Books
Theology / Religion
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
|
THE IMPERIAL FAMILY BIBLE Containing The Old & New Testaments according to the most approved copies of the authorized version, with many thousand critical, explanatory and practical notes; also references, readings, chronological tables and indexes: Glasgow, Edinburgh, and London: Blackie & Son 1844. Folio. Contemporary full black calf, titles and elaborate decoration to spine gilt, heavy gilt borders to boards, gilt edges. 15 x 11 inches (38.5 x 27.5 cm), 1358pp, “ Illustrated by a Superb Series of Engravings from the Most Admired Productions of Ancient and Modern Art”. The commentary is placed in double columns in small fonts between the two main columns on each page. The 39 illustrations are superb, with artists such as Titian, P. J. de Loutherbourg, Raffaelle d’Urbino, and 9 notable ones by John Martin. The inner hinges and endpapers have been professionally replace at some time and the whole volume is now tight and firm with no cracks to outer hinges. The leathers are rubbed at edges and corners w9th small scratching and scuffs to spine. The frontis and vignette title page is foxed and there is foxing to the reverse and margins of plates. The text pages are free from foxing with light toning at margins. The family register is placed between the Old and New Testaments and contains entries from 1844 to 1943, along with loose letters, documents and silk bookmarks. A handsome copy of a Victorian family Bible. Weight about 8 kg Ref 103012 : £650.00
(Welsh Bible) Bibl, yr Addoliad Teuluaidd. Gyda Nodau a Sylwadau ar Bob Pennod o'r Neu Testament a'r Newndd a Chyfeirnodau Gwerthfawr, gan y Parch Peter Williams. Y London Printing and Publishing Company (Limited). (1830s ?). Large folio, 15.75in x 10.5in, 792 pages. Black cloth. Gilt title on spine. Cloth now stained, torn, rubbed, split and generally looking tatty (in fact looking 170 years old). The covers have done their job, however, the book is still tight and undamaged. Damp stains on prelims and page blackening throughout text and plates, slight foxing and minor creasing on a few pages. Many attractive engravings, captioned in English. A chance to own a great work at a fraction of the price normally charged when these editions appear. Could even get it recovered and cleaned and still show a profit. Very Heavy, postage at cost Book No. 10846: £58.75 (Also listed under Rare Books and Non-English Books)
LA SAINTE BIBLE Qui Comprend L'ancien Et Le Nouveau Testament Traduits Sur Les Textes Originaux Hebreu Et Grec. Nouvelle edition revue; Segond, Louis : Paris, Rue de Clichy, 1938. Hardcover, black cloth, block edges red. Pp 835 + 248 double page coloured map in rear. Holy Bible, text in French. Very Good condition, name on ffep. Tight and clean Ref 102559 : £20.00
THE LIFE & SUFFERINGS OF THE LORD JESUS CHRIST, Containing a Complete History of the Interesting & Sublime Events of the Life of the Saviour of the World to which are annexed The Lives, Travels and Sufferings of the Apostles &c &c. A new edition corrected and revised by The Revd Samuel Clarke: Smith, Edward: London, S. A. Oddy, [c1812]. Elephant Folio, 16.5 x 10.5 inches, leather bound with front bpard detached and sold as disbound. No datye shown on itle page, date on frontis is 1812. 386pp, engraved frontis, engraved illustrated title page, further 15 engraved plates (out of 16 called for, although no sign of a plate removed). Book block is tight, foxing of plates in varying degrees, text pages double column and clean. Scarce item Ref 106629 : £80.00
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches / plus the Books of The Old Testament / The Whole Book of Psalms Collected into English meter by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others: Oxford, The Theater, 1675. Hardcover, full leather. 8.75 x 6.75 inches, 3 inches thick. Unpaginated double columns throughout. Full page engraved half title page, followed by title page, a table showing feasts for 40 years, orders of service, followed by The Psalms. Followed by The New Testament with engraved half title page and title page dated 1675. Followed by The Whole Book of Psalms Collected into English meter by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others with own title page dated 1675. Externally boards are rubbed and bumped and scuffed, a leather repair consisting of a backstrip laid over block spine and pasted onto the older boards has been carried out at some time, quite a long time ago by the looks and wear on the repair. Front free endpaper lost and front pastedown missing pieces. Gift inscription dated 1740 on remains of front pastedown. Book now opens onto half title page. Inner joints are opened but firm, however, half title page is half detached with small tear and dog-eared at edges, similarly title page. Main block is tight and generally clean. At rear, free endpaper is missing and rear endpaper has missing pieces. Last page is missing, containing the last of the Ten Commandments. At penultimate leaf, joint is open but firm with some creasing at lower gutters of a few pages. This is a very rare copy of a very early edition of the Prayer Book and Holy Bible printed in Oxford. Ref 104420 : £750.00 (also under Rare Books)
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH / A Companion To The Altar Shewing The Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation / The Whole Book of Psalms Collected Into English Metre. Full leather. Three publications bound as one. “THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND IRELAND: TOGETHER WITH The Psalter or Psalms of David, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches” published in Oxford by the Clarendon Press, 1809. 406pp. Plus “A Companion To The Altar Shewing The Nature and Necessity of a Sacramental Preparation in Order to Our Worthy receiving The Holy Communion Wherein Those Fears and Scruples About Eating and Drinking Unworthily, and of Incurring Our Own Damnation Thereby...” published in London for Scatcherd and Letterman, 46p. Plus “The Whole Book of Psalms Collected Into English Metre by Thomas Sternhold and Others”, published at the Clarendon press, Oxford, 1805, unpaginated, over 100pp. Leathers much scuffed and with bumped corners. Hinges not split and boards firmly attached, Prelims missing and book opens onto first title page. Some signatures, or gathers, standing proud but no loose or detached pages. Nice 200 year old collection of Christian publications. Ref 104143 : £150.00
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH, ACCORDING TO THE USE OF THE UNITED CHURCH OF ENGLAND AND IRELAND: TOGETHER WITH THE PSALTER, OR PSALMS OF DAVID, POINTED AS THEY ARE TO BE SUNG OR SAID IN CHURCHES; AND THE FORM AND MANNER OF MAKING, ORDAINING, AND CONSECRATING OF BISHOPS, PRIESTS, AND DEACONS : Oxford, SPCK, 1838. Full contemporary leather, blind stamped front and rear with full decoration. Pp 414 [2]. Bound together with SELECTIONS FROM THE OLD AND NEW VERSIONS OF THE PSALMS OF DAVID: London, C & J Rivington, 1829. Unpaginated [44]. Boards rubbed and chipped with small cracks in hinges, inner joints holding with endpapers cracked at joints, boards firmly attached. Contemporary notes on rear endpaper. Internally tight and generally clean. Ref 107311 : £35.00
Sancti Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi Operum TOMUS TERTIUS, Post Lovaniensium Theologorum recensionem castigatus denuo ad manuscriptos codices Gallicanos, Vaticanos, Anglicanos, Belgicos &c. nec nonad editiones antiquiores & castigatiores. Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti E Congregatione Sancti Mauri. PARS PRIMA, Complectens Exegetica in Vetus Testamentum: Augustine, Saint, AUGUSTINE, St. : Venetiis [Venice], Jo: Baptista Albrizzi Hieron. Fil., 1729. 1 Volume. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 16.25 x 11.5 inches (415 x 290mm). Double column pages, columns numbered 1 – 856. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking at hinges, vellum marked and stained with old candle wax drips on front, chipping at spine ends and spine edges. Inside cover labels of "St. Mary"s College, Oscott, Birmingham" and armorial label of "Monastery Sci. Thomae de Erdington". Internally pages are tight and clean and bright. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering Ref 104593 : £110.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Sancti Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi Operum TOMUS QUINTUS, Continens Sermones ad Populum, Post Lovanienssium Theologorum recensionem castigatus denuo ad manuscriptos codices Gallicanos, Vaticanos, Anglicanos, Belgicos &c. nec nonad editions antiquiores & castigatiores. Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti E Congregatione Sancti Mauri. // TOMUS QUINTUS, Castigatus Ad Manuscriptos Codices & ad editiones antiquiores, Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti E Congregatione Sancti Mauri. PARS SECUNDA Continens Sermones de Sanctis, de Diversis, ac dubios, cum supposititiorum Appendice: Augustine, Saint, AUGUSTINE, St. : Venetiis [Venice], Jo: Baptista Albrizzi Hieron. Fil., 1731. 2 Volumes. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 16.25 x 11.5 inches (415 x 290mm). Double column pages, First volume columns numbered 1 – 1104, Second volume columns numbered 1105 – 1592 plus Appendix “Tomi Quinti Operum S. Augustini Complectens Sermones Supposititios in Quatuor Classes Subjecto Nunc Primum Ordine Digestos” column numbers 1 – 532. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking at hinges, vellum marked and stained with old candle wax drips on front, chipping at spine ends. Inside both covers labels of “St. Mary;s College, Oscott, Birmingham” and armorial label of “Monastery Sci. Thomae de Erdington”. Internally pages are tight and clean and bright. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Very Heavy books, please ask for shipping costs before ordering Ref 104592 : £200.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Sancti Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi Operum TOMUS OCTAVUS, Continens Opuscula Polemica, adversus haereses, Manichaeorum, Priscillianistarum, & Arianorum, POST LOVANIENSIUM THEOLOGORUM RECOGNITIONEM, corecta denuo ad manuscriptos codices Gallicanos, Vaticanos, &c. nec nonad editiones antiquiores & castigatiores. Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti E Congregatione Sancti Mauri. PARS PRIMA, Complectens Exegetica in Vetus Testamentum: Augustine, Saint, AUGUSTINE, St. : Venetiis [Venice], Jo: Baptista Albrizzi Hieron. Fil., 1733. 1 Volume. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 16.25 x 11.5 inches (415 x 290mm). Double column pages, columns numbered 1 – 1008, plus Appendix “Tomi Octavi Operum S. Augustini , In Quo Subdititia Isthaec Opuscula Ex hibentur” column numbers 1 – 120. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking at hinges, vellum marked and stained with old candle wax drips on front, chipping at spine ends and spine edges. Inside cover labels of "St. Mary;s College, Oscott, Birmingham" and armorial label of "Monastery Sci. Thomae de Erdington". Internally pages are tight and clean and bright. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering Ref 104594 : £110.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
R.P. VINCENTII HOUDRY, BIBLIOTHECA CONCIONATORIA COMPLECTENS PANEGYRICAS ORATIONES SANCTORUM TOMUS PRIMUS In Quo Continentur Sanctorum De quibus in Nova Testamento fermo est, PANEGYRICI E GALLICO SERMONE IN LATINUM TRANSLATI, Editio Novissima & TOMUS SECUNDUS In Quo Continentur PANEGYRICI IN LAUDEM INSTITUTORUM ORDINUM RELIGIOSORUM / BIBLIOTHECA CONCIONATORIA COMPLECTENS PANEGYRICAS ORATIONES SANCTORUM TOMUS TERTIUS In Quo Continentur PANEGYRICI SANCTORUM DIVERSI ORDINIS & Characteris E GALLICO SERMONE IN LATINUM TRANSLATI & TOMUS QUARTUS In Quo Continentur PANEGYRICI SANCTORUM DIVERSI ORDINIS & Characteris, Editio Novissima & TOMUS QUINTUS In Quo Continentur SUPPLEMENTUM PANEGYRICORUM Per Materias generales APOSTOLORUM, MARTYRUM, CONFESSORUM, VIRGINUM, &c : HOUDRY VINCENTII.: Venetiis (Venice), Heredis Nicolai Pezzana, 1779. 2 Volumes. Hardcover in vellum. Elephant Folio 15.5 x 10.25 inches (394 x 260mm). Double column pages, pp xvi 176 180; 159 168 172. Tatty on outside with large and small losses of vellum, board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking at hinges, vellum marked and stained with old candle wax drips on front, chipping at spine ends. Inner joints wide open with boards still attached by cords First volume has lost prelims, title page with creases, stains at page margins and a few corner creases, gutter open wide in centre with offset in signatures but all held by binding cords and no loose pages. Volume 2 similar on outside, with ffep, stains more evident at page margins and slight waviness at lower rear page corners caused by very old damp exposure, gutters open wide in several places with offset in signatures but all held by binding cords and no loose pages. These would be nice copies for re-binding and a very rare edition of the 5 books bound as 2. . Text in Latin. Very Heavy books, please ask for shipping costs before ordering Ref 104595 : £200.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
DISPUTATIONUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI POLITIANI, S. J. - S.R.E. CARDIMALIS DE CONTROVERSIIS CHRISTIANAE FIDEI ADVERSUS HUJUS TEMPORIS HAERETICOS, TOMUS SECUNDUS, CONTROVERSIAS QUATUOR GENERALES COMPLECTENS. EDITIO ULTIMA JUXTA VENETAM ANNI MDXCIX. Correctionibus tamen & additionibus Auctoris in fine, necnon Indicibus locupletissimis nobilitata. Accesserunt coronidi hujus Secundi Tomi Opuscula recenter addita, quorum seriem ibidem videre licebit ; BELLARMINI, Roberti [Robert Bellarmine], [ Roberto Bellarmino, Robert Saint, Cardinal, & Archbishop of Capua): Venetiis (Venice), Joannem Malachinum sub Signo S. Ignatii, 1721. TOMUS SECUNDUS only.. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 17 x 11.5 inches (432 x 290mm). Double column pages, pp [13] 659 + 1 page Errata. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking and chipping on spine, vellum marked and stained. Internally pages are tight, a few stains at margins but generally clean. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering Ref 104596 : £150.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
DISPUTATIONUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI POLITIANI, S. J. - S.R.E. CARDIMALIS DE CONTROVERSIIS CHRISTIANAE FIDEI ADVERSUS HUJUS TEMPORIS HAERETICOS, TOMUS TERTIUS, CONTROVERSIAS QUINQUE GENERALES COMPLECTENS, Quarum singulae in alias particulares Controversias dividuntur. EDITIO ULTIMA JUXTA VENETAM ANNI MDXCIX. Correctionibus tamen & additionibus Auctoris in fine noblitata; cui etiam quadruplex Index, Primus Scriptorum omnium in hoc volumine citatorum; Secundus Sectarioprum, & Haereticorm recentiorum; Tertius difficiliorum Scripturae locorum passim explicatorum; Quartus Rerum ac Sententiarum in hisce omnibus Controversis contentarum, ut copiositsimus, ita & serie Alphabetica in Lectorum gratiam ordinate admodum, & concinne digestus; BELLARMINI, Roberti [Robert Bellarmine], [ Roberto Bellarmino, Robert Saint, Cardinal, & Archbishop of Capua): Venetiis (Venice), Joannem Malachinum sub Signo S. Ignatii, 1721. TOMUS TERTIUS, only. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 17 x 11.5 inches (432 x 290mm). Double column pages, pp [14] 772. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking and chipping on spine and boards, vellum marked and stained. Internally pages are tight, a few stains at margins but generally clean. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Others in this edition available. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering Ref 104597 : £150.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
DISPUTATIONUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI POLITIANI, S. J. - S.R.E. CARDIMALIS DE CONTROVERSIIS CHRISTIANAE FIDEI ADVERSUS HUJUS TEMPORIS HAERETICOS, TOMUS QUARTUS, TRES CONTROVERSIAS GENERALES COMPLECTENS, Quarum ultima in tres alias principales dividitur. EDITIO ULTIMA JUXTA VENETAM ANNI MDXCIX. Correctionibus tamen & additionibus Auctoris in fine, necnon indicibus locupletissimis nobilitata; BELLARMINI, Roberti [Robert Bellarmine], [ Roberto Bellarmino, Robert Saint, Cardinal, & Archbishop of Capua): Venetiis (Venice), Joannem Malachinum sub Signo S. Ignatii, 1721. TOMUS QUARTUS, only. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 17 x 11.5 inches (432 x 290mm). Double column pages, pp [15] 738. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking and chipping on spine and boards, vellum marked and stained and with old candle wax drips on front. Internally pages are tight, some old damp stains at some page corners but otherwise generally clean. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Others in this edition available. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering Ref 104598 : £150.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
VARIORUM OPERUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI POLITIANI S.R.E. CARDIMALIS AD FIDEI CONTROVERSIAS SPECTANTIUM COLLECTIO, IN QUA EXHIBENTUR: RECOGNITION ejusdem BELLARMINI omnium Librorum suorum. TRACTATUS de POTESTATE SUMMI PONTIFICIS adversus GULIELMUM BARCLAJUM. RESPONSIO ad LIBRUM, cui titulus est, Triplici nodo Triplex cuneus, cum. APOLOGIA pro eadem RESPONSIONE, & EPITOME VITAE ejusdem AUCTORIS. ADJICIUNTUR ETIAM VINDICIAE BELLERMINIANAE R. P/ VITI EBERMANNI S. J. Opus ad Quatuor Controversiarum Tomos sequens velut TOMUS QUINTUS; BELLARMINI, Roberti [Robert Bellarmine], [ Roberto Bellarmino, Robert Saint, Cardinal, & Archbishop of Capua): Venetiis (Venice), Joannem Malachinum sub Signo S. Ignatii, 1721. TOMUS QUINTUS, only. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 17 x 11.5 inches (432 x 290mm). Double column pages, pp [12] 582. + 1 page Errata. Board corners rubbed and bumped, hinges cracked, loss on spines, vellum marked and stained. Internally pages are tight, some old damp stains at margins of a few early pages but otherwise generally clean. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Others in this edition available. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering Ref 104599 : £150.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
EXPOSITION OF THE CREED ; Pearson, John: London, Printed by Roger Daniel for John Williams at the Sign Of The Crown in St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1659. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, full leather. Sound solid book. Leathers chipped and spine ends, bumps and rubs at corners, surface scuffs. Outer and Inner hinges firm and not cracked. Armorial bookplate of John Ludford inside cover. Gutters pulling slightly at places, book still tight and clean. 785pp. Title page with woodcut crown vignette, decorated initials and headpiece at first page. John Pearson 1613-86 was an English prelate and scholar. He was a royalist chaplain (1645) in the civil war, but during Cromwell's regime he lived quietly in London. His Exposition of the Creed (1659), based on sermons he delivered at St. Clement's, Eastcheap, reveals Pearson's remarkable knowledge, especially of the Church Fathers; with many notes, it has long been a standard work. After the Restoration, Pearson became master of Jesus College, Cambridge (1660), Margaret professor of divinity (1661), master of Trinity College (1662), and bishop of Chester (1673). " The Exposition of the Creed, on which Pearson's reputation still mainly rests, has long been a standard book in Anglican divinity. It has won the highest praise, not only from Anglican theologians, but from such men as Dr. Johnson, Dean Milman, and Hallam.[DNB]. Reprinted many times. The first editions are very scarce. Ref 104412 : £250.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Hall, Joseph; Meditations and Vowes, Divine and Moral: Serving for Direction in Christian and Civil Practice. III. Centuries. London, Printed for Thomas Pavier, Miles Flesher, and John Haviland, 1624-1625. By Jos. Hall, D. Divinitie, and Deane of Worcester. Title page has woodcut of printer's device. Full leather, 11.5in x 8.25in (292mm x 210mm), 1368pp, continuous pagination across all of the works contained within. Boards rubbed and fraying at corners, chips and wear at spine ends, hinges cracked through but held in place by cords, marbled endpapers. Some pages stained with what looks like a light brown water mark but only affects few blocks of pages and rear endpapers, with clean pages surrounding them, so may be they were affected prior to binding in. Last page may be missing, it appears to end in middle of paragraph, although there is no evidence of any removal and preliminary rear endpaper is bound to last page. Again this may have been how it was bound. This copy also contains more pages (1368) than others of this publication date and which are currently offered on the market. (Some are listed with only 900 pages). This may be due to differing compilations being sold at the time for various buyers. Text block is tight and surprisingly square for such a thick book of this advanced age. Many title pages within book preceding each work contained herein, all with woodcuts of printer’s devices, all dated 1624 or 1625 and some decorated with elaborate woodcuts. In addition many discourses are terminated with a woodcut decoration. Joseph Hall (1574-1656) Bishop of Norwich. With eleven other bishops he was accused of high treason and imprisoned in the tower in Dec., 1641, but was released in June, 1642. "Hall was a man of broad and tolerant sympathies, a moderate Calvinist, and sought for a mean between Calvinism and Arminianism. His Puritanical leanings offended Laud, but, like many other Puritans, he was strongly attached to the Church of England.."--New Schaff-Herzog Ency. Rel Knowl., 5:124. A remarkable survival of this early work. SPECIAL Sale PRICE, limited period. Ref 17189: £450.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
A GOLDEN KEY TO OPEN HIDDEN TREASURES, and their future happiness, with the resolution of several important questions… bound with A WORD IN SEASON TO THIS PRESENT GENERATION OR A SOBER AND SERIOUS DISCOURSE ABOUT THE FAVOURABLE, SIGNAL AND EMINENT PRESENCE OF THE LORD WITH HIS PEOPLE IN THEIR GREATEST TROUBLES, DEEPEST DISTRESS, AND MOST DEADLY DANGERS….: Brooks, Thomas: London, Dorman Newman, 1675. First Edition. Hardcover, leather. Two works bound together. 8vo. Covers very rubbed at corners, spine ends, with cracks in hinges and backstrip lifting and frayed at ends, Front endpapers covered with repeated signatures of same name with date 1745 (some previous owner practicing his signature perhaps), papers ragged at edges. Loose prelim now in pieces, and enclosed loose, in same handwriting giving brief family record up till 1771. Several prelims appear to have been removed, these may be just binding stubs but are a little roughly cut. Title page present with a different signature written at top, this name repeated on reverse with date 1800, and on dedication page. Slight worm damage to top margin of title page and 9 pages of Dedicatory. Text block is tight and complete. Some browning to pages in varying degrees. Pages: Title page, [1], 14 pp Dedicatory, 6pp Introduction to Reader, 380pp, 15pp Table (Index), 1 pp Errata, Title Page of Second Part (one-third lost at lower corner), [1], 30pp Dedicatory, 8pp adverts for Dorman Newman books, 46pp “Some Words Of Counsel” (unpaginated), 194pp, Title Page for “A Word In Season”, [1], 223pp, 15pp Table (Index). Rear endpapers appear to have been cut away. Much of what is known about Thomas Brooks has been ascertained from his writings. Brooks entered Emmanuel College, Cambridge in 1625, was licensed as a preacher of the Gospel by 1640. Before that date, he appears to have spent a number of years at sea, probably as a chaplain with the fleet. After the conclusion of the First English Civil War, Thomas Brooks became minister at Thomas Apostle's, London, and was sufficiently renowned to be chosen as preacher before the House of Commons on December 26, 1648. His sermon was afterwards published under the title, 'God's Delight in the Progress of the Upright'. Three or four years afterwards, he transferred to St. Margaret's, Fish-street Hill, London. In 1662, he fell victim to the notorious Act of Uniformity, but he appears to have remained in his parish and to have preached as opportunity arose. Treatises continued to flow from his pen. One of the great theological publications and very, very scarce in the first edition. Ref 106783 : £400.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
DIURNUM MONASTICUM PAULI V. AC URBANI VIII. Summorum Pontificum Auctoritate Recognitum Pro Omnibus Sub Regula SS. P. Benedicti Militantibus: Officiis Novissimis Sanctorum Propriæ Stationi Summon Studio Dispositis; Venetis, Ex Typographia Balleoniana, 1767. Newly rebound in full brown calf with new endpapers and prelims. 6.25 x 4.25 inches, pp xxvii + 646 + cxv, engraved vignette title page. Engraved frontis to “Psalterium Dispositum..” at page 1, engraved frontis to “In Ativitate Domini..” at page 265. Text in red and black, Latin, double columns and throughout. Bookplate of David Higham inside cover, repairs to some pages, some pages brown stained. Block very tight as expected after re-bind. Very Scarce. Ref 105109 : £180.00
ANTIPHONALE MONASTICUM PRO DIURNIS HORIS JUXTA VOTA RR. DD. ABBATUM CONGREGATIONUM CONFOEDERATARUM ORDINIS SANCTI BENEDICTI A SOLESMENSIBUS MONACHIS RESTITUTUM / OFFICIA PROPRIA IN USUM MONACHORUM ET MONIALIUM CONGREGATIONIS ANGLIAE O.S.B. ; Paris, Tournai, Rome, Typis Societatis S. Joannis Evangelistae, Desclée et Socii, 1934. Recently rebound in red leather. 8 x 5.5 inches, 1292pp + FESTUM IMMACULATI CORDIS B.M.V., 1945 1pp, + OFFICIA PROPRIA IN USUM MONACHORUM ET MONIALIUM CONGREGATIONIS ANGLIAE O.S.B., 1948 vii+85pp. Edges gilt, 4 coloured ribbon markers. Text in Latin, musical scores and words, several loose and pasted inserts with music and text, rear endpapers filled with handwritten music and words. Armorial bookplate of David Higham inside cover. Very tight block, repairs to several pages. Very handsome copy of three scarce publications bound as one. Ref 105102 : £150.00
The History of Protestantism - 3 volumes set; Wylie, James Aitken : London,, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [1899]. Set of 3 half leather volumes. 4to, pages xii + 624, xii + 624, xii + 648 , over 550 superb engraved illustrations, people, towns, buildings, scenes, ships etc etc. A magnificent in depth study of Protestantism in Britain and Europe from the first century to the time of William of Orange. Solid books with some exterior faults, cracks to some outer hinges and endpapers cracked at inner joints, all boards still attached. 2 inch loss of spine to volume 3 and slight loosening of boards on this volume. Internally tight with no foxing spots that we have found and only very minor occasional mark. Initials on ffeps Generally very clean. Scarce in complete set and a superb and seminal reference source Ref 100987: £150.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The Book of Job ; Bible: London / Edinburgh, George Bell & Sons, / The Abbey Press, 1902. Limited edition of 750 copies, this is numbered 232. Printed on hand made paper, illustrated with drawings by Robert T. Rose. 8.75in x 7in, vellum covers, silk edge ties (one now broken very short), top edge gilt, others untrimmed. An attractive edition. Slight soiling to covers, internally tight and clean. School prize label inside cover. One of the very few editions to come from The Abbey Press in Edinburgh. A very scarce book. Ref 100486: £175.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
A Christian Directory: Or, A Summ of Practical Theologie, and Cases of Conscience (In Four Parts); Baxter,Richard: London, Printed By Robert White for Nevill Simmons at The Sign of Princes Arms in St Paul's Church-yard, 1678. Sold as disbound. Original board coverings stripped off and both boards covered with heavy grey paper, this now lost at spine and flaking on boards. Blank prelims detached and creased. Boards attached loosely by cords. Size14.4 x 9.5 inches. Pages: portrait frontis, engraved half title page, title page, [45], title page for First Part, 395, title page for Second Part, 161, title page for Third Part, [2], 199, title page for Fourth Part, 267. Double columns throughout. Book block is intact and pages undamaged, occasional mark but generally clean. An early Christian work published with four parts 1.Christian Ethicks (or Private Duties), II CHRISTIAN OECONOMICKS (or Family Duties), III CHRISTIAN ECCLESIASTICKS, (or Church Duties), IV CHRISTIAN POLITICKS (or Duties to our Rulers and Neighbours),.A guide directing Christians, how to use their knowledge and Faith; how to improve all helps and means, and to perform all duties; how to overcome temptations, and to escape or mortifie every sin. Would re-bind very well. Very scarce early edition. Ref 104409 : £750.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
EXPOSITORY NOTES, WITH PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. Wherein The Sacred Text is at large recited, the Sense explained, and the Instructive Example of the Blessed Jesus and his Holy Apostles to our Imitation Recommended. The Whole designed to encourage the Reading of the Scriptures in Private Families, and to render the Daily Perusal of them Profitable and Delightful; Burkitt, Rev William : London, John Wyat et al, 1724. The Eighth Edition carefully Corrected.. Leather bound. Folio 16 x 10.25 inches (405 x 260 mm). Unpaginated in double column, portrait frontis. Externally shabby, leathers peeling and rubbed, loss at spine top down to first band. Outer hinges sound. Front inner cracked open, front board firmly attached by the cords, prelims almost detached, frontis and title page browned, small tear on title page. Rear inner cracked open, rear board firmly attached by the cords. Book block tight and solid, occasional mark but generally clean. Scarce early copy. Ref 104408 : £90.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The Nature, Folly, Sin, And Danger Of being Righteous over-Much; With a particular VIEW to the Doctrines and Practices Of certain Modern Enthusiasts. Being The Substance of Four Discourses: Trapp, Joseph: 1739, Third edition. 4 publications bound together. The first as above dated 1739, third edition, 69 pages. The second “ The Practical Influence of the Doctrine of the Holy trinity represented; A sermon Preached before the University Of Oxford On June 9th 1745”; William Dodwell, 1745. 33 pages. The third “ The Eternity of future Punishment asserted and vindicated. In Answer to Mr Whiston’s late Treatise on that subject. In Two Sermons Preached before the University Of Oxford On March 21 1741”; William Dodwell, 1743, preface + 88 pages. The fourth “An Argument For the Authority Of Holy Scriptures; From The Latin of Socinus, after the Steinfurt Copy; To which is prefix’e a short Account Of His Life”; Edward Combe, 1731, xlii + 165 pages. Book size 7.9in x 5in, leather spine, marbled boards, boards rubbed all over, corners bumped chipped and rubbed through. Spine chipped at head and tail and rubbed. Joints good. Book internally is tight. Slight staining and browning of endpapers. Name and date 1802 inside cover Ref 11216: £175.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
DE VERITATE RELIGIONIS CHRISTIANAE; Editio Novissima: Grotius, Hugo : Oxford, E. Theatro Sheldoniano, 1700. Hardcover, full leather, 6.75 x 4.25 inches, [6] + 296pp, , text in Latin and Greek Full page engraved half title page, title page in red and black with woodcut of the "Theatre". Good sounf book. Leathers rubbed and scuffed and title label missing, hinges sound, names on front and rear endpapers, internally tight and generally clean. Written in 1622, just after his escape from Holland (in a box of books) where he had been imprisoned for his Arminianism (anti-Calvinism), "On the Truth of the Christian Faith" represents the chief statement of Grotius's theological position. Designed as an apologetic work, it uses the evidences of natural theology to establish the truth of a common, non-sectarian view of Christianity. Scarce. Ref 104417 : £150.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
A Practical Discourse Concerning Death; Sherlock, William: London, Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Ware, J. Walthoe Jnr, J. & P Knapton, S. Birt, D. Browne, T. Longman, C. Hitch, J. Clarke, S. Austen, J. Hodges, J. & H. Pemberton and J. Rivington, 1743. Twenty Fourth Edition. Full leather, original tooled calf binding with six panelled spine 292pp joints cracked, leather chipped and scared, boards still held by cords, inner hinges cracked, open at title page and rear endpaper. Block is tight and no foxing. Occasional margin note and underline. There is no frontis and it is believed that some of these editions had a portrait frontis. The most popular of the author's writings was first published in 1689. WILLIAM SHERLOCK (1641-1707), born in SOUTHWARK, became Master of the Temple in 1685 and Dean of St Paul's in 1691. He was a nonjuror, but took the oaths in 1690 Ref 17620: £35.00 (Also under Rare Books)
A Short and Easie Method With The Deists. Wherein the Certainty of the Christian Religion Is Demonstrated by Infallible Proof From The Four Rules, which are Incompatible to any Imposture that ever yet has been, or that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. 4th ed.. To which is Added a Second Part to the Jews. Shewing that these Four Rules do oblige them as much, or more than the Deists to the Acknowledgement of Christ. London: Printed for Geo. Strahan, 1709. The two works bound as one. TheDeists is 4th edition corrected, XII + 57 pages + 5 pages Contents. The Jews has own title page and is 2nd edition corrected, vii + 6 pages Contents + 222 pages + 2 pages adverts. Full leather decorated by stamping. Minor rubs and scuffs to leather, rebound at some time with new backstrip and new endpapers, all hinges sound and uncracked. Old notes written on pre-lim. Internally tight, dome pages toned and a little scattered foxing. Very nice tight sound copy of this nearly 300 year old book Ref 19782: £125.00 (Also under Rare Books)
SACRED DRAMAS: Chiefly Intended for Young Persons. The Subjects Taken from the Bible. To Which is Added SENSIBILITY a Poem: MORE, Hannah : London, T.Cadell & W. Davies, 1799. Eleventh Edition. Hardcover, full tan leather, black title label on spine, rebound. 12mo, 290pp. A Very Good tight clean copy. Ref 107606 : £90.00
The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana). Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist) ; ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN: London, Trubner & Co., 1879. [First edition ?]. Half leather, maroon with 5 raised bands on spine, on maroon cloth boards. 7.25 x 5 inches (18.2 x 13 cm), xiii + 238pp. (This is edition without illustrations added). Chips to spine head, crack in outer front hinge, boards firmly attached with cords, rubs at edges and corners. Gift inscription dated 1881 on ffep, slight spotting to prelims and occasional spot on early pages, overall clean. Tight book, no loose or missing pages. Amongst Buddhist literature "The Light of Asia", by Sir Edwin Arnold, is without doubt, a unique work, primarily because this is the only original poem written in English on the Buddha, throughout the long history of Buddhism. In the form of a poem, it seeks to depict the life and character and philosophy of Prince Gautam, the founder of Buddhism. Ref 100576: £65.00 (Also listed under rare Books)
CRUMBS FROM THE MASTER’S TABLE; Or, Select Sentences of Divinity, Doctrinal, Practical, and Experimental; Mason, W : London, James Cundee and Sherwood Neely and Jones, 1809. Small book in full leather. 4.75 x 3 inches (120 x 75 mm), 158pp. Leather rubbed and scuffed. Hinges sound, ffep missing, inscriptions inside cover and jottings inside rear cover. Internally tight and clean. This work was reprinted several times in England and the USA, and has appeared in relatively modern facsimiles. A very scarce copy of this edition. Ref 104616 : £50.00
THE PICTORIAL SUNDAY BOOK; Kitto, John: London: Charles Knight and Co, 1845. Large hardcover. Half leather. Folio, 14 x 10.5 inches. Main section 422pp + xcvi Geography of the Holy Land, Compendium and Index, plus 12 coloured maps. Hundreds of engraved illustrations. Leather and boards rubbed, small crack in hinge, but outer hinges sound and book is solid. Occasional foxing spots throughout, several pages have tears across, a couple have been crudely taped and others recently reinforced with archival tape. The engravings are superb and the coloured maps detailed and bright. The type of book the Victorians were superb at producing. Ref 104207 : £45.00
The Bible Designed To Be Read As Literature; Bates, Ernest Sutherland (editor and arranger): London: William Heinemann Ltd, nd [c1930s]. Full-Leather in slipcase. Is stated to be the 4th edition,1237pp. "Printed on fine paper and bound at the Windmill Press, Kingswood, Surrey. Perpetua typeface cut by Eric Gill. Title page in red and black; Nicely bound in brown calf, book is Very Good, few minor scratches on spine and minor rubs at board edges, all hinges outer and inner sound and uncracked. Internally tight and clean. Paper covered slip case has paper rubbed through at edges but is intact and protecting book well. Lovely and well preserved book. Ref 18351: £32.50
LE TRÉSOR SPIRITUEL DE L'HUMANITÉ: TEXTES SACRÉS TRADITIONS ET OEUVRES D’ART DE TOUTES LES RELIGIONS; LA SAINTE BIBLE PREMIÈR ÉDITION OECUMÉNIQUE Tome I; JEAN CHEVALIER (collection editor): Paris, Éditions Planète., 1965. Hardcover, beige cloth, gilt, in dj. 260 x 225 mm, 626pp plus 5pp maps. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Text in French. Book in Near Fine condition, Jacket Good, edge wear rubs and small edge tears. Ref 105264 : £35.00 (Also under Foreign)
The Bible Cyclopedia, Containing the Biography, Geography, and Natural History of The Holy Scriptures, Vol III Biography: Lawson, Rev John P.: London, Edinburgh and Dublin: A. Fullarton and Co, undated, c1870. With Introductory Essays by Rev Dr Fleming and Rev George Scott, Three quarter leather, on marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration to spine. Illustrated title-page gives title as ‘The Scripture Biography’. This volume self contained on the Scripture Biography. 800pages, vignette title page, frontis and 9 further plates. Leather spine has some surface scuffs and is rubbed at ends and edges, corners rubbed. Inner and outer hinges sound, book tight, some foxing to prelims and rear endpapers and last few pages, otherwise a clean sound book. Very scarce. Ref 17179: £30.00
Samuel James : THE CONVERSION AND TRIALS OF MR. LAWRENCE SPOONER / THE CHOICE EXPERIENCE OF MRS. REBECCA COMBE / THE REMARKABLE EXPERIENCE OF MRS. GERTRUDE CLARKSON / BRIEF MEMOIRS OF MRS. MARY CHURCHMAN / THE EXPERIENCE AND SUFFERING OF MRS. AGNES BEAUMONT: Publisher unknown. 1760. Five tracts in one edition. No title page. The Preface is by Samuel James dated February 10, 1760. 7 x 4.5 inches, 120pp. Bound in grey cloth. A firm sound little book, pages darkened with slight soiling, particularly at margins, couple of page repairs. Bound from individual gatherings and stitching holes showing at gutters. Although quoted in other sources, such as background to texts on John Bunyan these are very scarce very, very scarce. Ref 104835 : £50.00
The Christian’s Magazine Or A Treasury Of Divine Knowledge Vol VII, 1766: London, J. Newbury, 1766. Complete year volume January to December 1766. Original bindings very worn, half calf on boards, most of paper originally covering boards peeled away, corners much bumped and rubbed, spine leather rubbed and flaking away. Hinges sound. Internally book is tight. 723 pp, index, b&w frontis, one fold out drawing and map. It is not known if this was the only illustration originally. Endpapers tatty and browned, occasional stain internally but generally clean. Biographies, music, treatises, articles, lecture notes, poetry. A very scarce item, very few of these 18th century publications are ever available. Ref 18763: £65.00 (Also listed on Rare Books, Magazines)
THE LIVES OF THE FATHERS, MARTYRS, AND OTHER PRINCIPAL SAINTS; Compiled from Original Monuments, and Other Authentic Records; Illustrated with the Remarks of Judicious Modern Critics and Historians (12 volumes set bound as 6); Butler, Rev. Alban : Dublin: James Duffy, 1845. Complete 12 volume set bound as 6 in full leather, dark green calf, blind stamped on boards, red title and volume labels on spine and spine decorated in gilt. All edges marbled. Books a little shabby on outside, cracking to some outer hinges but all boards attached. Leathers on spines rubbed, half of one volume label lost. Bookplates inside each cover. Each volume with frontis, tissue guarded, and browning to these and to facing vignette titles around tissue guards. All book blocks are tight and all books internally clean. Very rare to see a complete set of this edition Ref 104990 : £95.00
A GUIDE TO FAMILY DEVOTION; CONTAINING A HYMN, A PORTION OF SCRIPTURE WITH REFLECTIONS, AND A PRAYER FOR THE MORNING AND EVENING OF EVERY DAY IN THE YEAR. With An Appendix Of Prayers And Hymns On Various Subjects: Fletcher, Rev. Alexander (of Finsbury Chapel): London, Virtue & Son, no date [c1850]. The fiftieth edition of one thousand copies. Full leather, 4to, 762pp, b&w engraved plates. Leather rubbed, chipped and marked. All hinges sound. Water damage to read endpapers also affecting last couple of pages. Plates have brown foxing stains, occasionally affecting facing text page. Gift inscription dated 1857 on ffep Ref 107375 : £20.00
New Park Street Pulpit 1859-1860; C H Spurgeon; London, Passmore & Alabaster, 1859-60 Half leather, black spine and corner leathers on marbled boards . Sermons preached during 1859 and 1860. Sound, solid book, no cracks or splits at leather hinges. Some damp damage to boards, marbled paper slight tears and lifting. Old damp stains and bubbling on endpapers. Internally block is tight. Fascinating collection of these Victorian sermons which have been re-published in the last several decades, here in their original print. Ref 104495 : £20.00
MY SUNDAY MISSAL Using New Translation From New Testament and a Simplified Method Of Following Mass with an Explanation Before Each Mass Of Its Theme: LATIN-ENGLISH EDITION ALSO DIALOGUE MASS: Rt. Rev Mgr Joseph F. Stedman (Director of the Confraternity of the Precious Blood): London, Sheed & Ward, no date [c1948]. Small hardcover, black cloth with red titling. 5 x 3 inches, 352pp. Date is estimated from Mass Calendar which runs from February 1949. Good book, rubs at board edges with chips and minor fraying at spine ends. Internally tight and clean Ref 107372 : £15.00
A POPULAR HISTORY OF THE PROTESTANT REFORMATION IN GERMANY, SWITZERLAND, AND GREAT GRITAIN; AND OF ITS CHIEF PROMOTERS, OPPOSERS, AND VICTIMS: Fox, Thomas: London, John W. Parker, 1836. Hardcover, cloth. 7 x 4.5 inches. 198pp + ads. Small bumps and rubbed through at corners and spine ends, cloth bubbled. Name and date 1840 crossed out on ffep, second name and date 1857 added. Internally tight and generally clean. Very scarce. Ref 106077 : £30.00
AN APOLOGY FOR THE TRUE CHRISTIAN DIVINITY: BEING AN EXPLANATION AND VINDICATION OF THE PRINCIPLES AND DOCTRINES OF THE PEOPLE CALLED QUAKERS. Written in Latin and English, And since translated into High Dutch, Low Dutch, French, and Spanish, for the information of Strangers; Barclay, Robert: London: printed by J. Phillips, 1780. Eighth Edition in English. Hardcover, full leather. Front board detached and spine rubbed, ffep missing, contemporary name on title page. Book block is tight and solid with no loose or loosening pages or signatures. Pages clean and bright. Ref 106184 : £30.00
The Way And The Life; Hodder, Edwin: Edinburgh, Scotland William P. Nimmo 1874. Small book, 7in x 4.75in, 134 pages. Very good. Brown cloth covers, bumps and slight rubs to corners and spine ends, decorated in black with gilt titles. Inside tight and reasonably clean with only occasional spots and very slight toning. Inscription on fep dated 1876. A nice little Christian teachings book from 130 years ago. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 14417: £17.00
The Great Unity : A New Approach to Religious Education; Barr, Margaret : London, The Lindsey Press , 1937. Paperback, with flaps front and rear. 12mo, 96pp. Interesting account of a prescient experiment undertaken at a girl"s school in Calcutta in 1933-36, in which-because of the many faiths of the pupils-the author was entrusted to work out a suitable scheme of religious education from a broad Universalist point of view. " Very Good, small cover creases, top edge dust darkened. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102552 : £13.00
The Teaching of the XII Apostles For English Readers. A translation with introduction and notes; Odgers, James Edwin : London, British & Foreign Unitarian Association, 1906. Paperback, stapled. 12mo, 56pp. Good+ book, staple pulling on wraps, slight rubs at spine ends, internally tight and clean. Ref 102553 : £7.50
THE LIFE OF OUR LORD Written Expressly for his Children by Charles Dickens.: Dickens, Charles: London: Associated Newspapers Ltd., 1934, First book edition. Hardcover, burgundy cloth with gilt titles to front and spine. Top edge coloured. 8vo, 128pp, 10 illustrations including frontispiece of Charles Dickens and a facsimile of the first page of original manuscript. Foreword by Lady Dickens. All pages with double ruled margins and with decorative chapter headings and tails. Very Good book, hinges all sound, Sunday School prize label dated 1956 inside cover, internally tight and clean. Written for his children in the late 1840s, both Dickens and his son Henry forbade publication in their lifetimes. Ref 105222 : £25.00
The Sources Of Our Knowledge Of The Life Of Jesus; Wernle, Paul; Translator-Edward Lummis : London: Philip Green, 1907. Hardcover black cloth. 12mo, 163pp. Good solid book. Block edges spotted, endpapers foxed and very occasional spot throughout, tight and otherwise clean. Ref 102556 : £8.00
YES TO GOD; Ecclestone, Alan : London: Darton, Longman & Todd. 1975 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 023251299X. Very god, minor cover rubs. Internally tight and clean. "The author believes that the christian world is in a sense at the cross-roads - either man will take the way of "engagement with the Passion of Christ in the world today" or he will pass into spiritual death.". 133pp. Ref 104892 : £3.50
THE MAN, CHRIST JESUS; Lamond, Rev John: London, Simpkin Marshall, 1929 First edition. Hardcover purple cloth, no dj. 152 pages on the humanity of Christ. Book Good, spine faded and patches on boards, slight lean, edges spotted. gilt badge of Hinckley Grammar School on cover and prize label from school dated 1930 inside cover. Ref 102563 : £4.50
Belief in Christ; Gore, Charles: London. John Murray. 1924. Hardcover. Three-quarter leather on grey cloth boards. 7.25in x 5in, 329pp. Presentation binding, tan leather, 5 raised bands on spine, title in gilt in ne compartment, gilt decoration in others, gilt badge of college or school on upper board with legend “Moss Christian Evidence Prize” and on lower board motto “Floreat Rossallia“. Prize label inside cover. All edges marbled. Little spotting to endpapers, leather rubbed at spine ends else book is Very Good, tight clean and sound. An attractive book. Ref 17605: £11.00
MAN AND HIS DESTINY IN THE GREAT RELIGIONS; An Historical and Comparative Study containing the Wilde Lectures in Natural and Comparative Religion delivered in the University of Oxford 1954-1957; Brandon, S. G. F.: Manchester, Manchester University Press, 1962 First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, xiv, 442pp. Book Very Good, edge soiling, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, some fade, soiling, very small edge splits and chips. ". . an historical and comparative survey of the concept of man as it has found expression in the major religions of the world" says the jacket flap, though the author begins his thesis in the Paleolithic Age and works. Ref 19743: £12.00
Benedicite or the Song Of The Three Children Being Illustrations Of The Power, Beneficence, And Design Manifested By The Creator In His Works; Chaplin, George C. Child: New York, E. P. Dutton, 1899, 13th ed. Simultaneouslt published in London by John Murray. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt decorated spine. Ex-library from 1899. Label of The Library Company of Philadephia inside cover, label on spine, remains of label on rear pastedown. Book is Very Good, tight and clean with very light toning to margins. Rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, all inner and outer hinges sound. Ref 19180: £20.00
The Epistle of Paul The Apostle To The Corinthians In the Revised Version; Evans, Ernest: Clarendon Press, 1930. Hardcover. 216pp. Good + no dust jacket. Owner stamp and name inside cover. Slight bumps and rubs to extremities, slight marks to covers. Some margin lining and notations in pencil. Frontispiece, photos, illustrations, map rear end papers. The Clarendon Bible, under the general editorship of the Bishop of Oxford (Religion, Bible, Old Testament, Theology) Ref 11578: £3.00
Decline and Fall of the Hebrew Kingdoms, Israel in the Eighth and Seventh Centuries B.C.; Robinson, T.H.: Clarendon Press, 1930. Hardcover. 246pp +16pp chronology. Good + no dust jacket. Owner stamp and name inside cover. Slight bumps and rubs to extremities, slight marks to covers. Some margin lining and notations in pencil. Frontispiece, photos, illustrations, map rear end papers. The Clarendon Bible, under the general editorship of the Bishop of Oxford (Religion, Bible, Old Testament, Theology) Ref 11580: £3.00
Bible Illustrations, A Series of Plates Illustrating Biblical Versions And Antiquities Being An Appendix To Helps To The Study Of The Bible. London: Henry Frowde. Copyright mark 1896, preface dated 1900. Great illustrated resource. An enlargement of the series of Plates published in Helps to the Study of the Bible. The Helps contained 68 plates, this volume has 124. "This large increase is partly accounted for by several interesting additions to the illustrations of Old Testament History and Religion, drawn from Egyptian and Assyrian and Babylonian sources; but chiefly by a very large number of facsimiles which have been introduced into the series, in order to amplify the specimens of different versions of the Scriptures, and more particularly to place before the student a full collection of Plates showing the growth of the English Bible". All edges red. 124 plates. Black bevelled cloth, gilt title to front and spine, top and tail and corners slightly rubbed. Tear on Preface page, patched with paper strips long ago, otherwise rest of book in very good, tight condition./ Ref: 14638: £15.00
The Christ In Shakespeare; Ellis, Charles (interpreted by): London: Bethnal Green Free Library, Pub. c. 1896. Subtitle: Shakespeare and the Bible. Shakespeariana Sonnets with their Scriptural Harmonics interpreted by Charles Ellis. Binding opening at places but still tight, unmarked pages, decorative green cloth cover is darkened at spine and along margins, bumped and rubbed at corners edges and spine ends, name and date 1905 on ffep. B/w frontispiece of the author. Second frontis of Shakespeare, 288 rough cut pages with index. Preface. These plays are studied: Merchant of Venice, Measure for Measure, King Richard II, King Henry iV, King Henry V. King Henry Vi, Richard III, Macbeth, Hamlet and, as well, several Sonnets. Shakepearian text is on right side and accompanying biblical references on the left. Ref 17491: £15.00
THE LITERARY GUIDE TO THE BIBLE : Robert Alter; Frank Kermode (eds): London, Fontana, 1989. Large Paperback. ISBN 0006861709. 8vo, 678pp. Very Good book, minor cover nudges, tight and clean. A critical essay by a biblical scholar on each book of the Bible, and a number of general essays relating to the Bible as a whole. Ref 107597 : £8.00
THE BIBLE AS HISTORY Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books; Keller, Werner: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956, First Edition. Hardcover, blue-grey cloth. Gilt, in dj. Very Good, slight darkening around board margins, internally tight and clean. 429pp, b&w photo plates, in-text drawings, maps including several colour folding maps. Jacket Good, clipped, edge wear and curl, laminate lifting at rear A fascinating book in very nice solid condition. Ref 104961 : £6.50 (Also under History)
The Bible as History - Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books; Keller, Werner: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961, 10th imp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Gilt. No dj. Very Good, light rubs to extremities, internally looks unread, tight and clean. 429pp, b&w photo plates, in-text drawings, maps including several colour folding maps. A fascinating book in very nice solid condition Ref 19144: £6.00 (Also under History)
The Bible as History - Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books; Keller, Werner: London, BCA, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good+ book, small nudges to cover corners else would be Fine, no marks and looks unread. Very Good jacket with slight corner and edge rubs. 436pp, illustrated with photo plates and in-text drawings, map endpapers. A fascinating book. Tight and sound and clean Ref 17802: £6.00 (Also under History)
The Bible As History In Pictures; Keller, Werner: London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. 1st UK. Hardcover, red cloth with black & gilt embellishments, no dj.Vwery Good book, tight and clean. 360pp, 329 illustrations, 8 colour plates. Pictorial history of Biblical events, profusely illustrated in b/w with photographs of scenery, monuments, sculpture, wall-paintings, excavations etc. illustrating the story the Bible has to tell. Ref 19148: £5.50 (Also under History)
The Pictorial New Testament: Illustrated by J.Clark & H.A.Harper: The Scripture Gift Mission, No date/circa 1900. Good. With chromographs and engravings from drawings made in the bible lands by J. Clark and H. A. Harper. Small book, 5 ½in x 4 ½in, 448 pp. Very bright colour plates and very detailed b&w engraved plates. Very good, name abf date (19.3) inside cover, browing of endpapers and light toning on pages. Ref 11208: £9.00
Who's Who in the Old Testament; Sommerville, Donald. London, Bison Group, 1995. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 1858411955. Folio 12.25in x 9.5in, 160pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. An enthralling guide to the many charismatic characters who populate the books of the Old Testament. A comprehensive work of reference arranged alphabetically while 200 carefully selected illustrations bring these legendary figures to life. Book Near Fine,in Very Good jacket, no tears edge crinkles. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 18858: £12.50
A Commentary on the Bible; Peake, Arthur S With
Supplement By A.J. Grieve, Ref 11704: £7.50
Come Ye Apart. Daily Bible Readings in the Life of Christ; Miller, J. R.: London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, nd. Small book, 5.5in x 4in, bound in soft leather, 366 pages. One reading for every day of the year (including February 29). Book Very good, minor scratches and scuffs to leather, internally tight and clean. Nice little pocket book Ref 15889: £10.00
The Commands of the King and Other Tales To Boys and Girls; Belden, Albert D,: London, National Sunday School Union, 1923 . Hardcover, red cloth with decoration in black, Book Good, spine darkened and small bumps to corners and spine ends, gift inscription dated Xmas 1923 on ffep internally tight and clean. 116pp, 31 talks or addresses to Sunday School Children. Ref 19110: £4.50
Through The Bible; Wilson, Theodora Wilson: London, Collins, 1948 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. Bible stories for children, very nicely illustrated with colour plates, black and white photos and black and white drawings. Introductory chapter by James More. Very Good, covers have bumps to corners and spine ends and spine backstrip a little bumped, silver gilt titles on spine and cover. 9x7. 601pp. Colour frontis and profuse colour and b/w illustrations and drawings by C.E. and H.M. Brock and J.B. Ayto. Book tight and clean. One of the best expositions of The Bible for children. Weight over 1kg. Postage at cost Ref 15699: £9.00
PEOPLE'S LIFE OF CHRIST; Smyth, J. Paterson : : Hodder and Stoughton, Limited, 1936 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 12mo, 429pp. Good book, cth slightly rubbed and marked, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, spine faded, wear at edges and spine ends. Ref 104880 : £4.50
Understanding the Bible Through History and Archaeology; Orlinsky,Harry M.: New York, KTAV, 1972 Large Paperback. ISBN 087068096X.11in x 8.5in, 292 pp, illustrated throughout in b&w, maps, index. Account of the people who created the Hebrew Bible & outline of the integral relationship between the development of their society & the growth of the Biblical tradition. Text in English and Hewbrew. Book is Good. Creasing to covers, rubs to cover edges. Internally tight and clean. Ref 15780: £6.50
The Rainbow in the North: A Short Account of the First Establishment of Christianity in Rupert's Land by the Church Missionary Society: Tucker, S.: London: James Nisbet & Co., 1856. 6th thousand. 16mo, cloth. 11 engraved plates mainly of natives, folding map intact. 222pp. Gilt decoration on cover, engraved vignette title page corners and spine ends bumped, inscription on fep. Some toning to page margins, some spotting, few chips on a few page edges. a light water-run to some plate edges and reverses. On the whole a good tight little volume. Ref 11100: £25.00 (Also listed under Travel)
Everyday Life in New Testament Times. Bouquet, A.C. London: Batsford, 1970. 7th impression. 8vo, boards, 232 pages indexed. Illustrated from drawings by Marjorie Quennell. Good ex-library, front free end paper removed, 2 library stamps, else looks unused, in dustwrapper slightly rubbed at spine ends and clipped. Ref 10766; £4.50 (Also listed under History)
How The Church Was Reformed in England: Gertrude Hollis. A.R. Mowbray & Co.,Ltd, London: 1913 1st Edition. Approx 170 x 140mm, xii+137pp. 16 B&W illustrations. Green cloth covers with gilt titles on cover and spine. Gilt illustration on cover. Very slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine. End papers and title page heavily browning. Two inscriptions on inside front cover, one crossed out. Overall, book in remarkably good condition, tight and clean. Ref: 01/043: £20.00
ENGLAND'S LIGHT BRINGER Or the Story of Our English Bible; Richards, T. H.: London, Knapp, no date [c1890?]. Hardcover, red cloth decorated with yellow and black illustration. 384pp illustrated with b&w plates. Good+ book, slight bumps at spine ends, all hinges sound, soiling to block edges, internally tight and clean. Nice copy of a very scarce title Ref 102507 : £15.00
The Unitarians; Gow, Henry : London, Methuen, 1928. Hardcovr, russet cloth, in dj. 180pp + ads. Frrom the series The Faiths: Varieties of Christian Expression. Book VG, some spotting to block edges and very occasional spot to page margins, otherwise tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine and margins darkened and slight edge crinkles but no tears Ref 102505 : £9.00
DENIALS AND BELIEFS OF UNITARIANS; Wright, John: London, Philip green, 1901. Hardcover, maroon, cloth. 12mo, 112pp. very Good book, few spots on edges, internally tight and very clean. Very scarce title. 102561 : £20.00
Evans, D. Delta: THE FAITH OF A HERETIC: London, George Reveirs, 1944. Small paper covered booklet. First printed as prize essay in 1924. 6.5 x 4 inches, 31pp. Good, covwers a little browned and spotted, small tear at spine, internally tight and clean. Very scarce. Ref 102648 : £8.00
Unitarianism; Carpenter, J. Estlin: London, The Lindsey Press, 1922, 1st ed. Paperback, 7.5x5 inches, pp 60 + ads. Green paper wraps. Good book, small creases around margins of wraps. Name on title page and very faint compliments on cover. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce publication 102562 : £20.00
The Church of England; Watson, Edward William: London: Williams and Norgate, 1914, 1st ed. Hardcover. Good+. Covers have some staining, names and lnes on ffep, internally tight and clean. 256p. History of Christianity in England from the Anglo-Saxon period to the 19th century. Home University Library of Modern Knowledge series Ref 19109: £4.50
Sacred and Legendary Art, Containing Legends Of The Angels And Archangels, The Evengelists, The Apostles, The Doctors Of The Church, And St. Marty Magdalene, As Represented In The Fine Arts; Jameson, Anna Brownell Murphy: London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1890. New Edition. 2 vols, xx, xv, 818p running pagination, numerous b/w illustrations with tissue guards. Original green cloth with gilt decoration of Mother & Child on front, gilt borders, gilt spine titles, bevelled edges. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Books are Very Good, Covers are rubbed through at corners, and spine ends are bumped and rubbed, slight darkening at spines and few minor marks on covers. Tissue guards have browned over the years and there is light toning to page margins, otherwise books are reasonably clean. Bookplates on both front pastedowns. Both volumes are sound with no splits at hinges and internally tight. Heavy item. Postage at cost. Ref 16932: £30.00 (Also under Art)
The Tract Magazine And Christian Miscellany Volumes 5 & 6: London, Religious Tract Society 1874 and 1875, New Series. Volumes 5 and 6 bound as one. Fair, no dj. Dimpled brown cloth, 7in x 4.75in, 336pp, b&w engravings in-text, coloured frontispieces to each volume. Spon ends fraying, rubs at corners, inner front hinge cracked and very weak, occasional spots on pages Ref 18503: £25.00 (Also on Magazine Page)
THE DIVINE COMEDY Translated into English verse by Melville Best Anderson; with notes and elucidations by the translator an introduction by Arthur Livingston and thirty-two drawings by William Blake now printed for the first time: ALIGHIERI Dante : New York: Heritage Press: 1944. Hardcover, red and black patterned cloth, no dj. 8vo, xxii + 492pp, endpapers illustrated with double page engraving, 32 superb plates by William Blake printed in red (Inferno), brown (Purgatorio), and white (Paradiso). The celebrated drawings by Blake had never before been printed as illustrations to the text. They were commissioned in 1824 by John Linnell and remained in the possession of the Linnell family until sold at auction in London in 1918 and dispersed. They represent Blake”s last work and they were still unfinished when he died in 1827. Before dispersal Sir Emery Walker reproduced them in full size for the British Nation Art-Collections fund and the prints in this edition are made from these full-size prints. Book Very Good, spine slightly sunned, bookplate inside cover, tight and clean pages toning at margins as with all of this edition. Ref 107568 : £30.00
Bunyan, John; The Pilgrim's Progress From This World To That Which Is To Come Delivered Under The Similitude Of A Dream: Manchester, S. Russell, 1804. Contemporary Full Leather, soft suede-like bindings almost disbound, hinges split through front and rear and just holding by cords. Bumps and rub-through at corners and spine ends. End papers cracked at gutters and just holding in place. Browning of endpapers and occasional spotting and browning of pages but reasonable clean. Book block tight. 40 introductory pages on Life and Death of John Bunyan, Author’s Apology and contents, main text 439 pp with 6 engraved plates all present as indexed. Would re-bind well if necessary. Ref 19566: £50.00 (Also under Classic Fiction)
THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME; Embellished with over one hundred and twenty designs done by three brothers: George Woolliscroft Rhead, Frederick Rhead & Louis Rhead; BUNYAN John: London: C. Arthur Pearson, no date [c1900]. Hardcover, , green cloth, brown decorative block on front inset with green block with titles in gilt and black. Folio 12.5 x 10 inches, 201pp, every text page with large decorative floral border, b&w plates of drawings. In-text b&w drawings, portrait frontis within floral side borders. Book generally Very Good, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, outer and inner hinges all sound with no splits, minor rubs and marks at rear. Gift inscription dated 1905 inside cover, small tear on margin of fronts and couple of small tears to pages. Internally tight and clean. A scarce and attractive edition in much better usual condition. Ref 103708 : £50.00 (Also under Classic Fiction)
THE PILGRIM’S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME. Delivered Under The Similitude Of A Dream: Bunyan, John : NY: Heritage Press, 1942. Hardcover, no dj. Beige ecru cloth over boards with gilt-printed labels on front and spine, bevelled edges. 8vo, 189pp, 12 water-colour plates by William Blake. Very good book, very minor cover marks, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions, colour plates bright Ref 107571 : £25.00
THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME DELIVERED UNDER THE SIMILITUDE OF A DREAM. In two parts also part III or a continuation of the above. To which is prefixed the life of the author; Bunyan, John. London, Routledge & Co, 1852. Small hardcover in dimpled blue cloth. 4.5 x 3 inches, xiv+625pp, engraved portrait frontispiece, engraved half title page. All edges gilt. Good little book, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, name on ffep, all hinges sound, tight, occasional mark to pages but generally clean with light toning to margins. Nice pocket edition. Ref 105301 : £20.00
Bunyan, John, notes by Rev. Robert Maguire, D.D.: Bunyan's Works, Pilgrims Progress from this World to that Which is to Come, The Holy War: London, Cassell, Petter, Galpin & Co., not dated [c1880?]. Fair half leather binding, 10.5 x 8 inches approx, Illustrated by H C Selous and M Paolo Priolo. Spine backstrip has broken away at some time and is now pasted back into place, serious rubs to spine ends. Rubs to corners. Internally tight, foxing to prelims, first few pages and endpapers and occasional spots throughout. Black and white etching of John Bunyan as frontispiece, Pilgrims Progress from this World to that Which is to Come with notes by Rev Robert Maguire, 1-400 pages, followed by the Life Of John Bunyan lii pages, followed by The True Relation of The Holy War made by King Shaddai upon Diabolus 363 pages. With annotations by the Rev. Robert Maguire and a Life of Bunyan by the Rev. William Brock,. Liberally illustrated in black and white throughout. Lovely engravings, both full plate and in-text, all pages have ornamental borders. Would re-bind very well A Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 14524; £45.00
Did Jesus Really Live?: Rossington, Herbert, J.: London, Philip green, 1911. Hardcover, blue cloth. 6.75x4.25 inches, 84pp Good+ book, slight cover rubs, internally tight and clean. Scarce title. Ref 102736 : £25.00
THE CHILDHOOD OF JESUS; Gannett, W.C. : London: The Sunday School Association, 1890 Second English Edition. Hardback in original brown cloth binding. 220pp. No inscriptions. VG, darkening at top edge, internally tight and clean. Scarce title . Ref 102737 : £20.00
A Smaller Dictionary Of The Bible For The Use Of Schools & Young Persons; William Smith. John Murray 1880 New Edition. 617pp + publisher’s ads. Black cloth still a useful Bible reference book. In alphabetical order with very fine b.w. engravings and fold out maps. Cover boards but age discoloured and corners and spine ends bumped, slight surface crack on front hinge, closed and not very noticeable. Contents are tight, clean & in very good condition. A very interesting an informative book. Ref: 10552: £5.00
WINDING QUEST The Heart of the Old Testament in Plain English; Dale, Alan T., London, Oxford University Press, 1972 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0198338260. 432pp, colour illustrations by Geoffrey Crabbe, plus photographs and map. sets out to enable ordinary readers - and especially young people - to read the Bibe with pleasure and understanding. Hence it is written in plain English; its selection and arrangement follow the work of the best modern scholars to make clear what is the heart of the Old Testament, its variety of literary form, its living situation and its present relevance. Very Good book, very minor cover marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, unclipped. Ref 105268 : £7.00
The Enthusiast. an Enquiry Into the Life, Beliefs and Character of the Rev. Joseph Leycester Lyne Alias Fr. Ignatius, O. S. B. , Abbot of Elm Hill, Norwich and Llanthony, Wales; Arthur. Calder-Marshall. Faber and Faber, London, 1962. Hardcover, 8vo, 304pp. Illustrations, index. Ex library book with labels ticket pockets etc stuck in. Book has rubbed spine ends but otherwise is good, tight and clean Ref: 10588: £5.50
ADDRESSES AND ILLUSTRATIVE STORIES; Rawlings, Julie : London, Sunday School Assoc., 1897, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth. 174pp + ads. . Book VG, minor bumps and rubs to board extremities, tight and clean. Nice Victorian Sunday School teaching book Ref 102497 : £5.00
The Sunday Magazine October 1868 - September 1869; Guthrie, Thomas (Editor). London, Strahan & Co, 1869. 10.5in x .757in, 774 pages. A selection of articles, stories, fiction, poetry, much on a theological Christian theme. Contains many b&w illustrations by various artists. Half leather, leathers scuffed and rubbed, hinges intact. Internally tight, one sheet standing proud slightly proud, now tipped back in with old adhesive tape marks along gutters. A wonderfully ornamental and fascinating period item. Ref 102937: £35.00 (Also Listed under Newspapers)
The Sunday At Home 1865; London, The Religious Tract Society, 1865. One year’s bound volume of the magazine. Volume XII from issue 558 January 7 1865 to issue 609 December 30 1865, quarto 828 pages, engravings throughout, threequarters leather with bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, front hinge split, rear inner hinge half split and last few pages half separated where hinge split, remainder of volume tightowner’s label inside cover, minor tears to a couple of pages, occasional spots throughout. Coloured illustrations missing, many of these illustrations were removed early for scrapbooks, framing etc Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 14405: £17.50 (Also Listed under Newspapers)
Precious Things: Winning Words for Young Readers; Wileman, William. London; William Wileman 1885: 6.5in x 4.25in, 122pp + pubs ads, with several very nice engravings, Sunday School Prize inscription on fep dated 1888, Child’s faint pastel coloured drawings on pastedowns and endpapers and on an internal page, red cloth with black and gilt decoration, few faint scrawls on covers. A delightful little book offering guidance for the young. Ref 10883: £5.50 (Also listed under Children's Books)
AD 2,000 Years of Christianity; Howse Christopher (ed): London: Daily Telegraph, 1999. ISBN 0281052875. Cloth. Near Fine book in Near Fine Dustwrapper, unclipped with slight shelf rubs to surface. Tells the story of 2000 years of Christianity through the people who made things happen, eyewitness accounts from the Roman amphitheatre and from the courtroom where John Bunyan stood trial, sacking of Rome, fighting over Jerusalem, strange rites, martyrdom etc.12in x 9.25in, 192 pages illustrated throughout in colour. A lovely book in super condition. Heavy book. Postage at cost. Ref 14345: £14.00
The Old Testament Illustrated by Rembrandt; Guildford, Eagle, 1996. HB. 11.25in x 8.5in, 143 pages. Rembrandt was a Dutch painter and the son of a prosperous miller. Universally regarded as one of the greatest artists of all time, Rembrandt often turned to Scripture for inspiration. Rembrandt: The Old Testament features reproductions of 69 color oils, drawings and black-and-white etchings of such subjects as Abraham and Isaac, Noah's ark, Moses and the burning bush, Daniel in the lion's den, and David and Goliath. The paintings and drawings of Rembrandt, span 40 years, of Old Testament themes. Mostly full page colour illustrations. Near Fine copy in Near Fine d/wrapper (very very slight edge creasing and very slight surface marks). Introduction by David Wavre, Superb reproductions of Rembrant’s works. Ref 10884: £9.95 (Also listed under Art)
An Introduction to the Bible; Roberts, Jenny: London; Apple Press; 1991, 1st ed. ISBN 1850763151. 11.25in x 9in, 128 pages. Colour and b/w photographs, paintings, engravings, maps and charts. Charts the history of the written Bible, from the earliest known biblical texts, the Dead Sea Scrolls, handwritten and illuminated medieval manuscripts, the first printed editions and on up to the most modern texts. Explains the possible authorship of the various stories and their dates. A Near Fine copy with name inside cover and very slight rubs to extremities in a Very Good+ dj with slight edge crinkles, no tears not clipped Ref 12971: £7.00
Women Of The Bible - With Paintings From The Great Art Museums Of The World; Armstrong, Carole: - , Frances Lincoln, 1998. hb, large format, Fine in Fine dw, 11.25in x 9in, 45pp. 20 legendary women of the Bible are celebrated for their courage, independence of spirit and the fascinating stories surrounding them retold by Carole Armstrong matched by a beautiful collection of great portraits. Ref; 10964: £7.50 (Also listed under Art)
Groups and Teams in the Countryside; Russell, Anthony (ed):, London, SPCK, 1975. Paperback. ISBN 0281028148. 121pp. Book VG, small nudges and rubs to covers. Internally tight and clean. The church group parish system has proved to be a highly successful method of continuing the ministry of the church in the depopulated rural areas. This is a tribute and a record of one of the most important changes in the long history of the Church of England Ref 102456 : £4.00
Ecce Homo, The Christ of all the World; Jobé, Joseph: Macmillan, London 1962. First English language edition. Lavishly illustrated in colour and b&w. Large hardcover book 12in x 10.25in, 189 pages, no dj. Orange cloth with gilt decoration. Book is very good. The depiction of Christ through the ages in many cultures. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 14099: £15.00
St. John, The Apostle; Emminghaus, Johannes H.: Recklinghausen, Aurel Bongers, 1967. The Saints In Legend And Art series. Small hardcover, 7in x 4.75in, 76 pages, 16 rich coloured plates. Book Fine with very faint mark on fep. A lovely little book. Ref 14181: £5.00
Son Of Man, Pictures And Carvings; Indian, African And Chinese Artists; London, SPCK, 1939, 1st ed. Softcover booklet, 8.75in x 5.75in, 51pp, 20 b&w illustrations with text on facing pages. Pink paper fold-over wraps, a little soiled and worn along top edge due to being oversize. Pages stitched, few pages have small splits along centre fold but book firm and internally clean. A collection of images of Jesus by Indian, African & Chinese artists
Ref 17615: £5.00
A Gallery Of Reflections: The Nativity Of Christ; Harries, Richard: Oxford, Lion Publishing, The Bible Reading Fellowship, 1995, First Edition. Hardcover; Book fine, dust jacket near fine (slight surface marking). Glossy, full-colour photo illustrated boards, white & orange lettering. "Richard Harries, Bishop of Oxford, brings together his love of art and his Christian faith in this book which takes you deep into the Christmas story. Over 30 colourful paintings, icons and sculptures are included, representing many different ages and cultures. Through the art and Bishop Harries' reflections, we see afresh the Christ child born in the stable, the brightness of the star and the shining of the angels, Mary holding the infant Christ and the Wise Men coming to worship. Above all, we see how centuries of artists have been:inspired by this story of stories; the glory of God made man". Ref 11136: £7.50 (Also listed under Art)
Alpha and Omega. Visions of the Millennium - Words from the Revelation of St John the Divine; Tavener John (Foreword). London: Francis Lincoln, 1999. 1st Edition. ISBN: 0711214182. 70pp + index of artists and paintings. 8.5" x 7". Near fine hardback in near fine dust jacket. Illustrated throughout in colour, and the text of "The revelation of St John the Divine", which closes the New Testament. The Revelation has inspired artists for the last 2000 years the book illustrates Prophetic paintings from the world's great art museums. A lovely little book. Light book. Postage at cost Ref 13540: £7.00 (Also listed under Arts)
A History Of Christianity; Chadwick, Owen; Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1995, 1st. 11in x 9.5in, 304 pages, blue boards with silver impressed lettering on spine in Excellent condition, unread large heavy hardback. Well illustrated in b&w and colour, indexed. A sweeping history of the Christian faith. Begins with its origins as a Jewish sect, shows how Europe was converted, how the faith was accepted in other parts of the world, and discusses its effects on the lives of believers over two millennia. A superb book, heavy, postage at cost. Ref: 10928: £10.50 (Also listed under History)
The Oxford Book of Christmas Poems; Harrison, Michael and Stuart-Clark, Christopher (editors): Oxford University Press, 1991. Paperback, 9.125in x 6.125in, 160pages. This beautifully designed book contains well over 100 Christmas poems -- old and new, traditional and modern -- and features four sections starting in winter, moving through Advent, and arriving at the Nativity and the heart of the Christmas season. Finally, with the arrival of the Wise Men, comes the promise of a new year. Full of old chestnuts like "The Night Before Christmas, " there are surprises here too in poems like Thomas Hardy's "Christmas: 1924" and Elizabeth Jennings' "Afterthought." Poets include Robert Lowell, John Betjeman, Elizabeth Coatsworth, William Blake, Madeleine L'Engle and many more. Along with a wide range of poems, the anthology contains some familiar verses and carols. All are festively decorated with Yuletide illustrations by many well-known artists. Slight nudges on corners, else looks unused Ref 11028: £5.00 (Also listed under Art, Poetry)
Houses of God; Mirsky, Jeannette: London, Constable, 1966 Hard Cover. VG+/G. First UK Edition. Beginning with the earliest known places of worship, such as Lascaux and Stonehenge, the book encompasses the temple cities of the ancient world together with the architectural manifestations of most world religions. 235pp, many illustrations in colour and b&w. Ref 12969: £7.50
A BOOK OF FESTIVAL SERVICES; Parker, Constance M. (Compiler) : London, Independent Press, 1951.Hardcover, no dj. 157 Pages. 18 orders of service involving all departments of the church for each festival. Some for small churches,. some have been used, others are untested. Details about seating. movement, and costume. Good book, Boards slight soiling and darkening at spine and margins,, name on ffep, small address label inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Ref 103028 : £8.00
Power Lines, Celtic Prayers About Work; Adam, David: London: Triangle, 1997. Paperback. Pictorial Card Cover. ISBN 0281046158. 112pp, Illustrated by b&w drawings Very good unread book, minor cover corner and edge nudges. Ref 18012: £3.00
Celtic Mysteries : The Ancient Religion; Sharkey, John: London: Thames & Hudson, 1975, Large format Soft Cover. pp96. 11" x 8". Illustrated with 24 colour, 93 black & white. Laminated wrappers slight corner nudges and slight indents (probably used as a writing rest), otherwise VG. Echoes of the ancient religion of nature & its symbols of death & rebirth Ref 10951: £6.00 (Also listed under History)
The World As Power: Power As Life; Woodroffe, Sir John: Madras, India: Ganesh & Co. 1922, 1st. Very good in Fair dustjacket. Book is tight although the quality of binding on these editions leaves a lot to be desired, slight surface rubs to covers and few marks, dj is grubby with minor nicks to edges. 89 pp. 1st edition. Ref 11838: £10.00
Sacred Books of the World; Bouquet,
A. C.: Pelican Books, 1954, 1st.
Paperback, A283. An anthology, with full commentary illustrating the development
from the formulas and invocations of primitive magic to the hymns and
revelations of the twentieth century. A companion source book to comparative
religion. Covers rubbed on edges and spine ends and spine edges. Some spotting
and soiling to covers and spine, spotting inside covers, top edge darkening and
spotted, pages toning at margins. Book is tight
Letters of the Scattered Brotherhood; Strong, Mary (ed): London, James Clarke, 1965. Hardback with dustwrapper, Very Good book with one inch clipped from bottom of fep, tight and clean in Good jacket, dj has some staining to spine and covers and slight edge rubs and chips. 192pp, blank personal index pages unused. A collection of letters offering spiritual guidance & comfort. Ref 12974: £5.00
The Story of Samuel and Saul; De La Mare, Walter ilustrated by Edward Ardizzone, London, Faber and Faber, 1960, First edition thus. Hardcover in dustjacket. Grey paper boards with colour design with yellow spine. Black and white title-page design and black and white drawings in the text by Edward Ardizzone. A re-telling of the Old Testament story. An ex-=library copy with scuffs on fep where labes have been removed and several small library stamps. Book is Very good with edge rubs and fore-edge stain which also runs onto margins of first dozen or so pages, rest of book is clean and bright. Jacket is Very Good with design matching covers and slight edge rubs. Now protected inside trimsleeve wrap Ref 13008: £20.00
The Pessach Haggadah; Revised English Translation By Loewy, Joseph And Guens, Joseph: Tel Aviv, Sinai Publishing, 1971. Hardcover, illustrated front board, 8vo, 67p, colour illustrations by Zeev Raban. In Hebrew and English. Book Very Good, minor soiling to boards, small bumps at corners. Internally tight and clean Ref 102668 : £9.00
Readings in the Qur’an; Cragg, Kenneth: Brighton, Sussex Academic Press, 1999. Trade Paperback. ISBN: 190221031x. 389 pages. New book. ISBN: 190221031X. Ref 13542: £10.00
Why On Earth – The Light Of The Ancient Wisdom On Modern Problems; Cooke, Joan; UK, White Eagle Publishing Trust, 1964. Hardcover in dj. Cream Linson Velum boards with gilt emblem. 7.5in x 5in, 94pp. Book Very good with slight cover marks in Very Good clipped jacket, slight soiling and very slight corner rubs. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 16238; £5.00
Danby, Keith (ed); Stories From Around The World 2: Cumbria, Authentic Lifestyle, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1850785317 Very Good. 10 stories by various authors. Book originally supporting Christian Charities Tight and clean.. Small book Low shipping rates. Ref 17247: £2.00
The Temples of Tomorrow, World Religions And The Future; Kirby, Richard & Brewer, Earl: London, Grey Seal Books, 1993. 1st edn. Hard cover in dj. ISBN 1856400174. Black cloth gilt. Book Near fine, slight edge marks, Jacket Very good, not clipped, slight spine fade, no tears, slight edge crinkles. The purpose of this book is to determine what place religions have in the arts, in science and technology, in global governments, in communication, in personal and corporate wealth, and in to day's and tomorrow's worlds. Ref 17807: £10.00
Priestland, Gerald; Gerald Priestland At Large – Volume Three Of The “Yours Faithfully” Collected Radio Talks: London, Fount, 1983. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0006265901. Wide-ranging views on religious issues great and small to members of all denominations. . LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK Ref 18581: £2.00
A Key To The Old Testament; Edwards, David L.: London, Collins, 1976, 1st ed, Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0002154021. Very Good book, slight spotting to top edge, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, split to fore spine edge in centre now strengthened on reverse with archival tape, edge crinkles. The modern studies of the history and literature are summed up clearly, and the authoritative scholar's translation in the New English Bible is used freely. This strong presentation of the Old Testament to our time has been enriched by many illustrations in both colour and black and white. Collins. Book; VG. Gilt titles on spine. 8.5x5.5. 282pp. Contains 8 pages colour, 8 pages b/w photos. 478g. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18660: £5.50
God's Army, The Story of The Salvation Army; Brook, Stephen: London, Channel 4 Books, 1998, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0752213229. Near Fine book in very Good jacket. Jacket not clipped, surface rubs from shelf and edge crinkles and corner rubs. 10in x 7.75in, 192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. This book was published to accompany the Channel 4 television series of the same name, and recounts the turbulent history of a radical religious movement that has evolved into one of the world's best-loved charities.
Ref
18663: £8.00 Twenty Centuries Of Jewish Thought ; Lichtigfeld, Dr. Adolph: London, Edward O. Beck Ltd., nd [c1937]. Softcover, 7.25in x 4.75in, 168pp. Grey paper wraps have minor rubs and chips at spine ends, internally tight and clean. "This book, which has been printed by the generosity of some of its members, is now circulated with the compliments of The Jewish Historical Society of England." (to half –title) ".an anthology of Jewish thought throughout the ages, containing fundamental expressions of the Jewish consciousness over a period of twenty centuries." (Preface). Very scarce publication. Ref 19759: £9.00
Creation Myths, Mans Introduction To The World; Maclagan, David: London, Thames & Hudson, 1997. Large Paperback. ISBN 0500810109. Ex-library book, smalllabel on spine, prelim removed, otherwise book is Very Good, tight and clean and bright. 96 pages, 149 illustrations, 19 in colour. Ref 19083: £4.00
THE HISTORY OF BUDDHIST THOUGHT; Thomas, Edward J. : London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1933, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt device to upper board & lettering to spine. 8vo, xvi + 314pp. 4 plates. Book Good, bumps to board corners, rubs at corners and spine ends and spine edges, scuffs to cloth at rear, vertical creases to boards, name and address on ffept. Internally book is tight, sporadic spotting throughout as is common with this edition. The work seeks to trace the growth of the Buddhist community, to indicate its relation to the world of Hindu and non-Hindu society in which it arose and to follow the evolution of the doctrines from their legendary origin into the system which has spread over a great part of Asia. Scarce in this first edition. Ref 101553: £15.00
A Life Of The Buddha From A Burmese Manuscript ;Edwards. Michael (editor) : London, Folio Society, 1960 2nd imp. Hardback, brown leather on yellow cloth boards, in yellow slip case. 188pp, illustrated by T. J. Widdaker, top edge coloured. Book Very Good, surface rubs to spine at ends, internally fine. Slip case splits at rear top and bottom edges and to one fore-edge, but still intact. Usual quality Folio Publication
Ref 100212: £6.50
Religion And The Rebel; Wilson, Colin : London, Victor Gollancz, 1957, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, light nudges to board corners and spine ends, spotting to block edges, light spotting on prelims and rear papers. All hinges sound. Internally tight. Jacket Good, clipped, darkening on spine and margins, some soiling, rubs and slight loss at flap corners, now in protective wrap. Author's 2nd book. Ref 19946: £12.50
UNDER THE KING'S SHADOW Poems by W. A. Garratt, M.A. Spiller, and Others ; W. A. Garratt, M.A. Spiller, et al: London, James E. Hawkins, undated [1888] First Edition. Hardcover, stamped pictorial cloth, attractively decorated in gilt, silver and colours. 8 x 6 inches, card pages not paginated [32 pages]. Poetry on religious themes, every page bordered and with attractive vignettes both b&w engravings and colour chromolithographs. A very attractive little book and very scarce. Book Good, slight marks and rubs to boards, slight opening of gutters in places, but still reasonably tight and clean. Ref 100945: £25.00 (Also under Arts)
THE GOLDEN BOUGH A Study in Magic and Religion ; Frazer, Sir James George: London, Macmillan and Co., 1949, Hardcover, blue cloth binding with decorative .blind stamping to front and gilt spine no dj. The abridged version of this classic. xiv+756pp. Sold as reading copy. Rubbing to board corners and spine ends with minor fraying at spine head. Spine lean, name and date on ffep. Inner front joint cracked at endpapers and sealed with archive tape. Book is sound with all hinges holding firm, internally tight and clean. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Weight over 1 kg Ref 100946: £8.00
MORE MIRACLES OF HEALING (Inscribed by author) ; Frampton, H. V.: Westy Sussex, Churchman, 1995, 3rd imp. Paperback. ISBN 1850932506. Inscribed by author on title page "With Christian love, H V Frampton". Book Near fine, unread Ref 100995: £3.00
Women In The Mission Field; Hayward, Charles F.: London, Collins Clear-Type Press. No Date [c1930]. Hardcover, blue cloth, with laid on colour illustration of rider on camel. Unpaginated, colour frontis.The stories of 6 women in the Mission Field. Good tight book, prize label date 1930 inside cover, foxing spots throughout. A very scarce book. Ref 101292: £17.50 (Also under Biography)
The Holy Blood And The Holy Grail; Baigent, Michael; Leigh, Richard; Lincoln, Henry : London, Jonathan Cape, 1991 reprint. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0224017357. 445pp, illustrated by B&W Drawings and Photos. Very Good book in Very Good unclipped jacket. The authors put forward the controversial theories regarding the Masons and Knights Templar that were later dramatically revealed in Da Vinci Code. Ref 101692 : £8.00
The Seasons in Stained Glass; Halliday, Sonia & Laura Lushington: London. Lion, 1981. Hardcover, cloth, in dj, ISBN 0867602708. 8vo, unpaginated, beautiful colour photographs of stained glass windows taken in European cathedrals and churches and fine examples of domestic stained glass, representing the work of skilled craftsmen from different countries and periods together with biblical extracts. Very good book, slight rubs at spine ends, in Very Good clipped jacket Ref 1020 43 : £5.00
LANDMARKS IN RELIGIOUS HISTORY; Blatchford, Ambrose N.: London, Sunday School Association, 1911. Hardcover, red cloth, black titles and decoration on front. 6.5 x 4.25 inches, 134pp, fold-out colour map in front Very Good tight book, few spots on edges, internally tight and clean. Scarce book. Ref 102838 : £10.00
WORD AND WORLD; Coggan, Donald (Archbishop of York): London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1971. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. ISBN 0340156090 160pp. b&w illustrations. Very Good book, light edhe spots, internally tight and clean. The story of the English Bible and the spreading of Christian literature throughout the world. Ref 103558 : £5.00
The Works of the Rev. Sydney Smith (3 volume set); Smith, Sydney : London, Longman, Brown, Green, 1845. Three volumes in half blue leather, on blue marbled boards, endpapers marbled. These are ex-library from old library, Front boards have complete labels from the Guille-Alles Library (Guernsey) with interesting instructions to borrows such as keeping out of the rain and not entrusting books to children, stamps on prelims of Guille-Alles Library. 8vo, 474 + 495 + 479 pp, engraved portrait frontis in vol. one. Books are in Good condition, rubs to leathers and chipping at spine head of vol 1, foxing to prelims, internally tight and clean. Quite a scarce set. Ref 103618 : £60.00
BUDDHISM Its Origin and Spread in Words, Maps, and Pictures; Zürcher, E : London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962. First Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. 97pp + 23pp of coloured maps + colour photo plate, other b&w illustrations. Very Good book, very light toning to page margins, tight and clean, no names. One of the 20th century"s foremost Western scholars of Buddhism provides a concise introduction. Chapters include; The Buddha, The Dharma, The Sangha, The Maurya Empire,The Indo-Greeks and the Kushans, The Spread of Buddhism Outside India, Buddhism in Central Asia and the Far East, Buddhism in the Modern World, Important Dates, Bibliography. Ref 104152 : £10.00
SPIRIT OF BUDDHISM A Christian Perspective on Buddhist Thought; Burnett, David: Monarch Books 2003. Paperback. ISBN 1854246224. Unread book, slight bumps at covers corners and edges, bumps of fore-edge crinkling a few pages. Aims to provide a Christian perspective on Buddhist thought. It answers questions such as: what is this religion; where did it come from; and what are its main tenets? David Burnett is the author of Clash of Worlds. Ref 103659 : £4.00
Strange Intelligence / Men as Trees Walking; Green, Michael; Leicester, Inter Varsity Press, 1996. Paperback. ISBN 0851111785. Two titles bound back to back so book is reversible. The gospel of Mark. Michael Green"s presentation of Christian faith leads into the ancient text of Mark"s gospel (Contemporary English Version). Alternatively, Mark"s gospel can lead into Michael Green"s presentation. Very Good unread book Ref 103695 : £2.00
OF THE IMITATION OF CHRIST ; Kempis, Thomas A. London, Longmans, Green & Co., 1905. Hardcover, blue cloth with blind stamped decoration and title to fron, gilt to spine. 5.75 x 4 inches, 207pp, block edges coloured. Good book, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, very slight lean, tight and clean. Material arranged in 4 "books". Nice pocket sized edition. Ref 103774 : £15.00
HORAE PAULINAE: OR, THE TRUTH OF THE SCRIPTURE HISTORY OF ST. PAUL, Evinced By a Comparison of the Epistles which Bear His Name with the Acts of the Apostles, and with One Another; Paley, William: London, F C & J Riverton et al, 1816. The Ninth Edition. Hardcover, full leather, 5 raised bands and gilt decoration to spine. 380pp. Book is sound and solid, small cracks and wear to leather at hinges but boards firm. Internally tight and clean. Paley was the archdeacon of Carlisle and author of the "Evidences of Christianity" and "Principles of Morals and Political Philosophy". The DNB calls this title his most original work. Ref 103986 : £30.00
A VIEW OF THE EVIDENCES OF CHRISTIANITY IN THREE PARTS (2 volume set): Paley, William : London, F C & J Riverton et al, 1817. The Sixteenth Edition. Complete in 2 hardcover volumes, full leather, 5 raised bands and gilt decoration to spine. 362, 396pp. "Part I - Of The Direct Historical Evidence Of Christianity, And Wherin It Is Distinguished Form The Evidence Alleged For Other Miracles. Part II - Of the Auxiliary Evidences of Christianity. Part III - A Brief Consideration Of Some Popular Objections.". Volume 1 has front board almost detached taking ffep with it, rear board firm. Vol 2 is sound and solid, small cracks and wear to leather at hinges but boards firm. Name and date 1845 on ffep of vol 1. Both book blocks tight, a few spots on prelims internally generally clean Ref 103987 : £60.00
IRELAND, AND THE IRISH CHURCH: ITS PAST AND PRESENT STATE, AND FUTURE PROSPECTS; Lifford, Right Hon. Lord Viscount: London, John Ollivier, 1842. Hardcover, brown cloth, blind stamped decoration on front board, gilt titles to spine. 8vo, xvi + 154pp, 2 pages of ads. Good book, spine fade, faded patch on rear, small marks, small corner bumps. Name and date 1842 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce. Ref 103988 : £40.00
THE RELIGIOUS MYSTICISM OF THE UPANISHADS; Milburn, R. Gordon : London, Theosophical Publishing House, 1924. Paperback. 12mo, 100pp. Very Good, small rubs at cover edges and spine ends, slight cover curl, internally tight and clean. Ref 104222: £8.00
BAHA'U'LLAH AND THE NEW ERA; ESSLEMONT, J.E.,: London, The Baha'i Publishing Trust, 1974, revised 4th ed. Paperback. ISBN 0900125122. 8VO,269PP. Contents include: The Glad Tidings, Baha'u'llah the Glory of God, Health and Healing, True Civilization, The Way To Peace, and more. VG book, spotting to endpapers. Internally tight and clean Ref 104329 : £3.50
THE RELIGIONS OF MANKIND; Luce, Canon H K : London, Christophers, 1961. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 102pp. Covers primitive religions and 9 of the major modern religions in concise and easily read descriptions and explanations. Very Good clean book. Ref 104490 : £8.00
QUESTIONING THE MILLENNIUM : A Rationalist's Guide to a Precisely Arbitrary Countdown: Gould, Stephen Jay : London: Jonathan Cape, 1997, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0224043897. 190 pp. Why do intervals of 1000 years matter to us so much? The rational and religious roots of human fascination with the millennium. Very Good+ / Very Good. Ref 104750 : £4.00
PATTERNS OF MINISTRY Theological Education In A Changing World; Mackie, Steven : London, Collins, 1969 First Edition. Hardcover , pebbled grey cloth lettered gilt to spine, in dj. ISBN 0002156717. 186pp. Very Good book, tight and clean, Jacket VG, not clipped, small chip to spine tail Ref 105949 : £5.00
GOD EXISTS I Have Met Him; Frossard, Andre : London, Collins, 1970,. First English translation, Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002151537. 8vo, 125pp. Very Good+ book, few spots on top edge, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor indents, no tears, now in protective wrap. Very scarce. Ref 105985 : £210.00 (Also under Biography)
POVERTY CHASTITY & OBEDIENCE: THE TRUE VIRTUES; Williams, H. A.: London, Mitchell Beazley, 1975. Hardback in dj. ISBN 0855330600. 8vo, 119pp. Very Good book, tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine faded, faded patches on front, edge rubs and chips. Ref 106832 : £5.00
NO NEW MORALITY Christian Personal Values and Sexual Morality: Rhymes, Douglas: London, Constable & Co, 1964 First Ed. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 96pp. Very good boo, pages toning at margins, no names. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor edge rubs and crinkles. Ref 106853 : £4.00
Oxford History of Christianity; McManners, John (ed): Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1993. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0192852914. 8vo, 770pp. Good book. Tight and square. A few pencil margin notes and marks, easily erased. Traces the growth and development of Christianity from the earliest communities of believers to a world religion whose adherents will number 2000 million by the end of this century. Ref 107112 : £3.50
The Way: Jones, E. Stanley : London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1949, reprint. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, xvii + 364pp. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, wear at spine ends. “How to find and follow the Christian way – devotional readings which give meaning and direction to life” Ref 107333 : £6.00
LYCHGATE The Entrance to the Path: Air Chief Marshal Lord Dowding : London: Rider & Co., 1954 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 7.5 x 5 inches, 128pp. Good book, minor edge spotting, hinges sound, small bookseller”s label and small stamp on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, minor loss at spine ends and slight soiling, not clipped, now in protective wrap. A book written to console the families of killed servicemen that deals with life after death and the author's experiences in WWII. Lord Dowding was the Chief of the Fighter Command during the Battle of Britain. Scarce title Ref 107525 : £55.00
|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form