Books - Modern Fiction

H-J


 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

Return To Modern Fiction Main Page            Contact / Order Form

 


 

Hackett, Sir John & others; The Third World War, A Future History:        Hardcover

London, BCA, 1978. Hardcover in dj. Fine / Very Good. How, why, when and where would a Third World War be fought. General Sir John Hackett has constructed a gripping abd astonishing narrative, put together as though it were written shortly after the war’s conclusion.

Ref  15894:   £7.50

 

Haggard, William; The Doubtful Disciple:       Hardcover

London, Cassell, 1969. First. ISBN 0304932876. Very good book in Good dj, unclipped with rubs to corners and slight edge crinkles and laminate slightly lifting at front spine edge.

Ref  15802:  £9.50

 

Haggard, William; The Power House:      Hardcover

London, Cassell, 1966. First. Very good book in Very Good dj, unclipped with rubs to corners and slight edge crinkles.

Ref  15801:  £9.50

 

 

Haggard, William; The Unquiet Sleep:              Paperback

Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1966. Mass Market Paperback.. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, rubs to cover edges and small cover creases, surface rubs mainly on rear. Internally tight and clean with toning at page margins. Nice cover photo by  Peter Laurie. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16080:   £1.50

 

Haggard, William;  Venetian Blind;      Hardcover

London, Cassell, 1959. Hardcover in dj. Book has had title page removed for some unknown reason, else book is tight and clean and good in jacket with minor tears and edge wear in protective sleeve. Sold as a superb hardcover low cost reading copy.

Ref  14355:  £5.00

 

Haig, Kathryn; Secret Sins:            Paperback

London, Parrallel, 1995, ISBN 0 261 66701 7. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Usual reading creases on spine, corner nudges, rubs to spine tail, slight creases, pages. Inside tight and clean with pages slightly toning. Small book.

Ref  12279:      £2.00

 

Hailey, Arthur; Detective;             Paperback

London, Corgi, 1998, reprint., ISBN 0552143766. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, slight creases to corners. Inside tight

Ref  12795:      £1.50

 

Hailey, Arthur; Hotel::              Paperback

London, Pan, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330201700.  Very Good, slight cover creases,. Looks unread. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15329;  £2.00

 

Hailey, Arthur; The Money-changers:        Hardcover

London, BCA,  1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 441pp. Very Good/Very Good. Jacket has edge crinkles and creases  and slight darkening

Ref  15908:  £4.50

 

Hailey, Arthur; Overload:       Hardcover

London, BCA,  1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 478pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book has small stain on fore-edge not affecting pages and reading crease on backstrip. Jacket has edge crinkles and creases  

Ref  15907:  £4.50

 

Hailey, Arthur; Overload:        Hardcover

London, BCA,  1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 478pp. Very Good/Good. Book tight and clean. Jacket has edge rubs and crinkles

Ref 103374 : £3.00

 

Hailey, Arthur; Overload:               Paperback

London, Pan, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330259482. Fair used book.  Usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, creases and indents to covers, cover edge rubs. Tight with very light toning to page margins. Thick paperback, 477 pages. Acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16148:   £1.30

 

Hailey, Arthur; Strong Medicine :              Paperback

London, Pan, 1985, ISBN 0330288792. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Unread book, no creases on spine, few small, rubs to edges and tips, slight lean. Tight. pages toned. A very acceptable reading copy

Ref  12887:  £1.50

 

Hailey, Arthur; Wheels:      Hardcover

London Michael Joseph Limited. 1971. First UK Edition. Very Good. Hard Cover book in Very Good dj. Exciting novel of a giant industry. of auto racing, shady auto dealerships, auto advertising. Of Unions, Detroit's inner city, its tragedies and civic shame. Of crime, and the Mafia's evil fingers in the auto world.
Ref: 14086:        £7.00

 

Hailey, Arthur; Wheels:      Hardcover

London, Michael Joseph, 1972. Second impression before publication. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0718109643. Very good/Very Good. Jacket, not clipped, minor tear at fold-over, edge crinkles, darkening at spine and edges. Exciting novel of a giant industry. of auto racing, shady auto dealerships, auto advertising. Of Unions, Detroit's inner city, its tragedies and civic shame. Of crime, and the Mafia's evil fingers in the auto world

Ref  15795:   £6.00

 

Haines, Pamela; Daughter Of The Northern Fields:       Hardcover

London, Guild Publishing 1988, Hard Cover in dj. Very Good book, mild fade at board edges. internally tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket VG. Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref 102641 : £3.00

 

Haines, Pamela; The Diamond Waterfall:               Paperback

London, Fontana, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006169139. Good. Covers creased, slight lean, edge nudges. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  18783:  £2.00

 

Haining, Peter; Summoned From The Tomb:       Hardcover

London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1973. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0283979550. ex-library book sold as a reading copy. Fep removed and library stamps on prelims.Book is tight and clean internally and jacket is protected with adhesive wrap which has kept it untorn and relatively unworn  A collection of 16 horror classics by various well known authors. A super low cost reading copy.

Ref  14378:   £4.00

 

Hall, Gregory; The Dark Backwood:              Paperback

London, Penguin, 1996. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0140245111.  Very Good. Small cover creases.  Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18156:  £2.00

 

Hall, James;  Blackwater Sound:       Hardcover

London, BCA, 2002. Book Club Edition, hardcover in dj. Near Fine unread book in Very Good jacket, no tears, very slight edge crinkles.

Ref  101547:  £4.50 

 

Hall, John; Homecoming Queen:              Paperback

London, Scholastic,1997. Paperbach. ISBN 0590196391. Fine. Unread book. Very slight nudges to corners. “There hasn’t been a Homecoming queen at Westdale High for twenty-five years. Not since beautiful queen, Brenda Sheldon, was killed in a gruesome car accident. Now the school has brought the tradition back. But is Brenda back too?”. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref 13048:  £2.00

 

Hamer, Malcolm; A Deadly Lie;             Paperback

London, Headline, 1992. Mass Market Paperback.  Very good. A Chris Ludlow Golfing Thriller.

Ref  12394:   £1.80

 

Hamilton, Alistair; The Halo Jump:              Paperback

London, Hamlyn, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0600346161.  Good used book. Creases to spine and small creases covers. Internally tight. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15743:  £1.75

 

Hamilton, Peter F.: The Nano Flower:              Paperback

London, Pan, 1995. Mass market paperback: ISBN 0330330446. Very Good, used book, corner nudges. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17789:  £2.00

 

Hamilton, Peter F.: A Quantum Murder:              Paperback

London, Pan, 1996. Mass market paperback: ISBN 0330330454. Very Good+, unread book, corner nudges. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17788:  £2.00

 

Hamilton, Ruth; Mulligan’s Yard:             Paperback

London, Corgi  2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552147702. Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates

Ref  17120:  £2.00

 

Hamilton, Ruth; A Whisper To The Living:            Paperback

London, Corgi, 1989, ISBN 0 552 13384 1. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Usual reading creases on spine, slight corner nudges.

Ref  12270:      £2.25

 

Hamilton, Ruth; A Whisper To The Living:             Paperback

London, Corgi, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552133841. Very Good used book. small cover corner creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17320:   £2.00

 

Hanley, Gerald; The Consul At Sunset:       Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1952.  Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, red title label. Very Good, light bumps to extremities, pages toned. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16659:  £2.00

 

Haran, Maeve; Scenes From The Sex War:             Paperback

London, Signet, 1994. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 045117513. Good. Used book, Nudges to corners, slight cover creases, slight lean. Internally tight 497 pages. Small book shipping rate.

Ref  14267:   £2.00

 

Hardwick, Michael; Last Tenko:               Paperback

London, BBC, 1984.  Mass market paperback. ISBN 0563203242. Based on the television series. Very Good unread book.  Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17927     £2.00

 

Hardwick, Michael; Upstairs Downstairs – Mr. Bellamy’s Story:               Paperback

London, Sphere, 1974.  Mass market paperback. ISBN 0722143052. Based on the television series. Very Good book. Small cover rubs, small number written on cover. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17964     £2.00

 

Hardwick, Michael; Upstairs Downstairs – Mr. Hudson's Diaries:               Paperback

London, Sphere, 1974.  Mass market paperback. ISBN 0722143044. Based on the television series. Very Good book. Small cover rubs, small number written on cover. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17971     £2.00

 

Hardwick, Mollie; The Duchess Of Duke Street - The Golden Years.              Paperback

London, Futura, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860074102.  Based on the hit TV series. Fair book. Covers well creased and rubbed. Internally tight with light page toning. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  17974:   £1.50

 

Hardwick, Mollie; Thomas And Sarah:              Paperback

London, Sphere, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0722105126.  Based on the hit TV series. Very Good book. Small cover creases and rubs. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17977;  £2.00

 

Hardwick, Mollie; Thomas And Sarah – Two For A Spin:              Paperback

London, Sphere, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0722105258.  Based on the hit TV series. Very Good book. Small cover creases and rubs. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17978;  £2.00

 

Hardwick, Mollie; Upstairs Downstairs – Sarah’s Story:               Paperback

London, Sphere, 1974.  Mass market paperback. ISBN 0722143028. Based on the television series. Very Good book. Covers small creases, cover rubs. Internally tight and clean.  Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17962     £2.00

 

Hardwick, Mollie; Upstairs Downstairs – The Years Of Change:               Paperback

London, Sphere, 1974.  Mass market paperback. ISBN 0722142994. Based on the television series. Very Good book. Small number written on front Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17968     £2.00

 

Hardy, Katherine; The Grand II, The Roaring Twenties:               Paperback

London, Pocket Books, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0671015966.  From television series. Very Good used book. Minor cover creases. Internally tight  and clean

Ref  18902:   £1.50

 

Hardy. Ronald; Wings Of The Wind:        Hardcover

London: Collins, 1987, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj, ISBN 0002231093.474pp. Novel set in China during the period that followed the Maoist revolution. Book Very Good in VG unclipped dustwrapper. Pages toning at margins as usual with this edition

Ref  18885:  £5.00

 

Hargrave, John;  Harbottle;        Hardcover

London, Duckworth & Co, 1924, 3rd impression in year of first publication.  Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Book Good, spine faded, minor bumps and marks to covers, edges a little soiled, internally tight and clean. Philosophical novel of modern man’s quest for enlightenment while under the burden of mankind’s social indifference, questioning on the way the changing conception of art, science, religion, socialism, trade, and sex. Good sound firm copy of this scarce edition.

Ref  19907:  £18.00

 

Harling, Robert; The Paper Palace:        Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1952.  Hardcover, no dj. green cloth, red title label. Very Good, bumps and slight rubs to extremities. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book.  Low shipping rates

Ref  16629:  £3.00

 

Harris, Joanne; Blackberry Wine:                Paperback

London, Black swan, 2001.. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0552998001.  Unread  book, Slight cover corner curl. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18150:  £2.00

 

Harris, Joanne; Coastliners:        Hardcover

London. BCA 2002. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book, Very Good jacket. Internally tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18341:  £2.50

 

Harris, Joanne; Five Quarters of the Orange (signed);       Hardcover

London: Doubleday, 2001. Hardcover. 3rd imp., Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket, SIGNED by the author on the title page.  3rd impression, number line starts with “3”.

Ref  12839:  £15.00

 

Harris, John; The Sleeping Mountain:        Hardcover

London, The Companion Book Club, nd.. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with orange cloth covers with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine in Very Good dj with slight rubs at extremities, not clipped. The usual patterned paper jacket inbrown.

Ref  13854:   £5.00

 

Harris, Robert; Enigma:          Paperback

London, Arrow, 1996. ISBN 0099992000. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, slight creases to covers, rubs to edges, slight lean. Inside tight. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  12877:      £1.80

 

Harris, Ruth; Husbands and Lovers:         Paperback

London, Sphere, 1986. ISBN 0 7221 4862 3. Paperback Fair+. Used book normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners, creases on front and rear covers, previous owner's initials on prelim. Inside clean and tight. with toning to page margins. 536 pages.

Ref  11974:   £1.25

 

Harris, Thomas;  Hannibal : The Return of Hannibal Lecter (sequel to Silence of the Lambs ).        Paperback

London: Arrow, . ISBN 0099297701.; 2000 Paperback, 564pp. Near Mint condition no creases on spine show that the book has never been opened. Very, very slight edge rubs and nudges

Ref  11591:     £3.00

 

Harrison, Colin; Manhattan Nocturne:         Paperback

London, Bloomsbury, 1997, Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0747531552. Very Good book. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18164:  £2.00

 

Harrison, Kathryn; The Binding Chair:         Paperback

London, Fourth Estate, 2000, ISBN 1 84115 680 9. Mass Market Paperback, Very Good. Used book, reading creases on spine, slight creases to corners, slight rubbing along edges. Inside tight

Ref  12250:      £2.00

 

Harrison, Kathryn; The Sea Wife:         Paperback

London, Fourth Estate, 2002. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 1841157791.  Very Good . Small edge marks, slight corner nudges. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18155:  £2.50

 

Harrison, Payne; Storming Intrepid:         Paperback

London, Coronet, 1990. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 034053057X. Good. Used book, reading creases to spine, creases to covers and corners, slight lean. Internally tight and clean. A very acceptable reading copy

Ref  14277:   £2.00

 

Harrison, Sarah; A Flower That’s Free:          Paperback

London, Warner Books, 1995 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0751502332. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, few cover creases and indents, owner’s label on prelim, some block edge soiling. Internally tight and clean. Book is square with no roll. A very thick paperback, 767 pages. Lower postage rates will apply

Ref  16395:   £2.50

 

Harrison, Sarah; Hot Breath:       Hardcover

London, Guild, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in jacket, Very Good book with very small  fore-edge marks in Good++ jacket (slight edge and corner crinkles, rubs)

Ref 12291:     £4.00

 

Harrod-Eagles, Cynthia: Dynasty 8 - The Maiden:        Hardcover

Macdonald, 1985, 1st Edition. Hardbound. ISBN: 0356103706. Very Good, slight  bumps to cover extremities and small top block edge marks in Very Good jacket, no tears with edges creases

Ref  16209:  £6.00

 

Harrow, Leah; Angels - Angel Katy:          Paperback

London, Granada, 1979.  Mass market paperback. ISBN 0583303722. Based on the television series. Very Good book. Small cover creases. Internally tight and clean.  Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17958     £2.00

 

Hartley, L. P.; A Perfect Woman :        Hardcover

London, The Companion Book Club, 1956. Hardcover in dj.  Very Good book with yello cloth covers with red title panel lettered in gilt at spine,  in Good dj with very chips at spine head and spine faded,. The usual patterned paper jacket in red.

Ref  14084;       £5.00

 

Hartley, Norman; The Viking Process:        Paperback 

London, Fontana, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0006150292. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, Some cover creases and slight spine lean. Internally tight with one weak spot in centre of book and clean with light page toning to margins. Acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16051:   £1.25

 

Haruf, Kent; Plainsong:        Paperback 

London, Picador, 2001; Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330393146. Very Good used book. Slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref 14062: £3.00

 

Harvey, Jack (Ian Rankin):  Blood Hunt       Paperback 

London Orion Books. 2002, reprint. Paperback, Used book Book very good++. Reading crease to spine, very slight nudges to corners. Ian Rankin writing as Jack Harvey. Gordon Reeve is going to his brother's funeral, a presumed suicide. Not a good reason to be flying the Atlantic. When he gets there it seems no body wants to answer his questions. Ex-SAS, a professional killer with an anger management problem, it's not in Reeve's nature to let such questions go unanswered, particularly when the murders come knocking on his own front door." Ian is a master in his field

Ref   11716:   £2.00

 

Harvey, John; The Plate Shop:       Hardcover

London, Collins, 1979, 1st ed. ISBN 0002216760.  Near Fine book with slight marks on top edge in Very Good clipped jacket. Author’s first novel.

Ref  13188;   £7.00

 

Harvey, Sarah ; MISBEHAVING :        Hardcover

London, Headline, 1999], 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0747223149. When Alex Gray finds her boyfriend in bed with her gym instructor, she turns to her best friends, Emma and Serena, for advice. They challenge her to a competition to seduce as many men as they can within two months. But Alex can't seem to find anyone worth her while. That is until she meets Jake. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped edge crumples and indents.

Ref 103020 : £4.00

 

Hatch, Ben; The Lawnmower Celebrity:           Paperback

London, Indigo, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0575068337.  Very Good unread book, small creases on covers. Inside tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  17119:  £2.50

 

Hawkesworth, John; Upstairs Downstairs – In My Lady’s Chamber:            Paperback

London, Sphere, 1973.  Mass market paperback. ISBN 0722143966. Based on the television series. Good book. Covers creased and rubs. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17970     £2.00

 

Hayes, Peter ; The Feathered Serpent:        Hardcover

London: Little Brown & Co, 1993, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN: 0316903507. Red cloth boards, small indent on front, internally clean and tight. Jacket not clipped, no tearsedge creasing, some indents and rubs

Ref  15357;   £6.50

 

Heffernan, William; Caging The Raven:           Paperback

London, Granada, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0586062572.  Book Very Good. Reading creases to spine, small nudges to corners Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15790:   £2.00

 

Heinlein, Robert; The Man Who Sold The Moon:            Paperback

London, New English Library, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450004317.  Fair used book. Tatty on outside soiled covers with creases and rubs and scuffs.. Internally tight with light toning to page margins. A reading copy only. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15956:   £1.25

 

Heller, Joseph; God Knows:         Hardcover

London, Jonathan Cape, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN 0224022881. Book Very Good, light toning at page margins. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears

Ref  18334:   £7.50

 

Heller, Joseph ; GOOD AS GOLD :         Hardcover

NY: Simon and Schuster, 1979. 1st ed. Hardcover, blackl cloth in dj. ISBN 0671229230. Book Very Good. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkles, minor surface indents.

Ref  101660:  £6.50

 

Heller, Keith; Man's Loving Family - A Story of London's Parish, 1727:        Hardcover

London, Collins Crime Club, 1986, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN 0002314363. Very good book in red cloth covered boards, no real faults. In nearly VG jacket, not clipped, small edge chips and edge rubs and creases. Internally tight and clean with slight toning at page margins.

Ref  17287:   £7.50

 

Heller, Susan & Wallin, Douglas; Volcano:             Paperback

London, Hamlyn, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  060020491X. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, very slight corner nudges. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16110:   £2.00

 

Hemingway, Ernest; For Whom The Bell Tolls:             Paperback

Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1963 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. In the Penguin Modern Classics series. Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, small creases to corners, covers darkening, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean with light page toning. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15969:   £1.50

 

Henderson, Donald; Goodbye To Murder:             Paperback

London, Pan, 1947. Mass Market Paperback.. Good used book. Early Pan, red covers illustrated with colour drawing. Covers creased with some fade,  block edge darkened with faint marks. . Internally tight  with light toning at page margins. Early Pans becoming scarce.

Ref  18909:   £1.50

 

Henriques, Robert; Through The Valley:        Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1951.  Hardcover, no dj. blue cloth, red title label. Very Good, bumps and slight rubs to extremities. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16619:  £2.50

 

Herbert, James; ’48:             Paperback

London, Harper Collins 1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0006476007. Good used book, cover and cover corner creases and edge rubs. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  16038:   £2.00

 

Herbert, James; The Fog / The Spear / Sepulchre:       Hardcover

London, Chancellor Press, 1993. ISBN 1851524401. Three novels in one volume, complete and unabridged. Hardcover, book Near Fine with very slight fore-edge nudges in Very Good dustjacket with minor edge crinkles and small edge tear at rear fold-over. Thick book, tight with light page toning.

Ref  14009:   £8.00

 

Herbert, James; The Magic Cottage:         Paperback

UK, New Engosh Library, 1988,  Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450409376. Fair, usual reading creases to spine, creases to rear cover and spine. Rubs at spine edges and tips. Tight. An acceptable reading copy

Ref  13779:   £1.00

 

Herbert, James ; ONCE ... :         Hardcover

London, Macmillan & Co, 2001 First Edition;; Hardcover, black cloth, in  dj.. ISBN 0333761405. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears edge crumples. A scary Tale of Faerefolkis & Evildoers, of Lovers & Erotic Passion, of Horror & Belief.

Ref 104120 : £7.50

 

Herbert, James;  Portent:        Paperback

London: New English Library, 1993. ISBN 0 450 58885 8. Paperback, 413pp. Used pa[perback, Very Good, usage creases on spine, very slight edge and spine tip rubs Internally clean and tight. This may be Herbert's best novel, its prose keen, characters crisp, and pace terrific, “First there are the lights: strange, alluring, eerily beautiful, floating up as if from the heart of the planet itself. Then, moments later, the disasters: coral reefs exploding into shrapnel, cloud banks bursting with torrential floods, killer hailstorms, tsunamis, vicious flash fires. From San Francisco to the Indian city of Varanasi, from the gentle Dorset hills to the Great Barrier Reef, the earth is spewing destruction and humans are dying hideous, excruciating deaths. For climatologist James Rivers, it seems almost as if the planet itself is angry. And then he meets the children and he learns that the horrifying truth exceeds even his most unthinkable private terrors...”

Ref  11650:     £2.50

 

Herbert, James; Sepulchre:          Hardback

London, Guild Publishing, 1987.Book Club edition, Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 326pp. Very Good tight clean book with slight toning tp page margins. The thirteenth spine-chiller from Herbert. Nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  18853:   £3.50

 

Herbert, James; Sepulchre:          Paperback

London, New English Library, 1988. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0450426688. Good. Usage creases on spine, creases and rubs to covers. Internally tight and clean with very slight toning. Somewhat tatty looking on outside but a very acceptable reading copy.  The thirteenth spine-chiller from Herbert. Small book shipping rate.

Ref  13988:   £1.25

 

Herriot, James; All Things Bright And Beautiful:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330255800. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, creases to cover corners and creases to lower corners on opening pages. Block edges toned and light toning to page margins. Tight and a very acceptable reading copy. Second Herriot omnibus, comprising the majority of chapters from Let Sleeping Dogs Lie and Vet In Harness. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14751:   £1.50

 

Herriot, James; If Only They Could Talk:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1975. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN  0330237837. Near Fine unread book. 206 pages

Ref  15466:   £2.50

 

Herriot, James; If Only They Could Talk:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1978. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN  0330237837. Very good book. Some cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low Postage Rates

Ref  17981:   £2.00

 

Herriot, James; If Only They Could Talk:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1975. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN  0330237837. Very Good. Book unread. Minor surface creases to covers and very light toning to page margins. 206 pages

Ref  14544:   £1.75

 

Herriot, James; It Shouldn’t Happen To A Vet:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330237829. Near Fine unread book Light book. Low postage rates

Ref  15465:   £2.50

 

Herriot, James; It Shouldn’t Happen To A Vet:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330237829. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight creases to covers and rubs at edges. Tight and square. Slight toning to page margins. Light book. Low postage rates

Ref  14758:   £1.50

 

Herriot, James; It Shouldn't Happen To A Vet:           Paperback

London, Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330237829. Fair. Creases to covers and rubs at edges., corner and edge curl to few pages. Slight toning to page margins. Light book. Low postage rates

Ref  17984:   £1.50

 

Herriot, James; Let Sleeping Vets Lie:           Paperback

London, Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330241567. Very Good used book. Slight cover rubs and darkening. Tight. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17980:   £2.00

 

Herriot, James; Let Sleeping Vets Lie:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330241567. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, creases to covers and cover corners, covers faded. Tight and a very acceptable reading copy. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14752:   £1.50

 

Herriot, James; Vet In A Spin:            Hardcover

London, BCA, 1978.  Book Club Edition: Hardcover in dj. Near Fine/ Very Good. Jacket no tears with edge crinkles. A nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  15467:   £4.50

 

Herriot, James; Vet In Harness:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330246631. Very Good unread book. slight creases and marks to covers. Tight copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  17983:   £2.00

 

Herriot, James; Vet In Harness:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1975.  Mass Market Paperback. Good.  Used book, usage creases along spine, slight creases to corners, date on prelim, small stain on edge of first few pages   . Tight, pages toning. A very acceptable low cost reading copy  

Ref  12815:   £1.00

 

Herriot, James; Vet In Harness:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330246631. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight creases to covers and cover corners, covers faded. Tight and a very acceptable reading copy. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14753:   £1.50

 

Herriot, James; Vets Might Fly:           Hardcover

London, BCA, 1977.  Book Club Edition: Hardcover in dj. Near Fine/ Very Good. Jacket small edge nick with edge crinkles. A nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  15468:   £4.50

 

Herriot, James; Vets Might Fly:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1977.  Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330252216. Good  book, Creases and slight soiling on covers,. Tight, pages toning. Small book. Low Postage Rates

Ref  17982:   £2.00

 

Herriot, James; Vets Might Fly:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1977.  Mass Market Paperback. Good.  Used book, usage creases along spine. Tight, pages toning. A very acceptable low cost reading copy  

Ref  12816:   £1.00

 

Herriot, James; Vets Might Fly:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330252216. Very Good unread book. No reading creases to spine, slight creases to covers and cover corners. Tight and square. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14754:   £2.00

 

Hewett, Dorothy; Bobbin Up:           Paperback

London, Virago, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860686868. Virago Modern Classics series. Very Good. Small rubs and scuffs to covers and cover edges. Tight and clean internally. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17244:   £2.00

 

Hewson, David; Solstice:            Hardcover
Harper Collins Publishers, 1998. 1st edition UK. Hardback in Dustjacket.. Book Fine in Very good dj (very slight edge crinkles). A Millennial novel. A man and woman who discover the cause of global warming, it is a fantastic weapon the government have built which has fallen into the wrong hands, the warming has only just begun!

Ref  11596:       £8.50

 

Heyer, Georgette; My Lord John:           Paperback

London, Pan, 1976. Mass Market paperback. ISBN  0330250140. Unread Book. Near Fine, small edge rubs picked up in storage.  Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15342;  £2.50

 

Hiaasen, Carl; Skinny Dip:            Paperback

London, Bantam, 2004. Large Paperback. ISBN  0593053745. Very Good used book, slight corner curl, tight and clean. 500gm.

Ref  19100:   £2.25

 

Higgins, Jack; Bad Company:                  Hardcover

London, BCA, 2003. Book Club Edition, Hardcover in dj. Near Fine book, Very Good jacket.

Ref 103457 : £4.50

 

Higgins, Jack; Cold Harbour:                 Hardcover

London, Guild, 1990. Book Club edition. Hardcover, black cloth,  in dj, Near Fine book with light toning to page margins. Very Good jacket with edge crinkles and one small tear  and rub at lower edge reinforced on reverse with archive tape.

Ref  17104:   £5.00

 

Higgins, Jack; Confessional;                Hardcover

London, Guild, 1985. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Near Fine with light page toning in Very Good jacket.

Ref  15943  ;   £4.50

 

Higgins, Jack; Dark Justice:                 Hardcover

London, BCA, 2004. Book Club Edition, Hardcover in dj. Near Fine book, Very Good jacket

Ref 103396 : £4.50

 

Higgins, Jack; Day Of Judgment:                 Hardcover

London, BCA, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good/Very Good, tight and clean

Ref 103380 : £4.00

 

Higgins, Jack; Drink With The Devil:               Hardcover

London, Michael Joseph, 1996.  ISBN 0718141423. Hardcover in dj. Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears slight edge crinkles.

Ref  14224:  £7.50

 

Higgins, Jack; Drink With The Devil:          Paperback

London, Penguin, 1998. reprint. ISBN 0140269452. Mass Market Paperback Near Fine. Unread book. Has slight corner nudges and very slight spine marks and rubs. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  12961:      £2.00

 

Higgins, Jack; The Eagle Has Flown:              Hardcover

Chapmans, 1991. 268 pp, rebound ex-library book. Rebinding has replaced endpapers and only faint library stamp is now discernable on new copyright page, slight bumps to corners, overall book is Good+ in Poor dj. A nice low cost tight hardcover reading copy

Ref  11934:  £3.00

 

Higgins, Jack; The Eagle Has Landed:           Paperback

London, Pan, 1982.  Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330268074. Book Very Good, small covers creases and rubs, internally tight and clean.  Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17077:  £2.00

 

Higgins, Jack; Exocet:              Hardcover

London, BCA 1983. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good/Very Good. Book has slight lean and. Jacket has edge creases

Ref  15950:  £4.00

 

Higgins, Jack: Eye Of The Storm:          Paperback

London, Signet, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. Good  A used book, spine creases, nudges to cover corners, slight lean to spine, some slight cover marks. Internally clean and tight. A nice low cost reading copy

Ref  11645:    £1.80

 

Higgins, Jack; A Fine Night For Dying:           Paperback

London, HarperCollins, 2003. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0007127200. Fine unread book 

Ref 103440 ; £2.00

 

Higgins, Jack; In The Hour Before Midnight:           Paperback

New York, Fawcett Gold Medal, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0449139549. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15818:   £1.75

 

Higgins, Jack; The Last Place God Made:            Paperback

London, Pan, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330253298. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small creases to covers, some slight rubs to cover edges. Tight  with toning to page margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16119:   £1.75

 

Higgins, Jack: The Last Place God Made:          Paperback

London, Signet, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. The Classic Jack Higgins Collection. Fair+.  A used book, spine creases, nudges to cover corners, slight lean to spine, some cover creases. Internally clean and tight. A nice low cost reading copy

Ref  11643:    £1.75

 

Higgins, Jack; Luciano's Luck:          Hardback

London, Collins, 1981, Hardback in Dustwrapper. Very Good book with lightly toning margins in Fair dw , not torn but crumpled with surface creases across front and rear .  The summer of 1943 and Allied forces are poised to invade Sicily, it is known that this is going to be bloody and any way to reduce the loss of life is being considered. One method is to bring the local population out in support of the Alies, to do this requires the support of the local mafia leader, a man with a hatred of the Americans. To persuade the mafiosa Lucky Luciano is released on license by the Americans to talk him round.

Ref  11647:    £5.75

 

Higgins, Jack; Luciano’s Luck:           Hardback

London, BCA, 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 215pp. Book Near Fine, in Very good jacket with edge rubs and crinkles. Nice low cost hardcover book.

Ref  16021;  £4.00

 

Higgins, Jack; Midnight Runner:             Paperback

London, HarperCollins, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0007127286. Very Good book, tight and clean

Ref 103395 : £2.00

 

Higgins, Jack; Night Of The Fox:            Paperback

London, Pan, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330299891. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine,  small cover creases, internally tight with very light toning. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16687:  £2.00

 

Higgins, Jack; The President's Daughter:             Hardback

London, Michael Joseph, 1997; 1st Edition; Hardback, black cloth. ISBN  0718141431. Near Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped, slight edge crinkles.

Ref  18132:  £7.50

 

Higgins, Jack; The President’s Daughter:           Hardback

London, BCA, 1997, Book Club Edition.. Hardcover.   As New / As New.  

Ref  12921; £6.50

 

Higgins, Jack: The Presidents Daughter:  &