Topography / Cartography / Guide Books / Maps


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


eturn to top of page

Sometimes the distinction between Topography and Guide Books is fine and the category placing a little arbitrary. If you can't find the book in one section it is worth looking at the other

 

If you still can't find the book you seek on this page try the Travel Page where many books are topographical also

 

Topography & Cartography

Guide Books and Maps

 

 

Topography & Cartography

 

The Geographical Magazine from Vol 1 1935 - see the Newspaper and Magazine Page

The National Geographic Magazine - see the Newspaper and Magazine Page

 

 

For More images click on picture

 

Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, The Antiquarian Annals of Stanford in Lincoln, Rutland and Northampton Shires [Plus The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford by Richard Butcher]; PECK, Francis : James Bettenham for the Author, 1727, 1st edition.  Folio in Full leather with gilt decorated spine. Fronris foldout panoramic engraving of A Prospect of the Town Of Stanford. In XIV Books, pp. xvi, 26, 48, 36, 26, 18, 22, 24, 56, 58, 24, 68, 43, 14, 66 [after close of book XIV numbering continues to 74 with The Close and more engravings], 24 pp of Chronological Table. This section contains 33 engravings, 29 full page. Second section of this volume with own vignette title page is << The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford>> by Richard Butcher. ppvi, 31, plus letters by the late reverend William Forster about the origin and antiquities of the town of Stanford, 17pp. The second section contains 6 full page engraved plates. 38 engravings in total. Externally book is intact , bumped and rubbed at corners, chips from leather backstrip, both front and rear joints intact with no splits, internally marbled heavy paper endpapers intact. Front inner joint cracked at title page, fold-up panorama loose, small cracks on folds early strengthening on rear but complete, title page almost completely loose. Text block is tight and firm, some foxing and slight stains on front and rear pages and  occasional spots and marks throughout but generally clean. Very scarce edition and not seen with the second section before and never with so many engravings still intact.

Ref  10364:  £1,400        (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

CHRONOLOGY OF STAMFORD Compiled From Peck, Butcher, Howgrave, Harrod, Drakard, Parliamentary Reports & Other Important Works ; Burton,  Geo:  Stamford: Printed and Published By Robert Bagley, 1846. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, 7 x 4.5 inches, viii + 314 pp + 76 pages of Appendix and Index, b&w engraved frontis, engraved folding plate, fold-out chart of Pedigree Of The Family Of Cecil, plus in-text illustration. Re-backed in red cloth with original gilt decorated backstrip laid on, original front cloth laid on and part of original rear cloth laid on. A nice professional job producing a tight firm book with sound outer and inner hinges. Book is Good, edge rubbing to boards, new endpapers, name and couple of notes on title page dated 1885, slight toning to page margins but no foxing. Fold-out chart is complete with repairs on reverse at the folds. A very scarce book and rarely seen in this condition.

Ref  101463:  £200.00       (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 large volumes, half leather. All block edges marbled. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi,  704, 28 engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Books are solid, tatty on outside with rubs at corners, spine ends and edges, and some large scuffs and portions of leather surface torn away from backing.  Outer hinges are sound and not cracked, front inner joints are opened but joints firm. Internally blocks are tight and clean with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. A very nice solid. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the  Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.

Ref 103571 : £150.00         (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes, bound as 4); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 volumes bound in 4 Divisions. Publishers  brown cloth heavily decorated in gilt with coats of arms on front. Edges gilt. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi,  704, 28 steel engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Book blocks are solid but tatty on outside, Div I  spine cloth is split in a couple of places and front hinge is split through but board still attached loosely by cords.  Div II rear inner joint split with board still held by cords. Div III  has split in cloth at hinge, inner front and rear joints split with boards still held by cords. Div IV front inner joint split with board still held by cords and ffep and prelim almost detached. All books rubbed at corners and fraying at spine ends. Internally the books are Very Good, some spotting to reverse of plates and tissue guards, otherwise generally clean and tight with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. Some remedial work or re-casing  would produce a lovely set. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the  Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.

Ref 103914 : £99.00         (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

A NEW AND COMPENDIOUS HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF WARWICK From The Earliest Period To The Present Time, Comprising Views Of The Principal Towns, Buildings, Modern Improvements, Seats Of The Nobility & Gentry, Ecclesiastical Edifices &c. &c. From actual survey: Smith, William:  Birmingham, W. Emans, 1830. Half leather, 379pp + 4 page index, 62 steel engraved plates including engraved vignette title page, all present as indexed, map of county. Fine views of the major towns and cities of Warwickshire (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford) as well as views of the seats of the nobility and other famous buildings. Book in Fair condition, leather on spine cracking and crazing, with pieces lost and lifting, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges intact and boards holding firmly. Some conservation on a few pages with some relaid on new backing, a couple of pages a little dog-eared at edges. A little foxing and staining on plates, mainly reverse and margins. A little staining on prelims, Contemporary signature dated 1831 on ffep. Press cutting mounted on margin of one page. A very nice reference copy of this valuable and scarce work

Ref 103572 : £140.00         (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

A New Collection Of Voyages, Discoveries And Travels: containing whatever is worthy of notice, in Europe, Asia, Africa and America: in respect to the situation and extent of empires, kingdoms, and provinces; their climates, soil, produce &c. With the manners and customs of the several inhabitants, their government, religion, arts, sciences, manufactures, and commerce. The whole consisting of such English and foreign authors as are in most esteem; including the descriptions and remarks of some celebrated late travellers, not to be found in any other collection. Illustrated with a variety of accurate maps, plans, and elegant engravings ... (Vol VI); KNOX, John : London, Knox, 1767 First edition. Volume VI. This volume covers Britain. 528pp plus maps and plates. Contains Great Britain  In  General, Description of London, An Account Of North Britain or Scotland With ItsIslands, An Account of Ireland, Foreign Settlements (inc Isle of Man, Channel Islands etc, A Short View Of The Naval Transactions Of Britain beginning with Reign of Queen Elizabeth and ending with the Peace of Versilles in 1762 [a rather nice history of 336 pages including a list of ships and ratings of the Royal Navy of Great Britain as it stood at the close of the year 1762. Book contains 4 engraved plates showing fashions, 1plate showing Stone Henge , 5 fold-out engraved maps as follows:  1. England From The Best Authorities, 2. Plan For re-Building The City Of After Great Fire Of 1666, 3. Multi-fold-out  map of Cities Of London, Westminster and Borough of Southwark 1767 (small tears, no losses), 4. Map of Scotland From The Best Authorities, 5. Ireland From The Best Authorities. Contemporary calf with rubbing and bumping and chips, hinges split but boards holding on cords, prelims missing and rear free endpaper looses. Text block is tight, stain at lower corner margin throughout, maps complete with no losses.

Ref 100631:   £265.00       (Also under Maritime History, Rare Books)

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF RUTLAND Collected from Records, Ancient Manuscripts, Monuments on the Place, and Other Antiquities. Illustrated with Sculptures; James Wright : London, Printed for Bennet Griffin 1684, First Edition. Folio in full leather. 14 x 9 inches, title page + 6 +140 pages + 4 pages of Index, 13 pages with engraved plates of country houses, churches and funereal monuments in the text, also small text engravings of family arms, fold-out map of Rutland. Title page printed in red & black. Original calf  rubbed and scuffed, small splits at outer hinges and inner joints cracked at endpapers, boards still held firm, prelims and rear free papers creased with small tears. Text block is tight, few small soil marks on pages at rear of book, minor worm holes in top margins of rear pages. Map has small split in fold and no loss. This work stands very early in the succession of works of its kind, only preceded by Dugdale and Thoroton, and in some respects a pioneer. Nice sturdy copy of a very scarce edition

Ref  100984:  £560.00      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Select Views in Leicestershire, From Original Drawings: Containing Seats Of The Nobility And Gentry, Town Views And Ruins, Accompanied With Descriptive And Historical Relations -Together with The  Supplementary Volume to  the Leicestershire Views; Throsby, John: London, published by J. Throsby, 1791, 1790. 2 volumes. Matched pair, recently rebound in three-quarter leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, 5 raised bands on spines, tan leather title labels On each spine. 352pp and 536pp. Vol 1 has 50 b&w plates, 9 coloured plates and further 5 in-text drawings. Vol 2 has 15 plates plus folding map frontis. Vol1 internally very tight as would be expected when rebound with new endpapers, old damp stains on title page, occasional marks on internal pages but overall clean. All plates clean, some are a little brighter than others which leads us to suspect they may be replacement facsimiles but so good only the brightness of the page gives any doubt. The last page giving the binder instructions to placing the plates has been lost. Similarly with Vol2 The Supplement. New bindings, new endpapers and very tight. All plates present as listed. The map is a little too bright and crisp so may be more modern replacement. Occasional foxing internally on both volumes but very minimal. Previous owner has added newspaper cuttings to endpapers and sometimes to margins and blank pages . These relate to the subject and are probably best left in. Bookplate inside each cover. A beautiful looking set of this important and detailed work of the county at the end of the eighteenth century.

Ref 19009:  £600.00      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

A Topographical History Of The County Of Leicester, The Ancient Part Compiled From Parliamentary And Other Documents, and The Modern From Actual Survey; Curtis, Rev. J : Ashby-De-La-Zouch: Hextall, 1831. Recently rebound in half leather. Tan hide on brown cloth boards, red leather spine label with gilt titles, new endpapers and prelim. Pp xviv + 227, colour double page map at front, edges untrimmed. Occasional spot, very tight. Superb reference source for the county and its towns and villages. A nice sound and attractive copy of this scarce work

Ref  103570 : £89.00    (Also listed under Rare Books and History)

 

AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE, to which is subjoined AN ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF CARTMELL (2 Volumes); Whitaker, Thomas Dunham (Revised and enlarged by John Gough Nichols and Rev. Ponsonby A. Lyons): London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. 1872 / 1876, Fourth edition Revised and Enlarged. Two large volumes, 13 x 10.5 inches, rebacked with maroon cloth on original  maroon beveled boards and with original backstrips laid on new backing, these original backstrips have missing pieces, new endpapers. Pp. lxvi, 362; xviii, 622, complete with 37 engraved plates including folding, all present as indexed and undamaged, several tissue guards creased torn or missing. 18 Sheet Pedigrees including folding all intact with occasional crack at folds on the heavy card, other engravings in-text. All hinges sound, gutters opened in volume II in a couple of places with some signatures standing proud by a millimeter or so. Generally clean. Very scarce and Good set of the best edition of this superb work on this part of Lancashire.

Ref 102974 : £720.00      (Also listed under Rare Books & History)

 

PICTURESQUE VIEWS, and DESCRIPTIONS OF CITIES, TOWNS, CASTLES, MANSIONS and other Objects of Interesting features in STAFFORDSHIRE & SHROPSHIRE; Calvert, Frederick illustrated by  William  West: Birmingham: William Emans, 1830 & 1831. The two original publications in one volume. Hardcover, rebound at some time with black cloth spine on papered boards and replaced inner hinges. Book now tight and solid. Book in two sections separately paginated. First section  on Staffordshire with common title page 153pp. 39 engraved plates all present as indexed with the exception of one plate bound at different page to that indicated and the plate of The Earl of Shrewsbury is replaced with plate of Alton Towers. Second section  on Shropshire with own engraved title page 136pp. 34 engraved plates all present as indexed with the exception of one plate bound at different page to that indicated and the plate of Abenego Mathews is replaced with plate of Sundorne Castle. All bound tightly and all but one with tissue guards. Covers have general rubs and scuffs with solid hinges. Armorial bookplate of  J. M. Mathews inside cover. Untrimmed pages. Plates have  foxing, mainly to rear and margins also affecting adjacent page as usual with these editions, and pages have browned margins. Main title page has been mounted on support paper at some early time, visible around margins and now well preserved. Nice solid copy of this renowned topographical work.

Ref 103216 : £220.00     (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Charnwood Forest and its Historians and the Charnwood Manors ; Farnham, George: Leicester, The Leicester Archaeological Society, 1930. Hardcover. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library book. Unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 150 copies. Tight firm sound book. Covers are stained and faded, remains of label on ffep, small stamps [tip-exed over] on title page a,d reverse, internally tight and clean. Armoria; bookplate of F. Arthur Wadsworth inside cover. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. 10.25 x 8 inches, 185pp, 23 plates all present as indexed. 5 fold-out maps, Manors of Charnwood, Manor of Barrow, Manor of Groby, Manor of Whitwick, Manor of Shepshed plus 3 fold-out plans, The Church of the Holy Trinity Barrow-on-Soar, The Church of St John Baptist Whitwick, The Church of St Botolph Shepshed. A good solid copy of a very scarce book. Its purchase by the library preserved this well.

Ref 102372 : £150.00

 

Charnwood Forest and its Historians and the Charnwood Manors ; Farnham, George: Leicester, The Leicester Archaeological Society, 1930. Hardcover. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library book. Number 140 of a limited edition of 150 copies. Tight firm sound book. Covers are stained and faded, small bumps to extremities, label on ffep, small stamps on title page and reverse, very small ownership stamps on margin of each plate and on reverse of maps and plane. Internally tight and clean with slight foxing spots on reverse of some plates and on adjacent pages. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. 10.25 x 8 inches, 185pp, 23 plates all present as indexed. 5 fold-out maps, Manors of Charnwood, Manor of Barrow, Manor of Groby, Manor of Whitwick, Manor of Shepshed plus 3 fold-out plans, The Church of the Holy Trinity Barrow-on-Soar, The Church of St John Baptist Whitwick, The Church of St Botolph Shepshed. A good solid copy of a very scarce book. Its purchase by the library preserved this well.

Ref 102373 : £140.00

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF CHARNWOOD FOREST With an Appendix on the Geology, Botany, and Ornithology of the District; Potter, T. R.: London, Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1842. Hardcover, 11 x 9 inches, Half leather, black leather on green cloth boards. Edges marbled, endpapers marbled with gilding. Pp xii + 192 + 80. 20 superb engravings all present including coloured map of the forest, coloured Geological Section and coloured plate of bird. Plus 10 wood engravings in text, illustrated vignette title page, and dedication page with engraved coat-of-arms.  Book in Good condition and sound. Heavy bumps and rubs to cover corners, edges and spine ends. Spine leather heavily rubbed. Small splits in leather at upper front hinges. Inner and outer hinges sound. Internally tight. Foxing and corner staining to plates, as usual, mainly on reverse and margins. A sound copy of a rare book with some colour plates. Covers a great forest area in central England.

Ref 103217 : £100.00

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF CHARNWOOD FOREST With an Appendix on the Geology, Botany, and Ornithology of the District; Potter, T.R.: London, Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1842. Hardcover, 11.75 x 9.25 inches, green cloth with blind stamped decoration. Pp xii + 192 + 80. 20 superb engravings all present [but not all at the pages indexed] including coloured map of the forest, coloured Geological Section and coloured plate of bird. Plus 10 wood engravings in text, illustrated vignette title page, and dedication page with engraved coat-of-arms.  Book in Good condition and sound. Heavy bumps and rubs to cover corners, edges and spine ends. Stains to cloth. Inner and outer hinges sound. Internally tight. Foxing spots to plates, as usual, sometimes carried over to facing pages. A sound copy of a rare book with some colour plates. Covers a great forest area in central England.

Ref  102374 : £95.00

 

The Beauties of England: Giving a Descriptive View of the Chief Villages, Market-Towns and Cities; Antiquities, Parks, Plantations, Scenes and Situations in England and Wales including the Seats of our Nobility and Gentry and the Two Universities, the Whole Intended as a Traveling Companion to Point Out Whatever is Curious Either in Art or in Nature: Luckombe, Philip : London: Printed for W Richardson et al. 1791, Fifth Edition Enlarged. Complete in two volumes in  Full leather. 12mo, 334 + 384pp, map is missing from vol I. Externally worn, leathers cracked at joints and spine, one title label missing, surface rubs, corners rubbed through. Names on endpapers. Text blocks pulling at gutters in places but securely bound. Covers England and Wales, including Isle of Man, county by county. Very scarce pair.

Ref  100361:  £350.00                                    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

A GUIDE TO THE LAKES, IN CUMBERLAND, WESTMORELAND, AND LANCASHIRE . By the Author of the Antiquities of Furness; West, Thomas ; London: printed for W. Richardson; J. Robson, and W. Clarke; and W. Pennington (Kendal), 1793, Fifth Edition. Hardcover, half leather, brown calf, green leather title label, on marbled boards. xii, 311(3) pp, plus an engraved folding map, an engraved frontispiece and one other plate. The frontis is the view of Lowdore engraved by Byrne from drawing by Farington, the first including edition this plate. The other plate is Grasmere, engraved by Caldwall. Book in Very Good condition. Probably rebound at some time, slight rubs at corners and spine ends, no splits in leather and hinges sound. Endpapers look original with (old) name on front pastedown and foxing spots to rear endpapers. Internally book is tight, plates and map have a few foxing spots, rest of book is generally clean. Superb double page sized map, engraved by Paas, folding out from each side intact with no tears or holes. This was one of the first topographical guides to the Lake District, and for years a standard work.. Classic work in lovely condition.

Ref  101960 : £300.00                                   (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

LAKE SCENERY OF ENGLAND ; PYNE, James Barker :  London, Day & Sons, [First edition], [1859].  Green cloth, decorated with blind stamped pattern and with gilt titles within gilt leaf and flower wreath. All edges gilt. 25 chromolithographed plates drawn on stone by T. Picken, including superb decorated title page, all but one with tissue guards and each with accompanying unpaginated leaf of text. Engraved head and tail poece to Introduction. Book is in better condition than others we have seen, rubs to board corners and spine ends with rubs along spine edges. Endpapers browned. Tissue guard to title page somewhat torn at gutter. Scattered foxing spots, heavy on first page of Introduction. A couple of very small edge tears to plates. Book is tight with no loose pages or plates. An attractive series of views painted by the artist James Barker Pyne who was a member of the Society of British Artists and a noted landscape painter, “much influenced by Turner’s later style”, the lithograph plates being printed in three separate colours. Scarce, especially in this condition.

Ref  101994 : £185.00                                   (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF DERBYSHIRE. Fifth Volume of Magna Brittania, being a concise topographical account of the several counties of Great Britain ; LYSONS, Daniel ; Lysons, Samuel : London, T. Cadell & G. A. Greenland, [1816]. 4to, half leather, on marbled boards. A handsome rebind,  brown calf spine and corner guards, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt titles on red leather label in one compartment, gilt decoration in other compartments, marbled block edges, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Cecil George Savile Foljambe inside cover [1st Earl of Liverpool, 1846–1907) and a British Liberal politician]. 11.5 x 9 inches, ccxlii +344pp (586pagesd in total). Title page states 36 engraved plates, we count 31, 2 are maps, 1 is hand coloured and many are folding. There is no index of engravings to check and several plates have more than one engraving which may account for the difference. We have never had a previous copy of this to compare, and it is so scarce we cannot check against another known copy. Plus many in-text armorial drawings. Bindings are sound, no rubbing to corners or spine ends or spine leather. Internally tight. Many pages have brown stains of fore-edge margins, may be a form of aging, however, each stain looks too solid to be normal foxing,. Does not encroach into text area.. Derbyshire is a really scarce volume in this work. Looks really handsome on shelf

Ref  101462:  £200.00                                    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE IMPERIAL GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND AND WALES; Embracing Recent Changes in Counties, Dioceses, Parishes, and Boroughs; General Statistics, Postal Arrangements, Railway Systems, &c; And Forming A Complete Description Of The Country ; Wilson, John Marius: London,  A. Fullarton & Co., no date [c1866]. Six Volumes Complete, binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering and designs to the spine and the upper panel, duplicate blind lettering and designs to the lower panel, pale yellow end papers. 1199pp, running pagination, total 20 coloured maps, of which 5 are double page and some have several plans on each. I engraved view. The “Domesday Book” of the 19th century. A wealth of information on property, values, populations, descriptions, churches etc etc. Books are Good, rubs and bumps to board extremities, minor scuffs to boards. All outer hinges sound, inner joints on Vol II cracked and nearly separated from boards, other volumes have intact inner joints. Internally tight, very occasional spot but generally clean. Scarce edition and a very valuable reference source.

Ref  101900 : £400.00

 

The Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales; embracing recent changes in Counties, Dioceses, Parishes, and Boroughs; general statistics, Postal arrangements: Railway systems, &c. and forming a complete description of the Country: Wilson, John Marius:  Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co, 1874. Complete in two large volumes. Pages 1192 plus 1199. Rebound in plain brown cloth, very tight and in very good condition. With 19 coloured maps and plans of cities, estuaries, islands and harbours (6 of them double plates) plus 3 engraved views, including maps of London, Leeds, Liverpool, Manchester and Hull, and of the Thames estuary, the Channel Islands and Plymouth Sound., printed in double column, occasional spots. Magnificent record of the towns and villages of the time, with areas, populations, property ownership, property values, church livings, nearest railways, postal facilities. Wonderful reference source for researchers, social historians and local historians etc, in lovely condition..  Weight of set over 5 kg. Postage at cost

Ref  19069:   £300.00

 

 

 

 

Click on Image to expand

THE EUROPEAN SECTION of the UNIVERSAL GEOGRAPHY, (10 Volumes complete); Reclus, Élisée: London, Virtue & Co, nd, [c1890].  10 Divisions, 4to, green cloth heavily decorated in gilt with gilt titles, all edges gilt. Illustrated with 186 full-page engravings, 830 maps, diagrams and smaller illustrations and 32 Quarto Maps printed in colour. A truly spectacular work. Condition is varied, all cover corners and spine ends are bumped and rubbed, damp stains on four of the rear boards, and other minor marks . Couple of small splits in cloth at outer hinges but all outer hinges sound. Some inner joints are weakening and with cracked endpapers, but no detached boards. Internally generally tight, Division X has some signatures a little proud but no loose pages. Very scarce to find all section volumes together. The engravings of peoples of the world and the maps are magnificent, many of the maps are in relief. A very heavy set. Postage at cost.

Ref  102877: £200.00         (Also listed under Topography)

 

 

 

Click on Image to expand

 

Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London, Charles Knight & Co,, 1845.  14 in tall x 10.5in, 392 pages and 386 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, most with tissue guards, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2.  Books are in Good condition. Re-backed in tan leather on marbled boards, red leather title labels,. Boards rubbed through and bumped around edges and corners. Replacement  inner hinges and endpapers. Tight solid pair. Some foxing to rear and margins of plates, text pages occasional spot but generally clean. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1844, with a comprehensive index. A very sound, nice looking, set.  Weight over 4.5 kg. Postage at cost.

Ref 103013 : £150.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, 1844. 392 pages and 404 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. Books are in Very Good condition. Three quarters green leather with full gilt decoration on spines and red leather title plates, green marbled boards. Slight bumping to corners and rubs to edges. Some bumps to spine and scuffs to spine facing leathers, some staining to facing leather. Hinges very sound with no cracking to outer or inner hinges. Probably been rebound at some stage. Internally very tight with occasional stains to lower pages. As always most noticeable on the margins of the Illuminated plates where the papers used for these coloured engravings leaches colour into the stains. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1844, with a comprehensive index. An unusually firm and well preserved set, quite the best we have seen. Weight 3kg. Postage at cost

Ref  14416:  £170.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, 1844. 392 pages and 404 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. All Covers and Spine Strips are present but split along hinges and books are sold in DISBOUND condition. The book blocks between front and rear free endpapers are reasonably tight. A little spotting on prelims and occasionally throughout but the pages and plates are unusually clean. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1860, with a comprehensive index. Well suited for re-setting and re-binding and will then be one of nicest sets we have seen. Weight 3kg. Postage at cost

Ref  14424:   £75.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

OLD ENGLAND, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, no date.Two volumes, this edition with the extra coloured plates. 332 pages and 404 pages, 18 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 22 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2.  Disbound, boards detached and missing, book blocks intact, internally clean. Ideal for re-binging.

Ref 102922 : £65.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE LAND WE LIVE IN : Pictorial and Literary Sketch-Book of the British Empire : (4 Volumes bound as 2); N/A: London, Charles Knight, no date [c1860]. Volumes 1, 2, 3 and 4 bound into two large volumes in olive-green cloth, decorated with blind stamped designs and gilt wreath, containing Volumes Pp xvi+368, xvi+356, xiv+380, xvi+364, hundreds of engravings, full page and in-text, covers the UK and Ireland area by area with descriptions of area, buildings, background etc etc with superb engravings of the places, buildings people. Books in Good condition, bumps and rubs to board extremities, outer hinges intact, inner joints cracked at endpapers but firm. Internally clean, few signatures loosening and standing proud of block but generally tight. Very scarce now. Weight 4.3 kg.

Ref  102371 : £110.00

 

THE HISTORY OF LINCOLN; Containing  An Account Of The Antiquities, Edifices, Trade, And Customs, Of That Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch Of The County; And A Description Of The Cathedral. To Which Is Added, An Appendix, Comprising The Charter, And A List Of Mayors And Sheriffs.:  N/A: Lincoln, Drury and Sons, 1816, 1st edition. Hardcover, papered boards, paper title label on spine. 8vo, 233pp including index. 4 b&w plates with tissue guards, vignette title page. Covers tatty, cracked along hinges, rubbed and soiled, chips at spine ends. Boards holding firm, name and date 1870 inside cover, text block tight, slight browning and occasional spot but generally clean. A valuable source of information and statistics for local and general historians and a very scarce book.

Ref  100408: £150.00   (Also under Rare Books, History)

 

Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People and its Places. Illustrated with numerous engravings from the most Authentic Sources. 6 Volumes; Thornbury, Walter & Walford, Edward: London. Cassell & Co. 1881 [date in volume 2]. Volumes  I & II by Walter Thornbury and III to VI by Edward Walford. Good sound set. Half brown leather on  brown cloth. 5 raised bands on each spine red leather title labels, stamped decoration in other 5 compartments. Leathers are rubbed at edges and corners, slight bumps and rubs at spine ends of a couple of volumes, all hinges sound, some inner joints are opening but all hinges holding firm. Foxing to endpapers and pre-lims, title pages and sporadic foxing spots throughout. Books are tight and otherwise clean. Pages xii + 575, xii +576, xii +576,  xii + 576, xii + 576, xii + 636. Hundreds of engravings, full plate and in-text, throughout all volumes. Multi fold-out map of London in the Reign Of Queen Elizabeth in Volume 5 with minor tear but no losses, multi fold-out map of  Facsimile Of The Old One By Ralph Aggas In 1560 in Volume 6 with minor tear but no losses.  The volumes comprise The City in Vol I & II, Westminster & the Western Suburbs in Vol III & IV, The Western & Northern Suburbs in Vol V, The Southern Suburbs in Vol VI. Very heavy set

Ref 100581:   £250.00

 

Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People and its Places. Illustrated with numerous engravings from the most Authentic Sources. (6 Volumes); Thornbury, Walter & Walford, Edward: London. Cassell & Co. c1892. Volumes  I & II by Walter Thornbury and III to VI by Edward Walford. The New Edition, revised and corrected, specially prepared for Subscription only and not available through the general Booksellers. Date 1892 appears in vol V. Original red cloth, superbly decorated in gilt, silver and black with London skyline, city arms and titles. All edges gilt. Boards bevelled. Each volume fronted with 10 lovely full page engraved plates including colour plate in vol I.  Pages xii + 576, xii +576, xii +576,  xii + 576, xii + 576, xii + 636. Hundreds of engravings, full plate and in-text, throughout all volumes.  The volumes comprise The City in Vol I & II, Westminster & the Western Suburbs in Vol III & IV, The Western & Northern Suburbs in Vol V, The Southern Suburbs in Vol VI. Very heavy set.  Boards and spines are darkened in varying degrees, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, cloth cracked along backstrip edge of  vol II now re-pasted firmly in position, wear and small wear holes along some hinges, all outer hinges firm. A couple of inner joints becoming a little weak, but all holding and boards attached firmly. Internally, very crude tape repair to one plate in vol I, couple of tissue guards missing. Good solid blocks with gutters just pulling at places. Occasional foxing spots, mainly at front and end pages, overall clean. These corrected special editions in these bindings  not often found. Weight of set 9 kg. Shipping weight approximately 10.5 kg.

Ref 104169 : £250.00

 

Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People and its Places. Illustrated with numerous engravings from the most Authentic Sources. The City, Ancient and Modern. 6 Volumes bound as 3. Thornbury, Walter & Walford, Edward: London. Cassell & Co. 1897. Popular Edition. The six original volumes bound into 3 volumes. Volumes  I & II by Walter Thornbury and III to VI by Edward Walford . Fair set. Three-quarter brown leather on blue patterned cloth, backstrips have cracked along edges and cracked across and along backstrip of one volume, rubbing and fraying at spines edges and ends and corner guards, cracks at some hinges and couple of boards barely attached. The original 40 inch x 29.5 inch folding Bacon's New Map of London presented with Volume I is still enclosed. No missing pieces but with splits along folds and with old tape repairs to some parts, this had been tipped in at title page at some time leaving small marks and scuffs at gutter. Also enclosed is the fold-out "Plan of the Cities of London and Westminster 1790" originally given with a latter part of the work. This has been tipped in to title page of Volume V. Each volume 10in x 7.5in, Pages 576, 576, 576, 576, 636 plus prelims to each volume. Each of the 6 volumes has engraved frontis and there are many hundreds of engraved illustrations, full-page and in-text throughout. The book blocks are tight and undamaged internally. Pages are toning. There are assorted newspaper and book cuttings showing old illustrations of London loosely inserted by a previous owner. These are kept with the books in the event a future owner may find them interesting.  The volumes comprise The City, Ancient & Modern in Vol I & II, Westminster & the Western Suburbs in Vol III & IV, The Western & Northern Suburbs in Vol V, The Southern Suburbs in Vol VI. Very heavy set.  postage cost.

Ref  17823:  £170.00

 

FULHAM OLD AND NEW : Being an Exhaustive History of the Ancient Parish of Fulham (3 Volume set); Fèret, Charles James: London; The Leadenhall Press, 1900. Complete three volume set. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title and arms to each front board. 11.25 x 9 inches, 303, 311, 349pp, b&w illustrations and plans throughout, folding maps in each volume. Rubs to board corners. Cloth on spines are cracked, have small splits. Vol I has repasted portions of backstrip, with cracks across cloth at spine and splits at cloth on front hinge. Vol II has 3 inch split on cloth on rear hinge. Vol III small split at spine head and fraying at spine tail. Inner hinges are a little loose with endpaper cracks but holding fairly firmly. Internally all volumes are tight and clean, maps intact and undamaged with creases at inner edges. Varied comprehensive and detailed history of this area. A very scarce and important work set.

Ref 103591 : £230.00

 

Chronicles of London Bridge; An Antiquary (Richard Thomson): London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1827, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fully bound in vellum, ornamental gilt borders to both boards, red leather title plate on spine with gilt titles, gilt decorations and date on spine, marbled endpapers. Book Very Good, extremely tight, occasional foxing spots throughout but generally clean, boards a little stained and spine somewhat darkened. Armorial bookplate of Richard Strachey of Ashwick Grove on front pastedown. All outer and inner hinges completely sound and uncracked.  687pp with 56 b&w engraved illustrations. Engraved frontis, engraved title-page, engraved coat of arms of Lord Mayor of London to dedication leaf. A really solid book with very scarce binding

Ref  18575:  £150.00  (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Old and New Edinburgh: It's History, it's People, and it's Places (3 volumes); Grant, James: London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, nd (c1883?). Set of three volumes. Brown buckram, gilt red and black titling and shield on front, gilt and black titling and decoration on spine, black decoration of thistle on rear. All volumes generally very good, rubs at some spine ends, small bumps with come splits  to some spine ends, rubs at corners, some small cover marks. All hinges sound, small cracks in endpapers at inners. 10.5in  x 8in, pages, 384, 384, 392 plus prelims. Some foxing mainly to front and rear pages, some marks on few pages. Hundreds of lovely engravings, full page and in-text. A sound and lovely set. Heavy books. Postage at cost

Ref  17827:   £150.00

 

THE GENERAL GAZETTEER; or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary, in Miniature. Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Capes, &c. in the Known World; with the Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants; Brookes, R.,M.D.: London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1806. “A New Edition Considerably Improved”. A disbound copy of this scarce publication. 5.75 x 3.75 inches, 312pp, 6 fold-out maps. The backstrip (spine) is missing and the front board detached. Binding of book block is shaky and held by cords, no loose pages. Scattered foxing spots throughout. Name and date 1824 on ffep. All 6 maps are present and not damaged or split, with toning around margins. A fascinating topographical reference work from 200 years ago. Very suitable for re-binding.

Ref 104485 : £50.00

 

Views of the Rhine and Upper Rhine (2 volumes). Tombleson, William & Fearnside, W. G.: London, W. Tombleson & Co. 1832. 2 volumes, three quarter maroon leather on marbled boards, gilt titles and decoration on spines, all edges marbled, total of 137 steel engraved plates all present as indexed with 2 bound I page away from placing directions and all with tissue guards. Folding panorama in rear of “Views of the Rhine” complete with small splits at some of the folds, folding map in rear of “Upper Rhine”, complete and intact. Both volumes are very tight with occasional spots, mainly on rear of plates and some on plate margins outside of engraved areas. Covers are rubbed at corners, spine ends, edges and spine edges but books are sound, all hinges firm with endpapers cracked at inner joints. Nice solid matching pair with sound hinges, all 137 plates, both engraved  title pages and both fold-out maps still complete. Only offered as pair and will not split.

Ref  18540:  £750.00

 

Upper Rhine (translated into French). Tombleson, William: London, London: Black & Armstrong. Book translated into French. Three quarter maroon leather on red and black patterned marbled boards, gilt titles and decoration on spines, all edges gilt, 69 steel engraved plates all present as indexed and all with tissue guards. Folding panorama in rear of  complete with small splits at some of the folds, folding map in rear of “Upper Rhine”, complete and intact. Very tight with occasional spots, mainly on rear of plates and some on plate margins outside of engraved areas. Covers are rubbed at corners and  edges, all hinges sound and endpapers not cracked. Nice solid book, all 169 plates, engraved  title page and fold-out maps still complete. Looks very handsome on shelf and very scarce in French

Ref  18541:  £400.00

 

THE SPAS OF GERMANY; Granville, A. B. : London, Henry Colburn, 1839. 2nd edition. Hardcover, brown cloth with embossed decoration. 8vo, lviii + 524pp including publisher”s ads. Large folding map showing 300 Mineral Springs in Germany and Switzerland, 4 engraved geographical maps of  regional spas, 12 engraved plates, large fold-out table of Chemico-Pneumatic-Analytic Table of the Springs, all present as indexed with tissue guards to plates. Further 21 lovely engraved vignettes, one on title page others in-text. Cloth is faded in patches and slightly marked, small bumps at board corners and spine ends. No splits or tears and all hinges sound. Name and date 1840 on ffep. Internally tight and clean with no foxing or serious toning. A very nice copy of the superb second edition, complete with all maps and plates. Very scarce.

Ref 104128 : £150.00

 

The Deer Forests of Scotland; Grimble, Augustus: London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co.:1896, First edition,  Limited to only 500 copies. 11.75in x 9.25in, original 1/4 parchment covers, grey paper covered boards. 324pp. 8 b&w plates Archibald Thorburn. Little tatty on outside, boards are well rubbed at corners, stains and soil marks front and rear, spine darkened with bumps and scratches, a little shaken but internally tight, endpapers browned, bookplate armorial bookplate of W. H. Duigan on front pastedown, small foxing spots throughout. Book in 9 chapters by county. All plates present as listed and magnificent.  Heavy book.

Ref  18542:   £175.00      (Also in Countryside)

 

Picturesque Europe, The British Isles ( 2 Vols):  London, Cassell & Co, 1898. 2 Folio volumes bound as one volume. Large book, 12.5in x 9.5in, vii + 288 pages in volume 1 and vii + 288 pages in volume 2, 590 pages in total. Each volume has its original title page and engraved frontis. Bound in olive green cloth with stamped decoration, gilt titles and the badge of University School Southport in gilt on front board.  13 steel engravings and about 80 wood engravings in Vol1 and 13 steel engravings and about 80 wood engravings to Vol 2. There is bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, with slight fraying at upper spine tips. Outer hinges sound, Endpapers cracked at inner hinge but book is tight and sound. School prize label on fep dated 1899. All edges gilt. Some foxing mainly to endpapers and prelims of both volumes and to last pages. Book is still reasonably  tightly bound with slight pulling at a couple of signatures. The engravings illustrating many parts and scenes of the British Isles are magnificent. An unusual double volume in unusually good condition for such a heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  14497:   £210.00                      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

PICTURESQUE EUROPE. THE BRITISH ISLES With illustrations on steel and wood by the most eminent artists (2 volumes): London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [c1880]. 2 large volumes bound in original green cloth, decorated front and spine in gilt, bevelled boards. All edges gilt. Folios, 13 z 10.75 inches, xii + 288 and vii +288 pp. 26 engravings on steel including illustrated title pages, all present as indexed, plus a great many engravings on wood, both full page and in-text. Both volumes in Very Good condition, bumps and small rubs at spine ends and corners, outer hinges sound and no tears or cracks, inner hinges firm with cracks at endpapers. Internally tight, a little foxing to margins and rear of some plates otherwise clean and bright. The engravings illustrating many parts and scenes of the British Isles are magnificent. A lovely set

Ref 103897 : £160.00                       (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

OUR OWN COUNTRY. DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL AND PICTORAL. ILLUSTRATED (6 Volumes) ; N/A : London: Cassell Petter Galpin & Co. no date [c1880]. 6 hardback volumes, blue cloth embossed black decorative covers, gilt titles, gilt blocked illustration of Stonehenge on each front, all edge gilt. The incredible full set of this work in original publisher’s decorated bindings. 4to, pp vii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+344. Illustrated with steel engraved plates and great many wood engravings in text, of scenes, towns, buildings maps etc. Illustrated Victorian survey of Great Britain: “it is proposed to describe some of the most interesting and important places in Great Britain”. In very good condition. Small rubs and bumps to spine ends and board corners. Few blemishes and stains on cloth. All outer hinges sound with no cracks or splits. All inner joints sound with no cracks in endpapers. Internally tight and generally very clean with very occasional foxing and mark to pages. A superb over view of Britain in the late Nineteenth Century, stunning engravings and scenes, detailed descriptions of towns and places. Rarely seen in the full original set and in such sound condition.

Ref 103898 : £160.00                             (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

British Isles Depicted By Pen & Camera (3 Volumes bound into 6 sections); N/A: London, The Waverley Book Company, no date [c1905]. Special edition, “specially prepared for subscribers”.  6 bound books comprising the original 3 volumes bound into 2 sections per volume in original publisher’s olive-green cloth with ruled gilt decorative lines to front, gilt decoration and titles to spine. Running pagination to each pair of sections. Pages vii  +vii +416, vii + vii +  400, vii + vii + 404, 39 coloured plates and 6 Rembrandt photogravures, 110 maps and plans, many hundreds of photographs and drawings showing scenes, towns, buildings and life from over 100 years ago. Originally published in fortnightly parts this was, in effect, a topographical guide to Britain, to show and describe much of the country when journeys were not easy and very few people could afford or manage to travel. Today a very interesting and evocative look at times and places now gone. Books are Very Good, minor bumps to a few corners and spine ends, no splits or cracks to outer hinges. All inner hinges firm. Internally tight and clean. A lovely sound set of a work becoming scarce and not often seen from this publisher.

Ref 103899 : £70.00

 

SCOTTISH PICTURES Drawn with Pen and Pencil; Green Samuel G.: London, The Religious Tract Society, 1886. New edition Revised Hardcover, blue cloth, decorated in gilt and black, Balmoral Castle and the Scott Monument and trees to front with titles, Robert Burns and John Knox with title on spine. Rear board blind stamped with decoration. All edges gilt. 4to, xvi + 208pp plus 8 pages of publisher’s illustrated ads. Frontis removed, over 150 superb engraved illustrations both full page and in-text. Boards bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends and stained. Outer hinges sound with no splits. Inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. AVictorian topographical book with lovely illustrations.

Ref 103900 :,£30.00

 

CHANTREY’S PEAK SCENERY OR VIEWS IN DERBYSHIRE Engraved by W.B. and George Cooke after drawings by Sir Francis Chantry, R.A. With Historical and Topographical Descriptions; CROSTON, James: London, Hamilton, Adams & Co and  Derby, Frank Murray, 1886. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt decoration to front and gilt titles. Folio, 12.5 x 10.25 inches. Introduction 29 fine full page copper-engraved guarded plates, each with a page of accompanying text. Externally a little tatty, cloth stained and few small rub-throughs. Bumps to board corners and spine ends. Outer hinges intact with no splits. Inner joints firm, rear endpaper frayed at top of joint. Internally in Good condition. No loose pages or signatures  but gutters opened in several places showing internal spine backing. All plates intact and clean. Occasional mark but generally clean This book was once in the library of William Henry Goss, the 19th century industrialist and manufacturer of the famous Goss Crested China. His signature is on the title page. Scarce edition with plates in Very Good condition.Heavy book  

Ref  100464:  £199.00

 

All Round the World: An Illustrated Record of Voyages, Travels and Adventures in All Parts of the Globe, Second Series: Ainsworth, W.F. (Editor): London, William Collins,  No Date (1870s): With 200 illustrations after drawings by Gustave Dore, Berard,  Lancelot, Jules Noel, Paul Huet, Grandsire, Rouyer, , Rouargue, Hadamard, De Bar, G. Fath, Karl Girardet, Daubigny, M. d'Hastrel, J. Duveau, e, Francais, Pelcoq, De Saint-Blaise, Sabatier, Catenacci, Therond.  Three quarters leather, xii + 810 pages, 9 maps mostly coloured fold-out and including one map omitted in Maps Index. Illustrations represent America, Europe, Africa and Asia. A collection of voyages: North America (voyage from Liverpool to Newfoundland, down through Canada and the United States to Richmond); Henry Barth's travels in Central Africa; A missionary's adventure in Eastern Africa; the Fiji Islands and the Fijians; the sources of the Nile; Voyage of Don Giovanni Mastai (Pope Pius IX) from Genoa to Santiago across the Peninsula of South America, 1823-1824; Fragments of a journey to the West Indies and to New Orleans; Australia; The colonies of Australia; a trip to Norway; a brief sojourn in Tripoli; Russia; from Beyrut to the cedars of Lebanon; Mexico and the Mexicans; New Caledonia (also other French possessions in the Pacific: Tahiti, Marquesas); Tour in Portugal; A visit to Athens; The Bermudas, West Indies, British Guiana and the Isthmus of Panama; trip to Denmark. Book is Very Good. Sioght bumps to corners, very slight rubs to lower spine tip. 5 raised bands on spine  gilt decorated with gilt fading. Outer hinges very sound with no cracking, inner hinges cracked at pastedowns. Very slight marks or stains on prelims, internally clean with no foxing and only an occasional mark to pages. A book in lovely condition with stunning engraved illustrations by renowned artists.

Ref  14414:  £70.00               (Also listed under Rare Books and Travel)

 

Happy England (signed by Hallam Tennyson) ; Marcus B. Huish; painted by Helen Allingham: London, Adam and Charles Black, 1903, First edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth decorated with green, pink and red flowers, blocked gilt titles, top edge gilt.  8vo.. xi + 204 pp. + portrait of the painter as frontispiece + 80 plates in colour with printed tissue guards, all present as indexed and undamaged. This book was a Xmas gift from Hallam Tennyson to the Governor of South Australia. Hallam Tennyson, 2nd Baron Tennyson, was the son of Alfred Lord Tennyson, the poet. Tennyson was given the position of  Governor of South Australia in 1899. In January 1903 he was appointed the 2nd Governor-General of Australia. This book was a gift from him to his successor, the replacement Governor of South Australia. The inscription reads “His Excellency The Governor of South Australia from Tennyson With all best Xmas wishes. Xmas 1903”. There are enclosed two photocopies of letters previously written by Tennyson concerning his father’s work to verify the signature

Ref: 100357:      £500.00

 

Heath's Picturesque Annual for 1837; Ireland Picturesque and Romantic. With Twenty Engravings from Drawings by D. M'Clise and T. Creswick ; Ritchie, Leitch : London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, & Longman, 1837. Hardcover, green patterned velvet. 264pp. 20 steel engravings of Irish scenes, all with tissue guards except frontis and title page. Book Good. Velvet faded at spine, rubbed along edges and corners, bumped at extremities, chipped away at spine head. Endpapers and prelims browned and patchy, steel engraved plates have brown stain patches as usual. Text pages clean. Binding tight and solid. Nice gift inscription dated 1837 on prelim. Nice low cost copy of this scarce book

Ref  19632:   £55.00

 

Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) - An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In London (5 volumes): London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1924 – 1930.  5 volumes each 11in x 8.5in 278x220mm), grey cloth, black tirle and Royal Arms on cover, black tiles Royal Cipher and dated on spines, some bumps to corners, spine ends and edges and couple of bumps to boards, slight rubs to corners and spine ends, overall Very Good condition with sound hinges, tight bindings and reasonably clean internally. Couple of volumes have some spotting to endpapers and prelims and name on fep, very occasional spot to pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates and a colour frontis to each volume. Vol. 1 Westminster Abbey 1924, 142 pages plus 220 plates: Vol. 2 West London 1925, 194 pages plus 235 plates: Vol. 3 Roman London 1928, 207 pages plus 68 plates: Vol. 4 London (The City) 1929, 258 pages plus 228 plates and fold-out plans: Vol. 5 East London 1930, 149 pages plus 192 plates. Vol 1 Westminster Abbey has the large fold-out coloured map intact at rear, all other volumes have the large fold-up maps of the area still safe in the pockets mounted on the rear pastedowns plus the additional fold-up map for the Tower Of London in Vol 5 East London. All maps in super condition. Some of these volumes are uncommon but the set will not be broken and is only offered as a set. Heavy set. Postage at cost.

Ref  15824:   £250.00   (Also listed under History)

 

WONDERFUL BRITAIN; Its Highways Byways & Historic Places Described and Pictured By Expert Writers & Photographers (4 volume set); Hammerton, J.A. (Editor): London, Educational Book Co, No Date [c1930s]. Four Volumes in half leather. A good looking set. Dark brown leather spines and corner guards on red cloth boards, 5 raised bands to each spine with gilt titles in 2 compartments and gilt decoration in remaining 4 compartments, top edges gilt. 1548pp running pagination, tipped in colour frontis to each volume, hundreds of b&w illustrations. A superb period topographical set describing and showing the rich abundance of history and romance to be found in the British Isles, exploring the highways, byways and lesser-known areas of a varied land. Fascinating photos of life, towns, villages, countryside, people in the first part of the twentieth century. Books Very Good, small corner bumps and very minor rubs, few small marks on cloth, all hinges sound and solid, internally tight and clean. One of the the best sets we have seen. Looks handsome on the shelf. Set weighs 7 kg.

Ref 103904 : £80.00

 

WONDERFUL BRITAIN; Its Highways Byways & Historic Places Described and Pictured By Expert Writers & Photographers (4 volume set); Hammerton, J.A. (Editor): London, Educational Book Co, No Date [c1930s]. Four Volumes in half leather. A good looking set. Dark brown leather spines and corner guards on red cloth boards, 5 raised bands to each spine with gilt titles in 2 compartments and gilt decoration in remaining 4 compartments, top edges gilt. 1548pp running pagination, tipped in colour frontis to each volume, hundreds of b&w illustrations. A superb period topographical set describing and showing the rich abundance of history and romance to be found in the British Isles, exploring the highways, byways and lesser-known areas of a varied land. Fascinating photos of life, tons, villages, countryside, people in the first part of the twentieth century. Books Very Good, rubs at corners and spine ends, all hinges sound and solid, internally tight and clean. The best set we have seen. Looks handsome on the shelf.

Ref 102843 : £80.00 

 

LONDON and SOUTH LONDON (2 volumes); Besant Walter: London, Chatto & Windus, 1892 / 1899. Two hardcover volumes, blue cloth, gilt vignettes on front boards, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Pp xiv + 403+ ads, xii + 332 + ads, 124 engraved illustrations in ”London” and etching by Francis S Walker and 119 engraved illustrations in “South London”. Very Good books, slight bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends, foxing spots to untrimmed edges and prelims. Very occasional spot internally, otherwise clean. All hinges sound, books tight. Very nice matching set of these important works on the history and features of London

Ref 104451 : £60.00  

 

LONDON TRIUMPHANT and THAMES TRIUMPHANT (2 volumes); Jones, Sydney R : London, Studio Publications. Two hardcover volumes in blue cloth with gilt motifs on fron. No jackets. Date in 1st book is 1944 reprint, 2nd book undated and published as a companion volume. 278 + 272 pp, superb illustrations throughout both books. Accounts of London and the River Thames written and illustrated by an artist who has been described as a modern day Canaletto. Good books, small board edge and surface bumps, rubs at corners and spine ends. All hinges sound and books tight. Internally clean.

Ref 104448 : £20.00

 

The Wonders of the World,  A Popular and Authentic Account of the Marvels of Nature and of Man as They Exist Today  (2 Vols); Johnston Sir Harry,  Burgoyne Alan H., Landon Perceval,  Thomson J. and many others: London, Hutchinson. Nd, [c 1930].  Two large hardbacks rebound in half leather , each 11 x 8.5 inches, 911 pages continuous pagination, 28 colour plates and 976 reproductions in b/w including many unique photographs of recent discoveries. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in quite the best condition we have seen.. Blue leather sunned on spine to an attractive olive-green, on blue cloth boards  Binding is fairly recent, small scuffs to leathers, no splits or chips, all hinges sound, books tight, new endpapers. These books have hardly been opened since rebinding. Looks very handsome on shelf. Very heavy set, weighing about 6.25 kg. Postage at cost

Ref  102358 : £85.00

 

The Wonders of the World,  A Popular and Authentic Account of the Marvels of Nature and of Man as They Exist Today  (2 Vols); Johnston Sir Harry,  Burgoyne Alan H., Landon Perceval,  Thomson J. and many others: London, Hutchinson. Nd, [c 1930].  Two large hardbacks, each 11 x 8.5 inches, 911 pages continuous pagination, 28 colour plates and 976 reproductions in b/w including many unique photographs of recent discoveries. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in Very Good condition. Red covers with gilt decoration on front of the ruins of Pompeii with Vesuvius smoking in the background. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends and edges. Hinges are not split, inner hinges are not cracked (unusual for these heavy books) and internally they are clean and bright, with slight pulling at gutters in a couple of places. These books have hardly ever been opened. Lovely photographs and descriptions of the world of 75 years ago. Very heavy set, weighing about 6.25 kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  18809:   £60.00

 

King Edward VII And His Empire; N/A: London, The Werner Company, no date [c1905]. Large Folio, 14.5 x 11.5 inches. Red cloth, heavily decorated in black, with gilt title. An interesting composite volume. 30 pages of maps, showing the British Possessions and dependencies in a complete atlas of the world, followed by a page of the flags of the nations and a page of a collage of High Buildings of the World. The final section consists of 41 full page photographs of Beautiful Britain  The Scenery And The Splendours Of The United Kingdom, then 52 full page photographs depicting the Scenery, the Cities and the Industries of the Colonies and Dependencies  of the Crown. Frontis portrait of Edward VII and Queen Alexandra. A superb celebration of Britain at the height of its Empire. Rubs around board edges and corners, spine ends rubbed and fraying, boards darkening with small soil marks. Hinges firm. Internally tight and generally clean. Wonderful large photographs of over 100 years ago from around the world, and interesting maps of the world as it was then.

Ref  100610:  £50.00

 

The Outline of the World To-Day, Vol 3;  Johnston, Sir Harry & Guest,  Dr L Haden (Editors): London, George Newnes Ltd, no date [c1930]. Hardback, blue buckram covers with gilt lettering and blind embossing to front and spine. 340pp, illustrated in colour and b&w, maps including fold-out. Very Good, bumps and rubs to cover extremities, all hinges sound and inner hinges not cracked, tight and clean with no foxing. This volume covers the USA, Japan, China, South-Eastern Asia, Russia, the Baltic, Scandinavia, Germany, Poland, Chekho-slovakia, Austria, Hungary, Yugo-slavia, Rumania, Bulgaria, Albania, Greece, Turkey, Persia & Afghanistan, Arabia & Abyssinia, Mexico, Cuba, Haiti, Domingo, Central America  South American States. A fascinating look at these countries 75 years ago Weight 1.6kg. Postage at cost

Ref  18810:  £8.00

 

Countries of the World Described By the Leading Travel Writers of the Day; J. A. Hammerton (ed).  London: The Fleetway House, Quarter Leather with gilt titles and decoration on spines. Undated (1920s?) First Edition.. 6 vols, xxviii + 4348pp, running pagination. Fully illustrated with ”Some 4000 Actual Photographs of Which About 1200 are Given in Full Colours and in Photogravure”. Text and views of how the world was nearly 80 years ago. Some remarkable photography.  Apart from a few faults a very good handsome set that will grace any bookshelf

Book No. 10159: £79.00                         For full description and photographs click here  

 

Countries of the World Described By the Leading Travel Writers of the Day; J. A. Hammerton (ed). London: Educational Book Co, Three-Quarter Leather (or a good imitation) in blue with gilt titles and decoration on spines, blue cloth boards. Undated (1920s?) First Edition. 6 vols, xxviii + 4348pp, running pagination. Fully illustrated with "Some 4000 Actual Photographs of Which About 1200 are Given in Full Colours and in Photogravure".  Rubs to corners, spine ends and sime surface rubbing on spines. Vol IV has large discoloured patch on front cover and Vo II on rear which looks like water stain, insides not affected. Internally all books are tight and clean. Text and views of how the world was 80 years ago. Some remarkable photography and wonderful reference books. Heavy set. Postage at cost.

Ref  14491:   £55.00

 

Countries of the World Described By the Leading Travel Writers of the Day; J. A. Hammerton (ed). London: The Fleetway House, Quarter Leather with gilt titles and decoration on spines. Undated (1920s?) First Edition. 6 vols, xxviii + 4348pp, running pagination. Fully illustrated with "Some 4000 Actual Photographs of Which About 1200 are Given in Full Colours and in Photogra vure". Text and views of how the world was nearly 80 years ago. Some remarkable photography. 5 volumes are Very Good plus with very minor rubs to spine ends and minor marks to covers and block edges, volume 6 has more serious rubs to spine strip and spine tail, spine head has been rubbed away down to book block edge with some fraying and small splits. All volumes look unused internally, outer and inner hinges show no sign of wear. Good tight set. Heavy set. Postage at cost

Ref:    14458:   £50.00

 

The Romance Of The British Empire; Court, H & L: London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, no date [c1935]. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book, green cloth, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine, spotting to block edges and occasional spot to pages, owner’s stamp and date 1938 on ffep. Internally tight. Jacket Fair, tears and edge crumpling, now in protective wrap. 244pp, frontis is fold-out colour map “Highways Of Empire”, 112 b&w plates. Unusual to see such a tight copy and  in jacket

Ref  18609:  £15.00

 

Wonders of the World; Gibbs, Sir Philip (foreword): London: Hutchinson & Co for Odhams,  nd (c 1920s?). A Very Good book, very small cover bumps and no inscriptions. Minor spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Blue cloth covers with stamped decoration of Parthenon on cover and gilt titles and stamped decoration of Buddha on spine. 744pp. A fascinating book, with many photographs, describing the continents of the world, their wonders, nature, people etc. A glimpse of the world of  80 years ago and very absorbing. Weight 1.7kg. Postage at cost

Ref  18751;  £7.50

 

IN SCRIPTURE LANDS: New Views of Sacred Places;  Wilson, Edward : London, religious Tract Society,1891. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt decoration of camels and riders on front, gilt portrait on spine. Top edge gilt. 384pp, 150 b&w illustrations. Good book, rubs and bumps tp board corners and spine ends, and rubs along spine edges. Hinges sound. Gift inscription dated 1894 on ffep. Internally tight. A few small spots and marks to pages but generally clean. An interesting book with many scenes of the Holy Lands in 1890.

Ref 102541 : £20.00

 

The Image of the World - 20 Centuries of World Maps; Whitfield, Peter: London, The British Library, 1997 reprint.  Hardback in dj. ISBN: 0712303383. 11.5in x 10.5in, 144pp. An examination of the history of world mapmaking through 70 outstanding individual examples, discussing each map & its maker in relation to their age & more. Well illustrated with maps mostly in colour  Book Fine in Very Good jacket, minor edge creases.

Ref  16284:   £14.00

 

THE HOME OF MANKIND The Story of the World We Live In ; VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, red cloth, blind stamped decoration on front, 506pp, b&w illustrations. Good sound book.

Ref 102791 : £7.00

 

A Pictorial Survey of England and Wales - Section VI The West Midlands; Wise, M. J. :London, George Philip & Son Ltd, 1958. Paperback, landscape format, 8.25 inches tall x 13 inches, 32pp, b&w photos, plans and cross sectional drawings. minor corner nudges an very minor marks, generally a tight clean and bright copy. No names or inscriptions or labels. A historical, geographical and geological survey of the region. Scarce book.

Ref 100398:  £7.50

 

Windsor Castle and the Water-Way Thither; Adams, W.H. Davenport: London: Marcus Ward & Co, 1880.  From the series Our Native Land - New Series. (iv) 144pp with 74 illustrations by R.T. Pritchett, and 12 water colour sketches after F. Jones. 10.75in x 9in, Original binding, half leather with red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Decorative tooled spine. Rubbing and scuffing to spine and corner leathers, corners rubbed through, outer hinges intact, endpapers partly cracked at inner hinges without loosening and book very tight. Slight foxing to prelims and occasional marks throughout. Plates bright and superb. Overall a Very Good book with lovely plates.

Ref  12651:   £90                            Also Listed Under Rare Books

 

Sights and Scenes in England and Wales; Cassell and Company: London: Cassell and Company, nd [c1880-1890]. Decorative Cloth. A massive book on landscape format, 10in tall x 13 in wide, 655 pages, over 300 illustrations. Each heavy page printed one side only with full page plate. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt titles and black decoration, Rubbing to corners and spine ends and bumps to cover edges. Book tight and hinges sound, unusual for these heavy books. Gutters just opening at a few places and what looks like a couple of strengthening strips at gutters put in a very long while ago, looks professionally done. Very clean inside. All edges gilt. Wonderful photographs from all over Great Britain, town, city, country and coast from over 100 years ago. Book dedicated to Queen Victoria. Very heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  14485:   £200.00

 

Pictorial England and Wales; Anon: London: Cassell And Company Ltd. Undated, c1897. Code numbers under adverts page at rear is 5-97, which is assumed to be 1897. Gold Embossed and decorated Cloth. Very Good. Landscape 4to. Over 320 full-page photographs from the end of the 19th Century provide a remarkable pictorial tour of England and Wales. Each photograph is accompanied by a short caption. Includes photographs by Frith, Valentine, Salmon, etc. Contents tight and clean throughout, all edges gilt, front internal joint slightly weak, end-papers tanned. Brown decorated cloth is slightly rubbed on spine and bumped on corners, otherwise very good. A superb book and record of these countries over a hundred years ago. Heavy book, postage at cost.  

Ref   11215:   £47.50

 

The Beauties of England and Wales,  Topographical Delineations of Lancashire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire. Britton, John: London: Printed by W Wilson, 1807. Volume nine in the county-by-county series. Rebound in full leather with raised bands and a very tight, thick book. 808 pages, plus bibliography plus index. Dedicated to The Right Honourable Jacob Pleydell-Bouverie, Earl of Radnor, This book is text only and gives a detailed description of the counties of Lancashire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire, their towns, villages, industries histories with other interesting information such as the size of the Liverpool docks, imports into Liverpool dock duties year by year, population figures (for example in 1801 the population of Leicestershire was 63,943 males and 66,138 females, also split by occupation and families). Top edge only trimmed, free from spotting or soiling and in it’s new casing set to last for another 200 years. A remarkable reference work in superb condition. Heavy book.

Ref  11706:      £80.00

 

Panorama of New York Brooklyn and Vicinity ; N/A : New York: Wittemann Brothers, 1880, First Edition. Hardcover. Original embossed red boards with gilt titles, boards somewhat soiled but not damaged . 4.75in (tall) x 7.25in (120mm x 180mm) Two engraved panoramic views in fold out format. First view is New York seen From Brooklyn Bridge Pier in a 7 page fold-out, the second view is Brooklyn Seen From New York Bridge Pier in a 5 page fold-out. Lovely detailed engraving, superb scenes of shipping on the rivers, lovely views across the city with detailed buildings and not a skyscraper in sight. First fold is separated completely with a reasonably clean break and it has never been repaired, so no additional damage and purchaser can repair if necessary. Couple of other small splits at edges of folds. Engravings are clean. It is believed originally publishers advertising leaflet was edge-pasted onto rear inner cover which has since been removed. Margin titles identify the main landmarks. Superb historical record of New York and Brooklyn in 1880. Very scarce item.

Ref  19619:  £125.00

 

New York Album ; N/A : New York: Wittemann Brothers, 1883, First Edition. Hardcover. Original embossed brown boards with gilt titles, boards a little rubbed but not damaged . 4.75in (tall) x 7.25in (120mm x 180mm). Fold-out engraved views of New York in 24 page fold-out. Opens with double page aerial panorama from Jersey City, across Long Island, Brooklyn, Navy Yard to Governor’s Island in east with remarkable detail in buildings, streets and river scenes  . In centre is another double page elevated engraving of City Hall Square showing Brooklyn Bridge in background and buildings identified in margins.  The remaining 22 pages show many street scenes, buildings, ships, bridges etc, many pages with 4 engravings, some with one detailed engraving. All folds are intact with only minor splits at some. Engravings are clean. It is believed originally publishers advertising leaflet was edge-pasted onto rear inner cover which has since been removed.. Superb historical record of New York in 1883, and not a skyscraper in sight! Very scarce item.

Ref  19620:  £180.00

 

New York & Brooklyn Bridge and Brooklyn City ; N/A : New York: Wittemann Brothers, 1883, First Edition. Hardcover. Original embossed green boards with gilt titles, boards mild rubs at extremities but not damaged . 4.75in (tall) x 7.25in (120mm x 180mm). Fold-out engraved views of New York in 12 page fold-out. Opens with double page  panorama of Brooklyn Bride with sailing ship. The remaining 10 pages show many street scenes, buildings, ships, and the bridge etc, many pages with 4 engravings, some with one detailed engraving. All folds are intact. Engravings are clean. Publishers advertising leaflet was edge-pasted onto rear inner cover. Superb historical record of New. York in 1883 Very scarce item.

Ref  19621:  £180.00

 

Le Tour Du Monde En Images: Paris, Albin Michel, En Vente 22 Rue Huyghens, nd (early 20th century?). Landscape format, 10.25in tall (26.8cm) x 14.25in (36.5cm). 80 full page reproductions of photographs in “Similigravure” accompanied by descriptive captions in French. Views from around the world. Some lovely street scenes from cities and towns with horse-drawn transport, ox-drawn wagons, early trams etc., coastal and river scenes. Book tight and plates in Very Good condition, a few pages have very minor edge tear (3mm) with small crease at this point. Red covers with title in silver gilt, rubbed and bumped at extremities edges and some darkening and soil marks. Hinges sound. Book block is stapled and then bound into covers, some loosening at inner hinges but book still sound. A scarce book 

Ref  16407:  £65.00

 

Portfolio Of Photographs Of Famous Scenes, Cities And Paintings; Stoddard, J : Chicago, Werner & Co., nd (c 1890’s) Oblong book11 in (tall) x 13.5in, unpaginated, nearly 200 pages. Containing a rare and elaborate collection of  full-page photographs with detailed captions   of the entire world of nature and art of Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, North and South America. Subjects include most of the world's most famous buildings, both exteriors and interiors, cities and views. Familiar streets from around the world with loads of horses and carriages, trams etc, harbour scenes show sailing ships and early steamships. A fascinating look at the world through early photographs. A somewhat battered book, corners and spines end are bumped and rubbed through. Green decorated cloth covers are marked, fep is missing and binding is pulling in places. Some of the pages have slight soil marks on margins, but the photographs are mainly clean and undamaged.  A fascinating look at the world 100 years ago.  Large book, post at cost.

Ref  11702:   £25.00

 

Footpath Rambles Around Hinckley ; Pickering, Arthur J., Illustrated by Pen and Ink Sketches by Cicely Pickering; Hardcover, reprinted from the “Hinckley Times and Guardian” of 1929. Cream cloth spine on papered boards, front illustrated with black drawing, 51pp Minor nudges to board edges, internally Fine. 6 walks around Hinckley, Leicestershire, described in detail containing topographical and historical references of the time [1929], 6 lovely Pen and Ink Sketches by Cicely Pickering, fold-out map at rear. Very scarce publication

Ref  101108:  £45.00

 

The Cradle & Home Of The Hosiery Trade ; Pickering, Arthur J. : Hinckley, W Pickering, 1940, 1st edition. Hardcover Original grey paper covered boards with pictorial illustration, dark blue cloth wrap-over spine, 10.75 x 8.75 inches (275x220mm). A detailed history of the hosiery trade and manufacture in Hinckley Leicestershire and Published to celebrate the tercentenary of the introduction of the stocking frame by William Iliffe in 1640.  156pp, 34 plates, including 16 lovely pen & ink sketches by Cicely Pickering and 18 b&w photo plates. Plus 72 pages of advertisements, most illustrated and some in colour, which is almost a Who’s Who of the hosiery trade in 1940. Book is in Very Good condition, small marks on boards, edges spotted and faint spots on endpapers, internally tight and clean. A very scarce publication and a valuable reference work of the hosiery industry and of Hinckley in particular. In much better condition than normally seen

Ref  101110:  £40.00   (Also under History and Company)

 

Italy, Past and Present (2 vols):  Mariotti, L.: London, John Chapman, 1848,  first edition.  2 Volumes, 8in x 5in, 479pp and 444 pages plus 32 pages of publisher’s ads.  Brown decorated cloth. Books are sold as disbound. Both spine backstrips are detached, boards still attached but loose. Book blocks are sound and clean, no foxing, and all prelims and endpapers are intact, would re-bind well. A very scarce edition.

Ref  15862:   £40.00

 

Edinburgh; Robert Louis Stevenson: London, Seeley & Co. 1905. New Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. . Dark red boards with gilt decoration on upper board and spine, top edge gilt. 6.5in x 4.25in, 189pp, b&w frontis of castle.  Very slight rubs to extremities, name and date 1907 on ffep, slight foxing to endpapers and last page. Nice copy of this 100 year old book on the city

Ref  16911:  £11.50

 

The Lakes of Northern Italy; Bagot, Richard: London: Methuen, 1924, 3rd revised edition.  Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 239 pages with thirty seven illustrations and a map. Spine faded, covers faded in patches, small bumps to corners and spine endsname and date 1930 on prelim, foxing on prelims and occasional spots throughout. Book is tight with sound outer and inner hinges.

Ref  15863:   £7.50

 

London To The Nore; Wylie, W.L. and Mrs, Illustrated by W. L. And Mrs Wylie: London, A & C Black, 1905.  Decorated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. 9.75in x 6.75in, 260 pages. Gilt pictures on cover and spine. 60 coloured prints and labelled tissue guards all present and checked plus  28 head and tail pieces (illustrations) to chapters. Slight spotting and foxing to end papers. Book is Very Good with light edge rubbing to lower corners and slight bumps to spine ends, very slight marks to rear cover. Front pastedown is wearing at hinge but binding is solid. Book is unread, some pages remain uncut. Plates are clean bright and lovely. A super copy of th