Books - Legal


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

The Security of English-Men's Lives, Or the Trust, Power and Duty of the Grand Jurys of England. Explained according to the Fundamentals of the English Government, and the Declarations of the same made in Parliament by many Statutes; Somers, Lord John; London,  Printed for Benj. Alsop at the Sign of the Angel and Bible over against the Poultry Counter. 1682. 16mo, 168pp, full leather. Contemporary bindings in poor condition, corners rubbed and bumped, leather rubbed at board margins and spine, chips at bottom board edges and spine ends. Inner hinges split and boards holding by cords front and rear endpapers and prelims missing (book opens onto title page). Internally, some browning to margins of front and rear pages, otherwise reasonably clean. Small worm hole through book at lower margin, well away from text area. Text block intact with no loose pages, only pulling at gutters at a few places. This influential book, first printed in 1681, defined a hearing before a grand jury of peers as a fundamental English right. An assertion of the priority of the law over the English crown, it was written to support the right of a grand jury to reject the bill of indictment against Anthony Ashley-Cooper, First Earl of Shaftesbury, issued by Charles II. Somers, a barrister of the Middle Temple and an important Whig statesman, was Lord Chancellor of England during the reigns of William and Mary and Queen Anne. He presided over the framing of the Bill of Rights (1689). This is the second of the two 17th century editions.  A very important work and extremely rare in this early edition, only several copies are known still to be in circulation

Ref  100407: £500.00        (Also under Rare  Books)

 

 

The Justice Of The Peace And Parish Officer, 1793,  4 volumes ; Burn, Richard: London, Printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell, 1793. Seventeenth edition. By Chancellor of the Diocese of Carlisle and continued by to the present time by John Burn, his son, including the Statutes of the last Session of Parliament, 32 Geo III , to which is added an appendix containing the Act respecting Aliens and such others as have passed in the present session. 5 volumes, 8.5in x 5.5in all bound in full tan leather, red leather title labels a little faded. Chipping, rubbing and small loss to leather at spine ends and hinges, scuffs and surface damage to leather in places, name and dates  1793, 1797, 1798  on ffeps. Small worm holes on few page edges on vol 1, prelims of vol 3, margins of last few pages of vol 4.. Some soil marks to block edges and occasionally on pages. Hinges are sound with slight opening at inner hinges with cracking of endpapers, books all sound and tight. Little browning of endpapers, occasional spot of foxing throughout but reasonable clean. Overall contents in VG condition. Originally published in 1755 by Richard Burn (1709-1785) and a work that stayed in print for over 100 years, this work on English laws was later adapted for use in the Colonies prior to the American Revolution. Covers laws for such things as ale houses, aliens, apprentices, bankruptcy, bastards, corn, fish, game, hats, hawkers, horses, infants, the military; an extensive section on the poor, post (mail), servants, taxes , vagrancy, tobacco, wives, women, and wrecks of the sea. Eighteenth-century editions are scarce  and rare to find in such a tight and sound condition

Ref  17415:   £399.00                (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

The Justice Of The Peace And Parish Officer, 1810,  5 volumes ; Burn, Richard: London, Printed by A. Strahan for T. Cadell and W. Davies et al, 1810. Twenty-First edition. By Chancellor of the Diocese of Carlisle with Corrections, Additions, and Improvements by the Late Charles Durnford and continued by John King of the Inner Temple. The case brought down to the End of last Easter Term and the Statutes to the end of the last Session of Parliament, 50 Geo III (1810). 5 volumes, 8.5in x 5.5in all bound in full  tan leather, red leather title labels and black leather volume labels to spines. All volumes are Very Good, rubbing to cover extremities, surface scuffs to leather, small chips to spine ends, all outer and inner hinges sound, books tight and solid. Some soil marks to block edges and occasionally on pages., nice armorial book plates of Pauncefort Duncombe, Brickhill Manor Bucks inside each cover. Endpapers browning, foxing spots on prelims and occasional spots throughout. Interesting contemporary news cuttings pasted onto prelims with reports of cases of the time. Originally published in 1755 by Richard Burn (1709-1785) this work on English laws was later adapted for use in the Colonies prior to the American Revolution. This edition includes laws for ale houses, aliens, apprentices, bankruptcy, bastards, corn, fish, game, hats, hawkers, horses, infants, the military; an extensive section on the poor, post (mail), servants, taxes , vagrancy, tobacco, wives, women, and wrecks of the sea. Rare to find such books in such a tight and sound condition and may have been rebound at some time.

Ref  17414:   £380.00                (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE NEW NEWGATE CALENDAR; Birkett, Lord (edited by):  London, The Folio Society, 1960:  Hardcover,  green cloth spine on marbled boards,  no slip case. 265pp, coloured top edge.  This fascinating book contains a collection of the criminal trials taken from the Newgate Calendar. It provides an insight into the horrors of crime and punishment in the nineteenth, with murder, bigamy, theft, resulting mainly in transportation or execution. Book generally Very Good, light marks and shelf rubs to cloth and board corners, spotting to endpapers, internally tight and clean. . Usual lovely Folio edition

Ref  101640:  £5.00       (Also under Folios)

 

The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. Third Edition (3 Volumes); Hallam, Henry : London, John Murray, 1832. Third edition. 3 volumes in half leather, tan calf with red spine labels on marbled boards. Firm sound set, small cracks in leather hinges, volume II spine head chipped away and bump and chip on top board edge. Inner hinges sound. 8vo, 572, 632, 630. Internally tight and clean. Nice sound tight copy of this standard and important work. 3 books, will incur extra postage costs

Ref 103615 : £75.00          (Also listed under History Books)

 

Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. Seventh Edition  (3 Volumes); Hallam, Henry : London, John Murray, 1854, Seventh edition. 3 volumes in orange-brown cloth, gilt cloth. All volumes are Very Good. 8vo, 419 + 462 + 457pp, marbled edges. Small rubs to corners and spine ends, slight surface rubs to cloth, all outer hinges sound and not split, inner hinges sound with rear endpaper cracked on one volume. Foxing spots on front and rear papers and pages and occasional spot throughout, light toning to page margins. Nice sound tight copy of this standard and important work.

Ref  19739:  £75.00      (Also listed under History Books)

 

Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XIX, 1900. Law Notes Publishing Offices.  Law Notes, A Monthly Magazine For Students And Practitioners,  one year's copies for 1900 bound in quarter leather. A fascinating look at the legal side of life when life and the practice of Law was quite different from today, when motor cars (road locomotives) were new and already giving rise to court cases. Contents in very good condition, exterior leather hinges cracking

Ref: 10449:  £10.00

 

Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XXIII, 1904. As above, binding and hinges very good, spine chipping at top

Ref: 10453:  £10.00

 

Law Notes, Bound Copy for Vol XV and XVI, 1896 and 1897. Double volume As above, binding and hinges very good, some magazine segments pulling apart internally (due to thickness of this volume) but holding well.

Ref: 10454:  £20.00

 

English And Empire Digest: With Complete Annotations Being a Complete Digest of Every Court Case Reported From Early Times To the Present Day (49 volumes); Earl Of Halsbury, Editor In Chief: London, Butterworth & Co. 1919-1930. “With Additional Cases From The courts Of Scotland, Ireland, The Empire Of India, And The Dominions Beyond The Sea”. Red cloth binding, gilt titles.  Volumes 1 to 44 case reports, volumes 45 and 46 Consolidated Table of Case, Volumes 47 and 48 Index, last volume unnumbered With Rules Of The Supreme Court etc and Statutory Extracts Bearing On Pleading And Practice. All volumes tight and sound, a few very minor tears in cloth at hinges, slight fade to a couple of spine, office stamp of a previous barrister owner on prelims. These sets are becoming very scarce. A very heavy set, shipping will have to be in several large cases

Ref  16542:   £400.00

 

The War Damage Act, 1941 And The War Risks Insurance Act, 1939, Part II (Commodity insurance scheme). With Addenda to 1st May, 1941 ; Slack, George Granville: Butterworth and Co. (Publishers) London 1941: Hardcover, red cloth spine on red papered boards. The original publication on this very important piece of wartime legislation. 444pp with index. In rear pocket is the original  “Addenda Up to date to 1st May 1941”, 21 pages stapled with rear card stiffener. Book is Good. Binding still very tight, rubs to spine ends, paper on boards is rubbed at edges and with small scuffs. Inner hinges have cracked endpapers but still tight. Few nudges to block edges. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce.

Ref  101167:  £150.00

 

LEGAL LORE - Curiosities of Law and Lawyers; Andrews, William: London, William Andrews & Co, 1897, 1st Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, beveled edges to boards, gilt titles. 280 pages plus ads, b&w frontispiece of a trial of a pig at Lausanne in the fourteenth century tissue guarded. Very good. Bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, very light toning to page margins, no foxing. Book is tight with gutter opening at one place showing cords. Prelims and rear papers browned, gift inscription dated 1902 on prelim.

Ref  18461:  £35.00

 

THE HORSEMAN'S MANUAL. Being a Treatise on Soundness, The Law of Warranty, and Generally on the Laws Relating to Horses: Surtees, R. S.:  Newcastle Upon Tyne, Murvas Books 1981, Limited Edition, number 387 of 600. Hardcover,brown imitation leather with gilt decoration. 12mo. 132pp. A Facsimile edition of the book published by Butterworth in 1831. A Fine copy.

Ref 107420 : £25.00

 

STEVENS' ELEMENTS OF MERCANTILE LAW Tenth Edition; Jacobs, Herbert : London, Butterworth & Co, 1938. Hardcover, blue cloth. 8vo, pp694 + 66pp index. Very Good solid, tight book, small bumps to covers, name on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102769 : £8.00

 

THE CORPORATION OF CERTIFIED SECRETARIES MANUAL ON THE LAW OF MEETINGS: Their Conduct and procedure (Second Revised Edition): Shaw, Sebag / Townsend, Denis: London Macdonald & Evans 1950 Second Revised Edition. Hardcover, no dj. 8 v, 284pp + ads. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names. Has original purchase receipt enclosed.

Ref 107668 : £10.00

 

GENTLEMEN OF THE LAW; Birks, Michael: London: Stevens and Sons, 1960. Hardcover, white boards, no dj. 8vo, 304pp, 15 b&w plates all present as called for. Very Good, name on ffep, foxing spots to prelims and occasional spots in margins throughout. Account of the solicitor”s role in the social pattern. Law reform, the contribution to other professions such as banking, accountancy and broking, the present nature of solicitors”; work, their earnings, their future prospects and their relations with the Bar are among the topics that the author discusses with a wealth of reference

Ref 106645 :   £8.00

 

Hastings, Sir Patrick; Cases in Court: London, Heinemann; 1949. First edition. Hardcover in dj. Autobiography telling the stories of his most interesting cases. Book Very Good, some cover rubs and edge soiling, internally tight and clean. Jacket tatty, loss at spine ends, small tears small holes, darkened.

Ref  18054:   £8.00   (Also under Biography)

 

Brief to Counsel; Cecil, Henry: London : Michael Joseph, 1958, 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. 190 pp. 8vo. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Foreword by The Hon. Mr. Justice Devlin. Very Good book in Very Good clipped dj. Gift inscription on ffep, jacket has light edge crinkles and small edge chips. An entertaining and light-hearted manual for all interested in the processes of the Courts of Law.

Ref  16365;   £8.50  (Also under Humour)

 

Executors & Administrators “How To Prove A Will”; G. F. Emery,  Effingham Wilson London 1916. Approx 180mm x 12mm, 158 pages. Publisher's cloth, plain lettered cover. Advertisements on inside boards and endpapers. Very good condition

Ref: 10391:  £7.50

 

THE LAW AND THE TEACHER; Elgin, Hilary:  London: Ward Lock Educational Co. Ltd, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. Maroon cloth. 8vo, 128pp. From the flap  "Easy to read, concise and authoritative this book is a must for all teachers and student teachers." Very Good book, tight and clean. Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 104334 : £8.00

 

FRANCIS CAMPS. Famous Case Histories of the Celebrated Pathologist; Jackson, Robert: London,  Hart-Davis, 1975, First Edition. Hardcover, no dj. ISBN 0246107383. 8vo, 208pp, b&w illustrations. Good used book, light rubs to board extremities,  endpapers slightly marked, internally tight and clean. No jacket. Camps, Professor of Forensic Medicine at the London Hospital Medical College in Whitechapel, was a unique mixture of the eccentric and the brilliant. As pathologist in the mortuary, lecturer and criminologist, the intuitive flair and professional knowledge which he brought to a staggering total of over 88 thousand post-mortems established him among students and colleagues as the outstanding expert on forensic medicine of the time. He became a household figure in such celebrated amd macabre cases as the Rillington Place Murders by the notorious Christie, the Hume murder (the Torso in the Essex Marshes) and the trial of Dr. John Bodkin Adams plus Camps on Jack the Ripper and many more.

Ref 104472 : £6.00

 

THE JUSTICE AND THE MARE’S ALE: LAW AND DISORDER IN SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY ENGLAND: Macfarlane, Alan / Harrison, Sarah : Oxford, Blackwell, 1982 reprint. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0631130748. 8vo, 238pp. Near Fine unread book

Ref 106950 : £10.00

 

THE POLITICS OF THE JUDICIARY (Political Issues Of Modern Britain) : Griffith, J.A.G. :  London, Fontana 1981 Paperback. ISBN: 0006364519. Very Good unread book, slight corner nudges from shelf, pages toning slightly. This controversial book looks at the political role of the judiciary in the government of the UK

Ref 106985 :   £2.50

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form