|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page Contact / Order Form |
The Penny Magazine, published every Saturday, was aimed at the working class. It was part of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge's program for liberal reform. for its reader, however, it was a source of information on subjects of general interest: everyday things like tea and coffee, well-known places in England, a series on animals and birds of Britain, descriptions of present-day manufacturing, even an American almanac and a serial of a personal account of an immigrant's problems. Poetry was published, too, and there are several illustrations in each issue.
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol I, 1832 : London, Charles Knight. 1832.Grey Green embossed cloth, bumped and rubbed with some staining. internally generally clean. Issues 1,March 31 1832, to issue 48, December 31 1832. Tight with a one signature standing proud by a millimetre. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103159: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol I, 1832 : London, Charles Knight. 1832. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed, internally generally clean. Issues 1, March 31 1832, to issue 48, December 31 1832. Tight Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103160: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol I, 1832 : London, Charles Knight. 1832. Complete volume I. Half leather, cracks to external hinges, backstrip cracked with missing portions and stuck pieces. All bound issues holding within, with couple of pages at front working loose. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 102944: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol I, 1832 (incomplete): London, Charles Knight. 1832. Incomplete year. Issue 1 is missing, issues 2 to 48 present., Grey green cloth, Poor condition, cloth rubbed and frayed. All bound issues holding within with many lifting from lower spine binding and several standing proud of block. A little foxing but generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 102942: £40.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol II, 1833: London, Charles Knight. 1833. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed, endpapers foxed, internally generally clean. Issues 49, January 5 1833, to issue 112, December 31 1833. Internally generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103161: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol II, 1833: London, Charles Knight. 1833. The complete year of this magazine. Half leather, backstrip (spine cracked at edges and across, missing portions and re-pasted portions. Inner hinges weak and losse but boards still held by cord. Endpapers foxed, internally generally clean Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 102945: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol III, 1834: London, Charles Knight. 1834.. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages. Tight. Issues 113, January 4 1834, to issue 176, December 31 1834. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103177: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol III, 1834: London, Charles Knight. 1834. The complete year of this magazine in a Good condition. three quarter leather, rubbed at corners and spine ends, scuffing to leather on spine and corners, small splits starting at outer hinges, but hinges are still sound and book is tight. Spotting to endpapers and prelims. Overall in a very satisfactory condition. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 15249: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol III, 1834: London, Charles Knight. 1834. Grey Green embossed cloth, bumped and rubbed with some staining. internally generally clean. Top corner of book block has been rubbed away not affecting text on pages. Issues 113, January 4 1834, to issue 176, December 31 1834. Book is tight with few pages standing proud of block. Overall in a satisfactory condition. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103162: £40.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol IV, 1835: London, Charles Knight. 1835. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Issues 177, January 3 1835, to issue 240, December 31 1835. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103164: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol IV, 1835: London, Charles Knight. 1835. Grey Green embossed cloth, bumped and rubbed with some staining. Front inner hinge cracked and weakening with board still attached. internally generally clean. Issues 177, January 3 1835, to issue 240, December 31 1835. Few signatures working loose and standing proud of block. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103163: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol V, 1836: London, Charles Knight. 1836.. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages Prelims soiled. Very last page partly stuck to rear endpaper and torn, Issue 241, January 2 1836, to issue 305, December 31 1836. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103166: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol V, 1836: London, Charles Knight. 1836.. Grey Green embossed cloth, bumped and rubbed with staining. Prelims soiled. Issues 241, January 2 1836, to issue 305, December 31 1836. Few signatures working loose and standing proud of block. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103165: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol V, 1836: London, Charles Knight. 1836.. The complete year of this magazine bound in one volume. Half leather on marbled boards. Externally poor, cracks to hinges, backstrip (spine) cracked with missing portions and lifting. Inner joints cracked and boards just holding loosely on cords. Internally tight, generally clean. 516pp, many engravings of many subjects. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 102946: £45.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol VI, 1837: London, Charles Knight. 1837.. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages. Tight. Issues 306, January 7 1837, to issue 369, December 31 1837. Few signatures working loose and standing proud of block. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103167: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol VI, 1837: London, Charles Knight. 1837. Grey Green embossed cloth, bumped and rubbed with staining. Prelims soiled. Inner hinges weak and opening with boards still attached. Foxing to earlier pages. Few signatures slightly loose and standing proud of text block. Issues 306, January 7 1837, to issue 369, December 31 1837. Few signatures working loose and standing proud of block. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103168: £45.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol VI, 1837: London, Charles Knight. 1837.. The complete year of this magazine bound in one volume. Half leather on marbled boards. Externally shabby, cracks to hinges and backstrip chips and small tears at spine ends corners rubbed through, boards holding on cords, Internally tight, some browning and foxing but generally clean. 508pp, many engravings of many subjects. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 102943: £45.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol VII, 1838: London, Charles Knight. 1838. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Issues 370, January 6 1838, to issue 433, December 31 1838. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103169: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol VII, 1838: London, Charles Knight. 1838. Grey Green embossed cloth, bumped and rubbed with staining. Prelims soiled. Inner hinges weak. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Issues 370, January 6 1838, to issue 433, December 31 1838. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103170: £45.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol VIII, 1839: London, Charles Knight. 1839. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Issues 434, January 5 1839, to issue 497, December 31 1839. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103171: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol VIII, 1839: London, Charles Knight. 1839. Grey Green embossed cloth, bumped and rubbed with staining. Prelims soiled. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Issues 434, January 5 1839, to issue 497, December 31 1839. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103172: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol X 1840: London, Charles Knight. 1840. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Tight. Issues 398, January 4 1840, to issue 561, December 31 1840. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103174: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol IX, 1840: London, Charles Knight. 1840. Grey Green embossed cloth, bumped and rubbed with staining and small splits in cloth. Prelims soiled.. Inner hinges weak. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Issues 438, January 4 1840, to issue 561, December 31 184. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103173: £45.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol IX, 1840: London, Charles Knight. 1840.. The complete year of this magazine bound in one volume. Half leather on marbled boards. Externally shabby, cracks on backstrip, splits at spine tips. Inner front joint split and board loose. Internally tight, some slight browning and foxing. 508pp, many engravings of many subjects. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 102947: £45.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol X 1841: London, Charles Knight. 1841. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Tight. Issues 562, January 2 1841, to issue 624, December 25 1841. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103175: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol X 1841 (plus half of Vol XIII part 1844): London, Charles Knight. 1841.. The complete year of this magazine bound in one volume plus January to June 1844 bound in. Half leather on marbled boards. Externally shabby, cracked hinges, spine backstrip lost large portion , boards lost paper, inner joints weakening but boards holding on cords Internally tight and generally clean. 508pp (plus 256 pp of 1844), many engravings of many subjects. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 102941: £60.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol XI 1842: London, Charles Knight. 1842. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages but generally clean. Tight. Issues 626, January 1 1842, to issue 690, December 1842. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103176: £50.00 SOLD
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol XII, 1843: London, Charles Knight. 1843.. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Front outer hinge split and backstrip cracked, board holding on cords. Foxing to earlier pages. Tight. Issues 691, January 7 1843, to issue 754, December 31 1843. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103180: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol XIII, 1844: London, Charles Knight. 1844.. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages. Tight. Issues 755, January 6 1844, to issue 818, December 31 1844. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103178: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol XIII, 1844: London, Charles Knight. 1844.. Disbound, no boards. Book block intact. Foxing to earlier pages. Tight. Issues 755, January 6 1844, to issue 818, December 31 1844. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103181: £25.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol XIV, 1845: London, Charles Knight. 1845.. Half leather, black calf with gilt spine decoration, on marbled boards bumped and rubbed. Foxing to earlier pages. Tight. Issues 819, January 4 1845, to issue 882, December 31 1845. Generally clean. Full of b&w engravings of many subjects such as buildings cathedrals paintings sites natural wonders scenic views etc etc. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 103179: £50.00
The Penny Magazine of the Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Vol XIV, 1845: London, Charles Knight. 1841.. The complete year of this magazine bound in one volume. Half leather on marbled boards. Poor condition. Externally hinges cracked, spine backstrip cracked and lifting, internal front hinge split and board loose. Prelims loose. Foxing to early pages and occasional foxing spots throughout . 506pp, many engravings of many subjects. These publications are of great general interest and are becoming scarce.
Ref 102939: £45.00