Books - Modern Fiction

S-T


 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

Return To Modern Fiction Main Page            Contact / Order Form

 


 

Sackville-West, Vita; All Passion Spent:     Paperback

London, Virago, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860683583. Virago Modern Classics series.   Good. Tight, clean, slight page toning at margins, slight book bow. Very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  19123:  £1.50

 

Sackville-West, Vita; Family History:     Paperback

Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1987.  Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140161562. Vriga Modern Classics series. Used book. Good only. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases and indents, marks on book eges. Internally tight and clean with light toning. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15776:  £1.75

 

Sadleir, Michael; Fanny By Gaslight:             Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1947.  Hardcover, no dj. blue clothred title label. Very Good, spine fade, small marks to covers. Book still tight, Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16601:  £3.00

 

Saint, Dora (writing as Miss Read); Changes At Fairacre:      Paperback

London, Penguin, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140146490.Illustarted by John S. Goodall. Very Good used book. Minor cover creases and indents. Internally tight  and clean.

Ref  18903:   £1.50

 

Sale, David; Twisted Echoes:              Paperback

London, Knight, 2000. ISBN 1840672595. Mass market paperback.   Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight corner nudges, creasing to covers. Tight.  Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  13118:   £1.50 

 

Sallis, Susan; Come Rain Or Shine:    Paperback

1998. 1st edition UK paperback, 1998, Corgi Books. Book Very Good. Cover marked with a ring, possibly removal of store label or cup mark, creases on covers and along spine where opened, internally fine, tight and clean. Four girls employed at an exclusive jewellery store in the 1960's decide on a reunion. They are due to gather at Prospect House in the Malvern Hills when one of the four disappears. The drama of her disappearance has a far-reaching effect on the lives and destinies of all involved.

Ref  11585;   £1.65

 

Sallis, Susan; The Keys To The Garden:      Paperback

London, Corgi, 1999, ISBN 0 552 14887 3. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Usual reading creases on spine, slight corner nudges.

Ref  12272:      £2.25

 

Sallis, Susan; No Man’s Island:      Paperback

London, Corgi, 2006, ISBN 0552154458. Mass Market Paperback  Very Good used book,  internally tight and clean

Ref 103046 : £2.00

 

Sallis, Susan; The Pumpkin Coach:      Paperback

London, Corgi, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552151440. Very Good used book. Internally tight  and clean

Ref  18899:   £1.50

 

Sallis, Susan; Sea Of Dreams:         Paperback

London, Corgi, 2001, 1st thus. ISBN 0552148679.. Mass Market Paperback  Near Fine. Unread book, picked up slight corner nudges on shelf and slight crease where cover has been opened.

Ref  12847:    £2.50

 

Sampson, H. Conrad; Feel Of Flesh:         Paperback

Privately Printed, Open Door Series [1972?]. Paperback, yellow card covers with illustration in black on front cover with title and Open Door Series Adults only.  192pp, produced without title page or prelims. Very Good book, light page toning.

Ref 104105 : £7.50

 

Sanders, Lawrence; The Case of Lucy Bending:            Hardcover

London, New English Library, 1983, 1st  UK.  Near Fine hardcover book in Very Good jacket with some creasing around top edge         

Ref:  13777:   £5.00   

 

Saunders, Jean; Outback Woman:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330371738. Near Fine unread book. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  18136:  £2.20

 

Saville, Diana; The Hawk Dancer:        Paperback

London, Sceptre 1998. Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0340675098. Very Good unread book, slight cover creases, tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18368:  £2.00

 

Saxton, Judith; Family Feeling:        Paperback

London, Grafton, 1992. ISBN  0 586 21273 6. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight creases to corners, slight rubs to edges. Previous owner's initials on prelim and prelim torn in half. Inside clean and tight. Thick Book, 560 pages.

Ref  11999:    £1.90

 

Saxton, Judith; The Glory:     Paperback

London, Grafton, 1992. ISBN  0 586 21504. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight creases to corners, slight rubs to edges. Previous owner's initials on prelim. Inside clean and tight. 397 pages.

Ref  11998:    £1.90

 

Saxton, Judith; The Glory:      Paperback

London; Arrow, 1988: ISBN 0099442701 Paperback, Fair. Used book, cover and spine creases, edge rubs, name on prelim, top corner of text block lifting up. Inside tight with slight toning. An acceptable reading copy.

Ref  12386:   £1.00

 

Saxton, Judith; The Pride:       Paperback

London, Hamlyn. 1981: ISBN 0600202275. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners. Inside tight

Ref  12388:   £1.50

 

Saxton, Judith; The Splendour:      Paperback

London, Arrow, 1988. ISBN  0 09 948040 9. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight creases to corners. Previous owner's initials on prelim. Inside clean and tight. 349 pages.

Ref  12000:    £2.00

 

Saxton, Judith; Sophie:       Paperback

London, Shere, 1985, ISBN 0 7221 8646 0. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, nudges to corners, slight pressure marks on covers. Tight internally with light toning.

Ref  12363:      £1.45

 

Sayers, Dorothy L.; Five Red Herrings:        Paperback

UK, New English Library, 1922, Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450054853. Fair. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, creases to corners and covers, slight rubs to edges,  toning at page margins. Internally it is tight. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref: 13433:    £1.50

 

Sayers,  Dorothy L.: THE MIND OF THE MAKER :         Hardcover

London, Methuen & Co, 1941, First Edition. Hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. 12mo, 186pp.Fair to Good book, covers soiled, small bumps at corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Few spots on block edges, internally tight and clean. Low cost copy of this First Edition.

Ref 104210 : £8.00

 

Scanlan, Patricia:  City Girl.          Paperback

London: Bantam Books, 1998. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Used book, usage creases on spine, slight twist, slight corner nudges. Story of three young Dublin women who deal with everything life throws at them, and how, as their enduring friendship sustains them through thick and thin, they start to live life on their own terms. Written in the style of Maeve Binchy. 477 pages.

Ref  11670:   £2.00

 

Scanlan, Patricia; City Girl:           Paperback

Ireland, Poolbeg, 1992, Mass Market Paperback,. ISBN 1853710725. Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, creases to corners, slight rubs to edges, slight scuffs,  toning at page margins, slight spine roll. Internally it is tight. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref: 13431:    £1.50

 

Schaeffer, Susan Fromberg: First Nights:        Hardcover

London: Hamish Hamilton, 1993 FIRST EDITION. ISBN 0241130794. Good. Hb. dj and black coverboard with silver lettering.  Book bumped at corners and two ink lines drawn along fore-edge. Inside tight and clean. Jacket Good with corner and edge rubs and edge tears. As a young girl Anna Asta was rescued from poverty and transformed into a famous movie star. Now an old woman, she looks back at her life and worries that she has lived all her life behind a public facade never having had the chance to be herself. Thick book,  636pgs

Ref  12455:   £5.50

 

Schwarz, Christina; Drowning Ruth:         Paperback

London, Headline, 2001. Paperback. This is a promotional copy from magazine Woman & Home. Very Good unread book Small cover creases picked up on shelf,

Ref  19112:  £1.50

 

Scortia, Thomas M. & Robinson, Frank M.; The Prometheus Crisis:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330253301. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight cover crease and corner nudges. Internally tight and clean with light page toning to margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16056:   £2.00

 

Scotford, Jessica; The Distaff Side:        Paperback

Sydney, HarperCollins, 1999, reprint. ISBN 0732251826. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, slight creases to corners, slight cover indents, spine roll, name on fep. Inside tight with very light toning

Ref  12871:      £1.40

 

Scott, Alan; Mayday 747:         Paperback

London, Sphere, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0722176872. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover edge rubs and corner nudges. Internally tight. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  16002:   £2.00

 

Scott, Alan, Mayday 747:        Paperback

London,: Sphere 1972 reprint.  ISBN 0 7221 7687 2. Mass Market Paperback. Fair condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, creases on corners, rubs to edges spine edges and top and tail of spine. Internally tight and with slight toning. An acceptable reading copy.  203pp, small book.

Ref 12158:  £1.25

 

Scott, Janey; Sara Gay - Model Girl In Monte Carlo:         Hardcover

London, World Distributors 1961, 1st thus. Hardcover in dj.  Very Good book in Good jacket. Pale grey blue cloth with blue image of head on front. Gift inscription on prelim, some spotting to endpapers, internally tight and clean. Laminated jacket clipped, slight edge rubbing, surface crinkle to laminate.

Ref  17039:   £7.00

 

Scott, Justin; The Nine Dragons:         Paperback

London, Grafton, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0586203567. Very Good used book.  Usual reading creases to spine, small cover corner creases, internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16803:  £2.25

 

Scott, Paul; The Jewel In The Crown:         Paperback

London, Pan. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330302035. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight creasing to covers and nudges to corners. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14749:   £2.30

 

Scott, Paul; The Mark of The Warrior :         Paperback

London, Granada, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0586048642. Winner of the Booker Prize. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, light corner nudges. Internally tight. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16065:   £2.00

 

Scott, Paul; The Towers Of Silence:         Paperback

London, Granada, 1984. ISBN 0586038000. Mass Market Paperback.  Near Fine. Unread Book, slight corner nudges, slight surface creases on covers. Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  13123:   £2.25 

 

Seaman, Donald; The Terror Syndicate:          Paperback

London, Futura, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708813518.  Book Good only.  Reading creases to spine, Small creases and rubs to covers, very slight book bow.. Internally tight and clean with very light toning. A very acceptable reading copy.  Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15786:   £1.75

 

Searls. Hank; Firewind:           Paperback

New York, Berkley, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0425053989. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16102:   £2.00

 

Sederberg, Arelo; Hollywood Graffiti :            Paperback

New York, Tudor, 1990. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0944276768. Very Good used book, reading creases to spine,slight nudges to corners, slight cover indents, slight lean. Tight with light page toning. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16753:  £2.00

 

See, Lisa; The Flower Net:          Hardcover

London, Century Publishing, 1997, 1st UK; ISBN 0712677011; Hardback, black cloth, in dj. 8vo, 290 pp.. Book Condition Fine, in Very Good jacket, not clipped, minor edge rubs and crinkles

Ref  19141:  £5.00

 

Segal, Erich ; DOCTORS :           Hardcover

London, Bantam Press, 1989, 1st UK edition. Hardcover . Hardcover, blue cloth in dj. ISBN 0593016750. Book Near Fine. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkles, minor surface indents.

Ref  101659:  £5.00

 

Seiffert, Rachel; The Dark Room:            Paperback

London, Heinemann, 2001. Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0434009865.  Very Good book, tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18344:  £2.00

 

Selwyn, Francis; Sergeant Verity and the Swell Mob:        Hardcover

London, André Deutsch 1981 1st edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 023397217X. Very Good+, light fade along board edges, internally as new, in Very Good jacket, not clipped minor edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref  16835;   £18.00

 

Seth, Vikram; An Equal Music:        Hardcover

London, BCA, 1999, Book Club Edition.. Hardcover.  Near Fine book with owner’s label inside cover in Good dj with rubs to extremities, chips and slight fraying at spine head.  

Ref  12844; £5.00

 

Seth, Vikram; The Golden Gate:           Paperback

London, Faber & Faber, 1987.Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0571148271. very Good+ unread book. Tight and clean with toning to page margins . Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18196:  £2.00

 

Seton, Anya; Avalon:          Paperback

London,  Coronet,1973. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340027134. Fair used book,  cover creases, edge marks, tight with pages toning at margins. Acceptable reading copy. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17543:   £1.50

 

Seton, Anya ;The Winthrop Woman :         Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1959. Hardback, Green boards with maroon spine, in dj. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear slight fraying at spine head.

Ref  101653:  £5.00

 

Seymour, Gerald; At Close Quarters:          Paperback

London, Fontana, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 000617616X .Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight corner and edge nudges small indents to covers. Tight and clean

Ref  13760:   £2.00

 

Seymour, Gerald : The Heart Of Danger:        Hardcover

London, Harper Collins, 1995, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0002250098. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles and slight shelf rub.

Ref  102952 : £6.00

 

Seymour, Gerald; Home Run:       Hardcover

London, Guild, 1989. Book Club edition. Hardcover in jacket. Very Good / Very Good. Book has bumps to lower cover edges, very slight marking and slight dust spotting on top edge. Jacket has edge rubs and crinkles Very acceptable hardcover reading book

Ref  12419:   £4.50

 

Seymour, Gerald; The Journeyman Tailor;       Hardcover

London, harvill 1992, 1st, ISBN 0002712334. Cloth. Near Fine in Very Good unclipped dj.  

Ref  13787;  £7.50

 

Seymour, Gerald; The Journeyman Tailor:           Paperback

London, Fontana, 1993, ISBN 0006472176.  Mass Market Paperback.    Good + , Usual reading creases along spine, nudges to corners, few slight creases and rubs, Tight with very slight toning.

Ref  12495:   £2.00

 

Seymour, Gerald; A Song In The Morning:          Paperback

London, Fontana, 1987,  ISBN 000617499X. Mass Market Paperback.  Fair.  Used book, usage creases along spine, nudges to corners, rubs to edges, light cover creases, slight cover scuffs, marks to book edges. Tight with slight toning.

Ref  12476:   £1.25

 

Seymour, Gerald; The Waiting Time:          Paperback

London,  Corgi, 1999. ISBN 0552147745. Mass market paperback.   Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, bumps to corners, slight rubs to tips. Tight and clean.  Small book. Postage at cost

Ref: 13420:        £2.00

 

Shapiro, Lionel; The Sixth Of June:               Hardcover

London, The Companion Book Club, 1957. Hardcover,  no dj. Very Good book with orange cloth covers with black  title panel at spine lettered in gilt..

Ref  13872:   £4.50

 

Sharp, Margery; Cluny Brown:               Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1945.  Hardcover, no dj. blue cloth, black title label. Very Good, cover marks, light bumps and rubs to extremities, spine and cover edges faded. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16670:  £3.00

 

Sharp, Margery; The Foolish Gentlewoman:               Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1950.  Hardcover, no dj. yellow cloth, black title label. Very Good, Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16624:  £3.00

 

Sharpe, Tom; Ancestral Vices:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330266357. Very Good used book. Slight cover creases. Tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16564:  £2.30

 

Sharpe, Tom; Blott On The Landscape:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330250809. Very Good unread book. Small cover nudges. Tight and clean internally.  LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18338:  £2.00

 

Sharpe, Tom; Blott On The Landscape:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330250809. Very Good used book. Small cover creases and cover marks. Tight and clean internally.  Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16565:  £2.00

 

Sharpe, Tom; The Great Pursuit:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330256777. Very Good used book. Cover creases. Tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16566:  £2.30

 

Sharpe, Tom; The Great Pursuit:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330256777. Good used book. Cover creases, spine lean and roll. Tight and clean internally. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16567:  £2.00

 

Sharpe, Tom; Indecent Exposure:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1974 Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330239228. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.  Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16568:  £2.30

 

Sharpe, Tom; Porterhouse Blue:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330246674. Very Good used book.. Slight cover creases. Tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16569:  £2.30

 

Sharpe, Tom; The Throwback:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 033026012X. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean internally.  Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16570:  £2.00

 

Sharpe, Tom; Wilt On High:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330287656. Very Good used book. Small cover creases, name on prelim. Tight and clean.  Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16571:  £2.00

 

Shaw, Irving; Night Work:              Hardcover

London, BCA, 1976, Book Club Edition.. Hardcover.  Very Good book in Fair Good dj.  Date on prelim, slight toning to pages, jacket is well rubbed along all edges and spine with small tears

Ref  12802; £3.50

 

Shaw, Irwin; The Top Of The Hill:              Hardcover

London, BCA 1980. Book Club Edition.  Very Good book in blue cloth, clean and tight in very good jacket with some darkening at spine and along margins

Ref  16749:  £4.50

 

Shaw, Irwin; The Young Lions:              Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1951.  Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, red title label. Very Good, slight rubs to extremitiesBook still tight, pages toned. Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16617:  £3.00

 

Sheldon, Sidney  ;  The Doomsday Conspiracy       Hardback

London: BCA, 1991. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Fine, Very Good dj with very slight edge crinkles and minor tear at rear fold over..  320pp. A Navy Commander Robert Bellamy is assigned to investigate the crash of a weather balloon in the Swiss Alps. From Washington to Zurich to Paris, the story unfolds to reveal Bellamy's past and why the world must never learn an incredible secret shielded by an unknown lethal force

Ref  11652:     £5.50

 

Sheldon, Sidney; If Tomorrow Comes:           Paperback

London, Pan, 1985, ISBN 0330290959.  Mass Market Paperback.   Poor+.  Used book, tatty looking with creases rubs and some marks. Still tight with page toning

Ref  12491:   £1.00

 

Sheldon, Sidney; Master Of The Game:            Paperback

London, Pan 1983. ISBN 0330281291.  Mass Market Paperback.  Good Used book, usual reading creases on spine, cover creased and rubbed. Internally Tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  17022:  £1.75

 

Sheldon, Sidney;  Memories of Midnight:             Hardcover
London, Guild, 1990. Hardcover in dustjacket. Near Fine / Good+, dj has slight edge crinkles and rubs. Demiris plots his final act of vengeance. Compelling portrayal of one woman's fight against a terrifying destiny. By the author whose bestsellers include The Other Side Of Midnight, A Stranger in The Mirror, Bloodline, Rage of Angels, Naked Face, etc. He is also a Tony Award and Academy Award winner besides some twenty-three motion picture screenplays.

Ref   11698:   £5.00

 

Sheldon, Sidney; Morning, Noon & Night:      Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1996. 0-00-649806-X. Paperback, used book. Very Good. Usage creases to s pine, slight nudges to corners, soil marks to block edges. Internally tight and clean. The drowning death of Harry Stanford, one of the wealthiest men in the world, has international repercussions that become further complicated by the appearance of a beautiful woman who claims to be the man's daughter and heir.

Ref 100425:  £2.00

 

 

Sheldon, Sidney;  Morning, Noon and Night.      Paperback
London,  Harper Collins, 1996. 0-00-649806-X. Paperback, used book. Very Good. Usage creases to spine, slight nudges to corners, slight lean. Internally tight and clean. The drowning death of Harry Stanford, one of the wealthiest men in the world, has international repercussions that become further complicated by the appearance of a beautiful woman who claims to be the man's daughter and heir. Small book, low rates

Ref   11683:      £1.80

 

Sheldon, Sidney; Nothing Lasts Forever:       Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback 0006490379. Very Good used book. Reading crease to spine, slight nudges to corners. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15615:  £2.00

 

Sheldon, Sidney ; Rage of Angels :               Hardcover

London: Collins, 1980, 1st UK. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002223619. Very Good book, internally tright and clean. Jacket VG, slight edge rubs and scuffs

Ref  104624 :   £4.00

 

Sheldon, Sidney; The Sands Of Time:               Hardcover

London, Guild, 1989. Book Club edition. Hardcover in jacket. Very Good / Good Jacket has creases alond edges. A nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  12442:   £4.50

 

Sheldon, Sidney; The Sands Of Time:       Paperback

India, Rupa, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Fair used book. Covers are creased, small splits to hinges, prelim creased andsplit. Internally clean to spine. An acceptable low cost reading copy.  Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15626:  £1.20

 

Sheldon, Sidney;  The Stars Shine Down:              Hardcover

London,  BCA, 1993 reprint. Hardback, black cloth. Fine book in very Good jacket with slight crinkles and curl alond edges.

Ref   12241:      £4.50

 

Sheldon, Sidney;  A Stranger In The Mirror.      Paperback
London,  Harper Collins, 1993. 0-00-647125-0. Paperback, used book. Very Good. Usage creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Internally tight and clean. Is the story of Toby Temple, super star and super bastard, adored by his vast TV and movie public yet isolated from real, human contact by his own suspicioin and distrust. And the story of Jill Castle, who came to Hollywood to be a star and discovered she had to buy her way with her body. Small book, low rates

Ref   11684:      £2.00

 

Sheldon, Sidney; Windmills Of The Gods:               Hardcover 

London, BCA, 1987. Book Club edition. Hardcover in jacket. Very Good / Very Good. Very slight stain on endpapers (hardly see it) amd slight marks of top edge.Jacket has slight edge crinkles

Ref  12465:   £4.00

 

Shreve, Anita: All He Ever Wanted;        Paperback

London, Little Brown London 2003. First thus. Large paperback. ISBN 0316861146 (or 0316861634 on the rear cover) Very Good unread book. Slight corner nudges, small bump at rear spine tip, picked up on shelf. In pictorial card covers, 8vo, 280pp

Ref  17008:  £5.00

 

Shreve, Anita; Eden Close:         Paperback

London, Abacus, 2000, Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0349105871. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18370:  £2.00

 

Shreve, Anita; The Pilot’s Wife:         Paperback

London, Abacus, 1999, Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0349110859. Near Fine book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18312:  £2.00

 

Shreve, Anita; Resistance:          Paperback

London, Abacus, 2000, Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0349107289. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18331:  £5.00

 

Shreve, Anita; Strange Fits Of Passion:         Paperback

London, Abacus, 2000, Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0349105863. Very Good+ book. No real faults. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book
Ref  18319:   £2.00

 

Shreve, Anita; The Weight Of Water:         Paperback

London, Abacus, 1998, Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0349109117. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18371:  £2.00

 

Shute, Nevil; Pied Piper:                Hardcover 

London, The Reprint Society, 1943. Hardcover, no dj.  Yellow cloth,  black title label. Very Good. marks to covers, small scuffs to title label, Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16584:  £2.50

 

Shute, Nevil; Round The Bend:                 Hardcover 

London, Heinemann, 1951 reprint. Hardcover no dj. A good reading copy, tight, sound, and internally clean

Ref  17631:  £3.00

 

Siddons, Anne Rivers; King’s Oak:         Paperback

London, Fontana; Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006179223. Good used book. Small creases to corners and small crease and rubs to coversto corners. Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref 14063: £1.75

 

Sillitoe, Alan: A Tree On Fire:       Hardcover

London, Macmillan, 1967, 1st ed.. Hardcover in dj. Very Good+, slight spotting to upper edge, no other faults. Jacket Very Good, clipped, small tears at edges and corners with slight edge crinkles.

Ref  16744:  £5.75

 

Silva, Daniel; The Marching Season:       Hardcover

London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1999. Ist UK. ISBN 0 297 64340 1. Green Cloth. Fine/Near Fine, slight edge crinkles.

Ref   12002:  £7.50

 

Silva, Daniel; The Mark Of The Assassin:        Paperback

New York, Fawcett Crest, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0449225313. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, creases to corners and creases to covers.  Internally tight and clean.

Ref  13716;  £1.75

 

Silverberg, Robert; The Majipoor Chronicles:       Paperback

London, Pan, 1983,  ISBN 0330281178. Mass Market Paperback.  Good.  Used book, usage creases along spine, nudges to corners, rubs to edges, light cover scratches, marks to book edges. Tight with very slight toning.

Ref  12478:   £1.50

 

Simenon, Georges: Maigret And The Madwoman / Maigret And The Killer:         Hardcover

London, The Companion Book Club, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, no jacket. Two novels in one book. Book Very Good++. . Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17838:   £3.00

  

Simmel; The Sibyl Cipher:        Paperback

New York, Popular Library, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0445043954.  Translated from the German by Catherine Hutter. Very Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, small creases to corners. Internally tight and clean with light page toning. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15920:   £2.00

 

Simons, Paullina; Red Leaves:        Paperback

London, Flamingo, 1998. 1st UK paperback. ISBN 0006550576. Mass Market Paperback Very Good. Used book, normal reading surface creases slight nudges to corners. Inside tight and clean.

Ref  12931:      £2.25

 

Simpson, Helen  and Rendell, Ruth;  Flesh And Grass / The Strawberry Tree      Hardcover

London, Pandora, 1990.  Hardcover in dj, ISBN  0044407394.. Two stories in one volume, Ruth Rendell’s The Strawberry Tree and Helen Simpson’s Flesh And Grass, Very Good  book in Very Good jacket.

Ref  17167:     £5.00

 

Simpson, Mona; A Regular Guy:        Hardcover

London, Faber & Faber,1997. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0571190790. Near Fine book in Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and some surface indents.

Ref  13851:   £5.00

 

Singer, Elisabeth : Home at Dusk:         Hardcover

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1966, First edition. Hardcover Cloth, no dj. Very Good book, tight and clean

Ref 103553 : £5.40

 

Singer, June Flaum; The Movie Set:        Hardcover

London, Piatkus, 1985. ISBN 0 86188 312 8 Hardcover in jacket, Very Good book with slight rubs to spine tips in Good jacket, no tears a few slight surface indents and edge crinkles. Inside tight and clean.

Ref 12375:     £6.00

 

Sisson, Rosemary Anne; The Bretts:         Paperback

London, Penguin, 1987. Mass Market paperback. ISBN  0140102388.  Unread Book. Near Fine, small nudges picked up in storage. Based on the TV drama. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15356;  £2.50

 

Sitwell, Osbert; Sing High! Sing Low! A Book of Essays:         Hardcover

London, Macmillan, 1944, First reprint. Gift inscription on fep, cloth, gilt back, a very good, in the dustwrapper clipped faded and darkened at backstrip, slight rubs and small chips, a little soiled. Reprint in month following first publication
Ref  13820:   £7.50

 

Skeggs, Douglas; The Triumph of Bacchus:         Hardcover

London; MacMillan; 1993, 1st.  ISBN 0333588797. Near Fine book in Very Good dj..

Ref  13791:   £7.00

 

Skelton, C. L.; Hardacre:        Paperback

London, Parrallel, 1995, ISBN 0261666886. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, slight creases to corners, and slight indents on covers. Tight.

Ref  12654 ; £1.50

 

Skelton, C. L.: The Maclarens:         Paperback

London, Diamond Books 1994.. Mass market paperback. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight corner nudges. Tight clean and square. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  14159:  £2.00

 

Skinner, Ainslie; Mind’s Eye:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1981. Mass market paperback. ISBN 033026253X. Good used book, minor cover creases and corner curl. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins

Ref  100427:  £2.00

 

Slater, Nigel; Falcon:          Paperback

London, Granada, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0586049703. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small ndges to edges. Internally tight with pages toning at margins. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  16000:   £2.00

 

Slaughter, Frank G.; THE SINS OF HEROD:      Hardcover

London, Hutchinson, 1969, First UK Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. ISBN 09095470X. A novel of the crucifixion and the early years of Christianity. Reading copy only. Endpaper maps Ffep removed map repeated on rear endpapers. Sound tight book

Ref  19694:   £2.00

 

Sloan, Susan R.: Guilt By Association:      Hardcover

Little Brown, London UK 1994 1st ed.  ISBN: 0316911666. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket has slight edge curl and crinkles, not clipped, no tears.  First novel. Mystery. Raped and beaten, Karen Kern was astonished when the police dropped the charges against her assailant. After gradually rebuilding her life over a number of years, she discovered that her attacker was the favourite candidate for the Presidency. This is the story of her revenge.

Ref  13226:   £7.00

 

Smiley, Jane; The All-True Travels And Adventures Of Lidie Newton:           Paperback

London, QPD, 1998. Large trade paperback. 9.25in x 6in, 452pp. Very Good unread book, minor corner nudges, block edge soiling and markd picked up on shelf. Fiction (despite the title) set in the early 19th Century.

Ref  18329:  £5.00

 

Smith, Alexander McCall ; The Full Cupboard of Life            Paperback

Edinburgh, Polygon, 2003, 5th imp. Paperback. ISBN 0954407504. Book Very Good, internally tight and clean. charismatic McCall Smith's fifth installment of the No1 Ladies' Detective Agency series. 202 pages.

Ref  100965:  £3.00

 

Smith, Charlie; The Lives Of The Dead:      Hardcover

London,  Secker & Warburg, 1991, 1st UK. Hardcover in dj.. ISBN 0436474409. Book Fine in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles, not clipped, no tears

Ref  14078:    £7.50

 

Smith, Dodie: I Capture The Castle:       Hardcover  FIRST EDITION

London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1949. First edition. Hardback, blur cloth with gilt vignette to the front cover, gilt lettering to the spine, top edge coloured maroon. In jacket, unclipped and priced at 9s 6d. Copyright page reads “THIS  EDITION ISSUED ON FIRST PUBLICATION BY THE BOOK SOCIETY LTD., IN ASSOCIATION WITH WILLIAM HEINEMANN APRIL, 1949” 8vo, 338pp. Illustrations by Ruth Steed (from sketches by the author). Book in Very Good condition, surface rub and fade at spine tail, minor block edge marks, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, slight edge rubs and crinkles, small chips at spine ends and corners, now in protective removable wrap. An extremely uncommon title, and even scarcer jacket. A very collectible copy of the author's first novel in original publishers binding and jacket.

Ref 104104 : £400.00

 

Smith, Dodie; I Capture The Castle:        Paperback

London, Red Fox, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099845008. Very Good+ unread book.

Ref 103024 : £2.00

 

Smith, E. E. ‘Doc’; The Galaxy Primes:        Paperback

London, Panther, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0586040021. Fair. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, creases to covers and , rubs along edges. Tight with pages toning.

Ref  13764:   £1.50

 

Smith, Joel; Mixed Doubles:         Paperback

London, Lions Teen Tracks, 1989. Mass Market Paperback  ISBN 000673331X. Very Good. Unread book. Slight cover marks picked up on shelf. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15621:    £2.00

 

Smith, Martin Cruz; Gorky Park:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 033026673X. Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, small shallow creases to corners, slight lean. Internally tight and clean, pages toning at margins. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  17026:  £2.00

 

Smith, Martin Cruz; Rose:      Hardcover

Macmillan, London, 1996. First Edition Hard Cover 0333632923. Fine/Very Good, clipped with edge crinkles and nudges. "The American adventurer Jonathan Blair has been chased by scandal out of West Africa to the stranger land of Victorian England. Gin-soaked and shaking from malaria, he must travel to Wigan, a town in the darkest part of England, to solve the mystery of the disappearance of a young cleric...Martin Cruz Smith's book is a richly detailed and astonishing evocation of a time and place unfamiliar to most readers. ROSE is also a love story, an adventure, a haunting mystery - a beautiful and compelling novel that will surprise even the most fervent admirers of Martin Cruz Smith's talents."

Ref  11679:      £7.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; Birds Of Prey:         Hardcover

 London: Macmillan, 1997, 1st ed. ISBN 0333653300. Hardcover in dj. Good book, slight bumps to corners and lower spine and lower block edge has had a knock causing lower margin crumple to some pages, internally book is tight and clean. Jacket is very good, slight edge crinkling and rubs with the bump at lower spine. Large book 554 pages, maps on endpapers.

Ref:  14463:   £7.50

 

Smith, Wilbur; Birds Of Prey:         Paperback

 London: Macmillan, 1997, Trade Paperback, ISBN 0 333 711637. Used book, Very Good. Usage creases to spine, slight corner creases. Large book 9.25in x 6in, 554 pages, maps inside covers. Internally fine.

Ref:  11842:   £1.50

 

Smith, Wilbur; Birds Of Prey:          Paperback

Macmillan, London, 1997. ISBN 0 333 711637. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, nudges to corners. Title page removed, few pages have rough edges (trimming flaw as delivered from the printer). Large book 9.25in x 6in, 554 pages, maps inside covers. Internally fine

Ref 12141:  £1.20

 

Smith, Wilbur; The Burning Shore:          Hardcover

London, Guild Publishing 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 534pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book has small marks to block edges and very light page margin toning. Jacket has slight edge. Heavy book

Ref  15921:  £5.00

 

Smith, Wilbur, The Burning Shore:           Paperback

London, Pan, 1986, ISBN 0 330 29227 7. Mass Market Paperback.   Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, slight creasing on cover, nudges to corners, slight rubs to edges.  Internally tight with slight toning. Small book

Ref 12177:  £1.75

 

Smith, Wilbur; Cry Wolf:            Paperback

London, Pan, 1977, ISBN 0 330 25097 3.  Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, reading creases on spine, creases to corners,. Inside tight with tanning to pages. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  12232:      £1.50

 

Smith, Wilbur; The Diamond Hunters:             Paperback

London, Pan, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330233807.  Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small creases to corners several ridged folds on rear affecting rear cover and last few pages but not affecting reading quality. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16016:   £1.75

 

Smith, Wilbur; Eagle In The Sky:              Paperback

London, Pan, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330244043. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight corner nudges and shallow cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16107:   £2.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; Elephant Song:        Hardcover

London, Guild, 1991. Book club edition. Near Fine hardcover book in Good jacket, edge crinkles rubs and small nicks.

Ref  12231:  £4.50

 

Smith, Wilbur; The Eye Of The Tiger:          Paperback

Pan, London, 1976. ISBN 0 330 24736 0. Mass Market Paperback. Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, creasing on covers and corners,  Inside tight with very slight toning. A very acceptable reading book. Small book.

Ref 12138:  £1.75

 

Smith, Wilbur; Golden Fox:        Hardcover

London; MacMillan; 1990, 1st UK.  ISBN 0333535774. Near Fine book with slight edge marks in Very Good dj, unclipped with slight edge wear  Thick book. 466 pp.

Ref  13804;  £8.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; Golden Fox;       Hardcover

London, Guild, 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover / no dustjacket. Book Very good, tight and clean.

Ref 12130;   £4.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; The Leopard Hunts In Darkness:        Hardcover

London, BCA, 1985. Book club edition. Near Fine hardcover book in Good jacket, edge crinkles rubs and small tear

Ref  12261:  £5.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; The Leopard Hunts In Darkness:         Hardcover

London, Guild Publishing 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good+/Good+. Book has very slight lean. Jacket has edge crinkles and small edge creases and rubs and corner rub-throughs.

Ref  15948:  £4.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; Men Of Men:             Paperback

London, Pan, 1982. ISBN 0330267116.. Mass Market Paperback  Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, nudges to corners, small crease and indents on covers. Inside tight with toning to page margins. Small book, sent at cost

Ref  12846:    £1.50

 

Smith, Wilbur; Monsoon:              Paperback

London, Pan, 2000, Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0 330 376799. Very Good used book, reading creases on spine, creases to corners, . Inside tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18159:  £2.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; Power Of The Sword:             Paperback

Pan, London, 1987. ISBN 0 330 29764 3. Mass Market Paperback. Fair condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, creasing on covers and corners, corners curled, rubs to edges and tips, page corners curled, a tatty looking book but inside tight and an acceptable reading book..

Ref 12139:  £0.95

 

Smith, Wilbur; River God:           Paperback

Pan, London, 1994. ISBN 0 330 33197 3. Mass Market Paperback. Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, creasing on covers and corners, rubbing of cover title, prelim page clipped (price removed?), label removed from rear cover leaving mark. Inside tight with very slight toning. A very acceptable reading book. Small book.

Ref 12136:  £1.75

 

Smith, Wilbur; The Seventh Scroll;            Paperback

London, Macmillan, 1995. ISBN 0-333-63770-4. Large mass market paperback. Condition Very good. Used book, reading creases on spine, slight nudges to corners, minor cover creasing.. Inside tight and clean. Thick book, 486 pages

Ref  12198:   £2.50

 

Smith, Wilbur; The Seventh Scroll:             Paperback

London, Pan, 1996. ISBN 0330344153. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, slight creases to corners, slight roll. Inside tight with very light toning

Ref  12869:      £2.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; The Seventh Scroll:             Paperback

London, Pan, 1996. ISBN 0330344153. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, nudges to corners, slight rubs to extremities, rubbing to gilt title. Inside tight with very light toning

Ref  13181:      £2.00

 

Smith, Wilbur; Shout At The Devil:         Paperback

 London: Mandarin, 1992, ISBN 0 7493 0616 5. Mass Market Paperback  Good. Used book, reading creases to spine and spine lean, rubs to edges all round. Inside tight. A very acceptable reading copy

Ref:  12251:   £1.50