Books On

 Natural History, Wildlife, Evolution


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

  

A History of British Birds (2 vol); Bewick, Thomas: Newcastle, Longman & Co. 1832. Half leather, brown cloth boards. Very good, partial cracking in outer hinges and across surface of spine (closed), rubbing to spines, spine edges  and corner leathers. Marbled endpapers and edges trimmed tight and marbled, names on feps, just the occasional spot on pages. Both volumes very tight. Vol 1. History and description of land birds. Vol 2. History and description of water birds. Richly illustrated with wood-cuts. Nice tight copy of this classic work.

Ref  12539:  £265.00

 

AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY OR, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES (3 Volume set) ;Alexander Wilson and Prince Charles Lucien Bonaparte. The Illustrative Notes and Life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine: London, Cassell Petter & Galpin, no date [1877]. Hardcover, complete in 3 volumes. Green leather spines with gilt lettering and gilt eagle, on red boards, top edge gilt. large 8vo. Pp cv + 408 + 9pp ads, vii + 495, vi +540, 103 Chromolithograph (colour) plates. Plates mostly by Wilson, but 27 in Vol.3 by Titian R. Peale and A. Rider. B&w frontis portrait in volume I with tissue guard. All books are in Very Good condition. Recently professionally reset, with new inner joints on original boards and  with original endpapers, books are tight and solid. Minor bumping to board corners with rubbing and slight staining on boards. Spine backstrips in VG condition with no loss or cracking and no chipping or scuffing. Block fore and lower edges a little spotted. Prelims and last few pages of each foxed, otherwise internally generally very clean. All plates present and bright. A super solid set of this scarce work in the best condition we have seen.

Ref 104020 : £650.00

 

Cassell's Book of Birds (4 Volumes bound as 2); Jones, Thomas Rymer, from the text of Dr. Brehm; London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1870s]. 10.5in x 7.5in,Hardcover, half leather, 4 volumes bound as 2, viii, 312; viii, 320; viii, 312; viii, 312 pp, 40 superb chromolithographic plates, all present with a couple bound out of sequence and a couple used as frontispieces, over 400 hundred engraved illustrations in text, index. Leathers rubbed and scuffed at spine ends and corners and scuffed on backstrip. Small cracks in leather at hinges, all boards firmly attached. Books internally tight and generally clean, plates bright. Brehm' s text was originally printed in German, here translated with the fine illustrations and outstanding colour plates. Heavy books, postage at cost.

Ref 104099 :  £250.00

 

Cassell's Book of Birds (4 Vols);   Jones, Thomas Rymer, from the text of Dr. Brehm; London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1870s]. 10.5in x 7.5in, 4 volumes, viii, 312; viii, 320; viii, 312; viii, 312 pp, 40 superb chromolithographic plates, over 400 hundred engraved illus in text, index. blue cloth, covers bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, some fading on covers and spines, inner hinges opening but books generally tight. Light foxing on few leaves and occasional spotting on plates, but overall clean with bright plates. Brehm's text was originally printed in German, here translated with the fine illustrations and outstanding colour plates, each with a colour background. IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Heavy books, postage at cost.
Ref  11326:   £240.00

 

Familiar Wild Birds (4 volumes);  Swaysland, W.: London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1901. Hardcover. First, Second, Third and Fourth series. Pp  viii + 160,  viii + 160,  viii + 160,  viii + 176. Colour plates throughout by A. Thorburn and others. 144 birds described each with a colour plate (one plate of Chiff Chaff lost), each bird chapter has b&w title and end bird vignettes. Further section on eggs with 16 colour plates. Original blue cloth bindings with blue-green floral art-nouveau design to front boards and spine, stamped in gilt. Good books generally, Rubbing at spine ends and corners, a little creasing to cloth on one volume, armorial bookplates inside each cover. Tight and generally clean with bright plates.

Ref 104230 :  £45.00

 

Click on picture

Le Monde Merveilleux Des Insects; Fabre, J. H.: Paris, Libraire Delagrave, 1932, 5th ed.. Text in French With b&w 45 drawings, 8 colour plates and 8 halftone plates, from original watercolours by Paul Mery.. Plates with tissue guards. 11in x 9in (28cm x 23cm), 248 pages  Half  Leather with marbled boards, gilt titling and decoration on spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Book is Very Good with rubs to corners, slight surface wear to hinges, cut across leather spine closed and not too noticeable, pages toning. Very tight. A superb and scarce book. Photos available and on our site. Heavy Book. Postage at cost

Ref  13065:  £80.00             (Also listed under Foreign Language section)

 

Knight’s Pictorial Museum of Animated Nature and Companion for the Zoological Gardens, 2 Volumes: Volume I  Mammalia and Birds; Volume II  Reptiles, Fishes, Mollusca and Insects; Knight, Charles (ed): London, London Printing and Publishing Company. No date [c1870?]. Two large volumes, folios, 14.25in tall x 10.5in, green cloth blind stamped and with gilt decoration on upper boards, and gilt decorations to spines. Volume 1 400pp, volume 2 432pp, illustrated with 4000 wood engravings. Covers are rubbed at corners and spine ends, cloth on rear hinges splitting and backstrip of vol 1 has been re-pasted into place, inner hinges are weakening and opening with endpapers cracked and mull exposed. Internally books are reasonably tight and clean with occasional foxing spots, a couple of signatures loosening and standing slightly proud at fore-edge and a couple of tears to pages repaired long ago with tape. A presentable  and a wonderful set of books,  detailed descriptions of the animals, birds, fishes, reptiles and insects, dentition, habits, range, etc. with incredible engraved illustrations.  Very heavy set. Will incur additional postage costs.

Ref  18968:  £115.00

 

THE HORSE: Its Treatment in Health and Disease with a Complete Guide to Breeding Training and Management (9 Volume set): Axe Prof. J. Wortley (ed.) London: The Gresham Publishing Company , 1906. Complete set of 9 divisional volumes, 4to, green cloth with gilt titles and black and olive decoration. Full colour frontispiece to each volume, colour and b&w plates including folding throughout, many in-text illustrations, all present as called for, several folding tables. Index at end of Volume 9. Mounted at rear of Volume 3 is overlay diagrams of Teeth of the Horse with explanatory sheet. Mounted at rear of Volume 6 is overlay diagrams of The Hoof of the Horse with explanatory sheet. Good sound set, minor bumps at corners and bumps at spine ends, some marking to cloth, all hinges sound and not split, small snag on spine of vol 6, internally tight and clean with bright colour plates. In 24 main sections, including Exterior of the Horse, Conformation and its Defects, Varieties of the Horse, Principles of Breeding and Management of the Breeding Stud, Horse Training for the Course, The Hunt and The Show, Stable Management and Stable Vices, Examination as to Soundness, etc etc. Each section is a book in itself dealing exhaustively with every phase of its subject. Complete sets are becoming scarce

Ref 107583 : £220.00

 

BRITISH WILD FLOWERS; LOUDON, Jane : London, James Nelson, 1859. Third Edition. Hardcover. Recently rebound , green leather spine, original green cloth front an rear cloth laid onto new boards, with gilt decoration on front, green patterned block edges. New endpapers. xvi + 311pp. All 60 hand coloured plates present, as called for. Pages clean and free from foxing, all plates bright and undamaged and with paper guards. Jane Wells Loudon was one of the first Victorian woman botanists. She was the wife of John Claudius Loudon a famous landscape gardener and horticultural writer. Jane Wells Loudon"s beautifully illustrated works were aimed at a large and popular audience. A lovely copy of this very scarce edition.

Ref 104614 : £850.00

 

DIE ALPEN-PFLANZEN Deutschlands Und Der Schweiz in 400 Nach Der Natur Colorirten Abbildungen in Natürlicher Grösse (4 volumes / 4 Bände); Weber, J. C.:  München, Christian Kaiser, 1880, 4th edition. Complete set of 4 volumes in green cloth with lovely gilt and black decoration to front boards and spines. 400 hand coloured plates of Alpine flora. The plants are named in Latin, French, English and German. The accompanying text gives basic botanical information about each of the plants which are illustrated. Each volume contains 100 plates preceded by 23 to 30 pages of botanical notes by Dr. C. A. Kranz. Vol 1 also has Foreword, tables, indexes. Books are in a Very Good solid condition, minor bumps at board corners, all outer and inner hinges sound. Names on ffeps dated 1894. Several plates have single word note and a date written at top in small script, some pages have slight toning at margins and there is the occasional light foxing spot. This fourth edition adds 100 plates not present in earlier editions. A beautiful edition in lovely condition.

Ref 105474 :  £330.00   

 

FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS - First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth And Seventh Series (bound as 4 volumes); Hulme, F. Edward: London, Cassell and Company, no date. (An edition of the set originally published by Cassell, Petters & Galpin, this time with lithographic plates and not chromolithographic as originally). Hardcover. Half leather, red leather spines on red cloth boards. Marbled edges. Nice tight set, all 4 books sound, scuffs and rubs to leather on spines, crack to outer front hinge on book 3 but board not loose, few minor marks on boards. Internally tight, few very minor spots on end pages but overall clean and bright. First Series pp xvi + 160, Second Series xv + 160 bound as one book. Third Series xv + 160, Fourth Series xv + 160 bound as one book. Fifth Series xv + 160. Sixth Series xvi +160 bound as one book. Seventh Series xv + 176. All have wonderful full colour lithographic plates, plus beautiful florally decorated tailpieces and initial letters to chapters throughout. A nice set of this classic work. Weight 3kg.

Ref  100483:   £150.00

 

FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS - First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth And Seventh Series (bound as 3 volumes); Hulme, F. Edward: London, Cassell and Company, no date [c1890?]. (An edition of the set originally published by Cassell, Petters & Galpin, this time with lithographic plates and not chromolithographic as originally). Hardcover. Half leather, black leather spines on marbled boards. Nice tight set, all 3 books sound, scuffs and rubs to leather on spines and corners, outer hinges sound, inner joints reinforced with linen library type tape, all inner joints firm, endpapers browned. Internally tight, occasional foxing spots. First and Second Series bound as one, pp xvi + 160, xv + 160. Third, Fourth and Fifth Series bound as one pp xv + 160, xv + 160, xv + 160. Sixth and Seventh Series bound as one pp xvi + 160, xv + 176. All have wonderful full colour lithographic plates, plus beautiful florally decorated tailpieces and initial letters to chapters throughout. A nice set of this classic work.

Ref  102017 : £120.00

 

FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS;  First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth Series (5 Volumes) : Hulme, F. Edward: London, Cassell and Company, no date [c1890?]. (An edition of the set originally published by Cassell, Petters & Galpin). 5 volumes, half leather on marbled board in various condition. All spine shabby and rubbed and cracked hinges. 2 boards are detached. All edges gilt. Internally the book blocks are tight and clean. All volumes have wonderful full colour plates (not chromolithographic as in original edition), plus beautiful florally decorated tailpieces and initial letters to chapters throughout. A nice low cost reference copy, or suitable for rebinding. Set will incur extra shipping costs.

Ref 105231 : £50.00

 

BREAKING AND TRAINING DOGS; Being Concise Directions For The Proper Education Of Dogs Both for the Field and for Companions; Pathfinder and Hugh Dalziel: London, L.Upcott Gill,  no date [1895?]. Second edition, .revised and enlarged. Blue cloth, front decorated with 3 gilt  vignettes of dogs on background of red green and yellow leaves, titles in black; spine  gilt titles, decorated with leaves and dog collar. 260pp + 17 pp ads, advertisement endpapers, nice b&w engraved plates of dogs. Tight sound book, board corners and spine ends are rubbed, spine ends slight fraying and small splits. Prelims and first and last pages slightly foxed and very occasional spot throughout, otherwise generally clean. Name inside cover and on prelim. Nice tight copy.

Ref 104349 : £30.00   

 

PETLAND REVISITED; Wood, Rev. J. G. : London, Longmans, Green, and Co.1890, New edition. Hardcover, red cloth, silver lettering & embossed picture of dog on front cover, brown eps. 310pp + 16pp ads. Frontis, vignette title page, 4 b&w plates, further 27 in-text illustrations. Engravings by G. Pearson from drawings by Margery May A collection of anecdotes about pets including many unconventional ones. Six chapters on the cat, four on the dog, five on unconventional pets. Good bookminor rubs at board corners, rubs and chipping at spine ends, small cover rubs and marks. Gift inscription dated 1891 on ffep. Occasional foxing spots and small page marks, gutters pulling at places but still tight with no loose pages or gatherings. Very scarce edition.

Ref 105432 : £40.00

 

DOMESTIC PETS: THEIR HABITS AND MANAGEMENT: Mrs. Loudon: London, Grant & Griffith, 1851. Hardcover, blue embossed cloth, gilt titles. 7x 4.5 inches, 162pp + 20pp ads. 4 engraved plates. Good book, small bum[ps and rubs at board corners, spine ends rubbed and chipped and cracked. Front hinge sound, rear hinge cracked and weak but holding well. Names and date 1852 on ffep., occasional spot, generally clean.

Ref 107401 : £25.00

 

KNOW YOUR DOG : An Owner’s Guide To Dog Behaviour: Fogle, Bruce : London, Dorling Kindersley, 1992. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0863188575. 4to, 128pp, illustrated with colour photos throughout. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. Over 350 specially commissioned full colour photographs capture canine behaviour helping you to observe, analyse, understand and know your dog with a fresh insight. The author is an internationally known animal behaviourist, veterinary surgeon, writer and broadcaster

Ref 107625 : £7.00

 

THE TREASURY OF NATURAL HISTORY A Popular Dictionary of Zoology; Maunder, Samuel: London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1862. Sixth Edition. Hardcover, Full Leather. Very Good, slight  rubbing to board corners and spine ends. All outer and inner hinges sound. Gift inscription dated 1865 on prelim. 98pp, with 900 woodcuts expressly engraved for this book. Book is very tight and clean. Lovely copy of this work.

Ref  19236:  £50.00

 

Pouchet, F.A.: The Universe or The Infinitely Great and the Infinitely Little: London, Blackie and Son, 1882, 6edition. Illustrated by 270 engravings on wood from drawings by Faguet, Mesnel and Emile Bayard. Large 8vo, 9in x 6.5in, xvi + 564 pp. An edition in leather. 5 raised bands on spine, title on black title plate in 1 compartment and the badge believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath) in remaining 5 compartments, gilt borders to front and rear boards and repeat of badge (Harrow School) in gilt in centre of front cover, cover edge decoration in gilt. Edges and endpapers marbled. Slight spotting to prelims and rear papers. Internally very tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional blemish. Scuffs and slight fade/stain to boards and spine,  rubs along cover edges, spine head and tail and hinges but hinges sound. Prize label from Harrow School dated 1883 on fep. A handsome looking copy with superb engravings, animals, insects, plants, volcanoes, etc.   

Ref  14456:   £45.00                             (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Lives And Labours Of Leading Naturalists; Nicholson, H. A.: London,  W. & R. Chambers, 1894.  Full leather, presentation bindings. 7.25 in x 5in, 312pp, B/w frontpiece with guard of Darwin, b/w illustrated throughout. Red leather, 5 raised gilt decorated bands on spine, black leather title label in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, Gilt badge of The Grammar School Burton-on-Trent on front cover, prize label of school inside cover dated 1899. All edges marbled, endpapers decorated. Condition is Very Good, very slight rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing of leather on front and rear. All Outer and Inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. A very solid copy of this scarce book. Looks handsome on shelf.

Ref 18779: £40.00              (Also listed under Rare Books, Biography)

 

Curiosities of Natural History (4 Vols);  Buckland, Francis T. London, Richard Bentley and Son. 1877 – 1882.  The Popular Edition, 4 vols, First, Second, Third and Fourth Series ., All vols 6.5in x 4.25in, 1st  series published 1879  360pp, 2nd series  published  1877  362pp, 3rd  series published 1882   353pp  4th series published 1882  365 pp . Full leather bound with 5 raised bands on spines with gilt decoration, 2 green  title plates with gilt titles, and the badge believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath) in remaining 4 compartments, repeat of badge (Harrow School) in gilt in centre of front cover, cover edge decoration in gilt. Edges and endpapers marbled. Prize labels from harrow school on feps of series 1, 2 and 3 all dated 1882.  Illustrated with engravings. All boards have some scuffs, some rubs to spines and spine ends amd series 4 has rear board detached. Hinges on other volumes are sound. Internally all volumes are tight and clean. Looks handsome on shelf

Ref  14496:   £150.00                            (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Strange Dwellings Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals.; Rev J. G. Wood: London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1891.  Abridged from 'Homes without Hands.' New edition. With designs by W. F. Keyl, J. B. Zwecker, and E. Smith. Full leather, red calf, 5 raised bands on spine, green title plate with gilt title in one compartment, gilt stamped decorations in other compartments, school emblem in gilt on upper board. All edges marbled and polished. In superb condition. Slight rubs to corners, and spine edges, no chipping, no fraying, book very tight and clean, marbled endpapers with school prize label inside cover dated 1891, inner and outer hinges sound with no cracking. 411pp, 57 engraved illustrations. Lovely copy. Fine binding, images of this book available on website or directly from us.

Ref  16888:   £40.00

Click on image for enlargement (Press 'Back@ to return to this page

(Also under Rare Books)

 

The Gallery Of Nature,  A Pictorial & Descriptive Tour Through Creation Illustrative Of The Wonders Of Astronomy, Physical Geography, and Geology; Milner. Rev Thomas: London, W. & R. Chambers, 1880. A New Edition. Hardcover, three quarter black leather binding on dark green cloth boards. This conveys, in words and pictures, the varied and unique treasures to be found on earth and in the sky as it looks at the wonders of astronomy, geography and geology. 804pp, illustrated throughout with steel engraved full plates, wood engraved text illustrations, 4 steel engraved star charts etc etc, 4 raised bands on spine, red leather  title label, gilt decorations in other compartments. Leather chipped and rubbed with some fraying at spine ends and rubbed along hinges. Bumps and rubs at corners. Name and date 1888 on prelim. Book tight and clean internally. Still looks nice on shelf. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17519:   £47.50

  

The Gallery Of Nature,  A Pictorial & Descriptive Tour Through Creation Illustrative Of The Wonders Of Astronomy, Physical Geography, and Geology; Milner. Rev Thomas: London, W. & R. Chambers, undated c1890. A New Edition. Hardcover, three quarter brown leather binding on dark green cloth boards. This conveys, in words and pictures, the varied and unique treasures to be found on earth and in the sky as it looks at the wonders of astronomy, geography and geology. 804pp, illustrated throughout with steel engraved full plates, wood engraved text illustrations, 4 steel engraved star charts etc etc, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather  title label, gilt decorations in other compartments. Leather chipped and rubbed with some slight fraying at spine ends and  scuffed and rubbed through at corner pieces. Gilt crest of Almondbury Free Grammar School on front cover, green cloth stained. School Prize label dated 1893 on ffep. Book tight and clean internally. Still looks nice on shelf. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17520:   £55.00

 

A Hand-Book to the Birds of Great Britain (4 vols),  Lloyd’s Natural History; Sharpe, R. Bowdler: London, Edward Lloyd. 1896 and 1897, 1st ed. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. xii + 340, xii + 308, xiii + 338, xviii +314 pp. 127 superb colour chromolithographic plates, one is lost should be 128 , remainder all present and intact and exactly as indexed, mostly with tissue guards in place and including the supplementary a b and c plates as indexed (many copies are sold as having only 124 plates). Books are mainly Good, cover corners and spine ends and edges are bumped with rubs and there are minor surface rubs and cuffs. Vol III has colour loss and staining on rear cover probably due to water at some stage, last few pages have grey stains probably due to same. Gutters are starting at places and bindings a little shaken with few signature slightly loosened and standing a little proud but there are no loose pages. Couple of plates have ragged edges where they have become loose at some stage, now tipped back into position. Vol IV has repairs with archival tissue to 5 leaves in preliminary section where torn, no missing pieces and pages are of course readable, other minor edge tears to some pages and to ffep on Vol . Name and date on one ffep.  

Ref  17944:  £90.00

 

George Edward Lodge: Unpublished Bird Paintings; Lodge, G. E., text by C. A. Fleming: London, Michael Joseph/ National Museum of New Zealand, 1983.  First Edition. Large book, folio hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718122127. 14in x 10.75in (35.5cm x 27cm), xiv 409pp.  89 full colour plates from the work of G E Lodge. Foreword by Peter Scott. This unique collection of 89 watercolour paintings by the renowned British bird painter, George Edward Lodge (1860-1954) -considered by many to be the greatest bird painter of the 20th c.- was commissioned by the New Zealand government in the early 1900's. Intended as a replacement for Buller's Birds of New Zealand, it was to have included a text by James Drummond. Due to the outbreak of World War I and a shortage of funds at the time, the plates were never published until now. Blue cloth spine with gilt titles on brown leather-look boards. Book Very Good, very slight nudges to cover extremities, the massive weight of this book is beginning to tell, inner hinges just beginning to feel a little loose and endpapers cracked along, gutters just beginning to open a mm at places but still tight with no loosening pages. Internally clean with bright plates. Jacket is Good, not clipped, tear at rear flap now reinforced on reverse, rubs and small tears at corners and spine tips. Becoming scarce, many broken up for the magnificent plates. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  17946:  £80.00

 

THE SCIENCE OF LIFE  (3 Volume Set) ; Wells, H G, / Huxley, Julian / Wells, G P : London, Amalgamated Press, no date [1930s]. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt spine titles. 11 x 8.5 inches, 992pp running pagination.  Colour plates in each volume, many by Brightwell, and great many b&w illustrations in the text. Books are Very Good, sound and tight. Minor rubs and bumps at spine ends, internally clean and bright, all hinges sound and firm. Nice solid copies.

Ref  101881 : £30.00

 

BIRDS OF OUR COUNTRY Their Eggs, Nests, Life, Haunts and Identification (2 volume set) ; Finn, Frank, and Edward Kay Robinson: London, Hutchinson & Co., nd, [c1920s]. Hardcover, green cloth, blind stamped decoration to front. 11 x 8.5 inches,  total vii + 968pp including index, running pagination “Arranged in Alphabetical Order from most up-to-dare knowledge, with about 800 black and white illustrations and 30 beautiful coloured plates” In two volumes. Both volumes are in Good+ condition, bumps and rubs to board corners, spine ends, spine edges and lower edges. Bumps and small splits at spine heads and tails. In Vol 1 shallow top corner crinkles to pages [effect of corner bump]. Bookplates inside covers. Foxing to prelims, occasional page mark but generally clean internally. A superb bird reference.

Ref  101882 : £30.00

 

WILD NATURE'S WAYS : Kearton, R:: London, Cassell & Co, 1903. 1st edition. 8vo, green cloth, title and bird in flight blocked in gilt to front board. God book, only light rubs to board extremities, name inside cover. Frontis tissue guard foxed, internally clean pp xvi + 296 + 8 ads, over 200 b/w illustrations from photographs taken from nature by Cherry Kearton, the author's wife. Nice copy of a First Edition of this classic work.

Ref 104341 : £20.00   

 

SECRETS OF EARTH AND SEA : Lankester, Sir Ray: London, Methuen and Co.Ltd, 1920. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 243pp + ads, 60 in-text illustrations. Good book, spine sunned, faded patches on boards, slight edge and spine end bumps. Name and date 1920 inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Author was previously Director of the London Natural History Museum. Optimistic view of human progress. Chapters mostly appeared first in periodicals like "The Field" and include "The Art of Prehistoric Men", "Vesuvius in Eruption", "Hybrids", "The Cross-Breeding of Races", "The Origin of the Swastika", "Coal", "Oil", and "The Story of Lime Juice and Scurvy" etc

Ref 107109 : £9.00

 

THE OUTDOOR YEAR; Claxton, William J. :  London, Blackie & Son, 1922. Hardcover, blue cloth, decorated with white design, no dj. 8vo, 184pp, colour and b&w plates, in-text line drawings. Good book, minor bumps and rubs to boards, gift inscription on ffp, endpapers browned. Internally tight and clean. Illustrated book of plants, animals, insects etc., that can be found during each month of the year.

Ref  107115 : £7.00

 

Hutchinson's Popular Botany (2 Vols);  A.E. Knight & Edward Step. London Hutchinson & Co. undated (c1908). 4to.(9.75" x 7.5"), 2 volumes, 588pp. Vol. 1 with 351 illustrations & 9 coloured plates. Vol. 2 with 370 illus. & 9 col. plates. “The Living Plant From Seed To Fruit”.  Quarter black leather (or leatherette?) with cloth green grained boards. Bright gilt lettering and decoration on spines. Marbled endpapers with owners name on inside covers. Few small marks and bumps on boards, otherwise bright and clean and very tight. A very handsome set.

Book No.10161: £17.50

 

Wild Sports and Natural History of the Highlands; St John, Charles : London, Gurney & Jackson, 1927. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 472pp, with fifty illustrations twenty eight being reproduced in colour from pictures by G Denholm Armour and Edwin Alexander. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Very good solid copy, spine sunned, no names, internally tight and clean

Ref 104999 : £25.00

 

POPULAR NATURAL HISTORY AND CHARACTERISTICS OF ANIMALS; Captain Thomas Brown, F.L.S., M.W.K and P.S., Etc. : London, James Blackwood and Co., no date [1869?]. Hardcover, 12mo, 7 x 5, 309pp plus ads. 8 wood-cuts over a pink background, all present as indexed. Covers many types of animals, from domestic, farm animals, animals for sport, to exotic species. Externally in poor shape, cloth much rubbed and fraying with splits at spine tips and spine edges. Inner hinge puling open, board still attached but very loose. Main book block intact, a little shaken but no loose pages. Sold as a reading copy of a scarce edition of this classic work.

Ref 104465 : £10.00

 

Stories About Birds of Land and Water; Kirby, M. And E.: London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, nd [c1870]  Brown Decorative Cloth, framing colour illustration on upper board. 8.75in x 6.75in, 256pp, illustrated throughout with engravings. Book Fair, bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Front endpaper and frontis  pulling and ragged at gutter and re-pasted at some time, gutters starting at ends and a few places but binding is still holding together. A nice working copy

Ref  16796:  £9.00

 

THE OTTERS’ TALE: Maxwell, Gavin:  London, Longmans, Green 1962 First Ed. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 43pp, 91 photographs, 68 of which did not appear in Ring Of Bright Water and 9 are in colour. Very Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs and slight soiling. A new and shortened edition of Ring of Bright Water, suitable for children, with many new photographs.

Ref 106938 :  £6.00

 

USEFUL KNOWLEDGE; OR, A FAMILIAR ACCOUNT OF THE VARIOUS PRODUCTIONS OF NATURE, MINERAL, VEGETABLE, AND ANIMAL, WHICH ARE CHIEFLY EMPLOYED FOR THE USE OF MAN... Seventh edition, revised and enlarged (2 volumes in 1); BINGLEY, William: London: Printed for F. and J. Rivington et al, 1852. Hardcover, leather. The Seventh edition, enlarged by Daniel Cooper, revised and improved. Two volumes bound as One. 7 x 4.5 inches, b&w frontis, pp x + 408, 552, 9 engraved plates bound at end of volume I, 150wood-cuts. Somewhat tatty on the outside. Green leather with embossed gilt badge and motto of “Liverpool Collegiate Schools” on front and rear, prize label of school inside cover. Front hinge has split through and has been re-pasted so  board  still attached. Spine much rubbed and chipped at ends, rear hinge sound. Front free endpaper glued to pastedown for I cm from gutter. Rear inner joint firm but gutter open  at last leaf. Internally tight, solid and clean. A very acceptable reference copy

Ref 106161 : £40.00

 

ETUDES DE LA NATURE Troisieme edition, Tome Troisieme (Volume 3) only; De Saint-Pierre, Jacques-Bernardin-Henri : Paris: Imprimerie De Didot le Jeune, 1788. Vol 3 only, full contemporary calf. Leather chipped, flaked, rubbed all round, small losses at spine ends and cracked at spine. Hinges cracked but boards firmly attached by cords. Old staining throughout, text block tight. 7x 4 inches, 596pp, text in French.

Ref 100890:  £25.00     (Also under Foreign)

 

Old Garden Roses - Part Two The Gallicas ; Blunt, Wilfrid & James Russell : London, George Rainbird Ltd, 1957. Large hardcover, brown cloth. Elephant Folio. 17 x 12 inches, 47pp, 8 colour plates of Roses by Charles Raymond. This copy is damaged. All plates are present but 2 plates have been cut out, trimmed down in size and are loosely inserted. Presumably someone was intending to frame these as pictures but perhaps thought better of it. The remainder of the book is clean and tight. So this book needs a little restorative work or is suitable as a breaking copy for the plates. Loss to spine at top and bottom, Jacket  has edge wear and number of tears at spine and elsewhere now repaired on reverse with tape. Weight 1.2 kg.

Ref  101801 : £20.00   (Also 8nder Gardening)

 

Game Birds, Beasts and Fishes - Natural History for Sportsmen (Lonsdale Library vol XX); Parker, Eric.: London. Seeley, Service & Co, no date. Hardcover in dj. 255pp With over 80 illustrations. Light brown buckram boards with contrasting brown spine. Gilt motif on upper board, gilt titles and motif to spine. Book Near Fine, looks unused. Tan dj with red titles and borders with pasted b/w prints to front and spine, Very Good unclipped (21s net), darkening with age and with minor edgewear, now in protective wrap. Quite the best condition copy of this book we have offered.

Ref  16861:  £15.00             (Also under Countryside)

 

Marvels Of The Universe, A Popular Work On The Marvels Of The Heavens; The Earth; Plant Life; Animal Life; The Mighty Deep (2 volumes); Various: London,  Hutchinson, nd. [c1920]  A 2 volume set. Vol 1, 600 pages, 821 illustrations, 36 coloured plates. Vol 2 pages 601-1162 (running pagination), 791 illustrations, 28 coloured plates. With an introduction by Lord Avebury. Very attractive and well presented popular science book. Decorative blue cloth with superb gilt embossed decorations of Saturn in the centre and four circular devices with animals  in each corner on front boards. Very Good condition, bumps and rubes to corners and spine ends of covers, outer hinges sound with no splits, inner hinge on Vol2 split along pastedown but board still held firmly by the cords, all other inner hinges and endpapers sound, slight shelf surface robs to covers. Internally tight and clean and bright with a little mild foxing just to reverse of plates, not affecting plates themselves. A handsome set, giving excellent popular coverage of scientific knowledge in the first quarter of the 20th century.. Over sixteen hundred illustrations and photographs bring to life the plants, animals, and wonders which surround us. A heavy set of books. Postage at cost

Ref  14511:    £60.00            (Also listed under Science)

 

The Harmonies Of Nature, Or The Unity of Creation. Hartwig, Dr. G. : London, Longmans Green and Co. 1866. 8vo. Brown cloth, gilt decoration of eagle and stag on upper board.  Xx + 406pp. Frontis and numerous woodcuts and text illustrations. Fading to spine, minor bumps and rubes to cover extremities, name on fep. Book is tight and clean. A very nice copy of this edition. Covers many subjects as diverse as the Starry Heavens, Heat and Light, Oceans, Insects, Plants, Jelly Fish, Spiders, Mammals etc in 28 chapters. Some truly remarkable plates and woodcuts illustrating science and the natural world

Ref  14519:  £50.00            (Also listed under Science)

 

THE ROMANCE OF THE BEAVER; Being the History of the Beaver in the Western Hemisphere : Dugmore, A. Radclyffe: London: William Heinemann,. December 1914, second impression. Hardcover, red-brown cloth. 8vo, 225pp, 92 photographs “from life” and 11 in-text illustrations by the author. Fair book, covers rubbed and bumped, gift inscription dated 1924 on ffep, marks and spots to edges, foxing to prelims and last few pages and spots throughout

Ref 107104 : £15.00

 

Green Plants, Their Origin And Diversity; Bell, Peter R. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1992. Very Large Paperback. ISBN 0521438756. 10.5in x 7.25in, 315pp, glossary, index, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings. Completely revised from the earlier edition of 'Diversity of Green Plants'. Providing information on topics from cellular structure to the life cycle and reproduction of plants. The revisions document the latest information on the most exciting advances in the relevant areas f botanical science. Excellent resource book for the student of Botanical Science as well as for the classroom and amateur botanist. Book Near Fine,
Ref  17460:   £12.50

Plant Physiology; Taiz, Lincoln & Zeiger, Eduardo: California; The Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company, 1991 Hard Cover in illustrated glossy laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 080530245XVery Good. 11.25in x 8.75in, xxviii +565pp. Substantial work with many contributors. Figures, tables and diagrams throughout. Illustrators Paula McKenzie, Ben Turner Graphics. Name of previous owner on ffep. Slight shelf rubs shows on high gloss boards. Internally tight and clean and looks unused. This book provides students with a firm foundation in the traditional topics of plant physiology, also endeavours to place the major concepts in the context of contemporary biology. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref  17767:  £25.00

The Englishman's Flora; Grigson, Geoffrey; London. Phoenix House, [1955]. Papercovers, probably a publisher’s or printer’s proof copy, has publisher’s compliments slip inside. Paper covers are soiled and faded, edge worn with small tears, rubbed at spine tail with slight loss and small tears at paper hinges. Some marks to block edges. 440 pages, 11.875in x 7.5in. Frontis and 44 full-page illus, taken from 16th century herbals. The author describes 98 families of plants, most with several species described in detail including their history, mythology, folk-lore, etc, each with local names, providing most of what is found in old herbals, plus literary and artistic symbolism of plant life. A pioneering work. This was an early proof with the contents page numbering not yet worked out and without the index of Celtic Names which appeared in the final publication. The final edition also had 478 pages. An interesting and rare copy of this classic book

Ref  13252:   £90.00               Also listed under Special editions and Rare Books

 

Handbook Of The British Flora A Description Of The Flowering Plants And Ferns Indigenous to or Naturalised In The British Islesplus - Illustrations Of The British Flora . A Series Of Wood Engravings , With Dissections Of British Plants (2 volumes); Bentham, George & Hooker, Sir J. D. / Fitch, W.H. : Kent, , L. Reeve and Co, 1943 and 1939. Two volumes in blue cloth, 7.25in x 5in, no jackets. The Handbook Of The British Flora, by George Bentham, & Sir J. D. Hooker, 1943, is the seventh edition, 606pp, the listings and descriptions of the plants.  The Illustrations Of The British Flora, drawn by W.H.  Fitch with additions by W. G. Smith and others, 1939, is the fifth revised edition and forms an illustrated companion to the first volume, 338pp, 1315  engravings with sections on classification, families, analytical key, and index. Both volumes Very Good, slight fade to spines, slight rubs to cover corners and spine ends, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Sold as a pair.

Ref  19543:  £15.00

 

ORIGIN AND DISTRIBUTION OF THE BRITISH FLORA: Matthews, J. R. : London, Hutchinson, 1955. Hardcover in dj. 12mo, 176pp, maps. In the Hutchinson”s University Library Biological Sciences series. Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good spine sunned, minor tear at tip. An authoritative and informative survey of British flora

Ref 107543 : £6.00  

 

Mammalia, Their Various Forms and Habits; Figuer, Louis & Wright, E. Perceval: London, Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1892. Hardcover, no dj. Red cloth, decorated with black stag's head. Book Good, Covers well rubbed at corners and spine ends, darkened on spine and with a number of small stains. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges have cracked endpapers but sound joints. Adapted from the text of Louis Figuier by E. Perceval Wright 605pp + ads, 264 engraved illustrations both full page plates and in-text, internally tight and clean. Nice sound book. A little tatty on covers, but sound with lovely engravings of animals.

Ref  18487:  £9.00

 

A DESCRIPTION AND HISTORY OF VEGETABLE SUBSTANCES USED IN THE ARTS ABD IN DOMESTIC ECONOMY. TIMBER TREES: FRUITS: Anon: London, Charles Knight.1829 First Edition. Half leather, 6.25 x 4.25 inches, vi + 422pp, illustrated with in-text wood engravings. Small loss (hole) in spine, hinges cracked, boards still attached by the cords, corners rubbed through endpapers and last page a little spotted and very occasional spot throughout, internally tight and clean.  One of the early volumes in The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. As usual with this series, published anonymously. First editions quite scarce

Ref 107355 : £30.00

 

Little Nurseries in the Fields; M.H. Crawford: London, the Religious Tract Society, nd [c1930]. First. Colour frontispiece and over 100 photographs mainly by the author. A look at the animal world and how it brings up its young. 270pp, Green cloth, corner and spine end bumping and rubs, gift inscription on fep dated 1931. Otherwise Very Good, tight and clean internally. M.H. Crawford shares his love of nature in this beautifully illustrated book.

Ref  15062:  £15.00

 

A Flower Book for the Pocket; Skene, MacGregor: London, Oxford University Press, 1941, 4th imp. Small hardcover, green cloth. 380pp, many coloured plates, each faced by a brief description of each of the species illustrated. Illustrations  by Charlotte Georgina Trower and Ruth Weston. Book Good,  rubs and light bumps to covers, namne abd address on ffep. Tight and clean internally. Lovely little  book for the naturalist and botanist

Ref  19072:  £2.50

 

An Introduction to Zoology Through Nature Study With Directions for Practical Work; Lulham Rosalie: London, MacMillan 1923 Second edition. Hardcover, blue cloth.513pp, with illustrations by V G Sheffield. Good sound book, rubbed around cover edges. Internally tight, some underlinings in pencil easily removed with a little patience, no foxing or spoiling to pages. Firm low cost copy. Shipping weight 745gm.

Ref  19837:  £3.00

 

Tomorrow Is Too Late. A Celebration of Our Wildlife Hertiage in Aid of the British Wildlife Appeal; Perring, Franklyn and John Paige (compiled by): UK,  Macmillan/Allen Publishing Co., 1990. ISBN: 0-333-54313-0. Hard Cover with dust jacket,  oblong book, 9.25in (tall) x 10.25in. 109 pages, with superb colour illustrations. Introduced by Sir David Attenborough. Foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales, the book contains contributions from from most of the best known and loved artists and writers living in Britain today. Book is Near Fine with veru slight corner nudges to covers n a Near Fine jacket with  slight crinkles at corners and spine head. A beautiful book.

Ref  14782:  £14.00

 

Birds And Men, The Bird Life of British Towns, Villages, Gardens & Farmland; Nicholson, E. M.: London, Bloomsbury, 1990. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1951 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630149. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Fine book in Near Fine jacket, not clipped, no tears slight edge crinkles. 256pp. Profusely illustrated with photos throughout.

Ref  15826:  £7.60

 

The Peak District;  Edwards K. C.: London, Bloomsbury, 1990. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1962 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630343. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Near Fine book in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 223pp. Profusely illustrated with photos throughout and 15 maps and diagrams. A valuable, concise, but nonetheless comprehensive reference account of the full regional geography of the Peak in all its aspects.

Ref  15827:  £7.50

 

THE COMMON OBJECTS OF THE SEA SHORE; INCLUDING HINTS FOR AN AQUARIUM: Wood, Rev. J. G. : London, George Routledge and Sons, no date [c 1857].Full leather, front outer hinge partially cracked, board holding firmly on cords, small bumps at corners, rubs at spine ends. Gilt embossed badge of Bromsgrove Grammer School on front. Small remains of label (presumably prize label) inside cover. Internally tight and clean. 204pp, b&w in-text illustrations,  11 hand-coloured plates with illustrations from designs by Sowerby, all present as indexed, one as frontis the others all bound at rear. Curiously the plates are lettered rather than numbered and “I” is not included and the index reference to plate “G” is an in-text b&w engraving. A popular account, at the time, of the most common marine invertebrate forms to be encountered along the coastal tide-pools of Britain. The hand-colored plates depict 75 separate figs. An attractive little book.

Ref 103619 : £25.00

 

The Sea Shore; Yonge, C. M.: London, Bloomsbury, 1990. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1949 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630246. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Near Fine book in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 311pp. Profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams.

Ref  15828:  £7.50

 

The Family Water Naturalist: A Practical Expedition to the World of Ponds, Rivers and the Sea Shore ; Angel, Heather and Wolseley, Pat : London, Bloomsbury Books, 1982, 1st ed. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1854710370. 11.5in x 8.5in, 192pp, colour photos and drawings throughout. Book Near Fine, very mild corner and edge bumps to boards and slight indents, internally as new. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, couple of very minor tears at edges now reinforced on rivers with archive tape, edge rubs and crinkles. This book has a unique combination of pictures and information. The worlds of fresh and salt water are explored , from a rain puddle that survives a couple of days to a lake whose life span may be thousands of years before it too disappears. Courses of rivers are followed - from a mountain stream to vast estuaries, and so to the sea. The changing patterns of coastlines are observed as is the interaction of the sea and the land. This extensively illustrated book is for anyone with an interest in wetlands , waterways , and coasts , as well as habitats and the interaction of adaptations of plant and animal life. Readers are encouraged in their own experiments , and there are several projects , both in the field and indoors. A really beautiful book. Shipping weight 1.2kg

Ref  19650:  £9.50

 

The Guinness Book of Seashore Life;  Angel, Heather: London, Guinness Superlatives,1981. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  085112304X. In  Britain's Natural Heritage series. 160pp, illustrated throughout with drawings by Vanessa Luff and colour photos. Book Very Good  with no flaws in  Very Good  Dust Jacket, not clipped, no tears edge crinkles

Ref  16511:   £5.00.

 

THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITAIN'S COASTS ; Soothill, Eric and Michael J. Thomas : London, Guild Publishing, 1988, Book Club edition, originally published in 1987 by Blandford Press. Hard cover, in dust jacket. 4to, 256pp, great many illustrations, photos and drawings and maps, colour and b&w. Very Good book, very minor shelf rubs at spine ends, internally fine. Jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106168 : £6.00

 

COAST ESTUARY AND SEASHORE LIFE; Major, Alan P: London, John Gifford, 1973. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0707700038. 8vo, 256pp, illustrated with colour photos and b&w drawings. Very Good book, slight nudges at board corners and spine ends, otherwise fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles and rubs. Describes the flowers, grasses, insects, birds & marine life which can be observed on the beaches & estuaries of Great Britain.

Ref 104389:   £5.00

 

SHORE LIFE;  FISH, CLOUDS AND WEATHER - Nature Field Series 4 ; Jones, H Trevor : London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1952 First Edition, Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 12mo, 7.5 x 5 inches, 71pp, in-text colour illustrations throughout. Book Very Good. no names, tight and clean Jacket Poor, small holes at lower edge and spine ends, spine darkened. A nice little handbook with all the information you need to study and enjoy the shore line

Ref  101698:  £3.00

 

The Seaside Nature Book;  Daglish, Eric Fitch: London, Country Book Club. 1956. Hardcover, cloth. pp231. Illustrated with colour plates and in-text drawings. Book Very Good, tight and clean internally, small cover marks and spine  slight darkening. Nice little book describing and illustrating the  various life on the seashore, worms, shells, jelly-fish, starfish, nbirds, fish, seaweeds, etc etc.

Ref  16523:   £3.75

 

NATURE RESERVES OF GREAT BRITAIN: Furnell, Dennis : London, Bishopsgate Press, 1991. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1 852190337. 4to, 207pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos and in-text drawings. Very Good boo, minor shelf rubs to board edges, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, indents where it has been used as a writing rest, small crumples on rear. Within the pages of this book Dennis Furnell will guide you to a number of nature reserves of special interest and help you to discover those places where you can get away from the hurley-burley of modern living. It is arranged in such a way - county by county - that, finding yourself in a particular area, you will be able easily to locate a nearby reserve; points of particular interest and map references are included and the wide variety of reserves allows you to explore all aspects of nature. With this book, as much an armchair guide as a practical on-the-road companion, you can enjoy the scenic beauty of the British isles and also catch a glimpse of what it was that once inspired the poets and writers.

Ref 107561 : £8.00

 

British Plant Life;  Turrill, W. B.: London, Bloomsbury, 1989. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1948 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630831. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Very Good++ book in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 315pp. Profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams.

Ref  15830:  £7.50

 

The Flowering Of Britain;  Mabey, Richard & Evans, Tony : London, Hutchinson, 1980. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091426901. 9.75 x 8 inches, 173pp, colour illustrations. Very good book, minor bumps to spine ends, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, minor edge crinkles. A magnificent celebration, in text and photographs, of the wild flowers of Britain and the part they have played in our culture for eight thousand years

Ref 106099 : £7.50

 

THE CONCISE BRITISH FLORA IN COLOUR; Martin, W. Keble : London, Book Club Associates, 1979 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj.  10.25in x 8 inches, 254pp. With  1486 species illustrated on 100 plates. Very good book, small rubs at corners and spine tips, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, slight edge rubs.. Glossary. Index of botanical names. Index of common English names. The most beautiful of all books on the Flora of Britain is the triumphant outcome of no less than sixty years of meticulous and devoted study, research, note-making and exquisite draughtsmanship. Of the thousands of species exactly and precisely described in the text, nearly 1400 are depicted in full colour plates which are remarkable for precision of detail and fidelity of colour. With additional illustrations in black-and-white, a comprehensive glossary and a complete index - the nomenclature edited by Douglas H. Kent - this is a major contribution to botanical study and illustration, combining, as it does, sheer beauty of execution with down to earth botanical accuracy. As a reference work of identification to be used by botanists and students, it is invaluable, and is likely to become a classic study. As a work of art it will delight all who appreciate the richness of the British Flora. The Reverend William Keble Martin was born in 1877 and during his schooldays at Marlborough he was an enthusiastic lepidopterist and botanist, taking Botany as a degree subject when he went up to Oxford. 800gm

Ref 105324 : £8.00

 

THE CONCISE BRITISH FLORA IN COLOUR; Martin, W. Keble : London, Ebury Press and Michael Joseph, 1971, second revised edition 3rd imp. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 10.25in x 7.5in, 254pp. With over 1486 species illustrated. Small bumps to board edges and spine ends, ffep removed, internally tight and clean. Very Good book,  slight edge spotting, small scuff inside cover where address label removed, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good. Not clipped, slight edgs crumpling at spine head. Glossary. Index of botanical names. Index of common English names. The most beautiful of all books on the Flora of Britain is the triumphant outcome of no less than sixty years of meticulous and devoted study, research, note-making and exquisite draughtsmanship. Of the thousands of species exactly and precisely described in the text, nearly 1400 are depicted in full colour plates which are remarkable for precision of detail and fidelity of colour. With additional illustrations in black-and-white, a comprehensive glossary and a complete index - the nomenclature edited by Douglas H. Kent - this is a major contribution to botanical study and illustration, combining, as it does, sheer beauty of execution with down to earth botanical accuracy. As a reference work of identification to be used by botanists and students, it is invaluable, and is likely to become a classic study. As a work of art it will delight all who appreciate the richness of the British Flora. The Reverend William Keble Martin was born in 1877 and during his schooldays at Marlborough he was an enthusiastic lepidopterist and botanist, taking Botany as a degree subject when he went up to Oxford. Very nice low cost copy. 800gm.  

Ref 107560 :   £7.50

 

WAYSIDE & WOODLAND BLOSSOMS: A Guide To British Wild-Flowers. First, Second and Third Series (3 volumes): Step, Edward: London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1938, 1941, 1941. “New Editions”. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, gilt floral decorations on fronts, gilt and black titles. 12mo, 176 + 191 + 188pp. Illustrated with a total of Colour Figures of 321 species, 409 text illustrations, 87 photographic reproductions, including pictorial colour keys to the plates. All volumes in Good condition, spines heavily and uniformly sunned, minor bumps to corners, all hinges sound, no names, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates. Lovely set.

Ref 106874 :  £30.00

 

Wild Flowers; Gilmour, John and Walters, Max: London, Bloomsbury, 1989. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1954 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630785. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Very Good++ book with slight edge marks in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 241pp. Illustrated with photos throughout.

Ref  15831:  £7.50

 

FLOWERS OF THE MEDITERRANEAN;  Polunin, Oleg; Huxley, Anthony : London, Chatto & Windus, 1981. Second impression. Soft Cover. ISBN 0701122846. 8vo, 311 colour photos, 24 b&w plates, many b&w margin drawings, maps. Good boo, gift inscription on ffep, small cover creases, slight book bow, internally tight and clean. Survey of flowers found in all environments around the Mediterranean. Over 700 plants; 311 of these are illustrated in full colour from close-up photographs taken on the spot, and 128 more in line drawings by Barbara Everard

Ref 106776 : £5.00

 

WILD FLOWERS OF THE CHALK (King Penguin K 37); Gilmour, John: London, Penguin, 1947, First Edition. Pictorial paper covered boards. Very Good, no dj. 31pp plus 16 colour plates by Irene Hawkins. A King Penguin book. Very Good book, small crack in paper at lower spine tip, no names, slight browning to last plate otherwise clean

Ref 105413 : £5.00

 

THE POCKET GUIDE TO WILD FLOWERS ; McClintock, David and Fitter, R S R : London: The Reprint Society, 1965. Hardcover, patterned boards, no dj. 8vo, 340pp, colour and B&w plates and in-text drawings. Very Good book, tight and clean. A superb detailed and well illustrated guide.

Ref 104486 : £6.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS; Stokoe, W. J.: London, Frederick Warne, no date, 1st?. Hardcover no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 100  illustrations in colour and 120 in b&w, 200 British species described.  Good book, small bumps on board corners, light spine fade internally tight and clean. 

Ref 105480 : £5.00    (Also under Collecting Series books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS; Stokoe, W. J.: London, Frederick Warne, 1972 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 100  illustrations in colour and 120 in b&w, 200 British species described.  Good book, small bumps on board corners and spine ends,  internally tight and clean.  . Jacket Good edge wear

Ref 105481 : £5.00    (Also under Collecting Series books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS; Stokoe, W. J.: London, Frederick Warne, 1974 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 100  illustrations in colour and 120 in b&w, 200 British species described.  Good book, small bumps on board corners and spine ends, ink stains on fore and lower edges,  internally tight and clean.   Jacket Good edge wear

Ref 105482 : £5.00

 

A Colour Guide To Familiar Mountain Flowers; Slavik, Bohumil. Octopus, 1977.  7.75in x 5in (195x125mm), 187pp, coloured illus. Attractive laminated boards and dustjacket.illustrated by Jirina Kaplicka. Many coloured plates. Fine in Good dw. (price clipped some crumpling and minor tears along edges.

Ref 10747:    £ 5.00

 

A Colour Guide To Familiar Wild Flowers; Slavik, Bohumil. Octopus, 1975.  Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in dj. ISBN 0706402898.  7.75in x 5in (195x125mm), 184pp, over 150 coloured illustrations by Vlastimil Choc. Very Good+ book,  tight and clean. Jacket Good, flaps creased, small edge tears, spine fade

Ref 105563 : £5.00

 

A Colour Guide To Familiar Mountain Flowers; Slavik, Bohumil. Octopus, 1977. ISBN 0706406729.  7.75in x 5in (195x125mm), 191pp, many coloured plates by Jirina Kaplicka. Attractive laminated boards no dustjacket. Very Good, fade to spine and front board. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16700:   £5.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF GARDEN FLOWERS; King, Arthur.: London, Frederick Warne, 1957. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 240pp, 100 illustrations in colour and 100half-tone, 200 species described. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge rubs and  chips

Ref 105486 : £5.50     (Also under Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF GARDEN FLOWERS; King, Arthur.: London, Frederick Warne, 1957. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 240pp, 100 illustrations in colour and 100half-tone, 200 species described. Good book, spine lean, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge wear, chips at spine ends and corners

Ref 105407 : £5.00    (Also under Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF GARDEN FLOWERS; Pycraft, David.: London, Frederick Warne, 1974. Hardcover no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 192pp, 150 illustrations in colour. Good book, spine sunned, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105487 : £4.00      (Also under Collectors' Books)

 

HERITAGE OF FLOWERS (Leprechaun Library); Bourne, Eleanor : London, Hutchinson 1980. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091431808. 6.25 X 4.75 inches. 54pp, colour plates with facing page of descriptive text. Book Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. The origins of many of our well-loved garden flowers are imbued with mystery and dramatic incident.

Ref 106857 : £4.00

 

Earliest Man; Frederick William Hugh Migeod. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trübner, 1916. xii+133pp. Cloth, very good condition. Written while the author was pursuing his studies of the Mende language in the Gold Coast Colony bush

Book No.10162: £7.50

 

Britain's Wonderland of Nature;  Crossland, John R. and Parrish J. M. (editors): London, Odhams Press, 1934. With contributions by F. Kingdon Ward and other specialists. 10.25in x 7.5in, xv + 592 pp, red cloth. Good book, spine faded, minor rubs and bumps to cover corners and spine ends, cover stains. Name and address on ffep. Internally tight and clean  Profusely illustrated with lots of  b&w photographs, on nearly every page. Packed full of articles by specialists of the time, who joined together to produce this fantastic insight into the wonders of the British countryside: from the ruthless characteristics of some animals, to the persistent struggles of plantlife, to the teeming, miniature world of insects. One of the superb knowledge books produced in the 1930s. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  100545:  £9.50

 

BRITISH WILD ANIMALS ILLUSTRATED: An authoritative description based on a lifetime's study and observation of the habits and characteristics of Britain's wild animals ; Batten, Mortimer H. : London, Odhams Press Ltd, No date given Hardcover no dj. Black cloth with gilt stag design, gilt on black and red labels to spine. 256pp, well illustrated with b&w photographs. Nice easy to read and informative book. Book Very Good, school prize label fated 1958 on ffep. Tight and clean.

Ref  100555:  £5.00

 

BRITISH GAME (New Naturalist Series); Vesey-Fitzgerald Brian : London, Collins, 1946, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 240pp, colour and b&w plates with 28 lovely colour reproductions and 81 b&w photos. Good+ book, minor bumps to board extremities and slight spine fade. Internally tight and clean. Full of interesting detail and should appeal to sportsmen and naturalist alike.

Ref 102994 : £7.00

 

Animal Life of the World;  Crossland, J. R. and Parrish, J. M. (editors): London, Odhams, 1934. 628 pp. Red cloth board with embossed picture of elephant on front board; gilt lettering to spine; Very Good / no jacket. A great many b&w illustrations. Book tight and clean, hinges sound.

Ref  14632:   £7.50

 

Nature Studies By Night And Day; Snell. F. C.. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1908. Hard Cover. Poor. 7.5in x 5.75in. 319pp, illustrated with photos, green decorated cloth boards, bumped and rubbed through at corners and spine ends, worn at spine edges with split at bottom. 3 names addresses on feps crossed out. But internally binding good and pages clean. A good reading and reference copy

Ref 10767;   £5.00

 

INSECT NATURAL HISTORY (New Naturalist series) ; Imms, A. D.:: London, Collins, 1947, 1st ed.. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 317pp, with 106 colour and 104 b&w photos, 8 maps and 40 diagrams. Good book, slight faded patches to boards, date on ffep, internally generally tight and clean.

Ref 105401 :  £6.00

 

MY BOOK OF INSECTS, SEASHORE ANIMALS AND FISH ; Harvey, Kate and Lay, E. J. S : London, Macmillan, 1946. Hardcover limp ivory cloth covers, blue and green lettering to the upper and lower panels covers. 128pp, 16 colour plates, b&w in-text drawings. Book is Good, light edge rubbing to covers and slight corner curl with slight darkening, school prize inscription inside cover dated 1949. Internally tight and generally clean. Very nice colour plates

Ref  101203:  £5.00

 

SOCIAL LIFE IN THE INSECT WORLD; Fabre, J. H., translated by Bernard Miall  : London, T. Fisher Unwin. 1913, Second Impression. Hardcover, 8vo, original gilt decorated red cloth, 327 pages, 14b&w plates. Sold as reference copy only. Covers stained and faded, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, gift inscription on ffep dated 1913. Internally book is Good, tight and clean, with all plates present as indexed. A very acceptable low cost working copy.

Ref 105414 : £7.00

 

Oliver Goldsmith's History of the Natural World; Goldsmith, Oliver: London, Studio Editions, 1990. ISBN 1851703527 Large hardcover in dj. 34x23cms 256pp originally published in 1774 as 'History of the Earth and Animated Nature' Oliver Goldsmiths writings have been given new life with over 200 colour plates and numerous b/w illusts interspersed through text foreword by Gerald Durrell. Book Very Good with bumps and mild rubs to corners and spine ends and shelf rubs to lower cover edges, Jacket is Good ++ with slight edge wear and crinkles, small rear at rear fold over and slight surface shelf rubbing and small indents. Lovely book. Heavy book, over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14674:   £17.50

 

The Transformations (or Metamorphoses) Of Insects . (Insecta, Myriapoda, Arachnida and Crustacea).. P. Martin Duncan. Lond. Cassell, Petter, Galpin Third Edition.Red cloth. pp. xi, 491. Many engraved plates & illustrations. Nice copy. An adaption of English readers of M.Emile Blanchard's "Metamorphoses, moeurs et instincts des insects" and a compilation from the works of Newport, Charles Darwin, Spence Bate et al. minor wear to extrems. & staining to cloth, contents Good.

Book No.10164: £28.00

 

The Romance of Nature (4 Vols); Frances Pitt; Country Life, London. 1937. 9 1/2" x 7", 4 volumes totalling 1536pp. inc. index. Wild Life of the British Isles in picture and story. Fine condition; lots ills; most b/w, some col. Original delivery clear film wrappers still in place although badly torn they have done their job of protecting the books. Edges spotted but contents bright and clean.

Ref: 10366:  £22.50

 

A Victorian Flower Album - God's Floral Gems Glistening on the Verdant Face of Nature. Collected and Painted in the Summer Evenings of 1873 as a Pleasing Recreation; Terry, Henry:  London, :Bloomsbury 1986. Hardcover, Laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0906223547. Landscape format, 8.5in (tall) x 10.75, 119pp, Colour Illustrations throughout. Facsimile of the Victorian original. Very Good in Very Jacket, jacket has minor corner tear and rub and edge creases. Beautiful  book.

Ref  17607:   £10.00

 

A Victorian Flower Album:- God's Floral Gems Glistening on the Verdant Face of Nature. Collected and Painted in the Summer Evenings of 1873 as a Pleasing Recreation; Terry, Henry:  London, Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardcover, brown cloth, gilt. No dj. Landscape format, 8.5in (tall) x 10.75, 119pp, Colour Illustrations throughout. Facsimile of the Victorian original. Very Good, slight rubs and bumps to boards. Internally tight and clean. Beautiful  book.

Ref 104622 : £7.50

 

The Country Flowers Of A Victorian Lady;  Robinson, Fanny: London,  Apollo, 1999. Hardcover, cream cloth, in dj. ISBN 0953578402..  9.25in x 8in, 96pp.  Frontis colour plate. Profuse colour plates and colour illustrations,  decorated endpapers, excerpts of poetry done in calligraphy, bibliography, index. Text by Gill Saunders. Book Near Fine,. Jacket Very Good, gift inscription on reverse of front flap and hidden, no other faults. A beautiful book.

Ref  17608:   £13.00

 

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady; Holden, Edith: London: Webb & Bower/Michael Joseph, 1989, 1st    Hard Cover. Near Fine book in Near Fine dustwrapper. 9.25in x 7.25in, 192 pp, illustrated. Holden's thoughts, anecdotes and writings interspersed with poetry, watercolour paintings of flowers, plants, birds and butterflies. A predecessor to the phenomenal bestseller “The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady” A really delightful book

Ref  10927:  £9.00

 

Topsell's Histories Of Beasts; South, Malcolm (ed): Chicago, Nelson-Hall, 1981 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0882296426.  8vo, 185pp, 9.25", 185pp, Illustrated by b&w woodcuts. Very Good book, slight rubs to spine tips and lower board edges, internally tight clean and bright, Jacket nearly very good, not clipped, spine darkening, rubs to spine top and very minor edge tears

Ref  18559:  £8.00

 

Flowers of the Field; Rev C.A. Johns. George Routledge & Sons 1909 3rd Impression. xx+324pp, 92 coloured illus, 245 cuts (b&w illustrations) in text. Octavo. Orig green cloth, gilt decoration. Bevelled edges. Very Good condition with nice tight binding.

Ref: 10368:  £20.00

 

FLOWERS OF THE FIELD New and Enlarged Edition (Entirely revised by G.S. Boulger); Johns, C A (revision G S Boulger): London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge 1899, Twenty-ninth Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt titles. 7 x 5 inches, 926pp plus 6pp publisher”s adverts. Botanical drawings throughout. Good book, Small rubs and chips at spine ends, hinges sound, no names, internally tight and clean. Nice copy of this 100 year old book.

Ref 106890 :   £8.00

 

FLOWERS OF THE FIELD. Johns, Rev C. A (edit R. A. Blakelock). Routledge & Kegan Paul. 1949.  Green cloth blind stamped with flower decoration. 9in x 5.75in. 356pp & 96 colour plates. 266 colour illus by E.N. Gwatkin plus 245 b/w illus in text. 696g. This book, first published about 100 years before this edition and revised many times, is a beautifully illustrated introduction to British botany and the many plants which flourished here at that time. A Good+ copy with slight rubs to top and bottom of spine, rubs on corners, few spots on edges and prelims, gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean. No dustwrapper

Ref 104775 : £12.00

 

Flowers of the Field; Rev C.A. Johns. George Routledge & Sons 1909 3rd Impression. xx+324pp, 92 coloured plates, 245 cuts (b&w illustrations) in text. Octavo. Orig green cl oth, gilt decoration. Bevelled edges. Good condition, bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, small split to top front hinge now re-pasted and firm, all outer and inner hinges sound, spine lean, scattered foxing spots but reasonably clean with nice bright plates and tight. Nice low cost reference copy of this classic work.

Ref  18539:  £12.00

 

God's Acre, The Flowers And Animals Of The Parish Churchyard; Greenoak, Francesca: London: WI Books Ltd, 1985, 1st ed. Cloth ISBN: 0900556951. 9.5in x 8in, 192 pages, Illustrated throughout by Roberts, Clare. Fine book in Very Good dj. A delightful book, very informative and attractively presented. Over many years, old churchyards have become undisturbed unofficial nature reserves. Many individual places are woven into the text, with many literary references.

Ref  14222:  £7.50

 

The Photographic Guide to Birds of the World; Gosler, Andrew (ed.). London, Paul Hamlyn, 1991, 1st thus. Foreword by Dr. Christopher Perrins A large book, 11.25in x 8.75in, 384 pages with over 1300 colour photographs. Grey cloth with dustwrapper, A beautiful book divided into 4 sections, An introducction to general bird classification evolution behaviour, detailed descriptions of all the bird families of the world, the third section divides the world into 6 main regions and the principle species in each are described and illustrated, the final section lists all the birds in the world today. A must for any enthusiast or scholar.  Fine in Near Fine price clipped dw.

Ref: 10709:  £15.00

 

Mountains And Moorlands; Darlington Arnold: London: BCA, 1978, Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8in x 5.25in, 224 pages. Second in the series of the natural history of Britain and Northern Europe. Over 700 entries and 660 illustrations of species in full colour by various illustrators. Heavy, laminated pictorial boards and pictorial end papers. Profusely illustrated with colour photography and illustrations. A nice copy of the book club edition of this series.  Rear Cover browned at top, internally tight and clean

Ref  11031:   £3.00

 

Mammals Of The World; Hvass, Hans: Methuen & Co Ltd 1961. UK First Edition. 212pp.Translated by Gwynne Vevers. With over 300 lovely full colour lithograph illustrations by Wilhelm Eigener. Bright silver animal on front cover, silver lettering on spine. Cloth Binding. A Very Good copy (slight fading to cover bottom edge)  In a Good dustwrapper (clipped, slight crumpling and minor tears to edges).

Ref  10995: £6.00

 

THE ARK IN OUR MIDST The Story of the Introduced Animals of Britain: Birds, Beasts, Reptiles, Amphibians, Fishes: Fitter, R. S. R.: London, Collins 1959 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth in dj. Book Very Good. Slight rubs cover extremities and slight darkening at cover margins. Internally tight and clean . Jacket Poor, large missing piece from front. 320pp with index & bibliography, b/w plates.

Ref 19663:   £6.00

 

LONDON'S NATURAL HISTORY (New Naturalist series) ; Fitter, R.S.R.: London, Collins, 1945, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 282pp, with 40  colour and 32 b&w photographs, 11 maps and diagrams.. Good book, faded patches to boards, gift inscription and name on ffep, internally tight and clean.  

Ref 105231 : £4.00

 

London's Natural History; R.S.R. Fitter, London St. James's Place 1946 2nd printing. A volume in "The New Naturalist" series. .Hardback no dw. 8vo green cloth, colour and b&w photographs, 282pp. Bumped corners and spine ends, slightly marked covers, light browning to page margins, else clean, neat and tight
Book No. 10040: £5.00

 

BRITISH PLANT LIFE (New Naturalist series) ; Turrill, W. B.: London, Collins, 1948, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 315pp, with 48 colour and 24 b&w photographs, 8 maps and diagrams.. Good book, faded patches to boards,  internally tight and clean.  

Ref 105232 : £5.00

 

A Flower Book for the Pocket;  MacGregor Skene, Illustrated by Charlotte G. Trower & Ruth. Weston. Oxford University Press, 1950 Green Cloth 6th imp. 6" x 4.4”. 380 pages. Light green cloth cover faded on the spine with slight shelf wear. Duswrapper tatty,split down all edges and repaired with clear book tape. Contents clean and book tight

Book No. 10199: £3.00

 

The Love of Trees; Beckett, Kenneth A.: London: Octopus Books, 1975.  Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Large format, 12.75in x 9.5in. Slight rubs to corners and lower edges, jacket edge creases and slight rubs to corners and spine ends..96pp on glossy paper. Aims to explain simply in 40 specially drawn illustrations tree botany and life cycle and through over 130 colour photographs the sheer loveliness and diversity of trees.  ISBN: 0706404254

Ref 12296:  £7.50

 

A Handguide to the Trees of Britain and Northern Europe; Mitchell, Alan; London, Treasure Press, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj as issued,  ISBN 1850510490,  7.75in x 4.75in, 96p, great many colour illustrations. Near Fine. Small book. Low postage rates..
Ref  15211;  £5.50

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF  TREES; Stokoe, W. J. London, Frederick Warne, 1960 revised.  Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 228pp, describing 106 species, 50 line drawings, 110 b&w and 12 colour plates. Good book, minor cover stains, spine sunned, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105524 : £5.00    (Also under Observer's Books)

 

Decorative Trees And Shrubs: Sixty Plates In Seven Colours After The Originals By Hans Schwarzenbach;  Zaugg, Hans &  Coaz, Hans:  London, Thames and Hudson, 1960. Hardcover Green cloth with gilt decoration in dj. Folio, 12.5in x 9.5in. 60 full colour plates. Translated and adapted by Herbert L Edlin, unpaginated. Each plate has description and facts on facing page. Book Very Good, light bumps to cover extremities, internally tight and clean no inscriptions or names. Jacket Good+, not clipped, slightly darkened, small edge tears and curl, now in protective wrap. Heavy book weight 1.9kg.

Ref  19384:  £15.00

 

The Illustrated Book of Trees & Shrubs; Vetvicka. Vaclav  edited by Lawrence, Eleanor: London, Octopus, 1985. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0706420446. Large book,11.75EFEFn x 8.5in,. Cream cloth decorated with  gilt tree,304pp, 256 species described, each species illustrated with detailed artwork, shape, leaves etc, artwork by Vlasta Matousova. VG/G+. Book has some foxing on cream cloth covers, internally tight and clean. Jacket is clipped and with some edge creasing but no tears. A most informative book. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  16853:  £10.50

 

Trees of Parks & Gardens; Pokorny, J: London, Spring Books 1967, 1st.  Hardcover green cloth decorated in gilt, in dj. Hardback with dust wrapper, Book condition Very Good, cover fade around margins, internally tight and clean, jacket Good, not clipped, edge wear, small tears ar edges, crumples patch on rear. 135pp, 56 plates in colour by V. Choc.

Ref  19375:  £4.50

 

EPITAPH FOR THE ELM; Wilkinson, Gerald. : London, Hutchinson, 1978. Hardcover, no dj. Large 8vo, 9.5 x 7.5 inches160pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos and drawings. Arranged in five partss: "The elm in the landscape of the mind", "A Plain Man"S Guide to the Botany of the Elm", "The Elm in the Past of the British Isles", "The Timber Tree In The Hedgerow" and "Elm Disease". For 8,000 years the elm has been part of o ur landscape - loved by country people, worked by craftsmen, celebrated by artists and poets. Now the elms are dying and their disappearance will change the face of the English countryside for generations to come. This book is a memorial to the elm

Ref 104160 : £5.00

 

TROPICAL TREES Found in the Caribbean, South America, Central America and Mexico; Hargreaves, Dorothy and Bob: Hawaii, Hargreaves Company 1965 Soft Covers 8vo With 64pp, 125 coloured illustrations. Very Good condition.

Ref 104973 : £5.00

 

A Bird Book For The Pocket; Sandars, Edmund: London: Oxford University Press, 1929. “Treating Of All The Regular British Species, With Coloured Plates To Scale And An Illustrated Chapter On Eggs” 6in x 4.5in, 246 pps, Illustrated by Beautiful Colour Plates, Grey Cloth, Good/Poor. Book rubbed and bumped on extremities pulling at gutters in places , dw grubby, torn, split along spine repaired with adhesive tape and taped down to endpapers. Name and date 1933 on fep. Still a super pocket guide for the naturist.

Ref  11268:  £5.00

 

BRITISH BIRD'S EGGS AND NESTS, POPULARLY DESCRIBED; Atkinson. Rev. J. C.:London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge, no date. First edition?. Hardcover, blue cloth spine on olive green cloth boards, top edge gilt. 7.5x5 inches, 182pp, 12 full-page plates of beautifully illustrated bird"s eggs by W.S. Coleman. Large folding table of “Synoptical Table Of British-Breeding Birds’ Nests And Eggs” in rear pocket. Book generally Good+, bumps and slight rubs at board extremities, no name or inscriptions, internally tight, folding table intact with no tears.

Ref 102620 ; £20.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BIRDS; Benson, S. Vere.: London, Frederick Warne, no date, 1st ed ?. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 100 illustrations in colour and 100 b&w.  236 species described.  Very Good, tight and clean.

Ref 105469 : £5.00      (Also under Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BIRDS; Benson, S. Vere.: London, Frederick Warne, 1963 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 100 illustrations in colour and 100 b&w.  243 species described.  Very Good book, tight and clean.

Ref 105503 : £5.00        (Also under Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BIRDS’ EGGS; Evans, G.: London, Frederick Warne, 1959 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 217pp, 154 illustrations in colour and 26 in outline.  More than 180 eggs described. Good book, slight spine lean, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105452 : £4.00   (Also under Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BIRDS’ EGGS; Evans, G.: London, Frederick Warne, 1960 reprint. Hardcover, in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 217pp, 154 illustrations in colour and 26 in outline.  More than 180 eggs described. Very Good book,  gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear small losses at top edge and spine tips, small tears at upper spine edges reinforced with tape on reverse

Ref 105467 : £6.00    (Also under Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BIRDS’ EGGS; Evans, G.: London, Frederick Warne, 1960 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 217pp, 154 illustrations in colour and 26 in outline.  More than 180 eggs described. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean.

Ref 105465 : £5.00    (Also under Collectors' Books)

 

Lords of the Air - The Smithsonian Book Of Birds: Page, Jake & Morton, Eugene. New Jersey, Wings, 1995. Hundreds of magnificent full-colour illustrations, book is in very good condition. 1/4 dark blue cloth spine over blue paper board cover, 11in x 9in, 288 pgs., Stunning book illuminates the long and rich relationship between birds and human society; the origins of birds hundreds of millions of years ago; their incredible variety; physical requirements of flight; their subsistence and migratory patterns; and the problem of endangered species. An indispensable book for bird lovers. Book is in Near Fine condition, just a few small marks on the fep, dw is very good+ with just the slightest top edge creasing. HEAVY BOOK

Ref: 10733:    £9.00

 

The Natural History Of Selborne; White, Gilbert: London,  Century,1988, 1st thus. ISBN  0712616780. A new edition with engravings, edited with a  foreword by Richard Mabey. Engraved frontis and Illustrated throughout with colour engraved plates and in-text and margin b7w engravings. 256 pages, 9.75in x 7.75in. One of thre best known books of its kind in the world, first published  two hundred years ago. Red decorated cloth covers with laid on illustrated title. Book is Very Good with slight stains to red cloth and minor rubs to  extremities. Internally tight and clean and bright. A beautiful book

Ref  14123:   £9.50

 

The Natural History of Selborne; White, Rev Gilbert: London. Grant Richards. 1902. Small hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt decoration to spine. 6.25in x 4in, 263pp. . A very good copy. slight rubs to extremities, name and date 1903 inside cover. Tight and clean
Ref 16914:  £7.00

 

Gilbert White's Year; Gilbert White, John Commander & Richard Mabey. Scolar Press, 1979 1st ed. Very Good in Fair dw. Oblong 4to.pp.92. Passages from The Garden Kalendar and Naturalists Journal 1751-1793 which were kept by Gilbert White for over 40 years and recorded in detail his life and interests. 91pp, col  frontis, illustrated with reproductions in b&w. Black cloth with rubbing at spine ends and board edges, internally fine, in price-clipped illustrated dw with rubbing at spine ends, edges  and slightly user crumpled along edges

Book No. 10293: £7.50

 

The Living Isles: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland; Crawford, Peter. London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1986.  Hard Cover. Book 10in x 8in, 320 pages. This magnificent and lavishly illustrated book is a celebration of the natural history of the British Isles. It tells the story of our changing landscape and its wildlife over the last 10,000 years, during which our ‘living isles’ have emerged from the barren terrain left by the Ice Age. The book is lavishly illustrated with two hundred colour photographs as well as many beautifully drawn special features. This is a natural history book that the nature lover will not want to be without. Fine/Near Fine. Weight 1.15 kg

Ref  10962:    £7.50

 

The Living Isles: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland; Crawford, Peter. London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1986. Hard Cover in dj. Book 10in x 8in, 320 pages. This magnificent and lavishly illustrated book is a celebration of the natural history of the British Isles. It tells the story of our changing landscape and its wildlife over the last 10,000 years, during which our 'living isles' have emerged from the barren terrain left by the Ice Age. The book is lavishly illustrated with two hundred colour photographs as well as many beautifully drawn special features. This is a natural history book that the nature lover will not want to be without. Book Very Good, cloth faded along top edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, slight edge wear. Weight 1.15 kg.

Ref  101409: £7.00

 

The Natural History Of Britain & Ireland;  Heather Angel, et al. London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1989 Green Cloth with dust wrapper. Near mint/Good. Large format 11.8" x 8.4" x 0.8", 256pp including index. The author travelled throughout Britain and Ireland to take over 350 full colour photographs visiting 27 British islands capturing our scenes and species in all four seasons. A rare copy.  (Cat Natural History)

Ref:  10376: £7.50

 

Life On Earth; Attenborough, David: Collins / BBC, 1979 Reprint, same year as first printing. Biology, Photography. 10in x 7in., 1979, same year as first printing. Book is near fine in cinnamon brown cloth boards, very minor bumps. Dust jacket is not clipped with slight edge curl/creasing. 319 pages including index, full of colour photos life on earth.

Ref 10890:  £4.50

 

Life On Earth; Attenborough, David: Collins / BBC, 1979 Reprint, same year as first printing. Hardcover in cinnamon brown cloth boards, in dj. ISBN 0002190915. 10in x 7in., 319pp, colour photos throughout. Very Good book, no names or inscription, inner hinges slightly sprung with very small gap between boards and book block, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears.

Ref 107660:  £4.50

 

Reader's Digest Book of the Great Barrier Reef; Talbot, Frank & Steene, Roger (editors)   Sydney, Australia Readers Digest Associations Limited 1986. Pictorial Cover, No Issued dj. Reprint with amendments. Square 4to book, 10¼in x 10¼ in, 384 pages. Lavishly illustrated record of one of the great natural wonders of the world, over 800 colour illustrations. .Close up views of hundreds of species of fishes and corals normally not seen. Half title page photo of sun rising over the waters of the Great Barrier Reef. Endpapers: Fungia, a mushroom coral. Few slight indents on covers, name on title page, internally very clean and fine. Overall Near Fine. You don’t have to like underwater life to find this book very beautiful and fascinating. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref  11203:   £9.00

 

China's Threatened Wildlife; Laidler , Liz and Keith: London: Blandford, 1996, 1st ed. Hardcover, dark blue cloth, in dj, gilt lettering on spine. 11in x 8.75in, , 192pp, index, colour photos throughout. Covers the Northern forests and wetlands, the deserts and lowland steppes, the Quinghai-Tibet plateau and upland steppes, the eastern plains and Yangtze wetlands, the temperate mountain forests and the tropical forests. There are separate accounts of the red-crowned crane, Manchurian tiger, Przewalski's horse, the Bactrian camel, snow leopard, wild ass, white-lipped deer, yak, Tibetan antelope, Chinese alligator, Yangtze dolphin, giant salamander, Pere David's deer, giant panda, red panda, takin, crested ibis, golden monkey, elephant and gibbons. Fine in Near Fine jacket. A lovely book

Ref  19371:  £8.00

 

Wildlife of the Mountains. Ricciuti, Edward R.: New York, Harry N Abrams, 1979, 1st.  A Chanticleer Press Edition 10.5in x 7.5in, 232 pages., index, glossary, with 200 colour photos. Includes bighorn sheep of the Rocky Mountains, the bongo of the Aberdares, the tapir of the Andes, and the quetzal of the Mexican rain forests. Book Very Good, dj Good with small creases and curl and minor tears on edges. Contents tight, clean, and very good.

Ref  11193:    £5.00

 

THE LIFE OF THE SPIDER (In the series The Works of J. H. Fabre); Fabre, J. Henri : London, Hodder and Stoughton, no date [c1920?]. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt illustration and titles. Translated by Alexander Teixeira de Mattos with Preface by Maurice Maeterlinck. 8vo, 378pp. Good book, minor bumps and rubs to board extremities, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105197 : £10.00

 

The First Eden The Mediterranean World & Man; Attenborough, David: London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Original Cloth.Book Club Reprint. 9.75in x 8in, 240. About 300 coloured illustrations. A richly illustrated account of the Natural history of this region and mankind's changing attitude to it. The book of the television series of the same name, this one lives up to Attenborough's books' reputation, being full of stunning colour photographs.  Map eps. Fine book in near fine dw.. Fascinating study by the renowned film maker

Ref  10930:  £5.50

 

The Red Book, Wildlife in Danger; Fisher. James and Simon, Noel and Vincent, Jack.: London Collins 1969, 1st. Foreword by Harold Coolidge and Peter Scott. Descriptions and fine illustrations of endangered wildlife of the world. Very Good book (very slight rubs to corners and spine ends and very slight toning to page margins, slight marks on lower block edge ) in Good + wrapper ( edge crinkles , no tears not clipped). Red cloth. 10.75in x 7.75in, 368 pages. Superb illustrations. Heavy Book

Ref  12535:   £12.50

 

ANIMAL LIFE OF THE BRITISH ISLES : A Guide To The Mammals, Reptiles And Batrachians Of Wayside And Woodlands: The Wayside and Woodland Series: Step, Edward: London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1946 reprint. Hardcover, green patterned cloth, gilt decoration of fox”s head on front, gilt and black titles, no dj. 12mo, vii + 184pp, 111 plates from photographs 48 of which prepared in colour by W J Stokoe. Good condition, minor bumps and rubs to corners, all hinges sound, no names, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates.

Ref 106876 :  £8.00

 

THE MYSTERY OF MIGRATION The Story of Nature’s Travellers Through the Cycle of the Seasons: Baker, Robin [Editor] : London, Macdonald & Jane's. 1980, First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0354041975. 4to, 256pp. Many colour and b/w illus. 11 x 9. Very Good book, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Good, scratch on rear  remains of small label on front, edge rubs. The Mystery of Migration explains why and how life migrates and also introduces new theories of migration. From the hazardous journeys of birds to the displacement of spores and seeds, it is an interesting and authoritative book.

Ref 107626 : £8.00

 

Lifesense. Our Lives Through Animal Eyes.  Downer, John. London, BBC, 1991. First edition. Near fine hardback in very good clipped dust wrapper. Maroon cloth, gilt type on spine. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs (many full-pg).  A handsome copy. 224 pages including index.10in x 8in. This book which accompanied the major television series asks the question, how do other animals view human lives? This is a fascinating book in both words and images, and provides a startling insight into our relationship with the life around us. Study of birds, animals & insects.their mating, "families", relationships, part p layed in religions, etc         

Ref 10764:  £7.00

 

The Living World of Audubon Mammals, The Best of Audobon with the Best of Today,s Photography; Elman, Robert: London Ridge Press Books/Hamlyn, 1976. First Edition. ISBN:0 600 35515 2. Large book, 12.25in x 9.25in, 272pp. A collection of superb paintings by America,s great artist-naturalist each complimented by the finest contemporary wildlife photography. The plates have been taken from The Viviparous Quadrupeds Of North America.  Book is Very Good, with  bumps to corners and to spine ends in Very good jacket with similar bumps and very slight edge crinkles. This was a newspaper review copy and the publisher’s review slip plus the typed review is. Looks unused internally, probably just read once for the review, the lovely plates are bright. Heavy book.

Ref  12617:   £15.00

 

Nests and Eggs; Blaikie, A. H.: Thomas Nelson, no date, c. 1930's?.  One of the 'Shown' series, xvi, 78pp, 48 co. plts, VG in good d/w. Slight bumps to corners, gift inscription. Dj slightly crinkled at edges, minor edge tears, clipped. Book is tight with bright clean plates.

11919:   £7.50

 

BIRDS OF BRITAIN: Bonhote, J. Lewis: London, A & C Black, 1907, First Edition.. Hardcover, brown cloth, heavily decorated and titles in gilt. 8vo, 405pp, 100 colour plates selected by H. E. Dresser from his “Birds of Europe” all with titles guards and all present as called for. Hinges and backstrip have been re-stuck with bookbinder”s adhesive, school prize label inside cover. Internally tight and generally clean with all plates present and bright. Because of repair to outer hinges sold as reference copy only, but a solid tight clean low cost copy of this classic work

Ref 107711 : £35.00

 

Birds Of Britain And Their Eggs;  Bonhote, J. Lewis, London: A & C Black Ltd, 1927, 3rd edition. This third edition has eighty-two full-page illustrations in colour, including egg plates. Half bound in leather, green cloth boards, gilt emblem on cover. Book is Good – Very good. Spine has 5 raised bands with gilt title on red title plate and gilt decorations, slight chipping to leather at spine head, slight faded patch on front leather, half inch cracks to upper hinges (inner hinges fine), rubbing to leather corners, prize label inside cover dated 1928, slight spotting to endpapers and prelims, slight stains to book edges, occasional spots and marks to pages, top edge gilt. 405 pages, internally tight and sound. Superb illustrations of birds and eggs. Spine looks good on shelf, a nice copy of this classic work. Images available on request.

Ref  12536:        £30.00

 

British Birds; Kirkman, F.B. and Jourdain, F.C.R.: London, T.C. &  E.C. Jack, 1930. Small 4to. Half bound in red leather with red boards and gilt emblem on cover. . xvi + 184 pages, with 202 coloured plates. Spine has five raised bands with gilt titles and gilt bird decorations, leather chipped at spine ends and rubbed at spine ends and corners with a few rubs on spine. Top edge gilt. School prize label on inside of cover. Front endpaper cracked at inner hinge. Some spotting to text block and front and rear endpapers, occasional mark. Plates are bright. Book is tight. Spine looks good on shelf, this is likely to be a special de-luxe binding for a prize award and now a nice and very unusual copy of this classic work. Images available on request. Heavy book

Ref  12537:   £75.00

 

THE BIRDS OF THE BRITISH ISLES AND THEIR EGGS: SERIES ONE, TWO AND THREE; The Wayside and Woodland Series: (3 Volumes); Coward,T. A.: London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd, 1941, 1936, 1941 reprints. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, gilt bird decorations on fronts. 12mo. Series One Comprises Families Corvidae to Sulidae, pp vii+412, 242 coloured illustrations by Archibald Thorburn and others and 76 photographic illustrations. Series Two Comprises Families Anatidae to Teraonidae, pp viii+402, 213 coloured illustrations by Archibald Thorburn and others and 69 photographic illustrations. Series Three Comprises Their Migration and Habits and Observations on Our RaRer Visitants, pp ix+326, 68 coloured illustrations by Archibald Thorburn and others and 68 photographic illustrations. All volumes in Good condition, minor rubs at spine ends, minor bumps to corners, all hinges sound, gift inscription in vol 1, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates. Nice set.

Ref 106875 :  £30.00

 

British Birds; Kirkman F.B. & Jourdain F.C.R.: London, Nelson, 1966 New edition   Contains the 200 colour plates issued in the British Bird Book (edit Kirkman) 1910-13, the text for this edition is new. 10.25in x 7.5in, 209pp. Provides in a convenient form, the best available information sufficient to identify all British species except the rarest - their nests, their eggs, and their utterances Book Very Good with very light rubbingand bumps to spine ends and corners, name and address written on fep, some spotting to front and rear endpapers and prelims, internally tight and clean and the colour plates are superb. Dustwrapper is Poor with large pieces missing front and rear, now protected in trimsleeve wrap.

Ref  12673:   £14.00

 

Britain's Birds And Their Nests ; Thomson, A. Landsborough :  London: Chambers, 1910. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt lettering on spine. 10.75 in x 5in, 339pp, 132 plates in colour of drawings by George Rankin. Book Very Good, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Light foxing to edges and occasionally throughout.  All hinges sound, occasional slight pulling at gutters but book is tight and firm. All plates are bright and free from foxing spots. Covering nearly all the species which nest in the British Isles. Each plate shows the adult male in full plumage. The nest and  egg are also shown. Important differences between the sexes is indicated in text. Weight over 2kg

Ref  19456:   £30.00

 

What's That Bird? : A Guide To British Birds; Hayman, Peter and Everett, Michael: Sandy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, 1980. Large format paperback, illustrated card covers.11.5in x 8.25in, 56pp, many hundreds of coloured drawings to aid identification. Book Very good, small corner creases, surface shelf rubs, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102677 : £4.50

 

FOSSIL BIRDS; Swinton, W. E. : London, British Museum (Natural History), 1965. Paperback. 8vo, 65pp, lovely colour frontis., and 11 further b/w full-page plates, plus numerous diagrams. Very Good, small cover creases, corner nudges, tight and clean

Ref 105185 : £4.50

 

What's That Bird? : A Guide To British Birds; Hayman, Peter and Everett, Michael: Sandy, Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, 1981, revised and enlarged edition. Large format paperback, illustrated card covers.11.5in x 8.25in, 56pp, many hundreds of coloured drawings to aid identification. Book Very good, small corner creases, surface shelf rubs, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104151 : £4.50

 

Britain's Birds and Their Nests; Thomson, A Landsborough: London: W & R Chambers, 1942, Reprint.. Hard Cover. Very Good book in Fair Jacket. Gift inscription to front free end paper. Orange cloth covers, top edge red. Introduction by J Arthur Thomson and illustrated with 127 drawings in colour by George Rankin. Fore-edge spotted, internally clean with bright plates. Jacket has edge wear, spine browned with one inch missing at bottom and slight loss at top

Ref 14760:   £12.50

 

THE WORLD ATLAS OF BIRDS: Mitchell Beazley: London : Mitchell Beazley 197 reprint. Hardback in dj. ISBN 0855330422. 11.75 x 9.25 inches, 272pp, colour illustrations throughout. 500+ species of bird. Includes glossary, classification chart. More than 500 colour portraits, 270 line drawings, 167 maps and diagrams. Very Good book, minor corner bumps, tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good, not clipped, small loss at spine bottom, edge crinkles

Ref 107370 : £8.00

 

Birds Of The Kielder Forest; McCavish, W. L.: Newcastle upon Tyne, Frank Graham, 1971. Paperback. ISBN  0902833219. Stapled booklet. 56pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. Very Good clean copy of this scarce publication. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18742:  £11.50

 

BIRDS OF GALWAY AND MAYO: Whilde, Tony : Galway. Ireland, The Irish Wild Bird Conservancy. 1978, Reprint. Paperback. 8vo, 47pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good, minor crease to rear, tight and clean.

Ref 107416 :  £10.00

 

Birds of Oxfordshire; Brucker, J.W.; Gosler, A.G.; Heryet, A.R.: Pisces: 1992, 1st. ISBN 0950824593: 12in x 8.5in, 284 pages, hardcover green cloth in jacket. Fine / Very Good (slight edge crinkles, some pressure marks and fading to spine). Over 200 b/w illustrations, maps, charts, colour photos. Inside is a handwritten note on a card illustrated by a Tunnicliffe drawing from author John Brucker to previous owner and signed by him. A very scarce and attractive reference book.

Ref  12533:   £28.00

 

Thorburn's Mammals; Archibald Thorburn (with intro.by David Attenborough): :London, Ebury/M.Joseph '3rd Impression 1979. Hardcover, light beige cloth, in dj.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages. 50 splendid  plates of Thorburn’s watercolours showing almost all the species of mammals native o the British Isles. Very Good book. Slight bumps to cover extremities, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles and rubs

Ref  19447:   £8.50

 

Thorburn's Mammals; Archibald Thorburn (with intro.by David Attenborough). UK Ebury/M.Joseph '3rd Impression 1979. H/B D/W. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 128 pages. 50 splendid  plates of Thorburn’s watercolours showing almost all the species of mammals native o the British Isles. A very nice copy in clipped d/j and with gift inscription on fep. Book contents near mint

Ref: 10369:  £8.00

 

Arlott, Norman; Bird Paintings: Surrey: World's Work Ltd, 1982, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0437006301. Foluio, 12.25in x 10in. Grey Cloth. Book Fine in Near Fine jacket, clipped with very slight edge crinkles, now in protective mylar wrap. This is a beautiful collection of paintings of birds by the author, a well-known illustrator and stamp painter.28 full colour plates. A Lovely book in lovely condition

Ref  17043:  £15.00

 

BRITISH BIRDS  A Selection from the Original Work, Edited and with an Introduction By Tony Soper ; The Rev FO Morris : Exeter: Webb & Bower, 1981. Hardcover, black cloth spine on blue boards decorated with gilt illustration, in dj. ISBN 090667137X. 12.25 x 8.75 inches, 240pp, superb illustrations by A F Lydon, engraved by Benjamin Fawcett. A reissue in one volume of the classic six-volume work published in 1895,  and illustrated with reproductions of almost a hundred of the original coloured plates. Book in Fine condition. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears light spine fade.  Lovely book in lovely condition.

Ref  101976 : £15.00

 

BIRDS OF TOWN AND VILLAGE ; Campbell, W. D. (text), Paintings by Basil Ede:  London,  Country Life,  1979. Tenth Impression. Hardcover, green boards, no dj. ISBN 0600430219. Book Very Good, small scuffs to boards, internally tight and clean. . 11.75in x 9.5in, 155pp, 36 magnificent colour plates by Basil Ede.

Ref  19719:  £9.00

 

RSPB BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS;  Peter Holden and Tim Cleeves illustrations by Hilary Burn, Martin Elliott, Alan Harris, Peter Hayman, Laurel Tucker and Dan Zetterstrom : London, Helm / A. & C. Black, 2002. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0713657138. 8vo, 303 pages. Over 1150 colour illustrations, 250 maps. Field Guide covering the 280 commonest birds in Britain & Ireland. Information on identification, moult patterns, habitat, range, voice, food & feeding, breeding ecology, distribution, seasonal movements, and conservation. list of alternative names, index at rear.. Fine unread book.

Ref 103795 : £10.00

 

THE COMPLETE BOOK OF BRITISH BIRDS: No author: AA/RSPB, 1998 reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dj. ISBN 0861456637. Folio 12 x 9 inches, 384pp. A lavishly illustrated guide to 244 species of British birds, with site guides to over 300 places to view birds and descriptions of Britain”s principal habitat types and the birds which live in them. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears slight edge curl and yellowing at margins. A superb book with beautiful paintings by Britain”s leading bird artists and many colour photographs.

Ref 106409 : £7.00

 

BIRD SPOTTING: Holland, John: London,  Blandford, 1973 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713703342. Pocket sized book, 5.75 x 4.5 inches, 291pp, over 200 illustrations by Rein Stuurman, most in 7 colour offset litho. Includes every bird of importance in the British list. Very good book, gift inscription inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears.

Ref 106918 : £5.00

 

A Sketchbook of Birds; C. F. Tunnicliffe, Introduction by Ian Niall. London, Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1979, First Edition. ISBN 0575026405. Large oblong (24 x 27 cm) 8vo, pp x, 124pp, 123 full colour plates from sketches taken from the artists sketchbooks between 1934 to 1962, VG copy, bumps along edges of upper board, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge rubs and minor tears, small ruck at spine now reinforced on reverse. Tunnicliffe is regarded as the finest English bird artist since Thomas Bewick, the illustrations here cover seabirds, waders, geese, ducks, swans, birds of prey and others recording Tunnicliffe's observations of birds in the field. They were selected from seventeen sketchbooks and give a privileged view into the world of a highly gifted draughtsman.

Ref 101983 : £12.00

 

A Sketchbook of Birds; C. F. Tunnicliffe, Introduction by Ian Niall. London, BCA, 1979,. Book Club Edition.  Landscape format 10.5in (tall) x 9.75in, , 123 full colour plates from sketches taken from the artists sketchbooks between 1934 to 1962. Very Good+ copy, tight and clean with no inscriptions. Jacket Good, no tears, edge rubs and creases, rubs at corners. Tunnicliffe is regarded as the finest English bird artist since Thomas Bewick, the illustrations here cover seabirds, waders, geese, ducks, swans, birds of prey and others recording Tunnicliffe's observations of birds in the field. They were selected from seventeen sketchbooks and give a privileged view into the world of a highly gifted draughtsman.

Ref  19037:  £10.00

 

A Sketchbook of Birds; C. F. Tunnicliffe, Introduction by Ian Niall. London, BCA, 1979,. Book Club Edition.  Landscape format 10.5in (tall) x 9.75in, , 123 full colour plates from sketches taken from the artists sketchbooks between 1934 to 1962. Very Good copy, small  bumps to cover corners, tight and clean with no inscriptions. Jacket Good, no tears, edge rubs and creases, rubs at corners. Tunnicliffe is regarded as the finest English bird artist since Thomas Bewick, the illustrations here cover seabirds, waders, geese, ducks, swans, birds of prey and others recording Tunnicliffe's observations of birds in the field. They were selected from seventeen sketchbooks and give a privileged view into the world of a highly gifted draughtsman.

Ref  18528:   10.00

 

Thorburn's Birds; Fisher, James. (Editor): London, Ebury Press/Michael Joseph, 1967,  First. Hardcover in dj. 10x8.  184pp. 82 watercolour plates by Archibald Thorburn. Pictorial endpapers. A collection of 82 magnificent watercolour plates by Archibald Thorburn (1860-1935), depicting over 400 of the 467 (or so) species that were being seriously considered for formal admission to the British-Irish List of 1967. James Fisher's text includes an up-to-date report on the global distribution of each species and on its status and history in the four countries of England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland, with special reference to changes and conservation problems. Book Very Good, slight bumps at corners and spine ends, no names, internally tight and clean. Very Good unclipped jacket, slight edge crinkles.

Ref 104998 : 15.00

 

Thorburn's Birds; Fisher, James. (Editor): London, BCA, 1972. Book Club edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj.  10.25in x 7.75in, 184pp. A collection of 82 magnificent watercolour plates by Archibald Thorburn (1860-1935), depicting over 400 of the 467 (or so) species that were being seriously considered for formal admission to the British-Irish List of 1967. James Fisher's text includes an up-to-date report on the global distribution of each species and on its status and history in the four countries of England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland, with special reference to changes and conservation problems. Book Very Good, slight spotting to top edge, internally tight and clean with lovely bright plates. Jacket Good+, small edge tears and edge rubs and crinkles

Ref  19536:  £10.50

 

Thorburn's Birds; Fisher, James. (Editor): London, BCA, 1976. Revised  Book Club edition. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj.  10.25in x 7.75in, 184pp. Book sold as reference and reading copy. A collection of 82 magnificent watercolour plates by Archibald Thorburn (1860-1935), depicting over 400 of the 467 (or so) species that were being seriously considered for formal admission to the British-Irish List of 1967. James Fisher's text includes an up-to-date report on the global distribution of each species and on its status and history in the four countries of England, Wales, Scotland and Ireland, with special reference to changes and conservation problems. Book has bump and rubs at lower spine and rubs at board edge at spine tail, this has caused a very slight spring at  board hinges. Internally book is in lovely condition, clean, tight with bright plates. A very nice low cost reference copy

Ref 104246 : £5.00

 

A CELEBRATION OF BIRDS: Dougall, Robert. London: Collins and Harvill Press, 1978 First Ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002621134. 8vo, 194pp, illustrated with colour and b&w drawings by John Barber. Fine book in Very Good clipped jacket. Examines the lives & characteristics of over a dozen different varieties including the tawny owl, the kestrel, the avocet etc, by the former newsreader and ex-president of RSPB

Ref 106842 : £6.00

 

BIRD PHOTOGRAPHY; Yeates , G. K.: London,  Faber and Faber.1946. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 114pp., 48 plates, in-text drawings. Useful guide covering apparatus, hides, applications and hints. Very Good book, spine and covers faded in patches, internally tight and clean. Nice tight, clean, low cost reference copy.

Ref 103008 : £5.00

Birds Of The Sun;  Sharland, Michael. Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1967, 1st,  182pp., illus. Near Fine book with Fair d/w (edge rubs, creases and chips with 2 in tear on rear. Charming book about Australian birds and birdwatching. This was a review copy sent to a newspaper and the publisher's review card is still enclosed. Internally looks as if only read once for the review.
Ref 12598:  £8.00

New Zealand Birds, 24 Coloured Illustrations of Forest-Inhabiting Birds with Descriptive Letterpress: Forest and Bird Protection Society of New Zealand, Illustrated by Miss L A Daff:  Forest and Bird Protection Society of New Zealand, 1948 Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. 11.5in x 9in. Cover brown, illustration mounted in gilt surround. Binding is by silk ribbon tie. Cover edges overlap pages and are a little bumped and crinkled around the overlap. The illustrations, especially commissioned, are by a Miss L A Daff ' this highly-gifted artist, who came from London in 1926, showed great skill in portraying New Zealand birds to perfection.' Dr Falla, L W McCaskill, and Johannes C Andersen assisted in compiling the letterpress. Unpaginated. A beautiful book, the pages are in Fine condition and the plates are clean and bright and lovely. A scarce book, many have been broken to remove and mount the plates.

Ref   14173:      £40.00

 

The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Birds; Hanzak, Dr. Jan and Formanek, Dr. Jiri: London, Select Editions, 1992. ISBN 1 85648 070 4. Hardcover with laminated pictorial covers in dustjacket, Fine/Near Fine. 9.25in x 6.75in, 352 pages with 486 colour and b&w photographs. Each bird listed by English and Latin name with description, lifestyle, background etc. Beautiful photographs of the birds

Ref 12121:   £8.00

 

The Illustrated Bird;  Maggie Oster , ed. Tree Communications/Doubleday Dolphin. .Softcover     12" x 9", 80 pages Illustrations in colour and b&w. Birds in art, from the bittern to the wren, with an Introduction entitled "The Artful Bird.". Slight bumping to corners, 1" closed split to top edge of spine. Contents Very good

Ref:  10457: £5.00

 

Birds in Colour; Campbell Bruce, illustrated by Karl Aage Tinggaard : London, Blandford Press, 1971, 3rd revised edition: . Hard Cover, 12mo, 231pp, 256 colour illustrations. Book Very Good, minor bumps at board extremities, tight and clean. Jacket Good, faded with minor marks and edge rubs and wear.

Ref 102793 : £3.50

 

BULLSEYE SUCCESS GUIDES BIRDWATCHING; Madge, Steve, Dell, Catherine.: Leicester: Galley Press, 1987ISBN 0861366271. 4TO, 147pp , illustrated throughout in colour. A guide to Birdwatching. Equipment, habitats, identification, attracting birds. Very Good, small indents on boards, internally tight and clean

Ref 104136 : £4.00

 

RSPB Book of Garden Birds; Linda Bennett. Hamlyn, repr. 1979, Hb 9.5x7in., pp. 124, 36 colour illus by C. F. Tunnicliffe, b/w illus by Robert Gillmor. VG in G d/w (slight crumpling to edges of dw). After an introduction on how to attract birds into the garden, the main part of this informative book is devoted to the birds you are most likely to see in your garden, accompanied by beautiful coloured illustrations.

Ref:  10544: £12.00

 

RSPB Book of Garden Birds; Linda Bennett. Hamlyn, 1980, reprint. Hardcover, no dj, 8vo, pp124, 36 colour illus by C. F. Tunnicliffe, b/w line drawings by Robert Gillmor. Very Good book, very light rubs to extremities, tight and clean. After an introduction on how to attract birds into the garden, the main part of this informative book is devoted to the birds you are most likely to see in your garden, accompanied by beautiful coloured illustrations.

Ref 104217 : £5.00

 

RSPB Nature Reserves; Nicholas Hammond, (editor). Sandy, Bedfordshire; Royal Society for the Protection of Birds, 1984 2nd edition. Hardcover in dw, 4to, green cloth, gilt lettering, 189 pages, line drawings by John Busby and R. A.Hume, colour & b/w photos, gazeteer, maps, index. Fine condition, no previous owner inscription, in near fine illustrated dustjacket (very slight crumpling to edges). Written by RSPB staff involved in management & research. Each author writes about threats to a particular habitat and the ways in which the Society tackles the management of these habitats. The second part of the book is a gazeteer, giving details of individual reserves, their birds, other wildlife and flowers.

Ref:  10556: £5.50

 

RSPB YOC Bird Life Annual; Compiled By Linda Bennett and Sylvia Sullivan. Purnell and Sons Ltd, 1976. 31cm x 22cm, hardback illustrated covers, no dw (as issued). Mant illustrations  in colour and b/w. Good, very, very slight bumps to corners, small indentation on rear external hinge (just torn surface).

Ref:  10561: £5.00

 

The Observer's Book of Birds; Benson, S. Vere: London.: F. Warne & Co. 1965. Hard Cover in Dw. Very Good/ Poor.Revised edition. 224pp. 12mo. Describing 243 species with 200 illustrations, 100 of which are in colour. Slight rubbing to extremities and name on fep but a nice copy in dw tearing at spine edges.
Ref  11284:   £5.00

 

Field Guide to the Birds of Britain & Europe; Flegg, Jim: New Holland. London. 1990. ISBN: 185368080X. Illustrated Soft Cover. 256 pages. A comprehensive and well-organised Europe-wide guide, superbly illustrated with colour in situ photographs, plus bibliography and index that gives both the popualr names and the scientific. An exceptionally clean tight copy, possibly unread, with a couple of very very small surface crinkles and scars picked up on the shelf.

Ref  12204:   £6.00

 

DISCOVERING BIRDS : A Practical Guide To Bird Craft; Soper, Tony : London, British Broadcasting Corporation, 1983.. Paperback reprint. Good condition. 8vo, 184 Pages. Illustrated. Instruction Diagrams. Covers creased with minor rubs at edges.

Ref  100597:  £2.00

 

Spotting Birds; Duris, Jaroslav Spirhanzl and Burke, Edmund, Illustrated by Jan Solovjev:  London: Hamlyn, 1975, reprint. Illustrated Covers. Very Good in Fair jacket with minor tears at edges and some edge creasing. Hard Cover. 6.75in x 4.5in, 256 pages. ISBN:0 600 03614 6. A pocket guide to bird watching. Contents are bright with superb colour illustrations.
Ref  12637:  £5.00                  

 

Wonders of Wild Life Photography, Being a selection of photographs from the second `Country Life' international exhibition; London: Country Life Ltd, 1950, 1st.  Hard Cover. Good book with faded patches on covers and spine in Poor jacket, quarter missing from front with tears and creases. Internally tight and clean with bright plates. A very acceptable low cost reference book.

Ref  12626:   £3.50

 

British And European Birds In Colour; Bruun, Bertel, Illustrated by Singer, Arthur: London: Paul Hamlyn, 1969 Cloth. Fine/Good, jacket has some edge creases and curl. 11.754in x 8.25in, 321 pages. Green boards, gilt lettering on spine and motif on the front. Large format, attractively presented guide. 448 distribution maps at the back. Profusely illustrated including full page pictures with backgrounds as well as more typical field guide illustrations. This was a review copy sent to a newspaper, the publisher’s letter is enclosed. Looks unused internally, pages bright and clean. Large book

Ref  12619:   £10.00                     27

 

Save the Birds; Anthony W. Diamond, Rudolph L. Schreiber, David Attenborough, Ian Presst: UK, Press Syndicate University of Cambridge, 1987. A Pro Natur book. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0521343674.11.25in x 9in, green cloth, 384pp,  over 600 colour illustrations. A most important book, a unique record of the rare and endangered bird species of our planet with a simple message: if the birds die, we all die. Book is Near Fine with a little dust spotting to top edge. Jacket  Very Good+ in protective mylar wrap.

Ref  16549:   £16.00

 

The Birds of Berkshire; Standley, Peter; Bucknell, N. J.; Swash, Andy; Collins, Ian D.: Berkshire Atlas Group, 1996. 1st.  Hard Cover. Book As New in Very Good+ jacket with very slight edge crinkles and very minor edge closed tear. First Edition. 387 pages incl. index. '...first authoritative account of Berkshire's birds and provides a comprehensive summary of the records of every species observed in the county since records began.' It includes 120 breeding distribution maps, 99 winter distribution maps, 116 tables and histograms presenting an analysis of records up to 1994, a gazetteer. There are 316 illustrations in b/w by various bird artists.

Ref  12639:  £18.00

 

Wildfowl Of Europe ; Owen, Myrfyn : London, Macmillan,1977. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0333187016. 12 x 8.5 inches, 256pp. Foreward by Sir Peter Scott. 56 beautiful colour plates by Hilary Burn. Line drawings by Joe Blossom. Covers, Variety of Wildfowl, Behaviour, Environment, then covers individual types of Swans, Geese, Ducks. Includes 49 detailed distribution maps, study of 55 European species including voice, breeding habits, distribution etc. Some sunning to upper board edges and margins otherwise book would be Near Fine. Internally looks unread. Jacket Very Good, no tears, minor edge crinkles and rubs.

Ref  101974 : £15.00

 

Report of the Oxford Ornithological Society on the Birds of Oxfordshire Berkshire and Buckinghamshire 1941 to 1954 (12 volumes); Oxford Ornithological Society.  Original soft covers, 8.5 in x 5.5in. All Very Good except 1941 which has lost its rear cover.  Statistics, sightings, notes etc. Good for the natural historian and record keeper. Now very scarce.

Ref  12603:   £25.00  

 

The Birds of the West Midlands; Harrison, Graham R (Editor); Dean, Alan; Richards, Alan; Smallshire, David : Warwickshire, West Midland Bird Club 1982, First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0950788104. 8vo, b&w photos, drawings, charts and maps. Book Very Good, minor bumps to spine ends, internally fine and unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge crumples, small tear on erar with adjacent crease, now in protective wrap. Shipping weight 1.6kg

Ref  100365:  £9.50

 

BIRDS OF THE BRITISH COUNTRYSIDE; Gordon, W.J.. Illustrated by G. Willis & R.E. Holding : London, Omega Books, 1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1850070245. Facsimile of the original 19th century edition. 152pp,383 beautiful colour illustrations G. Willis & R.E. Holding plus b&w in-text drawings. Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight surface indents.

Ref 104132 : £5.00

 

The Birds of Berkshire Annual Report 1982 & 1983; Standley, Peter (ed) : The Reading Ornithological Club. 1985 First Edition. Paperback.  ISBN 01403192. Very Good, minor cover rubs.

Ref 104686 : £6.00

 

Severn Wildfowl Trust. Third Annual Report. 1949-1950; Illustrated by Scott, Peter: Country Life Ltd, 1950.. Soft Cover.  Poor/No Jacket. First Edition. 6" x 9". 131pp. Soft cover with illustration to front by Peter Scott. Numerous b/w illustrations and four full pages of geese and swans by Peter Scott. Third Annual Report on England's premier wild fowl reserve. Book has suffered from damp at some time and there is staining to covers and endpapers and some waviness on pages. Still a good low cost reference copy.

Ref  12606:   £2.00

 

Birds of Coast & Sea, Britain and Northern Europe; Bruce Campbell (Illustrated by Raymond Watson): Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1977. Cloth. Hardcover in dj. Near Fine book with slight edge spotting in Near Fine jacket. Internally looks as new. 8.75in x 6in, 151 pages, 64 lovely colour plates. Detailed descriptions and full colour illustrations of over 80 species of birds of coast and sea, to be found in Britain and Northern Europe. A book of rare quality, the author has a PhD in the study of British birds, and the illustrator is a successful commercial artist who specialises in ornithology.
Ref  13840:   £5.50

 

Birds of Coast and Sea, Britain and Northern Europe; Bruce Campbell (Illustrated by Raymond Watson): Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1977. Cloth. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book with slight edge spotting and slight fade at board margins. Internally looks as new. Very Good jacket, now in protective wrap.. 8.75in x 6in, 151 pages, 64 lovely colour plates. Detailed descriptions and full colour illustrations of over 80 species of birds of coast and sea, to be found in Britain and Northern Europe. A book of rare quality, the author has a PhD in the study of British birds, and the illustrator is a successful commercial artist who specialises in ornithology.

Ref 104974:  £5.50

 

Bird Migration A Short Account; Thomson, A. Landsborough: London, H. F & G. Witherby 1945 Reprint, Book Very Good with slight rubs to spine ends and edge creases on last few pages in Good jacket with minor edge wear, small edge tears and chips.

Ref  12646:   £5.00

 

Birds of Africa;  Williams, John: London, Collins,, 1966. 1st.  Pamphlet format,12in x 8in, 27 pages plus prelims, 12 full page colour plates by Rena Fennessy .  52 birds described and illustrated. Now scarce

Ref 12645;   £12.50

 

Birds In My Indian Garden; Macdonald Malcolm:London, Cape, 1960., 1st. Hardback. 13in x 9.5in, 192pp., coloured frontis., 97 other photographic plates, Book very good with slight fade to cover where jacket has creases in Fair dust wrapper, complete but some. edge tears and creases. Observations made while the author served as High Commissioner to India. Superb black and white photography by Christina Loke. A very engaging book with some lovely photographs. Large book.

Ref  12618:   £12.50

 

Bird Watching As A Hobby; Campbell, W.D.: London, Stanley Paul, 1st, 1959. 144pp. 7.5" X 5". An illus. book about British Ornithology with b/w plates and line drawings. Photographs by H. A. Thompson. Book Near Fine in poor dustjacket, small tears and missing pieces. Small book.

Ref  12628:          £3.00

 

A Colour Guide to Familiar Marshland and Freshwater Birds; Felix, Jiri, Illustrated by Hisek, Kvetoslav: London, Octopus, 1975 Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0706404076. Near Fine. Jacket VG, clipped, spine slight fade.. First UK Edition. 7.5in x 4.75in, 183 pp, Green pictorial laminated covers. Full page colour illustrations throughout.

Ref 106856 : £5.00

 

A Colour Guide to Familiar Marshland and Freshwater Birds; Felix, Jiri, Illustrated by Hisek, Kvetoslav: London, Octopus, 1975 Hard Cover. ISBN: 0706404076. Near Fine/No Jacket. First UK Edition. 7.5in x 4.75in, 183 pp, Green pictorial laminated covers. Full page colour illustrations throughout.

Ref  14125:   £5.00

 

The Charm of Birds; Viscount Gray of Fallodon:London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1931. Popular edition.  Book is Good++ with rubs to spine ends and slight soiling along edges of covers in Fair jacket with edge tears and creases and chips top and bottom of spine. A personal month-by-month record of the author's observations of bird life and reflections on various species and their habitat. An ornithologist's classic, illustrated with woodcuts by ROBERT GIBBINGS. Linen-style cloth, xii 305 pages

Ref  12629:  £7.50

 

Bird Haunts in Southern Britain; Yeates, G. K. : London, Faber and Faber,. 1947, 1st edn. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 112pp, illustrated with 99 b&w photo plates. Book Very Good, fading to spine and cover margins, name on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref  19450:  £7.50

 

A SEASON OF BIRDS A Norfolk Diary 1911; Vincent, Jim, Illustrated by G.E. Lodge: London, BCA, 1980. Book Club edition. Oblong format 7.5in tall x 8.25in, 152 pages. A bird diary kept in 1911 and preserved with illustrations by the eminent Edwardian bird artist G. E. Lodge. A meticulous and vivid study in words and pictures of one of the richest bird areas in Europe. Over 200 birds were recorded as well as Vincent's account of his pioneer work in preserving rare species. Copiously illustrated in watercolour and pencil sketches this is published here for the first time.  Book Very Good, covers sunned along margins, no names, internally tight and clean.  Jacket VG, edges a little darkened, edge crinkles

Ref 105219 :  £8.00

 

Birds of the Ocean, a Handbook for Voyagers; Alexander, W. B. New York: Putnams, 6th imp. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Good. 7in x 4.25in, 428 pages plus 88 plates of b&w photographs. Containing descriptions of all the sea birds of the world, with notes on their habits and guides to their identification. Slight bumping to the covers. Inscription of a previous owner on the inside front cover. With 140 illustrations. Bumps to spine head and tail, preliminary pages and preface has slight corner creases, internally looks unused. Jacket has small tears at spine ends and edges with slight creases around and small edge chips. Interesting and useful little book.

Ref  12633:   £7.50  

 

WING TO WING  Bird Watching Adventures at Home and Abroad with the R.A.F.: Ware, E.H. :  London: The Paternoster Press, 1946, First Edition.. With 30 original photographs by the author and 26 pen and ink sketches specially drawing by Roland Green.159pp. Good book in worn Dustwrapper. Book has bumps at board corners and spine ends, gift inscription and name on fep, internally tight and clean. Jacket edge losses and tears.

Ref 103011:  £2.50

 

Scottish Birds Book 1; Text By N. Duerden : Norwich, Jarrold Colour Publications, 1975; paperback. ISBN 0853066027; A Jarrold Area Guide. 32pp, colour photos throughout.. Very Good, small cover creases, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104164 : £2.00

 

Birds in Field and Barn (The Bird Booklets); Byron, May : London, Henry Frowde, no date [c1920]. Hardcover, 12mo, laid on colour plate to front cover. 12pp, 5 very nice colour plates. Brown illustrated flimsy-paper endpapers. Good book, small piece lost from spine, internally tight, slight darkening at page margins. Scarce little natural history book

Ref 103664 : £8.00

 

ELLIS ROWAN 1848-1922: A BIOGRAPHICAL SKETCH. (FAMOUS AUSTRALIAN ART SERIES): Collins, Kate: Brisbane: Oz Publishing, 1988. Large Paperback. ISBN 0947207058. 11.5 x 8 inches, 52pp, 22 superb colour plates. Very Good book, minor cover marks, internally tight and clean with lovely bright plates

Ref 107325 : £10.00   (Also under Biography)

 

The Moths of the British Isles (first series); Richard South:  London: Frederick Warne & Co., 1948, new edition reprint. Green cloth, gilt decoration of moth and gilt and black titles, 360pp. First series comprising the families shingidae to agrotidae, with accurately coloured figures of every species and many varieties also drawings of eggs, caterpillars, chrysalides and food-plants. With colour plates. Book is Very Good, with very slight bumps to corners and spine ends, some spotting to block edges. Hinges sound, internally clean. A nice sound copy

Ref  15231:  £15.00

 

How Invertebrates Live; Mash, Kaye. Leicester: Galley Press / W H Smith & Son Limited, 1977 Hard Cover in dustwrapper, 11in x 9in, 160 pgs. This volume is devoted to invertebrates other than insects. Over 150 colour illustrations. Book Near Fine in Good dw (slight creasing and rubbing along edges)

Ref:  10734: £5.50

 

Shells; Cameron, Roderick: London Octopus Books, 1972 ISBN: 0706400321. 9.5in x 8.25in, 100 pages. 143 Illustrations in colour and black and white.  Hardcover  in peach cloth decorated with same illustrations as on DJ. Book very slight corner bumps else near fine, dw slight bump, faded at spine, slight marks else very good

Ref  10874:   £5.00

 

World of Nature; Maurice Burton; London: Purnell, 1974. Large hardback 12.25” x 8.5”, 77 pages. Full of colour and b/w photos, very informative and easy to read. In Good condition, slight rubbing at spine bottom, slight surface, very slight chips to bottom edge tear to laminate at top hinges, internally excellent

Ref:  10565: £7.50

 

Pride of the Shires, The Story of the Whitbread Horses; Oaksey, John: London, Hutchinson & Co Ltd, 1979, 1st edition,. Cloth hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091362407. 12in x 8.5in. Photographs by Snowdon of the horses at wok, at leisure and in retirement. Book Near Fine in Very God clipped jacket with slight edge crinkles.

Ref  18315:  £8.00           (Also under Company)

 

The Horse A Complete Encyclopedia; Cary, Pam. La Fontaine, Christopher. Robins, Joyce & Wyatt, Angela. London, Octopus, 1987. First. VG Book (slight rubs to extremities, shallow creases to fep) in Good dj (rubs to corners and spine ends, shallow surface creases across covers), 12in x 9in. 224pp.  Frontis. Over 200 full colour illustrations. This book covers every aspect of the horse, from early history to details of care and management. 5 sections: The Historical Background, World Breeds, Horse Care, Competitive Sports and Glossary of Equestrian Terms.

Ref  11093:   £6.00

 

The Ultimate Horse Book; Edwards, Elwyn Hartley: London, Dorling Kindersley, 1994, reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0863186432. White cloth, 11.25in x 9.25in, 240pp, Many colour illustrations,  photos and diagrams. Mild shelf bump to spine tail and minor cover edge marks otherwise book would be fine. Jacket is Near Fine, not clipped, no tears, with slight edge curls and crinkles. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  15053:  £10.50

 

Horses And Foals;  Allfrey, Sue: London, Ward Lopck /  W H Smith, 1980. First edition thus. Hardcover in dj. VG/VG. ISBN 0706342135.   11in x 8.25in, 160pp. Colour Frontis. 46 colour and profuse b/w photos. Pictorial end papers. Glossary. Indexed. Allfrey's book on the world of horses covers topics from the lean, beautiful racehorses winning thousands on the turf at Ascot to the dairy mares that were kept for milking on the state farms of the Soviet Union. Chapter headings include: Evolution of the Horse; Foals and Foaling; Riding Horses; Heavy Horses and their Work; The Olympic Equestrian Sports; Riding for Sport and Leisure; The World of Racing; Driving for Competition and Pleasure; Horses at Work; Some Famous People, Places and Horses. Cloth-covered boards bumped ast corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket clipped , no tears, slight bumps at corners and slight edge curl and crinkles.

Ref  15078:  £8.50                (Also under Sports)

 

Ponies;  Candida Geddes. Sundial, for Marks & Spencer 1979, 2nd imp. A book in good condition (bumps to corners and slight rubs top and bottom of spine), in a fair dust wrapper (slight crumpling to edges rubbing on corners and slight marks). Large format 96pages fully illustrated with colour photographs, tells the story of these animals, history, breeds, working and sporting life. 

Ref:  10581: £3.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF HORSES AND PONIES; Summerhays,  R. S.: London, Frederick Warne, 1960. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 256pp, 81 illustrations, 108 breeds described. Good book, slight spine lean, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, edge wear, slight loss at spine head, chips at lower tips and corners

Ref 105403 : £3.00     (Also on Collectors' books page)

 

All About Lizards; Sprackland, Robert G. TFH 1977. Hardbound, Fine/No Jacket 8in x 5.5in, 128 pages. A valuable guidebook for anyone who owns, plans to own or is interested in lizards. Over 50 full colour photographs and many more black and white. Fascinating reading in near mint condition

Ref;  10746:  £4.95

 

Cats : A Portrait of the Animal World; Schenk, Marcus And Jill Caravan. Magna Books, Leicester, 1993. Large hardcover 13in x 9.5in, 80 pages. Very Good book with slight shelf wear and name and date on fep, in fair dw intact with curl along top edges. Beautiful Photographs Of All The Different Breeds Of Cats.

Ref 10778;   £5.00

 

Cats, From Family Pets To Pedigrees; Loxton, Howard Cats: London, Sundial, 1979. Large hardcover in dj. ISBN 090423097X. Folio 12.75in x 9.5in, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour photographs of domestic cats. Superb pictorial endpapers of cat in tree. Traces the cat through the ages from the earliest Egyptian tomb mural to the international show world of today. Includes advice on cat care and how to live with and understand your cat. Good book,  corner and spine end bumps and rubs and small indent damage to front hinge. Jacket  Good edge creases, corners rubbed through, same small indent tear to front hinge. Name on fep Internally clean and bright. A super low cost book for cat lovers.

Ref  15722:  £6.00

 

Beautiful Cats: From Family Pets To Pedigrees; Loxton, Howard: London: Galley Press 1988. Glossy colour pictorial boards. 12.75in x 9.5in, 96 pages. Illustrated on every page  with colour photos of domestic cats. Superb pictorial endpapers of cat in tree. Traces the cat through the ages from the earliest Egyptian tomb mural to the internatuional show world of today. Includes  advice on cat care and how to live with and understand your cat Good / no dj. Slight rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, small indents on cover, small splits in endpaper paste down at gulley, gift inscription on fep. Internally clean and bright. A super low cost book for cat lovers.

Ref  11192:          £7.00

 

The Complete Cat Book; Cutts, Paddy: London. Parragon. 1997. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0752521551. Large 4to, 12in x 9.25in, 256pp, over 400 colour photos. 256pp. Brings together in one volume everthing the cat lover will ever need to know about these fascinating animals. Packed with diagrams and excellent colour photographs. Covers cat characteristics, how to chose a cat, caring for cats, breeding, health care, as well as a definitive encyclopaedia of all the internationally recognised cat breeds in the world. Book Very Good, light bumps to cover extremities, top and fore-edge marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair+, edge rubs, small tears and crumples, small hole on rear. 1.75g. Postage at cost

Ref  18088:  £7.50

 

Guide To The Cats Of The World; Loxton, Howard, Illustrated by Peter Warner: London, Treasure Press, 1990, reprint , 7.5x4.5, 176 pages. Illustrated throughout with many colour drawings. book in Near Fine condition. Narrow octavo Laminated pictorial hardback

Ref  12678:   £7.50

 

HONOURABLE CAT; Gallico, Paul : London, Souvenir Press, 1989. Hardcover black cloth boards in Near Fine condition in vg d/w, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles and slight indents. 159 pages, lovely colour photographs by Osamu Nishikawa.

Ref 103462 : £5.50

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF CATS; Pond, Grace.:  London, Frederick Warne, 1959 First.. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 160pp, 32 photos  in colour and 25 in b&w. All recognised breeds described. Very Good book,  tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge wear, scuff on spine where small label removed

Ref 105463 : £6.00    (Also on Collectable Books page)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF DOGS; Hubbard, Clifford L. B..:  London, Frederick Warne, no date.. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 148 illustrations. 300 breeds & varieties described. Very Good book,  tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear, scuff on front where small label removed

Ref 105464 : £6.00     (Also on Collectable Books page)

 

DOGS SINCE 1900; Smith, A. Croxton: London,  Andrew Dakers,1950 1st edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 342pp, 117 b&w photos. History of all breeds, principal breeders, standards, kennel club, veterinary practice, trials, shows, police and guide dogs, over 90 breeds illustrated. Very Good book, small darkened patches on covers  where jacket has been damaged, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean, all hinges sound. Jacket Fair, losses at spine ends and corners and edge tears and soiling, now in protective wrap.

Ref 103010 : £9.00

 

The Dog Lover's Companion; Dawes, Richard: Bristol, Parragon, 1996. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0752509721. 9.25in x 8.25in. A must for all those happy people who are "daft for dogs'. The next best thing to having a dog as a companion, this lavishly illustrated book is also useful as a permanent personal record as it provides space for the dog lover to note the key days of their year. Alongside each week is a wealth of doggy detail, Dog sayings, dogs in history etc likely to fascinate even the most knowledgeable dog lover. Profusely illustrated with gorgeous photos. Book Very Good,, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Very Good jacket

Ref  18090:  £5.00

 

Proper Care of Rottweilers; Klem, Joan R. : Neptune, U.S.A. T F H Publications, 1995. Hard Cover, laminated pictorial boards. 12mo, 256pp, colour illustartions throughout. Front board has several small jab marks. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 103506 : £2.50

 

The Complete Book of Pet Care: Birds, Cats, Fish, Dogs, Guinea Pigs, Horses, Mice, Rabbits, Reptiles; Roach, Peter J. G.  Sydney, N. S. W.,  Lansdown Press, 1995. Hardcover with illustrated laminated boards in matching dw..11.25in x 8.25in, 272 pages including Bibliography and Index. detailed information on feeding, housing, breeding and treating the ailments of 10 different species of common household pet. Because most households have more than one type of pet, it's the perfect reference. Photos throughout help the reader to identify common health concerns (like feather loss, cat flu, and skin allergies) at a glance. Diseases are alphabetized by breed for easy reference. “.. the ideal text for newly graduated Veterinarians, Veterinary nurses, animal breeders, zoo attendants and pet owners”,.  Book as new in Very Good dw

Ref  11163:    £7.00

 

Nature All Around; Michael Chinery. Purnell, 1978.   12.5" x 9", 61 pages, full colour illustrated. very informative and easy to read. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, some small rubs on cover and rear cvover. Aimed at children. Laminated illustrated boards. Contents good

Ref:  10597: £3.00

 

HANDBOOK OF THE BRITISH FLORA; A DESCRIPTION OF THE FLOWERING PLANTS AND FERNS INDIGENOUS TO, OR NATURALIZED IN, THE BRITISH ISLES  (2 volumes); Bentham, George : London Lovell Reeve, 1865. 2 volume set , green cloth, gilt titles on spine; pp lxxiv, 1076 running pagination, 1295 illustrations from drawings by W. Fitch. Good working set, a little tatty on outside, rubs at corners, spine ends and spine edges, slight fraying at spine ends, endpapers browned, a few signature standing proud by a millimetre or so, occasional page spot but generally clean  Very acceptable low cost reference set of this classic work.

Ref 105419 : £50.00

 

Handbook Of The British Flora, A Description Of The Flowering Plants And Ferns In Digenous To,Or Naturalised In, The British Isles; Bentham, George (revisions by J.D.Hooker and A. B. Rendle): London, L. Reeve, 1937, 7th edition, reprint.  Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 7.25in x 5in, 606pp plus, index. Slight bumps to corners and spine ends with rubbings. Faded patches on covers and spine, name on fep. Internally tight and clean, nice reference copy of this standard work.

Ref  12630:   £9.00

 

Factbook Of Animals; Rowland - Entwistle, Theodore: London,  Gallery Press,1990. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 1871745063. 8in x 6in, 236pp, illustrated throughout with colour photos and drawings. Near Fine, very minor surface indents to boards. Covers evolution, animal kingdom, animal behaviour, spiders and insects, crustaceans, fishes, amphibians, reptiles, birds, mammals. A lovely, easy-to-read, instructive book 

Ref  15081:  £8.00

 

The Book of Horses; Kidd, Jane: London, Albany Books, 1981. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0902935178. Folio 12.25in x 9.25in, 189pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Traces the role that the horse has played in man’s life throught the centuries, from prehistoric origins through to the development of the major breeds. Book Very Good, gift inscription on fep and small indent on top block edge. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge creasing. Haevy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15086:   £7.50

 

Animal Defenders (Animals in Action); Wood, Jenny:  London, Hamlyn, 1993. Hard Cover.  ISBN 0600573575. Laminated pictorial cover / no jacket as issued.12in x 8.75in, 48 pages, with colour illustrations throughout by Mike Atkinson, Jim Channell and Robert Cook, A book in Very Good condition. The incredibly diverse techniques that each animal has developed to protect itself from predators.

Ref  12990;   £7.00

 

Illustrations Of British Flora: A Series Of Wood Engravings With Dissections Of British Plants;  Fitch, W. H. And Smith, W. G.: London: Lovell Reeve & Co., Limited, 1905, Cloth. No Jacket. Subtitled "forming an illustrated companion to Mr Bentham's handbook and other British floras" 7.25in x 5in, vii + 347pgs + pubs ads.. Over 1300 illustrations - a most valuable flora reference book. Corners bumped and rubbed, slight staining on covers, binding slackening slightly with slight pulling and opening at the gutters in places.

Ref  10921;   £6.50

 

THE CONCISE FLOWERS OF EUROPE;  Polunin, Oleg & Wright,  Robin Southey : London, Oxford University Press, 1972. Paperback. ISBN 0192176307. 107pp plus 192 colour plates with many hundreds of photographs. Nearly 1100 plants described. Book VG,  slight indents to covers, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean

Ref 104776 : £4.50

 

FLOWERS; Shown To The Children; Kelman Janet Harvey and Smith C. E.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. Illustrated by Janet Harvey Kelman described by C. E. Smith,  154pp, with 48 superb colour plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps, lower and fore edges slightly spotted. Internally tight and clean. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available

Ref 104363 : £7.00

 

Flowers Shown to the Children;  Kelman Janet Harvey and Smith C. E.: London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1910s/1920s, one of the attractive Shown to the Children Series. Illustrated by Janet Harvey Kelman described by C. E. Smith . 16mo, 6.5in x 5in, 154 pages, green cloth with floral colour picture overlay, covers bumped and slightly grubby An attractive well written authoritative book for an older enthusiastic child with 48 superb colour plates. Trimmed top edge, others untrimmed. Good pulling a little at the gutter in places but still tight. Browning on endpapers and untidy stamps on feps No dust wrapper. A very pretty little book.

Ref 10888:     £6.50

 

Flowers Shown to the Children; Kelman Janet Harvey and Smith C. E.: London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1910s /1920s, one of the attractive Shown to the Children Series. Illustrated by Janet Harvey Kelman described by C. E. Smith . 16mo, 6.5in x 5in, 154 pages, green cloth with floral colour picture overlay, covers bumped and slightly grubby An attractive well written authoritative book for an older enthusiastic child with 48 superb colour plates. Trimmed top edge, others untrimmed. Good, still tight. Browning on endpapers, name on ffep No dust wrapper. A very pretty little book.

Ref  102636 : £6.00

 

TREES; Shown To The Children; Kelman Janet Harvey and Smith C. E.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. Illustrated by Janet Harvey Kelman described by C. E. Smith,  131pp, with 32 superb colour plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps, lower and fore edges slightly spotted. Internally tight and clean. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available

Ref 104365 : £8.50

 

Trees Shown to the Children;  Kelman Janet Harvey and Smith C. E.: London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1910s/1920s, one of the attractive Shown to the Children Series. Illustrated by Janet Harvey Kelman described by C. E. Smith . 16mo, 6.5in x 5in, 131 pages, green cloth with tree colour picture overlay, covers bumped creased and slightly grubby. An attractive well written authoritative book for an older enthusiastic child with 32 superb colour plates. Trimmed top edge, others untrimmed. Good, still tight. Browning on endpapers. No dust wrapper. A very pretty little book.

Ref 10889:     £6.50

 

Trees - The Shown Series;  Kelman Janet Harvey and Smith C. E.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s, one of the attractive Shown Series. Illustrated by Janet Harvey Kelman described by C. E. Smith . 16mo, 6.5in x 5in, 131 pages, dark blue cloth,  in illustrated jacket with pasted on plate. An attractive well written authoritative book for an older enthusiastic child with 32 superb colour plates. Very  Good,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, not clipped, one minor tear strengthened  on reverse with archive tape  A lovely little book.

Ref 19386:     £8.50

 

NESTS AND EGGS; Shown To The Children; Blaikie, A H. & Henderson, J.A. : London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 78pp, 48 colour plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps, lower and fore edges slightly spotted and occasional foxing spot internally. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104373 : £10.00

 

BUTTERFLIES; Shown To The Children; ; Kelman Janet Harvey and Wood, Rev Theodore. : London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 94pp, 48 colour plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104370 : £8.00

 

INSECTS; Shown To The Children; Cooke, Arthur O.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 138pp, 40 colour and b&w plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available.

Ref 104375 : £10.00

 

SEA SHORE; Shown To The Children; Kelman Janet Harvey and Wood, Rev Theodore.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 146pp, 48 colour plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104378 : £10.00

 

THE EARTH; Shown To The Children; ; Hawkes, Ellison. : London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 125pp, colour and b&w plates and b&w drawings. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104371 : £8.00

 

Insect Ways on Summer Days : In Garden, Forest, Field and Stream; Jennett Humphreys. ‘Copiously Illustrated’ in colour and black-and-white.. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully illustrated with colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations.. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine. Ink marks on cover. Child’s name and a little scribble on fep, light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10033: £5.00  

 

INSECT WAYS ON SUMMER DAYS : In Garden, Forest, Field and Stream; Jennett Humphreys. ‘Copiously Illustrated’ in colour and black-and-white. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s).  8vo, 192pp Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Illustrated with colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations. Stains to covers, rubs and small bumps at corners and spine ends. A nice pre-World War 2 child’s natural history book.

Ref 106836 : £5.00

 

Dwellers in the Rock-Pools; Duncan, F.M. & L.T.: London: Henry .Frowde, Hodder & Stoughton. Hard Cover. Near Very Good. 7in x 4.75in, 64 pages. circa 1900. Wonders of the Sea series. blue cover with gilt lettering and laid-on coloured plate. Illustrated with photos and drawings. 64 pgs. Rubs and bumps to extremities, nbame and figures on fep, very slight spotting to top page margins. One of the superb Children’s educational books of the early 20th century.

Ref  11272:   £7.50

 

The Rambler's Pocket Guide to Life and Growth By the Wayside;  Johnson, S C.: London: Foulsham.  In the Foulsham 1/- Series (1 shilling) Cloth. Good. 5.75in x 3.75in, 125pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. Faded patches to spine, dw tatty with tears and chips, a little spotting to foredege and to early and latter pages.
Ref  11283:  £4.50

 

Britain's Wildlife: Rarities and Introductions; Fitter, Richard, Illustrated by Leigh-Pemberton, John: London: Nicholas Kaye, 1966, 1st. Foreword by H.R.H. The Duke of Edinburgh. Preface by Peter Scott. Blue boards. Fine/DJ Very Good. Dj is darkening around margins and on spine with some soiling, rubs to edges and shallow creases, now in protective wrap. 4to. 95pp. with 35 colour illustrations from paintings. Pictured and discussed are fourteen mammals, fifty-one birds, six fishes and five butterfiles "comprising nearly all the creatures which are both rare and attractive." Lovely illustrations. Large Book  

Ref   12623:   £10.00

 

A Field Guide To The Mammals Of Britain And Europe; Van Den Brink, F.H., Illustrated by Paul Barruel: London: Collins, 1976, 4th edition Cloth. Very Good/Good. 7.5in x 5in, 221 pages, all 184 species of Western Europe described and illustrated, 137 in colour, bibliography and index and 210 maps and drawings. Ex school library with stamp on prelim, slight rubs to covers extremities and slight lean,else a tight clean copy. Jacket is in overwrap and a little crumpled with minor edge wear but not clipped and no tears

Ref 14527:   £5.50

 

Trees In The Wild; Gerald Wilkinson. London: Book Club Associates, 1975. Hardback with dustwrap Very Good/Fair. 9 1/2" x 6 3/4" 149pp including index plus a few pages of leaves. Lots of photos and drawings. A guide to identification of trees and their habitat. Includes a visual index showing details of twigs and leaves. Type of woodland, forest and scrublands are named and illustrated. Slight browning to page margins, scuffs to top edge of dw    

Ref:  10634: £4.00

 

Flowers of Europe, A Field Guide; Polunin, Oleg: London, Oxford University Press, 1969, 1st.  8vo. 662pp; 1926 colour photographs of species on 192pp; b/w text illustrations and maps including map end papers. A superb handbook. Book Near Fine in a Good+ dj with slight edge crinkles and small edge rubs. This was a review copy sent to a newspaper, the publisher’s slip is enclosed. Book looks unused internally, probably just looked at once for the review

Ref  12627:   £25.00

 

British Orchids: How To Tell One From Another;  MacKenzie, Col. J. S. E.: llustrated by Ms. C. E. Talbot Ponsonby: London, Unwin Bros. Ltd. N.d. [c1930?]. 1st Ed. 4to. 40pp. 10 tipped in coloured  plates with tissue gards. Ex-library book, Fair / No dj. Covers are darkened and stained and rubbed through along edges, Coarse cloth spine is worn and frayed at spine head and tail and worn along hinges. Private library labels on front pastedown and on ffep. Tissue guards are creased and occasionally torn. Endpapers are browned and title page is darkened at margins with some spots. Internally pages are toned at margins and with the occasional spot, one page has torn corner, coloured plates are all present and clean. An unusual reference book with attractive plates

Ref  14762;   £25.00

 

THE FRAMPTON FLORA;  Mabey, Richard: London, Century Publishing, 1985. Hardcover, pictorial cloth, in matching dj. 10.25 x 7.75 inches, 192pp, colour illustrations throughout. '"The 300 Victorian flower paintings discovered in the attic at Frampton Court in Gloucestershire represent one of the earliest and most intriguing collections of amateur flower paintings found to date'. 'Between 1828 and 1851 the sisters Elizabeth, Charlotte, Catherine and Mary Anne Clifford and their aunts painted an impressive number of local plants and flowers'. This book is the author's account of the wild flowers, the painters and their flowers, as well as an enduring record of the richness of the English countryside in the early 19th century. Near Fine book, slight shelf rubs to board corners and spine tail. Jacket VG, clipped, spine fade, no tears small creases on rear. Beautiful book

Ref 102667 : £7.50

 

FINDING WILD FLOWERS: Fitter, R.S.R. : London: Collins, 1973 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 12mo, 415pp, b&w photos, maps.. A practical guide to botanising in Britain, identification by flower, colour and leaf:  A section on `what to look for`. line drawings of a hundred different leaf or flower-shapes. Includes a topographical guide, by county with county maps in text. Very Good book, minor board bumps and rubs, top edge spotted, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106807 :  £6.00

 

THE GUINNESS BOOK OF WILD FLOWERS (Britain’s Natural Heritage): Briggs, Mary: London, Guinness Superlatives, 1980. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0851123023. 8vo, 160pp, 50 wild flowers are illustrated in full colour including some of Britain”s rarest plants, maps. Very Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, internally tight and clean with lovely bright photographic plates. No names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears.

Ref 106805 :  £5.00

 

ALL COLOUR BOOK OF MUSHROOMS AND FUNGI; Savonius, Moira : London Octopus Books 1973. Hardcover, illustrated brown cloth, in dj. 4to. Covers edible mushrooms, with hints on cooking them, poisonous fungi, toadstools, weird bracket fungi and sinister fungi. Illustrated with 104 colour photographs. Book has shelf rubs along board edges and light surface marks, internally tight and clean with no names or inscriptions. Jacket clipped, light surface indents, edge crinkles and chips, small loss at rear lower edge, spotting on reverse.

Ref 104242 : £5.00

 

EDIBLE FUNGI (King Penguin K13); Ramsbottom, John: Harmondsworth,, King Penguins, 1943. Hardcover, no dj. King Penguin number K13. 35 pp text plus 16 colour plates by Rose Ellenby . Book Good, minor rubs at corners and spine ends, small crack in paper covering rear hinge, covers browned. Occasional spots throughout. Introduced during the outbreak of World War Two, and written by noted authorities of the day, the King Penguin Editions provided an attractive, and accessible, miniature series on subjects ranging from British culture, natural history, fine arts and design, to the book arts. Now very collectable

Ref 105447 : £5.00

 

Classic Wildlife Photography; Hosking, David (foreword). London, New Holland, 1992 reprint. Oblong book, 9.75in (tall) x 11in, 128 pages. Contains 150 stunning photos of the finest wildlife photographs ever taken by various photographers. Foreword by David Hosking. Very Good (Gift inscription, one very slight shelf rub bottom edge),  in  Very Good dw (very slight edge creases), contents in fine condition.

Ref 11061:   £7.50                              (Also listed under Photography)

 

The Art Of  Bird Photography; Hosking, Eric and Newberry, Cyril: Country Life, 1948, revised edition. 103pp. Book Good with faded patches on blue covers and rubs to spine ends and edge foxing, in Poor jacket with splits along spine edges and minor tears and chips and soiled. Internally tight with bright plates.

Ref  12597:   £5.00

 

Birds of the Night; Hosking, Eric & Newberry, Cyril: London, Collins 1945 1st ed., hardback, 4to, 128pp, 86 photo illustrations, VG book/Fair dustwrapper. Book has slight bumps to extremities, darkening to edges of covers, slight marks to covers, name inside cover. Jacket has rubs, chips and tears around edges. Corners spine ends with 2 inch tear on rear, not clipped.

Ref  12588:            £7.50

 

Eric Hosking’s Birds: Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife: Hosking, Eric with MacDonnell, Kevin; foreword by Roger Tory Peterson: London, Pelham Books. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0720711630. 4to, 224pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. This beautiful book records the achievement of Hosking”s fifty years of outstanding wildlife photography, captured in nearly 300 photographs. The fascinating text gives an insight into the photographer”s view of his subjects as he waits and works alone with his camera. Very Good book, small scuffs and bumps to boards, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106769 : £7.00

 

Eric Hosking’s Birds: Fifty Years of Photographing Wildlife: Hosking, Eric with MacDonnell, Kevin; foreword by Roger Tory Peterson: London, Pelham Books. 1979. First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0720711630. 4to, 224pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. This beautiful book records the achievement of Hosking”s fifty years of outstanding wildlife photography, captured in nearly 300 photographs. The fascinating text gives an insight into the photographer”s view of his subjects as he waits and works alone with his camera. Very Good book, small and bumps to boards, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, not clipped, no tears. Edge rubs

Ref 106770 : £7.00

 

AA Book Of Britain's Countryside - The Essential New Reference Guide To Wildlife Habitats, Flora & Fauna: London: AA/Midsummer Books, 2000. ISBN:074951860X. Hard Cover, pictorial laminated in dustwrapper. Large book, 12in x 9.5in, 320 pages, lavishly illustrated with superb colour photographs and maps. An up-to-date portrait of the richly diverse habitat of Britain, describing some of the most scenic areas throughout England, Scotland and Wales. A major section is an informative clearly illustrated key to help you identify the plants and animals. A lovely book. Fine in near fine dw. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref   11020:   £13.50

 

The Darkness Is Light Enough; Ferris, Chris: London, Sphere Books, 1988 1st in this edition.  Paperback. Very Good. The field journal of a night naturalist, foreward by Ernest Neal, illustrations by William Geldart, Reading creases on spine, slight creasing to covers, some minor edge rubs and tears, remains of shop security label on rear. Inside tight and clean. An astonishing saga of wildlife in the English countryside. One woman's observations over four years and 800 acres, described as “the most gripping and moving book about wildlife in the English Countryside for 60 years”. Lovely engraved chapter headings.

Ref  12994:   £7.00

 

A Concise Guide In Colour Freshwater Fishes Vostradovsky J: London Hamlyn 1978, reprint. ISBN 0 600 33476 7.Illustrated gloss hardback in dustjacket. Contains 251 pages. Size 6.77in x 4.5in. Many beautiful colour plates of fish, lures, bait and flies. Also two pages of reels. Illustrator J. Maly. Fine/Very Good, dj has slight edge nicks and crinkles. A lovely little book, hard to find in this condition.

Ref  11697:    £8.00

 

The Illustrated Book of Vertebrates; Nixon, Marion and Whiteley, Derek: London: Peerage Books, 1985. ISBN: 1850520232. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall,.216 pp. This book covers all the British vertebrates except birds. The 96 colour plates, with text opposite, illustrate and describe the animals and provide pertinent zoological facts, including their life history and ecology. Profusely illustrated with colour drawings by Derek Whiteley. Book has very minor rubs to spine ends,  dj has slight edge crinkles and some toning.  First published as The Oxford Book of Vertebrates.  A lovely little reference book

Ref  11721;   £8.00

 

Foreign Birds For Cage And Aviary (4 Vols).  Soderberg, P.M.; London: Cassell, 1956, 1st ed.  Cloth. All 4 volumes Near Fine/Dust Wrappers Very Good with very slight edge crinkles and one or two very very minor edge tears. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. viii + 88 + viii + 116 + viii + 112 + viii + 108 pages. Vol I. Care and Management; Vol II Waxbills, Weavers, Whydahs; Vol III, Finches; Vol IV. Buntings, Cardinals, Lovebirds, Mannikins.; Profusely illustrated with photos plates and drawings. Vols. 2 to 4 has the series of lovely colour plates, reproduced by six-colour lithography, drawn by Sheila Dorrell. Unlikely to be able to offer this set in this condition at this price again. Set weighs over 1kg.

Ref  11723:   £30.00

 

The Handbook Of Foreign Birds In Colour Volume 1; Rutgers, A.: London, Blandford Press. 1970, reprint. Subtitle “Their Care In Cage And Aviary”. A book in Fine condition in a good dustwrapper, edge creases and minor tears at edges. 7.25in x 4.75in, 262 pp. Chapters include: Accomodation, Suitable Plants, Obtaining the Birds, Foods, Feeding, Breeding, Colour Mutations, Sickness etc, With 147 superb colour photos.

Ref  11752:   £5.00

 

The Handbook Of Foreign Birds In Colour Volume 2; Rutgers, A.: London, Blandford Press. 1973, reprint.  Subtitle "Their Care In Cage And Aviary". A book in Very Good condition, slight fading along edges else fine, in a very Good dustwrapper, edge crinkles. 7.25in x 4.75in, 230 pp. Vol. 2 includes the larger birds: quail, partridges, pheasants, doves, pigeons, waterfowl, parrots and the budgerigar. Full description of each species, with information on feeding, breeding and care.With 119 superb colour photos.

Ref  11757:   £5.00

 

Australian Honeyeaters; Officer, Brigadier Hugh R.: Melbourne,The Bird Observers Club, 1965. Second Impression. 9.75in x 7.25in,. 86 pp. With 12 colour plates by Peg Maltby. Map by Alex Stirling. Publishers tan cloth with silver title. Dust wrapper. Book a little dust spotted on top edge else Near Fine, jacket is Very Good, a little edge wear (rubs and crinkles and slight chips). Authoritative text detailing habitats, distribution and features of honeyeaters from perhaps the only ornithologist in the world who had field experience of all the Australian Honeyeaters. Index includes both scientific and common names. Plates are superbly bright and glossy.

Ref  13398:   £17.50

 

Birdwatcher's Diary ; LOVEGROVE, Roger (Text) / BARRETT, Peter (Illustrations) : London, Hutchinson, 1982, First Edition. Hardback, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0091494907.  v11.25 x 8.5 inches, 159pp, beautifully illustrated with colour plates, in-text colour drawings and b&w line drawings. A beautifully presented book in sections of Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter. Book has small corner crumple on rear endpaper, else would be Fine, no other faults. Jacket Near Fine. Weight 900 gm.

Ref  101981 : £8.00

 

ANIMALS OF THE WORLD: WATER BIRDS AND FLIGHTLESS BIRDS; Edited By Dr Christopher M Perrins and Dr Alex L.A. Middleton : London, The Leisure Circle,  1987. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 11.25 x 8.5 inches, 144pp + Index, profuse colour photo & diagrams throughout. Very Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, minor rubs, small corner rubs. 790 gm.

Ref 104243 : £7.50

 

The Library of H. Bradley Martin Magnificent Color-Plate Ornithology,  June 7, 1989; Sotheby's  [H. Bradley Martin Library]:  New York, Sotheby's, 1989. The cloth bound sale catalogue with 240 magnificent colour and b&w illustrations most full page plates. These catalogues are a work of art in themselves, Many have been broken up to extract the colour plates for individual framing and sale. Green cloth with laid on colour picture of macaw. Includes biography of Martin & an essay about his bird books. 242 items listed, described with references & provenance, index of artists, bibliography, Book Near Fine with few minor surface marks on rear. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13020:  £40.00

 

My Picture Book of Birds: London, Ward Lock N.D.  Golden Picture Book Series
 4to. two colour plates and over sixty illustrations. Thomas Maybank cartoons on endpapers (somewhat browned), frontis by Roland Green. Colour illustrated boards, red cloth spine., corners bumped and some rubbing to corners and edges, name on fep else very good. Tight and reasonably clean. A super copy of this scarce and collectable children’s book

Ref  11725:    £10.00  

 

Birds of Our Gardens; Blyton, Enid. Illustrated By Roland Green & Ernest Aris: London, George Newnes Ltd. 1949. Green Cloth. Good condition with no wrapper. B/w photos and drawings. Green cloth, gilt titles. 160pp. 8 x 5.5". Edges and cornersrubbed. Front cover slightly marked. Name on fep, occasional pencil marks, ticks etc . Tight. An interesting little book with photographs and charming drawings
Ref  15210:  £5.50

 

The Life of Birds; Burton, Maurice: Hertfordshire, Simon & Schuster, 1990.  Very Good hardcover book with pictorial boards. ISBN: 0750002123. 11.5in x 9in, 61pp, illustrated in colour. Very slight cover edge nudges from shelf else fine.

Ref  15194: £3.00

 

Territory in Bird Life; Howard, Eliot: London: Collins, 1948. Introduction by Julian Huxley and James Fisher. Frontis, 224 pp. 8vo. Cloth (hardback). First published by Murray in 1920 this is the first Collins edition. Illustrated. "A minor classic [and] a milestone in ornithology's path."  Very Good with slight fade on spine and cover edges in Good jacket with edge wear, small tears at edges, spine darkening and slight spotting. Bottom edge untrimmed. This was a review copy sent to a newspaper, publisher’s review slip still enclosed. Looks unused internally with superb bright plates.

Ref  12613;   £9.00           

 

The Natural History Of Britain And Europe; Chinery, Michael (ed): UK, W.H.Smith, 1982. ISBN 0862720370. 10.5in X 8in, 399 pages, illustrations to very page including Title, Copyright and Contents pages  Jacket design features badger in centre with various insects and fauna surrounding (repeated on book cover). Book is Very Good with name date and drawing of coat of arms on fep. Inside tight clean and bright. Jacket is Very Good with slight edge crinkles. A superb book packed full of information and pictures and apart from inscriptions on fep in superb condition. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13153:   £12.50

 

Collins Pocket Guide to British Birds, The Complete Identification Book: Fitter,R.S.R. & Richardson, R.A.: London, Chancellor Press 1989 reprint .ISBN 1851520260. Revised Edition A Very Good copy in laminated boards / no dj. Very slight blemish on front cover laminate where store label has been removed at some stage. 287 pages. Over 1000 illustrations with 600 in colour. Endpapers also illustrated

Ref  13635:   £7.50

 

The Birds of South Africa; Roberts, Austin : London, H. F & G. Witherby, Published for the Trustees of the South African Bird Book Fund, 1948, 6th Imp. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo, 463pp, 56 colour plates illustrated by N.C.K. Lighton. 875 birds described and illustrated. Good+ book, tight, minor cover marks and scratches, hinges sound, internally tight, a few margin notes but otherwise clean. Nice reference book.

Ref 102993 : £9.00

 

The Hamlyn Guide to Horses and Ponies of the World; Edwards, Elwyn Hartley: London: Hamlyn, 1979 Soft Cover. ISBN 600345335. Fine/No Jacket. First Paperback Edition. Stiff card illustrated covers. Terrific well illustrated colour guide to every breed on earth. 238 pages. Colour photos throughout.Fine. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  14488:   £6.00

 

A Companion to the British Countryside; Soper, Tony (foreword by): Guildford, Colour Library Books, 1988. ISBN 0862835526. large hardback, pictorial laminated boards with matching dj . Book As New in Very Good jacket with edge creasing, no tears not clipped. 12in x 9025in, 320 pp, 98 colour plates plus numerous coloured illustrations. Approaches natural history by treating the land and the plants and animals as parts of a whole, and viewing the environment and wildlife as interdependent. Large Book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13411;    £8.50

 

Wild Animals in Britain; Pitt Francis:  London: B. T. Batsford, 1949. 2nd edn reprint. 8vo pp. vii + 120. Cloth, colour frontispiece, 103 photos & illustrations (inc 3 in colour). Book Good  with light bumps and rubs to spine ends and fading to spine ends, spotting to book edges and slightly on front and rear pages, dustwrapper is Fair+ with rubs and chips to spine ends and minor tears from edges and at foldovers. Internally tight and clean with bright plates. The British Nature Library series, well illustrated & informative introduction to Britain's mammals. This was a review copy sent to a newspaper and the publisher's review card is still enclosed. Internally looks as if only read once for the review.

Ref  12593:  £5.00                       

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS; Stokoe, W. J.: London, Frederick Warne, 1958 revised ed. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 72 illustrations in colour and b&w, 69 species described. Very Good book, slight spine leam, gift inscription on ffep internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear chips at spine ends and corners, spine head tears reinforced on reverse with tape

Ref 105406 : £5.00    (Also on Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS; Stokoe, W. J.: London, Frederick Warne, 1958 revised ed. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 72 illustrations in colour and b&w, 64 species described.  Good book, slight spine lean, name on ffep internally tight and clean.

Ref 105477 : £4.00     (Also on Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS; Stokoe, W. J.: London, Frederick Warne, 1958 revised ed. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 72 illustrations in colour and b&w, 64 species described.  Good book, small dark stains on covers, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105479 : £4.00      (Also on Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS; Stokoe, W. J.: London, Frederick Warne, 1968 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 224pp, 72 illustrations in colour and b&w, 64 species described.  Good book, ffep removed, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good

Ref 105478 : £3.00    (Also on Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF WILD ANIMALS; Burton, Maurice.: London, Frederick Warne, 1975 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 207pp, 29  illustrations in colour and 35 in b&w, 69 species described. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, clipped, yellowing

Ref 105476 : £6.00     (Also on Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES; Stokoe, W. J.:  London, Frederick Warne, 1964. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 191pp, 154 illustrations, 69 in colour. All British Species described. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, spine slightly sunned

Ref 105404 : £6.00    (Also on Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES; Stokoe, W. J.:  London, Frederick Warne, 1966 reprint. Hardcover, no  dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 191pp, 154 illustrations, 69 in colour. All British Species described. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean.

Ref 105460 : £4.00    (Also on Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES; Stokoe, W. J.:  London, Frederick Warne, no date. Hardcover, no  dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 191pp, 154 illustrations, 69 in colour. All British Species described.  Good book, spine sunned, few marks on prelims,  internally tight and clean.

Ref 105461 : £4.00    (Also on Collectors' Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES; Stokoe, W. J.:  London, Frederick Warne, 1973, revised reprint.. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 192pp, over 150 illustrations  in colour and b&w. 69l British Species described. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, edge rubs

Ref 105459 : £6.00    (Also on Collectors' Books)

   

THE DICTIONARY OF BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS IN COLOUR: Watson, Allan and Whalley, Paul E.S.: London, Peerage Books, 1983. Hardcover, blue cloth decorated with pale blue butterfly, in dj. Folio, 12.24 x 9.5 inches, 296pp, over two thousand entries providing scientific facts, habitats, distribution, food plants, sizes and unusual relationships that occur. 144 pages of colour plates illustrating 1000. Book Very Good, small scuff to cloth on front board, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, slight edge crinkles.

Ref 106282 : £10.00

 

BUTTERFLIES (New Naturalist series) ; Ford, E. B.: London, Collins, 1945, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 368pp, with 48 colour and 24 b&w plates, 32 maps. Good book, faded patches to boards,  gutters just pulling at places but generally tight and clean.  

Ref 105233 : £5.00

 

BUTTERFLIES (New Naturalist series) ; Ford, E. B.: London, Collins, 1946, reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 368pp, with 48 colour and 24 b&w plates, 32 maps, plus diagrams. Good book, faded patches to boards, internally generally tight and clean.  

Ref 105398 :  £5.00

 

The Complete British Butterflies In Colour; Newman, E. Hugh and Mansell, E.: Ebury Press/Michael Joseph, 1968, 1st. Hardcover in dustjacket.. Illustrated by 62 colour plates by E Mansell. Book Good with fading and marking along cover edges and slight bumps and very slight spine lean, Inside tight and clean with bright plates.  Jacket is Good, no major tears and not clipped, edges are curled rubbed crinkles and few minor tears with small scuff approx 1in long on front A beautiful and meticulously illustrated guide to all of the British butterflies with plates showing every stage from the egg to the brilliant insect. Specialist and amateur alike will find it a unique and authoritative book of reference

Ref  12591;   £8.00 

 

BUTTERFLIES ON MY MIND Their Life and Conservation in Britain Today; Gray, Dulcie : Brighton. Angus & Robertson. 1978. lst edn. Hardback, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0207958041. 125 pages. With 32pp of superb full-colour paintings and many b/w drawings by Brian Hargreaves. Near Fine book, small marks on endpapers from back of old adhesive tape from old wrapper. Jacket  Near Fine. A Vice Patron of the British Butterfly Conservation Society explains to the interested layman and nature lover what is being done to protect and encourage the existing butterfly population in Britain, and how attempts are being made to re-introduce extinct species

Ref  101980 : £7.50

 

BUTTERFLIES ( The New Naturalist ) ; FORD, E. B. : London, Collins, 1967, Third edition reprint. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. No stamps but inner joints are reinforced and there are faint signs of labels having been removed from prelims so book is probably ex-library. Otherwise Good book, slight creasing to prelims, rubs at board corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. 368 pages. With 87 colour photographs, 89 in black & white. All known British butterflies shown lifesize in colour. Living specimens by S. Beaufoy. Includes 41 maps and diagrams. Very acceptable low cost reference copy.

Ref  101977 : £5.00

 

British Moths Book 1: Hyde, George E.:  Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1974. Paperback, ISBN 0853064679. . One of the “Jarrold Nature Series Books”. 19 x 13 cm. 32 pp. Colour photographs by the author throughout. Very Good+ book.

Ref 105438 : £3.00

 

British Moths Book 2: Hyde, George E.:  Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1974. Paperback, ISBN 0853064687. . One of the “Jarrold Nature Series Books”. 19 x 13 cm. 32 pp. Colour photographs by the author throughout. Very Good+ book.

Ref 105439 : £3.00

 

British Butterflies Book 1: Hyde, George E.:  Norwich: Jarrold Colour Publications, 1973. Paperback, ISBN 0853064164. . One of the “Jarrold Nature Series Books”. 19 x 13 cm. 32 pp. Colour photographs by the author throughout. Very Good+ book.

Ref 105440 : £3.00

 

Beningfield's Butterflies; Beningfield, Gordon & Goodden, Robert : London, Penguin Books Ltd, 1981. Large Paperback. ISBN 014006026X. 11.75in x 8.25in, 96pp. Very Good unread copy, small curl and creases to cover corners, internally tight and clean. Collection of Beningfield's work, with 20 colour illustrations and black and white sketches, including the four later pictures used as designs for a set of stamps.

Ref  101978 :  £7.00

 

Beningfield's Butterflies; Beningfield, Gordon & Goodden, Robert : London, Penguin Books Ltd, 1981. Large Paperback. ISBN 014006026X. 11.75in x 8.25in, 96pp. Good copy sold as reading copy. Corners of cover and first pages small turns, rubs to cover edges, gift inscription inside cover, internally tight and clean. Collection of Beningfield's work, with 20 colour illustrations and black and white sketches. Very acceptable low cost copy

Ref  19711:  £4.75

 

Wings in the Meadow; Brewer, Jo : London, J. M. Dent, 1970. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0460038982. 8vo, 187pp plus 2 maps, b&w drawings thoughout. This book offers a wonderful insight into the world of the extraordinary insect, Danaus the Monarch butterfly. In the flowering meadow where Danaus first appears, the reader is introduced to the whole interlocking life system of the area, and follow Danaus through its complete life cycle culminating in its' dramatic 2,000-mile migration. Very Good book, couple of pages have creasing to lower corners and margins due to careless closing, tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, small tears at upper spine tips and marks of old tape repair on reverse. Spine faded, staining and crumples on rear.

Ref  101984 : £5.00

 

The Norfolk Naturalists Trust Annual Reports 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, Norfolk Bird And Mammal Report 1972, 1973, 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977, 1981 (in One Volume): Various. Norfolk naturalist trust.  A superior bound volume of the Norfolk Naturalists Trust reports for the years 1973 to 1978 including the heavy illustrated card covers on the original publications. Also bound in are 7 reports of the Norfolk Bird And Mammal reports. YThe whole volume is 1.75 inches thick and very tight. Bound in Black cloth with Green cloth spine.  A wonderful naturalists record of those years with illustrations, maps, drawings

Ref  11746:  £30.00

 

Rivierenland, Plant, Dier En Mens In Het Gebied Van Rijn, Maas, Waal En Ijssel; Kam, Jan Van De
Amsterdam: Uitgeverij Ploegsma, 1975 Cloth. Good/Fair. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:90-216-0046-3. Text in Dutch. Book is Very good, light fading around edges of blue boards, crease to fep, name inside cover. Jacket is Good light wear to edges and some rubbing and fraying to spine ends. . Copiously illustrated with photographs in colour and black-and-white of the wildlife in the riparian systems discussed. 128 pages

Ref  12450:    £4.50

 

The Ocean World of Jaques Cousteau, Man Re-enters The Sea: Angus & Robertson, 1975 revised edition. ISBN 0810905868. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 144pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.

Ref  13525:   £4.50

 

The World Wildlife Guide; Ross-Macdonald (ed): London: Threshold Books, 1971. Slim octavo, green cloth in dust jacket. 416pp. with index. Illustrated with black and white photographs, foreword by Her Royal Highness Princess Beatrix of the Netherlands. Very good in  Very good jacket with slight rubs to spine head and corners. Pages are lightly toning.

Ref  12594:    £6.50                                   (G11)

 

The Honey-Bee. Its Nature, Homes, and Products; Harris, W. H.: London: The Religious Tract Society, nd. Pictorial Cloth. Good/No Jacket. xv; 272pp, illustrated with 82 drawings in text & including b/w frontispiece. Nice cover design in various colours with bees , hive flowers and title in red. Some rubs to cover edges, spine ends and spine edges, bumps to corners, small cover stains, school prize label inside cover dated 1908. Internally tight with no foxing and the slightest of toning. A close-up look at the life of the Honey-Bee. A scarce book.

Ref  13392:  £25.00

 

Sea Trek; Holmes, Martha: London, BBC, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0563360917.  10in x 7.5in, 240pp. Illustrated throughout in colour. A Near Fine copy in Very good unclipped jacket. Jacket has minor edge creases. Underwater adventures and lavish colour photography in the Galapagos Islands, the Great Barrier Reef, off California, Caribbean, Hawaii. Based on remarkable BBC television series

Ref  15181:  £8.00

 

The Hidden Sea; Smith Lavett, Illustrated by Douglas Faulkner: London, MacDonald, 1971. 1st ed. Very Good book, name and date on fep but no other faults in a Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and rubs, not clipped. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 148pp, numerous colour & b/w photos. The beauty of marine life in its natural environment

Ref  12779:   £9.00

 

In The Shadow Of Man; van Lawick-Goodall, Jane: London, Book Club Associates, 1971. ISBN 0002113570. Some ten years ago a young English girl landed on the shore of Lake Tanganyika. Her task was to observe the chimpanzees who lived in the wild and densely forested mountainside above the lake. This book, brilliantly illuminated by her husband's photographs, is the fruit of those ten years. 8vo, 256pp, with photographic illustrations, some in colour. Original green publishers cloth, gilt. Endpapers illustrated with Family trees of chimpanzees. A Fine copy in a very good dustwrapper.

Ref  13356:   £15.00

 

The Wonder Book Of Nature For Boys And Girls;  Golding, Harry (ed.): London: Ward, Lock. Undated (c. 1925), 2nd edition. 11 coloured plates, nearly 350 illustrations; numerous monochrome illustrations in text. Spine green cloth, boards paper covered with laid on colour plate of eagle on front.. Book Good. Rubs around cover edges and corners, minor scuffs on boards, gift inscription dated 1926 on prelim. 10in x 7.5in, 256 pages, illustrated endpapers.

Ref  19582;  £8.00

 

THE WONDER BOOK OF NATURE FOR BOYS AND GIRLS;  Golding, Harry (ed.): London: Ward, Lock. Undated (c. 1925?). Second edition. Hardcover, red cloth spine with colour plate, of eagle on front. 256pp, 11 colour plates all present as indexed, pictorial endpapers including double page plate,  nearly 350 illustrations. Rubs and small bumps to board edges and corners, school prize label dated 1927 inside cover, endpapers browned, occasional spot and mark, generally clean and tight. Nice early copy of this wonderful book

Ref 107010 :  £8.50

 

The Wonder Book Of Nature For Boys And Girls;  Golding, Harry (ed.): London: Ward, Lock. Undated (c. 1938?). 8 coloured plates, nearly 350 illustrations; numerous monochrome illustrations in text.. 6th edition.  Spine red cloth, boards paper covered with laid on colour plate of eagle on front.. Book Very Good. Rubs around cover edges and corners, minor scuffs on boards, gift inscription dated 1939 on prelim. 10in x 7.5in, 256 pages, illustrated endpapers.

Ref  14073;  £8.50

 

Thomas, Elizabeth Marshall; The Tribe Of Tiger: London, Orion, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0752834711. Very Good. Unread book, no creases to spine, slight corner nudges picked up on shelf. An insight into the lives of cats, with telling anecdotes. Small book

Ref  13757:   £2.00

 

Lives Of The Hunted; Seton, Ernest Thompson: London Hodder & Stoughton 1919. Good with no dust jacket. Decorated green cloth boards with gilt lettering to spine. Drawings; 361 pages; An enchanting book, containing a true account of the doings of five quadrupeds and three birds and in elucidation of the same, over 200 drawings by the author, naturalist to the Government of Manitoba. Covers are rubbed and bumped at corners and spine ends with small splits and fraying to spine head and tail, gutters are just pulling at several places, spine browned fore-edge untrimmed. Reasonably clean inside. Name and date Xmas 1920 inside cover.

Ref  13649:   £6.00

 

A Passion For Cats - The Cats Protection League; Philip Wood editor: Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1987. Forwards by, Desmond Morris and Beryl Reid.  Hardcover, black boards in dj. ISBN: 0715389718, 10.5 x 7.75 inches approx.,  208pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book Very good with rubs to board edges in VG unclipped jacket

Ref  15189:   £6.00

 

Cats and Kittens; Loxton, Howard: London: W.H. Smith, 1984, 1st ed. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no jacket. ISBN: 0603035825. Near Fine. 13in x 9.25in, 128pp, illustrated throughout in colour.  Minor surface shelf rubs, internally clean and bright with no inscriptions. Large Book. Postage at cost

Ref 15190:  £7.00

 

Maurice Burton's The Daily Telegraph Nature Book; Burton, Maurice: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1975 Hard Cover, no Dust Jacket. ISBN: 0715370782. Very Good. First Edition. 128pp, b&w drawings, full page and in-text. A look back at the Daily Telegraph articles and contributions to Nature Notes over 26 years on the everyday behaviour of birds and animals in our gardens and nearby

Ref  15310:   £4.50

 

Discovering the Countryside with David Bellamy ;Grassland Walks: Bellamy, David : Middlesex, Country Life Books, 1983. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 060035637X. 4to, 127pp, illustrated with specially commissioned photographs in colour & b&w. 6 walks over grassland, downland & meadow, explored by David Bellamy, prefaced by an information section showing what to look out for. Book Fine. Jacket VG.

Ref 103360 : £5.00

 

Discovering the Countryside with David Bellamy ;Waterside Walks: Bellamy, David : Middlesex, Country Life Books, 1983. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0600356361. 4to, 124pp, illustrated with photographs in colour. 6 walks explored by David Bellamy, prefaced by an information section showing what to look out for. Book and Jacket VG, tight and clean.

Ref 104591 : £5.00

 

Kuwait, A Nation's Story; Vine, Peter & Paula Casey: London, Immel, 1992. First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0907151566. Large 4to, 12in x 8.5in, 163pp, illustrated throughout with colour photos. Map. When the authors began their research, Kuwait was a peaceful nation and upon their return they found that much of the history and artefacts they had earlier photographed has been smashed, burned and ravished by war. This book is therefore of special significance for a country faced with the monumental task of reconstruction. This lovely book deals with the past, traditions, natural history, modern Kuwait, the invasion and occupation and the subsequent liberation . Near Fine book with very minor cover bumps in very Good jacket, no tears, some edge crinkles and small creases at spine ends, now in protective wrap

Ref  16401:   £16.00              (Also under  History and Topography)

 

The Sea Around Us; Carson, Rachel: London, Panther, 1965. Mass Market Paperback. Good used book. Cover marks and indents, pages toning at margins. Tight. Strange and exciting story of the seas, how they were born, how life emerged from them and the fantastic marine world within them. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref 17248:   £2.00

 

ALLIGATORS & CROCODILES A Portrait Of The Animal World; Rue, Leonard Lee III : New York, Todtri, 1994. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1880908212. Folio, 13 x 9.5 inches, 80pp, illustrated throughout with lovely colour photos. Book Near Fine in Good jacket  with couple of small tears and surrounding creases now strengthened on reverse with archival tape. An informative book “from the highly collectible series Portraits of the Animal World that illuminates in both words and remarkable pictures the often-cloudy world of these ancient creatures

Ref 100516:   £7.00

 

My Beaver Colony; Wilsson, Lars: London: Souvenir Press, 1969, 1st UK ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0285502212.  Blue cloth, book Near Fine. Jacket Good+, clipped, no tears, edge rubs, surface rubs on rear. 8vo, 154pp, b/w photos. A fascinating glimpse of Beavers in action by a man who has reared them from infancy. Translated from the Swedish by Joan Bulman.

Ref  17808:   £8.00

 

Encyclopaedia Of Aquarium Fish; Coffey. David J.: London, Treasure Press 1977 Hardcover, pictorial laminated  boards. ISBN  0907407382. 9.5in x 8.5in, 224pp, illustrated in colour and b&w.  An A-Z of aquarium fish

Ref  19279:  4.50

 

Cousteau J. Y. The Silent World: London: The Reprint Society, 1954 Hardcover in dj. Very Good, blue cloth, slight edge rubs, top-edge blue none-too carefully applied with slight runs onto page top margins, as issued. Paper Jacket very Good, spine darkening, small edge rubs, no tears. 223pp, 32 pages of b&w photos and 12 pages of full colour photos. Tight sound book

Ref  17772:  £3.00

 

The Biology Of Pollution;  Mellanby, Kenneth: London,  Edward Arnold. 1974.  Trade paperback, purple card wraps. ISBN 0713123818.  60pp, b/w illustrations. The Institute of Biology's Studies in Biology no. 38. Covers  creased, . Name and date to top of title page. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17573:  £3.50

 

The Biology of Protozoa; Sleigh, Michael: London, Edward Arnold, 1973 Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0713124105. 315pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. Very Good

Ref  18068:  £7.50

 

Freshwater Life; Clegg, John: London: Frederick Warne, 1974, Revised and Reset edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0723217629. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. "Standard reference book on the plants and invertebrate animals of ponds, lakes, streams and rivers .extensively revised .." 64 plates, (16 in colour) 88 figures in the text. Blue leatherette covers, 283pp inc index. Book generally Very Good, boards have minor rubs and bumps to lower edges and extremities. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears with edge rubs. Jacket in protective wrap that has been taped inside covers onto pastedowns. Author signed name on title page and his name and address label is also on title page so this may have been his personal copy at one time. Another owner’s label is also on title page. This is the rarest edition.

Ref  18671:  £45.00

 

Ain’t Misbehavin’: A Good Behaviour Guide for Family Dogs; Appleby, David : Bristol, Broadcast Books, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 1874092729. 8vo, 288pp, b&w illustrations by Andrew Marland. The author, a pet behaviour therapist, explains how the way we live and interact with dogs is often counter-effective because we are not understanding behaviour from the dog”s perspective. Using proven and simple strategies, this guide aims to help turn unmanageable dogs into the perfect pets. Very Good used book, tight and clean

Ref 105272 : £8.00

 

Tales From The Animal Hospital; Grant, David: London: Simon and Schuster, 1997,  First Edition. Hardcover, Block Cloth, in dj. ISBN 0684821346. Near Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped edge crinkles and small chip and crumple at spine foot. 218pp plus index, colour photos. Stories from the RSPCA Harmsworth hospital, the setting for the Animal Hospital TV series.

Ref  18324:  £4.00

 

The World of Survival -The Inside Story of the Famous TV Wildlife Series; Willock, Colin: London, Andre Deutsch Limited, 1978, 1st ed.  Hard Cover in dj. ISBN:0 233 07029 0. Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket. Black and White and Colour Illustrations. 207 Pages. The author describes the adventures and travels of camera teams, writers and management with gusto and humour, which only serves to emphasise the extraordinary skill, courage, patience and dedication that goes into a Survival film. This is a book that will be irresistible to armchair naturalists, armchair adventurers, film-makers, and to anyone who switches on their television set with anticipation whenever Survival is scheduled.

Ref  18365:  £6.00                  (Also under Media)

 

The Discovery of Animal Behaviour;  Sparks, John: London, BCA, 1983. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover in dj. 10in x 7in, 288pp, illustrated throughout with colour photos and b&w line drawings. Very Good++ book. Jacket nearly Very Good, no tears, crumpling at spine and minor edge rubs. About the work of the great animal behaviourists

Ref  18508:   £4.50

 

True Animal Tales; Harris, Rolf: London, Arrow, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0099222922. very Good unread book,  cover corner nudges, small creases and edge rubs from shelf. Internally tight and clean. Collection of animal stories from around the world. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18483;  £2.00

 

ANIMAL ARCHITECTURE; Frisch, Karl Von: London: Hutchinson, 1975. Hardcover, Green decorated cloth, in dj. ISBN 0091227100. 306pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos and drawings Book Very Good, minor rubs at corners and spine ends, shelf rubs at lower board edges, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket has edge wear with small chips, splits, creasing and curl. This Book surveys for the first time the creative building skills of animals of all species. With an unrivalled grasp of his subject the author unfolds the marvels of instinct and inventiveness that these creatures show in protecting themselves in their living environment and what man has learned from them.

Ref 106907 : £6.00

 

ANIMAL ARCHITECTURE; Frisch, Karl Von: London: Hutchinson, 1975. Hardcover, Green decorated cloth, in dj. ISBN 0091227100. Book generally Very Good, cover bumps to extremities and some white storage staining to margins, name on ffep, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Poor, edge tears creasing and curl, on reverse jacket margins are dust spotted. 306pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos and drawings. This Book surveys for the first time the creative building skills of animals of all species. With an unrivalled grasp of his subject the author unfolds the marvels of instinct and inventiveness that these creatures show in protecting themselves in their living environment and what man has learned from them. Low cost, sound, internally bright reference copy. Shipping weight over 1Kg

Ref  18630:  £5.00

 

The Diversity of Life; Wilson, Edward O.: London, Penguin, 1994. Paperback. ISBN 0140169776.  pp406, illustrated with b&w drawings.  Good++ book, small cover creases and indents. Internally tight and clean Winner of the 1993 Sir Peter Kent Conservation Book Prize. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18848:  £3.75

 

The Theory of Evolution; Smith,  John Maynard: London, Cassell, 1963. Hardcover in dj.8vo, 320pp, editorial foreword by Michael Abercrombie, with number of tables, graphs and illustrations. Very Good book, fade to cover edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped no tears edge rubs and curl.

Ref  19218:  £8.00

 

The Growth of Plants ; Fogg, G. E. : Harmondsworth, Pelican/Penguin. 1963 1st thus.  Mass Market Paperback. Fair book, rubs around edges, spine tips rubbed through, internally tight and clean with only very light toning. 288pp, illustrated with 24 b/w plates and 53 text figures.

Ref 101100: £2.00

 

Animals Have More Sense ; Jenkins, Sid: London,  Collins, 1987. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 000412281X. SIGNED by author on half title page PLUS loose inserted photo card of author also signed. Book Fine. Jacket Very Good+. 8vo, 159pp, illustrated with photos. Sid Jenkins is well-known in England, both for his enormously successful BBC TV program and as a Chief Inspector in the RSPCA. In the warm and sometimes amusing stories in this book, he reveals his love of animals and his deep concern over the mistreatment that often befalls them.

Ref  101631:  £7.00

 

THE DISCOVERY OF ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR; Sparks, John: London, Book Club Associates, 1983. Hardcover in dj. 4to, 288p, colour photographs and b&w margin vignettes throughout. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, surface indents and shelf rub, slight edge crumples.  The story of how we have come to understand the often extraordinary ways in which animals behave as they do. Its subject is the entire animal kingdom; its themes embrace a tradition of nature study stretching back to the fabulous monsters of classical myth and the rituals of stone-age hunters. Fully illustrated through out with more than 100 colour plates and profuse black and white line drawings.

Ref 107097 : £6.00

 

GREY SEALS (Animals of Britain No. 7);  Hewer, H. R.. :  London, Sunday Times Publications Ltd, 1962. Paperback, illustrated card covers, stapled. 24p, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. In Animals of Britain series. VG, Slight wear to edges , spine and corners, slight surface rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102597 : £3.00

 

OTTERS (Animals of Britain No. 8);  Neal, E. G.. :  London, Sunday Times Publications Ltd, 1962. Paperback, illustrated card covers, stapled. 24p, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. In Animals of Britain series. VG, Slight wear to edges , spine and corners, slight surface rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102598 : £3.00

 

DORMICE (Animals of Britain No. 10);  Hurrell, Elaine. :  London, Sunday Times Publications Ltd, 1962. Paperback, illustrated card covers, stapled. 24p, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. In Animals of Britain series. VG, Slight wear to edges , spine and corners, slight surface rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102599 : £3.00

 

WEASELS (Animals of Britain No. 14);  Linn, Ian :  London, Sunday Times Publications Ltd, 1962. Paperback, illustrated card covers, stapled. 24p, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. In Animals of Britain series. VG, Slight wear to edges , spine and corners, slight surface rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102602 : £3.00

 

WEASELS (Animals of Britain No. 14);  Linn, Ian :  London, Sunday Times Publications Ltd, 1962. Paperback, illustrated card covers, stapled. 24p, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. In Animals of Britain series. VG, Slight wear to edges , spine and corners, slight surface rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102603 : £3.00

 

BROWN RATS (Animals of Britain No. 16);  Matheson, Colin :  London, Sunday Times Publications Ltd, 1962. Paperback, illustrated card covers, stapled. 24p, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. In Animals of Britain series. VG, Slight wear to edges , spine and corners, slight surface rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102604 : £3.00

 

SHREWS (Animals of Britain No. 17);  Crowcroft, Peter :  London, Sunday Times Publications Ltd, 1962. Paperback, illustrated card covers, stapled. 24p, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. In Animals of Britain series. VG, Slight wear to edges , spine and corners, slight surface rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102605 : £3.00

 

VOLES AND FIELD MICE [Forestry Commission Leaflet No. 44]; Brambell, Professor F. W. Rogers; London, Her Majesty"s Stationary Office. 1965 reprint. Stapled booklet in paper wrappers. 12pp, b&w photos and drawings. Very Good, no tears, clean

Ref 104306 : £3.00

 

BADGERS IN WOODLANDS [Forestry Commission Leaflet No. 34]; Neal, E.G; London, Her Majesty"s Stationary Office. 1969 reprint. Stapled booklet in paper wrappers. 12pp, b&w photos. Very Good, no tears, minor creases, clean

Ref 104307 : £3.00

 

BIRDS AND WOODLANDS [Forestry Commission Leaflet No. 47]; Campbell, Bruce; London, Her Majesty"s Stationary Office. 1966 reprint. Stapled booklet in paper wrappers. 24pp, b&w photos. Very Good, no tears, minor creases, clean

Ref 104308 : £3.50

 

THE CRESTED TIT [Forestry Commission Forest Record No. 98]; Campbell, Bruce; London, Her Majesty"s Stationary Office. 1974. Stapled booklet in paper wrappers. 16pp, b&w  and colour photos. Very Good, no tears, clean

Ref 104309 : £3.00

 

LIFE AT THE ZOO Notes and Traditions of the Regent's Park Gardens ; Cornish, C. J. : London, Seeley & Co, 1895. Hardcover, Green cloth, blind stamped, gilt titles and gilt decoration of 2 monkeys. 8vo, , vi + [1] + 340 pages + publishers adverts, 16 b&w plates. Book Good only. Boards small bumps at corners and spine ends, rubs at corners and spine ends, cloth wearing at spine edges with small splits, endpapers cracked and scuffed at inner joints and inner joints weak but holding, book block is tight with some signatures slipped and standing proud by a couple of millimetres.  A very acceptable low cost reading copy

Ref 103031 : £8.00

 

A Nature Diary ;  Adams, Richard:  Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 0140057161.8vo, 160pp, illustrated in colour and b&w by John Lawrence. "This is not a catalogue of rare and seldom seen things, but an authentic day-to-day record made during a calendar year ..". Observations made mainly on the Isle of Man, with excursions to Anglesey, London, Denmark and SydneyVery Good book, slight cover rubs, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105223 : £5.00

 

Nature Through The Seasons; Adams, Richard / Hooper, Max: Harmondsworth: Kestrel Books, 1975. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0722650078. 108pp, illustrated throughout by David A Goddard. Very Good book, owner’s book label on title page. Jacket Good, spine and margins darkened, not clipped. No serious tears.

Ref 103357 : £4.00

 

JANET MARSH’S NATURE DIARY: Marsh, Janet : London, Michael Joseph 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718117964. 11 x 9 inches, 160pp, many watercolour illustrations by the author capturing the teeming natural life of the Itchen Valley in Hampshire. Very Good book, lower edge rubs to boards, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, not clipped, rubs at spine head, spine sunned, minor crinkles. A lovely book for browsing or studying

Ref 107590 : £7.00

 

The Trout; The Natural History of the Brown trout in the British Isles; Frost, W. E. and Brown, M.E.  London, Collins, 1967. Paperback. In the Fontana New Naturalist series.  316p, photos, maps and drawings. Very good book, tight and clean with name on prelim.

Ref 103447 : £2.00

 

THE ZOO QUEST EXPEDITIONS Travels in Guyana, Indonesia and Paraguay: Attenborough, David : Guildford, Lutterworth Press, 1980. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0718824652. 8vo, 384pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. "The famous naturalist recounts trips he made to South America and South East Asia gathering material and animals for a British television series on wildlife".Near Fine book, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears or loss.

Ref 106109 : £7.50

 

ANIMALS OF THE AFRICAN YEAR The Ecology Of East Africa; Burton, Jane : London,  Book Club Associates 1976. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 4to, 173pp, colour photographs by Jane Burton throughout. A study of the behavior and ecology of the wildlife of East Africa which relates the lives of animals to the physical world but also the time of day and the season of the year. Very Good, tight, clean book. Jacket VG, slight edge rubs and crinkles. 950 gm.

Ref 103559 : £4.00

 

ANIMALS OF ASIA The Ecology Of The Oriental Region; MacKinnon, J. & K. : London,  Book Club Associates 1975. Hardcover, yellow cloth, in dj. 4to, 173pp, colour photographs throughout. A picture of  the ecology of probably the most diverse and fascinating of all the world’s regions, tropical Asia. Very Good, tight, clean book, shallow folds on prelims. Jacket VG, slight edge rubs and crinkles. 1200 gm.

Ref 103560 : £4.00

 

ANIMALS OF THE ARCTIC The Ecology Of The Far North; Stonehouse, Bernard: London,  Book Club Associates 1976. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 4to, 173pp, colour photographs throughout. The Arctic is a cold, treeless wasteland which seems to have very little to offer man or beast. Yet to many animals it is home. Very Good, tight, clean book. Jacket VG, slight edge rubs and crinkles. 1200 gm.

Ref 103561 : £4.00

 

ANIMALS OF EUROPE The Ecology Of The Wildlife; Burton, Maurice: London,  Book Club Associates 1979. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 4to, 141pp, colour photographs throughout. Looks at the animals of the world’s most crowded continent. Very Good, tight, clean book. Jacket VG, slight edge rubs and crinkles. 1200 gm.

Ref 103562 : £4.00

 

ANIMALS OF THE ANTARCTIC The Ecology Of The Far South; Stonehouse, Bernard:: London,  Book Club Associates 1979. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 4to, 171pp, colour photographs throughout. Good book, slight stains to cover, 3 inch scuff to ffep and half title page where something has stuck them together and separating them has left scars . Jacket VG, slight edge rubs and crinkles. 1200 gm.

Ref 103563 : £4.00

 

ANIMALS OF THE OCEANS The Ecology Of Marine Life; Angel, Martin and Harris, Tegwyn:: London,  Book Club Associates 1977. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 4to, 156pp, colour photographs throughout. The oceans cover nearly two thirds of the Earth’s surface and provide a vast home for animals of all kinds Very Good, tight, clean book. Jacket VG, slight edge rubs and crinkles. 1200 gm.

Ref 103564 : £4.00

 

SCALLOP Studies of a Shell and Its Influences on Humankind; Cox, Ian; editor : London: The "Shell" Transport and Trading Co., 1957. Published to mark the Diamond Jubilee of Shell, 8 notable authors reveal some of the lesser-known aspects of the story of the Scallop shell, and its role in today's gastronomic art. They write on ""Shell: A Word's Pedigree"", ""The Living Scallop"", ""A Symbol in Ancient Times"", ""The Badge of St James"", ""The Cradle of Venus"", ""Escallops in Armory"", ""An Excursion into the Americas"", and ""The Scallop at the Table"". No dust jacket (as issued), in original red cloth decorated in gilt on front and spine with shell motifs. Spine faded. With loosely inserted gift label signed in manuscript by John H Morgan. Many colour and b/w illustrations. End papers illustrated in colour with 22 scallops from around the world. 4to, 135pp, illustrated in colout throughout. Very Good book, slight fade at boards and light stains on rear. Address label on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref 103668  £7.00

 

ANIMALS IN DANGER; van der Woude / van Wijngaarden / Jackson / Dottrens: Council Of Europe, 1969. Paperback, 64pp, stapled binding. Council Of Europe Nature and Environment series. 64 pages with b&w drawings of the endangered animals with maps and tables. Covers 20 European mammals. Very Good book, small creases and name on front. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104106 : £5.00

 

RATS ; Fox, Susan:  U.S.A.: TFH, 1988. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, 8vo, 95pp, contains more than 75 full-colour photos and drawings of pet rats and the things associated with them, and it presents sensible, easy-to-follow information about selecting and caring for pet rats. Chapters: Why a rat?,A home for your rat, Food for your rat, Taming and training your rat, Breeding your rat, A healthy rat. Very Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, small scuff on ffep from removal of label. Tight and clean with bright glossy pages.

Ref 104252 ; £4.00

 

HIGHLAND FLORA (Highland Life Series); Ratcliffe, Derek A : Inverness, Highlands and Islands Development Board, 1977. Trade paperback. Landscape format, 8 x 9 inches, 110pp, illustrated in colour and b&w.  Very Good book, small bumps to corners and light indents on covers.

Ref 104482 : £4.00

 

NATURE-STUDY WITH BRUSH-WORK DIAGRAMS. Based on the Scheme Which Gained the Bronze Medal at the Nature-Study Exhibition London 1902…; Boult, Henry : Leeds, Arnold & Son, 1903. Hardcover, pale red cloth illustrated in black. Date of preface 1903. Based on the scheme which gained the bronze medal at the Nature-Study Exhibition London 1902; and the Special Prize for the best co-ordinated scheme of in-school and out-of-school instruction. 101pp + 3pp of ads, 34 colour plates with superb illustrations of insects, leaves, flowers, bulbs, pond-life etc. Book Good, bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends, cloth soiled and faded, inner hinges weakening, rear free endpaper lost, internally tight and generally clean, with nice undamaged plates.

Ref 104257: £10.00

 

Cockatiels; Starika, W.A : Neptune City, NJ: T. F. H. Publications, Inc., 1984. Paperback, 8vo. 80pp, colour photos including three fold-out. Very Good book, corner nudges and rubs and slight indents on covers. Internally tight and clean. Contents include Characteristics, Selection, Taming and Talking, Accommodation, Nutrition, Care.

Ref 104619 : £3.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF GRASSES, SEDGES & RUSHES; Rose, Francis (revised by).: London, Frederick Warne, 1966 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 226pp, 102 illustrations in colour and b&w. Very  Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG with slight edge rubs

Ref 105488 : £5.00        (Also on Collecting Books page)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF FLOWERING TREES & SHRUBS FOR GARDENS; Whitehead, Stanley B. London, Frederick Warne, 1974 reprint.  Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 193pp, describing over 150 Genera illustrated in colour. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket  Very Good

Ref 105499 : £5.00           (Also on Collectable Books page)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF CACTI & OTHER SUCCULENTS; Scott, S.H.:  London, Frederick Warne, 1965 6th reprint. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 159pp, over 16 plates in colour and 66 photos in b&w. Over 300 Species described. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, edge rubs and chips

Ref 105500 : £6.00           (Also on Collectable Books page)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF CACTI & OTHER SUCCULENTS; Scott, S.H.:  London, Frederick Warne, 1975 9th reprint. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 159pp, over 16 plates in colour and 66 photos in b&w. Over 300 Species described. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, slight edge wear

Ref 105501 : £5.00             (Also on Collectable Books page)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF ZOO ANIMALS; Hatley, Jan.:  London, Frederick Warne, 1972. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 193pp,  16 colour and 130 b&w illustratons. Over 144 animals described. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, slight edge wear

Ref 105502 : £5.00           (Also on Collectable Books page)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF POND LIFE; Clegg, John.:  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1956 1st ed ?.  Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 128pp,  82 species described, 32 plates in colour and 16 in b&w.  Good book, slight lean, small cover stains and blemishes, name stamp on prelim and title page internally tight and clean

Ref 105509 : £4.00                 (Also on Collectable Books page)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF HOUSE PLANTS; Whitehead, Stanley B. London, Frederick Warne, 1978 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 193pp. illustrations in colour, describes 150 types. Very Good book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, slightly yellowed

Ref 105517 : £5.00                   (Also on Collectable Books page)

 

ANIMAL NAVIGATION: Lockley, R. M.: London,  Pan, 1967 First. . Mass Market Paperback,. 12mo, 205pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, spine darkened, name on prelim  internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins. An informative and fascinating book about one of nature”s greatest mysteries 

Ref 106790 :  £3.00

 

INSECTS, BIRDS, BEASTS, AND HUMANS; Herne, James : London, The Epworth Press, 1946. First Ed. Hardcover, 12mo, green cloth. 99pp, 16 b&w photos. Good book, spine faded to light brown, tight and clean.

Ref 107177 : £4.00

 

The Highlands and Islands (The New Naturalist Series - A Survey of British Natural History): Darling, F. Fraser / Boyd, J. .Morton ; London, Fontana, 1974 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0006319556. 12mo, 405pp, b&w photos. Very Good used book, tight and clean. “A masterly survey of the most striking area of country in Great Britain.”

Ref 107334 :  £3.00

 

OUVRES COMPLETES DE BUFFON, Avec La Nomenclature Linnéenne Et La Classification De Cuvier; Revues sur l'édition in-4 de l'imprimerie royale: Nouvelle Édition:  Tome Douzième: Expériences sur les Végétaux, Arithmétique Morale et Tables Analytiques et Raisonnées des Matières Continues dans L’ouvrage Entier: BUFFON, annotées par M. Flourens: Paris, Garnier Freres, no date [c1850?]. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. 275 x 18.5 cm, 824pp (no plates in this volume). Text In French. Good book, leathers scuffed and chipped at head, small rub through at hinge, front inner joint weakening with all boards firmly attached. Label  from library of  Hallleybury College inside cover, foxing to prelims, internally tight and clean. Very scarce.

Ref 107154 : £30.00  (Also under Foreign)

 

THE PICTORIAL MUSEUM OF SPORT AND ADVENTURE: Anon: London, Frederick Warne, [c1880]. Hardcover. green cloth decorated in silver and gilt. Book in Poor condition. Cover bumps and rubs, backstrip slightly lifting at spine edge Preliminary pages completely missing and book opens at page 1 of text block. 9.75 x 7 inches, 508pp, 6 splendid colour plates of animals and birds with a couple of the tissue guards missing, and one plate with edge damage and small tears probably loose at one time, plus a great many b&w wood engravings. Text block is intact and tight, a few corner bumps, a few minor marks but generally clean. Low cost reference copy.

Ref 107385 : £10.00

 

LINKS WITH THE PAST IN THE PLANT WORLD (Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature): Seward, A. C.:  Cambridge University Press, 1911. Hardcover, pink cloth decorated in black. 6.5 x 4.75 inches, 142pp, illustrated with half-tone photographic plates and drawings. Good book, spine slightly sunned, minor rubs at spine ends, internally tight and clean

Ref 107598 : £8.00

 

ARBOLES del VALLE del CAUCA: Gilberto Emilio Mahecha Vega And Rodrigo Echeverri Restrepo: Bogota, Colombia: Litografia Arco, 1983. Hardcover in dj. Cream cloth, blind stamped with titles. 4to, 208pp, colour photos throughout, text in Spanish. Very Good book, minor bumps to board edges and corners, minor soiling to cloth, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, minor edge rubs.

Ref 107535:  £20.00    (Also Under Foreign)

 

THE DISSECTION OF THE RABBIT : Whitehouse, R. H. : Grove,.A. J.: London, University Tutorial Press, 1937 Third imp. Hardcover, beige cloth on card, 7.25 x 4.75 inches, 195pp, b&w photos and drawings. Book Fair to Good, small splits in cloth at spine, board edges a little rubbed and minor fraying to cloth, small stain on front margin also showing on prelims. Internally tight and generally clean, gutters just pulling at places

Ref 107616 : £8.00

 

AFRICAN WILD LIFE  Volume 19, Number 2: June 1965. Official magazine of the Wild Life Protection and Conservation Society of South Africa: N/A: Johannesburg. Paperback, magazine with articles relating to South African wildlife and b&w photos. 8vo, 176pp. Very Good condition.

Ref 107635 : £5.00

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form