Travel
/ Adventure
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
If you can't find the book you seek on this page try the Topography Page, sometimes the classification is a little arbitrary
|
TRAVELS IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES OF EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA. PART THE SECOND. GREECE, EGYPT, AND THE HOLY LAND. SECTION THE FIRST; Clarke, E.D.: London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1817, Fourth edition. The Third Volume of the series in full leather. Spine and boards rubbed and scuffed, corners rubbed through, small cracks in outer hinges, spine labels lost. Front inner hinge split away and separated. Label of Union Society library inside cover and Union Society stamp on title page. Internally book block is tight. Pages xvii + 9 + 453. 6 folding maps and plans including hand coloured Order of Battle plan, all present as indexed, 10 engraved vignettes. Slight spotting to folding plates and very occasional spot elsewhere but generally a nice clean copy. Would rebind well Ref 103196 : £90.00 (Also under Rare Books)
TRAVELS IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES OF EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA. PART THE SECOND. GREECE, EGYPT, AND THE HOLY LAND. SECTION THE THIRD; Clarke, E.D.: London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1818, Fourth edition. The Eighth Volume of the series in full leather. Spine and boards rubbed and scuffed, corners rubbed through, small cracks in outer hinges, spine labels lost. Front inner hinge split away and separated, rear inner hinge cracked where large folding map is pulling at the endpaper.. Label of Union Society library inside cover and Union Society stamp on title page. Internally book block is tight. Pages [14] + 462 + index. 2 folding maps [one bound in at page 1 and not as frontis as indexed, chart of Constantinople is missing, other engraved vignettes. Slight spotting to folding plates and very occasional spot elsewhere but generally a nice clean copy. Would rebind well Ref 103197 : £75.00 (Also under Rare Books)
JAPAN: ITS HISTORY, TRADITIONS AND RELIGIONS, WITH THE NARRATIVE OF A VISIT IN 1879 (2 volumes); Reed, Sir Edward J.: London, Murray 1880, Second Edition. 2 volume set, hardcover, cloth, decorated with black and gilt illustration. 8vo, pp lii 365, ix 356, 321 pp of publisher”s ads. 16 full page engravings plus 26 minor engravings, all present as indexed. Coloured folding map in volume I. Book somewhat tatty on outside, spines sunned, rubbed and fraying at spine ends, vol I snagged on spine and cloth at rear hinge re-pasted at top. Edges with small bumps and rubs. Inner hinges repaired and now firm with cloth tape re-sealing endpapers at joints. Internally both volumes tight and generally clean. All super plates present and clean. first volume describes the religions and the history of Japan, and the second volume relates the travel of the author. Very acceptable low cost reference set of a very scarce edition. Ref 105347 : £150.00
SCOTT’S LAST EXPEDITION: Volume I Being the journals of Captain Scott: Volume II Being the reports of the journeys & the scientific work undertaken by Dr.E.A.Wilson and the surviving members of the expedition (2 volumes); SCOTT.Captain.R.F. / Wilson.Dr.E.A / Huxley, Leonard (arranged by): London, Smith, Elder & Co., FIRST EDITION. With a Preface by Sir Clements R. Markham, K.C.B., F.R.S. Two volumes in blue cloth, front covers ruled in blind and lettered in gilt, spines ruled and lettered in gilt, top edges gilt, others uncut.. Volume I, xxvi + 633 pp + 1 blank + 2 ads. Photogravure frontis portrait of Scott, 6 sketches by Dr. Edward Wilson, 9 colour plates from watercolours by Wilson plus one other colour plate, 4 panoramic photographs on folding plates, 131 photo illustrations on plates from photographs taken by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition, 2 facsimiles of letters, folding map at rear. Volume II, xiv [2] 534pp. . Photogravure frontis portrait of Wilson, 7 colour plates from watercolours by Wilson plus one other colour plate, 5 panoramas on double page plates, 108 photo illustrations on plates from photographs taken by Herbert G. Ponting and other members of the expedition, 7 folding maps including colour and large multi-fold at rear. All plates and maps present as called for and tissue guards on colour plates intact. Books in Very Good condition, light bumps and rubs to spine ends, all hinges sound, no names or inscriptions. Foxing spots to uncut edges, light spots to prelims mainly from frontis tissue guards and occasional spots throughout, again mainly from tissue guards and plates. Books probably unread, some pages still joined, no tears or splits to folding maps. A lovely set of this important and very scarce work Ref 106865 : £500.00
SOUTH WITH SCOTT: Evans, Captain Edward R. G. R. : London, Collins' Clear-Type Press 1928, 10th Impression. Hardcover, blue cloth with illustration on figure on skis. 8vo, 284pp, sepia toned photo plates, and 3 double-paged maps. Very Good book, slight edge spotting and minor rubs and bumps to cover extremities. Internally tight and clean, no names. The account of one of the shore party from Scott”s ill fated expedition Ref 106866 : £10.00
THE JOURNEY FROM CHESTER TO LONDON; Pennant Thomas : London, printed for Wilkie and Robinson, et al, 1811 Hardcover, newly rebound in red leather with black title labels and with new endpapers. 8vo, viii + 622pp, 6 engraved plates, engraved frontis of Chester in 1777 and 5 Portraits. bound before main text. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. Mild foxing to plates, internally very occasional small spot but generally clean. An historic travelogue of a journey in 1780 through the English countryside, describing the antiquities in the towns. Places visited including Stafford, Lichfield, Tamworth, Coventry, Northampton and St Alban's. Ref 103210 : £105.00
The Romance of Navigation; Frith,Henry: London, Ward Lock & Bowden 1893. 1st ed ?. . Presentation leather bindings. Full tan leather, gilt borders to boards, 5 raised bands on spine, black leather title plate in one compartment, author’s name in gilt in another, gilt decorations in remaining compartments. All edges marbled and polished, marbled endpapers xii +312pp, 8 full page engravings, 86 in-text engravings. Book is very Good, minor bumps to board corners, minor rubbing to spine ends, name and date 1894 on prelim. Internally book is tight and clean. A very attractive sound volume. Ref 17588: £35.00
CUSTOMS OF THE WORLD A Popular Account Of The Manners, Rites And Ceremonies Of Men And Women In All Countries [In Two Volumes]; Hutchinson, Walter (editor), with an introduction by Haddon, A. C. : : London, Hutchinson. Nd, [c 1930]. Two large hardbacks rebound in half leather , each 11 x 8.5 inches, 1209 pages continuous pagination, 31 colour plates and 1443 reproductions in b/w and 5 maps.. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in quite the best condition we have seen, tan leather, on maroon cloth boards Binding is fairly recent, small scuffs to leathers, no splits or chips, all hinges sound, books tight. These books have hardly been opened since rebinding. Looks very handsome on shelf. Very heavy set, weighing about 6.25 kg. Postage at cost Ref 102359 : £105.00
THE LIVING RACES OF MANKIND A Popular Illustrated Account of the Customs, Habits, Pursuits, Feasts & Ceremonies of the Races of Mankind Throughout the World (2 Volumes): Hutchinson, H. N./ Gregory. J. W. / Lydekker, R.: London, Hutchinson & Co, no date, [c1930]. Hardcover, green leather with gilt titles, on green cloth boards. 4to, 584pp running pagination, 648 illustrations, leather at spine ends rubbed with several splits in the backstrips and splits with fraying at the spine head. Internally tight and clean. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in better than normal condition. Very acceptable low cost set. Very heavy set, weighing about 3.6 kg. Ref 103616 : £35.00
THE TRAVEL LETTERS OF LADY MARY WORTLEY MONTAGUE; Lawrence, A. W. (ed) : London, Jonathan Cape, 1930, 1st thus. Hardcover, tan cloth, no dj. 175mm x 125mm, 287pp, tan cloth with blue spine title and decoration. First published in 1763, this edition in The Travellers’ Library series by Cape. Book is Good, covers slightly soiled and marked, minor bumps to extremities with crease on back board upper corner, all outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Block edges a little spotted and dusty., name and date 1945 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Letters to a number of eminent people from places such as Rotterdam, The Hague, Cologn, Brunswick, Vienna, Constantinople, Paris, Adrianople, Belgrade and more. A scarce edition Ref 100071: £75.00
FRIDTIOF NANSEN 1861-1893; Brögger, W.C. and Nordahl, Rolfsen (translated by William Archer): London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. First edition in English Hardcover in full leather. Blue calf, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title label. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Gilt badge on front board for Cambridge Local Examinations and name Southport Centre. Spine leather severely rubbed, faded patches on rear. No splits to hinges. Prize label dated 1900 on front pastedown.8vo, 402pp, 8 b&w plates,146 illustrations in text, 3 maps all coloured, all fold-out and all present and intact. Foxing to prelims and last couple of pages, internally a few spots but generally clean and tight. A nice tight copy of this important biography with much detail on Nansen’s expeditions Ref 101339: £90.00 (Also under Biography)
Travels In North America, In The Years 1827 And 1828 (Vol II) ; . Hall, Captain Basil R.N., F.R.S; Edinburgh: Printed for Robert Cadell & Simpkin and Marshall, 1830. Third Edition. Hardcover, half leather, brown calf on marbled boards. Volume II only. Book Very Good, rubbing at corners and spine ends, surface rubs on leather, endpapers spotted occasional spots throughout . 432 pp. Ref 100150: £35.00
A JOURNAL FROM JAPAN : A DAILY RECORD OF LIFE AS SEEN BY A SCIENTIST; Stopes, Marie C. : London, Blackie & Son, 1910 First Edition. Harcover, cream cloth, gilt title front and spine together with gilt/orange decorative designs. 8v0, 280pp, 8 plates all present as indexed. Good solid copy. a little care worn on outside with bumps at corners, small rubs at corners, spine ends and edges, spine faded and sunned, small soil marks to front and rear. All hinges sound with NO splits. Top edge trimmed others not. Internally, slight spotting to prelims and last pages and occasional spot throughout. "Japan is changing swiftly, and I saw things from a point of view that differs somewhat from any recorded, so that perhaps these daily impressions may have an interest for those who cannot visit Japan, and in the future for those who prefer facts to fair sounding generalisations and beautifully elaborated theories." Very Scarce title. Ref 105342 : £150.00
The North Pole ; PEARY, Robert E. : London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. First UK Edition. Hardcover, original pale green-grey pictorial cloth, no dj. . Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. 326pp, illustrated with 4 photogravures and 112 photo plates all present as indexed and undamaged, one large colour folding map at rear. Front board has central gilt medallion featuring a bust of Peary, lettering gilt with border edges ruled in white, pictorial spine in white lettered in gilt, rear board with a white polar bear. Boards are tight and firm with wear, rubs at corners and edges, spine ends and tips, surface rubbing to spine with white decoration and borders wearing off. Inner hinges are sound with endpapers cracked. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed. Internally tight with no loose pages, occasional spotting Endpapers some browning and browning from frontis tissue guard. Name inside cover and on ffep. Peary's last expedition, 1908-09, on the ship “The Roosevelt”, describes the passage through the ice of Smith Sound-Robeson Channel, the wintering at Camp Jesup, Cape Sheridan, north of Ellesmere Island, and the march to the Pole, reached on April 6, 1909. Peary's success was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908, but Cook's claim was after many disputes disallowed, and most people involved in the Arctic exploration agree that Peary was the first man to reach the Pole. A sound tight firm book with edge wear to boards. All plates intact (we have seen copies with plates missing), multi-fold out colour may present. A very nice low cost copy of this very important work. Ref 100356: £120.00
The History of Travayle in the West and East Indies (1577); d'Anghiera, Pietro M. et al: New York, Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1992. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. ISBN 0820114731 facsimile reproduction with an introduction by Thomas R. Adams. Reproduced from a copy in The John Carter Brown Library at Brown University. Book in Fine unread condition. Ref 102201 : £95.00 (Also under Naval History)
A NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. With an Account of His Life During the Previous and Intervening Periods (2 volume set); Kippis, A.: London, Printed by C. And C. Whittingham, and Sold by R Jennings, T Tegg, A C Newman all of London, J Sutherland Edinburgh, Richard Griffin and Co. Glasgow. 1820. 2 hardcover volumes, 5.5 x 3.25 inches, half leather on marbled boards, pp 207 + 218, Engraved illustrations to both half title pages. Both volumes very tight and solid. Rubs at corners, rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying, rubs along board edges, boards have surface scuffs, front free endpapers on both are missing. Hinges are sound and not split, Internally clean. A very nice copy of this early miniature edition of Cook"s voyages. Ref 102740 : £200.00 (Also under Rare Books)
CAPTAIN COOK IN THE PACIFIC; Rigby, Nigel, van der Merwe, Pieter: London, Maritime Museum, 2002. Paperback First Edition. ISBN 0948065435. 8vo, 144pp, colour and b&w illustrations, maps. This book, published to accompany the National Maritime Museum”s groundbreaking new exhibition on ocean exploration "Oceans of Discovery", provides and overview of Cook”s achievements. With chapters on Cook”s great voyages, scientific exploration, ship construction, cannibalism and art, this book is a fascinating and accessible account, featuring many beautiful images from the Museum”s own collection. Near Fine unread book. Ref 106690 : £7.00
INTO THE BLUE : Boldly Going Where Captain Cook Has Gone Before; Horwitz, Tony: London : Bloomsbury, 2003. Paperback. 8vo. 480 pp. A vivid narrative combining history, biography and travelogue recounting Captain Cook's famous voyages of discovery to the South Seas. Maps, notes, bibliog., index. Very Good book, tight and clean Ref 104934 : £3.00
DARWIN AND THE BEAGLE; Moorehead, Alan : Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1971 reprint. Large paperback. 9.75 x 7.5 in, 283pp over 140 b&w illustrations and 48 plates in colour. When H.M.S. Beagle sailed out of Plymouth in 1831 on survey, she carried a naturalist named Charles Darwin, who had been fortuitously appointed at the age of twenty-two. He was prepared to champion Genesis and the creation theory set forth in the Bible, but everything he encountered weaned the young scientist from simple faith to pen "the origin of the species" creating a great chasm in the thinking world vs. the religious one. Very Good unread book, minor cover rubs from shelf, internally tight and clean Ref 105941 : £6.00
THE VOYAGE OF THE BEAGLE (Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking series); Darwin, Charles : London, Heron Books, 1968. Hardcover, green spine on yellow boards in imitation leather, decorated in gilt. Decorated endpapers. In the Heron series Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking. B&w illustrations. Near Fine unread condition, minor edge marks. Attractive book. Others in this series available Ref 105535 : £5.00
PILGRIMAGES TO OLD HOMES; Moss, Fletcher : Didsbury: The Old Parsonage, published by the author, 1906 First edition. Hardcover, 10.25 x 6.75, red cloth, Gilt illustration of "A Home of The Gunpowder Plot" to front board, . xii + 392pp + 1p ads, Top edge gilt others uncut. B&w frontis + numerous other b&w illustrations. Very Good book, small bumps and rubs to board extremities, spine slightly sunned,, bookplate of David Higham inside cover, gift inscriptions dated 1906 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Ref 105105 : £17.50
The Amateur Emigrant & The Silverado Squatters ; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Folio Society, 1991. Hardcover red cloth decorated with black engraved illustration. 231pp, illustrated in b&w. Introduction by James Michie. Endpaper map drawn by Denys Baker. Near Fine unread book, no sip-case. “Robert Louis Stevenson, is thought to be a novelist, and tale-teller who ocassionally wrote essays. Yet a large portion of his work is non-fiction, and much of it about travel….”. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Century Schoolbook on Monument Wove paper. Top edge red.
Ref 19523: £7.50
An Inland Voyage ; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Chatto & Windus. 1907. Green waxed cloth with Blind Embossed decoration and bright Gilt title, no dj, 6.25in x 4.25in (160mm x 108mm), 178pp printed on fine paper, nice frontis illustration by Walter Crane. Fair, reading copy only. Little shabby on outside, crease to front board, small bumps and rub-throughs to corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Nice pocket sized reading copy. Ref 19898: £7.00
The Silverado Squatters ; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Chatto & Windus. 1911. Green waxed cloth with Blind Embossed decoration and bright Gilt title, no dj, 6.25in x 4.25in (160mm x 108mm), 176pp printed on fine paper, frontis illustration by Joseph D Strong. Very Good. Covers have minor bumps and rubs and slight marks. Gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice pocket sized reading copy. Ref 100095: £7.00
Wild Wales, Its People, Language And Scenery; Borrow, George; London, Collins, 1953. Hardcover, no dj. Introduction by Cecil Price. 7.25in x 4.5in, 544pp, illustrated with b&w photo plates Dark blue cloth, very good, slight bumps to corners slight fade and darkening around cover margins. Tight and clean internally. A nice edition of this classic work Ref 15694; £7.50
Wild Wales, The People, Language And Scenery; Borrow, George; London, Oxford University Press, 1920, The World’s Classics series. Hardcover, green cloth. 6 x 3.75 inches, 622pp + ads. Wild Wales is a classic travel book. Even today it remains the best book about Wales ever written. Very Good book, slight bumps to board extremities, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 104289 : £6.00
Wild Wales; Borrow, George; London, Collins, no date [c1950s?]. Hardcover, no dj. Introduction by Brian Rhys. 6in x 4.25in, 602pp, illustrated with mono plates. Dark blue cloth, very good, block edges have staining Tight and clean internally. A nice pocket edition of this classic work Ref 102448 : £4.00
WILD WALES, ITS PEOPLE, LANGUAGE AND SCENERY; Borrow, George: London, Collins, 1977. Hard Cover, green (imitation) leatherette, no dj. 7.5in x 4.5in, 544pp. Collins Souvenir Edition containing over 100 photographs of scenes and localities actually visited by Borrow. Introduction by Cecil Price. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 104639 : £6.00
WILD WALES: THE PEOPLE, LANGUAGE AND SCENERY (Everyman's Library);; Borrow, George; London, J. M. Dent And Co, 1920, reprint. . Hardcover, green cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration on spine, no dj. 7in x 4.5in, 617 pages. No. 49 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities and spine, internally tight and clean. Wild Wales is a classic travel book. Even today it remains the best book about Wales ever written Ref 107353 : £6.00
TALKING OF DICK WHITTINGTON; Pearson, Hesketh & Hugh Kingsmill. : London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Sold as reading copy only, covers stained and rubbed at edges and corners and spine ends, inner hinges cracked weakening. Book plate inside cover. Internally tight and reasonably clean. 237pp, illustrated with attractive sketches throughout by Marjorie Whittington, an literary trail of lesser anecdotes by two self styled eccentrics who appear to me to take themselves rather seriously, much of its charm lying in the fact they knew most of the inhabitants of the London literary scene of the period. Nice solid low-cost reading copy. Ref 19845: £4.00
ALL OVER BRITAIN WITH THE AUTHOR VOLUME II 1948-1954; Wood, H. F.: Privately Published, 1964. Hardcover, orange cloth with printed titles to front cover and spine. Colour frontispiece of Edinburgh and b&w photos. 8vo, 266pp. Covers somewhat stained but a Very Good tight copy. Internally tight and clean. The second volume of these travels very scarce for some reason. Ref 19696: £13.00
The Book of Ser Marco Polo the Venetian; Concerning the Kingdoms and Marvels of the East ; Parks, George B. Editor : New York, Macmillan, 1927. Hardcover. Half leather, green with gilt titles and decoration, on green cloth boards. 12mo, fold out map plus one other map. Very Good book, gilt badge of Hinckley Grammar School on cover and prize label from school dated 1928 inside cover ,Leather on spine bumped and rubbed at head and tail with small splits at head, and small surface scuffs. Internally tight and very clean. Ref 102557 : £7.50
The Bible in Spain, The Journeys, Adventures and Imprisonments of an Englishman; Borrow, George: London: John Lane, 1900 Soft green leather with gilt titles and decoration. Good. 6in x 4in, pp.xx, 553; top edge gilt, others untrimmed. End papers slightly browned, name and date 1902 on ffep. Corners bumped. Bumps to extremities, small scuffs and indents on covers, internally clean, book tight. Ref 16899: £6.00
Old Continental Towns; Gallichan, Walter M: London: T Werner Laurie, nd. By the author of "The Story Of Seville" etc. 8vo, 291 pp, tissue protected frontispiece, fifteen other illustrations, 25 towns covered, very attractive b&w plates. Pictorial blue cloth; Good++, rubs to cover corners and spine ends, , occasional foxing spot throughout, endpapers browned. Tight and sound with good hinges, outer and inner. Ref 15865: £12.50
THE HOLY LAND; Kelman, John & John Fullylove [illustrator]: London, A. & C. Black 1902. The De Luxe edition, limited to 500 copies. This is Number 2, signed by the publisher and with a Gift Inscription from Janet Kelman on ffep. Inscription reads “To Lizzie and Janet with much love from Janet Kelman”, This copy being number 2 was evidently one of the copies presented to the author and then given to a family friend. Book is in the original postal box with address label of publisher and addressed to Rev and Mrs Kelman at their Edinburgh address. The postage stamps and post office labels on the box are still evident although cardboard box is somewhat worn and repaired with tape. 301 pages + 92 plates +Publisher’s catalogue. 78 of the plates colour. Original cream cloth binding, decorated in blue and gilt with gilt titles. Book is Very Good, Tight and clean internally. A book about the Holy Land with paintings by John Fulleylove of the people and places to be found there. The history of the various occupants of the land is also dealt with by John Kelman. A unique copy of this scarce edition. Ref 104406: £350.00 (Also listed under Topography)
The Holy Land; Kelman, John & John Fullylove [illustrator]: London, A. & C. Black 1912. 301 pages + 93 plates +Publisher’s catalogue. 78 of the plates colour. Good - VG Copy. Very faded at spine & covers as is common with these editions, a slight ruck to cloth on front hinge, slightly rubbed at extremes, name in pencil on fep, endpapers browned. Inside VG tight & clean with all 93 tissue guards intact. Blue cloth, decorated, gilt titles & device. Top edge gilt. First published in 1902 which is the date still stamped on the front cover. A book about the Holy Land with paintings by John Fulleylove of the people and places to be found there. The history of the various occupants of the land is also dealt with by John Kelman. A nice tight clean bright copy of this nice scarce book Ref 13908: £30.00 (Also listed under Topography)
Naval Odyssey; Woodrooffe, Thomas: London. Jonathan Cape, 1936, 2nd imp. Hardcover, no dj. SIGNED by author. Book is Good+. Blue cloth covers a litt;le marked, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, spine faded. Top edge coloured, lower edge untrimmed, few spots on fore-edge. Internally tight, some spotting on prelims and very occasional spot internally . Inscription on ffep reads ”Hardly from, but with the best wishes of Thomas Woorooffe”. The tale of a British C-class cruiser, the Cassiopeia, traveling from England through the Mediterranean to Constantinople, and their adventures along the way. Ref 17640: £15.00
Mount Everest, the Reconnaissance 1921: C K Howard-Bury: London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1922 1st. Blue cloth, no dj, x + 350 pages. 33 tipped in, b&w photographic plates 3 coloured folding maps at rear. This is the account of the reconnaissance expedition to Mount Everest in 1921, led by the author, to establish the groundwork for a complete assault on the summit by the British Everest Expedition in 1922. It also provided the first photographs of the peak. This is the account of the reconnaissance expedition to Mount Everest in 1921, led by the author, to establish the groundwork for a complete assault on the summit by the British Everest Expedition in 1922. It also provided the first photographs of the peak. Original navy cloth boards with gilt titles to front and spine, few slight marks on cloth. Page edges untrimmed and a little browned. Slight bumping and rubs to corners, spine ends and spine tips, but binding is firm. One plate has edge damage and small piece missing from edge due to having become detached at some stage. It is now re-tipped back Two of the multi-fold maps have suffered some tears and have now recently been strengthened with modern archival thin tissue tape (non-acidic) and maps have some creasing due to careless refolding over the years, but they are intact and clean. Previous owner’s name on fep and owner’s name and address in pencil on first page of Introduction. A few scattered foxing spots throughout A very important work on Everest. A nice reasonably tight copy Ref 14498: £200.00
FIRST OVER EVEREST The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition ; Fellowes, P.F.M., L.V. Stewart Blacker, Colonew P.T. Etherton & Squadron Leader the Marquess of Douglas & Clydesdale. London: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1933. Reprint published in the same month as the first edition and is identical to it. Greatly superior to later editions. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo, 279pp. 57 photo illustrations, diagrams and fold-out maps. The illustrations include an anaglyph (3-D photo) complete with special viewing spectacles still present in special pocket at rear. Book is Good, much faded at board margins, small splits in cloth at rear hinge but hinges sound. Bookplate inside cover and name and address on ffep. Book is tight with gutters opening at a few places. Fold-out maps intact with no splits. Internally clean. Nice copy of this story of an epic flight. Ref 103301 : £15.00
Himalayan Quest. The German Expeditions to Siniolchum & Nanga Parbat; Bauer, Pau (ed), Hall, E. G. (trans): London : Nicolson & Watson, 1938,1st UK, Quarto. 150pp. Lettered and decorated cloth. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos and maps. Book is sound with bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Cloth has some stains. Edges are spotted, prelims spotted, occasional spots throughout but on the whole a Very Good book, sound hinges and tight. Ref 14470: £22.50
The Ascent Of Everest; Hunt, John: London, The Companion Book Club, 1954.. Hardcover, no dj. Very Good book with blue cloth covers with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, some marking to covers Ref 13875: £4.50
Brenva; Brown, T. Graham: London, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1945 reprint. Hardback no jacket; Very good, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine tips, name and date on front endpaper, else clean & very strong); 225 pp + 72 photos are placed at the rear of the book.+ double pagemap. The planning and execution of three new routes on the Brenva face of Mont Blanc was the most notable of this British scientist's achievements. He put in some outstanding climbs. Smythe was Brown's partner at one time and their conflicting perceptions of their climbs are interesting. Of course only Brown's views are found here. Ref 11531: £10.00
Memoirs Of A Mountaineer, Helvellyn To Himalaya & Lhasa: The Holy City; Chapman, F. Spencer : London, The Reprint Society, 1945. Hardcover, no dj. green cloth, dark brown title label. Biography, illustrated with 31 pages of b&w photosa, ,map endpapers. Very Good, slight bumps to covers, rubs to spine tips. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16649: £5.50 (Also under Biography)
On My Home Ground; Moffat, Gwen: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968 First. Blue Boards / dj. Gilt Titles. VG+/VG. 8vo. 256pp with b&w photos. Frontis photo of author on Milestone Buttress. Book has spotting to block edges and slight fore-edge mark else near fine. Jacket unclipped, very minor splits to lower edge and slight edge creasing This is an uncommon title. Ref 15544: £24.00 (Also under Biography)
Annapurna; Herzog, Maurice: London, Jonathan Cape & The Book Society. 1952. hardcover, blue cloth in dj. 288p, fold out sketchmap, colour and b&w photos, maps. Book is tight and clean internally but is sold as reading copy only. Cover and jacket suffer from bad water stains. Jacket is also torn with slight loss. Good value reference copy Ref 15562: £3.50
East Of Katmandu; Weir, Tom: London, Travel Book Club, [1955]. Hardcover cloth in dustwrapper. 8vo, 138pp with b&w photographs. Ascents of several peaks up to 22,000 ft., some 15 miles south-east of Gauri Sankar in 1952. [the Scottish Nepal expedition] A colourful account of a four-month journey of exploration through the country west of Everest, across the Tesi Lapcha pass, highest in the world. An intimate picture of Nepalese life & customs, mountains, gorges, & the infinite variety of birds, animals, flowers and trees of this unknown country. Book Very Good, endpapers browning, no other flaws. Jacket Very Good, clipped, slight corner and edge rubs. Nice copy of this uncommon book Ref 16521; £8.50
Selected Climbs In The Pennine Alps. Vol. 11 Arolla and Western Ranges; Collomb, R. G. (ed): London, The Alpine Club, 1968 2nd ed. Small clear covered heavy duty plastic laminated softback, with illustrated cover underneath clear laminate. Round Corners. 150 pages, route maps and diagrams, plus an Index. Very Good, plastic cover remains sealed and weatherproof, tight and clean with name and date on ffep. Ref 17279: £8.00
Traprock, Rock Climbing in Central Connecticut: Nichols, Ken: New York, American Alpine Club, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover, green boards, no dj. ISBN 0930410149. 8vo, 479pp, b&w photos and diagrams, map still present in rear pocket. Book Very Good, small blemishes on cover, slight reading crease along spine where book has opened, internally tight and clean and bright. Ref 17282: £25.00
The Munros; Bennet Donald: The Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1986 REVISED EDITION. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0907521134. The Scottish Trust's Hillwalkers Guide. 236pp. illustrated with colour photos and plans and maps. Book has gift inscription on ffep but looks unused with crisp bright pages. Ref 19481: £10.00
SCOTTISH MOUNTAINEERING CLUB GUIDE: THE CAIRNGORMS: Alexander, Sir Henry. Revised by Ewen, W.A. : Edinburgh, Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1950. Third Edition revised. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 8vo, 298pp, 58 illustrations, including fold-out panoramas, map on rear endpapers. Very Good book, very minor bumps to board extremities, rear free endpaper clipped at corner. Internally tight, clean and bright. No damage to fold-out panoramas Ref 107393 : £8.00
ISLAND OF SKYE (The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide): Steeple, E. W. / Barlow, G. / Macrobert, H. / Bell, J.H. B. (Eds) : Edinburgh, The Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1935. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Second edition reprint. 144pp, 2 photogravure plates, further 36 b&w photos, including folding plate, plus 21 line drawings. Folding map in pocket at rear. Good book, bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends, small split in cloth at lower spine tip, minor marks on covers.All plates present as indexed, one with minor edge wear Internally tight and clean with gutter open at one point but still tight. Map in rear pocket present but in fragile state, tears at folds and crumpled where it has been carelessly folded Ref 107387 : £9.00
ISLAND OF SKYE (The Scottish Mountaineering Club Guide): Steeple, E. W. / Barlow, G. / Macrobert, H. / Bell, J.H. B. (Eds) : Edinburgh, The Scottish Mountaineering Club, 1954. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Third edition with a revised appendix on new climbs by William M. MacKenzie. Good book, small bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends, minor marks on covers, clipped corner on rear endpaper. Internally tight and clean. 168pp, b&w photos, drawings, including fold-out. Ref 106613 : £8.00
100 BEST ROUTES ON SCOTTISH MOUNTAINS : Storer Ralph: London. Sphere. 1991. Paperback. ISBN: 0747406561. 224 pages. B&w photos, maps, route plans. Very Good book. internally tight and clean with pages lightly toning at margins. All walks are circular and accessible by road. No rock climbing involved. Selected by an experienced Scottish walker. Each route includes a peak over 200 feet. All Highland regions are included. All walks can be completed in one day. Each route has a detailed map and ratings for technical difficulty, type of terrain and conditions in adverse weather. Ref 106799 : £5.00
THE NATIONAL TRUST BOOK OF LONG WALKS; Nicolson, Adam : London, Pan Books, 1984 reprint. Large Paperback. ISBN 0330282115. 11 x 6.5 inches, 287pp, b&w and colour photographs, maps. 10 walks of 80 miles and over; 1,807 miles in all, advising what to wear, what companions to choose, where to stay etc. Very good unread book Ref 104849 : £5.50
Weekend Walks In The Peak District; Nuttall, John and Anne: Cumbria, Cicerone Press, 1993. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 1852841370. 296pp, with maps and delightful b&w drawings by John Nuttall. 12 weekends of walks are included.Ref 17308: £8.00
THE SCOTTISH PEAKS; A Pictorial Guide to Walking in This Region and to the Safe Ascent of Its Most Spectacular Mountains; Poucher, W. A : London, Constable & Company, 1971 3rd Edition. . Hardcover in dj ISBN 0094515506. Pocket sized book, 7x5 inches, 450pp, b&w photos, plane and maps. Glossary of Scottish place-names, index, 205 photographs by the author, 31 maps. Very Good book, initials on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket Good +, a little crumpled in its laminate. Ref 103264 : £5.00
Footloose In The Swiss Alps; Reifsnyder, William : USA, Sierra Club, 1986, Third revised edition. Stiff card covers. ISBN 0871561026. A Sierra Club Totebook. 6.25in x 4.5in, 444pp, illustrated with photos and maps. With sections by Rachel Burbank. Maps by C.D. Curtis. Bibliography; metric conversions; useful address; glossary; index. ".the Swiss Alps are for the hiker and backpacker, for they are criss-crossed by twenty-two thousand miles of well-marked, well-constructed mountain trails. Trails through meadows ablaze with a hundred different alpine flowers; through majestic fir forests, and wild and desolate glacial cirques; over steep passes with magnificent views of towering alpine peaks..". Very Good book, small mark on cover from old label, no names, tight and clean. Ref 102834 : £5.00
THE SPIRIT OF THE HILLS; SMYTHE, F. S. : London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 308p, 36 b&w photos by the author. Good+ book, spine fade, name and address inside cover, edges spotted. Internally tight and clean. Smythe was a British photographer and mountaineer who climbed extensively in the Alps and made a number of important Himalayan expeditions and was the first to make the top of Kamet. Neate 731. He describes many of his climbs in this work and gives the reasons he climbed. 'Smythe was one of the most distinguished climbers of the 1920s, who made the first ascent of the Brenva Face of Mont Blanc' . Ref 103932 : £9.00
Cronin, Vincent; The Last Migration: London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1959. Cloth. Hardcover paper covered boards in dj, Very Good / Very Good, jacket has very minor edge wear and minor soiling. A year in the life of a nomadic tribe in southern Persia, good tight clean copy. 382pp. Ref 13740: £7.50
THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOUTH SHETLANDS ISLANDS The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820, as recorded in contemporary documents and the Journal of Midshipman C.W. Poynter; Campbell, R. J. (edit). London: The Hakluyt Society, 2000. Hardcover, dark blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 090418062X. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 4. 232pp, coloured frontispiece, 31 illustrations and maps (some in colour). The only surviving first hand account of the first voyage to the South Shetlands and the first sighting of the Antarctic mainland. . Fine book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped , fade to spine and front, minor edge crinkles, no tears. Ref 100700: £18.00
Compassing the Vaste Globe of the Earth. Studies in the History of the Hakluyt Society 1846-1996; Bridges, R.C. and P.E.H. Hair (eds) : London: The Hakluyt Society, 1996. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0904180441. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 183. 336pp. Celebrates the 150th anniversary of the society who publish scholarly vols. on voyages and travels. Contains a series of biographical essays, and a detailed list of their publications. Illust. with b&w plates. . Near Fine unread book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped , minor edge crinkles, small nick on rear flap edge Ref 100702: £11.00
Juan Maria Schuver's Travels in North East Africa 1880-1883; James, Wendy / Gerd Baumann / Douglas H Johnson,(eds). London: Hakluyt Society, 1996. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 184. ISBN 0 904180 45 X. . pp. cvii + 392. monochrome photograph frontispiece, 18 maps and illustrations. , "Schuver travelled up the blue nile in 1880 in order to find a new route to the East African coast, spent time in the hills of the white nile but was murdered when travelling into dinka country. This is the first English account of his travels, the only other being an edited German version in 1883. The appendx include some orig source material such as Schuver"s letters, his notes on African Languages and word lists, detailed diary notes etc". Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor rubs This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100732: £20.00
THE WHITE NILE ; Moorehead, Alan : Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1984 reprint. Large paperback. ISBN 0140036849. 9.75 x 7.25 inches, 320pp, extensive illustrations in colour and black & white. Maps. Very Good unread book, small cover corner creases picked up on shelf. Author starts with Richard Burton and John Hanning Speke setting out to find the sources of the Nile. He tells of Baker of the Nile and his wife, and Stanley the American journalist and examines the results of their discoveries which have led to the Nile becoming an open highway from Central Africa to the sea. Ref 106003 : £8.00
THE LION AND THE LILY A Journey Through Some Former English Provinces In Western France; Shirley, Andrew : London Putnam 1956. Hardcover, in dj. Pp ix + 252 pp; frontis & 14 b/w illustrations. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge wear, small tears small loss at rear. Only a few centuries ago the English owned and ruled a large part of France. This book sets out to examine these ancient holdings of ours and finds much of interest to the twentieth century visitor, both in historical background and in contemporary attractions Ref 104865 : £6.00
VON RECK’S VOYAGE: Drawings and Journal of Philip Georg Friedrich von Reck: Von Reck, Philip Georg Friedrich (Edited By Kristian Hvidt): Savannah, GA The Beehive Press, 1980. hardcover, landscape format, in dj. 8.25 (tall) x 11.25 inches. 139pp, map and colour illustrations by von Reck. Near Fine book, slight edge marks, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine slightly sunned, slight edge crinkles. Ref 107081 : £35.00
Agatharchides of Cnidus On the Erythraean Sea; Burstein, Stanley M. (editor) : London: Hakluyt Society, 1989. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 172. ISBN 0 904180 28 X. pp. xii + 202. 1 map. appendix, concordance, select bibliography, indexes. “Written in the second century B.C. The first English translation of all three extant versions of the original text, which deals with the exploration of the Red Sea and the regions surrounding it by agents of the Ptolemaic government of Egypt in the century after the death of Alexander the Great. Contains the earliest extensive account of the geography and ethnography of the coasts of northeast Africa and western Arabia”. Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100733: £20.00 (Also under History)
The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686 (2 volumes); Cummins, J.S. (ed) : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1962. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 128, 129. Pages cxx, 163, x, 165-475 (running pagination) , 18 plates, 6 maps. . A translation of the autobiographical portions of the Tratados Historicos, which gives a racy account of his travels and work in Mexico, the Philippines, Macao, China, India and Macassar, among other places, with interpolations from his unpublished 'Controversias' and other works. Describes travels in China and the outward and homeward journeys. The origin and nature of the Jesuit-Dominican controversy over the Chinese rites are summarized in the editor's Introduction. Includes Navarrete's account of the island of Santo Domingo (1679) and appendices on various matters such as the detention of the missionaries in Canton, 1666-70, and Navarrete's relations with Richard Cony, governor of St Helena. Navarrete, a Dominican missionary, worked in China between 1658 and 1669 "where he became a determined opponent of the evangelical methods of the "Jesuit mandarins". Very Good+ unread books, top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Good Jackets , not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, chips at spine heads, spines and margins browned, . Ref 100752: £35.00
The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichardt (3 volume set); Aurousseau, M. (Ed) : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1968. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 133, 134, 135. Pages xvi, 423 + 4 maps, v, 425-819 + 5 maps, v, 821-1175 + 2 maps (running pagination). Ludwig Leichardt is chiefly known as the earliest and most important explorer of the interior of Australia. Volume I contains the letters written while in Germany, 1832-7, and between 1837 and Leichardt's departure for Sydney in 1841, volume II covers the years of scientific reconnaissance in Australia, 1842-4, around Sydney and Newcastle, in the Hunter-Goulburn valley, and to the Moreton Bay district, volume II covers Leichardt's major exploration, from 1844 until his disappearance in 1848, with a table of subsequent events. The letters in German, French and Italian are presented in their original language followed by an English translation. . Very Good+ books. Jackets , not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, spines sunned, . Ref 100751: £39.00 (Also under Biography)
THE VOYAGE OF SEMEN DEZHNEV IN 1648 Bering's Precursor with Selected Documents; FISHER, Raymond H. (editor) : London: The Hakluyt Society, 1981. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 159. ISBN 0 904180 12 3. pp. xiii + 326. 3 illustrations, 22 maps. An account of Dezhnev"s voyage that demonstrated the separation between Asia and America, as was insufficiently determined by Vitus Bering"s voyage in 1728. Illustrated with Remezov"s map of Kamchtka, 1712-14. Shestakov"s map of Eastern Siberia, Strahlenberg"s map of Great Tarary, Witsen"s map of North and East Asia and Europe 1687 and many other maps of Siberia and the East. NearFine unread book. .Jacket very Good, not clipped, minor edge rubs. This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100755: £18.00
THE CABOT VOYAGES AND BRISTOL DISCOVERY UNDER HENRY VII WITH THE CARTOGRAPHY OF THE VOYAGES BY R.A. SKELTON; WILLIAMSON, James A : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1962. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, no dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 120. Pages xvi, 332 + 18 maps, 2 illustrations. The voyages considered in this volume were those made from Bristol in 1480-81, the discovery by unknown Bristol men some time before 1496 of the so-called Isle of Brasil...and the expedition commanded by Sebastian Cabot in 1509 to discover the westward Passage to Asia, and they resulted in the revelation of North America. Documents from English, Portuguese, and Spanish archives, transcribed or in translation, and from printed sources, relating to the Atlantic voyages out of Bristol between 1480 and 1508-9; including the voyages of John and Sebastian Cabot. Very Good book , fore and lower edges untrimmed. NoJacket. Ref 100757: £25.00
A REGIMENT FOR THE SEA and other writings on navigation by William Bourne of Gravesend, a gunner (c. 1535-1582) ; Taylor, E. G. R. (Ed):. : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1963. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 121. Pages xxxv, 464 + 7 maps, 9 illustrations. Reprints Bourne's two almanacks and the Regiment (1574). Appended are the surviving portion of John Dee's navigational tables, the wills of Bourne and his wife, and a bibliographical description of Bourne's manuscript and printed works by D. W. Waters and R. A. Skelton. William Bourne of Gravesend, a gunner by trade, was a successful writer of a new type of textbook, producing a whole series of technical manuals, written in English, for the artisans and craftsmen of his own class. This reprints the first edition of "A Regiment for the Sea", produced in 1574 and perhaps the earliest technical manual written by an Englishman. Very Good , fore and lower edges untrimmed. Jacket Fair, spine browned, stains top edge worn with small splits and loss, 1 inch split at upper tip. Ref 100756: £25.00
THE TRAVEL JOURNAL OF ANTONIO DE BEATIS Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518: Beatis, Antonio de./ Edited by J.R. Hale: London: Hakluyt Society, 1990. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 150. ISBN 0 904180 07 7. pp. xii + 206. with 1 family tree, plus 2 b/w plates and 1 folded map at back of book. In May 1517, Luigi of Aragon, one of the most wealthy, cultivated and well-connected of Italian cardinals, left Italy for a leisurely tour through Germany, Switzerland, the Low Countries and France which lasted until January 1518. Too grand to keep a record of his own movements, he was well-served by his chaplain and amanuensis, Antonio De Beatis, who day by day kept a steadily enthusiastic record of the scenes they passed amongst.. Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge rubs . This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100739: £14.00
THE ARCTIC WHALING JOURNALS OF WILLIAM SCORESBY THE YOUNGER Volume I: The Voyages of 1811, 1812 and 1813; SCORESBY, William. (Ed. by C. I. Jackson): London: Hakluyt Society, 2003. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 12. ISBN 0 904180 82 4. 9 monochrome illustrations, 5 maps. “Journals of Scoresby"s arctic voyages that contain scientific records and social and religious comment as well as detailed descriptioons of navigation and whalling". Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge crinkles . This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100741: £28.50
Sir Francis Drake's West Indian Voyage 1585-1586; Keeler, Mary Frear (ed): London: Hakluyt Society, 1981. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 148. ISBN 0 904180 01 8. pp. xiv + 358. b/w d/p frontispiece, 3 maps, 5 folding illustrations, 6 other illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index.. A history of Drake"s expedition to the West Indies in 1585-86. Includes accounts of his raids on Spanish towns. The voyage was linked with the plantation projects of Raleigh and ended with Drake bringing home the discouraged settlers of the first Virginia colony. Although not a financial success the expedition attracted wide attention in England and on the continent. Very Good++ book. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine darkened, edge wear . This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100742: £13.00
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE AND THE FAMOUS VOYAGE, 1577-1580. Essays Commemorating the Quadricentennial of Drake's Circumnavigation of the Earth ; Thrower, Norman J. W. (ed): Berkeley, University of California Press, 1984. Hardcover, cloth-backed blue boards with dust jacket. ISBN 0520048768. pp. xix, 214, indexed. Illustrated with drawings and maps, including a colour fold-out of the Drake-Mellon World Map. Book was a review copy and is in Very Good condition, slight bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright, looks hardly used probably only read once for the review. Jacket Good+, slight edge wear and edge crumples, now in protective wrap. Ref 100838: £40.00 (also under Maritime History)
LA AUSTRIALIA DEL ESPIRITU SANTO The Journal of Fray Martin de Munilla O.F.M. and other documents relating to The Voyage of Pedro Fernandez de Quiros to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan (1617-1627) - (in two volumes); KELLY, Celsus (Editor): London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1966. 2 Hardcover Volumes, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 126, 127. Pages 446 (running pagination), 7 illustrations, 9 maps (inc folding). “Pedro Fernandez de Quiros was a remarkable navigator and explorer. Having sailed in the ill-fated Spanish expedition of 1595 to the Solomon Islands, he returned to the Austral Lands - the area of the New Hebrides in 1605. These are the account of his later expedition. Father Kelly has used all known documents and has included a brief description of the Franciscan missionary apostolate, its contribution to geographical discovery in the Pacific, and its plans for the natives of the Austral Lands”. Very Good+ unread books, tight and clean, minor bumps and soiling from shelf. Jackets Good, not clipped , edge wear and fraying sunning to spines Ref 100712: £30.00
The Central Australian Expedition 1844-1846 The Journals Of Charles Sturt; Davis, Richard C (Ed.): London, The Hakluyt Society 2002 First Edition. Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 80 8. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No 10. lxxi + 366pp, Colour frontispiece, 1 colour plate, 3 half tone plates, map. While many geographer's had given up the notion of an inland sea lying in Australia's interior, Sturt had not. His journals record his efforts and the cooperative relations he established with the Aborigines. Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge crinkles. Ref 100713: £30.00
Searching for Franklin: the Land Arctic Searching Expedition - James Anderson's and James Stewart's Expedition via the Black River. 1855; Barr, William (Editor). London, The Hakluyt Society 1999. Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 61 1.. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No 1. pp. xv + 292. 13 half tone plates. Anderson and Stewart undertook an important and dangerous journey in a attempt to locate the site of the tragic end of Franklin"s voyages. Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles. Ref 100715: £23.00
The Discovery of River Gambra (1623) by Richard Jobson; Edited, with additional material, by DAVID P. GAMBLE and P. E. H. HAIR: London, The Hakluyt Society 1999. Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 64 6. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No 2. pp xvi + 341. 2 colour plates, 13 half tone plates and illustrations, 8 line drawings, 3 maps. In 1623 Richard Jobson published an account of a voyage up River Gambra during which his party penetrated some 400 miles up river. This is the earliest detailed account of any part of Black Africa by an Englishman. This scholarly edition includes Jobson"s account of the people of the region and other observations that he noticed including agriculture, religion, political culture and the role of women. Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor split at spine head. edge crumples. Ref 100719: £18.00
The Third Voyage of Martin Frobisher to Baffin Island 1578; McDermott, James (ed): London, The Hakluyt Society 2001. Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 69 7. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No 6 pp x + 268. 5 half tone plates, 1 map. Frobisher"s third voyage to Baffin island "was the consequence of the flawed logic and excessive optimism of the adventurers of the ephemeral "Company of Cathay"..." The present edition publishes thirteen documents(ships logs, journals, narratives, reports) relating to the expedition, including the narratives and journals of other participants. Among them is merchant (and Frobisher"s ex-partner) Michael Lok"s "extremely detailed accusations regarding Frobisher"s role in the enterprise. Fine unread book. Jacket Near Fine, not clipped, minor edge crumples. Ref 100721: £18.00
Jamestown Voyages Under the First Charter 1606-1609 (2 volumes); Barbour, Philip L. (editor) : ): London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1969, 1966. 2 Hardcover Volumes, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj.. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 136, 137. Pages 524 (running pagination), 6 maps (incl 2 folding) and 2 plates. In December 1606, one hundred and twenty emigrants left London in three small vessels, landing nearly five months later in Virginia where they founded a settlement which they called Jamestown. Thus the first permanent English colony was established in America. This brings together all the known documents relating to the Jamestown voyages during the life of the original charter. . These books are unread, minor bumps to board edges and extremities picked up on shelf, all fold-outs crisp and undamaged. Jackets are unclipped, blue paper sunned to a light tan on spines and edges, edge crinkles and minor edge WEAR picked up on shelf. Ref 100722: £38.00
The Itinerario of Jeronimo Lobo; Lobo, Jeronimo / Lockhart, Donald M (translator.); da Costa, M. Goncalves (ed): : London: The Hakluyt Society, 1984. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0904180158. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 162. . pp. xxxvi + 417. 9 illustrations, 4 maps. “Jeronimo Lobo was the last survivor of the small band of Jesuit Fathers who tried, with a measure of success, to reconcile Ethiopia to the Church of Rome”. After serving in India he made a remarkable attempt to reach Ethiopia from the Somali coast which failed. He eventually made his way to Bailul in the Read Sea and across the Danakil desert and spent nine years in Ethiopia.Very Good+ unread book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, 2 inch tear at front flap edge, edge wear, creases. Ref 100723: £18.00
NEWFOUNDLAND DISCOVERED; ENGLISH ATTEMPTS AT COLONISATION 1610-1630; Cell, Gillian (Ed): London: The Hakluyt Society, 1982. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 13 1. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 160 . pp. xviii + 310. 2 illustrations, 3 maps. Despite the relative obscurity surrounding the earliest English settlement in Newfoundland, the documents in this volume show that they were neither unimportant nor, ultimately, unsuccessful. Unlike the sites of the other English colonies founded in the New World in the early seventeenth century, Newfoundland had an already established economics base - the flourishing fishery for cod in which European fisherman had engaged for over a century. Settlement from its beginning in 1610, was closely tied to the exploitation of the fishery. Near Fine unread book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge wear, spine rubs Ref 100724: £11.00
Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565 : Narratives of Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garca (1559) Sao Paulo (1561) and the Misadventures of the Brazil/ship Santo Antonio (1565); Boxer, C.R. (translated And Edited by) : London, Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1968. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj.. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 132. Pages x, 170, portrait frontispiece, 3 folding maps, 4 plates, 7 sketch illustrations, bibliography, index. An account translated into English for the first time,of certain shipwrecks which befell the Portuguese in the mid-sixteenth century; the wreck of the "Sao Paulo" off Sumatra, the other 2 describe the wrecking of two East Indiamen off the East African coast, and the misadventures of a voyage from Brazil to Lisbon.. Very Good unread book, slight fade around cover edges, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs and wear, small loss at top rear flap, spine sunned Ref 100736: £11.00 (Also under Maritime History)
François Valentijn's Description of Ceylon; Valentijn, François / Arasaratnam, Sinnappah, translator: London: Hakluyt Society, 1978. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 149. ISBN 0904180069. pp. xvi + 395. Illustrated with 12 plates and 7 maps, one fold-out, in black and white. From the dj flap -"The volume now published with an introduction and explanatory notes is many things for many people: a geographer"s manual, a naturalist"s handbook, an anthropologist"s collection of caste and custom, an antiquarian"s record of tradition and a chronicler"s narrative of history. One of the most informative writings on Ceylon is made available, for the first time, to the English-reading public". Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge wear, minor rubs Ref 100729: £15.00
Missions to the Niger (4 Volumes) : Vol I- The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels from Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98 & The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing 1824-26; Vols. II, III & IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 ; Bovill,E.W. (Ed): London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1964, 1966. 4 Hardcover Volumes, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj.. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 123, 128, 129, 130. Pages 406, 798 (running pagination in last 3 volumes). 37 plates, 14 maps (including 11 fold-out and 1 folded into pocket at rear of vol IV), 1plan, plus in-text illustrations. These books are unread, minor bumps to board edges and extremities picked up on shelf, all fold-outs crisp and undamaged. Jackets are unclipped, blue paper sunned to a light tan on spines and edges, slight soiling and edge crinkles and minor edge splits picked up on shelf. Ref 100703: £60.00
THE LOG OF CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS’ FIRST VOYAGE TO AMERICA IN THE YEAR 1492: As Copied Out In Brief By Bartholomew Las Casas, One Of His Companions: Columbus, Christopher; Las Casas, Bartholomew : London, W. H. Allen & Co. Ltd, undated [c1960s?]. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, red cloth covers. Illustrations by J. O’H. Cosgrave. Good book, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, internally clean. Includes an account of the first two days in America together with woodcuts from the letter of Columbus published on his return. Ref 106844 : £7.00
ROUND ABOUT ANDORRA; Newman, Bernard (Illustrations by C. Henley Gardener). London, George Allen & Unwin, 1928, First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 300pp, 38 b&w drawings by C. Henley Gardener, fold-out map. Book Good+, spine faded to light grey,, light bumps to extremities, no names or inscriptions, few spots on prelims, internally tight and clean. Very scarce book. Ref 102700 : £30.00
THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF HG PONTING; Riffenburgh, Beau; Cruwys, E. : London: The Discovery Gallery,1998. Hardcover, blue cloth with black lettering to spine, in dj. ISBN 0953478602. 136pp. The life and photographs of Herbert Ponting. Best known for his work in the Antarctic, where he portrayed in vivid detail the lives of the men who went south with Captain Scott. But Ponting was also a world traveller, and his photographs of Japan, China and India are exquisite, allowing a glimpse of cultures long since changed. Very Good+ book, small bumps at board edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears Ref 103702 : £19.00
The Traveller's Eye; Carrington, Dorothy: London, Readers Union Ltd, 1949. Very Good, No Dust Jacket The story of the English traveller from the Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century across the continents and oceans. 388pp, 32 b&w Plates. Half-bound in dark blue cloth spine on heavy pale blue cloth, gilt emblem on front cover. Couple of very small marks and snags to front, slight darkening of cover margins, sound tight book, clean internally, nice clean plates.Ref 17306: £8.00
I Come From The Stone Age; Heinrich Harrer: London, Companion Book Club, 1964. Hardcover, in dj. 254pp, colour and b&w photo illustrations, maps. Translated from the German by E. Fitzgerald. An account of life with the Danis of New Guinea in 1962. Very Good copy in Very Good unclipped jacket. Ref 103701 : £4.00
Harrer, Heinrich; I COME FROM THE STONE AGE: London, The Companion Book Club, 1964. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, Maroon boards, silver decorative lines on boards and lines and stars on spine, no jacket. Edges coloured. Book Very Good. Ref 105209 : £3.00
BIG PAN-OUT: The Klondike Story: Winslow Kathryn: London: Travel Book Club, 1953. Hardcover. Maroon boards. No dj. 8vo, 248pp, b&w photos, endpaper maps. Book Good, minor bumps to boatds, small cover marks and stains, internally tight and generally clean with pages toning at margins. Not been opened for some time and very slightly musty and needs an airing. It was in 1896 that George Washinton Carmack, squaw man, made his bonanza strike-and started the Klondike Gold Rush. People went mad. the Stampede was on. Ref 107513 : £5.00
Basnet, Fred; TRAVELS OF A CAPITALIST LACKEY: London, The Companion Book Club, 1965. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, green boards, silver decorative lines on boards and lines and stars on spine, no jacket. Edges coloured. Book Very Good. Ref 105210 : £3.00
Greece Old And New; Brown, Ashley: London: Methuen, 1927, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth gilt titles. Ix + 245pp, 20 illustrations. Map on front endpapers. Very Good book, cover has bumps to corners and spine ends. Internally tight with very occasional spot. Uncommon book. Ref 16522: £17.50
FROM OLYMPUS TO THE STYX: Lucas, F.L.; Lucas, Prudence : London, Cassell Pocket Library, 1949. Hardcover, cream cloth with brown pattern, in dj. 12mo, 343pp, folding map. Top edge once coloured now faded. Very Good book, slight lean, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine sunned, slight loss at spine ends now with tape repairs. A guide to Greece and its history in the Cassell”s Pocket Library series Ref 107563 : £6.50
The Cruise of the Amaryllis; Muhlhauser, G. H.: London: Granada, 1985 Soft Cover. Paperback ISBN 0246127619.With a memoir by E. Keble Chatterton. 317pp. In 1920 Mulhauser left Plymouth to circumnavigate the globe in his 62-foot yacht Amaryllis, the smallest ship ever to sail round the world at that time. Shallow indents and small shallow surface creases to pictorial card covers. Internally tight clean and fine. Ref 16479: £4.50
Quest for Adventure; Bonington, Chris: London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1981, 1st ed. Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back in dj. ISBN 0340255994. Book is Very Good, couple of very small nicks to rear cover and edge and small marks on top block edge else would be fine. Jacket is Good, not clipped, with edge creases rubs and small tears. 11.25in x 9in, 448pp including index, bibliography & chronology Illustrated throughout in colour & b/w. Very nice condition book. The author looks at the motivation of some of the great adventurers from Thesiger, Bonatti and Chichester to Neil Armstrong. This is a large & heavy book. Shipping weight over 2kg. Ref 17341: £8.00
DAFFODIL AND GOLDEN EAGLE: THE SAGA OF TWO BALLOONS CROSSING THE SAHARA: Yeatman, Jonathan: Oxfordshire, Aidan Ellis Publishing, 1972 First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 085628002X. 8vo, 165pp, 23colour photographs by Jon Gardey, map endpapers. Inscribed by author on half-title. Inscription reads “ For Ian and Kate, with love and best wishes from Jonathan. P.S. Please remember this book was edited by a congenital idiot!”. Very Good book, darkening at top margins of boards, internally tight, very slight toning to page margins. Jacket Fair. Small tears repaired on reverse with tape, small loss at top edge, edge creases and rubs. The author describes the once only journey of two hot-air balloons which floated across the Sahara during January and February 1972. His vivid narrative captures the way of life in Arab Africa setting the scene for the first hot-air balloon flights over the desert. After several flights and a long trek across the desert, the three balloonists broke the British altitude record for a hot-air balloon, climbing to a height of 19,458 feet. Ref 107470 : £9.00
Journey To The Polar Sea; Franklin, Sir John: Köln, Germany. 1998. Köneman. 1998. 1st Ed. In the "Köneman Travel Classics" series. ISBN 3829008783. 487 PP. Cloth cover, dj. Fine/Fine. 17.2 x 12.2. Presents a new edition of Franklin's classic first-person account of his tragic 1819-22 Arctic expedition, illustrated with more than thirty photographs and drawings . John Franklin's three-year sojourn in the wilderness succeeded in mapping part of the Arctic coast but ended in disaster. As supplies ran out, starvation and scurvy set in. More than half of the team members died as they huddled in winter quarters with lichens scraped off rocks, bones, scraps of hide, and their own boots as their only food. One voyager went insane and was executed on suspicion of murder and cannibalism. Sumptuously illustrated and poignantly written, Journey to the Polar Sea is a classic tale of exploration and high drama. Ref 11875: £7.50
Kingdom Of The Ice Bear; Miles, Hugh & Salisbury, Mike. London, BBC, 1985, 1st. ISBN 0563203390. 10in x 7.25in, 223 pages. White cloth covers with silver titles on spine. Book Very good (stain along rear cover top edge just touching onto block top edge at rear else Fine) in Very Good dj (clipped no tears , slight creasing and similar stain on top rear edge). An account of 3 years filming in the Arctic with superb colour photographs of the land, animals and plants. Ref 12959: £7.50
The Rainbow in the North: A Short Account of the First Establishment of Christianity in Rupert's Land by the Church Missionary Society: Tucker, S.: London: James Nisbet & Co., 1856. 6th thousand. 16mo, cloth. 11 engraved plates mainly of natives, folding map intact. 222pp. Gilt decoration on cover, engraved vignette title page corners and spine ends bumped, inscription on fep. Some toning to page margins, some spotting, few chips on a few page edges. a light water-run to some plate edges and reverses. On the whole a good tight little volume. Ref 11100: £25.00 (Also listed under Religion)
UNKNOWN GERMANY: Newman, Bernard : London: Herbert Jenkins 1958, 1st edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book, light cover fade at spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor with small losses and edge wear and creases. A further book from travel writer Bernard Newman Ref 104989 : £4.00
UNKNOWN AUSTRIA; Upper Austria, Lower Austria, Vienna. Whelpton, Barbara: London: Johnson, 1968 First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN 0853070032. 8vo., 236pp, 32 b/w photos. b/w illustrations in text, map. Book Near fine, looks unread. Jacket VG, spine fade. Motoring Itineraries of lesser-known General and Archaeological Features Ref 104868 : £8.00
UNKNOWN TURKEY : Anatolia, Cappadocia, the Eastern Frontiers : Archaeological Itineraries with 32 Photographs: Pillement, Georges : London: Johnson, 1974 First Edition in English. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0853071292. 8vo., 211pp, 32 b/w photos, maps. Book Very Good , looks unread. Jacket VG, Archaeological Itineraries, A tour of archaeological sites. A very nice copy of this useful guide. Ref 104872 : £8.00
Panorama Of Austria In Which I Relate Also Some Pleasures To Be Experienced While Travelling In Bavaria And Switzerland ; Reynolds, James: London, Robert Hale 1957. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Book Good+. Sound firm copy, very minor rubs and bumps to boards, block edge soiling and stains, boards slightly warped. Internally tight and clean. 350pp, with numerous bold pen & brush illustrations by Reynolds. 780gm Ref 100044: £6.00
DANUBE STREAM; Edwards, Lovett Fielding: London: Frederick Muller, 1940 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, ix+243pp, monochrome frontispiece, further 19 monochrome photographic plates, map endpapers. Fair book, cloth covers heavily stained and bubbling slightly, slight bumps at board extremities. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, loss at spine bottom, small tears now repaired on reverse with archival tape. Endpapers slightly browned, internally tight and clean. Very acceptable low cost copy of this scarce First Edition. Ref 104926 : £7.50
On the Missionary Trail - The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen, Sent on a Journey Around the World, 1821-29; Hiney, Tom: London, Vintage, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 0099285975. Very Good+ book. Bookplate on prelim. Tight and very clean and bright. 367pp, b&w illustrations. The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen sent by the London Missionary society to report on the state of godliness and missionary zeal in far flung outposts of the pre Victorian world. An excellent book a million miles away from the Health and safety climate of modern Britain. Ref 19211: £3.00
The Voyage of The Challenger; Linklater, Eric: London, Cardinal, 1974. Large Paperback. ISBN 0351172238. Good++/No Jacket (as issued). 9.75in x 7.5in, 288p, illustrated in b&w and colour. Small creases to cover corners, little foxing to first and last few pages, tight with slight toning at page margins. The story of the voyage and discoveries of the 1872 journey of HMS Challenger, lasting 1000 days, covering 68,000 nautical miles and circumnavigating the world Ref 18075: £4.00
THE NETHERLANDS A Study of some aspects of Art, Costume and Social Life ; Sitwell, Sacheverell : London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1952, 2nd edition revised. Hardcover, orange cloth, in dj. 168 pages, 122 colour & b&w photo illustrations, fold-out map. Book Very Good, light bumps to board extremities internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, chips at spine head and tail and corners, edge crumples, rubbing on spine Ref 102694 : £7.50
JOURNEYS IN THE SUN Memories of Happy Days in France, Italy and the Balearic Islands; Goldring, Douglas: London: MacDonald and Co Ltd, 1946,1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 256 pages, b/white photos, index, Holidays in Corsica, Sardinia, Cote de Maures, Cannes, Northern Italy, Mallorca, Ibiza, Brittanny, Bordeaux. Book VG, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, chips at spine head and tail and corners, small edge tears Ref 102696 : £7.50
HAZARDS OF THE SEA; THREE CENTURIES OF CHALLANGE IN SOUTHERN WATERS: Noble, John: Sydney, Angus & Robertson 1970 First edition. Hardcover in dj ISBN 0207120706. . Ex-library book. usual, ffep removed, internally tight and otherwise clean. Jacket in heavy duty library wrap. 251 pp. Illustrated in b/w. The author traces the nautical history of Australia by detailing the background of the various marine happenings since the first East Indiamen visited Western Australia. The visit of Lieut James Cook; The Convict Ships; Blackbirding with Ben Boyd and 'Bully' Forbes; The wreck of 'Admella', 'Alert', 'Ferret' 'Tahiti', 'Malabar' , 'Kaitwa' and the Loch Line losses. Very acceptable low cost reference copy of this scarce title. Ref 106350 : £6.00
A LITTLE TOUR IN FRANCE; James, Henry : London, Home and Van Thal, 1949. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 242pp + 32 black and white illustrations. With an introduction by Michael Swan. Good+ book, no names, tight and clean. Jacket Fair to Good, not clipped, small tars repaired on reverse with archive tape. Edge wear and rubs. Ref 102702 : £5.00
THREE ROMANTIC COUNTRIES: Reminiscences of travel in Dalmatia, Ireland and Portugal ; Goldring, Douglas : London, Macdonald, 1951, 1st. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 270pp, 27 b&w photos. Book Good. Covers bumped with small rubs and stains. Internally tight and clean, no names. Low cost copy of a scarce title. Ref 102703 : £10.00
YUGOSLAV : LIFE AND LANDSCAPE ; Brown, Alec: London: Elek Books, 1954. First Edition. Hardcover, plae blue cloth, in dj. 8vo; 196 pages, 45 b&w photos,, map endpapers. Good book, covers a little faded with small bumps at spine ends, edge spotted, endpapers slightly browned, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair to Good, not clipped, chips at spine ends, edge wear and small edge tears. Ref 102704 : £5.50
The Travels
of Marco Polo; Masefield, John (Introduction by); London, Dent, 1967
(Everyman Library). Reprint. A Very Good book blue cloth, no dustjacket. Very
slight marks on covers, else book is fine, tight and clean. Looks unused. 7.25in
x 4.75in, 461 pages, a nice little book .
The Penance - Way The Mystery of Puffin's Atlantic Voyage ; Naydler, Merton : London, Hutchison, 1968. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Hardcover The story of the disappearance of the tiny, fifteen foot Puffin, crewed by David Johnstone and John Hoare and their attempt to row the Atlantic. Based on the journal by Johnstone, found in the upturned hull. 252 pages with illustrations. BookVery Good, remains of small label on fep, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Ref 19500: £5.50
Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes; Stevenson, Robert Louis - illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London, Folio Society, 1967, 1st thus.. Hardcover in slipcase. Olive green cloth decorated with drawing by Ardizzone. 136pp, illus throughout by Edward Ardizzone, top edge coloured. Book is Fine. In Near Fine slipcase. Frontis & b/w. First published in 1879, this entertainingly and vividly describes Stevenson's journey through the Cevennes in the company of a donkey to carry all his supplies.
Ref 100448: £9.00
Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes; Stevenson, Robert Louis - illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London, Folio Society, 1975, 5th imp. Hardcover in slipcase. Olive green cloth decorated with drawing by Ardizzone. Name and address on copyright page otherwise book is fine. In FINE slipcase. 136pp. Frontis & b/w illus throughout by Edward Ardizzone. First published in 1879, this entertainingly and vividly describes Stevenson's journey through the Cevennes in the company of a donkey to carry all his supplies. This is the 5th imp of the Folio edition of 1967
Ref 16430: £8.00
Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes; Stevenson, Robert Louis - illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London, Folio Society, 1972, 4th imp. Hardcover in slipcase. Olive green cloth decorated with drawing by Ardizzone. 136pp. Frontis & b/w illus throughout by Edward Ardizzone. First published in 1879, this entertainingly and vividly describes Stevenson's journey through the Cevennes in the company of a donkey to carry all his supplies. Book is Fine. Slipcase is Very Good, surface rubs and marks from shelf, sturdy and strong
Ref 102469 : £7.50
ORIENTAL ENCOUNTERS; PALESTINE AND SYRIA (1894-5-6): (The Travellers’ Library); Pickthall, Marmaduke: London, Jonathan Cape, 1929. Hardcover, 12mo. Blue cloth, gilt decoration and title on spine. 205pp + ads. Very Good book. spine fade, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, marks to boards, few edge spots, internally tight and clean Ref 105374 : £5.00
Over The Reefs; Gibbings, Robert: London, Readers Union/Dent, 1949. Black cloth, no jacket, gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 240pp. Good+ with some cover marks and slight bumps and rubs. Numerous black and white engravings by the author and map in front endpaper. Very good. The writer and engraver describes his experiences in the South Pacific in word and image. A tight copy Ref 12730: £3.50 G13
THE ALLEYS OF MARRAKESH ; Mayne, Peter: London: Travel Book Club, 1954. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 172pp, drawings by Ronald Baillie. Very Good book, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. This original and witty book may be described as a record of individual initiation into the ordinary ways of life in the back streets of Marrakesh Ref 106030 : £5.00
Land From The Masthead, A Circumnavigation Of New Zealand In The Wake Of Captain Cook; Houghton, Philip: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. Near Fine book in Very Good dj. 224 pages, b/w illus and maps. SBN 340044519. From the famous cruising waters of Hauraki Gulf, Philip Houghton takes his readers on a unique voyage of discovery around New Zealand. His comments on the changes that have occurred with white settlement make a lively comparison with extracts from journals of early explorers. Book has minor marks to block edges, no inscriptions, tight and clean. Laminated jacket is clipped and laminate is lifting along front hinge and minor edge wear and edge soiling. Ref 14517: £12.50
DISCOVERY AND EXPLORATION: A Concise History: Reid, Alan: London: Gentry Books. 1980. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0856140716. 8vo, 328pp, b&w illustrations. Minor soiling to top edges otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, minor edge creases and rubs. Relates the exploits of European explorers from the 23rd century B.C. to the present astronauts. Ref 106803 : £8.00
British Adventure : Turner, W. J. (editor): London: Collins, 1947 First Edition. Hardcover, no dj. 324pp. 48 colour plates. 120 illustrations in black and white. Introduction by Nigel Tangye. From the Britain in Pictures series. Omnibus volume comprising British Merchant Adventurers, British Polar Explorers, British Mountaineers, British Seamen, British Soldiers and Britain in the Air. Book Fair, covers darkened and slightly bumped, prize label inside cover, name on ffep. Inner joints weakening with cracked endpapers sealed with archive tape. Clean and bright internally. Very acceptable reading and reference copy. Ref 18533: £5.00
NORWEGIAN ODYSSEY; Mais, S. P. B.: London, Christopher Johnson, (1951) first edition. Hardcover in dj. 207pp, 15 plates and a map. Very Good book, bump to board fore edge, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, soiling, minor edge chips, bumps and rubs. Told in diary form, the author's narrative describes the thousand mile stretch of coast from the Arctic port of Tromso in the north to Oslo in the south, the quiet seclusion of the fjord settlements, and the grandeur of the Lofoten Islands Ref 105558 : £7.00
Cape Horn; Riesenberg,
Felix. London, Readers Union 1950. Cloth
covers. 240 pp. Illustrations, charts. Reprint of the 1941 edition by Robert
Hale., 240 PP with 1 map, plus 12 b/w plates. FEP: Drake Good+, corner bumps, very slight rubbing to spine ends. Tight and clean. Ref 11749: £4.50
GOOD MORNING AND GOOD NIGHT; The Ranee Margaret of Sarawak : London, Century, 1984. Paperback in the The Century Travellers series. ISBN 0712603484. 8vo,308pp. Very Good book, minor nudges to covers, internally tight and clean and bright Ref 106348 : £3.50
THE LAND OF THE GREAT IMAGE : Being Experiences of Friar Manrique in Arakan ; Collis, Maurice: London: Readers Union/Faber & Faber, 1946. Hardcover, red boards, no dj. 8vo, 259. Travels in and around Goa and other Eastern parts. Book VG, slight bumps and rubs at board extremities, internally tight and clean. Ref 104870 : £5.00
SAHARA ; Palin, Michael : London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 2002, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0297843036. 4to, 10.75 x 7.5 inches, 256pp, colour photos throughout. In this beautifully produced volume (studded with some eye-catching colour photographs), we are taken on a unique journey, as Palin reveals the Sahara to us as something considerably more than endless sand dunes. Good book, small bumps and rubs at board corners and spine tips, stain on rear board, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, damp stain inside on rear. Low cost book. Weight 1.15gm Ref 104254 : £5.00
Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas and Yucatan; Stephens, John L.: London, Century, 1988. Paperback in “The Century Travellers” series. Very Good unread book, small nudges to corners, slight rubs to cover edges and small bump to rear cover edge picked up on shelf. Internally tight and clean. Introduction by Michael Schmidt. 1840-1 experiences in Central America of the United States traveller with a mission from the President. 332pp; illustrations. Ref 18558: £5.00
BURMA; Kelly, R.Talbot: . London, A & C Black, 1933, 2nd Edition. 8vo, blue cloth, no dj. 32 colour plates by the author, all present as indexed. Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, light fade to spine. Few spots to edges and occasional light spots throughout. The author and artist”s study of Burma as it was in the early 1900s was first published in 1905 and reprinted in 1912. This second and revised edition of 1933 is illustrated with 33 excellent full page, colour watercolours by Talbot Kelly. His account of Burma and its people, climate, jungle and exceptional architecture, stemmed from seven months he spent there, reaching many parts of the 156,00 square miles country in 3500 miles of travel within its borders. It was a land of "tropical beauty" and his experiences there are eloquently Ref 106006 : £12.00
Running a Hotel on the Roof of the World, Five Years in Tibet; Sueur, Alec Le: Sussex, Summersdale, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 1840241063. Very Good book, previous owner’s book label on prelim, tight and clean. 346pp, colour photos. Ref 19302: £7.50
India in Slow Motion; Tully, Mark & Gillian Wright: London, Penguin Books Ltd, 2003. Paperback. Very Good+ carefully read book. Comprehensive journey through India, taking a studied view of its people, traditions and religions. Covering a diverse range of subjects-from Hindu extremism to child labour, Sufi mysticism to the crisis in agriculture, the persistence of political corruption to the problem of Kashmir-Indian in Slow Motion challenges the preconceptions about India, creating a portrait at once provocative, humorous, searching and deeply humane. Ref 19272: £4.50
LETTER FROM THE KHYBER PASS and other travel writing; Woodcock, George; edited by Jim Christy: Vancouver: Douglas & McIntyre 1993. Paperback. ISBN 1550540831. Very Good book, small marks on lower block edge, internally tight and clean Ref 19282: £4.00
Typee, or, A Narrative Of A Four Months Residence Among The Natives Of A Valley of the Marquesas Islands, or, A Peep at Polynesian Life; Melville, Herman: London, Oxford University Press, 1940 reprin. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 153mm x 100mm, 338pp, folding map. Very Good, internally tight and clean. In the World’s Classics series. Nice little pocket book. Ref 19955: £5.00
Travels with My Trombone : A Caribbean Journey; Shukman, Henry: London: Flamingo. 1993. Paperback. ISBN: 0006376096; Very Good. Glossy wrappers with corner nudges and slight surface indents. Tight and clean. 252pp. Shukman left Londonf or Trinidad with his trombone to join a calypso band.. Ref 19276: £2.00
IMPERIAL CITY The Rise and Rise of New York; Moorhouse, Geoffrey : London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1988. 1st Edition. Hardcover, in dj. ISBN 0340371994. 317pp. A perceptively written study of New York by one our best travel Very Good book. VG jacket, not clipped, no tears, small indents and small stains at rear top. Ref 103143 : £5.00
GENTLEMEN ERRANT Being the Journeys and Adventures of Four Noblemen in Europe During the Fifteenth and Sixteenth Centuries; Cust, Mrs Henry: London: John Murray, 1909, 2nd printing. Hardcover, blue buckram, top edge gilt. xix + 551 pp + ads. Frontispiece, & 2 other plates. 8 maps 2 of them folding maps at rear. Contents: THE BOHEMIAN ULYSSES - The Wanderings of Lev, Lord of Rozmital and Blatna, Round the Courts of Western Europe; A MASTER OF WAR - The Exploits and Hazards of Wilwolt of Schaumburg, Soldier of Fortune; THE ADVENTURES OF A PALSGRAVE - the Early Life and Vicissitudes of Frederick II, Elector Palatine of the Rhine; AN EPIC OF DEBTS: Hans Von Schweinichen at the court of Duke Heinrich XI of Liegnitz in Silesia. Plus Notes and Bibliography of reference sources. Book has fade to spine and faded patches on boards, spots to edges, pre-lims and rear papers, occasional spot throughout. Book very tight and otherwise clean. No tears to folding maps. Ref 101563: £12.50
Classic Travel Stories; Various contributing authors (intro Fiona Pitt-Kethley): London, Leopard, 1996. Paperback. ISBN 1858913284. Very Good book, reading crese to spine, internally tight and clean. 617pp A fascinating collection of 66 travel stories from Ancient Egypt to the 1900's. Authors include Mungo Park, David Livingstone, R. L. Stevenson, Sir Richard Burton, Daniel Boon and Baron Von Humboldt Ref 19259: £3.50
The Bafut Beagles ; Durrell, Gerald; illustrations by Ralph Thompson : London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1954, First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 232pp, b&w illustrations by Ralph Thompson. Very Good book, very light fade to spine, internally tight and clean. Scarce in first edition Ref 101679: £20.00
GREAT RAILWAY JOURNEYS OF THE WORLD; Frayn, Michael., Ludovic Kennedy., Miles Kington., Michael Palin and others: London, Sphere Books Ltd.,1982. Paperback. ISBN 0722152442. 192pp. Index. Colour & b/w illustrations. Descriptions of seven railway adventures describing life aboard the world's most famous trains, as well as the people and scenery of diverse-and sometimes remote-regions of the world. Good book, cover indents and edge rubs and corner creases. Internally tight and clean. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Ref 103363 : £3.00
To Timbuktu: A Journey Down the Niger; Jenkins, Mark: London, Robert Hale, 1998. 1st edition 1st impression. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 070906151X. The scarce first edition. Book has blank book label on ffep, no names and is in Fine condition. Jacket Very Good, no tears, minor edge crinkles. 222pp with b&w illustrations. With an intuitive African guide and two companions, they search for and find the source of the Niger River high in the mountains of Guinea... they are attacked by Africa killer bees, charged by hippos stalked by crocodiles, borne over waterfalls. They pass through villages where every female child has had a clitoridectomy; stumble upon a brotherhood of blind men living alone in the bush; dance by fire-light with a hundred naked women. And yet even after successfully navigating the headwaters of the Niger, the author still has not reached the dream of his youth. He then buys a motorcycle, rides alone through the Sahara, and enters Timbuktu. Ref 19265: £35.00
History of the Lewis and Clark Expedition Volume 1; Lewis, Meriwether and Clark, William / Coues, Elliott (edited by): New York, Dover, 1979. Paperback. ISBN 0486212688. Very Good book, some cover creases, previous owner’s book label on prelim else tight and clean Ref 19255: £4.00 (Also under History)
Danziger's Travels ; Beyond Forbidden Frontiers: Danziger, Nick: London, Paladin, 1988. Paperback. ISBN 0586087060. Very Good book, some small cover creases, internally tight and clean. 426pp, colour illustrations. Ref 19251 ; £4.00
The Golden Horde; Travels from the Himalaya to Karpathos; Paine, Sheila; London, Michael Joseph, 1997, First Edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0718141083. Very Good book, small bumps to cover corners, previous owner's book label on ffep, internally book is fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. 303pp, illustrated by Imogen Paine Ref 19257: 15.00
MEDITERRANEAN BACKGROUND; Newman, Bernard: London, The Travel Book Club, 1950. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 286pp, photo illustrations, maps. Very Good book, spotting to edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, spine darkened, edge wear and chips at spine ends. Ref 104884 : £6.50
Fastness of France - A Book About the Massif Central; Morgan, Bryan : London, Cleaver-Hume Press Ltd, 1962, 1st ed. Hardcover, purple cloth, no dj. 8vo, 279pp, 53 b&w photo illustrations, plus 14 maps. Travel account of the Massif Central that lies between the routes to Spain and to the Riviera. High Auvergne, green Cevennes, volcanic Velay, red Rouergue, tangled and unknown Ardeche. Book Very Good, small bumps to cover extremities, small stains on rear, gift inscription on ffep, internally a nice tight clean bright book. Ref 19690: £4.50
The Afghan Amulet, Travels From The Hindu Kush To Razgrad; Paine, Sheila: London, Michael Joseph, 1994, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718137299. 8vo, xix, 278 pp, illus from photos, glossary, bibliog, maps, map endpapers, index.. Has publisher’s stamp “Damaged” on lower edge, hover, only dame we can find is slight spine lean and very slight nudge to couple of pages on top edge, else book is Very Good. Internally tight and clean with no bumps to covers and no inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge rubs and crinkles. Ref 19033: £8.00
THE IRON GATE OF ILLYRIA; Sommelius, Torgny : London, Rupert Hart-Davis. 1955, First UK Edition. Hard Cover in dj , 8vo. Red cloth, top edge red. 205 pages, map, 44 b/w photo illustrations. Travels throughout Yugoslavia in the Tito era. Translated from the Swedish by Naomi Walford. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge rubs and small splits Ref 104944 : £5.00
Southwards To Geneva, 200 Years Of English Travel; Coulson, Mavis: Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1988. First. ISBN 0862995094. Very Good book with gift inscription on fep in Very Good clipped dj with slight edge crinkles. 10 x 7. 155pp. numerous colour & b/w plates throughout. Internally very clean and bright. Ref 14034: £7.50
PATHFINDERS OF THE AMERICAN WEST The Journals of Lewis and Clark: Lewis, Meriwether and Clark, William (edited by Frank Bergon) : London, The Folio Society. 2000. Hardcover in slipcase. Green pictorial cloth with black and gilt picture and lettering to the front board and spine with the early pioneers meeting North American Indians. 8vo, 506pp, map on endpapers, colour frontis, illustrated with colour and black & white plates. Book in Fine unread condition. In black slip case, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely book. Printed in Monotype Bulmer on St Pauls Wove paper. The usual superb Folio quality. Weight 1.3 kg. Will incur extra postage cost.
Ref 107730 : £20.00
THE OREGON TRAIL: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life; Parkman, Francis: London, The Folio Society. 1975 second imp. Hardcover in Slip Case. 8vo, 309pp. Lino-cuts by Peter Pendrey. Quarter brown cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine, decorated paper covered boards. Reprint of the 1892 edition of the account of the great treks across America by the pioneering settlers. Near Fine unread book. Slip case has bumps and rubs at corners but generally sound.
Ref 107726 : £8.00
The Oregon Trail, Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life; Parkman, Francis London, The Folio Society. 1973. Hardcover in Slip Case. Lino-cuts by Peter .Pendrey. Quarter brown cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine, decorated paper covered boards. Name and address on REAR endpaper with a note to this effect on title page, otherwise book is Fine. In Near Fine light brown slipcase. Reprint of the 1892 edition of the account of the great treks across America by the pioneering settlers.
Ref 16432: £8.00
UNDER THE TUSCAN SUN; At Home in Italy : Mayes, Frances : London, Bantam, 1998. Paperback. ISBN 0553506676. 8vo, 288pp. Very good unread book. About buying and restoring and abandoned villa in Tuscany. Ref 104895 : £2.00
MIDDLE EAST : A Record Of Travel in the Countries Of Egypt, Palestine, Iraq, Turkey and Greece: Morton, H. V. : London, Methuen & Co Ltd,1941 2nd ed. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 326 pages including index, illustrations and maps. Good book. slight fade to cloth, gutter pulling slightly at title page, internally tight and clean. Ref 104777 : £4.00.
Waugh, Evelyn; When The Going Was Good : London, The Reprint Society, 1948. Hardcover, no dj. green cloth, black title label. Travels of author, colour frontis. Very Good, slight bumps to covers, slight cover marks Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16651: £5.50
I SAW TWO ENGLANDS. THE RECORD OF A JOURNEY BEFORE THE WAR, AND AFTER THE OUTBREAK OF WAR IN THE YEAR 1939; Morton, H V: London, Methuen; 1944, Fifth edition. Hard cover With 15 Illustrations, 296 pages. Travel impressions & English history Combined with Beginning of WW2 and patriotic struggle. Index. Red cloth. Good book, bumps to corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean pages and plates clean. No dw. Nice low cost reading copy. Ref 106924 : £5.00
I SAW TWO ENGLANDS. THE RECORD OF A JOURNEY BEFORE THE WAR, AND AFTER THE OUTBREAK OF WAR IN THE YEAR 1939; Morton, H V: London, Methuen; 1943, 2nd edition. Hardcover With 15 Illustrations, 296 pages. Travel impressions & English history Combined with Beginning of WW2 and patriotic struggle. Index Red cloth, bumps to corners and spine ends, spine faded, couple of small chips in cloth, light toning. Binding tight, pages and plates clean. No dw. Nice cheap and good reading copy. Ref 11010: £5.00
Lords Of The Mountain Southern Persia And The Kashkai Tribe; De Schooten, Marie-Therese Ullens: Travel Book Club nd (c1960s. ). 8vo, pp.128 Cream cloth, yellowing around page margins, two pages with small edge tears, worn pictorial dw with tears and chips at edges. The Authoress was a diplomat's wife who travelling extensively in Persia (Iran), was the first to be allowed to film the Kashkai tribe and interviewed the chief Nasser Khan and provides interesting detail on the Kashkai, their customs, society, etc. An appendix describes the tribes of Persia, another lists the Kashkai clans. Illustrated with b/w plates Fair/Fair Ref: 10949: £7.50
Dew, Josie; A Ride in the Neon Sun, A Gaijin in Japan: London, Little, Brown & Co, 1999. ISBN 0316881562. Hardcover in dustjacket, Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge creases. Ciolour photos, b&w drawings, map eps, index. Travels in Japan Ref 14161: £8.50
A Sussex Peep-Show; Wilkinson, Walter: London, Geoffrey Bles, 1933, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. Poor book sold only as a reading copy, Cover stains, rubbing and fraying at corners and spine ends, inner hinges weakening with cracked endpapers, name on prelim. Internally tight and reasonably clean with a few occasional spots. A pleasant travel book from the early part of the twentieth century Ref 17563: £4.00
Yee, Chiang: The Silent Traveller In Oxford, Methuen 1944 1st edition. Cloth hardcover in dj. Book nearly very good in Fair jacket. grey covers decorated with red Chinese characters. Slight bumps to corners, some soiling to covers, browning and spotting to endpapers, edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, darkening at margins and spine with missing piece from lower front and spine, now in protective wrap. 183 pp, 20 plates, 12 in colour, from paintings by Mr Chiang plus b&w in-text drawings. Ref 17778: £10.00
The Passionate Sightseer From The Diaries 1947-1956; Berenson, Bernard: London,. Thames & Hudson. 1960, First. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine,. gilt decoration on front cover. Slight rubs to extremities, slight fading along board edges, gift inscription on fep spotting, in Very Good jacket with very slight shelf rubs. Internally tight, clean and bright. 7.5x9.5. 200pp. 3 colour and 168 b/w illus. Ref 14235: £10.00
THE PASSIONATE SIGHTSEER from the Diaries 1947 to 1956 : BERENSON, Bernard: London, Readers Union Thames and Hudson,1961. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 8vo, 9.5 x 7.5 inches, 200pp, 168 illustrations. in photogravure, 3 in colour, of the many places Berenson visited in Italy. Book Very Good condition, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine darkened, wear and loss at spine tips and upper edge, now in protective wrap. Nice travel book with good clean photographs and drawings. Ref 104147 : £6.00
AMERICAN JOURNEY; Newman Bernard: London, Robert Hale, 1943. Hardcover, no dj. Signed by author on half title. 8vo, 296pp. 58 illus, b/w photo frontis, folding map. Book Good, slight rubs and bumps to board corners, edges and spine ends, previous owner”s name on ffep, small bump on fore-edge, spots on endpapers Ref 104886 : £9.00 The Passionate Sightseer
From The Diaries 1947-1956; Berenson, Bernard: London,. Thames & Hudson. 1960,
First. Very Good, no dj. Gilt titles
on spine. Gilt decoration on front cover. Slight rubs to extremities, slight
edge spotting, slight foxing to prelims. Internally clean and bright. 7.5x9.5.
200pp. 3 colour and 168 b/w illus. A WANDERER IN HOLLAND ; Lucas, E V. :London, Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1913. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 309pp plus 31pp ads, 20 plates. in colour by Herbert Marshall and 34 illustrations after old Dutch masters. Book Good, slight staining to covers, hinges sound, name on ffep, foxing spots throughout as usual with this edition. Ref 101676: £5.50
INTRODUCING GERMANY; Winch Michael : London, Methuen & Co., 1958 1st Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 276pp, b&w photos, map endpapers. Very Good book, tight and clean. Good Jacket, not clipped, small tear at tip. Ref 104551 : £6.00
Gipsy Moth Circles The World; Chichester,
Francis: London, Hodder & Stoughton. 1967, 1st ed.
ISBN 0340004843. Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustwrapper, not clipped
with very slight edge rubs
A Leaf In The Wind, Travels In Africa; Hudson, Peter: London: Columbus Books, 1988, 1st ed. Hardcover in Dj. ISBN: 0862871646. Maroon covers in jacket featuring Mountains of the Moon. Very Good book with small cover corner bumps, slight marks on top edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very good, not clipped, edge crinkles and light bumps. 267pp, illustrated with drawings by Veronica Hudson Ref 17263: £7.50
PARROT PIE FOR BREAKFAST An Anthology of Women Pioneers; Robinson, Jane : Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 0192880209. 8VO, 177pp. An anthology exploring the stories of over 100 emigrant women-spanning four centuries, from the lowliest kitchen skivvy to ambassadors" wives: emigrants, who settled the wildernesses of the world. Many were lured by promises of work and fortune, some through imperial duty, others through a lust for adventure, but all faced challenges that were to test to the limit their spirits, their resourcefulness, even their survival. Very Good+ unread book. Light cover rubs from shelf Ref 102612 : £5.00
Wayward Woman, a Guide to Women Travellers; Robinson, Jane: Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1991. Softcover. ISBN 0192828223. Very Good book. Slight corner nudges and shallow intents to covers. . Internally tight and clean. With light toning to page margins. 344pp, b&w photos. Guide to women travellers, from the earliest to the modern aviatrices. Arranged alphabetically within sections, each one has a brief 'life' maps at rear. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18113: £4.00
Hindoo Holiday; Ackerley, J. R: London, Penguin, 1983. Later printing of the second edition. Soft Cover. ISBN 0140095071. Very good book, small cover creases. Tight and clean with light toning to page margins Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18114: £4.00
Arabia Through the Looking Glass; Raban, Jonathan: London, Picador, 1987. Soft Cover, card covers. ISBN 033030058X. Very Good unread book 348pp. Ref 18110: £5.00
BIG RED TRAIN RIDE; A Ride on the Trans-Siberian Railway: Newby, Eric : Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1982 reprint. Paperback. 8vo, 267pp. b&w illustrations. Very Good book, small cover creases, no names, internally tight and clean. "From Moscow to the Pacific on the Trans-Siberian Railway is an eight-day journey of nearly six thousand miles through seven time zones." Ref 106170 : £3.00
Slowly Down the Ganges; Newby, Eric: London, Picador, 1983. Soft Cover. ISBN 0330280236. Very good, light toning to page margins, tight and clean. 298pp, b&w photos. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 18111: £2.50
Slowly Down the Ganges; Newby, Eric: London, Picador, 1983. Soft Cover. ISBN 0330280236. Very good, small cover creases and slight corner curl, light toning to page margins, tight and clean. 298pp, b&w photos. Ref 103401 : £2.50
Chasing The Monsoon; Frater, Alexander: London, Penguin, 1991. Paperback. ISBN 0140105166. The fascinating account of a journey to pursue the astonishing phenomenon of the Indian summer monsoon. Book Good+, cover creases and indents. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18165: £1.50
ONE’S COMPANY – A Journey To China; Fleming, Peter : London, Cape, 1936, twelfth impression. Hardcover, green cloth with red titles and red decorative motif. 8vo, 319pp, b&w photos, folding map. Good book, covers slightly stained and with minor bumps, spine slightly sunned inscription inside cover, internally tight and generally clean, folding map not damaged Ref 107516 : £7.00
News from Tartary, A Journey from Peking to Kashmir; Fleming, Peter: London, Futura, 1983. Paperback with laminated cover. ISBN 1708819192. Very Good used book, cover creases, internally tight and clean with toning to page margins. 394pp. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 18106: £2.75
The Lost Camels of Tartary, A Quest Into Forbidden China; Hare, John: London: Abacus, 1999 Soft Cover. ISBN: 0349111464. Unread book. Near Fine, slight corner nudges, light cover creases and surface marks picked up on shelf. 240pp, 16 colour plates, maps. The story of four journeys to the Mongolian Gobi & Gashun Gobi deserts searching for evidence of the survival of the wild Bactrian camel. Small book. Low shipping rates. Ref 16819: £5.00
MEXICAN KALEIDOSCOPE; Wright, Norman Pelham : London, Heinemann, 1947. Hardcover. 8vo, 175pp, b&w illustrations, map endpapers. Written by the military attache to the Mexican government during WW2. A picture of the developing country which is no mere travel book but deals with racial problems, industries, politics, art, architecture and fauna with a section on Oaxaca and Sonora. Good book, small indents on front board, light spotting to top edge, slight browning of endpapers, internally tight and clean. Ref 104519 : £6.50
Paddle to the Amazon, The Ultimate 12,000 Mile Canoe Adventure; Don Starkell, edited by Charles Wilkins: London: Futura, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0708842666. Very Good. Reading creases to spine. Some cover creases, internally tight and clean. 316pp illustrated. Paddling from Winnipeg to the Amazon in a fibre glass canoe. Ref 17024: £4.75
TO UNPLUMBED DEPTHS; Hans Hass, translated by Ewald Osers : London, Harrap, 1972. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0245509461. 265pp, colour and b&w photo illustrations.Very Good+ book, no names or inscription, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge wear. Hans Hass has done more than anyone to open up our knowledge of the secrets of the sea and its animal life. In this book he brings together his most exciting adventures, from the first tentative experiments in the Adriatic to the large-scale voyages with a team of scientists to the Galapagos Islands in the Pacific and the Maldive and Nicobar groups in the Indian Ocean - voyages which became world-wide sensations. Packed with dramatically beautiful colour photographs. Ref 105566 : £8.00
PORTS AND HARBORS OF SOUTH AMERICA A Brief Survey of Aspects, Facilities, Prospects ; Reid, William A : Washington, D.C.: The Pan American Union, 1934. Paperback. 8vo, 198pp. Comprehensive overview covering the major ports along South America's 16,000 miles of seashore; profusely illustrated with interesting b&w photos, 5 maps; in printed wraps.. Good book, 3 cm lost from top of spine wrap, minor marks to wraps, internally tight and clean. Ref 104548 : £8.00
SEEING SOUTH AMERICA Condensed Facts for Prospective Travelers: , William A : Washington, D.C.: The Pan American Union, 1935. Paperback. 8vo, 223pp, b&w photos and maps. Nice travel guide from the 1930s Ref 104549 : £6.00
One Man’s San Francisco; Caen, Herb: California, Comstock, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0891740317. Very Good unread book, tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Ref 18204: £1.75
Heyerdahl, Thor; The Kon-Tiki Expedition: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1952 reprint. Hardcover in dj. Good book with orange cloth covers, 235pp, b&w illustrations, name on ffep, edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Fair dj, loss at spine head, rubs and tears at lower tips, edge and corner wear Ref 105431 : £5.00
The Kon-Tiki Expedition; Heyerdahl, Thor: London, The Reprint Society, 1952. Hardcover, no dj. cream cloth, black title label. Book Very Good. slight bumps to extremities, name on front pastedown. Map endpapers, b&w photos. Book still tight and clean Ref 16609: £5.00
The Kon-Tiki Expedition; Heyerdahl, Thor: London, The Companion Book Club, nd.. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with pale blue cloth covers with dark blue title panel decorated and lettered in gilt at spine in Very Good dj with rubs at extremities, not clipped. The usual patterned paper jacket in blue Ref 13856: £5.00
The 'Ra' Expeditions; Heyerdahl, Thor: London, BCA, 1971. ISBN 0045720207. 8vo, 334 pages, illustrated with colour photos. The two Ra Expeditions involved in Thor Heyerdahl's theory that the ancient Egyptians could have reached the America's thousands of years before Columbus. Both expeditions involved sailing across oceans in boats made of reeds. The first expedition ended in failure - the second in triumph. Book is Near Fine in Very good dustjacket with slight edge creasing Ref 13357; £6.00
The Ra Expeditions; Heyerdahl, Thor: London, BCA, 1971. Book Club Edition. ISBN 0045720207 Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 334pp, colour photos, map. Book very Good, slight cover corner bumps. Very Good jacket, no tears, slight rubs and creases. Internally tight and clean. Ref 18420: £4.50
THE SEA WAS KIND : The story of an incredible wartime escape from the Phillippines to Australia in an open boat; Klestadt, Albert : Kenthurst Australia Kangaroo, 1988, 1st thus. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0864171854. 208pp, photographs, map, drawings,. Book Good, rubs at board edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge rubs, indents The author, in an open boat with a crew of natives, sailed from the Philippines to Australia, using only a page from an old Dutch atlas as a chart. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Ref 101387: £5.00
East, Ben: Survival, True Sportsmen's Adventures, London Pelham 1968, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. Black cloth 8vo, 256pp, illustrated with b&w drawings by Tom Beecham, Very Good book, slight bumps to corners, small block edge marks, some writing on rear endpaper, internally tight and clean. Good jacket, clipped small edge tears strengthened on reverse with archival tape, edge wear and small edge chips, general surface indents and marks. 17 stories, authentic actual survivor-report told by author, occurring against exciting outdoor backgrounds. Yukon, forests African plains, Arctic, rivers, Rockies etc. Ref 17348: £5.00
ALL THE BEST IN FRANCE; Clark, Sydney. London, Phoenix House, 1952, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 208pp, b&w illustrations, maps. Good book, bumps and rubs to board edges and corners, tight an clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear and chips, not clipped. The author was a professional traveller, and writing about the places he visits is his pleasure and business. He aims to save the time and money of the tourist who have little of either to spare. This book is in three parts, the "Foreground of the Picture" where he explains things like passports, customs, language and hotels. "Yourself in the Picture of Paris" giving details of restaurants, pavement cafes, shops, operas and other interesting information. "Yourself in the Picture of France" providing a vari-coloured picture in words of the wonderful scenery and the people and towns of the Provinces. An interesting look at France 50 years ago Ref 104938 : £6.00
ONLY IN HONG KONG: Vittachi, Nury : Hong Kong, Incom?rehens!ble Books. 1993, First imp. Paperback. ISBN 9621001528. Gift inscription signed by author on prelim. Collection of Hong Kong's unique humour and anecdotes, plenty of mangled translations. A South China Morning Post Book. Very Good book, small bumps to corner, internally tight and clean. Ref 107654 : £6.00
SPANISH HOLIDAY; Mais, S.P.B. & Gillian : London, Alvin Redman, 1955. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 259pp 24 b/w photos. Very Good book, minor cover marks and nudges, internally tight and clean Ref 105689 : £6.00
Rome; Hutton, Edward: London: Hollis and Carter, 1950 7th revised and enlarged edition. 8vo. xii, 297[1]pp, frontis, double sided plates. Original maroon cloth gilt, top edge coloured Very Good book in Very Good dj. Cover corners and spine ends lightly bumped, jacket clipped, no tears, light soiling on rear. An armchair travel book and a traveller’s companion that conjures up the eternal city to the imagination. Nice copy Ref 16518: £8.00
A Time In Rome; Bowen, Elizabeth: UK, Longmans, 1960, second impression. Travels in Rome. Very Good in very Good dw. Inscription on fep, dw has slight rubs and small chips to edges and corners and some marking on rear, not clipped. Ref 12726: £7.50
A Time In Rome; Bowen, Elizabeth: UK, Longmans, 1960, second impression. Travels in Rome. Very Good in very Good dw. Wrapper has slight rubs and small chips and splits to edges and corners and slight marking on rear, not clipped. Ref 18781: £ 6.50
Painters' Florence; Whelpton, Barbara: London: Johnson, 1971 First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo., 179pp., line illustrations. A nice guide to the city from an artists point of view. Very Good/Very Good. Book has previous owner’s label on fep, dw has minor rubs at tears at edges Ref 12727: £5.00
Florence and Tuscany; Whelpton, Eric: London: Robert Hale Ltd. 1965, 1st ed. Cloth. Very Good/ Good. A first edition in very good condition. Some black and white plates. Name on fep,, slight nudges to cover corners, in unclipped Dust wrapper in a good condition, one or two v. small tears, slight chips and tears at spine tips , small tear on fron reinforced on reverse with book tape. 192pp. Ref 14624: £7.50
Travels In Nepal, The Sequestered Kingdom; Pye-Smith, Charlie: London, Aurum, 1988. 1st edition. 177 pp. cloth with dustjacket. Well documented narrative of Nepalese travels. With pictures taken by the author. Ex-library with just one stamp on copyright page tipexed over else book is Very good, in dj with remains of label on spine and edge crinkles. A super low cost good condition copy Ref 11791: £6.00
I Come From the Stone Age; Heinrich Harrer: London, The Companion Book Club, 1964, 1st thus. Cloth. Near Fine book in Very Good++ dustjacket, jacket has very slight edge crinkles and slight narks on spine, no tears not clipped. Rupert Hart-Davis Edition. The expedition the author had as its first objective, the conquest of the hitherto unclimbed Carstenz Pyramid, highest mountain between the Himalayas and the Andes. This day-to-day account of his remarkable New Guinea expedition is the first of his post-Tibetan adventures to be published and is as exciting and certainly more engrossing that any work of fiction. Illustrated. A lovely example of this 1960’s book club with a super illustrated paper jacket, book as clean and bright as the day it was sold. Ref 13385: £9.00
Portrait of Brittany; Deschamps, Marion: London; Hale; 1980, 1st; 0-7091-8118-3. 5.5 x 8.75"; 176 pages; blue cloth with silver title to pale blue background; dustwrapper, Good/Good. Book has miner bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends and lower edges and is faded along cover margins top and bottom. Minor crumpling to prelims. Internally tight and clean. Dj no tears edge crinkles. The author leads the reader in a very personal way from North to South,East to West and from village to village in this ancient Duchy, describing the countryside, with its crags, torrents, beauty and charm, the churches, the monuments, the fortresses, its history, legends, all mingling with the Breton people's character Ref 11829: £8.50
Ambon Island of Spices; Deane Shirley: London: John Murray, 1979. Cloth. Ex-library, reading copy. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. " Ambon, a tiny island in Eastern Indonesia, just a tiny speck , is capital of the 1000 island provinces of Maluka and one of the fabled Spice Island " The author lived there for a number of years as a teacher. 222 pp., illustrated with 1 map. Library stamps to copyright page, tears to lower spine, cocked, professional repair to inner hinge, good dj. Internally tight and clean and intact. A very acceptable reading copy. Ref 11826: £4.50
Freiburg and the Black Forest; Briggs, Martin S.: London, by John Miles, 1936. First edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 7x4.5 inches, 305pp. 40 b/w line drawings by author, 2 fold-out maps at rear. Interesting travel book from the early part of the 20th century. Good book, internally tight and clean, in Poor jacket, spine sunned, edge wear wirth rubs crinkles and slight and small losses Ref 102923 : £7.00
The Spanish Plateau the Challenge of a Dry Land; Buckley Peter: London: Chatto and Windus, 1962, 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Red cover with black dw. Dw is clipped and has few stains, edge creasing. Internally the book is tight and clean. 96 pp with many full and part page b&w photos. A look at the Spanish Plateau in history and of the time 1950s. Ref 11827: £7.00
Prayers In Stone; Liberman, Alexander: New York, Random House, 1997. First. ISBN 0 375 50021 9. Book Near Fine in Near Fine dj, slight edge crinkles and slight rubs. Historical essays by Diane Kelder. The author's pure motive in assembling this book is simply, "to capture some of the power of those [buildings] that I have encountered in my travels." Sites commence with a visit to Carnac and include the great temple complex at Paestum, near Naples; the Parthenon in Athens; the Pantheon in Rome; the monastery at Hosios Loukas, near Delphi; and the Duomo in Orvieto, among others. Spectacular photographs. 193p. Originally was 65 USD Ref 11792: £11.00.
Williams, Lt Col J H;
Elephant Bill: London: The Reprint Society, 1951.
Very Good. Hardback, name on fep. D/w - slight darkening to spine, chips at
spine ends, slight creases and wear on edges. Illustrated with black and white
photographs, drawings and maps. There is interest on every page, extreme
excitement on some! Fine illustrations throughout
McCarthy, Pete; The Road to McCarthy:
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2002.
Trade Paperback, ISBN 0340824387. Pete McCarthy sets off on a humorous
journey around the weird and wonderful Irish communities of the world,
taking in the head of Clan McCarthy in Morocco and the renowned Irish
community of New York, drinking in all the McCarthy's Bars he finds along
the way. 432p 9.25in x 6in 2 halftone illustrations, 6 line maps. Book
Fine, unread but has picked up slight corner and edge nudges on shelf
VAGABOND'S WAY Haphazard Wanderings on the Fells; PRICE, Nancy: London, John Murray, 1914, First edition. Hardcover, Grey cloth with black illustration to front (walking stick, boots and backpack), gilt to spine. 246 [1] pp, frontis, sketch map, plus 15 other illustrations by A.S. Hartrick, all present as indexed. Book Good+, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. A delightful gift poem on ffep dated Xmas 1917, small marks on endpapers. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102011 : £10.00
A VAGABOND'S WAY Haphazard Wanderings on the Fells; PRICE, Nancy: London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1939, reprint. Hardcover, Green cloth with white titles. 246 pp, frontis, sketch map, plus 19 other illustrations by A.S. Hartrick, all present as indexed. Book Good+, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, slight browning on endpapers. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102012 : £10.00
Shadows On The Hills ; Price, Nancy: London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd, 1938. Hardcover, Green cloth with yellow titles. 320 pp, 16 b&w plates, all present as indexed. Book Good, bumps and rubs to board corners, edges and spine ends, few soil marks on cloth, slight lean, previous owner’s book[plate on ffep. Internally tight and clean. A sequel to A Vagabond's Way, an evocative memoir of the people, valleys, fells and farms of Westmoreland Ref 102013 : £8.00
HANNAH'S NORTH COUNTRY; Hauxwell, Hannah with Barry Cockroft: London, Century, 1993. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0712698442. 4to, 192pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Book Very Good+, no serious flaws. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor edge crinkles. Travelling across the North County, she embarks on a journey across the upper reaches of Yorkshire, Cumbria and Lancashire, visiting places familiar and strange and meeting people often with captivating and dramatic stories to tell Ref 104925 : £6.00
Cooper's Creek; Moorehead, Alan: London, Reprint Soc., 1965. 8.5x5.5. 223pp. 23 photos. 2 maps. 15 illus in text.. 355g. This great travel writer gives the full story about the early explorers of Australia and the expeditions of Stuart and Burke and Wills. Very Good book with light nudges to corners and slight spotting to top and fore-edges, in Good jacket with stains to rear smll tears at edges and rubs at corners. Ref 13343: £5.00
THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR; Theroux, Paul: London, Penguin, 1977. Paperback. ISBN 014024980X. 8vo, 379pp. Near Fine unread book. Fired by a fascination with trains that stemmed from childhood, Paul Theroux set out one day with the intention of boarding every train that chugged into view from Victoria Station in London to Tokyo Central, and to come back again via the Trans-Siberian Express Ref 107013: £4.00
THE GREAT RAILWAY BAZAAR; Theroux, Paul: England, Penguin, 1977. Paperback. ISBN 014024980X. Good used boo. Usual reading creases to spine, creases across corners of covers. Fired by a fascination with trains that stemmed from childhood, Paul Theroux set out one day with the intention of boarding every train that chugged into view from Victoria Station in London to Tokyo Central, and to come back again via the Trans-Siberian Express Ref 14997: £2.00
Riding the Iron Rooster: By Train Through China; Theroux, Paul: England, Penguin, 1989. Paperback. ISBN 0140112952. Fine Unread Book Ref 14999: £4.00
RIDING THE IRON ROOSTER: BY TRAIN THROUGH CHINA; Theroux, Paul: London, Penguin, 1989. Paperback. ISBN 0140112952. 8vo, 487pp Very Good unread Book. Ref 107012: £4.00
THE ALPINE HIGHWAYS OF SWITZERLAND; Wagner, Bruno: London, Edward Stanford, 1950. Paperback, landscape format. Thick card illustrated cover. 5.25 x 8.25 inches. 125pp, 35 b&w photos, wash-and-line drawings by Paul Ceres. Coloured maps inside covers. Very Good book. Ref 104568 : £9.00
Coast To Coast from Dungeness to Weston Super Mare and From Cardiff To Conwy; Street-Porter, Janet: London, BBC 1998 1st. Hardback in dj. ISBN: 0563384247, 10in x 7.75in, 224 pages; large format; maps; colour photo illustrations; blue cloth boards; Very Good+ book in Very good jacket, no tears but with edge curl and creases. A lively and entertaining marathon journey of over 500 miles, walking from coast to coast Ref 15671; £7.00
Coast To Coast from Dungeness to Weston Super Mare and From Cardiff To Conwy; Street-Porter, Janet: London, BBC 1998 1st. Hardback in dj. ISBN: 0563384247, 10in x 7.75in, 224 pages; maps; colour photo illustrations; blue cloth boards; Very Good book, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, last couple of pages have corner creases in Very good jacket, no tears slight edge rubs and crinkles. A lively and entertaining marathon journey of over 500 miles, walking from coast to coast Ref 18044: £6.00
James, Clive; Flying Visits – Postcards From The Observer 1976-83: London, Picador, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330288393. Riveting mix of wit, humour, satire and penetrating observation. Very Good book, very slight cover creases and curl. Tight and clean . Small book. Low postage rates Ref 16166: £2.00
McCarthy, Pete; McCarthy’s Bar, A Journey of Discovery In Ireland: London, Lir Sceptre, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340766050. Clever, funny travel book. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, small creases on covers, small bump at rear spine tip. Inside tight and clean..Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 17117: £2.20
Holiday Cruising In Ireland, A Guide To Irish Inland Waterways; Ransom, P.J.G.: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 071535003X. Ex-library copy, ffep removed, small stamps on title page, last page and block edges.. Book is tight, a couple of minor corner creases and small marks to pages, multi-fold map at rear is complete with repairs to tears along folds. Jacket is VG with no library marks. 152pp, color frontis, 15 photos, 11 maps, 1 large foldout in pocket, index. The joys of cruising in Ireland are most popular. The Shannon with its combination of river and loughs and also the fine eighteenth century Grand Canal route right across Ireland from Dublin to the Shannon. The author also describes cruising on Lough Corrib and other beautiful loughs and waterways. This is a practical handbook for the man new to the Irish waterway. Text and maps are full of useful information. Very acceptable low cost reference copy. Ref 102355 : £5.00
COURAGE AT SEA Tales of Heroic Voyages ; James, Naomi : London, St. Michael. 1988. Large Paperback, pictorial card cover. ISBN 0712624880. 11.75 x 8.5 inches, 200pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. .Describes 15 famous voyages from the days of Magellan to the 20th century. Very Good unread book. Ref 106462 : £3.50
COURAGE AT SEA Tales of Heroic Voyages ; James, Naomi : London, St. Michael. 1988. Large Paperback, pictorial card cover. ISBN 0712624880. 11.75 x 8.5 inches, 200pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. .Describes 15 famous voyages from the days of Magellan to the 20th century. Very Good, indents to covers, slight corner nudges, gift inscription on pre-lim, internally tight and clean Ref 100400: £3.50
Michael Palin: Pole To Pole: London, BBC, 1992 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0563362839. Jacket has a protective wrap on which has been taped all around edges and on flaps to book cover. Internally book is fine, tight and clean. 9.75in x 7.5in, 320pp. Accompanied TV series. The second of Palin's Great Twentieth-Century Adventures. A journey from one end of the earth to the other, crossing 17 countries on trains, trucks, ships, rafts, ski-doos, buses, barges, bicycles and balloons, and using aircraft only as a last resort. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs. Shipping weight 1.2kg Ref 104405: £5.00
Michael Palin: Pole To Pole: London, BCA, 1992. Hardcover in dj. Book lub Edition. Very Good book in Good+ jacket. Jacket has closed tear reinforced with archival tape on reverse, edge crinkles. 9.75in x 7.5in, 320pp. Accompanied TV series. The second of Palin's Great Twentieth-Century Adventures. A journey from one end of the earth to the other, crossing 17 countries on trains, trucks, ships, rafts, ski-doos, buses, barges, bicycles and balloons, and using aircraft only as a last resort. Lavishly illustrated with colour photographs. Shipping weight 1.2kg Ref 17169: £4.75
Neither Here Nor There, Travels in Europe; Bryson, Bill: London, Minerva, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0749398159. Good used book, covers creased, rubbed and curled, gift inscription on title page. No tears and interally tight and clean. Very acceptable reading copy. “The funniest travel writing you’re likely to encounter….”. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17303: £1.50
Notes From A Small Island; Bryson, Bill: London, Black Swan, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552996009. Fair used book, covers well creased, rubbed and curled, gift inscription on prelim page. No tears and internally tight and clean. Very acceptable reading copy. "The funniest travel writing you're likely to encounter….". Small book Low shipping rates Ref 18524: £1.75
Afloat In Europe; Marriner, John: London, Adlard Coles, 1967, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. Ex-library, label on ffep, stamp on copyright page, jacket in very good condition inside library wrap taped inside covers. Contents are clean and tight Extensive European cruising. French canals & rivers, Switzerland, Germany, Netrherlands; Scandinavia, Eastern Germany and Poland etc. informative book. 172pp. Photos. 17 maps. Acceptable low cost reading copy Ref 18277: £3.50
Iceland Breakthrough; Vander-Molen, Paul: Somerset, Oxford Illlustrated Press, 1985 First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0946609241. Laminated pictorial boards. Very Good, very light cover corner bumps and shallow indents, internally fine. Tight, clean and bright. Jacket Very Good. not clipped, no tears. The story of Twelve men who set out to follow the Icelandic river Joulsa-a-Fjollum from source to the Sea, a distance of 200 kilometers by microlight and Kayak. Illustrated by colour photos and maps. Ref 18536: £8.50
Round The World 1924 – SS. Remuera Ulimaroa Orsova Mongolia: Anon; Private Printing. Large Folio 14.75in x 12in, 107pp. This is the daily diary of a cruise from September 20th 1923 to May 29th 1924, Southampton to New Zealand.diary stopped “owing to the great anxiety over the state of Sylvia’s health” . All references to people are by Christian name only so no family can be traced. Nice day-to-day activities on-board and activities on shore excursions. Brown cloth spine on brown paper covered boards. Very Good. Large book. Ref 18621: £45.00
THE SHADOW OF THE DAM; Howarth, David :London, Collins, 1961, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, slight bumps to cover corners, gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, not clipped, edge tears, edge losses and creases. 8vo, 191pp, b&w photo plates, map endpapers. People of the Zambesi valley and the effects of the Kariba Dam Ref 100085: £6.00
TURKISH CROSSROADS; Newman, Bernard: London, Robert Hale, 1951. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. 8vo. 258pp, . 48 b/w photos, 7 maps. Book Very Good, edge spotting, few spots to prelims and occasional spot internally otherwise tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, edge wear, edge chips and minor scuffs. A travel book covering a fascinating country and a friendly, virile people at a time of great political change within Turkey, as it moved from a dictatorship towards a democracy. Chapters include Minarets of Istanbul, All stations to Erzurum, Father of Turks, By-pass to Malatya, A Wind in Antioch, Journey to Ankara, Capital of Turkey, A Fig for Smyrna, Information Please, Return to Istanbul, Turkish Crossroads, Turkish Delight, Conclusion, Index. Ref 100601: £7.50
A Visit to Ireland ; Lissauer, Frank & Rigby Graham: UK, Cog / Brewhouse Press, 1975. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt illustration. A limited numbered edition of 120, of which this is number 98. Ex-library book with scuffs on ffep where label removed and several small stamps on prelims, small dark marks on lower boards near spine where what looks like small piece of adhesive tape was once stuck, presumably holding library number on spine. Otherwise book is clean and tight. Unpaginated, 12 pages, frontis drawing and other illustrations by Rigby Graham. Very scarce. Ref 102345 : £27.50
Fiennes, William ; THE SNOW GEESE: London: Picador, 2002 First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0330375784. Author's 1st book. 8vo, 250pp. The author's brilliant debut book is both a poetic meditation on the human condition as well as a description of the migrating instinct of birds. Snow geese spend their summers in the Canadian Arctic, on the tundra. Each autumn they migrate south, to Delaware, California and the Gulf of Mexico. In the spring they fly north again. William Fiennes decided to go with them and to write about his travels. Ref 104000 : £9.00
PARIS ! PARIS ! : IRWlN SHAW, RONALD SEARLE; New York, Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth spine on grey boards, in dj. ISBN 0151709688. 211pp. full-page illustrations by Searle. A travel book, "The great storyteller, the sublime artist, and the best-loved city in the world". Very Good book, slight bumps and fade at board edges, bump at spine ends jacket Good+, edge crinkles, small rear at spine tail repaired on reverse. Ref 104432 : £6.00
MODERN EXPLORATION; Ward, F. Kingdon : London Jonathan Cape, 1946, 2nd imp. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo; 124 pages. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine sunned, minor split at lower tip. A short work by a noted explorer and naturalist in Central Asia covering various aspects of exploration, mountaineering, exploration of land surface, lithosphere ( caves and volcanoes), oceans, atmosphere, time etc. Ref 104554 : £8.00
THE RIGHT PLACE; A BOOK OF PLEASURES: Montague, C. E. : London, Chatto & Windus, 1926 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 12mo, 225pp + ads. Good book, minor bumps to extremities, very small rub at spine edge, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Essays on places and travel. Ref 107545 : £5.00
SARAH BROWN'S SECRET ENGLAND; Over 50 Walks In Town & Country; Brown, Sarah : London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1990 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0297810863. 8vo. 303 pp. B/w maps.. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, clipped, edge curl. Discover England”s less well-known though equally beautiful and interesting attractions in twelve counties. A practical and comprehensive guide for walkers, including what to take, how to get there and where to stay. The author gives details of the local history and identifies places nearby not to be missed. Useful information on where to park, picnic or take in a snack lunch or afternoon tea. Ref 104774 : £6.00
ON FOOT IN LAKELAND : 43 Rambles amongst the beautiful English Lakes: Palmer, J.H.: Kendal Westmorland Gazette no date, [c1940s]. Small softback 7 x 5 inches. Green & blue decorated cover. Illustrated with photographs and map diagrams. 84 pages. No inscriptions. Very Good tight guide. Small corner curl, slight marks on covers, spine sunned. Ref 107005 : £4.00
SUFFOLK SUMMER; Appleby, John T. : Ipswich, East Anglian Magazine Ltd, 1966 reprint. Paperback. 12mo, pp.136; 29 half-tone illustrations. Very Good, covers a little sunned, name and date on prelim. Internally tight and clean. An evocative picture of Suffolk by an American who had arrived with the USAF during the war Ref 104894 : £5.50
Through Britain on Country Roads: Brereton, Peter: London. BCA, 1982. Book Club Edition, Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 320pp, colour and b&w photos, maps. Routes presented as easy to follow roads with all features marked. 18;circular routes in all. Very Godd+ book in VG jacket, no tears. Ref 106606 : £4.50
LONELY PLANET UNPACKED AGAIN: Travel Disaster Stories: Wheeler, Tony and Others : Melbourne, Lonely Planet, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 186450319X. 8vo, 289pp. Very Good book, small cover creases, internally tight and clean Ref 107017 : £3.00
|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form