Skilled
Crafts
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
|
Le Poincon de Paris. Repertoire des maitres-orfevres de la juridiction de Paris depuis le moyen-age jusqu'a la fin du XVIIIe siecle. Nocq, Henry Paris H. Floury. 1926-31. 5 vols. Large 8vo. Pages including final print acknowledgement page for each volume, 1926 xv + 327, 1927 viii + 372, 1928 vii + 441, 1931 viii + 294, 1931 (errata & addenda) 98. Card covers with original paper wraps, some wear at spine ends and slight loss of wrapper on some spines. Some volumes have remains of original clear over wraps still in place. Internally fine, pages remain uncut in many places indicating the books have never been used. Dictionary of all silver-smiths practising in Paris from the Middle Ages to the end of the 18th century. Gives a chronology of the practise and work of each silver-smith with a description and, frequently an illustration of their hallmark. Thought to be limited to 600 copies. A definitive work. Complete sets are very, very rare. Heavy set, postage and insurance at cost Ref 10801: £1,550 (Also listed under Antiques)
Orfevrerie Civile Francaise Du XVIe Au Debut Du XIXe Siecle (Vol 2 only): Nocq, Henry, Alfassa, P.& Guerin, J. : Paris: Albert Levy, [1927]. Folio, Volume 2 only of a 2 volume set. heliogravure plates numbers XXXV to LXXII with descriptive text interleaved. Text in French. Loose as issued in portfolio with linen ties. Published to accompany the major exhibition at the Pavillon de Marsan, Louvre, Excellent photographic reproductions and detailed catalogue of the cream of French domestic silver from the 17th to the early 19th centuries. Page edges slightly creased and worn and yellowed as happens with loose leaf portfolios, not affecting images. Large book, postage at cost Ref 10956: £60.00 (Also listed under Antiques)
English Goldsmiths and Their Marks: a History of the Goldsmiths and Plate Workers of England, Scotland, and Ireland; Jackson, Sir Charles James: London. B.T. Batsford, 1949, 11.75in x 8.5in, 747pp HB. Second edition. A comprehensive history profusely illustrated with more than 13,000 authentic hallmarks. Blue cloth stamped in gilt, spine in gilt. A good copy with slight bumps to extremities, slight rubbing on corners spine ends and spine edges and some scratches and marks on covers (small specks of what looks like paint on rear cover). Tight and clean internally. A superb reference work. A heavy book, postage at cost Ref 10802: £40.00 (Also listed under Antiques)
Old Silver-Work, Chiefly English, From The XVth To The XVIIIth Centuries. A catalogue of the unique loan collection exhibited in 1902 at St. James's Court, London, in aid of the Children's Hospital, Gt. Ormond Street, supplemented by some further specimens from the collections of the Dukes of Devonshire and Rutland, Earl Cowper, and others, edited, with historical and descriptive notes upon the objects illustrated, including references to further similar examples in the country, and essays on some periods of the silversmith's art. Starkie Gardner, J (Ed): London: Batsford, B. T., 1903 First Edition. xiv, 198pp plus 121pp of monochrome illustrations. Cloth, Massive volume, 16.5in x 13in (3in thick), describing and illustrating the contents of 23 cases. With introductory texts on the types of objects. Covers stained with rubbing at corners and spine ends and edges, endpapers split at hinges but hinges not split, owners book plate inside cover, top edge gilt others untrimmed. A RARE and incredible reference tome. Very heavy, postage at cost. Ref 10813: £199.00 (Also listed under Antiques)
Touching Gold & Silver, 500 Years Of Hallmarks, Catalogue of an Exibition at Goldsmith's Hall: 1978. Paperback, 131 pages with many plates and illustrations. White card covers, gilt decorated. Covers a little soiled and indented with slight rubbing and creasing. A superb reference work Ref 12956: £8.00 (Also listed under Antiques)
The Collectors Handbook Of Marks And Monograms On Pottery And Porcelain Of The Renaissance And Modern Periods; Chaffers, William: London, Reeves & Turner, 1893. 179 pages, gilt decorated cloth, over 3000 illustrations of marks. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine head and tail, book plate inside cover half torn off. A classic and useful reference book for the pottery enthusiast and dealers, reprinted many times. A chance to own an early edition with much character. Good+ Ref 12352: £20.00 (Also listed under Antiques) (Also listed under Antiques)
British Craftsmanship; Turner, W. J. (editor): London: Collins, 1948 First Edition. 8vo Hardcover. Britain in Pictures series. pp.322 including index. Illustrated with 48 plates in colour and 151 b&w illustrations. Blue boards, gilt. Good book, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends., darkening to spine and cover margins. Small tear to title page repaired with archival tape and not obvious. Internally tight and clean. . Introduction by W. B. Honey. Covers many aspects of British Craftsmanship, from furniture , pottery & porcelain, glass, clocks & clockmakers & popular & traditional art. Sound book Ref 16799: £7.00
Every Man His Own Mechanic, a complete and Comprehensive guide to every description of Constructive and Decorative work that may be done by the Amateur Artisan at Home and in the Colonies. London, Ward Lock and Co., no date, 7th edition [c1890]. Large 8vo, 816pp inc index. In three parts: Part I Household Carpentry And Joinery, Part II Ornamental And Constructive Carpentry, Part III Household Building Art And Practise. Illustrated with 750 engravings on wood. An unusual and attractive copy bound in half leather with raised bands on spine decorated with gilt embellishments and gilt title on red leather title plate, green cloth boards. In Very Good condition, hinges strong and uncracked, some rubbing to edges of leather corners, no fraying or chipping of spine ends, front board corner has crease across corner but holding and not too obvious, marbled endpapers and all block edges marbled. Title page has come adrift at some time and suffered damage to edges with some edge losses and now tipped back. Binding is tight and internally clean. Gift inscription on fep dated 1927 but older name on fep so book pre-dates inscription. Good paper no foxing hardly any toning. Chapters include wages paid to workmen and a very comprehensive chapter on trees and the uses of different woods. A very nice early professional book that looks great on the shelf. Ref 14139: £75.00
Architectural Drawing And Draughtsmen; Blomfield, Reginald: London, Cassell & Company, 1912. First Edition, Binding: Hard Cover, 103 b/w Illustrations / Plates. Very Good. 10.5in x 7.75in, xii, 96 pages + plates. General coverage of European architectural drawing from the late medieval period through the late 18th century, with emphasis on England, France and Italy featuring such as San Gallo, Du Cerceau, De L'Orme, Piranesi, and others. This was published the year that Blomfield began his tenure as president of the Royal Institute of British Architects. Very slight rubs to corners and spine ends, spine darkened, cover margins very slightly darkened, prize label dated 1914 tipped in inside cover, occasional spotting throughout with illustrations unaffected, slight browning to endpapers. Tight internally. Overall a very nice copy. Ref 11897: £35.00
The Architecture of the Renaissance in Italy, A General View for the Use of Students and Others.; Anderson, W. J. London. Batsford, nd, (1909), Fourth Edition: Original red cloth with gilt titles and decoration, octavo (6.5 x 9.5 inches), pp xx, 196 +32 pages ads.. 70 coolotype and other plates, and 110 illustrations in the text. Good+. Showing age on covers, rubbed at corners and spine ends, fading to spine, scuffs and light surface rubs to edges and covers small stain marks, but no splits and decoration still looks bright and attractive.. Internally it is tight with occasional minor marks to pages, label (bookplate?) removed from inside cover leaving strip of old label and owner’s name on black fep, little spotting on prelims. Includes major detailed chapters on the fifteenth century in Florence, The early renaissance out of Florence, The culmination in Rome, The Roman influence in the north of Italy, Palladio and the decline. Superbly detailed, augmented by profuse illustrations, photographs & plans Ref 11808: £15.00
The Art Of Illuminating; Tymms W.
R.: London; Studio Editions, 1987.
“What It Was, -What It Should Be, -And How
It May Be Practised”. Blue cloth, 11.25in x 9in,
104pp + 99 single sided full colour plates; provides a marvellous insight into
the world of religious art and embellishment. A beautiful book, text has
decorated borders in many styles, plates show historated capitals, calligraphy
styles, illuminated capitals and much more. Illuminated title page is a
beautiful reproduction of the original book of 1860. Book has slight toning at
margins else is as new, dj is very good with slight creasing at edges and small
5mm tear at fold over reinforced on rear with archival tape. A beautiful and
interesting book. Heavy book, postage at cost.
Wood Carving -Practical Instructions, Examples And Designs With 1,146 Working Drawings And Photographic illustrations; Hasluck, Paul N. [Ed]: London: Cassell and Company Limited, 1910, First Edition. Hardcover, 9.25in x 6.75on, 568pp, profusely illustrated. Cloth, backstrip damaged with part of title cut out leaving 1.5in space in backstrip, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, cloth is fraying along hinges but hinges are sound. Internally tight and clean. A nice clean sound tight book, pity about the vandalised spine, but a superb reading and reference copy. Would re-bind very well indeed, heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 16409: £25.00
Glass Engraving; Norman, Barbara. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1981, 1st. Fine/Very Good (slight edge creasing and very slight bottom edge rub to dj). 9.5x6.5.190pp. 59 b/w photos. 19 b/w illustrations.. For the home engraver, or anyone thinking of taking up this lovely and absorbing craft, here is a new and invaluable guide. Barbara Norman, herself a well known engraver, shows in words and pictures the results given by the different methods of engraving, with diamond point, flexible drive drill or Burgess engraver. This is a craft book with a difference, giving all the information and how to do it directions, with great love and enthusiasm for a beautiful art form, as well as a study of fine examples of engraved glass. Ref 11137: £9.00
Clocks and Watches; Tyler, E.J.: Maidenhead UK, Sampson Low, 1975, 1st edition thus. Sampson Low Collectors' Library. A brief look at historic timepieces. 11.75in x 8.5in, 80pp, over 100 illustrations in black and white and colour. Brown pictorial cloth. Near Fine book in Very Good dw, clipped with slight edge crinkles Ref 11294: £7.00 (Also listed under Antiques)
Clocks and Watches. 2: Spring-Driven; Ward, F. A. B. :London, Science Museum, 1972. A Science Museum illustrated booklet. great illustrations. Square 12mo, 20pp. of coloured illus. each with a facing page of explanatory text. VG. Light wear, rubbing and slight marking to wraps Ref 12101: £6.00(Also listed under Antiques)
Clocks and Watches. 1: Weight-driven Clocks Ward, F. A. B. :London, Science Museum, 1973. A Science Museum illustrated booklet. great illustrations. Square 12mo, 20pp. of coloured illus. each with a facing page of explanatory text. VG. Light wear, rubbing and slight marking to wraps Ref 12102: £6.00 (Also listed under Antiques)
The Modern Carpenter Joiner and Cabinet-Maker a Complete Guide to Current Practice Volume 6; Sutcliffe, G Lister [ed]: London The Gresham Publishing Co, 1903. Large hardback, 13.75in (tall) x 10in (345mm x 260mm). Green cloth covers with a black, green and red "Art Deco" design. 24 full page plates, 113 in-text illustrations. Very Good copy, rubbing to corners and spine ends. Snag to cloth across spine. All outer and inner hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Very important work. Re 19031: £19.50
The Woodworker Volume LIV 1950; London, Evans Brothers Limited, 1950. Original green boards, fairly clean with light rubs to corners and spine ends, slight fraying at spine tips, some staining and scuffs and al ttle bowed. Internally it is intact and tight with slight toning at page margins. This is the bound copies of the twelve monthly parts for 1950. An interesting and useful book Ref 11805: £7.50
The Woodworker Volume LVI 1952; London, Evans Brothers Limited, 1952. Original green boards, a little shabby with rubs to corners and spine ends, slight splits at spine tips, some staining and scuffs and a little bowed. Internally it is intact and tight with slight toning at page margins. This is the bound copies of the twelve monthly parts for 1952. An interesting and useful book Ref 11727: £7.50
How to Make Planes, Cramps and Vices: Seven Woodworking Tools (Workshop Equipment Series No. 11): Moore, Aaron : London, Intermediate Technology Publications, 1987. Paperback. ISBN 0946688982. Near Fine unread book, minor corner nudges from shelf. 112pp, folding plan at rear, illustrated in b&w. Ref 104139 : £11.00
English Furniture Styles from 1500 to 1830; Fastnedge, Ralph: Pelican Books, 1967, reprint. Paperback. Very Good. Usual reading creases on spinerubs to edges, small creases to covers, inside name inside cover, slight toning. Book is tight, plates are bright. Concise historical survey of the evolution of English Furniture with 64 pages of plates & over 100 line drawings. 320 pages. A superb reference book. Pelican Book No A309. Ref 12343; £5.00 (Also listed under Antiques)
Picture Framing A Practical Guide From Basic To Baroque. MacNamara, Desmond: London, David & Charles 1994. Large Paperback. ISBN 0715302051 4to, 10.75in x 8.5in, pp. 119, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w, index. Pictorial card covers have small corner creases else book is Very Good, tight and clean internally ref 17883: £7.00
ENCYCLOPEDIA OF NEEDLEWORK (D. M. C. Library ); Dillmont, Therese de : Mulhouse, France, Published by Therese de Dillmont, no date [circa 1920]. Revised And Enlarged Edition. Hard back binding in publisher's original light olive cloth covers, black lettering and floral designs to the spine and the upper panel, black and gold end papers. 5½'' x 4'' 809, 32, x [pp]. Colour plates and monochrome illustrations throughout. Good book, marks to cloth, rubs and small bumps at board edges and extremities, titles on front and spine fading. Front inner joint cracked and weakening. Internally tight and clean. Ref 104455 : £10.00
Aran And Fair Isle Knitting; Dawson, Pam (Ed.): London: Cavendish House, 1982, Second Impression. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:085685 9095. pp.65 including index. illustrated wth designs and patterns throughout. Laminated boards, Name on title page, else Fine in Very Good dustjacket. Ref 12153: £7.00
THE BEATRIX POTTER KNITTING BOOK; Menchini, Pat: London, Guild, 1987 reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. More than 50 delightful handknits for the whole family from these favorite images. 128pp, colour photographs by Tony Boase throughout. Very Good+ book, very slight corner bumps to boards, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Ref 103469 : £5.00
TWO-HOUR COUNTRY CROSS-STITCH Over 500 Designs; Steadman, Susie: New York, Sterling Publishing Company, 1996. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 0806961244. 11.25 x 9 inches, 128pp, A collection of over 500 cross-stitch patterns on a multitude of themes, each of which can be completed within two hours. The fully-charted patterns include garden motifs, seasonal styles, children"s designs, friendly animals, classic story themes and letter forms, including alphabet and sayings, with a rural or country theme. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket. Ref 103529 : £4.00
COUNTRY CROSS STITCH ; Bussi, Gail; Marsh, Christina; Johns, Susie : Kettering, Index, 1996. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 1897730306. 11.75 x 9.5 inches, 142pp, colour illustrations through. Over thirty beautiful cross stitch projects featuring scenes of country life, designed to appeal to both beginner and for the more skilled Ref 103530 : £5.00
ROSES IN CROSS STITCH; Alford, Jane: London: Merehurst Ltd, 1998 reprint. 4to paperback. ISBN 1853910635. 48pp, colour illustrations. Every project photographed in full colour, easy to follow charts for each design. Very Good unread book. Ref 104274 : £3.50
A Creative Guide To Cross Stitch Embroidery; Eaton, Jan : London, New Holland, 1991. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 1853681229. 11.25 x 9 inches, 176pp. Over 50 original projects ranging from traditional samplers, floral trinket boxes, festive cards and tree decorations, to cushions, bags, table and bedlinen, easy-to-follow, full-color chart(s) accompanied by comprehensive key to the range of different-colored threads use. More than 200 additional patterns for whole designs, alphabets, borders and motifs - over 100 in full colour. Ref 103531 : £5.00
LETTS CREATIVE NEEDLECRAFTS: PATCHWORK; Walmsley, Jane: London, Charles Letts, 1991. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 1852381078. 93 pages, colour plates and b&w and colour diagrams. Very Good book, tight and clean. Ref 103532 : £3.00
CLEVER CRAFTS TO DECORATE YOUR HOME; N/A: Australia, Fairfax Press, 1992. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 186343108X. Folio 12.25 x 9 inches, 112pp, colour illustrations throughout, large fold-out sheet of designs at rear. Cushion classics to create; stencils and decoupage for country charm; full sized patterns included. This book will help you learn new skills & techniques; there are special down to detail features, where the steps are explained & illustrated in photographs & easy to follow diagrams. Book in Fine unused condition. Ref 103650 : £5.00
Potpourris And Other Fragrant Delights; Heriteau, Jacqueline: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140463208. An entertaining guide to the old-fashioned art of preserving the fragrance of herbs, flowers and spices, over 100 recipes for potpourris, rose bowls and sweet jars. Book Good, some cover marks and pages toning. Ref 17276: £3.00
Flower Projects for the Home; Sheen, Joanna: London, Merehurst Limited 1995. Laminated illustrated covers. Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 176 pages, illustrated in colour. Packed with stunning ideas for using and arranging flowers, over 40 beautiful flower arrangements. Includes ideas for using fresh, dried and pressed flowers, step by step photographs. A useful book for the flower and interior designer. Heavy book, postage at cost. Ref 11433: £6.00
CREATIVE FLOWER ARRANGING; Callery, Emma [edited by]: London. New Burlington Books. 1991. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1853483508. Square format 34to, 11.25 x 11.25in, 176pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Book Near Fine, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good+, no tears some crumpling at rear top edge Weight 1.3kg. Ref 104145 : £10.00
A Practical Step-By-Step Guide To GROWING & ARRANGING FLOWERS; N/A: UK, Colour Library Books, 1997. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. Landscape format, 10.25 (tall) x 11.25 inches, 197pp, illustrated throughout with superb colour photographs by Neil Sutherland. Near Fine book in VG jacket Ref 103344 : £9.00 (Also under Gardening)
Garden Flowers For The House; Massingham Betty : London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1971. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 041326750417. 4to, 11.25 x 8.75 inches, 226pp, ilustrated in colour and b&w. Near fine book. Good jacket, edge wear and small loss at rear top. A comprehensive guide to flower arrangement and growth of flowers and shrubs. Contents broken into the four seasons, plus chapters on roses and foliage. A second part devoted to plant list of 200 plants with descriptions, cultivation and use in decoration, each illustrated in black and white. Ref 104125 : £7.00 (Also under Gardening)
DK Pocket Encyclopaedia of Flower Arranging; Hillier, Malcolm: London, Dorling Kindersley, 1990; Soft Cover. ISBN 0863184340. Book in Near Fine condition. 240 pages, illustrated throughout mainly in colour. The complete practical guide to choosing, preparing and arranging fresh and dried flowers for every occasion. Tight clean and bright book with no serious faults. 500gm. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK Ref 18849: £2.50
Flower Arrangement From Wild Plants; Stevenson, Violet: Newton Abbot, Country Book Club, 1974. Hardcover, black cloth, no dj. Very Good copy, minor cover marks, internally tight and clean. 124pp, b&w illustrations. Ref 19206: 4.00
PRESSED FLOWERS THROUGH THE SEASONS; Scott, Margaret Kennedy, and Mary Beazley : London, BCA, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 10 x 7.5 inches, 111pp. Illustrated with colour and black and white plates and line drawings. Covers all aspects of flower pressing and is divided into seasons. Very Good book, slight edge bumps, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, no tears, slight indents and edge rubs. Ref 100947: £5.00
Von der Kunst, Sträusse zu binden; Tschudi, Marta, Rellstab, Ursula (Text) : Lucerne, C. J. Bucher, 1968. Text in German. Hardcover, Red Cloth, in dj. 214mm x 186mm, unpaginated, laid out by month, colour photos of flower displays. Very Good book. Jacket nearly Very Good, edge rubs and minor edge tears and curl. 3 copies available Ref 19705: £2.75
Von der Kunst, Sträusse zu binden; Tschudi, Marta, Rellstab, Ursula (Text) : Lucerne, C. J. Bucher, 1968. Text in German. Hardcover, Red Cloth, in dj. 214mm x 186mm, unpaginated, laid out by month, colour photos of flower displays. Very Good book. Jacket nearly Very Good, edge rubs and minor edge tears and curl. 3 copies available Ref 19706: £2.75
Von der Kunst, Sträusse zu binden; Tschudi, Marta, Rellstab, Ursula (Text) : Lucerne, C. J. Bucher, 1968. Text in German. Hardcover, Red Cloth, in dj. 214mm x 186mm, unpaginated, laid out by month, colour photos of flower displays. Very Good book. Jacket nearly Very Good, edge rubs and minor edge tears and curl. 3 copies available Ref 19707: £2.75
A HISTORY OF CALLIGRAPHY; GAUR, Albertine.: London, British Library. Hardcover 1994, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0712303480. 4to, 10.5 x 8 inches, 232pp, over 180 illustrations in colour and black and white. Book and jacket Fine. "The history of calligraphy spans over five thousand years. It is intimately connected with the history of writing - the earliest examples of a coherent writing system, found in China inscribed on bones, have been dated to 3000-2500 BC - and yet it is more that simply "beautiful writing"...True calligraphy can be said to have developed among only three of the world"s major civilizations: the Arabs...the Chinese... and the Europeans...Albertine Gaur provides the first full-scale exploration of the history of calligraphy, and the place of calligraphers, from the earliest times to the present day, within all three of these very different cultures. In addition she discusses the tools for writing and the development of calligraphy in relation to printing and typography, and examines current trends and the work of contemporary calligraphers.". Superb copy, looks unread. Weight 1.2 kg Ref 101567: £13.00
500 BASIC CHINESE CHARACTERS: A Speedy Elementary Course – Revised Edition; Zhou Jian, Patrick Lin and Ching-chou Lu : Beijing, Sinolingua, 2003, 3rd printing. Large paperback. ISBN 7800524604. Simplified Chinese, pinyin pronunciation and English translation are provided. Also featured are word combinations, writing exercises and seven font variations including old script. Superb reference work for Chinese characters and language. Book Near Fine, looks unread. Ref 101570: £15.00
CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY : An Introduction to Its Aesthetic and Technique, Third Edition Revised and Enlarged; YEE, CHIANG: Cambridge, MA, U.S.A, Harvard University Press, 1973. Paperback. ISBN 0674122267. 250pp, 6 plates and 155 text illustrations, foreword by Sir Herbert Read. 11 chapters, a classic introduction to Chinese calligraphy. Mr. Chiang explores the aesthetics and the technique of this art in which rhythm, line, and structure are perfectly embodied. Near Fine unused book. Ref 101576 : £9.00
BEHIND THE BRUSHSTROKES : Appreciating Chinese Calligraphy ; Khoo Seow Hwa and Nancy L Penrose : Hong Kong, Asia 2000, 1999. Softcover. ISBN 9627160768. A comprehensive study covering the philosophy of Chinese calligraphy; the evolution of Chinese characters and the lives of the great Chinese calligraphers, written be a professional Chinese calligrapher and a student of the art. Book As New. Ref 101577: £10.00
THE CHINESE ART OF WRITING ; Billeter, Jean Francois : New York, Rizzoli International Publications (Skira), 1990. Hardcover, cloth, in dj, in slip case. ISBN 0847810542. 11 x 8 inches, 319pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Everything you need to know about the creation of Chinese writing in this luxuriously produced volume, writing implements, notes on seal engraving, rules governing the order of strokes, biblio., table of dynasties, note on the pronunciation of Chinese, indexes, fully illustrated. An explanation of the structure and aesthetics of Chinese writing, analysis of the professional training and personal expression of Chinese calligraphers, and general considerations on the Chinese conception of creative activity. Book looks as new. Jacket Fine, in original Skira unmarked, undamaged print card slipcase. A superb book. Ref 101572: £65.00
CHINESE CALLIGRAPHY: A History of the Art of China ; Nakata, Yujiro; Hunter, Jeffrey (Translator) : New York, Weatherhill/Tankosha, 1983. First English edition. Hardcover, black cloth, gilt motif on front, in dj. ISN 0834815265. 12 X 8.5 inches, 238pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Chinese civilization has been a culture centred around the written word, and nowhere else has calligraphy developed into such an important and revered art form. This collection of essays by 11 leading Japanese scholars studies over 500 major works representing a host of calligraphic styles, and considers their significance within the overall context of the form. Near Fine unread book, slight fade to lower margin of cover, internally as new. Jacket Good+, not clipped, rubs, small tear and slight crumpling at spine head. Ref 101582: £30.00
ORIENTAL CALLIGRAPHY AND PAINTING: The 3 B's, Body, Breath And Brush ; Kodama, Tomoko : Ottawa, Atelier Tomo, 1989. Large paperback. ISBN 0969397402. 11 x 8.5 inches, illustrated throughout in b&w. Book Very Good, very minor rubs to wraps, small reference number written inside cover, internally tight and clean and unread. Originally sold for 30 Pounds Ref 101580: £22.50
BRUSH WRITING Calligraphy Techniques for Beginners ; Kuiseko, Ryokushu : New York, Kodansha International, 1988. Large paperback. ISBN 0870118625. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 103pp, illustrated throughout in b&w. Covers tools and materials and how to use them, directions for making Chinese and Japanese characters. Very Good unread book, minor corner nudges Ref 101575: £7.00
A Self-Study Course in Running Script (Chinese Calligraphy Teach Your-Yourself Series); Huang Quanxin : Beijing, Sinolingua, 1998. Softcover. ISBN 7800524566. 152pp, laminated card covers. Ideal for students of calligraphy. Book Good+, minor cover edge bumps and scratch to laminate on spine, minor corn curl. Ref 101586: £6.00
Writing Materials Of The East (British Library Booklets) ; Gaur, Albertine: London, British Library, 1979. Paperback. ISBN 0904654117. 35pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. This booklet is concerned with some of the writing materials held by the Department of Oriental Manuscripts and Printed Books of the British Library. Near Fine booklet. Ref 101619: £7.00
L'ENCRE DES LETTRES DE T'AIWAN Peinture et calligraphies chinoises du XVIIe au XIXe siecle; Ville De Paris : Paris, Musée Cernuschi décembre 1985/février 1986. Paperback. ISBN 2905197072. Stiff paper cover, illustrated front, Not Paginated. With short biographies (when available) of the numerous painters whose work is featured. French text. Near Fine unread book. Ref 101621: £12.50
PRINTING TYPES Their History, Forms, and Use : A Study in Survivals (2 volumes); Updike, Daniel Berkeley : London: Geoffrey Cumberlege Oxford University Press, 1937 Second Edition. 2 Hardcover volumes in blue buckram in dustjackets. Pp xl + 292, xix + 326, 367 illustrations. This great work stands foremost among the classic books of the printing trade. Near Fine books, slight fade to cloth along lower spine edge of vol I, slight browning of endpapers, internally looks unread, tight and clean. Jackets Very Good, not clipped, few spots, now in protective wraps. Ref 103915 : £45.00
Manuscript Writing and Lettering; London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Son Ltd, undated [c1930?]. Hardcover, cloth spine on green paper covered boards. 164pp with 8 plates in half tone at rear 8pp adverts. "A handbook for schools and colleges - showing the historical development and practical application to modern handwriting of several manuscript styles derived from ancient Roman letters - by an educational expert". Book Good++, Boards have bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends. Writing on prelim and name and address on title page. Internally tight and clean. A very informative book with great many illustrations of typefaces and styles. Ref 18069: £12.00
The Calligrapher's Project Book; Haines, Susanne: London, HarperCollins 1994 reprint. Large glossy paperback. ISBN 0004124839. 144pp, nearly every page illustrated in colour or b&w. A comprehensive and practical introduction to the fascinating art of calligraphy. Very Good unread book, slight corner nudges. Ref 18072: £9.50
HOW TO DRAW CARTOONS A Book for the Budding Cartoonist by a Cartoonist; MADDOCKS, London, Michael O’Mara Books Limited, 1991. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1854790781. 95pp, well illustrated. Progressively teaches via text and myriad examples this fascinating, creative and humorous art. Very Good book, light rubs at board extremities, large written name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Ref 104149 : £4.00
Crafts Today As Yesterday; Gibbon, David: Surrey, Colour Library International, 1976. Hardback with dustwrapper. ISBN 0904681068. 11.25in x 8.25in, 63pp, illustrated throughout with colour photos. Very Good book, yellow cloth covers darkening around margins, top edge a little spotted, name and date on ffep. Internally tight. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears. Ref 18594: £5.00
A POTTER’S BOOK; Leach, Bernard. London, Faber and Faber, 1962. Reprint. Hardcover, beige cloth, in dj. With introductions by Soyetsu Yanagi and Michael Cardew. 4 colour plates. 77 b/w plates, many in-text line drawings. 294 pp. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight edge rubs. This is the first treatise by a potter on the workshop traditions which have been handed down to Koreans and Japanese from the greatest period of Chinese ceramics in the Sung Dynasty. This work deals with four types of pottery: Japanese raku, English slipware, stoneware, and Oriental porcelain. From Time and Trade: "the soundest and most detailed book which has ever been written on this subject, and any potter, connoisseur or student of ceramics who neglects to buy it is making a very stupid omission.". Nice copy of this classic work Ref 104347 : £25.00
The Complete Book Of Pottery Making; Kenny, John B. : London, Pitman Publishing. 1952, Fifth Printing. Hard Cover,. Beige cloth with brown ine drawing, no dj. 8vo, 242pp, b&w and colour photos, in-text line drawings. Very Good book, light fade in patches to cloth, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Designed to carry the beginner from fundamentals of the art craft, through detailed directions for simple processes and projects, to highly technical skills and the creation of true works of art. Includes photographs and drawings made especially for this book by the author, as well as an index. Ref 103017 : £5.00
The Fourth Book Of Paint Along With Nancy Kominsky ; Kominsky, Nancy : London, Collins, 1977. Paperback. ISBN 00041184310. 4to, 72pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Very Good unread book, minor cover rubs and corner curl from shelf Ref 103039: £2.50
Let's Start Designing; Scrase, Pat : London, Studio Vista, 1969 reprint. Hardcover, illustrated cloth, no dj. ISBN 0289369061. 8vo, 60pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good, very small bumps to boards, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. A collection of design ideas and instruction for various craft projects Ref 104436 : £3.00
|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form