K-M
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return To Modern Fiction Main Page Contact / Order Form
| Kaiser, R. J.; Fruit Cake: Paperback Surrey, Mira, 2000. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 1551666251. Unread Book. Very good, small cover crease picked up on shelf. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15322; £2.50
Kalb, Marvin & Koppel. Ted; In The National Interest: Paperback London, Corgi, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552108502. Good unread book. A little tatty on outside with cover creases across front and small split at upper front hinge. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. An acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16084: £1.25
Kaplan, Andrew; Scorpion: Paperback London, Arrow, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 009941810X. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, Some cover creases and corner nudges, few rubs and indents. and slight spine lean. Internally tight and clean with light page toning to margins. Acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16052: £1.50
Katzenbach, John; Hart’s War: Paperback London, Warner, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0751529087. Near Fine book. Small cover corner and edge nudges. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates. Ref 17312: £2.30
Katzenbach, John; In The Heat Of The Summer: Paperback London, Hamlyn, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 009934890X. Good unread book. Spine has twist and book slight bow and some edge nudges and rubsdue to bad storage.. Small book. Low postage rates. Acceptable low cost reading copy Ref 16109: £1.00
Kauffmann, Stanley; The Hidden Hero: Hardcover London, Collins. 1951, 1st ed., Hardcover, blue cloth, Very good condition in good dustwrapper. 320 pages. Light spotting to edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket, not clipped with top edge wear and chipping at spine head Ref 19213: £3.50
Keegan, Alex; A Wild Justice: Hardcover London, Judy Piatkus, 1997 First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0749903937 Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket. Crime, mystery and murder in the UK investigated by a husband and wife team from the Brighton Police Force. Ref 18393: £7.50
Keillor, Garrison; Lake Wobegon Summer, 1965: Paperback UK, QPD, 2001 Paperback. Very Good unread book. Has small nudges to corners and slight bow. Small book. Postage at cost Ref 14053: £2.00
Kellerman, Faye; Stalker: Paperback London, Headline, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747259232. Very Good. Unread book, no creases to spine, slight corner nudges picked up on shelf. Square and tight. Thick book 597 pages Ref 13736: £2.25
Kellerman, Jonathan; Bad Love Paperback Warner,
1994. ISBN 0-7515-0849-7. Paperback. Used book, Good+. Usage creases on
spine, slight lean, corners slightly curled. Internally tight and clean.
Child Psychologist, Suspense. A Novel by America's foremost author of
psychological thrillers who turned from a distinguished career in child
psychology to writing full time. He has written twelve Alex Delaware
novels.
Kellerman, Jonathan; Over The Edge: Paperback London, Futura, 1988 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708835856. Good used book. Usual reading crease to spine, cover creases, marks on prelims. Internally tight and clean with light page toning to margins. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16047: £1.50
Kelly, Cathy; Someone Like You:
Paperback
Kelly, Cathy; Someone Like You: Paperback London, Harper Collins, 2001. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0006514766. Very Good book. Slight creases to cornerstight clean and square. Thick paperback, 677 pages Ref 14157: £2.25
Kelman, Judith; The House On The Hill; Hardcover London, BCA, 1992. Book Club Edition. Good++ hardcover in Good+ dj. Book is slightly marked on top edge and with slight spine lean, jacket has some small creasing and no tears. A nice low cost hardcover copy of this thriller. Ref 13553: £4.00
Kemelman, Harry ; Someday the Rabbi Will Leave : Hardcover London: Hutchinson, 1985 First UK Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0091603005. Book Near Fine. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkles, slight surface indents. Ref 101657: £6.50
Keneally, Thomas; The Playmaker: Hardcover London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1987, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0340341548. Very Good+ book, pages lightly toning as is common with this edition, jacket very good, not clipped edges slightly crinkles and very minor tear at rear fold-over Ref 15308: £7.00
Keneally, Thomas ; SCHINDLER'S ARK: Hardcover London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1982, 2nd impression. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0340278382. 432pp. Winner of the Booker Prize and basis for the Academy Award winning film, Schindler's List. Book Very Good, small bumps at board extremities, slight edge marks, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped (£7.95 net in UK), no tears, slight edge crinkles, in protective wrap Ref 103523 : £9.00
Keneally, Thomas; Towards Asmara: Paperback London, Sceptre, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340528117. Good used book, covers creased. Edges marked, corner curl on first quarter of book, internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18246: £1.50
Kennedy, James; Armed and Dangerous: Hardcover London, William Heinemann Ltd , 1996, edition UK hardback. ISBN 0434003549. Book Near Fine in Very Good dj. Thriller about a jailbreak of four IRA killers, that leaves a trail of corpses. Author's first novel. Ref 13516: £9.50
Kennedy, Lena; Lizzie: Paperback London, Futura 1988, reprint. Mass Market Paperback ISBN 0708822428. Very Good. Usual reading creases on spine. Date and name and address on prelim. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 15618: £2.00
Kennedy, Lena; Maggie: Paperback London, Futura, 1988, reprint: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708817475. Very Good. Usual reading creases to spine. Name and address on prelim. Tight and clean with very light toning. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15386: £1.90
Kent, Alexander; Command A King’s Ship: Paperback London, Arrow, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099109204. Very Good used book, minor cover creases. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. Ref 18896: £2.00
Kent, Alexander; The Flag Captain: Paperback London, Arrow, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099071800. Good used book, small cover creases. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. Ref 18898: £1.50
Kent, Alexander; Form Line Of Battle: Paperback London, Arrow, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099088509. Very Good used book, minor cover creases. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. Ref 18895: £2.00
Kent, Alexander; For My Country's Freedom; Hardcover London: Book Club Associates, 1995 Hardcover in dj, 246p. Near Fine book, very slight corner nudges, pages lightly toning, no serious faults.Jacket Very Good++, slight edge crinkles. A Richard Bolitho story. Summoned to the Admiralty from the arms of his mistress, Admiral Richard Bolitho is given a daring mission, to quell the unrest in America, either with diplomacy or with cannon Ref 19188: £4.50
Kent, Alexander; Richard Bolitho – Midshipman: Paperback London, Arrow, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099152002. Good used book. Small corner stains on first few pages of what smells like creosote, else very good. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. Ref 18897: £1.50
Kent, Alexander; Signal-Close Action!: Paperback London, Arrow, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 009912940X. Good used book. Covers creased, some corner curl. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. An acceptable reading copy Ref 18908: £1.00
Kent, Alexander; Signal-Close Action!: Paperback London, Arrow, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 009912940X. Very Good used book. Small edge stains of what smells like creosote, small corner creases. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. Ref 18893: £1.00
Kent, Alexander; Sloop Of War: Paperback London, Arrow, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099088207. Very Good used book. Minor cover creases and indents. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. Ref 18891: £2.00
Kent, Alexander; Stand Into Danger: Paperback London, Arrow, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099253801. Very Good used book.. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. Ref 18892: £2.00
Kent, Alexander; To Glory We Steer: Paperback London, Arrow, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099088401. Good used book., cover creases. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. A Richard Bolitho Story. Ref 18894: £1.50
Kershaw, H. V.; Coronation Street - Early Days: Paperback UK, Mayflower, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0583125948. Based on the hit TV series. Good book. Covers creased and rubbed and soiled. Internally tight with light page toning. Ref 17976: £1.50
Kessler, Leo; Storm Troop: Paperback London, Futura, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860075508. Good unread book. Slight cover rubs. Internally tight with light toning to page margins. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 15955: £1.50
Keyes, Frances Parkinson; Dinner At Antoine’s: Hardcover London, The Reprint Society, 1951. Hardcover, no dj. blue cloth, maroon title label. Very Good, cover marks, light bumps and rubs to extremities. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16674: £3.00
Keyes, Frances Parkinson; The Letter From Spain: Hardcover London: The Book Club, 1959. Hard Cover in dj. A very good hard back copy in Very Good wrapper Ref 16190: £3.00
The Royal Box; Keyes, Frances Parkinson: Hardcover London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 1954, First Edition. Hardback with Dustjacket; First Impression. Book Very Good, lioght toning to page margins but no real faults. Wraparound pictorial jacket, Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs and minor edge creases. Nice copy of this first edition Ref 19104: £4.00
Keyes, Marian; Sushi For Beginners: Paperback London, Penguin, 2001. ISBN 0140271813. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Used book, usual reading creases on spine, slight nudges to corners, slight edge rubs and cover indents. Internally Tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 17017: £2.00
Kilian, Crawford; Ice Quake: Paperback London, Futura, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708815383. Very Good used book. Creases to spine and small creases covers. Internally tight. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 15742: £2.00
Killough, Lee; Blood Hunt: Paperback New York, Dohert, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0812505948. Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, creases and light rubs on covers (mainly on rear). Tight. 319 pages. Small book postage rates Ref 14467: £2.00
Kilworth, Garry; Gemini God; Hardcover London, Faber & Faber, 1981. ISBN 0571116612. Hardcover. Very Good book in Good clipped dj with edge crinkles and some indents. TRight book with light toning Ref 13880: £5.00
Kilworth, Garry; Hunter's Moon; Hardcover London, Unwin Hyman, 1989 . 1st Ed. Garry Kilworth brings the world of urban and rural foxes vividly to life in this powerful and entrancing book. Hardcover book as new in Near Fine unclipped dustjacket now protected in trimsleeve overwrap. Ref 12805: £10.00
Kimball, Michael; Undone: Paperback London, Headline, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747255350. Near Fine unread book, small corner nudges on covers. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18224: £2.00
King, Graham; Killtest : Paperback London, Arrow, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099175606. Very Good used book. Small nudges to corners, shallow book bow. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16073: £2.00
King, Harold; Four Days: Paperback London, Sphere, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0722152590. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small corner creases, slight edge rubs. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16113: £2.00
King, Ross; Ex Libris: Paperback London,Vintage, 1999. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0749395850. Very Good used book, tight and clean. Gripping novel about a London bookseller in 1660, summoned to a country house to restore a magnificent library. Ref 100502: £3.00
King, Stephen & Straub, Peter; Black House: Paperback London, Harper Collins, 2002. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0007100442. Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, cover creases, edge rubs, small cover tear, pen marks on prelim. Thick book 817pp. Tight and clean. A very acceptable reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17378: £1.75
King, Stephen; Christine: Paperback UK, New English Library, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450056740. Good. Used book, Usual reading creases to spine, spine faded, slight creases on covers, tight with pages toning at margins. 597 pages Ref 13323: £1.50
King, Stephen, Cujo: Paperback New York, New American Library, 1982, Mass Market Paperback,. ISBN 0451161351. Fair. Used book, creases to covers and corners, pages toning lightlyelse internally it is tight. A very acceptable low cost reading book. Small book. Postage at cost Ref: 13428: £1.25
King, Stephen; Desperation: Paperback London, New English Library, 1997. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0340654287. Very Good unread book, slight edge marks Tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates. Ref 17373: £3.00
King, Stephen; Desperation: Paperback London, New English Library, 1997, ISBN 0 340 65428 7. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Used book, reading creases on spine, nudges and slight creases to corners, only very slight spine roll for a thick book. Inside tight with very light tanning to pages. 720 pages Ref 12233: £2.00
King, Stephen; Desperation: Paperback London, New English Library, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340654287. Good used book. Cover creases, edge rubs. Internally tight and clean.. Acceptable reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates. Ref 17329: £1.75
King, Stephen; Dolores Claiborne: Paperback London, New English Library, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450588866. Very Good. Used book, Usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, tight and clean with very light toning at page margins. Light book. Postage at cost Ref 13325: £2.00
King, Stephen; Dolores Claiborne: Paperback London, New English Library, 1993. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0450588866. Very Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, cover creases. Tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17376: £1.75
King, Stephen; Firestarter: Paperback London, Futura, 1985 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708821014. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases to corners. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15977: £2.00
King, Stephen; Four Past Midnight: Hardcover London, BCA, 1992 reprint. Book Club edition. Hardcover in jacket. Fine / Very Good. Jacket has edge rubs and crinkles Ref 12425: £6.00
King, Stephen; The Girl Who Loved Tom Gordon: Paperback London, New English Library, 2000. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0340765593. Very Good used book, usual reading crease to spine. Tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17374: £2.00
King, Stephen; Misery: Hardcover London,
Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st edition UK hardback. ISBN 0 340 39070 0. A
Near Fine copy but for light tanning to page edges in a Very Good
dustjacket with edge crinkles and light surface wear..
King, Stephen; Misery: Paperback London, New English Library, 1988. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0450417395. Very Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, small cover corner creases. Tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17375: £2.00
King, Stephen; Needful Things: Paperback London, New English Library, 1992. Mass market paperback. ISBN 045057458X. Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, cover creases, edge rubs. Thick book 790pp. Tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17377: £1.75
King, Stephen; Rose Madder: Hardcover London, BCA, 1995. Hard Cover in dustwrapper, Fine/Fine. Book unused Ref 12021: £6.00
King, Stephen; The Shining / Misery: Paperback London, New English Library, 2000, ISBN 0340794194. Mass Market Paperback. 2 novels.. Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, nudges to corners, some minor creases to covers.. Inside tight and clean. Thick paperback 786 pages in total Ref 12574 ; £2.00
King, Stephen; Skeleton Crew: Hardcover London, Macdonald. 1985, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN ISBN: 0356108163. Master storyteller and unrivalled monarch of the macabre, Stephen King, here assembles a bumper collection of tales, 512 pages guaranteed to chill the spine and freeze the blood. Book Near Fine in Very Good+ clipped jacket, no tears Ref 17115: £15.00
Kingston, Beryl; Hearts And Farthings: Paperback London, Futura, 1986; Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708829767. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 17887: £2.00
Kingston, Beryl; Sixpenny Stalls: Paperback London, Futura, 1990; Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708844324. Very Good used book. Slight cover surface creases. Tight and clean. Ref 14059: £2.00
Kirst, H. H.; Party Games: Hardcover London, Collins, 1980, 1st thus. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0002224194. Very Good book with no serious faults. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. Originally published in German as “08/15 in der Partei”. Translated into English by J. Maxwell Brownjohn. Ref 101629: £6.00
Koestler, Arthur; The Age of Longing: Hardcover London, Collins, 1951, 1st edition, , green cloth, in dj. Book Fair only, covers marked and faded, inscription on ffep. Internally VG, tight And clean. Jacket fair only, not clipped, slight soiling, edge wear and edge holes. Acceptable, sound, low cost reading copy. Ref 19927: £3.50
Koontz, Dean; Dragon Tears: Hardcover New York, G.P. Putnam's Sons, 1993, First Edition, Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0399137734. , cloth-backed boards. Very Good book with slight marks and nudges on block top edge in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge crinkles and rubs, no tears Ref 15302: £8.00
Koontz, Dean; Dragon Tears: Paperback London, Headline, 1993, Mass Market Paperback,. ISBN 0747241678. Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, slight rubs to edges, toning at edges, writing on prelim, slight spine roll. Internally it is tight. Small book. Postage at cost Ref: 13430: £2.00
Koontz, Dean; Fear Nothing: Paperback London, Headline, 1997, 1st UK paperback. ISBN 0747258325. Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine used book, reading creases on spine, very slight nudges to corners. Small book. Ref 12784: £2.00
Koontz, Dean; Hideaway: Paperback London, Headline, 1992. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0747238154. Good. Used book, reading creases to spine creases to covers and corners. Internally tight and clean. An acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 14525: £2.00
Koontz, Dean; Intensity: Hardcover London,BCA, 1995. Book and dj as new. Ref 12030: £6.50
Koontz, Dean; Intensity: Paperback London, Headline, 1995. . Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747248400. Very Good used book. Tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates. Ref 17081: £2.00
Koontz, Dean; Seize The Night: Paperback London, Headline, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747258333. Very Good used book. Tight and clean. Ref 100916: £2.00
Koontz, Dean; The Servants Of Twilight: Paperback London, Headline, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0 7472 3638 0. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners, rubs along edges, slight lean to spine. 499 pages. A best seller from the master of menace. Ref 12095: £2.00
Koontz, Dean; THE TAKING: Hardcover London, BCA, 2004. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. VG / VG. Tight and clean Ref 104590 : £5.00
Koontz, Dean ; VELOCITY: Hardcover London: Harper Collins, 2005, 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj/ ISBN 0007196962. Very slight lean, slight bumps at spine end, else book is Near Fine. VG jacket, no clipped, slight edge crumples. Psychological thriller from the prolific bestselling author. Ref 104474 : £7.00
Korelitz, Jean Hanff; A Jury Of Her Peers: Paperback London, MacMillan, 1996. Paperback, Uncorrected proof. ISBN 0333656520. Good. Read book, reading creases to spine, some creases to covers and nudges to corners, slight marks on block edges. Internally tight and clean. A legal thriller. A Proof copy of the first novel by this writer. Ref 14342: £3.00
Krantz, Judith; Dazzle: Paperback London, Bantam, 1992. ISBN 0 553 17504 1. Paperback Very Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners Previous owner's initials on prelim. Inside clean and tight. Thick book, 576 pages. Ref 11973: £2.00
Krantz, Judith: Lovers. Paperback Bantam, London, 1995 . Paperback. ISBN 0 533 40730 9, Very Good, thick book. Used book, usage creases along spine, slight nudges to corners, previous owner's initials on prelim. Inside clean and tight with slight toning to page margins. The sequel to the phenomenal bestsellers Scruples and Scruples Two--an intoxicating tale of love, money, talent, ambition, and passion. 543 pages Ref 11971; £2.50
Krantz, Judith; Princess Daisy: Paperback London, Corgi,, 1984. Mass Market Paperback ISBN 0552116602. Fair used book, Covers badly creased and curled, prelim corners crumpled. Book has slight bow due to prolonged storage in non-flat position. Tight. An acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 15633: £1.20
Krantz, Judith: Spring Collection; Hardcover Bantam., First UK., 1996. Hardcover in dw, ISBN 0 593 02873 2. Judith Krantz's second novel is fresh and innovative and a sparkling invitation to spend hours of delight with a group of her zesty and glorious characters. Her first novel Scruples, was a great success. (358 Pgs.) Beautiful DJ. Mint in Fine dw. Ref 11525: £9.50
Krepps, Robert; El Cid: Paperback London, Frederick Muller,1961. Mass market paperback. Fair book. Covers soiled, creased and rubbed, internally toning at page margins. An acceptable reading copy Ref 101150: £1.50
Krist, Gary; Bad Chemistry; Paperback London, Fourth Estate, 1999. ISBN 1857027663. Mass Market Paperback, Good++. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, slight nudges to corners and slight edge rubs. Inside tight. Ref 12798: £1.75
Kyle, Duncan; Black Camelot: Paperback London, Fontana, 1978 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006156789. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small nudges to cover corners, spine darkening. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16042: £2.00
Kyle, Duncan; The Dancing Men: Paperback London, Fontan, 1986. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0006171990. Very Good. Reading creases on spine, Slight nudges to corners, small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates. Ref 16992: £2.00
Kyle, Duncan; A Raft Of Swords: Paperback London, Fontana, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006150659. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16116: £2.00
Lacey, Alan; The Love Warrior : Paperback London, NEL 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450022714. Fair used book, usual reading creases to spine, small cover corner creases, rubs to cover edges and surface marks. Book exchange stamps on prelim Internally tight with toning to pages. Acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 16162: £1.25
Laker, Rosalind; The Golden Tulip: Hardcover New York, Doubleday, 1991, 1st. ISBN 0385415605. Stated First Edition. Book Near Fine with light bump to spine head. Dustwrapper is Very Good, spine fade, slight crinkles bumps to spine ends, a little colour stain from book cover on inside of jacket, creases on front fold-over, a little shelf rub to front and rear. Ref 12530: £8.50
Lambert, Derek; The Red Dove: Paperback London, Sphere 1983. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0722153481. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small corner nudges. . Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16078: £2.00
George, Lancing; Kensington Village: Hardcover London, Robert Hale, 1951 First Edition. Hard Cover, no dj. Green cloth. Very Good, block edges slightly spotted, internally tight and clean, no inscriptions. 336pp. Ref 18031: £7.50
Landesman, Peter; The Raven: Paperback London, Flamingo 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006550487. Very Good usedd book, Small cover creases and edge rubs.. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17125: £2.30
Lapierre, Dominique; The City of Joy; Paperback London, Arrow 1996. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099469707. Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, cover creases, indents and edge rubs. Block corner and edge nudges. Tight. Acceptable reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates Ref 17123: £1.50
La Plante, Lynda; Framed : Paperback New York, Dell, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 044021713X. Signed by author on title page. Good used book, Cover creases, rubs and chips around cover edges. Internally tight with pages toning at margins Ref 101178: £3.00
La Plante, Lynda; Trial and Retribution: Hardcover London, Macmillan 1997. Third impression in year of 1st publication. 326pp. Laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 0333713516. Book Fine in Near Fine jacket, not clipped, slight edge crinkles. Ref 16998: £9.00
Larson, Glen A. and Thurston, Robert; Battlestar Galactica – The Cylon Death Machine; Paperback London, Titan, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1852860898. Good used book. Small cover creases, rubs. Internally tight and clean Ref 101172: £2.00
Lathen, Emma; Murder Without Icing: Hardcover London, Victor Gollancz 1972.. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0575016094. Very Good book in Good+ dj, not clipped slight edge creases and minor tears at tips and corners . A Gollancz thriller in the distinctive yellow jacket Ref 13946: £7.50
Lauck, Jennifer; Still Waters : Paperback London, Little Brown, 2002. ISBN 0316860271. Mass market paperback. Neaer Fine unread paperback, has picked up very slight nudges to corners and edges on shelf. Large paperback, 8vo, 419 pages. Separated from her brother and passed from caretaker to caretaker, Jenny discovers that the past can never be locked away forever. This is the concluding volume of Lauck's memoir, begun in "Blackbird". Ref 13089: £6.50
Lauck; Jennifer; Still Waters: Paperback Little, Brown and Company, 2002. ISBN 0 316 86027 1. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good used book, normal reading creases on spine, slight creases to corners. Tight and clean and square. Ref 12043: £2.80
Laurence, Michael J. & Foxworth, Thomas G; Passengers: Paperback London, Granada, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0586063854.Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight spine lean. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16448: £2.00
Lavin, Mary ; The House In Clewe Street Hardcover London: Michael Joseph, 1945, First Edition. Hardcover, blus cloth, red front decoration, silver and red spine titles and decorations, no dj . Produced to War Economy Standard. Book Very Good, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, name and date 1945 on ffep.. Internally tight and clean. Her first novel Ref 100944: £12.00
Lawhead, Stephen; The Endless Knot, Song Of Albion Book Three: Hardcover London, BCA, 1993. Book Club edition. Hardcover in dj. Book Very Good, very minor corner and tip bumps, small block edge marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket, Very Good. Ref 17300: £7.50
Lawrence, C. E.; Dead Water: Hardcover London John Murray, 1934. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Book fair only, sold as a reading copy. Shabby on outside, cloth covers marked and stained, spine faded, block edges marked, prelims and rear pages spotted. Hinges sound and book tight. Internally clean. Solid low cost reading copy. Weight 450gm Ref 19861: £4.00
Lawrence, D. H.; Full Score, Twenty Tales: Hardcover London, The Reprint Society, 1943. Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. Very Good, bumps and rubs to extremities and spine, cover marks. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy Ref 16625: £3.00
Lawrence, D. H.; The Woman Who Rode Away: Paperback Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1973 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. In white card wraps, orange spine. Good book, slight rubs at cover edges, name inside cover, internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Ref 102564 : £4.50
Laws, Stephen; Darkfall: Hardcover London; New English Library. ISBN 0450556743. For some reason the title page has been removed from this copy, otherwise this is near fine, tight and clean in a good+ jacket with edge creases and slight rubs. Hence sold as a reading copy and a very good low cost copy. Ref 13819: £5.50
Laws, Stephen; Gideon: Paperback London, New English Library, 1994. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0450599779. Very Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, slight lean. Tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates. Ref 17369: £2.50
Leasor, James; Mandarin Gold: Hardcover London, The Companion Book Club, 1975. Book Club Edition, Hardcover, no dj. Fine book, green covers, all edges green. 286pp. Superb low cost hardcover book. Ref 18022: £4.00
Leasor, James; X-Troop: Paperback London, Corgi, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552119210. Good used book. Reading creases to spine, Shallow creases and small scuffs to covers, soiling to lower edge.. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15952: £1.50
Leather, Stephen; Tango One: Paperback London, Coronet, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 034077035X.. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases and rubs, slight lean. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates. Ref 17296: £2.00
le Carré, John : The Constant Gardener: Hardcover London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2001, First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0340733373. Near Fine book in VG+ jacket. Ref 103238 : £8.00
Le Carré, John; The Honourable Schoolboy: Hardcover London, BCA, 1977. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 532pp. Near Fine/Very Good. Jacket has edge crinkles and creases Ref 15909: £4.50
Le Carré, John; The Honourable Schoolboy; Paperback London, Pan, 1978, Mass Market Paperback, Fair. Used book, normal reading creases on spine nudges and creases to corners and hinges, some foxing and toning. Tight Ref 12293: £1.25
Le Carré, John; The Looking Glass War : Paperback London, Pan, 1966. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330202103. Reading Copy. Book very tatty on covers with creases, rubs, indents and marks. Internally tight with page toning at page margins. A good low cost reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15982: £1.00
Le Carre, John; Single & Single: Paperback London: Coronet, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340738995. Very Good+ book, tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18382: £2.00
Le Carré, John; Single & Single: Paperback London: Coronet, 2000 Paperback. Has been carefully read. Usage creases along spine and very slight nudges to edges else fine. Ref 11642: £3.00
Le Carré, John; Smiley Versus Karla - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy / The Honourable Schoolboy / Smiley’s People: Hardcover London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1994, 1st thus. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in dj. ISBN 0340623233. Book Very Good, few edge marks, tight and clean internally, light toning to page margins. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge rubs and crinkling. Three Novels in one volume. Thick book 952pp, weight 1.05kg. Postage at cost. Ref 17582; 12.50
Le Carre, John; The Tailor Of Panama: Paperback The Softback Preview, 1996. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0 340 68478 X. Very Good. Small creases on covers, internally tight and clean. Ref 104572 : £2.00
Le Carré, John; The Tailor Of Panama: Paperback The Softback Preview, 1996. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0 340 68478 X. Very Good. New book, unfortunately it has a crease down cover picked up in store and a couple of very minor edge rubs Ref 12222: £2.00
Le Carré, John; Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy / The Honourable Schoolboy / Smiley’s People: Hardcover London, Octopus, 1990, ISBN 1850521700. 3 stories complete and unabridged. Hardcover. Very Good, no dj (as issued). Tight with very slight toning. Thick book 781 pages Ref 12581; £5.00
Le Carré, John; Our Game: Hardcover London; Hodder And Stoughton, 1995. ISBN 034064026X. Very Good book in Very Good dj, unclipped with crease on front inner flap. Ref 13794: £7.50
Le Carré, John; Our Game; Hardcover London, Hodder And Stoughton, 1995. ISBN 034064026X. Hardcover. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped dj with edge crinkles. Ref 13896: £7.50
Le Carré, John; Our Game: Paperback London, Coronet 1995, 1st UK paperback, ISBN 0 340 64027 8. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, small creases to corners and rear cover Internally tight and clean. Ref 12211: £2.00
Lehane, Dennis; Prayers For Rain; Paperback London, Bantam Press, 1999. Large Paperback. ISBN 0593045947. 8vo, 337pp. Very Good used book, small corner nudges and curl, small edge marks, internally tight and clean Ref 103131 : £2.00
Lehman, Ernest; The French Atlantic Affair: Paperback London, Pan, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330255037. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases. Internally tight withpages toning at margins. Small book. Low postage rates Ref 15997: £1.75
Lehmann, Rosamond; A Sea-Grape Tree: Paperback London, Virago, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860683354. Virago Modern Classics series. Ex-library, Good.. stamps on prelim pages. Tight, reasonably clean. In strong plastic library protective sleeve. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates. Ref 17237: £1.80
Lehmann, Rosamond; The Swan In The Evening: Paperback London, Virago, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860682994. Virago Modern Classics series. Ex-library, Good. Missing prelim (presumably to remove library label). Stamp on copyright page. Tight and clean internally. In strong plastic library protective sleeve. Acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates. Ref 17242: £1.90
Leiber, Fritz; Swords In The Mist [Book 3 In The Swords Series]: Paperback London, Granada, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0583130887.Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, creases to covers and to corners, nibbles to some page corners. Tight with pages toned. An acceptable reading copy Ref 13931; £1.50
Lennox, Judith; Some Old Lover’s Ghost: Paperback London, Corgi, 1997, ISBN 0552143332.. Mass Market Paperback, Good+. Used book, normal reading surface creases and indents on covers, gilt titles rubbed. Inside tight. Ref 12911: £1.50
Leslie, Jean; Two Faced Murder:
London, Walter Edwards, 1946, 1st edition. Hardcover, no dj. Good book.189 pages, Beige cloth, spine darkened, Slight soiling and darkening of boards, slight bumps to extremities, spine ends rubbed, name on fep. Tight. Scarce book and an old fashioned murder mystery. Small book. Low postage rates. |