Books - Medical


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

 

A System Of Anatomy And Physiology With The Comparative Anatomy Of Animals, Compiled From The Latest And Best Authors And Arranged As Nearly As The Work Would Admit In The Order Of The Lectures Delivered In The University Of Edinburgh.; Edinburgh, printed for William Creech and sold in London by G. G. and J. J. Robinson, 1791.  3 volumes, 8vo. A very battered and damaged set of 3 books, but a most valuable and  interesting record of early medical research and writing. VolI 506pp, Vol II 471 pp, Vol II 467. All but a couple of the original 20 engravings have been torn out, in some cases so carelessly that they have taken the adjacent text page with them as well. The covers have severely bumped and frayed corners. There is some foxing  and staining throughout but not too severe. Although there is some pulling at the internal hinges and endpapers the book blocks are tight. Top edges trimmed, other edges untrimmed. The text is clear and contains great detail of the medical lectures in anatomy  at the time. In first instance please contact Collecting House on www.collectinghouse.co.uk  for more details and any images required.  

Ref   11212:            £175.00                   (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

A New English Dispensatory In Four Parts, containing:  I. A more Accurate Account of the Simple Medicines, II The Officinal Compositions, III Extemporaneous Prescriptions, IV A Rational Account of the Operations of Medicines; Alleyne, James, M.D.: London, Tho. Astley., 1733. Full contemporary calf. Boards severely rubbed at corners and spine ends, front cover almost detached and holding by one cord with ffep attached to board and not block. Internally the text block is tight with no loose leaves, very little foxing. Prelims + xiv + 646pp + extensive index. Including “the quantities of the middle syllables of the Latin names, expressed by long and short Marks: So this Dispensatory answers at the same time the Purpose of a Profodia Pharmaceutica”. Nice tight reasonably clean little book which would re-bind very well.

Ref  18648:     £175.00                  (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Pharmacopoeia Officinalis and Extemporanea. Or a complete English Dispensatory, in Two Parts. Theoretic and Practical: Part I in Two Books, Part II in Five Books; Quincy, John : London, Longman, 1749. Twelfth Edition much Enlarged and Corrected. Newly rebound in half leather, brown calf on marbled boards, with new endpapers.9.25 x 5.75 inches. Pp xxiv + 256 [part I] + 448 [part II]. Several pages been lost at rear which appear to be mainly appendix. Edges untrimmed. Small repairs to title page and first page of preface. A very much larger work than earlier editions. Good tight copy of this rare pharmacopoeia and dispensatory.

Ref 103212 : £150.00                    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Pharmacopoeia Universalis: or, a New Universal English Dispensatory.: JAMES, R.,  M..D. : London: J Hodges, 1752. The Second Edition “with very large and useful additions and improvements”. Hardcover, leather Boards still present but leather peeling and cracking and chipped so badly we are selling this copy as dis-bound, half of the  2 prelims missing. Text block is complete and the stitching is holding pages together, but gutters are opening wide in places. Pages are all present and intact. Some minor soil stains to a few pages but book is generally clean.  Small worm hole to margin of prelims and first few pages. Very suitable for re-binding, probably easier to re-bind than to repair. A VERY IMPORTANT early medical work, in particular dealing with herbal and mineral based remedies. In four parts:- I. An account of all the natural and artificial implements of Pharmacy, together with the processes and operations, whereby changes are induced in Natural Bodies for Medicinal Purposes: II. Dissertations on the various Classes Of Simples explaining their operations and uses in Practice: III. Catalogues of the Medicinal Simples, wherein their particular Virtues and uses are specified: IV.  The preparations and combinations of Drugs containing all the compositions directed in the London and Edinburgh Pharmacopoeias together with others selected from the most celebrated Writers in Pharmacy and Physic. 758 pages plus 36 page Index.  Very Scarce, very collectable

Ref  100574:  £165.00                 (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Domestic Medicine:  or, a Treatise on the Prevention and Cure of Diseases by Regimen and Simple Medicines with An Appendix containing a Dispensatory for the Use of Private Practitioners ; Buchan, William: London, Printed for A. Strahan; T. Cadell; and J. Balfour, and W. Creech, 1790. The Eleventh Edition. Bound in half black leather on black boards. . Pp xxxvi + 712 + Index. Much rubbing to corners and spine ends, chips at spine ends, spine leather scuffed and rubbed. Inner joints weakening but boards attached by the cords. Front free endpaper and prelims missing, book opens at title page which is well worn at edges. Half of one page of the main block is lost, pgs 25/26 in the section ‘Of Children’. Half of one page of the Index is missing and perhaps last pages of Index, which ends at the letter T, and the rear endpaper. The text block is tight. Foxing in dark brown patches affects pages in various degrees throughout. A fascinating look at early medicine, especially the Appendices describing the medicines, ingredients, preparations and recipes. The book went into many editions and has been produced in facsimile in recent times. These early editions are very scarce.

Ref  101511:  £115.00                    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

The London Dispensatory, containing I. The Elemtents of Pharmacy. II. The Botanical Description, Natural History, Chemical Analysis, and Medicinal Properties, of the Substances of the Materia Medica. III. The Pharmaceutical Preparations and Compositions of the Pharmacopœias of the London, Edinburgh, and Dublin Colleges of Physicians. The whole forming a Practical Synopsis of Materia Medica, Pharmacy, and Therapeutics: Illustrated with many useful tables and Copper-Plates of Pharmaceutical Apparatus: THOMSON, Anthony Todd: London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, 1822, Third Edition. Original leather. Xvi + 962pp, 7 numbered plates. Book somewhat care-worn, crack along spine backstrip, 2 inch loss at top of backstrip, front hinge split  and front board detached, ffep and prelims missing and book opens at title page. Book block still intact with slight pulling at some gutters, occasional spot and few marks but pages generally clean. Interesting early medical book. Very nice reference copy and would rebind well

Ref  100986:   £65.00                    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Melancholy As It Proceeds From The Disposition And Habit, The Passion Of Love And The Influence Of Religion, Drawn Chiefly From The Celebrated Work Entitled Burton's Anatomy Of Melancholy and in which the Kinfs, Causes, Consequences and Cures of This English Malady “…; N/A : London,  Printed by T Maiden for Vernor and Hood, J Cuthell et al,  1801. Half leather on marbled papered boards. 7.25 x4.75 inches, xii + 420pp. Book in Good condition, rubbed at board edges corners and spine ends, title label lost, leather mildly scuffed, outer hinges sound, inner joints sound with some cracking of endpapers. Light browning and soiling of prelims. Internally tight and clean. A respectable looking volume and still firm and sturdy and adding a little character to the bookshelf. A very scarce work, especially in this condition.

Ref  100573:   £45.00                 (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

A Treatise on Febrile Diseases Including Intermitting, Remitting and Continued Fevers, Eruptive Fevers, Inflammations, Hemorrhages; and the Profluvia (Vol I only); Wilson, A. Philips, MD, FRS : Winchester, JA Robbins et al, 1803. The scarce second UK edition, volume I only. Hardcover, half leather but sold as disbound owing to  bad state of leather and rear board detached. 8vo, 712pp, brown stains at lower page margins and at rear of boo satins also at gutter margins and fore-edge margins. Final signature becoming very loose but still just attached. Full title “A treatise of febrile diseases, including intermitting, remitting, and continued fevers; eruptive fevers; inflammations; hemorrhagies; and the profluvia; in which an attempt is made to present, at one view, whatever, in the present state of medicine, it is requisite for the physician to know, respecting the symptoms, causes and cure of those diseases”. Very rare edition, hopefully someone can unite this with the other volume and re-bind them into a very desirable set.

Ref  100586:   £30.00

 

The Secret of Health. With the Story of ‘The Missing Bag’. By a diplomee of a London hospital. No Date (1890s?). Small (6.5” x 4.25”) maroon cloth. 98pp, wood engraved ills. A book advertising Lifebuoy Soap, the name ‘Lifebuoy Soap’ in capitals appears in the text on most  pages. A romantic novelette and practical chapters on nursing and health. The fep appears to be missing else in good condition. A very unusual and interesting publication

Book No. 10049: £12.00

 

The REP Book, Rubbing Eases Pain; Slough, Elliman, 1903, Second Edition . Hardcover original black cloth with large green E through which titles and publisher appear in white. 248 pp plus 6 pages of adverts at rear. The "Rubbing Eases Pain" book, focusing on the art of massage and its application to a number of clinical situations, such as muscle injuries, sprains, sciatica, rheumatism, bronchitis, haemorrhage, sunstroke, and many more. Also focuses on the use of Elliman's Embrocation in the treatment of all forms of injuries and inflammations. Illustrated. Wonderful illustrations like “Elliman’s For Cold On The Chest” showing yachtsmen on stormy sea, “Elliman’s For Kicks” showing rugby players 'Elliman's for Gun-Kicking' showing woman on moor shooting grouse, etc and superb illustrated adverts. This copy still has the loose 8 page Supplement to the Second Edition inserted between pages. Book is Good, with cover marks and light staining, block edge marks. Internally tight with no page toning and only the occasional spot. Endpapers browned and name and date in pencil on fep. A very nice copy of this fascinating 100 year-old book with  lovely illustrations.

Ref  16233:  £20.00

 

Marie Carmichael Stopes; Wise Parenthood, The Treatise on Birth Control for Married People - A Practical Sequel to 'Married Love': London: GP Putnam's Sons Ltd., 1923, 10th edition revised and enlarged. Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj. 7.75in x 5.25in, 64pp plus ads. Very Good, slight rubs to corners and spine ends. Internally tight with occasional spot. An original work from the famous pioneering force behind giving women control over their lives,

Ref  16517:  £4.50

 

Schistosomiasis, The St Lucian Project; Jordan, Peter: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1985, 1st ed, Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. 8vo, 442pp, illustrated with drawings, charts and tables. Book Very Good. Spine faded, internally tight and clean and bright. Very scarce publication

Ref  19011:  £65.00

 

Diseases of the Gut and Pancreas;  Misiewicz, J. J. and Pounder, R. E. and Venables, C. W. (Editors): Oxford, Blackwell Scientific Publications, 1988, 2nd print. Allied Division, Glaxo Laboratories Ltd. 4 Volumes in Slip Case. Hard backs. 9.75in x 7in, contiguous pagination 594 pages total, illustrated. Slip case has fading on spine and top, books have light fading on spines and some very slight storage marks on covers else in fine condition (all look unused). A comprehensive reference work on this medical area

Ref  11173:   £75.00

 

Shaws Textbook Of Gynaecology; John Howkins: London J & A Churchill, 1956, seventh edition. A learned book on this subject , first printed in 1936.704 pp . with 4 coloured plates and 352 text –figures. Hardcover blue cloth,  no dustjacket cloth  is splitting on lower hinges but binding is tight. Rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, name on fep, pencil sketches on rear endpapers (some doctor illustrating an explanation no doubt). Contents are tight clean and intact. A super text and reference book..

Ref   11180:   £45.00

 

The Household Physician (2 Volumes); McGregor-Robertson,  J / (Revised By David McKail) : London,  Gresham Publishing, 1934 reprint. 2 hardcover volumes in green cloth, red block edges. 10 x 7.5 inches, 395 + 374 pp, illustrated with drawings in-text, photographic plates, some fold-out, colour plates some fold-out. In rear of vol 2  booklet of Anatomical Models including multi-foldout of cross-sectional overlays of body sections. Both books very sound, tight and clean, minor cover marks

Ref 100913:  £20.00

 

Illustrated Handbook In Local Anaesthesia; Eriksson, Ejnar (Ed) : Copenhagen, Munksgaard, 1969: Hardcover, olive green cloth decorated with hypodermics, no dj. 152pp + 2pp References + 5pp Index. Illustrations in colour throughout. Very Good+ book, very slight bumps at board corners, internally tight and clean

Ref 102933 : £12.50

 

Behaviour Disorders in Children; Bakwin, Harry; Bakwin, Ruth M.:   Philadelphia: W. B. Saunders Company, 1972. 4th Revised & enlarged Edition.  Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 10in x 7in, 714 pages illustrated. Slight bunmps and rubs to extremities, name on fep, internally looks unused.

Ref  11182:    £12.50 

 

Gray's Anatomy; Gray, Henry: London,  Magpie Books. 1993. 1858132916. Large Paperback. ISBN 1858132916. Drawings by H. V. Carter. 769pp. Very Good used book, small cover creases , slight corner curl, internally tight and clean with pages toning.

Ref  18614:  £4.00

 

Gray's Anatomy (Anatomy Descriptive and Surgical) ; Gray, Henry: London,  Magpie Books. 1993. Large Paperback. ISBN 1858132916. Drawings by H. V. Carter. 769pp. Very Good used book, cover creases, slight corner nudges, internally tight and clean with pages toning.

Ref 103125 : £4.00

 

Monitoring Human Exposure to Carcinogenic and Mutagenic Agents; Berlin, A. ; Draper, M. ; Hemminki, K. ; Vainio, H.  (editors): Int. Agency Research Cancer, Lyon, 1984. Proceedings of a joint symposium held in Espoo Finland 12-15 December 1983. 8vo, 457 pages.  Near Fine , small bumps to corners, dj Very Good small creases to spine ends, small wrinkles on spine. Book looks unused inside. A hard to find reference book.

Ref   11181:    £39.00

 

The Tissues Of The Body, An Introduction To The Study Of Anatomy; Le Gros Clark, W. E.; The Clarendon Press, Oxford 1946, 2nd ed, reprint.  9.5in x 6.75in, 388 pages, illustrated. Well used text book. Cloth covers are  bumped and rubbed, names of several owners on feps some crossed out. Bindings pulling very slightly in places but still holding together well. Will still give service to more medics.

Ref  11183:     £5.00

 

The Transformed Cell - Unlocking the Mysteries of Cancer; Rosenberg, Steven A. & Barry,  John  M.: London, Chapmans, 1992. Large trade paperback. ISBN 1855926113; Good used book, small cover creases, prelim creased, internally tight and clean. 353 pp. The author provides an extraordinary glimpse inside the workings of the scientific process. Moreover, he tells a story of hope: of a devoted doctor's exciting advances in halting the spread of cancer. An important book

Ref  19103;   £3.50

 

Fundamentals of Current Medical Treatment; Havard, C. W. H. (Ed). : Staples Press, London 1968, Revised edition with supplement  873pps + 64 pps supplement. Supplement brings 1st edition up to date for this. Grey cloth , Very Good with name on fep, no dj.

Ref 11184:   £10.00

 

Culpeper's complete herbal: consisting of a comprehensive description of nearly all British and foreign herbs; with their medical properties and directions for compounding the medicines extracted from them. Manchester, Milner and Company, n.d. 430 pp. pg size approx 7 5/16" x 4 5/8" with colour  plates. Cloth. Date of publication uncertain,  Fair to good condition, spine bumped top and bottom and rubbed edges of spine, corners bumped and rubbed. Pages browning with age and gutters opening slightly in a few places. Inscription crossed out on prelim. 
Book No. 10215: £20.00              (Also under Rare Books)

 

Culpeper's Complete Herbal; with Nearly Four Hundred Medicines, Made from English Herbs, Physically Applied to the Cure of All Disorders Incident to Man; with Rules for Compounding Them: With Rules for Compounding Them: Also Directions For Making Syrups, Ointments, &c., &c., &c.  Culpeper, Nicholas: Halifax, Milner And Sowerby, 1860. Small pocket book, 5.25 in x 3.5 in, green cloth, 431pp, b&w plates. Book in Poor shape. Rear board detached, front board bumped, rubbed and with splits at joint and inner joint almost detached. Last page of Index almost detached and with adhesive tape used at gutter. Frontis engraving before first vignette title is almost completely lost, only third remaining. The other 23 engraved plates all present and bound before main title page. Main text block intact with gutters pulling at a few places, but only the rear page loosening,  and reasonably clean with a few turned corners. Will rebind well. These pocket sized  Herbals from the middle 19th century are becoming very scarce

Ref  100450:  £20.00               (Also under Rare Books)

 

The Household Herbal - A Complete Practical Guide To Plants That Heal; Robbins, Christopher: London, Bantam, 1997. Paperback. ISBN0553408003. 359pp, Profusely illustrated in b&w by Rosemary Hunt. Clearly laid out this is essential reading for those who wish to establish herbal medicine in their lives. Very Good copy of a scarce book. Light cover creases and corner nudges, small edge marks Internally tight and clean 

Ref  18924:  £5.50

 

Approaching Womanhood - Healthy Sex for Girls; Macandrew, Rennie : London, The Wales Publishing Company, 1955, 11th imp. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj . 93pp + ads. Very Good, minor bumps and rubs to covers, tight and clean

Ref  19942:  £7.50

 

Encyclopedia Of Love & Sex: A Comprehensive Guide To The Physiology Of Sex, The Art Of Loving, And The Psychology Of Love. Anon. London: Marshall Cavendish, 1972. Hardcover in dustwrapper, 11.5” x 9” 256 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings.. Book Very Good ( slight bumps to spine ends, Dustwrapper Fair (crumpled along edges, crease on fold over, tear repaired with archival tissue)

Ref: 10648:  £7.50

 

More Joy of Sex; Comfort, Alex (ed.): London BCA, 1984. Harcover, no dj. Book Good, tight, with minor cover marks, writing on rear endpaper. 4to, 220pp plus indec, illustrated throughout

Ref  18586:  £3.00

 

Sexual Awareness, Enhancing Sexual Pleasure; McCarthy, Barry and Emily: London, Guild, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj.  Book Good+, slight cover kinks and bumps caused when originally delivered (publisher’s damaged label inside front cover and stamp inside rear), internally tight and clean, lowere edge marks. Jacket very Good, no tears edge crinkles. 249pp, illustrated with drawings. Good low cost reading copy.

Ref  17561:   £2.50

 

A CHILD IS BORN; Nilsson, Lennart : London, Doubleday, 1990. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0385400853. 9.5 X 6.75 inches, 213pp, colour photos throughout. Very Good+ book, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, slight edge rubs, small creases surface shelf rubs. A photographic exploration of the process of human reproduction, from the moment of conception, the embryo's first cell division right through to birth.

Ref 104390:   £8.00

 

Black’s Medical Dictionary; Thomson, William A. R.; London, BCA, 1971. Book Club Edition.  29th edition.  Hardcover, red cloth, 1006 pages, illustrated woth b&w photos and drawings in-text. Very Good book with slight page toning at margins in Good jacket.  Edge rubs anbd small chips, minor darkening and marks. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15927:   £7.50

 

Elementary Anatomy and Physiology; Whillis, James: London, J & A Churchill, 1938, 1st. Foreword by T B Johnston. 97 illustrations prepared from original drawings by Pauline Lariviére. Indexed. 342pp.  Very Good condition, maroon cloth, slight rubs at corners and spine ends, name on pastedown and fep is removed, internally tight and clean. Still has card bookmark attached with cords

Ref  15885:  £5.50

 

Baillierè's Nurses' Complete Medical Dictionary;  Hitch, Margaret E: London: Baillière, Tindall and Cox, 1941 Hard Cover, Ninth edition. Blue cloth pocket-sized  hardcover, 5in x 3.5in, 488 pages plus adverts, illustrated with b&w drawings. Good, clean, tight copy small creases on boards

Ref  15887:  £6.50

 

The Principles And Practice Of Medicine. Sir Stanley Davidson. E.S. Livingstone, 1965 7th edition. Hardback green board with gold lettering on spine. No dustwrapper. A textbook for students and doctors. Covers infectious diseases, chemotherapy, poisoning, genetics, cardiovascular and respitory diseases, nutritional disorders, rheumatic disease, diseases of the blood, endocrine, kidney, urinary, digestive, liver, pancreas, nervous systems, disturbances in electrolyte balance and hydrogen ion concentration, and psychological medicine.Illustrated in colour and b&w. Most comprehensive. Very slight bumping at spine ends and corners, otherwise very good condition

Book No. 10231: £7.50

 

The International Handbook of Medical Science. David Horrobin, and Alexander Gunn. England: MTP Medical and Technical Publishing Co., Ltd. 1972. Hardbound. Very Good/Fair +. Second Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Brown binding with gold lettering, clean and tight, 832 pages; jacket is clean, has slights edge wear and crumpling

Book No. 10233: £7.50

 

Practical Electrocardiography; Henry J. L. Marriott. Williams & Wilkins,Baltimore, 1977 6th ed.  Hardback, no dust wrapper. 9.25” x 6.25”, 333pages, illustrated. Greencloth, with white titles and decorated front and rear. Slight bumps and very slightly rubbed at spine and corners, otherwise a very good tight book..

Book No. 10241: £6.50

 

Medical Ophthalmology; Moore, R. Foster: London; Churchill; 1925, 2nd ed; 5.5 x 8.75"; 344pp + 16pp publishers advertisements; red cloth with gilt. With 8 Plates and 92 Illustrations. Fair only, reference copy.  Cover extremities slightly bumped, cloth split for 4 inches along rear hinge. Binding opening slightly at places but book is still tight and firm. Few pages have been folded causing crease but all pages clean and no tears. Bookmark still attached and clean, A nice low cost reference copy,

Ref  13193:   £12.50

 

Indicia Ophthalmologica: International Council of Ophthalmology, 1950. The third edition of the Index 17 years after the second and following the Second World War. Lists of the members of the ophthalmology societies of the world, listed by country. Would have been useful if you had wanted to get your eyes tested whilst on a world tour in 1950, now an archival reference book. Paperback, Good. Stains on covers (including coffee cup ring), pages toning

Ref  13192:   £10.00

 

General Ophthalmology - 8th Edition; Vaughan, Daniel & Asbury, Taylor : Los Altos, California: Lange Medical Publications, 1977. Softcover Trade Paperback. ISBN 0870411039. 10.25 x7.00 inches. 379pp, photographs and digrams throughout. Very Good used book, small soil marks on covers, top edge spotted, internally tight and clean

Ref  100441:  £6.00

 

Marvels And Mysteries Of The Human Mind. Readers Digest reprint 1993. Large format hardback, glazed pictorial boards, 336pp, well illustrated. “Explores fantastic new discoveries about the brain and the way it works”. Fine

Ref:  10582: £5.00

 

A Text-Book Of Psychiatry For Students And Practioners; Henderson, D. K. £ Gillespie, R. D.: London, Oxford University Press, 1940 5th ed. Hardcover, no dj. Brown cloth. 8vo, 660pp. Book Very Good, slight rubs to corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  18354:  £6.50

 

Bodywatching ( A Field Guide to the Human Species ); Morris, Desmond. London, Guild (Book Club Assoc). 1986.  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A tight, clean, sound copy in black cloth covered boards with gold lettering.  A book about the unique landscape of the human body. The author divides the body into a series of landmarks & provides relevant information on that part. The issues covered include anatomy, behaviour, evolution, history & culture. Heavily illustrated with colour & black & white photographs throughout. By the author of "The Naked Ape" & "Manwatching."  Fine/Very Good

Ref:  10722: £ 9.00

 

How To Build Confidence In Your Child; Dobson, Dr James: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0340756489. Very Good. Unread book, slight nudges to corners and edges.Tight

Ref  13971:  £2.00.

 

The Menopause, HRT And You, An Up-To-Date And Practical Guide For Women Of All Ages; Hawkridge, Caroline: London, Penguin, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 0140272615. Very Good Used book,  304 pages with in-text b&w illustrations

Ref  14037:  £2.00

 

The New Ageless Ageing, The Natural Way To Stay Young; Kenton, Leslie: London, Vermilion, 1995. Paperback,  ISBN 00917852000.Very Goos used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight surface indents. Internally clean and tight. 337 pages.  Fully revised and updated edition helping to prevent premature aging, prolong vitality and good looks and encourage longevity

Ref  14362:   £3.00

 

Family Therapy And Major Psychopathology; Lansky, Melvin R.: Boston, Alleyn & Bacon, 1981. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 0205101356. In series Seminars In Psychiatry. Very Good, 431pp.Glossy red boards, shelf rubbed dulled) on surfaces. Internally looks unused.

Ref  16153:   £5.00

 

What’s Really Going On Here?; Orbach, Susie: London, Virago, 1995.  Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853817988. Articles on psychotherapy from author’s popular Guardian newspaper columns. Near Fine, small corner nudges.

Ref  18170   :  £2.75

 

THE DICTIONARY OF VITAMINS ; Mervyn,  Leonard: London, BCA, 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Book Near Fine, looks unread, in Very Good jacket, no tears

Ref  101283:  £5.00

 

A Dictionary Of Biology: Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1996 3rd revised ed. Paperback.  ISBN 0192800329. Very Good+ book, previous owner’s name on prelim. Tight and clean and square and looks unused. 553pp, illustrated with drawings in-text. Perfect reference book for students of biology. Fully revised for this edition with 1500 new entries, covers all the commonly encountered terms and concepts in biology, biophysics and biochemistry as well as key terms from medicine and palaeontology.

Ref  17768:  £3.50

 

Herbal Medicine - The Natural Way To Get Well and Stay Well; Buchman, Dian Dincin: London, The Herb Society/Rider, 1983. Paperback. ISBN 009153691X. Illustrated card covers, 299pp, illustrated by Lauren Jarrett. Major herbs, list of common ailments, instructions on making the herbal preparations, resources list with suppliers of plants, seeds, dried herbs and herb products. Book Very Good. Small cover creases, tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  18190:      £2.25

 

Kombucha – Miracle Fungus, The Essential Handbook (Revised Edition); Tietze, Harald:Bath, Gateway Books, 1996, 2nd revised edition. Trade Paperback. ISBN 1858600421. Good book. Small cover creases, name inside cover, stains inside cover and on prelim page. Internally tight and clean. Acceptable working copy.

Ref 18904:  £2.00

 

Medical Curiosities And Mistakes, A Miscellany Of Medical Oddities, Horrors And Humours; Youngson Robert M. (Compiled and Edited): Bath, Parragon, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 0752535439. “The extraordinary side of human health from bacon therapy and death via astrology to nutmeg psychosis, medicinal toads and miracles at Lourdes. Book Very Good, light toning on prelim pages, tight and clean. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18965:  £5.00

 

The Faber Book Of Madness; Porter, Roy (Editor): London, Faber & Faber, 1993. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0571143881.  8x5. 572pp, b/w photos. Many selections in this anthology, addressing the many aspects of madness from many viewpoints. Editor"s field is madness." Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, very minor cover creases. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins

Ref  19025:  £5.00

 

THE ENERGIES OF MEN: A Study of the Fundamentals of Dynamic Psychology; Mcdougall, William: London: Methuen & Co. Ltd. 1932, 1st prinitn. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. Book Very Good,, name inside cover, spotting to block edges and occasional spot on page margins, otherwise tight and clean. Jacket Good+, spine darkened, small scuff on spine from small label, minor edge rubs and crinkles. . xi+395pp + ads. A study of the fundamentals of dynamic psychology.

Ref 102504 : £6.00

 

A Doctor Digresses ; WALKER, KENNETH : London: Jonathan Cape, 1950 First Edition. Hard Cover, no dj. Very Good book, blue cloth, internally tight and clean. The author uses his medical knowledge as a departure point for thought. He looks at man and the universe through the eyes of a doctor, and follows various lines of thought until they are lost in the misty reaction of metaphysics. Explores such subjects as health, physical and mental illnesses, consciousness and the mind-body relationship, and by this means to reach certain conclusions on a number of greater issues.

Ref 100867:  £4.00

 

Casebook: Nymphomania ; Morhaim, Victoria.: London, Mayflower Dell, 1966. Paperback. Introduction by Dr. Albert Ellis. 4 revealing psychiatric case histories based on actual reports and interviews. Book Good, some rubbing/creasing to cover, book exchange stamp on prelim, internally tight, light toning to margins.

Ref  100996:  £2.00

 

How To Survive Middle Age ; Matthew, Christopher : London: BCA, 1983.  Book Club Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, small bumps to cover corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good+, no tears, no creases.

Ref  101280  : £3.50

 

PSYCHOLOGY OF HUMAN AGEING; Bromley, D. B.:  Hammondsworth, Pelican, 1977, 2nd edition. Paperback. ISBN 0140208488. Very Good book, slight rubs at covers, internally tight with pages toning at margins. 441pp

Ref 102732 : £2.50

 

How to Rest and Be Rested ; Dawson, Grace : London, William Rider & Son, 1909. Hardcover, blue cloth with pale blue decoration and gilt titles. 7 x 4.75 inches, 48pp. Good little book, sound hinges, internally tight, toning to prelims and rear page and very light toning to page margins internally, few spots on prelims and rear page. Very scarce book

Ref  101667:  £20.00

 

Feel Fabulous Forever The Anti-Ageing Health and Beauty Bible; Josephine Fairley and Sarah Stacey : London, Kyle Cathie, 1998. Large Paperback. ISBN 185626436X.. 4to, 256pp, illustrated throughout. Chapters on Sleep, Skin, Make-up, Hair, Feet, Hands and Nails, Eyes, Teeth, Surgery, Exercise, Food and Hormones. Very Good unread book, small cover creases picked up on shelf.

Ref 103049 : £3.00

 

THE ULTIMATE GI JEANS DIET ; Conley, Rosemary : Londond, Arrow Books, 2007. Paperback . ISBN 9780099505594. 365pp + ads. Uses the scientifically proven success of Glycaemic Indexing (Gi) and represents it in a straightforward format with an easy to follow A-Z of Gi foods. This book contains a simple diet and maintenance plan that aims at weight loss. It offers many meal options, recipes as well as menu plans for solo dieters and shift workers. Fine unread book.

Ref 103135 : £5.00

 

CAROL VORDERMAN'S DETOX FOR LIFE The 28 Day Detox Diet and Beyond; Vorderman, Carol; Chohan, Ko; Bean, Anita : London, Virgin Books, 2002. Large paperback. ISBN 0753507269. 9.25 x 8.25 inches, 158pp. Near Fine unread book

Ref 103141 : £3.00.        

 

Natural Alternatives to HRT ;At Last a Breakthrough Approach to the Menopause and Osteoporosis That Could Dramatically Improve Your Health; Glenville, Marilyn : London, Kyle Cathie Limited, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 1856262545. 228pp. “Learn how to eliminate night sweats, hot flushes, breast tenderness, weight gain, food cravings, mood swings, headaches and improve your sex drive without HRT”. Very good unread book, crease on rear cover picked up on shelf.

Ref 103138 : £4.00

 

MIND OVER MIGRAINE The complete self-help plan; Hollyer, Belinda: London, Headline, 1994. Paperback ISBN  0747244774. Very Good unread book, slight cover  nudges. An up-to-date and practical understanding to the causes, as well as the effects, of migraine

Ref 103446 : £2.00

 

Diet, Drink and Disease; Fahny, Albert: London, Minerva Press, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 1861066546.  Fine unread book. 281pp. The definitive guide to ensuring good health providing details of the foods that we should eat to ensure we stay healthy and a comprehensive list of any disease the reader nay encounter.

Ref 104015 : £7.00

 

Hospital; Toynbee, Polly: London, Hutchinson, 1977, First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091313902. The author spent 5 months over a year period studying the workings of The London Hospital; 279 pages. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs and chips, now in protective wrap.

Ref 103516 : £8.00  

 

NERVES AND THEIR CURE; BARKER, C EDWARD : London, Allen & Unwin, 1960, 2nd imp. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 8vo, 198pp. VG book, slight spotting on block edges, tight and clean. VG jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight darkening at margins.

Ref 104325 : £4.50

 

A POCKET SURGERY; Mitchiner, P.H. & Whyte, A.H.: London, J & A Churchill, 1943. Softcover in stiff linen wraps. 12mo, 7.25 x 4.75 inches, 272pp. Written in wartime to meet the need for a concise vademecum embodying the essentials of the various surgical injuries an diseases likely to be encountered. Commences with a section on the principles of war surgery. VG book, nane on front and inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce

Ref 104326 : £20.00

 

LOOK GREAT FEEL GOOD : THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO A HEALTHY NEW YOU; Bampfylde, Heather : London, Book Club Associates, 1984. Book Club Edition, Hardcover in dj. 11.25 x 6.75 inches. 192pp, colour photos throughout.. Near Fibe book. Jacket Very Good, few marks and edge rubs.

Ref 104388:   £5.00

 

The Diet Cure; The 8-Step Program To Rebalance Your Body Chemistry, End Food Cravings, Weight Problems, and Mood Swings – Now; Ross, Julia : London: Michael Joseph, 2000. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0718143973. 8vo, 420 pages. a very good copy, small edge rubs and light soiling to block edges.

Ref 104424 : £3.50

 

Body Wise : 10 Steps to Permanent Weight Loss and Well-Being; Briffa, John : London, Cima Books 2000. Paperback. ISBN 1903116015. Very Good+ unread book, minor nudges to cover edges and slight cover soiling from storage.

Ref 10404 : £4.00   

 

HEALING BREAKTHROUGHS: How Your Attitudes and Beliefs Can Affect Your  Health : Dossey, Larry : London, Piatkus Books, 1993. Trade paperback. ISBN 0749912014. Very Good unread boo. Small stains at cover lower corners. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104395 : £2.00

 

Curing Arthritis The Drug-Free Way; Hills, Margaret : London, Sheldon, 1999 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0859696898. 8vo, 115p. Very Good unread book.

Ref 104426 : £2.00

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form