Miscellaneous
Books
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
|
The Every Day Book or a Guide to the Year describing the Popular Amusements, Sports, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs, and Events incident to The Three Hundred and Sixty-five Days in Past and Present Times Volume II; Hone, William: London, William Tegg, nd. 9.5in x 6in (24.2cm x 16cm), 832 pages + Index. Engravings by G. Cruikshank, Williams, &c. Boards covered with marbled paper, red buckram spine and corners, raised bands on spine, gilt decoration in departments and gilt titles. Marbled endpapers, teg , Rubbed at edges and corners rubbed through. Book very tight with minimal toning and no foxing. A fascinating book with superb engravings, popular in its day and reprinted several times over the next few decades. Becoming scarce. Also in stock is Hone’s Table Book and Hone’s Year Book in matching bindings. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 13335: £45.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The Every Day Book or Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs, and Events incident to The Three Hundred and Sixty-five Days in Past and Present Times forming a Complete History of the Year ; and a Perpetual Key to the Almanac (2 vols in four books); Hone, William: London, Hunt and Clark, 1826 and 1827. The 2 volumes are bound in 4 books. 8.5in x 5.5in (21.5cm x 14cm), columns (not pages) number 1656 in Vol I and 1664 in Vol II. In Vol I One Hundred and Seventy engravings, in-text, laid on plate and tipped in plate, In Vol II Three Hundred and Twenty Engravings. Volume II book 1 has a fold out hand coloured engraving of Langley’s New Characters and a fold-out coloured engraving of an elephant skeleton. All four books are disbound, missing covers completely, book blocks are mainly intact held by the cords and waiting for a professional or able amateur to re-case them. One index section has also come adrift. There is some browning and staining on pages especially from the laid on plates where some glue leeching has marked opposite pages, and there are tears to a couple of pages but overall a set in sound condition. This edition by Hunt and Clark is very scarce and the plates are particularly impressive Ref 13336: £75.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information : concerning Remarkable Men, Manners, Times, Seasons, Solemnities, Merry Makings, Anitquities and Novelties, forming a Complete History of the Year ; and a Perpetual Key to the Almanac (2 books); Hone, William: London, Thomas Tegg, 1832. The volume is bound in 2 books. 8.5in x 5.5in (21.5cm x 14cm), columns (not pages) number 1644 One Hundred and Fourteen Engravings, in-text, laid on plate and tipped in plate, including fold-out and hand coloured plates. Both books are disbound, missing covers completely, book blocks are mainly intact held by the cords but there are several loose and edge damaged leafs in one book. They are waiting for a professional or able amateur to restore and re-case them. There is some browning and staining on pages especially from the laid on plates where some glue leeching has marked opposite pages, and there are tears to a couple of pages. This edition is very scarce and the plates are particularly impressive Ref 13337: £65.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Curiosities of Street Literature with a New Introduction By Leslie Shepard. ( Divisions I and II Bound Together); Hindley Charles: London: The Broadsheet King, 1966. With a new introduction by Leslie Shepard. Hard cover, no dj. Near Fine. Brown covers, white titles and line drawing on upper board. Small cover indents from shelf, internally fine on yellow pages printed one side only. Division I “A Collection Of Cocks or Catchpennies, Street Drolleries, Squibs, Histories, Comic Tales In Prose And Vers. Division II A Collection Of Broadsides On The Royal Family, Political Litanies, Dialogues, Catechisms, Acts Of parliament, And Various Street Ballads & Papers On Political Subjects. Portrait frontis, numerous facsimile broadsheets printed on coloured paper, collection of 120 examples of “literature available to the poorer people of Victorian times”. Ref 16434: £50.00
WILSON'S HISTORICAL, TRADITIONARY, AND IMAGINATIVE TALES OF THE BORDERS, AND OF SCOTLAND (Complete in 3 volumes); Wilson, John Mackay: London, John G. Murdoch, no date [c 1850?]. Three large hardcover volumes in half leather. Complete set. 11.25 x 8.5 inches, 821pp, 818pp, 769pp, tined frontis in each volume plus other tinted plates in all volumes. “Glossary Of Scotch Words” at rear of volume 3. Exteriors are poor with leathers cracking on spine with some loss, inner hinges splitting, all boards still attached by cords with a couple very loose. Scuffs marking and stains to boards, rubs at corners. Internally books are clean, a couple of signatures and pages standing proud but not detached. Nice low cost reading copy of this complete illustrated edition, or very good for re-binding. Ref 104017 : £75.00
LECTURES ON RHETORIC AND BELLES LETTRES: IN THREE VOLUMES ;Blair, Hugh : London: Printed for A. Strahan et al, 1790. The Fourth Edition. Three volumes, hardcover, papered flimsy boards covered again in heavy paper pasted on, this added covering torn and shabby with scuffing and missing pieces. 8vo, edges untrimmed. Covers are firmly attached and book blocks are tight and solid. Pages viii + 456; iv + 480; iv + 384 + Index. Volume II has very small worm hole on prelims and first several pages against gutters otherwise books are undamaged and with pages joined and uncut showing they have never been read throughout. A classic work reprinted many times. A chance to iown a very early edition in Good condition. Ref 104411 : £65.00
THE ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF ART; Containing Selections From The Various Departments Of Painting, Sculpture, Architecture, History, Biography, Art-Industry, Manufactures, Scientific Inventions And Discoveries, Local And Domestic Scenes, Ornamental Works Etc. Volume I only; N/A: London, John Cassell, 1853. Half leather, tan leather spine on brown cloth boards, marbled edges and endpapers. 4to, 448pp, illustrated throughout with b&w engravings on a great many subjects, scientific, historic, botanic, industrial etc, including fold-out depicting Great Industrial Exhibition Dublin 1853. Very Good book. Minor scuffs and rubs to leather spine, corners rubbed, all hinges sound, internally tight, occasional spot but generally clean. A fascinating collection of illustrated topics. Ref 102836 : £25.00
MANNERS FOR MEN; Humphry, Mrs.: London, James Bowden, 1897. The Third Edition published March 1897, one month after the First. Pale green pictorial cloth, cover illustration of gentleman and lady in evening dress. 160 pages + ads. Good book, small rubs at spine ends, gutters pulling at places, but still a tight book with no loose pages. A wonderful insight into the etiquette of the day and a popular publication, reaching its third edition one month after first publication. Its popularity has extended into modern times with several re-issues in paperback. A chance to own one of the very early copies Ref 104352 : £25.00
THE FLORAL BIRTHDAY BOOK: Flowers and Their Emblems with Appropriate Selections from the Poets ; N/A: London, George Routledge & Sons, no date [c1880]. Green decorative cloth with oval chromolithograph image of flowers on front cover, and black and gilt decoration 131pp plus the note pages inserted between the printed date pages. Lovely colour frontis and illustrated title page, 368 illustrations engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans. Good book, slight spine lean, rubbed at corners and slight rubs at edges, all hinges sound with no splits. Name on ffep. Some dates and occasions entered on the notes pages throughout with dates ranging from 1875 to 1940s, so a much loved book over a long time. Gutters opening at a few places and binding a little shaken, but still reasonably tight Ref 104466 : £30.00
The Family Herald; A Domestic Magazine Of Useful Information & Amusement, 1847. London, George Biggs, 1847, 1st. Complete run of the weekly One Penny (old pre-decimal penny) magazines for 1847, starting with No. 191 Vol IV weekending January 2nd 1847 beginning page 545 through to No. 208 Vol IV w/e May 1st 1847 ending page 832, then No, 209 Vol V w/e May 6th 1847 beginning page 1 through to No. 243 Vol V w/e January 1st 1848 ending page 560. All bound together. A fascinating read from over 150 years ago Many articles, anecdotes, adverts, correspondence etc on many subjects - Narratives, Allegories, Poetry, Philosophy, Science, Art, Customs, Manners, Historical Essays, Natural History, Inventions, Discoveries, Biography, Statistics, etc. etc.. Half leather bindings with marbled boards, gilt bands on spine with gilt decoration between the bands. Still in good condition with splits starting on the external hinges and bumps and rubbing on extremities and covers. Internally good with inner hinges pulling open and taking 1st page with it, first page crumpled due to careless closing, minor tears to a few pages and few corners folded over and staining on endpapers. Reasonably clean throughout. A superb book for the historian and scholar of the 19th century. These years are hard to find. Heavy book, postage at cost. Ref 11077: £75.00 (Also listed on Newspaper Page)
The Letters of Junius; “Junius”: London, Thomas Tegg, 1819. Small hardcover, paper covered boards. Whittingham’s Cabinet Library. 5.75 x 3.5 inches, 331pp plus ads. Book is generally Good, bumps and rubs to board corners, spine ends bumped and spine head chipped away level with text block, Front and rear endpapers and prelims full with tightly written notes and letters dated 1837. Text block is tight and reasonably clean. Political letters and criticisms of the time. A nice and scarce Chiswick edition Ref 100423: £20.00
Friendly Visitor: a Gospel Magazine
for the People, Vol. XXIX, 1895, Bound Volume
Ref: 10740: £22.50 (Also listed under Religion and on Newspaper Page)
The Sunday Magazine For 1890; Waugh, Rev Benjamin (Editor). London, Isbister & Co, 1890. 9.5in x 7in, 860 pages. A selection of articles, fiction, and poetry from the periodical, the Sunday Magazine Bound in olive green cloth, elaborately decorated in black with gilt titles on cover and spine, top edge gilt. Contains many b&w illustrations by various artists. In good condition with school prize inscription dated 1897 on fep, binding tight, very slight spotting on edges. A wonderfully ornamental and fascinating period item. Large book - postage charged at cost. Ref 10769: £35.00 (Also Listed under Religion & Newspapers)
The Mothers’ Companion Vol X, 1896, Bound Volume Bound Magazine. S. W. Partridge, London 1896. Good condition, cover spine ends/ corners bumped and rubbed, lightly worn, a few spots, contents very good; no dust jacket. 188 pages + pubs ads, numerous b/w illustrations. Authors and Artist include Jennie Chappell, Lucien Davis, Isabel S. Robson, Clementia Black etc., index, small 4to; blue cloth decorated in black and gilt, bevelled covers, pictorial inlay on front cover, all edges gilt. Many illustrations. A delightful late 19th century publication. Ref: 10741: £27.50 (Also listed on Newspaper Page)
ANECDOTES OF FOREIGN COURTS (Volume 1 only); Anon: 1827; hardcover, 1 volume of 2. Rebound, brown cloth, without title page or prelims, Book opens at editor’s preface. 449pp, covers marked stained with minor rubs and bumps. Book is tight and internally clean. Ref 100164: £20.00
Recollections of a Literary Man; Daudet Alphonse: London: George Routledge, 1892. Hardcover, green boards, decorated with red illustration an red titles. Heavy bump to front board with surface abrasion, boards soiled and spine sunned. Private lending library label inside cover c1900, endpapers at inner front hinge cracked, all hinges firm. Internally tight with pages toning at margins, faint margin stains on some pages. Interesting impressions by Daudet of stories, books, theatrical characters, places and people Translated by Laura Ensor. Illustrated throughout with in-text drawings by Bieler, Montegut, Myrbach and Rossi. Printed on Japan Paper. Ref 100167: £15.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume I: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, red decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume I contains tracts19 to 8, George Stephenson, Maurice and Genevieve, Picciola or the Prison Flower, Abyssinia and Theodore, cases of Circumstantial Evidence ( 9 cases), Last Earl of Derwentwater, Home Plants, Water Animals and the Aquarium, Anecdotes of Dogs, The Heroine of Siberia, Poems of the Domestic Affections. Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16918: £16.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume II: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, light red decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume II contains tracts 9 to 16, Lord Dundonald, Journal of a poor Vicar, Blanche Raymond, Romance of Geology, Larochejaquelein and the War in La Vendée, Anecdotes of the Horse, Peter Williamson, Children of the Wilds, Curiosities of Vegetation, Select Poems on Love for Flowers. Good++ book, covers much soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16919: £15.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume III: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, brown decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume III contains tracts 17 to 24, Life of Nelson, The Goldmakers’ Village, Story of the Indian Mutiny, Story of Silvia Pellico, William Tell and Switzerland, The Herring and the Whale, Scottish Traditionary Stories, Selections from American Poetry. Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16920: £16.00
Chambers's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts Vol IV, issues 31 to 38: Chambers, William, And Chambers, Robert : Edinburgh: W. and R. Chambers, 1845. Newly bound in green leather with black spine label. Edges untrimmed. Tight and clean with slight toning to page margins. Handsome little volume. Ref 103308 : £16.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume IV: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, blue decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume IV contains tracts 25 to 32,Wallace and Bruce, The Village Mayor, Anecdotes of Ants, Shipwreck of the Medusa, History of Poland, Arctic Explorations, Flora MacDonald, Its Only A Drop, select Poems From Cowper . Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16921: £16.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume V: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, red decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume V contains tracts 33 to 40, Louis Napoleon Emperor of the French, Love is Power, Anecdotes of Spiders, Adventures of Robert Drury, Account of the Borders, The Plague in London, Narrative of the Mutiny of the Bounty, Select poetry of Scott. Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16922: £16.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume VI: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, blue decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume VI contains tracts 41 to 48, Captain Cook, Earthquakes and Volcanoes, A Tale of Norfolk Island, The Two Beggar Boys, The Widow’s Son, Anecdotes of the Deaf Dumb and Blind, Story of Richard Falconer, Byron’s Narrative of the Loss of the Wager, History of the Mormons, The Scottish Adventurers, Walter Ruysdael, Poems on Kindness to Animals. Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16923: £16.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume VIII: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, red-brown decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume VIII contains tracts 57 to 64, Life of Washington, Hinduism, Intelligent Negroes, Visit to Shetland, Story of Lavalette, Religious Impostors, Wonders and Curiosities of Architecture, Time Enough, Chevy Chase, The Beggar’s Daughter f Bethnal Green. Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16924: £17.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume X: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, blue-green decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume X contains tracts 73 to 80, Life of Sir Walter Scott, Wonders and Curiosities of Civil-Engineering, Life Assurance, passion and Principle, The Ancient Cave-Men of Devonshire, Life of a Sailor Boy, Madame Roland, The Norman Conquest, Selections from Shakespeare. Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16925: £16.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume XIV: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, blue decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume XIV contains tracts 105 to 112, Life of Howard, Names of Persons, The Magic Flute, Why the Sea is Salt, Account of the Gipsies, Elizabeth Stuart and the Palantinate, The Camisards, Woman’s Trials in Humble Life – Story of Peggy Dickson, Story of Isbel Lucas, Story of Nell Forsyth, Jerry Guttriidge, Selections from French and German poetry Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16927: £16.00
Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume XVII: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, red decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume XVII contains tracts 129 to 136, Life of James Watt, The Little Captive King, The Pilgrim Fathers, History of the Bastille, Anecdotes of the Early Painters, Life of Alexander Selkirk, The Wooden Spoon, The Tintoretto, The History of Will and Jean. Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 16928: £16.00
A Warwickshire Christmas; Green, David (compiled by): Stroud, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1991. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0862997666. Near Fine unread book, light cover rubs and nudges picked up on shelf. 152pp, b&w illustrations. An anthology of yuletide poetry, prose and memories, by some famous and not-so-famous friends of Warwickshire, such as Ursula Bloom, Arthur Askey, Leslie Thomas, Washington Irving, Shakespeare. Ref 19210: £4.50
A Birthday Book; Toc H.: London, Toc H, 1936. publishedfor the coming-of-age festival of Toc H. Colour f/piece, plts. History & world-wide survey. 140pp. Name address on fep. Ref 12434: £8.00
MIA'S WORLD An Extraordinary Gift. An Unforgettable Journey ; Dolan, Mia : London, Element, 2005, reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0007182473. Mia's World, Mia Dolan takes on a student -- Roz Chissick, a writer with absolutely no previous psychic training, and teaches her how to tap into her innate psychic gift. The result is an exciting psychic adventure not only for Roz but also for you the reader. Mia reveals more of her fascinating experiences of ghosts, spirits and explains the truth about the darker forces from the other side. We are taken on ghost-busts, to the mystical site of Avalon and astral travels to the home of her spirit guide… Very Good unread book, slight spine lean, VG jacket. Ref 103335 : £4.00
Fortune Telling; Kathleen Mccormack, - Collins/Fontana, 1972.
Paperback. 128pp. Inside cover grazed, margins of pages browned, o/w a very good
PB copy
FORTUNE TELLING How to Predict Your Personal Destiny; Anderton, Bill: Bristol, Parragon, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0752517198. 4TO, 96 pages printed on high quality glossy paper. Fully illustrated throughout. Book Very Good, tight clean and bright, no names, no inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge crumples. Includes: Omens From Ancient To Modern Times, The Mysteries Of Time. The Romany Tradition, A Trip Round The Astrologer"s Universe, Tarot Cards, The Secrets Of Numbers, Inside The Psychic Mind, Dreams Of The Future, Dowsing With Pendulum Power, Magic Of The Runes, I Ching, etc. etc.. Ref 100962: £5.00
Astrology - Your Guide To The Stars: London, Greenwich Editions, 1993. Paperback ISBN 0862880254. Very Good unread book. Minor cover nudges and creases. The signs of the Zodiac and how to interpret them, planets & birth signs, astrology and diets. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18727: £2.75
You, Your Stars and Your Partner; Hunt, Diana : U.K.: Macdonald, 1969 Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall.slight fading at cover edges, name on fep; in an unclipped jacket, rubbed and creased around edges and slightly frayed at spine head. 230pp. ISBN: 035602850X Ref 12888: £5.00
The Sun & Moon Signs Library - Taurus, 21 April To 21 May; Parker, Julia & Derek: London, Dorling Kindersley, 1993 reprint, Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dj. ISBN 0863188451. 6.25in x 5in, 61pp, colour illustrations throughout, colour decorative borders to pages. Book Near Fine, decorative glossy gold endpapers have some marks else would be fine, in Very Good++ clipped jacket. Ref 18920: £2.00
The Sun & Moon Signs Library – Virgo, 24 August To 22 September; Parker, Julia & Derek: London, Dorling Kindersley, 1993 reprint, Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dj. ISBN 0863188494. 6.25in x 5in, 61pp, colour illustrations throughout, colour decorative borders to pages. Book Near Fine, decorative glossy gold endpapers have some marks else would be fine, in Very Good++ clipped jacket. Ref 18884: £4.00
Spirit of Sagittarius; Haeberle, Erwin J. (editor), Leobuchhandlung (copyright): New York, Herder & Herder 1970. Small hardback spiral ring bound. 4.75in x 3.5in, quotations by famous people born under the sign of Sagittarius, illustrations and character assessment for Sagittarius. Very Good book, minor cover and edge marks and stains. Ref 18936: £6.00
Hunterian Society Transactions, (10vols) Vol XLI – Vol L Hunterian Society. 7 books (since some books have more than 1 volume bound in) covering the sessions from 1982 – 1992, with text illustrations and photo-plates. Publisher’s boards. Very Good + Book No. 10221: £50.00
The Practical Astrologer; Campion, N: Twickenham.: Hamlyn. 1987 First Edition 1987. 240pp large folio, 4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. Yellow cloth with colour pictorial Dw. Text illustrations, tables, charts and color photo plates throughout. The first fully comprehensive manual of all techniques used in astrological interpretation including chart calculation, character analysis, prediction, political astrology, computer astrology, etc. Very slight bumps to corners and spine ends othersise book is near fine. Dw has 1inch tear on rear edge and small crumples on top edge Ref: 10822: £8.00
The Practical Astrologer, The First comprehensive manual of the techniques used in Astrological interpretation, including prediction, chart calculation, character analysis, astro-economics, political astrology, astrological gardening, and computer astrology: ; Campion, Nicholas: New York, Harry N. Abrams Inc, 1987.Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0810914921. 11.5in x 8.5in, 240pp. Black cloth. Text illustrations, tables, charts throughout. The first fully comprehensive manual of all techniques used in astrological interpretation including chart calculation, character analysis, prediction, political astrology, computer astrology, etc. Slight bumps edges othersise book is near fine. Dw not clipped, no tears, flap has crease on inside. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 15192: £8.00
Nostradamus - The End of the Millennium Prophecies 1992-2001; Hewitt V.J. and Lorie, Peter : BCA, London, 1992. 8.5in x 7.75in, 207pp hardback with lots of illustrations examining the predictions for the end of the millennium. This book decodes nostradamus' prophecies and gives us the opportunity to see where he was attempting to lead the peoples of the late twentieth century.Near Fine (very slight corner bumps) in near fine DW (very slight edge creases). Ref 11019: £5.00
Pavilions of the Heart, The Four Walls of Love; Blanch, Lesley; New York, G. P. Putnam’s Sons, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974, 1st US. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0399112243. Carmine cloth, gilt spine titles, 192pp, 56 pages of b&w illustrations, 8 pages of colour, illustrated endpapers. Book Very Good, mild bumps to cover extremities, spotting on block edges, internally fine, tight clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped. Blanch looks at the romantic venues of lovers from around the world and captures their ambience, from a modest house in Wmbledon to Sultan Murad's room in the Seraglio. The title of the book is taken from an Arab love-song which exhorts the beloved to leave the black tents of her tribe, since she has the Red Pavilion of her lover's heart. High romance is the essence of this collection of vignettes. An attractive book Ref 17505: £5.00
The Enchanted World: Water Spirits. Anon. Amsterdam,Time-Life Books. Hardcover Fine/No DJ as issued. 144pp, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Green Cloth with beautiful pictorial pastedown. Gilt lettering on spine; beautiful gilt drawing on cover; wonderfully illustrated throughout in full colour Yellow silk ribbon page marker. Marbled endpapers. A delightful and beautiful book Ref; 10752: £7.50
Greek Mythology; Pinsent, John; London, Hamlyn, 1973. Near Fine (slight tear to very last page where paste down edge has folded about 1 inch in production causing last page to stick to it, not a large problem) in good dust jacket. Dj clipped, slight creases small closed tears to edge 11.25in x 8.25in, 141 pp. many illustrations in colour and b/w, further reading list, index. A nice introduction to Greek Mythology, includes tracing the development of particular myths from primitive times to the more sophisticated Golden Age of Greece in the 400's b.c. Very readable and interesting book Ref 11124: £7.00
Celtic Myths & Legends; Rolleston, T W. Senate, London 1994. Large paperback. ISBN 1859580068. Myths and Legends Series. Very Good condition. Unread book, no creases on spine, slight corner and edge nudges and very slight surface marks on rear, picked up in storage. 457 pp, indexed, over 40 illustrations - a readable introduction to ancient Celtic tales. Ref 15177: £4.00
Celtic Myths & Legends; Rolleston, T W. Senate, London 1995. Myths and Legends Series Large paperback in a near fine condition. 457 pp, indexed, 40 illustrations - a readable introduction to ancient Celtic tales, Slight corner creases on rear else as new Ref; 10961: £4.00
What I Cannot Tell My Mother Is Not Fit For Me To Know; Rees-Williams, Gwladys & Brian: Oxford, The University Press, 1981. Stories, Lessons, Poems, and Songs our Great-Great-Grandmothers and Great-Great-Grandfathers Heard, Read, and Sang in School and at Home. Taken mainly from School Textbooks, Readers, Reciters, and Songbooks of the Nineteenth Century. Delightful Coloured plates and profusely illustrated. Near Fine Hardback with Very Good clipped dust jacket. 8.75in x 6in, 198 pages. (Plates would be nice framed) Ref 10770; £7.50
Home Words for Heart and Hearth; Bullock, Charles Rev. London: Home Words Publishing Office, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.75in x 7.5in, 284 pages. Blue cloth cover with ornate gilt and black decoration, has slight bumps and slight rubbing to corners, spine ends and spine edges. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Many Fine Engravings By Various Artists. Collection of stories, poetry, homilies, fiction, articles, comment, portraits, biographies etc. The quality of the illustrations, engravings, woodcuts etc is remarkable Ref 10773: £25.00 (Also listed under Religion and on Newspaper Page)
The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book; .Goodchild, George [Editor]: London: Jarrold, n.d. ca. 1916. 4to, 231 pages. Coloured mounted frontispiece by Hugh Thomson, plates by Frank Wright, Charles Folkard, Frank Brangwyn, Lewis Baumer, W. Heath Robinson, Harry Folkard and others. Original decorated cloth; corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, covers marked, spine lettering a little rubbed. Later name and address on pastedown. Internally tight with a few marks on pages else very good. “In compiling the present work no regular plan has been observed. It is merely intended as a Gift Book which, in addition to fulfilling its object in this respect, aims at helping those brave fellows who have suffered one of the worst misfortunes that can befall a human being”. This work is a lovely compilation of literature, fiction and poetry by some of the best writers and illustrators of the time. Ref 14606: £17.50
THE QUEEN'S GIFT BOOK In Aid Of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals For Soldiers And Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs In The War: Galsworthy, John, (Foreword) with contributions by J M Barrie, John Buchan, Joseph Conrad, Arthur Conan Doyle, Jerome K Jerome, Somerville and Ross, and many others. : London, Hodder & Stoughton, No date. Hardcover blue decorated cloth, no dj. 160pp, illustrated with drawings throughout text and tipped-in colour plates by Sir William Russell Flint, Arthur Rackham, Dudley Hardy, W Heath Robinson et al. Book Good, bumps at cover corners, cloth rubbed at corners, spine ends, edges and at spine edges, covers soiled. Name and date 1941 inside cover. Internally tight, occasional mark but generally clean with nice bright plates Ref 100971: £10.00
Stately Gardens of Britain; Hinde, Thomas. Ebury, 1983 First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good, neat name on fep in Good+ dw, clipped and surface marks can be seen against light. Text is clean & bright, illustrated with b/w & full-color photos & plans, visitors guide & index included. ; Photographs; 192 pages. Illustrated by Illustrated by Dmitri Kasterine . The owners of 24 premier gardens, including Hidcote, Chatsworth and Stourhead convey their love for their gardens and tell how they have laboured to make them thrive. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, large book postage at cost Ref: 10787: £8.50 (Also listed under Gardening)
Open Skies Closed Minds; Nick, Pope: London, Simon And Schuster, 1996, 1st ed. Hardcover. ISBN 0684816644. Near Fine book in Very Good+ unclipped dj with slight edge crinkles. 24 x 16cm, 270 pages, 8 pages of b&w photos. For a period of three years the author worked on the 'UFO desk' within the Ministry of Defence. Starting out as a skeptic, he became a firm believer in the reality of UFOs. Here he gives a fascinating glimpse into the British government's own 'X-Files', showing that truth can be much stranger than fiction. Ref 15979: £11.50
Open Skies Closed Minds; Pope, Nick: London, Pocket Books, 1997. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0671855301. 272pp, b&w illustrations. For a period of three years the author worked on the 'UFO desk' within the Ministry of Defence. Starting out as a skeptic, he became a firm believer in the reality of UFOs. Here he gives a fascinating glimpse into the British government's own 'X-Files', showing that truth can be much stranger than fiction. Fair book, covers much creased, pages toning, otherwise clean and tight. Acceptable reading copy. Ref 104454 : £2.00
Into The Unknown; Anon: Reader's Digest, 1988, reprint with amendments. 11in x 8.75in 352pp. Well illustrated in colour and B/w. A Near Fine hardback copy in large format with Very Good dustcover. The mysterious world of UFO's and aliens: Clairvoyance Telepathy: Animal ESP: Mind-over-matter: Reincarnation: Ghosts and Poltergeists: Ancient unknowns: Earth shrines: Atlantis: Powers of the brain: Psychic healing: Witchcraft: Monsters: Divination: Astrology: Spiritualism: Dreams: Out-of-body experience: Possession and Exorcism. Large book, postage at cost Book No. 10842: £8.00
Arthur C Clarke's Mysterious World; Welfare, Simon and Fairley, John: London, BCA, 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, light bumps to cover extremities, slight fade to cover margins internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, edge crumples and rubs, scuff on rear. 8vo, 320pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ref 19680: £3.50
Arthur C Clarke's Mysterious World; Welfare, Simon and Fairley, John: London, BCA, 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, no dj. Book Very Good, light bumps to cover extremities, surface rubs from shelf, internally tight and clean. 8vo, 320pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ref 18470: £3.50
ALIEN BASE Earth's Encounters with Extraterrestrials: Good, Timothy: London, Century, 1998 First edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0712678123. 419pp, colour and b&w photos. Book Very Good, slight marks to block edges. Internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crumples, some indents. An interesting account of almost forty years of research by the author into claims of encounters with extraterrestrial beings. Ref 100399: £8.00
GHOSTS; Brookesmith, Peter (Ed) : London, Black Cat. 1992. Hard Cover, pictorial laminated boards, with matching dust jacket, 4to, 204 pages plus index. Fully illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Book Near Fine. Jacket VG, small edge crumples. Ref 102896 : £6.00
Vanished! Mysterious Disappearances; Clark, David: London, Michael O'Mara. 1991, reprint. As new in very good dj (slight edge creases). 9.5in x 6in, 159pp. 23 b/w photos. 452g. Whether they occurred on land, at sea or in the air, the disappearances recounted in this book make for fascinating reading, Harold Holt, Amy Johnson and Amelia Earhart, Kaspar Hauser, Percy Fawcett, Lord Lucan (inevitably), the Mary Celeste, etc. They show that even in the scientific age there is still much in our world which eludes explanation. Ref 11051: £ 6.00
Once a Week is Ample (Or, the Moderately Sensual Victorian's Guide to Restraint of the Passions): Macdonald, Gerard: London, Hutchinson, 1981, reprint. Hardcover in laminated pictorial boards, no dj, ISBN 0091465001. "Quotations from the nineteenth century's most Eminent Authorities on the Conjugal Relation, including Answers to Questions concerning the Inferiority of Women; the Amazonian, or Liberated Woman; the Suppression of Carnal Desire; the Temptations which surround the Married State; and the effects of Congress on the Cod.. written with delicacy and refinement”". Very Good, name on ffep otherwise fine. Small boo. Low shipping rates Ref 16804: £4.00
Who Lies Where, A Guide To Famous Graves; Kerrigan, Michael: London, BCA, 1995. Book Club Edition Very Good/ Very Good. Jacket has slight edge crinkles, rubs and very minor 2mm split at spine tail. 407pp. Who Lies Where is the final chapter in the lives of the famous and a guide to the wonderful world of the dead in its quirkiness, character, variety, humour and pathos...With tales from London, Edinburgh, Dublin and C ardiff to the sacred sites of Glastonbury and Bardsley Island, and visiting graveyards as famous as Highgate or the Necropolis of Glasgow, Michael Kerrigan reports on the deaths, last wishes and burials of a vast array of Britons: from eigh th-century kings to twentieth-century kings of comedy, feted socialists to flamboyant satanists. Ref 12831; £8.50
Step-by Step Guide to Tracing Your Ancestors; Field, D. M.:London: Treasure Press, 1987. Hardcover, Laminated Boards, no dj. ISBN 1850511950. Large 8vo, 64 pp. Very Good, light rubs at board corners and tips, else fine. How to uncover your family tree using easy-to-find historical information, including wills, birth certificates, marriage documents and parish records Ref 16681: £6.00
Trace Your Ancestors; Catlett, Estelle and Verstappen, Peter: UK, Clarion, 1996, 1st. Paperback, ISBN 1 899606 10 6. A guide to where to look, rwegisters, libraries etc plus a background and history of over 70 surnnames. 320 pages. Very Good with slight cover nudges and small creases. Ref 12225: £4.50
More Christmas Crackers
1980-1989; Norwich, John Julius: London: Viking, 1990 Cloth.
ISBN: 0670831891Fine/Very Good.. 326 pages. Ten year s of Norwich s yearly
anthology collected in one hardcover volume. Jacket now protected in a
trim-sleeve.
British Folklore, Myths And Legends; Alexander, Marc: London, Weidenfield & Nicholson, 1982. 4to hardback in dj. ISBN 0297781510. Very Good book in Very Good jacket. , 224pp., profusely illustrated in colour and b&w, endpapers illustrated with Morris Dancers,. Charts the evolution of folk belief, from fabulous characters such as giants, dragons, goblins and sea serpents to UFOs and extra-terrestial beings. Slight corner and edge nudges. Jacket is clipped and has edge crinkling and rubs and surface indents. Internally fine, tight and clean. Ref 14473: £10.00
Great Mysteries Of The Past - Experts Unravel Fact and Fallacy Behind the Headlines of History Pleasantville : Reader's Digest Association; 1992 reprint. 448pp. Index. Hundreds of color and b/w photos & drawings. 10-1/4" X 7-3/4". Hardcover. Black boards, green lettering.. A near fine hardback copy, slight bump on top corners, no dw as issued. Superb book for all who love strange facts and intriguing stories. Heavy book, postage at cost Ref 10793: £8.50 (Also listed under History)
The Unexplained; Mack, Lorrie, Harwood, Eric, & Riley, Lesley (editors): London Orbis, 1984. This edition published exclusively for Marks and Spencers. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. UFOs. Ghosts, Bermuda Triangle, Levitation, Loch Ness Monster, ESP, Life After Death, Turin Shroud, Ref 11168: £7.50
Marvels & Mysteries Of The Unexplained; Blundell, Nigel & Hall Alan: London, Tiger Books, 1993. Hardcover, Illustrated laminated boards, in matching dw. 11.5in x 8.75in, 192 pages. Content: UFO's, ghosts, past lives, Nazi treasure etc. Well illustrated in colour and b&w. Book as new in Near Fine (clipped) dw Ref 11165: £5.00
The Book of Dreams, How to Interpret Your Dreams and Harness Their Power Innes, Brian: Leicester, Silverdale Books, 2000. ISBN 1856055329. Large book, 12in x 9.5in, 256 pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Laminated pictorial covers in matching dj. Book is Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge crinkles, no tears. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 13520: £10.00
The Power Of The Mind; Brookesmith,Peter (Editor) : Guild Publishing: London, 1986. 240pp. . Intro by Carl Sargent. A Near Fine hardback nook with copy with a Very Good dustjacket, a few edge rubs and edge crinkles plus some minor surface marks. Well illustrated in colour and B/w This book offers a comprehensive and thought-provoking survey of paranormal mental powers, sets them in the context of modern science and describes the attempts that have been made to subject claims for these powers to rigorous scientific investigation. Ref 11527: £9.50
The Complete Jack The Ripper; Rumbelow, Donald: London, W.H. Allen, 1987, Revised Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0491034679. The Ripper crimes in their historical settings, and related to popular literature and other sex crimes. 305pp, illustrated in b&w .Near Fine, light bumps to cover corners, no other faults. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, light fade to spine. Ref 19179: £6.00
ALL STATIONS TO MURDER True Tales of Crime on the Railway; Herbert, Barry: Peterborough, Silver Link, 1994 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1857940253.Near Fine book in Very Good clipped jacket with slight edge wear. 208pp. “This entertaining, intriguing and sometimes chilling catalogue of real life crime with a railway setting introduces us to a rich and varied rogue’s gallery of thieves, vandals, arsonists and murderers, from the birth of Britain’s railways to the present day’. A gripping and sometimes blood-curdling catalogue of crime. Ref 100403: £5.50
Lifers, Britain's Eight Deadliest Criminals Tell Their Stories; Kray, Kate: London: Blake, 1994, 1st ed. Hard Back. ISBN 1857820762. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no serious tears, with edge and corner rubs and mild creases. . It is society's ultimate weapon, the harshest penalty, the ultimate deterrent: A life locked up behind bars. In Lifers, Kate Kray talks with Britain's deadliest criminals about the horrific crimes which led them to being locked away for life. Ref 17114: £8.00
Dodgy Dave's Little Black Book; Courtney, Dave: London, Virgin Books, 2001, First Edition. Small paperback. ISBN 0753506858. 214pp. Very good book, small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. “Dave’s back… and this time he’s going to tell you everything you wanted to know about gangsters. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18927: £3.00
Unsolved Murders and Mysteries; Canning, John (ed): London, Warner, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0751508969. 258pp, b&w photos. 28 cases covered. Very Good used book. Cover indents, internally tight and clean Ref 103113 : £2.00
Scandals of the 20th Century; Blundell, Nigel: London. Hamlyn, 1995 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0600586103. In “The World’s Greatest” series. Very Good unread book, slight cover nudges and rubs from shelf. 160pp illustrated with photos. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 18135: £2.00
The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes; Boar, Roger & Blundell, Nigel: London, Hamlyn, 1991. Paperback ISBN 0600572315. Very Good unread book, light cover edge rubs, light page toning.192pp, b&w illustrations. From theft and fraud to murder, this volume examines the facts behind the most intriguing crimes of all - those which remain unsolved. Ref 19271: £2.00
Barbara Cartland's Book of Love and Lovers; Cartland, Barbara:London: Michael Joseph, 1978, 1st ed. ISBN: 0718117190. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0718117190. Beautifully illustrated large format book. Every one of the 160 pages is full of colour and black and white photographs, many of Old Masters on the theme of Love and a little mild sex through the ages, colour frontis portrait. Book in Fine condition in a Very Good unclipped dj. A lovely and interesting book Ref 12966: £7.00
My Scrap Book; Dilkins, Emily May: Scotland, 1974 Lyle Publications, 1st edition UK hardback. A Very Good copy (small bumps to corners and bottom edge, slight dust spotting on top edge, contents fine) in a Poor dustjacket (clipped with tears on top edge and curling out due to this, minor tears and fraying along rear top edge). A wonderful collection of pictures and cut-outs and amusing line drawings bought by Tony Curtis at auction, and well illustrated here with many b&w plates. Many hours of pleasure browsing through this book Ref 11105: £6.00 (Also listed under Humour)
The Wit And Wisdom Of The Royal Family, A Book Of Royal Quotes; Sinclair, Marianne and Litvinoff, Sarah (Editors): London, Plexus, 1990, First Thus. Large Paperback, 9.5in x 7.5in, 208 pp. ISBN 0 85965 116 9. Many b&w photos. From a wealth of material the editors have gathered together some of the most revealing, amusing, charming, witty and ascebic comments to produce the Royal biography of the decade. Near Fine, gift inscription on title page and small scratched tips of spine. Ref 11214: £8.00
Tales Of Old Leicestershire; Pipe, Marian: GB: Countryside Books, 1999, revised and reprinted. Illustrated by Don Osmond. Near fine. Paperback, unused with very slight indents on cover. 127 pps, 23 stories from the rich treasury of Leicestershire’s past. ISBN 1853061433 Ref 11257: £5.50
Morris, William; Jottings: London, Private printing, 1932. Small book,8in x 5in, 29 pages, Soft cover, card overlaid with soft leather, title on front in gilt. Gift inscription signed by author on prelim dated 1932. A miscellany described in introduction as “During the past fifty-seven years I have, from time to time, transcribed passages from books and periodicals which I have read and I have here jotted some of them down in the belief that they may prove interesting, amusing and even instructive to some of my friends”. It is in fact an interesting And amusing little book. Photographic frontis tipped in. A very scarce book. Ref 14508: £32.50 The Ubiquitous Pig; Nissenson,
Marilyn, Jonas, Susan: New York, Harry Abrams, 1996.
ISBN 0 8109 8155 6., 136 pages. . In The Ubiquitous Pig, the authors take an
affectionate look at the many-sided relationship between humans and pigs and the
art people have made to reflect that bond. Presented in 165 illustrations, 90 of
them in colour, are some of the most beguiling, dignified, haunting, cuddly, and
ferocious images of pigs from antiquity to the present, along with excepts from
writings about them. Sprinkled throughout are sidebars, aphorisms, and
little-known facts about these fascinating but often misunderstood creatures.
The authors provide a lively introduction, filled with anecdotes and history. A
brief ibliography for the hard-core pig fan and an index round out this charming
volume. Very Fine copy in Very Fine d/wrapper. Heavy book, postage at cost
The Murders of the Black Museum, 1870-1970; Honeycombe, Gordon: London, Hutchinson, 1982, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091476100.. Black cloth covers. 10.25in x 8in, 296pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Book Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles. The famous Black Museum in New Scotland Yard contains a unique collection of exhibits, photographs and other items connected with some of the most famous crimes and criminals of the last hundred years. A mine of information for the crime enthusiast. This book suggests some answers to the matter of why people kill, as well as raising several important questions about murder, execution and the law. Ref 17285: £9.00
The Book of Fleet Street; Pope, T. Michael (Ed): Cassell, London 1930 First edition. Green cloth hardcover. Book Good+, bumps and slight rubs to cover extremities, slight scuff and crinkle to cloth along front hinge, name and date 1933 on ffep, some spotting to prelims and rear endpapers. Internally tight and clean. 306pp, 8 plates. Memoirs of the journalistic profession around the world, as recollected by Arthur Machen, Henry Williamson, Alec Waugh, J.B.Morton, D.B.Wyndham Lewis, Hilaire Belloc, J.B.Priestley &c. Sound copy of this entertaining book. Ref 18422: £8.00
Crimes Of Horror; Hall, Angus (ed): Treasure Press London, UK, 1987. ISBN 1 85051 170 5. 4to, 192 pp, illustrated laminated covers, profusely illustrated in b&w. Twenty five horrendous crimes including the Acid Bath Murders, the Vampire of Dusseldorf and The Richardson Gang. A photograph of this book is available. Very Good. Ref: 11453; £6.00
Treasure; James, Dan: . London:, Studio Editions. 1994, First. ISBN 1 85891 156 7., 11.5x9.5,. 64pp.Taking the form of an exciting historical fantasy, this book contains a dazzling variety of intriguing clues to hidden treasure throughout the 5 counties of Middle England. . A treasure hunt. based on the Ordnance survey 1:50,000 landranger maps. Colour frontis & colour illus throughout & colour front endpaper map by author. Very Good (gift inscription inside cover else would be Fine) in VG DW Ref 11454: £5,00
Echoes From The Fleet; Cornford, L. Cope: London, Williams And Norgate, 1914, 1st. Introduction by Admiral The Right Honourable Lord Charles W. D. Beresford. Good. Somewhat bumped around edges and corners with scuffs to covers spine and fading on spine. Endpapers and pastedowns split along inner hinges but book is still reasonable tight. Blue covers with white titles, rubbed off on spine. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed. 250 pp + ads. Stories and sketches of naval life, these appeared in “The Standard”, “The Evening Standard and St James Gazette”, “The Morning Post” and “The Sketch”. A very scarce book. Ref 11558: £17.50
Sexpionage; Lewis, David: London, Heinrich Hanau, 1977. ISBN0 426 08723 2. Paperback. Good, some rubs and minor creases and nudges to covers, few page corners small turns. Author presents evidence of use of sex to entrap, obtain secrets, and blackmail by the KGB. 8 pp B&W photos, Bibliography, Index, 174 pp. Small book post rates apply. Ref 11692: £2.80
Books, Their History, Art, Power, Glory, Infamy, And Suffering According To Their Creators, Friends And Enemies; Donaldson, Gerald: Oxford, Phaidon 1981, 1st ed. ISBN 0 7148 2236 1. 4to, 128pp, profusely illustrated. A comprehensive compendium of thought and theories on books and their influence since Guthenberg and before 128pp. As new book in Nearly Fine dw.(slight edge curl). Contents: bookmaking-six thousand year history of books, the anatomy of books, investigating the creative content of books, book lore-anecdotes and curiosities, disastrous books-abused authors and literary martyrs, the enemies of books: the ravages of bookworms, fire, war, banned books, destructive effects of water, dust, neglect, the love of books, bibliotypes-characters from the world of books including bibliomaniacs, book hunters, bibliognosts, eccentric authors, bibliophiles, literary lunatics, biblioraphs, collectors, bibliolaters, ex-libris-how to choose books, advice on their care and handling. Ref 11726: £7.00
Books, Their History, Art, Power, Glory, Infamy, And Suffering According To Their Creators, Friends And Enemies; Donaldson, Gerald: Oxford, Phaidon 1981, 1st ed. ( 2nd copy in stock)ISBN 0 7148 2236 1. 4to, 128pp, profusely illustrated. A comprehensive compendium of thought and theories on books and their influence since Guthenberg and before 128pp. Fine book in Nearly Fine dw.(very slight edge curl and very edgeminor tears). Contents: bookmaking-six thousand year history of books, the anatomy of books, investigating the creative content of books, book lore-anecdotes and curiosities, disastrous books-abused authors and literary martyrs, the enemies of books: the ravages of bookworms, fire, war, banned books, destructive effects of water, dust, neglect, the love of books, bibliotypes-characters from the world of books including bibliomaniacs, book hunters, bibliognosts, eccentric authors, bibliophiles, literary lunatics, biblioraphs, collectors, bibliolaters, ex-libris-how to choose books, advice on their care and handling. Ref 12048: £7.00
BORN FREE A Lioness of Two Worlds; Adamson, Joy: London, Colllins & Harvill, 1960. Sixth Impression. Hardcover, pictorial cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, tight and clean, jacket Poor, small holes at edges, small tears. 160pp, colour and b&w photos. The story of Elsa the African lioness reared by Adamson and her husband for the first three years of her life and then returned to the wild. Ref 100620: £5.50
Living Free, The Story Of Elsa And Her Cubs; Adamson, Joy: London: Collins & Harvill, ; 1961 1st edition. Hardcover in illustrated cloth, no dj. Good++, covers a little grubby, tight and clean The story of Elsa and her Cubs. 10 x 7", xiii, 146 pages. 10 colour plates. Map endpapers. Many black and white photographs. Ref 11828: £4.50
The Spotted Sphinx; Adamson, Joy: New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Hardcover, First American Edition, VeryGood/Dust Jacket Fair, Black cloth has some staining to spine, dj edge crinkles, edge tears, and creasing around tears. 313 pp. Illustrations in colour and B&w, map end papers. Author of Born Free restores a domesticated cheetah to the wild - a first. Ref 11874: £7.00
Teach Yourself Good English; Thornton, G. H. revised by Baron, Kathleen: London, The English Universities Press, 1963. Small pocket book, 7in x 4.5in, 235 pages, Very Good+ in Good dj, Dj has edge crinkles and minor tears and a bit grubby along edges. A low cost instruction book. Ref 11852: £4.00
Teach Yourself History Of English Literature - Contemporary Literature 1880-1950; Westland, Peter: London, English Universities Press, 1950 . Hardcover, Blue Cloth. 254pp. Very good, slight bumps to board corners. Internally tight and clean. Ref 100162: £4.50
Teach Yourself Economics; Thomas, S. Evelyn: London, The English Universities Press, 1963, revised edition. Small pocket book, 7in x 4.5in, 190 pages, Very Good in Good dj, Book faded along cover edges and spotted on block edges, Dj has edge crinkles and edge rubs. A low cost instruction book. Ref 14366: £4.00
Teach Yourself German; Adams, John revised by Jenkins, E. S.: London, The English Universities Press, 1960. Small pocket book, 7in x 4.5in, 195 pages, Fair in Poor dj, Book covers marked and faded, name address on fep, some margin notes top edge dusty. DJ tatty with tears missing pieces creases etc. A low cost instruction book. Ref 11853: £4.00
Teach Yourself German; Adams, John revised by Wells, S. W. & Jenkins, E. S.: London, The English Universities Press, 1963. Revised and enlarged edition. Small pocket book, 7in x 4.5in, 195 pages, Very Good in Poor dj, DJ tatty with tears missing pieces creases etc. A low cost instruction book. Ref 17852: £5.50
TEACH YOURSELF SWAHILI ; Perrott, D. V.: London, English Universities Press, 1954, reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 12mo, 183pp + 31 page Supplement. Book nearly Very Good, Some cover fade and minor marks and bumps, slight nudges to block edges, internally tight and clean. Ref 100067: £5.00
TEACH YOURSELF BOOKS - CRITICAL PATH ANALYSIS; Lang, D. W.:London, English Universities Press, 1970. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0340114509. 12mo, 174pp, b&w line illustartions. Book nearly Very Good, Some cover fade and minor marks and bumps, slight nudges to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge crumples and chips Ref 102977: £5.00
New Italian Self-Taught - The Quick, Practical Way To Reading, Writing, Speaking, Understanding; New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1952. Hardcover, no dj. In The language Phone Series. 448pp, Map endpapers. Name on prelim. Slight spotting to top edge. Overall Very Good, tight and clean Ref 18444: £5.00
New Spanish Self-Taught - The Quick, Practical Way To Reading, Writing, Speaking, Understanding; New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1952. Hardcover, no dj. In The language Phone Series. 506pp, Map endpapers. Name on prelim. Slight spotting to top edge. Overall Very Good, tight and clean Ref 18445: £5.00
Collins Cortina Italian In 20 Lessons; Cagno, Michael: London, Collins, 1962, 1st thus. Hardcover, pink cloth, no dj. Based on the method of R. Diez de la Cortina. Fade to covers and spine, some spotting to block edges. 336pp, illustrated with in-text drawings. Internally tight and clean. Overall Very Good Ref 18446: £5.00
Portuguese Simplified An Easy & Rapid Self-Instructor Parts 1 & 2: London: Hugo's Language Institute Card, nd [c1940s]. Paperbacks, 6.75in x 4.5in, 164pp total. Standard edition revised and rewritten. Very Good, small corner nudges, name and date 1944 on title pages. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 17625: £6.00
USAGE AND ABUSAGE A Guide to Good English; Partridge, Eric : London, BCA, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 392pp.Designed not to compete with Fowler’s Modern English usage nut to supplement it and to complement it. Very Good / Very Good Ref 101286: £6.00
Hatha Yoga, The Report of a Personal Experience; Bernard, Theos: London, Rider & Co., 1950, 3rd Impression. Hard cover, black cloth, 8vo, 104 pages plus XXXVI (36) b/w photographic plates illustrating the positions described in the text. Covers are bad hence Poor description. Spine has at some stage split away and is now re-pasted back, corners are bumped and rubbed, covers are stained and rubbed. Internally it is Good++. Spotting to prelims and occasionally throughout, browning of half title page and last page of index. Photographs are clean and intact . Now a difficult book to find and this copy would re-bind if needed. Ref 11845: £50.00
The Writers' Directory, 1980-82. New York, St. Martins Press, 1982. ISBN 0 312 89426 0. The US printing of the Macmillan London publication. 10x8. 1548pp. Biennial publication designed for librarians, students, writers, agents and publishers. VG, page edges very lightly toning. Some spine creases caused where this very thick volume has been opened several times and light rubbing to spine ends, again where this heavy book has been shelved and used This fully revised edition lists living writers in English from the United Kingdom and Ireland, the United States and Canada, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa, as well as writers in English from other countries. Each entry contains: writer's name; pen names (if any); nationality and date of birth; major current and past appointments; a complete list of publications; and a professional address. Additionally, a unique 'yellow' pages section lists all entrants under their various writing categories. A very useful reference copy for writers in that period and their works up to that date. Very heavy book. Ref 11859: £10.00
Guide To The I Ching; Bullock, Raymond: London, Caxton, 2000. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matchingdj 244pp. Explains the philosophy, history and meaning behind the ,hexagrams, lines and trigrams that are I Ching. Book Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket Ref 19122: 4.50
Myths And Legends Of India; Ions, Veronica:, London: Hamlyn, 1970 Trade Paperback. Illustrated by Biman Mullick. Very Good. First Edition. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 159pp, illustrated. Few small marks to covers, rear cover price clipped. Small book rate. Ref 11866: £4.00
The Faber Book of North American Legends; Haviland, Virginia (ed), illustrated by Ann Strugnell; Faber & Faber; London; 1979. 8vo; Paperback in dustjacket. Ex Library. Book Fair with fep removed and several library stamps on prelims, internally book is good tight and clean. Laminated jacket is Good with only minor edge wear, not clipped. 214 pages. Includes Indian & Eskimo Tales; Black American Tales; European Tales Brought by Immigrants & Tall Tales (eg Johnny Appleseed). A super low cost reading copy Ref 13019: £4.00
The Devil and All His Works; Wheatley, Dennis. London, Arrow Books, 1973. Hardback, 11in x 8in, pp 302, many plates, text drawings, endnotes, index. A very good Book in Very Good dustjacket. Book and dj has been covered in plastic wrap taped inside covers, plastic wrap chipping at edges. In this absorbing book Wheatley sums up a lifetime's reading and study on supernatural forces from early civilisations Ref 12094: £8.00
The Encyclopedia of Witchcraft & Magic; Newall, Venetia: London: Hamlyn, 1974. 1st edition. ISBN 060033077X. Large format (30 x 22.5 cm). 192pp. Illustrated. Poor in Fair d/w. Book has had fep torn out and cover edges are faded with rubs. Dw has edge wear and minor tears at extremities. Internally book is tight and a very acceptable reading copy. Ref 12671; £4.00
Ancient Wisdom – Magic From Around The World; Eason, Cassandra: London, Parragon, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0752535412. Good used book. Cover corners and edges nudges and slightly rubbed, few cover creases, Some pages have corners nudged and turned. Tight and clean and square. A handbook of forty different kinds of magic from around the World, Aboriginals Magic, Earth Magic, Crystals, Food Magic, Love Magic etc etc. Thick book 488 pages Ref 15685; £3.50
Fact Or Fantasy, Compelling Collection Of Awe-Inspiring Tales: London: Caxton, 1990. ISBN 090730544X. Large hardback with pictorial laminated covers in matching dustjacket. 11.5in x 8.75in, pp473 plus index, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book Fine in Very Good jacket with edges curl and edge ceases. An amazing collection of tales from the blurred border between fact and fiction where truth is often stranger than fiction. Covers ghosts, aliens, UFOs, occult, poltergeists, unnatural events etc. Very heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 14175: £10.50
Authority And The Individual, The First Reith Lectures; Russell, Bertrand: London, Allen & Unwin, 1949. First. Book Very Good, mild nudges to corners and spine ends, name on fep, light pencil marks in margins, in Good dj with edgewear, small chips and some darkening, Bertrand Russell's 'Authority and the Individual' has lucid style, scintillating wit, and the originality that mark him as the outstanding thinker of his day”. The lectures are concerned with the problem of reconciling public order and private initiative. Small book. Postage at cost Ref 13047: £7.75
Flying Saucers From Outer Space; Keyhoe, Donald E.: London, Hutchinson, 1954. 2nd print in month of first publication, hardcover no dj. Very sound reading copy. A retired U. S. Marine Corps Major who "...worked closely with the U. S. Air Force agency investigating 'saucers, '" here presents a variety of cases and statistics in support of the view that flying saucers are real; 270 pgs. incl. Epilogue/Appendices/Index. Blue cloth covers are faded in patches, spine is badly faded top and bottom, rubbing to spine ends, rear pastedown is split along inner hinge but hinge is sound. Doesn’t look pretty on the outside but is tight and clean internally. A good low cost hardcover reading copy Ref 11899: £3.50
How Household Names Began; Baren, Maurice E: Oxford : Past Times. 1999. Special edition for Past Times. ISBN 1 85479 257 1. Card covers Very Good, slight lift at corners, very minor crease to cover. This book tells the fascinating stories behind our favourite household names. From the Aga, whose inventor developed special beacons for Scandinavian lighthouses before he created a cooker for his wife's kitchen, to Yardley, which was started by William Yardley, a sword cutler of Bloomsbury Ref 12175: £5.00
Human Rights Now!; James Henke: London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 1st. . ISBN 0 7475 0318 4, Paperback with photo of Sting, Bruce Springsteen, Peter Gabriel, Tracy Chapman and Youssou N' Dour on cover. 11.75in x 8.25in. 160 pages. 1988 marked the 40th anniversary of the signing of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. This book is the official record of the concert tour taken by the megastars shown on its cover in 19 cities from London to Buenos Aires to raise world consciousness of human rights and the plight of political prisoners world-wide. Very Good, nudges to corners. Ref 12367: £8.00
Apache Land; Santee, Ross: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1947. First edition. Gray cloth. 9.25in x 7in, 216 pgs, b&w illustrations. Santee, cow puncher extraordinaire, takes us on a journey through the Apache Land of Arizona, New Mexico and Northern Mexico.profusely illustrated with black and white drawings. History of the Apaches, interesting stories about famous and infamous Apaches such as Geronimo and the Kid. Much of his telling of history is from talks with persons that were on the scene at the time. A truly remarkable bit of American history. Hardcover. Good, no dustjacket. Slight bumps to corners, bumps with rubbing and slight splits and fraying head and tail of spine, spine darkening, some marking and soiling to covers. Inside tight Ref 12567: £8.50
Encyclopedia of Mistresses; Sova, Dawn B: London: Robson Books, 1993, 1st Hard Cover. ISBN 0860518809. Near Fine in Near fine dw. Previous owner’s label inside cover, very very faint mark on prelim left by a label or insert no longer there, small marks on fore-edge, dw is clipped with very slight surface marks. An absorbing record of the many colourful and famous women who throughout history who have been branded mistresses, many of whom used their sexual talents in the bedroom to wield often heady power in the boardroom, the throne room, the battlefield, and even the pulpit From the Greek Golden Age to the present their influence has forged political treaties, solidified or disrupted powerful alliances, changed national boundaries and created and toppled kings. Prostitutes, courtesans, actresses, slaves. For every aristocratic Madame Pompadour or Madame Chateaubriand, there is a lower class serving girl or fallen woman such as Nell Gwynn or Lola Montez. Ref 12761: £7.50
Beethoven's Hair; Russell, Martin: London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000, 1st ed. Fine book in Near Fine clipped dw. As Ludwig van Beethoven lay dying in 1827, a young musician named Ferdinand Hiller came to pay his respects to the great composer. In the days after Beethoven's death, Hiller snipped a lock of his hair as a keepsake. This lock was passed down for more than a century through Hiller's family, until, during World War II, it found its way to the town of Gilleleje, in Nazi-occupied Denmark. There, it was given to a local doctor, Kay Fremming, involved in the effort to give aid to hundreds of frightened and hunted Jews. Who gave him the hair, and why? And what made Dr Fremming so reticent to speak about those terrible war years? After his death, Fremming's daughter inherited the lock, and eventually put it up for sale at Sotheby's, where two American Beethoven enthusiasts, Ira Brilliant and Che Guevara, purchased it in 1994. Subsequently, they and others have instituted DNA and other tests in the hope of revealing the probable causes of the composer's famously bad health, his deafness, and his final demise. This work looks at this intriguing journey through time. ISBN: 0747548455. Ref 12838: £15.00
Arthur C. Clarke's Chronicles of the Strange and Mysterious; Fairley John and Welfare Simon: London: Guild. 1987 Hard Cover. Near Fine with very slight corner nudges in Very Good jacket with slight edge ceinklles and slight rubs at corners. 191pp, illustrated in colour and b/w ill. Do wildmen roam the mountains of China? Did two girls really photograph fairies? Did Chinese explorers reach the coast of California centuries before Columbus discovered America? Are we being watched by aliens from outer space? Etc etc.. A book full of fascinating and intriguing reports in nice clean bright condition Ref 14162; £6.50
Arthur C. Clarke's Chronicles of the Strange and Mysterious; Fairley John and Welfare Simon: London: Guild. 1987 Hard Cover in dj. Very Godd with very spine end nudges in Very Good jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles and slight surface rub. 191pp, illustrated in colour and b/w ill. Do wildmen roam the mountains of China? Did two girls really photograph fairies? Did Chinese explorers reach the coast of California centuries before Columbus discovered America? Are we being watched by aliens from outer space? Etc etc.. A book full of fascinating and intriguing reports in nice clean bright condition Ref 19554: £6.50
High Old Times; Harrison, Susan and Maddocks, Janet: Stroud: Alan Sutton Publishing, 1994 Soft Cover. ISBN 09522325101. fINE/No Jacket. First. unread paperback. A pictorial record to celebrate ninety years of Stroud High School for girls. Scarce book. Ref 12982: £20.00
Coping With The Camel; Heath, Stella G.:UK, Torch Trust For The Blind, 1996. ISBN 0951585118. B&w photos and text illustrations by Paul Ferraby. Near Fine, Unread paperback with slight corner nudges Ref 12976: £3.00
Mccall's Complete Book Of Dressmaking; Corey, Marian: London, Universal Text Books, nd (c early 1950s). Hard cover in dustjacket. 9.75in x 7in, 256 pages. Illustrated throughout by photographs, drawings, sketches and diagrams Book in Very Good condition with a few minor cover marks and few spots and stains on endpapers, in a Very Good jacket with minor edge curl and a couple of small holes tears now protected in a tromsleeve archival overwrap. A fascinating look at the fashions of the 1950s, a superb reference book for the fashion historian of the period. Very scarce in this condition. Included is a small booklet “The Practical Book Of Sewing Hints For Home Dressmaking” priced at 7½d (old pence, about 3 pence in today’s currency), 32 pages, from about the same period. Ref 12978: £17.50
Little Book of Scottish Folklore; Taylor, Joules & Ken (retold by): Bath, UK.: Siena/Parragon, 1999. ISBN: 0752527673. Pictorial Cover, coated. As New/Fine5.75in x 4.5in. 256 pages. Page borders. A delightful little book Ref 13009: £7.50
Knight, Stephen; The Brotherhood, The Secret World Of The Freemasons; London, Book Club Associates, 1984. Book Club Edition. A book in Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustwrapper. Compelling and fascinating historical overview of the secret society by acclaimed British journalist and author of "Jack the Ripper: The Final Solution." Ref 13088: £7.50
Successful Marriage; A. Herbert Gray D. D.:London, Rich & Cowan, 1941, 1st edition. Small hardback, 7in x 4.5in, 147 pp. Good+, Green covers, few bubbles on cloth, block edges foxed, few spots on pages. Gift inscription on fep. Book tight. An interesting period book for the social historian. A good insight into the standards and morals of the day. Ref 13503; £5.00
Our Baby For Mothers and Nurses; Hewer, Mrs J. Langton : Bristol: John Wright, 1942, 22nd edition. Very Good. Original light blue-grey boards. 179pp + pages of adverts at front. Corners and spine ends bumped, some soiling and fading to covers, gift inscription on title page. A tight copy. Some interesting period illustrations and an interesting period book for the social historian. Ref 13504: £7.00 |