|
THE IMPERIAL FAMILY BIBLE Containing The Old &
New Testaments according to the most approved copies of the authorized version,
with many thousand critical, explanatory and practical notes; also references,
readings, chronological tables and indexes:
Glasgow, Edinburgh, and London:
Blackie & Son 1844. Folio. Contemporary full black calf, titles and elaborate
decoration to spine gilt, heavy gilt borders to boards, gilt edges. 15 x 11
inches (38.5 x 27.5 cm), 1358pp, “ Illustrated by a Superb Series of Engravings
from the Most Admired Productions of Ancient and Modern Art”. The commentary is
placed in double columns in small fonts between the two main columns on each
page. The 39 illustrations are superb, with artists such as Titian, P. J. de
Loutherbourg, Raffaelle d’Urbino, and 9 notable ones by John Martin. The inner
hinges and endpapers have been professionally replace at some time and the whole
volume is now tight and firm with no cracks to outer hinges. The leathers are
rubbed at edges and corners w9th small scratching and scuffs to spine. The
frontis and vignette title page is foxed and there is foxing to the reverse and
margins of plates. The text pages are free from foxing with light toning at
margins. The
family register is placed between the Old and New Testaments and contains
entries from 1844 to 1943, along with loose letters, documents and silk
bookmarks. A handsome copy of a Victorian family Bible. Weight about 8 kg
Ref 103012 : £650.00
La Sacra Bibbia, Tradotta in lingua
Italiana e commentata da Giovanni Diodati, di Nation Lucchese: Geneva, Pietro
Chovët,. 1641. Fine
additional engraved title after Bosse. With large publisher's device on
title-page; occasional woodcut headpieces and woodcut initial letters beginning
the books. Leather covered boards present but completely detached, so sold as
dis-bound, 12.5in x 7.75in (315mm x 198mm), 837pp + 331pp + 148pp + 68pp. Small
worm damage, track approximately 3in long affects about 40 pages in middle of
text block, small corner piece lost from prelim. Text block tight, minor
browning to some pages. Diodati's Italian translation of the Bible remained the
standard version for Italian Protestants into the twentieth century. It includes
the Old Testament (with Psalms in prose), Apocrypha, and New Testament. Giovanni
Giovanni Diodati (1576-1649) was a gifted linguist, well-suited for the task of
translating the Bible. This second edition of his Bible was the first in which
Diodati made metrical translations of the Psalms. Very Rare. .A superb copy for
restoration and re-binding ***
SPECIAL SALE PRICE, limited period.
***
Ref 17190: £500.00
SOLD
La Sacra Bibbia, Antico e Nuovo Testamento.
Traduzione secondo la Vulgata di Monsignor Antonio Martini. Revisione di
Monsignor Luigi Nazari di Calabiana (7 volumes). Plus Le Piu' Belle Chiese Del
Mondo (1 Portfolio of 122 prints):
Milano, Fratelli Fabbri, 1963. 7 Volumes in dustjackets plus box in matching
bindings and dustjacket of 122 11 ½ inch x 9 1/8 inch (290mm x 232mm) full
colour photographic plates of churches. All books ( and portfolio case) 12 1/8
in x 9 ¾ in (310mm x 248mm) beautifully bound in cream cloth with gilt
decoration on front rear and spine, all in illustrated jackets. Books all Very
Good, Jackets Very Good with slight edge rubs and in protective wraps. In
Italian. A truly beautiful set of books. On glossy cream patterned paper, every
page richly embellished with full colour illuminations, illustrations and
decorations. Colour illuminated capitals for each chapter. Vol. 1: Il
Pentateuco. Vol. 2: I Libri Storici (da Giosuè ai 4 Libri dei Re). Vol. 3: I
Libri Storici (dai Paralipomeni ai Maccabei). Vol. 4: I Libri Sapienziali (da
Giobbe a l'Ecclesiastico). Vol. 5: I Libri Profetici (da Isaia a Malachia). Vol.
6: I 4 Vangeli e gli Atti degli Apostol . Vol 7; Le Lettre degli Apostoli e
l’Apolcalisse. Pages, 400, 336, 336, 432, 435, 380, 396 + te 120 prints in the
portfolio case. Very heavy set.. Postage at cost
Ref 17753; £175.00
(Welsh
Bible)
Bibl, yr Addoliad Teuluaidd. Gyda Nodau a Sylwadau
ar Bob Pennod o'r Neu Testament a'r Newndd a Chyfeirnodau Gwerthfawr, gan y
Parch Peter Williams. Y London Printing and Publishing Company (Limited). (1830s
?). Large folio, 15.75in x 10.5in, 792
pages. Black cloth. Gilt title on spine. Cloth now stained, torn, rubbed, split
and generally looking tatty (in fact looking 170 years old). The
covers have done their job, however, the book is still tight and undamaged. Damp
stains on prelims and page blackening throughout text and plates, slight foxing
and minor creasing on a few pages. Many attractive engravings, captioned in
English. A chance to own a great work at a fraction of the price normally
charged when these editions appear. Could even get it recovered and cleaned and
still show a profit. Very Heavy, postage at cost
Book No. 10846:
£58.75 (Also listed under Rare Books and
Non-English Books)
LA SAINTE BIBLE Qui Comprend L'ancien Et Le
Nouveau Testament Traduits Sur Les Textes Originaux Hebreu Et Grec. Nouvelle
edition revue; Segond, Louis : Paris, Rue de Clichy, 1938. Hardcover, black
cloth, block edges red. Pp 835 + 248 double page coloured map in rear. Holy
Bible, text in French. Very Good condition, name on ffep. Tight and clean
Ref 102559 : £20.00
Novum Testamentum (Text in Greek); N/A:
Glasgow: In Aedibus R. Urie.
Prostant Venales Apud J. Barry Bibliopolam., 1750. Full leather. Preface in
Latin, rest of book in Greek. 7.5 x 5 inches, 572pp. 5 raised bands to spine,
red title label in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, minor scuffs to
leather, outer hinges sound, inner joints endpapers cracked, boards firmly
attached, ffep loose, slight damage to first 3 leaves with what looks like mild
scorching at lower margins and small losses to margins on 3 leaves, text not
lost. Remainder of book generally clean and undamaged and tight.
Ref 104415 : £70.00
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF
THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. WITH
THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in
Churches / plus the Books of The Old Testament / The Whole Book of Psalms
Collected into English meter by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others:
Oxford, The Theater, 1675. Hardcover,
full leather. 8.75 x 6.75 inches, 3 inches thick. Unpaginated double columns
throughout. Full page engraved half title page, followed by title page, a table
showing feasts for 40 years, orders of service, followed by The Psalms. Followed
by The New Testament with engraved half title page and title page dated 1675.
Followed by The Whole Book of Psalms Collected into English meter by Thomas
Sternhold, John Hopkins and others with own title page dated 1675. Externally
boards are rubbed and bumped and scuffed, a leather repair consisting of a
backstrip laid over block spine and pasted onto the older boards has been
carried out at some time, quite a long time ago by the looks and wear on the
repair. Front free endpaper lost and front pastedown missing pieces. Gift
inscription dated 1740 on remains of front pastedown. Book now opens onto half
title page. Inner joints are opened but firm, however, half title page is half
detached with small tear and dog-eared at edges, similarly title page. Main
block is tight and generally clean. At rear, free endpaper is missing and rear
endpaper has missing pieces. Last page is missing, containing the last of the
Ten Commandments. At penultimate leaf, joint is open but firm with some creasing
at lower gutters of a few pages. This is a very rare copy of a very early
edition of the Prayer Book and Holy Bible printed in Oxford.
Ref 104420 : £750.00
(also under Rare Books)
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF
THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH / A Companion To The
Altar Shewing The Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation / The Whole
Book of Psalms Collected Into English Metre.
Full leather. Three publications bound as one.
“THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES
AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF
ENGLAND AND IRELAND: TOGETHER WITH The Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as
they are to be sung or said in Churches” published in Oxford by the Clarendon
Press, 1809. 406pp. Plus “A Companion To The Altar Shewing The Nature and
Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation in Order to Our Worthy receiving The Holy
Communion Wherein Those Fears and Scruples About Eating and Drinking Unworthily,
and of Incurring Our Own Damnation Thereby...” published in London for Scatcherd
and Letterman, 46p. Plus “The Whole Book of Psalms Collected Into English Metre
by Thomas Sternhold and Others”, published at the Clarendon press, Oxford,
1805, unpaginated, over 100pp. Leathers much scuffed and with bumped
corners. Hinges not split and boards firmly attached, Prelims missing and book
opens onto first title page. Some signatures, or gathers, standing proud but no
loose or detached pages. Nice 200 year old collection of Christian publications.
Ref 104143 : £150.00
EXPOSITION OF THE CREED
; Pearson, John: London, Printed by Roger Daniel for
John Williams at the Sign Of The Crown in St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1659.
FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, full leather. Sound solid book. Leathers
chipped and spine ends, bumps and rubs at corners, surface scuffs. Outer and
Inner hinges firm and not cracked. Armorial bookplate of John Ludford inside
cover. Gutters pulling slightly at places, book still tight and clean. 785pp.
Title page with woodcut crown vignette, decorated initials and headpiece at
first page. John Pearson 1613-86 was an English prelate and scholar. He was a
royalist chaplain (1645) in the civil war, but during Cromwell's regime he lived
quietly in London. His
Exposition of the Creed (1659), based on sermons he delivered at St.
Clement's, Eastcheap, reveals Pearson's remarkable knowledge, especially of the
Church Fathers; with many notes, it has long been a standard work. After the
Restoration, Pearson became master of Jesus College, Cambridge (1660), Margaret
professor of divinity (1661), master of Trinity College (1662), and bishop of
Chester (1673). " The Exposition of the Creed, on which Pearson's reputation
still mainly rests, has long been a standard book in Anglican divinity. It has
won the highest praise, not only from Anglican theologians, but from such men as
Dr. Johnson, Dean Milman, and Hallam.[DNB]. Reprinted many times. The first
editions are very scarce.
Ref 104412 : £250.00
(Also listed under
Rare Books)
Hall, Joseph; Meditations and Vowes,
Divine and Moral: Serving for Direction in Christian and Civil Practice. III.
Centuries. London, Printed for Thomas Pavier, Miles Flesher, and John Haviland,
1624-1625.
By Jos. Hall, D. Divinitie, and Deane of Worcester. Title page has woodcut of
printer's device. Full leather, 11.5in x 8.25in (292mm x 210mm), 1368pp,
continuous pagination across all of the works contained within. Boards rubbed
and fraying at corners, chips and wear at spine ends, hinges cracked through
but held in place by cords, marbled endpapers. Some pages stained with what
looks like a light brown water mark but only affects few blocks of pages and
rear endpapers, with clean pages surrounding them, so may be they were affected
prior to binding in. Last page may be missing, it appears to end in middle of
paragraph, although there is no evidence of any removal and preliminary rear
endpaper is bound to last page. Again this may have been how it was bound. This
copy also contains more pages (1368) than others of this publication date and
which are currently offered on the market. (Some are listed with only 900
pages). This may be due to differing compilations being sold at the time for
various buyers. Text block is tight and surprisingly square for such a thick
book of this advanced age. Many title pages within book preceding each work
contained herein, all with woodcuts of printer’s devices, all dated 1624 or 1625
and some decorated with elaborate woodcuts. In addition many discourses are
terminated with a woodcut decoration. Joseph Hall (1574-1656) Bishop of Norwich.
With eleven other bishops he was accused of high treason and imprisoned in the
tower in Dec., 1641, but was released in June, 1642. "Hall was a man of broad
and tolerant sympathies, a moderate Calvinist, and sought for a mean between
Calvinism and Arminianism. His Puritanical leanings offended Laud, but, like
many other Puritans, he was strongly attached to the Church of England.."--New
Schaff-Herzog Ency. Rel Knowl., 5:124. A remarkable survival of this early work.
SPECIAL Sale PRICE, limited period.
Ref 17189: £450.00
(Also listed under
Rare Books)
The History of Protestantism - 3 volumes set;
Wylie, James Aitken : London,,
Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [1899].
Set of 3 half leather volumes. 4to, pages xii + 624, xii + 624, xii + 648 ,
over 550 superb engraved illustrations, people, towns, buildings, scenes, ships
etc etc. A magnificent in depth study of Protestantism in Britain and Europe
from the first century to the time of William of Orange. Solid books with some
exterior faults, cracks to some outer hinges and endpapers cracked at inner
joints, all boards still attached. 2 inch loss of spine to volume 3 and slight
loosening of boards on this volume. Internally tight with no foxing spots that
we have found and only very minor occasional mark. Initials on ffeps Generally
very clean. Scarce in complete set and a superb and seminal reference source
Ref 100987: £150.00
(Also listed under Rare Books)
The Works of the Right Reverend Father in God
Joseph Butler, D.C.L. Late Lord Bishop of Durham. To which is prefixed, a
Preface, giving some account of the character and writings of the author, by
Samuel Halifax. late Lord Bishop of Gloucester (2 volumes);
Butler, Joseph : Oxford , Oxford University Press 1849/1850.
2 volumes full leather in lovely presentation bindings, 5 raised decorated bands
to spines, red leather title labels and brown leather volume labels in 2
compartments, small gilt stamped decorations to remaining compartments, stamped
and gilt borders to boards frant and rear, gilt board edge decoration, all block
edges marbled and polished, endpapers marbled. In very Good condition, slight
bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends but no chips and very few minor
scratches to leather. All outer hinges sound and no cracks, all inner hinges
sound and un-cracked. Text blocks tight and clean, no foxing and very minimal
toning. Silk book marks still intact. A beautifully bound set in lovely
condition. Pages li + 340, xxxii + 357. Volume I is titled "The Analogy of
Religion, Natural and Revealed to the Constitution and Course of Nature. To
Which is Added Two Brief Dissertations. I. Of Personal Identity. II. Of the
Nature of Virtue." Volume II is titled "Sermons.". Very handsome set in
remarkable condition. Looks great on shelf.
Ref 100572: £95.00
(Also listed under
Rare Books)
The Book of Job ; Bible:
London / Edinburgh, George Bell &
Sons, / The Abbey Press, 1902.
Limited edition of 750 copies, this is numbered 232. Printed on hand made paper,
illustrated with drawings by Robert T. Rose. 8.75in x 7in, vellum covers, silk
edge ties (one now broken very short), top edge gilt, others untrimmed. An
attractive edition. Slight soiling to covers, internally tight and clean. School
prize label inside cover. One of the very few editions to come from The Abbey
Press in Edinburgh. A very scarce book.
Ref 100486: £175.00
(Also listed under Rare Books)
A Christian Directory: Or, A Summ of Practical
Theologie, and Cases of Conscience (In Four Parts);
Baxter,Richard: London, Printed By
Robert White for Nevill Simmons at The Sign of Princes Arms in St Paul's
Church-yard, 1678. Sold as disbound. Original board coverings stripped off and
both boards covered with heavy grey paper, this now lost at spine and flaking on
boards. Blank prelims detached and creased. Boards attached loosely by cords.
Size14.4 x 9.5 inches. Pages: portrait frontis, engraved half title page, title
page, [45], title page for First Part, 395, title page for Second Part, 161,
title page for Third Part, [2], 199, title page for Fourth Part, 267. Double
columns throughout. Book block is intact and pages undamaged, occasional mark
but generally clean. An early Christian work published with four parts
1.Christian Ethicks (or Private Duties), II CHRISTIAN OECONOMICKS (or Family
Duties), III CHRISTIAN ECCLESIASTICKS, (or Church Duties), IV CHRISTIAN
POLITICKS (or Duties to our Rulers and Neighbours),.A guide directing
Christians, how to use their knowledge and Faith; how to improve all helps and
means, and to perform all duties; how to overcome temptations, and to escape or
mortifie every sin. Would re-bind very well. Very scarce early edition.
Ref 104409 : £750.00
(Also listed under Rare Books)
EXPOSITORY NOTES,
WITH PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS
CHRIST. Wherein The Sacred Text is at
large recited, the Sense explained, and the Instructive Example of the Blessed
Jesus and his Holy Apostles to our Imitation Recommended. The Whole designed to
encourage the Reading of the Scriptures in Private Families, and to render the
Daily Perusal of them Profitable and Delightful;
Burkitt, Rev William : London, John
Wyat et al, 1724. The Eighth Edition carefully Corrected.. Leather bound. Folio
16 x 10.25 inches (405 x 260 mm). Unpaginated in double column, portrait frontis.
Externally shabby, leathers peeling and rubbed, loss at spine top down to first
band. Outer hinges sound. Front inner cracked open, front board firmly attached
by the cords, prelims almost detached, frontis and title page browned, small
tear on title page. Rear inner cracked open, rear board firmly attached by the
cords. Book block tight and solid, occasional mark but generally clean. Scarce
early copy.
Ref 104408 : £90.00
(Also listed under Rare Books)
THE
IMPERIAL BIBLE DICTIONARY Historical, Biographical, Geographical, and Doctrinal
(6 Volumes);
FAIRBAIRN,
PATRICK (ED): London, Blackie & Son, 1889. New Issue with Introduction by J C Ryle and C H Waller. 6
volume set, half leather, tan calf, 5 raised bands on spines, brown title
labels, gilt titles and volume numbers. All edges marbled 10 x 7 inches, pages
368 + 356 + 364 + 380 + 388 + 396, steel engraved frontis to each volume, other
steel engraved plates, in-text illustrations, colour maps. Laid out in double
columns. Lovely condition, rubs to leathers and corners and minor chipping at
spine ends, all outer and inner hinges sound, spotting to endpapers. All volumes
tight and sound and generally clean. A good looking set on the shelf.
Ref
103193 : £90.00
The Nature, Folly, Sin, And Danger
Of being Righteous over-Much; With a particular VIEW to the Doctrines and
Practices Of certain Modern Enthusiasts. Being The Substance of Four
Discourses: Trapp, Joseph: 1739, Third edition.
4 publications bound together. The
first as above dated 1739, third edition, 69 pages. The second “ The
Practical Influence of the Doctrine of the Holy trinity represented; A sermon
Preached before the
University Of Oxford On June 9th 1745”; William Dodwell, 1745. 33
pages. The third “ The Eternity of future Punishment asserted and vindicated. In
Answer to Mr Whiston’s late Treatise on that subject. In Two Sermons Preached
before the University Of Oxford On March 21 1741”; William Dodwell, 1743,
preface + 88 pages. The fourth
“An Argument For the Authority Of Holy Scriptures; From The Latin of Socinus,
after the Steinfurt Copy; To which is prefix’e a short Account Of His Life”;
Edward Combe, 1731, xlii + 165 pages. Book size 7.9in x 5in, leather
spine, marbled boards, boards rubbed all over, corners bumped chipped and rubbed
through. Spine chipped at head and tail and rubbed. Joints good. Book internally
is tight. Slight staining and browning of endpapers. Name and date 1802 inside
cover
Ref 11216: £175.00
(Also listed under Rare Books)
DE VERITATE RELIGIONIS CHRISTIANAE; Editio
Novissima: Grotius, Hugo :
Oxford, E. Theatro Sheldoniano, 1700. Hardcover, full leather, 6.75 x 4.25
inches, [6] + 296pp, , text in Latin and Greek Full page engraved half title
page, title page in red and black with woodcut of the "Theatre". Good sounf
book. Leathers rubbed and scuffed and title label missing, hinges sound, names
on front and rear endpapers, internally tight and generally clean. Written in
1622, just after his escape from Holland (in a box of books) where he had been
imprisoned for his Arminianism (anti-Calvinism), "On the Truth of the Christian
Faith" represents the chief statement of Grotius's theological position.
Designed as an apologetic work, it uses the evidences of natural theology to
establish the truth of a common, non-sectarian view of Christianity. Scarce.
Ref 104417 : £150.00
(Also listed under Rare Books)
Grotius, Hugo: THE TRUTH OF THE
CHRISTIAN RELIGION. In six books. Corrected and illustrated with notes by Mr.Le
Clerc. To which is added a seventh book concerning this question, What Christian
Church we ought to join ourselves to; by the said Mr.LeClerc. Done into English
by John Clarke. London, Printed for C. Hitch and L. Hawes, John Beecroft, John
Rivington, W. Johnston, J. Richardson and A. Ward, 1761.
Full leather, 8vo, pages prefaces
30 + 350 [+2 ad]. Brown leather, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title
plate, rubs and mild bumps to corners and edges, some scuffs tp spine and
boards, hinges cracked but still firmly in place by cords, book label for
Baggrave Library inside cover, 2 line notation in ink on prelim concerning book
content. Text block tight and square, pages reasonably clean with occasional
spot. John Clarke (1682 -
1757), the younger brother of Samuel Clarke, first published this work in 1711,
and it was undoubtedly the most popular exposition of Grotius book in the 18th
century. Le Clerc had published his edition of Grotius in 1709. Sound copy
Ref 17188: £65.00
(Also listed under Rare Books)
A Practical Discourse Concerning Death;
Sherlock, William: London, Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Ware, J. Walthoe Jnr, J.
& P Knapton, S. Birt, D. Browne, T. Longman, C. Hitch, J. Clarke, S. Austen, J.
Hodges, J. & H. Pemberton and J. Rivington, 1743. Twenty Fourth Edition.
Full leather, original tooled calf binding with six panelled spine 292pp joints
cracked, leather chipped and scared, boards still held by cords, inner hinges
cracked, open at title page and rear endpaper. Block is tight and no foxing.
Occasional margin note and underline. There is no frontis and it is believed
that some of these editions had a portrait frontis. The most popular of the
author's writings was first published in 1689. WILLIAM SHERLOCK (1641-1707),
born in SOUTHWARK, became Master of the Temple in 1685 and Dean of St Paul's in
1691. He was a nonjuror, but took the oaths in 1690
Ref 17620: £35.00
(Also under Rare
Books)
A Short and Easie Method With The Deists. Wherein
the Certainty of the Christian Religion Is Demonstrated by Infallible Proof From
The Four Rules, which are Incompatible to any Imposture that ever yet has been,
or that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. 4th ed.. To which is Added a
Second Part to the Jews. Shewing that these Four Rules do oblige them as much,
or more than the Deists to the Acknowledgement of Christ.
London: Printed for Geo. Strahan, 1709. The two works bound as one. TheDeists is
4th edition corrected, XII + 57 pages + 5 pages Contents. The Jews
has own title page and is 2nd edition corrected, vii + 6 pages
Contents + 222 pages + 2 pages adverts. Full leather decorated by stamping.
Minor rubs and scuffs to leather, rebound at some time with new backstrip and
new endpapers, all hinges sound and uncracked. Old notes written on pre-lim.
Internally tight, dome pages toned and a little scattered foxing. Very nice
tight sound copy of this nearly 300 year old book
Ref 19782: £125.00
(Also under Rare
Books)
 |
The World's Religions: A Popular Account of
Religions Ancient and Modern Including Those of Uncivilised Races,
Chaldaeans, Egyptians, Romans; Confucianism, Taoism, Hinduism, Buddhism,
Zoroastrianism, Mohammedanism and a Sketch of The History of Judaism and
Christianity:
(2 Volumes); Bettany, G. T.: London, Ward
Lock, 1890. Half Leather. 9.8in
x 6.5in, total 908 pages running pagination. Half bound in calf over
marbled boards. Leather is chipped in places and black title plates are
chipped. All hinges sound, volumes tight, foxing on prelims internally
clean. Bookplates of Thomas Holland on front pastedowns. Illustrated with
in-text engravings. Looks nice on shelf. Very rare, especially in leather
bindings. Heavy books. Postage at cost
Ref 18415: £60.00
(Also listed under rare Books)
Click on images for larger picture |
 |
The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana). Being the Life and
Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and
Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist) ;
ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN: London, Trubner &
Co., 1879. [First edition
?]. Half leather, maroon with 5 raised bands on spine, on maroon cloth boards.
7.25 x 5 inches (18.2 x 13 cm), xiii + 238pp. (This is edition without
illustrations added). Chips to spine head, crack in outer front hinge, boards
firmly attached with cords, rubs at edges and corners. Gift inscription dated
1881 on ffep, slight spotting to prelims and occasional spot on early pages,
overall clean. Tight book, no loose or missing pages. Amongst Buddhist
literature "The Light of Asia", by Sir
Edwin Arnold, is without doubt, a unique work, primarily because this is the
only original poem written in English on the Buddha, throughout the long history
of Buddhism. In the form of a poem, it seeks to depict
the life and character and philosophy of Prince Gautam, the founder of Buddhism.
Ref 100576: £65.00
(Also listed under rare Books)
Men of Faith; or,
Sketches from the Book of Judges; Luke H. Wiseman:
London:
Charles H. Kelly, no dat [c1890]. Full leather, presentation bindings. 7in x 4.75in, 354pp.
Olive-green leather, 5 raised gilt decorated bands on spine, red leather title
label in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, Gilt badge of The Grammar
School Burton-on-Trent on front cover, prize label of school inside cover dated
1897. All edges marbled, endpapers decorated. Condition is Very Good, very
slight rubbing to corners and edges, some surface. All Outer and Inner hinges
sound. Internally tight and clean. A very solid copy of this scarce book. Looks
handsome on shelf.
Ref 18777: £60.00
(Also listed under
Rare Books)
THE PICTORIAL SUNDAY BOOK;
Kitto, John: London: Charles Knight and Co, 1845. Large hardcover. Half leather.
Folio, 14 x 10.5 inches. Main section
422pp + xcvi Geography of the Holy Land, Compendium and Index, plus 12 coloured
maps. Hundreds of engraved illustrations. Leather and boards rubbed, small crack
in hinge, but outer hinges sound and book is solid. Occasional foxing spots
throughout, several pages have tears across, a couple have been crudely taped
and others recently reinforced with archival tape. The engravings are superb and
the coloured maps detailed and bright. The type of book the Victorians were
superb at producing.
Ref 104207 : £45.00
THE STORY OF THE BIBLE Told By Living Writers Of
Authority (4 volumes);
(Living Writers of Authority); Various: London, The Waverley Book Co, Library
Edition, no date. 4 volumes, 4to, blue cloth, blind stamped, gilt decorations
and titles to spine. 1592pp running pagination, over 1200 illustrations in
colour and monotone, tipped-in colour frontis to each volume. Very Good books,
solid and sound, no splits to hinges. Internally tight and clean. No names or
inscriptions. Lovely set of this very scarce edition. Very heavy set weighing
approximately 6.5kg. Will incur much higher than normal postage charges
Ref 100480: £60.00
The Bible Designed To Be Read As Literature;
Bates, Ernest Sutherland (editor and arranger): London: William Heinemann Ltd,
nd [c1930s]. Full-Leather in slipcase.
Is stated to be the 4th edition,1237pp.
"Printed on fine paper and bound at the Windmill Press,
Kingswood, Surrey.
Perpetua typeface cut by Eric Gill. Title page in red and black;
Nicely bound in brown calf, book is Very Good,
few minor scratches on spine and minor rubs at board edges, all hinges outer and
inner sound and uncracked. Internally tight and clean. Paper covered slip case
has paper rubbed through at edges but is intact and protecting book well. Lovely
and well preserved book.
Ref 18351: £32.50
The Bible Cyclopedia, Containing
the Biography, Geography, and Natural History of The Holy Scriptures, Vol III
Biography: Lawson, Rev John P.: London, Edinburgh and Dublin: A. Fullarton and
Co, undated, c1870. With
Introductory Essays by Rev Dr Fleming and Rev George Scott, Three quarter
leather, on marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Illustrated
title-page gives title as ‘The Scripture Biography’. This volume self contained
on the Scripture Biography. 800pages, vignette title page, frontis and 9 further
plates. Leather spine has some surface scuffs and is rubbed at ends and edges,
corners rubbed. Inner and outer hinges sound, book tight, some foxing to prelims
and rear endpapers and last few pages, otherwise a clean sound book. Very
scarce.
Ref 17179: £30.00
The Christian’s Magazine Or A Treasury Of Divine
Knowledge Vol VII, 1766: London, J. Newbury, 1766.
Complete year volume January to December 1766. Original bindings very worn, half
calf on boards, most of paper originally covering boards peeled away, corners
much bumped and rubbed, spine leather rubbed and flaking away. Hinges sound.
Internally book is tight. 723 pp, index, b&w frontis, one fold out drawing and
map. It is not known if this was the only illustration originally. Endpapers
tatty and browned, occasional stain internally but generally clean. Biographies,
music, treatises, articles, lecture notes, poetry. A very scarce item, very few
of these 18th century publications are ever available.
Ref 18763: £65.00 (Also
listed on Rare Books, Magazines)
DIVINE AMUSEMENT A Select Collection Of Psalms
And Hymns as sung at all the principal Churches, Chapels and Dissenting
Congregations, to which is added Kent's favorite Jubilate. The whole properly
adapted for the Voice, Piano Forte or Organ, by T. Curtis;
Curtis, T[homas], arranger : London: J. Balls, no date [c1810]. Hardcover, 9 x
6 ½ inches. 56pp. Grey papered boards, black backstrip. Good condition, bumps
book corners, spine rubbed with minor cracks at tips, bumps and rubs at board
corners and paper on boards lifting and lost at corners, Name and date 1838 on
ffep, internally tight and generally clean. Engraved throughout with music
scores and words [imprint of blocks on all pages. Scarce edition.
Ref 104414 : £40.00
New Park Street Pulpit 1859-1860;
C H Spurgeon; London, Passmore &
Alabaster, 1859-60 Half leather, black spine and corner leathers on marbled
boards . Sermons preached during 1859 and 1860. Sound, solid book, no cracks or
splits at leather hinges. Some damp damage to boards, marbled paper slight tears
and lifting. Old damp stains and bubbling on endpapers. Internally block is
tight. Fascinating collection of these Victorian sermons which have been
re-published in the last several decades, here in their original print.
Ref 104495 : £20.00
New Park Street Pulpit 1861;
C H Spurgeon; London, Passmore &
Alabaster, 1861 Half leather, black spine and corner leathers on marbled
boards . Sermons preached during 1861. Sound, solid book, no cracks or splits at
leather hinges. Some damp damage to boards, marbled paper slight tears and
lifting. Old damp stains and bubbling on endpapers. Internally block is tight.
Fascinating collection of these Victorian sermons which have been re-published
in the last several decades, here in their original print.
Ref 104496 : £20.00
The Way And The Life;
Hodder, Edwin: Edinburgh,
Scotland William P. Nimmo 1874. Small
book, 7in x 4.75in, 134 pages. Very good. Brown cloth covers, bumps and slight
rubs to corners and spine ends, decorated in black with gilt titles. Inside
tight and reasonably clean with only occasional spots and very slight toning.
Inscription on fep dated 1876. A nice little Christian teachings book from 130
years ago. Small book. Low postage rates
Ref 14417: £17.00
The Great Unity : A New Approach to Religious
Education; Barr, Margaret : London, The Lindsey Press , 1937. Paperback,
with flaps front and rear. 12mo, 96pp. Interesting account of a prescient
experiment undertaken at a girl"s school in Calcutta in 1933-36, in
which-because of the many faiths of the pupils-the author was entrusted to work
out a suitable scheme of religious education from a broad Universalist point of
view. " Very Good, small cover creases, top edge dust darkened. Internally
tight and clean.
Ref 102552 : £13.00
The Teaching of the XII Apostles For English
Readers. A translation with introduction and notes;
Odgers, James Edwin : London, British
& Foreign Unitarian Association, 1906. Paperback, stapled. 12mo, 56pp. Good+
book, staple pulling on wraps, slight rubs at spine ends, internally tight and
clean.
Ref 102553 : £7.50
The Sources Of Our Knowledge Of The Life Of
Jesus; Wernle, Paul; Translator-Edward Lummis : London: Philip Green,
1907. Hardcover black cloth. 12mo, 163pp. Good solid book. Block edges spotted,
endpapers foxed and very occasional spot throughout, tight and otherwise clean.
Ref 102556 : £8.00
THE MAN, CHRIST JESUS;
Lamond, Rev John: London, Simpkin
Marshall, 1929 First edition. Hardcover purple cloth, no dj. 152 pages on the
humanity of Christ. Book Good, spine faded and patches on boards, slight lean,
edges spotted. gilt badge of Hinckley Grammar School on cover and prize label
from school dated 1930 inside cover.
Ref 102563 : £4.50
The Pillar Of Fire Or Israel in
Bondage; Ingraham, Rev J. H.: London, Ward Lock and Co undated c1880.
Lavish gilt and black decorated red cloth boards, bird and flowers. 7.25in x
5in, 502pp + 10pp publisher’s catalogue, with 16 full-page engravings
illustrating scenes of the period of Egyptian history in which the Israelites
were held in bondage by her kings. All edges gilt. Book Good+, ffep missing,
slight cover bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, else book is tight and
clean
Ref 17495: £3.00
Belief in Christ; Gore, Charles:
London. John Murray. 1924. Hardcover. Three-quarter leather on grey cloth boards. 7.25in x 5in, 329pp.
Presentation binding, tan leather, 5 raised bands on spine, title in gilt in ne
compartment, gilt decoration in others, gilt badge of college or school on upper
board with legend “Moss Christian Evidence Prize” and on lower board motto
“Floreat Rossallia“. Prize label inside cover. All edges marbled. Little
spotting to endpapers, leather rubbed at spine ends else book is Very Good,
tight clean and sound. An attractive book.
Ref 17605: £11.00
MAN AND HIS DESTINY IN THE GREAT RELIGIONS; An
Historical and Comparative Study containing the Wilde Lectures in Natural and
Comparative Religion delivered in the University of Oxford 1954-1957;
Brandon, S. G. F.: Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1962 First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, xiv, 442pp. Book Very Good, edge
soiling, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped,
some fade, soiling, very small edge splits and chips. ". . an historical and
comparative survey of the concept of man as it has found expression in the major
religions of the world" says the jacket flap, though the author begins his
thesis in the Paleolithic Age and works.
Ref 19743: £12.00
Benedicite or the Song Of The Three Children
Being Illustrations Of The Power, Beneficence, And Design
Manifested By The Creator In His Works; Chaplin, George C. Child: New York, E.
P. Dutton, 1899, 13th ed. Simultaneouslt published in London by John
Murray. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt decorated spine. Ex-library from 1899. Label
of The Library Company of Philadephia inside cover, label on spine, remains of
label on rear pastedown. Book is Very Good, tight and clean with very light
toning to margins. Rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, all inner and outer
hinges sound.
Ref 19180: £20.00
The Epistle of Paul The Apostle To
The Corinthians In the Revised Version; Evans, Ernest: Clarendon Press, 1930.
Hardcover. 216pp. Good + no dust jacket. Owner stamp and name inside cover.
Slight bumps and rubs to extremities, slight marks to covers. Some margin lining
and notations in pencil. Frontispiece, photos, illustrations, map rear end
papers. The Clarendon Bible, under the general editorship of the Bishop of
Oxford (Religion, Bible, Old Testament, Theology)
Ref 11578: £3.00
Decline and Fall of the Hebrew
Kingdoms, Israel in the Eighth and Seventh Centuries B.C.; Robinson, T.H.:
Clarendon Press, 1930.
Hardcover. 246pp +16pp chronology. Good + no dust jacket. Owner stamp and name
inside cover. Slight bumps and rubs to extremities, slight marks to covers. Some
margin lining and notations in pencil. Frontispiece, photos, illustrations, map
rear end papers. The Clarendon Bible, under the general editorship of the Bishop
of Oxford (Religion, Bible, Old Testament, Theology)
Ref 11580: £3.00
Bible Illustrations, A Series of Plates
Illustrating Biblical Versions And Antiquities Being An Appendix To Helps To The
Study Of The Bible. London: Henry Frowde. Copyright mark 1896, preface dated
1900.
Great illustrated resource.
An enlargement of the series of Plates published
in Helps to the Study of the Bible. The Helps contained 68 plates, this volume
has 124. "This large increase is partly accounted for by several interesting
additions to the illustrations of Old Testament History and Religion, drawn from
Egyptian and Assyrian and Babylonian sources; but chiefly by a very large number
of facsimiles which have been introduced into the series, in order to amplify
the specimens of different versions of the Scriptures, and more particularly to
place before the student a full collection of Plates showing the growth of the
English Bible". All edges red. 124 plates. Black bevelled cloth, gilt title to
front and spine, top and tail and corners slightly rubbed. Tear on Preface page,
patched with paper strips long ago, otherwise rest of book in very good, tight
condition./
Ref: 14638:
£15.00
The Christ In Shakespeare; Ellis, Charles
(interpreted by): London: Bethnal Green Free Library, Pub. c. 1896.
Subtitle: Shakespeare and the Bible. Shakespeariana Sonnets with their
Scriptural Harmonics interpreted by Charles Ellis. Binding opening at places but
still tight, unmarked pages, decorative green cloth cover is darkened at spine
and along margins, bumped and rubbed at corners edges and spine ends, name and
date 1905 on ffep. B/w frontispiece of the author. Second frontis of
Shakespeare, 288 rough cut pages with index. Preface. These plays are studied:
Merchant of Venice, Measure for Measure, King Richard II, King Henry iV, King
Henry V. King Henry Vi, Richard III, Macbeth, Hamlet and, as well, several
Sonnets. Shakepearian text is on right side and accompanying biblical references
on the left.
Ref 17491: £15.00
The Bible as History - Archaeology
Confirms the Book of Books; Keller, Werner: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961, 10th
imp. Hardcover, blue
cloth. Gilt. No dj. Very Good, light rubs to extremities, internally looks
unread, tight and clean. 429pp, b&w photo plates, in-text drawings, maps
including several colour folding maps. A fascinating book in very nice solid
condition
Ref 19144: £6.00
(Also under History)
The Bible as History -
Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books;
Keller, Werner:
London, BCA, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good+ book, small nudges
to cover corners else would be Fine, no marks and looks unread. Very Good jacket
with slight corner and edge rubs. 436pp, illustrated with photo plates and
in-text drawings, map endpapers. A fascinating book. Tight and sound and clean
Ref 17802: £6.00
(Also under History)
The Bible As History In Pictures;
Keller, Werner: London, Hodder and
Stoughton, 1964. 1st UK.
Hardcover, red cloth with black & gilt embellishments, no dj.Vwery Good book,
tight and clean. 360pp, 329 illustrations, 8 colour plates. Pictorial history of
Biblical events, profusely illustrated in b/w with photographs of scenery,
monuments, sculpture, wall-paintings, excavations etc. illustrating the story
the Bible has to tell.
Ref 19148: £5.50
(Also under History)
The Pictorial New Testament:
Illustrated by J.Clark & H.A.Harper: The Scripture Gift Mission, No date/circa
1900. Good.
With chromographs and engravings from
drawings made in the bible lands by J. Clark and H. A. Harper. Small book, 5 ½in
x 4 ½in, 448 pp. Very bright colour plates and very detailed b&w engraved
plates. Very good, name abf date (19.3) inside cover, browing of endpapers and
light toning on pages.
Ref
11208: £9.00
Who's
Who in the Old Testament;
Sommerville, Donald. London, Bison Group, 1995.
Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 1858411955. Folio 12.25in x 9.5in, 160pp,
illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. An enthralling guide to the many
charismatic characters who populate the books of the Old Testament. A
comprehensive work of reference arranged alphabetically while 200 carefully
selected illustrations bring these legendary figures to life. Book Near Fine,in
Very Good jacket, no tears edge crinkles. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 18858: £12.50
A Commentary on the Bible; Peake, Arthur S With
Supplement By A.J. Grieve,
London, T C & E C Jack, 1920. Complete
and tight internally it is battered and torn and frayed and stained on the
covers, with a clipped fep, hence it is sold as a reading copy only. 1014 pages
plus 8 pages of maps. "....designed to put before the reader in a simple form,
without technicalities, the generally accepted results of Biblical Criticism,
Interpretation, History and Theology". It is a super low cost reference copy.
Over 1 kg in weight
Ref 11704: £7.50
Come Ye Apart. Daily Bible Readings in the Life
of Christ; Miller, J. R.: London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, nd.
Small book, 5.5in x 4in, bound in soft leather, 366 pages. One reading for every
day of the year (including February 29). Book Very good, minor scratches and
scuffs to leather, internally tight and clean. Nice little pocket book
Ref 15889:
£10.00
The Commands of the King and Other Tales To
Boys and Girls; Belden, Albert D,:
London, National Sunday School
Union, 1923 . Hardcover, red cloth with decoration in black, Book Good,
spine darkened and small bumps to corners and spine ends, gift inscription dated
Xmas 1923 on ffep internally tight and clean. 116pp, 31 talks or addresses to
Sunday School Children.
Ref 19110:
£4.50
Through The Bible; Wilson, Theodora Wilson:
London, Collins, 1948 reprint.
Hardcover, no dj. Bible stories for children, very nicely illustrated with
colour plates, black and white photos and black and white drawings. Introductory
chapter by James More. Very Good, covers have bumps to corners and spine ends
and spine backstrip a little bumped, silver gilt titles on spine and cover. 9x7.
601pp. Colour frontis and profuse colour and b/w illustrations and drawings by
C.E. and H.M. Brock and J.B. Ayto. Book tight and clean. One of the best
expositions of The Bible for children. Weight over 1kg. Postage at cost
Ref 15699: £9.00
A Little Book of Bible Stories;
Clark, Elizabeth : London: University
of London Press, 1938, 1st ed. Orange cloth. 128 pp., b&w
illustrations. Very Good book sound slid book, name inside cover, edges spotted
, few spots on prelims, internally tight and generally clean
Ref 102494 : £4.50
Understanding the Bible Through History and
Archaeology; Orlinsky,Harry M.:
New York, KTAV, 1972
Large Paperback. ISBN 087068096X.11in x 8.5in, 292 pp, illustrated throughout in
b&w, maps, index. Account of the people who created the Hebrew Bible & outline
of the integral relationship between the development of their society & the
growth of the Biblical tradition. Text in English and Hewbrew. Book is Good.
Creasing to covers, rubs to cover edges. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 15780: £6.50
The Rainbow in the North: A Short
Account of the First Establishment of Christianity in Rupert's Land
by the Church Missionary Society: Tucker, S.:
London: James Nisbet & Co., 1856. 6th thousand.
16mo, cloth. 11 engraved plates mainly of natives, folding map intact. 222pp.
Gilt decoration on cover, engraved vignette title page corners and spine ends
bumped, inscription on fep. Some toning to page margins, some spotting, few
chips on a few page edges. a light water-run to some plate edges and reverses.
On the whole a good tight little volume.
Ref 11100: £25.00
(Also listed under Travel)
Everyday Life in New Testament
Times. Bouquet, A.C. London: Batsford, 1970. 7th impression.
8vo, boards, 232 pages indexed. Illustrated from drawings by Marjorie Quennell.
Good ex-library, front free end paper removed, 2 library stamps, else looks
unused, in dustwrapper slightly rubbed at spine ends and clipped.
Ref 10766; £4.50
(Also listed under History)
How The Church Was Reformed in England:
Gertrude Hollis.
A.R. Mowbray &
Co.,Ltd, London: 1913 1st Edition. Approx 170 x 140mm,
xii+137pp. 16 B&W illustrations. Green cloth covers with gilt titles on cover
and spine. Gilt illustration on cover. Very slight rubbing to top and bottom of
spine. End papers and title page heavily browning. Two inscriptions on inside
front cover, one crossed out. Overall, book in remarkably good condition, tight
and clean.
Ref: 01/043: £20.00
ENGLAND'S LIGHT BRINGER
Or
the Story of Our English Bible; Richards, T. H.: London, Knapp, no date [c1890?]. Hardcover, red
cloth decorated with yellow and black illustration. 384pp illustrated with b&w
plates. Good+ book, slight bumps at spine ends, all hinges sound, soiling to
block edges, internally tight and clean. Nice copy of a very scarce title
Ref 102507 : £15.00
The Unitarians;
Gow, Henry : London, Methuen, 1928.
Hardcovr, russet cloth, in dj. 180pp + ads. Frrom the series The Faiths:
Varieties of Christian Expression. Book VG, some spotting to block edges and
very occasional spot to page margins, otherwise tight and clean. Jacket VG,
spine and margins darkened and slight edge crinkles but no tears
Ref 102505 : £9.00
DENIALS AND BELIEFS OF UNITARIANS;
Wright, John: London, Philip green, 1901.
Hardcover, maroon, cloth. 12mo, 112pp. very Good book, few spots on edges,
internally tight and very clean. Very scarce title.
102561 :
£20.00
Evans, D. Delta: THE FAITH OF A HERETIC:
London, George Reveirs, 1944. Small paper
covered booklet. First printed as prize essay in 1924. 6.5 x 4 inches, 31pp.
Good, covwers a little browned and spotted, small tear at spine, internally
tight and clean. Very scarce.
Ref 102648 :
£8.00
Unitarianism; Carpenter, J. Estlin:
London, The Lindsey Press, 1922, 1st ed.
Paperback, 7.5x5 inches, pp 60 + ads. Green paper wraps. Good book, small
creases around margins of wraps. Name on title page and very faint compliments
on cover. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce publication
102562 :
£20.00
The Church of England;
Watson, Edward William: London:
Williams and Norgate, 1914, 1st ed.
Hardcover. Good+. Covers have some staining, names and lnes on ffep, internally
tight and clean. 256p. History of Christianity in
England
from the Anglo-Saxon period to the 19th century. Home University Library of
Modern Knowledge series
Ref 19109: £4.50
Sacred and Legendary Art, Containing
Legends Of The Angels And Archangels, The Evengelists, The Apostles, The Doctors
Of The Church, And St. Marty Magdalene, As Represented In The Fine Arts;
Jameson, Anna Brownell Murphy: London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1890. New Edition.
2 vols, xx, xv, 818p running pagination, numerous b/w illustrations with tissue
guards. Original green cloth with gilt decoration of Mother & Child on front,
gilt borders, gilt spine titles, bevelled edges. Top edge gilt, others
untrimmed. Books are Very Good, Covers are rubbed through at corners, and spine
ends are bumped and rubbed, slight darkening at spines and few minor marks on
covers. Tissue guards have browned over the years and there is light toning to
page margins, otherwise books are reasonably clean. Bookplates on both front
pastedowns. Both volumes are sound with no splits at hinges and internally
tight. Heavy item. Postage at cost.
Ref 16932: £30.00
(Also under Art)
Friendly Visitor: a Gospel Magazine
for the People, Vol. XXIX, 1895, Bound Volume
Bound Magazine. S. W. Partridge, London 1895. Good condition, cover spine ends/
corners bumped, lightly worn, a few spots, remains of label inside front cover,
contents very good; no dust jacket. 188 pages + pubs ads, numerous b/w
illustrations by W, Rainey, P. Tarrant, H. Copping, F. W. Burton, A. Twidle, C.
Fripp, H. Giacomelli, etc. , index, small 4to; blue cloth decorated in black and
gilt, bevelled covers, pictorial inlay on front cover, ahh edges gilt. A
delightful late 19th century publication.
Ref: 10740: £22.50
(Also listed under
Miscellaneous and on Newspaper Page)
The Tract Magazine And Christian Miscellany
Volumes 5 & 6: London, Religious Tract Society 1874 and 1875, New Series.
Volumes 5 and 6 bound as one. Fair, no dj. Dimpled brown cloth, 7in x 4.75in,
336pp, b&w engravings in-text, coloured frontispieces to each volume. Spon ends
fraying, rubs at corners, inner front hinge cracked and very weak, occasional
spots on pages
Ref 18503: £25.00
(Also on Magazine Page)
The Pilgrim’s Progress and Other
Works of John Bunyan. The Prefaces, Indices and the Text Revised by George Offor
with copious notes, original and selected; and An Original Memoir of the Author
by The Rev George B. Cheever ; John Bunyan; Glasgow, William MacKenzie, not
dated [c 1890?]. Half
leather on green cloth boards. 11 x 9 inches, xxxii + 942pp plus 2 page
bibliography, 31plates, 29 fine engravings and 2 facsimiles, plus many superb
woodcuts in text.
Chromolithograph illustrated title page.
Book is tight, leather on spine
rubbed to surface with rub throughs at lower rear tip, corner guards rubbed at
edges, boards stained, outer hinges sound, front inner cracked at title page but
hinge sound and boards firm. Book is tight. Occasional and scattered foxing
spots, all plates clean and present as indexed. Book contains: Memopir of
Bunyan, Index to the Pilgrim’s Progress, The Author’s Apology, The Pilgrim’s
Progress Part I, The Pilgrim’s Progress Part II, The Holy War, Index To The Holy
War, A Relation Of The Imprisonment of Bunyan, Grace Abounding, Christian
Behaviour. Weight over 2 kg. A very scarce edition.
Ref 101102: £150.00
(Also
under Classic Fiction)
Bunyan, John; The Pilgrim's Progress
From This World To That Which Is To Come Delivered Under The Similitude Of A
Dream: Manchester, S. Russell, 1804.
Contemporary Full Leather, soft suede-like bindings almost disbound, hinges
split through front and rear and just holding by cords. Bumps and rub-through at
corners and spine ends. End papers cracked at gutters and just holding in place.
Browning of endpapers and occasional spotting and browning of pages but
reasonable clean. Book block tight. 40 introductory pages on Life and Death of
John Bunyan, Author’s Apology and contents, main text 439 pp with 6 engraved
plates all present as indexed. Would re-bind well if necessary.
Ref 19566: £50.00
(Also
under Classic Fiction)
THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT
WHICH IS TO COME; Embellished with over one hundred and twenty designs done by
three brothers: George Woolliscroft Rhead, Frederick Rhead & Louis Rhead;
BUNYAN John: London: C. Arthur
Pearson, no date [c1900]. Hardcover, , green cloth, brown decorative block on
front inset with green block with titles in gilt and black. Folio 12.5 x 10
inches, 201pp, every text page with large decorative floral border, b&w plates
of drawings. In-text b&w drawings, portrait frontis within floral side borders.
Book generally Very Good, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends,
outer and inner hinges all sound with no splits, minor rubs and marks at rear.
Gift inscription dated 1905 inside cover, small tear on margin of fronts and
couple of small tears to pages. Internally tight and clean. A scarce and
attractive edition in much better usual condition.
Ref 103708 : £50.00
(Also
under Classic Fiction)
Bunyan,
John, notes by Rev. Robert Maguire, D.D.:
Bunyan's Works, Pilgrims Progress from this World to that Which is to Come,
The Holy War: London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., not dated
[c1880?]. Fair half leather binding, 10.5 x 8 inches approx, Illustrated by H C
Selous and M Paolo Priolo. Spine backstrip has broken away at some time and is
now pasted back into place, serious rubs to spine ends. Rubs to corners.
Internally tight, foxing to prelims, first few pages and endpapers and
occasional spots throughout. Black and white etching of John Bunyan as
frontispiece, Pilgrims Progress from this World to that Which is to Come with
notes by Rev Robert Maguire, 1-400 pages, followed by the Life Of John Bunyan
lii pages, followed by The True Relation of The Holy War made by King Shaddai
upon Diabolus 363 pages. With annotations by the Rev. Robert Maguire and a Life
of Bunyan by the Rev. William Brock,. Liberally illustrated in black and white
throughout. Lovely engravings, both full plate and in-text, all pages have
ornamental borders. Would re-bind very well A Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 14524; £45.00
Did Jesus Really Live?: Rossington, Herbert, J.:
London, Philip green, 1911.
Hardcover, blue cloth. 6.75x4.25 inches, 84pp Good+ book, slight cover rubs,
internally tight and clean. Scarce title.
Ref 102736 : £25.00
THE CHILDHOOD OF JESUS;
Gannett, W.C. : London: The Sunday
School Association, 1890 Second English Edition. Hardback in original brown
cloth binding. 220pp. No inscriptions. VG, darkening at top edge, internally
tight and clean. Scarce title .
Ref 102737 : £20.00
A Smaller Dictionary Of The Bible
For The Use Of Schools & Young Persons; William Smith.
John Murray 1880 New Edition.
617pp + publisher’s ads. Black cloth still a useful Bible reference book. In
alphabetical order with very fine b.w. engravings and fold out maps. Cover
boards but age discoloured and corners and spine ends bumped, slight surface
crack on front hinge, closed and not very noticeable. Contents are tight, clean
& in very good condition. A very interesting an informative
book.
Ref: 10552:
£5.00
The Enthusiast. an Enquiry Into the
Life, Beliefs and Character of the Rev. Joseph Leycester Lyne Alias Fr.
Ignatius, O. S. B. , Abbot of Elm Hill, Norwich and Llanthony, Wales;
Arthur. Calder-Marshall. Faber and Faber,
London, 1962. Hardcover, 8vo, 304pp. Illustrations, index. Ex library book with
labels ticket pockets etc stuck in. Book has rubbed spine ends but otherwise is
good, tight and clean
Ref:
10588:
£5.50
ADDRESSES AND ILLUSTRATIVE STORIES;
Rawlings, Julie : London, Sunday
School Assoc., 1897, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth. 174pp + ads. .
Book VG, minor bumps and rubs to board extremities, tight and clean. Nice
Victorian Sunday School teaching book
Ref 102497 : £5.00
The Sunday Magazine October 1868 - September 1869;
Guthrie, Thomas
(Editor). London, Strahan & Co, 1869.
10.5in x .757in, 774 pages.
A selection of articles, stories, fiction,
poetry, much on a theological Christian theme.
Contains many b&w illustrations by various
artists. Half leather, leathers scuffed
and rubbed, hinges intact. Internally tight, one sheet
standing proud slightly proud, now tipped back in with old adhesive tape marks
along gutters. A wonderfully ornamental
and fascinating period item.
Ref 102937: £35.00
(Also Listed under Newspapers)
The Sunday Magazine For 1890; Waugh, Rev Benjamin
(Editor). London, Isbister & Co, 1890.
9.5in x 7in, 860 pages. A selection of articles, fiction, and poetry from
the periodical, the Sunday Magazine Bound in olive green cloth, elaborately
decorated in black with gilt titles on cover and spine, top edge gilt. Contains
many b&w illustrations by various artists. In good condition with school prize
inscription dated 1897 on fep, binding tight, very slight spotting on edges. A
wonderfully ornamental and fascinating period item. Large book - postage charged
at cost.
Ref 10769: £35.00
(Also Listed under Misc & Newspapers)
The Sunday At Home 1858; London, The Religious
Tract Society, 1858. One year’s bound
volume of the magazine. Volume V from issue 193 January 7 1858 to issue 244
December 30 1858, quarto 828 pages,
engravings throughout, threequarters leather with bumps and rubs to corners and
spine ends, hinges sound, owner’s label inside cover, minor tears to a couple of
pages, occasional spots throughout. A nice tight copy of this early volume.
Ref 14404: £25.00
(Also Listed under Newspapers)
The Sunday At Home 1865; London, The Religious
Tract Society, 1865. One year’s bound
volume of the magazine. Volume XII from issue 558 January 7 1865 to issue 609
December 30 1865, quarto 828 pages,
engravings throughout, threequarters leather with bumps and rubs to corners and
spine ends, front hinge split, rear inner hinge half split and last few pages
half separated where hinge split, remainder of volume tightowner’s label inside
cover, minor tears to a couple of pages, occasional spots throughout. Coloured
illustrations missing, many of these illustrations were removed early for
scrapbooks, framing etc Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 14405: £17.50
(Also Listed under Newspapers)
Home Words for Heart and Hearth;
Bullock, Charles Rev.
London: Home Words Publishing Office, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.75in x
7.5in, 284 pages. Blue cloth cover with
ornate gilt and black decoration, has slight bumps
and slight rubbing to corners, spine ends and spine edges. Pages are clean and
the binding is tight. Many Fine Engravings By Various Artists. Collection
of stories, poetry, homilies, fiction, articles, comment, portraits, biographies
etc. The quality of the illustrations, engravings, woodcuts etc is remarkable
Ref 10773: £25.00
(Also listed under Miscellaneous and on Newspaper Page)
Precious Things: Winning Words for
Young Readers; Wileman,
William. London; William Wileman 1885:
6.5in x 4.25in, 122pp + pubs ads, with several very nice engravings, Sunday
School Prize inscription on fep dated 1888, Child’s faint pastel coloured
drawings on pastedowns and endpapers and on an internal page, red cloth with
black and gilt decoration, few faint scrawls on covers. A delightful little book
offering guidance for the young.
Ref 10883: £5.50
(Also listed under Children's Books)
AD 2,000 Years of Christianity;
Howse Christopher (ed): London:
Daily Telegraph, 1999. ISBN
0281052875. Cloth. Near Fine book in Near Fine Dustwrapper, unclipped with
slight shelf rubs to surface. Tells the story of 2000 years of Christianity
through the people who made things happen, eyewitness accounts from the Roman
amphitheatre and from the courtroom where John Bunyan stood trial, sacking of
Rome, fighting over Jerusalem, strange rites, martyrdom etc.12in x 9.25in, 192
pages illustrated throughout in colour. A lovely book in super condition. Heavy
book. Postage at cost.
Ref 14345: £14.00
The Old Testament Illustrated by Rembrandt;
Guildford, Eagle, 1996. HB. 11.25in x
8.5in, 143 pages. Rembrandt was a Dutch painter and the son of a prosperous
miller. Universally regarded as one of the greatest artists of all time,
Rembrandt often turned to Scripture for inspiration. Rembrandt: The Old
Testament features reproductions of 69 color oils, drawings and black-and-white
etchings of such subjects as Abraham and Isaac, Noah's ark, Moses and the
burning bush, Daniel in the lion's den, and David and Goliath. The paintings and
drawings of Rembrandt, span 40 years, of Old Testament themes. Mostly full page
colour illustrations. Near Fine copy in Near Fine d/wrapper (very very slight
edge creasing and very slight surface marks). Introduction by David Wavre, Superb
reproductions of Rembrant’s works.
Ref 10884: £9.95
(Also listed under Art)
An Introduction to the Bible; Roberts, Jenny: London; Apple
Press; 1991, 1st ed. ISBN
1850763151. 11.25in x 9in, 128 pages. Colour and b/w photographs, paintings,
engravings, maps and charts. Charts the history of the written Bible, from the
earliest known biblical texts, the Dead Sea Scrolls, handwritten and illuminated
medieval manuscripts, the first printed editions and on up to the most modern
texts. Explains the possible authorship of the various stories and their dates.
A Near Fine copy with name inside cover and very slight rubs to extremities in a
Very Good+ dj with slight edge crinkles, no tears not clipped
Ref 12971:
£7.00
Women Of The Bible - With Paintings From The Great
Art Museums Of The World; Armstrong, Carole: - ,
Frances Lincoln, 1998. hb, large format, Fine in
Fine dw, 11.25in x 9in, 45pp. 20 legendary women of the Bible are celebrated for
their courage, independence of spirit and the fascinating stories surrounding
them retold by Carole Armstrong matched by a beautiful collection of great
portraits.
Ref; 10964: £7.50
(Also listed under Art)
Groups and Teams in the Countryside;
Russell, Anthony (ed):, London, SPCK,
1975. Paperback. ISBN 0281028148. 121pp. Book VG, small nudges and rubs to
covers. Internally tight and clean. The church group parish system has proved to
be a highly successful method of continuing the ministry of the church in the
depopulated rural areas. This is a tribute and a record of one of the most
important changes in the long history of the Church of England
Ref 102456 : £4.00
Ecce Homo, The Christ of all the World; Jobé,
Joseph: Macmillan, London 1962. First
English language edition. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b&w. Large
hardcover book 12in x 10.25in, 189 pages, no dj. Orange cloth with gilt
decoration. Book is very good. The depiction of Christ through the ages in many
cultures. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 14099: £15.00
St. John, The Apostle; Emminghaus, Johannes
H.: Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1967. The Saints In Legend And Art
series. Small hardcover, 7in x 4.75in, 76 pages, 16 rich coloured plates. Book
Fine with very faint mark on fep. A lovely little book.
Ref 14181: £5.00
Son Of Man, Pictures And Carvings; Indian,
African And Chinese Artists; London, SPCK, 1939, 1st ed.
Softcover booklet, 8.75in x 5.75in, 51pp, 20 b&w illustrations with text on
facing pages. Pink paper fold-over wraps, a little soiled and worn along top
edge due to being oversize. Pages stitched, few pages have small splits along
centre fold but book firm and internally clean. A collection of images of Jesus
by Indian, African & Chinese artists
Ref 17615: £5.00
( (Also listed under Art)
A Gallery Of Reflections: The Nativity Of Christ;
Harries, Richard: Oxford, Lion Publishing, The Bible Reading Fellowship, 1995,
First Edition. Hardcover; Book fine,
dust jacket near fine (slight surface marking). Glossy, full-colour photo
illustrated boards, white & orange lettering. "Richard Harries, Bishop of
Oxford, brings together his love of art and his Christian faith in this book
which takes you deep into the Christmas story. Over 30 colourful paintings,
icons and sculptures are included, representing many different ages and
cultures. Through the art and Bishop Harries' reflections, we see afresh the
Christ child born in the stable, the brightness of the star and the shining of
the angels, Mary holding the infant Christ and the Wise Men coming to worship.
Above all, we see how centuries of artists have been:inspired by this story of
stories; the glory of God made man".
Ref 11136: £7.50
(Also listed under Art)
Alpha and Omega. Visions of the Millennium -
Words from the Revelation of St John the Divine; Tavener John (Foreword).
London: Francis Lincoln, 1999. 1st Edition.
ISBN: 0711214182. 70pp + index of artists and paintings. 8.5" x 7". Near fine
hardback in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in colour, and the
text of "The revelation of St John the Divine", which closes the New Testament.
The Revelation has inspired artists for the last 2000 years the book illustrates
Prophetic paintings from the world's great art museums. A lovely little book.
Light book. Postage at cost
Ref 13540: £7.00
(Also listed under Arts)
A History Of Christianity;
Chadwick, Owen; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1995,
1st. 11in x 9.5in, 304 pages, blue boards with silver
impressed lettering on spine in Excellent condition, unread large heavy
hardback. Well illustrated in b&w and colour, indexed. A sweeping history of the
Christian faith. Begins with its origins as a Jewish sect, shows how Europe was
converted, how the faith was accepted in other parts of the world, and discusses
its effects on the lives of believers over two millennia. A superb book, heavy,
postage at cost.
Ref: 10928: £10.50
(Also listed under History)
The Oxford Book of Christmas Poems;
Harrison, Michael and Stuart-Clark, Christopher (editors): Oxford University
Press, 1991. Paperback, 9.125in x
6.125in, 160pages. This beautifully designed book contains well over 100
Christmas poems -- old and new, traditional and modern -- and features four
sections starting in winter, moving through Advent, and arriving at the Nativity
and the heart of the Christmas season. Finally, with the arrival of the Wise
Men, comes the promise of a new year. Full of old chestnuts like "The Night
Before Christmas, " there are surprises here too in poems like Thomas Hardy's
"Christmas: 1924" and Elizabeth Jennings' "Afterthought." Poets include Robert
Lowell, John Betjeman, Elizabeth Coatsworth, William Blake, Madeleine L'Engle
and many more. Along with a wide range of poems, the anthology contains some
familiar verses and carols. All are festively decorated with Yuletide
illustrations by many well-known artists. Slight nudges on corners, else looks
unused
Ref 11028: £5.00
(Also listed under Art, Poetry)
Houses of God; Mirsky, Jeannette: London,
Constable, 1966 Hard Cover. VG+/G.
First UK Edition. Beginning with the earliest known places of worship, such as
Lascaux and Stonehenge, the book encompasses the temple cities of the ancient
world together with the architectural manifestations of most world religions.
235pp, many illustrations in colour and b&w.
Ref 12969: £7.50
A BOOK OF FESTIVAL SERVICES;
Parker, Constance M. (Compiler) :
London, Independent Press, 1951.Hardcover, no dj. 157 Pages. 18 orders of
service involving all departments of the church for each festival. Some for
small churches,. some have been used, others are untested. Details about
seating. movement, and costume. Good book, Boards slight soiling and darkening
at spine and margins,, name on ffep, small address label inside cover.
Internally tight and clean.
Ref 103028 : £8.00
Power Lines, Celtic Prayers About
Work; Adam, David: London: Triangle, 1997.
Paperback. Pictorial Card Cover. ISBN 0281046158. 112pp, Illustrated by b&w
drawings Very good unread book, minor cover corner and edge nudges.
Ref 18012: £3.00
Celtic Mysteries : The Ancient
Religion; Sharkey, John: London: Thames &
Hudson, 1975, Large format Soft Cover.
pp96. 11" x 8". Illustrated with 24 colour, 93 black & white. Laminated wrappers
slight corner nudges and slight indents (probably used as a writing rest),
otherwise VG. Echoes of the ancient religion of
nature & its symbols of death & rebirth
Ref 10951:
£6.00
(Also listed under History)
The World As Power: Power As Matter; Woodroffe,
Sir John and Mukhyopadhyaya, P.N.: Madras, India: Ganesh & Co. 1923, 1st.
Very good in Fair dustjacket. Book is tight although the quality of binding on
these editions leaves a lot to be desired, browning to prelims and half title
page separating at bottom, endpapers are also pulling at binding., occasional
marks to pages and one or two pages also lifting from binding, dj is grubby and
edge creased with minor tears and chips. 191 pp. 1st edition.
Ref 11837: £10.00
The World As Power: Power As Life; Woodroffe, Sir
John: Madras, India: Ganesh & Co. 1922, 1st.
Very good in Fair dustjacket. Book is tight although the quality of binding on
these editions leaves a lot to be desired, slight surface rubs to covers and few
marks, dj is grubby with minor nicks to edges. 89 pp. 1st edition.
Ref 11838: £10.00
Sacred Books of the World; Bouquet,
A. C.: Pelican Books, 1954, 1st.
Paperback, A283. An anthology, with full commentary illustrating the development
from the formulas and invocations of primitive magic to the hymns and
revelations of the twentieth century. A companion source book to comparative
religion. Covers rubbed on edges and spine ends and spine edges. Some spotting
and soiling to covers and spine, spotting inside covers, top edge darkening and
spotted, pages toning at margins. Book is tight
Ref 11951; £2.50
Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood; Strong,
Mary (ed): London, James Clarke, 1965. Hardback
with dustwrapper, Very Good book with one inch clipped from bottom of fep, tight
and clean in Good jacket, dj has some staining to spine and covers and slight
edge rubs and chips. 192pp, blank personal index pages unused. A collection of
letters offering spiritual guidance & comfort.
Ref 12974: £5.00
De La
Mare, Walter ilustrated by Edward Ardizzone, London, Faber and Faber, 1960,
First edition thus. Hardcover in dustjacket. Grey paper boards with colour
design with yellow spine. Black and white title-page design and black and
white drawings in the text by Edward Ardizzone. A re-telling of the Old
Testament story. An ex-=library copy with scuffs on fep where labes have been
removed and several small library stamps. Book is Very good with edge rubs and
fore-edge stain which also runs onto margins of first dozen or so pages, rest
of book is clean and bright. Jacket is Very Good with design matching covers and
slight edge rubs. Now protected inside trimsleeve wrap
Ref 13008: £20.00
THE ASHKENAZI HAGGADAH. A Hebrew Manuscript of
the Mid-15th Century from the Collections of the British Library Written and
Illuminated By Joel Ben Simeon Called Feibusch Ashkenazi. With a Commentary
Attributed to Eleazar Ben Judah of Worms;
Simeon, Joel Ben : London: Thames &
Hudson, 1985. Large hardcover in blue cloth with gilt title, slip case bound in
matching blue and gilt.15.25 x 11 inches [385 x 278 mm]. 100 beautiful full-page
colour facsimile plates. Transcription and translation in Hebrew and English.
Magnificent book in Fine condition with Fine slipcase. Heavy book.
Ref 15707: £65.00
Omzsa Haggada; Bevezetesevel, Ribary Geza
Dr.: Omzsa: Az Orszagos Magyar Zsido, 1987 Hardcover
in dj. Text in Hebrew and Hungarian. Colour illustrations. also black and
white reproductions from medieval Haggadahs. Signed by the author and
others. Fair book in Fair jacket. Covers have rubs to spine ends and
corners and splits to outer hinges top and bottom. Spine backstrip is
lifting top and bottom. Jacket has loss at lower and upper spine and has
polythene covering taped to it (cannot be removed0 as a poor amateur
protective wrap. Internally clean and bright. Still has the cord bookmark
with seals. A nice reference copy of this scarce edition
Ref 15708: £25.00
The Pessach Haggadah;
Revised English Translation By
Loewy, Joseph And Guens, Joseph: Tel Aviv, Sinai Publishing, 1971.
Hardcover, illustrated front board, 8vo, 67p, colour illustrations by Zeev
Raban. In Hebrew and English. Book Very Good, minor soiling to boards,
small bumps at corners. Internally tight and clean
Ref 102668 : £9.00
Readings in the Qur’an; Cragg, Kenneth:
Brighton, Sussex Academic Press, 1999.
Trade Paperback. ISBN: 190221031x. 389 pages. New book. ISBN: 190221031X.
|