|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page Contact / Order Form |
THE STRAND MAGAZINE
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. I, January to June 1891; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1891, First edition. Original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 662pp. B/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges, inner joints sound and firm with cracks in endpapers. Much better than is usually found with this binding option. The first volume of this important magazine, containing Arthur Conan Doyle’s “The Voice of Science”, Doyle’s first appearance in The Strand. Also Includes: Dumas - The Enchanted Whistle; Voltaire - The Two Genies & The Hermit; Hugo - Jenny; Balzac - A Passion in the Desert; Pushkin - The Pistol-Shot, The Snow Storm, & The Queen of Spades; Coulson Kernham - Night in an Opium Den and the oft-quoted article “A Night With The Thames Police”. Contributors include Arthur Conan Doyle, B.L. Farjeon, Grant Allen, W Clark Russell et al and illustrations by Sidney Paget, Edgar Wilson, A. Pearse, W.S. Stacey, Gordon Browne and others. A nice tight clean copy in the original blue decorated covers
Ref 101490: £50.00 SOLD
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. I, January to June 1891; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1891, First edition. Bound in light brown cloth, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 662pp. B/w illustrations. In Good condition, l bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, small splits to outer hinges, inner joints cracking but holding firm on cords. The first volume of this important magazine, containing Arthur Conan Doyle’s “The Voice of Science”, Doyle’s first appearance in The Strand. Also Includes: Dumas - The Enchanted Whistle; Voltaire - The Two Genies & The Hermit; Hugo - Jenny; Balzac - A Passion in the Desert; Pushkin - The Pistol-Shot, The Snow Storm, & The Queen of Spades; Coulson Kernham - Night in an Opium Den and the oft-quoted article “A Night With The Thames Police”. Contributors include Arthur Conan Doyle, B.L. Farjeon, Grant Allen, W Clark Russell et al and illustrations by Sidney Paget, Edgar Wilson, A. Pearse, W.S. Stacey, Gordon Browne and others.
Ref 102326: £30.00
The Strand Magazine Vols II, III, IV, V, VI, July - December 1891, January – June 1892, July – December 1892, January – June 1893, July – December 1893; George Newnes, London: 1891 - 1893. Five volumes containing the complete first publications of the 19 Arthur Conan Doyle”s The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes. The classic stories such as The Adventure of the Speckled Band, The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle, The Red Headed League etc etc. All volumes in original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), b/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges, inner joints sound and firm. Much better than is usually found with this binding option. Very collectable Sherlock Holmes first publication issues. Will not split. Only sold as complete set
Ref 101491: £300.00 SOLD
The Strand Magazine Vols II, III, IV, V, VI, July - December 1891, January – June 1892, July – December 1892, January – June 1893, July – December 1893; George Newnes, London: 1891 - 1893. Five volumes containing the complete first publications of the 19 Arthur Conan Doyle”s The Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes. Bound in LIGHT BROWN CLOTH The classic stories such as The Adventure of the Speckled Band, The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle, The Red Headed League etc etc. Illustrated by Sidney Paget. Very collectable Sherlock Holmes first publication issues. Books are in varied condition, generally Good. Rubs to corners and spine ends and small bumps, small splits in cloth in hinges but outer hinges sound. Inner hinges are weakening and cracking, all holding on cords and no boards detached. Internally book blocks blocks are tight. An opportunity to obtain this early Conan Doyle first publication of Sherlock Holmes as a complete set at a much lower cost than usual. Will not split. Only sold as complete set
Ref 102327: £150.00 SOLD
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. IV, July to December 1892; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1892, First edition. dark blue plain cloth, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 684pp. B/w illustrations. In Fair only condition, split along front hinge now repasted bumps and rubs to covers, small piece missing at spine head. Internally tight. occasional foxing, worst at rear pages. Contains the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes parts XIII, T he Adventure of Silver Blaze. illustrated by Sidney Paget, the classic early tale containing Holmes' famous epigram of the dog in the night time. It was subsequently collected as the first of the eleven 'Memoirs' published in book form in 1894. Also contains Harry How's well-illustrated article 'A Day with Dr. Conan Doyle' and Clarke Russell's 'A Nightmare of the Doldrums', and also contains Zig-Zags At The Zoo, 6 parts, by Arthur Morrison illustrated by J A Shepherd
Ref 101498: £25.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. V, January to June 1893; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1894, First edition. brown plain cloth, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 622pp. B/w illustrations. In Fair only condition, bumps and rubs to covers, no splits to outer hinges, Binding shaken and slack, few signatures standing proud but no loose pages, free endpapers missing, gutters opening at first and last pages, occasional foxing, worst at rear pages. Contains the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes parts XIV, XV, XVI, XVII, .XVIII, XIX, T he Adventure of the Cardboard Box, The Adventure of the Yellow Face, The Adventure of the Stockbroker's Clerk, The Adventure of the Gloria Scott, The Adventure of the Musgrave Ritual (one of the eeriest Adventures of Sherlock Holmes which inspired T. S. Eliot).and The Adventure of the Reigate Squire, all illustrated by Sidney Paget. Also contains Dr Barnardo - illustrated interview, the Royal Humane Society, Weathercocks and Vanes.
Ref 101497: £25.00 SOLD
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. VI, July to December 1893; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1893, Original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 672pp. B/w illustrations. In Poor only condition, covers tatty with rubs and splits at tips and spine ends. Both inner joints also detached and boards only just holding. Internally book block is intact with no loose pages, occasional foxing, worst at rear pages. This volume contains five Arthur Conan Doyle stories from the Adventures of Sherlock Holmes, all illustrated by Sidney Paget, "The Crooked Man", "The Resident Patient", "The Greek Interpreter", "The Naval Treaty" and "The Final Problem". Also contains Zig-Zags At The Zoo, 6 parts, by Arthur Morrison illustrated by J A Shepherd
Ref 101499: £18.00 SOLD
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. VII, January to June 1894; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1894, First edition. Original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 672pp. B/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges. Much better than is usually found with this binding option. Illustrators include J A Shepherd, Sidney Paget, H R Millar, J Finnemore. A nice tight clean copy in the original blue decorated covers.
Ref 101492: £30.00 SOLD
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. VII, January to June 1894; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1894, First edition. Bound in plain GREEN CLOTH tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), 672pp. B/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges. Illustrators include J A Shepherd, Sidney Paget, H R Millar, J Finnemore.
Ref 102328: £22.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. VIII, July to December 1894; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1894, First edition. Original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches), B/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges. Much better than is usually found with this binding option. This volume contains 3 pieces by Arthur Conan Doyle, The Lord of Chateau Noir and The Medal of Brigadier Gerard both with illustrations by W B Wollen, and the non fiction An Alpine Pass on a "Ski". Other illustrators include J A Shepherd, Sidney Paget, , H R Millar, J Finnemore. A nice tight clean copy in the original blue decorated covers.
Ref 101493: £30.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. VIII, July to December 1894; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1894, First edition. Bound in plain GREEN CLOTH B/w illustrations. In Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges. Rear inner joint weakening and cracked tearing last page of Index, holding on cords. This volume contains 3 pieces by Arthur Conan Doyle, The Lord of Chateau Noir and The Medal of Brigadier Gerard both with illustrations by W B Wollen, and the non fiction An Alpine Pass on a "Ski". Other illustrators include J A Shepherd, Sidney Paget, , H R Millar, J Finnemore. A nice tight clean copy in the original blue decorated covers.
Ref 102329: £22.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. VIII, July to December 1894; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1894, First edition. Half black leather on black cloth boards, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). B/w illustrations. In Good condition, rubs to cover corners and spine ends, small cracks in leather at hinges, boards firmly attached. internally tight, occasional foxing, worst at rear pages. This volume contains 3 pieces by Arthur Conan Doyle, The Lord of Chateau Noir and The Medal of Brigadier Gerard both with illustrations by W B Wollen, and the non fiction An Alpine Pass on a "Ski". Other illustrators include J A Shepherd, Sidney Paget, , H R Millar, J Finnemore.
Ref 101500: £30.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. IX, January
to June 1895; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George
Newnes, 1895, First edition. In original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand
in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5
inches). B/w illustrations. In Good condition, small bumps and rubs to
cover corners and spine ends, rubs along spine edges. Nno splits to outer hinges, inner hinges sound
with cracked endpapers. Internally tight with gutters just opening at a few
places and few signature standing proud by a millimetre. Contains first 3 parts of “The
Exploits of Brigadier Gerard” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by
W B Wollen, also 8 parts of the series of Fables illustrated by J
A Shepherd, “The Unicorn” by E P Larken,
expose of Card-Sharpers by Harry How,
How Explosives Are Made
by Wm FitzGerald,
Ref 101501: £30.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. IX and Vol X, January to June 1895 and July to December 1895; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1895, First edition. Both volumes in original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). B/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges, inner hinges sound. Much, much better than is usually found with this binding option. These two volumes contain the complete serialisation of “The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by W B Wollen, also the series of Fables illustrated by J A Shepherd, “The Unicorn” by E P Larken. Other illustrators include Sidney Paget, , H R Millar, G Browne, J Finnemore. Nice tight clean copies in the original blue decorated covers.
Ref 101494: £80.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. IX and Vol X, January to June 1895 and July to December 1895; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1895, First edition. Both volumes Bound in plain RED CLOTH, octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). B/w illustrations. In Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges, inner joints weakening with front and rear inners on vol X cracked and loosening but still holding on cords. These two volumes contain the complete serialisation of “The Exploits of Brigadier Gerard” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by W B Wollen, also the series of Fables illustrated by J A Shepherd, “The Unicorn” by E P Larken. Other illustrators include Sidney Paget, , H R Millar, G Browne, J Finnemore.
Ref 102330: £46.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. X, July to December 1895; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George
Newnes, 1895, First edition.
Half leather, red leather on red boards. Tall octavo (7 x 9.5
inches). B/w illustrations. In Good condition, leather rubbed at corners,
spine ends and spine edges, all hinges sound.
Internally tight and clean. Contains 4
stories of “The
Exploits of Brigadier Gerard” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by
W B Wollen, 6 parts of the series of Fables
illustrated by J A Shepherd,
A Day In A Doll's Hospital by
Ref 101502: £30.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. XI and Vol XII, January to June 1896 and July to December 1896; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1896, First edition. Both volumes in original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). B/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges, inner hinges sound. Much better than is usually found with this binding option. These two volumes contain the complete serialisation of “Rodney” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by Sidney Paget, also the series of Fables illustrated by J A Shepherd, an interesting illustrated article on launching Battleships and Ocean liners, Dog Smuggling, Big Game Hunting etc etc. Nice tight clean copies in the original blue decorated covers.
Ref 101495: £80.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. XI and Vol XII, January to June 1896 and July to December 1896; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1896, First edition. Both volumes Bound in plain RED CLOTH,, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). B/w illustrations. In Good condition, bumps and rubs to cover corners, rubbing and fraying at spine bottoms with small scuffs and tears to cloth. All hinges sound. These two volumes contain the complete serialisation of “Rodney” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by Sidney Paget, also the series of Fables illustrated by J A Shepherd, an interesting illustrated article on launching Battleships and Ocean liners, Dog Smuggling, Big Game Hunting etc etc.
Ref 102331: £45.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. XIII, January to June 1897; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1897, First edition. Half black leather, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). B/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, rubs to corners and spine ends and spine edges, scuffs to leather spine, all hinges sound. Contains a fascinating interview with Marconi concerning the New Telegraphy or “electric Rays which penetrate all substances and enable telegraphy without wires”, 2 parts of “The Tragedy of the Korosko” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by Sidney Paget, also “Life on a Greenland Whaler” by Conan Doyle, The New Flying Machine by S. P. Langley, with illustrations, Antarctic Exploration by C. E. Borchgrevink, 9 pages with photos, and much more.
Ref 101503: £35.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. XIII and Vol XIV, January to June 1897 and July to December 1897; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1897, First edition. Both volumes in original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). B/w illustrations. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, no splits to outer hinges, inner hinges sound. Much better than is usually found with this binding option. These two volumes contain the complete serialisation of “The Tragedy of the Korosko” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by Sidney Paget, also “Life on a Greenland Whaler” by Conan Doyle. Includes a fascinating interview with Marconi concerning the New Telegraphy or “electric Rays which penetrate all substances and enable telegraphy without wires”. Also Bret Harte"s The Strange Experience of Alkali Dick; and some unpublished sketches of George Cruikshank. Other illustrators include Sidney Paget, J A Shepherd, Gordon Browne. Nice tight clean copies in the original blue decorated covers.
Ref 101496: £75.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. XIII and Vol XIV, January to June 1897 and July to December 1897; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1897, First edition. Both volumes bound in plain RED CLOTH, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). B/w illustrations. In Good condition, small bumps and rubs to cover corners. bumping and small splits at spine ends, vol XIII has cloth tearing and fraying at both spine ends. Outer hinges sound, inner joints weakening with cracks at rear endpapers. All boards holding firm on cords. These two volumes contain the complete serialisation of “The Tragedy of the Korosko” by Arthur Conan Doyle with illustrations by Sidney Paget, also “Life on a Greenland Whaler” by Conan Doyle. Includes a fascinating interview with Marconi concerning the New Telegraphy or “electric Rays which penetrate all substances and enable telegraphy without wires”. Also Bret Harte"s The Strange Experience of Alkali Dick; and some unpublished sketches of George Cruikshank. Other illustrators include Sidney Paget, J A Shepherd, Gordon Browne.
Ref 102332: £44.00
THE STRAND MAGAZINE: Vol. XIV, July to Dec 1897; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George Newnes, 1897, First edition. , half tan leather. B/w illustrations. Rubs at corners, spine ends, scuffs to leather. Outer hinges sound, inner joints cracked but borads holding firm on cords, internally tight. Contains among other fascinating items, Conan Doyle - The Tragedy of the Korosko, Chapters 4 - 9 (conclusion); André Theutiet - The Peaches, Bret Harte"s The Strange Experience of Alkali Dick, an illustrated article on the unpublished sketches of George Cruikshank, Mary Angela Dickens"s (Charles Dickens"s granddaughter) The Catch of the Season and For the Good of the County illustrated by Sudney Paget.
Ref 101504: £35.00
THE STRAND
MAGAZINE: Vol. XIV, July to Dec 1897; Newnes, George, Editor. London, George
Newnes, 1897, First edition. , Original light blue cloth with title and picture of The Strand
in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches),
716pp. B/w illustrations. Some soiling, damp stains, rubs, scuffs and small
splits to covers, some damp stains and damp blackening throughout with slight
waviness, inner hinges pulling open but book is still reasonably tight Contains
among other fascinating items,
Conan Doyle - The Tragedy of the
Korosko,
Chapters 4 - 9 (conclusion); André Theutiet - The Peaches.
Many illustrations some by Shepherd, Gordon
Brown, Paget. An acceptable reading copy, in spite of the damp marking, at a low
price.
Ref 11440: £16.00
Strand Magazine Vol XV, January - June 1898: London: Newnes, 1898. Volume 15. of the Strand Magazine. Bound in plain RED CLOTH. T his volume contains the 6 parts of “The Brotherhood Of The Seven Kings” by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace illustrated by Sidney Paget. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Very Good,, minor rubs and bumps at spine ends and corners . Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 102333: £25.00
Strand Magazine Vol XV, January - June 1898: London: Newnes, 1898. In the original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). Book Good, spine faded, minor bumps and rubs to corners and spin ends, no splits to outer hinges. Internally reasonably tight with gutters just opening in places, Chapel prize label dated 1900 inside cover. B/w illustrations. Contains Arthur Conan Doyle 'first "Round the Fire" story "The Story of the Beetle Hunter", an article on the "Alice in Wonderland " author Lewis Carroll by Beatrice Hatch using some of Carroll"s own photos and drawings, the 6 parts of “The Brotherhood Of The Seven Kings” by L. T. Meade and Robert Eustace illustrated by Sidney Paget. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators.
Ref 101505: £35.00
Strand Magazine Vol XVI, July – December 1898: London: Newnes, 1898. Volume 16 of the Strand Magazine. Bound in plain RED CLOTH. Includes 6 stories by Arthur Conan Doyle in the Round The Fire series illustrated by Sidney Paget, Shepperson, Finnemore, Cowper and Craig, , 2 H. G. Wells stories “The Stolen Body” illustrated by Paul Hardy and “Mr Ledbetter’s Vacation” illustrated by Claude Shepperson. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators such as Shepherd, Paget, H R Millar and many interesting photographs. Good. Small rubs and bumps at spine ends and corners. Hinges are sound. Couple of pages working looses and standing proud of block. Volume complete with its own Index pages
Ref 102334: £25.00
Strand Magazine Vol XVII, January – June 1899: London: Newnes, 1899. Volume 17 of the Strand Magazine. Bound in plain RED CLOTH. Includes 5 stories by Arthur Conan Doyle in the Round The Fire series illustrated by Sidney Paget, first four parts of the serialisation of E. Nesbit “The Seven Dragons” illustrated by H. R. Millar, The story of Cleopatra’s Needle with photographs. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Good. Small rubs and bumps at spine ends and corners. Outer hinges are sound, inner joints weakening with cracked endpapers, boards holding on cords. Volume complete with its own Index pages
Ref 102335 £35.00
Strand Magazine Vol XVIII, July – December 1899: London: Newnes, 1898. Volume 18. of the Strand Magazine. Bound in plain RED CLOTH. This volume contains all 3 parts of “The Croxley Master” by Arthur Conan Doyle illustrated by Sidney Paget, parts 5 – 7 of E. Nesbit’s “The Seven Dragons” illustrated by H. R. Millar. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Very Good. Rubbing and bumps to spine ends and corners, and minor splitting at spine ends. Outer hinges are sound. Inner joins weakening, small cracks at endpapers, boards holding by cords, Internally tight. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 102336: £35.00
Strand Magazine Vol XIX, January – June 1900: London: Newnes, 1900. Volume 19. of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle’s 'The Crime of the Brigadier' and 'Playing with Fire' both illustrated by Sidney Paget, E. Nesbit’s ‘The Blue Mountain’ illustrated by Claude Shepperson. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Rubbing and slight splitting at spine ends and rubs at cover corners, rubs to spine label, Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 14686: £25.00
Strand Magazine Vol XIX, January – June 1900: London: Newnes, 1900. Volume 19. of the Strand Magazine. In the original light blue cloth with title and illustration of The Strand in London in black on front cover, black and gilt on spine, tall octavo (7 x 9.5 inches). This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle’s 'The Crime of the Brigadier' and 'Playing with Fire' both illustrated by Sidney Paget, E. Nesbit’s ‘The Blue Mountain’ illustrated by Claude Shepperson. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Book in Fair condition only. Spine darkened, rubs at . Occasional foxing and mark to pages corners and spine ends. Outer hinges intact, rear inner joint opening at last page, binding shaken and a little wobbly, some signatures pulling and standing proud.
Ref 101508: £18.00
The Strand Magazine Vols XX, XXI, XXII, XXIII, July 1900 - June 1902; George Newnes, London: 1900 - 1902. 4 volumes. FIRST APPEARANCE of H. G. Wells' novel "The First Men In the Moon" illustrated by Claude Shepperson, many plates of which are ONLY AVAILABLE IN THESE PERIODICALS. Also FIRST APPEARANCE of Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Hound Of The Baskervilles" illustrated by Sidney Paget, many of which are ONLY AVAILABLE IN THESE PERIODICALS, the plates being larger than those used in the book form. There is overlap in these serialisations thus the 4 volumes will be sold as one item to prevent breaking up the FIRST PUBLICATIONS of these classics. Also contains Arthur Conan Doyle articles "A Glimpse of the Army" & "Strange Studies From Life" based on true crime incidents and an interview with Doyle, "A British Commando", E. Nesbit's "The Psammead, Or The Gifts" illustrated by H R Millar, H. G. Wells' "The Story Of The Inexperienced Ghost . Volumes XX, XXI and XXII are in Fair condition, rubs at cover extremities, splits and fraying at spine ends, spines faded and cloth darkened. Bindings somewhat shaken and slack with a few signatures pulling and standing proud, outer hinges sound, inners holding but some weakening with mull exposed, couple of missing free endpapers. Volume XXIII is Good+, rubbing at corners and spine ends, spine darkened. Occasional foxing and brown marks on pages but reasonably clean, a couple of minor edge tears to pages. These volumes with the complete serialisatiosn of the first publications of 1The Hound Of The Baskervilles’ and ‘First Men In The Moon’ are very scarce and very collectable. These are lower cost than normal due to condition of some volumes
Ref 101506: £500.00
The Strand Magazine Vols XX, XXI, XXII, July 1900 - December 1901; George Newnes, London: 1900 - 1901. 3 volumes bound in plain RED CLOTH. Complete serialisation of the FIRST APPEARANCE of H. G. Wells' novel "The First Men In the Moon" illustrated by Claude Shepperson, many plates of which are ONLY AVAILABLE IN THESE PERIODICALS. Also FIRST APPEARANCE of Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Hound Of The Baskervilles" illustrated by Sidney Paget, many of which are ONLY AVAILABLE IN THESE PERIODICALS, the plates being larger than those used in the book form, only first 5 episodes are contained. Also contains Arthur Conan Doyle articles "A Glimpse of the Army" & "Strange Studies From Life" based on true crime incidents illustrated by Sidney Paget and an interview with Doyle, "A British Commando.. Volumes are generally Good, slight bumping to corners and spine ends, cloth patchy on spine of one volume. All hinges are sound. Internally books are tight with no loose pages and generally clean. These volumes with the complete serialisation of the first publications of ‘First Men In The Moon’ are very scarce and very collectable.
Ref 102338: £350.00
Strand Magazine Vol XXIV, July - December 1902: London: Newnes, 1902. Volume 24. of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle’s “The Adventures Of Etienne Gerard” first 3 episodes illustrated by W. B. Wollen, Rudyard Kipling’s “The Comprehension Of Private Copper” illustrated by W. B. Wollen, last 6 chapters of E. Nesbit's "The Psammead, Or The Gifts" illustrated by H R Millar continued from Vol 23. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Rubbing and slight splitting at spine ends and rubs at cover corners, rubs to spine label, Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 14687: £40.00
Strand Magazine Vol XXV, January - June 1903: London: Newnes, 1903. Volume 25 of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. Includes last 5 episodes of the serialisation of Arthur Conan Doyle’s “The Adventures Of Etienne Gerard illustrated by W. B. Wollen plus Conan Doyle’s “The Leather Funnel” illustrated by A. Forrester. Also H. G. Wells’ “The Magic Shop” and “The Truth About Pyecraft” both illustrated by A Wallis Mills. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators and many interesting photographs. Rubbing and bumps and minor splits at spine ends and rubs at cover corners , rubs to spine label. Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages
Ref 14683: £35.00
Strand Magazine Vols 26, 27 and 28, July 1903 - December 1904: London: Newnes, 1903-4. 3 volumes of the Strand Magazine in the more robust plain green cloth binding featuring “The Return Of Sherlock Holmes” by Arthur Conan Doyle illustrated by Sidney Paget. All 13 stories are serialised over the 3 volumes. Doyle had killed off Holmes at Reichenbach Falls in 1893, and for a decade resisted everyone's pleas to bring him back (The Hound Of The Baskervilles, published in 1902, was written as a "posthumous memoir"). However, in 1903 Doyle was tempted by a large cash offer to bring back his hero. The first of these tales, "The Adventure of the Empty House", published in Colliers in September 1903 and in the Strand a month later, officially brought Holmes back from the supposed dead. Also included in this collection are some of the best-loved Holmes adventures, such as those of "The Dancing Men," "The Solitary Cyclist," "The Six Napoleons," "The Abbey Grange" and "The Second Stain.". Also in these volumes ar H. G. Wells’ “The Land Ironclads” Illustrated by Claude Shepperson, E. Nesbit “ The Phoenix And The Carpet” illustrated by H. H. Millar, the first 9 chapters of “The Memoirs Of Sarah Bernhardt. Many other entries by notable authors such as W. Somerset Maugham and illustrated by notable illustrators such as Shepherd, T. Heath Robinson, Harry Furniss, G. D. Armour et al and many interesting photographs. Rubbing and bumps and minor splits at spine ends and rubs at cover corners, rubs to spine labels. Large inkstain on upper board of Vol 26. Hinges are sound. Occasional foxing spots and brown marks. Volumes complete each with its own Index pages. These will be sold as one item and not split.
Ref 14685: £750.00
Strand Magazine Vol 29, January – June 1905: London: Newnes, 1905. Volume 29 of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. This volume contains the FIRST SERIALISATION of E. Nesbit’s “The Amulet” with illustrations by H. R. Millar continued in volume 30, and “Muscadel” also by E. Nesbit with illustrations by H. R. Millar, and “Power of Darkness” also by E. Nesbit with illustrations by Arthur Watts. Also chapters 10 to 12 of “The Memoirs Of Sarah Bernhardt”. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators such as W. S. Stacey, Harry Furniss, J. A. Shepherd et al. Rubbing and bumping at spine ends and rubs at cover corners , rubs to spine label. Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 14678: £45.00 OUT OF STOCK
Strand Magazine Vols 30, 31 and 32, July 1905 – December 1906: London: Newnes, 1906. Volumes 30, 31 and 32 of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. These are the sought after editions that feature the complete serialisation of the Arthur Conan Doyle story “Sir Nigel” illustrated by A. Twidle, P. G. Wodehouse “Petticoat Influence, A Football Story” illustrated by W.S. Stacey, Jerome K Jerome “The Cost Of Kindness” illustrated by A Wallis Mills, the complete serialisation of Rudyard Kipling “ Puck of Pook’s Hill illustrated by Claude A Shepperson and Chapter 1 of E. Nesbit’s “The Enchanted Castle” illustrated by H.R. Millar (continued in Volume 33). Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Rubbing and fraying at spine ends and rubs at cover corners and edges, rubs to spine labels, minor splits to cloth at hinges and spines. Hinges are sound. Foxing on endpapers and prelims and occasional spots throughout. Both volumes complete, each with its own Index pages. The serialisation is spread over both volumes hence they will be sold as a pair and not separately. Heavy books. Postage at cost.
Ref 14676: £200.00
Strand Magazine Vol 33, January – June 1907: London: Newnes, 1907. Volume 33 of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. Includes chapters 2 to 7 of the serialisation of E. Nesbit “The Enchanted Castle” illustrated by H. R. Millar (continued in Vol 24) . Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators such as Harry Furniss, Tom Browne, Sidney Paget. Rubbing and bumps minor splits at spine ends and rubs at cover corners , rubs to spine label. Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages
Ref 14681: £25.00
Strand Magazine Vol 34, July - December 1907: London: Newnes, 1907. Volume 34 of the Strand Magazine. Includes chapters 8 to 12 (final) of the serialisation of E. Nesbit “The Enchanted Castle” illustrated by H. R. Millar . Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators and many interesting photographs. Rubbing and bumps and minor splits at spine ends and rubs at cover corners , rubs to spine label. Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages
Ref 14684: £35.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Strand Magazine 1908, Vols 35 and 36: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Churchill, Winston Spencer et al: George Newnes Ltd., London, 1908. Two volumes of the Strand Magazine covering January to December 1908. FIRST APPEARANCES of three Sherlock Holmes cases in Reminiscences of Mr Sherlock Holmes, which were not available in book form until 'His Last Bow' (1917), plus further Doyle stories (later appeared in 'Round the Fire' which the author rated among his best, and 'The Last Galley/Tales of Long Ago') - The Pot Of Caviare and The Silver Mirror. Also contains the complete serialisation of Churchill's 'My African Journey' in 9 parts with illustrations and map. Other notable entries are Corporal Sam by A. T. Quiller-Couch (“Q”) illustrated by Gilbert Holiday, several E. Nesbit stories such as The Spy-Glass and The House Of Arden illustrated by H. R. Millar, stories written and illustrated by Harry Furniss plus many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Books are sound and clean. Rubbing and fraying at spine ends and minor rubs at cover corners and edges. Hinges are sound. Both volumes complete, each with its own Index pages. The serialisations are spread over both volumes hence they will be sold as a pair and not separately. Heavy books. Postage at cost.
Ref 14635: £125.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Strand Magazine Vol 35 January - Jun 1908: Doyle, Arthur Conan, Churchill, Winston Spencer et al: George Newnes Ltd., London, 1908. One volume of the Strand Magazine covering January to June 1908. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. Contains the first 4 chapters of Churchill's 'My African Journey' with illustrations continued in Vol 36. Other notable entries are 6 parts of E. Nesbit's "The House Of Arden" illustrated by H. R. Millar continued in Vol 36, Arthur Conan Doyle's "The Pot Of Caviar" illustrated by Woodville plus many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Books are sound and clean. Rubbing and fraying at spine ends and minor rubs at cover corners and edges. Hinges are sound. Both volumes complete, each with its own Index pages
Ref 14693: £45.00
Strand Magazine Vol 37, January – June 1909: London: Newnes, 1909. Volume 37. of the Strand Magazine. This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle' s “Bendy’s sermon” a story in verse reproduced in facsimile from the author’s original hand written manuscript and illustrated by A. J. Gough, also the first 6 parts of E. Nesbit’s “Hardings’ Luck” illustrated by H. R. Millar. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Rubbing and slight splitting at spine ends and rubs at cover corners , rubs to spine labels, Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 14677: £37.50
Strand Magazine Vol 37, January – June 1909: London: Newnes, 1909. Volume 37. of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle, s “Bendy’s sermon” a story in verse reproduced in facsimile from the author’s original hand written manuscript and illustrated by A. J. Gough, also the first 6 parts of E. Nesbit’s “Hardings’ Luck” illustrated by H. R. Millar. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Rubbing and slight splitting at spine ends and rubs at cover corners , rubs to spine labels, Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 14688: £37.50
Strand Magazine Vol 38, July - December 1909: London: Newnes, 1909. Volume 38. of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding. This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle’s “The Home Coming”, “The Lord Of Falconbridge” and “Some Recollections Of Sport” all illustrated by Arthur Twidles, E. Nesbit's "Kenneth And The Carp" illustrated by H R Millar. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Rubbing and minor splitting at spine ends and rubs at cover corners, rubs to spine label. Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages. Ref 14689: £40.00
Strand Magazine Vol 39, January – June 1910: London: Newnes, 1910. 1st edition hardback, Volume 39 of the Strand Magazine. In the more robust plain green cloth binding, no dust jacket. In Good condition. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w by renowned illustrators. 768 pages. This is the edition that features the four P.G. WODEHOUSE SHORT STORIES "Deep Waters" illustrated by H. M. Brock, "The Good Angel" illustrated in colour by Chas Crombie, "The Man Upstairs" illustrated in colour by Gordon Browne and "Rough-Hew Them How We Will” illustrated by Joseph Simpson. There is also the H. G. Wells stories “Little Mother Up The Mörderberg” illustrated in colour by H. M. Brock and “My First Aeroplane” illustrated in colour by Tom Browne and the E. Nesbit story for children “The Magic City” illustrated by Spencer Pryse. Book is generally Good to Very Good with bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends and with minor splits to spine head. Opening at very first and very last signatures but hinges and binding tight, Internally clean.
Ref 14675: £55.00
Strand Magazine Vol 40, July - December 1910: London: Newnes, 1905. Volume 40 of the Strand Magazine. This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle “A Reminiscence Of Sherlock Holmes, The Adventure of the Devil’s Foot” illustrated by Gilbert Holiday, A Conan Doyle “The Terror Of Blue John Gap” illustrated by Harry Rountree, Arthur Conan Doyle “The Marriage Of The Brigadier” illustrated by Gilbert Holiday E. Nesbit’s “Accidental Magic, or Don’t Tell All You Know” with illustrations by H. R. Millar, four P. G. Wodehouse stories “By Advice Of Counsel” and illustrated by Chas Crombie and “Love Me, Love My Dog” illustrated by Harry Rountree, “One Luckless Hour” illustrated by Steven Spurrier and “When Doctors Disagree” illustrated by Joseph Simpson, plus A. T Quiller-Couch (“Q”) “The Cask Ashore” illustrated by H. M. Brock, chapters 8 to 11 (end) of the serialisation of E. Nesbit’s “The Magic City” illustrated by Spencer Pryse. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Rubbing and bumps at spine ends and rubs at cover corners , rubs to spine label, Hinges are sound. Volume complete with its own Index pages
Ref 14679: £90.00 OUT OF STOCK
Doyle, Arthur Conan and Nesbit E. et al; The Strand Magazine Vol 41 January – June 1911,: George Newnes Ltd., London, 1911. One volume of the Strand Magazine covering January to June 1911. Includes the Arthur Conan Doyle story “Reminiscence of Sherlock Holmes – The Adventure of the Red Circle”, illustrated by H. M. Brock and Joseph Simpson. Many other entries by notable authors such as E. Nesbit and illustrated by notable illustrators such as H. M. Brock, Rene Bull, H. R. Millar. Book is sound and reasonably clean with spotting to endpapers and opening at front and rear endpapers. Rubbing and bumps at spine ends and corners. Hinges are sound.
Ref 14672: £45.00 OUT OF STOCK
Strand Magazine Vol 42, July – December 1911: London: Newnes, 1911. Volume 42. of the Strand Magazine. This volume contains Arthur Conan Doyle’s “A New Adventure Of Sherlock Holmes, The Disappearance Of Lady Francis Carfax” illustrated by Alec Ball, Arthur Conan Doyle’s “One Crowded Hour” illustrated by H. M. Brock“, P. G. Wodehouse’s “The Best Sauce” illustrated by Rene Bull, “Pots O’Money” illustrated by Joseph Simpson, “Three From Dunsterville” illustrated by Joseph Simpson and “Helping Freddy” illustrated by H. M. Brock, Floor Games” by H. G. Wells. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators. Rubbing and minor splitting at spine nds and rubs at cover corners, rubs to spine label. Hinges are sound. Foxing to a few pages. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 14692: £67.00 OUT OF STOCK