Geographical Magazines


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page       Contact / Order Form


 

The Geographical Journal

The Geographical Magazine

The National Geographic Magazine

 

------------------------------------------------------------

The National Geographic Magazine

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCIII, January-June 1948: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1948. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 850 pages, illustrated  throughout in colour and b&w.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14668:   £25.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCIV,  July-December 1948: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1948. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 828 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14669:   £25.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCV, January – June 1949: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1949. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 832 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14670:   £25.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCV, January – June 1949: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1949. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 832 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14700:   £25.00

  

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCVI,  July-December 1949: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1949. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 848 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14671:   £25.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCVI,  July-December 1949: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1949. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 848 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14708:   £25.00   OUT OF STOCK

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCVII,  January – June 1950: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1950. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 828 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14696:   £25.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCVIII,  July-December 1950: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1950. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 844 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Pronounced lean to spine. Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14707:   £20.00  OUT OF STOCK

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol XCIX, January - June 1951: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1951. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 844 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14709:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol C, July - December 1951: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1951. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 844 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14698:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CI, January - June 1952: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1952. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 848 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Few marks on covers. Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14697:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CII, July  -December 1952: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1952. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 856 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Few marks on covers. Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14695:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CIII, January – June1953: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1953. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 850 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Few marks on covers. Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14694:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CIV, July - December 1953: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1953. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 870 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Marks on covers, slight lean. Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14705:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CV, January – June1954: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1954. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 862 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Few marks on covers. Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14699:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CVI, July - December 1954: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1954. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 870 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Marks on covers, pronounced lean. Tight and Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14706:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CVII, January – June 1955: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1955. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 874 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Very Good, slight lean and bow to book, Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14703:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CIX, January – June 1956: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1956. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 884 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Very Good, Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14702:   £20.00

 

The National Geographic Magazine Vol CX, July  -December 1956: Washington,  National Geographic Society, 1956. 6 issues of the monthly magazine bound in hardcover, blue cloth, gilt cloth. 854 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w including maps.  Very Good, Near Fine internally. A wonderful look at the world of over 50 years ago. Over 2kg. Postage at cost.

Ref  14701:   £20.00

---------------------------------------------

 

The Geographical Journal

 

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume XCI, January-June 1938: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1938. Hardcover, blue cloth. 592pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, minor scuffs to covers Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100931:   £30.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume XCII, July - December 1938: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1938. Hardcover, blue cloth. 583pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, minor scuffs to covers Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100932:   £30.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume XCIV, July - December 1939: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1939. Hardcover, blue cloth. 527pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Wrong volume number put on spine. Small production fault in binding, spine backstrip slightly skewed Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100934:   £30.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume XCV, January-June 1940: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1940. Hardcover, blue cloth. 494pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100929:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume XCVI, July-December 1940: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1940. Hardcover, blue cloth. 464pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100930:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume XCVII, January - June 1941: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1941. Hardcover, blue cloth. 408pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100935:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume XCVIII, July - December 1941: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1941. Hardcover, blue cloth. 312pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100936:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume XCIX, January - June 1942: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1942. Hardcover, blue cloth. 288pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100937:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume C, July - December 1942: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1942. Hardcover, blue cloth. 288pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100938:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CI, January - June 1943: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1943. Hardcover, blue cloth. 288pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100939:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CIII, January - June 1944: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1944. Hardcover, blue cloth. 297pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out. Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100941:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CIV, 1944: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1944. Hardcover, blue cloth. 224pp,July - December  illustrations, maps including fold-out Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  100942:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CV, January - June 1945: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1945. Hardcover, blue cloth. 240pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  102575:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CVI, July - December  1945: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1945. Hardcover, blue cloth. 248pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  102579:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CVII & CVIII, January - December 1946: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1946. Hardcover, blue cloth 2 volumes bound as one. 282 + 288pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  102576:   £30.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CIX & CX, January - December 1947: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1947. Hardcover, blue cloth 2 volumes bound as one. 304 + 272pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  102577:   £30.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXI & CXII, January - December 1948: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1948. Hardcover, blue cloth 2 volumes bound as one. 316 + 272pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  102578:   £30.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXIII & CXIV, January - December 1949: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1949. Hardcover, blue cloth 2 volumes bound as one. 148 + 256pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  102580:   £30.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXV & CXVI, January - December 1950: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1950. Hardcover, blue cloth 2 volumes bound as one. 280 + 2636pp, illustrations, maps including fold-out Very Good, Internally tight and clean.

Ref  102581:   £30.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXVII, 1951: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1951.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 117 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 504pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  100496:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXVIII, 1952: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1952.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 118 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 531pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  102582:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXIX, 1953: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1953.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 119 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 528pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  102583:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXX, 1954: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1954.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 120 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 556pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  102584:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXXII, 1956: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1956.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 122 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 554pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  102586:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXXIII, 1957: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1957.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 123 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 594pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  102587:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXXV, 1959: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1959.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 125 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 502pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  102589:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXXVII, 1961: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1961.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 127 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 592pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  102591:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXXVIII, 1962: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1962.  Four quarterly issues bound comprising Volume 128 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4. Very Good, dark blue cloth slightly faded on spine. Internally tight and clean. 600pp, photos, drawings, maps

Ref  102592:   £20.00

 

The Geographical Journal, Volume CXXIX, 1963: London, The Royal Geographical Society, 1963.  Four quarterly issues unbound comprising Volume 129 Parts 1, 2, 3 and 4 together with the covers ready for the binder

Ref  102593:   £20.00

 

----------------------------------------------

 

The Geographical Magazine

 

All bound in  Hard Cover unless otherwise stated, Sm 4to, Near Fine/No Jacket. Dark green cloth with gilt titles still bright. Inside tight and clean. Most appear never to have been opened judging from the smooth spine and the condition of the external and internal hinges, colour plates, b&w and sepia illustrations, maps. A wonderful look at the world and it's people of long ago.  Superb reference books in remarkable condition. Heavy books

 

ISSUE PRICE REF
The Geographical Magazine, Vol I, May - October 1935 £12.50 12055
The Geographical Magazine, Vol I, May - October 1935 £12.50 100333
The Geographical Magazine, Vol II, Nov 1935 - April 1936; £12.00 12056
The Geographical Magazine, Vol II, Nov 1935 - April 1936 £12.00 100332
The Geographical Magazine, Vol III, May 1936- October 1936 £12.00 100335
The Geographical Magazine, Vol IV, November 1936 - April 1937 £11.00 12058
The Geographical Magazine, Vol IV, November 1936 - April 1937 £12.00 100334
The Geographical Magazine, Vol V, May - October 1937 £12.00 12059
The Geographical Magazine, Vol V, May - October 1937 £12.00 100331
The Geographical Magazine, Vol VI, November 1937 - April 1938  £12.00 100323
The Geographical Magazine, Vol VII, May - October 1938                             £12.00 100325
The Geographical Magazine, Vol VIII, November 1938 - April 1939; £12.00 100326
The Geographical Magazine, Vol IX, May  - October 1939 £12.00 100324
The Geographical Magazine, Vol X, November 1939 - April 1940; £12.00 100322
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XI, May 1940 - October 1940 £12.00 100321
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XII, November 1940 - April 1941 £12.00 100342
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XIII, May 1941 - October 1941 £12.00 100337
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XIV, November 1941 - April 1942 £12.00 100338
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XV, May 1942 - April 1943 (1 year) £15.00 100329
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XVI, May 1943 - April 1944 (1 year) £15.00 100330
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XVII, May 1944 - April 1945 (1 year) £15.00 100344
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XIX, May 1946 - April 1947 (1 year) £15.00 100341
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XX, May 1947 - April 1948 (1 year) £15.00 100340
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXI, May 1948 - April 1949 (1 year) £15.00 100328
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXII, May 1949 - April 1950 (1 year) £15.00 100316
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXIII, May 1950 - April 1951 (1 year) £15.00 100327
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXV, May 1952 - April 1953 (1 year) £15.00 100320
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXVI, May 1953 - April 1954 (1 year) £15.00 100343
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXVII, May 1954 - April 1955 (1 year) £15.00 100318
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXVII, May 1955 - April 1956 (1 year) - Heavy bumps to spine ends and spine corners £15.00 100345
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXIX, May 1956 - April 1957 (1 year) £15.00 100319
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXX, May 1957 - April 1958 (1 year) £15.00 100317
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXXIII, May 1960 - April 1961 (1 year) - 12 issues NOT bound plus Index, loosely inserted in binding cover £15.00 100349
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXXV, May 1962 - April 1963 (1 year) - 12 issues NOT bound plus Index, loosely inserted in binding cover £15.00 100348
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXXVI, May 1963 - April 1964 (1 year) - 12 issues NOT bound plus Index, loosely inserted in binding cover £15.00 100346
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXXIX, May 1966 - April 1967 (1 year) - 12 issues Plus October Supplement on Space Exploration - NOT bound and no index £15.00 104447
The Geographical Magazine, Vol XXXIX, May 1966 - April 1967 (1 year) - 12 issues NOT bound includes the October 1966 Exploration Of Space Supplement £16.50 100421