Books On Humour


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

Pictures from 'Punch'  (4 Volumes).;  Punch: London, Bradbury, Agnew and Co, 1904. Volumes 1, 2, 3 and 4. Hardcover, 11.75in x 9.5inches, red cloth spines on green cloth boards, gilt titles to front and spine. Condition Good to Very Good. All volumes have rubs at corners and spine ends, darkening of cloth, some weakening of inner joints, but all holding. Internally tight and clean with gutters just opening at places. No loose or torn pages. Each volume 476 pp. Over 1900 pages of the topical and satirical cartoons for which Punch is famous. Becoming scarce. Many have been broken up to remove the cartoons

Ref  100612:  £75.00

 

Pictures from 'Punch'. Vols 1, 2 and 4;  Punch. - London, Bradbury, Agnew and Co, 1904. A tatty group. Cloth  covers are tearing and peeling away from boards. Rear board on vol 1 is breaking up along edge also affecting edges of last few pages of index a couple of which have been repaired with adhesive tape now dry brown and peeling. There are also some pages missing here and there, presumably removed for the cartoons, and some pages are marked and chipped at edges. However, the bulk of the books are present and good. Over 1200 pages of the topical and satirical cartoons for which Punch is famous. Over a thousand of these pages are in good condition, suitable for removal and framing or for their political and social comment. Because of the weight, our usual returns policy will not apply. We will supply images and information on request after which they are sold strictly “as seen”.  Heavy Books

Ref  11331:   £35.00         (Also listed on Newspaper Page)

 

Benjamin Disraeli, Earl of Beaconsfield KG in Upwards of 100 Cartoons from the Collection of Mr. Punch / The Right Hon. W. E. Gladstone M.P. from the Collection of Mr. Punch / The Rt. Hon. John Bright M.P. Cartoons from the Collection of Mr. Punch: London: Punch, 1878.  Hardcover, half lerather, black leather spine and corner guards on black boards., rubs to corners  spine ends and spine edges, small split at upper spine tip. The 3 Punch collections bound as one. The first part consists of 104 cartoons featuring Disraeli, the second part 41 cartoons featuring Gladstone, the third part 41 cartoons featuring Bright, cartoon 30 in last part is fold-out and placed as frontis to part 3.Book is tight, some spotting to prelims, cartoons are generally clean. Each part has its own coloured paper wraps as originally issued and now bound in with the parts, these are slightly oversize. Book plate of Sir William Augustus Fraser of Ledeclune and Morar, Baronet on front pastedown. Unusual to find all three collection bound together and a superb satirical look at politics ion the late 19th century

Ref  101332:  £80.00         (Also listed on Newspaper Page)

 

ENGLISH SOCIETY AT HOME : From The Collection Of “Mr. Punch”; du Maurier, George ; London: Bradbury, Agnew, 1880. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt titles and embellishments. 63 engravings and dialogue of English society of the Victorian period; printed on India paper laid. Illustrations .engraved by Joseph Swain from du Maurier"s Drawings. Spine backstrip missing and rubs to corners and edges. Internally tight with no loosed plates or pages, foxing to first 5 and last couple of pages and occasional spot throughout. Repairs to top edge of one page and bottom of another where pages have chipped and frayed. Very acceptable low cost copy.

Ref  102366 : £30.00

 

“That Game of Golf” (reprinted From “Punch”) and Some Other Sketches by the Same Author; Punch Magazine; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1902. Hardcover, yellow boards decorated with illustration in red and black. 9.75 x 7.5 inches, 100pp, illustrated in b&w with drawings and cartoons by Tom Browne. Good book, rubbing at board spine ends and small bumps at board corners. Boards darkened in patches with minor soiling. Internally few spots on endpapers, occasional mark but generally clean. Gutters just pulling at a couple of place but still a tight book. A collection of humorous sketches about golf and other topics, mostly reprinted from Punch Magazine.  .A very scarce and very collectable book.

Ref 104340 : £70.00     (Also under Sport)

 

[Belloc, H.]. The Great Inquiry (Only Authorised Version) Faithfully Reported By H.B. Reporter To The Committee, And Ornamented by Sharp Cuts Drawn on the Spot by G.K.C.; London., Duckworth & Co., [1903], First Edition.  64pp. Black & white illustrations throughout by G. K. Chesterton. Brown paper covers lettered in red and black.. Minor crease to front fore-edge. Covers slight corner creases,  minor soiling,  minor wear to base of spine and 1 cm of missing spine at head. Slight staining of pages at bottom spine edge and slight toning of page margins. The broadside is a satire on the Tariff Reform publications of Charles Anthony Vince, General Secretary of the Imperial Fasting League. Alas! my attribution of this anonymous item to H.B. is merely tentative, for the "well-known Roman Catholic Divine, the Right Reverend St Anthony of the Desert" (quoted by the author] has failed to answer my inquiry...' A very scarce little book
Ref  14506:     £75.00         

 

OHO! Certain Two-Faced Individuals Now Exposed by the Bodley Head: Whistler, Rex and Laurence: London, Bodley Head, 1946, First Edition. Rex Whistler's famous 'reversible' faces, presented in book format for the first time, together with words by his brother Laurence. This very unusual book is reversible in every sense. It is identical back and front and can be read from either direction, 2 front covers, 2 title pages, 2 copyright pages all readable upside down as well as normal. Consists of 15 plates of cartoon heads that can be viewed in both directions, up or down with verses on facing pages which are printed normal and upside down also. Thus book can be entered from either direction equally sensibly. Hardcover in dj. Pictorial boards with picture of reversible head again and symmetrical titles so covers can be viewed from both directions, pictorial endpapers (reversible of course). Book is very good, no marks, slight corner bumps with slight page surface warping (mild surface crinkling) and no foxing in Very Good jacket with browning to spine and spine becoming brittle at ends with slight splits and chips, now in protective mylar wrap and looking very presentable. A greatly entertaining and unusual book in better condition than usually seen

Ref 15542:   £75.00

 

THE SECRET OF LAUGHTER; Ludovici, Anthony Mario: London, Constable, 1932, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 190 x 130mm, 134pp.Book Good, minor bumps and rubs to extremities, cloth faded around margins, slight lean, name on ffep, few spots on prelims. Internally tight and clean with gutters just pulling at a few places. Very scarce first edition:

Ref  10083: £50.00

 

OH SKIN-NAY! THE DAYS OF REAL SPORT; Briggs (with Verses by Wilbur D. Nesbit) : Chicago: P F Volland, 1913. Hardcover. Oblong octavo. Quarter brown cloth over pictorial boards. Unpaginated, .full page two colour cartoons with short "story" on the opposite page. Book in Fair condition. Board corners rubbed through and rounded, minor stains to boards, surface rubs, outer hinges intact, inner joints weakening, front free endpaper missing, rear free endpaper cut off near to gutter. Internally book is tight and reasonably clean with a few smudge marks. Several pages have large brown marks like stain or large patch of toning, but not apparent what caused this   Pages just separating at lower gutters with a few turns here. Overall a very acceptable low cost reading copy of this entertaining book.

Ref  101514:  £12.50

 

HUMOURS OF HISTORY 160 Drawings By A. M.; Moreland, Arthur : London, The Daily News Ltd , no date given, [c1910?]. Landscape format, quarter green cloth with illustrated paper to front board. 160 unnumbered pages illustrated throughout with black and white drawings. Book Good, rubs to corners and spine ends, darkening of boards, internally tight with toning at page margins. 160 drawings reproduced from originals from The Morning Leader (now the Daily News and Leader).Very acceptable low cost copy

Ref  101515: £9.00

 

Not a Word to a Soul; Kenneth Mahood : Introduction Blos Lewis: London: Hammond Hammond & Co, 1958, 1st   Good/No Dj. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Covers are  heavily faded in patches, internally tight and clean with inscription on fep.  160 cartoons in total, some full page. A good collectable book at a low price due to cover fade and no dj.

Ref  11446:    £15.00

 

The Sixth New Yorker Album ; N/A : London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1934, 1st UK edition.  Hardcover, black cloth spine on green illustrated boards, no dj. Scarce copy of the UK edition. Very Good, rubs at corners and spine ends and board edges, endpapers lightly foxed, internally clean and tight. 12in x 8.75in.  A collection of cartoons from the New Yorker . Weight over 1 kg.

Ref  19625:  £35.00

 

The Wit of Oscar Wilde; Wilde, Oscar : London, The Folio Society, 1997. Hardcover, gilt boards with black illustrations, in olive green slip case. 239pp, b&w illustrations by Ian Archie Beck. Selected and introduced by Merlin Holland. Book Near Fine and unread. Slip case Fine. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  101071:  £12.00                     (Also under Folios)

 

THE EPIGRAMS OF OSCAR WILDE ; Wilde, Oscar. Edited by Alvin Redman. Introduction by Vyvyan Holland: London,  Bracken Books, 1995. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1858911427. 260p. A selection of the most witty and memorable epigrams, plus a few longer quotations from Wilde's plays. Near Fine book, looks unread. Very Good jacket, no tears few surface indents

Ref 102409 : £7.00

 

You've Got me On The Hook;  Lariar, Lawrence (Editor). London, Hammond, Hammond & Company, (1956), 1st. A Catch Of The Funniest Cartoons About Fish And Fishermen. 4to; pp. (96) unpaginated; numerous line drawings, original blue cloth, title lettered in red on spine good copy/no dj. Cover is heavily faded (almost to whjite around edges) and covers are slightly bowed. Internally clean and tight. A good low price copy of this collectable book.
Ref  11447:  £7.60

 

The Shell Book of Motoring Humour; Bentley, Nicolas (ed): London, Michael Joseph, 1976 First Edition. ISBN:0-7181-1520-1. An anthology of the best in motoring humour. Illustrated throughout with cartoons from Heath Robinson, Thelwell, Bateman, Searle and Fougasse amongst many others.  Pictorial boards, bumped at corners in matching dustjacket, clipped and with bumps to corners, no tears. Internally tight and clean and bright, no inscriptions

Ref  14328:   £7.00

 

A Dustbin of Milligan; Milligan, Spike: London, Dennis Dobson, 1961, 1st ed. Hard Cover, no jacket. Good book. Green cloth covers faded at spine and around margins and with small marks. Endpapers foxed, 118pp, illustrated with drawings by Spike Milligan.

Ref  18732:  £5.00

 

Non-sexist Dictionary; Searle, Ronald : London, Souvenir Press Ltd, 1988 reprint. Hardcover, pictorial boards ISBN 0285628658. . B/w cartoon drawings. Book Condition: Near Fine. Searle's take on a tangled area of modern linguistics

Ref  19077:  £5.50

 

Sable The Rage Of London; White, Paul: 1962. London, Gibbs, 1962, First. Good, toning to page margins, slight fading to covers, slight curl and splits to spine head, No dj. 10X7.5. 128pp. Profuse b/w illus by Paul White. These cartoons cast a humorous eye on the relationship between a London showgirl and her sugar daddy. Very acceptable low cost copy of a collectable book

Ref  11448:   £6.50

 

Encore: Gerard Hoffnung : 1st edition,  Dobson1968 

 48 pps.22 of which in colour.dec eps.sq.8vo(9"x9")  . More of Hoffnung's delightfully scatty illustrations. The white boards in very good condition with very slight browning top and bottom. Wrapper present with 3" tear at top held together with casually applied sticky label on inside of wrapper. Wrapper also crumpled around tear and rubbed with small crumples along edges. Contents of book in fine condition

Book No. 10567: £ 8.00  

 

And Now All This;  Sellar, W. C. and Yeatman, R. J.: London, Methuen. 1932.  3rd. imp. Hardcover no dj.  Red cloth, gilt decoration. From the authors of “1066 and All That”. A book of nonsense. Illustrated by John Reynolds.  Good+ book, slight darkening to spine, ffep removed. Internally tight and clean.120pp + ads, illustrated with b&w drawings. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  17850:  £6.50
 

Parkinson's Law Or The Pursuit Of Progress; Parkinson, C. Northcote:  John Murray, London ,1958, 6th impression. 122p, illus., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Cartoon illustrations by Osbert Lancaster.  'Time Magazine' describes the author as 'the Darwin of the managerial revolution', the author expands on his law that 'Work expands so as to fill the time available for its completion'. Dustcover minor wear along edges and a little "age-grimed" all over.Very Good./ Jacket Fair++.

Ref   11198:   £6.00

 

Pick of Punch - An Annual Selection [1956]; Bentley, Nicolas (Editor): London: Andre Deutsch, 1956. Hardcover, yellow cloth,  no dj. Covers much stained, faded and marked, gift inscription on ffep, tight with sound hinges Sold as reading copy only. 176pp. Full of the usual cartoons and humorous writing. 700g.

Ref  19720:  £3.00

 

Pick of Punch [1972]; Davis, William (ed): London, Hutchinson, 1972: Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091130107. 11.25 x 8.5 inches, 192pp, articles and cartoons and a few black-and-white photographs. With 49 artists including ffolkes, Mahood, and Albert - and 29 writers including Basil Boothroyd, Miles Kington, and Keith Waterhouse. Book VG, small corner bumps, no names, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, edge crinkles, some darkening.

Ref  102491 : £7.00

 

The Punch Book of Golf; Davis, William (ed): London, Hutchinson, 1973, 2nd imp. Hard Back. ISBN, 0091169003, Very Good/Very Good. Clean, bright copy in unclipped d/w with edge crinkles, no tears. Blue cloth with gilt lettering to spine. 112 pages. Punch articles and cartoons take an irreverent look at the sport. Contributors include Peter Black, Alan Coren, Evoe, Miles Kington, David Langdon, Larry, Henry Longhurst, Mahood, Chris Plumridge, R. G. G. Price, Thelwell, Bill Tidy, E. s. Turner and Ben Wright

Ref  17411:  £7.00

 

The Punch Book of Health; Susan Jeffreys. London: Grafton Books, 1987. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to. Foreword by Alan Coren. 192 pp, printed in double-column, more than 200 cartoons. Dustwrapper price-clipped. Contributors include AlanCoren, Richard Gordon, Clive James, Ludovic Kennedy, Miles Kington, E S Turner, John Wells and Roger Woddis

Book No. 10566: £5.50

 

The Punch Bedside Book; Davis, William (ed): London, Coronet, 1974, 3rd imp. Paperback. ISBN 0340182164. Very Good, Slight nudges to cover corners. Tight and clean, light toning to page margins. Cartoons and anecdotes that make bedtime reading enjoyable. Contributions from well-known male and female writers who claim to have known about permissiveness long before anyone gave permission.

Ref  17856:   £3.50

 

Punch on Children: A Panorama 1845-1865; Duff, David: London, Frederick Muller, 1975, First Edition. Cloth. ISBN: 0584102305. Very Good, no jacket. 4to, 228pp. Hundreds of reproduced wood engravings from the pages of Punch throughout. Internally books looks fine and unread

Ref  16689:  £8.00

 

MOTORING THROUGH PUNCH 1900-1970; Brockbank, Russell (Editor) : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, no date: Hardcover in dj. 11.25x8.75 inches, 153pp. A complete comic history of the automobile from its bone-shaking beginnings to the present day [1970].  Very Good book, minor rubs at edges, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine sunned, small rubs and loss at spine ends and corners.

Ref 102481 : £12.00

 

PUNCH LINES 150 Years Of Humorous Writing In Punch ; Doran Amanda-Jane (ed): London, Harper Collins, 1991, 1st. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 10x7 inches, 372pp, b&w illustrations. A showcase of the most sought-after writing by some of Britain's funniest writers. Very Good book. Very Good clipped jacket with minor edge wear.

Ref 102772 : £7.50

 

What a War, Second Series; Wilkinson, Gilbert: London: Odhams Press Ltd, No Date (1940’s). Illustrated Paper. Good. Humour. Small Oblong -- Up to 5" Tall. Not paginated. Illustrated front cover, by Gilbert Wilkinson, with green white background and white and the writing on the front panel. A book of cartoons published during World War II in England, and Gilbert Wilkinsons' view on the whole situation. Slight curl to corners, name and date 1944 on title page. A wonderful look at humour in wartime and a comment on the times

Ref  11496:   £8.00

 

Book of Bricks; Morley, Robert: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, November 1978 2nd imp. (1st=1978), 9.5in x 6.5in, 159pp. with b/w line illustrations by Geoffrey Dickinson and John Jensen. ISBN 0 297 77539 1.  Book Very.Good, dark green cloth stained to bottom of front and rear (may be damp stain but no other evidence of water damage) and spotting to top book edge. Jacket is Poor with minor tears, creases and small missing pieces. Anecdotes from people in the theatre, very amusing and entertaining

Ref  12773:   £5.00

 

Hoff, Benjamin; The Tao Of Pooh: London, Mandarin, 1993 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0749301791.  Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Very Good unread book. Small creases to covers  

Ref 104134: £2.00

 

Hoff, Benjamin; The Tao Of Pooh: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1986 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140067477.  Illustrations by Ernest H. Shepard. Good+ . Small crease to cover edge and small edge bump affecting cover and first few pages. Gift inscription inside cover and name on prelim. Internally looks unread. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15778:   £1.80

 

I’ll Let You Know, Musings From Myrtlebank; Marshall, Arthur: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1st ed 1981, illustrated by Tim Jaques, ISBN 0241106443.Very Good book in Very Good clipped dustwrapper with edge crinkling and shelf surface rubs to covers. Very humorous pieces selected from articles written for The New Statesman

Ref  12879:   £6.00

 

Smile Please, Further Musings From Myrtlebank; Marshall, Arthur: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1st ed 1982, illustrated by Tim Jaques, Very Good book with light toning to pages in Good+ dustwrapper with edge creasing and very minor edge tears. Very humorous pieces selected from articles written for The New Statesman

Ref 12828:  £4.50 

 

The Countryman Book of Humour; Campbell, Margaret (Editor). Newton Abbot.: David and Charles. 1975 First Edition. ISBN: 0715370839. 8vo. Ex-library with usual stamps label on soine etc, fep removed and tape marks on inner covers. Black cloth gilt lettered. Otherwise goo in Good dj in mylar overwrap. 175pp. ills drawings. Contributions from many writers on the Countryside. Including Stella Gibbons. H. F. Ellis. et al. Because of ex-lib faults sold as reading copy only, but a good tight one.
Ref  11761:      £3.00

 

Graham Rawle's Lying Doggo (He Sometimes Tells a Fib); Rawle, Graham. London: Picador, 1995 First Edition. 5" Tall x 10.3". ISBN:0 330 33999 0. Book of 23 giant postcards each having a different coloured picture illustrating a story or event that can be either true or false (the reader has to decide). Pit your wits against this pesky pooch, but remember--this is an animal that would double-cross the Dalai Lama for a bowl of Winalot. Originally serialised in The Observer. Pictorial paper covers with slight curl and slight pressure indentations, otherwise very good. ART genre

Book No. 10717: £7.00

 

A PLACE OF YOUR OWN A Guide For House Hunters; Thelwell : London: Methuen, 1964 reprint. Hardcover in dj. VG/VG. Book has minor bumps to corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket clipped in wrap. 80pp of Thelwell’s very funny b/w cartoons about buying a house.

Ref 102476 :  £4.00

 

Thelwell Country; Thelwell, Norman: London, Methuen 1970 reprint. ISBN 041329580X. Paperback 96 Pages. Cartoons by the author. Very good, name on prelim, slight rubs to cover corners, no tears. Inside clean and tight and very funny.

Ref 13007:   £3.00

 

Angels On Horseback; Thelwell, Norman: London, Magnum, 1979 reprint. Paperback. ISBN  0417010702.  Very Good unread book. 96 pages of Thelwell cartoons. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16017:   £3.00

 

An Evening With Johnners ; Brian Johnston. London: BCA 1996. 8vo. 147pp. pages illustrated with cartoon line drawings and a section of colour photographs Book & cover in v.fine condition. Memories and anecdotes from the life of the broadcaster as told by the master raconteur himself.

Book No. 10133: £2.50

 

Cricket Widows; Pitch Battles Between The Sexes;  Noel Ford, London: Angus & Robertson, 1989. Soft Cover, First Edition. Well illustrated with many black and white cartoons. A very Humourous look at cricket widows. Good condition.

Book No. 10132: £3.00

 

Cricketer Book Of Cricket Disasters & Bizarre Records;  Martin-Jenkins, C. (ed): London: Century, 1983. ISBN 0712601910.  Pictorial Boards, no dw issued. 118 pages. Very Good, very slight rubs to corners, slight surface indents on cover. A collection of general trivia, presented in a humorous format with cartoon illustrations.

Ref  13040:   £3.00         (Also listed under Sport)

 

Rain Stopped Play; R.C. Robertson-Glasgow. Dennis Dobson 1948. First Edition. illustrated by Wyndham Robinson. Green cloth-v.good, no dustwrapper. A collection of essays that sees the amusing side of sport. 96pp. 8 illust.

Book No. 10067: £4.00

 

The World's Best Cricket Jokes; Forbes, Ernest: London, Angus & Robinson, 1989. ISBN 0207160015. Paperback. 90 pages with illustrations by Tony Blundell. A Very Good copy with some creasing to covers and light page toning. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  14528:  £2.50

 

Rain Stops Play; Johnson, Brian: London, W. H. Allen, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0491023286. Very Good+ book. VG jacket, not clipped slight spine fade and edge rubs. A collection of anecdotes, jokes and stories which have rocked the commentary box and tickled the cricketing fraternity. With cartoons by Bill Tidy

Ref 103091 :  £3.00

 

On the Road; Jackie Stewart, Illustrated by David Smith and John Montgomery. London: Book Club Associates, 1983. Cloth. Fine in Very Good dw. 4to. 119pp. B/w illustns

Book No. 10168: £4.00

 

Don't Play The Music Upside Down. The Rough Guide To Music. Lou Warwick. Hertfordshire: Garden Press ,1980. Illustrated by Joan Charleton. Patronage copy signed by the author. Hardback in very good condition with dust wrapper. A light-hearted look at the world music; more especially at the type practised in the dance hall and the theatre pit . Has owners sticker on fep, otherwise fine.

Ref: 10574£10.00

 

Sunny Side Up; Marshall, Arthur : London, Hamish Hamilton, 1987, First Edition. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN: 0241123585. Very Good book with pages toning as usual with this edition. Very Good clipped jacket

Ref  18387:  £6.50

 

The Complete Book Of Insults;  Nancy McPhee. London: BCA, 1984 reprint. Hard Back. Very Good/Fair+. Book Club. 9.25” x 6.24” . Bumper volume containing The Book of Insults Ancient and Modern and The Second Book of Insults. This is a light - hearted collection of literary and historical insults in an entertaining arrangement that will delight the casual reader and serve as a useful if dangerous , work of reference. Nearly 1000 derogatory quotations encompass virtually all aspects of the human condition , and range in tone from the venomous to the merely bitchy .The indispensible handbook for the mudslinger with pretensions. Dj curling slightly at edges and browning, spine ends slightly bumped, pages lightly toned on margins. Illustrated throughout.

Ref: 10657£4.00

 

Golf A Good Walk Spoiled - Humorous Words And Paintings. Exley, Helen (Editor).  Exley Giftbooks, 1995, 1st.  Glossy Decorative Boards. Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Humorous words and paintings selected by Helen Exley. Illustrated throughout. Unpaginated.

Ref  10795;  £4.25                      (Also listed under Sport)

 

 The Fanatic's Guide To Golf;  Fiddy, Roland: Watford : Exley, 1993. Paperback reprint. Good condition., slight turns at corners. Book of cartoons about golf. Very successful book running to many reprints in its life.
Ref  11561;  £2.00   
             (Also listed under Sport)

 

Bedside Tennis; Newcombe, John, Illustrated by S. McMurtry. London, Elm Tree 1983 1st Edition. Illustrated laminated boards, very good condition (few small indents on cover probably used as a notepaper rest at some time) 88 pp. Humorous tennis-playing memoirs. Cartoons by S McMurtry

10 820:   £4.00                           (Also listed under Sport)

 

Cats in the News; Lewis, Martyn: London : Macdonald Illustrated 1991 First edition. 10in. x 7.25cm. illustrated endpapers, 153pp. b & w photos., illus. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Book – Near Fine, DW clipped and small top edge creases. . In this delightful collection of cat chronicles from all over the world, the author, newscaster and cat lover, tells stories of amazing escapes, fantastic journeys, peculiar talents and outrageous behaviour performed by our feline friends. We meet ship's cats, stowaways, pampered, pedigree and cats who pushed the nine lives test to the limit. Amongst the stories is the tale of the cat who survived a whole month trapped under floorboards, the cat who trekked two thousand miles to find its mother, the rather optimistic cat who tried to catch an eagle and the fortunate feline who inherited seven million dollars from his owner.  An essential bedside companion for every cat lover.

Ref 10821:   £4.50        

      

Viz The Big Hard Number Two; A Big Glossy, Collectable, Ideal Gift Compilation of Issues 13 To 18; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd,1987. Annual format, laminated pictorial cover. ISBN 187087000X.. Very good book, small bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends, tight and clean

Ref 104061 : £5.00

 

Viz The Big Pink Stiff One, The Cream of Issues 19 To 25; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1988, First reprint. ISBN 1870870034 Very good book in good condition, Laminated pictorial cover. Very good comics and other humorous pages. No marks or tears. Whilst a comic book format - Very much adult themes. Near Fine with very minor rubs to corners.

Ref  14090:   £5.00

 

Viz The Dog's Bollocks, The Best of Issues 26 To 31; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1989, First Printing. Near Fine. Laminated pictorial cover. Very good comics and other humorous pages. No marks or tears. Whilst a comic book format - Very much adult themes - to quote the front cover "Not suitable for children, old farts or guardians of public morals".

Book No. 10841:  £5.00

 

Viz The Dog's Bollocks, The Best of Issues 26 To 31; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1989, First Printing. Annual format. ISBN 1870870093. Very Good., Laminated pictorial cover. Small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean.  Whilst a comic book format - Very much adult themes - to quote the front cover "Not suitable for children, old farts or guardians of public morals".

Book No. 104063:  £5.00

 

Viz The Spunky Parts of Issues 32 To 37; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1990, First.  ISBN 1870870158 Very good book in good condition, Laminated pictorial cover. Very good comics and other humorous pages.. Whilst a comic book format - Very much adult themes. With rubs to corners, and bumps to corners and edges, one  bump to back cover edge has  split edge in two places

Ref  14091:   £5.00

 

Viz, The Fish Supper, The Very Very Best Indeed of Issues 43 To 47; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1992, First Printing. ISBN 1 87 0870 28 X. Very good. Laminated pictorial cover. Very good comics and other humorous pages. No marks or tears. Whilst a comic book format - Very much adult themes - to quote the front cover "Not suitable for children".

Ref 102866 : £5.00

 

Viz, The Fish Supper, Prime fillet of issues 43 To 47 in a crisp batter coating. With chips; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1992, First Printing. ISBN 1 870870 28 X. Very good book. Laminated pictorial cover. Very good comics and other humorous pages. No marks or tears. Whilst a comic book format - Very much adult themes - to quote the front cover "Not suitable for children".

Book No. 104062:  £5.00

 

Viz, The Fish Supper, The Very Very Best  Indeed of Issues 43 To 47; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1992, First Printing. ISBN 1 870870 28 X. Very good book with usual slight lift of first pastedown page at hinge. Laminated pictorial cover. Very good comics and other humorous pages. No marks or tears. Whilst a comic book format - Very much adult themes - to quote the front cover "Not suitable for children".

Book No. 12108:  £5.00

 

Viz, The Porky Chopper, Stuffed With Choice Comic Cuts From Viz 48 To 52; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1993, First Printing. ISBN 1870870 336. Very good book with usual slight lift of first pastedown page at hinge. Laminated pictorial cover. Very good comics and other humorous pages. No marks or tears. Whilst a comic book for mat - Very much adult themes - to quote the front cover "Not suitable for children".

Book No. 12109:  £5.00

 

Viz The Big Bell End; A platter of cheesey bits from Issues 58 To 63; Donald, Chris (Ed): John Brown Publishing, Ltd, 1995, First Printing. Annual format, laminated pictorial cover. ISBN 1870870646. Very good book, tight and clean

Ref 104060 : £5.00

 

A KISS ON THE NOSE TURNS ANGER INSIDE (Peanuts Parade No 8); Schulz, Charles M : New York, Holt, Rinehart & Winston. 1976. A Peanuts Parade Book. Large paper back copy. ISBN 0030181011. Good book, small nudges at cover corners and slight cover curl. Internally tight and clean with light toning.

Ref 104456 : £10.00

 

The Far Side Gallery 5; Larson, Gary: Warner Books London, 1995. Large paperback, Fine. 10.875in x 8.5in, 159 pages. Cartoons from Cows Of Our Planet, The Chickens Are restless, The Curse Of Madam C

Ref  10988:   £4.00

 

The Last Flower. A Parable in Pictures ; Thurber, James: New York and London: Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1939. Stated First Edition. Oblong 8vo. Illustrated throughout. Original orange illustrated boards, original dust jacket. Book Good,  minor bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, long gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, darkened around margins, edge rubs, tears repaired on reverse with archival tape

Ref 102381 : £22.00

 

The Genius of James Thurber; Thurber, James : London: Folio Society, 1997. Hardcover, silver foil-blocked binding with a design in black by Helen Smithson, in light grey slip case. 256pp, illustrated with  b&w line drawings. Selected and Introduced By Michael Rosen.  A selection of cartoons and prose by one of America"s favorite humorists. Book  Fine, looks unread, slip case Near Fine, minor shelf rubs. A lovely book set Berkeley on IbisWove  paper. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref  101077 ; £7.50     (Also under Folios)

 

Thurber, James; The Thurber Carnival: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1953. Mass market paperback. Book Good, covers soiled, edges soiled, pages toning. Tight and otherwise clean internally

Ref  100154:  £2.00

 

A Man's Best Friend;  McKie, Roy: London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson 1954, 1st edition. Good/no dj. A man's best friend is his dog - and like all great friends he is one who must be taken very seriously from the start , if the relationship is to be established .Roy Mckie's delightful Thurberesque drawings establish the right way - and the wrong way - to love your dog ; with some helpful hints on the first meeting ( and how to tell your dog's character from his eyes ; on the all important question of diet ; and on treating the dog as one of the family. Cartoons. Green cloth with serious fading on spine and covers, name on fep, internally tight, clean and very funny
Ref  11562:   £3.00

 

Le Journal Amusant. Journal Illustré. 1886. 2 Janvier 1886 – 25 Decembre 1886 (Nos. 1531-1582. Large volume 17in x  112in (430mm x 310mm) Bound in black paper covered boards with grey cloth spine and corners. Covers very tatty with large surface chips, splits along hinges and corners and edges bumped and badly rubbed. Interior book block good, tight. Pages clean, although they all seem to have very shallow creases across the vertical centre (perhaps they were folded to deliver them originally?). Would rebind well.  Great many illustrations, text articles, anecdotes and advertisements. Caricature drawings by, Henriot, Baric, March, Stop, Plunders etc etc. A great piece of period French humour. Very large book, postage at cost

Ref 10827:   £119.95      (Also listed under Non-English and on Newspaper Page)

 

My Scrap Book; Dilkins, Emily May: Scotland, 1974 Lyle Publications, 1st edition UK hardback. A Very Good copy (small bumps to corners and bottom edge, slight dust spotting on top edge, contents fine) in a Poor dustjacket (clipped with tears on top edge and curling out due to this, minor tears and fraying along rear top edge). A wonderful collection of pictures and cut-outs and amusing line drawings bought by Tony Curtis at auction, and well illustrated here with many b&w plates. Many hours of pleasure browsing through this book

Ref 11105:   £6.00                 (Also listed under Miscellaneous)

 

The World of Andy Capp; Smythe, Reg. Mirror Publications, 1988. ISBN 1 85386 138 3  Paperback. VG.   

Ref  11455:    £5.00

 

Danger! Men at Work; Miles, Rosalind: London: MacDonald & Co, 1983, 1st.  Illustrated by Christine Roche. ISBN:0356101274. Hardcover in dustjacket, Very Good/ Very Good. Light toning to opage margins, dj light browing to spine and slight edge crinkles. So you think the battle of sexual equality is over and won? That new laws have made the workplace a paradise of female opportunity? Think again! It's more like a jungle where you're in constant danger from hostile natives, and likely to experience: Sexual Harassment. Deliberate Discrimination. Lack of Training. Barriers to Promotion. But don't despair! The wind of change is blowing up the trouserlegs of the male powerholders. Women everywhere are taking a long cool look at their situation and refusing to accept the status quo. And here is a vital handbook to help you on the way. Wise, witty, well-informed, often irreverent, always positive - this is the indispensable guide through the minefield of the workplace. So get out there and at 'em - you've nothing to lose but your chains.

Ref   11603:    £8.00

 

Tales From Around The Wicket; Lord's Taverners: David & Charles, 1989, 1st ed. Laminated illustrated boards, 8.75in x 5.5in, 126pp, illustrated in b&w. Very Good, rubs to edges and extremities. Inside tight and clean. Memories and reflections from an impressive array of cricketing talent. An interesting and humorous book.

Ref  11700:   £5.00          (Also listed under Sport)

 

Mrs Wilson's 2nd Diary; Ingrams, Richard & Wells, John: London, Private Eye Productions Limited. 1966. Illustrations by William Rushton, Near Fine hardcover book in Good dj, stained and minor crinkles and very minor edge tear. Humourous fake diary of Prime Minister Harold Wilson's wife's diary. Very funny book from the producers of Private Eye Magazine, the political satire publication

Ref  11797:   £6.50   

 

Away From It All: A Light-hearted Guide To Camping & Caravanning;  Wiles, Arnold: London: MacDonald & Co. 1968,  First Edition. Hardback in dj. ISBN 0356024415. Humorous observations by cartoonist, Arnold Wiles. 96pp.; illustrated bw. Cartoons. Near Fine book, Very Good jacket, jacket illustrated with cartoon, not clipped, edge rubs and some edge creases

Ref  17609:  £8.00

 

Take It Easy, Charlie Brown;  Schulz; Charles M.: London: Coronet, 1975 3rd  Impression. Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Selected cartoons from You'll Flip, Charlie Brown. Vol. II. Very Good, slight toning to pages

Ref   11940:   1.75

 

The Naughty Nineties A Saucy Pop-Up Book For Adults Only; Kaiser, Lesley Jane and Seymour, Peter and Svennson, Borje: Collins 1982. ISBN 0 00 411891 X. “At last here is a book that explains why the term the " Naughty Nineties" didn't do justice to the end of the Victorian Age ! .With sensuous illustrations and explicit pop- ups, pull tabs and action mechanics , The Naughty Nineties is guaranteed to rustle your bustle , pop your cork and fog over your monocle”. Pop-up and other movable risqué pictures set in the 1890s. A clever and cheeky book , all pop- ups working. Narrow 4to. Pictorial boards. Very Good condition

Ref  12658:   £5.00

 

Royal Quotes; St George, Noel: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1981, 1st. Laminated boards. Slim book, 8.5in x 4.5in, 64pp. Very Good, covers dulled with shelf rubs, laminate bubbling in places, gift inscription on fep, slight nudges to fore-edge. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13513;   £2.50  

 

The Lighter Side Of School Life;  Hay, Ian: London, Foulis, 1917. Reprint. Fair book, no dj. Bumps to corners and spine ends. Some rubbing and fraying at corners and spine ends. Hinges rubbed and worn through at upper rear. Edges untrimmed. 12 delightful coloured illustrations by Lewis Baumer on tipped in cards with paper guards, all present. A very nice low cost copy of this humorous book.

Ref  13697:   £5.00

 

Harding, Mike; When The Martians Land In Huddersfield: London, Robson Books, 1984, 4th imp. Very Good book in Very Good clipped jacket. 111 pages. Humorous narratives, verse, drawings.

Ref  14115:   £5.00

Politically Correct Bedtime Stories; Garner, James Finn: London, Souvenir Press, 1994 reprint. Small book, 7 x 5, 79 pages in dustj Fine/ Very Good. Old favourites such as Little Red Ridin Hood, Snow White etc rewritten to conform to todays standards. Very Funny
Ref  14377;  
£6.00

My Round!; Ingrams Harold & Wells, John: London: Private Eye, 1983. Paperback, ISBN 233976078. Very Good/No Dustjacket. The cover is faded, nudges to cover corners, slight cover creases and the cover corners are a little rubbed o/w the book is very clean and tight without owner's inscription. Illustrated by George Adamson. The satirical articles from Private Eye concerning the fictitious letters of Denis Thatcher, husband of the then PM Margaret Thatcher concerning life at No. 10 and “British power politics”

Ref  14387:   £5.00

 

One For The Road; Ingrams Harold & Wells, John: London: Private Eye, 1983. Paperback, ISBN 23397511X. Very Good/No Dustjacket. Nudges to cover corners, slight cover creases and the cover corners are a little rubbed o/w the book is very clean and tight without owner's inscription. Illustrated by George Adamson. The satirical articles from Private Eye concerning the fictitious letters of Denis Thatcher, husband of the then PM Margaret Thatcher concerning life at No. 10 and “British power politics”

Ref  14388:   £5.00

 

The Guinness Book of Royal Blunders; Regan, Geoffrey: Great Britain, Guinness Publishing, 1995. Paperback ISBN 0 85112 671 5.  '..a colourful and varied collection of princely portraits'. Book of shocking blunders which have been made by Royalty including the present monarchy".188pp, 25x19cms approx. A Good copy, tight but with corner and edge rubs and creases. Internally clean. A low cost copy of a very entertaining book

Ref  14402:   £4.50

 

Berger, Oscar; A La Carte, The Gourmet's Phantasmagoria in Fifty Cartoons: London, Hutchinson & Co, 1951, First Thus. Red cloth / no dj. 50 Epicurian delights illustrated by internationally famous cartoonist and caricaturist of world celebrities. Red Cloth darkened along top edge, cover margins and spine, and darkened along top block edge, cloth has thin surface split along front hinge. Boards have slight bow. Internally tight and clean. Unusual in this edition.

Ref  14761:   £6.00

 

Adams, Scott; The Dilbert Principle: London, Boxtree. 1997.  ISBN: 0-7522-2470-0, Paperback. “A Cubicle’s-Eye View of Bosses, Meetings, Management Fads & Other Workplace Afflictions”. You loved the comic strip; now read the business advice. Or should that be anti-business advice? Scott Adams provides the hapless victim of re-engineering, rightsizing and Total Quality Management some strategies for fighting back. Comic strips and text. Very Good.
Ref  14780:   £5.00

 

Paul Merton's History Of The Twentieth Century;  Merton, Paul: London: Boxtree, 1993. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Large Paperback 11in x 8.75in, 96pp, illustrated throughout in b&w. Hyumorous text accompanies news photographs of the century. Book is unread but has small cover creases and nudges picked up in storage.

Ref  15666:  £4.00

 

The Frank Muir Book - An Irreverent Companion To Social History: Muir, Frank: London, BCA, 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very good book, small corner nudges, tifght and clean. Jacket Very Good, edge rubs and  slight edge crinkles. 372 pp, Anecdotes and quotations on variety of topics. A very funny book which can be read in small doses.

Ref  17570:    £4.00

 

The Frank Muir Book – An Irreverent Companion To Social History: London, Corgi, 1978. Trade paperback.  ISBN 0552980684. Very good,  reading crease to spine , cover edge rubs and creases.422 pp, Anecdotes and quotations on variety of topics. A very funny book which can be read in small doses. Internally tight with light toning at page margins.

Ref 15966:   £2.00

 

Another Weird Year 2; Davies, Huw: London, Ebury Press, 2003. Paperback. ISBN 0091889030. Very Good used book. Reading creases on spine, small cover corner creases. Internally tight. Bizarre news stories from around the world with cartoons by Knife and Packer.

Ref  15957:   £2.50

 

The Truth About Love; Appleby, Steven: London, Bloomsbury Publishing Plc, 1999 First Edition. Pictorial Hard Cover, ISBN 074754476X. Fine, no dj issued. 10in x 7.5in. Humorous book with great cartoon illustrations

Ref  18653:  £6.50

 

Brief to Counsel; Cecil, Henry: London : Michael Joseph, 1958, 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. 190 pp. 8vo. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone. Foreword by The Hon. Mr. Justice Devlin. Very Good book in Very Good clipped dj. Gift inscription on ffep, jacket has light edge crinkles and small edge chips. An entertaining and light-hearted manual for all interested in the processes of the Courts of Law.

Ref  16365;   £8.50  (Also under Legal)

 

The Complete Book of Farting; Bromcie, Alec: London, Michael O'Mara Books, 1999, 1st ed. Hard Back in laminated pictorial boards with matching dj. ISBN, 1854794698.  Fine in Very Good+ jacket. Humorous book looking at all aspects of the subject.

Ref  16734:  £5.50

 

St Albion Parish News Book Two: Further letters from the Vicar, the Rev. A.R.P.Blair MA (Oxon); Hislop, Ian et al (editors): London, Private Eye Productions Ltd. 1999 Soft Cover. ISBN: 1901784150. Near Fine. 96 pages. B&W illustrations. Political satire.

Ref 16822;  £3.00

 

The Peanut Papers; Coren, Alan: London, Robson Books, 1977 Paperback. ISBN: 0860510190. Light wear only. 95pp. Humour, supposed correspondence of President Jimmy Carter's mother - Miz Lillian.Illustrations by Chic Jacob and Glyn Rees. Very Good, small cover corner creases, slight lean, internally tight and clean. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17046:   £3.00

 

Liquid Limericks, Titillation for Tipplers; Sampson, Alistair: London,  Robson Books, 2001, First edition. Hardback in dj.  ISBN: 1861054033. Containing over 80 witty limericks on drink with nice cartoon illustrations by Oliver Preston. Fine in Very Good clipped jacket

Ref  17396:  £3.00

 

Read My Lips – A Treasury Of The Things Politicians Wish They Hadn’t Said; Parris, Matthew & Mason, Phil: London, Robson Books, 1996, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN1861050437. 229pp, 8vo. Hundreds of the best (or worst) gaffes and the most embarrassing moments uttered by politicians and leaders. Book Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket.

Ref  17795:  £5.50

 

Kindly Sit Down! Best After Dinner Stories From Both Houses of Parliament: Aspinwall, Jack: London, Buchan & Enright, First edition 1983. Foreword by Margaret Thatcher.  Illustrated by Timothy Jaques. ISBN 0907675093. Illustrated laminated covers, no dj as issued Very good condition, slight block edge marks, no names or inscriptions.

Ref  19480:  £4.50

 

Kindly Sit Down! Best After Dinner Stories From Both Houses of Parliament: Aspinwall, Jack: London, Buchan & Enright, First edition 1983. Foreword by Margaret Thatcher.  Illustrated by Timothy Jaques. ISBN 0907675093. Illustrated laminated covers, no dj as issued Very good condition, some pen marks to fore-edge.

Ref  13261;   £5.00

 

Hagar The Horrible: “Caught in the Act!”; Browne, Dik: London, London Editions Magazines, 1982. Paperback. ISBN 0861730437. Landscape format. Cartoon strips. Very Good copy.

Ref  19488:   £4.00

 

The Not Another Book Of Old Photographs Book; Honeysett, Martin: London, Eyre Methuen, 1981, First Edition. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 0413485900. 8.5in x 6in,  “With a preface by the unknown social historian." ..Not so much a book of old photographs, more a sequence of images past that ought to have been, even if it never was, this collection ranges from the tree felling in Oxfordshire' to "The Royal mouse catcher in Buckingham Palace 1894' . They come from the wild & magical brain & pen of cartoonist Honeysett. Book Very Good, inscriptions on ffep, crossed out. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears, slight crinkles.

Ref  17528:  £7.00

 

Families and How to Survive Them; Skynner, Robin and Cleese, John: London Methuen 1993 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0413526402. Large 8vo hardcover 302pp, b/w cartoons in-text by Bill Handelsman. Good + / Good +d/w. Written in an unconventional dialogue form, this book explores the inner workings of the modern family, and the interactions between couples and their children. Bumps to cover corners, small cover marks, few pages have small corner and edge nudges. Book is tight and clean. Jacket not clipped , slight edge curl and crinkles, crumpling at rear corner where bumped.

Ref  18004:  £5.00

 

Life and How to Survive It;  Skynner, Robin and Cleese, John: London, Mandarin,  1994 revised edition. Paperback. ISBN 0749311088.  424pp, b/w cartoons in-text by Bill Handelsman.  Very good unread book, gift inscription on prelim.

Ref 103541 : £2.00

 

Quote Unquote; Rees, Nigel: London, George Allen and Unwin, 1978. White boards. 10in x 7.5in, 96pp, illustrated by Michael ffolkes. Ex private library with two stamps on copyright page and small label on spine, no other labels stamps or marks. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  18600:  £6.00

 

The Crazy World of Cats;  Stott, Bill: UK, Exley, 1989 Hard Cover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj (as issued). ISBN 1850151881. Very Good. In the "Crazy World" series. Book of cartoons on subject of cats. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18641:  £3.00

 

Secombe, Harry; Goon Abroad: London, Robson Books, 1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860511936. 160pp, illustrations by author. Very funny travel book. Ex-library book. Prelims are scuffed from old labels and with, stamps. Jacket is in heavy duty library wrap with label on spine, and taped inside covers. Internally tight and clean. An acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref 18755:    £3.00

 

Patent Nonsense a Catalogue of Investions That Failed to Change the World; Anderson, Clive: London: Michael Joseph, 1994, London Hardcover.  ISBN 0718138651. 9.75in x 7.5in, 11pp illustrated with line drawings. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. A delightful selection of the wonderful invemntins that never caught on, including Zukor’s bed-wetting burglar alarm, Neubauer’s booby-trapped bicycle saddle, Pratt’s helmet mounted gun (which broke the neck of the soldier firing it) etc.

Ref  18867:  £5.00

 

Brief Encounters, Entertaining Brushes with the Famous and Infamous; Kennedy, Sarah: London, Headline, 2001,  First edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0747227713.  118pp with cartoon illustrations by Chris Duggan. Compilation of entertaining brushes with the famous and infamous from the Radio 2 programme. Fine in laminated boards, no dustjacket as issued.

Ref  18879:   £2.00

 

Inn Times Of Old: The Semi-Sober Sentiments Of Cedric Apecudgel; Apecudgel, Cedric: Surrey, Herald Publications. Hardcover, brown cloth gilt, in dj. ISBN 0907900089. Selection from the works of the venerable Cedric Apecudgel, depicting in poetry and prose the influences and enigmas of inns and village life in the Victorian times. 64 pages including a glossary of rare, obsolete and dialect words Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket

Ref  19181:  £2.20

 

Awful Ends - The British Museum Book of Epitaphs; Wilson, David M. : London, British Museum, 1992, 1st ed.  Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0714117269. 96pp. Illustrated. Book has had ffep neatly removed for some reason, otherwise it would be in Near Fine condition, glossy pages clean and bright. Jacket is Very Good, clipped, no tears. "Light hearted anthology of funeral inscriptions, both real and fictional, gathered from sources all over the British Isles and America.96 pp. 8 chs. variously titled "Mechanical Failure", "the Rude Forefathers" etc. Numerous humorous epitaphs e.g. a dental one: "Stranger! approach this spot with gravity! John Browne is filling his last cavity."

Ref  19192:  £5.00

 

THE MAD SAMPLER; Gaines, William M., Feldstein, Al (ed): New York, New American Library, 1965,. Paperback. Good book, covers with slight creases, internally tight with light toning to page margins. Cartoons in mass market paperback format.

Ref  101136:  £2.00

 

THE IDES OF MAD; Gaines, William M., Feldstein, Al (ed): New York, New American Library, 1961. Paperback. Fair book, covers soiled with bumps and creases, scuff on rear where label removed, internally tight and generally clean with light toning to page margins. Cartoons in mass market paperback format.

Ref  101137:  £2.00

 

THE DIRTY OLD MAD; Gaines, William M., Feldstein, Al (ed): New York, Warner, 1975, reprint. Paperback. Good book, covers soiled with slight creases, internally tight with light toning to page margins. Cartoons in mass market paperback format.

Ref  101135:  £2.00

 

INTIMATE RELATIONS Or Sixty Years A Bastard ; Clarke, T.E.B. London, Michael Joseph, 1971. 1st edition. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0718109279. From jacket flap "T. E. B. Clarke has devised for private consumption a book composed of illustrations cut from magazines of the nineties, to which are added captions to connect the narrative which would have astounded the staid engravers of those Victorian scenes. The effect is so excruciatingly and ecstatically funny that it can be guaranteed to render any reader helpless with mirth". 59 pp. Book Very Good, minor rubs to board corners and tips, name (or price) on ffep scribbled out, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, clipped, rubs at corners and spine ends

Ref  101204:   £5.00

 

TAKE A SPARE TRUSS Tips for Nineteenth Century Travellers; Brett, Simon : London: Elm Tree Books, 1983. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0241110688. 128 pp, b&w illustrations . A humorous collections of old travellers’ tips well illustrated with some spoof period adverts and illustrations. Book Near Fine, pages toning at margins, in Very Good jacket.

Ref  101281:  £5.50

 

Word of Mouth  ; Rees, Nigel : London, George Allen & Unwin 1983 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 004827092X. An omnibus collection of the three best selling books EAVESDROPPINGS (1981), FOOT IN MOUTH (1982) and BABES AND SUCKLINGS (1983). Things people say - and often wish they hadn’t. Book Near Fine, looks unread, in Very Good jacket.

Ref  101285:  £6.00

 

The Best After-Dinner Sports Tales; Chignell, Will (Editor), Bill Beaumont (Introduction): UK, Collins Willow, 2002 First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj.ISBN 0007148194. Signed by Bill Beaumont on title page.  Featuring a compilation of over 300 after-dinner stories and anecdotes, published in aid of the children"s charity SPARKS. Anecdotes from Peter Alliss, Dickie Bird, Gary Lineker, John Motson and many, many more. 297pp, colour photos and b&w drawings. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket

Ref  101287:  £8.00

 

Waiting For Jeffrey ; Coren, Alan: London, Robson, 2002. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1861055951. 174pp, Fine unread book in Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears, minor edge crinkles. A humourous insight for Lord Archer of what went on in the outside world whilst he was locked up behind bars.

Ref  101541 ; £6.50

 

1066 AND ALL THAT: A Memorable History of England , Comprising All the Parts You Can Remember, Including 103 Good things, 5 Bad Kings and 2 Genuine Dates ; Sellar, Walter Carruthers: Yeatman, Robert Julian Reynolds, John : London: Methuen, 1941. 28th (Fountain Library) edition. Hardcover, tan cloth decorated on front and spine with drawing of fountain. . xii,116 pp. Very good copy, light bumps to extremities, name and date 1943 on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref  101680:  £5.00

 

BEACHCOMBER The Works of J. B. Morton : Morton, J B / Richard Ingrams, Editor :  London, Frederick Muller 1974, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 058410023X. 4to, 11.25 x 8 inches, 273pp, illustrated with b&w drawings by Nicolas Bentley. Pieces from Beachcomber's regular 'Daily Express' column. Very Good book. Jacket Good, edge wear with rubs, small tears and creases, surface scuffs. Now in protective wrap.  

Ref  102953 : £20.00

 

Best of Matt 2001; Matthew Pritchett : London, Orion, 2001. Paperback. Small landscape format. ISBN 0752844288. Satirical cartoons from The Daily Telegraph. Near Fine unread book.

Ref 103016 :£3.00

 

OUT OF ORDER; Banks, Tony  & Goodwin, Jo-Ann : London, Century, 1993. Paperback. ISBN 0712658408. How to be a disorderly MP – a survivor’s guide to the Palace of Westminster. Very Good unread book.

Ref 103118 : £2.00

 

The World's Best Maggie Thatcher Jokes; MacHale, Des : London, Angus and Robertson, 1989. Paperback. ISBN 0207162247. 95pp, illustrated with Hugh Linehan"s devilish cartoons. "This definitive collection of jokes - is a must for everyone, whether you"re a True Blue or whether you think the Iron Lady should Rust in Peace." Very Good unread book, covers creases, slight bows.

Ref 103346 :£2.00

 

THE WICKED WIT OF WINSTON CHURCHILL ; Enright, Dominique (compiler): London, Michael O'Mara Books Limited, 2001. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 1854795295. 162pp, b&w illustrations.  A bedside anthology of Churchill's humour which prompts the thought: whatever happened to political wit? Fine condition.

Ref 103348 : £5.00

 

Up To You, Porky; Wood, Victoria: London, Methuen, 1985. Hardcover, illustrated, laminated boards, no dw: ISBN 0413599302. 8vo.5x6, pp 128, first edition, illustrated - ""The Victoria Wood Sketch Book"" - a collection of over 30 sketches written by the author for her own stage shows, Very Good+, slight shelf rubs to boards, internally fine

Ref 103400 : £5.00

 

THE TOILET BOOK or 11 1/2 Minutes And How To Waste Them; Oddie, Bill, ; Beaumont, Laura : London: Methuen, 1984. Hardcover, laminated boards. ISBN 0413569101. 97 pp.."Fully illustrated with many invaluable line drawings and diagrams." Very Good, light bumps at board extremities, internally tight and clean with light toning.

Ref 103428:  £2.00

 

STUPID WHITE MEN... And Other Sorry Excuses For The State Of The Nation; Moore, Michael : London, Penguin, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 0141011904. 281pp. Near Fine unread book, small cover corner nudges from shelf

Ref 103439 ; £2.00

 

Dear Worried Violet…A Peep At Problem Pages Through The Ages; An Anthology of Advice Moral, Medical and Miscellaneous; Hawthorne, Rosemary: London, Pavilion, 1998. 1st. Hardback, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 1862052417. 118pp, illustrated in b&w. A look at the problem pages of times past, revealing that although our society has changed immeasurably in the last 150 years, human desires and fears have not". An Anthology of Advice Moral, Medical and Miscellaneous, quaint and humorous. A Fine unread book.

Ref 103466 :   £6.00

 

How to Live with a Pampered Pet; Gurney, Eric & William Nettleton : London, Frederick Muller, 1966, 1st UK. Hardcover, yellow illustrated cloth, in dj. 127pp, bw illustrations throughout by Eric Gurney. This book includes cartoons and humorous captions about all kinds of pets. Very Good book, tight and clean. VG unclipped jacket, slight soiling, fade and edge wear.

Ref 103536 : £6.00

 

Classics of Humour; O'Mara, Michael (ed):  London: Book Club Associates, 1976. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 271pp. 25 of the funniest stories ever written, a blend of many shades of humour, all illustrated by b/w drawings by Donald Rooum. Very good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, very small tear on rear top corner

Ref 103551 : £4.00

 

TARBUCK ON GOLF; Jimmy Tarbuck : London, Fontana, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 0006368034. 120pp, b&w cartoons by Richard Wilson, foreword by Tony Jacklin. An affectionate survey of the many elements that make the sport so special for him. Good+ book, slight lean and edge marks. Internally tight and clean

Ref 103690 :   £3.00  (Also under Sports)

 

“Quote...Unquote”; Rees, Nigel: Londin, Unwin paperbacks, 1985. Paperback. ISBN 004827142X. The third book based upon the popular radio programme. A pot-pourri of verbal lore including many marvelous quotes you won’t find in any ordinary dictionaries or anthologies of quotations.143p, illustrated by Michael ffolkes. Very good unread book, gift inscription inside cover.

 Ref 103694 : £2.00

 

WHO WANTS TO BE A MILLIONAIRE? ; David Frost and Michael Deakin: London: Andre Deutsch, 1983. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0233975225. 8vo, 114pp, illustrated by William Rushton. A collection of anecdotes about the life and habits of millionaires and billionaires. Near Fine book in Good unclipped jacket, small tar at edge strengthened on reverse with archive tape

Ref 103696 : £4.00

 

BRISTOW'S GUIDE TO LIVING; Frank Dickens : London, MacMillan, 1982. Paperback. ISBN 0333341252. Unpaginated. Collection of Bristow"s funny cartoons. Very Good, name on prelim, tight and clean

Ref 103728 : £2.00

 

Mr Bean's Diary 1993; Driscoll, Robin and Atkinson, Rowan : London: Boxtree, 1992. 1st UK ed. VG hardback in laminated boards. ISBN: 1852837683. For all Mr. Bean fans, his diary for 1993 with humorous entries, drawings and “mock inserts”

Ref 104122 : £4.00

 

THE CRAZY WORLD OF BIRD WATCHING; Rigby, Peter : Watford, Herts, UK, Exley Publications Ltd., 1986. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1850150532. A very amusing collection of bird watching cartoons. Very good book, minor indents to boards, pages lightly toning at margins.

Ref 104123 : £5.00

 

THE PORTABLE CURMUDGEON; Winokur, Jon (Compiler) London: Victor Gollancz, 1988. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0575043881. 12mo, 299pp. Very Good book, light edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, price clipped, fade to spine and margins, no tears. More than 1000 outrageously irreverent quotations, anecdotes, and interviews on a vast array of subjects, from an illustrious list of world-class grouches.

Ref 104224 :  £5.00

 

George - Don't - Do That... : Six Nursery School Sketches and 'Writer of Children's Books'; Grenfell, Joyce  :London, Macmillan, 1978 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0333220803. 72pp, illustrated by John Ward.  Very Good+ book in VG jacket, not clipped, surface scratches and edge rubs.

Ref 104279 : £4.00

 

RONNIE CORBETT INTRODUCES GREAT HUMOROUS STORIES; Various: London: Octopus Books, 1987. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  0862733871. 792pp. Over 80 stories by great writers old and modern. VG/VG.

Ref 104400 : £7.50

 

Bowls: The Bowls Dictionary; Keith Dunstan: Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1987. Paperback. ISBN 0715390414. Square format 8 x 8, 80pp, b&w illustrations by Jeff Hook. Humorous book of definitions concerning the “mysterious and ancient game played by people old enough to know better, using balls carefully designed to go in the wrong direction.” Very Good book, small cover creases,, internally tight and clean

Ref 104355 : £4.00

 

ART OF COARSE RUGBY OR ANY NUMBER CAN PLAY; Green, Michael : London, 1961 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 128pp, illustrated by John Jensen. There are two versions of the game, Rugger and Coarse Rugger. The whole aim of the later game is to win with the least possible exertion. Very Good book, small bumps on board edges, name and address inside cover and on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, rubs at spine ends and corners, small tear at fold, slight soiling.

Ref 104398 : £4.50

 

HAVE I GOT NEWS FOR YOU ; Parsons, Ged : London, Ebury Press, 2006. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091914248. Book and Jacket in Fine unread condition.

Ref 104488 : £2.00

 

ENGELAND BESTAAT NIET; Brusse, Peter: Utrecht/Antwerpen, Bruna & Zoon, 1972. Hardcover, laminated pictorial; boards, no dj. ISBN 9022950778. 120pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Text in Dutch. Very Good book, slight bumps at board extremities, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104323 : £4.00    (Also under foreign)

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form