Books - Modern Fiction

U-Z


 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

Return To Modern Fiction Main Page            Contact / Order Form

 


 

Unsworth, Barry; Morality Play.        Hardcover

Hamish Hamilton London 1995. black cloth, 188pp, Mint in Fine d/w. ISBN 0 241 13341 6. Nicholas Barber, a footloose cleric in the 14th century, has left his diocese without permission. Medieval thriller by the Booker Prize Winner 1992.

Ref  12213:  £8.00

 

Updike, John; Memories Of The Ford Administration:                 Paperback

London, Penguin, 1993. Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0140178589.  Very Good, very small cover creases, tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18281:  £2.00

 

Uris, Leon; Mila 18       Hardcover

London, William Heinemann,  1961 reprint. Hardcover. Very Good book in Poor dj. Jacket rubbed small tears some loss at spine tips and somewhat soiled. Classic novel of Jewish resistance to Nazis in Poland.

|Ref  15968:  £7.00

 

Ustinov, Peter ; Loser :        Hardcover

London: Heinemann, 1961, First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 308pp. Book Good, Spine faded, edges and endpapers spotted. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped rubs and crinkles to edges and spine ends. Although the author had written many plays and a short story-Add A Dash of Pity-this book was his first novel. The Loser moves across the map of war torn Europe and embraces a cosmopolitan cast;its main setting is war but its main concern is peace;

Ref  101812 : £3.00

 

Vale, Eugene;  The Thirteenth Apostle.        Hardcover

London, Gollancz, 1960. Second Impression Before Publication. Good+/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall,336.  Ex-Library with library stamps on prelims. Dustjacket has been enclosed and sealed to book with library clear stick down wrap. Inside is tight asnd it is a good reading copy,

Ref  11959:   £6.00

 

Van Lustbader, Eric; Jian:        Hardcover

London, The Leisure Circle, 1985, Book Club Edition.. Hardcover. Very Good book in Good dj (small tears  and crinkles at edges). Tight with very slight toning. Good value hardback

Ref  12585; £4.00

 

Van Vogt, A.E.; THE WIZARD OF LINN:               Paperback

London, New English Library, 1979, Paperback, new edition, ISBN 0450038254. 174pp, Cover illustration by Joe Petagno, the sequel to Empire of the Atom. Book Very Good, tight and clean with light toning at page margins

Ref  100960:  £2.00

 

Various, Van Thal, Herbert (ed); The Bedside Book Of Great Detective Stories:         Hardcover

London, Arthur Barker. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0213165775. Very good., bump to upper board edge, jacket has  edge curl and crinkles with small tears and slight loss at edge bump. Sticker inside cover on dj and pastedown indicates bum damage was in transit. Internally fine, 10 stories by various authors

 Ref  16830:   £3.50

 

Various; Great Tales Of The Supernatural:          Hardcover

London, Chancellor Press, 1992, reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no jacket. ISBN 1851521070. 43 short stories by authors including D. H. Lawrence, G. K. Chesterton, Edgar Allan Poe, Guy de Maupassant et al. 16 illustrations by various artists. Book Very Good, slight board indents, gift inscription inside cover. No other serious problems.

Ref 17844:   £6.00

 

Various ; 65 GREAT SPINE CHILLERS          Hardcover

London, St Michael/Octopus Books, 1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0862730457. 672pp. Authors include: Bram Stoker, Edgar Allan Poe, Dennis Wheatley, Saki, Stephen King, Terry Tap and many more. Very Good book. Pages toning at margins. Jacket Very Good, no tears.

Ref 103417 : £4.50

 

Various (edited by Giles Gordon & David Hughes); The Minerva Book Of Short Stories 1: :                Paperback

London, Minerva, 1988. Paperback produced for Woman’s Journal.  ISBN 0749390514.  Twenty short stories by various authors. Very Good  book, small cover creases, tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18219:  £2.00

 

Vickers, Elizabeth; The Way Of Gentleness:               Paperback

London, HarperCollins, 1998, 1st, ISBN 0006512178. Mass Market Paperback.  Near Fine unread book., Has picked up very slight marks on shelf

Ref  12746:  £2.50

 

Vincent, Adrian ; SONG AT TWILIGHT:           Hardcover

London: New English Library Limited, 1974. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. Ex library book. Marks on ffep from old labels, library stamps on prelims. Book is tight and otherwise clean. Jacket VG in library wrap. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref  101684:  £3.00

 

Vincenzi, Penny; Almost A Crime:                Paperback

London, Orion, 2000. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0752834010. Very Good. Used book, light reading creases to spine, slight nudges on corners. Inside Tight and Clean. Thick book, 817 pages

Ref  12865:   £3.00

 

Penny Vincenzi ; SHEER ABANDON:            Hardcover

London, Headline, 2005. First Edition. Hardcover in dj ISBN 0755320816. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge crumples and wear. 632pp. Internally tight and clean. Nice low cost copy.

Ref 104529

 : £5.00

 

Vincenzi, Penny; Something Dangerous, The Spoils Of Time 2:                 Paperback

London, Orion, 2001. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0752847910. Very Good unread book. Slight nudges to corners. Thick book, 893pp, tight and square. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17837:   £2.50

 

Vine, Barbara; Asta’s Book:                 Paperback

London, Viking, 1993. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0670848808. Good used book.  Usual reading creases to spine  Some cover creases and slight edge nudges. Internally tight and clean. Large paperback, 9.25in x 6in, 437pages

Ref 13675: £2.00

 

Vornholt, John: Startrek The Next Generation – The Genesis Wave  Book Two 2:         Hardcover

New York, Pocket Books, 2001. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0743411811. Black cloth spine on red paper covered boards. Book Very Good, small indent on rear board but no real faults, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped slight edge crinkles.

Ref  17290:  £4.00

 

Vornholt, John: Startrek The Next Generation – The Genesis Wave  Book Three:         Hardcover

New York, Pocket Books, 2002. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0743443756. Red cloth spine on black paper covered boards. Book Fine. Jacket Near Fine, not clipped slight edge crinkles.

Ref  17301:  £4.00

 

Waite, Elizabeth; Third Time Lucky:                  Paperback

London, Warner Books, 1996: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0751514977. Used book. Very Good. Reading creases to spine, slight lean. Internally tight. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15381:   £2.00

 

Waites, Martyn; Little Triggers:                 Paperback

London, Piatkus, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0749931094. Good.. Used book, nudges to corners some creasing to covers. A very acceptable reading copy  

Ref  13926:  £1.50

 

Waites, Martyn; Little Triggers:                  Paperback

London, Piatkus 1998. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0749931094.  Good unread book, small creases to covers, lower corner bow to boo caused by bad storage. Pen mark across lower edge to denote not to be sold as new.

Ref  16732:  £1.50

 

Walker, Alice; The Temple Of My Familiar:                   Paperback

London, Penguin, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140124152. Very Good used book, small cover creases and scratch.  Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18125:  £2.00

 

Walker, Fiona; Between Males:                 Paperback

London,  Coronet, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340682299. Very Good. Used paperback, usual reading creases to spine,.slight indents to covers, slight rubs to extremities. Internall tight and clean697 pages

Ref: 13413:        £2.00

 

Wallace, Irving; The R Document:                  Paperback

London, Corgi, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0552104957. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine,. Slight book bow at upper corner, covers darkening. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16104:   £2.00

 

Wallace, Irving; The Three Sirens:                  Paperback

London, NEL, 1987, reprint Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450002233. Good used book. Creases to covers, name on prelim, toning to top edge. Internally tight and clean. Thick book, 543 pages

Ref  15608:  £2.00

 

Wallace, Lew; Ben-Hur :                   Paperback

London, Pan, 1959. Mass Market Paperback. Fair used book, Cover creases and darkening and soiling, block edges soiled,. Internally tight with pages toning

Ref  101187:  £1.50

 

Waller, Leslie; Trocadero:               Paperback

London, Mayflower,. 1979: ISBN0583129323. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight surface creases to covers, slight edge rubs, lower corner stain to first few pages. Inside tight. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  12390:   £1.50

 

Waller, Robert James; The Bridges Of Madison County:                Paperback

London, Mandarin, 1993. Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0749316780. Very Good  book,  tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18211:  £1.50

 

Waller, Robert James; Slow Waltz In Cedar Bend;        Hardcover

London, Heinemann, 1994, 1st UK.. ISBN 0434001163. Cloth in dj. . Very Good with slight corner nudges in  Very Good dj, now in mylar wrap.  

Ref  13724;  £4.00

 

Waller, Robert James; Slow Waltz In Cedar Bend:        Hardcover

New York, Warner, 1993. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN 0446516538. Very Good++ / Very Good+. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18161:  £3.00

 

Walpole,  Hugh; The Bright Pavilions :          Hardcover

London, Macmillan and Co, 1940, First Edition Hardcover, red cloth bound cover, with bright gilt titles and ornate bright gilt design on spine, ornate stamped design and title on front board. 709pp, fold-out family chart. Good book, no dj. Small bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners, small splits to cloth at spine tail, foxing spots to prelims and end pages, internally tight and clean

Ref  102006 : £5.50

 

Walpole, Hugh; The Bright Pavilions:         Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1941.  Hardcover, no dj.  red cloth,  black title label. Very Good, slight spine fade,  Slight bumps and rubs to extremities. Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16588:  £3.00

 

Walpole,  Hugh: The Fortress;          Hardcover

London, Macmillan and Co, 1932, 1st ed 1st printing. Hardcover, green cloth bound cover, with bright gilt titles and ornate bright gilt design on spine, bright gilt titles and ornate stamped design on front board. 811pp, fold-out family chart. Very Good book, no dj. Minor shelf bumps to spine ends, internally tight and clean with no toning or foxing Weight 1.1 kg

Ref  102004 ;  £8.00.

 

Walpole,  Hugh; JUDITH PARIS:           Hardcover

London, Macmillan and Co, 1932, 2nd printing. Hardcover, green cloth bound cover, with bright gilt titles and ornate bright gilt design on spine, bright gilt titles and ornate stamped design on front board. 757pp, fold-out family chart. Very Good book, no dj. Minor shelf bumps to spine ends, name on ffep internally tight and clean with no toning or foxing Weight 1.1 kg

Ref  102005 ;  £7.00.

 

Walpole, Hugh; A Prayer For My Son :           Hardcover

London, Macmillan and Co, 1936, 2nd imp. Hardcover, green cloth bound cover, with bright gilt titles on spine, stamped titles and ornate stamped design on front board. 359pp. Good book, no dj. Small bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners, cloth somewhat stained and marked, slight spine lean internally tight and clean with no toning 

Ref  102008 : £5.00

 

Walpole, Hugh; Rogue Herries :            Hardcover

London, Macmillan and Co, 1930, 2nd imp. Hardcover, green cloth bound cover, with bright gilt titles and ornate bright gilt design on spine, bright gilt titles and ornate stamped design on front board. 736pp, fold-out family chart. Good book, no dj. Small bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners, cloth somewhat stained and marked, internally tight and clean with no toning

Ref  102007 : £5.50

 

Walpole, Hugh; THE SEA TOWER A Love Story:             Hardcover

London, Macmillan and Co, 1939, First edition. . Hardcover, green cloth bound cover, with bright gilt titles on spine, stamped titles and stamped design on front board. 308pp. Good+ book, no dj. Bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners, cloth, slight spine lean, internally tight and clean with no toning 

Ref  102009 : £5.50

 

Walpole, Hugh; Vanessa :              Hardcover

London, Macmillan and Co, 1933, First Edition Hardcover, green cloth bound cover, with bright gilt titles and ornate bright gilt design on spine, ornate stamped design and title on front board. 851pp, fold-out family chart. Good book, no dj. Small bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners, small split to cloth at spine head, internally tight and clean with no toning 

Ref  102010 : £7.50

 

Walters, Minette; The Breaker:         Hardcover

London, BCA, 1998; Book Club Edition. Hardback in dj. Very Good. Tight clean book in Good jacket with edge rubs and minor edge tears. Nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  19208:  £4.00

 

Walters, Minette; The Shape of Snakes:         Hardcover

London, BCA, 2000; Book Club Edition. Hardback in dj. Very Good. Tight clean book in Good jacket with edge rubs and minor edge tears. Nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  19207:  £4.00

 

Watson, Ian; The Power:         Hardcover

London, Headline 1995. ISBN 0747200319. Hardcover in dj.  Title page remover for some unknown reason, else book is Very good with light toning at page margins. Jacket is very Good, not clipped , with edge creasing

Ref  13972:   £4.00

 

Waugh, Auberon ; The Foxglove Saga:         Hardcover

London, Chapman & Hall 1960 First Edition Hardcover, Cloth, in dj.Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good+, rubs at edges, clipped, now in protective wrap. Nice first edition copy of this first novel of "youngest author in a distinguished literary family".

Ref 103518 : £8.00

 

Waugh, Evelyn; Decline And Fall:                 Paperback

Harmondsworth , Penguin, 1980. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0140000755. Good  book, bump to front cover has dug small hole through to prelim, covers yellowing. Unread book tight and clean with pages toning at margins. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18176:  £1.50

 

Waugh, Evelyn: Decline and Fall ; Black Mischief ; A Handful of Dust ; Scoop ; Put Out More Flags ; Brideshead Revisited :        Hardcover

London: Heinemann/Octopus, 1977. This edition first published jointly in 1977 by William Heinemann Ltd, Martin Secker and Warburg Ltd and Octopus Books Ltd. 864 pages. Omnibus edition, six novels in one volume, a heavy book. All five novels were written, as held by many, the best period of this author's novel-producing life, they are works published between 1928 and 1942. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket.

Ref 103304 :  £10.00

 

Waugh, Evelyn;  Officers and Gentlemen:        Hardcover

London,  Chapman & Hall 1945, 1st ed, Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj,  Book Good+, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, spine a bit dull and gilt faded away, small stains and marks to rear and spine. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Top edge blue. 355p.

Ref  17809:  £10.00

 

Way, Peter; Super-Celeste:                Paperback

London, Magnum, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0417021801. Very Good used book. Usual reading crease to spine, slight cover creases. Internally tight and clean with light page toning to margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16049:   £2.00

 

Webb, Mary; Seven For A Secret:                 Paperback

London, Virago, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860683338. Virago Modern Classics series. Ex-library, Good. Missing prelim (presumably to remove library label). Stamp on copyright page. Tight and clean internally. In strong plastic library protective sleeve. Acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17243:   £2.00

 

Weldon, Fay; The Hearts and Lives of Men,       Hardcover

Heinemann London 1987. First edition 328pp. VG+ (pages lightly toning at margins) in VG d/w (price clipped, slight edge creasing, slight spine fade and crease).
Ref  11589:    £7.00

 

Weldon, Fay; Rhode Island Blues:           Paperback

London, Flamingo, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine used book, normal reading creases on spine, very slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean and square.

Ref  12042:  £2.80

 

Wells, H. G.; The Island Of Doctor Moreau:             Paperback

London, Penguin, 1971, ISBN 0 14 00 0571 4. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Usual reading creases on spine, corner nudges, rubs to spine tail, slight creases, pages toning. Small book, 192 pages

Ref  12278:      £1.50

 

Wells, Helen; Cherry Ames Chief Nurse:        Hardcover

London, World Distributors 1958 reprint. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book in Good+ jacket. Red cloth with black image of head on front. Some spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, rubbing along edges, small edge tears, chips and edge creasing.

Ref  17035:   £7.00

 

Wells, Helen; Cherry Ames Private Duty Nurse:        Hardcover

London, World Distributors 1960 reprint. Hardcover in dj.  Very Good book in Good jacket. Red cloth with black image of head on front. Gift inscription on prelim, some spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, rubbing along edges, small tears, chips and edge creasing.

Ref  17037:   £6.00

 

Wells, Rebecca; Divine Secrets Of The Ya-Ya Sisterhood :

London, Pan, 2000. Soft Cover. ISBN 0330376519. Very Good used book. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18119:  £2.00

 

Wesley, Mary; Part Of The Furniture;        Hardcover

London, Bantam Press 1997, reprint. NearFine with slight edge bumps in Very Good dw, slight edge crinkles, nbot torn or clipped..
Ref: 12861:       £5.00  

 

Wesley, Mary; Second Fiddle;               Paperback

London, Black Swan, 1989. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0552993557.  Very Good  used book, crease to corner of cover and prelims, other minor cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  18216:  £1.50

 

Wesley, Mary; The Vacillations Of Poppy Carew;               Paperback

London, Black Swan, 1989. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0552992585.  Very Good  used book. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  18092:  £2.00

 

West, Rebecca; The Fountain Overflows:          Hardcover

London, Macmillan & The Book Society, 1957. First Thus. Hardback, Very Good 392pp. No dustwrapper.. Original red cloth gilt. VG.
Ref 13919:   £4.50

 

Weston, Christine; Indigo:          Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1946.  Hardcover, no dj. blue cloth, brown title label. Very Good, spine fade. Book still tight, Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16599:  £2.50

 

Wharton, Edith; The Age of Innocence:               Paperback

London, Virago Press, 2003. Reprint. 8vo.Mass Market Paperback. A near fine unread copy in colour illustrated card covers. New Virago style with bitten apple logo, not in green background card covers. No creases on spine, minimal rubs and bumps. A Virago Modern Classic.

Ref  15218:  £2.75

 

Wharton, Edith; The Age Of Innocence:            Paperback

London, Penguin, 1974. Paperback. ISBN 0140177906. Very Good. Unread book., covers and corners slight creases, slight cover indents.

Ref  13952:   £2.00

 

Wharton, Edith; Madame de Treymes :            Paperback

London, Virago, 1984. Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0860684857.  Very Good unread book, small nudges  and indents to covers, tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18221:  £2.00

 

Wheatley, Dennis; Bill For The Use Of A Body:         Hardcover

London, The Book Club, 1965. Hard Cover in dj, 251 pp, endpaper map. Very Good book, blue cloth, small bumps to corners, light spots to edges. Internally tight and clean. Dustjacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, unusually clean A gripping mystery tale set in the flamboyant Orient. 

Ref  19186:  £3.00

 

Wheatley, Dennis; The Forbidden Territory:          Hardcover

UK, Heron Books, 1972. Hardcover, red simulated leather with gilt decoration. 280pp, illustrations by Tony Benyon. Near Fine unread book. Attractive hardcover book.

Ref 103418 : £4.00

 

Wheatley, Dennis; The Ka Of Gifford Hillary;           Paperback

London, Arrow, 1974, paperback reprint. ISBN 0 09 9082209. Mass Market Paperback.. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, nudges to corners, rubs along edges, slight toning to page margins. Inside tight and clean.

Ref 12092:  £2.00.

 

Wheatley, Dennis; The Prisoner In The Mask:           Hardcover

UK, Heron Books, 1972. Hardcover, red simulated leather with gilt decoration. 377pp, illustrations by Tony Benyon. Near Fine unread book, minor edge marks. Attractive hardcover book.

Ref 103419 : £4.00

 

Wheatley, Dennis; Strange Conflict.          Paperback

UK, Arrow Books. 1974.  Paperback reprint. Used book. Slight creases to spine and covers, nudges to corners, slight edge rubs. Tanning to edges and page margins. A black magic story. Set in the Second World War, featuring duke de Richleau who is faced with a problem of the utmost importance; what methods are the enemy using to discover the secret routes of the Atlantic convoys? His answer is at once bizarre and fantastic: the enemy is in touch with supernatural powers which can only be overcome by those who dare to join battle with them on the astral Plane. But he who dares to join the battle with the Forces of Darkness risks his sanity and very soul

Ref  11713:   £1.80

 

Wheatley, Dennis; The Rape Of Venice;           Paperback

London, Gainsborough Press, 1996, ISBN 0 752 90367 5. Mass Market Paperback, Fair. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, creases on covers and corners, scuffs on covers. Tight internally.

Ref  12299:      £1.25

 

Wheatley, Dennis; The Satanist:         Hardcover
London: Hutchinson, 1960 Hard Cover. Good, no dj. Black cloth, slight cover extremities bumps, endpapers a little browned and foxed. Internally tight and clean, no inscriptions. Sound reading book.

Ref  17590:  £4.00

 

Wheatley, Dennis: THE SHADOW OF TYBURN TREE         Hardcover

London: Hutchinson & Co., 1948. Hardcover Reprint, 45th thousand. Red boards, black lettering. No dustwrapper. Good book. Map front endpaper. Internally tight and clean. Boards slightly patchy, minor bumps and rubs, block edges a little marked. 1st reprint in year of publication.

Ref  100050:  £6.00

 

Wheatley, Dennis; They Used Dark Forces:        Hardcover

London, The Book Club, 1964. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Good+/ Good+. Red cloth with fading to top edges, slight nudges to corners and slight spotting to edges, in the super illustrated paper wrappers of the Charing Cross Road Book Club. Wrapper is intact with just minor rubs to extremities and a couple of very minor edge tear (few millimetres each), one of the better preserved wrappers from this era. Inside tight and clean with hardly any page toning. These early Book Club editions in dustwrappers are very collectable and this is one of the better ones

Ref  12027:   £10.00

 

Wheatley, Dennis : UNHOLY CRUSADE:         Hardcover

London: Book Club, 1967. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 12mo, 306pp. Very Good book. Nice tight clean low-cost copy without jacket

Ref 104163 :   £7.50      

 

Wheatley, Dennis; Vendetta In Spain:         Hardcover

London, The Book Club, 1961. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Good+/ Good+. Pale blue cloth with dust soiling to top edge of covers, slight nudges to corners and slight spotting to edges, in the super illustrated paper wrappers of the Charing Cross Road Book Club, illustrator Sax. Wrapper is intact with rubs to  edges and spine edges and spine ends and a couple of minor edge tears one of the better preserved wrappers from this era. Inside tight and clean with hardly any page toning. These early Book Club editions in dustwrappers are very collectable and this is one of the better ones

Ref  12028:   £10.00

 

Wherlock, Julia; Bridge Of Dreams:            Paperback

London, Futura, 1991. Mass Market Paperback  ISBN 0708848885. Very Good unread book, Slight cover nudges and rubs picked up in storage. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15629:    £2.30

 

White, Gillian; Unhallowed Ground:            Paperback

London, Corgi, 1999, ISBN 0 552 14563 7. Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine. Very slight reading creases on spine.

Ref  12269:      £2.25

 

White, Gillian; Unhallowed Ground:            Paperback

London, Corgi, 1999, ISBN 0 552 14563 7. Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine. Very slight reading creases on spine.

Ref  18937:      £2.25

 

Whitnell, Barbara; The Ring Of Bells:             Paperback

London, Coronet, 1983 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340328002. Very good used book, usual reading creases to spine, Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  17010:  £2.00

 

Wiesel, Elie ; THE TESTAMENT; A Novel:            Hardcover

London, Allen Lane, 1981. First UK Edition. Hardcover, black cloth spine on beige papered boards, in dj. ISBN 0713914297. Book Near Fine. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkles, spine fade, corner rubs. Historical novel based on the life of a Jewish poet who perished in Stalin's purge of 1952. Translated from the French by Marion Wiesel.

Ref  101658:  £6.00

 

Wilkins, Vaughan; And So - Victoria:            Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1941.  Hardcover, no dj. black cloth,  red title label. Very Good, slight cover marks and bumps. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16643:  £2.50

 

Wilkins, Vaughan; Being Met Together:           Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1945.  Hardcover, no dj.  black cloth,  red title label. Very Good.,  Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16587:  £3.00

 

Williams, Dee; Katie’s Kitchen:            Hardcover

London, Headline, 1998. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0747218315. Very Good+ book. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref 103433:  £6.00

 

Williams, Jim; Recherche, A Tale of Memoirs and Murders:           Hardcover

1st edition UK hardback, 1999. Simon & Schuster. A Very Good  copy in a Near Fine dustjacket.  Book has top corner fold on fep and indents left by previous seller’s price mark, otherwise book is in fine condition

Ref 13218:   £8.00

 

Williams, Tad; Otherland Volume One City Of Golden Shadow:          Paperback

London, Orbit, 2002, reprint. ISBN 1 85723 604 1. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Large used book, normal reading creases on spine, creases and rubs on covers and nudges to corners, rubs to edges, bookstore stamp on prelim. Inside clean and tight.  Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Thick book, 943 pages

Ref  12018:   £1.75

 

Williamson, Tony; Technicians Of Death:            Paperback

London, Fontana, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006155774.  Good used book. Reading creases to spine, Shallow creases to covers. Slight lean. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15951:   £1.50

 

Willis, Ted; Man-Eater:           Hardcover

London, BCA, 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 224pp. Book very Good+ with pages toning at margins, in Very good jacket with slight edge rubs and crinkles. Nice low cost hardcover book.

Ref  16020;  £4.00

 

Willocks, Tim, Green River Rising:           Paperback

London, Arrow, 1995, ISBN 0 09 956241 3. Mass Market Paperback.  Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, nudges to corners, slight creasing on cover. Internally tight, very slight toning.

Ref 12157:  £2.00

 

Wilson, Angus; Late Call:            Hardcover

London, The Book Club, 1964. Hard Cover in dj, 280 pp, Very Good book, green cloth, small bumps to corners. Internally tight and clean.  Dustjacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge wear, unusually clean

Ref  19191:  3.00

 

Wilson, Robert; The Blind Man Of Seville:            Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0007117817. Very Good used book. Reading creases to spine, slight corner creases. Internally tight.

Ref  15245:  £2.00

 

Winston, Daoma; The Death Watch;           Hardcover

London, Piatkus, 1975, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0861885171. Near Fine book, one page corner turned in VG jacket with minor edge wear and crinkles

Ref  15905:  £6.50

 

Winton, Tim; Dirt Music:           Hardcover

London, Picador, 2001 Hard Cover. New/New, 3rd Printing. ISBN: 0330490249. Near Fine/Very Good+. Shortlisted for the 2002 Booker Prize

Ref  15309:  £7.50

 

Wodehouse, P. G.; Carry On Jeeves :             Paperback

London, Vintage, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099656906. Ten classic  stories. Very good used book, usual reading creases to spine,  small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  17013:  £2.00

 

Wodehouse, P.G.: Lord Emsworth and Others:           Hardcover

London,  Herbert Jenkins, 1937-1st printing.   Orange cloth with black lettering and Herbert Jenkins logos.  Good condition, no jacket. Soiled cover, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends edges, scuff on front pastedown, marks to block edges, occasional spot on pages. Interanally tight

Ref  14107:  £25.00

 

WODEHOUSE, P.G. ; NOTHING SERIOUS:            Hardcover

London, Herbert Jenkins, no date [1950]. 1st Edition, first printing. Hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. 254pp. Ex-library book, remains of labels inside cover no other labels or stamps, initials on ffep, endpapers browned, spine sunned, light bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. Chance to obtain a scarce first printing at low cost

Ref 104449: £10.00

 

Wodehouse, P. G.: Stiff Upper Lip, Jeeves:            Hardcover

London: Jenkins, 1963 - 1st ed. Hardback in d/w; Near Fine / Near Fine. Book has very, very slight lean, else would be fine, D/w is not price-clipped, no tears with the slightest of rubs at corners and spine tips.

Ref  14504:   £60.00

 

Woelfel. Barry (Ed) : Through a Glass, Darkly - 13 Tales of Wine and Crime ;             Hardcover

Edinburgh, Paul Harris, 1984 First Edition; Hardback. maroon cloth, .in dj. ISBN 0862280931. Book VG+, minor soiling and spotting to block edges, internallt tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket VG, clipped, edge rubs and crumples.

Ref  101365:  £6.50

 

Wolfe, Tom ; THE BONFIRE OF THE VANITIES:            Hardcover

London, Cape, 1988, reprint. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0224024396. Book VG. Jacket zVG, not clipped, minor indents, edge crinkles and surface creases 

Ref  101650:  £4.50

 

Wooding, Chris ; The Haunting of Alaizabel Cray:              Paperback

London, Scholastic, 2001. Softcover. ISBN 0439979188. Good used book, small cover creases, block edge marks. Internally tight and clean. “.. an utterly compelling story set against a vividly imagined cityscape”

Ref  100959:  £2.00

 

Woods, Sherryl; After Tex:              Paperback

Surrey, Mira, 2000. Mass Market paperback. ISBN  1551665425.  Unread Book. Near Fine. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15321;  £2.50

 

Worboyes, Sally; Banished From Bow:               Paperback

London, Coronet, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340824484. Very Good used book. Tight and clean

Ref  19150:  £2.00

 

Wormer, Laura Van; Riverside Drive:             Paperback

London, Sphere, 1990, reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747403139. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, very slight surface creasing to covers and nudges to corners. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14746:   £2.50

 

Wormer, Laura Van; West End:            Hardcover

London. Michael Joseph, 1991, 1st UK. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718131045. very Good book, slight block edge marks, tight. Jacket Good, not clipped, minor tear and crumple strengthened on reverse with archival tape, small loss at corner, edge crinkles. Thick book. Over 1 kg.

Ref  17595:  £5.00   

 

Worrall, Shirley; Wings Of Hope:              Paperback

UK, International Masters Publishers  2000.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN  1930560346. The Penrose Chronicles – A family’s journey through life, love and history, 1940s . Unread Book. Near Fine. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15354;  £2.50

 

Wouk Herman.; The Glory:          Hardcover

Boston,  Little, Brown and Company, 1st. Stated First Edition, ISBN 0 316 95525 6. Quarter bound cloth hardbackin pale tan with complimentary cloth bound spine in dark brown. 9.5 x 6.25 inches, 685 pages. Near Fine/ Good+. Very minimal rub to lower cover and spine edge else would be fine. Dj has rubs to corners and slight rubs and crinkles to edges and slight surface marks.

Ref  12031:   £5.50

 

Wouk, Herman;  Inside Outside:          Paperback

Fontana Great Britain, 1986,Very Good. Paperback, Used book, probably never read (no creases along spine), very slight edge crease, intials on prelim page.644 pages

Ref  11962:   £2.50

 

Wouk, Herman: War and Remembrance:                 Hardcover

Collins London 1978. 1st UK. ISBN 0 00 222494 1. NEAR Fine with a few marks on top and bottom edges, in a fair jacket with edge rubbing and some tears.1042pp
Ref: 12224:   £6.00  

 

Wouk, Herman : Youngblood Hawke :                 Hardcover

London, Collins, 1962. 1st UK edition. Hardcover, original cloth in torn dust wrapper. Book Very Good, upper corner creases to first few pages, tight and clean. Jacket Poor, missing pieces at spine, edge fraying. Low cost reading copy

Ref  101668:  £4.00

 

Wren, Percival Christopher; Beau Sabreur:            Hardcover

London, John Murray 1953. Hardcover, yellow cloth. 342pp. book Good, covers soiled with fade and minor marks, block edges soiled, endpapers spotted. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100161:  £3.00

 

Wright, Glover; Eighth Day:                  Hardcover

London, Macmillan, 1991, 1st edition. ISBN 033355129X. Fine/Very Good. Jacket untorn, unclipped, some slight indents.

Ref  12880:  £8.00

 

Wroe, Georgina; Slaphead:           Paperback

London, Headline, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747262039. Fine. Unread book, no creases to spine, slight corner and edge nudges picked up on shelf.

Ref  13758:   £2.00

 

Yardley, James; Kiss The Boys And Make Them Die: :                Hardcover

London, Michael Joseph, 1970, 1st ed. ISBN 0718107233. Very Good book with slight edge spotting and in a Good++ jacket, not clipped, slight edge chipping and very small holes on rear fold over edge and slight rubs. Internally tight and clean and bright. First edition, first printing. A scarce book in nice condition

Ref  13671;   £10.00

 

Yates, Dornford; Jonah & Co.:                 Hardcover

London, Ward Lock, no date. Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. Light fawn cloth, bumps and minor rubs to spine ends and corners, spine lean. Spotting to block edges, gift inscription on ffep and name inside cover, otherwise clean and tight.

Ref  101826: £3.00

 

Yerby, Frank; Mckenzie’s Hundred: :                Hardcover

London, The Leisure Circle, 1985. Book Club Edition. 491 pages. Book Fine in Very Good jacket

Ref  12549 :     £4.50

 

Yorke, Margaret; Pieces Of Justice:            Paperback

London, Warner Books, 1996 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 075151392X. Short Story Collection. Very good used book, usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases rubs and curl. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16987:  £2.00

 

Young, E. H.; Chatterton Square:                  Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1949. Hardcover, no dj.  black cloth,  red title label. Very Good., slight bumps to extremities Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16585:  £3.00

 

YOUNG, E.H. ; MISS MOLE:                   Hardcover

London: Jonathan Cape, 1930 Second Impression. Hardcover, green cloth, no jacket. Good+ book, few edge spots and marks, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Very acceptable low cost copy.

Ref 103928 : £4.00

 

Young, Francis Brett: Far Forest;                   Hardcover

London, Heinemann, 1936, 1st edition. Hardcover, blue buckram decorated with gilt motif, no dj. 8vo, 553pp. Covers a little shabby, small scuffs and stains, lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. Light spotting to endpapers, slight toning at page margins. Tight and sound. Nice low cost copy.

Ref  19731:  £5.00

 

Young, Frank Carl; The Stagecoach Trail:  :                Hardcover

London, The Western Book Club, 1966. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth covers with very minor nudges to corners, paper jacket not clipped (9s 6d) slight marking and with very minimal edge wear, with the nice artwork that characterised these 60s Club editions.

Ref  13778:  £8.50

 

Yutang, Lin; A Leaf In The Storm, A Novel Of War-Swept China:                Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1946. Hardcover, no dj.  \green cloth, brown title label. Very Good,  Book still tight and clean internally.

Ref  16577:  £4.00

 

Zapponi, Bernardino (retold by); Fellini’s Casanova:           Paperback

London, Sphere, 1977. Mass Market Paperback  ISBN 0722193947. Very Good used book, reading creases to spine. Small nudges to corners and edges, small creases to covers. Illustrated with 4 pages of b&w photos. Translated from the Italian by Norman Thomas di Giovanni and Susan Ashe Internally tight and cleanSmall book. Low postage rates

Ref  15637:    £2.00

 

Zelazny, Roger ; Blood of Amber :        Paperback

London, Orbit, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0722194129. Very Good book, very small closed tear (1cm) to front near spine, few small cover creases and rubs. Tight and clean

Ref  100952:    £2.00