History Books
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
NOTE: Books on Monarchy / Royal Family - Past And Present - Are Included On This Page
Books relating to Military (Regimental) and Maritime (Navy) history (INCLUDING NAVAL WAR OPERATIONS) may be found on these pages Military History Maritime History
History Books and Publications - Including Heritage & Royalty
Elements Of General History, Ancient And Modern. To Which Are Added, A Table Of Chronology, And A Comparative View Of Ancient And Modern Geography... 3 Volumes; Tytler, Alexander Fraser And Edward Nares: Vol I & II Edinburgh, William Creech 1812 5th edition, Vol III (the continuation), London & Edinburgh, Cadel 1822. 1st edition. Full contemporary leather, 8vo, xv+336, xiii+401+71 (chronological table), viii+493. External hinges are split, however, covers are still held firmly by the cords, Vol I fep is coming adrift with marks of adhesive tape used by previous owner to try and fix it in place. Some rubbing to corners and spine ends with slight chipping. Internally books are tight and clean with hardly any toning. Rear of Vol I, All 6 Fold Out Maps still present coloured in outline comprising 1. Orbis Terrarum Veteribus Notus, 2.Italia, Graecia, Asia, 3. Europe,4. Asia, 5. Africa, 6. America all intact with no tears. Scarce with the third volume containing a continuation to the demise of King George III by Rev. Edward Nares. Spines have raised bands, gilt decoration in sections and green title plates, looks terrific on shelf
Ref 10814: £110.00
Justinus [Justin], Marcus Junianus. Peter Joseph Cantel & Jacob Bongars, eds.: Justinus de Historiis Philippicis, et Totius Mundi Originibus...Excerptiones Chronologicae Ad Justini Historias accommodatae: London, William Strahan for William Innys et al, 1742. Full leather, 8in x 5.25in (205mm x133mm) approx, 16 + 329pp + 102 page index, text in Latin. 5 raised bands on spine, small bumps to extremiries, corners rubbed, surface scuffs. Hinges holding, enpapers cracked, name and date 1744 on ffep, probably original owner judging by date. Text block tight and square and clean. Title page in red and black. Marcus Junianus Justinus (2nd or 3rd c. A.D.) wrote an abridgement of the history of Trogus Pompeius. His style is good and his work contains some "striking passages, such as the description of the multitude of Athenians pouring out to see Alcibiades on his return from exile, and of Brennus and his army at Delphi." OCCL. Schweiger I,493. Nice sound copy.
Ref 17186: £90.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The works of the Learned and Valiant JOSEPHUS, EPITOMIZ’D FROM THE GREEK Original: AND The HISTORY preserv’d in what is Material and Substantial, only by Contracting Things of Lesser Moment, Digesting the Matter closer, and avoiding Useless repetitions. To which is Added, JOSEPHUS’s Two Books against APPION; His RULE of REASON, or the Martyrdom of the MACCHABEES, And the EMBASSY of PHILO JUDAEUS to the Emperor CAIUS CALIGULA : Josephus, Flavius: London, Printed for A Roper and R Basset, 1699. Full leather. 8 x 5 inches, engraved frontis portrait, ruled title page printed in red and black, pages 8 preface, 22 Life of Josephus, 528 of The Jews, 208 The Tragic History of the Wars and Utter Ruin of the Jews. Book solid. Cracks to leathers at front hinge with board holding firmly. Some browning and staining to pages. A Good tight, solid book. Very scarce edition.
Ref 104413 : £250.00 (Also under Rare Books)
Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte, 4 Volumes; Sloane, William Milligan, New York: The Century Co. 1896, 1st edition. 3/4 Leather. This antique hardcover four-volume set is bound in three-quarters brown leather, with green cloth boards and marbled endpapers. Top edge is gilt, others untrimmed; spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands and printed emblems bearing the Napoleonic emblem Each volume includes a full-colour frontispiece plate, 293 plates in all with many coloured typogravures. The book blocks are tight and clean with bright clean plates. Leather is cracked along hinges but boards are holding, backstrips have been pasted along edges and are attached thus. Each volume has some wear and staining to the boards and to the leather. This set looks would re-bind very well with little or no work required to the text blocks. This is an extensive history of the life of Napoleon Bonaparte written in a fluid narrative style by Sloane, who was then professor of history at Princeton University. Each vol. 121.25in x 8.5in. pp 283, 283, 270, 313, Vol. 4 indexed. These sets are scarce and if re-bound would be a very lovely set indeed. Heavy books. Shipping at cost.
Ref 16820: £230.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and Biography)
Le Roy Soleil; Toudouze, Gustave and Maurice Leloir: Paris Combet & Cie, 1904 1st. Folio, 14.5in x 12in (373mm x 303mm) Text in French. 92pp., 40 magnificent chromotypogravure watercolours by Maurice Leloir, 34 full page and 2 double-page plates by Maurice Leloir, blue cloth covers with lovely gilt and polychrome front cover illustration of Sun King on horse. All edges gilt. Both the front cover illustration and the plates themselves in this first edition printing are much finer in both colour and detail than the cover and plates in later editions. Text presented in a decoration of style Louis XIV, each page hinged on parchment stubs. Book has small bumps and is rubbed through at cover corners and spine ends. Inner hinges weakening with endpapers cracked at joint, book still tight and firm, stubs not loosening. Pages lightly toning towards margins, superficial chips to some page edges, very minor tears where a few pages are mounted on the stubs - common with this type of binding. A very nice copy. Large book. Postage and insurance at cost. For Pictures Click Here
Ref 17413: £195.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and Foreign)
Francois 1er (Le Roi Chevalier) ; ROBIDA, et GUSTAVE TOUDOUZE, G.. : Paris, Boivin, 1909. Large hardcover, folio 14.5 x 12 inches (37.5x30.5 cm). Grey cloth with magnificent illustration in gilt, red, green, brown and various shades, colours almost look enameled. All edges gilt, 80pp + 2 pp table of engravings. 38 superb, detailed and rich full colour full page illustrations, 2 of which are double page. A lavishly produced book printed on heavy paper with each page individually hinged into the book by binding stubs. Text in French. Bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends. Slight darkening at board margins. Book is sound and firm. One page has several ink blots, the remainder of the book is clean with light toning to margins. A couple of pages have small splits where the page joins the binding stubs, common with this type of binding. Very scarce. For Pictures Click Here
Ref 102377 : £180.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and Foreign)
Bonaparte ; Job and G. Montorgueil : Paris, Ancienne Librairie Furne, Boivin et Cie editeur, 1910. Large hardcover, folio 14.5 x 12 inches (37.5x30.5 cm). Cloth with magnificent illustration in gilt, red, blue, brown and various shades, colours almost look enamelled. All edges gilt, 84pp. 36 superb, detailed and rich full colour full page illustrations, 4 of which are double page. A lavishly produced book printed on heavy paper with each page individually hinged into the book by binding stubs. Text in French. Text in French. Beautifully illustrated story of Napoleon Bonaparte from childhood to his conquests across Europe to his subsequent exile. Colour illustrations by JOB. Produced as part of the "Collection D"Albums Historiques" historical series. Bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends and edges. Small split in cloth at bottom rear hinge Small abrasion on top block edge. Book is sound and firm, internally clean. Very scarce. Heavy book . For pictures click here
Ref 102378 : £195.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and Foreign)
Jeanne d’Arc : Monvel, M. Boutet de: Paris, Plon-Nourrit 1896. Oblong format hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt and lime green decoration and gilt title. 9.5 (tall) x 12.75 inches (24.5 x 32.5cm). 48pp, superb colour illustrations by the author on every page. Text in French. Printed on heavy glossy paper. It is said this is the book that started the series of beautiful illustrated children’s books that were published in France over the following decade. Book binding is becoming loose, covers have bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends and edges. All pages are present and none are detached, and they are in nice clean, bright condition, but the signatures (page gathers) are pulling at the gutters and opening in places and loose in their stitching. Will not take rough treatment. Still a beautiful children’s book.
Ref 102379 : £35.00 (Also listed under Children's Books)
AN ABRIDGEMENT OF MR. BAXTER'S HISTORY OF HIS LIFE AND TIMES. With an Account of the Ministers, &c who were Ejected after the Restauration, of King Charles II. Their Apology for themselves, and their Adherents, containing the Grounds of their Nonconformity: Their Treatment in the Reign of King Charles, and King James; and after the Revolution: And the continuation of their history, to the passing of the Bill against occasional conformity, in 1711 ; Calamy, Edmund : London: Printed for John Lawrence, at the Angel in the Poultry; J. Nicholson, and J. and B. Sprint in Little-Britain; R. Robinson in St. Paul"s Church-yard, and N. Cliffe, and D. Jackson in Cheapside. 1713. Second Edition. TWO VOLUMES, Octavo, 200x130mm. In tan calf, original, much rubbed, small cracks in outer hinges, spine chipped away at both feet, inner joints cracked at endpapers but boards are firmly bound on cords. Crested bookplate on both front pastedowns. Vol. I: [24], 726, 82, [32] pages. Portrait frontispiece. Vol. II: xxxii, 864 pages. Internally book blocks are tight and clean. Very small wormholes at margins of prelims and preface of vol 1. Full title of Volume 2 “An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters Who Were Ejected or Silenced After The Restoration in 1660. By, or before, the ACT for UNIFORMITY. Design’d for the preserving to Posterity, the Memory of their Names, Characters, Writings and Sufferings”. Very scarce.
Ref 102369 : £200.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
HISTORY OF THE WAR IN THE PENINSULAR AND IN THE SOUTH OF FRANCE FROM THE YEAR 1807 TO THE YEAR 1814 (6 Volume set); Napier, Major-General Sir W. F. P.: London, Frederick Warne & Co, 1892. 6 volumes in full tan leather, each volume with 5 raised bands on spine, dark brown leather labels in 2 compartments, gilt embellishments in others, a;; edges marbled, endpapers marbled. Some volumes with chips and rubs to spine heads, volume III has front board detached. Nice gift inscription dated 1897 on ffep of vol I. 55 maps and plans. Rare complete set of this important work. Still looks good on shelf.
Ref 103589 : £120.00 (Also under Rare Books)
The History of Modern Europe: With An Account Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire; And A View Of The Progress Of Society, From The Rise Of The Modern Kingdoms To The Peace Of Paris, In 1763; In A Series Of Letters From A Nobleman To His Son: Russell, William: London, Longman Rees Orme and Co,1833, 4 Volumes. New edition with a continuation terminating at the election of the first reformed parliament of Great Britain in 1832. 4 volumes in calf. A tight sound set but scruffy on the outside. Covers are rubbed and grazed on the surface, a couple of spine heels are rubbed a little, badly faded patches on one volume and a number of the title and number labels are lost from the spines. Hinges are intact and the contents are very good indeed with no foxing. A superb set for renovating.
Ref 14035: £90.00 Also listed under Rare Books
|
For More images click on picture
|
|
Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, The Antiquarian Annals of Stanford in Lincoln, Rutland and Northampton Shires [Plus The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford by Richard Butcher]; PECK, Francis : James Bettenham for the Author, 1727, 1st edition. Folio in Full leather with gilt decorated spine. Fronris foldout panoramic engraving of A Prospect of the Town Of Stanford. In XIV Books, pp. xvi, 26, 48, 36, 26, 18, 22, 24, 56, 58, 24, 68, 43, 14, 66 [after close of book XIV numbering continues to 74 with The Close and more engravings], 24 pp of Chronological Table. This section contains 33 engravings, 29 full page. Second section of this volume with own vignette title page is << The Survey and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford>> by Richard Butcher. ppvi, 31, plus letters by the late reverend William Forster about the origin and antiquities of the town of Stanford, 17pp. The second section contains 6 full page engraved plates. 38 engravings in total. Externally book is intact , bumped and rubbed at corners, chips from leather backstrip, both front and rear joints intact with no splits, internally marbled heavy paper endpapers intact. Front inner joint cracked at title page, fold-up panorama loose, small cracks on folds early strengthening on rear but complete, title page almost completely loose. Text block is tight and firm, some foxing and slight stains on front and rear pages and occasional spots and marks throughout but generally clean. Very scarce edition and not seen with the second section before and never with so many engravings still intact. Ref 10364: £1,400 (Also under Rare Books and Topographic) |
AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE, to which is subjoined AN ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF CARTMELL (2 Volumes); Whitaker, Thomas Dunham (Revised and enlarged by John Gough Nichols and Rev. Ponsonby A. Lyons): London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. 1872 / 1876, Fourth edition Revised and Enlarged. Two large volumes, 13 x 10.5 inches, rebacked with maroon cloth on original maroon beveled boards and with original backstrips laid on new backing, these original backstrips have missing pieces, new endpapers. Pp. lxvi, 362; xviii, 622, complete with 37 engraved plates including folding, all present as indexed and undamaged, several tissue guards creased torn or missing. 18 Sheet Pedigrees including folding all intact with occasional crack at folds on the heavy card, other engravings in-text. All hinges sound, gutters opened in volume II in a couple of places with some signatures standing proud by a millimeter or so. Generally clean. Very scarce and Good set of the best edition of this superb work on this part of Lancashire.
Ref 102974 : £720.00
CHRONOLOGY OF STAMFORD Compiled From Peck, Butcher, Howgrave, Harrod, Drakard, Parliamentary Reports & Other Important Works ; Burton, Geo: Stamford: Printed and Published By Robert Bagley, 1846. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, 7 x 4.5 inches, viii + 314 pp + 76 pages of Appendix and Index, b&w engraved frontis, engraved folding plate, fold-out chart of Pedigree Of The Family Of Cecil, plus in-text illustration. Re-backed in red cloth with original gilt decorated backstrip laid on, original front cloth laid on and part of original rear cloth laid on. A nice professional job producing a tight firm book with sound outer and inner hinges. Book is Good, edge rubbing to boards, new endpapers, name and couple of notes on title page dated 1885, slight toning to page margins but no foxing. Fold-out chart is complete with repairs on reverse at the folds. A very scarce book and rarely seen in this condition.
Ref 101463: £200.00 (Also under Topographic and Rare Books)
HISTORY OF STAMFORD ; Nevinson, The Rev. C.: Published by Henry Johnson of Stamford and Houlston & Sons of London, 1879. First Edition. Hardcover Original dark blue-green embossed cloth, gilt decoration. 8vo, [xiv] 126 pp plus Appendix viii plus index 6 pp. Folding map, 5 plates. A sound book. Covers marked with cup ring and small spots, corners rubbed, spine ends rubbed with some fraying. Internally tight but well used. Owner”s label inside cover, prelims and rear endpapers filled with notes, press cuttings on rear of title page, margin notes and underlings in pencil and ink Pages all present and otherwise undamaged and book tight. A low cost copy of this scarce local history book
Ref 101458: £35.00
Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 large volumes, half leather. All block edges marbled. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi, 704, 28 engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Books are solid, tatty on outside with rubs at corners, spine ends and edges, and some large scuffs and portions of leather surface torn away from backing. Outer hinges are sound and not cracked, front inner joints are opened but joints firm. Internally blocks are tight and clean with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. A very nice solid. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.
Ref 103571 : £150.00 (Also under Topographic and Rare Books)
Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes, bound as 4); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 volumes bound in 4 Divisions. Publishers brown cloth heavily decorated in gilt with coats of arms on front. Edges gilt. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi, 704, 28 steel engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Book blocks are solid but tatty on outside, Div I spine cloth is split in a couple of places and front hinge is split through but board still attached loosely by cords. Div II rear inner joint split with board still held by cords. Div III has split in cloth at hinge, inner front and rear joints split with boards still held by cords. Div IV front inner joint split with board still held by cords and ffep and prelim almost detached. All books rubbed at corners and fraying at spine ends. Internally the books are Very Good, some spotting to reverse of plates and tissue guards, otherwise generally clean and tight with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. Some remedial work or re-casing would produce a lovely set. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.
Ref 103914 : £99.00 (Also under Topographic and Rare Books)
A NEW AND COMPENDIOUS HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF WARWICK From The Earliest Period To The Present Time, Comprising Views Of The Principal Towns, Buildings, Modern Improvements, Seats Of The Nobility & Gentry, Ecclesiastical Edifices &c. &c. From actual survey: Smith, William: Birmingham, W. Emans, 1830. Half leather, 379pp + 4 page index, 62 steel engraved plates including engraved vignette title page, all present as indexed, map of county. Fine views of the major towns and cities of Warwickshire (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford) as well as views of the seats of the nobility and other famous buildings. Book in Fair condition, leather on spine cracking and crazing, with pieces lost and lifting, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges intact and boards holding firmly. Some conservation on a few pages with some relaid on new backing, a couple of pages a little dog-eared at edges. A little foxing and staining on plates, mainly reverse and margins. A little staining on prelims, Contemporary signature dated 1831 on ffep. Press cutting mounted on margin of one page. A very nice reference copy of this valuable and scarce work
Ref 103572 : £140.00
A Topographical History Of The County Of Leicester, The Ancient Part Compiled From Parliamentary And Other Documents, and The Modern From Actual Survey; Curtis, Rev. J : Ashby-De-La-Zouch: Hextall, 1831. Recently rebound in half leather. Tan hide on brown cloth boards, red leather spine label with gilt titles, new endpapers and prelim. Pp xviv + 227, colour double page map at front, edges untrimmed. Occasional spot, very tight. Superb reference source for the county and its towns and villages. A nice sound and attractive copy of this scarce work
Ref 103570 : £89.00 (Also listed under Rare Booksand Topography)
View of the State of Europe During the Middle Ages (3 volumes); HALLAM, Henry : London: John Murray, 1837. 3 vols. 8vo, contemporary tan polished calf, 4 raised bands on spines. Red leather title label in one compartment of each volume, black leather volume label in second compartment of each, gilt decoration in other compartments. Gilt borders with blind stamped decoration to all boards. Gilt decoration to board edges. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. 8vo, pp 549, 483, 634. Books in Very Good condition. Small bumps to board corners, rubs to corners and spine ends, very minor splits to a couple of spine heads. No splits to outer or inner hinges. All spine labels present and intact. Armorial bookplates of Robert Augustus Warren on each pastedown. Internally all volumes tight and clean. A very nice set of the Seventh edition of this very important work. Looks handsome on shelf
Ref 101337: £150.00 (Also under Rare Books)
The Life and Reign of William Fourth; WRIGHT, REV. G. N. : London, Fisher and Son. 1837. Hardback, Contemporary Full Leather. Complete in one volume. Originally issued as a part work with title pages supplied to bind either in 1 or in 2 volumes. 868pp, vignette title page, b&w engraved frontis portrait, 18 further plates all with tissue guards. 14 plates are indexed and these are all present, there is then a further 4 plates not indexed but of matching format to others and tissue guarded and firmly bound. All edges gilt. A Good solid book. Leather is scuffed, rubs at edges, small splits at front hinge ends, inner joints have cracked endpapers, cords holding firm. Few spots on plates and backs, otherwise generally clean and tight. Several signature just standing proud by a millimeter. Nice copy of this work and the only one we know of with extra plates, which look as if they were meant to be here
Ref 101341 : £95.00 (Also under Biography)
History, Gazetteer, And Directory, Of The Countries Of Leicester And Rutland; William White: Sheffield, William White, 1863. Small 8vo, 1st ed. Book in Fair condition. Covers much rubbed at corners and edges, binding opening at gutters in a few places and some signatures slightly misaligned and occasional page loosening. As usual map has long since disappeared but rest of book present. Name on front pastedown. 852pp. Comprising general surveys of each county, and separate historical, statistical, and topographical descriptions of all their hundreds, towns, parishes, townships, chapelries, villages, hamlets, manors and unions; Shewing their extent and population; Agricultural and mineral productions; Trade and commerce; Markets and Fairs; Charities and public institutions; Churches and chapels; The nature, value, patrons, and incumbents of the benefices; The lords of the manors , and owners of the soil and tithes; The addresses of the inhabitants; Public conveyances; Seats of nobility and gentry; MAGISTRATES AND PUBLIC OFFICERS; And a great variety of agricultural, biographical, botanical, commercial, geological, statistical information. A historians and genealogists dream reference book. The wealth of information is staggering- it even includes postage collection times and delivery times and despatch points from every town and village and a complete directory of the names and address of all inhabitants. Somewhat tatty but a complete (map excepted) and low cost reference copy of this now scarce edition.
Ref 14763: £175.00 (Also listed under rare Books)
History, Gazetteer and Directory of the Counties of Leicester and Rutland. Third Edition: WHITE, William : Sheffield: William White, 1877. Hardback. Original decorative green cloth. Bevelled boards. Book in Poor shape externally, front board detached, prelims are ragged at edges. Main block reasonable tight with a few signatures standing proud causinf edge wear. Front map still attached to board at pastedown, splits along middle and vertical folds now repaired with archive tape, but map complete with no losses. Addenda page at rear loose and worn around edges. 868pp plus adverts. Comprising general surveys of each county, and separate historical, statistical, and topographical descriptions of all the hundreds, towns, parishes, townships, chapelries, villages, hamlets, manors and unions; The seats of the nobility and gentry; MAGISTRATES AND PUBLIC OFFICERS; And a great variety of other archaeological, architectural, agricultural, biographical, botanical, and geological information. Public conveyances. A historian’s and genealogist’s dream reference book. The wealth of information is staggering- it even includes postage collection times and delivery times and dispatch points from every town and village and a complete directory of the names and address of all inhabitants. Tatty but a complete and low cost reference copy of this now scarce edition.
Ref 101053: £135.00 (Also listed under rare Books)
History, Gazeteer, and Directory of Cheshire, Comprising a General Survey of the County; White, Francis & Co :Sheffield: Francis White & Co., 1860. Hardcover. 8vo. pp. xvi, 1016. Missing the map as usual. Book Poor, inner front hinge broken and covers holding just on rear. Half leather on marbled papered boards but with torn paper on front and rear and leather spine scuffed and chipped. Internally tight and clean with small bump on fore-edge affecting about 6 pages with slight edge crumple. With separate historical & topographical descriptions of all the boroughs, towns, parishes, chapelries, townships, villages, hamlets and extra-parochial liberties; shewing their situation, extent and population, their agricultural and mineral productions , the Lords of the Manors and the owners of the soil, the public institutions, charities, magistrates and public officers and the seats of the nobility and gentry. Wonderful reference source for local, social and economic history. The directories of names and local businesses and their addresses is also a good reference for genealogists. With text block in such good condition, would re-bind well.
Ref 100465: £95.00 (Also listed under rare Books)
THE HISTORY OF LINCOLN; Containing An Account Of The Antiquities, Edifices, Trade, And Customs, Of That Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch Of The County; And A Description Of The Cathedral. To Which Is Added, An Appendix, Comprising The Charter, And A List Of Mayors And Sheriffs.: N/A: Lincoln, Drury and Sons, 1816, 1st edition. Hardcover, papered boards, paper title label on spine. 8vo, 233pp including index. 4 b&w plates with tissue guards, vignette title page. Covers tatty, cracked along hinges, rubbed and soiled, chips at spine ends. Boards holding firm, name and date 1870 inside cover, text block tight, slight browning and occasional spot but generally clean. A valuable source of information and statistics for local and general historians and a very scarce book.
Ref 100408: £150.00 (Also under Rare Books, Topography)
John Cassell's Illustrated History of England (8 Vols); Smith, J. F. and Howitt, William: London, W. Kent & Co., published between 1857-1864 this is the complete 8 volume set with the additional volumes taking the history to the death of the Prince Consort 1861. Quarter calf with brown cloth boards.. With a total of 4997 pages and over 1750 engravings this is a magnificent work. With some scuffing and chips to leather and minor splits to hinges the set looks handsome on the shelf. Owner’s labels on all front pastedowns.
Vol I, 1857, text by J. F. Smith and William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping to spine ends and small 2cm split at rear upper hinge. Hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol II, , text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Rear hinge cracked but board firmly attached. Hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol III, 1859, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping to spine ends and small surface split at rear upper hinge, but hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol IV, 1860, , text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping and slight fraying to spine ends and small surface split at rear upper hinge, but hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 626 pp with nearly 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol V, 1861, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with nearly 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VI, 1862, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VII, 1863, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with nearly 150 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VIII, 1864, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, and small surface split at front upper hinge but hinges are sound. Some marks on cloth. 603 pp with over 100 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Ref 14331: £190.00 (Also listed under Rare Books
The English Nation; Or A History Of England In The Lives of Englishmen: Edinburgh. Cunningham, George Godfrey (ed). Fullarton & Co, nd [c1840s ?]. The complete 5 volume work bound in original 15 small quarto divisions with biographies & series of 63 guarded steel engraved portrait and 15 autograph plates bound in at beginning of each Division, total agrees with the Index list at end of Div XV. Ornately gilt illustrated & embossed green buckram. Books are unread, pages remain un-cut. Cover corners are bumped and rubbed through, spine ends mild bumps, several volumes have small splits in cloth at upper hinges, all outer hinges are sound. Couple of Divisions have cracks to endpapers at inner hinges, Div VIII has loosening inner hinge at opening page (plate). Mild foxing at fore-edges and opening and end pages, books generally clean and with only extremely light page margin toning. Covers English history from Alfred 849 AD, last entry is for Hannah Moore, date of death given as 1834. Lovely looking set on shelf. Heavy set. Postage at cost.
Ref 16408: £190.00 (Also listed under Biography and Rare Books)
The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. Third Edition (3 Volumes); Hallam, Henry : London, John Murray, 1832. Third edition. 3 volumes in half leather, tan calf with red spine labels on marbled boards. Firm sound set, small cracks in leather hinges, volume II spine head chipped away and bump and chip on top board edge. Inner hinges sound. 8vo, 572, 632, 630. Internally tight and clean. Nice sound tight copy of this standard and important work. 3 books, will incur extra postage costs
Ref 103615 : £75.00 (Also listed under Legal Books and Rare Books)
Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. Seventh Edition (3 Volumes); Hallam, Henry : London, John Murray, 1854, Seventh edition. 3 volumes in orange-brown cloth, gilt cloth. All volumes are Very Good. 8vo, 419 + 462 + 457pp, marbled edges. Small rubs to corners and spine ends, slight surface rubs to cloth, all outer hinges sound and not split, inner hinges sound with rear endpaper cracked on one volume. Foxing spots on front and rear papers and pages and occasional spot throughout, light toning to page margins. Nice sound tight copy of this standard and important work.
Ref 19739: £75.00 (Also listed under Legal Books and Rare Books)
An Humble Remonstrance Against The Tax Of Ship-Money Lately Imposed: Laying Open The Illegality, Injustice, Abuses, And Inconveniences Thereof ; PRYNNE, William: London, Printed for Michael Sparke, 1643. Pamphlet, now bound into paper covered boards with spine title. 8.75in x 6.75in, [ii] + 34pp. Sometimes in the past sold together with the second release “Observations Touching the Great Seale of England” which is mentioned on the title page, this copy features only “The Remonstrance Against The Tax Of Ship-Money” Written by William Prynne “during his imprisonment in the Tower Of London to free his Countrey from the heavy Tax and then communicated to some friends in writing”. William Prynne (1600-1669) was a puritan pamphleteer and supporter of the Parliament, who had previously published attacks on the “establishment” which had led to him being fined, pilloried, losing his ears and being jailed. This tract was written at the time of the English Civil War, when Charles I was on the throne, and 23 years before the Great Fire of London. In remarkable condition, pages are toned with the occasional mark, but hardly any damage at all. The binding has preserved this historical item superbly. Will only post by fastest means and insured.
Ref 19783: £230.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Essays upon Peace and War at Home, and War Abroad. In Two Parts. Part I ; D'AVENANT, Charles: London for James Knapton, 1704. Part I only in disbound condition. 7.25in x 4.75in, 425pp + pub’s ads. Front board missing, leather rear board and backstrip still attached. Book block tight and undamaged with very very light toning and no foxing. Charles D"Avenant (1656-1714) was the son of Sir William D’Avenant, the poet, and was an economist and politician who wrote a number of books on economics, trade, war financing and taxation. This book was alleged to have been “suggested” by Lord Halifax to try and encourage all parties to unite unit in support of the “Great Continental War”. Very scarce book, and would re-bind well.
Ref 19784: £155.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The History of the Mediterranean Fleet from 1741 to 1744, with Original Letters, &c. that passed between the Admirals Matthews and Lestock. Also all the Other Tracts on that Important Affair. Second Edition. : various: London, J. Millan, 1745, 2nd ed.. Hardcover in contemporary full calf, rubbed, head-cap chipped, lacking head-band, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges cracked, boards still attached loosely with cords. Pre-lims loose. Text block tight and clean. Containing the following: [I] A Particular Account, 26pp. 1745. A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty’s Fleet in the Mediterranean, and the Combined Fleets of France and Spain, from the Year 1741, to March 1744. Including an Accurate Account of the Late Fight near Toulon, and the Causes of our Miscarriage... By a Sea-Officer. The Second Edition 112 + vii pp, Four folding maps and a folding engraved table of the English and French Lines of Battle at Toulon. List of Officers + ad. leaf. J. Millan, 1744: [II] Original Letters and Papers, between Adm—l M—ws, and V. Adm—l L—k. With Several Letters from Private Hands... viii, 128pp, printed for. M. Cooper, 1744: [III] Authentick Letters from Admiral Mathews to the Sec—t—s of St—te, the L—ds of the Ad—ty, &c. Relating to his Expedition to the Mediterranean... 68pp. printed for W. Webb, no date: [IV] A Letter to a Friend in the Country, occasioned by the Late Naval Engagement in the Mediterranean... Engraved head-piece. 22pp. M. Cooper, 1744. An interesting series of “tracts” relating to the acrimonious aftermath of Toulon. “Now collected into one volume”, second edition. All engraved fold-out maps present, clean and undamaged, fold-out table undamaged.. Would re-bind well if required. A very scarce and important item of Naval History.
Ref 100627: £475.00 (Also under Rare Books, Naval History)
The Pictorial History of Scotland from the Roman Invasion to the Close of the Jacobite Rebellion A.D. 79-1746; Taylor, James: London, James S. Virtue, 1859. 2 VOLUMES BOUND AS 3. Three quarters leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards. marbled edges, First book contains two-thirds of volume I, 2nd book contains last part of volume I and first part of volume II, 3rd book contains last two-thirds of volume II. Volume I 808 pp, volume II 1024 pp. A very large number of full page steel engravings, FAR MORE than is listed and is usual for this edition. 80 are listed, one of map is not present and 3 are bound in as frontispieces rather than in listed location, all other engravings and maps present as listed. IN ADDITION to these there are a further 49 engraved plates not listed of a variety of subjects, castles, ports, towns and cities. All extra ones match those listed and are bound in with tissue guards, clearly originally bound in. A TOTAL OF 129 PLATES. Some scuffing and chips to spine leather, title labels missing on 2 volumes, outer hinges sound with small cracks, inner hinges cracked, one rear inner hinge almost completely separated, one front inner completely separated. Text blocks tight. Occasion spot of foxing on rear and margins of plates and occasionally on pages but reasonably clean. A monumental history. Superb scenic plates, castles, views, ships etc. Looks quite presentable and adds a bit of character on shelf . Very heavy set.
Ref 19698: £175.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
A JOURNAL DURING A RESIDENCE IN FRANCE FROM THE BEGINNING OF AUGUST TO THE MIDDLE OF DECEMBER, 1792. To which is added, an account of the most remarkable events that happened at Paris from that time to the death of the late king of France (2 Volumes); Moore, John: London, G. G. J. And J. Robinson, 1793. First Edition. Two volumes, full leather, calf, disbound, front board of vol II detached. Front hinge of vol I cracked and board holding on cords. pp (4), 502 ; 617,(iii), coloured folding map of "General Dumourier's Campaigns on the Meuse'. Contemporary signatures written on title page of vol I and ffep of vol II, rectangle piece cut from top corner of free endpaper of vol I. Book blocks are tight and clean, no damaged pages, map intact, no splits. Would rebind very well.
Ref 103568 : £145.00 (Also under Rare Books)
THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. A Political History 1789-1804. Translated from the French of the third edition. With a preface, notes and historical summary by Bernard Miall (4 volumes); Aulard, A.: London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. A very good set of four volumes of this definitive work by Aulard. Translated from the French of the third edition with a preface, notes and historical summary by Bernard Miall. Half red leather on red cloth boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Endpapers marbled. Vol 1; The Revolution under the monarchy, 1789-1792. Vol 2; The Democratic Republic, 1792-95. Vol 3; The Revolutionary Government, 1793-97. Vol 4; The Bourgeois Republic and the Consulate, 1797-1804. Pp 367, 322, 392, 334. This is the great historian, teacher and journalist's synthesis of the political and religious history of period based on his lectures at the Sorbonne. Books are tight and solid, minor marks to boards and minor rubs to leather spine ends and spine edges. All volumes have armorial bookplates of William Charles De Meuron, Earl Fitzwilliam inside covers, which given the date is presumed to be the 7th Earl Fitzwilliam. Tight clean set with no foxing. A very important work in very good condition.
Ref 103600 : £120.00 (Also under Rare Books)
THE WARWICKSHIRE DOMESDAY: 3 VOLUMES - DOMESDAY BOOK STUDIES; THE WARWICKSHIRE DOMESDAY FOLIOS AND MAPS, Warwickshire Folios 238-244; THE WARWICKSHIRE DOMESDAY INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION; London, Alecto Historical Editions, 1987, 1988, 1991. Boxed set of three Folio volumes, bound in quarter cream cloth, with dark brown paper-covered boards, all in Fine condition. DOMESDAY BOOK STUDIES; ISBN 0948459514, 1987, Domesday Studies, is the commentary volume on Domesday Book as a whole, telling the story of how and why Domesday was created and including articles on related aspects of medieval life. There is also a glossary and general bibliography and the volume is copiously illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs; FOLIOS AND MAPS, WARWICKSHIRE FOLIOS 238-244 ISBN 0948459808, 1988, This is number 236 of a Limited Edition of 1000 copies. High-quality colour facsimile of the original Warwickshire section of Domesday Book (Folios 16-29), with a fold-out map of England and a large scale map of Warwickshire which has Domesday sites plotted over the modern topography ; INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION. ISBN 1871118107, 1991. A new English translation structured so that each phrase and sentence is perfectly juxtaposed in precisely the same position on each page as the scribe's words. This volume includes a complete introduction to the Warwickshire section of Domesday Book, as well as indexes of people and places. ISBN of set 0948459476. Very scarce. Shipping weight over 5 kg.
Ref 104170 : £150.00
Baddesley Clinton; Its Manor, Church And Hall With Some Account Of The Family Of Ferrers from the Norman Conquest to the Present; Norris, Rev Henry : London and Leamington: Art and Book Co, 1897. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles and motif to frony, titles to spine. With signature of R.D. Dering, whose family became occupants of Baddesley Clinton in 1884. 169pp, 13 plates all present as indexed.. All pages bordered with red ruled lines. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Inscription on ffep from R. D. Dering; reads “For dearest Kate Fetherston from R. D. Dering, Baddersley Clinton Knowle. August 1897”. Book Very Good. Spine fade, very minor bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, some spotting to endpapers , internally tight and clean. Very scarce.
Ref 103911 : £110.00 (Also under Buildings)
ROMANCE OF THE WHITE ROSE A Jacobite Portrait Gallery Narrating The Romantic Activities Of Principal Characters Of The Jacobite Movement ; Francis, Grant R.: London: John Murray, 1933 First Edition. Hardcover. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page Red cloth; gilt titles & gilt decoration on spine, green and white rose decoration on front. Book Very Good, slight bumps to cover corners and spine ends, name on ffep. Internally tight, occasional very faint foxing spot but generally clean. xii & 362 pages, 20 b&w plates. all present as indexed and all intact and undamaged. Scarce to find with author’s signature.
Ref 100186: £30.00
The Making Of The Highlands; Brander, Michael : London, BCA, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, gren cloth, in dj. 8vo, 240pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket.
Ref 100617: £7.00
History Of Latin Christianity: Including That Of The Popes To The Pontificate Of Nicolas V (Volumes I, II, III, IV, V only); Milman, Henry Hart: London, England: John Murray, 1860. 5 volumes only, from total of 6 in set, in half leather presentation bindings. Tan calf spine and corner guards, red leather title labels, gilt titles, 5 raised bands to spines, marbled boards, marbled edges. All books tight, spotting to endpapers, internally clean with, minor scuffs to leathers, all hinges sound with no splits. Very handsome part set of books that look handsome on shelf. Pity about the lost volume
Ref 100579: £55.00
A History of England (5 volumes in slip case): Anglo-Saxon England; Early Medieval England; England in the Later Middle Ages; England Under the Tudors; England Under the Stuarts : Peter Hunter Blair; M T Clanchy; M H Keen; G R Elton; G M Trevelyan : London: The Folio Society, 1997. 5 volume set in slip case. Books in navy-blue cloth with ornate gilt borders to front board. Title, etc, gilt on spine, title on pale blue background. Blue end-papers. Colour Frontispieces, other colour and b&w plates. All books in Fine unread condition. In one slip case in navy blue, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely set.
Ref 103890: £65.00
A History of England: Britannia A History Of Roman Britain: Frere, Sheppard:London: The Folio Society, 2000 2nd print. Navy-blue cloth with ornate gilt borders to front board. Title, etc, gilt on spine, title on pale blue background. Blue end-papers. Colour Frontispiece, other plates. Book in Fine unread condition. In slip case in navy blue, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely book. Part of series. Weight 1.2 kg. Other matching volumes in series available
Ref 103891 : £12.00
A History Of England : England In The Eighteenth Century: Porter, Roy: London: The Folio Society, 1998. Navy-blue cloth with ornate gilt borders to front board. Title, etc, gilt on spine, title on pale blue background. Blue end-papers. Colour Frontispiece, other plates. Book in Fine unread condition. In slip case in navy blue, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely book. Part of series. Weight 1.2 kg. Other matching volumes in series available
Ref 103893 : £12.00
A History Of England : Victorian England: Young, G. M.: London: The Folio Society, 1999. Navy-blue cloth with ornate gilt borders to front board. Title, etc, gilt on spine, title on pale blue background. Blue end-papers. Colour Frontispiece, other plates. Book in Fine unread condition. In slip case in navy blue, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely book. Part of series. Weight 1.2 kg. Other matching volumes in series available
Ref 103894 : £12.00
A HISTORY OF FRANCE With Conversations at the End of Each Chapter; for the use of young persons (2 Volume set); Markham, Mrs : London John Murray 1837, 4th Edition. Hardcover, contemporary half leather, tan calf on brown boards. 7 x 4.5 inches, pp xii+475, 532, b&w in-text illustrations throughout. Good solid books, very small surface crack at lower hinge of vol 2, all hinges firm and sound, rubs to corners and scuffs to leathers at corner guards and several small scratches on spine. Internally tight and generally clean with occasional page soil mark. A history of France from Julius Caesar to Charles X 1830, ostensibly written for the author's sons whose questions lead the conversations at the end of each chapter. Nice solid set of this early edition, looks good and adds some character to the bookshelf.
Ref 102290 : £60.00
ESSAYS AND LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME; Lord MacAulay : London, Longmans, Green &. Co., 1895. Popular Edition. Hardcover, in full leather presentation binging. Green calf, 5 raised bands on spine with compartments decorated in gilt, embossed gilt badge on front of Beachy College Eastbourne, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers.7.5 x 5 inches, 923pp. Spine rubbed and faded to pale green, small cracks in hinges, rubs at spine ends, spine label lost, presentation inscription on prelim. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 103623 : £17.50
Lord Macaulay's Essays And Lays Of Ancient Rome; Macaulay, Thomas Babington: London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1896. With illustrations and a portrait frontis. Deep maroon boards, spine rubbed top and bottom, corners bit bumped and rubbed. Inscription inside dated 1900, damp stain on top corners of prelims and frontis, slight surface creases to corners of some pages. 898 pages, text in double columns. Nice tight clean copy.
Ref 14193; £12.50 (Also under Arts)
The History Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire; Gibbon, Edward : London, S. A. and H..Oddy,1809. 9 volumes, full leather. 8vo, pp xvi + 384, xii + 419, x + 416, x + 390, x + 423, x + 388, xi + 443, xii + 392, xi + 392, engraved title pages to each volume, illustrated with plates with coin portraits of emperors, 3 fold-out maps. Leathers rubbed and chipped. Hinges various splits with front board of volume 1 detached. Internally tight and clean, armorial bookplate of B. M. Fox-Watkins inside all front covers. All maps complete with small split at fold on one. Would re-bind very well, Low cost copy of this early edition.
Ref 102849 : £300.00 (Also Under Rare Books)
The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (8 Volumes); Gibbon, Edward : London. The Folio Society, 1997. 5th printing. 8 Volumes in 2 slip-cases. Volume I and V have bump to one corner else whole set would be as new in Very Good slip-cases, with bumps to one corner of each. All volumes internally tight and looks unread. Cream patterned boards with gilt titles and decoration. Two spine labels red and blue with gilt titles. Map on endpapers, index and b/w plates throughout. Set 1 contains Vol 1: The Turn of the Tide 320pp ; Vol 2: Constantine and the Christian Empire 348pp; Vol 3: The Revival and Collapse of Paganism 367pp; Vol 4: The End of the Western Empire; Set 2 (still contained in original shrink wrap) - Vol 5: Justinian and the Roman Law 394pp; Vol 6: Mohammed and the Rise of the Arabs 377pp; Vol 7: The Normans in Italy and the Crusades 440pp; Vol 8: The Fall of Constantinople and the Papacy in Rome 363pp. Usual lovely Folio edition, set Lasercomp Poliphilus, Hamilton Book Wove paper..
Ref 19509: £60.00
THE HISTORY OF ROME: From The Foundation of the City of Rome, to the Destruction of the Western Empire (2 volumes); Goldsmith, Oliver: Edinburgh, Thomas Hamilton, 1812. A New Edition. Complete in two volumes in full leather 8vo, xvi + 451 + xii [Index], vii + 456 + viii [Index]. Books a little tatty on outside, chips and small loss of leather at spine ends, cracks in hinges, boards are firmly attached. Name on front and rear endpapers of both volumes. Prelims browned. Internally tight, generally clean with no foxing. Solid pair. The Hamilton editions are scarce
Ref 104130 : £65.00
A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES: Volume I, The First Crusade and the Foundation of the Kingdom of Jerusalem; Volume II, The Kingdom of Jerusalem and the Frankish East 1100-1187; Volume III, The Kingdom of Acre and the Later Crusades. (3 volume set): Runciman, Steven : London: Folio Society, 1994, 2nd printing. Three hardcover volumes, tan boards with blue anf gilt decoration to front and spine, In 3 volume blue and gilt decorated slipcase with gilt title. Books unread and in Fine condition, slip case Near Fine. 8vo. 316;428;448pp, maps, colour plates. Index, Bibliography and Appendix plus Appendix 3 genealogical trees fold-out. Superb detailed account of the period encompassing the Crusades. Usual lovely Folio edition. Heavy set
Ref 101069: £55.00
|
UNIVERSAL HISTORY by WILLIAM MAVOR - 1812 series
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol 1, A Preliminary View of Universal History together with A History of the Antediluvians of Ancient Egypt and the Neighbouring Nations ; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 1 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 345pp, Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards and some chipping of paper, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19787: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol II, The History of the Canaanites, Philistines, and Jews; Also of the Assyrian and Babylonian Empires ; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 2 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 359pp, Frontispiece engraving. There is no map in this volume. Half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19788: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol III & IV, The History of Greece in Two Volumes ; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 3 and 4 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 306 + 346pp, fold-out map in vol 3 Frontispiece engraving in both, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19789: £60.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol V & VI & VII, The History of Rome from the Foundation of the City till the termination of the Eastern Empire in Three Volumes ; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 5 and 6 and 7 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 354 + 355 + 383pp, multi- fold-out map in Vol 6. Frontispiece engraving in all, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19790: £80.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol VIII, The History of The Medes, Persians, Phoenicians, Ancient Syrians, Seleucidae in Syria, Phrygians, Trojans, Mysians, Lydians, Lycians, Ancient Cilicians, Scythians, Armenians, Cappadocians, Pergamians, Thracians, Bithynians; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 8 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 388pp, multi-fold-out map. Frontispiece engraving in all, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19791: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol IX, The Concluding Volume Of Ancient Universal History; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 9 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 388pp, no map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19792: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol X, The History of the Arabs, including The Life Of Mohammed; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 10 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 1 of the Modern Part of the History. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 390pp, multi- fold-out map with hole in centre. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19793: £35.00 SOLD
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XI, The History of Hindostan, of The Mogul Empire, Parts of Tartary, and of China; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 11 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 2 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 354pp. No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19802: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XII, The History of India, of The Ottoman Empire, of Korea and of Japan and Jedso; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 12 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 3 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 379pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19794: £35.00 SOLD
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XIII, The History of the Dispersion of the Jews, of Modern Egypt, and of the Other African Nations; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 13 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 4 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 420pp. multi-fold-out map with some splits and creases. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19795: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XIV, The History of Various Modern African Nations; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 14 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 5 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 390pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece missing, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19796: £25.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XV, The History of Portugal and Spain; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 15 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 6 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 390pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19797: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XVI, The History of Italy, Venice, The Italian States; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 16 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 7 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 355pp, multi- fold-out map. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19798: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XVII, The History of The Empire of Germany, and The Electorates of Saxony, Bavaria, The Palatinate Hanover, and Brunswick Wolfenbuttel; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 17 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 8 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 366pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19799: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XVIII, The History of Hungary, Holland, and Switzerland; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 18 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 9 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 360pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19800: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XIX & XX, The History of England From The Earliest Records to the Year 1802 in TwoVolumes; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volumes 19 and 20 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 10 and 11 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 388 + 494pp multi- fold-out map in each volume. Frontispiece engraving in both volumes, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19801: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XXIII, The History of France and Navarre, from the Expulsion of the Romans to the Peace of 1815; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1816. Volume 23 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 14 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 392pp. multi-fold-out map. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19803: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XXV, Chronological Index and General Index; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 25 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 16 of the Modern Part of the History. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 385pp. Half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Book Poor. Worm hole damage throughout, however, with exceptions of a few half lines book text is legible. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges weakening with cracked endpapers. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19805: £10.00 SOLD |
|
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume I: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume I only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 515pp, b&w engraved frontis plus 5 more engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100116: £20.00 (Also under Rare Books )
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume II: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1803. Disbound. Volume II only (of 5 volume set). Front board detached, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 574pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100117: £15.00 (Also under Rare Books )
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume III: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume III only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 548pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100118: £20.00 (Also under Rare Books )
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume IV: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume IV only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Block edge stain slightly affecting some pages at fore margins, stain on rear board affecting also rear endpaper and last few pages at gutters. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 511pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100119: £15.00 (Also under Rare Books ) |
Roll Of The Mayors Of The Borough And Lord Mayors Of The City Of Leicester 1209 to 1935 With Biographical, Genealogical, Heraldic and Historic Data; Compiled by Henry Hartopp: Leicester, Edgar Backus under the Authority of the Leicester City Council. Three quarter leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt titling. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 10.5in x 8in, 292pp, 16 plates in colour and b&w. Compiled from authentic sources, a staggering archive of the Mayors and Lord Mayors of the city of Leicester, their dates, backgrounds, pedigrees, heraldic devices. Book Very Good, scuffs to one rear leather corner guard, light rubs to leather on hinges. Tight and clean with few foxing spots on end pages. 1600gm. A handsome looking volume. A very scarce item.
Ref 18998: £125.00
ROYAL PROGRESSES AND VISITS TO LEICESTER From the Reputed Foundation of the City by King Leir, B.C. 844 to the Present Time ; Kelly, William: Leicester, Samuel Clarke, 1884. Hardcover, rebound with original cream cloth decorated in gilt and blue laid on front, rear and spine backstrip. Boards bumped and heavily rubbed at corners and lower edges and more lightly at spine ends. Top edge gilt, green endpapers, contemporary photograph of William Kelly stuck onto ffep. Small 4to, 10 x 8 inches. Tight with sporadic foxing throughout to pages and plates. 743 pp, 43 full page plates, including several folding, all present as indexed except one plate listed at wrong page, 32 other b&w illustrations. Illustrations show portraits, engraved scenes of Leicester and facsimile documents and maps. A superb and often quoted reference book on Leicester History, and a very scarce title, now not often found outside of archives
Ref 102022 ; £150.00
A Leicestershire Miscellany comprising: Norman Conquest Of Leicestershire & Rutland / The Medieval Leather Industry In Leicester / Architecture in Leicestershire 1834-1984 / The Descent of Dissent, A Guide to the Nonconformist Records at the Leicestershire Record Office: One volume bound in red cloth incorporating 4 publications. (1) Norman Conquest Of Leicestershire & Rutland; Charles Phythian-Adams, , Leicestershire Museums, Leicester 1986, originally softcover. Regional introduction to Domesday Book. Numerous maps, plans etc. (2). The Medieval Leather Industry In Leicester, Archaeological Reports Series No. 3), C..E. Allin, published by Leicestershire Museums, Art Galleries and Records Service, 1981, originally softcover, 30 pp, 6 text figures, 2 maps. (3). Architecture in Leicestershire 1834-1984, R. J. B. Keene, published by The Leicestershire and Rutland Society of Architects, 1985. originally softcover. 42pp illustrated with b/w photographs. (4) The Descent of Dissent : A Guide to the Nonconformist Records at the Leicestershire Record Office, Gwenith Jones, ( Ed. ), , published by Leicestershire Museums, Art Galleries and Records Service, 1989 originally softcover 74pp, b&w illustrations. Bound with their original card wraps. Near Fine volume. Nice collection for the local historian.
Ref 102918 : £38.00
The Cambridge Modern History (12 Volumes); Edited By A. W. Ward, G. W. Prothero, Stanley Leathes: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1904-1910. Complete set of 12 volumes panned by the late Lord Acton. Hardcover. 8vo. Volume 1 The Renaissance 1902 (807pp) Volume 2 the Reformation 1903 (857pp) Volume 3 The Wars of Religion 1904 (913pp) Volume 4 The Thirty Years' War 1906 (1003pp) Volume 5 The Age Of Louis X1V 1908 (971pp) Volume 6 The Eighteenth Century 1909 (1019pp) Volume 7 The Uni