|
Books History |
WORLD WARS
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
Naval Action May be Listed below OR Under Naval and Maritime History (Click Here)
FIRST WORLD WAR 1914-1918
GALLIPOLI DIARY (Two Volumes) ; Hamilton, Ian Sir : London: Edward Arnold, 1920. 2 vols. Fair, sold as reference copies only. Pp xv +387, vii+349pp. 19 plates (out of 20 called for). Colour folding map at end of each volume, map on vol I endpaper. Covers stained and faded, with small bumps and rubs at corners and edges. Outer and inner hinges sound and not cracked. Several plates in Vol I have been loose at some time and although now tipped back into place are ragged at edges. Gift inscriptions in both volumes. Internally tight and generally clean. Very acceptable low cost reference set
Ref 105346 : £35.00
GALLIPOLI The Fading Vision; North, John : London, Faber & Faber, 1966. A reprint of the 1936 Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj.book Very Good, rubs and fade to spine bottom, slight soil marks on block edges, internally tight and clean, Jacket Good+, not clipped, edge rubs, soiling around edges. 8vo, 390 p., 7 maps, index. From the front flap “When John North wrote his epic of Gallipoli in the mid-thirties he gave it the sub-title `The Fading Vision' and made it clear that his object was to arrest in the printed word the superbly irrational glamour which the men of Gallipoli had thrown over the Peninsula. Today, when we have recently passed the fiftieth anniversary of Gallipoli, its glory shines even more brightly; and we are glad to make available again John North's book which tells the whole story of Gallipoli seen in the perspective of the first world war. `Alike in the scrupulousness of its method and the power of its writing, the book is a remarkable achievement, bearing the stamp of reality on every page.' Captain Sir Basil Liddell Hart”
Ref 100812: £14.00
August 1914; Tuchman, Barbara W.: London, The Reprint Society. 1964. Hard Cover in dj. 8vo, 499pp, b&w illustrations. Maps of the 'Western Front' and 'Eastern Front' on endpapers. From a vast mass of evidence, sifted with immense industry and rare discrimination, the author of this tremendous book has reconstructed a living picture of the events that led to the outbreak of the First World War, and the first two months of conflict...; Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, small loss at top rear, edge wear and small tears and creases.
Ref 105352 : £7.50
THE FIRST WORLD WAR 1914-1918 Personal Experiences Of Lieut.-Col. C. A Court Repington (2 Volume set): Repington, Lieut.-Col. C. A. Court C.M.G. Commander of the Order of Leopold, Officer of The Legion of Honour: London: Constable and Co, 1920. 2 volume hardcover in original green cloth. 8vo, pp 621 + 581. Tope edges trimmed, others untrimmed. Sold as a reference set. Covers bumped marked and cloth bubbled. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges repaired and covers now firm, endpapers at inner joints sealed with cloth tape. Internally both books tight and solid and generally clean. Author had left the British Army prior to WW I and worked as correspondent for the "Times". He knew everybody including the Prime Minister, senior military leaders, and Winston Churchill. Taken from his diaries. Very acceptable low cost working copies.
Ref 105363 : £20.00
THE HISTORY OF THE GREAT EUROPEAN WAR: ITS CAUSES AND EFFECTS Volume I: Knight, W. Stanley Macbean : London: Caxton Publishing Company, not dated. Volume I only, hardcover, red cloth decorated in gilt and black. 8vo, 210pp, colour frontis, b&w illustrations, folding colour map. Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, endpapers foxed and occasional spot internally but generally internally tight and clean.
Ref 107395 : £8.00
Aces High, The War In The Air Over The Western Front 1914-18; Clark, Alan: London: Fontana / Collins, 1974. Large trade paperback. ISBN 0006136273. 9.75in x 6.75in,191pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Very Good. "This is a book about the combat squadrons on the Western Front during the First World War. It is concerned with the idealistic young who joined the air arm in the early months of the war and evolved as the embittered but courageous aces of 1916 and 1917..Alan Clark writes also of the planes they flew, the evolution of those machines from 'stringbags' and 'flying coffins' to the sophisticated tactical instruments of 1918. Slight shallow creases to covers, internally tight and clean
Ref 16697: £7.50
Daily Mail [Golden Peace Number], Monday, June 30, 1919. London, Associated Newspapers Ltd, 1919. Newspaper, end of World War One reports, signing of Peace Treaty and various other war articles. 8 pages on heavier than normal paper. Good condition, wear at folds and slight loss at fold in middle of page 1.
Ref 104303 : £10.00
The Western Front (Drawings By Muirhead Bone) Two Volumes; MUIRHEAD BONE : London, Country Life Ltd., London (Published by Authority of the War Office) 1917, First edition. 2 hardcover volumes, buckram spines on grey papered boards. Folio, 12 x 9.5 inches. 200 plates, some in colour by Muirhead Bone, facing each plate is a brief description with occasional additional sections of text. With an Introduction by Field-Marshall Sir Douglas Haig. Published originally between 1916 and 1917 in ten monthly parts, each containing 20 sketches by the author, this set is the complete 200. Books are Fair, boards rubbed heavily at corners and spine ends with cloth fraying at spine ends, stains to boards. Inside covers evidence of old labels having been removed and old adhesive tape stains on pastedowns. Binding is somewhat shaken and slackening, gutters slightly open in places and with couple of signatures standing proud by a couple of millimeters. There are no loose pages. Very light toning to page margins but generally clean throughout
Ref 101423: £100.00
Western Front Then And Now; Anon: London,Newnes nd (c1938). 4to, 256 pp. Blue cloth, gilt lettering, hardback. A book of photographs with text about the first world war. Photos From The Imperial War Museum And The Archives Photographiques Paris. Photographs show destruction on the western front in 1914-18, and show reconstruction in late 1930s Very Good.
Ref 11550: £25.00
STALEMATE The Real Story of Trench Warfare ; Johnson, J. H.: London, Rigel, 2004. Hardcover laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1898799792. 8vo, 223pp, b&w photos, maps. A new look at the horrors of the First World War. How the tactics of trench warfare were devised, for good or ill. The role of the commanders. The catastrophic offensives examined one by one. Includes contemporary accounts of life and death in the trenches. This is the story of the true horrors of The Great War -- the catastrophic offensives and tragic errors that led to the brutal deaths of thousands of brave soldiers sent "over the top" from the trenches. New unread book
Ref 102968 : £7.50
IN FLANDERS FIELDS The 1917 Campaign; WOLFF, Leon : London, Readers Union, 1960. Hardcover, no dj. Pp. xxii + 242 , illus with b&w photos and maps. Good book, spine slightly sunned, no names or inscriptions. The story of the 1917 Campaign, including the battles of Ypres, Pilckem Ridge, Polygon Wood and Remus Wood .
Ref 106134 : £4.00
SOMME; Macdonald, Lyn: London, MacMillan, 1993; Paperback. ISBN 0333366484. Very Good book. Tight and clean. 366pp, b&w photos. Looks at the Battle of the Somme, which was planned as "The Big Push" that would at last break the long stalemate on the Western Front in World War I. However the 18 divisions that went over the top between Arras and St-Quentin on the morning of 1 July 1916, walked into a carnage.
Ref 106108 : £5.00
ON THE WESTERN FRONT Soldiers’ Stories from France and Flanders 1914-1918; LAFFIN, JOHN :Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1986. Trade Paperback. No Jacket Issued. ISBN 0862993075. Ex-library book in clear library heavy duty jacket. Cover creases, one stamp on the copyright page, internally tight and clean. A collection of personal memories and Soldier's stories from the mud of France and Flanders during World War I. The author believes that the anecdotes which make up this collection are the first serious attempt to show the humanity of the soldier on the Western Front. They reflect the conditions, attitudes and practices of 1914-18, revealing the soldier's war from first shot to last, illustrated. Very acceptable reading copy.
Ref 101057: £4.00
The Great War, The Standard History Of The All-Europe Conflict (Set of 13 volumes); Wilson, H. W. and Hammerton, J. A. (editors): London: Amalgamated Press, 1914-1919. Profusely illustrated. Large heavy set , each volume 13in x 9.5in.Bound in red hardback with black title lettering on front cover and spine. Books in various conditions. Most suffer on the covers from water damage and degrees of scuffing and tearing, fading. Water stains also affect pages edges on some volumes, Some inner hinges are splitting. Some page edge damage to front and end pages where some covers are damaged. A sorry looking set on the outside. Internally most are tight and the text and illustrations good. An amazing and comprehensive history of World War One published at the time with many, many photographs, maps, drawings of people, equipment, locations etc etc. A reference set for the scholar and historian at a very low cost because of the outside damage. Very, very heavy; please contact us to discuss delivery or shipping. BECAUSE OF THE BULK AND LOW COST WE CANNOT ADOPT OUR USUAL RETURNS POLICY.
Ref 11321: £100.00
THE DELUGE: British Society And The First World War: Marwick, Arthur : Harmondsworth, Penguin 1967. Paperback.. 363pp. Very Good book tight and clean. The important social changes which took place in Britain while the war was being waged: the rise of the working class, of women, of youth, and new attitudes to sex, religion, arts, and fashion.
Ref 107337 : £5.00
Der Welt Krieg: Herausgegeben vom Cigaretten: Dresden, circa 1920. World War 1 cigarette card album with 270 full colour cards mainly showing German military activities with several pages on the other armies Publisher's original card covers. Oblong folio 10¼" x 13¾", 72pp with cards pasted in 6 to a page with about 7 lines of descriptions below each card in German.In addition there are pages of text in German concerned with aspects of the war, fighting fronts and dates and colour maps. Each page with cards decorated with background drawings. Covers are creased at corners with rubs and chips along edges and with some soiling, title page is half detached with chipped edges and there are small tears at the margins of some pages. All the cards are present, undamaged and bright. A very uncommon item with all cards present and in such condition.
Ref 15825: £75.00 (also on Trade Card page)
SECOND WORLD WAR 1914-1918
GERMANY PUTS THE CLOCK BACK; Mowrer, Edgar Ansel : Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1938 reprint. Paperback, A Penguin Special, red and white covers, black titling. This was the book which gave such an uncomfortably realistic account Hitler's rise to power and National-Socialist ideology, that Mowrer, then Berlin correspondent of the Chicago Daily News, was forced leave to leave Germany in 1933. For this edition the author added a new chapter on the situation in 1938. When Penguin first published in 1937, the first printing sold out within 4 days. A historic book written at the time. Book is only Fair, covers darkening, small tears and chips at spine ends, pages toning throughout.
Ref 107490 : £7.00
EUROPE AND THE CZECHS; Duff, S. Grant : Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1938. Paperback, A Penguin Special published during the lead-up to World War Two, red and white covers, black titling. 217 pp. plus publisher's catalogue. Penguin Special S9. The book emphasizes the strategic importance of this country to Hitler, situated as it was in the centre of Europe. 9 maps by Marthe Rajchman. Book is Fair, covers darkening and slightly soiled, small tears and chips at spine ends and corners, pages toning throughout.
Ref 100081: £5.00
A World at Arms; Weinberg, Gerhard L.: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press/TSP, repr. 1994, Paperback. A global history of World War II, covering all aspects of the war in all theatres. A highly acclaimed work. s/back, 155 x 235mm, pp. xix, 1178, illustrated with 23 maps at rear. Very Good unread book. Slight nudges to corners and edges and some surface rubs picked up on shelf. Heavy book
Ref 14880: £9.50.
GOODNIGHT SWEETHEART: Songs and Memories of the Second World War; Huggett, Frank E.: London, W.H. Allen., 1979 . First edition. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0491023081. 10 x 7.5 inches, 192pp, illustrated with photos throughout. Shows how popular songs reflected all the great social changes that occurred during the war. Book Very Good+, no names, tight and clean. Jacket Good+, small tear at rear fold strengthened on reverse with archival tape, edge crinkles.
Ref 101863 : £6.00
West Wall: The Battle For Hitler's Siegfried Line September 1944 - March 1945; Whiting, Charles: Staplehurst, Spellmount, 1999. [The Spellmount Siegfried Line Series Volume 1]. ISBN 1862270708. 8vo, xxi, 199pp, Plates, Maps, Blue Cloth Fine in Near Fine dw
Ref 14884: £9.50
BATTLEFIELDS OF THE SECOND WORLD WAR; Holmes, Richard: London, BBC, 2001, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0563537825. 224pp, profusely illustrated with photographs and maps. A well-researched and authoritative study of four Second World War campaigns; El Alamein, Monte Cassino, Operation Market Garden and the RAFs bomber offensive against Germany. With Index. Very Good+ copy, tight and clean, in VG unclipped jacket.
Ref 102267 : £8.00
THE FORTRESS THAT NEVER WAS The Myth of the Nazi Alpine Redoubt; Minott, Rodney G.: London, Longmans. Green & Co., 1965. Hardcover in dj. 12mo, 208pp, b&w photos, map endpapers. Examines how the allies were hoodwinked into diverting troops into the Bavarian Alps in April 1945. Near Fine book in Good+ unclipped jacket
Ref 102274: £11.00
Kamikaze - The Story of the British Pacific Fleet; Stuart Eadon (editor): Worcester, Square One Publications first edition 1991. Hardback in dustwrapper, 830pp, illustrated, INSCRIBED BY THE EDITOR on front endpaper – inscription reads “Dave, An Indefatigable shipmate and friend. Best wishes Stuart, 1991”. Book Very Good with slight bumps to corners and spine ends in Very Good jacket, spine is faded but not clipped and no tears. Internally fine. Map frontis + 1 other map & several photo-ills. A substantial study (over 800 pages), recording the experiences of the British Pacific Fleet and British POWs of the Japanese - over 220 men representing 60 ships tell their own story. The book is divided into three parts. (1) 'The Japanese' examines the menacing rise of Japan as a naval and military power, the rise and fall of the Japanese Empire, the nightmare at Java, and the bravery of the Kamikazes. (2) 'The British Pacific Fleet' explains the situation it found itself in after victory in Europe, fighting alongside the Americans: its three main operations - Sumatra, Okinawa and Japan - and its Fleet Train. (3) 'Ashes to Ashes' examines the aftermath of VJ Day, etc. The second part (above) is mainly written by the men of the British Pacific Fleet, to whom the book is dedicated - especially those who did not come home. Gripping account of the war against Japan and the experiences of POWs, told here for the first time. Personal experiences of sailors in the British pacific fleet.
Ref 15087: £40.00
FINEST HOUR; Clayton, Tim & Craig, Phil: London. Hodder and Stoughton, 2000, Revised edn. Trade paperback. Pictorial card wrapper. ISBN 0340766352. 8vo, 422pp. Index. Illustrations. Very Good+ book, small cover corner turn, marks on top edge. Internally tight and clean and bright. The events of 1940 told through the voices, diaries, letters and memoirs of the men and women who lived during this year. 750gm
Ref 19724: £3.00
D-Day; Tute, Warren & Costello, John & Hughes, Terry: London, Pan Books Limited, 1975, revised edition. With a Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma. Paperback. ISBN 0330244183. Very Good, slight pictorial card covers, slight nudges to corners. 256 pages Includes colour plates and over 200 b/w photographs.
Ref 14890: £7.00
One More River. The Rhine Crossings of 1945; Allen, Peter: London, J.M. Dent and Sons Ltd. 1980, 1st. ISBN 0460043781. Hardback with illustrated dust wrapper, 326 pages, photographs and maps, Book Very Good with slight bumps to corners and spine tips in Good jacket clipped with edge rubs small chips and minor edge tears. Internally fine.
Ref 14875: £5.50
2194 DAYS OF WAR An Illustrated Chronology Of The Second World War ; Salmaggi, Cesare and Alfredo Pallavisini : Leicester, Windward., 1979. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN071120005. 11in x 8.5in, 754pp, 620 illustrations, 84 maps. An immense book. 1 September 1939 – 2 September 1945, 2194 days, fifty-five million dead, three million missing, the domination of the world at stake. This is a classified diary, day by day, front by front, of the military and political events of those years. Book generally Very Good, some soil marks to spine, small marks to block edges and front endpapers, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, no tears, somewhat crumpled, now in protective wrap. Weight well over 2kg
Ref 101455: £10.00
The Battle of the Bulge, The Definitive Account; MacDonald, Charles B.: London: Guild, 1984 Original Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped, shelf rubs to lower board edges. Dust wrapper slightly edge-creased, rubs to spine tips, jacket taped to pastedowns, some numbers written inside rear flap, some minor indents on surface. Internally book is tight and clean; 712p, plates, map. Heavy book.
Ref 14888: £6.75
THE BATTLE OF THE BULGE; The Definitive Account;; MacDonald, Charles B. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. Large paperback. ISBN 0297787594. 8vo, 712pp, b&w photos, maps. On 16 December 1944, out of the mists and snows of the Ardennes, 250,000 German troops struck with complete surprise in Hitler's last desperate attempt to stem the Allied advance. The Battle of the Bulge had begun. Very Good used book, light creasing to covers and rubs at spine tips, marks on block edges. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 105934 : £6.00
The Miracle of Dunkirk ; Lord, Walter : London. Allen Lane. 1983, 1ST UK. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713912111. 323 pages. B&w. illustrations and maps. Much has been written about Dunkirk but this book is different. It is rich in fresh information drawn from the British archives. It is full of new material uncovered in France and Germany, and packed with fresh detail based on interviews and correspondence with some 500 participants. Near Fine unmarked book in Very Good jacket with minor edge wear.
Ref 102280: £8.00
Sands of Dunkirk; Collier, Richard: London, Fontana, 1963. Mass Market Paperback. Good+ copy. Nudges to corners, light creases and indents to covers, small rubs to cover edges, book edges browned and marked. Toning to page margins. Lays bare the truth about Dunkirk. 18 b&w photos. Acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates.
Ref 16228: £2.00
Battle of the Bulge; Pimlott, John: London, Bison Books Limited, 1985, reprint. ISBN: 0861240316Near Fine in Very Good dj. 11.25in x 9in, 64 pages, illustrated by 100 photographs, line drawings and technical illustrations . Jacket is in protective wrap.
Ref 15591: £8.00
The Model Occupation. The Channel Islands Under German Rule 1940-45; Bunting, Madeleine: London, BCA, 1995. Book Club edition. Cloth. Very Good. Shallow scuff to cover. Stamp on prelim states book was damaged in shipment and is sold at special price. Apart from shallow scuff books looks Near Fine. Jacket is also ripped across with some loss so book is sold as without dj. 354pp inc. introduction, sources, bibliography, index. Plus list of illustrations, maps, chronology, acknowledgements, note on sources. Good low cost book
Ref 14915: £6.00
JERSEY OCCUPATION DIARY Her Story Of The German Occupation 1940-1945; Le Ruez, Nan: St. Helier, Seaflower Books 1994. Paperback 0948578610. Signed by author on title pager. 8vo, 302pp with photographs and drawings by Joyce Le Ruez.. Remarkable book based on a diary which the author added to daily throughout the five long years of the German Occupation of the Channel Islands. A deeply personal account; it is also a uniquely authentic record, written from day to day, without hindsight and with no thought of eventual publication. Unread book with small cover creases, edge rubs, edge bumps and cover edge crinkles picked up on shelf. Slight curl at lower corner Gift inscription and name on prelim.
Ref 103206 : £6.50
CHANNEL ISLANDS OCCUPIED Unique Pictures of the Nazi Rule 1940-1945: Mayne, Richard : Norwich.: Jarrold and Sons, 1985. Paperback. ISBN 0711702446. 64pp. A pictorial account, with captions in English and French, of the Nazi occupation. The book is dedicated to: ``the memory of the known five hundred and fifty seven slave workers, mainly Russian and Spanish who died in these islands between 1942-44.
Ref 102826 : £5.00
Islands In Danger - The Fantastic Story Of The German Occupation Of The Channel Islands 1940-1945; Wood, Alan and Wood, Mary Seaton : London, New English Library, 1987. Paperback. ISBN 0450029352. Very Good book, small cover creases and corner curl. Tight with light toning at page margins.
Ref 19504; £2.50
JAPAN'S WAR AT SEA Pearl Harbor To The Coral Sea; Thomas, David A.: London: Andre Deutch, 1978, 1st ed. Hardcover, Red Cloth, in dj. ISBN 0233970118. 8vo, 222pp. B&w photos, maps. Very Good book, Good+ jacket. The months between the Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor in December 1941 and the decisive Battle of Midway in June 1942 were a period of virtually uninterrupted success for the Imperial Japanese Navy. This book follows the career of the Striking Force of Japanese aircraft carriers under Admiral Nagumo. It includes a fascinating chapter on the "Destruction of Darwin". Appendices on aircraft, specs, ship features, losses and sinkings.
Ref 19539: £8.00
WILD BLUE : 741 Squadron - On a Wing and a Prayer Over Occupied Europe ; Ambrose, Stephen E.: London, Pocket Books, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 0743450620. Book Very Good, small cover creases, internally tight and clean. 300pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., an account of the WW2 experiences of a B-24 Liberator bomber crew, concentrating on 'Dakota Queen' of the 741st Bomb Squadron (piloted by George McGovern), 455th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force, covering their respective home backgrounds, their training, arrival in Italy, further combat training and their missions
Ref 101279: £2.00
UNIT 731; The Japanese Army’s Secret Of Secrets : Williams, Peter & Wallace, David: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1989. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 0340394633, 366pp, b&w illustrations. Unit 731 was where Japanese soldier-scientists carried out freezing, ballistics and live vivisection experiments on Russian, Chinese, American, British and Australian prisoners. The book charts the top-level deal under which Unit 731's unique research data was secretly traded to the Americans in return for war-crimes immunity. Book VG, few marks to block edges, internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins.
Ref 104780 £8.00
Six Armies In Normandy: From D-Day To The Liberation Of Paris; Keegan, John: London, BCA, 1982. Book Club Edition. Very Good/VeryGood, jacket has small tear to lower front spine and small creases. Internally tight with pages toning. 365 pages with b/w illustrations, maps. The battles of the German, US, British, Canadian, French and Polish troops seen from each army’s perspective
Ref 14959: £7.00
Six Armies In Normandy: From D-Day To The Liberation Of Paris; Keegan, John: London, BCA, 1982. Book Club Edition. Good/no jacket. Covers marked Internally tight with pages toning as with all of this edition. 365 pages with b/w illustrations, maps. The battles of the German, US, British, Canadian, French and Polish troops seen from each army's perspective.
Ref 101386: £3.50
Where The Eagle Landed - The Mystery Of The German Invasion Of Britain, 1940; Haining, Peter: London, Robson Books, 2004. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 1861057504. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket. Uncovers the truth behind the legend of the German invasion of Britain in 1940. Haining had access to classified information and witness accounts.
Ref 19111: £13.00
BLITZKRIEG From the Rise of Hitler to the Fall of Dunkirk; Deighton, Len; London: Jonathan Cape, 1979, First Edition. Hardback in dj. ISBN 0224016482.. 319pp, b&w photos, maps and drawings, endpapers detailed chart of Panzer Division. Near Fine book in VG jacket. A history of Hitler and the Nazi party, together with an account of the development of weapons, strategy and the use of air supported tank formations that came to be called 'blitzkrieg'.
Ref 103237 : £6.50
The Air War in the West: September 1939-May 1941; Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt: London, Edmund Ward Publishers Ltd, 1964, 1st UK. Hard Cover in dj. Very Good/Good+. The FIRST BOOK series - Military History of World War II No 166. No 166. Some age discolouration at the edges of the cover. Dust jacket is price clipped and has three closed tears. Book text block is stapled and then bound with outer boards, and as usual staples rusting and discolouring small areas of endpapers and also slightly through cloth covers. Tight and clean internally. Jacket clipped by publisher and new price sticker used, small edge tears and some slight soiling. 76pp, b&w illustrations.
Ref 17138: £4.50
American Eagles - The 101st Airborne`s Assault on Fortress Europe 1944/45; Whiting, Charles: York, Eskdale Publishing, 2001 First edition, Hardcover / dustwrapper. ISBN 0953867722. pp.190, bw illustrations. The true story tie up with the Steven Spielberg TV series " Band of Brothers" As new book in Fine jacket.
Ref 14963: £15.00
THE NUREMBERG DOCUMENTS Some Aspects Of German War Policy 1939-1945; Mendelssohn, Peter de : London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd,1946, 1st ed. Hardcover, pink, no dj. Book Good, spine sunned and soiled and with small stains. Slight bows to boards, endpapers spotted, internally tight and clean. 8vo, 291pp, Chapters in this book include: The Best Way toStart a War, Otto to Alaric, Operation Sea-Lion, Operation Sea Lion, Felix & Isabella, Case Barbarossa. Very acceptable low cost reference copy
Ref 19916: £7.00
2nd WORLD WAR 1939-45 Vol 2. Coastal Command: Fleet Air Arm: Bomber Command: U.S Army Air Forces: London, His Majesty’s Stationary Office, 1942, 1943, 1941, 1945. Four publications bound together. COASTAL COMMAND The Air Ministry account of the past played by Coastal Command in the Battle of the Seas 1939-1942. 145pp with many b&w photos. FLEET AIR ARM prepared for the Admiralty by the Ministry of Information in 1943. 130pp with many b&w photos. BOMBER COMMAND – The Air Ministry Account of Bomber Command”s Offensive Against the Axis September 1939 – July 1941 published in 1941. 128pp with many b&w photos. SECOND REPORT OF THE COMMANDING GENERAL OF THE U.S ARMY AIR FORCES TO THE SECRETARY OF WAR February 27 1945. 96pp 128pp with many b&w photos and diagrams. The four publications bound together each with own title page and separate pagination. Very Good copy.
Ref 104698 : £30.00
ESCAPE FROM GERMANY A History of R.A.F. Escapes During the War; Crawley, Aidan : London, Collins, 1956, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 318pp. Book Good only, slight faded patches on covers, bumps and rubs to extremities, small splits in cloth at spine tail, slight bow to boards. Jacket Fair, clipped, soiled with edge wear. Very acceptable low cost reference copy
Ref 19926: £4.50
The Story Of The Holocaust; Lawton, A. Clive: London, Franklin Watts, 1999. H/b in dj. ISBN 074963331X. Pictorial laminated boards, 11.5in x 8.75in, 48 pages in matching jacket. Very Good/Good+, jacket has edge creases, not clipped no tears. Book describes how the leaders of Nazi Gerrmay attempted systematically to exterminate the entire Jewish people, along with others whose faces didn’t fit. Traces the story from social and political background to the mass deportations, concentration camps ans finally the death camps. Told mainly in pictures with maps and eyewitness accounts.
Ref 14354: £7.50
Battles & Campaigns, The Atlas of the Second World War 1 March Of The Swastika – World War II Special: Young, Brigadier Peter (ed): London, Orbis Publishing,1973 1st edition . Card wrappers. Good. 11in x 8.5in, 64pp, illustrated throughout with photos, plans and maps.. 64pp., b/w pls., maps & plans, Book 1: March Of The Swastika. Shows battle plans with deployment of forces with accompanying photos. Covers are creased, internally tight and clean with shallow surface creases to some page corners.
Ref 17477: £5.00
The Day The War Ended; Gilbert, Martin: London, Harper Collins, 1995. 1st edn. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002555972. 473pp, b&w photo plates, maps, Examines the events and moods of "VE-Day", May 8th, 1945 from the perspective of all the war zones; through the letters, diaries and recollections of soldiers and civilians, the young and old, the liberators and the liberated, those whose battles were over and those battles were continuing. A remarkable testament to the most terrible of wars and to much of late twentieth century history. Book Near Fine in Near Fine jacket
Ref 14914: £12.00
BIENNIAL REPORT OF THE CHIEF OF STAFF OF THE UNITED STATES ARMY JULY 1, 1943 TO JUNE 30, 1945 TO THE SECRETARY OF WAR; Published in U.S.A. by The Government Printing Office. Reprinted by H.M.S.O. , London,.1945. Paperback, 123pp. many maps. Black card covers. Good+. Minor cover rubs and creases. Internally this book remains tight an apart from slight toning to page margins is clean.
Ref 105357 : £7.00
Articles of War, The Spectator Book of World War II; Edited by Fiona Glass and Philip Marsden-Smedley [Foreword by Ludovic Kennedy]: London: Grafton Books, 1989, 1st ed. Hardcover, light tan boards with copper coloured lettering to spine. Book Fine in Near Fine clipped coloured pictorial jacket. Tan endpapers, no inscriptions, 8vo., 444 pages. A collection of articles published in the Spectator magazine during the Second World war
Ref 16867: £9.75
Artillery Tactics 1939-1945; Bidwell, Shelford: London, Almark, 1976. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 085524254X. Landscape format, 8in (tall) x 8.5, 72pp.Illustrated throughout (some colour), .maps, diagrams. Very Good, small ink mark on ffep to erase something perhaps old price, slight edge spotting.
Ref 19021: £9.50
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF WORLD WAR II; Keegan, John (Ed) : London: Bison Books, 1994 reprint. Hardcover, laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0861240367. Folio, 12.25 x 9.25 inches, 256pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w with photos, drawings, diagrams, plans and maps. A detailed study of battles, weapons, personalities and political events which comprised the most complex war in modern history; over 300 illus. Very Good book with light rubs at corners and spine tips. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good only, small tears and rubs at spine ends, gilt title wearing off. Weight 1.5 kg.
Ref 104018 : £9.00
SIEGE : MALTA 1940-1943; Bradford, Ernle: New York, Morrow, 1986. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0688047815. 8vo, 304pp, b&w illustrations, maps. A thrilling account of the three-year siege of Malta which paints a vivid picture of the suffering of the island and its population. VG/G. Name inside cover, jacket has edge wear and small chips.
Ref 106361 : £4.50
Siege: Malta 1940-43 ; Bradford. Ernle: London, Penguin, 1987. Paperback. ISBN 0140100822. 247 pages, illustrated with b&w photos. Very Good copy, light corner curl. Tight and clean.
Ref 19654: £2.00
Changi Photographer - George Aspinall's Record of Captivity; Bowden, Tim: Singapore, Times Editions, 1991. Large paperback, illustrated card covers ISBN 9812042407. 8.75in x 8.25in,144pp. A remarkable collection of photographs taken by the author, at great personal risk to himself, recording the appalling Thai Burma railway and the conditions endured by prisoners of war at the hands of the Japanese. Book Near Fine
Ref 18056: £8.50
Bomber Offensive ; Harris, Sir Arthur : London, Collins, 1947. First Edition. Hardback no Dust Wrapper . 288 pp. Maps to end papers. In Good condition, light cover sunning and nudges, internally tight and clean
Ref 100859: £6.00
Fighter! The Story of Air Combat 1936-1945; Jackson, Robert : London, Arthur Barker, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0213167174. 8vo, 168pp. Book Very Good, small bumps to board corners, previous owner’s small labels on front pastedown and on half-title page and name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears. Traces the course of combat through Poland and France, over Burma in 1942 when the "Flying Tigers" took on Japan, desert air war, America’s famous Mustang fighter and wh en the Luftwaffe suffered its most appalling losses. Also looks at the pilots who battled against horrific odds and explores little-known story of Russia’s air aces who swarmed over Berlin in 1945.
Ref 102241 : £6.00
Ike & Monty, Generals at War; Gelb, Norman: London, Constable, 1994. Hardcover, ISBN 0094739609. Biographical account of the turbulent relationship between the two generals determined the fate of the Allied effort to liberate Europe in WWII. Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped no tears edge creases. 8vo. 480pp, illustrated in b&w
Ref 14943: £9.00 (Also listed under Biography)
THE NAVAL WAR AGAINST HITLER; MacIntyre, Douglas: New York, Charles Scribner’s Sons, 1971. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0684123754 Book Very Good, small bumps to cover corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears, edge bumps and crinkles. 376pp, illustrated with photographs and maps. Index; Bibliography. This authoritative study of the war at sea provides a clear analysis of the strategic issues on either side and of the interaction of the main theatres of conflict
Ref 100776: £8.00
Unexplained Mysteries of World War II; Jackson, Robert: London, Apple, 1991. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 185076297X. 11.75in x 9in. 96pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and maps. What happened to Amelia Earhart, did Bormann escape from Berlin in 1945,, do fabulous hoards of treasure exist at the bottom of Austrian lakes etc etc. Book Very Good, slight rubs to extremities, internally fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no major tears, edge crinkles and rubs and small creases and small tear at spine head.
Ref 16547: £11.50
Battle Of Britain; Deighton, Len: London, Jonathan Cape, 1980, 1st edn. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0224018264. 10in x 7.5in, 224pp, numerous in text colour and half tone ills. and diagrams, blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, A companion to the author's highly acclaimed and more technical history of the Battle of Britain, 'Fighter', this title records in a series of vivid 'snapshots' the reality of all aspects of most crucial battle of the Second World War as it was enacted in flesh and blood by those on both sides who participated in the air, on the ground, in the planning rooms and in their homes, using many previously unpublished contemporary photographs as well as newly commissioned drawings, charts and diagrams. Book Fine in Very Good+ unclipped jacket with very slight edge crinkles and minor surface indents.
Ref 16319: £12.00
Battle Of Britain; Deighton, Len: London, Jonathan Cape, 1980, 1st edn. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0224018264. 10in x 7.5in, 224pp, numerous in text colour and half tone ills. and diagrams, blue cloth lettered in silver at spine, coloured pictorial dustwrapper, A companion to the author's highly acclaimed and more technical history of the Battle of Britain, 'Fighter', this title records in a series of vivid 'snapshots' the reality of all aspects of most crucial battle of the Second World War as it was enacted in flesh and blood by those on both sides who participated in the air, on the ground, in the planning rooms and in their homes, using many previously unpublished contemporary photographs as well as newly commissioned drawings, charts and diagrams. Book Very Good, couple of spots on fore-edge, internally tight and clean. Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge rubs
Ref 104322 : £10.00
D-DAY 1944. Voices From Normandy; Neillands, Robin & de Normann, Roderick:London, Orion, 1994, reprint. Paperback edition. ISBN 1857974484 Very Good. Reading crease to spine slight corner creases, rubs to tips. Internally tight and clean. Pages: 320. 8pp b/w plates. Small book. Low postage rates
Ref 14949: £3.00
THE SECRETS OF D-DAY; Perrault, Gilles: London Arthur Barker Limited 1965 First Thus Translated by Len Ortzen. Hardcover in dj. Good book, spotting to edges and endpapers, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, small tears repaired on reverse, edge wear. Story of how the secrets of D-Day were kept by the Allies - much to their surprise too. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.
Ref 106345 : £4.00
The Battle Of The Hedgerows - Bradley's First Army In Normandy, June-July 1944; Daugherty, Leo: London: Brown Partworks, 2001 First Edition. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1840440910. 10.75in x 8in, 224pp. illustrated. Fine with no inscriptions, in Very Good jacket, no tears, edge curls and very minor crinkles.
Ref 18973: £10.00
Steel Inferno – I SS Panzer Corps In Normandy; Reynolds, Michael: Kent, Spellmount, 1997. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1873376901. 8vo, b&w illustrations, maps, charts. The participation of the 1st SS Panzer Division, Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler, formed from Hitler’s Bodyguard Regiment and the 12th SS Panzer Division in the Battle of Normandy. Fine in Near Fine unclipped jacket.
Ref 18978: £15.00 (Also under Military History)
The Battle of Hurtgen Forest; Whiting, Charles, Staplehurst, Kent, Spellmount Publishers Ltd, 2000. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 1862270945.Very Good book, small cover bumps and top edge marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. This text is an account of the battle of Hurtgen Forest on the German/Belgian border, in WW2, which ran from September 1944 to February 1945. Thirty thousand US soldiers were killed or wounded during the longest battle ever fought by the U.S. army. 290pp, Illustrated by Plates and 2 Maps
Ref 19713: £6.50
THE IMPOSSIBLE VICTORY: A Personal Account of the Battle for the River Po: Harpur, Brian : London, Coronet, 1988. Paperback. ISBN 0340429682. 12mo, 225pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, small cover cresses, edge nudges, internally tight and clean. Written by a junior officer involved in the long Italian campaign and in the Battle for the River Po, a complex assault by multi-national Allied forces from US, Britain, New Zealand, India, Poland, Gurkhas, etc., the climax being the first major surrender of German forces to the Western Allies
Ref 107534 : £4.00
SS Steel Rain - Waffen SS Panzer Battles in the West 1944-1945; Ripley, Tim: London: Brown Partworks, 2001 First Edition. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1840440929. 10.75in x 8in, 224pp, many illustrations and maps. Book Fine in Very Good jacket with slight edge curl.
Ref 18979: 12.00 (Also under Military History)
Sons Of The Reich. The History Of II SS Panzer Corps in Normandy, Arnhem, The Ardennes and on the Eastern Front; Reynolds, Michael: Kent, Spellmount, 2002 First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1862271461. 8v0, 360 pages plus 45, 35 maps, b&w illustrations. A military history that follows the actions of the designated Divisions of II SS Panzer Corps in the Ukraine, Normandy, at Arnhem and Nijmegen, in the Battle of the Bulge, on the Eastern Front and to the final battles in defence of the Third Reich. Very Good book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight indents and crinkles. 860gm,
Ref 18976: £15.00 (Also under Military History)
BARBAROSSA TO BERLIN Chronology of the Campaigns on the Eastern Front 1941 to 1945 - VOLUME 2 The Defeat of Germany 19 November 1942 to 15 May 1945; Taylor, Brian : Staplehurst Kent, Spellmount, 2004. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 186227228X. 8vo, 341pp, b&w photos and maps. The second of two volumes, this is a chronological account of the campaigns on the Eastern Front, following the Soviet counter-offensive around Stalingrad to the final destruction of the Ostheer. New unread book, jacket may have slight edge crinkles from shelf.
Ref 102970: £20.00
Enemy At The Gates, The Battle For
Stalingrad; Craig, William:
London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Black
Cloth. Fine/V G, jacket has minor edge creases and rubs. 9.5in x 6.5in,. xvii,
457pp, with 35 photographs and maps on endpapers. A deeply researched document
about one of the turning points in WWII.
Ref 13362: £15.00
THE HARDEST VICTORY - RAF Bomber Command in the Second World War; Richards, Denis : London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1994, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0340563451. Very Good, slight top edge soiling, few cover marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears. 393pp, b&w photos. A well-researched and detailed account of the role of RAF Bomber Command during World War Two. With Appendices and Index. There was widespread appreciation in Britain of the wartime work of the RAF Bomber Command until the appearance of the official history in 1961. The criticisms in that book were taken up by writers such as Max Hastings, John Terraine and Len Deighton, and by the press, so that a different perception prevailed for a whole generation. This book aims to set the record straight. 850gm.
Ref 19528: £8.00
USAAF AT WAR IN THE PACIFIC; Mondey, David and Lewis Nalls: London, Ian Allan, 1980, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. ISBN 0711010269. 11.75 x 8.75 inches,16pp. In December 1941, when the Japanese attacked Pearl Harbour, the USAAF was almost completely unprepared for such a conflict. This book tells how the USAAF, in conjunction with the RAF and other Allied forces, first held their Japanese adversary; then step by bloody step dispossessed him of his myriad Pacific island strongholds and, finally, vanquished him with an intensive and prolonged bombardment of the Japanese homeland which culminated in atomic destruction. Illustrated with over 230 superb American photographs. Very Good book, bump at spine head. Internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions.
Ref 102493 : £7.50
Hitler's Willing Executioners: Ordinary Germans and the Holocaust; Goldhagen, Daniel Jonah: London, Little, Brown & Co, 1996, reprint Hardback in dj. ISBN 0316879428. Large hardback drawing on previously unexplored or neglected material and asking the question "How could the Holocaust happen?" 622 pages, b&w photos. Contains appendix, pseudonyms, abbreviations, notes, acknowledgements, index and illustrations. Includes sections on "The Evolution Of Eliminationist Anti-semitism In Modern Germany"; "The Nazi's Assault On The Jews: Its Character & Evolution" etc. Book and jacket Fine
Ref 103261 : £12.00
Hitler's Willing Executioners; Goldhagen, Daniel J.: London: Abacus, 1997 reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 634 pages. Usual usage creases on spine, slight nudges and small creases to cover corners. Internally tight with very light toning at margins. A work of the utmost importance--as authoritative as it is explosive--Hitler's Willing Executioners will fundamentally change our perception of the Holocaust and of Germany in the Nazi period. Goldhagen reaches conclusions that are both uncompromising and savage, rejecting as inadequate the conventional historical explanations for how an entire country could allow the Holocaust to happen, and gives the first detailed, broad-ranging account of the actual killers of the Jews. 31 photos. Drawing principally on materials either unexplored or neglected by previous scholars, Goldhagen marshals new, disquieting primary evidence that explains why, when Hitler conceived of the "final solution" he was able to enlist vast numbers of willing Germans to carry it out. “A book sure to provoke new discussion and intense debate”. The New York Times Book Review, V. R. Berghahn...a tour de force...will stimulate fresh research
Ref 11618: £7.50
DOUBLE STANDARDS; THE RUDOLF HESS COVER-UP: Picknett, Lynn / Prince, Clive / Prior, Stephen (with additional research by Robert Brydon): London, Time Warner, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 0751532207. 8vo, 584pp, b&w illustrations. An exposé of the cover-up of Rudolf Hess"s peace mission to Great Britain, dismissed at the time as the misguided attempt by a madman, revealed here as a real attempt to establish contact with the British "peace" party which had the Royal Family at its heart, since covered up by the Establishment. Very Good book, small creases to cover corners, internally tight and clean.
Ref 107091 : £6.00
FORGOTTEN VOICES OF THE HOLOCAUST True Stories of Survival From Men, Women and Children Who Were There; Smith, Lyn; London, Ebury Press, 2006. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0091898269. 351pp, b&w photos. Tells the story of how the Nazi regime murderd over six million people, most of them Jewish, Over 100 contributors. Near Fine unread book. Internally tight and clean
Ref 103041 : £3.50
HISTORY OF THE SS; Graber, G. S. : London. Hale. 1981 reprint. Hardback in dj . ISBN 0709169175. 8vo, 244 pages, b&w photos. A very readable history of the SS in the Third Reich from its inception as Hitler"s bodyguard to fall with the fall of Germany. Book Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket
Ref 102245 : £7.00
THE SECRET WAR (World War II series); Russell, Francis : Chicago, Time Life, 1981. Hardback, pictorial boards in publisher’s clear heavy duty dustwrapper. ISBN 0809425483. 11.5in x 9.5in, 208pp, hundreds pf photographs. Very Good book, small bumps and rubs to tips, internally tight and clean. Weight 1.05kg.
Ref 19550: £6.00
World War II Ground Sea & Air Battles; Farrington, Karen: Leicester, Abbeydale Press, 2003. Large paperback. ISBN 1861471157. Near Fine unread book, very slight corner nudges and edge rubs picked up on shelf. Harrowing yet uplifting story of World War II told through narrative spiced with first-hand accounts by those who fought and lived through those ‘dark hours’ of the 2,000-day conflict. 240 pp, with numerous photographs, maps and fascinating fact-information panels.
Ref 16525: £6.50
Nothing Less Than Victory The Oral History of D-Day; Russell Miller: Michael Joseph London 1993, 1st Hardcover in dw. ISBN 0718133285. Book has 'DAMAGED' stamped on bottom block edge, however, the only damage we can find on close inspection is bumps to spine ends and these are fairly minor plus very minor soil marks on edges, the rest of book looks in Fine condition. Jacket unclipped with slight edge crinkles and rubs, small tear at rear fold-over with creasing around it. 8vo 496pp illustrated with 59 photos. Maps at endpapers. Intimate view taken from diaries, letters, memoranda, official reports and interviews. Heavy book.
Ref 14887: £6.50
South of Hitler ; Fodor, M. W. London, G. Allen & Unwin, 1938, 1st uk;; Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Book Good. Covers a little soiled and stained, name and date on ffep, internally tight and clean. 317pp, 9 b&w photos, endpaper maps of Central Europe in 1937. Interesting contemporary account of the events and political views in Central Europe prior to World War Two. Published in the U.S. under the title Point & Counterpoint in Central Europe, A nice sound solid low cost book. Weight 700gm
Ref 19906: £6.50
DYNAMIC DEFENCE; Hart, Liddell:London, Faber and Faber, 1940, 1st ed. Hard cover. Hardcover, cloth. 195 x 130mm, 64pp, Book Good+covers sunned and faded, name on ffep, occasional spots. Written near end of the fist year of the second World. A short but immensely relevant study of the strategic and tactical situation and of the processes which have brought about that situation.
Ref 100165: £9.00
Words Win Wars - Propaganda the Mightiest Weapon of All; Hargrave, John :London: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., Ltd. 1940, First Edition. Hard Cover, blue cloth, no dj. Book Good+. A sound firm book, minor rubs to board extremities, some spotting to block edges. Book is very tight, war production and foxing spots on prelims and rear pages with occasional spots throughout. May have been a review copy, there are a 4 or 5 small corrections to text. A very interesting book from the early days of World War Two. Frontis cartoon by Low. Preliminary Theme page quotes “The power that makes the trigger-finger hesitate, or obey, is more powerful than armed force. It controls it. The power is the Power of the Word: The Word of Persuasion- the Word of Command. Words are weapons. We must not despise words and the use of words. Words win wars." Amongst other topics looks at propaganda used by Hitler and the Nazis, Mussolini. Rosenbery Plan etc. 227pp with maps. Tight firm copy of this very scarce book. 500gm
Ref 19933: £25.00
DEATH ON A DISTANT FRONTIER; A Lost Victory, 1944; Whiting, Charles : London, Leo Cooper, 1996. , 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0850525179. 162pp, b&w photo illustrations. In September 1944 the Germans were streaming back towards their own border with General Patton at the head of the 3rd Army, along with General Patch and the 7th Army, in hot pursuit. Between the fleeing Germans and the frontier was the SAS 1st Brigade. This allied combination had the potential to bring the war in the west to a successful conclusion before the winter> However General Eisenhower ordered an advance on a wide front. This is a fast moving account with much new detail on the role played by the SAS and on Ike"s refusal to allow Patton"s 3rd Army to make the decisive thrust. A Near Fine unmarked copy in VG jacket.
Ref 102263 : £6.50
THE EAGLES DIE Franz Joseph, Elisabeth and Their Austria ; Marek, George R.: London: Purnell Book Services, 1974. Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. 8vo,532pp, b&w illustrations, map endpapers. Book VG+, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, slight darkening and edge crumples. A study of Franz Joseph and his wife Elizabeth the penultimate Emperor and Empress of Habsburg Austria whose lives spanned the turbulent period between 1848 and 1916 which saw revolution in France, Prussia becoming Germany and the outbreak of the First World War
Ref 101390: £7.50
Brickhill, Paul; The Dam Busters: London, The Companion Book Club, 1952. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with blue cloth covers with red title panel at spine lettered in gilt in Very Good dj with edge rubs, spine fade, not clipped. The usual patterned paper jacket in light blue. The story of the wartime bombing operation
Ref 13864: £5.00
The Ship Busters - The Story of the RAF Torpedo Bombers; Barker, Ralph: London, The Quality Book Club, 1957 Good++. in Good dj. People, stories, machines and actions of the RAF torpedo bombers in WWII. With b&w photos and maps. White boards, browned on endpapers, inside tight and clean. Dj rubbed at edges small tear at rear, minor chips, superb illustration. Date stamp 1958 on inside fold over.
Ref 12184: £12.00
D Day; Tute Warren, Costello John & Hughes Terry: London: Sidgwick and Jackson, 1974 First Edition. Cloth haedcover in dj . Fine/Fine. ISBN: 028398144X. 10in x 8in, 256pp,, lavishly illustrated with colour and b&w photos, drawings maps. Maps on endpapers. Foreword by Lord Mountbatten. Covers all the events of D-Day, June 6, 1944, from dawn to midnight, of the landings on the Normandy beaches and the subsequent fighting. Very Good book with inscription on fep inked out and owner’s bookp[late on reverse of fep. Jacket clipped, edge crinkles, in protective wrap. Internally clean and tight
Ref 15593: £8.00
Victory In Normandy; Belchem, Major-General David: London: Chatto & Windus, 1981. 1st ed. Hardcover cloth in dj. ISBN 0701125462. 10.25in x 7.5in, 192pp, illustrated throughout with 117 b/w photographs, more than 40 maps and diagrams, battle plans. Book is Good+, bump to cover corners, rubs to extremities, name tipexed out on pastedown. Jacket Very Good, not clipped some discolouration, in protective wrap. Internally clean and tight. "A masterpiece of clarity and reasoned argument ... a brilliant analysis providing many important new insights into Montgomery's generalship."
Ref 15594: £7.50
TOBRUK The Great Siege Re-assessed; Harrison, Frank: London, Brockhampton Press, 1999. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1860199860. Pictorial laminated boards in matching dj. Book Very Good, slight edge marks, very slight lean. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, not torn edge crinkles. 8vo, 352pp, b&w photos, maps.
Ref 17634: £6.00
We'll Meet Again - Photographs of Daily Life in Britain During World War Two; Kee, Robert (intro): London: Dent, 1984. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 04600464971.10in x 7.5in, 216 pages. Full of b&w photos catching the almost surrealist spirit of the time. Near Fine with owners book plate on fep in Near Fine clipped jacket in protective wrap
Ref 15514: £8.50
We'll Meet Again - Photographs of Daily Life in Britain During World War Two; Kee, Robert (intro): London: Dent, 1985. Softback edition. Near Fine. ISBN: 046002437X.9.75in x 7.5ibn, 216 pages. Full of b&w photos catching the almost surrealist spirit of the time. Unread book, minor corner nudges and cover curl picked up in storage
Ref 14946: £5.00
Union Jack, A Scrapbook, British Forces' Newspapers 1939-45: London, HMSO & Imperial War Museum, 1989 Paperback. ISBN 0117726281. Very Good. First Edition. 11.75in x 8.75in, Glossy card covers with montage of periodicals of the time, bold red titling. It goes through the war year by year looking at news in relation to the forces and at home. profusely illustrated in b/w. 256 pages. An unread book with slight corner nudges and curls picked up in storage.
Ref 15296: £7.50
WEIMAR AND NAZI GERMANY (Heinemann Secondary History Project Foundation Edition); Reynoldson, Fiona : London. Heinemann. Paperback, ISBN 0435308602. 10.25 x 7.75 inches, 96pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. “The Heinemann Secondary History Project is an innovative series designed for 14-16 year olds. Brings history alive through a stimulating narrative as well as a wealth of source material”
Ref 105577 : £5.00
|
Purnell's History of the Second World War Series
ME 109 (Purnell"s History of the Second World War - Weapons Book No. 4); Caidin, Martin: London, Macdonald, 1968: London: Macdonald, 1969. Trade Paperback Original Wraps. Very Good. Book No. 4 in Purnell's History Of The Second World War Weapons series. 8vo, 180pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Small corner nudges, rubs to corners and edges, small cover creases, pages toning at margins. No loose pages or inscriptions. Ref 16299: £4.00 (Also under Transport - Aircraft)
Allied Secret Weapons (Purnell"s History of the Second World War - Weapons Book No. 18); Ford, Brian J.: London, Macdonald, 1971. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Purnell’s History of the Second World War series. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and bumps, internally tight and clean, pages toning. Ref 101230: £2.50
Rocket Fighter (Purnell"s History of the Second World War - Weapons Book No. 20); Green, William : London, Macdonald, 1971. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Purnell’s History of the Second World War series. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and nudges, internally tight and clean. Ref 101224: £2.50 (Also under Transport - Aircraft)
Japan the final agony (Purnell"s History of the Second World War - Campaign Book No. 9); Coox, Alvin : London, Macdonald, 1970. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Purnell’s History of the Second World War series. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and bumps, internally tight and clean, pages toning. Ref 101227: £2.50
Kursk the clash of armour (Purnell"s History of the Second World War - Battle Book No. 7); Jukes, Geoffrey : London, Macdonald, 1969. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Purnell’s History of the Second World War series. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs, creases and bumps, internally tight and clean, pages toning. Ref 106008: £2.50
Kursk the clash of armour (Purnell"s History of the Second World War - Battle Book No. 7); Jukes, Geoffrey : London, Macdonald, 1969. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Purnell's History of the Second World War series. Book Good, slight spine leanminor cover rubs, creases and bumps, internally tight and clean Ref 106915 : £2.5
Breakout drive to the Seine (Purnell"s History of the Second World War - Campaign Book No. 4); Mason, David : London, Macdonald, 1969. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Purnell’s History of the Second World War series. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and bumps, internally tight and clean, pages toning. Ref 106916 : £2.5
The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II
German Secret Weapons - Blueprint For Mars (The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II); Ford, Brian : London, Pan Books, 1972. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and bumps, internally tight and clean. Ref 101232: £2.50
U-Boat - The Secret Menace (The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II); Mason, David : London, Pan Books, 1972. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II series. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and bumps, internally tight and clean. Ref 101241: £2.50
Suicide Weapon (The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II); Barker, A. J. : London, Pan Books, 1972. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and bumps, internally tight and clean. Ref 101234: £2.50
Beda Fomm ; the classic victory (The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II); Macksey, Kenneth. : London, Pan Books, 1972. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp, many b&w illustrations. In the superb Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Book Good, minor cover rubs and bumps, internally tight and clean. Ref 106917 : £2.50
New Georgia - Pattern for Victory (The Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II); Horton, D. C. : London, Pan Books, 1972. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 160pp,many b&w illustrations. In the superb Pan/Ballantine Illustrated History of World War II. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs and bumps, internally tight and clean. Ref 101238: £2.50
|
MI9 ; The British secret service that fostered escape and evasion 1939-1945 and its American counterpart: Foot, M. R. D. and Langley, J. M. : London, Bodley Head, 1979 First Edition. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 0370300866. 365pp, half tone frontis and several in text maps and illustrations in line. Account of the work of department of British Military Intelligence MI9 (and later its American counterpart MIS-X) that trained the armed forces in escape techniques, exchanged coded messages with them once captured and supplied them with hidden escape materials in otherwise innocent parcels, as well as setting up an infrastructure of escape lines through occupied Europe. Book VG, small bumps at board corners, few marks on spine, internally tight and clean, no names.
Ref 104782 : £6.00
The Spirit Of Wartime.
Memories of the Way We Were; Anonymous: Kettering: Index, 1995. Hard
Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Jacket has very slight edge crinkles and rubs, no
tears not clipped. A unique documentary account of life during the years of the
Second World War. Some lovely black and white illustrations. 136pp. Glossary.
Large format hardback.
Ref 12762; £7.50
WE'LL MEET AGAIN: A Personal And Social Memory Of World War Two: Lynn, Vera with Robin Cross and Jenny De Gex : London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1989. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0283998687. 4to, 192pp, b&w and colour photographs throughout, music score of title song on endpapers. Slight shine at top of glazed endpaper shows something has been erased, otherwise book is Near Fine, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crumples, slight fade on front title, no tears. Dame Vera Lynn, the forces sweetheart, worked tirelessly throughout the war to help cheer both servicemen and civilians. Memories of rationing, make-and-make-do and evacuation are detailed. Popular songs and shows, family entertainment in the black-outs, the roles that women took during the conflict, how life went on as normally as possible - even if the cosmetics were home-made, the marzipan was really mashed potato and the black market prospered - are also relayed with the humour and warmth that personifies Vera Lynn to this day. This is a book that will instantly evoke the smell and feel of the war years for anyone who endured them, and which will explain much about the Home Front for those too young to remember.
Ref 104008 : £8.00
WAITING FOR THE ALL CLEAR True Stories From Survivors Of The Blitz; Wicks, Ben: London, Guild, 1990. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 209pp, b&w photos. Book Near Fine.Jacket Very Good, no tears, corner rubs, spine faded, edge crinkles.
Ref 101244: £5.00
East Anglia At War 1939-45; Johnson, Derek E.: Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1978. Hardcover, black cloth in dustjacket. ISBN 0853068135. Illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. Derek Johnson tells the story of wartime life in East Anglia from the build up to war, the air raids, the Home Guard, the Characters and the tragedies. Apart from a slightly dusty top edge book is in Near Fine condition in a Very Good jacket with very slight edge crinkles, no tears or creases
Ref 13544: £12.00
First
Blood - The Battle of the Kasserine Pass, 1943; Charles Whiting: London, Guild
Publishing, 1984.
Book Club Edition. Hardcover, red cloth. In dj. Bok Fine in Very Good jacket,
slight fade slight edge crinkles. 208pp, b&w photos, maps. . For a few weeks in
February 1943, the action in and around a remote mountain village in North
Africa held the attention of the whole world. Here at Kasserine in French
Tunisia, a major US army met the Germans for the first time in battle, and was
defeated.
Ref 17825: £5.00
THE STRUGGLE FOR EUROPE; Wilmot, Chester: London, Collins, 1952 6th imp. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 766pp, map endpapers and maps internally. This classic account of the allied Victory in Europe in 1945 has been called the best single volume history of the war. Written in journalistic style it describes the build up to the invasion of Europe, the scenes at the beach-head as well as the disputes among the Allies, the Anglo-American differences over Grand Strategy and above all the friction between Hitler and his Generals. Very Good, slight bumps at board corners, internally, tight and clean
Ref 104674 : £7.00
The Struggle for Europe; Wilmot, Chester: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth, 1997. Trade Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN: 1853266779. This classic account of the allied Victory in Europe in 1945 has been called the best single volume history of the war. Written in journalistic style it describes the build up to the invasion of Europe, the scenes at the beach-head and in the bocage of Normandy as well as the disputes among the Allies, the Anglo-American differences over Grand Strategy and above all the friction between Hitler and his Generals. Very Good+.
Ref 101470: £4.00
CONVOY! Drama in Arctic Waters; Kemp, Paul : Edison, Castle Books, 2004. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0785816038. 8vo, 256pp, b&w photos. Exciting history of the hard fought wartime convoys to Russia. Emphasizing the bitter struggle to get material through – and the desperate attacks by German aircraft and U-boats to prevent it. New unread book.
Ref 102962 : £7.50 (Also under Naval History)
The Army Quarterly With Which Is Incorporated The United Service Magazine, Vol XL No. 1, April 1940; Headlam, Lieut-Colonel Sir Cuthbert (ed): Suffolk, William Clowes & Sons, 1940. Paperback. 8vo, xii +192pp, with fold-out maps. Book Fair, covers soiled, chips at spine tips and edges, some corner curls. Internally tight and reasonably clean, maps present and undamaged. Interesting Army Journal from early years of World War Two. Articles include items such as: Total war and Blitzkrieg, Gangster Attack On Finland, German Ideas About Tanks, War At Sea 39-40, RAF In the Second Three Months Of War; and more. Scarce publication
Ref 100073: £12.50
The Rise And Fall Of The Third Reich; Shirer, William L.: New York NY, Simon & Schuster. 1960. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN: 0887404472. Book Good, mild bumps to corners and spine ends, some marks on cloth, rear pastedown creased (a production fault) but tight and clean internally. A history of Nazi Germany.1245 pages. Since its publication in 1960, William L. Shirer's monumental study of Hitler's German Empire has been widely acclaimed as the definitive record of this century's blackest hours. The Rise and Fall of the Third Reich offers an unparalleled and thrillingly told examination of how Adolf Hitler nearly succeeded in conquering the world. With millions of copies in print around the globe, it has attained the status of a vital and enduring classic. A nice low cost reference copy. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 14408: £6.50
The SS, The Third Reich; Editors of Time-Life Books: Time Life 1989. Hardcover. ISBN 0809469502.; Hitler's private army, Dark rites of the Mystic Order, The First Concentration Camps, etc. Illustrated throughout in B/W and colour plates and photographs. (192 Pgs.) Black boards with photograph of SS Major Kurt Meyer shouting out orders. Book Fine
Ref 16528: £6.75
Kahn, David; Hitler's Spies - The Extraordinary Story Of German Military Intelligence: London, Arrow Books, 1980. Mass Market Paperback, Book Very Good. Used book, normal reading surface creases, slight nudges to corners and shallow creases to covers. Illustrated in b&w with photos, maps and sketches. Tight with slight toning. Small book. Postage at cost
Ref 12938: £3.50
DECISIVE BATTLE OF HITLER'S WAR ; Preston, Anthony (Edited By): London: New Burlington Books, 1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1853481149. 11.75 x 9 inches, 259pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. A rich colourful account of the key military moments in WWII from the invasion of France to D-Day; the war in Europe, Russia, North Africa and the Atlantic, where crucial battles were waged on land and sea and in the air. There are 12 battle maps and charts of relative strengths, 35 technical illustrations and almost 50 color and 200 black-and-white photographs. Very Good+ book, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears
Ref 104344 : £7.50
AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE GESTAPO; Butler, Rupert : London, BCA, 1992. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 9.25 x 7.25 inches, 240pp, illustrated throughout with photographs. Very Good book, very slight lean, looks unread. Jacket VG, no tars edge crinkles. For 12 years the Gestapo spread a reign of fear and terror over Europe. As the war ended it tried, but failed, to eradicate all traces of its crimes. The Gestapo left photographs, witnesses, and records that have assisted in the writing of this book.
Ref 104138 : £7.50
War In The Pacific 1937-1945; Burns, Ross (ed.): London, W. H. Smith / Bison Books, ND, ( 1991), ISBN 0861248724. Large hardcover, 12.25in x 9.5in, 192pp, numerous coloured and half tone photo illustrations, maps in text, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, col'd eps., photo pictorial dustwrapper A highly illustrated account of the war in the Pacific, from the Chino-Japanese war in 1937 which extended to WW2 with the bombing of Pearl Harbour in 1941, the retreat from Malaya, Burma and the Philippines, the gradual re-taking of the lost ground in all theatres and the final assault on Japan. Book Near Fine with a gift inscription on fep, dustjacket is very Good, edge creasing no tears. Large book. Postage at cost
Ref 13412: £12.50
DEFENSELESS Command Failure at Pearl Harbor; Lambert, Jack; Polmar, Norman : Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: MBI Publishing Company LLC, 2003,. First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0760317399. 8vo. In 1999, by a vote of 52 to 47, the U.S. Senate cleared the names of Admiral Husband Kimmel and Lieutenant General Walter Short of blame for leaving Pearl Harbor vulnerable to attack. According to the declaration, Kimmel and Short had performed their duties "competently and professionally," and that America"s losses at Pearl were "not the result of dereliction of duty."Revisionist historians have been trying for years to portray Short and Kimmel as innocent scapegoats. However, Major General Kenneth Bergquist is among the many witnesses who went to their graves crying "foul," but not before telling their stories to historians Jack Lambert and Norman Polmar. This book combines the evidence of never-before-seen photos and documents, Lambert"s taped interviews with some of the last surviving witnesses, exhaustive research of all remaining evidence, Polmar"s perspective as naval warfare commentator for the History Channel, and Barry Levenson"s legal experience trying cases before the U.S. Supreme Court, to finally put the case of the tragic failure of command and dereliction of duty leading up to December 7, 1941, to rest. Senator Strom Thurmond called Kimmel and Short "the final two victims of Pearl Harbor." In reality, was the last victim the truth?. New unread book
Ref 102964 : £12.00
FIND, FIX AND STRIKE! The Fleet Air Arm at War, 1939-45; Winton, John. : London, Batsford, 1980, First Editon. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713434880. 152pp, b&w photos and maps. Charts the Fleet Air Arm"s progress, from those first painful lessons learned in the Norwegian campaign in the spring of 1940, to the final triumphant massed carrier operations of the British Pacific Fleet as part of the US 3rd Fleet off the mainland of Japan in the summer of 1945. Told from the aircrew"s own point of view are the great headline stories: the historic strike at Taranto; the BISMARCK hunt; the gallant sortie of Esmonde and his squadron in the English Channel; the long summer campaign against TIRPITZ in 1944; the Atlantic and Arctic convoys. Eye-witness accounts back up this authoritative text, each illuminating some facet of the Fleet Air Arm at war." Book Near Fine, slight fade along board margins, internally clean and bright, looks unread. Jacket VG, clipped, small tear with creasing on rear, now in protective wrap.
Ref 104314 : £17.50
D-DAY OPERATION OVERLORD From Its Planning To The Liberation Of Paris; Tony Hall (Ed) : London, Salamander, 1993. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0861016319. Folio, 13.25 x 10.25 inches, 224pp. Foreword by Winston Churchill. Covers all the battles, lots of pictures, colour and b&w photos, maps, details on weapons, insignia, uniforms. Very Good book, tight and clean. Good jacket, large tear on rear repaired on reverse with tape by previous owner
Ref 105194 : £8.00
The Campaign In Greece And Crete; Garnett, David: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1942, 1st ed. Issued for the War Office by the Ministry of Information. 7.25in x 5in, oversize printed card covers, 64pp, maps.. Official military account. 'The Army at War' series, military operations from February to June 1941 in Greece and Crete when the Allies went to assist the Greeks against the Germans and eventually had to withdraw from both. Wrappers rubbed at extremes with several short edge tears, lightly creased, chipped and a little grubby. A good copy overall.
Ref 11505; £8.00
The Northern Garrisons, Linklater, Eric: His Majesty's Stationery Office, London, 1941, 1st ed. Issued for the War Office by the Ministry of Information. 7.25in x 5in, oversize printed card covers, 72pp, double page map in text and 2 maps inside wrappers. Official military account. 'The Army at War' series, an early account of the British occupation of Iceland in 1940 and the setting up of a military establishment, and of the British presence in Iceland, The Faeroes, Orkney and Shetland. It is a story of how the Battle of the Atlantic was won and the role played by the garrisons situated on the islands of the north Atlantic Wrappers rubbed at extremes with several short edge tears and fraying, lightly creased, chipped, 1cm lower spine missing , some corners turned and a little grubby. A good copy overall.
Ref 11506; £8.00
A Bridge Too Far; Ryan, Cornelius: Herts, Wordsworth Editions, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 1840222131. Book is Good. . reading creases to spine, cover and corner creases, name on half title page. Internally tight and clean. 492 pages, b&w photos, maps. The story of the battle at Arnham.
Ref 14493: £3.00
The World At Arms, The Reader's Digest Illustrated History Of World War II. Michael Wright (Ed). The Reader's Digest Association 1989. Hardcover/ no dw as issued.11" x 8.75" x 1.25" thick, 480 pages. Lavishly illustrated with photographs. A superbly produced history. Near mint condition.
Ref: 10400: £15.00
THE TURN OF THE TIDE 1939-1943: A Study on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke; Bryant, Arthur: London: Collins, 1957 Third Imp . Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, slight rubs and bumps to cover spine ends and , internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, fade at spine, rubs small edge chips.
Ref 106802 : £7.00
THE TURN OF THE TIDE 1939-1943: A Study on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke; Bryant, Arthur: London: Collins, 1957 First. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, slight rubs to cover spine ends and , internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, fade at spine, tears at front hinge repaired on reverse, small splits at spine head.
Ref 103956 : £7.50
The Turn Of The Tide 1939-1943: A Study on the Diaries and Autobiographical Notes of Field Marshal The Viscount Alanbrooke; Bryant, Arthur: London: Collins, 1957. Good+ condition book in Good dj with edge wear and small tears to spine head, spine faded and name written on front.
Ref 13890: £7.50
AIR RAID PRECAUTIONS HANDBOOK No. 1: (1st Edition) PERSONAL PROTECTION AGAINST GAS; 1937; N/A: London: His Majesty"s Stationery Office, 1937. Issued by The Home Office (Air Raid Precautions Department). Hardcover, brown cloth spine on papered boards. 6.25 x 4 inches, 100 pp. + ads, b&w illustrations. Very Good, minor nudges to corners and small rubs to cloth at spine ends. Internally tight and clean. Describes the nature of war gases, methods of attack, detection, precautions, personal protection, and treatment. Nice survivor from the lead-up to World War Two
Ref 106015 : £11.00
S O E In France - An Account of the Work of the British Special Operations Executive in France, 1940-44; Foot, M. R. D.: London, HMSO, 1966, 1st edition . Hardcover in dj. Book Very Good++. Very minor shelf rubs to lower board edges, slight darkening of upper block edge, internally looks as new. Jacket is Very Good, not clipped, darkening at spine and margins, rubs along spine edges, minor chips and crinkles at edges, now in protective wrap. 550 pages, b&w illustrations, folding charts, 4 maps in pocket at rear. From the series History of the Second World War, this volume deals with SOE (Special Operations Executive) in its various activities. Patrick Howarth, in his Undercover: The Men and Women of the Special Operations Executive, describes this book as "a work which is indispensable to anyone who wants to understand what SOE was and how it operated." Withdrawn, after a libel threat was made by Peter Churchill, the principal SOE organizer in the South of France. The book was reprinted with amendments to remove libelous references. First Edition Copies are therefore seldom seen.
Ref 19067: £65.00
Churchill, Winston S.; The Second World War (6 Volumes): The Gathering Storm; Their Finest Hour; The Grand Alliance; The Hinge of Fate; Closing the Ring; Triumph and Tragedy: London: Cassell & Co. 1948-1954, ALL FIRST EDITIONS. Octavo, original black cloth, in dust jackets. Each of the six volumes of this monumental history was published separately. Churchill was awarded the Nobel Prize for Literature in 1953. A Good set. All text blocks are tight with maps present and correct. Black cloth covers are a little marked some corners have small bumps, some spines are a little patchy, Vol IV covers stained and patchy, all have block edge marks. Internally all volumes are reasonably clean, slight soil marks to black edges from shelf. All hinges are sound. Dust jackets are generally Good, all jacket spines are darkened, chips and small splits at corners and spine tips, 2 are clipped. All now in protective wraps. A nice working set of this great, very important work. Heavy set
Ref 103218 : £80.00
The Second World War: Volume l The Gathering Storm; Churchill, Winston S : London, UK, Cassell & Co. 1949, Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 724pp, 18 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, spine sunned, edge wear and crinkles, with small hole at rear spine tip. Opening volume in his monumental Authoritative history of WWII, This volume covers the Post Great War Peace, the Rise of Nazism, The Prelude to War & the Opening Phases September 1939 to May 1940, River Plate Action, Scandinavian Campaigns to The Fall Of Norway
Ref 101253: £8.00
The Second World War: Volume l The Gathering Storm; Churchill, Winston S : London, UK, Cassell & Co. 1949, Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 724pp, 18 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, spine sunned, edge rubs and crinkles, with small chips at spine head. Opening volume in his monumental Authoritative history of WWII, This volume covers the Post Great War Peace, the Rise of Nazism, The Prelude to War & the Opening Phases September 1939 to May 1940, River Plate Action, Scandinavian Campaigns to The Fall Of Norway
Ref 101255: £9.00
The Second World War: Volume l The Gathering Storm; Churchill, Winston S : London, UK, Cassell & Co. 1949, Revised and Enlarged Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 724pp, 18 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners, edges spotted, colour on top edge faded, internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, spine sunned, edge wear, edge loss, tears strengthened on rear rubs and crinkles, with small chips at spine head. Opening volume in his monumental Authoritative history of WWII, This volume covers the Post Great War Peace, the Rise of Nazism, The Prelude to War & the Opening Phases September 1939 to May 1940, River Plate Action, Scandinavian Campaigns to The Fall Of Norway
Ref 101256: £7.50
The Second World War Volume I, The Gathering Storm; Churchill, Winston S.: London, The Reprint Society 1950, 1st thus. Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cream cloth, red title label, corners and spine ends bumped, slight cover fade, cover marks. Name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Other matching books of this set available
Ref 103219: £3.50
The Second World War: Volume II Their Finest Hour; Churchill, Winston S : London, Cassell & Co. 1949, First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 684pp, 21 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, spine sunned, edge wear with small chips. Second volume in his monumental authoritative history of WWII, this volume covers the Battles For & The Fall Of France, Dunkirk, The Battle Of Britain, Blitz, Egypt & Middle East, Greece & Early Successes in The North African Desert War
Ref 101257: £7.50
The Second World War: Volume II Their Finest Hour; Churchill, Winston S : London, Cassell & Co. 1949, First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 684pp, 21 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners and minor marks, edges spotted, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, spine sunned, edge wear with small chips. Second volume in his monumental authoritative history of WWII, this volume covers the Battles For & The Fall Of France, Dunkirk, The Battle Of Britain, Blitz, Egypt & Middle East, Greece & Early Successes in The North African Desert War
Ref 101258: £8.00
The Second World War: Volume II Their Finest Hour; Churchill, Winston S : London, Cassell & Co. 1950, Revised Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 684pp, 21 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners and minor marks, edges spotted, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, spine sunned, minor edge wear. Second volume in his monumental authoritative history of WWII, this volume covers the Battles For & The Fall Of France, Dunkirk, The Battle Of Britain, Blitz, Egypt & Middle East, Greece & Early Successes in The North African Desert War
Ref 101259: £8.75
The Second World War: Volume III The Grand Alliance; Churchill, Winston S : London, Cassell & Co. 1950, First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 818pp, 28 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners, minor cover marks, , internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, spine sunned, edge wear with small chips. Third volume in his monumental authoritative history of WWII, this volume covers the Desert Offensives, Eastern Mediterranean Balkans & Greece, The Battle Of The Atlantic, Tobruk, Tripoli, Defence & Fall of Crete, The Bismark Chase, The Eastern Front & Russia, Pearl Harbor & The Entry of the US into the War against Japan & Germany Ref 101260: £7.50
Ref 101261: £7.50
The Second World War: Volume III The Grand Alliance; Churchill, Winston S : London, Cassell & Co. 1950, First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 818pp, 28 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners, minor cover marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, spine sunned, edge wear with small chips and tears. Third volume in his monumental authoritative history of WWII, this volume covers the Desert Offensives, Eastern Mediterranean Balkans & Greece, The Battle Of The Atlantic, Tobruk, Tripoli, Defence & Fall of Crete, The Bismark Chase, The Eastern Front & Russia, Pearl Harbor & The Entry of the US into the War against Japan & Germany
Ref 101263: £7.50
The Second World War: Volume IV The Hinge of Fate; Churchill, Winston S : London, Cassell & Co. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 917pp, 37 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to boards, minor edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, spine sunned, rubs at edges and fold-overs, tears at hinges and fold-overs. Third volume in his monumental authoritative history of WWII, this volume covers the period 1942- 1943 including victory in Tunis - 'How the power of the Grand Alliance became preponderant'.
Ref 101265: £7.00
The Second World War: Volume IV The Hinge of Fate; Churchill, Winston S : London, Cassell & Co. 1951, First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 917pp, 37 maps and diagrams. Book Very Good, minor bumps to board edges, minor edge soil marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, spine sunned, edge wear. Third volume in his monumental authoritative history of WWII, this volume covers the period 1942- 1943 including victory in Tunis - 'How the power of the Grand Alliance became preponderant'.
Ref 101266: £7.00
The Second World War Volume I, The Gathering Storm; Churchill, Winston S.: London, The Reprint Society 1953 reprint, Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cream cloth, red title label, corners and spine ends bumped, slight cover fade, slight cover marks. Internally tight and clean. Other matching books of this set available
Ref 18476: £3.50
The Second World War Volume II. Their Finest Hour ; Churchill, Winston S.: London, The Reprint Society 1951. Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cream cloth, red title label, slight cover marks. Internally tight and clean. Other matching books of this set available
Ref 100591: £3.50
The Second World War Volume II. Their Finest Hour; Churchill, Winston S.: London, The Reprint Society 1953 reprint, Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cream cloth, red title label, corners and spine ends bumped, slight cover fade, slight cover marks. Internally tight and clean. Other matching books of this set available
Ref 18477: £3.50
The Second World War Volume III, The Grand Alliance; Churchill, Winston S.: London, The Reprint Society 1953 reprint, Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cream cloth, red title label, corners and spine ends bumped, slight cover fade, slight cover marks. Internally tight and clean. Other matching books of this set available
Ref 18478: £3.50
The Second World War Volume III, The Grand Alliance; Churchill, Winston S.: London, The Reprint Society 1952. Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cream cloth, red title label, cover marks. Internally tight and clean. Other matching books of this set available
Ref 100590: £3.50
The Second World War Volume IV, The Hinge Of Fate; Churchill, Winston S.: London, The Reprint Society 1953 reprint, Hard Back Good/No Jacket. Cream cloth, red title label, corners and spine ends bumped, slight cover fade, slight cover marks. Internally tight and clean. Other matching books of this set available
Ref 18479: £3.50
Churchill, Winston Spencer; Second World War. Book I The Gathering Storm: From War To War 1919-1939: London, Heron Books, 1967. Hardback in very attractive leather-look boards dark brown and sepia, embossed profiled gilt head on upper board. 395 pages, photographs and maps. Illustrations research and selection by Roger Jean Segalat. Book Near Fine, slight rubbing to gilt on upper board. A good looking edition. Others in the series available
Ref 16170: £4.50
Churchill, Winston Spencer; Second World War. Book II The Gathering Storm: The Twilight War September 3, 1939 – May 10, 1940: London, Heron Books, c1967. Hardback in very attractive leather-look boards dark brown and sepia, embossed profiled gilt head on upper board. 340 pages. Photographs and maps. Illustrations research and selection by Roger Jean Segalat.. Book Near Fine. A good looking edition. Others in the series available
Ref 16171: £4.50
Churchill, Winston Spencer; Second World War. Book II The Gathering Storm: The Twilight War September 3, 1939 – May 10, 1940: London, Heron Books, c1967. Hardback in very attractive leather-look boards dark brown and sepia, embossed profiled gilt head on upper board. 340 pages. Photographs and maps. Illustrations research and selection by Roger Jean Segalat.. Book Near Fine. slight rubbing to gilt on upper board. A good looking edition. Others in the series available
Ref 16202: £4.50
Churchill, Winston Spencer; Second World War. Book V The Grand Alliance; Germany drives East January 2 – June 22, 1941: London, Heron Books, 1968. Hardback in very attractive leather-look boards dark brown and sepia, embossed profiled gilt head on upper board. 436 pages. Photographs and maps. Illustrations research and selection by Roger Jean Segalat.. Book Very Good, bumps to corners on upper board, small scuffs to boards, slight rubbing to gilt on upper board. A good looking edition. Others in the series available
Ref 16174: £4.50
Churchill, Winston Spencer; Second World War. Book VIII The Hinge Of Fate; Africa Redeemed July 4, 1942 – June5, 1943: London, Heron Books, 1968. Hardback in very attractive leather-look boards dark brown and sepia, embossed profiled gilt head on upper board. 494 pages. Photographs and maps. Illustrations research and selection by Roger Jean Segalat.. Book Very Good++, slight rubbing to gilt on upper board. A good looking edition. Others in the series available
Ref 16177: £4.50
Churchill, Winston Spencer; Second World War. Book X Closing The Ring Teheran To Rome November 13, 1943 – June 5, 1944: London, Heron Books, 1966. Hardback in very attractive leather-look boards dark brown and sepia, embossed profiled gilt head on upper board. 341 pages. Photographs and maps. Illustrations research and selection by Roger Jean Segalat.. Book Very Good, small scuffs to boards, slight rubbing to gilt on upper board. A good looking edition. Others in the series available
Ref 18802: £4.50
OPERATION VICTORY; Guingand, Major-General Sir Francis de: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1947 First edition. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 8vo, 488pp, endpaper maps, further 53 maps in text. Good solid book, cover soiling and spine faded and spotted, internally tight and clean. An interesting account of WW2 written by de Guingand, Chief of Staff, Eighth Army, 1942-43, Chief of Staff, 21st Army Group, 1944-45.
Ref 105392 : £8.00
Journey's Into The Past LIFE ON THE HOME FRONT; Healey, Tim : London, Readers Digest Association, 1996, amended edition. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj issued. 160pp, illustrated throughout in colour, sepia and b&w. Book Near Fine, minor marks to glossy white boards, internally looks unread
Ref 101626: £5.00
The Battle of the Atlantic; Macintyre, Donald: London, B.T. Batsford 1961 1st edition. Blue cloth boards with dustwrapper Good / Good. . One of the Batsford British Battles series. 208pp inc. index, illustrated with b&w photos and battle plans. Book has bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends and lower cover edges, Owner’s neat signature on fep, jacket not clipped with edge and corner rubbing and edge creasing. Rubs and slight loss at spine ends, tape repairs on reverse. Now in protective mylar wrap.. Internally tight and clean. This account mixes the strategic with the personal. Contributions from The Admiralty, Staff histories, and reports of Commanders
Ref 15531; £11.00
The Battle For
Normandy;
Belfield, Eversley & Essame, H.::
London, B.T.
Batsford 1965 1st edition.
Blue cloth boards
with dustwrapper, Good / Fair. One of the Batsford British Battles series.
239pp inc. index, illustrated with b&w photos and battle plans.. Book has rubs
to corners and spine ends and lower board edges. Jacket not clipped with couple
of major tears strengthened on reverse with tape and some creases, no losses,
now in protective wrap and looking reasonable. Internally tight and clean. The
authors, both of whom fought in the campaign, make use of German and Allied
eye-witness accounts and comment on the controversial issues.
Ref 15536; £10.00
El Alamein; Carver, Michael: London, Batsford, 1962, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj Hardcover in dj Good/Very Good. One of the Batsford British Battles series. 216pp inc. index, illustrated with b&w photos and battle plans. Bumps to cover corners and spine ends and tips, rubs to corners and spine ends. Owner’s neat signature on fep, jacket clipped with edge and corner rubbing and small chips at spine ends. Internally tight and clean . Michael Carver was present at Alamein and his account of the battle and the planning was the first in any detail to be published
Ref 15537: £9.50
Beware of the English! : German Propaganda Exposes England; Knop, W. G. (compiler) : London, Hamish Hamilton, 1939, 2nd imp. Hardcover, unbleached linen boards with Red titles, no dj. 8vo, xviii 304 pp with propaganda cartoons throughout. German Propaganda prior to World War II, newspaper articles and cartoons translated into English. Book Very Good, spine darkened and slight darkening around board margins, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean.
Ref 103711 : £10.00
NATIONAL SERVICE: N/A: London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1939. Paperback, buff covers with red royal arms and title. 8vo,48pp, the 2 application forms still inside. Very Good book, minor corner curl and minor cover marks, several minor marks internally but tight and generally clean. Outlines the various services, jobs and roles for the armed and unarmed services, recruitment opportunities and requirements. Nice pre World War Two government booklet.
Ref 104988 : £9.00
ONWARDS TO VICTORY War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P. 1943: Eade, Charles (compiler): London, Cassell, 1945, 2nd ed. The fourth volume of Churchill’s War Speeches. Hardcover, cloth, in dj, Good+ book, small bumps to cover corners and spine ends, foxing spots to edges, first and last few pages and occasional spots throughout. Jacket fair, not clipped, edge wear, rubs and loss at upper front edge. 278pp, half tone frontis, 4pp half tone photo ills., a collection of Churchill"s speeches, letters, messages to Service Chiefs, broadcasts, statements to the House of Commons, etc., during 1943. Sound copy.
Ref 19703: £8.00
ONWARDS TO VICTORY War Speeches by the Right Hon. Winston S. Churchill C.H., M.P. 1943: Eade, Charles (compiler): London, Cassell, 1945, 2nd ed. The fourth volume of Churchill’s War Speeches. Hardcover, cloth, in dj, Fair book, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, stain on lower cover encroaching onto endpapers and adjacent pages, slight bow to boards, foxing spots to edges, first and last few pages and occasional spots throughout. Jacket Poor, wear, rubs and losses. 278pp, half tone frontis, 4pp half tone photo ills., a collection of Churchill"s speeches, letters, messages to Service Chiefs, broadcasts, statements to the House of Commons, etc., during 1943. Low cost reading copy.
Ref 19704: £4.50
Adolf Hitler, Bilder Aus Dem Leben Des Fuhrers: Herausgegeben Vom Cigaretten/ Bilderdienst., 1936. Good+, no dj. German text. Essentially a very elaborate Cigarette “card” album of large glossy photos of Hitler & other Nazi leaders in many varied settings including photos of Hitler giving speeches, many parades and rallies, as well as some candid photos of Hitler on vacation, at home, and with children. Introduction by Goring, Foreword by Goebbels and with articles by Schreck, Hess, Goebbels and others4to. Orange coloured boards backed with white spine, Adolf Hitler in gilt on upper board and on spine with gilt swastika, covers are soiled with bumps, chips and rubs to corners and edges, no damage to hinges and book is sound and tight. 135 pages nearly 200 original b&w photographs tipped in top and bottom. Plus some coloured photographs. The plates issued by the Cigarette Company, although of course not in cigarette packs, are tipped-in at their appropriate place throughout the album. Book was not an expensively produced item. Pages have occasional foxing spots but photographs are clean and bright, pages are undamaged and not brittle or cracking. This copy is tight with undamaged hinges and has complete set of photographs (many copies appear with damaged hinges, loosening pages and missing photographs ) An historical & pictorial record of the rise and propaganda of the Third Reich. A rare book, especially in this condition
Ref 15543: £150.00 (Also on Trade Card page)
Hitler, The Man And The Myth: Manvell, Roger & Fraenkel, Heinrich: London, Grafton, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0261669079. A chilling insight into the mind of the man who became the twentieth century’s darkest evil genius. Book Very Good, slight cover corner nudges, tight and clean. Illustrated with b&w photos.
Ref 16355: £2.50 (Also under Biography)
Hitler’s Spies: Kahn, David: London, Arrow, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099217201. The extraordinary story of German military intelligence.525pp, wth b&w photos and other illustrations. Book Very Good, reading creases to spine, cover edge rubs and minor creases. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins.
Ref 17058: £3.00
SECRETS OF THE SS; Infield, Glenn B. : New York, Military Heritage Press 1981 Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0880291850. 271pp, b&w photos in text. From the jacket flap “They were Adolf Hitler’s supermen, refined, intelligent, confident and handsome; they were also cutthroats, murderers, assassins and rapists…this book brings to light hitherto unknown SS deeds and practices that still have serious consequences for mankind..”. Book VG, one serious rub to board upper edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge crumples and small tears, surface rubs and indents, crease on flap
Ref 101404: £5.00
German War Machine ; Cecil, Robert (ed): London, Ure Smith, 1977 2nd imp. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0725402253. Folio, 12 x 8.75 inches, 248pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and drawings. The technology, the warships, the generals, the aircraft, the economics, the weapons, the politics, the battles. Very Good book, small rubs at board corners and tips, small number written on upper and lower block edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge rubs and crinkles, small cut near spine.
Ref 102874 : £12.00
The Second Great War: A Standard History (Volume One); Hammerton, Sir John & Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Gwynn (eds): London, The Waverley Book Company Ltd. & The Amalgamated Press Ltd. Hardcover, no dj issued. Volume 1 of the 9 volume set, covering pages 1 to 400. 10.75in x 8.5in, burgundy cloth. Commenced in 1939 and completed in 1946. With a detailed day by day diary, thousands of illustrations mainly b&w with some colour, photographs. maps etc this work provides a detailed written and photographic record. Superb reading and reference copies on this important history of the war. Light fading to spine, light bumps and rube to extremities. Tight and clean. 1350gm. Will incur extra postage costs
Ref 18986: £5.50
The Second Great War: A Standard History (Volume Three); Hammerton, Sir John & Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Gwynn (eds): London, The Waverley Book Company Ltd. & The Amalgamated Press Ltd. Hardcover, no dj issued. Volume 3 of the 9 volume set, covering pages 817 to 1240. 10.75in x 8.5in, burgundy cloth. Commenced in 1939 and completed in 1946. With a detailed day by day diary, thousands of illustrations mainly b&w with some colour, photographs. maps etc this work provides a detailed written and photographic record. Superb reading and reference copies on this important history of the war. Light fading to spine, light bumps and rube to extremities. Tight and clean. 1350gm. Will incur extra postage costs
Ref 18988: £5.50
The Second Great War: A Standard History (Volume Seven); Hammerton, Sir John & Maj.-Gen. Sir Charles Gwynn (eds): London, The Waverley Book Company Ltd. & The Amalgamated Press Ltd. Hardcover, no dj issued. Volume 7 of the 9 volume set, covering pages 2589 to 3084. 10.75in x 8.5in, burgundy cloth. Commenced in 1939 and completed in 1946. With a detailed day by day diary, thousands of illustrations mainly b&w with some colour, photographs. maps etc this work provides a detailed written and photographic record. Superb reading and reference copies on this important history of the war. Light fading to spine, light bumps and rube to extremities. Tight and clean. 1350gm. Will incur extra postage costs
Ref 18992: £5.50
THE RED ORCHESTRA; Perrault, Giles : London, Mayflower, 1970. Paperback. 480pp, b&w photos. Good book. some cover creases, pages toning at margins. The Red Orchestra was the name given by German military intelligence to the Soviet spy rings active in Western Europe during World War II
Ref 106104 : £4.00
THE BLOCKADE BUSTERS: Barker, Ralph : London, Chatto and Windus, 1976. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0701121980. 8vo, 224pp, b&w photos. Declassified and Told at Last-One of the Great Clandestine Adventures of World War II. Good book, tight, internally clean. Good jacket
Ref 106354 : £6.00
MIDDLE EAST 1940 -1942. A STUDY IN AIR POWER: Guedalla, Philip: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1944, First Ed. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 237pp, colour maps, map endpapers, black and white illustrations,. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean
Ref 106864 : £5.00
AFRIKA KORPS; Barker, Lt. Col. A. J. London, Bison Books, 1978, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0861240006. 4to, 192pp, colour and b&w photos, drawings and maps throughout. Foreword by General Count Von Schwerin. The Afrika Korps led by Field Marshal Erwin Rommel fought for only 2.5 years. Taking over a feeble Italian effort in Libya to invade Egypt. This is its brief and bloody history. Very Good book, no names, tight and clean. Very Good clipped jacket, no tears, edge crinkles.
Ref 106412 : £6.00 (Also under Military History
THE SECRET WAR; Johnson, Brian: London : British Broadcasting Corporation, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0563174250. Small 4to, 352pp, b&w illustrations. A companion to a BBC television series that looked at six key areas in the " Secret War" that was an integral part of WW II. The German Knickebein ( Radio Direction Finding) and how it was countered; Radar; Terror Weapons ( V-1s & V-2s); The Battle of the Atlantic; The Misfortunes of War ; Enigma. Good book, small rubs and bumps to cover corners and spine ends. Very slight lean, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, minor rubs at corners and edge crinkles.
Ref 106532 : £6.00
FIGHT FOR THE SKY The Story of the Spitfire and the Hurricane: Bader, Douglas : London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0283979844. 4to, 192 pgs, photo ills and diagrams. Very Good book, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine slightly sunned, minor edge crumples. Includes contributions by many Battle of Britain heroes including Al Deere, Johnny Johnson and Laddie Lucas.
Ref 107448 : £8.00 (Also under Biography)
THE BADER WING: Turner, John Frayn : Tunbridge Wells, Midas Books, 1981 First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0859362795. 8vo, 156pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, slight spotting to edges, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. The first book to deal exclusively with the 12 Group and its crucial contributions to the Battle of Britain. It offers an insightful account of the charismatic air ace, Douglas Bader, and the five-squadron Bader Wing, consisting of some 60 pilots, which Bader led.
Ref 107453 : £7.00
AIRCRAFT OF THE ACES : THE LEGENDARY SPITFIRE Mk I/II 1939-41: Price, Dr. Alfred : Spain: Del Prado, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 8483722046. 8vo, 64pp, b&w photos and colour illustrations. Near Fine unread copy, very minor corner nudges and shelf rubs. Without a doubt the Spitfire was the most famous fighter type ever to serve in the Royal Air Force, and the most famous action in which it took part was the Battle of Britain. This book describes the operational career of the Mark I and Mark II versions of the fighter in the period before, during and immediately after that epic action. Details the RAF's first aces of World War 2 who helped stem the German tide during Britain's struggle for survival in the bitter years between 1939 and 1941.
Ref 107450 : £5.00 (Also under Aircraft)
BATTLE OF BRITAIN MUSEUM GUIDE: N/A: Hendon Royal Air Force Museum/Centurian Press (printed by) No date. Paperback. Landscape format. Black card covers with badge of the RAF on front and the Luftwaffe eagle and swastika on rear. 37pp, colour and b&w photos, map. Very Good, tight and clean. The Battle of Britain was primarily fought in the Air and the museum is devoted to the Aircraft that fought or supported the Battle. Great descriptions,
Ref 107454 : £3.50
'P.Q.17': Winn, Godfrey: London, Hutchinson, 1948, Reprint. 219 pages, b&w photos. 210x140mm. Hardback, no dustjacket. Blue cloth cover is bumped and rubbed. Name inside cover. Internally tight and clean. The story of one convoy to Russia in the 2nd world war, but is really a tribute to those extraordinary men that faced death in an icy encounter with the elements and the German navy .
Ref 106548 : £5.00
SECRET WAR; SPIES, TRAITORS AND WEAPONS OF DOOM: Farrington, Karen : Leicester: Blitz Editions, 1995. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 1856052664. 4to, 80pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Through a combination of narrative and first-hand accounts relates the covert, clandestine, cloak-and-dagger side of World War II. Near Fine book.
Ref 106624 : £4.50
LEST INNOCENT BLOOD BE SHED; Hallie, Philip: London: Michael Joseph: 1979) First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718118316. 8vo, 304pp, b&w photos, map endpapers. Notes. Sources. Index. Account of the remarkable 'active but non-violent' resistance to the Nazis of the people of Le Chambon in Southern France, there in full view of the Vichy government and a nearby division of the Nazi SS, harbouring thousands of Jewish refugees, thereby saving them from almost certain death in the concentration camps Name on prelim otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.
Ref 106833 : £8.00
THE ORIGINS OF WORLD WAR TWO; Ovsyany, Igor : Moscow: Novosti Press Agency Publishing House, 1989. Paperback. 12mo, 149pp, b/w photo illus. + a questionnaire at the back. Some rubbing on the cover edges, name and town written on cover in small letters otherwise a very clean and tight card covered book
Ref 107398 : £6.00
MAUS ; A SURVIVORS TALE: I My Father Bleeds History & II Here My Troubles Began (2 volume set): Spiegelman, Art : London, Penguin Books Ltd, 1987 / 1992. Paperback. ISBN 0140173153 & 0140132066. Two Near Fine unread books. The complete story of Vladek Spiegelman and his wife, living and surviving in Hitler”s Europe. A frightening story told in cartoon form with the Nazis as cats and the Jews as mice,
Ref 107364 : £20.00
EVACUATION WHY AND HOW?: CIVIL DEFENCE PUBLIC INFORMATION LEAFLET No. 3: Anon: London, Lord Privy Seal"s Office, 1939. 4 page pamphlet. 8.75 x 5 inches: Good condition, soiling and minor creasing to covers, no tears. Rare and interesting survivor from when Britain was preparing for the Second World War
Ref 107412 : £5.00
YOUR FOOD IN WAR-TIME : CIVIL DEFENCE PUBLIC INFORMATION LEAFLET No. 4: Anon: London, Lord Privy Seal"s Office, 1939. 4 page pamphlet. 8.75 x 5 inches: Good condition, soiling and minor creasing to covers, no tears. Rare and interesting survivor from when Britain was preparing for the Second World War
Ref 107410 : £5.00
FIRE PRECAUTIONS IN WAR TIME : CIVIL DEFENCE PUBLIC INFORMATION LEAFLET No. 5: Anon: London, Lord Privy Seal"s Office, 1939. 4 page pamphlet. 8.75 x 5 inches: Good condition, soiling and minor creasing to covers, no tears. Rare and interesting survivor from when Britain was preparing for the Second World War
Ref 107411 : £5.00
The Fighting Saga of the SAS Book 1: WARRIOR CASTE: Albany, James: London, Severn House, 1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0727808044. 8vo, 190pp. Very good bok, minor bumps to boards, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears. Book One of a new series, details some of the wartime exploits, of the then, newly-formed SAS - men who had come from the battlefields of the Western Desert and Europe
Ref 107648 : £7.00