Books History

 

 

Books on Monarchy and Royal Family from Victoria to Elizabeth II

 


 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form

 

 

THE LIFE OF QUEEN VICTORIA: Reproduced from “The Times” with Photogravure Illustrations: The Times: London, The Times and Sampson Low, Marston, 1901. Limited Numbered Edition, number 481 of a worldwide total of 1000. Folio, 12.5 x 10 inches, recently re-bound, the original maroon leather with royal coat of arms and decorations in gilt , laid on to the front and rear. New endpapers. 138pp plus fold-out genealogical table at rear, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 18 photogravure plates each with titled tissue guards, all present as called for. Book is tight. Scattered foxing throughout. A superb account of this incredible period in British and world history and Victoria”s part in the events. Very, very scarce

Ref 107720 : £175.00  (Also under History)

 

SIXTY YEARS A QUEEN; The Story Of Her Majesty's Reign; Maxwell,  Sir Herbert : London: Harmsworth Bros, no date. Large hardcover, half red leather, gilt decorative title on front, all edges gilt. Folio 13in x9.75in, 240pp, illustrated chiefly from the royal collections by special permission. Arranged and printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode. Good+ condition. Rubs at corners and spine ends, some fraying to leather at spine head, small crack at lower front hinge, inner hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Very heavy book. Will incur extra postage costs

Ref 102233 : £20.00

 

SIXTY YEARS A QUEEN; The Story Of Her Majesty’s Reign; Maxwell,  Sir Herbert : London: Harmsworth Bros, no date. Large hardcover, green cloth, gilt decoration and title. Folio 13in x9.75in, 240pp, illustrated chiefly from the royal collections by special permission. Arranged and printed by Eyre and Spottiswoode. Good condition. Rubs at corners and spine ends, inner hinges weakening, not broken, internally tight and clean.

Ref  101419:  £20.00

 

The Queen's Reign, and Its Commemoration, A Literary and Pictorial Review of the Period, The Story of the Victorian Transformation, 1837-1897; Besant, Walter : London: Werner,1897. Hardcover, half leather, black on blue boards. All edges gilt. Folio, 13.5 x 11.25 inches, 108pp, illustrated throughout in b&w, Rubs and scuffs to leather spine and corner guards, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. A good copy of this excellent pictorial review of the Victorian era.

Ref  102234 : £25.00

 

The Jubilee Years 1887-1897; Hudson, Roger. (compiled by) : : London: Folio Society, 1996. Hardcover, cloth spine on colour pictorial boards, in light blue slip case with gilt motif.. 240pp, a look into Victorian Life illustrated with superb colour and b&w illustrations, covering the monarchy, culture, arts, science, transport and sport. . Book  Fine, looks unread, slip case Near Fine, minor shelf rubs. A lovely on Fineblade Cartridge  paper. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref  101078 ; £10.00     (Also under Folios)

 

V.R.I. Her Life and Empire (Victoria): Marquis of Lorne, K.T . (Now His Grace the Duke of Argyll), Harmsworth Books Ltd.  Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Not Dated (circa 1901). 396 pp. Blue cloth binding with decorative blue and gold gilt stamped cover and spine, bevelled edges, some rubbing to top, bottom and edges of spine. Contents of book very good, minimal browning and binding tight. Very many photographs, prints and reproductions of documents, and a wonderful illuminated title page. Unfortunately the contents have become detached from the covers and spine at both hinges making it a poor copy overall (would rebind well). Hence low price.

Book No. 10284£12.50

 

THE ROYAL TOUR 1901 OR THE CRUISE OF H.M.S. OPHIR; Price, Harry (Petty Officer): UK, Webb & Bower, 1980, 1st. Hardcover. ISBN 00906671108. 4to. Being a lower deck account of their Royal Highnesses, The Duke & Duchess of Cornwall and York's voyage around the British Empire in 1901. Lavishly illustrated with full colour illustrations (water colours? ) within the handwritten text. 4to . Heavy duty navy-blue cloth w/bright gold spine lettering and small bright gold design on front cover. Decorated endpapers. A facsimile of a handwritten & illustrated account of the cruise when the Duke and Duchess of York (who later became King George V and Queen Mary) toured almost the whole of the British Empire, with the exception of India, taking nearly 9 months. Very Good book, small bumps at board extremities, slight fade at board margins tight and clean with light toning at margins. Very Good unclipped jacket, sunning to spine and top margins. Weight 1.2 kg.

Ref 107558 :  £7.50

 

THE ROYAL TOUR 1901 OR THE CRUISE OF H.M.S. OPHIR; Price, Harry (Petty Officer): UK, Webb & Bower, 1980, 1st. Hardcover. ISBN 00906671108. 4to. Being a lower deck account of their Royal Highnesses, The Duke & Duchess of Cornwall and York's voyage around the British Empire in 1901. Lavishly illustrated with full colour illustrations (water colours? ) within the handwritten text. 4to . Heavy duty navy-blue cloth w/bright gold spine lettering and small bright gold design on front cover. Decorated endpapers. A facsimile of a handwritten & illustrated account of the cruise when the Duke and Duchess of York (who later became King George V and Queen Mary) toured almost the whole of the British Empire, with the exception of India, taking nearly 9 months. Very Good book, tight and clean with light toning at margins. Very Good unclipped jacket, sunning to spine

Ref 106291 : £7.00.

 

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF KING EDWARD VII (Complete 5 volume set): Whates, H. R . :London, Cassell and Company, undated [c1910]. Hardcover, 5 volumes, red [patterned cloth, monogram ER on fronts, gilt decoration to spines, top edges gilt. Pp xi + 240, xi + 240, xi  + 240, xi + 240, xi + 255. Fully illustrated in colour, Rembrandt photogravure, and black and white. Very Good, tight clean books, minor rubs at corners and spine ends. Look unread. Very scarce, especially in this condition.

Ref 106272 : £90.00

 

EDWARD VII His Life And Times  (2 Volumes): Holmes, Sir Richard:  London, Carmelite House; The Amalgamated Press Ltd. 1910. Two large volumes, half leather on blue boards decorated with gilt crown and purple wreath. Folio, 13 x 10 inches, running pagination pp704, profusely illustrated with special plates, original drawings, photographs and engravings. Small scuffs to leathers, all hinges sound and books are solid. Name and date 1911 on both ffeps. Slight foxing to frontis portraits with slight transfer to facing title pages. Internally tight and clean and bright on semi-gloss paper. Nice history of the times with superb and fascinating pictures in unusually Good condition for these heavy volumes.

Ref 106276 : £50.00

 

THE LIFE AND TIMES OF EDWARD VII; Middlemas, Keith; London, Weidenfeld And Nicolson / BCA, 1993 reissued reprint. Large paperback. Small 4to, 224pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good book, tight and clean.

Ref 105571 : £5.00

 

KING EDWARD VII. AS A SPORTSMAN. With an Introduction and a Chapter on Yatching by Captain the Hon. Sir Seymour Fortescue, C. M. G, K.C.V.O. Contributions by the Marquess of Ripon, G.C.V.O. Lord Walsingham, Lord Ribblesdale, and Others: WATSON, ALFRED E. T. : London: Longmans, Green and Co., 1911 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, front board ruled in gilt with Royal Arms in red and gilt, spine titled in gilt with arms in gilt. Top edge gilt, others roughly trimmed, pp xxx + 381. Photogravure frontis portrait, 10 colour plates each with titled tissue guard, 12 Rembrandt-gravure plates, and 79 half-tone illustrations. Shooting, Hunting (in the field), The Indian Tour (big game), horse racing including steeplechasing, yachting. Good book, spine sunned, mild staining to cloth, name and date 1911 on ffep. Occasional light spot but generally clean and tight.

Ref 106870 : £45.00    (Also Under Biography)

 

The Royal Jubilee Book 1910-1935 Telling in Pictures the Story of 25 Momentous Years in the Reign of Their Majesties King George V and Queen Mary: Associated Newspapers Ltd, London, 1935. 24.5x18.5cm, dark blue cloth, 259pp. Good with rubbing to covers and gilt titles, corners and spine ends rubbed through, small splits to outer hinges. Internally tight and intact. Sepia photographs throughout. A nice collection of early news photographs with captions
Ref 13486:   £7.00

 

HIS MAJESTY THE KING 1910-1935 : Twenty Five Years of a Glorious Reign Told in Pictures; Introduction By H.W. Wilson : London, Associated Newspapers, no date [1936]. First. Hardcover, maroon cloth, blind stamped on front with cameo portrait of King George V, gilt spine titles, in dj. 12 x 9.75 inches, unpaginated, 1.25 inches thick. Book in Very Good condition, light edge spotting, spotting to endpapers and prelims., internally clean. Tight and sound with undamaged hinges. Jacket is Very Good, slight darkening to spine and edges, edge wear with small rubs and chips, rear spotted, now in removable protective wrap. Hundreds of black-and-white photos trace King George"s life from age four through his Silver Jubilee in 1935. He died the following year, 1936 A superb historical record, tracing the history of warfare, motor cars, aeroplanes, sport, politics, etc through the early years of the 20th Century, finishing with the introduction of 30mph road speed limits in 1935. Not often seen in this condition and with dust jacket.

Ref 102805 : £25.00

 

His Majesty The King 1910-1935:  H. W. Wilson, Associated Newspapers Hardcover ,1935. First edition. Large tome published prior to King George V’s death. Burgundy board, title on spine picked out in gold with cameo of George V on cover. 500 pictorial pages with hundreds of photos covering his life from being dangled in his mum’s arms (Queen Victoria) to his marriage and Coronation - also following the lives of his sons the Duke of York (to become George VI) and David, Prince of Wales (to become Edward VIII). In reasonably good condition. Covers intact but spine faded and inside hinges loosening. Inscribed by child on front endpaper, and with writing on rear inside cover and rear end paper. Tear on frontispiece (restuck well). Binding loosening in several places inside book at gutters, but book holding together reasonably well. Contents of book are intact with minor closed tears on edges of some pages. It makes a good reference volume, normally offered for £25.00

Book No. 10287: £5.00 

 

THE STORY OF SEVENTY MOMENTOUS YEARS : THE LIFE AND TIMES OF KING GEORGE V 1865 – 1936; Wheeler, Harold ( General editor): London, Odhams Press, no date [1936], Hardcover, brown boards with embossed decoration and gilt blocked title, in original brown paper jacket with titles. Folio, 12.25 x 8.75 inches, 256pp, hundreds of superb sepia photographs of all the significant events from the late 19th and early 20th centuries. End papers decorated in gold and purple. With a foreword by Queen Mary, this is a fine example of British history and Royal biography. Book Very Good, minor rubs at corners and spine tips, tight and clean. The very scarce jacket in Very Good condition, slight edge curl and minor chips at spine head, no tears, now in protective wrap.

Ref 103667 : £21.00

 

The Story of Twenty Five Years; Makin W. J. (compiler): London: George Newnes, 1935, First Edition.  Celebrating the Royal Silver Jubilee, 1910-1935.  Cloth. Very Good /No Jacket. 10in x 7.75in. 336 pages blue boards with silver embossed titles. Over 300 half-tone Photographs, appendix, frontispiece, Colour illustration of King George and Queen Mary laid in (often missing). Includes stories and photos from the big news events of the period from royalty and fashion to sports and airplanes. Spine sunned and discoloured. Contents very good, tight and clean.  Postage at cost.

Ref  11040:    £10.00

 

King George V's Silver Jubilee 1910-1935;  King-Hall, Stephen,  Evans brothers, London,.  (1935) 1st edition. Hard cover. Good. No dust jacket. Binding pulling in places, presentation label on front pastedown “Presented by the town of Lutterworth may 6th 1935” , clean interior, cover is slightly faded in places. Unknown printing. 10in x 7.5in,32p. , 25cm, b/w photos portraits of the King and Queen, various news photos from the coronation through the 1st World War and up to rise of Hitler and Mussolini and Stalin  Blue paper boards with silver lettering.

Ref  11269:   £7.50

 

George V and Edward VIII A Royal Souvenir; Salusbury, F G H.: London, Daily Express Publications. 1936, First Edition. 12.25in x 10.75in, 160 pages. Cloth, Very Good/No Jacket. A souvenir book published as Edward VIII was crowned following the death of his father, George V. Purple boards w gold lettering, boards have faded patches and marks, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, bumps along edges. Hinges inside and outside undamaged but rubbed along external. Contents are tight clean and bright. Many gravure b/w, sepia and a few colour photos. Fascinating pictorial record of the year of George V's death, and the coronation of Edward VIII as King of England. Interesting text supports the monotone and col. plates. A superb photographic record of the times and people

Ref  13670:   £16.00

 

George V and Edward VIII A Royal Souvenir; Salusbury, F G H.: London, Daily Express Publications. 1936,  First Edition. 12,25in x 10.75in, 160 pages. Cloth,  Good/No Jacket. A souvenir book published as Edward VIII was crowned following the death of his father, George V. Purple boards w gold lettering, boards have a slight bow upward, bumps to spine ends, 2cm split to top front hinge otherwise covers are clean and bright. Fep marked with two very small holes, contents are tight clean and bright. Many gravure b/w, sepia and a few colour photos. Fascinating pictorial record of the year of George V's death, and the coronation of Edward VIII as King of England. Interesting text supports the monotone and col. plates.

Ref  11110:   £14.50

 

George V and Edward VIII A Royal Souvenir; Salusbury, F G H.: London, Daily Express Publications. 1936, First Edition. 12,25in x 10.75in, 160 pages. Cloth, Good/No Jacket. A souvenir book published as Edward VIII was crowned following the death of his father, George V. Purple boards w gold lettering, Good low cost copy with shabby boards. Heavy fading to cloth, small snags at rear hinge, small bumps at block edge affecting a few pages at margins. Internally all pages present and clean.  Many gravure b/w, sepia and a few colour photos. Fascinating pictorial record of the year of George V's death, and the coronation of Edward VIII as King of England. Interesting text supports the monotone and col. plates. Nice low cost reference copy.

Ref 102921 : £10.00

 

EDWARD VIII The Road to Abdication; Donaldson, Frances: London, BCA, 1974; Book Club edition. Hardback, no dj. 10.75in x 7.75in, 192pp, b/w photos throughout., Book Very Good   

Ref  19284:   £6.50

 

The Crowning of The King and Queen: King George VI & Queen Elizabeth; King-Hall, Stephen: London: Evans Brothers, 1937 First Edition. Blue Cloth. Hardback.Very Good/No Jacket. 10in x 7.5in, 40pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Covers faded  at spine and around margins and few marks. Internally stapled binding inside the boards, staples with surface rusting but firm. Internally clean and bright. LOW SHIPPING RATES FOR THIS BOOK

Ref  18276:   £5.00

 

CORONATION OF THEIR MAJESTIES KING GEORGE VI & QUEEN ELIZABETH May 12th 1937: Official Souvenir Programme: London: King George”s Jubilee Trust / Odhams Press, Limited, 1937. Paperback, 4to, stapled booklet. Bright embossed color pictorial cover of Royal Coat of Arms 32 pages, large map of procession in centre. Photographs of the King and the Queen and of Their Royal Highnesses the Princesses Elizabeth & Margaret. Genealogical table of the Descent Of The Crown. Covers Procession, Ceremony, Coronation Service, the Form and Order. Includes "A Prayer for the King”s Reign" by John Masefield, Poet Laureate and "The King”s Majesty" by John Drinkwater. Very good condition, staples rusting.

Ref 107423 : £7.00

 

The Coronation Of King George VI And Queen Elizabeth. London: Odhams, 1937. Original burgundy stamped cloth with gilt title. Spine a little sun faded and rubbed top and tail. Very Good -/No Jacket. First Edition. Folio – approx 12” tall. 128 pages profusely illustrated with sepia photographs

Book No. 10056: £8.50

 

GEORGE VI: A New Biography: Howarth, Patrick : London, Hutchinson, 1987, First Ed. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN 0091710006. 292 pages including index, b&w photos. The author"s authoritative biography, drawing on documents newly released under the 30-year rule, shows how in the course of George VI"s reign he was transformed both as a man and as a king, and reveals for the first time his powerful influence on events both in wartime and in peace. The result is a major revaluation of a much-neglected monarch. Bookplate on ffep otherwise a near fine book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, spine slightly sunned, minor edge rubs.

Ref 107461 : £8.50

 

SALUTE THE KING George the Sixth and His Far-Flung Realms ; Mee, Arthur : London, University of London Press, 1937. Hardcover, blue cloth, black decoration and titles, no dj. 128pp, frontispiece of George 6th plus 5 other plates. Good book, cloth soiled, sunning to spine, slight lean, internally tight.

Ref 102340 : £5.00

 

OUR ROYAL FAMILY THE RECORD OF A HAPPY MARRIAGE: N/A: London, Odhams Press, [c1958]. Hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. 128pp, b&w photos throughout. Good condition, rubs at board corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. The foreword by John Snagge is followed by four sections of superb photographs with narrative captions. Tells the story from the wedding of Princess Elizabeth and Prince Philip until the Accession..."

Ref 103660 : £5.00

 

The Royal Family in Wartime, The Illustrated Story Of The Activities Of The Royal Family In The Service Of People And Empire: London: Odhams Press Ltd, 1945 Hard Cover, no dj. Fair book., red cloth boards, some stains, bumped and rubbed at extremities, edges rubbed. Prepared by the Council Of King George's Jubilee Trust, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Internally tight and clean. Nice reference and reading copy

Ref  18429:  £5.00

 

Princess Elizabeth, The Illustrated Story of Twenty-one Years in the Life of the Heir Presumptive. Morrah, Dermot: London, Odhams Press 1947. Hardcover in dustjacket. Very Good/ Good+. Cream boards, name and date 1947 on fep, jacket not clipped with minor edge chipping and wear around spine ends and one small 1cm tear, Jacket illustrated in colour with royal arms Portrait. frontis., photo-plates. Gilt-lettered and decorated cloth.

Ref  14374:   £6.50

 

Royal Wedding; Shew, Betty Spencer: London, MacDonald & Co. 1947, 1st ed. Dark blue cloth (simulated leather leather finish) with gilt lettering and embossed "E-P" device on front board; 10in x 7.5in, 119pp. A book in Very Good + condition in a fair dustwrapper. Many b&w photos. Princess Elizabeth and Duke of Edinburgh. Slight edge bumps, dust spotting to top edge, internally tight and clean. Wrapper edge-torn with loss.
Ref  11534:      £5.50

 

Queen Elizabeth II; Crawford, Marion: London: George Newnes, 1952, 1st ed Cloth. Very Good/Very Good.  Written by the Royal Governess for 17 years in the year of the accession of HM Queen Elizabeth II  portrays the daily background and duties of the new monarch.96 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Full page colour plate of Princess Elizabeth and the Duke of Edinburgh to frontis. Slight fading to book spine and fading along cover edges, endpapers browned, name and date 1952 on fep, jacket is Very Good, unclipped, no tears, slight surface rubbing and spine fade  Attractively illustrated jacket. Contents clean and bright
Ref  14361:   £7.50

 

Coronation Day 1953; Marshall, Howard: London: Hutchinson, 1953, 1st ed. Hardcover in dustjacket, book very Good in very Good unclipped untorn jacket. 70 pages. Many half tone photos. Tight and clean in a jacket that still has its high gloss.

Ref  14376:  £9.00

 

The Coronation of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II Approved Souvenir Programme, King George's Jubilee Trust. London, England (Odhams Press): 1953.  Softcover. Cover is pictorial card, bright and colourful with raised stamped embossed Coat of Arms. Small 4to, 40 pages Frontis. poem by John Masefield. Beautifully illustrated with b&w photos of members of the royal family, drawings and genealogical table. Contains routed map of the Coronation Procession, an an introduction of The Coronation Service by His Grace The Lord Archbishop of Canterbury. Covers a little grubby otherwise in very good condition

Book No. 10055: £5.00

 

THE CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II Approved Souvenir Programme ; King George's Jubilee Trust: London, England (Odhams Press): 1953. Softcover. Cover is pictorial card, bright and colourful with raised stamped embossed Coat of Arms. Small 4to, 40 pages Frontis. poem by John Masefield. Beautifully illustrated with b&w photos of members of the royal family, drawings and genealogical table. Contains routed map of the Coronation Procession, an  introduction of The Coronation Service by His Grace The Lord Archbishop of Canterbury. Very Good. Slight soil marks on wraps

Ref 101481: £6.00

 

THE CORONATION OF HER MAJESTY QUEEN ELIZABETH II Approved Souvenir Programme ; King George's Jubilee Trust: London, England (Odhams Press): 1953. Softcover. Cover is pictorial card, bright and colourful with raised stamped embossed Coat of Arms. Small 4to, 40 pages Frontis. poem by John Masefield. Beautifully illustrated with b&w photos of members of the royal family, drawings and genealogical table. Contains routed map of the Coronation Procession, an introduction of The Coronation Service by His Grace The Lord Archbishop of Canterbury. Very Good. Slight indents and creasing on wraps

Ref 104438: £6.00

 

History of the Coronation; Lawrence E. Tanner, Keeper of the Muniments and Library, Westminster Abbey. London: Pitkin, 1952 Cloth.  12” x 9”, 96 pages with 111 half-tone illus including photo of  New Queen.. Decorated endpapers. This copy includes a facsimile of 'The Sun' newspaper published in London on June 28 1838, to commemorate Queen Victoria's Coronation, attached to book with a gold fabric cord. An overview of the British coronation ceremonies, much on history of national coronations, church involvement, & kings, queens past. Medieval & more recent described. Good book in tatty dw. Red cloth binding rubbed and bumped at extremities, slightly bowed, light stains front and rear, covers slightly bowed. Dw frayed and crumpled along edges, pieces missing top and bottom of spine, tape on inside of cover drying and peeling

Book No. 10573: £8.50

 

The Royal Tour of Australia and New Zealand 1953-54. Consolidated Press. Sydney. 4to, 11.25” x 9”. 160pp. Royal blue cloth boards with gold embossed royal crest and titles on front cover. Few light stains on covers. Illustrated throughout in black & white with some colour pictures now of historical significance. Front endpaper illustrated with a map of the tour and the back endpaper illustrated with the Royal Family Tree, Very good condition with light browning to page edges.

Book No. 10054: £5.50

 

The Royal Family, The Illustrated Story of the Royal Family's Service to Britain and The Commonwealth;  Morrah, Dermot. Odhams Press , London, 1950, First Edition. 10" x 7.1". 128 pages. Black and white frontispiece. Illustrated throughout with many black and white plates An officially sanctioned publication, which also includes information on minor royals as well as the King and Queen (George VI and Queen Elizabeth, the late Queen Mother) and their children. Full of great photos of the King and Queen and their daughters, at home, on ceremonial occasion, and on trips to other countries Inscription crossed out on fep, otherwise in very good condition, dustwrapper is scuffed, crumpled and has small tears along edges 

Book No. 10708: £5.00

 

The Married Life of the Queen; Cathcart, Helen: London: W.H.Allen, 1970, reprint. ISBN:0 491 00465 6.Hard Cover. Near Fine/VeryGood. Jacket unclipped with slight edge crinkles and curl. 198 pages with b&w photos. Published in the run up to the Silver Wedding. Revealing family events, documented from family letters and other sources and personal recollections

Ref  14259:  £12.50

 

Royal Cavalcade, : A Diary of the Royal Year , L.A.  Nickolls. Macdonald & Co. 1949, 1st Edition. Frontispiece of Princess Elizabeth and Duke of Edinburgh at London County Council Celebration. Larger book, 128 pages. Red mottled cloth, Illustrated by photographs. A book in good condition (front and rear inner paper hinges splitting, fep marked) in a dust wrapper in fair condition (creased at edges, minor tear repaired).

Book No.10188:  £4.00

 

THE STORY OF THE ROYAL FAMILY In Celebration Of The Queen's 60th Birthday And The Royal Wedding; Levenson, David & Hall, Trevor : Surrey, Colour Library Books, 1986. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in  matching dj. ISBN 0862834457. 10.75 x 8.75 inches, 2 inches (50mm) thick,  almost 4,000 full-colour illustrations presenting five years of royal events at home & abroad. Very Good book in Good+ jacket. Jacked, minor edge rubs and crumples. Very heavy book, weight 2.7 kg. Will incur extra postage costs. Please enquire about shipping costs before ordering.

Ref 104358 : £7.00

 

Royal Tours of the British Empire 1860-1927; Fabb, John: London, Batsford, 1989, 1st edition.  Large Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. . ISBN 0 713452056. Nesr Fine in Good + dj. Publisher clipped, edge rubs and wear, 128 pages. Numerous historic photographs, many never previously published. Brief outlines of all the tours undertaken. Queen Victoria herself did not travel to her Empire.

Ref  19125:  7.00

 

 The King's Reign: Told In Pictures: Reproduced Form Authentic Photographs: Manchester (UK): Sankey, Hudson & Co, 1935. Pictorial Card Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8.75in x 6.75in, 64 pages. Brief description of reign of George V on one pages, rest of book contains photographs. Cream coloured cover slightly soiled, staples rusted and centre sheet adrift from staples (needs reinforcing and staples replacing). An interesting look at an eventful period.

Ref  14074   £8.50           

 

Her Most Gracious Majesty Queen Elizabeth II: Vol. 1 1926 – 1952; Batchelor, Vivien: London: Pitkins, 1953; 9.25in x 7.25in, 95 pp. Profusely illustrated in b&w. maroon boards with gold gilt lettering. Fanfare for a Queen, written in the first year of Elizabeth II’s reign, showing her early life from a baby to the death of her father George VI. Good copy in Fair dw.

Ref  11246:    £8.50

 

ELIZABETH OUR QUEEN Presentation Edition; Dimbleby Richard; London, University of London Press, 1953. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt titles and crown on front, no dj. 96pp, b&w photo plates. Good+ book, boards a little sunned along edges, small bumps to corners, internally tight and clean. Written soon after the accession of Queen Elizabeth II in 1953, this looks at her life up to then and the training she received in order to carry on the monarchy. 

Ref  103004 : £3.50

 

The Pictorial Life Story of Our Young Queen ; Garrett, Evelyn : London, Pitkin. 1952. Revised Edition, formerly titled “H.R.H Princess Elizabeth Silver Souvenir”  Paperback Booklet, 8vo, pictorial card covers. 32pp, 79 b/w photographs from birth to accession, Very Good, light cover creases, internally tight and clean and bright.

Ref  101482:  £5.50

 

CORONATION JUNE 2 1953; Frost, Conrad : London: Arthur Barker, 1978. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0213166747. 8vo, 152pp, illustrated with photographs throughout. Published on the 25th anniversary of the Coronation. Describes the Road to the Throne beginning with the abdication of Edward VIII, The state of the nation, the tradition, the incredible preparations, the pomp and the event. Book Very Good+, no faults. Jacket Good, not clipped, small tears curls and creasing at top edge.

Ref 104137 : £7.00

 

The Coronation Album: H.M. Queen Elizabeth; Anon: London, Pitkin Pictorials Ltd. Hard Cover in dj. Good/Fair. 96p, numerous B&W photos, some colour plates. A beautifully illustrated in-depth coverage of the coronation of Queen Elizabeth II in May, 1953. Included are chapters on the Queen's relatives (past and present), her children, her residences, etc. Covers white with gilt titles and decorations slightly soiled, dj intact with minor edge tears and creasing, couple repaired with archival tape on reverse.

Ref   11240:   £6.00

 

THE ROYAL HOUSE OF WINDSOR;  Longford, Elizabeth: London, Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardcover book in dj,  4to, 288pp, with colour and b&w photographs. Very Good book, owners label on ffep, internally tight and clean.  Jacket VG, spine sunned, edge crinkles.  The chequered story of the present royal family of Britain from 1917 when the name was changed, told with insight and wit.

Ref 106672 :  £7.00

 

The Royal House of Windsor;  Longford, Elizabeth: London, Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardcover book in dj, Very Good/Very Good. 10in x 7.5in, 288pp, with colour and b&w photographs, Jacket has some shelf rubs dulling surface and one closed tear now reinforced with archival tape on reverse. The chequered story of the present royal family of Britain from 1917 when the name was changed, told with insight and wit.
Ref  14128:  £7.00

 

A Royal Family Edward VII - Elizabeth II; Edgar, Donald: London, Artus, 1980, reprint.

St. Michael series. Large format, burgundy cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, pictorial endpapers, numerous b/w & colour photographs 12in x 9.25in, 185 pages. The British monarchy in the 20th century. Book Near Fine (dust marking along top edge) in Good++ dw (slight edge creases). Large book, postage at cost

Ref  11063:   £5.00

 

Abdication; Warwick, Christopher: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986 1st edition, ISBN 0283993510. Hardcover 10in x 7.75in, 176 pp inc index and bibliography illustrated with colour and b&w photos. Still includes a vinyl disc recording of the abdication speech in the wallet inside front cover. Bound in black cloth covered boards with gilt lettering to spine. Very Good pictorial d/w has edge curl and crinkling and the original label promoting the enclosed vinyl disc has been partially removed. Internally fine clean and crisp.

Ref  14148:   £10.00

 

Elizabeth and Philip. Our Heiress and her Consort - An Authentic Sketch of H.R.H. the Princess Elizabeth and Lieutenant Philip Mountbatten, R.N. ; Wulff, Louis: London,Sampson Low, Marston,  1947 Very good book/Fair photographic dw. First Edition. 242 x 183mm, royal blue cloth lettered & blocked in gilt on upper cover, pp.64. Illustrated throughout with black & white plates. Slight marks on covers, name on fep inside thight and clean. Jacket is intact and not clipped with rubs along flap creases, minor edge rubs, darkening of spine and very minor edge tears.

Ref  14247:   £7.50

 

Northamptonshire Evening Telegraph, November 20, 1947. [Marriage of Elizabeth and Philip, later to be Queen Elizabeth II and Prince Philip]: The souvenir issue of the newspaper printed on glossy paper in blue and gold, each page separated with tissue guards, with plastic overwrap. 16pp photographs throughout. Good condition. Scarce.

Ref 104302 : £10.00

 

Queen of To-Morrow. An Authentic Study of H.R.H. The Princess Elizabeth; Wulff, Louis: London: Sampson Low, Marston & Co Ltd, 1946 Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Hardcover in blue cloth with gilt decoration and lettering, 9.75in x 7.5in, 192 pages. Book has corners bumped, cover edges faded, jacket has tears, creases and small missing pieces. Internally tight and clean. Many black and white and colour photos, Owner has made shirt note on Foreword page.

Ref 14616;  £3.00

 

Our Princesses At Home; Sheridan, Lisa: London, John Murray, 1940, 1st ed. A collection of b&w photographs of Princess Elizabeth (now Queen Elizabeth) and the late Princess Margaret in various activities and studies. Illustrated paper boards with blue cloth spine. Rubbed at corners and spine  faded. Some foxing to endpapers. Internally tight and clean. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15985:  £6.00

 

The Queen and Princess Anne;  Sheridan, Lisa: London, John Murray, 1959 Blue Cloth. Very Good in Very Good Jacket. First Edition. Nice photos of the Queen and Princess Anne, photogravue and 2 full colour illustrations. Jacket is not clipped and has some minor rubs and small creases. Book is tight and clean and bright. Small book shipping rate.

Ref  13982:   £5.75

 

To Be A King - A Privileged Account Of The Early Life And Education Of HRH The Prince Of Wales Written With The Approval Of HM The Queen; Morrah, Dermot: London, Hutchinson,  1968. Cloth in dj. ISBN 009084940X. 24x16cm, blue cloth, 210pp. First edition. Book Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped

Ref  13983:   £6.00

 

The Last Great Edwardian Lady: The Life and Style of Queen Elizabeth, the Queen Mother; Seward, Ingrid : London,: Century Books, 2002 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0712675612. 4to, 177pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, small bumps at board corners and spine ends, tight and clean. Jacket VG, edge crumples and curl. Using unique insight, Seward has written a fascinating and intriguing account of the life of Britain's best - loved Royal. Weight 1.2 kg.

Ref 103099 : £10.00

 

Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother;  Keay, Douglas:  IPC Magazines Ltd, London, soft covers, 11 inches by 8.5 wide, 158 pages including 3 page outline of world events during the then 80 years of the queen mothers life, coluor and black and white photos. Book has many early photos of the queen mother plus many later photos and very interesting text on her life. Paper covers have colour photo of queen mother on front cover, covers are slightly creased at otherwise book condition is good. Photography/Photo Essays

Ref  10786:     £4.00         (Also listed under Biography)

 

ELIZABETH THE QUEEN MOTHER  A Twentieth Century Life; Forbes, Grania:  London, United Kingdom: Pavilion, 1999. Hardcover, blue boards, in dj. ISBN 1862052093. 12 x 8.5 inches, 192pp, illustrated in colour and b&w with over 200specially researched photographs. Glossy paper throughout. A lavish celebration of Britain's most beloved Royal, offering a fascinating look at the events of 20th-century Britain as well as an endearing portrait of the Queen Mother herself. Book Very Good, small bumps at board corners, tight and clean and bright, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 103963 : £9.00        (Also listed under Biography)

 

H.R.H. Prince Charles; Hussein, Anwar : London: Hamlyn, 1978. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0600372030. 4to, 125pp, colour and b&w photos. Introduction By Wynford VaughanThomas. Chronology. and Family Tree. Very Good book, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 107343 :   £6.00

 

CHARLES ROYAL ADVENTURER : Coolican, Don / Lemoine, Serge : London, Book Club Assoc. 1978. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. 4to, 127pp, colour and b&w photos. Near Fine book. Jacket Very good, corner rubs. Covers his adventures on the high seas, in the air, exploits on royal tours and at home, romances, sheep shearing in Australia, doing a love dance in Fiji etc etc.

Ref 107344 : £7.50

 

Charles and Diana, A Portrait of a Marriage, The 10th Anniversary Commemorative Edition; Brian Hoey. Colour Library Books Ltd. 1991 First Edition. A beautiful memory of happier days, Pictorial Cover in Dustwrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. Now a rare book in the U.K. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, 156 pages with colour photos. Book has some staining on fep (which may be colour leach through from endpapers in printing?) otherwise would be fine. Dw is price clipped with slight creasing along edges

Ref; 10664:  £10.00  

 

CHARLES AND DIANA IN AMERICA; Levenson, David : Surrey, Coombe Books, 1985. Large Paperback. ISBN 0862834244. 10.5 x 7.5 inches. Illustrated card covers. One introductory page followed by many full colour photographs. In commemoration of the visit of their Royal Highnesses the Prince and Princess of Wales to Washington D.C. and Palm Beach Florida 8th – 13th November 1985. Very Good unread book, slight cover corner nudges.

Ref 103472 : £7.00

 

Royal Family Album; Coolican, Don: Colour Library International 1978. Hardback 12in x 9in, 319 pp. ISBN: 0-904681-72-6 Book Condition: Very Good book in Very good Jacket. Blue cloth covers with gilt lettering, b/w & colour photographs throughout, large format, silk bookmark, Sumptious photographic portrait of the Queen and her family. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  12979:   £9.00

 

Princess; Lacey, Robert;: London, Hutchinson; 1982, 1st; ISBN 0091491703. Diana Princess of Wales. 128 pp. Large format. The story of Princess Diana, from her appearance from relative obscurity to becoming the most talked about and most photographed woman in the world. Illustrated with many beautiful photographs. Blue boards. Very Good in Very Good dw with slight edge crinkles

Ref  12764:   £8.00

 

Royal Wedding; Honeycombe, Gordon.  London : Michael Joseph in association with Rainbird, 1981 reprint. . Hardback reprint in a dust jacket Near Fine/Very Good. 11.25in x 8.5in, 191pp including many bw and colour illustrations
Ref; 10703:  £7.00

 

Royal Wedding - A Ladybird Souvenir Of The Royal Day; Daly, Audrey. Illustrated by John Scott.  Published by Ladybird Books 1981, 1st ed. A book in  fine condition with no dust wrapper (as issued). Diana and Charles. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Small book 51 pages, 7in x 4.5in

Ref; 10665:  £6.50

 

Charles And Diana visit Canada;  Hall, Trevor: Guildford: Colour Library Books, c1983. 1st UK edition. Fully illustrated, 4to, hardback in a dust wrapper. Full colour pictorial book on the visit of the Prince & Princess of Wales to Canada in 1983. Hundreds of full colour photographs Good/Good. Photography by David Levenson. Book has bumps to corners and shelf rubs along lower edge, dw has slight edge creases. Internally fine.

Ref; 10667:  Price: £8.50

 

In Private - In Public The Prince and Princess of Wales; Alastair Burnet, Illustrated by Tim Graham. London: Michael O'Mara Books Limited, 1986, First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 160pp., The book of Burnet's TV programme on the daily lives of Charles & Diana. Illustrated throughout with superb colour photographs of the couple. There are over 200 colour photographs exclusive to this book. Alastair Burnet's text and Tim Graham's photographs present a picture of the Prince and Princess and their children as they have never been seen before - at home and abroad; at work and at play- and shows what it is like to be Their Royal Highnesses over the period of nearly a year. Dw is price clipped with slight edge creasing and crumpling slight marking at edges

Ref: 10668:  Price: £6.50

 

In Person - The Prince And Princess Of Wales; Burnet, Alastair: ITN and Michael O'Mara, 1985, 1st. Near mint book in near fine dust jacket (very slight edge creases). 4to, 128 pages, Illustrated throughout with superb by Tim Graham. Printed endpapers

Ref   11016:   £6.00

 

A Royal Baby Book For The Prince And Princess Of Wales; London, Pan Books, 1981, First. (ISBN: 0 330 26814 7) White Cloth with dust jacket. Very good large book with good white cloth covers in good dw with scuffs to rear and slight scratchers on front. 11in x 8.5in, 128 pages. 64 of them are numbered, and the rest are unpaginated.. created so that the reader can insert photos of the Royal Family.. and photos of Prince William after his birth June 21, 1982Internally very good; gift inscription inside cover the page for details of the new royal baby has been completed; no other sections are used; very well illustrated. This book of celebration recalls the childhood days of Prince Charles and Princess Diana, of how they met and fell in love, of the Royal Wedding, and of the heir to the throne (to-be). This is a great book for fans of the Royal Family who want a nice place to store and display their photos

Ref  11013:   £5.00

 

The Country Life Book of the Royal Family; Godfrey Talbot. Country Life, 1980.  Hardback, fine in very good dustjacket (very slight edge curling). Lovely copy. 1st edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large format coffee-table style portrait of the Royal Family (305mm x 225mm). 207pp. Profusely Illustrated. A stately look at a stately institution with a family tree on the endpapers, fine historic and modern photographs. Story of the Royal House of Windsor, an informed account of the Queen, Prince Philip, Prince Charles, and the other members of the family. With photographs throughout, colour and b/w

Ref: 10705:  Price: £7.00

 

The Country Life Book of the Royal Family; Godfrey Talbot. Country Life, 1980.  Hardback, Fine in very good dustjacket (very slight edge curling and very minor tear at spine end). Lovely copy. 1st edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large format coffee-table style portrait of the Royal Family (305mm x 225mm). 207pp. Profusely Illustrated. A stately look at a stately institution with a family tree on the endpapers, fine historic and modern photographs. Story of the Royal House of Windsor, an informed account of the Queen, Prince Philip, Prince Charles, and the other members of the family. With photographs throughout, colour and b/w. ISBN 0600376486. Heavy Book, postage at cost

Ref  11244:       £7.00        2nd Copy

 

The Country Life Book of the Royal Family; Godfrey Talbot. Country Life, 1980. Hardback, ISBN 0600376486. Fine in very good dustjacket (clipped, very slight edge crinkles). Lovely copy. 1st edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Large format coffee-table style portrait of the Royal Family (305mm x 225mm). 207pp. Profusely Illustrated. A stately look at a stately institution with a family tree on the endpapers, fine historic and modern photographs. Story of the Royal House of Windsor, an informed account of the Queen, Prince Philip, Prince C harles, and the other members of the family. With photographs throughout, colour and b/w. Heavy Book, postage at cost

Ref  12984:  £8.00       3rd Copy

 

The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth - The Queen Mother. Talbot, Godfrey. London, Country Life Books, 1978. 12in x 9in. Coloured frontis, foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales, KG,KT,PC,GCB. 176 pages including black and white and coloured photographs throughout the text. Sketches the ancestry of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, marriage to the Duke of York, the birth of two princesses and the accession of the Duke as King George VI.  Fine book in Very Good dustwrapper slight creasing at edges. ISBN 0600387720. Heavy Book, postage at cost

Ref  11245:         £8.00

 

The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth - The Queen Mother. Talbot, Godfrey. London, Country Life Books, 1978. 12in x 9in. Coloured frontis, foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales, KG,KT,PC,GCB. 176 pages including black and white and coloured photographs throughout the text. Sketches the ancestry of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, marriage to the Duke of York, the birth of two princesses and the accession of the Duke as King George VI. Good book (slight bumps to corners, slight fading along edges of covers) in good dustwrapper (clipped, some edge crumpling and small closed tear on rear). Note Heavy Book, postage at cost

Ref 10777:   £6.75          2nd Copy

 

The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth - The Queen Mother. Talbot, Godfrey. London, BCA, 1978.  Book Club Edition 12in x 9in. Coloured frontis, foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales, KG,KT,PC,GCB. 176 pages including black and white and coloured photographs throughout the text. Sketches the ancestry of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, marriage to the Duke of York, the birth of two princesses and the accession of the Duke as King George VI. Good book, heavy fading to cover margins  and spine ends otherwise tight clean and  no faults. Jacket is Very Good with edge crinkling, no tears. Note Heavy Book, postage at cost

Ref  12777:   £7.00

 

The Country Life Book of Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother, Special 90th year edition; Talbot, Godfrey: London, Country Life Books, 1989, 1st.  ISBN  0600557049. 12in x 9in. Coloured frontis, foreword by HRH The Prince of Wales, KG,KT,PC,GCB. 192 pages including black and white and coloured photographs throughout the text. Sketches the ancestry of Lady Elizabeth Bowes-Lyon, marriage to the Duke of York, the birth of two princesses and the accession of the Duke as King George VI. Near Fine book with gift inscription on fep in Very Good unclipped dustwrapper with slight edge crinkling. Heavy Book, postage at cost

Ref  14184:   £9.00

 

The Queen Mother; Helene McGowan: London: Grange Books, 1991. Cloth. Folio 14.5in x 10.75in. Large format photographic biography of the Queen Mother. For many years Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother has epitomized the greatness and enduring popularity of the British Royal Family. She has inspired millions with her regal grace and charm while at the same time retaining the unique individual touch that goes straight to the heart of all who meet her.

In fine condition, dj ver good with very slight edge curl and crimping. Large book, postage at cost.
Ref  11225:      £7.50

 

Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother; Hall, Trevor: England: Colour Library Books (for W H Smith), 1989  Hardcover with Dust-Jacket. Large book, 14.25in x 10in,192pp. Foreword by Lord Howard de Walden. A moving tribute to the late Queen Mother of Britain's Royal Family. Coffee table size volume contains hundreds of photos that portray the enduring national and family connections which characterized her life. Includes pics of new-born royals and weddings, including that of Princess Diana and Prince Charles. Also includes 4-pages on notable events that occurred during the life of the Queen Mother, from 1900 to the date of publication. Book near fine in very good dj, slight edge and minor surface creases, very slight rubs to edges and spine edge. Large book, postage at cost.

Ref  11226;   £12.50

 

God Bless Her! Queen Elizabeth, The Queen Mother; Lacey, Robert:  London, UK: Century, 1987, First Edition.. Decorated Cloth Boards. no dustjacket, as published. Book is Near Fine. 10 1/2" Tall by 7 3/4" Wide (approx). 128 large pages. Sumptuously illustrated in colour throughout, often with full- or even double-page plates including many photographs by Cecil Beaton. Pages have attractive cream colour. Boards are red with gold-coloured crown decoration and front title sheet inset to front board. Only faults are some small marks on free endpapers where a polythene protective cover has lightly adhered in small places. An absolutely gorgeous book on the life and times of the now recently deceased Queen Mother, Queen Elizabeth. ISBN: 0712617035

Ref  11233:   £7.50

 

QUEEN ELIZABETH THE QUEEN MOTHER, The Story of a Remarkable Life 1900-2000. London,: Dorling Kindersley, 2000 Laminated Pictorial Cover. Book Fine. Jacket Near Fine, not clipped, slight edge crinkles. 11.75in x 9.5in, 120 pp. Crisp, clean, tight. Beautiful photos. Significant events of the century laid out by the year and centred around the late Queen Mother. Interior unmarked. ISBN: 0751347302. 820gm

Ref 104824 : £10.00

 

Queen Elizabeth The Queen Mother, Chronicle of a Remarkable Life 1900-2000. London,: Dorling Kindersley, 2000, reprint  Laminated Pictorial Cover. Fine/Near Fine clipped. 11.75in x 9.5in, 120 pp. Crisp, clean, tight. Beautiful photos. Significant events of the century laid out by the year and centred around the late Queen Mother. Interior unmarked. ISBN: 0751308242. 820 gm

Ref  11234:   £10.00

 

Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth the Queen Mother, Woman of the Century; Massingberd, Hugh
Hardcover. Macmillan, London,  1999, 1st
.  A warm, loving, and exquisite portrait of a remarkable woman. 11.25in x 9in, 121 pp. .Royal blue cloth with gilt coat of arms on cover and gilt titles on spine. Produced by The Daily Telegraph. Profusely illustrated by photographs - many in Colour, capturing the late Queen’s remarkable life year by year through a century of dynamic change. The text is by one of the Telegraph’s leading writers and is amusing and very readable. ISBN 0333 75980 X. Near Fine in near fine dj clipped  slight crimps at edges. Large book, postage at cost.

Ref  11235:    £8.00

 

The Queen Mother, A Biography; Longford, Elizabeth: London, Granada Publishing,  1981.  Illustrated Wraps.  10in x 7.25in, 185 pp. With index, colour and b&w photos throughout. Near Fine, very slight corner bumps and creases. Internally fine without inscriptions or dedications; lavishly illustrated; a very attractive copy.  ISBN: 0586056033

Ref  11237:  £5.00                     (Also under Biography)

 

The Queen Mother 90 Glorious Years; Burnet Alastair: ITN / Guild London 1990.   Originally published by Michael O/Mara. Fine book in Near Fine dj (slight edge crimping). 12in x 8.5in, 120 pp. Mnay colour photographs. A celebration of the life of the Queen Mother at aged 90. Large book, postage at cost.

Ref  11242:    £8.00

 

Elizabeth II, Portraits of Sixty Years; Rogers, Malcolm. National Portrait Gallery, London, 1986.
First Edition. Large Paperback. 11.75in x 9in, 111pp.
Photographic and portrait review of Queen Elizabeth's reign. Very Good, very slight corner bumps, ISBN label on rear half removed, internally fine. Large book, postage at cost. ISBN 0904017745

Ref  11238:    £6.50

 

The Country Life Book Of The Royal Silver Jubilee; Montague-Smith, Patrick. London: Country Life Books/Hamlyn . 1976. Book VG in a Fair Dust Jacket (small tears at spine ends and crumpled along edges. The author carefully documents the key events that lead up to Elizabeth's accession to the throne on 6th February 1952, and then he presents his analysis of the twenty-five year reign. He also provides a series of fascinating profiles of Prince Philip, the Royal children, and the Queen Mother. Over 200 photographs, 40 in full colour, have been carefully researched and selected to illustrate this book. Foreword by the Duke of Norfolk. A special pictorial family tree has been devised for those interested in tracing the descent of Elizabeth and Philip from Queen Victoria. Large book, postage at cost

Ref   10788:    £4.50

 

Royal Family Album; Smart, Ted & Gibbon, David, Illustrated by Various Photographers: Great Britain: Colour Library International, 1978. Near Fine/Very Good. Oversize Hardcover. 9" x 12". 319 pp. filled with colour/b&w photographs. Blue cloth with gilt lettering with very minimal corner bumps. Dustjacket is clipped and shows usual surface dulling and slight edge curl and creases. Magnificent photos from Queen Elizabeth as a child (now historic pictures) to the date of publication. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref   11220:   £8.50

 

Ritual Of Royalty; Brown, Michele: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1983 1st Edition, Ceremony and Pageantry of Britain's Monarchy. 10in x 7.75in,178 pp. Hardcaover on dj. Ex-library, stramps, catalogue numbers etc, damp stain affects fore-edge and fore margins of some pages. Coloured  plates & bw photos.Overall Fair in Good jacket with library wrap, tight and reasonably clean apart from the damp stain on some pages. A good value low cost reference copy

Ref  14118;   £5.50

 

ELIZABETH R ; The Role Of The Monarchy Today; Jay, Anthony: London,  BBC, 1992. Hardcover, purple cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0563362723. 10.75in x 8.5in, 240 pages. A book issued at the same time as the BBC TV series to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Elizabeth II's accession to the throne. Many illustrations with over 80 specially commissioned photo graphs by David Secombe. Name on ffep else Near Fine book. VG unclipped jacket

Ref 104439 : £7.50

 

Elizabeth R - The Role Of The Monarchy Today;  Jay, Anthony:  BCA London 1992. 10.75in x 8.5in,  240 pages, dark blue and gilt boards, decorative dustjacket. A book issued at the same time as the BBC TV series to celebrate the 40th anniversary of Elizabeth II's accession to the throne. Many illustrations with over 80 specially commissioned photographs by David Secombe.. Near Fine book (gift inscription on fep stops it being as new) in Good dust-wrapper (edge creasing), A heavy book, postage at cost

Ref 11070:    £7.00

 

The Daily Life of The Queen: An Artist's Diary; Noakes, Michael; Noakes, Vivien: London, Ebury Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover, Grey boards, gilt titles, in dj. ISBN 009186982X. 11.75 x 10.75 inches, 240pp, illustrated throughout by Michael Noakes, text by Vivien Noakes. A close look at the life of the Queen of England. Filled with human glimpses, the triumphs as well as the hiccups, this work reveals the duties she holds as Queen, overseer, wife, mother, and individual. Near Fine book, tight, clean and bright. Jacket VG, shelf rubs and small edge crinkles. Originally 30 Pounds. Weight 1.6 kg.

Ref 104467 : £12.00

 

The Sunday Times Book of Jubilee Year; Davies, Hunter: London: Michael Joseph, 1977 Hard Back. ISBN: 0718116720. Very Good/ Good. First Edition. A lavishly illustrated book with a lively account to accompany the stunning colour photographs taken by some of the worlds leading photographers. Book has faded patches along cover margins and very slight corner bumps, jacket is clipped and has edge nicks and creasing and minor tear at fear fold-over.

Ref  13662:  £7.00

 

H.R.H. Prince Charles;  Hussein, Anwar: London, Hamlyn,  1978. h/b; d/w; Introduction By Wynford Vaughan-Thomas. 11.75in x 9in, 125pp. Blue cloth covered boards with gold lettering on spine only. Colour illustrated endpapers. DJ has royal blue spine & front with white lettering, colour photos front and back, close-up portrait in uniform on front. Colour & B&W photos throughout. . Chronology. Genealogical chart. Book very good with slightly bumped corners and slight fading along edges, dj very good usual dulling with bumped corners and slight crimping along edges. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref  11223:      £5.00

 

Picture Postcards Of Prince Charles And His Family; Dunkin, Mary: London, Omnibus, 1981. 1st edition. Paperback, pictorial stiff covers, 11in x 7.75in, 80 copies of original postcard (inc. backs) printed 4 to a page. in col. & b/w and tracing his life from birth to his engagement and marriage to Diana. Postcards can be cut out and used, this book is intact. Very good, slight rubs on cover edge. Inside as new.

Ref  11224:        £7.50         (Also on Postcards page)

 

Their Royal Highnesses The Duke and Duchess of York; Warwick, Christopher & Valerie Garner: London: Sidgwick & Jackson, 1986. 1st edition. HC & DJ/VG-G+. Blue boards with gilt on spine. DJ not torn or clipped but looks a little crumpled with some surface indents. Gift inscription on fep 8"×9¾" tall. 192 pp./VG, with colour & B&W photography. A stunningly illustrated book, published to commemorate the wedding of Prince Andrew to Sarah Ferguson. ISBN: 0283993863. A nice commemorative book on the British Royal Family

Ref  12778:    £5.00

 

The  Royal Year 1994; Tim Graham ( Photographed By): London: Michael O'Mara Books, 1994. First Edition. Cloth Hardback in dj 12in x 8.5in. Very Good/Very Good. Containing nearly 200 colour photographs. Coverage includes the Queen and prince Philip visit to Cyprus, Prince of Wales’s tour of Australia and New Zealand, Princess of Wales’s (Princess Diana’s) visits to Zimbabwe and Brussels, Winter Skiing holidays, plus many more relaxed and private events. No Names or Inscriptions, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket not clipped, slight edge crinkling and  surface indents.

Ref 104353 : £7.00

 

The Reality Of Monarchy; Duncan, Andrew: London, Heinemann, 1970. ISBN 0434216550. Very Good+ book in a Good jacket, with edge wear and a one inch tear at lower edge, not clipped. Internally very tight and clean. For over a year the author followed the Queen to nearly all her public and semi-public engagements and reports in depth on the role, private comments and future on the monarchy
Ref  14535:   £5.00

 

Royal Pageantry, Customs and Festivals of Great Britain and Northern Ireland; London, Purnell, 1967. Paperback. Illustrated card covers. All the picturesque ancient customs and royal events Are described in this fascinating book and details of where to see them. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Very Good, covers slightly curling, internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17063:   £5.00

 

PRINCESS MARGARET’S WEDDING BOOK: Ferrier, Neil : London, Purnell & Sons Ltd 1960. Hardcover, white cloth, gilt titles and decoration, no dj. 4to, b&w and colour photographs throughout. Unpaginated pictorial history of the wedding between Princess Margaret and Mr Antony Armstrong-Jones. Good book, spine sunned, minor bumps to corners, slight soiling to boards. Internally tight and generally clean.

Ref 107123 :  £6.00

 

PRINCESS ALEXANDRA’S WEDDING BOOK: Furness, Audrey : London, Purnell & Sons Ltd 1963. Hardcover, white cloth, gilt titles and decoration, no dj. 4to, b&w and colour photographs throughout. Unpaginated pictorial souvenir of the wedding between Princess Alexandra  and Mr Angus Ogilvy. Good book, spine sunned, minor bumps to corners, slight soiling to boards. Internally tight and generally clean.

Ref 107124 :  £5.00

 

THE CROWN AND THE ESTABLISHMENT; Martin, Kingsley : London, Hutchinson,  1962, First edition’. Hardcover in  dj.. 192pp. Illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. The one-time editor of The New Statesman takes a look at the British monarchy  and their failings, claiming it is supported by snobbery, sycophancy and ballyhoo. Book VG, small bumps to board corners, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight spotting on rear.

Ref 102446 : £6.00

 

Martin, Kingsley; The Crown And The Establishment: London: Hutchinson, 1962, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. . The author examines the monarchy and it's place in our society claiming it is supported by snobbery, sycophancy and ballyhoo. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. 192pp, black and white photos and illustrations. 8vo. Very Good+ in Very Good unclipped jacket, with some spotting on rear.

Ref  16461:   £6.00