Rare Books


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

 

Click on image

for more photos

Maison Rustique, or, The Countrey Farme. Compyled in the French tongue by Charles Stevens, and John Liebault and Translated into English by Richard Surflet. Now Newly Reviewed, Corrected and Augmented, with Divers Large Additions Out of the Works of Serres his Agriculture, Vinet his Maison Champestre, French, Albyterio in Spanish, Grilli in Italian, and other authors, and the Husbandrie of France, Italie, and Spaine reconciled and made to agree with ours here in England by Geruase Markham. London: Printed by Adam Islip for John Bill, 1616.

Full leather, re-backed in modern tan calf with what looks like original leather laid on original bound boards, thus bumped and rubbed to corners and edges. Pastedowns now removed probably at time of re-backing, pre-lim part missing and creased with family note written in the 17th century judging by dates. Rear endpaper also has notes probably contemporary with book. Internally book is tight and generally. [18] 732pp plus 15 pp of The Table Of The Matters (index), plus 3pp of A Table of the principle things newly added to this volume (index of additions) plus4 pages of A Table of the Diseases and remedies Described in the Seven Bookes of the Farme-House. Illustrated with over 30 engraved drawings. No frontis but remains of a missing page which indicated it may have had one once. Enriched by historated capitals. Originally published as a collection of Estienne's works under title Praedium rusticum (Paris 1554). Translated into French and enlarged by Estienne. Edited and published immediately after Estiennes death by Jean Liebault under title L'Agriculture et Maison Rustique. Surflet's English translation first issued 1600. Immensely popular, the work was translated into English, German, Dutch, Italian and Scandinavian languages. It is a veritable encyclopedia of country living, a guidebook to running a country estate, with large sections on orchards and fruit. Includes a section on distillation with 6 drawings of stills. Now extremely rare

Ref 100355: £2000.00                   (Also under Countryside)

 

 

For More images click on picture

 

Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, The Antiquarian Annals of Stanford in Lincoln, Rutland and Northampton Shires [Plus The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford by Richard Butcher]; PECK, Francis : James Bettenham for the Author, 1727, 1st edition.  Folio in Full leather with gilt decorated spine. Fronris foldout panoramic engraving of A Prospect of the Town Of Stanford. In XIV Books, pp. xvi, 26, 48, 36, 26, 18, 22, 24, 56, 58, 24, 68, 43, 14, 66 [after close of book XIV numbering continues to 74 with The Close and more engravings], 24 pp of Chronological Table. This section contains 33 engravings, 29 full page. Second section of this volume with own vignette title page is << The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford>> by Richard Butcher. ppvi, 31, plus letters by the late reverend William Forster about the origin and antiquities of the town of Stanford, 17pp. The second section contains 6 full page engraved plates. 38 engravings in total. Externally book is intact , bumped and rubbed at corners, chips from leather backstrip, both front and rear joints intact with no splits, internally marbled heavy paper endpapers intact. Front inner joint cracked at title page, fold-up panorama loose, small cracks on folds early strengthening on rear but complete, title page almost completely loose. Text block is tight and firm, some foxing and slight stains on front and rear pages and  occasional spots and marks throughout but generally clean. Very scarce edition and not seen with the second section before and never with so many engravings still intact.

Ref  10364:  £1,400        (Also under Topographic and History)

 

AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE, to which is subjoined AN ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF CARTMELL (2 Volumes); Whitaker, Thomas Dunham (Revised and enlarged by John Gough Nichols and Rev. Ponsonby A. Lyons): London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. 1872 / 1876, Fourth edition Revised and Enlarged. Two large volumes, 13 x 10.5 inches, rebacked with maroon cloth on original  maroon beveled boards and with original backstrips laid on new backing, these original backstrips have missing pieces, new endpapers. Pp. lxvi, 362; xviii, 622, complete with 37 engraved plates including folding, all present as indexed and undamaged, several tissue guards creased torn or missing. 18 Sheet Pedigrees including folding all intact with occasional crack at folds on the heavy card, other engravings in-text. All hinges sound, gutters opened in volume II in a couple of places with some signatures standing proud by a millimeter or so. Generally clean. Very scarce and Good set of the best edition of this superb work on this part of Lancashire.

Ref 102974 : £720.00      (Also listed under Topography & History)

 

History of British Birds (2 Volumes bound as 1) // A Supplement to the History of British Birds Parts I & II plus Monographia Pselaphidarum et Scydmaenidarum Britanniae plus Memoranda Relating to Coleopterous Insects, Found In The Neighbourhood Of Swansea (bound into I volume):: Bewick, Thomas / Henry Denny /  Lewis Weston Dillwyn :: A unique collection. "History of British Birds by Thomas Bewick" volumes I and II, 1797 and 1804 bound into one volume. Pp xxx + 335, xx + 400 with  fine wood engravings all by Thomas Bewick and  title vignettes. Also bound in are 24 superb hand coloured engraved plates. These are unsigned and look contemporary with the book.  This is the rare first issue of the first edition, as shown by the absence of the words "Wycliffe, 1791" from the figure of the sea eagle on p. 11 of Volume I. In half leather, rebacked at some time with original backstrip relaid on. A little rubbed and scuffed on corners and boards but a tight solid book A few very old and neat notes at indexes and pages. Some pages show browned patches, looking like stains but not obliterating text, a few spots scattered throughout. Pages are undamaged. This double volume is offered together with a second book. “A Supplement To The History Of British Birds” Parts I and II, 1821. pp 51, 50 with  fine wood engravings all by Thomas Bewick. This volume is also bound with “Monographia Pselaphidarum et Scydmaenidarum Britanniae or Avn Essay On The Britsh Species Of The Genera Pselaphus, of Herbst; and Seydmaenus, of Latreille” by Henry Denny published by S. Wilkin, Norwich 1825. Pp 74, with 14 handcoloured. Plates. Very Good condition, Small stains at lower margins. A very rare publication. This volume also bound with “Memoranda Relating To Coleopterous Insects, Found In The Neighbourhood Of Swansea”, by Lewis Weston Dillwyn, printed by W. C. Murray & D. Rees Swansea: 1829. Lewis Weston Dillwyn was an English botanist, whose principal botanical work was Natural History of British Confervae (1802). 75 pp. An Unpublished Work. Very rare. The second volume is in matching binding to first, with original backstrip relaid onto new backing, and in similar condition. Individually each of the works are very scarce, together and with the addition of the coloured platezx in Bewick”s History of birds they form a unique set

Ref 104097 : £1250.00     (Also under Natural History)

 

A POLITICAL SURVEY OF BRITAIN : Being a series of reflections on the situation, lands, inhabitants, revenues, colonies, and commerce of this island. Intended to shew that we have not as yet approached near the summit of improvement, but that it will afford employment to many generations before they push to their utmost extent the natural advantages of Great Britain ; Campbell, John :London, Printed For the Author and sold by Richardson & Urquhart, J Wilkie, T Cadell, P Elmsley etc al, 1774 First Edition.  Hardcover 2 vols in full leather. 11.5 x 9 inches, Pp  vi, + 726 + Index (24), 739 + blank + Index (31) + 1 page ads, title pages to each volume. Solid, sound, tight books, small cracks in outer hinges and rubs and chips to leather, inner joints firm. Internally tight, very occasional spot but generally clean. An important work with descriptions of trade to the East and West Indies, America and Canada, notes on various American colonies and towns, much contemporary information on the trade and industries of Scotland and Ireland, poor laws, legal system, agriculture, mines, revenues, etc., etc. "The work is specially remarkable for its affluence of practical suggestion. It teems with prospects for the construction of harbours, the opening up of new communications by road and canal, and the introduction of new industries, the development of wastelands, agriculture..” Scarce, especially in this condition.

Ref 103192 : £230.00      (Also listed under History)

 

CHRONOLOGY OF STAMFORD Compiled From Peck, Butcher, Howgrave, Harrod, Drakard, Parliamentary Reports & Other Important Works ; Burton,  Geo:  Stamford: Printed and Published By Robert Bagley, 1846. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, 7 x 4.5 inches, viii + 314 pp + 76 pages of Appendix and Index, b&w engraved frontis, engraved folding plate, fold-out chart of Pedigree Of The Family Of Cecil, plus in-text illustration. Re-backed in red cloth with original gilt decorated backstrip laid on, original front cloth laid on and part of original rear cloth laid on. A nice professional job producing a tight firm book with sound outer and inner hinges. Book is Good, edge rubbing to boards, new endpapers, name and couple of notes on title page dated 1885, slight toning to page margins but no foxing. Fold-out chart is complete with repairs on reverse at the folds. A very scarce book and rarely seen in this condition.

Ref  101463:  £200.00       (Also under Topographic and History)

 

Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 large volumes, half leather. All block edges marbled. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi,  704, 28 engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Books are solid, tatty on outside with rubs at corners, spine ends and edges, and some large scuffs and portions of leather surface torn away from backing.  Outer hinges are sound and not cracked, front inner joints are opened but joints firm. Internally blocks are tight and clean with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. A very nice solid. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the  Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.

Ref 103571 : £150.00       (Also under Topographic and History)

 

Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes, bound as 4); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 volumes bound in 4 Divisions. Publishers  brown cloth heavily decorated in gilt with coats of arms on front. Edges gilt. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi,  704, 28 steel engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Book blocks are solid but tatty on outside, Div I  spine cloth is split in a couple of places and front hinge is split through but board still attached loosely by cords.  Div II rear inner joint split with board still held by cords. Div III  has split in cloth at hinge, inner front and rear joints split with boards still held by cords. Div IV front inner joint split with board still held by cords and ffep and prelim almost detached. All books rubbed at corners and fraying at spine ends. Internally the books are Very Good, some spotting to reverse of plates and tissue guards, otherwise generally clean and tight with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. Some remedial work or re-casing  would produce a lovely set. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the  Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.

Ref 103914 : £99.00        (Also under Topographic and History)

 

A NEW AND COMPENDIOUS HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF WARWICK From The Earliest Period To The Present Time, Comprising Views Of The Principal Towns, Buildings, Modern Improvements, Seats Of The Nobility & Gentry, Ecclesiastical Edifices &c. &c. From actual survey: Smith, William:  Birmingham, W. Emans, 1830. Half leather, 379pp + 4 page index, 62 steel engraved plates including engraved vignette title page, all present as indexed, map of county. Fine views of the major towns and cities of Warwickshire (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford) as well as views of the seats of the nobility and other famous buildings. Book in Fair condition, leather on spine cracking and crazing, with pieces lost and lifting, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges intact and boards holding firmly. Some conservation on a few pages with some relaid on new backing, a couple of pages a little dog-eared at edges. A little foxing and staining on plates, mainly reverse and margins. A little staining on prelims, Contemporary signature dated 1831 on ffep. Press cutting mounted on margin of one page. A very nice reference copy of this valuable and scarce work

Ref 103572 : £140.00          (Also under Topographic and History)

 

The Security of English-Men's Lives, Or the Trust, Power and Duty of the Grand Jurys of England. Explained according to the Fundamentals of the English Government, and the Declarations of the same made in Parliament by many Statutes; Somers, Lord John; London,  Printed for Benj. Alsop at the Sign of the Angel and Bible over against the Poultry Counter. 1682. 16mo, 168pp, full leather. Contemporary bindings in poor condition, corners rubbed and bumped, leather rubbed at board margins and spine, chips at bottom board edges and spine ends. Inner hinges split and boards holding by cords front and rear endpapers and prelims missing (book opens onto title page). Internally, some browning to margins of front and rear pages, otherwise reasonably clean. Small worm hole through book at lower margin, well away from text area. Text block intact with no loose pages, only pulling at gutters at a few places. This influential book, first printed in 1681, defined a hearing before a grand jury of peers as a fundamental English right. An assertion of the priority of the law over the English crown, it was written to support the right of a grand jury to reject the bill of indictment against Anthony Ashley-Cooper, First Earl of Shaftesbury, issued by Charles II. Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple and an important Whig statesman, was Lord Chancellor of England during the reigns of William and Mary and Queen Anne. He presided over the framing of the Bill of Rights (1689). This is the second of the two 17th century editions.  A very important work and extremely rare in this early edition, only several copies are known still to be in circulation

Ref  100407: £500.00        (Also under Legal Books)

 

COMMENTARIES ON THE LAWS OF ENGLAND. IN FOUR BOOKS; Blackstone, William: Oxford at the Clarendon Press printed for William Strahan, Thomas Cadell and Daniel Prince, 1775. The Seventh Edition. Full leather, tan calf, 5 raised bands on spines, red leather title labels. Pages ii + 485, [5 Contents] + 520 + Appendix xix,  [5 Contents] +455 + Appendix xxvii, [5 Contents] +443 + Appendix vii + [51 Index]. Engraved portrait frontis in Vol 1, plates of tables inc fold-out in vol 2. The Commentaries met with a considerable amount of hostile criticism on publication, but it was to become the textbook of liberty and justice throughout the world. 'Until the Commentaries, the ordinary Englishman had viewed the law as a vast, unintelligible and unfriendly machine … Blackstone's great achievement was to popularize the law and the traditions which had influenced its formation'. In Very Good overall condition. Small crack in leather at hinge on vol I, otherwise all hinges not cracked and firm, few small scuffs to boards, slight marks on spines but intact. Remarkable set of 230 year old books. Very scarce, especially in this condition

Ref 103978 : £580.00     (Also under Law Books)

 

A NARRATIVE OF THE VOYAGES ROUND THE WORLD PERFORMED BY CAPTAIN JAMES COOK. With an Account of His Life During the Previous and Intervening Periods (2 volume set); Kippis, A.: London,  Printed by C. And C. Whittingham, and Sold by R Jennings, T Tegg, A C Newman all of London, J Sutherland Edinburgh, Richard Griffin and Co. Glasgow. 1820. 2 hardcover volumes, 5.5 x 3.25 inches, half leather on marbled boards, pp 207 + 218, Engraved illustrations to both half title pages. Both volumes very tight and solid. Rubs at corners, rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying, rubs along board edges, boards have surface scuffs, front free endpapers on both are missing. Hinges are sound and not split, Internally clean. A very nice copy of this early miniature edition of Cook"s voyages.

Ref 102740 : £200.00  (Also under Travel)

 

A COMPENDIUM OF THE MOST APPROVED MODERN TRAVELS : Volume the Fourth [The Travels Of Frederick Lewis Norden Through Egypt And Nubia]; Norden, Frederick Lewis : Dublin, printed for J. Smith, 1757. Full leather. Brown calf, raised bands on spine with gilt, red leather spine label. 6.75 x 4.25 inches (17 x 10.5 cm), 287pp, 4 folding copperplate, each with several illustrations and a map of The Desert of the Ancient Thebes. Travels cover Ancient Alexandria, New Alexandria,  Old Cairo, The Pyramids of Egypt, From Cairo to Egypt, From Cairo to Girge the capital of Upper Egypt, From Girge to Essuaen, From Essuaen  to Deir, From Deir to Cairo. Final chapters cover the Present Government of Egypt and of its Origin, A View of the Arabian States, Advice to a curious Traveller in Egypt, The wonderful Serpent or the Miracles of Schech Haridi, The Dog and the Saint, The Female Combatant, The Scared Arabian, Extract of a Letter. Book in lovely condition, rubs at corners and spine ends, outer hinges sound, inner joints have cracked endpapers but are sound and firm. Internally tight and clean, fold-outs have couple of small splits at folds but are complete, name on ffep Very scarce volume and complete in itself

Ref 104127 : £270.00    (Also under Travel

 

THE ELEMENTS OF LOGICK In Four Books [J. Dodsley Seventh edition 1776]; Duncan, William : London, For J. Dodsley, 1776, The Seventh Edition. Full leather. Brown calf, raised bands on spine with gilt decoration, red leather spine label. 7 x 4.25 inches (175 x 105 mm), 364pp. Small bumps at board corners, scuffs to leather on rear, outer hinges sound with no cracks, inner hinges solid. Ffep lost and book opens to half title page. Internally tight and clean. Duncan"s book was first published in 1748 as part of Dodsley"s Preceptor. Dodsley republished it separately the same year, and there were a further eight editions in the 18th century. Most copies found are now the Bell editions. The Dodsley seventh edition was a different setting ETSC locates 7 copies of this edition in the UK. The Elements Of Logick. In four books. Book I. Of the Original of our Ideas, their various Divisions, and the Manner in which they contribute to the Increase of Knowledge; with a Philosophical Account of the Rise, Progress, and Nature of human Language. Book II. Of the Grounds of human Judgment, the Doctrine of Propositions, their Use in Reasoning, and Division into self-evident and demonstrable. Book III. Of Reasoning and Demonstration, with their Application to the Investigation of Knowledge, and the common Affairs of Life. Book IV. Of the Methods of Invention and Science, where the several Degrees of Evidence are examined, the Notion of Certainty is fixed and stated, and the Parts of Knowledge in which it may be attained, demonstrated at large. Designed particularly for Young Gentlemen at the University, and to prepare the Way to the Study of Philosophy and the Mathematicks. By William Duncan, Professor of Philosophy in the Marishal College of Aberdeen. Nice solid copy of this scarce edition

Ref  104129 : £80.00    (Also Under Science)

 

The Aphorisms of Hippocrates and the Sentences of Celsus; with Explanations and References To the Most Considerable Writers in Physick and Philosophy, Both Ancient and Modern. To Which Are Added, Aphorisms Upon several Distempers, not well distinguished by the Ancients ; Sprengell, Sir Conrad : London, R Wilkin and J Bonwick, 1735. SECOND EDITION. Full Leather. 7.35 x 5 inches. Title page in red and black, Preface 6 pages, 435pp, Index 28 pages, 2 engraved plates, portrait of Hippocrates and Portrait of Celsus. Both outer hinges split and boards almost detached, front free endaper and prelims missing, book opens at title page. Text block is intact, tight and only occasional spot or mark. Would re-bind very well. The landmark work on Hippocrates and "Hippocratism” and the second edition chosen for the recent facsimile reproductions.

Ref  100988:  £125.00

 

Sallustii, C. Crispi [Sallustius Crispus, C.]; Bellum Catilinarium, et Jugurthinum, Ad Ultimam WASSII Editionem Diligenter Castigata, Cum Commentariis Johannis Min-ellii : Amsterdam, R & G Wetstenios, 1720. Full-Leather. Contains his two major works - Bellum Catilinarium and Bellum Jugurthinum. 5.25in x 3.25in (134mm x 80mm), 349pp + 27p Index. Detailed engraved frontispiece. Original covers and backstrip still present, hinges cracked and boards held by cords, chips to leather on backstrip, rubs and scuffs to extremities and covers. Name and address dated 1726 inside front cover, same name and 1725 on front and rear free endpapers, likely to be original owner judging by date. Text block is tight and square an pages are clean with barely noticeable toning to margins. Text in Latin.

Ref  17185:  £65.00

 

Justinus [Justin], Marcus Junianus. Peter Joseph Cantel & Jacob Bongars, eds.: Justinus de Historiis Philippicis, et Totius Mundi Originibus...Excerptiones Chronologicae Ad Justini Historias accommodatae: London,  William Strahan for William Innys et al, 1742. Full leather, 8in x 5.25in  (205mm x133mm) approx, 16 + 329pp + 102 page index, text in Latin. 5 raised bands on spine, small bumps to extremiries, corners rubbed, surface scuffs. Hinges holding, enpapers cracked, name and date 1744 on ffep, probably original owner judging by date. Text block tight and square and clean. Title page in red and black. Marcus Junianus Justinus (2nd or 3rd c. A.D.) wrote an abridgement of the history of Trogus Pompeius. His style is good and his work contains some "striking passages, such as the description of the multitude of Athenians pouring out to see Alcibiades on his return from exile, and of Brennus and his army at Delphi." OCCL. Schweiger I,493. Nice sound copy.

Ref  17186:  £90.00       (Also listed under History)

 

Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen primum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, 545 pp, 18 pages illustrations preceding text. Leather on spine rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing pieces, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Outer hinges sound and ucracked, front inner hinge cracked at endpapers and holding on cords. Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.

Ref  18504:  £35.00      (Also under Foreign Language)

 

Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen Septimum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, pages 3313 to3835. Leather on spine and boards rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Front Outer hinge cracking but joint holding firm Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.

Ref  18505:  £35.00     (Also under Foreign Language)

 

Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen Octavum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, pages 3837 to 4418. Leather on spine and boards rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed.  Outer hinges sound , front  inner hinge cracked between ffep and prelim but holding firm on cords.  Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.

Ref  18506:  £35.00     (Also under Foreign Language)

 

Of Wisdome. Three Books; CHARRON, Pierre / LENNARD (Samson, translator) : London, Printed by George Miller for William Aspley at the Signe of the Praot in Pauls Graveyard, 1630.Hardcover, full leather. 7.75 x 5.5 inches. Contemporary leather binding, much rubbed and scuffed, no titles. Small cracks on outer hinges, inner hinges open, boards attached but loosening. Internally, any prelims missing and book opens onto Lennards notes to the Reader. Pages [8] + [21] + 588 + [35 for Table (Index)] + final page is publishers details [with engraved header and tail, printer, publisher and date]. Rear endpaper and final page covered with notes in ink in an old, possibly contemporary hand, with corrections and ink crossings out on final page. Margin ink crosses throughout and Table similarly  much marked with ink crosses against entries. Several signatures are standing proud, but no loose pages. Several corners turned. The first three English editions (tentatively dated 1608, 1615 and 1620) are all undated, this may be the fourth edition, however, very scarce early edition.

Ref 104419 : £300.00

 

The works of the Learned and Valiant JOSEPHUS, EPITOMIZ’D FROM THE GREEK Original: AND The HISTORY preserv’d in what is Material and Substantial, only by Contracting Things of Lesser Moment, Digesting the Matter closer, and avoiding Useless repetitions. To which is Added, JOSEPHUS’s Two Books against APPION; His RULE of REASON, or the Martyrdom of the MACCHABEES, And the EMBASSY of PHILO JUDAEUS to the Emperor CAIUS CALIGULA : Josephus, Flavius: London, Printed for A Roper and R Basset, 1699. Full leather. 8 x 5 inches, engraved frontis portrait, ruled title page printed in red and black, pages 8 preface, 22 Life of Josephus, 528 of The Jews, 208 The Tragic History of the Wars and Utter Ruin of the Jews. Book solid. Cracks to leathers at front hinge with board holding firmly. Some browning and staining to pages. A Good tight, solid book. Very scarce edition.

Ref 104413 : £250.00       (Also under History)

 

View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages (3 volumes); HALLAM, Henry : London: John Murray, 1837. 3 vols. 8vo, contemporary tan polished calf, 4 raised bands on spines. Red leather title label in one compartment of each volume, black leather  volume label in second compartment of each, gilt decoration in other compartments. Gilt borders with blind stamped decoration to all boards. Gilt decoration to board edges. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. 8vo, pp 549, 483, 634. Books in Very Good condition. Small bumps to board corners, rubs to corners and spine ends, very minor splits to a couple of spine heads. No splits to outer or inner hinges. All spine labels present and intact. Armorial bookplates of Robert Augustus Warren on each pastedown. Internally all volumes tight and clean. A very nice set of the Seventh edition of this very important work. Looks handsome on shelf

Ref  101337:  £150.00        (Also under History Books)

 

A JOURNAL DURING A RESIDENCE IN FRANCE FROM THE BEGINNING OF AUGUST TO THE MIDDLE OF DECEMBER, 1792. To which is added, an account of the most remarkable events that happened at Paris from that time to the death of the late king of France (2 Volumes);  Moore, John:  London, G. G. J. And J. Robinson, 1793. First Edition. Two volumes, full leather, calf, disbound, front board of vol II detached. Front hinge of vol I cracked and board holding on cords. pp (4), 502 ; 617,(iii), coloured folding map of "General Dumourier's Campaigns on the Meuse'. Contemporary signatures written on title page of vol I and ffep of vol II, rectangle piece cut from top corner of free endpaper of vol I. Book blocks are tight and clean, no damaged pages, map intact, no splits. Would rebind very well.

Ref  103568 : £145.00        (Also under History Books)

 

THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. A Political History 1789-1804. Translated from the French of the third edition. With a preface, notes and historical summary by Bernard Miall (4 volumes); Aulard, A.:  London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. A very good set of four volumes of this definitive work by Aulard. Translated from the French of the third edition with a preface, notes and historical summary by Bernard Miall. Half red leather on red cloth boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Endpapers marbled. Vol 1; The Revolution under the monarchy, 1789-1792. Vol 2; The Democratic Republic, 1792-95. Vol 3; The Revolutionary Government, 1793-97. Vol 4; The Bourgeois Republic and the Consulate, 1797-1804. Pp 367, 322, 392, 334. This is the great historian, teacher and journalist's synthesis of the political and religious history of period based on his lectures at the Sorbonne. Books are tight and solid, minor marks to boards and minor rubs to leather spine ends and spine edges. All volumes have armorial bookplates of  William Charles De Meuron, Earl Fitzwilliam inside covers, which given the date is presumed to be the 7th Earl Fitzwilliam. Tight clean set with no foxing. A very important work in very good condition.

Ref 103600 : £120.00        (Also under History Books)

 

HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULAR AND IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE FROM THE YEAR 1807 TO THE YEAR 1814 (6 Volume set); Napier, Major-General Sir W. F. P.:  London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1892. 6 volumes in full tan leather, each volume with 5 raised bands on spine, dark brown leather labels in 2 compartments, gilt embellishments in others, a;; edges marbled, endpapers marbled. Some volumes with chips and rubs to spine heads, volume III has front board detached. Nice gift inscription dated 1897 on ffep of vol I. 55 maps and plans. Rare complete set of this important work. Still looks good on shelf.

Ref 103589 : £120.00        (Also under History Books)

 

TRAVELS IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES OF EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA. PART THE SECOND. GREECE, EGYPT, AND THE HOLY LAND. SECTION THE FIRST; Clarke, E.D.: London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1817, Fourth edition. The Third Volume of the series  in full leather. Spine and boards rubbed and scuffed, corners rubbed through, small cracks in outer hinges, spine labels lost. Front inner hinge split away and separated. Label of Union Society library inside cover and Union Society stamp on title page. Internally book block is tight. Pages xvii + 9 + 453. 6 folding maps and plans including hand coloured Order of Battle plan, all present as indexed, 10 engraved vignettes. Slight spotting to folding plates  and very occasional spot elsewhere but generally a nice clean copy. Would rebind well

Ref 103196 : £90.00   (Also under Travel)

 

TRAVELS IN VARIOUS COUNTRIES OF EUROPE, ASIA, AND AFRICA. PART THE SECOND. GREECE, EGYPT, AND THE HOLY LAND. SECTION THE THIRD; Clarke, E.D.: London, T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1818, Fourth edition. The Eighth  Volume of the series  in full leather. Spine and boards rubbed and scuffed, corners rubbed through, small cracks in outer hinges, spine labels lost. Front inner hinge split away and separated, rear inner hinge cracked where large folding map is pulling at the endpaper.. Label of Union Society library inside cover and Union Society stamp on title page. Internally book block is tight. Pages [14] + 462 + index.  2 folding maps [one bound in at page 1 and not as frontis as indexed, chart of Constantinople is missing, other engraved vignettes. Slight spotting to folding plates  and very occasional spot elsewhere but generally a nice clean copy. Would rebind well

Ref 103197 : £75.00   (Also under  Travel)

 

THE BOOK OF COMMON PRAYER, AND ADMINISTRATION OF THE SACRAMENTS AND OTHER RITES AND CEREMONIES OF THE CHURCH OF ENGLAND.  WITH THE PSALTER OR PSALMS OF DAVID, Pointed as they are to be sung or said in Churches / plus the Books of The Old Testament / The Whole Book of Psalms Collected into English meter by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others: Oxford, The Theater, 1675. Hardcover, full leather. 8.75 x 6.75 inches, 3 inches thick. Unpaginated double columns throughout. Full page engraved half title page, followed by title page, a table showing feasts for 40 years, orders of service, followed by The Psalms. Followed by The New Testament with engraved half title page and title page dated 1675. Followed by The Whole Book of Psalms Collected into English meter by Thomas Sternhold, John Hopkins and others with own title page dated 1675.  Externally boards are rubbed and bumped and scuffed, a leather repair consisting of a backstrip laid over block spine and pasted onto the older boards has been carried out at some time, quite a long time ago by the looks and wear on the repair. Front free endpaper lost and front pastedown missing pieces. Gift inscription dated 1740 on remains of front pastedown. Book now opens onto half title page.  Inner joints are opened but firm, however, half title page is half detached with small tear and dog-eared at edges, similarly title page. Main block is tight and generally clean. At rear, free endpaper is missing and rear endpaper has missing pieces. Last page is missing, containing the last of the Ten Commandments. At penultimate leaf, joint is open but firm with some creasing at lower gutters of a few pages.  This is a very rare copy of a very early edition of the Prayer Book and Holy Bible printed in Oxford.

Ref 104420 : £750.00 (also under Teology Books)

 

EXPOSITION OF THE CREED ; Pearson, John:  London, Printed by Roger Daniel for John Williams at the Sign Of The Crown in St. Paul’s Church-yard, 1659. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, full leather. Sound solid book. Leathers chipped and spine ends, bumps and rubs at corners, surface scuffs. Outer and Inner hinges firm and not cracked. Armorial bookplate of John Ludford inside cover. Gutters pulling slightly at places, book still tight and clean. 785pp. Title page with woodcut crown vignette, decorated initials and headpiece at first page. John Pearson 1613-86 was an English prelate and scholar. He was a royalist chaplain (1645) in the civil war, but during Cromwell's regime he lived quietly in London. His Exposition of the Creed (1659), based on sermons he delivered at St. Clement's, Eastcheap, reveals Pearson's remarkable knowledge, especially of the Church Fathers; with many notes, it has long been a standard work. After the Restoration, Pearson became master of Jesus College, Cambridge (1660), Margaret professor of divinity (1661), master of Trinity College (1662), and bishop of Chester (1673). " The Exposition of the Creed, on which Pearson's reputation still mainly rests, has long been a standard book in Anglican divinity. It has won the highest praise, not only from Anglican theologians, but from such men as Dr. Johnson, Dean Milman, and Hallam.[DNB]. Reprinted many times. The first editions are very scarce.

Ref 104412 : £250.00     (Also listed under Theology)

 

Hall, Joseph; Meditations and Vowes, Divine and Moral: Serving for Direction in Christian and Civil Practice. III. Centuries. London, Printed for Thomas Pavier, Miles Flesher, and John Haviland, 1624-1625. By Jos.  Hall, D. Divinitie, and Deane of Worcester. Title page has woodcut of printer's device. Full leather, 11.5in x 8.25in (292mm x 210mm), 1368pp, continuous pagination across all of the works contained within. Boards rubbed and  fraying at corners, chips and wear at spine ends, hinges cracked through but held in place by cords, marbled endpapers. Some pages stained with what looks like a light brown water mark but only affects few blocks of pages and rear endpapers, with clean pages surrounding them, so may be they were affected prior to binding in. Last page may be missing, it appears to end in middle of paragraph, although there is no evidence of any removal and preliminary rear endpaper is bound to last page. Again this may have been how it was bound. This copy also contains more pages (1368) than others of this publication date and which are currently offered on the market. (Some are listed with only 900 pages). This may be due to differing compilations being sold at the time for various buyers. Text block is tight and surprisingly square for such a thick book of this advanced age. Many title pages within book preceding each work contained herein, all with woodcuts of printer’s devices, all dated 1624 or 1625 and some decorated with elaborate woodcuts. In addition many discourses are terminated with a woodcut decoration. Joseph Hall (1574-1656) Bishop of Norwich. With eleven other bishops he was accused of high treason and imprisoned in the tower in Dec., 1641, but was released in June, 1642. "Hall was a man of broad and tolerant sympathies, a moderate Calvinist, and sought for a mean between Calvinism and Arminianism. His Puritanical leanings offended Laud, but, like many other Puritans, he was strongly attached to the Church of England.."--New Schaff-Herzog Ency. Rel Knowl., 5:124. A remarkable survival of this early work. SPECIAL Sale PRICE, limited period.

Ref  17189:  £450.00     (Also listed under Theology)

 

La Sacra Bibbia, Tradotta in lingua Italiana e commentata da Giovanni Diodati, di Nation Lucchese: Geneva, Pietro Chovët,. 1641. Fine additional engraved title after Bosse. With large publisher's device on title-page; occasional woodcut headpieces and woodcut initial letters beginning the books. Leather covered boards present but completely detached, so sold as dis-bound, 12.5in x 7.75in (315mm x 198mm), 837pp + 331pp + 148pp + 68pp. Small worm damage, track approximately 3in long affects about 40 pages in middle of text block, small corner piece lost from prelim. Text block tight, minor browning to some pages. Diodati's Italian translation of the Bible remained the standard version for Italian Protestants into the twentieth century. It includes the Old Testament (with Psalms in prose), Apocrypha, and New Testament. Giovanni Giovanni Diodati (1576-1649) was a gifted linguist, well-suited for the task of translating the Bible. This second edition of his Bible was the first in which Diodati made metrical translations of the Psalms. Very Rare. .A superb copy for restoration and re-binding

Ref  17190:  £500.00           SOLD

 

DE VERITATE RELIGIONIS CHRISTIANAE; Editio Novissima: Grotius, Hugo : Oxford, E. Theatro Sheldoniano, 1700. Hardcover, full leather, 6.75 x 4.25 inches, [6] + 296pp, , text in Latin and Greek Full page engraved half title page, title page in red and black with woodcut of the "Theatre".  Good sound book. Leathers rubbed and scuffed and title label missing, hinges sound, names on front and rear endpapers, internally tight and generally clean. Written in 1622, just after his escape from Holland (in a box of books) where he had been imprisoned for his Arminianism (anti-Calvinism), "On the Truth of the Christian Faith" represents the chief statement of Grotius's theological position. Designed as an apologetic work, it uses the evidences of natural theology to establish the truth of a common, non-sectarian view of Christianity. Scarce.

Ref 104417 : £150.00                           (Also listed under Theology)

 

Grotius, Hugo: THE TRUTH OF THE CHRISTIAN RELIGION. In six books. Corrected and illustrated with notes by Mr.Le Clerc. To which is added a seventh book concerning this question, What Christian Church we ought to join ourselves to; by the said Mr.LeClerc. Done into English by John Clarke. London, Printed for C. Hitch and L. Hawes, John Beecroft, John Rivington, W. Johnston, J. Richardson and A. Ward, 1761. Full leather, 8vo, pages prefaces 30 + 350 [+2 ad]. Brown leather, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather title plate, rubs and mild bumps to corners and edges, some scuffs tp spine and boards, hinges cracked but still firmly in place by cords, book label for Baggrave Library inside cover, 2 line notation in ink on prelim concerning book content. Text block tight and square, pages reasonably clean with occasional spot. John Clarke (1682 - 1757), the younger brother of Samuel Clarke, first published this work in 1711, and it was undoubtedly the most popular exposition of Grotius book in the 18th century. Le Clerc had published his edition of Grotius in 1709. Sound copy

Ref  17188:   £65.00                        (Also listed under Theology)

 

A Practical Discourse Concerning Death;  Sherlock, William: London, Printed for  J. Walthoe, R. Ware, J. Walthoe Jnr, J. & P Knapton, S. Birt, D. Browne, T. Longman, C. Hitch, J. Clarke, S. Austen, J. Hodges, J. & H.  Pemberton and J. Rivington,  1743. Twenty Fourth Edition. Full leather, original tooled calf binding with six panelled spine 292pp joints cracked, leather chipped and scared, boards still held by cords, inner hinges cracked, open at title page and rear endpaper. Block is tight and no foxing. Occasional margin note and underline. There is no frontis and it is believed that some of these editions had a portrait frontis. The most popular of the author's writings was first published in 1689. WILLIAM SHERLOCK (1641-1707), born in SOUTHWARK, became Master of the Temple in 1685 and Dean of St Paul's in 1691. He was a nonjuror, but took the oaths in 1690

Ref  17620:   £35.00                  (Also listed under theology)

 

(Welsh Bible)

Bibl, yr Addoliad Teuluaidd. Gyda Nodau a Sylwadau ar Bob Pennod o'r Neu Testament a'r Newndd a Chyfeirnodau Gwerthfawr, gan y Parch Peter Williams.  Y London Printing and Publishing Company (Limited). (1830s ?). Large folio, 15.75in x 10.5in, 792 pages. Black cloth. Gilt title on spine. Cloth now stained, torn, rubbed, split and generally looking tatty (in fact looking 170 years old). The covers have done their job, however, the book is still tight and undamaged. Damp stains on prelims and page blackening throughout text and plates, slight foxing and minor creasing on a few pages. Many attractive engravings, captioned in English. A chance to own a great work at a fraction of the price normally charged when these editions appear. Could even get it recovered and cleaned and still show a profit. Very Heavy, postage at cost

Book No. 10846:   £58.75          (Also listed under Religion and Non-English Books)

 

The History of Protestantism  - 3 volumes set; Wylie, James Aitken : London,, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, no date [1899]. Set of 3 half leather volumes. 4to, pages xii + 624, xii + 624,    xii  +  648 , over 550 superb engraved illustrations, people, towns, buildings, scenes, ships etc etc. A magnificent in depth study of Protestantism in Britain and Europe from the first century to the time of William of Orange. Solid books with some exterior faults, cracks to some outer hinges and endpapers cracked at inner joints, all boards still attached. 2 inch loss of spine to volume 3 and slight loosening of boards on this volume. Internally tight with no foxing spots that we have found and only very minor occasional mark. Initials on ffeps Generally very clean. Scarce in complete set and a superb and seminal reference source

Ref  100987:  £150.00                                    (Also listed under Religion)

 

AN ABRIDGEMENT OF MR. BAXTER'S HISTORY OF HIS LIFE AND TIMES. With an Account of the Ministers, &c who were Ejected after the Restauration, of King Charles II. Their Apology for themselves, and their Adherents, containing the Grounds of their Nonconformity: Their Treatment in the Reign of King Charles, and King James; and after the Revolution: And the continuation of their history, to the passing of the Bill against occasional conformity, in 1711 ; Calamy, Edmund : London: Printed for John Lawrence, at the Angel in the Poultry; J. Nicholson, and J. and B. Sprint in Little-Britain; R. Robinson in St. Paul"s Church-yard, and N. Cliffe, and D. Jackson in Cheapside. 1713. Second Edition. TWO VOLUMES, Octavo, 200x130mm. In tan calf, original, much rubbed, small cracks in outer hinges, spine chipped away at both feet, inner joints cracked at endpapers but boards are firmly bound on cords. Crested bookplate on both front pastedowns. Vol. I: [24], 726, 82, [32] pages. Portrait frontispiece. Vol. II: xxxii, 864 pages. Internally book blocks are tight and clean. Very small wormholes at margins of prelims and preface of vol 1. Full title of Volume 2 “An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters Who Were Ejected or Silenced After The Restoration in 1660. By, or before, the ACT for UNIFORMITY. Design’d for the preserving to Posterity, the Memory of their Names, Characters, Writings and Sufferings”. Very scarce.

Ref 102369 : £200.00                            (Also listed under History)

 

THE NEW ITALIAN, ENGLISH, AND FRENCH POCKET DICTIONARY. Carefully compiled from the dictionaries of La Crusca; Dr. S. Johnson; the French Academy; and others of the best authority. (3 volumes). Bottarelli, Ferdinando: London, for J Nourse, 1777, First Edition. Square books, 5.5 inches tall, full leather. Three volumes. Shabby on outside. Leathers worn, rubbed at corners, chipped at spine ends, outer and inner hinges on Volume I cracked with front board attached by cords and loosening, hinges on volume II cracked and rear board attached by cords and loosening. Title page of Volume II missing. Armorial bookplate inside cover of Volume II. Internally all volumes tight and clean. An important work, published just 22 years after Johnson’s dictionary first appeared, and which went into several editions. A valuable addition to any library of dictionaries.

Ref 104410 :  £250.00                            (Also listed under Reference)

 

NOUVELLE METHODE, Pour apprendre facilement Les Langues FRANÇOIS ET ANLOISE; Mr. Rogissard: Amsterdam, M.C. le Cene, 1724.  Hardcover in full leather. Eraly French-English grammar, phrase, vocabulary, 464pp. Armorial booklate of Roger Newdigate inside cover. Sir Roger Newdigate, 5th Baronet (1719-1806) was an English politician and collector of antiquities and most remembered as the founder of the Newdigate Prize. Above the bookplate is written Sir Roger Newdigate Bart 1790, however, it is not known whether this is actually the signature of Newdigate, below the bookplate is a printed label of Lady Newdigate. In Fair condition.  Rubs scuffs and chips to leather, small cracks at hinges, boards firm. prelims covered in notes. A few leafs are almost detached and standing out with subsequent damage to leaf edges, two of these leaves have missing pieces down fore-edge losing half of one column on each page. Rear free endpaper missing half, small round burn, perhaps from cigarette, on rear page. Very scarce item with interesting background

Ref 104423 : £75.00                                 (Also listed under Reference)

 

The Book of Job ; Bible:  London / Edinburgh, George Bell & Sons, / The Abbey Press, 1902. Limited edition of 750 copies, this is numbered 232. Printed on hand made paper, illustrated with drawings by Robert T. Rose. 8.75in x 7in, vellum covers, silk edge ties (one now broken very short), top edge gilt, others untrimmed. An attractive edition. Slight soiling to covers, internally tight and clean. School prize label inside cover. One of the very few editions to come from The Abbey Press in Edinburgh. A very scarce book.

Ref  100486:   £175.00                            (Also listed under Religion)

 

A Christian Directory: Or, A Summ of Practical Theologie, and Cases of Conscience (In Four Parts); Baxter,Richard: London, Printed By Robert White for Nevill Simmons at The Sign of Princes Arms in St Paul's Church-yard, 1678. Sold as disbound. Original board coverings stripped off and both boards covered with heavy grey paper, this now lost at spine and flaking on boards. Blank prelims detached and creased. Boards attached loosely by cords. Size14.4 x 9.5 inches. Pages: portrait frontis, engraved half title page, title page, [45], title page for First Part, 395, title page for Second Part, 161, title page for Third Part, [2], 199, title page for Fourth Part, 267. Double columns throughout. Book block is intact and pages undamaged, occasional mark but generally clean. An early Christian work published with four parts 1.Christian Ethicks (or Private Duties), II CHRISTIAN OECONOMICKS (or Family Duties), III CHRISTIAN ECCLESIASTICKS, (or Church Duties), IV CHRISTIAN POLITICKS (or Duties to our Rulers and Neighbours),.A guide directing Christians, how to use their knowledge and Faith; how to improve all helps and means, and to perform all duties; how to overcome temptations, and to escape or mortifie every sin. Would re-bind very well. Very scarce early edition.

Ref 104409 : £750.00                               (Also listed under Religion)

 

EXPOSITORY NOTES, WITH PRACTICAL OBSERVATIONS ON THE NEW TESTAMENT OF OUR LORD AND SAVIOUR JESUS CHRIST. Wherein The Sacred Text is at large recited, the Sense explained, and the Instructive Example of the Blessed Jesus and his Holy Apostles to our Imitation Recommended. The Whole designed to encourage the Reading of the Scriptures in Private Families, and to render the Daily Perusal of them Profitable and Delightful; Burkitt, Rev William : London, John Wyat et al, 1724. The Eighth Edition carefully Corrected.. Leather bound. Folio 16 x 10.25 inches (405 x 260 mm). Unpaginated in double column, portrait frontis. Externally shabby, leathers peeling and rubbed, loss at spine top down to first band. Outer hinges sound. Front inner cracked open, front board firmly attached by the cords, prelims almost detached, frontis and title page browned, small tear on title page. Rear inner cracked open, rear board firmly attached by the cords. Book block tight and solid, occasional mark but generally clean. Scarce early copy.

Ref 104408 : £90.00                                (Also listed under Religion)

 

The Nature, Folly, Sin, And Danger Of being Righteous over-Much; With a particular VIEW to the Doctrines and Practices Of certain Modern Enthusiasts. Being The Substance of Four Discourses:  Trapp, Joseph: 1739, Third edition. 4 publications bound together. The first as above dated 1739, third edition, 69 pages. The second “ The Practical Influence of the Doctrine of the Holy trinity represented; A sermon Preached before the University Of Oxford On June 9th 1745”; William Dodwell, 1745. 33 pages. The third “ The Eternity of future Punishment asserted and vindicated. In Answer to Mr Whiston’s late Treatise on that subject. In Two Sermons Preached before the University Of Oxford On March 21 1741”; William Dodwell, 1743, preface + 88 pages. The fourth “An Argument For the Authority Of Holy Scriptures; From The Latin of Socinus, after the Steinfurt Copy; To which is prefix’e a short Account Of His Life”; Edward Combe, 1731, xlii + 165 pages. Book size  7.9in x 5in, leather spine, marbled boards, boards rubbed all over, corners bumped chipped and rubbed through. Spine chipped at head and tail and rubbed. Joints good. Book internally is tight. Slight staining and browning of endpapers. Name and date 1802 inside cover

Ref 11216:     £175.00                                     (Also listed under Religion)

 

Architectura Curiosa Nova ... in Latinum Linguam translata à Johanne Chistophoro Sturmio; Böckler, Georg Andreas: Nuremberg, Christophor Gerhard for Paul. Fürst,  [1664]. Part of this very scarce work, dis-bound loose pages. Contains richly engraved frontis, Contents page in red and black within typographical woodcut borders, 2 pages of introduction by  Fürst,  1 page of verse, 1 page of dedications, 2 pages foreword by Leopold, Part 1 Fundamenta hydragogia, indolemq 30 pages, 4 plates each with small architectural illustartions, engraved frontis to Part 2, 13 pages  Part 2 Varios aquarum ac falientium fontium 13 pages. Each part complete. Originally contained 4 parts plus a 5th part containing 200 plates. Pages loose and unbound, toned at margins, edges chipped and corners turned and a few a little frayed but not into text area. First Latin edition of "Die Lustreiche Bau- und Wasser-Kunst", a text book on hydraulic engineering in architecture by the German engineer and architect to the city of Nuremberg, George Andreas Böckler, who lived and worked in the second half of the 17th century. Very, very few complete copies of this book survive and are available. 340 years old, a rare sample from this very important work. Will only be sent insured

Ref  18871:  £425.00                                     (Also listed under Architecture)

 

DIVERS WORKS OF EARLY MASTERS IN CHRISTIAN DECORATION: WITH AN INTRODUCTION CONTAINING THE BIOGRAPHY, JOURNAL OF TRAVEL, CONTEMPORANEOUS ASSOCIATION IN ART AND A CRITICAL ACCOUNT OF THE WORKS OF ALBERT DURER; NOTICES OF HIS MASTER WOHLGEMUT And His Friend Pirckheymer; Adam Krafft, and His Sacrament-House At Nuremburg. with Examples of Ancient Painted and Stained Glass, from York, West Wickham, Kent, and St. George’s Chapel, Windsor; the Ancient Church and Sacrament-House At Limbourg; the Works of Dirk and Wouter Crabeth, &c: Also a Succinct Account, With Illustrations, of Pained and Stained Glass at Gouda, In Holland, and The Church of St. Jacques at Liege; Weale, John (ed):London, 1846. Two large volumes, half leather, Red morocco spines with bright gilt lettering and red leather corner guards on green cloth  boards. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Elephant Folios, 21.5 x 15 inches. Each volume with engraved title page. This copy comprises 52 pages of text with in-text woodcuts, portraits and others. The main bodies of the volumes are lithographic plates, 4 b&w, 32 single page colour, 10 double page colour and 2 triple-fold colour. Armorial bookplates inside each cover of Christopher Turner Stoke Rochford Library. Books are in sound condition, hinges intact. One text page is working loose with damage to fore-edge margin. Remainder of book is tight. Most plates are foxed around margins and in some cases on reverse. Very scarce work.

Ref 103651 : £780.00     (Also under Arts

 

Click On Pictures to Enlarge

THE HABIT AND THE HORSE; A Treatise On Female Equitation. With illustrations, Lithographed By Messrs. Day & Son From photographs By Herbert Watkins; Clarke, Mrs. J. Stirling : Published by the authoress and sold by J Rogers, London, 1857. First Edition. Original blue blind-stamped cloth gilt, the title and a large vignette of a lady riding side-saddle on the upper board, all edges gilt. 12.75 x 10 inches (32 x 25.5 cm), pp. vi, (ii), 216, complete with 6 hand tinted lithographs by Day & Son and 3 lithographed black and white plates, all present as indexed. Small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, small splits and rubs at spine tips, some darkening at board margins, hinges intact. Occasional spot to pages but generally clean and tidy. All platyes undamaged. Said to be the first book in which photography was used to help in the preparation of the lithographic plates. This edition, one of the more lavish books on riding for women,was followed by the second in 1860, published by Day & Son, and by a more modern reproduction in 1984 undertaken by The International Side-Saddle Organization in its effort to revive the beautiful and elegant art of side-saddle riding. Even the second edition is scarce, extremely rare in this first edition.

Ref  101992 : £1500.00        (Also Under Sports)

Click On Pictures to Enlarge

 

THE NOBLE SCIENCE  A FEW GENERAL IDEAS ON FOX-HUNTING: A New Addition Revised Corrected and Enlarged by William C. A. Blew Revised and Brought Down to Date by Cuthbert Bradley: (2 volume set); Radcliffe, F. P. Delme: London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. 1911. Two volumes. Green cloth, gilt titles and gilt vignettes to spines. Black and gilt illustration to front covers. 148 + xv and xii + 183 pp, colour frontis to each volume plus 10 steel-plate engravings coloured by hand, plus 8 full-page engravings on wood from original designs by the Rev. C.D. Radcliffe engraved by E. Landells, plus 27 chapter head and tail pieces engraved on wood. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Rubs and minor bumps to board corners and spine ends. Gift inscription dated 1913 on ffep of both volumes, rear endpapers of vol II slightly marred with tear on free rear endpaper and margins of rear pastedown rubbed away. All plates, coloured and b&w, intact and present as indexed. Internally tight and generally clean. An attractive set and scarce in this condition.

Ref  101993 : £120.00         (Also Under Sports)

 

Polygraphice: or the Arts of Drawing, Engraving, Etching, Limning, Painting, Washing, Varnishing, Gilding, Colouring, Dying, Beautifying and Perfuming in Four Books &c. To which is added a Discourse of Perspective and Chiromancy; SALMON, William: London. [1678]. 12mo. pp. 407 plus Contents plus The Table plus Dedication and Preface. Book in very poor shape, original boards, warped cracked and frayed, front endpapers, prelims and title lost and book opens at the Dedication  to the Earl of Norwich. Boards breaking up inside leather covering. Inner joints opening. Last page of The Table lost. The original 12 plates lost.  Other problems associated with 320 year old books, pages warped and curled, corners curled and turned, some corner losses, few page tears, minor page soil marks and occasional spot but generally fairly clean. An interesting old margin note and small drawing on one page. The Polygraphice is divided into 4 books, Drawing, Etching And Engraving,  Painting, Perfection Of The Arts. There are also 2 inclusions on chiromancy, in Book One and in Book Four. Fascinating to read, studies on colours and making them, gilding hair colouring, colors of flowers, vegetables, perfumes etc etc A very early printed work on Art and extremely rare. Needs re-binding and pressing and facsimile plates/prelims/last page added. Images available upon request

Ref  100989:  £450.00    (Also under Art)

 

Findens' Tableaux of National Character, Beauty, and Costume in a Series of Illustrations Engraved by W. and E, Finden [2 volumes bound as 1]; Prose by The Countess of Blessingford, Miss Mitford, E.E.L, Mrs S.C. Hall, Allan Cunningham, Barry Cornwall, Leigh Hunt: London, J. Hogarth, no date [c 1850]. Large Hardcover, red leather decorated in gilt. Two volume work bound into one. Do not confuse with the much smaller edition published by Tilt. This Hogarth publication is a large folio, 14 x 10.5 inches, 209pp on heavy paper and an incredible 60 plates, steel engraved, all with tissue guards. A wonderful collection of engravings illustrating costume from around the world accompanied by verse and prose. Scuffing to leather on spine and board edges, 3 inch crack on front hinge. Hinges are sound and book is solid and firm. A little foxing to some of the plates, the majority are clean. A very scarce large edition.

Ref  102368 :   £250.00     (Also under Art)

 

Finden's Landscape and Portrait Illustrations of Byron, with original and selected Information by W Brockedon; Finden, W [Illus]; Brockedon, W. :London, John Murray, 1833/1833/1834.  Complete set of 3. Half leather, maroon leathers to spine and board corners, on decorative boards. 5 raised bands on spines, gilt titles in one compartment gilt decoration in remaining. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. 126 engraved plates each with paper guard and including 3 vignette title pages. Books in Very Good condition. Rubs at board corners, very minor surface rubs at spine ends with no chipping or fraying, very small scuffs on lower spine of vol 3. Boards a little soiled. Internally tight. Foxing to frontispieces and title pages and to a few plates, mainly in margins and on reverse. Internal repair by re-stitching at one place in volume 1 and at one place in volume 3, must have been done before binding, no sign shows at block edges and books are tight overall. No names, stamps or labels. Super set of this rare edition. Looks handsome on shelf

Ref 102741 : £350.00     (Also under Art and Poetry)

 

The Beauties of England: Giving a Descriptive View of the Chief Villages, Market-Towns and Cities; Antiquities, Parks, Plantations, Scenes and Situations in England and Wales including the Seats of our Nobility and Gentry and the Two Universities, the Whole Intended as a Traveling Companion to Point Out Whatever is Curious Either in Art or in Nature: Luckombe, Philip : London: Printed for W Richardson et al. 1791, Fifth Edition Enlarged. Complete in two volumes in  Full leather. 12mo, 334 + 384pp, map is missing from vol I. Externally worn, leathers cracked at joints and spine, one title label missing, surface rubs, corners rubbed through. Names on endpapers. Text blocks pulling at gutters in places but securely bound. Covers England and Wales, including Isle of Man, county by county. Very scarce pair.

Ref  100361:  £350.00                                    (Also listed under Topography)

 

PICTURESQUE VIEWS, and DESCRIPTIONS OF CITIES, TOWNS, CASTLES, MANSIONS and other Objects of Interesting features in STAFFORDSHIRE & SHROPSHIRE; Calvert, Frederick illustrated by  William  West: Birmingham: William Emans, 1830 & 1831. The two original publications in one volume. Hardcover, rebound at some time with black cloth spine on papered boards and replaced inner hinges. Book now tight and solid. Book in two sections separately paginated. First section  on Staffordshire with common title page 153pp. 39 engraved plates all present as indexed with the exception of one plate bound at different page to that indicated and the plate of The Earl of Shrewsbury is replaced with plate of Alton Towers. Second section  on Shropshire with own engraved title page 136pp. 34 engraved plates all present as indexed with the exception of one plate bound at different page to that indicated and the plate of Abenego Mathews is replaced with plate of Sundorne Castle. All bound tightly and all but one with tissue guards. Covers have general rubs and scuffs with solid hinges. Armorial bookplate of  J. M. Mathews inside cover. Untrimmed pages. Plates have  foxing, mainly to rear and margins also affecting adjacent page as usual with these editions, and pages have browned margins. Main title page has been mounted on support paper at some early time, visible around margins and now well preserved. Nice solid copy of this renowned topographical work.

Ref 103216 : £220.00     (Also listed under Topography)

 

A Compleat [Complete] Treatise of Practical Navigation demonstrated from it's First Principles: together with all the Necessary Tables. To which are added, the useful Theorems of Mensuration, Surveying, and Gauging; with their Application to Practice. Written for the Academy in Tower-Street [First edition]; Patoun, Archibald: London: Printed for R. Willock, 1730, First Edition. Hardcover, contemporary full calf, rubbed and bumped, spine tail chipped away, small splits in outer hinges, inner joints cracked at endpapers, boards holding firm on cords. Front free endpaper and prelims missing. viii + 353pp, plus approximately 100 pages of tables, at rear 2pages 91leaf) Contents, no rear endpapers, many in-text drawings, fold out drawing with tear but no losses. Title page browned at margins, internally light toning, some spots and soil marks but generally clean. Text block tight, no loose pages or slackening signatures. Rare first edition of this influential navigational work, most known copies are now held in library archives.

Ref  100630:  £750.00      (Also under Naval History)

 

The History of the Mediterranean Fleet from 1741 to 1744, with Original Letters, &c. that passed between the Admirals Matthews and Lestock. Also all the Other Tracts on that Important Affair. Second Edition. : various: London, J. Millan, 1745, 2nd ed.. Hardcover in contemporary full calf, rubbed, head-cap chipped, lacking head-band, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges cracked, boards still attached loosely with cords. Pre-lims loose. Text block tight and clean. Containing the following:  [I] A Particular Account,  26pp. 1745. A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty’s Fleet in the Mediterranean, and the Combined Fleets of France and Spain, from the Year 1741, to March 1744. Including an Accurate Account of the Late Fight near Toulon, and the Causes of our Miscarriage... By a Sea-Officer. The Second Edition 112 + vii pp, Four folding maps and a folding engraved table of the English and French Lines of Battle at Toulon. List of Officers + ad. leaf. J. Millan, 1744:  [II]  Original Letters and Papers, between Adm—l M—ws, and V. Adm—l L—k. With Several Letters from Private Hands... viii, 128pp, printed  for. M. Cooper, 1744:  [III]  Authentick Letters from Admiral Mathews to the Sec—t—s of St—te, the L—ds of the Ad—ty, &c. Relating to his Expedition to the Mediterranean... 68pp. printed for W. Webb, no date: [IV] A Letter to a Friend in the Country, occasioned by the Late Naval Engagement in the Mediterranean... Engraved head-piece. 22pp. M. Cooper, 1744. An interesting series of “tracts” relating to the acrimonious aftermath of Toulon. “Now  collected into one volume”, second edition. All engraved fold-out maps present, clean and undamaged, fold-out table undamaged.. Would re-bind well if required. A very scarce and important item of Naval History.

Ref  100627:  £475.00    (Also under Naval History, History)

 

European Commerce,  Shewing New and Secure Channels of Trade with the Continent of Europe: Detailing the Produce, Manufactures, and Commerce of Russia, Prussia, Sweden, Denmark and Germany; as well as the Trade of the Rivers Elbe, Weser, and Ems; with a General View of the Trade, Navigation, Produce and Manufactures of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland; and its Unexplored and Improvable Resources and Interior Wealth. Illustrated with a Canal and River Map of Europe : ODDY, J. Jepson : London, W.J. & J. Richardson et al, 1805, First Edition. Hardcover, half leather. xiv + 651pp engraved multi-fold map of Europe, 2 folding  tables. Front board detached. Book block in Very Good condition. Folding map  a little browned and some browning to title page transferred from the engraved frontis map. Occasional spot throughout but generally very clean. Book block  is tight. No damage to fold out tables. Superb item for repair to joint or re-bind. A comprehensive and well-documented study of the trade of Northern Europe, intended to encourage the extension and improvement of British commercial relations with these countries. Oddy was a merchant, and a member of the Russia and Turkey or Levant Companies. A very scarce and incredibly informative piece of Commercial and Merchant Navy history. Internally in super condition.

Ref  100623:   £300.00      (Also under Naval History)

 

A New Collection Of Voyages, Discoveries And Travels: containing whatever is worthy of notice, in Europe, Asia, Africa and America: in respect to the situation and extent of empires, kingdoms, and provinces; their climates, soil, produce &c. With the manners and customs of the several inhabitants, their government, religion, arts, sciences, manufactures, and commerce. The whole consisting of such English and foreign authors as are in most esteem; including the descriptions and remarks of some celebrated late travellers, not to be found in any other collection. Illustrated with a variety of accurate maps, plans, and elegant engravings ... (Vol VI); KNOX, John : London, Knox, 1767 First edition. Volume VI. This volume covers Britain. 528pp plus maps and plates. Contains Great Britain  In  General, Description of London, An Account Of North Britain or Scotland With ItsIslands, An Account of Ireland, Foreign Settlements (inc Isle of Man, Channel Islands etc, A Short View Of The Naval Transactions Of Britain beginning with Reign of Queen Elizabeth and ending with the Peace of Versilles in 1762 [a rather nice history of 336 pages including a list of ships and ratings of the Royal Navy of Great Britain as it stood at the close of the year 1762. Book contains 4 engraved plates showing fashions, 1plate showing Stone Henge , 5 fold-out engraved maps as follows:  1. England From The Best Authorities, 2. Plan For re-Building The City Of After Great Fire Of 1666, 3. Multi-fold-out  map of Cities Of London, Westminster and Borough of Southwark 1767 (small tears, no losses), 4. Map of Scotland From The Best Authorities, 5. Ireland From The Best Authorities. Contemporary calf with rubbing and bumping and chips, hinges split but boards holding on cords, prelims missing and rear free endpaper looses. Text block is tight, stain at lower corner margin throughout, maps complete with no losses.

Ref 100631:   £265.00       (Also under Maritime History, Topography)

 

The History Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire; Gibbon, Edward : London, S. A. and H..Oddy,1809. 9 volumes, full leather. 8vo, pp xvi + 384, xii + 419, x + 416, x + 390, x + 423, x + 388, xi + 443, xii + 392, xi + 392, engraved title pages to each volume,  illustrated with plates with coin portraits of emperors, 3 fold-out maps. Leathers rubbed and chipped. Hinges various splits with front board of volume 1 detached. Internally tight and clean, armorial bookplate of B. M. Fox-Watkins inside all front covers. All maps complete with small split at fold on one. Would re-bind very well, Low cost copy of this early edition.

Ref 102849 : £300.00  (Also Under History)

 

HISTORICAL MEMOIRS OF MY OWN TIME. Part The First, From 1772 to 1780. Part The Second, From 1781 to 1784 (2 volumes); Wraxall, Sir N. William: London: for T. Cadell and W. Davies, 1815. First Edition. 2 volume set in half leather (likely rebound),  tan leather on marbled cloth boards. 4 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles on grey-green leather labels. Coloured edges. Name and date 1843 on ffep. Pages 549, 583. B&w engraved frontis portrait in volume 1. The first edition contains passages omitted from the second edition, which, because Wraxall held Count Woronzow responsible for the insinuation that the empress Catherine of Russia had caused the Princess of WŸrtemberg to be executed, led to Wraxall's conviction for libel and imprisonment. Its portraits of minor political characters are of real historical value. Looks handsome on shelf

Ref 103973 : £120.00    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

[Campbell, John] ; The Travels And Adventures Of Edward Brown, Esq; Formerly a Merchant in London. Containing His Observations on France and Italy; his Voyage to the Levant; his Account of the Isle Of Malta; his Remarks in his Journies thro' The lower and upper Egypt; together with a Brief Description of the Abyssinian Empire. Interspersed throughout With several curious Historical Passages relating to our own as well as Foreign Nations; As also with Critical Disquisitions as to the present state of the Sciences in Egypt, particularly Physic and Chemistry: :  London: Printed for J. Applebee, For A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch, at the Red-Lyon in Paternoster Row; William Hinchliffe, at Dryden's- Head, under the Piazza of the Royal-Exchange; and Stephen Austen, at the Angel and Bible in St. Paul's-Church-Yard, 1739.  Hardcover, newly rebound in brown calf with black spine labels and with new endpapers. Book now tight. Edge repairs to margins of title page and first page of Preface. 8 x 5 inches, xvi + 434 pp + 14 pages of index. Occasional spot and mark to pages and a few signature slightly proud of text block Overall a very nice copy of this edition. This work written apparently anonymously was by Campbell, who was well known to be skilful at fictitious autobiography and satire, and the first important publication of this miscellaneous writer who was highly regarded by both Johnson and Walpole. It is a fictitious account in the manner of Defoe, which allows the writer to include a mass of information on his chosen subject. The fictional Brown is supposed to have been born in 1641, to have begun his travels in 1660, and to have died in 1704. The detail is taken from a mixture of sources, and some at least of it verges on fantasy - as for instance the accounts of Egyptian chemistry, alchemy, medicine, etc. - though `Brown' himself takes generally the sceptic's point of view. The object, however, is to produce a good narrative, rather than to detail the `real'. Very rare book

Ref 103211 ; £350.00    (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

 

THE LIFE OF SAMUEL JOHNSON, LL. D., Comprehending An Account of his Studies , & Numerous Works , In Chronological Order : A Series Of His Epistolary Correspondence & Conversations With Many Eminent Persons & Various Original Pieces Of His Composition, Never Before Published ; Boswell, James : London, For T C adell [et al] 1822. The Ninth Edition, Revised and Augmented. 4 volumes in half leather, probably rebound, brown leather ,5 raised bands on spine, gilt ruled on bands, gilt titles. All edges marbled. New endpapers, name and date 1831 on prelim. . Pages xxxv + 444, 462, 446, 495, frontis portrait in in vol I with tissue guard, vol II has Fold out Facsimile Of Dr. Johnson’s Handwriting, vol III has fold out facsimile of  Round Robin Addressed to Samuel Johnson With Facsimiles Of The Signatures. All books in Very good condition, no chips or scuffs to leather, marks to boards, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Lovely set of this classic and important work. Weight 2.5 kg. Will incur extra postage cost

Ref 103977 : £200.00     (Also under Biography)

 

A New English Dispensatory In Four Parts, containing:  I. A more Accurate Account of the Simple Medicines, II The Officinal Compositions, III Extemporaneous Prescriptions, IV A Rational Account of the Operations of Medicines; Alleyne, James, M.D.: London, Tho. Astley., 1733. Full contemporary calf. Boards severely rubbed at corners and spine ends, front cover almost detached and holding by one cord with ffep attached to board and not block. Internally rthe text block is tight with no loose leaves, very little foxing. Prelims + xiv + 646pp + extensive index. Including “the quantities of the middle syllables of the Latin names, expressed by long and short Marks: So this Dispensatory answers at the same time the Purpose of a Profodia Pharmaceutica”. Nice tight reasonably clean little book which would re-bind very well.

Ref  18648:     £175.00                  (Also listed under Medical Books)

 

Pharmacopoeia Officinalis and Extemporanea. Or a complete English Dispensatory, in Two Parts. Theoretic and Practical: Part I in Two Books, Part II in Five Books; Quincy, John : London, Longman, 1749. Twelfth Edition much Enlarged and Corrected. Newly rebound in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, with new endpapers.9.25 x 5.75 inches. Pp xxiv + 256 [part I] + 448 [part II]. Several pages been lost at rear which appear to be mainly appendix. Edges untrimmed. Small repairs to title page and first page of preface. A very much larger work than earlier editions. Good tight copy of this rare pharmacopoeia and dispensatory.

Ref 103212 : £150.00                   (Also listed under Medical Books)

 

Pharmacopoeia Universalis: or, a New Universal English Dispensatory.: JAMES, R.,  M..D. : London: J Hodges, 1752. The Second Edition “with very large and useful additions and improvements”. Hardcover, leather Boards still present but leather peeling and cracking and chipped so badly we are selling this copy as dis-bound, half of the  2 prelims missing. Text block is complete and the stitching is holding pages together, but gutters are opening wide in places. Pages are all present and intact. Some minor soil stains to a few pages but book is generally clean.  Small worm hole to margin of prelims and first few pages. Very suitable for re-binding, probably easier to re-bind than to repair. A VERY IMPORTANT early medical work, in particular dealing with herbal and mineral based remedies. In four parts:- I. An account of all the natural and artificial implements of Pharmacy, together with the processes and operations, whereby changes are induced in Natural Bodies for Medicinal Purposes: II. Dissertations on the various Classes Of Simples explaining their operations and uses in Practice: III. Catalogues of the Medicinal Simples, wherein their particular Virtues and uses are specified: IV.  The preparations and combinations of Drugs containing all the compositions directed in the London and Edinburgh Pharmacopoeias together with others selected from the most celebrated Writers in Pharmacy and Physic. 758 pages plus 36 page Index.  Very Scarce, very collectable

Ref  100574:  £165.00                         (Also listed under Medical Books)

 

Domestic Medicine:  or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and Simple Medicines with An Appendix containing a Dispensatory for the Use of Private Practitioners ; Buchan, William: London, Printed for A. Strahan; T. Cadell; and J. Balfour, and W. Creech, 1790. The Eleventh Edition. Bound in half black leather on black boards. . Pp xxxvi + 712 + Index. Much rubbing to corners and spine ends, chips at spine ends, spine leather scuffed and rubbed. Inner joints weakening but boards attached by the cords. Front free endpaper and prelims missing, book opens at title page which is well worn at edges. Half of one page of the main block is lost, pgs 25/26 in the section ‘Of Children’. Half of one page of the Index is missing and perhaps last pages of Index, which ends at the letter T, and the rear endpaper. The text block is tight. Foxing in dark brown patches affects pages in various degrees throughout. A fascinating look at early medicine, especially the Appendices describing the medicines, ingredients, preparations and recipes. The book went into many editions and has been produced in facsimile in recent times. These early editions are very scarce.

Ref  101511:  £115.00                         (Also listed under Medical Books)

 

The London Dispensatory, containing I. The Elemtents of Pharmacy. II. The Botanical Description, Natural History, Chemical Analysis, and Medicinal Properties, of the Substances of the Materia Medica. III. The Pharmaceutical Preparations and Compositions of the Pharmacopœias of the London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Colleges of Physicians. The whole forming a Practical Synopsis of Materia Medica, Pharmacy, and Therapeutics: Illustrated with many useful tables and Copper-Plates of Pharmaceutical Apparatus: THOMSON, Anthony Todd: London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1822, Third Edition. Original leather. Xvi + 962pp, 7 numbered plates. Book somewhat care-worn, crack along spine backstrip, 2 inch loss at top of backstrip, front hinge split  and front board detached, ffep and prelims missing and book opens at title page. Book block still intact with slight pulling at some gutters, occasional spot and few marks but pages generally clean. Interesting early medical book. Very nice reference copy and would rebind well

Ref  100986:   £65.00                             (Also listed under Medical Books)

 

Melancholy As It Proceeds From The Disposition And Habit, The Passion Of Love And The Influence Of Religion, Drawn Chiefly From The Celebrated Work Entitled Burton's Anatomy Of Melancholy and in which the Kinfs, Causes, Consequences and Cures of This English Malady “…; N/A : London,  Printed by T Maiden for Vernor and Hood, J Cuthell et al,  1801. Half leather on marbled papered boards. 7.25 x4.75 inches, xii + 420pp. Book in Good condition, rubbed at board edges corners and spine ends, title label lost, leather mildly scuffed, outer hinges sound, inner joints sound with some cracking of endpapers. Light browning and soiling o