Books On

Science & Engineering


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

MISCELLANEA CURIOSA - Containing A Collection Of Some Of The Principal Phaenomena In Nature Accounted For By The Greatest Philosophers Of This Age…. (Vol I only). Halley, Edmund: London, printed by W. B. for James and John Knapton, 1726, 3rd edition. “Being the most valuable Discourses, Read and Delivered to the ROYAL SOCIETY for the Advancement of Physical and Mathematical Knowledge. As also a Collection of Curious Travels, Voyages, Antiquities, and Natural Histories of Countries: To which is added, a Discourse of the Influence of the Sun and Moon on Human Bodies, &c by R. Mead, MD FRS and also Fontenelles Preface of the Usefulness of Mathematical Learning”.  Vol I only (of 3) revised and cvreected by W. Derham. 8vo, 401 pages (353/4 omitted), engraved frontis. 25 chapters (+ 2 in Appendix) including amongst these An Account of the Cause of the Change of Variation of the Magnetic Needle, with an Hypothesis of the Structure of the Internal Parts of the Earth with a fold out map showing “A New And Correct sea Chart Of The Whole World” with minor splits to folds, a letter from Isaac Newton containing his new theory about light and colours with a  fold out diagram, Isaac Newton’s Theory of the Moon with fold out diagram, a Discourse concerning gravity by Halley with fold out diagram, an Influence of the Excellence of the Modern Algebra with fold out diagram. Full calf binding, bumps and rubs to extremities, scuffs and surface rubs to covers and spine, joints cracked through but boards still held by cords, taking with it the fep, book block tight and straight, no foxing and reasonably clean. Faint waterstaining to top of pages at gutter margins – this appears in other copies and may be due to prolonged storage of sheets PRIOR to binding. All in a marvellous work over 275 years old with articles on the discoveries and discourses of the day

Ref  11088:  £325.00            (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

SPECIFICATIONS OF LETTERS PATENT FOR INVENTIONS AND PROVISIONAL SPECIFICATIONS FILED AND RECORDED IN THE OFFICE OF THE COMMISSIONER OF PATENTS FOR INVENTIONS 1882 –Vol X Nos. 901-1000; London, Published and Sold at the Commissioners of Patents' Sale Department, 38 Cursitor Street, Chancery Lane, E.C. 1883. First edition. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. A very scarce item, very few of these patent specifications volumes are found on offer today, most are in archives and private collections and never appear on the market.  One hundred of the patent applications filed in 1882 together with the relevant drawings, many fold-out, several pages of text description as well as the inventor's name and address. Some of the fascinating applications in this volume include: MACHINERY FOR DRILLING, BORING, OR CUTTING ROCK with 1 full page plate, EALTE’S IMPROVED MOTOR APPARATUS with 1 folding plate, APPARATUS FOR TRANSMITTING AND RECEIVING AUDIBLE SIGNALS BY ELECTRICITY with 1 single page plate, MARGETSON AND HEK’S IMPROVEMENTS IN OMNIBUSES with 3 folding and 1 full page plate, WILSON’S IMPROVEMENTS IN COMPASS CORRECTORS with 2 folding plates, NEWTON’S MACHINE FOR OBTANING CONTINUOUS OR ALTERNATING CURRENTS OF ELECTRICITY with 2 folding plates, IMPROVEMENTS IN COMPRESSION PUMPS with 4 full page plates, APPARATUS FOR THE PRODUCTION OF ICE with 1 full page plate, VAUGHN’S IMPROVED SPINAL SUPPORT with 2 single page plates, APPARATUS FOR THE PREVENTION OF RAILWAY ACCIDENTS with 1 folding plate, WALKER’S APPARATUS FOR STEERING SHIPS with 1 folding plate, ALLISON’S METHOD OF WASHING COAL with 7 folding plates, TREATING DYNAMITE TO REMOVE ITS LIABILITY TO EXPLOSION, WILKIN’S APPARATUS FOR PRESERVING LIFE AT SEA with 1 full page plate, REDFERN’S APPARATUS FOR CHECKING THE SPEED OF TRAINS PASSING OVER RAILWAY BRIDGES with 1 folding plate, COOKE’S APPARATUS FOR PROPELLING AND STEERING SHIPS OR VESSELS with 1 folding plate, BRIGG’S AND BOOTH’S MACHINE FOR THE MANUFACTURE OF HORSE SHOE NAILS with 3 folding plates, and many other equally interesting and innovative items, including pendulum motors, corrugating machines, WCs, machines for folding paper, gas engines, beer taps, trouser protectors, lanterns, milk churns, pocket coat hangers, much much more. Book is disbound with rear board detached, scuffs along leather edges and small splits at front hinge. Leather is dusty and flaking.  Internally tight, no loose pages or plate, pages toning. Stamp of State Historical Society Of Wisconsin 1884, on title page. Probably been in the library for many years which accounts for its preservation. A really fascinating and rare publication.

Ref  100538:  £98.00

 

Marvels Of The Universe, A Popular Work On The Marvels Of The Heavens; The Earth; Plant Life; Animal Life; The Mighty Deep (2 volumes); Various: London,  Hutchinson, nd. [c1920]  A 2 volume set. Vol 1, 600 pages, 821 illustrations, 36 coloured plates. Vol 2 pages 601-1162 (running pagination), 791 illustrations, 28 coloured plates. With an introduction by Lord Avebury. Very attractive and well presented popular science book. Decorative blue cloth with superb gilt embossed decorations of Saturn in the centre and four circular devices with animals  in each corner on front boards. Very Good condition, bumps and rubes to corners and spine ends of covers, outer hinges sound with no splits, inner hinge on Vol2 split along pastedown but board still held firmly by the cords, all other inner hinges and endpapers sound, slight shelf surface robs to covers. Internally tight and clean and bright with a little mild foxing just to reverse of plates, not affecting plates themselves. A handsome set, giving excellent popular coverage of scientific knowledge in the first quarter of the 20th century.. Over sixteen hundred illustrations and photographs bring to life the plants, animals, and wonders which surround us. A heavy set of books. Postage at cost

Ref  14511:    £60.00            (Also listed under Natural History)

 

The Harmonies Of Nature, Or The Unity of Creation. Hartwig, Dr. G. : London, Longmans Green and Co. 1866. 8vo. Brown cloth, gilt decoration of eagle and stag on upper board.  Xx + 406pp. Frontis and numerous woodcuts and text illustrations. Fading to spine, minor bumps and rubes to cover extremities, name on fep. Book is tight and clean. A very nice copy of this edition. Covers many subjects as diverse as the Starry Heavens, Heat and Light, Oceans, Insects, Plants, Jelly Fish, Spiders, Mammals etc in 28 chapters. Some truly remarkable plates and woodcuts illustrating science and the natural world

Ref  14519:  £50.00                       (Also listed under Natural History)

 

THE ELEMENTS OF LOGICK In Four Books [J. Dodsley Seventh edition 1776]; Duncan, William : London, For J. Dodsley, 1776, The Seventh Edition. Full leather. Brown calf, raised bands on spine with gilt decoration, red leather spine label. 7 x 4.25 inches (175 x 105 mm), 364pp. Small bumps at board corners, scuffs to leather on rear, outer hinges sound with no cracks, inner hinges solid. Ffep lost and book opens to half title page. Internally tight and clean. Duncan"s book was first published in 1748 as part of Dodsley"s Preceptor. Dodsley republished it separately the same year, and there were a further eight editions in the 18th century. Most copies found are now the Bell editions. The Dodsley seventh edition was a different setting ETSC locates 7 copies of this edition in the UK. The Elements Of Logick. In four books. Book I. Of the Original of our Ideas, their various Divisions, and the Manner in which they contribute to the Increase of Knowledge; with a Philosophical Account of the Rise, Progress, and Nature of human Language. Book II. Of the Grounds of human Judgment, the Doctrine of Propositions, their Use in Reasoning, and Division into self-evident and demonstrable. Book III. Of Reasoning and Demonstration, with their Application to the Investigation of Knowledge, and the common Affairs of Life. Book IV. Of the Methods of Invention and Science, where the several Degrees of Evidence are examined, the Notion of Certainty is fixed and stated, and the Parts of Knowledge in which it may be attained, demonstrated at large. Designed particularly for Young Gentlemen at the University, and to prepare the Way to the Study of Philosophy and the Mathematicks. By William Duncan, Professor of Philosophy in the Marishal College of Aberdeen. Nice solid copy of this scarce edition

Ref  104129 : £80.00    (Also Under rare Books)

 

THE ROMANCE OF SCIENTIFIC DISCOVERY ; Gibson, Charles R. : London, Seeley, Service & Co. Ltd., 1925. Hardcover full leather, presentation bindings. Tree calf, 5 raised bands to spine, red and brown leather labels in 2 compartments, gilt decoration in others. Gilt ornamental borders to boards, all edges marbled. 318pp, b&w plates and in-text drawings. Very Good book, prize inscription on ffep dated 1930, few foxing spots on prelims and rear pages, internally tight and generally clean. All hinges sound with no cracks, slight outward bowing to boards. Very handsome book, looks good on shelf. An introduction to scientific world.

Ref 104491 :  £35.00

 

Pleasant Ways in Science; , Richard Proctor. London Longmans, Green 1893 “A New Edition”.  402 pages + 24 pages of publisher’s adverts. Red cloth, top and bottom of spine bumped. Contains: Oxygen in the sun; sun-spot, storm, and famine; new ways of measuring the sun's distance; the new st ar which faded into star-mist; star-grouping, star-drift, and star-mist, Mallet's Theory of Volcanoes; The Phonograph, or Voice Recorder etc etc. Slight browning otherwise very good condition. Proctor (1837-88) 'acquired an immense popular reputation by virtue of his lucid presentation, both in books and in lectures. He was familiar not only with what was visible through the telescope but also with astronomy in a literary context

Book No. 10102: £20.00

 

Rough Ways Made Smooth – A series of Familiar Essays on Scientific Subjects; Richard A Proctor. London, Longmans Green 1893 “New Edition”. Red cloth,  Contains essays on:- The Sun’s Corona and His Spots, Sun-Spots and Commercial Panics, new Planets Near The sun, Artifial Somnambulism, Bodily Illness As A Mental Stimulant, Dual Consciousness, Electric Lighting etc etc. Proctor (1837-88) 'acquired an immense popular reputation by virtue of his lucid presentation, both in books and in lectures. He was familiar not only with what was visible through the telescope but also with astronomy in a literary context. Inscription dated 1893 on prelim, some browning and a little spotting otherwise very good

Book No. 10100: £25.00

 

Notebooks of Leonardo Da Vinci (2 Volumes); da Vinci , MacCurdy, Edward (editor): London, Jonathan Cape, 1948, 5th imp. Large hardcover volumes, green buckram, gilt decoration on fronts and spines. The notebooks of Leonardo da Vinci exactly as titled, with the wide range of subjects that interested him, arranged, rendered into English and introduced by Edward MacCurdy. 10.25in x 7.75in (260mm x 198mm), 655 + 640 pages, illustrated with the drawings of daVinci. Books Very Good, faded patches on boards, small scuffs and indents to covers, all hinges sound and uncracked, foxing to endpapers, internally tight sound and clean. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Nice solid set. Shipping weight over 4kg.

Ref  19691:  £37.50      (Also under Arts)

 

What Science Stands For;  Orr, John Boyd  / Hill, A. V. / et al:  London, George Allen & Unwin, 1937, 1st ed.  Hardcover, cloth, no dj. Good book, slight rubs to covers extremities, block edges slightly spotted, front and rear papers slightly spotted and occasional spot throughout otherwise tight and clean. 132pp, 300gm. Nice sound low cost copy.

Ref 19900: £9.00

 

THE GROWTH OF PHYSICAL SCIENCE; Jeans, Sir James : Cambridge: At the University Press, 1947. 1st Edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. x+364pp, 14 b&w plates, in-text illustrations. Very Good book, slight rubs at extremities, school prize label dated 1947 on ffep.

Ref 103291 : £4.00

 

Triumphs of Invention & Discovery in Art and Science; Fyfe, J. Hamilton: London: T. Nelson and Sons, 1872 . Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket.. Green cloth with gold and black stamping. Nice tight, clean copy. Tissue guarded frontispiece of George Stephenson's home, other b&w engraved plates. 7.25in x 5.25in, 312 pages plus publisher’s ads. Printing, Steam Engine, The Railway and The Locomotive, the Lighthouse, Steam Navigation, Iron Manufacture, the Electric Telegraph. And more. A nice school prize plate inside cover dated 1873.

Ref  13726:  £10.00

 

Wireless Apparatus Making; Ballhatchet A.V.:London, Percival Marshall no date [c1920], presumed 1st. 7.5in x 5in, red cloth with onlaid b&w photo of radio of the time. “A practical Handbook On The Design, Construction, And Operation Of Apparatus For The Reception Of Wireless Messages”, includes chapters on Tuner Circuits, Aerials, Condensers, Inductances, Detectors, Telephone Receivers, Valves, Earth Signalling etc. Book is Good with sound hinges and binding, red cloth is faded at spine and around margins with some staining, schoolprize label dated 1923 on pastedown. Internally clean with b&w photos and drawings throughout. Nice scarce early technical book.

Ref  16778:   £16.00

 

The Boy's Book of Radio, Television and Radar; Ranshaw, G. S.: London, Burke, nd (c1948). Harcover, red cloth in dustjacket. 9.75in x 7.5in, 160 pages, over sixty photographs, nearly eighty diagrams. A super period book depicting the early days of radio technology. Book Very Good, tight and clean internally, few marks on covers, jacket Fair, some tears and small missing piece from top of spine and chips small tears and crease around edges, now in protective mylar wrap  Ref  13995;   £12.50

 

BOY'S BOOK OF CRYSTAL SETS WITH PRACTICAL CIRCUITS; May, W. J.: London, Bernards ( Publishers) Ltd, 1968 reprint. Stapled soft card covers. 36pp. Medium, Long, and Short Wave Designs, with 12different circuits to suit all areas and conditions, with suitable designs for beginner and advanced constructor. Illustrated with line drawings. Good book, covers soiled with slight creases. Few small marks to pages but generally clean.

Ref 104269 : £17.50

 

CRYSTAL SET CONSTRUCTION; Simple Instructions For Making Nine Crystal Sets: Babani, B. B.: London, Bernards Publishers. No Date [1930s?]. Small softcover booklet. Paper, 14 pages, diagrams. Good book, intact, slight creases, cover with small spine split, name on front.

Ref 104268 : £6.00

 

FAMILIAR OBJECTS OF EVERYDAY LIFE: A Hand-book of Lessons in Elementary Science; Hassell, Joseph : London: Blackie & Son, no date [c1900?].  Hardcover, brown cloth. Book Good, tight firm book, rubs and slight bumps to extremities,  surface scuffs to cloth, black endpapers, scuffed on feps. Internally tight and generally clean with occasional spot. xiv plus 328 pages and 8 pages of publisher’s list, many b&w in-text drawings. Fascinating early education book covering diverse subjects such as Botany, Chemistry, Agriculture, Animals and Plants, Natural History, Mechanics, Electricity, Magnetism etc. Nice solid book

Ref  100145: £9.00

 

The Revealing Lens, Mankind And The Microscope; Ford, Brian J.: London,  Harrap, 1973, 1st ed. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0245510168. Very Good book, slight edge marks and spots else would be near fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, slight edge crinkles, no tears. Foreword by Professor John Bunyan. Black and white illustrations, 208 pages including index. Fascinating photographs of early microscopes and subjects studied through them

Ref  18011:  £8.00

 

General Engineering Workshop Practice. A Guide to the Principles and Practice of Workshop Procedure: London, Odhams Press, nd. First. Chapters on bench work, metals in engineering, the lathe, screw-cutting, machine tools, gears and gear cutting, , jigs, heat-treatment of metals, welding, forging and forge work, reading a machine drawing. 576pp. Red cloth with embossed decoration. Very Good, light rubs to tips, light foxing on prelims, some marks to block edges. Tight.

Ref  14028:   £7.00

 

The Wonder Book Of Engineering Wonders; Golding H: London, Ward Lock,  [1920s], 2nd revised edition. 256pp, Only 11 of the original 12 colour plates, 300 illustrations, edges of boards bumped and chipped and rubbed, slight fraying at small splits at spine bottom slight spine lean, small loss of paper on rear board, all hinges sound. Includes lighthouses, railways, sky-scrapers, bridges, docks, solar power etc. Apart from the one missing plate a nice copy, internally tight and clean.

Ref  18651:   £6.00

 

FRAGMENTS OF SCIENCE. A Series of Detached Essays, Lectures, and Reviews; TYNDALL, John. : London; Longmans, Green, 1872. Fourth Edition.  Disbound, boards are lost. 8vo pp. xxiv, 491, b&w drawings. Book block tight and internally clean, edges marbled. Many fascinating topics discussed such as "Death by Lightning", "Miracles and Special Providences", "Scientific use of the Imagination", and "Science and Spirits". Will rebind well.

Ref 103006 : £10.00

 

Landscape in History and Other Essays; Geikie, Sir Archibald., D.C.L., F.R.S.:  London, Macmillan, 1905. Blue Cloth , 8vo. 352pp. Good+ book. Book is unread, some pages remain uncut. Slight rubs to board edges, block edges spotted, spots to prelims, occasional spot throughout but generally clean and tight. No names or inscriptions. A collection of essays which appeared earlier in periodicals  Fortnightly, Contemporary, and International Quarterly Review. Half deal with scenery in its geological relations and influence on human progress, others discuss the problem of the Age of The earth, two are biographical and one deals with science in education. Includes essays on Hutton’s "Theory of the Earth", Darwin, Hugh Miller, Geological Time etc..

Ref 100600:  £17.50

 

THE STORY OF THE HEAVENS ; Ball, Sir Robert Stawell: London, Cassell & Co., 1897, Revised edition. Hardcover, plum coloured cloth, gilt titles. 8vo, 556 pp + ads, 18 lithographic plates all present as indexed, 90 other engravings,: line drawings, astronomical diagrams,. Victorian history of astronomy at the end of the 19th Century, incorporating many then-recent discoveries. Book is Fair to Good, intact but shaken and a little wobbly, board marks and stains, bumps and rubs at extremities. Endpapers cracked at joints  No loose pages and generally clean  Weight 1.6 kg.

Ref 102670 : £20.00

 

STARS; Shown To The Children; Hawks, Ellison .: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 119pp, b&w plates and b&w drawings. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps, lower and fore edges slightly spotted. Occasional foxing spot throughout. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104367 : £9.00

 

THE MICROSCOPE; Shown To The Children; Hawkes, Ellison.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 154pp, b&w photo plates and drawings. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104376 : £10.00

 

Larousse Astronomy;  Cotardiere Philippe de la. (Ed in chief): UK, Hamlyn. 1987. (New revised edition.) The book takes the reader from Chaldean times to the Space age, covering all aspects of this endlessly fascinating subject. In its 4 parts it covers, 1) Man and the Sky. 2) The empire of the Sun. 3) The realm of the Stars. 4) Towards Infinity. 11.5in x 9in, 326pp, comprehensively illustrated with colour and b/w plates diagrams and tables. Text very good. Illustrated laminate boards. Very good with slight bumps to extremities and crease where top corner has been bent at some time in a Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and slight rubs. Large book, postage at cost.

Ref  11438:   £8.00

 

The Universe and Planet Earth; Kleczek, Josip, & Petr Jakes: London: Octopus Books, 1987. First UK Edition.  Hardcover, dark green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0706429192. 12in x 8.75in, 319pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Book Very Good, rubs to corners and spine tips, internally tight and clean, no names, no inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. Why do earthquakes happen? How fast is the speed of light? What is a black hole? The answers to all these questions, and countless others, are to be found in this terrific book. It’s a treasure trove of facts and information with colour illustrations and diagrams.

Ref  18746:   £10.00

 

Astronomy For Night Watchers; Sidgwick. J. B.: London, Faber & Faber Ltd, 1944, 3rd imp.  During World War 2 The night watchers were the thousands of men and women in the UK who were on night duty for many hours a week - the fire-watchers, roof spotters and the personnel of observer posts who  gave warning of death and destruction from the skies. Sidgwick says " Boredom, not the bomber is the insidious enemy of the civilian army of watchers by night. What an opportunity to make an acquaintance with the wonders of the night sky." 7.5in x 5in, black fabric covered boards, 135pp, 56 figs, Very Good, slight spine lean, slight spine fade, internally tight and clean with no foxing and remarkably, for a War Time Economy Production, no page toning. A nice wartime collectable

Ref  15886:   £9.50

 

The Planets:  Couper, Heather with Henbest, Nigel: London, Pan Books, 1985. 1st. edn. Thin card cover in VG condition, profusely illus. in colour and b/w. A fascinating and thrilling exploration of our solar system, emphasizing the human stories inextricably linked to new discoveries - from Copernicus to the Voyager team. Very slight corner rubs. 11.5in x 8.5in, 144 pages

Ref  10879:    £5.00

 

Violent Universe, An eye-witness account of the commotion in Astronomy 1968-69; Calder Nigel; London, BBC,1969 1st edition.  9.5in x 7.25in, 160pp., numerous coloured b&w illustrations, A Very Good book with lightly rubbed tips in a Good dj with edge wear and rubs along edges and hinges.

Ref  13488:   £7.50

 

The Hidden Universe; Disney, Michael: London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1984, 1st ed, Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0460044419. Very Good book, name on ffep. In Very Good unclipped jacket, edge rubs and crumples, surface rubs. An authoritative work dealing with one of the great debates in modern science - the mystery of the "missing mass". With b/w photographs and diagrams.

Ref  18435:  £6.50

 

The Universe Of Galileo And Newton; William Bixby : London, Cassell,1972, 2nd imp. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0304929956. 10.25 x 7.25 inches, 153pp, illustrated with paintings, drawings and documents, many of the period. Book VG, slight rubs to board corners, internally tight and clean. Interesting overview of an exciting period in the history of science.

Ref 102619 :  £6.50

 

The Return of Halley's Comet; Patrick Moore and John Mason: Cambridge, Patrick Stephens, 1984.1st ed. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBNHardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBNISBN 085059667X. Very Good+ book, no notable faults. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Despite its lack of size and the fact that it is only visible from the earth about once every 76 years, Halley's Comet has always been a most popular phenomenon with star-gazers.

Ref  19283:   £4.00

 

The Night Sky 1960; N/A: London: The Times, 1960.  Card Covers  Spiral bound. A monthly look at the planets.  Each month a chart shows the sky at night with accompanying notes. 27 pages. Good book small cover crease and marks, small tear on rear cover at top of binding spiral

Ref  101198: £3.50

 

Experiments in Astronomy for Amateurs ; Knox, Richard : Shaldon Devon, Keith Reid, 1975. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0904094154. 206p, illustrated with drawings throughout, index. Very Good+ book, tight and clean, looks unread. Very Good jacket, not clipped, light spine fade, edge crinkles and light rubs at corners.

Ref 103463 : £7.00

 

The Philosophy of Physical Science: Tarner Lectures 1938; Eddington, Sir Arthur :Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1939, 1st ed. Hardback, no dj. Good, tight sound copy with bumps and minor rubs to cover extremities, covers darkening around margins, internally tight and clean. This was a review copy the publisher’s complimentary notice is punched onto title page

Ref  100077;   £6.00

 

The Ascent Of Science;  Silver, Brian L.: UK, The Softback Preview, 1998. Large paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0195116992. 10in x 7in, 534 pp, illustrated with diagrams. Brian Silver was professor of physical chemistry, Israel Institute of Technology. The author provides a sweeping overview of the whole of Western science, from the Renaissance to the present. In it, he translates the most important, and often impenetrably obscure, scientific developments into a vernacular that aims to be accessible and illuminating. Book is unread and Very Good, slight cover edge bumps picked up on shelf. Book weighs over 1kg.

Ref  17554:   £7.00

 

Newnes Electrical Pocket Book, Edited by  E. Molloy. Good book. A classic British electrical guide sized to fit in the owner's pocket. b & w drawings 6th edition. Binding is Hardback.

Book No. 10045 £6.00

 

A Shilling Arithmetic; Baker, W. M. & Bourne, A. A.: London, Bell & Sons, 1926, reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Book Good, covers a little marked and rubbed at edges. School issue label dated from 1929 inside cover (Tonbridge School). Internally tight and clean A nice, scarce, early text book. Nice also, for us of a certain age, to see money calculated in pounds shillings and pence, weights in imperial., distances in yards etc  and not this "new-fangled" metric innovation.    

Ref  100087:  £8.00 

 

A New Senior Arithmetic; Rivett, Frank A. J.: London, Edward Arnold, 1934, 1st ed, Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Book Good only, covers sunned at spine, small marks some soiling. 7.25in x 4.75in, 343pp, illustrations in b&w. Internally tight and clean with pencil calculations on rear endpapers. A nice, scarce, early text book. Nice also, for us of a certain age, to see money calculated in pounds shillings and pence and not this “new-fangled” metric innovation.

Ref 100070:  £8.00

 

The UK Mathematics Trust Yearbook 2003-2004: An Account of the UKMT Activities from 1st September 2003 to 31st August 2004: Leeds, UK Mathematics Trust, 2004. Paperback. ISBN 0953682358. 168pp.  An Account of the UKMT Activities from 1st September 2003 to 31st August 2004. Contains all question papers, solutions and results as well as a variety of other information. Fine unread book.

Ref 103093 :  £30.00

 

Fermat's Last Theorem, Unlocking the Secret of an Ancient Mathematical Problem: Aczel, Amir D. ; London, Penguin, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 0140267085. Very Good, tight and clean. Written by 17th-century mathematician Pierre de Fermat, Fermat's theorem has long puzzled other mathematicians. It states that while a square of a whole number can be broken down into two other squares of whole numbers, the same cannot be done with cubes. In 1995, a British mathematician working at Princeton University claimed to have solved the question. This account examines the theorem from Greeks to modern science.

Ref 19215:  £3.00

 

Industrial Instruments for Measurement and Control;  Rhodes, Thomas J: McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1941, 1st ed 14th imp. Bumped and rubbed corners and spine ends 8vo, 573 pages. Internally Very Good.

Ref  10865:   £7.50

 

Electrical Technology; H Cotton: London: Pitman, 1927, 1st Edition. Engineering Degree Series Original Cloth. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 376 pages. Bumped and worn at extremities, spine ends small splits and fraying. Inscription on fep dated 1928.

Ref  10866:        £7.50

 

SCIENCE IN A RENAISSANCE SOCIETY ; WIGHTMAN, W. P. D. : London, Hutchinson University Library, 1972. Paperback. ISBN 0091116611. Very Good book, tight and clean.191pp. Wightman, a leading scholar of Renaissance science, investigates the nature and meaning of "science" in the Renaissance.

Ref  100869:  £5.00

 

Inventions That Changed The World (The Eventful 20th Century Series) . London, Reader's Digest, 1996, 1st English Edition. More inventions have been devised and put to use since 1900 than in the rest of human history put together! Whether cars, computers, or aluminium cans, here are the inventions that have changed the way we live. Near Fine, no dustwrapper (as issued) , illustrated boards 11.75x9.75, 160 pages.

Ref  10792:   £5.00

 

The Power of Steam: An Illustrated History of the World's Steam Age; Briggs, Asa:  Michael Joseph. 1982 . Small 4to, 10.25in X 8in. Here we have the story of steam power from it's beginnings in the ancient world through to the British steam preservation movement to the present day. The book describes and illustrates both railways, the iron horses of the age of steam and also the many other forms of steam engine. With material on Vintage Technology, James Watt and the industrial revolution. Indexed and illustrated with frontispiece. 208 pp, profusely illustrated. previous owner’s small name label on fep otherwise book is fine in  Very Good dustwrapper, slight edge curl and creasing.

Ref  10856:   £8.00

Ecological Energetics: Studies in Biology No. 1; Phillipson, John: London: Edward Arnold, 1970, reprint Trade Paperback. ISBN: 0713120797. Very Good +/No Jacket.. 57p, diags.  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "Studies in Biology" series of short monographs for university biology students.Small scuffs and creases to cover. Internally fine.
Ref  11782:   £2.00

The Winters Of The World, Earth Under The Ice Ages; John, Brian S. (editor): David & Charles, 1979. First edition. We suspect this is an ex-library book, expertly rebound and with new title and copyright pages bound in. There are no stamps or labels anywhere.The binding is black cloth with gilt titles and internally the book is tight with just a few minor marks on some pages. It is a good looking book with red top edge, and white and red spine head and tail cords. The dj is Good with some surface crease, edge crinkles small chips and tape marks on fold-overs where it once was taped onto inner covers.  Frontispiece and illustrations-This is the first book to examine the effects of the ice ages which have occurred on Planet Earth since the beginning of geological time. A very nice book at a low cost.

Ref  11818:   £5.00

Suez, De Lesseps, Canal; John Pudney: London, Readers Union - J M Dent, 1969. Very Good/Good. 242pp. With a map and 39 contemporary engravings of the construction of the canal by Edouard Riou. Book has slight spotting to edges, jacket has edfe wear and shelf rubbing
Ref  12668:   £5.00

The Wisdom of Bones, In Search of Human Origins. Walker, Alan  & Shipman,.Pat: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1996, First Edition. ISBN 0297816705. Hardcover in dustwrapper, Fine/Near Fine. xii + 270pp,  8 p. of plates, illustrations, map. This work tells the story of the excavation of the "Nariokotome Boy", found in Kenya in 1984 by Richard Leakey and Walker, and the most complete skeleton of Homo erectus ever found. The book also details the detective work that followed the find and the insights into our species that were revealed.
Ref  13394:  12.00

 

Biology Made Simple; Hanauer, Ethel R.: London, Heinemann, 1981 reprint. Trade paperback. ISBN 043498468X. 320pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. Book Good+. Some cover and corner creases and cover rubs. Internally tight and clean. Weight 350gm.

Ref  18860:  £4.00

 

The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex; DARWIN, Charles : London, John Murray, 1909 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth. Book Good only. A thick, sound firm book with concave bow to whole book, spine bowed, rubs to extremities, school prize label inside cover dated 1911, hinges sound and firm with front endpaper cracked and now sealed with archival tape. Internally tight and clean. 1031pp. A very acceptable solid low cost reading copy. Shipping weight approx 1.2kg. Will incur extra shipping costs.

Ref  100149:  £7.00

 

THE EVOLUTION DECEIT The Scientific Collapse of Darwinism and Its Ideological Background; Yahya, Harun : Istanbul, Kultur Publishing, 2001 Trade Paperback. ISBN 9756579382. Very Good unread book, small rubs at cover edges, very slight corner curls, 268pp + ads, colour illustrations throughout, high gloss paper.

Ref  19811;  £5.60

 

Biochemistry;  Digging Up The Bones; Linardakis, Nikos M.  & Wilson, Christopher R.: New York, McGraw-Hill, Second Edition. Paperback, ISBN 0070382174. Ex-library from College Library. Spine label, remains of label on prelim, small stamps on prelims and edges. Otherwise book is Very Good, tight and clean in clear library protective sleeve. 115pp. The "Digging Up The Bones" series of titles provide frequently tested need-to-know facts for medical students and should help students to master important principles during study. The books are designed to complement the McGraw-Hill "PreTest" series. This text covers biochemistry.

Ref  19013:  £8.00  

 

Gene Cloning : An Introduction; Brown, Terence A. London, Chapman & Hall, 1993, 2nd edition reprint. Trade paperback. ISBN 0412342103. Gene cloning is recognized as being of central importance in molecular biological research and in industry. Good unread book, small cover creases and indents and edge rubs and minor corner curl. Internally tight and clean. 286.

Ref  19015: 4.00

 

Structure And Function Of Nucleic Acids; Bryce,  C.F.A.; London, Biochemical Society, no date. Paperback, yellow card covers. Biochemistry across the School Curriculum. Guidance Notes for Advanced Biology No. 2. 68 pp. Text figs. Card covers. Very Good, name inside cover, small cover marks, internally clean.] 

Ref  19090:  £3.50

 

Germ Cells and Fertilization,  Reproduction in Mammals 1; Austin, C. R. & Short, R. V. (eds); Cambridge,  Cambridge University Press, 1982  Second edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0521288614. Book condition Good. Had knock at top edge making very small hole in edge of cover and prelims and showing bump thereafter on pages, few small turns at lower corners but tight and clean. 177pp, in-text figures by John Fuller

Ref  19091:  £3.50

 

Principles of Gene Manipulation: An Introduction to Genetic Engineering (4th Edition);  Old, R. W. & Primrose,  S. B.: London,  Blackwell, 1989. Softcover.  ISBN 0632026081. Good. Creases on covers, internally clean. "Studies in Microbiology Volume 2.", An outstanding book; it explains the basic techniques of genetic engineering and covers the introduction and manipulation of genes in organisms. 438pp, welll illustrated with b&w photos and in-text 2-colour figures. Nice low cost working copy

Ref 19092:  £4.50

 

GENETIC AND ECOLOGICAL DIVERSITY The Sport Of Nature; Cook, L. M.:  London: Chapman & Hall, 1994 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0412356201. 8vo, 192pp, illustrated. Good+ book, minor cover indents, small nudge to block edge, internally tight and clean.

Ref 103021 : £15.00

 

Copper in Instrumentation; Herts UK: Copper Development Association, 1955, 4th impression. Cloth. Good /No Jacket. Bumps to corners slightly affecting page corners, rubs to extremities. Indexed, with b/w photographs plus diagrams. Bound in brown cloth.

Ref  13247:  £5.00

 

Light Years, An Investigation Into The Extraterrestrial Experiences Of Eduard Meier; Kinder, Gary: Viking 1987. First Edition. ISBN 0670818860, Binding: Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket, Near Fine/Very Good, jacket has edge curl slight edge creases and rubs. Detailed account of the UFO photographs taken by a Swiss caretaker. Illustrated with colour photos. The best documented UFO case ever.
Ref  13409:   £8.00

 

GEOLOGY OF THE EAST MIDLANDS ; Sylvester- Bradley, P. C. &  Ford, T. D. (eds): Leicester, Leicester University Press, 1968. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718510720. Ex-Library, one small stamp on title page with details tip-exed out. Hardly used and in Very Good condition. 400pp, 7plates, 57 text figures, 19 tables, includes fold out maps and sections. Light tan cloth slightly faded along margins, very slight lean, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, slightly browned, edge wear along top with small chips, small chips at corners

Ref  102342 : £14.00

 

Geology and Scenery in England and Wales; Truemman, A. E.: Harmondsworth. Pelican, 1963 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good book, spotting and marks to block edges. Internally tight with occasional foxing discolouration. 334pp, b&w illustrations. 

Ref 18737:  £2.50

 

Western Europe. [Advanced Level Geography Series];  Robinson, Harry: London, University Tutorial Press, 1974, 4th edition. Hardcover, in dj. ISBN 0723106231. Very Good book, slight cover corner and edge bumps, internally tight and clean with no names. Jacket Good, edge and surface rubs, and minor edge wear. 559pp, illustrated with b&w photos, maps and drawings.

Ref  18657:  £10.00  

 

A Dictionary of Geography; Moore, W. G.: Harmondsworth, Penguin Books Ltd; 1961 reprint. Paperback in Good all-round condition, 191 pp, red covers, b&w photos and drawings. Small nudges to cover extremities, pages toed at margins, tight. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18460:  £2.00

 

A Dictionary of Geography, Revised and enlarged edition; Moore, W.G.: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1968, 4th edition reprint. Paperback.  Definitions and explanations of terms used in physical geography. Very Good unread book, with very slight nudges and indents. Illustrated with b&w photos and in-text drawings

Ref 102523 : £2.00

 

The Penguin Dictionary of Geography; Moore, W.G.: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1987, 6th edition reprint. Paperback.  ISBN 0140510028. Definitions and explanations of terms used in physical geography. Near Fine unread book, with very slight nudges and indents. Illustrated with b&w photos and in-text drawings

Ref 13676: £2.00

 

The Limits of Science; Rousseau, Pierre: London: Phoenix House, 1967. Hard Cover in dj.  translated from the French original. Speculations on where science might lead. 186pp. Very Good boo with nameand date on fep. Good+ jacket, not clipped, edge rubs and fade to spine, indent at front hinge

Ref  16206:  £5.00

 

Eye on Research; Taylor, G. Rattray, London: John Murray, 1960 Hard Cover. Very Good book in Good++ dj not clipped with surface rubs and very small edge tears. A stop press report on science progress based on the famous BBC television programme. Illustrated with b&w photos and diagrams. Touches on early DNA experiments, wind tunnels, viruses, rain, ram-jet engines, rockets and satellites.

Ref  14372:   £7.50

 

Kettridge's Technical Dictionary; Volume 2, English-French; Kettridge, J.O.: London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1950. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo, black cloth, bumped and rubbed corners and spine, covers marked. Internally tight and clean. Dictionary of technical terms& phrases used in civil, mechanical, electrical & mining engineering, & allied sciences & industries.

Ref  14608:   £5.00

 

Understanding Weather; O. G. Sutton: Hoarmondsworth, Penguin, 1967 reprint.  Paperback. Very Good. Book unread, small rubs to edges. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16241:   £2.50

 

British Weather Disasters; Holford, Ingrid: Newton Abbot, Devon: David & Charles, 1976 Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0715372769.   Ex-library book. Label on jacket spine, remains and scars left by labels on ffep, stamps on copyright page, dj in library wrap taped inside covers to pastedowns. Book is tight and clean internally, jacket is very good inside wrap. A history of British weather disasters from the seventeenth to the twentieth centuries. With index and bibliography. A scarce book.

Ref  16535:  £7.50

 

The Weather Machine And The Threat Of Ice; Calder, Nigel: London, BBC Book Publishing, 1974 Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0563126469. Ex-library. Ffep neatly cut away, stamps on copyright page, internally tight and clean. Jacket in plastic library wrap, label on spine. 10.5x8. 143pp. 13 colour photos. b/w photos throughout text. line drawings. maps. 692g. This book discusses the possibility of a future ice age, and its effects on the population of the world. From storms, to oceans, volcanoes to changes in the sun and alterations to the earth’s orbit, this is an interesting book that will be of interest not only to climatologists and meteorologists, but to the general reader, and in fact anyone who is concerned about our future on earth.

Ref  18613:  £4.00

 

Elementary Vector Analysis: With Application To Geometry And Mechanics; Weatherburn, C. E.: London, G. Bell and Sons, Ltd., 1955. New and Revised edition . 8vo. pp. xi, 181; line illustrations. Original green cloth. Very good book, rubs along cover edges, hinges sound, tight and clean internally.

Ref  16442;  £7.50

 

Calculus with Analytic Geometry; Anton, Howard : New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc, 1980 reprint. Large 8vo, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0471032484. 1099pp + 114pp appendix + 8pp index . Very Good book, small stamp of “Students’ Store ASUCLA” on ffep and stamp of UCLA on bottom block edge, small bumps and minor rubs at board extremities, internally tight and clean. Text designed for a standard three-semester or four-quarter calculus course. Large book, weight 2.1 kg.  

Ref 104282 : £10.00

 

An Elementary Course Of Infinitesimal Calculus; Lamb, Sir Horace: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1949. Revised & reprinted. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Good/Poor, Covers faintly marked and slight rubs to edges, corners and spine ends; dust wrapper tatty with losses along edges and with soiling; 530p.
Ref  16450:   £5.00

 

Horrible Science - Sounds Dreadful; Arnold, Nick: London, Scholastic Children’s Books, 1998. Paperback. ISBN 0590198106. “Science with the squishy bits left in”, lifting the lid on noises. Illustrated by  Tony de Saulles. 159pp. Explanation of sounds in a very humorous and easy to read format. Very Good, internally tight and clean.

Ref  16713:  £1.50

 

Colour Photography In Practice; Spencer, D. A.: London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, London, 1948, 3rd ed. 10in x 7.5in,  394 pp, several magnificent colour plates, black and white diagrams. Very Good copy. Green paper boards with beige cloth backstrip. Spotting to block edges, internally clean and tight. No jacket. Superb technical and practical book on the subject of colour photography as  studies in 1948.

Ref  17053:  £20.00

 

Hart-Davis, Adam & Bader, Paul: The Local Heroes - Book of British Ingenuity: Stroud, Sutton Publishing, 1998, reprint. Large paperback.  ISBN 0750914734 . Illustrated card covers, 150 pp. b/w illustrations. Very Good, slight nudges to corners, small mark and nudge to block fore-edge. Tight and clean. Tells the stories of more than fifty pioneers of science, inventing and technology. Follows the popular television series.

Ref  17277:  £5.50    (Also listed under Biography)

 

History of NASA, America's Voyage To The Stars; DeWaard, E. John and Nancy: London, Bison Books, first edition. Large hardback in dj  ISBN 0861241827. Folio, 12.25in x 9.5in, 192pp, illustrated throughout with colour & b/w photographs. Very Good  book in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles and slight surface indents and shelf rubs. Heavy book Postage at cost

Ref  17336:  £10.00

 

First Steps in Science - III Candles and Lamps;  McKay, Herbert: London, Oxford University Press, nd [c1930].  Card Wraps. 7 x 4.75 in, 64pp, illustrated with line drawings. Book Good, covers rubbed, names and dates and school stamps inside cover and on title page. Tight and clean internally. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17613;   £8.00

 

Kapauku Papuans Of West New Guinea; Pospisil,  Leopol: New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1963. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0030418151. Case Studies In Cultural Anthropology series. Very Good unread book. Slight corner nudges picked up on shelf. 102pp, b&w  illustrations. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18433:   £5.50

 

PEOPLES OF THE WORLD IN PICTURES; Wheeler, Harold (ed): London, Odhams, no date [c1930]. Hardcover in dj. Maroon boards, blind stamped decoration and titles to front. 10 x 7.5 inches, 512pp, many hundreds of b&w photos depicting the people of all continents, in nation dress and at work.  Very Good+ book in VG jacket. A superb book of the type so beautifully produced in the 1930s on general knowledge themes. Very scarce jacket.

Ref 103681 : £10.00

 

Rockets and Missiles; Mondey, David: London, Hamlyn, 1973, 3rd imp.  Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 060030079X. 11in x 8in, 75pp, illustrated throughout with colour drawings by Gordon Davies. This fascinating book describes the history and development of rockets and missiles from the first Chinese rocket of two thousand years ago, to those of today which can send a spacecraft to the Moon. Pioneers of modern rocketry from America and Russia - the development of rockets and missiles during the Second World War - modern space travel and space experiments of the future - all are described in a lively text, which captures the excitement of these great achievements. This book is illustrated with excellent colour pictures and diagrams, accompanied by lengthy informative captions. Very Good book, laminate just starting to lift at hinges, rubs at spine ends and tips, internally tight and clean.

Ref  18803:  £5.50

 

Those Inventive Americans; National Geographic Society - Editor Robert L. Breeden:  Washington, D. C., National Geographic Society, 1971, First Edition. ISBN 0870440896. Hardcover in dj.  Silver binding with black lettering on spine and imprint lettering on front panel. BookVery Good+, slight cover nudges to corners and spine tips, internally tight and clean.  Jacket is Good, some rubbing, edge chips and minor edge tears, now in protective wrap. This book tells the stories of America's inventors including Eli Whitney, the Wright brothers and many more. There are 242 illustrations included, colour and b&w, 10in x7in

Ref  19231:  £7.50         (Also under Miscellaneous)

 

Fifty Years Of Popular Mechanics 1902-1952; Edward L. Throm ( ed. ) : New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. Hardcover, no dj. 4to, 308pp. Anniversary publication from the American magazine. Articles, adverts in “An Album of American progress containing the most fascinating articles, predictions, pictures and inventions that have appeared since the first issue of Popular Mechanics." Profuse illustrations of inventions in transport, chemistry, physics, fashion etc.. For fifty years, from 1902 to 1952, "Popular Mechanics" reported mechanical and scientific inventions and achievements. Many pages from that fifty year period are reproduced in facsimile, and make for fascinating and interesting reading. Book is tight and sound. Few marks and scuffs on covers and corners rubbed through, light bow to boards. Internally clean. Weight over 1kg

Ref  19709:  £6.50      (Also under Miscellaneous)

 

Hunger Fighters; De Kruif, Paul : Hamburg,Albatross, 1940. Paperback.  Original Wraps. Good+ book, covers darkened, spine sunned, rubs around cover edges and spine edges, block edges a little spotted and soiled. Internally tight, a few marks on pages but overall clean. On the pioneers of hunger extinction, who discovered cash crops. Very acceptable low cost copy

Ref  100148:  £3.00

 

Soil Mapping: A Case Study at Haselbech, Northamptonshire 1954-1974; Smee, D. K. : Salisbury, Compton Russell, 1975.  3 volumes in slipcase, red cloth. ISBN 085955032X. Part 1, Memoir:  Part 2, Soil Illustrations (72 coloured annotated illustrations): Part 3, Soil Map (large colour fold-up map inserted loosely into case matching other two volumes, the three in slipcase in matching red cloth, minor marks to cloth and slight darkening of spines, otherwise a Near Fine set in a Very Good slipcase with staining to spine and firm and sturdy.

Ref  100411:  £22.00

 

RIVALS Conflict As The Fuel of Science; White, Michael : London, Vintage, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 0099273241. 417ppp. Very Good book, small cover corner creases, tight and clean. Rivalry is a key feature of scientific endeavour. This is an examination of eight instances in the history of science and technology that changed the world. They all illustrate various forms of rivalry - between individuals, institutions, even nations - and to what extent it played a pivotal role.

Ref  100442:  £3.50

 

HUNTING THE PAST: Fossils, Rocks, Tracks and Trails; the Search for the Origin of Life; Halstead, L. B.: London, Book Club Associates, 1982. Hardcover, cream cloth, in dj. 11.75 x 8.75 inches, 208pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Very Good book. Very Good jacket, no tears, edge crinkles. ," shows us how to observe and understand the nature and evolution of rocks themselves so it is possible to evaluate the fossils found in them "

Ref  100519:  £7.50

 

Geography from Space (Pergamon Topic Geographies); Barrett, Eric C. : Oxford, Pergamon Press, 1972. Softcover. ISBN 080160220. 11.5 x 8.25 inches, 98pp, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Book Good+, slight cover edge rubs and nudges, slight corner curl

Ref  100540:  £5.00

 

1001 Things Everyone Should Know About Science; Trefil, James : London, QPD, 1993. Large softcover. 8vo, 305pp, illustrated in b&w. Book Near Fine. 650 gm

Ref  100616:  £2.00

 

Man the Builder : An Illustrated History of Engineering ; Pannell, J.P.M. : London, Thames and Hudson, 1977. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 050001180X. 256pp, 165 b&w illustrations. Very Good book, tight and clean. VG jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. The author presents and describes the activities of civil engineering from the earliest times to present day, including the coming of roads, bridges, canals and railways

Ref 102477 :  £7.00

 

LIGHTHOUSE STEVENSONS : The Extraordinary Story of the Building of the Scottish Lighthouses by the Ancestors of Robert Louis Stevenson :Bathurst, Bella : London, HarperCollins, 1999, First edition.. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj ISBN: 0002570068. pp xx + 284, illustrated with b&w plates, map. Book Very Good+, light bumps to cover corners and spine ends. Jacket Very Good, not cliopped, slight edge crumples. Epic story of Robert Louis Stevenson's ancestors and the building of the Scottish coastal lighthouses, against impossible odds.

Ref 101328:  £8.00     (Also under Biography)

 

Theory of Structures (Examination. Subjects for Engineerrs and Builders; Michael John Smith, Brian Joseph Bell : London: Macdonald and Evans, 1976 reprint. Paperback, illustrated card cover. ISBN 0712120157.135pp. Good, cover rubs and small crease, marks to block edges. Tight.

Ref 102623 :  £3.00

 

THE METALLOGRAPHY OF IRON AND STEEL; Sauveur, Albert. : Cambridge, MA: Sauveur and Boylston, 1912, 1st edition. Hardcover, 4to.  Book in  24 chapters or “Lessons” plus 2 appendices plus Index all separately paginated, over 400 pages in total, with b&w photos, drawings, tables, charts.. Book Fair, covers somewhat tatty with bumps, rubbed through at corners and edges and cloth at spine ends fraying. Stamps of Brown Bayleys”s Steel Works on endpapers and title page. Internally generally clean.

Ref  103036 : £15.00

 

BODIES OF EVIDENCE The Fascinating World of Forensic Science and How it Helped Solve More Than 100 True Crimes; Innes, Brian : Kettering, Index, 2001. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1897884699. 10x8 inches, 256pp, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. The author is a research biochemist who has written extensively on forensic science investigation and is a member of the Crime Writers" Association. Cases include - Ted Bundy - Florida, 1978; John Wayne Gacy - Chicago, 1995; The Unabomber; The Kennedy Assassination; Lockerbie Air Crash, The Yorkshire Ripper; The Boston Strangler; The World Trade Center Bombing; Hitler Diaries; Aum Shiriko sect Gassing - Tokyo, 1995; Reagan Assassination Attempt. Near Fine copy in VG jacket.

Ref 102982 : £7.50

 

CHEMICAL CRYSTALLOGRAPHY; AN INTRODUCTION TO OPTICAL AND X-RAY METHODS : Bunn, C. W.: London, Oxford University Press. 1946, reprint with corrections. Hard Cover, no dj. 8vo, 422pp, illustrated with photos and drawings Very Good solid book. Slight fade to spine, name and address on ffep, internally tight and  clean

Ref 103269: £10.00

 

ORGANIC CHEMISTRY OF NITROGEN New Edition Revised and Rewritten by T. W. J. Taylor and Wilson Baker; Sidgwick, N. V. :  Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1947. Hardcover, no dj. The New Edition, revised and corrected. 8vo, xix + 590pp. Good  sound copy, cover rubs at extremities, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 103303 : £7.50

 

MODERN ADVANCES IN INORGANIC CHEMISTRY; Maxted, E. B. : London, Oxford University Press. 1948, Reprint with Corrections, Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 296 pages, illustrated. Very Good book, endpapers browned. name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice solid copy

Ref 103358 : £7.50

 

WOMEN OF SCIENCE : Righting the Record; Kass-Simon, G. and Patricia Farnes (eds): Bloomington/Indianapolis, Indiana University, 1993. Paperback. ISBN 0263208130. 8vo, 398pp, illustrated with b&w photos. Unread book, VG with small cover corner creases from shelf. For too many years, and for too many reasons, the capabilities of women have been repressed and ignored. This book presents ample evidence of the important scientific contributions made by women.

Ref 103555 : £8.00

 

AMERICAN INDIANS IN THE PACIFIC The Theory Behind The Kon-Tiki Expedition; Heyerdahl, Thor : Chicago,  Rand McNally 1953, lst U.S. ed. Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. 10x 7.5 inches, 821pp, 110 b&w  and colour plates, many with more than one illustration, 11 maps, some colour and folding, other in-text b&w illustrations. Good book, minor bumps and marks to covers, gift inscription on ffep, outer hinges sound, inners weakening with cracked endpapers, small spots on prelims, internally tight and clean. Norwegian ethnologist, zoologist, geographer and scientific explorer, proved his theories, which were met with resistance and criticism in 1947 on his celebrated 'Kon-Tike' expedition. 'The question to be dealt with in the present work is that of the complex origins of the Polynesian people, the easternmost islanders of the Pacific' Low cost copy of this scarce edition.                    

Ref 103588 : £30.00

 

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form