Travel
/ Adventure
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
If you can't find the book you seek on this page try the Topography Page, sometimes the classification is a little arbitrary
|
A COMPENDIUM OF THE MOST APPROVED MODERN TRAVELS : Volume the Fourth [The Travels Of Frederick Lewis Norden Through Egypt And Nubia]; Norden, Frederick Lewis : Dublin, printed for J. Smith, 1757. Full leather. Brown calf, raised bands on spine with gilt, red leather spine label. 6.75 x 4.25 inches (17 x 10.5 cm), 287pp, 4 folding copperplate, each with several illustrations and a map of The Desert of the Ancient Thebes. Travels cover Ancient Alexandria, New Alexandria, Old Cairo, The Pyramids of Egypt, From Cairo to Egypt, From Cairo to Girge the capital of Upper Egypt, From Girge to Essuaen, From Essuaen to Deir, From Deir to Cairo. Final chapters cover the Present Government of Egypt and of its Origin, A View of the Arabian States, Advice to a curious Traveller in Egypt, The wonderful Serpent or the Miracles of Schech Haridi, The Dog and the Saint, The Female Combatant, The Scared Arabian, Extract of a Letter. Book in lovely condition, rubs at corners and spine ends, outer hinges sound, inner joints have cracked endpapers but are sound and firm. Internally tight and clean, fold-outs have couple of small splits at folds but are complete, name on ffep Very scarce volume and complete in itself Ref 104127 : £270.00 (Also under Rare Books)
TRAVELS IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES OF EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA. PART THE SECOND. GREECE, EGYPT, AND THE HOLY LAND. SECTION THE FIRST; Clarke, E.D.: London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1817, Fourth edition. The Third Volume of the series in full leather. Spine and boards rubbed and scuffed, corners rubbed through, small cracks in outer hinges, spine labels lost. Front inner hinge split away and separated. Label of Union Society library inside cover and Union Society stamp on title page. Internally book block is tight. Pages xvii + 9 + 453. 6 folding maps and plans including hand coloured Order of Battle plan, all present as indexed, 10 engraved vignettes. Slight spotting to folding plates and very occasional spot elsewhere but generally a nice clean copy. Would rebind well Ref 103196 : £90.00 (Also under Rare Books)
TRAVELS IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES OF EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA. PART THE SECOND. GREECE, EGYPT, AND THE HOLY LAND. SECTION THE THIRD; Clarke, E.D.: London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1818, Fourth edition. The Eighth Volume of the series in full leather. Spine and boards rubbed and scuffed, corners rubbed through, small cracks in outer hinges, spine labels lost. Front inner hinge split away and separated, rear inner hinge cracked where large folding map is pulling at the endpaper.. Label of Union Society library inside cover and Union Society stamp on title page. Internally book block is tight. Pages [14] + 462 + index. 2 folding maps [one bound in at page 1 and not as frontis as indexed, chart of Constantinople is missing, other engraved vignettes. Slight spotting to folding plates and very occasional spot elsewhere but generally a nice clean copy. Would rebind well Ref 103197 : £75.00 (Also under Rare Books)
THE JOURNEY FROM CHESTER TO LONDON; Pennant Thomas : London, printed for Wilkie and Robinson, et al, 1811 Hardcover, newly rebound in red leather with black title labels and with new endpapers. 8vo, viii + 622pp, 6 engraved plates, engraved frontis of Chester in 1777 and 5 Portraits. bound before main text. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. Mild foxing to plates, internally very occasional small spot but generally clean. An historic travelogue of a journey in 1780 through the English countryside, describing the antiquities in the towns. Places visited including Stafford, Lichfield, Tamworth, Coventry, Northampton and St Alban's. Ref 103210 : £105.00
The Romance of Navigation; Frith,Henry: London, Ward Lock & Bowden 1893. 1st ed ?. . Presentation leather bindings. Full tan leather, gilt borders to boards, 5 raised bands on spine, black leather title plate in one compartment, author’s name in gilt in another, gilt decorations in remaining compartments. All edges marbled and polished, marbled endpapers xii +312pp, 8 full page engravings, 86 in-text engravings. Book is very Good, minor bumps to board corners, minor rubbing to spine ends, name and date 1894 on prelim. Internally book is tight and clean. A very attractive sound volume. Ref 17588: £35.00
CUSTOMS OF THE WORLD A Popular Account Of The Manners, Rites And Ceremonies Of Men And Women In All Countries [In Two Volumes]; Hutchinson, Walter (editor), with an introduction by Haddon, A. C. : : London, Hutchinson. Nd, [c 1930]. Two large hardbacks rebound in half leather , each 11 x 8.5 inches, 1209 pages continuous pagination, 31 colour plates and 1443 reproductions in b/w and 5 maps.. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in quite the best condition we have seen, tan leather, on maroon cloth boards Binding is fairly recent, small scuffs to leathers, no splits or chips, all hinges sound, books tight. These books have hardly been opened since rebinding. Looks very handsome on shelf. Very heavy set, weighing about 6.25 kg. Postage at cost Ref 102359 : £105.00
THE LIVING RACES OF MANKIND, A Popular Illustrated Account Of The Customs, Habits, Pursuits, Feasts & Ceremonies Of The Races Of Mankind Throughout The World [In Two Volumes]; Johnston, Sir Harry; Lydekker, R.; Keane, Dr. A. H.; Hutchinson, H. N.; Landor, A. H. Savage; Shufeldt, Dr. R. W.; Longford, Professor : London, Hutchinson. Nd, [c 1930]. Two large hardbacks rebound in half leather , each 11 x 8.5 inches, 776 pages continuous pagination, 25 colour plates and 882 reproductions in b/w and maps.. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in quite the best condition we have seen, green leather sunned to light tan on spine, on green cloth boards, sunned along rear margin Binding is fairly recent, small scuffs and grazes to leathers, no splits or chips, all hinges sound, books tight. These books have hardly been opened since rebinding. Looks very handsome on shelf. Very heavy set, weighing about 6.25 kg. Postage at cost Ref 102360 : £85.00
THE LIVING RACES OF MANKIND A Popular Illustrated Account of the Customs, Habits, Pursuits, Feasts & Ceremonies of the Races of Mankind Throughout the World (2 Volumes): Hutchinson, H. N./ Gregory. J. W. / Lydekker, R.: London, Hutchinson & Co, no date, [c1930]. Hardcover, green leather with gilt titles, on green cloth boards. 4to, 584pp running pagination, 648 illustrations, leather at spine ends rubbed with minor splits to spine head on vol I, internally tight and clean. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in better than normal condition. Very nice cost set Ref 103616 : £35.00
THE TRAVEL LETTERS OF LADY MARY WORTLEY MONTAGUE; Lawrence, A. W. (ed) : London, Jonathan Cape, 1930, 1st thus. Hardcover, tan cloth, no dj. 175mm x 125mm, 287pp, tan cloth with blue spine title and decoration. First published in 1763, this edition in The Travellers’ Library series by Cape. Book is Good, covers slightly soiled and marked, minor bumps to extremities with crease on back board upper corner, all outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Block edges a little spotted and dusty., name and date 1945 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Letters to a number of eminent people from places such as Rotterdam, The Hague, Cologn, Brunswick, Vienna, Constantinople, Paris, Adrianople, Belgrade and more. A scarce edition Ref 100071: £75.00
FRIDTIOF NANSEN 1861-1893; Brögger, W.C. and Nordahl, Rolfsen (translated by William Archer): London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1896. First edition in English Hardcover in full leather. Blue calf, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title label. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Gilt badge on front board for Cambridge Local Examinations and name Southport Centre. Spine leather severely rubbed, faded patches on rear. No splits to hinges. Prize label dated 1900 on front pastedown.8vo, 402pp, 8 b&w plates,146 illustrations in text, 3 maps all coloured, all fold-out and all present and intact. Foxing to prelims and last couple of pages, internally a few spots but generally clean and tight. A nice tight copy of this important biography with much detail on Nansen’s expeditions Ref 101339: £90.00 (Also under Biography)
Travels In North America, In The Years 1827 And 1828 (Vol II) ; . Hall, Captain Basil R.N., F.R.S; Edinburgh: Printed for Robert Cadell & Simpkin and Marshall, 1830. Third Edition. Hardcover, half leather, brown calf on marbled boards. Volume II only. Book Very Good, rubbing at corners and spine ends, surface rubs on leather, endpapers spotted occasional spots throughout . 432 pp. Ref 100150: £35.00
The North Pole ; PEARY, Robert E. : London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1910. First UK Edition. Hardcover, original pale green-grey pictorial cloth, no dj. . Introduction by Theodore Roosevelt. 326pp, illustrated with 4 photogravures and 112 photo plates all present as indexed and undamaged, one large colour folding map at rear. Front board has central gilt medallion featuring a bust of Peary, lettering gilt with border edges ruled in white, pictorial spine in white lettered in gilt, rear board with a white polar bear. Boards are tight and firm with wear, rubs at corners and edges, spine ends and tips, surface rubbing to spine with white decoration and borders wearing off. Inner hinges are sound with endpapers cracked. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed. Internally tight with no loose pages, occasional spotting Endpapers some browning and browning from frontis tissue guard. Name inside cover and on ffep. Peary's last expedition, 1908-09, on the ship “The Roosevelt”, describes the passage through the ice of Smith Sound-Robeson Channel, the wintering at Camp Jesup, Cape Sheridan, north of Ellesmere Island, and the march to the Pole, reached on April 6, 1909. Peary's success was disputed by Dr. Frederick Cook, who claimed to have preceded him in 1908, but Cook's claim was after many disputes disallowed, and most people involved in the Arctic exploration agree that Peary was the first man to reach the Pole. A sound tight firm book with edge wear to boards. All plates intact (we have seen copies with plates missing), multi-fold out colour may present. A very nice low cost copy of this very important work. Ref 100356: £120.00
The History of Travayle in the West and East Indies (1577); d'Anghiera, Pietro M. et al: New York, Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1992. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. ISBN 0820114731 facsimile reproduction with an introduction by Thomas R. Adams. Reproduced from a copy in The John Carter Brown Library at Brown University. Book in Fine unread condition. ------ SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS --------- Ref 102201 : £95.00 (Also under Naval History)
A NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. With an Account of His Life During the Previous and Intervening Periods (2 volume set); Kippis, A.: London, Printed by C. And C. Whittingham, and Sold by R Jennings, T Tegg, A C Newman all of London, J Sutherland Edinburgh, Richard Griffin and Co. Glasgow. 1820. 2 hardcover volumes, 5.5 x 3.25 inches, half leather on marbled boards, pp 207 + 218, Engraved illustrations to both half title pages. Both volumes very tight and solid. Rubs at corners, rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying, rubs along board edges, boards have surface scuffs, front free endpapers on both are missing. Hinges are sound and not split, Internally clean. A very nice copy of this early miniature edition of Cook"s voyages. Ref 102740 : £200.00 (Also under Rare Books)
Cook's Voyages Round the World 1768-1780; Cook, Captain James: Edinburgh, W. P. Nimmo, Hay, & Mitchell, undated [c1890]. Edited with notes by D. Laing Purves. Full leather presentation bindings. 5 raised bands on spine, red title label in one compartment, gilt decoration in all others, on front cover gilt badge and motto of the Cambridge and County School for Boys, inside cover prize label of school dated 1905. Much rubbed to spine with chipping at head and tail. Front hinge cracked through but upper board firmly held by cords, rubbed at corners. Marbled edges and endpapers. Internally very tight and clean, no loose or torn pages. 351pp. Ref 18741: £20.00
Captain Cook's Voyages 1768-1779; Cook James ( Selected by Glyndwr Williams): London, The Folio Society, 1997. Hardcover, blue cloth elaborately illustrated and decorated in black and gilt. 552pp. illustrated in colour and b&w, maps. Near Fine. Looks unread. Map endpapers, frontispiece portrait of Cook by Nathaniel Dance, 1776. Cook discovered, mapped, and recorded vast stretches of previously unknown regions, including large parts of the Pacific Ocean. This edition consists of extracts from several previously published versions and have been edited to provide a continuous narrative of each voyage. Usual lovely Folio edition, typeset in Monotype Baskerville, Ibis Cream Wove paper., top edge pale blue
Ref 19520: £25.00
The Three Voyages of Captain Cook (Beta Phi Mu Chapbook Number 10); Paluka, Frank : Pittsburgh, Beta Phi Mu 1974. Hardcover, Brown cloth, front cover lettered and designed in gold, no dj. ISBN 0910230102. xiv, 81 p., frontis, maps, index. Book Very Good+. Drawing on Cook, Banks, Parkinson, Forsters, Samwell, provides a single brief narrative. Footnotes are suggested additional readings. Number 10 in series of chapbooks published by the library science honorary fraternity. Ref100876: £6.00
The Amateur Emigrant & The Silverado Squatters ; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Folio Society, 1991. Hardcover red cloth decorated with black engraved illustration. 231pp, illustrated in b&w. Introduction by James Michie. Endpaper map drawn by Denys Baker. Near Fine unread book, no sip-case. “Robert Louis Stevenson, is thought to be a novelist, and tale-teller who ocassionally wrote essays. Yet a large portion of his work is non-fiction, and much of it about travel….”. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Century Schoolbook on Monument Wove paper. Top edge red.
Ref 19523: £7.50
An Inland Voyage ; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Chatto & Windus. 1907. Green waxed cloth with Blind Embossed decoration and bright Gilt title, no dj, 6.25in x 4.25in (160mm x 108mm), 178pp printed on fine paper, nice frontis illustration by Walter Crane. Fair, reading copy only. Little shabby on outside, crease to front board, small bumps and rub-throughs to corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Nice pocket sized reading copy. Ref 19898: £7.00
The Silverado Squatters ; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Chatto & Windus. 1911. Green waxed cloth with Blind Embossed decoration and bright Gilt title, no dj, 6.25in x 4.25in (160mm x 108mm), 176pp printed on fine paper, frontis illustration by Joseph D Strong. Very Good. Covers have minor bumps and rubs and slight marks. Gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice pocket sized reading copy. Ref 100095: £7.00
Wild Wales, Its People, Language And Scenery; Borrow, George; London, Collins, 1953. Hardcover, no dj. Introduction by Cecil Price. 7.25in x 4.5in, 544pp, illustrated with b&w photo plates Dark blue cloth, very good, slight bumps to corners slight fade and darkening around cover margins. Tight and clean internally. A nice edition of this classic work Ref 15694; £7.50
Wild Wales, The People, Language And Scenery; Borrow, George; London, Oxford University Press, 1920, The World’s Classics series. Hardcover, green cloth. 6 x 3.75 inches, 622pp + ads. Wild Wales is a classic travel book. Even today it remains the best book about Wales ever written. Very Good book, slight bumps to board extremities, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 104289 : £6.00
Wild Wales; Borrow, George; London, Collins, no date [c1950s?]. Hardcover, no dj. Introduction by Brian Rhys. 6in x 4.25in, 602pp, illustrated with mono plates. Dark blue cloth, very good, block edges have staining Tight and clean internally. A nice pocket edition of this classic work Ref 102448 : £4.00
Wild Wales, Its People, Language and Scenery; Borrow, George: London, Collins, 1969 Hard Cover in dj. 7.25in x 4.75in, 544pp, Over 100 photographs by Alan Langford of scenes and localities actually visited by Borrow. Introduction by Cecil Price. Very Good book in Good+ jacket edge wear and small edge losses. Tight and clean. Ref 16962: £3.50
TALKING OF DICK WHITTINGTON; Pearson, Hesketh & Hugh Kingsmill. : London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1947. First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Sold as reading copy only, covers stained and rubbed at edges and corners and spine ends, inner hinges cracked weakening. Book plate inside cover. Internally tight and reasonably clean. 237pp, illustrated with attractive sketches throughout by Marjorie Whittington, an literary trail of lesser anecdotes by two self styled eccentrics who appear to me to take themselves rather seriously, much of its charm lying in the fact they knew most of the inhabitants of the London literary scene of the period. Nice solid low-cost reading copy. Ref 19845: £4.00
ALL OVER BRITAIN WITH THE AUTHOR VOLUME II 1948-1954; Wood, H. F.: Privately Published, 1964. Hardcover, orange cloth with printed titles to front cover and spine. Colour frontispiece of Edinburgh and b&w photos. 8vo, 266pp. Covers somewhat stained but a Very Good tight copy. Internally tight and clean. The second volume of these travels very scarce for some reason. Ref 19696: £13.00
The Travels Of Marco Polo; Marco Polo translated and introduced by Ronald Latham: London, The Folio Society, 1991, reissue. Hardcover, no slip-case. Red cloth boards with black cloth quarter binding. Gilt lettering on spine. Book Near Fine,, looks unread. 10in x 6.5in, 310pp, map endpapers by K.C. Jordan. 12 leaves of colour lithographic plates reproducing "illuminations from a fourteenth-century French manuscript of the story at the Bodleian Library", plus 2 b&w maps. Contents: Introduction; Prologue; The Middle East; The Road to Cathay; Kubilai Khan; From Peking to Bengal; From Peking to Amoy; From China to India; India; The Arabian Sea; Northern Regions and Tartar Wars; Epilogue; Genealogical Table of Mongol Imperial House; Index. . Usual lovely Folio edition, set in 12 on 13 point Bembo on Monument Wove paper. Ref 19512: £7.50 (Also under Folios)
The Book of Ser Marco Polo the Venetian; Concerning the Kingdoms and Marvels of the East ; Parks, George B. Editor : New York, Macmillan, 1927. Hardcover. Half leather, green with gilt titles and decoration, on green cloth boards. 12mo, fold out map plus one other map. Very Good book, gilt badge of Hinckley Grammar School on cover and prize label from school dated 1928 inside cover ,Leather on spine bumped and rubbed at head and tail with small splits at head, and small surface scuffs. Internally tight and very clean. Ref 102557 : £7.50
The Bible in Spain, The Journeys, Adventures and Imprisonments of an Englishman; Borrow, George: London: John Lane, 1900 Soft green leather with gilt titles and decoration. Good. 6in x 4in, pp.xx, 553; top edge gilt, others untrimmed. End papers slightly browned, name and date 1902 on ffep. Corners bumped. Bumps to extremities, small scuffs and indents on covers, internally clean, book tight. Ref 16899: £6.00
Old Continental Towns; Gallichan, Walter M: London: T Werner Laurie, nd. By the author of "The Story Of Seville" etc. 8vo, 291 pp, tissue protected frontispiece, fifteen other illustrations, 25 towns covered, very attractive b&w plates. Pictorial blue cloth; Good++, rubs to cover corners and spine ends, , occasional foxing spot throughout, endpapers browned. Tight and sound with good hinges, outer and inner. Ref 15865: £12.50
EQUATORIA, THE LADO ENCLAVE (With an introductory memoir by General Sir Reginald Wingate); Stigand, C. H. London, Frank Cass, 1968. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. new impression of the work originally published in 1923, 258 pages, B & W frontis.of the author in B & W, several maps in the text and a folding map in the rear. Stigand was killed in 1919 by rebellious Dinka tribesmen near Kor Raby, a locality between the River Lau and the Nile. His widow was left with this partially finished book which was published after his death and which included a detailed memoir on his life and the circumstances of his death by General Wingate. At the time Stigand was governor of the Mongolia Province in the Sudan. In his book he described the Lado Enclave and the geographical history of the district. He also allocated special chapters to the tribes living in the district, together with a detailed analysis of their customs, languages and culture. Major Stigand was a hunter, tracker, field surveyor and explorer. Book has small bumps to board corners and what looks like a small production fault in the cloth on the upper board resembling a small bubble. Internally book is fine and looks unread, tight, clean and bright. Very scarce publication Ref 103943 : £50.00
Striking Stories Of African Missions; Stones, Rev T.: London: W A Hammond. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. No date believed first edition. Hardcover in decorated front with photo, Slight marking to covers, 4 1/2ins X 6 1/4ins. 96 clean pages with black and white frontis and 4 b&w photo plates.. Sunday School prize label on fep. Chapters on: West Africa - Mainland, West Africa - Fernando Po, Central Africa – Zambesi, Things Humorous and Grave Ref 15279: £8.00
THE HOLY LAND; Kelman, John & John Fullylove [illustrator]: London, A. & C. Black 1902. The De Luxe edition, limited to 500 copies. This is Number 2, signed by the publisher and with a Gift Inscription from Janet Kelman on ffep. Inscription reads “To Lizzie and Janet with much love from Janet Kelman”, This copy being number 2 was evidently one of the copies presented to the author and then given to a family friend. Book is in the original postal box with address label of publisher and addressed to Rev and Mrs Kelman at their Edinburgh address. The postage stamps and post office labels on the box are still evident although cardboard box is somewhat worn and repaired with tape. 301 pages + 92 plates +Publisher’s catalogue. 78 of the plates colour. Original cream cloth binding, decorated in blue and gilt with gilt titles. Book is Very Good, Tight and clean internally. A book about the Holy Land with paintings by John Fulleylove of the people and places to be found there. The history of the various occupants of the land is also dealt with by John Kelman. A unique copy of this scarce edition. Ref 104406: £350.00 (Also listed under Topography)
The Holy Land; Kelman, John & John Fullylove [illustrator]: London, A. & C. Black 1912. 301 pages + 93 plates +Publisher’s catalogue. 78 of the plates colour. Good - VG Copy. Very faded at spine & covers as is common with these editions, a slight ruck to cloth on front hinge, slightly rubbed at extremes, name in pencil on fep, endpapers browned. Inside VG tight & clean with all 93 tissue guards intact. Blue cloth, decorated, gilt titles & device. Top edge gilt. First published in 1902 which is the date still stamped on the front cover. A book about the Holy Land with paintings by John Fulleylove of the people and places to be found there. The history of the various occupants of the land is also dealt with by John Kelman. A nice tight clean bright copy of this nice scarce book Ref 13908: £30.00 (Also listed under Topography)
BOSWELL'S JOURNAL OF A TOUR TO THE HEBRIDES WITH SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL.D.;Now First Published from the Original Manuscript Prepared for the Press, with Preface and Notes by F. A. Pottle and Charles H. Bennett : Boswell, James : London: William Heinemann, Ltd, 1936. Assumed First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, with dust jacket. Book Very Good, light faded patches to boards, small edge marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, slight darkening on spine, soil marks, chipping at spine head and corners, now in protective wrap. Nice scarce issue in jacket. Ref 103954 : £10.00
RURAL RIDES Volume Two (Everymans Library); Cobbett, William : London, Dent, 1957 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. No. 639 in Everyman’s Library. Volume 2 of 2. 335pp + ads. Very Good book, few spots on edges. Very Good jacket, slight edge rubs. Ref 103969 : £5.00
Naval Odyssey; Woodrooffe, Thomas: London. Jonathan Cape, 1936, 2nd imp. Hardcover, no dj. SIGNED by author. Book is Good+. Blue cloth covers a litt;le marked, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, spine faded. Top edge coloured, lower edge untrimmed, few spots on fore-edge. Internally tight, some spotting on prelims and very occasional spot internally . Inscription on ffep reads ”Hardly from, but with the best wishes of Thomas Woorooffe”. The tale of a British C-class cruiser, the Cassiopeia, traveling from England through the Mediterranean to Constantinople, and their adventures along the way. Ref 17640: £15.00
Mount Everest, the Reconnaissance 1921: C K Howard-Bury: London, Edward Arnold & Co. 1922 1st. Blue cloth, no dj, x + 350 pages. 33 tipped in, b&w photographic plates 3 coloured folding maps at rear. This is the account of the reconnaissance expedition to Mount Everest in 1921, led by the author, to establish the groundwork for a complete assault on the summit by the British Everest Expedition in 1922. It also provided the first photographs of the peak. This is the account of the reconnaissance expedition to Mount Everest in 1921, led by the author, to establish the groundwork for a complete assault on the summit by the British Everest Expedition in 1922. It also provided the first photographs of the peak. Original navy cloth boards with gilt titles to front and spine, few slight marks on cloth. Page edges untrimmed and a little browned. Slight bumping and rubs to corners, spine ends and spine tips, but binding is firm. One plate has edge damage and small piece missing from edge due to having become detached at some stage. It is now re-tipped back Two of the multi-fold maps have suffered some tears and have now recently been strengthened with modern archival thin tissue tape (non-acidic) and maps have some creasing due to careless refolding over the years, but they are intact and clean. Previous owner’s name on fep and owner’s name and address in pencil on first page of Introduction. A few scattered foxing spots throughout A very important work on Everest. A nice reasonably tight copy Ref 14498: £200.00
FIRST OVER EVEREST The Houston-Mount Everest Expedition ; Fellowes, P.F.M., L.V. Stewart Blacker, Colonew P.T. Etherton & Squadron Leader the Marquess of Douglas & Clydesdale. London: John Lane: The Bodley Head, 1933. Reprint published in the same month as the first edition and is identical to it. Greatly superior to later editions. Hardcover, blue cloth, 8vo, 279pp. 57 photo illustrations, diagrams and fold-out maps. The illustrations include an anaglyph (3-D photo) complete with special viewing spectacles still present in special pocket at rear. Book is Good, much faded at board margins, small splits in cloth at rear hinge but hinges sound. Bookplate inside cover and name and address on ffep. Book is tight with gutters opening at a few places. Fold-out maps intact with no splits. Internally clean. Nice copy of this story of an epic flight. Ref 103301 : £15.00
Tramps Round The Mountains Of The Moon And Through The Back Gate Of The Congo State; Johnson, T. Broadwood. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912, Second impression, 8vo, xxiv, 316 pp, frontispiece, 32 photographic plates, an extending map and 13 illustrations in the text, some browning to endpapers. Autobiographical narrative of a missionary who worked for five years in the kingdom of Toro in the Uganda Protectorate, this personal account takes the reader on rambles about the great mountain range of Central Africa. Brown Cloth decorated with illustration of native village and people in blue white and black with whist titles borders and green tree motifs, spine also decorated. Tight and Very Good. An attractive and Scarce Book. Ref 11442: £30.00
Himalayan Quest. The German Expeditions to Siniolchum & Nanga Parbat; Bauer, Pau (ed), Hall, E. G. (trans): London : Nicolson & Watson, 1938,1st UK, Quarto. 150pp. Lettered and decorated cloth. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos and maps. Book is sound with bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Cloth has some stains. Edges are spotted, prelims spotted, occasional spots throughout but on the whole a Very Good book, sound hinges and tight. Ref 14470: £22.50
Kamet Conquered; Smythe, F. S.: London: Victor Gollancz, 1932, 1st edition. Black Cloth with gilt lettering. Very Good. 8vo, pp.xiii, 420. Illustrated with 61 b&w photographs and maps all present and intact plus a fold-put map at the rear. Book is Very Good with very slight bumps to corners and spine ends, slight marks to cloth. Block edges spotted and endpapers, prelims and last pages also spotted. Internally tight and clean with only a very occasional spot of foxing. Coloured folding map intact with no tears. A nice solid copy Ref 14513: £22.50
The Ascent Of Everest; Hunt, John: London, The Companion Book Club, 1954.. Hardcover, no dj. Very Good book with blue cloth covers with black title panel lettered in gilt at spine, some marking to covers Ref 13875: £4.50
Brenva; Brown, T. Graham: London, J.M. Dent & Sons, 1945 reprint. Hardback no jacket; Very good, slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine tips, name and date on front endpaper, else clean & very strong); 225 pp + 72 photos are placed at the rear of the book.+ double pagemap. The planning and execution of three new routes on the Brenva face of Mont Blanc was the most notable of this British scientist's achievements. He put in some outstanding climbs. Smythe was Brown's partner at one time and their conflicting perceptions of their climbs are interesting. Of course only Brown's views are found here. Ref 11531: £10.00
Changabang; Bonington Chris, Boysen Martin, Hankinson Alan, Haston Dougal, Sandhu Balwant, Scott Doug: London: Heinemann Educational Books Ltd, 1975.. First Edition. 9.75in x 7.5in, 118 pp. b/w and colour photos. Excellent account of the first ascent of Changabang, the Matterhorn of the Himalayas, by a team of climbers in 1974. Compiled and Edited by Allan Hankinson from the contributions of many of the team, it brings together some of the most accomplished climbers of the age. Ex-library with just two small stamps on prelims, expertly rebound in red cloth with gilt titles (without the library stamps the book would be classed as Fine). Dj is Good with slight edge crinkles and small nick on rear fold-over. A good tight clean book well below usual cost for this edition. Ref 11804: £15.00
Hillary, Edmund; High Adventure: London, The Companion Book Club, nd.. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with pale blue cloth covers with dark blue title panel lettered in gilt at spine, some marking to covers in Very Good dj some edge wear, not clipped. The usual patterned paper jacket in blue Ref 13859: £5.00
Memoirs Of A Mountaineer, Helvellyn To Himalaya & Lhasa: The Holy City; Chapman, F. Spencer : London, The Reprint Society, 1945. Hardcover, no dj. green cloth, dark brown title label. Biography, illustrated with 31 pages of b&w photosa, ,map endpapers. Very Good, slight bumps to covers, rubs to spine tips. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16649: £5.50 (Also under Biography)
On My Home Ground; Moffat, Gwen: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1968 First. Blue Boards / dj. Gilt Titles. VG+/VG. 8vo. 256pp with b&w photos. Frontis photo of author on Milestone Buttress. Book has spotting to block edges and slight fore-edge mark else near fine. Jacket unclipped, very minor splits to lower edge and slight edge creasing This is an uncommon title. Ref 15544: £24.00 (Also under Biography)
Annapurna; Herzog, Maurice: London, Jonathan Cape & The Book Society. 1952. hardcover, blue cloth in dj. 288p, fold out sketchmap, colour and b&w photos, maps. Book is tight and clean internally but is sold as reading copy only. Cover and jacket suffer from bad water stains. Jacket is also torn with slight loss. Good value reference copy Ref 15562: £3.50
East Of Katmandu; Weir, Tom: London, Travel Book Club, [1955]. Hardcover cloth in dustwrapper. 8vo, 138pp with b&w photographs. Ascents of several peaks up to 22,000 ft., some 15 miles south-east of Gauri Sankar in 1952. [the Scottish Nepal expedition] A colourful account of a four-month journey of exploration through the country west of Everest, across the Tesi Lapcha pass, highest in the world. An intimate picture of Nepalese life & customs, mountains, gorges, & the infinite variety of birds, animals, flowers and trees of this unknown country. Book Very Good, endpapers browning, no other flaws. Jacket Very Good, clipped, slight corner and edge rubs. Nice copy of this uncommon book Ref 16521; £8.50
Selected Climbs In The Pennine Alps. Vol. 11 Arolla and Western Ranges; Collomb, R. G. (ed): London, The Alpine Club, 1968 2nd ed. Small clear covered heavy duty plastic laminated softback, with illustrated cover underneath clear laminate. Round Corners. 150 pages, route maps and diagrams, plus an Index. Very Good, plastic cover remains sealed and weatherproof, tight and clean with name and date on ffep. Ref 17279: £8.00
An Ice Climber's Guide To Northern New England; Rick Wilcox: North Conway, New Hampshire: International Mountain Equipment, 1982 Soft Cover. 6.5in x 5in, 207pp + blank notes pages, rounded corners, photos, route plans. Near Fine/No Jacket. . Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17281: £6.00
Traprock, Rock Climbing in Central Connecticut: Nichols, Ken: New York, American Alpine Club, 1982. 1st Edition. Hardcover, green boards, no dj. ISBN 0930410149. 8vo, 479pp, b&w photos and diagrams, map still present in rear pocket. Book Very Good, small blemishes on cover, slight reading crease along spine where book has opened, internally tight and clean and bright. Ref 17282: £25.00
The Munros; Bennet Donald: The Scottish Mountaineering Trust, 1986 REVISED EDITION. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0907521134. The Scottish Trust's Hillwalkers Guide. 236pp. illustrated with colour photos and plans and maps. Book has gift inscription on ffep but looks unused with crisp bright pages. Ref 19481: £10.00
Weekend Walks In The Peak District; Nuttall, John and Anne: Cumbria, Cicerone Press, 1993. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 1852841370. 296pp, with maps and delightful b&w drawings by John Nuttall. 12 weekends of walks are included.Ref 17308: £8.00
THE SCOTTISH PEAKS; A Pictorial Guide to Walking in This Region and to the Safe Ascent of Its Most Spectacular Mountains; Poucher, W. A : London, Constable & Company, 1971 3rd Edition. . Hardcover in dj ISBN 0094515506. Pocket sized book, 7x5 inches, 450pp, b&w photos, plane and maps. Glossary of Scottish place-names, index, 205 photographs by the author, 31 maps. Very Good book, initials on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket Good +, a little crumpled in its laminate. Ref 103264 : £5.00
DESERT AND FOREST The Exploration of Abyssinian Danakil ; Nesbitt, L. M. : London: Jonathan Cape, 1934 First edition. Hardcover with green boards, no dj. Nesbitt's account of his journey through Danakil. 450pp, b&w photo plates, large fold-out map of his route. This is sold as a reading copy only. The cloth boards are bumped at extremities and stained. Binding is shaken and inner hinges are weakening with endpapers cracked. Gutters are pulling open at a couple of places. The map is still attached and in Good condition, small tear at lower margin and tear in margin at attached end both repaired with archival tape, no loss to map. A few marks on pages but generally clean. Acceptable low cost reading copy of a scarce edition. Ref 104276 : £10.00
Footloose In The Swiss Alps; Reifsnyder, William : USA, Sierra Club, 1986, Third revised edition. Stiff card covers. ISBN 0871561026. A Sierra Club Totebook. 6.25in x 4.5in, 444pp, illustrated with photos and maps. With sections by Rachel Burbank. Maps by C.D. Curtis. Bibliography; metric conversions; useful address; glossary; index. ".the Swiss Alps are for the hiker and backpacker, for they are criss-crossed by twenty-two thousand miles of well-marked, well-constructed mountain trails. Trails through meadows ablaze with a hundred different alpine flowers; through majestic fir forests, and wild and desolate glacial cirques; over steep passes with magnificent views of towering alpine peaks..". Very Good book, small mark on cover from old label, no names, tight and clean. Ref 102834 : £5.00
Footloose In The Swiss Alps; Reifsnyder, William : USA, Sierra Club, 1979, second revised edition. Stiff card covers. ISBN 0871561026. A Sierra Club Totebook. 6.25in x 4.5in, 444pp, illustrated with photos and maps. With sections by Rachel Burbank. Maps by C.D. Curtis. Bibliography; metric conversions; useful address; glossary; index. ".the Swiss Alps are for the hiker and backpacker, for they are criss-crossed by twenty-two thousand miles of well-marked, well-constructed mountain trails. Trails through meadows ablaze with a hundred different alpine flowers; through majestic fir forests, and wild and desolate glacial cirques; over steep passes with magnificent views of towering alpine peaks..”. Very Good book, small marks on rear cover, small corner nudges, no names, tight and clean. Ref 19482: £5.00
THE SPIRIT OF THE HILLS; SMYTHE, F. S. : London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1935 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 308p, 36 b&w photos by the author. Good+ book, spine fade, name and address inside cover, edges spotted. Internally tight and clean. Smythe was a British photographer and mountaineer who climbed extensively in the Alps and made a number of important Himalayan expeditions and was the first to make the top of Kamet. Neate 731. He describes many of his climbs in this work and gives the reasons he climbed. 'Smythe was one of the most distinguished climbers of the 1920s, who made the first ascent of the Brenva Face of Mont Blanc' . Ref 103932 : £9.00
ARCTIC ADVENTURE My Life in the Frozen North ; Freuchen, Peter : London, William Heinemann 1936 First Edition. Hardcover, publishers silver lettered blue cloth, in dj. SIGNED by author with inscription. Inscription on half title page reads Greetings from Peter Freuchen to E E Lowe December 1938. Signature of E E Lowe appears on front pastedown. Small 4to, ix + 405pp, frontis + 65 photographs and maps. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, edge wear and minor tears and chips at spine ends, now in protective wrap. Very scarce signed copy. Ref 103199 : £95.00
Thoreau, Henry David; Walden: Philadelphia, Courage, 1990. Hard Cover. ISBN 0894718797. Very Good+ condition. With owner’s book plate on fep in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, with slight surface creases. A true story. In 1845 Thoreau set out to live alone in a hut in the woods for a year and a half. A fascinating detailed account of his sojourn Ref 13915: £6.50
Cronin, Vincent; The Last Migration: London: The Reprint Society Ltd, 1959. Cloth. Hardcover paper covered boards in dj, Very Good / Very Good, jacket has very minor edge wear and minor soiling. A year in the life of a nomadic tribe in southern Persia, good tight clean copy. 382pp. Ref 13740: £7.50
PRUTKY'S TRAVELS TO ETHIOPIA AND OTHER COUNTRIES ; Arrowsmith-Brown, J. H. [Editor] : London: The Hakluyt Society, 1991. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt dhip decoration, in dj. ISBN 0904180301. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 174. 546pp., 4 maps, facsimile of Prutky's title page, 2 appendices, index. Prutky, a Franciscan missionary, was sent on a mission to Ethiopia in 1751 after an invitation by the Ethiopian emperor. Although this adventure forms the bulk of the book there is also some interesting description of India and Ceylon and the voyages. The information on Ethiopia in that period is not available elsewhere. Very Good+ book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped , minor edge crinkles Ref 100698: £15.00
THE DISCOVERY OF THE SOUTH SHETLANDS ISLANDS The Voyages of the Brig Williams 1819-1820, as recorded in contemporary documents and the Journal of Midshipman C.W. Poynter; Campbell, R. J. (edit). London: The Hakluyt Society, 2000. Hardcover, dark blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 090418062X. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 4. 232pp, coloured frontispiece, 31 illustrations and maps (some in colour). The only surviving first hand account of the first voyage to the South Shetlands and the first sighting of the Antarctic mainland. . Fine book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped , fade to spine and front, minor edge crinkles, no tears. Ref 100700: £18.00
Compassing the Vaste Globe of the Earth. Studies in the History of the Hakluyt Society 1846-1996; Bridges, R.C. and P.E.H. Hair (eds) : London: The Hakluyt Society, 1996. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0904180212. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 183. 336pp. Celebrates the 150th anniversary of the society who publish scholarly vols. on voyages and travels. Contains a series of biographical essays, and a detailed list of their publications. Illust. with b&w plates. . Near Fine unread book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped , minor edge crinkles, small nick on rear flap edge Ref 100702: £11.00
Juan Maria Schuver's Travels in North East Africa 1880-1883; James, Wendy / Gerd Baumann / Douglas H Johnson,(eds). London: Hakluyt Society, 1996. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 184. ISBN 0 904180 45 X. . pp. cvii + 392. monochrome photograph frontispiece, 18 maps and illustrations. , "Schuver travelled up the blue nile in 1880 in order to find a new route to the East African coast, spent time in the hills of the white nile but was murdered when travelling into dinka country. This is the first English account of his travels, the only other being an edited German version in 1883. The appendx include some orig source material such as Schuver"s letters, his notes on African Languages and word lists, detailed diary notes etc". Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor rubs This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100732: £20.00
Agatharchides of Cnidus On the Erythraean Sea; Burstein, Stanley M. (editor) : London: Hakluyt Society, 1989. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 172. ISBN 0 904180 28 X. pp. xii + 202. 1 map. appendix, concordance, select bibliography, indexes. “Written in the second century B.C. The first English translation of all three extant versions of the original text, which deals with the exploration of the Red Sea and the regions surrounding it by agents of the Ptolemaic government of Egypt in the century after the death of Alexander the Great. Contains the earliest extensive account of the geography and ethnography of the coasts of northeast Africa and western Arabia”. Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100733: £20.00 (Also under History)
The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686 (2 volumes); Cummins, J.S. (ed) : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1962. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 128, 129. Pages cxx, 163, x, 165-475 (running pagination) , 18 plates, 6 maps. . A translation of the autobiographical portions of the Tratados Historicos, which gives a racy account of his travels and work in Mexico, the Philippines, Macao, China, India and Macassar, among other places, with interpolations from his unpublished 'Controversias' and other works. Describes travels in China and the outward and homeward journeys. The origin and nature of the Jesuit-Dominican controversy over the Chinese rites are summarized in the editor's Introduction. Includes Navarrete's account of the island of Santo Domingo (1679) and appendices on various matters such as the detention of the missionaries in Canton, 1666-70, and Navarrete's relations with Richard Cony, governor of St Helena. Navarrete, a Dominican missionary, worked in China between 1658 and 1669 "where he became a determined opponent of the evangelical methods of the "Jesuit mandarins". Very Good+ unread books, top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Good Jackets , not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, chips at spine heads, spines and margins browned, . Ref 100752: £35.00
The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichardt (3 volume set); Aurousseau, M. (Ed) : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1968. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 133, 134, 135. Pages xvi, 423 + 4 maps, v, 425-819 + 5 maps, v, 821-1175 + 2 maps (running pagination). Ludwig Leichardt is chiefly known as the earliest and most important explorer of the interior of Australia. Volume I contains the letters written while in Germany, 1832-7, and between 1837 and Leichardt's departure for Sydney in 1841, volume II covers the years of scientific reconnaissance in Australia, 1842-4, around Sydney and Newcastle, in the Hunter-Goulburn valley, and to the Moreton Bay district, volume II covers Leichardt's major exploration, from 1844 until his disappearance in 1848, with a table of subsequent events. The letters in German, French and Italian are presented in their original language followed by an English translation. . Very Good+ books. Jackets , not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, spines sunned, . Ref 100751: £39.00 (Also under Biography)
THE VOYAGE OF SEMEN DEZHNEV IN 1648 Bering's Precursor with Selected Documents; FISHER, Raymond H. (editor) : London: The Hakluyt Society, 1981. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 159. ISBN 0 904180 12 3. pp. xiii + 326. 3 illustrations, 22 maps. An account of Dezhnev"s voyage that demonstrated the separation between Asia and America, as was insufficiently determined by Vitus Bering"s voyage in 1728. Illustrated with Remezov"s map of Kamchtka, 1712-14. Shestakov"s map of Eastern Siberia, Strahlenberg"s map of Great Tarary, Witsen"s map of North and East Asia and Europe 1687 and many other maps of Siberia and the East. NearFine unread book. .Jacket very Good, not clipped, minor edge rubs. This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100755: £18.00
THE CABOT VOYAGES AND BRISTOL DISCOVERY UNDER HENRY VII WITH THE CARTOGRAPHY OF THE VOYAGES BY R.A. SKELTON; WILLIAMSON, James A : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1962. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, no dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 120. Pages xvi, 332 + 18 maps, 2 illustrations. The voyages considered in this volume were those made from Bristol in 1480-81, the discovery by unknown Bristol men some time before 1496 of the so-called Isle of Brasil...and the expedition commanded by Sebastian Cabot in 1509 to discover the westward Passage to Asia, and they resulted in the revelation of North America. Documents from English, Portuguese, and Spanish archives, transcribed or in translation, and from printed sources, relating to the Atlantic voyages out of Bristol between 1480 and 1508-9; including the voyages of John and Sebastian Cabot. Very Good book , fore and lower edges untrimmed. NoJacket. Ref 100757: £25.00
A REGIMENT FOR THE SEA and other writings on navigation by William Bourne of Gravesend, a gunner (c. 1535-1582) ; Taylor, E. G. R. (Ed):. : London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1963. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 121. Pages xxxv, 464 + 7 maps, 9 illustrations. Reprints Bourne's two almanacks and the Regiment (1574). Appended are the surviving portion of John Dee's navigational tables, the wills of Bourne and his wife, and a bibliographical description of Bourne's manuscript and printed works by D. W. Waters and R. A. Skelton. William Bourne of Gravesend, a gunner by trade, was a successful writer of a new type of textbook, producing a whole series of technical manuals, written in English, for the artisans and craftsmen of his own class. This reprints the first edition of "A Regiment for the Sea", produced in 1574 and perhaps the earliest technical manual written by an Englishman. Very Good , fore and lower edges untrimmed. Jacket Fair, spine browned, stains top edge worn with small splits and loss, 1 inch split at upper tip. Ref 100756: £25.00
VOYAGES TO HUDSON'S BAY IN SEARCH OF A NORTHWEST PASSAGE 1741-1747 (2 Volumes) ; Volume I: The Voyage of Christopher Middleton 1741-1742; Volume II: The Voyage of William Moor and Francis Smith 1746-1747 : Barr, William and Williams, Glyndwr (Eds): London, Hakluyt Society, 1994 &1995. 2 volumes, Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0904180360, 0904180417. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 177, 181. 333 + 393pp. With 11 maps and 20 plates. Near Fine unread books. Jackets Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs. Ref 100709: £30.00
THE TRAVEL JOURNAL OF ANTONIO DE BEATIS Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518: Beatis, Antonio de./ Edited by J.R. Hale: London: Hakluyt Society, 1990. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 150. ISBN 0 904180 07 7. pp. xii + 206. with 1 family tree, plus 2 b/w plates and 1 folded map at back of book. In May 1517, Luigi of Aragon, one of the most wealthy, cultivated and well-connected of Italian cardinals, left Italy for a leisurely tour through Germany, Switzerland, the Low Countries and France which lasted until January 1518. Too grand to keep a record of his own movements, he was well-served by his chaplain and amanuensis, Antonio De Beatis, who day by day kept a steadily enthusiastic record of the scenes they passed amongst.. Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge rubs . This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100739: £14.00
The English New England Voyages 1602-1608; QUINN, DAVID B.; QUINN, ALISON M.; Editors : London: Hakluyt Society, 1983. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 161. 0 904180 14 X. pp. xxiv + 580. 36 illustrations and maps. . Interesting narratives on the various journeys by John Brereton, Walter Ralegh, Robert Cecil,Martin Pring, George Waymouth,Gabriel Archer, Bartholomew Gosnold, James Rosier, Robert Davies, William Strachey, Ferdinando Gorges, George Popham, Edward Harlow, Robert Persons, Samuel Purchas which includes much information on the native peoples, with appendices including Indian words and one on maps of New England 1606–1610. Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge rubs . This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100740: £16.00
THE ARCTIC WHALING JOURNALS OF WILLIAM SCORESBY THE YOUNGER Volume I: The Voyages of 1811, 1812 and 1813; SCORESBY, William. (Ed. by C. I. Jackson): London: Hakluyt Society, 2003. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No. 12. ISBN 0 904180 82 4. 9 monochrome illustrations, 5 maps. “Journals of Scoresby"s arctic voyages that contain scientific records and social and religious comment as well as detailed descriptioons of navigation and whalling". Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge crinkles . This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100741: £28.50
Sir Francis Drake's West Indian Voyage 1585-1586; Keeler, Mary Frear (ed): London: Hakluyt Society, 1981. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 148. ISBN 0 904180 01 8. pp. xiv + 358. b/w d/p frontispiece, 3 maps, 5 folding illustrations, 6 other illustrations, appendices, bibliography, index.. A history of Drake"s expedition to the West Indies in 1585-86. Includes accounts of his raids on Spanish towns. The voyage was linked with the plantation projects of Raleigh and ended with Drake bringing home the discouraged settlers of the first Virginia colony. Although not a financial success the expedition attracted wide attention in England and on the continent. Very Good++ book. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine darkened, edge wear . This book is still in print currently priced at £50 Ref 100742: £13.00
SIR FRANCIS DRAKE AND THE FAMOUS VOYAGE, 1577-1580. Essays Commemorating the Quadricentennial of Drake's Circumnavigation of the Earth ; Thrower, Norman J. W. (ed): Berkeley, University of California Press, 1984. Hardcover, cloth-backed blue boards with dust jacket. ISBN 0520048768. pp. xix, 214, indexed. Illustrated with drawings and maps, including a colour fold-out of the Drake-Mellon World Map. Book was a review copy and is in Very Good condition, slight bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, internally clean and bright, looks hardly used probably only read once for the review. Jacket Good+, slight edge wear and edge crumples, now in protective wrap. Ref 100838: £40.00 (also under Maritime History)
AN ELIZABETHAN IN 1582 The Diary Of Richard Madox, Fellow Of All Souls; Madox, Richard; Donno, Elizabeth : London: Hakluyt Society, 1976. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 147. 0 904180 04 2. pp. xvi + 365. Frontispiece, 14 illustrations, 4 maps including folding. Madox left England in 1582 on an abortive voyage to the Moluccas to open up the spice trade. Five months of the diary are devoted to the organisational aspects of the voyage; the remaining seven to the voyage itself. Reaching Sierra Leone, Madox gives the first account in English of an African language, as well as drawings of flora and fauna. His subsequent passage to Brazil is described, and a disastrous encounter with three Spanish ships. Deteriorating relationships on board caused Madox to write the latter part of the diary in a mixture of Greek, Latin, and code, allocating pseudonyms to his shipmates. Included are appendices of Madox"s official diary and the diary kept by his fellow chaplain John Walker. Near Fine book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles Ref 100744: £11.00
LA AUSTRIALIA DEL ESPIRITU SANTO The Journal of Fray Martin de Munilla O.F.M. and other documents relating to The Voyage of Pedro Fernandez de Quiros to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Franciscan Missionary Plan (1617-1627) - (in two volumes); KELLY, Celsus (Editor): London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1966. 2 Hardcover Volumes, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 126, 127. Pages 446 (running pagination), 7 illustrations, 9 maps (inc folding). “Pedro Fernandez de Quiros was a remarkable navigator and explorer. Having sailed in the ill-fated Spanish expedition of 1595 to the Solomon Islands, he returned to the Austral Lands - the area of the New Hebrides in 1605. These are the account of his later expedition. Father Kelly has used all known documents and has included a brief description of the Franciscan missionary apostolate, its contribution to geographical discovery in the Pacific, and its plans for the natives of the Austral Lands”. Very Good+ unread books, tight and clean, minor bumps and soiling from shelf. Jackets Good, not clipped , edge wear and fraying sunning to spines Ref 100712: £30.00
The Central Australian Expedition 1844-1846 The Journals Of Charles Sturt; Davis, Richard C (Ed.): London, The Hakluyt Society 2002 First Edition. Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 80 8. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No 10. lxxi + 366pp, Colour frontispiece, 1 colour plate, 3 half tone plates, map. While many geographer's had given up the notion of an inland sea lying in Australia's interior, Sturt had not. His journals record his efforts and the cooperative relations he established with the Aborigines. Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge crinkles. Ref 100713: £30.00
Searching for Franklin: the Land Arctic Searching Expedition - James Anderson's and James Stewart's Expedition via the Black River. 1855; Barr, William (Editor). London, The Hakluyt Society 1999. Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 61 1.. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No 1. pp. xv + 292. 13 half tone plates. Anderson and Stewart undertook an important and dangerous journey in a attempt to locate the site of the tragic end of Franklin"s voyages. Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles. Ref 100715: £23.00
The Discovery of River Gambra (1623) by Richard Jobson; Edited, with additional material, by DAVID P. GAMBLE and P. E. H. HAIR: London, The Hakluyt Society 1999. Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 64 6. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No 2. pp xvi + 341. 2 colour plates, 13 half tone plates and illustrations, 8 line drawings, 3 maps. In 1623 Richard Jobson published an account of a voyage up River Gambra during which his party penetrated some 400 miles up river. This is the earliest detailed account of any part of Black Africa by an Englishman. This scholarly edition includes Jobson"s account of the people of the region and other observations that he noticed including agriculture, religion, political culture and the role of women. Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor split at spine head. edge crumples. Ref 100719: £18.00
The Third Voyage of Martin Frobisher to Baffin Island 1578; McDermott, James (ed): London, The Hakluyt Society 2001. Hardcover blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 69 7. The Hakluyt Society Third Series No 6 pp x + 268. 5 half tone plates, 1 map. Frobisher"s third voyage to Baffin island "was the consequence of the flawed logic and excessive optimism of the adventurers of the ephemeral "Company of Cathay"..." The present edition publishes thirteen documents(ships logs, journals, narratives, reports) relating to the expedition, including the narratives and journals of other participants. Among them is merchant (and Frobisher"s ex-partner) Michael Lok"s "extremely detailed accusations regarding Frobisher"s role in the enterprise. Fine unread book. Jacket Near Fine, not clipped, minor edge crumples. Ref 100721: £18.00
Jamestown Voyages Under the First Charter 1606-1609 (2 volumes); Barbour, Philip L. (editor) : ): London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1969, 1966. 2 Hardcover Volumes, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj.. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 136, 137. Pages 524 (running pagination), 6 maps (incl 2 folding) and 2 plates. In December 1606, one hundred and twenty emigrants left London in three small vessels, landing nearly five months later in Virginia where they founded a settlement which they called Jamestown. Thus the first permanent English colony was established in America. This brings together all the known documents relating to the Jamestown voyages during the life of the original charter. . These books are unread, minor bumps to board edges and extremities picked up on shelf, all fold-outs crisp and undamaged. Jackets are unclipped, blue paper sunned to a light tan on spines and edges, edge crinkles and minor edge WEAR picked up on shelf. Ref 100722: £38.00
The Itinerario of Jeronimo Lobo; Lobo, Jeronimo / Lockhart, Donald M (translator.); da Costa, M. Goncalves (ed): : London: The Hakluyt Society, 1984. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0904180158. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 162. . pp. xxxvi + 417. 9 illustrations, 4 maps. “Jeronimo Lobo was the last survivor of the small band of Jesuit Fathers who tried, with a measure of success, to reconcile Ethiopia to the Church of Rome”. After serving in India he made a remarkable attempt to reach Ethiopia from the Somali coast which failed. He eventually made his way to Bailul in the Read Sea and across the Danakil desert and spent nine years in Ethiopia.Very Good+ unread book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, 2 inch tear at front flap edge, edge wear, creases. Ref 100723: £18.00
NEWFOUNDLAND DISCOVERED; ENGLISH ATTEMPTS AT COLONISATION 1610-1630; Cell, Gillian (Ed): London: The Hakluyt Society, 1982. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. ISBN 0 904180 13 1. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 160 . pp. xviii + 310. 2 illustrations, 3 maps. Despite the relative obscurity surrounding the earliest English settlement in Newfoundland, the documents in this volume show that they were neither unimportant nor, ultimately, unsuccessful. Unlike the sites of the other English colonies founded in the New World in the early seventeenth century, Newfoundland had an already established economics base - the flourishing fishery for cod in which European fisherman had engaged for over a century. Settlement from its beginning in 1610, was closely tied to the exploitation of the fishery. Near Fine unread book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge wear, spine rubs Ref 100724: £11.00
Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565 : Narratives of Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garca (1559) Sao Paulo (1561) and the Misadventures of the Brazil/ship Santo Antonio (1565); Boxer, C.R. (translated And Edited by) : London, Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1968. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj.. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 132. Pages x, 170, portrait frontispiece, 3 folding maps, 4 plates, 7 sketch illustrations, bibliography, index. An account translated into English for the first time,of certain shipwrecks which befell the Portuguese in the mid-sixteenth century; the wreck of the "Sao Paulo" off Sumatra, the other 2 describe the wrecking of two East Indiamen off the East African coast, and the misadventures of a voyage from Brazil to Lisbon.. Very Good unread book, slight fade around cover edges, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs and wear, small loss at top rear flap, spine sunned Ref 100736: £11.00 (Also under Maritime History)
François Valentijn's Description of Ceylon; Valentijn, François / Arasaratnam, Sinnappah, translator: London: Hakluyt Society, 1978. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 149. ISBN 0904180069. pp. xvi + 395. Illustrated with 12 plates and 7 maps, one fold-out, in black and white. From the dj flap -"The volume now published with an introduction and explanatory notes is many things for many people: a geographer"s manual, a naturalist"s handbook, an anthropologist"s collection of caste and custom, an antiquarian"s record of tradition and a chronicler"s narrative of history. One of the most informative writings on Ceylon is made available, for the first time, to the English-reading public". Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge wear, minor rubs Ref 100729: £15.00
Missions to the Niger (4 Volumes) : Vol I- The Journal of Friedrich Hornemann's Travels from Cairo to Murzuk in the Years 1797-98 & The Letters of Major Alexander Gordon Laing 1824-26; Vols. II, III & IV: The Bornu Mission, 1822-25 ; Bovill,E.W. (Ed): London: Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1964, 1966. 4 Hardcover Volumes, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj.. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 123, 128, 129, 130. Pages 406, 798 (running pagination in last 3 volumes). 37 plates, 14 maps (including 11 fold-out and 1 folded into pocket at rear of vol IV), 1plan, plus in-text illustrations. These books are unread, minor bumps to board edges and extremities picked up on shelf, all fold-outs crisp and undamaged. Jackets are unclipped, blue paper sunned to a light tan on spines and edges, slight soiling and edge crinkles and minor edge splits picked up on shelf. Ref 100703: £60.00
ROUND ABOUT ANDORRA; Newman, Bernard (Illustrations by C. Henley Gardener). London, George Allen & Unwin, 1928, First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 300pp, 38 b&w drawings by C. Henley Gardener, fold-out map. Book Good+, spine faded to light grey,, light bumps to extremities, no names or inscriptions, few spots on prelims, internally tight and clean. Very scarce book. Ref 102700 : £30.00
THE PHOTOGRAPHS OF HG PONTING; Riffenburgh, Beau; Cruwys, E. : London: The Discovery Gallery,1998. Hardcover, blue cloth with black lettering to spine, in dj. ISBN 0953478602. 136pp. The life and photographs of Herbert Ponting. Best known for his work in the Antarctic, where he portrayed in vivid detail the lives of the men who went south with Captain Scott. But Ponting was also a world traveller, and his photographs of Japan, China and India are exquisite, allowing a glimpse of cultures long since changed. Very Good+ book, small bumps at board edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears Ref 103702 : £19.00
The Traveller's Eye; Carrington, Dorothy: London, Readers Union Ltd, 1949. Very Good, No Dust Jacket The story of the English traveller from the Middle Ages to the Twentieth Century across the continents and oceans. 388pp, 32 b&w Plates. Half-bound in dark blue cloth spine on heavy pale blue cloth, gilt emblem on front cover. Couple of very small marks and snags to front, slight darkening of cover margins, sound tight book, clean internally, nice clean plates.Ref 17306: £8.00
Africa Dances, A Book About West African Negroes; Gorer, Geoffrey: London: Faber and Faber, 1938, 3rd impression. Black Cloth. Good+/no dj. 8vo. With 365 pages and well illustrated with b&w photogrpahs. A superb account of travels in West Africa. Black cloth, rubbed through along edges. Corners and spine ends, small stains on boards and spine, block edges spotted, spotting to endpapers and occasional spot throughout. Book is tight and it is a scarce travelogue Ref 14479: £15.00
I Come From The Stone Age; Heinrich Harrer: London, Companion Book Club, 1964. Hardcover, in dj. 254pp, colour and b&w photo illustrations, maps. Translated from the German by E. Fitzgerald. An account of life with the Danis of New Guinea in 1962. Very Good copy in Very Good unclipped jacket. Ref 103701 : £4.00
Greece Old And New; Brown, Ashley: London: Methuen, 1927, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth gilt titles. Ix + 245pp, 20 illustrations. Map on front endpapers. Very Good book, cover has bumps to corners and spine ends. Internally tight with very occasional spot. Uncommon book. Ref 16522: £17.50
The Cruise of the Amaryllis; Muhlhauser, G. H.: London: Granada, 1985 Soft Cover. Paperback ISBN 0246127619.With a memoir by E. Keble Chatterton. 317pp. In 1920 Mulhauser left Plymouth to circumnavigate the globe in his 62-foot yacht Amaryllis, the smallest ship ever to sail round the world at that time. Shallow indents and small shallow surface creases to pictorial card covers. Internally tight clean and fine. Ref 16479: £4.50
Quest for Adventure; Bonington, Chris: London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1981, 1st ed. Cloth Covered Boards/Hard Back in dj. ISBN 0340255994. Book is Very Good, couple of very small nicks to rear cover and edge and small marks on top block edge else would be fine. Jacket is Good, not clipped, with edge creases rubs and small tears. 11.25in x 9in, 448pp including index, bibliography & chronology Illustrated throughout in colour & b/w. Very nice condition book. The author looks at the motivation of some of the great adventurers from Thesiger, Bonatti and Chichester to Neil Armstrong. This is a large & heavy book. Shipping weight over 2kg. Ref 17341: £8.00
Journey To The Polar Sea; Franklin, Sir John: Köln, Germany. 1998. Köneman. 1998. 1st Ed. In the "Köneman Travel Classics" series. ISBN 3829008783. 487 PP. Cloth cover, dj. Fine/Fine. 17.2 x 12.2. Presents a new edition of Franklin's classic first-person account of his tragic 1819-22 Arctic expedition, illustrated with more than thirty photographs and drawings . John Franklin's three-year sojourn in the wilderness succeeded in mapping part of the Arctic coast but ended in disaster. As supplies ran out, starvation and scurvy set in. More than half of the team members died as they huddled in winter quarters with lichens scraped off rocks, bones, scraps of hide, and their own boots as their only food. One voyager went insane and was executed on suspicion of murder and cannibalism. Sumptuously illustrated and poignantly written, Journey to the Polar Sea is a classic tale of exploration and high drama. Ref 11875: £7.50
Kingdom Of The Ice Bear; Miles, Hugh & Salisbury, Mike. London, BBC, 1985, 1st. ISBN 0563203390. 10in x 7.25in, 223 pages. White cloth covers with silver titles on spine. Book Very good (stain along rear cover top edge just touching onto block top edge at rear else Fine) in Very Good dj (clipped no tears , slight creasing and similar stain on top rear edge). An account of 3 years filming in the Arctic with superb colour photographs of the land, animals and plants. Ref 12959: £7.50
The Rainbow in the North: A Short Account of the First Establishment of Christianity in Rupert's Land by the Church Missionary Society: Tucker, S.: London: James Nisbet & Co., 1856. 6th thousand. 16mo, cloth. 11 engraved plates mainly of natives, folding map intact. 222pp. Gilt decoration on cover, engraved vignette title page corners and spine ends bumped, inscription on fep. Some toning to page margins, some spotting, few chips on a few page edges. a light water-run to some plate edges and reverses. On the whole a good tight little volume. Ref 11100: £25.00 (Also listed under Religion)
Panorama Of Austria In Which I Relate Also Some Pleasures To Be Experienced While Travelling In Bavaria And Switzerland ; Reynolds, James: London, Robert Hale 1957. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Book Good+. Sound firm copy, very minor rubs and bumps to boards, block edge soiling and stains, boards slightly warped. Internally tight and clean. 350pp, with numerous bold pen & brush illustrations by Reynolds. 780gm Ref 100044: £6.00
On the Missionary Trail - The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen, Sent on a Journey Around the World, 1821-29; Hiney, Tom: London, Vintage, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 0099285975. Very Good+ book. Bookplate on prelim. Tight and very clean and bright. 367pp, b&w illustrations. The Classic Georgian Adventure of Two Englishmen sent by the London Missionary society to report on the state of godliness and missionary zeal in far flung outposts of the pre Victorian world. An excellent book a million miles away from the Health and safety climate of modern Britain. Ref 19211: £3.00
The Voyage of The Challenger; Linklater, Eric: London, Cardinal, 1974. Large Paperback. ISBN 0351172238. Good++/No Jacket (as issued). 9.75in x 7.5in, 288p, illustrated in b&w and colour. Small creases to cover corners, little foxing to first and last few pages, tight with slight toning at page margins. The story of the voyage and discoveries of the 1872 journey of HMS Challenger, lasting 1000 days, covering 68,000 nautical miles and circumnavigating the world Ref 18075: £4.00
THE NETHERLANDS A Study of some aspects of Art, Costume and Social Life ; Sitwell, Sacheverell : London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1952, 2nd edition revised. Hardcover, orange cloth, in dj. 168 pages, 122 colour & b&w photo illustrations, fold-out map. Book Very Good, light bumps to board extremities internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, chips at spine head and tail and corners, edge crumples, rubbing on spine Ref 102694 : £7.50
JOURNEYS IN THE SUN Memories of Happy Days in France, Italy and the Balearic Islands; Goldring, Douglas: London: MacDonald and Co Ltd, 1946,1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 256 pages, b/white photos, index, Holidays in Corsica, Sardinia, Cote de Maures, Cannes, Northern Italy, Mallorca, Ibiza, Brittanny, Bordeaux. Book VG, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, chips at spine head and tail and corners, small edge tears Ref 102696 : £7.50
A LITTLE TOUR IN FRANCE; James, Henry : London, Home and Van Thal, 1949. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 242pp + 32 black and white illustrations. With an introduction by Michael Swan. Good+ book, no names, tight and clean. Jacket Fair to Good, not clipped, small tars repaired on reverse with archive tape. Edge wear and rubs. Ref 102702 : £5.00
THREE ROMANTIC COUNTRIES: Reminiscences of travel in Dalmatia, Ireland and Portugal ; < |