Rare Books
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
MINSTRELSY OF THE SCOTTISH BORDER: CONSISTING OF HISTORICAL AND ROMANTIC BALLADS, COLLECTED IN THE SOUTHERN COUNTIES OF SCOTLAND; WITH A FEW OF MODERN DATE, FOUNDED UPON LOCAL TRADITION (2 Volumes): compiled by Sir W. Scott: Kelso, Printed By James Ballantyne, For T. Cadell Jun. And W. Davies, Strand, London; And Sold by Manners and Miller, and A. Constable, Edinburgh, 1802. First Edition. Hardcover, full leather, brown calf. 8vo. Pages Volume I, [4], Half Title, Engraved frontis, Title, Dedication, cxxxviii, 258, Errata: Volume II , [4], Half Title, Title, Title for Part Second, Contents 2, 392 Errata. Title for Part Third is on pp308. After a couple of minor publications this was Scott’s first major work. Printed in Kelso, near Edinburgh, by his friend James Ballantyne, published in the Strand, London, by Cadell and Davies, and sold both in London and Edinburgh and Scotland, the first edition of two volumes contained 52 assorted ballads in Three Parts, “Historical Ballads” in volume I, “Romantic” and “Imitations” in volume II. A print run of only 800 copies was made. It was a great success and a second edition running to three volumes was published in 1803 and printed in much greater numbers. The price for the complete 1802 edition 1Guinea (One Pound and One Shilling) for copies in boards, and was thus a handsome, printed set aimed at readers with money, “taste” and a fashionable interest in preserved, vernacular folk poetry. Five editions and a number of reprints were published during Scott’s lifetime. These editions are variously available today in libraries with rare books collections. Very few of the First Edition ever become available. The books are in Good condition. Minor cracks in the hinges of volume II, all joints are solid and firm. Minor bumps at board corners, minor chips at spine head of vol I. Internally both volumes are tight and generally clean with only minor marks and spots a some pages. They have not been recently re-bound but are likely to have been some time in the last 50 to 100 years. Very, very scarce first editions of this major work and in lovely solid condition.
Ref 106160 : £4,500:00 CLICK HERE FOR IMAGES OF THIS SET (Also under Arts - Songs)
|
Maison Rustique, or, The Countrey Farme. Compyled in the French tongue by Charles Stevens, and John Liebault and Translated into English by Richard Surflet. Now Newly Reviewed, Corrected and Augmented, with Divers Large Additions Out of the Works of Serres his Agriculture, Vinet his Maison Champestre, French, Albyterio in Spanish, Grilli in Italian, and other authors, and the Husbandrie of France, Italie, and Spaine reconciled and made to agree with ours here in England by Geruase Markham. London: Printed by Adam Islip for John Bill, 1616. |
|
Full leather, re-backed in modern tan calf with what looks like original leather laid on original bound boards, thus bumped and rubbed to corners and edges. Pastedowns now removed probably at time of re-backing, pre-lim part missing and creased with family note written in the 17th century judging by dates. Rear endpaper also has notes probably contemporary with book. Internally book is tight and generally. [18] 732pp plus 15 pp of The Table Of The Matters (index), plus 3pp of A Table of the principle things newly added to this volume (index of additions) plus4 pages of A Table of the Diseases and remedies Described in the Seven Bookes of the Farme-House. Illustrated with over 30 engraved drawings. No frontis but remains of a missing page which indicated it may have had one once. Enriched by historated capitals. Originally published as a collection of Estienne's works under title Praedium rusticum (Paris 1554). Translated into French and enlarged by Estienne. Edited and published immediately after Estiennes death by Jean Liebault under title L'Agriculture et Maison Rustique. Surflet's English translation first issued 1600. Immensely popular, the work was translated into English, German, Dutch, Italian and Scandinavian languages. It is a veritable encyclopedia of country living, a guidebook to running a country estate, with large sections on orchards and fruit. Includes a section on distillation with 6 drawings of stills. Now extremely rare Ref 100355: £2000.00 (Also under Countryside) |
For More Images Click On Picture
Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, THE ANTIQUARIAN ANNALS OF STANFORD in Lincoln, Rutland and Northampton Shires [Plus The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford by Richard Butcher]; PECK, Francis : Published by James Bettenham for the Author, 1727, 1st edition. Folio in Full leather . Recently bound in full black calf, blind stamped decoration front and rear, red leather title label. New endpapers and prelims. . In XIV Books, pp. xvi, 26, 48, 36, 26, 18, 22, 24, 56, 58, 24, 68, 43, 14, 66. Great many engravings. Both plate and in-text. After close of book XIV numbering continues to 74 with The Close and 24 pp of Chronological Table This section contains 33 engravings, 29 full page. Second section of this volume with own vignette title page is << The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford>> by Richard Butcher. Pp vi, 31, plus letters by the late reverend William Forster about the origin and antiquities of the town of Stanford, 17pp. This latter section also has engraved plates. Note the omission of page numbers 7 and 8 in Book XI, a known printing error and the text is continuous. This volume is in Very Good condition. The fold-out frontis panoramic engraving of A Prospect of the Town Of Stanford is a facsimile from an original, the colour plate is a copy of an earlier print. It is believed the engravings in the main block are originals and the total number agrees with that in other copies of this edition. Book block is tight and there is occasional spotting and occasional browning patches at margins but generally clean. Very scarce edition and not generally seen with the second section and never with so many engravings still intact.
Ref 105680: £1100.00
|
For More images click on picture
|
|
Ref 100364: £800.00 |
AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE, to which is subjoined AN ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF CARTMELL (2 Volumes); Whitaker, Thomas Dunham (Revised and enlarged by John Gough Nichols and Rev. Ponsonby A. Lyons): London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. 1872 / 1876, Fourth edition Revised and Enlarged. Two large volumes, 13 x 10.5 inches, rebacked with maroon cloth on original maroon beveled boards and with original backstrips laid on new backing, these original backstrips have missing pieces, new endpapers. Pp. lxvi, 362; xviii, 622, complete with 37 engraved plates including folding, all present as indexed and undamaged, several tissue guards creased torn or missing. 18 Sheet Pedigrees including folding all intact with occasional crack at folds on the heavy card, other engravings in-text. All hinges sound, gutters opened in volume II in a couple of places with some signatures standing proud by a millimeter or so. Generally clean. Very scarce and Good set of the best edition of this superb work on this part of Lancashire.
Ref 102974 : £720.00
ANECDOTES OF BRITISH TOPOGRAPHY. OR AN ACCOUNT OF WHAT HAS BEEN DONE FOR ILLUSTRATING THE TOPOGRAPHICAL ANTIQUITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND; GOUGH, RICHARD : London, Printed by Richardson And Clark and sold by T. Payne at the Mews Gate and W. Browen in Fleet Street, 1768. First edition. Hardcover, fairly recently rebound in half leather, tan calf with raided bands on spine, brown leather title label and brown leather date label, heavily decorated in gilt. Marbled boards, new endpapers. RICHARD GOUGH (1735-1809) was an antiquary, born in London, and studied at Cambridge. For many years he made journeys over England in pursuit of his antiquarian studies. He published. about 20 works. His British Topography is more often seen in the second edition of 1780, published in 2 volumes with several plates and maps. This is the very rare first edition, one volume, pp xxxv + 740 +34 pp Index, without plates or maps. Book is in superb condition. No damage to boards or spine leathers no scuffed or chipped. Previous owner”s bookplate inside cover, several contemporary annotations in margins of Preface. A little browning to some margins with occasional stain, a very tight undamaged book. A lovely copy of a very rare and very important work.
Ref 104841 : £600.00
A TOPOGRAPHICAL DICTIONARY OF THE UNITED KINGDOM: Compiled from Parliamentary and Other Authentic Documents and Authorities; containing Geographical, Topographical & Statistical Accounts of Every District, Object and Place in England, Wales, Scotland, Ireland, And The Various Small Islands Dependent On The British Empire; CAPPER, Benjamin Pitts: London, Richard Phillips, 1808 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, full leather, fairly recently rebacked with light tan calf on the tree calf boards. 8.75 x 5.5 inches. Unpaginated, book is 2.25 inches (6cm) thick with double columns throughout. Contains 46 maps engraved by H. Cooper, all hand coloured in fine early wash colour. Several of these are folding. As well as the county maps there is a folding map of the British Isles as a frontis and maps of Wales (1), Ireland (2) and Scotland (2). As noted in the bibliographies, the index of maps incorrectly calls for 2 maps of Wales, although the title page correctly calls for the 46 that are present. The same series of maps are also found in an "Atlas of the British Islands" also published by Phillips in 1808. Book in Very Good condition. Outer hinges solid and uncracked, endpapers cracked at inner joints, with joints solid and tight. Book block very tight. Some mild spotting to first and last pages otherwise generally clean. Frontis folding map darkened along fore edge with slight chipping where it has been folded to stand proud at some time but map is undamaged. All other maps undamaged with colours still bright. A superb topographical guide to Britain, cities, towns, hamlets and villages listed with positioning, inhabitants, values etc. In quite the best condition we have ever seen this scarce first edition.
Ref 104842 : £450.00
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF HINCKLEY, IN THE COUNTY OF LEICESTER; INCLUDING THE HAMLETS OF DADLINGTON, STOKE, WYKIN AND THE HYDE. To Which is added The history of Witherley in the same county. And a large extract of Manduessedum being the history and antiquities of MANCETER, ( including the hamlets of Hartshill, Oldbury, and Atherstone) and also of the adjacent parish of Ansley, in the County of Warwick; by the late Benjamin Bartlett ; Nichols, John: London, Nichols, Son & Bentley 1813. Second Edition. Large volume in half leather. Extracted from Nichols” “History And Antiquities Of Leicestershire”, the Hinckley section comprising pages 669 to 754 with 22 plates of views and maps. The Witherley section comprising pages 1007 to 1055 with 17 plates. Bumps at corners, cracks to leather at hinges and chips at spine ends. Occasional spotting throughout, tight. Some minor creases to pages. Very scarce
Ref 104840 : £250.00
BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY in the County of LEICESTER; including the Hamlets of STOKE, DADLINGTON, WYKIN and THE HYDE, With a large APPENDIX / Bound with ASTON FLAMVILE and BURBACH, and the GRANGES OF LEICESTER and HORESTON, in the COUNTIES of LEICESTER and WARWICK; Nichols, John: Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1782 / 1787. Hardcover. Re-bound at some time in half leather. 4to, Pagination for BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY 1872 finishes at page 240. Followed by title page for “THE HISTORY OF ASTON FLAMVILE AND BURBACH INCLUDING THE HAMLETS OF SKETCHLEY AND SMOCKINGTON and the GRANGES OF LEICESTER and HORESTON, in the COUNTIES of LEICESTER and WARWICK WITH AN APPENDIX TO THE HISTORY OF HINCKLEY AND GENEAOLOGICAL AND BIGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS FOER THE COUNTY AT LARGE” 1787, pagination then continues from page 241 to 426. The complete bound work has a Frontis portrait, folding plan of the town of Hinckley, further 16 engraved plates including map of the county 5 miles around Hinkley, 6 folding Genealogical Charts. Appendix No. XIX is 34 pages of Astronomical Observations made at Hinckley. Very Good book, rubs to leathers, bookplate of Nicolas Reed Herbert inside cover, internally tight and clean. Scarce and important reference work.
Ref 106609 : £250.00
BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY in the County of LEICESTER; including the Hamlets of STOKE, DADLINGTON, WYKIN & THE HYDE, With a large APPENDIX: Nichols, John: Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1782. Hardcover, half leather on papered boards. 4to, 240pp, folding plan of the town of Hinckley, further 12 plates including folding, Genealogical charts, I folding. Appendix No. XIX is 34 pages of Astronomical Observations made at Hinckley. Book somewhat tatty on outside, boards rubbed with missing paper in patches, leathers rubbed, slight loss at spine bottom and small crack at lower hinge. All hinges holding well but a little slack, Name and address on prelim. A couple of the folding plates splitting at folds but no loss. Book block reasonably tight and generally clean with light toning at margins.. Very scarce and important reference work.
Ref 106610 : £150.00
THE LIFE AND REIGN Of that Excellent Princess QUEEN ELIZABETH, From her BIRTH to her DEATH: WITH The whole Proceedings of the Divorce of King HENRY VIII. from Queen CATHERINE; his Marriage with the Lady ANNE BULLEN, and the Cause of her UNFORTUNATE DEATH on the scaffold: AS ALSO, the Trial, Sufferings, and Death of MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS: ANON: London, Printed, and sold by the Booksellers in Town and Country, 1738, First Edition. Hardcover. Newly re-bound in half leather, dark brown calf on grey marbled boards, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title label, with gilt title, gilt date at spine tail. New endpapers. Internally title page is browned, pages have occasional spots and marks and some pages toned in varying degrees probably as different paper used in some signatures, title page and last page have professional repairs at edges and corner. Pagination in this edition is known to be flawed, being 240 then 221 to 460. One engraved plate of Mary Stuart, it is not known whether there should be more. Book block tight, as befits new binding. A very, very scarce book both in this and later edition. At the time of listing only a few library copies could be found.
Ref 105675 : £800.00
AN IMPARTIAL HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND DURING THE REIGN OF CHARLES THE FIRST. With the precedent passages and actions that contributed thereto, and the happy End and Conclusion thereof by the Restoration of King Charles II. 'Faithfully collected from Clarendon, Bishop Kennet, Echard, Rushworth and other writers.; Hooper, Jacob : London, Printed and Sold by all the Booksellers in Town and Country, 1738. Recently rebound in dark brown calf on marbled boards, with 5 raised spine bands, green leather title label on spine. 11.75 x 7.5 inches, 628pp. Engraved frontis portrait of Charles the First, 26 other engraved plates all with decorative headers and ornately decorated titles. Book Very Good, original endpapers and last few pages a little mottled, stain on prelims and first few pages of Preface. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce, especially with plates. Handsome looking book.
Ref 105163 : £240.00
OBSERVATIONS INTRODUCTORY TO AN HISTORICAL ESSAY, UPON THE KNIGHTHOOD OF THE BATH: Anstis, John; Garter Principal King of Arms: London, Printed for James Woodman, and sold by J. Roberts, 1725. Half leather, brown calf on marbled boards. 88pp, plus "COLLECTION OF AUTHORITIES REFERRED TO IN INTRODUCTION” 112 p. Opposite title page is advert for other book by Anstis and ERRATA. Rubs to spine and bumps and rubs to board corners and edges, endpapers cracked at inner joints, boards still firmly held on cords. 2 bookplates. Inside cover armorial bookplate of “Thos. Wester Aul. De Clare Cant.”. On ffep armorial bookplate of “H. S. London, Citizen and Glazier of London, 30.1.37”. Slight stain to lower corner of prelims and first page, internally tight and generally clean. “This work contains all which could be collected on the Order of the Bath, from the earliest period to the time when its learned author wrote, and exhibits proofs of great industry and research” Very Scarce
Ref 105162 : £250.00
CHRONOLOGY OF STAMFORD Compiled From Peck, Butcher, Howgrave, Harrod, Drakard, Parliamentary Reports & Other Important Works ; Burton, Geo: Stamford: Printed and Published By Robert Bagley, 1846. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, 7 x 4.5 inches, viii + 314 pp + 76 pages of Appendix and Index, b&w engraved frontis, engraved folding plate, fold-out chart of Pedigree Of The Family Of Cecil, plus in-text illustration. Re-backed in red cloth with original gilt decorated backstrip laid on, original front cloth laid on and part of original rear cloth laid on. A nice professional job producing a tight firm book with sound outer and inner hinges. Book is Good, edge rubbing to boards, new endpapers, name and couple of notes on title page dated 1885, slight toning to page margins but no foxing. Fold-out chart is complete with repairs on reverse at the folds. A very scarce book and rarely seen in this condition.
Ref 101463: £200.00 (Also under Topographic and History)
Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 large volumes, half leather. All block edges marbled. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi, 704, 28 engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Books are solid, tatty on outside with rubs at corners, spine ends and edges, and some large scuffs and portions of leather surface torn away from backing. Outer hinges are sound and not cracked, front inner joints are opened but joints firm. Internally blocks are tight and clean with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. A very nice solid. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.
Ref 103571 : £150.00 (Also under Topographic and History)
Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes, bound as 4); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 volumes bound in 4 Divisions. Publishers brown cloth heavily decorated in gilt with coats of arms on front. Edges gilt. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi, 704, 28 steel engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Book blocks are solid but tatty on outside, Div I spine cloth is split in a couple of places and front hinge is split through but board still attached loosely by cords. Div II rear inner joint split with board still held by cords. Div III has split in cloth at hinge, inner front and rear joints split with boards still held by cords. Div IV front inner joint split with board still held by cords and ffep and prelim almost detached. All books rubbed at corners and fraying at spine ends. Internally the books are Very Good, some spotting to reverse of plates and tissue guards, otherwise generally clean and tight with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. Some remedial work or re-casing would produce a lovely set. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.
Ref 103914 : £99.00 (Also under Topographic and History)
A NEW AND COMPENDIOUS HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF WARWICK From The Earliest Period To The Present Time, Comprising Views Of The Principal Towns, Buildings, Modern Improvements, Seats Of The Nobility & Gentry, Ecclesiastical Edifices &c. &c. From actual survey: Smith, William: Birmingham, W. Emans, 1830. Half leather, 379pp + 4 page index, 62 steel engraved plates including engraved vignette title page, all present as indexed, map of county. Fine views of the major towns and cities of Warwickshire (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford) as well as views of the seats of the nobility and other famous buildings. Book in Fair condition, leather on spine cracking and crazing, with pieces lost and lifting, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges intact and boards holding firmly. Some conservation on a few pages with some relaid on new backing, a couple of pages a little dog-eared at edges. A little foxing and staining on plates, mainly reverse and margins. A little staining on prelims, Contemporary signature dated 1831 on ffep. Press cutting mounted on margin of one page. A very nice reference copy of this valuable and scarce work
Ref 103572 : £140.00
CURIOSITIES OF GREAT BRITAIN. ENGLAND AND WALES DELINEATED, HISTORICAL, ENTERTAINING AND COMMERCIAL, ALPHABETICALLY ARRANGED (complete in 4 volumes) by / together with AN ALPHABETICAL CHRONOLOGY OF REMARKABLE EVENTS by Leonard Townsend ; DUGDALE, Thomas: London, John Tallis, no date [c1850?]. The original volumes bound as four in full leather together with “An Alphabetical Chronology Of Remarkable Events” by Leonard Townsend. 8vo, brown calf with gilt decorative borders to boads and gilt titles and decoration to spines. Pages 1586 running pagination across the 4 volumes, plus 144 pp for the “Alphabetical Chronology”. A massive 264 engraved plates, 57 double page maps, mostly county maps, by John Archer, frontis and engraved title pages to each volume, frontispieces from the original volumes inserted at seemingly random places and engraved title pages from the original volumes again inserted at seemingly random places. This work was published in several editions, and this particular set appears to have more maps and plates than others seen previously and on offer elsewhere. Lists towns and villages from Abberbury to Zeal, with much interesting information about the buildings, history and former occupants A solid set. Minor rubs to leathers, all outer hinges sound, inner joints holding firm. Internally very good, no loose pages, a couple of signatures standing proud by a millimeter abut not loose. Scattered page marks but generally clean. Very nice set of this important work.
Ref 104509 : £400.00
|
The Security of English-Men's Lives, Or the Trust, Power and Duty of the Grand Jurys of England. Explained according to the Fundamentals of the English Government, and the Declarations of the same made in Parliament by many Statutes; Somers, Lord John; London, Printed for Benj. Alsop at the Sign of the Angel and Bible over against the Poultry Counter. 1682. 16mo, 168pp, full leather. Contemporary bindings in poor condition, corners rubbed and bumped, leather rubbed at board margins and spine, chips at bottom board edges and spine ends. Inner hinges split and boards holding by cords front and rear endpapers and prelims missing (book opens onto title page). Internally, some browning to margins of front and rear pages, otherwise reasonably clean. Small worm hole through book at lower margin, well away from text area. Text block intact with no loose pages, only pulling at gutters at a few places. This influential book, first printed in 1681, defined a hearing before a grand jury of peers as a fundamental English right. An assertion of the priority of the law over the English crown, it was written to support the right of a grand jury to reject the bill of indictment against Anthony Ashley-Cooper, First Earl of Shaftesbury, issued by Charles II. Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple and an important Whig statesman, was Lord Chancellor of England during the reigns of William and Mary and Queen Anne. He presided over the framing of the Bill of Rights (1689). This is the second of the two 17th century editions. A very important work and extremely rare in this early edition, only several copies are known still to be in circulation Ref 100407: £500.00 (Also under Legal Books) |
A NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. With an Account of His Life During the Previous and Intervening Periods (2 volume set); Kippis, A.: London, Printed by C. And C. Whittingham, and Sold by R Jennings, T Tegg, A C Newman all of London, J Sutherland Edinburgh, Richard Griffin and Co. Glasgow. 1820. 2 hardcover volumes, 5.5 x 3.25 inches, half leather on marbled boards, pp 207 + 218, Engraved illustrations to both half title pages. Both volumes very tight and solid. Rubs at corners, rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying, rubs along board edges, boards have surface scuffs, front free endpapers on both are missing. Hinges are sound and not split, Internally clean. A very nice copy of this early miniature edition of Cook"s voyages.
Ref 102740 : £200.00 (Also under Travel)
THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND From the First Entrance of Julius Caesar and the Romans, to the Conclusion of the Reign of King James the Second, And the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary Upon the Throne, in the Year 1688. With a Compleat Index : Laurence Echard: London, Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1720. The Third Edition With Additions. Large book. 16 x 10.5 inches. Two frontis portraits, Laurence Echard and King George, title page in red and black, 4 page Dedication, 4 page Preface, 4 page Contents, 1150pp double column throughout, 33 pages Index. Book in disbound condition, front board detached, rear hanging by cords. The frontis portraits, title page and dedication pages all detached. The title, frontispieces a little crumpled but with no major loss. The main book block intact with no loose pages and in generally good clean and undamaged condition. A good copy for renovating, smoothing of prelims necessary and then rebinding would give a good and valuable copy of this very scarce early eighteenth century history
Ref 107133 : £125.00
THE ELEMENTS OF LOGICK In Four Books [J. Dodsley Seventh edition 1776]; Duncan, William : London, For J. Dodsley, 1776, The Seventh Edition. Full leather. Brown calf, raised bands on spine with gilt decoration, red leather spine label. 7 x 4.25 inches (175 x 105 mm), 364pp. Small bumps at board corners, scuffs to leather on rear, outer hinges sound with no cracks, inner hinges solid. Ffep lost and book opens to half title page. Internally tight and clean. Duncan"s book was first published in 1748 as part of Dodsley"s Preceptor. Dodsley republished it separately the same year, and there were a further eight editions in the 18th century. Most copies found are now the Bell editions. The Dodsley seventh edition was a different setting ETSC locates 7 copies of this edition in the UK. The Elements Of Logick. In four books. Book I. Of the Original of our Ideas, their various Divisions, and the Manner in which they contribute to the Increase of Knowledge; with a Philosophical Account of the Rise, Progress, and Nature of human Language. Book II. Of the Grounds of human Judgment, the Doctrine of Propositions, their Use in Reasoning, and Division into self-evident and demonstrable. Book III. Of Reasoning and Demonstration, with their Application to the Investigation of Knowledge, and the common Affairs of Life. Book IV. Of the Methods of Invention and Science, where the several Degrees of Evidence are examined, the Notion of Certainty is fixed and stated, and the Parts of Knowledge in which it may be attained, demonstrated at large. Designed particularly for Young Gentlemen at the University, and to prepare the Way to the Study of Philosophy and the Mathematicks. By William Duncan, Professor of Philosophy in the Marishal College of Aberdeen. Nice solid copy of this scarce edition
Ref 104129 : £80.00 (Also Under Science)
A COMMENTARY ILLUSTRATING THE POETIC OF ARISTOTLE, By Examples Taken Chiefly From The Modern Poets. To Which Is Prefixed, A New And Corrected Edition Of The Translation Of The Poetic; Pye, Henry James : John Stockdale, Piccadilly, London, 1792, First Edition. Folio, 12 x 9.75 inches, untrimmed edges. xvi + 564pp + 9 pages Index. Dis-Bound, front board detached, spine backstrip lost. Title, half title detached, stitching loose and signatures loose. ALL PAGES ARE PRESENT. Slight browning to some pages, more so on Index pages. Pye (1745-1813), a country gentleman and Member of Parliament from Berkshire with degrees from Magdalen College, Oxford, was the author of numerous poems and plays. He succeeded Thomas Warton as poet laureate in 1790. His translation of Aristotle"s Poetics first appeared in 1788. A prime candidate for re-binding. Very Scarce
Ref 107152 : £275.00 (Also Under Arts)
The Aphorisms of Hippocrates and the Sentences of Celsus; with Explanations and References To the Most Considerable Writers in Physick and Philosophy, Both Ancient and Modern. To Which Are Added, Aphorisms Upon several Distempers, not well distinguished by the Ancients ; Sprengell, Sir Conrad : London, R Wilkin and J Bonwick, 1735. SECOND EDITION. Full Leather. 7.35 x 5 inches. Title page in red and black, Preface 6 pages, 435pp, Index 28 pages, 2 engraved plates, portrait of Hippocrates and Portrait of Celsus. Both outer hinges split and boards almost detached, front free endaper and prelims missing, book opens at title page. Text block is intact, tight and only occasional spot or mark. Would re-bind very well. The landmark work on Hippocrates and "Hippocratism” and the second edition chosen for the recent facsimile reproductions.
Ref 100988: £125.00
Sallustii, C. Crispi [Sallustius Crispus, C.]; Bellum Catilinarium, et Jugurthinum, Ad Ultimam WASSII Editionem Diligenter Castigata, Cum Commentariis Johannis Min-ellii : Amsterdam, R & G Wetstenios, 1720. Full-Leather. Contains his two major works - Bellum Catilinarium and Bellum Jugurthinum. 5.25in x 3.25in (134mm x 80mm), 349pp + 27p Index. Detailed engraved frontispiece. Original covers and backstrip still present, hinges cracked and boards held by cords, chips to leather on backstrip, rubs and scuffs to extremities and covers. Name and address dated 1726 inside front cover, same name and 1725 on front and rear free endpapers, likely to be original owner judging by date. Text block is tight and square an pages are clean with barely noticeable toning to margins. Text in Latin.
Ref 17185: £65.00
Justinus [Justin], Marcus Junianus. Peter Joseph Cantel & Jacob Bongars, eds.: Justinus de Historiis Philippicis, et Totius Mundi Originibus...Excerptiones Chronologicae Ad Justini Historias accommodatae: London, William Strahan for William Innys et al, 1742. Full leather, 8in x 5.25in (205mm x133mm) approx, 16 + 329pp + 102 page index, text in Latin. 5 raised bands on spine, small bumps to extremiries, corners rubbed, surface scuffs. Hinges holding, enpapers cracked, name and date 1744 on ffep, probably original owner judging by date. Text block tight and square and clean. Title page in red and black. Marcus Junianus Justinus (2nd or 3rd c. A.D.) wrote an abridgement of the history of Trogus Pompeius. His style is good and his work contains some "striking passages, such as the description of the multitude of Athenians pouring out to see Alcibiades on his return from exile, and of Brennus and his army at Delphi." OCCL. Schweiger I,493. Nice sound copy.
Ref 17186: £90.00 (Also listed under History)
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen primum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, 545 pp, 18 pages illustrations preceding text. Leather on spine rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing pieces, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Outer hinges sound and ucracked, front inner hinge cracked at endpapers and holding on cords. Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.
Ref 18504: £35.00 (Also under Foreign Language)
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen Septimum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, pages 3313 to3835. Leather on spine and boards rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Front Outer hinge cracking but joint holding firm Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.
Ref 18505: £35.00 (Also under Foreign Language)
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen Octavum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, pages 3837 to 4418. Leather on spine and boards rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Outer hinges sound , front inner hinge cracked between ffep and prelim but holding firm on cords. Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.
Ref 18506: £35.00 (Also under Foreign Language)
The works of the Learned and Valiant JOSEPHUS, EPITOMIZ’D FROM THE GREEK Original: AND The HISTORY preserv’d in what is Material and Substantial, only by Contracting Things of Lesser Moment, Digesting the Matter closer, and avoiding Useless repetitions. To which is Added, JOSEPHUS’s Two Books against APPION; His RULE of REASON, or the Martyrdom of the MACCHABEES, And the EMBASSY of PHILO JUDAEUS to the Emperor CAIUS CALIGULA : Josephus, Flavius: London, Printed for A Roper and R Basset, 1699. Full leather. 8 x 5 inches, engraved frontis portrait, ruled title page printed in red and black, pages 8 preface, 22 Life of Josephus, 528 of The Jews, 208 The Tragic History of the Wars and Utter Ruin of the Jews. Book solid. Cracks to leathers at front hinge with board holding firmly. Some browning and staining to pages. A Good tight, solid book. Very scarce edition.
Ref 104413 : £250.00 (Also under History)
A JOURNAL DURING A RESIDENCE IN FRANCE FROM THE BEGINNING OF AUGUST TO THE MIDDLE OF DECEMBER, 1792. To which is added, an account of the most remarkable events that happened at Paris from that time to the death of the late king of France (2 Volumes); Moore, John: London, G. G. J. And J. Robinson, 1793. First Edition. Two volumes, full leather, calf, disbound, front board of vol II detached. Front hinge of vol I cracked and board holding on cords. pp (4), 502 ; 617,(iii), coloured folding map of "General Dumourier's Campaigns on the Meuse'. Contemporary signatures written on title page of vol I and ffep of vol II, rectangle piece cut from top corner of free endpaper of vol I. Book blocks are tight and clean, no damaged pages, map intact, no splits. Would rebind very well.
Ref 103568 : £145.00 (Also under History Books)
THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. A Political History 1789-1804. Translated from the French of the third edition. With a preface, notes and historical summary by Bernard Miall (4 volumes); Aulard, A.: London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. A very good set of four volumes of this definitive work by Aulard. Translated from the French of the third edition with a preface, notes and historical summary by Bernard Miall. Half red leather on red cloth boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Endpapers marbled. Vol 1; The Revolution under the monarchy, 1789-1792. Vol 2; The Democratic Republic, 1792-95. Vol 3; The Revolutionary Government, 1793-97. Vol 4; The Bourgeois Republic and the Consulate, 1797-1804. Pp 367, 322, 392, 334. This is the great historian, teacher and journalist's synthesis of the political and religious history of period based on his lectures at the Sorbonne. Books are tight and solid, minor marks to boards and minor rubs to leather spine ends and spine edges. All volumes have armorial bookplates of William Charles De Meuron, Earl Fitzwilliam inside covers, which given the date is presumed to be the 7th Earl Fitzwilliam. Tight clean set with no foxing. A very important work in very good condition.
Ref 103600 : £120.00 (Also under History Books)
TRAVELS IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES OF EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA. PART THE SECOND. GREECE, EGYPT, AND THE HOLY LAND. SECTION THE FIRST; Clarke, E.D.: London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1817, Fourth edition. The Third Volume of the series in full leather. Spine and boards rubbed and scuffed, corners rubbed through, small cracks in outer hinges, spine labels lost. Front inner hinge split away and separated. Label of Union Society library inside cover and Union Society stamp on title page. Internally book block is tight. Pages xvii + 9 + 453. 6 folding maps and plans including hand coloured Order of Battle plan, all present as indexed, 10 engraved vignettes. Slight spotting to folding plates and very occasional spot elsewhere but generally a nice clean copy. Would rebind well
Ref 103196 : £90.00 (Also under Travel)
TRAVELS IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES OF EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA. PART THE SECOND. GREECE, EGYPT, AND THE HOLY LAND. SECTION THE THIRD; Clarke, E.D.: London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1818, Fourth edition. The Eighth Volume of the series in full leather. Spine and boards rubbed and scuffed, corners rubbed through, small cracks in outer hinges, spine labels lost. Front inner hinge split away and separated, rear inner hinge cracked where large folding map is pulling at the endpaper.. Label of Union Society library inside cover and Union Society stamp on title page. Internally book block is tight. Pages [14] + 462 + index. 2 folding maps [one bound in at page 1 and not as frontis as indexed, chart of Constantinople is missing, other engraved vignettes. Slight spotting to folding plates and very occasional spot elsewhere but generally a nice clean copy. Would rebind well
Ref 103197 : £75.00 (Also under Travel)
THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND. WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches / plus the Books of The Old Testament / The Whole Book of Psalms Collected into English meter by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others: Oxford, The Theater, 1675. Hardcover, full leather. 8.75 x 6.75 inches, 3 inches thick. Unpaginated double columns throughout. Full page engraved half title page, followed by title page, a table showing feasts for 40 years, orders of service, followed by The Psalms. Followed by The New Testament with engraved half title page and title page dated 1675. Followed by The Whole Book of Psalms Collected into English meter by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others with own title page dated 1675. Externally boards are rubbed and bumped and scuffed, a leather repair consisting of a backstrip laid over block spine and pasted onto the older boards has been carried out at some time, quite a long time ago by the looks and wear on the repair. Front free endpaper lost and front pastedown missing pieces. Gift inscription dated 1740 on remains of front pastedown. Book now opens onto half title page. Inner joints are opened but firm, however, half title page is half detached with small tear and dog-eared at edges, similarly title page. Main block is tight and generally clean. At rear, free endpaper is missing and rear endpaper has missing pieces. Last page is missing, containing the last of the Ten Commandments. At penultimate leaf, joint is open but firm with some creasing at lower gutters of a few pages. This is a very rare copy of a very early edition of the Prayer Book and Holy Bible printed in Oxford.
Ref 104420 : £750.00 (also under Theology Books)
EXPOSITION OF THE CREED ; Pearson, John: London, Printed by Roger Daniel for John Williams at the Sign Of The Crown in St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1659. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, full leather. Sound solid book. Leathers chipped and spine ends, bumps and rubs at corners, surface scuffs. Outer and Inner hinges firm and not cracked. Armorial bookplate of John Ludford inside cover. Gutters pulling slightly at places, book still tight and clean. 785pp. Title page with woodcut crown vignette, decorated initials and headpiece at first page. John Pearson 1613-86 was an English prelate and scholar. He was a royalist chaplain (1645) in the civil war, but during Cromwell's regime he lived quietly in London. His Exposition of the Creed (1659), based on sermons he delivered at St. Clement's, Eastcheap, reveals Pearson's remarkable knowledge, especially of the Church Fathers; with many notes, it has long been a standard work. After the Restoration, Pearson became master of Jesus College, Cambridge (1660), Margaret professor of divinity (1661), master of Trinity College (1662), and bishop of Chester (1673). " The Exposition of the Creed, on which Pearson's reputation still mainly rests, has long been a standard book in Anglican divinity. It has won the highest praise, not only from Anglican theologians, but from such men as Dr. Johnson, Dean Milman, and Hallam.[DNB]. Reprinted many times. The first editions are very scarce.
Ref 104412 : £250.00 (Also listed under Theology)
Hall, Joseph; Meditations and Vowes, Divine and Moral: Serving for Direction in Christian and Civil Practice. III. Centuries. London, Printed for Thomas Pavier, Miles Flesher, and John Haviland, 1624-1625. By Jos. Hall, D. Divinitie, and Deane of Worcester. Title page has woodcut of printer's device. Full leather, 11.5in x 8.25in (292mm x 210mm), 1368pp, continuous pagination across all of the works contained within. Boards rubbed and fraying at corners, chips and wear at spine ends, hinges cracked through but held in place by cords, marbled endpapers. Some pages stained with what looks like a light brown water mark but only affects few blocks of pages and rear endpapers, with clean pages surrounding them, so may be they were affected prior to binding in. Last page may be missing, it appears to end in middle of paragraph, although there is no evidence of any removal and preliminary rear endpaper is bound to last page. Again this may have been how it was bound. This copy also contains more pages (1368) than others of this publication date and which are currently offered on the market. (Some are listed with only 900 pages). This may be due to differing compilations being sold at the time for various buyers. Text block is tight and surprisingly square for such a thick book of this advanced age. Many title pages within book preceding each work contained herein, all with woodcuts of printer’s devices, all dated 1624 or 1625 and some decorated with elaborate woodcuts. In addition many discourses are terminated with a woodcut decoration. Joseph Hall (1574-1656) Bishop of Norwich. With eleven other bishops he was accused of high treason and imprisoned in the tower in Dec., 1641, but was released in June, 1642. "Hall was a man of broad and tolerant sympathies, a moderate Calvinist, and sought for a mean between Calvinism and Arminianism. His Puritanical leanings offended Laud, but, like many other Puritans, he was strongly attached to the Church of England.."--New Schaff-Herzog Ency. Rel Knowl., 5:124. A remarkable survival of this early work. SPECIAL Sale PRICE, limited period.
Ref 17189: £450.00 (Also listed under Theology)
A GOLDEN KEY TO OPEN HIDDEN TREASURES, and their future happiness, with the resolution of several important questions… bound with A WORD IN SEASON TO THIS PRESENT GENERATION OR A SOBER AND SERIOUS DISCOURSE ABOUT THE FAVOURABLE, SIGNAL AND EMINENT PRESENCE OF THE LORD WITH HIS PEOPLE IN THEIR GREATEST TROUBLES, DEEPEST DISTRESS, AND MOST DEADLY DANGERS….: Brooks, Thomas: London, Dorman Newman, 1675. First Edition. Hardcover, leather. Two works bound together. 8vo. Covers very rubbed at corners, spine ends, with cracks in hinges and backstrip lifting and frayed at ends, Front endpapers covered with repeated signatures of same name with date 1745 (some previous owner practicing his signature perhaps), papers ragged at edges. Loose prelim now in pieces, and enclosed loose, in same handwriting giving brief family record up till 1771. Several prelims appear to have been removed, these may be just binding stubs but are a little roughly cut. Title page present with a different signature written at top, this name repeated on reverse with date 1800, and on dedication page. Slight worm damage to top margin of title page and 9 pages of Dedicatory. Text block is tight and complete. Some browning to pages in varying degrees. Pages: Title page, [1], 14 pp Dedicatory, 6pp Introduction to Reader, 380pp, 15pp Table (Index), 1 pp Errata, Title Page of Second Part (one-third lost at lower corner), [1], 30pp Dedicatory, 8pp adverts for Dorman Newman books, 46pp “Some Words Of Counsel” (unpaginated), 194pp, Title Page for “A Word In Season”, [1], 223pp, 15pp Table (Index). Rear endpapers appear to have been cut away. Much of what is known about Thomas Brooks has been ascertained from his writings. Brooks entered Emmanuel College, Cambridge in 1625, was licensed as a preacher of the Gospel by 1640. Before that date, he appears to have spent a number of years at sea, probably as a chaplain with the fleet. After the conclusion of the First English Civil War, Thomas Brooks became minister at Thomas Apostle's, London, and was sufficiently renowned to be chosen as preacher before the House of Commons on December 26, 1648. His sermon was afterwards published under the title, 'God's Delight in the Progress of the Upright'. Three or four years afterwards, he transferred to St. Margaret's, Fish-street Hill, London. In 1662, he fell victim to the notorious Act of Uniformity, but he appears to have remained in his parish and to have preached as opportunity arose. Treatises continued to flow from his pen. One of the great theological publications and very, very scarce in the first edition.
Ref 106783 : £400.00 (Also listed under Theology)
Sancti Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi Operum TOMUS TERTIUS, Post Lovaniensium Theologorum recensionem castigatus denuo ad manuscriptos codices Gallicanos, Vaticanos, Anglicanos, Belgicos &c. nec nonad editiones antiquiores & castigatiores. Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti E Congregatione Sancti Mauri. PARS PRIMA, Complectens Exegetica in Vetus Testamentum: Augustine, Saint, AUGUSTINE, St. : Venetiis [Venice], Jo: Baptista Albrizzi Hieron. Fil., 1729. 1 Volume. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 16.25 x 11.5 inches (415 x 290mm). Double column pages, columns numbered 1 – 856. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking at hinges, vellum marked and stained with old candle wax drips on front, chipping at spine ends and spine edges. Inside cover labels of "St. Mary"s College, Oscott, Birmingham" and armorial label of "Monastery Sci. Thomae de Erdington". Internally pages are tight and clean and bright. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering
Ref 104593 : £110.00 (Also listed under Theology)
Sancti Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi Operum TOMUS QUINTUS, Continens Sermones ad Populum, Post Lovanienssium Theologorum recensionem castigatus denuo ad manuscriptos codices Gallicanos, Vaticanos, Anglicanos, Belgicos &c. nec nonad editions antiquiores & castigatiores. Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti E Congregatione Sancti Mauri. // TOMUS QUINTUS, Castigatus Ad Manuscriptos Codices & ad editiones antiquiores, Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti E Congregatione Sancti Mauri. PARS SECUNDA Continens Sermones de Sanctis, de Diversis, ac dubios, cum supposititiorum Appendice: Augustine, Saint, AUGUSTINE, St. : Venetiis [Venice], Jo: Baptista Albrizzi Hieron. Fil., 1731. 2 Volumes. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 16.25 x 11.5 inches (415 x 290mm). Double column pages, First volume columns numbered 1 – 1104, Second volume columns numbered 1105 – 1592 plus Appendix “Tomi Quinti Operum S. Augustini Complectens Sermones Supposititios in Quatuor Classes Subjecto Nunc Primum Ordine Digestos” column numbers 1 – 532. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking at hinges, vellum marked and stained with old candle wax drips on front, chipping at spine ends. Inside both covers labels of “St. Mary;s College, Oscott, Birmingham” and armorial label of “Monastery Sci. Thomae de Erdington”. Internally pages are tight and clean and bright. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Very Heavy books, please ask for shipping costs before ordering
Ref 104592 : £220.00 (Also listed under Theology)
Sancti Aurelii Augustini Hipponensis Episcopi Operum TOMUS OCTAVUS, Continens Opuscula Polemica, adversus haereses, Manichaeorum, Priscillianistarum, & Arianorum, POST LOVANIENSIUM THEOLOGORUM RECOGNITIONEM, corecta denuo ad manuscriptos codices Gallicanos, Vaticanos, &c. nec nonad editiones antiquiores & castigatiores. Opera et Studio Monachorum Ordinis Sancti Benedicti E Congregatione Sancti Mauri. PARS PRIMA, Complectens Exegetica in Vetus Testamentum: Augustine, Saint, AUGUSTINE, St. : Venetiis [Venice], Jo: Baptista Albrizzi Hieron. Fil., 1733. 1 Volume. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 16.25 x 11.5 inches (415 x 290mm). Double column pages, columns numbered 1 – 1008, plus Appendix “Tomi Octavi Operum S. Augustini , In Quo Subdititia Isthaec Opuscula Ex hibentur” column numbers 1 – 120. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking at hinges, vellum marked and stained with old candle wax drips on front, chipping at spine ends and spine edges. Inside cover labels of "St. Mary;s College, Oscott, Birmingham" and armorial label of "Monastery Sci. Thomae de Erdington". Internally pages are tight and clean and bright. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering
Ref 104594 : £110.00 (Also listed under Theology)
R.P. VINCENTII HOUDRY, BIBLIOTHECA CONCIONATORIA COMPLECTENS PANEGYRICAS ORATIONES SANCTORUM TOMUS PRIMUS In Quo Continentur Sanctorum De quibus in Nova Testamento fermo est, PANEGYRICI E GALLICO SERMONE IN LATINUM TRANSLATI, Editio Novissima & TOMUS SECUNDUS In Quo Continentur PANEGYRICI IN LAUDEM INSTITUTORUM ORDINUM RELIGIOSORUM / BIBLIOTHECA CONCIONATORIA COMPLECTENS PANEGYRICAS ORATIONES SANCTORUM TOMUS TERTIUS In Quo Continentur PANEGYRICI SANCTORUM DIVERSI ORDINIS & Characteris E GALLICO SERMONE IN LATINUM TRANSLATI & TOMUS QUARTUS In Quo Continentur PANEGYRICI SANCTORUM DIVERSI ORDINIS & Characteris, Editio Novissima & TOMUS QUINTUS In Quo Continentur SUPPLEMENTUM PANEGYRICORUM Per Materias generales APOSTOLORUM, MARTYRUM, CONFESSORUM, VIRGINUM, &c : HOUDRY VINCENTII.: Venetiis (Venice), Heredis Nicolai Pezzana, 1779. 2 Volumes. Hardcover in vellum. Elephant Folio 15.5 x 10.25 inches (394 x 260mm). Double column pages, pp xvi 176 180; 159 168 172. Tatty on outside with large and small losses of vellum, board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking at hinges, vellum marked and stained with old candle wax drips on front, chipping at spine ends. Inner joints wide open with boards still attached by cords First volume has lost prelims, title page with creases, stains at page margins and a few corner creases, gutter open wide in centre with offset in signatures but all held by binding cords and no loose pages. Volume 2 similar on outside, with ffep, stains more evident at page margins and slight waviness at lower rear page corners caused by very old damp exposure, gutters open wide in several places with offset in signatures but all held by binding cords and no loose pages. These would be nice copies for re-binding and a very rare edition of the 5 books bound as 2. . Text in Latin. Very Heavy books, please ask for shipping costs before ordering
Ref 104595 : £200.00 (Also listed under Theology)
DISPUTATIONUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI POLITIANI, S. J. - S.R.E. CARDIMALIS DE CONTROVERSIIS CHRISTIANAE FIDEI ADVERSUS HUJUS TEMPORIS HAERETICOS, TOMUS SECUNDUS, CONTROVERSIAS QUATUOR GENERALES COMPLECTENS. EDITIO ULTIMA JUXTA VENETAM ANNI MDXCIX. Correctionibus tamen & additionibus Auctoris in fine, necnon Indicibus locupletissimis nobilitata. Accesserunt coronidi hujus Secundi Tomi Opuscula recenter addita, quorum seriem ibidem videre licebit ; BELLARMINI, Roberti [Robert Bellarmine], [ Roberto Bellarmino, Robert Saint, Cardinal, & Archbishop of Capua): Venetiis (Venice), Joannem Malachinum sub Signo S. Ignatii, 1721. TOMUS SECUNDUS only.. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 17 x 11.5 inches (432 x 290mm). Double column pages, pp [13] 659 + 1 page Errata. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking and chipping on spine, vellum marked and stained. Internally pages are tight, a few stains at margins but generally clean. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering
Ref 104596 : £150.00 (Also listed under Theology)
DISPUTATIONUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI POLITIANI, S. J. - S.R.E. CARDIMALIS DE CONTROVERSIIS CHRISTIANAE FIDEI ADVERSUS HUJUS TEMPORIS HAERETICOS, TOMUS TERTIUS, CONTROVERSIAS QUINQUE GENERALES COMPLECTENS, Quarum singulae in alias particulares Controversias dividuntur. EDITIO ULTIMA JUXTA VENETAM ANNI MDXCIX. Correctionibus tamen & additionibus Auctoris in fine noblitata; cui etiam quadruplex Index, Primus Scriptorum omnium in hoc volumine citatorum; Secundus Sectarioprum, & Haereticorm recentiorum; Tertius difficiliorum Scripturae locorum passim explicatorum; Quartus Rerum ac Sententiarum in hisce omnibus Controversis contentarum, ut copiositsimus, ita & serie Alphabetica in Lectorum gratiam ordinate admodum, & concinne digestus; BELLARMINI, Roberti [Robert Bellarmine], [ Roberto Bellarmino, Robert Saint, Cardinal, & Archbishop of Capua): Venetiis (Venice), Joannem Malachinum sub Signo S. Ignatii, 1721. TOMUS TERTIUS, only. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 17 x 11.5 inches (432 x 290mm). Double column pages, pp [14] 772. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking and chipping on spine and boards, vellum marked and stained. Internally pages are tight, a few stains at margins but generally clean. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Others in this edition available. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering
Ref 104597 : £150.00 (Also listed under Theology)
DISPUTATIONUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI POLITIANI, S. J. - S.R.E. CARDIMALIS DE CONTROVERSIIS CHRISTIANAE FIDEI ADVERSUS HUJUS TEMPORIS HAERETICOS, TOMUS QUARTUS, TRES CONTROVERSIAS GENERALES COMPLECTENS, Quarum ultima in tres alias principales dividitur. EDITIO ULTIMA JUXTA VENETAM ANNI MDXCIX. Correctionibus tamen & additionibus Auctoris in fine, necnon indicibus locupletissimis nobilitata; BELLARMINI, Roberti [Robert Bellarmine], [ Roberto Bellarmino, Robert Saint, Cardinal, & Archbishop of Capua): Venetiis (Venice), Joannem Malachinum sub Signo S. Ignatii, 1721. TOMUS QUARTUS, only. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 17 x 11.5 inches (432 x 290mm). Double column pages, pp [15] 738. Board corners rubbed and bumped, cracking and chipping on spine and boards, vellum marked and stained and with old candle wax drips on front. Internally pages are tight, some old damp stains at some page corners but otherwise generally clean. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Others in this edition available. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering
Ref 104598 : £150.00 (Also listed under Theology)
VARIORUM OPERUM ROBERTI BELLARMINI POLITIANI S.R.E. CARDIMALIS AD FIDEI CONTROVERSIAS SPECTANTIUM COLLECTIO, IN QUA EXHIBENTUR: RECOGNITION ejusdem BELLARMINI omnium Librorum suorum. TRACTATUS de POTESTATE SUMMI PONTIFICIS adversus GULIELMUM BARCLAJUM. RESPONSIO ad LIBRUM, cui titulus est, Triplici nodo Triplex cuneus, cum. APOLOGIA pro eadem RESPONSIONE, & EPITOME VITAE ejusdem AUCTORIS. ADJICIUNTUR ETIAM VINDICIAE BELLERMINIANAE R. P/ VITI EBERMANNI S. J. Opus ad Quatuor Controversiarum Tomos sequens velut TOMUS QUINTUS; BELLARMINI, Roberti [Robert Bellarmine], [ Roberto Bellarmino, Robert Saint, Cardinal, & Archbishop of Capua): Venetiis (Venice), Joannem Malachinum sub Signo S. Ignatii, 1721. TOMUS QUINTUS, only. Hardcover in vellum. |Elephant Folio 17 x 11.5 inches (432 x 290mm). Double column pages, pp [12] 582. + 1 page Errata. Board corners rubbed and bumped, hinges cracked, loss on spines, vellum marked and stained. Internally pages are tight, some old damp stains at margins of a few early pages but otherwise generally clean. Text in Latin. Scarce Edition. Others in this edition available. Very Heavy book, please ask for shipping costs before ordering
Ref 104599 : £150.00 (Also listed under Theology)
DE VERITATE RELIGIONIS CHRISTIANAE; Editio Novissima: Grotius, Hugo : Oxford, E. Theatro Sheldoniano, 1700. Hardcover, full leather, 6.75 x 4.25 inches, [6] + 296pp, , text in Latin and Greek Full page engraved half title page, title page in red and black with woodcut of the "Theatre". Good sound book. Leathers rubbed and scuffed and title label missing, hinges sound, names on front and rear endpapers, internally tight and generally clean. Written in 1622, just after his escape from Holland (in a box of books) where he had been imprisoned for his Arminianism (anti-Calvinism), "On the Truth of the Christian Faith" represents the chief statement of Grotius's theological position. Designed as an apologetic work, it uses the evidences of natural theology to establish the truth of a common, non-sectarian view of Christianity. Scarce.
Ref 104417 : £150.00 (Also listed under Theology)
A Practical Discourse Concerning Death; Sherlock, William: London, Printed for J. Walthoe, R. Ware, J. Walthoe Jnr, J. & P Knapton, S. Birt, D. Browne, T. Longman, C. Hitch, J. Clarke, S. Austen, J. Hodges, J. & H. Pemberton and J. Rivington, 1743. Twenty Fourth Edition. Full leather, original tooled calf binding with six panelled spine 292pp joints cracked, leather chipped and scared, boards still held by cords, inner hinges cracked, open at title page and rear endpaper. Block is tight and no foxing. Occasional margin note and underline. There is no frontis and it is believed that some of these editions had a portrait frontis. The most popular of the author's writings was first published in 1689. WILLIAM SHERLOCK (1641-1707), born in SOUTHWARK, became Master of the Temple in 1685 and Dean of St Paul's in 1691. He was a nonjuror, but took the oaths in 1690
Ref 17620: £35.00 (Also listed under theology)
(Welsh Bible)
Bibl, yr Addoliad Teuluaidd. Gyda Nodau a Sylwadau ar Bob Pennod o'r Neu Testament a'r Newndd a Chyfeirnodau Gwerthfawr, gan y Parch Peter Williams. Y London Printing and Publishing Company (Limited). (1830s ?). Large folio, 15.75in x 10.5in, 792 pages. Black cloth. Gilt title on spine. Cloth now stained, torn, rubbed, split and generally looking tatty (in fact looking 170 years old). The covers have done their job, however, the book is still tight and undamaged. Damp stains on prelims and page blackening throughout text and plates, slight foxing and minor creasing on a few pages. Many attractive engravings, captioned in English. A chance to own a great work at a fraction of the price normally charged when these editions appear. Could even get it recovered and cleaned and still show a profit. Very Heavy, postage at cost
Book No. 10846: £58.75 (Also listed under Religion and Non-English Books)
The History of Protestantism - 3 volumes set; Wylie, James Aitken : London,, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [1899]. Set of 3 half leather volumes. 4to, pages xii + 624, xii + 624, xii + 648 , over 550 superb engraved illustrations, people, towns, buildings, scenes, ships etc etc. A magnificent in depth study of Protestantism in Britain and Europe from the first century to the time of William of Orange. Solid books with some exterior faults, cracks to some outer hinges and endpapers cracked at inner joints, all boards still attached. 2 inch loss of spine to volume 3 and slight loosening of boards on this volume. Internally tight with no foxing spots that we have found and only very minor occasional mark. Initials on ffeps Generally very clean. Scarce in complete set and a superb and seminal reference source
Ref 100987: £150.00 (Also listed under Religion)
AN ABRIDGEMENT OF MR. BAXTER'S HISTORY OF HIS LIFE AND TIMES. With an Account of the Ministers, &c who were Ejected after the Restauration, of King Charles II. Their Apology for themselves, and their Adherents, containing the Grounds of their Nonconformity: Their Treatment in the Reign of King Charles, and King James; and after the Revolution: And the continuation of their history, to the passing of the Bill against occasional conformity, in 1711 ; Calamy, Edmund : London: Printed for John Lawrence, at the Angel in the Poultry; J. Nicholson, and J. and B. Sprint in Little-Britain; R. Robinson in St. Paul"s Church-yard, and N. Cliffe, and D. Jackson in Cheapside. 1713. Second Edition. TWO VOLUMES, Octavo, 200x130mm. In tan calf, original, much rubbed, small cracks in outer hinges, spine chipped away at both feet, inner joints cracked at endpapers but boards are firmly bound on cords. Crested bookplate on both front pastedowns. Vol. I: [24], 726, 82, [32] pages. Portrait frontispiece. Vol. II: xxxii, 864 pages. Internally book blocks are tight and clean. Very small wormholes at margins of prelims and preface of vol 1. Full title of Volume 2 “An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters Who Were Ejected or Silenced After The Restoration in 1660. By, or before, the ACT for UNIFORMITY. Design’d for the preserving to Posterity, the Memory of their Names, Characters, Writings and Sufferings”. Very scarce.
Ref 102369 : £200.00 (Also listed under History)
THE NEW ITALIAN, ENGLISH, AND FRENCH POCKET DICTIONARY. Carefully compiled from the dictionaries of La Crusca; Dr. S. Johnson; the French Academy; and others of the best authority. (3 volumes). Bottarelli, Ferdinando: London, for J Nourse, 1777, First Edition. Square books, 5.5 inches tall, full leather. Three volumes. Shabby on outside. Leathers worn, rubbed at corners, chipped at spine ends, outer and inner hinges on Volume I cracked with front board attached by cords and loosening, hinges on volume II cracked and rear board attached by cords and loosening. Title page of Volume II missing. Armorial bookplate inside cover of Volume II. Internally all volumes tight and clean. An important work, published just 22 years after Johnson’s dictionary first appeared, and which went into several editions. A valuable addition to any library of dictionaries.
Ref 104410 : £250.00 (Also listed under Reference)
NOUVELLE METHODE, Pour apprendre facilement Les Langues FRANÇOIS ET ANLOISE; Mr. Rogissard: Amsterdam, M.C. le Cene, 1724. Hardcover in full leather. Eraly French-English grammar, phrase, vocabulary, 464pp. Armorial booklate of Roger Newdigate inside cover. Sir Roger Newdigate, 5th Baronet (1719-1806) was an English politician and collector of antiquities and most remembered as the founder of the Newdigate Prize. Above the bookplate is written Sir Roger Newdigate Bart 1790, however, it is not known whether this is actually the signature of Newdigate, below the bookplate is a printed label of Lady Newdigate. In Fair condition. Rubs scuffs and chips to leather, small cracks at hinges, boards firm. prelims covered in notes. A few leafs are almost detached and standing out with subsequent damage to leaf edges, two of these leaves have missing pieces down fore-edge losing half of one column on each page. Rear free endpaper missing half, small round burn, perhaps from cigarette, on rear page. Very scarce item with interesting background
Ref 104423 : £75.00 (Also listed under Reference)
LES CURIOSITEZ DE PARIS, DE VERSAILLES, DE MARLY, DE VINCENNES, DE ST. CLOUD, ET DES ENVIRONS, AVEC LES ANTIQUITEZ JUSTES ET PRECISES SUR CHAQUE SUJET. Et les adresses pour trouver facilement tout ce que ces Lieux renferment d'agreable & d'utile (volume 2): LE ROUGE (George-Louis): Paris, Saugrain 1723, NOUVELLE EDITION. Volume 2 only in full leather. Green embossed leather, rubbed and chipped, spine missing title label, faded and scuffed, front hinge cracked at top, all hinges holding well and boards firmly attached. Armorial bookplate inside cover, name and date 1960 on prelime. Text in French. 719pp + 5. Engravings, 7 folding, 3 single page, 1 half page folding. We do not know how many plates there should be in volume 2, however, there are a couple of page stubs at gutter where plates may have been removed, although these are not of the heavier paper used for plates, so may be binding stubs. Text block is tight with no loose pages. Some darkening and browning to some pages.
Ref 107281 : £50.00 (Also listed under Foreign and Topography)
The Book of Job ; Bible: London / Edinburgh, George Bell & Sons, / The Abbey Press, 1902. Limited edition of 750 copies, this is numbered 232. Printed on hand made paper, illustrated with drawings by Robert T. Rose. 8.75in x 7in, vellum covers, silk edge ties (one now broken very short), top edge gilt, others untrimmed. An attractive edition. Slight soiling to covers, internally tight and clean. School prize label inside cover. One of the very few editions to come from The Abbey Press in Edinburgh. A very scarce book.
Ref 100486: £175.00 (Also listed under Religion)
A Christian Directory: Or, A Summ of Practical Theologie, and Cases of Conscience (In Four Parts); Baxter,Richard: London, Printed By Robert White for Nevill Simmons at The Sign of Princes Arms in St Paul's Church-yard, 1678. Sold as disbound. Original board coverings stripped off and both boards covered with heavy grey paper, this now lost at spine and flaking on boards. Blank prelims detached and creased. Boards attached loosely by cords. Size14.4 x 9.5 inches. Pages: portrait frontis, engraved half title page, title page, [45], title page for First Part, 395, title page for Second Part, 161, title page for Third Part, [2], 199, title page for Fourth Part, 267. Double columns throughout. Book block is intact and pages undamaged, occasional mark but generally clean. An early Christian work published with four parts 1.Christian Ethicks (or Private Duties), II CHRISTIAN OECONOMICKS (or Family Duties), III CHRISTIAN ECCLESIASTICKS, (or Church Duties), IV CHRISTIAN POLITICKS (or Duties to our Rulers and Neighbours),.A guide directing Christians, how to use their knowledge and Faith; how to improve all helps and means, and to perform all duties; how to overcome temptations, and to escape or mortifie every sin. Would re-bind very well. Very scarce early edition.
Ref 104409 : £750.00 (Also listed under Religion)
EXPOSITORY NOTES, WITH PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. Wherein The Sacred Text is at large recited, the Sense explained, and the Instructive Example of the Blessed Jesus and his Holy Apostles to our Imitation Recommended. The Whole designed to encourage the Reading of the Scriptures in Private Families, and to render the Daily Perusal of them Profitable and Delightful; Burkitt, Rev William : London, John Wyat et al, 1724. The Eighth Edition carefully Corrected.. Leather bound. Folio 16 x 10.25 inches (405 x 260 mm). Unpaginated in double column, portrait frontis. Externally shabby, leathers peeling and rubbed, loss at spine top down to first band. Outer hinges sound. Front inner cracked open, front board firmly attached by the cords, prelims almost detached, frontis and title page browned, small tear on title page. Rear inner cracked open, rear board firmly attached by the cords. Book block tight and solid, occasional mark but generally clean. Scarce early copy.
Ref 104408 : £90.00 (Also listed under Religion)
The Nature, Folly, Sin, And Danger Of being Righteous over-Much; With a particular VIEW to the Doctrines and Practices Of certain Modern Enthusiasts. Being The Substance of Four Discourses: Trapp, Joseph: 1739, Third edition. 4 publications bound together. The first as above dated 1739, third edition, 69 pages. The second “ The Practical Influence of the Doctrine of the Holy trinity represented; A sermon Preached before the University Of Oxford On June 9th 1745”; William Dodwell, 1745. 33 pages. The third “ The Eternity of future Punishment asserted and vindicated. In Answer to Mr Whiston’s late Treatise on that subject. In Two Sermons Preached before the University Of Oxford On March 21 1741”; William Dodwell, 1743, preface + 88 pages. The fourth “An Argument For the Authority Of Holy Scriptures; From The Latin of Socinus, after the Steinfurt Copy; To which is prefix’e a short Account Of His Life”; Edward Combe, 1731, xlii + 165 pages. Book size 7.9in x 5in, leather spine, marbled boards, boards rubbed all over, corners bumped chipped and rubbed through. Spine chipped at head and tail and rubbed. Joints good. Book internally is tight. Slight staining and browning of endpapers. Name and date 1802 inside cover
Ref 11216: £175.00 (Also listed under Religion)
Architectura Curiosa Nova ... in Latinum Linguam translata à Johanne Chistophoro Sturmio; Böckler, Georg Andreas: Nuremberg, Christophor Gerhard for Paul. Fürst, [1664]. Part of this very scarce work, dis-bound loose pages. Contains richly engraved frontis, Contents page in red and black within typographical woodcut borders, 2 pages of introduction by Fürst, 1 page of verse, 1 page of dedications, 2 pages foreword by Leopold, Part 1 Fundamenta hydragogia, indolemq 30 pages, 4 plates each with small architectural illustartions, engraved frontis to Part 2, 13 pages Part 2 Varios aquarum ac falientium fontium 13 pages. Each part complete. Originally contained 4 parts plus a 5th part containing 200 plates. Pages loose and unbound, toned at margins, edges chipped and corners turned and a few a little frayed but not into text area. First Latin edition of "Die Lustreiche Bau- und Wasser-Kunst", a text book on hydraulic engineering in architecture by the German engineer and architect to the city of Nuremberg, George Andreas Böckler, who lived and worked in the second half of the 17th century. Very, very few complete copies of this book survive and are available. 340 years old, a rare sample from this very important work. Will only be sent insured
Ref 18871: £425.00 (Also listed under Architecture)
DIVERS WORKS OF EARLY MASTERS IN CHRISTIAN DECORATION: WITH AN INTRODUCTION CONTAINING THE BIOGRAPHY, JOURNAL OF TRAVEL, CONTEMPORANEOUS ASSOCIATION IN ART AND A CRITICAL ACCOUNT OF THE WORKS OF ALBERT DURER; NOTICES OF HIS MASTER WOHLGEMUT And His Friend Pirckheymer; Adam Krafft, and His Sacrament-House At Nuremburg. with Examples of Ancient Painted and Stained Glass, from York, West Wickham, Kent, and St. George’s Chapel, Windsor; the Ancient Church and Sacrament-House At Limbourg; the Works of Dirk and Wouter Crabeth, &c: Also a Succinct Account, With Illustrations, of Pained and Stained Glass at Gouda, In Holland, and The Church of St. Jacques at Liege; Weale, John (ed):London, 1846. Two large volumes, half leather, Red morocco spines with bright gilt lettering and red leather corner guards on green cloth boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Elephant Folios, 21.5 x 15 inches. Each volume with engraved title page. This copy comprises 52 pages of text with in-text woodcuts, portraits and others. The main bodies of the volumes are lithographic plates, 4 b&w, 32 single page colour, 10 double page colour and 2 triple-fold colour. Armorial bookplates inside each cover of Christopher Turner Stoke Rochford Library. Books are in sound condition, hinges intact. One text page is working loose with damage to fore-edge margin. Remainder of book is tight. Most plates are foxed around margins and in some cases on reverse. Very scarce work.
Ref 103651 : £780.00 (Also under Arts
THE NOBLE SCIENCE A FEW GENERAL IDEAS ON FOX-HUNTING: A New Addition Revised Corrected and Enlarged by William C. A. Blew Revised and Brought Down to Date by Cuthbert Bradley: (2 volume set); Radcliffe, F. P. Delme: London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. 1911. Two volumes. Green cloth, gilt titles and gilt vignettes to spines. Black and gilt illustration to front covers. 148 + xv and xii + 183 pp, colour frontis to each volume plus 10 steel-plate engravings coloured by hand, plus 8 full-page engravings on wood from original designs by the Rev. C.D. Radcliffe engraved by E. Landells, plus 27 chapter head and tail pieces engraved on wood. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Rubs and minor bumps to board corners and spine ends. Gift inscription dated 1913 on ffep of both volumes, rear endpapers of vol II slightly marred with tear on free rear endpaper and margins of rear pastedown rubbed away. All plates, coloured and b&w, intact and present as indexed. Internally tight and generally clean. An attractive set and scarce in this condition.
Ref 101993 : £120.00 (Also Under Sports)
Polygraphice: or the Arts of Drawing, Engraving, Etching, Limning, Painting, Washing, Varnishing, Gilding, Colouring, Dying, Beautifying and Perfuming in Four Books &c. To which is added a Discourse of Perspective and Chiromancy; SALMON, William: London. [1678]. 12mo. pp. 407 plus Contents plus The Table plus Dedication and Preface. Book in very poor shape, original boards, warped cracked and frayed, front endpapers, prelims and title lost and book opens at the Dedication to the Earl of Norwich. Boards breaking up inside leather covering. Inner joints opening. Last page of The Table lost. The original 12 plates lost. Other problems associated with 320 year old books, pages warped and curled, corners curled and turned, some corner losses, few page tears, minor page soil marks and occasional spot but generally fairly clean. An interesting old margin note and small drawing on one page. The Polygraphice is divided into 4 books, Drawing, Etching And Engraving, Painting, Perfection Of The Arts. There are also 2 inclusions on chiromancy, in Book One and in Book Four. Fascinating to read, studies on colours and making them, gilding hair colouring, colors of flowers, vegetables, perfumes etc etc A very early printed work on Art and extremely rare. Needs re-binding and pressing and facsimile plates/prelims/last page added. Images available upon request
Ref 100989: £450.00 (Also under Art)
Findens' Tableaux of National Character, Beauty, and Costume in a Series of Illustrations Engraved by W. and E, Finden [2 volumes bound as 1]; Prose by The Countess of Blessingford, Miss Mitford, E.E.L, Mrs S.C. Hall, Allan Cunningham, Barry Cornwall, Leigh Hunt: London, J. Hogarth, no date [c 1850]. Large Hardcover, red leather decorated in gilt. Two volume work bound into one. Do not confuse with the much smaller edition published by Tilt. This Hogarth publication is a large folio, 14 x 10.5 inches, 209pp on heavy paper and an incredible 60 plates, steel engraved, all with tissue guards. A wonderful collection of engravings illustrating costume from around the world accompanied by verse and prose. Scuffing to leather on spine and board edges, 3 inch crack on front hinge. Hinges are sound and book is solid and firm. A little foxing to some of the plates, the majority are clean. A very scarce large edition.
Ref 102368 : £250.00 (Also under Art)
Finden's Landscape and Portrait Illustrations of Byron, with original and selected Information by W Brockedon; Finden, W [Illus]; Brockedon, W. :London, John Murray, 1833/1833/1834. Complete set of 3. Half leather, maroon leathers to spine and board corners, on decorative boards. 5 raised bands on spines, gilt titles in one compartment gilt decoration in remaining. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. 126 engraved plates each with paper guard and including 3 vignette title pages. Books in Very Good condition. Rubs at board corners, very minor surface rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying, very small scuffs on lower spine of vol 3. Boards a little soiled. Internally tight. Foxing to frontispieces and title pages and to a few plates, mainly in margins and on reverse. Internal repair by re-stitching at one place in volume 1 and at one place in volume 3, must have been done before binding, no sign shows at block edges and books are tight overall. No names, stamps or labels. Super set of this rare edition. Looks handsome on shelf
Ref 102741 : £350.00 (Also under Art and Poetry)
The Beauties of England: Giving a Descriptive View of the Chief Villages, Market-Towns and Cities; Antiquities, Parks, Plantations, Scenes and Situations in England and Wales including the Seats of our Nobility and Gentry and the Two Universities, the Whole Intended as a Traveling Companion to Point Out Whatever is Curious Either in Art or in Nature: Luckombe, Philip : London: Printed for W Richardson et al. 1791, Fifth Edition Enlarged. Complete in two volumes in Full leather. 12mo, 334 + 384pp, map is missing from vol I. Externally worn, leathers cracked at joints and spine, one title label missing, surface rubs, corners rubbed through. Names on endpapers. Text blocks pulling at gutters in places but securely bound. Covers England and Wales, including Isle of Man, county by county. Very scarce pair.
Ref 100361: £350.00 (Also listed under Topography)
The Beauties of England: Giving a Descriptive View of the Chief Villages, Market-Towns and Cities; Antiquities, Parks, Plantations, Scenes and Situations in England and Wales including the Seats of our Nobility and Gentry and the Two Universities, the Whole Intended as a Travelling Companion to Point Out Whatever is Curious Either in Art or in Nature: (Vol II only): Luckombe, Philip: London Printed for W Richardson, J Murray, W Goldsmith and R Baldwin. 1791, the fifth edition, enlarged. Good. 12mo, 384 pp. Vol 2 of two. Covers:- Cambridgeshire. Suffolk, Norfolk, Huntingdonshire, Rutlandshire, Leicestershire, Nottinghamshire, Lincolnshire, Yorkshire, Durham, Northumberland, Cumberland, Westmoreland, Lancashire, Cheshire, Derbyshire, Staffordshire, Shropshire, Radnorshire, Brecknockshire, Glamorganshire, Carmarthenshire, Pembrokeshire, Cardiganshire, Montgomeryshire, Merionethshire, Carnarvonshire, Denbighshire, Flintshire, Anglesey, The Isle Of Man. Full calf, volume number and rules on spine in gilt. Corners bumped, scuffing to surfaces of covers and spine. Outer joints secure with minor cracking at rear hinge, inner joints secure with endpapers cracked. Old names with crossing out inside cover, title page darkened, internally book is tight and clean, small wormholes in lower margins of rear endpaper and last few pages. Very scarce
Ref 104846 : £135.00
THE BEAUTIES OF ENGLAND: or, a comprehensive View of the Public Structures, The Seats of the Nobility and Gentry, the Two Universities, The Cities and Market Towns, Antiquities and Curiosities, natural and artificial, for which this Island is remarkable. Including A Circumstantial Account of the Curiosities of London and Westminster. Divided into the respective Counties and Intended as A Travelling Pocket Companion, to point out whatever merits the Attention of the Engilsh Traveller, or the Observation of the Foreigner; [Gilpin, William] : ;: London: L. Davis and C. Reymere, 1757 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover full leather. 12mo, xxii + 344pp. Front board detached. Armorial bookplate inside cover, internally tight and clean. The first edition of this work, this one without map. The title says it all. An early guide to Britain. This edition very scarce.
Ref 104847 : £75.00
PICTURESQUE VIEWS, and DESCRIPTIONS OF CITIES, TOWNS, CASTLES, MANSIONS and other Objects of Interesting features in STAFFORDSHIRE & SHROPSHIRE; Calvert, Frederick illustrated by William West: Birmingham: William Emans, 1830 & 1831. The two original publications in one volume. Hardcover, rebound at some time with black cloth spine on papered boards and replaced inner hinges. Book now tight and solid. Book in two sections separately paginated. First section on Staffordshire with common title page 153pp. 39 engraved plates all present as indexed with the exception of one plate bound at different page to that indicated and the plate of The Earl of Shrewsbury is replaced with plate of Alton Towers. Second section on Shropshire with own engraved title page 136pp. 34 engraved plates all present as indexed with the exception of one plate bound at different page to that indicated and the plate of Abenego Mathews is replaced with plate of Sundorne Castle. All bound tightly and all but one with tissue guards. Covers have general rubs and scuffs with solid hinges. Armorial bookplate of J. M. Mathews inside cover. Untrimmed pages. Plates have foxing, mainly to rear and margins also affecting adjacent page as usual with these editions, and pages have browned margins. Main title page has been mounted on support paper at some early time, visible around margins and now well preserved. Nice solid copy of this renowned topographical work.
Ref 103216 : £220.00
A Compleat [Complete] Treatise of Practical Navigation demonstrated from it's First Principles: together with all the Necessary Tables. To which are added, the useful Theorems of Mensuration, Surveying, and Gauging; with their Application to Practice. Written for the Academy in Tower-Street [First edition]; Patoun, Archibald: London: Printed for R. Willock, 1730, First Edition. Hardcover, contemporary full calf, rubbed and bumped, spine tail chipped away, small splits in outer hinges, inner joints cracked at endpapers, boards holding firm on cords. Front free endpaper and prelims missing. viii + 353pp, plus approximately 100 pages of tables, at rear 2pages 91leaf) Contents, no rear endpapers, many in-text drawings, fold out drawing with tear but no losses. Title page browned at margins, internally light toning, some spots and soil marks but generally clean. Text block tight, no loose pages or slackening signatures. Rare first edition of this influential navigational work, most known copies are now held in library archives.
Ref 100630: £750.00 (Also under Naval History)
The History of the Mediterranean Fleet from 1741 to 1744, with Original Letters, &c. that passed between the Admirals Matthews and Lestock. Also all the Other Tracts on that Important Affair. Second Edition. : various: London, J. Millan, 1745, 2nd ed.. Hardcover in contemporary full calf, rubbed, head-cap chipped, lacking head-band, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges cracked, boards still attached loosely with cords. Pre-lims loose. Text block tight and clean. Containing the following: [I] A Particular Account, 26pp. 1745. A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty’s Fleet in the Mediterranean, and the Combined Fleets of France and Spain, from the Year 1741, to March 1744. Including an Accurate Account of the Late Fight near Toulon, and the Causes of our Miscarriage... By a Sea-Officer. The Second Edition 112 + vii pp, Four folding maps and a folding engraved table of the English and French Lines of Battle at Toulon. List of Officers + ad. leaf. J. Millan, 1744: [II] Original Letters and Papers, between Adm—l M—ws, and V. Adm—l L—k. With Several Letters from Private Hands... viii, 128pp, printed for. M. Cooper, 1744: [III] Authentick Letters from Admiral Mathews to the Sec—t—s of St—te, the L—ds of the Ad—ty, &c. Relating to his Expedition to the Mediterranean... 68pp. printed for W. Webb, no date: [IV] A Letter to a Friend in the Country, occasioned by the Late Naval Engagement in the Mediterranean... Engraved head-piece. 22pp. M. Cooper, 1744. An interesting series of “tracts” relating to the acrimonious aftermath of Toulon. “Now collected into one volume”, second edition. All engraved fold-out maps present, clean and undamaged, fold-out table undamaged.. Would re-bind well if required. A very scarce and important item of Naval History.
Ref 100627: £475.00 (Also under Naval History, History)
European Commerce, Shewing New and Secure Channels of Trade with the Continent of Europe: Detailing the Produce, Manufactures, and Commerce of Russia, Prussia, Sweden, Denmark and Germany; as well as the Trade of the Rivers Elbe, Weser, and Ems; with a General View of the Trade, Navigation, Produce and Manufactures of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland; and its Unexplored and Improvable Resources and Interior Wealth. Illustrated with a Canal and River Map of Europe : ODDY, J. Jepson : London, W.J. & J. Richardson et al, 1805, First Edition. Hardcover, half leather. xiv + 651pp engraved multi-fold map of Europe, 2 folding tables. Front board detached. Book block in Very Good condition. Folding map a little browned and some browning to title page transferred from the engraved frontis map. Occasional spot throughout but generally very clean. Book block is tight. No damage to fold out tables. Superb item for repair to joint or re-bind. A comprehensive and well-documented study of the trade of Northern Europe, intended to encourage the extension and improvement of British commercial relations with these countries. Oddy was a merchant, and a member of the Russia and Turkey or Levant Companies. A very scarce and incredibly informative piece of Commercial and Merchant Navy history. Internally in super condition.
Ref 100623: £300.00 (Also under Naval History)
A New Collection Of Voyages, Discoveries And Travels: containing whatever is worthy of notice, in Europe, Asia, Africa and America: in respect to the situation and extent of empires, kingdoms, and provinces; their climates, soil, produce &c. With the manners and customs of the several inhabitants, their government, religion, arts, sciences, manufactures, and commerce. The whole consisting of such English and foreign authors as are in most esteem; including the descriptions and remarks of some celebrated late travellers, not to be found in any other collection. Illustrated with a variety of accurate maps, plans, and elegant engravings ... (Vol VI); KNOX, John : London, Knox, 1767 First edition. Volume VI. This volume covers Britain. 528pp plus maps and plates. Contains Great Britain In General, Description of London, An Account Of North Britain or Scotland With ItsIslands, An Account of Ireland, Foreign Settlements (inc Isle of Man, Channel Islands etc, A Short View Of The Naval Transactions Of Britain beginning with Reign of Queen Elizabeth and ending with the Peace of Versilles in 1762 [a rather nice history of 336 pages including a list of ships and ratings of the Royal Navy of Great Britain as it stood at the close of the year 1762. Book contains 4 engraved plates showing fashions, 1plate showing Stone Henge , 5 fold-out engraved maps as follows: 1. England From The Best Authorities, 2. Plan For re-Building The City Of After Great Fire Of 1666, 3. Multi-fold-out map of Cities Of London, Westminster and Borough of Southwark 1767 (small tears, no losses), 4. Map of Scotland From The Best Authorities, 5. Ireland From The Best Authorities. Contemporary calf with rubbing and bumping and chips, hinges split but boards holding on cords, prelims missing and rear free endpaper looses. Text block is tight, stain at lower corner margin throughout, maps complete with no losses.
Ref 100631: £265.00 (Also under Maritime History, Topography)
The History Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire; Gibbon, Edward : London, S. A. and H..Oddy,1809. 9 volumes, full leather. 8vo, pp xvi + 384, xii + 419, x + 416, x + 390, x + 423, x + 388, xi + 443, xii + 392, xi + 392, engraved title pages to each volume, illustrated with plates with coin portraits of emperors, 3 fold-out maps. Leathers rubbed and chipped. Hinges various splits with front board of volume 1 detached. Internally tight and clean, armorial bookplate of B. M. Fox-Watkins inside all front covers. All maps complete with small split at fold on one. Would re-bind very well, Low cost copy of this early edition.
Ref 102849 : £300.00 (Also Under History)
|
THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL. D., Comprehending An Account of his Studies , & Numerous Works , In Chronological Order : A Series Of His Epistolary Correspondence & Conversations With Many Eminent Persons & Various Original Pieces Of His Composition, Never Before Published ; Boswell, James : London, For T C adell [et al] 1822. The Ninth Edition, Revised and Augmented. 4 volumes in half leather, probably rebound, brown leather ,5 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles. All edges marbled. New endpapers, name and date 1831 on prelim. . Pages xxxv + 444, 462, 446, 495, frontis portrait in in vol I with tissue guard, vol II has Fold out Facsimile Of Dr. Johnson’s Handwriting, vol III has fold out facsimile of Round Robin Addressed to Samuel Johnson With Facsimiles Of The Signatures. All books in Very good condition, no chips or scuffs to leather, marks to boards, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Lovely set of this classic and important work. Weight 2.5 kg. Will incur extra postage cost
Ref 103977 : £200.00 |
Pharmacopoeia Officinalis and Extemporanea. Or a complete English Dispensatory, in Two Parts. Theoretic and Practical: Part I in Two Books, Part II in Five Books; Quincy, John : London, Longman, 1749. Twelfth Edition much Enlarged and Corrected. Newly rebound in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, with new endpapers.9.25 x 5.75 inches. Pp xxiv + 256 [part I] + 448 [part II]. Several pages been lost at rear which appear to be mainly appendix. Edges untrimmed. Small repairs to title page and first page of preface. A very much larger work than earlier editions. Good tight copy of this rare pharmacopoeia and dispensatory.
Ref 103212 : £150.00 (Also listed under Medical Books)
Pharmacopoeia Universalis: or, a New Universal English Dispensatory.: JAMES, R., M..D. : London: J Hodges, 1752. The Second Edition “with very large and useful additions and improvements”. Hardcover, leather Boards still present but leather peeling and cracking and chipped so badly we are selling this copy as dis-bound, half of the 2 prelims missing. Text block is complete and the stitching is holding pages together, but gutters are opening wide in places. Pages are all present and intact. Some minor soil stains to a few pages but book is generally clean. Small worm hole to margin of prelims and first few pages. Very suitable for re-binding, probably easier to re-bind than to repair. A VERY IMPORTANT early medical work, in particular dealing with herbal and mineral based remedies. In four parts:- I. An account of all the natural and artificial implements of Pharmacy, together with the processes and operations, whereby changes are induced in Natural Bodies for Medicinal Purposes: II. Dissertations on the various Classes Of Simples explaining their operations and uses in Practice: III. Catalogues of the Medicinal Simples, wherein their particular Virtues and uses are specified: IV. The preparations and combinations of Drugs containing all the compositions directed in the London and Edinburgh Pharmacopoeias together with others selected from the most celebrated Writers in Pharmacy and Physic. 758 pages plus 36 page Index. Very Scarce, very collectable
Ref 100574: £165.00 (Also listed under Medical Books)
Domestic Medicine: or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and Simple Medicines with An Appendix containing a Dispensatory for the Use of Private Practitioners ; Buchan, William: London, Printed for A. Strahan; T. Cadell; and J. Balfour, and W. Creech, 1790. The Eleventh Edition. Bound in half black leather on black boards. . Pp xxxvi + 712 + Index. Much rubbing to corners and spine ends, chips at spine ends, spine leather scuffed and rubbed. Inner joints weakening but boards attached by the cords. Front free endpaper and prelims missing, book opens at title page which is well worn at edges. Half of one page of the main block is lost, pgs 25/26 in the section ‘Of Children’. Half of one page of the Index is missing and perhaps last pages of Index, which ends at the letter T, and the rear endpaper. The text block is tight. Foxing in dark brown patches affects pages in various degrees throughout. A fascinating look at early medicine, especially the Appendices describing the medicines, ingredients, preparations and recipes. The book went into many editions and has been produced in facsimile in recent times. These early editions are very scarce.
Ref 101511: £115.00 (Also listed under Medical Books)
The London Dispensatory, containing I. The Elemtents of Pharmacy. II. The Botanical Description, Natural History, Chemical Analysis, and Medicinal Properties, of the Substances of the Materia Medica. III. The Pharmaceutical Preparations and Compositions of the Pharmacopœias of the London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Colleges of Physicians. The whole forming a Practical Synopsis of Materia Medica, Pharmacy, and Therapeutics: Illustrated with many useful tables and Copper-Plates of Pharmaceutical Apparatus: THOMSON, Anthony Todd: London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1822, Third Edition. Original leather. Xvi + 962pp, 7 numbered plates. Book somewhat care-worn, crack along spine backstrip, 2 inch loss at top of backstrip, front hinge split and front board detached, ffep and prelims missing and book opens at title page. Book block still intact with slight pulling at some gutters, occasional spot and few marks but pages generally clean. Interesting early medical book. Very nice reference copy and would rebind well
Ref 100986: £65.00 (Also listed under Medical Books)
Melancholy As It Proceeds From The Disposition And Habit, The Passion Of Love And The Influence Of Religion, Drawn Chiefly From The Celebrated Work Entitled Burton's Anatomy Of Melancholy and in which the Kinfs, Causes, Consequences and Cures of This English Malady “…; N/A : London, Printed by T Maiden for Vernor and Hood, J Cuthell et al, 1801. Half leather on marbled papered boards. 7.25 x4.75 inches, xii + 420pp. Book in Good condition, rubbed at board edges corners and spine ends, title label lost, leather mildly scuffed, outer hinges sound, inner joints sound with some cracking of endpapers. Light browning and soiling of prelims. Internally tight and clean. A respectable looking volume and still firm and sturdy and adding a little character to the bookshelf. A very scarce work, especially in this condition.
Ref 100573: £45.00 (Also listed under Medical Books)
Adventures Of Bilberry Thurland (3 vols); [Hooton, Charles]: London, Richard Bentley, 1836, 1st edition. Author’s name not given on title pages. Three volumes bound in Three Quarter Leather on marbled boards. Brown calf, raised bands on spine, red leather spine labels in two compartments with gilt titles, gilt decorations in four compartments, date 1832 in gilt on each spine bottom. Probable re-binding, too good condition to be 170 years old. Slight rub to leather at hinges and edges of corner guards, otherwise externally in excellent condition. 8in x 5. 344 + 300 + 279 pp. 9 plates drawn and etched by A. Hervieu all present as indexed. Internally Very Good indeed, few spots on endpapers but pages clean. Marbled endpapers with no cracks at inner hinges. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Very tight and undamaged. Name and date 11/12/45 on prelim of each volume. Printer’s mark in each vol. of Samuel Bentley, Dorset Street, Fleet Street. Bentley MS List records print run of 500 copies. Originally adv. in MC (8 Aug 1836), as ‘nearly ready […] By Charles Hooton, Esq.’. BP notes: ‘By Charles Hooton, a newspaper writer at Leeds and afterwards a journalist in America. He died at Nottingham in 1849 from an overdose of morphia.’ Superb example of this very rare set
Ref 19555: £500.00 (Also under Classic Fiction)
The English Nation; Or A History Of England In The Lives of Englishmen: Edinburgh. Cunningham, George Godfrey (ed). Fullarton & Co, nd [c1840s ?]. The complete 5 volume work bound in original 15 small quarto divisions with biographies & series of 63 guarded steel engraved portrait and 15 autograph plates bound in at beginning of each Division, total agrees with the Index list at end of Div XV. Ornately gilt illustrated & embossed green buckram. Books are unread, pages remain un-cut. Cover corners are bumped and rubbed through, spine ends mild bumps, several volumes have small splits in cloth at upper hinges, all outer hinges are sound. Couple of Divisions have cracks to endpapers at inner hinges, Div VIII has loosening inner hinge at opening page (plate). Mild foxing at fore-edges and opening and end pages, books generally clean and with only extremely light page margin toning. Covers English history from Alfred 849 AD, last entry is for Hannah Moore, date of death given as 1834. Lovely looking set on shelf. Heavy set. Postage at cost.
Ref 16408: £190.00 (Also listed under History and Biography)
PORTRAITS OF ILLUSTRIOUS PERSONAGES OF GREAT BRITAIN . With Biographical and Historical Memoirs of Their Lives and Actions (8 Volume Set); LODGE, Edmund. London; William Smith; No Date [c1880]. The Cabinet edition. 8 volumes in half leather, green leather on marbled boards. 5 raised bands to spines and spine gilt decoration. Marbled edges. Marbled endpapers. 6.75 x 4.5 inches. Pp 261, 291, 304, 345, 304, 303, 304, 305. With 240 engraved plates. Biographies of celebrated and notable English names - each one about 8 to15 pages long with an engraved portrait. Volume I has slight damage, rear board has one corner rubbed away losing corner guard, rear endpaper holes, last page half torn away and lost, rear inner and outer hinges split with board holding on cords. All other books are tight and sound with small cracks in a few outer hinges. Occasional spots to plates from tissue guards. Slight chipping and rubbing at some spine ends. All spine labels are lost. Every volume has the armorial bookplate of James Henry Chowne. Rare to find a complete set of this edition.
Ref 103599 : £150.00
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE COUNTY OF RUTLAND Collected from Records, Ancient Manuscripts, Monuments on the Place, and Other Antiquities. Illustrated with Sculptures; James Wright : London, Printed for Bennet Griffin 1684, First Edition. Folio in full leather. 14 x 9 inches, title page + 6 +140 pages + 4 pages of Index, 13 pages with engraved plates of country houses, churches and funereal monuments in the text, also small text engravings of family arms, fold-out map of Rutland. Title page printed in red & black. Original calf rubbed and scuffed, small splits at outer hinges and inner joints cracked at endpapers, boards still held firm, prelims and rear free papers creased with small tears. Text block is tight, few small soil marks on pages at rear of book, minor worm holes in top margins of rear pages. Map has small split in fold and no loss. This work stands very early in the succession of works of its kind, only preceded by Dugdale and Thoroton, and in some respects a pioneer. Nice sturdy copy of a very scarce edition
Ref 100984: £560.00
John Throsby: “SELECT VIEWS IN LEICESTERSHIRE, From Original Drawings: Containing Seats Of The Nobility And Gentry, Town Views And Ruins, Accompanied With Descriptive And Historical Relations” 1791: Rebound at some time in half leather with new endpapers, tan calf on brown boards, 5 raised bands, black leather title label in one compartment, “1” in gilt in another, others plain, minor scuffs to leather and rubs to boards. Pp viii+354. Engraved vignette title page. 61 copper engraved Plates, several bound a few pages out of place as indicated by the Directions to the Binder, 2 in the list are missing and an extra 2 are included not listed. Thus the total number of plates is correct but not exactly as called for. Also several in-text engravings. Book generally Very Good. All hinges firm , foxing to plate margins and reverses and occasional spot and mark throughout, some pages lightly toning at margins. Book block is tight and solid. Together with “THE SUPPLEMENTARY VOLUME TO THE LEICESTERSHIRE VIEWS 1790” printed by J. Nichols and sold by Robison et al: Re-backed in leather onto original boards with new endpapers, black title label on spine title “Throsbys Leicestershire” together with green label titled “Volume III”. Pp 536, Folding map of Leicestershire as frontis, further 13 engraved plates (out of 15 called for). . Book generally Very Good. All hinges firm, inner hinges open but sound, obviously result of re-binding, and pre-lim and last blank pages (blank) partly detached, light foxing at plate margins, a few contemporary notes in Index, name and date 1876 on prelim. Book block is tight and solid. Together with “THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF THE ANCIENT TOWN OF LEICESTER”: 1791: Printed for the author by J Brown. Rebound at some time in half leather on marbled boards, with new endpapers, 5 raised bands, black leather title label in one compartment, others plain. Title page with coloured vignette, 424pp, 49 plates including frontis portrait, plans, some coloured and some folding, all present as called for. Generally a Very Good book, inscription on prelim, title page toned, a little foxing to some plate margins and reverses, a little browning on some pages facing plates, overally a tight clean book. An important book, becoming very scarce. The three very important volumes on Leicestershire by John Throsby sold as set in non matching bindings
Ref 106608 : £800.00
Select Views in Leicestershire, From Original Drawings: Containing Seats Of The Nobility And Gentry, Town Views And Ruins, Accompanied With Descriptive And Historical Relations -Together with The Supplementary Volume to the Leicestershire Views; Throsby, John: London, published by J. Throsby, 1791, 1790. 2 volumes. Matched pair, recently rebound in three-quarter leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, 5 raised bands on spines, tan leather title labels On each spine. 352pp and 536pp. Vol 1 has 50 b&w plates, 9 coloured plates and further 5 in-text drawings. Vol 2 has 15 plates plus folding map frontis. Vol1 internally very tight as would be expected when rebound with new endpapers, old damp stains on title page, occasional marks on internal pages but overall clean. Some plates are clearly modern facsimiles and the coloured plates appear to be the original b&w plates expertly hand-coloured . The last page giving the binder instructions to placing the plates has been lost. Similarly with Vol2 The Supplement. New bindings, new endpapers and very tight. All plates present as listed. The map is a little too bright and crisp so may be more modern replacement. Occasional foxing internally on both volumes but very minimal. Previous owner has added newspaper cuttings to endpapers and sometimes to margins and blank pages . These relate to the subject and are probably best left in. Bookplate inside each cover. A beautiful looking set of this important and detailed work of the county at the end of the eighteenth century.
Ref 19009: £600.00
THE MEMOIRS OF THE TOWN AND COUNTY OF LEICESTER Displayed Under an Epitome of the Reign of Each Sovereign in the English History: Containing , The Antiquities of each, and the Historical and Biographical Relations at large. To Which is added, A Brief Supplimentary Account of the present state of Leicestershire; Throsby, John : Printed for the author by S. Crowder, London, 1777. First edition. Complete 6 volumes bound as 3 in half leather. 6 x 3.5 inches, Pp 176, 179, 175, 166, 170, 137 + 13pp Index + 5pp Subscriber list. Folding coloured map as frontis of Vol I, complete small splits at folds and no loss. 24 copper engraved plates, including folding, all present. Bound at rear of Vol VI with own title page dated 1805 is “The Grave” a poem by Robert Blair, printed in Leeds by George Wilson, 55pp. Books Good. Leather scuffed and spine labels lost, board corners rubbed. No cracks in hinges and books are solid. There are stamps of “Leicester Co-Op Society Educational Department” in several places and on the rear of plates, so a private library set which probably accounts for the survival of the set in such good condition. The coloured map is attached by adhesive tape. Prelims have names. Gutters just pulling at places but a tight set. Very, very scarce set, especially in this condition with all plates and the map, and particularly strange with the Blair poem bound at rear.
Ref 106612 : £650.00
History, Gazetteer, And Directory, Of The Countries Of Leicester And Rutland; William White: Sheffield, William White, 1863. Small 8vo, 1st ed. Book in Fair condition. Covers much rubbed at corners and edges, binding opening at gutters in a few places and some signatures slightly misaligned and occasional page loosening. As usual map has long since disappeared but rest of book present. Name on front pastedown. 852pp. Comprising general surveys of each county, and separate historical, statistical, and topographical descriptions of all their hundreds, towns, parishes, townships, chapelries, villages, hamlets, manors and unions; Shewing their extent and population; Agricultural and mineral productions; Trade and commerce; Markets and Fairs; Charities and public institutions; Churches and chapels; The nature, value, patrons, and incumbents of the benefices; The lords of the manors , and owners of the soil and tithes; The addresses of the inhabitants; Public conveyances; Seats of nobility and gentry; MAGISTRATES AND PUBLIC OFFICERS; And a great variety of agricultural, biographical, botanical, commercial, geological, statistical information. A historians and genealogists dream reference book. The wealth of information is staggering- it even includes postage collection times and delivery times and despatch points from every town and village and a complete directory of the names and address of all inhabitants. Somewhat tatty but a complete (map excepted) and low cost reference copy of this now scarce edition.
Ref 14763: £175.00 (Also listed under History)
A Topographical History Of The County Of Leicester, The Ancient Part Compiled From Parliamentary And Other Documents, and The Modern From Actual Survey; Curtis, Rev. J : Ashby-De-La-Zouch: Hextall, 1831. Recently rebound in half leather. Tan hide on brown cloth boards, red leather spine label with gilt titles, new endpapers and prelim. Pp xviv + 227, colour double page map at front, edges untrimmed. Occasional spot, very tight. Superb reference source for the county and its towns and villages. A nice sound and attractive copy of this scarce work
Ref 103570 : £89.00 (Also listed under History and Topography)
History, Gazeteer, and Directory of Cheshire, Comprising a General Survey of the County; White, Francis & Co :Sheffield: Francis White & Co., 1860. Hardcover. 8vo. pp. xvi, 1016. Missing the map as usual. Book Poor, inner front hinge broken and covers holding just on rear. Half leather on marbled papered boards but with torn paper on front and rear and leather spine scuffed and chipped. Internally tight and clean with small bump on fore-edge affecting about 6 pages with slight edge crumple. With separate historical & topographical descriptions of all the boroughs, towns, parishes, chapelries, townships, villages, hamlets and extra-parochial liberties; shewing their situation, extent and population, their agricultural and mineral productions , the Lords of the Manors and the owners of the soil, the public institutions, charities, magistrates and public officers and the seats of the nobility and gentry. Wonderful reference source for local, social and economic history. The directories of names and local businesses and their addresses is also a good reference for genealogists. With text block in such good condition, would re-bind well.
Ref 100465: £95.00 (Also listed under History)
A GUIDE TO THE LAKES, IN CUMBERLAND, WESTMORELAND, AND LANCASHIRE . By the Author of the Antiquities of Furness; West, Thomas ; London: printed for W. Richardson; J. Robson, and W. Clarke; and W. Pennington (Kendal), 1793, Fifth Edition. Hardcover, half leather, brown calf, green leather title label, on marbled boards. xii, 311(3) pp, plus an engraved folding map, an engraved frontispiece and one other plate. The frontis is the view of Lowdore engraved by Byrne from drawing by Farington, the first including edition this plate. The other plate is Grasmere, engraved by Caldwall. Book in Very Good condition. Probably rebound at some time, slight rubs at corners and spine ends, no splits in leather and hinges sound. Endpapers look original with (old) name on front pastedown and foxing spots to rear endpapers. Internally book is tight, plates and map have a few foxing spots, rest of book is generally clean. Superb double page sized map, engraved by Paas, folding out from each side intact with no tears or holes. This was one of the first topographical guides to the Lake District, and for years a standard work.. Classic work in lovely condition.
Ref 101960 : £300.00
TOPOGRAPHICAL AND HISTORICAL ACCOUNT OF DERBYSHIRE. Fifth Volume of Magna Brittania, being a concise topographical account of the several counties of Great Britain ; LYSONS, Daniel ; Lysons, Samuel : London, T. Cadell & G. A. Greenland, [1816]. 4to, half leather, on marbled boards. A handsome rebind, brown calf spine and corner guards, 5 raised bands on spine, gilt titles on red leather label in one compartment, gilt decoration in other compartments, marbled block edges, marbled endpapers. Armorial bookplate of Cecil George Savile Foljambe inside cover [1st Earl of Liverpool, 1846–1907) and a British Liberal politician]. 11.5 x 9 inches, ccxlii +344pp (586pagesd in total). Title page states 36 engraved plates, we count 31, 2 are maps, 1 is hand coloured and many are folding. There is no index of engravings to check and several plates have more than one engraving which may account for the difference. We have never had a previous copy of this to compare, and it is so scarce we cannot check against another known copy. Plus many in-text armorial drawings. Bindings are sound, no rubbing to corners or spine ends or spine leather. Internally tight. Many pages have brown stains of fore-edge margins, may be a form of aging, however, each stain looks too solid to be normal foxing,. Does not encroach into text area.. Derbyshire is a really scarce volume in this work. Looks really handsome on shelf
Ref 101462: £200.00
THE HISTORY OF LINCOLN; Containing An Account Of The Antiquities, Edifices, Trade, And Customs, Of That Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch Of The County; And A Description Of The Cathedral. To Which Is Added, An Appendix, Comprising The Charter, And A List Of Mayors And Sheriffs.: N/A: Lincoln, Drury and Sons, 1816, 1st edition. Hardcover, papered boards, paper title label on spine. 8vo, 233pp including index. 4 b&w plates with tissue guards, vignette title page. Covers tatty, cracked along hinges, rubbed and soiled, chips at spine ends. Boards holding firm, name and date 1870 inside cover, text block tight, slight browning and occasional spot but generally clean. A valuable source of information and statistics for local and general historians and a very scarce book.
Ref 100408: £150.00 (Also under History, Topography)
John Cassell's Illustrated History of England (8 Vols); Smith, J. F. and Howitt, William: London, W. Kent & Co., published between 1857-1864 this is the complete 8 volume set with the additional volumes taking the history to the death of the Prince Consort 1861. Quarter calf with brown cloth boards.. With a total of 4997 pages and over 1750 engravings this is a magnificent work. With some scuffing and chips to leather and minor splits to hinges the set looks handsome on the shelf. Owner’s labels on all front pastedowns.
Vol I, 1857, text by J. F. Smith and William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping to spine ends and small 2cm split at rear upper hinge. Hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol II, , text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Rear hinge cracked but board firmly attached. Hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol III, 1859, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping to spine ends and small surface split at rear upper hinge, but hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol IV, 1860, , text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping and slight fraying to spine ends and small surface split at rear upper hinge, but hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 626 pp with nearly 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol V, 1861, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with nearly 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VI, 1862, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VII, 1863, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with nearly 150 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VIII, 1864, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, and small surface split at front upper hinge but hinges are sound. Some marks on cloth. 603 pp with over 100 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Ref 14331: £190.00 (Also listed under History Books)
THE LEIPSIC CAMPAIGN: Gleig, Rev. G.R.: London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1853 Second Edition. Half leather, tan calf on marbled boards, gilt decoration to spine, black leather title label. 7 x 4.75 inches, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, 262pp. A Good book, some rubbing and chipping to leather, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. The classic account of the Battle of Leipzig, Germany, 1813 in the Napoleonic Wars. A very, very scarce edition
Ref 107688 : £100.00 (Also listed under History)
Rural Life Described and Illustrated in the Management of Horses, Dogs, Cattle, Sheep, Pigs, Poultry Etc - Their Treatment in Health and Disease with Authentic Information on All That Relates to Modern Farming, Gardening, Shooting Angling Etc Etc and a Complete System of Modern Veterinary Practice (5 vols); Sherer, John: London, London Printing and Publishing Co, n.d. (circa 1860). Hardcover in 5 Divisions. Original green cloth blind stamped decoration, gilt titles, 4to, 1016 pp running pagination. A most amazing book in which the author deals with farm animals, their treatment in health and disease, plus authentic information on all that relates to modern farming, gardening, shooting and angling; as well as a complete system of modern veterinary practice, with some impressive internal drawings especially of the horse. Close to 100 illustrations drawn by Sir Edwin Landseer and engraved by Thomas Landseer. Many fine horse and dog sporting prints; several interesting illustrations of farming equipment. Books are shabby, rubs to cover edges and extremities, heavy cover stains, external hinges sound, inner hinges cracking at endpapers and some weakening but all holding. Internally book is Good, tight and reasonably clean. A couple of pages in one volume have minor worm holes in lower margin. Plates are collected at start of each division and are intact and generally clean, although some tissue guards have been torn. Nice low cost set for reference
Ref 19006: £150.00 (Also under Countryside)
LAKE SCENERY OF ENGLAND ; PYNE, James Barker : London, Day & Sons, [First edition], [1859]. Green cloth, decorated with blind stamped pattern and with gilt titles within gilt leaf and flower wreath. All edges gilt. 25 chromolithographed plates drawn on stone by T. Picken, including superb decorated title page, all but one with tissue guards and each with accompanying unpaginated leaf of text. Engraved head and tail poece to Introduction. Book is in better condition than others we have seen, rubs to board corners and spine ends with rubs along spine edges. Endpapers browned. Tissue guard to title page somewhat torn at gutter. Scattered foxing spots, heavy on first page of Introduction. A couple of very small edge tears to plates. Book is tight with no loose pages or plates. An attractive series of views painted by the artist James Barker Pyne who was a member of the Society of British Artists and a noted landscape painter, “much influenced by Turner’s later style”, the lithograph plates being printed in three separate colours. Scarce, especially in this condition.
Ref 101994 : £185.00 (Also Under Topography
BEAUTIES OF THE COUNTRY; or, Descriptions of Rural Customs, Objects, Scenery, and the Seasons. With 26 Illustrations; Miller, Thomas: London, John van Voorst, 1837. Half leather, Tan calf spine and corner guards on marbled boards, gilt decorated raised bands on spine with guilt title, marbled edges. Slight rubbing to corners and spineedges, no chips, no splits to outer leather hinges, inner hinges have cracked endpapers cords firm and boards tight. Drawn coloured monogram inside cover with rubs to front pastedown, minor spotting to prelims, internally tight and clean. 7.5 x 5 inches, 426pp, b&w illustrations and chapter tailpieces. A very nice edition in very nice condition.
Ref 101331: £40.00 (Also under Countryside)
Hogarth Moralized; A Complete Edition of All the Most Capital and Admired Works Accompanied with Concise and Comprehensive Explanations of their Moral Tendency. Trusler, Rev. Dr.: London: Printed at the Shakespeare Press by W. Nicol for John Major. 1831. 8vo., pp. xxvi, 293. With 57 copper plates and 12 wood-cuts. Margins of some plates and facing pages slightly browned and spotted. Half leather, slight surface cracking on spine and some chips and scuffs, still looks reasonable on shelf. Marble boards, bumped and rubbed at corners and edges. Hinges sound but gutter opening at title page. Book block tight with no loose pages.
Ref 15241: £75.00 (Also listed under Art Books)
The Light of Asia or The Great Renunciation (Mahabhinishkramana). Being the Life and Teaching of Gautama, Prince of India and Founder of Buddhism (As Told in Verse by an Indian Buddhist) ; ARNOLD, SIR EDWIN: London, Trubner & Co., 1879. [First edition ?]. Half leather, maroon with 5 raised bands on spine, on maroon cloth boards. 7.25 x 5 inches (18.2 x 13 cm), xiii + 238pp. (This is edition without illustrations added). Chips to spine head, crack in outer front hinge, boards firmly attached with cords, rubs at edges and corners. Gift inscription dated 1881 on ffep, slight spotting to prelims and occasional spot on early pages, overall clean. Tight book, no loose or missing pages. Amongst Buddhist literature "The Light of Asia", by Sir Edwin Arnold, is without doubt, a unique work, primarily because this is the only original poem written in English on the Buddha, throughout the long history of Buddhism. In the form of a poem, it seeks to depict the life and character and philosophy of Prince Gautam, the founder of Buddhism.
Ref 100576: £65.00 (Also listed under Theology)
QUEEN VICTORIA ; Holmes, Richard R. : London and Paris: Boussod, Valadon & Co. 1897. Hardcover, three quarter red morocco over vellum covered boards, upper board with the elaborate Royal Arms in gilt. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed Folio 13 x 10.25 inches, 200 pages, colour frontis plus 40 superb b&w engravings, all present as indexed and with titled tissue guards. This is the "authorized" biography, by the Royal Librarian. He presents an accurate account of her childhood and youth. For the remainder of the work he depended upon Her Majesty's published journals & Sir Theodore Martin's Life of the Prince Consort. The pictures in the volume illustrate Her Majesty's domestic life and the biography deals more with her personal life and events. Text for this edition set and printed by J.S. Virtue of London, and the plates have been engraved and printed by Boussod, Valadon of Paris. Leather is rubbed through at corners and surface rubs along spine edges, no chips aot fraying at spine ends, outer hinges sound, vellum is bubbling on rear and lifting with slight chipping at corner guards and discoloured on front. There is some slight and often faint staining at lower corners throughout book, luckily the page margins are wide and this does not generally impinge on the text. This may be old damp stain affecting book from endpapers inwards, but is almost non-existent on some pages whilst adjoining pages show signs of this. Nice solid copy.
Ref 101794: £120.00
Lives And Labours Of Leading Naturalists; Nicholson, H. A.: London, W. & R. Chambers, 1894. Full leather, presentation bindings. 7.25 in x 5in, 312pp, B/w frontpiece with guard of Darwin, b/w illustrated throughout. Red leather, 5 raised gilt decorated bands on spine, black leather title label in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, Gilt badge of The Grammar School Burton-on-Trent on front cover, prize label of school inside cover dated 1899. All edges marbled, endpapers decorated. Condition is Very Good, very slight rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing of leather on front and rear. All Outer and Inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. A very solid copy of this scarce book. Looks handsome on shelf.
Ref 18779: £40.00 (Also listed under Natural History, Biography)
Chronicles of London Bridge; An Antiquary (Richard Thomson): London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1827, 1st edition. Hardcover. Fully bound in vellum, ornamental gilt borders to both boards, red leather title plate on spine with gilt titles, gilt decorations and date on spine, marbled endpapers. Book Very Good, extremely tight, occasional foxing spots throughout but generally clean, boards a little stained and spine somewhat darkened. Armorial bookplate of Richard Strachey of Ashwick Grove on front pastedown. All outer and inner hinges completely sound and uncracked. 687pp with 56 b&w engraved illustrations. Engraved frontis, engraved title-page, engraved coat of arms of Lord Mayor of London to dedication leaf. A really solid book with very scarce binding
Ref 18575: £150.00 (Also listed under Topography)
An Humble Remonstrance Against The Tax Of Ship-Money Lately Imposed: Laying Open The Illegality, Injustice, Abuses, And Inconveniences Thereof ; PRYNNE, William: London, Printed for Michael Sparke, 1643. Pamphlet, now bound into paper covered boards with spine title. 8.75in x 6.75in, [ii] + 34pp. Sometimes in the past sold together with the second release “Observations Touching the Great Seale of England” which is mentioned on the title page, this copy features only “The Remonstrance Against The Tax Of Ship-Money” Written by William Prynne “during his imprisonment in the Tower Of London to free his Countrey from the heavy Tax and then communicated to some friends in writing”. William Prynne (1600-1669) was a puritan pamphleteer and supporter of the Parliament, who had previously published attacks on the “establishment” which had led to him being fined, pilloried, losing his ears and being jailed. This tract was written at the time of the English Civil War, when Charles I was on the throne, and 23 years before the Great Fire of London. In remarkable condition, pages are toned with the occasional mark, but hardly any damage at all. The binding has preserved this historical item superbly. Will only post by fastest means and insured.
Ref 19783: £230.00 (Also listed under History)
Essays upon Peace and War at Home, and War Abroad. In Two Parts. Part I ; D'AVENANT, Charles: London for James Knapton, 1704. Part I only in disbound condition. 7.25in x 4.75in, 425pp + pub’s ads. Front board missing, leather rear board and backstrip still attached. Book block tight and undamaged with very very light toning and no foxing. Charles D"Avenant (1656-1714) was the son of Sir William D’Avenant, the poet, and was an economist and politician who wrote a number of books on economics, trade, war financing and taxation. This book was alleged to have been “suggested” by Lord Halifax to try and encourage all parties to unite unit in support of the “Great Continental War”. Very scarce book, and would re-bind well.
Ref 19784: £155.00 (Also listed under History)
THE PHILOSOPHICAL TRANSACTIONS AND COLLECTIONS, To The End of the Year 1700. Abridg'd and Dispos'd Under General Heads: Volume 1 (Geometry, Arithmetick, Algebra, Logarithmotechny; Trigonometry, Surveying: Opticks: Astronomy, Mechanicks, Acousticks: Hydrostatics, Hydraulicks: Geography, Navigation: Architecture, Ship-Building: Perspective, Sculpture, Painting: Of Musick ): Lowthorp, John : London: Printed for J. Knapton, R. Knaplock, J. and B. Sprint, D. Midwinter, W. Taylor, W. and J. Innys, R. Robinson, and J. Osborn, 1722, The Third Edition. Full leather, 620pp, folding plates of scientific apparatus, mathematical proofs etc. Leathers scuffed, outer hinges cracked, boards firmly attached, corners, edges rubbed through and bumped. “ May 5, 1703. At a Meeting of The Royal Society, Mr Lowthrop (sic) Presented A Proposal for Printing an Abridgement of the Philosophical Transactions. This Design was approved by the Society, and he was Desired to proceed therein”. Many papers, some in Latin others in English. Ten Chapters covering: Geometry, Arithmetick, Algebra, Logarithmotechny; Trigonometry, Surveying: Opticks: Astronomy, Mechanicks, Acousticks: Hydrostatics, Hydraulicks: Geography, Navigation: Architecture, Ship-Building: Perspective, Sculpture, Painting: Of Musick. The Mathematics, Optics and Astronomy chapters are the longest covering 456pp. Names appearing among the papers are Newton, Halley, Sir Christopher Wren, Hook, Boyle, Hugens etc etc. Internally tight and generally clean, the folding map of the coasts of England and France fragile with large tears, most other folding plates in good condition. Name and date 1726 inside cover.
Ref 106178 : £600.00 (Also listed under Science)
MISCELLANEA CURIOSA - Containing A Collection Of Some Of The Principal Phaenomena In Nature Accounted For By The Greatest Philosophers Of This Age…. (Vol I only). Halley, Edmund: London, printed by W. B. for James and John Knapton, 1726, 3rd edition. “Being the most valuable Discourses, Read and Delivered to the ROYAL SOCIETY for the Advancement of Physical and Mathematical Knowledge. As also a Collection of Curious Travels, Voyages, Antiquities, and Natural Histories of Countries: To which is added, a Discourse of the Influence of the Sun and Moon on Human Bodies, &c by R. Mead, MD FRS and also Fontenelles Preface of the Usefulness of Mathematical Learning”. Vol I only (of 3) revised and cvreected by W. Derham. 8vo, 401 pages (353/4 omitted), engraved frontis. 25 chapters (+ 2 in Appendix) including amongst these An Account of the Cause of the Change of Variation of the Magnetic needle, with an Hypothesis of the Structure of the Internal Parts of the Earth with a fold out map showing “A New And Correct sea Chart Of The Whole World” with minor splits to folds, a letter from Isaac Newton containing his new theory about light and colours with a fold out diagram, Isaac Newton’s Theory of the Moon with fold out diagram, a Discourse concerning gravity by Halley with fold out diagram, an Influence of the Excellence of the Modern Algebra with fold out diagram. Full calf binding, bumps and rubs to extremities, scuffs and surface rubs to covers and spine, joints cracked through but boards still held by cords, taking with it the fep, book block tight and straight, no foxing and reasonably clean. Faint waterstaining to top of pages at gutter margins – this appears in other copies and may be due to prolonged storage of sheets PRIOR to binding. All in a marvellous work over 275 years old with articles on the discoveries and discourses of the day
Ref 11088: £325.00 (Also listed under Science)
MECHANICAL PHILOSOPHY: INCLUDING THE PROPERTIES OF MATTER, ELEMENTARY STATICS, DYNAMICS, HYDROSTATICS, HYDRODYNAMICS, PNEUMATICS, PRACTICAL MECHANICS AND THE STEAM-ENGINE: Mitchell, Walter / Young. J R / Imray, John : 1856, Houlston and Stoneman; Wm S. Orr and Co; London. B GEOLOGY, MINERALOGY AND CRYSTALLOGRAPHY BEING A THEORETCICAL, PRACTICAL, AND DESCRIPTIVE VIEW OF INORGANIC NATURE: Ansted, D.T. / Tennant, F. G. S. / Mitchell, Walter: 1855, Houlston and Stoneman; Wm S. Orr and Co; London. Orr”s Circle Of The Sciences. Pp xx + 587, hand coloured folding map, many in-text drawings. THE PRINCIPLE OF PHYSIOLOGY: THE STRUCTURE OF THE SKELETON AND OF THE TEETH AND THE VARIETIES OF THE HUMAN RACE. WITH AN INTRODUCTORY TREATISE ON THE NATURE, CONNECTION, AND USES OF THE GREAT DEPARTMENTS OF KNOWLEDGE: Professor Owen F.R.S / Latham, R.d, MD, FRS: 1854, Wm S. Orr and Co; London. Pp xvi + 393, hand coloured folding map, many in-text drawings. The three great scientific works bound as one, recently rebound in half leather, dark brown calf on marbled boards, raised bands to spine and gilt titles. In Very Good condition, new endpapers, internally tight and clean, maps not split. Very scarce compilation volume
Ref 106881 : £180.00 (Also listed under Science)
MEMOIRS OF EDMUND LUDLOW, ESQ; Lieutenant-General
of the Horse, Commander in Chief of the Forces in Ireland, One of the Council of
State, and a Member of the Parliament Which Began on November 3, 1640. To which
is prefixed, Some Account of His Life and Writings, Collected from the Earl of
Clarendon, Bishop Kennett, and Mr. Archdeacon Echard’s Histories. With an
Account of his Conduct during his Banishment in Switzerland, and a Copy of the
Inscription upon his Monument;
Ludlow, Edmund: London: Printed for
W. Mears, and F. Clay, without Temple-Bar; and J. Hooke and T. Woodward in Fleet
Street. 1722. SECOND EDITION. Complete in Three Volumes.
Ref 106179: £330.00 (Also under Biography)
MEMORIALS OF THE MOST REVEREND FATHER IN GOD, THOMAS CRANMER, SOMETIME LORD ARCHBISHOP OF CANTERBURY. Wherein The history of the Church, and the Reformation of it, during the Primacy of the said Archbishop, are greatly Illustrated; and many singular Matters relating thereunto, now first published: Strype, John : London:: for Richard Chiswell,, 1694.. First edition. Full calf, blind tooled ruling and paneling. 12.5 x 8.5in. Engraved frontis, red and black title page, 7 page Dedication, blank, 12 page Preface, 19page Contents, 1 page Errata, 146 pages, 271 page Appendix, 1 page publishers ads. 6 engraved portarait plates in total. Boards rubbed and bumped, spine tail chipped away, outer hinges cracked through, boards still attached loosely by cords. Name inside cover, ffep detached and creased. Book block tight and solid, all plates –resent and not damaged. Slight browning to some pages in Appendix. Internally free of staining. Frontispiece portrait of Cranmer is after Holbein's original portrait. John Strype, clergyman, was a close friend of one William Hicks, the heir of Sir Michael Hicks, the secretary to Lord Burghley, and as such inherited a vast collection of manuscripts and letters from which the present offering took shape. Strype's vast accumulations of fact and documents regarding sixteenth-century political and ecclesiastical England are an invaluable source for those studying the period. A very scarce edition, especially with the text block in such good condition and with all 6 plates present. Would rebind very well.
Ref 106628 : £300.00
The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. Third Edition (3 Volumes); Hallam, Henry : London, John Murray, 1832. Third edition. 3 volumes in half leather, tan calf with red spine labels on marbled boards. Firm sound set, small cracks in leather hinges, volume II spine head chipped away and bump and chip on top board edge. Inner hinges sound. 8vo, 572, 632, 630. Internally tight and clean. Nice sound tight copy of this standard and important work. 3 books, will incur extra postage costs
Ref 103615 : £75.00 (Also listed under Legal Books and History Books)
Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. Seventh Edition (3 Volumes); Hallam, Henry : London, John Murray, 1854, Seventh edition. 3 volumes in orange-brown cloth, gilt cloth. All volumes are Very Good. 8vo, 419 + 462 + 457pp, marbled edges. Small rubs to corners and spine ends, slight surface rubs to cloth, all outer hinges sound and not split, inner hinges sound with rear endpaper cracked on one volume. Foxing spots on front and rear papers and pages and occasional spot throughout, light toning to page margins. Nice sound tight copy of this standard and important work.
Ref 19739: £75.00 (Also listed under Legal Books and History Books)
The Memoirs Of Richard Lovell Edgeworth, Begun By Himself And Concluded By His Daughter (2 vols) ; Edgeworth, Richard Lovell and Edgeworth, Maria: London, R. Hunter/ Baldwin Cradock & Joy, 1820, 1st edition. 2 Volumes. Hardcover, paper covered boards. Books shabby on outside, cracking and flaking on spine with some loss of backstrips, board corners and edges rubbed. Endpapers missing. Internally text blocks are tight and clean with hardly any foxing spots and undamaged. 392 and 498 pages, 10 engravings including frontises in both volumes. Some plates folding but separated at folds, separated parts present. Nice low cost copy of this scarce first edition
Ref 19628: £160.00 (Also under Biography)
THE LIVES OF ALL THE EARLS AND DUKES OF DEVONSHIRE, Descended from the Renowned Sir William Cavendish, One of the Privy Counsellors to King Henry VIII. Illustrated With Reflections and Observations on the most striking Passages in each Life: Interspersed With some Particulars of the Lives, Characters, and Genealogies of several Great and Eminent Men, their Contemporaries; To which is added A short Account of the rise, Progress, and Present State of the High Court of Chancery. : Mr. [Joseph] Grove, of Richmond: London, Printed for the Author and sold by J. Nourse, W. Sanby and J. Coote, London: 1764. Hardcover, full leather. 8.25 x 5.25 inches, xiv + 272 + 120 +64 + 10, b&w frontis portrait of William the III Duke of Devonshire. 5 raised bands to spine and spine stamped decoration and titles, covers and spine are rubbed, if spine, corners ansd spine ends bumped and rubbed. Outer hinges sound, inner joints firm with cracked endpapers. Book block tight and clean. Book label inside cover and old name on ffep. Rear endpapers and last couple of leaves small wormhole at lower fore margin, very small wormhole in upper fore margins from rear endpaper forwards. Very scarce publication.
Ref 102876 : £120.00 (Also under Biography)
The Life of Lorenzo de' Medici, Called the Magnificent (1795 volume I only) ; Roscoe, William: Liverpool: Printed By J. M'Creery and Sold by J. Edwards London, 1795. I volume only of the 2 volume set. The very scarce first edition of this classic biography. Half leather on marbled boards, outer hinges are split, boards still attached by cords, inner hinges cracked, fairly heavy rubbing at corners, spine leather scuffed . Book block is tight and generally very clean. 10.5 x 8.25 inches, pp xxvi [1] 320 134 Appendix in Latin. B&w frontis portrait.
|Ref 101346: £100.00
The Christian’s Magazine Or A Treasury Of Divine Knowledge Vol VII, 1766: London, J. Newbury, 1766. Complete year volume January to December 1766. Original bindings very worn, half calf on boards, most of paper originally covering boards peeled away, corners much bumped and rubbed, spine leather rubbed and flaking away. Hinges sound. Internally book is tight. 723 pp, index, b&w frontis, one fold out drawing and map. It is not known if this was the only illustration originally. Endpapers tatty and browned, occasional stain internally but generally clean. Biographies, music, treatises, articles, lecture notes, poetry. A very scarce item, very few of these 18th century publications are ever available.
Ref 18763: £65.00 (Also listed on Theology, Magazines)
|
The Library Shakespeare (9vols); Shakespeare, William - Illustrated by John, Gilbert, George Cruikshank, R Dudley: London and Edinburgh, William Mackenzie, nd [c1870?]. 9 Divisions (volumes), folio, 12.75in x 9.75in. Green cloth with superb gilt and black decoration to front board and spine. All edges gilt. 36 Mounted chromolithographed coloured plates bound 4 per Division at beginning of each, monochromatic title plates bound into beginning of each Division (36 in total), plus monochromatic frontis of Shakespeare in Div IX and monochromatic plates of Shakespeare’s House, Ann Hathaway’s Cottage and Stratford on Avon in beginning of Division IX. In addition to this there are a great many engravings throughout the text. Illustrations are by the 3 of the leading illustrators of the day, Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank and R Dudley. Originally laid out in 3 volumes the pagination in this 9 Division edition is as the original which is confused even more because the publisher, presumably to produce evenly sized books, stops and starts each of the original volumes in the middle of individual Divisions. Also the end of one Division and the start of the next happens in the middle of plays. This is also the reason the plates are all mounted at the beginnings of each Division. In the original lay-put they were distributed throughout the volumes. However, for such a beautiful set they can be forgiven anything. Condition is generally Good to Very good. Externally corners and edges are bumped and rubbed, spine ends are bumped and rubbed with minor splits and some fraying in some instances, external hinges are sound with no splits. Internal hinges are intact with the endpapers cracked at the pastedowns in places. There is some opening at the gutters in just a few places but the books are sound and just a little shaken. No staining to boards or pages and hardly any foxing. A very scarce edition and we have never seen a set in this good overall condition. Set weighs about 13kg . Postage at cost. Ref 15392; £180.00 (Also listed under literature)
The Library Shakespeare (9vols); Shakespeare, William - Illustrated by John, Gilbert, George Cruikshank, R Dudley: London and Edinburgh, William Mackenzie, nd [c1870?]. 9 Divisions (volumes), folio, 12.75in x 9.75in. Green cloth with superb gilt and black decoration to front board and spine. All edges gilt. 36 Mounted chromolithographed coloured plates bound 4 per Division at beginning of each, monochromatic title plates bound into beginning of each Division (36 in total), plus monochromatic frontis of Shakespeare in Div IX and monochromatic plates of Shakespeare’s House, Ann Hathaway’s Cottage and Stratford on Avon in beginning of Division IX. In addition to this there are a great many engravings throughout the text. Illustrations are by the 3 of the leading illustrators of the day, Sir John Gilbert, George Cruikshank and R Dudley. Originally laid out in 3 volumes the pagination in this 9 Division edition is as the original which is confused even more because the publisher, presumably to produce evenly sized books, stops and starts each of the original volumes in the middle of individual Divisions. Also the end of one Division and the start of the next happens in the middle of plays. This is also the reason the plates are all mounted at the beginnings of each Division. In the original lay-put they were distributed throughout the volumes. However, for such a beautiful set they can be forgiven anything. Condition is generally Good to Very good. Externally corners and edges are bumped and rubbed, spine ends are bumped and rubbed with minor splits and some fraying in some instances, external hinges are sound with no splits. Some Internal hinges are weakening with the endpapers cracked in places, front hinge of one book has split completely. There is some opening at the gutters in just a few places but generally the books are sound and just a little shaken. No staining to boards or pages and hardly any foxing. A very scarce edition. Set weighs about 13kg . Postage at cost. Ref 18620; £98.00 (Also listed under literature) |
Menzies’ Pocket Guide To Edinburgh And Its Environs; Edinburgh, John Menzies, 1867. Three-quarter Leather, marbled boards, red leather title plate on spine with gilt title. 6.25in x 4.25in, 78pp, plus 12 colour chromolithographic plates, fold out map (double-fold). Bumps to board corners, rubs to corners, spine ends and edges,, scuffs to leather and small crack at front hinge, hinges outer and inner sound, occasional foxing spot throughout, name on ffept. Book is tight, map is intact with no splits at folds A very rare early guide in unusually good condition.
Ref 16705: £75.00 (Also under Guides)
Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte, 4 Volumes; Sloane, William Milligan, New York: The Century Co. 1896, 1st edition. 3/4 Leather. This antique hardcover four-volume set is bound in three-quarters brown leather, with green cloth boards and marbled endpapers. Top edge is gilt, others untrimmed; spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands and printed emblems bearing the Napoleonic emblem Each volume includes a full-colour frontispiece plate, 293 plates in all with many coloured typogravures. The book blocks are tight and clean with bright clean plates. Leather is cracked along hinges but boards are holding, backstrips have been pasted along edges and are attached thus. Each volume has some wear and staining to the boards and to the leather. This set looks would re-bind very well with little or no work required to the text blocks. This is an extensive history of the life of Napoleon Bonaparte written in a fluid narrative style by Sloane, who was then professor of history at Princeton University. Each vol. 121.25in x 8.5in. pp 283, 283, 270, 313, Vol. 4 indexed. These sets are scarce and if re-bound would be a very lovely set indeed. Heavy books. Shipping at cost.
Ref 16820: £230.00 (Also listed under History and Biography)
The Pictorial History of Scotland from the Roman Invasion to the Close of the Jacobite Rebellion A.D. 79-1746; Taylor, James: London, James S. Virtue, 1859. 2 VOLUMES BOUND AS 3. Three quarters leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards. marbled edges, First book contains two-thirds of volume I, 2nd book contains last part of volume I and first part of volume II, 3rd book contains last two-thirds of volume II. Volume I 808 pp, volume II 1024 pp. A very large number of full page steel engravings, FAR MORE than is listed and is usual for this edition. 80 are listed, one of map is not present and 3 are bound in as frontispieces rather than in listed location, all other engravings and maps present as listed. IN ADDITION to these there are a further 49 engraved plates not listed of a variety of subjects, castles, ports, towns and cities. All extra ones match those listed and are bound in with tissue guards, clearly originally bound in. A TOTAL OF 129 PLATES. Some scuffing and chips to spine leather, title labels missing on 2 volumes, outer hinges sound with small cracks, inner hinges cracked, one rear inner hinge almost completely separated, one front inner completely separated. Text blocks tight. Occasion spot of foxing on rear and margins of plates and occasionally on pages but reasonably clean. A monumental history. Superb scenic plates, castles, views, ships etc. Looks quite presentable and adds a bit of character on shelf . Very heavy set.
Ref 19698: £175.00 (Also listed under History)
THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SCOTLAND From The Roman Invasion To The Close Of The Jacobite Rebellion. A.D. 79 – 1746: (2 volume set): Taylor, James: London, James S. Virtue, no date [c1880]. Two volume set in half leather, dark brown calf on brown embossed boards. 4to, 10.25 x 7 inches. Pp xcvi + 1024 running pagination, 80 steel engraved plates. Books are solid. Outer hinges not cracked, inner joints cracked at endpapers with boards firmly attached. Internally tight and clean with occasional mild foxing to plate margins. Leather in good condition with no chips. A monumental work with superb scenic plates, castles, views, ships etc. Looks handsome on shelf
Ref 107678 : £100.00 (Also listed under History)
The History of Modern Europe: With An Account Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire; And A View Of The Progress Of Society, From The Rise Of The Modern Kingdoms To The Peace Of Paris, In 1763; In A Series Of Letters From A Nobleman To His Son: Russell, William: London, Longman Rees Orme and Co,1833, 4 Volumes. New edition with a continuation terminating at the election of the first reformed parliament of Great Britain in 1832. 4 volumes in calf. A tight sound set but scruffy on the outside. Covers are rubbed and grazed on the surface, a couple of spine heels are rubbed a little, badly faded patches on one volume and a number of the title and number labels are lost from the spines. Hinges are intact and the contents are very good indeed with no foxing. A superb set for renovating.
Ref 14035: £90.00 Also listed under History Books
Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London, Charles Knight & Co,, 1845. 14 in tall x 10.5in, 392 pages and 386 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume two, most with tissue guards, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. Books are in Good condition. Re-backed in tan leather on marbled boards, red leather title labels,. Boards rubbed through and bumped around edges and corners. Replacement inner hinges and endpapers. Tight solid pair. Some foxing to rear and margins of plates, text pages occasional spot but generally clean. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1844, with a comprehensive index. A very sound, nice looking, set. Weight over 4.5 kg. Postage at cost.
Ref 103013 : £150.00
Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, 1844. 392 pages and 404 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. Books are in Very Good condition. Three quarters green leather with full gilt decoration on spines and red leather title plates, green marbled boards. Slight bumping to corners and rubs to edges. Some bumps to spine and scuffs to spine facing leathers, some staining to facing leather. Hinges very sound with no cracking to outer or inner hinges. Probably been rebound at some stage. Internally very tight with occasional stains to lower pages. As always most noticeable on the margins of the Illuminated plates where the papers used for these coloured engravings leaches colour into the stains. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1844, with a comprehensive index. An unusually firm and well preserved set, quite the best we have seen. Weight 4.5kg.
Ref 14416: £170.00 (Also listed under Topography)
Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, no date [c1844]. 14.25in tall x 10.25in, 392 pages and 404 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. Books are in Very Good condition. Three quarters red leather with full gilt decoration on spines, on red patterned cloth.. Slight bumping to corners and rubs to edges. Minor rubs to leathers. Outer hinges sound with no cracking. Internally very tight, occasional marks and browning.. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1844, with a comprehensive index. A very firm and well preserved set. Weight 5kg.
Ref 105311 : £160.00
OLD ENGLAND: A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, 1844. 392 pages and 386 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. Blue cloth decorated in gilt, small splits at outer hinges, rear inner joint of vol II completely split and covers free, other inners cracked and weak. Bindings are shaken and some pages standing proud. Foxing around margins and on reverse of colour plates. Name and date 1859 on prelims. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1860, with a comprehensive index. An acceptable low cost reference set, well suited for re-setting and re-binding
Ref 106630 : £75.00
Old England, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, 1844. 392 pages and 404 pages, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 12 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. All Covers and Spine Strips are present but split along hinges and books are sold in DISBOUND condition. The book blocks between front and rear free endpapers are reasonably tight. A little spotting on prelims and occasionally throughout but the pages and plates are unusually clean. A plethora of source material: over 1300 beautiful engravings of just about everything you could think of in England up to 1860, with a comprehensive index. Well suited for re-setting and re-binding and will then be one of nicest sets we have seen.
Ref 14424: £75.00
OLD ENGLAND, A Pictorial Museum Of Regal, Ecclesiastical, Baronial, Municipal, And Popular Antiquities (2 volumes): Knight, Charles: London: James Sangster and Company, no date.Two volumes, this edition with the extra coloured plates. 332 pages and 404 pages, 18 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume one, 22 illuminated engraved (colour) plates in volume two, plus many hundreds of b&w engravings in both volumes, indexes to the engravings at rear of both volumes, general index at rear of volume 2. Disbound, boards detached and missing, book blocks intact, internally clean. Ideal for re-binging.
Ref 102922 : £65.00
KNIGHT'S PICTORIAL GALLERY OF ARTS (2 volume set); Knight, Charles - Editor :London The London Printing & Publishing Company, No date (c.1860). 2 Folio volumes in original green cloth, front and spine gilt decoration, front and rear blind stamped decoration. All edges gilt. 388 + 404pp, illustrated with nearly four thousand woodcuts, and appropriate steel engravings. Volume I : Useful Arts, Agriculture and Manufacturers. Volume II: Fine Arts, Architecture, Sculpture and Painting. Covers rubbed through at corners, spine ends and edges. 5 cm split in cloth at rear hinge on vol II,, and cloth wearing thin along all hinges. Endpapers cracked at joints with tears to front endpaper of vol I and pencil scribble to feps on vol II. Internally both volumes tight, some spotting to end pages and with occasional spot throughout, but generally clean. Scarce set, many others have been broken for the engravings.
Ref 103014 : £120.00
THE WORKS OF WILLIAM MASON, Precentor of York, and Rector of Aston in Four Volumes (bound as 2); Mason, William: London: printed for T. Cadell and W. Davies, by W. Bulmer, 1811. The 4 volumes of this edition bound as 2 in half leather, black dimples spine on marbled boards, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Pages 488, 377, 409, 274, 3 frontis portraits for vols 1, 2 and 3. Books are in overall Very Good condition, small edge and spine end rubs, slight blemishes on spines, all outer and inner hinges sound, firm with no cracks. Internally tight and clean with no foxing. Very scarce editions
Ref 103979 : £250.00
|
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume I: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume I only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 515pp, b&w engraved frontis plus 5 more engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100116: £20.00 (Also under History)
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume II: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1803. Disbound. Volume II only (of 5 volume set). Front board detached, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 574pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100117: £15.00 (Also under History)
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume III: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume III only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 548pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100118: £20.00 (Also under History)
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume IV: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume IV only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Block edge stain slightly affecting some pages at fore margins, stain on rear board affectin also rear endpaper and last few pages at gutters. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 511pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100119: £15.00 (Also under History) |
The Monumental Inscriptions In The Parish Church Of St. Michael, Coventry, Together With Drawings Of All The Arms Found Therein; Astley, John (compiler); Coventry, W. W. Curtis, 1884. 12.75in x 10.75in, 76pp + Index plus 11 plates of Arms & double page plan of the Church. This is No 5 of the large paper edition, only 10 printed and numbered. Gift inscription on fep signed by John Astley. Hardcover, maroon boards with green leather spine. Heavily rubbed at corners, with rubs to spoine ends and edges. Foxing to endpapers and prelims. Internally tight and clean. The Inscriptions are given in full, many with notes. The church of St Michael is better known today as the old Coventry Cathedral destroyed by bombing in 1940. Very, very rare in this edition.
Ref 14512; £250.00 (Also listed in Architecture and History)
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE; Including An Account Of His Shipwreck, And Residence For Twenty-Nine Years On An Unknown Island, The Remarkable History Of His deliverance; And The Extraordinary Circumstances Which Afterwards Befel Him In Various Parts Of The World. Illustrated in elegant engravings, from original designs. (2 volumes) ; (Defoe, Daniel) : London, Cundee (Albion Press, n.d., c1790. Two volumes, full leather, calf, disbound, front boards of both volumes detached. Rear hinges cracked and boards holding on cords. Pp xvii + 327 + 1pp ads, 369 + 1 (notes to binder) + 2pp ads. Engraved frontis and vignette title page in volume I, further 12 engraved plates, all present as indexed. Book blocks are tight, occasional spot throughout, slight darkening of some plates with spots and browning in margins of some, but reasonably clean. Book blocks are tight, no damaged or loosening pages, all plates present and not loose. Small embossed seal of unknown identity on title pages. Would rebind very well. Scarce early edition of this famous work.
Ref 103569 : £120.00 x (Also listed under Classic Fiction)
Defoe, Daniel; The Life And Strange Surprising Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe Of York, Mariner, As Related By Himself: London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1880]. With upwards off 100 engraved, full or near full-page, illustrations including frontis. Three quarters leather, black on brown patterned cloth boards. 10.5in x 8in, 394 pages. 52 engraved full page plates plus 49 text illustrations; elaborate border of tropical plants and birds on every page. Rubs to corner leathers, rubs and chips at spine ends, few mild scuffs to spine. 5cm crack to lower rear, all other hinges sound. Prelims and rear page spotted but internally remarkably free of foxing for this edition which usually suffers from this. Rousseau recommended Robinson Crusoe as the first book a young boy should read, Coleridge referred to it as the illustration of the universal man. A fairly scarce book, and this is a unusual part leather bound copy of the classic.
Ref 101334: £50.00 (Also listed under Classic Fiction)
Defoe, Daniel; The Life And Strange Surprising Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe Of York, Mariner, As Related By Himself: London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1880]. With upwards off 100 steel engraved, full or near full-page, illustrations including frontis. Three quarters leather, black, 5 raised bands on spine, tan leather title plate. Boards grey patterned cloth. 10.5in x 8in, 394 pages. 52 engraved full page plates plus 49 text illustrations; elaborate border of tropical plants and birds on every page. Rubs to corner leathers, few mild scuffs to spine, but book looks good on shelf. Outer hinges sound and not cracked. Endpapers cracked at pastedowns exposing cords. All copies in this edition suffer from foxing. Heavy spotting on prelims and first and last few pages with milder spotting throughout, mainly on margins. Rousseau recommended Robinson Crusoe as the first book a young boy should read, Coleridge referred to it as the illustration of the universal man. A fairly scarce book, and this is a unusual part leather bound copy of the classic.
Ref 14434: £90.00 (Also listed under Classic Fiction)
THE LIFE AND EXPLOITS OF THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA: Translated from the original Spanish, by Charles Jarvis, Esq. The whole carefully revised and corrected: with a new translation of the Spanish Poetical Parts by another Hand (4 Vols): CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de: London: for J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1788. The Fifth Edition. Four volumes in full leather. Brown calf (near contemporary), 7 x 4.5 inches. Pp lii +4 +280, 4 + 311, 6 + 4 + 300, 5 + 355. 31 engraved plates, each numbered with its position in the book. Plate 18 correctly bound in Vol II page 231 is duplicated in Vol IV again at pp 231. Leathers on spines rubbed with minor chips , corners with minor bumps. Armorial bookplates of Alexander Baxter inside each cover. Hinges are sound and all boards are firmly attached with slight cracking of endpapers. Book blocks are tight and solid with no loose or loosening pages or signatures. Pages clean and bright. Celebrated translation of Don Quixote by the Irish-born Charles Jarvis, a member of the literary circle of Addison, Pope and Swift, and also an eminent artist. First published posthumously in 1742 and frequently reprinted, Jarvis’s translation is generally acknowledged as being close in spirit to the original. Very nice early edition of the classic work
Ref 106185 : £350.00 (Also listed under Classic Fiction)
The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote. Translated from the Spanish. To which is prefixed, Some Account of the Author's Life, by T. Smollett; Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra: London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington,, 1792. The Sixth Edition, in 4 volumes; small 7in x 4.75in, Contemporary full leather. Illustrated with 12 copper-plates elegantly engraved. The leather is age worn, bumps and rubsto corners and spine ends with chipping at spine ends, title and volume labels missing, surface rubbing on all boards.. Slight cracking and chipping to some outer hinges and cracked along on Vol 1 but cords are all holding and book blocks are mainly tight with just a couple of signature loosening. All 12 plates are intact, 4 as frontispieces, just the occasional spot and mark to the pages. A lovely set for re-binding
Ref 14772: £250.00 (Also listed under Classic Fiction)
The Spectator Volume 6; Glasgow; Stalker and Barry, 1745. 6.75in x 4.25in, 294 pages plus index at back; text with much of literary, sociological, cultural & historical interest . A small book for a man to keep in a pocket. Written like a diary, recording events of the day and thoughts on fundamental matters, letters received, reports of other men's ideas, advice, etc. Beginning with Entry 395 Tuesday June 3 1712 and ending with Entry 473 Tuesday September 2. A valuable reference for scholars of the period. Full leather bindings, hinges split and boards holding on by cords, boards and spine worn and rubbed; Book block tight and completer with some toning and foxing.
Ref 11305: £20.00
The Spectator (8 vols); Various: Edinburgh, John Bell, 1776. 8 volumes. Original bindings, marbled boards, leather spines have gilt decorations in the compartments, red title plates and green gilt red number plates. One title plate missing and only two number plates intact. Corners bumped and rubbed, scuffs to leather on spines, rubbing and chips to spine ends. Wear to all hinges but only vol 1 has cracked front hinge with board holding by the cords. Bookplates of James Forbes Esq inside every cover. Vol 1 has newspaper cutting stuck onto fep, dated 1906. Engraved frontispiece to each volume. All volumes tight with no foxing and hardly any toning. Previous owner’s name is written on each fep. Written like a diary, recording events of the day and thoughts on fundamental matters, letters received, reports of other men's ideas, advice, etc. Sizes, 17.5cm x 11cm (6.875in x 4.25in), pages vi+361+12 index, iii+380+12 index, ii+360+11 index, iv +335+11 index, iii+339+11 index, iv343+19 index, v +376 +12 index, vii+326+10 index. A valuable reference for scholars of the period. A super set of these scarce and interesting volumes.
Ref 13071: £230.00
A System Of Anatomy And Physiology With The Comparative Anatomy Of Animals, Compiled From The Latest And Best Authors And Arranged As Nearly As The Work Would Admit In The Order Of The Lectures Delivered In The University Of Edinburgh.; Edinburgh, printed for William Creech and sold in London by G. G. and J. J. Robinson, 1791. 3 volumes, 8vo. A very battered and damaged set of 3 books, but a most valuable and interesting record of early medical research and writing. VolI 506pp, Vol II 471 pp, Vol II 467. All but a couple of the original 20 engravings have been torn out, in some cases so carelessly that they have taken the adjacent text page with them as well. The covers have severely bumped and frayed corners. There is some foxing and staining throughout but not too severe. Although there is some pulling at the internal hinges and endpapers the book blocks are tight. Top edges trimmed, other edges untrimmed. The text is clear and contains great detail of the medical lectures in anatomy at the time. In first instance please contact Collecting House on www.collectinghouse.co.uk for more details and any images required.
Ref 11212: £175.00 (Also listed under Medical)
Select Lives Of Plutarch Containing The Most Illustrious Characters Of Antiquity, Abridged From The Original For The Use Of Schools By William Mavor; Plutarch (Mavor, William). London; R. Phillips, 1806. A new edition, price 5 shillings – quite a considerable sum in 1806. A small book, 7.12in x 4.5in, 466 pages + 6 pages ads. Full leather but tatty covers. Both hinges split through and boards are now held only by cords, corners rubbed through, generally scuffed and rubbed, names on feps. Book block is tight and intact with some toning and foxing in places but very little. Minor edge tears and chips to a couple of pages. If there was a rear endpaper it is now missing. Engraved frontis showing Greek and Roman heros being presented to Plutarch. Overall a very acceptable copy of this book
Ref 11213: £30.00
A Short and Easie Method With The Deists. Wherein the Certainty of the Christian Religion Is Demonstrated by Infallible Proof From The Four Rules, which are Incompatible to any Imposture that ever yet has been, or that can possibly be. In a letter to a friend. 4th ed.. To which is Added a Second Part to the Jews. Shewing that these Four Rules do oblige them as much, or more than the Deists to the Acknowledgement of Christ. London: Printed for Geo. Strahan, 1709. The two works bound as one. TheDeists is 4th edition corrected, XII + 57 pages + 5 pages Contents. The Jews has own title page and is 2nd edition corrected, vii + 6 pages Contents + 222 pages + 2 pages adverts. Full leather decorated by stamping. Minor rubs and scuffs to leather, rebound at some time with new backstrip and new endpapers, all hinges sound and uncracked. Old notes written on pre-lim. Internally tight, dome pages toned and a little scattered foxing. Very nice tight sound copy of this nearly 300 year old book
Ref 19782: £125.00 (Also under Theology)
The Every Day Book or a Guide to the Year describing the Popular Amusements, Sports, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs, and Events incident to The Three Hundred and Sixty-five Days in Past and Present Times Volume II; Hone, William: London, William Tegg, nd. 9.5in x 6in (24.2cm x 16cm), 832 pages + Index. Engravings by G. Cruikshank, Williams, &c. Boards covered with marbled paper, red buckram spine and corners, raised bands on spine, gilt decoration in departments and gilt titles. Marbled endpapers, teg , Rubbed at edges and corners rubbed through. Book very tight with minimal toning and no foxing. A fascinating book with superb engravings, popular in its day and reprinted several times over the next few decades. Becoming scarce. Also in stock is Hone’s Table Book and Hone’s Year Book in matching bindings. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 13335: £45.00 (Also listed under Miscellaneous)
The Every Day Book or Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs, and Events incident to The Three Hundred and Sixty-five Days in Past and Present Times forming a Complete History of the Year ; and a Perpetual Key to the Almanac (2 vols in four books); Hone, William: London, Hunt and Clark, 1826 and 1827. The 2 volumes are bound in 4 books. 8.5in x 5.5in (21.5cm x 14cm), columns (not pages) number 1656 in Vol I and 1664 in Vol II. In Vol I One Hundred and Seventy engravings, in-text, laid on plate and tipped in plate, In Vol II Three Hundred and Twenty Engravings. Volume II book 1 has a fold out hand coloured engraving of Langley’s New Characters and a fold-out coloured engraving of an elephant skeleton. All four books are disbound, missing covers completely, book blocks are mainly intact held by the cords and waiting for a professional or able amateur to re-case them. One index section has also come adrift. There is some browning and staining on pages especially from the laid on plates where some glue leeching has marked opposite pages, and there are tears to a couple of pages but overall a set in sound condition. This edition by Hunt and Clark is very scarce and the plates are particularly impressive
Ref 13336: £75.00 (Also listed under Miscellaneous)
The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information : concerning Remarkable Men, Manners, Times, Seasons, Solemnities, Merry Makings, Anitquities and Novelties, forming a Complete History of the Year ; and a Perpetual Key to the Almanac (2 books); Hone, William: London, Thomas Tegg, 1832. The volume is bound in 2 books. 8.5in x 5.5in (21.5cm x 14cm), columns (not pages) number 1644 One Hundred and Fourteen Engravings, in-text, laid on plate and tipped in plate, including fold-out and hand coloured plates. Both books are disbound, missing covers completely, book blocks are mainly intact held by the cords but there are several loose and edge damaged leafs in one book. They are waiting for a professional or able amateur to restore and re-case them. There is some browning and staining on pages especially from the laid on plates where some glue leeching has marked opposite pages, and there are tears to a couple of pages. This edition is very scarce and the plates are particularly impressive
Ref 13337: £65.00 (Also listed under Miscellaneous)
Yorkshire, Past and Present: A history and a description of the three ridings of the great county of York, from the earliest ages to the year 1870; with an account of its manufactures, commerce, and civil and mechanical engineering ... including An Account of the Woollen Trade of Yorkshire, by Edward Baines (4 Vols): Baines, Thomas: London: William Mackenzie, n.d. [1871-1877]. Books are designated as 2 volumes in 4 Divisions (4 books). 11.75in tall x 10in. 352pp per volume + prelims, 20 steel engraved plates, multifolding [hand] coloured map. Binding, maroon hardback cloth cover with laid on ornate gilt decoration to fronts and spine with blind stamped backs. Laid on spine of Vol 1 is ¾ missing but underlying cloth spine is intact. Corners are rubbed through and there are a few rubs on the edges, there is some slight staining to a couple of covers. A couple of books have covered faded slightly. Very light random spotting mostly to the prelims and early pages, plates and guards and some of the plate tissue guards are loose or missing. Books are tight and endpapers are very clean and bright indicating all books may have been rebound at some stage. A good sound set of this great history. Large heavy set.
Ref 12851: £185.00 Also listed under History
Moor Park Rickmansworth; Coburn, Alvin Langdon (Photographer): London, Elkin Mathews, 1915. First Edition. Hardcover. A Series of Photographs by Alvin Langdon Coburn. With an Introduction by Lady Ebury. 8vo, paper-covered boards, 55 pages, 20 tipped-in mezzogravure photographic plates by Alvin Langdon. Contains a brief essay on Moor Park by Sir William Temple. Rub-through at cover corners and spine tips, olive green boards darkening, occasional spot and mark internally but generally clean. The illustrations were printed by the Mezzogravure Company London and the book was printed at the Chiswick Press. An important figure in photography, Alvin Langdon Coburn was one of the photographers associated with Alfred Stieglitz of the Photosecession movement. Coburn applied his evocative, Symbolist vision to modern industrial scenes, such as his views of London's river port. An American, he came to England and is best known for his work there. Moor Park is a very scarce work and rarely found . A very, very scarce book. Will only be shipped insured.
Ref 18875: £775.00 (Also listed under Arts)
Modern Practical Farriery; Miles, W.J. & Lupton, J.I., Engravings by Benjamin Herring: London; Mackenzie, W.; undated c1870-75, “A Complete Guide to All That Relates to the Horse, Its History, varieties & Uses, Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling, & Grooming, How to Buy, Keep, & Treat a Horse in Health & Disease”, 'To which is added an essay on the diseases and management of cattle, sheep, and pigs by J.I. Luptoni'. 12.5in tall x 10.25in wide, 536pp on horses + vi pp on plates + 96 pp supplement on cattle, sheep & pigs + iv pp index. Vignette title, numerous illustrations in colour and black and white including coloured frontis of Prize Cattle. Total of 39 plates (14 Plates in main section some coloured + 20 Anatomical Plates + 5 plates in cattle, sheep, pigs section). The illustrations are wonderful, Portraits of Horses in colour, Sheep's Head with Small Pox, etc., etc. Black cloth, gilt titles, now stained, bumped at extremities, small split in cloth (0.5in) at bottom spine. Pastedowns front and rear split along inner hinges but book holding well, tear to one page repaired at some stage with postage paper, no part missing, could be repaired more effectively with archival tape. A wonderful Victorian veterinary book. A heavy book, postage at cost.
Ref 10880: £125 (Also listed under Countryside)
MODERN PRACTICAL FARRIERY; A Complete Guide To All That Relates To The Horse. Its History, Varieties, And Uses-Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling And Grooming-How To Buy, Keep And Treat A Horse In Health And Disease, etc., etc.. Forming A Complete System of the Veterinary Art, As at Present Practised at the Royal Veterinary College London; Miles, W. J.: London, William Mackenzie, no date [c 1880]. Large volume in half leather. Black leather spine, 4 raised gilt decorated bands, red spine label. All edges marbled. 536pp, plus 96pp on “The Diseases Of Cattle, Sheep, And Pigs” by J. I. Lupton, + vii, + iv. Numerous illus, including a series of anatomical plates, engraved from original drawings by Benjamin Herring etc, some plates in colour. Colour title page. In Very Good condition, small bumps at board corners, rubs at corners and spine ends and small scuffs to spine. All hinges sound with no cracks. A little spotting on prelims and occasional spot throughout. Very tight solid book. Interesting and extensive sections on horse keeping, riding to hounds, anatomy of the horse, horse racing, and famous race horses. Superb plates, colour plates clean and bright
Ref 103575 : £90.00 (Also listed under Countryside)
Le Poincon de Paris. Repertoire des maitres-orfevres de la juridiction de Paris depuis le moyen-age jusqu'a la fin du XVIIIe siecle. Nocq, Henry Paris H. Floury. 1926-31. 5 vols. Large 8vo. Pages including final print acknowledgement page for each volume, 1926 xv + 327, 1927 viii + 372, 1928 vii + 441, 1931 viii + 294, 1931 (errata & addenda) 98. Card covers with original paper wraps, some wear at spine ends and slight loss of wrapper on some spines. Some volumes have remains of original clear over wraps still in place. Internally fine, pages remain uncut in many places indicating the books have never been used. Dictionary of all silver-smiths practising in Paris from the Middle Ages to the end of the 18th century. Gives a chronology of the practise and work of each silver-smith with a description and, frequently an illustration of their hallmark. Thought to be limited to 600 copies. A definitive work. Complete sets are very, very rare. Heavy set, postage and insurance at cost
Ref 10801: £1,550
Old Silver-Work, Chiefly English, From The XVth To The XVIIIth Centuries. A catalogue of the unique loan collection exhibited in 1902 at St. James's Court, London, in aid of the Children's Hospital, Gt. Ormond Street, supplemented by some further specimens from the collections of the Dukes of Devonshire and Rutland, Earl Cowper, and others, edited, with historical and descriptive notes upon the objects illustrated, including references to further similar examples in the country, and essays on some periods of the silversmith's art. Starkie Gardner, J (Ed): London: Batsford, B. T., 1903 First Edition. xiv, 198pp plus 121pp of monochrome illustrations. Cloth, Massive volume, 16.5in x 13in (3in thick), describing and illustrating the contents of 23 cases. With introductory texts on the types of objects. Covers stained with rubbing at corners and spine ends and edges, endpapers split at hinges but hinges not split, owners book plate inside cover, top edge gilt others untrimmed. A RARE and incredible reference tome. Very heavy, postage at cost.
Ref 10813: £199.00
|
Click on photo for more pictures |
Thiers'
History of the French Revolution By M. Adolphe Thiers; Translated by Thomas W.
Redhead. Pub A. Fullerton and Co.,
1846. Large half bound hardback with leather spine and corners and marbled
boards. 10.5 x 7 inches with 790 pages. Illustrated. Endpapers and prelims.
slighted foxed with a few of the illustration pages also foxed. Booksellers
plate scrubbed out on inside cover. . Externally the book is rubbed at
extremities and the front hinge is splitting from top to half way. Would rebind
well. GOOD+ Ref: 10642: £25.00 |
|
Click on photo for more pictures |
The History of Market Harborough With That Portion Of Gartree Leicestershire. John Harwood Hill, privately printed for less than 300 subscribers, 1875. Folio size (pages approx 11"x15"), 339pp followed by index, many ills. Also covers 40 parishes in Gartree Hundred, detailing inscriptions on monuments, family trees (pedigrees), parish details, recoirds of baptisms, rectors and their patrons etc – a wonderful local historian’s and genealogist's reference work. Original printed boards, chipped at edges, replacement spine spitting at external hinges. Binding pulling at top and bottom but holding well. (Would rebind well). A little foxing on title page and feps and very slightly to margins of some pages but contents excellent. An ex library reference copy with sticker inside cover and small stamps in margins of plates (probably to prevent stealing). Contents are the best preserved and cleanest we have seen (probably because of library ownership) Ref: 10643: £195.00 |
|
Click on photo for more pictures |
Arundines Cami Sive Musarum Cantabrigiennsium Lusus Canori; Henricus
Drury.
Cantabrigiae Deighton, Bell, 1865 6th. Edition. 7.25” x 5” approx, full
vellum. Raised bands, gilt tooling, lettering and embossed cover design.
All edges marbled. Previous owner's name and date (1876), minor scuffing
to cover and spine edges and small chips at head and tail of spine, Front
hinge splitting for 2" at top, otherwise a good, tight copy of a handsomely printed book, black ruled margins
throughout. A collection of translations into Latin and Greek verse by
different Cambridge men, the whole edited by Drury (1812-1863), archdeacon
of Wilts. Ref: 10645: £45.00 |
|
Shakespeare, William (Translated Francois Victor Hugo); Oeuvres Completes De W. Shakespeare: Paris: Pagnerre. 1865 – 1873. All 18 volumes. Very attractive copies in quarter leather with marbled boards. Some volumes are designated second (deuxieme) edition some have no designated edition, however, they are a matching set. 8.5in x 55.5in, 5 raised bands to spine with red leather title plates and green leather volume plates (plates are missing on 5 volumes, easy to replace) with gilt decoration in other compartments. There are some scuffs and rubs to leather also very slight rubbing to some spine heads and tails, some of the marbled boards have shelf rubbing and minor chips and scuffs. Corners are rubbed, some very slightly others more heavily. Marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Pencil notes on some feps. All volumes are tight with scattered foxing to text, a few volumes have old damp stains to fore edge page margins with no page waving. An edition of Shakespeare translated by Victor Hugo with all 18 volumes is very hard to find, and this set looks superb. Ref 13110: £550.00 (Also listed under Foreign Language Books) Click on picture to enlarge (Press 'Back' on browser to return) |
Windsor Castle and the Water-Way Thither; Adams, W.H. Davenport: London: Marcus Ward & Co, 1880. From the series Our Native Land - New Series. (iv) 144pp with 74 illustrations by R.T. Pritchett, and 12 water colour sketches after F. Jones. 10.75in x 9in, Original binding, half leather with red cloth boards. Marbled endpapers and page edges. Decorative tooled spine. Rubbing and scuffing to spine and corner leathers, corners rubbed through, outer hinges intact, endpapers partly cracked at inner hinges without loosening and book very tight. Slight foxing to prelims and occasional marks throughout. Plates bright and superb. Overall a Very Good book with lovely plates.
Ref 12651: £90 Also Listed Under Topography
|
A Production. Being Thirty-two Collotype Plates of Designs Projected or Realised for "The Pretenders" of Henrik Ibsen and Produced at the Royal Theatre Copenhagen, 1926. By Edward Gordon Craig. dedicated to His Majesty Christian X King of Denmark. Printed at the University press, Oxford by John Johnson 1930 - only 605 copies published. Craig tells the story of his travels in Denmark, the work on the sets and costumes and the rehearsals and production. His watercolour, chalk and gouache drawings are carefully reproduced in facsimile with plate guards. Book is in Good condition with some soiling to covers, a slight split on the top rear hinge and a bump on the top corner. This has caused the top corner to crease tearing the cloth cover. The corner bump extends through the book but does not affect the pages and plates seriously. Binding is tight and pages and plates are in good condition with minmal marking and toning. A large book, 20.25in x 15.5in (513mm x 388mm.) A piece of theatre history, great for Theatre Historians, Enthusiasts, Designers, Art Lovers and anyone who loves rare and wonderful things. - A very scarce book. Book No. 10727: £450.00 |
Click on photo for more pictures including all plates |
British Water-Colour Art. In the First Year of the Reign of King Edward the Seventh, and During the century Covered By the Life of the Royal Society of Painters in Water Colours; Huish, Marcus B.: London: Fine Art Society/ A & C Black, 1904. Illustrated by Drawings Presented to King Edward VII by the Society of Painters in Water-colours. Half leather, with tan boards. Very Good. 1st. 8vo. xv + 218 pages. 62 colour plates with titled tissue guards; folding dedication page with facsimile artists' signatures, including Sir Lawrence Alma Tadema and Walter Crane. Top edge gilt. Rubbing to leather at corners with surface rubbing on spine. Hinges intact. Title plate mostly lost. Raised bands on spine tooled in gilt. Foxing to fore and bottom edge of text block, foxing to front and rear endpapers and occasionally throughout. EndpaperPastedowns cracked at inner hinge, binding very tight, Names on fep. An attractive leather bound, very tight book with bright superb plates.
Ref 12652: £75.00 (Also listed under Art)
Ingoldsby, Thomas ( Barham, Richard Harris); illustrated by Arthur Rackham: The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels: London, Heinemann, 1920, Reprint of the 1907 Edition . 10.25 in x 7.75in, xix + 549 pp, 24 coloured plates each tipped-on grey card with captioned tissue paper guards, 12 full-page tinted illustrations, 66 b/w drawings in text. Grey buckram decorated in brown and gilt, top edge trimmed, lower edge untrimmed, fore edge originally sold uncut for reader to split with usual ragged edges in places, grey endpapers. May have been rebound at some stage with original covers and spine back strip laid on, if so extremely well done, light bumps to corners and small holes in original spine and cover now nicely sealed and firm over boards. Internally tight with just the occasional spot and all tissue guards intact, light and not very obtrusive staining to lower edge of first few pages. This copy is a reprint of the 1907 edition which was enlarged and for which pictures were completely redrawn; it is considered the best edition. A lovely copy of this scarce book and one of the ‘must-haves’ for Rackham.collectors.
Ref 14766: £160.00 (Also listed Classic Fiction)
The Personal History of David Copperfield ; DICKENS, Charles : London, Bradbury and Evans,1850 First edition. 8vo. Brown half leather on marbled papered boards. 624pp, frontis, vignette half title, plus 39 further plates engraved by H.K. Browne [Phiz]. This book is missing one page 463/4 and needs facsimile added to complete. All plates present. Wear to leathers with rub-throughs, inner hinges weakening with cracked endpapers, text block is tight with minor gutter tears to a few pages. Foxing to front and rear of plates as usual, otherwise generally clean. Errata page present after Contents
Ref 100889: £150.00 (Also under Classic Fiction)
Dickens, Charles; The Plays and Poems of Charles Dickens with a Few Miscellanies in Prose Now First Collected: London: W.H. Allen & Co. 1885 Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. Two volumes edited, prefaced, and annotated by Richard Herne Shepherd and bound in original blue cloth with gold lettering on spines. A sturdy set of these scarce editions. There is rubbing to the corners and spine ends with minor bumps and very minor bump splits to spine ends. Top edges are dust marked and fore and lower edges are spotted . Occasional spotting throughout with the prelims and endpapers more affected. Vol II has a slight lean and spines are a little faded and marked. A very tight and very acceptable set of this first unsuppressed collected edition, (the preceding 1882 edition was withdrawn over copyright problems concerning No Thoroughfare and the collection was not republished until 1885). Very scarce books.
Ref 13691: £135.00 (Also listed under Classic Fiction)
|
Click on picture |
Le Livre De La Jungle and Le Second Livre De La Jungle; Kipling, Rudyard: Paris, Librairie Delagrave, 1933 and 1935. Text in French. 2 volumes in matching half leather with gilt spine decorations and gilt titles on title plates. Many illustrations throughout by Roger Reboussin both in text and full page. Le Livre de la Jungle is the 1935 14th edition and Le Second Livre de la Jungle is the 1933 7th edition. Marbled boards and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, 11in x 9in (28cm x 23cm), 177 and 198 pages. Very Good, some slight scuffs to spines and corners rubbed, pages very slightly toning at margins. A handsome looking pair and scarce in this edition and binding. Photos available on request and on our site. Sold as a pair. Heavy Books. Postage at cost Ref 13066: £195.00 (pair) (Also listed under Foreign Language Books) |
El
Rodeo - One Hundred Sketches Made In The Arena During The Great International
Contest (1924). Charles Simpson: John Lane The
Bodley Head London 1925, First edition 174 pp. Gift message inside
signed by Charles Simpson. Approximately 100 illustrations in color and
black and white. Introduction by R. B.
Cunninghame Graham. The Rodeo at Wembley Stadium in England caused The Society
for Prevention of Cruelty to Animals to inspect the horses for abuse. Finding
none, the Rodeo with all its spectacular, if strange events to the English
viewer, was a resounding success. Folio.
Cloth Beige, blk/red. Corners bumped, 20mm tear to top of frontispiece. Top edge
trimmed, side and bottom rough cut. Scuff marks inside front and rear covers.
Otherwise very good copy with tight bindings.
Book No. 10218: £100.00
Queen Elizabeth 2, A Voyage Of Discovery; Thatcher, Carol: Lancaster Publishing Ltd, 1999, Leather in slipcase. ISBN 19029890203. Photography by Illustrated by Chris Bennett. A very special presentation limited edition of just 300 (not to be confused with more normal edition of 600). Bound in blue leather, a silver (hallmarked) plaque inset into the front cover inscribed “This edition number 006 presented to Louise Hill”. Prelim states “This edition is limited to 300 of which this is No. 6”. 12.5 in x 10.75in, 288pp; colour throughout. Book in Fine condition in blue slipcase, embossed with title. Slip case is Very Good with hardly noticeable very slight marking at margins. Most of the images in this volume were captured during two individual cruises and the photographer attempted to capture the true spirit of life aboard the QE2.The normal limited edition sold for £245. These presentation editions are very rarely seen and are collectors’ pieces. Will ship outside of the UK airmail only and insured.
Ref 14357: £275.00 Also listed under Transport, Ships
|
Click on photo for more pictures |
Hitler, Adolf. - Mein Kampf. Unexpurgated Edition - profusely illustrated in 18 weekly parts Hutchinson & Hurst & Blackett [1939-40]. All intact and complete with covers, 4to printed wraps (three colours for the first seven parts cheapening to two for the rest); numerous illustrations throughout. Covers of some parts slightly grubby and slightly rubbed at edges with very minor tears to some edges. Some slight bumps at corners, some spines a little rubbed a few with minor splits at ends, very slight browning to pages edges, a few stains to some pages (issue 1 the worst for page stains) but a set in very good condition for its age. Mein Kampf in weekly sixpenny parts begun soon after the outbreak of war (November by the adverts in the first part) with royalties going to the Red Cross). Very scarce publication as complete set, still banned from sale in some countries and by some organisations. Book No. 11499: £160.00 |
|
Click on photo for more pictures |
Hitler, Adolf. - Mein Kampf. Unexpurgated Edition - profusely illustrated in 18 weekly parts Hutchinson & Hurst & Blackett [1939-40]. All intact and complete with covers, 4to printed wraps (three colours for the first seven parts cheapening to two for the rest); numerous illustrations throughout. Covers of some parts slightly grubby and slightly rubbed at edges with very minor tears to some edges. Some slight bumps at corners, some spines a little rubbed a few with minor splits at ends, very slight browning to pages edges, a few slight stains to some pages (issue 1 small cover stain slightly affecting first few pages) but a set in very good condition. Mein Kampf in weekly sixpenny parts begun soon after the outbreak of war (November by the adverts in the first part) with royalties going to the Red Cross). Very scarce publication as complete set, still banned from sale in some countries and by some organisations. Book No. 100564: £160.00 |
Milton's L'Allegro and Il Penseroso: Milton, John; London, W. Kent & Co. 1859. Illustrated by steel etchings by Birket Foster. 11in x 7.5in. All edges gilt, lovely cover, blind stamped, gilt decorated and bevelled (a little marked), leather spine with few slight surface rubs, all pages are heavy card with tissue guards to EVERY page. Foxing throughout but a beautiful book. Book tight, no loose pages or tears. Inscription of fep dated Christmas 1860.
Ref 10835: £75.00 (Also listed under Poetry)
Pouchet, F.A.: The Universe or The Infinitely Great and the Infinitely Little: London, Blackie and Son, 1882, 6edition. Illustrated by 270 engravings on wood from drawings by Faguet, Mesnel and Emile Bayard. Large 8vo, 9in x 6.5in, xvi + 564 pp. An edition in leather. 5 raised bands on spine, title on black title plate in 1 compartment and the badge believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath) in remaining 5 compartments, gilt borders to front and rear boards and repeat of badge (Harrow School) in gilt in centre of front cover, cover edge decoration in gilt. Edges and endpapers marbled. Slight spotting to prelims and rear papers. Internally very tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional blemish. Scuffs and slight fade/stain to boards and spine, rubs along cover edges, spine head and tail and hinges but hinges sound. Prize label from Harrow School dated 1883 on fep. A handsome looking copy with superb engravings, animals, insects, plants, volcanoes, etc.
Ref 14456: £45.00 (Also listed under Natural History)
Curiosities of Natural History (4 Vols); Buckland, Francis T. London, Richard Bentley and Son. 1877 – 1882. The Popular Edition, 4 vols, First, Second, Third and Fourth Series ., All vols 6.5in x 4.25in, 1st series published 1879 360pp, 2nd series published 1877 362pp, 3rd series published 1882 353pp 4th series published 1882 365 pp . Full leather bound with 5 raised bands on spines with gilt decoration, 2 green title plates with gilt titles, and the badge believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath) in remaining 4 compartments, repeat of badge (Harrow School) in gilt in centre of front cover, cover edge decoration in gilt. Edges and endpapers marbled. Prize labels from harrow school on feps of series 1, 2 and 3 all dated 1882. Illustrated with engravings. All boards have some scuffs, some rubs to spines and spine ends amd series 4 has rear board detached. Hinges on other volumes are sound. Internally all volumes are tight and clean. Looks handsome on shelf
Ref 14496: £150.00 (Also listed under Natural History)
Bacon, Francis; Bacon's Essays with Annotations by Richard Whately: London: Longmans, Green, and Co. 1876 Full-Leather. Very Good. 8.75in x 5.75in, xxiv + 620 pp. A lovely edition in leather. 5 raised bands on spine with gilt decoration in 5 compartments, title on red title plate in 1 compartment. Arms and badge believed to be of Harrow School (lion rampant within shield and motto Stet Fortuna Domus surmounted by badge of arrows crossing oak wreath) in centre of front board, gilt decoration border to front and rear boards. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Slight spotting to prelims and rear papers. Internally very tight and reasonably clean with occasional blemish. Minor bumps to corners, slight rubs to corners and spine ends, very slight chips to spine head. Rubs along hinges but hinges sound. Name and date 1880 on prelim. Selection of Bacon's most important essays, with Whately's ever-useful annotations. A handsome looking copy.
Ref 14457: £45.00 (Also listed under Arts)
Life Of Simon De Montfort: Earl Of Leicester. Creighton, M.: London. Rivingtons, 1876. 6.25in x 4in. Green leather, raised bands on spine, red title plate and gilt motifs in compartments believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath), motif repeated in centre of front board. Marbled edges and endpapers. Rubbed at corners edges and spine. Slight scuffs to boardsSmall split at top front hinge. Internally tight and clean. The two fold out maps at rear of book still present. x +226 pp, index. A scarce little biography. Small book, low postage rates
Ref 14445: £20.00 (Also listed under Biography)
Introductory Lectures on Modern History Delivered in Lent Term, MDCCCXLII. With The Inaugural Lecture Delivered in December, MDCCCXLI. ; Arnold, Thomas: Longmans Green. London, 1874. Sixth Edition. 8VO, 315pp., Very Good, , A lovely edition in leather. 5 raised bands on spine with gilt decoration in 3 compartments title in 1 compartment and the badge believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath) in remaining 2 compartments, gilt borders to front and rear boards and repeat of badge (Harrow School) in gilt as corner ornamentation in all corners front and rear, cover edge decoration in gilt. Within front and rear borders boards are dimple patterned. All edges Gilt, marbled endpapers with bookplate of Harrow School on front pastedown. Slight spotting to prelims and rear papers. Internally very tight and clean without toning. Minor scuffs to boards and slight wear to spine tips. A handsome looking copy.
Ref 14446: £30.00 (Also listed under History)
The World of Wonders: Cassell. London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin. Not.dated c1890. A great number of charming, engraved illustrations. 8" x 10½" approx 416 pages. Good. Half Leather with marbled board, edges rubbed. Marks on some pages. Bindings tight Leather spine looks good on shelf.
Ref: 10245: Price: £ 35.00
The
Building Of Britain And The Empire – A Record of the Progress of the People in
Religion, Laws, Learning, Arts, Industry, Commerce, Science, Literature And
Manners From The Earliest Times to the Present Day (6 Volumes); H. D.
Traill and J. S. Mann. London, Waverley Book Co. Illustrated Edition, xcvi+
undated (c1910). A
very impressive work. 6 volumes each approx 10” x 7.25”. Vol I (From
The Earliest Times to the Accession of Edward the First) xcvi+702 pages, Vol II
(From the Accession of Edward the First to the Death of Henry the Seventh)
liii+800 pages, Vol III (From the
Death of Henry the Seventh to the Death of Elizabeth) liv+800 pages, Vol IV
(From the Accession of James the First to the Death of Anne) lv+864 pages, Vol V
(From the Accession of George the
First to the Battle of Waterloo) lii+864 Pages,
Vol VI (From the Battle of Waterloo to the Present Day [c1910])
lviii+1059 pages. Each volume has its own index and the whole is profusely
illustrated with frontispieces and colour and b&w plates (many with tissue
guards) and in text illustrations. Also contains fold out and in text maps and
drawings. Bound in red quarter leather with maroon boards, gilt titles and spine
decoration. Top edges gilt. There is rubbing to head and tail of spines with fraying on some volumes, Vol VI has splits top and bottom of
front hinge (probably the most used). The bindings are holding well and the
books are tight. Some grubbiness on edges, a little foxing on prelims and on
tissue guards and on plate pages, mainly reverse side, generally in good
condition.
Book No. 10257: £75.00 (NB a very heavy set)
Picturesque Europe, The British Isles ( 2 Vols): London, Cassell & Co, 1898. 2 Folio volumes bound as one volume. Large book, 12.5in x 9.5in, vii + 288 pages in volume 1 and vii + 288 pages in volume 2, 590 pages in total. Each volume has its original title page and engraved frontis. Bound in olive green cloth with stamped decoration, gilt titles and the badge of University School Southport in gilt on front board. 13 steel engravings and about 80 wood engravings in Vol1 and 13 steel engravings and about 80 wood engravings to Vol 2. There is bumping and rubbing to spine ends and corners, with slight fraying at upper spine tips. Outer hinges sound, Endpapers cracked at inner hinge but book is tight and sound. School prize label on fep dated 1899. All edges gilt. Some foxing mainly to endpapers and prelims of both volumes and to last pages. Book is still reasonably tightly bound with slight pulling at a couple of signatures. The engravings illustrating many parts and scenes of the British Isles are magnificent. An unusual double volume in unusually good condition for such a heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 14497: £210.00 (Also Listed Under Topography)
PICTURESQUE EUROPE. THE BRITISH ISLES With
illustrations on steel and wood by the most eminent artists (2 volumes):
London: Cassell, Petter & Galpin,
no date [c1880]. 2 large volumes bound in original green cloth, decorated front
and spine in gilt, bevelled boards. All edges gilt. Folios, 13 z 10.75 inches,
xii + 288 and vii +288 pp. 26 engravings on steel including illustrated title
pages, all present as indexed, plus a great many engravings on wood, both full
page and in-text. Both volumes in Very Good condition, bumps and small rubs at
spine ends and corners, outer hinges sound and no tears or cracks, inner hinges
firm with cracks at endpapers. Internally tight, a little foxing to margins and
rear of some plates otherwise clean and bright.
The engravings illustrating many parts and scenes
of the British Isles are magnificent. A lovely set
Ref 103897 : £160.00
OUR OWN COUNTRY. DESCRIPTIVE, HISTORICAL AND PICTORAL. ILLUSTRATED (6 Volumes) ; N/A : London: Cassell Petter Galpin & Co. no date [c1880]. 6 hardback volumes, blue cloth embossed black decorative covers, gilt titles, gilt blocked illustration of Stonehenge on each front, all edge gilt. The incredible full set of this work in original publisher’s decorated bindings. 4to, pp vii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+320, viii+344. Illustrated with steel engraved plates and great many wood engravings in text, of scenes, towns, buildings maps etc. Illustrated Victorian survey of Great Britain: “it is proposed to describe some of the most interesting and important places in Great Britain”. In very good condition. Small rubs and bumps to spine ends and board corners. Few blemishes and stains on cloth. All outer hinges sound with no cracks or splits. All inner joints sound with no cracks in endpapers. Internally tight and generally very clean with very occasional foxing and mark to pages. A superb over view of Britain in the late Nineteenth Century, stunning engravings and scenes, detailed descriptions of towns and places. Rarely seen in the full original set and in such sound condition.
Ref 103898 : £160.00
A
School Atlas Of General And Descriptive Geography – “Exhibiting The Actual
And Comparative Extent Of All The Countries In The World, With Their Present
Political Divisions, Founded On The Most Recent Discoveries And Rectification”; Alex Keith Johnston. William Blackwood & Sons, 1873. 22 double page col maps + 39pp index + 4 pp publisher’s
adverts. All double page page centrall hinged such that maps lie flat when open.
Brown half leather with gilt lettering. Yellow endpapers with advertising. Cover
is splitting at hinge for approx 3” bottom and 1” top and spine is well
rubbed. Owners name on title page. All maps are intact bright and unmarked,
although some are partly detached from the hinge strip. A remarkable record of
the world of over 130 years ago.
Book No. 10193: £70.00
A
Short History Of The English People (4 Volume Set); J. R Green. London MacMillan
1892-94 Illustrated Edition. 4 Volumes. Leather
spine and corners. Gilt titles, markings and raised spine. Marbled-edged pages
and inside covers.
Approx 10” x 7”. Profusely illustrated, with coloured maps, full-page colour
lithographs, [including folding colour lithograph of London Bridge, done about
1600 A. D., as frontis. for vol. 3], and very many black and white engraved
portraits, views and other illustrations both in text and full page.
Rubbing and scuffing to leather at spine ends and edges and corners, with
slight bumps to extremities. Internally very tight
and clean. A good well preserved set, hinges intact both externally and
internally. Do NOT need rebinding for necessity but would rebind well if
appearance needs improving. We will send images. If you're interested in English history then you
just have to have these books!
Book No. 10063: £125.00
Lord
Bacon; Thomas Babington Macaulay. Longman,
Brown, Green, and Longmans, London 1852, 1st edition?
Small 8vo 141 pages. Marbled boards, leather spine and corners, rubbed
through at edges of boards, with gilt bands on spine and gilt title on red title
label. Light browning to pages margins and foxing on endpapers. Pencil notes by
owner throughout text, else in very good condition. A rare.attractive tight
little book.
Book No. 10061: £12.50
Annals Of Parisian Typography, Containing An Account Of The Earliest Typographical Establishments Of Paris; And Notices And Illustrations Of The Most Remarkable Productions Of The Parisian Gothic Press: Compiled Principally To Shew Its General Character; And Its Particular Influence Upon The Early English Press ; Greswell, The Reverend William Parr : London: Cadell and Davies, et al, 1818. Hardcover, quarter cloth on grey papered boards. Book Good, bumped at corners and spine ends, corners rubbed through and fraying, slight bow to book (which good binding would cure). No titles to spine. Paper on boards scuffed. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked, holding firmly on cords. Internally text block is tight and generally clean. 8vo, 356pp, 12 plates all present as indexed. One plate and the title-page printed in red and black. Internally a nice bright tight copy. printed for Cadell & Davis, Longman & Co, Lackington & Co, R H Evans and J & W Lowndes, booksellers 1818 Good early bibliographic work, showing the influence of French & in particular Parisian typography on the early English Press. Greswell has compiled a fairly lengthy list of early printed works, and one which includes descriptions of textual contents in addition to physical and bibliographical information. A very useful reference book and sturdy in present binding but if needed would re-bind into modern case very easily.
Ref 100457: £75.00 (Also under Media)
The Justice Of The Peace And Parish Officer, 1793, 4 volumes ; Burn, Richard: London, Printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell, 1793. Seventeenth edition. By Chancellor of the Diocese of Carlisle and continued by to the present time by John Burn, his son, including the Statutes of the last Session of Parliament, 32 Geo III , to which is added an appendix containing the Act respecting Aliens and such others as have passed in the present session. 5 volumes, 8.5in x 5.5in all bound in full tan leather, red leather title labels a little faded. Chipping, rubbing and small loss to leather at spine ends and hinges, scuffs and surface damage to leather in places, name and dates 1793, 1797, 1798 on ffeps. Small worm holes on few page edges on vol 1, prelims of vol 3, margins of last few pages of vol 4.. Some soil marks to block edges and occasionally on pages. Hinges are sound with slight opening at inner hinges with cracking of endpapers, books all sound and tight. Little browning of endpapers, occasional spot of foxing throughout but reasonable clean. Overall contents in VG condition. Originally published in 1755 by Richard Burn (1709-1785) and a work that stayed in print for over 100 years, this work on English laws was later adapted for use in the Colonies prior to the American Revolution. Covers laws for such things as ale houses, aliens, apprentices, bankruptcy, bastards, corn, fish, game, hats, hawkers, horses, infants, the military; an extensive section on the poor, post (mail), servants, taxes , vagrancy, tobacco, wives, women, and wrecks of the sea. Eighteenth-century editions are scarce and rare to find in such a tight and sound condition
Ref 17415: £399.00 (Also listed under Legal Books)
The Justice Of The Peace And Parish Officer, 1810, 5 volumes ; Burn, Richard: London, Printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies et al, 1810. Twenty-First edition. By Chancellor of the Diocese of Carlisle with Corrections, Additions, and Improvements by the Late Charles Durnford and continued by John King of the Inner Temple. The case brought down to the End of last Easter Term and the Statutes to the end of the last Session of Parliament, 50 Geo III (1810). 5 volumes, 8.5in x 5.5in all bound in full tan leather, red leather title labels and black leather volume labels to spines. All volumes are Very Good, rubbing to cover extremities, surface scuffs to leather, small chips to spine ends, all outer and inner hinges sound, books tight and solid. Some soil marks to block edges and occasionally on pages., nice armorial book plates of Pauncefort Duncombe, Brickhill Manor Bucks inside each cover. Endpapers browning, foxing spots on prelims and occasional spots throughout. Interesting contemporary news cuttings pasted onto prelims with reports of cases of the time. Originally published in 1755 by Richard Burn (1709-1785) this work on English laws was later adapted for use in the Colonies prior to the American Revolution. This edition includes laws for ale houses, aliens, apprentices, bankruptcy, bastards, corn, fish, game, hats, hawkers, horses, infants, the military; an extensive section on the poor, post (mail), servants, taxes , vagrancy, tobacco, wives, women, and wrecks of the sea. Rare to find such books in such a tight and sound condition and may have been rebound at some time.
Ref 17414: £380.00 (Also listed under Legal Books)
Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XIX, 1900. Law Notes Publishing Offices. Law Notes, A Monthly Magazine For Students And Practitioners, one year's copies for 1900 bound in quarter leather. A fascinating look at the legal side of life when life and the practice of Law was quite different from today, when motor cars (road locomotives) were new and already giving rise to court cases. Contents in very good condition, exterior leather hinges cracking
Ref: 10449: £10.00
Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XX, 1901. As above
Ref: 10450: £10.00
Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XXI, 1902. As above, binding and hinges very good
Ref: 10451: £10.00
Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XXII, 1903. As above, binding and hinges very good
Ref: 10452: £10.00
Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XXIII, 1904. As above, binding and hinges very good, spine chipping at top
Ref: 10453: £10.00
Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XV and XVI, 1896 and 1897. Double volume As above, binding and hinges very good, some magazine segments pulling apart internally (due to thickness of this volume) but holding well.
Ref: 10454: £20.00
The Story Of Bruges, Ghent & Ypres Retold From The Chronicles Of Sir John Froissart; Mills, Dorothy A.H.: London: Burns, Oates & Washbourne Ltd; 1927. 4to; 154 pages, with 27 original wood engravings. Original paper covers with black titles and heraldic surround on front cover. From the work of Sir John Froissart, himself a Fleming, these chronicles of Flanders were written at Valenciennes. The chief events connected with the towns are now selected from the main chronicle so that they form a continuous story from the year 1326 to 185, from when Count Louis of Nevers was exiled when all Flanders including the rebellious town of Ghent came under the dominion of the Duke of Burgundy and its history as a separate state ends. An inscription by the author on the front page reads “ To Mrs. Steedman & Kennie from their old friend - the author. Whit-Monday 1937”. Book is Good with rubbing around all edges and small splits at ends of hinges and some creases cracks on spine. Very slight spotting to front and rear papers. Internally tight and clean. A very scarce book
Ref 12972: £60.00 Also listed under History
The Englishman's Flora; Grigson, Geoffrey; London. Phoenix House, [1955]. Papercovers, probably a publisher’s or printer’s proof copy, has publisher’s compliments slip inside. Paper covers are soiled and faded, edge worn with small tears, rubbed at spine tail with slight loss and small tears at paper hinges. Some marks to block edges. 440 pages, 11.875in x 7.5in. Frontis and 44 full-page illus, taken from 16th century herbals. The author describes 98 families of plants, most with several species described in detail including their history, mythology, folk-lore, etc, each with local names, providing most of what is found in old herbals, plus literary and artistic symbolism of plant life. A pioneering work. This was an early proof with the contents page numbering not yet worked out and without the index of Celtic Names which appeared in the final publication. The final edition also had 478 pages. An interesting and rare copy of this classic book
Ref 13252: £90.00 Also listed under Natural History and Special Editions
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form