N-R
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return To Modern Fiction Main Page Contact / Order Form
|
Nahum, Lucien; Shadow 81: Paperback London, NEL, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450031128, Good used book. Creases to covers, slight corner curl. Internally tight and clean. Very acceptable reading copy. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 17559: £2.00
Naipaul, V. S.; An Area Of Darkness: Hardcover London, The Reprint Society, 1966. Hardcover, blue boards with red spine label. Near Fine unread book. Ref 103425 : £3.50
Naipaul, V. S. : Guerrillas: Hardcover NY Alfred A. Knopf, 1976. Third Printing Hardcover, black boards. Black embossed titles, cloth spine with silver titles. ISBN 0394498984. 248 pages. Very Good book. Jacket Good+, no tears, small surface rubs. Ref 103422 : £6.00
Naylor, Gloria; Linden Hills; Paperback London, Methuen, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 0413592308. Very Good. Book is unread but has minor cover creases picked up in storage Ref 14786: £2.50
Neill, Elizabeth; Que Sera Sera: Paperback London, Minerva Press, 1998. Paperback. ISBN 1861069928. Very Good used book, small cover corner creases and curl, internally tight and clean Ref 103431: £2.00
Nelson, Antonya; Family Terrorists: Hardcover Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1994, Hardcover in dustjacket. ISBN 0395686792. Very Good book with small marks to lower edge in Very Good jacket with some creasing on flaps. Ref 13824: £8.50
Newberry, Georgina; Sand And Slingbacks: Paperback London, Warner, 1999, ISBN 0751528218. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Unread book, no reading creases on spine, slight nudges to corners, light creases on covers. Tight. Small book. Postage at cost Ref 14359: 2.00
Newberry, Georgina; Sand And Slingbacks: Paperback London, Warner, 1999, ISBN 0751528218. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Unread book, no reading creases on spine, light creases on covers. Tight. Very light toning. Small book. Postage at cost Ref 12893: £1.50
Nichols, Beverley; A Pilgrim's Progress: Hardcover London : Cape, 1952 . 1st edition. Hardback in dust jacket. Very Good / Fair. Book slight rubs to extremities, very old price on fep, tight and clean. Jacket is clipped with edge tears, edge chips, small tears, surface rubs. Ref 15719: £5.00
Nicol, Mike; The Powers That Be: Hardcover London, Bloomsbury Press, 1989 First edition. ISBN: 0747503249. Blue cloth with gilt initial and star decoration on front. Book Fine in very Good dustjacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkling. True First Edition, precedes the Atlantic Monthly Press First American Edition, author's first novel, cover art by Robert Mason Ref 14146: £10.00
Niven, Larry & Pournelle, Jerry; Footfall: Paperback London, Sphere, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0722163398. Very Good. Reading creases to spine, slight cover surface creases. Internally tight and clean. Thick book 700 pages Ref 15794: £2.30
Noble, Martin ; Who Framed Roger Rabbit: Paperback London, Star, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0352323892. Illustrated with colour and b&w stills from film. Used book. Covers creased, rubs and bumps. Internally tight, generally clean. Acceptable reading copy Ref 101171: £1.75
Nolan, Frederick; Alert State Black: Paperback London, Arrow, 1990, ISBN 0099614804. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, Slight rubs to edges . Tight. Ref 12774; £1.75
Norman, Frank; One Of Our Own: Hardcover
London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1973. First Edition.
Hardback. Dust Jacket. ISBN 034015215X. 8vo. pp 351. Book Very Good,
tight and clean. Jacket very good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles
and curls and some darkening. The story of an East End family during the
quarter century after WWII .
Norman, Geoffrey; Deep Pursuit: Paperback London, Headline, 1995, ist UK paperback. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0 7472 4715 3. Fair. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, creases to corners, small crease to cover. Inside clean and tight. A very acceptable reading copy Ref 12228: £1.25
Norman, Hilary; Fascination: Paperback London, Coronet, 1993. ISBN 0 340 58088 7: Mass Market Paperback. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners, shallow creases on covers. Inside tight with light toning Ref 12416: £1.80
Oates, Joyce Carol; American Appetites: Paperback London, Picador, 1991. Mass market paperback . ISBN 03303107.47 Very Good used book. May have small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 18095: £2.00
O’Brien, Edna; A Fanatic Heart: Paperback Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140092242. Very Good book. Light cover bumps and indents. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18205: £2.00
O’Brien, Edna; Some Irish Loving – A Selection: Paperback Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140049827. Very Good book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18206: £2.00
O’Brien, Kate; That Lady: Hardcover London, The Reprint Society, 1947. Hardcover, no dj. Olive cloth, tan title label. Very Good, Book still tight and clean internally. Ref 16576: £4.00
O'Brien, Meg; Gathering Lies:
Paperback Ref 11722; £2.00
O'Connell, Carol; Mallory's Oracle; Hardcover London: Hutchinson, 1994. First printing. The true first edition of the first book in the acclaimed Mallory series, published in the U.K. prior to its publication in the U.S. even though the author is American. At its' centre is Kathleen Mallory, a wild child turned NY policewoman. Edgar Award nominee. Book Fine in a very good dustjacket (fragile silver foil dj is attractive, edge crinkles and bumps, surface indents which this foil is prone to pick up, not scratched through the surface, not price clipped) ISBN: 0-09-178638-x Ref 12558; £20.00
O’Connell, Carol; Mallory’s Oracle: Hardcover London, BCA, 1994, Book Club Edition. Cloth. Very Good with slight marks to cloth in Very Good dj, no tears but some surface creasing.. Nice low cost hardback book Ref 13786; £4.50
O’Connor, Gemma; Time To Remember: Paperback London, Bantam, 1999, ISBN 0 553 50587 4.. Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, very slight nudges to corners Ref 12267: £2.25
O’Connor, Joseph; Star Of The Sea, Farewell to Old Ireland: Paperback London, Vintage, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099469626. Very Good unread book. A spellbinding story of tragedy and healing which takes place in the bitter winter of 1847 when the Star of the Sea leaves Ireland bound for New York. 410pp, some nice b&w engraved illustrations Ref 19920: £2.50
O' Connor, Joseph: Star of the Sea : Farewell to Old Ireland; Paperback London, Vintage, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099469626. Very Good used book. Three small needle holes in front through to prelims, internally tight And clean and bright. A spellbinding story of tragedy and healing which takes place in the bitter winter of 1847 when the Star of the Sea leaves Ireland bound for New York. 410pp, some nice b&w engraved illustrations Ref 19106: £2.00
O’Faolain, Nuala; My Dream Of You: Paperback London, Penguin,2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140288139. Very Good. Used paperback, usual reading creases to spine,.light nudges to corners, slight rubs to extremities. Internally tight and clean. Light book. Postage at cost Ref: 13415: £2.00
O’Flanagan, Sheila; Destinations: Paperback London, Headline 2003. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 755307615. Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, small nudges to corners. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 17016: £2.00
Okri, Ben; Songs Of Enchantment: Paperback London, Vintage, 1994, ISBN 0099218712. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, nudges and slight creases to corners, some minor indents to covers. Tight with very slight toning. Small book Ref 12578 ; £1.80
Ondaatje, Michael; The English Patient: Paperback London, Picador, 1993. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0330349937. VerybGood unread book, slight creases to covers and slight edge rubs surface creases picked up on shelf Ref 14167: £2.00
Oran, Dan & Hoklin, Lonn; Z Warning: Paperback London, Futura, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708816177. Very Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, small nudges to corners. Internally tight and clean with light page toning. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15915: £2.00
O'Reilly, Victor; Games Of The Hangman: Hardcover London. Headline. 1992 1st UK Edition. Hardcover in dustwrapper. ISBN 0747205353.Book Very Good, slight block edge spotting and marks, tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, small rubs to corners and spine tips. Political thriller. Ref 18493: £7.50
Orgill, Douglas; The Astrid Factor: : Hardcover London, Thriller Book Club, 1968, Hardcover, Very Good/Good. Book has bumps to corners and spine ends, slight darkening along covers edges, spotting to all edges, inside tight and clean, jacket has rubs to corners and spine ends and minor tears at edges and slight soiling, not price clipped. A nice low cost copy of this 60’s thriller. Ref 12423: £4.00
Orlando, Jordon; The Object Lesson : A Novel: Hardcover New York, Simon & Schuster1993, First Edition.. Very Good / Very Good. First Novel. Ref 12935; £2.00
Orwell, George; Animal Farm: Paperback Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1964. Mass Market Paperback. Early Penguin, whit covers with illustrated colour drawing. Book Good, cover edge rubs and small creases, internally tight with pages toning. Acceptable reading copy Ref 19170: £1.50
Orwell, George; Nineteen Eighty-Four: Paperback London, Penguin 1984 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140009728. Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17109: £1.80
Oxenham, John: Mr Cherry: Hardcover London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1923. 1st Popular edition, Hardcover, no dj. Book Good only. 255pp, Olive-green cloth marked and boards slight bumps at extremities, name on ffep, block edges a littlestained soiled and spotted. Internally tight and clean with no toning. Low cost reading copy Ref 18545: £4.50
Packer, Joy; Deep As The Sea: Paperback London, Corgi, 1977. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0552104884. Unread Book. Near Fine, small corner nudges picked up in storage. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15325; £2.50
Packer, Joy; The High Roof: Hardcover London, The Companion Book Club, 1959.. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with pale green cloth covers with dark green title panel lettered in gilt at spine in Very Good dj with slight rubs at extremities, not clipped. The usual patterned paper jacket in green Ref 13857: £5.00
Pacter, Trudi; Living Doll: Hardcover London, Harper Collins, 1992, First. ISBN 0246137800. Very Good book with slight marks on edges in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Heavy book Ref 12557: £7.00
Padfield, Peter; The Lion’s Claw: Paperback London, Arrow, 1979. ISBN 0 09 920980 2. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, nudges to corners, .Internally tight, slight toning. Small book. Ref 12147: £2.00
Page, Lynda; A Cut Above: Paperback London, Headline, 2002. Mass Market Paperback ISBN 0755333543. Very Good used book, slight lean, internally tight and clean Ref 103061 : £2.00
Pakington, Humphrey; Young William Washbourne: Hardcover London, Chatto & Windus 1949, 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/ Very Good. Book has minor rubs to corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Paper Jacket is not clipped and has minor edge wear at spine ends and minor tear to bottom of rear fold over. A lovely copy of this charming Edwardian romance Ref 13830: £12.50
Parker, Imogen; More Innocent Times: Paperback London, Corgi, 1997, ISBN 0 552 14891 1. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine Ref 12263: £2.25
Parker, Jefferson: The Blue Hour; Paperback. Harper Collins, London , 2000. Tim Hess is a semi-retired cop staring at a death sentence -- his own. In the throes of a battle against cancer, his time is running out. Divorced and childless, he is happy to accept the job offered to him: tracking down a serial killer who is abducting beautiful young women in Laguna County. Paperback .Couple of small ceases on cover and usage creases down spine, edges slightly bumped and rubbed , owner's small reference number inside cover. Internally fine. 359 pp. A really "murky" murder mystery. Ref 11581: £5.00
Parks, Adele; Playing Away; Paperback London, Penguin, 2000, ISBN 0140290656. Mass Market Paperback, ar Near Fine. Unread book. Has picked up very slight corner nudges on shelf and has Penguin remainder stamps on top block edge. Ref 12793: £2.00
Parrish, Frank; Snare In The Dark: Hardcover London: Constable, 1982, 1st. Cloth. Near Fine book with [ages toning at margins in a Very Good clipped dj with slight edge crinkles Ref 13745: £7.50
Parsons, Julie: Eager to Please; Paperback London: Macmillan, 2001, Paperback. Fine/No D.J. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 436 Pages; A stunning novel of obsession, guilt and revenge, in the style of Minette Walters, Barbara Vine and Nikki French. Massive marketing campaign, including outdoor and press advertising. Convicted -- falsely, she has always insisted -- of her husband's murder, Rachel Beckett lost everything that was important to her, including the chance to raise her daughter, Amy, who is now 17 and wants nothing to do with her. Released on parole after 12 years of a life sentence, Rachel now looks to settle the score with the man she holds responsible for her imprisonment -- a past lover ...her late husband's brother...a cold-blooded killer. Ref 11582; £6.00
Pascal, Francine; Against The Rules: Paperback London, Bantam, 1991. Massd market paperback. ISBN 0553174827. Sweet Valley Twins series. Very Good unread book. slight cover rubs, name inside cover. Ref 14547: £1.50
Pascal, Francine; One Of The Gang: Paperback London, Bantam, 1993. Massd market paperback. ISBN 0553174835. Sweet Valley Twins series. Very Good unread book. slight cover rubs, name inside cover. Ref 14546: £1.50
Pascal, Francine; The Pom-Pom Wars: Paperback London, Bantam, 1995. Massd market paperback. ISBN 0553408739. Sweet Valley High series. Very Good unread book. slight cover rubs and creases. Ref 14548: £1.50
Patchett, Ann; Bel Canto: Paperback London, Fourth Estate, 2002.Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1841155837. Very Good unread book. Several small pin holes in cover, slight rubs at cover corners and fore-edge . Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18191: £2.00
Paton, Alan; Cry, The Beloved Country: Hardcover London, The Reprint Society, 1949. Hardcover in dj. fawn cloth, black title label. Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket Good+, a little marked on rear, very small edge at fold-over, edge rubs Ref 18571: £4.00
Paton, Alan; Cry, The Beloved Country: Hardcover London, The Reprint Society, 1949. Hardcover, no dj. fawn cloth, black title label. Very Good, slight spine fade. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy Ref 16608: £3.00
Paton, Alan; Too Late The Phalarope: Hardcover Jonathan Cape. 1953 first edition.. Hardcover in dj. First Edition. Book Very Good, minor rubs to cover edges, few spots on block edges and prelims and rear endpapers, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, slight soiling, edge wear and minor edge tears. From the author of Cry The Beloved Country this novel is set in South Africa, the tragedy of a white man who for complicated reasons succumbs to the very temptations he might have been thought strong enough to resist. Ref 17774: £9.00
Patterson, James; Four Blind Mice: Hardcover London. Headline, 2002. ISBN 0 7472 6349 3. Hardcover in dustjacket, Book Fine in Near Fine dj. Alex Cross and John Sampson go up against one of their greatest foes: the United States Army. Framed for murders he did not commit, with evidence too strong to ignore, Sampson's best friend faces the gas chamber. But Cross and Sampson are on the case, following the lead to a surprising and crucial witness too scared to come forward. International Best Seller Ref 11820: £6.00
Patterson, James; Four Blind Mice: Paperback London. Headline, 2003. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0747266921. Near Fine. Unread book, no creases to spine, slight rubs to edges picked up on shelf. Ref 13321: £2.60
Patterson, James & Roughan, Howard; Honeymoon: Paperback London. Headline, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0755305760. Very Good book. Internally tight and clean Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18154: £1.50
Patterson, James; Judge And Jury; Hardcover London, BCA, 2006. Book Club Edition. Hardcover ion dj. 341pp. Very Good+ book. Jacket VG, no tears. Ref 104402 : £5.00
Patterson, James; Pop Goes The Weasel: Paperback London. Headline, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747257906. Very Good book, small cover creases. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18146: £2.00
Patterson, James ; VIOLETS ARE BLUE : Paperback London: Headline, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 0747274320. Very Good used book. Slight creases and curl to corners. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102471 : £2.00
Patterson, James; When The Wind Blows: Paperback London. Headline, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747257892. Very Good book, small cover creases Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18145: £2.00
Patterson, James; When The Wind Blows: Paperback London, Headline, 1998. paperback. An obviously used book in Fair+ condition. Creases along spine, rubs along edges and spine ends, scuffs on covers, bumps on corners, some marks on edges, lean. Tight inside. A riveting adventure from this best selling author. Ref 11673: £1.25
Patterson, Richard North; Silent Witness. Hardcover. Hutchison, 1997. 1st UK edition. ISBN 0 09 180236 9. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book Very Good, with small faint stain on front cover and small bump to spine, dj Very Good with small edge crinkles and small dents on spine, no tears. Years after being wrongfully accused of the murder of his first love, Alison, successful San Francisco attorney Tony Lord returns to Lake City, Ohio, to defend old friend Sam Robb, charged with killing one of his students, and must confront the buried secrets of the past. Good value book Ref 11806: £8.00
Paver, Michelle; Without Charity: Paperback London, Corgi, 2000. ISBN 0 552 14752 4. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight creases to corners, slight scuff on rear. Inside clean and tight. Thick book 576 pages. Ref 11997: £2.00
Pawson, Stuart; Last Reminder: Paperback London, Allison & Busby, 2005. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0749083190. Very Good used book. Tight and clean. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18819: £6.50
Pawson, Stuart: Some by Fire (A Detective Inspector Charlie Priest Mystery): Paperback London, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0747257795. Book Good+, small cover creases, cover edge rubs, slight lean, block edge marks, couple of pages have some stains, otherwise internally tight Ref 18349: £45.00
Peake, Mervyn; Titus Groan: Paperback Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Illustrated by author. Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, creases on covers, rubs along edges, rubs and darkening on spine and rear.. Tight with light toning. 181 pages. Small book postage rates Ref 14433: £2.50
Pears, Tim; In The Place Of Fallen Leaves: Paperback London, Black Swan, 1994. ADVANCE PROOF COPY. Paperback. ISBN 0552995363 Very Good. Unread book, slight corner creases Ref 13848: £4.00 (Also listed under Special editions)
Pedler, Margaret; Blind Loyalty: Paperback London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1952. Paperback. Very Good. Used book. Usage creases on spine, covers and corners slight creases, gift inscription on prelim. First published 1940. A nice surviving paperback from the 1950s. Internally tight with pages toning. Ref 13951: £2.50
Pendleton, Don; Copp for Hire: Hardcover.
New York, Donald I. Fine, 1987, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN
1556110642. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge
crinkles and few slight surface rubs and indents This is a private-eye
novel. It features a private investigator and ex-member of the force named
Copp. Don Pendleton is the author of the enormously popular The
Executioner series.
Peretti, Frank; The Visitation: Hardcover Nashville, Word Publishing, 1999, 1st. ISBN 0849911796. Hardcover in dustjacket. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Ref 13545: £7.50
Peretti, Frank; The Visitation: Hardcover Nashville, Word Publishing, 1999, 1st. ISBN 0849911796. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good book with slight bumps to spine tail in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Ref 13637: £7.50
Perrick, Penny, Malina: Paperback London, Bantam, 1994, ISBN 0 553 40720 1. Mass Market Paperback. Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, creasing on cover, rubbing to gilt title. Internally tight. Small book Ref 12173: £1.75
Perry, Ritchie, Your Money And Your Wife; Hardcover London, Collins Crime Club, 1975. ISBN 0002319535 Red cloth in dj. . Very Good in Very Good dj with slight edge wear. Ref 13722; £7.50
Perry, Roland; Programme For A Puppet: Paperback London, Hamlyn, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0600203006. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, corner nudges, small cover creases and curl. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16089: £2.00
Peters, Ellis; Brother Cadfael’s Penance (The Cadfael Chronicles XX): Paperback London, Futura, 1995. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0751513709. Very Good. Internally tight and clean Ref 19138: £2.00
Peters, Ellis; The Confession Of Brother Haluin: Paperback London, Futura, 1990. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0708842283. Very Good. Internally tight and clean. Ref 101051: £2.00
Peters, Ellis; The Hermit Of Eyton Forest: Paperback London, Futura, 1988. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0708837298. The fourteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Very Good. Internally tight and clean Ref 19142: £2.00
Peters, Ellis; The Holy Thief: Paperback London, Headline, 1993, 1st thus. Large Paperback. ISBN 074724040X. Very Good. Usage creases on spine, nudges to corners, rubs along edges. Internally tight and clean with very slight toning. 8vo, 309 pages Ref 13996: £2.30
Peters, Ellis; The Leper Of Saint Giles: Paperback London, Futura, 1987. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0708825583. Very Good. Internally tight and clean. Ref 101049: £2.00
Peters, Ellis; The Pilgrim Of Hate: Paperback London, Futura, 1988. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0708827373. Very Good. Internally tight and clean. Ref 101048: £2.00
Peters, Ellis; The Potter’s Field: Paperback London, Futura, 1991. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0708848451. Very Good. Internally tight and clean. Ref 101050: £2.00
Peters, Ellis; The Raven In The Foregate: Paperback London, Futura, 1987. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0708829635. The twelfth chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Very Good. Internally tight and clean . Ref 19681: £2.00
Peters, Ellis; The Rose Rent: Paperback London, Futura, 1993. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0751502235. Good. Usage creases on spine, creases and rubs to covers, spine lean. Internally tight and clean with very slight toning. The thirteenth chronicle of Brother Cadfael. Somewhat tatty looking on outside but a very acceptable reading copy. Small book shipping rate. Ref 14010: £1..20
Peters, Ellis; Saint Peter’s Fair: Paperback London, Futura, 1987. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0708825575. Brother Cadfael chronicle. Very Good. Small cover creases. Internally tight and clean . Ref 19298: £2.00
Peters, Ralph; Flames Of Heaven: Paperback London, Pocket Books, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0671850903. Near Fine unread book, small edge rubs on covers. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18223: £2.00
Peyton, K. M.; Flambards: Paperback Harmondsworth, Puffin, 1978. Mass market paperback. ISBN 014030892X. First book in the Flambards trilogy. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Very Good unread book. Slight cover creases. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 17929 £2.00
Peyton, K. M.; Flambards In Summer: Paperback Harmondsworth, Puffin, 1977. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0140309381. Third book in the Flambards trilogy. Illustrated by Victor G. Ambrus. Very Good unread book. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 17928 £2.00
Piercy, Marge; The Third Child: Paperback London, Piatkus, 2003. Large Paperback. 8vo. ISBN 0749934212. Very Good+ unread book, may have minor cover nudges Ref 103390 : £2.50
Pilcher, Rosamunde; The Carousel: Paperback London, Warner, 1998, ISBN 0 7515 0859 4.. Paperback, Very good condition Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners, cover marks and slight creases. Small book Ref 12368: £1.50
Pilcher, Rosamunde (Introduction); Love Stories: Paperback London, Pan, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330317334. 19 stories by various authors, including Rosamunde Pilcher, Catherine Cookson, Jilly Cooper, H. ER. Bates, Colette, frank Stubbs, Jean Stubbs et al.Very Good used book, small cover creases and cover indents. Internally clean and tight. Small book. Low Postage Rates. Ref 15715; £2.00
Pilcher, Rosamunde; September: Hardcover. London, New
English Library, 1990,4th imp. Near FineHardback in Good+
dustjacket. Jacket has edge creasing and wear ISBN 0450528685.
Pilcher, Rosamunde: Collection Volume 1 – Another View / The Day of the Storm / Sleeping Tiger : Paperback London, Coronet Books, 1991. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0340556137. 12mo, 551pp. Very Good used book, tight and clean. Ref 103032 : £2.00
Pilcher, Rosamunde; The Shell Seekers: Paperback London, Coronet, 1989. ISBN 0340491817. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, slight creases to corners, slight cover indents, slight roll, name on fep. Inside tight with very light toning Ref 12870: £1.50
Pilcher, Rosamunde; Sleeping Tiger: Paperback London, Coronet, 1991 reprint. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0340521163. Very Good used book.. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases in shallow indents. Internally tight and clean . Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 17888: £1.75
Pineda, Cecile; The Love Queen Of The Amazon: Paperback London, Hamish Hamilton, 1993. Paperback in dustjacket. ISBN 0241131987. Very Good used book, small cover creases and rubs, in very Good jacket, not clipped, with small edge creases, internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18235: £2.00
Pirie, David; The Patient’s Eyes: Paperback London, Arrow, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099416581. Near Fine. Unread book, picked up slight corner and edge nudges on shelf. Ref 13925: £2.00
Plaidy, Jean; The Bastard King: Hardcover. London, The Book Club, 1976. First book in the Norman Trilogy. Near Fine with just a slight spine lean in Very Good dustwrapper with browning on fold over. Ref 12747: £6.00
Plaidy, Jean; Indiscretions Of The Queen; Hardcover. London, The Book Club, 1971. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. Very Good book in Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles. Ref 13897: £6.00
Plain, Belva; The Carousel: Paperback London, Coronet, 1996. ISBN 0 340 62311 X. . Mass Market Paperback. Very good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners, previous owner's initials on prelim. Inside clean and tight. 327 pages. Ref: 11985: £1.95
Plain, Belva; The Golden Cup: Paperback UK, Fontana, 1987. Mass Market Paperbac. ISBN 0006174205. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, creases to corners and surface creases to covers, name date on prelim, slight spine roll. Internally tight and clean. Ref 13714; £1.50
Plain, Belva; Promises. Paperback New York, Dell, 1st thus, 1997. ISBN 0 440 21687 7. Paperback Good+. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners, slight roll to spine. Inside clean and tight. 454 pages Ref 11976: £1.75
Plain, Belva; Random Winds: Paperback UK, Fontana, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006162657. Good used book, light creases to covers. Internally tight and clean. Ref 18913: £2.00
Pohl, Frederik; The Merchants' War. London, Victor Gollancz, 1985 Paperback UNCORRECTED BOOK PROOF. ISBN 0575036915. Blue covers, titling in black, 20pp. Good, corners slightly curled, few marks on covers, top edge spotted Ref 18424: £10.50 (Also under Special editions)
Pollen, Bella; All About Men: Paperback London, Pan, 1997, ISBN 0330351540. Paperback, Uncorrected Book Proof. Very Good. Unread book, shelf nudges to corners Ref 12489: £2.00
Pollock, Ted; The Rainbow Man: Paperback London, Sphere, 1981 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0722169299. Good used book. Reading creases to spine. Slight cover creases and indents. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost Ref 15810: £2.00
Pope, Dudley ; RAMAGE AND THE DRUM BEAT: Hardcover. London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1967, First Edition’ Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 270pp. Very Good book, small bumps at spine ends, tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, losses at top and bottom spine, in protective wrap. Ref 103521 : £7.00
Porter, Eleanor H.; Polyanna: Paperback Harmondsworth, Puffin, 1974. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0140303987. Book Fair only, covers creases and rubbed, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean. Acceptable reading copy. Ref 18030: £1.50
Porter, Henry; Remembrance Day: Paperback UK Orion Books, 1999, 1st. ISBN: 0-75282-526-7. Large Paperback Book Near Fine. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners. Few spots on edges. 373 pages...Imagine you could detonate a bomb anywhere in the world by the simple act of making a telephone call...That is the premise of Henry Porter's ingenious and terrifying debut thriller... Ref 11987: £2.50
Porter, Henry; Remembrance Day: Paperback London, Orion, 2000. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0752827715. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners. Inside tight and clean. 482 pages. Light book. Postage at cost Ref 13328: £2.00
Power, Una; Intrigue At Versailles: Paperback Surrey, Mills And Boon, 1989. Mass Market Paperback ISBN 0263765717. Good used book, slight creases and indents to covers, writing on title page. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 15627: £1.75
Pratchett, Terry; The Carpet People: Paperback London, Corgi, 1993. Mass Market Paperback: ISBN 0552527521. Very Good, unread book Ref 18832; £2.00
Pratchett, Terry; The Colour Of Magic: Paperback London, Corgi, 1994. Mass Market Paperback: ISBN 0552124753. The First Discworld Novel, Good+, unread book, cover curl and slight bow to first half of text block. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 18829; £2.00
Pratchett, Terry; The Colour Of Magic: Paperback London, Corgi, 1985. Mass market paperback: ISBN 0552124753. The First Discworld Novel, Good+, unread book, corner nudges and cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 17787: £2.00
Pratchett, Terry; Soul Music: Paperback London, Corgi, 1995. Mass Market Paperback: ISBN 0552140295. A Discworld Novel, Near Fine, unread book, Ref 18830; £2.50
Pressburger, Emeric; Killing a Mouse on Sunday; Hardcover. London, The Reprint Society, 1963. Hardcover in dj. 192pp, b&w in-text drawings by Papas. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, light edge wear, no tears Ref 104006 : £5.00
Price, Eugenia; To See Your Face Again: Paperback New York, Berkley, 1986: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0425092038. Very Good. Usual reading creases to spine, corner creases. Name on prelim. Tight and clean with very light toning. Acceptable reading copySmall book. Low postage rates. Ref 15387: £1.40
Priestley, J. B.; Bright Day: Hardcover London, The Reprint Society, 1948. Hardcover, no dj. blue cloth, black title label. Very Good, cover marks, light bumps and rubs to extremities, spine and cover edges faded, inner hinge weakening. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16672: £2.50
Priestley, J. B.: Daylight On Saturday: Hardcover London, Reprint Society,1944. Very Good condition no dj. Black cloth covers slightly marked, red title plate, name and date 1944 on fep. War Economy Standard production. Spotting on endpapers and occasional spot on pages. Tight. Small book. Low postage rate. Ref 14202: £3.00
Priestley, J. B.; They Walk In The City, The Lovers in the Stone Forest: Hardcover London, William Heinemann Ltd., 1936, 1st edn., [viii], 515pp, dark blue cloth titled in gilt at spine, publishers device blind stamped lower board, a novel. Good, rubbed and bumped at extremities., edges slightly spotted, slight foxing to prelims. no dustwrapper. Internally tight and clean. Ref 18473: £4.00
Proulx; E. Annie Accordion Crimes Hardcover. London, Fourth Estate 1996 1st Edition, Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 1857025083. Near Fine in very Good Dust Jacket, not clipped, no tears, some edge crinkling and creasing. 'Vigorous, salty and extraordinary.' - The Times. This is the story of a green, two-row button accordion and its Sicilian maker, who has a v ision of freedom and a future in La Merica. Author of 'The Shipping News.' Ref 15307: £8.00
Proulx, E. Annie; The Shipping News: Paperback London, Fourth Estate, 1994, ISBN 1587022424. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, nudges and creases to corners, some minor creases to covers, edge rubs, slight fraying at lower spine edges. Inside tight and clean. Small book Ref 12576 ; £1.00
Prunty, Morag; Dancing With Mules: Paperback London, Pan, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330484915. Good used book. Usual reading creases on spine, some minor cover creases, slight lean.Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost Ref 14051: £1.75
Purves, Libby ; ACTING UP: Hardcover London, Hodder and Stoughton, 2004. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0340826304. Signed by author on title page. Near Fine book with slight bump at spine head in VG jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crumples Ref 103101 : £12.00
Puzo. Mario; The Fortunate Pilgrim: Paperback London, New English Library, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450043827. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine. Small cover creases, edge rubs. Tight and clean internally. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16396; £2.00
Puzo. Mario; The Fourth K: Hardcover London, Guild, 1991. Book Club Edition. Thick Hardcover in jacket, 501 pages, Good in Very Good jacket, slight lean to book and slight waviness on last few pages, jacket intact with surface rubs and staining on inside (slight damp stains and red dye leached from cover onto inside of jacket ). A very acceptable low cost hardcover reading book Ref 12554: £4.00
Puzo, Mario ; THE SICILIAN: Hardcover London, Bantam Press, 1985, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0593010019. Book VG, gift inscription on ffep else would be near fine. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkles. Michael Corleone's lesser known adventure bringing home a Sicilian legend. Ref 101648: £5.00
Puzo, Mario; The Sicilian: Hardcover London, Guild, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 410pp. Book Near Fine, in Very good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Nice low cost hardcover book. Ref 16024; £4.50
Quentin, Patrick; The Man in the Net: Hardcover London: Chivers, 1989. ISBN 0862207533. Hardback. One of the black Dagger Crime reprints with an introduction to this 1956 crime story by Gwendoline Butler. Filmed with Alan Ladd in 1959. Ex library, stamps on front pastedown and on copyright page, fep removed, dw in mylar wrap. Overall book in Good tight condition and dw is Very good. A very acceptable low cost hardcover reading copy Ref 13966: £4.50
Rabinyan, Dorit; Persian Brides: Paperback Edinburgh, Canongate Books Ltd, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 0862418518. Very Good + book, slight cover corner and edge nudges. Internally tight and clean. The story of two young Jewish girls living in a village in Persia at the turn of the century. Nazie has been long engaged to her cousin and anxiously awaits their marriage whilst Flora is married, pregnant and seemingly abandoned. Ref 18076: £3.50
Racina, Thom; Blizzard : Paperback London, NEL, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450040879. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases. Internally tight. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16068: £2.00
Racina, Thom; Snow Angel: Paperback London, Coronet, 1997. ISBN 0340674237. Mass market paperback. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight corner nudges, slight cover surface creases. Small book. Postage at cost Ref 13114: £2.00
Rajan, Balachandra; The Dark Dancer: Hardcover London, Heinemann, 1959, 1st UK edition, hardback, Book Near Fine in in a Very Good Dustjacket, not clipped with minor edge rubbing at spine ends. Nice jacket artwork by Kassabof. Ref 13828: £8.00
Ramsay, Jack; Death Game: |