Books On The Media


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

Film, Broadcasting, Theatre, Communication

 

Annals Of Parisian Typography, Containing An Account Of The Earliest Typographical Establishments Of Paris; And Notices And Illustrations Of The Most Remarkable Productions Of The Parisian Gothic Press: Compiled Principally To Shew Its General Character; And Its Particular Influence Upon The Early English Press ; Greswell, The Reverend William Parr : London: Cadell and Davies, et al, 1818. Hardcover, quarter cloth on grey papered boards. Book Good, bumped at corners and spine ends, corners rubbed through and fraying, slight bow to book (which good binding would cure). No titles to spine. Paper on boards scuffed. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked, holding firmly on cords. Internally text block is tight and generally clean. 8vo, 356pp, 12 plates all present as indexed. One plate and the title-page printed in red and black. Internally a nice bright tight copy. printed for Cadell & Davis, Longman & Co, Lackington & Co, R H Evans and J & W Lowndes, booksellers 1818 Good early bibliographic work, showing the influence of French & in particular Parisian typography on the early English Press. Greswell has compiled a fairly lengthy list of early printed works, and one which includes descriptions of textual contents in addition to physical and bibliographical information. A very useful reference book and sturdy in present binding but if needed would re-bind into modern case very easily.

Ref  100457:  £75.00      (Also under rare Books)

 

Picture Show Annual 1955; NO AUTHOR: London, Amalgamated Press, 1954. The 27th Picture Show Annual. Hardcover pictorial boards, tinted and b/w photos. Very Good, boards rubbed at corners and edges ,  no tears at spine or hinges, internally tight and clean. Illustration  on  boards show Alan Ladd and Shelley Winters in O'Rourke of The Mounted. Many lovely portraits of the stars of the day.

Ref  19045:  £8.50

 

BFI Film and Television Yearbook 86; Ellis, Mundy (ed):London: British Film Institute, 1986 1st edn. Large paperback. ISBN 0851701922. Near Fine. Unread book with slight cover corner nudge picked up in storage else would be mint. 352pp illd indexed. Important reference.

Ref  15984:   £8.00

 

The Encyclopedia of Dance and Ballet: Clarke, Mary (ed.): London Pitman Publishing, 1977. ISBN 0273010883.  Hardcover in dj, book Near Fine with slight rubs at extremities, in Very Good clipped jacket with rubs to corners and slight edge crinkles. Internally book looks as new. A magnificent reference work in alphabetical order to the wide field of ballet and contemporary dance, 376p 24 colour plates and over 200 b/w photos in the text. Heavy book. postage at cost

Ref  13665:  £12.50

 

Ballet & Modern Dance With Contributions by Leading Choreographers, Dancers and Critics; London, Galley Press, 1979 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illustrated paper on boards. Volume has light fading along cover edge. Jacket has slight edge crinkling. "This book provides a unique commentary and guide to the world of dance as it is today. There are professional assessments of modern dance in New York, London and Europe, and the work of the conductor. 250 color and black and white photographs illustrate 25 different companies and many individual stars and artists from the most celebrated to the new young dancers, and create a comprehensive, serious and explanatory record of the important productions of recent years”.
ISBN: 0 904644 74X

Ref  11508:   £7.50

 

Drama for Women; Graham-Campbell, A & Lambe, Frank: London: Bell, 1960 First Edition. Cloth in dj.. Very Good/Very Good. Tight and clean. Jacket clipped and minor edge rubs. Choosing suitable plays, problems of women as producers (directors), especially of all-women casts (!). Stage management, Women as audiences. 160pp, b/w ills,12 b/w photos, 10 line drawings. Foreword by Flora Robson

Ref  16759:  £9.50

 

Rich -The Life of Richard Burton; Melvyn Bragg. Hodder & Stroughton, 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover, black cloth, no dustwrapper. A major biography of an actor, who despite huge publicity was largely unknown. Bragg used unpublished letters and memoirs , new interviews and 360,000 words of Burton's notebooks never before seen. Definitive, exciting and moving. Very Good, slight bumps to corners, top and bottom of spine. Light toning to page margins. Tight copy

Ref:  10589: £3.50

 

Festival in the North : The Story of the Edinburgh Festival;  Bruce, George: London, Hale, 1975, First edition. ISBN 070915061x. Hardback / no jacket, 253pp with 24 photographic illustrations telling the story of the Edinburgh Festival from it's beginning in 1947. Good+ book with slight cover and spine fading, tight and clean.

Ref  12903:   £4.00

 

The Princess and the Swineherd ; Gray, Nicholas Stuart : London, Oxford University Press, 1952, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 12mo, 105pp. Inscribed by author. Dedication page is printed with ‘FOR KITTY who believes in magic’ and this is signed ‘with much love from Nicky’. A personal dedication to the person to whom the book has been officially dedicated. A dramatisation of the Hans Andersen story, for children. Illustrated by Joan Jefferson Farjeon, who designed the sets and costumes for the original production. Book VG, light rubs to corners and spine ends , internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge rubs with chips at spine head and corners, rubs along flap folds, now in protective wrap.

Ref  101536:  £30.00

 

The Oxford History Of World Cinema:  Oxford,  Oxford University Press, 1997. Very Large Paperback. ISBN 0198742428. A history of the cinema, covering all aspects of its development, stars, studios, and cultural impact. Aimed at the general reader as well as students of film. Illustrated with over 300 film stills and production shots. 824pp.Very Good book. Slight cover creases, bumps, indents and rubs and minor corner curl. Internally tight and clean. Weight 1.9kg, shipping weight over 2kg. Postage at cost

Ref  18845:  £25.00

 

Daily Express Film Book 1935; Betts, Ernest (Edited By): Daily Express Publications, 1935. Hardcover, Good condition. Illustrated covers are rubbed and marked, edges are rubbed, corners are bumped and rubbed and scuffed, red cloth spine is grubby and rubbed at ends. Internally it is clean, a little shaken but no loose pages; with the superb colour and two tone photographs bright. A collection of biographical information about British and American film stars, film criticism and commentary, and production information regarding prominent films from the early 1930s. Illustrated throughout with many terrific photographs in black & white, and tinted, of such noted film celebrities as Greta Garbo (whose lovely colour portrait graces the front cover and frontis), Ginger Rogers, Gary Cooper, Ronald Colman, Ramon Navarro, Fay Wray, Jean Harlow, Myrna Loy, Katharine Hepburn, Marlene Dietrich, Carole Lombard, Norma Shearer, and many more. With an essay entitled "Myself - and the Stars" by acclaimed film director Ernst Lubitsch whose many fine films include Gypsy Blood with Pola Negri, The Marriage Circle with Adolph Menjou and Florence Vidor, Three Women with Pauline Frederi ck, The Student Prince with Ramon Navarro, Norma Shearer, and Jean Hersholt, etc. A super book for the film buff and historian, now scarce in this condition. Becoming scarce

Ref 105115 : £20.00

 

Picture Show Annual 1956; London, Amalgamated Press, 1955. The 28th Picture Show annual.  Hardcover pictorial boards, two-tone and b/w photos. Good only, boards bumped and rubbed at corners and edges, indents on covers where has been used as a rest for writing paper, minor  splits at lower spine tips, gift inscription on ffep, some pages just lifting from spine at ends. Illustration  on  boards show Rock Hudson and Barbara Rush in Captain Lightfoot.. Many lovely portraits of the stars of the day. Very acceptable reading copy

Ref 105122 : £7.00

 

Hollywood Album (Seventh); Wilson, Ivy Crane (ed): London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. [1954] Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Very good condition with slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, few pages have minor bump to upper corner causing small crumples but no tears, gift inscription dated 1954 on fep. Internally tight and clean with no damage. Colour Frontis photo shows Penny Edwards. 160 pages, articles, many full page colour and b&w photos of film celebrities such as Marilyn Monroe, Mona Freeman, Deborah Kerr, Cornel Wilde,, Janet Leigh, Rosemary Clooney, Jane Wyman and many more.

Ref   14593:   £7.50

 

Hollywood Album (Eighth); Wilson, Ivy Crane (ed): London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. [1955].Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Very good condition with slight bumps to corners and spine ends, . Internally tight and clean with no damage. Colour Frontis photo shows May Wynn and Robert Francis. 160 pages, articles, many full page colour and b&w photos of film celebrities such as Richard Burton, Jeff Chandler, Donna Reed, Spencer Tracy, Jane Russell, Roy Rogers and many more.

Ref   19041:   £7.50

 

Hollywood Album (Twelfth); Wilson, Ivy Crane (ed): London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.[1958].  Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. Book Very Good condition Internally tight and clean with no damage. Jacket Fair, loss at spine ends, creases and tears repaired on rear with archival tape. ,Colour Frontis photo shows Kim Novak. 128 pages, articles and many full page colour and b&w photos of film celebrities such as Pat Boone, Sophia Loren, Joanne Woodward, Tony Randall, Charlton Heston and many more. Jacket has colour photo of Pat Boone and Shirley Jones

Ref  100390:  £7.50

 

FILM PARADE; Crane, Douglas & Myers, Harold (eds): London, Marks & Spencer,

 No date [c1949]. Pictorial boards showing Alan Ladd. Title page illustration of Margaret O’Brien and Sir Aubrey Smith, frontis Elizabeth Taylor. Gift inscription dated 1949 inside cover, bumps and rubs to board corners and edges, internally tight and clean. Articles and photographs of the film actors and actresses of the day

Ref  105125 : £7.00

 

The Film Show Annual (Jacket has front colour photo of  Betty Grable And Harry James): London, L.T.A. Robinson Ltd. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. No date given,  [c1951].  Jacket has front colour photo of  Betty Grable And Harry James and rear of  Vera-Ellen. Front endpaper show portrait of Burt Lancaster, ffep is missing,  rear endpapers John Lund and Jane Russell. 125pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Articles and portraits of the film actors and actresses of the day such as Janet Leigh, Linda Darnell, Lauren Bacall, Humphrey Bogart, Gregory Peck, Esther Williams, Clark Gable, Barbara  Stanwyck and lots more. Jacket Poor, large hole in front and bad edge wear

Ref 105119 : £7.50

 

The Film Show Annual (Jacket has front colour photo of  Piper Laurie and Rory Calhoun): London, L.T.A. Robinson Ltd. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. No date given,  [c1950s].  Jacket has front colour photo of Piper Laurie and Rory Calhoun and rear of  Doris Day. Front endpapers show portraits of Kathleen Hughes and Ava Gardner,  rear endpaper June Allyson. colour and b&w photos throughout. Articles and portraits of the film actors and actresses of the day such as Susan Haywood, Burt Lancaster, John Wayne, Roy Rogers, Deborah Kerr, Laurence Olivier, Richard Burton and lots more. Very Good book in Good Jacket minor edge tears

Ref 105120 : £7.50

 

The Film Show Annual: London, L.T.A. Robinson Ltd. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. No date given,  [c1950s].  Front endpapers show portraits of Kathleen Hughes and Ava Gardner,  rear endpaper June Allyson. colour and b&w photos throughout. Articles and portraits of the film actors and actresses of the day such as Susan Haywood, Burt Lancaster, John Wayne, Roy Rogers, Deborah Kerr, Laurence Olivier, Richard Burton and lots more. Good book, Cover marks, small splits at spine tips, inner joints cracks in endpapers, a few minor soil marks to pages, name written faintly on one page margin  

Ref 107120 : £4.00

 

The Film Show Annual: London, L.T.A. Robinson Ltd. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. No date given,  [c1950s].  Front endpapers show portraits of  Richard Basehart and Gene Nelson, rear pastedown Elizabeth Taylor, first article is by Ann Blyth. Colour and b&w photos throughout. Articles and portraits of the film actors and actresses of the day such as Burt Lancaster, John Wayne, Humphrey Bogart, Gary Cooper, Robert Taylor, Janet Leigh, Doris Day, Stewart Granger, James Stewart, Elizabeth Taylor and lots more. Good book, Cover scuffs and marks, spine faded, small cracks in endpapers at joints, internally tight and generally clean. A good reference copy

Ref 107121 : £4.00

 

The Film Show Annual: London, L.T.A. Robinson Ltd. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. No date given,  [c1950s].  Front endpaper shows portrait Doris Day, rear endpapers Robert Stack and George Nader, first article is by Paul Newman. Colour and b&w photos throughout. Articles and portraits of the film actors and actresses of the day such as Janet Leigh, Robert Mitcham, Debotah Kerr, Dolores Gray, Kirk Douglas, Tony Curtis, Belinda Lee, Cyd Charisse, Jayne Mansfield and lots more. Good book, Cover bumps and marks, internally tight and generally clean. A Good copy

Ref 107122 : £5.00

 

The Film Show Annual (Jacket illustration Robert Wagner and Natalie Wood): London, L.T.A. Robinson Ltd. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. No date given,  [c1960]. Jacket has front colour photo of Robert Wagner and Natalie Wood and rear of Rock Hudson and Jean Simmons. Front end[paers show portraits of Sophia Loren and Rossano Brazzi, rear endpaper Claire Bloom. 110pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Articles and portraits of the film actors and actresses of the day such as Pier Angeli, Mitzi Gaynor, Richard Todd, Elvis Presley, Frankie Vaughan, Carroll Baker, Yul Brynner and lots more. Book Very Good, no names, internally clean and tight. Jacket Fair, small splits crease and curl  and general wear to edges

Ref 105118 : £7.50

 

Your Record Stars: London, Eldon Press, [c1956]. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 77pp, many photographs, articles, on  the record, radio and TV stars of the day. Over 60 celebrities featured such as Elvis, Bill Haley, Sinatra & Nat King Cole, Alma Cogan, Dickie Valentine, Frankie Vaughan, Guy Mitchell, Petula Clarke. Jacket depicts Alma Cogan with Dickie Valentine, Perry Como etc etc. Book is Good, slight bow to boards, name ans address on ffep. Jacket Good, small tear at top ands edge curl.

Ref  100391:  £7.50

 

Many Picturegoer Film Weekly Papers on Picturegoer Page Click Here

 

Film Portraits 3; N/A: London. MacDonald & Co. 1949. Hardcover in dj. 4to. 79 pages. B&w photographs throughout, great photos of Ray Milland. Paulette Goddard. Bob Hope. Dorothy Lamour. Bing Crosby. Marlene Dietrich. Alan Ladd. Veronica Lake and Gary Cooper. Good book, covers a little soiled, internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, small holes, edge wear and edge creases

Ref  105127 : £7.00

 

Film Show; Ferguson, Ken and Sylvia (Edited by) : London: Purnell: 1964. Hardcover, pictorial boards. 4to. Cover shows Sean Connery, endpaper Ann-Margret, title page Steve McQueen. Articles include “The Beatles' Film Debut”, James Garner, Sophia Loren, Steve McQueen, Ann-Margret, Robert Wagner, Cliff Richard, Peter Sellers, Sean Connery, Elvis Presley and more. Photographs throughout. Rubs at spine ends and spine edges, internally tight and clean

Ref 105128:   £9.00

 

Film Review 1947; Speed, F. Maurice (editor): London: Macdonald, 1947. Large hardback, no dj, 10 x7.25 inches with 160 pages. Red cloth with gilt titling, Good, Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends,  and covers a litle darkened in places. Name and address on ffep.  Internally tight with occasional mark.  Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Colour frontis photo of Dennis Price and Margaret Lockwood.  Many articles.  Many full page colour and b&w photos of film celebrities such as Zachary Scott, Humphrey Bogart, Gloria de Haven James Mason, Lana Turner, Ingrid Bergman and many many more. These early annuals are becoming very scarce

Ref  19038:   £20.00

 

Film Review 1947; Speed, F. Maurice (editor): London: Macdonald, 1947. Large hardback, no dj, 10 x7.25 inches with 160 pages. Red cloth with gilt titling, Good, Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, and covers a litle darkened in places. Name and address on ffep. Internally tight with occasional mark. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Colour frontis photo of Dennis Price and Margaret Lockwood. Many articles. Many full page colour and b&w photos of film celebrities such as Zachary Scott, Humphrey Bogart, Gloria de Haven James Mason, Lana Turner, Ingrid Bergman and many many more. These early annuals are becoming very scarce

Ref  19039:   £20.00

 

Film Review 1954-1955; Speed, F. Maurice (editor): London: Macdonald, 1955. Large hardback, no dj, 10 x 7.5 inches with 160 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titling, Good book. Minor cover marks and bumps, remains of label of ffep, internally tight and clean with only very occasional mark and light toning.  Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Colour frontis photo of Tony Curtis and Janet Leigh. Many articles.  Many full page colour and b&w photos of film celebrities such as Doris day and Howard Keel, Dirk Bogarde, Kenneth Moore, Norman Wisdom, Frankie Howard, Jane Powell, Ava Gardner, Laurence Harvey, Burt Lancaster, Mitzi Gaynor and many more.

Ref 107119 : £12.00

 

Film Review 1955-1956; Speed, F. Maurice (editor): London: Macdonald, 1955. Large hardback, no dj, 11 x8.25 inches with 156 pages. Blue cloth with gilt titling, Good, Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Gift inscription on ffep, Fore-edge ink stain also showing on margins of a few pages. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Title age phot of Doris Day and colour frontis photo of Gregory Peck. Many articles.  Many full page colour and b&w photos of film celebrities such as Norman Wisdom, Diana Dors, James Mason, Rock Hudson, Stewart Granger and Jean Simmons, Brigitte Bardot, Marlon Brando and many more.

Ref 106695 : £10.00

 

Preview Hollywood-London 1954: London: Preview Publications Ltd., 1953 Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 9.5in x 7in, 160pp, many b&w photos full page and in text plus full page full colour portraits of the stars of the day. Book Very Good, gift inscription on ffep. Jacket has colour photo of  Ava Gardner, condition fair, edge chips, small holes small tears and rubs, now in protective wrap,

Ref 19052:  £5.00

 

PREVIEW 1950: London, World Film Publications, 1950; Hardback, blue cloth, no dj; 9.75in x 7.25in, 160pp, many b&w photos, plus full page full colour portraits of the stars of the day. Double page frontis shows James Mason and Susan Shaw. Book condition VG. Slight fade around cover margins, internally tight and clean

Ref  19053;  £7.00

 

PREVIEW 1961: London, Spring Books, 1960; Hardback, blue cloth, no dj; 9.75in x 7.25in, 160pp, many colour and b&w photos throughout. Articles and portraits of the film actors and actresses of the day. Double sided frontis shows Ronald Lewis and Eva Bartok. Book condition Good Slight fade to spine and margins, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105144 :   £5.00

 

Girl. Film & Television Annual. No 1; Miller, Maud (Ed): London,  Hulton Press, 1957. Hardcover, pale blue cloth, no dj. 128pp,colour and b&w photos throughout. Articles and photos of actors and actresses such as Petula Clarke, Yul Brynner, Dirk Bogarde, Norman Wisdom, Tommy Cooper and many more. Covers have fade patches, endpapers foxed, crossword completed in pencil otherwise clean.

Ref 100394: £7.50

 

THE BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ CINEMA CLUBS ANNUAL; Moss, Robert (ed): London, Juvenile Productions Ltd., no date [c1952]. Articles report on films released in 1952.  94 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations throughout, no dj. Cover features photograph of Richard Todd as Robin Hood. 1st article 'The Story of Robin Hood and His Merry Men”. Good book, rubs and bumps to boards and board corners and edges, no names or inscriptions, rubs at cloth spine ends

Ref 105147 : £5.00

 

THE BOYS’ AND GIRLS’ CINEMA CLUBS ANNUAL; Moss, Robert (ed): London, Juvenile Productions Ltd., no date [c1953]. Articles report on films released in 1953.  94 pp, quarto, illustrated end-papers, coloured and b&w photographic illustrations throughout, no dj. Cover features photograph of 'Gene Kelly - With Saturday morning Filmgoers'. 1st article 'The Sword and the Rose'. Good book, rubs at board corners and edges, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean

Ref 105146 : £5.00

 

Collins Film Book; Edited by Eric Gillett; London, Collins, No Date [late 1940s] . Hardcover, 9.75in x 7.25in, 128pp, green cloth covers with yellow titling. Book Fair+. Name and address in child's scrawl across endpapers, bumps to extremities and covers darkened. Internally tight and reasonably clean, couple of pages have tears repaired with tape. Stories of the films of the day, great many  b&w photographs from  and colour plates. Scarce book

Ref  19042:   £7.50

 

HOLLYWOOD TALKS TURKEY; The Screen's Greatest Flops; McClelland, Doug: London, Faber & Faber, 1990. Paperback. ISBN 0571129013. 286pp, b&w photos throughout. 'Represents the industry's best remarks and reminiscences about its worst flops'. Book Very Good, slight corner curl to covers, shallow folds at lower corner of early pages. Tight and clean.

Ref  101865 : £4.50

 

The Great British Picture Show; From the 90s to the 70s; Perry, George : London, Hart-Davis MacGibbon, 1974 . Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 024610645X. Ex University Library. A solid book with label on ffep, old tape marks on cloth front and rear, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG in  protective wrap. 367pp, 150 b/w stills. British film industry. How, in spite of British anti-creative prejudices, it has great achievements and fine artists, to whom there is a biographical guide.

Ref  101866 : £6.00

 

MONTE CARLO OR BUST! THOSE DARING YOUNG MEN IN THEIR JALOPIES; Davies, Jack; Annakin, Ken; Andrews, Allen; Searle, Ronald Ronald Searle : London, Dennis Dobson, 1969. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0234773413. 9.75 x 8.5 inches, unpaginated, illustrated throughout by Ronald Searle in colour and black & white. Based on the film Book Very Good, gift inscription inside cover. Few spots on edges, needs a little airing. Jacket VG, not clipped, a little darkened at spine and around margins, edge crinkles and curl.

Ref 105111 : £9.00

 

WESTERN MOVIES; The Story Of The West On Screen : (The Movie Treasury series); Clapham,  Walter C.: London : Octopus Books, 1974. 1st Edition. Hardcover, illustrated cloth, in dj. ISBN 0706403738. 4to, 160pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Endpapers illustrated with colour photograph. Very Good book, very minor rubs at board corners and spine tips, Gift inscription on ffep. Jacket VG, clipped, edge rubs and crinkling, scratches. History, behind the scenes information, and great photos of Gregory Peck, Charlton Heston, Clint Eastwood, etc. and from an earlier time, George Barnes, Dustin Farnum, and others

Ref 105148 : £7.00

 

WESTERN MOVIES; The Story Of The West On Screen : (The Movie Treasury series); Clapham,  Walter C.: London : Galley Press, 1979. Hardcover, illustrated cloth, in dj. ISBN 090464488X. 4to, 160pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Endpapers illustrated with colour photograph. Very Good book, very minor rubs at board corners and spine tips, Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkles. History, behind the scenes information, and great photos of Gregory Peck, Charlton Heston, Clint Eastwood, etc. and from an earlier time, George Barnes, Dustin Farnum, and others

Ref 105149 : £7.00

 

HEROES, HEAVIES AND SAGEBRUSH; A Pictorial History Of The B Western Players ; McClure, Arthur F. &  Jones, Ken D:  New York: Barnes, 1972. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 049807787X. Ex-library book, Scuffs on ffep and copyright pages where labels removed, slight lean, edges a little spotted and soiled,  internally tight and clean, needs a little airing. Jacket Good. A detailed account of the 23 years in films of this great actress over 200 stills from her films accompany the text.

Ref 105155 : £6.00

 

SCIENCE FICTION MOVIES (The Movie Treasury series); Strick, Philip : London : Octopus Books, 1976. 1st Edition. Hardcover, illustrated boards, in dj. 4to, 160pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Endpapers illustrated with colour photograph from Rollerball. Very Good book, very minor rubs at board corners and spine tips. Jacket VG, clipped, edge crinkling. This highly informed book includes an unusually wide and interesting range of films from early classics like Homunculus, Metropolis, War of the Worlds to more contemporary films like 2001, The War Game and Clockwork Orange.

Ref 105136 :   £9.00

 

SCIENCE FICTION FILMS; Cross Robin : London, Admiral Books, 1986.Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN1851710213. 4to, 96pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Front cover shows Arnold Schwarzenegger in Terminator, back cover scene from Barbarella with Jane Fonda. Contents: The Great Pioneers; Vision of Things to Come; The Golden Age of the 1950s; Galactic Megastars. Very Good book, rubs at spine tips. Internally tight and clean

Ref 105139 :   £5.00

 

The Films of John Garfield ; Gelman, Howard : New Jersey: Citadel Press, 1975. 4to. ISBN 0806504900. Ex-library book in Fair condition. Ffep removed and book opens onto frontis portrait, scuffs on copyright page where labels removed, scuffs on boards, internally tight and clean but needs a little airing. Jacket Good in library wrap. Splendid biography and filmography of the actor, frequently and justifiably in contention with the studios about the quality of the material offered him and who died at 39 a cult figure. There is a five-page intro by Abraham Polansky, a life story, followed by a study of his 33 films. These include full cast and credits, background and reviews. There is a similar treatment of his 10 major stage performances, including Peer Gynt and Golden Boy. A very acceptable low cost reference copy

Ref 105138 :   £7.00

 

Allen, Woody; Four Films of Woody Allen: London, Faber and Faber, 1991 reprint. Large Paperback. ISBN: 0571118240. Very Good, reading creases to spine, small cover creases. Internally tight with slight toning at page margins. 387pp. Four film scripts from the cutting room - Stardust Memories, Manhattan, Interiors and Annie Hall.

Ref  16457:   £4.50

 

THE FILMS OF INGRID BERGMAN; Quirk, Lawrence J. : New York, Citadel, 1970 1st. Hardcover, cloth in dj. ISBN 0806502126. Ex-library book, scuffs over ffep due to removal of labels and similarly small scuffs on copyright page. Otherwise book is tight and clean but needs a little airing. Jacket VG in library wrap. 4to, 224pp, b&w photos throughout. Very acceptable low cost reference copy

Ref 105135  : £7.00

 

Lahr, John; Show And Tell, New Yorker Profiles: London, Bloomsbury, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0747558302.Contains articles first published in The New Yorker. The renowned theatre critic’s portraits of 15 well known personalities, 335pp, index. Book Very Good. Reading creases on spine, slight corner nudges. Internally tight and clean

Ref  17004:  £3.00      (Also under Biography)

 

Flesh and Fantasy; Stallings, Penny with Howard Mandelbaum; Lonbdon, MacDonald & Jane’s, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  035404396X. 10.75in x 9.5in, 286 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. reveals the wonderful unreality that made Hollywood America’s greatest contribution to popular world culture. A witty and stylish panorama of the Star System. Over 1000 rare and unusual photographs. Book is Good+, Jacket Very Good. Jacket is wrapped in polythene which is taped to pastedowns. On title page there is a brown mark which looks like stain left by adhesive tape. Internally book is fine. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  14805:   £7.50

 

The Incredibly Strange Film Book, An Alternative History of Cinema: Ross, Jonathan: London: Simon and Schuster, 1995. Large paperback. ISBN 0671511785. Ex-library book. Remains of label on prelim, stamps and small labels on copyright page, otherwise Very Good, tight and clean. Has strong library wrap on covers. 9.75in x 7.5in, xvi + 324pp, illustrated throughout. Heavy book Postage at cost.

Ref  17288:  £7.00

 

THE BEGINNINGS OF THE CINEMA IN ENGLAND; Barnes, John: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1976. Hardcover in dj ISBN 0715370898. 4to, 240pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Ex-library book sold strictly as a reference copy. Scuffs on sep where label removed and similar scuffs on title page where label removed, internally tight and clean, Jacket Good, in heavy duty library wrap. A very acceptable low cost reference copy

Ref 105142 :   £7.00

 

BELLE DE JOUR; Bunuel, Luis : London: Lorrimer, 1971. Paperback. ISBN 0900855770. In "Classic & Modern Film Scripts" series. Translated screenplay by Robert Adkinson and Bunuel interview. B/W photographs. Cover creases, internally tight and clean

Ref 105151 :£5.00

 

COLLECTING CLASSIC FILMS; Lahue, Kalton C : NY, Amphoto, 1970. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Ex-library book, scuffs on endpaper due to label removal, tape marks inside covers from fixing jacket, internally tight and clean. Needs a little airing. Jacket VG. 159 pp including 3 appendices, collecting and caring for classic film and equipment, evaluating condition, identifying fakes, details of size and reproductions, related movie collectibles and more with bw illustrations

Ref 105150 : £4.50

 

HOLLYWOOD; THE PIONEERS; Brownlow, Kenneth: London, Collins, 1979: 1st ed. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0002160471. 4to, 272pp, 200 b/w photos from the Kobal collection. Very Good book, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket VG, minor edge crinkles.

Ref 105143 :   £8.00

 

50 Years of Movie Posters,; Also Lobby Cards, Campaign Material, Music Sheets; Kobal, John (ed): London,  Hamlyn, 1973, 1st edition. Very large book in thick cardboard boards with wire spiral binding. ISBN 0600335534. 17.25in x  12in (440mm x 310mm). 176pp. over 250 beautiful colour and b&w movie posters. Superb colour reproductions, many ideal for framing. Cover wear and small creases and minor tears, name and date on prelim. Internally Very Good. Scarce. Heavy book. Will incur extra postage costs.

Ref  19023:  £30.00

 

50 Years of Movie Posters,; Also Lobby Cards, Campaign Material, Music Sheets; Kobal, John (ed): London,  Hamlyn, 1974, revised edition. Very large book in thick cardboard boards with wire spiral binding. ISBN 0600335534. 17.25in x  12in (440mm x 310mm). 176pp. over 250 beautiful colour and b&w movie posters. Superb colour reproductions, many ideal for framing. Cover wear and small creases, old stain on both inside covers, very faintly affecting inner edges of end sheets. Internally Very Good. Scarce. Heavy book. Will incur extra postage costs.

Ref  19022:  £25.00

 

The Book of the International Film Poster; Edwards, Gregory J: London: Tiger Books, 1988. Black Cloth Silver Titles. ISBN: 1870461614. Very Good / Good++. 12in x 8.5in, pp 224. Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book provides a visual history of the art of cinema advertising from the turn of the century through to 1950's and 60's, and includes work by the likes of Edward Ardizzonne, John Piper and Edward Bawden, among many others. Slight shelf rubs to lower edge and to tips, jacket is unclipped with slight edge crinkles and laminate lifting in a small area at top edge. Internally fine. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  14806:   £16.00

 

Close-ups: Intimate Portraits of Movie Stars By Their Co-stars, Directors, Screenwrites and Friends; Peary, Danny (Ed): Leicester: Windward, 1978, 2nd Imp. Very Good/Very Good. 11.25in x 8.5in, 606pp, great many photos. Henry Fonda by Sergio Leone, Woody Allen by Tony Roberts, Sean Connery  by Michael Crichton, Raquel Welch by James Ivory etc etc . Jacket is wrapped by polythene cover which is taped to pastedowns. Internally book is fine. Very Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14808:   £8.00

 

That`s Dancing, A Glorious Celebration Of Dance In The Hollywood Musical; Thomas, Tony: Harmsworth, Penguin, 1985, 1st UK ed Large Quarto paperback, ISBN 0140080198. 11in x 9.25in 272 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Unread book with slight nudges to corners and minor surface cover crease picked up on shelf. Printed on glossy art paper with superb photographs of stars in action

Ref  14811: £10.00

 

The Films of Mary Pickford; Lee, Raymond : New York, Castle Books, 1970. Hardcover in dj. Ex-library book, Scuffs on ffep and copyright pages where labels removed, internally tight and clean, needs a little airing. Jacket Good. A detailed account of the 23 years in films of this great actress over 200 stills from her films accompany the text.

Ref 105154 : £5.00

 

Glamorous Musicals, Fifty Years of Hollywood's Ultimate Fantasy;  Bergan, Ronald: London, Octopus Books 1984. ISBN 0706420373. Hardcover in dj. 11.25in x 9.75in, 160 pages. Very Good / Very Good. Foreword by Ginger Rogers. Color & black & white photos & film-stills throughout. Filled with many memories of great musicals. Take a walk down memory lane with this beautiful book.  Book has rubs along board edges. Jacket is unclipped with slight rubs at spine ends and very slight edge crinkles.

Ref  14815:   £7.50

 

A History Of Movie Musicals, Gotta Sing Gotta Dance; Kobal John: New York, Exeter Books, 1983, revised ed. ISBN 0671060635. Very Good / Good. Large hardcover 12in x 9in, 320 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.  Slight fading around cover edges, jacket has a clean cut repaired on rear book tape. Over 600 b&w and over 60 colour photographs many never before published.

Ref  14823:  £9.00

 

Gotta Sing Gotta Dance - A Pictorial History of Film Musicals; Kobal, John : London, Hamlyn, 1972 reprint. Hardcover, yellow cloth, in dj. ISBN 0600031268. 11in x 8.5in, 320pp, over 670 photographs, most never published before and many rare and unknown to the most knowledgeable students of the genre. Book Very Good, very slight darkening at cover edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good. Clipped, small tears at edges, small chops and loss at spine ends and top edge, now in protective wrap.

Ref  19463:  £8.00

 

The Movie Musical from Vitaphone to 42nd Street; Kreuger, Miles (Ed): New York, Dover, 1975 First Edition. Large Paper Back. ISBN 0486231542. Very Good. Small creases to card corners and slight rubbing on edges, internally fine. 11.25in x 8.25in, 367pp. An anthology of selected articles and illustrations from Photoplay magazine which appeared between 1926 - 1933. Every movie review, cast list, ad and record review, every significant feature article, production still, biography, forecast and gossip story. You will find 100s & 100s of photographs including scenes from films, photo stories, pictures in ads and full page glamour photographs, an ideal book for film history or just browsing.

Ref  14859:   £14.00

 

Love Goddesses Of The Movies; Manwell, Roger : London,  Hamlyn, 1975, First. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, in dj. ISBN 06003544857 . 12in x 9in, 176pp. The fantastic but very varied stories (both off-screen and on) of nineteen "love goddesses" are accompanied by over 200 black and white and 20 colour pictures with selected filmographies. Book Very Good+ in very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  19460:  10.00

 

The Films Of Mae West; Tuska, John: New Jersey, Citadel, 1973. Hardcover. ISBN 0806503777. 11.25in x 8.75in, 191 pages. Photographs throughout. Mae West, a remarkable woman, a remarkable career. Her career relfects not only the changes in entertainment and the arts over the past half-century but also the almost complete revolution in American sexual morality. Book has nice full page portrait photo on prelim presumably laid in by previous owner and small advert for My Little Chickadee showing Mae West and W.C. Fields inserted into Introduction. Book is Very Good with minor bumps to extremities in a Very Good jacket in Durasleeve protective wrap

Ref  15026:  £16.00

 

The Films of Sophia Loren; Crawley, Tony; London, LSP Books, 1974 Large format first edition hardback no dustjacket. ISBN 0853210624.  Ex-library book, stamps on fep and copyright page, ruubed through on cover fore-edges, rubbed to spine ends. Internally clean. Sold as a nice reading copy.

Ref  15028:  £8.00

 

Hollywood : The Glamour Years (1919-1941): Sommer, Robin L.:London, Hamlyn, 1988. Hardcover. ISBN 0600552675. 11.75in x 9in, 192 pages, illustrated. Book Very Good with slight rubs to tips in Very Good jacket, not clipped no tears slight surface rubbing. The period between the two world wars was considered the Golden Age of the movies. The industry had its own aristocracy of producers, directors and stars. A nostalgic look over the era well illustrated with over 250 illustrations in b/w and colour.

Ref  15030:  £7.50

 

GREAT MOVIES ; Roddick, Nick, ed.: London, Octopus/Marks and Spencer, 1985. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0862732379. 12.5in x 9.5in, 240pp, great many colour and b&w photos. Foreword by James Mason. Text by John Douglas Eames, Vernon Harbin, Clive Hirschhorn, Richard B jewell, Nick Roddick. "Spanning sixty years of cinematic achievement, this lavishly illustrated book presents the pick of the world's great films. The story is traced from the silent epics of the 1920s, up to the colourful, block-busting, special-effect movies of the 1970s and early 80s. The chapters cover costume dramas and cowboys, films about cops and robbers, the lavish Hollywood musicals, horror movies, thrillers, comedies and heart-stopping adventure movies. All of the films are illustrated and described, covering details of the stars, plot highlights and production stories. The book concludes with a fully illustrated galaxy of the stars who provide the essential glamour to the movie industry...takes you through the reels of the story of cinema, recapturing the sweet sadness of the great romances, the tense moments of the thrillers and the laughter of the giants of comedy."  Book is Near Fine, very light shelf rubs to lower board edges Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no serious tears, edge rubs and crinkles, very small tear and rub at spine tip reinforced on rear. Weight 1.5kg.

Ref  19466;  £12.00

 

The Glamorous Years, The Stars & Films of the 1930's, The Picturegoer File ; Brockman, Alfred  : London, W.H. Smith Exclusive Books, 1990, 2nd imp. Large hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0600333426. 12in x 8.75in, 512pp, 5,000 photographs from archives of the 1930s including the unique Picturegoer collection. Bette Davis, Marlene Dietrich, Garbo, Fred Astaire, Douglas Fairbanks, Clarke Gable, Erroll Flynn, The Marx Brothers, Johnny Weismuller etc etc. Book Near Fine. Jacket Good,  not clipped, small tears strengthened on rear, and rubs at edges and corners, no loss, now in protective wrap. Weight over 2kg

Ref  19471:  £13.00

 

The Entertainment Years, The Stars & Films of the 1940's, The Picturegoer File ; Lewis, Mark : London, W.H. Smith Exclusive Books, 1990, 2nd imp. Large hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0600561682. 12in x 8.75in, 512pp, over 4,000 photographs. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge rubs and edge curl. All the fantasy, excitement and glamour of film-making in the 1940s is contained in this comprehensive pictorial book. Over 4,000 photographs of the movies and stars of the most productive and entertaining years of the talkies. Weight over 2kg.

Ref  19469:  £11.50

 

The Big Book of B Movies Or How Low Was My Budget ; Cross Robin : London, Frederick Muller,1981. Large Paperback. ISBN 0584970749.  Nearly Very Good used book, some cover creases, corner curls and small creases. Internally tight and clean. 11in x 8.5in, 208pp, over 300 b&w photos. A studious yet affectionate look at  40 years of low budget productions discussed by genre

Ref  19468:  £6.00

 

Why a Duck? Visual and verbal gems from the Marx Brother's movies; Anobile, Richard : London, Studio Vista, 1972. Hardcover, black cloth in dj. ISBN 0289702798. Ex-library book. 4to, 288pp, hundreds of stills/archive photos throughout. A sublime tribute to Marx Brothers humour compiled by Anobile. Front free endpaper removed,, patch on title page where label removed, marks inside covers where tape once held jacket, otherwise a Good book. Needs a little airing. Jacket in heavy duty library wrap.

Ref 105132 :  £7.50

 

THE CINEMA OF EDWARD G. ROBINSON; Parish,  James Robert & Marill, Alvin H.: South Brunswick: Barnes, 1972. 4to, hard cover yellow boards, in dj ISBN 0498078752. Ex-library book, residue on ffep left by labels, quarter of title page cut off at bottom, internally tight and clean, needs a little airing.. Jacket Good in heavy duty library wrap. 270 pp, illustrated throughout with black & white photographs. Contains a list of stage appearances, then a filmography from 1923 (The Bright Shawl) to 1970 (Song of Norway)., each film with a cast of characters, synopsis & reviews, a list of short films, his dramatic work on radio & dramatic television appearances.

Ref  105133 :  £5.00

 

Universal Pictures : A Panoramic History in Words, Pictures and Filmographies; Fitzgerald, Michael G. : New York, Arlington House, 1977, 1st ed. Large fat heavy hardback,, in dj. ISBN 0870003666. 11.25in X 9in, 766pp. History of the studio, year-by-year filmography with over 2000 films with cast credits and plot, nearly 600 photographs many full-page, profiles of 72 top universal actors and actresses, exhaustive list of supporting players, every Universal Academy Award, Winners and Nominations 1930-1973. A monumental reference work. Very Good book, tight and clean and looks unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge wear and small chips and edge holes, now in protective wrap. Weight over 2kg.

Ref  19660:  £18.00

 

THE DISNEY STUDIO STORY; Holliss, Richard / Sibley, Brian : London, Octopus, 1988, First edition. Hardcover, grey cloth with inset Micky Mouse decoration, in dj. ISBN 0706431405. Folio, 12.75 x 9.75 inches, 256pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good book, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor edge wear and crinkles.

 Ref 105990 : £11.00   

 

THE MGM STORY; The Complete History of Fifty Roaring Years – All 1,723 Films of MGM Described and Illustrated in Colour and Black and White ; Eames, John Douglas : London, Octopus 1979, revised and updated edition. Large Paperback. ISBN 0904230236. Folio, 12.5in x 9.25in, 400pp, illustrated throughout with thousands of photos. Book Very Good, small cover creases. Small corner curls. Internally tight and clean. Weight 2kg.

Ref  19470:  £7.50

 

THE RKO STORY; Jewell, Richard B. with Vernon Harbin: London, Octopus, 1982, First. Hardcover, pictorial cloth, in matching dj . ISBN 0706412850. 12.75in x 9.5in, 320pp, The complete history of the studio and its 1051 films. It existed in a continual state of chaos from its start in 1928 until it collapsed under Howard Hughes in 1958. It brought stardom to Bette Davis, Mitchum, Cary Grant, Rogers & Astaire. Year by year account of the artists and the main films of the year. Appendixes on British productions, Academy nominations and awards. Thousands of b/w photos. Book Near Fine, Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crumples. Weight over 2kg.

Ref  19464:  £25.00

 

THE WARNER BROS. STORY  The Complete History of the Great Hollywood Studio, Every Warner Bros. Feature Film Described and Illustrated; Hirschhorn, Clive: London, Octopus Books, 1980 reprint.  Hardcover, pictorial cloth, in matching dj . ISBN 0706407970. 12.75in x 9.5in, 480pp. The story of WB from the first feature film in 1918 to the present. The definitive record – every feature film made or distributed is described and illustrated. Over 1800 photographs many shown here for the first time. Year by year account of the artists and the films of the year. Book Very Good, rubs to board edges from shelf, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped few small edge tears and rubs, and crumples, no loss, now in protective wrap. Weight over 2kg

Ref  19465:   £15.00

 

THE WARNER BROS. STORY The Complete History of the Great Hollywood Studio, Every Warner Bros. Feature Film Described and Illustrated; Hirschhorn, Clive: London, Octopus Books, 1979.  Hardcover, pictorial cloth, in matching dj . ISBN 0706407970. 12.75in x 9.5in, 480pp. The story of WB from the first feature film in 1918 to the present. The definitive record - every feature film made or distributed is described and illustrated. Over 1800 photographs many shown here for the first time. Year by year account of the artists and the films of the year. Book Fair, split at rear lower hinge although boards  firm, rubbing along lower board edges and spine tips, creases to ffep and prelim. Jacket Poor with tears and creasing. Low cost reference copy. Weight over 2kg.

Ref 105134  : £7.50

 

Hollywood, The Years Of Innocence;  Kobal, John: London, Thames & Hudson, 1985 Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0500013705. Fine / Very Good+.  Introduction by Kevin Brownlow. 11.25in x 9in, 192pp. 226 b/w illustrations and a map. This book traces the history of Hollywood from its beginning in 1911 up to the point when the first scandals exploded. Here are the first movie idols, Mary Pickford and Lillian Gish, Tom Mix and Douglas Fairbanks , Gloria Swanson and Theda Barahard at work and at play.

Ref  14862: £15.00

 

That Was Hollywood, The 1930s. Eyles, Allen: London, Batsford, 1987, First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN 071345735X. 11.75in x 8in, 160pp, illustrated throughout. Book Near Fine, brown cloth, gilt spine lettering. Jacket Very Good, minor edge wear, publisher price clipped.

Ref  15024:   £12.00

 

The Award Movies, A Complete Guide From A To Z; Pickard, Roy: London, Frederick Muller Limited, 1980 First Edition. Hardcover, cloth, in dj; 294pp. Many black/white photographs throughout. Excellent reference book for the best movies from 1930 to 1980.  Very Good, no real faults, in Good+ jacket not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, surface shelf rubs

Ref 17170:  £7.50

 

SUSPENSE IN THE CINEMA; Gow, Gordon: NY: Castle Books. 1968. Hardcover, grey papered boards, black titles on spine. No dj. 4to, 143pp, b&w illustrations.. Very Good book. Title of book handwritten on plain cover, corner of ffep clipped and crease on ffep. Not a mere catalogue of suspense films, an in-depth study of the components of suspense and the motivations of the audience

Ref 105158 : £5.00

 

The Hamlyn History of the Movies ; Davies, Mary / Anderson, Janice / Arnold, Peter: London, BCA, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, black cloth,  in dj ISBN 0600344827. 11.75in x 8.75in, 224pp, 200 b&w and 90 colour photos. Very Good book. Jacket Very Good, no tears, yellowing in places, surface rubs and small crumples.  Internally tight and clean

Ref  19461:   £7.50

 

Movie Book, A Comprehensive, Authoritative, Omnibus Volume On Motion Pictures And The Cinema World; Scheuer, Steven H. : London, Octopus, 1975, 1st ed.  Hardcover, blue cloth with white titles, in dj.  ISBN 0706404661. Book Very Good,  rubs along cover edges top and bottom,  internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, edge wear, small missing piece at rear top edge. An introductory section spells out the main revolution of the film drama, followed by a much more eclectic account of the growth of the movies, a study of those genres that made up the greater part of Hollywood history 12in x 9in, 384pp, more than 400 pictures, stills, on-the-set shots

Ref  19473:  £7.50

 

The Making Of Evita; Alan Parker: London, Boxtree, 1997. Large paperback. ISBN 0752224972. 1.75 x 10 inches, colour photographs throughout. Behind the scenes of the making of the Madonna film. Captures all the heat of the spectacular production, documenting in words and brilliant photographs the challenges faced by filmmaker Alan Parker in turning one of the world's most successful musicals into a contemporary Hollywood movie. Introduction by Madonna. Slight bows to book with edge curl on covers, edge rubs. Internally tight and clean

Ref  101164:  £6.00

 

Stars of the Silver Screen – Extracts from The Movie  ; N/A : London: Bloomsbury Books, 1984. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0906223660. 11.25in x 8.5in, 260pp. Created from “The Movie”  - the most comprehensive history available of the moving picture and the people involved in this 20th century art form. A marvellous miscellany of movie information about the stars of the silver screen, illustrated with a fine selection of B&W and colour photographs, posters, film stills, etc. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no serious tears, edge wear and crumples

Ref  19462:   £9.75

 

No Turn Unstoned; The Worst Ever Theatrical Reviews: Compiled By Diana Rigg. London, BCA, 1982. Book Club. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 192pp. B&w line drawings, many from Punch. Very Good+ book, slight spotting to top edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears.                A treasure trove of awful theatrical reviews. A survey of the worst that critics have had to say.

Ref 106946 :  £6.00

 

THE GREATER LAW A Comedy In One Act: White, Leonard C.: London, “The Stage” Play Publishing Bureau, 1924, First UK Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, black titles, in dj . 7 x 5 inches, 38pp. Very good book, minor rubs to board corners and spine ends, edge spots, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, darkening and soiling around spine and edges, small chips at spine ends. Original price sticker on jacket. Scarce

Ref 107114 : £28.00

 

THE PRODIGAL, A Play For Reading In Three Acts With An Epilogue, and THE ROAD TO PERFECTION; Richard Clancy : London, Neville Spearman, 1963, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, edge spotting, gift inscription on ffep, few spots on pre-lims and very occasional spot throughout. Else tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, few spots. A play in three acts and an epilogue intended to be read at home rather than acted on stage followed by the road to perfection. Both deal with the menace of war, the atomic bomb, and social and personal problems.

Ref  19772;  £17.50

 

SALOME: Wilde, Oscar (Newly Translated by Vyvyan Holland): London: Folio Society, 1957. Hardcover, in slipcase Beautifully bound in blue brocade with peacocks pattern. 8vo, 62pp, illustrated with engravings by Frank Martin. Originally written in French in 1892, this is a new translation by Vyvyan Holland. Near Fine book, looks unread. Slip case, black, minor surface rubs, no splits. Tthe usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 106814 : £10.00     (Also under Folios)

 

SALOME: Wilde, Oscar (Newly Translated by Vyvyan Holland): London: Folio Society, 1957. Hardcover, no dj. Beautifully bound in blue brocade with peacocks pattern. 8vo, 62pp, illustrated with engravings by Frank Martin. Originally written in French in 1892, this is a new translation by Vyvyan Holland. Very Good book, slight spotting to top edge, internally fine and looks unread. A lovely book without slip case and the usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 105001 : £9.00   (Also under Folios)

 

THE LADY'S NOT FOR BURNING A Comedy; Fry, Christopher : London, Oxford University Press, 1950 2nd ed, 4th imp. Hardcover, gren cloth, in dj. Book Good, covers a little faded and stained, guft inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean, Jacket fair, stained and soiled, minor edge splits and rubs. 97pp.

Ref  100099:  £3.00

 

CAVALCADE : Coward, Noel:  London: William Heinemann Ltd, 1932, First edition. Hardcover, yellow cloth with a bold black, red and blue stripe design to front cover and spine with titles in same colours. No dj. 139pp. Illustrations throughout. Darkened spine and board margins as per usual with this edition, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean and bright.

Ref 106806 :  £7.00

 

Radio Times: 50th Anniversary Souvenir 1923-1973; No Author : London, BBC, 1973. Large paperback.  ISBN 0563124482. 11.75 X 9.25 inches. 98pp.z Profuse b&w and a few colour illustrations throughout. Very Good, slight cover marks, shallow creases and indents. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102832 : £12.00

 

THEATRE WORLD ANNUAL (LONDON) NUMBER 1: 1ST JUNE 1949 – 31ST MAY 1950: Stephens, Francis  (ed): London, Rockcliff, 1950Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 176pp, b&w photos throughout. A pictorial review of West End productions with a record of plays and players. Book Good, faded patches to spine  and  board edges where jacket holed, boards slightly bowed, internally tight. Jacket Poor, holes at spine ends and edges, large tear on rear, front illustration undamaged, now in protective wrap.

Ref 105963 : £7.00

 

Theatre World Annual (London) Number 2: 1st June 1950- 31st May 1951: A Pictorial Review of West End Productions with a Record of Plays and Players : : Stephens, Francis  (ed): London, Rockcliff, 1951. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 176pp, b&w photos throughout. A pictorial review of West End productions with a record of plays and players. Book Fair, faded patches to spine, rubs and slight fraying at spine head,  boards slightly bowed, internally tight. Jacket Poor, holes at spine ends and edges, front illustration undamaged, now in protective wrap. 

Ref 105964 : £7.00

 

THEATRE WORLD ANNUAL (LONDON) Number 5: 1st June 1953- 31st May 1954: A Pictorial Review of West End Productions with a Record of Plays and Players : : Stephens, Francis  (ed): London, Rockcliff, 1954. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 176pp, b&w photos throughout. A pictorial review of West End productions with a record of plays and players. Book Very Good, slight rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, internally tight. Jacket Fair, edge wear and creases, front illustration undamaged, now in protective wrap. 

Ref 105965 : £7.50

 

THEATRE WORLD ANNUAL (LONDON) Number 12 : 1st June 1960 - 31st May 1961: A Pictorial Review of West End Productions with a Record of Plays and Players : : Stephens, Francis  (ed): London, Rockcliff, 1961. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 176pp, b&w photos throughout. A pictorial review of West End productions with a record of plays and players. Book Very Good, minor cover marks, internally tight. Jacket Good, minor rubs and marks

Ref 105966 : £7.50

 

THEATRE WORLD ANNUAL (LONDON): Number 13: 1st June 1961-31st May 1962: A Pictorial Review of West End Productions with a Record of Plays and Players : : Stephens, Francis  (ed): London, Rockcliff, 1962. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 176pp, b&w photos throughout. A pictorial review of West End productions with a record of plays and players. Book Very Good, minor cover marks, internally tight. Jacket Very Good, minor rubs and marks.

Ref 105967 : £7.50

 

THEATRE WORLD ANNUAL 1965: A Full Pictorial Review of  the 1963-64 London Season: Stephens, Francis  (ed): London, Iliffe Books, 1964. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 176pp, b&w photos throughout. A pictorial review of West End productions with a record of plays and players. Book Very Good, slight bow, internally tight. Jacket Good, slightly sunned, minor edge wear. Weight 925gm 

Ref 105969 : £7.50

 

THEATRE WORLD ANNUAL 1966: A Full Pictorial Review of  the 1964-65 London Season: Stephens, Francis  (ed): London, Iliffe Books, 1965. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 178pp, b&w photos throughout. A pictorial review of West End productions with a record of plays and players. Book Very Good, internally tight. Jacket Good, minor edge wear, slight crinkles. Weight 925gm 

Ref 105970 : £7.50

 

The ITMA Years; Kavanagh, Ted (scripts by, intro. P. J. Kavanagh): London, Woburn Press, 1974, First Edition.  Hardcover Laminated Pictorial Boards. ISBN 0713001011. Very Good book, small bumps at corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean, no inscriptions. Selection of scripts from It's That Man Again, the popular radio comedy series starring Tommy Handley. From 1939-1949 it was the radio sensation with twenty million listeners. Six complete scripts by Ted Kavanagh  Illustrated with photographs of the recordings  and of the stars, plus line drawings by Horner. Includes additional reminiscences from Maurice Denham, Deryck Guyler, Hattie Jacques, Molly Weir, Clarence Wright and Fred Yule.

Ref  19644:   £5.50 

 

The ITMA Years; Kavanagh, Ted (scripts by, intro. P. J. Kavanagh): London, Woburn Press, 1974, First Edition.  Hardcover Laminated Pictorial Boards. ISBN 0713001011. Very Good book, small bumps at corners and spine ends causing very small splits at upper spine tipe, internally tight and clean, no inscriptions. Selection of scripts from It's That Man Again, the popular radio comedy series starring Tommy Handley. From 1939-1949 it was the radio sensation with twenty million listeners. Six complete scripts by Ted Kavanagh  Illustrated with photographs of the recordings  and of the stars, plus line drawings by Horner. Includes additional reminiscences from Maurice Denham, Deryck Guyler, Hattie Jacques, Molly Weir, Clarence Wright and Fred Yule.

Ref  19645:   £5.00

 

FIGHTING FOR A LAUGH Entertaining The British And American Armed Forces 1939-1946; Fawkes, Richard : London, MacDonald and Jane`s,  1978. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0354042017.  Small 4to, 192pp with index, b/w.illus. Based on official records, personal reminiscences and contemporary accounts and photographs this book is the story of troop entertainment during World War II. It traces the development of ENSA and USO Camp Shows. Stars from Hollywood, stage and radio, personalities, and unkown people all contributed to this worthy cause. Very slight bow and slight binding kink at upper rear joint. Tight and clean. Jacket VG in protective wrap.

Ref 105548 : £5.00

 

THE COMPLETE FAWLTY TOWERS; CLEESE, JOHN AND BOOTH, CONNIE: London, Methuen, 1988, 3rd imp. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0413183904. 333pp, 8pp half tone photo ills., the entire twelve scripts of the BBC TV series with a selection of half tone stills. Very Good book, slight bumps at boards, small nudge on block fore-edge, pages toning at margins.

Ref 104005 : £5.00

 

FAWLTY TOWERS: Book 2; Cleese, John. & Booth, Connie: London, Contact Publications Ltd, 1979. Large Paperback. ISBN 0708815472. 11in x 8.5in, Pages numbered from 231 to 454. Television scripts with black and white plates from 'The Wedding'; 'A Touch of Class'; and 'The Germans'. Very Good used book, slight corner nudges and edge rubs to covers. Internally tight and clean. Nice low cost copy. Weight 800gm

Ref  19549:  £4.00

 

FAWLTY TOWERS: Book 2; Cleese, John. & Booth, Connie: London, Contact Publications Ltd, 1979. Large Paperback. ISBN 0708815472. 11in x 8.5in, Pages numbered from 231 to 454. Television scripts with black and white plates from 'The Wedding'; 'A Touch of Class'; and 'The Germans'. Good used book, creases and edge rubs to covers, price clipped, slight corner curl. Internally tight and clean. Nice low cost copy. Weight 800gm

Ref  19547:  £3.00

 

FAWLTY TOWERS: Book 2; Cleese, John. & Booth, Connie: London, Contact Publications Ltd, 1979. Large Paperback. ISBN 0708815472. 11in x 8.5in, Pages numbered from 231 to 454. Television scripts with black and white plates from 'The Wedding'; 'A Touch of Class'; and 'The Germans'. Good used book, small creases and edge rubs to covers,  slight corner curl.  Deep Scratch on front which has indented through to prelims, no tears. Internally tight and clean. Nice low cost copy. Weight 800gm

Ref  19548:  £3.00

 

TARBUCK ON SHOWBIZ; Jimmy Tarbuck : London, Willow Books, 1985. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0002181908. 120pp, b&w cartoons by Richard Wilson. A tour of the show business world, includng variety acts, pantomime, comedians, agents, drunken thespians, the London Palladium, Kenny Lynch, etc. Very Good book in Very good unclipped jacket.

Ref 102996 : £4.00

 

The Star Trek The Next Generation Companion; Nemecek,  Larry : New York, Pocket Books, May 1995 revised edition, First Impression. Large Paperback. ISBN 0671883402.  Near Fine unread book 11 x 8.5 inches, 337pp, A complete Show-By-Show Guide to the Smash Television Series! Illustrated with more than 150 b&w photos. Official reference guide to the latest chapter in the Star Trek legend.

Ref  100961:  £7.50

 

Last of the Summer Wine,  A Country Companion; Clegg, Foggy & Compo: London: BBC Books, 1992. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0563364807.  Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Written by Paul Abelman. 128pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Small 4to. Jacket not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles.

Ref  18516:   £5.00

 

The World of Survival -The Inside Story of the Famous TV Wildlife Series; Willock, Colin: London, Andre Deutsch Limited, 1978, 1st ed.  Hard Cover in dj. ISBN:0 233 07029 0. Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket. Black and White and Colour Illustrations. 207 Pages. The author describes the adventures and travels of camera teams, writers and management with gusto and humour, which only serves to emphasise the extraordinary skill, courage, patience and dedication that goes into a Survival film. This is a book that will be irresistible to armchair naturalists, armchair adventurers, film-makers, and to anyone who switches on their television set with anticipation whenever Survival is scheduled.

Ref  18365:  £6.00                  (Also under Natural History)

 

The World of the Onedin Line; Mcleay, Alison: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1977 reprint. Hardcover in dj, ISBN 0715373986. 9.5in x 7in. 143pp Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Near Fine with very slight corner nudges in Very Good+ jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles. The author looks at both the fictional world of the TV series as well as the reality of the stories, for example the history of real life characters who lived in the world portrayed by the programme.

Ref  16703:  £7.00   (Also under Transport)

 

Doctor Who Regeneration, The Story Behind The Revival Of A Television Legend;  Segal, Philip: London: Harper Collins, 2000, 1st edition. Hardcove in dustjacket.  ISBN: 0007105916. Fine/Very Good, jacket has slight edge curl and minor creases, not clipped, now protected in mylar wrap..  11.875in x 8.5in, 162 pages, illustrated throughout in colour. A near new copy of this superb book.

Ref  13235:   £10.00

 

INSIDE BIG BROTHER Getting In & Staying In; Ritchie, Jean : London, Channel 4 Books, 2002.  Paperback. ISBN 0752265075. 8vo, 255pp, colour photos. Near Fine unrad book.

Ref 103086 :  £2.00

 

Eastenders: The Inside Story;  Smith, Julia & Tony Holland: London: BBC, 1987 Hardback in Dust Jacket. ISBN 05632206012. 10in x 7.5in, 215pp, colour and b&w photos and special illustrations by Keith Harris. Book Fine. Jacket Very Good, no tears, minor edge rubs

Ref 104313 : £6.00

 

Eastenders : The Inside Story;  Smith, Julia & Tony Holland: London: Guild, 1987 Hardback in Dust Jacket. 10in x 7.5in, 215pp, colour and b&w photos and special illustrations by Keith Harris. Book Very Good+, small bumps to cover corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge crinkling and minor rubs

Ref  18372:  £4.00

 

Inside Big Brother - Getting In and Staying In; Ritchie, Jean: London, Channel 4 Books,  2002. Trade Paperback.  ISBN 0752265075. Unread book with minor cover nudges and marks and slight corner curl picked up on shelf. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK

Ref  19014:  £3.00

 

Captain Scarlett And The Mysterons;  Drake, Chris And Graeme Bassett (Intro By Gerry Anderson): London, Boxtree, 1993, 1st ed. ISBN 185283403X. Card Covers. 11in x 9in, 96 ppp including index. Very Good++, very slight rubs to edges and extremities.  Following the successful puppet TV series this volume includes profiles of all the major characters, technical details of futuristic vehicles, behind the scenes accounts, detailed coverage of all 32 episodes, over 100 photogrpahs many published ffor the first time. A must for the Anderson puppet series enthusiast. Hard to find in this condition.

Ref  11694:   £20.00

 

A Production. Being Thirty-two Collotype Plates of Designs Projected or Realised for "The Pretenders" of Henrik Ibsen and Produced at the Royal Theatre Copenhagen, 1926. By Edward Gordon Craig. dedicated to His Majesty Christian X King of Denmark. Printed at the University press, Oxford by John Johnson 1930 - only 605 copies published.

Craig tells the story of his travels in Denmark, the work on the sets and costumes and the rehearsals and production. His watercolour, chalk and gouache drawings are carefully reproduced in facsimile with plate guards. 

Book is in Good condition with some soiling to covers, a slight split on the top rear hinge and a bump on the top corner. This has caused the top corner to crease tearing the cloth cover. The corner bump extends through the book but does not affect the pages and plates seriously. Binding is tight and pages and plates are in good condition with minmal marking and toning..A large book, 20.25in x 15.5in (513mm x 388mm)  A piece of theatre history,  great for Theatre Historians, Enthusiasts, Designers, Art Lovers and anyone who loves rare and wonderful things.  - A very scarce book.

Book No. 10727:      £450.00                                        Click Here For Pictures 

 

STAGE AND FILM DÉCOR; Myerscough-Walker, R. : London: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1948, reprint. Hardcover, oatmeal coloured coarse cloth, in dj. 4to, 192pp, frontis plus 10 colour plates tipped onto heavy silvered card, 91 monochrome illustrations. Foreword by Charles B. Chochran. An historical overview of decor from the symbolic simplicity of the Greeks to modern times. Also presents six short studies of the work of contemporary stage and theater designers. Very Good book, light spotting to edges, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. All plates present as indexed. Jacket VG, not clipped, edge crinkles.

Ref 105257 : £25.00

 

A FATHER OF THE NATION; Clark, Laurence :  Hertfordshire, Veracity, 1968, First ed. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 0900775068. Very Good book, name and date on ffep, tight and clean. Story of the play at Savoy Theatre on life of John Hampden. Scarce

Ref 105543 : £40.00

 

ALL THE WORLD'S A STAGE; Harwood, Ronald:  London: Secker & Warburg/BBC, 1984 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0436191326. Enclosed are two letters signed by author. A letter gifting the book, the second a covering letter for this gift inscription. 4to, 10 x 7.75. 321pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b/w. The book, which gave rise to the BBC Television series, which tells of the history of the theatre for more than 2000 years - from its earliest times in Ancient Greece through to the modern enthralling performances of today. Very Good book, minor bumps at board extremities. Internally tight and clean. Very Good clipped jacket

Ref 105246 : £18.00

 

THEATRE OUTLOOK; Priestley, J.B.: London,  Nicholson & Watson, 1947, . 1st. Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. 84pp, colour and b&w photos, colour charts. Discussion of economic and cultural role of theatre in post-war Britain. Very Good book, name on ffep, tight. Jacket Fair, not clipped, edge wear and small tear at lower spine edge.

Ref 104726 : £5.00

 

PLAYS, ACTING AND MUSIC – A BOOK OF THEORY (The Travellers’ Library); Symons, Arthur: London, Jonathan Cape, 1928. Hardcover, 12mo.  Blue cloth, gilt decoration and title on spine. 255pp + ads. Very Good book. spine fade, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, marks to boards, few edge spots, internally tight and clean

Ref 105375 : £5.00

 

The Greasepaint War, Show Business 1939-45; Hughes, John Graven: London, New English library, 1976, 1st. ISBN 0450030644.Book is Fine with pages beginning to tone in Very Good clipped jacket with minor rubs at edges. Book describes the whole entertainment phenomenon of the Second World War: from the first units sent to France before Dunkirk to the American theatre after Pearl Harbour to the shows that followed the army after D-Day.

Ref  13834:   £8.50

 

CHRISTOPHER FRY ALBUM ; Stanford, Derek: London, Peter Nevill, 1952, First Edition. Hardcover. Large 8vo. Orig blue boards with gilt titles, rubbed to edges and spine ends, internally tight and clean. 116pp. Christopher Fry’s life, his plays and poetry, together with photographic plates of actors, programmes, and script from plays. A book for anyone interested in theatre or Christopher Fry. Poor jacket, missing pieces, very rubbed and much repaired on reverse.

Ref 102413 : £5.00

 

THE DARK IS LIGHT ENOUGH: A Winter Comedy: Fry, Christopher: London, Oxford University Press, 1954, second impression with corrections. Hardcover, blue boards, in dj. 7.5 x 5 inches, 103pp. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, Jacket Good, spine sunned, very small edge tear

Ref 105430 : £6.00

 

THE BURNING GLASS; A PLAY; Morgan, Charles : London: Macmillan, 1953, 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 8vo, pp xxviii + 156. With a Preface on Power over Nature. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names.

Ref 104636 : £7.00

 

BIRTH OF A BALLET; Austin, Richard: London, Vision, 1976 1st Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0854780440. 8vo, 151pp, illustrated with line drawings by Judy Ling Wong and photographs by Christopher Bruce. Very Good book, crossed out name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine slightly sunned. Following a Ballet Rambert production (Black Angels) from conception to opening night.

Ref 106014 : £7.50

 

HASSAN: The Story of Hassan of Bagdad and how he came to make the Golden Journey to Samarkand ; Flecker, James Elroy : London, Folio Society, 1966, Hardcover, silk finish, in slipcase. 4to, 95pp. Superb colour plates of costume designs by Peter Bucknall, lithographed by Bruder Rosenbaum in Vienna. Text  set in 14 pt Monotype Centaur on blue paper. Slight fade to spine, internally book is fine. Gold slipcase has small bumps and rubs but is sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106631:  £8.00    (Also under Folios)

 

THEATRE AND STAGE (2 Vols); Downs, Harold, Ed; London, Pitman, not dated  [1934]. Two hardcover volumes in blue cloth, gilt title front and spine. 10x7.75 inches, 1178pp, b&w photos and drawings throughout. In depth explanations of theatre life and workings. Detailed descriptions and pictures. Costumes and all aspects of the theatre. Covers are marked with small bumps at  corners and spine ends. Internally both volumes are tight and clean and bright on glossy paper. Solid books.

Ref 102532 : £19.00

 

THE THEATRE WINDOW Plays for Schools; BOOK 1; W. T Cunningham : London Edward Arnold (Publishers) Ltd. 1952. Hardcover decorative green papered boards12mo; 189p. Very Good+. A review copy with complimentary letter from publisher enclosed.

Ref 102744 : £4.00

 

The Shakespeare Memorial Theatre: A Season of Shakespearean Comedy 1960 ; Goodwin, John, Ed.: Stratford-upon-Avon: Shakespeare Memorial Theatre, Softcover VG large-format PB in colour illustrated covers. Souvenir album of the 1960 season with b&w photos of the stars and sets throughout by various photographers including Sir Anthony Armstrong-Jones, and colour illus of the costumes. Adverts at beginning and end. Very Good, small rubs and nudges to covers, internally tight

Ref  102894 : £15.00

 

Complete Guide to Britain's National Theatre (NT Paperbacks); Goodwin, John  (ed): London, Heinemann Educational Books, 1982 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0435186566. 56pp, illustrated with b&w photos. Explains what the building is for, why it is different from other theatres. Near Fine unread book. Small cover corner nudges from shelf.

Ref 102572 : £6.00

 

GHOSTS AND GREASEPAINT A Story of the Days That Were; Macqueen-Pope,  W. : London, Robert Hale Limited, 1951. 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 8vo, 334pp, 100 b&w photos, 4 illustrations in text. Endpapers illustrated with reproductions of theatre programmes. Very Good solid book, no names, tight and clean.

Ref  102490 : £7.50

 

Meet Me In Battersea Park 1951-1961, The Story Of The Five Petula Clark 10 Inch Albums; Harries, Richard:UK, Sanctuary Records Group, 2001, 1st Square format hardcover, 10.25in x 10.25in in dustwrapper. 64 pp. Profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. “These albums are amongst the rarest of all Petula Clark issues and have been eagerly sought by collectors for decades. Both PETULA CLARK SINGS and A DATE WITH PET have sold for around £150 each. So this may be your first chance to see them properly”. A great book for the Petula Clark fans and for record collectors and enthusiasts. Fine book in Near Fine dw with very slight edge curl.  

Ref  11248:   £12.50

 

The Book Of The Archers; Greene, Collingwood & Niklaus; Michael Joseph 1994. Hardback with dustwrapper, Near Fine (has gift inscription on fep) in Vwery Good dw (clipped, slight edge crinkles). 10in x 7.75in, 320 pages, illustrated alphabetical encyclopeadia of characters and history of Archers Radio program, the everyday story of country folk in the village of Ambridge Borsetshire and the longest running daily serial in the world. It currently grips the imagination of millions of radio listeners who tune into BBC Radio 4 to enjoy its dramas. "The most authoritative book on the programme to date". Heavy Book, postage at cost
ISBN 0 7181 3849 X

Ref  11503:   £5.00

 

Hancock's Half Hour;  Galton, Ray and Simpson, Alan: Woburn Press, London 1974. First Edition. ISBN: 0 7130 0087 2. Laminated Pictorial Boards. Fine. A book written in the context of a script, using the interaction of pictures and text to re-create in book form what was the 'essential Hancock'. Includes the famous Blood Donor sketch as well as 4 other sketches.

Ref  13241:  £8.50

 

Hancock's Half Hour;  Galton Ray & Simpson Alan:London, Futura, 1975. Paperback. ISDN 0860072460. 136pp illustrated in b&w. Intro by Peter Black. Classic scripts from 5 of the Hancock’s Half Hour comedy programmes. Book  is Very Good, light cover marks, browning to endpapers light page toning

Ref  14325:    £6.00

 

The Best Of Hancock; Galton,Ray & Simpson,Alan; Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1987 Softcovers. ISBN 014009+7570. First published by Robson Books in 1986. 168pp. 20 b/w photos and numerous line drawings by John Ireland. Very Good condition with slight corner nudges amd light toning to page margins. Ten of the immortal scripts including the Blood Donor, The Missing Page and Twelve Angry Men.
Ref  14612:   £7.00

 

The Official Fonzie Scrapbook ; Davidson, Ben : London Tandem 1977.Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0426184033. 151 pp, many b&w  photo stills from the programmes. Sold as  reading copy only. Covers are badly creased, front and rear endpapers spotted, name and address on title page. Internally tight and generally clean. Acceptable reading copy

Ref  101193:  £1.25

 

BBC Radio Woman's Hour A Second Selection; Lee, Mollie (ed): London, British Broadcasting Corporation., 1970 reprint, Very Good book with gift inscription in Good clipped dustjacket with edge crinkles minor rubs and slight marks. An anthology from the radio programme

Ref  12382:   £3.00.

 

Leslie Baily's BBC Scrapbooks Vol. 1. 1896-1914 with a Calendar of Significant Dates;  Baily, Lesley: London, George Allen and Unwin Ltd., 1966, First.  Brown Cloth with dust jacket, 10in x 7.5in,  224pp incl. index.  Very Good book with a small one inch strip of paper stuck over top of inner hinge for some reason (perhaps a small split under it but rest of hinge looks perfect?), few small spots on top and fore-edge. Very Good clipped jacket in a stuck down mylar sleeve. This is an unusual social history, in that people who made history and eye witnesses tell their own story; some are celebrities others unknown. They all took part in in the BBC Scrapbook programmes which Leslie Baily has compiled and written for over thirty years.

Ref  13498:   £10.00     (Also listed under History)

 

Life's A Drag - Danny La Rue And The Drag Scene; Underwood, Peter: London, Leslie Frewin, 1974. . Softback with fold over flaps. ISBN 0 856321230. Book- Very Good,  white and colour illustrated cover with orange and blue lettering on the front and spine. An absorbing story of a unique star. 10x6. 192pp. B/w photos throughout

Ref  14143:   £7.00        (Also listed under Biography)

 

ELVIS MONTHLY SPECIAL 1981:  Edited By Todd Slaughter : Albert Hand Publications and World International Publishing , 1981. 4to. Laminated pictorial boards. Very Good book, not clipped, no names or inscriptions. Numerous Elvis articles & colour and b&w  photographs.

Ref 104101 : £6.00

 

Friends, The Official Companion Book To The #1 Hit Warner Bros. TV Series; Wild, David: London, Boxtree Ltd, 1996 Soft Cover. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0752201840. Near Fine unused book, no creases on spine, slight cover corner nudges and edge rubs picked up on shelf. Colour and b&w photos. Includes episode guide, character profiles etc.

Ref  16551:  £6.00

 

THE ULTIMATE FRIENDS COMPANION The One With The First Five Seasons : Stallings, Penny : London, Channel 4 Books, 2000. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0752272314. 4to, 192pp, colour photos throughout. Book VG, minor bumps and rubs to extremities, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean.

Ref 105989 : £7.00

 

Take That In Private; Kadis, Alex & Ollerenshaw, Philip: London: Virgin, 1994. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 1852275308.  This book describes what the five boys from Take That went through to enable them to be the top "Boy Band" in the pop music industry. Book and jacket Very good, jacket not clipped with edge crinkles and shallow surface creases

Ref  16555:  £6.00

 

Perfick; A Celebration of the Television Series The Darling Buds of May; Various : London, BCA, 1991. Hard Cover in dj. Small 4to, 128pp, colour photos throughout. Very Good/Very Good.

Ref 103146 : £6.00

 

Coronation Street Celebrating 30 Years 1960 to 1990; Kay, Graeme: London, Boxtree/Granada, 1990. Large Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1852832924. 160 pages. The longest running drama serial in the history of British television. An account of what has happened - both fact and fiction - since Granada Television brought this much loved programme to the screen. Exclusive Interviews And Profiles Of Coronation Street Stars Past And Present - Plus Behind The Scenes - How Britain's Favourite Serial Is Made - It Contains More Than 200 Photographs, Many Previously Unpublished - And A Complete Cast List From The First Episode To The Present. It Has A Month-By-Month 30 Year Diary Of The Storyline. An Absolute Must For The Coronation Street Fan. Very Good in  Good+ jacket, clipped edge crinkle, no tears

Ref  16552: £8.00

 

Coronation Street Celebrating 30 Years 1960 to 1990; Kay, Graeme: London, Boxtree/Granada, 1990. Large Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1852832924. 160 pages. The longest running drama serial in the history of British television. An account of what has happened - both fact and fiction - since Granada Television brought this much loved programme to the screen. Exclusive Interviews And Profiles Of Coronation Street Stars Past And Present - Plus Behind The Scenes - How Britain's Favourite Serial Is Made - It Contains More Than 200 Photographs, Many Previously Unpublished - And A Complete Cast List From The First Episode To The Present. It Has A Month-By-Month 30 Year Diary Of The Storyline. An Absolute Must For The Coronation Street Fan. Very Good in  Good+ jacket, not clipped edge crinkle, and small [15mm]edge tear.

Ref 103037 : £7.00

 

ROUGHNECKS : The Official Guide to the BBC Drama Series; McGregor, Tom:  London, Boxtree, 1995. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0752207369. 4to,128pp, colour and b&w photos. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crumples. Behind the scenes of one of the BBC”s most innovative dramas. Set in Aberdeen and on the North Sea rig, The Osprey Explorer, the series is a compelling insight into the rough, tough, wisecracking world of Britain”s off-shore workers.

Ref 106712 :  £5.00

 

Buffy the Vampire Slayer, The Monster Book; Golden, Christopher / Bissette, Stephen R. / Sniegoski, Thomas E: New York, Pocket books,2000. Large paperback. ISBN 0671042599. The official guide.4to,370pp.Ills with b/w & coloured photos. Book Good+, corners curled, covers have slight edge rubs and creases at corners with surface rubbing from shelf. Internally tight and clean

Ref  16824:   £5.00

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form