|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page Contact / Order Form |
----------------------------------
The Quarterly Review was
established by John Murray in 1809 as a Tory rival to the Whig supporting
Edinburgh Review. The idea for the journal came from Sir Walter Scott, a
Tory who had previously worked for Francis Jeffrey's Edinburgh Review.
The first editor was William Gifford and contributors included Robert Southey
and Tory politicians George Canning, and the Marquis of Salisbury.
The Quarterly Review stood politically for preserving the status quo. The
journal was very hostile to the work of writers in favour of political reform.
Writers such as Percy Bysshe Shelley, Leigh Hunt, William Hazlitt, Thomas
Babington Macaulay and Charles Dickens all received hostile reviews in the
journal, whereas the work of Jane Austin and Sir Walter Scott was warmly
praised. It was alleged that John Wilson Croker's savage review of John Keat's
Endymion contributed to the poet's early
death. The Quarterly Review ceased publication in 1967.
----------------------------------
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 3, numbers 5 and 6, February & May 1810, 2nd edition (Contains the review of "The Lady of the Lake", Sir Walter Scott, by George Ellis and Robert Southey” review of four biographies of Nelson). London: John Murray, 1818, 2nd edition. Half leather on marbled boards. The second edition of the Quarterly review for February & May, numbers 5 and 6. Notable for the Robert Southey”s essay reviewing four biographies of Nelson, subsequently reprinted by Murray as a separate book (1813) and now recognized as one of the gems of English prose. Also the review of Sir Walter Scotts’ The Lady of the Lake by George Ellis. Other articles include Southey's review of Vason's "Authentic Narrative of Four Years' Residence at Tongataboo, one of the Friendly Islands, in the South Sea", a contemporary notice of Ricardo's first separate publication, "The High Price of Bullion ...", and several contributions on travel and exploration by John Barrow. Discussing Dentrecasteaux's "Voyage à la Recherche de la Pérouse". Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather slightly chipped at head chipped, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean
Ref 103644 : £200.00
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 64, numbers 127 and 128, June & October 1839 (Contains the important review of Oliver Twist by Charles Dickens). London: John Murray, 1839. Half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for June & October 1839, numbers 127 and 128. This volume contains the early review of Oliver Twist by "Boz" (Charles Dickens) pp 83-102..Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine not chipped or scuffed, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 103649 : £200.00
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 73, numbers 145 and 146, December 1843 & March 1844. London: John Murray, 1844. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for December 1843 & March 1844, numbers 145 and 146. Contains the “Narrative of the Discoveries on the North Coast of America, effected by the Officers of the Hudson’s Bay Company, during the Years 1836-39”. Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine not chipped or scuffed, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 103641 : £20.00
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 78, numbers 155 and 156, June & September 1846: London: John Murray, 1846. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for June & September 1846, numbers 155 and 156. Contains essays on the Expedition to Borneo by HMS Dido, Enterprise in Tropical Australia, Voyages of Discovery And Research in the Arctic Region, Life and Correspondence of David Hume, The Punjab, etc. Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine very minor scuffs, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 103648 : £20.00 SOLD
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 89, numbers 177 and 178, June & September 1851. London: John Murray, 1851. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for June & September 1851, numbers 177 and 178. Contains fascinating series of reviews on Horticulture, America, Scotland, Walpole, Dukes of Urbino, Church, Thomas Ken, Lexington Papers, Geology, Catholicism, etc. Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine not chipped or scuffed, gouge out of rear board, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean
Ref 103646 : £20.00
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 93, numbers 185 and 186, June & September 1853. London: John Murray, 1853. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for June & September 1853, numbers 185 and 186. Contains fascinating essays on the work of Sir Richard Owen on Animals, Invertebrates, mammals, Birds, Fossils. on the report of HM Commission of Inquiry into he State of Oxford University, Mesmerism, Table-Turning, etc. Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine not chipped or scuffed, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean, a couple of pages in the Index creased
Ref 103647 : £25.00
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 96, numbers 191 and 192, December 1854 & March 1855. London: John Murray, 1855. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for December 1854 & March 1855, numbers 191 and 192. Contains fascinating series of reviews on Fires and Fire Insurance, review of Memoirs of the Life and Scientific Researches of John Dalton, and review of An Introduction to the Atomic Theory. Also reviews On Warming and Ventilation, A month in the Camp Before Sebastopol, and the war in Corsica. Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine not chipped or scuffed, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean, a couple of pages in the Index creased
Ref 103645 : £20.00
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 108, numbers 215 and 216, July & October, 1860. (Contains book review of ON THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES BY MEANS OF NATURAL SELECTION; OR, THE PRESERVATION OF FAVOURED RACES IN THE STRUGGLE FOR LIFE by Charles Darwin); London: John Murray, 1860. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for July & October, 1860, numbers 215 and 216. This is the volume that contains the Bishop Wilberforce review of Charles Darwin”s book “ON THE ORIGIN OF SPECIES BY MEANS OF NATURAL SELECTION; OR, THE PRESERVATION OF FAVOURED RACES IN THE STRUGGLE FOR LIFE”. Title shortened to Origin of Species for later editions. The book was one of the most important and far reaching scientific publications of the nineteenth century and the review by Wilberforce, aided by Sir Richard Owen, itself has generated criticism and much comment and report up to the present time. Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine not chipped or scuffed, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce and important issue.
Ref 103640 : £1800.00
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 114, numbers 227 and 228, July & October 1863. London: John Murray, 1855. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for July & October 1863, numbers 227 and 228. Contains The Life and Letters of Washington Irving. Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine not chipped or scuffed, bumps slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean
Ref 103643 : £20.00
THE QUARTERLY REVIEW, Volume 115, numbers 229 and 230, January & April 1864. London: John Murray, 1864. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. The Quarterly review for January & April 1864, numbers 229 and 230. Book in Very Good condition. Hinges sound. Leather spine not chipped or scuffed, slight rubs to board edges, some spotting to prelims and rear pages. Internally tight and clean
Ref 103642 : £20.00