Books
Regimental Histories / Military Uniforms and Insignia / Medals
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
Auction catalogues for sales of Medals and Militaria can be found on the Auction Catalogue Page
REGIMENTAL & SQUADRON HISTORIES / GENERAL MILITARY HISTORIES / ORDERS OF BATTLE
MEDALS AND AWARDS - MILITARY AND CIVIL
|
REGIMENTAL & SQUADRON HISTORIES / GENERAL MILITARY HISTORIES / ORDERS OF BATTLE
THE HISTORY OF THE KING'S BODY GUARD OF THE YEOMAN OF THE GUARD (VALECTI GARDE DOMINI REGIS); The Oldest Permanent Body Guard of the Sovereigns of England, 1485 to 1904; Hennell, Colonel Sir Reginald. London, Archibald Constable, 1904. LIMITED EDITION OF 300 copies. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles to front and spine, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 4to, 11.5 x 9 inches, 343pp, a total of 79 illustrations, 65 plates of which 4 in colour plus in-text illustrations including full page (but not included as plates), all present as indexed and undamaged with plates tissue guarded. Book re-set in original boards with original endpapers and new inner joints, now tight and solid. Minor bumps to board extremities, outer hinges sound. Armorial bookplate of Edward Francis Colston inside cover along with name and address of Brigadier General Lord Roundway CMG DSO MVO, presumably a previous owner. A very scarce and comprehensive history and a solid copy. Ref 103217 : £220.00
The 2/73rd At Waterloo - Being A Roll Of All Ranks Present With The Second Battalion The 73rd Regiment Of Foot. With Biographical Notes: Lagden, Alan & Sly, John:: Essex, Privately Published, 1998, Limited Edition. Hardcover in dj. Green cloth gilt titles to spine. Black endpapers. This edition limited to 200 copies, INSCRIBED by author with accompanying letter also signed. Fine / Very Good in protective wrap. Jacket illustration is a reproduction of a painting of the Battle of Waterloo by Denis Dighton. 8vo, 8.5in x 6.25in, 236pp, 13 plates in colour and b&w. The 73rd (Perthshire) Regiment of Foot was raised originally, in 1758, as the 2nd Bn 42nd (The Royal Highland) Regiment of Foot. At Waterloo it was the 73rd Regiment of Foot and this is the record of its Second Battalion. Detailed biographical roll of the battalion, now part of the Black Watch (Royal Highland Regiment). The first part of the book describes the Waterloo campaign, the next 263 pages contain the roll of the regiment, listing every man who was there with names in alphabetical order, and with each name biographical details, some quite lengthy and making fascinating reading. Appendix I contains Standing Orders for the battalion. Other appendices explain the numbering of companies of the battalion, provide battalion statistics showing casualties among enlisted men (70 killed/died of wounds) including 12 desertions and give the words of the regimental song. Manuscript and published sources are given. As a result of the Cardwell reforms of 1881, the battalion became the 2nd Bn Black Watch. Dj illlustration a preparatory sketch by Richard Scollins shortly before his death. Inscription on dedication page reads ” D H Heather, With compliments & thanks for your much appreciated contribution, Alan Lagden”. Also enclosed is a one page letter to H Heather with background notes on some detail of the book signed Alan Lagden plus 3 additional pages also with background notes sent to H Heather. D H Heather is listed on the Acknowledgements page of the book. Ref 17650: £75.00
153rd Leicestershire Yeomanry Field Regiment R.A., T.A. 1939-1945 ; Major Winslow; Brassey, Bernard : Hinckley, W. Pickering & Sons Ltd, Hinckley, 1947. Hardcover, quarter maroon cloth on gey cloth boards. Gilt regimental badge on front. 8.75in x 5.5in, 101pp, 12 b&w photo illustrations, 7 maps. Very Good+ condition, small binders bubbles in cloth on front, small bumps to spine ends, cloth very clean, all hinges sound, internally fine, tight and clean and bright. Excellent copy of a scarce regimental history. Ref 19556: £75.00 SOLD
The History of 8th King George V's Own Light Cavalry; Rawlinson, H. G. : Aldershot, Gale & Polden Ltd., 1948. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt regimental badge and titles. Book Very Good, light cover bumps and faded patches on cloth, dedication on ffep to an officer in the regiment, tight and clean internally. History of the 8th King George V’s Own Light Cavalry, and its predecessor units, originally raised in Madras in 1787 and Hyderabad in 1826. Illustrated with b/w photographs, portraits, badges, maps, nominal rolls, succession lists, honours & awards, lineage, battle honours, index. x + 142 pp. These regimental histories are becoming very scarce. Ref 19726: £75.00
ROYAL LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT 17TH FOOT A history of the years 1928 to 1956; Underhill, Brig W. E. (Editor): Underhill Printers Ltd For The Regiment, nd. [1957]. Hardcover, green cloth gilt regimental badge on cover . 277pp, illustrations, plates, 22 maps in rear pocket, all present and intact and still in the printers paper wrap. Book Very Good, small cover marks, small marks inside covers where a cover was once taped on. The authors are officers of the regiment. In 1946 King George VI granted the title Royal to the regiment. The various battalions were engaged in all the major theatres of war during WWII France 1940, Norway , Western Desert, The Far East, Italy And NW Europe. Very scarce in its original edition and with all the maps present. Ref 19755: £80.00
ROYAL LEICESTERSHIRE REGIMENT 17TH FOOT A history of the years 1928 to 1956; Underhill, Brig W. E. (Editor): Underhill Printers Ltd For The Regiment, nd. [1957]. Hardcover, green cloth gilt regimental badge on cover . 277pp, illustrations, plates, 22 maps in rear pocket, all present and intact and still in the printers paper wrap. Book Very Good, light marks inside covers where a cover was once taped on. Internally tight and clean.The authors are officers of the regiment. In 1946 King George VI granted the title Royal to the regiment. The various battalions were engaged in all the major theatres of war during WWII France 1940, Norway , Western Desert, The Far East, Italy And NW Europe. Very scarce in its original edition and with all the maps present. Ref 101880 : £82.00
FOOTPRINTS Of The 1/4th Leicestershire Regiment August 1914 to November 1918; Milne, John: Leicester, Edgar Backus, 1935, First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with gilt badge of regiment on front. 8vo, xii +158pp, 13 sepia photographs including frontispiece, plus 2 maps within text and fold out map to rear. Foreword by Field-Marshal Lord Milne, at one-time an officer on the General Staff of the North Midland Division. Book Very Good, light fade to covers, light spotting to edges, internally tight and clean, fold-out map clean and undamaged. Very scarce in its original edition and undamaged. Red 19756: £80.00
FOOTPRINTS Of The 1/4th Leicestershire Regiment August 1914 to November 1918; Milne, John: Leicester, Edgar Backus, 1935, First Edition. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with gilt badge of regiment on front. 8vo, xii +158pp, 13 sepia photographs including frontispiece, plus 2 maps within text and fold out map to rear. Foreword by Field-Marshal Lord Milne, at one-time an officer on the General Staff of the North Midland Division. Book Very Good, light fade to spine and faded patch on front cover, light spotting to edges, name and date 1935 on ffep, internally tight and clean with light toning at margins, fold-out map clean and undamaged. Very scarce in its original edition. Ref 101879 : £75.00
History of the East Surrey Regiment: Volume 1, 1702-1914; Colonel Hugh W Pearse, D.S.O.; London: Spottiswoode, Ballantyne & Co Ltd, 1916, 1st ed. History of the 31st Foot Huntingdonshire Regiment and 70th Foot Surrey Regiment Subsequently 1st and 2nd Battalions The East Surrey Regiment, from the capture of Gibraltar in 1704. Covers the Battle of Dettingen, and includes the American War of Independence, the French Revolutionary War, the Peninsular, First & Second Afghan Wars, Sikh War, Crimea, the Chinese War of 1860, the Indian Mutiny, New Zealand War, Sudan & the Boer War. (Subsequent volumes covered the history from 1914 onwards). Hardcover, half leather on cream cloth boards, regimental badge in gilt on upper board. Small 4to, 468pp, colour frontis plus further 17 plates, all present as indexed. A little scruffy on outside, leather rubbed and bumped at corners, spine ends, spine, cloth soiled. Internally, text block tight, pages generally clean. Endpapers browned. Sound reference copy of a very scarce title. Ref 100509: £75.00
Battle Honours of the British & Commonwealth Armies; Baker, Anthony: London, Ian Allan Ltd., 1986 Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0711016003. Ex-library book. Labels removed from ffep leaving some remains, small stamp on title page, no other stamps or labels. Book otherwise would be Very Good, internally tight and clean, Jacket is in library wrap tapes inside covers. A large book, 11.5in x 8.75in, 398pp, illustrated in b&w. A remarkable reference work describing the lineage and honours of British and Commonwealth units. It brings together the story of the achievements of the British and Commonwealth armies over 300 years of service. It relates and lists the battles fought, whether they were honoured or - equally important - whether they were not and are now largely forgotten, and which regiments were involved. With the British Army having been reduced so much over recent decades much of this material is being lost forever and this is a very important work Ref 19084: £12.00
The South Wales Borderers (24th Regiment of Foot) 1881 - 1969. Everett, Martin (compiler): Stroud: Tempus, 1999, 1st edn.. Large paperback. ISBN 0752418467. In the Images Of Wales series. 9.25in x 6.5in,128pp, approximately 200 b&w photos with captions. Book Good+, covers creased and slight corner curl. Internally tight and clean Ref 17655; £7.50
The Making of a Royal Marine Commando ; Foster, Nigel : London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0283997362. Large 8vo, 190pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket. Ref 102305 : £7.00
THE ROYAL MARINES [Famous Regiments series]; Moulton, J. L.: London, Sphere Books Ltd, 1973. Paperback . 128pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, tight, pages lightly toning at margins. Ref 102254 : £3.00
The Red Devils (The Story of the British Airborne Forces); Norton, G. G. : London, Leo Cooper Ltd, 1971. Hardcover. Ex-library book. 260pp, b&w photos throughout In the Famous Regiments series. Book Fair only, ffep and title pages removed, library stamps inside cover and on half title, a few turned corners inside, still a tight book and a very acceptable reading and reference copy Ref 102282: £3.50
The Duke of Cornwall's Light Infantry (The 32nd
and 46th Regiments of Foot); Goldsmith, R. F. K.: London: Leo Cooper,
1970 Blue Cloth hardcover in dj. Very
Good/Very Good. First Edition. ISBN 0850520258 (or 0850520363 depending on
whether it is taken from copyright page or jacket ??). 8.75in x 5.5in, 122pp,
illustrated throughout in b&w. Famous Regiments Series. Book has slight bumps to
cover corners and name and date on fep. Jacket not clipped, minor soiling, minor
edge wear, minor edge tears and cup-ring on front. Includes list of actions from
1702 to 1959.
Trafalgar Roll The Officers, The Men, The Ships ; Mackenzie, Robert Holden: UK, Savannah Publications, 2002 Paperback. ISBN 1902366107. 8.5in x 5.5in, 336pp, b&w illustrations. First printed by George Allen 1913. Lists Over 1200 Royal Naval And Royal Marine Officers Who Served At Trafalgar On 21 October 1805. Book Good+ unread book. Has cover creases and cover curl, internally tight and clean. Ref 17659: £10.00
SWIFTLY THEY STRUCK The Story Of No. 4 Commando: McDougall, Murdoch C.:, London: Arms and Armour Press, 1986. Hardcover in dustjacket. ISBN 0853687390. 8vo, 208pp, b&w photos. The Story of No. 4 Commando ( Special Forces Library Series ). Book Near Fine. Jacket vG, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Ref 102246 : £10.00
THE BRITISH INFANTRY 1660-1945 The Evolution Of A Fighting Force; Myatt, Frederick : Poole, Dorset: Blandford Press, 1983, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713713925. 8vo, 227pp. Book Fine in Very Good jacket. Ref 102257 : £8.00
MEN OF THE RED BERET Airborne Forces 1940-1990; Arthur, Max : London, Hutchinson, 1990, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091739314. 430pp, b&w photos, maps. Tough, ruthless, highly adaptable and efficient, the Airborne Forces has established itself as one of the finest fighting forces in the world. In 1990 it celebrates its fiftieth anniversary. Max Arthur, has compiled, from over 150 interviews, a fascinating history of the Airborne Forces and The Parachute Regiment, including all their major operations. Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket. Ref 102281: £8.50
US Armor-Cavalry, A Short History 1917-67; Crow, Duncan: UK: Profile Publications, 1973 paperback. ISBN 0853830843. Very Good. First Edition. 64 pages many photographs in b&w and 4 pages of colour, regimental coats of arms, and index Slight cover corner nudges and mild surface wear Ref 14907: £4.00 Air Force
Combat Units of World War II: History and Insignia;
Maurer Maurer, Editor:
Washington, D.C.: Zenger Publishing
Co. 1980 Decorative Cloth. ISBN 0892010924. Fine/Very Good. Blue cloth with
XI + 506pp. DJ clipped with minor edge rubs. Covers all
United States
combat groups that were active including bomber, fighter, reconnaissance and
troop carrier units. Covers those that served overseas and those that remained
within the States. Details insignia, lineage, operations, assignments, stations,
commanders, campaigns and decorations. United States Airborne Forces; Gregory, Barry: London, Brian Todd, 1990. Large hardback in dj. IABN0853611670. Book Near Fine in Poor jacket. No loss to jacket but large tears on rear patched with tape on reverse and creasing to rear.12.25in x 10.25in, 240 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photographs. An authoritative account of the formation and development of US airborne troops from their successes and reverses in World War II to the deployment of today’s truly air mobile infantry. Heavy Book Ref 14903: £9.00
American War Power, An Exhaustive Study of the American Military Machine; Bonds, Ray (ed): London: Corgi, 1981. Large Paperback. ISBN: 0552982024. Vg-/No Jacket (as issued).9.25in x 7.5in, 304 pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Corners little creased; covers slightly edge-rubbed; lower corner bump has affected pages with mild crease. Tight and clean. Hundreds of line drawings and silhouettes plus b/w photos.. For the first time all the combined power and major weapons available to the US armed forces are described, illustrated and evaluated in this volume Ref 14906; £5.00
The World’s Elite Forces; Quarrie, Bruce: London, Hamlyn, 1996 reprint. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0600586138. 160 pp, b&w illustrations and maps. Story of the world’s premier military forces. Behind the scenes stories of the famous units. Very Good unread book, corner nudges, slight cover creases and edge rubs picked up on shelf. Ref 16301: £2.00
An Illustrated Guide to Modern Elite Forces; Walmer, Max: London, Salamander Books, 1984 First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0861011732. 8.75in x 4.75in, 160pp. Colour photos and drawings. The weapons, uniforms, tactics and operations of the world’s toughest troops. Book Very Good. Ref 102295 : £5.00
Vietnam Order of Battle; Stanton, Shelby L.: New York,Galahad Books/Exeter, 1987 Hard Cover in dustjacket. I SBN 0671081594.. Very Good/ Very Good. Large book, 12.25in x 9.5in, 396 pages, slight corner nudges, bump to lower rear spine tip, internally fine, clean and tight and bright. Jacket not clipped, not torn, slight edge crinkles and minor creasing and surface shelf rubs Monumental, encyclopaedic work of immense detail concerning U.S. Army and allied forces that fought in the Vietnam War from 1962 through 1973. Extensive lists of units providing a record of every Army unit that served in Vietnam, down to and including separate companies, and also including U.S. Army aviation and river units. Also includes a full-colour collection of every authorized insignia worn during the Vietnam War, a photo collection of the major vehicles and weapons used by the U. S. Army in Vietnam, a list of Medal of Honour winners, casualty and loss listings Extensive maps portraying unit locations at each six-month interval. Photographs and descriptions of all major types of equipment employed in the conflict. An important Vietnam War reference useful to military historians and military enthusiasts and collectors. Uncommon Ref 14902: £65.00
THE STORY OF No 11 GROUP ROYAL OBSERVER CORPS; Newton, J. (Editor) : Lincoln. Lincolnshire Chronicle. 1st Edition April 1946. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt, no dj. Detailed history of this Royal Observer Corps Group, one of a number which were so important to our WWII Air Defence. 120pp, b&w photo illustrations, including many group photos with name of those shown. Photos of each post are also included. Book Good. A little careworn on outside. Covers have small marks and rubs and bumps to edges, spine ends and corners, spine faded, small bubbles in cloth, small ticks on several pages, presumably where previous owner marked his own entries. Book needs airing, has been closed on shelf for many years. A very scarce book an a specialist World War 2 military group, vital to our air defence Ref 102574 : £40.00
Women In Khaki, The Story of the British Woman Soldier; Terry, Roy: London, Columbus 1st 1988.Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0862873215. 8vo, Pp258, Idx, Illustrations b/w. Fine book in Very Good jacket, not clipped not torn edge curl and wear and corner rubs. Traces the long and fascinating history of women soldiers from the early years of the 20th century, when prejudice against women in employment was at its height. Ref 14908: £13.50
The Women's Army Corps: United States Army In World War II, Special Studies; Treadwell, Mattie E.: Washington D. C.: Office of the Chief of Military History, 1978 reprint Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large book, green cloth gilt device on top board gilt spine titles. 841 pages, b&w illustrations. Slight bumps to corners and spine tips, else no real faults with this copy Ref 14892: £20.00
Army Lineage Series - Armor-Cavalry Part 1: Regular Army and Army Reserve; Stubbs, Mary Lee & Connor, Stanley Russell: Washington D. C.: Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1969, 1st ed. Hardcover Blue cloth, no dustjacket. Very Good, corner and spine ends light bumps and rubs, internally Fine - clean tight and bright. 477 pages. B&w illustrations and 12 pages of full colour illustrations of insignia (heraldic items). Heavy book. Ref 14893: £16.00
Army Lineage Series - Armor-Cavalry Part II: Army National Guard; Stubbs, Mary Lee & Connor, Stanley Russell: Washington D. C.: Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1972, 1st ed. Hardcover Blue cloth, no dustjacket. Very Good, corner and spine ends light bumps and rubs, internally Fine - clean tight and bright. 297 pages. B&w illustrations and 20 pages of full colour illustrations of insignia (heraldic items). Ref 14896: £18.00
Army Lineage Series – Infantry, Part I, Regular Army; Mahon, John K. and, Danysh, Romana: Washington D. C.: Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1984. Hardcover Blue cloth, no dustjacket. Very Good, corner light bumps, internally Fine - clean tight and bright. 936 pages. B&w illustrations and 24 pages of full colour illustrations of insignia (heraldic items). From the foreword: In all of the major wars of the United States from the American Revolution through the conflict in Southeast Asia the dominant combat arm of the United States Army has been the infantry. It was natural therefore in producing an Army Lineage Series to devote the first published volumes that arm. Well researched organizational history of the U.S. Infantry The narrative is followed by lineages of all Regular Army infantry regiments organized under the Combat Arms Regimental System.. Individual bibliographies for many of the units. Heavy book. Ref 14894: £20.00
Army Lineage Series – Field Artillery Regular Army And Army Reserve; McKenney, Janice.: Washington D. C.: Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1985. Hardcover Blue cloth, no dustjacket. Near Fine, spine tail light bumps, internally Fine - clean tight and bright. 761 pages. 31 pages of full colour illustrations of insignia (heraldic items).. Heavy book. Ref 14895: £20.00
Army Lineage Series - Air Defense Artillery; McKenney, Janice E: Washington D. C.: Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1985. Hardcover Blue cloth, no dustjacket. Very Good, light corner bumps, internally Fine - clean tight and bright. 429 pages. 16 pages of full colour illustrations of insignia (heraldic items). Ref 14898: £18.00
Army Lineage Book – Volume II: Infantry; Department of The Army, Office of the Chief of Military History United States Army, 1953. Paperback, Good. Card covers yellowed, creases, tape repair, spine rubbed, hinges split at top and bottom and unsplit sections rubbed. Internally a few turned corners. 859 pages. Regiments listed with lineages, home areas, individual bibliographies, coats of arms, mottoes and drawings of their insignia. A little tatty on outside but still reasonabletight and a great reference book for the military enthusiast and collector of militaria Ref 14899: £10.00
Orders of Battle Volume II United Kingdom and Colonial Formations and Units in the Second World War, 1939-1945; Joslen, H. F., Lieut-Colonel: London: HMSO, 1974, 3rd imp. Tall folio13.25in x 8.25in, pp x, 405-628 including some folding leaves;. Original maroon cloth decorated with gilt Royal Coat Of Arms. This volume covers Parachute and Airlanding Brigades, Colonial Brigades, Miscellaneous Brigades, GHQ, Army Group, Army and Corps Troops, British Units which served on the Indian Establishment and in Indian Formations, British Units in the Colonies and Faroe Islands and a Supplement covering Formations and Units egaged in the Battle of El Alamein and the Assault Landings in Normandy 6/7 June 1944. Book is Very good with bunmps to corners and spine ends, in a Very Good paper jacket with edge creasing and rubs and minor splits at corners Ref 14824: £45.00
Historical Records of British Infantry Regiments in the Great War, 1914-1918; James, Brig. E.A.: Privately Printed, 1975 Very Good/No Dust Jacket. Privately printed and reproduced by Rank Xerox Copy Bureau in Birmingham, copy number 55, bound in red cloth with gilt titles. Folio book 13.25in x 8.5in, 238 pages. Covers the units attached to the infantry regiments of Britain during the First World War and their locations of action. Wealth of detail, formations of units, break ups amalgamations, new identities etc etc. Extremely valuable reference source for the military and regimental historian. Ref 14826: £75.00
The Territorial Artillery 1908-1988 (Their Lineage, Uniforms and Badges); Litchfield, Norman E.H.: Nottingham. The Sherwood Press. Published for the author, 1992 1st Edition. ISBN 0950820520. Detailed reference book. 366pp., GREAT MANY ILLUSTRATIONS., appendices, bibliography, indexes. Gift inscription to fep. Very good with slight rubs to extremities in Very Good jacket, rubs and chips to corners and spine ends now in mylar wrap. Very scarce book. Large book. Postage at cost. Ref 14799: £60.00 SOLD
Lineage Book of British Land Forces 1660-1978 (2 Volumes); Frederick, J.B.M.: Wakefield. Microform Academic Publishers. Revised Edition 1984. Very substantial and important reference providing biographical outlines of cavalry, yeomanry, armour, artillery, infantry, marines and airforce land troops for the regular and reserve forces. Two volumes 1058pp., Very good in Very Good dustjackets. Jackets now in mylar wraps. Ref 14800: £75.00 SOLD
The London Scottish in the Great War; Lloyd Mark: Barnsley, Leo Cooper / Pen & Sword, 2001 Hard Cover. First Edition. ISBN 0850527139. 256pp, index, using previously unpublished journals, diaries and photos provides a unique insight into this most auspicious regiment, covers both 1st and 2nd battalions who fought in every major campaign except Gallipoli. Fine in Near Fine dj. Ref 14801: £17.50
MEDAL ROLLS 23RD FOOT - ROYAL WELCH FUSILIERS NAPOLEONIC PERIOD: WITH BIOGRAPHICAL NOTES ON OFFICERS, N.C.O.'S AND MEN; Holme, N. & Kirby, Major E. L. (Compiled): UK, Royal Welch Fusiliers & Spink, 1978 1st Edition. Hardback, no dj. Book Near Fine. 206 pp., frontis., + 4 photo plates. Blue simulated leather look boards, gilt; red armorial to front; 21.5 x 15.5cm. Chapters include: Rolls of Officers, N.C.O.'s and Men - By Companies - who were present at Waterloo. The Rolls show Battle Casualties. Summary of Strength and Casualties at Waterloo. Roll of Officers Awarded the Waterloo Medal. Roll of Officers Awarded the Army Gold Medal and Gold Cross. Roll of Officers Awarded the Military General Service Medal 1793-1814. Roll of Officers Listed in No. 7 (Biographical Notes) with a Summary of Medals Awarded. Biographical Notes on Officers. Biographical Notes on N.C.O.'s and Men - Alphabetical by Ranks - who were Present at Waterloo. Roll of N.C.O.'s and Men - Alphabetical by Ranks - who were Awarded the Military General Service Medal and Biographical Notes. A very important reference book. Ref 17635: £15.00
The Anatomy of Glory, Napoleon and his Guards.; Henry Lachouque & Brown, Anne S. K.: London, Greenhill Books, 1997, 1st thus. ISBN: 1853672645. This is a new printing from the revised edition with a new introduction by Colonel John R. Elting. The glory of the Imperial Guard resounds above all others in the annals of war. Created, built and nurtured as a bodyguard for Napoleon, it grew from a brigade of less than two thousand men into a virtual army, and became 'a human fortress which no one but he could dominate and no enemy could penetrate.' This dramatic account of the birth, life and death of the fabulous Imperial Guard tells a stirring story in English for the first time. xviii + 564 pages, 173 plates (74 in colour), 14 maps and plans including foldout and endpaper maps showing campaigns of Germany, Austria and Poland in front and campaigns of France and Belgium in rear. Book is Near Fine with very slight shelf rubs on bottom edges in Near Fine jacket now protected in mylar wrap. Inside very bright and clean with superb plates a number of which depict uniforms. This is one of the most magnificent books on military history we have seen and a superb and interesting book for the military historian. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 13132: £30.00 (Also under History)
Napoleon's Cavalry; Bukhari, Emir : London, Osprey. 1979, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0850453399. 11.5 x 8.5 in, 248pp. "The most complete single-volume study ever published in the English language on the unit organisation, tactical methods, regimental records, uniforms, insignia, arms and equipment of the most colourful and impressive cavalry the West has ever known - the horseman of the French 1st Empire." 120 full-colour studies, plus nearly 170 monochrome prints, diagrams and paintings. The compilation of the 5 men-at-arms titles on the subject. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket, no tears, small edge creases. Ref 102390 : £22.00
Napoleon’s Military Machine ; Haythornthwaite, Philip J: London, Guild Publishing, 1988. Book Club edition by arrangement with Spellmount Military. Large hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 11x9 inches, 200pp B&w illustrations throughout + 4pp colour. Fine book in Near Fine jacket. This is the story of how Napoleon transformed the ragged armies of the French Revolutionary Wars into the most efficient and professional military body in Europe at the time. It discusses his tactics and innovations and his campaigns & looks at his use of Cavalry, Artillery, Infantry & the Imperial Guard Ref 102386 : £7.50 (Also under History)
Collector's Guide to the Waffen-SS; Lumsden, Robin: Surrey, Ian Allan Ltd, 1994. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0711022852. Good used book, creases on covers, bump to cover surface, internally tight and clean. 160pp, illustrated throughout in b&w. The Waffen-SS: Origins, At War, Uniforms, Insignia, Accoutrements, Reproductions and Fakes, Order of battle, Superb selection of wartime photos show genuine & original uniforms. Ref 17642: £7.50 (Also listed under Uniforms below)
The King's Regiment Gallery- The Story of the Regiment from 1685 to the Present Day; Anon: Liverpool, City of Liverpool Museums. Paperback. 16 page booklet, stapled binding, 4 b&w plates. Pale blue illustrated card covers. Very Good. Low shipping rates on this book Ref 17661: £3.75
United States Marines; Siefring, THOMAS A.: London, Bison Books / Hamlyn, ,1979. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 12in x 8.5in, 192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w, drawings maps and tables in text, photo pictorial dustwrapper. An illustrated history of the United States Marine Corps from their origin in 1775 to post-Vietnam, the major coverage being of the Pacific theatre of WW2 Book Very Good, lightly rubbed at corners and spine tips. Jacket Very Good, no tears, slight edge crinkles. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 18496: £8.00
Hitler's Legions - TheGerman Army Order of Battle, World War 11; Mitcham, Samuel W.: London, Leo Cooper, 1985. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0436282003. 8vo, 540pp, illustrations, maps. The most comprehensive reference work on the German army during the Second World War yet published, covering Infantry, Panzer, Panzer Grenadier, Mountain, Airborne, Jäger, and Light divisions, as well as Security, Luftwaffe Field, Waffen-SS, and such miscellaneous units as Cossack cavalry divisions in the service of Nazi Germany. Near Fine book. Very Good unclipped jacket with edge crinkles and rubs. 1100gm. Will incur extra shipping charge. Ref 18982: £15.00
The German Army 1933-45; Seaton, Albert: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1982. lst edn. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0297780328. The result of 10 years of extensive research, the sources of which include many unpublished files and war diaries and considered one of the best studies on the German Army of WWII. Written by Colonel Seaton, he recounts the development of the German Army from the 100,000 man 'Versailles' Army t o the effective war machine of the Third Reich in WWII. The emergence of Hitler as the military commander and a re-assessment of the leading field commanders. Book Fine in Very Good+ jacket Ref 18980: £12.50
German Army 1933-1945; Seaton, Albert : London. Weidenfeld & Nicolson. 1982. lst edn. Hardback in dj. ISBN 0297780328. 310 pages, maps. Very Good book, name on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, slight edge browning and crinkles. An outstanding study, the result of 10 years of extensive research, the sources of which include many unpublished files and war diaries, on the German Army of WWII. Covers the development of the Army from the 100,000 man 'Versailles' Army to the effective war machine of the Third Reich in WWII. Examines the emergence of Hitler as a military commander and contains a re-assessment of the leading field commanders plus an analysis of the campaigns & operations. Ref 102259 : £10.00
German Army 1933 to 1945; Seaton, Albert: New York, New American Library, 1985. Trade paperback. ISBN 0452007399. 8vo, 310pp. Near Fine unread book, slight spotting to top edge, tight and clean. Ref 18569: £6.00
SS Steel Rain - Waffen SS Panzer Battles in the West 1944-1945; Ripley, Tim: London: Brown Partworks, 2001 First Edition. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1840440929. 10.75in x 8in, 224pp, many illustrations and maps. Book Fine in Very Good jacket with slight edge curl. Ref 18979: 12.00 (Also under History)
Sons Of The Reich. The History Of II SS Panzer Corps in Normandy, Arnhem, The Ardennes and on the Eastern Front; Reynolds, Michael: Kent, Spellmount, 2002 First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1862271461. 8v0, 360 pages plus 45, 35 maps, b&w illustrations. A military history that follows the actions of the designated Divisions of II SS Panzer Corps in the Ukraine, Normandy, at Arnhem and Nijmegen, in the Battle of the Bulge, on the Eastern Front and to the final battles in defence of the Third Reich. Very Good book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight indents and crinkles. 860gm, Ref 18976: £15.00 (Also under History)
Steel Inferno – I SS Panzer Corps In Normandy; Reynolds, Michael: Kent, Spellmount, 1997. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1873376901. 8vo, b&w illustrations, maps, charts. The participation of the 1st SS Panzer Division, Leibstandarte Adolf Hitler, formed from Hitler’s Bodyguard Regiment and the 12th SS Panzer Division in the Battle of Normandy. Fine in Near Fine unclipped jacket. Ref 18978: £15.00 (Also under History)
The Navy And Army Illustrated ; A Magazine Descriptive and Illustrative of Everyday Life in the Defensive Services of the British Empire, Volume I, Nos. 1 to 13 ; Robinson, Charles N. (ed) : London, Hudson & Kearns, 1896: Hardcover Cloth. Bound, 13 issues of The Navy And Army Illustrated starting with Vol I No 1, December 20th 1895 and finishing with Vol I No 13, June 12th 1896. A continuous run. Superb photographs of naval warships, troops, uniforms, parades and very fascinating information on service life at the time. Copies of this publication are very scarce. Binding on this is Good, rubs at board corners and spine ends with little fraying at spine tail, browning to endpapers, internally tight with occasional spotting but generally clean Ref 101891 : £30.00 (Also under Naval History)
OUR WARRIORS ON LAND AND SEA (The Navy And Army Illustrated); n/a: London, The Navy And Army Illustrated, 1896: Hardcover Cloth. Bound, 9 issues of The Navy And Army Illustrated starting with Vol I No 1 December 20th 1895 and finishing with Vol II No 20 September 18th 1896. Not a continuous run. Superb photographs of naval warships, troops, uniforms, parades and very fascinating information on service life at the time. Copies of this publication are very scarce. Binding on this are Good+, rubs at board corners and spine ends, a little staining at board edges, hinges sound, internally tight and clean with nice bright pages and photos. Ref 101422: £20.00 (Also under Naval History)
The Book of the Army Pageant Held at Fulham Palace, 20th June to 2nd July, 1910; BENSON, F. R. and CRAIG, Algernon Tudor : London: Sir Joseph Causton, 1910. Hardcover, blue cloth, laid on colour plate of rider on horseback with Union Flag.. 153pp, 13 plates 2 of which double and colour, rest sepia. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Beautiful book commemorating the Army Pageant held at Fulham Palace between 20th June and 2nd July 1910 in aid of the Incorporated Soldiers and Sailors" Help Society. A 3 page list of patrons includes most of the eminent members of society. The Pageant was mounted to illustrate "the development of the art of War among the people of the British Empire". Book Good, bumps and rubs to board extremities, wear to cloth at spine tips, few marks and small stains to covers, faded gift inscription dated 1913 on front pastedown, endpaper cracked at front inner joint. Paper quality not too good in these editions and, as is common, pages are toning at margins and paper becoming brittle, occasional spot of foxing. Ref 101427: £12.50
THE BRITISH ARMY Its History, Customs, Traditions and Uniforms: Talbot-Booth, E.C.: London, Sampson Low, Marston, no date, First edition. Hardcover, cloth, landscape format. “Dumpy Book”. 4.25 x 5.5 inches, 512pp + listing of other Dumpy Books. Colour and b&w plates plus b&w illustrations in-text.. Book Good. Spine faded and cloth soiled and stained. Tight with no loose pages, occasional spot and page marks but generally clean. A superb and handy reference source on the British Army. Covers various aspects including Strength and Organization of British Army throughout the Centuries; British Army 1914-18; Training; Military Positions; Weaponry; Uniforms throughout the Ages; Badges, Buttons, Crests and Mottoes; Customs; Ceremonies; Nicknames; Lists of Regiments .. and much, much more. Ref 101883; £16.00
THE GURKHAS : The Inside Story of the World's Most Feared Soldiers; Parker, John : London, Headline, 1999, First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0747275777. 276pp, b&w photos. Their ferocity is as legendary as their loyalty to the British Monarch and their regimental histories are crammed with acts of incredible bravery and sacrifice. Their reputation as fearsome fighting men remains undisputed and the mere threat of their kukri knives has put the fear of God into opposing forces throughout the world. John Parker"s book is a fascinating testimony to the Gurkhas - a fighting force that stands dramatically apart in British military history.. This goes beyond the normal boundaries of military history: travelling extensively in Nepal, Parker has met many Gurkhas to investigate the background to their traditional service to Britain and the threat that this is now under. He recounts famous battles during which these fighters collected a huge number of VCs, earning worldwide admiration. Fine unmarked book in Very Good unclipped jacket. Ref 102270 : £8.00
|
|
MILITARY MANUALS
The Royal Engineers Pocket Book 1936 (Incorporating amendments issued up to 27th August 1941), (Indian reprint 1941): Calcutta, The War Office, 1943. Royal Engineers Pamphlets I to XIV where relevant, with charts, diagrams, fold-outs, all bound between official hard boards with cord ties. Bridge Building, Coastal Defences, Bunkers, Roads, Electrical Engineering Railways etc. Boards somewhat soiled with rubbed corners and edges, internally few spots and marks but generally clean. 7.5in tall x 5in, 1.25in thick. Extremely scarce army document from the Second World War. Ref 19736: £60.00
Notes on Map Reading 1929 (Reprinted with amendments (Nos 1 to 4) 1939); The War Office: London, HMSO, 1939. Softcover. 95 text pages, many fold-up maps and charts. Paper wraps slightly rubbed around edges, name on front. Internally tight, some pages a little brown at margins. Nice military manual from just before World War 2 Ref 100404: £7.50
GERMAN FORCES IN THE FIELD 1942; London, The War Office, July 1942. Softcover, brown card wraps. Book block staple bound within card wraps. In 6 parts. The German High Command, The Basic Structure, Formations and Commanders, Miscellaneous Units, Indexes of Senior Officers, Para-Military Organisations (including names of SS officers, police officers, Staff officers, GAF officers etc). Names officers, gives emblems, descriptions of units….A wealth of information. Very scarce military manual from World War 2, one of the three main War Office publications dealing with the German Army at this time. Generally Good, old light damp satins on some pages Ref 19952: £50.00
Cinyanja Notes on Rifle Training; Northern Rhodesia Police: Northern Rhodesia, Northern Rhodesia Police, 1929. Small manual. 6.75in x 4.25in, 80pp. Book block stapled and then bound with black cloth spine on paper covered boards. Cinyanja is an African language. Compiled from Official Manuals Lieutenant A. N. Bagshaw. Good, inner front hing cracked open and staples rusting. Book block firm. some spotting on front. Very, very rare. Ref 19453: £75.00
Small Arms Training (In Cinyanja); Northern Rhodesia Regiment: Northern Rhodesia, Northern Rhodesia Regiment, 1934. Small manual. 6.75in x 4.25in, 152pp. Black cloth spine on paper covered boards. Cinyanja is an African language. Compiled from Official Manuals of 1931 and translated by Captain A. N. Bagshaw. Very Good, some spotting on front and prelims. Very, very rare. Ref 19452: £75.00
Military Dictionary (Advance Edition): English-French French-English : N/A :Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1943. Paperback. 9in x 5.75in, 813pp. Issued March 1 1943, Military Reference TM 30-253. Book is Good, covers a little soiled, creases at corners, book block is tight with no loose pages, some corners are curling, block edges spotted and soiled. Nice survivor from the Second World War. Scarce Ref 19841: £14.00
|
|
MILITARY UNIFORM & INSIGNIA
Arms and Uniforms 2: 18th Century to the Present Day; Liliane and Fred Funcken. London: Ward Lock, 1977 reprint. Hard Cover, full colour illustrated boards (no dw). Very Good. Fully illustrated in colour, 156pp. Bump to lower spine end, else very good+ Ref: 10535: £12.00
BRITISH INFANTRY UNIFORMS From Marlborough to Wellington; Funcken. Liliane and Fred: London, Ward Lock, 1976. Paperback. ISBN 0706351819. 9.5 x 8 inches, 47pp. Colour illustrations throughout. Covers and illustrates the standards and the uniforms and headgear of soldiers, drummers and musicians, officers, Scottish troops the Foot Guards and the Light Infantry. Near Fine unread book, slight corner nudges. Ref 102384 : £7.50
WORLD WAR 2 COMBAT UNIFORMS AND INSIGNIA; Windrow, Martin : London, BCA, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Near Fine/VG. 8vo, 104pp, over 100 photographs & 40 colour illustrations by Gerry Embleton, includes tropical, camouflage and winter clothing; armoured & airborne units. Equipment of Britain, USA, Germany, Russia, Italy & Japan. Ref 102389 : £7.00
Collecting Metal Shoulder Titles; Westlake, Ray: London, F. Warne, 1980. Hardcover in dustjacket. ISBN 072322675X. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo, 120 plates. Jacket has minor tear at rear fold over. 120 plates illustrating 1858 shoulder titles. Details of over 1200 units of the British Army with the lineage of every unit. A comprehensive reference book for the collector. Ref 14810: £14.50 (Also listed under Collecting)
A Companion To The British Army 1660-1983; Ascoli, David: London: Book Club Associates, 1984. 10" x 7.5". Cloth hardcover with dustwrapper. 319 pages. B&w illustrations, reproductions of paintings and drawings of badges. In a single volume here is presented a rcord of of the remarkable institution that is the British Army. A wide ranging work of reference for both military buffs and the general reader. Fine Book in Very Good jacket with edge crinkles Ref 14803: £10.00
A History of Regiments & Uniforms of the British Army ; Barnes, Major R.M. : London, Seeley Service & Co, nd [1950]. Hardcover red cloth, 336pp, 24 colour plates showing great many uniforms, appendices, index This is a tight clean book but is sold in Fair condition only, a super reading and reference copy. Covers somewhat rubbed and worn, front pastedown bubbling, ffep removed, rear endpaper cracked at joint and re-pasted, all joints sound. Internally tight and clean. The Uniforms, Colours and exploits of the Regiments. Includes a list of the Regiments in 1748 & 1815 with colours of facings. Also a list of Regimental titles and their uniforms of 1914. A very acceptable low cost reference copy Ref 101792 : £6.50
A History Of The Regiments & Uniforms Of The British Army; Barnes, Major R Money: London, Seeley Service, 1951. This is a tight clean book but is sold in Fair condition only, a super reading and reference copy. Problems are general wear. Bumps and rubs and scuffs to corners and spine ends, cloth on outer hinges are wearing thin but hinges are fine, name and drawing of coat-of-arms on fep. Previous owner has taped a cigarette card onto one page margin (it is of a regimental uniform so it is on topic). Plates are bright and clean. The Uniforms, Colours and exploits of the Regiments. Includes a list of the Regiments in 1748 & 1815 with colours of facings. Also a list of Regimental titles and their uniforms of 1914. 336pp, 24 col plates with 61 ills, appendices, index. A super, tight, clean, low cost reference copy. Ref 13142; £6.00
Collector's Guide to the Waffen-SS; Lumsden, Robin: Surrey, Ian Allan Ltd, 1994. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0711022852. Good used book, creases on covers, bump to cover surface, internally tight and clean. 160pp, illustrated throughout in b&w. The Waffen-SS: Origins, At War, Uniforms, Insignia, Accoutrements, Reproductions and Fakes, Order of battle, Superb selection of wartime photos show genuine & original uniforms. Ref 17642: £7.50 (Also listed under Reg History above)
|
|
MEDALS AND AWARDS - MILITARY AND CIVIL
The Military General Service Medal 1703-1814; Foster, Col. K. O. N. Private. 1st ed. 1947. 11.75in x 8.5in, 650 pages. 50. A Roll of the names of the 26,240 names of officers & men of the British Army who fought in the Peninsula & elsewhere, together with the battles in which they tok part and who survived until 1847 when they eventually received the Medal. It includes the King's German Legions, West India Regiments, Canadian Militia, Regiment of Chasseurs Brittaniques et seq. Three quarters Maroon cloth on marbled paper covered boards, Cloth Corners and spine ends rubbed with small splits at s[ine tips, edges of boards rubbed with paper fraying. Hinges sound. Pages toning at margins. Couple of pages creased due to careless closing of book Occasional research notes, corrections and additions. Colour paste-down frontis showing medal with crumpled tissue guard. Book tight A very important research and historical record. Ref 18474: SOLD
The Army Of India Medal Roll 1799-1826; Gould, R.W. (Army Section) and Captain K.J. Douglas-Morris (Naval Section), compilers: London: J.B. Hayward & Son, 1974. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 4to, 11in x 7.25in, 123pp. Very Good, some stains to covers, internally fine, tight and clean, no marks, inscriptions or annotations of any sort. A valuable reference source, including summary of awards by Regiment or ship, with details of ranks, remarks on individuals, bars and medals awarded, etc etc. Ref 17651: £40.00 SOLD
The Naval General Service Medal Roll 1793 – 1840; Morris K. Douglas: All actions, Listed Chronological with date of action showing recipient, rating, ship and other clasps. Includes Boat Service actions. Definitive and seminal. 403pp, 12in x 8.5in. Near Fine, minor cover corner bumps and very minor cover and edge marks. Internally fine, tight and clean. Bound blue cloth, gilt title on front, without Title Page and the 50 introductory pages. Ref 17644: SOLD
The 1914 Star To The Royal Navy & Royal Marines; Fevyer, W. H. & Wilson, J. W.: London, The Naval & Military Press, 1995, 1st edition. Large paperback. 11.75in x 8.25in, white card covers with illustration of the 1914 star and titles in black, 254pp. A Naval medal roll that will be of great use to the increasing number of medal collectors and historians interested in the first World War. Book is Very Good, slight cover nudges to corners and slight cover curl at edges and corners. Internally tight and clean and probably never read. The Royal Navy's entitlement to the 1914 Star was almost exclusively restricted to the RN Division though personnel from a few other minor units - including, for example, Sick Berth staff from HMS Pembroke - also qualified. To qualify one had to have served in France/Belgium between 5th August and 22nd November 1914. This splendid work of research lists all those who were entitled to the Star, battalion by battalion, unit by unit. There is an excellent introduction giving the background to the formation of the RN Division and some of the arguments about RN entitlement to the star (the Admiralty was initially against it), and at the end there is a section devoted to the `story' of the Star from the Navy's viewpoint based on selected extracts from the Admiralty case file. Here we can read correspondence between the King, Admiralty and the War Office, Fleet and Army Orders and Press releases. A fascinating document which shows there is more to it than meets the eye in the creation of a campaign medal. Ref 17648: £17.50
POUR LE MERITE UND TAPFERKEILSMEDAILLE ; Klietmann, K.-G. : Berlin: Die Ordenssammlung, 1966. Paperback. 104pp, 19 b&w plates. Descriptions of medals of honor from several countries including Germany, Austria, Japan, etc. German text. Book Good, card wraps minor creases and rubs at edges and corners, curl to front, preliminary page has foxing down leading margin where cover curl has exposed the paper, spotting to top edge. Internally tight and clean, bright plates. Ref 101772: £10.00
Lifeboat Gallantry - RNLI Medals And How They Were Won; Cox, Barry: London, Spink, 1998, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth gilt spine titles, in dj. ISBN 0907605893. 11.5in x 7.75in, 454 pages, illustrated with photos and drawings. The complete record (1824 - 1996) of all medals won. Just over 2,400 gold, silver and since 1917 bronze medals have been won for gallantry in saving life from shipwreck. Near Fine with very, very slight nudges to cover corners and edges in Very Good jacket, not torn, slight edge crinkles, now in protective wrap. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 17637: £25.00 SOLD
THE COMMEMORATIVE MEDAL: ITS APPRECIATION AND COLLECTION; Linecar, Howard W. A.: Newton Abbot. David & Charles. 1974. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715364405. Red cloth, 8vo, 154pp, b&w illustrations. Book Very Good, small bumps to board corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, small edge rubs. A history of British medals, followed with suggestions as to the right way to set about acquiring, looking after, and arranging a collection. 76 illustrations of medals of many periods, and associated storage furniture. Ref 102247 : £7.50
The Medals Year Book 1999 Edition; Barnsley, Leo Cooper / Pen & Sword Books, 1998. Large Paperback. ISBN 085052573X. The A-Z of medals, fully illustrated price guide. 9.5in x 6.5in, 175pp + ads. Book Very Good, cover creases and slight indents. Superb reference not just for prices, but for a comprehensive list of British, Empire and Commonwealth awards with backgrounds and history of each. Ref 17670; £7.00
Harpers Messenger 2 - Spring 1997: London: Harpers Military Medals,1997. Softcover. 115pp in a very good condition. Catalogue of medals and orders with b&w photos, useful background information on many medals and groups Ref 17745: £5.00
DIXON'S GAZETTE NO. 35 AUTUMN 2003: Yorkshire, Dixon Ltd, 2003. Paperback. Catalogue with prices from the largest British dealer in Military collectibles. Published quarterly for collectors of Mititaria. Useful background information, cover illustrations in colour, Couple of pages have small crinkles, rest of book Very Good. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 17746: £3.00
DIXON'S GAZETTE NO. 38 SUMMER 2004: Yorkshire, Dixon Ltd, 2004. Paperback. Catalogue with prices from the largest British dealer in Military collectibles. Published quarterly for collectors of Mititaria. Useful background information, cover illustrations in colour, book Very Good. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 17747: £3.00
|