Books - Modern Fiction

A-B


 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

Return To Modern Fiction Main Page            Contact / Order Form

 

 

 

Acland, Eric: Drums Of Niagara. An Adventure Story of Early Canada;          Hardback

Toronto: Thomas Nelson and Sons (Canada) Limited, 1953  First Edition [stated]. Book Good in a poor Dust Jacket. An adventure story of the valiant days when man and boy set out to build a nation with little else save a musket and broad-axe as tools. Young Peter Hartley learns the price of loyalty and finds the will to fight through against all odds. Because he saves Fort Niagara, and with it the North-West, he is granted the King's Commission. Through this historically accurate and living narrative emerges clearly the story of the birth of British Canada. The young hero takes his place in the First Parliament of Upper Canada, with his neighbours of many races, overcomes the forces of cynicism and selfishness to lay the foundations of democratic government. Blue boards. B/w frontispiece and many illustrated chapter headings. Illustrated by Marjorie Lusk Fortey. Endpapers make up a two-page spread of "Plans and Sketches of Niagara" by Peter Hartley. Book covers are faded  along edges and in patches at spine head and tail where jacket is holed, rubs at spine ends and edges, and very small scuffs to front. Internally tight and clean with very light toning at margins. Jacket poor with missing pieces.

Ref  16726:  £7.50

   

Adams, Jessica; Single White E-Mail:             Paperback

London, Black Swan, 1999, Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552998303. Very Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight corner nudges and curl. Inside tight and clean. . Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17298:   £2.00

 

Adams, Richard: The Plague Dogs:            Hardback

London: Allen Lane/Rex Collings, 1977. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo. 461pp, with illustrations and diagrams by A. Wainwright. . Brown cloth gilt with illustration front and spine. Very good book, slight bumps at boards extremities, small crossing out of name or price inside cover, slight top edge soiling. internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, price crossed out on flap, no tears, small edge crinkles, now in protective wrap. Adams 3rd book continuing the animal fable theme. Nice copy.

Ref 103524 :  £7.00

 

Adams, Richard; Watership Down:           Hardback

London, BCA, 1975. Book Club Edition. Very Good book in Very Good dustjacket with edge rubs, no tears. Map endpapers, tight, pages lightly toning. A nice low cost hard cover book 

Ref 101649 : £4.00

 

Adams, Richard; Watership Down:            Paperback

Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1978 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140039589. Very Good used book. Reading creases to spine, surface rubs Tight with pages toning at margins. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18244:  £1.75

 

Adams, Richard; Watership Down:            Paperback

Harmondsworth, Puffin, 1975 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140306013. Very Good used book,. Reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, crease on rear, name on prelim. Tight with pages toning at margins.

Ref  15304:  £1.50

 

Alexander, Lloyd; The Castle Of LLyr:             Paperback

London, Lions, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006725635. Very Good used book. Small cover creases and indents. Internally tight  and clean with light toning at page margins. Book 3 in The Chronicles of Prydain.

Ref  18887:   £2.00

 

Alexandra, Belinda; Wild Lavender:           Hardback

London, BCA. 2005. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Couple of pages in centre have couple of creases picked up on shelf  otherwise Near Fine / Very good.

Ref 103382 : £4.00

 

Alimo, Guy; The Hunting Of Salyut 7 :             Paperback

London, Corgi, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0552116203. Very Good used book. Small nudges to corners, rubs to edges and spine tips. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16074:   £2.00

 

Allende, Isabel: Daughter Of Fortune;  Paperback

UK, Flamingo. 2000. Translated from the Spanish by Margaret Sayers Peden. , Book near fine.

Ref;  11522   £2.50

 

Almedingen, E. M.; Frossia:          Hardback

London, The Reprint Society, nd [c1950].  Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. Good, light spine fade, scuffs to title label, rear inner hinge weakening Book still tight. Low cost hardcover copy.

Ref  16662:  £2.00

 

Ambler, Eric ; The Care of Time:           Hardback

New York, Farrar Straus Giroux, 1981 1st edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0374118973. Light purple cloth spine on blue boards, 277pp. Very Good book, name inside cover, very light bumps at spine ends, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref 103436:  £5.50

 

Ambler, Eric; The Care Of Time:      Paperback

London, Fontana, 1982. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0006164595. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight cover creases. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16096:   £2.00

 

Amiel, Joseph ; Birthright:         Hardback

London, Hamish Hamilton, 1985, 1st UK. ISBN  0241115078. Book ver£y Good, slight nudges to corners and pages slightly toning as is common with this title, in Good jacket, slight creasing and minor tears at edges.

Ref  12550 :     £4.50

 

Amis, Martin;  London Fields:          Hardback

London, Jonathan Cape 1989 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0224026097. This is an extraordinary novel in which the nature of society is dissected with a horrifying conclusion. It is a very funny book involving murder, mystery and intrigue. Book and Jacket Near Fine

Ref 103262 : £7.50

 

Anderson, Kevin J. ;THE X-FILES: RUINS :           Hardback

London, Voyager / HarperCollins, 1996. reprint. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0002246376. Very Good book, small bumps at board extremities, small marks on block edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref 104001 : £5.00

 

Andrews, Lyn; Liverpool Lamplight:         Hardback

London, BCA, 1996, Book Club Edition.. Hardcover/no dj. Very Good, no dj (as issued). Tight with very slight toning. Good value hardback

Ref  12582; £2.50

 

Andrews, Lyn; A Wing And A Prayer:          Paperback

London, Headline, 2003. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0747267111. Very Good. Usage creases on spine, Internally tight and clean. Small book shipping rate.

Ref  14046:   £2.00

 

Andrews, Russell; Gideon:         Paperback

London, Warner, 2000. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0751528900. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, slight marks to cover. Inside tight and clean.

Ref  13320:  £2.00

 

Andrews, Virginia; Dark Angel;         Paperback

Fontana Great Britan 1987, Good. Mass Market Paperback ISBN 0006174183. Good. Used book. Usage creases on spine creases on covers and corners, rubs to edges. Internally tight with light toning

Ref  13944:   £1.80

 

Andrews, Virginia; Heaven:         Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback ISBN 0006172059, Very Good used book, small cover creases and edge rubs. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17884:   £2.00

 

Andrews, Virginia; If There Be Thorns;         Paperback

 Fontana Great Britan 1982, Good. Mass Market Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0-00-616370-x. Usage creases on spine and cover hinge, rubs to edges, small nibble to edge of prelims. Internally tight

Ref  11952:   £1.80

 

Andrews, Virginia; Midnight Whispers:          Hardback

London, BCA, 1991. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Fine / Very Good. Jacket has edge rubs and slight surface rubs. Large book. 440 pp. Nice low cost hardcover book.

Ref  16126;  £4.50

 

Andrews, Virginia; Petals On The Wind:          Paperback

London, Fontana, 1985. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006161820. Fair, used book, usual reading creases to spine, covers creased front and rear with rubs to edges. Tight. An acceptable reading copy

Ref  13913:  £1.00

 

Andrews, Virginia; Seeds Of Yesterday:             Paperback

London, Fontana, 1984 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0006167004. Fair used book, usual reading creases to spine, creases and rubs to covers, small tear on front cover, name and address on prelim. Internally tight and clean. An acceptable reading copy.

Ref  15781:  £1.25

 

Anscombe, Roderick; The Secret Life Of Laszlo, Count Dracula:            Paperback

London, Bloomsbury, 1995, Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747521980. Fair used book, usual reading creases to spine, cover creases. There is a clean cut made with a very sharp blade across front cover and penetrating through first few pages. A very narrow cut which allows reading as normal, otherwise tight and clean. Acceptable reading copy. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17299:   £1.00

 

Anthony, Evelyn; The Defector;         Hardback

London, Hutchinson’ 1980 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0031429501. Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge crinkles

Ref  16739:  £7.50

 

Anthony, Evelyn; The Grave Of Truth;          Hardback

London: Hutchinson, 1979 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091391008. 8vo. pp. 243. Black boards, gilt. Very Good book, slight corner bumps, clean and tight, no inscriptions. Jacket Very Good slight edge crinkles and surface shelf rub.

Ref  18426:  £5.50

 

Anthony, Evelyn; The Grave Of Truth:         Hardback

London, BCA, 1980. Book Club edition. Hardcover in jacket. Very Good / Poor. Jacket has rubs and small tears and chips. A very acceptable low cost hardcover book

Ref  12426:   £4.00

 

Anthony, Evelyn; The Return:          Hardback

London, Hutchinson. 1978, 1st ed. ISBN: 0091346002. Hard Cover with dust jacket., Novel set in the chaos of the forcible repatriation of millions of Russians to the USSR at the end of the Second World War. Near Fine/Very Good. Jacket no clipped with slight edge crinkles

Ref  15803:  £7.50

 

Anthony, Evelyn: The Silver Falcon:           Hardback

London, Hutchinson 1987, 1st ed, Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091311004. Very Good++/Very Good. Jacket not clipped, no tears slight edge creases and edge rubs. A racing enthusiast dies and his wife has to carry out his wish to win the Kentucky Derby. pp304

Ref  16194:   £7.50

 

Appignanesi, Lisa; Sanctuary:        Hardback

London, Bantam Press, 2000 1st edition UK hardback. A fine copy with very slight outer page tanning in a fine unclipped dustjacket, now protected in a trimsleeve overwrap.

Ref  13054:   £10.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey: As The Crow Flies:         Hardback

London, BCA, 1991. Hardcover in dj, Book Club, Fine  book in Very Good jacket.

Ref  17001:     £5.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey;  The Eleventh Commandment:        Hardback

London: BCA, 1998. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Near Fine, Near Fine with very slight edge crinkles.  342pp. For 28 years, Connor Fitzgerald has been leading a double life as the CIA's most deadly assassin. And only days before his retirement from the CIA, he comes across an enemy who, for the first time, even he cannot handle. The enemy is his own boss, Helen Dexter, the director of the CIA.

Ref  11651:     £5.50

 

Archer, Jeffrey;  The Eleventh Commandment:        Hardback

London: BCA, 1998. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Book Club Edition. Fine, Near Fine.  342pp. For 28 years, Connor Fitzgerald has been leading a double life as the CIA's most deadly assassin. And only days before his retirement from the CIA, he comes across an enemy who, for the first time, even he cannot handle. The enemy is his own boss, Helen Dexter, the director of the CIA.

Ref  17002:     £5.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; First Among Equals:                  Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0006478689. Very Good. Reading creases on spine, Slight nudges to corners, small cover creases. Illustrated with cartoons by Charles Griffin. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  16991:   £1.50

 

Archer, Jeffrey: The Fourth Estate:         Hardback

London, BCA, 1996. Hardcover in dj, Book Club, Fine  book in Near Fine jacket.

Ref  16997:     £5.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey: Honour Among Thieves:         Hardback

London, BCA, 1993. Hardcover in dj, Book Club, Fine  book in Near Fine jacket.

Ref  12260:     £5.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey: Honour Among Thieves:         Hardback

London, BCA, 1993. Hardcover in dj, Book Club, Fine  book in Near Fine jacket.

Ref  16996:     £5.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Honour Among Thieves:          Hardback

Leicester, Charnwood, 1994. Hardcover. LARGE PRINT EDITION. ISBN 0708957559. This book is new and unread but a production binding fault on the rear inner hinge prevented it being sold. This has been repaired with book tape. These large print books do not appear very often in the out-of-print section.

Ref 13129:  £5.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Kane And Abel:                 Paperback

London, Coronet, 1982, ISBN 0340257334. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, some creases to corners and covers, some rubbing to extremities and edges. Tight, light toning. Thick book 557 pages. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  12736:  £1.50

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Kane And Abel:                  Paperback

London, Coronet, 1986 reprint, ISBN 0340257334. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, some creases to corners and covers, some rubbing to extremities and edges, name on prelim, small edge tears on rear cover. Tight, light toning. Thick book 557 pages. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  17925:  £1.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Kane And Abel:                  Paperback

London, Coronet, 1986. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340257334. Fair used book. Usual reading creases to spine, cover creases rubs and small indents. Acceptable reading copy. Internally tight and clean with toning to page margins. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  16187:  £1.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Kane And Abel / The Prodigal Daughter / Not A Penny More, Not A Penny Less / A Quiver Full Of Arrows:            Hardback

London, Octopus Books, 1987. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0862733006. An omnibus edition with four complete and unabridged novels. Very Good book with some edge marks in Very Good jacket with slight creases and corner rubs. Thick 8vo, 923 pages, over 1kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  16161:   £7.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Not A Penny More, Not A Penny Less:                  Paperback

London, Coronet, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340255730. Good  used book, cover creases and edge bumps and rubs. Tight with lightly toning pages, Owner’s address label on prelim. A very acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low postage rate

Ref  14200:    £1.50

 

Archer, Jeffrey; The Prodigal Daughter.          Paperback

London, Coronet, 1986 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340329629. Good used book. Usual reading creases on spine, Slight nudges to corners, small cover creases and rubs, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref 16995:   £2.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; The Prodigal Daughter:                 Paperback

London, Coronet, 1989, reprint, ISBN 0340329629. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, spine faded, previous owner’s label on prelim, few pages have slight edge crinkles, slight lean. Tight. Light toning.

Ref  12884:  £1.80

 

Archer, Jeffrey; A Quiver Full Of Arrows:                  Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1993, ISBN 0006478662. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, usage creases along spine, nudges to corners, creases on covers. Internally tight and clean. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  13974:      £1.50

 

Archer, Jeffrey; A Quiver Full Of Arrows:                  Paperback

London, Coronet, 1989, reprint. ISBN 0340272724. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, usage creases along spine, nudges to corners. Tight.

Ref  12819:      £1.50

 

Archer, Jeffrey; A Quiver Full Of Arrows:                  Paperback

London, Coronet, 1987, reprint. ISBN 0340272724. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, usage creases along spine, nudges to corners. Tight.

Ref  17003:      £1.50

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Shall We Tell The President:                   Paperback

London, Coronet, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0340230282.  Good used book, usual reading creases to spine, shallow cover creases front and rear, corners nudged and curling, Tight and clean internally with light page toning at margins.  Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16142;  £1.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; To Cut A Long Story Short:                  Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 2000. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0006514693. Very Good. Reading creases on spine, Small creases to corners. Internally tight and clean.  Small book shipping rate.

Ref  16988:   £2.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Twelve Red Herrings.          Hardback

London, Harper Collins, 1994.. First. ISBN 0002243296. Book Fine in a Very Good clipped dj. Twelve short stories by one of Britain's best selling writers. Buried in each of these stories is a red herring will you be able to spot all twelve

Ref 13902:   £8.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; Twelve Red Herrings.          Hardback

London, BCA, 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Book Fine in a Near Fine  dj. Twelve short stories by one of Britain's best selling writers. Buried in each of these stories is a red herring will you be able to spot all twelve. A superb low cost hardcover book

Ref 16994:   £4.00

 

Archer, Jeffrey; A Twist In The Tale:                  Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 1973. Mass Market Paperback . ISBN 0006478654. Very Good. Usage creases on spine, Slight nudges to corners. Internally tight and clean. Twelve short stories  Small book shipping rate.

Ref  14044:   £2.00

 

Armstrong Campbell; Jig:            Hardback

London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st UK. Hardcover, ISBN 0340409290. Book Near Fine with light toning to page margins as is common with these editions, in very Good dj, not clipped, no tesr slight edge crinkles. The first of a popular series featuring Detective Frank Pagan.

Ref  14160:  £12.50

 

Armstrong Campbell; Jig:            Hardback

London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st UK. Hardcover, ISBN 0340409290. Book very Good with light toning to page margins as is common with these editions, in Very Good dj, not clipped, no tesr slight edge crinkles. The first of a popular series featuring Detective Frank Pagan.

Ref  18642:  £10.00

 

Arnold, Judith; Looking For Laura:                Paperback

UK, Mira Books, 2001, ISBN 1551668289.  Mass Market Paperback.   Near Fine. Unread book

Ref  12486:   £1.00

 

Astley, Judy; Pleasant Vices:                 Paperback

London, Black Swan, 1995, reprint. Paperback edition produced for ‘She’ magazine. ISBN 0552995657. Very Good unread book. No reading creases to spine, slight creasing to covers and nudges to corners. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14748:   £2.00

 

Atkinson, Kate; Behind The Scenes At The Museum:                  Paperback

London, Black Swan, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0552996181.  Very Good used book. Cover creases, internally tight and clean Whitbread Book Of The Year

Ref 103112 : £2.00

 

Atwood, Margaret; Alias Grace:                 Paperback

London, Virago, 1997. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 1860492592.  Good. Used book.  Usual reading creases to spine, Creases to corners and nudges to edges, bookseller’s label on rear. Internally tight. Thick book, 545 pages

Ref  13785;  £1.50

 

Atwood, Margaret; The Blind Assassin               Paperback

Virago Press Great Britain 2002, reprint. Paperback. Used but Near Fine condition. Usage creases along spine, merest of nudges to corner and hardly any surface rubs. 641 pp. Winner of the Booker prize., an epic tale of memory, intrigue and betrayal.

Ref  11660:       £5.00

 

Austen, M. E.; Love-Act:          Hardback

London, Cape, 1982; 1st Edition; ISBN 0224020145. Hbk; fine/ Dw Very good with slight edge crinkles.  Maroon covers with gillt title on spine; "Shirley had drifted into prostitution from an over zealous middle class upbringing, she had come to recognise them all: the first-timers, the talkers, the lookers, the hard guys, even the occasional psychopath. Mr Fox was no ordinary customer."
Ref  12791;  £5.00

 

Austin, Max; Out:                  Paperback

London, Corgi, 1978. Mass Market paperback. ISBN  0552108219.  Unread Book. Near Fine, small edge rubs picked up in storage. Based on the TV drama. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15334;  £2.50

 

Bachman, Richard; The Regulators:                   Paperback

London, NEL,  1997. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0340671777. Very Good used book, reading creases to spine, slight, cover creases, slight lean. Tight and clean internally. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16754:  £2.00

 

Bachman. Richard; The Regulators:                   Paperback

  London, NEL, 1997. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0340671777. Very Good used book, usual reading crease to spine, small cover corner creases,. Tight and clean. Small book Low shipping rates

Ref  17380:  £2.00

 

Bagley,  Desmond; The Tightrope Men:           Hardback

London, Collins, 1973, First Edition; cloth, gilt back, A Very Good + copy in Good dj, not clipped , small tears at lower fron corner now strengthened with archival tape on revers

Ref: 15936:    £6.00

 

Bagley, Desmond ; THE VIVERO LETTER:            Hardback

London. Collins, 1968 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 317pp. Very Good, small bumps at board corners, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. The author's fifth novel. The search for a lost Mayan city in Yucatan.

Ref 103542 : £6.00

 

Bagley, Desmond; The Vivero Letter :                    Paperback

London, Fontana, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0006126693. Very Good unread book. Small nudges to corners and rubs to edges. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16072:   £2.00

 

Bagley, Michael; The Plutonium Factor:                   Paperback

Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1983. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 014006849X.  Very Good used book. Reading creases to spine, slight cover surface creases, slight book bow at upper corner. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  15796:   £2.00

 

Bailey, Hilary; All The Days Of My Life:           Hardback

London, Heinemann, 1985, reprint, ISBN 0434045950.. Book Near Fine with light dust spotting to top edge and light toning on page margind. Dustwrapper is Very Good, very light edge wear, old small tape marks inside on fold-overs (not on book, once stuck fold-overs to front of jacket but left only slight trace on fronts of jacket), light shelf rubs to covers

Ref  12531:   £7.50

 

Balchin, Nigel; The Small Back Room:            Hardback

London, The Reprint Society, 1945.  Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. Very Good, slight spine fade, Book still tight, pages toned. Nice low cost hardcover copy

Ref  16615:  £3.00

 

Balchin, Nigel; A Sort of Traitors:             Hardback

London, Collins, 1949, 1st ed. 8vo, Red cloth, no dj. Reading copy only. Book is tight and clean internally, covers slight bumps and mild soiling, ffep removed. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref  19914:   £2.50

 

Baldacci, David; Last Man Standing:            Hardback

Simon & Schuster, London, 2002. 1st UK Edition. ISBN: 0743207386. Hardcover in dj. Book Very Good with crease along spine in Very Good jacket in mylar protective wrap. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  13617:   £8.00

 

Baldacci, David; Last Man Standing:             Paperback

London, Pocket Books,  2002 reprint. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0743428951. Very Good used book.. Usual reading creases to spine, thick book with slight spine roll. Internally tight and clean . Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17990:   £2.00

 

Baldacci, David; Saving Faith:          Hardback

London,  Simon & Schuster, 1999.. First UK Edition. ISBN 068486164X. Near Fine with one very small indent on cover in Very good dw with edge crinkling and similar very small indent

Ref  12863:  £8.50

 

Baldacci, David; Saving Faith:          Hardback

Simon & Schuster. 1999. 1st UK edition hardback. ISBN 068486164X. Fine copy in A Near Fine dustjacket with slight edge curl  and very slight crinkles to top of spine.

Ref  13035:  £6.00

 

Baldacci, David; Total Control:          Hardback

London: Simon And Schuster, 1997, 1st. ISBN 0684820757.. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with slight bumps to corners and slight surface rub along bottom of front cover in Good  jacket with edge crinkles.and minor tears and shelf rubs front and rear. Inside clean and tight. Thick book, 520 pages

Ref  12458:   £7.50

 

Baldacci, David; The Winner:             Paperback

London,  Pocket Books, 1999. Mass market paperback. 7in x 4.5in,  513pp.  Creases on spine show it has been opened. Very slight nudges to corners, otherwise in fine condition.. LuAnn is twenty, beautiful, dirt-poor, and hoping for a better life for her infant daughter when LuAnn Tyler is offered the gift of a lifetime, a $100 million lottery jackpot. All she has to do is change her identity and leave the U. S. forever. It's an offer she dares to refuse...until violence forces her hand and thrusts her into a harrowing game of high-stakes, big-money subterfuge. It's a price she won't fully pay...until she does the unthinkable and breaks the promise that made her rich. For if LuAnn Tyler comes home, she will be pitted against the deadliest contestant of all: the chameleon like financial mastermind who changed her life. And who can take it away at will. “A brilliant thriller”, “One of the hottest reads around”.

Ref  11617:   £2.50

 

Baldacci, David; The Winner:           Paperback

London, Pocket Books, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0671015753. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, corner nudges and creases, slight lean. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref 15711: £2.00

 

Ballard, J. G.; Empire Of The Sun:             Hardback

London, BCA, 1985, Book Club Edition.. Hardcover.   Very Good book in Very Good dj. Jacket has few small creases and  edge crinkles and. Nice low cost hardcover book

Ref  16160;  £4.00

 

Banerji, Sara; Absolute Hush:            Hardback

London, Gollancz, 1991  First Edition. ISBN 0575049235. Cover art by Mary Stubberfield. Cloth Fine/Very Good, jacket has minor edge creases and surface indents.

Ref  12674:   £5.00

 

Banks, Iain; Complicity:             Hardback

London, BCA, 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Fine/Very Good:. A superb low cost hard cover book.

Ref  13737;  £4.50

 

Banks, Iain; The Wasp Factory:            Paperback

London, Abacus, 1998 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0349101779. Very Good + book. Slight corner curl to book. Tight and clean. “A Gothic horror story of quite exceptional quality…macabre, bazaar and quite impossible to put down.”

Ref  18844:  £3.00

 

Banks, Lynne Reid; The L-Shaped Room:           Paperback

London, Vintage, 2004. Paperback. ISBN 0099469634.  Very Good used book. Internally tight and clean

Ref 103047 : £2.00

 

Bantock, Nick; Sabine's Notebook; In Which the Extraordinary Correspondence of Griffin and Sabine Continues:             Hardback

San Francisco, Chronicle Books, 1992 Hard Cover. ISBN: 0811801802. Near Fine/Near Fine. Postcards and decorated letters inside envelopes. (They must be removed from the envelopes in order to read them). Slight rubs to corners and small rubs on rear board lower edge. Jacket has very slight indents. Not clipped. No tears
Ref  14553: £5.50

 

Barak, Michael; The Enigma Sacrifice:              Paperback

London, Futura, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0708815987.   Good used book. Usual reading crease to spine. Small nudges to cover corners and small creases to covers and rubs to edges. Internally tight and clean with light page toning to margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16046:   £2.00

 

Barber, Noel; The Daughters Of The Prince:             Paperback

London, Coronet, 1990; Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 034051616X. Very Good unread book. Slight covwer nudges and indents. Tight and clean.  Small book. Postage at cost

Ref 14057: £2.00

 

Barber, Noel; A Farewell To France:             Paperback

London, Coronet, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0340347090.  Used book. Good, usual reading crease to spine, slight lean, creases to covers, light toning. Tight internally.  Thick paperback 734pp book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15511:   £1.50

 

Barber, Noel; A Farewell To France:            Paperback

London, Coronet, 1985, ISBN 0340347090. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, some creases to corners, slight lean some rubbing to extremities, date on prelim. Tight. Thick book 734 pages. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  12734:  £1.30

 

Barber, Noel: The Other Side Of Paradise:             Hardback
London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1986, 1st Edition Hard Cover. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0340367059. Very Good book, slight rubs to board edges, slight spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, clipped, some surface crumpling, no tears.

Ref  17499:  5.00

 

Barbieri, Elaine and Eagle, Kathleen and Moore, Margaret and Evans, Patricia Gardner Evans; Mistletoe Marriages, 4 stories – Rendezvous, The Wolf And The Lamb, Christmas In The Valley, Keeping Christmas:             Paperback

Surrey, Silhouette, 2000. Mass Market paperback. ISBN  0373833091.  4 stories in one volume. Unread Book. Very good. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15359:   £2.00

 

Bark, Conrad Voss; The Big Wave:           Paperback

London, NEL, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0450042324. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16100:   £2.00

 

Barker, A.L.; John Brown’s Body:            Paperback

London, Virago, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860497209. Virago Modern Classics series. Very Good. Tight and clean internally. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17245:   £2.00

 

Barker, Clive; Everville.            Hardback

London,, Harper Collins, 1994. First UK edition. Hard cover. In near fine condition in Near Fine Dust jacket with slight crinkles to edges, nbow protected in mylar wrap

Ref  13136:   £12.50

 

Barker, Clive and Bloch, Robert et al: The Mammoth Book Of Terror:            Paperback

London, Robinson, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN0881846228. Very Good unread book, small cover creases and edge rubs picked up on shelf. 18 stories by different authors, all masters of terror. Thick book, 587pp.

Ref  15740:   £2.50

 

Barker, Raffaella; Summertime:           Paperback

Uk: Review, 2002 Paperback. Used book, Very good. Usage creases on spine, slight corner creases worse on rear, couple of pages have edge crinkles.  Venetia's boyfriend, David, is working on a film set in Latin America, and in her loneliness and frustration she dumps him by e-mail. Then, guilt-ridden at her failure to find a suitable man to act as father to her children, she becomes entangled with her dastardly new neighbour, Hedley, who has a 'monobrow', dandruff, and an unfortunate habit. Very, very funny.

Ref  11669:    £2.00

 

Barnes, Margaret Campbell; With All My Heart:              Hardback

London, Macdonald & Co, 1951. Hardcover, blue cloth. The Love Story of Catherine of Braganza. Book Good+, small bumps and slight ribs to cover corners and spine ends, gift inscription on ffep. Tight and clean internally.

Ref  17820:  £4.50

 

Barnes, Simon; Miss Chance:             Hardback

London, Harper Collins, 2000, 1st: Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002257793. Fine/Near Fine. Jacket has slight edge crinkles, no tears, not clipped

Ref  13011;  £7.00

 

Barnsley, John: JUMPING OF THE DONKEY:             Hardback

Peterborough, Minimax Books, 1983. Hardcover, laminated boards, in dj. ISBN 0906791367. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, no tears. Writing here under a pen name, a lawyer well known under his own name for his humorous articles in the legal press weaves fact with fantasy into a book which he himself says is best described as a "Legallimaufry."

Ref 103550 : £4.00

 

Barrett, Andrea: The Voyage of the Narwhal               Hardback

London, 1999,  First UK edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002257939. Near Fine book in Very good unclipped jacket with slight marking and edge creases and minor edge tear. 399pp.16 b & w illustrations. End paper maps. Novel about a Victorian journey to the Arctic in 1855/6

Ref  14789:   £3.50

 

Barrowcliffe, Mark; Girlfriend 44:             Paperback

London, Headline, 2000, 1st thus. Paperback. ISBN 074727102X. Good, used book, usual reading creases to spine, nudges to corners, creases to covers. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  13960:   £3.00

 

Barstow, Stan; A Raging Calm:            Paperback

London, Corgi, 1970. ISBN 0 552 08506 5: Mass Market Paperback. Used book, normal reading creases on spine slight nudges to corners, shallow crease on cover, slight rubs to edges, slight darkening of white covers.Inside tight with toning at margins

Ref  12417:   £1.80

 

Bates, H. E.; The Sleepless Moon:         Hardback

London, The Companion Book Club, 1957. Hardcover, no dj. Very Good book with maroon cloth covers with black title panel at spine lettered in gilt. Slight spine fade

Ref  13870:   £4.50

 

Battison, Brian;FLYING PIGS (Ulverscroft Large Print Edition):          Hardback

Leicester, Ulverscroft Large Print, 2000. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. Large Print. ISBN 0708941788. 398 pp. Near Fine, initials inside cover.

Ref 103451 :  £10.00

 

Battle, Lois; Southern Women:            Paperback

London, Star, 1985. Mass Market paperback. ISBN  0352316640.  Used book. Good, usual reading crease to spine, nudges to corners, slight cover creases, scuff on cover. Tight and clean internally.  An acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15401;  £1.75

 

Baxter, John; The Hermes Fall:             Paperback

London, Granada, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0586046100. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight cover creases and rubs to edges. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16106:   £2.00

 

Bayley, John; Widower’s House:             Paperback

London, Abacus, 2002.Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0349114781.  Very Good  book. Tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18187:  £2.00

 

Bear, Greg; Blood Music:             Paperback

London, Legend, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  009952340X. Good used book. Reading creases to spine, some cover creases and edge rubs. A science fiction story about a manufactured strain of intelligent virus Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15962:   £2.00

 

Beauman, Sally; Danger Zones:           Paperback

London, Bantam, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 0553503294. Very Good used Book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13030:  £2.00

 

Beauman, Sally; Rebecca's Tale:             Paperback

London, Time Warner, 2002, ISBN 0751533130. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, Creases to corners. Tight and square. Thick book 627 pages.

Ref  13091:   £2.30

 

Becerra De Jenkins, Lyll; The Honourable Prison;            Paperback

London, Virago, 1989. Paperback, ISBN 1853810770. Ex library, labels on prelim and stamp on copyright page and stamp on top edge. Else book is very good, soft covers now inside protective mylar sleeve. Tight with slight toning

Ref  12409:   £3.50

 

Beckwith, Lillian, The Sea For Breakfast:            Paperback

London, Arrow, 1973. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099066505. Illustrated by Douglas Hall. Good used book, cover creases and corner curl, minor corner turns to first few pages, tight and clean with light toning. Acceptable reading copy.

Ref  19708:  £1.50

 

Bedford, Sybille; A Compass Error:            Paperback

London, Virago, 1984. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860683885. Virago Modern Classics series. Very Good unrad book. Small cover creases, name on prelim. Tight and clean internally

Ref 104007 : £2.00

 

Beerbohm, Max; Zuleika Dobson, Or An Oxford Love Story.             Paperback

Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1954, reprint . Paperback, 252pp, + ads. Well-known as a writer, caricaturist and wit', this is the author's only novel, rubbed at extremities, corners bumped, covers slightly soiled, name on prelim to edges, pages toning. Penguin book 895, orange and white covers.  
Ref  13609;    £1.90

 

Behr, Edward; The Last Emperor:             Paperback

London, Futura, 1987. ISBN 0708836518. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, nudges to corners.. Inside tight and clean. Small book.

Ref  12573 ; £1.75

 

Bell, Simon; Blood Money:            Paperback

London: Mandarin, 1994 Paperback.ISBN 0 7493 0580 0. Good. Mass Market Paperback. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, creases to corners and slight cover creases, some rubbing of gilt title. Inside tight and clean Once a brilliant foreign correspondent, now a has-been exiled in Geneva, Harry Walker is drawn into a financial scandal of massive proportions. He follows a trail which leads from Liechtenstein to Panama and Venezuela, teetering on the edge of civil war. By the author of "Heaven's Empire". A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref 12201:  £1.80 

 

Benchley, Peter; The Girl Of The Sea Of Cortez:     Hardcover

London, BCA 1982. Hardcover in jacket, Near Fine book in Very Good jacket (slight edge crinkles). Inside tight and clean. A fable from the author of Jaws, The Deep and The Island

Ref  16023:   £4.50

 

Benchley, Peter; The Girl Of The Sea Of Cortez:    Hardcover

London, BCA 1982. Hardcover in jacket, Near Fin book with slight corner bumps in Good++ jacket (slight edge and corner rubs and crinkles). Inside tight and clean. A fable from the author of Jaws, The Deep and The Island

Ref 12297:     £4.00

 

Benchley, Peter; The Island:                         Hardcover

London,  Andre Deutsch, 1979. 1st UK edition.  ISBN 0233970967. Hardback. Book: fine copy in a Near Fine dustwrapper. How could hundreds of boats, carrying more than two thousand people, simply disappear? Why does no one know or care to know? Blair Maynard becomes obsessed with finding out.
Ref  13881:   £7.50

 

Benchley, Peter; The Island:                          Hardcover

London,  Andre Deutsch, 1979. 1st UK edition.  ISBN 0233970967. Hardback. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, in protective wrap.

Ref 103504 : £6.50

 

Bennett, Anne; Daughter Of Mine:             Paperback

London, Harper Collins, 2005. Mass Market Paperback, ISBN 0007177240.  Good used book, slight spine roll. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 103075:  £2.00

 

Bennett, Arnold; The Old Wives’ Tale:      Hardcover

London, Dent & Sons, 1948. Everyman’s Library. Hardcover on dj. Red Cloth Boards with stamped design on upper, paper jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Some crinkles and rubs to jacket spine ends. 517pp + ads. A nice tight little book

Ref  15362:   £8.00

 

Bennett, Arnold; Riceyman Steps.     Hardcover

Cassell 1923, reprint. 319p cloth, 3rd printing, Bookseller novel. Slight lean, spotting to edges and occasionally throughout, green cloth somewhat darkened to spine. Overall Good.

Ref  13772;   £7.00

 

Berens, Jessica; The Highwayman:    Hardcover

London, United Kingdom: Hutchinson, 1997 Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. ISBN:0091791677. Scarce first edition of this action thriller by Jessica Berens. Book looks unread. Jacket has slight  edge crinkles, very slight corner rubs now in protective wrap, unclipped.

Ref  13063;   £29.00

 

Berger, Nomi; Devotions:       Paperback

London; Arrow, 1984: ISBN 0099374900. Mass Market Paperback, Unsed book, slight creases to corners. Inside tight

Ref  12387:   £1.00

 

Bernstein, Marcelle; Body And Soul;         Paperback

London, Mandarin, 1993, reprint: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0749336102. Used book. Very Good. Usual reading creases to spine. Covers slightly creased, slight lean. Tight and clean with slight toning. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15383:   £1.80

 

Bickham, Jack M.; The Excalibur Disaster:        Paperback

London, Pan, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  0330261460. Very Good usedd book. Usual reading creases to spine, light corner nudges. Internally tight and clean.Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16085:   £2.00

 

Bickman, Jack; Twister:          Paperback

London, Pan, 1978. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0330253808.  Book Good++.  Unread book, Small crease to covers, very slight book bow at upper corner. Internally tight and clean with very light toning.  Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15787:   £2.00

 

Binchy, Maeve; Circle Of Friends:          Paperback

London, Coronet, 1991. Mass Market Paperback.  ISBN 034055133X. Very Good used book, slight book bow, internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18237:  £2.00

 

Binchy, Maeve; Light A Penny Candle:         Paperback

London, Coronet, 1985, reprint. ISBN 0340337842. Mass Market Paperback, Good. Used book, usage creases along spine, nudges to corners,very slight edge rubs and slight indents and discolouration on covers.. Tight, pages toned. A very acceptable low cost reading copy. Thick book  

Ref  12817:      £1.50