Books

 

 

Politics Economics Business

 


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form

 

 

 

Where Will I Find The Time, A Guide To The Effective Use Of Time; McClung, Sally: Sussex, Kingswy Publications, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0860655393. Very Good  book. Slight covr edge rubs Pages toning at margins. Tight.. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref 17250:   £1.50

 

So You Think You’re In Business: London, Video Arts, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 0413582701. One of the highly successful publications from the Video Arts company.  An instructional book on business management written with great humour and with cartoons by Shaun Williams. Good++ book with slight cover edge rubs and slight toning to page margins. Tight and clean.

Ref  15771:  £3.00

 

Successful Business Thinking: Sullivan, A. M. (Dun & Bradstreet): London, NEL, 1973. mass market paperback. ISBN 0450016234. Very Good unread book. Pages toning. Self-management, Business Concepts, Responsibilities, Human Relationships, Communication, Credit, Consumers. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17836:   £1.50

 

Introduction To Statistics; Mendenhall, William: California, Wadsworth Publishing, 1964, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 305pp. Book Good in Good jacket. Book has spine lean, free endpapers have marks left by tape on jacket. Internally tight and clean. Jacket is intact and clean but has polythene wrap taped to flaps inside. A good low cost reference book

Ref  15770:  £4.00

 

Ginzberg, Eli & Smith, Herbert A.: Manpower Strategy For Developing Countries,  Lessons From Ethiopia: New York, Columbia University Press 1967. Enlarged version of a report entitled A manpower strategy for Ethiopia, which was prepared for the Government of Ethiopia under the auspices of the United States Agency for International Development. 8vo, viii, 188 p, index.. 22 cm. Very Good+ copy in mustard yellow cloth, no jacket. Clean and tight, no obvious faults

Ref  15749:   £12.00

 

Productivity and Technical Change - University of Cambridge Department of Applied Economics Monographs 6; Salter, W.E.G. with an Addendum by W.B. Reddaway: London, Cambridge University Press, 2nd, revised edition, 1966. Hardcover in dj. Very Good used book. Blue boards slightly bumped at corners and spine ends and edges, rubs at extremities. Jacket is Very Good, not clipped, slight edge crinkles and rubs, darkened around margins and spine, minor soiling. Internally sound and clean. 220pp

Ref  15758:   £12.00

 

Achieving Success Through Social Capital: Tapping the Hidden Resources in Your Personal and Business Networks (University of Michigan Business School Management Series); Baker, Wayne: San Francisco, Jossey-Bass, 2000, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 0787953097. 238pp, illustrated with diagrams and tables. Book Very Good, yellow cloth, tight and clean

Ref  16985:  £12.50

 

French Commercial Correspondence: London, Hugo’s Language Institute, nd [c1970?]. Hardcover, no dj. 7in x 5in, red cloth with white titles front and spine, 192pp. A collection of practical business letters and commercial phrases with full translation and explanatory notes. Book Very Good. Low shiping rates on this book.

Ref  17562:  £4.50

 

A GUIDE TO THE BUSINESS WORLD; Packman, Ronald : London, Longmans, 1965. Paperback. 8vo, 347pp. This book gives an overall picture of the working of the City and of commerce in general. An important feature of this book is the extensive summary of chapters which is included to assist students in their revision. A comprehensive index is also included to make the book useful as a work of quick reference. Very Good copy, slight cover rubsn and nudges, tight and clean

Ref 104859 : £4.00

 

The Commons in Perspective; Norton, Philip: Oxford: Martin Robertson, 1982 reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN 085520334X. Very Good unread book, slight cover nudges and indents picked up on shelf. Internally fine. Fair.

Ref  18567:   £3.50

 

The UK Economy - A Manual Of Applied Economics; Prest, A. R. & Coppock, D. J. (eds): London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1980, 8th edition. Large Trade Paperback. ISBN 0297778595. Very Good book, names inside cover, card wraps sealed in protective clear wrap. Index.

Ref  18588:  £4.50

 

Work: The Shadow and the Substance - A reappraisal of life and labour; Bleakley, David: London: SCM Press, 1983. 1st ed. Paperback. ISBN 0334018129. "This book is concerned with fundamentals: the sharing of the gifts of new technology, the relationship between wages and work, the balance between traditional work and creative leisure, our notions of work, and our relationship with the productive process itself." Pp.121, small owners name crossed out on prelim. Internally tight and clean VG.

Ref  18664:  £2.75

 

Towards A New Democracy; D'Estaing, V. Giscard (translated by Cronin, Vincent): London, Collins, 1977, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002161567. Very Good book, slight edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Jacket very Good, not clipped slight rubs at corners and tips. 150pp

Ref  18850:  £3.50

 

The Economies of Small: Appropriate Technology in a Changing World; Kaplinsky, Raphael,: London: IT Publications, 1990, Trade paperback. ISBN1853390712. Book Very Good. A few margin notes and underlining in pencil easily erased otherwise clean. Tight.

Ref  19070:  £6.00

 

THE INTELLIGENT WOMANS GUIDE TO SOCIALISM AND CAPITALISM ; Shaw, Bernard:  London,  Constable, 1928, 1st ed. Hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, with very dark green and gilt symmetrical intricate knot-work designs to the upper panel and spine, top edge gilt, leaf green end papers. 495pp. Book Good, bumps to board corners and spine ends, small rub to cloth on spine, endoaoers faded patches, small foxing spots to prelims and last pages. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102425 : £7.50

 

THE FUNDAMENTAL FALLACIES OF FREE TRADE ; Amery, L. S. London: Popular Edition, 1908. Softcover, linen covered card wraps. 7.25 x 4.75 inches, 127pp. Wraps faded and stained, , name and address on ffep, lower margin stains on inner cover and prelims, internally Four addresses on the logical groundwork of the free trade theory - delivered under the auspices of the Compatriots Club in May 1906. Very scarce political treatise.

Ref  100997:  £20.00

 

Wolff's Guide to the London Metal Exchange: 1st Edition 1976: Rudolf Wolff & Co : London, Metal Bulletin Books, 1976. Hardcover, blue boards with silver titling. 8vo, 280pp. Very Good, slight edge marks, internally tight, Errata sheet tipped onto ffep

Ref 107601 : £20.00

 

THE CHEMICAL INDUSTRY: PAST AND PRESENT: Williams Trevor Illtyd : Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1953. Paperback. 12mo, 192pp. A Pelican book, blue borders to covers. Very Good book, light toning to margins, tight and clean

Ref 107649 : £3.00

 

WEALTH, WANT AND WAR; Hattersley, C. Marshall : London: Pitman, 1937.  Softcover, Green Paper Wraps. Good. Chips to paper cover at spine ends, edge wear, slight creases ands soiling, block edges darkened. Inside cover and on prelim label and  stamp of Social Credit Party. Black stain from some sort of spillage on rear lower cover margin, also affecting margins of last 50 pages or so. Tight, no loose pages. 351pp. Good low-cost working copy of this scarce title.

Ref  19752:  £10.00

 

The Politics of Plenty; Smith, H. Norman :  London, George Allen & Unwin,: 1944, First edition. Hardcover, red cloth with white spine title, in dj. Book Very Good, slight darkening to cloth around margins, spotting to edges, label of Social Credit Part National Headquarters Library inside cover and stamp on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+,  clipped, slight rubbing, mild edge wear with small chips at spine ends

Ref  19835:  £14.00

 

THE POLITICS OF PLENTY; Smith, H. Norman: Nottingham. The Social Credit Co-Ordinating Committee, by arrangement with George Allen and Unwin Ltd. 1946. Hardcover Second edition. Hardback book with stiff board binding. 175mmx122mm. 88pp. Scarce booklet promoting the economic theory known as Social Credit. Very Good

Ref  19951:  £12.50

 

Unfinished Business : Tebbit, Norman:  London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991. Hard Cover with dust jacket, ISBN 0297811495. 8vo, 143 pp. The authors bestselling autobiography "Upwardly Mobile" was not so much a politicians book as a book about the politician. Now, the man who supported Margaret Thatcher through thick and thin and fought for her to the very last moment of her time as Prime Minister surveys the political scene more widely. This book records not only his view of the achievements and failures of the Thatcher era, but also looks at the roots of the Conservative Party, its constant philosophy and changing policies over the years. He also turns his mind to other long standing British problems, and sets out his sometimes radical agenda on areas such as schools, hospitals, social security, the whole welfare state, taxation and even mortgage interest relief. Near Fine book / Very Good+ Jacket

Ref 106798 :    £8.00

 

A Hard Core of Wind : Inside the Lords; Braham, Stuart : London, Val Publishing, 1986. Paperback..  ISBN 0949018007. Good book, small cover creases, internally tight and clean with light toning to margins. Eye-witness account of life behind the scenes at the House of Lords, a strange and private place of Peers and servants.

Ref  102453 : £2.50  

 

You And Parliament; Jones, Tudor: London, Figurehead, 1935, 1st ed. Hardcover, green and white stiff card covers. 7.25in x 4.75in,76pp. Book Fair. Tight little book with slight rubs at board edges and boards a little soiled, small brown stain at lower rear board also affecting margins of last few pages. Scarce pre Second World War political tract.

Ref  19848:  £12.50

 

You And Parliament; Jones, Tudor: London, Figurehead, 1935, 1st ed. Hardcover, green and white stiff card covers. 7.25in x 4.75in,76pp. Book Fair. Tight little book with rubs and bumps at board edges and boards soiled, old damp stain on front and rear boards and endpapers causing a little wrinkling of boards. Internally a little page marking at lower margins otherwise clean. Scarce pre Second World War political tract.

Ref 100151: £12.00

 

Westminster and Beyond; Based on the BBC radio series 'Talking Politics' with a  foreword by Sir William Armstrong; KING, Anthony & SLOMAN, Anne: London: Macmillan, 1973 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0333144929. 8vo, 175pp. Very Good book, small bumps at board extremities, few spots on block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, surface rubs from shelf, edge crinkles.

Ref 103799 : £5.00

 

A HISTORY OF EUROPE? European Aspects; a collection of studies relating to European integration (Series A: Culture No. 3); Bruley, Edouard / Dance, E. H.:  Leyde, A.W. Sythoff, 1960. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 82pp. Very Good book, small bumps to spine ends, spotting to board edges and block edges. Internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, small split and crumples at spine head, now in protective wrap.

Ref 104574 : £45.00

 

MAN, NATURE AND TIME An Introduction to World Study; Gauld, William Alexander, London, G. Bell & Sons, 1946. Hardcover in dj. 291pp. Very Good book, light cover marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, slight loss at spine head.

Ref 104577 : £4.50

 

MARXISM, A Post-Mortem; Parkes, Henry Bamford : London, Allen & Unwin, 1940, 1st UK edition. Hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. The very scarce First British edition. 8vo, 245pp Book Good, soiling to covers, name and address on ffep, book has small knock to corner of text block, no serious damage but upper corners of some pages are bumped. Tight and generally clean. Book was a review copy and publisher’s complimentary review  slip dated July 16th 1940 is enclosed.

Ref  19849:  £20.00

 

Studies in Humanism; MacKail, J. W.: London: Longmans Green and Co., 1938. 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. viii, 271 pp. Book Good only. Shabby on outside, cloth covers marked and  stained, block edges marked, internally tight and clean and bright. Nice solid low cost reading copy. Weight 750gm

Ref  19858: £7.00

 

THE COMMON MENACE OF ECONOMIC AND MILITARY ARMAMENTS Being the Richard Cobden Lecture for 1936; Rappard, William E. : London, Cobden-Sanderson, 1936. Paperback, staple bound. 8vo, 39pp. Book Good, paper wraps a little darkened around edges, slight corner curl. Margin notes on one page. A very rare pre- World War Two publication. Lecture given under the auspices of the Dunford House (Cobden Memorial) Association in London on 25th May 1936.

Ref  19869:  £10.00

 

REALITY AND VALUE An Introduction To Metaphysics And An Essay On The Theory Of Value; Garnett, A. Campbell : London, George Allen & Unwin, 1937, 1st ed. Hardcover, cloth, no dj. Book Fair, covers soiled, block edges soiled and marked, prelims and rear papers spotted. Internally tight and clean. Book firm.  Solid low cost copy.

Ref  19904:  £7.00

 

DIRECTORS OF INDUSTRY: The British Corporate Network, 1904 – 1976 Scott, John / Griff, Catherine : Cambridge, Polity Press, 1984. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0745600190. 226pp. Book Near Fine, in VG jacket with no tears and slight edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref 103293 :   £20.00

 

POST-WAR BANKING POLICY A Series Of Addresses; Mckenna, The Right Hon. Reginald: London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1928 First edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. 8vo. pp. 149. McKenna was Chairman of the Midland Bank, having previously embarked on a political career. These speeches given in the 1920s give insight into the relationship between management of Finance and the welfare of the community. J.M. Keynes wrote in "The Nation" February 12 1927 "If Mr. McKenna were Governor of the Bank of England, with a free hand, I believe it to be probable that he could greatly reduce the number of unemployed whilst maintaining gold parity." Book Good, cloth on covers rubbed with minor bumps at corners and spine ends, slight cloth split at upper spine tip, label of Social Credit Party National HQ Library inside cover. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100057:  £8.00

 

The Second Treatise of Government : (An Essay Concerning the True Original, Extent and End of Civil Government) ; and, A Letter Concerning Toleration;  Locke,  John; Edited and with an Introduction By J.W. Gough: Oxford : Blackwell 1956. New edition corrected and revised. Series: Blackwell's Political Texts. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 167pp.Very Good book, light staining to covers, slight spotting to endpapers, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, not clipped, a little darkening and spotting.

Ref  106942 : £8.00

 

The Oxford Book of British Political Anecdotes ; Johnson, Paul (editor):  Oxford, OUP, 1992 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0192821105. 270pp. Over 300 anecdotes drawn from many centuries of British political life, fascinating, informative and instructive. Book Very Good, light indents to covers, tight and clean.

Ref  100396:   £2.25

 

Industry And Education In Soviet Russia; Crowther, J. G.: London, William Heinemann, 1932. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Book  Good, heavy sunning to spine, faded patches on boards, few spots on prelims and pages but overall generally clean. Tight and sound. 94pp, plates and charts.

Ref  100500:  £10.00

 

Agricultural Change in South Asia - Case Studies in the Developing World; Bradnock, Robert W.:  London, John Murray Publishers Ltd, 1984.  Softcover. ISBN 0719539110. College stamps on title page, inside rear cover and at top margin of Part 2, else book is Very Good. 64pp, illustrated with maps, photographs and tables

Ref  100533:  £5.00

 

Everybody's Political What's What ; Shaw, Bernard : London, Constable, 1944. First Edition. Hardback. Red cloth, no dj. Good book small rubs to corners and spine ends, small blck stain on front, minor stains to spine and rear, bookplate inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Press cutting on rear endpaper with mark left by  removed cutting on free rear endpaper. Very acceptable reading copy

Ref  101018:  £3.00

 

WARNE'S DISCOUNT AND COMMISSION TABLES Containing over15,500 Calculations At From One-Sixteenth to Ninety-Five per cent, on Amounts From A Penny to a Thousand Pounds; Gordon, W. J. : London: Warne, no date [c1950]. Small pocketbook, brown cloth. Very Good book, calculations in British pre-decimal currency, pounds shillings and pence

Ref  101202:  £4.00

 

SPICER & PEGLER’S BOOK-KEEPING AND ACCOUNTS (Thirteenth Edition): Bigg, W.W. /  Wilson, H.A.R.J. / Langton, A.E.: London, H.F.L. Publishers, 1952, Thirteenth edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 680pp. Very Good book, small bumps at board extremities, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, spine fade, few spots, edge crinkles and rubs.

Ref 106935 : £12.00

 

HOW SHALL I WORD IT? A Letter Writer For Men And Women On Domestic And Business Subjects: Pelham, Ronald M.: London: C. Arthur Pearson, 1943 reprint. Hardcover, 7.5 x 5 inches, yellow cloth, 126pp. Examples of letters and "innumerable hints and advice on good letter writing in home and business". Book Good, minor bumps rubs and shallow crease to covers, internally tight and clean

Ref  101554:  £5.00

 

A New Dictionary of Economics ; Taylor, Philip A. S. : London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1966. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 304pp. Very Good book, edge soiling, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, small graze on spine, mild edge wear.

Ref  101907 : £6.00

 

A HISTORY OF ECONOMIC THOUGHT;  Roll, Eric : London: Faber & Faber Limited, 1961. Paperback. 8vo, 540pp. Good+ book, rubs along cover spine edges, slight cover corner creases, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104854 : £6.00

 

SCIENCE OF WEALTH: An Elementary Textbook Of Economics; Carter, Charles Frederick : London, E Arnold, 1961 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. Signed and dated by author on ffep. 183pp. Very Good tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor tear at rear tip, spine faed.

Ref 104537 : £6.00  

 

STATISTICS FOR ECONOMISTS; Allen, R. G. D.: London, Hutchinson, 1966, reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 208pp. Very Good book, unmarked school label on ffep, internally tight and clean, looks unused. Jacket VG.

Ref 104867 : £5.00

 

THE LIVELIHOOD OF MAN: Economics In Theory And Practice: Croome, Honor  / King, Gordon: London, Christophers, 1957, revised edition. Hardcover, blue cloth with black decoration and title, no dj. 329 pp. Tight sound book, label of Rugby school inside cover, spine sunned, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104538 : £2.00

 

A TEXTBOOK OF ECONOMICS Fourth Edition; Hanson, J. L.: London, Macdonald & Evans, 1966, 4th edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. 571pp. Book in clear non-removable wrap, fixed inside covers. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  101908 : £4.00

 

The Money Secret;  Parsons, Rob : London, Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, 2005. 1st Edition. Paperback. ISBN 0340862777. 8vo, 210pp. New book. A new book by top selling author, Rob Parsons, relevant to anyone who wants to find happiness through financial freedom.

Ref 103059 : £3.50

 

TORTURE IN THE EIGHTIES An Amnesty International Report; London, Amnesty International, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 0862100666. 8vo, 263pp, b&w photos. Book Very Good. Spine lean, tight

Ref 103725 : £3.00

 

WHATSOEVER THINGS Fugitive Essays on the Foundations of Democracy; Oliver, Philip, Milner : London, The Lindsey Press, 1931. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. 5.5 x 4.5 pp, 83pp. Very Good book, tight and clean. Good jacket, spine darkened, slight spotting and soiling, minor edge tears. Oliver was a Liberal, an MP and a barrister.

Ref 103949 : £7.00

 

THE CHOICE: NUCLEAR WEAPONS VERSUS SECURITY; Prins, Gwyn (ed): London, Chatto & Windus. 1984. Trade Paperback. 8vo, 251pp. Very Good book, minor cover creases and edge rubs, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. A collection of 16 essays / articles on the need or otherwise for nuclear weapons.

Ref 104116 : £2.00

 

GCSE Sociology (Letts Study Guide); Moore, Stephen : London, Letts Educational, 1992 rprint. Large Paperback. ISBN 1857583116. 231pp, illustrations. Near Fine unread book, very minor cover corner nudges

Ref 104165 : £8.00

 

COMMERCE; Williams , D. Treharne : London, Longmans, 1967 3rd ed. Hardcoer, illustrated boards, no jacket. 12mo, 323pp. Very Good book, minor rubs at board corners and spine ends, tight and clean.

Ref 104960 : £6.00

 

THE CASTLE OF LIES Why Britain Must Get Out of Europe: Booker, Christopher : & North, Richard:  London, Duckworth, 1996. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0715626930. 8vo, 244pp. Argues that Britain”s membership of the European Union is turning out to be a catastrophe on a far greater scale than our politicians or media have been prepared to recognize. The once admirable dream of a united Europe has in practice been hijacked by a bureaucratic monster. The book suggests that as Brussels-style regulations reach ever further into every area of British life, nothing is spared. Very Good book, name inside cover and minor cover nudges. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 106467 : £4.00

 

POLITICAL THOUGHT FROM PLATO TO NATO (Ariel books): N/A (introduced by  Brian Redhead). London, BBC, 1984. Trade paperback. ISBN 0563210850. 8vo, 222pp. Very good book, tight and clean. Published in conjunction with the BBC radio series in 1984.

Ref 107363 : £5.00

 

SCARGILL AND THE MINERS; Crick, Michael : London; Penguin, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 0140523553. A Penguin Special. 190pp. Crick has produced a clear and objective political biography of Arthur Sargill. The work explores Scargill the man, and his background, showing how this has helped shape his own particular view of socialism. He shows how this has helped to shape the policies of the NUM that he eventually elected to lead. Near Fine unread book.

Ref 107367 :   £3.00

 

Das Verratene Frankreich: Schriftenreihe der NSDAP. Gruppe IV Europäische Politik einst und jezt Band 4: [Betrayed France: publications of the NSDAP: Book IV European Policy once and now]; Arthur Pfannsteil: Berlin, Zentralverlag der NSDAP / Franz Eher Nachfolger Gmbh., 1940. Paperback  18.5 x 12 cm. +91pp + ads for other publications of the NSDAP. Text in Gothic German. Good book, cover soiling, small losses from spine, pages toning, few page marks, generally clean with no loose pages. A scarce wartime publication from the NSDAP (NAZI party)  

Ref 106128 : £15.00     (Also under Foreign)

 

QUOTATIONS FROM CHAIRMAN MAO TSE-TUNG: Mao Tse-Tung : London, Corgi, 1967. Paperback. 12mo, 179pp. Good book, minor crease and rubs to covers. Spotting to edges. Foxing spots on covers. Foxing to pre-lims and last pages. Complete and unexpurgated, the “Little Red Book”, with an introduction by A, Doak Barnett.

Ref 107527 : £4.50

 

 

 


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form