Books
On
Games & Sport
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
Raymond Glendenning's BOOK OF SPORT FOR BOYS 1951: Glendenning, Raymond : London, Sportsguide Publications Ltd, 1950. Binding Red hardback cloth cover in dj. 4to, 160pp, photos and in-text drawings. Good book. slight damp problems at some time has bleached lower edges of boards and leached a little red colouring onto endpapers. Internaly tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear, small tear at rear, price clipped.
Ref 107443 : £6.00
Raymond Glendenning's Book of Sport for Boys 1951; Various, Raymond Glendenning (introduction): London, Sportsguide Publications, 1951 Hard Cover. Fair / no jacket/. Book has tear on rear hinge and scuffs to red boards, iscription. Internally tight and clean. A nice low cost reading copy
Ref 15107: £2.00
TIGER BOOK OF SPORT 1980 ; London, IPC Magazines, 1979. Annual FORMAT, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0850374928. Book Very Good, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends,. Spine intact, no splits. Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean 95pp, includes articles ,on various sports with colour and black and white photographs.
Ref 102180: £5.00
A QUESTION OF SPORT 5; Adley, Mike & Knight, John (compilers): London, BBC Books, 1993. Paperback. ISBN 0563369809. 8vo, 128pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Hundreds of questions from television’s most popular quiz show. . Very Good+ unread book.
Ref 103067 : £2.00
Horse Riding, Hunting, Horse Racing
A HISTORY OF THE ENGLISH TURF. Volumes I-III in Six Divisions; Cook, Theodore Andrea: London, Virtue and Company, 1901. The complete 3 volumes bound into 6 Divisions. Folios, 12.25 x 10 inches, green cloth with bevelled edges, decorated front and spine in black with gilt titles. Armorial bookplates inside each cover of Sir Hill Child Bart (?) with motto “Imitari Quam Invidere”. All edges gilt. Nice set, rubs at spine ends and board corners, all outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Running pagination, total 741pp, plus xxvii for index of illustrations in Vol I Div II, plus vii for index of illustrations in Vol II Div II, plus Appendices in Vol II Div I plus viii for index in Vol III Div II. Over 500 illustrations, each Division with six full size photogravure plates with tissue guards, plus great many halftone illustrations, both full plate and in-text. Internally generally Very Good. The tissue guards have foxed, with some transferance to some of the plates mainly in margins. Small ink stain at top edge of last Division, barely noticeable on edge, but affecting top margin of several pages with small stain. Slight opening at gutters in several places, books remain tight with no loose pages or signatures. A comprehensive historical survey, with concentration on historical material in Great Britain from the late 17th century on, notable for the gravure plates and the wealth of other illustrations and information.
Ref 103574 : £250.00
THE NOBLE SCIENCE A FEW GENERAL IDEAS ON FOX-HUNTING: A New Addition Revised Corrected and Enlarged by William C. A. Blew Revised and Brought Down to Date by Cuthbert Bradley: (2 volume set); Radcliffe, F. P. Delme: London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. 1911. Two volumes. Green cloth, gilt titles and gilt vignettes to spines. Black and gilt illustration to front covers. 148 + xv and xii + 183 pp, colour frontis to each volume plus 10 steel-plate engravings coloured by hand, plus 8 full-page engravings on wood from original designs by the Rev. C.D. Radcliffe engraved by E. Landells, plus 27 chapter head and tail pieces engraved on wood. Top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Rubs and minor bumps to board corners and spine ends. Gift inscription dated 1913 on ffep of both volumes, rear endpapers of vol II slightly marred with tear on free rear endpaper and margins of rear pastedown rubbed away. All plates, coloured and b&w, intact and present as indexed. Internally tight and generally clean. An attractive set and scarce in this condition.
Ref 101993 : £120.00 (Also Under Rare Books)
|
THE HARBORO' COUNTRY ; SIMPSON Charles: London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1927, 1st ed. Hardcover Pale fawn cloth with printed titles to cover and spine, no dj. Book Good++, minor soiling to covers with few small marks, slight rubs and minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gift inscription dated 1932 on ffep, a few very minor foxing spots throughout much improvement than often found in this edition. Book very tight. 11.5 x 9 inches. Top edge trimmed others untrimmed, pp. xxiii, 240 plus 8 pages of publisher"s adverts. With 24 illustrations in colour and 52 in black and white by the author. All colour plates present as indexed and clean. Combe"s large Multi-fold map of Leicestershire and the surrounding country at rear, intact with no tears or splits (not always the case with this edition). Introduction by Lord Stalbridge, Joint Master of the Fernie Hunt. Simpson wrote several books on hunting, especially featuring the Fernie Hunt. This is an important book and often referred to in other histories and topographical works. In Three Parts. PART I, MARKET HARBOROUGH: Ch I, To Naseby Field; Ch II, A Hundred Years After; Ch III, Harborough Town; Ch IV, The Great Days of Quorn Country; Ch V,Whyte Melville: PART II, THE BILLESDON HUNT: Ch I, The Division of the Country; Ch II, Skeffington Hall; Ch III,Tailby"s Hunting Journal 1856-64; Ch IV, Tailby"s Hunting Journal 1864-72; Ch V, The Last Six Seasons; Ch VI, The Old School and The New. PART III, THE FERNIE HUNT: Ch I, Fernie of Keythorpe; Ch II, Some Great Runs; Ch III, Monday Country; Ch IV, Monday Country - Peatling Magna and Wistow; Ch V, Wistow Hall, Ch VI, Monday Country (continued) Gumley and the Laughton Hills; Ch VII, Thursday Country; Ch VIII, Thursday Country (continued) - Rolleston and Noseley, Ch IX, The Langtons; Ch X, Friday-Saturday Country; Ch XI, Great Bowden; Index of Place Names. A classic and important work. Heavy book. Ref 100451: £50.00 (Also under Countryside, Topography)
THE FLYING PARSON AND DICK CHRISTIAN Incorporating “The Druid's” Chapters from “Silk and Scarlet” and “Post and Paddock” and several hitherto unpublished letters from George Osbaldeston (Numbered copy from limited Collectors’ Edition); Paget, Guy & Irvine, Lionel: Leicester, Edgar Backus, 1934. Hardcover, half leather. quarter bound brown morocco with gilt horse & rider decoration and titles on brown cloth with gilt fox decoration, top edge gilt, other edges untrimmed. Collectors; Edition printed upon special paper limited to 100 copies and numbered 36. xiii + 292pp. 40 full page illustrations, 25 in colour, and many vignettes in b&w by Charles Simpson. Map on rear endpaper. Book Very Good, rubs to leather spine at spine ends and edges, minor bumps and rubs at board corners. Few spots to prelims. Internally tight and clean. A fine and detailed evocation of the history, customs, and, especially, the personalities, of foxhunting England in the golden days of the sport. Very Scarce copy from the special limited edition at low cost. Weight 1.2 kg Ref 103669 : £135.00
Leicestershire And The Quorn Hunt; Ellis, Colin D. B.: Leicester, Edgar Backus, 1951, 1st ed. Recounts the history of the Hunt from the earliest time to the present day [1951] and makes a fascinating story of hunting and social history. The author has collected fresh facts and tells of hunting people and local personages with a quiet humour. 10in x 7.75in, 221pp, b&w frontis, further 12 b&w photo, plus nice chapter-end drawings. Hard back binding in publisher's original finely grained scarlet cloth covers, gilt lettering to spine, gilt fox to upper panel, scarlet ink dyed top edge, endpaper maps. Book is tight and clean internally, has some staining to front and rear covers. Plates have the slight surface stress waves common in this edition, hardly visible in most cases but can be felt with finger-tips. Jacket has slight soiling, edge rubs and crinkles, small chips at spine head, corner rubs and small tears and small loss at rear lower corner, now in protective mylar sleeve and looking very presentable. Nice low cost copy of this classic work. Ref 16976: £27.50
LA CACCIA A CAVALLO Nel Milanese PIANTANIDA Sandro: Milano, Societa Milanese per la Caccia a Cavallo, 1957. Softcover, card in attached paper wrap. Wrap b&w illustration and red and black titles. 185pp + index, b&w photo illustrations. Horse riding, hunting .Text in Italian. Book Very Good, wrap has some foxing and small marks, gift inscription on ffep, small 1cm split at lower hinge. Edges untrimmed, book is unread, many pages are joined and not cut Ref 102979 : £25.00 (Also Under Foreign)
Parlons Vénerie; Illustré de reproductions d'après Oudry et de dessins du Baron Karl Reille; RIANT, Ferdinand : Paris, l"Auteur, 1950. Paperback, limited edition of 500, this copy numbered 338. Horse riding, hunting. 8vo, 283pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w with illustrations after Oudry and drawings by Baron Karl Reille. Text in French.Book is unread with most pages still joined. Foxing spots on covers and block top edge, small corner bumps, small 2 cm split at lower cover hinge original bookmark still intact. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce work.
Ref 102980 : £100.00
CLASSIC LINES : A GALLERY OF THE GREAT THOROUGHBREDS: Reeves, Richard Stone & Robinson, Patrick : London, Michael Joseph / Birmingham Alabama, Oxmoor House, 1975, First Limited Edition. Large hardcover, landscape format 12.25 (tall) x 15.75 inches, in dj. Half leather, tan hide on brown cloth, front decorated with gilt illustration of horse and rider. Publisher”s label pasted onto front endpaper with Book Copy number 2586 and author”s signature. Slight fade at cover margins, internally in fine condition, tight and clean. 180pp, many fine colour equine portraits by Richard Stone Reeves plus monochrome illustrations in-text. Jacket is VG, yellowed patches around spine, edge curl and rubs, now in protective wrap. A superb book for lovers of horses and horse racing. Ref 105304 : £70.00
CHAMPION RACEHORSES 1974: Crawford & Gilbey Ltd. First 1975. Limited edition of 2000, copy number 359, certificate of authenticity enclosed. Hardcover, landscape format, in full green morocco leather. In the centre of the cover is an inset medallion depicting the horse Dahlia. All edges gilt, endpapers beautifully marbled and internal borders of covers decorated in gilt. In the original green presentation case. 180pp, many colour plates. This is a magnificently produced book Details of the horses and statistics of performance. Book in Fine condition. Volume 1 in what was intended to be a yearly series. Ref 105305 : £70.00
CHAMPION RACEHORSES 1975: Crawford & Gilbey Ltd. First 1976. Limited edition of 500, copy number 359, signed certificate of authenticity enclosed. Hardcover, landscape format, in full green morocco leather. In the centre of the cover is an inset medallion depicting the horse Grundy. Top edge gilt, endpapers marbled. In the original green slip case. 210pp, many colour plates. This is a lovely book Details of the horses and statistics of performance. Book in Fine condition. Volume 2 in what was intended to be a yearly series. Very Scarce Ref 105306 : £120.00
Arthur Coventry and Alfred E. T. Watson:
London: Longmans Green
& Co, 1889. 3rd edition.
Decorated Cloth. 7.75in x 5.5in,Very Good. xii + 419pp including index. With
an additional contribution on the Sport of Racing by The Hon F Lawley. The book
is well illustrated with many wonderful b&w illustrations by J Sturgess and an
attractive colour frontispiece. Bound in usual
Badminton Library decorative brown cloth, rubbed and bumped through on corners,
top/base spine with slight chipping and small splits, inner hinges split along
pastedowns covers held on securely by cords. Internally tight and clean.
The complete lowdown on racing and chasing of the period. A low cost copy of
this classic and collectable book.
STEEPLECHASING: Hislop, John : London, J.A. Allen, 1970. Hardback in Dust jacket. ISBN 0851310451. 8vo, 250pp, b&w drawings by John Skeaping. Very good book, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, rubs at spine ends, edge rubs and crinkles, spine sunned. Useful book with chapters on the origin & development of steeplechasing, riding good and bad jumpers, seat and hands, seat over a fence, the start, equipment, keeping fit, tactics, use and abuse of the whip, breeding of jumpers, training, courses etc. Ref 106973 : £9.00
MOUNT AND MAN A Key To Better Horsemanship; McTaggart, Lieut.- Col. M..F., Illustrated by Lionel Edwards : London. Country Life. 1925. 2nd impression, October 1925. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 4to, 10in x 7.5 inches, 135pp, 27 plates by Lionel Edwards all present as indexed and undamaged, plus in-text drawings. Foreword by Field Marshall Viscount Allenby. Book is Good, spine is sunned, few soil marks on boards, cloth is rubbed through at upper rear spine tip, gift inscription on ffep, a few scattered spots through-out but generally clean and tight. Good early instruction book on riding techniques and very collectable for the Lionel Edwards illustrations, all of which are undamaged and clean. Ref 100607: £12.00
Flat-Racing Since 1900; Bland, Ernest. Editor : London. Andrew Dakers, 1950 1st edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj, Good book, small marks and stains on covers, fade to spine, slight lean, name and date 1950 on ffep, spotting to block edges and endpapers. Internally tight and generally clean. Jacket Poor, not clipped, inch losses top and bottom of spine, small losses at top edge and corners, tears repaired on reverse with archival tape, now in protective mylar wrap to preserve from further damage. xii + 356pp, colour frontis from a painting by Lionel Edwards, 92 b&w photo illustrations all present as indexed. With a foreword by the Earl of Rosebery. Contributions by seventeen writers covering various aspects of flat racing in Britain, Ireland, Australia, South Africa, France, and the USA. Solid book Ref 100452: £11.00
THE GUINESS BOOK OF FLAT RACING; Cranham, Gerry/Poole, Christopher : London, Guiness Publishing, 1990 First edition. Hardcover with dustjacket: ISBN 0851123449. 4to, 240pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, sunning around board margins, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor surface indents Ref 106091 : £10.00
The Guinness Guide To Steeplechasing; Cranham Gerry, Pitman, Richard and Oaksey John: Guinness Superlatives, 1979, 1st. Large Hardback. 240 pp, profusely illustrated in colour and b&w. This includes the great horses such as Arkle, Golden Miller, Red Rum and Sea Pigeon and the great races in which they have participated. Fine in Very Good dw, clipped, slight rubs to edges corners, edge crinkles, some surface indents Large book Ref 11663: £7.00
Horse Racing In Britain; Campbell, Barry: London, Michael Joseph, 1977. Hardcover, green cloth in dj. ISBN: 0718114272. 348pp, illustrated with b&w photos. Very good book, slight bumps top cover corners, slight bumps to spine ends with small split at spine head likely caused by pulling from shelf by head, internally tight clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge creases and rubs. An introduction to the sport of kings. Chapters include flat racing, national hunt racing, racehorse owning & training, Jockey Club, Jockeys, Weatherbeys, Tattersalls, Bookmaking, Racecourses in Britain etc etc Ref 16181: £7.00
Holloway, David; Derby Day (Folio Miniatures Series): London: Michael Joseph, 1975 Hard Cover. ISBN: 0718113039. Laminated boards, Very Good+. 7.25in x 5in, . 48 pp. colour and b&w illustrations. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16128: £6.00
Horse And Hound Hunter Chasers And Point To Pointers 1976; Sale, Geoffrey and Iain Mackenzie.(ed): London, IPC Magazines, 1976. First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0850373107. Near Fine in Very Good jacket. Blue cloth, gilt titles on spine and front cover. 7x4. 408pp plus advertising. Many b/w photos. Ref 16805: £5.00
A Photographic Guide to Stable Management; Oliver, Robert, photographs by Bob Langrish: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1994, 1st ed. Grey cloth, large format hardcover; ISBN: 0715300849. 150 pp. Photographs in colour and b&w throughout. Everything you need to know to care for a horse, stabling, fields and fencing, tack and clothing, feeding, grooming and clipping, exercising and finess, shoeing, veterinary care, transport. Fine book in Very Good+ dj. Jacket not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. Ref 15021: £25.00
The World Of Horses; Lyon, W. E. & Dixon, H. S. (editors): London, Country Life, 1938. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 1.25in x 8.75in, 163pp. B&w photos of horses in many activities with captions and introductions to the 11 chapters by various authors. Polo by G H Phipps-Hornsby, The Circus by Bertram Mills, Hunting by W E Lyon, Draught by L D Luard and more. Good sound book, light rubs and bumps to cover corners and spine ends, light cover fade and marks, very small label by previous owner on ffep, article from Country Life on military horses tipped in on rear endpaper. Internally tight and clean. A super book for horse enthusiasts with some superb action photos. Ref 17108: £7.50
The Spanish Riding School of Vienna: Vienna, Austria: Bundesministerium Fur Land - Und Forstwirtschaft, 1967 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Oblong book, 6.5in (tall) x 9.25in, 81 pages, Translated by James L. Kaiser. Illustrated by Erich Baumann. Lovely b&w and colour photos and plates of earlier drawings. Very Good, slight cover edge rubs and corner creases, slight toning at page margins. A fascinating account of the last riding academy in the world where classical horsemanship is still cultivated in its purest form. A programme in English from a "performance" at the school is loosely enclosed at rear. Ref 15940: £5.00
SIRES FOR’ 76: Berkshire, Weatherbys and Stud & Stable, 1976. Large Paperback. 4to, 40pp + 220p Sire details, illustrated in colour and b&w Gives analysis of Sires of Winners & Placed Horses, List of Sires of Two-Year-Olds, Combined Sires Totals, Stallion Fertility Figures, Yearling Averages, Share and Nominations Sold At Auction, Money Won, Races Won, etc. Superb statistical record for the year. Small cover creases. Ref 103325 : £15.00
SIRES FOR’ 77: Berkshire, Weatherbys and Stud & Stable, 1977. Large Paperback. 4to, 244pp, illustrated in colour and b&w Gives Sire Details, analysis of Sires of Winners & Placed Horses, List of Sires of Two-Year-Olds, Combined Sires Totals, Stallion Fertility Figures, Yearling Averages, Share and Nominations Sold At Auction, Money Won, Races Won, etc. Superb statistical record for the year. Small cover creases. Ref 103326 : £15.00
SIRES FOR’ 78: Berkshire, Weatherbys and Stud & Stable, 1978. Large Paperback. 4to, 40pp + 264pp of Sire details,, illustrated in colour and b&w Gives Sire Details, analysis of Sires of Winners & Placed Horses, List of Sires of Two-Year-Olds, Combined Sires Totals, Stallion Fertility Figures, Yearling Averages, Share and Nominations Sold At Auction, Money Won, Races Won, etc. Superb statistical record for the year. Small cover creases. Ref 103327 : £15.00
SIRES FOR’ 79: Berkshire, Weatherbys and Stud & Stable, 1979. Large Paperback. 4to, 336pp, illustrated in colour and b&w Gives Sire Details, analysis of Sires of Winners & Placed Horses, List of Sires of Two-Year-Olds, Combined Sires Totals, Stallion Fertility Figures, Yearling Averages, Share and Nominations Sold At Auction, Money Won, Races Won, etc. Superb statistical record for the year. Small cover creases. Ref 103328 : £15.00
Horse and Hound Year Book 1962-63; London, Odhams, 1962. Hardback, blue cloth, in dustjacket. 7 x 4.75 inches, 402pp. Covers; Racing and Bloodstock; Hunting Directory - Harriers, Staghounds, Draghounds, Foot Harriers And Beagles, Basset-Hounds, Otterhounds, Hound Shows, Point-to-Point; Polo; Shows. Adverts at front and rear. Very Good book, minor bumps on covers, name whitened out on prelim, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, soiled and faded, minor edge rubs and crinkles Ref 103478 : £7.00
Horse and Hound Year Book 1962-63; London, Odhams, 1962. Hardback, blue cloth, in dustjacket. 7 x 4.75 inches, 402pp. Covers; Racing and Bloodstock; Hunting Directory - Harriers, Staghounds, Draghounds, Foot Harriers And Beagles, Basset-Hounds, Otterhounds, Hound Shows, Point-to-Point; Polo; Shows. Adverts at front and rear. Very Good book, minor bumps on covers, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, soiled and faded, minor edge rubs and crinkles Ref 103479 : £7.00
Horse and Hound Year Book 1967-68; London, Odhams, 1967. Hardback, blue cloth, in dustjacket. 7 x 4.75 inches, 452pp. Covers; Racing and Bloodstock; Hunting Directory - Harriers, Staghounds, Draghounds, Foot Harriers And Beagles, Basset-Hounds, Otterhounds, Hound Shows, Point-to-Point; Polo; Shows. Adverts at front and rear. Very Good book, minor bumps on covers, name on endpaper,internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, slightly soiled, minor edge rubs and crinkles, small holes on spine and frontfold-over Ref 103482 : £7.00
Horse and Hound Year Book 1968-69; London, Odhams, 1968. Hardback, black cloth, in dustjacket. 7 x 4.75 inches, 460pp. Covers; Racing and Bloodstock; Hunting Directory - Harriers, Staghounds, Draghounds, Foot Harriers And Beagles, Basset-Hounds, Otterhounds, Hound Shows, Point-to-Point; Polo; Shows. Adverts at front and rear. Good book, minor bumps on covers, name on prelim, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, minor edge rubs and crinkles Ref 103477 : £8.00
Horse and Hound Year Book 1968-69; London, Odhams, 1968. Hardback, black cloth, no dj. 7 x 4.75 inches, 460pp. Covers; Racing and Bloodstock; Hunting Directory - Harriers, Staghounds, Draghounds, Foot Harriers And Beagles, Basset-Hounds, Otterhounds, Hound Shows, Point-to-Point; Polo; Shows. Adverts at front and rear. Good book, minor bumps on covers, internally tight and clean. Ref 103476 : £7.00
WORLD DRESSAGE CHAMPIONSHIPS, Goodwood House Sussex July 5th-9th 1978: Program, paperback, stiff card covers. 4to, 60pp, illustrations throughout. Small creases and marks to covers. Ref 103324 : £10.00
Goodwood Dressage Champions; Kidd, Jane: Buckingham UK: Kenilworth Press Ltd, 1994, First Edition.. Cloth Covered Boards. ISBN: 1872082564. Book Fine /DJ Near Fine. 11in x 8.75in. 160. Colour & B&W illustrations throughout. Ref 15041: £11.50
My Greatest Race, 30 Top Jockeys Tell The Story Of Their Greatest Triumph; Hughes, John (ed): London: Michael Joseph, 1979. Hardcover in dj. 10in x 7.5in, 190pp, illustrated with b/w photographs. 30 top jockeys tell the story of their greatest triumph. Book Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears slight edge crinkles and rubs Ref 16180: £7.00
THE COMPLETE EQUESTRIAN The Essential Guide To Improving Your Riding Skills; Fernyhough, Roland; Holderness-Roddam, Jane; Larrigan-Robinson, Tanya; Roughton, Shelia : London Ward Lock 1990 First Edition. Hard Cover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0706369386. 12 x 9 inches, 207pp, colour and b&w photos and drawings throughout. Near Fine book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, minor edge crinkles. Ref 107329 : £11.00
The Illustrated Guide To Horse Tack; McBane, Susan: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1992, 1st ed. Cloth. ISBN: 0715399470. Near Fine/Very Good, jacket not clipped no tears, very slight edge crinkles and minor indents. 11.25in x 9in, 198pp, illustrated throughout. A comprehensive guide to tack from scawbrigs to snaffles, gogues to gadgets, surcingles to stirrups, both traditional and modern, Over 200 detailed line illustrations plus index. Very clean tight copy Ref 15064: £10.50
Tack and Clothing; McBane, Susan: London, Ward Lock, 1993, 1st ed. HARDCOVER, laminated pictorial boards, no dj as issued. ISBN 0706371453.9.5in x 6.25in, 96pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and line drawings. Expert advice to guide you through the huge range of tack and clothing now available. Book is Near Fine Ref 15072: £6.50
Riding School; Dunning, Pam & Lionel: UK: Macdonald, 1989, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0356158233. Black cloth, 10.75in x 7.75in, 192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. An illustrated course in all aspects of horsemanship. Book Very Good with slight cover corner bumps in Very Good jacket, not clipped no tears Ref 15068: £10.00
Jumping Is Jumping. How to Achieve Success Over Any Fence; Wallace, Jane: London, Methuen 1994 , hardback, 1st edition. ISBN 041367360X. 10in x 7.75in, 164pp + Index. Colour and b&w photos throughout. Covering the techniques, how the horse actually jumps, and tackling such topics as show-jumping, cross-country fence, flat work, exercises, warming-up, course walking and steeplechasing. Near Fine book in Near Fine jacket with very minor edge crinkles Ref 15075: £10.00
One Jump Ahead, What It Takes To Be A Showjumper ; Germany, Jean: London, W. H. Allen, 1979. Hardback. ISBN: 049102147X. Very Good. in Good+ dj. Jacket not clipped, some edge creases and surface rubs. 11in x 8.5in, 96p : illustrated with colour and b&w photographs by Mayotte Magnus Ref 15079: £6.00
RIDING THROUGH MY LIFE; Her Royal Highness The Princess Royal: London, Pelham books 1991, 1st edition Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0720719615. 10in x 7.75in, 262pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Book Near Fine in Very Good+ unclipped jacket. The Princess Royal"s own story of how her sport has benefited her life. Illustrated with over 150 personally chosen and captioned photographs, Ref 19407: 6.50
Riding; Rippon Angela : London - Sidgewick & Jackson, 1980, 1st ed. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 028398659X. 10in x 7.5in, 192pp, b&w photos throughoutNear Fine book in Very Good+ unclipped jacket. Facts and figures, but also a lot of personal experience covering all aspects of riding, from choosing a stable and understanding your horse, to riding on the road, with a few useful tips that should make riding more comfortable for you and your horse. Ref 19409: £5.00
Horse Trials: A Comprehensive Guide to the World of Eventing; Wathen, Guy: London, Partridge Press, 1989, Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 1852250593. very Good book, slight bumps to cover corners and spine ends, internally fine, tight crisp and clean. Jacket Very Good+, not clipped, no tears 192pp, colour and b&w photos and b&w drawings. A good review of the Equestrian sport of Three Day Eventing, covering all the various aspects including the history, training the horse, Dressage, Show Jumping, Cross Country, preparing at the actual event & sponsorship, with a Foreword by Richard Meade Ref 19405: £6.00
The Horseman's Bedside Book; Talbot-Ponsonby, Lieut-Colonel J. A.: London. Batsford. 1964, Hardback. First Edition. Dust Jacket, jacket design of horses heads by Joan Wanklyn. Near Fine book with slight rubs to corners and spine tips in Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears minor edge rubs. 224pp illustrated with b&w photos and drawings.
Ref 15892: £9.50
Breaking and Schooling; Henderson, Carolyn and
Russell, Lynn: Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press, 1994, 1st ed.
Hard Cover. ISBN 1853104728. 9.75in X 7.5in, 160pp. illustrated with b&w
photos. Mint book in Near Fine jacket, not clipped very slight edge crinkles
and surface rubs.
Horses And Foals; Allfrey, Sue: London, Ward Lopck / W H Smith, 1980. First edition thus. Hardcover in dj. VG/VG. ISBN 0706342135. 11in x 8.25in, 160pp. Colour Frontis. 46 colour and profuse b/w photos. Pictorial end papers. Glossary. Indexed. Allfrey's book on the world of horses covers topics from the lean, beautiful racehorses winning thousands on the turf at Ascot to the dairy mares that were kept for milking on the state farms of the Soviet Union. Chapter headings include: Evolution of the Horse; Foals and Foaling; Riding Horses; Heavy Horses and their Work; The Olympic Equestrian Sports; Riding for Sport and Leisure; The World of Racing; Driving for Competition and Pleasure; Horses at Work; Some Famous People, Places and Horses. Cloth-covered boards bumped ast corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket clipped , no tears, slight bumps at corners and slight edge curl and crinkles. Ref 15078: £8.50 (Also under Natural History)
Effective Horse & Pony Management - A Failsafe System; McBane Susan: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1989, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0715391216. 270 pp, b&w photos and drawings. Very Good copy in very Good jacket, not clipped, slight edge wear and crinkles. All the important principles involved in each aspect of care and management, starting with the different types of animal available, how to feed and look after your horse or pony, psychology and handling, and how to formulate a routine of care that will suit both you and your horse. Ref 19410: £5.50
Horse Care and Riding, A Thinking Approach; McBane, Susan: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover, cloth in dj. ISBN 0715393162. 11.25in x 9in, 191pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and line drawings. A comprehensive guide to horse care and riding. Book Very Good with mild shelf rubs to lower board edges and spine tips in Very Good jacket, not clipped no tears with some edge creasing. Ref: 15082: £12.50
Horse Ailments And Health Care; Vogel, Colin: London, Ward Lock, 1982, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0706361997. 10" x 7 3/4", 95pp. Very Good/Very Good. Well illustrated guide to the veterinary requirements of the horse and pony. Jacket not clipped, not torn slight surface indents and edge crinkles.
Ref 15077: £5.00
PONIES; Candida Geddes. Sundial, for Marks & Spencer 1979, 2nd imp. A book in good condition (bumps to corners and slight rubs top and bottom of spine), in a fair dust wrapper (slight crumpling to edges rubbing on corners and slight marks). Large format 96pages fully illustrated with colour photographs, tells the story of these animals, history, breeds, working and sporting life. Ref: 10581: £3.00
GYMKHANAS AND RALLY GAMES: Webber, Toni: : Warwickshire, British Horse Society, 1989. Hardcover. Pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0900226366. 8in x 5.25in, 159pp. b&w photos and drawings. Very Good copy. Features, organising, arena, events, the pony, training, equipment, saddlery, dress, judging, rally games, insurance. Ref 19404: £5.00
Mounted Games And Gymkhanas; N/A : Warwickshire, British Horse Society, 1972 reprint. Hardcover. Pictorial laminated boards. 7.5in x 5in, 112pp. b&w drawings. Very slight rubs to spine tips, internally fine. Chapters on Organising, judging, arena, events, rally relays, mounted games, musical and activity rides Ref 19398: £2.00
The Complete Book of the Horse; Macgregor-Morris, Pamela, (ed): London, New Burlington. 1985, reprint. Hardcover; ISBN 0906286700.12in x 9in, 208pp, illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. Brown cloth boards in d/w. All the questions asked by horse lovers are answered here. Breeds, buying, breaking, riding, horse care, sport, etc. Glossary of technical terms and equestrian organizations. Very Good book with slight bumps to extremities and name and address on title page in very good jacket, not clipped no tears with slight edge creasing. Ref 15049: £10.00
The Horse in Winter - His Management and Work; McBane, Susan : London, Methuen, 1988, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue vloth, in dj. ISBN 0413180808. Near Fine book with pages toning at margins in Very Good clipped jacket. 8vo. 157pp + plates. Winter management practices that really work, with sound horse care principles, covering, body temperature, shelter, feeding & more Ref 19400: £6.00
First Time Horse and Pony Owner; Johnson, Tricia : London, Pelham, 1989 First edition.. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0720718317. 8vo, 145pp, b&w photos and drawings. Very Good book, Jacket VG, not clipped, edge rubs, some crinkles and indents. Internally tight and clean and crisp. Covers cost analysis in horse ownership, choosing a suitable field and stable, tack and equipment, feeding, grooming, veterinary care, and training. Foreword by Lionel Dunning. Ref 19411: £3.50
THE HORSE OWNER'S VETERINARY HANDBOOK; Pavord, Tony and Fisher, Rod : Wiltshire, Crowood Press, 1991. Hardcover.blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1852236825. 8vo, pp 172 including index. Few words of notes on prelim else book is Very Good+ crisp, bright copy. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Describes the healthy functions of the horse"s major systems and indicates how to spot disorders. Specific conditions are discussed with informative preventative suggestions, symptom identification and when to seek professional aid. Essential guide to horse health for all owners Ref 19402: £8.50
An Illustrated Handbook Of Horse & Pony Care, Including An A-Z Of Common Diseases And Problems; Hawcroft, Tim: London, Salamander 1986 Hardback ISBN: 0861012496. 12.75in x 8.75in, 160pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Ref 15048: £7.50
Riding; Agelasto, C. P.: London, Futura, 1977. Paperback. ISBN 0708809871. A Pocket Guide to Horse-riding. 02pp, b&w line drawings. Good book, shallow cover creases and small scuff on rear. Internally tight and clean Low shipping rates on this book Ref 18229: £1.00
Working With Horses; Hamey, Rex : London Batsford Academic & Educational Ltd 1982 First Edition Illustrated Laminated Hardback Good Ex-Library. 8vo. 116pp. Scuffs on ffep from label, stamp on title page, otherwise a clean, tight copy. Ref 103340 : £2.50
PRINCESS ANNE AND MARK PHILLIPS TALKING ABOUT HORSES: Princess Anne and Mark Phillips with Genevieve Murphy: London, Hutchinson, 1976, First. Hardcover., grrenh cloth, in dj. ISBN 0091280907. 8vo, 128pp. Colour and b/w photos. "The complete story of their lifelong love of horses and in particular how they became world class competitors in three-day eventing....based on a series of lively discussions.". Very Good book. Good jacket, clipped, edge creases and curl, front flap creased. Ref 103372 : £5.00
THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF SHOW JUMPING & EVENTING; Batchelor, Vivien: London, Frederick Warne, 1978. Hardcover, in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 192pp, 44 line drawings and 27 b&w photos Very Good book, small bumps at spine, tight and clean. Jacket Good, slight yellowing
Ref 105516 : £5.00
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
(Also look under Travel)
The Technique of Mountaineering. A Handbook of Established Methods; Wright, J. E. B., Illustrated by Kidd, W. J.: London.: Nicholas Kaye / The Mountaineering Association. 1964, 3rd edition revised. Hardcover, blue cloth in dj. Illustrated with drawings by W J. Kidd and B. Gerry.This book sold as a reading copy only. It is tight and undamaged except for water stain on top lore-edge affecting also top corners of some pages. Jacket is unclipped and untorn but also affected by water stain. A very acceptable low cost hardcover reference book. Ref 15558: £5.00
A Dictionary of Mountaineering; Collomb, R.G.: London Blackie 1957. First Edition. Illustrated. 8vo, 7.5 x 5 inches. Blue cloth with gilt titles. 175 pages. Book is sold as a reading copy only. Although generally Very Good and tight, there is water stain to front cover and endpaper pastedaowns and jacket also suffers from water stains. From Abseil to Zinne. A very acceptable low cost referenced copy Ref 15560: £4.00
The Young Mountaineer; Unsworth, Walter: London: Hutchinson, 1959 Cloth (Hardback). First Edition. 12mo. 191pp. B/w frontis. Book is sold as a reading copy only. Although generally Very Good and tight, there is water stain to front cover and jacket also suffers from water stains and small tears. . A very acceptable good value reference copy Ref 15561: £4.50
Rock Climbing In Wales: Second Edition Revised (A Constable guide); James, Ron : London, Constable, 1975. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0094561401. 8.5 x 4.5 inches, 242pp, b&w photos. Near Fine book, Very Good clipped jacket with edge crinkles Ref 104630 : £7.00
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Victory in Australia; Swanton, E.W.: London: The Daily Telegraph, 1955, 172pp. illus. paper covers, VG. Prologue and epilogue by C.B. Fry. The Test Matches of 1654/55 in Australia when England won the Ashes after a break of 20 years. Contains full reports and score cards. Swanton was one of the leading writers on cricket during and after WWII. Slight rubs to spine ends, slight darkening of spine. Internally tight and clean. A noce well preserved piece of cricket memorabilia. Ref 14469: £7.50
WISDEN, Cricketers' Almanack 1984. John Woodcock (Ed). Sporting Handbooks. Good softback, A little grubbiness to covers and spine. No tears or splits. Book No. 10523: £12.00
WISDEN, Cricketers' Almanack 1985. John Woodcock (Ed). Sporting Handbooks. Very Good hardback in Very Good dustwrapper. Book has browning to page margins and edges and minor marks on free endpaper , A little grubbiness to covers and spine. No tears or splits. Dw has very minor crumpling to edges. Book No. 10524: £14.50
WISDEN, Cricketers' Almanack 1989. Wright, Graham (Ed). John Wisden, 1989. Paperback. ISBN 0947766138. Near Fine softback. Book has small marks to block edges and small nudges to cover corners. Internally looks unread. Book No. 16036: £9.50
WISDEN, Cricketers' Almanack 1990. Wright, Graham (Ed). John Wisden, 1990. Paperback. ISBN 0947766154. Near Fine softback. Book has small marks to block edges and small nudges to cover corners. Internally looks unread. Book No. 16037: £9.50
WISDEN, Cricketers' Almanack 1994. Matthew Engel (Ed). Sporting Handbooks. Good softback, A little grubbiness to edges. Covers protected by adhesive plastic wrap. Minor creasing to rear cover. No tears or splits. Interior name on fep otherwise clean bright and tight. Book No. 10525: £10.00
A Century Of Wisden, An Extract From Every Edition 1900-1999; Lane, Christopher (ed): Surrey, Wisden, 2000. Small paperback. ISBN 0947766626. 6.5in x 4in, 208 pp. Celebrates the continuous appearance of the Wisden Almanack throughout the 20th century and illustrates Wisden’s rich variety with one extract from each of the last 100 editions. Book Good++ with some cover creases and edge and corner rubs, name on fep. Ref 15200: £4.00
A WISDEN COLLECTION; Wright, Graeme (ed): London, Bloomsbury, 2004. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0747574359. 16mo, 276pp. A collection of highlights taken from the 140 years of recording top-class cricket in "Wisden Cricketers" Almanack". Very Good unread book, picked up small faint stain on top edge, internally tight and clean. Ref 103064 : £7.50
10 TESTS FOR ENGLAND: Scorebook and Journal for 1988; Frindall, Bill : London, Columbus Books, 1989. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0862878748. Comprehensive score sheets of England’s performance during the 1988 Tests & the author’s journal of a highly eventful, chaotic & incomprehensible year of four captains & enough players to fill almost three different teams. Includes meetings with Don Bradman & Harold Larwood. 256pp, b&w photos throughout. Book very Good, clean and tight with no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good+, not clipped edge crinkles and minor splits at spine head. Ref 100565: £6.00
John Player Cricket Yearbook 1973; Bailey, Trevor (ed):London, Queen Anne Press, 1973,1st ed. Large paperback, illustrated glossy card covers. ISBN 0362001308. 8in x 7in, 352pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Book Very Good. Provides facts, figures and comment for cricket's growing number of adherents. Specialist contributors include John Arlott, Jim Laker, Alan Knott, Rachael Heyhoe Flint. Ref 17416: £7.50
John Player Cricket Yearbook 1975; Bailey, Trevor (ed):London, Queen Anne Press, 1974,1st ed. Large paperback, illustrated glossy card covers. ISBN 0362002096. 8in x 7in, 288pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and some drawings. Book Very Good. Provides facts, figures and comment for cricket's growing number of adherents. Specialist contributors include John Arlott, Doug Insole, Ted Dexter, Jim Laker. A-Z register f County Cricketers Ref 17458: £7.00
The Guiness Book of Cricket Facts and Feats. Frindall, Bill: Guiness Superlatives 1st edition 1983. Hard Cover in Illustarted dustwrapper. Very Good/Very Good. 256 Pages. 9.5 x 7 inches. This book contains: milestones in cricket history; extensive review & summary of Test cricket; country-by-country survey of first-class cricket; review of one-day cricket; milestones & major records in women's cricket; minor cricket; and a varied selection of cricket's curious facts and feats. Extensive index. Illustrated throughout with approx. 150 black & white pictures and 16 pages of colour. Ref 10817: £7.00
Cricket - A Way of Life; Christopher Martin-Jenkins. Guild Pub./Book Club Associates 1984. Hard Cover/Dust Wrapper approx 11” (tall) x 9”, 224pp. Photographs by Adrian Murrell profusely illus. in b&w with a few colour plates. Some rubbing along edges of dw with minor creasing at top edge, book near mint (looks unused). Book No. 10088: £5.00
EIGHT DAYS A WEEK Diary Of A Professional Cricketer - The Inside Story Of The 1988 Season (8 DAYS A WEEK ); Agnew, Jonathan : Hertfordshire, Ringpress, 1988, 1st ed. Hardcover in dustjacket ISBN 0948955309. 184 pp, b&w photo illustrations. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket. Ref 102341 : £7.00.
Fingleton on Cricket; Fingleton, Jack: London, Collins, 1972, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002111802. 268pp. Very Good / Very Good. Jacket unclipped with minor edge rubs and creases. Matches to remember; great players of the past; craft, character and controversial incidents recalled by the former Australian Test cricketer, broadcaster and journalist. Foreword by Ian Peebles Ref 15904: £7.50
A History of Cricket; Green, Benny: London. Barrie & Jenkins. 1988, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj, ISBN 071262080X. Fascinating and witty history of this complex and beautiful game. Green possesses an encyclopaedic knowledge of every aspect of cricket. 10.25in x 7.5in, 288pp, Illustrated in colour and b&w. Book is Very Good with gift inscription on half title page, clean tight and bright, in Fair jacket, not clipped with indents and scuff with tear. Ref 15669: £7.00
Cricket Reflections, Five Decades of Cricket Photographs, Photographs by Ken Kelly text by David Lemmon. Peerage Books 1989. Foreword by Sir Leonard Hutton. Large hardback approx 11.0" x 8.5", 192 pages. A very good copy with d/w. out of print. Colour and b/w photographs. Dw minor creases and small tears to bottom, book cover has one small dent approx 7mm diameter and boards slightly bowed. Contents of book near mint (looks unused) Book No. 10086: £5.00
Cricket: Coaching and Practice, Anon. (Harrow-on-the-Hill, 1947); 1947. With illustrations. Hardback with dust wrapper. xi + 50pp approx 7.25” x 4.75”. Dust wrapper white with school crest good with minor bumps to edges and few marks. Book in fine condition (corners sharp, looks unused) with few brown marks on edges Book No. 10085: £20.00
The Illustrated Encyclopaedia of World Cricket. Peter Arnold, - WH Smith, 1988. Approx 12” x 9” 256 pages lavishly illustrated.Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Fine Book No. 10084: £8.50
The Hamlyn A-Z of Cricket Records. Peter Wynne-Thomas. Hamlyn 1983, 1st Edition. 4to.11" x 8 1/2", Near fine with very good dustwrapper. An interesting account of records and statistics inc. families of brothers in 1st. class cricket, oldest cricketers, underarm bowlers etc. An interesting read. Book No. 10083: £4.50
The World Of Cricket, E.W Swanton [Editor]: London, Michael Joseph, 1966. 8vo, 1165pp, colour frontis. and plates, illus., 10.0" x 8.2" x 2.4" (255x210x60mm-QUARTO-4to). 1165pp. Book has some marks on inside covers and endpapers otherwise in Very Good condition, d/w in poor condition (has been taped up, tears top and bottom, missing pieces top and bottom of spine) Book No. 10082: £8.00
The Illustrated Encyclopedia of World Cricket; Arnold, Peter: London: W.H.Smith /Marshall Cavendish Ltd, 1988 reprint. A very large book, lavishly illustrated throughout with Full Colour and B&W photos and illustrations. Complete coverage of the game, from its beginnings to the modern era Contains sections on History of cricket, great players, The International game and a records section. 12in x 9in, 320 pages inc index. Illustrated Hard Cover. Very Good in Good dw (slight edge curl and creasing). Ref 10876: £7.45
The Ashes. Highlights Since 1948: Baxter, Peter / Hayter, Peter. London, BBC Books, 1989, First Edn., 192pp. profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Very Good book (slight bumps to corners, gift inscription on fep) in Very Good, D/W (clipped). BBC Test Match Special Team. A collection of recollections by those involved in the BBC Test Match Special broadcasts through 40 years of Ashes contests starting with the last Test series of the Bradman era through the classic years of Lindwall, Miller, Trueman and Statham, from May and Cowdray to Boycott and Botham. Ref 10877: £6.50
Benson And Hedges Cricket Year: Fourteenth Edition; Lemmon, David (Editor): London, Headline Book Publishing, Limited, 1995. Hard Cover. Near Fine (slight bump bottom of spine in Very Good dw (clipped , bump bottom of spine). 10in x 7.5in, 400 pages. September 1994 - September 1995. Many colour and b/w illus. This fourteenth edition of Benson and Hedges Cricket Year has been revamped to make it even more compulsive reading than before. It covers tournaments in English cricket as well as of first-class cricket throughout the world. ISBN:0-7472-1471-9. Large book, postage at cost. Ref 10878: £8.75
An Evening With Johnners ; Brian Johnston. London: BCA 1996. 8vo. 147pp. pages illustrated with cartoon line drawings and a section of colour photographs Book & cover in very.fine condition. Memories and anecdotes from the life of the broadcaster as told by the master raconteur himself. Book No. 10081: £3.50
Dickie : A Tribute To Umpire Harold Bird : Various Edited by Brian Scovell, with specially commissioned cartoons by Bill Tidy and Ken Mahood. Partridge Press 1996 (reprint, first published in 1996). 8vo, pp(x),182. 16 pages of illustrations. Blue cloth. A very fine copy in very fine dustjacket. Book No. 10080: £4.00
Catch! An Account of Two Cricket Tours; Keith Miller & R. S. Whitington. London: Latimer House, 1952. 2nd Edition. Some photos Hard Cover, no dustwrapper., green cloth stained on front and a little grubby, slight bumping on top & bottom of spine, foxing on edges otherwise clean & tight. A very good reading copy Book No. 10073: £2.50
Odd Men In. A Gallery Of Cricket Eccentrics. A.A. Thomson, Introduction by Leo Cooper. 1985. Pavilion Library edition. Softback, illustrated covers./ 8vo. 184pp. index book. Affectionate tribute to the game's most colourful personalities. Browning at page margins, otherwise very good condition Book No. 10072: £5.00
Cricket Widows; Pitch Battles Between The Sexes; Noel Ford, London: Angus & Robertson, 1989. Soft Cover, First Edition. Well illustrated with many black and white cartoons. A very Humourous look at cricket widows. Good condition. Book No. 10071: £3.00
The Boundary Book, A Lord's Taverners' Miscellany Of Cricket; Frewin, Leslie [ed]: London: Macdonald, 1962. A good copy / no d/w. 319 pages : b/w illustrations, photos, drawings, cartoons. Mild cover edge wear all round, tight and clean internally. Super anecdotes and stories and a great read for cricketing enthusiasts and non-cricketers alike. Ref 13170: £5.00
Rain Stopped Play; R.C. Robertson-Glasgow. Dennis Dobson 1948. First Edition. illustrated by Wyndham Robinson. Green cloth-v.good, no dustwrapper. A collection of essays that sees the amusing side of sport. 96pp. 8 illust. Book No. 10067: £4.00
Stumped ? - A Cricket Quiz; Christopher Martin-Jenkins. Orbis: 1984: Softcover PB: pp. 159: illus. Black & white photos: A few small indentations on cover otherwise near Mint Book No. 10066: £2.50
Tales From Around The Wicket; Lord's Taverners: David & Charles, 1989, 1st ed. Laminated illustrated boards, 8.75in x 5.5in, 126pp, illustrated in b&w. Very Good, rubs to edges and extremities. Inside tight and clean. Memories and reflections from an impressive array of cricketing talent. An interesting and humorous book. Ref 11700: £5.00 (Also listed under humour)
Cricketer Book Of Cricket Disasters & Bizarre Records; Martin-Jenkins, C. (ed): London: Century, 1983. ISBN 0712601910. Pictorial Boards, no dw issued. 118 pages. Very Good, very slight rubs to corners, slight surface indents on cover. A collection of general trivia, presented in a humorous format with cartoon illustrations.
Ref 13040: £3.00
Cricket and Golf Annual 1948; The Sunday Chronicle. 1948. Small 8vo 5.75” x 4”. Formerly known as 'The Athletic News Cricket Annual' players, scores, stats annual. Pictorial paper back. Cover torn and re-joined to book by transparent book tape. Book No. 10065: £2.50 (Also under Golf)
The Packer Affair; Blofeld, Henry : London, Collins, 1978. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002166542. 256pp, b&w photos. Very good book, slight edge marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG. No tears, edge crinkles. No cricket story has lasted as long nor had such repercussions. Whilst he records the main Test series during that period including the "Packer Tests", his main concern throughout is with the human dimensions of the controversy. The varied reactions of the players; the legal tussles and the complex and surprising character of Packer himself. Ref 103022 : £5.00
W. G. Grace: A Life; Rae, Simon : London, Faber & Faber, 1998. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt title lettering to spine, in dj. ISBN 0571178553. Near Fine book, no names or inscriptions, Very Good+ jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Researched in archives from Grimsby to Australia, and drawing on diaries, letters, and access to his own library, this biography offers a radical analysis of W. G. Grace's cricket career and reviews the more controversial aspects of his conduct, including verbal and physical altercations and his kidnapping of an Australian cricketer from Lord”s . Ref 103081 : £15.00 (Also under Biography)
CRICKET COMPANION: Published by Rees of England [published date: 1993. Small pocket hardcover. 6.25 x 4 inches, 108pp. Near Fine unread book, small cover rubs from shelf. Pocket reference boo. Covers: Beginnings, Countries, Grounds, Terms, Useful Addresses, The World Cup, Teams and a section for notes. Ref 103063 : £3.00
BLUFF YOUR WAY IN CRICKET; Yapp, Nick: London, Ravette Books, 1993 revised edition. Paperback. ISBN 1853040452. 12mo, 62pp. In the Bluffer’s Guides series. Very Good unread book, small cover corner creases picked up on shelf. Ref 103066 : £2.00
OXFORD AND CAMBRIDGE CRICKET; Chesterton, George and Doggart, Hubert : London: Willow Books, 1989. Hardcover, cloth, no dj. ISBN 0002182955. Introduction by E.W. Swanton. 319 pages. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Many names and statistics. Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Ref 106019 : £6.00
--------------------------------------------------------------
Year of the Rose: England's Grand Slam '91; Fairall, Barrie (editor): Edinburgh, Mainstream Publishing Co (Edinburgh) Ltd, 1991 1st ed. ISBN: 1851584412. Hard Cover - Dust Jacket. Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Foreword by Bill Beaumont. Unrivalled perspective of England's road to victory from pre-Five Nations wins over the Barbarians and Argentina to the eventful triumph over the French at Twickenham. Features on players, views from captains of other teams, expert views and more. Illustrated with colour and black and white photographs. 194pp. DJ slight surface indents. Heavy book. Ref 14033: £7.00
Curiosities Of Football; Rice, Jonathan: London, Pavilion Books, 1996, 1st ed.. Hardcover, white cloth, in dj. ISBN 1857939867. 160pp, line drawings. Collection of bizarre but true football (soccer) tales. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped, untorn jacket. Ref 19221: £5.75
Football – The Complete Facts Stats and Records; Radnedge, Keir:: Bristol, Parragon, 1998. Large Paperback ISBN 0752524372. Illustrated pictorial glossy card covers, 8vo, 304pp. All the information and answers on football. Book Very Good. Tight Clean and Square. Ref 18193: £2.50
World Cup England 1966; Gordon, Ross (compiler): London: Purnell, 1966 First Edition. Hard Cover. Glossy pictorial boards. Very Good+, no serious faults. 11in x 8.5in. An illustrated guide to the players and teams of the 1966 World Cup competition in England. Colour & b/w photos throughout, colour photo endpapers. Ref 18776: £9.00
Trevor Brooking's 100 Greatest British Footballers; Brooking, Trevor: London: Macdonald Queen Anne Press, 1988 First Edition, Hard Cover. ISBN: 0356148645. Near Fine/Very Good. 222pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. No serious problems with book or jacket. Ref 15140: £7.50
International Football Book No.14; Smith, Stratton (Editor): London: Souvenir Press, 1972 Hard Cover. ISBN: 0285620517. Very Good/Fair. Contributions by Matt Busby, Rodney Marsh, John Hollins, Trevor Francis, Derek Dougan etc. etc. 500 grams. 143 pages. DJ Slightly grubby, bumped at edges with some small tears, scuffs and creases. Ref 15144; £5.00
Football Champions; Ken Johns (ed). UK, Purnell, 1974 laminated boards. ISBN 036102893. Good. 4to. Contains : The story behind the cup final of 1974 between Liverpool and Newcastle United, the home international championships, Oldham Athletic the third division champions, Peterborough United champions of division four, Ian Callaghan footballer of the year, Middlesbrough division two champions, top strikers and more plus colour and b.w. Photo's. Price clipped, bumps to corners else a nice clean copy Ref 15145: £3.00
Purnell's Encyclopedia Of Association Football; Norman S. Barrett M.A.: London, Purnell & Sons, 1972. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0361021119. 12.25in x 8.75in, 254pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. A review of football & it's history. Book VG with slight board edge rubs in Fair jacket , not clipped, some edge tears and creasing. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 15097: £5.00
The Encyclopaedia of Association Football; Golesworthy, Maurice (compiler): London: Robert Hale Limited, 1973, 11th ed new and revised edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0709140479. 236pp. Described as a masterpiece of soccer knowledge and the modern fan simply cannot afford to be without this book., Book VG in Poor jacket wqith major loss to front and creases and tears. Ref 15099: £4.00
THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF ASSOCIATION FOOTBALL; Sewell, Albert.: London, Frederick Warne, 1976, 3rd ed.. Hardcover, in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 192pp, 16 colour plates and 12 b&w illustrations Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, slight yellowing
Ref 105515 : £5.00
The Game of the Century - World Cup, Spain 1982; Barnes, David: London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1982 1st ed., hardback, ISBN 0283988460, 187pp, numerous illustrations in colour and b&w, VG/VG. Minor bumps to cover corners, dustwrapper not clipped, rubs to corners and minor edge crinkles. The story of the World Cup competition up to 1978, including a preview of the 1982 tournament in Spain Ref 15100: £6.00
The Book Of Football; Barrett, Norman: London, Purnell & Sons, 1981. Hardcover, pictorial boards. ISBN 005078X. 11.75in x 9in, 157pp, colour and b&w photos throughout, photographs on endpapers, title page. Book has rubs and bumps to corners and spine tips, slight rubbing and laminate bubbles to boards, else Very Good. Heavy book.Ref 15105: £9.00
The Ferguson Effect; Harris, Harry: London, Orion 1999. First Edition. Hard Cover in a Dust Jacket.. Laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. Book is Very Good +, slight corner nudges, small edge marks. Jacket is unclipped and untorn but has stain at lower edge looks like lacquer of some sort. From his early years a s a player for Dunfirmline, to managing Aberdeen and then to taking the helm at Manchester United Alex Ferguson's career encompasses the British game. Playing colleagues, fellow managers, key international stars provide personal views on Ferguson's mercurial character and glittering career
Ref 19230: £3.50
Kenneth Wolstenholme's Book Of World Soccer: Manchester, World Distributors, 1968. Annual format. Book Very Good, free endpapers removed? 116pp, articles, b&w photos throughout. Internally tight and clean Ref 17368: £3.00
Shoot Annual 1978; London, IPC Magazines., 1977. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, ISBN 0850373549. Good. Unclipped, illustrated in colour and b&w. Crossword undone. Articles by Kevin Keegan " Men Who Helped Me Reach The Top " also David Nish " I couldn't Justify My Record Fee " and " Best Team I Ever Played In" by Gerd Muller and many more make these boys annuals interesting reading now. Small splits at spine head (careless pulling from shelf), slight cover indents, internally clean and tight Ref 15108: £8.00
Shoot Annual 1979; London, IPC Magazines, 1978 Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, ISBN 0850374774. Very Good. clipped, no damage to spine or covers. Illustrated in colour and b&w., crossword filled in. Articles, many photos in colour
The Big Book Of Football Champions (1953-1954 Season): London, L. T. A. Robinson. Undated book, but references throughout to the 1953-54 season. First article is "Give Youth Its Chance" by Matt Busby. 94pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Some nice colour action portraits of famous footballers. Book is Good+, few cover marks and corner rubs.
The Topical Times Football Book 1978: UK, D. C. Thomson & Co. 1977. Hardcover laminated boards. 4to. Price clipped, no inscriptions, crossword not started. light bumping and rubs to extremities. Very Good. World Cup year, full of colour an b&w photos Ref 15138: £4.00
The Topical Times Football Book 1988: UK, D. C. Thomson & Co. 1987. Hardcover laminated boards. 4to. Price clipped, name on fep, crossword started. light bumping and rubs to extremities. Very Good, full of colour an b&w photos Ref 15139: £4.00
THE BOY'S BOOK OF SOCCER FOR 1951: Pringle, Patrick (editor) : London: Evans Brothers Limited, 1950: Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 4to, 200pp, colour frontis of Tom Finney and b&w photos throughout. Good book, minor rubs to board extremities, block edge spots, name and address on prelim, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge wear and chips, small tear on spine repaired on reverse. Ref 107444 :£8.00
The Boys' Book Of
Soccer 1973: London, Evans Brothers, 1972.
BBC Match of the Day Soccer Annual 1981: London, BBC Books, 1980 Hard Cover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN: 0563178329Very Good/No Jacket. Contains articles on Kevin Keegan, David O'Leary, Trevor Francis, Ray Wilkins etc. etc. Not price-clipped and crosswords not filled in. 78 pages. Slight water stain to lower page corners throughout. Ref 15111: £4.00
Ref 15112: £4.00
Match Of The Day Annual 1982; London, BBC 1981, Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0563179481. Packed with match reports and features on the footballers of the day including Jimmy Hills pick of the 'Black Aces' who'll do well next season. The Hall of Fame includes Gary Owen, Joe Jordan and Alan Hansen in his Liverpool days. Rear board displays a fine set of photos including Des Lynam, John Motson and Alan Parry. Not price-clipped, Very Good Ref 15109: £5.00
Soccer Year Book 1984; Brenner, Dave (ed): London: Octupus Books, 1984 1st ed. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0862731372. 192pp, colour and b&w photos throughout Very Good. Introduced by Bobby Robson, this book covers the world game in 1983/4, with coverage of Scottish and English Leagues and Cup competitions as well as the other major competitions around the world. 190 pages in all. Minor cover creases, tight and clean internally Ref 15098: £4.00
Secret Life of Football ; Fynn, Alex & Guest, Lynton: London: Queen Anne Press, 1989. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0356174948. 288pp, b&w photos. Near Fine book in VG+ jacket. Ref 103094 : £3.00
Whose Game is it Anyway?: The Book of the Football Fanzines: Shaw, Phil (Compiler) : Hertfordshire: Argus Books, 1989. Large paperback. ISBN: 0852429975. Illustrated throughout in b&w. Very Good book, slight edge rubs to covers and minor indents. Internally tight and clean. Ref 104286 : £5.00
Leicester 'til We Die; Jeremy Clay / Gary Lineker foreword: Leicester; The Leicester Mercury Group, 2002 1st edition. Large paperback, landscape format. ISBN 095235361X. 9.25 (tall) x 11.75 inches. 144pp, b&w and colour photos throughout. “A loving record of Filbert Street, tracking the final season at the ground after 111 years. If it doesn’t bring a tar to your eye, or make your heart beat faster. You”re not a fan.” Fine unread book. Now very hard to find title Ref 103080 : £35.00
Leicestershire Rugby Union 1887-1987: One Hundred Years Of Rugby Development In The County; Hopkins, S. I. ‘Van’: Leicester: Leicestershire Rugby Union, 1986. Large format Paperback. 9.5 x 7 inches, 429pp. b&w photo illustrations. Minor creases to thin card wraps, internally tight and clean, looks unread. Ref 100488: £27.50 (Also under company/institution)
American Football, How To Watch And Play; Elstran, Bill & Nelson, Dave; London, Stanley Paul, 1986, 1st ed. Large paperback. ISBN 009166201X. 9.5in x 7.25in, glossy illustrated card covers, 108pp, illustrated throught with b&w photos and drawings. Near Fine unread book. Everything the beginner needs to know, either to watch or to play set out in plain prose. Ref 18565: £10.50
------------------------------------------------------------------------
Drive It! The Complete Book Of Rallying; Stuart Turner & Tony Mason. Haynes Publishing Group 1981 reprint. 4to 126pp illustrated with black & white photographs and maps and diagrams. Fine pictorial laminated boards - probably not issued with a dustjacket. Slightly bumped corners else fine Book No. 10166: £4.00
THE CONCISE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF FORMULA ONE (UPDATED EDITION) -A Complete Guide to the Fastest Sport in the World; Tremayne, David and Hughes, Mark : Bath, Parragon, 2001 ; Hardcover pictorial laminated boards in matching dj. ISBN 0752565575. This is the Updated Edition. 11 x 8.75 inches, 256pp, illustrated with many colour and b&w photos. Complete with fascinating facts and figures and an F1 statistics section, this book covers every angle in the fast-moving, high-octane world of this thrilling sport..”. Book VG, bumps to corners, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, edge crinkles Ref 101408: £9.00
The Ultimate Encyclopedia of Formula One the Definitive Guide to Grand Prix Motor Racing; Jones, Bruce (general editor):London. Ted Smart, 1995. Large hardcover laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 1856132088. 256pp, illustrated with 275 photographs and 16 track diagrams. Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge crinkles. Ref 16554: £8..00
THE HISTORY OF MOTOR RACING: Boddy, William: London, Orbis Publishing, 1978 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0856130265. Folio, 12 x 9 inches, 316pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. The whole story of motor racing from the reliability trial of 1894 through to modern Grand Prix racing. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears edge curl. f Ref 106387 : £8.00
The Concise Dictionary of Motorsport; George Bishop. Uk: Bison Books, 1979. Hard Cover no dustwrapper, 256pp. Bibliography, results of races, accurate and concise definitions and description of the many facets involved in the thrilling world of automobile sports. the careers of drivers, mechanics, and designers; makes and models of cars and their manufacturers (Renault, Msaerati, Duesenberg, etc.); major circuits, associations, clubs, etc., and tables and charts of the major Grands Prix results.. Lavishly illustrated throughout, the text is further supplemented by maps of the circuits, charts, and photographs. Slight rubbing on extremities internally very good. Book No. 10169: £4.00
Pirelli Album Of Motor Racing Heroes; Surtees, John: London: Dealerfield, 1994. Paperback, Illustrated. Oblong book, 10.25in (tall) x 11.5in, 160 pp. This edition specially printed for Dealerfield. Very Good+/no dj, few small indents on covers, very slight edge nudging, slight corner curl. Features 22 drivers from through the years. Surtees' own selection with his text and some excellent b/w & colour photos. Large book, over 1kg in packaging. Ref 11728: £7.00
F1 THROUGH THE EYES OF DAMON HILL Inside the World of Formula One; Hill, Damon (Photographs By Keith Sutton): London, Little Brown, 1998.Hardcover, black cloth, in dj ISBN 0316647330. 10.75 x 10.5 inches, 223pp. Lavishly illustrated in colour throughout. A good inside look a Formula one motor racing by the top driver. In his own words, Damon talks about the rivalries that have marked his racing career, revealing the stark differences between the world championship battles he fought with Michael Schumacher and those he had with Jacques Villeneuve. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Weight of book 1.5kg Ref 101509: £12.50
DAMON HILL GRAND PRIX YEAR The Inside Story Of A Formula One Season ; Hill, Damon : London, Macmillan, 1994. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0333623088. 11.5x9.5. 280pp. Black endpapers. Profuse b/w and colour photos by Jon Nicholson, including double title page of Damon Hill racing. Book Near Fine, internally looks unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, minor splits at front fold and spine tip reinforced on reverse with archival tape, edge crinkles. A unique, first hand insight into the life of a Grand Prix driver, both on the track and off. Weight 1.6 kg Ref 101411 : £6.00
Damon Hill, My Championship Year; Hill, Damon: Little Brown, 1996, 1st. ISBN 0 316 87976 2. Oblong book, 10.5in (tall) x 11.75in, 224 pages. 'My Championship Year' is the dramatic behind-the-scenes story of Damon Hill's 1996 Formula One World Championship challenge - a tale of recovery, determination and effort, and a fascinating insight into his transition from challenger to winner. With lots of stunning photographs by Jon Nicholson. Book Near Fine in Very Good dustjacket, minor edge wear and some curl. Weight 1.65 kg. Will incur extra postage cost Ref 101407: £5.00
MANSELL & WILLIAMS The Challenge for the Championship; Mansell, Nigel & Allsop, Derick. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1992. Hardcover, blue cloth decorated with red signature, in dj. ISBN 0297831518. 1.5 x 9.25 inches. 175pp, colour photos throughout. The story of one of the most famous relationships in motor racing, Nigel Mansell and the Williams team. Illustrated with amazing colour photographs, this is a book for motor racing fans worldwide. Nigel Mansell has teamed up with Derick Allsop to produce his story. Book Near Fine in Very Good clipped jacket, edge crinkles. Ref 101510: £8.00
Inside Formula One 1996 The Grand Prix Teams ; Nicholson, John & Hamilton, Maurice : London, Macmillan, 1996. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0333678516. 11.5x9.5. 215pp. Black endpapers. Profuse colour photos by Jon Nicholson. This book pays tribute not just to the elite of motor racing, but to the promising, the professional, and the poorest - by F1's affluent standards - of Grand Prix entrants. The 11 teams are united by a love of motor sport at its highest level. They are also aware of the dangers which are not in the least selective. Book Near Fine, minor board edge nudges, internally looks unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge crinkles. Weight 1.3 kg Ref 101412 : £6.00
SPEEDWAY STAR & NEWS PARADE 1969; Parish, Paul [ed] : London, Echo Publications. 1968. Annual format, pictorial boards.128pp, b&w photos throughout. Good book, rubs to spine and corners and edges, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean Ref 107142 : £7.00
SPEEDWAY STAR & NEWS PARADE 1970; Parish, Paul [ed] : London, Webster"s Publications Ltd. 1969. Annual format, pictorial boards.128pp, b&w photos throughout. Good book, rubs to spine and corners, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean Ref 107141 : £8.00
--------------------------------------------------------------------------
The Leicestershire Golf Club A Centenary History 1890-1990; Charman, Derek : The Leicestershire Golf Club, 1990. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt crest on front and titles on spine. Signed and dated by author on title page. ISBN 0951615009. Limited Edition of 600 copies, this being number 181. Book Near Fine. Minor faint marks on cover and very minor shelf rubs to corners and spine tips. 210pp, b&w illustrations. Ref 100487: £50.00 (Also under company/institution)
GOLF THE GOLDEN YEARS A Pictorial Anthology; Baddiel, Sarah : London, Studio Editions, 1990 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 1851703209. 12 x 9.25 in., 176 pages Over 220 colour illustrations. Very Good+ book, slight rubs at board extremities, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears. An attractive book about golf and golfing artifacts. Ref 105226 : £7.00
A Wee Nip at the 19th Hole; A History of the St. Andrews Caddie; MacKenzie, Richard : London, United Kingdom: CollinsWillow, 1998. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 136 pages. Black and White Photographs.. A history of the St Andrews caddie.. Small bumps at board corners, front free endpaper has been removed, otherwise book would have been a very good tight clean copy. Jacket VG, clipped
Ref 103157 : £5.00
(Also under
Play Better Golf with Hale Irwin, United States Open Champion 1974, 1979; Irwin, Hale, edited by Keith Mackie; London: Octopus Books, 1982. Hardcover pictorial cloth in dj. ISBN: 0706410106.11.25in x 9in, 152pp, illustrated throughout. If golf is so straightforward why can't I hit the ball with any consistency? Here in the superbly illustrated book, Hale Irwin, one of golf's most gifted and distinguished performers, explains concisely and accurately why so many golfers are faced with such problems. Hale Irwin has condensed his vast knowledge of golf into succinct and practical advice which, combined with more than 200 lavish illustrations and photographs, has produced an immensely readable and constructive golf handbook suitable for every golfer, of both sexes, whether a novice or an accomplished player. It covers, in detail, all eventualities from the long to the short game, including trouble shots, and then leads onto the green and the art of putting. Finally, he deals with the strategy of golf and he explains how the planned and thoughtful approach is an integral part of three winning formula. Book Very Good with gift inscription on fep in Very Good jacket, clipped with minor edge wear and surface shelf rubs Ref 15187: £7.50
PSYCHO-GOLF: Winning the Mind Game; Pasini, Willy : London, CollinsWillow, 1991. Paperback. ISBN 0002184052. 8vo, 155pp, colour photos and b&w drawings. Near Fine unread book. David Leadbetter said Dr. Pasini has successfully blended his vast experience in the study of the mind and his love of the game, to form a simple, fun and interesting approach to the mental side of golf; Win this mind game & your golf will improve dramatically. Ref 106810 : £4.50
John Player Golf Yearbook 1974; Simms, George (Editor): London: Queen Anne Press, 1974. Large paperback, illustrated glossy card covers. 8in x 7in, 319pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Book Very Good. rubs at cover edges, small bumps at corners. Internally tight and clean. Provides facts, figures and comment for golf’s growing number of adherents. Ref 104856: £5.00
John Player Golf Yearbook 1975; Simms, George(Editor): London: Queen Anne Press, 1975. Large paperback, illustrated glossy card covers. ISBN 0362002134. 8in x 7in, 285pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Book Very Good. Provides facts, figures and comment for golf’s growing number of adherents. Ref 17418: £5.00
Golf A Good Walk Spoiled - Humorous Words And Paintings. Exley, Helen (Editor). Exley Giftbooks, 1995, 1st. Glossy Decorative Boards. Near Fine. No Jacket (as issued) 12mo-over 6¾"-7¾" tall. Humorous words and paintings selected by Helen Exley. Illustrated throughout. Unpaginated. Ref 10795; £4.25 (Also listed under Humour)
The Fanatic's Guide To Golf; Fiddy, Roland:
Watford : Exley, 1993. Paperback
reprint. Good condition., slight turns at corners. Book of cartoons about golf.
Very successful book running to many reprints in its life.
Cricket and Golf Annual 1948; The Sunday Chronicle. 1948. Small 8vo 5.75” x 4”. Formerly known as 'The Athletic News Cricket Annual' players, scores, stats annual. Pictorial paper back. Cover torn and re-joined to book by transparent book tape. Book No. 10065: £2.50 (Also under Cricket)
“That Game of Golf” (reprinted From “Punch”) and Some Other Sketches by the Same Author; Punch Magazine; London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1902. Hardcover, yellow boards decorated with illustration in red and black. 9.75 x 7.5 inches, 100pp, illustrated in b&w with drawings and cartoons by Tom Browne. Good book, rubbing at board spine ends and small bumps at board corners. Boards darkened in patches with minor soiling. Internally few spots on endpapers, occasional mark but generally clean. Gutters just pulling at a couple of place but still a tight book. A collection of humorous sketches about golf and other topics, mostly reprinted from Punch Magazine. .A very scarce and very collectable book. Ref 104340 : £70.00 (Also under Humour)
TARBUCK ON GOLF; Jimmy Tarbuck : London, Fontana, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 0006368034. 120pp, b&w cartoons by Richard Wilson, foreword by Tony Jacklin. An affectionate survey of the many elements that make the sport so special for him. Good+ book, slight lean and edge marks. Internally tight and clean Ref 103690 : £3.00 (Also under Humour)
THE GOLFER'S BEDSIDE BOOK: Steel, Donald (ed): London, Batsford, 1971. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713403284. 240pp, b&w photos, in-text illustrations. Very good book, no names or inscriptions, internally tight and clean. Very Good unclipped jacket. A first rate collection of essays-experiences, reflections, opinions and humorous anecdotes, the great majority of which have been specially contributed by the best golfing writers of the day. Ref 106883 : £6.00
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
100 Years of the Wimbledon Tennis Championships; Medlycott James. London Hamlyn 1977 . Many interesting pictures of the early years of Wimbledon and with match results from 1877.4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, pp93. Good in Fair dw (dw edge crumpling and toned). Book No. 10735: £ 3.50
Bedside Tennis; Newcomb,e John, Illustrated by S. McMurtry. London, Elm Tree 1983 1st Edition. Illustrated laminated boards, very good condition (few small indents on cover probably used as a notepaper rest at some time) 88 pp. Humorous tennis-playing memoirs. Cartoons by S McMurtry 10 820: £4.00 (Also listed under Humour)
A HANDBOOK FOR COACHING LAWN TENNIS ; Dewhurst, Evelyn : London, Carey & Claridge for Dewpool School of Lawn Tennis, 1963, new and revised edition. Paperback, blue card wraps.77pp. Very Good book, slight darkening to wraps, internally tight and clean. As used by the Dewpool School of Lawn Tennis and the leading Physical Education Colleges. Ref 101196: £3.50
-------------------------------------------------------------------------
Gaming; The Arts and Living (Victoria and Albert Museum); Joy, Edward T: London, Her Majesty"s Stationery Office, 1982. Paperback. ISBN 0112903010. 12mo, 64pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Unread book, cover rubs and slight soiling. Ref 105331 : £7.00
BACKGAMMON FOR BLOOD: Becker, Bruce : London, Luscombe, 1974 First Edition. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo,124pp, diagrams. Red top edge. Very Good book, owners label on ffep, several small underlinings in text. Tight. The book offers a history of the game, a starting place for beginners, and then offers advice for the serious player. Ref 107359 : £5.00
THE NOTTINGHAM SYSTEM OF CONTRACT BRIDGE: Burns, Margery: London, Educational Productions Ltd. 1969, Third Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0715803921. 8vo, 107pp. Very Good book, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, no tears minor soiling. Written for the ordinary player who wants a pleasant game and the use of the clearest possible system Ref 106732 : £9.00
Brush Up Your Bridge Phillips, Hubert: London: Dent, 1939, 1st ed. Spine l darkened; endpapers browned, names on fep,; otherwise, very good condition. Text drawings by Ward & diagrams throughout. 1st Edition [so stated 119 pgs., cloth without dust jacket Ref 15208: £8.00
BRIDGE FROM THE TIMES: The Times Bridge Correspondent: London, The Times Publishing Company Ltd., 1950 First Ed. Hardcover. grey cloth, no dj. 8vo, 237pp. Goos book, faded patches on cloth, boards very slightly bowed, slight spotting to prelims, name and date 1950 on ffep, internally tight and clean. Selection of articles published in the London Times. Ref 107536 : £6.00
THE COMPLETE BOOK OF CARD GAMES ; Phillips, Hubert and Westall, B. C.: London, H F & G Witherby Ltd, 1944 reprint. Hardcover Green cloth, no dj, pp xii +258, illustrations. Good book, minor wear to boards, name on ffep, notes on rear endpaper, internally tight and clean. Contract Bridge, Solo Whist, Cribbage, Seven Card Rummy and many more Ref 104724 : £3.50
Card Games Up-To-Date: The Standard Work; Charles Roberts. London: W Foulsham & Co Ltd Hard Cover. Good/no dustwrapper. 190mm x 125mm. 160pp. Rules for 31 competitive card games and 18 patience games. B&W illustrations. Spine faded, covers stained, edges slightly rubbed, slight browning. Book No. 10172: £2.50
More Card Games Up-To-Date: A Companion Volume to "Card Games Up-To-Date" ; Tom King. London: W Foulsham & Co Ltd .Hard Cover. Fair/no dustwrapper. 190mm x 125mm. 155pp. Rules for 47 more competitive card games and patience games. B&W illustrations. Spine faded, covers stained, edges slightly rubbed, slight browning. Book No. 10181: £2.50
50 OF THE FINEST DRINKING GAMES; Lynch, Jenny: London, Lagoon Games. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 1899712178.8vo, 104pp. Fifty amusing and entertaining party games suitable for most ages. Book in Fine condition Ref 102997 : £2.50
----------------------------------------------------------------------- Sailing / Canoeing
Beken of Cowes :The New Ocean Thoroughbreds; Fisher, Bob (Text By); Beken, A. Keith and Beken, Kenneth J. (Photographs By) : New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1988, 1st US edition. Large hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0525245103. Folio, 12.5 x 9.5 inches, 221pp. The Beken family of Cowes have been photographing yachts through 3 generations. This volume presents a collection of the world"s most exciting and successful racing yachts. Also a comprehensive portrait of the varied types of craft and events that make up modern competitive yachting. There is slight damage to this copy. Rear board has lower corner water damage for about I inch (2.5cm) across corner, cloth frayed away here, slight fore edge margin stains to last 20 leaves, does not impinge too much on the photographs. Majority of book is clean. Jacket is similarly affected at lower rear corner. An acceptable low cost copy of this book. Magnificent photos. Weight 1.5 kg. Ref 101378: £7.00 (Also under Transport)
WEEK-END YACHTING: Cooke, Francis B. : London, Edward Arnold. 1933 First Edition. Hardcover, tan cloth, no dj. 8vo, 255pp, 2 b&w photo plates, 4 in-text drawings, 10 folding sectional drawings at rear. Good book, spine sunned, minor rubs to board extremities, internally tight and clean. Subjects include: what it costs, buying or building a yacht, week-end yachts, sailing partners and guests, seamanship, fitting out, cabin comfort, strange harbours, single-handed sailing, to racing hints, knots and bends, and end of the season Ref 107316 : £18.00
Everyone’s Book Of Sailing And Boardsailing; Mathias, Bob & Bob Bond. 1982. W H Smith. First. Illustrated laminated boards. 12.75in x 9.75in. 80pp. Colour photos throughout text + line drawings, illustd. endpapers. This lavishly illustrated book is one that will endear itself to all who have an interest in sailing and boardsailing. From the introduction to these sports, to the successful mastering of them, this is an invaluable and enjoyable guide, Bob Mathias hopes that some of the lessons he passes on will help some improve their skills and give others an introduction to this most enjoyable of pastimes.Very Good (slight rubs at corners and spine ends) Ref 11152: £9.50
HANDBOOK OF SAILING ; Bond, Bob : London, Pelham Books, 1980. Hardcover, blaqck cloth, in dj. ISBN 0720712394. 8vo, 352pp, illustrtaed throughout with photos, diagrams & step-by-step drawings. Colour frontis. The complete, illustrated, practical guide to sailing skills and techniques, with over 1250 illustrations. The contents include; all aspects of basic sailing, advanced sailing, cruising, navigation, meteorology, and maintenance and safety. The appendix includes; aero and hydrodynamics, ropework boat ownership, finance, insurance, foreign travel and a glossary of terms. Book Near Fine, in VG clipped jacket. Weight over 1 kg. Ref 104004 : £6.50
LITTLE SHIP ASTRO-NAVIGATION; Rantzen, M. J.: London, Herbert Jenkins, 1961 2nd imp. Haedcover in dj. 8vo, 160pp. Written to give amateurs a full and practical grasp of the latest methods of position-finding by observation of the sun, moon, stars and planets. Both theory and practice are explained with the aid of many diagrams. Good. Few small marks on rear cover, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Jacket poor, half spine lost and creases and rubs. Very acceptable low cost copy. Ref 105992 : £5.00
Sailing Directions for the East and North Coasts of Ireland; Irish Cruising Club : Published by Irish Cruising Club Fourth Edition 1965. Hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. 148pp, b&w photos, maps charts plans etc. Sheets of corrections inside pocket in rear. Very Good book, spine sunned and small marks on cloth, Internally tight and clean. Members of the Club provide fully revised and detailed descriptions of the approaches and harbours of the E and N coasts of Ireland. Ref 102350 : £7.00
IANTHE CRUISES Ushant-Gironde; FRENCH WEST COAST Full Sailing Directions 47 Charts and Plans; Hanson, H.J. : London, MacGibbon & Kee, 1950, First edition, Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8vo, 248pp, 47 charts and plans. Book Good, large bumps to board corners, heavily faded patches on spine top and bottom where jacket is holed. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, losses at spine ends, small tars and fade. From the jacket flap “The log of cruises round the coast of Ireland and Western France made by the veteran President of the Cruising Association in his 7-ton cutter "IANTHE II". The book has full sailing directions and other useful and delightful general information. Written in a classical nautical style, it will delight yachtsmen in the winter and benefit them during the season.” Ref 102926 : £5.50
RAGING RIVERS STORMY SEAS ; Storry, Terry, Bailie, Marcus and Foster, Nigel : Yeovil, The Oxford Illustrated Press,1989 First edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0946609608. 8vo, 192 pp. illustrated with colour photos and b&w maps. Book Near Fine, very minor rubs to spine tips,internally tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket Good, not clipped, no tears, edge rubs and crinkles. Canoeing in Iceland, on the Nile, on the Bio Bio, the Rio Balsas and the Grand Canyon as well as in New Zealand, Nepal, Alaska, the Hudson Straits and the Faroes Ref 101364: £5.00
Fibreglass Boats : Fitting Out, Maintenance and Repair: du Plessis, Hugo: London: Adlard Coles, 1973 Second Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0229115217. Ex-library book with just one small stamp on copyright page, otherwise a very good clean book in VG jacket. An extremely thorough, comprehensive and and well-illustrated manual on fibreglass boat building and maintenance for both professional and amateurs. It also includes a great deal of general advice on the principles of using glass reinforced plastic plus engineering and design problems. Ref 106678 : £5.00
SEA LURE: Lamsley, Arthur: London, Heath Cranton, 1935 First Ed. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 184pp, 11 illustrations by William Fyffe. Book of vivid yachting stories. Good book, spine sunned, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Ref 16838 : £5.00
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Classic Mountain Bike Rides in Britain; Woodcock, Tim: Bath: Future Books, 1995. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1859810160. 10.75in x 8in. 160pp, colour and b&w photos and route maps. A wide range of circular rides covering the entire country. Graded into expert, sport and fun rides. Very Good book, minor bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, scratches to cloth on rear, internally fine, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped but with scuffs, scratches and small hole on rear, now in protective mylar wrap. Ref 18890: £7.50.
Breaking the Chain: Drugs and Cycling - The True Story; Voet Willy: London, Yellow Jersey Press, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0224061178.Very Good book, slight corner nudges, tight and clean. A moving and spirited account of lying and cheating on behalf of some of the biggest names in cycling. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 18134: £4.00
ROUGH RIDE: Behind the Wheel with a Pro Cyclist ; Kimmage, Paul: London, Yellow Jersey Press, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 022406170. 261pp, b&w photos. A powerful and frank account surrounding the issue of drugs in sport. Good book, cover creases, internally tight and clean Ref 104259 : £5.00
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Martial Arts, A Complete Illustrated History; Finn, Michael:London, Stanley Paul, 1988. ISBN 0 09 172669 7. 11.5" x 9", 224 pages. Profusely illustrated in colour and black and white. Black cloth cover, Fine in Very Good dw, clipped with very minor creases. In a stunning pictorial narrative this book caprures the state of the martial artist as expressed in all the disciplines of the martial arts throughout history. Heavy book, postage at cost Ref 11501: £15.00
Sports Gen, Combat Sports; Pilcher, Rachel (ed): London, Rainbow Books, 1992. Hardcover in pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 1856980006. 8vo, 46 pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. A companion for all combat sports enthusiasts. A comprehensive yet compact overview of various martial arts and other combat sports. Child’s inscription inside cover filling pastedown otherwise book would be Very Good ++. Small book. Low shipping rates. Ref 17087: £2.00
The Boxing Album - An Illustrated History; Brooke-Ball, Peter: Leicestershire, Acropolis Books, 1994 reprint. Large Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1873762054. 12in x 9.25in, 256pp, 500 illustrations in colour and b&w. Very Good book, rubs to board corners, internally tight and clean and bright. No names or inscriptions. Illustrating the complete story, from the professionally trained pugilists of the classical amphitheatres, to today’s heroes. With biographies, The Great Fights, behind the scenes insights, and thousands of facts, anecdotes and statistics. Heavy book Ref 19675: £10.00
----------------------------------------------------------------- Swim, Baby, Swim; Hawley, Anne: London, Pelham Books, 1984. Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0720715423. Describes how young babies can be taught to swim from only a few days old and without swimming aids and can reach a recognised distance of about 10m before their first birthday. 96pp, photos and diagrams throughout. Very Good Ref 16757: £4.00
-----------------------------------------------------------------
Coaching Hockey in Schools ; Taylor, Eileen: UK, Marjorie Pollard Publications, no date [c1950s?]. Hardback, oblong stiff card illustrated boards. 80pp. Illustrated by Mary Foxon. Equipment, Techniques, Tactics, Umpiring etc etc. Very Good book, name on prelim, small old adhesive tape marks on endpapers. Internally tight and clean. Ref 101185: £6.00
----------------------------------------------------------------- (Also look under Countryside)
The Art of Angling. Now Improved with Additions And Formed Into A Dictionary ... Illustrated With One Hundred and Thirty-five Cuts … ; Brookes, Richard, M.D.: T Lowndes, London, 1766. Half leather, 12mo, 7 x 4.5 inches, 293 pages, + 11 pages adverts . In Two Parts. I. Containing an Account of Fish and Fish-Ponds: A new Art of Fly-Making: The new Laws that concern Angling: The secret Ways of catching Fish by Ointments, Pastes, and other Arts: Directions how to procure Baits, and for making all sort of Fish - Tackle , with the surest Method of finding Sport, &c. II. Of the great Whale , and Whale-Fishery; the devouring Shark; The amphibious Turtle; the luscious Turbot and Sole; with Flying Fish, Sea-Devil, and other extraordinary Productions of the Sea. Likewise a Natural History of the Inhabitants of the Salt Water, and the various Methods of Rock and Sea-Fishing. Illustrated With One Hundred and Thirty-five Cuts, exactly describing the different Kinds of Fish that are found in the Fresh or Salt Waters. The Whole forming A Sportsman's Magazine; And Comprizing all that is curious and valuable in The Art of Angling." Very Good book, probably re-bound at some time, solid and tight, no cracks in hinges and light rubbing at corner guards, three lines of notes on prelim, very old. Frontis plate slightly toned, internally generally clean. A lovely copy of this 250 year old classic book which ran to many editions. Ref 104499 : £240.00 (Also under Countryside)
Falkus & Buller's Freshwater Fishing; Buller, Fred & Falkus, Hugh: Cresset Press, 1992. 525 pages including index, illustrated throughout in b&w and colour. Illustrated laminated boards in matching dj.Very Good book tight and clean in Good jacket, not clipped withedge rubs abd edge creasin and minor edge tears. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 14240: £15.00
John Wilson's Fishing Encyclopaedia; Wilson, John : London, Boxtree Ltd, 1992. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1852834668. Folio, 12 x 9 inches, 254pp, colour photos and b&w drawings throughout. Very Goog book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket fair, tears repaired on reverse with tape, edge crumples. Nice low cost copy. Ref 104161 : £5.00
----------------------------------------------------------------- |
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form