Books - Modern Fiction

C-D


 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

Return To Modern Fiction Main Page            Contact / Order Form

 

 

Cade, Robin (Nicole, Christopher Robin); The Fear Dealers:             Hardcover

London, Cassell, 1974, 1st UK. ISBN 0304293660. Harccober  cloth in dustjacket, Near Fine / Very Good. Mystery, an oil tanker is hijacked and held to ransom

Ref  13825:   £8.50

 

Caldwell, Taylor; The Final Hour:            Paperback

Fontana, Great Britain, 1973. 0-00-613266-9 Paperback, Good used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners. Inside clean and tight with slight toning to page margins.

Ref  11995:   £1.80

 

Callan, Michael Feeney; Capital City:             Paperback

London, Mandarin, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0749301155.  Based on the hit TV series. Very Good.  Unread book. Slight cover creasesSmall book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15501;  £2.00

 

Calvino, Italo; Difficult Loves / Smog / A Plunge Into Real Estate:              Paperback

London, Picador, 1985. Paperback.  ISBN 0330289454. Translated into English by William Weaver. Very Good. Gift inscription on prelim. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18179:  £2.00

 

Campbell, Karen; Wheel Fortune:             Paperback

London, Magnum, 1979, ISBN 0417034504.  Mass Market Paperback.   Fair+.  Used book, usage creases along spine, nudges to corners, rubs to edges, ,slight creasing to covers. Tight, slight toning.

Ref 12485:   £1.00

 

Canning, Victor; The Doomsday Carrier :               Paperback

London, Pan, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330254308.. Very Good used book. Yellowing of spine and rear cover Internally tight. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16067:   £2.00

 

Canning, Victor: The Dragon Tree:            Hardcover

Hodder & Stoughton London 1958. First edition, Hardcover /no jacket, blue cloth, 302pp.bumps to corners, spine slightly faded, very small stain on prelims and first couple of pages, otherwise tight and reasonably clean.

Ref  12187:  £5.00

 

Canning, Victor; The Melting Man:               Paperback

London, Pan, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330025384. Good used book. Reading creases to spine, small cover creases, book has two shallow folds or bends at rear affecting last few pages but not affecting reading quality. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15996:   £1.50

 

Canning, Victor; Queen’s Pawn:              Paperback

London, Pan, 1971. Mass Market paperback. ISBN  0330027433. Very Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, nudges to corners, edge rubs. Tight and clean internally.. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15799:   £2.00

 

Carey, Diane; Star Trek Invasion – Book One First Strike;               Paperback

New York, Pocket Books, 1996. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0671540025. Good used book. Small cover creases. Internally tight and clean

Ref  101175:  £2.00

 

Carey, Peter; The Unusual Life of Tristan Smith:             Paperback

London, Faber & Faber, 1994.  Large Paperback. ISBN: 0571171974. Book is Near Fine with slight reading creases on spine, very slight cover creases to rear and bump to lower rear cover edge.

Ref  13629:  £3.00

 

Carnell, Jennifer; Murder Mystery And Mayhem:              Hardcover

London, Collins, 1988 1st edition. Hardback in dj. ISBN 0002234548. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket, jacket not clipped, no tears small indents. Authors first book when 15 years old. Nice tight clean book.

Ref  17994:  £5.00

 

Carpentier, Charles; Flight One:              Paperback

London, Sphere, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0722122047. Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, cover creases and indents and small scuffs. Internally tight with pages toning at margins. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15998:   £1.75

 

Carrott, Jasper; Shop! Or A Store Is Born:               Paperback

London, Arrow, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099617005. Good used book. Cover creases . Internally tight. And clean. Acceptable reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17331:   £2.00

 

Carter, Angela (Ed): Second Virago Book of Fairy Tales;              Hardcover

London, Virago Press, 1992, 1st Edition. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, in dj. ISBN 1853814911. 233pp, illustrated throughout by Corinna Sargood. Fairy tales for grown-ups. A fabulous celebration of strong minds, low cunning, black arts and dirty tricks collected by the unique Angela Carter….a treasure trove of tales, brimming with pretty maids and old crones, crafty women and bad girls, enchantresses and midwives, rascal aunts and odd sisters. Book Near Fine, name and date on ffep. Jacket Near Fine.  

Ref  101835 : £12.00

 

Carter, Nevada; The Outsiders:             Hardcover

London, The Western Book Club, 1968. Very Good/Very Good. Red cloth covers with very minor nudges to corners and names on fep, jacket not clipped (9s 6d) with very minor edge tears and some soiling with the nice artwork that characterised these 60s Club editions.

Ref  13781:   £8.50

 

Carter, Peter: The Sentinels:              Hardcover

Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1980. First Edition. ISBN 0192714384. Fine  red cloth covered boards with gilt text stamping on the spine in a Very Good dust jacket, not clipped and slight edge crinkles. The HMS Sentinel is stationed off the West African coast to perform anti-slavery patrol and the protagonist becomes involved with a captive trying to return to his family. Lovely jacket artwork by Peter Wright

Ref  13798:  £12.00

 

Carter, Stephen L.; The Emperor Of Ocean Park:              Paperback

London, 2002. Paperback,. Very Good unread book, slight nudges to corners and slight cover rubs picked up on shelf. Large thick paperback, 657 pages.

Ref  14168:    £2.75

 

Cates, Kimberly; Only Forever:             Paperback

New York, Pocket Books, 1992, 1st thus. ISBN 0 671 74083 0. Paperback,  Very Good. Used book, normal reading creases on spine very slight edge wear. Previous owner's initials on prelim. Inside clean and tight. Small book, 314 pages.

Ref  11996:    £2.00

 

Cato, Nancy; Brown Sugar:              Paperback

Kent, New English Library, 1985: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0450053628. Used book. Fair. Reading creases to spine, cover and corner creases, slight warping book block. Internally tight. 553pp. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  15370:   £1.00

 

Cato, Nancy; Forefathers:          Paperback

GB, new English Library, 1987, reprint. Paperback.  Very Good. Used book, creases along spine, slight nudges to corners. Previous owner's initials. on prelim. Inside clean and tight.. An Australian saga of passion and pride, ambition and lust, by the author of "All the Rivers Run."
686 p.

Ref  11966:   £1.80

 

Caudwell, Sarah; Thus Was Adonis Murdered:              Hardcover

London, Collins, 1981, 1st edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002318547. Near Fine in Very Good jacket.. Very minor production flaw, ffep has been pasted very slightly off centre producing a very slight kink at the gutter. In a lesser value book it is doubtful whether this would have been noted, otherwise book is fine, no bumps to covers, tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket not clipped, no tears with slight rubs at corners and spine ends and slight creasing at spine tips, now in protective wrap. The author's very scarce first novel published by Collins Crime Club.

Ref  16841:   £300.00

 

Cave, Peter; Fireflood:            Paperback

London, Futura, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0708817505. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover creases, slight cover creases small rubs to edges and surface. Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16094:   £2.00

 

Cave, Peter; Foxbat:           Paperback

London, Futura, 1978 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0708813682.  Reading Copy. Usual reading crease to spine, book has been badly stored and there is an upward bow at lower corner affecting half the book, doesn’t affect read but won’t lie flat. Internally tight and clean. A good low cost reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15981:   £1.00

 

Cavendish, Patricia; Always And Forever:            Paperback

London, Diamond Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good used book. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17986:   £2.00

 

Chadwick, Elizabeth; The Winter Mantle:           Paperback

London, Time Warner, 2002. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0751529583. Near Fine. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight nudge to top edge.. Small book shipping rate.

Ref  14050:   £2.50

 

Chamberlain, J.: The Vicarage Gypsy:            Paperback

London, Minerva, 1998. Paperback. ISBN 0754102939. Near Fine unread book, slight corner nudges.

Ref 103408 : £2.50

 

Chappell, Eric and Warr, Jean; More Duty Free:            Paperback

UK, Ravette, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0906710898.  Based on the hit TV series. Near Fine unread book. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15471:   £2.00

 

Charteris, Leslie; Return Of The Saint - The Saint And The Hapsburg Necklace:             Paperback

London, Coronet,1978. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0340232528.  Covers badly creased and rubbed, internally toning at page margins, few corner creases. An acceptable reading copy

Ref  101153:  £2.00

 

Charteris, Leslie; SAINT ERRANT:      Hardback

London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1949, 1st Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth lettered in black at spine, black 'saint' device upper board, in dj. Book Good only, faded spots on both boards, rubbing and browning along cover edges, spotting on block edges and prelims, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, small holes at spine head and along upper edge.

Ref 103543 : £6.00

 

Charteris, Leslie; Vendetta for the Saint:     Hardback

London, The Book Club, 1965.  hardcover, green cloth grain paper covered bds. lettered in black at spine in dj. 192pp, early book club edition, illustrated jacket with artwork by C. H. Richard. Book Good+,  small bumps at corners, light rubs at extremities, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, chips at corners and spine ends, edge rubs and crinkles, light soiling, no serious tears.

Ref 103027 : £5.50

 

Chase, James Hadley: Strictly For Cash;  Hardback

Thriller Book Club. Hardcover in dw. Undated . Very Good + in Near Very Good dw. Dust spotting to top edge, pages lightly toning. Dw has usual surface rubs to rear, minor crinkles and rubs to extremities. Super period dustjacket artwork. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11606:   £7.00

 

Chase, James Hadley: Tiger By The Tail;  Hardback

Thriller Book Club, 1955 Hardcover in dw. Very Good + in Near Very Good dw. Dust spotting to top edge, pages lightly toning. Dw crinkles very minor splits and rubs to edges and extremities. Super period dustjacket artwork. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11608:   £6.50

 

Chase, James Hadley: You've Got it Coming;  Hardback

Thriller Book Club. Hardcover in dw.. Undated circa 1950's (price on dw 10s. 6d) Very Good + in Near Very Good dw. Dust spotting to top edge,  pages lightly toning. Dw has usual surface rubs to rear, minor crinkles and rubs to edges and extremities. Super dustjacket artwork by Pollack. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11611:   £6.50

 

Chase, Nicholas; Locksley:                          Paperback

London, Heinemann. 1983. Uncorrected Book Proof, paper wraps. 280pp. Slight nudges to corners, some marks on block edges, tight and clean

Ref  14382:   £6.00       (Also on Special Editions)

 

Chatwin, Bruce; On The Black Hill;                         Paperback

London, Picador 1983. Paperback. Winner of the 1982Whitbread Literary Award for Best First Novel. Very Good, slight corner and edge nudges, pages toning slightly at margins, usage creases on spine.

Ref  11888;   £2.00

 

Chatwin, Bruce; On The Black Hill:

London, Picador, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330281240. Good used book, cover indents, small creases and rubs. Internally tight and clean. Winner of the 1982 Whitbread Library Award for Best First Novel. Low Shipping Rates on this book.

Ref  18005:  £2.00

 

Chatwin, Bruce; The Viceroy of Ouidah :                          Paperback

London, Picador, 1982. Paperback. ISBN 0330266136. Very Good unread book.. The story of the West African slave trade based on historical documents by the author of "In Patagonia". Awarded the E. M. Forster Award of the American Academy of Arts and Letters and the Hawthroden Prize of the Society of Authors in Great Britain. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18109:    £2.00

 

Cheek, Mavis; Sleeping Beauties:                          Paperback

London, Faber & Faber, 1996.  Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0571179304. Book Very Good, covers creases, internally tight and clean.  Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17076:  £2.00

 

Cheyney, Peter; Another Little Drink;          Hardcover
London, Collins, 1951, reprint.  Hardcover in dustwrapper. Royal blue cloth boards.  Gilt lettering on spine. Overall Very Good / Very Good. Dust spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges, very slight bumps and rubs to extremities, pages lightly toning.  Dw has slight crinkles to edges and minor rubs and chips to extremities. Good dustjacket artwork. A Greenback Library novel. A tight copy of an early Cheyney novel. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11627:    £7.00 

 

Cheyney, Peter; I'll Say She Does         Hardcover
London,
The Book Club, 1946, 1st.. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Red cloth boards.  . Overall Very Good / Good+. Dust and Spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges, ightly toning, name on fep.  Dw is faded and has minor rubs at fold over and very very minor rubs along edges with some crinkling and minor chips at spine ends. Good dustjacket artwork. A nice book in much better condition than most of this series. A nice copy of an early title.

Ref  11655:    £12.00   

 

Cheyney, Peter; Ladies Won't Wait;        Hardcover
London, Collins, 1951, 1st edition. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Very Good / Good.+ Yellow boards very clean, gift inscription dated 1951 on fep dust spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges, pages lightly toning, very slight bumps to extremities.  Dw has rubs to edges and several minor splits at edges, bumps and minor chips to extremities. Good dustjacket artwork. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11620:    £10.50

 

Cheyney, Peter; Lady, Behave!;        Hardcover
London, Collins, 1950, 1st edition. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Very Good / Good+. Yellow boards very clean, dust spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges, pages lightly toning, very slight bumps to extremities.  Dw has few surface rubs, rubs to edges and several minor splits at edges, bumps and minor chips to extremities, some marking of rear.. Good dustjacket artwork. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11622:    £8.00

 

Cheyney, Peter; Never A Dull Moment;          Hardcover
London, Collins, 1951, reprint. Lemmy Caution detective novel. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Very Good / Good+. Dust spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges,  very slight rub to extremities.  Dw has rubs to edges and several minor splits at edges, bumps to extremities, some marking of rear. Greenback Library Series. Good dustjacket artwork. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11623:    £7.00

 

Cheyney, Peter; Sinister Errand;          Hardcover
London, Collins, nd. Introducing Michael Kells. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Royal blue cloth boards.  Gilt lettering on spine. Overall Very Good / Very Good. Dust spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges, very slight rubs to extremities, pages lightly toning.  Dw has slight crinkles to edges and light surface rubs. A tight copy of an early Cheyney novel. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11626:    £25.00   

 

Cheyney, Peter; You'd Be Surprised;          Hardcover
London, Collins, nd.  Hardcover in dustwrapper. Royal blue cloth boards.  Gilt lettering on spine. Overall Good / Fair. Dust spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges, bumps and rubs to extremities, pages lightly toning.  Dw has missing piece on rear, crinkles to edges and rubs and chips  and minor tears  to edges and spine ends. Good dustjacket artwork. 1/6 library series. A tight copy of an early Cheyney novel.

Ref  11628:    £8.00   

 

Cheyney, Peter; Your Deal My Lovely;          Hardcover
London, Collins, nd. Lemmy Caution detective novel. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Royal blue cloth boards.  Gilt lettering on spine. Overall Very Good / Very Good. Dust spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges, very slight rubs to extremities, pages lightly toning.  Dw has rubs to edges and several minor splits at edges, bumps and very minor chips to extremities. 1/6 Library. Good dustjacket artwork. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11625:    £5.50

     

Cheyney, Peter; Try Anything Twice;          Hardcover
London, Collins, 1948, 1st.. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Yellow cloth boards.  . Overall Very Good / Good. Dust and Spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges edges, very minor bumps to spine ends, name and date 1948 on fep.  Dw has slight edge crinkles, some soiling to spine and top edges, few minor edge creases Good dustjacket artwork. A nice book in better condition than most of this series

Ref  11631:    £12.00   

 

Cheyney, Peter; Dance Without Music;          Hardcover
London, Collins, 1947, 1st.. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Yellow cloth boards.  . Overall Very Good / Very Good. Dust and Spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other  edges,  name and date 1948 on fep.  Dw has minor rubs at fold over and very very minor rubs along edges. Good dustjacket artwork. A nice book in much better condition than most of this series. A lovely copy of an early title.

Ref  11632:    £15.00

  

Cheyney, Peter; Dark Hero         Hardcover
London,
Collins, 1946, 1st edition UK. Hardcover without dustwrapper. Yellow cloth boards. poor. Slight fades to boards, dust and spotting to top edge, minor spotting to other edges, lightly toning, one page (109) has half missing. Reading copy only

Ref  11657:    £2.00  

 

Cheyney, Peter; Dark Wanton;          Hardcover
London, Collins, 1948, 1st.. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Yellow cloth boards.  . Overall Very Good / Poor. Spotting to edges, very minor bumps and rubs to extremities, pages lightly toning, gift inscription dated 1948 on fep.  Dw has 1 inch missing from bottom spine, 1 inch splits along spine edges, small splits and creases along edges, price clipped. Good dustjacket artwork.

Ref  11630:    £10.00   

 

Child, Lee: The Enemy:                          Paperback

London, Bantam, 2004. Large Paperback. ISBN 0593052021.  Very Good used book, slight spine lean, internally tight and clean

Ref 103485 : £2.00

 

Christian,  John; The Persian Death-Trap:          Hardcover

London: Harwood-Smart Publishing, 1976, First Edition. Cloth (Hardback). ISBN 0904507157. Fine in Very Good unclipped Jacket. 167pp.

Ref  14170:   £7.50

 

Christie, Agatha; 4.50 From Paddington:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006157629. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean. .

Ref  17211:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; After The Funeral:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006162754. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17214:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; And then There Were None:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006165400. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean.

Ref  17219:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; The Body In The Library:                           Paperback

London, Collins, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006751334. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17217:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; The Clocks:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006161731. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean. S

Ref  17198:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Crooked House:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006168647. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17203:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Death On The Nile:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006168957. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean.

Ref  17200:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Elephants Can Remember:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006162649. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17221:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Endless Night:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 000616823X. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean. S

Ref  17205:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Evil Under The Sun:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006170048. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean.

Ref  17222:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Five Little Pigs:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006163726. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean.

Ref  17199:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Hallowe’en Party:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006161723. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17216:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Hercule Poirot’s Christmas:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006169325. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean. .

Ref  17215:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; The Hollow:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006165516. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17210:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; The Moving Finger:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006172695. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean. S

Ref  17204:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; The Murder Of Roger Ackroyd:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006167926. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17223:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; A Murder Is Announced:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006165281. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean.

Ref  17207:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; The Mystery Of The Blue Train:                            Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006170765. very Good unread book. Small rubs around cover edges. Tight and clean.

Ref 18824;  £2.10

 

Christie, Agatha; Ordeal By Innocence:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006170676. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17202:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Sad Cypress:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006167209. Near Fine unread book. Small corner nudges, slight cover indents. Tight and clean.

Ref  17209:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Sad Cypress.      Paperback

Fontana, London, 1961. Mass market paperback  A Hercule Poirot story. Good. Creases to covers, pages browning, slight lean. Nice cover artwork

Ref  13611:   £1.50

 

Christie, Agatha; Sparkling Cyanide:                           Paperback

London, Collins, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006755130X. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17220:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Three-Act Tragedy:                           Paperback

London, Harper Collins/Fontana, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006154174. Very Good used book. Small cover creases. Tight and clean.

Ref  17206:   £2.00

 

Christie, Agatha; Why Didn't They Ask Evans:                           Paperback

London, Pan, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330107364.Very Good used book.. Tight and clean.

Ref  19178:  £2.00

 

Clancy, Tom; Debt of Honour:            Hardcover

London,  BCA, 1994. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book is unused but has picked up a bump to top of spine, dj has minor edge crinkles. Clancy's hero Jack Ryan fights to defend the USA against economic sabotage from the East. Called out of retirement to serve as the new National Security Advisor, Ryan soon realizes that the problems of peace are as complex as those of war. 766 pages

Ref  12023:      £7.00

 

Clancy, Tom; The Cardinal Of The Kremlin:            Hardcover

London, Guild, 1989. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Avery nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  15971  ;   £4.50

 

Clancy, Tom; Executive Orders:           Hardcover

London, BCA, 1996. Book Club edition.  Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. 1st Edition. 8"x 5.5". 1245 pg. Blue hard cover book. Dj has slight storage rubs and crinkles to edges. Tom Clancy is at it again, this time The President is dead. The sequel to Debt of Honor, John Ryan, must take all t he responsibilities on, including the funeral and attepmt to reconstitute the Cabinet and Congress. Just when he begins to catch a grip a new crisis begins. Very thick book.

Ref  12022:   £7.50

 

Clancy, Tom; Patriot Games:            Hardcover

London, Guild, 1987, Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good/Good. Dj intact with slight crumpling. Tight with very slight toning

Ref  12577; £4.00

 

Clancy, Tom; Patriot Games:     Paperback

London, Fontana, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006174558. Good usedd book, usual reading creases to spine, small nudges to corners, rubs to edges. Thick book 616 pages, slight spine lean. Internally tight and clean. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  15766:  £1.50

 

Clancy, Tom; Red Rabbit:            Hardcover

London: Michael Joseph, 2002, 1st. Edition. ISBN: 0718145011. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Book has number written on fep (probably previous owner’s inventory number), jacket is unclipped and has slight edge and corner crinkles (now in Mylar wrap. The ‘New’ International Bestseller from Clancy

Ref  13227:  £9.50

 

Clancy, Tom; The Teeth Of The Tiger:             Hardcover

London, BCA, 2003. Hardcover in dj.  Near Fine book in VG jacket. Nice low cost hardcover book

Ref 103723 : £4.00

 

Clancy, Tom & Pieczenik, Steve; Tom Clancy's Op-Centre:     Paperback

London, HarperCollins, 1995 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 000649658X. Very God used book. Small corner nudges. Tight and clean

Ref  100567: £2.00

 

Clancy, Tom & Pieczenik, Steve; Tom Clancy’s Op-Centre State Of Change:             Hardcover

London, HarperCollins, 1999, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002258870. Book Fine in Very Good+ unclipped jacket, no tears, very slight edge crinkles

Ref  18014: £12.00

 

Claridge, Marten; The Midnight Chill:             Hardcover

London: Headline, 1992 1st Edition. Fine/Near Fine. Written by the acclaimed Author of "Nobody's Fool". Usual Headline light tanning to the page margins

Re 13056: £11.50

 

Clark, Mary Higgins; The Cradle Will Fall:     Paperback

London, Fontana, 1981. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0006162738. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small cover edge rubs and corner nudges and shallow creases. Internally tight.

Ref  16003:   £2.00

 

Clark, Mary Higgins; Daddy’s Little Girl:     Paperback

London, Pocket Books, 2003, ISBN 0743449371. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Unread book, no creases on spine, has picked up slight nudges on corners. Tight.

Ref  12753; £2.50x

 

Clark, Mary Higgins; Pretend You Don’t See Her:              Hardcover

London, BCA, 1997. Book Club edition. Hardcover cloth in dj. Near Fine with very slight lean in Very Good jacket with edge crinkles. Nice low cost hardcover book.

Ref 13878:   £4.00

 

Clark, Mary Higgins;  Remember Me;     Paperback

London, Pocket Books,1998. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases and unlikely to have been read, slight creases on covers probably due to careless handling.  

Ref  11636:    £2.50

 

Clark, Mary Higgins; We'll Meet Again;     Hardback

London, BCA, 1999. Hardcover in dw, 314 pp. In We'll Meet Again -- her 16th full-length novel  Mary Higgins Clark returns with a story that proves once again that when it comes to thrilling readers, she is in a class by herself. Book Near Fine in Good dw, some slight edge crinkles and rubs

Ref  11526:       £3.00

 

Clark, Mary Higgins;  You Belong To Me:         Hardback

1st UK edition hardback 1998 Simon & Schuster Ltd. Hardcover in dustjacket. Book Fine, dj very good, slight edge crinkles and minor creases. A nail-biting tale of intrigue.

Ref  11649:    £7.00

 

Clarke, Arthur C. & Lee, Gentry; Cradle:           Paperback

London, Futura, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0708883192. Fair used book. A little tatty on outside with cover creases and rubs. Acceptable low cost reading copy Internally tight and clean.

Ref  16099:   £1.25

 

Clarke, Arthur C.; Glide Path:          Paperback

London, Sidgwick & Jackson 1977 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0283986123. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, small corner nudges and shallow creases front and rear. Internally tight with pages toning at margins.

Ref  16004:   £2.00

 

Clarke, Shaun; Soldier A : SAS, Behind Iraqi Lines:         Paperback

London,  22 Books,1993  Paperback. ISBN 1898125007. 291 pages. A Thrilling ‘Factoid’ adventure novel of the SAS. Very Good, reading crease to spine, minor corner and cover creases. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  14950:   £2.50

 

Clarkson, Ewan; The Many-Forked Branch:          Paperback

London, Arrow, 1982. ISBN 0099288400. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good Used book, usual reading creases on spine, slight nudges to corners. Internally Tight and clean with pages toning at margins.

Ref  17018:  £2.00

 

Clavell, James; Shogun:          Paperback

London, Coronet, 1979. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0340209178. Fair book,  cover creases and indents, internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins. Acceptable reading copy

Ref  18231:  £1.25

 

Cleary, Jon; The Country Of Marriage:          Hardback

London, The Companion Book Club, 1963. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, no dj. Very Good book, minor bumps to cover extremities, minor cover marks, spotting to edges, internally tight and clean.

Ref  18268:  £3.50

 

Clifford, Francis; The Naked Runner;           Hardback

London, The Book Club, 1966. Hardcover, in dj. Good+ book, light stain on spine, slight edge soiling, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, Stains to spine edge wear and slight soiling.

Ref 103128 : £4.00

 

Cline, C. Terry; Missing Persons:          Paperback

London, Sphere, 1983. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 0722123760.Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners. Tight and clean.

Ref  13832;   £2.20

 

Clive, John; Barossa:           Paperback

London, Granada, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0586055819.  Very Good unread book. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16015:   £2.00

 

Clive, John; The Last Liberator:            Paperback

London, Hamlyn, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0600203352. Good used book.  Usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, cover edge rubs. Tight with very light toning to page margins.

Ref  16149:   £2.00

 

Cloete, Stuart; Watch For The Dawn::      Hardback

London, Reprint Society, 1940.  Very Good condition no dj. Blue cloth covers, maroon title plate. Covers are slightly marked, spine faded, block edges spotted, endpapers browned,  name and date 1940 on fep, occasional spots to pages throughout. Internally book is tight and reasonably clean. 446 pages.

Ref 14211:   £2.50

 

Coben, Harlan; Drop Shot:          Paperback

London, Orion, 2002. ISBN 075284914X. Mass market paperback.   Near Fine. Unread book, slight corner nudges picked up on shelf.

Ref  13117:   £2.50 

 

Coetzee, J. M.; Life & Times of Michael K ;       Hardback

London: Secker & Warburg, 1983 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0436102978. Book Near Fine, gift inscription on ffep. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears. "The story of Michael K is the story of a man caught up in a war beyond his understanding, but determined to live his life, however minimally, on his own terms."  

Ref  101632:  £5.00

 

Colborn, Nigel; The Kirkland Acres:           Paperback

London, Orion, 1995. Mass Market Paperback ISBN 0752802909, Very Good used book, small bumps to cover corners with small creases and indents. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  17881:   £2.00

 

Cole, Martina; Faceless        Paperback

Headline, UK Trade paperback edition 2001. ISBN 0 7472 7753 2. Used Book Near Fine. Reading creases on spine. Eleven years ago Marie Carter was convicted of killing her two best friends. And she's paid the price. Now she is being released from prison. It's time to go home. But time has stood still for Marie, and she has nowhere to go. Her parents have disowned her; her friends have abandoned her; even her kids don't want to know. But some people out there do care, particularly when they know that Marie Carter is out for revenge. Martina Cole's explosive new bestseller is an unforgettable story of friendship and revenge. Widespread review and feature coverage in the national and regional press. Large book, 405 pages.

Ref  11767:      £3.50

 

Colegate, Isabel : Summer of the Royal Visit         Hardback

London, Hamish Hamilton Limited, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0241130255. Book Near Fine, no names or inscriptions, jacket Very Good, clipped, slight edge rubs

Ref  100834:  £5.00

 

Coleman, Vernon.; THE VILLAGE CRICKET TOUR:         Hardback

Barnstaple, Chilton Designs, 2000 reprint. Hardcover, dark green cloth. in dj. ISBN 095035273X. The adventures on and off the field of a team of amateur cricketers. The "glories and disasters" on tour in Devon and Cornwall and struggle to cope with bizarre pitches and peculiar opponents. Near Fine unread book. Very Good+ jacket.

Ref 103088 :  £4.00

 

Colette; Gigi / The Cat:      Paperback

Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. Illustrated card covers.  Book Good, covers darkening, small creases with slight rubs along edges, internally tight with pages toning. Acceptable reading copy

Ref  19168:  £1.75

 

Colgan, Jenny; Talking To Addison:     Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006531776.  Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, small corner nudges. Small book Low shipping rates

Ref  17098:  £2.00

 

Collins, Jackie; Hollywood Husbands & Rock Star:         Hardback

London, UK: Chancellor Press, 1992. ISBN: 1851522816. Hard Cover - Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Two full length novels in one volume. DJ lightly creased at edges, minor scuffs on rear. 648pp. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Binding is illustrated laminated board cover.

Ref  12422: £5.00

 

Collins, Jackie; Hollywood Kids:        Hardback

London, BCA, 1994. Book Club edition. Hardcover in jacket. Near Fine / Very Good..Jacket has slight stains and marks spine fade, no tears.  

Ref  12466:   £4.50

 

Collins, Jackie; Hollywood Kids:     Paperback

India, Rupa & Co, 1995: Mass Market Paperback. Used book. Fair. Reading creases to spine, cover and corner creases, slight bow to  lower corner of book block. Internally tight. 583pp. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  15368:   £1.50

 

Collins, Jackie; Hollywood Wives,         Hardback

The New Generation: London, Simon & Schuster, 2001, 1st edition. Hardcover in dustjacket ISBN 0743208552. Very Good/Very Good.  Book has had a small bump to front of spine edge making small 4mm split on jacket and small dent in cover and a very mild nudge to lower corner. Otherwise book is Fine

Ref  13338:  £6.00

 

Collins, Jackie; Lady Boss:            Paperback

London, Pan, 1991: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330312944. Used book. Fair. Reading creases to spine, covers creased,page corners curled, writing and jottings inside cover and all over prelim. Internally tight. A reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15379:   £1.00

 

Collins, Jackie; Lethal Seduction:           Paperback

2001. First edition UK paperback, 2001 Pocket Books. Book as new.

In an edgy novel of intrigue, danger, passion, and suspense set mostly in the surreal world of Las Vegas, Madison Castellis and her two best friends -- Natalie de Barge, an ambitious black TV entertainment reporter, and Jamie Nova, a New York clothing designer -- take a Vegas vacation to escape their various entanglements with men and, most of all, to celebrate Jamie's impending divorce. When they encounter Mark Blaine -- the fun-loving playboy son of mysterious real estate billionaire Leon Blaine -- Jamie is instantly attracted. Determined to forget her controlling ex, Jamie becomes involved with Mark. But soon she's placing a desperate midnight phone call to her two friends when Mark ends up inexplicably dead...in her bed. And so begins an uninhibited, intense tale of cover-ups, deception, crime, and passion that takes listeners on a trip to the wild side as only Jackie Collins can.

Ref  11588:   £2.20

 

Collins, Jackie; Power:             Paperback

London, Pan, 1998: ISBN 033037270X. Paperback. Promotional item originally given with magazine Woman’s own. Unread book, near fine. Slim book

Ref  12402:   £1.75

 

Collins, Jackie; Thrill:              Paperback

London, Pan, 1998: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330354310. Used book. Fair. Reading creases to spine, cover and corner creases, slight bow to lower corner of book block. Internally tight. 553pp. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  15369:   £1.50

 

Collins, Joan; Prime Time:          Hardback

London, The Leisure Circle, 1988. ISBN 0712623957.. Book Very Good in Very Good jacket

Ref  12555:  £4.00

 

Collins, Joan; Too Damn Famous:               Paperback

London, Orion, 1995: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0752801740. Used book. Fair. Covers creased and rubbed, small turns to corners. An acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15377;  £1.00

 

Collins, Norman; London Belongs To Me:             Hardback

London, The Reprint Society, 1949.  Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, olive title label. Very Good, label small scuffs, slight cover marks, pages toned. Book still tight. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16648:  £3.00

 

Connelly, Michael; Angels Flight:          Hardback

London, Orion, 1999. 1st edition UK hardback. A fine copy in a fine dustjacket. Another in the excellent Harry Bosch series, here Bosch a Los Angeles detective is forced to tread carefully in a politically motivated murder of a black civil rights lawyer

Ref  12039:   £12.50

 

Connolly, John; Bad Men:            Hardback

London, BCA, 2003. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Near Fine/Very Good.The bestselling crime thriller. 407 pages.

Ref  14436:   £7.00

 

Connolly, John; Dark Hollow:             Hardback

London, BCA, 2000. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj.  425pp. Near Fine book in Good jacket, minor tears and edge crinkles. Nice low cost hardcover book.

Ref 103336 : £3.50

 

Connolly, Ray; Lytton’s Diary:             Paperback

London, Thames Methuen,  1985.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN  042301370X. Based on the Television series. Unread Book. Near Fine. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15350;  £2.50

 

Conran, Shirley; Crimson:           Hardback

London, BCA, 1992, reprint. Book Club edition. Hardcover in jacket. Fine / Very Good. Jacket has edge crinkles and minor rubs and damp stain visible only on inside of jacket.

Ref  12411:   £5.00

 

Conran, Shirley; Crimson:                Paperback

London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1992, 1st ed UK paperback.  ISBN 0283061634. Large Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.  Used book, usage creases along spine, slight nudges and small creases to corners. Few small rubs. .

Ref  12460:   £2.00

 

Conran, Shirley; Crimson:                 Paperback

London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1992. Large trade Paperback ISBN 0283061634. 8vo, 448pp. VG book, small creases to corners. Some rubs on edges.

Ref 104434 : £2.00

 

Conran, Shirley; Crimson: