![]() |
Maps |
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
--------------------------------------------------
Works of art as well as science. Fascinating to look at town and country maps before urban sprawl, motorways, ringroads. bypasses and when railways served nearly all towns big and small. Old maps show how the land evolves and can be a historic, cultural and social reference. All maps are intact and in good condition unless otherwise stated. The covers probably suffer from edge bumping, fraying, marks and other usage wear. The name given for each map is the Ordnance Survey title.
|
"One-Inch" Maps 1 Inch to the Mile, Colour Pictorial Covers |
|
|
THE LAKE DISTRICT, One-Inch to the mile, Colour Pictorial Cover. Paper on linen backing mounted in sections. Survey of 1843-64, later revisions and corrections to 1921. Covers rubbed, No tears to map Ref 103684 : £12.00
THE LAKE DISTRICT, One-Inch to the mile, Colour Pictorial Cover. Paper on linen backing mounted in sections. Survey of 1843-64, later revisions and corrections to 1921. Covers rubbed, No tears to map Ref 103685 : £12.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY “ONE-INCH” MAP: WORCESTER and MALVERN DISTRICT, One-Inch to the mile, Colour Pictorial Cover. Paper on linen backing, Survey of 1877-87, later revisions and corrections to 1924. Covers edge rubbed, No tears to map, slight wear at folds, small margin stains. Ref 102893 : £12.00
|
|
1/2 Inch to 1 Mile ROAD MAPS Brown Pictorial Covers |
|
|
ROAD MAP OF PRESTON (Sheet 8), 1/2 Inch to 1 Mile, Brown Illustrated cover. Paper on linen backing mounted in sections, reduced from the One inch map of 1903-12. Covers tatty and creased with small tears and soiling. Map soiled with wear along folds. No tears to map Ref 103686 : £12.00
|
|
Contoured Road Map Popular edition 1 Inch to the Mile, red illustrated covers |
|
| ABERGAVENNY (Sheet 91), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1913 revision with minor corrections 1932. No tears to map. Book No. 102883: £12.00
ALNWICK and ROTHBURY (Sheet 4), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1921-22 revision. No tears to map. Book No. 103874: £12.00
BARMOUTH and ABERYSTWYTH (Sheet 68), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, revision of 1918-9, minor corrections 1931. No tears to map. Ref 103877 : £12.00
BARNSTABLE and EXMOOR (Sheet 118), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, revision of 1913. No tears to map. Ref 103864 : £12.00
BARNSTABLE and EXMOOR (Sheet 118), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, revision of 1913. No tears to map, wear along folds . Ref 103673 : £12.00
BATH, BRISTOL and DISTRICT (Sheet 111), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, revision of 1913, railways inserted to 1922, minor corrections 1926. . No tears to map, wear along folds . Ref 103853 : £12.00
BIRMINGHAM (& COVENTRY) (Sheet 72), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, revision of 1915, roads to 1931, corrections to 1933. No tears to map. Ref 102890 : £12.00
BISHOPS CASTLE (Sheet 70), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1920 with undated corrections, reprint. No tears to map. Ref 102888 : £12.00
BOURNEMOUTH and SWANAGE (Sheet 141), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1913 revision. Slight wear at folds. No tears to map. Ref 103866 : £12.00
BRIDGWATER and QUANTOCK HILLS (Sheet 120), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1913 revision with minor corrections 1930. No tears to map. Book No. 102882: £12.00
BUXTON and MATLOCK (Sheet 45), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1919-20 revision with minor corrections 1928. No tears to map. Book No. 103674: : £12.00
CAMBRIDGE (Sheet 85), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper, 1923 revised. No tears to map. Book No. 103850 ; (BN) : £12.00
THE CHEVIOT HILLS (Sheet 86 Scotland, Sheet 3 England), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1921-22. No tears to map. Book No. 103854: : £12.00 SOLD
DOLGELLEY & LAKE VYRNWY (Sheet 59), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. In sections, paper on linen backing, 1918-19 revision. No tears to map, slight wear at folds and paper lifting from linen at some edges Book No. 103855: : £12.00
GLOUCESTER and FOREST OF DEAN (Sheet 92), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper sections on linen backing, revision 1913. Slight wear at folds. No tears to map. Ref 103859 : £12.00
GLOUCESTER and FOREST OF DEAN (Sheet 92), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1919 with undated corrections. No tears to map. Ref 102886 : £12.00
GUILDFORD AND HORSHAM (Sheet 124), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1912-4. Tears on map folds. Ref 103876 : £12.00
KINGTON (Sheet 80), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1920 with 1931corrections, reprint. No tears to map. Ref 102887 : £12.00 SOLD
HEXHAM (Sheet 6), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, revised to 1921. No tears to map. Book No. 103856: £12.00
KESWICK and AMBLESIDE (Sheet 12), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper sections on linen backing, revised to 1920-1. Map worn along folds. Book No. 103879: £12.00
LLANDRINDOD WELLS (Sheet 79), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1919 revision, roads to1931, railways inserted to 1932, corrections 1932. Very Good, no tears to map. Book No. 102879: £12.00
LLANIDLOES (Sheet 69), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, revision of 1919, roads t0 1929, corrections to 1933. No tears to map. Ref 102889 : £12.00
LLANDUDNO and DENBIGH (Sheet 42), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, survey 1870, revision of 1918-19. No tears to map. Ref 103849 : £12.00
MARLBOROUGH and DEVIZES (Sheet 112), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen. Revision of 1913, minor corrections 1932. No tears to map. Ref 103857 : (BN) ) £12.00
PORTMADOC & CRICCIETH (Sheet 49), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen. Revision of 1918-9. No tears to map. Ref 103878 : £12.00
PORTSMOUTH and SOUTHAMPTON (Sheet 132), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen. Revision of 1919 revised. No tears to map. Ref 103867 : (BN) ) £12.00
RIVER TWEED (Sheet 1), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1921-3 revision. Very Good, no tears to map. Book No. 103865: £12.00
SHREWSBURY (Sheet 60), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1916 REVISION. Very Good, no tears to map. Book No. 103873: £12.00
SHREWSBURY and WELSHPOOL (Sheet 60), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1921 publication with undated corrections Very Good, no tears to map. Book No. 102881: £12.00
SOLWAY FIRTH and RIVER ESK (Sheet 5 England, 89 Scotland), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, Revision 1921-2. Very Good, no tears to map. Book No. 103860: £12.00
STOW ON THE WOLD (Sheet 93), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper sections on linen backing, 1914 revision. No tears to map. Book No. 103851: £12.00
STOW-ON-THE-WOLD and DISTRICT (Sheet 93), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1919 revision with later undated correction. No tears to map. Book No. 103863: (BN) £12.00
STRATFORD-on-AVON and DISTRICT (Sheet 82), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1915 revision with minor corrections 1933. No tears to map. Book No. 102884: £12.00
SWINDON & CIRENCESTER (Sheet 104), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper sections on linen backing, 1913-14 revision. No tears to map. Book No. 103858: £12.00
WASDALE (Sheet 18), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1920-21 REVISION Very Good, slight wear at folds in map. Book No. 103852: £12.00
WELLS, FROME and DISTRICT (Sheet 121), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1913 REVISION Very Good, slight wear at folds in map. Book No. 102880: £12.00
WIMBORNE AND RINGWOOD (Sheet 131), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1913 REVISION Very Good, slight wear at folds in map. Book No. 103868: £12.00
WINCHESTER and DISTRICT (Sheet 123), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1912-13 REVISION. Very Good, no tears in map. Book No. 103875: £12.00
WINCHESTER and DISTRICT (Sheet 123), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1912-13 REVISION. Very Good, no tears in map. Book No. 103872: £12.00
WINCHESTER and DISTRICT (Sheet 123), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1912-13 REVISION with minor corrections 1931 Very Good, no tears in map. Book No. 103679: £12.00
WINCHESTER and DISTRICT (Sheet 123), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1912-13 REVISION with minor corrections 1931 Very Good, no tears in map. Book No. 103862: (BN) £12.00
WORCESTER (Sheet 81), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1920 with undated corrections. No tears to map. Ref 102885: £12.00
YEOVIL and BLANDFORD (Sheet 130), One-Inch to the mile, Contoured Road Map, popular edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, Revised 1913-14. No tears to map. Ref 103861: £12.00
|
|
ONE_INCH MAP Fifth (Relief) Edition 1 Inch to the Mile, red illustrated covers
|
|
| EXETER (Sheet 138), One-Inch to the mile, Fifth (Relief) Edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1929-31 REVISION. Chips and soiling to covers,, no tears in map. Book No. 103869: (BN) £12.00
PLYMOUTH (Sheet 144), One-Inch to the mile, Fifth (Relief) Edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1928-29 REVISION. no tears in map. Book No. 103871: (BN) £12.00
TAVISTOCK and OKEHAMPTON (Sheet 137), One-Inch to the mile, Fifth (Relief) Edition, Cover, Red border with black and white illustration drawing. Paper on linen backing, 1928-29 REVISION. Chips, small tear and soiling to covers,, no tears in map. Book No. 103870: (BN) £12.00
|
|
Tourist Maps 1 Inch to 1 Mile Pictorial Covers |
|
|
ORDNANCE SURVEY TOURIST MAP: DARTMOOR, One-Inch to the mile, Colour Pictorial Cover. Paper on linen backing, mounted in sections, revision of 1912-13 with minor corrections 1927. Covers tatty with small tears and soiling with name and address on rear.. No tears to map, slight wear at folds. Ref 103734 : £12.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY TOURIST MAP: THE LAKE DISTRICT, One-Inch to the mile, Colour Pictorial Cover. Paper on linen backing, 1925, later undated corrections. Covers tatty with small tears and soiling. No tears to map, slight wear at folds. Ref 102892 : £12.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY TOURIST MAP: SNOWDON and DISTRICT, One-Inch to the mile, Colour Pictorial Cover. Paper on linen backing, revision of 1919, roads to 1934, corrections to 1934. Covers tatty with small losses and repair to hinge. No tears to map, slight wear at folds. Ref 102891 : £12.00
|
|
Tourist Maps 1 Inch to 1 Mile Pictorial Covers
|
|
|
ORDNANCE SURVEY TOURIST MAP: DARTMOOR, One-Inch to the mile, Colour Pictorial Cover. Paper on linen backing, mounted in sections, revision of 1912-13 with minor corrections 1927. Covers rubbed at edges with small stains. No tears to map. Ref 103743 : £12.00
|
|
SCALE: 1/4 inch to 1 mile |
|
| ENGLAND: SOUTH-EAST & LONDON Sheet 12: 1/4-Inch to the mile, Blue and Black Pictorial Cover. Paper on linen backing, 1920 corrected to 1925. No tears to map, slight wear at folds. Ref 103727 : £12.00
|
|
QUARTER-INCH MAP OF GREAT BRITAIN with National Grid |
|
| ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP: Quarter-Inch Map Fourth Edition With National Grid: Sheet 8 MIDLANDS, Cloth: Published 1946, Full Revision of 1915 with later corrections. Covers a little worn and creases and rubbed at edges. No tears to map. Ref 103737 : £12.00
|
|
POPULAR EDITION ONE-INCH MAP With National Grid
|
|
|
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Popular Edition with National Grid: CAPE WRATH (Sheet 9), Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile Published 1947, full revision of 1927 with later corrections. Covers slightly edge worn Ref 10256: £6.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Popular Edition: IONA & COLONSAY (Sheet 59) , Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile Published 1945, full revision of 1924 with later corrections. Covers slightly edge worn Ref 10249: £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Popular Edition: ISLAND OF ARRAN (Sheet 77) , Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile Published 1945, full revision of 1924 with later corrections. Covers slightly edge worn. Map, no tears, slightly soiled along folds Ref 103760: £8.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Popular Edition with National Grid: LOCHINVER & LOCH ASSYNT (Sheet 15) , Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, full revision of 1927 with later corrections. Covers slightly edge worn Ref 10255: £6.00
|
|
NEW POPULAR EDITION ONE-INCH MAP With National Grid |
|
|
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: ANGLSEY (Sheet 106). Paper. published 1947, revision of 1918 with later corrections. Covers minor edge wear. No tears in map. Ref 103757 : £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: BALA & WELSHPOOL (Sheet 117). Paper. published 1947, revision of 1916 with later corrections. Covers edge worn with name. No tears in map. Ref 10250 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: BOURNEMOUTH (Sheet 179). Cloth. Revision of 1930, roads corrected 1947 with later corrections. Covers edge worn. No tears in map. Ref 103767 : £6.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid. BLACKBURN AND BURNLEY (Sheet 95), Cloth. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, revision 1924 with later corrections. Ref 10247 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid. BLACKBURN AND BURNLEY (Sheet 95), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, revision 1924 with later corrections. Covers worn and fraying around edges with small split in fold. Couple of small splits in map folds Ref 10330 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: BRECON (Sheet 141), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, revision 1913 with later corrections. No tears in map Ref 10338 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: BRIGHTON & WORTHING (Sheet 182), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Revision 1933, roads 1946, with later corrections. No tears in map Ref 103768 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: CARDIGAN (to Carmarthen) (Sheet 139), Paper.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, revision 1919 with later corrections. No tears to map Book No. 10336: £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: DENBIGH (Sheet 108), Paper.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, revision 1919 with later corrections. No tears to map Book No. 103747: £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: DORCHESTER (Sheet 178), Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1946, revision 1930 with later corrections. Covers edge wear. No tears to map Book No. 103752: £6.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: EAST KENT (Sheet 173), Paper.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1945, revision of 1936 with later corrections. Covers edge wear. No tears to map Book No. 104025: £6.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: GLOUCESTER & MALVERN (Sheet 143), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Full revision 1930, with later corrections. No tears in map Book No. 104021: £6.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: HASTINGS (Sheet 184), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Full revision 1936, roads 1946 with later corrections. Covers soiled and creased. No tears in map Book No. 103882: £6.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: IPSWICH (Sheet 150), Cloth. 1 inch to 1 mile. Full revision 1930 with later corrections. No tears in map Book No. 104023: £6.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: LEEDS & BRADFORD (Sheet 96), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, revision 1920 with later corrections. Cover edge wear and small split, Minor splits at folds in map Book No. 10395: £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: LLANDOVERY (Sheet 140), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, revision 1919 with later corrections. No tears in map Ref 10337: £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: LUDLOW (Sheet 129), Cloth. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, revision 1915 with later corrections. Covers split and torn. No tears in map Ref 104024: £6.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: MELTON MOWBRAY (Sheet 122). Paper. published 1947, revision of 1916 with later corrections. Covers worn with small tears and creases and rubbed at edges. Minor tears at folds in map. Ref 103744 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: MONTGOMERY AND LLANDRINDOD WELLS (Sheet 128). Paper. published 1947, revision of 1916 with later corrections. No tears in map. Ref 10335 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: NEWQUAY & PADSTOW (to Bodmin) (Sheet 185), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1946, revision 1930 with later corrections. Covers worn with small split in fold. No tears in map Ref 10339 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: NORTHAMPTON (Sheet 133), Cloth 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1946, revision 1930 with later corrections. No tears in map Ref 104038 : £6.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: PWLLHELI (Sheet 115). Paper. published 1947, revision of 1918 with later corrections. Covers a little creased creases and rubbed at edges. No tears in map. Ref 10344 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition With National Grid: PWLLHELI (Sheet 115). Paper. Published 1947, full revision of 1918 with later corrections. Covers worn around edges. No tears in map. Ref 10332 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: SALISBURY (Sheet 167), Paper.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Reprint of 1940 publication, full revision of 1934, roads to 1947 with later corrections. Minor bumps to covers. No tears in map Book No. 103750: £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: SHREWSBURY (Sheet 118) , Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, full revision of 1916 with later corrections Book No. 10342: £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: SNOWDON (Sheet 107) , Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, full revision of 1918 with later corrections Book No. 10341: £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: STOKE ON TRENT (Sheet 110) , Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1947, full revision of 1916 with later corrections Book No. 10334 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: SWINDON (Sheet 157) , Cloth.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Full revision of 1935, roads to 1947 with later corrections. Covers rubbed at edges. No tears to map Book No. 104026 : £6.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: TRURO AND FALMOUTH (Sheet 190), Paper. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1946, revision 1930 with later corrections. Fraying and chipping around edges of cover. No tears in map Ref 10343 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: New Popular Edition; With National Grid: TRURO AND FALMOUTH (Sheet 190), Paper.. 1 inch to 1 mile. Published 1946, full revision of 1930 with corrections. Fraying and chipping around edges of cover. Map good with small splits starting at creases and 2" tear at one edge. Book No. 10331: £3.50
|
|
ONE-INCH MAP SEVENTH SERIES With National Grid
|
|
|
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: ABERYSTWYTH (Sheet 127) . Paper. Published 1952, fully revised 1948. No tears to map Ref 103764 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: ABERYSTWYTH (Sheet 127) . Paper. Published 1966. Covers edge wear and minor splits. Small splits at creases on map Ref 10345 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: BANBURY (Sheet 145) . Paper. Published 1953, revision of 1949-50. Covers edge worn and split. Map has highlighted sections drawn on it, do not obliterate any map markings or text, small splits at folds. Book No. 103753: £3.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: BANBURY (Sheet 145) . Paper. 1964 reprint, revision of 1949-50 with later corrections. Damage - 2" tear at edge, pencilled off sections across map with NGR numbers written in large pencil characters in sections Book No. 10251: £4.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: BEDFORD & LUTON (Sheet 147). Paper. Reprinted with additions 1963. Glossy Covers with edge wear. No tears in map. Ref 103762 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: BIRMINGHAM (Sheet 131). Paper. Published 1953, fully revised 1950. Covers soiled with edge wear. No tears on map Ref 103766 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: BRISTOL & STROUD (Sheet 156) . Paper. Published 1953 , fully revised 1949. Covers edge wear and minor splits. No tears in map. Ref 10253 : 5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: BUCKINGHAM (Sheet 146) . Paper. Published 1954 , fully revised 1950. Covers edge wear and minor splits. 2 inch edge tear in map. Ref 103763 : 5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: CHELTENHAM AND EVESHAM (Sheet 144) . Paper. Published 1953 , fully revised 1949. Covers chipped and rubbed around edges. No tears in map. Ref 10329 : £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: CHELTENHAM AND EVESHAM (Sheet 144) . Paper. Published 1953 , fully revised 1949-50. Covers worn and spotted. No tears in map. Ref 103759 : £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: DENBIGH (Sheet 108). Paper. Published 1952, fully revised 1948-49, corrections to 1956. Covers soiled with edge wear and minor splits. No tears on map Ref 10328 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: DOLGELLEY (Sheet 116). Paper. Published 1953, fully revised 1948. Covers minor bumps. No tears on map Ref 103749 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: FISHGUARD (Sheet 128). Paper. Reprint 1963, revision of 1948, roads revised 1962. Covers edge wear and minor splits. No tears in map. Ref 10333 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: GLOUCESTER & MALVERN (Sheet 143). Paper. Reprint 1962. Glossy Covers. No tears in map. Ref 103756 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: HEREFORD (Sheet 142). Paper. Published 1967. Glossy Covers with edge wear. No tears in map. Ref 103769 : £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: HUNTINGDON & PETERBOROUGH (Sheet 134). Paper. Reprinted and updated 1964. Glossy Covers. No tears in map. Ref 103758 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: KIDDERMINSTER (Sheet 130). Paper. Reprinted with additions 1963. Glossy Covers with edge wear. No tears in map. Ref 103761 : £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: LONDON S.W. (Sheet 170) . Paper. Reprint 1962 , fully revised 1954-55, major roads added 1962. Covers soiled, edge wear and minor splits. No tears in map. Ref 10340: £ 5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: LUDLOW (Sheet 129) . Paper. 1922 , fully revised 1949. No tears in map. Ref 104039: £ 5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: NORWICH (Sheet 126). Cloth. published 1954, revision of 1952. Covers minor wear. No tears in map. Ref 103755 : £5.00 SOLD
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: MANCHESTER (Sheet 101). Paper. Revised 1958-59, with addition of new major roads 1964. No tears in map. Ref 104022 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: PERTH AND ALLOA (Sheet 55). Paper. published 1957, revision of 1954. Covers minor creases. No tears in map. Ref 10248 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: SCARBOROUGH (Sheet 93). Paper. published 1955, revision of 1950. Covers minor edge wear. No tears in map. Ref 103751 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: SPALDING (Sheet 123). Paper. published 1963. Glossy Covers. No tears in map. Ref 103754 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: ST. ANDREWS AND KIRKCALDY (Sheet 56) . Cloth. Published 1957, fully revised 1952-54. No tears on map Ref 10254 : £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY ONE-INCH MAP: Seventh Series; With National Grid: STIRLING (Sheet 54). Paper. Reprinted 1961, fully revised 1954, minor changes 1961. No tears on map Ref 103748 : £5.00
|
|
SCALE 1:25,000 ABOUT 2½ Inches to One Mile |
|
|
ORDNANCE SURVEY SCALE 1:25,000 MAP With National Grid; SHEET 21/84 (Porlock and N. Somerset. 2½ inches to 1 mile (1:25,000), Paper. Approximately 1949. No tears in map Book No. 103770: £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY SCALE 1:25,000 MAP With National Grid; SHEET 34/26 (Southern Barrow in Furness and sands area Lancashire (as was). 2½ inches to 1 mile (1:25,000), Paper. Published 1946. No tears in map Book No. 10263: £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY SCALE 1:25,000 MAP With National Grid; SHEET 34/27 Dalton in Furness to Ulverston area Lancashire (as was). 2½ inches to 1 mile (1:25,000), Paper. Published 1946. Small split in cover fold, No tears in map Book No. 10262: £5.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY SCALE 1:25,000 MAP With National Grid; SHEET NY22, Keswick, Braithwaite, Derwent Water area, Cumberland (as was). 2½ inches to 1 mile (1:25,000), Paper. Reprinted with corrections 1960 Book No. 10264: £4.00
|
|
Ordnance Survey MAP OF SCOTLAND One Inch to One Mile |
|
|
ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP OF SCOTLAND: DUNDEE AND ST. ANDREWS (Sheet 64), One Inch to One Mile, paper with linen backing. Revision 1926. Covers rubbed at edges, slight wear at folds, no tears to map. Book No. 103881 : (BN) £12.00
ORDNANCE SURVEY MAP OF SCOTLAND: DUNKELD AND PITLOCHRY (Sheet 56), One Inch to One Mile, paper with linen backing. Revision 1925-6. Covers rubbed at edges, no tears to map. Book No. 103880 : (BN) £12.00
|
--------------------------------------------------
|
REVISED "HALF-INCH" CONTOURED MAPS SCALE 1:126,720 HALF INCH TO THE MILE |
|
| BARTHOLOMEW'S REVISED "HALF-INCH" CONTOURED MAP, HALF INCH TO THE MILE (1:126,720); VALE OF SEVERN (sheet 18); Cloth, Revision to 1951. Covers a little rubbed , no tears to map. Book No. 103773: £5.00
|