Books

Maritime History - Military and Commercial

 


 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


MEDALS - Books on Naval Medals will be listed under the Medals section on the Military History page

 

Naval Biographies & Published Papers 

-------------------------

 

European Commerce,  Shewing New and Secure Channels of Trade with the Continent of Europe: Detailing the Produce, Manufactures, and Commerce of Russia, Prussia, Sweden, Denmark and Germany; as well as the Trade of the Rivers Elbe, Weser, and Ems; with a General View of the Trade, Navigation, Produce and Manufactures of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland; and its Unexplored and Improvable Resources and Interior Wealth. Illustrated with a Canal and River Map of Europe : ODDY, J. Jepson : London, W.J. & J. Richardson et al, 1805, First Edition. Hardcover, half leather. xiv + 651pp engraved multi-fold map of Europe, 2 folding  tables. Front board detached. Book block in Very Good condition. Folding map  a little browned and some browning to title page transferred from the engraved frontis map. Occasional spot throughout but generally very clean. Book block  is tight. No damage to fold out tables. Superb item for repair to joint or re-bind. A comprehensive and well-documented study of the trade of Northern Europe, intended to encourage the extension and improvement of British commercial relations with these countries. Oddy was a merchant, and a member of the Russia and Turkey or Levant Companies. A very scarce and incredibly informative piece of Commercial and Merchant Navy history. Internally in super condition.

Ref  100623:   £300.00      (Also under Rare Books)

 

A Compleat [Complete] Treatise of Practical Navigation demonstrated from it's First Principles: together with all the Necessary Tables. To which are added, the useful Theorems of Mensuration, Surveying, and Gauging; with their Application to Practice. Written for the Academy in Tower-Street [First edition]; Patoun, Archibald: London: Printed for R. Willock, 1730, First Edition. Hardcover, contemporary full calf, rubbed and bumped, spine tail chipped away, small splits in outer hinges, inner joints cracked at endpapers, boards holding firm on cords. Front free endpaper and prelims missing. viii + 353pp, plus approximately 100 pages of tables, at rear 2pages 91leaf) Contents, no rear endpapers, many in-text drawings, fold out drawing with tear but no losses. Title page browned at margins, internally light toning, some spots and soil marks but generally clean. Text block tight, no loose pages or slackening signatures. Rare first edition of this influential navigational work, most known copies are now held in library archives.

Ref  100630:  £750.00     (Also under Rare Books)

 

The History of the Mediterranean Fleet from 1741 to 1744, with Original Letters, &c. that passed between the Admirals Matthews and Lestock. Also all the Other Tracts on that Important Affair. Second Edition. : various: London, J. Millan, 1745, 2nd ed.. Hardcover in contemporary full calf, rubbed, head-cap chipped, lacking head-band, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges cracked, boards still attached loosely with cords. Pre-lims loose. Text block tight and clean. Containing the following:  [I] A Particular Account,  26pp. 1745. A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty’s Fleet in the Mediterranean, and the Combined Fleets of France and Spain, from the Year 1741, to March 1744. Including an Accurate Account of the Late Fight near Toulon, and the Causes of our Miscarriage... By a Sea-Officer. The Second Edition 112 + vii pp, Four folding maps and a folding engraved table of the English and French Lines of Battle at Toulon. List of Officers + ad. leaf. J. Millan, 1744:  [II]  Original Letters and Papers, between Adm—l M—ws, and V. Adm—l L—k. With Several Letters from Private Hands... viii, 128pp, printed  for. M. Cooper, 1744:  [III]  Authentick Letters from Admiral Mathews to the Sec—t—s of St—te, the L—ds of the Ad—ty, &c. Relating to his Expedition to the Mediterranean... 68pp. printed for W. Webb, no date: [IV] A Letter to a Friend in the Country, occasioned by the Late Naval Engagement in the Mediterranean... Engraved head-piece. 22pp. M. Cooper, 1744. An interesting series of “tracts” relating to the acrimonious aftermath of Toulon. “Now  collected into one volume”, second edition. All engraved fold-out maps present, clean and undamaged, fold-out table undamaged.. Would re-bind well if required. A very scarce and important item of Naval History.

Ref  100627:  £475.00    (Also under Rare Books, History)

 

A New Collection Of Voyages, Discoveries And Travels: containing whatever is worthy of notice, in Europe, Asia, Africa and America: in respect to the situation and extent of empires, kingdoms, and provinces; their climates, soil, produce &c. With the manners and customs of the several inhabitants, their government, religion, arts, sciences, manufactures, and commerce. The whole consisting of such English and foreign authors as are in most esteem; including the descriptions and remarks of some celebrated late travellers, not to be found in any other collection. Illustrated with a variety of accurate maps, plans, and elegant engravings ... (Vol VI); KNOX, John : London, Knox, 1767 First edition. Volume VI. This volume covers Britain. 528pp plus maps and plates. Contains Great Britain  In  General, Description of London, An Account Of North Britain or Scotland With ItsIslands, An Account of Ireland, Foreign Settlements (inc Isle of Man, Channel Islands etc, A Short View Of The Naval Transactions Of Britain beginning with Reign of Queen Elizabeth and ending with the Peace of Versilles in 1762 [a rather nice history of 336 pages including a list of ships and ratings of the Royal Navy of Great Britain as it stood at the close of the year 1762. Book contains 4 engraved plates showing fashions, 1plate showing Stone Henge , 5 fold-out engraved maps as follows:  1. England From The Best Authorities, 2. Plan For re-Building The City Of After Great Fire Of 1666, 3. Multi-fold-out  map of Cities Of London, Westminster and Borough of Southwark 1767 (small tears, no losses), 4. Map of Scotland From The Best Authorities, 5. Ireland From The Best Authorities. Contemporary calf with rubbing and bumping and chips, hinges split but boards holding on cords, prelims missing and rear free endpaper looses. Text block is tight, stain at lower corner margin throughout, maps complete with no losses.

Ref 100631:   £265.00       (Also under Rare Books, Topography)

 

RACCOLTA di TAVOLE NAUTICHE Per Uso del TRATTATO di NAVIGAZIONE; Brunacci, Cavalier : Milano, Regia, Dall’ Imperiale Regia Stamperia. 1817. Book has ‘2’ on spine and at rear index is for Nel Secondo Volume, indicating this is only vol 2 of a set. Half leather with minor scuffs to leather and some paper loss on boards. 8.5 x 5.75 inches (21.5 x 14.5 cm), 286ppBook is tight and firm. Some foxing to early and last pages and occasionally throughout. Old stain mark on top left portion of pages, more noticeable on prelims.  Early and scarce book of navigational tables

Ref 103195 : £80.00

 

The Naval History of Great Britain, from the Declaration of War by France, in February 1793, to the Accession of George IV, in January 1820. A New Edition, with considerable Additions and Improvements, including Diagrams of all principal Actions. Volume V; JAMES, William ;London: Harding, Lepard, and Co., 1826. Volume V only (of set of 6). Book disbound with missing boards. Book block intact and tight.581pp, in-text drawings, 4 fold-out tables giving lists of Navy ships at years 1808, 1809, 1810 and 1811 with specifications. Scattered foxing. Would rebind well if needed to make up set.

Ref  100904:  £45.00

 

The Naval History of Great Britain, from the Declaration of War by France, in February 1793, to the Accession of George IV, in January 1820. A New Edition, with considerable Additions and Improvements, including Diagrams of all principal Actions. Volume VI; JAMES, William ;London: Harding, Lepard, and Co., 1826. Volume VI only (of set of 6). Book disbound with missing boards. Book block intact and tight. 622pp, in-text drawings, 9 fold-out tables giving lists of Navy ships at years 1812, 1813, 1814, 1815, 1816, 1817, 1818, 1819 and 1820. Scattered foxing. Would rebind well if needed to make up set.

Ref  100905:  £45.00

 

Navy of the Lancastrian Kings: Accounts and Inventories of William Soper, Keeper of the King's Ships, 1422-1427 ; Rose, Susan (ed): London: George Allen & Unwin for the Navy Records Society, 1982. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 0049421751. Pages 288 (+society lists),. describes the accounts and inventories of William Soper, Keeper of the King"s Ships, 1422-1427, the period when the Royal Navy was reduced following the death of Henry V. Book Very Good.. Internally  tight and clean, few pages have small creases at lower corner. Vol. 123 of the Naval Records Society. Shipping weight over 1 kg.

Ref  100678:  £12.00

 

DRAKE AND THE TUDOR NAVY - With a History of the Rise of England as a Maritime Power (2 volumes); Corbett, Julian S : London, Longmans Green,1898, 1st ed. 2 volumes, hardback, blue cloth, gilt coat of arms on front boards. 8vo, 436 + 488pp, 24 plates all present as indexed and many of them folding, 14 other illustrations including charts. Superb account of the rise of England’s mastery of the sea and the exploits of her great captains during the Tudor reign to about 1590 after the crucial battle of the Armada. Text blocks are intact and clean. Covers are good, bumps and rubs at corners, edges and spine ends, with minor shelf splits at spine tails. Bindings are somewhat fragile. Inner hinges are cracked and boards holding on cords, stitching on some signatures are loosening and gutters are opening. A reference set, pages undamaged, all plates present, folding plates undamaged. Scarce First Edition

Ref  100783:  £45.00

 

THE SUCCESSORS OF DRAKE ; Corbett, Julian S. : London, Longmans, Green, 1933, reprint. Hardcover, grey cloth. 8vo, pp.xiv, 466, with 16 maps and plates. Anglo-Spanish conflicts, 1598-1603. The sequel to Corbett’s "Drake and the Tudor Navy." Book Very Good, small bumps to corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Tight, clean solid copy

Ref  102204 : £15.00

 

STATESMEN AND SEA POWER ; Richmond Admiral Sir H.: Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1946. 1st Ed. Hardcover, blue cloth. 8vo, xi+369pp, 12 maps. Solid book. Small bumps to board corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. Collected series of lectures on the growth of the concept of sea power, from the Elizabethan period, through successive eras of Britain’s growth, into the 20th century

Ref  102205 : £16.00

 

The Expedition of Sir John Norris and Sir Francis Drake to Spain and Portugal, 1589; Wernham, R. B. (Editor) : Aldershot,  Temple Smith for The Navy Records, 1988. Hardcover, in blue cloth, no dj (as issued).  lxvi + 380p,  b&w frontis portrait,  & 5  maps. “The English expedition to Spain and Portugal in 1589 led by Norris and Drake was the most ambitious warlike enterprise of Elizabethan England. It followed a year after Spain had sent her Armada against England and it was at first envisaged as a counter-offensive against Philip II both at sea and on the Iberian Peninsular. In the event , the expedition returned defeated and in disarray. Its true purpose was never realized. Now for the first time contemporary evidence is assembled in print.” Inserted is a handwritten letter from the author to the General Editor A. N. Ryan.  Book Very Good,  internally tight and clean.   Vol. 127 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce book.

Ref  100683:   £15.00

 

SIR FRANCIS DRAKE AND THE FAMOUS VOYAGE, 1577-1580. Essays Commemorating the Quadricentennial of Drake's Circumnavigation of the Earth ; Thrower, Norman J. W. (ed): Berkeley, University of California Press, 1984. Hardcover, cloth-backed blue boards with dust jacket. ISBN 0520048768.  pp. xix, 214, indexed. Illustrated with drawings and maps, including a colour fold-out of the Drake-Mellon World Map. Book was a review copy and is in Very Good condition, slight bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, internally clean anf bright, looks hardly used probably only read once for the review. Jacket Good+, slight edge wear and edge crumples, now in protective wrap.

Ref  100838:   £40.00           (also under Travel

 

Magellan's Voyage - A Narrative Account Of The First Navigation: Pigafetta, Antonio: London. The Folio Society. 1975. 1st thus. Hardcover in slip case. 15 x 23 cms. 159pp. 490g. Translated and edited by R. A. Skelton. Illustrated with 6 colour plates, and map to endpapers. Colour frontis of Magellan. Colour map illustrations after the originals. Title page of the original manuscript in colour is reproduced Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and galleon design to front board. Top edge coloured. Book Fine, looks unread. Slip case Very Good,  sturdy and strong. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102466 : £9.00         (Also under Folios)

 

The Voyages of Giovanni Da Verrazzano 1524-1528 ; Wroth, Lawrence C.: New Haven, Yale University Press, 1970.Hardcover, blue patterned cloth with gilt title and design on spine and gilt illustration of shipon front board, no dust jacket. ISBN 0300012071. Published for The Peirpont Morgan Library . 11.5 x 8.75 inches, 319pp + 44 plates. Illustrations., charts, facsimiles., maps, ports. 24 pages of the "Reproduction of the Cellere Codex" (the letter of Verrazzano to Francis I, July 8, 1524), MA 776 in the Pierpont Morgan Library, with Italian transcription and English translation (p. [96]-143). Bibliography: . "This volume has to do primarily with the Giovanni da Verrazzano voyage of 1524, that memorable voyage in the course of which the greater part of the Atlantic coast of the United States was first observed, explored, and described by a European. Like the voyages of Columbus, and unlike those of John Cabot, The Corte-Reals, and Ponce de Leon, the actuality of the Verrazzano voyage and much of its detail rest upon firsthand, contemporary documentation, that is, upon a personal narrative by the voyager supplemented by a considerable group of maps and globes derived directly from the narrative itself…. The Verrazzano exploration of 1524 established the previously undescribed coast of the present United States and Canada from the Carolinas to the neighborhood of Cape Breton and Newfoundland; these determined our present day conception of the coast of the United States”. Book Very Good,  small bumps to cover corners and spine ends. Tight and generally clean

Ref  100779:  £45.00

 

THE ANTHONY ROLL OF HENRY VIII'S NAVY  Pepys Library  2991 And British Library Additional MS 22047 With Related Material ; Knighton, C. S.& Loades, D.M.. (eds); Aldershot, Ashgate Publishing for  The Navy Records Society, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth in dj. ISBN 0754600947. Book Very Good, bumps to corners, internally tight and clean and bright, looks unread, jacket Very Good, no tears slight edge crinkles. 198pp, illustrated with colour and b&w drawings. For the first time complete in print, the famous pictorial survey of Henry VIII’s navy compiled in 1546 by Anthony Anthony, a clerk in the ordnance office. The manuscript features paintings of each of the king’s 58 ships with details of their guns. shot, and related equipment. Two of the original rolls were given by Charles II to Samuel Pepys who had them cut to form a volume now in Magdalene College, the other roll is in the British Library. The present edition re-assembles all three parts allowing the document to be seen in its original sequence for the first time in over 300 years. Includes inventories of the ships, lists of ships, ships names and glossary with drawings. An incredible reference source to a Tudor Navy.

Ref  100839:   £80.00      (Also under Transport/Ships)

 

Ships, Money And Politics; Seafaring And Naval Enterprise In The Reign Of Charles I ; Andrews, Kenneth R.; Cambridge, Cambridge University Press,  1991, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. This was a review copy and publisher’s review slip is enclosed. There are several margin lines in Introduction and page reference numbers written inside rear cover, otherwise in appearance books looks near fine and unread. Jacket VG, slight darkening of spine and slight edge crinkles with small chip at rear corner. Andrews, Kenneth R is Emeritus Professor of History at the University of Hull and a foremost maritime historian. The 8 chapters relate to a theme often neglected, i.e. the centrality of the navy in English politics from 1625 to 1650, as the Thirty Years War moved Europe's "military revolution" into higher gear, and England was dragged into a naval arms race with Spain, France, and Holland. A very scarce book and valuable reference source.

Ref  100896:  £100.00    (Also under  History)

 

DOCUMENTS RELATING TO THE CIVIL WAR 1642-1648 ; Powell, ,J.R, & Timings, E..K. (eds): London, Navy Records Society. 1963. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, xvi + 4306pp, index, b&w plates, maps. An important collection of documents illustrating the role of the Navy in the success of the parliamentary forces..Book Very Good, soil marks to white buckram, small  bumps to corners and spine ends, book internally is tight and clean.  Vol. 105 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce.

Ref  100676:   £18.00

 

Letters and Papers Relating to the First Dutch War 1652-1654 Volume II ; Gardiner, Samuel Rawson (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1900, First Edition. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, pages xvi + 388, fold-out map.  This volume covers July to October 1652. Book Good, white buckram  soiled, bumps and rubs to cover extremities,  internally tight, pages toning otherwise clean, bookplate inside cover.  Vol. 17 of the Naval Records Society publications.

Ref  100694:   £20.00

 

Letters and Papers Relating to the First Dutch War 1652-1654 Volume IV ; Atkinson, C. T (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1910, First Edition. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, pages xiv + 396.  This continues from January 1652/3 to May 1653. Book Good, white buckram  soiled, bumps and rubs to cover extremities,  internally tight, pages toning otherwise clean, bookplate inside cover.  Vol. 37 of the Naval Records Society publications.

Ref  100696:   £20.00

 

Letters and Papers Relating to the First Dutch War 1652-1654 Volume V ; Atkinson, C. T (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1912, First Edition. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, pages xvi + 429.  This runs from May to August 1653.  Book Good, white buckram  soiled, bumps and rubs to cover extremities,  internally tight, pages toning otherwise clean, bookplate inside cover.  Vol. 41 of the Naval Records Society publications.

Ref  100697:   £20.00

 

The Sergison Papers; Merriman, Commander R.D. (editor); London, Navy Records Society, 1950. Hardback, half blue buckram on cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, 382pp, index, b&w frontis and plates. Sergison (1654-1732) entered service as clerk to one of the dockyards in 1671; became clerk to the Clerk of Acts in 1675; and Clerk of Acts itself from 1690 to 1719. On leaving office he took a large collection of manuscripts with him and although latterly dispersed a great many have been traced and collected. The collection encompasses a wide range of naval topics from the Armada period down to the year 1719, relating to subjects such as the Navy Board, finance, ships, dockyards, shipbuilding, naval stores, seamen, sick and wounded, pursers and victualling officers, sea battles, naval campaigns, etc. The 12 appendices are a detailed reference source on the Navy at the time giving lists of: The Lords Commissioners of the Admiralty, Principal  Officers and Commissioners during the reign of William III, Clerical Staff, The 27 ships of the 1690 building programme, Gunning Scale of the 27 ships, Officers of  HM Dockyards 1697/8, Seniority List of Captains, Seniority List of Lieutenants, List of the Royal Navy 1700/01, Abstract of the number of ships at King William”s accession and at his death with the number in being on 31st October 1702 with their circumstances. Book Very Good, soil marks to white buckram, slight sunning to spine, internally tight and clean.  Vol. 89 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce book

Ref  100654:   £28.00

 

The Defeat of the Enemy Attack on Shipping, 1939-1945 A Revised Edition of the Naval Staff History Volumes 1A (Text and Appendices) and IB (Plans and Tables); Grove Eric J.; Aldershot; Ashgate Publishing, 1997. Hardcove, in blue cloth, no d (as issued). ISBN  1859284035. Book Near Fine with minor shelf marks. 380pp plus approximately 140pages  of tables maps and plans, some in colour. “The Defeat of the Enemy Attack on ShippingASudy of Policy and Operations, the most powerful justification of the convoy system of warfare ever written…”  Originally issued as a confidential two volume Staff history and now published by the Naval Records society.

Ref 100632:   £27.50

 

The Jacobean Commissions of Enquiry 1608 and 1618; McGowan, A. P. (ed.) : London, Navy Records Society, 1971. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, xxvii + 319pp, index. Book Very Good, slight sunning to spine, small bumps and cover marks, internally fine. Vol. 116 of the Naval Records Society publications

Ref  100642:  £10.00

 

QUEEN ANNE'S NAVY: Documents Concerning The Administration Of The Navy Of Queen Anne 1702-1714 ; Merriman, R.D. (Ed.) : London, Navy Records Society. 1961. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, xv + 386pp, index, b&w plates, fold-out chart. . Book Very Good, soil marks to white buckram, small  bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, book internally is tight and hinges sound, name inside cover.  Vol. 103 of the Naval Records Society publications. Very scarce.

Ref  100669:   £50.00

 

The Royal Navy and North America: The Warren Papers, 1736-1752; Gwyn, Julian (Ed) : London, Navy Records Society, 1973. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, xlv + 463pp, index,.b&w plates, maps. A mixture of official and private papers hitherto unpublished that focus on Captain (later Vice-Admiral Sir) Peter Warren (1736-1752) and his experiences on the North American station. These reflect Warren"s strategic concerns and the practical problems he faced with the deployment of naval forces under his command. Warren"s contribution to the role of the Royal Navy in America during the 18th century has not perhaps received the attention it deserves. His wide experience of the colonies, his marital ties and economic interests there, provided him with a profound understanding and sympathy with local problems. Many of Warren"s papers published here concern the 1745 siege of Louisbourg and its aftermath, and the proposed conquest of Canada in the following year. Book Very Good, slight sunning to spine, small bumps and rubs to extremities, light cover stains, internally fine Vol. 118 of the Naval Records Society publications

Ref  100644:  £20.00

 

Anglo American Naval Relations 1917-1919; Simpson, Michael : Aldershot,  Scolar Press for Naval Records Society, 1991, 1st ed. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 0859678636 8vo, xvii + 648pp, index. In depth study of the naval relationship between Britain and America at the latter end of the First World War. Vol. 130 of the Naval Records Society. Book Near Fine, minor cover marks. Internally fine

Ref  100637:  £15.00

 

Anglo American Naval Relations 1917-1919; Simpson, Michael : Aldershot,  Scolar Press for Naval Records Society, 1991, 1st ed. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 0859678636 8vo, xvii + 648pp, index. In depth study of the naval relationship between Britain and America at the latter end of the First World War. Vol. 130 of the Naval Records Society. Book Near Fine, minor cover marks. Internally fine

Ref  100633:  £12.00

 

THE COLLECTIVE NAVAL DEFENCE OF EMPIRE 1900-1940 ; Tracy, Nicholas : Aldershot,  Ashgate for Naval Records Society, 2005, 1st ed. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 1859284027. 8vo, liv + 7.6pp, index.  In depth study of the part played by the Royal Navy in the defence of the British Empire in the first 40 years of the 20th century. Vol. 136 of the Naval Records Society. Book Near Fine with small lower block edge shelf marks

Ref  100643:  £32.00

 

THE SUBMARINE SERVICE, 1900-1918; Lambert, Nicholas (ed): Aldershot,   Ashgate for Naval Records Society, 2001, 1st ed. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 075460294X. 8vo, xliv + 397pp, index.  The turn around in admiralty thinking and the development of the submarine service. Vol. 142 of the Naval Records Society. Book Near Fine

Ref  100638:  £55.00

 

GRAND FLEET 1914-16 Its Creation, Development, and Work; Jellicoe, Admiral Viscount: London, Cassell & Co, 1919, First Edition. With SIGNED note from Jellicoe.  Blue cloth, gilt coat-of-arms on front, no dj. Enclosed is a note on paper headed HMS New Zealand “With great pleasure I autograph a copy of this book from a ship which is proceeding to the Commonwealth of Australia, Jellicoe 21/2/19” (There is no separate signature within book). xv, 517 pp with tables & figures in text, plus 11 illustrations  on 9 plates, one in colour, 9 folding maps, 4 folding diagrams in rear pocket, all present as indexed. Book is Good, a little tatty on outside with small white stains on front, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Internally tight, a very few scattered spots but generally clean, a few corner nudges.

Ref  100887:  £125.00

 

SEA POWER AND THE CONTROL OF TRADE Belligerent Rights from the Russian War to the Beira Patrol, 1854-1970; Nicholas Tracy (ed): ): Aldershot,   Ashgate for Naval Records Society, 2005, 1st ed. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 0754653676. 8vo, xxxix + 557pp, index.  Collection of documents focusing on the work during years of peace in preparation for war, Covering a number of significant periods in the history of the rights of belligerents at sea.. The documents cover the Russian War, the Declaration of Paris, the US Civil War, belligerent rights in the nineteenth century, the Hague Conference and the Declaration of London (1899-1916), wartime events and Anglo-American discord from 1918 to 1930, and the use in belligerent rights in the wars and times of peace from 1937 to 1970.. Vol. 149 of the Naval Records Society. Book Near Fine

Ref  100639:  £55.00

 

POLICY AND OPERATIONS IN THE MEDITERRANEAN 1912-14 ; LUMBY, E.W.R. [Editor] L London, Navy Records Society, 1970. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, xvi + 481pp, index, fold-out maps.  An account of British naval policy in the Mediterranean during the months leading up to the First World War, shaping the course of naval operations in the opening stages of the conflict. . Book Very Good, slight sunning to spine, small bumps, internally fine Vol. 115 of the Naval Records Society publications

Ref  100641:  £10.00

 

Russian War, 1854: Baltic and Black Sea, Official Correspondence: Bonner-Smith, D. & Dewar, Captain A. C. (editors) : London, Navy Records Society. 1943. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, 434pp, index, 5 maps including 2 fold-out.  Detailed correspondence between Admiralty & Vice-Adml. Sir James Dean Dundas re Naval Ops. in the Black Sea/Crimea & with Vice-Adml. Sir C. Napier re the Baltic in 1854. Book Very Good, soil marks to white buckram,  bumps to corners and spine ends, wartime quality paper, light toning at margins,  book internally is tight and hinges sound, name inside cover.  Vol. 83 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce book..

Ref  100663:   £30.00

 

GREAT BRITAIN IN THE INDIAN OCEAN A Study of Maritime Enterprise 1810-1850; GRAHAM, Gerald S.: Oxford: The Clarendon Press, 1967. First Edition. Hardcover,  cloth with gilt spine title, in dj. 8vo, xiii+479pp, 10 maps including one folding. Royal Navy activities in the Indian Ocean and the Arab Gulf. Covering topics such as East African Coast and the Persian Gulf,  the Arab Slave trade, and the role played by Seyyed Said, Sultan of Muscat and Zanzibar, the situation in the Arab Gulf, and the Yemen. Book in Very good condition, minor rubs to spine ends but no real faults, tight clean and firm, folding map undamaged. Jacket  Fair, spine sunned, rubs and chips to spine head, scar left by old label on spine, now in protective wrap.

Ref  100790:  £70.00          (Also under History)

 

THE ROYAL NAVY IN THE MEDITERRANEAN 1915-1918; Halpern, Paul G. Editor.: Aldershot, Temple Smith, for The Navy Records Society, 1987. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 0566054884. Pages xv + 623 (+society lists), 7 maps including 5 fold-out. 270 documents on some of the relatively unknown activities of the Royal Navy during the First World War. Book Very Good.. Internally  tight and clean. No damage to fold-out maps. Vol. 126 of the Naval Records Society. Shipping weight over 1 kg.

Ref  100677:  £24.00

 

THE POLLEN PAPERS: The Privately Circulated Printed Works of Arthur Hungerford Pollen, 1901-1916; Sumida, Jon Tetsuro (Editor) : London: George Allen & Unwin for the Navy Records Society, 1984. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 0049421824. Pages xv +  400 (+society lists), illustrated with diagrams. “After witnessing a practice firing at sea, Pollen became interested in the challenge of improving the accuracy of naval gunnery and pursued projects with that aim at the Linotype Company, from 1900. After trials in 1905 and 1906, he was commissioned by the Admiralty to work on perfecting his ideas; but his designs for instruments were repeatedly rejected, in spite of performances that were completely successful. Unbeknown to Pollen the Royal Navy incorporated certain aspects of Pollen’s designs into fire control gear which led to a retrospective award by the Royal Commission on Awards to Inventors”.  Book Very Good. Internally  tight and clean. Vol. 124 of the Naval Records Society. Scarce book

Ref  100682:  £25.00

 

THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC; Costello, John & Hughes, Terry: London, BCA, 1977. Book Club Edition, Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 4to, 314pp. Photo illustrations and maps. Very good book, light fade along board edges, scuff on ffep where label removed, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref 102610 : £5.00

 

THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC :- The Official Account Of The Fight Against The U-Boats 1939-1945 : N/A : London: H.M.S.O. 1946 1st edition. Softcover. Staple bound. 8vo, 104pp, illustrated with maps. Good book, covers slightly soiled, small corner turns, internally clean.

Ref 102824 : £6.50

 

CONVOY! Drama in Arctic Waters; Kemp, Paul : Edison, Castle Books, 2004. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0785816038. 8vo, 256pp, b&w photos. Exciting history of the hard fought wartime convoys to Russia. Emphasizing the bitter struggle to get material through – and the desperate attacks by German aircraft and U-boats to prevent it. New unread book.

Ref 102962 : £7.50     (Also under  History)

 

The Illustrated History of World War 11; THE NAVAL WAR IN THE WEST: THE RAIDERS; Dupuy, Trevor Nevitt : London, Franklin Watts, 1964. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8vo, 68pp, b&w photo illustrations and maps. In the first half of the Second World War the Royal Navy spent much of its effort suppressing the cruisers, pocket battleships and true battleships that Germany had sent out to raid Allied merchant shipping, this is an account of this conflict. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge rubs, chips at spine head, small tears repaired on reverse

Ref 102827 : £4.00

 

The Naval Miscellany Volume V : Rodger, N. A. M. (editor) : London: George Allen & Unwin for The Navy Records Society, 1984. Hardcover, in blue cloth, no d (as issued). ISBN  0049421840. xiii + 546pp. A collection of pieces worthy of publication but individually too short to form a volume. Actually a fascinating variety of papers such as Earl of Warwick’s Voyage 1627, Management of Royal Dockyards 1672-1678, Benbow’s Last Fight. Letters of a Midshipman, and more..   Book Very Good minor bumps to extremities and spine fade Internally tight and clean. Vol. 125 of the Naval Records Society publications

Ref 100691:   £13.00

 

The Naval Miscellany Volume V : Rodger, N. A. M. (editor) : London: George Allen & Unwin for The Navy Records Society, 1984. Hardcover, in blue cloth, no d (as issued). ISBN  0049421840. xiii + 546pp. A collection of pieces worthy of publication but individually too short to form a volume. Actually a fascinating variety of papers such as Earl of Warwick’s Voyage 1627, Management of Royal Dockyards 1672-1678, Benbow’s Last Fight. Letters of a Midshipman, and more..   Book Very Good minor bumps to extremities and spine fade Internally tight and clean. Vol. 125 of the Naval Records Society publications

Ref 100692:   £13.00

 

Further Selections from the Tragic History of the Sea 1559-1565 : Narratives of Shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Aguia and Garca (1559) Sao Paulo (1561) and the Misadventures of the Brazil/ship Santo Antonio (1565); Boxer, C.R. (translated And Edited by) : London, Cambridge University Press for The Hakluyt Society, 1968. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj.. The Hakluyt Society Second Series No. 132. Pages x, 170, portrait frontispiece, 3 folding maps, 4 plates, 7 sketch illustrations, bibliography, index. An account translated into English for the first time,of certain shipwrecks which befell the Portuguese in the mid-sixteenth century; the wreck of the "Sao Paulo" off Sumatra, the other 2 describe the wrecking of two East Indiamen off the East African coast, and the misadventures of a voyage from Brazil to Lisbon.. Very Good unread book, slight fade around  cover edges, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs and wear, small loss at top rear flap, spine sunned  

Ref  100736:   £11.00         (Also under Travel)

 

The Seaman's Secrets (1633) ; Davis, John : New York, Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1992. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. ISBN 0820114758 facsimile reproduction with an introduction by A. N. Ryan. Reproduced from a copy in The John Carter Brown Library at Brown University. Book in Fine unread condition. 

Ref 102202 : £30.00

 

England's Way to Win Wealth, and to Employ Ships and Mariners (1614) / The trades increase (1615) / Britaines busse (1615) : Tobias Gentleman / Robert Kayll / Dudley Digges / Edward Sharpe : New York, Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1992. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. ISBN 0820114766, facsimile reproduction with an introduction by John B. Hattendorf. Reproduced from a copy in The John Carter Brown Library at Brown University. Book in Fine unread condition.

Ref 102203 : £45.00

 

The History of Travayle in the West and East Indies (1577); d'Anghiera, Pietro M. et al: New York, Scholars' Facsimiles & Reprints, 1992. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. ISBN 0820114731 facsimile reproduction with an introduction by Thomas R. Adams. Reproduced from a copy in The John Carter Brown Library at Brown University. Book in Fine unread condition.

Ref 102201 : £95.00  (Also under Travel)

 

THE RIDDLE OF JUTLAND - AN AUTHENTIC HISTORY ; Gibson, Langhorne : London, Cassell, 1934, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 416pp, 14 maps and diagrams in back cover pocket.  Book Good, covers  slightly bumped and rubbed at extremities, slight spine fade, name and date on ffep, tect block tight and clean with light toning at margins. Sound book. From the Foreword: “This book was written 18 years after the Battle of Jutland, the most important high-light in a long naval war, and an incident in world history whose effects reached far beyond the physical sea area in which the two fleets fought. Jutland was a predestined event, foretold by innumerable far-seeing minds, but the exact form which the battle took was at odds with all speculations and prophecies…... The authors' wish has been to present an unbiased, accurate and clear narrative of the Battle of Jutland - its causes, its details and its aftermath - based upon thorough investigation into both the British and German records”

Ref  100788:  £20.00. 

 

The Jutland Scandal; Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald : London, Hutchinson & Co, 2nd edition. Hardcover, no dj. xv + 160pp + 48pp ads, b&w illustrations in text.  A detailed examination of the Battle of Jutland the only time during the First world War that the Royal Navy"s Grand Fleet and the Imperial German High Seas Fleet clashed in a battle which, whilst the Royal Navy suffered greater losses, the High Seas Fleet never again was able to leave its German ports. When first published, the author"s detailed examination of British tactics during each phase in the Battle of Jutland aroused much controversy and indignation, due to his candid criticism of the officers responsible for the success and failures of the fight.  Book Good, rubs to spine ends, binding intact with gutters pulling at places.

Ref  100886:  £6.00

 

England's Sea Empire 1550-1642; Quinn, D B and Ryan, A. N. :  London, George Allen and Unwin, 1983, First edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. 8vo, xiii+257pp, with maps. In the "Early Modern Europe Today” series. Exploration of the relationship between the growth in English naval power, increased merchant shipping strength, overseas colonies and trade. Inserted are 3 letters to the author A. N. Ryan relating to the book and a press cutting relating to Drake. Book Very Good, small rubs at spine tips and glossy laminate dulled from shelf rubs, internally fine. A very scarce and important work.

Ref  102207 : £55.00

 

MARITIME HISTORY Volume 1 The Age of Discovery) ; Hattendorf, John B. (Editor) : Florida, Krieger Publishing Company, 1996.  Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 1575240106. 331 pp with 28 b/w illustrations, frontis Portuguese Navigators. Ships of Late Middle-age by Richard W. Unger - Portuguese Expansion by Charles Verlinden - Spain and the conquest of the Atlantic by Felipe Fernandez-Armesto - The World Encompassed by A.N. Ryan (from whose library this copy came). Book Very Good, slight bumps to cover extremities Internally tight, clean, unread.

Ref  100819:  £25.00

 

FROM DREADNOUGHT TO SCAPA FLOW THE ROYAL NAVY IN THE FISHER ERA, 1904-1919 - Volume 1 The Road to War, 1904-1914 ; Marder, Arthur J. : London, Oxford University Press, 1961, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 459pp, b&w illustrations. A history of the events leading to the outbreak of World War I, with particular regard to the development (under Sir John Fisher and Winston Churchill) of the Royal Navy that fought that war. Book Very Good, brown marks left by long-gone adhesive tape on front and rear endpapers. Jacket Good in old polythene wrap. Book tight, may have a few small margin lines but generally clean.

Ref  100831:  £40.00

 

The Navy At War 1939-1945; Roskill, Captain S.W. : London: Collins, 1960. Hardcover, no dj. Roskill's account of the British Navy and Maritime Services during the Second World War: 480 pp,  illustrated with b/w photos. Dark blue cover with title and front cover embellishment in gilt. The author sets out to give a broad outline of the policies, purposes, successes and failures of the British and Dominion Navies. Book sold as a reading copy, binding is shaken but no loose pages, front inner joint very weak and gutters opening at title page with mull starting to separate. Internally clean. A very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref 100835:  £7.00

 

THE EDUCATION OF A NAVY The Development of British Naval Strategic Thought 1867-1914; Schurman, D.M. : London, Cassell, 1965, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8vo, 213pp. Book Good with slight bumps and fade to covers, this was a review copy and there are light pencil margin lines throughout and page numbers in pencil on rear endpapers. Jacket Fair with edge wear and some soiling.  Schurman examines the work of six naval historians who fought with their pens and had a profound influence on British naval thinking and policy from the middle of the 19th century to the outbreak of the First World War. The historians are: Captain Sir John Colomb, RN., Vice-Admiral Philip Colomb, RN., Admiral Alfred Thayer Mahan, USN., Professor Sir John Knox Laughton, Sir Julian Corbett, and Admiral Sir Herbert Richmond, RN. They examined, checked, analysed and presented the naval battles of the past in order to decide what should be retained and what was relevant to a modern fleet. The pioneers in this field were the Colomb brothers who made naval history academically respectable.

Ref 100841:  £10.00

 

YESTERDAY'S DETERRENT Tirpitz And The Birth Of The German Battle Fleet; Steinberg, Jonathan : London, MacMillan, 1965, 1st ed, Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 240pp, b&w illustrations. . Book Very Good, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, no tears, edge rubs and crinkles, small scuffs and marks on rear. An analysis of the social and historical background of the birth of German’s great fleet. Tirpitz was the man who almost alone saw the Navy Law become reality.

Ref 102258 : £11.00

 

THE MOTOR LAUNCH PATROL; Maxwell, Gordon S. :London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1920, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 303p, 20 monochrome drawings by Donald Maxwell. Very Good book, slight fade at sine ends, name on ffep, endpapers a little browned, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, spine sunned and darkened, edge wear with rubbing and chips at spine ends, now in protective wrap. The operations on the Belgian coast between March and November 1918 by the Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve. Nice solid copy.

Ref 103908 : £25.00

 

History Of The Navy Of The United States Of America, Volume II ; Cooper, J. Fenimore: London: Bentley, 1839. Hardcover, half leather on brown cloth. Volume II only (of set of 2) of Cooper"s naval history. Book Good, much rubbed at corners, leathers rubbed and scuffed on spine, outer hinges sound, front inner cracked at title page, holding firm. Title page and detached at top 3 inches of gutter and frontis at lower 3 inches of gutter, internally book is tight, book plate inside cover, small stamps of Union Club on title, contents page and last page, otherwise internally clean. 558pp, illustrated with 2 portraits and a map.

Ref  100911:  £25.00

 

NELSON AND OTHER NAVAL STUDIES; Thursfield,  James R. :  London, John Murray, 1909, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth decorated with gilt flags on front. 8vo, 384pp, 7 illustrations including fold-out plan. Chapters : 1. The Anniversary of Trafalgar; 2. Trafalgar and the Nelson Touch; 3. The Life of Nelson; 4. The Secret of Nelson; 5. Duncan; 6. Paul Jones; 7. The Dogger Bank and Its Lessons; 8. The Strategy of Position; 9. The Attack and Defence of Commerce; 10. The Higher Policy of Defence. With index. Book in fragile state and sold as reading and reference copy only. Spine head fraying badly, inner joints almost separated with loosening of pages at rear, name on ffep, pencil underlining and lines in margin throughout. Book is complete and all illustrations and maps are present as indexed.

Ref 102209 : £7.00

 

THE REALITIES OF NAVAL HISTORY ; TUNSTALL, BRIAN : London, George Allen & Unwin, 1936, 1st. edition . Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Pp224 . Index . Bibliography . 12.mo Book Fair, covers rubbed around all edges, stains on fore-edge. Previous owner was Officers’ mess Middlesex Regt and this written in pencil inside cover and Public Service stamp on copyright page. Internally gutters just opening at places but tight. Naval History written by a history lecturer at the Royal Naval College, Greenwich

Ref  100872:  £5.00

 

THE BATTLE OF THE ATLANTIC The Corvettes and their Crews:  An Oral History (Royal Naval Museum Book): Bailey, Chris Howard : Burton-On-Trent, Wrens Park Publishing 1998. Hardcover,  laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 0905778189. 8vo, 156pp, illustrated with black and white photographs. There has been nothing quite like the Battle of the Atlantic and it is improbable that there ever will be." Sir Winston Churchill for one did not underestimate its importance; he called it `the dominating factor all through the war". The true story of what the Battle of the Atlantic was really like is here told through the words and photographs of the crew members of the `Flower" class corvettes. .Book Near Fine, slight lean ,looks unread. minor cover  bumps, edge soiling. Jacket Very Good. Not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles

Ref  101395:  £13.50

 

THE BOUNTY: The True Story of the Mutiny on the Bounty : Alexander, Caroline : London, HarperCollins Publishers Ltd, 2003, First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN. 0002572214. 8vo, 491pp, colour and b&w plates. Very Good unread book, has received bump at upper spine tip, small address label inside cover. Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles and curl

Ref 103423 : £11.00

 

FORMER NAVAL PERSON  Winston Churchill And The Royal Navy; Gretton, Vice-Admiral Sir Peter:  London, Cassell,. 1968, 1st edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0304931608. 338 pp plus 16 pages with 22 b/w photos. Book Very Good+, small rubs and bumps at corners and spine ends, internally fine, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, small close edge tear and small rubs.

Ref 102211 : £8.00

 

THE TRUE GLORY - THE ROYAL NAVY 1914-1939 A Narrative History ; Arthur, Max : London, Hodder & Stoughton, Limited, 1996, First Edition.. Hardcover, blue Cloth, in dj. ISBN 0340623012. 8vo, 292 pages b/w photos. A collection of over thirty first hand accounts of survivors of major naval engagements 1914-1939.Book VG, very slight bumps to cover extremities and edges, very slight lean,, internally tight and clean,  Jacket VG, not clipped, minor tear at rear flap corner now reinforced on reverse with archival tape, bookseller"s name and address label on flap, slight edge crumples.

Ref  101356:  £9.00

 

WHITE ENSIGN - RED DRAGON; The History of the Royal Navy in Hong Kong 1841-1997; Melson, Commodore P.J. (editor): Hong Kong, Royal Navy / Edinburgh Financial Publishing (Asia) Ltd, 1997. 2nd and better edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 9627982245. Landscape format, 9in (tall) x 12.5in, 164pp plus 10pp appendix,. numerous coloured and monochrome illustrations (many full-page) in the text, and coloured endpaper maps. Book Near Fine. Jacket VG, no tears, edge rubs and  crumples. A pictorial record of the Royal Navy’s 156-year association with Hong Kong, a chapter in the territory’s history that came to a close with the departure of British Forces on 1st July, 1997. The Royal Navy played a crucial role in the development of modern Hong Kong, providing and receiving strong support from the local Chinese community. This 2nd edition includes a valuable chronology of RN ships in or around Hong Kong from 1834-1997. This augmented edition includes the RN withdrawal.

Ref  101379:  £27.50  

 

THE LAST PATROL ; Holmes, Harry: UK, Wrens Park, 2001. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0905778634. 212pp. B/w photos throughout. 547g. This is the operational history of the fifty-two United States submarines lost during the Second World War. It is a story of success, failure and a final dive. Book Mint in VG+ jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  101388:   £8.00           (Also under Transport)

 

THE DRAMA OF THE SCHARNHORST; Busch, Fritz-Otto : Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 1840222492. 8VO, 186pp, b&w photos. '"Scharnhorst" sunk by British naval forces 60 sea miles NW of North Cape, 26th December, 1943 at 19 hours 45'.;So ran the radio announcement that told the world of the end of the German battleship "Scharnhorst". While the epic of the final battle forms the core of his narrative, Fritz-Otto Busch also depicts life aboard the 32,000-ton warship and records her short, eventful history from her launching in 1939 to her fateful demise. He relates how "Scharnhorst" sank the British aircraft carrier "Glorious" in 1940, menaced Allied shipping in the Atlantic throughout 1941, and made her impudent, flaunting dash up the channel to the safety of the Norwegian fjords in 1942. Considered by her crew to be a "lucky ship", her luck ran out in 1943 when she found herself outnumbered in Arctic waters by superior Allied naval forces. The British ships were equipped with Radar, the "Scharnhorst" was not - a fatal disadvantage that was to prove decisive. New unread book.

Ref 102967 : £5.00

 

Experiences of War THE BRITISH SAILOR; Poolman, Kenneth : London, Arms and Armour Press, 1989. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 085368992X. Accounts of the experiences in their own words of the lower ranks, able seaman to petty officer, during World War Two.  Illustrated with more than 100 b/w photographs. Good book. Few small cover marks, internally tight and clean.

Ref  101405:  £5.00

 

The Navy And Army Illustrated ; A Magazine Descriptive and Illustrative of Everyday Life in the Defensive Services of the British Empire, Volume I, Nos. 1 to 13 ; Robinson, Charles N. (ed) : London, Hudson & Kearns, 1896: Hardcover Cloth. Bound, 13 issues of The Navy And Army Illustrated starting with Vol I No 1, December 20th 1895 and finishing with Vol I No 13, June 12th 1896. A continuous run. Superb photographs of naval warships, troops, uniforms, parades and very fascinating information on service life at the time. Copies of this publication are very scarce. Binding on this is Good, rubs at board corners and spine ends with little fraying at spine tail, browning to endpapers, internally tight with occasional spotting but generally clean

Ref  101891 : £30.00       (Also under Military History)

 

OUR WARRIORS ON LAND AND SEA (The Navy And Army Illustrated); n/a: London, The Navy And Army Illustrated, 1896: Hardcover Cloth. Bound, 9 issues of The Navy And Army Illustrated starting with Vol I No 1 December 20th 1895 and finishing with Vol II No 20 September 18th 1896. Not a continuous run. Superb photographs of naval warships, troops, uniforms, parades and very fascinating information on service life at the time. Copies of this publication are very scarce. Binding on this are Good+, rubs at board corners and spine ends, a little staining at board edges, hinges sound, internally tight and clean with nice bright pages and photos.

Ref  101422:  £20.00      (Also under Military History)

 

DARTMOUTH : The Royal Naval College, Seventy-Five Years in Pictures; Davies, E. L.; Grove, E. J. : Portsmouth, Gieves & Hawkes,1980. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt badge on front, in dj, ISBN 0859974626. 4to, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. A pictorial and written history of the Royal Naval College. Book  VG+, no names or inscriptions, Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crumples and surface rubs.

Ref  101467:  £8.00

 

GREAT SEA BATTLES ; Warner, Oliver : London, Spring Books, 1968. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 12.75 x 9.75 inches, 303pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Four centuries of great courage and magnificent daring, of ships in victory and defeat on the oceans of the world - this is the romantic subject of GREAT SEA BATTLES. From slave galleys and sailing ships to iron-clads and aircraft carriers, here is a rich canvas of naval history stamped with the personalities of the great commanders - Drake, Tromp, Howe, Nelson, Graf von Spee, and many others. Reprint of the 1963 Weidenfeld and Nicolson edition Book Very Good, minor bumps to board corners, small indents on rear, top edge spotted, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge wear, rubs and crinkles and indents.

Ref  101703:  £8.50

 

OLD NAVAL PRINTS Their Artists & Engravers; Robinson, Charles N. : London, The Studio Limited, 1924. Hardcover, cloth, beveled edges, gilt titles and decoration on front board. Number 710 of a limited edition of 1500 copies. 11.5 x 10 inches, 24 colour. & 72 other fine illustrations. covering period 1588-1819. Each plate described. 36pp.of text. Starting in 1587 with Ark Royal, and a year later with a print of the Spanish Armada all the great naval engagements are depicted up to the Capture Of The President 1815. Book Very Good, minor rubs to corners, internally tight and clean, no foxing, no names or inscriptions

Ref  101705:  £60.00     (Also under Art)

 

SAILING-SHIP MODELS: A Selection from European and American Collections ; Nance, R Morton : London, Halton and Co,  1949, Revised edition. Hardcover, Blue cloth with gilt titles, rules and sailboat decoration on front board. 11.5 x 9 inches, 81pp, plus 120 b&w photo plates, plus b&w in-text drawings. Book Very Good, slight bumps to board corners and very minor marks to boards. Internally tight and clean and bright, no names or inscriptions. Weight 1.1 kg.

Ref 101704:  £50.00      (Also under Collecting/Hobbies))

 

Old Ship Prints ; Chatterton, E. Keble : London, Spring Books, 1965, 1st thus. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. First published in 1927 by John Lane The Bodley Head. This edition contains all the original prints.182 pp 110 illustrations Every kind of sailing ship illustrated by pictures. Traces the history of the sailing ship in art. Much more than a selection of fine pictures, for the author’s expert knowledge of maritime adventure and naval warfare enables him to fill in the background to each illustration so that it can be appreciated as an historical document as well as a work of art". Very Good book, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge wear, surface rubs, now in protective wrap.

Ref 101781: £20.00

 

THE NAVY IN ACTION ; Taffrail : London, Hodder & Stoughton 1941 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 12mo 224pp maps. Book Good, cover rubs at extremities and few small marks. Internally tight and clean Interesting little book written at the height of the Second World War

Ref  101778:  £2.50

 

That Day at Gibraltar; Monks, Noel :  London, Frederick Muller Ltd., 1957. 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, xii+192pp, b&w photos. Book Very Good, minor fade along board edges, tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, edge rubs and crinkles. An account of the dismissal of Admiral Sir Dudley North the commander of Gibraltar who was held responsible for allowing six French warships to escape the British attack on the French fleet at Dakar in 1940, despite him not being advised of the attack.

Ref  102249 : £6.00

 

GUNBOAT! Small Ships at War; Perrett, Bryan : Edison, Castle Books, 2003. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN 0785816046. 8vo, 224pp, b&w illustrations, maps. A military study of small gunboats, their personnel, armament, and tactics. Often commanded by junior officers, gunboats saw service across the world, and the events recorded here include conflicts in China, Argentina, the Crimea, the Persian Gulf, East Africa, stretching from the Burma war in 1824,and through the two World Wars. New unread book in Near Fine condition. Slight marks to fore-edge picked up on shelf. Jacket Near Fine, slight shelf rubs.

Ref  102960 : £7.00     (Also under Transport)

 

 

Naval Biographies & Published Papers

 

THE RUPERT AND MONCK LETTER BOOK 1666 Together With Supporting Documents; Powell, Reverend J. R. and Timings, E. K.[eds]: London, Navy Records Society, 1969.  Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, 307pp, index, b&w plates, fold-out map. Makes a valuable contribution to our knowledge of the Second Dutch War. The first part of this work transcribes the letter-book kept by Prince Rupert and the Duke of Albemarle. The second part describes other events,  notably the division of the fleet, the Four Day"s Battle, and the famous St. James"s Day victory. Book Near Fine, tight and clean. Vol. 112 of the Naval Records Society.

Ref  100658:  £37.50

 

CHRISTOPHER COLUMBUS Admiral of the Ocean Sea; Morisonm, Samuel Eliot :London: Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, no date [1942]. Hardcover, brown cloth, no dj  Large 8vo, xx+680pp, monochrome frontispiece, many text illustrations, 13 maps some fold-out, map to endpapers,  Maps by Erwin Raisz, drawings by Bertram Green. Book Good. Small bumps to board corners and spine ends, small marks to cloth, inner hinges weakening with gutters starting at front, corner of half title removed, name on ffep. Internally text block is tight and clean. No damage to fold-out maps.

Ref  100796:   £15.00       (Also under Biography)

 

THE LIFE OF AUGUSTUS VISCOUNT KEPPEL, Admiral Of The White, And First Lord Of The Admiralty In 1782-3 (2 Volume set); KEPPEL, The Hon & Rev Thomas : London, Henry Colburn, 1842. 1st edn. 2 vols in half leather, tooled with gilt decorations on marbled boards. 8vo, spine leathers chipped and rubbed and 2 spine labels missing, outer hinges have cracks, inner hinges cracked after free endpapers but boards holding firm on the cords, all edges marbled. Frontis portrait and tissue guard in vol I browned and foxed, internally tight with very occasional spot but generally clean. Augustus Keppel, 1st Viscount Keppel, (1725 – 1786), was a British admiral who held sea commands during the Seven Years' War and the War of American Independence. During the final years of the latter conflict he served as First Lord of the Admiralty. He joined the navy at age ten, sailed around the world, was shipwrecked, battled pirates and fought the French and Spanish as well as the Americans in the Revolutionary War. An incredible story of adventure, war and politics. A scarce and important historical and Naval biography. A sound pair.

Ref 100625:   £175.00    (Also under Biographies)

 

THE LIFE OF GEORGE LORD ANSON, Admiral of the Fleet, Vice-Admiral of Great Britain and First Lord Commissioner of the Admiralty previous to and during the Seven Years War: BARROW, (Sir John) : London, John Murray, 1839, First Edition. Full leather, blue calf fully decorated in gilt upper and lower boards, 4 raised bands on spine, gilt title in one compartment, gilt decoration in other 4 compartments, all edges gilt. Sound firm book, leather rubbed around edges and light surface rubbing, outer hinges sound and not cracked. Armorial bookplate of B. Jones-Bateman Pentre Maur on front pastedown. Tissue guarded engraved portrait frontis, 484 pages, tight and generally clean. George Anson, 1st Baron Anson (1697 – 1762)   was a British Admiral and a wealthy aristocrat, noted for his circumnavigation of the globe. He entered the navy in February 1712, and by rapid steps became lieutenant in 1716, commander in 1722, and post-captain in 1724. In this rank, he served twice on the North American station as captain of the HMS Scarborough and of Squirrel from 1724 to 1730 and from 1733 to 1735. In 1737 he gained the command of the ship of the line, Centurion (60 guns). In 1740, on the eve of the War of the Austrian Succession (1740–1748), he became commander (with the rank of commodore) of the squadron sent to attack Spanish possessions in South America. In 1747, Anson commanded the fleet that defeated the French Admiral de la Jonquière at the First Battle of Cape Finisterre, capturing seven French merchantmen, four ships of the line, and two frigates. In consequence, Anson became very popular and was promoted to Vice Admiral and elevated to the peerage as Baron Anson of Soberton. Anson subsequently continued his naval career with distinction as an administrator, becoming First Lord of the Admiralty (1757–1762). Nice solid copy of this naval biography and a respectable looking addition to the bookshelf.

Ref   100626:   £160.00   (Also under Biographies)

 

Life Of Nelson; Southey, Robert: London, Folio Society, 1960. Reset of 1956 edition, Hardcover in slipcase 303pp, frontis port. and 11 other half tone plates, number of maps and battle plans in text, endpaper maps. Blue cloth, gilt decoration on upper board and spine. Acknowledged as the best short biography of the life and career of Nelson. Book very Good with previous owner’s bookplate and name and address on ffep, else book would be fine. Slipcase bumped and rubbed through at corners

Ref  16265:  £8.00   (Also under Folios and Biographies)

 

A Portrait Of Lord Nelson; Warner, Oliver: London, The Reprint Society 1958. book Club. Hardcover Very Good / No dj. Book tight and clean internally. Slight nudges to cover corners, slight yellowing of white spine. 331 pages, b&w illustrations, maps on endpapers

Ref  14755:   £6.00    (Also under Biographies)

 

Horatio Nelson ; Pocock, Tom: London: Pimlico, 1994, Large trade paperback. ISBN 0712661239. Very Good book, tight with minor toning to page margins. 364pp, b&w illustrations.  Runner up for the Whitbread Biography Award, an outstanding biography.

|Ref  100830:  £5.00    (Also under Biographies)

 

Nelson; Oman, Carola: London, The Reprint Society, 1950.  Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, red title label. 596pp, index,  illustrated with b&w plates, maps and plans. Very Good, shallow board crease, Book tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy.  Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16654:  £5.50      (Also under Biographies)

 

Nelson: A Biography ; Hough, Richard : London, Park Lane Press/St Michael, 1980 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj  10 x 7.5 inches, 192 pages. Illustrated in colour and black & white. Book VG, minor bumps to board edges, slight board fade along margins, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, small tear at rear flap now reinforced on reverse with archival tape, edge crinkles. What has poor Horace done, who is so weak, that he should be set to rough it out at sea? Wrote his uncle when the twelve year old Nelson joined his first ship.

Ref  101363:  £6.00        (Also under Biographies)

 

Letters And Papers Of Admiral Of The Fleet Sir Thos. Byam Martin G.C.B., Vol. I ;Hamilton, Richard Vesey (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1903, First Edition. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, pages xxiv + 384,  index, Admiral Hamilton edited three volumes of Byam Martin's papers which were issued out of sequence. Half this volume consists of another autobiographical collection, 'Reminiscences and Notes' , written after those in Vol.III but dealing with his early life up to 1794. These are followed by correspondence of his father illustrating his entry into the Navy in 1786 and early service, and his own from 1795 to 1807. In appendices are printed the Captain's Orders of the Andromeda in 1788, when Prince William Henry commanded her and Martin was a midshipman, and the proceedings of the court martial of Captain Lumsdame in 1793 in which Martin was involved.. Book Good, white buckram  heavily soiled,  bubbles in cloth internally tight with pages toning.  Vol. 24 of the Naval Records Society publications. These earlier Navy Records publications are becoming hard to find

Ref  100685:   £30.00    (Also under Biographies)

 

Letters And Papers Of Admiral Of The Fleet Sir Thos. Byam Martin G.C.B., Vol.II ; Hamilton, Richard Vesey (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1898, First Edition. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, pages xvi + 416,  index, Admiral Hamilton edited three volumes of Byam Martin's papers which were issued out of sequence. A gifted Admiral of the Fleet, statesman, diplomat and administrator. This volume covers the period 1808 to 1813 (the Napoleonic War period) and was the first to be published Book Fair+, white buckram  heavily soiled,  heavy rubs and fraying to spine ends, one plate loosening with wear to fore-edge, some other plates have edge stains front and rear, inner rear hinge weakening with cracked endpaper and mull showing . Text block tight. Vol. 12 of the Naval Records Society publications. These earlier Navy Records publications are becoming hard to find.  Shipping weight over 1 kg. Will incur extra postage cost

Ref  100879:   £25.00    (Also under Biographies)

 

The Milne Papers: The Papers of Admiral of the Fleet Sir Alexander Milne, Bt., K.C.B. (1806-1896) – Volume I 1820-1896: Beeler, John F. (ed) : Aldershot; Ashgate Publishing for Navy Records Society, 2004. Hardcover, in blue cloth, no d (as issued). ISBN  0754650634. xviii + 857pp (inc society lists). “Not once during 60 years of naval service did Admiral of the Fleet Sir Alexander Milne, Bt., K.C.B. hear British guns fired in anger, yet on the basis of talents and abilities ideally suited to the century of the Pax Britannica, he numbers among the greatest officers of the post-Napoleonic-era Royal Navy. Milne was the pre-eminent naval administrator in the Victorian period, perhaps of the years 1815-1900 - although both Sir Thomas Byam Martin and Sir George Cockburn compete for this distinction - serving as a Junior Lord for almost twelve straight years during the late 1840s and 1850s, as First Naval Lord from 1866 to 1868, and again from 1872 to 1876, when he retired from the Service. This collection is drawn principally from two sources: the Milne Papers deposited in the National Maritime Museum at Greenwich, and the Admiralty Papers in the Public Records Office”. Book Near Fine with minor shelf marks, minor marks to block edges.

Ref 100686:   £44.00    (Also under Biographies)

 

The Vernon Papers;  Ranft, B. McL. (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1958,.  Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, pages xi + 599, 418, index.   maps including sketch map of the West Indies, and frontispiece portrait of Admiral Edward Vernon. Book Very Good, soil marks to white buckram, bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners, internally tight and clean.  Vol. 99 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce book

Ref  100672:   £30.00   (Also under Biographies)

 

Captain James Cook and His Times; Fisher, Robin & Hugh Johnston (Editors) : London, Croom Helm, 1979, First UK. Hardcover, grey cloth, in dj. ISBN 0709900503. 8vo, 278pp. 31 line drawings, 11 maps, endpaper maps. Eleven papers on Cook, his voyages, discoveries, associates and the immense impact of his oceanic and navigational findings are presented in this impressive appreciation of the navigator. The papers were presented to an international conference held in Canada in 1978 to commemorate the bi-centenary of Cook's most notable voyages. They include detail of the flurry of European interest in the widespread discoveries made by Cook and the historic implications of these ventures. The papers contain much new information on the navigator and his expeditions. Book Near Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, edge crinkles and rubs.

Ref 102197 : £15.00    (Also under Biographies)

 

THE HAWKE PAPERS: A Selection: 1743-1771; Mackay, Ruddock F. (ed) : Aldershot,   Scolar Press for Naval Records Society, 1990. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 085967830X. Pages xix + 513 (+ 8pp society lists), maps and diagrams. Edward Hawke (1705-1781) was in command during two important and decisive naval battles in 1747 and 1759. The papers under review cover the period from when Hawke sailed in the BERWICK, 70, for the Mediterranean where he had his first taste of a fleet action off Toulon. They go on to cover the Second Battle of Cape Finisterre and the victory in Quiberon Bay during the Seven Years’ War: on down to 1771 – the year Nelson first went to sea - when Hawke resigned as First Lord of the Admiralty on health grounds. Book Very Good, minor cover extremities bumps, rubs, minor marks to surfaces. Internally  tight and clean. Vol. 129 of the Naval Records Society.

Ref  100673:  £17.50

 

THE HAWKE PAPERS: A Selection: 1743-1771; Mackay, Ruddock F. (ed) : Aldershot,   Scolar Press for Naval Records Society, 1990. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 085967830X. Pages xix + 513 (+ 8pp society lists), maps and diagrams. Edward Hawke (1705-1781) was in command during two important and decisive naval battles in 1747 and 1759. The papers under review cover the period from when Hawke sailed in the BERWICK, 70, for the Mediterranean where he had his first taste of a fleet action off Toulon. They go on to cover the Second Battle of Cape Finisterre and the victory in Quiberon Bay during the Seven Years’ War: on down to 1771 – the year Nelson first went to sea - when Hawke resigned as First Lord of the Admiralty on health grounds. Book Very Good, minor cover extremities bumps, rubs, minor marks to surfaces. Internally  tight and clean. Vol. 129 of the Naval Records Society.

Ref  100673:  £17.50

 

A NARRATIVE OF MY PROFESSIONAL ADVENTURES (1790-1839) - Two volume set. Volume I, 1790-1802. Volume II 1802-1839; Dillon, Sir William Henry : London, Navy Records Society, 1953 & 1956. 2 volumes,  Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front boardd. 8vo, xxxiv + 468pp, 515pp index, index of ships, b&w plates, maps including 2 fold-out maps Books Very Good, soil marks to white buckram. Tight copies. Vols. 93 &97 of the Naval Records Society publications. Very scarce books

Ref  100647:  £75.00   (Also under Biographies)

 

Life of John Rushworth Earl Jellicoe; Bacon, Admiral Sir Reginald : London: Cassell & Co, 1936, 1st ed, Hardcover, blue cloth. Coloured arms on front cover. 8vo, 565 pp. plus 40 plates, 6 folding maps and charts, 41 monochrome plates, 8 diagrams, maps and charts, 5 of the maps folding, also including a fold-out Pedigree of John Rushworth. This is the official life of Jellicoe and contains Jellicoe's own story of the Battle of Jutland. In his Foreword, the Rt. Hon. Reginald McKenna states that Jellicoe combined the excellence of two other Admirals of genius: John Fisher and A.K. Wilson. "Naval genius and character alike qualified him for supreme command." Also includes a fold-out Pedigree of John Rushworth. Book Good, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends. All plates and maps present as indexed, small tear to fold of one map, no losses, generally clean. Originally supplied with a small cardboard protector to let readers plot on charts. This is lost, however, a cheap modern plastic protractor could be used instead if readers want to plot positions.

Ref  100785:   £15.00    (Also under Biographies)

 

The Letters of Robert Blake Together with Supplementary Documents; Blake, Robert /  Powell, J (ed): London, Navy Records Society, 1937. Hardback, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as issued, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, xxii + 501pp, index, b&w frontis. .  Book Very Good, slight soil marks to white buckram, slight sunning to spine, spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean.  Vol. 76 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce book

Ref  100651:   £35.00  (Also under Biographies)

 

THE SOMERVILLE PAPERS Selections from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Sir James Somerville, G.C.B., G.B.E, D.S.O. ; Somerville, James; Somerville, John; Simpson, Michael (ed): Aldershot,  Scolar Press for Naval Records Society, 1995, 1st ed. Hardback, dark blue cloth, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. ISBN 1859282075. 8vo, xxv + 696pp, index. Vol. 134 of the Naval Records Society. Book Fine

Ref  100652:  £37.50  (Also under Biographies)

 

The Papers of Admiral Sir John Fisher Volumes I and II (2 volume set) ; Kemp , P. K. Lieut.-Commander [Editor] :Navy Records Society, 1960 and 1964. Hardbacks, half blue buckram on  cream buckram boards, no dustwrapper as published, gilt lettering on spine and gilt round motif on front board. 8vo, xxvi + 413pp, xii + 471pp,  index, b&w drawings. Books Very Good, soil marks to white buckram, slight rubs to extremities, Vol II has small split in endpaper at front inner joint,  internally tight and clean.  Vols 102 and 106 of the Naval Records Society publications. Scarce set. Only sold as pair and will not split

Ref  100659:   £90.00

 

THE KEYES PAPERS - Selection from the Private and Official Correspondence of Admiral of the Fleet Baron Keyes of Zeebrugge (3 volumes); Halpern, P.G. (editor) : London, George Allen & Unwin Ltd for Navy Records Society.  Volume I 1914-1918, published 1972, Volume II 1919-1938 published 1980, Volume III 1939-1945 published 1981. All hardcover in blue cloth, shades of blue vary with volume II much lighter (as issued) 8vo, pages xxiv + 398, xiv +468,  xiv + 398, b&w frontis to each, maps including folding. “The vast collection of papers - no less than 125 cartons - are now in the archives at Cambridge. Drawing on these documents the editor throws fresh light on the Dover Barrage, the brilliant raid on Zeebrugge, and on other naval actions during the First World War off the coast of Belgium, at the Dardanelles, and elsewhere. They also provide an insight into naval policy and thinking between the wars, and Lord Keyes"s private life and his contribution during WWII. The "Keyes" papers form an essential study of the war at sea 1914-1918, especially with regard to the Dover Patrol. A brave and brilliant leader in action, Keyes was a troublesome officer in peacetime and always at odds with the Admiralty - the classic "Angry Admiral". This side of his character is evident in volumes II and III” . Book I is Good with cover marks, light scuffs, gutter opening at title page, internally tight with light toning at page margi