|
|
History Books |
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
NOTE: Books on Monarchy / Royal Family from Victoria to Elizabeth II may be found on Monarchy/Royal Family
Books relating to World War One and World War Two may be found on World Wars. They are not listed on this main History Page
Books relating to Military (Regimental) and Maritime (Navy) history (INCLUDING NAVAL WAR OPERATIONS) may be found on these pages Military History Maritime History
General History Books
Elements Of General History, Ancient And Modern. To Which Are Added, A Table Of Chronology, And A Comparative View Of Ancient And Modern Geography... 3 Volumes; Tytler, Alexander Fraser And Edward Nares: Vol I & II Edinburgh, William Creech 1812 5th edition, Vol III (the continuation), London & Edinburgh, Cadel 1822. 1st edition. Full contemporary leather, 8vo, xv+336, xiii+401+71 (chronological table), viii+493. External hinges are split, however, covers are still held firmly by the cords, Vol I fep is coming adrift with marks of adhesive tape used by previous owner to try and fix it in place. Some rubbing to corners and spine ends with slight chipping. Internally books are tight and clean with hardly any toning. Rear of Vol I, All 6 Fold Out Maps still present coloured in outline comprising 1. Orbis Terrarum Veteribus Notus, 2.Italia, Graecia, Asia, 3. Europe,4. Asia, 5. Africa, 6. America all intact with no tears. Scarce with the third volume containing a continuation to the demise of King George III by Rev. Edward Nares. Spines have raised bands, gilt decoration in sections and green title plates, looks terrific on shelf
Ref 10814: £110.00
A SUMMARY OF GEOGRAPHY AND HISTORY, BOTH ANCIENT AND MODERN: CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF THE POLITICAL STATE, AND PRINCIPAL REVOLUTIONS OF THE MOST ILLUSTRIOUS NATIONS IN ANCIENT AND MODERN TIMES; Their manners and customs: Local Situation of Cities; especially of such as have been distinguished by memorable events: with an abridgement of the Fabulous History of Mythology of the Greeks: Adam, Alexander : London, T. Cadell et al, 1824. Sixth Edition Corrected. 8vo, 727pp, 13 folding maps . Outside somewhat tatty, hinges split and rubs and scuffs to boards. Front board almost detached. Internally Good, all 13 maps present and not damaged, some dated 1797. A little foxing to last map and first page of text and to index at rear, occasional spot throughout. A few signatures standing proud. Would re-bind well.
Ref 107396 : £100.00
Justinus [Justin], Marcus Junianus. Peter Joseph Cantel & Jacob Bongars, eds.: Justinus de Historiis Philippicis, et Totius Mundi Originibus...Excerptiones Chronologicae Ad Justini Historias accommodatae: London, William Strahan for William Innys et al, 1742. Full leather, 8in x 5.25in (205mm x133mm) approx, 16 + 329pp + 102 page index, text in Latin. 5 raised bands on spine, small bumps to extremiries, corners rubbed, surface scuffs. Hinges holding, enpapers cracked, name and date 1744 on ffep, probably original owner judging by date. Text block tight and square and clean. Title page in red and black. Marcus Junianus Justinus (2nd or 3rd c. A.D.) wrote an abridgement of the history of Trogus Pompeius. His style is good and his work contains some "striking passages, such as the description of the multitude of Athenians pouring out to see Alcibiades on his return from exile, and of Brennus and his army at Delphi." OCCL. Schweiger I,493. Nice sound copy.
Ref 17186: £90.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, FROM THE INVASION OF JULIUS CAESAR TO THE REVOLUTION IN 1688 by David Hume and THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND, FROM THE REVOLUTION TO THE DEATH OF GEORGE II by T. Smollett : (complete in 13 volumes) ; Hume, David / Smollett, Tobias : Edinburgh, Printed for Lackington, Allen and Co 1805. Hardcover, half leather, calf on marbled boards. The complete 8 volume edition of Hume”s History of England plus the complete 5 volume edition of Smollett”s History Of England (designed as a continuation of Hume”s History), together with Lives of the Authors. Books in Good+ condition, sound and solid. Leathers are rubbed and a little scuffed and spine labels are lost, marbled paper on boards scuffed and rubbed, but no splits and no spine end chips. Light spots on prelims and occasionally within but books generally are clean and tight. A nice sound, double set of the two classic works in matching bindings at a very low cost.
Ref 104508 : £250.00
The works of the Learned and Valiant JOSEPHUS, EPITOMIZ’D FROM THE GREEK Original: AND The HISTORY preserv’d in what is Material and Substantial, only by Contracting Things of Lesser Moment, Digesting the Matter closer, and avoiding Useless repetitions. To which is Added, JOSEPHUS’s Two Books against APPION; His RULE of REASON, or the Martyrdom of the MACCHABEES, And the EMBASSY of PHILO JUDAEUS to the Emperor CAIUS CALIGULA : Josephus, Flavius: London, Printed for A Roper and R Basset, 1699. Full leather. 8 x 5 inches, engraved frontis portrait, ruled title page printed in red and black, pages 8 preface, 22 Life of Josephus, 528 of The Jews, 208 The Tragic History of the Wars and Utter Ruin of the Jews. Book solid. Cracks to leathers at front hinge with board holding firmly. Some browning and staining to pages. A Good tight, solid book. Very scarce edition.
Ref 104413 : £250.00 (Also under Rare Books)
Life Of Napoleon Bonaparte, 4 Volumes; Sloane, William Milligan, New York: The Century Co. 1896, 1st edition. 3/4 Leather. This antique hardcover four-volume set is bound in three-quarters brown leather, with green cloth boards and marbled endpapers. Top edge is gilt, others untrimmed; spine lettering is gilt, with four raised bands and printed emblems bearing the Napoleonic emblem Each volume includes a full-colour frontispiece plate, 293 plates in all with many coloured typogravures. The book blocks are tight and clean with bright clean plates. Leather is cracked along hinges but boards are holding, backstrips have been pasted along edges and are attached thus. Each volume has some wear and staining to the boards and to the leather. This set looks would re-bind very well with little or no work required to the text blocks. This is an extensive history of the life of Napoleon Bonaparte written in a fluid narrative style by Sloane, who was then professor of history at Princeton University. Each vol. 121.25in x 8.5in. pp 283, 283, 270, 313, Vol. 4 indexed. These sets are scarce and if re-bound would be a very lovely set indeed. Heavy books. Shipping at cost.
Ref 16820: £230.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and Biography)
Jeanne d’Arc : Monvel, M. Boutet de: Paris, Plon-Nourrit 1896. Oblong format hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt and lime green decoration and gilt title. 9.5 (tall) x 12.75 inches (24.5 x 32.5cm). 48pp, superb colour illustrations by the author on every page. Text in French. Printed on heavy glossy paper. It is said this is the book that started the series of beautiful illustrated children’s books that were published in France over the following decade. Book binding is becoming loose, covers have bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends and edges. All pages are present and none are detached, and they are in nice clean, bright condition, but the signatures (page gathers) are pulling at the gutters and opening in places and loose in their stitching. Will not take rough treatment. Still a beautiful children’s book.
Ref 102379 : £35.00 (Also listed under Children's Books)
AN ABRIDGEMENT OF MR. BAXTER'S HISTORY OF HIS LIFE AND TIMES. With an Account of the Ministers, &c who were Ejected after the Restauration, of King Charles II. Their Apology for themselves, and their Adherents, containing the Grounds of their Nonconformity: Their Treatment in the Reign of King Charles, and King James; and after the Revolution: And the continuation of their history, to the passing of the Bill against occasional conformity, in 1711 ; Calamy, Edmund : London: Printed for John Lawrence, at the Angel in the Poultry; J. Nicholson, and J. and B. Sprint in Little-Britain; R. Robinson in St. Paul"s Church-yard, and N. Cliffe, and D. Jackson in Cheapside. 1713. Second Edition. TWO VOLUMES, Octavo, 200x130mm. In tan calf, original, much rubbed, small cracks in outer hinges, spine chipped away at both feet, inner joints cracked at endpapers but boards are firmly bound on cords. Crested bookplate on both front pastedowns. Vol. I: [24], 726, 82, [32] pages. Portrait frontispiece. Vol. II: xxxii, 864 pages. Internally book blocks are tight and clean. Very small wormholes at margins of prelims and preface of vol 1. Full title of Volume 2 “An Account of the Ministers, Lecturers, Masters and Fellows of Colleges and Schoolmasters Who Were Ejected or Silenced After The Restoration in 1660. By, or before, the ACT for UNIFORMITY. Design’d for the preserving to Posterity, the Memory of their Names, Characters, Writings and Sufferings”. Very scarce.
Ref 102369 : £200.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
AN IMPARTIAL HISTORY OF THE REBELLION AND CIVIL WARS IN ENGLAND DURING THE REIGN OF CHARLES THE FIRST. With the precedent passages and actions that contributed thereto, and the happy End and Conclusion thereof by the Restoration of King Charles II. 'Faithfully collected from Clarendon, Bishop Kennet, Echard, Rushworth and other writers.; Hooper, Jacob : London, Printed and Sold by all the Booksellers in Town and Country, 1738. Recently rebound in dark brown calf on marbled boards, with 5 raised spine bands, green leather title label on spine. 11.75 x 7.5 inches, 628pp. Engraved frontis portrait of Charles the First, 26 other engraved plates all with decorative headers and ornately decorated titles. Book Very Good, original endpapers and last few pages a little mottled, stain on prelims and first few pages of Preface. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce, especially with plates. Handsome looking book.
Ref 105163 : £240.00
OBSERVATIONS INTRODUCTORY TO AN HISTORICAL ESSAY, UPON THE KNIGHTHOOD OF THE BATH: Anstis, John; Garter Principal King of Arms: London, Printed for James Woodman, and sold by J. Roberts, 1725. Half leather, brown calf on marbled boards. 88pp, plus "COLLECTION OF AUTHORITIES REFERRED TO IN INTRODUCTION” 112 p. Opposite title page is advert for other book by Anstis and ERRATA. Rubs to spine and bumps and rubs to board corners and edges, endpapers cracked at inner joints, boards still firmly held on cords. 2 bookplates. Inside cover armorial bookplate of “Thos. Wester Aul. De Clare Cant.”. On ffep armorial bookplate of “H. S. London, Citizen and Glazier of London, 30.1.37”. Slight stain to lower corner of prelims and first page, internally tight and generally clean. “This work contains all which could be collected on the Order of the Bath, from the earliest period to the time when its learned author wrote, and exhibits proofs of great industry and research” Very Scarce
Ref 105162 : £250.00
The History of Modern Europe: With An Account Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire; And A View Of The Progress Of Society, From The Rise Of The Modern Kingdoms To The Peace Of Paris, In 1763; In A Series Of Letters From A Nobleman To His Son: Russell, William: London, Longman Rees Orme and Co,1833, 4 Volumes. New edition with a continuation terminating at the election of the first reformed parliament of Great Britain in 1832. 4 volumes in calf. A tight sound set but scruffy on the outside. Covers are rubbed and grazed on the surface, a couple of spine heels are rubbed a little, badly faded patches on one volume and a number of the title and number labels are lost from the spines. Hinges are intact and the contents are very good indeed with no foxing. A superb set for renovating.
Ref 14035: £90.00 Also listed under Rare Books
For More Images Click On Picture
Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, THE ANTIQUARIAN
ANNALS OF STANFORD in Lincoln, Rutland and Northampton Shires [Plus The Survey
and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford by Richard Butcher];
PECK, Francis : Published by James Bettenham for the
Author, 1727, 1st edition.
Folio in Full leather . Recently bound in full black calf, blind stamped
decoration front and rear, red leather title label. New endpapers and prelims. .
In XIV Books, pp. xvi, 26, 48, 36, 26, 18, 22, 24, 56, 58, 24, 68, 43, 14, 66.
Great many engravings. Both plate and in-text. After close of book XIV numbering
continues to 74 with The Close and 24 pp of Chronological Table This section
contains 33 engravings, 29 full page. Second section of this volume with
own vignette title page is << The Survey
and Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford>> by Richard Butcher. Pp vi, 31, plus
letters by the late reverend William Forster about the origin and antiquities of
the town of Stanford, 17pp. This latter section also has engraved plates.
Ref 105680: £1100.00
|
For More images click on picture
|
|
Academia Tertia Anglicana; or, THE ANTIQUARIAN ANNALS OF
STANFORD in Lincoln, Rutland and Northampton Shires [Plus The Survey and
Antiquitie of the Towne of Stamford by Richard Butcher]; PECK,
Francis : Published by James Bettenham for the Author, 1727, 1st
edition. Folio in Full leather . Newly re-backed in leather on
original boards. 6 raised bands on spine with new red leather title label.
In XIV Books, pp. xvi, 26, 48, 36, 26, 18, 22, 24, 56, 58, 24, 68, 43, 14,
66. Great many engravings. Both plate and in-text. After close of book XIV
numbering continues to 74 with The Close and 24 pp of Chronological Table
This section contains 33 engravings, 29 full page. Second section of this
volume with own vignette title page is << The Survey and Antiquitie of the
Towne of Stamford>> by Richard Butcher. Pp vi, 31, plus letters by the
late reverend William Forster about the origin and antiquities of the town
of Stanford, 17pp. This latter section also has engraved plates.
Ref 100364: £800.00 |
AN HISTORY OF THE ORIGINAL PARISH OF WHALLEY AND HONOR OF CLITHEROE, to which is subjoined AN ACCOUNT OF THE PARISH OF CARTMELL (2 Volumes); Whitaker, Thomas Dunham (Revised and enlarged by John Gough Nichols and Rev. Ponsonby A. Lyons): London: George Routledge and Sons, Ltd. 1872 / 1876, Fourth edition Revised and Enlarged. Two large volumes, 13 x 10.5 inches, rebacked with maroon cloth on original maroon beveled boards and with original backstrips laid on new backing, these original backstrips have missing pieces, new endpapers. Pp. lxvi, 362; xviii, 622, complete with 37 engraved plates including folding, all present as indexed and undamaged, several tissue guards creased torn or missing. 18 Sheet Pedigrees including folding all intact with occasional crack at folds on the heavy card, other engravings in-text. All hinges sound, gutters opened in volume II in a couple of places with some signatures standing proud by a millimeter or so. Generally clean. Very scarce and Good set of the best edition of this superb work on this part of Lancashire.
Ref 102974 : £720.00
THE HISTORY AND ANTIQUITIES OF HINCKLEY, IN THE COUNTY OF LEICESTER; INCLUDING THE HAMLETS OF DADLINGTON, STOKE, WYKIN AND THE HYDE. To Which is added The history of Witherley in the same county. And a large extract of Manduessedum being the history and antiquities of MANCETER, ( including the hamlets of Hartshill, Oldbury, and Atherstone) and also of the adjacent parish of Ansley, in the County of Warwick; by the late Benjamin Bartlett ; Nichols, John: London, Nichols, Son & Bentley 1813. Second Edition. Large volume in half leather. Extracted from Nichols” “History And Antiquities Of Leicestershire”, the Hinckley section comprising pages 669 to 754 with 22 plates of views and maps. The Witherley section comprising pages 1007 to 1055 with 17 plates. Bumps at corners, cracks to leather at hinges and chips at spine ends. Occasional spotting throughout, tight. Some minor creases to pages. Very scarce
Ref 104840 : £250.00
BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY in the County of LEICESTER; including the Hamlets of STOKE, DADLINGTON, WYKIN and THE HYDE, With a large APPENDIX / Bound with ASTON FLAMVILE and BURBACH, and the GRANGES OF LEICESTER and HORESTON, in the COUNTIES of LEICESTER and WARWICK; Nichols, John: Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1782 / 1787. Hardcover. Re-bound at some time in half leather. 4to, Pagination for BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY 1872 finishes at page 240. Followed by title page for “THE HISTORY OF ASTON FLAMVILE AND BURBACH INCLUDING THE HAMLETS OF SKETCHLEY AND SMOCKINGTON and the GRANGES OF LEICESTER and HORESTON, in the COUNTIES of LEICESTER and WARWICK WITH AN APPENDIX TO THE HISTORY OF HINCKLEY AND GENEAOLOGICAL AND BIGRAPHICAL COLLECTIONS FOER THE COUNTY AT LARGE” 1787, pagination then continues from page 241 to 426. The complete bound work has a Frontis portrait, folding plan of the town of Hinckley, further 16 engraved plates including map of the county 5 miles around Hinkley, 6 folding Genealogical Charts. Appendix No. XIX is 34 pages of Astronomical Observations made at Hinckley. Very Good book, rubs to leathers, bookplate of Nicolas Reed Herbert inside cover, internally tight and clean. Scarce and important reference work.
Ref 106609 : £250.00
BIBLIOTHECA TOPOGRAPHICA BRITANNICA No. VII. Containing The History And Antiquities of HINCKLEY in the County of LEICESTER; including the Hamlets of STOKE, DADLINGTON, WYKIN & THE HYDE, With a large APPENDIX: Nichols, John: Printed by and for J. Nichols, 1782. Hardcover, half leather on papered boards. 4to, 240pp, folding plan of the town of Hinckley, further 12 plates including folding, Genealogical charts, I folding. Appendix No. XIX is 34 pages of Astronomical Observations made at Hinckley. Book somewhat tatty on outside, boards rubbed with missing paper in patches, leathers rubbed, slight loss at spine bottom and small crack at lower hinge. All hinges holding well but a little slack, Name and address on prelim. A couple of the folding plates splitting at folds but no loss. Book block reasonably tight and generally clean with light toning at margins.. Very scarce and important reference work.
Ref 106610 : £150.00
THE HISTORY OF ENGLAND From the First Entrance of Julius Caesar and the Romans, to the Conclusion of the Reign of King James the Second, And the Establishment of King William and Queen Mary Upon the Throne, in the Year 1688. With a Compleat Index : Laurence Echard: London, Printed for Jacob Tonson, 1720. The Third Edition With Additions. Large book. 16 x 10.5 inches. Two frontis portraits, Laurence Echard and King George, title page in red and black, 4 page Dedication, 4 page Preface, 4 page Contents, 1150pp double column throughout, 33 pages Index. Book in disbound condition, front board detached, rear hanging by cords. The frontis portraits, title page and dedication pages all detached. The title, frontispieces a little crumpled but with no major loss. The main book block intact with no loose pages and in generally good clean and undamaged condition. A good copy for renovating, smoothing of prelims necessary and then rebinding would give a good and valuable copy of this very scarce early eighteenth century history
Ref 107133 : £125.00
THE ROYAL HISTORY OF ENGLAND FROM THE EARLIEST PERIOD TO THE PRESENT TIME; Tyrrell, Henry / Stafford, W. C. / Sherer, John: London, J. G. Murdoch , 1877 Full-Leather. Large book 12" x 9.5" x 2.5". Full, elaborately tooled brown leather covers, lovely gilt decoration depicting soldier and sailor with flags, royal arms and armorial shields, front and back, elaborate gilt decoration to spine. Boards bevelled, all edges gilt. 780pp, many steel engraved plates with tissue guards, steel engraved frontis portrait of Queen Victoria, steel engraved half title page portrait of Prince Albert . Small scuffs and rubs to leathers, no cracks in leather hinges. Inner joints sound, perhaps re-set at some time. Front free endpaper removed. Tight solid book, occasional spot but generally clean. A scarce and handsome book.
Ref 106013 : £110.00
CHRONOLOGY OF STAMFORD Compiled From Peck, Butcher, Howgrave, Harrod, Drakard, Parliamentary Reports & Other Important Works ; Burton, Geo: Stamford: Printed and Published By Robert Bagley, 1846. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, 7 x 4.5 inches, viii + 314 pp + 76 pages of Appendix and Index, b&w engraved frontis, engraved folding plate, fold-out chart of Pedigree Of The Family Of Cecil, plus in-text illustration. Re-backed in red cloth with original gilt decorated backstrip laid on, original front cloth laid on and part of original rear cloth laid on. A nice professional job producing a tight firm book with sound outer and inner hinges. Book is Good, edge rubbing to boards, new endpapers, name and couple of notes on title page dated 1885, slight toning to page margins but no foxing. Fold-out chart is complete with repairs on reverse at the folds. A very scarce book and rarely seen in this condition.
Ref 101463: £200.00 (Also under Topographic and Rare Books)
HISTORY OF STAMFORD ; Nevinson, The Rev. C.: Published by Henry Johnson of Stamford and Houlston & Sons of London, 1879. First Edition. Hardcover Original dark blue-green embossed cloth, gilt decoration. 8vo, [xiv] 126 pp plus Appendix viii plus index 6 pp. Folding map, 5 plates. A sound book. Covers marked with cup ring and small spots, corners rubbed, spine ends rubbed with some fraying. Internally tight but well used. Owner”s label inside cover, prelims and rear endpapers filled with notes, press cuttings on rear of title page, margin notes and underlings in pencil and ink Pages all present and otherwise undamaged and book tight. A low cost copy of this scarce local history book
Ref 101458: £35.00
Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 large volumes, half leather. All block edges marbled. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi, 704, 28 engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Books are solid, tatty on outside with rubs at corners, spine ends and edges, and some large scuffs and portions of leather surface torn away from backing. Outer hinges are sound and not cracked, front inner joints are opened but joints firm. Internally blocks are tight and clean with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. A very nice solid. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.
Ref 103571 : £150.00 (Also under Topographic and Rare Books)
Staffordshire and Warwickshire Past and Present (complete in 2 volumes, bound as 4); Langford, John Alfred; Mackintosh, C. S.; Tildesley, J. C. : London, William Mackenzie no date (c1880). Complete in 2 volumes bound in 4 Divisions. Publishers brown cloth heavily decorated in gilt with coats of arms on front. Edges gilt. 11.75 x 10 inches, pp 608 + xcvi, 704, 28 steel engraved plates, portraits and views, 2 coloured maps. Book blocks are solid but tatty on outside, Div I spine cloth is split in a couple of places and front hinge is split through but board still attached loosely by cords. Div II rear inner joint split with board still held by cords. Div III has split in cloth at hinge, inner front and rear joints split with boards still held by cords. Div IV front inner joint split with board still held by cords and ffep and prelim almost detached. All books rubbed at corners and fraying at spine ends. Internally the books are Very Good, some spotting to reverse of plates and tissue guards, otherwise generally clean and tight with no pages or gathers loose or standing proud. Some remedial work or re-casing would produce a lovely set. Marvellous source for county historians, with details of towns, villages and parishes.98 pages at rear of vol I is concerned with the Manufacturers of Staffordshire with details of employees, costs, materials etc. Index at rear. Very, very heavy. Weight of set about 8.5 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.
Ref 103914 : £99.00 (Also under Topographic and Rare Books)
A NEW AND COMPENDIOUS HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF WARWICK From The Earliest Period To The Present Time, Comprising Views Of The Principal Towns, Buildings, Modern Improvements, Seats Of The Nobility & Gentry, Ecclesiastical Edifices &c. &c. From actual survey: Smith, William: Birmingham, W. Emans, 1830. Half leather, 379pp + 4 page index, 62 steel engraved plates including engraved vignette title page, all present as indexed, map of county. Fine views of the major towns and cities of Warwickshire (Birmingham, Coventry, Stratford) as well as views of the seats of the nobility and other famous buildings. Book in Fair condition, leather on spine cracking and crazing, with pieces lost and lifting, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges intact and boards holding firmly. Some conservation on a few pages with some relaid on new backing, a couple of pages a little dog-eared at edges. A little foxing and staining on plates, mainly reverse and margins. A little staining on prelims, Contemporary signature dated 1831 on ffep. Press cutting mounted on margin of one page. A very nice reference copy of this valuable and scarce work
Ref 103572 : £140.00
A Topographical History Of The County Of Leicester, The Ancient Part Compiled From Parliamentary And Other Documents, and The Modern From Actual Survey; Curtis, Rev. J : Ashby-De-La-Zouch: Hextall, 1831. Recently rebound in half leather. Tan hide on brown cloth boards, red leather spine label with gilt titles, new endpapers and prelim. Pp xviv + 227, colour double page map at front, edges untrimmed. Occasional spot, very tight. Superb reference source for the county and its towns and villages. A nice sound and attractive copy of this scarce work
Ref 103570 : £89.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and Topography)
VIEW OF THE STATE OF EUROPE DURING THE MIDDLE AGES (3 volumes); HALLAM, Henry : London: John Murray, 1856. Eleventh Edition, including Supplemental Notes. 3 vols. 8vo, contemporary light tan polished calf, 5 raised bands on spines. Gilt titles with no label, black volume number labels. Gilt decoration in other compartments.. All edges marbled. Marbled endpapers. 8vo, pp 504, 427, 517. Good books, couple of minor cracks at hinges but all hinges firm and solid. Inners sound and not cracked. Armorial bookplates of John Townshend Brooke inside each cover. Nice gift inscription in Vol I reads “John Townshend Brooke with the best wishes of his affectionate Cousin Charles Cotes on his leaving Eton, Easter 1863”. Internally tight and clean. A very nice set of the eleventh edition of this very important work. Looks handsome on shelf.
Ref 106145 : £60.00
THE LEIPSIC CAMPAIGN: Gleig, Rev. G.R.: London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans 1853 Second Edition. Half leather, tan calf on marbled boards, gilt decoration to spine, black leather title label. 7 x 4.75 inches, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, 262pp. A Good book, some rubbing and chipping to leather, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. The classic account of the Battle of Leipzig, Germany, 1813 in the Napoleonic Wars. A very, very scarce edition
Ref 107688 : £100.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
THE CAMPAIGNS OF THE BRITISH ARMY AT WASHINGTON AND NEW ORLEANS IN THE YEARS 1814-1815: Gleig, G. R: London: John Murray, 1847. A New Edition. Half leather, tan calf on marbled boards, gilt decoration to spine, black leather title label. 7 x 4.75 inches, marbled edges, marbled endpapers, iii, 208pp. A Good book, some rubbing and chipping to leather, title label chipped, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean.
Ref 107689 : £50.00
THE FLOWERS OF ANCIENT HISTORY; COMPREHENDING ON A NEW PLAN, THE MOST REMARKABLE AND INTERESTING EVENTS, AS WELL AS CHARACTERS OF ANTIQUITY. DESIGNED FOR THE IMPROVEMENT AND ENTERTAINMENT OF YOUTH. 1790 Second Edition Enlarged and Corrected: Adams, John : publisher: G. Kearsley, Johnson”s Head, London, 1790. 12mo. Full contemporary calf, red leather title label. xii + 369pp + 3pp ads. Boards rubbed at corners, and chipped at rear. Front hinge cracked, boards firmly attached by cords, endpapers and prelims lost, book opens onto Title Page. Name and date 1855 inside cover, second name (same family) and date 1873 on reverse of title page. A few signatures are working loose and standing proud, two pages have tears repaired with archival tape. Generally clean internally
Ref 107406 : £50.00
The Life and Reign of William Fourth; WRIGHT, REV. G. N. : London, Fisher and Son. 1837. Hardback, Contemporary Full Leather. Complete in one volume. Originally issued as a part work with title pages supplied to bind either in 1 or in 2 volumes. 868pp, vignette title page, b&w engraved frontis portrait, 18 further plates all with tissue guards. 14 plates are indexed and these are all present, there is then a further 4 plates not indexed but of matching format to others and tissue guarded and firmly bound. All edges gilt. A Good solid book. Leather is scuffed, rubs at edges, small splits at front hinge ends, inner joints have cracked endpapers, cords holding firm. Few spots on plates and backs, otherwise generally clean and tight. Several signature just standing proud by a millimeter. Nice copy of this work and the only one we know of with extra plates, which look as if they were meant to be here
Ref 101341 : £95.00 (Also under Biography)
History, Gazetteer, And Directory, Of The Countries Of Leicester And Rutland; William White: Sheffield, William White, 1863. Small 8vo, 1st ed. Book in Fair condition. Covers much rubbed at corners and edges, binding opening at gutters in a few places and some signatures slightly misaligned and occasional page loosening. As usual map has long since disappeared but rest of book present. Name on front pastedown. 852pp. Comprising general surveys of each county, and separate historical, statistical, and topographical descriptions of all their hundreds, towns, parishes, townships, chapelries, villages, hamlets, manors and unions; Shewing their extent and population; Agricultural and mineral productions; Trade and commerce; Markets and Fairs; Charities and public institutions; Churches and chapels; The nature, value, patrons, and incumbents of the benefices; The lords of the manors , and owners of the soil and tithes; The addresses of the inhabitants; Public conveyances; Seats of nobility and gentry; MAGISTRATES AND PUBLIC OFFICERS; And a great variety of agricultural, biographical, botanical, commercial, geological, statistical information. A historians and genealogists dream reference book. The wealth of information is staggering- it even includes postage collection times and delivery times and despatch points from every town and village and a complete directory of the names and address of all inhabitants. Somewhat tatty but a complete (map excepted) and low cost reference copy of this now scarce edition.
Ref 14763: £175.00 (Also listed under rare Books)
History, Gazeteer, and Directory of Cheshire, Comprising a General Survey of the County; White, Francis & Co :Sheffield: Francis White & Co., 1860. Hardcover. 8vo. pp. xvi, 1016. Missing the map as usual. Book Poor, inner front hinge broken and covers holding just on rear. Half leather on marbled papered boards but with torn paper on front and rear and leather spine scuffed and chipped. Internally tight and clean with small bump on fore-edge affecting about 6 pages with slight edge crumple. With separate historical & topographical descriptions of all the boroughs, towns, parishes, chapelries, townships, villages, hamlets and extra-parochial liberties; shewing their situation, extent and population, their agricultural and mineral productions , the Lords of the Manors and the owners of the soil, the public institutions, charities, magistrates and public officers and the seats of the nobility and gentry. Wonderful reference source for local, social and economic history. The directories of names and local businesses and their addresses is also a good reference for genealogists. With text block in such good condition, would re-bind well.
Ref 100465: £95.00 (Also listed under rare Books)
THE HISTORY OF LINCOLN; Containing An Account Of The Antiquities, Edifices, Trade, And Customs, Of That Ancient City; An Introductory Sketch Of The County; And A Description Of The Cathedral. To Which Is Added, An Appendix, Comprising The Charter, And A List Of Mayors And Sheriffs.: N/A: Lincoln, Drury and Sons, 1816, 1st edition. Hardcover, papered boards, paper title label on spine. 8vo, 233pp including index. 4 b&w plates with tissue guards, vignette title page. Covers tatty, cracked along hinges, rubbed and soiled, chips at spine ends. Boards holding firm, name and date 1870 inside cover, text block tight, slight browning and occasional spot but generally clean. A valuable source of information and statistics for local and general historians and a very scarce book.
Ref 100408: £150.00 (Also under Rare Books, Topography)
John Cassell's Illustrated History of England (8 Vols); Smith, J. F. and Howitt, William: London, W. Kent & Co., published between 1857-1864 this is the complete 8 volume set with the additional volumes taking the history to the death of the Prince Consort 1861. Quarter calf with brown cloth boards.. With a total of 4997 pages and over 1750 engravings this is a magnificent work. With some scuffing and chips to leather and minor splits to hinges the set looks handsome on the shelf. Owner’s labels on all front pastedowns.
Vol I, 1857, text by J. F. Smith and William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping to spine ends and small 2cm split at rear upper hinge. Hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol II, , text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Rear hinge cracked but board firmly attached. Hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol III, 1859, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping to spine ends and small surface split at rear upper hinge, but hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 300 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol IV, 1860, , text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather. Some chipping and slight fraying to spine ends and small surface split at rear upper hinge, but hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers Some marks on cloth. 626 pp with nearly 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol V, 1861, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with nearly 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VI, 1862, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with over 200 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VII, 1863, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, hinges sound. Gutters opened at endpapers. Some marks on cloth. 628 pp with nearly 150 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Vol VIII, 1864, text by William Howitt – rubbing to corners and spine ends and edges, some scuffing to leather, and small surface split at front upper hinge but hinges are sound. Some marks on cloth. 603 pp with over 100 engravings. Foxing To Endpapers
Ref 14331: £190.00 (Also listed under Rare Books
The English Nation; Or A History Of England In The Lives of Englishmen: Edinburgh. Cunningham, George Godfrey (ed). Fullarton & Co, nd [c1840s ?]. The complete 5 volume work bound in original 15 small quarto divisions with biographies & series of 63 guarded steel engraved portrait and 15 autograph plates bound in at beginning of each Division, total agrees with the Index list at end of Div XV. Ornately gilt illustrated & embossed green buckram. Books are unread, pages remain un-cut. Cover corners are bumped and rubbed through, spine ends mild bumps, several volumes have small splits in cloth at upper hinges, all outer hinges are sound. Couple of Divisions have cracks to endpapers at inner hinges, Div VIII has loosening inner hinge at opening page (plate). Mild foxing at fore-edges and opening and end pages, books generally clean and with only extremely light page margin toning. Covers English history from Alfred 849 AD, last entry is for Hannah Moore, date of death given as 1834. Lovely looking set on shelf. Heavy set. Postage at cost.
Ref 16408: £190.00 (Also listed under Biography and Rare Books)
The Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. Third Edition (3 Volumes); Hallam, Henry : London, John Murray, 1832. Third edition. 3 volumes in half leather, tan calf with red spine labels on marbled boards. Firm sound set, small cracks in leather hinges, volume II spine head chipped away and bump and chip on top board edge. Inner hinges sound. 8vo, 572, 632, 630. Internally tight and clean. Nice sound tight copy of this standard and important work. 3 books, will incur extra postage costs
Ref 103615 : £75.00 (Also listed under Legal Books and Rare Books)
Constitutional History of England From the Accession of Henry VII. to the Death of George II. Seventh Edition (3 Volumes); Hallam, Henry : London, John Murray, 1854, Seventh edition. 3 volumes in orange-brown cloth, gilt cloth. All volumes are Very Good. 8vo, 419 + 462 + 457pp, marbled edges. Small rubs to corners and spine ends, slight surface rubs to cloth, all outer hinges sound and not split, inner hinges sound with rear endpaper cracked on one volume. Foxing spots on front and rear papers and pages and occasional spot throughout, light toning to page margins. Nice sound tight copy of this standard and important work.
Ref 19739: £75.00 (Also listed under Legal Books and Rare Books)
An Humble Remonstrance Against The Tax Of Ship-Money Lately Imposed: Laying Open The Illegality, Injustice, Abuses, And Inconveniences Thereof ; PRYNNE, William: London, Printed for Michael Sparke, 1643. Pamphlet, now bound into paper covered boards with spine title. 8.75in x 6.75in, [ii] + 34pp. Sometimes in the past sold together with the second release “Observations Touching the Great Seale of England” which is mentioned on the title page, this copy features only “The Remonstrance Against The Tax Of Ship-Money” Written by William Prynne “during his imprisonment in the Tower Of London to free his Countrey from the heavy Tax and then communicated to some friends in writing”. William Prynne (1600-1669) was a puritan pamphleteer and supporter of the Parliament, who had previously published attacks on the “establishment” which had led to him being fined, pilloried, losing his ears and being jailed. This tract was written at the time of the English Civil War, when Charles I was on the throne, and 23 years before the Great Fire of London. In remarkable condition, pages are toned with the occasional mark, but hardly any damage at all. The binding has preserved this historical item superbly. Will only post by fastest means and insured.
Ref 19783: £230.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Essays upon Peace and War at Home, and War Abroad. In Two Parts. Part I ; D'AVENANT, Charles: London for James Knapton, 1704. Part I only in disbound condition. 7.25in x 4.75in, 425pp + pub’s ads. Front board missing, leather rear board and backstrip still attached. Book block tight and undamaged with very very light toning and no foxing. Charles D"Avenant (1656-1714) was the son of Sir William D’Avenant, the poet, and was an economist and politician who wrote a number of books on economics, trade, war financing and taxation. This book was alleged to have been “suggested” by Lord Halifax to try and encourage all parties to unite unit in support of the “Great Continental War”. Very scarce book, and would re-bind well.
Ref 19784: £155.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The History of the Mediterranean Fleet from 1741 to 1744, with Original Letters, &c. that passed between the Admirals Matthews and Lestock. Also all the Other Tracts on that Important Affair. Second Edition. : various: London, J. Millan, 1745, 2nd ed.. Hardcover in contemporary full calf, rubbed, head-cap chipped, lacking head-band, outer hinges cracked, inner hinges cracked, boards still attached loosely with cords. Pre-lims loose. Text block tight and clean. Containing the following: [I] A Particular Account, 26pp. 1745. A Narrative of the Proceedings of His Majesty’s Fleet in the Mediterranean, and the Combined Fleets of France and Spain, from the Year 1741, to March 1744. Including an Accurate Account of the Late Fight near Toulon, and the Causes of our Miscarriage... By a Sea-Officer. The Second Edition 112 + vii pp, Four folding maps and a folding engraved table of the English and French Lines of Battle at Toulon. List of Officers + ad. leaf. J. Millan, 1744: [II] Original Letters and Papers, between Adm—l M—ws, and V. Adm—l L—k. With Several Letters from Private Hands... viii, 128pp, printed for. M. Cooper, 1744: [III] Authentick Letters from Admiral Mathews to the Sec—t—s of St—te, the L—ds of the Ad—ty, &c. Relating to his Expedition to the Mediterranean... 68pp. printed for W. Webb, no date: [IV] A Letter to a Friend in the Country, occasioned by the Late Naval Engagement in the Mediterranean... Engraved head-piece. 22pp. M. Cooper, 1744. An interesting series of “tracts” relating to the acrimonious aftermath of Toulon. “Now collected into one volume”, second edition. All engraved fold-out maps present, clean and undamaged, fold-out table undamaged.. Would re-bind well if required. A very scarce and important item of Naval History.
Ref 100627: £475.00 (Also under Rare Books, Naval History)
THE LIFE OF QUEEN VICTORIA: Reproduced from “The Times” with Photogravure Illustrations: The Times: London, The Times and Sampson Low, Marston, 1901. Limited Numbered Edition, number 481 of a worldwide total of 1000. Folio, 12.5 x 10 inches, recently re-bound, the original maroon leather with royal coat of arms and decorations in gilt , laid on to the front and rear. New endpapers. 138pp plus fold-out genealogical table at rear, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 18 photogravure plates each with titled tissue guards, all present as called for. Book is tight. Scattered foxing throughout. A superb account of this incredible period in British and world history and Victoria”s part in the events. Very, very scarce
Ref 107720 : £175.00 (Also under Monarchy)
The Pictorial History of Scotland from the Roman Invasion to the Close of the Jacobite Rebellion A.D. 79-1746; Taylor, James: London, James S. Virtue, 1859. 2 VOLUMES BOUND AS 3. Three quarters leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards. marbled edges, First book contains two-thirds of volume I, 2nd book contains last part of volume I and first part of volume II, 3rd book contains last two-thirds of volume II. Volume I 808 pp, volume II 1024 pp. A very large number of full page steel engravings, FAR MORE than is listed and is usual for this edition. 80 are listed, one of map is not present and 3 are bound in as frontispieces rather than in listed location, all other engravings and maps present as listed. IN ADDITION to these there are a further 49 engraved plates not listed of a variety of subjects, castles, ports, towns and cities. All extra ones match those listed and are bound in with tissue guards, clearly originally bound in. A TOTAL OF 129 PLATES. Some scuffing and chips to spine leather, title labels missing on 2 volumes, outer hinges sound with small cracks, inner hinges cracked, one rear inner hinge almost completely separated, one front inner completely separated. Text blocks tight. Occasion spot of foxing on rear and margins of plates and occasionally on pages but reasonably clean. A monumental history. Superb scenic plates, castles, views, ships etc. Looks quite presentable and adds a bit of character on shelf . Very heavy set.
Ref 19698: £175.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
THE PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SCOTLAND From The Roman Invasion To The Close Of The Jacobite Rebellion. A.D. 79 – 1746: (2 volume set): Taylor, James: London, James S. Virtue, no date [c1880]. Two volume set in half leather, dark brown calf on brown embossed boards. 4to, 10.25 x 7 inches. Pp xcvi + 1024 running pagination, 80 steel engraved plates. Books are solid. Outer hinges not cracked, inner joints cracked at endpapers with boards firmly attached. Internally tight and clean with occasional mild foxing to plate margins. Leather in good condition with no chips. A monumental work with superb scenic plates, castles, views, ships etc. Looks handsome on shelf
Ref 107678 : £100.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
THE HISTORY OF SCOTLAND DURING THE REIGNS OF QUEEN MARY AND KING JAMES VI. Till His Accession to the Crown of England with a Review of the Scottish History previous to that Period: Volume I only: Robertson, William: London, Printed for T Cadell, 1776. Hardcover, volume I (of two) only, in leather. Leather rubbed and scuffed and chips at spine head. Small crack in leather at front hinge, all hinges firm. Book block tight and clean.
Ref 107680 : £30.00
THE POLITICAL HOUSE THAT JACK BUILT; 'William Hone's Political Tracts': London, William Hone, 1821. The original pamphlet with paper wraps. 12 sheets (24 pages) including covers illustrated with thirteen cuts by George Cruikshank bound together by thread. Cruikshank's title-page engraving reveals a good deal about the historical contexts and intentions of the pamphlet. The cut depicts a set of scales with a quill pen in the left-side dish clearly outweighing the three parchment rolls resting in the right-side dish. These rolls--labeled "Bank Restriction," "Bill of Indemnity," and "Ex Officio"--are Cruikshank's representations of a repressive legal apparatus. In 1817 Hone himself had been tried on three ex officio informations issued by the Attorney General. The suggestion is apparently that, at least to this point, a free press has been able to keep a repressive government in check. “The Political House That Jack Built” was published in response to the Peterloo Massacre in 1819. Hone later recalled he got the idea while reading the House That Jack Built to his four-year-old daughter. “The Political House That Jack Built” was an immediate success selling over 100,000 copies in a few months. By the mid 1820s both men appeared to lose interest in politics. Cruikshank turned to illustrating novels by writers like Charles Dickens and Hone concentrated on publishing mainstream books and pamphlets. William Hone died in 1842. Foxing spots to covers, pages darkened a little at margins, edges of sheets slightly turned and ragged. Very Scarce radical political tract from the early 19th century in its original form.
Ref 104713 : £100.00
THE TOMB OF TUT-ANKH-AMEN: Discovered By the Late Earl of Carnarvon and Howard Carter. Volumes I and II; HOWARD CARTER AND A. C. MACE. ILLUSTRATED FROM PHOTOGRAPHS BY HARRY BURTON: London, Cassell and Company, Limited, 1926 & 1927. Second printing of the first volume (1926); first printing of the second (1927). Hardcover, brown cloth with decoration of a scarab design in black and gilt on the front covers, endpapers decorated with an Egyptian motif, xxiii, [1], 231 pages frontis + 79 plates with 104 illustrations and plan; xxxiv, 277 pages frontis + 88 plates with 153 illustrations. The black and white plates are mainly from photographs of the artifacts discovered at the tomb. Very important work in Egyptology, a comprehensive account of the discovery and exploration of the tomb first begun in 1922. A professionally rebound set. Original spine backstrip laid onto replacement with original upper and lower cloth covers also relaid. . Inner joints newly repaired professionally keeping original endpapers, and binding now tight and strong. Small bumps at corners, slightly darkened at spines, few cover marks. Marks on endpapers with signs of earlier amateur repairs along joints. Few spots on prelims and scattered throughout but generally clean. Very tight and strong pair of this very scarce work. Weight of set 2 kg.
Ref 105240 : £300.00
Tutankhamen: Life And Death Of A Pharaoh; Desroches-Noblecourt C.: London, The Connoisseur and Michael Joseph, London, 1969, 7th imp. 10.25in x 7.75in, pp312, lavishly illustrated,with 75 colour photographs by FL Kenett and many b/w photos. The story of the discovery of the tomb, exploring the legend of the curse of the pharaohs and discovering the king's life. Fine/Very Good. An informative book in excellent condition
Ref 11125: £9.00
LIFE AND DEATH OF A PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN. (TUT-ANKH-AMON); Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane: London: World Books, 1967. Hardcover in dj. 223pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Very Good book, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good, edge rubs.
Ref 105321 : £4.50
LIFE AND DEATH OF A PHARAOH TUTANKHAMEN (Tut-Ankh-Amon); Desroches-Noblecourt, Christiane: London: Penguin, 1972 reprint. ISBN 0140023518. 223pp, many colour and b&w illustrations. Very Good book, spine creases, rubs at tips, internally tight and clean.
Ref 106986 : £3.00
A JOURNAL DURING A RESIDENCE IN FRANCE FROM THE BEGINNING OF AUGUST TO THE MIDDLE OF DECEMBER, 1792. To which is added, an account of the most remarkable events that happened at Paris from that time to the death of the late king of France (2 Volumes); Moore, John: London, G. G. J. And J. Robinson, 1793. First Edition. Two volumes, full leather, calf, disbound, front board of vol II detached. Front hinge of vol I cracked and board holding on cords. pp (4), 502 ; 617,(iii), coloured folding map of "General Dumourier's Campaigns on the Meuse'. Contemporary signatures written on title page of vol I and ffep of vol II, rectangle piece cut from top corner of free endpaper of vol I. Book blocks are tight and clean, no damaged pages, map intact, no splits. Would rebind very well.
Ref 103568 : £145.00 (Also under Rare Books)
THE FRENCH REVOLUTION. A Political History 1789-1804. Translated from the French of the third edition. With a preface, notes and historical summary by Bernard Miall (4 volumes); Aulard, A.: London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1910. A very good set of four volumes of this definitive work by Aulard. Translated from the French of the third edition with a preface, notes and historical summary by Bernard Miall. Half red leather on red cloth boards. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Endpapers marbled. Vol 1; The Revolution under the monarchy, 1789-1792. Vol 2; The Democratic Republic, 1792-95. Vol 3; The Revolutionary Government, 1793-97. Vol 4; The Bourgeois Republic and the Consulate, 1797-1804. Pp 367, 322, 392, 334. This is the great historian, teacher and journalist's synthesis of the political and religious history of period based on his lectures at the Sorbonne. Books are tight and solid, minor marks to boards and minor rubs to leather spine ends and spine edges. All volumes have armorial bookplates of William Charles De Meuron, Earl Fitzwilliam inside covers, which given the date is presumed to be the 7th Earl Fitzwilliam. Tight clean set with no foxing. A very important work in very good condition.
Ref 103600 : £120.00 (Also under Rare Books)
Baddesley Clinton; Its Manor, Church And Hall With Some Account Of The Family Of Ferrers from the Norman Conquest to the Present; Norris, Rev Henry : London and Leamington: Art and Book Co, 1897. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt titles and motif to frony, titles to spine. With signature of R.D. Dering, whose family became occupants of Baddesley Clinton in 1884. 169pp, 13 plates all present as indexed.. All pages bordered with red ruled lines. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Inscription on ffep from R. D. Dering; reads “For dearest Kate Fetherston from R. D. Dering, Baddersley Clinton Knowle. August 1897”. Book Very Good. Spine fade, very minor bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, some spotting to endpapers , internally tight and clean. Very scarce.
Ref 103911 : £110.00 (Also under Buildings)
WESSEX BEFORE THE CELTS (Ancient People and Places Series); Stone, J.F.S. : London, Thames and Hudson 1963. Paperback 207pp, b&w plates & illustrations. Good book, cover creases, chips at spine ends, top edge soiled. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 105568 : £3.00
The Making Of The Highlands; Brander, Michael : London, BCA, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 240pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket.
Ref 100617: £7.00
The Making Of The Highlands; Brander, Michael : London, BCA, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 240pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket.
Ref 106332 : £7.00
History Of Latin Christianity: Including That Of The Popes To The Pontificate Of Nicolas V (Volumes I, II, III, IV, V only); Milman, Henry Hart: London, England: John Murray, 1860. 5 volumes only, from total of 6 in set, in half leather presentation bindings. Tan calf spine and corner guards, red leather title labels, gilt titles, 5 raised bands to spines, marbled boards, marbled edges. All books tight, spotting to endpapers, internally clean with, minor scuffs to leathers, all hinges sound with no splits. Very handsome part set of books that look handsome on shelf. Pity about the lost volume
Ref 100579: £55.00 (Also under Folios)
A History of England (5 volumes in slip case): Anglo-Saxon England; Early Medieval England; England in the Later Middle Ages; England Under the Tudors; England Under the Stuarts : Peter Hunter Blair; M T Clanchy; M H Keen; G R Elton; G M Trevelyan : London: The Folio Society, 1997. 5 volume set in slip case. Books in navy-blue cloth with ornate gilt borders to front board. Title, etc, gilt on spine, title on pale blue background. Blue end-papers. Colour Frontispieces, other colour and b&w plates. All books in Fine unread condition. In one slip case in navy blue, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely set.
Ref 103890: £65.00 (Also under Folios)
A History Of England : England Under the Stuarts: Trevelyan, G. M. London: The Folio Society, 1996. Navy-blue cloth with ornate gilt borders to front board. Title, etc, gilt on spine, title on pale blue background. Map end-papers. 8vo, 503pp, colour frontispiece, other plates. Book in Fine unread condition. In slip case in navy blue, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely book. Part of series. . The usual superb Folio quality. Other matching volumes in series available. Weight 1.3 kg. Will incur extra postage cost.
Ref 107729 : £12.00
A History Of England : England In The Eighteenth Century: Porter, Roy: London: The Folio Society, 1998. Navy-blue cloth with ornate gilt borders to front board. Title, etc, gilt on spine, title on pale blue background. Blue end-papers. Colour Frontispiece, other plates. Book in Fine unread condition. In slip case in navy blue, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely book. Part of series. Weight 1.2 kg. Other matching volumes in series available
Ref 103893 : £12.00 (Also under Folios)
A History Of England : England In The Eighteenth Century: Porter, Roy: London: The Folio Society, 1998. Navy-blue cloth with ornate gilt borders to front board. Title, etc, gilt on spine, title on pale blue background. Blue end-papers. 8vo, 528pp, colour frontispiece, other plates. Book in Fine unread condition. In slip case in navy blue, intact and solid with minor rubs and marks. A lovely book. Part of series. . The usual superb Folio quality. Weight 1.2 kg. Will incur extra postage cost. Other matching volumes in series available
Ref 107728 : £12.00 (Also under Folios)
Mid-Victorian Britain 1851-1875; Best, Geoffrey : London, Fontana, 1985 reprint Paperback. ISBN 0006860214. 350pp + ads. Very Good, name inside cover, slight cover creases, couple of high-lighted words
Ref 104742 : £2.50
A HISTORY OF FRANCE With Conversations at the End of Each Chapter; for the use of young persons (2 Volume set); Markham, Mrs : London John Murray 1837, 4th Edition. Hardcover, contemporary half leather, tan calf on brown boards. 7 x 4.5 inches, pp xii+475, 532, b&w in-text illustrations throughout. Good solid books, very small surface crack at lower hinge of vol 2, all hinges firm and sound, rubs to corners and scuffs to leathers at corner guards and several small scratches on spine. Internally tight and generally clean with occasional page soil mark. A history of France from Julius Caesar to Charles X 1830, ostensibly written for the author's sons whose questions lead the conversations at the end of each chapter. Nice solid set of this early edition, looks good and adds some character to the bookshelf.
Ref 102290 : £60.00
ESSAYS AND LAYS OF ANCIENT ROME; Lord MacAulay : London, Longmans, Green &. Co., 1895. Popular Edition. Hardcover, in full leather presentation binging. Green calf, 5 raised bands on spine with compartments decorated in gilt, embossed gilt badge on front of Beachy College Eastbourne, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers.7.5 x 5 inches, 923pp. Spine rubbed and faded to pale green, small cracks in hinges, rubs at spine ends, spine label lost, presentation inscription on prelim. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 103623 : £17.50
Lord Macaulay's Essays And Lays Of Ancient Rome; Macaulay, Thomas Babington: London: Longmans, Green and Co, 1896. With illustrations and a portrait frontis. Deep maroon boards, spine rubbed top and bottom, corners bit bumped and rubbed. Inscription inside dated 1900, damp stain on top corners of prelims and frontis, slight surface creases to corners of some pages. 898 pages, text in double columns. Nice tight clean copy.
Ref 14193; £12.50 (Also under Arts)
The History Of The Decline And Fall Of The Roman Empire; Gibbon, Edward : London, S. A. and H..Oddy,1809. 9 volumes, full leather. 8vo, pp xvi + 384, xii + 419, x + 416, x + 390, x + 423, x + 388, xi + 443, xii + 392, xi + 392, engraved title pages to each volume, illustrated with plates with coin portraits of emperors, 3 fold-out maps. Leathers rubbed and chipped. Hinges various splits with front board of volume 1 detached. Internally tight and clean, armorial bookplate of B. M. Fox-Watkins inside all front covers. All maps complete with small split at fold on one. Would re-bind very well, Low cost copy of this early edition.
Ref 102849 : £300.00 (Also Under Rare Books)
THE HISTORY OF ROME: From The Foundation of the City of Rome, to the Destruction of the Western Empire (2 volumes); Goldsmith, Oliver: Edinburgh, Thomas Hamilton, 1812. A New Edition. Complete in two volumes in full leather 8vo, xvi + 451 + xii [Index], vii + 456 + viii [Index]. Books a little tatty on outside, chips and small loss of leather at spine ends, cracks in hinges, boards are firmly attached. Name on front and rear endpapers of both volumes. Prelims browned. Internally tight, generally clean with no foxing. Solid pair. The Hamilton editions are scarce
Ref 104130 : £65.00
|
UNIVERSAL HISTORY by WILLIAM MAVOR - 1812 series
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol 1, A Preliminary View of Universal History together with A History of the Antediluvians of Ancient Egypt and the Neighbouring Nations ; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 1 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 345pp, Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards and some chipping of paper, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19787: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol II, The History of the Canaanites, Philistines, and Jews; Also of the Assyrian and Babylonian Empires ; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 2 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 359pp, Frontispiece engraving. There is no map in this volume. Half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19788: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol III & IV, The History of Greece in Two Volumes ; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 3 and 4 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 306 + 346pp, fold-out map in vol 3 Frontispiece engraving in both, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19789: £60.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol V & VI & VII, The History of Rome from the Foundation of the City till the termination of the Eastern Empire in Three Volumes ; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 5 and 6 and 7 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 354 + 355 + 383pp, multi- fold-out map in Vol 6. Frontispiece engraving in all, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19790: £80.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol VIII, The History of The Medes, Persians, Phoenicians, Ancient Syrians, Seleucidae in Syria, Phrygians, Trojans, Mysians, Lydians, Lycians, Ancient Cilicians, Scythians, Armenians, Cappadocians, Pergamians, Thracians, Bithynians; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 8 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 388pp, multi-fold-out map. Frontispiece engraving in all, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19791: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol IX, The Concluding Volume Of Ancient Universal History; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 9 of 25 volume set. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 388pp, no map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19792: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol X, The History of the Arabs, including The Life Of Mohammed; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 10 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 1 of the Modern Part of the History. Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 390pp, multi- fold-out map with hole in centre. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19793: £35.00 SOLD
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XI, The History of Hindostan, of The Mogul Empire, Parts of Tartary, and of China; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 11 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 2 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 354pp. No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19802: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XII, The History of India, of The Ottoman Empire, of Korea and of Japan and Jedso; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 12 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 3 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 379pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19794: £35.00 SOLD
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XIII, The History of the Dispersion of the Jews, of Modern Egypt, and of the Other African Nations; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 13 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 4 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 420pp. multi-fold-out map with some splits and creases. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19795: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XIV, The History of Various Modern African Nations; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 14 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 5 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 390pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece missing, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19796: £25.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XV, The History of Portugal and Spain; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 15 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 6 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 390pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19797: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XVI, The History of Italy, Venice, The Italian States; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 16 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 7 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 355pp, multi- fold-out map. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19798: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XVIII, The History of Hungary, Holland, and Switzerland; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 18 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 9 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 360pp, No map in this volume. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19800: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XIX & XX, The History of England From The Earliest Records to the Year 1802 in TwoVolumes; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volumes 19 and 20 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 10 and 11 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 388 + 494pp multi- fold-out map in each volume. Frontispiece engraving in both volumes, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19801: £35.00 SOLD
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XXIII, The History of France and Navarre, from the Expulsion of the Romans to the Peace of 1815; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1816. Volume 23 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 14 of the Modern Part of the History, Complete within itself. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 392pp. multi-fold-out map. Frontispiece engraving, half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges sound with cracked endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19803: £35.00
Universal History, Ancient and Modern comprehending a General View of the Transactions of Every Nation, Kingdom, and Empire in The World from the Earliest Records of Time- Vol XXV, Chronological Index and General Index; Mavor, William: London, Sherwood, Neely and Jones, 1812. Volume 25 of 25 volume set, this is Vol 16 of the Modern Part of the History. 5 5/8 in x 3 5/8 in, 385pp. Half leather on marbled paper covered boards. Book Poor. Worm hole damage throughout, however, with exceptions of a few half lines book text is legible. Scuffing to leather and boards, chips in paper and rubs and bumps at corners, external hinges sound with no splits, internal hinges weakening with cracked endpapers. Other volumes in this set available Ref 19805: £10.00 SOLD |
|
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume I: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume I only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 515pp, b&w engraved frontis plus 5 more engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100116: £20.00 (Also under Rare Books )
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume II: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1803. Disbound. Volume II only (of 5 volume set). Front board detached, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 574pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100117: £15.00 (Also under Rare Books )
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume III: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume III only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 548pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100118: £20.00 (Also under Rare Books )
The History of England From The Revolution to the Death of George The Second Volume IV: Smollett, T.: London, T. Cadell and R. Baldwin, 1804. Full leather, volume IV only (of 5 volume set). Hinges cracked but boards holding, spine rubbed, corners bumped, spine ends chipped. Block edge stain slightly affecting some pages at fore margins, stain on rear board affecting also rear endpaper and last few pages at gutters. Book block tight, very occasional spot of foxing but generally very clean. 511pp, 2 engraved plates. 700gm. Others of this set available Ref 100119: £15.00 (Also under Rare Books ) |
History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814 (Volume I: 1807 - 1809): Napier, Major-General Sir W.F.P.: London, Thomas and William Boone, 1853 Revised Edition. Volume I only 1807-1809 (of 6) in full leather, tan calf, raised bands to spine red and dark brown leather title and volume labels in two compartments, gilt decoration in others, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. 7.75 x 5 inches, pp xxiv + 522, 10 maps all present as called for. Leather with minor scuffs, rubs and chips at spine ends, corners rubbed, spine labels lifting and chipped. Slight pulling at gutter following title page, book block tight and generally clean, very faint staining at top margins, all map plates present and undamaged. This new edition revised by the author. Others in this edition available
Ref 107690 :£35.00
History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814 (Volume II: 1809 - 1810): Napier, Major-General Sir W.F.P.: London, Thomas and William Boone, 1853 Revised Edition. Volume II only 1809-1810 (of 6) in full leather, tan calf, raised bands to spine red and dark brown leather title and volume labels in two compartments, gilt decoration in others, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. 7.75 x 5 inches, pp xv + 500, 12 maps all present as called for. Leather with minor scuffs, rubs and chips at spine ends, corners rubbed, spine labels lifting and chipped. Slight pulling at gutter following title page, book block tight and generally clean, very faint staining at top margins, all map plates present and undamaged. This new edition revised by the author. Others in this edition available
Ref 107691 :£35.00
History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814 (Volume III: 1810 - 1811): Napier, Major-General Sir W.F.P.: London, Thomas and William Boone, 1853 Revised Edition. Volume III only 1810-1811 (of 6) in full leather, tan calf, raised bands to spine red and dark brown leather title and volume labels in two compartments, gilt decoration in others, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. 7.75 x 5 inches, pp xii + 427, 9 maps all present as called for. Leather with minor scuffs, rubs and chips at spine ends, corners rubbed, spine labels lifting and chipped. Slight pulling at gutter following title page, book block tight and generally clean, very faint staining at top margins, all map plates present and undamaged. This new edition revised by the author. Others in this edition available
Ref 107692 : £35.00
History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814 (Volume IV: 1811 - 1812): Napier, Major-General Sir W.F.P.: London, Thomas and William Boone, 1853 Revised Edition. Volume IV only 1811-1812 (of 6) in full leather, tan calf, raised bands to spine red and dark brown leather title and volume labels in two compartments, gilt decoration in others, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. 7.75 x 5 inches, pp xvii + 479, 11 maps all present as called for. Leather with minor scuffs, rubs and chips at spine ends, corners rubbed, spine labels lifting and chipped. Slight pulling at gutter following title page, book block tight and generally clean, very faint staining at top margins, all map plates present and undamaged. This new edition revised by the author. Others in this edition available
Ref 107693 : £35.00
History of the War in the Peninsula and in the South of France, from the Year 1807 to the Year 1814 (Volume V: 1812 - 1813): Napier, Major-General Sir W.F.P.: London, Thomas and William Boone, 1853 Revised Edition. Volume V only 1812-1813 (of 6) in full leather, tan calf, raised bands to spine red and dark brown leather title and volume labels in two compartments, gilt decoration in others, all edges marbled, marbled endpapers. 7.75 x 5 inches, pp xi + 444, 11 maps all present as called for. Leather with minor scuffs, rubs and chips at spine ends, corners rubbed, spine labels lifting and chipped. Slight pulling at gutter following title page, book block tight and generally clean, very faint staining at top margins, all map plates present and undamaged. This new edition revised by the author. Others in this edition available
Ref 107694 : £35.00
HISTORY OF ENGLAND from the Earliest Times to the Death of George II . AND CONTINUED TO THE PRESENT PERIOD: A New Edition in Two Volumes Embellished with a Variety of Beautiful Engravings (2 vols bound as one); Dr. Goldsmith (Oliver) / Mr. Morell: Bungay; C. Brightly and T. Kinnersley, 1807. Hardcover In brown full leather. .Front board detaches and rear hinges cracking, spine ends chipped and fraying. 4to. Volume One 398pp followed by 6 engraved maps. Volume Two with own title page, Contents (14 unpaginated pages), vi, 455p. Continuation Of The History Of England 304pp. Many engraved plates throughout. Internally tight. A little staining to a few pages and plate margins, generally clean. Very suitable for re-binding.
Ref 105973 : £50.00
Roll Of The Mayors Of The Borough And Lord Mayors Of The City Of Leicester 1209 to 1935 With Biographical, Genealogical, Heraldic and Historic Data; Compiled by Henry Hartopp: Leicester, Edgar Backus under the Authority of the Leicester City Council. Three quarter leather, brown calf on brown cloth boards, 5 raised bands to spine, gilt titling. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 10.5in x 8in, 292pp, 16 plates in colour and b&w. Compiled from authentic sources, a staggering archive of the Mayors and Lord Mayors of the city of Leicester, their dates, backgrounds, pedigrees, heraldic devices. Book Very Good, scuffs to one rear leather corner guard, light rubs to leather on hinges. Tight and clean with few foxing spots on end pages. 1600gm. A handsome looking volume. A very scarce item.
Ref 18998: £125.00
ROYAL PROGRESSES AND VISITS TO LEICESTER From the Reputed Foundation of the City by King Leir, B.C. 844 to the Present Time ; Kelly, William: Leicester, Samuel Clarke, 1884. Hardcover, rebound with original cream cloth decorated in gilt and blue laid on front, rear and spine backstrip. Boards bumped and heavily rubbed at corners and lower edges and more lightly at spine ends. Top edge gilt, green endpapers, contemporary photograph of William Kelly stuck onto ffep. Small 4to, 10 x 8 inches. Tight with sporadic foxing throughout to pages and plates. 743 pp, 43 full page plates, including several folding, all present as indexed except one plate listed at wrong page, 32 other b&w illustrations. Illustrations show portraits, engraved scenes of Leicester and facsimile documents and maps. A superb and often quoted reference book on Leicester History, and a very scarce title, now not often found outside of archives
Ref 102022 ; £150.00
A Leicestershire Miscellany comprising: Norman Conquest Of Leicestershire & Rutland / The Medieval Leather Industry In Leicester / Architecture in Leicestershire 1834-1984 / The Descent of Dissent, A Guide to the Nonconformist Records at the Leicestershire Record Office: One volume bound in red cloth incorporating 4 publications. (1) Norman Conquest Of Leicestershire & Rutland; Charles Phythian-Adams, , Leicestershire Museums, Leicester 1986, originally softcover. Regional introduction to Domesday Book. Numerous maps, plans etc. (2). The Medieval Leather Industry In Leicester, Archaeological Reports Series No. 3), C..E. Allin, published by Leicestershire Museums, Art Galleries and Records Service, 1981, originally softcover, 30 pp, 6 text figures, 2 maps. (3). Architecture in Leicestershire 1834-1984, R. J. B. Keene, published by The Leicestershire and Rutland Society of Architects, 1985. originally softcover. 42pp illustrated with b/w photographs. (4) The Descent of Dissent : A Guide to the Nonconformist Records at the Leicestershire Record Office, Gwenith Jones, ( Ed. ), , published by Leicestershire Museums, Art Galleries and Records Service, 1989 originally softcover 74pp, b&w illustrations. Bound with their original card wraps. Near Fine volume. Nice collection for the local historian.
Ref 102918 : £38.00
RECORDS OF NINETEENTH CENTURY LEICESTER: Ellis, Isabel C. : Privately Printed, 1935. Hardcover, blue cloth. 8vo, 349pp. 12 sepia toned plates all present as called for. Good book, spine slightly sunned, minor bumps at corners, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Very scarce
Ref 106889 : £25.00
HISTORY IN LEICESTER 55 BC - AD 1969; Ellis, Colin D.B. : Leicester, City of Leicester Publicity Department, 1969 2nd edition. Trade paperback. ISBN 0901675008. Pictorial laminated card covers, 8vo, 146pp, illustrated with photos and maps. Good copy. Cover corner nudges and slight curl. Edges soiled. Internally tight and clean with slight corner curl to early pages
Ref 104662 : £4.00
The Cambridge Modern History (12 Volumes); Edited By A. W. Ward, G. W. Prothero, Stanley Leathes: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1904-1910. Complete set of 12 volumes panned by the late Lord Acton. Hardcover. 8vo. Volume 1 The Renaissance 1902 (807pp) Volume 2 the Reformation 1903 (857pp) Volume 3 The Wars of Religion 1904 (913pp) Volume 4 The Thirty Years' War 1906 (1003pp) Volume 5 The Age Of Louis X1V 1908 (971pp) Volume 6 The Eighteenth Century 1909 (1019pp) Volume 7 The United States 1903 (857pp) Volume 8 The French Revolution 1904 (875pp) Volume 9 Napoleon 1906 (945pp) Volume 10 The Restoration 1907 (936pp) Volume 11 The Growth of Nationalities 1909 (1044pp) Volume 12 The Latest Age 1910 (1033pp). A good working set. All volumes have slight rubs to extremities and bumps to corners and spine ends in varying degrees. All outer hinges are sound, some inner hinges are weakening with endpapers cracked and hinges opening in a couple of cases but holding well.. Vo12 has ffep and prelim missing. All cloth covers have some rubs and some soiling, a few spines are sunned. Fore-edges rough trimmed, lower edges shelf soiled. Internally all volumes are tight. Spotting to edges and prelims. A very acceptable working set. Heavy.
Ref 16483: £150.00
New Cambridge Modern History: Volume I: THE RENAISSANCE 1493-1520; Hay, Denys; Editor, Potter, G. R.; Planner : Cambridge, Cambridge University Press 1976 Reprint. Large Paperback.8vo, 532pp. In a newly added preface professor Hay examines some of the changes in Renaissance scholarship since the first publication of this volume in 1957. Successive chapters examine the social and economic structure of a continent about to establish trade and colonies in the new World, the intellectual and artistic movements which made up the Renaissance, the position of the Church on the eve of the Reformation, the political inheritance of the Middle Ages, with its rising nation states, its concept of Empire and the growing menace of Islam. Very Good unread book. Slight marks on covers and edges
Ref 105938 : £7.50
THE CAMBRIDGE HISTORICAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND: Haigh, Christopher (ed.): Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1985. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0521255597. 4to, 392pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, maps. A unique history of the whole British Isles, giving full coverage to Scotland, Wales and Ireland. Covers every major aspect of British life - politics, society, economy, and culture. Over 300 working illustrations - photographs, maps and charts--fully integrated into the main text, with 70 in full colour. For easy reference - over 930 concise summaries of specific events and institutions. Comprehensive cross-referencing and indexing throughout. 840-entry biographical Who's Who of the great and famous, for quick access to dates and key events. ” Near Fine book, Very good clipped jacket, no tears
Ref 106988 : £10.00
THE ART OF ROMAN GAUL A Thousand Years Of Celtic Art & Culture; Pobe, Marcel & Roubier, Jean: London, Readers Union, The Galley Press. 1962. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt line illustrations, in dj. 12 x 9.5 inches, 78pp of text followed by 259 photographic plates of archaeological sites and artifacts. A thousand years fo Celtic culture bring us, in the pages of this book, from the contacts of Greek and barbarian, down to Julius Cesar, the conquest of all Gaul, and so forward to the collapse of the Empire: the inroads of Teutonic peoples, and the beginnings of Frankish rule.
Ref 105353 : £10.00
TEN MEDIEVAL STUDIES; Coulton, G. G.: Cambridge, Cambridge UP, 1930, 3rd edition. Hardcover, no dj. 297pp including 4 appendices. Discusses role of church and monasteries in this period. Reference copy, Half title page is clipped, title page missing, name on ffep. Internally tight and clean in firm sound covers. A very acceptable low-cost solid reference copy of this scarce item
Ref 104804 : £5.50
SIXTEENTH CENTURY NORTH AMERICA The Land and the People as Seen by the Europeans ; Sauer, Carl Ortwin : Berkeley, University of California Press 1971, First Edition. Hardcover,, brown pictorial cloth, in dj. ISBN 0520018540. Book Very Good+, slight edge marks, minor bumps and shelf rubs to cover corners. Jacket Good+, clipped, edge rubs, top of spine minor tears and creases now strengthened on reverse with archival tape.
Ref 100885: £15.00
A SHORT HISTORY OF AMERICA ; Tyler, J. E: London, W & R Chambers 1940, First Ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj, fold-out colour map. Book Good, minor bumps at board corners and spine ends, spine faded with brown patches, edges spotted, name on ffep, internally tight and clean, A sound book.
Ref 101817 : £7.00
THE GREAT EXPERIMENT ; An Introduction To The History Of The American People; Thistlewaite, Frank : London, Cambridge University Press, 1961. Paperback. Good book, spine sunned, small cover creases. Internally tight and clean. An introduction to American history with emphasis on the effects of European immigration.
Ref 104906 : £7.00
GREAT STORIES OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION: Unusual, Interesting Stories of the Exhilirating Era When a Nation Was Born; Garrison, Webb: Nashville, Tennessee: Rutledge Hill Press, 1990 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 155853072X. 288pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, slight edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, edge rubs and chips.
Ref 106073 : £8.00
THE WAR OF AMERICAN INDEPENDENCE Historical Association General Series 87 ;Wright, Esmond : London, The Historical Association, 1976. Softcover 46pp. Illustrated stapled booklet, b&w illustrations and photographs with map at centrefold. The Historical Association"s General series No. 87. Book Good, cover creases, internally tight and clean.
Ref 100828: £2.00
BEST LITTLE IRONIES, ODDITIES & MYSTERIES OF THE CIVIL WAR; Kelly, C. Brian : Nashville, Cumberland House, 2000. Softcover. ISBN 1581821166. Illustrated card covers, 8vo, 416pp. A collection of unusual stories about the American Civil War, its battles and its notables that illustrate the repercussions of the conflict beyond the battlefields and into the homes and communities. Book is unread, with minor cover creases, indents and corner curls and nudges picked upon shelf
Ref 101465: £6.50
PERSIAN EXPEDITION ; Xenophon (Trans Warner): London, Penguin, 1972. Paperback. Penguin Classics, colour illustrated card covers, 375p. Unread book in Very Good condition. Name on prelim. Xenophon’s epic march into the heart of Persia. One of the best pictures we have of Greeks confronting the “barbarian” world.
Ref 103994 : £4.00
LEPER KNIGHTS The Order of St Lazarus of Jerusalem in England, c.1150-1544 : Marcombe, David: Suffolk, Boydell & Brewer, 2003. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0851158935. One of the most unusual contributions to the crusading era was the idea of the leper knight - a response to the scourge of leprosy and the shortage of fighting men which beset the Latin kingdom in the twelfth century. This book explores the important contribution of the English branch, which by 1300 managed a considerable estate from its chief preceptory at Burton Lazars in Leicestershire. Book as new in Fine jacket.
Ref 102339 : £45.00
The Shorter Cambridge Medieval History ( In Two Volumes): Previté-Orton, C. W.: Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1953, corrected reprint.. Hard Cover. Volume I The later Roman Empire to the Twelfth Century; Volume II, The Twelfth Century to the Renaisssance. The concise version of the original 8 volumes, distilled by it's original editor into a single history of the Middle Ages, making it possible for the student to regard it as a continuous history but on a scale large enough for it to retain the essential value of the major History as a work of reference. 1202 pages, nearly 400 illustrations, plus maps and Genealogical Tables. Blue cloth covers, no dj’s. A Good solid pair. Fading to spine and some staining and rubs to covers, endpapers spotted and name on endpapers. Internally tight and clean, all hinges sound with no cracks. A sound tight working set. Heavy set.
Ref 17593: £19.00
The Age We Live, In A History of the Nineteenth Century From The Peace of 1815 To The Present Time (8 volumes); Taylor, James: London, William Mackenzie, no date [c1890]. 8 volume set designated Divisions. New and Enlarged edition supplied to subscribers only. Brown cloth, elaborate gilt lettering & decoration to spine and ornately decorated covers with motifs depicting important events and innovations of the age (photography, prepaid postage, transport, abolition of slavery etc), gilt page edges, steel engravings with guard sheets to start of each volume inc portraits of great statesmen and views of Colonial cities. All volumes are in Very Good condition, quite the best we have seen, minimal bumps and rubs to cover corners, edges and spine ends, slight marks and small rubs to cloth an some boards, no wear to outer or inner hinges, book blocks very tight and unlikely to have been often opened if at all, minimal foxing with only occasional faint spots throughout. Original introductory letter still bound in at front of Div I. Complete in the 8 Divisions. Very handsome set. Heavy set. Postage at cost
Ref 18318: £105.00
THE BYZANTINE EMPIRE; Browning, Robert: London, Book Club Associates, 1980. Hardcover in dj. 224 pp. Well illustrated with 16 colour and 82 b/w plates. Very Good copy, owner’s label on ffep else would be near fine. Jacket VG, no tears, edge crinkles. This book takes up the story of Byzantine civilization after the definitive triumph of Christianity in AD 500 and concludes with the fall of Constantinople to the Turks in 1453.
Ref 103703 : £7.00
DAWN OF THE GODS; Hawkes, Jacquetta: London, Chatto & Windus, 1968. First Edition.Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0701113324. 4to, pp 303. Copiously illustrated in colour and black and white throughout. Very good book, slight edge foxing spots, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles. In this study of the beginning of European history, Jacquetta Hawkes considers the culture of Minoan Crete and Mycenaean Greece, finding in their union the source of Classical Greek culture. The discoveries of Sir Arthur Evans at Knossos and of Heinrich Schliemann at Mycenae are part of her theme, which touches upon the Homeric epics, the fall of Troy, and the legend of the Minotaur. Many works of art are illustrated and interpreted.
Ref 106679 : £5.00
BELGIUM THE GLORIOUS : Her Country and Her People. The Story of a Brave Nation and a Pictorial and Authoritative Record of a Fair Country Ruthlessly Plundered and Destroyed (2 Volumes); Well Known Authorities , Edited By Walter Hutchinson : London: Hutchinson & Co. No Date [c1918?]. 2 volume set, half leather, red leather spines decorated in gilt on red cloth boards. 4to, 820pp, 1171 illustrations, 18 coloured plates, 13 maps. Books Good+, minor bumps to spine ends, scuffs to leather, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Superb photographs of Belgium, its towns, peoples and way of life from around the time of World War One.
Ref 102048 : £30.00
MEMOIRS OF THE COURT OF KING JAMES THE FIRST - 2 Volumes ; Aikin, Lucy : London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme And Browne, 1822. 2 volume set in full leather. Raised bands on spine, gilt decoration, brown leather title and volume labels. Marbled edges. Front board of volume I detached, front hinge of volume II cracked with board loose but holding. Rear board of volume II replaced with cloth covering and new rear endpapers. Armorial bookplate in volume I. Small lower corner stains to about 30 leaves of volume II. Both text blocks tight and clean of foxing. 8vo., xvi,444; x,413ppfrontispieces of James and Henry, Prince of Wales.
Ref 101345: £65.00 (Also under Biography)
Concise History of the World (Illustrated): London, Associated Newspapers, 1935 Hard Cover. blue boards, no dj. Slight shelf wear, slight rubs and bumps to corners, edges and spine ends, all hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. 772pp, great many illustrations in colour and b&w. Nice solid copy. Weight 1.7kg. Postage at cost
Ref 18808: £7.50
THE STORY OF ROME From The Earliest Times To The Death Of Augustus; Macgregor, Mary : London, Thomas Nelson And Sons, no date [1930s]. Hard back binding in publisher's original navy blue cloth covers, gilt lettering and gilt vignette to the spine, gilt lettering and green and gilt eagle and laurel wreath to the front board, 8vo, 430 pp. 20 colour plates by Paul Woodroffe, W. Rainey and Dudley Heath. “Books For Young People” series. Very Good book, a little creasing to cloth on rear boards and spine, several page near rear have lower corner creases caused by careless closing of book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, tears and losses at edges, now in protective wrap. Scarce edition.
Ref 106766 : £16.00
Britain Before the Conquest : The Coming Of Rome : Wacher, John : London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1979, First edition.. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0710003129. 193pp, illustrated throughout with photographs drawings and maps. Book Near Fine in Very Good+ unclipped jacket
Ref 102429 : £6.50
THE MESSAGE OF THE MIDDLE AGES TO THE MODERN WORLD. The Essex Hall Lecture, 1929; MELLONE, Sydney Herbert.: London: Lindsey Press,1929. 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth blind-stamped, in dj. 6.75 x 4.25 inches, 56pp. Very Good little book, edges a little dust-darkened, internally tight and clean, unread, a couple of pages uncut.. Yellow paper Jacket VG, Spine and upper margins sunned and darkened. Now very scarce
Ref 102644 : £6.00
The History of England (2 volumes); Lord Macaulay: London Longmans, Green Reader and Dyer, 1873. “New edition”. 2 volumes, 7.5in x 5in, 776 and 800 pages. All originally bound in full calf with raised bands on spine and fully and ornately decorated in gilt on spines. Now sold in disbound condition All boards are detached and spine strips are loose and with some loss. All book blocks are sound and tight with marbled edges. Slight spotting on endpapers, no foxing and negligible toning to pages. Vol I has prize label inserted into fep from Cherbourg Great Malvern, dated 1877. Would re-bind well or a lovely tight reference set
Ref 14447; £25.00
HISTORY OF ENGLAND (4 volume set); Macaulay , Lord: London, Heron Books, 1967. 4 volumes in maroon imitation leather, decorated in gilt. A very nice unread set, tight and clean with ribbon markers present. Gilt on spines faded away otherwise a Very Good+ set.
Ref 105530 : £12.00
HISTORY OF ENGLAND Volumes I (Volume I in The Works Of Lord Macaulay): Lord Macaulay: London, Longmans Green and Co, 1898. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt galleon and The Silver Library at base of spine, gilt border to front board, no dj. This is volume I only in the series The Works Of Lord Macaulay. 546pp, portrait frontis. Good+ book, slight bumps at board corners and spine ends, covers slightly marked and stained. Firm copy, hinges sound. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 104826 : £7.50
HISTORY OF ENGLAND Volumes II (Volume II in series The Works Of Lord Macaulay): Lord Macaulay: London, Longmans Green and Co, 1898. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt galleon and The Silver Library at base of spine, gilt border to front board, no dj. This is volume II only in the series The Works Of Lord Macaulay. 570pp, portrait frontis. Good book, slight bumps at board corners and spine ends, covers marked and stained. Firm copy, outer hinges sound, rear inner pulling but not broken. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 104827 : £7.50
HISTORY OF ENGLAND Volume V (Volume V in series The Works Of Lord Macaulay): Lord Macaulay: London, Longmans Green and Co, 1898. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt galleon and The Silver Library at base of spine, gilt border to front board, no dj. This is volume V only in the series The Works Of Lord Macaulay. 566pp, portrait frontis. Good book, slight bumps at board corners and spine ends, covers marked and stained. Firm copy, outer hinges sound, rear endpaper half detached. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 104828 : £7.50
HISTORY OF ENGLAND Volume VI (Volume VI in series The Works Of Lord Macaulay): Lord Macaulay: London, Longmans Green and Co, 1898. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt galleon and The Silver Library at base of spine, gilt border to front board, no dj. This is volume V only in the series The Works Of Lord Macaulay. 596pp, portrait frontis. Good book, slight bumps at board corners and spine ends, covers marked and stained. Firm copy, outer hinges sound, rear inner pulling but not separated, last page soiled. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 104829 : £7.50
ESSAYS AND BIOGRAPHIES Volume III (Volume IX in series The Works Of Lord Macaulay): Lord Macaulay: London, Longmans Green and Co, 1898. Hardcover. Maroon cloth with gilt title on spine and gilt galleon and The Silver Library at base of spine, gilt border to front board, no dj. This is volume IX only in the series The Works Of Lord Macaulay. 642pp, portrait frontis. Good book, slight bumps at board corners and spine ends, covers slightly marked and stained. Firm copy, hinges sound. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 104830 : £7.50 (Also under Biography)
Royal Commission On Historical Monuments (England) - An Inventory Of The Historical Monuments In London (5 volumes): London: His Majesty's Stationery Office, 1924 – 1930. 5 volumes each 11in x 8.5in 278x220mm), grey cloth, black tirle and Royal Arms on cover, black tiles Royal Cipher and dated on spines, some bumps to corners, spine ends and edges and couple of bumps to boards, slight rubs to corners and spine ends, overall Very Good condition with sound hinges, tight bindings and reasonably clean internally. Couple of volumes have some spotting to endpapers and prelims and name on fep, very occasional spot to pages. Illustrated throughout with black and white plates and a colour frontis to each volume. Vol. 1 Westminster Abbey 1924, 142 pages plus 220 plates: Vol. 2 West London 1925, 194 pages plus 235 plates: Vol. 3 Roman London 1928, 207 pages plus 68 plates: Vol. 4 London (The City) 1929, 258 pages plus 228 plates and fold-out plans: Vol. 5 East London 1930, 149 pages plus 192 plates. Vol 1 Westminster Abbey has the large fold-out coloured map intact at rear, all other volumes have the large fold-up maps of the area still safe in the pockets mounted on the rear pastedowns plus the additional fold-up map for the Tower Of London in Vol 5 East London. All maps in super condition. Some of these volumes are uncommon but the set will not be broken and is only offered as a set. Heavy set.
Ref 15824: £250.00 (Also listed under Topography)
Yorkshire, Past and Present: A history and a description of the three ridings of the great county of York, from the earliest ages to the year 1870; with an account of its manufactures, commerce, and civil and mechanical engineering ... including An Account of the Woollen Trade of Yorkshire, by Edward Baines (4 Vols): Baines, Thomas: London: William Mackenzie, n.d. [1871-1877]. Books are designated as 2 volumes in 4 Divisions (4 books). 11.75in tall x 10in. 352pp per volume + prelims, 20 steel engraved plates, multifolding [hand] coloured map. Binding, maroon hardback cloth cover with laid on ornate gilt decoration to fronts and spine with blind stamped backs. Laid on spine of Vol 1 is ¾ missing but underlying cloth spine is intact. Corners are rubbed through and there are a few rubs on the edges, there is some slight staining to a couple of covers. A couple of books have covered faded slightly. Very light random spotting mostly to the prelims and early pages, plates and guards and some of the plate tissue guards are loose or missing. Books are tight and endpapers are very clean and bright indicating all books may have been rebound at some stage. A good sound set of this great history. Large heavy set.
Ref 12851: £185.00 Also listed under Rare Books
THE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND RUTLAND DOMESDAY: 3 VOLUMES - DOMESDAY BOOK STUDIES; THE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND RUTLAND DOMESDAY FOLIOS AND MAPS, Northamptonshire Folios 219-229V, Rutland Folios 293V-294 ; THE NORTHAMPTONSHIRE AND RUTLAND DOMESDAY INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION; London, Alecto Historical Editions, 1987. Boxed set of three Folio volumes, bound in quarter cream cloth, with dark brown paper-covered boards, all in Fine condition. DOMESDAY BOOK STUDIES; ISBN 0948459514, 1987, Domesday Studies, is the commentary volume on Domesday Book as a whole, telling the story of how and why Domesday was created and including articles on related aspects of medieval life. There is also a glossary and general bibliography and the volume is copiously illustrated with maps, drawings and photographs; FOLIOS AND MAPS, Northamptonshire Folios 219-229V, Rutland Folios 293V-294; ISBN 0948459530, 1987, This is number 167 of a Limited Edition of 1000 copies. High-quality colour facsimile of the original Northamptonshire And Rutland section of Domesday Book, with a fold-out map of England and a large scale map of Northamptonshire And Rutland which has Domesday sites plotted over the modern topography ; INTRODUCTION AND TRANSLATION. ISBN 09484459522 1987. A new English translation structured so that each phrase and sentence is perfectly juxtaposed in precisely the same position on each page as the scribe's words. This volume includes a complete introduction to the Northamptonshire and Rutland section of Domesday Book, as well as indexes of people and places. ISBN of set 0948459395. All volumes in Fine condition. Very scarce. Shipping weight over 5 kg.
Ref 107058 : £130
A PARTICULER DISCOURSE CONCERNINGE THE GREATE NECESSITIE & MANIFOLDE COMMODYTIES THAT ARE LIKE TO GROWE TO THIS REALME OF ENGLANDE BY THE WESTERNE DISCOUERIES LATELY ATTEMPTED, WRITTEN IN THE YERE 1584. KNOWN AS DISCOURSE OF WESTERN PLANTING; Quinn, David B. & Alison M. Quinn (Editors): London : Hakluyt Society. 1993. Large hardcover, blue cloth with decoration of gilt ship, in dj. ISBN 0904180352. Folio, 14 x 10inches, 229pp, b&w frontis. First printing, from a manuscript copy, of the earliest elaborate argument for American colonization. The text is presented in facsimile with a parallel modern script on the page facing together with a detailed commentary. The most elaborate and important prospectus for English colonisation in North America to have been written in the sixteenth century. It was a confidential state paper presented to Queen Elizabeth I in October 1584. The present text is one of the very few copies to have survived. It is now in the possession of the New York Public Library. Book is in Fine condition. Thick paper jacket Good, some soil marks, small edge tears and edge curl.
Ref 102212 : £80.00
1066 The Story Of A Year; Butler, Denis: London, Anthony Blond Ltd., 1966. Hardcover in dj Very Good book inn Poor jacket. Book is tight and clean with no names. Jacket has several tears strengthened on reverse with archival tape, chips and small loss at spine ends and corners. 328pp Month by month account of 1066 incl. notes, bibliography, genealogies and index , and maps of battles of Stamford Bridge and Senlac ( Hastings), the English earldoms, ruling princes 1066, the Norman march through England.
Ref 19149: £5.00
BIBLE SIDE-LIGHTS FROM THE MOUND OF GEZER A Record of Excavation and Discovery in Palestine ; MacAlister, R. A. Stewart : London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1906, 1st ed. . Hardcover, black cloth, gilt titles and decoration. 232pp, b&w frontis plus further 47b&w illustrations all present as indexed. Slight rubs and bumps to board extremities, scattered foxing spots throughout, top edge trimmed others untrimmed. All plates clean and firmly bound
Ref 101290: £17.50
THE BIBLE AS HISTORY Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books; Keller, Werner: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1956, First Edition. Hardcover, blue-grey cloth. Gilt, in dj. Very Good, slight darkening around board margins, internally tight and clean. 429pp, b&w photo plates, in-text drawings, maps including several colour folding maps. Jacket Good, clipped, edge wear and curl, laminate lifting at rear A fascinating book in very nice solid condition.
Ref 104961 : £6.50 (Also under Theology)
The Bible as History - Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books; Keller, Werner: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1961, 10th imp. Hardcover, blue cloth. Gilt. No dj. Very Good, light rubs to extremities, internally looks unread, tight and clean. 429pp, b&w photo plates, in-text drawings, maps including several colour folding maps. A fascinating book in very nice solid condition
Ref 19144: £6.00 (Also under Theology)
The Bible as History - Archaeology Confirms the Book of Books; Keller, Werner: London, BCA, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good+ book, small nudges to cover corners else would be Fine, no marks and looks unread. Very Good jacket with slight corner and edge rubs. 436pp, illustrated with photo plates and in-text drawings, map endpapers. A fascinating book. Tight and sound and clean
Ref 17802: £6.00 (Also under Theology)
The Bible As History In Pictures; Keller, Werner: London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1964. 1st UK. Hardcover, red cloth with black & gilt embellishments, no dj.Vwery Good book, tight and clean. 360pp, 329 illustrations, 8 colour plates. Pictorial history of Biblical events, profusely illustrated in b/w with photographs of scenery, monuments, sculpture, wall-paintings, excavations etc. illustrating the story the Bible has to tell.
Ref 19148: £5.50 (Also under Theology)
ANCIENT HISTORY FROM THE MONUMENTS. ASSYRIA FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO THE FALL OF NINEVEH; Smith, George : London. SPCK. no date [C1890]. Hardcover 12mo. Brick red cloth boards blocked in black and gilt. Gold embossed illustration of ancient monuments on cover. 191pp, illustrations from woodcuts. Book VG, minor rubs to cover corners, spine ends, light toning to page margins. Few spots on prelims. Inner joints weakening with endpapers cracked. No names or inscriptions.
Ref 101522: £10.00
ANCIENT HISTORY FROM THE MONUMENTS; EGYPT FROM THE EARLIEST TIMES TO B.C. 300; Birch, S. : London. SPCK. no date [C1890]. Hardcover 12mo. Brick red cloth boards blocked in black and gilt. Gold embossed illustration of sphinx and pyramids on cover. 192pp + ads, illustrations from woodcuts. Book Good, rubs and bumps to cover corners, spine ends, light toning to page margins. Few spots on prelims. Inner joints weakening with endpapers cracked. No names or inscriptions.
Ref 104223: £10.00
WITH THE FLAG TO PRETORIA, (2 volumes) and AFTER PRETORIA THE GUERILLA WAR (2 volumes); Wilson, W.H. : Published by Harmsworth Bros., Limited. 1900-1902. 4 volumes in red cloth with gilt and black decoration, large format 13in x 10in. 716 + 1008 pages, each pair continuously paginated, prolifically illustrated thousands of photos and battle paintings by war artists. Facsimile of the folding colour map tipped in as originally intended. All books in Fair condition only. Covers bumped, rubbed and with spines sunned. Volume I missing title page, frontis and ffep ragged at edge where it has been loose at some time. All boards attached, front inner joint of volume I cracked at endpaper and re-glued. Internally Good and generally clean. A very detailed and illustrated account of the entire Anglo-Boer War of 1899-1902 in South Africa detailing the political events surrounding it and every battle fought. An incredible illustrated history of the conflict. Becoming scarce and this set an acceptable reference copy.
Ref 107377 : £80.00
THE TRANSVAAL WAR ALBUM; The British Forces In South Africa : Robinson, C. N. (ed) : London: Geo. Newnes, Ltd.. (n.d.). An Album, wherein the various Regiments and other principal Units of the Forces engaged in the Boer Campaign of 1899-1900, are illustrated. Portraits are also given of the Generals who have conducted the operations, and the Staff and Regimental Officers who have organized and lead the British and Colonial Forces. Folio 14.5 x 10 inches, 268 pages. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos, many full page, Half leather, burgundy on burgundy cloth boards, gilt cover titles. Leather scuffed and rubbed at spine ends, small split at upper front hinge, outer hinges firm, inner hinges sound and not cracked. Internally book is tight and clean with bright photos. A superb record from the Boer Wars. Weight over 2kg
Ref 101429: £60.00
FIELD GUN JACK VERSUS THE BOERS : The Royal Navy in South Africa 1899-1900: Bridgland, Tony : Barnsley, Pen & Sword / Leo Cooper, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0850525802. 8vo, 243pp, b&w illustrations, maps, map endpapers. The Naval Brigades during the South African War and the Relief of Ladysmith. 3 appendices including list of those who landed from HMS Terrible, Honours & Awards. Short Biblio. Index. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Fine, tight and clean. Jacket Near Fine, not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles.
Ref 106331 : £12.00
EMPIRES OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST ( 4 VOLUMES ): THE BABYLONIANS, THE EGYPTIANS, THE HITTITES, THE PERSIANS.[Buy it!] Saggs, H.W.F.; Gardiner, Alan; Gurney, O.R.; Cook, J.M.: London: Folio Society, 1999. 4 volumes in one slipcase. Bound in different coloured buckram, green, red, brown, blue. Each with detailed gilt illustrations on front, gilt title and gilt illustrations on spine. Map end papers. 479, 444, 240, and 374pps, plus numerous plates in each book. Books are unread and as new. Slipcase has bump at one edge, but is sturdy and sound with no edge cracks. Beautiful books in lovely condition. Usual superb Folio Society quality.
Ref 103331 : £40.00 (Also Under Folios)
The Grandeur That Was Rome - A Survey Of Roman Culture And Civilisation; Stobart, J. C.: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1925. Reprint. Hard Cover, Large 8vo, no jacket. Red cloth, embossed profile on front with gilt titles. 350pp, 95 plates,, illustrations in the text, maps including colour fold out, endpaper maps. Very Good, fade to spine, spotting on edges, fore-edge untrimmed. Book unread, Many pages uncut along edges. Book tight. Nice tight copy of this classic work. Weight over 1kg. Postage at cost.
Ref 16288: £10.00
CHARIOT The Astounding Rise And Fall Of The World's First War Machine; Cotterell, Arthur: London, Pimlico, 2004. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0712669426. 8vo, 344pp, illustrated with photos, drawings and maps. Narrating the development and disappearance of the world's first war machine, this book reminds readers that much of the power of ancient empires was two-wheeled and horse-driven. Cotterell argues that, much like the later introduction of the stirrup, chariot technology dramatically recast battlefield strategy across the ancient world. Egyptians employed chariots as all-purpose fighting machines, while Roman chariots were more ceremonial, and Indian troops used theirs as archery platforms; Chinese engineers developed more efficient harnesses, permitting heavier cars. The author's comparative approach broadens the appeal of what would otherwise seem a narrow topic, but this account nevertheless behaves as a detailed military history. New book.
Ref 102971 : £10.00
The Civilisation of Greece & Rome; Farrington, Benjamin : London, Victor Gollancz, 1938. Hardcover, red cloth black titles. 12mo, 93pp. The New People`s Library Volume VIII. Book Good, covers with rubs to corners and spine ends, darkening around margins and with minor marks. Internally tight, pages toning at margins otherwise clean. This hardback is the more scarce edition and the work is more often seen as the softcover Left Book Club edition.
Ref 100066: £8.00
UR 'OF THE CHALDEES'; Woolley, Sir Leonard; Moorey, P. R. S : London, BCA, 1982. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 8vo, 272 pp. 15 colour plates, many illustrations in b/w & line. The final account, Excavations at Ur, revised and updated by P.R.S. Moorey. Incorporates new information to make this classic of archaeology an absorbing read. Biook Near Fine, looks unread. Jacket VG, no tears slight edge crinkles.
Ref 101525 : £14.00
2000 Years Of England; Gloag, John: London: Cassell, 1952 First Edition. Hardcover, no dj. Reddish brown cloth, 8vo, pp xiii 313 including index. Well illustrated throughout with detailed maps, floor-plans, line-illustrations, etc.. Very Good copy, tight and clean, no inscriptions
Ref 18532: £4.50.
LIFE IN ROMAN BRITAIN (English life Series); Birley, Anthony : London, B. T. Batsford, 1964 1st ed. Hardcover, orange cloth, in dj. 8vo, 176pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities, internally tight and clean. . Jacket Good, edge rubs and curl. A complete overview of four centuries of Roman culture in Britain
Ref 103241 : £5.00
THE NORMAN ACHIEVEMENT; Cassady, Richard : London, Guild Publishing, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 8vo, 480pp with numerous illustrations in b&w and colour. A fascinating history of the Normans in Europe, from the establishment of the Norman dynasty in Southern Italy and the Conquest of England by William in the eleventh century to the death of Richard the Lionheart. Near Fine book, no names or inscriptions, in Very Good jacket with slight edge rubs and crinkles.
Ref 101466: £7.50
The Romance of Windsor Castle; Bolitho, Hector: London: Evans Brothers, 1948, reprint. Red cloth boards, no dj. slight rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends. 120pp, b&w illustrations. A nice history of Windsor castle and the monarchs that have occupied it.
Ref 16460: £6.00
The Court at Windsor, A Domestic History; Hibbert, Christopher: London, Allen Lane, 1977. Revised edition. Hardcover in dw. ISBN 0713910194. Ex-library book.10in x 7.75in, 240pp, illustrations throughout in b&w. tells the story of Windsor Castle by potraying all the kings and queens from William the Conqueror to Elizabeth II who have made it their home. Book has scars on ffep left by removal of library labels and couple of small library stamps on prelims. Otherwise book is Very Good, tight and clean internally. Jacket is not clipped andslight edge rubs and crinkles, still in library heavy duty wrap. Very Good low cost working copy
Ref 16474: £5.75
Stirling Castle, Its Place In Scottish History; Stair-Kerr, Eric: Stirling. Eneas Mackay. 1928, 2nd Edn. 7 1/2 x 5 1/4. 233pp, b/w illus & plates, fold-out plan. . Original black buckram. Book Very Good, rubs to cover extremities, small cover marks, marks to block edges. Internally tight and clean. Fold-out plan intact with no tears An architectural and historical study of the castle. Nice sound book
Ref 17812: £8.50 (Also under Architecture)
The Vinland Map And The Tartar Relation; Skelton, R.A.; Marston, Thomas E., Painter, George D.: New Haven & London, Yale University Press, 1965. Large hardback in dj. Ex-library. 11.75in x 9.25in, xii, plates, 291 pages, folding maps. Good solid copy, Library stamps across all prelims and title page and rear free and end papers. Internally tight and clean. Jacket clipped with slight g in places and slight soiling, now in protective wrap. "Because evidence concerning the Viking discovery of North America in the tenth and eleventh centuries is so incomplete, investigation of this area of history will be substantially aided by the discovery of new documents. Such is the claim made for the previously unknown manuscripts here published for the first time. They are two documents copied about 1440 from much earlier originals, now lost. The first is an account of Friar John of Plano Carpini's mission to the Mongols in 1245 -47. The second is a world map, including the western ocean, with delineations of Iceland, Greeenland, and a land mass named Vinland which represents the North American mainland known to the medieval Norsemen. This map is the earliest known and indisputible cartographic representation of any part of the Americas." Nice sound reference copy. Book weighs 1.8kg. Postage at cost
Ref 17268: £12..00
BABYLONIA (The Ancient Lands and Bible Series No. 3); Boulton, W.H.: London, Sampson Low Marston and Co, no date [c1938]. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 184 pp. 8 b/w illustrations. Good book, minor rubs at corners and spine ends, edges spotted, spotting to prelims and occasional spot throughout. Tight. Coverage includes country, archaeology & history.
Ref 104958 : £10.00
THE OREGON TRAIL: Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life; Parkman, Francis: London, The Folio Society. 1975 second imp. Hardcover in Slip Case. 8vo, 309pp. Lino-cuts by Peter Pendrey. Quarter brown cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine, decorated paper covered boards. Reprint of the 1892 edition of the account of the great treks across America by the pioneering settlers. Near Fine unread book. Slip case has bumps and rubs at corners but generally sound.
Ref 107726 : £8.00
The Oregon Trail, Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life; Parkman, Francis London, The Folio Society. 1973. Hardcover in Slip Case. Lino-cuts by Peter .Pendrey. Quarter brown cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine, decorated paper covered boards. Name and address on REAR endpaper with a note to this effect on title page, otherwise book is Fine. In Near Fine light brown slipcase. Reprint of the 1892 edition of the account of the great treks across America by the pioneering settlers.
Ref 16432: £8.00
With the Turkish Army in Thessaly; Bigham, Clive : London, Macmillan & Co. 1897 1st Edition. Octavo Size. Red cloth. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR Not signed and inscription reads “H. E. The Rt Honble Sir Philip Currie GCB With the Author’s compliments”. Front pastedown has lbel showing arms and name of Philip Currie. 130pp. Frontispiece and eleven other plates, six folding maps, including large multifold at the rear, three plans, two them folding. Some plans and maps are coloured. .All plates, maps and plans present as indexed. Book Very Good, bumps to cover corners and spine ends, outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Scattered foxing throughout as is common with this edition. Book is tight, all foldout maps and plans intact with no tears. 1897 Bigham operated as Special Correspondent for the Times during the Greco-Turkish War attached to the Ottoman Army. He was then British Delegate on the International Commission in Thessaly for the Repatriation of Refugees. During the Boxer Rebellion he was Intelligence Officer to Admiral Seymour and recounted his experiences in A Year in China. He was later to serve as Provost Marshal on the Dardanelles Expedition and commanded the Military Mission to the French War Office from 1916-1919 and was specially attached to the British Delegation at the Paris Peace Conference in 1919. This edition of his experiences in Thessaly is scarce. This is the only inscribed copy we have seen.
Ref 19448: £260.00 (Also under Biography)
The Monumental Inscriptions In The Parish Church Of St. Michael, Coventry, Together With Drawings Of All The Arms Found Therein; Astley, John (compiler); Coventry, W. W. Curtis, 1884. 12.75in x 10.75in, 76pp + Index plus 11 plates of Arms & double page plan of the Church. This is No 5 of the large paper edition, only 10 printed and numbered. Gift inscription on fep signed by John Astley. Hardcover, maroon boards with green leather spine. Heavily rubbed at corners, with rubs to spine ends and edges. Foxing to endpapers and prelims. Internally tight and clean. The Inscriptions are given in full, many with notes. The church of St Michael is better known today as the old Coventry Cathedral destroyed by bombing in 1940. Very, very rare in this edition.
Ref 14512; £250.00 (Also listed in Rare Books and History)
The History of Coventry, Being A Concise Account of the Ancient Institutions, Customs, & Public Buildings of the City, and a Complete Epitome of Modern Changes..; Poole, Benjamin : Coventry, D. Lewin, 1852, 2nd enlarged edition. Hardcover, brown cloth. First published in 1847, this edition was produced enlarged with an Appendix. 6.75 x 4.25 inches, 170pp + 32pp appendix. 16 engraved plates, 6 of them folding, 12 in-text engravings. Sound book, covers heavily stained, bumps to corners and spine ends, outer and inner hinges intact with no splits. Internally, slight marks to endpapers, tight with slight pulling at pages of first signature containing Preface and Table of Contents. Pages generally clean, all plates present and undamaged with no tears to fold-outs. Nice little period potted history with some very nice engravings of views of the city. Scarce publication
Ref 100456: £80.00
ELIZABETHAN KESWICK Extracts from the Original Account Books 1564-1577, of the German Miners, in the Archives of Augsburg ; Collingwood, W.G. : Kendal: Titus Wilson, 1912, First edition. Paperback in original printed wrappers. Pp. viii, 219 with 11 text illustrations. An important work, which covers much of the early history of Keswick, and includes comprehensive indices of persons and places. Copies of the original edition are very scarce. A Very Good+ copy. No tears to wraps, tight and clean.
Ref 101945 : £95.00
The
Diary Of Of Samuel Pepys, Esq., F.R.S. From 1659 to 1669 With Memoir; Samuel
Pepys, Edited by Lord Braybrooke. London, W . W. Gibbings, 1891. Quarter leather with gilt stamped spine
decoration, raised bands, gilt titles on red title leathers. Boards marbled,
marbled endpapers. 8.75” x 6”, 639 pages. Some light rubbing on corners
spine edges and ends and on raised bands. Minor foxing, mainly on edges .and
very very light toning on page margins. Front hinge is cracking for about 3”
but book is still tight. Still a handsome book on the shelf.
Book No. 10229: £35.00
The
History of Market Harborough With That Portion Of Gartree Leicestershire.
John Harwood Hill,
privately printed for less than 300 subscribers, 1875. Folio size (pages
approx 11"x15"), 339pp followed by index, many ills. Also covers 40
parishes in Gartree Hundred, detailing inscriptions on monuments, family trees
(pedigrees), parish details, recoirds of baptisms, rectors and their patrons etc
– a wonderful local historian’s and genealogist's reference work. Original
printed boards, chipped at edges,
replacement spine spitting at external hinges. Binding pulling at
top and bottom but holding well. (Would rebind well). A little foxing on title
page and feps and very slightly to margins of some pages but contents excellent.
An ex library reference copy with sticker inside cover and small stamps in
margins of plates (probably to prevent stealing). Contents are the best
preserved and cleanest we have seen (probably because of library ownership)
Book No. 10290: £195.00 Click here for photographs
BOWDEN TO HARBOROUGH The Story Of The Town Of Market Harborough And Its Two Villages, Great Bowden And Little Bowden; DAVIES, J. C. :Market Harborough, The Author, 1964. Hardcover, orange cloth, in oversize dj. 8vo. 181pp, frontis, text illustrations (some full-page), correction slip tipped in at page 98. Book Very Good+ in Good jacket, not clipped , edge wear at top where jacket too large for book. Includes 9 appendices; 14 plates; 5 maps; 16 line drawings. Detailed and privately produced local history.
Ref 100528: £25.00
A Sketch of the History of the Town of Kettering Together with Some Account of Its Worthies; Bull, Fredk. William: Kettering, Northamptonshire Printing and Publishing Co, 1891. 1st edition. Hardcover, green embossed cloth, gilt tiles to spine. 202pp, fold-out map frontispiece, 15 further plates one of which is another fold-out plan, some are portraits, the remainder are illustrations of the area by Hugh Wallis.. Advertisements on endpapers front and rear. Mild bumps plus rubs to cover corners and spine ends, very minor scuff and mark to rear. All hinges outer and inner sound, tight and clean, very light toning to page margins, light foxing on prelims, internally clean. Both fold-outs are intact with no splits at creases. A Very Good tight copy of this very scarce book.
Ref 18872: £180.00
Gleanings from Warwickshire History: Burman, John : Birmingham: CornishBrothers, 1933. Hardcover, beige cloth spine on blue boards, in dj. 12mo, 118pp, b&w frontis, genealogical tables including 2 folding. Book Very Good, small stain on front from colour transfer from red jacket, minor bumps to boards, minor edge spotting, internally tight and clean. Jacket tatty, loss at top edges front and rear and spine, remains of spine sunned, other small tears, now in protective wrap.
Ref 107541 : £15.00
Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester In Six Periods; Fielding Johnson, T.: London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co. 1891, 1st edition. Red Cloth with gilt titles and decoration. Very Good. . numerous plates and in-text illustrations, 3 maps, 2 fold-out, 306 pages. Still has publishers slip adjacent to half title page with prices and terms dated December 1891. Minor scuffs to covers, corners and spine ends lightly rubbed, name on prelim. A lovely clean first edition of this classic work
Ref 13608: £50.00 (Also listed under Topography
Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester In Six Periods; Fielding Johnson Mrs T.: Leicester, Clarke and Satchell, 1906 (Second Edition with Supplementary Notes). History of this British City. 439 pages with many b&w plates and in-text illustrations, and fold-out maps. Black end papers. Green cloth hardback with gilt print and decoration, top edge gilt. Very Good condition, slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, spine darkened, some marks to covers, 3cm closed split to cloth at lower front joint, book plate on ffep, name and date 1943 on title page. Book is sound, maps intact with minor tear at fold of one. Clean with very light toning to page margins. Very nice tight copy of this classic work.
Ref 17623: £30.00
Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester In Six Periods; Fielding Johnson Mrs T.: Leicester, Clarke and Satchell, 1906 (Second Edition with Supplementary Notes). History of this British City. 439 pages with many b&w plates and in-text illustrations, and folding maps. Black end papers. Green cloth hardback with gilt print and decoration, top edge gilt. Very Good condition, small bumps to corners and spine ends, spine slightly faded, internally tight and clean and bright, no damage to fold-out maps, name on half title page. Nice copy of this classic work.
Ref 105200 : £28.00
Glimpses Of Ancient Leicester In Six Periods; Fielding Johnson Mrs T.: Leicester, Clarke and Satchell, 1906 (Second Edition with Supplementary Notes). History of this British City. 439 pages with many b&w plates and in-text illustrations, and pull out maps. Black end papers. Green cloth hardback with gilt print and decoration, top edge gilt. Very Good condition, some marks to covers, spine faded and small scuff to cloth on spine, rear cover faded with print transfer from an adjacent book on shelf , internally tight and clean and bright, no damage to fold-out maps, no names or inscriptions. Sturdy copy of this classic work.
Ref 102021 : £28.00
LEICESTER MEMOIRS With an Illustration and Plan of the Grey Friars Mansion House and a Plan of the Newarke House by Albert Herbert; Billson, C..J.: Leicester, Edgar Backus,1924, First Ed.. Hardcover, green cloth. 147p 8vo, frontis illustration of Grey Friars House, plus plan of the Grey Friars House and plan of Newarke House. Spine and cover margins are sunned, all hinges sound, internally tight and remarkably clean and bright. No names or inscriptions or stamps. A Very Good+ tight copy of this very scarce publication.
Ref 102019 : £30.00
History in Leicester 55 B.C. - A.D. 1900; Ellis, Colin D. B.; Leicester, City of Leicester Publicity Dept. 1948, First edition.. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. The history of Leicester during the Roman, Anglo-Saxon, Medieval, Tudor, Stuart, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century periods. With b&w plates and maps prepared by Hugh Collinson. Frontispiece. Endpapers are maps. 137pp.. Book Good, rubs to board edges and spine ends, slight browning to eps, spots on edges and occasional spot throughout. Book tight. Jacket Poor, with tears and losses.
Ref 100549: £5.50
History in Leicester 55 B.C. - A.D. 1900; Ellis, Colin D. B.; Leicester, City of Leicester Publicity Dept. 1948, First edition.. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. The history of Leicester during the Roman, Anglo-Saxon, Medieval, Tudor, Stuart, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Century periods. With b&w plates and maps prepared by Hugh Collinson. Frontispiece. Endpapers are maps. 137pp. Book Good, rubs and bumps to board edges and spine ends, slight browning to eps,. Book tight. Jacket Poor, with tears and losses.
Ref 102020 : £5.50
THE LISLE LETTERS (Six Volume Set): Muriel St. Clare Byrne (editor) : University Of Chicago Press, 1981. Hardcover, quarter red cloth with blue cloth to boards; printed title plate with gilt decoration to front boards; gilt lettering to spines. Classic historical text covers the most memorable seven years of the reign of Henry VIII; encompassing 3000 letters of vivid descriptions of all aspects of Tudor life and times. 3839 pp collectively. Illustrated with detailed maps, photos and drawings. Near Fine unread books, minor edge marks from shelf and faint marks at spine bottoms of a couple of volumes .
Ref 107080 : £100.00
Stone Age Hunters (Library of Early Civilizations series) ; Clark, Grahame. London, BCA, 1973. Hardcover in dj, Book Club Edition. 8vo, 143pp, colour and b&w photos and drawings throughout. Very Good book. No names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG.
Ref 102568 : £6.50
A HISTORY OF THE UNITED STATES (Everyman's Library); Chesterton, Cecil : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1940. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine, no dj. Decorated endpapers. No. 965 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, internally tight and clean. 358pp + ads.
Ref 104582 : £7.50
Graphic History of the Americas; Miller, Theodore R. : NewYork, John Wiley & Sons Inc, 1969, 1st ed. .Large hardcover, brown cloth, landscape format, no dj. ISBN 0471603600. 11 inches tall X 14.75 inches, included are 16 full page maps, approximately forty pages of 250 maps devoted to United States political, military, economic and cultural history, each page presents related maps together and mostly facing pages are planned and located so they supplement each other. Very Good book, tight and clean.
Ref 100397: £10.00
The History of the United States of America, Continued To The Southern Secession (8 volumes); Charles Mackay: London: James S. Virtue. First Edition. Nd [c1860?] Red Cloth gilt. Very Good. 4to. Eight volumes, with steel engravings to the front of each volume, and coloured maps. Eight volume set bound in red cloth with gilt decorations, all edges gilt, foxing to endpapers and prelims and tissue guards on plates and occasional spot throughout but overall very clean. Corners and spine ends bumped and spines a little darkened. Mild wear to top and bottom of spines. All external hinges sound, some internal hinges have cracked endpapers at pastedown with slight loosening but overall a tight very good set. Originally published in this 8 Division bound set and simultaneously published as a 40 part work and as a 20 part work. Original publishers sale and order application brochure bound in at start of Volume (Division) 1. A very scarce set and rarely seen in this condition.
Ref 15393: £230.00
CIVILISATION IN BRITAIN 2000 B.C.; Dexter, T. F. G. : London, Watts & Co., 1931. Paperback. New Knowledge Series, No. 1. 8vo, 39pp + 1pp (advert). Covers a little soiled, internally tight, a little browning to margins of prelims, staples beginning to rust.
Ref 103718 : £8.00
Prehistory : An Introduction; Roe, Derek: London, Paladin, 1971. Paperback. 8vo, . 288 pages. Includes bibliography, index & 5 b/w maps . Profusely illustrated with b/w illustrations. An introductory account of the main sequence of events in Old World Prehistory, from earliest times up to the expansion of the Roman Empire. There are chapters for each of the main divisions of prehistory - the Old Stone Age, the Middle Stone Age, the New Stone Age, the Bronze Age and the Iron Age - and a concluding section 'Prehistory': the modern approach' which describes the recent impact on prehistoric archaeology of borrowed or adapted scientific techniques, explaining briefly how some of them work.
Ref 102444 : £4.00
Mummification Museum Luxor 1997; N/A: Egypt, Supreme Council of Antiquities, 1977. Paperback. 8.75 (tall) x 4.75 inches. Text in English and Arabic. Contains description of Egyptian mummification processes and coloured plates of associated tools, mummies, etc. Very Good unread book.
Ref 104462 : £5.00
Progress And Archaeology; Childe, V. Gordon : London, Watts and Co., 1944. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. No 102 in “The Thinker’s Library” series. Good book, slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities, internally tight and clean. Scarce early edition of “The Thinker’s Library”.
Ref 100059: £4.00
Foundations in the Dust; Lloyd, Seton: Harmondsworth, Pelican, 1955. Paperback. 256pp. Very good book, small cover corner creases, pages toned at margins
Ref 104980 : £2.50
ARCHAEOLOGY AND SOCIETY; Clark, Grahame: London: Methuen, 1939 First Edition. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, xv, 220 pp. b/w illus and maps. Good book, covers sunned and soiled, corners bumped, edges spotted, internally tight and clean. Low cost reference copy.
Ref 104946 : £5.00
Archaeological Sites OF Britain; Clayton, Peter A. : London, BCA, 1976. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 8vo, 239pp, b&w photos throughout. A comprehensive guide to more than 250 important archaeological sites in Britain. Very Good book, small cover marks, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104427 : £6.50
OXFORD: the city beneath your feet; Recent archaeological excavations in the city of Oxford; Hassall, T. G.: Oxford, Oxford Archaeological Excavation Committee 1973 reprint. Paperback. 10 x 7.25 inches, 32pp, b&w photos and drawings. Glossy thin card binding with a cover picture show ing a complete Saxon shoe. Very Good, internally tight and clean
Ref 102640 : £3.00
Story of the Middle Ages: THE BIRTH OF THE MIDDLE AGES 395-814; THE CRUCIBLE OF THE MIDDLE AGES The Ninth and Tenth Centuries in European History; THE MAKING OF THE MIDDLE AGES; THE HIGH MIDDLE AGES 1150-1309; THE WANING OF THE MIDDLE AGES: (5 Volume Set): Moss, H. St. L. B.; Matthew, D. J. A.; Barraclough, Geoffrey; Southern, R. W.; Mundy, John H; Huzinga, J. : London, The Folio Society. 1998. 5 volumes, decorative cloth, in one slipcase. 321pp; 216pp; 284pp; 443pp; 341pp Maps, chronology, bibliography, index, lists of emperors and popes, extensive appendices, colour plates. Fine unread books. Slipcase in green decorated with gilt and purple, strong and sturdy, bump to one corner and shelf rubs. The usual superb Folio quality
Ref 107727 : £76.00
A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES: Volume I, The First Crusade and the Foundation of the Kingdom of Jerusalem; Volume II, The Kingdom of Jerusalem and the Frankish East 1100-1187; Volume III, The Kingdom of Acre and the Later Crusades. (3 volume set): Runciman, Steven : London: Folio Society, 1994. Three hardcover volumes, tan boards with blue and gilt decoration to front and spine, In 3 volume blue and gilt decorated slipcase with gilt title. Books unread and in Fine condition, slip case Very Good with no splits or cracks. 8vo. 316;428;448pp, maps, colour plates. Index, Bibliography and Appendix plus Appendix 3 genealogical trees fold-out. Superb detailed account of the period encompassing the Crusades. Usual lovely Folio edition. Books weigh 3 kg. .
Ref 107725 : £55.00
People Of The First Crusade; Foss, Michael: London, Michael O'Mara Books, 1997. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1854796747. 232pp, index, maps and illustrations. The author tells the stories of these men and women of all ranks of society using, as far as possible, their own words. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles, inner front flap has crease.
Ref 17384: £6.00
THE WARS OF THE CRUSADES 1096-1291; Wise, Terence: London, Book Club Associates, 1978. Book Club edn. Hardcover in dj. 224pp, colour and b&w illustrations and maps. The campaigns, weaponry, armour & clothing, fortifications and tactics - from both the Christian and Moslem viewpoints. Very Good+ book, tight, clean and bright. Jacket VG, small edge rubs and minor mark on front.
Ref 106619 : £6.00
The Life of Charlemagne; Einhard The Frank: London, Folio Society, 1970. Hardcover in slipcase.
Translated and with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe. 8vo. 88pp, cream paper covered boards, with gilt lettering, maroon slip case. Colour plates and b&w map. Pink and gilt patterned endpapers. Name and address on copyright page else book would be fine. Slip case is rubbed along open edges and on other corners. A lovely book in super condition.
Ref 16274: £8.00 (Also under Folios)
FIREARMS PAST AND PRESENT: A complete review of firearm systems and their histories (2 volumes); Lugs, Jaroslav : London Grenville 1973 Very Good A two volume boxed set bound in red cloth with black and gold spines. 8vo, 717pp, 429pp. The second volume comprises 1104 photographs and drawings. Both books in Very Good condition, name inside covers, internally tight and clean. Books still in clear plastic wraps and in illustrated slip case. Case has small bumps and rubs and chips at edges but is sturdy and strong. This book is the result of many years of study of the literature and archives, as well as the examination of ancient and modern weapons, and includes the descriptions of the weapons, the history of manufacture, and the biographies of the most important inventors and arms manufactures.
Ref 106323 : £50.00
Pollard's History of Firearms; Blair, Claude (ed): Feltham: Country Life Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0600331547. 10in x 7.5in, 559pp, colour and b&w photos and line drawings throughout. Book Near Fine with slight marks to block edges else would be Fine, in Near Fine jacket which has been in protective wrap probably most of its life. The History of the Gun, also includes Scottish Firearms & Oriental & Levantine Firearms - chapters on Decoration, Manufacture and Proof & Firearms Accessories. A definitive work.
Ref 15522: £45.00 (Also listed under Collecting)
AIRGUNS AND OTHER PNEUMATIC ARMS [The Arms and Armour Series]: Hoff, Arne: London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1971, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0214653889. 8vo, 99pp. 86 b&w illustrations. Very Good book, slight fading along board margins, minor edge marks, minor foxing spots to endpapers, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, small loss at rear corner, edge wear and small tear at front flap edge, minor soiling, now in protective wrap. Very scarce title
Ref 107622 : £70.00
The Book Of The Gun; Peterson, Harold.L.: London: Paul Hamlyn.1967 4th.Imp. Large hardcover in dj. 262pp plus index. Great many b&w and colour illustrations of important guns in historic settings. A history of firearms over 600 years, from Roger Bacon's early experiments with gunpowder to modern magazine weapons. Couple of press clippings of guns pasted onto fep else book is very Good in Very Good jacket, not clipped, slight edge crinkles in protective wrap
Ref 15582: £8.50
THE GATLING GUN; Wahl, Paul & Toppel, Donald R. London, Herbert Jenkins, 1966. Hardcover, red cloth. No dj. 4to, 168pp, period illustrations. Fascinating story of the famed Gatling Gun and it"s inventor Dr. Richard Jordan Gatling. Book from library of Royal Military College of Science, Partly removed badge label inside cover, stamp of college on ffep mostly obliterated by large scuff probably caused by removal of label, and partly removed label on ffep, large bumps to board corners, internally tight and clean
Ref 103581 : £15.00
The Complete Machine-Gun 1885 to the Present; Hogg Ian V, Illustrated by Batchelor John: London: Phoebus, 1979 Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0702600520. Near Fine/Very Good. 4to pp128. Colour and b&w photos and illustrations. Describes the principles on which the guns operate and assesses the qualities of the individual weapons. Tells the story of automatic weapons from the early mechanical guns, through the Maxim and the automatic guns that followed right up to the Vulcan cannon of the 1960's.Then the submachine-gun story is told, all with beautiful illustrations drawn by John Batchelor. Jacket not clipped with minor edge crinkles and rubs in protective wrap.
Ref 15584: £11.00
An Illustrated Guide to Rifles And Sub-Machine Guns; Myatt, Major Frederick: London, Lansdown Press, 1984 First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0701814896. 8.75in x 4.75in, 160pp. 43 modern rifles and 35 sub-machine guns all photographed in colour. Book Very Good.
Ref 102296 : £5.00
Guns; Pope, Dudley: London: Spring Books, 1972, 4th imp. Large hardcover in dj ISBN 060001648X. 12.25in x 11in, . 256pp, lavishly illustrated with drawings reproductions and drawings by Max Millar, illustrated endpapers, bound in black cloth/gilt. Previous owner has tipped in press cutting of gun onto top of prelim, slight spotting to prelims else book is very good, in clipped jacket, tears and very small loss to front and in protective wrap photo. Beautifully produced and stunningly illustrated. Very heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 15587: £8.00
GUNS OF THE REICH Firearms of the German Forces, 1939-1945: Markham, George : London, Arms and Armour Press, 1989. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0853689652. 4to, 175 pages, great many b/w photos drawings. During the Second World War, German services and industry were able to provide weapons of unrivalled quality to their armed forces. The German war machine produced pistols, submachine-guns, rifles, machine-guns that ranged from the most revolutionary in design to the strange and dangerous. Scuff on the ffep where press cutting has been removed, otherwise internally book is VG+, tight and clean. Jacket VG, edge crinkles.
Ref 102616 : £8.00
DEATH FROM AFAR : MARINE CORPS SNIPING (Vol. 1); Chandler, Norman A.; Chandler, Roy F. : St. Mary's City, MD, Iron Brigade Armory, 1992. Hardcover, blue boards. SIGNED by one of the authors on title page. Inscription reads "Semper Fi, N A Chandlers LTTOL USMC Ret". Stamp of Royal Military College Of Science Library on title page. Condition Good. This copy has had a tumble from a high shelf, large bumps to board corners also slightly affecting page corners with slight kinks, rubs on board corners, internally tight and clean. 222pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. Contains a detailed overview of U.S. Marine Corps sniping, people and weapons with stories and incidents that will amaze, amuse, and instruct. Specifications of rifles and ammunition, scopes, rifles, ghillie suits and war stories, sniping tips, unusual detail, and lots of informed opinion. Weight over 1kg
Ref 103582 : £30.00
DEATH FROM AFAR : MARINE CORPS SNIPING (Vol. 2); Chandler, Norman A.; Chandler, Roy F. : St. Mary"s City, MD, Iron Brigade Armory, 1993. Hardcover, blue boards. SIGNED by one of the authors on title page. Inscription reads " BEST WISHES & SEMPER FI, N A Chandlers co-author". Stamp of Royal Military College Of Science Library on title page. Presentation Edition number 269 Condition Good. This copy has had a tumble from a high shelf, large bumps to board corners, small bumps and surface dents along front spine edge, internally tight and clean. 213pp, illustrated with b&w photographs. Contains a detailed overview of U.S. Marine Corps sniping, people and weapons with stories and incidents that will amaze, amuse, and instruct. Specifications of rifles and ammunition, scopes, rifles, and war stories, sniping tips, unusual detail, and lots of informed opinion. Weight over 1kg
Ref 103583 : £3.00
The Wonderful Story Of London; Wheeler, Harold (Editor): Odhams Press Limited, Long Acre, London, 1956, 3rd edition. This one brings the earlier and well known editions up to the date of publication. The earlier one’s concluded at the end of World War 1 Contents include; When London The Romans Knew, Early Home of English Kings, Playhouses and Play-Actors, St. Paul's Old and New, Ghosts of the Squares, etc etc. Red cloth. 10in x 7in, 512pp. Great many b&w illustrations. Map endpapers. Blindstamped crest of City of London on front cover, gilt titled spine. Very Good tight copy, light spotting on top edge with clean bright text and illustrations. In Very Good clipped dustjacket with slight edge creases and very slight edge rubs, now protected in a mylar wrap. Book traces London's history from Roman times up to the 1950s. Many, many photographs. A great history book for those who really want to know about London written in an absorbing and easy style. Very very rare to find a dustjacket especially one as good as this. Heavy book, postage at cost.
Ref 13483: £15.00
History of Ireland ; Herring, I. J. : London, John Murray, 1937, Proof Copy of First Edition. In publishers blue paper wraps with black titles. 179pp with b&w illustrations and maps, full page and in-text. Frontispiece Belfast 1797 from a drawing by John Nixon. This proof copy has the intended map endpapers bound in at the beginning and end of text block. Paper wraps darkened around margins and with old damp stains., Few corners at beginning are turned, but tight and generally clean internally. A most interesting book for the historian this book covers events in Ireland over centuries. A scarce book in its final published form and virtually unknown in this proof form.
Ref 100069: £60.00 (Also under Proofs)
A Concise History of Ireland ; O'BRIEN, Maire and Conor Cruise: London.: Thames & Hudson. 1977, reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500450110. Very good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, minor fade to spine, edge crinkles and curl. 9.25 x 7.25 inches, 192pp, b&w illustrations throughout.
Ref 100966: £7.50
Ireland A History ; Kee, Robert : London, BCA, 1981. Book Club Edition, Hardcover, pale blue cloth, no dj. 256pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Book Good, tight with fade to covers, internally clean and bright.
Ref 100821: £6.00
THE STORY OF IRELAND (Britain In Pictures Series): O'Faolain, Sean: London, Collins, 1946 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. 48pp, 8 plates in colour, 22 illustrations in b&w. Good book, minor rubes on borad edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket, Good, minor soiling, minor rubs at edges.
Ref 103731 : £6.00 (Also under Collectors series
TUT-ANKH-AMEN ; Lambelet, Kurt : Cairo, Lehnert & Landrock Bookshop, 1987. Paperback. 17x12cm, 127pp. Colour photographs faced with titles in several languages. Very Good unread book.
Ref 102929 : £.500
Gods of Eden, Egypt's Lost Legacy and the Genesis of Civilization; Collins, Andrew: London, Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1998 First Edition. ISBN: 0747221081. Hardback. Cloth. Fine in Very Good dj with slight edge wear, crinkles and curling. Demonstrates how Egypt’s Sphinx building culture achieved a level of sophistication and technological understanding almost beyond human comprehension.
Ref 14152: £7.50 SOLD
The History of the Peloponnesian War (Everyman's Library); THUCYDIDES / Crawley, Richard (translation): London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1963 reprint. Everyman's Library No 455. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt titles to spine. Very Good, solid book, slight bumps to extremities, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. 389pp plus ads
Ref 104709 : £6.00
A History of Greece from the Earliest Times to the Death of Alexander the Great; Oman, C. W. C.: London, Longmans Green and Co., 1905. No Jacket. Reading and reference copy only. 568pp. Fold-out maps, plans and other illustrations. Cloth covered boards bumped and rubbed, cloth has minor splits at hinges, rubbing and minor splits at spine head and tail, name an date on feps. Internally contents are tight and generally very clean throughout. A nice low cost working copy of classic study.
Ref 14564: £6.50
The Legacy of Greece; Livingstone, R. W. (ed): Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924, 4th imp. Hardcover, cloth decorated with gilt design of Greek philosopher. A collection of essays by a number of distinguished writers such as Gilbert Murray, A Toynbee, Sir Reginald Blomfield, W R Inge - The Value of Greece to the future of the world : Religion : Philosophy : Mathematics and Astronomy : Natural Science : Biology : Medicine : Literature : History: Political Thought : The lamps of Greek Art and Architecture. Book very Good, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, black cloth covers and spine have a few small marks, book label on ffep, internally tight and clean. 424pp, b&w illustrations
Ref 17992: £4.50
THE GREEKS; Kitto, Humphrey D.: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1956 reprint. Mass Market Paperback, blue and white covers 12mo, pp.256 Very Good book, spine darkened, slight cover creases, internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins
Ref 106787 : £3.00
THE GREEKS; Kitto, Humphrey D.: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1973 reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 12mo, pp.256 Very Good book, slight cover indents and rubs, internally tight and clean with very slight toning.
Ref 106169 : £3.00
ACROPOLIS OF ATHENS / ACROPOLIS MUSEUM; John Decopoulos: Athens, Olympic Color, [1985]. Paperback, illustrated glossy covers. 8vo. Unpaginated [72], colour photos throughout. First part of book deals with the ACROPOLIS and the second part with the ACROPOLIS MUSEUM. Very good book, light indents and nudges to covers, internally tight and clean
Ref 107293 : £5.00
WOMEN IN ANTIQUITY: Seltman, Charles: London, Pan, 1959 reprint. . Mass Market Paperback,. 12mo, 184pp, b&w illustrations. Good book, slight cover creases and rubs, internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins. A frank and lively appraisal of women”s place in the early Mediterranean civilizations on which the western way of life is based
Ref 106788 : £3.00
The Legacy Of Rome; Bailey, Cyril (Ed): Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1924, 1st ed. Hardcover, Original Cloth decorated with gilt design. Good+, xii, 512pp, b&w illustrations. A collection of essays by a number of distinguished writers - The Value of Rome to the future of the world : Religion : Philosophy : Communications : Administration : Law : Family : Literature : Architecture : Art : Agriculture : Engineering : Science : Language. Covers slightly bumped and rubbed at extremities, cover marks, small crack at spine tip, inner hinge weakening and just opening at title page, internally tight and clean
Ref 17996: £4.00
A LITERARY HISTORY OF ROME. From the Origins to the Close of the Golden Age: Duff, J. Wright and A. M. : London: Ernest Benn, 1962. Softcover Reprint of 3rd corrected edition. 8vo paperback. 543pp. Good book, covers a little creased and soiled with light rubs, marks to block edge. Internally tight and clean. . Very acceptable low cost copy
Ref 104781 : £5.00
The Romans: Barrow, R.H.: Harmondsworth, Pelican / Penguin, 1955 reprint. Paperback. Blue and white covers. Good unread book, spine faded, internally tight and clean with light toning to margins
Ref 106773 : £2.50
CAESAR THE CONQUEST OF GAUL : Handford S A (Trans.) ; Harmondsworth: Penguin Books, 1953. Paperback, Penguin Classics series. 12mo, 283pp + ads. Looks at the Julius Caesar's conquest of Gaul - the last war of conquest fought by Republican Rome. Very Good book, small bumps to covers, internally tight with pages toning. Collectable early Penguin.
Ref 107477 : £4.00
THE MYTHS OF GREECE AND ROME Their Stories, Signification and Origin; Guerber, H.A.: London, George G Harrap, 1931 reprint. Hardcover, green patterned cloth 8vo, xii, 395 pages, 55 plates (out of 56 listed) and a colour frontispiece. Reference copy in good condition, rubs around covers, bumps to corners and spine ends, 1 plate missing, foxing to prelims and rear papers, generally clean and very tight. Nice low cost reference copy. 900gm
Ref 19815: £5.00
Princes of Jade; Capon, Edmund & Macquitty, William: London, Cardinal, 1973. Large paperback ISBN 0351154973. Illustrated card covers. 9.75in x 7.25in, 192pp, coloured and b&w illustrations throughout. Unread book, slight cover curl, small nudges to corners, else book is fine
Ref 16338: £6.00
THE MESSAGE OF THE SCROLLS; Yadin, Yigael : London, Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1957 FIRST EDITION. Hardcover in dj. Book Very Good, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, small tears and ede rubs, now in protective wrap.
Ref 104899 : £6.00
Egyptian Myths; Hart, George: London, United Kingdom: British Museum Press, 1993, 4th imp. Trade paperback, glossy illustrated card covers, ISBN 0714120642. Near Fine unread book, no names or inscriptions. The Legendary Past series. 80 pages with index. Many b/w illustrations in text. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK
Ref 18839: £10.00
Fingerprints of the Gods - a Quest for the Beginning and the End; Hancock, Graham: London, United Kingdom: Heinemann & Co, 1995, reprint. ISBN: 043431336X. Hard Cover. Near Fine with slight toning to page margins in Very Good jacket with some crease around edges and slight surface indents, no tears.578 pp, illustrated with b&w photos and in-text drawings. Hancock embarks on a worldwide quest to put together the pieces of a vast and mysterious jigsaw-puzzle of mankind's forgotten pre-history. Heavy book, over 1 kg. Postage at cost.
Ref 14149: £11.00
ATLANTIS: The Antediluvian World; Donnelly, Ignatius: New York: Harper & Brothers, 1882 First edition. Hardcover, original pictorial green cloth, front and spine panels stamped in gold, with gilt vignette on cover of Neptune in his chariot, publisher's monogram stamped in blind on rear panel, buff coloured endpapers. 7.5 x 5.25 inches, x + 490pp. Frontis diagram showing Profile Of Atlantis, many in-text illustrations. The author's first substantial and most influential work. This book crystallized the popular concept of Atlantis and is the main work within Atlantis-research and which, although serious and scientific, directly inspired the occultism that has ever since clung to the myth of Atlantis. Good book, minor bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. Name and date 1884 on title page. Small newspaper clipping pasted on last Illustrations Index page. A couple of signatures are standing proud about 1 mm. No loose pages and internally generally clean. All hinges are firm with endpapers just wearing at joint. The First Edition of this classic which has stayed in print ever since. Very scarce
Ref 104942 : £80.00
The Flood from Heaven - Deciphering the Atlantis Legend; Zangger, Eberhard: London, BCA, 1992. Book Club Edition, 256pp. A fine copy in Very Good dustwrapper.
Ref 14154; £8.00
THE SUNKEN KINGDOM The Atlantis Mystery Solved ; James, Peter : London, Johnathan Cape, 1995 1st ed. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0224038109.Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket. Provides a solution to a mystery which has baffled scholars for nearly 2,400 years since Plato first wrote about Atlantis in Timaeus and Critias. Written by an outstanding historian and archaeologist, this book takes an entirely new approach. It reviews previous theories, some fantastic, some rational, and shows why they will not work.
Ref 101191: £7.50
THE SECRET OF ATLANTIS: Muck, Otto (transl. by Fred Bradley) : London: Book Club Associates, 1978. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 272pp, illustrated with photos, maps and drawings. Near Fine book with very slight bumps at spine ends. Very Good jacket, edge rubs and crumples. A sound investigation into the lost continent of Atlantis.
Ref 106974 : £6.50
THE SECRET OF ATLANTIS; Muck, Otto : London, BCA, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, grey cloth, no dj. 8vo, 272pp, b&w photos and maps. The author attempts to explain the Atlantis mystery in terms of mythology, folk history, modern geophysics, climate, oceanography, zoology and historical account. Very Good low cost book.
Ref 103000 : £4.00
Pompeii & Herculaneum: The Glory and the Grief; Brion, Marcel;London: Cardinal Books, 1973. Paperback. Good ISBN: 0351154221. Minor creases and rubs to covers, drawing and name inside cover, photo from Pompeii stuck inside rear cover. Illustrated with superb photos both colour and b&w and plans. Inside tight and, apart from small stain on one page, clean. A superb refernce copy.
Ref 13987: £4.00
POMPEII; THE NEW EXCAVATIONS (Houses and Inhabitants) : A NEW REVISED EDITION; Corte, M. Della : Pompeii, Scuola Tipografica Pontificia Bartolo Longo, 1944. Paperback book. 8vo, 112pp, illustrated in b&w. Cover shows statue. Fair condition, paper covers, browned with minor splits at spine. Internally pages lightly toned at margins, stain on a couple of early pages. Scarce and detailed update on the excavations at Pompeii from 60 years ago
Ref 104956 : £15.00
Plato ( Translated with an introduction by Peter George ); The Trial and Execution of Socrates. London, The Folio Society, 1972. Quarter bound hardback, red cloth boards, cream marbled spine with gilt decoration. 197 pages. Illustrated with drawings by Michael Ayrton. Cream endpapers. Owners name and address written on front endpaper else book would be fine. InVery good cream slipcase with small scuffs to opening edges and small surface marks.
Ref 16357: £11.00 (Also under Folios)
Agatharchides of Cnidus On the Erythraean Sea; Burstein, Stanley M. (editor) : London: Hakluyt Society, 1989. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 172. ISBN 0 904180 28 X. pp. xii + 202. 1 map. appendix, concordance, select bibliography, indexes. “Written in the second century B.C. The first English translation of all three extant versions of the original text, which deals with the exploration of the Red Sea and the regions surrounding it by agents of the Ptolemaic government of Egypt in the century after the death of Alexander the Great. Contains the earliest extensive account of the geography and ethnography of the coasts of northeast Africa and western Arabia”. Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles This book is still in print currently priced at £50
Ref 100733: £20.00 (Also under Travel)
The Legacy of Rome; Bailey, Cyril (ed): The Clarendon Press Oxford, 1947 reprint. Hardback, no dust jacket, 512pp. Essays by C. Foligno, Ernest Barker, H. Stuart Jones, G.H. Stevenson, F. De Zulueta, H. Last, Cyril Bailey, Charles Singer, J.W. Mackail, Henry Bradley, G. McN. Rushforth, G. Giovannoni, W.E. Heitland. Frontispiece of the Forum Romanum. Illustrated with b&w plates and in-text drawings maps and plans. The impact of Rome on the various areas of human endeavour, science, transport, administration etc. Blue cloth cover slightly rubbed at edges and spine ends, very small split in cloth at rear hinge due to wear, internally very slight toning at margins but no foxing. Occasional light pencil underlining in text.
Ref 13306: £6.00
RINGS OF STONE The Prehistoric Stone Circles Of Britain And Ireland: Burl, Aubrey: London, Frances Lincoln Publishers, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906459036. 4to, 280pp with glossary, index and reading list, colour and b&w photos, drawings and maps throughout. Very Good book, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, small tears and edge wear. Audrey Burl has selected fifty of the most significant and the loveliest stone circles in the British Isles. His vivid descriptions bring the sites sharply to life, while Edward Piper's magnificent photographs capture the enigmatic quality and power of these four thousand year old monuments
Ref 106817 : £11.00
The Black Death; Ziegler, Philip : London, The Folio Society, 1997. Hardcover cloth, blocked with a striking design in black, red and gold by Francis Mosley. 280pp, illustrated in colour, endpapers printed with map showing spread of the plague through Europe. Book Near Fine with slight top edge marks, looks unread. . Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Minion, Caxton Wove paper.,
Ref 19521: £7.50 (Also under Folios)
YERMAK'S CAMPAIGN IN SIBERIA; A selection of documents translated from the Russian by Tatiana Minorsky and David Wileman; ARMSTRONG, Terence (editor) : London, The Hakluyt Society. 1975. Hardcover , blue cloth with gilt ship decoration, in dj. The Hakluyt Society Second Series Nos. 146. ISBN 0904180034. pp. x + 315. Frontispiece, 154 illustr., 2 maps. Among English speakers, the events of the Russian conquest of Siberia, are not well known. This book provides translations of the most important documents relating to the campaign in the 1580s, regarded by Russian historians as crucial to the conquest of Siberia. Near Fine unread book. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor edge wear, minor rubs and crinkles at spine head
Ref 100728: £18.00
THE GROOVY GREEKS and THE ROTTEN ROMANS (Horrible Histories); Deary, Terry and Brown, Martin: London, Scholastic Ltd, 1997. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0590543199. Two Horrible Books in One. 256pp, illustrated in b&w. History With Twice The Nasty Bits! "The Groovy Greeks" is full of fab facts about the hip 'n' happenin' Greeks who used to hang out over 2000 years ago. "The Rotten Romans", meanwhile, follows life for folks in Roman Times, from Nasty Nero and other evil emperors to brave Brit Boudicca. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions.
Ref 106029: £8.50
Cut-Throat Celts; Deary, Terry: London, Scholastic Ltd, 1997 paperback. ISBN: 059013972X The ghastly truth about the wild warrior race who weren't afraid to fight the Romans. The book includes stories about suffering saints, gruesome games for Celtic kids, and the dreadful Druids with their strange sacrifices and terrible trials. 198 x 129mm 128pp. Illustrated by Martin Brown. Very Good used book, Covers have nudges to corners and small creases and edge rubs, child's writing and coloured label on inside cover.
Ref 16019: £2.50
Vicious Vikings; Deary, Terry: London, Scholastic Ltd, 1994 paperback. ISBN: 0590557092. Frightening facts about these vile invaders - and their savage Saxon enemies - from cruel kings and vengeful Viking warriors to the suffering slaves. 198 x 129mm 128pp. Illustrated by Martin Brown. Very Good unread book, Covers have small creases picked up on shelf.
Ref 103519: £3.00
Dark Knights And Dingy Castles, Horrible Histories; Deary, Terry: London, Scholastic Ltd, 1997 paperback. ISBN: 0590542982. History with the nasty bits left in, dreadful dungeons, cruel crusaders, garderobes etc. 216 x 136mm, 176pp. Illustrated by Philip Reeve. Very Good used book, Covers have nudges to corners and small creases and edge rubs, tight and clean inside.
Ref 16225: £3.50
Bloody Scotland, Horrible Histories Special; Deary, Terry: London, Scholastic Ltd, 1998 paperback. ISBN: 0590543407. History with the nasty bits left in, etc. 216 x 136mm, 192pp. Illustrated by Martin Brown. Good used book, Covers have nudges to corners and small creases , tight and clean inside with slight corner curl.
Ref 103338: £3.50
The Terrible Tudors, Horrible Histories; Deary, Terry & Tonge, Neil: London, Scholastic Ltd, 1994. paperback. ISBN: 0590552902. History with the nasty bits left in, cruel monarchs, poor peasants, common criminals. 127pp. Illustrated by Martin Brown. Good used book, Covers small creases and edge rubs, slight book bow, name in child's writing on prelim, tight and clean inside.
Ref 19676: £2.00
Prehistory, An
Introduction;
Roe. Derek:
London: Book Club
Associates, 1974.
Hardcover in dj. 8vo, original red cloth, illustrated throughout, 288 pages.
Very Good book with very light rubs to cover corners and spine tips in Very Good
jacket, no tears. Edge crinkles and shelf rubs A well-crafted, well-illustrated
and thorough introduction to the science of prehistory with a 19 page
bibliography and extensive index.
Ref 16516: £5.00
The Year 1000, What Life
Was Like At The Turn Of The First Millennium; Lacey, Robert and Danziger, Danny:
London, Little, Brown and Company, 1999, reprint.
H/b in dj. ISBN 0316643750. 230pp incl. index . Fine book in Very Good jacket
with minor wear at spine tips and crinkles at spine tail, not clipped. A vivid
and surprising portrait of life in England 1000 years ago - no spinach, no
sugar, but a world which already knew brain surgeons and property developers,
and even the occasional gossip columnist...
Ref 14335: £8.00
The Story of Jeanne d'Arc; Wilmot-Buxton, E. M., Illustrated by Chas A. Buchel: London: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1924. 192pp. Dark blue cloth, with colour illustration of Joan at the head of her army in-laid. Title in gilt on front cover and spine.. No Jacket. The story of Joan of Arc from the Fall of France in 1350 to her martyrdom in 1432 and what happened after her death. Her story has become almost mythical, but the facts are real and this is a good interpretation of history as it unfolded in France in those days. With 13 splendid colour plates by Chas A. Buchel. Book Good to Very Good, bumps and light rubs to cover corners and spine ends. School prize label dated 1924 inside cover, a little spotting on prelims and rear pages else book is tight and clean. Map. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed. Nice tight copy of this classic edition.
Ref 16959: £12.00
ORATIONS ON THE FRENCH WAR (Everyman's Library); Pitt,William : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1925 reprint. Hardcover, brown cloth, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. No. 145 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, internally tight and clean. 433pp plus ads
Ref 105364 : £5.00
Richard III - The Great Debate: History Of King Richard III, & Historic Doubts On The Life And Reign Of King Richard III ; More, Thomas & Walpole, Horace: London, Folio Society, 1965 Hardcover, blck cloth spine and rear white cloth front with orange gilt and black decoration. In Black patterned slip case. Contains 'History of King Richard III' by Sir Thomas More, and 'Historic doubts on the life and reign of King Richard III' by Horace Walpole; edited with introductions by Paul Kendall. Illustrated with b&w plates. 8vo, 244pp. Book Near Fine, couple of very small marks on front, minor bump on edge of rear board, internally fine. Slipcase Near Fine. Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 100522: £12.00 (Also under Folios)
HENRY V As Warlord; Seward, Desmond : London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1987, First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0283993596. 8vo, 251pp, b&w illustrations, maps. In this startling reassessment of one of England”s hero kings, Desmond Seward gives a portrait very different from Shakespeare”s Henry V. Few western kings, this author claims, have been personally responsible for more bloodshed. Very Good book, stains on fore-edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, slight sunning to spine. His troops committed atrocities whose lingering memories have never been entirely forgotten by the French country people
Ref 106697 : £7.00
THE LAST TUDOR KING: A Study of Edward VI (October 12th, 1537 to July 6th, 1553); Chapman, Hester W. : London, Readers Union, 1961. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 304pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, tight and clean
Ref 104873 : £4.50
A History Of Early Medieval Europe, 476 to 911; Deanesly, Margaret: London, Methuen, 1956. First. Good+ book, no dj. First volume in the “History Of Medieval And Modern Europe” series. Green cloth. Bumps to corners and spine ends, minor marks on covers, name and address on fep, spotting to endpapers and prelims and a very few isolated spots throughout, a few margin notes and underlines written neatly in pen but overall a tight clean book. 5 b/w maps
Ref 14518: £6.00
The Spanish Inquisition, A History; Pérez, Joseph (Janet Lloyd, Translator): London, Profile Books Ltd, 2004, 1st ed. Hardback in dj. ISBN 1861976879. Book Fine in Near Fine unclipped jacket. 8vo, 248 Pages. Few Institutions In Western History Have As Fearful A Reputation As The Spanish Inquisition. For Centuries Europe Trembled At Its Name. Nobody Was Safe In This Terrifying Battle For The Unachievable Aim Of Unified Faith. Researching its techniques of interrogation and torture, Joseph Perez shows how public displays of punishment were used as instruments of social control for the benefit of the State, as has happened in the twentieth century.
Ref 18596: £16.00
Vasco Da Gama and His Successors 1460-1580 ; Jayne, K.G. : London, Methuen & Co, 1970. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 041617370533. Book Very Good, small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, small tars and loss at spine ends, edges crinkles, spine fade. 325pp, 21 illustrations, map, index.. This book describes the social life as well as the history of a period which witnessed the greatest achievements of the Portuguese in politics, navigation, commerce, art and literature. A reprint of the 1910 publication.
Ref 100810: £22.50
The Dawn of Modern Warfare (West Point Military History Series): Griess, Thomas E.: Wayne, NJ: Avery Publishing Group, 1984. Large paperback, illustrated glossy card covers. ISBN 0895292637. 11in x 8.5in, 133pp, well illustrated with photos, drawings, diagrams and charts, including many coloured fold-out maps and plans. Unread book with rubs along cover edges, small chips at spine tips and small creases, picked up on shelf. The articles in this text offer a historical survey of the evolution of western warfare over nearly five centuries
Ref 16340: £7.50
ENGLAND BEFORE ELIZABETH (Grey Arrow Books): Cam, Helen : London, Arrow Books. 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket.
Ref 106800 : £2.00
THE ELIZABETHAN RENAISSANCE : The Life Of The Society; Rowse, A. L.: London, Cardinal, 1974. Paperback. ISBN 0351180672. 8vo, 335pp, colour illustrations. Book VG, reading creases on spine, and light edge rubs. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 104876 : £3.00
ELIZABETH I AND HER WORLD IN PUBLIC AND IN PRIVATE: Watkins, Susan : London, Thames And Hudson, 1998. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500018693. 4to, 208pp on glossy heavy paper, colour illustrations throughout. Elizabeth I was one of the great personalities of all time, with Elizabethan England being a scintillating cultural era, with an enduring legacy in literature, architecture and sheer style. This book tells the tale of how Elizabeth set out capture the hearts of her people. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, not clippd, no tears. Light fade, edge crinkles.
Ref 107100 : £10.00
The Government of Elizabethan England (Foundations of Modern History); Smith, A.G.R.: London, Arnold, 1978 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0713151722. 119pp. Good, name on prelim, small stains on fore-edge, small cover creases.
Ref 103130 : £2.00
The Bloody Assize; Parry, Sir Edward: London: Ernest Benn Ltd, 1929. First Edition. Hardback. Good++. 9.5in x 6.5in, 301pp. Red cloth, spine faded, bumps and slight rubs to corners and spine ends, very slight lean. Prize label dated 1929 on pastedown. Light toning to page margins and few spots on prelims and very occasionally throughout. Book is still tight and sound. b&w. frontis and 7 other b&w illustrations. The author tells the fascinating history of Judge Jeffreys, James 11's Chief Justice who condemned to death more than 150 followers of the Duke of Monmouth, the leader of the Protestant revolt against Catholicism in 1685. We learn that Jeffreys's lust of cruelty overpowered his common sense, and was feared and hated throughout the West Country to the extent that the trials over which he presided became known as "The Bloody Assizes"
Ref 15672: £10.00
THE AGE OF RECONNAISSANCE: DISCOVERY, EXPLORATION AND SETTLEMENT 1450-1650 ; Parry, J H. : London, Cardinal, 1973 Paperback. ISBN 0351177418. 8vo, 428pp + ads, b&w illustrations. Book Very Good, slight rubs at cover edges, internally tight and clean
Ref 105661 : £5.00
THE FIRST FOUR GEORGES; Plumb, J. H.: London, Book Club Associates, 1974. Hardcover in dj. 12 x 9. 208pp. Colour and b&w illustrations throughout. This book covers every aspect of eighteenth-century and Regency life, from the stews of Gin Lane to the Palladian splendours of Mereworth Castle and the extravagance of Brighton Pavilion. Very Good book, no names, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, edge rubs, spine and adjacent areas faded.
Ref 105259 : £5.00
The First Four Georges; Plumb, J. H.: London, Fontana, 1974. Paperback. ISBN 0006329500. Good book, small cover creases and shallow indents, name on prelim. Pages toning, otherwise clean and tight. 189pp, b&w illustrations. In the British Monarchy series. Low shipping rates on this book.
Ref 17879: £2.00
Marlborough; Barnett, Correlli:London: Book Club Associates, 1974. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good /Fair. 10in x 7.5in, 288pp, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Book slight bumps to corners. Jacket has edge curl and creases, rubs and slight fraying along edged and couple of small tears now repaired on reverse with archive tape.
Ref 15928: £7.50 (Also under Biography)
The History of the Reign of King Henry VII; Bacon, Francis edited by Roger Lockyer: London: Folio Society, 1971 Hardcover, Decorative Cloth. Previous owner’s bookplate and name and address on ffep else book would be fine. In near fine pale blue slipcase. 256pp, illustrated with 13 leaves of lithographic plates and fold-out family tree. Very attractive edition of a classic history
Ref 16390: £12.50 (Also under Folios)
THE MONARCHS OF BRITAIN; Ross, Josephine: London, Artus 1983. Large paperback. 4to, 192pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good unread book, minor cover nudges and indents. A concise history of the kings and queens of England and Scotland from the time of the Norman conquest to the present day.
Ref 106408 : £6.00
THE MEDIEVAL FOUNDATION; Bryant, Arthur : London, Collins, 1966. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 188pp. Contains chapters on: Rude Settlers, The Cross and the Sword, The Norman Discipline, Monks and Friars, The Making of the Law, Common Counsel and Parliament, The Medieval Village Travellers and Traders, Gothic Glory, Twilight of Holy Church.. Very Good book slight bumps and rubs to spine ends, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Fair to Good, not clipped. Slight sunning and stains, edge wear.
Ref 106849 : £8.00
A History of Britain and the British People.
[Complete Set comprising 'Set in a Silver Sea', 'Freedom's Own Island' and 'The
Search for Justice']: Bryant, Arthur:
London, Collins, 1984-90.. 3 vols., 8vo., First Editions, with very numerous
plates and all volumes with front and rear endpaper maps; cloth, gilt backs, all
books in Fine condition in Near Fine unclipped dustwrappers with slight edge
crinkles, all wrappers are now protected in trimsleeve overwraps. Bryant's last
sizeable compilation is also one of his finest. The set comprises 'Set in a
Silver Sea' (1984), 'Freedom's Own Island' (1986) and 'The Search
for Justice' (1990). A superb set, illustrated throughout. Heavy books.
Ref: 12759: £75.00
SET IN A SILVER SEA (A History of Britain and the British People Volume 1); Bryant, Arthur: London: Collins, 1984. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002171813. Red cloth, 470pp, b&w illustrations, map eps. Book Very Good, small bumps at spine ends, internally tight, clean and bright.. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crumples.
Ref 103153 : £7.50
THE ELIZABETHAN DELIVERANCE: Bryant, Arthur : London: Collins, 1980 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002162075. 8vo, 232pp. Very Good + book, owner”s bookplate on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge browning and crinkles. An account of the first thirty years of the reign of Queen Elizabeth 1, which culminated in the defeat of the Armada. During those years, Elizabeth unified and inspired her country and raised England from her low sense of self-esteem, disunity and economic problems. Bryant is one of the best loved of British historians but he had never before written about this very special period. He says that he found himself "writing a whole book on how Elizabeth put the red cross of England both into the hearts of her people and on the map of the world and by doing so pointed the way to Britain"s future destiny".
Ref 107466 : £5.00
King Charles II; Bryant, Arthur: London, Longman’s Green & Co., 1949, reprint of unabridged edition. Blue cloth hardback, no dj. Book Fair, rubs and bumps to corners and spine ends, pulling at ffep, prize label on fep with name written. Internally Very Good. 448 pp, b&w illustrations and with fold-out map intact and not torn. Nice low cost reading copy.
Ref 15668; £5.00
The Age of Elegance 1812–1822; Bryant, Arthur: London, Collins, 1950, 1st ed. 450 pp, endpaper maps and maps in text, purple boardsGood bbok with bumps to corners and slight bumps to spine ends, slight browning to endpapers. Fair dj edge tears, small holes at edges and spine ends and repairs with adhesive tape, name on front of dj. Readable coverage of the period of the war against Napoleon in Spain and Waterloo
Ref 14257: £7.00
The Story Of England - Makers Of The Realm; Bryant, Arthur: London: Collins, 1953. This is the first book of Bryant's story of England. From the the mist of geological time to the start of the fourteenth century. From a highly readable author. Book has bumps to corners, few spots on endpapers, internally tight and clean, jacket has edge wear minor tears and splits and soiling, name written on front. Overall a Very good book in Good+ jacket
Ref 13984; £ 8.00
Story Of England - Makers of the Realm; Bryant, Arthur : London, Collins, 1953, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Book Good, stains to covers, outer hinges sound, inner hinges endpapers cracked. Tight and firm. Nice low cost copy of this classic history.
Ref 19856: £3.75
Makers Of The Realm; Bryant, Arthur: London, Fontana, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. This is the first book of Bryant's story of England. From the the mist of geological time to the start of the fourteenth century. Book Good, cover creases, pages toning. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book.
Ref 18127: £1.50
The Age Of Chivalry; Bryant, Arthur: London, Collins. 1963, 1st ed. Very Good cloth covered hardback, internally tight and clean and bright. Good jacket. Jacket clipped and has edge wear and minor edge splits and some soiling, spine slightly sunned.
Ref 106816: £7.00
The Age Of Chivalry; Bryant, Arthur: London, Collins. 1963, 1st ed. Very Good cloth covered hardback in Good+ jacket. Jacket has name of owner written on it and has edge wear and minor edge splits and some soiling, not clipped. Internally tight and clean and bright.
Ref 14338: £7.00
The Age Of Chivalry (The Story of England series); Bryant, Arthur: London, The Reprint Society 1965. Hardcover, no dj. Very Good book, spine faded, edges spotted. 576pp, map endpapers.
Ref 105319 : £5.00
The Age Of Chivalry; Bryant, Arthur: London, Collins. 1963, 1st ed. Reading copy only. Ex-library book in dj, covers faded along edges, both inner hinges weak and opening but holding, stamps and scars on prelims. Jacket darkened and soiled with rubs and chips at edges. Internally book is tight and clean. 576pp, maps. An acceptable low cost reading copy.
Ref 17532: £2.50
YEARS OF VICTORY; Bryant, Arthur: London, Collins. 1944, First edition. Good cloth covered hardback, no jacket. Bumps at corners and spine ends, spine faded, few marks on covers, , name and date on ffep. Internally tight and clean with light toning at margins. 499 pages, endpaper maps.
Ref 105322 : £5.00
THE YEARS OF ENDURANCE 1793-1802; Bryant, Arthur: London, The Reprint Society 1944. Hardcover, no dj. Good book, spine faded, minor edge spotting and occasional spot internally. 418pp, map endpapers.
Ref 106646 : £4.00
THE LION & THE UNICORN: A Historian's Testament: Bryant, Arthur : London: Collins, 1970 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002114712. 8vo, 367pp, portrait frontispiece. Very Good book, no serious faults. Jacket Good, not clipped, no tears, yellowing all round, spine faded. A collection of short pieces which first appeared in the "Illustrated London News" which encapsulate his enduring love of England and fascination with its history, written in the style which made his books popular the world over.
Ref 106764 : £5.50
THE LION & THE UNICORN: Bryant, Arthur : London: Collins, 1971 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002114712. 8vo, 367pp, portrait frontispiece. Very Good book, no serious faults. Jacket Fair, not clipped, small edge splits and curl and very small loss at rear edge. A collection of short pieces which first appeared in the "Illustrated London News" which encapsulate his enduring love of England and fascination with its history, written in the style which made his books popular the world over.
Ref 106745 : £5.00
THE AGE OF THE BAROQUE 1610-1660; Friedrich, Carl J :New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. The Rise of Modern Europe series. . xvi, 367 pages, b&w illustrations, index. Book Good+, small bumps to boards, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean
Ref 100874: £7.50
Reformation And Society In Sixteenth Century Europe ; Dickens, A G : London, Thames & Hudson, 1975 reprint, Paperback. ISBN 0500330026. 216pp, illustrations in colour and b&w.Very good low cost copy. Slight bow to book, tight and clean.
Ref 105686 : £4.00
JOHN WHITGIFT AND THE REFORMATION : Dawley, Powel Mills: London: Adam and Charles Black,1955. Paperback. 8vo, 251pp "In these Hale lectures, the author offers a lucid, succinct survey not only of Whitgift”s career but also of the reformation of the Church of England, of which Whitgift was so prominent a leader. Good book, creases and soiling to covers, internally tight and clean. Very acceptable low cost reading copy
Ref 106971 : £3.00
A HISTORY OF BRITAIN At The Edge Of The World? 3000BC-AD1603 ; Schama, Simon : London, BBC/Softback Preview, 2001. Large paperback, pictorial card covers. 8vo, 416pp, illustrated in colour. Book unread and Near Fine. Made to accompany the TV series, but a competent stand-alone history of our nation in its own right. Weight 1.2kg.
Ref 101384: £7.50
AN ABRIDGMENT OF BISHOP BURNET’S HISTORY OF HIS OWN TIMES (Everyman's Library); Stackhouse, Thomas: London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1922 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine. Decorated endpapers and heavily decorated title and frontis pages. No. 85 of Everyman's Library. Good, solid book, spine faded, internally tight and clean. 409pp
Ref 107339 : £7.00
ROUGH CROSSING Britain, The Slaves and The American Revolution ; Schama, Simon : London, BBC Books, 2005, First Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0563487097. 448pp, illustrated. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.
Ref 101675: £11.00
Destruction In The English Civil Wars; Porter, Stephen: Stroud Gloucestershire, Alan Sutton 1994, 1st ed. Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 0750905166. First detailed study, using much unpublished material; the causes, eye-witness accounts, & rebuilding. Illustrations & maps. 180 pages. With gazetteer, notes on sources, bibliography and index. A very valuable architectural source for the details of buildings slighted, often subsequently rebuilt, as a result of the civil wars 1638-1660. Fine copy in Very Good unclipped dj
Ref 18840: £13.50
Civil War ; Downing, Taylor; Millman, Maggie : London, BCA, 1992. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 4to, 192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A 'tie-in' to a Channel 4 TV series, '.re-creates the experience of war of those who lived through the tumultuous years of the 1640s, when at times one man in every ten was under arms and when father could be at war with son'.. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, slight edge wear and crinkles.
Ref 101899 : £7.00
THE KING’S PEACE 1637-1641; Wedgwood, C. V. : Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1983. Paperback. ISBN 0140069909. 8vo, 510pp. Very Good book, small cover creases, internally tight and clean with pages lightly toning at margins. Day by day, almost hour by hour, Wedgwood describes the four uneasy years that were to explode into civil war.
Ref 105663 : £3.00
ENGLAND UNDER THE STUARTS; Trevelyan, George Macaulay: London, Methuen, 1954, Reprint. Cloth, no dj. In the series “A History Of England”. Pp. xiii, 466, maps. Very Good book, a little spotting to top edge, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104721 : £5.50
ENGLAND UNDER THE STUARTS; Trevelyan, George Macaulay: London, Methuen, 1928, Reprint. Cloth, no dj. In the series "A History Of England". Pp. xvi, 566, maps. Good book, small bumps at corners and spine ends, edges and prelims spotted and occasional internally. Sold as low cost reference copy
Ref 105410 : £4.00
ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY : A Survey Of Six Centuries Chaucer To Queen Victoria ; Trevelyan, G. M. : London, BCA, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 628pp incl. 11pp maps. A comprehensive study of six centuries by the former Master of Trinity College, Cambridge and Regius Professor of modern history. An account of the daily life of our ancestors. Their houses, their clothes, their food and drink, their incomes, their agricultural and industrial habits etc. Book Near Fine. Jacket VG minor edge rubs and wear.
Ref 101642: £5.50
A PLACE IN THE COUNTRY: Social Change in Rural England: Duckers, Nigel : Davies, Huw: London, Michael Joseph, 1990. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0718132602. landscape format, 8vo, 180pp, colour photos. Near Fine book, no names or inscriptions, very Good unclipped jacket, no tears, edge crinkles. “From aristocrats to executives, countrymen to commuters, land to leisure park, book explores the last hundred years of changing country life.
Ref 106734 : £6.00
OUT OF THE DOLL'S HOUSE : The Story of Women in the Twentieth Century: Holdsworth Angela: London, BBC Book Publishing, 1989 Reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0563206314. 8vo, 208pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good unread book, slight bow picked up on shelf, tight and clean. A fascinating survey of women's lives throughout the last century. Accompanies the BBC series.
Ref 107644 : £5.00
BLACK DEATH TO INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION A Social and Economic History of England; Gregg, Pauline : London, Harrap, 1976. Paperback. ISBN 0245523243. Good condition, small cover creases, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104933 : £4.50
A HUNDRED YEARS OF ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT IN GREAT BRITAIN ; Jones, G.P. and Pool, A.G.: London. Duckworth. 1948 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 420pp. Good book, name on ffep, tight and internally clean with toning to page margins. Jacket Good, spine heavily sunned and toned around margins, edge chips and general wear. The first reprint of a classic work which went to several more reprints.
Ref 104556 : £7.00
British Economic and Social History 1700-1964; Hill, C P : London, Edward Arnold, 1971 The third edition, revised and enlarged. Paperback. ISBN 0713116242. 8vo, 309pp, b&w illustrations. "Describes the main changes in English social and economic history from 1700 to the present". Very Good book, light cover rubs, slight edge marks, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104874 : £3.50
THE EXPLOSION OF BRITISH SOCIETY 1914-1970 (Macmillan Student Editions): Marwick, Arthur: London, Macmillan, 1971. Paperback. ISBN 0333124561. 12mo, 202pp. Very Good book. Marwick examines some of the most seminal moments in modern British history. For example: The 1914-18 war which shattered Edwardian complacency. Concludes with the affluent society and the swinging sixties
Ref 107651 : £4.00
BRITISH SOCIETY SINCE 1945 (The Pelican Social History of Britain Series): Marwick, Arthur; Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1982. Paperback. ISBN 0140219064. 12mo, 303pp. Very Good book, slight cover edge rubs, very slight toning at page margins
Ref 107600 : £2.00
THE LIVING PAST A Sketch Of Western Progress; Marvin, F. S. : London, OUP, 1918, 3rd edition. Hardcover, no dj. 296pp. Good book, covers rubbed at spine ends and slightly soiled, name on ffep, internally tight and generally clean. Nice early edition of this classic work
Ref 104875 : £6.00
THE INVASION OF THE CRIMEA : ITS ORIGIN, AND AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PROGRESS DOWN TO THE DEATH OF LORD RAGLAN (Volume 1): Kinglake, Alexander William : Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1863. Third Edition. Hardcover, burgundy patterned cloth, VOLUME 1 ONLY. 519pp + adverts. Cover extremities are bumped. Covers are much soiled and stained. All hinges are sound and book is solid. Internally clean and tight. Kinglake based his history of the Crimean War both on his own experiences and on the papers of Lord Raglan given to him by Raglan's widow. Kinglake ordered that Raglan's papers be destroyed after his own death, thus rendering his own work the only secondary source describing Raglan's account of the War. Other volumes available
Ref 107283 : £17.00
THE INVASION OF THE CRIMEA : ITS ORIGIN, AND AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PROGRESS DOWN TO THE DEATH OF LORD RAGLAN (Volume 2): Kinglake, Alexander William : Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1863. Third Edition. Hardcover, burgundy patterned cloth, VOLUME 2 ONLY. 533pp. 11plates of plans, plus 2 folding colour battle plans at rear. all present as indexed. Cover extremities are bumped. Covers are much soiled and stained. All hinges are sound and book is solid. Internally clean and tight. Kinglake based his history of the Crimean War both on his own experiences and on the papers of Lord Raglan given to him by Raglan's widow. Kinglake ordered that Raglan's papers be destroyed after his own death, thus rendering his own work the only secondary source describing Raglan's account of the War. Other volumes available
Ref 107284 : £18.00
THE INVASION OF THE CRIMEA : ITS ORIGIN, AND AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PROGRESS DOWN TO THE DEATH OF LORD RAGLAN (Volume 3): Kinglake, Alexander William : Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1868. Second Edition. Hardcover, burgundy patterned cloth, VOLUME 3 ONLY. Folding tinted frontis showing Sebastopol from The Sea. 507pp. 12 plates of plans, many folding, all present as indexed.. Cover extremities are bumped. Covers are much soiled and stained. All hinges are sound and book is solid. Internally clean and tight. Kinglake based his history of the Crimean War both on his own experiences and on the papers of Lord Raglan given to him by Raglan's widow. Kinglake ordered that Raglan's papers be destroyed after his own death, thus rendering his own work the only secondary source describing Raglan's account of the War. Other volumes available
Ref 107285 : £18.00
THE INVASION OF THE CRIMEA : ITS ORIGIN, AND AN ACCOUNT OF ITS PROGRESS DOWN TO THE DEATH OF LORD RAGLAN (Volume 4): Kinglake, Alexander William : Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1868. Second Edition. Hardcover, burgundy patterned cloth, VOLUME 4 ONLY. 444pp + adverts. 9 plates of plans, including folding and coloured, all present as indexed.. Cover extremities are bumped. Covers are much soiled and stained. All hinges are sound and book is solid. Internally clean and tight. Kinglake based his history of the Crimean War both on his own experiences and on the papers of Lord Raglan given to him by Raglan's widow. Kinglake ordered that Raglan's papers be destroyed after his own death, thus rendering his own work the only secondary source describing Raglan's account of the War. This volume includes the Battle of Balaclava. Other volumes available
Ref 107286 : £20.00
THE DESTRUCTION OF LORD RAGLAN : A Tragedy of the Crimean War 1854-55; Hibbert, Christopher : Harmondsworth, Penguin Books Ltd, Middlesex, UK [published date: 1985. Paperback. ISBN 0140070958. 338 pages including index, references & sources, b&w photos, maps. More than any other, Lord Raglan Commander in Chief of the British troops in the Crimean War took the blame for the disasters that cost 25,000 troops' lives and cost 70 million, this book reassesses Raglan in the light of the facts now known and without the hysteric reaction of the time. Book Good+. Small cover creases and corner curl to book. Internally tight and clean with very light toning to page margins.
Ref 102288: £2.00
PRELIMINARY HISTORY OF ENGLAND; Elliott, M. K. and Elliott, M. S.: London, University Tutorial Press, 1920. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in black with black titles. 12mo, 310pp, b&w illustrations. Book Good, fade to spine and boards, inner rear hinge weakening with endpapers cracked at joint, occasional crease to page and few page stains and marks, nothing serious. Scarce early school book.
Ref 103726 : £7.50
AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND 1870-1939; Ashworth, William: London, Methuen, 1972. Trade Paperback. University Paperbacks. ISBN 1416579108. 8VO, 438pp. Very Good used book. Spine reading creases and light rubs.
Ref 104521 : £4.00
The People Of England, A Short Social And Economic History; Ashley, Maurice: London, BCA, 1982, Book Club Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth gilt titles, in dj. 8vo, 214pp, b&w illustrations. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket. Main themes and developments of English social and economic life considering wealth, poverty, disease, health, land, labour and wages. Beginning with the Celts and continuing to the present day
Ref 18841: £7.00
Oxford Illustrated History Of Medieval Europe; Holmes, George (ed); Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1990. Large Trade Paperback. ISBN 0192852205. 9.75in x 7.5in, 398pp, illustrated in b&w and colour. Photographs, Drawings And Maps. An authoritative account of life in medieval Europe between the fall of the Roman Empire and the beginning of the Renaissance. Near Fine unread book
Ref 18842: £6.50
The Oxford Illustrated History Of Modern Europe ; Blanning, T.C.W. : Oxford University Press, 1996 First. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0198203748. 10 x 7.75 inches, 362pp, profusely illustrated with over 200 b&w illustrations and 24 pages of color plates. ".combines readability with scholarly authority. Each of the eleven contributors is a scholar of international standing, and together they present an account of modern Europe (from the late eighteenth century) which is both stimulating and accessible. Traces Europe's turbulent history up to the present day's new kaleidoscope of nation-states. Presents both change and continuity, revolutions and stability - in economics, culture, and warfare, as well as in politics and society." Book Near Fine, light fade alond lower board edges, internally fine and looks unread. Jacket Very Good, no tears, minor edge crinkles.
Ref 101468 : £10.00
Government in Reformation Europe 1520-1560: Cohn, Henry J : London: MacMillan, 1971. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0333123492. 8vo, 320pp. Very Good book, no names, tight and sound. Jacket VG, not clipped, slightly soiled, small tear at rear top edge now repaired on reverse.
Ref 106944 : £7.00
RENAISSANCE AND REFORMATION: A Survey of European History Between 1450 and 1660: Green, V. H. H.: London, Edward Arnold, 1952 First. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 463pp, maps. Good book sold as reference copy. Marks on covers, school stamp on ffep and rear endpaper, tight with no loose or damaged pages. Useful reference book.
Ref 106952 : £5.00
Amsterdam in the Age of Rembrandt: Murray, John Joseph: Newton Abbot, David & Charles 1972. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715355287. 12mo, 194pp. Celebrates 17th century Amsterdam”s wealth, cosmopolitan acceptance, heterogeneity and cultural life. Very Good book, slight spotting to top edge, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, slight edge rubs.
Ref 106945 : £5.00
A Companion Guide to Roman Britain; Clayton, Peter (ed): Oxford, Phaidon, 1980, 1st ed. Cloth hardcover in dj. ISBN 0714820318. Very Good+, slight cover corner and spine end bumps, small marks on block edges, internally fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, slight edge wear. 11.25in x 8.5in, 208pp, photo illustrations, line drawings and diagrams, Covers all major aspects of Roman Britain from its Conquest in AD 43 to its final abandonment in the fifth century comprehensive.
Ref 17401: £9.00
Romans In Britain; Legg, Rodney: London, Heinemann 1983. 1st edition. Very Good hardcover with slight bumps and indents to covers in very Good clipped jacket in wrap. ISBN 0434413305. Internally tight clean and bright. 276pp,illustrated throughout with b&w photos
Ref 17405: £7.50
Chronicles of the Age of Chivalry ; Hallam, Elizabeth (General Ed) : London, Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardcover, yellow cloth, in dj. 12 x 9 inches, 320pp, illustrated throughout mainly in colour, decorative endpapers, colour frontispiece, index, bibliography, glossary. Book VG, very slight bumps at spine head, internally fine, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears slight edge crinkles. The Plantagenet dynasty from 1216 to 1377: Henry III and the Tree Edwards, The Era of the Black Prince and the Black. Death. Attractive book.
Ref 101562: £10.00
THE PLANTAGENETS 1154-1485 ; Harvey, John : London: B. T. Batsford, 1948, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 8vo, 180pp, Coloured frontispiece plus 74 coloured and black and white illustrations. Very Good book, minor bumps to board extremities, internally tight and clean .
Ref 101793 : £5.50
THE DEVIL'S CROWN A History of Henry II and His Sons; Barber, Richard : London, BCA, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 8vo, 174pp, colour and b&w illustrations. A vivid historical survey of three of the most striking of English monarchs, Henry II, and his sons Richard I (The Lionheart) and John. Very Good Book. Very Good+ jacket with small crumples, minor split at fold over corner.
Ref 102765 : £6.00
THE DEVIL'S CROWN A History of Henry II and His Sons; Barber, Richard : London, BCA, 1978. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 8vo, 174pp, colour and b&w illustrations. A vivid historical survey of three of the most striking of English monarchs, Henry II, and his sons Richard I (The Lionheart) and John. Very Good Book, small bumps at board extremities, tight and clean. Very Good jacket withminor edge crinkles.
Ref 104553 : £6.00
A DISTANT MIRROR; THE CALAMITOUS 14TH CENTURY: Tuchman, Barbara : New York, Ballantine, 1978. Paperback. ISBN 0345283945. pp xx + 679, illustrated in colour and b&w. Good+ book, covers slightly rubbed and creased, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104723 : £5.00
THE FALL OF THE HOUSE OF HABSBURG; Crankshaw Edward: London, Longmans, 1963. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, no dj. Ex-library book. 459pp, 38 b&w photo illustrations. Scars on ffep where labels removed and library stamps on ffep and copyright page. Marks on covers. A few pages have soil marks but generally clean and tight. A very acceptably low cost reference copy.
Ref 106064 : £6.00
A History of Europe Vol I & II; Fisher, H. A. L.: London, Eyre & Spottiswoode, 3rd impression 1949 Two hardbacks in red cloth with dustjackets. Vol I from the origins to the end of the 17th century (pp 1 - 695) and Vol II from the beginning of the 18th century to 1937(pp 696 - 1333). Each volume with coloured folding maps. Both in Very Good condition, with slight marks to covers and block edges and endpapers a little browned. Jackets are Fair with darkening particularly to spines, and edge wear and small tears to spine head and fold-over. Internally tight and clean and fold-out maps are undamaged. Superb books on European History. Combined weight is nearly 2kg. Postage at cost.
Ref 14141; £22.50
A History of Europe Volumes I & II; Fisher, H. A. L.: London, Fontana, 1972 reprint. Paperbacks. Complete in two books. Volume I From the Earliest Times to 1713. Volume II From the Early 18th century to 1935, 1376pp running pagination , maps. Very Good books, name on prelims, pages toning at margins
Ref 107008 : £6.00
THE VICTORIANS ; Evans, Joan : London, Cambridge University Press, 1966. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. Book Very Good, light bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, slight edge wear, rubs to corners and spine ends. 11.25 x 8.5 inches, 254pp, illustrated in b&w. Very serious work covering Queen Victoria and her age, Society, women, education, people, the home, transport and trade, belief. Weight 1.3 kg.
Ref 101627: £7.50
PICTURE SOURCE BOOK FOR SOCIAL HISTORY ; EARLY NINETEENTH CENTURY; Harrison, Molly / Wells, A. A. M. : London, George Allen & Unwin, 1969 3rd imp. Hardcover, red cloth with black decoration and titles, no dj. ISBN 049420429. 8vo, 151 pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good+ book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions
Ref 104520 : £8.00
Traditions of Lancashire First and Second Series - (2 Volumes) : Roby, John : London Frederick Warne & Co, 1928 & 1930. 2 hardcover volumes, green cloth. Fore edges untrimmed. 8vo, xxxv + 586 and viii + 541 pp. Portrait frontis in vol 2 plus total of 23 plates, collotype reproductions of the original engravings by Edward Finden from drawings by George Pickering . Spines are darkened and faded. Small bumps to board extremities , small scuffs to cloth. Name on ffeps. Prelims of second series foxed, both volumes tight and clean internally. Weight of set 1.6 kg.
Ref 101755: £22.00
Shorter Illustrated History of the World ; ROBERTS, J M : UK, QPD, 1994. Large thick paperback. 8vo, 598pp. Illustrated with colour plates, maps, and gret many b&w illustrations throughout. From the origins of the human race tothe break-up of the Soviet Union and its successors. Book unread and Near Fine with slight corner curl to covers. Weight 1250 gm.
Ref 101297 : £6.50
Civilisation, A Personal View; Clark, Kenneth: New York, Harper & Row, 1969. Hardcover in dj. Book Very Good with slight fade along cover edges in Good+ jacket, small edge trears and edge rubs and edge creases. 359pp, 286 illustrations, 48 pages in colour. Clark’s great work on the evolution of Western civilisation from the fall of the Roman Empire to the present day [1969]. Weight over 1kg.
Ref 16731: £8.00
CIVILISATION; A PERSONAL VIEW; Clark, Kenneth: London, BBC, 1970 reprint. Hardcover in dj. Book Very Good with slight bumps and light rubs at spine ends, long loving gift inscription on title page, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. 259pp, 286 illustrations, 48 pages in colour. Clark's great work on the evolution of Western civilisation from the fall of the Roman Empire to the present day [1969]. Weight 1250gm.
Ref 104153 : £7.00
THE HUNDRED YEARS : Guedalla, Philip. : London, Hodder and Stoughton, 1936, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 374pp, 9 folding maps at rear. Good solid book covers a little soiled with bumps at spine ends, endpapers spotted, internally tight and clean. A study of 100 years of European & American history from the 1830's to the 1930's. The author moves from country to country, drawing a broad historical landscape, highlighting main historical events, and punctuating his study with witness accounts of some events, where possible.
Ref 104722 : £4.50
Europe in the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries; Hay, D.: London, Longmans, 1966, First ed. Hardcover in dustjacket. Dark blue cloth, 421pp Very Good Condition with bumps to extremities, some scuffing and stains to front and rear and spine and some spotting to block edges, in a Good++ jacket, not clipped with darkening and slight staining, slight edge wear and rubs. Internally tight and clean. A nice copy of the first edition of the book which has been widely used as a standard introduction to late medieval European history throughout the academic world. It analyzes the structure of society in Europe, identifying its main groups, their political programmes and their impact.
Ref 14144: £8.50
Europe in the Fourteenth and Fifteenth Centuries (A General History Of Europe series); Hay, Denys: London, Longmans, 1973 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0582483433. 8vo, 421pp maps. Good+ book, minor cover curl and yellowing, internally tight and clean. The Open University set book, widely used as a standard introduction to late medieval European history throughout the academic world. It analyzes the structure of society in Europe, identifying its main groups, their political programmes and their impact.
Ref 107538 : £5.00
THE STANDARD OF LIVING IN BRITAIN IN THE INDUSTRIAL REVOLUTION (Debates in Economic History); Taylor, Arthur J. (ed): London, Methuen, 1975. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0416082505. 216pp. Very Good book, minor bumps at board corners, internally fine, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.
Ref 104544 : £25.00
THE VICTORIAN UNDERWORLD; Chesney, Kellow: London, The History Book Club, 1970. Hardcover. 398pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, slight fade to spine and board margins, slight mark and scuff on title page, internally tight and clean. In original clear plastic jacket.
Ref 104562 : £8.00
The Industrial History of England; Gibbins, H.de B : London: Methuen, 1908, 15th ed . Hardback 258pp With maps. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Good+ book, minor rubs and bumps to board extremities. Tight. Nice low cost copy
Ref 102534 : £4.00
A HISTORY OF BRITAIN FROM 1867; Martell, John: London: Nelson 1988. Large paperback. ISBN 0174350163. 11 x 8.75 inches, 272pp, b&w illustrations. School stamps inside cover and on title page. Good book, small cover creases, last few pages with corner curl, tight and clean.
Ref 104546 : £4.00
Mid-Victorian Britain 1851-75; Best, Geoffrey : London, Fontana Press, 1985. Paperback. ISBN 0006860214. 350 pages, Charts, Tables & Maps. The social, economic and political history of Britain in the two decades following the high point of the Victorian era, the Great Exhibition of 1851. Very Good used book. Minor cover creases, few margin annotations and few underlinings, mostly in pencil.. Otherwise tight and clean
Ref 101561: £3.00
Historical Memoirs of the Duc de Saint-Simon - Volume 1 1691 - 1709; Saint-Simon, Duc de, Edited and Translated by Lucy Norton: London: Hamish Hamilton, 1967. Hardcover in dj. . Large 8vo, pp. xxviii:535, original cloth. Illustrated with b&w plates, illustrated eps. Book Very Good, tight and clean, no inscriptions. Jacket very Good, clipped, small tears at spine head strengthened on reverse with archival tissue. One of the most fascinating characters of the reign of Louis XIV. The memirs formed part of the education of Queen Victoria and Edward VII. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 18388: £8.50 (Also under Biography)
LOUIS XIV (Lancaster Pamphlets Series); Shennan, J. H. : London, Routledge, 1993. Paperback. ISBN 041509068. Very Good unread book. 50pp
Ref 104758 : £4.50
The Siege Of Paris: Robert Baldick Batsford, 1st Edition 1964, 221 x 147mm, blue cloth, spine lettered in gilt, pp.248, 45 illustrations in text, 8vo, monochrome frontispiece, 44 monochrome illustrations. Complete with dust wrapper. Dw has marks left by old sticky tape along all edges and rubbing top and bottom of spine. Book has owners name written inside front cover and date on fep. Marks from old sticky tape also inside covers and on end papers, otherwise in fine condition. The Siege of Paris in the autumn and winter of 1871-2 was the last great siege of a European capital and the first occasion of indiscriminate bombing of a civilian population. Deals both with the military side of the 1870 siege of Paris and life in the capital during the siege
Book No. 10289: £10.00
The Anatomy of Glory, Napoleon and his Guards.; Henry Lachouque & Brown, Anne S. K.: London, Greenhill Books, 1997, 1st thus. ISBN: 1853672645. This is a new printing from the revised edition with a new introduction by Colonel John R. Elting. The glory of the Imperial Guard resounds above all others in the annals of war. Created, built and nurtured as a bodyguard for Napoleon, it grew from a brigade of less than two thousand men into a virtual army, and became 'a human fortress which no one but he could dominate and no enemy could penetrate.' This dramatic account of the birth, life and death of the fabulous Imperial Guard tells a stirring story in English for the first time. xviii + 564 pages, 173 plates (74 in colour), 14 maps and plans including foldout and endpaper maps showing campaigns of Germany, Austria and Poland in front and campaigns of France and Belgium in rear. Book is Near Fine with very slight shelf rubs on bottom edges in Near Fine jacket now protected in mylar wrap. Inside very bright and clean with superb plates a number of which depict uniforms. This is one of the most magnificent books on military history we have seen and a superb and interesting book for the military historian. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 13132: £30.00 (Also under Military History)
Napoleon’s Military Machine ; Haythornthwaite, Philip J: London, Guild Publishing, 1988. Book Club edition by arrangement with Spellmount Military. Large hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 11x9 inches, 200pp B&w illustrations throughout + 4pp colour. Fine book in Near Fine jacket. This is the story of how Napoleon transformed the ragged armies of the French Revolutionary Wars into the most efficient and professional military body in Europe at the time. It discusses his tactics and innovations and his campaigns & looks at his use of Cavalry, Artillery, Infantry & the Imperial Guard
Ref 102386 : £7.50 (Also under Military History)
NAPOLEON THE LAST CAMPAIGNS 1813-15 : Lawford, James.: London: Sampson Low 1977, First edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0562000658. Folio, 12.5 x 8.75 inches, 160pp, b&w and colour illustrations and maps throughout. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket. No general has so seized the Western mind as Napoleon Bonaparte. This book studies the ailing giant in his war of survival after the disastrous Russian Campaign of 1812. In military terms there were no more glorious years than those from the spring of 1831 until June 1815, and James Lawford's account is the first single-volume, fully illustrated study of that period. The story is told in three parts: 1813: The Struggle for Germany, 1814: The French Campaign, 1815: The Hundred Years War.
Ref 102388 : £11.00
Waterloo : The Hundred Days: Chandler, David : London, BCA, 1981. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 10 x 7.75 inches, 224pp. B&w illustrations and maps throughout. Very Good book and jacket. Not only is this a blow-by-blow account of the battle itself - one based on more than 20 years of study and research - but the author also examines key aspects such as the organization of both the French and the Allied armies, their tactics, strategy, and weaponry, and their commanders" personalities. In addition, the book examines two often neglected themes: the internal guerilla resistance to Napoleon by the French themselves, and the Napoleonic legacy to France and the rest of the world.
Ref 102387 : £8.50
WATERLOO ; Commandant Henry Lachouque, Visual conception by Juan Carlos Carmigniani. Introduction by David Chandler. Uniform Plates by Baron Louis de Beaufort. Maps by Jean-Claude Quennevat. London, Arms & Armour Press, 1978 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0853683409. 11.25 x 10.25 inches, 202pp. Over 300 b/w illustrations, 51 colour plates, maps & plans. Beautifully illustrated. Visual concept by Juan Carlos Carmigniani. Superb plates , many in full colour by Baron Louis de Beaufort. Beauford gives particular care to the depiction of uniforms. Maps by Jean-Claude Quennevat. This is a must-have book for all Napoleon , Wellington , Waterloo , Congress of Vienna historians and enthusiasts. Very Good book, light fade to board edges and bumps to board corners. Internally tight and clean, Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, minor edge crinkles.
Ref 102391 : £20.00
THE POLITICAL SYSTEM OF NAPOLEON III ; Zeldin, Theodore : London, Macmillan 1958, First Ed. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Ex-library book, ffep removed, stamps and catalogue numbers on prelims. Book is tight and otherwise clean. Jacket Good, small edge tears and scuff from removing spine label. 196pp with 6 maps showing the results of elections and plebiscites between 1848 and 1877.
Ref 101819 : £5.00
NAPOLEON 1812; Nicolson, Nigel : London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1986. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0297787101. 8vo, 192pp, b&w plates, maps. A Fine unmarked copy in Very Good+ unclipped jacket. Stirring account of Napoleon's invasion of Russia vividly bringing to life one of the most dramatic events in history. Though it occurred in only six months from June to December 1812, during that period nearly half a million men died. Why did he invade Russia? Why, in spite of his early successes and the capture of Moscow, did he fail?
Ref 102261 : £8.00
HUSSAR GENERAL The Life Of Blucher, Man of Waterloo; Parkinson, Roger : Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Editions Ltd 2001. Paperback. ISBN 1840222530. 264pp. As well as telling the full story of Waterloo and Blucher"s part in it, this book details a career which spanned the entire Napoleonic era. No other general clashed so many times with Bonaparte, and Blucher"s life epitomizes the excitement and horror of this fascinating yet bloody period. New unread book
Ref 102966 : £6.00 (Also under Biography)
THE WAR OF THE SECOND COALITION 1798 TO 1801 A Strategic Commentary ; Rodger, A. B. : Oxford, the Clarendon Press, 1964. Hardcover, blue boards, no dj. 8vo, 312pp, maps, chronology, bibliography, index. Book Very Good, minor rubs and nudges to board extremities, slight staining to rear, internally tight and clean. Covers the Egyptian Expedition, Battle of the Nile, War in the Mediterranean, Napoleon and Kleber in Egypt, Campaigns of 1799 in Italy and Switzerland, North Holland 1799, Ganteaume’s Cruise 1801, The End – Marengo and Hohenlinden, Edyptian Expedition of 1801, Truce at Amiens. A nice solid book. This was a review copy with Publisher’s review slip enclosed. A very scarce book
Ref 100894: £100.00
Bonaparte in Egypt; Herold, J. Christopher: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1962, 1st ed. 8vo, 19 illustrations from paintings, engravings and drawings, 4 maps, endpapers illustrated with the Battle of the Pyramids. Original cloth, Good++, with slight bumps to spine ends and faded at spine top where dj is damaged, spotting to book edges; internally book is Fine, tight and clean with nice bright plates, probably never read. Jacket is Fair with top inch of spine missing and top from corner torn away, other edge wear, now protected in mylar wrap. The French invasion of Egypt in 1798 proved to be one of the most harrowing, futile and fruitless expeditions in military history. It's success was dependent upon the British Navy being driven from the Mediterranean and the Ottomans accepting Napoleon's invasion, neither occurred and Napoleon's army was doomed to destruction. A fascinating account of this ill-fated venture, factual yet interesting.
Ref 13134; £15.00
Bonaparte in Egypt; Herold, J. Christopher: London, Hamish Hamilton, 1963, 1st ed. 8vo, 19 illustrations from paintings, engravings and drawings, 4 maps, endpapers illustrated with the Battle of the Pyramids. Original cloth, Good, with slight bumps to spine ends and faded at spine top, spotting to book edges, inscription on fep dated 1963; internally book is Very Good, tight and clean with nice bright plates. No jacket.The French invasion of Egypt in 1798 proved to be one of the most harrowing, futile and fruitless expeditions in military history. It's success was dependent upon the British Navy being driven from the Mediterranean and the Ottomans accepting Napoleon's invasion, neither occurred and Napoleon's army was doomed to destruction. A fascinating account of this ill-fated venture, factual yet interesting. A nice low cost copy of this book
Ref 13160: £7.50
Napoleon's Enemies; Warner, Richard (ed): London: Osprey Publishing, 1977. First Edition. ISBN 0850451728. 10in X 7.5in, 192 pages. Near Fine/Good+, illustrated in colour & b/w. slightly spotted to top edge and d/w edge slightly curled creased and with very small tears and chips now in mylar wrap. A lavish guide to the campaign histories, uniforms, weapons and equipment of the armies that fought against Napoleon and eventually defeated him, with over 200 illustrations with 100 of them colour paintings of uniformed soldiers. With a detailed background history to the Napoleonic Wars from 1804 to 1815, the major campaigns are graphically described. The bulk of the narrative, however, is given over to a description of the army organizations, uniform and equipment of the soldiers of the allied and expatriate armies. Of interest to historians, modellers and wargamers.
Ref 13222: £13.50
NAPOLEON ET TALLEYRAND ; DARD, EMILE :Paris: Librarie Plon, 1935 1st. In paper Wraps.8vo, 424pp. text in French. Wraps discoloured at margins and spine and with edge crinkles and small creases. Block edges untrimmed, many pages remain uncut so book never read.
Ref 100800: £22.50
EUROPE SINCE NAPOLEON; Thomson, David : London, Penguin Books, 1966 reprint. Thick paperback. 8vo, 1004pp, 27 maps. Good+ book, small cover creases, internally tight and clean with very light toning to margins.
Ref 104563 : £4.00
Early Modern France 1560-1715 (OPUS 82): Briggs, Robin: Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1977. Paperback. ISBN 0192890409., 242 pp. Very Good unread book. This book provides an over all interpretation of a decisive period in French history, from the chaos of the Wars of Religion to the death of Louis XlV
Ref 107094 : £4.50
Paris In The Revolution - A Collection Of Eye-Witness Accounts. Tannahill, Reay. (Editor): London, The Folio Society, 1966. Very Good hardcover. B;ack cloth spine on paper covered boards decorated with illustration of contemporary French notice. Gilt titles on spine. 127pp, with 52 colour and b&w illustrations. Book Very Good, name and address on ffep, slight rubs at corners and edges of boards
Ref 16378: £6.50 (Also under Folios)
REFLECTIONS ON THE FRENCH REVOLUTION ; Burke, Edmund: London, Methuen & Co, 1923 2nd edition. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, xiv 200pp + ads. Good book, spine sunned, edges spotted, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104952 : £10.00
The French Revolution; Goodwin, Albert : London: Hutchinson, 1963, reprint revised edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 192pp. Very Good book, bumps to spine ends, few spots on endpapers, internally tight and clean and bright, no names, no inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears. Nice clean, tight copy.
Ref 100497: £5.00
The Escape Of Charles II After The Battle Of Worcester; Ollard, Richard: London Hodder & Stoughton 1966 1st edition. 8vo 160pp illustrated and with maps to endpapers. Good with name on fep, some stain spots on covers, lean to spine, in Good dj with slight edge wera and surface creases. Inside tight and clean. A nice low cost reading and reference copy.
Ref 14020: £5.00
PEACE OF PARIS 1763; Rashed, Zenab : Liverpool, Liverpool University Press,1951. First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. Signed by author on ffep and dated 23/6/72. Book Very Good, faded spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, browning at spine and margins, not clipped, no tears. Seven Year"s War history in Europe and final treaty in 1763. European History, Military History. With a foreword by Mark A. Thomson, Professor of Modern History at the University of Liverpool
Ref 102198 : £15.00
The Spaniard In History; Fernald, James C: New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1898 1st Edition. Very good condition. Beautiful pictorial cover showing in silver armoured warrior flanked by beasts. 7.5in x 5.25in, 144 pages, maps drawn in text. Still has coloured map in rear pocket double sided with Spain and Portugal and one side and Cuba on the other, still intact but small cracks at some folds. Small bumps to corners, some cover marks and spine darkening, but a nice tight copy clean internally. Rare book.
Ref 13683: £20.00
Expansion of Europe in the Eighteenth Century ; Williams, Clyndwyr: London, Blandford, 1966, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj 8vo; pp. x, 309; 46 b/w. plates, 8 maps, select bibliography, index. Takes a structured look at what happened to Europe in the Eighteenth century, and details the course of change in society. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, fade to spine, edge rubs and chips. A scarce edition
Ref 100837: £5.00
A SHORT ECONOMIC HISTORY OF BRITAIN; Derry, T. K: London, Oxford University Press, 1965. Hardcover, illustrated cloth. 267pp, illustrated in b&w. Very Good book, slight edge and spine end rubs. Has small stamp “Showroom Copy” on front, internally tight and clean
Ref 104763 : £6.00
AN ECONOMIC HISTORY OF ENGLAND : THE 18TH CENTURY ; Ashton, T. S.: London, Methuen, 1972. Trade paperback. ISBN 041657360. 8vo, 257pp. Very Good used book, internally tight and clean. Chapters : People of England - Agriculture - Internal Trade and Transport - Manufactures - Overseas Trade and Shipping - Money, Banking and Foreign Exchange - Labour .
Ref 104583 : £5.00
The Peterloo Massacre ; Marlow, Joyce : London Reader's Union 1970 Red Cloth in dj. 8vo, 238pp, b&w illustrations. Book VG, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good, edge wear and surface rubs
Ref 102638 : £5.00
EUROPE AND THE FRENCH REVOLUTION The Political Traditions Of The Old Regime; Sorel, Albert / Translated By Cobban & Hunt : London, Collins/ Fontana, 1969 Paperback. 606pp . Good used book, cover creases, notes on rear endpaper. Internally tight and clean with toning to page margins
Ref 100865: £4.00
Collins Field Guide To Archaeology In Britain; Wood Eric S.: Collins, London. 1964, reprint. Very Good hardback in Poor dustjacket. Book has name, date, ink stamp and writing inside cover, some marking on top edge, inside tight and clean. Jacket is tatty with tears and losses. With an introduction by Sir Mortimer Wheeler. Illustrated with 59 photographs and 189 maps and line drawings. Place and subject indexes. Pp 384. 8vo. A good comprehensive guide and introduction to the pleasures of archaeology helping to Find, Identify and Understand items.
Ref 13195: £4.00
The Quest for Arthur’s Britain; Ashe, Geoffrey and Alcock, Leslie and Radford, C.A. Ralegh and Rahtz, Philip and Racy, Jill: London: Pall Mall Press, 1968. 1st. Hardcover in dj. 9.875in x 8.5in, 282 pp; illustrated with 10colour plates 139 b&w plates and 53 maps, plans and line drawings. Red gilt decorated cloth covers, book Very Good in Poor jacket with tears holes and creasing.
Ref 13549: £8.00
Elizabeth's London: Everyday Life in Elizabethan London; Picard, Liza: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2003, 1st Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover, Blue cloth in DJ. The everyday realities and practical details of daily life in Elizabethan London are explored in this work. Aspects of daily life covered include: cooking, housework and shopping; clothes and make up; health and medicine; sex and food; education, etiquette and hobbies; religion, law and crime. Previous owner's book label on prelim, else would be fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles
Ref 19268: £15.00
Elizabeth And Leicester; Jenkins, Elizabeth: London, Gollancz, 1961. Hard cover in dj. Very Good/Fair. Book has owner’s small label on fep, few spots on edges. Internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped , with edge wear edge rubbing chips and small tears with larger tear at rear at rear hinge and rear fold-over. The story of Elizabeth I and Leicester has a fascination that never fades. Book has new and illuminating evidence and paints a brilliant picture of the age and the historical figures
Ref 14549: £7.50 (Also listed under Biography)
Elizabeth And Leicester; Waldman, Milton: London, The Reprint Society, 1946. Hardcover, no dj. black cloth, brown title label. Very Good, marks to covers Book still tight and clean internally. Illustrated with b&w plates. Nice low cost hardcover copy
Ref 16590: £4.50
Sir Francis Drake; Thomson, George Malcolm: London, BCA, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Vivid and absorbing account of life of Drake and his times.348pp illustrated with b&w plates. Very Good book, slight bumps to corners in Good+ jacket, edge rubs and wear and slightly soiled. Internally tight and clean with light toning.
Ref 15697: £7.00
Chaucer's England; Taylor, Duncan: London, Dennis Dobson, 1959, 1st. In the Living in England series written to give the younger reader an entertaining yet authoritative account of the period. Illustrated throughout with b&w photographic plates and in-text drawings. Author deals with architecture, amusements, education, archery, alabaster, embroidery, good manners, medicine, monks, crime, punishment, sanctuary and sermons. The lives of Chaucer and his characters. A simple guide to the fourteenth century. Very Good tight clean book with slight bumps to corners in Good+ dj, clipped with slight edge wear. A nice book which will appeal also to adults who want an interesting and easy to read overview on life at the time.
Ref 14210: £5.50
The Mutiny And Piratical Seizure Of HMS Bounty, its Causes and Consequences; Barrow, Sir John: London, The Folio Society, 1976 Hard Cover in slipcase. Attractive blue cloth with gilt compass points on upper boards and pale blue waves. 261 pp, illustrated in b&w Edited and with an introduction by Captain Stephen W Roskill. Map endpapers. Book has previous owner’s name and address on REAR page and a note to this effect on title page, plus owner’s book plate on ffep. Otherwise book would be in fine condition, Blue covered slip case has few dark stains on rear with not splits or tears or scuffs. The mutiny, Bligh’s journey in the open boat and the eventual fate of the mutineers. A good account in an attractive book.
Ref 16358: £9.00 (Also under Folios)
The Age of Scandal - An Excursion Through a Minor Period; White, T.H.: Folio Society, London, 1993. Hardcover, Quarter brown cloth with decorative paper covered boards in slipcase. Mint in Fine slipcase, minor shelf marks to case. 240pp with b&w plates.
Ref 16271: £8.50 (Also under Folios)
The Wordsworth Complete Guide to Heraldry;.Fox-Davies, Arthur Charles: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth, 1996. Paperback. ISBN 1853263656. Very Good used book. Reading creases to spine, small scuff to prelim patched with archival tape. 647 pages illustrated throughout with b&w plates and in-text drawings. A superb reference to all things heraldic. The origins of Armory, Heralds and officers of Arms, shields, heraldic beasts, mottoes, flags, marks of bastardy, badges, ecclesiastical heraldry and many other subjects are thoroughly covered in this comprehensive. Of appeal to historians and genealogists.
Ref 14071: £17.00
THE MANUAL OF HERALDRY; A Concise Description Of The Several Terms Used, And Containing A Dictionary Of Every Designation In The Science; Grant, Francis J. (editor) : Edinburgh, John Grant, 1929. Hardcover. Red cloth. Fore and lower block edges untrimmed.142pp, 350 black and white illustrations. Origin of Coats of Arms; The Right To Arms; The Heraldic Executive; Arms of Dominion, etc., Tinctures, Furs; Lines Used In Parting the Field, Differences, External Ornaments of the Shield; Marshalling Charges On Escutcheons by the Rules of Heraldry; 142 pages, with, Order of Precedency; Dictionary of Heraldic Terms; The Royal Arms, Union Jack, Heraldry In Connection with History, Architecture, Interior Decoration, Costume, etc. Good book. Small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, spine fade, name on ffep. Gutters slightly pulling in places but generally tight and clean.
Ref 103807 : £7.50
An Introduction to Heraldry; Oliver, Stefan: London, Grange Books, 1994. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards in matching dj. ISBN 1840130512. 11.75 x 9 inches, 112pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Surveys heraldry from its beginnings to the present day. In concise, entertaining text, it explains the meanings behind the symbols, the all-important differences between the rampant lion, the cowed lion and the other 30-plus variations of lions and much more. Book VG, small nick at lower board edge, else book would be fine. Jacket VG, minor edge wear
Ref 101473: £6.60
THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF HERALDRY; MacKinnon, Charles.: London, Frederick Warne, 1968 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 150pp. 12 plates in colour, 118 line drawings. Very Good book, internally tight and clean.
Ref 105518 : £5.00
BURKE'S PEERAGE WORLD BOOK OF CHATERS: Halbert"s Family Heritage, 1996. Softcover Grey thin card covers with gilt and silver world map and emblem and cut out to show title page. 4 Chapters deal with things to do with early migration of man and the origin of names, coats of arms, how to discover ancestors. Followed by the Chaters international registry. Very Good boo, light rubs to cover edges and small corner curl, internally tight and clean.
Ref 102911 : £20.00
THE FLAGS OF BRITAIN: THEIR ORIGIN AND HISTORY ; Clark, Cumberland: Shrewsbury: Wilding & Son Ltd, 1934. Hardcover, green cloth gilt ruled and titled. 129 pp inc index, 12 colour plates. Slight rubs to corners and spine ends, front free endpaper removed, internally tight, occasional very faint spot of foxing but generally clean
Ref 101775: £10.00
THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF FLAGS; EVANS, I. O.: London, Frederick Warne, 1966 revised. Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 208pp. 83 plates in colour, 70 line drawings. Very Good book, spine sunned internally tight and clean.
Ref 105519 : £5.00
The Personality Of Britain - Its Influence On Inhabitant And Invader In Prehistoric And Early Historic Times; Fox, Sir Cyril: Cardiff, National Museum of Wales, 1959. 4th edition, new impresion with amendments. Hardcover book. Paper covered boards illustrated with b&w map plus titles. 10in x 7.5in, 99 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w maps and plans, plus fold out colour maps, including a series specially prepared by Lily F. Chitty. Paper covered boards are browning and there is also some marking, front and rear free endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. A superb reference book
Ref 14072: £16.50
WAR WALKS 2 From the Battle of Hastings to the Blitz; Holmes, Richard:London, BBC, 1998, reprint. Trade paperback. ISBN 0563384816. 8vo, 224pp., b/w and coloured illustrations. Very Good+ unread book, very slight cover creases picked up on shelf. Internally fine. From the TV series.
Ref 17671: £5.00
MR. GLADSTONE AT THE BOARD OF TRADE; Hyde, Francis Edwin : London, Cobden-Sanderson. 1934. First Edition. Hardback, black cloth, no dj. 8vo, xxviii + 256pp, appendix, bibliography, index. Tope edge trimmed others untrimmed.Book Good, covers marked, rubs at corners and spine ends and tips, small bumps with minor splits in cloth at spine ends, small foxing spots on front and rear pages, internally tight and clean. "This book is based on the records of Gladstone’s activities at the Board of trade as found in the Peel and Gladstone papers. It covers the years from the end of 1841 to the beginning of 1845". Sound low cost reading copy.
Ref 19733: £7.50 (Also under Biography)
EDWARDIAN ENGLAND 1901-15 SOCIETY AND POLITICS; Read, Donald : London, History Book Club, 1972. Hardcover, cloth, no dj. 8vo, 288pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good unread book, internally tight bright and clean.
Ref 103349 : £4.00
History Of The World; Roberts, J.M. : BCA. 1993. Eighth.. 10.5in x 8in. 952pp. 2252g. In his History of the World, now completely revised and brought up-to- date, Dr. Roberts sets out a story running from pre-human creatures to the Space Age. It is the story of the growing power of humans to remake their world and control their own destiny. Profusely illustrated in colour and b/w and with maps. Book Good, bumps to corners and spine ends, small splits at s[pine ends, vertical usage crease along middle of spine, slight foxing on edges, DW Good, bumps to spine ends and corners, small creases along edges, no tears. Very Heavy book – postage at cost
Book No. 10851: £13.50
Stonehenge And Its Mysteries; Balfour, Michael: London, Hutchinson, 1983. Large Paperback with pictorial card covers. ISBN 0091510813. 9.5in x 7.5in, 192pp including comprehensive index. Illustrated throughout with 149 maps, diagrams and photographs as well as reproductions of drawings and paintings. Legend, lore, myth, fantasy, explanation, theory etc etc. Very Good with sight udges to cover corners and slight edge rubs.
Ref 16350: £6.50
Gods, Graves, And Scholars, The Story Of Archaeology; Ceram, C.W.: London, Book Club Associates. 1971. Second Revised and Substantially Revised Edition. [ISBN: 0575006617]. Translated from the German by E. B. Garside nd Sophie Wilkins. Very good book in Very Good dustwrapper. 441 pp + index, illustrated with b& photo plates and in text drawings
Ref 14323: £8.50
Everyday Life in New Testament Times. Bouquet, A.C. London: Batsford, 1970. 7th impression. 8vo, boards, 232 pages indexed. Illustrated from drawings by Marjorie Quennell. Good ex-library, front free end paper removed, 2 library stamps, else looks unused, in dustwrapper slightly rubbed at spine ends and clipped.
Ref 10766; £4.50 (Also listed under Religion)
Alexander the Great; Green, Peter. London: Book Club Associates, 1973, large 8vo, 272pp, frontis colour portrait (in mosaic), 46 other full-page colour plates, many full-page black and white and smaller throughout text, title silver on spine and a portrait head taken from a coin or medallion silver on upper board, endpapers illustrated from an engraving. Bookl includes a list of maps and battle plans, preface and acknowledgments, sources of illustrations, table of dates, black and white and colour plates, sources of information, a genealogical table and index. Very, very light toning to page margins. Book in Very Good condition, dustwrapper good with slight use creasing along edges
Ref 10786: £12.50
The Trial Of Socrates; Stone, I. F.: London, Jonathan Cape, 1988. First edition. ISBN 0224025910. Fine in Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and no tears.282 pages. This is a major investigation into the trial of Socrates - a trial during which a so-called free society as existed in Athens at the time, tried and condemned to death its most renowned philosopher
Ref 13138: £12.50
In Search Of The Trojan War; Wood, Michael: London, Guild,1986 reprint. Book Club Edition. 10in x 7.75in, 272 pages. Many illustrations in b&w and colour. Cloth gilt with dj. Fine/Very Good. First published 1985. Based on the BBC TV series, the author has made a wide-ranging study of the complex archaeological, literary and historical records which make up the background to the tale of Troy and includes a detailed survey on the quest for the lost site
Ref 13147: £7.00
IN SEARCH OF THE TROJAN WAR; Wood, Michael: London, Guild, 1985 reprint. Book Club Edition. 10in x 7.75in, 272 pages. Many illustrations in b&w and colour. Cloth gilt with dj. Near Fine/Very Good. First published 1985. Based on the BBC TV series, the author has made a wide-ranging study of the complex archaeological, literary and historical records which make up the background to the tale of Troy and includes a detailed survey on the quest for the lost site.
Ref 103208 : £6.00
Introductory Lectures on Modern History Delivered in Lent Term, MDCCCXLII. With The Inaugural Lecture Delivered in December, MDCCCXLI. ; Arnold, Thomas: Longmans Green. London, 1874. Sixth Edition. 8VO, 315pp., Very Good, , A lovely edition in leather. 5 raised bands on spine with gilt decoration in 3 compartments title in 1 compartment and the badge believed to be of Harrow School (arrows crossing oak wreath) in remaining 2 compartments, gilt borders to front and rear boards and repeat of badge (Harrow School) in gilt as corner ornamentation in all corners front and rear, cover edge decoration in gilt. Within front and rear borders boards are dimple patterned. All edges Gilt, marbled endpapers with bookplate of Harrow School on front pastedown. Slight spotting to prelims and rear papers. Internally very tight and clean without toning. Minor scuffs to boards and slight wear to spine tips. A handsome looking copy.
Ref 14446: £30.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
THE CIVILISATION OF ISLAM; Mathé, Jean (translated by David Macrae) : New York, Crescent Books 1980. Hardcover, white cloth, in dj. ISBN 0517307057. 10 x 8 inches, 175pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Fascinating account of Islamic history dealing with subjects such as women"s status, family and tribe, and the bedouin tent and home. Very Good book, internally tight and clean, no inscriptions or names. Jacket VG, no tears or loss.
Ref 106102 : £10.50
The Secret of Crete; Wunderlich, H. G.: London: Souvenir Press, 1975 1st British Edition. Ex school library, stamps on top and fore edges, else Very Good, tight and clean on Very Good + dj in library mylar wrap.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 367pp. Illustrated with photographs and drawings. When Hans Wunderlich visited the reconstruction of the Palace of King Minos at Knossos in 1970, he was struck by many contradictions and drawn into one of the greatest archaeological mysteries of all time. This is his attempt to resolve the paradoxes. Though he demolishes perhaps for ever the picture of the 3,500-year-old paradise, destroyed by an unknown cataclysm and lost to subsequent history, his solution bursts upon the reader like a revelation.
Ref 13149: £6.00
Thessalonike Museum - A New Guide to the Archaeological Treasures; Andronicos, Manolis: Athens, Greece: Ekdotike Athenonsa, 1983. Soft Cover. English Edition. Very Good, slight nudges to corners. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 79 pgs.
Ref 11803: £4.50
Everyday Things in Archaic Greece; Marjorie Quennell & C.H.B. Quennell. London:
B.T. Batsford, 1931, 1st edition,
in a series of Classical Social Life. Illustrated by the authors,
8vo, viii, + 146pp,
colour
frontispiece with 84 additional illustrations and plans etc. Cloth boards
darkened top and bottom edges, in dw frayed at edges and torn at spine with some
repairs inside. Internally book is very good with just light toning to page
margins. An interesting and informative book.
Book No.
10609:
£12.50
The World Of Odysseus; Finley, M .I.: London, BCA, 1977 Second Edition. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. 192pp with maps. Very Good book in VG jacket. Judged “one of the best living social historian of Greece” when the first edition was published, in the second edition Finley has added two appendices o show how recent scholarship and archaeological research have strengthened the conclusions
Ref 103140 : £4.50
The Shadow of Vesuvius, Pompeii AD 79; Trevelyan Raleigh: London, The Folio Society, 1976, First in this edition. . No slipcase as published. Cream coloured board with gold illustration, brown cloth spine. Colour and black and white illustrations. 128 pp. Illustrated EPs. Colour frontispiece. Book is Very Good, very slight marks on boards, internally as new
Ref 14395: £6.00
The End Of Atlantis, New Light On An Old Legend; Luce, J.V.: London, Thames & Hudson 1969, 1st. ISBN: 0500390053. Very Good / Very Good. A tight book with rubs to corners and spine tips, name date and stamp of Sealed Knot Society on fep. Clean internally. Jacket has very slight edge rubs and is unclipped. 224 pages, 100 plates, 14 in colour, & 20 line drawings in the text, maps, drawings and charts. Persuasively argues the case for the island of Thera and the Minoan civilization being the bases for the myth of Atlantis. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 13144: £7.50
ATLANTIS The Lost Continent Revealed; Berlitz, Charles : London, Guild, 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Book Very Good. Bumps to board extremities, internally tight and clean with light page toning. Jacket Very Good, edge crinkles, no tears. 223pp. 13 colour photos ,28 b/w photos b/w illus in text. 9.5 x 6 540g. Charles Berlitz has uses the most up-to-date evidence from varied scientific fields as well as exploring many Atlantic underwater sites personally, to produce this fascinating and well illustrated analysis of the real Atlantis.
Ref 100517: £5.00
The Two First Centuries Of Florentine History, The Republic And Parties At The Time Of Dante; Villari, Prof. Pasquale (translated by Linda Villari): London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1901 Original Maroon decorated cloth. Frontispiece + 8 other photographic plates, xvi, 576 pages. Very Good, clean, solid copy, slight bumps to corners and spine ends, prelims and last pages toning. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed
Ref 14124: £10.00
THE VIKINGS (The Cambridge Manuals of Science and Literature); A. Mawer : London Cambridge University Press, 1913. Decorated Red Cloth, 12mo, 150pp + ads, b&w frontis plus 3 further b&w plates. Good book, faded patches on cloth, name on ffep, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104982 : £7.00
THE TURIN SHROUD; Wilson, Ian: London, Victor Gollancz. 1978. Hard Cover with dust jacket. ISBN: 0575024836. Good book, slight sunning at board margins. Internally tight and clean. Fair jacket , rubs small tears and repair.
Ref 105540 : £5.00
THE SHROUD AND THE GRAIL: A Modern Quest for the True Grail; Currer-Briggs, Noel: New York, Martin’s Press, 1988. First U.S. edition. Hardcover, in dj. ISBN 0312015100. 241pp, b&w illustrations, genealogical tables. Gift inscription by author on title page. Reads “To David & Cynthia McGavin from Noel, May 1988”. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge wear at spine ends. Offers the author’s sceptical look at the “Shroud and the Grail”. The mystery surrounding both the Shroud of Turin and the Holy Grail has never failed to excite the imagination and arouse speculation worldwide", includes chronology, post script, bibliography and full index.
Ref 105993 : £10.00
THE ATLAS OF MEDIEVAL MAN: Platt, Colin : London, Macmillan, 1982. Large Papaerback. ISBN 0333342100. 4to, 256pp, colour and monochrome illustrations and maps throughout. Very Good book, looks scarcely read. Tight and clean with slight cover nudges from shelf. A worldwide study of human culture from the 11th to the 15th century
Ref 106811 : £6.00
HISTORICAL ATLAS OF BRITAIN; Falkus, Malcolm / Gillingham, John (editors): London, Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardcover in dj. 11.5 x 9.5 inches, 223pp profusely illustrated in colour. “This impeccably researched full-Colour Atlas provides an unassailable account of every important aspect of British history from before 4000 BC to the present day, on a scale and to a standard of up-to-date scholarship that has never before been achieved. The skillfully worked out maps, detailed diagrams, photographs, paintings, drawings and accompanying texts illustrate unfamiliar aspects of British history…”. Very good book, tight and clean. Jacket Good, small edge tears and rubs, now in protective wrap.
Ref 106587 : 12.00
THE ENGLISH PURITANS; Brown, John : London Cambridge University Press, 1912 reprint. Decorated Red Cloth, 12mo, 160pp + ads. Good boo, fade to cloth, name on ffep, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104916 : £7.00
The English - A Social History 1066-1945; Hibbert, Christopher: London, Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. Near Fine, small marks on block edges, in Very Good jacket. S vivid and compelling book recording the daily lives of the English from the days of the Norman conquest to the end of the second world war. 785pp illustrated in colour and black and white. 1.7 kg.
Ref 19245: £7.50
BRITAIN 1714-1851; Richards, Denis and Quick, Anthony : London: Longmans, 1981. Softcover. ISBN 0582314887. 7.25 X 4.75 inches, 406pp, b&w illustrations and maps. Good+ book, spine faded and fade around cover margins, light cover crease, owner’s stamp and reference number inside cover, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104632 : £4.00
Ancient Walls of East Anglia; Beckley, Rene: Lavenham, Terence Dalton, 1979. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 090096393X. pp viii 136 including index, bibliography and glossary. Illustrated with photographs and maps. A charming and instructive book, illuminating the history (of which many visible traces remain) of castles, moats, ramparts, drawbridges, arrowslits, crenellated towers and postern gates and of the people who built them. White boards, gilt. Near Fine, small bumps at board extremities in Very Good dustjacket, no tears, edge crinkles and spine sunned
Ref 102415 : £8.00
The Book of the Medieval
Knight; Turnbull, Stephen:
London: Guild, 1985 Cloth.
Book Club Edition. 11.5in x 9in, 192pp, more then 200 illustrations 80 in
colour, index. Fine in Near Fine jacket with very slight rub to cornetr and very
slight edge crinkles now in protective wrap. Illustrated account of the knight
during the fourteenth and fifteenth centuries.
Ref 16332; £8.00
Romance And Legend Of Chivalry; Hope-Moncrieff, A. R,: London, Gresham, nd. With 8 illustrations in colour and 27 monochrome from drawings and famous paintings. 439pp “Tells of the prose or verse tales styled Romances, as told in the Romance languages, being mainly indeed of French origin”. In 2 parts, the first giving an account of the character and development of Romance, and the 2nd of typical tales from its various schools. Binding is HB, green cloth, heavily decorated on front and spine in gilt and black, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, minor edge splits to spine ends, top edge gilt. Foxing to endpapers and occasionally throughout. Tight and plates are clean and bright. An attraxctive book
Ref 14329: £15.00
Widowhood In Medieval And Early Modern Europe; London, Longman, 1999. Paperback. ISBN 0582317487. Very Good. Unread book. No reading creases on spine, dudges to corners. Establishes experts re-examine the experience of widowhood, stereotypes, bereavenebt, inheritance, distribution of property in wills, remarriage material wealth, child custody, receipt of charity, legal restrictions across Europe from merdieval times to pre-industrial period. Edited by Sandra Cavallo and Lyndan Warner.
Ref 14472: £21.00
Medieval Warfare; Newark, Timothy: London: Bloomsbury Books, 1988. First Thus. Very Good in Good unclipped dj. ISBN: 1-870630-56-4. B/w illustrations throughout & 8 colour. 4to. 190pp. Book would be Fine except it has had a jab into the rear scarring the cloth on the rear board for 1 cm and making a hole in the jacket. Internally fine.
Ref 14218: £6.00
The Knights And Their World; Rudorff, Raymond: London, Cassell, 1974, 1st ed. ISBN 030429442X. Near Fine decorated black cloth hardcover in a Very Good dj with very slight edge wear and edge crinkles. . 10in x 7in, 240pp, 24 pages of colour illustrations and over 100 in b&w. The armoured knight on horseback, his shield ablaze with the heraldic arms of his line, his lance and flashing broadsword is the best-known, most spectacular and - for most people - the most typical and romantic figure of the Middle Ages. Without knights and the code of behaviour and ideals attached to them and known as 'chivalry', medieval European civilisation as we know it would not have existed. The knight dominated the theory and practice of warfare until the arrival of the English longbow and, later gunpowder. He inspired some of the great masterpieces of European literature and eventually became one of the world's great legendary figures .He gave European nobility its heraldry, he inspired much of the pageantry and traditional splendour we associate with the Middle Ages and in his time he gave a new dimension to Christianity. He represented a whole way of life and an ideal of human behaviour in a warlike society. Even though many knights (if not the majority) failed to live up to the high ideals of chivalry which knighthood inspired, they created the popular image of the gallant gentleman-adventurer on horseback. With its 24pp of colour illus and over a hundred others in monochrome, this book gives a clear, lively and thoroughly documented account of the origins and development of this astonishing brotherhood of arms, from the time of the first mailed warriors on horseback in the Dark Ages to the Hundred Years War when knight pageantry reached its peak and fell beneath the arrow storm of the English yeomen, never to rise again.
Ref 14132; £12.50
The Private Lives Of The Tudor Monarchs; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, The Folio Society, 1975, 2nd imp. Hardcover in slip case. Red cloth boards, quarter marbled cream spine with gilt decorations on front. Colour and black and white illustrations. 127pp. Colour frontispiece. Book is As New (still in glassine wrap with small all tears) in Fine blue slipcase. A selection of letters and documents that provide an insight into the private affairs of the Tudors from Henry VII to Elizabeth I A lovely book .
Ref 14397: £11.00
TRAVESTIES AND TRANSGRESSIONS IN TUDOR AND STUART ENGLAND Tales of Discord and Dissension ; Cressy, David : Oxford University Press, 2000, First edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0198207816. This work examines how the orderly, Protestant and hierarchical society of post-Reformation England coped with the cultural challenges posed by beliefs and events outside the social norm. Drawing on local texts and narratives he reveals how a series of troubling and unorthodox happenings-bestiality and monstrous births, seduction and abortion, nakedness and cross-dressing, excommunication and irregular burial, iconoclasm and vandalism-disturbed the margins, cut across the grain, and set the authorities on edge. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket
Ref 101674: £15.00
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. In original glassine wrap, no slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Near Fine, minor cover marks and minor marks on fore-edge. Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 100468: £8.50
THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. IN slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Has bump at spine head, internally Fine and looks unread. Slip case has similar bump at top edge, still sturdy and strong Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 102632 : £6.00
Elizabeth I - The Word of a Prince, A Life From Contemporary Documents; Perry, Maria: London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hardcover in slip case. Cream marbled board with gold signature, red cloth spine,.. Colour and black and white illustrations. 352 pp. Decorated EPs. Colour frontispiece. Book is Fine in Near Fine burgundy and gold decorated slipcase. A lovely book .
Ref 14396: £12.00
Elizabethan England; Dodd, A. H.: London, Book Club Associates. 1974. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. 10 x 7.5 ins. Red cloth. Illustrated endpapers. Extensive colour & b/w illustrations. A study of England during on of the most exciting reigns of any English monarch and how the ordinary person fared away from the personalities of such as Elizabeth, Drake and Shakespeare
Ref 14096: £8.00
The Golden Century, Europe 1598-1715; Ashley, Maurice: London: Cardinal, 1975 Pictorial Paperback. ISBN: 0351151524. Cardinal History of Civilisation. Ex school library with stamp and written name on prelim and small stamp on margin of first plate. Good book with usual reading creases on spine, rubs along edges and slight creases at corners. Inside tight with light toning at margins. 29 illustrations in b&w. The 17th century was one of continuous wars and revolutions, but the achievements in the arts and sciences made it for Europe a golden age. Here is the Spain of Cervantes and Velazquez, the Amsterdam of Rembrandt, the London of Milton and Shakespeare, the Antwerp of Rubens and the Paris of Moliere. Small book. Postage at cost
Ref 13139: £3.50
Henry VIII And His Court; Williams, Neville: London, BCA, 1971 Book club edition.10in x 7.75in, 271pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w, 48 pages of colour and about 150 b&w. Red cloth with gilt decoration on front. Very Good in Very good jacket. A superb and easy to read look at these fascinating times.
Ref 13348: £7.50
Queen Elizabeth; Neale J.E.: London, The Reprint Society, 1941. Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. 383pp, illustrated with b&w plates. Very Good, light rubs to board extremities, slight fade to spine and covers. Book tight and clean. Nice low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates
Ref 16668: £4.00
Kings & Queens of England & Scotland; Andrews, Allen: London, Marshall Cavendish, 1983, reprint. ISBN 0856851361. 11.5in X 8.75in,184 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book as new in a Very good unclipped jacket with slight edge crinkles and shelf cover rub. An interesting and very readable account of the lives and reigns of the Monarchs from Egbert in 802 to the present Queen Elizabeth II, which is essentially a potted history of Britain.
Ref 12983: £12.50
THE RISE OF THE NEW URBAN SOCIETY: OPEN UNIVERSITY ENGLISH URBAN HISTORY BLOCK IV, UNITS 13, 14, 15 AND 16: Stevenson / Barrett / Corfield / O’Day: Milton Keynes, Open University Press, 1977. Large paperback. ISBN 0335052541. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 120pp, b&w illustrations, maps. Consisting of Block IV: Unit 13, London 1660-1780: Unit 14, Spas and Seaside Resorts 1660-1780: Unit 15, The Industrial Towns Before The Factory 1680-1780: Unit 16, Conclusion. Very good book, slight sunning to covers, internally tight and clean.
Ref 106995 : £10.00
THE RISE OF THE NEW URBAN SOCIETY: OPEN UNIVERSITY ENGLISH URBAN HISTORY BLOCK IV, UNITS 13, 14, 15 AND 16: Stevenson / Barrett / Corfield / O’Day: Milton Keynes, Open University Press, 1977. Large paperback. ISBN 0335052541. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 120pp, b&w illustrations, maps. Consisting of Block IV: Unit 13, London 1660-1780: Unit 14, Spas and Seaside Resorts 1660-1780: Unit 15, The Industrial Towns Before The Factory 1680-1780: Unit 16, Conclusion. Very good book, slight sunning to covers, internally tight and clean.
Ref 106996 : £10.00
ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY A Survey of Six centuries Chaucer to Queen Victoria; Trevelyan, G. M.: London, Longmans Green and Co, 1946, 3rd ed. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. 628pp, map endpapers, Good book. Small bumps and rubs to cover extremities, tight and clean internally. Nice low cost reference copy.
Ref 103243 : £6.00
ENGLISH SOCIAL HISTORY A Survey of Six Centuries Chaucer to Queen Victoria; Trevelyan, G. M.: London, Longmans Green and Co, 1946, 2nd ed.. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Good only, 628pp, map endpapers, maps and diagrams, tight and clean internally. Covers have light rubs at edges and spine ends.
Ref 105238 : £6.00
English Social History; Trevelyan, G. M.: London, Longmans Green and Co, 1944, 1st UK. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Good only, sold as a reading copy. 628pp, map endpapers, tight and clean internally. Covers have rubs along all edges and spine ends, very small splits at spine tips, bumps to corners, slight lean. Nice low cost reference copy.
Ref 17577: £5.00
HISTORY OF THE HOMELAND The Story Of The British Background (No. 4 of Primers for the Age of Plenty); Hamilton, Henry : London, George Allen & Unwin, 1947. Hardcover in dj. . 597 pp including index, 114 b&w illustrations, 5 maps, multi-fold plan of New Edinburgh 1767 at rear of book. Good book, spine sunned , no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine sunned, edge wear and chips, now in protective wrap.
Ref 105561 : £8.00
Battles of the '45; Tomasson Katherine & Buist Francis: London, Batsford Ltd, 1962 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. Signed by Author. Very Good/Good. Book tight and sound, shelf rubs on lower board edges. Handwritten inscription on ffep to Derek Davis followed by 2 verses of Twilight Of A Prince signed by Francis Buist. Internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, edge rubs and spine edge splits, now in protective wrap. One of the Batsford British Battles series. 216pp inc. index, illustrated with b&w photos and battle plans. The book does not cover the whole rebellion but only the three battles: Prestonpans, Falkirk & Culloden, and the lead up to them.
Ref 100494: £12.00
Battles of The English Civil War - Marston Moor, Naseby and Preston; Woolrych Austin: London: Batsford, 1961 1st edition. Blue cloth boards with dustwrapper. Good++ / Good. . One of the Batsford British Battles series. 200pp inc. index, illustrated with b&w photos and battle plans. Book has rubs to corners and spine ends and lower cover edges, owner’s label on fep. Jacket is unclipped with edge wear and rubs, minor tears, rubs to spine ends and tape repair on reverse, now in protective wrap. . Internally tight and clean
Ref 15529: £7.50
The Battle of Plassey and the Conquest of Bengal; Edwardes, Michael: London, B.T. Batsford 1963 1st edition. Blue cloth boards with dustwrapper. Very Good / Very Good. . One of the Batsford British Battles series. 167pp inc. index, illustrated with b&w photos and battle plans. Book has rubs to corners and spine ends and lower cover edges, Jacket is unclipped with edge wear and rubs, minor tears, now in protective wrap. . Internally tight and clean
Ref 15530: £15.00
THE FIFTEEN DECISIVE BATTLES OF THE WORLD FROM MARATHON TO WATERLOO (Everyman's Library); Creasey, Sir Edward : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1928 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration on spine, no dj. Decorated endpapers and heavily decorated title and frontis pages No. 300 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities, internally tight and clean. 434pp.
Ref 102656 : £8.00
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF QUEEN VICTORIA (4 volumes); Wilson, Robert : London, Cassell and Co, no date [c1880]. Four volumes, royal blue patterned cloth, crown and lion in gilt on front boards, gilt titles and decoration to spine, all edges gilt. 4to, pages 1 – 752 running over vols I and II and pages 1 – 864 running over vols III and IV. B&w plates and in-text illustrations throughout. Covers events up to the Diamond Jubilee of 1887. Slip inside states “This edition was specially prepared for subscription only, and was not obtainable through booksellers” .Books are Very Good. Minor rubs at corners and sine ends, bump to bottom of spine on vol IV. Name ad date 1898 on each ffep. Slight foxing on endpapers and foxing at tissue guards on plates Pages are toning, tight and generally clean. A very nice attractive set.
Ref 105170 : £50.00
The War Illustrated, A Permanent Picture Record of the Second Great War (World War 2, Complete set of 10 Volumes, 255 parts); Hammerton, Sir John (ed): London, Amalgamated Press, 1939-1947. The original unbound weekly part work, all 255 parts in their original outer wraps from issue 1 published on September 16th 1939 to issue 255 published on April 11th 1947. Divided into 10 volumes each volume with running pagination. Covering the Second World War as it was happening with reports and many thousands of photographs, many not published elsewhere. A superb contemporary record. Every issue numbered and dated. Vol 1 begins with Why We Are At War and issue 234 finishes with End Of A Long Story. Magazines are generally Good to Very Good, slight soiling to some wraps and minor tears and creases to some page edges and occasional slight damage to spines and staples rusting. The complete unbound run of this very important publication is very scarce Weight is about 25kg.
Ref 18308: £200.00
Daughters Of Britannia, The Lives And Times Of Diplomatic Wives; Hickman, Katie: London, Flamingo, 2000. Paperback. ISBN 000638780. A mixture of poignant biography and marvellously entertaining social history, illustrated with b&w photos. Very Good book, slight nudges to corners, yight and clean
Ref 14054: £2.75 Also listed under Biography
The Man Who Would Be King, The Life
Of Philippe D'Orleans, Regent Of France;
Pevitt, Christine: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1997.
Maroon cloth, 366pp. 1st
UK ed.
Hardcover in dustwrapper, new (unread). Many
consider Philippe to be France's equivalent to Richard III: a royal regent who
would be accused of debauchery, treason, incest, and murder. Philippe threw
Voltaire in prison and coveted the throne for himself. Once an accomplished
soldier and artist, Philippe was a middle-aged philanderer and "slave to
pleasure" in 1715, when his uncle died and Philippe's five-year-old cousin
became King Louis XV. While much of his reputation may be valid, Philippe
d'Orleans was a mass of contradictions who tried valiantly to improve conditions
in a country long plagued by death and disaster. This is a fascinating and fresh
interpretation of the life of Philippe d'Orleans and a portrait of a brilliant
and glamorous time in history.
Ref 10970: £7.00
(Also listed under Biography)
Thomas Wolsey Late Cardinal. His Life and Death, Written By George Cavendish His Gentleman-Usher; Cavendish, George: Folio Society, London, 1973. Edited by Roger Lockyer. Hardcover, dark blue cloth decorated with gilt arms and crest on front and on rear and gilt title and decoration on spine. In original clear plastic wrap with paper flaps. 242pp. Portrait, and other ills. Book has name and address on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on title page, else would be in mint condition. Jacket is unclipped and not torn but has the usual crinkles along spine and front and rear margins. A lovely copy.
Ref 16261: £8.00
The Defeat Of The Spanish Armada; Mattingly, Garrett: London Cape, 1962 6thd imp. Hardcover in dustjacket Very good book with name and date on fep and some edge spotting in Very Good jacket, clipped with minor edge rubs slight marking, no tears. With illustrations, maps, sources, index. pp382. . Frontis Queen Elizabeth I, the "Armada" Portrait, . Eps: The track of the Spanish Armada. Hard cover, marbled boards, cloth spine
Ref 14186: £8.00
The Thames Illustrated; John Leyland, George Newnes, Ltd. London. 1st edition. No date, previous owners inscription inside front cover dated 1897. 11” x 9” approx, 284 pages. Profusely illustrated with black and white photographs, many full page plates. Maroon cloth gilt title. Scuffed corners, spine edges and ends, and spine slightly faded Stain on front cover. Overall in very good condition
Book No. 10288: £25.00
Nathaniel's Nutmeg, How One Man's Courage Changed the course of History; Milton, Giles: London, Sceptre, 1999. ISBN: 0340696761. Paperback. Very Good. Used book, usual reading creases on spine, otherwise clean, tight and uncreased. B&w illustrations and maps. Small book. Postage at cost
Ref 13223: £2.50
The Life and Times of Elizabeth I. Neville Williams. Published Book Club Associates 1972 in the series edited by Antonia Fraser. Largish hardback in dust wrapper. Near mint/fine - book never used but light browning on page edges due to shelf storage, 224 pages, well illustrated, some colour. The private and public life of the monarch - separating the reality from the myths and legends that have grown up over the years. History that is both informative and lively and entertaining; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall;
Book No. 10286: £5.00
The Life and Times of Elizabeth I; Williams, Neville: Book Club Associates 1972 in the series edited by Antonia Fraser . Hardback in dust wrapper. Good+ / Good+. 10in x 7.25in, 224 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ex-library book,x small remains of label on half title page and small stamp and small pencil catalogue reference note on Contents page, catalogue tag on jacket spine. Internally tight and clean with mild page toning. Slight edge wear on jacket.
Ref 14581: £5.00
The Life and Times of James II: Earle, Peter: Published Book Club Associates 1972 in the series edited by Antonia Fraser . hardback in dust wrapper. Very Good / Good++. 10in x 7.25in, 224 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ex-library book, small remains of label on fep, catalogue tag on jacket spine. Internally tight and clean with mild page toning. Slight edge wear on jacket. Has enclosed the illustrated guide to places of interest booklet
Ref 14576: £5.00
The Life and Times of George III; Clark, John: Book Club Associates 1972 in the series edited by Antonia Fraser . Hardback in dust wrapper. Good+ / Very Good. 10in x 7.25in, 224 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ex-library book, small remains of label on fep and small stamp and small pencil catalogue reference note on Contents page, catalogue tag on jacket spine. Internally tight and clean with mild page toning. Slight edge wear on jacket.
Ref 14580: £5.00
The Life and Times of George IV; Palmer, Alan: Book Club Associates 1972 in the series edited by Antonia Fraser . Hardback in dust wrapper. Very Good / Very Good. 10in x 7.25in, 224 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ex-library book, small remains of label on half title page and small stamp and small pencil catalogue reference note on Contents page, catalogue tag on jacket spine. Internally tight and clean with mild page toning. Slight edge wear on jacket.
Ref 14578: £5.00
The Life and Times of Victoria: Dorothy Marshall. Published Book Club Associates 1972 in the series edited by Antonia Fraser .Largish hardback in dust wrapper. Near mint/fine- book never used but light browning on page edges due to shelf storage, 224 pages, well illustrated, some colour. The private and public life of the monarch - separating the reality from the myths and legends that have grown up over the years. History that is both informative and lively and entertaining; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall;
Book No. 10285: £5.00
The Life and Times of George V; Judd, Denis: Book Club Associates 1973 in the series edited by Antonia Fraser . hardback in dust wrapper. Very Good / Good++. 10in x 7.25in, 224 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ex-library book, small remains of label on half title page and small stamp, catalogue tag on jacket spine. Internally tight and clean with mild page toning. Slight edge wear on jacket. Has enclosed the illustrated guide to places of interest booklet
Ref 14577: £5.00
The Life and Times of Edward VII; Middlemas, Keith: Book Club Associates 1972 in the series edited by Antonia Fraser . Hardback in dust wrapper. Very Good / Very Good. 10in x 7.25in, 224 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ex-library book, small remains of label on fep and small stamp and small pencil catalogue reference note on Contents page, catalogue tag on jacket spine. Internally tight and clean with mild page toning. Slight edge wear on jacket.
Ref 14579: £5.00
CHARLES II; HIS LIFE AND TIMES: Fraser, Antonia: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1993. Hardcover in dj. Abridged and illustrated edition. ISBN 0297832212. 4to, 264pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Near Fine book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears .
Ref 107365 : £10.00
THE STORY OF CIVILISATION: OUR ORIENTAL HERITAGE (3 Volumes); Durant, Will : Edito-Service 1963. Three volume hardcover set, black spines on green boards embossed with decorative gilt. No dustjackets as published. Pp 1017 running pagination, illustrated in colour and b&w, map endpapers. Volume 1 “The Establishment Of Civilisation Sumeria Egypt Babylonia Assyria: Volume 2 “Judea Persia India and Her Neighbors”: Volume 3 “China Japan”. Books generally Very Good, spine on volume 1 faded with gilt almost rubbed away. Internally tight and clean
Ref 106079 : £25.00
The Dauphines of France; Hamel,Frank: London,Stanley Paul,1910 1st Edition, 8vo, 413pp with frontis and 16 other illustrations.Very good in red cloth gilt, gilt dolphin motif on front board. Bevelled edges to boards. Slight bumps to spine ends, spine slightly darkened. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Slight spotting to fore and lower edges and endpapers and prelims and occasionally throughout, internally tight and otherwise clean. A nice copy of this classic work.
Ref 13756: £14.00
The Sans-Culottes: The Popular Movement and Revolutionary Government 1793-1794; Soboul, Albert: Princeton: Princeton Univ. Press, 1980. Trans. by Remy Inglis Hall. xxxix. 279 pp. Trade paperback format. ISBN:0691007829. First Paperback edition. This paperback edition is an abridgement of the complete French edition first published in 1968. A Very Good unread copy
Ref 15260: £5.50
Memoirs of the Mogul Court; Manucci, Niccolao / Edited by Michael Edwardes: London, Folio Society, no date [c1960s]. Hardcover, yellow and grey decorated cloth boards in grey slipcase. 180pp, illustrated with b&w plates, top edge coloured, map of India on the inside front and back cover. Near Fine copy. Slipcase has some scuffs to paper cover, still sound and sturdy. Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 100438: £8.00
A History Of Europe; Roberts, J. M.: London. TSP, 1996. ISBN 1 85986 178 4.Every period is covered from the Celts to the Balkans today. As new.
Ref 12084: £6.00
The Age of Change (E.P.C. Periodic History Series Fifth Book); Evans, Howell T.: Cardiff, Educational Publishing Company, 1932. Hardcover, blue cloth illustrated with red and black illustration of seamen sighting land. 256pp, b&w illustrations. Book VG, minor bumps to board extremities, tight and clean. From the E.P.C. Periodic History Series. Nice solid pre WW2 book school book
Ref 102496 : £8.00 (Also under Children/School)
THE AGE OF REASON (1700-1789): Nicolson, Harold : London: Constable, 1961 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 424pp, 16 b&w plates. Very Good book, small bumps to extremities, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, loss at spine head, edge wear, chips, small tears and creasing
Ref 107657 : £6.00
EUROPE IN THE SEVENTEENTH CENTURY; Maland, David. : London. Macmillan, 1966 Reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo. 466pp. Index, b&w illustrations and maps. Book VG, name and address on ffep, small marks on pastedowns left by pieces of old adhesive tape used to hold down dj, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight edge wear. History of the period between the Peace of Augsburg to the death of Louis XIV.
Ref 102625 : £5.50