Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Cataloguing for this page is continually taking place. Please visit us regularly.
A.1. Magazine only ran for three years from about 1887 to 1889 inclusive. Very scarce to find
A. 1. Annual Volume 2; Menzies, Mrs. Stephen, (editor): London, S. W. Partridge and Co.. nd [c1888], “A Magazine For Family Reading”. A. 1. was a weekly magazine covering varied topics, topographical articles, natural history and nature, pets, textiles, fiction, science, travel, general articles etc etc. With many b&w engravings. 828 pages. The last article announces the end of the A.1 magazine. Lovely engravings throughout. Marbled boards with brown cloth spines and corners. Very Good. Rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, some scuffs to covers, name and date 1900 on fep. Hinges sound, endpapers cracked at inner hinge. Tight and clean.
Ref 14425: £35.00 SOLD
A. 1. Annual Volume 3; Menzies, Mrs. Stephen, (editor): London, S. W. Partridge and Co.. nd [c1889], “A Magazine For Family Reading”. A. 1. was a weekly magazine covering varied topics, topographical articles, natural history and nature, pets, textiles, fiction, science, travel, general articles etc etc. With many b&w engravings. 828 pages. The last article announces the end of the A.1 magazine. Lovely engravings throughout. Marbled boards with brown cloth spines and corners. Very Good. Rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, some scuffs to covers, name and date 1900 on fep. Hinges sound. Tight and clean.
Ref 14426: £35.00 SOLD
The Annual Register or a View of the History, Politics and Literature for the Year 1762 ; Burke, Edmund (ed); London, J. Dodsley, 1787 fifth edition. Full leather. Book Good, leather scuffed and chipped, hinges cracked but boards still firmly attached by cords, armorial bookplate inside cover along with stamp of Eotn School Library, internally tight and clean. A very important publication The Annual Register was founded in 1758 by the publisher Robert Dodsley. On April 24th, 1758, Dodsley and Edmund Burke (1729-1797) signed a contract to the effect that Burke would write, edit and collect the material for the Register, for 1758, to be completed and submitted for printing by Lady Day, 1759. Burke edited the Annual Register for thirty-two years, and although articles are not credited it is widely accepted Burke wrote many pieces, The Annual Register will be of great interest to scholars from many different areas of study. It chiefly offers military, political and economic histories, but contains as well a wide array of articles on diverse topics. The Annual Register presents sections on “Natural History”, “Characters”, “Useful Projects”, “Antiquities”, “Essays”, “Poetry” and “Account of Books”. There are book reviews, excerpts of books, biographical memoirs, trial and law cases, parliamentary reports. There is statistical information such as births, deaths, marriages, and records of the public accounts for each year .
Ref 104148 : £145.00
The Argosy Volume 27 and 28, 1879; Wood, Henry Mrs.(editor), Illustrated by M. Ellen Edwards: London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1879. 2 Volumes bound as one, covering complete year January to December 1879. Half leather. Good, Shelf Wear, some rubbing to spine ends, some scuffs. Tight and clean, no foxing, minimal toning. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 476 pages + 516 pages. . Super engravings by M. Ellen Edwards both plates and in text.
Ref 11078: £30.00
The Argosy Volume 29 and 30, 1880; Wood, Henry Mrs.(editor), Illustrated by M. Ellen Edwards: London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1880. 2 Volumes bound as one, covering complete year January to December 1880. Half leather. Good, Shelf Wear, some rubbing to spine ends, some scuffs. Tight and clean, no foxing, minimal toning. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 476 pages + 516 pages. . Super engravings by M. Ellen Edwards both plates and in text.
Ref 11079: £30.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Argosy Volume 43, 1887; Wood, Charles W. (editor), Illustrated by M. Ellen Edwards: London: Richard Bentley & Son, 1887. Covering January to June 1887 plus The Summer Number. Half leather, marbled boards. Good, Shelf Wear, rubbing to spine ends and corners, some scuffs. Inner hinges split at pastedown but tight and clean, no foxing, minimal toning. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 496 pages + 88 pages. . Super engravings both plates and in text.
Ref 11095: £15.00 OUT OF STOCK
THE BADMINTON MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES,
VOLUME I, AUGUST TO DECEMBER 1895.
Ref 104330 : £30.00
THE BADMINTON MAGAZINE OF SPORTS AND PASTIMES,
VOLUME II, JANUARY TO JUNE 1896.
Ref 104331 : £30.00
Bentley's Miscellany was a literary magazine started by Richard Bentley. It was published between 1836 and 1868. Already a successful publisher of novels, Bentley began the journal in 1836 and invited, then up-and-coming author, Charles Dickens to be its first editor. Dickens serialised his second novel Oliver Twist but soon fell out with Bentley over editorial control, calling him a "Burlington Street Brigand". He quit as editor in 1839 and William Harrison Ainsworth took over. Ainsworth would also only stay in the job for three years but would buy the magazine from Bentley a decade later. In 1868 Ainsworth re-sold the magazine back to Bentley who merged it with the Temple Bar Magazine. Aside from the works of Dickens and Ainsworth other significant authors published in the magazine included: Wilkie Collins, Catharine Sedgwick, Thomas Moore, Thomas Love Peacock, Mrs Henry Wood, The Ingoldsby Legends and some of Edgar Allan Poe's short stories. It was also the first place to publish cartoons of John Leech who became a prominent Punch cartoonist.
BENTLEY’S MISCELLANY Volume II, 1837; Dickens, Charles (ed): London, Richard Bentley, 1837. Bentley's Miscellany was a literary magazine started by Richard Bentley. It was published between 1836 and 1868. Charles Dickens to be its first editor until 1839. Dickens serialised his second novel Oliver Twist here, the first publication Aside from the works of Dickens and Ainsworth other significant authors published in the magazine included: Wilkie Collins, Catharine Sedgwick, Thomas Moore, Thomas Love Peacock, Mrs Henry Wood, Thomas Ingodsby and some of Edgar Allan Poe's short stories. It was also the first place to publish cartoons of John Leech who became a prominent Punch cartoonist. This volume contains Chapters 9 to 18 of Oliver twist, with illustrations by George Cruikshank, The Mudfog Assoaciation for the Advancement of Everything by Boz (Dickens), Family Stories VI & VII by Thomas Ingodsby, Midnight Mishaps by Edward Mayhew, Poisoners of the Seventeenth Century by George Hogarth, a rather detailed report on Capital Punishments in London Eighty Years Ago [c1740]. Other engraved plates by George Cruikshank. Book rebound in half calf on marbled boards with new endpapers, slight rubs and bumps to extremities, internally tight and clean, with some browning and foxing around plates. Early volumes of these magazines very, very scarce.
Ref 103621 : £75.00 SOLD
THE BOOKMAN Volume XXXIX, October 1910 - March 1911: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1911. Hardcover. Folio. Bound volume of The Bookman Vol XXXIX from issue 229 October 1910 to issue 234 March 1911. Includes the first of the Hodder and Stoughton Christmas Portfolios, and one of the most rare, with the portfolio of 3 drawings in colour by W.G. Simmonds illustrating scenes from “Hamlet”, all tipped onto stiff card. This issue also contains the colour illustrations by Frank Reynolds with a scene from “Mr Pickwick”, Hugh Thomson with a scene from The “Merry Wives Of Windsor”, Edwin Noble dogs from “The Dog Lovers’ Book”. The volume frontis is a scene from “The Sleeping Beauty” by Edmund Dulac. All tipped onto stiff card. Total of 296pp with a great many other illustrations including plates with tipped in colour and monochrome illustrations, portraits book illustrations etc. Very hard to find these volumes. Superb reference source. Cloth on boards bubbling, and rubbed at corners and spine ends. Internally tight, minor staining at some page margins, generally clean with bright illustrations. Weight 2.2 kg. Will incur extra postage cost
Ref 103735 : £250.00
The British Magazine or Monthly Repository for Gentlemen & Ladies Vol VII, 1766: London, J. Fletcher, 1766. Half leather. 8.5in x 5.25in, 662pp illustrated with engraved plates, some folding. Bound volume for 1776. In Poor condition. Certainly one page missing at end, fold-out plates very fragile and tatty with holes and some have missing sections. Spine well rubbed and chipped and boards rubbed and bumped at extremities. Text block is actually tight and clean. A very rare magazine to find in any condition.
Ref 18792: £65.00 SOLD
The British Workman - Dedicated To The Industrial Classes 1866, 1867, 1868, 1869, 1870, 1871, 1872: British Workman Office, London, 1866-1872: 84 complete 4 page issues running from issue 133 January 1st 1866 to issue 216 December 1872. 16 x 12.5 pp, bound half leather. All issues complete and in Good condition, one issue loose from binding. Inner hinges split and boards detached. Many superb engravings, depicting working men, personalities and other subjects by eminent illustrators such as John Gilbert, J. Knight, Harrison Weir, Knight & Hawkes. First published in 1855, any issue is hard especially these early ones. Very rare to find so many issues together.
Ref 102364 : £250.00 SOLD
OUT OF STOCK
C B Fry's Magazine of Action and Outdoor Life Vol 1; Various: London: Newnes, 1904, Vol 1 covering April to September 1904, Good. Lots of illustrations of golf, cycling, climbing, swimming, cricket, horse racing as well as otter hunting, etc. Portraits of sportsmen, pictures of cars. 9.5in x 6.5in, 748 pages. Good in original worn green cloth. Heavy rubbing to corners, spine ends edges and spine edges with a few worn few patches in cloth, school prize inscription on fep dated 1906 and gilt stamped prize decoration on rear cover, shaken and binding pulling in a few place but reasonably tight. A real period piece and very scarce today.
Ref 13220: £50.00 SOLD
Chambers's Journal Sixth Series Vol VII December 1903 to November 1904; London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1904. Hardcover, half leather, black leather spine on black cloth covered boards, gilt spine titles. December 1903 to November 1904, 832 pages PLUS extra Christmas number. Condition Very Good, tight solid volume, small scuffs to leather, inner and outer hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Rear free endpaper has corner removed. Usual topical and general interest articles and stories. Weight of book 2 kg
Ref 102187 : £10.00.
Chambers's Journal Sixth Series Vol IX December 1905 to November 1906; London & Edinburgh: W. & R. Chambers, Limited, 1906. Hardcover, half leather, black leather spine on black cloth covered boards, gilt spine titles. December 1905 to November 1906, 832 pages PLUS extra Christmas number. Condition Very Good, tight solid volume, small scuffs to leather, inner and outer hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Usual topical and general interest articles and stories. Weight of book 2 kg
Ref 102185 : £10.00.
CHAMBERS'S EDINBURGH JOURNAL, NEW SERIES VOLUME I, January-June, 1844: Chambers, William; Chambers, Robert : Edinburgh, William And Robert Chambers, 1844. Hardcover, half tan leather, on green marbled boards. Issue numbers 1 to 26, 416pp. In Good+ condition, small rubs to leathers and corners, scuffs to papered boards, hinges all sound, spots to block edges and foxing spots to prelims first few and last few pages and occasionally throughout , otherwise a tight clean solid volume.
Ref 103601 : £20.00 OUT OF STOCK
CHAMBERS'S EDINBURGH JOURNAL, NEW SERIES VOLUME VI, July - December, 1846: Chambers, William; Chambers, Robert : Edinburgh, William And Robert Chambers, 1846. Hardcover, half tan leather, on green marbled boards. Issue numbers 131 to 156, 416pp. In Good+ condition, small rubs to leathers and corners, hinges all sound, spots to block edges and prelims and occasionally throughout , otherwise a tight clean solid volume.
Ref 103602 : £20.00
CHAMBERS'S EDINBURGH JOURNAL, NEW SERIES VOLUME VII, January-June, 1847: Chambers, William; Chambers, Robert : Edinburgh, William And Robert Chambers, 1847. Hardcover, half tan leather, on green marbled boards. Issue numbers 157 to 182, 416pp. In Good+ condition, small rubs to leathers and corners, hinges all sound, spots to block edges and foxing spots to prelims first few and last few pages and occasionally throughout , otherwise a tight clean solid volume.
Ref 103603 : £18.00
CHAMBERS'S EDINBURGH JOURNAL, NEW SERIES VOLUME XIII, January-June, 1850: Chambers, William; Chambers, Robert : Edinburgh, William And Robert Chambers, 1850. Hardcover, half tan leather, on green marbled boards. Issue numbers 314 to 339, 416pp. In Good+ condition, small rubs to leathers and corners, crack to rear outer hinge and innrs have cracks in endpapers but boards are holding firm, spots to block edges and foxing spots to prelims and occasionally throughout , otherwise a tight clean solid volume.
Ref 103604 : £18.00
CHAMBERS'S EDINBURGH JOURNAL, NEW SERIES VOLUME XV, January - June, 1851: Chambers, William; Chambers, Robert : Edinburgh, William And Robert Chambers, 1851. Hardcover, half tan leather, on green marbled boards. Issue numbers 366 to 391, 416pp. In Good+ condition, small rubs to leathers and corners and rear corner guard removed with slight paper loss at board, hinges all sound, spots to block edges and foxing spots to prelims first few and last few pages and occasionally throughout , otherwise a tight clean solid volume.
Ref 103605 : £25.00
CHAMBERS'S EDINBURGH JOURNAL, NEW SERIES VOLUME XVI, July - December, 1851: Chambers, William; Chambers, Robert : Edinburgh, William And Robert Chambers, 1851. Hardcover, half tan leather, on green marbled boards. Issue numbers 392 to 417, 416pp. In Good+ condition, small rubs to leathers and corners, hinges all sound, spots to block edges and foxing spots to prelims first few and last few pages and occasionally throughout , otherwise a tight clean solid volume.
Ref 103606 : £25.00
Chambers's Papers For The People
The publications by Chambers were a level above the sensational penny weeklies like the London Journal and the Family Herald. Chambers's Edinburgh Journal (established in 1832) was one of the first weekly magazines with a price set low enough to take advantage of working-class literacy. The Chambers brothers wanted to reach the lower classes. Their two series of longer stories, Chambers's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts and Chambers's Papers for the People were designed for "parish, school, regimental, prison, and similar libraries" . The Chambers’s Papers For The People are becoming the scarcer of these mid nineteenth century publications .
CHAMBERS'S PAPERS FOR THE PEOPLE; Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, [1850s]. 8vo, half leather on brown cloth boards. This appears to be a bound collection of articles from Chambers's Papers for the People, no volume or issue numbers being given and no title page. Contents: EDMUND ATHHERTON A TALE OF CIRCUMSTANTIAL EVIDENCE ; MEMORABILIA OF THE 17TH CENTURY; THE IVORY MINE; THE SPECULATOR A TALE OF MAMMON-WORSHIP; THE BLACK POCKET-BOOK A TALE; SECRET SOCIETIES OF THE MIDDLE AGES; THE LAST OF THE RUTHVENS; THE QUEEN OF SPADES; ANTONIO MELIDORI A PASSAGE FROM THE HISTORY OF THE GREEK REVOLUTION; JEWISH LIFE IN CENTRAL EUROPE, HERMANN A TALE, THE LONE STAR; HEYNE A BIOGRAPHY; WATER SUPPLY OF TOWNS; SANTILLIAN’S CHOICE; DANIEL DE DEFOE; LIFE AT GRAEFENBERG; LADY MARY WORTLEY MONTAGUE; SIGISMUND TEMPLE; THE TEMPTATION; TROUBADOURS AND TROUVERES; THE TOWER OF FONTENAY; THE HEIRESS OF THE VAUGHANS; LORD BROUGHAM; RAILWAY COMMUNICATIONS; THE HALF-CASTE; THE DUKE OF WELLINGTON. Bound in at rear is “Ipswich Temperance Tracts No., 132, THE HISTORY OF J. B. GOUGH”. At front is coloured engraving depicting “Emigrant Party On The Road To California, further single b&w plate. Leathers chipped and rubbed, hinges firm, internally tight and clean with slight toning to some pages.
Ref 107150 : £25.00
The Christian’s Magazine Or A Treasury Of Divine Knowledge Vol VII, 1766: London, J. Newbury, 1766. Complete year volume January to December 1766. Original bindings very worn, half calf on boards, most of paper originally covering boards peeled away, corners much bumped and rubbed, spine leather rubbed and flaking away. Hinges sound. Internally book is tight. 723 pp, index, b&w frontis, one fold out drawing and map. It is not known if this was the only illustration originally. Endpapers tatty and browned, occasional stain internally but generally clean. Biographies, music, treatises, articles, lecture notes, poetry. A very scarce item, very few of these 18th century publications are ever available.
Ref 18763: £65.00 (Also listed on Rare Books, Theology)
THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE Vol. XVIII July to December, 1868: N/A: London.: Smith, Elder And Co., 1868. Half leather, green leather with 5 raised bands to spine, red leather spine label in one compartment, volume number stamped in gilt in one compartment, other compartments decorated in gilt. Marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. 760pp, 12 engraved plates, engraved chapter head pieces. Book very good, small gouge in rear board, small scuffs to leathers, all hinges sound, tight and clean. Nice looking book on shelf.
Ref 103594 : £25.00 SOLD
THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE Vol. XIXI January to June 1869: N/A: London.: Smith, Elder And Co., 1869. Half leather, green leather with 5 raised bands to spine, red leather spine label in one compartment, volume number stamped in gilt in one compartment, other compartments decorated in gilt. Marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. 760pp, 12 engraved plates, engraved chapter head pieces. Book very good, small scuffs to leathers, all hinges sound, tight and clean. Nice looking book on shelf.
Ref 103595 : £25.00
THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE Vol. XXVII January to June 1873: N/A: London.: Smith, Elder And Co., 1873. Half leather, green leather with 5 raised bands to spine, red leather spine label in one compartment, volume number stamped in gilt in one compartment, other compartments decorated in gilt. Marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. 760pp, 12 engraved plates, engraved chapter head pieces. Book very good, small scuffs to leathers, leather rubbed at spine head, Small loss of paper on front board, all hinges sound, tight and clean. Nice looking book on shelf.
Ref 103596 : £25.00
THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE Vol. XXX July to December, 1874: N/A: London.: Smith, Elder And Co., 1874. Half leather, green leather with 5 raised bands to spine, red leather spine label in one compartment, volume number stamped in gilt in one compartment, other compartments decorated in gilt. Marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. 760pp, 12 engraved plates, engraved chapter head pieces. Book very good, small scuffs to leathers, all hinges sound, tight and clean. Nice looking book on shelf.
Ref 103597 : £25.00 SOLD
THE CORNHILL MAGAZINE Vol. XXXI, January to June, 1875: N/A: London.: Smith, Elder And Co., 1875. Half leather, green leather with 5 raised bands to spine, red leather spine label in one compartment, volume number stamped in gilt in one compartment, other compartments decorated in gilt. Marbled boards, marbled edges, marbled endpapers. 760pp, 12 engraved plates, engraved chapter head pieces. Book very good, small scuffs to leathers, all hinges sound, a little foxing to prelims, tight and clean. Nice looking book on shelf.
Ref 103598 : £25.00 SOLD
Political and literary monthly magazine.This distinguished and influential magazine came under a cloud in the mid 1960's, when it was found to be receiving a subsidy from the CIA, implying the impairment of its intellectual impartiality. This led to the resignation of Melvin Lasky one of its editors
Encounter, December 1963, Vol. XXI No. 6; SPENDER, Stephen and LASKY, Melvin J. (eds): London, Martin Secker & Warburg, 1963. Magazine, paper covers. Journal of literature, culture and politics. Articles, poetry, theatre, topical, including a poem by W.H. Auden, Edmund Wilson Meetings with Max Beerbohm. Good, minor cover creases, shallow corner and edge creases to pages
Ref 102482 : £5.00
The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine
The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine was the first ever cheap magazine for women to include fashion plates and inserts of paper patterns. It was started by Sam Beeton, Isabella Beeton's husband, an entrepreneur publisher. It first appeared in 1852 at twopence a copy. The magazine was aimed at a thinking, literate public, and by the 1860s dealt openly with controversial issues, notably women's rights.' The hand-coloured fashion plates are collected in their own right and sadly, many of these magazines have been broken over the years to extract them.
THE ENGLISHWOMAN'S DOMESTIC MAGAZINE, An Illustrated Journal Combining Information, Instruction and Amusement. New Series Volume I & II : Beeton, Mrs. Isabella and Beeton, Samuel O. Etc : London: S. O. Beeton, 1860-61. Two volumes bound as one. Half leather, dark blue-black on marbled boards. Sound, solid book, no cracks or splits at hinges, small bumps and rubs at corners, marbled paper on rear small tears and loss, board edges rubbed. Old stains and bubbling on endpapers. Internally block is tight and generally clean. Pages 288 + 336. 12 superb hand-coloured fashion plates all in lovely undamaged condition. Other tipped in colour and monochrome designs and planes for needlework, couple of these have tears. In-text b&w illustrations. Becoming very scarce, especially with all of the hand-coloured plates present and intact.
Ref 104492 : £125.00
THE ENGLISHWOMAN'S DOMESTIC MAGAZINE, An Illustrated Journal Combining Information, Instruction and Amusement. New Series Volume III & IV : Beeton, Mrs. Isabella and Beeton, Samuel O. Etc : London: S. O. Beeton, 1861-62. Two volumes bound as one. Half leather, dark blue-black leather on marbled boards. Sound, solid book, no cracks or splits at leather hinges, small bumps and rubs at corners, marbled paper on boards rubbed away in places, board edges rubbed and warped. Old damp stains and bubbling on endpapers. Internally block is tight, old water stain at fore-edge and generally clean. Pages 312 + 284. 12 superb hand-coloured fashion plates all in lovely undamaged condition. Other tipped in colour and monochrome designs and planes for needlework many folding, the first of these is badly damaged where tissue guard between folds was lost and coloured paints have stuck together, now separated there is loss and tears to this embroidery design. In-text b&w illustrations. The Englishwoman's Domestic Magazine was the first ever cheap magazine for women to include fashion plates and inserts of paper patterns. It was started by Sam Beeton, Isabella Beeton's husband, an entrepreneur publisher. It first appeared in 1852 at twopence a copy. The magazine was aimed at a thinking, literate public, and by the 1860s dealt openly with controversial issues, notably women's rights.' The hand-coloured fashion plates are collected in their own right and sadly, many of these magazines have been broken over the years to extract them. Becoming very scarce, especially with all of the hand-coloured plates present and intact
Ref 104494 : £125.00
The Family Herald; A Domestic Magazine Of Useful Information & Amusement, 1847. London, George Biggs, 1847, 1st. Complete run of the weekly One Penny (old pre-decimal penny) magazines for 1847, starting with No. 191 Vol IV weekending January 2nd 1847 beginning page 545 through to No. 208 Vol IV w/e May 1st 1847 ending page 832, then No, 209 Vol V w/e May 6th 1847 beginning page 1 through to No. 243 Vol V w/e January 1st 1848 ending page 560. All bound together. A fascinating read from over 150 years ago Many articles, anecdotes, adverts, correspondence etc on many subjects - Narratives, Allegories, Poetry, Philosophy, Science, Art, Customs, Manners, Historical Essays, Natural History, Inventions, Discoveries, Biography, Statistics, etc. etc.. Half leather bindings with marbled boards, gilt bands on spine with gilt decoration between the bands. Still in good condition with splits starting on the external hinges and bumps and rubbing on extremities and covers. Internally good with inner hinges pulling open and taking 1st page with it, first page crumpled due to careless closing, minor tears to a few pages and few corners folded over and staining on endpapers. Reasonably clean throughout. A superb book for the historian and scholar of the 19th century. These years are hard to find. Heavy book, postage at cost.
Ref 11077: £75.00 (Also Listed on Book Page)
FRASER’S MAGAZINE FOR TOWN AND COUNTRY, Very scarce Victorian magazine, often quoted but rarely seen. Many articles, politics, history, literature, verse, nature.
OUT OF STOCK
Friendly Visitor: a Gospel
Magazine for the People, Vol. XXIX, 1895, Bound Volume
Bound Magazine. S. W. Partridge, London 1895. Good condition, cover spine ends/
corners bumped, lightly worn, a few spots, remains of label inside front cover,
contents very good; no dust jacket. 188 pages + pubs ads, numerous b/w
illustrations by W, Rainey, P. Tarrant, H. Copping, F. W. Burton, A. Twidle, C.
Fripp, H. Giacomelli, etc. , index, small 4to; blue cloth decorated in black and
gilt, bevelled covers, pictorial inlay on front cover, all edges gilt. A
delightful late 19th century publication.
Ref: 10740: £22.50 OUT OF STOCK
The Girl's Own Annual. Volume VII, October 1885 – September 1886; London, The Leisure Hour Office 1885/86. Half leather. Black leather spine and corner guards on black cloth boards.832pp. Coloured. frontis, profusely illustrated in text and plates some coloured. All plates present as indexed. Minor rubs at corners and spine ends. All hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. Great number of articles and stories, many engravings. A hard year to find.
Ref 102617 : £35.00
The Girl's Own Annual. Volume VII, October 1885 – September 1886; London, The Leisure Hour Office 1885/86. Green cloth decorated with gilt and black. 832pp, only 5 of the 12 plates remain. Profusely illustrated in text. Book Fair with fragile bindings, covers rubbed at corners and spine ends, inner joints cracked and loosening but holding on cords, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean
Ref 102618 : £20.00
The Girl's Own Annual. Vol. 15. Oct. 1893 - Sept. 1894: London, "The Leisure Hour" Office. 1894. 4to. Red pictorial cloth. The Girl’s Own Paper from number 719, October 1893 to number 770 September 29 1894. 832 pp, Many b/w illustrations in text plus plates including colour chromo, all plates present as listed, fold-out plate still intact. The usual mix of articles, fashion, music, verse, handiwork, stories etc and of course many quite superb engravings. Cloth tatty on outside, rubs to extremities, fraying at spine ends, stains and soiling, including a patch lifting on rear board.. Internal hinges weakening but holding, very minor page edge tears and occasional crumpling where signatures have loosened and stand slightly proud, occasional spot of foxing but generally clean. Many contributing writers, composers, artists. A hard volume to find. Weight over 2kg. Postage at cost
Ref 17583: £35.00
The Guardian, Wednesday, April 12, 1854, (No. 436), plus, The Supplement to The Guardian, Wednesday, April 12, 1854 (No. 137); London, William Odhams, 1854. Newspaper. Issue 436, Wednesday 12, 1854, plus the Supplement to The Guardian, Wednesday April 12, 1854, No. 137. In Good condition, all newspapers may suffer from worn edges, soiling and general wear, but will be intact unless stated otherwise..
Ref 104301 : £15.00
Home Words for Heart and Hearth
Home Words for Heart and Hearth 1889; Bullock, Charles Rev. London: Home Words Publishing Office, 1889. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.75in x 7.5in, 284 pages plus Christmas issue. half leather, red on marbled boards., bumps and slight rubbing to corners, spine ends and s edges. Inner joint cracked but holding on cords. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Many Fine Engravings By Various Artists. Collection of stories, poetry, homilies, fiction, articles, comment, portraits, biographies etc. The quality of the illustrations, engravings, woodcuts etc is very good
Ref 102579: £25.00
Home Words for Heart and Hearth 1891-2; Bullock, Charles Rev. London: Home Words Publishing Office, 1891. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.75in x 7.5in, 284 pages. red cloth cover, slight bumps and slight rubbing to corners, spine ends and spine edges. Inner joint cracked at title pager, holding firm on cords. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Many Fine Engravings By Various Artists. Collection of stories, poetry, homilies, fiction, articles, comment, portraits, biographies etc. The quality of the illustrations, engravings, woodcuts etc is very good
Ref 100380: £25.00
Home Words for Heart and Hearth 1891; Bullock, Rev Charles. London: Home Words Publishing Office, 1891. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 9.75in x 7.5in, 284 pages. Red cloth cover with ornate gilt and black decoration. Tatty on outside, spine backstrip has been pasted back on at some stage and has missing portions, boards soiled. Inner joints are cracked and boards attached but loosening. Church prize label inside cover, much rubbed. Internally tight, a few marks but generally clean. Many Fine Engravings By Various Artists and b&w frontis. Collection of stories, poetry, homilies, fiction, articles, comment, portraits, biographies etc. The quality of the illustrations, engravings, woodcuts etc is remark able.
Ref 104703 : £20.00
Home Words for Heart and Hearth 1895; Bullock, Charles Rev. London: Home Words Publishing Office, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.75in x 7.5in, 284 pages. Blue cloth cover with ornate gilt and black decoration, has slight bumps and slight rubbing to corners, spine ends and spine edges. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Many Fine Engravings By Various Artists. Collection of stories, poetry, homilies, fiction, articles, comment, portraits, biographies etc. The quality of the illustrations, engravings, woodcuts etc is remarkable
Ref 10773: £25.00 (Also Listed under Misc on Book Page)
Howitt’s Journal: Howitt, William and Mary 1847-1948. Bound in quarter leather volume. 56 issues of Howitt’s Journal from Number 1 (Vo I), January 2 1847 to Number 79 (Vol IV) July 1 1848. Several issues from these years are missing but the 56 present are bound in sequence. At the rear, bound in are 2 issues of Eliza Cook’s Journal, March 1 1851 and January 4 1851. Howitt’s Journal was compiled and published by William and Mary Howitt two writers of the time, and featured articles of topical interest, prose by some renowned authors such as Elizabeth Gaskell, opinions of the day, topographical reports, medical articles etc etc. Illustrated throughout with engravings, some of them portrait engravings of personalities of that time such as Hans Christian Andersen and Pope Pius The Ninth. The book is tight and clean. There is some rubbing and scuffing to leather spine and corners. There is a very small 2cm split to front lower hinge, but outer and inner hinges are sound. Book is over 2inches (5.5cm) thick. Howitt’s Journal is often referred to in bibliographies and features in the indexes of many world renowned libraries. They are very scarce example of early Victorian general interest magazines and rarely seen for sale, here there are 56 issues in one book plus 2 of the even rarer Eliza Cook’s Journal
Ref 14330: £95.00 SOLD.
Issues contained in above:
1847
1 - January 2 1847 (Vol I), 2 - Jan 9 1847, 3 - Jan 16, 4 - Jan 23, 5 – Jan 30, 6 - Feb 6, 7 - Feb 13, 8 - Feb 20, 9 - Feb 27, 10 - Mar 6, 11 - Mar 13, 12 - Mar 20, 13 - Mar 27, 14 - Apr 3, 15 - Apr 10, 16 - Apr 17, 17 - Apr 24, 18 - May 1, 19 - May 8, 20 - May 15, 21 - May 22, 22 - May 29, 23 – Jun 5, 24 - Jun 12, 25 - Jun 19, 26 - Jun 26, 27 - Jul 3, 28 - Jul 10, 29 - Jul 7, 30 - Jul 24 (Vol II), 31 - Jul 31, 32 - Aug 7, 33 - Aug 14, 34 - Aug 21, 35 - Aug 28, 36 - Sep 4, 37 – Sep 11, 51 - Dec 18
1848
54 - Jan 8 1848 (vol III), 55 - Jan 15, 59 - Feb 12, 61 - Feb 26, 62 - Mar 4, 64 - Mar 18, 67 – Ap 8, 68 – Apr 15, 70 - Apr 29, 71 - May 6, 72 - May 13, 73 - May 20, 74 - May 27, 75 - Jun 3, 76 - Jun 10, 77 - Jun 17, 78 - Jun 24, 79 - July 1 1848 (Vol IV)
Eliza Cook’s Journal: Issue 96 - March 1 1851, Issue 88 - January 4 1851
The Mothers’ Companion Vol X, 1896, Bound Volume Bound Magazine. S. W. Partridge, London 1896. Good condition, cover spine ends/ corners bumped and rubbed, lightly worn, a few spots, contents very good; no dust jacket. 188 pages + pubs ads, numerous b/w illustrations. Authors and Artist include Jennie Chappell, Lucien Davis, Isabel S. Robson, Clementia Black etc., index, small 4to; blue cloth decorated in black and gilt, bevelled covers, pictorial inlay on front cover, all edges gilt. Many illustrations. A delightful late 19th century publication.
Ref: 10741: £27.50 (Also Listed on Book Page)
The Illustrated London Almanack
The Illustrated London Almanack 1845 – 1854; London. Illustrated London News 1845/54. 10 issues of The Illustrated London Almanack bound into 1 volume. Full leather, gilt decoration to spine, red leather label with gilt title. Bumped and rubbed at corners, leather rubbed on spine, gilt decoration rubbed away in patches. All hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. A compendium of practical information with a great number of engravings of many topics, astronomical, botanical, scenic, travel, people etxc etc.
Ref 101889 : £90.00
The Illustrated London Almanack 1855 – 1864; London. Illustrated London News 1855/56. 10 issues of The Illustrated London Almanack bound into 1 volume. Full leather, gilt decoration to spine, red leather label with gilt title. Bumped and rubbed at corners, leather rubbed on spine, gilt decoration rubbed away in patches. All hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. A compendium of practical information with a great number of engravings of many topics, astronomical, botanical, scenic, travel, people etc etc. Superb hand finished colour plates, 6 colour plates of flowers in 1858 issue. 6 colour plates of birds in 1859 issue, 6 colour plates of butterflies and beetles in 1860 issue, 6 colour plates of fruit in 1861 issue, 6 colour plates of domestic animals in 1862 issue, 6 colour plates of wild flowers in 1863 issue, 6 colour plates of fish in 1864 issue
Ref 101890 : £150.00
A notorious Tory newspaper, edited by Theodore Hook, established to counteract the popular enthusiam for Queen Caroline and her Whig supporters. "Hook's reckless humour and preternatural faculty of improvisation now had full swing, and his powers were never displayed to so much advantage, as in this scurrilous, scandalous, but irresistibly facetious, and for a time exceedingly potent journal ! His disreputable paper must be named among those which have contributed to mould English history." - D.N.B
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, February 2 1823 (No. 112): Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 112, Sunday, February 2 1823. Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104291 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, March 2 1823 (No. 116): Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 116, Sunday, March 2 1823. . Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104292 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, May 18, 1823 (No. 127) : Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 127, Sunday, May 18, 1823. Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104294 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, May 25, 1823 (No. 128) : Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 128, Sunday, May 25, 1823. Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104295 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, June 1 1823 (No. 129): Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 129, Sunday, June 1 1823. . Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104290 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, June 22, 1823 (No. 132) : Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 132, Sunday, June 22, 1823. Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104296 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, July 20, 1823 (No. 136) : Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 136, Sunday, July 20, 1823. Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104297 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, August 3, 1823 (No. 138) : Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 138, Sunday, August 3, 1823. Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104298 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, August 31, 1823 (No. 142) : Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 142, Sunday, August 31, 1823. Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104299 : £10.00
JOHN BULL “For God, The King and the People”, Sunday, September 21, 1823 (No. 145) : Hook, Theodore. (ed): London, E. Shackell, 1823. Newspaper. Issue 145, Sunday, September 21, 1823. . Newspapers in very fragile condition. Edges dog-eared and worn, these issues have areas of darkened and extreme brittleness causing cracks and flaking. Text areas still readable – must be handled with care. Very, very scarce
Ref 104300 : £10.00
THE LADIES' TREASURY, An Illustrated Magazine of Entertaining Literature, Education, Fine Art, Domestic Economy, Needlework and Fashion; Volume III, 1859: London, Ward and Lock 1859. Bound volume III of The Ladies' Treasury. 378pp, great many engraved illustrations. All 16 fashion plates are present as indexed, as well as other fashion illustrations in text. Other illustrations include Historical subjects, Natural History, Botany, Scenery, Architecture, Costume, Needlework, Crochet etc. Good condition, half leather on marbled paper boards. Small loss of paper on front board. Internally tight and clean. Scarce magazine
Ref 101887: £75.00
THE LADIES' TREASURY, An Illustrated Magazine of Entertaining Literature, Education, Fine Art, Domestic Economy, Needlework and Fashion; Volume IV, 1860: London, Ward and Lock 1860. Bound volume IV of The Ladies' Treasury. 388pp, coloured frontis of Calendar for 1860great many engraved illustrations. All 14 fashion plates are present as indexed, plus triple-fold plate on “Carriage and Promenade Fashions for June Supplement”, as well as other fashion illustrations in text. Other illustrations include Historical subjects, Natural History, Botany, Scenery, Architecture, Costume, Needlework, Crochet etc. Good condition, half leather on marbled paper boards. Small cracks at outer hinge, inner joints cracked at end papers but holding firm. Internally tight and clean. Scarce magazine
Ref 101888: £75.00 SOLD
Parish Magazine 1873; Clarke, J Erskine (editor). London, W Wells Gardner 1873. 12 copied of the magazine for 1873. Hardcover, green blind stamped cloth. Reference copy only, Covers very bumped and rubbed, inner joint separated at 4 page, 2s have been cut for about 6 cm at bottom with very sharp blade, rear free endpaper removed. Scattered foxing. Very nice engravings and some interesting articles including ‘The religious Orders of the Middle Ages’.
Ref 102190 : £15.00
The Queen, The Lady’s Newspaper And Court Chronicle
THE QUEEN, THE LADY’S NEWSPAPER AND COURT CHRONICLE 1889-1890; London, 1889. 10 copies of the magazine comprising March 2nd 1889, April 6th 1889, May 11th 1889, June 1st 1889, July 6th 1889, September 7th 1889, October 5th 1889, November 2nd 1889, December 7th 1889, January 4th 1890. These appear to be the first weekly issues of each month. Bound in half leather. Elephant Folio, 17 x 11 inches, each issue approximately 38pp, many b&w engravings with a lot of fashion illustrations. Also includes 4 fashion plates in colour. Covers a little tatty with small splits to outer hinges at spine tips and rubs and scuffs to leather. Inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. Superb reference source for social and fashion researchers and historians.
Ref 102365 : £80.00 SOLD
STAND TO! The Journal of the Western Front Association No. 68 September 2003; Clayton, Ann, Editor: London: Western Front Association, 2001 Soft Cover/Staples. Fine/No Dust Jacket. First. Journal. 8 1/4 X 11 3/4. Front cover: British troops marching through the ruined village of Metz-en-Couture. 64 p. Illustrations.
Ref 17750: £6.50
The Sunday Magazine October 1867 - September 1868; Guthrie, Thomas (Editor). London, Strahan & Co, 1868. 10.5in x .757in, 790 pages. A selection of articles, stories, fiction, poetry, much on a theological Christian theme. Contains many b&w illustrations on a variety of themes by various artists. Half leather, leathers scuffed and rubbed, hinges intact. Internally tight, A wonderful period item.
Ref 102940: £40.00
The Sunday Magazine October 1868 - September 1869; Guthrie, Thomas (Editor). London, Strahan & Co, 1869. 10.5in x .757in, 774 pages. A selection of articles, stories, fiction, poetry, much on a theological Christian theme. Contains many b&w illustrations by various artists.Half leather, leathers scuffed and rubbed, hinges intact. Internally tight, one sheet standing proud slightly proud, now tipped back in with old adhesive tape marks along gutters. A wonderfully ornamental and fascinating period item.
Ref 102937: £35.00 (Also Listed under Religion)
The Sunday Magazine For 1890; Waugh, Rev Benjamin (Editor). London, Isbister & Co, 1890. 9.5in x 7in, 860 pages. A selection of articles, fiction, and poetry from the periodical, the Sunday Magazine Bound in olive green cloth, elaborately decorated in black with gilt titles on cover and spine, top edge gilt. Contains many b&w illustrations by various artists. In good condition with school prize inscription dated 1897 on fep, binding tight, very slight spotting on edges. A wonderfully ornamental and fascinating period item. Large book - postage charged at cost.
Ref 10769: £35.00 (Also Listed under Religion & Misc on Book Page)
Legal Notes
Watch this space
Le Journal Amusant. Journal Illustré
Le Journal Amusant. Journal Illustré. 1886. 2 Janvier 1886 – 25 Decembre 1886 (Nos. 1531-1582. Large volume 17in x 112in (430mm x 310mm) Bound in black paper covered boards with grey cloth spine and corners. Covers very tatty with large surface chips, splits along hinges and corners and edges bumped and badly rubbed. Interior book block good, tight. Pages clean, although they all seem to have very shallow creases across the vertical centre (perhaps they were folded to deliver them originally?). Would rebind well. Great many illustrations, text articles, anecdotes and advertisements. Caricature drawings by, Henriot, Baric, March, Stop, Plunders etc etc. A great piece of period French humour. Very large book, postage at cost
Ref 10827: £119.95 (Also listed under Humour and on Newspaper Page)
The Leisure Hour 1852, Vol I. London The Leisure Hour, 1852. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Gutter pulling open at few places, several pages loosening and standing proud but mainly tight. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather with rubbing and bumps to corners and edges and spine ends. Hinges sound. Complete year issues number 1, January 1 1852 to 52, December 23 1852. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14309: £25.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1853, Vol II. London The Leisure Hour, 1853. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Gutter pulling open at page 2 of first issue, otherwise tight with no loose pages. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather with rubbing and bumps to corners and edges and spine ends. Front hinge small otherwise sound. Complete year issues number 53, January 1 1853 to 104, December 22 1853. 844 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14308: £20.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1854. London The Leisure Hour, 1854. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Gutter pulling open between Index and first issue, otherwise volume is tight with no loose pages. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather with rubbing and bumps to corners and edges and spine ends. Hinges sound. Complete year issues 106 January 5 1854 to 157 December 28 1854. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14306: £25.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1859. London The Leisure Hour, 1859. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Gutter pulling open between Index and first issue and between first three issues with end pages of these issues beginning to split at the gutters, otherwise no loose pages, gutter opening at very last page of volume. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather with rubbing and bumps to corners and edges and spine ends. Front hinge split externally but boards held firmly sound. Complete year issues number 367, January 6 1859 to 417, December 22 1859. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14307: £15.00 SOLD
The Leisure Hour 1860. London The Leisure Hour, 1860. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Gutter pulling open at a couple places, but mainly tight. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather with rubbing and bumps to corners and edges and spine ends. Hinges sound. Complete year issues number 419, January 5 1860 to 470, December 27 1860. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14311: £15.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1861. London The Leisure Hour, 1861. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Gutter pulling open at a couple places, but mainly tight. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather with rubbing and bumps to corners and edges and spine ends. Hinges sound. Complete year issues number 471, January 3 1861 to 522, December 26 1861. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14310: £15.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1863, Vol XII. London The Leisure Hour, 1863. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Tight. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather, marbled boards, with rubbing and scuffs to leather spine and corner guards, edges and corners rubbed through. Hinges sound. Complete year issues number 575, January 3 1863 to 626, December 26 1863. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14312: £15.00 SOLD
The Leisure Hour 1864, Vol XIII. London The Leisure Hour, 1864. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather, marbled boards, almost disbound, front outer hinge split along, inner front hinge completely broken and front board and spine cover now loose from book block, with serious rubbing and scuffs to leather spine and corner guards, edges and corners rubbed through. Main block tight and clean. Complete year issues number 627, January 2 1864 to 679, December 31 1864. 844 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14314: £15.00 SOLD
The Leisure Hour 1865, Vol XIV. London The Leisure Hour, 1865. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Tight. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather, marbled boards, with rubbing and scuffs to leather spine and corner guards, edges and corners rubbed through. Hinges sound. Complete year issues number 680, January 7 1865 to 731, December 30 1865. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14313: £15.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1866, Vol XV. London The Leisure Hour, 1866. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and occasional spots throughout. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather, marbled boards, with rubbing and scuffs to leather spine and corner guards, edges and corners rubbed through, spine head and tail fraying. Hinges sound. Gutter opening at last page else tight and clean. Complete year issues number 732, January 6 1866 to 783, December 29 1866. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14318: £15.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1867, Vol XVI. London The Leisure Hour, 1867. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather, marbled boards, front outer hinge split spine cover has couple of cracks across, with serious rubbing and scuffs to leather spine and corner guards, edges and corners rubbed through. Main block tight and clean. Complete year issues number 784, January 5 1867 to 835, December 28 1867. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14315: £15.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1868, Vol XVII. London The Leisure Hour, 1868. “A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation”. Foxing to prelims and first and last pages and occasional spots throughout. Previous owner’s label on front pastedown. Quarter leather, marbled boards, with rubbing and scuffs to leather spine and corner guards, edges and corners rubbed through. Hinges sound.. Main block tight and clean. Complete year issues number 836, January 4 1868 to 887, December 26 1868. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14316: £15.00 OUT OF STOCK
The Leisure Hour 1871, Vol XX. London, The Leisure Hour, 1871. "A Family Journal Of Instruction And Recreation". Bund in dark grey cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Covers bumped rubbed and marked. Xternal hinges sound, inner hinges weakening with cracked endpapers and webbing exposed and slackening. Main block tight and clean. Complete year issues number 993, January 7 1871 to 1044, December 30 1871. 828 pages, b&w engravings throughout. All plates intact as listed. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Some nice engravings of the USA in this volume plus street scenes scenery ships etc. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 17814: £30.00
The Leisure Hour 1882. London, The Leisure Hour, 1882. Bound in brown cloth with gilt titles on spine. Covers bumped rubbed and marked. Split at lower front hinge, but hinges still firm, front inner hinge weakening with cracked endpapers and cords exposed Main block tight and clean. Complete year, issues not individually numbered in this year. 764 pages, b&w engravings throughout. All plates intact as listed, sepia toned frontis. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Some nice engravings of scenery nature and wildlife etc. Nice engraving of London Bridge and another of Temple of Neptune at Paestum. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 17816: £30.00 SOLD
The Leisure Hour 1893. London, The Leisure Hour, 1893. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles. Covers bumped rubbed and marked. External hinges sound, front inner hinge weakening with cracked endpapers and webbing exposed and slackening. Main block tight and clean. Complete year, issues not individually numbered in this year. 860 pages, b&w engravings throughout. All plates intact as listed, colour frontis. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Some nice engravings of street scenes scenery ships nature and wildlife etc. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 17815: £30.00 SOLD
The Leisure Hour 1894. London, The Leisure Hour, 1894. Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titles. Covers bumped rubbed and marked. External hinges sound, front inner hinge weakening with cracked endpapers and webbing exposed and slackening. Main block tight and clean. Complete year, issues not individually numbered in this year. 812 pages, b&w engravings throughout. All plates intact as listed, colour frontis. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Some nice engravings. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 18811: £30.00 SOLD
The Leisure Hour 1895. London, The Leisure Hour, 1893. Bound in dark blue-green cloth with gilt titles. Covers bumped rubbed and marked. External hinges sound, inner hinges have cracked endpapers and webbing exposed. Main block tight and clean. Complete year, issues not individually numbered in this year. 812 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Coloured Frontis present but bound at page 137, all other plates intact as listed. Articles and stories cover a wide aspect of life at the time. Some nice engravings of street scenes scenery ships nature and wildlife etc. Series of illustrated articles on Japan, Lunar photographs and other geographical locations Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 17846: £30.00 SOLD
The London Mercury Volume II, May to October 1920; Squire, J. C. (ed): London, The Field Press, 1920. Hardcover, no dj. Bound copies of the London Mercury from Vol II No.7 May 1920 to Vol II No.12 October 1920. 10in x 7in, 768pp. Book Fair, red covers much faded, binding very weak at middle of block with gutters pulling open. Pages clean and undamaged. Weight of book 2 kg. Postage at cost.
Ref 18759: £20.00
Orientations ; The Monthly Magazine for Collectors and Connoisseurs of Asian Art, Volume 22, Number 1, January 1991: N/A: Hong Kong, Orientations Magazine Ltd, 1991. Softcover, 94pp, illustrated throughout mainly in colour.
Ref 101596: £3.00
Pearson's Magazine Volume 6 - July to December 1898: London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1898. Hardcover, blue cloth.754 pp, Fair condition, 754pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Articles and fiction stories by various authors. This volume includes Conan Doyle's The Retirement Of Signor Lambert, Kipling's "In Ambush", Orczy's "The Traitor", Baden-Powell on "War Kites", an interesting article on gymnastics & a report "After Big Game on Elephants" by Cleveland Moffett, Experiments in Liquid Air (new discovery), Photographing Bullets. Covers rubbed and bumped, outer hinges sound, inner hinges split at endpapers and cords loosening. Internally tight and clean. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 18291: £20.00 OUT OF STOCK
Pearson's Magazine Volume 7- January to June 1899: London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1899. Hardcover, blue cloth., Fair condition, 682pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Articles and fiction stories by various authors. This volume includes The Adventure of Captain Kettle by Cutcliffe Hyne, articles on photography, army, dogs, horses, languages, cannibalism, boats. Egypt,, Galapagos Isles, ,natural history, history and many others. Covers bumped and rubbed outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked but holding on cords. Internally tight and clean. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Pearson's Magazine Volume 8 – July to December 1899: London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1899. Hardcover, blue cloth., Fair condition, b&w and colour illustrations throughout. Articles and fiction stories by various authors. This volume includes The Lost Continent by Cutcliffe Hyne, The Flag of Their Country by Rudyard Kipling, articles on the Siege of Birmingham, photography, army, and many others. Covers bumped and rubbed outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked, cords re-pasted onto boards and now but holding well. Internally tight and clean. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Pearson's Magazine Volume 9 - January to June 1900: London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1900. Hardcover, blue cloth., Fair condition, 680, b&w illustrations throughout. Articles and fiction stories by various authors. This volume includes Baroness Orczy’s The Revenge Of Ur-Tasen and Rafael Sabatini’s The Coward, articles on photography, army, natural history, smuggling, history and many others. Covers bumped and rubbed and stained, outer hinges split, inner hinges cracked open and front inner hinge almost detached. Internally tight and clean. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Pearson's Magazine Volume XIII – January - June 1902: London, C. Arthur Pearson Ltd, 1902. Hardcover, blue-green cloth., reading/reference copy only, b&w and colour illustrations throughout. Articles and fiction stories by various authors. Covers stained, tears at spine head, inner hinge almost separated, binding pulling open at signature near to end of volume. All pages present. Sold as reading copy only
|
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 107 no. 2776 January 1915- no. 2787 March 1915; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1915. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2775 to 2787, January 1 to March 26 1915. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, some marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 11and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 107. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13073: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 107 no. 2788 April 1915- no. 2800 June 1915; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1915. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2788 to 2800, April 2 to June 25 1915. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, some marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 11and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 107. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13074: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 108 no. 2801 July 1915- no. 2814 October 1st 1915; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1915. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2801 to 2814, July 22 to October 1 1915. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, some marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 11and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 108. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 107173: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 108 no. 2815 October 1915- no. 2827 December 1915; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1915. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2815 to 2827, October 8 to December 31 1915. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder, Number 2815 is missing last page. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 108. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13075: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 109 no. 2828 January 1916- no. 2840 March 1916; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1916. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2828 to 2840, January 7 to March 31 1916. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 109. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13076: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 109 no. 2841 April 1916- no. 2853 June 1916; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1916. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2841 to 2853, April 7 to June 30 1916. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 109. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13077: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 110 no. 2854 July 1916- no. 2866 September 1916; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1916. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2854 to 2866, July 7 to September 29 1916. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 110. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13078: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 110 no. 2867 October 1916- no. 2879 December 1916; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1916. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2867 to 2879, October 6 to December 29 1916. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 110. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13079: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 111 no. 2880 January 1917- no. 2892 March 1917; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1917. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2880 to 2892, January 5 to March 30 1917. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder and page is attached to spine by archival tape. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 111. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13080: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 111 no. 2893 April 1917- no. 2905 June 1917; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1917. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2893 to 2905, April 6 to June 29 1917. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder and last page is attached to spine by archival tape. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 111. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13081: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 112 no. 2906 July 1917- no. 2918 September 1917; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1917. 11 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2906 to 2986, July 6 to September 28 1917, 2 missing 2912 and 2917. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder and page is attached to spine by archival tape. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is nearly half of Vol 112. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13082: £37.50
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 112 no. 2919 October 1917- no. 2931 December 1917; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1917. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2919 to 2931, October 5 to December 28 1917. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder and page is attached to spine by archival tape. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 112. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13083: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 113 no. 2932 January 1918- no. 2944 March 1918; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1918. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2932 to 2944, January 4 to March 29 1918. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 113. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13084: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 113 no. 2945 April 1918- no. 2957 June 1918; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1918. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2945 to 2957, April 5 to June 28 1918. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 113. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13085: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 114 no. 2958 July 1918- no. 2970 September 1918; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1918. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2958 to 2970, July 5 to September 27 1918. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 114. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13086: £45.00
Public Opinion, A Weekly Review Of What People Think, Say and Do, Vol 114 no. 2971 October 1918- no. 2983 December 1918; Parker, Percy L. [editor]: Love & Malcomson / Horace Marshall. London: 1918. 13 copies of the weekly newspaper Public Opinion numbers 2971 to 2983, October 4 to December 27 1918. Very rare newspaper. These survived because they were hole punched and stored in a ring folder. Blackened around edges, toning, few tears in some, marks on pages, last copy has rust marks left by binder. Contains World War 1and general news and comment, cartoons, adverts. Very rare to find just the odd one today. Here there is half of Vol 114. Super reference for the historian and social historian, and for reference archives. Ref 13087: £45.00
|
The Quiver Vol XXI, 1886: London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, Bound issues of The Quiver magazine for Volume XXI, 1886. Half leather. .Index + 764pp, illustrated with engravings throughout. Rubs to leathers but a good solid book. Some foxing spots throughout, not too obtrusive.
Ref 102539: £20.00
The Quiver Vol 58 (LVIII); London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, Bound issues of The Quiver magazine for Volume LVIII, not dated, probably 1922-1923. Red cloth. Cloth split along outer hinges, inner hinges weak and cracked with boards still attached reasonably firmly. 1222pp illustrated with b&w photos, engravings and line drawings. Weight 2.2 kg
Ref 102503: £12.00
The Quiver Vol 59 (LIX); London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, Bound issues of The Quiver magazine for Volume LIX, not dated, probably 1923-1924. Red cloth. Spine faded, boards stained. Cloth split along outer hinges, inner hinges weak and cracked with boards still attached reasonably firmly. 1182pp illustrated with b&w photos, engravings and line drawings. Weight 2.2 kg
Ref 102774: £12.00
The Saturday Magazine Volume 1 July – December 1832; London, John William Parker, 1832: Bound volume 1 of issues of The Saturday Magazine, July 7 1832 to December 29 1832 plus Supplements, issues 1 to 30. 256 pp plus Index, many engraved illustrations Good condition, green cloth, red leather spine label, covers somewhat soiled and cloth bubbling on rear, last page almost detached, rest of volume tight. Scarce magazine covering many topics of general interest, travel, topography, education, biology, botany history, etc etc
Ref 101884 : £55.00
The Saturday Magazine Volume 2 and Volume 3 January - December 1833; London, John William Parker, 1833: Volumes 2 and 3of issues of The Saturday Magazine bound as one, January 5 1833 to December 28 1833 plus Supplements, issues 33 to 96. 256 + 256 pp plus Index, many engraved illustrations Good condition, green cloth, red leather spine label, covers somewhat soiled rear endpapers soiled, tight with no loose pages. Scarce magazine covering many topics of general interest, travel, topography, education, biology, botany history, etc etc.
Ref 101885 : £120.00
The Saturday Magazine Volume 6 and Volume 7 January - December 1835; London, John William Parker, 1835: Volumes 6 and 7of issues of The Saturday Magazine bound as one, January 3 1835 to December 26 1835 plus Supplements, issues 161 to 96. 256 pp plus Index, many engraved illustrations on various subjects, scenic, buildings, natural history, hunting, transport etc Hardcover, cloth,, covers tatty, stained, splits with creasing in cloth at spine edges. Internally tight with no loose pages and generally clean. Scarce magazine covering many topics of general interest, travel, topography, education, biology, botany history, etc etc.
Ref 102938 : £95.00
The Saturday Magazine Volume 16 and Volume 17 January - December 1840; London, John William Parker, 1833: Volumes 16 and 17 of issues of The Saturday Magazine bound as one, January 4 1840 to December 26 1840 plus Supplements, issues 482 to 545. 256 + 256 pp plus Index, many engraved illustrations Good condition, green cloth, red leather spine label, covers a little soiled and marked, tight with no loose pages. Scarce magazine covering many topics of general interest, travel, topography, education, biology, botany history, etc etc.
Ref 101886 : £120.00
|
Sea Breezes |
|
Ships Monthly |
The Sphere, An Illustrated Newspaper For The Home, 1905; (2Vols); London, The Sphere And Tatler Ltd, 1905. Two large folio periodical collections with photographs and text illustrations throughout. Volume 20 covers the period December 31 1904 to March 25 1905, 308 pps + supplements to each issue. Volume 21 covers the period April 1 1905 to June 24 1905, 300 pps + supplements to each issue. Many wonderful pictures of events and people of the time including many reports and photographs from the Russo Japanese War, reported as “the greatest conflict the world has ever known. Covers are red buckram with superb gilt decoration of two women holding a globe. Few small chips around edges and bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Contents are good with not too much soiling and the greatest damage being a tear to the poster sized fold out picture of the marriage of Princess Margaret and Prince Gustavus Adolphus in St George’s Chapel Windsor at rear of Vol 2. Quite magnificent pictorial record and of great interest to historians, social economic, military and international. Only sold as a pair. Very heavy books, postage and insurance at cost
Ref 11055: £235.00 (Also listed under Books/History)
The Sunday At Home 1865; London, The Religious Tract Society, 1865. One year’s bound volume of the magazine. Volume XII from issue 558 January 7 1865 to issue 609 December 30 1865, quarto 828 pages, engravings throughout, threequarters leather with bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, front hinge split, rear inner hinge half split and last few pages half separated where hinge split, remainder of volume tightowner’s label inside cover, minor tears to a couple of pages, occasional spots throughout. Coloured illustrations missing, many of these illustrations were removed early for scrapbooks, framing etc Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 14405: £17.50 (Also Listed under Theology)
| Thames Side Log |
The Tract Magazine And Christian Miscellany
The Tract Magazine And Christian Miscellany Volumes 5 & 6: London, Religious Tract Society 1874 and 1875, New Series. Volumes 5 and 6 bound as one. Fair, no dj. Dimpled brown cloth, 7in x 4.75in, 336pp, b&w engravings in-text, coloured frontispieces to each volume. Spine ends fraying, rubs at corners, inner front hinge cracked and very weak, occasional spots on pages
Ref 18503: £25.00 (Also on Theology Page)
The Universal Magazine of Knowledge & Pleasure
The Universal Magazine of Knowledge & Pleasure Vol LII and LIII, 1773.
Containing News, Letter, Debates, Poetry, Music, Biography, History, Geography, Voyages, Critiscism, Translations, Philosophy, Mathematics, Husbandry, Gardening, Cookery, Chemistry, Mechanics, Trade, Navigation, Architecture & other Arts & Sciences which may render it instructive & entertaining to Gentry, Merchants, Farmers & Tradesmen to which occasionally will be added An Impartial Account of Books in several languages, & of the State of Learning in Europe: also of the Stage New Operas Plays & Oratarios : London, published by John Hinton, 1773. The complete year 1773 of the magazine volumes LII and LIII containing 12 monthly issues plus supplements and Indexes bound as one. 384 + 377 + indexes, 2 frontispieces and 2 title pages. Contemporary binding, half leather, boards rubbed and bumped with fraying at corners, chips and cracks to leather spine. Remains of old library label inside cover with subscription rates, date unknown. Several pages working loose, with tears. Couple of pages lost. Some plates remain, rest lost. Rear endpaper torn out. Very scarce eighteenth century magazines covering many aspects of life, business and leisure.
Ref 103007 : £175.00 SOLD
Weekly Illustrated Magazine Coronation (George VI) Souvenir and Guide. A Souvenir and Guide edition of the magazine depicting the Coronation of King George VI full of photographs of the new king and the late Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother, plus the ceremony and background etc. 16" x 11.5", 55 pages. In fair to good condition, corners slightly curling.
Book Ref: 10612: £8.00
The Whitehall Review: A Weekly Journal of Politics, Finance, Information, and Society : January to June 1879: London, Tanfield, 1879. Complete bound half year from January 4 1879 to June 28 1879. These are bound out of sequence. Starting with May 17 1879 VolVII No. 1 and running to June 28 1879 Vol VII No.7, followed by January 4 1879 Vol VI No. 8 and running to May 10 1879 Vol VI No. 26. Each issue with 1 Portrait in Crayons of “Distinguished Women And Illustrious Men”, except June 28 which has double page portraits of Empress Eugenie and Prince Louis Napoleon, and June 28 which has 2 portraits. All present and correct and all but one with tissue guards. Weekly news magazine covering many topics political, social and financial, plus general interest, with fascinating advertisements. Volume is disbound with detached boards and missing backstrip. Book block is tight and clean. Very scarce publication
Ref 101828: £160.00
Windsor Magazine Vol VII, December 1897 – May 1898.. London, Ward Lock, 1898. Hardcover, green cloth. 6 bound issues of The Windsor Magazine. Many entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators and many interesting photographs. Including a fold out of photographs of great cricketers such as W. G. Grace Rubbing and bumps and minor splits at spine ends and rubs at cover corners, rubs to spine label. Hinges are sound. Occasional foxing spots and brown marks. Volume complete with its own Index pages.. Heavy Book. Postage at cost
Ref 14710: £25.00
Windsor Magazine Vol XVII, December 1902 - May 1903 : London, Ward Lock, 1903. Hardcover, black leather spine on black cloth boards. 6 bound issues of The Windsor Magazine. This volume contains Rider Haggard's 'Lost On The Veld', Rudyard Kipling's 'Steam Tactics'. Many other entries by notable authors and illustrated by notable illustrators, and many interesting photographs. Rubbing and bumps and minor splits and fraying at spine ends and rubs at cover corners, rubs to spine label. Hinges are sound. Internally tight and generally clean. Volume complete with its own Index pages.
Ref 102188: £30.00