Punch


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page       Contact / Order Form


Bound volumes of punch from Volume I onwards. Complete list now being compiled

PUNCH, OR THE LONDON CHARIVARI. A weekly.  "The oldest and most sophisticated humour magazine in the English language. Although it is best known as a humour magazine, it began as a satirical commentary on current political and social affairs, and much of the same tone is evident today. Throughout its history, it has had writers and artists as contributors, but it was really Tenniel's cartoons in the 1850' and later that made ""Punch"" a national institution. Its cartoons, especially the political commentaries, are international reproduced, and in retrospect provide a delightful way of examining the social customs and foibles of particular periods. Each issue contains political comments, humorous articles and stories and other miscellaneous items."

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol I, July - Dec 1841: London, Punch Office. 1841. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   11344:   £45.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol II, Jan - Jun 1842:  London, Punch Office. 1842. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11357:   £45.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXV, Jul - Dec 1853: London, Punch Office. 1853.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXVII, Jul - Dec 1854: London, Punch Office. 1854.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXVIII, Jan - Jun 1855: London, Punch Office. 1855. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11353:   £22.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXIX, Jul - Dec 1855: London, Punch Office. 1855. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11354:   £22.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXXIII, Jul - Dec 1857: London, Punch Office. 1857. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11348:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXXIV, Jan - Jun 1958: London, Punch Office. 1858. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy has a missing page and other pages torn. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11356:   £10.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXXV, Jul - Dec 1858: London, Punch Office. 1858. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11349:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXXIV and XXXV Complete year 1858: London, Punch Office. 1858. Complete year bound in half leather with marbled boards. Rubbing to extremities, Spines some lchips and hinge surface splits. Internally tight and complete with mild browning. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11425:   £45.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXXVI, Jan - Jun 1859: London, Punch Office. 1859. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11350:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXXVII, Jul - Dec 1859: London, Punch Office. 1859. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Covers on this copy particularly battered  with cloth lifting along edges, corners badly bumped and spine chipped lifting and frayedDetails can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11403:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXXVIII, Jan - Jun 1860: London, Punch Office. 1860 Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11368:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XXXIX, Jul - Dec 1860: London, Punch Office. 1860 Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11367:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XL Jan - Jun 1861: London, Punch Office. 1861.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLII, Jan - Jun 1862: London, Punch Office. 1862

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLIII, Jul - Dec 1862: London, Punch Office. 1862 Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11372:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLIV, Jan - Jun 1863: London, Punch Office. 1863 Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11369:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLV, July - Dec 1863: London, Punch Office. 1863. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   11346:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLIV and XLV COMPLETE YEAR 1863: London, Punch Office. 1863. Complete year 1863 bound into one book, half leather marbled boards, bumped and rubbed at extremities , spine edges rubbed and hinges cracked through. Book block tight with mild foxing in places.  Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   11426:   £40.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLVI, Jan - Jun 1864: London, Punch Office. 1864 U

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLVII, July - Dec 1864: London, Punch Office. 1864.

  OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLVIII, Jan - Jun 1865: London, Punch Office. 1865. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11347:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XLIX, Jul - Dec 1865: London, Punch Office. 1865.   

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol L & LI, Complete Year 1866: London, Punch Office. 1866. One bound year comprising volumes 50 and 51, half leather with marbled boards . Rubbing and chipping to covers and spines but internally tight and complete. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11424:   £45.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol L, Jan - Jun 1866: London, Punch Office. 1866. s of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

 OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LI, Jul - Dec 1866: London, Punch Office. 1866. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11358:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LII, Jan - Jun 1867: London, Punch Office. 1867.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LIV, Jan - Jun 1868: London, Punch Office. 1868.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LV, Jul - Dec 1868: London, Punch Office. 1868. st

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LVI, Jan - Jun 1869: London, Punch Office. 1869.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LVII, Jul - Dec  1869: London, Punch Office. 1869.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LVIII, Jan - Jun 1870: London, Punch Office. 1870.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LIX, Jul - Dec  1870: London, Punch Office. 1870. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11391:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LX, Jan - Jun 1871: London, Punch Office. 1871.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXI, Jul - Dec 1871: London, Punch Office. 1871.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXII, Jan - Jun 1872: London, Punch Office. 1872. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11415:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXIII, Jul - Dec  1872: London, Punch Office. 1872. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11401:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXIV, Jan - Jun  1873: London, Punch Office. 1873. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11392:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXV, Jul - Dec  1873: London, Punch Office. 1873. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11410:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXVI, Jan-Dec  1874: London, Punch Office. 1874. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11397:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXVII, Jul - Dec  1874: London, Punch Office. 1874. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11396:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXVIII, Jan - Jun  1875: London, Punch Office. 1875. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11412:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXIX,  Jul - Dec  1875: London, Punch Office. 1875. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11411:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXX, Jan - Jun  1876: London, Punch Office. 1876. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11394:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXI, Jul - Dec 1876: London, Punch Office. 1876. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11383:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXII, Jan - Jun  1877: London, Punch Office. 1877. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11385:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXIII, Jul - Dec  1877: London, Punch Office. 1877. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11393:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXIV, Jan - Jun 1878: London, Punch Office. 1878.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXV, Jul - Dec 1878: London, Punch Office. 1878

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXVI, Jan-Jun  1879: London, Punch Office. 1879.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXVII, Jul - Dec 1879: London, Punch Office. 1879.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXVIII, Jan - Jun  1880: London, Punch Office. 1880.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXIX, Jul - Dec  1880: London, Punch Office. 1880.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXX, Jan - Jun  1881: London, Punch Office. 1881. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11417:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXI, Jul - Dec 1881: London, Punch Office. 1881. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. This copy has third of spine missing andfraying at spine ends.  Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11421:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXII, Jan - Jun 1882: London, Punch Office. 1882. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. This copy has third of spine missing andfraying at spine ends.  Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11420:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXIII, Jul - Dec 1882: London, Punch Office. 1882. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. This copy has third of spine missing andfraying at spine ends.  Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11408:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXIV, Jan - Jun 1883: London, Punch Office. 1883.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXV, Jul - Dec 1883: London, Punch Office. 1883. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11406:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXVI, Jan - Jun 1884: London, Punch Office. 1884. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11360:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXVII, Jul - Dec 1884: London, Punch Office. 1884. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11423:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXVIII, Jan - Jun 1885: London, Punch Office. 1885. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11405:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol LXXXIX, Jul - Dec 1885: London, Punch Office. 1885. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11359:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XC, Jan - Jun 1886: London, Punch Office. 1886

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCI, Jul - Dec 1886: London, Punch Office. 1886 Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11373:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCII, Jan - Jun 1887: London, Punch Office. 1887 Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11404:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCIII, Jul - Dec 1887: London, Punch Office. 1887. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11365:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCIV, Jan - Jun 1888: London, Punch Office. 1888. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11376:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCV, Jul - Dec 1888: London, Punch Office. 1888.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCVI, Jan - Jun 1889: London, Punch Office. 1889. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11378:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCVII, Jul - Dec 1889: London, Punch Office. 1889. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11379:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCVIII, Jan - Jun 1890: London, Punch Office. 1890. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11362:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol XCIX, Jul - Dec 1890: London, Punch Office. 1890. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11419:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol C, Jan - Jun  1891: London, Punch Office. 1891. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11422:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CI, Jul - Dec 1891: London, Punch Office. 1891.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol C & CI, Jan - Dec 1891: London, Punch Office. 1891. Complete year of 1891. 2 volumes bound as one in green cloth, embossed with gilt Mr. Punch kicking the world as football on front and ornate gilt decoration on spine, all edges gilt. Board corners bumped and limp and rubbed, stains to cloth, internally tight and clean. Hinges sound. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   100376:   £30.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CII , January - July 1892: London, Punch Office. 1892. 

Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. . They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103246:   £15.00

 

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CII, Jan - Jun 1892: London, Punch Office. 1892. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11427:   £15.00     SOLD

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CIII, Jul - Dec 1892: London, Punch Office. 1892. U

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CIV & CV, Jan - Dec 1893: London, Punch Office. 1893. Complete year of 1893. 2 volumes bound as one in green cloth, embossed with gilt Mr. Punch kicking the world as football on front and ornate gilt decoration on spine, all edges gilt. Board corners bumped AND limp, stains to cloth, internally tight and clean. Hinges sound. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   100373:   £30.00          SOLD

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CIV, Jan - Jun 1893: London, Punch Office. 1893.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CV, Jul - Dec 1893: London, Punch Office. 1893. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, russet brown cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11388:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CV, July - December 1893: London, Punch Office. 1893. Maroon cloth, gilt. Mr Punch on Cover. Bumps at corners, fraying of cloth at spine ends, minor white spots on cover, outer hinges sound, inner joints weak with endpapers cracked. Internally tight and clean. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   101904:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CVI, Jan -Jun 1894: London, Punch Office. 1894. Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11389:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CVI , January - July 1894: London, Punch Office. 1894. 

Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103247:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CVII, Jul - Dec 1894: London, Punch Office. 1894.

OUT OF STOCK

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CVIII, Jan - Jun 1895: London, Punch Office. 1895. Maroon cloth, gilt. Mr Punch on Cover. Bumps at corners, fraying of cloth at spine ends, outer hinges sound, inner joints weak with endpapers cracked. Internally tight and clean. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   101902:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CIX, July - December 1895: London, Punch Office. 1895. Maroon cloth, gilt. Mr Punch on Cover. Bumps at corners, fraying of cloth at spine ends, outer hinges sound, inner joints weak with endpapers cracked. Internally tight and clean. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   101903:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CIX ,  July - December 1895: London, Punch Office. 1895.  Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, very faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103248:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CX & CXI, Jan - Dec 1896: London, Punch Office. 1896. Complete year of 1896. 2 volumes bound as one in green cloth, embossed with gilt Mr. Punch kicking the world as football on front and ornate gilt decoration on spine, all edges gilt. Board corners bumped and limp and rubbed away, stains to cloth, internally tight and clean. Hinges sound. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   100374:   £30.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CX, Jan - Jun 1896: London, Punch Office. 1895.  Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103249:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CX, Jan - Jun 1896: London, Punch Office. 1896 Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. This copy sound, no splits to hinges, slight bumps to cover extremities, few marks on front cover. Contents tight and clean. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   16335:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXI, July - December 1896: London, Punch Office. 1896.  Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, very faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103250:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXII, January - June 1897: London, Punch Office. 1897.  Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, very faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103251:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXIII, July - December 1897: London, Punch Office. 1897.  Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103252:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXII & CXIII Jan - Dec 1897: London, Punch Office. 1897. Complete year of 1897. 2 volumes bound as one in green cloth, embossed with gilt Mr. Punch kicking the world as football on front and ornate gilt decoration on spine, all edges gilt. Board corners bumped and limp and rubbed away, stains to cloth, internally tight and clean. Hinges sound. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   1003751:   £30.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXIV, January - June 1898: London, Punch Office. 1898.  Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103253:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXIV & CXV, Jan - Dec 1898: London, Punch Office. 1898. Complete year of 1898. 2 volumes bound as one in green cloth, embossed with gilt Mr. Punch kicking the world as football on front and ornate gilt decoration on spine, all edges gilt. Board corners bumped and limp and rubbed, stains to cloth, internally tight and clean. Hinges sound. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   100375:   £30.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol 117 July - December 1899: London, Punch Office. 1899.  Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, faded on spine, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103254:   £20.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol 116 & 117, Jan - Dec 1899: London, Punch Office. 1899. Complete year of 1899 2 volumes bound as one in green cloth, embossed with gilt Mr. Punch kicking the world as football on front and ornate gilt decoration on spine, all edges gilt. Board corners bumped, stains to cloth, internally tight and clean. Hinges sound. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   100372:   £30.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari,  Vol  CXXVI, Jan - Jun 1904: London, Punch Office. 1904. Not in publisher's bindings, this volume is in green cloth. Contains complete vol CXXVI Jan - Jun 19004, plus a few copies of preceding volume October-December 1903 and some odd copies of following volume from later part of 1904.Hinges sound and internally tight just slight opening at gutters in a couple of places. Boards rubbed at corners, stains and  marks to boards, last few pages have small stains at upper corners due to rear board having been damped at some time long ago and cloth dye leached through. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   16336:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXLIV, January - June 1913: London, Punch Office. 1913 . Volume prior to World War 1, with some superb satirical cartoons   Not in publishers bindings, this copy in plain green cloth. Slight rubbing and fraying at spine ends and small bumps at corners. Small split at front hinge,  hinges holding well and book is firm. Name on ffep. Contents tight and clean  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   102544:   £17.50

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXLV, July - December 1913: London, Punch Office. 1913 . Volume prior to World War 1, with some superb satirical cartoons   Not in publishers bindings, this copy in plain green cloth. Slight rubbing and fraying at spine ends and small bumps at corners. All hinges sound. Name on ffep. Contents tight and clean  Good solid copy. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   102220:   £17.50

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXLVI, January - June 1914: London, Punch Office. 1913 . Volume prior to World War 1, with some superb satirical cartoons   Not in publishers bindings, this copy in plain green cloth. Some rubbing at spine ends and small bumps at corners. All hinges sound.  Contents tight and clean  Good solid copy. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   102221:   £17.50

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXLVII, July - December 1914: London, Punch Office. 1914 . Volume covering beginning World War 1, with some superb satirical cartoons   Not in publishers bindings, this copy in plain green cloth. Some rubbing and fraying at spine ends and small bumps at corners. All hinges sound.  Contents tight and clean  Good solid copy. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   102223:   £15.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CLV, Jul - Dec 1918: London, Punch Office. 1918 . Volume covers period at end of World War 1, with some superb satirical cartoons and comment on defeat of Germany.  Not in publishers bindings, this copy in green cloth. Small splits at ends of outer hinges, slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities, few marks on front cover. Contents reasonably tight and clean with gutters starting at places. Details can be provided on request from contact@collectinghouse.co.uk. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   16337:   £30.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CLVI, January - June 1919: London, Punch Office. 1919 . Volume following World War 1 and its aftermath, with some superb satirical cartoons   Not in publishers bindings, this copy in plain green cloth. Some rubbing at spine ends and small bumps at corners and edges. All hinges sound.  Contents tight and clean  Good solid copy. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   102224:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CLVII, July - December 1919: London, Punch Office. 1919 . Volume following World War 1 and its aftermath, with some superb satirical cartoons   Not in publishers bindings, this copy in plain green cloth. Some rubbing at spine ends and small bumps at corners and edges. All hinges sound.  Contents tight and clean  Good solid copy. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day.

Ref   102225:   £18.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CLXXII, January - June 1927: London, Punch Office. 1927 .  Not in publishers bindings, this copy in plain maroon cloth. Some bumps and rubbing at spine ends and small bumps at corners and edges. Small splits in cloth at spine tips and staining to cloth at lower corners. All hinges sound.  Contents tight and clean  Good solid copy. The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Weight 2.4 kg

Ref   102227:   £25.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CLXXXVIII, Jan - Jun 1935: London, Punch Office. 1935. Soft covers brown cloth untitled, fraying at edges. Silver Jubilee year, colour plates. Contents are  intact and tight.  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   11428:   £35.00

 

Punch Or The London Charivari, Vol CXC, January - June 1935: London, Punch Office. 1935.  Unless otherwise stated all bound Punch Volumes are in original covers, cloth with gilt Mr Punch on Cover. They may suffer in various degrees from splits in cloth, rubbing to extremities and brittleness on spines causing splits and tears and some loss on spines and weakening of hinges. Contents are generally intact with perhaps mild foxing. This copy in RED cloth, faded covers and spine, covers rubbed around all edges and on surface, internally tight and clean. Details can be provided on request  The usual political, social comment satire and cartoons provided by the leading writers, commentators and illustrators of the day. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   103255:   £35.00

 

 

Pictures from 'Punch'. Vols 1, 2 and 4;  Punch. - London, Bradbury, Agnew and Co, 1904. A tatty group. Cloth  covers are tearing and peeling away from boards. Rear board on vol 1 is breaking up along edge also affecting edges of last few pages of index a couple of which have been repaired with adhesive tape now dry brown and peeling. There are also some pages missing here and there, presumably removed for the cartoons, and some pages are marked and chipped at edges. However, the bulk of the books are present and good. Over 1200 pages of the topical and satirical cartoons for which Punch is famous. Over a thousand of these pages are in good condition, suitable for removal and framing or for their political and social comment. Because of the weight, our usual returns policy will not apply. We will supply images and information on request after which they are sold strictly “as seen”.  Heavy Books

Ref  11331:   £35.00         (Also listed on Books Page)

 

Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield KG in Upwards of 100 Cartoons from the Collection of Mr. Punch / The Right Hon. W. E. Gladstone M.P. from the Collection of Mr. Punch / The Rt. Hon. John Bright M.P. Cartoons from the Collection of Mr. Punch: London: Punch, 1878.  Hardcover, half lerather, black leather spine and corner guards on black boards., rubs to corners  spine ends and spine edges, small split at upper spine tip. The 3 Punch collections bound as one. The first part consists of 104 cartoons featuring Disraeli, the second part 41 cartoons featuring Gladstone, the third part 41 cartoons featuring Bright, cartoon 30 in last part is fold-out and placed as frontis to part 3.Book is tight, some spotting to prelims, cartoons are generally clean. Each part has its own coloured paper wraps as originally issued and now bound in with the parts, these are slightly oversize. Book plate of Sir William Augustus Fraser of Ledeclune and Morar, Baronet on front pastedown. Unusual to find all three collection bound together and a superb satirical look at politics ion the late 19th century

Ref  101332:  £80.00          (Also listed on Books Humour Page)

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu