Miscellaneous Books


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

The Every Day Book or a Guide to the Year describing the Popular Amusements, Sports, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs, and Events incident to The Three Hundred and Sixty-five Days in Past and Present Times Volume II; Hone, William:  London, William Tegg, nd. 9.5in x 6in (24.2cm x 16cm), 832 pages + Index. Engravings by G. Cruikshank, Williams, &c.  Boards covered with marbled paper, red buckram spine and corners, raised bands on spine, gilt decoration in departments and gilt titles. Marbled endpapers, teg , Rubbed at edges and corners rubbed through. Book very tight with minimal toning and no foxing. A fascinating book with superb engravings, popular in its day and reprinted several times over the next few decades. Becoming scarce. Also in stock is Hone’s Table Book and Hone’s Year Book in matching bindings. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13335: £45.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

The Every Day Book or Everlasting Calendar of Popular Amusements, Sports, Ceremonies, Manners, Customs, and Events incident to The Three Hundred and Sixty-five Days in Past and Present Times forming a Complete History of the Year ; and a Perpetual Key to the Almanac (2 vols in four books); Hone, William: London, Hunt and Clark, 1826 and 1827. The 2 volumes are bound in 4 books. 8.5in x 5.5in (21.5cm x 14cm), columns (not pages) number 1656 in Vol I and 1664 in Vol II. In Vol I One Hundred and Seventy engravings, in-text, laid on plate and tipped in plate, In Vol II Three Hundred and Twenty Engravings. Volume II book 1 has a fold out hand coloured engraving of Langley’s New Characters and a fold-out coloured engraving of an elephant skeleton. All four books are disbound, missing covers completely, book blocks are mainly intact held by the cords and waiting for a professional or able amateur to re-case them. One index section has also come adrift. There is some browning and staining on pages especially from the laid on plates where some glue leeching has marked opposite pages, and there are tears to a couple of pages but overall a set in sound condition. This edition by Hunt and Clark is very scarce and  the plates are particularly impressive

Ref  13336:   £75.00               (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

The Year Book of Daily Recreation and Information : concerning Remarkable Men, Manners, Times, Seasons, Solemnities, Merry Makings, Anitquities and Novelties, forming a Complete History of the Year ; and a Perpetual Key to the Almanac (2 books); Hone, William: London, Thomas Tegg, 1832. The  volume is bound in 2 books. 8.5in x 5.5in (21.5cm x 14cm), columns (not pages) number 1644  One Hundred and Fourteen Engravings, in-text, laid on plate and tipped in plate, including fold-out and hand coloured plates. Both books are disbound, missing covers completely, book blocks are mainly intact held by the cords but there are several loose and edge damaged leafs in one book. They are waiting for a professional or able amateur to restore and re-case them. There is some browning and staining on pages especially from the laid on plates where some glue leeching has marked opposite pages, and there are tears to a couple of pages.  This edition is very scarce and  the plates are particularly impressive

Ref  13337:  £65.00               (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

DEVONSHIRE CHARACTERS AND STRANGE EVENTS; Baring-Gould, S : London, John Lane / The Bodley Head 1908 First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt. 8vo, 813pp + 16pp ads, 55 plates reproduced from old prints etc. Top edge gilt, otheres untrimmed. Good+ book, small rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, spine fade, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. This is the very scarce and collectable true first edition and not one of the later and very much abridged editions

Rf 107082 : £80.00

 

Curiosities of Street Literature with a New Introduction By Leslie Shepard. ( Divisions I and II Bound Together); Hindley Charles: London: The Broadsheet King, 1966. With a new introduction by Leslie Shepard.  Hard cover, no dj. Near Fine. Brown covers, white titles and line drawing on upper board. Small cover indents from shelf, internally fine on yellow pages printed one side only. Division I  “A Collection Of Cocks or Catchpennies, Street Drolleries, Squibs, Histories, Comic Tales In Prose And Vers. Division II A Collection Of Broadsides On The Royal Family, Political Litanies, Dialogues, Catechisms, Acts Of parliament, And Various Street Ballads & Papers On Political Subjects. Portrait frontis, numerous facsimile broadsheets printed on coloured paper, collection of 120 examples of “literature available to the poorer people of Victorian times”.

Ref  16434:    £50.00

 

WILSON'S HISTORICAL, TRADITIONARY, AND IMAGINATIVE TALES OF THE BORDERS, AND OF SCOTLAND (Complete in 3 volumes); Wilson, John Mackay: London, John G. Murdoch, no date [c 1880?]. Three large hardcover volumes in half leather. Complete set. 11.25 x 8.5 inches, 821pp, 818pp, 769pp, tinted frontis in each volume plus other tinted plates in all volumes. “Glossary Of Scotch Words” at rear of volume 3. Exteriors are poor with leathers cracking on spine with some loss, inner hinges splitting, all boards still attached by cords with a couple very loose. Scuffs marking and stains to boards, rubs at corners. Internally books are clean, a couple of signatures and pages standing proud but not detached. Nice low cost reading copy of this complete illustrated edition, or very good for re-binding.

Ref 104017 : £75.00

 

LECTURES ON RHETORIC AND BELLES LETTRES: IN THREE VOLUMES ;Blair, Hugh : London: Printed for A. Strahan et al, 1790. The Fourth Edition. Three volumes, hardcover, papered flimsy boards covered again in heavy paper pasted on, this added covering torn and shabby with scuffing and missing pieces. 8vo, edges untrimmed. Covers are firmly attached and book blocks are tight and solid. Pages viii + 456; iv + 480; iv + 384  + Index. Volume II has very small worm hole on prelims and first several pages against gutters otherwise books are undamaged and with pages joined and uncut showing they have never been read throughout. A classic work reprinted many times. A chance to iown a very early edition in Good condition.

Ref 104411 : £65.00

 

THE ILLUSTRATED MAGAZINE OF ART;  Containing Selections From The Various Departments Of Painting, Sculpture,  Architecture, History, Biography, Art-Industry, Manufactures, Scientific Inventions And Discoveries, Local And Domestic Scenes, Ornamental Works Etc. Volume I only; N/A: London, John Cassell, 1853. Half leather, tan leather spine on brown cloth boards, marbled edges and endpapers. 4to, 448pp, illustrated throughout with b&w engravings on a great many subjects, scientific, historic, botanic, industrial etc, including fold-out depicting Great Industrial Exhibition Dublin 1853. Very Good book. Minor scuffs and rubs to leather spine, corners rubbed, all hinges sound, internally tight, occasional spot but generally clean. A fascinating collection of illustrated topics.

Ref 102836 : £25.00

 

THE FLORAL BIRTHDAY BOOK: Flowers and Their Emblems with Appropriate Selections from the Poets ; N/A: London, George Routledge & Sons, no date [c1880]. Green decorative cloth with oval chromolithograph image of flowers on front cover, and black and gilt decoration 131pp plus the note pages inserted between the printed date pages. Lovely colour frontis and illustrated title page, 368 illustrations engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans. Good book, slight spine lean, rubbed at corners and slight rubs at edges, all hinges sound with no splits. Name on ffep. Some dates and occasions entered on the notes pages throughout with dates ranging from 1875 to 1940s, so a much loved book over a long time. Gutters opening at a few places and binding a little shaken, but still reasonably tight  

Ref 104466 : £30.00

 

The Family Herald; A Domestic Magazine Of Useful Information & Amusement, 1847. London, George Biggs, 1847, 1st.  Complete run of the weekly One Penny (old pre-decimal penny) magazines for 1847, starting with No. 191 Vol IV weekending January 2nd 1847 beginning page 545 through to No. 208 Vol IV w/e May 1st 1847 ending page 832, then No, 209 Vol V w/e May 6th 1847 beginning page 1 through to No. 243 Vol V w/e January 1st 1848 ending page 560. All bound together.  A fascinating read from over 150 years ago  Many articles, anecdotes, adverts, correspondence etc on many subjects - Narratives, Allegories, Poetry, Philosophy, Science, Art, Customs, Manners, Historical Essays, Natural History, Inventions, Discoveries, Biography, Statistics, etc. etc.. Half leather bindings with marbled boards, gilt bands on spine with gilt decoration between the bands. Still in good condition with splits starting on the external hinges and bumps and rubbing on extremities and covers. Internally good with inner hinges pulling open and taking 1st page with it, first page crumpled due to careless closing, minor tears to a few pages and few corners folded over and staining on endpapers. Reasonably clean throughout. A superb book for the historian and scholar of the 19th century. These years are hard to find. Heavy book, postage at cost.  

Ref  11077:   £75.00                      (Also listed  on Newspaper Page)

 

The Letters of Junius; “Junius”: London, Thomas Tegg, 1819. Small hardcover, paper covered  boards. Whittingham’s Cabinet Library. 5.75 x 3.5 inches, 331pp plus ads. Book is generally Good, bumps and rubs to board corners, spine ends bumped and spine head chipped away level with text block, Front and rear endpapers and prelims full with tightly written notes and letters dated 1837. Text block is tight and reasonably clean. Political  letters and criticisms of the time. A nice and scarce Chiswick edition

Ref 100423:   £20.00

 

The Sunday Magazine For 1890; Waugh, Rev Benjamin (Editor). London, Isbister & Co, 1890. 9.5in x 7in, 860 pages. A selection of articles, fiction, and poetry from the periodical, the Sunday Magazine Bound in olive green cloth, elaborately decorated in black with gilt titles on cover and spine, top edge gilt. Contains many b&w illustrations by various artists. In good condition with school prize inscription dated 1897 on fep, binding tight, very slight spotting on edges. A wonderfully ornamental and fascinating period item. Large book - postage charged at cost.

Ref   10769:    £35.00                   (Also Listed under Religion & Newspapers)

 

The Mothers’ Companion Vol X, 1896, Bound Volume Bound Magazine. S. W. Partridge, London 1896. Good condition, cover spine ends/ corners bumped and rubbed, lightly worn, a few spots,  contents very good; no dust jacket. 188 pages + pubs ads, numerous b/w illustrations. Authors and Artist include Jennie Chappell, Lucien Davis, Isabel S. Robson, Clementia Black etc., index, small 4to; blue cloth decorated in black and gilt, bevelled covers, pictorial inlay on front cover, all edges gilt. Many illustrations. A delightful late 19th century publication.

Ref: 10741:   £27.50                  (Also listed on Newspaper Page)

 

ANECDOTES OF FOREIGN COURTS (Volume 1 only); Anon: 1827; hardcover, 1 volume of 2. Rebound, brown cloth, without title page or prelims, Book opens at editor’s preface. 449pp, covers marked stained with minor rubs and bumps. Book is tight and internally clean.

Ref  100164:  £20.00

 

Recollections of a Literary Man; Daudet Alphonse: London: George Routledge, 1892. Hardcover, green boards, decorated with red illustration an red titles. Heavy bump to front board with surface abrasion, boards soiled and spine sunned. Private lending library label inside cover c1900, endpapers at inner front hinge cracked, all hinges firm. Internally tight with pages toning at margins, faint margin stains on some pages. Interesting impressions by Daudet of stories, books, theatrical characters, places and people Translated by Laura Ensor. Illustrated throughout with in-text drawings by Bieler, Montegut, Myrbach and Rossi. Printed on Japan Paper.

Ref 100167:  £15.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume I: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover,  red decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume I contains tracts19 to 8, George Stephenson, Maurice and Genevieve, Picciola or the Prison Flower, Abyssinia and Theodore, cases of Circumstantial Evidence ( 9 cases), Last Earl of Derwentwater, Home Plants, Water Animals and the Aquarium, Anecdotes of Dogs, The Heroine of Siberia, Poems of the Domestic Affections. Very Good book, covers soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16918:  £16.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume II: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, light red decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume II contains tracts 9 to 16, Lord Dundonald, Journal of a poor Vicar, Blanche Raymond, Romance  of Geology, Larochejaquelein and the War in La Vendée, Anecdotes of the Horse, Peter Williamson, Children of the Wilds, Curiosities of Vegetation, Select Poems on Love for Flowers. Good++ book, covers much soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16919:  £15.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume III: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, brown decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume III contains tracts 17 to 24, Life of Nelson, The Goldmakers’ Village, Story of the Indian Mutiny, Story of Silvia Pellico, William Tell and Switzerland, The Herring and the Whale,  Scottish Traditionary Stories, Selections from American Poetry.  Very Good book, covers  soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16920:  £16.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany of Useful and Entertaining Tracts Vol IV, issues 31 to 38: Chambers, William, And Chambers, Robert : Edinburgh: W. and R. Chambers, 1845. Newly bound in green leather with black spine label. Edges untrimmed. Tight and clean with slight toning to page margins. Handsome little volume.

Ref 103308 : £16.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume IV: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, blue decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume IV contains tracts 25 to 32,Wallace and Bruce, The Village Mayor, Anecdotes of Ants, Shipwreck of the Medusa, History of Poland, Arctic Explorations, Flora MacDonald, Its Only A Drop, select Poems From Cowper .  Very Good book, covers  soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16921:  £16.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume V: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, red decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume V contains tracts 33 to 40, Louis Napoleon Emperor of the French, Love is Power, Anecdotes of Spiders, Adventures of Robert Drury, Account of the Borders, The Plague in London, Narrative of the Mutiny of the Bounty, Select poetry of Scott. Very Good book, covers  soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16922:  £16.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume VI: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, blue decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume VI contains tracts 41 to 48, Captain Cook, Earthquakes and Volcanoes, A Tale of Norfolk Island, The Two Beggar Boys, The Widow’s Son, Anecdotes of the Deaf Dumb and Blind, Story of Richard Falconer, Byron’s Narrative of the Loss of the Wager, History of the Mormons, The Scottish Adventurers, Walter Ruysdael, Poems on Kindness to Animals. Very Good book, covers  soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16923:  £16.00

 

 Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume VIII: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, red-brown decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume VIII contains tracts 57 to 64, Life of Washington, Hinduism, Intelligent Negroes, Visit to Shetland, Story of Lavalette, Religious Impostors, Wonders and Curiosities of Architecture, Time Enough, Chevy Chase, The Beggar’s Daughter f Bethnal Green. Very Good book, covers  soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16924:  £17.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume X: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, blue-green decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume X contains tracts 73 to 80, Life of  Sir Walter Scott, Wonders and Curiosities of Civil-Engineering, Life Assurance, passion and Principle, The Ancient Cave-Men of Devonshire, Life of a Sailor Boy, Madame Roland, The Norman Conquest, Selections from Shakespeare. Very Good book, covers  soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16925:  £16.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume XIV: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, blue decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume XIV contains tracts 105  to 112, Life of  Howard, Names of Persons, The Magic Flute, Why the Sea is Salt, Account of the Gipsies, Elizabeth Stuart and the Palantinate, The Camisards, Woman’s Trials in Humble Life – Story of Peggy Dickson, Story of Isbel Lucas, Story of Nell Forsyth, Jerry Guttriidge, Selections from French and German poetry Very Good book, covers  soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16927:  £16.00

 

Chambers's Miscellany Of Instructive & Entertaining Tracts Volume XVII: London: W. And R. Chambers, nd [c1870] New and Revised Edition. Hardcover, red decorative cloth. 7in x 5in. Volume XVII contains tracts 129  to 136, Life of   James Watt, The Little Captive King, The Pilgrim Fathers, History of the Bastille, Anecdotes of the Early Painters, Life of Alexander Selkirk, The Wooden Spoon, The Tintoretto, The History of Will and Jean. Very Good book, covers  soiled and marked and darkened, labels on front and rear pastedowns for a private library, name on title page. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean

Ref  16928:  £16.00

 

A Warwickshire Christmas; Green, David (compiled by): Stroud, Alan Sutton Publishing, 1991. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0862997666. Near Fine unread book, light cover rubs and nudges picked up on shelf. 152pp, b&w illustrations. An anthology of yuletide poetry, prose and memories, by some famous and not-so-famous friends of Warwickshire, such as Ursula Bloom, Arthur Askey, Leslie Thomas, Washington Irving, Shakespeare.

Ref  19210:  £4.50

 

A Birthday Book; Toc H.: London, Toc H, 1936. publishedfor the coming-of-age festival of Toc H. Colour f/piece, plts. History & world-wide survey. 140pp. Name address on fep.

Ref  12434:   £8.00

 

Hunterian Society Transactions,  (10vols) Vol  XLI – Vol L Hunterian Society.  7 books (since some books have more than 1 volume bound in) covering the sessions from 1982 – 1992, with text illustrations and photo-plates. Publisher’s boards. Very Good +

Book No. 10221: £50.00

 

Pavilions of the Heart, The Four Walls of Love; Blanch, Lesley; New York, G. P. Putnam’s Sons, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1974, 1st  US. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0399112243. Carmine cloth, gilt spine titles, 192pp, 56 pages of b&w illustrations, 8 pages of colour, illustrated endpapers. Book Very Good, mild bumps to cover extremities, spotting on block edges, internally fine, tight clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped. Blanch looks at the romantic venues of lovers from around the world and captures their ambience, from a modest house in Wmbledon to Sultan Murad's room in the Seraglio. The title of the book is taken from an Arab love-song which exhorts the beloved to leave the black tents of her tribe, since she has the Red Pavilion of her lover's heart. High romance is the essence of this collection of vignettes. An attractive book

Ref  17505:  £5.00

 

What I Cannot Tell My Mother Is Not Fit For Me To Know;  Rees-Williams, Gwladys & Brian: Oxford, The University Press, 1981. Stories, Lessons, Poems, and Songs our Great-Great-Grandmothers and Great-Great-Grandfathers Heard, Read, and Sang in School and at Home. Taken mainly from School Textbooks, Readers, Reciters, and Songbooks of the Nineteenth Century. Delightful Coloured plates and profusely illustrated. Near Fine Hardback with Very Good clipped dust jacket. 8.75in x 6in, 198 pages. (Plates would be nice framed)

Ref   10770;   £7.50

 

Home Words for Heart and Hearth;  Bullock, Charles Rev.  London: Home Words Publishing Office, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 9.75in x 7.5in, 284 pages. Blue cloth cover with ornate gilt and black decoration, has slight bumps and slight rubbing to corners, spine ends and spine edges. Pages are clean and the binding is tight. Many Fine Engravings By Various Artists. Collection of stories, poetry, homilies, fiction, articles, comment, portraits, biographies etc. The quality of the illustrations, engravings, woodcuts etc is remarkable

Ref   10773:   £25.00           (Also listed under Religion and on Newspaper Page)

 

The Blinded Soldiers and Sailors Gift Book; .Goodchild, George [Editor]: London: Jarrold, n.d. ca. 1916. 4to, 231 pages. Coloured mounted frontispiece by Hugh Thomson, plates by Frank Wright, Charles Folkard, Frank Brangwyn, Lewis Baumer, W. Heath Robinson, Harry Folkard and others. Original decorated cloth; corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, covers marked, spine lettering a little rubbed. Later name and address on pastedown. Internally tight with a few marks on pages else very good. “In compiling the present work no regular plan has been observed. It is merely intended as a Gift Book which, in addition to fulfilling its object in this respect, aims at helping those brave fellows who have suffered one of the worst misfortunes that can befall a human being”. This work is a lovely compilation of literature, fiction and poetry by some of the best writers and illustrators of the time.

Ref  14606:   £17.50

 

THE QUEEN'S GIFT BOOK  In Aid Of Queen Mary's Convalescent Auxiliary Hospitals For Soldiers And Sailors Who Have Lost Their Limbs In The War:  Galsworthy, John, (Foreword) with contributions by J M Barrie, John Buchan, Joseph Conrad, Arthur Conan Doyle, Jerome K Jerome, Somerville and Ross, and many others. : London, Hodder & Stoughton, No date. Hardcover  blue decorated cloth, no dj. 160pp, illustrated with drawings throughout text and tipped-in colour plates by Sir William Russell Flint, Arthur Rackham, Dudley Hardy, W Heath Robinson et al. Book Good, bumps at cover corners, cloth rubbed at corners, spine ends, edges and at spine edges, covers soiled. Name and date 1941 inside cover. Internally tight, occasional mark but generally clean with nice bright plates

Ref  100971:  £10.00

 

Stately Gardens of Britain;  Hinde, Thomas. Ebury, 1983 First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good, neat name on fep in  Good+ dw, clipped and surface marks can be seen against light. Text is clean & bright, illustrated with b/w & full-color photos & plans, visitors guide & index included. ; Photographs; 192 pages. Illustrated by Illustrated by Dmitri Kasterine  . The owners of 24 premier gardens, including Hidcote, Chatsworth and Stourhead convey their love for their gardens and tell how they have laboured to make them thrive. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, large book postage at cost                                                                           

Ref: 10787:   £8.50                (Also listed under Gardening)

 

Once a Week is Ample (Or, the Moderately Sensual Victorian's Guide to Restraint of the Passions): Macdonald, Gerard: London, Hutchinson, 1981, reprint. Hardcover in laminated pictorial boards, no dj,  ISBN 0091465001. "Quotations from the nineteenth century's most Eminent Authorities on the Conjugal Relation, including Answers to Questions concerning the Inferiority of Women; the Amazonian, or Liberated Woman; the Suppression of Carnal Desire; the Temptations which surround the Married State; and the effects of Congress on the Cod.. written with delicacy and refinement”". Very Good, name on ffep  otherwise fine. Small boo. Low shipping rates

Ref  16804:  £4.00

 

Who Lies Where, A Guide To Famous Graves; Kerrigan, Michael: London, BCA, 1995. Book Club Edition Very Good/ Very Good. Jacket has slight edge crinkles, rubs and very minor 2mm split at spine tail. 407pp. Who Lies Where is the final chapter in the lives of the famous and a guide to the wonderful world of the dead in its quirkiness, character, variety, humour and pathos...With tales from London, Edinburgh, Dublin and C ardiff to the sacred sites of Glastonbury and Bardsley Island, and visiting graveyards as famous as Highgate or the Necropolis of Glasgow, Michael Kerrigan reports on the deaths, last wishes and burials of a vast array of Britons: from eigh th-century kings to twentieth-century kings of comedy, feted socialists to flamboyant satanists.

Ref  12831;   £8.50

 

Step-by Step Guide to Tracing Your Ancestors; Field, D. M.:London: Treasure Press, 1987. Hardcover, Laminated Boards, no dj. ISBN 1850511950. Large 8vo, 64 pp. Very Good, light rubs at board corners and tips, else fine. How to uncover your family tree using easy-to-find historical information, including wills, birth certificates, marriage documents and parish records

Ref  16681:   £6.00

 

Trace Your Ancestors; Catlett, Estelle and Verstappen, Peter: UK, Clarion, 1996, 1st. Paperback, ISBN 1 899606 10 6. A guide to where to look, rwegisters, libraries etc plus a background and history of over 70 surnnames. 320 pages. Very Good with slight cover nudges and small creases.

Ref  12225:  £4.50

 

The Complete Jack The Ripper; Rumbelow, Donald: London, W.H. Allen, 1987, Revised Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0491034679. The Ripper crimes in their historical settings, and related to popular literature and other sex crimes. 305pp, illustrated in b&w .Near Fine, light bumps to cover corners, no other faults. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, light fade to spine.

Ref  19179:  £6.00

 

ALL STATIONS TO MURDER True Tales of Crime on the Railway; Herbert,  Barry:  Peterborough, Silver Link, 1994 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1857940253.Near Fine book in Very Good clipped jacket with slight edge wear. 208pp. “This entertaining, intriguing and sometimes chilling catalogue of real life crime with a railway setting introduces us to a rich and varied rogue’s gallery of thieves, vandals, arsonists and murderers, from the birth of Britain’s railways to the present day’. A gripping and sometimes blood-curdling catalogue of crime.

Ref  100403: £5.50

 

Lifers, Britain's Eight Deadliest Criminals Tell Their Stories; Kray, Kate: London: Blake, 1994, 1st ed.  Hard Back. ISBN 1857820762. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no serious tears, with edge and corner rubs and  mild creases. . It is society's ultimate weapon, the harshest penalty, the ultimate deterrent: A life locked up behind bars. In Lifers, Kate Kray talks with Britain's deadliest criminals about the horrific crimes which led them to being locked away for life.

Ref  17114:    £8.00

 

ORGANISED CRIME; Black, J. Anderson: Leicester, Blitz Editions. 1992. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN. 1856051110. Book Near Fine. Much of the world of crime is big business. The rewards are enormous and the criminals run their activities like large organisations. But underpinning it all there lies a world of violence and anarchy. This world traffics in narcotics, prostitution, stolen goods, embezzled funds - anything illegal and profitable: its methods are corruption, extortion, murder and intimidation. Organised crime ranges from the Mafia to the Triads, from the gangs of the Kray brothers to the sinister P2 in Italy. Often it has a respectable facade. Sometimes, as in the De Lorean and Guinness scandals, it lies embedded within large companies. Also features : Howard Marks, Roberto Suarez, Brink's-Mat, the Great Train Robbery, Al Capone etc. Profusely illus. 80pp.

Ref 106704 : £5.00

 

Dodgy Dave's Little Black Book; Courtney, Dave: London, Virgin Books, 2001, First Edition. Small paperback. ISBN 0753506858. 214pp. Very good book, small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. “Dave’s back… and this time he’s going to tell you everything you wanted to know about gangsters. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18927:  £3.00

 

Unsolved Murders and Mysteries; Canning, John (ed): London, Warner, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0751508969. 258pp, b&w photos. 28 cases covered. Very Good used book. Cover indents, internally tight and clean

Ref 103113 : £2.00

 

Scandals of the 20th Century;  Blundell,  Nigel: London. Hamlyn, 1995 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0600586103. In “The World’s Greatest” series. Very Good unread book, slight cover nudges and rubs from shelf. 160pp illustrated with photos. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  18135:  £2.00

 

The World's Greatest Unsolved Crimes; Boar, Roger & Blundell, Nigel: London, Hamlyn, 1991. Paperback ISBN 0600572315. Very Good unread book, light cover edge rubs, light page toning.192pp, b&w illustrations. From theft and fraud to murder, this volume examines the facts behind the most intriguing crimes of all - those which remain unsolved.

Ref  19271:  £2.00

 

Barbara Cartland's Book of Love and Lovers; Cartland, Barbara:London: Michael Joseph, 1978, 1st ed. ISBN: 0718117190. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN:0718117190. Beautifully illustrated large format book. Every one of the 160 pages is full of colour and black and white photographs, many of Old Masters on the theme of Love and a little mild sex through the ages, colour frontis portrait. Book in Fine condition in a Very Good unclipped dj. A lovely and interesting book

Ref  12966:   £7.00

 

My Scrap Book; Dilkins, Emily May: Scotland, 1974 Lyle Publications, 1st edition UK hardback. A Very Good copy (small bumps to corners and bottom edge, slight dust spotting on top edge, contents fine) in a Poor dustjacket (clipped with tears on top edge and curling out due to this, minor tears and fraying along rear top edge). A wonderful collection of pictures and cut-outs and amusing line drawings bought by Tony Curtis at auction, and well illustrated here with many b&w plates. Many hours of pleasure browsing through this book

Ref 11105:   £6.00                 (Also listed under Humour)

 

The Wit And Wisdom Of The Royal Family, A Book Of Royal Quotes; Sinclair, Marianne and Litvinoff, Sarah (Editors): London, Plexus, 1990, First Thus. Large Paperback, 9.5in x 7.5in, 208 pp. ISBN 0 85965 116 9. Many b&w photos. From a wealth of material the editors have gathered together some of the most revealing, amusing, charming, witty and ascebic comments to produce the Royal biography of the decade. Near Fine, gift inscription on title page and small scratched tips of spine.

Ref  11214:   £8.00

 

Tales Of Old Leicestershire; Pipe, Marian: GB: Countryside Books, 1999, revised and reprinted. Illustrated by Don Osmond. Near fine. Paperback, unused with very slight indents on cover. 127 pps, 23 stories from the rich treasury of Leicestershire’s past. ISBN 1853061433

Ref  11257:   £5.50

 

The Ubiquitous Pig;  Nissenson, Marilyn, Jonas, Susan: New York, Harry Abrams, 1996. ISBN 0 8109 8155 6., 136 pages. . In The Ubiquitous Pig, the authors take an affectionate look at the many-sided relationship between humans and pigs and the art people have made to reflect that bond. Presented in 165 illustrations, 90 of them in colour, are some of the most beguiling, dignified, haunting, cuddly, and ferocious images of pigs from antiquity to the present, along with excepts from writings about them. Sprinkled throughout are sidebars, aphorisms, and little-known facts about these fascinating but often misunderstood creatures. The authors provide a lively introduction, filled with anecdotes and history. A brief ibliography for the hard-core pig fan and an index round out this charming volume.   Very Fine copy in Very Fine d/wrapper. Heavy book, postage at cost
Ref 11435:   £16.00

 

The Murders of the Black Museum, 1870-1970;  Honeycombe, Gordon: London, Hutchinson, 1982, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  0091476100.. Black cloth covers. 10.25in x 8in, 296pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Book Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles. The famous Black Museum in New Scotland Yard contains a unique collection of exhibits, photographs and other items connected with some of the most famous crimes and criminals of the last hundred years. A mine of information for the crime enthusiast. This book suggests some answers to the matter of why people kill, as well as raising several important questions about murder, execution and the law.

Ref  17285:  £9.00

 

The Book of Fleet Street; Pope, T. Michael (Ed): Cassell, London 1930 First edition. Green cloth hardcover. Book Good+, bumps and slight rubs to cover extremities, slight scuff and crinkle to cloth along front hinge, name and date 1933 on ffep, some spotting to prelims and rear endpapers. Internally tight and clean. 306pp, 8 plates. Memoirs of the journalistic profession around the world, as recollected by Arthur Machen, Henry Williamson, Alec Waugh, J.B.Morton, D.B.Wyndham Lewis, Hilaire Belloc, J.B.Priestley &c. Sound copy of this entertaining book.

Ref  18422:  £8.00

 

Crimes Of  Horror; Hall, Angus (ed):  Treasure Press London, UK, 1987. ISBN 1 85051 170 5.  4to, 192 pp, illustrated  laminated covers, profusely illustrated in b&w. Twenty five horrendous crimes including the Acid Bath Murders, the Vampire of Dusseldorf and The Richardson Gang. A photograph of this book is available. Very Good.

Ref: 11453;    £6.00   

 

Treasure;  James, Dan: . London:, Studio Editions. 1994, First. ISBN  1 85891 156 7., 11.5x9.5,. 64pp.Taking the form of an exciting historical fantasy, this book contains a dazzling variety of intriguing clues to hidden treasure throughout the 5 counties of Middle England. . A treasure hunt. based on the Ordnance survey 1:50,000 landranger  maps. Colour frontis & colour illus throughout & colour front endpaper map by author.  Very Good (gift inscription inside cover else would be Fine) in VG  DW

Ref  11454:  £5,00

 

Sexpionage; Lewis, David: London, Heinrich Hanau, 1977.  ISBN0 426 08723 2. Paperback. Good, some rubs and minor creases and nudges to covers, few page corners small turns. Author presents evidence of use of sex to entrap, obtain secrets, and blackmail by the KGB. 8 pp B&W photos, Bibliography, Index, 174 pp. Small book post rates apply.

Ref  11692:     £2.80

 

Books, Their History, Art, Power, Glory, Infamy, And Suffering According To Their Creators, Friends And Enemies;  Donaldson, Gerald: Oxford, Phaidon 1981, 1st ed. ISBN 0 7148 2236 1. 4to, 128pp, profusely illustrated. A comprehensive compendium of thought and theories on books and their influence since Guthenberg and before 128pp. As new book in Nearly Fine dw.(slight edge curl). Contents: bookmaking-six thousand year history of books, the anatomy of books, investigating the creative content of books, book lore-anecdotes and curiosities, disastrous books-abused authors and literary martyrs, the enemies of books: the ravages of bookworms, fire, war, banned books, destructive effects of water, dust, neglect, the love of books, bibliotypes-characters from the world of books including bibliomaniacs, book hunters, bibliognosts, eccentric authors, bibliophiles, literary lunatics, biblioraphs, collectors, bibliolaters, ex-libris-how to choose books, advice on their care and handling.

Ref  11726:   £7.00

 

Books, Their History, Art, Power, Glory, Infamy, And Suffering According To Their Creators, Friends And Enemies; Donaldson, Gerald: Oxford, Phaidon 1981, 1st ed. ( 2nd copy in stock)ISBN 0 7148 2236 1. 4to, 128pp, profusely illustrated. A comprehensive compendium of thought and theories on books and their influence since Guthenberg and before 128pp. Fine book in Nearly Fine dw.(very slight edge curl and very edgeminor tears). Contents: bookmaking-six thousand year history of books, the anatomy of books, investigating the creative content of books, book lore-anecdotes and curiosities, disastrous books-abused authors and literary martyrs, the enemies of books: the ravages of bookworms, fire, war, banned books, destructive effects of water, dust, neglect, the love of books, bibliotypes-characters from the world of books including bibliomaniacs, book hunters, bibliognosts, eccentric authors, bibliophiles, literary lunatics, biblioraphs, collectors, bibliolaters, ex-libris-how to choose books, advice on their care and handling.

Ref  12048:   £7.00

 

BORN FREE  A Lioness of Two Worlds; Adamson, Joy: London, Colllins & Harvill, 1960. Sixth Impression. Hardcover, pictorial cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, tight and clean, jacket  Poor, small holes at edges, small tears. 160pp, colour and b&w photos. The story of Elsa the African lioness reared by Adamson and her husband for the first three years of her life and then returned to the wild.

Ref  100620:   £5.50

 

LIVING FREE The Story Of Elsa And Her Cubs; Adamson, Joy: London: Collins & Harvill, 1961 Third Imp.. Hardcover in illustrated cloth, in dj. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, small tears and creases repaired on reverse, slight loss at spine ends.  The story of Elsa and her Cubs. 10 x 7", xiii, 146 pages. 10 colour plates. Map endpapers. Many black and white photographs.

Ref 106862 :  £4.50

 

Living Free, The Story Of Elsa And Her Cubs; Adamson, Joy: London: Collins & Harvill, ; 1961 1st edition. Hardcover in illustrated cloth, no dj.  Good++, covers a little grubby, tight and clean The story of Elsa and her Cubs. 10 x 7", xiii, 146 pages. 10 colour plates. Map endpapers. Many black and white photographs.

Ref  11828:   £4.50

 

The Spotted Sphinx; Adamson, Joy: New York, Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. Hardcover, First American Edition, VeryGood/Dust Jacket Fair, Black cloth has some staining to spine, dj edge crinkles, edge tears, and creasing around tears. 313 pp. Illustrations in colour and B&w, map end papers. Author of Born Free restores a domesticated cheetah to the wild - a first.

Ref  11874:   £7.00

 

Teach Yourself Economics; Thomas, S. Evelyn:   London, The English Universities Press, 1963, revised edition.   Small pocket book, 7in x 4.5in, 190 pages, Very Good in Good dj,  Book faded along cover edges and spotted on block edges, Dj has edge crinkles and edge rubs. A low cost instruction book.

Ref  14366:   £4.00

 

Teach Yourself German;  Adams, John  revised by Jenkins, E. S.:  London, The English Universities Press, 1960.   Small pocket book, 7in x 4.5in, 195 pages, Fair in Poor dj, Book covers marked and faded, name address on fep, some margin notes top edge dusty. DJ tatty with tears missing pieces creases etc.  A low cost instruction book.

Ref  11853:   £4.00

 

Teach Yourself German;  Adams, John  revised by Wells, S. W. & Jenkins, E. S.:  London, The English Universities Press, 1963.   Revised and enlarged edition. Small pocket book, 7in x 4.5in, 195 pages, Very Good in Poor dj,   DJ tatty with tears missing pieces creases etc.  A low cost instruction book.

Ref  17852:   £5.50

 

TEACH YOURSELF SWAHILI ; Perrott, D. V.: London, English Universities Press, 1954, reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 12mo, 183pp + 31 page Supplement. Book nearly Very Good, Some cover fade and minor marks and bumps, slight nudges to block edges, internally tight and clean.

Ref 100067:   £5.00

 

TEACH YOURSELF BOOKS - CRITICAL PATH ANALYSIS; Lang, D. W.:London, English Universities Press, 1970. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0340114509. 12mo, 174pp, b&w line illustartions.   Book nearly Very Good, Some cover fade and minor marks and bumps, slight nudges to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge crumples and chips

Ref 102977:   £5.00

 

TEACH YOURSELF BOOKS - CHEMISTRY; MacAlpine, G. Bruce: London, English Universities Press, 1969 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj.  ISBN 034005543X. 12mo, 240pp, b&w line illustrations.   Book  Very Good, minor bumps to boards, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge crumples, rubs at spine head.

Ref 106919:   £5.00

 

ENGLISH Made Simple; Waldhorn, Arthur & Zeiger, Arthur: London, W. H. Allen, 1969 reprint. Trade paperback. ISBN 0491005903. 264pp Book Very Good. Some cover and corner creases. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104908 : £4.00

 

ENGLISH LITERATURE Made Simple; Coombes, H. : London, W. H. Allen, 1977 reprint. Trade paperback. ISBN 049102011. 294pp Book Very Good. Minor cover rubs. Name inside cover. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104909 : £4.00

 

GERMAN Made Simple; Jackson, Eugene & Geiger, Adolph : London, W. H. Allen, 1976 reprint. Trade paperback. ISBN 0491015429. 273pp Book Very Good.  Some cover and corner creases. Fore-edge marks Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104910 : £4.00

 

STATISTICS MADE SIMPLE; Hayslett, H.T. : London, W. H. Allen, 1967. Trade paperback. ISBN 0491006802. 251pp Book Very Good.  Minor cover creases. Fore-edge marks Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104911 : £4.00

 

New Italian Self-Taught - The Quick, Practical Way To Reading, Writing, Speaking, Understanding; New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1952. Hardcover, no dj. In The language Phone Series. 448pp, Map endpapers. Name on prelim. Slight spotting to top edge. Overall Very Good, tight and clean

Ref  18444:   £5.00

 

Collins Cortina Italian In 20 Lessons; Cagno, Michael: London, Collins, 1962, 1st thus. Hardcover, pink cloth, no dj. Based on the method of R. Diez de la Cortina. Fade to covers and spine, some spotting to block edges. 336pp, illustrated with in-text drawings. Internally tight and clean. Overall Very Good

Ref  18446:   £5.00

 

Portuguese Simplified An Easy & Rapid Self-Instructor Parts 1 & 2: London: Hugo's Language Institute Card, nd [c1940s]. Paperbacks, 6.75in x 4.5in, 164pp total. Standard edition revised and rewritten. Very Good, small corner nudges, name and date 1944 on title pages. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17625:  £6.00

 

USAGE AND ABUSAGE A Guide to Good English; Partridge, Eric : London, BCA, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 392pp.Designed not to compete with Fowler’s Modern English usage nut to supplement it and to complement it. Very Good / Very Good

Ref  101286:  £6.00

 

The Writers' Directory, 1980-82. New York, St. Martins Press, 1982. ISBN 0 312 89426 0. The US printing of the Macmillan London publication. 10x8. 1548pp. Biennial publication designed for librarians, students, writers, agents and publishers. VG, page edges very lightly toning. Some spine creases caused where this very thick volume has been opened several times and light rubbing to spine ends, again where this heavy book has been  shelved and used  This fully revised edition lists living writers in English from the United Kingdom and Ireland, the United States and Canada, Australia, New Zealand and South Africa, as well as writers in English from other countries. Each entry contains: writer's name; pen names (if any); nationality and date of birth; major current and past appointments; a complete list of publications; and a professional address. Additionally, a unique 'yellow' pages section lists all entrants under their various writing categories. A very useful reference copy for writers in that period and their works up to that date. Very heavy book.

Ref  11859:   £10.00

 

Authority And The Individual, The First Reith Lectures; Russell, Bertrand: London, Allen & Unwin, 1949. First. Book Very Good, mild nudges to corners and spine ends, name on fep, light pencil marks in margins, in  Good dj with edgewear, small chips and some darkening, Bertrand Russell's 'Authority and the Individual' has lucid style, scintillating wit, and the originality that mark him as the outstanding thinker of his day”. The lectures are concerned with the problem of reconciling public order and private initiative. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  13047:   £7.75

 

How Household Names Began; Baren, Maurice E: Oxford : Past Times. 1999. Special edition for Past Times. ISBN 1 85479 257 1. Card covers Very Good, slight lift at corners, very minor crease to cover. This book tells the fascinating stories behind our favourite household names. From the Aga, whose inventor developed special beacons for Scandinavian lighthouses before he created a cooker for his wife's kitchen, to Yardley, which was started by William Yardley, a sword cutler of Bloomsbury

Ref 12175:    £5.00

 

Human Rights Now!; James Henke: London: Bloomsbury, 1988. 1st. . ISBN 0 7475 0318 4, Paperback with photo of Sting, Bruce Springsteen, Peter Gabriel, Tracy Chapman and Youssou N' Dour on cover.  11.75in x 8.25in. 160 pages. 1988 marked the 40th anniversary of the signing of the Universal Declaration of Human Rights. This book is the official record of the concert tour taken by the megastars shown on its cover in 19 cities from London to Buenos Aires to raise world consciousness of human rights and the plight of political prisoners world-wide. Very Good, nudges to corners.

Ref   12367:   £8.00

 

Apache Land; Santee, Ross: Charles Scribner's Sons, NY, 1947. First edition. Gray cloth. 9.25in x 7in, 216 pgs, b&w illustrations. Santee, cow puncher extraordinaire, takes us on a journey through the Apache Land of Arizona, New Mexico and Northern Mexico.profusely illustrated with black and white drawings. History of the Apaches, interesting stories about famous and infamous Apaches such as Geronimo and the Kid. Much of his telling of history is from talks with persons that were on the scene at the time. A truly remarkable bit of American history. Hardcover. Good, no dustjacket. Slight bumps to corners, bumps with rubbing and slight splits and fraying head and tail of spine, spine darkening, some marking and soiling to covers. Inside tight

Ref  12567:     £8.50

 

Encyclopedia of Mistresses; Sova, Dawn B: London: Robson Books, 1993, 1st Hard Cover. ISBN 0860518809. Near Fine in Near fine dw. Previous owner’s label inside cover, very very faint mark on prelim left by a label or insert no longer there, small marks on fore-edge, dw is clipped with very slight surface marks. An absorbing record of the many colourful and famous women who throughout history who have been branded mistresses, many of whom used their sexual talents in the bedroom to wield often heady power in the boardroom, the throne room, the battlefield, and even the pulpit From the Greek Golden Age to the present their influence has forged political treaties, solidified or disrupted powerful alliances, changed national boundaries and created and toppled kings. Prostitutes, courtesans, actresses, slaves. For every aristocratic Madame Pompadour or Madame Chateaubriand, there is a lower class serving girl or fallen woman such as Nell Gwynn or Lola Montez.

Ref  12761:  £7.50

 

Beethoven's Hair; Russell, Martin: London, Bloomsbury Publishing, 2000, 1st ed. Fine book in Near Fine clipped dw. As Ludwig van Beethoven lay dying in 1827, a young musician named Ferdinand Hiller came to pay his respects to the great composer. In the days after Beethoven's death, Hiller snipped a lock of his hair as a keepsake. This lock was passed down for more than a century through Hiller's family, until, during World War II, it found its way to the town of Gilleleje, in Nazi-occupied Denmark. There, it was given to a local doctor, Kay Fremming, involved in the effort to give aid to hundreds of frightened and hunted Jews. Who gave him the hair, and why? And what made Dr Fremming so reticent to speak about those terrible war years? After his death, Fremming's daughter inherited the lock, and eventually put it up for sale at Sotheby's, where two American Beethoven enthusiasts, Ira Brilliant and Che Guevara, purchased it in 1994. Subsequently, they and others have instituted DNA and other tests in the hope of revealing the probable causes of the composer's famously bad health, his deafness, and his final demise. This work looks at this intriguing journey through time. ISBN: 0747548455.

Ref  12838:   £15.00

 

Coping With The Camel; Heath, Stella G.:UK, Torch Trust For The Blind, 1996. ISBN 0951585118. B&w photos and text illustrations by Paul Ferraby. Near Fine, Unread paperback with slight corner nudges

Ref  12976:   £3.00

 

Mccall's Complete Book Of Dressmaking; Corey, Marian: London, Universal Text Books, nd  (c early 1950s). Hard cover in dustjacket. 9.75in x 7in, 256 pages. Illustrated throughout by photographs, drawings, sketches and diagrams Book in Very Good condition with a few minor cover marks and few spots and stains on  endpapers, in a Very Good jacket with minor edge curl and a couple of small holes tears now protected in a tromsleeve archival overwrap. A fascinating look at the fashions of the 1950s, a superb reference book for the fashion historian of the period. Very scarce in this condition. Included is a small booklet “The Practical Book Of Sewing Hints For Home Dressmaking” priced at 7½d (old pence, about 3 pence in today’s currency), 32 pages, from about the same period.   

Ref  12978:   £17.50

 

Little Book of Scottish Folklore; Taylor, Joules & Ken (retold by): Bath, UK.: Siena/Parragon, 1999. ISBN: 0752527673. Pictorial Cover, coated. As New/Fine5.75in x 4.5in. 256 pages. Page borders. A delightful little book

Ref  13009:   £7.50

 

Knight, Stephen; The Brotherhood, The Secret World Of The Freemasons; London, Book Club Associates, 1984. Book Club Edition. A book in Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustwrapper. Compelling and fascinating historical overview of the secret society by acclaimed British journalist and author of "Jack the Ripper: The Final Solution."

Ref  13088:  £7.50

 

Successful Marriage; A. Herbert Gray D. D.:London, Rich & Cowan, 1941, 1st edition. Small hardback, 7in x 4.5in, 147 pp. Good+, Green covers, few bubbles on cloth, block edges foxed, few spots on pages. Gift inscription on fep. Book tight. An interesting period book for the social historian. A good insight into the standards and morals of the day.

Ref  13503;   £5.00

 

Our Baby For Mothers and Nurses; Hewer, Mrs J. Langton : Bristol: John Wright, 1942, 22nd edition.  Very Good. Original light blue-grey boards.  179pp + pages of adverts at front. Corners and spine ends bumped, some soiling and fading to covers, gift inscription on title page. A tight copy. Some interesting period illustrations and an interesting period book for the social historian.

Ref  13504:   £7.00

 

Reflecting Lincolnshire. being a miscellany of drawings, stories etc; Fisk, Roy.: Lincoln: Roy Fisk, 1981. Paperback. Illustrated card cvrs. Inscribed by author. Inscription on title page reads “ For Betty and Douglas Adams R Fisk”. 109pp.illustrated throughout with Roy Fisk sketches. Very Good. Light book. Postage at cost
Ref  13404:  £10.00

 

Beers Of The World; Delos, Gilbert: Godalming, Colour Library Books 1996. Hardcover in dustjacket. ISBN 1858332222. Very Good book in Very Good jcket not clipped and no tears but with edge crumpling and small indents. Large book. 11.625in x 9.5in, 254 pages. Laminated pictorial cover matchin jacket. Translated by Simon Knight with photography by Matthieu Prier. With an history going back several hundred years beer is the world's most popular drink. This magnificently illustrated work is a good starting point for getting to know the world's great beers and finding out how they are brewed.

Ref  13532:  £10.00

 

Michael Jackson's Pocket Beer Book; Jackson, Michael: London: Mitchell Beazley Publishers Ltd, 1997 Cloth (Hard Cover). ISBN: 1840000058. Near Fine / Near Fine. 7.625in x 3.625in, 207pp. Concise survey of all the world's beers, in country order including Europe, the Americas, Asia, Australasia and Africa in a handy form. Light book. Postage at cost
Ref  13533:   £3.50

 

The Mystery of Atlantis; Charles Berlitz: London.: Souvenir Press. 1976 First British. ISBN: 0285622110. A very Near Fine unworn book, top edge slightly marked, jacket is Very Good with slight edge crinkles, not clipped

Ref  13732:    £10.00

 

Chambers of Delight; Lambton, Lucinda: London: Gordon Fraser, 1983Large paperback. ISBN 0860920631. Paperback book in very good condition with very slight corner nudges. 9.875in x 9in, colour photographs throughout. Colour illustrated card covers.  Following her best-selling Temples Of Convenience, Lucinda Lambton has now photographed a wealth of chamber pots in their many forms and disguises.

Ref  13616;  £7.50                (Also listed under Collecting)

 

All Our Working Lives, Memories Recalled By Readers Of Yours Magazine; Yours Magazine, nd. Trade paperback. 8.75in x 5.75in, 98 pages, illustrated in b&w. Glossy illustrated card covers. This nostalgic book is produced by Yours magazine and is a collection of memories and personal accounts of many types of work as it used to be, experiences such as a woman at the coal pit, blacksmithing, factiry work etc etc. A fascinating book to read and browse. Book not read, has slight corner bumps picked upon the shelf. A scarce book. Lightl book. Postage at cost

Ref  13661:  £7.50

 

Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes 1951, London Kelly's Directories 1951. Seventy-Seventh edition.   Hardcover lxvi + 2246pp. No dustwrapper. Previous owner’s small label inside cover. Original decorated red cloth gilt. Covers bumped at extremities,  white stains, scuffed, small split at spine bottom.. Internally tight and clean. Remarkably sound for these very thick books. Scarce reference. Heavy book incurring extra postage costs.

Ref  18644:   £25.00   (Also under reference books)

 

KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED & OFFICIAL CLASSES 1960; London Kelly's Directories 1960. Eighty-Sixth edition.   Hardcover lx + 2175pp. No dustwrapper. Original decorated red cloth gilt. Covers a little shabby, soiled, rubs and bumps at corners and edges, small splits in cloth at spine tips. Internally tight and clean. Remarkably sound for these very thick books. Scarce reference. Heavy book incurring extra postage costs.

Ref 102870 :  £20.00   (Also under reference books)

 

The Day The Universe Changed; Burke, James: London, Guild Publishing. 1985. Book Club edition. Fine condition in a Very Good dustwrapper, with slight edge creases. 350p profusely illustrated with colour and b/w facsimiles. Burke looks at eight moments in history which influenced the Western view of life.
Ref  13844:   £7.50

 

The Joy Of Beauty: A Complete Guide To Lasting Health And Beauty For Today's Woman; Kenton, Leslie.: London: Century Publishing, 1983. First edition. ISBN: 0712600884.  Green cloth and gilt. Very Good book with inscription inside cover in a Good++ jacket with some creasing rubbing and minor edge splits'Every woman has far more potential for beauty than she realises - beauty is life, vitality and health and has absolutely nothing to do with stereotypes or ideals'.

Ref  13920:   £6.00

 

The Saturday Book 4; Edited by Leonard Russell. Illus. by Laurence Scarfe.: London, Hutchinson, 1944, 1st edition.; 160mm.W x 235mm., 288pp. Book VG, red buckram, gilt lettering, bright & clean. No DW. Contribs. incl. HE Bates, J, McLaren-Ross, Julian Symons, Tom Hopkinson, etc. Extensive photo. illus. Slight rubs to cover corners, slight fade to spine. Book is tight, photos bright and hardly any toning

Ref  13993:   £7.50

 

The Saturday Book 5; Edited by Leonard Russell: London, Hutchinson, 1945,  1st, Pages: 288pp. .; 160mm.W x 235mm., 288pp. Book VG, red buckram, gilt lettering, bright & clean. No DW.  This book is about the Nineties (1890s that is) and the Beardsley period, with photos, ads, stories, articles, etc. A fascinating look back. Extensive photo. illus. Slight rubs to cover corners, slight fade to spine. Book is tight, photos bright and hardly any toning

Ref  13994:   £7.50

 

Who's Famous In Your Family; Tanner. John: London, Reader's Digest,  1979 Rep.  Paperback, card covers. A Guide To Tracing Your Ancestry. How names began, tracing your family tree, dictionary of names, abbreviations. 

Ref  14024:   £2.00

 

THE BRITISH ALMANAC AND FAMILY CYCLOPAEDIA FOR THE YEAR OF OUR LORD 1898… containing An account of the astronomical and other phenomena of the year as well as a mass of other information of a practically useful character: London, Charles Letts & Co., 1898.  12 mo, flimsy leather covered wraps. In fragile condition, covers rubbed and chipped with losses at spine ends and front and rear, front hinge very weak and prelims detaching, 432pp + xxii ads, pages browned and on first and last sheets brittle and chipped at edges. Very useful reference source giving an incredible amount of information: law sittings, holiday dates, astronomical data, parliamentary information including members of both houses, postal information, ecclesiastical personnel, educational information, defense, law, medical, colonial information, sports, etc etc etc.  These almanacs from the nineteenth century are very scarce.

Ref 107061 : £25.00  

 

Whitakers Almanack 1966; Whitaker, Joseph: London, 1965. HARDCOVER. Complete edition, red and green cloth cover. 7.5in x 5in, 1203 pages + 35 pages ads. In Very Good condition, sight bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends, edges.  Pages toned at margins. Contents tight and complete. The usual wealth of information from that time and a classic reference book .

Ref 102773 : £7.50

 

Whitaker's Almanack 1986; London. J. Whitaker & Sons Ltd. 1985. Hardcover, red vloth spine on green cloth boards, in dj. ISBN 0850211352. The 118th edition of Whitaker"s Almanack, which was established in 1868 by Joseph Whitaker. This is the annual COMPLETE EDITION, not to be confused with the abbreviated softback edition. 1236pp. Illustrated. The standard and invaluable reference book on British and world affairs of the past year and essential dates and data for the following year. An amazing variety of subjects in one renowned annual volume including information on The Royal Family, Peerage, Baronetage and Knightage. Privy Council, Orders of Chivalry, Honours, Medals, Precedence, Members of Parliament, Local Government, The Armed Forces, Legal Notes, National Savings, Nobel Prizes, Obituaries, Literature, Theatre, Opera, Architecture, Archaeology, Sport, Science, Charitable Bequests, World Affairs, Newspapers, Periodicals - with special mention this year of The Falklands Conflict, The Papal Visit, birth of Prince William. Ex-library book, stamps on ffep, title and copyright pages and small labels on dust jacket, otherwise book and jacket Very Good book, solid and sound, tight and clean.

Ref 103444 ; £7.00

 

Whitaker's Concise Almanack 1998:  Marsden, Hilary (ed):  London : The Stationary Office, 1997. 130th edition. ISBN 0117021806. 671 PP, Colour photos. First time published by The Stationary Office. Paperback, illustrated  card covers. Very Good unread book, slight rub and small indents to cover

Ref  14030:    £7.00

 

Oriental Rugs In Colour; Liebetrau, Preben: Macmillan:1963. 7.25in x 4.75 in, 131pp. Illustrated with 64 colour plates and b&w in-text drawings. Very Good book in Good+ clipped dj with rubs and small chips to corners and spine ends  Rugs illustrated and described by their history , colour, pattern and symbolism. Advice on care and purchase.

Ref  14126:   £6.00

 

Disaster At Sea; Marriott, John: London,  Promotional Reprint Company , 1987, 1st thus. Book As New in Very Good++ dj. 176pp. 49 b/w photos. Line drawings. Maps.  A selection of tragedies including: the capsizing of the British battleship 'Captain', and the battleships 'Vanguard' and 'Iron Duke'. The stranding of the 'Torrey Canyon', the 'Titanic' disaster, the sinking of the submarines 'Thetis', 'Thresher' and 'Squalus'. and the tragedy of the 1979 Fastnet Race

Ref  14220:   £9.00

 

Disastrous Floods and Tidal Waves; Berger, Melvin: New York, Franklin Watts, 1981, 1st ed. A Franklin Watts Library edition. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. No dj. ISBN 0531043266. “ Describes kinds of floods, including those caused by tsunamis and hurricanes, flood watches and warnings, rivers that are flood prone, preventative measures, and various floods of the past”. Very Good book, minor light shelf rubs to cover corners and spine ends, tight and clean. 66pp illustrated with b&w photos.

Ref  17130:   £5.00

 

PATTERNS OF ECONOMIC ACTIVITY; Radford, Arthur : London, George Routledge & Sons. 1936. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 376pp. Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, rubs at edges, small loss at spine head soiled.

Ref 104618 : £7.00

 

GETTING AND SPENDING: An Introduction to the Market Economy; Roche, John Ward and James  Gomer Rhidian : London, Andre Deutsch for the Institute of Economic Affairs 1963. Paperback. 226pp. Very Good unread book, slight corner nudges

Ref 104903 : £6.00

 

SEAPORTS & HINTERLANDS; Sargent, A. J. : London, Adam and Charles Black, 1938. 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 188pp, 10 maps and diagrams. Very Good book, tight, clean no names. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, very slight sunning to spine. 3 of the chief ports in Europe, 5 in North America and the principal seaports of South American are selected to illustrate the varied conditions which determine the character and distribution of their trade. Of importance to students of economics, transport, commerce and geography. Scarce book in very nice condition.

Ref 105553 : £10.00

 

The International University Society Reading Course (10 Vols); Various,  International l University, No date. First.  10 volumes in Very Good condition, maroon cloth with gilt stamped coat of arms on covers. Volume titles: 1. Sociology, 2 Western Civilisation, 3 Economics, 4 Art And Literature, 5 Science, 6 The Pattern Of Life, 7 Psychology, 8 Philosophy And Ethics, 9 The Commonwealth Story, 10 The Unity Of Mankind. Books look unused. may have very minor nudges to extremities. Each volume has over 300 pages with articles by eminent authors on the main theme. Single books are hard to find, 10 volumes together is very, very rare.

Ref 14303:  £80.00

 

Woman Week-End Book: London: Odhams, nd. [Early 1950s?]. Hard Cover. 1st edition. 256pp. Very Good/Fair. Grey boards with minor bumping to corners and spine ends. Internally clean and tight but for minor spotting to endpapers. Colourful DW, tears to rear and spine head repaired long ago with adhesive tape which has now browned. Now in mylar wrap and looking quite smart.  B&W and colour photos and drawings throughout, including 'Wuff, Snuff & Tuff' cartoon strips by Tim. A wonderful period book,  includes articles on beauty, housewifery and personal problems, cookery, knitting and useful things to make

Ref  14438:   £8.00

 

Lives of the Indian Princes; Allen, Charles & Dwivedi Sharada: London, Century, 1984, First Edition. Hardcover in dw. VG in VG Dustwrapper. Published in association with the Taj Hotel Group. Size 26 x 20 cms, 352 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. Gift inscription on halh title page, small marks on front, small shelf rubs to lower cover edges, jacket is clipped and has slight edge crinkling at spine and corners, no tears endpapers. 1.3 kgs. Approx

Ref  14489:   £11.50

 

The Serial Killers : A Study in the Psychology of Violence; Wilson, Colin & Seaman, Donald: London, BCA, 1991. Hardback. 321 pp. Near Fine/Very Good dustjacket. Book has edge marks, jacket has slight edge curl and surface shelf rubs. The past decade has brought recognition of a phenomenon of serial killers - a man or woman for whom murder has become a compulsive habit.

Ref   14550:   £5.00

 

Wine in Shakespeare's Days and Shakespeare's Plays (signed copy); Simon, Andre L. : London, Privately Printed at the Curwen Press for the Author, 1964. Hardcover, illustrated cloth boards. A presentation copy from the personal library of Derek C. Davis, the author of books on glass, and INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on ffep, inscription reads "To Derek Davis from Andre L. Simon with all good wishes Christmas 1964”. Book Very Good, light bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. 36pp, illustrated with Elizabethan era wine references and prints. Privately printed Opusculum Number XCIII of the Sette of Odd Volumes read at the 463rd meeting of the Sette of Odd Volumes held at the Savoy Hotel, London on the 24th day of  November MCMXXXI by Andre L. Simon, Vintner to the Sette. Rare book.

Ref  100193:  £50.00

 

Dictionary of Wines and Spirits – A Comprehensive Guide To The Wines Of France, Spain, Italy, Germany, The United States, Australia, South Africa and SDouth Eastern Europe; Price, Pamela Vandyke: London, Peerage 1986.  Hardback with dust wrapper, ISBN 1850520534. Book Very Good, covers faded around margins, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, clipped, minor tear at rear fold-over and edge crinkles, This splendid dictionary is a complete guide to wines and spirits. The author's main aim is to communicate the fascination of a subject which never ceases to change, expand and give enjoyment. For the beginner who is baffled by wine jargon, there are simple explanations of all the terms used; for serious vintage admirers there are entries on unusual wines; and for those who enjoy visiting the vineyards themselves, there are suggestions for local liqueurs and wines to try. Also included are practical and helpful entries, such as the correct way to serve brandy and port, what to do when the cork refuses to budge, and how and when to decant

Ref  18868:  £7.50

 

Mitchell Beazley Pocket Guides - Scotch Whisky; MacLean,  Charles:  London, Mitchell Beazley, 2002, revised and updated edition. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN: 1840003278. 7.5in x 3.75in, 224pp. History, manufacture, regions, tasting, and large comprehensive A-Z directory of single malt and grain whiskies and blended whiskies. Very Good/Very Good.

Ref  18926:  £7.00

 

JANCIS ROBINSON'S WINE COURSE; Robinson, Jancis: London, BBC, 1995, reprint. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, in dj. ISBN 056337098X. Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket. 11 x 8 inches, 320pp. Illustrated throughout with maps, tables, colour and B&W photographs and illustrations. The book of the TV series: 'the introduction to wine you have been waiting for'. Weight 1.3 kg.

Ref  100562:  £6.00

 

THE WHITE WINES OF BORDEAUX; Regional Guides to the Wines of France; Bolter, William: London, Octopus Books, 1988. Hardcover, cream cloth, white titles in black title block, in dj. ISBN 0706431049. 80pp, colour photos throughout. Looks at the region, growing the grapes, making the wine, buyers guide, the vineyards for the wines produced in the region. Very Good+ book, light board edge nudges, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 104003 : £2.50

 

Gambling; Wykes Alan: London, Aldus 1964, 1st ed.  Large hardback, 350 pages, well illustrated, Good book with bumped  corners and inscription on prelimin a very worn, torn creased dust wrpper. The story of man as a gambler in 40 countries, history, anecdote etc. Well illustrated in colour and b&w. Heavy book. .Postage at cost

Ref  14631;  £2.00

 

British Defence Equipment Catalogue, Nineteenth Edition 1990-1991, Volumes 1 2 and 3; UK, Combined Service Publications/Ministry Of Defence: Complete in 3 volumes. Volumes 1 and 2 Products and Services, Volume 3 Index and Directory. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs, planes and diagrams on art paper, Green boards decorated with tri-service crests. Everything a nation needs to make war on land, sea and in the air and who supplies it. Includes products such as: Surface combat ships, hovercraft, Naval auxiliary machinery, Tanks, armoured vehicles, weapons, guided missiles, aircraft, helicopters, instrumentation, medical supplies, biological protection equipment, chemical protection equipment, torpedos. Services such as engineering, security, manufacturing, education. Plus many, many more items large and small. Very Heavy books. Postage at cost

Ref  14792:   £35.00

 

The Soldiers - An Anatomy of the British Army;  Stanhope, Henry:London: Hamish Hamilton, 1979, First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0241102731 Comprehensive survey of the Army including army life, clothing, promotional opportunities, pay, the SAS, elitism in the household Cavalry, how the Guards protect the Queen, etc. Pp372. Near Fine in VG dustjacket, jacket  has edge crinkles and some surface crinkles

Ref  14960:  £5.75.

 

The Terror Network;  Sterling, Claire: :London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1981. First Edition. ISBN  029777929X.  Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket not clipped with very minor tear at lower edge . Book links the Soviets and the international network of terrorism. 377 pages, illustrations.

Ref  14876;   £9.50

 

The Ultimate Spy Book;  Melton H. Keith: London, Dorling Kindersley, 1996, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. Illustrated laminated boards in matching jacket. 11.25in x 9.25in, 176pp, more than 600 illustrations, nearly all colour, showing spy equipment, including specially commissioned photos such as spy in a pen, poison walking stick, video camera the size of a stamp etc.  Forewords by William E. Colby, former Director CIA, and Oleg Kalugin, former Major-General KGB. Includes sections on famous spies and tales from the secret world. Book Near Fine in very Good jacket, not clipped, slight edge crinkles.

Ref  17311:  £7.50

 

THE WORLD'S GREATEST SPIES AND SPYMASTERS; Blundell, Nigel & Boar, Roger: London, Octopus, 1984. Paperback.  ISBN 0706420322. Very Good book, fade to covers,  light page toning. 192pp, b&w illustrations.

Ref 106514 : £3.00

 

All Colour World of Cats; McHoy, Peter: Galley Press, 1987. Hardcover in laminated pictorial bards. Near Fine, no jacket. ISBN: 0861780345. 12in x 9.5in, 104pp, illustrated throughout with colour photos. This lavishly illustrated book explores the independent yet affectionate nature of cats. There is much good advice on how to ensure that the family cat stays healthy and happy together with information on different breeds from all over the world.

Ref  15050:   £10.00

 

Great Disasters, Catastrophes of the Twentieth Century; Canning, John (ed): London: Octopus Books, 1976 Hard Cover. ISBN  0706405463.  11.25in x 8.75in, 124pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Gives the full story of many of the monumental disasters that have seared their memories forenver onto human consciousness. Very Good with slight edge rubs to covers in very good jacket, not clipped no tears

Ref  15056:  £7.00

 

MI5 MI6: Britain's Security And Secret Intelligence Services: Grant R. G : London: Bison Books Ltd, 1989. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0861245423.  192 pages, b&w photos throughout. Shrouded in secrecy, MI5 and MI6 have been responsible for the security and secret intelligence of Great Britain. How has this been done? What have been their successes and failures? This looks in detail at these questions and provides a remarkably objective and lucid account of the history of these two famous organizations. Book Near Fine. Very Good jacket, no tears.

Ref 106288 : £8.00

 

The Intelligence War, Penetrating The Secret World Of Today's Advanced Technology Conflict; Kennedy, Colonel William V (Ed): London, United Kingdom: BCA, 1983. Hardcover balck cloth in dj. 12in x 8.75in, 208pp. Very Good. in Very Good dj. Includes chapters covering organisations of intelligence groups, intelligence exchanges, espionage and counter-espionage intelligence in space, in the air, on land, and at sea. Includes many b/w and colour illustrations. Slight bums to corners, jacket has some shelf rubs and surface indents. Heavy book over 1.25 kg. Postage at cost

Ref  15179:  £7.00

 

Secret Agents; Hindley, Geoffrey: London, Angus & Robertson, 1980, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0207959013. 10in x 7.75in, 123pp. illustrated with line drawings by Paul Wright. The enthralling and often astonishing stories of agents and double-agents operating from historical times to the present Book Very Good with small bumps to cover edges in Very Good jacket,  rubs and curl to edges. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  16776:  £4.50

 

THE CODE BOOK The Secret History of Codes and Code-breaking; Singh, Simon : London, Fourth Estate Ltd. 2000. Paperback. 402pp. Good book, cover creases, internally tight and clean. A fascinating meander through the centuries, replete with tales of intrigue, political chicanery, military secrecy and academic rivalry. Details of various stages in secret code evolution, how the Enigma Codes of WW2 were cracked, up to the encryptions used in modern day computing and data transfer.

Ref  101538:  £3.50

 

Drake, W. Raymond; Gods And Spacemen In The Ancient East: London, Sphere, 1976 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0722130570. New evidence on the unexplained mysteries of civilisation in the ancient East. Fair book, creases on covers, rubs on edges, book top edge  darkened and marked. Internally tight and clean. An acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15773:  £1.40

 

Hints to Dog Owners: A Manual for the Daily Use of Dog Owners, Breeders, Fanciers, Dealers, Kennelmen and Others in the Care and Treatment of Dogs; Sherley, A. F.: London, Sherley 1927. 144p small stapled booklet, 16 halftone plates, figures in text, advertisements for Sherley's pet supplies, cover rather creased, darkened & dulled, small cigarette burn hole on front also affecting first few pages with small scorch mark.

Ref  15888:  £4.00

 

The Super Americans, Picture Of Life In Texas, Land of Millionaires; Bainbridge, John: London: Victor Gollancz, 1962 Hard Cover. First Edition. Very Good Book with small cover corner and edge bumps and slight spotting to block edges in Good+ jacket, not clipped no tears with edge crinkles and slight yellowing. 394pp. Indexed.

Ref  16192:   £7.50

 

BLOOMSBURY DICTIONARY OF FIRST NAMES; Cresswell, Julia : London. Bloomsbury. 1990 Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0747504598. 248 pages. Very Good book with no faults. Jacket VG. The meanings and associations of names are a source of constant interest, whether finding out what one's own name means or discovering its associations.

Ref 105541 : £7.00

 

A Casebook of Military Mystery; Brown, Raymond Lamont: Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1974 Cloth. ISBN  085059152X. Very Good book with tipp-exed out writing on ffep else would be fine, in Very Good clipped jacket with slight edge rubs and fade to spine. Fascinating blend of military fact and fantasy. Ghosts from the Stone Age to the present day and describing many occult practices and superstitions of the world’s armies

Ref  16310:  £8.00

 

THE WORLD'S GREATEST AIR MYSTERIES; Hardwick, Michael : Londom, Odhams Press 1970 First. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 254pp, 20 b&w illustrations.  From UFOs to the R101 flying mysteries are investigated. Very good book, tight and clean. Good jacket, not clipped, small tear and scuff on rear repaired on reverse with tape, edge rubs an chips.

Ref 106359 : £5.00.

 

THE JET AGE : True Tales of the Air since 1945; Jackson, Robert : London, Arthur Barker, 1981 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0213167786. 8vo, 157pp, book VG, name inside cover, tight and clean, jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106360 : £4.00

 

The Spectator Annual; Foreword by P.D.James; Lawson Dominic (edited by):  London, Harper Collins, 1993 First edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN: 0002553279. Book Very Good, small stain on front board else would be fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, small water mark on lower front matching mark on cover. Contributions from; Buchan, Stamp, Dalrymple, Lawson, Brookner, Taki, Waugh, Lessing, Waterhouse, Keating, Burchill, Guinness, James, Dempster, Hislop, Levin, Amis, Osborne. 309pp. Pick of years articles and cartoons from the paper

Ref  16875:   £7.50

 

Heart of Britain, The Peoples Photographs Capture the Soul of the Nation: London: Bookman Publishers, 1996, First Edition. Hard Cover. blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1898718520. 11.75in x 9.25in, 256pp. With a foreword by Diana, (late) Princess of Wales. Lovely photographs taken all over Britain of people, places and activities, showing how the British saw themselves in the closing years of the 20th century, sold (at £20) in aid of the Heart of Britain photographic competition run to raise money for Brompton Hospital's heart and lung appeal. Book Very Good, light cover edge marks, Jacket Very Good, not tears edge rubs and crinkles. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  18057:  £8.00

 

Irish Wedding Traditions; Lichte, Shannon McMahon illustrated by Patricia Brentano: New York, Hyperion, 2001, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 0786866713. 7.75in x5.25in, 169pp plus notes pages (unused). Collection of little-known and long-forgotten Irish courtship, engagement and wedding traditions. Fine

Ref  16934:   £6.00

 

Morgan, Susie; In Search Of The Assassin: London, Bloomsbury Books. 1991, 1st ed.  Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0747504016. The author's  odyssey to find the person that attacked her with a bomb at a Nicaraguan press conference run by the anti-Sandinista Contra rebels. 207pp, illustrated with b&w photos. Near Fine book in Near Fine  unclipped jacket, slight edge crinkles

Ref  17055:   £8.00                (Also under Biography

 

Tasteless Lists; Shaw, Karl: Bath: Parragon Books, 1999, Paperback. ISBN 0752535420. Good. 463 pp, small in-text b&w illustrations. A amazing collection of the most disgusting, outrageous and bizarre true historical oddities. Book tight and clean with small cover creases some page corner curl.

Ref 17141:  £4.00

 

Nobis, North Bridge House School Magazine 1982/83: UK, North Bridge House School, 1983. Paperback. 80pp. Very good condition

Ref 17134:    £5.00

 

Von Däniken, Erich; In Search of Ancient Gods - My Pictorial Evidence For The Impossible: London, BCA, 1975. Book Club Edition. Book Club Associates, 1975. Translated by Michael Heron. Hardcover in dj,  Very Good book with no real faults in Very Good jacket, slight edge wear and crinkles. Small tears at fold-over corners, darkening with age.  249 pages., illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos.  Author of "Chariots of the Gods" - Daniken believes that the Chariots of the Gods that appear in the myths and legends of peoples all over the world, from the Mayas to the Ancient Egyptians, from the Australian aboriginals to the Jews of the Old Testament, were really visiting space ships and that the gods themselves were no other than cosmonauts. This book sets evidence in pictoral form and asks us to judge for ourselves

Ref  17319:  £4.00

 

Optical Illusions and other Puzzles; Slocum, Jerry & Botermans, Jack: UK, Books UK Limited, 1995. Hardcover in dj. ISBN1871612462. 10.25in x 8in, 92pp, illustrated with drawings throughout. Optical illusions, 3-d puzzles, picture puzzles, brainteasers. Puzzles with coins, paperclips, pencils, matches etc. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  17482:   £12.00

 

Tit-Bits Book of Wrinkles, A Complete Book Of Invaluable Hints On Every Home Subject; Marshall A.C. (ed): London, Newnes, undated c1930's. Dark blue spine on pale blue cloth boards, 392pp, great many small in-text drawings. Covers rubbed at corners, cloth boards rubbed and stained in patches. Tight and clean internally. All the 1930’s home needed to run smoothly

Ref  17501:  £7.50

 

Day, David.; A Tolkien Bestiary: London, Mitchell Beazley,1983 Reprint. Hardcover, light tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 0855331887. Near Fine book in Good jacket, Rubs at edges, very small edge tears, small hole sat edges, now in protective mylar wrap and looking smart. A scholarly, definitive and enchantingly beautiful explanation of all the imaginary beasts, monsters, races, nations, deities, fauna and flora of Tolkien's fantasy worlds of Middle-earth and the Undying Lands'. Illustrated by Ian Miller, Michael Foreman, Allan Curless and 8 others. 287 pp. Weight 1.25kg

Ref 17524:   £11.00

 

Kingfisher Pocket Book Of Magic; Eldin, Peter: London, Kingfisher Books, 1985, reprint. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0862721210. 7.75in x 5in, 89pp, illustrated throughout with colour drawings and photos. The secrets behind over 80 tricks are revealed, card tricks, mind-reading tricks, money tricks etc. Very Good, slight corner bumps, slight lean, internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17575:  £4.50

 

Victor Silvester's Album; Craig-Raymond. Peter (intro): London. Centaur Press. n.d. c.1956. 1st edn. 15 x 24 cms. 151pp. A selection of the best articles, stories and features about the world of ballroom dancing published during the year 1955. Fully illus: with b/w photos from that year also. Previous owner’s name on front cover and on fep, bumps to corners and spine ends, slight marks on covers, tight and clean internally. No jacket.

Ref  15033:   £6.50

 

Gluck, Gluck, Gluck, An Open-Mouthed Appreciation of Wine.; Gluck, Malcolm: London, BBC, 1996. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0563371714. Very Good book, 194pp with maps and b&w illustrations by  Julia Whatley.

Ref  18026:  £2.00

 

The People's Friend 2002 Annual: Dundee, D. C. Thomson, 2001. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0851167810. Stories, poetry, articles etc. Illustrated throughout with colour photos and drawings. Near Fine

ref  18048:  £3.50

 

Future War, Armed Conflict In The Next Decade: Barnaby, Frank (ed): London, Michael Joseph, 1984 First Edition. Hard Cover bliue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0718123522. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs, small splits at spine tips. 10.25in x 7.25in, 192p, illustrated in colour and b&w, maps. Nice bright tight copy

Ref  18051:  £7.50

 

Battle For Space; Peebles, Curtis: Poole, Blandford Press, 1983  First Edition. Hard Cover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 071371378X. 10in x 7.75in, 192 pages including index, glossary, illustrated in colour and b&w. With Kenneth Gatland, consultant. "The ground rules are laid the conflict has started." Subjects covered include military space systems, the nuclear factor, the anti-satellite race, lasers and particle beam weapons. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge  crinkles. Nice bright tight copy
Ref  18052:  £7.75

 

The Pre-School Child, A Handbook For Parents From The Open University In Association With The Pre-School Playgroups Association: London: Ward Lock, 1988 New edition. ISBN  0706249577.  Soft Cover. Very Good. 11.75in x 8.25in, 255pp, plus the original 2 audio cassettes, plus the associated notes, study guides, charts. In original delivery box. All in Very Good condition. Heavy item. Postage at cost.

Ref  18087:  £7.50

 

EDUCATION THROUGH EXPERIENCE IN THE INFANT SCHOOL YEARS; Mellor, Edna : Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1966 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 248pp, b&w photo. Book Very Good, name on ffep, internally tight and clean, jacket Good, not clipped, edge chips and crinkles.

Ref 106067 : £5.00  

 

ASSEMBLIES; Purton, Rowland: London, Basil Blackwell, 1980, reprint. Hardcover, laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0631197400. 8vo, 455pp. Very Good book. Small rubs and bumps at board corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. A goldmine of information and material for thematic daily school assemblies, sufficient for two years without repetition.

Ref 104487 : £6.00

 

Mischief and Delight – An Illustrated Anthology Of Kittens; Haddon, Celia and McAree: London, Headline, 1993. Paperback, square format. ISBN 0747277869. 88pp, prose, verse and delightful coloured illustrations on the theme of kittens. A charming book. Very Good. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18192:  £2.00

 

The Illuminated Language of Flowers; Greenaway. Kate & Jean Marsh (text): London,  Macdonald and Jane's 1978. 1st thus. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0354043366. Landscape format 8.75in (tall) x 10.25in, 78pp. Over 700 Flowers and Plants Listed Alphabetically With Their Meanings. The Greenaway illustrations are taken from her 1884 'Language of Flowers'. Book Very Good, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very good, clipped, minor edge wear, rubs and crinkles.

REF  18266:   £6.50

 

The Book Of Royal Lists; Brown, Craig  & Cunliffe, Lesley: London, Routledge and Kegan Paul, 1982. First edition. ISBN: 0710093586. 24x15cm, blue cloth, 288pp. A Very Good+  copy, slight sunning at cover margin else fine in Very Good dustwrapper, not clipped, slight edge curl. Thousands of questions answered

Ref  18391:  £7.50

 

The World Of The Nursery; White, Colin: New York, Dutton 1984. 1st US. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0525242600. 11.25in x 8.5in, 224pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.  The story of the objects and images made for nurseries from the middle of the 19th century. Book generally Very Good, small bump and rubs to board edges, stains on front board, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket VG, not clipped, no serious tears, rubbed at spine head and corners, edge crinkles, slight fade to spine.

Ref  18612:  £17.50

 

Tell Me A Story, Grandfather – An Anthology of Maori Folk Tales; Oakley, John F. (Hone Te Manuhiri): Private Publication. Hardcover, decorated glossy boards. 8vo, 164pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. Unusual book re-telling 17 Maori Stories. In Near Fine unread  condition. Several copies are available.

Ref  18720:   £8.50

 

Tell Me A Story, Grandfather – An Anthology of Maori Folk Tales; Oakley, John F. (Hone Te Manuhiri): Private Publication. Hardcover, decorated glossy boards. 8vo, 164pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. Unusual book re-telling 17 Maori Stories. In Near Fine unread  condition. Several copies are available.

Ref  18721:   £8.50

 

Tell Me A Story, Grandfather – An Anthology of Maori Folk Tales; Oakley, John F. (Hone Te Manuhiri): Private Publication. Hardcover, decorated glossy boards. 8vo, 164pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. Unusual book re-telling 17 Maori Stories. In Near Fine unread  condition. Several copies are available.

Ref  18722:   £8.50

 

Tell Me A Story, Grandfather – An Anthology of Maori Folk Tales; Oakley, John F. (Hone Te Manuhiri): Private Publication. Hardcover, decorated glossy boards. 8vo, 164pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. Unusual book re-telling 17 Maori Stories. In Near Fine unread  condition. Several copies are available.

Ref  18723:   £8.50

Lacy, Hugh de; Into The Abyss: Death-Rap, The Saga of the Berrymans, The Bridge and the Beekeeper: Wanganui, Lennox Publishing Co, 2002. Paperback ISBN 0958240108. “The riveting true story of a beekeeper, a bridge and one family’s journey to hell and back”. Covers have small creases and minor edge rubs, slight corner curl, name and telephone number inside cover.255pp, b&w illustrations. Hard book to find.

Ref  18881:  £5.00

 

Street Girls, Hope On The Streets Of Brazil; Roper, Matt: Cumbria, Paternoster, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 1850784035. Unread book, as new.  

Ref  18948:  £5.00

 

THE SPIRITUAL TOURIST A Personal Odyssey Through the Outer Reaches of Belief; Brown, Mick. London, Bloomsbury, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 0747542821. Near Fine unread book. Slight corner nudges from shelf. A vivid, interrogative and highly entertaining account of one man who joins the holy, lost, wise and foolish in the search for illumination. "Mesmerising, sincere, and frequently hilarious" (Daily Mail).

Ref  19270:  £4.00

 

Mind Over Matter; Pilkington, J. Maya & The Diagram Group: London, Guild, 1989. Hardcover in dj. 4ro, red cloth, 160pp, illustrated with b&w drawings Discover how your mind can overcome the physical world. Very Good book, tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Jacket Very Good.

Ref  19020:  £5.50

 

A Bridge of People, A Personal View of Oxfam's First Forty Years; Whitaker, Ben: London, William Heinemann, 1983. Trade Paperback. ISBN  0434862754. Book Very Good. Internally tight and clean. 224pp, b&w photos

Ref  19074:  £2.50

 

Country Profile - India, Nepal; London, The Economist Intelligence Unit, 1988. Large papeback. 11.75in x 8.25in, 83pp. Glossy card covers, in “The Country Reports Service” series. Summary of economic, financial, trade, energy etc

Ref  19076:  £5.00

 

A Child's View Of Christmas; Exley, Richard & Helen (Eds): Herts, Exley Publications, 1979. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. A collection of children’s own views and pictures on the theme of Christmas. A lovely little book. Near Fine

Ref  19082:  £4.00

 

Seasons Greetings; Walter, Elizabeth - Compiled By : London: Collins, 1980. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN: 000216728X. An excellent Near Fine  copy of this book. Bright colourful pages. Illustrated with Victorian scraps and cards. Each month has several pages full of quaint survivals from the past. - St. George and the Dragon, Shrove Tuesday, Corn Dollies with text to explain their meaning. Why does the financial year end on April 5? How did the months get their names? etc Illustrated with Victorian scraps and cards. Victorian-type "to and from" to the ffep - not filled in. A lovely gift for the card maker or scrap book enthusiast.

Ref  19586:    £6.00

 

A Treasury of Christmas; Muir, Frank and Jamie: London, Robson Books, 1991. Paperback. ISBN 0860517799. Gloss laminated cover with colour illustration. 144 pp including index with b&w illustrations. Very Good, small cover creases, internally tight and clean. A collection of seasonal anecdotes telling extraordinary stories behind the many customs and traditions associated with the Christmas Festival

Ref  19152:  £3.50

 

Those Inventive Americans; National Geographic Society - Editor Robert L. Breeden:  Washington, D. C., National Geographic Society, 1971, First Edition. ISBN 0870440896. Hardcover in dj.  Silver binding with black lettering on spine and imprint lettering on front panel. BookVery Good+, slight cover nudges to corners and spine tips, internally tight and clean.  Jacket is Good, some rubbing, edge chips and minor edge tears, now in protective wrap. This book tells the stories of America's inventors including Eli Whitney, the Wright brothers and many more. There are 242 illustrations included, colour and b&w, 10in x7in

Ref  19231:  £7.50         (Also under Science)

 

Fifty Years Of Popular Mechanics 1902-1952; Edward L. Throm ( ed. ) : New York: Simon and Schuster, 1952. Hardcover, no dj. 4to, 308pp. Anniversary publication from the American magazine. Articles, adverts in “An Album of American progress containing the most fascinating articles, predictions, pictures and inventions that have appeared since the first issue of Popular Mechanics." Profuse illustrations of inventions in transport, chemistry, physics, fashion etc.. For fifty years, from 1902 to 1952, "Popular Mechanics" reported mechanical and scientific inventions and achievements. Many pages from that fifty year period are reproduced in facsimile, and make for fascinating and interesting reading. Book is tight and sound. Few marks and scuffs on covers and corners rubbed through, light bow to boards. Internally clean. Weight over 1kg

Ref  19709:  £6.50      (Also under Science)

 

Plato's Conception of Philosophy; Gauss Hermann: London  Macmillan  1937, 1st. Hardcover, red cloth boards, no dj. Book Good, slight rubs to corners and spine ends, faint mottling to front cover, block edges slightly spotted and soiled, endpapers spotted. Internally clean, book tight and sound. This was a review copy and publisher’s slip is enclosed . Nice sound low cost copy.

Ref  19890:  £10.00

 

THE CODE OF CHRIST An Interpretation Of The Beatitudes; Heard, Gerald: London, Cassell and Co 1943, 1st ed. Hardback, grey cloth, no dj. 137pp. Book Good. Spine sunned, slight rubs to extremities, block edges dust spotted, name on ffep. occasional spots throughout on War Standard paper but reasonably clean. Very acceptable low cost copy

Ref 19910:  £5.00   

 

Surnames ;Weekley, Ernest: London, John Murray, 1927second edition, second impression. Hardcover. 12mo,  Octavo, pp. 364. Book Good. Shabby on outside, bumps and minor rubs to board corners, spine ends, block edges Marked and soiled, label of Educational Library on rear board. Internally tight and clean with occasional spot. Solid low cost copy

Ref 19934:  £5.00

 

The Social Contract & Discourses; Rousseau, Jean Jacques / Cole, G. D. H. (Translator) :London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1961. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. A reprint of one of the Everyman's Library series. Book Good, name on ffep, a little shaken, something inserted inside for some time and pages at one point have kink stopping them closing tightly together. Jacket Fair, one tear on rear. A very acceptable reading copy.

Ref  19958:  £3.50

 

GUIDE TO MODERN THOUGHT ; Joad C. E. M.: London, Faber and Faber, 1942. Softcover. Wartime Economy Standard. 255pp. Book Good, minor soiling to card wraps, small cover corner creases and edge rubs. Author discusses psychology, physics, psychic phenomena, & literature.

Ref  19964:  £2.50

 

PUBLIC SPEAKING  A Popular Autobiographical Guide Based On Thirty Years Of Platform Work; Crawford, Archibald : London: Sir Issac Pitman & Sons, 1935. . First Edition. Bound in red cloth with gilt titling, Good++ condition. Spine sunned, block edges soiled, name and address on fep. Internally tight and clean. 250 pages plus advertisements, portrait frontis. Firm, solid low cost book

Ref  100111:  £6.00

 

The Secret World of Teddy Bears ; Prince, Pamela : New York, Harmony Books 1983, 1st edition. Hardcover, cream cloth, in dj. ISBN 0517550229. 47pp, colour photos by Elaine Faris Keenan. Photos of teddy bears in various settings with verse on facing pages. Very Good book, few small corner nudges at rear else fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, spine fade, edge crinkles.

Ref  100556:  £8.00     (Also under Hobbies)

 

House of Intellect ; Barzun, Jacques : London, Mercury, 1962, Paperback. Good, Very Acceptable Reading Copy. Cover rubs and minor creases, some staining to spine, internally tight and clean. America"s leading author on the subject of teaching inquiries about the prospects for a life of intellect in an age of philanthropy, science and bureaucracy.

Ref  100844:  £3.00

 

MEN, BOOKS AND BIRDS With Notes, Some letters and an Introduction by Morley Roberts; Hudson, W. H.: London: Jonathan Cape, 1928. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 7 x 4.75 inches, 320pp + pub’s ads. In the Travellers’ Library series. First published in 1925. Very Good tight clean little book. An important collection of essays from a naturalist to a fellow author

Ref  100978: £6.00

 

800 Years of Woman's Letters ; Kenyon, Olga : Stroud, Alan Sutton, 1997 reprint. Large paperback. ISBN 0750907258. 9x6. 298pp. Very Good+ unread book, slight cover corner curl. A comprehensive study of women’s letters, from the 12th century to the present day, the author explores the tradition of female letter writing over a period of eight centuries, arranged in categories - work, love, travelling, illness, war, friendship, ageing, marriage etc.

Ref  101293:  £4.00

 

Old Loves Remain: An Anthology of Hopes, Fun and Despair; Bailly, Vice Admiral Sir Louis Le. Edinburgh, The Pentland Press, 1993, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1858210712. 8vo, xxiii + 298 pp, b&w illustrations. Collection of radical pieces from life of this Engineer, Admiral and Director of intelligence on various topics. Book VG, slight edge marks, bookseller"s name and address label on fep, internally tight and clean.  Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crumples.

Ref  101353:  £7.50

 

STRONG TO SAVE : Dramatic First Hand Accounts of Lifeboat Rescues around the British Isles; Kipling, Ray & Susannah.:  Patrick Stephens, Yeovil, 1995, 1st ed. Hardcover,  blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1852604956. 8vo, 256pp, colour and b&w photos. "Drawing on scores of interviews, the authors use first-hand accounts to produce a gripping mix of stories from both the lifeboat crews and those they have rescued. Some are feats of heroism, some grim tragedies. Some are funny, some bizarre, but almost all are memorable for the extraordinary modesty and coolness expressed by the crews battling one of the world"s most hostile environments". Book Near Fine, very slight lean,  Jacket Very Good. No tears, minor edge crinkles

Ref  101399:  £10.00

 

GREAT SHIPWRECKS AND CASTAWAYS: Authentic Accounts of Disasters at Sea; Neider, Charles (ed.) : New York Dorset Press 1990. Hardcover,  black cloth spine on grey boards, in dj. ISBN 0880294647 8vo, 238pp. Authentic accounts of disasters at sea. Here's a collection of sea-going adventure stories unlike anything you've ever read. From the Arctic to the Cape of Good Hope, from the days of wooden galleons to modern times, these are eye-witness accounts of peril on the ocean, on desert islands and in savage countries. Every word is true, set down by the men and women who, by luck, courage and ingenuity, somehow managed to survive their harrowing experiences long enough to leave the record. .Book VG, minor cover  bumps, edge soiling. Jacket Very Good. No tears, minor edge crinkles

Ref  101394:  £5.00

 

LOST AT SEA - True Stories of Disaster; Harris, John : London, Guild Publishing, 1990. Book Club Edition. Hardcover,  blue cloth, in dj. 244pp, b&w photos. An account of shipwreck, fire, mutiny, etc. at sea, from the loss of Henry VIII"s "Mary Rose" to the sinking of the "Marchioness" in 1989. Book VG, Jacket VG, no tears

Ref  101400:  £5.00

 

LOST AT SEA: Great Shipwrecks of History; Pearsall, Ronald: New York, Todtri Book Publishers, 1996. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in dj. ISBN 1880908522. Folio, 13 x 9.5 inches, 128pp, 128 colour illustrations. Graveyards for hundreds of thousands of ships, the ocean depths are the last great wilderness yet to be thoroughly explored. Many wrecks have been pillaged for treasure, but the next wreck discovered may contain information long lost to history, which in the end is more valuable than gold. With 124 beautiful full-color illustrations, Lost At Sea tells the fascinating story of great shipwrecks throughout history. Book has minor faults, ffep and title page have several creases, internally, tight clean and bright. Jacket has crumples and creases along top edge, no tears. Low cost copy.

Ref 104248 : £5.00

 

WITHOUT TRACE The Last Voyages of Eight Ships; Harris, John : London: Guild Publishing, 1988 Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8vo. 244pp, b&w illustrations, map endpapers. Investigates seven of the most intriguing sea mysteries of the last 150 years - HMS Erebus and Terror, Mary Celeste, U.S.S. Maine, S.S. Wartah, U.S.S. Cyclops, Joyita and Teignmouth Electron. A Near Fine clean hardback in Very Good dustwrapper.

Ref 106333 : £5.00

 

FOR THOSE IN PERIL: 50 Years of Royal Navy Search and Rescue; Winton, John: London, Robert Hale, 1992. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 070904917X. 8vo, 317pp, 83 b&w illustrations. From the Air-Rescue launches of World War II, to the planes and helicopters of the Modern Search and Rescue. Name inside cover otherwise book would be near fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight edge creases.

Ref 106483 : £7.50

 

True Stories of Great Escapes 2 Volume set; N/A:  London: Reader's Digest Association, 1995 Hardcover, laminated boards. The real-life epics of men and women whose password was courage, and who gambled everything for freedom - or death. Illustrated. Books Near Fine, light shelf rubs to glossy boards, internally both books look unread. Weight of pair 1.6 kg

Ref  101410:  £9.50

 

The Perfumed Garden Of The Shaykh Nefzawi; Burton, Sir Richard F. (transl.); & Walton, Alan Hull (ed.): London , Book Club Associates, 1982. Hardcover in dj. 21.5x14cm, red cloth gilt, 271pp, introduction, appendix. Classic Arabian erotic text; originally privately published by Burton in 1886, followed his translation of the Kama Sutra: 'a panegyric of love, a song of sensual delights, a collection of joyous imaginings, a work of rare and curious erotic knowledge, a contribution to anthropological and ethnological research, useful alike to the student of languages, of orientalism, and of psychology.. This edition contains a general introduction. A Near Fine copy, light toning to page margins in very Good dustwrapper, no tears, slight edge crinkles.

Ref  17367:  £4.50

 

HABITAT ANNUAL CATALOGUE 1999-2000; Trade catalogue: 200 pages, profusely illustrated in colour throughout. Paperback. Minor creases and name on covers. Internally tight and clean

Ref  101587:  £10.00

 

The Tears of the Heliads ; N/A : Moscow, Planeta, 1991. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 5852501514. Folio 13 x 9.75 inches. Text in Russian and English, combining the works of various writers with many handsome full-colour photographs and other illustrations to tell the story of amber, its origins, its nature, its cultural significance -- in particular, the story of the now-notorious Amber Room and its mysterious disappearance. Bound in original tan cloth with spine lettered in gold in English type and Cyrillic characters, front cover has abstract depiction of insect within square [representing fossilized insects entrapped in amber]. Book Very Good, slight soil marks to cloth, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, small edge tears reinforced on rear with archival tape, edge crinkles

Ref  101620:  £22.00

 

PEDANT'S REVOLT Why Most Things You Think Are Right Are Wrong; Barham, Andrea : London, Michael O’Mara Books, 2005. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1843171325. Book Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Covering a range of diverse topics, from history to science, the arts, the animal kingdom, medicine, the human body, and food and drink, and presenting its well-researched facts in an entertaining manner, this book sets exposes common myths and fallacies that have become entrenched in everyday thought.

Ref  101623:  £4.50

 

The Modern Domestic Encyclopaedia ; Davis, Dorothy V. : London, BCA, 1972. Book Club Edition, . Hardcover in dj. 495pp. “The answer to almost every domestic problem around the house” A compendium of useful household information, including details of different fabrics, cleaning products and tips on laundering, valeting and stain removal, maintaining and decorating around the home. Book Near Fine, slight block edge marks. Jacket Very Good+, no tears

Ref  101669 ; £6.50

 

LETTERS FROM ENGLAND; Capek, Karel: London,  Geoffrey Bles, 1945 reprint. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 7.5 x 5 inches, 192pp. Numerous line drawings by the author. Translated By Paul Selver. Very Good book, name and address on ffep. Jacket Good, spine darkened, edge wear and chips at spine ends.

Ref  101695:  £6.00

 

Public And Private Morality; Mowat, R.B.:  UK, Arrowsmith, 1933. Hardcover, cloth, no dj. 143pp. "The subject of this book is the difference, which nobody can help noticing, between the high standard of morality held up as the ideal of private conduct, and the ignoring of morality frequently permitted to nations…”. Very Good book, tight and firm., slight marks to block edges

Ref  101824:  £7.50

 

INTELLIGENT AND LOYAL A Celebration Of The Mongrel; Cooper, Jilly : London, Eyre Methuen, 1981. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0413480003. pp.[xvi] 222. Illustrated throughout in sepia and black & white, photographic endpapers. A fascinating, moving & often funny composite portrait of the nature & rich diversity of the mongrel - loyal & entertaining companions to millions of people. Book Very Good, name on ffep, small soil mark to block edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG. Not clipped, edge crinkles.

Ref  102046 : £5.00

 

The Bird of My Loving : A Personal Response to Loss and Grief; Sheepshanks, Mary : London, Michael Joseph Limited, 1997. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718141024. Very Good book, small bump to board edge, light discolouration along rear board top, very slight edge marks, internally fine tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge crinkles, slight fade to spine. Rooted in a realistic approach to the grief of bereavement, this is a book which really lifts the spirits.

Ref 102458 : £15.00

 

NINETEENTH-CENTURY OPINION An Anthology of  Extracts From the First Fifty Volumes of the Nienteenth Century 1877-1901; Goodwin, Michael : Harmondsworth,  Pelican / Penguin Books, 1951 Paperback. Early Pelican in blue and white covers. Good used book, few marks to covers. Internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins

Ref 102867 : £2.00

 

STANDING FOR SOMETHING: 10 Neglected Virtues That Will Heal Our Hearts and Homes ; Hinckley, Gordon B. : New York, Three Rivers Press, 2000. Paperback. ISBN 0609807250. 228pp. Very Good+ book, gift inscription inside cover.

Ref 103078 :  £4.00

 

ENSLAVED An Investigation into Modern-Day Slavery:  Thomas, Gordon.:  London, Bantam Press, 1990. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0593016882. Photographic illustrations. 257pp including Bibliography and Index. Slavery flourishes today as never before. The Anti-Slavery Society, the oldest of all human rights organisations, estimates that there are now some 200 million men, women and children who can be classified as slaves. This book presents the full horror and enormity of modern-day slavery. A compelling read. Very Good book, small edge marks. Jacket Good+, edge crumples and shelf rub.

Ref 103132 : £5.00

 

MEN ARE FROM MARS, WOMEN ARE FROM VENUS : A Practical Guide for Improving Communication and Getting What You Want in Your Relationships ;  Gray, John. London, Thorsons, 1993, reprint. Large Paperback. ISBN 072252840X. 8vo, 286pp. The author explains how differences can come between the sexes and prohibit mutually fulfilling loving relationships. What looks like light reading creases on spine, but book is very tight and appears not used.

Ref 103341 : £2.00

 

MADE IN AMERICA : An Informal History of the English Language in the United States; Bryson, Bill:  London: Black Swan, 1998. Reprint . Paperback. ISBN 0552998052. 479pp. Bryson"s "Informal History of the English Language in the United States" is, in a word, fascinating. After reading this tour de force, it"s clear that a nation"s language speaks volumes about its true character: you are what you speak. Very Good, small cover creases and corner curl, internally tight and clean

Ref 103443 ; £3.00.

 

The Best of My Weekly 2006; N/A : London, D.C. Thomson, 2005. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 1845350472. 8vo, 175pp, colour illustrations. Stories, crafts, poems from the women’s magazine My Weekly. Near Fine.

Ref 103525 : £4.00

 

THE FLAVOUR OF FRANCE in Recipes and Pictures; The Chamberlains [Chamberlain, Narcissa G; Chamberlain, Narcisse ; Chamberlain, Samuel (photography) : London, The Cookery Book Club, 1969. hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, xvi + 232pp. 216 b&w photographs of French locations with a recipe underneath, followed by Menus and Index. Very Good tight clean book in Good jacket with rubs along edges and spine ends, now in protective wrap. Very Scarce book even in Book Club edition.

Ref 107322 : £25.00

 

THE VEGETARIAN HANDBOOK; The guide to living a vegetarian lifestyle: Bowler, Jane : London: Vegetarian Society, 1990. Paperback, ISBN 0900774339. 190pp. Everything you always wanted to know about vegetarianism. Very Good condition.

Ref 104258 : £3.00

f

One Hundred Years of Medical Murder; Camp, John: London: Bodley Head. 1982, 1st edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0370303547. 221pp. B&w illustrations. Covers 10 murders committed by doctors in the century from the 1850s to the 1950s, from William Palmer to Sam Sheppard. America, Britain, Europe all included. Very Good book, light face to cover edges, top block edge spotted, internally tight, pages toning at margins as usual with this edition. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 103746 :  £7.00

 

THUS SPAKE ZARATHUSTRA; NIETZCHES, FRIEDRICH W. London: Heron Books. Hardcover. Simulated brown leather decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait Frontis, xxiii + 288pp. Translated by A. Tille and revised by M.M. Bozman. Near Fine unread book, tight and clean. Very attractive book.

Ref 104154 : £4.00

 

Pandamonium in the Kitchen: Molineux, Jane (ed) : World Wildlife Fund. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no jacket. ISBN  0947613013.  A World Wildlife Fund Recipe Book. 162pp, b&w drawings. Local supporters all over Britain contributed their favourite recipes. Very Good book, small lower block edge marks. Internally fine and unread.

Ref 104167 : £5.00

 

Success and Failure in Learning to Read: Morris, Ronald: London, Oldbourne, 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 176pp. VG book, slight spotting on block edges, tight and clean. VG jacket, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 104324 : £5.00

 

THE PUPIL'S THINKING (Modern Education Library); Peel, Edwin Arthur : London, Oldbourne, 1961, 2nd imp. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8vo, 200pp. A study of the development of thinking particularly during school life. VG book, a little spotting on block edges, prelims and last pages, internally tight and generally clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, a little browning, edge rubs.

Ref 104328 : £6.00

 

THE QUALITY OF LEARNING: An Essay Concerning the Education of Dull Children; Morris, Ronald : London: Methuen, 1961 reprint.. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 7.5 x 5 inches, vi + 107pp. Very Good book, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, spine sunned, darkening around margins, foxing spots front and rear, not clipped.

Ref 104342 : £5.00   

 

MODERN PRACTICE IN THE INFANT SCHOOL (Practical Guides For Teachers); Webb, Lesley : Oxford, Blackwell Publishers, 1972 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0631951903. 12mo, 81pp. Very Good tight clean book with minor corner creases to covers and name on ffep

Ref 104359 : £2.00

 

FUTURES How to Survive Life After Thirty ; Conran, Shirley : UK, The Leisure Circle, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0283984902. 8vo, 292pp, line drawings by M. Ricketts. Conran, bestselling author of "Superwoman", and her co-writer present a course in modern living, prepared to "empower" women over 30 to enjoy a useful, valuable life after age 30. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good+, edge wear and indents.

Ref 104348 : £4.00

 

WORK AND WORKERS; Shown To The Children; Cooke, Arthur O.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 126pp, 48 colour and b&w plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps, heavy bump to spine . Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available.

Ref 104381 : £10.00

 

The Book of the Bath; Kanner, Catherine: London: Piatkus Books, 1986. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in dj. Oblong format. ISBN 0861885449. Whatever there is to write about the bath is here in this book which is also beautifully illustrated in colour by the author. Throughout there are recipes for the ease of aches and pains and relaxation as well as for cleansing, invigorating and perfuming the skin. As well as saving the reader a small fortune the recipes also look to be fun to experiment with. An interesting and informative book, the illustrations are delightful, a little out of the ordinary. Very good book, small bumps to corners, gift inscription on ffep, internally clean and tight. Jacket Good, clipped, minor edge wear and small tear at rear fold-over repaired on reverse with tape.

Ref 104452 : £6.00

 

Descartes for Beginners; Robinson, Dave and Garratt, Chris: Cambridge, Icon Books, 1998. Trade Paperback. ISBN 1874166994. 8vo, 176pp, b&w line drawings. Very Good unread book.

Ref 104489 : £5.00

 

THE ICON DICTIONARY OF POSTMODERN THOUGHT; Sim, Stuart. (Editor). Cambridge, Icon Books Ltd., 1997. UNCORRECTED PROOF COPY. Thick paperback. 8vo, 388pp. Very Good book, slight marks on block edges. Tight and clean. . The last few decades have witnessed radical changes in our social and political existence, with traditional ideas and ways of living increasingly being called into question. Such questioning has led to a crisis of authority that goes under the general name of "postmodernism".

Ref 104564 : £10.00   (Also under Proofs)

 

THE GILBERT HARDING QUESTION BOOK; MASON. W.H. : London: Benn 1956, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj.128pp, illustrated by Stanley Smith. 20 Quizzes on different Subjects. With Answers. Very Good book, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good, not clipped, small chip at top tip, edge creases.

Ref 104631 :  £7.00

 

ETHICS: SPINOZA: London: Heron Books. Hardcover. Simulated brown leather decorated in gilt on by cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait Frontis, xliv + 267pp. Translated Andrew Boyle, with an introduction By T.S. Gregory. Very Good unread book, tight and clean. Very attractive book.

Ref 104642 : £5.00

 

UNPOPULAR OPINIONS Sayers, Dorothy: London, Victor Gollancz, 1946. Hardcover, no dj. 190pp. Contains 21 essays on Theology, Politics and General Criticism, including four essays on Sherlock Holmes. Very Good book, gift inscription dated 1948 on ffep, few spots on edges, tight

Ref 104654 : £8.00

 

THE MAN WHO STOLE PORTUGAL : The Greatest Swindle of All Times: Bloom, Murray Teigh : New York, Charles Scribner"s Sons, 1966 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 306pp. The true story of Alves Reis and his counterfeiting scheme. Book VG, slight bumps at board corners ands spine ends, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine sunned, slight edge wear.

Ref 104740 : £9.00

 

The Joy of Lex; An Amazing And Amusing Z To A and A To Z Of Words: Brandreth, Gyles: London, Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 271pp, illustrated by George Morgan. For word buffs, puzzle lovers, anagram addicts, crossword enthusiasts Scrabble players, readers with an eye for the eccentric etc etc. Very Good/Very Good.  

Ref 104853 : £6.00

 

THE ENGLISH VILLAGE; Baker, W. P.: London, Oxford University Press, 1953. Hardcover in dj. 6.75 x 4.5 inches. 224pp. Home University Library series. Intended for all who wish to understand English village life today, its special characteristics and its peculiar problems. Book Very Good, Very God unclipped jacked slight wear at spine ends and small tear at front flap now repaired on reverse.

Ref 104857 : £5.50

 

AN A.B.C. OF ENGLISH USAGE; Treble, H. A. and Vallins, G. H.: Oxford University Press, 1937, reprint with corrections. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, 192pp, very good copy, tight and clean

Ref 104860 : £6.00

 

ON THE SCOPE AND NATURE OF UNIVERSITY EDUCATION (Everyman’s Library); Newman, Cardinal John Henry : London, J. M. Dent, no date [c1915]. Hardcover, Brown cloth, spine decorated in gilt. 723 in Everyman”s Library. Introduction by Wilfrid Ward. Good book, boards bumped at extremities, spine faded and gilt much dulled., name on ffep, gutters pulling at a couple of places.

Ref 104882 : £4.00

 

TEACH YOUR OWN: A Hopeful Path for Education: Holt, John : Hants, Lighthouse, 1986 2nd edition.  Softcover. 8vo, 245 pp, with index, glossy decorative wraps. Very Good unread book. Slight cover indents and edge marks. Internally tight and clean. A wise, practical manual of action. John Holt presents and confronts head-on the common objections to home education and offers step-by-step guidance for taking, or keeping, children out of school. There are chapters on living with children all day, on the learning that takes place at all times and in all places, as well as on children and work, with serious play and social life-all helpful for parents, whether or not they are involved in the home education. It is a how-to-do-it guide in the truest sense, and much of the advice is in the words of parents who have faced the challenges themselves.

Ref 105662 : £5.00

 

ONE HUNDRED YEARS OF SCIENCE FICTION ILLUSTRATION 1840-1940; Frewin Anthony. : London, Bloomsbury Books, 1988. Hardcover, red cloth in dj. ISBN 1870630521. 4to, 128pp, illustrations in colour and b&w throughout. Near Fine copy, no names. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkling.

Ref 105137 :   £8.00

 

EATING AND DRINKING; A Miscellany: Hart, Madge (editor): London,  Sampson Low & Marston, no date [c 1940]}. Hardcover, no dj. A  literary anthology illustrated with woodcuts by Rosemary Brown. Fifteen chapters including "Strange or Unpleasant Meals" to "Eating Little or Nothing" ,"Vegetarian and Herbivorous", "Gluttony and Temperance" and "Banquets, Feasts and Celebrations".

Ref 105199 : £7.00

 

THE BICYCLE In Life Love War And Literature;  McGonagle, Seamus: London, Pelham Books, 1968, First edition. Hardcover in dj. Ex-library book. Stamp and label on copyright page, stamp on top edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good in library wrap.

Ref 105216 :  £5.00

 

RIGHT ROYAL REMARKS From William I to Elizabeth II; Hill, Michael: London, Robson Books, 2003. Paperback. ISBN 1861056273. 8vo, 187pp. Very Good book, slight lean, minor cover creases and edge nudges. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 105334 : £4.00

 

THUS SPAKE ZARATHUSTRA (Everyman's Library); Nietzsche, Friedrich W. : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1933 First Thus. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. Heavily decorated title and frontis pages. No. 892 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, small nudge to board edge, small knocks to block edges, internally tight and clean. 288pp plus ads

Ref 105367 : £5.00

 

DOG AND DUCK, A LONDON CALENDAR ET CAETERA (The Travellers’ Library); Machen, Arthur: London, Jonathan Cape, 1926. Hardcover, 12mo.  Blue cloth, gilt decoration and title on spine. 223pp + ads. Very Good book. spine fade, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, marks to boards, few edge spots, internally tight and clean

Ref 105372 : £5.00

 

TALK ABOUT AMERICA A Selection of His Broadcast LETTERS FROM AMERICA; Cooke, Alistair : London, The Bodley Head, 1968 First ed. Hardcover in dj. 252pp. This is a selection of splendid scripts from the long running 'Letter From America' on BBC Radio. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, not clipped, small rubs and crinkles at spine head

Ref 105555 : £6.00

 

THE PEOPLE’S GALLERY OF ENGRAVINGS VOLUME II: Wright, Rev G. N. (ed); London: Fisher, Son & Co, nd [c 1850?]. Hardcover, half leather on grey cloth boards. Black calf with gilt decoration. 4to, 132pp, articles, biography, topography verse etc, 34 steel engraved plates with guards. Good solid volume, Some scuffing and rubs to leathers. Internally tight, few slight foxing spots but generally clean

Ref 105656 : £40.00

 

LEARN LATIN: THE BOOK OF THE DAILY TELEGRAPH QED SERIES ; Jones, Peter : London, [publisher: Gerald Duckworth & Co Ltd, 2001 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0715627570. 8vo, 176pp. B&w line drawings by Benoit Jacques. Taken from the "QED" series of teach-yourself Latin articles published in the "Daily Telegraph" and the "Sunday Telegraph", this book aims to give its readers a basic knowledge of Latin in a short space of time. It also aims to give a deeper understanding of modern European languages, such as English, French, Spanish, and Italian, through an understanding of the ancient language at their heart Very Good unread book.

Ref 105687 : £6.00

 

TIME ALONE The Gift Of Being With Yourself; Florence, Susan Squellati :Herts, Exley Publications, 2002.  Hardcover, pictorial boards. ISBN 1861874197.6 x 4.5 inches. Written and illustrated by Susan Squellati Florence. Near Fine

Ref 105942 : £3.00

 

YOUR JOURNEY A Passage Through A Difficult Time; Florence, Susan Squellati :Herts, Exley Publications, 2003.  Hardcover, pictorial boards. ISBN 1861874170. .6 x 4.5 inches. Written and illustrated by Susan Squellati Florence. Near Fine

Ref 105943 : £3.00

 

BRITISH GREATS ; Various: London: Cassell and Company Ltd., 2000. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0304356085. 4to, 263pp, colour and b&w illustrations. This is a compendium of British cultural icons, arranged alphabetically from W.H. Auden to the World Of Wodehouse and covering all manner of diverse topics such as Village Cricket, Abolition Of Slave Trade, National Health Service etc, etc. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref 105995 :  £7.50

 

THE GREAT SHIP AND RABELAIS REPLIES: Two Conversations; Linklater, Eric:  London, Macmillan, 1944. Hardcover in dj. 12mo, 65pp. Very Good book, light bumps an marks to boards, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, spine sunned. 2 further "Dialogues", completing the design originally begun with "The Cornerstones".

Ref 106000 : £6.00

 

CONSULT ME FOR ALL YOU WANT TO KNOW : NEW EDITION IMPROVED BY THE AUTHOR OF 'ENQUIRE WITHIN' ; N/A: London, W. Nicholson and Sons, no date [c. 1900]: Hardcover, 12mo. Attractive volume, bound in royal blue cloth, with gilt titles and black floral design on spine and front board, and gilt design at spine ends. 428pp + ads, b&w illustrations. Good book, rubbed at corners and spine ends, gift inscription dated 1909 inside cover, small stains on block edges, internally tight and clean. How to Cook, Consult Me on confectionary, household management and economy, diseases and their remedies, games of cards and chess etc, Cold Water Cure. Super domestic “handbook” from 100 years ago.

Ref 106009 : £18.00

 

AN ORTHODOX VOICE; Michell, John: Middlesex, JAM, 1995. Paperback. ISBN 0952730502.  8vo, 56pp. Very Good book, Small cover creases and minor soiling, minor corner creases and marks to first couple of pages.

Ref 106028 :  £10.00

 

THE NURTURE ASSUMPTION: Why Children Turn Out The Way They Do:  Parents Matter Less Than You Think: Harris, Judith Rich : New York, Free Press, 1998, 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0684844095. 8vo, 462pp. very Good book, tighrt and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. How much credit do parents deserve when their children turn out well? How much blame when they turn out badly? This book explodes some of our deepest beliefs and gives us something radically new to put in their place; argues that a child"s peer group plays the decisive influence in shaping its character

Ref 106683 : £7.50

 

MY MOTHER ALWAYS USED TO SAY... : Tochter, Anna : Pymble, NSW, Angus & Robertson, 1995 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0207178496. 16mo, 71pp. Near Fine book, in VG clipped Jacket. an inspiring and sometimes hilarious condensed volume of the many motherly sayings we all remember from our childhood. Redesigned for a new generation, this classic gift book is a charming collection of sayings, wisdom, and wit to remind you that no one will ever love you like your mother. Many of these motherly sayings have made their way into the vocabularies of their daughters as they become mothers.

Ref 106715 : £5.00

 

STATELY SECRETS Behind-the-scenes stories from the Stately Homes of Britain; Richard, Earl of Bradford : London, Robson Books, 1994, First Ed.. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860519171. 8vo, 211pp An entertaining and irreverent book, full of first-hand stories told to Lord Bradford by his fellow peers and historic house owners. Fine book in VG unclipped jacket.

Ref 106768 : £7.00

 

STATELY SECRETS Behind-the-scenes stories from the Stately Homes of Britain; Richard, Earl of Bradford : London, Robson Books, 1996. Paperback . ISBN 0861050356.  8vo, 211pp An entertaining and irreverent book, full of first-hand stories told to Lord Bradford by his fellow peers and historic house owners. Very Good book, small cover creases, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106845 : £4.50

 

Love Letters :-An Illustrated Anthology: Fraser, Antonia : London: Barrie & Jenkins,  1989 First Thus. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0712620575. 4to, 192pp, beautifully illustrated throughout with colour and b&w portraits of the givers and receivers, of historically significant people and their romantic love letters. Very Good book, tight, clean and bright. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106796 : £6.00

 

A FURY FOR GOD : THE ISLAMIST ATTACK ON AMERICA: Ruthven, Malise: London, Granta Books, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 1862075409. 8vo, 324pp. Near Fine used book, slight reading creases on spine, tight and clean. Written in the immediate aftermath of September 11. The book explores some of the forces, intellectual and psychological, as well as religious and political, that may have motivated the perpetrators of the 9/11 atrocity, and atrocities in London

Ref 106828 :  £3.00

 

HUME’S ETHICAL WRITINGS : Selections from David Hume: Edited and Introduced By Alasdair MacIntyre : New York, Collier, 1965. Paperback, illustrated card covers. 12mo,339pp. Very Good used book. Minor cover rubs, pencil underlings of text, mainly in Book III  “Of Morals”. Tight

Ref 106852 : £4.00

 

CULTURAL GEOGRAPHY; Crang, Mike : London, Routledge, 1998. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 041514082X. 8vo, 215pp.The so-called “cultural turn” in contemporary geography has brought new ways of thinking about geography and culture and taken cultural geography into exciting new terrain to produce new maps of space and place. “Cultural Geography” is the first book to introduce culture from a geographical perspective...Very Good unread book, no names

Ref 106910 :   £65.00

 

JANNER'S COMPLETE SPEECHMAKER including compendium of draft speeches and retellable tales (Second Edition ): Janner, Greville: London: Guild Publishing, 1988 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 301pp, cartoons by Calman and Tobi. Near Fine book in VG jacket

Ref 106965 :  £7.00

 

ROVERING TO SUCCESS A Book of Life-Sport for Young Men: Lord Baden-Powell: London, Herbert Jenkins, undated [c1930s]. Ninth printing completing to 83, 254 copies. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 12mo, 247pp + ads. Good book, small bumps, rubs and marks to boards, name and address on ffep, slight edge spotting. Internally tight and clean

Ref 107102 : £10.00

 

IRON JOHN; A BOOK ABOUT MEN: Bly, Robert: Shaftesbury, Element, 1991 First UK. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 185230233X. 8vo, 268pp. Very Good book, slight bumps at corners and spine ends, no names, pencil margin notes throughout, easily erased. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears. This, Robert Bly”s long-awaited book on male initiation and the role of the mentor, is the result of ten years work with men to discover the truths of masculinity that get beyond the stereotypes of our popular culture. Bly takes as the frame of his book the Grimm brothers tale of "Iron John" - an ancient “hairy man” - who becomes mentor to a young boy, and Bly regards each event or adventure as a stage in male growth.

Ref 107110 : £5.00

 

Dictionary of Britain: An A-Z of the British Way of Life : Room, Adrian : Oxford, Oxford University Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 0192830562. 8.75 x 5 inches, 383pp, b&w illustrations and maps. Very Good unread book. Small nudges to cover corners.

Ref 107117 : £4.00

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form