Books - Modern Fiction

E-G


 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

Return To Modern Fiction Main Page            Contact / Order Form

 


 

 

Easterman, Daniel; Day Of Wrath:           Hardcover

London, BCA, 1995. Book Club Edition As New/Near Fine wrapper with slight edge crinkles.

Ref  13113:   £5.00 

 

Easterman, Daniel; The Jaguar Mask:       Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0007697139. Very Good used book. Small cover creases and indents and  slight corner nudges. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17313:   £2.00

 

Easterman, Daniel; The Judas Testament:        Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1995. Mass market paperback: ISBN 058621089X. Very Good, used book, corner nudges. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17785:  £2.00

 

Eco, Umberto; Baudolino:         Paperback

London, QPD,  2002. Large Paperback. Near fine unread book.

Ref  18167:  £3.00

 

Eco, Umberto; Foucault’s Pendulum:         Paperback

London, Picador, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330314971. Very Good used book, small cover nudges.  Tight and clean.

Ref  18126:  £2.25

 

Eddings, David; The Diamond Throne, Book One of The Elenium:            Hardcover

London, Guild, 1989. Book Club edition. Hardcover in dj. Book Very Good, very minor corner and tip bumps, small block edge marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket, Very Good, minor edge wear. Hardback with Dust Wrapper. Normal shelf wear.

Ref  17292:  £7.00

 

Eddings, David and Leigh; Polgara The Sorceress:     Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1998., ISBN 0 586 21314 7.  Mass Market Paperback. Used book, condition only Fair +. Covers and spine creased and rubbed. Internally very good,  still tight with no loose pages. Thick book, 807 pages.A low cost reading copy

Ref  12036:   £1.50

 

Eddy, Paul; Flint:           Hardcover

London, BCA, 2001. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Black cloth. Very Good+ book. Jacket VG, no tears, slight edge rubs. Nice low cost hardcover book.

Ref 103495 : £4.00

 

Edmonds, Frances; Games:      Paperback

London, Orion, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0752805924. Near Fine book, tight square and clean but title page has been removed for some unknown reason

Ref  13767:   £2.00

 

Edmonds, Walter D.; Chad Hanna:           Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1942.  Hardcover, no dj. green cloth, red title label. Very Good, cover marks, light  rubs to extremities, light bump to lower block edge Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16669:  £3.00

 

Edmonds, Walter D.; Chad Hanna:          Hardcover

London, Reprint Society, 1942.  Good condition no dj. Olive cloth covers, red title plate. Covers are slightly marked, spine faded, block edges slightly marked, endpapers browned,  name and date 1942 on fep, occasional spots to pages throughout, press cuttings stuck on front paste-down. Internally book is tight and reasonably clean. 511 pages.

Ref 14212:   £2.50

 

Edmonds, Walter D.; Young Ames:           Hardcover

London, Reprint Society, 1943.  Good condition no dj. Yellow cloth covers, black title plate. Covers are slightly marked, spine faded, block edges slightly spotted,  name and date 1943 on fep, occasional spots to pages throughout. Internally book is tight and reasonably clean. 382 pages. Small book. Low postage rate

Ref 14214:   £2.50

 

Edmonds, Walter D.; Young Ames :           Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1943. Hardcover, no dj.  |Yellowcloth, black title label. Very Good. Spine and covers darkened faded Slight bumps and rubs to extremities. Book still tight and clean internally. Nice low cost hardcover copy.

Ref  16582:  £3.00

 

Effinger, George Alec; Planet Of The Apes No. 2 – Escape To Tomorrrow:          Paperback

New York, Award, 1975. . Mass market paperback. Fair book. Covers creased and rubbed, corners nudged, internally toning at page margins. An acceptable reading copy

Ref  101149:  £1.50

 

Elegant, Robert; Manchu:         Hardcover

London, Allen Lane. 1980. First Edition. Very Good.  Hard Cover in Dj, Very Good/Good. Book has slight corner and edge rubs, slight spine lean, and some edge marks, jacket has edge crumpling and minor edge splits, bumps on corners, creases on fold-overs. . Story set in 18th century China revolves around the fall of the Ming Dynasty and the rise of the conquering Manchus. A very acceptable reading copy

Ref  12385:   £3.50

 

Elliott, Janice;  Life On The Nile:          Hardcover

London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1989, 1st edition. ISBN  0340495952. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Jacket has slight edge creases and slight indents, not clipped. Novel

Ref  14569;   £8.00

 

Ellis, Alice Thomas; Unexplained Laughter;       Paperback

London, Penguin, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 014009203X. Very good book. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18258:  £2.00

 

Ellis, Julie; No Greater Love:      Paperback

London, Grafton, 1991,  ISBN 0586212019. Mass Market Paperback. Good.  Used book, usage creases along spine, slight nudges and small creases to corners. scratches to covers, some rubs at edges, Tight. A very acceptable reading book

Ref  12469:   £1.80

 

Ellison, Jane; A Fine Excess:       Paperback

London, Black Swan, 1986.Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0552992283.  Very Good unread book. Cover bumps and indents. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18186:  £2.00

 

Elmore, Leonard; Be Cool;          Hardcover

London, Viking, 1999, 1st ed Hardback,. ISBN 0670884944. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge crinkles.
Ref  14465:   £8.00

 

Elmore, Leonard;  Out Of Sight;          Hardcover

New York, Delacorte, 1996, 1st ed Hardback,. ISBN 0385308485. Very Good book with very slight bump and rub to spine bottom else fine  in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge crinkles.
Ref  14466:   £9.00

 

Elton, Ben; Blast from The Past:        Paperback

London, Black Swan, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552998338. Good used book. Creases to covers. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17322:   £2.00

 

Elton, Ben; Stark:         Paperback

London, Sphere, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747403902. Good used book. Cover creases, edge rubs, slight lean. Internally tight and clean with light tning at page margins. Acceptable reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17327:   £1.50

 

Elvin, Harold; Once Upon A Time In Siberia:           Hardcover

London: Anthony Blond, 1985. First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0856342017. Very Good in Very Good clipped dust wrapper.

Ref  16364:   £6.00

 

Ertz, Susan; Charmed Circle:                 Hardcover

London, The Companion Book Club, nd.. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with yellow cloth covers in Very Good dj with slight edge nicks, not clipped. The usual patterned paper jacket in red.

Ref  13852:   £5.00

 

Esquivel, Laura; Swift As Desire:       Paperback

London, QPD 2001. Mass Market  Paperback.  .  Very Good unread book, internally tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18336:  £2.00

 

Estleman, Loren D.; Kill Zone:       Paperback

London, Mysterious Press, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0099539608.  Good++ used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small creases to corners and indents to covers. Lower corner page curl to rear of bookInternally tight and clean with light page toning at page margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15991:   £2.00

 

Etchison, Dennis (editor); Cutting Edge;                 Hardcover
London, Guild Publishing, 1998 Hardcover book in dustwrapper. Book Fine with light toning throughout, dw Very Good with edge crinkles. Anthology collecting stories by Peter Straub, Karl Edward Wagner, Charles L. Grant, Ramsey Campbell, Clive Barker, Robert Bloch, Whitley Strieber, and others. "...this volume is required reading for anyone tracing the current evolution of horror fiction."- Barron (ed), Horror Literature 4-344.

Ref  11675:      £2.25

 

Evans, Nicholas; The Horse Whisperer:             Paperback

London, Corgi, 1996. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0552143774. Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight corners creases, tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  14164:    £2.00

 

Fairstein, Linda; Final Jeopardy:            Paperback

London, Warner Books, 1998, ISBN 0 7515 1502 7. Mass Market Paperback.  Very Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, slight creasing on cover, nudges to corners Internally tight and clean. Small book

Ref 12176:  £1.75

 

Faschinger, Lilian; Magdalena the Sinner:             Paperback

London, Headline  1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747254591. Translated from the German by Shaun Whiteside. Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases and indents and marks. Internally tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates

Ref  17110:  £2.00

 

Fast, Howard; Spartacus:              Paperback

London, Panther,1960. Mass market paperback. Covers creased and rubbed, scuff on rear where small label removed internally tight and toning at page margins. An acceptable reading copy

Ref  101154:  1.80

 

Faulks, Sebastian; Charlotte Gray:             Paperback

London, Vintage, 1999 ISBN 0099394316. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, small creases to covers. Internally Fine

Ref  12934; £2.00

 

Faulks, Sebastian; Charlotte Gray:              Paperback

London, Vintage, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099394316. Very Good, used book, usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners creases to covers, few cover soil marks. Internally fine, tight and clean. 497 pages. Small book. Low postage rate

Ref  14481:   £2.00

 

Faulks, Sebastian; On Green Dolphin Street:               Paperback

London, Vintage, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 009927583X. 8vo. Very Good used book.

Ref 103405 : £2.50

 

Ferguson, Austin; Random Track:               Paperback

London, Arrow, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099254409.  Good used book. Reading creases to spine. Slight cover. Internally tight and clean with toning to page margins. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  15811:   £2.00

 

Ferguson, James; Emmerdale Farm – Divided Loyalties:                Paperback

London, Fontana, 1988. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0006175066.  Based on the television series. Very Good unread book. Small cover creases, minor shelf marks, internally tight, light toning to page edges. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17901:   £1.75

 

Ferguson, James; Emmerdale Farm – A Friend In Need:               Paperback

London, Fontana, 1987. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0006174159.  Based on the television series. Very Good unread book. Small cover creases, minor shelf marks, internally tight, light toning to page edges. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17907:   £1.75

 

Fielding, Joy; See Jane Run:                  Hardcover

London, Headline Book Publishing Ltd, 1991, 1st  UK.  ISBN: 0747204594.Fine book with the usual slight toning to page margins in Very Good unclipped dustjacket with slight edge crinkles and light surface rubs from shelf. Described as a terrifying psychological thriller

Ref  13638:   £10.00

 

Fienburgh, Wilfred ; NO LOVE FOR JOHNNIE:                   Hardcover

London, Book Club, 1959. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Very good book, slight top edge marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, 1 inch loss at spine top now in protective wrap. Nice copy of a 1950s book club. Tale of parliament, political intrigue etc., somewhat ahead of its time

Ref 103691 : £3.00

 

Figes, Eva: The Tenancy:                  Hardcover

London, Sinclair Stevenson, 1993. 1st edition. ISBN 1856193055. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket. Slight toning to page margins, a couple of pages have slight edge crease due to careless storage.

Ref 13681: £6.50

 

Findley, Timothy; Spadework:              Paperback

London, Faber And Faber, 2002. ISBN 0571214533. Paperback in dustwrapper. Very Good / Near Fine. Book has usual reading creases to spine, minor edge rub and minor creases to cover, few small marks on top edge. “On a summer evening a gardener's spade slices a telephone cable into distant silence. The resulting disconnection is devastating. With the failure of one call to reach the house, an ambitious young actor becomes the victim of sexual blackmail. The blocking of a second call leads to murder”.

Ref  13055:  £7.00

 

Finlay, Iain; The Azanian Assignment:              Paperback

London, Futura, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0708815839. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, light corner nudges, small cover creases and curl, small rubs on rear. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16088:   £2.00

 

Fisher, Carrie; Surrender The Pink:               Paperback

London, Vintage, 1991. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0099844206. Very Good unread book, tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18227:  £2.00

 

Fisher, Jude;  Sorcery Rising ; Book One of Fool's Gold:                   Hardcover

London, Earthlight / Simon and Schuster, 2002. First edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0743220919. Fantasy story. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 103683 : £8.00

 

Fishman, Hal & Schiff, Barry; Flight 902 Is Down :               Paperback

London, Star, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0352312823. Very Good used book. Slight corner nudges and small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16063:   £2.00

 

Fitzgerald, F Scott : THE LAST TYCOON An Unfinished Novel:          Hardcover

New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1969. Hardcover, black spine on blue boards, boards with black lettering on front and gilt on spine. Fore-edge untrimmed. 8vo; 190 pages. Very Good book, small rubs and bumps to board corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 103409 : £3.50

 

Fitzgerald, F Scott : THIS SIDE OF PARADISE:          Hardcover

New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1948. Hardcover, black spine on blue boards, boards with black lettering on front and gilt on spine. Fore-edge untrimmed. 8vo; 255 pages. Very Good book, small rubs and bumps to board corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 103410 : £3.50

 

Fitzgerald, Penelope; At Freddie's:          Hardcover

London, Collins; 1982. First edition; ISBN 0002220644. Very Good in Very Good clipped dj

Ref  13922:   £10.00

 

Fleisher, Leonore; Fame:                 Paperback

London, Sphere 1980.  Mass market paperback. ISBN 0722135475. Based on the film.  Good unread book. Covers heavily creases and indents. Internally tight and clean.  Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17956:     £2.00

 

Fleming, Ian; Moonraker:               Paperback

London, Pan, 1965 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 014006849X.  Fair used book. Reading creases to spine, slight cover surface creases and rubs, small split at hinge. Internally tight and clean with page toning at margins. A very acceptable reading copy. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  15797:   £1.50

 

Fleming, Ian ;The Spy Who Loved Me :           Hardcover

London, Jonathan Cape, 1962. First edition. Hardcover in dj. Black boards with silver spine lettering and a dagger in blind with a silver blade on the front cover. Red endpapers. Dust jacket cover art by Richard Chopping 221pp. Book is Very Good+, small blemish on front cover which is likely a production mark, no spotting, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket  Good+, not clipped, small tear and stain at rear flap. Small tar at rear upper spine tip, edge rubs and small chips at spine ends. Now in protective removable archival wrap

Ref 102438 : £175.00

 

Fleming, Ian; The Spy Who Loved Me:          Hardcover

London, Charing Cross Road Book Club 1962, 1st Thus.  Book Very Good with light fading along cover edges in a Very Good dustjacket with rubs along edges and minor edge tears, not clipped. A lovely example of this 1960's book club with a super paper jacket illustrated by Cathill, book interior as clean and bright as the day it was sold.

Ref   13390:  £8.50

 

Fleming, James; The Temple Of Optimism;        Hardcover

2000. Jonathan Cape. First edition. ISBN: 0 224 06075 9. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book Fine, dj Very Good, slight edge crinkles, not clipped. 316pp. Out of the relationships of two men and one women in Derbyshire in 1788, James Fleming has built a novel of extraordinary richness, at once a wholly convincing representation of an eighteenth-century world and a modern dissection of two of mankind's most powerful passions: greed and love

Ref 11819:  £9.00

 

Fleming, Thomas; Time  And Tide:         Hardcover

New York, Simon & Schuster, 1987 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0671621513. Book Very Good, very slight nidges to cover extremities, small ink mark on lower block edge probably acquired during production, internally very tight and clean. Jacket not clipped , spine lightly faded and edge crinkles. Weight of book 1100gm

Ref  18500: £7.50

 

Follett, James; Churchill’s Gold:               Paperback

London, Coronet, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340266740. Very Good used book.  Nudges to corners, Slight bow to book upper corner Internally tight and clean,. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15784:  £2.00

 

Follett, James; Dominator:                Paperback

London, Methuen 1985. Trade Paperback. ISBN  0413586804. Very Good used book, cover corner creases and edge rubs and nudges. Internally tight with pages toning at margins. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  16011:   £2.00

 

Follett, James; Swift:               Paperback

London, Methuen, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 041314190X. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small indent on rear. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15819:   £2.00

 

Follett, Ken;  Code To Zero.          Hardcover

MacMillan, 2000, 1st. ISBN 0 333 78076 0. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Fine/Very Good, slight creases to rear and slight edge crinkles.In the year 1958, an amnesiac finds himself in a public restroom, on the floor, with no idea how he arrived. When a newspaper report about a satellite launch catches his eye, he begins to suspect all is not what it seems....

Ref  11769:   £7.50

 

Follet, Ken:   A Dangerous Fortune:      Hardcover

London, BCA, 1993. Haredcover in dustjacket. As New/Very Good. portrays a family splintered by lust, bound by a shared legacy. men and women swept toward a perilous climax where greed, fed by the shocking truth of a boy's death, must be stopped, or not just one man's dreams, but those of a nation, will die

Ref  11699:   £5.00

 

Follett, Ken; A Dangerous Fortune:    Paperback

London, Pan, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330332651.  Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16707:  £2.50

 

Follett, Ken.  The Hammer Of Eden.   Paperback

Pan, 1st UK Paperback 1999. An exciting novel from one of the greatest best-selling novelists. A religious cult promise an earthquake in California if their demands are not met and the only one taking them seriously is FBI agent Jill Maddox. Book Very Good, spine crease where opened, slight crease on cover , very slight edge rubs. Internally fine, tight and clean

Ref  11586:      £2.00

 

Follett, Ken: The Key To Rebecca:               Hardcover

London, BCA, 1980. BVook Club Edition. Red Cloth in Dustjacket. Very Good book with slight marks on top edge in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. Nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  13327:  £4.50

 

Follett, Ken: The Key To Rebecca:   Paperback

London, Pan, 1998. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0330354272. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, slight crease to cover. Inside tight and clean.

Ref  13319:  £2.00

 

Follett, Ken ; Lie Down With Lions;           Paperback
Pan, 1998.. Paperback in Very Good condition. Usage creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Internally tight and clean. Romantic adventure and twisting suspense at their greatest.  ISBN  0 330 35426 4.

Ref  11601:     £2.25

 

Follett, Ken; Night Over Water:        Hardback

New York: Morrow, 1991. Hardcover. First Edition, Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket. Black cloth-covered spine, gilt lettering, beige paper-covered boards. Endpaper maps. This is a dazzling novel of sky-borne peril and dangerous liaisons on history's most romantic aeroplanes-the last flight of the fabulous Flying Clipper. It is set in 1939 as the storm clouds mount over the Atlantic and tension in the Clipper's cabin gathers turbulent force. Once inside there is no escape, no turning back from the nightmare that awaits them.

Ref  11648:    £8.00

 

Follett, Ken; A Place Called Freedom:         Hardback

London, BCA, 1995, Book Club Edition. Cloth hardcaove in dustjacket. . Very Good with very light toning at page margins, in a Very Good jacket. A nice low cost hardcover book

Ref: 13426:    £5.00

 

Follett, Ken; The Third Twin:          Hardback

London, Macmillan, 1996. Hardbck in dj, ISBN 033366809X.  504pp, pictorial boards matching jacket. Book Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket with very slight edge crinkles and rubs. Steve and Dan appear to be identical twins but were born on different days to different mothers.  Some secrets were meant to be left alone……………A nice copy of this thriller by the master storyteller

Ref  13632;   £8.50

 

Follett, Ken; The Third Twin;         Paperback.

London, Pan Books. 1997. ISBN: 0 330 34837 X. Mass Market Paperback. 632 pp. Good, slight nudges to corners. usage creases to spine, slight signs of usage on page edges etc. Nothing serious. Very thick, 632pp. Steve and Dan appear to be identical twins but were born on different days to different mothers.  Some secrets were meant to be left alone……………

Ref  11597:      £2.50

 

Folsom, Allan; Day Of Confession:          Paperback.

London, Warner Books, 1999,  ISBN 0751520195. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.  Used book, usage creases along spine, slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean.

Ref  12473:   £2.00

 

Forbes, Bryan; The Distant Laughter:          Hardback

London, Collins, 1972 1st Edition.   Hardcover. ISBN 0002211815. Near Fine book in Very Good dw. Jacket not clipped , some edge rubs, creases and crinkles, darkening around margins. A fictional story of the film industry, told by Bryan Forbes who was himself a film director married to an actress. A very accomplished debut

Ref  15967:   £7.00

 

Forbes, Colin; The Cauldron:         Paperback

London: Pan, 1998, Paperback. An obviously used paperback book, Lean to spine, usage creases along spine, rubs to cover, corner nudges and curl. Still tight and clean internally. The usual fast paced thriller from this highly regarded writer, featuring Tweed and the usual group taking on organised international masterminds. A super low cost reading copy.

Ref  11639:     £1.75

 

Forbes, Colin; The Cell:          Paperback

London, Pocket Books, 20032. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 074346138X. Very Good+ book. Slight corner nudges, internally tight and clean. The last thriller from this highly regarded writer, featuring Tweed and the usual group taking on a terrorist cell.

Ref 101624:  £2.25

 

Forbes, Colin; Cover Story:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330294563. Good used book, usual reading creases to spine,  small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  17014:  £2.00

 

Forbes, Colin; Deadlock:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330303112. Good used book, cover creases and corner curl. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 101017:  £2.00

 

Forbes, Colin;  The Greek Key:        Hardback

London: Guild, 1989. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Very Good, few edge marks. Dj Good dj with edge crinkles and minor surface indentations .  574pp. Murder committed over 40 years is the detonator which triggers off quest for the Greek Key. A novel of suspense and espionage involving wartime secrets, long smouldering vendettas and superpower conflict. Features tweed and the usual group

Ref  11653:     £5.75

 

Forbes, Colin;  The Greek Key:          Paperback.

London: Pan, 1989.  ISBN 0 330 30706 1. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good condition. Used book, normal reading creases on spine, slight creasing to corners. 574pp. Murder committed over 40 years is the detonator which triggers off quest for the Greek Key. A novel of suspense and espionage involving wartime secrets, long smouldering vendettas and superpower conflict. Features Tweed and the usual group

Ref 12149:  £2.00

 

Forbes, Colin; The Power:         Paperback

London: Pan, 1994, Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0 330 334743. Used book, Very Good. Normal reading creases on spine, slight nudges to corners, lean to spine, Still tight and clean internally. Featuring Tweed and the usual group.

Ref  13620:     £1.80

 

Forbes, Colin; Precipice:         Paperback

London: Pan, 1996, Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0 330 34354 8. Used book, Good. Normal reading creases on spine, slight nudges to corners, some creasing to covers, some rubbing to edges, gilt title rubbed, lean to spine, Still tight and clean internally. The usual fast paced thriller from this highly regarded writer, featuring Tweed and the usual group taking on organised international masterminds. An  acceptable reading copy.

Ref  12186:     £1.50

 

Forbes, Colin; Rhinoceros:         Paperback

London, Pocket Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0743415221. Very Good++ book. Slight corner nudges, internally tight and clean. The usual fast paced thriller from this highly regarded writer, featuring Tweed and the usual group taking on organised international masterminds

Ref  18738:  £2.30

 

Forbes, Colin;  Sinister Tide       Hardback

London: BCA, 2000. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Fine. Dj Fair with edge creasesd and crinkles one 1 inch tear on rear strengthened with archival tape.  422pp. Tweed is hired to track down Dr. Goslar, inventor of the supreme weapon. This is his second time to confront Goslar.... the first was his only loss. The usual fast moving thriller from this acclaimed writer.

Ref  11654:     £5.75

 

Forbes, Colin; The Stone Leopard:            Paperback

London, Pan, 1997. ISBN 0330248170. Mass Market Paperback, Near Fine. Unread book, no creases on spine, slight corner nudges, slight rubs on spine tips. Inside tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  12928:      £2.00

 

Forbes, Colin; This United State:             Paperback

London, Pan, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330374893. Good used book, cover creases and edge nudges, slight soiling on block edges. Internally tight and clean

Ref 104469 : £2.00

 

Forbes, Colin, The Vorpal Blade:            Paperback

London, Pocket Books, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0743440358. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight creases to corners. Tight and clean.

Ref  14332:   £2.50

 

Ford, Richard; Independence Day:            Paperback

London, Harville Press, 1996. Soft Cover. ISBN 1860461700. Very Good used book, small cover creases and corner nudges. Tight and clean.Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18124:  £2.00

 

Foreman, Russell; The Ringway Virus:             Paperback

London, NEL, 1977. Mass Market paperback. ISBN  0450032728. Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, small cover creases, edge rubs. Tight and clean internally.. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15800:   £2.00

 

Forester, C. S.; The Commodore:         Hardback

London, The Reprint Society, 1946.  Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. Very Good. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16636:  £3.00

 

C. S. Forester;  Lieutenant Hornblower:           Hardback

London,  Michael Joseph, 1952. 1st Ed. Hardback . 8vo. 304pp. Book only Good in Poor jacket.  Spine badly faded  due to half missing jacket spine, rubs at  corners and spine ends slight lean. Jacket missing half spine and with small holes at corners. Book is tight and sound and clean internally. Reading copy only
Ref  16736:   £5.00

 

Forester, C. S.; Randall and the River Of Time:            Hardback

London, Michael Joseph, 1951, First UK Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Good book, cover marks and indents due to something jabbing into front board, internally tight and clean, Jacket Good, not clipped, edge wear and chips, small loss at spine head. Low cost copy of this first British edition.

Ref 103512 : £4.50

 

Forester; C. S.: The Ship:           Paperback

Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1949. 1st Edition. Paperback. No. 698 in the Penguin Orange Fiction Series. Book Good.  Rubs to spine at top and bottom with slight loss, covers slightly grubby, small split at top front hinge, rubs to spine edges and spine, pages toning.

Ref  11903:   £1.50

 

Forrester, Helen;  Yes, Mama:       Hardcover
GUILD PUBLISHING, 1988 Maroon Cloth/Gilt. Hardback. 8vo.

Book Fine in Very Good dw with slight edge creases.

Ref  11587:   £5.00

 

Forster, Margaret; Have The Men Had Enough:           Paperback

London, Penguin, 1990. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0140127690. Very Good unread book, slight edge rubs, internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18245:  £2.00

 

Forsyth, Frederick; Avenger:            Paperback

London, Bantam, 2003. Paperback. ISBN 0593050940. 8vo, 347pp. Very Good, minor cover creases and corner curl, internally tight and clean

Ref 102973 : £2.00

 

Forsyth, Frederick; The Devil's Alternative:        Hardcover

London, Book Club Associates,  1979. Large 8vo, VeryGood book in Very good dw

Ref  12188; £4.00

 

Forsyth, Frederick: The Dogs Of War:         Hardcover

London: Hutchinson, 1974. First Impression. Hardcover in dj. 384pp. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket Good+, clipped, edge wear, creases on flaps.

Ref 101647:  £6.00

 

Forsyth, Frederick: The Dogs Of War:        Hardcover

London, BCA, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 384pp. Book Very Good, slight cover corner bumps else would be fine, in Very good jacket with edge crinkles and rubs. Nice low cost hardcover book.

Ref  16029;  £4.50

 

Forsyth, Frederick; The Fist of God.        Hardcover
London : BCA, 1994. Hardback. Fine condition in a very good dustwrapper (slight surface creases). The author of such classics as The Day of the Jackal returns with a seamless blending of the real and the imagined, of political assassination and high-tech military might, set behind the scenes of the Gulf War. As coalition forces ready for battle against the Iraqi Army, a Western spy in Baghdad seeks a mysterious traitor named Jericho, who may hold the key to locating Saddam Hussein's secret weapon.
Ref  11770:  £4.00  

 

Forsyth, Frederick; The Fourth Protocol:         Hardcover

London, BCA, 1985. Book Club editions Near Fine hardback in black cloth with Very good jacket with edge crinkles and slight rubs.

Ref  12219:      £5.00

 

Forsyth, Frederick; The Fourth Protocol;          Hardcover

London, BCA, 1985. Book Club Edition, Hardcover in dj. Very Good+ book, Very Good jacket

Ref 103404: £4.00

 

Forsyth, Frederick; Icon;          Hardcover

London, Bantam Press, 1996, 1st . ISBN 0593028015. Cloth in dj. . Near Fine  Very Good dj, not clipped with slight edge creases.  

Ref  13751;  £7.50

 

Forsyth, Frederick; The Negotiator:           Hardcover

London, Bantam, 1989, First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dustjacket. ISBN 0593016475. Very Good + book. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  101655 : £5.50

 

Forsyth, Frederick; The Negotiator:          Hardcover

London, BCA,  1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover cloth in dustjacket. Very Good/Good++, jacket has rubs at corners and slight edge creasing. A very nice low cost hardcover reading book.

Ref  13537:   £4.50

 

Forsyth, Frederick; The Negotiator:            Paperback

London, Corgi, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0552134759.  Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight cover creases and indents, corner nudges, block edge marks. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16146;  £2.00

 

Forsyth, Frederick ; NO COMEBACKS Collected Short Stories:         Hardcover  

London, Hutchinson, 1982, First Edition of the collection. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0091478707. 256pp. Forsyth brings his imaginative force, narrative power and wealth of meticulous detail to this marvellously exciting and varied collection of short stories full of blackmail, murder, revenge and deception. Book Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket

Ref  101634:  £5.00

 

Forsyth, Frederick; No Comebacks:          Hardcover

London, BCA, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good/Very Good:. A nice low cost hard cover book.

Ref  13738;  £4.50

 

Forsyth, Frederick; The Veteran And Other Stories :              Paperback

London, Corgi, 2002. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0552149233. Five stories from the master storyteller. Good used book, cover creases and slight indents. Tight and clean.

Ref 104475 : £2.00

 

Foster, Alan Dean; Alien 3 :             Paperback

London, Warner, 1992.Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708852408. Good used book, covers are creased. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  101194:  £2.00

 

Fowler, Deborah, The Lady In Waiting:        Paperback

London, Sheridan Book Co, 1995, ISBN 0 85501 675 3. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, reading creases on spine, Creasing and small dented tear to front cover.. Inside tight with slight toning.

Ref  12249:      £1.75

 

Fowles, John; Daniel Martin:         Paperback

London, Triad Panther, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 058604678X. Very Good used book, cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Acceptable reading copy. Low shipping rates on this book   

Ref  18141:  £2.00

 

Fowles, John; The Ebony Tower:

New York, Signet 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0316290939. Fair used book, cover creased and rubbed, slight corner curl. Internally tight and clean with toning to page margins. Acceptable reading copy. Low shipping rates on this book   

Ref  18143:  £1.50

 

Fowles, John; A Maggot:        Paperback

London, Pan, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330295667. Very Good used book, cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Acceptable reading copy. Low shipping rates on this book   

Ref  18140:  £2.00

 

Fox, Anthony; Threat Warning Red:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330267213. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, light corner nudges. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16086:   £2.00

 

Fox, Peter; Mantis:        Paperback

London, Pan, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330261703. Very Good used book. Slight corner nudges and shallow book bow to upper corner picked up in storage. Internally tight and clean with light page toning to margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16060:   £2.00

 

Francis, Dick; Come To Grief:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330347772 .Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight creases to covers. Tight and clean

Ref  13761:   £2.00

 

Francis, Dick; Field of 13:            Hardcover

London, Michael Joseph Ltd, 1998 First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718143515. Near Fine book in Very Good clipped jacket

Ref 103502 : £5.50

 

Francis, Dick, IN THE FRAME :             Hardcover

New York: Harper and Row, 1976, First U.S. Edition. Hardcover, quarter brown cloth on cream boards. ISBN 0060113413. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, edge wear at spine ends, now in protective wrap.

Ref 103514 : £11.00

 

Francis, Dick: Longshot.           Hardcover

New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons. 1990, 1st edition . Publisher’s number line begins with ‘1’. ISBN: 0399135812. Horse and jockey design stamped into front cover. Fine book  in Very Good DJ.
Ref 13901:   £7.50

 

Francis, Dick; Shattered:       Paperback

London, Pan, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Signs of use, spine creases, nudges on corners, slight lean to spine. Internally clean and tight

Ref  11634:    £2.00

 

Francis, Dick; Whip Hand:            Hardcover

London, BCA, 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 253pp. Near Fine/Very Good. Jacket has edge crinkles and creases  and slight darkening

Ref  15911:  £4.50

 

Francis, Dick; Wild Horses:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330341421. Near Fine unread book, small cover creases and rubs, internally tight and clean

Ref 103394 : £2.50

 

Francis, Dick; Wild Horses:         Paperback

London, Pan, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330341421. Very Good book, small cover creases and rubs, slight lean, internally tight and clean

Ref 103392 : £2.00

 

Francis, Dick; Wild Horses:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330341421. Very Good book, small cover creases and rubs, internally tight and clean

Ref 103393 : £2.00

 

Francome, John & MacGregor, James; Declared Dead:        Paperback

London, Headline 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0747232512. Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, small cover corner creases Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  16154:   £2.00

 

Francome, John; Inside Track:           Hardcover

London, BCA, 2002. Book Club Edition, Hardcover in dj. Near Fine book, Near Fine jacket

Ref 103406: £4.00

 

Frankau, Pamela; Over the Mountains:          Hardcover

London, The Book Club, 1968. Book in dustwrapper. Book Good, bumps to corners and rubs to spine ends. Dustwrapper Good, rubs and minor tears along edges, chips at spine ends small tear on rear with small missing piece. Nice jacket illustration by Richard. Inside tight and remarkably clean no toning and no foxing (not even on edges)

Ref   12532;        £3.50

 

Frankau, Pamela; The Willow Cabin:           Hardcover

London, The Reprint Society, 1951.  Hardcover, no dj. green cloth, brown title label. Very Good, Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates. Small book Low shipping rates

Ref  16621:  £3.00

 

Franklin, Miles; My Career Goes Bung, Purporting To Be The Autobiography Of Sybylla Penelope Melvyn:          Paperback

London, Virago, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 086068220X. Virago Modern Classics series.  Ex-library, Good. Tight, some slight edge and page corner stains. In strong plastic library protective sleeve. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17232:   £1.80

 

Frankel, Sandor & Mews, Webster; The Aleph Solution:          Paperback

London, NEL, 1982 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0450052729.  Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small nudges to cover corners, spine darkening. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16043:   £2.00

 

Fraser, Caro; The Pupil:         Paperback

London: Orion, 1992, Proof Copy.  Paperback. ISBN: 185797088X.  Proof Copy - Number 200 in a limited edition of 400. Unread book, has small corner creases picked up on shelf

Ref  13806:   £6.00       (Also listed under Special Editions)

 

Fraser, George MacDonald; Flashman And The Mountain Of Light:          Paperback

London, Fontana, 1991, Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006179800. Near Fine unread book.

Ref 18833;  £2.50

 

Freeman, Cynthia; Fairytales:        Paperback

New York, Bantam Books, 1981, reprint. ISBN 0 553 20070 4.  Paperback. Fair used book, normal reading creases on spine, spine roll, creasing to covers, cup rings on cover. Owner’s name on prelim pages, internally tight and clean on text pages with light toning. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Small book.

Ref  12008;    £1.30

 

Freemantle, Brian; Little Grey Mice:          Hardcover

London, Century, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj, ISBN 0712646590. Book stamped on rear pastedown “ Warehouse Damaged”, the only damage we can find is bump and rubs to spine bottom and lower cover edge at spine else book looks Very Good++. Jacket is Good +, no tears but crinkling and rubbing at spine bottom obviously part of same damage as book and few small marks. Internally tight and clean and looks unused.

Ref  14461:   £7.00

 

Freemantle, Brian: Madrigal for Charlie Muffin:           Hardcover

London, Hutchinson, 1981 First Edition. Hardback. Near Fine/Very Good+. A very scarce title. Other than very light bump to spine tip book looks unused. Jacket not clipped, no tears, fade to spine and slight edge crinkles, now in protective mylar wrap.

Ref  16871:   £80.00

 

French, Nicci; Beneath The Skin:          Paperback

 London