Topography / Cartography / Guide Books

 

 


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


eturn to top of page

Sometimes the distinction between Topography and Guide Books is fine and the category placing a little arbitrary. If you can't find the book in one section it is worth looking at the other

 

If you still can't find the book you seek on this page try the Travel Page where many books are topographical also

 

Topography & Cartography

Guide Books and Maps

Ordnance Survey Maps and other maps  -Now found on new Web page  Click Here

 

 

Topography & Cartography

 

The Geographical Magazine from Vol 1 1935 - see the Newspaper and Magazine Page

The National Geographic Magazine - see the Newspaper and Magazine Page

 


 

 

Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, THE ANTIQUARIAN ANNALS OF STANFORD

 

For More Images Click On Picture

 

Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, THE ANTIQUARIAN ANNALS OF STANFORD in Lincoln, Rutland and Northampton Shires [Plus The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford by Richard Butcher]; PECK, Francis : Published by James Bettenham for the Author, 1727, 1st edition.  Folio in Full leather .  Recently bound in full black calf, blind stamped decoration front and rear, red leather title label. New endpapers and prelims. . In XIV Books, pp. xvi, 26, 48, 36, 26, 18, 22, 24, 56, 58, 24, 68, 43, 14, 66. Great many engravings. Both plate and in-text. After close of book XIV numbering continues to 74 with The Close and  24 pp of Chronological Table This section contains 33 engravings, 29 full page. Second section of this volume with own vignette title page is << The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford>> by Richard Butcher. Pp vi, 31, plus letters by the late reverend William Forster about the origin and antiquities of the town of Stanford, 17pp. This latter section also has engraved plates. Note the omission of page numbers 7 and 8 in Book XI, a known printing error and the text is continuous. This volume is in Very Good condition. The fold-out frontis panoramic engraving of A Prospect of the Town Of Stanford is a facsimile from an original, the colour plate is a copy of an earlier print. It is believed the engravings in the main block are originals and the total number agrees with that in other copies of this edition. Book block is tight and there is occasional spotting and occasional browning patches at margins but generally clean. Very scarce edition and not generally seen with the second section and never with so many engravings still intact.

Ref  105680:  £1100.00       (Also under Rare Books and History)

 


 

Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, THE ANTIQUARIAN ANNALS OF STANFORD

 

For More images click on picture

 

Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, THE ANTIQUARIAN ANNALS OF STANFORD in Lincoln, Rutland and Northampton Shires [Plus The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford by Richard Butcher]; PECK, Francis : Published by James Bettenham for the Author, 1727, 1st edition.  Folio in Full leather . Newly re-backed in leather on original boards. 6 raised bands on spine with new red leather title label. In XIV Books, pp. xvi, 26, 48, 36, 26, 18, 22, 24, 56, 58, 24, 68, 43, 14, 66. Great many engravings. Both plate and in-text. After close of book XIV numbering continues to 74 with The Close and  24 pp of Chronological Table This section contains 33 engravings, 29 full page. Second section of this volume with own vignette title page is << The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford>> by Richard Butcher. Pp vi, 31, plus letters by the late reverend William Forster about the origin and antiquities of the town of Stanford, 17pp. This latter section also has engraved plates. Note the omission of page numbers 7 and 8 in Book XI, a known printing error and the text is continuous. This volume is in Very Good condition having had some later work, although re-backed the original endpapers are intact with bookplate of  Collegium St Petri Acad Cantabr&c inside cover. The original boards have professional repairs and slight staining. The fold-out frontis panoramic engraving of A Prospect of the Town Of Stanford is a facsimile from an original, the colour plate is a copy of an original print on paper made before 1850. Many of the engravings are facsimiles made from a complete copy and brings the total up to the complete number found in other copies of this edition. Book block is tight and pages clean. Very scarce edition and not seen with the second section before and not usually with so many engravings albeit facsimiles.

Ref  100364:  £800.00       (Also under Rare Books and History)

y)

 

ANECDOTES OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY. OR AN ACCOUNT OF WHAT HAS BEEN DONE FOR ILLUSTRATING THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND; GOUGH, RICHARD : London, Printed by Richardson And Clark and sold by T. Payne at the Mews Gate and W. Browen in Fleet Street, 1768. First edition. Hardcover, fairly recently rebound in half leather, tan calf   with raided bands on spine, brown leather title label and brown leather date label, heavily decorated in gilt. Marbled boards, new endpapers. RICHARD GOUGH (1735-1809) was an antiquary, born in London, and studied at Cambridge. For many years he made journeys over England in pursuit of his antiquarian studies. He published. about 20 works. His British Topography is more often seen in the second edition of 1780, published in 2 volumes with several plates and maps. This is the very rare first edition, one volume, pp xxxv + 740 +34 pp Index, without plates or maps. Book is in superb condition. No damage to boards or spine leathers no scuffed or chipped. Previous owner”s bookplate inside cover, several contemporary annotations in margins of Preface. A little browning to some margins with occasional stain, a very tight undamaged book. A lovely copy of a very rare and very important work.

Ref 104841 : £600.00   (Also under Rare Books)

 

A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE UNITED KINGDOM: Compiled from Parliamentary and Other Authentic Documents and Authorities; containing Geographical, Topographical & Statistical Accounts of Every District, Object and Place in England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, And The Various Small Islands Dependent On The British Empire; CAPPER, Benjamin Pitts: London,  Richard Phillips, 1808 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, full leather, fairly recently rebacked with light tan calf on the tree calf boards. 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Unpaginated, book is 2.25 inches (6cm) thick with double columns throughout. Contains 46 maps engraved by H. Cooper, all hand coloured in fine early wash colour. Several of these are folding. As well as the county maps there is a folding map of the British Isles as a frontis and maps of Wales (1), Ireland (2) and Scotland (2). As noted in the bibliographies, the index of maps incorrectly calls for 2 maps of Wales, although the title page correctly calls for the 46 that are present. The same series of maps are also found in an "Atlas of the British Islands" also published by Phillips in 1808. Book in Very Good condition. Outer hinges solid and uncracked, endpapers cracked at inner joints, with joints solid and tight. Book block very tight. Some mild spotting to first and last pages otherwise generally clean. Frontis folding map darkened along fore edge with slight chipping where it has been folded to stand proud at some time but map is undamaged. All other maps undamaged with colours still bright. A superb topographical guide to Britain, cities, towns, hamlets and villages listed with positioning, inhabitants, values etc. In quite the best condition we have ever seen this scarce first edition.

Ref 104842 : £450.00   (Also under Rare Books)

 

CHRONOLOGY OF STAMFORD Compiled From Peck, Butcher, Howgrave, Harrod, Drakard, Parliamentary Reports & Other Important Works ; Burton,  Geo:  Stamford: Printed and Published By Robert Bagley, 1846. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, 7 x 4.5 inches, viii + 314 pp + 76 pages of Appendix and Index, b&w engraved frontis, engraved folding plate, fold-out chart of Pedigree Of The Family Of Cecil, plus in-text illustration. Re-backed in red cloth with original gilt decorated backstrip laid on, original front cloth laid on and part of original rear cloth laid on. A nice professional job producing a tight firm book with sound outer and inner hinges. Book is Good, edge rubbing to boards, new endpapers, name and couple of notes on title page dated 1885, slight toning to page margins but no foxing. Fold-out chart is complete with repairs on reverse at the folds. A very scarce book and rarely seen in this condition.

Ref  101463:  £200.00       (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

ATLAS TO THE TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARIES OF ENGLAND AND WALES, COMPRISING A GENERAL MAP OF ENGLAND AND WALES, A PLAN OF LONDON AND MAPS OF THE COUNTIES: London: S. Lewis & Co, 1848. Folio, 13x10, hardcover, brown embossed cloth. Spine missing and inner joints breaking up. Board in poor condition. Internally in Very good condition with no loose maps. Large multi-fold map of England & Wales with tears at several folds and gutter and needing to be handled with care and with several towns marked with coordinates written in margins. Multi-fold plan of London with tear at gutter, no missing pieces. 55 county maps with colour outlining, all present as indexed, 13 are folding and remainder single page, all in clean undamaged condition except for multi-fold map of Yorkshire which is pulling at gutter and with tear from gutter across for about 10cm. Includes Jersey, Guernsey, isle-of-Man. Really scarce atlas. Maps suitable for framing or atlas suited for re-binding

Ref 105172 : £350.00

 

Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 large volumes, half leather. All block edges marbled. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi,  704, 28 engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Books are solid, tatty on outside with rubs at corners, spine ends and edges, and some large scuffs and portions of leather surface torn away from backing.  Outer hinges are sound and not cracked, front inner joints are opened but joints firm. Internally blocks are tight and clean with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. A very nice solid. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the  Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.

Ref 103571 : £150.00         (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF HINCKLEY, IN THE COUNTY OF LEICESTER; INCLUDING THE HAMLETS OF DADLINGTON, STOKE, WYKIN AND THE HYDE. To Which is added The history of Witherley in the same county. And a large extract of Manduessedum being the history and antiquities of MANCETER, ( including the hamlets of Hartshill, Oldbury, and Atherstone) and also of the adjacent parish of Ansley, in the County of Warwick; by the late Benjamin Bartlett ; Nichols, John: London, Nichols, Son & Bentley 1813. Second Edition. Large volume in half leather. Extracted from Nichols” “History And Antiquities Of Leicestershire”, the Hinckley section comprising pages 669 to 754 with 22 plates of views and maps. The Witherley section comprising pages 1007 to 1055 with 17 plates. Bumps at corners, cracks to leather at hinges and chips at spine ends. Occasional spotting throughout, tight. Some minor creases to pages. Very scarce

Ref 104840 : £250.00         (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY in the County of LEICESTER; including the Hamlets of STOKE, DADLINGTON, WYKIN and THE HYDE, With a large APPENDIX /  Bound with ASTON FLAMVILE and BURBACH, and the GRANGES OF LEICESTER and HORESTON, in the COUNTIES of LEICESTER and WARWICK; Nichols, John: Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1782 / 1787. Hardcover. Re-bound at some time in half leather. 4to, Pagination for BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY 1872 finishes at page 240. Followed by title page for “THE HISTORY OF ASTON FLAMVILE AND BURBACH INCLUDING THE HAMLETS OF SKETCHLEY AND SMOCKINGTON and the GRANGES OF LEICESTER and HORESTON, in the COUNTIES of LEICESTER and WARWICK WITH AN APPENDIX TO THE HISTORY OF HINCKLEY AND GENEAOLOGICAL AND BIGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS FOER THE COUNTY AT LARGE”  1787, pagination then continues from page 241 to 426. The complete bound work has a Frontis portrait, folding plan of the town of Hinckley, further 16 engraved plates including map of the county 5 miles around Hinkley, 6 folding Genealogical Charts. Appendix No. XIX  is 34 pages of Astronomical Observations made at Hinckley. Very Good book, rubs to leathers, bookplate of Nicolas Reed Herbert inside cover, internally tight and clean. Scarce and important reference work.

Ref 106609 : £250.00        (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY in the County of LEICESTER; including the Hamlets of STOKE, DADLINGTON, WYKIN & THE HYDE, With a large APPENDIX: Nichols, John: Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1782. Hardcover, half leather on papered boards. 4to, 240pp, folding plan of the town of Hinckley, further 12 plates including folding, Genealogical charts, I folding. Appendix No. XIX  is 34 pages of Astronomical Observations made at Hinckley. Book somewhat tatty on outside, boards rubbed with missing paper in patches, leathers rubbed, slight loss at spine bottom and small crack at lower hinge. All hinges holding well but a little slack, Name and address on prelim. A couple of the folding plates splitting at folds but no loss. Book block reasonably tight and generally clean with light toning at margins.. Very scarce and important reference work.

Ref 106610 : £150.00             (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes, bound as 4); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 volumes bound in 4 Divisions. Publishers  brown cloth heavily decorated in gilt with coats of arms on front. Edges gilt. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi,  704, 28 steel engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Book blocks are solid but tatty on outside, Div I  spine cloth is split in a couple of places and front hinge is split through but board still attached loosely by cords.  Div II rear inner joint split with board still held by cords. Div III  has split in cloth at hinge, inner front and rear joints split with boards still held by cords. Div IV front inner joint split with board still held by cords and ffep and prelim almost detached. All books rubbed at corners and fraying at spine ends. Internally the books are Very Good, some spotting to reverse of plates and tissue guards, otherwise generally clean and tight with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. Some remedial work or re-casing  would produce a lovely set. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the  Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.

Ref 103914 : £99.00         (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

A NEW AND COMPENDIOUS HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF WARWICK From The Earliest Period To The Present Time, Comprising Views Of The Principal Towns, Buildings, Modern Improvements, Seats Of The Nobility & Gentry, Ecclesiastical Edifices &c. &c. From actual survey: Smith, William:  Birmingham, W. Emans, 1830. Half leather, 379pp + 4 page index, 62 steel engraved plates including engraved vignette title page, all present as indexed, map of county. Fine views of the major towns and cities of Warwickshire (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford) as well as views of the seats of the nobility and other famous buildings. Book in Fair condition, leather on spine cracking and crazing, with pieces lost and lifting, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges intact and boards holding firmly. Some conservation on a few pages with some relaid on new backing, a couple of pages a little dog-eared at edges. A little foxing and staining on plates, mainly reverse and margins. A little staining on prelims, Contemporary signature dated 1831 on ffep. Press cutting mounted on margin of one page. A very nice reference copy of this valuable and scarce work

Ref 103572 : £140.00         (Also under Rare Books and History)

 

CURIOSITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN.  ENGLAND AND WALES DELINEATED, HISTORICAL, ENTERTAINING AND COMMERCIAL, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED (complete in 4 volumes) by / together with AN ALPHABETICAL CHRONOLOGY OF REMARKABLE EVENTS by Leonard Townsend ; DUGDALE, Thomas: London, John Tallis, no date [c1850?]. The original volumes bound as four in full leather together with “An Alphabetical Chronology Of Remarkable Events” by Leonard Townsend. 8vo, brown calf with gilt decorative borders to boads and gilt titles and decoration to spines. Pages 1586 running pagination across the 4 volumes, plus 144 pp for the “Alphabetical Chronology”. A massive 264 engraved plates, 57 double page maps, mostly county maps, by John Archer, frontis and engraved title pages to each volume, frontispieces from the original volumes inserted at seemingly random places and engraved title pages from the original volumes again inserted at seemingly random places. This work was published in several editions, and this particular set appears to have more maps and plates than others seen previously and on offer elsewhere. Lists towns and villages from Abberbury to Zeal, with much interesting information about the buildings, history and former occupants A solid set. Minor rubs to leathers, all outer hinges sound, inner joints holding firm. Internally very good, no loose pages, a couple of signatures standing proud by a millimeter abut not loose. Scattered page marks but generally clean. Very nice set of this important work.

Ref 104509 : £400.00         (Also under Rare Books)

 

A New Collection Of Voyages, Discoveries And Travels: containing whatever is worthy of notice, in Europe, Asia, Africa and America: in respect to the situation and extent of empires, kingdoms, and provinces; their climates, soil, produce &c. With the manners and customs of the several inhabitants, their government, religion, arts, sciences, manufactures, and commerce. The whole consisting of such English and foreign authors as are in most esteem; including the descriptions and remarks of some celebrated late travellers, not to be found in any other collection. Illustrated with a variety of accurate maps, plans, and elegant engravings ... (Vol VI); KNOX, John : London, Knox, 1767 First edition. Volume VI. This volume covers Britain. 528pp plus maps and plates. Contains Great Britain  In  General, Description of London, An Account Of North Britain or Scotland With ItsIslands, An Account of Ireland, Foreign Settlements (inc Isle of Man, Channel Islands etc, A Short View Of The Naval Transactions Of Britain beginning with Reign of Queen Elizabeth and ending with the Peace of Versilles in 1762 [a rather nice history of 336 pages including a list of ships and ratings of the Royal Navy of Great Britain as it stood at the close of the year 1762. Book contains 4 engraved plates showing fashions, 1plate showing Stone Henge , 5 fold-out engraved maps as follows:  1. England From The Best Authorities, 2. Plan For re-Building The City Of After Great Fire Of 1666, 3. Multi-fold-out  map of Cities Of London, Westminster and Borough of Southwark 1767 (small tears, no losses), 4. Map of Scotland From The Best Authorities, 5. Ireland From The Best Authorities. Contemporary calf with rubbing and bumping and chips, hinges split but boards holding on cords, prelims missing and rear free endpaper looses. Text block is tight, stain at lower corner margin throughout, maps complete with no losses.

Ref 100631:   £265.00       (Also under Maritime History, Rare Books)

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF RUTLAND Collected from Records, Ancient Manuscripts, Monuments on the Place, and Other Antiquities. Illustrated with Sculptures; James Wright : London, Printed for Bennet Griffin 1684, First Edition. Folio in full leather. 14 x 9 inches, title page + 6 +140 pages + 4 pages of Index, 13 pages with engraved plates of country houses, churches and funereal monuments in the text, also small text engravings of family arms, fold-out map of Rutland. Title page printed in red & black. Original calf  rubbed and scuffed, small splits at outer hinges and inner joints cracked at endpapers, boards still held firm, prelims and rear free papers creased with small tears. Text block is tight, few small soil marks on pages at rear of book, minor worm holes in top margins of rear pages. Map has small split in fold and no loss. This work stands very early in the succession of works of its kind, only preceded by Dugdale and Thoroton, and in some respects a pioneer. Nice sturdy copy of a very scarce edition

Ref  100984:  £560.00      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

John Throsby: “SELECT VIEWS IN LEICESTERSHIRE, From Original Drawings: Containing Seats Of The Nobility And Gentry, Town Views And Ruins, Accompanied With Descriptive And Historical Relations” 1791: Rebound at some time in half leather with new endpapers, tan calf on brown boards, 5 raised bands, black leather title label in one compartment, “1” in gilt in another, others plain, minor scuffs to leather and rubs to boards. Pp viii+354. Engraved vignette title page. 61 copper engraved Plates, several bound a few pages out of place as indicated by the Directions to the Binder, 2 in the list are missing and an extra 2 are included not listed. Thus the total number of plates is correct but not exactly as called for. Also several in-text engravings. Book generally Very Good. All hinges firm , foxing to plate margins and reverses and occasional spot and mark throughout, some pages lightly toning at margins. Book block is tight and solid. Together with “THE  SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUME TO  THE LEICESTERSHIRE VIEWS 1790” printed by J. Nichols and sold by Robison et al: Re-backed in leather onto original boards with new endpapers, black title label on spine title “Throsbys Leicestershire” together with green label titled “Volume III”. Pp 536, Folding map of Leicestershire as frontis, further 13 engraved plates (out of 15 called for). . Book generally Very Good. All hinges firm, inner hinges open but sound, obviously result of re-binding, and pre-lim and last blank pages (blank) partly detached, light foxing at plate margins, a few contemporary notes in Index, name and date 1876 on prelim. Book block is tight and solid. Together with “THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ANCIENT TOWN OF LEICESTER”: 1791: Printed for the author by J Brown. Rebound at some time in half leather on marbled boards, with new endpapers, 5 raised bands, black leather title label in one compartment, others plain. Title page with coloured vignette, 424pp, 49 plates including frontis portrait, plans, some coloured and some folding, all present as called for. Generally a Very Good book,  inscription on prelim, title page toned, a little foxing to some plate margins and reverses, a little browning on some pages facing plates, overally a tight clean book. An important book, becoming very scarce.  The three very important volumes on Leicestershire by John Throsby sold as set in non matching bindings

Ref   106608 : £800.00      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Select Views in Leicestershire, From Original Drawings: Containing Seats Of The Nobility And Gentry, Town Views And Ruins, Accompanied With Descriptive And Historical Relations -Together with The  Supplementary Volume to  the Leicestershire Views; Throsby, John: London, published by J. Throsby, 1791, 1790. 2 volumes. Matched pair, recently rebound in three-quarter leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, 5 raised bands on spines, tan leather title labels On each spine. 352pp and 536pp. Vol 1 has 50 b&w plates, 9 coloured plates and further 5 in-text drawings. Vol 2 has 15 plates plus folding map frontis. Vol1 internally very tight as would be expected when rebound with new endpapers, old damp stains on title page, occasional marks on internal pages but overall clean. Some plates are clearly modern facsimiles and the coloured plates appear to be the original b&w plates expertly hand-coloured . The last page giving the binder instructions to placing the plates has been lost. Similarly with Vol2 The Supplement. New bindings, new endpapers and very tight. All plates present as listed. The map is a little too bright and crisp so may be more modern replacement. Occasional foxing internally on both volumes but very minimal. Previous owner has added newspaper cuttings to endpapers and sometimes to margins and blank pages . These relate to the subject and are probably best left in. Bookplate inside each cover. A beautiful looking set of this important and detailed work of the county at the end of the eighteenth century.

Ref 19009:  £600.00      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE MEMOIRS OF THE TOWN AND COUNTY OF LEICESTER Displayed Under an Epitome of the Reign of Each Sovereign in the English History: Containing , The Antiquities of each, and the Historical and Biographical Relations at large. To Which is added, A Brief Supplimentary Account of the present state of Leicestershire;  Throsby, John : Printed for the author by S. Crowder, London, 1777. First edition. Complete 6 volumes bound as 3 in half leather. 6 x 3.5 inches, Pp 176, 179, 175, 166, 170, 137 + 13pp Index + 5pp Subscriber list. Folding coloured map as frontis of Vol I, complete small splits at folds and no loss. 24 copper engraved plates, including folding, all present. Bound at rear of Vol VI with own title page dated 1805 is “The Grave” a poem by Robert Blair, printed in Leeds by George Wilson, 55pp. Books Good. Leather scuffed and spine labels lost, board corners rubbed. No cracks in hinges and books are solid. There are stamps of “Leicester Co-Op Society Educational Department” in several places and on the rear of plates, so a private library set which probably accounts for the survival of the set in such good condition. The coloured map is attached by adhesive tape. Prelims have names. Gutters just pulling at places but a tight set. Very, very scarce set, especially in this condition with all plates and the map and particularly strange with the Blair poem bound at rear.

Ref 106612 : £650.00      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

A Topographical History Of The County Of Leicester, The Ancient Part Compiled From Parliamentary And Other Documents, and The Modern From Actual Survey; Curtis, Rev. J : Ashby-De-La-Zouch: Hextall, 1831. Recently rebound in half leather. Tan hide on brown cloth boards, red leather spine label with gilt titles, new endpapers and prelim. Pp xviv + 227, colour double page map at front, edges untrimmed. Occasional spot, very tight. Superb reference source for the county and its towns and villages. A nice sound and attractive copy of this scarce work

Ref  103570 : £89.00    (Also listed under Rare Books and History)

 

AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE, to which is subjoined AN ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF CARTMELL (2 Volumes); Whitaker, Thomas Dunham (Revised and enlarged by John Gough Nichols and Rev. Ponsonby A. Lyons): London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. 1872 / 1876, Fourth edition Revised and Enlarged. Two large volumes, 13 x 10.5 inches, rebacked with maroon cloth on original  maroon beveled boards and with original backstrips laid on new backing, these original backstrips have missing pieces, new endpapers. Pp. lxvi, 362; xviii, 622, complete with 37 engraved plates including folding, all present as indexed and undamaged, several tissue guards creased torn or missing. 18 Sheet Pedigrees including folding all intact with occasional crack at folds on the heavy card, other engravings in-text. All hinges sound, gutters opened in volume II in a couple of places with some signatures standing proud by a millimeter or so. Generally clean. Very scarce and Good set of the best edition of this superb work on this part of Lancashire.

Ref 102974 : £720.00      (Also listed under Rare Books & History)

 

PICTURESQUE VIEWS, and DESCRIPTIONS OF CITIES, TOWNS, CASTLES, MANSIONS and other Objects of Interesting features in STAFFORDSHIRE & SHROPSHIRE; Calvert, Frederick illustrated by  William  West: Birmingham: William Emans, 1830 & 1831. The two original publications in one volume. Hardcover, rebound at some time with black cloth spine on papered boards and replaced inner hinges. Book now tight and solid. Book in two sections separately paginated. First section  on Staffordshire with common title page 153pp. 39 engraved plates all present as indexed with the exception of one plate bound at different page to that indicated and the plate of The Earl of Shrewsbury is replaced with plate of Alton Towers. Second section  on Shropshire with own engraved title page 136pp. 34 engraved plates all present as indexed with the exception of one plate bound at different page to that indicated and the plate of Abenego Mathews is replaced with plate of Sundorne Castle. All bound tightly and all but one with tissue guards. Covers have general rubs and scuffs with solid hinges. Armorial bookplate of  J. M. Mathews inside cover. Untrimmed pages. Plates have  foxing, mainly to rear and margins also affecting adjacent page as usual with these editions, and pages have browned margins. Main title page has been mounted on support paper at some early time, visible around margins and now well preserved. Nice solid copy of this renowned topographical work.

Ref 103216 : £220.00     (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Charnwood Forest and its Historians and the Charnwood Manors ; Farnham, George: Leicester, The Leicester Archaeological Society, 1930. Hardcover. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library book. Unnumbered copy of a limited edition of 150 copies. Tight firm sound book. Covers are stained and faded, remains of label on ffep, small stamps [tip-exed over] on title page a,d reverse, internally tight and clean. Armoria; bookplate of F. Arthur Wadsworth inside cover. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. 10.25 x 8 inches, 185pp, 23 plates all present as indexed. 5 fold-out maps, Manors of Charnwood, Manor of Barrow, Manor of Groby, Manor of Whitwick, Manor of Shepshed plus 3 fold-out plans, The Church of the Holy Trinity Barrow-on-Soar, The Church of St John Baptist Whitwick, The Church of St Botolph Shepshed. A good solid copy of a very scarce book. Its purchase by the library preserved this well.

Ref 102372 : £150.00

 

Charnwood Forest and its Historians and the Charnwood Manors ; Farnham, George: Leicester, The Leicester Archaeological Society, 1930. Hardcover. Grey cloth, gilt titles. Ex-library book. Number 140 of a limited edition of 150 copies. Tight firm sound book. Covers are stained and faded, small bumps to extremities, label on ffep, small stamps on title page and reverse, very small ownership stamps on margin of each plate and on reverse of maps and plane. Internally tight and clean with slight foxing spots on reverse of some plates and on adjacent pages. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. 10.25 x 8 inches, 185pp, 23 plates all present as indexed. 5 fold-out maps, Manors of Charnwood, Manor of Barrow, Manor of Groby, Manor of Whitwick, Manor of Shepshed plus 3 fold-out plans, The Church of the Holy Trinity Barrow-on-Soar, The Church of St John Baptist Whitwick, The Church of St Botolph Shepshed. A good solid copy of a very scarce book. Its purchase by the library preserved this well.

Ref 102373 : £140.00

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF CHARNWOOD FOREST With an Appendix on the Geology, Botany, and Ornithology of the District; Potter, T. R.: London, Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1842. Hardcover, 11 x 9 inches, Half leather, black leather on green cloth boards. Edges marbled, endpapers marbled with gilding. Pp xii + 192 + 80. 20 superb engravings all present including coloured map of the forest, coloured Geological Section and coloured plate of bird. Plus 10 wood engravings in text, illustrated vignette title page, and dedication page with engraved coat-of-arms.  Book in Good condition and sound. Heavy bumps and rubs to cover corners, edges and spine ends. Spine leather heavily rubbed. Small splits in leather at upper front hinges. Inner and outer hinges sound. Internally tight. Foxing and corner staining to plates, as usual, mainly on reverse and margins. A sound copy of a rare book with some colour plates. Covers a great forest area in central England.

Ref 103217 : £100.00

 

THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF CHARNWOOD FOREST With an Appendix on the Geology, Botany, and Ornithology of the District; Potter, T.R.: London, Hamilton, Adams, and Co., 1842. Hardcover, 11.75 x 9.25 inches, green cloth with blind stamped decoration. Pp xii + 192 + 80. 20 superb engravings all present [but not all at the pages indexed] including coloured map of the forest, coloured Geological Section and coloured plate of bird. Plus 10 wood engravings in text, illustrated vignette title page, and dedication page with engraved coat-of-arms.  Book in Good condition and sound. Heavy bumps and rubs to cover corners, edges and spine ends. Stains to cloth. Inner and outer hinges sound. Internally tight. Foxing spots to plates, as usual, sometimes carried over to facing pages. A sound copy of a rare book with some colour plates. Covers a great forest area in central England.

Ref  102374 : £95.00

 

CHARNWOOD FOREST AND IT'S ENVIRONS; Dare, M. Paul: Leicester : Edgar Backus. 19251st edition. Hardcover, no dj.  Small 8vo, 120pp, 12 illustrations, 3 plans in text, folding map at front. Book Fait only. Covers stained and soiled with bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, map is present with no loss but torn along some folds, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104668 :  £10.00

 

CHARNWOOD FOREST a Survey; Hadfield, C.N.:  Leicester, Edgar Backus. 1952, First Edition. Hard Cover, no dust jacket, 8vo, xvii + 104pp, 34 b&w photos, map endpapers. Very Good, minor rubs to board extremities, internally tight and clean. Published for Leicestershire County Council, this was the most comprehensive study of the forest to date.

Ref 104660 :  £7.00

 

The Beauties of England: Giving a Descriptive View of the Chief Villages, Market-Towns and Cities; Antiquities, Parks, Plantations, Scenes and Situations in England and Wales including the Seats of our Nobility and Gentry and the Two Universities, the Whole Intended as a Traveling Companion to Point Out Whatever is Curious Either in Art or in Nature: Luckombe, Philip : London: Printed for W Richardson et al. 1791, Fifth Edition Enlarged. Complete in two volumes in  Full leather. 12mo, 334 + 384pp, map is missing from vol I. Externally worn, leathers cracked at joints and spine, one title label missing, surface rubs, corners rubbed through. Names on endpapers. Text blocks pulling at gutters in places but securely bound. Covers England and Wales, including Isle of Man, county by county. Very scarce pair.

Ref  100361:  £350.00                                    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

The Beauties of England: Giving a Descriptive View of the Chief Villages, Market-Towns and Cities; Antiquities, Parks, Plantations, Scenes and Situations in England and Wales including the Seats of our Nobility and Gentry and the Two Universities, the Whole Intended as a Travelling Companion to Point Out Whatever is Curious Either in Art or in Nature: (Vol II only): Luckombe, Philip: London Printed for W Richardson, J Murray, W Goldsmith and R Baldwin. 1791, the fifth edition, enlarged. Good. 12mo, 384 pp. Vol 2 of two. Covers:- Cambridgeshire. Suffolk, Norfolk, Huntingdonshire, Rutlandshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Durham, Northumberland, Cumberland, Westmoreland, Lancashire, Cheshire, Derbyshire, Staffordshire, Shropshire, Radnorshire, Brecknockshire, Glamorganshire, Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire, Cardiganshire, Montgomeryshire, Merionethshire, Carnarvonshire, Denbighshire, Flintshire, Anglesey, The Isle Of Man. Full calf, volume number and rules on spine in gilt. Corners bumped, scuffing to surfaces of covers and spine. Outer joints secure with minor cracking at rear hinge, inner joints secure with endpapers cracked. Old names with crossing out inside cover, title page darkened, internally book is tight and clean, small wormholes in lower margins of rear endpaper and last few pages. Very scarce

Ref 104846 : £135.00                                   (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND: or, a comprehensive View of the Public Structures, The Seats of the Nobility and Gentry, the Two Universities, The Cities and Market Towns, Antiquities and Curiosities, natural and artificial, for which this Island is remarkable. Including A Circumstantial Account of the Curiosities of London and Westminster. Divided into the respective Counties and Intended as A Travelling Pocket Companion, to point out whatever merits the Attention of the Engilsh Traveller, or the Observation of the Foreigner; [Gilpin, William] : ;: London: L. Davis and C. Reymere, 1757 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover full leather. 12mo, xxii + 344pp. Front board detached. Armorial bookplate inside cover, internally tight and clean. The first edition of this work, this one without map. The title says it all. An early guide to Britain. This edition very scarce.

Ref 104847 : £75.00                                        (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

A GUIDE TO THE LAKES, IN CUMBERLAND, WESTMORELAND, AND LANCASHIRE . By the Author of the Antiquities of Furness; West, Thomas ; London: printed for W. Richardson; J. Robson, and W. Clarke; and W. Pennington (Kendal), 1793, Fifth Edition. Hardcover, half leather, brown calf, green leather title label, on marbled boards. xii, 311(3) pp, plus an engraved folding map, an engraved frontispiece and one other plate. The frontis is the view of Lowdore engraved by Byrne from drawing by Farington, the first including edition this plate. The other plate is Grasmere, engraved by Caldwall. Book in Very Good condition. Probably rebound at some time, slight rubs at corners and spine ends, no splits in leather and hinges sound. Endpapers look original with (old) name on front pastedown and foxing spots to rear endpapers. Internally book is tight, plates and map have a few foxing spots, rest of book is generally clean. Superb double page sized map, engraved by Paas, folding out from each side intact with no tears or holes. This was one of the first topographical guides to the Lake District, and for years a standard work.. Classic work in lovely condition.

Ref  101960 : £300.00                                   (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

LAKE SCENERY OF ENGLAND ; PYNE, James Barker :  London, Day & Sons, [First edition], [1859].  Green cloth, decorated with blind stamped pattern and with gilt titles within gilt leaf and flower wreath. All edges gilt. 25 chromolithographed plates drawn on stone by T. Picken, including superb decorated title page, all but one with tissue guards and each with accompanying unpaginated leaf of text. Engraved head and tail poece to Introduction. Book is in better condition than others we have seen, rubs to board corners and spine ends with rubs along spine edges. Endpapers browned. Tissue guard to title page somewhat torn at gutter. Scattered foxing spots, heavy on first page of Introduction. A couple of very small edge tears to plates. Book is tight with no loose pages or plates. An attractive series of views painted by the artist James Barker Pyne who was a member of the Society of British Artists and a noted landscape painter, “much influenced by Turner’s later style”, the lithograph plates being printed in three separate colours. Scarce, especially in this condition.

Ref  101994 : £185.00                                   (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF DERBYSHIRE. Fifth Volume of Magna Brittania, being a concise topographical account of the several counties of Great Britain ; LYSONS, Daniel ; Lysons, Samuel : London, T. Cadell & G. A. Greenland, [1816]. 4to, half leather, on marbled boards. A handsome rebind,  brown calf spine and corner guards, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt titles on red leather label in one compartment, gilt decoration in other compartments, marbled block edges, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Cecil George Savile Foljambe inside cover [1st Earl of Liverpool, 1846–1907) and a British Liberal politician]. 11.5 x 9 inches, ccxlii +344pp (586pagesd in total). Title page states 36 engraved plates, we count 31, 2 are maps, 1 is hand coloured and many are folding. There is no index of engravings to check and several plates have more than one engraving which may account for the difference. We have never had a previous copy of this to compare, and it is so scarce we cannot check against another known copy. Plus many in-text armorial drawings. Bindings are sound, no rubbing to corners or spine ends or spine leather. Internally tight. Many pages have brown stains of fore-edge margins, may be a form of aging, however, each stain looks too solid to be normal foxing,. Does not encroach into text area.. Derbyshire is a really scarce volume in this work. Looks really handsome on shelf

Ref  101462:  £200.00                                    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE IMPERIAL GAZETTEER OF ENGLAND AND WALES; Embracing Recent Changes in Counties, Dioceses, Parishes, and Boroughs; General Statistics, Postal Arrangements, Railway Systems, &c; And Forming A Complete Description Of The Country ; Wilson, John Marius: London,  A. Fullarton & Co., no date [c1866]. Six Volumes Complete, binding in publisher's original russet cloth covers, gilt lettering and designs to the spine and the upper panel, duplicate blind lettering and designs to the lower panel, pale yellow end papers. 1199pp, running pagination, total 20 coloured maps, of which 5 are double page and some have several plans on each. I engraved view. The “Domesday Book” of the 19th century. A wealth of information on property, values, populations, descriptions, churches etc etc. Books are Good, rubs and bumps to board extremities, minor scuffs to boards. All outer hinges sound, inner joints on Vol II cracked and nearly separated from boards, other volumes have intact inner joints. Internally tight, very occasional spot but generally clean. Scarce edition and a very valuable reference source.

Ref  101900 : £400.00

 

The Imperial Gazetteer of England and Wales; embracing recent changes in Counties, Dioceses, Parishes, and Boroughs; general statistics, Postal arrangements: Railway systems, &c. and forming a complete description of the Country: Wilson, John Marius:  Edinburgh: A. Fullarton & Co, 1874. Complete in two large volumes. Pages 1192 plus 1199. Rebound in plain brown cloth, very tight and in very good condition. With 19 coloured maps and plans of cities, estuaries, islands and harbours (6 of them double plates) plus 3 engraved views, including maps of London, Leeds, Liverpool, Manchester and Hull, and of the Thames estuary, the Channel Islands and Plymouth Sound., printed in double column, occasional spots. Magnificent record of the towns and villages of the time, with areas, populations, property ownership, property values, church livings, nearest railways, postal facilities. Wonderful reference source for researchers, social historians and local historians etc, in lovely condition..  Weight of set over 5 kg. Postage at cost

Ref  19069:   £300.00

 

Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London, Charles Knight & Co,, 1845.  14 in tall x 10.5in, 392 pages and 386 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, most with tissue guards, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2.  Books are in Good condition. Re-backed in tan leather on marbled boards, red leather title labels,. Boards rubbed through and bumped around edges and corners. Replacement  inner hinges and endpapers. Tight solid pair. Some foxing to rear and margins of plates, text pages occasional spot but generally clean. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1844, with a comprehensive index. A very sound, nice looking, set.  Weight over 4.5 kg. Postage at cost.

Ref 103013 : £150.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, 1844. 392 pages and 404 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. Books are in Very Good condition. Three quarters green leather with full gilt decoration on spines and red leather title plates, green marbled boards. Slight bumping to corners and rubs to edges. Some bumps to spine and scuffs to spine facing leathers, some staining to facing leather. Hinges very sound with no cracking to outer or inner hinges. Probably been rebound at some stage. Internally very tight with occasional stains to lower pages. As always most noticeable on the margins of the Illuminated plates where the papers used for these coloured engravings leaches colour into the stains. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1844, with a comprehensive index. An unusually firm and well preserved set, quite the best we have seen. Weight 3kg.

Ref  14416:  £170.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, no date [c1844]. 14.25in tall x 10.25in, 392 pages and 404 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. Books are in Very Good condition. Three quarters red leather with full gilt decoration on spines, on red patterned cloth.. Slight bumping to corners and rubs to edges. Minor rubs to leathers. Outer hinges sound with no cracking. Internally very tight, occasional marks and browning.. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1844, with a comprehensive index. A very firm and well preserved set. Weight 5kg.

Ref 105311 : £160.00            (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

OLD ENGLAND: A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, 1844. 392 pages and 386 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2.  Blue cloth decorated in gilt, small splits at outer hinges, rear inner joint of vol II completely split and covers free, other inners cracked and weak. Bindings are shaken and some pages standing proud. Foxing around margins and on reverse of colour plates. Name and date 1859 on prelims.  A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1860, with a comprehensive index. An acceptable low cost reference set, well suited for re-setting and re-binding

Ref 106630 : £75.00            (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, 1844. 392 pages and 404 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. All Covers and Spine Strips are present but split along hinges and books are sold in DISBOUND condition. The book blocks between front and rear free endpapers are reasonably tight. A little spotting on prelims and occasionally throughout but the pages and plates are unusually clean. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1860, with a comprehensive index. Well suited for re-setting and re-binding and will then be one of nicest sets we have seen. Weight 3kg. Postage at cost

Ref  14424:   £75.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

OLD ENGLAND, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, no date.Two volumes, this edition with the extra coloured plates. 332 pages and 404 pages, 18 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 22 illuminated engraved (colour)  plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2.  Disbound, boards detached and missing, book blocks intact, internally clean. Ideal for re-binging.

Ref 102922 : £65.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE LAND WE LIVE IN : Pictorial and Literary Sketch-Book of the British Empire : (4 Volumes bound as 2); N/A: London, Charles Knight, no date [c1860]. Volumes 1, 2, 3 and 4 bound into two large volumes in olive-green cloth, decorated with blind stamped designs and gilt wreath, containing Volumes Pp xvi+368, xvi+356, xiv+380, xvi+364, hundreds of engravings, full page and in-text, covers the UK and Ireland area by area with descriptions of area, buildings, background etc etc with superb engravings of the places, buildings people. Books in Good condition, bumps and rubs to board extremities, outer hinges intact, inner joints cracked at endpapers but firm. Internally clean, few signatures loosening and standing proud of block but generally tight. Very scarce now. Weight 4.3 kg.

Ref  102371 : £110.00

 

THE HISTORY OF LINCOLN; Containing  An Account Of The Antiquities, Edifices, Trade, And Customs, Of That Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch Of The County; And A Description Of The Cathedral. To Which Is Added, An Appendix, Comprising The Charter, And A List Of Mayors And Sheriffs.:  N/A: Lincoln, Drury and Sons, 1816, 1st edition. Hardcover, papered boards, paper title label on spine. 8vo, 233pp including index. 4 b&w plates with tissue guards, vignette title page. Covers tatty, cracked along hinges, rubbed and soiled, chips at spine ends. Boards holding firm, name and date 1870 inside cover, text block tight, slight browning and occasional spot but generally clean. A valuable source of information and statistics for local and general historians and a very scarce book.

Ref  100408: £150.00   (Also under Rare Books, History)

 

Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People and its Places. Illustrated with numerous engravings from the most Authentic Sources. (6 Volumes); Thornbury, Walter & Walford, Edward: London. Cassell & Co. 1881 [date in volume 2]. Volumes  I & II by Walter Thornbury and III to VI by Edward Walford. Good sound set. Half brown leather on  brown cloth. 5 raised bands on each spine red leather title labels, stamped decoration in other 5 compartments. Leathers are rubbed at edges and corners, slight bumps and rubs at spine ends of a couple of volumes, all hinges sound, some inner joints are opening but all hinges holding firm. Foxing to endpapers and pre-lims, title pages and sporadic foxing spots throughout. Books are tight and otherwise clean. Pages xii + 575, xii +576, xii +576,  xii + 576, xii + 576, xii + 636. Hundreds of engravings, full plate and in-text, throughout all volumes. Multi fold-out map of London in the Reign Of Queen Elizabeth in Volume 5 with minor tear but no losses, multi fold-out map of  Facsimile Of The Old One By Ralph Aggas In 1560 in Volume 6 with minor tear but no losses.  Also included are COPIES of the 40 inch x 29.5 inch coloured folding Bacon's New Map of London originally presented with Volume I (with tape stains from original) loosely inserted at rear of Vol I and of the b&w folding "Plan of the Cities of London and Westminster 1790" originally given with a latter part of the work loosely inserted at rear of Volume V.The volumes comprise The City in Vol I & II, Westminster & the Western Suburbs in Vol III & IV, The Western & Northern Suburbs in Vol V, The Southern Suburbs in Vol VI. Very heavy set.

Ref 100581:   £250.00

 

Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People and its Places. Illustrated with numerous engravings from the most Authentic Sources. (6 Volumes); Thornbury, Walter & Walford, Edward: London. Cassell & Co. c1892. Volumes  I & II by Walter Thornbury and III to VI by Edward Walford. The New Edition, revised and corrected, specially prepared for Subscription only and not available through the general Booksellers. Date 1892 appears in vol V. Original red cloth, superbly decorated in gilt, silver and black with London skyline, city arms and titles. All edges gilt. Boards bevelled. Each volume fronted with 10 lovely full page engraved plates including colour plate in vol I.  Pages xii + 576, xii +576, xii +576,  xii + 576, xii + 576, xii + 636. Hundreds of engravings, full plate and in-text, throughout all volumes.  Also included are COPIES of the 40 inch x 29.5 inch coloured folding Bacon's New Map of London originally presented with Volume I (with tape stains from original) loosely inserted at front of Vol I and of the b&w folding "Plan of the Cities of London and Westminster 1790" originally given with a latter part of the work loosely inserted at front of Volume V The volumes comprise The City in Vol I & II, Westminster & the Western Suburbs in Vol III & IV, The Western & Northern Suburbs in Vol V, The Southern Suburbs in Vol VI. Very heavy set.  Boards and spines are darkened in varying degrees, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, cloth cracked along backstrip edge of  vol II now re-pasted firmly in position, wear and small wear holes along some hinges, all outer hinges firm. A couple of inner joints becoming a little weak, but all holding and boards attached firmly. Internally, very crude tape repair to one plate in vol I, couple of tissue guards missing. Good solid blocks with gutters just pulling at places. Occasional foxing spots, mainly at front and end pages, overall clean. These corrected special editions in these bindings  not often found. Weight of set 9 kg. Shipping weight approximately 10.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering

Ref 104169 : £250.00

 

Old and New London: A Narrative of Its History, Its People and its Places. Illustrated with numerous engravings from the most Authentic Sources. The City, Ancient and Modern. 6 Volumes bound as 3. Thornbury, Walter & Walford, Edward: London. Cassell & Co. 1897. Popular Edition. The six original volumes bound into 3 volumes. Volumes  I & II by Walter Thornbury and III to VI by Edward Walford . Fair set. Three-quarter brown leather on blue patterned cloth, backstrips have cracked along edges and cracked across and along backstrip of one volume, rubbing and fraying at spines edges and ends and corner guards, cracks at some hinges and couple of boards barely attached. COPIES of the 40 inch x 29.5 inch coloured folding Bacon's New Map of London originally presented with Volume I with tape stains from original has been tipped in at title page of Vol I and of the b&w fold-out "Plan of the Cities of London and Westminster 1790" originally given with a latter part of the work tipped in to title page of Volume V. Each volume 10in x 7.5in, Pages 576, 576, 576, 576, 636 plus prelims to each volume. Each of the 6 volumes has engraved frontis and there are many hundreds of engraved illustrations, full-page and in-text throughout. The book blocks are tight and undamaged internally. Pages are toning. There are assorted newspaper and book cuttings showing old illustrations of London loosely inserted by a previous owner. These are kept with the books in the event a future owner may find them interesting.  The volumes comprise The City, Ancient & Modern in Vol I & II, Westminster & the Western Suburbs in Vol III & IV, The Western & Northern Suburbs in Vol V, The Southern Suburbs in Vol VI. Very heavy set. .

Ref  17823:  £170.00

 

GREATER LONDON : A NARRATIVE OF ITS HISTORY, ITS PEOPLE AND ITS PLACES (2 Volume Set); Edward Walford. London.: Cassell & Co., no date [c1890]. Approx 10.5" x 8 ". Boards on Vol I detached, but present, so set is sold as disbound. 2 Volumes, pp xvi + 576 and xv + 560. Profusely illustrated with text and full-page black and white woodcuts, including many images of buildings and villages never previously depicted. Text blocks are tight, occasional spots throughout. Published to extend the scope of the Thornbury and Walford "Old and New London". A fascinating, detailed and informative tour around the Greater London area right out to the extreme suburbs. Descriptions and illustrations show built up areas such as Dagenham on the east and Ruislip on the west as rural villages. First published serially between 1882 and 1884.Heavy set. Will incur extra postage costs

Ref 104685 : 65.00

 

Chronicles of London Bridge; An Antiquary (Richard Thomson): London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1827, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fully bound in vellum, ornamental gilt borders to both boards, red leather title plate on spine with gilt titles, gilt decorations and date on spine, marbled endpapers. Book Very Good, extremely tight, occasional foxing spots throughout but generally clean, boards a little stained and spine somewhat darkened. Armorial bookplate of Richard Strachey of Ashwick Grove on front pastedown. All outer and inner hinges completely sound and uncracked.  687pp with 56 b&w engraved illustrations. Engraved frontis, engraved title-page, engraved coat of arms of Lord Mayor of London to dedication leaf. A really solid book with very scarce binding

Ref  18575:  £150.00  (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Old and New Edinburgh: It's History, it's People, and it's Places (3 volumes); Grant, James: London: Cassell, Petter, Galpin, nd (c1883?). Set of three volumes. Brown buckram, gilt red and black titling and shield on front, gilt and black titling and decoration on spine, black decoration of thistle on rear. All volumes generally very good, rubs at some spine ends, small bumps with come splits  to some spine ends, rubs at corners, some small cover marks. All hinges sound, small cracks in endpapers at inners. 10.5in  x 8in, pages, 384, 384, 392 plus prelims. Some foxing mainly to front and rear pages, some marks on few pages. Hundreds of lovely engravings, full page and in-text. A sound and lovely set. Heavy books. Postage at cost

Ref  17827:   £150.00

 

THE GENERAL GAZETTEER; or, Compendious Geographical Dictionary, in Miniature. Containing a Description of the Empires, Kingdoms, States, Provinces, Cities, Towns, Forts, Seas, Harbours, Rivers, Lakes, Mountains, Capes, &c. in the Known World; with the Government, Customs, Manners, and Religion of the Inhabitants; Brookes, R.,M.D.: London: Printed for Thomas Tegg, 1806. “A New Edition Considerably Improved”. A disbound copy of this scarce publication. 5.75 x 3.75 inches, 312pp, 6 fold-out maps. The backstrip (spine) is missing and the front board detached. Binding of book block is shaky and held by cords, no loose pages. Scattered foxing spots throughout. Name and date 1824 on ffep. All 6 maps are present and not damaged or split, with toning around margins. A fascinating topographical reference work from 200 years ago. Very suitable for re-binding.

Ref 104485 : £50.00

 

Views of the Rhine and Upper Rhine (2 volumes). Tombleson, William & Fearnside, W. G.: London, W. Tombleson & Co. 1832. 2 volumes, three quarter maroon leather on marbled boards, gilt titles and decoration on spines, all edges marbled, total of 137 steel engraved plates all present as indexed with 2 bound I page away from placing directions and all with tissue guards. Folding panorama in rear of “Views of the Rhine” complete with small splits at some of the folds, folding map in rear of “Upper Rhine”, complete and intact. Both volumes are very tight with occasional spots, mainly on rear of plates and some on plate margins outside of engraved areas. Covers are rubbed at corners, spine ends, edges and spine edges but books are sound, all hinges firm with endpapers cracked at inner joints. Nice solid matching pair with sound hinges, all 137 plates, both engraved  title pages and both fold-out maps still complete. Only offered as pair and will not split.

Ref  18540:  £750.00

 

Upper Rhine (translated into French). Tombleson, William: London, London: Black & Armstrong. Book translated into French. Three quarter maroon leather on red and black patterned marbled boards, gilt titles and decoration on spines, all edges gilt, 69 steel engraved plates all present as indexed and all with tissue guards. Folding panorama in rear of  complete with small splits at some of the folds, folding map in rear of “Upper Rhine”, complete and intact. Very tight with occasional spots, mainly on rear of plates and some on plate margins outside of engraved areas. Covers are rubbed at corners and  edges, all hinges sound and endpapers not cracked. Nice solid book, all 169 plates, engraved  title page and fold-out maps still complete. Looks very handsome on shelf and very scarce in French

Ref  18541:  £400.00

 

THE SPAS OF GERMANY; Granville, A. B. : London, Henry Colburn, 1839. 2nd edition. Hardcover, brown cloth with embossed decoration. 8vo, lviii + 524pp including publisher”s ads. Large folding map showing 300 Mineral Springs in Germany and Switzerland, 4 engraved geographical maps of  regional spas, 12 engraved plates, large fold-out table of Chemico-Pneumatic-Analytic Table of the Springs, all present as indexed with tissue guards to plates. Further 21 lovely engraved vignettes, one on title page others in-text. Cloth is faded in patches and slightly marked, small bumps at board corners and spine ends. No splits or tears and all hinges sound. Name and date 1840 on ffep. Internally tight and clean with no foxing or serious toning. A very nice copy of the superb second edition, complete with all maps and plates. Very scarce.

Ref 104128 : £150.00

 

The Deer Forests of Scotland; Grimble, Augustus: London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co.:1896, First edition,  Limited to only 500 copies. 11.75in x 9.25in, original 1/4 parchment covers, grey paper covered boards. 324pp. 8 b&w plates Archibald Thorburn. Little tatty on outside, boards are well rubbed at corners, stains and soil marks front and rear, spine darkened with bumps and scratches, a little shaken but internally tight, endpapers browned, bookplate armorial bookplate of W. H. Duigan on front pastedown, small foxing spots throughout. Book in 9 chapters by county. All plates present as listed and magnificent.  Heavy book.

Ref  18542:   £175.00      (Also in Countryside)

 

Picturesque Europe, The British Isles ( 2 Vols):  London, Cassell & Co, 1898. 2 Folio volumes bound as one volume. Large book, 12.5in x 9.5in, vii + 288 pages in volume 1 and vii + 288 pages in volume 2, 590 pages in total. Each volume has its original title page and engraved frontis. Bound in olive green cloth with stamped decoration, gilt titles and the badge of University School Southport in gilt on front board.  13 steel engravings and about 80 wood engravings in Vol1 and 13 steel engravings and about 80 wood engravings to Vol 2. There is bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, with slight fraying at upper spine tips. Outer hinges sound, Endpapers cracked at inner hinge but book is tight and sound. School prize label on fep dated 1899. All edges gilt. Some foxing mainly to endpapers and prelims of both volumes and to last pages. Book is still reasonably  tightly bound with slight pulling at a couple of signatures. The engravings illustrating many parts and scenes of the British Isles are magnificent. An unusual double volume in unusually good condition for such a heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  14497:   £210.00                      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

PICTURESQUE EUROPE. THE BRITISH ISLES With illustrations on steel and wood by the most eminent artists (2 volumes): London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [c1880]. 2 large volumes bound in original green cloth, decorated front and spine in gilt, bevelled boards. All edges gilt. Folios, 13 z 10.75 inches, xii + 288 and vii +288 pp. 26 engravings on steel including illustrated title pages, all present as indexed, plus a great many engravings on wood, both full page and in-text. Both volumes in Very Good condition, bumps and small rubs at spine ends and corners, outer hinges sound and no tears or cracks, inner hinges firm with cracks at endpapers. Internally tight, a little foxing to margins and rear of some plates otherwise clean and bright. The engravings illustrating many parts and scenes of the British Isles are magnificent. A lovely set

Ref 103897 : £160.00                       (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

OUR OWN COUNTRY. DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL AND PICTORAL. ILLUSTRATED (6 Volumes) ; N/A : London: Cassell Petter Galpin & Co. no date [c1880]. 6 hardback volumes, blue cloth embossed black decorative covers, gilt titles, gilt blocked illustration of Stonehenge on each front, all edge gilt. The incredible full set of this work in original publisher’s decorated bindings. 4to, pp vii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+344. Illustrated with steel engraved plates and great many wood engravings in text, of scenes, towns, buildings maps etc. Illustrated Victorian survey of Great Britain: “it is proposed to describe some of the most interesting and important places in Great Britain”. In very good condition. Small rubs and bumps to spine ends and board corners. Few blemishes and stains on cloth. All outer hinges sound with no cracks or splits. All inner joints sound with no cracks in endpapers. Internally tight and generally very clean with very occasional foxing and mark to pages. A superb over view of Britain in the late Nineteenth Century, stunning engravings and scenes, detailed descriptions of towns and places. Rarely seen in the full original set and in such sound condition.

Ref 103898 : £160.00                             (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

British Isles Depicted By Pen & Camera (3 Volumes bound into 6 sections); N/A: London, The Waverley Book Company, no date [c1905]. Special edition, “specially prepared for subscribers”.  6 bound books comprising the original 3 volumes bound into 2 sections per volume in original publisher’s olive-green cloth with ruled gilt decorative lines to front, gilt decoration and titles to spine. Running pagination to each pair of sections. Pages vii  +vii +416, vii + vii +  400, vii + vii + 404, 39 coloured plates and 6 Rembrandt photogravures, 110 maps and plans, many hundreds of photographs and drawings showing scenes, towns, buildings and life from over 100 years ago. Originally published in fortnightly parts this was, in effect, a topographical guide to Britain, to show and describe much of the country when journeys were not easy and very few people could afford or manage to travel. Today a very interesting and evocative look at times and places now gone. Books are Very Good, minor bumps to a few corners and spine ends, no splits or cracks to outer hinges. All inner hinges firm. Internally tight and clean. A lovely sound set of a work becoming scarce and not often seen from this publisher.

Ref 103899 : £70.00

 

CHANTREY’S PEAK SCENERY OR VIEWS IN DERBYSHIRE Engraved by W.B. and George Cooke after drawings by Sir Francis Chantry, R.A. With Historical and Topographical Descriptions; CROSTON, James: London, Hamilton, Adams & Co and  Derby, Frank Murray, 1886. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt decoration to front and gilt titles. Folio, 12.5 x 10.25 inches. Introduction 29 fine full page copper-engraved guarded plates, each with a page of accompanying text. Externally a little tatty, cloth stained and few small rub-throughs. Bumps to board corners and spine ends. Outer hinges intact with no splits. Inner joints firm, rear endpaper frayed at top of joint. Internally in Good condition. No loose pages or signatures  but gutters opened in several places showing internal spine backing. All plates intact and clean. Occasional mark but generally clean This book was once in the library of William Henry Goss, the 19th century industrialist and manufacturer of the famous Goss Crested China. His signature is on the title page. Scarce edition with plates in Very Good condition.Heavy book  

Ref  100464:  £199.00

 

All Round the World: An Illustrated Record of Voyages, Travels and Adventures in All Parts of the Globe, Second Series: Ainsworth, W.F. (Editor): London, William Collins,  No Date (1870s): With 200 illustrations after drawings by Gustave Dore, Berard,  Lancelot, Jules Noel, Paul Huet, Grandsire, Rouyer, , Rouargue, Hadamard, De Bar, G. Fath, Karl Girardet, Daubigny, M. d'Hastrel, J. Duveau, e, Francais, Pelcoq, De Saint-Blaise, Sabatier, Catenacci, Therond.  Three quarters leather, xii + 810 pages, 9 maps mostly coloured fold-out and including one map omitted in Maps Index. Illustrations represent America, Europe, Africa and Asia. A collection of voyages: North America (voyage from Liverpool to Newfoundland, down through Canada and the United States to Richmond); Henry Barth's travels in Central Africa; A missionary's adventure in Eastern Africa; the Fiji Islands and the Fijians; the sources of the Nile; Voyage of Don Giovanni Mastai (Pope Pius IX) from Genoa to Santiago across the Peninsula of South America, 1823-1824; Fragments of a journey to the West Indies and to New Orleans; Australia; The colonies of Australia; a trip to Norway; a brief sojourn in Tripoli; Russia; from Beyrut to the cedars of Lebanon; Mexico and the Mexicans; New Caledonia (also other French possessions in the Pacific: Tahiti, Marquesas); Tour in Portugal; A visit to Athens; The Bermudas, West Indies, British Guiana and the Isthmus of Panama; trip to Denmark. Book is Very Good. Sioght bumps to corners, very slight rubs to lower spine tip. 5 raised bands on spine  gilt decorated with gilt fading. Outer hinges very sound with no cracking, inner hinges cracked at pastedowns. Very slight marks or stains on prelims, internally clean with no foxing and only an occasional mark to pages. A book in lovely condition with stunning engraved illustrations by renowned artists.

Ref  14414:  £70.00               (Also listed under Rare Books and Travel)

 

A SERIES OF PICTURESQUE VIEWS OF SEATS OF THE NOBLEMEN AND GENTLEMEN OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, WITH DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL LETTERPRESS, Volume II; Morris, Rev. F.O.(ed): London,  William MacKenzie, no date [c1870]. Volume II only. 11 x 8.5 inches, red cloth decorated front and raer with elaborate gilt stamping, with the great seal of England central on each board. All edges gilt. Colour plates with tissue guards each accompanied by 2 pages of descriptive text. Includes Alnwick Castle, Beaudesert, Belvoir Castle, Hatfield House, Hampton Court, Mulgrave Castle, Woburn Abbey, Raby Castle, Harlaxton Manor, Ardtully, Elvaston castle, Milton Abbey, Cobham Hall, Stourton, Melbury House, Taymouth Castle, Cholmondeley Castle, Worsley Hall, Swithland Hall, Clifton Hall, Stowe Park, Combermere Abbey, Leeds Castle, Gopsal Hall, Dunrobin Castle, Drakelow Hall, Panshanger Park, Audley End, Mount Edgcumbe, Penrhyn Castle, Wytham Abbey, Eden Hall, Lowther Castle, Ugbrooke, Corsham Court, Wimpole Hall, Cassiobury Park, Badminton House, Danbury Place, Clumber Park. Scuffs and rubs to leather on spine and corners, Outer hinges sound, inner joints re-set at some time and strong and firm, internally tight and clean. Solid copy of this lovely work. Weight 1750 gm.

Ref 104692 :  £60.00 

 

A SERIES OF PICTURESQUE VIEWS OF SEATS OF THE NOBLEMEN AND GENTLEMEN OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND, WITH DESCRIPTIVE AND HISTORICAL LETTERPRESS, Volume IV; Morris, Rev. F.O.(ed): London,  William MacKenzie, no date [c1870]. Volume IV only. 11 x 8.5 inches, red cloth decorated front and raer with elaborate gilt stamping, with the great seal of England central on each board. All edges gilt. Colour plates with tissue guards each accompanied by 2 pages of descriptive text. Includes Arundel Castle, Exton House, Rolleston Hall, Lumley Castle, Rushton Hall, Peper Harow, Capernwray, Bulwell Hall, Bishops Court, Heaton Park, Drumlanrig Castle, Carnanton, Dromoland, Locko Park, Elton Hall, Eastnor Castle, Galloway House, Deene Park, Adare Manor, Appleby Castle, Kelham Hall, Caastle Coole, Kirtling Tower, Haddo House, Barons Court, Walton Hall, Oxley Manor, Nether Hall, Gunton Park, Shelton Abbey, Ednaston Lodge, Peckforton Castle, Tyttenhanger Park, Penshurst Castle, Somerleyton, Underley Hall, Ashcombe Park, Witchingham Hall, Caledon, Denby Grange.  Scuffs and rubs to leather on spine and corners, chips at lower spine tail. Outer hinges sound but rubbed, inner joints re-set at some time and strong and firm, internally tight and clean. Solid copy of this lovely work. Weight 1750 gm.

Ref 104693 :  £60.00

 

Happy England (signed by Hallam Tennyson) ; Marcus B. Huish; painted by Helen Allingham: London, Adam and Charles Black, 1903, First edition. Hardcover, dark blue cloth decorated with green, pink and red flowers, blocked gilt titles, top edge gilt.  8vo.. xi + 204 pp. + portrait of the painter as frontispiece + 80 plates in colour with printed tissue guards, all present as indexed and undamaged. This book was a Xmas gift from Hallam Tennyson to the Governor of South Australia. Hallam Tennyson, 2nd Baron Tennyson, was the son of Alfred Lord Tennyson, the poet. Tennyson was given the position of  Governor of South Australia in 1899. In January 1903 he was appointed the 2nd Governor-General of Australia. This book was a gift from him to his successor, the replacement Governor of South Australia. The inscription reads “His Excellency The Governor of South Australia from Tennyson With all best Xmas wishes. Xmas 1903”. There are enclosed two photocopies of letters previously written by Tennyson concerning his father’s work to verify the signature

Ref: 100357:      £500.00

 

Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) - An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In London (5 volumes): London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1924 – 1930.  5 volumes each 11in x 8.5in 278x220mm), grey cloth, black tirle and Royal Arms on cover, black tiles Royal Cipher and dated on spines, some bumps to corners, spine ends and edges and couple of bumps to boards, slight rubs to corners and spine ends, overall Very Good condition with sound hinges, tight bindings and reasonably clean internally. Couple of volumes have some spotting to endpapers and prelims and name on fep, very occasional spot to pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates and a colour frontis to each volume. Vol. 1 Westminster Abbey 1924, 142 pages plus 220 plates: Vol. 2 West London 1925, 194 pages plus 235 plates: Vol. 3 Roman London 1928, 207 pages plus 68 plates: Vol. 4 London (The City) 1929, 258 pages plus 228 plates and fold-out plans: Vol. 5 East London 1930, 149 pages plus 192 plates. Vol 1 Westminster Abbey has the large fold-out coloured map intact at rear, all other volumes have the large fold-up maps of the area still safe in the pockets mounted on the rear pastedowns plus the additional fold-up map for the Tower Of London in Vol 5 East London. All maps in super condition. Some of these volumes are uncommon but the set will not be broken and is only offered as a set. Heavy set. Postage at cost.

Ref  15824:   £250.00   (Also listed under History)

 

WONDERFUL BRITAIN; Its Highways Byways & Historic Places Described and Pictured By Expert Writers & Photographers (4 volume set); Hammerton, J.A. (Editor): London, Educational Book Co, No Date [c1930s]. Four Volumes in half leather. A good looking set. Dark brown leather spines and corner guards on red cloth boards, 5 raised bands to each spine with gilt titles in 2 compartments and gilt decoration in remaining 4 compartments, top edges gilt. 1548pp running pagination, tipped in colour frontis to each volume, hundreds of b&w illustrations. A superb period topographical set describing and showing the rich abundance of history and romance to be found in the British Isles, exploring the highways, byways and lesser-known areas of a varied land. Fascinating photos of life, towns, villages, countryside, people in the first part of the twentieth century. Books Very Good, small corner bumps and very minor rubs, few small marks on cloth, all hinges sound and solid, internally tight and clean. One of the the best sets we have seen. Looks handsome on the shelf. Set weighs 7 kg.

Ref 103904 : £80.00

 

WONDERFUL BRITAIN; Its Highways Byways & Historic Places Described and Pictured By Expert Writers & Photographers (4 volume set); Hammerton, J.A. (Editor): London, Educational Book Co, No Date [c1930s]. Four Volumes in half leather. A good looking set. Dark brown leather spines and corner guards on red cloth boards, 5 raised bands to each spine with gilt titles in 2 compartments and gilt decoration in remaining 4 compartments, top edges gilt. 1548pp running pagination, tipped in colour frontis to each volume, hundreds of b&w illustrations. A superb period topographical set describing and showing the rich abundance of history and romance to be found in the British Isles, exploring the highways, byways and lesser-known areas of a varied land. Fascinating photos of life, tons, villages, countryside, people in the first part of the twentieth century. Books Very Good, rubs at corners and spine ends, all hinges sound and solid, internally tight and clean. The best set we have seen. Looks handsome on the shelf.

Ref 102843 : £80.00 

 

WONDERFUL BRITAIN; Its Highways Byways & Historic Places Described and Pictured By Expert Writers & Photographers (4 volume set); Hammerton, J.A. (Editor): London, Educational Book Co, No Date [c1930s]. Four Volumes. Grey Cloth, embossed with black decorations and with colour illustration on fronts. Gilt titles and decorations on spines. 1548pp running pagination, tipped in colour frontis to each volume, hundreds of b&w illustrations. A superb period topographical set describing and showing the rich abundance of history and romance to be found in the British Isles, exploring the highways, byways and lesser-known areas of a varied land. Fascinating photos of life, towns, villages, countryside, people in the first part of the twentieth century. Books Very Good, minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, slight fraying at spine head of vol. III, minor rubs to cloth at spine edges, all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean.. Set weighs 7 kg.. Will incur extra postage cost

Ref 105655 : £80.00

 

THE ANTARCTIC REGIONS : Fricker, Karl: London,  Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1904. Second Edition. Tipped on to the title page and laying over the publisher”s name is a printed slip announcing that “This book is now published by George Allen & Company, Ltd”. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt vignette of sailing ship in the ice on front, gilt titles.  Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. 8vo, xii + 292pp, 12 b&w plates all present as called for, 46 illustrations in the text, folding coloured map. Book somewhat tatty on outside. Cloth with faded patches, darkened in places and with small stains, minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends. All inner and outer hinges sound with no cracks. School prize label dated 1921 inside cover. Internally tight and clean, good quality paper, small tear on map.

Ref 106880 : £60.00

 

LONDON and SOUTH LONDON (2 volumes); Besant Walter: London, Chatto & Windus, 1892 / 1899. Two hardcover volumes, blue cloth, gilt vignettes on front boards, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Pp xiv + 403+ ads, xii + 332 + ads, 124 engraved illustrations in ”London” and etching by Francis S Walker and 119 engraved illustrations in “South London”. Very Good books, slight bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends, foxing spots to untrimmed edges and prelims. Very occasional spot internally, otherwise clean. All hinges sound, books tight. Very nice matching set of these important works on the history and features of London

Ref 104451 : £60.00  

 

LES CURIOSITEZ DE PARIS, DE VERSAILLES, DE MARLY, DE VINCENNES, DE ST. CLOUD, ET DES ENVIRONS, AVEC LES ANTIQUITEZ JUSTES ET PRECISES SUR CHAQUE SUJET. Et les adresses pour trouver facilement tout ce que ces Lieux renferment d'agreable & d'utile (volume 2): LE ROUGE (George-Louis): Paris, Saugrain 1723, NOUVELLE EDITION. Volume 2 only in full leather. Green embossed leather, rubbed and chipped, spine missing title label, faded and scuffed, front hinge cracked at top, all hinges holding well and boards firmly attached. Armorial bookplate inside cover, name and date 1960 on prelime. Text in French. 719pp + 5. Engravings, 7 folding, 3 single page, 1 half page folding. We do not know how many plates there should be in volume 2, however, there are a couple of page stubs at gutter where plates may have been removed, although these are not of the heavier paper used for plates, so may be binding stubs. Text block is tight with no loose pages. Some darkening and browning to some pages.

Ref 107281 : £50.00              (Also listed under  Foreign and Rare Books)

 

THE FASCINATION OF LONDON:  WESTMINSTER; Besant, Sir Walter and Mitton, G. E. : London, Adam & Charles Black, 1902. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 16mo, 96pp, folding map at rear, b&w frontis of drawing of Whitehall in 1775. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, spine fade and cover marks, signature Edgar Besant (Sir Walter"s brother) with date 1902 on ffep. Sir Walter Besant died in 1901 and this series of  volumes was published posthumously. Browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106148 : £9.00

 

THE FASCINATION OF LONDON: THE STRAND; Besant, Sir Walter and Mitton, G. E. : London, Adam & Charles Black, 1902. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 16mo, 118pp, folding map at rear, b&w frontis of drawing of Holywell Street Strand. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, spine fade and cover marks, inners weakening signature Edgar Besant (Sir Walter"s brother) with date 1902 on ffep. Sir Walter Besant died in 1901 and this series of  volumes was published posthumously. Browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106149 : £9.00

 

THE FASCINATION OF LONDON: CHELSEA: Mitton, G. E., edited by  Sir Walter Besant: London, Adam & Charles Black, 1902. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 16mo, 100pp, folding map at rear, b&w frontis of drawing of Chelsea Old Church. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, spine fade and cover marks, inners weakening signature of Edgar Besant (Sir Walter"s brother) with date 1902 on ffep. Sir Walter Besant died in 1901 and this series of  volumes was published posthumously. Browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106151 : £9.00

 

THE FASCINATION OF LONDON: HAMPSTEAD AND MARYLEBONE: Mitton, G. E., edited by  Sir Walter Besant: London, Adam & Charles Black, 1902. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 16mo, 112pp, folding map at rear, b&w frontis of drawing of Church Row Hampstead. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, spine fade and cover marks, inners weakening signature of Edgar Besant (Sir Walter"s brother) with date 1902 on ffep. Sir Walter Besant died in 1901 and this series of  volumes was published posthumously. Browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106152 : £9.00

 

THE FASCINATION OF LONDON: HAMMERSMITH FULHAM AND PUTNEY: Mitton, G. E., and Geikie, J. C. (edited by  Sir Walter Besant): London, Adam & Charles Black, 1903. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 16mo, 100pp, folding map at rear, b&w frontis of drawing of Fulham Palace. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, spine fade and cover marks, inners weakening signature of Edgar Besant (Sir Walter"s brother) with date 1903 on ffep. Sir Walter Besant died in 1901 and this series of  volumes was published posthumously. Browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106154 : £9.00

 

THE FASCINATION OF LONDON: MAYFAIR, BELGRAVIA AND BAYSWATER: Mitton, G. E., and Others (edited by  Sir Walter Besant): London, Adam & Charles Black, 1903. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 16mo, 134pp, folding map at rear, b&w frontis of drawing of Hyde Park Corner. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, spine fade and cover marks, inners weakening signature of Edgar Besant (Sir Walter"s brother) with date 1903 on ffep. Sir Walter Besant died in 1901 and this series of  volumes was published posthumously. Browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106155 : £9.00

 

THE FASCINATION OF LONDON: HOLBORN AND BLOOMSBURY: Besant, Sir Walter and Mitton, G. E. : London, Adam & Charles Black, 1903. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 16mo, 107pp, folding map at rear, b&w frontis of drawing of Staple Inn, Holborn Bars. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, spine fade and cover marks, inners weakening signature Edgar Besant (Sir Walter"s brother) with date 1908 on ffep. Sir Walter Besant died in 1901 and this series of  volumes was published posthumously. Browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106150 : £9.00

 

THE FASCINATION OF LONDON:  THE THAMES; Besant, Sir Walter : London, Adam & Charles Black, 1903. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 16mo, 136pp, folding map at rear, b&w frontis of drawing of Tower Bridge. Good book, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, spine fade and cover marks, newspaper clipping of 1903 reviewing book tipped onto ffep, signature Edgar Besant (Sir Walter"s brother) with date 1903 on ffep and publisher”s compliments slip dated Sept.12.03 inserted. Sir Walter Besant died in 1901 and this series of  volumes was published posthumously. Browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106147 : £12.00

 

The Wonders of the World,  A Popular and Authentic Account of the Marvels of Nature and of Man as They Exist Today  (2 Vols); Johnston Sir Harry,  Burgoyne Alan H., Landon Perceval,  Thomson J. and many others: London, Hutchinson. Nd, [c 1930].  Two large hardbacks rebound in half leather , each 11 x 8.5 inches, 911 pages continuous pagination, 28 colour plates and 976 reproductions in b/w including many unique photographs of recent discoveries. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in quite the best condition we have seen.. Blue leather sunned on spine to an attractive olive-green, on blue cloth boards  Binding is fairly recent, small scuffs to leathers, no splits or chips, all hinges sound, books tight, new endpapers. These books have hardly been opened since rebinding. Looks very handsome on shelf. Very heavy set, weighing about 6.25 kg. Postage at cost

Ref  102358 : £85.00

 

The Wonders of the World,  A Popular and Authentic Account of the Marvels of Nature and of Man as They Exist Today  (2 Vols); Johnston Sir Harry,  Burgoyne Alan H., Landon Perceval,  Thomson J. and many others: London, Hutchinson. Nd, [c 1930].  Two large hardbacks, each 11 x 8.5 inches, 911 pages continuous pagination, 28 colour plates and 976 reproductions in b/w including many unique photographs of recent discoveries. A set of the type of superb books which appeared in the nineteen twenties and thirties in Very Good condition. Red covers with gilt decoration on front of the ruins of Pompeii with Vesuvius smoking in the background. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends and edges. Hinges are not split, inner hinges are not cracked (unusual for these heavy books) and internally they are clean and bright, with slight pulling at gutters in a couple of places. These books have hardly ever been opened. Lovely photographs and descriptions of the world of 75 years ago. Very heavy set, weighing about 6.25 kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  18809:   £60.00

 

King Edward VII And His Empire; N/A: London, The Werner Company, no date [c1905]. Large Folio, 14.5 x 11.5 inches. Red cloth, heavily decorated in black, with gilt title. An interesting composite volume. 30 pages of maps, showing the British Possessions and dependencies in a complete atlas of the world, followed by a page of the flags of the nations and a page of a collage of High Buildings of the World. The final section consists of 41 full page photographs of Beautiful Britain  The Scenery And The Splendours Of The United Kingdom, then 52 full page photographs depicting the Scenery, the Cities and the Industries of the Colonies and Dependencies  of the Crown. Frontis portrait of Edward VII and Queen Alexandra. A superb celebration of Britain at the height of its Empire. Rubs around board edges and corners, spine ends rubbed and fraying, boards darkening with small soil marks. Hinges firm. Internally tight and generally clean. Wonderful large photographs of over 100 years ago from around the world, and interesting maps of the world as it was then.

Ref  100610:  £50.00

 

The Outline of the World To-Day, Vol 3;  Johnston, Sir Harry & Guest,  Dr L Haden (Editors): London, George Newnes Ltd, no date [c1930]. Hardback, blue buckram covers with gilt lettering and blind embossing to front and spine. 340pp, illustrated in colour and b&w, maps including fold-out. Very Good, bumps and rubs to cover extremities, all hinges sound and inner hinges not cracked, tight and clean with no foxing. This volume covers the USA, Japan, China, South-Eastern Asia, Russia, the Baltic, Scandinavia, Germany, Poland, Chekho-slovakia, Austria, Hungary, Yugo-slavia, Rumania, Bulgaria, Albania, Greece, Turkey, Persia & Afghanistan, Arabia & Abyssinia, Mexico, Cuba, Haiti, Domingo, Central America  South American States. A fascinating look at these countries 75 years ago Weight 1.6kg. Postage at cost

Ref  18810:  £8.00

 

Countries of the World Described By the Leading Travel Writers of the Day; J. A. Hammerton (ed).  London: The Fleetway House, Quarter Leather with gilt titles and decoration on spines. Undated (1920s?) First Edition.. 6 vols, xxviii + 4348pp, running pagination. Fully illustrated with ”Some 4000 Actual Photographs of Which About 1200 are Given in Full Colours and in Photogravure”. Text and views of how the world was nearly 80 years ago. Some remarkable photography.  Apart from a few faults a very good handsome set that will grace any bookshelf

Book No. 10159: £79.00                         For full description and photographs click here  

 

Countries of the World Described By the Leading Travel Writers of the Day; J. A. Hammerton (ed). London: Educational Book Co, Three-Quarter Leather (or a good imitation) in blue with gilt titles and decoration on spines, blue cloth boards. Undated (1920s?) First Edition. 6 vols, xxviii + 4348pp, running pagination. Fully illustrated with "Some 4000 Actual Photographs of Which About 1200 are Given in Full Colours and in Photogravure".  Rubs to corners, spine ends and sime surface rubbing on spines. Vol IV has large discoloured patch on front cover and Vo II on rear which looks like water stain, insides not affected. Internally all books are tight and clean. Text and views of how the world was 80 years ago. Some remarkable photography and wonderful reference books. Heavy set. Postage at cost.

Ref  14491:   £55.00

 

Countries of the World Described By the Leading Travel Writers of the Day; J. A. Hammerton (ed). London: The Fleetway House, Quarter Leather with gilt titles and decoration on spines. Undated (1920s?) First Edition. 6 vols, xxviii + 4348pp, running pagination. Fully illustrated with "Some 4000 Actual Photographs of Which About 1200 are Given in Full Colours and in Photogra vure". Text and views of how the world was nearly 80 years ago. Some remarkable photography. 5 volumes are Very Good plus with very minor rubs to spine ends and minor marks to covers and block edges, volume 6 has more serious rubs to spine strip and spine tail, spine head has been rubbed away down to book block edge with some fraying and small splits. All volumes look unused internally, outer and inner hinges show no sign of wear. Good tight set. Heavy set. Postage at cost

Ref:    14458:   £50.00

 

The Romance Of The British Empire; Court, H & L: London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, no date [c1935]. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book, green cloth, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine, spotting to block edges and occasional spot to pages, owner’s stamp and date 1938 on ffep. Internally tight. Jacket Fair, tears and edge crumpling, now in protective wrap. 244pp, frontis is fold-out colour map “Highways Of Empire”, 112 b&w plates. Unusual to see such a tight copy and  in jacket

Ref  18609:  £15.00

 

The Image of the World - 20 Centuries of World Maps; Whitfield, Peter: London, The British Library, 1997 reprint.  Hardback in dj. ISBN: 0712303383. 11.5in x 10.5in, 144pp. An examination of the history of world mapmaking through 70 outstanding individual examples, discussing each map & its maker in relation to their age & more. Well illustrated with maps mostly in colour  Book Fine in Very Good jacket, minor edge creases.

Ref  16284:   £14.00

 

THE HOME OF MANKIND The Story of the World We Live In ; VAN LOON, Hendrik Willem : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, red cloth, blind stamped decoration on front, 506pp, b&w illustrations. Good sound book.

Ref 102791 : £7.00

 

ROCK’S ROYAL CABINET ALBUM SCARBOROUGH: London: Rock Brothers & Co, No date [c1890?]: Hardcover, black cloth spine on brown  cloth boards decorated in gilt with gilt titles. 12mo. 13 views of Scarborough presented as a continuous fold-out., including double page, drawings taken from photographic images.: Scarborough from above the Spa: Foreshore Road South Side: The Valley: South Bay: Spa and Sands: South Cliff Tramway: Foreshore Road & Pier North Cliff:  The Spa: Clarence Gardens: Scarborough Castle: The Harbour: Castle Hill: Scarborough from Olivers Mount. Good book, rubs around board edges, views are clean and undamaged

Ref 107427 : £20.00

 

A PHOTOGRAPHIC TOUR THROUGH THE ISLE OF WIGHT with 96 illustrations: Portsmouth, J Welch & Sons, no date [c1905]. Softcover, landscape format, flimsy green card covers decorated with gilt illustration of castle and gilt titles. 42pp, 96 b&w photographs and map of the island. Nice period souvenir of the Isle of Wight. Gilt on cover a little faded and card sunned. Internally Good with clean bright pages

Ref 107402 : £20.00

 

SWANAGE & DISTRICT: Published by M. A. Tyrell, Swanage, no date [c1900]. Softcover, red card with gilt titles, landscape format. 10half-tone photographs around Swanage. Good book, large chip from lower edge of cover, internally the photos are clean and undamaged. Scarce period souvenir

Ref 107403 : £7.00

 

WHITBY: Published by Horne & Son, Whitby, no date [c1900]. Softcover, red card with gilt titles, landscape format. 16 half-tone photographs around Whitby Good book, bumps and rubs around edge of cover, cracks at spine boards still attached,  internally the photos are clean and undamaged. Scarce period souvenir

Ref 107404 : £7.00

 

A Pictorial Survey of England and Wales - Section VI The West Midlands; Wise, M. J. :London, George Philip & Son Ltd, 1958. Paperback, landscape format, 8.25 inches tall x 13 inches, 32pp, b&w photos, plans and cross sectional drawings. minor corner nudges an very minor marks, generally a tight clean and bright copy. No names or inscriptions or labels. A historical, geographical and geological survey of the region. Scarce book.

Ref 100398:  £7.50

 

Windsor Castle and the Water-Way Thither; Adams, W.H. Davenport: London: Marcus Ward & Co, 1880.  From the series Our Native Land - New Series. (iv) 144pp with 74 illustrations by R.T. Pritchett, and 12 water colour sketches after F. Jones. 10.75in x 9in, Original binding, half leather with red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Decorative tooled spine. Rubbing and scuffing to spine and corner leathers, corners rubbed through, outer hinges intact, endpapers partly cracked at inner hinges without loosening and book very tight. Slight foxing to prelims and occasional marks throughout. Plates bright and superb. Overall a Very Good book with lovely plates.

Ref  12651:   £90.00                            Also Listed Under Rare Books

 

Sights and Scenes in England and Wales; Cassell and Company: London: Cassell and Company, nd [c1880-1890]. Decorative Cloth. A massive book on landscape format, 10in tall x 13 in wide, 655 pages, over 300 illustrations. Each heavy page printed one side only with full page plate. Bound in dark red cloth with gilt titles and black decoration, Rubbing to corners and spine ends and bumps to cover edges. Book tight and hinges sound, unusual for these heavy books. Gutters just opening at a few places and what looks like a couple of strengthening strips at gutters put in a very long while ago, looks professionally done. Very clean inside. All edges gilt. Wonderful photographs from all over Great Britain, town, city, country and coast from over 100 years ago. Book dedicated to Queen Victoria. Very heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  14485:   £200.00

 

Pictorial England and Wales; Anon: London: Cassell And Company Ltd. Undated, c1897. Code numbers under adverts page at rear is 5-97, which is assumed to be 1897. Gold Embossed and decorated Cloth. Very Good. Landscape 4to. Over 320 full-page photographs from the end of the 19th Century provide a remarkable pictorial tour of England and Wales. Each photograph is accompanied by a short caption. Includes photographs by Frith, Valentine, Salmon, etc. Contents tight and clean throughout, all edges gilt, front internal joint slightly weak, end-papers tanned. Brown decorated cloth is slightly rubbed on spine and bumped on corners, otherwise very good. A superb book and record of these countries over a hundred years ago. Heavy book, postage at cost.  

Ref   11215:   £47.50

 

The Beauties of England and Wales,  Topographical Delineations of Lancashire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire. Britton, John: London: Printed by W Wilson, 1807. Volume nine in the county-by-county series. Rebound in full leather with raised bands and a very tight, thick book. 808 pages, plus bibliography plus index. Dedicated to The Right Honourable Jacob Pleydell-Bouverie, Earl of Radnor, This book is text only and gives a detailed description of the counties of Lancashire, Leicestershire and Lincolnshire, their towns, villages, industries histories with other interesting information such as the size of the Liverpool docks, imports into Liverpool dock duties year by year, population figures (for example in 1801 the population of Leicestershire was 63,943 males and 66,138 females, also split by occupation and families). Top edge only trimmed, free from spotting or soiling and in it’s new casing set to last for another 200 years. A remarkable reference work in superb condition. Heavy book.

Ref  11706:      £80.00

 

New York Album ; N/A : New York: Wittemann Brothers, 1883, First Edition. Hardcover. Original embossed brown boards with gilt titles, boards a little rubbed but not damaged . 4.75in (tall) x 7.25in (120mm x 180mm). Fold-out engraved views of New York in 24 page fold-out. Opens with double page aerial panorama from Jersey City, across Long Island, Brooklyn, Navy Yard to Governor’s Island in east with remarkable detail in buildings, streets and river scenes  . In centre is another double page elevated engraving of City Hall Square showing Brooklyn Bridge in background and buildings identified in margins.  The remaining 22 pages show many street scenes, buildings, ships, bridges etc, many pages with 4 engravings, some with one detailed engraving. All folds are intact with only minor splits at some. Engravings are clean. It is believed originally publishers advertising leaflet was edge-pasted onto rear inner cover which has since been removed.. Superb historical record of New York in 1883, and not a skyscraper in sight! Very scarce item.

Ref  19620:  £180.00

 

Le Tour Du Monde En Images: Paris, Albin Michel, En Vente 22 Rue Huyghens, nd (early 20th century?). Landscape format, 10.25in tall (26.8cm) x 14.25in (36.5cm). 80 full page reproductions of photographs in “Similigravure” accompanied by descriptive captions in French. Views from around the world. Some lovely street scenes from cities and towns with horse-drawn transport, ox-drawn wagons, early trams etc., coastal and river scenes. Book tight and plates in Very Good condition, a few pages have very minor edge tear (3mm) with small crease at this point. Red covers with title in silver gilt, rubbed and bumped at extremities edges and some darkening and soil marks. Hinges sound. Book block is stapled and then bound into covers, some loosening at inner hinges but book still sound. A scarce book 

Ref  16407:  £65.00

 

Portfolio Of Photographs Of Famous Scenes, Cities And Paintings; Stoddard, J : Chicago, Werner & Co., nd (c 1890’s) Oblong book11 in (tall) x 13.5in, unpaginated, nearly 200 pages. Containing a rare and elaborate collection of  full-page photographs with detailed captions   of the entire world of nature and art of Europe, Asia, Africa, Australia, North and South America. Subjects include most of the world's most famous buildings, both exteriors and interiors, cities and views. Familiar streets from around the world with loads of horses and carriages, trams etc, harbour scenes show sailing ships and early steamships. A fascinating look at the world through early photographs. A somewhat battered book, corners and spines end are bumped and rubbed through. Green decorated cloth covers are marked, fep is missing and binding is pulling in places. Some of the pages have slight soil marks on margins, but the photographs are mainly clean and undamaged.  A fascinating look at the world 100 years ago.  Large book, post at cost.

Ref  11702:   £25.00

 

Edinburgh; Robert Louis Stevenson: London, Seeley & Co. 1905. New Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good. . Dark red boards with gilt decoration on upper board and spine, top edge gilt. 6.5in x 4.25in, 189pp, b&w frontis of castle.  Very slight rubs to extremities, name and date 1907 on ffep, slight foxing to endpapers and last page. Nice copy of this 100 year old book on the city

Ref  16911:  £11.50

 

The Lakes of Northern Italy; Bagot, Richard: London: Methuen, 1924, 3rd revised edition.  Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 239 pages with thirty seven illustrations and a map. Spine faded, covers faded in patches, small bumps to corners and spine endsname and date 1930 on prelim, foxing on prelims and occasional spots throughout. Book is tight with sound outer and inner hinges.

Ref  15863:   £7.50

 

London To The Nore; Wylie, W.L. and Mrs, Illustrated by W. L. And Mrs Wylie: London, A & C Black, 1905.  Decorated Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hardback. 9.75in x 6.75in, 260 pages. Gilt pictures on cover and spine. 60 coloured prints and labelled tissue guards all present and checked plus  28 head and tail pieces (illustrations) to chapters. Slight spotting and foxing to end papers. Book is Very Good with light edge rubbing to lower corners and slight bumps to spine ends, very slight marks to rear cover. Front pastedown is wearing at hinge but binding is solid. Book is unread, some pages remain uncut. Plates are clean bright and lovely. A super copy of this very scarce topographical and guide book to London
Ref  13095:  £250.00

 

A Guide To English Country Houses; Hogg, Garry: London, Country Life. 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0600434931. 160pp, colour and b&w photos throughout.  Useful and splendidly illustrated account of 75 great houses to be found in 33 English counties. Many of the biggest and best known ‘stately homes’ are included  as well as a variety of the smaller, less visited but equally rewarding houses. Very Good, tght clean book with name and date on fep in Very Good clipped jacket in mylar wrap. Lovely book.

Ref  17113:  £6.00

 

Handbook To The Cathedrals Of England, Southern Division Part II: London, John Murray, 1861, First. volume covers Chichester, Canterbury, Rochester. With 42 superbly detailed engravings, Brown cloth, stamped front and rear with gilt tilte and decoration on spine. Bum,ped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, spine head and tail fraying, slight wear to front hinge, endpapers split along inner hinges, book is tight with mild spotting throughout. Overall a nice copy of this early guidebook

Ref  14117:  £15.00   

 

Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester In Six Periods; Fielding Johnson, T.: London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1891, 1st edition. Red Cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Very Good.. numerous plates and in-text illustrations, 3 maps, 2 fold-out, 306 pages. Still has publishers slip adjacent to half title page with prices and terms dated December 1891. Minor scuffs to covers, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, name on prelim. A lovely clean first edition of this classic work

Ref  13608:   £50.00    (Also listed under History)

 

Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester In Six Periods; Fielding Johnson Mrs T.: Leicester, Clarke and Satchell, 1906 (Second Edition with Supplementary Notes). History of this British City. 439 pages with many b&w plates and in-text illustrations, and fold-out maps. Black end papers. Green cloth hardback with gilt print and decoration, top edge gilt. Very Good condition, slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, spine darkened, some marks to covers, 3cm closed split to cloth at lower front joint, book plate on ffep, name and date 1943 on title page. Book is sound, maps intact with minor tear at fold of one. Clean with very light toning to page margins. Very nice tight copy of this classic work.

Ref   17623:   £30.00    (Also listed under History)

 

Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester In Six Periods; Fielding Johnson Mrs T.: Leicester, Clarke and Satchell, 1906 (Second Edition with Supplementary Notes). History of this British City. 439 pages with many b&w plates and in-text illustrations, and folding maps. Black end papers. Green cloth hardback with gilt print and decoration, top edge gilt. Very Good condition, small bumps to corners and spine ends, spine slightly faded, internally tight and clean and bright, no damage to fold-out maps, name on half title page. Nice copy of this classic work. 

Ref 105200 :  £28.00     (Also listed under History)

 

Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester In Six Periods; Fielding Johnson Mrs T.: Leicester, Clarke and Satchell, 1906 (Second Edition with Supplementary Notes). History of this British City. 439 pages with many b&w plates and in-text illustrations, and pull out maps. Black end papers. Green cloth hardback with gilt print and decoration, top edge gilt. Very Good condition, some marks to covers, spine faded and small scuff to cloth on spine, rear cover faded with print transfer from an adjacent book on shelf , internally tight and clean and bright, no damage to fold-out maps, no names or inscriptions. Sturdy copy of this classic work.

Ref  102021 : £28.00   (Also listed under History)

 

Famous Homes of Great Britain and Their Stories; Malan, A. H., editor: London, Putnam, 1900. The superb book about the great houses of Britain with nearly 200 illustrations many of them full page. The houses featured are  Belvoir, Blenheim, Hardwick Hall, Charlecote, Holland House, Cawdor Castle, Battle Abbey, Chatsworth, Lyme, Penshurst, Warwick Castle and Alnwick Castle. Book covers are  scarlet buckram, gilt-decorated with rose trellis design; top edge gilt others deckled. Covers are a little tatty on outside with bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends and a small split of cloth at top hinge, some fading to spine. Rear pastedown gutter has been repaired with archival book tape, hinge is still firm. Some foxing on frontis plate, probably from tissue guard. Internally book is tight and reasonably clean and very bright. A really superb book about these stately houses and in better condition than most. 393 pages plus preface. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13044:   £35.00

  

PALESTINE ILLUSTRATED; Temple, Sir Richard : W.H. Allen & Co. 1888. 1st Ed.. Hardcover, maroon cloth, gilt titles, bevelled edges. 12 x 9 inches, xx + 296pp. 32 coloured plates, 2 lithographs, 4 maps including 2 double page. All present as indexed, a couple of the heavily inked plates have small parts of the tissue guards adhering to them, this is a common problem with this edition and is normally a lot worse. Several tissue guards have small holes because of this and there are several guards lost. Boards have small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, Front free endpaper removed, remains of old prize label on front pastedown, internal front hinge weakening, prelims have red discolouration  to lower edges from leaching from upper board, due to damp at this lower board edge at some stage. Internally tight and generally clean. The plates are reproductions (chromolithographs) of oil paintings made during a journey in the Holy Land, representing geographical scenes and places of interest. The 2 lithographs, represent the Valley of Jehoshaphat and the Lower Kedron.   Nice low cost copy of this classic work. Weight 2.5 kg.

Ref 102981: £50.00

 

Great Palaces;  Sitwell, Sacheverell (Introduction by): Spring Books, London 1969. Folio. Original cloth. in dust jacket. 12.75in x 9.75in. 288 pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Thirty royal houses in 14 countries are superbly presented by 20 international authorities on architecture, furnishings & art collections. The witty, perceptive intro by Sacheverall Sitwell ties it up into a sumptuous visit to royal life-styles. Book is Very Good with slight bumps to extremities in.a Good jacket with edge crumpling and laminate chipping, not clipped no serious tears. A splendid book for anyone who loves great houses, their history, settings and contents. Very Heavy book. Postage at cost .

Ref  13523:   £17.50

 

The Itinerary Through Wales And The Description Of Wales (Everyman’s Library); Giraldus Cambrensis : London, Dent, no date. Hardcover green cloth with gilt decoration to spine. Good book, covers slightly rubbed and bumped with small marks, name on ffep with date 1911, internally tight and clean

Ref 102713 : £5.00

 

NORTH WALES (Chambers’s Guide Books); Turnbull, Archie : London & Edinburgh, W & R Chambers, no date [c 1950s?]. Hardcover in dj. 12mo, 148pp, many b&w photos, maps. Very Good boo, tight and clean, Good jacket, slight edge wear

Ref 104975 : £5.00

 

TOWN DEFENCES IN ENGLAND AND WALES An Architectural And Documentary Study AD 900-1500; Turner, Hilary L.: Connecticut, Archon Books, 1971. Hardcover, purple cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0208911676.Very Good+ book, no serious faults, jacket very Good, no tears, edge rubs and crumples. There are at least 84 walled towns in England and Wales, but for the most part even their residents are unconscious of the history that exists around them. 246pp, b&w plates, drawings, and maps. A scarce title.

Ref  101249:  £15.00      (Also under Architecture)

 

Mysterious Britain, A Guide to Myths, Legends and Curious Places Throughout the British Isles; Walker, Charles: London: Grange Books, 1992. ISBN  1856272818. Illustrated Glossy Boards in matching dustjacket. Fine in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Large book, 12.25in x 10.25in, 220 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. An evocative guide to the myths, legends, mysteries and curious monuments associated with over 300 places throughout the British Isles. Green end-papers. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13526:   £12.50

 

The Alps; W. A. Poucher: London, Constable, 1983, First Edition. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0094650403. Ex-library book, labels and stamps on ffep, stamps on title page, adhesive tape residue on covers.  Jacket is Good+, slight fade in places, some edge curl and crinkles, not clipped no tears. 203pp, many splendid photographs of the Alps taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). Walter Poucher had made outstanding contributions in two different fields of endeavour: the photography of mountains and synthetic perfumes. He said his life was a search for beauty in music, cosmetics and mountains. He produced over 30 guide books and photographic volumes, many of which are regarded as classics (including this book, the scarcest of his colour books

Ref  16843:   £9.00

 

Mountains In Colour; Smythe Frank S.: London: Max Parrish, 1949. Cloth. Good+ book in Good Jacket. 1st Ed. Hardback. 4to.  57 mountain photographs in colour incuding unique and and beautiful pictures taken on the 1936 Mount Everest expedition and in the Central Himalayas in 1937  155 pp. Light tan cloth covers, some staining and soiling to covers. Internally  endpapers slightly browned and pages have some waviness and faint water mark at top when opened although not evident at top block edge. Jacket is not clipped with  edge wear and slight loss on front  and loss on spine, torn and creased on rear now in a protective mylar wrap. Internally tight.

Ref  15549:  £6.50

 

A Camera in the Hills; Smythe Frank S.: London: Adam and Charles Black, 1942, 2nd ed. Cloth. Very Good book in Good Jacket.. Hardback. 4to.  48 mountain photographs by the author  107 pp.  Slight fade to spine ends,  board creases at rear lower corner, some browing to endpapers, internally clean with bright plates. Jacket not clipped with slight loss at spine ends  now in a protective mylar wrap. In this book one of the greatest mountaineers of our generation carries the practice of mountain photography to a place among the arts. Two expeditions were undertaken to obtain these photographs. A book for the aspiring photographer, which brings the mountain scene to the lover of mountains, cut off from his alps and hills

Ref  15550:  £8.00

 

LONDON TOWN : PAST AND PRESENT [2 Volumes]; Hutchings,  W.W. : London: Cassell and Company, 1909. Two large hardbacks rebound in half leather , each 11 x 8.5 inches, 1132 pages continuous pagination, 24 plates hundreds of in-text illustrations. A set of the type of superb books which appeared early in the twentieth century in quite the best condition we have seen, green leather  evenly sunned on spine, on blue cloth boards, sunned along margins of vol 2  Binding is fairly recent, small scuffs and grazes to leathers, no splits or chips, all hinges sound, books tight, some foxing to frontis and prelims of vol 1 otherwise generally clean. These books have hardly been opened since rebinding. A fascinating in-depth look at London as it wa up to a hundred years ago with a Chapter on the Future in London by Ford Madox Hueffer. Looks very handsome on shelf. Very heavy set, weighing about 4.8 kg.

Ref  102361 : £85.00

 

WALKS IN LONDON (2 Volumes): Hare, Augustus J.C. : London, Smith Elder, 1883, Fifth edition Revised. 2 hardcover volumes, black cloth, ruked in red and with gilt coat-of-arms on fronts. Pp xii + 531pp, vi + 557pp, illustrated with b&w engravings. Sold as reference copy, missing piece at top of backstrip of vol II, cracks at backstrip edges now closed and re-pasted. Blocks are tight and pages clean. Very interesting and comprehensive late Victorian guide to London. Chapters: The Strand. The Inns of Court. By Fleet Street to St. Paul's. St. Paul's and its Surroundings. Smithfield, Clerkenwell and Canonbury. Cheapside. Aldersgate and Cripplegate. Bishopsgate. In the Heart of the City. The Tower and its Surroundings. Thames Street and Blackfriars. London Bridge and Southwark / Trafalgar Square and the NationalGallery. The West End. Regent Street and Regent's Park. By Oxford Street to the City. Whitehall. Westminster Abbey. Westminster. Lambeth. Chelsea. Kensington and Holland House. South Kensington. Superb detailed reference source to the streets, buildings memorials etc

Ref 104287 : £45.00

 

WALKS IN LONDON 7th revised edition  (2 volume set); Hare, Augustus J. C.: London, George Allen & Unwin, Ltd., 1923 7th edition (revised). Hardcover.  Black cloth with red lines and shield on front. 386 +392pp with illustrations from author's sketches. Books are Good+, minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, slight spine fade, gift inscription on ffep of vol 1. Internally tight and clean  Chapters: The Strand. The Inns of Court. By Fleet Street to St. Paul's. St. Paul's and its Surroundings. Smithfield, Clerkenwell and Canonbury. Cheapside. Aldersgate and Cripplegate. Bishopsgate. In the Heart of the City. The Tower and its Surroundings. Thames Street and Blackfriars. London Bridge and Southwark / Trafalgar Square and the NationalGallery. The West End. Regent Street and Regent's Park. By Oxford Street to the City. Whitehall. Westminster Abbey. Westminster. Lambeth. Chelsea. Kensington and Holland House. South Kensington.

Ref 102976 : £21.00

 

Wren's London; de Mare, Eric: London: Folio Society, 1975 Cloth. Hardcover. 4to. 128 pages, plans, coloured illustrations and other illustrations. The buildings designed by Wren after the Great Fire in 1666. Book Very Good, very light  rubs to cover extremities, internally tight and clean. A lovely and fascinating book for all interested in London and/or architecture

Ref  16695: £10.00     (Also under Folios)

 

Round London. An Album of Pictures from Photographs of the Chief Places of Interest in and around London: London, Geo. Newnes Limited, 1896. Oblong approx 11in (tall) x 14in (wide), pp. iv, 284, 284 photographs of London at the end of the 19th Century. Original pictorial cloth, (lightly bumped with few small bubbles), Interior book block intact and pages clean and bright. Unfortunately the covers and block are separated. The block spine strengthened with linen and exterior hinges on covers reasonable - just needs refixing!. The photographs are by a number of professional photographic companies. A terrific look at the old streets, people, trades, transport, recreation and buildings of old London. A good reference book, a chance to get this edition cheaper than normal.. Heavy book – postage at cost

Ref  10836:      £85.00

 

The People’s Album of London Statues; Sitwell, Osbert, Illustrated by Nina Hamnett: London, Duckworth, 1928. First Ed. Hardcover, grey cloth with line drawing of statue on front. Signed by Nina Hamnett on ffep. 4to, 131pp. 32 statues described by Sitwell each illustrated with a b&w plate by Nina Hamnett, with introductory chapters. Good book, covers well soiled with small rubs and bumps. Internally tight and clean

Ref 107063 : £40.00

 

LANDLORDS TO LONDON The Story of a Capital and Its Growth; Jenkins, Simon:  London, BCA, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 310pp, b&w illustrations. A very readable account of the history of building development and planning in London, with a fascinating cast of speculators, landlords, racketeers, municipal politicians, architects and town planners. The author, now a respected columnist and ex-editor, was then a journalist working on the London Evening Standard. Very Good / Very Good. Tight and clean.

Ref 104759 : £4.50

 

The Selling of Mary Davies and Other Writings; Jenkins, Simon: London, John Murray, 1993,  First Edition. Hard Back in Dust Jacket. ISBN: 0719552982. Fine / Near Fine. Jacket unclipped, very slight edge crinkles. Collection of essays by the former editor of The Times address some of the most puzzling, and troubling aspects of London's history. Who was the mysterious girl sold for half of Westminster? Did we have to import an American to build the new wing of the National Gallery? Who was Vemeer's guitar player? Simon Jenkins has been roaming and writing about London all his life and naturally much of this book is about London. However, he often strays further afield and the issues raised have wide implications and offer rich food for thought.

Ref  16747:  £14.00

 

Nooks & Corners of Old England ; Fea, Allan : London, George Bell & Sons. 1907. hardcover, green cloth. “This edition  issued  for circulation in India and the Colonies only”. 274pp, tissue guarded frontis and over 100 b&w photos by the author. Lea explores "nooks" in Huntingdonshire, Northants, Suffolk, Norfolk, Warwickshire, Worcestershire, Gloucestershire, Wiltshire, Somerset, Devon and Dorset, Salop, Staffordshire, Derbyshire, and Yorkshire. Book is Good, faded patches to cloth, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, scattered faxing throughout as usual with these publications, no names or inscriptions, fore and bottom edges untrimmed, hinges sound, internally tight. A very interesting book and scarce in this edition.

Ref 101697:  £20.00

 

LONDON : A Literary Companion: Vansittart, Peter: London: John Murray, 1992. Paperback. ISBN 0719550149. 8vo, 311pp, b&w photo plates. Very Good book, small bumps and crease to covers, internally tight and clean. The perfect companion to London. every page bursts with delight. anthologies and guides come and go but this will prove a classic of its kind

Ref 106885 :   £5.00

 

THE CHARM OF LONDON; An Anthology: Hyatt, Alfred H. (compiler):  London,  Chatto and Windus, 1907. Hardcover, purple cloth, with stamped motif of St Paul”s Dome on front cover and gilt decoration to spine. 6.25 x 4.25 inches, 372pp. Good book, minor board bumps and marks, name and date 1908 on prelim, internally tight and clean

Ref 107338 : £5.00

 

A SUFFOLK GARLAND FOR THE QUEEN 1961: N/A: East Suffolk County Council, 1961. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 168pp, colour and b&w illustrations. “Plucked and Arranged on the Occasion of the Royal Progress of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Through the County of Suffolk and Sold in Aid of King George's Jubilee Trust”. Very Good book, slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket illustration by Giles and Very Good, not clipped, no tears, corners and edge rubs. To mark the first official visit of a reigning monarch to Suffolk in 400 years, this book was produced in 1961 by a co-operative group of authors, editors, artists, photographers, printers and bookbinders-all from the County of Suffolk. This book provides many revealing glimpses of Suffolk history, and the way of life in the early 1960"s, as well as a cross-sectional view of Suffolk arts and crafts & culture.  

Ref 106681 : £8.00

 

Rural Rides in Historic Leicestershire; Collinson Hugh: Kirby Muxloe, Peter Cooper Enterprises,1981. Paperback ISBN 0950768316. Card covers, Landscape format, 6in (tall) x 9in, 98pp, illustrated by the author. The first  book containing a selection of drawings and articles that appeared in the “Leicester Mercury” during 1979 and 1980. Near Fine unread book

Ref  17629:   £5.75
 
Rural Rides In Leicestershire And Beyond; Collinson, Hugh: Kirby Muxloe, Peter Cooper Enterprises,1984. Paperback ISBN 0950768316. Card covers, Landscape format, 6in (tall) x 9in, 98pp, illustrated by the author. The second  book containing a selection of drawings and articles that appeared in the “Leicester Mercury” during 1981. Very good unread book, round mark on cover where label once was and few small scuffs. Internally fine.

Ref  17630:   £5.75

 

Beautiful London;  Gernshein. Helmut: London, Phaidon 1960. Reprint of 1950 first edition.  30 x 22.5 cms. Blue cloth. Book Good, some fading to cover margins, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, few marks on covers, ink mark on fore-edge. No jacket (remains of jacket present but too bad to list). 124p. 103 black/white photographs all clean and tight. A nostalgic view of London in 1950, hard to imagine the streets so empty of people and vehicles at any time today. With a foreword by James Pope-Hennessy.

Ref  12366:  £6.00

 

The Face of Paris, The Record of a Century's Changes and Development; Clunn, Harold P.: London, Simpkin Marshall, 1933 reprint. A great many b&w plates. Very Good/no DJ. Slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, some marks to covers. Rear endpaper cracking Light spotting to edges and endpapers and prelims and occasional spots throughout. The Record of a Century's Changes and Developments [i.e. from the 1789 Revolution]. A unique book about a unique city, in its sixty-four pages of finely reproduced plates, there is enough of the beauty, the majesty and the magic to make it a companion every lover of Paris will want. In the author's most agreeable company we are invited to accompany him on a series of 14 walks and 4 drives, and for those who do not know Paris, this book is without equal as an introduction. A wonderful look at Paris 70 years ago in description and photographs with a great many illustrations of that period and earlier. A large 8vo book with 411 pages. Internally tight and clean

Ref  14353:  £14.00

 

PARIS; Fleury, Michel; Alain Erlande-Brandenburg; Jean-Pierre Babelon : Paris, Flammarion, 1979. Large paperback. ISBN 2082001792. 193pp, 113 color/b&w photographs. A photographic survey of historical Parisian buildings, monuments, and other iconic objects, presented chronologically in order of their construction. Texts accompany pictures. With an Alphabetical List of Illustrations with Arrondissement Numbers and a List of Illustrations by Arrondissements with Addresses. A superb introduction to the city for visitors. Book Very Good, small cover creases, internally tight and clean

Ref 103812 : £8.00

 

The Thames Illustrated;  John Leyland, George Newnes, Ltd. London. 1st edition. No date, previous owners inscription inside front cover dated 1897. 11” x 9” approx284 pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, many full page plates. Maroon cloth gilt title. Scuffed corners, spine edges and ends, and spine slightly faded Stain on front cover. Overall in very good condition

Book No. 10606: £25.00

 

THE BOOK OF THE THAMES; Jenkins, Alan : London: Macmillan, 1983. 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0333360494.Landscape format. 7.75 x 10 inches.192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Map endpapers. Book Very Good, no serious flaws, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, very small tear at rear flap repaired on reverse

Ref 104954 : £8.00

 

The River Thames; Chaplin, Peter H.;  Kent, Salmon, nd. A Salmon Cameracolour Tourist Book, 7.5in x 6.5in, ringbound card covers, 18 pages plus covers, 34 half page full colour photographs plus Introduction by Chaplin. Good+, nudges and slight creases to covers. Some nice period photographs of the upper Thames down as far as Teddington Lock, circa 1950-60 judging by some of the vehicles

Ref  11957:   £4.00

 

London River ; The Thames Story; Weightman, Gavin : London Collins and Brown, 1990. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. Landscape format. ISBN 1855850753. 160pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Pages have some waviness, may have been stored in damp conditions, book is clean and tight. Sold as a low cost reading copy. Accompanied a major LWT television series. "The dramatic and colourful life-story of London's great river, with over 100 illustrations.

Ref 102906 : £5.00

 

The Heart Of London; Morton, H. V.: Methuen, London, 1925, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj, 7in x 4.5in, 208 pp. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Booj Good,upper board creased, name and inscription on ffep,, edges spotted, internally tight and reasonably clean. Morton's first book collects forty-nine essays on life in London taken from the pages of the 'Daily Express' newspaper. One of the more difficult Morton titles, and remarkably hard to find in any state.

Ref  16475;  £15.00

 

Pictures in Colour of Warwickshire the Country of Shakespeare and George Eliot;  Sabatini, F. L.: Norwich, Jarrold & Sons. undated, c 1910.  "Containing Fifty Beautifully Coloured Pictures of Stratford-on-Avon, Kenilworth, Coventry, Nuneaton” with Descriptive Notes By F.L. Sabatini. Beautiful Hand-coloured photographs from about 100 years ago, lovely scenes of parks, streets, buildings. Hardcover with laid on photograph (small piece missing from photo). Slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, gift inscription on fep dated 1919, text block tight and clean, coloured photos bright.

Ref  12351:    £15.00

 

The Dorset Village Book; Ashley, Harry: Newbury, Countryside Books, 1989 reprint. Paperback, illustrated card wraps. ISBN 0905392353. 181pp, b&w drawings by John Baker. Describes 160 villages, recalling the history, people and events which make each one unique. Book Very Good, tight and clean. In the Villages in Britain Series

Ref 106841 :  £5.00

 

The Essex Village Book; The Federation Of  Essex Women’s Institutes: Newbury, Countryside Books, 1988. Paperback, illustrated card wraps. ISBN 1853060135. 192pp, b&w drawings by Joan Bill. . Describes over 150 villages, recalling the history, people and events which make each one unique. Book Very Good, minor cover creases and rubs, gift inscription on prelim, internally tight and clean. In the Villages in Britain Series

Ref 106840 :  £5.00

 

The Warwickshire Village Book; Warwickshire Federation of Women's Institutes : Newbury, Countryside Books, 1988. Paperback, illustrated card wraps. ISBN 1853060321. 192pp, b&w drawings. Describes over 130 villages, recalling the history, people and events which make each one unique. Book Very Good, small cover corner creases, internally tight and clean. In the Villages in Britain Series.

Ref  100964:   £5.00

 

The Warwickshire Village Book; Warwickshire Federation of Women's Institutes : Newbury, Countryside Books, 1988. Paperback, illustrated card wraps. ISBN 1853060321. 192pp, b&w drawings. Describes over 130 villages, recalling the history, people and events which make each one unique. Book Very Good, minor cover rubs, internally tight and clean. In the Villages in Britain Series.

Ref 106854 : £5.00

 

THE NEW GUIDE FOR STRANGERS AND RESIDENTS IN THE CITY OF YORK; S R Publishers Ltd, 1971. Hardcover, Red Cloth. Facsimile reprint of the first publication in 1838 with new introduction by O. S. Tomlinson. 184pp, b&w engraved illustrations, Good book, ffep appears to be missing and book opens to new title page. Original frontis and title is reproduced after the new title and introduction. Internally tight and clean. A fascinating look at the York of 170 years ago. Scarce facsimile

Ref 103808 : £11.00

 

Yorkshire (West Riding) One Hundred Years Ago Compiled from Old Prints; GRAHAM, Frank (Compiler) : Newcastle, Frank Graham, 1969 First Edition. Hardcover red cloth, in dj. A compilation of 141 engraved views of the West Riding of Yorkshire. Includes, York,  Pontefract, Wakefield etc. 80pp. Book Good, slight rubs to board edges, cloth a little stained, a few pages have shallow edge creases where book has been carelessly shut, tight and clean  Jacket Good, not clipped edge rubs and marks on rear.

Ref  101690:  £6.00

 

The Stone Villages of Britain ; Wright, Geoffrey : Newton Abbot, David & Charles 1985. Hardcover, drab-green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0715383124. 232pp, illustrated with 92 b&w and 10 colour and photos and 28 line drawings by Janet Rawlins. A well illustrated study, full of intriguing and surprising connections, showing how many villages in England, and most in Wales and Scotland, derive their characters from the stone of which they are built and including a gazetteer of choice villages, this book is a superb tribute to the aristocrat of building materials. Name on ffep otherwise this book is in Fine condition. Unclipped jacket Fine in protective wrap.

Ref 101836 : £13.50

 

Village England;  Crookston, Peter:  London: BCA. 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj., 10.5 x 7.75 inches approx., 256 pages including index, fully illustrated in colour. Very Good dark green boards with silver lettering to spine, very slight bumps to  corners and spine ends. Jacket Very Good, no tears, slight edge crinkles. 24 towns chosen as centres of exploration and then the book wanders through many of the surrounding villages . Shipping weight over 1 kg.

Ref  17340:  £7.00

 

A Book Of England With 110 Photographs From The Times; Brown, Ivor (ed): London, Collins, 1958, 1st ed. Hardcover, black cloth, no dj. 7.25 x 4.5 inches, 511pp, 100 b&w photos. Sound. Tight book, minor white marks on boards, hinges undamaged and firm, gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean. From the sixteenth-century Chronicles of Holinshed to the twentieth-century Manchester Guardian runs the thread from which is woven a "complex tapestry of scene, industry and personality". History, Customs, Places, Character and Comedy contribute to this cavalcade of England seen through her literature. An enchanting book with delightful photographs of the England of 50 years ago

Ref  100493:  £5.00

 

The Beauty of Britain: Various , London: Batsford, 1947, 4th Edition;  condition,: fine; cloth; The first book of 'The Pilgrims' Library' series, introduced by J. B. Priestley and with contributions by Edmund Barber, Harry Batsford, George Blake, J. S. Fletcher, Charles Bradley Ford, Charles Fry, Clive Rouse, A. G. Street, Will F. Taylor, Sir William Beach Thomas, Edmund Vale. Colour frontispiece with 109 illustrations from photographs. 248 pages; Jacket: good with light fading to spine; 12mo - over 6¾' - 7¾' tall;

Book No. 10605:  £12.00

 

Beautiful Britain; Miles, Bernard, Lye Keith:  London : Guild Publishing 1984. Large hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN: 060034789.3Near Fine / Very Good. 13in x 9.5in, 256 pp. index, illustrated throughout in colour and with colour maps. The author writes of the beauty of the British Isles and the rich background of its people. Lavishly illustrated with lovely colour photographs. A lovely book. Heavy. Postage at cost.

Ref  15191:  £7.50

 

Little Journeys to Many Lands; Anon: Universal Textbooks London n/d. “The peoples of the world, their history and the countries they live in simply and briefly described in picture and story”. Dark red boards slight fading; 10.25in x 7in, 304 pages, many b&w illustrations taken around the world. Very Good condition with missing fep

Ref  12099:  £4.00

 

The Face Of England - A Book Of The Shires & Counties ; Shears, W. S. London: Spring Books, nd. ca. 1950.  Hard Cover in dw. Cloth, gilt lettering. Over 130 b/w illustrations (photos, drawings, maps, reproductions. Index. Bound-in ribbon marker. Detailed study about each area. Folklore, customs, food, newspapers, coats of arms and regiment.s No other land has a more glorious story of achievement, none a more entrancing countryside, where the works of generations of the people blend imperceptibly with those of nature. The splendour of the old domestic architecture, and of the country ga rdens, is unsurpassed anywhere in the world. The illustrations concentrate on the historic England. The new towns, airports and motorways constructed since WWII are not covered, as they speak for them selves. 632 pages incl. statistical appendix & index. Book is Very Good and tight and clean with spotting to block edges. Sometime jacket has been taped along its edges leaving marks and then to pastedowns inside covers leaving remains of tape there. Small holes in jacket at corners and rubs and chips at spine ends Jacket is now in mylar warp. Overall a very acceptable book.

Ref 16748:   £11.50

 

The Face Of England - A Book Of The Shires & Counties ; Shears, W. S.. London: Spring Books. ca. 1950. Hard Cover in dw. Black cloth, gold lettering. Over 130 b/w illustrations (photos, drawings, maps, reproductions. Index. Bound-in ribbon marker. Detailed study about each area. Folklore, customs, food, newspapers, coats of arms and regiment.s No other land has a more glorious story of achievement, none a more entrancing countryside, wh3ere the works of generations of the people blend imperceptibly with those of nature. The splendour of the old domestic architecture, and of the country gardens, is unsurpassed anywhere in the world. The illustrations concentrate on the historic England. The new towns, airports and motorways constructed since WWII are not covered, as they speak for themselves. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 632 pages incl. statistical appendix & index. Book is Good and Tight with light toning, Colour-illustrated wrapper is now in protective cover preserving it well, but it can be seen to be a little grubby, crumpled at edges and chipped on spine head. Overall a very acceptable book. 

Book No. 12927: £11.50

 

A BOOK OF IRELAND ; O'Connor, Frank (edited by): London, Collins 1962. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. pp 384 with 52photographs. A broad introduction to Ireland, including poetry, architecture and history - with delightful contemporary photographs. Very Good book, slight bumps to board extremities, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped,  small losses at spine ends and corners, edge wear.

Ref 102441 : £5.00

 

The Heritage of Scotland in Colour; Kerr, John: London, Batsford, 1956, 1st edition. Hardcover. A collection of Forty Colour Photographs, with an introductory Text and Notes on the Illustrations by John Kerr. Small 4to. A lovely clean copy, blue cover with very slight fade along edges and browning to endpapers, not much else wrong with it. Internally tight and clean with bright plates. Illustrated dj with very slight edge crinkles and slight edge rubs all in good conditions. A very nice example of these early and collectable Batsford topographical books

Ref 13465:   £8.00

 

The Heritage of England in Colour; Kersting, A.F. & Bledlow, John: London, Batsford, 1956, 1st edition. Hardcover. A collection of  Colour Photographs by A. F. Kersting, with an introductory Text and Notes on the Illustrations by John Bledlow. Small 4to. A lovely clean copy, red cloth cover, some spotting to block top edge and browning to endpapers, not much else wrong with it. Internally tight and clean with bright plates. Illustrated dj with very slight edge crinkles and slight edge rubs all in good conditions. A very nice example of these early and collectable Batsford topographical books

Ref 13466:   £9.00

 

English Cathedrals in Colour; Linnell, C. L. S. and Kersting, A. F.: London, B T Batsford 1960. First Edition. A collection of colour photographs by Kersting with an introductory text and notes on the illustartiond by Linnell. 9.75in x 7.5in, 95 pages, 24 colour photos. Lovely external and internal photos of 16 cathedrals taken over 40 years ago.. Very good book in Good jacket.Jacket not clipped has edge rubs and crinkles and surface rubs head and tail of spine

Ref  14607:  £8.50               (Also under Architecture)  

 

This England;  Severy, Merle (ed): U.S.A., National Geographic Society, 1966. First Edition. First Printing, Binding: Decorative Cloth, red with gilt lions and black spine, in dj. Book is Very Good with owners bookplate on prelim covering an earlier gift inscription, else would be near fine.  In Very Good jacket with son edge rubs and in protective wrap.10.25in x 7in, 440 pages. 658 illustrations, 620 in full colour. Contents: Pageant of a Stories Realm. London, Heart of the Kingdom. Thames Valley, Shakespeare Country, and the Cotswolds. The South: Chalk Cliifs, Downs, and Quiet Villages. The West Country: Soft Hills and Spray-swept Shores. The Midlands: Industrial Muscle in a Green and Pleasant Land. East Anglia and the Fens: Land of Long Horizons. The North Country: Rolling Moors, Roman Ghosts, and Ruined Abbeys. Plus Special Features.  Loose colour illustrated map still present in rear pocket. A lovely book in nice condition. Heavy Book. Postage at cost.

Ref  16235:  £15.00

 

THE PLEASANT LAND OF GWENT; Hando, Fred J. : Monmouthshire, R.H. Johns Ltd,.1945, reprint. Hardcover, cloth, no dj. Intro by Arthur Machen. 48 drawings and endpaper maps. Book Good only, faded patches on covers, old tape marks inside covers, otherwise tight and clean. A very acceptable low cost copy

Ref 104124 : £5.00

 

Wales in Colour; Griffith, Wyn: London, Batsford, 1958, 1st edition. Hardcover. A collection of  Colour Photographs by A. F. Kersting, with an introductory Text and Notes on the Illustrations by Wyn Griffith. Small 4to. A lovely clean copy, red cloth cover, some spotting to block top edge, not much else wrong with it. Internally tight and clean with bright plates. Illustrated glossy dj with very slight edge crinkles and slight edge rubs  in very good condition. A very nice example of these early and collectable Batsford topographical books

Ref 13467:   £11.00

 

The Beauty of Britain, A Pictorial Survey; Batsford London 1941, 3rd. Original Green Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 12mo, 248 pages, colour frontispiece by John Constable, many photographs. Introduction by J.B. Priestley, contributions by Batsford, Fry, A.G. Street, Edmund Vale etc.. (The Pilgrims' Library). A sound book but looks used. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, fading in patches on spine, some stains on covers, spotting to edges. Internally tight and mostly clean with a few marks to a few pages. A good reading copy of this super book on Britain and some lovely photographs of Britain over 50 years ago.
Ref  11532:      £5.00

 

Britain's Heritage Marshall Cavendish. 1985,1st ed.  ISBN 0856853666. 11.5in x 9in, 384 pages illustrated throughout. Pictorial cover matching dw. Fine condition in a Very Good dustwrapper, clipped and with edge creases but no tears. This book considers three of the most enduring aspects of Britain’s past and explores castles, cathedrals and gardens with comprehensive text and stunning photographs. A heavy book. Postage at cost.
Ref  12857:  £10.00

 

The English Counties, Illustrated;  Joad, C E M (editor). Odhams Press, London, 1948.  Hardcover, 9" x 6" (lacks jacket) Embossed green cloth-bound boards with gold type to spine, nearly 300 b/w photographs, 100 maps & drawings. Presents the people of England in their counties, touching on the ways of life, the industries & occupations (& pleasures) of 50 years ago. Primarily concerned with geography, it also covers in some measure geology, history, anthropology and economics. A very charming book. Had a fair amount of use, corners spine edges and spine ends are bumped and rubbed and although binding is tight the first third of book has a 1mm offset to rest

Ref   10771:    £4.50          

 

Yorkshire Tour; Pontefract, Ella & Hartley, Marie: London, Dent, 1946 reprint.  A Good hardback in y Good Dustwrapper. 310pp illustrated with many line drawings, photographs and maps. Coloured frontis. Castles, abbeys and churches are in the story, but most space is given to the social life, legends, customs, development of house, rise of holiday resorts and the growth and romance of past and present industries. A slice of England’s social history. Jacket is not clipped, has rubs and chips at corners and spine ends, in protective wrap.

Ref  15567:      £7.50

 

James Herriot's Yorkshire; Herriot, James: London, Michael Joseph 1989, 8th imp. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0718117530. very Good+ book, slight rubs at extremities, tight and clean. Jacket very Goo, not clipped, no tears slight edge rubs and crinkles. .224pp, illustrated with  beautiful colour photographs by Derry Brabbs.

Ref  17488:  £6.50

 

The Glory of Scotland; J.J. Bell. George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd. 1948. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Hard cover orange cloth. No dust jacket. 403pp with Index & 32 half-tone plates & two fold out maps. Forward is by Compton Mackenzie. Head/tail of spine & corners v.slightly bumped. Covers somewhat grubby. Internally slight wrinkling to top of several pages and plates probably due to bad storage, but tight and overall in fair condition.

Book No. 10146: £4.50

 

The British Isles; Colour Library Books. Guilford, Surrey, 1987. 4to, Fine, Jacket: Near Fine, Hardback pictorial cover. 399 pages of full colour terrific photographs showing all aspects of Britain: countryside, seaside, towns, wilderness, buildings and more. Wonderful images and a great book for lovers of Britain and a great gift. Originally cost £19.95. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref 11098:   £9.00

 

Britain Discovered, A Pictorial Atlas Of Our Land & Heritage; Marwick Arthur ( General Consultant): London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Book Very Good, slight bumps to spine ends and slight rub to spine head, jacket is Good++ with edge crinkles, bumps to spine ends, slight surface creases and small tears to spine head. Internally as new. 11.25in x 9in, 336 pp inc index. Britain's history and heritage, the development of the landscape and social, economic and political history. Over 100 annotated maps, profusely illustrated with 4-colour and 2-colour illustrations. Also thematic gazetteer on themes and places. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  13410:   £7.50     (Also listed under History)

 

BRITAIN DISCOVERED, A Pictorial Atlas Of Our Land & Heritage; Marwick Arthur ( General Consultant): London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Book Very Good, slight bumps to spine ends and  spine ends, internally tight, couple of very small indents on prelims. Jacket Good+ with edge crinkles, bumps to spine ends and corners. 11.25in x 9in, 336 pp inc index. Britain's history and heritage, the development of the landscape and social, economic and political history. Over 100 annotated maps, profusely illustrated with 4-colour and 2-colour illustrations. Also thematic gazetteer on themes and places. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref 104357 : £7.00     (Also listed under History)

 

Britain From The Air; Struthers, Jane (Text), Hawkes, Jason (photographs): London: Ebury Press, 1993 Cloth. ISBN: 0091771757. Fine/Nr Fine. First Edition. Oblong 4to. Colour photographs on every page with short text explanations, 192pp inc index. Jacket not clipped with slight edge crinkles. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15020:  £11.00

 

Britain's History From The Air; Hawkes, J (photos), Jane Struthers (text): London, Ebury Press 1994. Oblong book 10.5in (tall) x 11.75in, 142pp with lots of colour plates. Pictorial board. Fine book in near fine clipped dj. Superb colour photographs of historic buildings and places, castles, palaces, abbeys, cathedrals, moors, forests etc from the air. A book that can be studied and restudied over and over again. Large book, postage at cost

Ref  11089:  £10.00    

 

Timpson’s England: A look beyond the obvious at the unusual, the eccentric and the definitely odd; Timpson, John; London: Jarrolds, 1987. Hardcover, blue cloth with white titles, in dj. ISBN 0711703078. 4to, 264pp, colour photos throughout, 11 colour maps. A delightfully unconventional travel guide containing 450 oddities, all written with humor and style - "...creepy castles and curious churches, stones with a story and roadside surprises, trees full of history and pubs full of spirits, and gibbetts whereby hang a tale or two.......". Very Good tight clean book in Very Good clipped jacket.

Ref 104235 : £10.00

 

Timpsons Towns Of England And Wales - Oddities and Curiosities; Timpson, John:  London, Jarrold,  1989.   Fine/ Very Good (clipped, slight rubs to spine head, slight edge creasing). 9.75in x 8in, 256pp, profusely illustrated throughout in colour. Specially commissioned colour photographs by Dennis Avon, John Brooks, Alan Guttridge, Neil Jinkerson, Charles Nicholas & Richard Tilbrook. Illustrations by Libby Turner. 14 detailed maps. John Timpson unearths a collection of fascinating and surprising items, e.g. the civic crest in County Durham which commemorates a monkey hanged by townspeople as a French spy! A truly fascinating book for all lovers of odd facts and of this often eccentric country

Ref  11101:   £7.50

 

Turner, W. J. (Ed.); The Englishman's Country: London : Collins, 1945. 1st edition. Good hardback, no dustwrapper. Inscription on the front endpaper. Introduction by Edmund Blunden. Illustrated with 48 colour and 137 b&w reproductions of British Landscape paintings. Book has bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, faded patches on spine, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates
Ref  12518 :      £6.00

 

Rural England - Our Countryside at the Crossroads; Derrik Mercer & David Puttnam,  Photographs by Derry Brabbs. London: Macdonald Queen Anne Press, 1988 Cloth. Good/Good. 11.75” x 9”. 240 pages. This magnificently illustrated book celebrates the English countryside and sounds a warning over threats to it. David Puttnam, President of the Council for the Protection of Rural England states, "We all need a beautiful countryside, but securing it demands noisy dispute about the way in which our land is to be used. " The CPRE has been at the centre of the argument and this book has been prepared in collaboration with them. Last few pages have snmall corner crease else book would be in fine condition. Dw slightly crumples on rear top edge.

Book No. 10170: £6.50

 

A GUIDE TO THE PREHISTORIC AND ROMAN MONUMENTS IN ENGLAND AND WALES. (New and Revised Edition); Hawkes, Jacquetta. London, Chatto & Windus, 1954. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 312pp, b&w photos, 5 maps including double sided folding, Glossary, Chronological table and a complete index to sites giving National Grid references. Very good book,, internally tight and clean, folding map undamaged, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Poor, losses at spine head and rear top, repaired with adhesive tape

Ref  106958 : £7.00

 

MIDLAND ENGLAND (The Face of Britain series); Hoskins, W.G.: London, B.T. Batsford, 1949, Hardcover, no dj. 120pp. Coloured frontispiece and 107 further plates. Illustrated from photographs by F.L. Attenborough and others, also from engravings and drawings. Map endpapers. Sold as a Reading Copy, Covers very faded in patches, cover rubbed and soiled, internally tight and clean with bright plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref 103822 : £4.50

 

VIEWS OF THE DUKERIES, SHERWOOD FOREST AND WORKSOP; N/A : Worksop Nottinghamshire UK, Sissons & Son Publishers, no date [c1890?]. Hardcover, red cloth decorated with gilt illustration of Greendale Oak and gilt ornate borders and title. Continuous fold-out strip of 9 pages each with 2 postcard sized illustrations of the area, 18 in total. Cover has gilt blackened at margins and slight rubs and marks. Internally the fold out is intact with no splits and illustrations are undamaged. Nice survivor of a Victorian pictorial souvenir.   

Ref 104016 : £16.00

 

Peerless Scarborough: A Literary, Historical and Pictorial: Third Edition (Mate's Illustrated Guides); Quine, Rev John: Scarborough;  Scarborough Advertising Committee, No Date [c 1903]. Paperback, red linen faced card covers,  landscape format. 9.5 inches (tall) x 12 inches. 72pp, plus advertising pages front and rear, fold out frontis depicting Panoramic View of the South Bay, illustrated with b&w photos. Date 1903 appears in an advert. Slight marking and staining of red covers, internally a few marks and generally clean and tight Nice survivor of a Victorian pictorial souvenir.

Ref 104445 : £40.00

 

East Anglian Heritage; Hadfield, John; Scarfe, Norman; Lowe, M. E.; Dewes, Simon; Jobson, Allan; Watkins, Michael: Anglian Publications Limited, 1964.  Stiff Paper Wrappers in dustjacket. Good/Good. First Edition. This paperbound book has a separate jacket with flaps. Some leaves are loosening from spine which is common problem with this publication (leaves not sewn only edge stuck). Hadfield characterizes the East Anglian people as "clear-sighted, unsentimental, appraising" while raising the prospect of a vast influx of population from the south. Nice b&w photographs of the region.

Ref  12353:   £7.00

 

The Pocket Guide to Lincoln and Lincoln Cathedral (1937); N/A; Lincoln, The Old Cathedral Store, 1937. Paperback booklet, 26pp, B&w photos, in-text drawings and plan. Very Good little pre-war guide book, light darkening at margins of wraps.

Ref 103843 : £7.00

 

Winchester; Turner, Barbara Carpenter: Southampton, Paul Cave Books, 1980 1st. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0861460138. Red cloth with gilt border and title on upper board and gilt title to spine.  Very Good with slight rubs to extremities in Very Good clipped jacket with minor edge crinkles. An account of Winchester and it's history. 220 pp plus 8 page index, with 4 coloured plates, a plan, and 56 b&w illustrations. Internally fine, bright and clean

Ref  16347:   £7.50

 

CORNWALL: A Shell Guide; Betjeman, John : London, Faber and Faber, 1964, reprint with corrections in year of first publication. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 8vo, 143pp, 4 pages of colour maps, colour frontis, b&w illustrations throughout. Title page with cartoon by Osbert Lancaster. Illustrated endpapers. Very Good bok, small marks to board edge. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, small tear and crumple to rear lower edge, slight rubs at spine ends, few minor marks, now in protective wrap

Ref 105944 : £60.00

 

The Literary Landmarks of Devon and Cornwall; Hopkins, R Thurston: London, Cecil Palmer, 1926, 1st ed. Hardcover, no jacket. Very Good. 1st. Octavo. 270pp plus ads., illustrated with 10 b&w photo plates.  blue cloth, gilt spine titles. Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends and tips, endpapers browning. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  16999:  £9.50

 

THE WEST OF ENGLAND ; Manning-Sanders, Ruth : London, Batsford, 1949. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 152pp, illustrated from prints an photographs. Book Fair, cloth stained and faded, edges spotted, foxing to prelims, and occasionally throughout mainly on margins. Tight with no damage to pages. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref  101757 : £5.00

 

DISCOVER DARTMOOR; Gant, Tom With illustrations by Brenda Adams and Elizabeth. Symondson: Plymouth,  Baron Jay Publishers. 1978. Paperback. ISBN: 904593061. . 50 pages, maps, pictorial wrappers. An informative text on this region of Devon, describing Dartmoor"s history, geography, geology and industries well illustrated  with drawings by Brenda Adams and Elizabeth Symondson. Very Good.

Ref 102720 : £5.00

 

Dartmoor National Park Walks 4: Circular Walks Haytor and Area: Franklin, Christine (ed Elizabeth Prince): Devon, Dartmoor National Park Department, 1985. Paperback. ISBN 0905981. 8vo, 64pp, bw photos and maps. Very Good book, light cover indents, tight and clean

Ref 107174 : £3.00

 

LORNA DOONE”S EXMOOR: A Romantic Picture Guide; Gardner, Barry : Dulverton, Somerset; The Exmoor Press, 1990. Paperback. ISBN 0900131667.  76pp illustrated with colour and b&w photos, double page map. "A romantic picture-guide to the land of Lorna Doone." Very Good book, name on title page, looks unread.

Ref 104807 : £5.50

 

Curious Cornwall; Trevail, B. : Truro: Tor Mark Press, 1969. Paperback. 8vo, 48pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good booklet, small crease to rear cover, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105274 : £3.00  

 

Chiltern Footpaths ; Dickson, Annan:  London, Chaterson Ltd., 1946, 2nd imp. Hardcover, buff cloth with green titles. 179pp. Good cloth, spine darkened, small bumps to corners, internally tight and clean. Guide to the Chiltern footpaths with routes and distances and many b/w photographs. Contents include: Chiltern Hills, Desborough Castle, Stokenchurch, West Wycombe, Radnage, Hampden, Disraeli, Dunstsable, Goring etc.

Ref  101758:  £4.00

 

Wensleydale: Ella Pontefract . With wood-engravings by Marie Hartley. London: Dent, 1946. Third reprint (first printed 1936) Slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine, bumps to corners, title on spinbe rubbed away, neat name on fep, o'wise very good copy without the jacket.  2nd copy

Ref:  11552:  £6.00   

 

Wensleydale: Ella Pontefract. . With wood-engravings by Marie Hartley. London: Dent, 1950. Fourth impression (first printed 1936) Slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine, two neat inscriptions, rear cover pulling away very slightly at hinge but binding holding well and  o'wise good copy without the jacket.  1st copy

Ref:  10351:  £6.00   

 

Yorkshire Villages; Wood, G. Bernard: London, Robert Hale, 1971. 8vo., hardcover cloth in dj. ISBN 070912340X., 208pp., b/w photos. A Very Good copy with previous owner’s book label on fep in price-clipped d/w which is worn at edges with slight loss at spine ends and in protective wrap. Tight and clean. Part of the Village series.

Ref  15568:   £7.50

 

The Yorkshire Dales; Hartley Marie: London, Dent 1963 Illustrated paperback. First Edition in this printing. An Aldine Paperback. 326 pages with over 70 drawings and maps by Marie Hartley. Very Good, slight marks and nudges to covers, spotting to block edges, tight and reasonably clean internally

Ref  15571;  £3.25

 

Walking in the Yorkshire Dales; Speakman, Colin: Claphan, The Dalesman Publishing Company Ltd, 1968 Trade Paperback. First Edition. Very Good used paperback, pictorial card covers. 67 pages. A great little guide to the "ways across heather and bent on the roof of England." Illustrated with maps. Interesting advertisements. Nudges and slight curl to corners, slight rubs to cover edges.

Ref  15572:   £7.00

 

ACROSS NORTHERN HILLS: LONG DISTANCE FOOTPATHS IN THE NORTH OF ENGLAND ; Berry, Geoffrey: Kendal: Westmorland Gazette, 1975, First Edition. Ha5rdcover, green cloth, no dj. 151 pages with 122 black and white photographs and 10 maps by Alfred Wainwright. Book has had large label stuck onto front board leaving remnants and stains. Otherwise book is very good, internally tight and clean, internally looks unread. A very acceptable Low cost reading copy.

Ref 102913; £6.00

 

Wandering in Bowland, A Walker’s  Guide To The Footpaths and Byways of Bowland; Lord, A. A.: Cumbria, Westmorland Gazette: Trade Paperback. ISBN 0902272446. 8.25in x 6in, 150pp plus 22 colour maps at rear, b&w photos throughout. 47 guided walks of varied lengths up to 26km.. Very Good, some cover creasing, internally tight and clean

Ref  15573:   £5.00

 

DERBYSHIRE: THE COUNTY BOOKS SERIES: Porteous, Crichton: London, Robert Hale,1950. 309pp, 49 illustrations and with fold out map.  Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, faded along board edges, gift inscription on ffep, prelims spotted, internally tight and clean, map not damaged. Jacket Fair, not clipped, small loses at spine ends, tears alng spine edge now repaired on reverse with adhesive tape.  Nice guide book with attractive photos from 60 years ago 

Ref 106960 : £7.00

 

Kent; The County Books Series: Church, Richard: London, Robert Hale,1948, First Edition.. 289pp illustrated and with fold out map. Cover corners slightly bumped, name on endpapers. Internally tight and clean and fold-out map intact . Nice guide book with attractive photos from over 50 years ago 

Ref  101748:   £5.00

 

Kent, The County Books Series: Church, Richard: London, Robert Hale,1950, 3rd imp.. 289pp illustrated and with fold out map. Cover corners slightly bumped, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean and fold-out map intact with small spilt starting along one fold. Nice guide book with attractive photos from over 50 years ago 

Ref  16367:   £5.00

 

Norfolk; Wallace, Doreen & Bagnall-Oakeley, R.P.  T he County Book Series. London: Robert Hale Ltd. 1951 First Edition. Hard Cover in dw. Very Good/Fair. 8.75in x 5.75in,. viii + 282 pages, frontispiece plate, 48 other plates and 1 fold out map.Book has brown marks on endpapers, some dust spotting to edges and is bright and tight internally. Jacket has tiny tears and fraying along edges, stained on rear. One of The County Books series, with fold out map. 

Ref: 10662:  £7.50

 

Norfolk; T he County Book Series; Wallace, Doreen & Bagnall-Oakeley, R.P.  : London: Robert Hale Ltd. 1951 First Edition. Hard Cover, green cloth, no dw.  8.75in x 5.75in,. viii + 282 pages, frontispiece plate, 48 other plates and 1 fold out map. Book Good, slight bumps to board corners, name on ffep, map present and intact but once torn out and now re-attached to book with archive tape, spots and marks to block edges. One of The County Books series,

Ref: 101737:  £6.00

 

History in Leicester  55 B.C. - A.D. 1900; Ellis, Colin D. B.; Leicester, City of Leicester Publicity Dept. 1948, First edition.. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj.  The history of Leicester during the Roman, Anglo-Saxon, Medieval, Tudor, Stuart, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century periods. With b&w plates and maps prepared by Hugh Collinson. Frontispiece. Endpapers are maps. 137pp.. Book Good, rubs to board edges and spine ends, slight browning to eps, spots on edges and occasional spot throughout. Book tight. Jacket Poor, with tears and losses.

Ref  100549: £5.50     (Also under History)

 

History in Leicester  55 B.C. - A.D. 1900; Ellis, Colin D. B.; Leicester, City of Leicester Publicity Dept. 1948, First edition.. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj.  The history of Leicester during the Roman, Anglo-Saxon, Medieval, Tudor, Stuart, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century periods. With b&w plates and maps prepared by Hugh Collinson. Frontispiece. Endpapers are maps. 137pp. Book Good, rubs and bumps to board edges and spine ends, slight browning to eps,. Book tight. Jacket Poor, with tears and losses.

Ref  102020 : £5.50      (Also under History)

 

The Pennine Way, Long Distance Footpath Guide No. 1; Stephenson, Tom: London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) for the Countryside Commission, 1969, 1st ed. Paperback, Pictorial card covers. ISBN: 0117004804. 110pp. Illustrated with photos, maps and drawings by Harry Titcombe. Very Good.

Ref  17047:  £6.00

 

The Pennine Way: Long Distance Footpath Guide No. 1; Stephenson, Tom: London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office (HMSO) for the Countryside Commission, 1976, 4th imp.. Paperback, Pictorial card covers. ISBN: 0117004804. 110pp. Illustrated with photos, maps and drawings by Harry Titcombe. Very Good, tight and clean, looks unread.

Ref  106023:  £6.00

 

A Guide to the Pilgrims' Way and North Downs Way ; Wright Christopher John : London, Constable, 1977, Reprint. Hard Cover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0094562407. 274pp, photos, maps. Very Good book, name and date on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears in protective wrap.

Ref  101856 : £6.50

 

The Old Towns of England; Rouse, Clive: London, Batsford, 1936, 1st ed. Hardback, 120pp + 32pages publisher’s ads, 129 plates inc coloured frontis from a drawing by W. Sidney Causer, maps on endpapers and pastedowns, and index. Brown cloth, spine slightly faded, else very good. A super book describing the history, architecture and charm of English towns both inland and seaside with many interesting photographs of these in the years preceding the Second World war

Ref 10870:   £8.50

 

English Market Towns; Chamberlin, Russell: London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. English Tourist Board publication. Historian Russell Chamberlain describes 50 English Market towns by using lovely photos and scholarly text. Illustrations throughout [mostly in colour]. illustrated endpapers. Very Good, bumps to spine ends and gift inscription with gift sticker on half title page in Very Good dw, bumps to spine ends and slight yellowing along edges. 10.75in x 8in, 152pp.

Ref 10954:    £6.00

 

English Market Towns; Chamberlin, Russell: London: Artus Books, 1995. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1856051722. Historian Russell Chamberlain describes 50 English Market towns by using lovely photos and scholarly text. Illustrations throughout [mostly in colour]. illustrated endpapers. Very Good, bumps and rubs to board corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, rubs to corners and edges. 10.75in x 8in, 152pp.

Ref  18058:   £6.00

 

Villages Of England: Bailey, Brian: London: Artus, 1993. Near Fine Fine/Very Good. 10.75in x 8in, 153pp. First published 1984. Glossy pictorial hard cover, same design as jacket. Slight front edge waviness, gift inscription in pencil and some marks on end paper, dw  slight edge crinkles. This book explores the different delights of England's most attractive and interesting villages. Extensively illustrated with colour and black & white photographs. A tour of villages selected from different regions of the country, written as a continuous narrative rather than having separate entries. ISBN: 1856051676 

Ref  11322:    £7.00

 

Oxford Old And New; Graham, Malcolm: EP Publishing 1976. 7in tall x 9.5in wide, 98 pages, paperback. Photographs showing views around the streets of Oxford as they once were and again as they were in 1975/76 when the book was published. A fascinating look at the way the city develops and changes, not always for the better! Even more interesting to note that these places have probably changed yet again in the past 25 years since publication. Pictorial card covers, very good condition.

Ref 10946:   £7.50

 

THE BOOK OF OXFORD: N/A: Printed for the 104th Annual Meeting of the British Medical Association, 1936. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt badge of the BMA on front, no dj.12mo, 243pp, b&w illustrations, folding map of Oxford Medical and Scientific History at rear. Very good book, spine sunned name on ffep, internally tight and clean, folding map not torn or split. Very scarce

Ref 106966 :    £7.00

 

Oxford ; Markham, Felix : London, A. R. Mowbray, 1975. Large paperback. ISBN: 0264663195. 10.75 x 8.25 inches, 192pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. The story of the growth and development of Oxford University founded by King Alfred in the Middle Ages, with photographs of the city, the colleges and their treasures. Introduction by C.M. Bowra. Photographs by Penny Tweedie, Notes on illustrations by Ian Lowe. Very Good book, minor nudges to covers, spotting on edges and prelims. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102835 : £7.00

 

Shakespeare Land; Harrison, W. Jerome: Warwick, Warwickshire Books, 1995. Trade paperback, glossy pictorial covers. ISBN 1871942144: 147pp. Reprint of book first published in 1904 edited and updated by Dr. A Crosby. A unique and evocative insight into the history and character of the region surrounding Shakespeare’s Stratford-upon-Avon illustrated with many old photographs. Very Good++ unread book, few cover nudges from shelf. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18726:  £4.00

 

Wyndham Richard: South-Eastern Survey - Face of Britain Series: London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1940. First edition. Hardcover, no dj. Book Good+, bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, spine faded, covers a little grubby. Gift inscription on prelim. Internally tight and clean.  A narrative packed with personal observation, good stories and antiquarian and historical knowledge. A last look round Sussex, Kent and Surrey. viii + 120pp, with 140 b/w photographs by author. Colour frontispiece. Good sound book with some delightful photos from 60 years ago.

Ref  18486:  £6.00

 

Kaye-Smith, Sheila; Weald of Kent and Sussex: London, Robert Hale 1966 reprint. Hardcover in dj. The Regional Books series. 232p. Brown cloth with gilt. Illustrated with b&w photos. Book Very Good, spotting to top edge, tight and clean. In Very Good jacket, not clipped, slight edge rubs and in a protective wrap. Nice sound book

Ref  18485:  £8.00

 

The King’s England; The Counties of Bedford and Huntingdon; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1939, First Eddition.. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Bedford and Huntingdon with 220 places and 170 pictures. 305pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index.  Fold-out Map.  Book Good, fade to spine,  small bumps to corners and spine ends, covers patchy, internally tight and clean. Has been unopened for quite some time and needs airing, has slight musty odour. Rarer title in series.

Ref  101747:  £8.00

 

The King’s England, Buckinghamshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1949, 4th imp.. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Buckinghamshire with 206 places and 110 pictures. 284pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index.  Fold-out Map.  Book Good, fading to spine, covers patchy, internally tight and clean. No Jacket

Ref  16952:  £7.50

 

The King’s England, Buckinghamshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1949, 4th imp.. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Buckinghamshire with 206 places and 110 pictures. 284pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index.  Fold-out Map.  Book Fair+, fading to spine, bumps to corners and spine ends, covers patchy with small scuff, name on ffep, spotting to block edges and  prelims and occasionally at margins, internally tight and otherwise clean. No Jacket. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref  101744:  £4.00

 

The King's England, Cheshire; Mee, Arthur. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1968. New edition revised and edited by E.T. Long. Illustrated with new photograph s by A.F. Kersting. First published in 1938, these books, as well as providing archaeological, ecclesiastical and topographical information, convey something of the atmosphere of each town and village mentioned. Complete with new illustrations. A unique guide to 10,000 towns and villages of England as history has made them. Very Good in blue cloth, name written and inked out on fep, slight marks on covers.  The dustjacket is Fair with edge wear  and small missing piece and tear on rear, blue with picture of knight’s romb brass in black.  One of the classic county guide series.

Ref  14495:    £7.50

 

The King's England, Devon;  Mee, Arthur. Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1947, reprint.  The King's England series. Fair / no dustjacket. Red cloth cover has 5mm  tear on spine where something has jabbed and snagged the cloth and stain on rear. Internally tight and clean . 400 places and 200 pictures. A super low cost reading copy  of this classic county guide

Ref:  11960:    £5.00

 

The King’s England, Gloucestershire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1966. New Edition revised and reset. Hardcover in dj. In the series "The King's England".  Fully revised and edited by E. T. Long illustrated with new photographs by A. F. Kersting. Detailed exploration of Gloucestershire. 314pp. 8vo. Blue Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book Very Good  with faded strips across spine ends  and cover top edges,  internally tight and clean. Jacket, blue with black knight (reproduction of memorial brass), Good+, not clipped, small loss at spine head slight edge rubs and small tears

Ref  16940:  £7.50

 

The King’s England, Hampshire With The Isle Of Wight; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956, 6th imp. Hardcover in dj. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Hampshire and the Isle of Wight with 303 places and 180 pictures. 499pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book Very Good. Jacket Good+,  not clipped with edge wear and small edge chips

Ref  16947:  £8.50

 

The King’s England, Kent; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961, 10th imp. Hardcover in dj. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Kent with 400 places and 226 pictures. 508pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book Very Good, no significant faults. Jacket Good, not clipped, darkened at rear, slight fraying and chips at spine head, edge and corner rubs.

Ref  16943:  £8.50

 

The King’s England, The Lake Counties; Mee, Arthur. Caxton Publishing,  no date [c1950s]. New Edition revised and reset. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Cumberland and Westmoreland with 217 places and 124 pictures.. 289pp. 8vo. Blue Cloth. B&w photos, index. fold out map.  Book Very Good , minor marks on endpapers,  internally tight and clean. No jacket

Ref  101942:  £8.00

 

The King’s England, The Lake Counties; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1969. New Edition revised and reset. Hardcover in dj. In the series "The King's England".  Fully revised and edited by Gordon Wood illustrated with new photographs by A. F. Kersting. Detailed exploration of Cumberland and Westmoreland. 305pp. 8vo. Blue Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book Very Good  with faded strips across spine ends  and cover top edges,  internally tight and clean. Jacket, blue with black knight (reproduction of memorial brass), Very Good, clipped, slight edge rubs

Ref  16939:  £7.50

 

The King’s England; Northamptonshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1946, reprint. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Northamptonshire; with 275 places and 172 pictures. 385pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Fold-out Map.  Book Good, minor marks to cloth,  browning and spotting on endpapers and prelims and slight folds on prelims, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. No Jacket

Ref  101745:  £7.00

 

The King’s England, Northamptonshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1949, 3rd imp. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Northamptonshire; with 275 places and 172 pictures. 385pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Fold-out Map.  Book Good, fading to spine, very small splits in cloth at spine head, browning and spotting on endpapers and prelims, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. No Jacket

Ref  16949:  £7.00

 

The King’s England, Northamptonshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Caxton Publishing,  no date [c1950s].  Hardcover. Blue cloth. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Northamptonshire; with 275 places and 172 pictures. 385pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index.  Map on endpapers.  Book Good, minor bumps to extremities, browning and spotting on endpapers and prelims, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. No Jacket

Ref  101749:  £7.00

 

The King’s England, Nottinghamshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1949, 4th imp. Hardcover.. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Nottinghamshire with 221 places and 109 pictures. 339pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book Good, fading to spine and covers patchy, small splits in cloth at spine head, browning and spotting on endpapers, name on ffep,. internally tight and clean. No Jacket

Ref  16948:  £7.00

 

The King’s England, Oxfordshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1942, 1st reprint. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Oxfordshire with 231 places and 165 pictures. 415pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book Fair, fading to spine, fraying cloth at spine head and tail, name inside cover and notes on rear endpaper, internally tight and clean. No Jacket

Ref  16951:  £6.00

 

The King’s England, Oxfordshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1949, 5th Imp. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Oxfordshire with 231 places and 165 pictures. 415pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map on endpaper.  Book Good,

fading to spine, slight bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends,  some marks to cloth, internally tight and clean. No Jacket

Ref 101743 ; £7.00

 

The King’s England, Somerset; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1968. New Edition revised and reset. Hardcover in dj. In the series "The King's England".  Fully revised and edited by E. T. Long illustrated with new photographs by A. F. Kersting. Detailed exploration of Somerset. 308pp. 8vo. Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book Very Good  with faded strips across spine ends  and cover top edges,  internally tight and clean. Jacket, blue with black knight (reproduction of memorial brass), Very Good, clipped, slight edge rubs

Ref  16938:  £7.50

 

The King’s England, Surrey; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1955, 6th imp. Hardcover in dj. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Surrey with 165 places and 181 pictures. 349pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book  Good, faded to spine head and top board edges, name and date 1958 on pastedown, rear inner hinge pulling slightly, internally tight and clean.. Jacket Good, clipped, faded at spine, tears repaired on reverse with archival tape, small losses at spin ends, general edge wear

Ref  16942:  £7.50

 

The King’s England, Sussex; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1952, 6th imp.. Hardcover. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Sussex with 300 places and 238 pictures. 447pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index.  Fold-out Map.  Book Good, fading to spine, frayind and splitting of cloth at spine head, internally tight and clean. No Jacket

Ref  16953:  £7.00

 

The King’s England, Warwickshire: Arthur Mee.  Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1947 (reprint of 1936 edition). Hard Cover with Dust wrapper. Very Good/Fair. Dw has pieces torn at top and bottom of spine, a 15mm triangular loss at bottom of front and a large closed tear on rear. Book has minor bumps to spine. Clean red cloth cover. Slightly foxed inside covers. Contents of book clean and tight. Illustrated with many black & white photographs and with 308 pages the reader is guided through the county and its towns and villages, 220 places, 215 pictures. 

Ref: 10350:  £8.00

 

The King’s England, Warwickshire; Mee, Arthur. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1950, 6th imp. Hardcover in dj. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Warwickshire with 220 places and 215 pictures. 308pp. 8vo. Red Cloth. B&w photos, index. Map.  Book Very Good, fading to cover top edges, browning and spotting on endpapers. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, a little spotting on rear and flaps, slight fraying and chips at spine head, edge and corner rubs. and small edge tears strengthened on reverse with archival tape

Ref  16945:  £8.00

 

The King's England: WILTSHIRE; Cradle of our Civilisation:  Mee, Arthur. London, Caxton, nd [late 1940s?], Special Edition. Hardcover in dj. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Wiltshire with 270 places and 217 pictures. 404pp. 8vo. Blue Cloth. B&w photos, index. Fold-out Map.  Book  Good, slight rubs to spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, edge wear and creases, slight loss at spine head.

Ref  106808:  £7.50

 

The King's England, Worcestershire; Mee, Arthur. London, Caxton, nd [1940s?], Special Edition. Hardcover no dj. In the series "The King's England".   Detailed exploration of Worcestershire with 118 places and 132 pictures. 294pp. 8vo. Blue Cloth. B&w photos, index. Fold-out Map.  Book Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. No jacket

Ref  16968:  £7.00

 

Hampshire With The Isle Of Wight: Arthur Mee.  Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 1949 (4th reprint of 1939 edition). Hard Cover / no Dust wrapper. Good. Red cloth cover faded on spine and bumps and rubs to spine and corners. Name and address on fep. Slight foxing on endpapers. Contents of book clean and tight. An excellent book covering three hundred and three places in Hampshire and the Isle of Wight, as they at the time. It is well illustrated with 180 sepia photographs, which enhance the text. This will be very valuable to any student of modern geographical history, as well as those who wish to see this part of England as it was in past times. Approx 5¼" x 7¾"

Ref  12428:   £5.50

 

Companion into Hampshire; Collison-Morley, L. London: Methuen, 1948. 3rd edition. 244pp. Very good, no dust jacket. Frontispiece, photographs, map endpapers. Slight rubs to corners and spine tips. Nice little book on the county of Hampshire with a tourist’s guide of yesteryear.

Ref  12437:   £6.00

 

Images of the Downs: Caroline Hillier, John Mosley : London, Macmillan. 1983, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0333324692. Ex-library. Labels removed from ffep, stamps and label on copyright page, stamp on top edges. Otherwise book is a tight clean copy, Jacket in library wrap. 192pp. This book captures in words and photography the spirit of the North and South Downs, the Dorset Downs & those of Wiltshire, Berkshire & Oxfordshire. Very acceptable low cost copy

Ref 107178 : £5.00

 

WANDERINGS IN SURREY; Palmer, William T. : London, Skeffington & Son Ltd, no date [c1950].  First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 223pp, 39 b&w illustrations, map endpapers. Very Good book, minor bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, name on prelim, internally tight and clean. Good jacket, clipped, edge chips and rubs. The quiet charm of Surrey is recognized by the author, with apt and keen descriptions. Nice period book.

Ref 106778 : £5.00

 

PORTRAIT OF CHESHIRE; Bethell,  David : London, Robert Hale Limited, 1979. Hardcover in dj. Ex-library, ffep removed stamps on prelims and top edge. Internally Very Good. 8vo, 224pp + 24 Plates. Dj  in heavy duty library wrap. Cheshire, a rich agricultural shire now partly annexed by Merseyside and Greater Manchester, is a particularly interesting area for study. Nice low cost copy of this title. Becoming scarce.

Ref 105682 : £5.00

 

PORTRAIT OF ABERDEEN ABD DEESIDE; Graham Cuthbert : London, Robert Hale Limited, 1980. Hardcover in dj. Ex-library, ffep removed stamps on prelims and top edge. Internally Very Good. 8vo, 240pp + 34 illustrations, 3 maps. Dj  in heavy duty library wrap. Cheshire, a rich agricultural shire now partly annexed by Merseyside and Greater Manchester, is a particularly interesting area for study. Nice low cost copy of this title. Becoming scarce.

Ref 105683 : £5.00

 

The Countryman's Guide to the South-East: White, John Talbot : London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0710088388. 8vo, 150pp. B&w chapter header drawings. Map endpaper. Near Fine book in Very Good+ jacket.

Ref 106779 : £5.00

 

NORTH MIDLAND COUNTRY  A Survey of Cheshire, Derbyshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire and Staffordshire; Ingram, J H : London: B T Batsford Ltd, 1947, Hardcover in dj. 116pp, 116 b&w photos, plus b&w drawings, map of Cheshire and Staffordshire to front endpaper, and of Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, and Leicestershire to back endpaper. Book Very Good, small rubs to corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket illustrated by Brian Cook Fair, 5cm loss to lower spine, corner and tip tears . Nice period topographical book from The Face of Britain series, dealing also with the famous men who have lived there, including Lord Byron, Samuel Johnson and D.H. Lawrence and the country houses such as Kedleston, Chatsworth and Bolsover.

Ref 102229: £5.00

 

The West Country; Parker, Derek: London, B T Batsford 1973. Ex-library book with fep and title page removed. Jacket has library wrap, a little marked and stuck to inside covers with tape. Internally tight and clean with bright plates and no signs of wear or soiling. A superb reference and reading copy.

Ref  13667:  £3.50

 

The Face of Britain, The Lowlands of Scotland; Scott-Moncrief, George:  , London,  B. T. Batsford, 1949, 3rd ed.  Very Good book with name and date inside cover and very slight spotting to fore-edge and endpapers in a Good dw with edge wear and chips. Map endpapers, colour frontis, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. A guide with historical backgrounds to the Lowlands of Scotland. The Face of Britain series were superb topographical books of the time and are now very collectable.

Ref  13041:  Ref   £12.00

 

Highways and Byways in Devon and Cornwall;  Norway, Arthur H.;London: Macmillan, 1911, reprint. Blue cloth gilt titles. 391pp. Illustrated with 62 drawings by Joseph Pennell and Hugh Thomson: Folding map at rear untorn. Very Good with rubs to corners and edges and spine end.,  Occasional spot internally but tight and generally clean. Nice bright copy of a lovely old travel book.

Ref   113223 :   £12.00

 

Highways and Byways in East Anglia;  Dutt, William A.;London: Macmillan, 1904, reprint. Green cloth gilt titles. 412pp. Illustrated with 150 drawings by Joseph Pennell: Folding map at rear untorn. Good+ with rubs to corners and edges and spine ends, stains on covers, spotting on edges. Occasional spot internally but tight and generally clean. Nice bright copy of a lovely old travel book.

Ref   113222 :   £10.00

 

Highways And Byways In Galloway And Carrick; Dick, C. H.: London: Macmillan and Co., Limited, 1938. 2nd Edition. Hard Cover, Full brown leather, rubs to spine head. 558 pages, fold-out map is missing. Superb guide to the area of 1938 with lovely engraved illustrations by Hugh Thomson. Internally tight and clean

Ref  19239:  £15.00

 

Highways and Byways in Hampshire; Moutray Read, D. H: London, MacMillan, 1928, reprint. Illustrations by B.Connor. . Blue cloth gilt titles. 444pp. Profusely illustrated with over 90 engravings. Fold-out map still intact and untorn. Good++ with rubs to corners and edges and spine ends. Inside tight and clean. Nice bright copy of a lovely old travel book.

Ref   12439:   £15.00

 

Highways and Byways in the Central Highlands; Gordon Seton: London: Macmillan, 1949 reprint.

Blue cloth gilt titles. 439pp. Illustrated with 82 drawings by Sir D. Y. Cameron: Map at rear untorn. Very Good with slight rubs to corners and edges and spine ends. Name on ffepInside tight and clean. Nice bright copy of a lovely old travel book.

Ref   103226 :   £15.00

 

Highways and Byways in the Lake District; Bradley, A. G. London: Macmillan, 1919, reprint. Blue cloth gilt titles. 332pp. Illustrated with 87 engravings by Joseph Pennell: Map at rear untorn. Good+ with rubs to corners and edges and spine ends. Inside tight and clean, inner joints have endpapers cracked and webbing showing. Nice bright copy of a lovely old travel book.

Ref   103220 :   £6.50

 

Highways and Byways in Oxford and the Cotswolds; Evans, Herbert A., Illustrated by Frederick L Griggs: London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1924, reprint. Blue Cloth gilt titles on front and spine.  Very Good,  bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, gilt titles dulled, gutters pulling slightly in places but book still tight. Top edge gilt.407pp, 72 full page and in-text drawings, index, 4 maps. Hinges sound, internally clean

Ref  16960:  £10.50

 

Highways and Byways in Oxford and the Cotswolds; Evans, Herbert A., Illustrated by Frederick L Griggs: London: Macmillan & Co Ltd, 1924, reprint. Blue Cloth gilt titles on front and spine. Ex school library, remains of label on ffep, small stamps inside cover and on title pages and occasionally on page margins. 407pp, 72 full page and in-text drawings, index, 4 maps. Internally clean

Ref  103225:  £5.00

 

Highways and Byways in Normandy; Dearmer, Percy ;London: Macmillan, 1904, reprint. Green cloth gilt titles. 368pp. Illustrated with great many drawings by Joseph Pennell, map untorn at rear. Good with bumps and rubs to corners and edges and spine end,  spine faded, spotting on prelims.  Occasional spot internally, tight. Lovely old travel book.

Ref   113230 :   £6.00

 

Highways and Byways in Somerset; Hutton, Edward: London, MacMillan, 1912, 1st ed. Illustrations by Nelly Erichsen. Blue cloth gilt titles. 419pp. Profusely illustrated with 99 engravings. Fold-out map still intact and untorn. Book in Poor condition, Bumps and rubs to cover corners, spine ends and edges, small split to cloth at upper tip, binding shaken with front inner hinge split and holding just by centre tab, ffep missing, name on prelim, gutters opening slightly at a few places. All pages intact and clean and book still bound reasonably tightly. Sold as a low cost reading copy of a lovely old travel book.

Ref  16792:   £6.50

 

NOOKS AND CORNERS OF HEREFORDSHIRE; Timmins, H.T.:  Hereford: Lapridge Publications, 1992. Paperback. ISBN 0951858912. A facsimile reprint of the 1892 publication. 160pp plus list of subscribers, b&w engraved plates and in-text illustrations showing towns and villages in Herefordshire. Covers creased, spine fade and edges marked. Internally tight and clean

Ref 103665 : £6.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF THE COTSWOLDS & SHAKESPEARE COUNTRY : PaLmer, Geoffrey and Lloyd, Noel London, Frederick Warne, 1978 First. Hardcover, in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 192pp, 8 colour plates and 49 b&w photos. Very  Good book, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight yellowing around spine

Ref 107360 : £7.50     (Also on Collecting series)

 

OLD COTSWOLD ; Brill, Edith :  Newton Abbot, David And Charles, 1968. Hardcover, orange cloth, in dj. ISBN 0715342231. 192pp, b&w photos , line drawings and maps. Stories of Cheltenham, Painswick, Burford etc in olden days. Book Very Good+, minor bumps at spine ends, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, in protective wrap.

Ref 101857 : £7.00

 

Cotswold Ways: Brill, Edith: London, Robert Hale,1985 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0709023790. Ex-library book. 8vo, 207pp, b&w drawings by Michael Stainton. Library stamp on top edge, stamp on copyright page covered by plain label, internally book is tight clean and bright. Jacket Vg in library wrap. Edith Brill describes life in the Cotswold today and highlights the changes that have occurred over the last twenty years

Ref 106824 :   £5.00

 

This England A Book Of The Shires And Counties; Shears, W. S. : London, The Right Book Club, 1938. Hardcover, cloth. 8vo, 703pp, 24 drawings by Hanslip Fletcher and maps by Barnard Way.  An interesting, well-illustrated and comprehensive guide to all the counties of England, written just before the Second World War. Covers 40 counties [of that time] with attractive illustrations. Book Good, spine fade, tight and clean with very light toning to page margins.

Ref  101708:  £5.00

 

History of Bedfordshire 1066-1888; Godber, Joyce: Bedford; Bedfordshire County Council; 1970, 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 592pp. Colour plate frontis plus 4 colour illustrations and 170 b/w photographs, illustrations and maps on plates. A heavily researched comprehensive history of Bedfordshire up to 1888. Green cloth covers, mottled with faded spots (seems common on this book), internally tight and clean and bright, overall Very Good. Jacket Very Good in heavy duty Durasleeve wrap, not clipped, no tears, edge curl and crinkles. Weight 1.5 kg. Will incur extra postage costs

Ref  18669:  £11.50    (Also under History)

 

Bedfordshire Magazine Volume 11 No 88 Spring 1969; Dyer James (Editor) : Luton, White Crescent Press Ltd, 1969. Softcover A quarterly miscellany and review of Bedfordshire Life and History. Contains articles on Two Bedfordshire Carpets, St John’s Church Cockayne Hatley, William Austin, Roxtonb, Dorothy Osborne, Armorial Crofts And Fitzwarin, Luton Hoo etc etc. Paper wraps, Very Good, slight cover creases and soiling, internally clean

Ref  101000:  £12.00

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus; The Buildings of England - Middlesex; Harmondsworth,  Penguin, 1951, First Edition. Originally a paperback and now privately rebound as hardback, cloth covered boards, titles written on spine by hand. Book is Good, cloth rubbed at corners, internally pages toning at margins as usual. 204pp, a double-page map as frontispiece, 64 pages of photo plates, line drawings in-text. Tight and otherwise clean. In the 'Buildings of England' series BE3.

Ref  17998:    £11.50        (Also listed under architecture)

 

Pevsner, Nikolaus; The Buildings of England - London except the Cities of London and Westminster; Harmondsworth,  Penguin, 1952, First Edition. Originally a paperback and now privately rebound as hardback, cloth covered boards, titles written on front and spine by hand. Book is Good, cloth rubbed at corners, internally pages toning at margins as usual. 496pp, a double-page map as frontispiece, 102 photo plates on 64 pages, line drawings in-text. Tight and otherwise clean. In the 'Buildings of England' series BE5.

Ref  17993:    £16.00        (Also listed under architecture)

 

The Buildings Of England South Devon: Pevsner, Nikolaus;  Penguin 1952, 1st ed Hardcover. Ex-library copy, ffep remover,  scuffs from removal of label inside cover, several stamps, numbers on spine and front, spine backstrip tearing away at top for 2 cm.  Pages are toned at margins as usual for these early editions. Folding map present and intact at rear. 351pp plus 80 b&w photo plates. Low cost reading copy.

Ref 102353 : £7.50           (Also listed under architecture)

 

The Buildings of England Staffordshire; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1975, reprint. Hardcover in dustjacket, Very Good/ Good. 376 pages, One of the Buildings of England Series. Corner bumps to covers, previous owner's notes on rear free endpaper, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket not clipped, rubs around all edges. Very  collectable books

Ref  103234:  £17.50          (Also listed under architecture)

 

The Buildings of England Leicestershire and Rutland; Pevsner, Nikolaus: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books 1970, reprint. Hardcover in dustjacket, Very Good/Very Good. 373 pages, One of the Buildings of England Series. Book clean and tight with no names or inscriptions. Jacket not clipped, slight edge rubs. A very nice example of these collectable books

Ref  100546:  £17.50          (Also listed under architecture)

 

Longleat From 1566 To The Present Time; Bath, Marchioness of: Longleat, Wiltshire, The Longleat Estate Company, 1949. Hardcover, pictorial paper covered boards, no jacket as issued. 7.5in x 5in, 55pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, front endpapers decorated with drawing of house. Book Very Good +, slight bow to boards, name and date in pencil on ffep, internally tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18317:  £3.00        (Also under Architecture)

 

Sussex; Willard, Barbara: London. B.T. Batsford. 1965 First Edition. Hardcover in dj.. 208pp, 32b&w photos, map. Book Very Good, slight bunmps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, rubs to edges, corners, spine edges, rubs and chips to spine ends, slight indents.

Ref  16975:  £7.00

 

View of Sussex; Darby, Ben. London: Robert Hale, 1975. 1st Edition. Orange Boards 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 224pp incl. Index.  An intimate picture of one of the loveliest of the English Counties. Profusely illustrated in B&W with very nostalgic photographs. Good ex-lib with remains of library stickers on end papers and stamps on ear of title page, dust soiling on edges A solid, tight clean copy,. Good dust wrapper in protective sleeve with catalogue reference on spine

Ref: 10712:  £4.00

 

UNDERSTANDING ENGLISH PLACE NAMES ; Addison, William :  London,  B.T. Batsford, 1978, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0713402954. 159pp, b&w photos. A study of place names which shows how much they can tell us about English history & the evolution of the English landscape. Book VG, minor bumps to board extremities, name and date on ffe, tight and clean.  Jacket VG in protective wrap.

Ref  101860 : £7.00

 

LOCAL COLOUR : A Landscape Analysis for Sightseers: Vale, Edmund : London, J M Dent, 1934] . First. Hardcover, grey cloth with red titles and decoration. 8vo, 275pp, , great many b&w illustrations in-text. Very Good book, very slight rubbing at spine ends and corners internally tight and clean, no names.

Ref 107531 : £4.00

 

Surrey Anthology; Parker Eric: London, Museum Press, 1952,1st ed. 8vo. pp.248. + 9 plates. Cloth. Book Good in Fair dustjacket Book has slight bumps to spine ends with fading atspine ends and edges where jacket is chipped, slight foxing on text block edges. Jacket chips along edges with small missing pieces at some points and edges rubbed spine darkened but no major tears. Internally tight and cleanlA good and interesting anthology of all the best things that have been written about Surrey, the places, the people with many period photographs. A fascinating read for anyone living in or planning to visit Surrey. This was a review copy sent to a newspaper and the publisher's review submission card is still enclosed. Probably only read the once for the review.

Ref  12544:  £8.00

 

Fair North Riding; Brown, Alfred J: London, Country Life, 1952, First Edition, Hardcover. 8vo, 208pp, 15 b&w photos and map. Very Good book, slight edge fading to covers, spotting to block edges and occasional spotting throughout. Jacket Good, edge wear and chips at spine ends, slight soiling, in preorective wrap.

Ref  15554;   £12.50   

 

Soho Square; Goldsmith, Margaret:. London, Sampson Low, Marston and Co. nd c1947, First. Good+/ no dw. 8.75in x 5.75in. 196pp. 10 b/w illus. The story of the famous London Square, and of the many well-known and not-so well known people who have lived there since it was laid out in1681. Black cloth covers, slightly bowed, worn, bumped and very slightly stained. Internally owners bookplate inside cover, tight and good.

Ref  11003:   £5.50

 

The Spell Of London; Morton, H V: Methuen & Co Ltd London 1931. Fair, hardcover no dw, 213 pages, great text concerning this historic city. This is the sequel to a companion volume  "The Heart of London" and consists of articles that appeared day to day in the "Daily Express". Covers bumped, spine cocked, fep ripped out. But tight and clean internally. A nice cheap reading copy of an interesting little book of anecdotes of London

Ref  11015:   £3.00

 

LONDON: being The Heart of London, The Spell of London and the Nights of London in one volume: Morton, H. V. London, Methuen. 1947 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth. No dj. 12mo, 436pp, 15  sepia toned photographs. Book Good only. Boards stained with minor bumps, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. London and it's history as seen through the eyes of the author. Sound low cost copy.

Ref 107637 : £5.00

 

London Fabric; Pope-Hennessy James Batsford.. 1939, 1st ed. 8vo. pp.184. + 27 plates, Cloth., no dustwrapper. Covers very worn, bumped and rubbed through at extremities and edges. Internally some foxing, binding pulling at places but reasonably tight, some pages strengthened at gutter with archival tape. Plates intact and clean. The book is 'an attempt to recall a few of the associations dormant in some London Buildings'. A literate discussion of some of London's most fascinating places. Contains chapters such as, Hampton Court, Dulwich, herford House, Greenwich, Stafford House, Kensington Palace, and Westminster Abbey. A first class and cheap reading copy

Ref  11007:   £4.00

 

Portrait Of London; Bush, Arthur: Frederick Muller Ltd. London, 1950, 1st edition. Good+ Hardcover/no dw. 7.5in x 5in, 232 pages Well-illustrated in gravure. Brown bds/gilt; plan of the centre of London on f.e.p.'s. Slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Writing in the mid-20th century, the author sets out to tell the stories that lie hidden by bricks and mortar, and to describe the heritage, often overlooked, that belongs to the streets and buildings of London.

Ref  11008:   £4.00

 

Shepherd's London, London Four Artists And Their View Of The Metropolis 1800–1860: ; Phillips, J. F. C.: London: BCA, 1976 Hard Cover. Very Good in Very Good dj. pp116, illustrated throughout in b&w and colour, appendix, bibliography. Four artists and their view of the metropolis 1800 - 1860. Fascinating looks at the London of Dickens and Mayhew in the early 19th century recorded over 3 generations by the Shepherd family of artists with descriptive notes. Jacket has edge crinkles and slight edge curl. Internally fine, tight and clean.

Ref  14281:   £9.50

 

London Revisited;  E V Lucas & H M Livens (illustrator): Methuen London 1920. Original blue cloth, gilt titles on spine, minimal wear, no dj. 12mo 285pp plus publisher's catalogue. 16 colour drawings by H M Livens and 16 other illustrations. One man's guide to this British Capital City. Condition good with cover corners and spine top and bottom bumped. Binding tight

Ref: 10363:  £7.50

 

Venetia And Northern Italy, Being The Story Of Venice, Lombardy & Emilia; Headlam, Cecil: London, Dent, 1908, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj.  8.75in x 6in, 347pp. 25 coloured plates and 17 full page and in-text b&w drawings. Illustrated by Gordon Home. Grey cloth covers with gilt decoration and titles on spine. Ex-library book with label on rear pastedown, no other stamps or label. Inner hinges strengthened by library.. Other than this book is Good++,  Bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends and edges, binding a little shaken with couple of signatures standing proud but not loose. All plates are present and undamaged although one plate is not in the place the index states. Few small marks on pages but generally book is reasonably clean. Very acceptable low cost copy of this desirable book. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  17632:  £25.00

 

A WANDERER IN VENICE; LUCAS, E.V. : London, Methuen, 1930, 9th edition. 8vo, 318pp, 16 colour plates by Harry Morley and 32 photographs and a map. Good book, bumps and rubs to board extremities and slight fraying at spine head, spine faded, foxing spots throughout. Tight and otherwise clean.

Ref 104643 : £8.00

 

A Wanderer in Florence; Lucas, E.V.: London: Methuen, 1920. 7th edition. With 16 illustrations in colour by Harry Morley, 38 reproductions from paintings and sculpture and a map. 8vo, cloth, xviii + 391 pages including index.  A Fair reading copy. Tatty on outside with rubs and fraying to spine ends, bumps on corners, rubbed spine. Tight and sound internally and hinges  holding out well. Spotting on endpapers and prelims and occasional spot throughout but reasonably clean and a sound low cost reading copy

Ref  15864:   £5.00

 

Florence; Hutton, Edward: London, Hollis & Carter, 1952, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 284pp, b&w photo illustrations. Maroon cloth covers, Very Good, very slight spine fade, gift inscription on ffep, bookplate of Sir Walter Russell Brain, Baronet inside cover. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  17255:  £7.50

 

FLORENCE; Fusi, Rolando / Piero Fusi : Firenze,  Bonechi -Edizioni "Il Turismo". 1977. Large paperback. 11.25 zx 8.5 inches, colour illustrated wraps in slip on plastic jacket. 159pp. Profusely illustrated in colour. Very Good book, tight and clean. Beautifully illustrated, well-produced guidebook to Florence, with detailed captions. Focussing on the wonderful, rich art that has characterised Florence for centuries. Included is a folding map to the city.

Ref 104121 : £9.00

 

THE LAND OF ITALY ; More, Jasper : London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1950, 2nd edition revised, Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 264 pages, 164 b&w photo illustrations, map endpapers, Book Very Good, slight rubs to extremities,  internally tight and clean.  Jacket Fair, spine surface rubbed, chips at spine head and tail and corners

Ref 102691 : £7.00

 

THE LAND OF ITALY ; More, Jasper : London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1949, First edition, Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 264 pages, b&w photo illustrations, map endpapers, Book Good, slight rubs to extremities, marks to block edges, internally tight and clean. Sound low cost copy.

Ref  101790 : £3.50

 

English Cathedrals and Abbeys Illustrated; Pennington, John (Introduction by): London: Odhams, 1960 Hard Cover. 10in x 7.25in, 128pp Very Good/Fair+. Fully illustrated with b/w photographs. Book has slight fading along top edge, dw is clipped and  has scuffs, chips and minor tears  with some shelf wear. Pages are high quality glossy paper which have not deteriorated. Photographs of exteriors and superb interior photos of cathedrals and abbeys. Book has chapters for 4 geographical regions.

Ref  11513:   £6.00

 

London Stories Old and New; O'London, John: UK: George Newnes, Hard Cover.

No publisher’s date, foreword dated 1926. No 6 in John O’London’s Little Books series. A book of lucky dips into London traditions, curiosities and anecdotal history, from the queerest street name, the ratcatchers daughter, the wandering statue to the strange death of Francis Bacon and military excecutions in Hyde Park! B/w line drawing frontis by Morrow. Blue covers with outline of London skyline matching design on dustwrapper. .Good book in fair dw, Old stain (looks like oil on d/w and slightly on front cover, spine of dw grubby. Book tight and reasonably clean.

Ref  10920:   £5.50

 

The London Perambulator; Bone, James: London Jonathan Cape, 1931. 8vo. Contains 16 illustrations by Muirhead Bone. Contains some of the experiences and fancies gathered in twenty years of London life, which describe London in the first quarter of the twentieth century. Includes chapters on "The Face Of London"; "The Club Streets"; and "North O' Euston". 224pp. Good copy, faded patches top and bottom of spine where dj torn, spotting to edges and to prelims and occasionally throughout, name on fep. Jacket is Poor, not clipped with missing pieces top and bottom of spine and along edges. Internally tight. Life & Letters Series.

Ref  14386:   £7.50

 

London; Benny Green. Oxford University, Oxford (1984) First Edition. Narrow volume,  8” x 4.5”. Hard cover in dustwrapper, Brown cloth, gold lettering, very good/very good. A tribute to London in prose verse and anecdote

Ref: 10591: £8.00

 

LONDON; Gaunt, William: London, Batsford, 1961 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 240pp, with 81 photographs by Eric de Mare and 5 maps. What to see in London, the well-known and not so well-known. An interesting historical guide to the city. Book Very Good, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no clipped, slight rubs at spine head.

Ref 105249 : £7.50

 

A Guide to The Pennine Way;  Wright, Christopher John: London: Constable, 1968 2nd Impression. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0094522606. xx,252pp. 112 illustrations including 28 maps reproduced from the Ordnance Survey (overview map plus 27 at approx. one inch to the mile). Near Fine/Very Good

Ref  15559:  £6.00

 

PORTLAND Souvenir Magazine: Legg, R: Portland Royal Naval Association, 1974. Paperback. Glossy card illustrated covers. 11.5 x 8.25 inches, 24pp inc covers, b&w illustrations and map of historic Portland. Booklet in Very Good condition, minor chips at cover edges, minor creases and corner turns

Ref 107389 : £4.00

 

The Call of England; Morton, H. V.: London, Methuen, 1931, 7th ed.  12mo, good, no dw, cvrs and spine faded, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, some toning to page margins, owners bookplate on fep with inscription and name on half title page, 206p, plates (some col), maps on eps. Spine leaning slightly but good tight copy

Ref   11009:   £4.00

 

In Search of England; Morton, H. V. : London: Methuen, 1939, 36th ed.  No Jacket. Good/None. Blue cloth boards with slight rubbing/bumping to edges/spine. Contents very good with slight spotting to prelims. Maps at front endpaper. 18 illustrations including 6 double page. Book tight. More travels with Morton.

Ref 102230: £5.00

 

In Search of Ireland; Morton, H.V.: London, Methuen, 1936, 11th ed. Fair, no jacket. Green cloth.  Small bumps and rubbing to extremities. Outer hinges sound, inner joints cracked at endpapers and weakening, short hand writing on ffep.  Contents tight and intact. 7.75in x 5in, 280 pages inc index, illustrations and maps on endpapers. Acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref 101761 :£3.50

 

H.V. MORTONS ENGLAND; Morton, H. V. : London, Eyre Methuen, 1975, 1st ed. Hardcover, olive green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0413312801. 8vo, 159pp, illustrated throughout with 34 colour photographs and 74 monochrome. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, no tears some crumpling. Anthology of Morton's writing on English counties, based on extracts from In Search of England, The Call of England, and I Saw Two Englands. Covering Kent and Hampshire, Oxford and northwards, peak District to Lancashire, lakes to Durham, Yorkshire, Lincolnshire and East Anglia. An attractive book

Ref  100561:  £6.00

 

Oxford - As It Was And As It Is To-Day:   Christopher Hobhouse, London B.T. Batsford 1944   3rd edition. With dust wrapper - illustration by Brian Cooke. Maps, colour frontispiece + many b/w photos and illustrations, including a pictorial title page. Dw frayed at top and bottom of spine and on top edges, spine of dw faded slightly, edges a little darkening. Book is in fine condition with names inscribed on prelim. Clean brown cloth covers with gilt spine titles, spine tips are lightly faded  interior is very bright and clean.

Ref: 10353:  £12.00 

 

COUNTRY LIKE THIS - A BOOK OF THE VALE OF AYLESBURY ; Bryant, Arthur et al : Aylesbury, The Friends of the Vale of Evesham 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover in dj ISBN 0950250112. 8vo, 160pp, b&w photo illustrations, map endpapers. Book and Jacket Very Good. Stain on front flap of jacket and also at fore-edge of prelims. Jacket clipped. Internally tight and clean. Assembled here is a rich miscellany of personal memoirs, contemporary accounts, verse, humorous narrative, legends and historical notes that provides an intimate and comprehensive record of the beautiful Vale of Aylesbury.

Ref  102232 : £5.00

 

A PROSPECT OF CORNWALL; Rawe, Donald R. : Cornwall, Lodenek Press 1996.. Paperback. ISBN 0946143242. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. 8vo, 235pp, illustrated with drawings by James Lennon. Very Good book, tight and clean.

Ref 103365 :  £9.00

 

Presenting Britain; Bolton, G Douglas:. Oliver & Boyd, 1957. 1st. . Book Good / no dw, bumps to corners and spine, some marking to covers, some foxing on endpapers and first & last pages. Otherwise good and tight. 10x8. 200pp. 28 colour & 36 b/w photos by the author. 1 map.  The author tells us that his book was an attempt to present Britain to the tourist, and was an impression of his personal wanderings in every county in England, Scotland and Wales. He divided Britain into eight major areas, any one of which could form the basis of a long touring holiday. Chapters include:- London, Essex and Kent, Wiltshire, the Lake District, the North Midlands, the Lowlands of Scotland and Fife, the Northern Highlands and Inner Hebrides

Ref  11327:   £5.00

 

THE LAKE COUNTRY. With a Map and One Hundred Illustrations drawn and engraved by W.J. Linton; Linton, E. Lynn : London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1864. Hardcover, blue cloth elaborately decorated front, rear, and spine in gilt, all edges gilt. xl + 351pp, 100 engraved illustrations including engraved frontispiece, title page and 3 full page plates, plus a double page map. A Very Good copy, slight rubs to corners and spine ends. Rebacked in matching blue cloth with original decorated cloth backstrip  laid on to new backing, new endpapers  and inner joints restored, they are firm and solid, copy is tight internally. Slight foxing to prelims and rear pages and occasional spot inside but generally clean. Nice solid copy of this superb book, delightful engravings. Scarce, especially in this condition.

Ref  101940 : £165.00

 

A History Of Man In The Lake District; Rollinson, William: London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1967, First Edition. Hardcover in dj, red cloth blue and gilt decoration on front, gilt and blue titles and decoration on spine. Very lightly rubbed at extremities, name and date 1967 on ffep otherwise book is Near Fine, looks unread internally. Jacket is  Good+, unclipped, some edge wear with chips at spine ends, now in protective mylar wrap. 163pp, b&w photos, in-text drawings and maps. A lovely book

Ref  19134:  £15.00

 

Enjoying The Lakes - From Post-Chaise to National Park; Hodge, Edmund W.: Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd , 1957, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 221 pages, plus b&w photo plates. With black and white photographs. Very Good book, light bumps and rubs to cover extremities and fade to cover margins, internally tight and clean and bright with no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, not clipped, some rubbing and soiling, edge wera and chips at spine ends, now in protective mylar wrap. In this book the author use the English Lake District to illustrate the continuous variation in our attitude to romantic scenery over the last 200 years.

Ref 19145:  £6.50

 

ENJOYING THE LAKES FROM POST-CHAISE TO NATIONAL PARK; Hodge, Edmund W.: Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd , 1957, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 221 pages, plus b&w photo plates.. Very Good book, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, remains of old label stuck inside cover, small marks on endpapers left by old adhesive tape, , internally tight and clean. Jacket very Good, not clipped, some rubbing and edge wear. In this book the author uses the English Lake District to illustrate the continuous variation in our attitude to romantic scenery over the last 200 years.

Ref  101927 : £6.00

 

A FIELD GUIDE TO THE LAKE DISTRICT AND ITS ENVIRONS. Many ways in which your enjoyment of a visit to Cumbria can be developed and enhanced: Page, Jim Taylor: Lancaster, Dalesman Books, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 085206795X. 8vo, 168pp, b&w photos, drawings, plans, maps. Very Good used book, minor indents and rubs to covers, slight corner curl. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 107092 : £6.00

 

THE VERGE OF LAKELAND ; Palmer, William T. : London, Robert Hale, 1938. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 188pp, 15 b&w photo plates, folding map. Very good book, previous owner’s bookplate and name on ffep. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  101929: £6.00

 

The English Lakes : Palmer, William T. : London, Adam & Charles Black, 1936. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 192pp, 32 Illustrations in colour by A. Heaton Cooper. Very Good book, small bumps to corners and spine ends, fade at spine head, previous owner's name and address on ffep. Internally tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket Poor, large missing piece on front and small holes elsewhere

Ref  101937 : £7.50

 

The English Lakes : Palmer, William T. : London, Adam & Charles Black, 1949. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 192pp, 31 Illustrations in colour by A. Heaton Cooper. Very Good book, small nudges to corners and spine ends, slight fade on spine, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep. Internally tight and clean with nice bright plates.

Ref  101932: £7.50

 

WORDSWORTH CENTENARY Souvenir Handbook; DARBYSHIRE, Helen (foreword) : Kendal, Westmorland Gazette, No date [1950]. Softcover, ring (comb) bound with stiff card gilt covers with author profile portrait in black on cover. 78pp plus covers, illustrated throughout with photos of the writer’s haunts and habitats. Creases on wraps, internally clean and undamaged.

Ref  101934 ; £15.00

 

Companion Into Lakeland ; Fraser, Maxwell: London, Methuen, 1948 6th edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. x + 244pp,16 plates and maps on front endpapers [not in book, as wrongly indexed for this edition]. Insightful book into less familiar aspects of the English lakes, with detailed chapters on Westmoreland, Cumberland & Lancashire, chapters on the Furness fells, The Cumbrian coast. Sound little book, faded at spine head, spots on edges, internally tight and clean, Jacket Fair, not clipped, small tears at spine tips, chips at spine ends

Ref  101939: £6.00

 

Portrait of the Lakes; Nicholson, Norman: London: Robert Hale, 1964, reprint. London Hardcover in dj. Very Good+ book in Good jacket. Jacket clipped, faded on spine, edge rubs and crinkles and chips. The author writes of one of the most famous areas in England as it is known, not to the visitor, but to the native Cumbrian. He sees the rocks, fells, dales, mosses and the coast as all being part of a living whole, changing from century to century under the forces of wind and weather. This is a poet"s view of his native region, the lovely English Lake District, its history & character. Illustrated with photos & map

Ref  19155:  £7.00

 

THE LAKES An Anthology Of Lakeland Life And Landscape; Sandilands, George Somerville : London, Frederick Muller Ltd, 1947 1st ed. Hardcover. Beige cloth, green titles, no dj. 203pp, 16 colour plates by E. W. Tristram. Very Good book, slight bumps to board corners and spine ends, previous owner’s bookplate inside cover, slight marks and spots to endpapers, internally tight and clean

Ref  101944 : £7.00

 

Lake Country Portraits; Rice, H.A.L.: London, The Harvill Press, 1967, First Edition Hardback, blue cloth in dj. 192pp, b/w photos. The English Lake Country is rich in its associations with men and women famous in the world of literature and in other pursuits., Book condition very Good+, slight fade at cover edges, internally fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, darkened at spine, slight soiling, small edge rubs.

Ref  19161:    £5.00                 (Also under Biography)

 

WAINWRIGHT ON THE PENNINE WAY; Wainwright, A. (Photographs by Brabbs, Derry) : London, Michael Joseph 1985, 2nd imp. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj, ISBN 0718124294. 9.75 x 8.5 inches, 216pp, colour photos and b&w drawings throughout. Book Near Fine, minor marks on endpapers left by back of adhesive tape once holding overwrap (now removed), tight and clean and bright. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles.

Ref  101986 : £11.00

 

FELL WALKING WITH WAINWRIGHT 18 of the Author's favourite walks in Lakeland; Wainwright, A. (Photographs by Brabbs, Derry)  : London, Guild, 1984. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Sold as reading copy only. Ex school library, ffep removed, stamp on title page and top edge, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket in wrap, chips and crumples at spine head. 224 pp, colour photos and b&w drawings throughout. Acceptable low cost reading copy. Shipping weight 1.2 kg.

Ref  101989 : £5.00

 

ENGLISH LAKELAND IN COLOUR A Collection of Colour Photographs with Text and Notes; Hoys, Dudley : London, B.T. Batsford Ltd. 1959. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 95pp, 24 full page colour photos. Book VG, gift inscription on ffep, few edge spots, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, small loss at raer tears and repairs with old tape.

Ref 101990 : £4.00

 

INSIDE THE REAL LAKELAND ; Griffin, A H. :  Preston,The Guardian Press,1970, 5th edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 240pp, b&w photo plates and in-text drawings. Foreword by Lord Birkett, with ink drawings and maps to feps by A Wainwright,and 28 photographs, chapters cover the early days, mountains, crags, climbs, valleys, the local folk, animals, workers, history etc. Book Near Fine, previous owner’s bookplate on prelim. Jacket Very Good, faded at spine, no tears or creases.

Ref 101911 :  £8.00

 

INSIDE THE REAL LAKELAND ; Griffin, A H. : Preston,The Guardian Press,1970, 5th edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 240pp, b&w photo plates and in-text drawings. Foreword by Lord Birkett,with ink drawings and maps to feps by A Wainwright, and 29 photographs, chapters cover the early days, mountains, crags, climbs, valleys, the local folk, animals, workers, history etc. Book Very Good, minor nudges to spine ends, pale spotting on spine, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight edge rubs.

Ref  103284 : £7.50

 

INSIDE THE REAL LAKELAND ; Griffin, A H. : Preston,The Guardian Press,1970, 5th edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 240pp, b&w photo plates and in-text drawings. Foreword by Lord Birkett, with ink drawings and maps to feps by A Wainwright, and 29 photographs, chapters cover the early days, mountains, crags, climbs, valleys, the local folk, animals, workers, history etc. Book Very Good, minor nudges to board corners and minor rubs at spine ends. Jacket Fair, faded at spine, lower part of front flap removed, small edge tears, spotting on rear.  

Ref  101922 ; £7.00

 

ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT (Quotation and Picture Series); Reynolds, J. B. (ed) : Ambleside, J. Banks, no date [c1920]. Hardcover, cloth decorated with trailing flowers in green and red, no dj. 35pp. 16 colour plates by A Heaton Cooper with poems or prose by various well known poets and authors on opposite pages set in decorative borders. Book Good+, rubs to cloth along edges and corners, endpapers browned with small marks left by old adhesive tape. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  101948:  £12.00

 

ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT (Quotation and Picture Series); Reynolds, J. B. (ed) : London, A & C Black, 1927. Hardcover, patterned cloth, no dj. 35pp. 16 colour plates by A Heaton Cooper with poems or prose by various well known poets and authors on opposite pages set in decorative borders. Book Very Good, rubs and slight bumps to spine ends, endpapers browned with  gift inscription dated 1930. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  101949:  £7.00

 

What to See in The English Lakes ; Home, Gordon : London: A. & C. Black, 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, Grey cloth on boards with decorations and lettering in brown, in dj. 7 x 6 inches. 32pp, 15 full page illustrations in colour by A. Heaton Cooper. Book Good+, light foxing to title page, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates, loosely inserted is the original publisher’s advert flyer. Jacket is Good+, couple of small snags but no serious tears or creasing. A scarce book and unusual to find the jacket.

Ref  101950 : £22.50

 

THE ROOF OF ENGLAND ; Griffin, A H.: , Robert Hale, 1972 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0709101236. 192pp,  photo plates by G.V. Berry. "In his fourth Lakeland book, A.H. Griffin, who lives in the district and has been climbing and walking the hills all his life, provides personal portraits of fifty of the most interesting o f these fascinating mountains and fells from Scafell to High Street, from Gable to little Catbells." Book Very Good+, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, internally Fine. Jacket Very Good, clipped minor edge rubs

Ref 101916 :  £11.00

 

LOVELY LAKELAND Illustrated by 55 Photogravures Comprising All the lakes and a map [1st of 2 similar publications] ; Abraham,  A.P. : Keswick,  G.P. Abraham, no date [c1920]. Paperback. 10 x 7.5 inches, 32pp, 55 Photogravures of the Lake District, map on rear cover. 22 Prize Medals were awarded for the photographs. A second publication very similar to this was also published containing 55 photographs, with duplications of some of the photographs. Published for the tourist trade they have no dates or edition numbers and were presumably printed as demand arose. Lovely and somewhat haunting photographs of the beautiful Lakeland scenery with views also of towns, people and boats. Very Good condition, minor marks on title page, otherwise tight and clean.

Ref  101955 : £25.00

 

LOVELY LAKELAND Illustrated by 55 Photogravures Comprising All the lakes and a map [2nd of 2 similar publications] ; Abraham,  A.P. : Keswick,  G.P. Abraham, no date [c1920]. Paperback. 10 x 7.5 inches, 32pp, 55 Photogravures of the Lake District, map on rear cover. 22 Prize Medals were awarded for the photographs. A second publication very similar to this was also published containing 55 photographs, with duplications of some of the photographs. Published for the tourist trade they have no dates or edition numbers and were presumably printed as demand arose. Lovely and somewhat haunting photographs of the beautiful Lakeland scenery with views also of towns, people and boats. Very Good condition, minor marks on title page, otherwise tight and clean.

Ref  101956 : £25.00

 

Motoring in the English Lakeland; Abraham, George D.. : Keswick,  G.P. Abraham,1929. Softcover, brown card wraps bound by silk cord tie, laid on photo illustration on front. .9.75 x 7.5 inches, 62 pages of text plus 32 full-page monogravure illustrations. Plus 10 pages of illustrated advertisements for hotels. In Very Good condition, couple of brown marks on title page, internally in excellent condition, all pages are clean and bright, all photos likewise clean and bright and undamaged. A delightful period piece from the early days of motor touring.

Ref  101963:  £20.00

 

Beautiful Lakeland ; Abraham,  Ashley P. ; Keswick,  G.P. Abraham,1920. Softcover, brown card wraps bound by silk cord tie, laid on photo illustration on front. 9.5 x 7.25 inches, 52 pages of text plus 32 full-page monogravure illustrations. . Plus 8 pages of illustrated advertisements for hotels. In Good condition, wraps have losses along top edge plus edge rubs and minor creases. Name and address on prelim plus small remains of old label. Internally pages are lightly toned at margins, few small corner turns, and occasional mark, no damage.  A delightful period piece from the early days of touring.

Ref  101964:  £10.00

 

Beautiful Lakeland ; Abraham,  Ashley P. ; Keswick,  G.P. Abraham, 1912, First Edition. Hardcover, grey papered boards, laid on monogravure plate on front. 11 x 8.75 inches, 52 pages plus further 31 full page monogravure plates (32 total with cover plate) by G. P.  Abraham,. Book tatty on outside. Half spine backstrip lost, rest split, inner joint weakening at title page, internally clean with nice bright and somewhat haunting plates. Very nice reading copy.

Ref  101971 : £10.00

 

SOME PORTRAITS OF THE LAKE POETS AND THEIR HOMES; ABRAHAM, Ashley P. ; Keswick: G.P. Abraham, 1947, Softcover, , brown card wraps with laid on monogravure plates, bound by silk cord tie. 8.5 x 6 inches. 54pp plus further 28 full page monogravure plates. Covers a little tatty, split at spine, edge wear, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates

Ref  101970 : £8.00

 

A SOUVENIR OF LAKELAND Sixteen Pictures With Descriptive Notes; London, Photochrom Co. no date [c1920s?]. Softcover, brown card wraps with laid on clour photograph, bound by silk cord tie. 7.25 (tall) x 9.5 inches. Brown art paper pages, 16 colour photographs tipped-in within printed, decorative frame, opposite each a short text note within decorative border . Wear around edges of wraps, internally Very Good with no damage to pages or photos. A delightful period piece from the early days of touring.

Ref  101965:  £20.00

 

Lakeland Portraits; Cooper, W. Heaton : London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1954, London, 1954 First Edition. Hardcover, black spine on grey mottled cloth boards, signed by author on dedication page. 128pp, 6 colour plates, 28 b&w full page28 text illustrations. "Through this very personal approach to the district in which he has spent his life, Heaton Cooper reveals a rich variety of new angles on a well-known countryside.." .Very Good book, previous owner’s bookplate inside cover, foxing spots to endpapers. Internally tight and clean with nice bright plates,

Ref 101961 : £25.00

 

ENGLISH LAKES WATER-COLOURS; Cooper, A.Heaton. : London: A.& C.Black, no date [c1930s]. Hardcover, 8vo, laid on colour plate on front. Further 15 colour plates by Cooper, A. Heaton inside. Very Good, marks to boards, inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref  101969 : £6.00

 

Long Days In The Hills; Griffin, A H.: , Robert Hale, 1980  reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0709147198. 188pp,  photo plates by Geoffrey Berry and Dick Cook. Book Near Fine, minor marks on covers, internally Fine. Jacket Very Good+, clipped, scarce.

Ref 101920 :  £30.00

 

A LAKELAND NOTEBOOK; Griffin, A H.: , Robert Hale, 1975 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0709152949. 203pp,  photo plates by G.V. Berry. Book Very Good+, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, minor marks on endpapers, internally Fine. Jacket Very Good+, scarce.

Ref 101919 :  £35.00

 

Portrait of the Lakes ; Nicholson, Norman : London, Robert Hale, 1963 First edition. Hardcover, grey cloth, in dj. 190pp,  24 photo plates, map. Book Very Good, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, minor marks on endpapers, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair,  tears repaired with old adhesive tape

Ref 101924 :  £7.00

 

Men of Lakeland ; Mitchell, W.R. : London, Phoenix House. 1966, First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 149pp, 16 b&w photo plates. This is a book for all who love the Lake District. The author tells of the history of the land, the people and the sheep of Lakeland from early times and then takes the reader through the years events. Book Very Good+, previous owner’s bookplate on prelim, minor marks endpapers, tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, slight wear at spine head and minor rubs at edges.

Ref 101914 :  £6.00

 

Men of Lakeland ; Mitchell, W.R. : Newton Abbot, Devon. The Country Book Club. 1967. First book club edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 142pp, 8 b&w photo plates. This is a book for all who love the Lake District. The author tells of the history of the land, the people and the sheep of Lakeland from early times and then takes the reader through the years events. Book Very Good, small bumps at board corners, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good

Ref 101915 :  £4.00

 

WALKING IN THE LAKE DISTRICT; Symonds, H. H.: London: Alexander Maclehose, 1933 First Edition, Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 308pp, 20 illustrations, map endpapers. Book Good, fade to spine and cover margins, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean.

Ref  101958 : £5.00

 

Past and Present at the English Lakes ; Rawnsley, H. D. : Glasgow James Maclehose 1916 First Edition. Hardback. Red cloth, no dj. 283pp, 8 b&w plates, all present as indexed. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Good book, slight fade to spine, ffep removed, marks left by old adhesive tape on prelim, occasional foxing spots throughout otherwise tight and clean. Scarce title

Ref 101959 : £17.50

 

The English Lakes; Palmer, William T.: London, A. & C. Black. 1936. Revised edition. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 8vo, 192pp, 32 illustrations in colour by A. Heaton Cooper. A Very Good solid book. Light rubs to corners and spine ends and tips, some shelf marking to block edges, no names or inscription, tight and clean internally with nice bright plates.

Ref  19135:  £12.00

 

The English Lakes; Singleton, Frank: London: Batsford, 1954, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 208pp. Illustrated with colour photographs by Wilfred Elms. This is a beautifully illustrated guide to the English Lake District which, chapter by chapter, gives an account of the scenery and story, especially the literary associations, of a particular area,  Book Very Good, initials and date on ffep, tight clean and bright. Jacket Good, not clipped some closed tears and edge chips, and now in protective mylar wrap.

Ref  19163:: £7.00

 

English Lakeland - The Face of Britain Series; Wallace, Doreen: London, Batsford, 1940, 1st ed.  Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 120pp, colour frontis, further 102 b&w photos on glossy plates plus in-text drawings, map eps. Book Good, spine faded, light rubs to cover corners and spine ends, browning to endpapers, name and date 1940 on prelim. Internally tight and clean. This is a well-illustrated guide to all aspects of the English Lakeland in the 1940s, from the Lancashire Lakes to the Herdwick sheep and local superstitions

Ref  19147:  £7.00

 

THE LAKELAND LANDSCAPE (the County Landscapes Series); Clark, Geoffrey & Thompson, W. Harding : London, Adam & Charles Black 1938, First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Good book, covers faded badly in patches, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, gift inscription., edge spots. 136pp, 16b&w photo plates, fold-out maps.

Ref  101926 ; £4.00

 

THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT IN PICTURES (“Britain Illustrated” series); Cleave, Philip : London: Odhams, 1951. First edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj.  Illustrated throughout in b&w, map. Pp.126 . Size: 260mm..Foreword and Introduction by Sir Norman Birkett, text by Philip Cleave. In Odhams’ Britain Illustrated series Good+ book, light rubs and fade at spine ends and corners, internally tight with nice bright photos. Jacket Good, not clipped spine fade edge rubs, chips at spine ends and corners, small edge tears. Weight 500gm.

Ref  101952 : £7.50

 

BRITISH LANDSCAPE THROUGH MAPS : THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT : A Description of the O.S. One-inch Tourist Map; Monkhouse, F J : Sheffield, The Geographical Association, 1960. Large Paperback. 19pp, illustrated with plans, drawings, photos in b/w. Very Good copy, light browning around cover margins, tight with occasional foxing spot otherwise clean.

Ref  101951 : £4.00

 

AROUND & ABOUT RAVENGLASS; Orrell, Robert : Ravenglass, R. Orell & P. Caldwell, no date [c1960]. Paperback, landscape format, stapled. 8.25 (tall) x 11.75 inches, unpaginated, [64 pp] with superb with black and white drawings by Peter Caldwell, A very good guide to the history and locality of Ravenglass. Bokk Very Good, small nudges to cover corners, tight and clean. Telephone numbers given in this book have Exchange Names which were abandoned in favour of all digit numbers about 1966. So this book is assumed to pre-date 1966.

Ref 101957: £9.00

 

The Country Life Picture Book Of The Lake District; Acland, C. H. D.: London, Country Life Books, 1986 Sixth impression. Glossy Pictorial Cover. ISBN: 0600355616. 128 Printed pages. Very Good book with rubs to corners and tips, internally tight and clean and bright. A beautiful collection of photographs with captions covering the countryside in all seasons as well as people at work.

Ref  18353:  £5.50

 

MARITIME ENGLAND The Nation's Heritage; Shea, Michael: London: Country Life Books, 1981. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj, ISBN 0600368033. Large 4to, 12 x 9 inches, 208pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Story of England"s seafaring heritage, past and present. Very Good book, minor bumps at spine ends, no other faults, no names, no inscription, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, very small split at flap fold reinforced with archive tape on reverse, slight edge rubs and crinkles. Weight 1.3 kg

Ref 103715 : £7.50

 

The National Trust - Rivers of Britain;  Muir, Richard & Nina: Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1986 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0863501109. 10in x 8in, 225pp, colour and b&w photos throughout.  Near Fine/Very Good. A nice tight, clean heavy book with no inscription or other marks seen.. The Dust Jacket not clipped, very light rubs at edges, in protective wrap.

Ref  17051:  £7.50

 

THE NATIONAL TRUST A Record of Fifty Years’ Achievement; Lees-Milne, James, Trevelyan, G.M. Et Al : London: Batsford, 1948 3rd edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 132pp, 113 b&w photos. Maps to end papers. Chapters on The National Trust and National Parks, Ancient Sites, Medieval Buildings, The Manor House, The Country House, Country Buildings, Town Buildings, Historic Shrines and Nature Reserves. Very Good book, light bumps to board extremities, light edge marking. Jacket Very Good, clipped, light edge rubs and wear.

Ref 102779 : £6.00  

 

Landscapes of Britain;  Millward, Roy and Robinson, Adrian: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1977. 1st edition. Hardcaover in dj. ISBN  0715371819.  9.75in x 7.5in, 112 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and small mapsthroughout. Nr fine condition hardback in very good condition dust jacket, jacket clipped and in protective wrap.

Ref  17052:  £7.00

 

The Country Life Picture Book of Kent and Sussex:  London: Country Life, 1962 Cloth. Near Fine book in Very Good dj with very slight edge crinkles, not clipped no tears. 11.25in x 9in, 74 plates a few in colour and a map of the area. Lovely photographs on glossy paper.

Ref 13811   £10.00

 

The Legacy Of England - An Illustrated Survey Of The Works Of Man In The English Country;  Blunden, Edmund et a: London, Batsford. 1941, 2nd Edition.  8vo, green cloth, pp248. Illus.  Cover by Brian Cook.  , 8vo, green cloth. A Good copy (bumps and minor rubs to corners and spine ends, some spotting to top edge with dust marks) in fair dj (clipped, some chipping and minor wear to spine ends and corners and minor tears at edges, now in protective wrap). Colour frontis & 114 illustrations from photographs. Index. Contributions by Adrian Bell, George A. Birmingham, Edmund Blunden, Ivor Brown, Bernard Darwin, Charles Bradley Ford, R. H. Mottram, & G. M. Young.   Chapters on landscape, farms and villages, the country house, the country town, the country church, the inn, sports in the country. From the series "The Pilgrims' Library".

Ref  11096:   £7.00

 

The Best of East Leicestershire and Rutland; Hickman, Trevor: Stroud: Sutton Publishing, 2001 Laminated Pictorial Boards, no jacket. ISBN 0750927755.  Signed by author inside front cover. 25 Cm x 17.5 Cm. Many interesting photographs of the buildings, industries and people in an area which includes Melton Mowbray, Oakham, Exton, Uppingham and Rutland Water. 160 pages. Approx 350 b/w photographs. Historic and modern, many never before published Book Very Good++.

Ref  17940:  £15.00

 

Leicestershire & Rutland Sketchbook; Hughes, Olwen: Leicester, Published by Olwen Hughes. 1994. Large paperback. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 82pp. The second book of drawings of  the towns, villages, churches of Leicestershire and Rutland. Book is Very Good, slight cover creases, internally tight and clean. Scarce title

Ref 104391:   £8.00

 

A BOOK OF ENGLAND; Brown, Ivor (editor): London and Glasgow, Collins 1958, First. Good / Fairdust jacket. 12mo. 511 pp. Black cloth, silver stamping. Illustrated wi th 110 black & white photographs from The Times. A Book Of England is an anthology both for the visitor from abroad, curious about customs and affairs, and for the British reader, conscious of his heritage. The author is a distinguished man of letters, essayist and critic and brings to this anthology the detachment and keen perception of a Scot who has spent most of his life in England. Minor bumps and name and address on ffep. Internally clean and tight. Jacket torn with hole at lower edge.A good low cost reading copy.

Ref 106860 :  £3.00

 

A Book Of England; Brown, Ivor (editor): London and Glasgow, Collins 1959, 2nd. Good / no dust jacket. 12mo. 511 pp. Black cloth, silver stamping. Illustrated with 110 black & white photographs from The Times. A Book Of England is an anthology both for the visitor from abroad, curious about customs and affairs, and for the British reader, conscious of his heritage. The author is a distinguished man of letters, essayist and critic and brings to this anthology the detachment and keen perception of a Scot who has spent most of his life in England Covers are marked and slightly stained, spine cocked. Internally clean and tight. A good cheap reading copy.

Ref   11011:  £2.50

 

HEART OF ENGLAND  (British Heritage Series); Brown, Ivor : London, B. T. Batsford Ltd. 1935, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 120pp + ads,  many b/w plates, index. Good, spine fade, minor bumps, edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Has been unopened for quite some time and needs airing, has slight musty odour which should disappear when used.  Sold as a low-cost reading copy.

Ref 101786:  £3.50

 

Here's England; McKenny, Ruth & Bransten, Richard, Illustrated by Osbert Lancaster: London: Rupert Hart-Davis, 1951, 2nd imp.  Cloth. Fair/no dw. 373 pp. 22 illustrations, Index, Maps. Very informative. Covers stained rubbed bumped. Name on fep, remains of label on rear endpaper, inside tight and reasonably clean. A very good cheap reading copy

Ref   11012:   £3.00

 

Facets Of The English Scene: Hogg, Garry: Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1973. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715358804. 4to, 111pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, small name and address label on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, in wrap. Toll houses (now fast dying out); lych gates (many of them dating back over the centuries); signposts and milestones; churchyard crosses and tombstones (a permanent source of interest and originality); thatch and wrought-ironwork (in which the craftsman of today echoes the skill of his forefathers); walls and stiles (as good an example of regional differences as may be found anywhere in the country); these are some of the facets of the English scene.

Ref 107312 :  £6.50

 

The Old Inns Of England; Richardson, A.E.: London, Batsford, 1938, 3rd ed.  pp.118 and 132 fine photos on about 100 plates. No dj, red cloth, slight bumping to extremities and slight fade and marking. Foxing to edges and , spotting to prelims and occasional spots throughout, gutters pulling slightly in places but book is tight. The aim of this book is to represent every degree of English Inn, from the 'Baby Austin' to the 'Rolls Royce' with some reference to usage and situation. Not forgetful of such familiar types as the riverside fishing inn, the great inn of county town or cathedral city, the hedge-side alehouse and, among others, the neat and comfortable village hostelry. An interesting book from 65 years ago.

Ref  12342:   £7.50

 

The Old Inns Of England; Richardson, A.E.: London, Batsford, 1934,  First Edition. Hardcover,  red cloth, no dj. 118 pp + ads,  132 super photos on about 100 plates, in-text drawings. Book Good and sold as reading copy. Cloth darkened and soiled, extremities bumped endpapers cracked at inner hinges, gutters pulling slightly in places but book is tight. The aim of this book is to represent every degree of English Inn, from the 'Baby Austin' to the 'Rolls Royce' with some reference to usage and situation. Not forgetful of such familiar types as the riverside fishing inn, the great inn of county town or cathedral city, the hedge-side alehouse and, among others, the neat and comfortable village hostelry. An interesting book from 70 years ago.

Ref 101754:  £6.00

 

Tales of Old Inns. Revised and Edited By Hammond Innes; Keverne, Richard : London: Collins (published in Assoc., With Trust Houses ltd), 1947. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 160pp with 74 illustrations, 10 pen and ink drawings and 6 maps. Good book, boards slightly faded with rubs and bumps at extremities, name on ffep, internally tight and clean with bright photo plates. Jacket Fair, soiled edge wear, small losses at spine ends and small tears.  Keverne spent 20 years gathering material for this book, a description of over 100 of the most famous hostelries, their history and stories attached to each. This second edition has been entirely revised by Hammon Innes with many new photos, maps, and an additional chapter.

Ref 102451 : £6.00

 

East Anglian Pubs: Jones, Vincent : London: Batsford Ltd, 1965, First. Hardcover in dj. 12mo, 152pp. Nice in-text drawings of pubs by Leo Gibbons-Smith. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good, not clipped, rubs and chips at spine ends and flap folds. Interesting review of pubs with brief background to pub and location.

Ref 107371  : £4.00

 

Pubs And Pub Signs; N/A : St. Ives, Huntingdon, Colourmaster International,1973. Hardcover. Illustrated boards, no dj. ISBN 0859331059. 64pp, Illustrated in colour. Very Good book, spine sunned, name on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104425 : £3.50

 

The Spencers On Spas; Spencer, Raine & Spencer, John. London, John Weidenfeld and Nicolson 1983. First Edition . Height 11.25" 4to, blue cloth, silver lettering, 160 pages. The history, legends, gardens and architecture of the spa towns of Britain described by Countess Raine Spencer (step-mother to late Diana, Princess of Wales), with photographs by the late Earl Spencer (father of Diana) SIGNED BY BOTH RAINE & JOHN SPENCER on title page. Hardback, large format book, with dustjacket, Near Fine/Very Good.

Ref 102404 : £15.00

 

Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume I Northern England; Gore, W. Ormsby: London, HMSO, 1939, revised and enlarged edition. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 60p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall Very Good, covers a little rubbed and darkened, no splits and all hinges sound., Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  19157:   £5.00      (Also under Architecture)

 

Ancient Monuments in the care of the Ministry of Works, illustrated Regional Guide No. I : NORTHERN ENGLAND; Harlech, The Rt, Hon. Lord: London, HMSO, 1960, 5th imp with amendments. Small hardcover in dj. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 52p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Very Good book, tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. Jacket VG, not clipped,, edge wear and small rubs at spine. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  105189 :    £5.00            (Also under Architecture)

 

Ancient Monuments in the care of the Ministry of Public Building and Works, illustrated Regional Guide No. 2 : SOUTHERN ENGLAND; Harlech, The Rt, Hon. Lord: London, HMSO, 1963, 6th imp with amendments. Small hardcover in dj. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 94p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Very Good book, tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. Jacket VG, not clipped,, edge wear and small rubs at spine. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  105190 :    £6.00      (Also under Architecture)

 

ANCIENT MONUMENTS under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume III ENGLAND: EAST ANGLIA AND THE MIDLANDS; Gore, W. Ormsby: London, HMSO, 1936, 1st ed. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 72p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall Very Good, slight rubs at board corners and spine ends, no splits and all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref 105718 :   £5.00     (Also under Architecture)

 

Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume III East Anglia and the Midlands; Gore, W. Ormsby: London, HMSO, 1936, 1st ed. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 72p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall very Good, covers a little rubbed and soiled, no splits and all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  19158:   £5.00      (Also under Architecture)

 

Ancient Monuments under the ownership or guardianship of His Majesty's Office of Works, Volume IV South Wales; Fox, Sir Cyril: London, HMSO, 1938, 1st ed. Small hardcover. Green boards. 7.25in x 5in, 67p, b&w photo plates, fold out map. Overall very Good, covers a little rubbed and soiled, no splits and all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. No splits or tears to fold-out map. These are wonderful books in the Illustrated Regional Guides series.

Ref  19159:   £5.00      (Also under Architecture)

 

BRITAIN'S HERITAGE : The Castles, Cathedrals and Gardens of a Beautiful Sceptred Isle: London, Marshall Cavendish Books, 1978. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0856853666. 11.5 x 8.5 inches, 384 pp, 348 colour photos & 138 b/w photos. In a comprehensive text enhanced by stunning pictures, the book considers 3 of the most enduring and comprehensive aspects of our past - the castles, cathedrals and the gardens of the British Isles. It explores over 30 of the most outstanding castles, covers the history of cathedral building from early Norman churches to cathedrals still being built today. Very Good book. slight bumps. Gist inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, slight shelf rubs, no tears.

Ref 107300 : £8.00

 

NORTH YORK MOORS; NATIONAL PARK GUIDE, No. 4; Raistrick, Arthur (ed): London, H.M.S.O. , 1972, 3rd imp with amendments. Paperback. 8vo, 110pp, b&w photos, maps and plans including fold-out. A Good book. Covers faded in patches, internally tight and clean. Issued for the National Parks Commission, reissued for the Countryside Commission.

Ref : 105217 : £4.00

 

LAKE DISTRICT; NATIONAL PARK GUIDE No. 6; Pearsall, William H. (ed): London, H.M.S.O., 1969, first ed. Paperback. 8vo, 116pp, b&w photos, maps and plans including fold-outs. A Very Good book. Covers with minor rubs, name and date on title page, internally tight and clean. Issued for the Countryside Commission. 

Ref  107310 : £4.00

 

YORKSHIRE DALES; NATIONAL PARK GUIDE No. 9; Simmons, I. G. (ed): London, H.M.S.O., 1973, 2nd imp with amendments. Paperback. 8vo, 98pp, b&w photos, maps and plans including fold-outs. A Good book. Covers darkened in patches with minor creases, internally tight and clean. Issued for the National Parks Commission, reissued for the Countryside Commission. 

Ref 105218 : £4.00

 

BEST PUB WALKS IN NORTH DEVON; Needham, Dennis : Barnstable, Sigma Leisure, 1995. Paperback. ISBN 1850584419. 125pp, b&w photos, maps. Very Good unread book

Ref 105220 : £4.00

 

Vanishing England; Ditchfield, P H and Fred Roe: London, Senate, 1994. Paperback. ISBN 1859580610. 8vo, 403pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good+ unread book.  First published in1910in which hich Ditchfield warned against destroying our national heritage, irreplaceable national treasures, and customs. He did not foresee high rise flats or motorways, but he hated iron bridges and 'modern French style'. If it was a warning then, what about now? Book covers town walls, streets, castles, churches, mansions, prehistoric remains, cathedral cities, inns, municipal buildings, old crosses, stocks, bridges, hospitals, almhouses, fairs, old documents, old customs, vanishing scenery. 

Ref 103415 : £4.00

 

A VISITORS GUIDE TO THE CHILTERNS; Lands, Neil: London: Moorland Publishing, 1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0861900294. 8vo, 126pp, b&w photos and maps. Ex-library book, stamps on ffep and copyright pages, small stains on top edge, otherwise a Good tight book, .in Good jacket. Nice low cost reading book

Ref 104260 : £4.00

 

BRITAIN’S STRUCTURE AND SCENERY (New Naturalist series) ; Stamp, L. Dudley: London, Collins, 1947, 2nd ed.. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 255pp, with 47 colour and 40 b&w photos, 74 maps and diagrams. Good book, slight faded patches to boards, cloth bubbling, gift inscription on ffep, internally generally tight and clean.

Ref 105400 :  £6.00

 

SNOWDONIA (New Naturalist series) ; North, F J / Campbell, Bruce / Scott, Richenda: London, Collins, 1949, 1st ed.. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 469pp, with 56 colour and 48 b&w plates, 6 maps, plus 26 diagrams. Good book, slight fade to boards, gift inscription on ffep, internally generally tight and clean.

Ref 105399 :  £8.00

 

NATIONAL FOREST PARK GUIDES, SNOWDONIA; N/A: London, His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1948. Paperback, stapled 72pp, photographs, drawings and maps, plus 3 fold-up maps in rear pocket. Good+ book, minor wear and crinkles to cover and slight corner bumps, upper margins of pages slight crinkles, margin chip to last page. Book tight and clean and the 3 loose maps are clean and undamaged.

Ref 102665 : £8.00

 

Exploring The British Isles - Among The Lakes And Fells; Anon: Readers Digest Association London 1999. Original full-length version by Hunter Davies. Fine (silver pictorial boards, all tight and bright as new) 11.25in x 8.5in, 176pp. Lake District. People, places, history, buildings. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout.                                                  

Ref 10811:   £5.00

 

Exploring The British Isles - Land Of Moors And Dales; Anon: Readers Digest Association London 1998. Near Fine (silver pictorial boards, all tight and bright as new) 11.25in x 8.5in, 176pp. Lake District. People, places, history, buildings. Profusely illustrated in colour throughout.                                                             

Ref 10990:   £5.00

 

Spirit of England; McBride, Simon: Exeter, Devon , England: Webb & Bower Ltd & Michael Joseph Ltd , 1989. 1st Edition. 1989ISBN:0863502881. Oblong 8 3/4" (tall) 10 1/2", 128pp of colour photos of England. This book will appeal to all those who, like Simon McBride, are inspired by the myriad of images which comprise the English landscape. Foreword by Winston Graham. A book of beautiful images. Very Good book with slightly faded board edges in Good dj with slight crumpling along edges and price clipped

Ref  11145:   £7.50.

 

The Country Life Picture Book of Britain; Winter, Gordon: Country Life, Feltham, Middlesex,  1985 4th printing. Hb 127pp Colour plates to all pages. Book Fine in Very Good clipped dw with slight edge crinkling and  creasing inside front fold over. This beautifully illustrated book is an observant traveller’s view of this country, and answers the question of what has given the British their deep-seated love of their countryside.

Ref  11430:    £6.00

 

The Queen's Wales - North Wales;  Fletcher H. L. V.: London, Hodder & Stoughton,  1963, 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. 238pp, index, ep maps, 85 b&w photos. Book Very Good, some foxing on prelims and occasionally throughout. Otherwise clean and tight. Jacket Good, not clipped, some minor edge tears, rubs and chips. The stories and pictures of all the places of interest in Anglesey, Caernarvonshire, Denbighshire, Flintshire, Merionethshire and Montgomeryshire

Ref  16966:  £9.00

 

ENGLISH COUNTRY: Fifteen Essays by Various Authors; Massingham, H.J. / Bates, H.E./ and others: Adelphi:, Wishart & Co., 1934 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, 274pp, 15 plates, 14 double page mounted to lay flat when opened and 1 single. Good book, slight sunning to cloth, small edge bumps, internally tight and clean. All plates present as indexed and undamaged

Ref  107111 : £7.00

 

The Beauty Of Britain;  Swinglehurst, Edmund: W H SMITHS Exclusive Books, London. 1984. Illustrated laminated covers, Fine in Good dw with edge crinkling and creasing at top of spine. 4to, 256 pp. with superb colour illustrations throughout, Foreword by The Marquess of Salisbury. A beautiful book for all who love England, her hamlets, countryside, historic places and coastline. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref  11431:   £8.00

 

THE BEAUTY OF BRITAIN; Swinglehurst, Edmund: W H SMITHS Exclusive Books, London. 1989. Illustrated laminated covers in matching dj,  ISBN 0603031080.  Near Fine book, very slight rubs at corners and tips. Jacket Good, small tears at spine head, strengthened on revers with archival tape and top edge wear. 4to, 256 pp. with superb colour illustrations throughout, Foreword by The Marquess of Salisbury. A beautiful book for all who love England, her hamlets, countryside, histori c places and coastline. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref 104387: £7.00

 

SNOWDONIA : NORTHERN AREA. WALKS FOR MOTORISTS  ; Knowles, J.T.C.: London, Warne, 1979. Paperback. ISBN 0723221421. 8vo, 103pp, b&w illustrations and sketch-maps. Thirty circular walks in Snowdonia covering some of the most spectacular scenery in Britain. Each map has clear directions to starting point and parking place, and each is accompanied by a detailed sketch map and description of the route noting points of interest. Very Good unread book. Light shelf rubs to covers.

Ref 107101 : £4.00

 

Northumbria - A Collection And A Recollection ; Redhead, Brian, photographs by Bell, David : London: Constable, 1987, 1st ed.. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0094679800. Square format, 10 x 10 inches, 200pp, illustrated throughout with superb colour photographs  by David Bell. Photographic survey of England's northernmost county. With coastal scenery, castles, moorlands, gentle farmlands, industrial and ecclesiastical heritage, it is a county full of variety and interest. Book Very Good, previous owners label inside cover else would be Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears, slight surface creases and indents.

Ref  100949:  £8.00

 

Old English Villages; Perry, Clay & Gore, Ann & Fleming, Laurence: London, Guild Publishing, 1986. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Landscape format, 7.75in (tall) x 10.25in, 60pp Cloth. Well illustrated throughout with beautiful colour photographs of very picturesque villages. Book Near Fine with very light bumps to cover edges, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, no tears, light fade to spine, slight edge crinkles. In creating idyllic photographs Clay Perry has concentrated on finding the, as yet unspoilt villages that, gloriously preserved, still embody the whole idea of traditional English country life.

REF  17599:  £8.00

 

The English Village Green; Brian Bailey: London, Robert Hale, 1985. 1st  Edition. ISBN 0709023391  Book Fine in Very Good dustjacket. 223 pages. Describing in detail some 600 of the most importlant and attractive village greens from all over England. Photographs throughout, in colour and b/w.

Ref  12852:   £6.50                               32
 

Wye Valley By Car ; Titchmarsh, Peter & Helen;  Norwich: Jarrold & Sons Ltd. Card Covers. ISBN: 0853064296. Very Good. Booklet. 8.25in x 5.5in, 32pp + covers. Front cover, orange ground with white titles with colour photo of Wye Valley to, Illustrated in b/w with maps & index. Very Good, cover curl.

Ref 106699 : £4.00

England in Cameracolour – Warwickshire: Cave, Lyndon F.: London, Town & Country Books, 1985. Photographs by Andy Williams. ISBN0 86364 025 7. 11.75in x 9in, 112 pages. Black cloth, gilt title Map endpapers. Superb colour photographs around the country accompanied by descriptive text printed on heavy, glazed matt textured paper, unusual and very luxurious in look and feel. Fine in Very Good dw (very slight edge creasing and very small 5mm edge tear). A superb book for lovers of England and photography.

Ref  11161:    £15.00

 

Scotland In Colour; Dunnett, Alastair Inglis: London, B.T.Batsford, 1970. First.  Hardcover cloth in pictorial dw. 8.75in x 8.75in, 112pp. 48 colour photos. A fully illustrated guidebook to Scotland. This book pictures major places of interest with a brief but informative description on the opposite page. A useful book for the first time visitor to Scotland. Very Good (slight bumps to corners and edges, light toning to page margins, some spotting on top edge), dw Good (clipped, slight bumps rubs and very small edge tear, slightly yellowed due to age). Lovely pictures.

Ref  11074:   £5.00

 

Ireland In Colour; Clarke, Harold: London, B.T.Batsford, 1970. First. Hardcover  pictorial boards. ISBN 0713400188.  8.75in x 8.75in, 112pp. 49 colour photos. A fully illustrated guide to sights in Ireland. This book pictures major places of interest with a brief but informative description on the opposite page. A useful book for the first time visitor. Ex-library copy,, remains of label on ffep, small stamps on title page and rear page, occasional mark on pages, tight. Very acceptable low cost copy.

Ref 102357 : £4.00

 

The Scott Country. Described by John Geddie, painted by E. W. Haslehust. Blackie and Son, part of  The Beautiful Scotland series. Undated but carries War Economy notice, thus early 1940s. 12 bright colour plates. Paper covered hard back in dustwrapper, spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed with slight fraying at spine top. Some staining along edges of  covers. Dw poor with splits at spine edges, creasing along cover edges and small pieces missing. Contents of book in good condition with super plates

Book No. 10839:  £10.00

 

The Scott Country. Described by John Geddie, painted by E. W. Haslehust. Blackie and Son, part of  The Beautiful Scotland series. 12 bright colour plates. Paper covered hard back with inlaid colour picture, spine ends and edges rubbed with splits starting at ends. Some staining on top of front cover. An inscription, somewhat disrespectful to the Scots, in pencil on the front endpaper, with browning on endpapers. Contents of book in good condition

Book No. 10042:  £10.00

 

The Heart of London; Hopkins, R. Thurston: London, Blackie & Son Ltd, nd.. In  Our Beautiful Homeland series, with 8 plates in colour from paintings by Jack Merriott R.I. circa 1950. 9.125in x 6.75in, 64 pp, map endpapers. Hard back green covers with brown decoration of At Paul’s and tirles. Spotting to edges,, slight bowing to boards, slight browning to title page, gutter pulling slightly at one place, overall Very Good in a Very Good jacket with slight rubbing and soiling, no tears

Ref  13477:   £7.50

 

Loch Lomond, The Trossachs and Loch Katrine;  Cocker, W.D.: London: Blackie & Son, nd, Presumed FIRST EDITION. Our Beautiful Homeland series.  With 8 plates in colour from paintings by W. Douglas Macleod.Green Boards decorated in brown with view of loch and titles and impressed border. Book Very Good with spotting to edges and slight bowing of boards in Very Good illustrated jacket with some edge wear and spine fade. Price unclipped (5/-). 64pgs. Tight leaves. No inscriptions. Map illustrations on end papers. A fascinating look at a lovely part of Scotland and its history

Ref  13480:  £7.50

 

Portrait Of Aberdeen And Deeside ; Graham, Cuthbert: London: Robert Hale, 1980, 2nd  ed. ISBN: 0709185782Very Good, store security tag still stuck inside cover, tape baks inside front and rear covers else would be Fine. In Good dustjacket, slight surface creases, crinkling at spine ends. Portrait of Northern Scotland focussing on Aberdeen. 240pp, photo illustrated.

Ref  11745:   £5.00

 

Scotland's Splendour;  Blake, George & WH. Murray & JS. Grant & Seton Gordon & Tom Weir & John R. Allan & Moray McLaren: Glasgow, Collins, 1961, 1st reprint. Grey cloth hardcover decorated with gilt motif in dustjacket. 10.75in x 8.5in, 240 pp. Book is Very Good with very slight browning alonf cover edges, tight and clean, in a  Good++ jacket  with slight edge creasing, very small edge tears and small chips.. Profuse b/w & colour photos, including colour frontis, with accompanying text. Colour map end papers. A delightful book that attempts to capture through photographs and text the charm and beauty of Scotland. Divided into geographical areas, it makes for a useful and informative guide to the area. A topographical book from over 40 years ago with beautiful photographs of the period. Large book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13492 :  £13.50

 

Scotland; Poucher, W. A.: London, Constable. 1980, First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0094638608.   10.5in x 7.5in, 201pp. 101 coloured photos. An outstanding record of a lifetime's delight in some of Britain’s most glorious scenery. The photographs are so arranged that the motorist can drive in steady progression, from north to south, and then south again, guided by Poucher from one superb viewpoint to another. Book Near Fine, slight shelf rubs to lower cover edges else book is Fine. Jacket Very good, not clipped, no tears, edge rubs at spine head and front corners with slight edge crinkles, slight spine fade, now in protective mylar wrap.

Ref  16957:  £12.00

 

The Highlands of Scotland; Poucher, W. A.: London, Constable. 1983, First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0094649804.   10.5in x 7.5in, 205pp. nearly 100 splendid coloured photographs of the Highlands of Scotland (including Poucher's favourite island, the island of Skye) taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). An outstanding record of a lifetime's delight in some of Britain’s most glorious scenery. The photographs are so arranged that the motorist can drive in steady progression, from south to north, and then south again, guided by Poucher from one superb viewpoint to another. Book Near Fine, very slight faded patch at lower spine and cover margins else book is Fine. Jacket Very good, not clipped,  edge rubs at spine head and front corners with slight edge crinkles, front and spine fade, now in protective mylar wrap.

Ref  16958:  £10.00

 

THE CHARM OF SKYE  The Winged Isle; Gordon, Seton : London, Cassell & Company, 1934 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth. 8vo, 242pp, 16 photogravure plates, many pencil drawings by Finlay MacKinnon. Good book, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, gift label pasted onto ffep. Block edges, prelims and rear endpapers are spotted and occasional spot internally. Book is tight and otherwise clean and all plates are present as indexed.

Ref 103282 : £15.00

 

IMMORTAL ISLES; Gordon, Seton: London, Williams and Norgate, 1927. Reprint of the first edition printed two months before, in 1926. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt titles and Scottish thistle on front and spine.  8vo, 227pp, 6 colour plates, 32 photographs by author, 24 chapter headpieces by Finlay MacKinnon. Book tight and solid, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, 2 names on fep, prelims and rear pages foxed, occasional spot throughout. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. Scarce book on the Hebrides of Scotland.

Ref 103286 : £20.00

 

THE HIGHLANDS AND ISLANDS (The Regions of Britain Series): Thompson, Francis:  London, Robert Hale Limited, 1974, First Ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0709145764. 8vo, 315pp, many b&w photos, double page map. Very good book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Fair, rubbed with laminate flaking and with edge wear

Ref 107658 : £6.00

 

BETJEMAN COUNTRY: Delaney, Frank : London, Paladin Books,.1985. Paperback. ISBN 0586084991. 8vo, 233pp, photographs by James Ravilious, drawings by Leonora Ison. Very Good book, ceases to cover corners, internally tight and clean, appears unread. Delightful journey through many of the places immortalised in verse by the former Poet Laureate.

Ref 106963 : £4.00

 

HISTORIC HAUNTS OF SCOTLAND Containing A Popular Account of Over 70 Places Famous in the History of Scotland; MACLEHOSE, Alexander : London,  Alexander Maclehose & Co., 1936 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt decoration on front. 8vo, 410pp. 107 B&w illustrations, 64 from Photos. by Robert M. Adam, 43 drawings by Walter K. Neilson in text.. Book Very Good, all hinges sound, gift label on prelim, black edges light spotting, internally tight and clean

Ref  101673:  £7.50

 

England My Adventure; Mannin, Ethel: UK, Readers Union, 1973. Hard Cover.   This edition produced for sale to Readers Union members only. Very Good /Fair ++. Slight fading around margins of covers, inside tight and clean, jacket has rubs along edges and rubs to corners and slight soiling. 214pp. B/w photographs throughout. In this book the author has related places to people, a thoughtful book about England, generous in enthusiasm and forthright in criticism

Ref   12349:  £6.00 

 

Chester.  Charles Edwardes And J H E Bennett Paintings by E W Haslehust 1st edition. From the Beautiful England series. 8vo (22 x 15.5 cm). 60pp. Illustrated. Good (cover and edges a little grubby) in poor dw (rubbed at edges small piece missing, price clipped) now protected by mylar cover. With 12 full-page colour reproductions of watercolour paintings

Book No. 10041: £5.00

 

Durham, A 1920 Sketchbook; Bertram, Robert: Spredden, 1990, ISBN 1871739195. Paperback, 10in x 7in. Bertram’s sketches of Durham capture the look and feel of the city and buildings as they were at the turn of the twentieth century. First published by  A & C Black in 1920. A superb collection of pencil sketches. Very Good , slight nudges to corners and slight surface creases to covers, gift inscription on fep

Ref  11553:      £6.00

 

WINCHESTER (Beautiful England series): Heath, Sidney (Illustrations by E.W. Haslehurst);  London: Blackie & Sons, 1911. Hardcover,  laid-on colour plate on front.  64pp, 12 colour plates by E. W. Haslehurst, plan of cathedral. Book in Very Good condition, minor bumps to board extremities and rubs at edges. Gift inscription dated 1914 on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy

Ref  101730 : £7.00

 

Winchester; Sidney Heath, Illustrated by E. W. Haslehust.  London: Blackie & Sons Beautiful England Series No date, A curiosity piece. An early guide to Winchester 12 col. illus plus plan of Winchester Cathedral. Price clipped from dj. Owner's inscription on endpaper. Good/Good. Slight bumps on corners, dw slightly soiled

Book No. 10587: £7.50

 

CANTERBURY; (Beautiful England series): Danks, Canon  (Illustrations by E.W. Haslehurst);  London: Blackie & Sons, 1910. Hardcover,  laid-on colour plate on front.  56pp, 12 colour plates by E. W. Haslehurst. Book in Very Good condition, bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. Gift inscription dated 1914 on ffep, internally tight and clean.  Nice sound copy. 

Ref  101734 : £9.00

 

THE THAMES  (Beautiful England series): Mitton, G. E.  (Illustrations by E.W. Haslehurst);  London: Blackie & Sons, 1910. Hardcover,  laid-on colour plate on front.  56pp, 12 colour plates by E. W. Haslehurst. Book in Very Good condition, bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. Gift inscription dated 1913 on ffep, internally tight and clean.  Nice sound copy. 

Ref  101733 : £12.00

 

The Dukeries; R. Murray Gilchrist, Illustrated by E. W. Haslehust.  London: Blackie & Sons Beautiful England Series No date, (9.25" x 6.75"). Paper covered hardback, laid on coloured plate on cover  64pp. Illustrated with 12 colour plates. Poor condition. Rebacked with white linen cloth covers bumped, soiled and rubbed, internally all present in fair condition with occasion marks. A reading copy only.

Book No. 10601: £2.00

 

The English Lakes;  Bradley, A.G. /  Illusttated by E W Haslehust London: Blackie & Sons Beautiful England Series, 1910, (9.25" x 6.75"). Paper covered hardback, laid on coloured plate on cover  64pp. Further 11 colour plates inside. Poor condition. Quarter of spine backstrip missing, remainder splitting away. Gift inscription on ffep, internally a little toning around page margins, otherwise good with clean bright plates.

Book No. 101967: £4.00

 

THE PEAK DISTRICT; (Beautiful England series): Gilchrist, R. Murray  (Illustrations by E.W. Haslehurst);  London: Blackie & Sons, no date [c1910]. Hardcover, plain grey cloth with titles and no cover illustration.  64pp, 12 colour plates by E. W. Haslehurst. Book sold as reading copy only. Backstrip (spine) missing and boards marked, front  inner joint weak and cracked. All plates present and main book block tight.

Ref 104893 : £4.00

 

ENGLAND - L'ANGLETERRE - ENGLAND A Book of Photographs: Gilbert, John (Introduction): London: Spring Books, no date [c1950?]. Hardcover, Natural linen with red titles. 9.5 x 7 inches, 224 pages, b&w photographs throughout showing many aspects of England, town, country and coast. Text in English, French, and German. Good sound book, light bumps and rubs to board extremities, spine sunned, internally tight and clean. A very nostalgic look at the England of 50 years ago.

Ref 104461 : £8.00

 

Bristol To-day 3rd edition; Winstone, Reece :Bristol, pub. byReece Winstone, 1967. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. 64pp, 199 photographs with captions, 2 small road maps. With a preface by John Betjeman. Very Good book,  inor board rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105361 : £10.00

 

Beautiful Britain: The English Lakes ; Home, Gordon : London, Adam & Charles Black, 1914. Hardcover, decorated blue cloth with laid on colour plate. 8vo, 64pp, further 11 colour plates by A Heaton Cooper. Book Fair only, cover rubs at edges, ffep missing, remains of label on prelim, occasional foxing and page marks. Reading copy only

Ref  101968 : £4.00

 

OUR BEAUTIFUL HOMELAND NORWICH: SHAKESPEARE LAND: THE PEAK DISTRICT: THE DUKERIES; Jerrold, Walter & Gilchrist,  R. Murray; Illustrated by Ernest W. Haslehust: London: Gresham Publishing Company, nd [c. 1920]. Hardcover, white cloth decorated with  2 colour illustration. An omnibus edition made up of four books, each with separate pagination and each with 12 colour plates. Grey art nouveau endpapers. Book Good, covers slightly soiled and rubbed with decoration fading, small bumps to corners, spine ends and edges, minor splits to spine head and small split to cloth at front hinge. Hinges are sound. Foxing spots to prelims and occasional foxing throughout. Book is tight. The superb plates by Ernest  Haslehust are clean and bright

Ref  101753:  £12.00

 

A Guide to the Cotswold Way; Sale, Richard: London.Constable.1980. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0094632103. Ex-library book. Label removed from copyright page leaving large scuff and indents to preceding pages, stamps on copyright page and on top block edge. Book is tight and clean. Jacket very Good, not clipped, no tears, in library wrap. 7in x 4.75in, 24pp,  photo's & maps. A very nice, sound, tight reading copy. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17810:   £5.00

 

The Channel Islands; Lemprière, Raoul: London, Hale, 1977 Paperback. ISBN 0709162251. Very Good  First published 1970 as Portrait of the Channel Islands. Slight wear only, covers are a little scuffed. 224PP, illustrated with b&w photos, map.  Small creases to covers, internally tight and clean.

Ref  16692:  £3.50

 

Shire County Guide Leicestershire and Rutland; Hopewell Jeffery. Aylesbury: Shire Publications, 1989. Paperback. Nr Fine. 1st Ed. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Shire County Guide No.29. Light-blue covers with Normanton Church and Rutland Water on front.

Ref 10775:  £5.00           (Also listed under Guides)

 

BRITAIN'S HOLIDAY WATERWAYS ; Westlake, Roy J : Truro, Bradford Barton, 1975, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0851532349. 8.75 x 8.5 inches, 96pp, illus throughout. Book VG, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket VG, edge rubs. A collection of photographs depicting the different  aspects and beauties of the canals and inland waterways of the UK and the usage of them

Ref  101375:  £7.00

 

Canals Of England; Evans, Martin Marix and Reichenfeld, Robert: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1995. Near Fine paperback, very slight edge and corner marks. A highly visual history of the canals and waterways of England. Originally published in 1994 and now available in paperback. Many colour photographs by Robert Reichenfeld. The history of English canals. 160pp. 12mo x Sm 4to.

Ref  11287:   £5.00

 

The Cathedrals of England; Harry Batsford & Charles Fry , Illustrated by Brian Cook Drawings. London: B. T. Batsford, 1936 . 3rd  Edition. Hardback in fair condition, no dustjacket. Cloth stained on front cover, faded on edges and heavily sunned on spine. Corners bumped. .Architecture. 8vo. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole; includes original preface, plus note to the third edition.. x + 118 pages + 31 pages publisher’s adverts. 134 photographic plates & text drawings (inc Endpaper Illustrations, Maps and plans). . Some slight marks on pages. .A few pages with corners slightly torn, no loss to text or illustrations. Otherwise interior is tight and clean

Ref: 10373:  £5.00

 

The Cathedrals of England; Harry Batsford & Charles Fry , Illustrated by Brian Cook Drawings. London: B. T. Batsford, 1948 . 7th Edition Revised. Hardback in good condition, no dustjacket. Cloth faded on Edges and heavily sunned on spine. Corners bumped..Architecture. 8vo. Foreword by Sir Hugh Walpole. x + 118 pages. 134 photographic plates & text drawings (inc Endpaper Illustrations, Maps and plans). Owner's name and inscription on inside cover. Slight  browning to edges and endpapers. Interior is tight and clean

Ref: 10374:  £5.00

 

Hammond Innes' East Anglia; Innes, Hammond: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1986. ISBN  0340324503.  10 x 8.5 ins, olive green cloth, gilt title lettering, 287 pages, map, illustrated with numerous colour photographs by Neville Fox-Davies. Very Good with bame on fep in VG unclipped dustjacket with nio tears or edge wear. "My approach to East Anglia has been that of a stranger, taking first one step and then another until finally I cannot imagine having a base anywhere else. Those estuaries up which the longship invaders came, those wide skies, that sparkling light, the great churches and those villages of timber and plaster - there's nowhere else in England quite like this." A lovely book with lovely photographs of all aspects of the area. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  14237:   £12.00

 

Boston Tattershall and Croyland; Lambert, M. R. And Walker, R. Blackwell, Oxford, 1930, 1st ed.  Spine, title and covers slightly faded, small stains inside cove, initials on fep else vg. No d/w. Overview of this part of Lincolnshire with historical background illustrated with 13 delightful b&w sketches, xvi + 139 pages, 9in x 6in. A local interest book becoming hard to find

Ref; 10761:   £21.50                     (Also listed under History)

 

Village London Past And Present; Grant, Neil; Guild Publishing, 1991 reprint.  Oblong 9.25in (tall) x 11.25in, 4to, 224 pages. London over 2000 years. B/w. and col. photographs. Hardcover with dustjacket. Book good (bump to lower spine splitting cloth for 2cm, gift inscription on fep.  Dj fair, edge creases small tears at corners and spine dges. Internally excellent. Contains many old photographs many  with the same setting today with supporting text. A fascinating look at the past and the development of the London area. Covers central London and the suburbs.

Ref  11121:   £7.00                    (Also listed under History)

 

Barnes And Mortlake As It Was; GB: Hendon, 1981, 2nd.. Oblong octavo, softcover. A selection of  photographs from 1860 until 1937 illustrating the places and personalities from the history of Barnes and Mortlake. Compiled and annotated by the Barnes and Mortlake History Society. Very minor bumps to extremities and slight marks to laminated covers, else a Near Fine copy.
Ref  11232:    £13.00

 

LAND OF WALES; British Heritage series; Lewis, Eiluned & Peter : London: Batsford, 1937, First Ed. Hardcover, red cloth. In the British Heritage series. viii + 120pp + 32pp ads, colour frontis, 127 b&w photos. Map endpapers. Book Good, minor bumps to extremities, spotting to block edges, endpapers browning, gift inscription on prelim. Internally tight and clean. Has been unopened for quite some time and needs airing, has slight musty odour which should disappear when used.

Ref  101750:  £5.50

 

The Curious Traveller;  H J Massingham. London, Collins 1st ed 1950, 8.75in X 5.75in, 286 pages. A wide-ranging look around the British Isles encompassing crafts, history, topography... illustrated with many full-page b/w plates Fair, faded boards bumped corners and spine ends , in poor dustwrapper has tears and pieces missing

Ref: 10655:  £4.00

 

The Cathedrals Of Italy; ,J. W. Franklin. B.T. Batsford. London. 1958 1st edition. 222 x 148mm. pp280 with numerous plates and illustrations. Gift inscription on ffep and marked by sticky label, paper document pocket on rfep. Very light toning. Red cloth rubbed through on corners, bottom edges and spine ends. Contents clean and tight.

Ref:  10653: £8.00

 

AA BOOK OF BRITISH VILLAGES; AA/Reader's Digest.1980. A guide to 700 of the most interesting and attractive villages in Britain. Hardcover/no dw as issued.11.25" x 7.25", 448 pages, illustrated with colour photographs. Near Fine. Shipping weight over 1.5 kg.

Ref 107388 :  £6.00

 

AA Book Of British Villages; AA/Reader's Digest.1981. A guide to 700 of the most interesting and attractive villages in Britain. Hardcover/no dw as issued.11.25" x 7.25", 448 pages, illustrated with colour photographs. Very Good+, small indents on boards, slight block edge marks

Ref:  100963: £5.00

 

AA Book Of British Villages; AA/Reader's Digest. 1980. A guide to 700 of the most interesting and attractive villages in Britain. Hardcover/no dw as issued.11.25" x 7.25", 448 pages, illustrated with colour photographs. Fine

Ref:  10399: £6.00

 

The Shell Guide to England;  Hadfield, John (ed): London, Rainbird Reference/ Michael Joseph, 1970, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. Very Good /Very Good, clipped jacket has some edge creases and general surface indents. Fourth in the series of Shell Guides to British Isles, this covers a much larger area than those previously published. The writers of the Introductory essays are among some of the best-known in their own fields, preface by J.B.Priestley. Tall thick octavo. 919pp, 32 full colour plates, numerous black and white illustrations and 16 maps.  Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13332;   £8.50

 

The Shell Guide to Scotland;  McLaren, Moray: London, Ebury Pres, 1967, revised ed. Hardcover, pictorial boards, in matching dj. Very Good, light rubs to board edges, name on title page, block edge soiling.. Good, clipped jacket, edge wear with minor edge tears and chips, spine fade, creases on flap. Superb  Introductory essays preface by Sir Compton Mackenzie. Tall thick octavo. 496pp, 16 full colour plates, more than 200  black and white illustrations and 8 colour maps.  Weight 1.3 kg.

Ref 102717 : £8.00

 

SHELL GUIDE TO VIEWPOINTS OF ENGLAND; Hogg, Garry : Reading, Osprey, 1975. Hardcover, pictorial cloth, in matching dj. ISBN 0850450322. 8vo, 316pp, illustrated with b&w photos and colour maps. A unique approach to the presentation of the English scene, for the motorist who likes to combine short drives with scrambling or walking to convenient viewpoints, Very Good book, very slight bumps to board extremities, tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine fade

Ref 105998 : £7.50

 

The Shell Book of English Villages;  Hadfield, John (ed): Michael Joseph London 1980. Fine/Very Good. 384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are oustandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. No less than a thousand are described or commented on. Some dust spotting on top edge, dw slightly sun faded with small edge creases
Ref  11075:   £5.00                      (Also listed under Guides)

 

The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed): Michael Joseph London 1980. Near Fine /Very Good. 384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are oustandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. No less than a thousand are described or commented on. Slight shelf rubs to cover edges, dw slightly edge crinkled

Ref  13112:   £6.00   

 

The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed): Peerage Books, London, 1985, REVISED EDITION. ISBN 1850520267.  Near Fine / No jacket, laminated glossy pictorial boards. 384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are oustandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. Over a thousand are described or commented on. Covers have slight surface marks picked up on shelf otherwise book is a s new.

Ref  13330:   £6.50

 

The Shell Book of English Villages (Revised Ediiton); Hadfield, John (ed): Peerage Books, London, 1985, REVISED EDITION. ISBN 1850520267.  Very Good / No jacket, laminated glossy pictorial boards. 384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are outstandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. Over a thousand are described or commented on. Minor rubs and bumps to spine ends. Internally tight and clean

Ref 105684 : £5.50

 

The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed): Michael Joseph London 1980. Hardcover, pictorial cloth, no dj. ISBN 0718119002. Very Good, spine slightly sunned, gift inscription on ffep  384pp, 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are outstandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. No less than a thousand are described or commented on.

Ref 104754 : £6.00

 

The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed): Michael Joseph London 1980.  Hardcover, illustrated cloth, in dj .384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are outstandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. No less than a thousand are described or commented on.  Very Good book, slight shelf rubs to lower board edges, small block edge marks, internally tight and clean, no name. Jacket VG, spine fade, slight edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref 102847 :  £5.50

 

The Shell Book of English Villages; Hadfield, John (ed): Michael Joseph London 1980.  Hardcover, illustrated cloth, in dj .384pp 8vo. Illustrated throughout, partly in colour. A companion volume to the enormously successful "Shell Guide to England". Sets out to select from over 13,000 villages in England those that are outstandingly beautiful or historically interesting with the distinctive characteristics of a 'real' village. No less than a thousand are described or commented on.  Very Good book, very minor shelf rubs to lower spine edges, slight block spotting, internally tight and clean, no name. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 104392 :  £5.50

 

The Shell Book of the British Coast; Robinson, Adrian & Roy Milward: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1983. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 506pp, illustrated with colour and  b&w photos and maps and drawings. Very Good book, name on ffep, tight and clean in VG jacket, spine fade..

Ref 102848 : £5.00

 

The Shell Book Of Country Parks; Waugh, Mary: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1981. 1st. edn. H/b in d/w. ISBN 0715379631. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles and slight fade to spine. Details of 200 Country Parks in Britain and how to find them. The book describes the special interests offered in some of the parks and considers the way parks are being created and managed. 224pp with b&w illustrations and maps throughout.

Ref  14322:   £7.00

 

The Shell Book Of Country Parks; Waugh, Mary: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1981. 1st. edn. H/b in d/w. ISBN 0715379631. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Details of 200 Country Parks in Britain and how to find them. The book describes the special interests offered in some of the parks and considers the way parks are being created and managed. 224pp with b&w illustarations and maps throughout.

Ref 103738 : £7.00

 

The Shell Book of Country Parks; Waugh, Mary : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1981. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0715379631. 224pp, illustrated with b&w photos and maps. Very Good book, slight bumps to board, no names, tight and clean. Good jacket, not clipped, rubs at corners and edges, old pieces of tape at flap fold and spine. Details of 200 Country Parks in Britain and how to find them. The book describes the special interests offered in some of the parks and considers the way parks are being created and managed.

Ref  103557 : £5.00

 

The Shell Guide To Country Museums; Hudson, Kenneth: London, Heinemann, 1980, 1st ed. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN  0434353701. Book Near Fine with one small nudge to lower board edge, in Very Good dustwrapper, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. 241pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos, maps. Over 100 entries, ;ations, times of opening and description of the theme and displays.

Ref  17866:  £6.00

 

The English Country Town; Chamberlin, Russell: London, BCA/The National Trust. 1984,, 240pp. 8" X 5.5". Published on behalf of the National Trust and covers the growth of towns through their topography and remaining buildings. Many photographs, some coloured. Historical backgrounds of England's most picturesque towns and places to see when visiting. Fine in VG d/w (slight edge crinkles). Expert text by this eminent social historian, with colour photos by the inimitable Charlie Waite. There are also a few old photos sprinkled throughout including the last cattle market, sheep sale, in central Guildford 1870. Appendix of 50 selected town 'biographies' and bibliography. Apart from a trace of a price mark this book is in excellent condition and is surprisingly hard to come by. Probably most original owners keep it.

Ref  11516:      £8.00

 

The National Trust : The English Country Town; Chamberlin, Russell: London, BCA/The National Trust. 1984.  Hardcover, green cloth, in dj.  240pp. 8" X 5.5". Published on behalf of the Nat ional Trust and covers the growth of towns through their topography and remaining buildings. Many photographs, some coloured. Historical backgrounds of England's most picturesque towns and places to see when visiting. Near Fine in VG d/w. Expert text by this eminent social historian, with colour photos by the inimitable Charlie Waite. There are also a few old photos sprinkled throughout including the last cattle market, sheep sale, in central Guildford 1870. Appendix of 50 selected town 'biographies' and bibliography.

Ref 105250 : £7.00

 

Castles and Castle Towns of Great Britain; Mountfield, David: London: Bracken Books, 1995. ISBN 1858912571. Cloth. Fine in Near Fine jacket with slight edge crinkles. Illustrated with old engravings & prints (in colour). This is an oversized book. 128 pages with 128 illustrations, many are in colour and full page.  Fifty-three castles chosen for this enchanting book represent every part of Great Britain. The text is informative and entertaining. As well as giving a brief historical resume of each castle, the author includes some of the legends that are associated with them and their often notorious owners. A superb book with lovely colour plates from old engravings. Sometimes these books have been broken to extract the plates for separate framing. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  13531;   £12.00

 

The Heritage Of Great Britain & Ireland 1992, A Guide To The Stately Homes, Castles And Gardens Of Great Britain