Books On

 Gardening / Horticulture


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


Special Section On Bonsai - Click Here      

             

 

Gardening and Horticulture

THE FLOWER GROWER’S GUIDE; With Coloured Illustrations by Miss Gertrude Hamilton and Miss Marie Low: Wright John : London. Virtue and Co. No date [c1880]. Hardcover, blue cloth decorated  with black line drawings and titles in red on front and gilt on spine. All edges gilt. 4to, 11.25 x 9 inches. In original publisher’s bindings, published in 3 volumes and issued in 6 Divisions, comprising two Divisions for each Volume. Each Division with its own original title page, plus title pages for each Volume and Indexes for each Volume bound into rear of Division 6. Continuous pagination for each volume, 352pp + 352pp+ 356pp, plus the title pages and indexes. All original 46 chromolithographic (colour) plates bound into the fronts of each Division. In addition b&w drawings in-text throughout. Bindings on each Division are secure and firm, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, rubs to corners, edges and spine ends. Minor splits in cloth at spine heads. All outer hinges sound, all inner hinges secure with minor cracks to endpapers at a few joints. Internally tight with gutters just opening at few places, minor spots to some tissue guards and pages but generally clean and free of foxing. A few tissue guards missing. Overall a very nice set.

Ref  100412:  £235.00          (Also under Rare Books)

 

THE ENGLISH GARDENER; Or A Treatise On The Situation, Soil, Enclosing And Laying-Out, Of Kitchen Gardens; On The Making And Managing Of Hot-Beds and Green-House; and on the Propagation and Cultivation of all Sorts of Kitchen-Garden Plants, and of Fruit-Trees whether of the Garden or the Orchard… Concluding with a Kalendar, Giving instructions relative to the Sowings, Plantings, Prunings and other labours, to be performed in the Gardens, in each Month of the Year : Cobbett, William : Published at 11 BOLT COURT,  LONDON, 1833. Hardcover, papered boards. Book is sold as dis-bound, boards detached and stained, backstrip missing, preliminary papers loose, signatures unstitched and detached. 334pp plus 2 pages at rear with plant classifications,  illustrated with a folding plate and text woodcuts. Some foxing throughout and pencil margin ticks and underlining, name and date 1837 on ffep. Undersized insert advertising Corbetts other books with centre pages lost bound in with prelims. Very scarce early gardening book suitable as reference copy or for re-binding

Ref 100410;  £40.00

 

The Orchid-Grower's Manual, containing Descriptions of upwards of Nine Hundred and Thirty Species and Varietiesof  Orchidaceous Plants; Together with their Times of Flowering and Most Approved Methods of Treatment, Practical Instructions…..: Williams, Benjamin Samuel: London,  Victoria and Paradise Nurseries, 1877, Fifth Edition, Enlarged and Revised. Hardcover, green cloth decorated with gilt orchid and black design.  8in x 5.25in,336pp plus many pages of fascinating adverts for items such as fire engines, saddle boilers. 52 illustrations, many on folding plates, all present as indexed. Colour folding frontis of orchid (Odontoglossom vexillarium) with several tears at folds but nothing missing This work went through seven editions from 1852 to 1894, each giving the state of the art of orchid growing at the time and were all very influential and popular. This fifth edition added many species and descriptions that were introduced since the first edition of 1852, and many additional pages. Book Good, slight lean, bumps and rubs to cover extremities, outer hinges sound, inner hinges cracked along endpapers but firm. Tight, few small spots mainly on prelims, all plates intact. Scarce book.

Ref  18995:  £45.00

 

Choice Stove & Greenhouse Flowering Plants: Comprising Descriptions of Upwards of Eleven Hundred Species & Varieties Accompanied by Instructions for Their Cultivation & Mode of Management; Williams Benjamin Samuel: London, Victoria & Paradise Nurseries, 1873. Second edition, enlarged, illustrated and revised. 334pp plus 26 pages of illustrated ads. Triple fold colour frontis, further 15 b&w plates, many of them folding. Maroon cloth decorated in gilt. Book Good, covers bumped and rubbed at extremities, spine faded, faded patches and stains on covers. Gift inscription dated 1879 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. All plates present as indexed, folding plates intact with no splits. Nice horticultural book from over 130 years ago

Ref  19007:  £25.00

 

Handy Book of Fruit Culture Under Glass; Thomson, David: London, William Blackwood, 1873. Hardcover, 7.5in x 5.5in, 316pp plus 62 pages of ads, b&w illustrations. Green cloth, gilt decoration of fruit on front. Book Good, heavy rubbing to corners, covers a little rubbed and grubby, outer hinges sound, inner hings cracked at endpapers and weakening, internally tight with light spotting mainly to prelims. Nice early horticulture book

Ref  18996:  £40.00

 

The Royal Horticultural Society Encyclopedia of Gardening. Brickell Christopher (Ed): London, Dorling Kindersley, 1997, reprint. Hardback in dj, Near Fine with previous owner’s name on half title page and no other serious noticeable faults, jacket Very Good, not clipped with edge crinkles and slight edge creases, no tears. 11.5in x 9.5in, 648 pages. Over 3000 specially commissioned colour photographs, for amateur and professional, guides you expertly through the entire range of gardening techniques. You will find all you need to know about every facet of practical gardening in this complete gardening reference. Very heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  14767:  £22.00

 

The Royal Horticultural Society Encyclopedia of Gardening. Brickell Christopher (Ed): London, Dorling Kindersley, 1997, reprint. Hardback in dj, ISBN 0863189792. Near Fine, slight cover fade along edges, no other serious noticeable faults, jacket Good, not clipped, small  1 inch tear,edge crinkles and slight edge creases, no tears. 11.5in x 9.5in, 648 pages. Over 3000 specially commissioned colour photographs, for amateur and professional, guides you expertly through the entire range of gardening techniques. You will find all you need to know about every facet of practical gardening in this complete gardening reference. Original price 35 Pounds. Weight 2.5 kg.

Ref 103070 : £20.00

 

Old Garden Roses - Part Two The Gallicas ; Blunt, Wilfrid & James Russell : London, George Rainbird Ltd, 1957. Large hardcover, brown cloth. Elephant Folio. 17 x 12 inches, 47pp, 8 colour plates of Roses by Charles Raymond. This copy is damaged. All plates are present but 2 plates have been cut out, trimmed down in size and are loosely inserted. Presumably someone was intending to frame these as pictures but perhaps thought better of it. The remainder of the book is clean and tight. So this book needs a little restorative work or is suitable as a breaking copy for the plates. Loss to spine at top and bottom, Jacket  has edge wear and number of tears at spine and elsewhere now repaired on reverse with tape. Weight 1.2 kg.

Ref  101801 : £20.00   (Also under Natural History)

 

GARDENS; Shown To The Children; Kelman Janet Harvey and Allen, Olive.: London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 100pp, 32 colour plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps. Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104377 : £10.00

 

GARDENERS’ CALENDAR: A guide to gardening throughout the year; Main John (Consultant Editor) : London, Guild, 1987. Book Club edition. Hardcover in dj. 4to, 376p, illustrated with colour photos and b&w drawings throughout. Written by a team of RHS experts and published in collaboration with the Royal Horticultural Society and Granada Television. Near Fine book in VG+ jacket.

Ref 103145 : £5.50

 

The Book of Herbs; How to Plant, Grow and Harvest Your Own Herbs;   Sanecki, Kay N.: Leicester, Magna Books, 1990. Hardcover, grey cloth, in dj. ISBN 0948509023. 11.25in x 8.75in, 127pp, coloured photo illustrations, line drawings and diagrams throughout. Detailed study of the background to the use of herbs in the kitchen, and their other uses including medicinal prescription. Each major herb has a section on its properties. Cultivation guide and useful planting layout suggestions. Book has slight shelf rubs on lower board edges else Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, clipped. 750gm.

Ref  19669:  £6.00

 

The Armchair Book Of The Garden;  Hessayon, D. G.: London Century Publishing Ltd 1983. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0712602348. Very Good book in Very Good unclipped jacket, slight edge wear. Written by the author of the "expert" gardening books this is an encyclopaedia of all things 'garden' from plants to people and gardens to wildlife. Colour photographs throughout Quarto pp224. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  18038:  £6.00

 

Garden Open Tomorrow; Nichols, Beverley: Newton Abbot, Country Book Club, 1972. Hardcover 269 pages. A delightful book by Beverley Nichols, including line drawings by William McLaren and practical ideas by the author"s gardener Kenneth Page. Very Good book, small bumps at corners and spine ends, light fade along edges, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good with edge wear.

Ref 104142 : £6.50 

 

Successful Gardening - The Practical Gardner; Reader’s Digest: London, 1991, 1st Ed. ISBN 0 276 42042 X. pp 176 incl index., In the Successful Gardening series.  Colour illustrations throughout. Hardbac.. approx 12 x 8.25 in. No DJ Pictorial cover. Book is Near Fine. Never opened, may have very very slight storage rubs on corners. Superb gardening instructional book.

Ref 12110:   £6.00

 

Successful Gardening - The Practical Gardner; Reader’s Digest: London, 1992, reprint. ISBN 0 276 42042 X. pp 176 incl index., In the Successful Gardening series.  Colour illustrations throughout. Hardback. approx 12 x 8.25 in. No DJ Pictorial cover. Book is Near Fine. Never opened, may have very very slight storage rubs on corners. Superb gardening instructional book.

Ref 12650:   £6.00

 

Successful Gardening – The Garden Problem Solver; Reader’s Digest: London, 1993, 1st Ed. ISBN 0 276 42091  8. pp 176 incl index., In the Successful Gardening series.  Colour illustrations throughout. Hardback approx 12 x 8.25 in. No DJ Pictorial cover. Book is Near Fine. Never opened, may have very very slight storage rubs on corners. Superb gardening instructional book.

Ref 12112:   £6.00

 

Successful Gardening – A-Z of Annuals, Biennials & Bulbs; Reader’s Digest: London, 1993, 1st Ed. ISBN 0 276 42089 6. pp 176 incl index., In the Successful Gardening series.  Colour illustrations throughout. Hardback 12 x 8.25 in. No DJ Pictorial cover. Book is Near Fine. Never opened, may have very very slight storage rubs on corners. Superb gardening instructional book.

Ref 12113:   £6.00

 

Successful Gardening – Caring For Your Plants; Reader’s Digest: London, 1993, 1st Ed. ISBN 0 276 42088 8. pp 176 incl index., In the Successful Gardening series.  Colour illustrations throughout. Hardback 12 x 8.25 in. No DJ Pictorial cover. Book is Near Fine. Never opened, may have very very slight storage rubs on corners. Superb gardening instructional book.

Ref 12114:   £6.00

 

Successful Gardening – The Indoor Garden; Reader’s Digest: London, 1994, 1st Ed. ISBN 0 276 42093 4. pp 176 incl index., In the Successful Gardening series.  Colour illustrations throughout. Hardback 12 x 8.25 in. No DJ Pictorial cover. Book is Near Fine. Never opened, may have very very slight storage rubs on corners. Superb gardening instructional book.

Ref 12115:   £6.00

 

Successful Gardening –  A-Z Of Perennials; Reader’s Digest: London, 1992, 1st Ed. ISBN 0 276 42087 X. pp 176 incl index., In the Successful Gardening series.  Colour illustrations throughout. Hardbac.k 12 x 8.25 in. No DJ Pictorial cover. Book is Near Fine. Never opened, may have very very slight storage rubs on corners. Superb gardening instructional book.

Ref 12116:   £6.00

 

Successful Gardening - A-Z Of Deciduous Trees And Shrubs; Reader's Digest: London, 1994, 1st Ed. ISBN 0 276 42094 2. pp 176 incl index., In the Successful Gardening series. Colour illustrations throughout. Hardbac.k 12 x 8.25 in. No DJ Pictorial cover. Book is Near Fine. Never opened, may have very very slight storage rubs on corners. Superb gardening instructional book.

Ref 12168:   £6.00

 

The Cottage Garden; Scott-James Anne : Harmondsworth, Penguin Books, 1982. Large Paperback. ISBN 0140463976. 8vo, 159pp, 23 colour illustrations, many b&w drawings in-text. “The story of the cottage garden –with its herbs and honeysuckle and its pig in the sty – from Chaucer’s time until today”. Very Good book, small nudges to corners, price written on prelim. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 103798 : £2.00

 

The Gardner’s Guide; Squire, David (compiler):Surrey, Ted Smart/Salamander, 1991. ISBN 1 85613 116 5. 10in x 8.75in, 192pp, profusely illustrated in colour. How to grow more than 500 varieties of flowers trees and shrubs from Azalias to Zinnias. Hardcover with pictorial boards in Fine condition in Very Good dustjacket with minor edge rubs.

Ref  12119:  £6.00

 

Ornamental Shrubs - A Concise Guide In Colour; Jaroslav Hofman. Hamlyn, 1978. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Dw small tears, crumpling and browning at top, price clipped. Book clean, bright and tight. Beautiful colour floral plates could be framed.

Book No. 10190: £3.50

 

Shrubs And Small Trees, An Essential & Practical Guide To Their Selection & Care; Squire, David: London Tiger Books, 1994.  Small hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1855013851. 8.75in  x 4.75in, 64pp, many line drawings. Useful pocket book. Near Fine

Ref  19349:  £2.00

 

The English  Garden & Home Grounds. Design & arrangement shown by existing examples of gardens in G.B. & Ireland followed by a description of the plants,shrubs & trees..; W. Robinson:  London,  John Murray 8th edn 1902. 892pp, heavily illustrated with wood engravings. Gilt flower design decorates navy blue cloth.  Condition good, some bumping and rubbing to cover corners ans spine ends, name on fep and date 1905, hinges sound, rear pastedown split along inner hinge but hing still sound, very tight with mild browning on endpapers and edges. These early gardening books are scarce and due to their thickness and weight rarely seen in this tight condition. Some lovely engravings. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref  14339:   £20.00

 

1001 Hints and Tips for the Garden, London: The Readers Digest Association Limited, 1996, 1st ed. ISBN 0276422317. Large square format, 10.25in x 10.25in, 416 pp, illustrated throughout in colour. A very good hadback copy with pictorial covers, no dw. Chapters include, The Gardeners Alphabet (an A-Z of hints and tips), Guide To Plant Disorders, The Gardening Year, A Guide To Gardening Terms. Very Good with few light cover marks and indents, internally as new. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14174:    £11.00

 

The Gardener's Perpetual Almanack: A Book of Days; Hoyles, Martin : London, Thames and Hudson, 1997. Hardcover, green cloth spine on laminated pictorial  boards. ISBN 0500017638. 233 illustrations, 54 in colour. Wit & wisdom of over 4 centuries of almanacks & gardening books to provide a wealth of advice & inspiration for all gardeners. Book Near Fine, looks unread.

Ref 102501 : £5.00

 

THE FLOWERING SHRUB GARDEN; Haworth-Booth, Michael: Published by author, 1971 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth. 8vo, 161pp, b&w photos. VG, tight and clean.

Ref 103680 : £3.00

 

Sanders' Encyclopaedia of Gardening; Macself, A. J. (ed): London, W. H. &. L. Collingridge London, 22nd edition. Hardback, 477 pages plus Notes Pages at rear (unused).  Near Very Good. Corners and spine ends slightly bumped and rubbed and a little edge wear but overall in crimson cloth with gilt lettering. Internally tight and clean. A comprehensive and standard reference with plants listed alphabetically and each described with culture and cultivation methods, propagation, etc.,

Ref  16724:   £8.00

 

Cottage Gardening In Town And Country;  Philip Swindells. Guild Publishing, 1989 reprint. Colour photos, b&w drawings, appendix (list of the principal plants included in the text and their main characteristics), index. Hardcover in dj. Gives practical advice and information to help create your own garden. Near Fine/Near Fine, just a very slight bump to bottom of spine.

Ref: 10547:  £5.00

 

A Practical Step-By-Step Guide To GROWING & ARRANGING FLOWERS; N/A: UK, Colour Library Books, 1997. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. Landscape format, 10.25 (tall) x 11.25 inches, 197pp, illustrated throughout with superb colour photographs by Neil Sutherland. Near Fine book in VG jacket

Ref 103344 : £9.00  (Also under Crafts)

 

The Oxford Book of Garden Flowers; Nicholson, B E et al: London, BCA, 1974. Hardcover in dustjacket, Very Good book with slight corner bumps in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles and very slight edge rubs, no tears.  Large Octavo 207pp, 96 colour plates of more than 500 species, with the facing text pages describing the flowers on the plates, their culture and notes on related plants. The arrangement of the book is seasonal, beginning in the New Year with pages on winter flowering shrubs and early bulbs and herbs. Later pages have sections about planning the garden, plants for special situations etc. Classic on this subject
Ref  13547;  £7.00

 

Garden Flowers For The House; Massingham Betty : London: Eyre and Spottiswoode, 1971. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 041326750417. 4to, 11.25 x 8.75 inches, 226pp, ilustrated in colour and b&w. Near fine book. Good jacket, edge wear and small loss at rear top. A comprehensive guide to flower arrangement and growth of flowers and shrubs. Contents broken into the four seasons, plus chapters on roses and foliage. A second part devoted to plant list of 200 plants with descriptions, cultivation and use in decoration, each illustrated in black and white.

Ref 104125 : £7.00   (Also under skilled crafts)

 

Gardens Of Britain; Gilbert, John: London, Mitchell Beazley, 1993. reprint. 4to. 113pp. Numerous colour illustrations. Profiles of nearly 200 gardens in Britain divided into 12 regions. Pictorial laminated boards. Near Fine (slight bump to corner, very slight bow/Good (slight edge creases, small closed tear to top rear). Internally as new with bright superb photographs. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref  11017:   £7.50          (Also listed under Guides)

 

THE BEAUTIFUL GARDENS OF BRITAIN. How to get there, what to see, hundreds of pictures to enjoy: Evans, Humphrey (Ed.): London: Marshall Cavendish, 1974. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 085685056X. 11.5in x 8.75in, 128pp. Britain's living heritage of more than 60 lovely and magnificent gardens,  lavishly illustrated. Book very Dood, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, very small tear on rear reinforced on revers, edge rubs and crinkles. 680gm

Ref  19672:  £5.00          (Also listed under Guides)

 

GARDENS OF THE NATIONAL TRUST ; Thomas, Graham Stuart : London, BCA, 1979. Book Club Edition, Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 4to, 292pp. colour and b&w photos and drawings throughout including the author"s own superb watercolours and monochrome drawings. Section on the history of gardens, helping to explain different features and styles of the show gardens, impressions and features. The main part of the book is devoted to the gardens themselves. Book Near Fine, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, slight edge crinkles.

Ref 104159 : £7.00

 

GARDENS OF THE NATIONAL TRUST ; Thomas, Graham Stuart : London, BCA, 1979. Book Club Edition, Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 4to, 292pp. colour and b&w photos and drawings throughout including the author"s own superb watercolours and monochrome drawings. Section on the history of gardens, helping to explain different features and styles of the show gardens, impressions and features. The main part of the book is devoted to the gardens themselves. Book Very Good, small bumps at board extremities, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, slight edge wear. Weight 1.4 kg.

Ref 104386: £6.50

 

Traditional English Gardens; Lennox-Boyd, Arabella. London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1995, reprint. Paperback. . ISBN:0 297 79368 3. Very Good. Published in association with the National Trust. Foreword by Graham Stuart Thomas. Photographs By Clay Perry. 160 pp, colour illustrations throughout, addresses, bibliography, index. The book explores the English style in 28 gardens in the care of the National Trust. The gardens shown here strike a perfect balance between the formal Italianate style and the Robinsonian wilder garden; the ordered man-made garden combined with the idea of the natural Garden of Eden. The gardens are masterpieces of skilful planning and display an astonishing array of gardening ideas. Slight surface creases on covers, slight nudges to corners, slight rubs to edges, inside clean tight and bright. A lovely book.

Ref  12020:    £6.00          (Also listed under Guides)

 

Stately Gardens of Britain;  Hinde, Thomas. Ebury, 1983 First Edition. Original Cloth. Very Good, neat name on fep in  Good+ dw, clipped andsurface marks can be seen against light. Text is clean & bright, illustrated with b/w & full-color photos & plans, visitors guide & index included. ; Photographs; 192 pages. Illustrated by Illustrated by Dmitri Kasterine  . The owners of 24 premier gardens, including Hidcote, Chatsworth and Stourhead convey their love for their gardens and tell how they have laboured to make them thrive. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, large book postage at cost                                                                           

Ref: 10787:   £8.50                (Also listed under Miscellaneous)

 

GARDENING WITH WILDLIFE ; Hammond, Nicholas (ed): Sandy, RSPB, 1982. Large paperback. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 64pp, index inside rear cover, colour phots throughout. Very Good unread book, minor cover creases picked up on shelf. Guide to garden make-over to accommodate various wildlife.

Ref 104251 : £3.00

 

Grow With Your Plants, The Mother Earth Hassle-Free Way; Rapp, Lynn & Joel:  New York, Bantam, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN  055302144175.  Very Good unread book. Some cover  rubs, slight marks. Internally tight and clean with light page toning at margins.  Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  16144;  £1.50

 

Easy Borders, High-Performance Plants For Low-Maintenance Gardens; Ephraums, Molly: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1995, 1st edition. Hardback, brown cloth, in dj  ISBN 0715303163. Traditional borders are labour-intensive, But gardening does not have to be like that: it is quite possible to have colourful borders to be proud of without the long hours of back-breaking work too often associated with them. 136pp, Colour photographs and colour & B/W illustrations Book Very Good in Very Good jacket

Ref  16852:  £5.50

 

POOL AND WATERSIDE GARDENING Kew Gardening Guides; Robinson, Peter : London, Royal Botanical Gardens with Collingridge, 1987. Laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 0600351734. 4to, 124pp, colour photos and b&w drawings throughout. Book Fine in VG jacket, not clipped, edge crinkles and rubs. Examines in words and illustrations all aspects of pool and waterside gardening.

Ref 103719 : £5.00

 

The Country Gardener; Hobhouse, Penelope:  Oxford, Phaidon, 1976. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 190pp illustrated with b&w photos. Very Good+ book. Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles, small light stain on rear.

Ref 102934 : £6.00

 

100 Indoor Plants - Their Care and Cultivation; Muller-Idzerda, A. C.: London: Blandford Press, 1969, 6th edition.  Hardcover, no dj.  ISBN: 0713704330. Hardback book in Very good condition, 212 pages long, colour illustration for each plant described. Small bumps to cover  corners. Internally tight and clean and bright. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

REF  18457:  £2.00

 

Collins Guide To Roses; Park, Bertram; London, Collins, 1965 reprint Red cloth covers, no dj. Book has light bumps to cover corners and spine ends, small cover marks, internally tight and clean. 287pp, illustrated throughout with 64 coloured plates showing about 130 roses & 16 plain plates.

Ref  18589:    £3.50

 

The Color Nature Library: Roses; Seymour, Jacquiline : UK, Coombe Books, 1978. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0904681416. 10.75in x 8in, 64pp, illustrated throughout in colour with lovely photographs of rose varieties. Very Good low cost book. 500gm.

Ref  19673:  £3.50

 

The Chinese Garden; Keswick, Maggie: London, Academy Editions, 1986, 2nd revised edition. Large Paperback. ISBN 0856708593. 12in x 9.25in, 216pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. A detailed & comprehensive guide to Chinese gardens & influences on garden design & culture of gardens & horticulture in China, including history, meanings & cultural forces, garden-making, garden architecture, painting & philosophy associated with gardens. Near Fine unread book, very slight edge rubs.

Ref  19342:  £15.00

 

In a Chinese Garden : The Art & Architecture of the Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Classical Chinese Garden; Keswick, Maggie; Oberlander, Judy; Wai, Joe : Vancouver Canada, : Dr. Sun Yat-Sen Garden Society of Vancouver, 1990. Very Large paperback. ISBN 0969457308. Pictorial card covers with flaps, 11.75 x 9 inches, 64pp, colour photos throughout.  Near Fine unread book. A very attractive study of the first truly classical Chinese garden constructed outside of China in the 1980s

Ref  101604:  £9.00

 

CREATING JAPANESE GARDENS ; Cave, Philip : London, Aurum Press Ltd.,  1996. Large Paperback. ISBN 1854104233. 176pp, illustrated throughout with colou and b&w photos and drawings. Describes the essence of a Japanese garden and then provides information on design principles, elements and construction . "Essential reading for the landscaper". Very Good unread book, small corner nudges

Ref 102312 ; £7.50

 

Flora in Focus - Japanese Gardens; N/A : London, Tiger Books, 1996; Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj.  ISBN 1855018268. Folio 13in x 9.25in, 80 pp, beautiful colour photos throughout. Book Condition Fine in Fine jacket.

Ref  19370 :  £7.50

 

ZEN GARDENING ; Davidson, A.K. : London, Rider, [published date: 1982.  Softcover. ISBN 0091463017. 8vo, 156pp, b&w photos and drawings. Handbook examining the concepts & techniques of this garden art  and applying them to the West. Near Fine unread book with very small rubs to spine tips from shelf.

Ref 102317 : £5.00

 

THE LILY YEAR BOOK 1953 Number 16;  Synge, P. M. (Ed) : London The Royal Horticultural Society 1952. Hardcover, maroon cloth, gilt  badge and titles, in dj. 8vo, 167pp, photographs. Very Good book, tight and clean in Very Good jacket, not clipped with very minor edge wear. Other years of this publication available

Ref  100381:  £6.50

 

THE LILY YEAR BOOK 1961 Number 24:  Synge, P. M. (Ed) : London The Royal Horticultural Society 1960. Hardcover, maroon cloth, gilt  badge and titles, in dj. 8vo, 116pp, photographs. Very Good book, tight and clean in Very Good jacket, not clipped. Other years of this publication available

Ref  100383:  £5.00

 

THE LILY YEAR BOOK 1963 Number 26:  Synge, P. M. & Platt, J. W. O. (Eds) : London The Royal Horticultural Society 1962. Hardcover, maroon cloth, gilt  badge and titles, in dj. 8vo, 140pp, photographs. Very Good book, tight and clean in Very Good jacket, not clipped. Other years of this publication available

Ref  100384:  £4.50

 

THE LILY YEAR BOOK 1967 Number 30:  Synge, P. M. & Platt, J. W. O. , & Napier, Elspeth (Eds) : London The Royal Horticultural Society 1966. Hardcover, maroon cloth, gilt  badge and titles, in dj. 8vo, 164pp, photographs. Very Good book, tight and clean in Very Good jacket, not clipped. Other years of this publication available

Ref  100385:  £4.50

 

THE LILY YEAR BOOK 1969 Number 32:  Synge, P. M. & Platt, J. W. O. , & Napier, Elspeth (Eds) : London The Royal Horticultural Society 1968. Hardcover, maroon cloth, gilt  badge and titles, in dj. 8vo, 143pp, photographs. Very Good book, tight and clean in Very Good jacket, clipped. Other years of this publication available

Ref  100387:  £4.50

 

Loofhout gewassen; Bosma, Jan : Utrecht, Spectrum, 1975. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 9027483361. 9.75 x 5 inches  (246 x 125 mm). 111pp, b&w drawings. Text in Dutch. Book and jacket Very Good.

Ref  104351   £5.00   (Also under Foreign)

 

Loofhout gewassen tweede bundle; Bosma, Jan : Utrecht, Spectrum, 1976. Hardcover in dj. 9.75 x 5 inches  (246 x 125 mm). 114pp, b&w drawings. Text in Dutch. Book and jacket Very Good.

Ref 104335 : £5.00   (Also under Foreign)

 

Gardening in the Upper Midwest; Snyder, Leon C.: University of Minnesota Press, 1978 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 292pp, colour photos, b&w drawings. General chapters on gardening techniques are followed by guides to selecting plants suitable for the climate of the Upper Midwest. Snyder chaired the University of Minnesota"s department of horticultural science from 1953 to 1970, and founded its Landscape Arboretum. Book VG, tight and clean, Jacket Good+, light edge rubs and minor edge tear.

Ref 104431 : £4.00

 

GARDEN ORNAMENTS & STATUARY (Gardening by Design): McHoy, Peter:  London: Ward Lock Co. 1987. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 070636550X. Landscape format, 8.5 (tall) x 9 inches. 80pp, colour photos, b&w drawings. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine sunned, minor surface scratches and small indents.

Ref 104453 : £5.00

 

=================================================

Section On Bonsai

 

The World of Bonsai; Lesniewicz, Paul (editor) ( Photographs By Eberhard Grames): London, Blandford, 1990 First Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0713721642.  Very large folio, 14.5 x 11 inches, 183pp, superb photographs by Eberhard Grames. Includes an Essay by Emanuel Eckardt. Endpapers illustrated with colour Japanese painting. Book is Near Fine, tight clean and bright, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, shelf rubs to glossy surface. A very lovely and scarce book

Ref 102517 : £65.00

 

Penjing: The Chinese Art Of Miniature Gardens; Yunhua,  Hu:  Beaverton Oregon, Timber Press, 1982. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0917304705. 11.25in x 8.75in, 166pp, uillustrated with b&w drawings and very lovely colour photo plates. Book Very Good, no inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, small tears repaired on reverse, edge wear, small loss at spine head, now in protective wrap. Article by Hu Yunhua, photographs by Deng Younqing and Jin Baoyuan, illustrations by Wang Zhiying, and edited in Chinese by Zheng Guanghua. Entire text in English. Penjing falls into two main categories: Miniature trees and miniature landscapes. the trees used for the first usually have gnarled old roots and trunks that have been trained into shope over many years. This form of Penjing is most commonly known by its Japanese name, bonsai, and it can be classified by tree types such as pines and cypresses, the various other kinds of trees, and the fruit trees. In the miniature landscapes stones are the main components, supplemented by grass, moss, boats, bridges and pavilions - a miniaturization of mountains and rivers. Scarce book

Ref  19359:   £20.00

 

The Complete Book Of Bonsai, A Practical Guide To The Art Of Cultivation Of Bonsai; Tomlinson, Harry: London, Dorling Kindersley 1990, 2nd imp. Near Fine (a couple of dents on cover and spine edge stop the book being as new), dw Very Good (slight browning at edges, very slight bumps at spine tips). Large 11.25in x 9.25in, 224pp inc index. Very comprehensive and well illustrated. Laminated illustrated cover. “Presenting a unique blend of information and ideas, this book is the most lavish and up-to-date guide to the subject yet published. Harry Tomlinson is an internationally recognized authority on bonsai, and here brings this absorbing discipline within everybody’s reach”. 1.2kg

Ref  11042:   £12.50

 

The Complete Book Of Bonsai, A Practical Guide To The Art Of Cultivation Of Bonsai; Tomlinson, Harry: London, Dorling Kindersley 1990, 1st ed. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0863184847.  Near Fine,  small bumps at spine ends, Ex Libris label on ffep without name on. Tight and clean, no names, not inscribed. Jacket Very Good+, not clipped, no tears. Large 11.25in x 9.25in, 224pp inc index. Very comprehensive and well illustrated.  "Presenting a unique blend of information and ideas, this book is the most lavish and up-to-date guide to the subject yet published. Harry Tomlinson is an internationally recognized authority on bonsai, and here brings this absorbing discipline within everybody's reach". Weight 1.2kg, will incur extra postage costs

Ref  19668:  £11.00

 

Bonsai Art of Living Sculpture; Douthitt , Jack: NY: Rizzoli, 2001.  Hardcover Brown Cloth blind stamped with title on front, in dj. ISBN 0847823022. 9.5in x 9in, 144pp. Approaches bonsai as art, exploring how the basics of the fine arts, particularly sculpture apply to bonsai. Illustrated with beautiful full page photos featuring the most highly-regarded bonsai artists throughout the world. Very slight shelf rubs to lower tips else would be fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears slight edge crinkles.

Ref  19379:  £20.00

 

The Spirit of Bonsai Design: Combine the Power of Zen and Nature; Tan, Chye : London, Collins and Brown, 2003, 1st ed. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1843400219. 11in x 8.75in. 160pp, illustrated throughout with colour photos. Fine unread book Near Fine jacket, slight edge crumples. Explains how to combine the power of Zen with the beauty of nature tp achieve the most remarkable results from your bonsai.

Ref  19360:  £18.00

 

The Masters' Book Of Bonsai; Koide, Nobukichi, Et Al, Eds.: Tokyo, Kodansha International, 1981 reprint. Hardcover in dj, Oblong 8vo, maroon cloth with silver decoration of Bosai tree on cover.144pp, glossy paper, colour photoplates and b$w photos. Book is Fine in Near Fine unclipped jacket. Text in English.

Ref  19308:  £7.50

 

The Masters' Book Of Bonsai; Koide, Nobukichi, Et Al, Eds.: London, Collingridge, 1968, 1st UK edition.. Hardcover in dj, Oblong 8vo, maroon textured cloth with silver decoration of Bosai tree on cover.144pp, glossy paper, colour photoplates and b$w photos. Book is Very Good in Very Good unclipped jacket. 

Ref   19310:   £7.50

 

Bonsai; Chan, Peter: London, Greenwich Editions / PRC Publishing, 2002. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0862884276. Square format, 11.5in x 11.5in, 76pp, colour photos throughout including lovely full page.. A full guide including Types, Tips for Success, Creating  Bonsai, Advanced Techniques, Popular Varieties, Reference Section. Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket,  rubs and edge crinkles.

Ref  19311:  £12.50

 

Bonsai; Resnick, Susan M. Bachenheimer: London: HarperCollins, 1991, First Edition.  Hardcover Cloth in dj. ISBN 0004125797. Very Good book, small bumps in board edges else fine. Jacket Very Good, unclipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. 4to, 144pp, illustrated throughout in colour.

Ref  19312:  £10.25

 

The Art of Bonsai; Adams, Peter D. : London, Ward Lock Ltd., 1990, 2nd revised edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0706338371. 10in x 7.5in. 160pp, colour and b&w photos, b&w drawings. Principles and mechanics of growing Bonsai with the best elements of contemporary design and the study of Japanese classics, illustrating every sort of interpretation suggested by the particular tree. Includes the preparation, materials, mechanics, aesthetics, care and cultural data for growing Bonsai. Book Near Fine with slight bumps to board corners, in Very Good clippedjacket, no tears.

Ref  19314:  £8.50

 

Bonsai Masterclass - All You Need To Know About Creating Bonsai From One Of The World's Top Experts; Chan, Peter: Hertfordshire, Apple Press, 1987. 1st ed,  Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 1850760934. 10in x 7.75in, 160pp, photos in colour and b&w. Book Near Fine, very slight shelf rubs to board lower corners and spine tips. Jacket very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight indents and edge crinkles and rubs.

Ref  19315:  £7.50

 

THE ART OF INDOOR BONSAI: Cultivating Tropical, Sub-Tropical And Tender Bonsai: Ainsworth, John: London, Ward Lock, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj.  11.25in x 8.5in, 128pp Profusely illustrated with color photos by Bob Challinor, b&w diagrams. Lovely full page colour photos. Book Fine in Near Fine unclipped jacket. "Many people wonder why their expensive and lovingly cared-for bonsai trees fail to flourish, unaware that most bonsai need to be kept outdoors.Written by a leading expert on the subject, this lavishly illustrated book covers all aspects of the successful cultivation of indoor bonsai trees.readers are shown how to create their own indoor bonsai at very little cost. Clear and detailed advice is given on the care of indoor bonsai trees; different styles; their propagation; training; re-potting; and special effects that can be achieved.a separate chapter on pests and diseases; and, finally, a comprehensive illustrated, A - Z selection of tropical, sub-tropical and tender bonsai."

Ref  19316:  £9.00

 

The Art of Growing Miniature Trees, Plants and Landscapes : Japanese Bonsai and Bonkei Adapted to Western Conditions; Ishimoto, Tatsuo : Cambridge : W. Heffer & Sons. 1962, 7th printing. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 143pp. Illustrated with b&w Photos. Book Good, rub throughs at board edges, internally tight and ckean. Jacket, Good, small tears strengthened on reverse.

Ref 19317;  £6.00

 

Bonsai - The Complete Guide to Art & Technique; Lesniewicz, Paul: London: Blandford Press, 1984, 1st UK. Hardcover Green Cloth in dj. ISBN 0713713623. Square format. 8.5in x 8.5in, 194pp, illustrated throughout with colour photos and b&w drawings. Near Fine book in Near Fine unclipped jacket. No inscriptions or names.

Ref  19377:  £8.00

 

The Art of Bonsai; Adams, Peter D. : London, Ward Lock Ltd, 1981. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0706358600. 175pp. Principles and mechanics of growing Bonsai with the best elements of contemporary design and the study of Japanese classics, illustrating every sort of interpretation suggested by the particular tree. Divided into 7 parts for ease of reference, this book includes the preparation, materials, aesthetics, care and cultural data for growing Bonsai. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs, drawings. Book Near Fine, slight edge spotting. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears

Ref  19347:  £6.75  

 

Growing BONSAI A Step-by-Step Guide; Stewart, Christine:Lomdon, Macdonald/Black Cat, 1989 Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0748102582. 11.75in x 8in, 64pp, colour photos and b&w drawings. Fine book in Near Fine jacket, slight edge crinkles. "This clearly written, thoroughly practical guide to bonsai is designed for those who wish to take up this absorbing craft. Although work by Japanese masters is included for inspiration and contrast, the restrictions of the West have been borne in mind and the emphasis throughout is placed on specimens common in Europe and North America."

Ref  19345:  £6.00

 

The Bonsai Workshop; Gustafson, Herb L. : New York, Sterling Publishing Co Inc., 1996. Softcover. ISBN 0806905573. Near Fine. 11in x 8.5in, 208pp illustrated throughout in colour. Become a Bonsai expert with this illustrated step by step guide. Featuring photographs of the author's own bonsai specimens, this book discusses the principles of growth, and provides advice on growing, pruning, tools, shaping, trimming, potting, training and wiring. The author also suggests ways of displaying bonsai in the garden, at home and at shows

Ref  19325:   £10.00

 

Create Your Own Bonsai with Everyday Garden Plants; Chan, Peter: London: Ward Lock, 1989. Hardcover. ,light grey cloth, in dj. ISBN 0706368312. near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. 128pp, illustrated with beautiful colour photographs. Shows how unconventional and common plants can be used for Bonsai creations.

Ref  19330:  £9.50

 

Bonsai From Native Trees And Shrubs; Busch Werner M.: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1996.  Hardcover. pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0715303368. 9.5in x 8.75in, 43pp, colour illustrations throughout including lovely colour plates. Book Very Good, small bumps to corners and spine head, internally fine, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears. Slight edge rubs and minor crumples

Ref  19341:  £12.50

 

Bonsai From Native Trees And Shrubs; Busch Werner M.: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 0715305379. 9.5in x 8.75in, 43pp, colour illustrations throughout including lovely colour plates. Unread book, small corner nudges, internally fine, tight and clean

Ref  19340:  £9.50

 

BONSAI, The Art of Growing and Keeping Miniature Trees; Chan, Peter: London, Tiger, 1993. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN  1855013576. 11.25in x 8.75in, 174pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Book Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  19339:  £8.00

 

Miniature Living Bonsai Landscapes the Art of Saikei; Gustafson. Herb. L. : New York: Sterling, 1994,  Hardcover, purple cloth, in dj. ISBN 0806907347. 11.25in x 8.75in, 190pp, colour photos and drawings throughout. Book very good, light shelf rubs to board edges, internally Fine. Jacket Very Good+, slight edge crinkles and indents. A superbly illustrated guide to the rewarding art form of bonsai. For gardeners, bonsai lovers, architects, decorators, miniaturists, and people with limited space or mobility, saikei offers especially wonderful opportunities for creativity.

Ref  19374:  10.00

 

The Complete Book of Bonsai An Inspirational Guide; Chan, Peter : London, Bracken Books, 1989. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1851702873. 11.75in x 9.25in, 160pp, beautiful colour plates photographed by Don Wood. The author takes the reader of a tour of the world of Bonsai, from delicate seedlings to hardy, wind-ravaged oaks just a metre tall. The first section of the book looks at the origins, art, aesthetics and horticultural principle that lie behind Bonsai. In the second section, the core of the book, Peter Chan uses superb photographs of his own prize-winning Bonsai to demonstrate the diversity of Bonsai styles and species. Finally, there is a guide to Bonsai techniques, giving everything the reader needs to know to create his or her own Bonsai. At its best, this book demonstrates, the art of Bonsai combines a feeling for painting and sculpture, and for composition, perspective, balance and depth, with horticultural skill and patience. Book Fine in Very Good jacket, no tears, spine fade, edge crinkles.

Ref  19331;  £6.50

 

A Practical Step By Step Guide to Bonsai for the Home and Garden; Webber, Leonard : London, Angus & Robertson 1988 4th reprint. Pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj.  ISBN 0207159939. 10.5in x 7.5in. 98pp. Illustrated by colour and b&w photos and drawings.  Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket, no tears slight edge crinkles. Describes the strict bonsai classification codes and methods formalised by the Japanese Illustrated with Colour plates and line drawings.

Ref  19332:  £7.00

 

Making Bonsai Landscapes The Art of Saikei; Gustafson, Herb L.:  New York, Sterling, 1999, 1st thus. Large Softcover. ISBN 0806918799. 11in x 8.5in, 190pp, colour photos throughout. Book near fine, slight cover nudges and marks.

Ref  19381:  £7.50

 

Popular Bonsai; Pike, Dave: Wiltshire, Crowood Press, 1991 First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 1852233621. 10in x 7.75in. 176pp, colour photos and drawings throughout. Lists of recommended subjects for indoor and outdoor cultivation, month-by-month care guide, controlling pests and diseases, glossary of terms. Fine / Fine.

Ref  19333:  £5.00

 

Bonsai Book - The Definitive Illustrated Guide; Barton. Dan: London, Ebury Press, 1989. Hardcover, green cloth , in do. ISBN  0852237421. 10.5in x 7.5in, 160pp. Fully illustrated with colour photographs and b/w drawings. The author shares his knowledge gained in over 20 years of research giving detailed step-by- step horticultural instructions and providing a genuine understanding of the subject. Book Fine in  Near Fine jacket, not clipped, darkening around margins.

Ref  19336:  8.00

 

Bonsai – A Hamlyn Care Manual; Colin Lewis : London, Hamlyn, 1997.  Hardback, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0600591417. 11.25in x 9.25in, 128pp, colour photos and drawings throughout. Tailored to meet the needs of the first-time owner and more experienced collector by explaining in detail all the techniques needed to keep a bonsai alive and in good health, Book Fine in Near Fine jacket

Ref  19337  : £8.50

 

BONSAI; Stewart, Christine: London, Orbis, 1981, 1st ed.. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0856130664. 11.5in x7.75in, 112pp, colour photos and b&w drawings throughout. Book Fine in Fine unclipped jacket. The art and skills of growing bonsai were originally developed in ancient China and then spread to Japan, where they have flourished for over a thousand years. These exitic origins, together with the intriguing nature of the finished trees, have imbued bonsai with an awesome mystique. But the belief that bonsai call for complicated skills and infinite patience is mistaken. In reality the amateur can achieve highly satisfying success by following general horticultural practices and a few basic rules from the Japanese disciplines.

Ref  19373:  £5.75

 

Bonsai Identifier; Owen, Gordon: Kent, Grange Books, 1998. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 185627954511.25in x 8.75in, 128pp, colour photos throughout including lovely full page plates. Over 40 species of bonsai are extensively described and illustrated, with tips on care and a comprehensive glossary of terms. Book Very Good with quite a heavy bump to spine head. Jacket Very Good, no tears. Some crumpling at spine head where bumped. Internally nice clean tight bright copy. Low cost item.

Ref  19372:   £5.00

 

Practical Bonsai For Beginners; Murata, Kenji : Tokyo, Japan Publications Trading Company, 1971 7th printing.  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 8in x 8.25in, 120pp, 1 colour plate, 16 gravure illustrations, more than 60 plates and figures. Book Very Good in Very Good jacket, not clipped,  minor indents and edge wear.

Ref  19334:  £5.00

 

A Guide To Bonsai; Chan, Peter : London, Bracken, 1989, First.. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1851702881. Book Near Fine. 63pp, beautiful colour and b/w photos throughout by Don Wood 

Ref  19362:  5.00

 

The Practical Guide to Bonsai; Lewis, Colin: Surrey, Coombe Books, 1995; Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1858334373. 4to - over 9?" - 12" tall. 61 pp. colour illus.. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge crumples.

Ref  19328: £5.00

 

The Japanese Art of Miniature Trees and Landscapes Their Creation, Care, and Enjoyment; Yoshimura Yuji & Halford Giovanna M.: Vermont US, Tuttle, 1963. Tenth Printing. Hardcover , green patterned cloth, in dj. Very Good book in Very Good jacket. Looks like Jacket hac been in protective wrap since new. 220pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. This book looks at the creation, care and enjoyment of bonsai trees

Ref  19329:  £7.00

 

BONSAI - Step By Step to Growing Success; Pike, Dave : Wiltshire, The Crowood Press Ltd, 1989, Softcover. ISBN  1852231289. 9.75in x 7.5in,  Pictorial Laminated Soft Covers, 128pp, illustrated in colour throughout. Very Good unused book, spine fade and light corner curl. Insights for beginners into the ancient Japanese art of growing ornamental dwarf trees in containers.

Ref  19327:  £4.00

 

Indoor Bonsai (Plants & Gardens: Brooklyn Botanic Garden Record, Vol 46, No 3, Handbook # 125, Autumn 1990); Dreilinger, Sigmund; New York, Brooklyn Botanic Garden, 1990. Paperback. ISBN 094535259X. 96pp, cpolour photos, b&w drawings. Very Good

Ref  19328:  £2.50

 

Indoor Bonsai;  Lesniewicz, Paul : Durban, Bok Books,  1985. Soft cover, illustrated card wraps. ISBN  0947027548. 208pp, illustrated with colour photos and b&w drawings. Small creases to covers, name scribbled out on prelim. Internally tight and clean.  Complete guide.

Ref  19353:  £1.75

 

Bonsai; Roger, Alan : London, Cassell,  1985 revised edition. Soft cover, illustrated card wraps. ISBN  0304310743. A Wisley Handbook from the Royal Horticultural Society, 63pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos and b&w drawings. Very Good book

Ref  19354:  £2.00

 

Success With Bonsai; Pfisterer, Jochen : London, Merehurst,  2000 reprint. Soft cover, illustrated card wraps. ISBN  1853917249.  63pp, illustrated with colour and drawings. Very Good unread book

Ref  19355:  £2.00

 

The Essential Bonsai; Norman, Ken : London, Hermes House,  2000. Soft cover, illustrated card wraps. ISBN  1840380780.  64pp, illustrated with colour and drawings. Very Good unread book

Ref  19356:  £2.00

 

Introducing Bonsai, A Step-By-Step Guide To Growing, Training and Gebneral Care; Pessey, Christian: London, Hamlyn,  1990 reprint. Soft cover, illustrated card wraps. ISBN  0600567567. 10.25in x 6.25in, 120pp, illustrated with colour photos and b&w drawings. Very Good unread book, minor nudges to corners

Ref  19358:  £3.00

 

Bonsai Survival Manual: A Tree-By-Tree Guide To Buying, Maintenance And Problem-Solving; Lewis, Colin: London: Cassell, 1996, Softcover Card Cover. ISBN 0304349879.  Very Good unread book. Has small corner creases picked up on shelf. First Paperback Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 160pp. fully illustrated in colour. The one-stop reference for all bonsai enthusiasts.] 

Ref  19323:  £6.00

 

Practical Bonsai; Lewis, Colin: Wiltshire UK, The Crowood Press Ltd, 1992. Paperback. ISBN 1852236612. In the Practical series. . “One of a series aimed at the less experienced gardener, this book focuses on bonsai, which to many people is shrouded in mystery. In essence, however, it is merely a sophisticated pot plant”. 64pp, colour illustrations throughout. Unread book.

Ref  19332:  £2.00

 

Bonsai Basics - Practical Advice on Choosing and Caring for Bonsai Trees; Lewis, Colin : Bicester UK, Aura Books, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 1901683044. Near Fine unread book. 80pp, colour illustrations. Provides the reader with step-by-step advice on pruning, pinching, potting and wiring, as well as creative ideas for shaping and styling

Ref  19320:  £2.50

 

BONSAI, The Collingridge Handbook;  Swinton, Anne: London, Collingridge Books, 1982. Hardcover in dj ISBN 0600368165. 8vo,  pp. 192. 16 portraits in colour of outstanding bonsai specimens, Many other b/w photos and figs in text. An invaluable reference book for the beginner and more experienced grower by one of the leading bonsai authorities in Great Britain, winner of over 60 gold medals including the coveted Lindley Medal of the Royal Horticultural Society. Book has stain from some spillage on rear cover, top edge, rear endpapers and intruding onto top margins of pages. Also affects rear of jacket.  Sold as low cost reference copy. 650gm.

Ref  19346:  £3.50

 

BONSAI (Aura Garden Handbooks); Swinton, Anne: London, HarperCollins, 1991 reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0004123794. 48pp, colour photos throughout. Very good book, small cover creases, internally tight and clean

Ref 102831 ; £3.00

 

BONSAI FOR INDOORS – A Handbook (Special Printing of Plants and Gardens Vol 32, Number 3, # 81) ; Derderian, Constance T. ( Guest Editor ) : New York, Brooklyn Botanic Garden Inc, 1981. Softcover. ISBN 03625850. 76pp plus covers, b&w photos and drawings. Cover creases, internally tight and clean. Contents covers - How to Train and Care for Them, Bonsai Styles for House Plants, Dictionary of Plants for Indoor Bonsai, Regional Favorites in America.

Ref  19661:  £3.00

 

Bonsai; Walker, Linda M.: London, John Gifford, 1978 reprint.  Hardcover, green cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0707102820. 8.75in x 5.5in,  128pp plus index. Colour and b&w photos plus drawings. Small stain on top edge affecting page margins with small stains throughout. Nice guide, classification, style, collecting, propagating, care, situation, display, species etc: Low cost reference copy

Ref  19351:  £2.50

 

Successful Bonsai Growing;  Adams, Peter: London, Ward Lock, 1978. Soft cover, illustrated card wraps. ISBN  0706353765. 102pp, illustrated with b&w photos and drawings.  Small stain on top edge affecting page margins with small stains throughout, thus sold as reference copy only. Pages are otherwise clean . Nice guide.

Ref  19352:  £1.75

 

INTERNATIONAL BONSAI ISSUE No. 46,  1990/No 2 Summer; N/A: Rochester, NY,  International Bonsai Arboretum, 1990. Magazine. ISBN01989561. 54pp. B&w illustrations and photographs. Very Good

Ref  19363:   £5.00

  

INTERNATIONAL BONSAI ISSUE No. 47,  1990/No 3 Fall: N/A: Rochester, NY,  International Bonsai Arboretum, 1990. Magazine. ISBN01989561. 54pp. B&w and colour illustrations and photographs. Very Good

Ref  19364:   £5.00

 

INTERNATIONAL BONSAI ISSUE No. 48,  1990/No 4 Winter: N/A: Rochester, NY,  International Bonsai Arboretum, 1990. Magazine. ISBN01989561. 54pp. B&w and colour illustrations and photographs. Very Good

Ref  19365:   £5.00

 

 INTERNATIONAL BONSAI ISSUE No. 49,  1991/No 1 Spring: N/A: Rochester, NY,  International Bonsai Arboretum, 1991. Magazine. ISBN01989561. 54pp. B&w and colour illustrations and photographs. Very Good

Ref  19366:   £5.00

 

INTERNATIONAL BONSAI ISSUE No. 50,  1991/No 2 Summer: N/A: Rochester, NY,  International Bonsai Arboretum, 1991. Magazine. ISBN01989561. 54pp. B&w and colour illustrations and photographs. Very Good

Ref  19367:   £5.00

 

INTERNATIONAL BONSAI ISSUE No. 51,  1991/No 3 Fall: N/A: Rochester, NY,  International Bonsai Arboretum, 1991. Magazine. ISBN01989561. 54pp. B&w and colour illustrations and photographs. Very Good

Ref  19368:   £5.00

 

INTERNATIONAL BONSAI ISSUE No. 52,  1991/No 4 Winter: N/A: Rochester, NY,  International Bonsai Arboretum, 1991. Magazine. ISBN01989561. 54pp. B&w and colour illustrations and photographs. Very Good

Ref  19369:   £5.00

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form