Books - Transport


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


Return to top of page

These categories also include military ships / planes / vehicles

 

Railways                                                                        

Traction Engines

Road Transport    (includes motorcycles, buses and racing machines)                     

Boats And Ships   (includes military)

Aircraft                  (includes military) 

Miscellaneous Vehicles

 

General Books

 

The Archaeology of the Transport Revolution 1750 – 1850;  Ransom,P.J.G.:  London, Guild, 1984. Book Club Edition. Near Fine book in red cloth gilt with Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and slight rubs to corners and spine tips.10.5in x 8.75in, 208 pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. The century following 1750 saw a revolution in British transport. In 1750, people travelled in slow-moving coaches, their journeys measured in days, and in sailing ships dependent on winds and tide. In 1850, steam trains traversed a national railway system at 40 mph, and steamships plied the seas to fixed schedules. The author describes the development of the first steam boats and locomotives against the background of other contemporary transport developments. Particular emphasis is placed on surviving relics of the period, and on the personalities involved. A fascinating book with some super early illustrations. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13434:  £9.00

 

 

Railways

 

Railway Wonders of the World (2 Volumes); Clarence Winchester (editor). London: The Amalgamated Press. Undated c 1930s, presumed First Edition. Hardcover 2 volumes, 11in x 8.5in. red cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spines and impressed titling and illustration on front covers. A comprehensive overview of railways throughout the world in their heyday, coloured plates (including 1 folding), lots and lots of b/w photo pictures, figures and maps, 1604pp inc index. Small corner bumps to cover corners, red cloth small soil marks on vol 2, very slight fade to spines, little rubbing to spine head and slight fray on spine head of vol. 2. No damage or wear to hinges external or internal, unusual for these large books, internally very good, tight and clean with bright plates. The best condition we have seen for these editions. A super reference work for enthusiast and scholar. Very heavy books.

Ref  18279:   £50.00

 

Railway Wonders of the World (2 Volumes); Clarence Winchester (editor). London: The Amalgamated Press. Undated c 1930s, presumed First Edition. Hardcover 2 volumes, 11in x 8.5in. red cloth covers with gilt lettering and decoration on spines and impressed titling and illustration on front covers. Top edges gilt. A comprehensive overview of railways throughout the world in their heyday, coloured plates (including 1 folding), lots and lots of b/w photo pictures, figures and maps, 1604pp inc index. Slight staining of cloth, 2inch line indent on rear of vol 1. No damage or wear to hinges external or internal, unusual for these large books, internally very good, tight and clean with bright plates. In better condition than usually seen. A super reference work for enthusiast and scholar. Very heavy books.

Ref 103579 : £45.00

 

THE BOOK OF THE GREAT WESTERN ; Perry, George (ed.):  London, The Sunday Times Magazine, 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, landscape format, quarter cream cloth on brown boards, gilt GWR motif on upper board. Number 1584 of a Limited Edition of 3000 copies. Introduction by Sir John Betjeman and original painting of the Iron Duke by C Hamilton Ellis. Unpaginated, thick card pages. Numerous pictures, old photographs, maps (inc fold-out), illustrations, pasted in original tickets (some of them punched), facsimile contemporary ephemera, etc. Wax seal inserted through introductory pages and undamaged (often missing or broken). In rear pocket original, fold-up poster, pop-out construction kit and assembly instruction sheet (often missing or part missing). Book is Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities, spine edges lightly rubbed, hinges all sound, gift inscription on ffep, small nudges on fore-edge to some pages. On rear endpapers couple of very small scuffs. Scarce and complete item

Ref  100359:  £65.00

 

Our Railway History;  Rixon Bucknall. London, Buck's Head Productions, 1945 Second edition reprinted, 141pp + 7 blank notes pages, green cloth boards, hardback. Illustrated with 122 b/w photos and includes a folded coloured map, with a splits on folds, in wallet on rear board (Most available copies have the map missing). Condition: Good, no dustwrapper. Spine and board edges very discoloured, but o/w VG

Book No. 10099: £6.50

 

The Story of British Railways; Tatford, Barrington: London, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. n.d. (1945). With 24 coloured plates and numerous illustrations in black and white, 8.5in x 7in, 343 pp, original red cloth,rubbed at corners and spine ends, spine tail beginning to fray. Internally tight and clean with nice bright plates. Some very nice period photos of locomotives and rolling stock. Becoming scarce.

Ref  13485:  £10.00

 

Britain's Big Four, The story of the London Midland and Scottish, London and North Eastern, Great Western and Southern Railways; Greenleaf, Horace:. London, Winchester, 1958, 1st. Colour frontis and 4 colour plates plus a great many b/w illus., diagrams and tabulations..228,pp. 9.5 x 7.25 ins. Red cloth. Good+ condition, no dj.  Slight rubs to corners and spine ends, slight lean, endpapers browned, few minor marks on pages. An interesting prize label on fep reads ‘Presented by Driver T. Moore for the prizewinning essay “British Railways” and awarded to Douglas Warren’. An interesting and scarce book.

Ref  13602:   £20.00

 

Britain's Big Four, The story of the London Midland and Scottish, London and North Eastern, Great Western and Southern Railways; Greenleaf, Horace: London, Winchester, 1958, 1st. Colour frontis and 4 colour plates plus a great many b/w illus., diagrams and tabulations. 228,pp. 9.5 x 7.25 ins. Red clothGood  condition, no dj.  Rubs to corners and spine ends, slight lean, mild bows to boards,endpapers browned, few minor marks on pages.  Internally tight. An interesting and scarce book.

Ref  16302:   £14.00

 

A Century of Progress: London-Birmingham 1838-1938,  Souvenir of the Centenary of the London and Birmingham Railway: London, London Midland and Scottish Railway, 1938. Softcover, 9 x 7 inches, colour pictorial cover, 44 pages, double-page colour map of the London & Birmingham Railway & Adjacent Country 1838, b/w photographs & line drawings. The red silken binding cord is still intact and one of the original two detachable tickets inside rear cover still present. Covers spotted and slightly soiled, contents VG with occasional spotting. A collector’s item now becoming scarce

Ref  15515:   £12.50

 

The Weston Collection, A Unique Series Of Paintings Depicting The History Of The British Steam Locomotive; Weston, David: London, New Cavendish Books, 1977, First. Paperback. ISBN 0904568148. Pictorial card covers, landscape format, 8.25in (tall) x 10.5in, 24 delightful paintings on high quality art paper, all in colour, each is prefaced by a little introduction in text In near fine condition. Signed by David Weston on title page. Book Very Good, small nudges to corners, internally tight clean and bright.

Ref  18061:  £17.50

 

The World's Railways and How They Work: London: Odhams Press Ltd, No date. Cloth. Good, no dj. 320pp with over 250 photos plus cutaway drawings. Terrific overview of railway and machines in the age of steam. Bule cloth much faded in patches, bumps to corners and spine ends, cloth rubbing through at spine tips. Internally tight and clean and bright.

Ref  18489:  £5.00

 

British Railways  Timetable Western Region Diesel and Steam train Services With Cheap Fares Facilities, Bristol-Newport-Cardiff-Swansea-Carmarthen 2nd November 1959 to 12th June 1960. Paper covered booklet, 24 page  blue front, oblong 6in (tall) x 9in. VG light edge rubs and cover creases

Ref  15157:  £8.00

 

British Steam, The Classic Years; Westwood, John: London: Bison Books. 1989. Very large hardback in dj. ISBN 0861245555. Near Fine / Near Fine. Folio, 14.5in x 10.5in, 192pp including index. Over 280 photographs in colour and b/w throughout Black cloth with silver inscription on spine. An excellent reference book in excellent condition. Spectacular photographs some double page 20in wide by 14 in high (520mm x 360mm). Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  15045;  £11.00

 

British Steam, The Classic Years; Westwood, John: London: Bison Books. 1989. Very large hardback in dj. ISBN 0861245555. Near Fine / Very Good. Folio, 14.5in x 10.5in, 192pp including index. Over 280 photographs in colour and b/w throughout Black cloth with silver inscription on spine. An excellent reference book in excellent condition. Spectacular photographs some double page 20in wide by 14 in high (520mm x 360mm). Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  15183:  £10.50

 

Steam, Great Trains & Railways; Westwood John: London: Sundial Books, Second Impression 1980. Large hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906320046.Folio, 12.75in x 9.5in, 96 pages. Fully illustrated. This beautifully illustrated St Michael book re-captures the nostalgia of steam in its hey-day and traces its development from the early years of the Stephensons and The Rainhill Trials to the present age of railway preservation. Book Very Good in Good dj. Jacket has edge curls and rubs and minor surface rubs and scuffs.

Ref  17173:   £5.00

 

Steam, Great Trains & Railways; Westwood John: London: Sundial Books, Second Impression 1980. Large hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906320046.Folio, 12.75in x 9.5in, 96 pages. Fully illustrated. This beautifully illustrated St Michael book re-captures the nostalgia of steam in its hey-day and traces its development from the early years of the Stephensons and The Rainhill Trials to the present age of railway preservation. Book Very Good in Good dj. Jacket has edge curls and rubs and minor surface rubs and scuffs.

Ref  17174:   £5.00

 

British Steam Railways; Nock, O. S.: London: Adam & Charles Black, 1968, 1st ed.  Cloth. 326 pp. with 8 colour plates, 48 b/w plates and 39 drawings. Very Good with a slight lean and with a little spotting on fore-edge in a Good dj with edge rubs and edge crinkles, not clipped. With the critical eye of an engineer steeped in modern practice, Nock gives a new and comprehensive appraisal of the railways of Britain in the age of steam. He looks not only at locomotives, but at carriages, stations, architecture, signals and permanent way, recreating the atmosphere of the most colourful days, when railways were not merely beautiful and still romantic, but also earned what would now be regarded as princely dividends.

Ref  13459:   £15.00

 

British Locomotives of the 20th Century, Volume 2 1930-1960; Nock O. S.: London, BCA, 1984. Book Club Associates edition. 256 pages. 9.5in x 8in, very well illustrated with photos and drawings.  Deals with the period 1930-1960. and packed with useful information. Near Fine book in Very good pictorial dust wrapper.

Ref  15044:  £8.00

 

The Historic Locomotive Pocketbook - From the Rocket to the End of Steam; H.C. Casserley. London: Batsford, 1960. 1st ed.  Pictorial hard cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 5.5” x 4.5” Very well illustrated history of famous locomotives with photographs and condensed specifications. Very good++ condition. Clean and tight.

Book No. 10140: £6.50

 

 The Historic Locomotive Pocketbook - From the Rocket to the End of Steam; H.C. Casserley. London: Batsford, 1960. 1st ed. Pictorial hard cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 5.5" x 4.5" Very well illustrated history of famous locomotives with photographs and condensed specifications. Very good condition. Clean and tight.

Book No. 13471: £6.50

 

The 10. 30 Limited: A Railway Book For Boys Of All Ages; W.G Chapman. Published by The Great Western Railway. 1923, 3rd ed. Rebound into Hardback, black cloth, gilt title and bands on spine. 7” x 5”, 124 pages. Coloured frontis, many photographs and drawings. In the Great Western Railway's Boys of All Ages series. An account of a journey made from London to Penzance by the 10. 30 Cornish Riviera Express, with descriptions of many of the railway appliances and operations encountered during the trip. Among the items discussed are: Water and Fuel; Carriages; Lighting and Heating; Slip-Coach Working; Signals; How Trains are Controlled; Safety Appliances. Very good+ condition. 

Book No. 10142: £17.50

 

The Stockton And Darlington Railway 1825-1975; P.J. Holmes. Published by First Avenue Publishing Company. 8.5” x 5.75” 194 pages. Illustrated with photographs and maps. Story of the railway from the building through the years of expansion up to the nominal amalgamation with the North East Raillway and the following years. Paperbook in dustwrapper  Wrapper slightly sunned, book good condition.  

Book No. 10118: £10.00

 

Railways Round Exmoor; Madge, Robin: Dulverton, The Exmoor Press, 1971, 1st ed. ISBN 0900131012. Paperback, 72 pp, , illustrated, folding map. Very Good, very minor edge rubs and slight cover creasing, internally tight and clean.

Ref  13473:   £6.50

 

The Premier Line – The Story Of London And North Western Locomotives;  O.S. Nock. Ian Allan, 1952, 1st ed.  239pp, illustrations, drawings, colour frontis. Very good in a poor dustwrapper (edges frayed and patched with tape and postage paper). The history of L.N,W. locos is traced from early days to the grouping, discussing each design in detail and recalling some feats of performance. There is also a complete list of all L.N.W. engine names

Book No. 10122: £10.00

 

The Great Western Railway (A New History); Frank Booker. David & Charles, 2nd Edition 1985. Well illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, maps etc in a black hard cover.8vo 208pp The book describes in detail the history of this great railway from it's beginnings until the last days of the company's independent existence. Has long gift inscription on front prelim, else would be a fine book in near fine dustwrapper

Book No. 10326: £7.50

 

GWR Steam; Nock, O. S.: Newton Abbot, David and Charles 1972, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715350518. 8vo, pp239, indexed, illustrated with colour frontispiece + b/w photographic plates. Very Good book in VG jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge rubs and minor edge creases. Account of Swindon engines and the part they played in the standardisation scheme.

Ref  15122:  £11.00

 

Steam In The Landscape; Jones, Kenneth Westcott: London, Blandford Press, 1976, reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713705426. 187pp, 187 colour photos, light tan cloth boards,  Very Good in VG jacket. Jacket publisher clipped, slight edge curl and fading and darkening on spine. Photos by A J Hudson. The print quality of the photographs is a lot better in this reprint edition than in the first printing

Ref  15123:  £7.00

 

The London Midland & Scottish Railway-a Century and a Half of Progress LMS 150;  Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St. John: London, Greenwich editions, 1995. ISBN 0 86288 071 8. With material on branch lines and cross country routes, LMS Locomotive stock at 31st December 1947. Indexed and illustrated with maps and tables and photographs (some in colour) plus other miscellaneous illustrations. Complete with a frontispiece. 11.25in  x 8.75in, 208 pp. Pictorial laminated cover  in matching dj. Book Fine in Good dj (one 2 inch tear on rear now reinforced on inside with archival tape else jacket Very Good).

Ref  12295:   £12.50

 

THE MIDLAND COMPOUNDS ; Nock, O. S : Devon, David and Charles, 1964, First Edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. One of the David & Charles Locomotive Monographs. 4to; pp. 160; colour frontispiece, numerous b/w illustrations thoughout. At the turn of the century compound locomotives were very much in vogue. In this book O.S. Nock tells the early history of the locomotives in their successive developments and tests, and of the still larger compounds schemed out at Derby, but never built. Very Good book, minor cover marks, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. A scarce title.

Ref  101896;  £13.00

 

Echoes Of The Great Central: Healy, John M.C.: Greenwich Editions, London, 1996 reprint.. Large format. With material on Express Freight, the G.C. and Great Central Renaissance. Pictorial covers. 12in x 8.5inm, 208 pps  richly illustrated with black and white photographs plus tables. Fine in Very good unclipped dw (Slight edge curl). ISBN 0 86288 076 9. Large book postage at cost

Ref  11268:   £9.00

 

The Great Eastern Railway;  Cecil J. Allen. Ian Allan, London, 1956, 2nd edition.  Hardback dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the railways of East Anglia. 8vo, 222pp coloured frontis + b/w photo illustrations + folding map with routes. Book, very good condition, dw fraying and tearing at edges with pieces of adhesive tape on bottom front and rear.

Book No. 10136: £12.50

 

South Eastern & Chatham Railway; P. K. Jones. Ian Allan 1984 1st edition. 9.5” x 7” hardback illustrated boards. 96 pages, 180 b/w photos show a photographic record of this railway. Maps on endpapers. Condition fine.

Book No. 10325: £6.00

 

Railways South East, the Album; H. P. White (ed): Capital Transport 1994. 1st. Hardback laminated illustrated boards, no dw (as issued). 12” x 8.75” pp96, profusely illustrated with b/w photos, tables maps, track plans and more. Lots of articles.Mint
Book No. 10318: £8.00    

 

Capital Steam; Hugh Ramsey. Haynes/OPC 1989. 11” x 8.5”, 160pp. Hundreds of photographs colour and b/w. A unique picture of London’s steam scene in the 1950's. Has bump to lower corner affecting boards, dustwrapper and to slight extent pages, otherwise condition would be fine.

Book No. 10319: £6.50

 

The Welshpool & Llanfair Light Railway; Cartwright, Ralph and Russell, R. T.:  Newton Abbot,  David & Charles, 1972 Hard Cover. ISBN: 0715355007. 207ppVG/VG.. Profusely illustrated with photographs, maps and line drawings by Michael Christensen. A well-researched and authoritative history of the Welshpool & Llanfair Light Railway. With Appendices, Bibliography and Index. Bumps to cover corners, jacket bump to corner and slight edge crinkling. Internally fine

Ref  15094:  £11.50

 

Golden Years of the Metropolitan Railway and the Metro-land Dream; Dennis Edwards,/ Ron Pigram. London: Bloomsbury, 1988 Cloth. Hard back folio.in dustwrapper. Good/good. 128pp. Maps to endpapers. Packed full of archive photographs. Bumps to lower corner affecting dw, boards and corners of pages slightly. Otherwise book would be fine in good dw

Book No. 10321: £7.50

 

Down the Line to Southend; Muriel V. Searle: London: Bloomsbury, 1988 Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG.10in x 7.5in, 196pp. A pictorial history of London's holiday line. with many illustrations. Route plans on endpapers: 1870630467

Ref  12929:   £5.00

 

The Last Days of Steam in Northamptonshire; Healy, John M. C.: Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1989, ISBN 0862996139 Cloth. Very Good / no dj. Small 4to. pp 135. Many black and white photographs, some maps and track diagram, black cloth. Front and rear endpapers have child’s transfers on them. Internally clean

Ref  12930:   £5.00

 

The World's Smallest Public Railway; The Romney, Hythe and Dymchurch Railway, O J. Morris. London: Ian Allan, 1946 Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. 7.25” x 4.74”  64 pages with 50 b&w photos. Rare book in very good condition, slight browning on edges of covers

Book No. 10124: £10.00

 

Dart Valley Railway Stock Book 1974; Woodford C G: Devon, The Dart Valley Railway Association 1974. Trade paperback. 70pp. Ills. includes very detailed drawings of locos and rolling stock, with background history of each item. A useful book for modellers. Good, corners bumped and covers rubbed along edges
Ref  13500:   £4.00

 

Discovering Lost Railways;  Cockman, F. G.: UK, Shire Publications, 1976, 2nd ed. Paperback. ISBN 0852633254. Card covers,7in x 4.5in, 88 pages, photographs and drawings. No 178 in he “Discovering” series. Near Fine unread book, small nudges to extremities picked up on shelf. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15162:  2.75

 

Discovering Lost Railways;  Cockman, F. G.: UK, Shire Publications, 1980, reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0852634927. Card covers,7in x 4.5in, 88 pages, photographs and drawings. Near Fine

Ref  14918:  £2.50
 

Masterpieces in Steam, Last Steam Locomotives of the World ; Garratt, Colin, London: Blandford Press, 1973 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713706376.  Cloth. Near Fine/Very Good. 7.5in x 5in, 204p, 61 full colour photos. Second volume in the Last Steam Locomotives of the World series Book top edge darkened, Jacket not clippd no tears with spine slightly faded and darkened and  edges darkened.

Ref  15127:   £7.00

 

Steam Safari, Last Steam Locomotives of the World; Garratt, Colin, London: Blandford Press, 1974 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713707127.  Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 7.5in x 5in, 189p, 48 full colour photos. Third book in the series Last Steam Locomotives of the World providing a superb visual survey of the steam locomotive in Africa.  Book has very mild bumps to cover extremities, slight egde fade on covers, unternally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, has minor edge curl and crinkles

Ref  17164:   £5.50

 

Steam Safari, Last Steam Locomotives of the World; Garratt, Colin, London: Blandford Press, 1974 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713707127.  Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 7.5in x 5in, 189p, 48 full colour photos. Third book in the series Last Steam Locomotives of the World providing a superb visual survey of the steam locomotive in Africa.  Jacket is publisher clipped has minor edge curl, chips at spine tail and slightly darkened at top edge.

Ref  15120     £6.00

 

Iron Dinosaurs, Last Steam Locomotives of the World : South East Asia; Garratt, Colin, London: Blandford Press, 1976 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713706708.  Cloth. Very Good/Good. 7.5in x 5in, 189p, 55 full colour photos. This book adds a magnificently bizarre dimension to author's work. The result of fourteen weeks travel with his camera in Java and Sumatra in Indonesia, in Taiwan and in Negros Island in the Philippines, the author's eye as both artist and chronicler brilliantly sets the mood of the changing times on the branch lines of the Orient. Pages lightly toned at margins, jacket has minor edge crinkles and slightly darkened at top edge.

Ref  15119:    £6.00

 

Colin Garratt's World of Steam; Garratt, Colin: London: Octopus, 1981.  Pictorial Cloth Hard Cover. ISBN: 070641506X. Very Good with slight cover edge rubs in Very Good jacket, not clipped slight edge crinkles and rubs and surface rubs and indents from shelf. 11.5in x 9.75in, 160pp including glossary and index. Lavishly illustrated with full colour photographs. Working steam locomotives of the world. An attractive book.

Ref  17175:    £6.00

 

Stanier Locomotives, A Pictorial History; Brian Haresnape. Ian Allan, 1981, 2nd edition, "A Pictorial History. New Revised and enlarged edition with preserved locos and LMSR diesels. 128pp, including over 190 black and white photographs, one of a series on locomotives by particular designers. Hardback with dustjacket, near mint condition in near mint but price clipped dw..

Book No. 10297: £5.50

 

Gresley Locomotives, A Pictorial History; Brian Haresnape. Ian Allan, 1982, reprint. 18cm. x 24cm  , 176 pp, Profusely illustrated with b & w photos., diagrams, tables. Appendix; Named Locomotives. One of a series on locomotives by particular designers. Hardback with dustjacket. Near mint copy (slight rubs on spine ends) in a very good dustwrapper (merest of creases on top edge and corner and price clipped).

Book No. 10300: £8.00

 

The Gresley Legacy, A Celebration Of Innovation; Smith, Martin.: Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1992. ISBN  1854860798. 9.75in X 7.5in, 142 pp. Laminated card covers. A celebration of the genius of Sir Nigel Gresley who will forever be remembered for his Pacific designs, the glamorous greyhounds of the East Coast. Illustrated with colour and b&w photos, maps and tables. A near fine copy with very slight corner nudges

Ref 13288:   £6.00

 

Forty Years Of Caledonian Locomotives 1882-1922;  Cornwell,  H. J. Campbell: Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1974 First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715365339. 8vo, 221pp, b&w photos and line drawings throughout. Study of the Caledonian locomotive design. Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket, slight fade to spine and very slight edge crinkles and darkening

Ref  15117:  £14.50.

 

 Engine 6000, The Saga of the King George V; Nock, O. S.: Newton Abbot,  David and Charles, 1972, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0715357166. bvo, 108p b&w photos and charts. The story of King George V, one of the most famous steam locomotives ever to run the rails, its design, construction and operation; its publicity visit to USA; its later languishing in Swindon shed and its sensational rescue and restoration. Book VG with slight fade at lower spine edge in VG jacket, not clipped with minor edge crinkles and minor rubs at lower spine.

Ref  15096:   £6.50

 

Trains Around the World: Various: London: Octopus, 1975. Large paperback. ISBN 0706404831.Card covers, 11in x 8in, 162pp including glossary and index, colour and black-and-white photographic illustrations. Chjapters include Steam Locomotion Takes Shape, Across America, Freight Trains, Steam Speed and Streamlining etc etc. Slight creases to cover corners. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  15114:    £4.50

 

The Great Western Railway in Dean, A History of the Railways of the Forest of Dean: Part Two: Paar, H. W.: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971, 2nd ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715353691.  171 pp. plus b/w plates. plans and maps and fold-out map at rear Fine in VG dj.

Ref  15129:  £20.00

 

Stockton & Darlington - 150 Years of British Railways; Semmens, P W B:  UK, New English Library 1975 large paperback, 11.5in x 8in,160pp, numerous illustrations in colour and b&w. Very Good, slight foxing on prelims, covers have some creasing and corners nudged

Ref  15115:  £5.50

 

Symphony in Steam; Garratt, Colin D.: London: Blandford, 1970. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713705280. 7.5in x 5.25in, 193 pp,  colour plates, maps, 147 photos.; 190pp. Very Good with slight bumps to corners and spine ends in vGood unclipped jacket with edge curl and edge rubs and small loss at spine head.

Ref  15116:   £5.50

 

Trains Annual 1963; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1962. First Edition. 17th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Hardcover yellow cloth in Dustjacket, book is Fine (covers clean, no bumps, writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright), dj is Very Good with very slight rubs to edges and spine ends, no tears not clipped. A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual in its jacket.

Ref   13439:   £9.00

 

Trains Annual 1963; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1962. First Edition. 17th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Hardcover yellow cloth in Dustjacket, book is Very Good, covers  very faintly marked, dj is  Good+ with  rubs to edges and minor creases to edges and spine ends, clipped. Illustrations in colour and b&w. Internally tight and clean and bright.

Ref  14925;  £7.00

 

Trains Annual 1965; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1964. First Edition. 19th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Hardcover blue cloth in Dustjacket, book is Fine (no bumps, writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright), dj is Very Good with very slight rubs to edges and spine ends, no tears not clipped. A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual in its jacket.

Ref   13441:   £9.00

 

Trains Annual 1965; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1964. First Edition. 19th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Hardcover blue cloth in Dustjacket, book is Very Good, slight bumps to corners, dj is Very Good with very slight rubs to edges and spine ends, clipped. Illustrations in colour and b&w. Internally tight and clean and bright.

Ref  14926:   £7.00

 

Trains Annual 1966; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1965. First Edition. 20th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Laminated pictorial covers, no dj as issued, book is Near Fine, very slight budge to spine head very slight rub to corner, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright. A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual.

Ref   13442:   £9.00

 

Trains Annual 1967; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1966. 20th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Laminated pictorial covers, no dj as issued, book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright. A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual.

Ref   13443:   £9.00

  

Trains Illustrated Annual 1961; Freeman Allen, G (Editor): UK, Ian Allan, 1960. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. White cloth covers in dustjacket. Book is Very Good with some darkening at cover margins and spine ends in Good jacket with edge wear and edge creasing and rubs at spine ends and corners, unclipped, gift coupon still intact.. Book is tight and clean internally

Ref  14922:   £7.00

 

Trains Illustrated Annual 1962; Freeman Allen, G (Editor): UK, Ian Allan, 1961. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Green cloth covers in dustjacket. Book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright. Jacket is Very Good with very marginal edge crinkles now in protective mylar wrap, unclipped.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual.

Ref   13447:   £10.00

 

Trains Illustrated Annual 1962; Freeman Allen, G (Editor): UK, Ian Allan, 1961. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Green cloth covers in dustjacket. Book is Very Good, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright. Good jacket with edge wear and edge creasing and rubs at spine ends and corners, unclipped, gift coupon still intact.. Book is tight and clean internally

Ref  14923:  £6.50

 

Trains ‘Sixty Eight; Snell, J. B.; UK, Ian Allan, 1967. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Laminated pictorial covers, no jacket as issued. Book is Very Goodwith slight shelf rubs to lower spine edge, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual. 

Ref   13448:   £9.00

 

Trains ‘Sixty Nine ; Snell, J. B.; UK, Ian Allan, 1968. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Laminated pictorial covers, no jacket as issued. Book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual. 

Ref   13449:   £9.00

 

Trains ‘Seventy ; Snell, J. B.; UK, Ian Allan, 1969. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Laminated pictorial covers, no jacket as issued. Book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual. 

Ref   13450:   £9.00

 

Trains Seventy One; Kichenside, Geoffrey; UK, Ian Allan, 1970. 102 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Laminated pictorial covers, no jacket as issued. Book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual. 

Ref   13451:   £9.00

 

Jane's Railway Year; Murray Brown, (Editor),

1982 to 1987, Jane's Transport Press. Each volume between 136pp and 176pp. An illustrated review (mainly in black and white with some colour) of the year on Britain's railways. Album type presentation with extended captions. A well informed publication which ran for six years. Platform 5 publishing took up the reins thereafter with four issues before they too ceased. Each volume is with colour covers :

1st year of issue. Very Good + condition. Only several small bumps and chips on bottom edge and slightly bumped corners prevent a near mint label. Book No. 10304:  £9.00

2nd year of issue. Very Good condition. Only  bump on top at spine head causing small creases on top of cover prevent a near mint label.  Book No. 10305:  £8.00

3rd year of issue. Near mint.  Book No. 10306:£8.00

4th year of issue. Near mint.  Book No. 10307:  £8.00

5th year of issue. Near mint.  Book No. 10308:  £8.00

6th year of issue. Near mint.  Book No. 10309:  £8.00

Years 1-6, Complete Set:   £44.00

 

British Railways Illustrated Annual No. 7. Irwell Press Clophill 1998. 96p, illus., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Fine.  No Jacket (as issued). Binding Laminated pict bds.
Book No. 10316: 
£7.50

 

Bedside Back Track - Aspects Of Britain's Railway History; David Jenkinson (editor): Atlantic Transport Publishers Penryn 1993 1st edition. 144p, profusely illustrated with profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photos, drawings, tables and plans., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Mint Hardback in Fine dustwrapper.

Book No. 10317:  £7.50

 

Railway Bylines Annual Number 2; Martin Smith (Editor): Bedfordshire: Irwell Press, 1998. “Celebrating Britain’s Light Railways, Industrial Systems, Country Lines & Narrow Gauge”. 12” x 8.5”, 96pp, profusely illustrated in black & white. Articles include The Tees Valley Railway, Belvoir Junction, The Dowlais Giants (locos), The LMS Sentinels  and others. Hardcover with illustrated boards. Mint condition

Book No. 10311:  £15.00

 

Railway Annual 96, World Trains And Where To See Them: UK; Annuals Publishing/IPC, 1995. ISBN 1899107053. 11.25in x 8.25in, 62 pages, illustrated with many colour photos. Laminated pictorial covers. As New.  A hard to find publication, especially in mint condition.   

Ref  13269:   £9.00                                                                                                  

 

Railway Annual 96, World Trains And Where To See Them: UK; Annuals Publishing/IPC, 1995. ISBN 1899107053. 11.25in x 8.25in, 62 pages, illustrated with many colour photos. Laminated pictorial covers. As New.  A hard to find publication, especially in mint condition.   

Ref  13270:   £9.00

 

Railway World Annual 1987; Harris, Nigel (ed): London Ian Allan, 1986. ISBN 0711016364. Ex-library  Coloured illustrated hardback cover no dust jacket. Lots of plates both in black and white and in colour. Fair condition, fep removed, library stamps on prelims, pictorial covers somewhat bumped and scuffed. Internally clean and complete. A nice working reference copy of this useful and interesting publication.

Ref  13297:   £3.00

 

Railway World Annual 1988; Johnson, Peter (ed): London Ian Allan, 1987. ISBN 0711016984. Ex-library  Coloured illustrated hardback cover no dust jacket. Lots of plates both in black and white and in colour. Fair condition, fep removed, library stamps on prelims, pictorial covers somewhat bumped and scuffed. Internally clean and complete. A nice working reference copy of this useful and interesting publication.

Ref  13298:   £3.00

 

Railway World Yearbook 1991; Boocock, Colin (ed): Surrey, Ian Allan, first 1990. ISBN 0711019320.  Large format glazed boards, 80 pages of text, maps, line drawings and photographs in colour and b&w. Articles include The Mersey Railway Tunnel, Aberdeen Memories and Great Western Compound Locomotives and others. A near fine copy. Fep has mild crease caused by closing before flattening page other than that book looks unread.

Ref  13301:    £9.00

 

Railway World Yearbook 1991; Boocock, Colin (ed): Surrey, Ian Allan, first 1990. ISBN 0711019320.  Ex-library. Large format glazed boards, 80 pages of text, maps, line drawings and photographs in colour and b&w. Articles include The Mersey Railway Tunnel, Aberdeen Memories and Great Western Compound Locomotives and others. An ex-library book, fep removed, stamps on prelims, label on spine, rubs to cornersd and spine ends, contents very good..

Ref  13302:    £4.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1966; Kichenside, G. M. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1965. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good, .slight cover rubs, mild bumps and marks. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.  Ref  14927:  Ref  14928:   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1967; Kichenside, G. M. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1966. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good,. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.

Ref  14929 :   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1967; Kichenside, G. M. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1966. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good,. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped, gift inscription on fep. No dj as issued.

Ref  15113:  £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1968; Kichenside, G. M. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1967. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good, slight bumps to corners. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.

Ref  14930 :   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1969; Allen, Cecil J.. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1968. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good, slight bumps to corners and edges. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.

Ref  14996:   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1970; Allen, Cecil J.; London, Ian Allan, 1969. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.

Ref  14931 :   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1971; Allen, Cecil J.; London, Ian Allan, 1970. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Black cloth boards in dj., Very Good, slight corner bumps, jacket Very Good , darkening around margins and slight edge wear. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped.

Ref  14932 :   £7.00

 

The Horizon Book Of Railways; Simmons, Lt.Col. T.M. (contributor). et al: London, Hamlyn, 1961. First. Very Good with slight corner bumps and slight fade along cover edges in Fair dj with closed tears and some creasing now in protective mylar wrap.. 11in x 8.25in,. 160pp. Colour frontispiece, profuse colour & b/w photos & illus. A superb book of all aspects of railways and engines, and how they work. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  13499:   £10.00

 

Thames and Downs By Rail, A Guide To The Routes, Scenery and Towns: Garrod, Trevor (editor): Norwich, Jarrold, 1988. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0711703329.  By the Railway development Society. Fine, unread book. Pictorial card covers, 64pp with b/w illustrations

Ref13272:   £5.00

 

South West By Rail, A Guide To The Routes, Scenery And Towns: Garrod, Trevor (editor): Norwich, Jarrold, 1987. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0711702985.  By the Railway development Society. Fine, unread book. Pictorial card covers, 64pp with b/w illustrations

Ref13273:   £5.00

 

Surrey and Sussex By Rail, A Guide To The Routes, Scenery And Towns: Collett, Graham (editor): Norwich, Jarrold, 1988. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0711703310.  By the Railway development Society. Fine, unread book. Pictorial card covers, 64pp with b/w illustrations

Ref13274:   £5.00

 

L M Pacifics A Pictorial Tribute; Anon. London: Roundhouse Books 1967 1st ed Hb, 19x25cm, unpaginated but over 60 plates by eminent photographers E.Treacy, D. Cross, W.J.V. Anderson, pictorial endpapers. VG in worn d-w (creased at edges and one 2” tear repaired by archival tape).

Book No. 10324:  £8.00

 

Rail 150, The Stockton & Darlington Railway and What Followed;  Simmons, Jack (edited by): London: Eyre & Methuen, 1975. Pictorial soft covers. ISBN 0413 32210 2. Very Good, small nudges to corners, slight surface indents to covers, internally tight and clean. 198pps with many illustrations. Book commemorates the 150th anniversary of the opening of the Stockton & Darlington Railway. An interesting, detailed railway history.

Ref  13498:   £6.00

 

Evocative Steam, The Majesty Of The Steam Train In Colour; Richardson, Paul: London: Osprey Publishing Limited, 1985. Paperback. ISBN 0850456541. 9in x 8.25in, 127 pages.  Coloured plates, photos with captions throughout. Fine unread book, very slight corner nudges. Superb pictures by Paul Richardson, Railway Photographer of the Year 1982, 1983

Ref  13276:   £4.00

 

Great Western Express Passenger Locomotives; Smith, Martin: Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1992.  ISBN 1 85486 078 X.  Steam Classic Guide. Card covered. Near Fine unread book. 9.75in x 7.5in, 141pp, A fine combination of text, tables, black and white as well as colour illustrations.

Ref  13277:   £7.00

 

British Rail In Action; Geoffrey Kichenside: David & Charles England 1977, 1st.

Good no dw. Hardback As British Rail moves into the air-conditioned 125 mph era it is difficult to realise that the steam age ended only a decade ago - difficult because so much has happened in that 10 years to change the face of BR, not only with new locomotives but also wholesale resignalling, station rebuilding, and simplification of tracks and other features. Today, many important stations, junctions, depots and yards of the past heve either disappeared or changed out of all recognition. Yet diesel traction has been a feature of BR operation for more than 20 years and electric traction has over 80 years of history in Britain. Covers have some small bruises and dents, name on fep, slight toning to page margins, else a good tight reference book with a great many b/w photos each with their own descriptive caption. Shows DMU's, EMU's as well as diesel and electric locomotives

Ref  10933:  £5.00

 

Everyone's Book Of Trains; Brian Haresnape. Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1982 reprint. Published exclusively for WH Smith. 60 pages, 12.75" x 9.25", Pictorial boards, fine. Many detailed and wonderful coloured photographs of trains, many of them unusual and exotic. Brief overview of railways from the Heyday to modern railways

Book No. 10396:  £4.00

 

British Steam A Profile; Whitehouse Patrick B. (Editor): London, New English Library, 1976.  Large Paperback. 112pp : a review of the history of steam over a period of 150 years, with super photographs and reproductions incolour including a 2-page lithograph of a drawing by J. W. Carmiachael of the depot at Hexham shortly after the railway opened. Book very good with some  surface crease on covers and a little foxing on prelim.

Ref  15147:  £7.00

 

The Concise Illustrated Book of Steam Trains; Avery, D. (Ed): London, Grange Books, 1993. HB/ Glossy Picture boards, 46pp illustrated in colour throughout. Oblong format 6.5in (tall) x 9.5in. This concise volume traces the development of steam locomotives through the golden years of 1922 to 1949 with over 40 of the world’s most famous steam trains each superbly illustrated. Fine. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13289:   £7.00

 

Railways Of The World; Hollingsworth, Brian: London, W. H. Smith, 1984. ISBN 0861240235. Large hardcover, 12.25in x9.5in, 350 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Fine book in Near Fine jacket. Paste downs and fep's are pictorial. Over 600 photographs from countries of the world. Colour illustrated maps. Railroad history. Text covers narrow gauge, metre gauge and standard gauge tracks over bridges and viaducts, through tunnels, across deserts, and up the sides of mountains. Large volume. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14905:    £10.00

 

Railways Of The World; Hollingsworth, Brian: London, W. H. Smith, 1982. ISBN 0861240235. Large hardcover, 12.25in x9.5in, 350 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paste downs and fep's are pictorial. Over 600 photographs from countries of the world. Colour illustrated maps. Railroad history. Text covers narrow gauge, metre gauge and standard gauge tracks over bridges and viaducts, through tunnels, across deserts, and up the sides of mountains. Large volume. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  15091:  £9.50

 

Railways Of The World; Hollingsworth, Brian: London, Bison Books/W. H. Smith, 1979. ISBN 0861240235. Large hardcover, 12.25in x9.5in, 350 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Very Good book with slight cover marks and gift inscription on fep in very Good jacket. Paste downs and fep's are pictorial. Over 600 photographs from countries of the world. Colour illustrated maps. Railroad history. Text covers narrow gauge, metre gauge and standard gauge tracks over bridges and viaducts, through tunnels, across deserts, and up the sides of mountains. Large volume. Railroads, trains. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13393:  £8.00

 

Veterans In Steam; Garratt, Colin: Dorset, Blandford Press, 1983, reprint. ISBN 0713708549. Dustwrapper: Near Fine book with light shelf rubs to lower cover edges in Very Good jacket. 160 Pages, profusely illustrated in colour. Beginning in Britain, this book takes us on another incredible journey via Eastern Germany, Austria, Yugoslavia and Greece on through the Asian part of Turkey and so to Syria in the Middle East. Seven countries are thus embraced along with thirty-five different classes of locomotive in a glorious tapestry of scenes.

Ref  13391;   £8.00

 

Veterans In Steam; Garratt, Colin: Dorset, Blandford Press, 1983, reprint. ISBN 0713708549. Dustwrapper: Near Fine book with very slight nudges to corners and light shelf rubs to lower cover edges in Very Good jacket. 160 Pages, profusely illustrated in colour. Beginning in Britain, this book takes us on another incredible journey via Eastern Germany, Austria, Yugoslavia and Greece on through the Asian part of Turkey and so to Syria in the Middle East. Seven countries are thus embraced along with thirty-five different classes of locomotive in a glorious tapestry of scenes.

Ref  13564:   £8.00

 

Steam Trains A World Portrait; Garratt, Colin: London, Tiger Books International, 1989. ISBN 1855011301. Large folio book, 12.875in x 11in, 240 pages, colour photos throughout. Glossy pictorial boards, book Fine in Very Good++ jacket with slight edge curl, unclipped (originally 18.95 Pounds). “From Argentina to the Arctic Circle, the author has captured scenes of trains at work in colleries, hauling freight, transporting passengers, being serviced, and at rest in their rusty graveyards. Here there are the antiques that continue to earn their keep in the canefields of South America as well as the more recent monsters that pound the tracks of China's railways”.

Ref  13290:   £9.50

 

Steam Trains A World Portrait; Garratt, Colin: London, Colour Library Books, 1989. ISBN 0862837669. Large folio book, 12in x 11in, 240 pages, colour photos throughout. Glossy pictorial boards, in matching dj. Book Very Good, slight block edge nudge, jacket Very Good, unclipped , no tears, slight edge crinkles and corner rubs. Internally tight and bright. "From Argentina to the Arctic Circle, the author has captured scenes of trains at work in colleries, hauling freight, transporting passengers, being serviced, and at rest in their rusty graveyards. Here there are the antiques that continue to earn their keep in the canefields of South America as well as the more recent monsters that pound the tracks of China's railways". Large book. postage at cost

Ref  16520:  £5.50

 

Steam Trains; Fitzsimons, Bernard: Magna Books,  Wigston, Leicester 1992. ISBN 1854223259. Large book, Folio, 12.25in x 9.5in, 96 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Glossy pictorial boards in matching dustjacket, Fine / Near Fine, jacket has slight edge curl. This book captures the unique appeal of its fascinating subject in contemporary illustrations and photographs from around the world. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref 13291:  £8.00

 

Steam Trains; Fitzsimons, Bernard: Magna Books,  Wigston, Leicester 1992. ISBN 1854223259. Large book, Folio, 12.25in x 9.5in, 96 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Glossy pictorial boards in matching dustjacket, Fine / Near Fine, jacket has slight edge curl. This book captures the unique appeal of its fascinating subject in contemporary illustrations and photographs from around the world. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref 13307:  £8.00

 

Railways The World Over;  Allen, G. Freeman: London, Ian Allan, n.d. (c1955). 16 full page colour plates and many black and white illustrations and diagrams. 11.25in x 8.75in, 128 pages. Original maroon cloth, silver embossed decoration of locomotive on front cover. Slight foxing to endpapers, internally tight and clean. A nice early railways book.

Ref  13308:   £9.00

 

The Last Days Of British Steam Railways; Garratt, Colin: Wigston Leicester: Magna Books, 1994, reprint. ISBN: 1854226835. Hard Cover glossy pictorial boards in matching dustjacket. Visual record of over 150 b/w previously unpublished photographs of steam locomotives in their service liveries and original condition, working out their last days on British Railways in the late 1950's and 60's. 136 pages. Fine/Near Fine, jacket has very slight edge curl

Ref  13292:   £7.50

 

Up the Line; Swaine, Geoff: Marlborough, United Kingdom: Crowood Press, 2000, 1st. Hard Cover - Dust Jacket. New/Very Good. 11.25in x 9in, 160pages. A celebration of Britain's preserved steam railways. Britain's preserved steam railways are a hugely popular tourist attraction and are staffed by a dedicated band of volunteers. Detailing over twenty lines, this book is a pictorial celebration of those lines and of the people who keep them running. Many colour illustrations and plans. Published @ £25.00 ISBN: 1861263457. Heavy Book, postage at cost
Ref  11292:   £12.50

 

Locomotive Recognition, Class 37s; Clough, David N. & Rapson, D. I.: London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1991, 1st ed. High Gloss Paperback.  ISBN: 0711019193. 7.25in x 4.75in, 96 pages. Illustrated by Photographs. Very Good unread nook, has minor creases to rear cover  picked up on shelf. Light book. Postage at cost

Ref  13281;  £5.00

 

The Somerset & Dorset In The Fifties Vol.2 1955-1959; Peters, Ivo: Oxford,  Oxford Publishing Co, 1981 Cloth. 1st.  hardcover in dj. ISBN 086093103X .11in x 8.75in, 260 photographs with captions.4to. Volume 2 of Ivo Peter's classic photo stiudy of this well loved line. Near Fine with slight indents on rear board in Very Good jacket withindents on rear and slight edge creasing.

Ref  15089:  £10.00

 

Down The Line To Hastings;  Jewell, Brain: Kent. The Baton Press. 1984. 1st edn. 19 X 25 cms. 150pp. ISBN 085936223X. 620g. Fully illustrated with b/w photos and map to endpapers. A line side picture anthology of the line between London and Hastings via Tunbridge Wells. Book Fine in Very Good clipped jacket.

Ref  14920;   £9.75

 

From BR to Beeching Volume 2,  Four Coupled Twilight, part 1: Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David: Cornwall, Atlantic Publishing, 1990, first edition. ISBN 0906899419. Square format 7.875in (tall) x 8.25in in glossy illustrated card covers there are 60pp. of text accompanied by black and white photographs. A Very Good copy, unread but has some cover creases. The story of the four-coupled engine in Britain is almost the history of the steam locomotive itself. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13266:   £5.50

 

From BR to Beeching Volume 1, The Routes of the Stars, Castles and Kings: Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David: Cornwall, Atlantic Publishing, 1990, first edition. ISBN 0906899400. Square format 7.875in (tall) x 8.25in in glossy illustrated card covers there are 60pp. of text accompanied by black and white photographs. A Very Good copy, unread but has some corner nudges. The four-cylinder Great western 4-6-0s were the most advanced express passenger steam locomotives in Britain at the time they were first built. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13267:   £7.00

 

Named Diesel and Electric Locomotives of British Rail - Part 5, The 40's English Electric 2000 hp Diesel Electrics; Chalcraft, John: Bristol, Rail Photoprints, 1984. In glossy landscape card covers are 30 printed pages each containing a full page black and white photograph A near fine copy. Light book. Postage at cost

Ref  13283;  £7.00

 

Named Diesel and Electric Locomotives of British Rail - Part 4, The Peaks, British Rail Class 44, 45, 46 Diesel Electrics; Chalcraft, John: Bristol, Rail Photoprints, 1983. In glossy landscape card covers are 40 printed pages each containing a full page black and white photograph A near fine copy. Light book. Postage at cost

Ref  13284:  £7.00

 

THE LOCOMOTIVE EXCHANGES 1870-1948; ALLEN. Cecil J : London, Ian Allan 1949. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj.  8vo, 176pp, b&w photos, tables. Good book, spine heavily faded, bumps at board corners and spine ends, slight lean, occasional light foxing spots otherwise clean and tight. Describing in full detail the exchanges of locomotives which took place on the railways of Britain between 1870 and 1948.

Ref 104209 : £7.00

 

Brewery Railways;  Peaty, Ian P.: Newton Abbot; David & Charles, 1985 Hard Cover. ISBN: 0715386050. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 88 pp. + Appendix A, B and C plus index. A history of the private railway systems of some of the large and small brewers, and a general look at the distribution of beer by rail from its beginnings. Fully Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.

Ref  15103:  £17.50

 

The Colour of British Rail, Volume 2 West Coast Main Line: Ballantyne, Hugh: Atlantic Transport Pub. Cornwall, 1989 1st. Glossy paperback. ISBN 090689932X.  Britain's first 25kv main line. 8in (tall) x 8.25in, Very Good, Issued w/o Dustjacket. Colour photos. 48 pages.  Indentations on covers, minor surface creases on covers, bumps to corners. Light book. Postage at cost

Ref  13285:   £5.00

 

Modern Locomotives;  Avery, Derek: UK, Wordsworth Editions Ltd., 1994, 1st Edition: Wordsworth Colour Handbooks.ISBN 1853268127. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 96 Pages. Illustrated with colour photos. Fine unread book. Light book. Postage at cost
Ref 13286:   £4.00

 

Victorian & Edwardian Railways from Old Photographs; Spence, Jeoffry: London: Batsford, 1975 Large Paperback. ISBN: 071343287X . 9.75in x 7.5in. 154 b&w photos with captions. Very Good. tight and clean and bright.

Ref  18538:  £5.00

 

 20th-Century Steam;  Avery, Derek: UK, Wordsworth Editions Ltd., 1994, 1st Edition: Wordsworth Colour Handbooks. ISBN 185326816X. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 96 Pages. Illustrated with colour photos. Fine unread book. Light book. Postage at cost
Ref 13287:   £4.00

 

Steaming Through Britain; Burton, Anthony: Arrow, London, 1989. Paperback, ISBN0099606704. Ex-library book. Fep missing, stamps on prelims, catalogue number on spine, otherwise very good in taped down mylar protective cover. Illustrated account of steam train excursions. A super reading copy. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13268:  £1.50

 

The Guiness Book of Rail Facts and Feats; Marshall, John: GB: Guiness Superlatives Limited, 1975, 2nd Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Yellow cloth boards, 253pp, colour and b/w photographs. Gift inscription inside cover, dj slight rubs at edges and slight crinkles.

Ref  12170:  £5.50

 

The Guiness Book of Rail: Facts and Feats. John Marshall. Enfield, Guinness Superlatives Limited, 1981, 3rd ed. 2nd imp. 252 pp pages printed on high quality paper., Fully illustrated throughout. Fine copy in very good dust jacket.

Book No. 10602: £6.50

 

Classic Trains; Faith, Nicholas:. UK,  Boxtree. 1997, 1st. A Channel Four Book Large oblong book, 9.75in (tall x 11.25in, 144 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour and black & white plates. The author tackles the sensitive question of whether our traditional love for old railways is actually founded on a romantic myth. He reflects upon the history of the highly competitive, profit making rail companies of the nineteenth century.. FINE in Very Good dust jacket (slight edge creases and curls)

Ref  11300:    £7.50

 

Classic Trains; Faith, Nicholas: UK,  Boxtree/ Channel 4. 1997, 1st. ISBN 0752211609. A Channel Four Book. Large oblong book, 9.75in (tall x 11.25in, 144 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour and black & white plates. The author tackles the sensitive question of whether our traditional love for old railways is actually founded on a romantic myth. He reflects upon the history of the highly competitive, profit making rail companies of the nineteenth century. Near Fine book with very slight lower cover edge rubs from shelf in Very Good dust jacket (slight edge crinkles and curls). Large book, postage at cost

Ref  13316:  £750

 

Classic Steam; Whitehouse, Patrick B. [ed]: London: Bison Books, 1984, reprint. Hardcover in Pictorial dj.  ISBN: 0861240472. Folio 12.25in x 9.5in, 192pp inc. Index. Illustrated profusely throughout with 209 b/w photos. 53 colours photos. This book looks at the steam locomotive-the colourful engines of Britain where it began, the loco's that pulled the Orient Express, huge monsters of North America and the development of steam in other countries. To locate all of our Railway collection on our ABE Inventory - click "Search this Seller's books" below and key in "railway" in the keyword search. Book Very Good in Very Good unclipped jacket with small tear at fold-over repaired on rear with tape HEAVY ITEM  (1214g)

Ref  15038:  £6.00

 

Trains, An Illustrated History of Locomotive Development; Gordon,S.P.: London, Octopus/ W H Smith, 1976. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0904644197. 11.25in x 8.5in, 192 pages, with 250 illustrations in b&w and colour, produced exclusively for W.H. Smith. From very first steam engine experiments to the Advanced Passenger Train. Very good with slight edge rubs in  Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge curl and very slight edge rub.

Ref  15039:  £10.00

 

Steam Railways of the World; Whitehouse, Patrick:  London, Chancellor Press 1992. ISBN 1851521739. 12in x 8.75in, 256p, Laminated pictorial boards matching dustjacket. Fine, Jacket Near Fine with slight edge crinkles. Colour illustrations throughout plus 14 pages of topographical maps showing rail systems; hardcover in dust jacket. Superbly illustrated will appeal to railway enthusiasts and travellers alike, with a chapter on lines that are now operating as tourist lines and new life on the main lines.

Ref  12856:   £7.50

 

Steam Into The Seventies; Hollingsworth, Brian (ed): London: New English Library, 1976, First Edition. Large Paperback Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket ISBN 0450028321. Folio 13.25in x 9.25in, 192pp; card covers; colour and b&w illustrations.  A Guide to Britain's Steam Railways. Covers are creased around edges and corners with some rubs, slight page corner curls. Some magnificent photos, some full page

Ref  15040:   £4.00

 

Steam Railways of the World; Whitehouse, Patrick:  London, Chancellor Press 1992. ISBN 1851521739. 12in x 8.75in, 256p, Laminated pictorial boards matching dustjacket. Fine, Jacket Very Good with slight edge crinkles. Colour illustrations throughout plus 14 pages of topographical maps showing rail systems; hardcover in dust jacket. Superbly illustrated will appeal to railway enthusiasts and travellers alike, with a chapter on lines that are now operating as tourist lines and new life on the main lines.

Ref  13304:   £7.50

 

The Great Western Railway 150 Glorious Years;  Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St John (editors): London, Guild Publishing 1985.  11.25in x 8.75in, green cloth, 208 pages plus fold-out map at rear, great many photographs in colour and b&w. Published as an officially authorised souvenir with contributions from Nock, Kitchenside and others. Book is Fine in Near Fine dj with slight edge crinkles Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15083;  £9.00

 

The Great Western Railway 150 Glorious Years;  Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St John (editors): London, Guild Publishing 1985.  11.25in x 8.75in, green cloth, 208 pages plus fold-out map at rear, great many photographs in colour and b&w. Published as an officially authorised souvenir with contributions from Nock, Kitchenside and others. Book is Fine in Very Good dj with edge crinkles and small tears at spine head and rear fold-over flap with small creases around tears. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13557:   £8.00

 

Big Four Cameraman; Blenkinsop R J: London, Guild, 1985. Large book in green cloth with dj. 11.5in x 8.5in, unpaginated. A compendium of: “Echoes of the Big Four”, “Reflections of the Big Four”, “Shadows of the Big Four” and “Silhouettes of the Big Four” Many hundreds of top quality photographs over hundreds of pages. Book is Fine in a Very Good jacket with slight edge creasing.  A superb book for the enthusiast. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13558:   £25.00

 

Steam in West Germany; Whiteley J. S.: Oxford, Oxford  Publishing Co, 1976, 1st. ISBN  0902888722. 11in x 8.5in, 112 pages of b&w photos with captions. A wonderful photographic record that railway enthusiasts will enjoy depicting the steam railways of West Germany in the 1960s-70s. Very Good hardback, no dj.
Ref  13561:   £9.00

 

The Power of the Class 56's; Vaughan, J. A. M. & Marsden, C. J.: Oxford, Oxford Publishing Company, 1982.  ISBN 0 86093 150 1. Power series. Illustrated throughout with 231 black & white photographic plates. 11in x 8.75in, hardback with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine

Ref  13562:  £15.00

 

Concise Collection, Steam Trains; Anon: Grange Books, 1995. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1856277437. Glossy pictorial boards in matching dustjacket. As New/Very good. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47 pages. Over 40 of the world's most famous steam trains, each superbly illustrated in full-colour, with full specifications and a brief history. Well-made book in laminated, full-colour, glossy boards, and with pages of coated, high-grade, glossy paper.

Ref  13305;   £7.50

 

Royal Trains; Kingston, Patrick: London, Guild Publishing by arrangement with David & Charles, 1985. Large format containing 192 printed pages, a history of the Royal Trains of the UK, in text, tables, photographs both black and white as well as colour, plus many other illustrations and drawings. A near fine hardback copy with slight corner dudges in a Very Good dustjacket with slight edge crinkles, no tears. Internally book is as new with bright clean glossy pages. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13567:   £10.00

 

B.R.E.L. Locomotive Works; Vaughan, John: Oxford, Oxford Publishing Co, 1981 Cloth. 1st. 4to. Pictorial record of the BR Engineering Works in the 1970s. A unique and scarce book, all the photographs reproduced were taken since the formation of BREL in January 1970  228 plates. Very Good book and dw.

Ref  13569:   £15.00

 

From the Footplate;  Nock, O. S.: London, Guild Publishing, 1984. Reminiscences of the last years of steam. Illustrated with black & white and colour photographs. 189pp, hardback with dustjacket.  fitting tribute to a noble railway epoch, with colourful photographs and knowledgeable text. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket

Ref  13570:  £750

 

From the Footplate;  Nock, O. S.: London, Guild Publishing, 1984. Reminiscences of the last years of steam. Illustrated with black & white and colour photographs. 189pp, hardback with dustjacket.  fitting tribute to a noble railway epoch, with colourful photographs and knowledgeable text. A Near Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket

Ref  15023:   £7.50

 

Steam Nostalgia Around Northampton;  Coleman Richard & Rajczonek Joe: Northamton, Northamptonshire Libraries, 1987, 1st. Cloth. ISBN 090539111X. Landscape 4to. 172 photos plus several preliminary photos of the steam loco action in the Northampton area - main line & branch line, pre-grouping to the 1960s. A superb publication with wonderful period photographs of the local railway scene  Very Good book with gift inscription on fep and very mild rubs to tips in a Very Good jacket with edge curl and crinkles and slight rubs to corners.

Ref  13574:  £17.50

 

Classic Steam Trains; Huxtable, Nils: Magna Books, 1995 Laminated illustrated boards/ matching dustwrapper.  Large Format, 14.5in x 10.5in, 112pp. Fine in near fine dw, very slight edge crinkles. Excellent, moody B&W photographs of operating or derelict steam engines in locations all over the world, all taken over a twenty year period. Wel