Books On

 Natural History, Wildlife, Evolution


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

 

History of British Birds (2 Volumes bound as 1) // A Supplement to the History of British Birds Parts I & II plus Monographia Pselaphidarum et Scydmaenidarum Britanniae plus Memoranda Relating to Coleopterous Insects, Found In The Neighbourhood Of Swansea (bound into I volume):: Bewick, Thomas / Henry Denny /  Lewis Weston Dillwyn :: A unique collection. "History of British Birds by Thomas Bewick" volumes I and II, 1797 and 1804 bound into one volume. Pp xxx + 335, xx + 400 with  fine wood engravings all by Thomas Bewick and  title vignettes. Also bound in are 24 superb hand coloured engraved plates. These are unsigned and look contemporary with the book.  This is the rare first issue of the first edition, as shown by the absence of the words "Wycliffe, 1791" from the figure of the sea eagle on p. 11 of Volume I. In half leather, rebacked at some time with original backstrip relaid on. A little rubbed and scuffed on corners and boards but a tight solid book A few very old and neat notes at indexes and pages. Some pages show browned patches, looking like stains but not obliterating text, a few spots scattered throughout. Pages are undamaged. This double volume is offered together with a second book. “A Supplement To The History Of British Birds” Parts I and II, 1821. pp 51, 50 with  fine wood engravings all by Thomas Bewick. This volume is also bound with “Monographia Pselaphidarum et Scydmaenidarum Britanniae or Avn Essay On The Britsh Species Of The Genera Pselaphus, of Herbst; and Seydmaenus, of Latreille” by Henry Denny published by S. Wilkin, Norwich 1825. Pp 74, with 14 handcoloured. Plates. Very Good condition, Small stains at lower margins. A very rare publication. This volume also bound with “Memoranda Relating To Coleopterous Insects, Found In The Neighbourhood Of Swansea”, by Lewis Weston Dillwyn, printed by W. C. Murray & D. Rees Swansea: 1829. Lewis Weston Dillwyn was an English botanist, whose principal botanical work was Natural History of British Confervae (1802). 75 pp. An Unpublished Work. Very rare. The second volume is in matching binding to first, with original backstrip relaid onto new backing, and in similar condition. Individually each of the works are very scarce, together and with the addition of the coloured platezx in Bewick”s History of birds they form a unique set

Ref 104097 : £1250.00     (Also under Rare Books)

 

A History of British Birds (2 vol); Bewick, Thomas: Newcastle, Longman & Co. 1832. Half leather, brown cloth boards. Very good, partial cracking in outer hinges and across surface of spine (closed), rubbing to spines, spine edges  and corner leathers. Marbled endpapers and edges trimmed tight and marbled, names on feps, just the occasional spot on pages. Both volumes very tight. Vol 1. History and description of land birds. Vol 2. History and description of water birds. Richly illustrated with wood-cuts. Nice tight copy of this classic work.

Ref  12539:  £265.00

 

AMERICAN ORNITHOLOGY OR, THE NATURAL HISTORY OF THE BIRDS OF THE UNITED STATES (3 Volume set) ;Alexander Wilson and Prince Charles Lucien Bonaparte. The Illustrative Notes and Life of Wilson by Sir William Jardine: London, Cassell Petter & Galpin, no date [1877]. Hardcover, complete in 3 volumes. Green leather spines with gilt lettering and gilt eagle, on red boards, top edge gilt. large 8vo. Pp cv + 408 + 9pp ads, vii + 495, vi +540, 103 Chromolithograph (colour) plates. Plates mostly by Wilson, but 27 in Vol.3 by Titian R. Peale and A. Rider. B&w frontis portrait in volume I with tissue guard. All books are in Very Good condition. Recently professionally reset, with new inner joints on original boards and  with original endpapers, books are tight and solid. Minor bumping to board corners with rubbing and slight staining on boards. Spine backstrips in VG condition with no loss or cracking and no chipping or scuffing. Block fore and lower edges a little spotted. Prelims and last few pages of each foxed, otherwise internally generally very clean. All plates present and bright. A super solid set of this scarce work in the best condition we have seen.

Ref 104020 : £650.00

 

Cassell's Book of Birds (4 Volumes bound as 2); Jones, Thomas Rymer, from the text of Dr. Brehm; London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1870s]. 10.5in x 7.5in,Hardcover, half leather, 4 volumes bound as 2, viii, 312; viii, 320; viii, 312; viii, 312 pp, 40 superb chromolithographic plates, all present with a couple bound out of sequence and a couple used as frontispieces, over 400 hundred engraved illustrations in text, index. Leathers rubbed and scuffed at spine ends and corners and scuffed on backstrip. Small cracks in leather at hinges, all boards firmly attached. Books internally tight and generally clean, plates bright. Brehm' s text was originally printed in German, here translated with the fine illustrations and outstanding colour plates. Heavy books, postage at cost.

Ref 104099 :  £250.00

 

Cassell's Book of Birds (4 Vols);   Jones, Thomas Rymer, from the text of Dr. Brehm; London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1870s]. 10.5in x 7.5in, 4 volumes, viii, 312; viii, 320; viii, 312; viii, 312 pp, 40 superb chromolithographic plates, over 400 hundred engraved illus in text, index. blue cloth, covers bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, some fading on covers and spines, inner hinges opening but books generally tight. Light foxing on few leaves and occasional spotting on plates, but overall clean with bright plates. Brehm's text was originally printed in German, here translated with the fine illustrations and outstanding colour plates, each with a colour background. IMAGES AVAILABLE ON REQUEST. Heavy books, postage at cost.
Ref  11326:   £240.00

 

Royal Natural History (6 volume set); LYDEKKER, R. : London, Frederick Warne, 1893-94. 6 volumes. Original cloth, brown with gilt titles to front and inset b&w engraved illustration, spine gilt titles and gilt decoration of monkey on elephant. Large 8vo, pp. xvi, 583; xii, 583; xv, 584; xv, 583; xv, 584; xvi, 580, 72 coloured plates and 1600 b&w engravings, including page plates by W.Kuknert, F.Specht, P.J.Smit, Mützel, A.T.Elwes, J.Wolf, Gambier Bolton, and many others. Vols. 1, 2 & 3 Mammals, Vol. 4 Fish, Vol. 5 Reptiles and Vol. 6 Invertebrate Animals Books are in Very Good condition, all outer hinges sound and NOT split, endpapers cracked at joints but inner joints sound. Few marks to covers, minor rubs and bumps to corners, spine ends bumped with small splits in cloth to a couple of volumes, volume VI has small rub and surface chip at spine tail. Name has been scribbled out on ffeps. Internally all volumes are tight, occasional scattered foxing, mainly from tissue guards plates, generally clean. A fascinating and lovely complete edition in a much better condition than usually found for these sets. Weight of set 11.25 kg. (24.8 pounds weight).

Ref  102015 : £165.00

 

Familiar Wild Birds (4 volumes);  Swaysland, W.: London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1901. Hardcover. First, Second, Third and Fourth series. Pp  viii + 160,  viii + 160,  viii + 160,  viii + 176. Colour plates throughout by A. Thorburn and others. 144 birds described each with a colour plate (one plate of Chiff Chaff lost), each bird chapter has b&w title and end bird vignettes. Further section on eggs with 16 colour plates. Original blue cloth bindings with blue-green floral art-nouveau design to front boards and spine, stamped in gilt. Good books generally, Rubbing at spine ends and corners, a little creasing to cloth on one volume, armorial bookplates inside each cover. Tight and generally clean with bright plates.

Ref 104230 :  £45.00

 

Familiar Wild Birds (4 volumes bound in 1);  Swaysland, W.: London: Cassell & Co. Ltd, 1901. Hardcover. First, Second, Third and fourth series bound into one volume, each with its title page in place, 160pp + 160pp + 160pp + 176pp, many colour plates throughout by A. Thorburn and others. 144 birds described each with a colour plate, each bird chapter has b&w title and end bird vignettes, plus further section on eggs with 16 colour plates. Binding is half leather but in poor shape, Hinges are split and boards are held by the cords. Internally text block is tight and clean, plates are undamaged and bright. Would re-bind well or a nice low cost reference copy

Ref  100406:   £45.00

 

Click on picture

Le Monde Merveilleux Des Insects; Fabre, J. H.: Paris, Libraire Delagrave, 1932, 5th ed.. Text in French With b&w 45 drawings, 8 colour plates and 8 halftone plates, from original watercolours by Paul Mery.. Plates with tissue guards. 11in x 9in (28cm x 23cm), 248 pages  Half  Leather with marbled boards, gilt titling and decoration on spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Book is Very Good with rubs to corners, slight surface wear to hinges, cut across leather spine closed and not too noticeable, pages toning. Very tight. A superb and scarce book. Photos available and on our site. Heavy Book. Postage at cost

Ref  13065:  £80.00             (Also listed under Foreign Language section)

 

Knight’s Pictorial Museum of Animated Nature and Companion for the Zoological Gardens, 2 Volumes: Volume I  Mammalia and Birds; Volume II  Reptiles, Fishes, Mollusca and Insects; Knight, Charles (ed): London, London Printing and Publishing Company. No date [c1870?]. Two large volumes, folios, 14.25in tall x 10.5in, green cloth blind stamped and with gilt decoration on upper boards, and gilt decorations to spines. Volume 1 400pp, volume 2 432pp, illustrated with 4000 wood engravings. Covers are rubbed at corners and spine ends, cloth on rear hinges splitting and backstrip of vol 1 has been re-pasted into place, inner hinges are weakening and opening with endpapers cracked and mull exposed. Internally books are reasonably tight and clean with occasional foxing spots, a couple of signatures loosening and standing slightly proud at fore-edge and a couple of tears to pages repaired long ago with tape. A presentable  and a wonderful set of books,  detailed descriptions of the animals, birds, fishes, reptiles and insects, dentition, habits, range, etc. with incredible engraved illustrations.  Very heavy set. Will incur additional postage costs.

Ref  18968:  £115.00

 

FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS -  First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth And Seventh Series (bound as 4 volumes); Hulme, F. Edward: London, Cassell, Petters & Galpin, no date. Hardcover. Half leather, red leather spines on red cloth boards. Marbled edges. Nice tight set, all 4 books sound, scuffs and rubs to leather on spines, crack to outer front hinge on book 3 but board not loose, few minor marks on boards. Internally tight, few very minor spots on end pages but overall clean and bright. First Series pp xvi + 160, Second Series xv + 160 bound as one book. Third Series xv + 160, Fourth Series xv + 160 bound as one book. Fifth Series xv + 160. Sixth Series xvi +160 bound as one book. Seventh Series xv + 176.  All have wonderful chromolithograph full colour plates, plus beautiful florally decorated tailpieces and initial letters to chapters throughout. A nice set of this classic work. Weight 3kg.

Ref  100483:   £150.00

 

FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERS -  First, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth, Sixth And Seventh Series (bound as 3 volumes); Hulme, F. Edward: London, Cassell, Petters & Galpin, no date [c1890?]. Hardcover. Half leather, black leather spines on marbled boards. Nice tight set, all 3 books sound, scuffs and rubs to leather on spines and corners, outer hinges sound, inner joints reinforced with linen library type tape, all inner joints firm, endpapers browned. Internally tight, occasional foxing spots. First and Second Series bound as one, pp xvi + 160,  xv + 160. Third, Fourth and Fifth Series bound as one pp xv + 160,  xv + 160,  xv + 160. Sixth and Seventh Series bound as one pp xvi + 160,  xv + 176.  All have wonderful chromolithograph full colour plates, plus beautiful florally decorated tailpieces and initial letters to chapters throughout. A nice set of this classic work. Weight 3kg. Will incur extra shipping costs.

Ref  102017 : £120.00

 

FAMILIAR WILD FLOWERSFirst, Second, Third, Fourth, Fifth Series (5 Volumes) : Hulme, F. Edward: London, Cassell, Petters & Galpin, no date. 5 volumes, half leather on marbled board in various condition. All spine shabby and rubbed and cracked hinges. 2 boards are detached. All edges gilt. Internally the book blocks are tight and clean with nice bright plates. All volumes have wonderful chromolithograph full colour plates, plus beautiful florally decorated tailpieces and initial letters to chapters throughout. A nice low cost reference copy, or suitable for rebinding.

Ref 104231 : £45.00

 

Anecdotes Of Dogs; Jesse Edward: London, Henry G. .Bohn, 1858. Full leather. 5 raised bands to spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in other 5. rubbing to spine head and slight rubbing to board corners and edges, slight wear to rear outer hinge but all hinges sound and tight. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. 491pp, 34 steel engravings on steel. and engravings on 40 wood, all present as indexed. Occasional foxing spots but reasonably clean. Gift inscription dated 1865 on prelim. Very tight book. A lovely copy of this rare and important work.

Ref  19234:   £165.00        (Also under Rare Books)

 

BREAKING AND TRAINING DOGS; Being Concise Directions For The Proper Education Of Dogs Both for the Field and for Companions; Pathfinder and Hugh Dalziel: London, L.Upcott Gill,  no date [1895?]. Second edition, .revised and enlarged. Blue cloth, front decorated with 3 gilt  vignettes of dogs on background of red green and yellow leaves, titles in black; spine  gilt titles, decorated with leaves and dog collar. 260pp + 17 pp ads, advertisement endpapers, nice b&w engraved plates of dogs. Tight sound book, board corners and spine ends are rubbed, spine ends slight fraying and small splits. Prelims and first and last pages slightly foxed and very occasional spot throughout, otherwise generally clean. Name inside cover and on prelim. Nice tight copy.

Ref 104349 : £30.00   

 

THE TREASURY OF NATURAL HISTORY A Popular Dictionary of Zoology; Maunder, Samuel: London: Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1862. Sixth Edition. Hardcover, Full Leather. Very Good, slight  rubbing to board corners and spine ends. All outer and inner hinges sound. Gift inscription dated 1865 on prelim. 98pp, with 900 woodcuts expressly engraved for this book. Book is very tight and clean. Lovely copy of this work.

Ref  19236:  £50.00

 

Pouchet, F.A.: The Universe or The Infinitely Great and the Infinitely Little: London, Blackie and Son, 1882, 6edition. Illustrated by 270 engravings on wood from drawings by Faguet, Mesnel and Emile Bayard. Large 8vo, 9in x 6.5in, xvi + 564 pp. An edition in leather. 5 raised bands on spine, title on black title plate in 1 compartment and the badge believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath) in remaining 5 compartments, gilt borders to front and rear boards and repeat of badge (Harrow School) in gilt in centre of front cover, cover edge decoration in gilt. Edges and endpapers marbled. Slight spotting to prelims and rear papers. Internally very tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional blemish. Scuffs and slight fade/stain to boards and spine,  rubs along cover edges, spine head and tail and hinges but hinges sound. Prize label from Harrow School dated 1883 on fep. A handsome looking copy with superb engravings, animals, insects, plants, volcanoes, etc.   

Ref  14456:   £45.00                             (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Lives And Labours Of Leading Naturalists; Nicholson, H. A.: London,  W. & R. Chambers, 1894.  Full leather, presentation bindings. 7.25 in x 5in, 312pp, B/w frontpiece with guard of Darwin, b/w illustrated throughout. Red leather, 5 raised gilt decorated bands on spine, black leather title label in one compartment, gilt decoration in others, Gilt badge of The Grammar School Burton-on-Trent on front cover, prize label of school inside cover dated 1899. All edges marbled, endpapers decorated. Condition is Very Good, very slight rubbing to corners and edges, scuffing of leather on front and rear. All Outer and Inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. A very solid copy of this scarce book. Looks handsome on shelf.

Ref 18779: £40.00              (Also listed under Rare Books, Biography)

 

Curiosities of Natural History (4 Vols);  Buckland, Francis T. London, Richard Bentley and Son. 1877 – 1882.  The Popular Edition, 4 vols, First, Second, Third and Fourth Series ., All vols 6.5in x 4.25in, 1st  series published 1879  360pp, 2nd series  published  1877  362pp, 3rd  series published 1882   353pp  4th series published 1882  365 pp . Full leather bound with 5 raised bands on spines with gilt decoration, 2 green  title plates with gilt titles, and the badge believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath) in remaining 4 compartments, repeat of badge (Harrow School) in gilt in centre of front cover, cover edge decoration in gilt. Edges and endpapers marbled. Prize labels from harrow school on feps of series 1, 2 and 3 all dated 1882.  Illustrated with engravings. All boards have some scuffs, some rubs to spines and spine ends amd series 4 has rear board detached. Hinges on other volumes are sound. Internally all volumes are tight and clean. Looks handsome on shelf

Ref  14496:   £150.00                            (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Strange Dwellings Being a Description of the Habitations of Animals.; Rev J. G. Wood: London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1891.  Abridged from 'Homes without Hands.' New edition. With designs by W. F. Keyl, J. B. Zwecker, and E. Smith. Full leather, red calf, 5 raised bands on spine, green title plate with gilt title in one compartment, gilt stamped decorations in other compartments, school emblem in gilt on upper board. All edges marbled and polished. In superb condition. Slight rubs to corners, and spine edges, no chipping, no fraying, book very tight and clean, marbled endpapers with school prize label inside cover dated 1891, inner and outer hinges sound with no cracking. 411pp, 57 engraved illustrations. Lovely copy. Fine binding, images of this book available on website or directly from us.

Ref  16888:   £40.00

Click on image for enlargement (Press 'Back@ to return to this page

(Also under Rare Books)

 

The Gallery Of Nature,  A Pictorial & Descriptive Tour Through Creation Illustrative Of The Wonders Of Astronomy, Physical Geography, and Geology; Milner. Rev Thomas: London, W. & R. Chambers, 1880. A New Edition. Hardcover, three quarter black leather binding on dark green cloth boards. This conveys, in words and pictures, the varied and unique treasures to be found on earth and in the sky as it looks at the wonders of astronomy, geography and geology. 804pp, illustrated throughout with steel engraved full plates, wood engraved text illustrations, 4 steel engraved star charts etc etc, 4 raised bands on spine, red leather  title label, gilt decorations in other compartments. Leather chipped and rubbed with some fraying at spine ends and rubbed along hinges. Bumps and rubs at corners. Name and date 1888 on prelim. Book tight and clean internally. Still looks nice on shelf. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17519:   £47.50

  

The Gallery Of Nature,  A Pictorial & Descriptive Tour Through Creation Illustrative Of The Wonders Of Astronomy, Physical Geography, and Geology; Milner. Rev Thomas: London, W. & R. Chambers, undated c1890. A New Edition. Hardcover, three quarter brown leather binding on dark green cloth boards. This conveys, in words and pictures, the varied and unique treasures to be found on earth and in the sky as it looks at the wonders of astronomy, geography and geology. 804pp, illustrated throughout with steel engraved full plates, wood engraved text illustrations, 4 steel engraved star charts etc etc, 5 raised bands on spine, red leather  title label, gilt decorations in other compartments. Leather chipped and rubbed with some slight fraying at spine ends and  scuffed and rubbed through at corner pieces. Gilt crest of Almondbury Free Grammar School on front cover, green cloth stained. School Prize label dated 1893 on ffep. Book tight and clean internally. Still looks nice on shelf. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  17520:   £55.00

 

A Hand-Book to the Birds of Great Britain (4 vols),  Lloyd’s Natural History; Sharpe, R. Bowdler: London, Edward Lloyd. 1896 and 1897, 1st ed. Hardcover, burgundy cloth. xii + 340, xii + 308, xiii + 338, xviii +314 pp. 127 superb colour chromolithographic plates, one is lost should be 128 , remainder all present and intact and exactly as indexed, mostly with tissue guards in place and including the supplementary a b and c plates as indexed (many copies are sold as having only 124 plates). Books are mainly Good, cover corners and spine ends and edges are bumped with rubs and there are minor surface rubs and cuffs. Vol III has colour loss and staining on rear cover probably due to water at some stage, last few pages have grey stains probably due to same. Gutters are starting at places and bindings a little shaken with few signature slightly loosened and standing a little proud but there are no loose pages. Couple of plates have ragged edges where they have become loose at some stage, now tipped back into position. Vol IV has repairs with archival tissue to 5 leaves in preliminary section where torn, no missing pieces and pages are of course readable, other minor edge tears to some pages and to ffep on Vol . Name and date on one ffep.  

Ref  17944:  £90.00

 

George Edward Lodge: Unpublished Bird Paintings; Lodge, G. E., text by C. A. Fleming: London, Michael Joseph/ National Museum of New Zealand, 1983.  First Edition. Large book, folio hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718122127. 14in x 10.75in (35.5cm x 27cm), xiv 409pp.  89 full colour plates from the work of G E Lodge. Foreword by Peter Scott. This unique collection of 89 watercolour paintings by the renowned British bird painter, George Edward Lodge (1860-1954) -considered by many to be the greatest bird painter of the 20th c.- was commissioned by the New Zealand government in the early 1900's. Intended as a replacement for Buller's Birds of New Zealand, it was to have included a text by James Drummond. Due to the outbreak of World War I and a shortage of funds at the time, the plates were never published until now. Blue cloth spine with gilt titles on brown leather-look boards. Book Very Good, very slight nudges to cover extremities, the massive weight of this book is beginning to tell, inner hinges just beginning to feel a little loose and endpapers cracked along, gutters just beginning to open a mm at places but still tight with no loosening pages. Internally clean with bright plates. Jacket is Good, not clipped, tear at rear flap now reinforced on reverse, rubs and small tears at corners and spine tips. Becoming scarce, many broken up for the magnificent plates. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  17946:  £80.00

 

THE SCIENCE OF LIFE  (3 Volume Set) ; Wells, H G, / Huxley, Julian / Wells, G P : London, Amalgamated Press, no date [1930s]. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt spine titles. 11 x 8.5 inches, 992pp running pagination.  Colour plates in each volume, many by Brightwell, and great many b&w illustrations in the text. Books are Very Good, sound and tight. Minor rubs and bumps at spine ends, internally clean and bright, all hinges sound and firm. Nice solid copies.

Ref  101881 : £30.00

 

BIRDS OF OUR COUNTRY Their Eggs, Nests, Life, Haunts and Identification (2 volume set) ; Finn, Frank, and Edward Kay Robinson: London, Hutchinson & Co., nd, [c1920s]. Hardcover, green cloth, blind stamped decoration to front. 11 x 8.5 inches,  total vii + 968pp including index, running pagination “Arranged in Alphabetical Order from most up-to-dare knowledge, with about 800 black and white illustrations and 30 beautiful coloured plates” In two volumes. Both volumes are in Good+ condition, bumps and rubs to board corners, spine ends, spine edges and lower edges. Bumps and small splits at spine heads and tails. In Vol 1 shallow top corner crinkles to pages [effect of corner bump]. Bookplates inside covers. Foxing to prelims, occasional page mark but generally clean internally. A superb bird reference.

Ref  101882 : £30.00

 

WILD NATURE'S WAYS : Kearton, R:: London, Cassell & Co, 1903. 1st edition. 8vo, green cloth, title and bird in flight blocked in gilt to front board. God book, only light rubs to board extremities, name inside cover. Frontis tissue guard foxed, internally clean pp xvi + 296 + 8 ads, over 200 b/w illustrations from photographs taken from nature by Cherry Kearton, the author's wife. Nice copy of a First Edition of this classic work.

Ref 104341 : £20.00   

 

Hutchinson's Popular Botany (2 Vols);  A.E. Knight & Edward Step. London Hutchinson & Co. undated (c1908). 4to.(9.75" x 7.5"), 2 volumes, 588pp. Vol. 1 with 351 illustrations & 9 coloured plates. Vol. 2 with 370 illus. & 9 col. plates. “The Living Plant From Seed To Fruit”.  Quarter black leather (or leatherette?) with cloth green grained boards. Bright gilt lettering and decoration on spines. Marbled endpapers with owners name on inside covers. Few small marks and bumps on boards, otherwise bright and clean and very tight. A very handsome set.

Book No.10161: £17.50

 

POPULAR NATURAL HISTORY AND CHARACTERISTICS OF ANIMALS; Captain Thomas Brown, F.L.S., M.W.K and P.S., Etc. : London, James Blackwood and Co., no date [1869?]. Hardcover, 12mo, 7 x 5, 309pp plus ads. 8 wood-cuts over a pink background, all present as indexed. Covers many types of animals, from domestic, farm animals, animals for sport, to exotic species. Externally in poor shape, cloth much rubbed and fraying with splits at spine tips and spine edges. Inner hinge puling open, board still attached but very loose. Main book block intact, a little shaken but no loose pages. Sold as a reading copy of a scarce edition of this classic work.

Ref 104465 : £10.00

 

Stories About Birds of Land and Water; Kirby, M. And E.: London: Cassell, Petter, and Galpin, nd [c1870]  Brown Decorative Cloth, framing colour illustration on upper board. 8.75in x 6.75in, 256pp, illustrated throughout with engravings. Book Fair, bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Front endpaper and frontis  pulling and ragged at gutter and re-pasted at some time, gutters starting at ends and a few places but binding is still holding together. A nice working copy

Ref  16796:  £9.00

 

CONCEALING-COLORATION IN THE ANIMAL KINGDOM An Exposition of the Laws of Disguise Through Color and Pattern: Being a Summary of Abbott H. Thayer's Disclosures; Thayer, Gerald H.: New York, Macmillan, 1918. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. New Edition with an introductory essay by A. H. Thayer. 11 x 9 inches, 260pp, 140 b&w plates, 16 color plates. Reference copy only, corners bumped covers  rubbed with a couple of small dart sized holes in spine, outer hinges sound, front inner almost separated, binding is weakening and loosening with gutters opening and gaping at a couple of places, no detached or damaged pages. Block fore-edge spotted with coloured stain. Content is complete with all plates. Very acceptable low cost reference copy of this important and scarce work. Weight over 2 kg.

Ref 103587 : £35.00

 

ETUDES DE LA NATURE Troisieme edition, Tome Troisieme (Volume 3) only; De Saint-Pierre, Jacques-Bernardin-Henri : Paris: Imprimerie De Didot le Jeune, 1788. Vol 3 only, full contemporary calf. Leather chipped, flaked, rubbed all round, small losses at spine ends and cracked at spine. Hinges cracked but boards firmly attached by cords. Old staining throughout, text block tight. 7x 4 inches, 596pp, text in French.

Ref 100890:  £25.00     (Also under Foreign)

 

Old Garden Roses - Part Two The Gallicas ; Blunt, Wilfrid & James Russell : London, George Rainbird Ltd, 1957. Large hardcover, brown cloth. Elephant Folio. 17 x 12 inches, 47pp, 8 colour plates of Roses by Charles Raymond. This copy is damaged. All plates are present but 2 plates have been cut out, trimmed down in size and are loosely inserted. Presumably someone was intending to frame these as pictures but perhaps thought better of it. The remainder of the book is clean and tight. So this book needs a little restorative work or is suitable as a breaking copy for the plates. Loss to spine at top and bottom, Jacket  has edge wear and number of tears at spine and elsewhere now repaired on reverse with tape. Weight 1.2 kg.

Ref  101801 : £20.00   (Also 8nder Gardening)

 

Game Birds, Beasts and Fishes - Natural History for Sportsmen (Lonsdale Library vol XX); Parker, Eric.: London. Seeley, Service & Co, no date. Hardcover in dj. 255pp With over 80 illustrations. Light brown buckram boards with contrasting brown spine. Gilt motif on upper board, gilt titles and motif to spine. Book Near Fine, looks unused. Tan dj with red titles and borders with pasted b/w prints to front and spine, Very Good unclipped (21s net), darkening with age and with minor edgewear, now in protective wrap. Quite the best condition copy of this book we have offered.

Ref  16861:  £15.00             (Also under Countryside)

 

Marvels Of The Universe, A Popular Work On The Marvels Of The Heavens; The Earth; Plant Life; Animal Life; The Mighty Deep (2 volumes); Various: London,  Hutchinson, nd. [c1920]  A 2 volume set. Vol 1, 600 pages, 821 illustrations, 36 coloured plates. Vol 2 pages 601-1162 (running pagination), 791 illustrations, 28 coloured plates. With an introduction by Lord Avebury. Very attractive and well presented popular science book. Decorative blue cloth with superb gilt embossed decorations of Saturn in the centre and four circular devices with animals  in each corner on front boards. Very Good condition, bumps and rubes to corners and spine ends of covers, outer hinges sound with no splits, inner hinge on Vol2 split along pastedown but board still held firmly by the cords, all other inner hinges and endpapers sound, slight shelf surface robs to covers. Internally tight and clean and bright with a little mild foxing just to reverse of plates, not affecting plates themselves. A handsome set, giving excellent popular coverage of scientific knowledge in the first quarter of the 20th century.. Over sixteen hundred illustrations and photographs bring to life the plants, animals, and wonders which surround us. A heavy set of books. Postage at cost

Ref  14511:    £60.00            (Also listed under Science)

 

The Harmonies Of Nature, Or The Unity of Creation. Hartwig, Dr. G. : London, Longmans Green and Co. 1866. 8vo. Brown cloth, gilt decoration of eagle and stag on upper board.  Xx + 406pp. Frontis and numerous woodcuts and text illustrations. Fading to spine, minor bumps and rubes to cover extremities, name on fep. Book is tight and clean. A very nice copy of this edition. Covers many subjects as diverse as the Starry Heavens, Heat and Light, Oceans, Insects, Plants, Jelly Fish, Spiders, Mammals etc in 28 chapters. Some truly remarkable plates and woodcuts illustrating science and the natural world

Ref  14519:  £50.00            (Also listed under Science)

 

Green Plants, Their Origin And Diversity; Bell, Peter R. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1992. Very Large Paperback. ISBN 0521438756. 10.5in x 7.25in, 315pp, glossary, index, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings. Completely revised from the earlier edition of 'Diversity of Green Plants'. Providing information on topics from cellular structure to the life cycle and reproduction of plants. The revisions document the latest information on the most exciting advances in the relevant areas f botanical science. Excellent resource book for the student of Botanical Science as well as for the classroom and amateur botanist. Book Near Fine,
Ref  17460:   £12.50

Plant Physiology; Taiz, Lincoln & Zeiger, Eduardo: California; The Benjamin/Cummings Publishing Company, 1991 Hard Cover in illustrated glossy laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 080530245XVery Good. 11.25in x 8.75in, xxviii +565pp. Substantial work with many contributors. Figures, tables and diagrams throughout. Illustrators Paula McKenzie, Ben Turner Graphics. Name of previous owner on ffep. Slight shelf rubs shows on high gloss boards. Internally tight and clean and looks unused. This book provides students with a firm foundation in the traditional topics of plant physiology, also endeavours to place the major concepts in the context of contemporary biology. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref  17767:  £25.00

The Englishman's Flora; Grigson, Geoffrey; London. Phoenix House, [1955]. Papercovers, probably a publisher’s or printer’s proof copy, has publisher’s compliments slip inside. Paper covers are soiled and faded, edge worn with small tears, rubbed at spine tail with slight loss and small tears at paper hinges. Some marks to block edges. 440 pages, 11.875in x 7.5in. Frontis and 44 full-page illus, taken from 16th century herbals. The author describes 98 families of plants, most with several species described in detail including their history, mythology, folk-lore, etc, each with local names, providing most of what is found in old herbals, plus literary and artistic symbolism of plant life. A pioneering work. This was an early proof with the contents page numbering not yet worked out and without the index of Celtic Names which appeared in the final publication. The final edition also had 478 pages. An interesting and rare copy of this classic book

Ref  13252:   £90.00               Also listed under Special editions and Rare Books

 

Handbook Of The British Flora A Description Of The Flowering Plants And Ferns Indigenous to or Naturalised In The British Islesplus - Illustrations Of The British Flora . A Series Of Wood Engravings , With Dissections Of British Plants (2 volumes); Bentham, George & Hooker, Sir J. D. / Fitch, W.H. : Kent, , L. Reeve and Co, 1943 and 1939. Two volumes in blue cloth, 7.25in x 5in, no jackets. The Handbook Of The British Flora, by George Bentham, & Sir J. D. Hooker, 1943, is the seventh edition, 606pp, the listings and descriptions of the plants.  The Illustrations Of The British Flora, drawn by W.H.  Fitch with additions by W. G. Smith and others, 1939, is the fifth revised edition and forms an illustrated companion to the first volume, 338pp, 1315  engravings with sections on classification, families, analytical key, and index. Both volumes Very Good, slight fade to spines, slight rubs to cover corners and spine ends, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Sold as a pair.

Ref  19543:  £15.00

 

Mammalia, Their Various Forms and Habits; Figuer, Louis & Wright, E. Perceval: London, Cassell & Company, Ltd. 1892. Hardcover, no dj. Red cloth, decorated with black stag's head. Book Good, Covers well rubbed at corners and spine ends, darkened on spine and with a number of small stains. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges have cracked endpapers but sound joints. Adapted from the text of Louis Figuier by E. Perceval Wright 605pp + ads, 264 engraved illustrations both full page plates and in-text, internally tight and clean. Nice sound book. A little tatty on covers, but sound with lovely engravings of animals.

Ref  18487:  £9.00

 

The Miracle Of Life; Wheeler, Harold (ed); London, Odham's Press Ltd, undated c1935. Red covers, gilt decoration on spine, blind stamped on front. 10" x 7.5 " 480 pages, full of black and white photographs. Covers: Dawn of Life, Evolution, Extinct Life, Animals, Plants, Man, Races of man, Human Machine at Work, Psychology.  Good + . Few marks on covers, spine slightly faded, hinges sound, internally book tight and clean

Ref 102660 : £10.00

 

Little Nurseries in the Fields; M.H. Crawford: London, the Religious Tract Society, nd [c1930]. First. Colour frontispiece and over 100 photographs mainly by the author. A look at the animal world and how it brings up its young. 270pp, Green cloth, corner and spine end bumping and rubs, gift inscription on fep dated 1931. Otherwise Very Good, tight and clean internally. M.H. Crawford shares his love of nature in this beautifully illustrated book.

Ref  15062:  £15.00

 

A Flower Book for the Pocket; Skene, MacGregor: London, Oxford University Press, 1941, 4th imp. Small hardcover, green cloth. 380pp, many coloured plates, each faced by a brief description of each of the species illustrated. Illustrations  by Charlotte Georgina Trower and Ruth Weston. Book Good,  rubs and light bumps to covers, namne abd address on ffep. Tight and clean internally. Lovely little  book for the naturalist and botanist

Ref  19072:  £2.50

 

An Introduction to Zoology Through Nature Study With Directions for Practical Work; Lulham Rosalie: London, MacMillan 1923 Second edition. Hardcover, blue cloth.513pp, with illustrations by V G Sheffield. Good sound book, rubbed around cover edges. Internally tight, some underlinings in pencil easily removed with a little patience, no foxing or spoiling to pages. Firm low cost copy. Shipping weight 745gm.

Ref  19837:  £3.00

 

Tomorrow Is Too Late. A Celebration of Our Wildlife Hertiage in Aid of the British Wildlife Appeal; Perring, Franklyn and John Paige (compiled by): UK,  Macmillan/Allen Publishing Co., 1990. ISBN: 0-333-54313-0. Hard Cover with dust jacket,  oblong book, 9.25in (tall) x 10.25in. 109 pages, with superb colour illustrations. Introduced by Sir David Attenborough. Foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales, the book contains contributions from from most of the best known and loved artists and writers living in Britain today. Book is Near Fine with veru slight corner nudges to covers n a Near Fine jacket with  slight crinkles at corners and spine head. A beautiful book.

Ref  14782:  £14.00

 

Birds And Men, The Bird Life of British Towns, Villages, Gardens & Farmland; Nicholson, E. M.: London, Bloomsbury, 1990. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1951 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630149. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Fine book in Near Fine jacket, not clipped, no tears slight edge crinkles. 256pp. Profusely illustrated with photos throughout.

Ref  15826:  £7.60

 

The Peak District;  Edwards K. C.: London, Bloomsbury, 1990. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1962 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630343. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Near Fine book in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 223pp. Profusely illustrated with photos throughout and 15 maps and diagrams. A valuable, concise, but nonetheless comprehensive reference account of the full regional geography of the Peak in all its aspects.

Ref  15827:  £7.50

 

THE COMMON OBJECTS OF THE SEA SHORE; INCLUDING HINTS FOR AN AQUARIUM: Wood, Rev. J. G. : London, George Routledge and Sons, no date [c 1857].Full leather, front outer hinge partially cracked, board holding firmly on cords, small bumps at corners, rubs at spine ends. Gilt embossed badge of Bromsgrove Grammer School on front. Small remains of label (presumably prize label) inside cover. Internally tight and clean. 204pp, b&w in-text illustrations,  11 hand-coloured plates with illustrations from designs by Sowerby, all present as indexed, one as frontis the others all bound at rear. Curiously the plates are lettered rather than numbered and “I” is not included and the index reference to plate “G” is an in-text b&w engraving. A popular account, at the time, of the most common marine invertebrate forms to be encountered along the coastal tide-pools of Britain. The hand-colored plates depict 75 separate figs. An attractive little book.

Ref 103619 : £25.00

 

The Sea Shore; Yonge, C. M.: London, Bloomsbury, 1990. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1949 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630246. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Near Fine book in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 311pp. Profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams.

Ref  15828:  £7.50

 

The Family Water Naturalist: A Practical Expedition to the World of Ponds, Rivers and the Sea Shore ; Angel, Heather and Wolseley, Pat : London, Bloomsbury Books, 1982, 1st ed. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1854710370. 11.5in x 8.5in, 192pp, colour photos and drawings throughout. Book Near Fine, very mild corner and edge bumps to boards and slight indents, internally as new. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, couple of very minor tears at edges now reinforced on rivers with archive tape, edge rubs and crinkles. This book has a unique combination of pictures and information. The worlds of fresh and salt water are explored , from a rain puddle that survives a couple of days to a lake whose life span may be thousands of years before it too disappears. Courses of rivers are followed - from a mountain stream to vast estuaries, and so to the sea. The changing patterns of coastlines are observed as is the interaction of the sea and the land. This extensively illustrated book is for anyone with an interest in wetlands , waterways , and coasts , as well as habitats and the interaction of adaptations of plant and animal life. Readers are encouraged in their own experiments , and there are several projects , both in the field and indoors. A really beautiful book. Shipping weight 1.2kg

Ref  19650:  £9.50

 

The Guinness Book of Seashore Life;  Angel, Heather: London, Guinness Superlatives,1981. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  085112304X. In  Britain's Natural Heritage series. 160pp, illustrated throughout with drawings by Vanessa Luff and colour photos. Book Very Good  with no flaws in  Very Good  Dust Jacket, not clipped, no tears edge crinkles

Ref  16511:   £5.00.

 

A Handguide to the Sea Coast; Ovenden, Denys & Barrett, John: London, Treasure Press, 1990 reprint.  ISBN 1850511160. Hardback. laminated pictorial boards. 7.75in x 4.75in, 128pp, many coloured illustrations, Very Good Some slight soil marks on front endpapers, else book looks unused. Describes and illustrates all the molluscs, worms and fishes commonly found in coastal waters, and the aquatic creatures of the shore
Ref  16514:   £5.00

 

COAST ESTUARY AND SEASHORE LIFE; Major, Alan P: London, John Gifford, 1973. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0707700038. 8vo, 256pp, illustrated with colour photos and b&w drawings. Very Good book, slight nudges at board corners and spine ends, otherwise fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles and rubs. Describes the flowers, grasses, insects, birds & marine life which can be observed on the beaches & estuaries of Great Britain.

Ref 104389:   £5.00

 

SHORE LIFE;  FISH, CLOUDS AND WEATHER - Nature Field Series 4 ; Jones, H Trevor : London: Frederick Warne & Co, 1952 First Edition, Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 12mo, 7.5 x 5 inches, 71pp, in-text colour illustrations throughout. Book Very Good. no names, tight and clean Jacket Poor, small holes at lower edge and spine ends, spine darkened. A nice little handbook with all the information you need to study and enjoy the shore line

Ref  101698:  £3.00

 

The Seaside Nature Book;  Daglish, Eric Fitch: London, Country Book Club. 1956. Hardcover, cloth. pp231. Illustrated with colour plates and in-text drawings. Book Very Good, tight and clean internally, small cover marks and spine  slight darkening. Nice little book describing and illustrating the  various life on the seashore, worms, shells, jelly-fish, starfish, nbirds, fish, seaweeds, etc etc.

Ref  16523:   £3.75

 

British Plant Life;  Turrill, W. B.: London, Bloomsbury, 1989. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1948 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630831. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Very Good++ book in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 315pp. Profusely illustrated with photos and diagrams.

Ref  15830:  £7.50

 

Wild Flowers; Gilmour, John and Walters, Max: London, Bloomsbury, 1989. In The Collins "New Naturalist" series. Reprint of the 1954 Collins edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630785. Cream cloth covers, gilt titles to spine. Very Good++ book with slight edge marks in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 241pp. Illustrated with photos throughout.

Ref  15831:  £7.50

 

THE POCKET GUIDE TO WILD FLOWERS ; McClintock, David and Fitter, R S R : London: The Reprint Society, 1965. Hardcover, patterned boards, no dj. 8vo, 340pp, colour and B&w plates and in-text drawings. Very Good book, tight and clean. A superb detailed and well illustrated guide.

Ref 104486 : £6.00

 

A Colour Guide To Familiar Mountain Flowers; Slavik, Bohumil. Octopus, 1977.  7.75in x 5in (195x125mm), 187pp, coloured illus. Attractive laminated boards and dustjacket.illustrated by Jirina Kaplicka. Many coloured plates. Fine in Good dw. (price clipped some crumpling and minor tears along edges.

Ref 10747:    £ 5.00

 

A Colour Guide To Familiar Mountain Flowers; Slavik, Bohumil. Octopus, 1977. ISBN 0706406729.  7.75in x 5in (195x125mm), 191pp, many coloured plates by Jirina Kaplicka. Attractive laminated boards no dustjacket. Very Good, fade to spine and front board. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16700:   £5.00

 

Earliest Man; Frederick William Hugh Migeod. London: Kegan Paul, Trench & Trübner, 1916. xii+133pp. Cloth, very good condition. Written while the author was pursuing his studies of the Mende language in the Gold Coast Colony bush

Book No.10162: £7.50

 

Britain's Wonderland of Nature;  Crossland, John R. and Parrish J. M. (editors): London, Odhams Press, 1934. With contributions by F. Kingdon Ward and other specialists. 10.25in x 7.5in, xv + 592 pp, red cloth. Good book, spine faded, minor rubs and bumps to cover corners and spine ends, cover stains. Name and address on ffep. Internally tight and clean  Profusely illustrated with lots of  b&w photographs, on nearly every page. Packed full of articles by specialists of the time, who joined together to produce this fantastic insight into the wonders of the British countryside: from the ruthless characteristics of some animals, to the persistent struggles of plantlife, to the teeming, miniature world of insects. One of the superb knowledge books produced in the 1930s. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  100545:  £9.50

 

BRITISH WILD ANIMALS ILLUSTRATED: An authoritative description based on a lifetime's study and observation of the habits and characteristics of Britain's wild animals ; Batten, Mortimer H. : London, Odhams Press Ltd, No date given Hardcover no dj. Black cloth with gilt stag design, gilt on black and red labels to spine. 256pp, well illustrated with b&w photographs. Nice easy to read and informative book. Book Very Good, school prize label fated 1958 on ffep. Tight and clean.

Ref  100555:  £5.00

 

BRITISH GAME (New Naturalist Series); Vesey-Fitzgerald Brian : London, Collins, 1946, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, 240pp, colour and b&w plates with 28 lovely colour reproductions and 81 b&w photos. Good+ book, minor bumps to board extremities and slight spine fade. Internally tight and clean. Full of interesting detail and should appeal to sportsmen and naturalist alike.

Ref 102994 : £7.00

 

Animal Life of the World;  Crossland, J. R. and Parrish, J. M. (editors): London, Odhams, 1934. 628 pp. Red cloth board with embossed picture of elephant on front board; gilt lettering to spine; Very Good / no jacket. 8 colour plates, a great many b&w illustrations. Minor bumps and rubs to covers. Book tight and reasonably clean, hinges sound. Weight 1.7kg.  Postage at cost

Ref  18750:  £7.50

 

Animal Life of the World;  Crossland, J. R. and Parrish, J. M. (editors): London, Odhams, 1934. 628 pp. Red cloth board with embossed picture of elephant on front board; gilt lettering to spine; Very Good / no jacket. A great many b&w illustrations. Book tight and clean, hinges sound.

Ref  14632:   £7.50

 

Nature Studies By Night And Day; Snell. F. C.. London: T Fisher Unwin, 1908. Hard Cover. Poor. 7.5in x 5.75in. 319pp, illustrated with photos, green decorated cloth boards, bumped and rubbed through at corners and spine ends, worn at spine edges with split at bottom. 3 names addresses on feps crossed out. But internally binding good and pages clean. A good reading and reference copy

Ref 10767;   £5.00

 

MY BOOK OF INSECTS, SEASHORE ANIMALS AND FISH ; Harvey, Kate and Lay, E. J. S : London, Macmillan, 1946. Hardcover limp ivory cloth covers, blue and green lettering to the upper and lower panels covers. 128pp, 16 colour plates, b&w in-text drawings. Book is Good, light edge rubbing to covers and slight corner curl with slight darkening, school prize inscription inside cover dated 1949. Internally tight and generally clean. Very nice colour plates

Ref  101203:  £5.00

 

Oliver Goldsmith's History of the Natural World; Goldsmith, Oliver: London, Studio Editions, 1990. ISBN 1851703527 Large hardcover in dj. 34x23cms 256pp originally published in 1774 as 'History of the Earth and Animated Nature' Oliver Goldsmiths writings have been given new life with over 200 colour plates and numerous b/w illusts interspersed through text foreword by Gerald Durrell. Book Very Good with bumps and mild rubs to corners and spine ends and shelf rubs to lower cover edges, Jacket is Good ++ with slight edge wear and crinkles, small rear at rear fold over and slight surface shelf rubbing and small indents. Lovely book. Heavy book, over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14674:   £17.50

 

The Transformations (or Metamorphoses) Of Insects . (Insecta, Myriapoda, Arachnida and Crustacea).. P. Martin Duncan. Lond. Cassell, Petter, Galpin Third Edition.Red cloth. pp. xi, 491. Many engraved plates & illustrations. Nice copy. An adaption of English readers of M.Emile Blanchard's "Metamorphoses, moeurs et instincts des insects" and a compilation from the works of Newport, Charles Darwin, Spence Bate et al. minor wear to extrems. & staining to cloth, contents Good.

Book No.10164: £28.00

 

The Romance of Nature (4 Vols); Frances Pitt; Country Life, London. 1937. 9 1/2" x 7", 4 volumes totalling 1536pp. inc. index. Wild Life of the British Isles in picture and story. Fine condition; lots ills; most b/w, some col. Original delivery clear film wrappers still in place although badly torn they have done their job of protecting the books. Edges spotted but contents bright and clean.

Ref: 10366:  £22.50

 

A Victorian Flower Album - God's Floral Gems Glistening on the Verdant Face of Nature. Collected and Painted in the Summer Evenings of 1873 as a Pleasing Recreation; Terry, Henry:  London, :Bloomsbury 1986. Hardcover, Laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0906223547. Landscape format, 8.5in (tall) x 10.75, 119pp, Colour Illustrations throughout. Facsimile of the Victorian original. Very Good in Very Jacket, jacket has minor corner tear and rub and edge creases. Beautiful  book.

Ref  17607:   £10.00

 

The Country Flowers Of A Victorian Lady;  Robinson, Fanny: London,  Apollo, 1999. Hardcover, cream cloth, in dj. ISBN 0953578402..  9.25in x 8in, 96pp.  Frontis colour plate. Profuse colour plates and colour illustrations,  decorated endpapers, excerpts of poetry done in calligraphy, bibliography, index. Text by Gill Saunders. Book Near Fine,. Jacket Very Good, gift inscription on reverse of front flap and hidden, no other faults. A beautiful book.

Ref  17608:   £13.00

 

The Nature Notes of an Edwardian Lady; Holden, Edith: London: Webb & Bower/Michael Joseph, 1989, 1st    Hard Cover. Near Fine book in Near Fine dustwrapper. 9.25in x 7.25in, 192 pp, illustrated. Holden's thoughts, anecdotes and writings interspersed with poetry, watercolour paintings of flowers, plants, birds and butterflies. A predecessor to the phenomenal bestseller “The Country Diary of an Edwardian Lady” A really delightful book

Ref  10927:  £9.00

 

Topsell's Histories Of Beasts; South, Malcolm (ed): Chicago, Nelson-Hall, 1981 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0882296426.  8vo, 185pp, 9.25", 185pp, Illustrated by b&w woodcuts. Very Good book, slight rubs to spine tips and lower board edges, internally tight clean and bright, Jacket nearly very good, not clipped, spine darkening, rubs to spine top and very minor edge tears

Ref  18559:  £8.00

 

Flowers of the Field; Rev C.A. Johns. George Routledge & Sons 1909 3rd Impression. xx+324pp, 92 coloured illus, 245 cuts (b&w illustrations) in text. Octavo. Orig green cloth, gilt decoration. Bevelled edges. Very Good condition with nice tight binding.

Ref: 10368:  £20.00

 

Flowers of the Field; Rev C.A. Johns. George Routledge & Sons 1909 3rd Impression. xx+324pp, 92 coloured plates, 245 cuts (b&w illustrations) in text. Octavo. Orig green cl oth, gilt decoration. Bevelled edges. Good condition, bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, small split to top front hinge now re-pasted and firm, all outer and inner hinges sound, spine lean, scattered foxing spots but reasonably clean with nice bright plates and tight. Nice low cost reference copy of this classic work.

Ref  18539:  £12.00

 

God's Acre, The Flowers And Animals Of The Parish Churchyard; Greenoak, Francesca: London: WI Books Ltd, 1985, 1st ed. Cloth ISBN: 0900556951. 9.5in x 8in, 192 pages, Illustrated throughout by Roberts, Clare. Fine book in Very Good dj. A delightful book, very informative and attractively presented. Over many years, old churchyards have become undisturbed unofficial nature reserves. Many individual places are woven into the text, with many literary references.

Ref  14222:  £7.50

 

The Photographic Guide to Birds of the World; Gosler, Andrew (ed.). London, Paul Hamlyn, 1991, 1st thus. Foreword by Dr. Christopher Perrins A large book, 11.25in x 8.75in, 384 pages with over 1300 colour photographs. Grey cloth with dustwrapper, A beautiful book divided into 4 sections, An introducction to general bird classification evolution behaviour, detailed descriptions of all the bird families of the world, the third section divides the world into 6 main regions and the principle species in each are described and illustrated, the final section lists all the birds in the world today. A must for any enthusiast or scholar.  Fine in Near Fine price clipped dw.

Ref: 10709:  £15.00

 

The Natural History Of Europe; Garms, Harry. Middlesex,  Paul Hamlyn 1968, 2nd. Illustrated by Wilhelm Eigener, intro by Gerald Durrell. Guide book to all the 2100 plants and 1400 animals - all illustrated in colour - seen in the European Continent & British Isles. Hardback cloth, 10.75in x 7.5in, 358 pp, index, fully illustrated in colour. Book Very Good (slight bumps to corners, prize label on fep, slight toning on page edges) in Poor dw (tears, chips, missing pieces, scuffs, fraying at edges). Contents very good++. A superb reference book.  Large book, postage at cost.

Ref  11048:    £9.50

 

Mountains And Moorlands; Darlington Arnold: London: BCA, 1978, Good/No Jacket As Issued. 8in x 5.25in, 224 pages. Second in the series of the natural history of Britain and Northern Europe. Over 700 entries and 660 illustrations of species in full colour by various illustrators. Heavy, laminated pictorial boards and pictorial end papers. Profusely illustrated with colour photography and illustrations. A nice copy of the book club edition of this series.  Rear Cover browned at top, internally tight and clean

Ref  11031:   £3.00

 

1st UK. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Mammals Of The World; Hvass, Hans: Methuen & Co Ltd 1961. UK First Edition. 212pp.Translated by Gwynne Vevers. With over 300 lovely full colour lithograph illustrations by Wilhelm Eigener. Bright silver animal on front cover, silver lettering on spine. Cloth Binding. A Near Fine copy (minimal fading to cover top edge) In a Very Good dustwrapper (not clipped, very slight edge wear and rubs and one small split, spine very slight fade). This was a review copy sent to a newspaper and publisher's slip still enclosed. Internally looks unused

Ref  12612: £8.50

 

Mammals Of The World; Hvass, Hans: Methuen & Co Ltd 1961. UK First Edition. 212pp.Translated by Gwynne Vevers. With over 300 lovely full colour lithograph illustrations by Wilhelm Eigener. Bright silver animal on front cover, silver lettering on spine. Cloth Binding. A Very Good copy (slight fading to cover bottom edge)  In a Good dustwrapper (clipped, slight crumpling and minor tears to edges).

Ref  10995: £6.00

 

THE ARK IN OUR MIDST The Story of the Introduced Animals of Britain: Birds, Beasts, Reptiles, Amphibians, Fishes: Fitter, R. S. R.: London, Collins 1959 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth in dj. Book Very Good. Slight rubs cover extremities and slight darkening at cover margins. Internally tight and clean . Jacket Poor, large missing piece from front. 320pp with index & bibliography, b/w plates.

Ref 19663:   £6.00

 

London's Natural History; R.S.R. Fitter, London St. James's Place 1946 2nd printing. A volume in "The New Naturalist" series. .Hardback no dw. 8vo green cloth, colour and b&w photographs, 282pp. Bumped corners and spine ends, slightly marked covers, light browning to page margins, else clean, neat and tight
Book No. 10040: £5.00

 

A Flower Book for the Pocket;  MacGregor Skene, Illustrated by Charlotte G. Trower & Ruth. Weston. Oxford University Press, 1950 Green Cloth 6th imp. 6" x 4.4”. 380 pages. Light green cloth cover faded on the spine with slight shelf wear. Duswrapper tatty,split down all edges and repaired with clear book tape. Contents clean and book tight

Book No. 10199: £3.00

 

Remarkable Trees of the World; Pakenham, Thomas: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 2002, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN  0297843001. 11.75in X 9.75in. 192pp, beautiful colour photos, many full page. Thomas Pakenham goes in search of the oldest, most unusual and most impressive trees of the world. Book as new in Near Fine jacket, not clipped and in protective wrap.

Ref  19361:  £10.00

 

The Love of Trees; Beckett, Kenneth A.: London: Octopus Books, 1975.  Pictorial Cover. Very Good/Good. Large format, 12.75in x 9.5in. Slight rubs to corners and lower edges, jacket edge creases and slight rubs to corners and spine ends..96pp on glossy paper. Aims to explain simply in 40 specially drawn illustrations tree botany and life cycle and through over 130 colour photographs the sheer loveliness and diversity of trees.  ISBN: 0706404254

Ref 12296:  £7.50

 

A Handguide to the Trees of Britain and Northern Europe; Mitchell, Alan; London, Treasure Press, 1989. Reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj as issued,  ISBN 1850510490,  7.75in x 4.75in, 96p, great many colour illustrations. Near Fine. Small book. Low postage rates..
Ref  15211;  £5.50

 

Decorative Trees And Shrubs: Sixty Plates In Seven Colours After The Originals By Hans Schwarzenbach;  Zaugg, Hans &  Coaz, Hans:  London, Thames and Hudson, 1960. Hardcover Green cloth with gilt decoration in dj. Folio, 12.5in x 9.5in. 60 full colour plates. Translated and adapted by Herbert L Edlin, unpaginated. Each plate has description and facts on facing page. Book Very Good, light bumps to cover extremities, internally tight and clean no inscriptions or names. Jacket Good+, not clipped, slightly darkened, small edge tears and curl, now in protective wrap. Heavy book weight 1.9kg.

Ref  19384:  £15.00

 

The Illustrated Book of Trees & Shrubs; Vetvicka. Vaclav  edited by Lawrence, Eleanor: London, Octopus, 1985. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0706420446. Large book,11.75EFEFn x 8.5in,. Cream cloth decorated with  gilt tree,304pp, 256 species described, each species illustrated with detailed artwork, shape, leaves etc, artwork by Vlasta Matousova. VG/G+. Book has some foxing on cream cloth covers, internally tight and clean. Jacket is clipped and with some edge creasing but no tears. A most informative book. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  16853:  £10.50

 

Trees of Parks & Gardens; Pokorny, J: London, Spring Books 1967, 1st.  Hardcover green cloth decorated in gilt, in dj. Hardback with dust wrapper, Book condition Very Good, cover fade around margins, internally tight and clean, jacket Good, not clipped, edge wear, small tears ar edges, crumples patch on rear. 135pp, 56 plates in colour by V. Choc.

Ref  19375:  £4.50

 

EPITAPH FOR THE ELM; Wilkinson, Gerald. : London, Hutchinson, 1978. Hardcover, no dj. Large 8vo, 9.5 x 7.5 inches160pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos and drawings. Arranged in five partss: "The elm in the landscape of the mind", "A Plain Man"S Guide to the Botany of the Elm", "The Elm in the Past of the British Isles", "The Timber Tree In The Hedgerow" and "Elm Disease". For 8,000 years the elm has been part of o ur landscape - loved by country people, worked by craftsmen, celebrated by artists and poets. Now the elms are dying and their disappearance will change the face of the English countryside for generations to come. This book is a memorial to the elm

Ref 104160 : £5.00

 

A Bird Book For The Pocket; Sandars, Edmund: London: Oxford University Press, 1929. “Treating Of All The Regular British Species, With Coloured Plates To Scale And An Illustrated Chapter On Eggs” 6in x 4.5in, 246 pps, Illustrated by Beautiful Colour Plates, Grey Cloth, Good/Poor. Book rubbed and bumped on extremities pulling at gutters in places , dw grubby, torn, split along spine repaired with adhesive tape and taped down to endpapers. Name and date 1933 on fep. Still a super pocket guide for the naturist.

Ref  11268:  £5.00

 

BRITISH BIRD'S EGGS AND NESTS, POPULARLY DESCRIBED; Atkinson. Rev. J. C.:London: Routledge, Warne and Routledge, no date. First edition?. Hardcover, blue cloth spine on olive green cloth boards, top edge gilt. 7.5x5 inches, 182pp, 12 full-page plates of beautifully illustrated bird"s eggs by W.S. Coleman. Large folding table of “Synoptical Table Of British-Breeding Birds’ Nests And Eggs” in rear pocket. Book generally Good+, bumps and slight rubs at board extremities, no name or inscriptions, internally tight, folding table intact with no tears.

Ref 102620 ; £20.00

 

Lords of the Air - The Smithsonian Book Of Birds: Page, Jake & Morton, Eugene. New Jersey, Wings, 1995. Hundreds of magnificent full-colour illustrations, book is in very good condition. 1/4 dark blue cloth spine over blue paper board cover, 11in x 9in, 288 pgs., Stunning book illuminates the long and rich relationship between birds and human society; the origins of birds hundreds of millions of years ago; their incredible variety; physical requirements of flight; their subsistence and migratory patterns; and the problem of endangered species. An indispensable book for bird lovers. Book is in Near Fine condition, just a few small marks on the fep, dw is very good+ with just the slightest top edge creasing. HEAVY BOOK

Ref: 10733:    £9.00

 

The Natural History Of Selborne; White, Gilbert: London,  Century,1988, 1st thus. ISBN  0712616780. A new edition with engravings, edited with a  foreword by Richard Mabey. Engraved frontis and Illustrated throughout with colour engraved plates and in-text and margin b7w engravings. 256 pages, 9.75in x 7.75in. One of thre best known books of its kind in the world, first published  two hundred years ago. Red decorated cloth covers with laid on illustrated title. Book is Very Good with slight stains to red cloth and minor rubs to  extremities. Internally tight and clean and bright. A beautiful book

Ref  14123:   £9.50

 

The Natural History of Selborne; White, Rev Gilbert: London. Grant Richards. 1902. Small hardcover. Brown cloth, gilt decoration to spine. 6.25in x 4in, 263pp. . A very good copy. slight rubs to extremities, name and date 1903 inside cover. Tight and clean
Ref 16914:  £7.00

 

Gilbert White's Year,  Passages from the Garden Kalender & The Naturalist's Journal 1751-1793; White, Gilbert: London, United Kingdom: Scolar, 1979, 1st thus. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket. ISBN 0859675599. The Garden Kalendar and Naturalists Journal 1751-1793  were kept by Gilbert White for over 40 years and recorded in detail his life and interests. Selected by John Commander, introduction by Richard Mabey. Landscape format. 9in (tall) x 9.75, 92 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings. very Good book. Light rubs to cover corners and spine tips, in Very Good  clipped jacket, rubs at spine ends and spine back, small rubs and nicks at edges, small tear at rear fold-over. Internally book is fine - tight, clean and bright.

Ref 16545:   £7.75

 

Gilbert White's Year; Gilbert White, John Commander & Richard Mabey. Scolar Press, 1979 1st ed. Very Good in Fair dw. Oblong 4to.pp.92. Passages from The Garden Kalendar and Naturalists Journal 1751-1793 which were kept by Gilbert White for over 40 years and recorded in detail his life and interests. 91pp, col  frontis, illustrated with reproductions in b&w. Black cloth with rubbing at spine ends and board edges, internally fine, in price-clipped illustrated dw with rubbing at spine ends, edges  and slightly user crumpled along edges

Book No. 10293: £7.50

 

The Living Isles: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland; Crawford, Peter. London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1986.  Hard Cover. Book 10in x 8in, 320 pages. This magnificent and lavishly illustrated book is a celebration of the natural history of the British Isles. It tells the story of our changing landscape and its wildlife over the last 10,000 years, during which our ‘living isles’ have emerged from the barren terrain left by the Ice Age. The book is lavishly illustrated with two hundred colour photographs as well as many beautifully drawn special features. This is a natural history book that the nature lover will not want to be without. Fine/Near Fine. Weight 1.15 kg

Ref  10962:    £7.50

 

The Living Isles: A Natural History of Britain and Ireland; Crawford, Peter. London: Guild Publishing/Book Club Associates, 1986. Hard Cover in dj. Book 10in x 8in, 320 pages. This magnificent and lavishly illustrated book is a celebration of the natural history of the British Isles. It tells the story of our changing landscape and its wildlife over the last 10,000 years, during which our 'living isles' have emerged from the barren terrain left by the Ice Age. The book is lavishly illustrated with two hundred colour photographs as well as many beautifully drawn special features. This is a natural history book that the nature lover will not want to be without. Book Very Good, cloth faded along top edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, slight edge wear. Weight 1.15 kg.

Ref  101409: £7.00

 

The Natural History Of Britain & Ireland;  Heather Angel, et al. London: Michael Joseph Ltd, 1989 Green Cloth with dust wrapper. Near mint/Good. Large format 11.8" x 8.4" x 0.8", 256pp including index. The author travelled throughout Britain and Ireland to take over 350 full colour photographs visiting 27 British islands capturing our scenes and species in all four seasons. A rare copy.  (Cat Natural History)

Ref:  10376: £7.50

 

Life On Earth; Attenborough, David: Collins / BBC, 1979 Reprint, same year as first printing. Biology, Photography. 10in x 7in., 1979, same year as first printing. Book is near fine in cinnamon brown cloth boards, very minor bumps. Dust jacket is not clipped with slight edge curl/creasing. 319 pages including index, full of colour photos life on earth.

Ref 10890:  £4.50

 

Life On Earth; David Attenborough. Readers Digest Augmented And Enlarged Edition 1981. A special edition of the David Attenborough TV triumph. based on David Attenborough's own text, and greatly enlarged by David Attenborough and Reader's Digest, to create a permanent record of some of the most extraordinary pictures of animals ever seen 10.5" (tall) x 10.25",368 pages fully illustrated with superb colour photographs. Near mint book in very good dw

Ref:  10397: £5.00

 

Reader's Digest Book of the Great Barrier Reef; Talbot, Frank & Steene, Roger (editors)   Sydney, Australia Readers Digest Associations Limited 1986. Pictorial Cover, No Issued dj. Reprint with amendments. Square 4to book, 10¼in x 10¼ in, 384 pages. Lavishly illustrated record of one of the great natural wonders of the world, over 800 colour illustrations. .Close up views of hundreds of species of fishes and corals normally not seen. Half title page photo of sun rising over the waters of the Great Barrier Reef. Endpapers: Fungia, a mushroom coral. Few slight indents on covers, name on title page, internally very clean and fine. Overall Near Fine. You don’t have to like underwater life to find this book very beautiful and fascinating. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref  11203:   £9.00

 

China's Threatened Wildlife; Laidler , Liz and Keith: London: Blandford, 1996, 1st ed. Hardcover, dark blue cloth, in dj, gilt lettering on spine. 11in x 8.75in, , 192pp, index, colour photos throughout. Covers the Northern forests and wetlands, the deserts and lowland steppes, the Quinghai-Tibet plateau and upland steppes, the eastern plains and Yangtze wetlands, the temperate mountain forests and the tropical forests. There are separate accounts of the red-crowned crane, Manchurian tiger, Przewalski's horse, the Bactrian camel, snow leopard, wild ass, white-lipped deer, yak, Tibetan antelope, Chinese alligator, Yangtze dolphin, giant salamander, Pere David's deer, giant panda, red panda, takin, crested ibis, golden monkey, elephant and gibbons. Fine in Near Fine jacket. A lovely book

Ref  19371:  £8.00

 

Wildlife of the Mountains. Ricciuti, Edward R.: New York, Harry N Abrams, 1979, 1st.  A Chanticleer Press Edition 10.5in x 7.5in, 232 pages., index, glossary, with 200 colour photos. Includes bighorn sheep of the Rocky Mountains, the bongo of the Aberdares, the tapir of the Andes, and the quetzal of the Mexican rain forests. Book Very Good, dj Good with small creases and curl and minor tears on edges. Contents tight, clean, and very good.

Ref  11193:    £5.00

 

The First Eden The Mediterranean World & Man; Attenborough, David: London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Original Cloth.Book Club Reprint. 9.75in x 8in, 240. About 300 coloured illustrations. A richly illustrated account of the Natural history of this region and mankind's changing attitude to it. The book of the television series of the same name, this one lives up to Attenborough's books' reputation, being full of stunning colour photographs.  Map eps. Fine book in near fine dw.. Fascinating study by the renowned film maker

Ref  10930:  £5.50

 

The Red Book, Wildlife in Danger; Fisher. James and Simon, Noel and Vincent, Jack.: London Collins 1969, 1st. Foreword by Harold Coolidge and Peter Scott. Descriptions and fine illustrations of endangered wildlife of the world. Very Good book (very slight rubs to corners and spine ends and very slight toning to page margins, slight marks on lower block edge ) in Good + wrapper ( edge crinkles , no tears not clipped). Red cloth. 10.75in x 7.75in, 368 pages. Superb illustrations. Heavy Book

Ref  12535:   £12.50

 

Lifesense. Our Lives Through Animal Eyes.  Downer, John. London, BBC, 1991. First edition. Near fine hardback in very good clipped dust wrapper. Maroon cloth, gilt type on spine. Illustrated throughout with colour photographs (many full-pg).  A handsome copy. 224 pages including index.10in x 8in. This book which accompanied the major television series asks the question, how do other animals view human lives? This is a fascinating book in both words and images, and provides a startling insight into our relationship with the life around us. Study of birds, animals & insects.their mating, "families", relationships, part p layed in religions, etc         

Ref 10764:  £7.00

 

The Living World of Audubon Mammals, The Best of Audobon with the Best of Today,s Photography; Elman, Robert: London Ridge Press Books/Hamlyn, 1976. First Edition. ISBN:0 600 35515 2. Large book, 12.25in x 9.25in, 272pp. A collection of superb paintings by America,s great artist-naturalist each complimented by the finest contemporary wildlife photography. The plates have been taken from The Viviparous Quadrupeds Of North America.  Book is Very Good, with  bumps to corners and to spine ends in Very good jacket with similar bumps and very slight edge crinkles. This was a newspaper review copy and the publisher’s review slip plus the typed review is. Looks unused internally, probably just read once for the review, the lovely plates are bright. Heavy book.

Ref  12617:   £15.00

 

Nests and Eggs; Blaikie, A. H.: Thomas Nelson, no date, c. 1930's?.  One of the 'Shown' series, xvi, 78pp, 48 co. plts, VG in good d/w. Slight bumps to corners, gift inscription. Dj slightly crinkled at edges, minor edge tears, clipped. Book is tight with bright clean plates.

11919:   £7.50

 

Birds Of Britain And Their Eggs;  Bonhote, J. Lewis, London: A & C Black Ltd, 1927, 3rd edition. This third edition has eighty-two full-page illustrations in colour, including egg plates. Half bound in leather, green cloth boards, gilt emblem on cover. Book is Good – Very good. Spine has 5 raised bands with gilt title on red title plate and gilt decorations, slight chipping to leather at spine head, slight faded patch on front leather, half inch cracks to upper hinges (inner hinges fine), rubbing to leather corners, prize label inside cover dated 1928, slight spotting to endpapers and prelims, slight stains to book edges, occasional spots and marks to pages, top edge gilt. 405 pages, internally tight and sound. Superb illustrations of birds and eggs. Spine looks good on shelf, a nice copy of this classic work. Images available on request.

Ref  12536:        £30.00

 

British Birds; Kirkman, F.B. and Jourdain, F.C.R.: London, T.C. &  E.C. Jack, 1930. Small 4to. Half bound in re