Non-English
Language Books
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
TEXT IN FRENCH
Shakespeare, William (Translated Francois Victor Hugo); Oeuvres Completes De W. Shakespeare: Paris: Pagnerre. 1865 – 1873. All 18 volumes. Very attractive copies in quarter leather with marbled boards. Some volumes are designated second (deuxieme) edition some have no designated edition, however, they are a matching set. 8.5in x 55.5in, 5 raised bands to spine with red leather title plates and green leather volume plates (plates are missing on 5 volumes, easy to replace) with gilt decoration in other compartments. There are some scuffs and rubs to leather also very slight rubbing to some spine heads and tails, some of the marbled boards have shelf rubbing and minor chips and scuffs. Corners are rubbed, some very slightly others more heavily. Marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Pencil notes on some feps. All volumes are tight with scattered foxing to text. A edition of Shakespeare translated by Victor Hugo with all 18 volumes is very hard to find, and this set looks superb.
Ref 13110: £550.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
LES CURIOSITEZ DE PARIS, DE VERSAILLES, DE MARLY, DE VINCENNES, DE ST. CLOUD, ET DES ENVIRONS, AVEC LES ANTIQUITEZ JUSTES ET PRECISES SUR CHAQUE SUJET. Et les adresses pour trouver facilement tout ce que ces Lieux renferment d'agreable & d'utile (volume 2): LE ROUGE (George-Louis): Paris, Saugrain 1723, NOUVELLE EDITION. Volume 2 only in full leather. Green embossed leather, rubbed and chipped, spine missing title label, faded and scuffed, front hinge cracked at top, all hinges holding well and boards firmly attached. Armorial bookplate inside cover, name and date 1960 on prelime. Text in French. 719pp + 5. Engravings, 7 folding, 3 single page, 1 half page folding. We do not know how many plates there should be in volume 2, however, there are a couple of page stubs at gutter where plates may have been removed, although these are not of the heavier paper used for plates, so may be binding stubs. Text block is tight with no loose pages. Some darkening and browning to some pages.
Ref 107281 : £50.00 (Also listed under Topography and Rare Books)
Jeanne d’Arc : Monvel, M. Boutet de: Paris, Plon-Nourrit 1896. Oblong format hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt and lime green decoration and gilt title. 9.5 (tall) x 12.75 inches (24.5 x 32.5cm). 48pp, superb colour illustrations by the author on every page. Text in French. Printed on heavy glossy paper. It is said this is the book that started the series of beautiful illustrated children’s books that were published in France over the following decade. Book binding is becoming loose, covers have bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends and edges. All pages are present and none are detached, and they are in nice clean, bright condition, but the signatures (page gathers) are pulling at the gutters and opening in places and loose in their stitching. Will not take rough treatment. Still a beautiful children’s book.
Ref 102379 : £35.00 (Also listed under History and Children's Books)
Fables (2 volumes); la Fontaine, Jean de: Paris, Nouvelle Librairie de France, 1972. 2 volume set. Limited edition of 3500 , this set numbered 203. Text in French. Bound in three-quarter blue leather on simulated vellum boards. Raided bands and gilt titles to spines. Silk bookmarks. Top edge gilt. Books are unread with many pages uncut at fore-edge. Wood engravings by Jadeaux-Renard. Pages 309 + 315 + index. Books are Near Fine, slight rub to rear board of one volume, very slight dark patches on blue, tight and clean internally. A handsome looking pair and very uncommon
Ref 18497: £90.00
|
Click on picture |
Le Monde Merveilleux Des Insects; Fabre, J. H.: Paris, Libraire Delagrave, 1932, 5th ed.. Text in French With b&w 45 drawings, 8 colour plates and 8 halftone plates, from original watercolours by Paul Mery.. Plates with tissue guards. 11in x 9in (28cm x 23cm), 248 pages Half Leather with marbled boards, gilt titling and decoration on spine, marbled endpapers, top edge gilt. Book is Very Good with rubs to corners, slight surface wear to hinges, cut across leather spine closed and not too noticeable, pages toning. Very tight. A superb and scarce book. Photos available and on our site. Heavy Book. Postage at cost Ref 13065: £80.00 (Also listed under Natural History section) |
|
Click on picture |
Le Livre De La Jungle and Le Second Livre De La Jungle; Kipling, Rudyard: Paris, Librairie Delagrave, 1933 and 1935. Text in French. 2 volumes in matching half leather with gilt spine decorations and gilt titles on title plates. Many illustrations throughout by Roger Reboussin both in text and full page. Le Livre de la Jungle is the 1935 14th edition and Le Second Livre de la Jungle is the 1933 7th edition. Marbled boards and marbled endpapers, top edge gilt, 11in x 9in (28cm x 23cm), 177 and 198 pages. Very Good, some slight scuffs to spines and corners rubbed, pages very slightly toning at margins. A handsome looking pair and scarce in this edition and binding. Photos available on request and on our site. Sold as a pair. Heavy Books. Postage at cost Ref 13066: £195.00 (pair) (Also listed under Rare Books) |
L’Oeuvre des Faïenciers Français du XVIe à la fin du XVIIIe Siècle - Collection Connaissance Des Arts "Grands Artisans D' Autrefois": Fourest, Henry-Pierre (conservateur au musee national de Ceramique de Sevres) et Giacometti, Jeanne (assistante au departement des objets d art du musee du Louvre) : Paris, Hachette, 1966. Hardcover, white cloth illustrated with drawing, in dj. Folio 12.5in x 9.75in, 329pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. A magnificent volume devoted to the Faienciers from the 16th century to the end of the 18th in France. French text. Book Near Fine, slight soiling of white cloth around edges. Jacket Good+, edge rubs and crinkles and small chips. Now in protective wrap. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 19420: £50.00
LES MERVEILLES DE L'AUTRE FRANCE : ALGÉRIE, TUNISIE, MAROC: Le Pays, Les Monuments, Les Habitants: Ricard, Prosper / Avec une lettre-préface du Maréchal Lyautey.: Paris, Hachette, 1924. Hardcover, red leather spine on red embossed cloth boards with gilt titles and decoration. 31 x 24 cm, 440pp, 18 colour plates tipped onto grey card, all present as called for, many b&w plates, maps. Text in French. Good book, slight rubs at board corners and spine ends, all outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks, armorial bookplate of Percy W. Weston F.C.S.etc inside cover, inscription dated 1925 on prelim. Foxing as usual with this edition, particularly title page foxed, last pages foxed, pages adjacent to plates foxed. Book is tight with no detached or loosening pages.
Ref 106725 : £40.00 (Also under Topography)
VOYAGE DE MADEMOISELLE LILI AUTOUR DU MONDE. Texte par P.-J. Stahl, dessins par L. Froelich. Gravures par E. Matthis: STAHL P. J. (Pseudonyme de Pierre-Jules HETZEL) ; HETZEL & Cie, no date. Hardcover, red cloth, richly decorated on front with gilt designs, motif and title, rear blind stamped pattern. All edges gilt. 4to, 11 x 7.25 inches, unpaginated. Text in French. 47 stories each with one full page engraved plate, sepia. Engraved frontis, sepia illustrated title page. Illustrations by L. Frolich, engravings by WE. Matthis. Book is Good, covers have rub throughs at corners, spine ends rubbed with fraying at head and tail. Internally, no names or inscriptions, foxing spots to pre-lims and first and last few pages and occasional throughout, plate XL has corner missing not affecting illustration. Gutters pulling at a couple of places but tight throughout with no loose pages, couple of signatures standing proud by a millimetre. Scarce book.
Ref 101559: £30.00
LE TRÉSOR SPIRITUEL DE L'HUMANITÉ: TEXTES SACRÉS TRADITIONS ET OEUVRES D’ART DE TOUTES LES RELIGIONS; LA SAINTE BIBLE PREMIÈR ÉDITION OECUMÉNIQUE Tome I; JEAN CHEVALIER (collection editor): Paris, Éditions Planète., 1965. Hardcover, beige cloth, gilt, in dj. 260 x 225 mm, 626pp plus 5pp maps. Illustrated in colour and b&w. Text in French. Book in Near Fine condition, Jacket Good, edge wear rubs and small edge tears.
Ref 105264 : £35.00 (Also under Theology)
GRANDE ENCYCLOPÉDIE DE LA BELGIQUE ET DU CONGO (Tome I); Bruxelles, H. Wauthoz-Legrand, 1938. Hardcover, no dj. Pp XXXI 676, great many illustrations in b&w, 2 colour frontis, 36 maps including colour and folding. Text in French. Rubs at corners & spine ends. Large and heavy stain on rear cover probably due to bad attempt at removing smaller stains. Name on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Contens: Notre Dynastie. La Terre Belge : Géologie, Géographie, Villes Belges, Grandes Abbayes Belges dans le Passé et le Présent. Histoire De La Belgique de la Préhistoire à la Première Guerre Mondiale.
Ref 105265 : £25.00 (Also under Topography)
La Guirlande Des Annees : Images d'hier et pages d'Aujourd 'hui : Printemps, Ete, Automne, Hiver: Gide, Andre ; Romains, Jules ; Colette ; Maurica, Francois : Paris.: Flammarion., 1941. A limited edition of 500 copies. Hardcover, marbled boards with gilt and blue decoration. Beautifully illustrated with /25 bright colour & gilt plates from various miniature illuminated manuscripts, two-tone chapter headers. Text in French. Very Good book, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, internally tight clean and bright. No names. Originally supplied with ribbon ties stapled to boards. A lovely book
Ref 107707 : £15.00
Le Tour Du Monde En Quatre-Vingts Jours; Verne, Jules (adapted & edited by Louis A. Barbe.): London, MacMillan And Co, 1902. Siepmann's Elementary French Series. 7in x 4.75in, 193 pages. Brown cloth gilt spine lettering, blind stamping on upper cover. Fair, reading copy only. Scuffs, bumps and rubs to covers, rear endpaper missing, a few margin and text pencil edits, couple of signatures pulling from binding. Apart from this the text is clean. A low cost reference copy for any French language student. Small book post rate applies
Ref 11737: £3.00
HISTOIRE DES RELATIONS INTERNATIONALES – Tome 2 LES TEMPS MODERNES - DE CHRISTOPHE COLOMB A CROMWELL; ZELLER GASTON : Paris, Hachette, 1953. Paperback, Good, cover creases, rubs to cover edges, chips to backstrip, edges untrimmed, internally clean. 326pp, text in French
Ref 100871: £6.00 (Also under History)
ETUDES DE LA NATURE Troisieme edition, Tome Troisieme (Volume 3) only; De Saint-Pierre, Jacques-Bernardin-Henri : Paris: Imprimerie De Didot le Jeune, 1788. Vol 3 only, full contemporary calf. Leather chipped, flaked, rubbed all round, small losses at spine ends and cracked at spine. Hinges cracked but boards firmly attached by cords. Old staining throughout, text block tight. 7x 4 inches, 596pp, text in French.
Ref 100890: £25.00 (Also under natural History)
LETTRES DE MME. DE SEVIGNE,PRECEDEES D’UNE NOTICE SUR SA VIE ET DU TRAITE SUR LE STYLE EPISTOLAIRE ; Suard, M.: Paris, Fermin Didot Freres, 1868. Hardcover. 12mo, half leather, black leather spine with gilt title and leather corner guards on marbled boards. All edges marbled. Text in French, 651pp, engraved frontis portrait of Mme de Sevigne. In Very Good condition. Rubs at corners, few small surface rubs to leather spine, outer and inner hinges all sound with no cracks and book is tight and solid, armorial bookplate inside cover with nane rubbed away. Name and date 1870 on half title, foxing to prelims and to rear endpapers and last few pages. Remainder of book clean. Nice solid copy of this book.
Ref 102289: £20.00 (Also under Biography)
Choisis, Contes (Treasuries of French Literature series): Maupassant, Guy de : London: J M Dent & Sons 1931. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt design and title on front. In Dent’s Treasuries of French Literature series. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 118pp, b&w illustrations. Text in French, has French to English Glossary at rear. Very good book, slight cover minor bumps. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 102513 : £5.00
Pierre Nozière (The Collection Nelson series); France, Anatole: Paris. Nelson, no date [c1916]. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 287pp. Good book, slight soiling to boards and spine, slight bumps at edges, endpapers browned, name and date 1916 on ffep, internally tight and clean. No jacket
Ref 106902 : £4.00
Theatre II. Journal d’un Poète (The Collection Nelson series); de Vigny, Alfred Paris. Nelson, no date [c1915]. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 575pp. Good book, soiling to boards, spine darkened, slight bumps at edges, endpapers spotted, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. No jacket
Ref 107076 : £4.00
Poésies (The Collection Nelson series); de Vigny, Alfred Paris. Nelson, no date [c1915]. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 373pp. Good book, soiling to boards, spine darkened, slight bumps at edges, endpapers browned, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. No jacket
Ref 107077 : £4.00
Napoléon intime (The Collection Nelson series); Arthur-Levy Paris. Nelson, no date [c1910]. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 554pp. Good book, soiling to boards, spine darkened, slight bumps at edges, endpapers browned, name and date 1910 on ffep, internally tight and clean. No jacket
Ref 107078 : £4.00
Un Philosophe sous les toits: Journal d’un Homme heureux (The Collection Nelson series); Souvestre, Émile: Paris. Nelson, no date [c1910]. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 282pp. Good book, soiling to boards, spine darkened and rubbed, slight bumps at edges, endpapers browned, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. No jacket
Ref 107079 : £4.00
Petite Antholologie des Poèts francais (The Collection Nelson series); Paris. Nelson, no date [c1915]. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 538pp + ads. Fair book, soiling and spots to boards, spine darkened and rubbed, slight bumps at edges and spine ends, endpapers browned, names and date 19146 on ffep, book label on prelim internally tight and clean. No jacket
Ref 107075 : £4.00
La Convention (The Collection Nelson series); Michelet, Jules: Paris. Nelson, no date. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 477pp. Good book, spine sunned, internally tight with toning at margins
Ref 106011: £4.00
Lettres de mon Moulin (The Collection Nelson series): Daudet, Alphonse: Paris. Nelson, no date. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 253pp + 20pp ads, colour frontis, b&w plates. Good book, spine sunned, internally tight
Ref 107328: £4.00
Marie-Antoinette Dauphine (The Collection Nelson series); de Nolhac, Pierre: Paris. Nelson, no date. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 286pp. Good book, spine sunned, small bumps to boards. board and top edge soiled, internally tight
Ref 106021: £4.00
HISTOIRE ABRÉGÉE DE LA LITTÉRATURE FRANÇAISE;COURS à l'usage de l'enseignement secondaire et des maisons d'éducation ; Cottier, Charles : Lausanne, Georges Bridel, no date [c1890?]. Hardcover, brown cloth spine on marbled boards. Text in French. 12mo, 448pp. Book rubbed at spine ends and board corners. Preliminary pages and rear endpapers covered in pencil notes. A few margin notes and underlines internally. Slight toning at page margins, a couple of signatures standing proud of block, binding is tight with loose or damaged pages. Very scarce.
Ref 104220: £17.00
L’ESPAGNE ; Ogrizek, Doré : Paris, Odé, 1951. Hardcover, pare covered boards, no dj. 415pp, colour illustrations throughout by Beuville, A. Brenet, Paulo Ferreira, Lorenzo Goni, Jacques Liozu, Pierre Noël, Marianne Peretti, R. de Villepreux. Text in French. In the series Le Monde en Couleurs. Text by Suzanne Chantal, Henri Danjou, Jean Desternes, Olivier Merlin, Francis de Miomandre, Quiroga Pla. In Very good condition, tight and clean
Ref 104976 : £7.00 (Also under Topography)
Les Folles Americaines; Nory, Jean Loup, Martinez Alberto: Paris, Editions Presse Audiovisuel, 1981, 1st ed, Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 2851201301. 12in x 9.25in (305mm x 236mm). 187pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Text in French. Book Very Good, stamped “File Copy Do Not Remove” on ffep, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Fair only, edge wear with laminate lifting, curl and tear. 22 U.S. marques described with photos . Nice reference copy. Heavy book will incur extra shipping costs.
Ref 18717: £17.50 (Also under transport cars)
Ceresa, François: Cosette ou le temps des illusions: Paris, Plons, 2001. Large paperback. ISBN 2259192092. In French. Book Near Fine. Unread paperback, small nudges to corners, sdmall nmarks on loer black edge. 24cm x 15.5cm, 500 pages
Ref 14092: £7.00
Balzac; L’Illustre Gaudissart, La Muse du Departement: Paris, Editions Garnier Freres, 1970. Paperback, 500 pages. Text in French. Very good
Ref 14108: £5.00
Parlons Vénerie; Illustré de reproductions d'après Oudry et de dessins du Baron Karl Reille; RIANT, Ferdinand : Paris, l"Auteur, 1950. Paperback, limited edition of 500, this copy numbered 338. Horse riding, hunting. 8vo, 283pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w with illustrations after Oudry and drawings by Baron Karl Reille. Text in French.Book is unread with most pages still joined. Foxing spots on covers and block top edge, small corner bumps, small 2 cm split at lower cover hinge original bookmark still intact. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce work.
Ref 102980 : £100.00
Le Journal Amusant. Journal Illustré. 1886. 2 Janvier 1886 – 25 Decembre 1886 (Nos. 1531-1582. Large volume 17in x 112in (430mm x 310mm) Bound in black paper covered boards with grey cloth spine and corners. Covers very tatty with large surface chips, splits along hinges and corners and edges bumped and badly rubbed. Interior book block good, tight. Pages clean, although they all seem to have very shallow creases across the vertical centre (perhaps they were folded to deliver them originally?). Would rebind well. Great many illustrations, text articles, anecdotes and advertisements. Caricature drawings by, Henriot, Baric, March, Stop, Plunders etc etc. A great piece of period French humour. Very large book, postage at cost
Ref 10827: £119.95 (Also listed under Humour and on Newspaper Page)
Rostand, Edmond: Cyrano De Bergerac, Comédie Héroïque en Cinq Actes en Vers Représentée à Paris, sur le Théâtre de la Porte Saint-Martin, le 28 Décembre 1897: Paris, Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1912. In French. Half leather, Marbled boards and endpapers. Some rubbing to leather spine, edge, corner and some surface rubs to boards. Faint water staining to top and bottom page margins, slight toning to page margins. Name and date 1913 on fep. Hinges sound. Nice tight copy
Ref 15233: £12.50
PAPILLON; Charrière, Henry : Paris, Robert Laffont, 1969. Paperback. Illustrated card covers with fold-over flaps front and rear. 8vo, 20pp Book Very Good, small cover creases, name and address on prelim. Internally tight and clean. Text in French
Ref 19412: 5.00 (Also in Biography)
La Princesse Mathilde, L'amour, la gloire et les arts; des Cars Jean : Paris, Librairie Académique Perrin, 1988 Hardcover in dj. ISBN 2262005907. 8vo, 517 pages, illustrated with b&w photos. Book Very Good+, tight clean and crisp. Jacket Good+, few creases and edge rubs and crinkles. Text in French.
Ref 19413: £5.00 (Also in Biography)
Les Tresors De Turquie; Akurgal, Ekrem; Mango, Cyril; Ettinghausen, Richard : Geneva, Skira, 1966. Hardcover, rich red textured cloth and gilt, in dj. Large book, folio 13in x 10.5in, 256pp including index. Colour and b&w illustrations through, including tipped in colour pales and fold outs. Text in French. Three sections on Ancient, Byzantine and Islamic eras, (L’Anatolie des Premiers Empires, Byzance, Les Siècles de L’Islam) each by individual author. Book is Near Fine, small shelf marks on lower block edge, tight and clean, no damage to tipped-in plates or to fold-outs. Jacket is Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, re-sealed tears on rear, now in protective wrap. Magnificent book. Heavy
Ref 19418: £45.00 (Also under Arts)
Les Tresors de l'Espagne : D'Altamira Aux Rois Catholiques : De Charles Quint A Goya (2 volumes): Andrade, José Manuel Pita / Cirici-Pellicer, A. : Geneva, SKIRA, 1965 & 1967. Two Volumes. Hardcover, rich red textured cloth and gilt, in dj. Large books, folio 13in x 10.5in. Pages 250 and 243. Colour and b&w illustrations through, including tipped in colour pales and fold outs. Text in French.. Books Very Good+, gift inscription on ffep of vol 1, small shelf marks on lower block edge, tight and clean, no damage to tipped-in plates or to fold-outs. Jackets are Good and Poor., edge rubs, small missing piece at spine tail of vol 1, half of spine missing from jacket of vol 2, now in protective wraps. Magnificent books. Heavy
Ref 19419: £55.00
L’Art de Reconnaitre Les Styles; Boulanger, Gisèle: Paris, Hachette, 1960. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 416pp, many illustrations in b&w and colour. Text in French. A compendium of styles principally from France but also covering Austria, Czechoslovakia, England, Germany, China, Denmark, Spain, United States, Flanders, Holland, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Middle East, Norway, Portugal, Russia, Sweden and Switzerland. Wonderful reference for European design and style from history. Includes metalware, wood, embroidery, furniture, dishes, etc. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, edges wear and rubs and chips at spine ends.
Ref 106002 : £7.00 (Also under Collecting)
La Russie Des Tsars a Nos Jours; Moscow Henri : Paris: R.S.T., 1964. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. 10.25in x 7.25in, 153pp, many illustrations in colour and b&w. Very Good, small bubble in laminate, bumps to cover corners. Text in French.
Ref 19440: £7.50 ((Also under History)
Kilts et Tartans; Hesketh, Christian: Paris, Hachette. 1964. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. 8.5in x 8in, 128pp Many plates, text-ills. & figures, colour and b&w, text-figures, showing kilts & tartans from Scotland. "Plaisir des Images." series Text in French, translated by Claude Pagani. Book Very Good, small board edge and corner bumps and rubs.
Ref 19446: £9.50 ((Also under History)
Notice Biographique Sur La Carriere Politique Du Comte Gustave Lagerbjelke Et Sur Les Faites Personnels Qui S'y Rapportent. Ecrite Par Lui-Meme ; Lagerbjelke, Gustave : Stockholm, Adolf Bonnier, 1867. Hardcover, half leather, on marbled boards. 8vo, 204pp. Book Good, rubs to leather, chips at spine head, small cracks in outer hinges, chips to spine label. Inner joints cracked but boards holding firm on cords, bookplate inside cover, browning to endpapers. Internally tight and clean. Text in French. Nice solid copy of a scarce edition.
Ref 100798: £30.00 (Also under Biography)
Napoleon et l'Industrie Francaise la Crise de 1810-1811; Viennet, Odette : Paris: Librairie Plon, 1947. Paperback in jacket. 342 pp. Text in French. Preface by Marcel Dunan. Book is unread, pages remain uncut and joined. Slight toning at margins. Card cover also toned, no tears. Oversize jacket is from Presses Universitaires de France with vase and flower design, edges of jacket crumpled where it overlaps book, chips at spine ends and tear at hinge. Scarce book
Ref 100882: £20.00 (Also under History)
La France, Les Etats-Unis Et La Guerre De Course (1797-1815); Bonnel, Ulane : Paris, Nouvelles Editions Latines 1961. Paperback, illustrated wraps. Inscription by author on half-title page, reads “With the compliments of the author – Ulane Bonnel Paris Sept 7, 1961”. 489pp, text in French. Book in Fair only condition, covers and spine splits at hinges, wraps creases and soiled, some margin lines and notes in pencil and pencil notes on rear endpapers. Otherwise internally reasonably clean and tight. Scarce book
Ref 100847: £30.00 (Also
TARTARIN DE TARASCON. Authorised Edition; Daudet, Alphonse: London, Macmillan And Co, 1914 reprint. Hardcover, blue embossed boards. Very Good book, minor bumps to boards, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Text in French
Ref 105673 : £7.50
POÉSIES CHOISIES DE PIERRE DE RONSARD. Publiées parRoger Sorg et Bertrand Guégan et suivies de choeurs polyphoniques du XVIe siècle, transcrits par André Schoeffner; De Ronsard, Pierre : Paris, Chez Payot, 1928. Hardcover. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 302pp, b&w illustrations. Text in French. Good+ book, spine darkened, small bumps at board corners. Internally tight and clean with very light toning at margins
Ref 106053 : £13.00
Dans L'Enfer Des Tournantes : Bellil, Samira : Paris, Editions Denoel, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 2207254070. 8vo, 282pp. Text in French. Very good unread book.
Ref 106114 : £5.00
LÉOPOLD AVANT LÉOPOLD Ier: La jeunesse romantique d’un Prince ambitieux: Kirschen, Gilbert : Bruxelles Le Cri 1998. Paperback. ISBN 2871062005. Text in French. 8vo, 301pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good unread book, small bump to corner at rear, internally tight and clean.
Ref 106117 : £7.00 (Also under Biography)
Les bâtards d’Henri IV: L’épopée des Vendômes, 1594-1727: Desprat, Jean-Paul : Paris, Perrin, 1994. Paperback. ISBN 2262009988. 8vo, 706pp + genealogical tables. Text in French. Very Good book, no names, no inscriptions, square, tight and clean
Ref 106119 : £17.00 (Also under Biography)
A L’OMBRE DES MÉDICIS; Lambotte, Janine : Bruxelles, Labor / R.T.B.F., 1988. Paperback. ISBN 2804003302. 8vo, 315pp + index. Text in French. Very Good book, minor cover creases, tight and clean.
Ref 106123 : £5.00 (Also under Biography)
UNE PAIX ROYALE roman; MERTENS Pierre : Paris, Seuil, 1995. Paperback. ISBN 2020238020. 8vo, 490pp, text in French. Very good book, tight and clean.
Ref 106124 : £5.00
LES CONQUISTADORS; DESCOLA, Jean : Paris, Librairie Arthème Fayard 1954. Paperback with flaps. 12mo, 528pp. Text in French. Good book, minor soiling to covers, bump on cover margin with very slight indents to margins of a few pages, internally clean and tight
Ref 106129 : £10.00 (Also under History)
HISTOIRE D’ESPAGNE; DESCOLA, Jean : Paris, Librairie Arthème Fayard 1959. Paperback in dustjacket. 12mo, 646pp. Text in French. Good book, corner bump affecting some pages slightly, name and date on prelim, internally clean. Jacket very Good, minor split at spine tail, no loss.
Ref 106125: £10.00 (Also under History)
LES HEURES CLAIRES: LES HEURES D'APRÈS-MIDI; LES HEURES DU SOIR: Verhaeren, Émile : Bruxelles, Éditions du Nord, 1943. Softcover, plain white card covers in illustrated paper wrap pasted to spine and stuck inside covers. 8vo, pp vi + 207 + (5) pp, text in French. Illustrated by Pierre Gandon. Fore and lower edges untrimmed. Number 1271 of an edition of 5000. Minor bumps and rubs around cover and wrap, foxing spots on prelims and rear endpapers and occasional spot internally.
Ref 106131 : £30.00
Les Cavaliers du Veld: Roman; Saint-Pierre, Michel de: Paris, A. Michel 1986. Paperback. ISBN 2226027815. 8vo, 314pp. Text in French. Near Fine unread book
Ref 106133 : £5.00
LA GARENNE; roman: Jeanne Bourin : Paris, Julliard 1994. Paperback. ISBN 2260012051. 8vo, 240pp. Text in French. Near Fine unread book
Ref 106171 : £2.00
ORADOUR-SUR-GLANE ; Kruuse, Jens: Paris Fayard, 1969. Paperback with flaps. 8vo, 193pp index. Text in French. Very Good book, name on prelim. Internally tight and clean with light toning at margins.
Ref 106172 : £5.00
L’AMOUR SOUVERAIN; Les Lettres Intimes Du Duc Et De La Duchesse De Windsor; Windsor, duc et duchesse de / présentation par Michael Bloch : Paris, Perrin, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 2262004129. Gift inscription by Michael Bloch on title page. 8vo, 216pp + index, b&w photos. Text in French. Very Good book, slight cover rubs and curl
Ref 106173 : £7.00 (Also Under Biography)
LA MORT NE VEUT PAS DE MOI; document; Mukagasana, Yolande : Paris, Fixot, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 2221085930. 8vo, 268pp, 2 colour photos, maps. Text in French, Near Fine book.
Ref 106174 : £9.00
LE CRÉPUSCULE DES AZTÈQUES: Récits indigenes de la Conquête: Introduction and notes by Miguel León-Portilla: Pubished by Casterman, 1965. Paperback. 8vo, 265pp + index, b&w line drawings. Text in French. Very Good book, tight and clean
Ref 106175 : £12.00
Le Château Blanc: Pamuk, Orhan; Andac, Munevver : Gallimard., 1996. Paperback with flaps. ISBN 2070732630. 8vo, 196pp. Text in French, Traduit du turc par Munevver Andac. Very Good + unread book
Ref 106176 : £9.00
LES MAITRES DE L’HISTOIRE : SOUVENIRS SUR NAPOLÉON; Duchesse d’Abrantès,: Paris, Librairie Plon, 1937. Paperback. collection "LES MAÎTRES DE L’HISTOIRE", ÉDITIONS D’HISTOIRE ET D’ART. 8vo, 234pp. 15 plates including a double page plate. Edges untrimmed. Text in French Foxing spots on covers, chips at spine and rear cover, internally tight and clean.
Ref 106601 : £8.00
ANGKOR Hommes et Pierres: Groslier, Bernard-Philippe : France: Arthaud, 1956. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 4to, 231pp, illustrated throughtout with b&w photos and colour tipped-in plates. Text in French. Photography and text on the architecture and sculpture of Angkor Wat in Cambodia. The titles to the illustrations is on a folded card, loosely inserted. This is still inserted. Very Good book, light sunning to spine, gift inscription of ffep, internally clean and bright.
Ref 106669 : £20.00 (Also under Topography)
A L’OUEST RIEN DE NOUVEAU; Remarque, Erich Maria : Paris, Stock, 1929. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards, marbled endpapers. Gilt decoration and titles on spine. 16mo, 303pp. Text in French. . Minor rubs to spine ends. Internally tight and clean with toning at margins. Attractive sound book.
Rf 107086 : £9.00
L’Abyssin: Relation des extraordinaires voyages de Jean-Baptiste Poncet, ambassadeur du Négus auprès de Sa Majesté Louis XIV : roman : Rufin, Jean-Christophe : Gallimard, 1997. Paperback in dj. ISBN 2070746526. 8vo, 581pp. Text in French. Very Good book, looks unread.
Ref 107181 : £8.00
OUVRES COMPLETES DE BUFFON, Avec La Nomenclature Linnéenne Et La Classification De Cuvier; Revues sur l'édition in-4 de l'imprimerie royale: Nouvelle Édition: Tome Douzième: Expériences sur les Végétaux, Arithmétique Morale et Tables Analytiques et Raisonnées des Matières Continues dans L’ouvrage Entier: BUFFON, annotées par M. Flourens: Paris, Garnier Freres, no date [c1850?]. Hardcover, half leather on marbled boards. 275 x 18.5 cm, 824pp (no plates in this volume). Text In French. Good book, leathers scuffed and chipped at head, small rub through at hinge, front inner joint weakening with all boards firmly attached. Label from library of Hallleybury College inside cover, foxing to prelims, internally tight and clean. Very scarce.
Ref 107154 : £30.00 (Also under Natural History)
TEXT IN LATIN / GREEK
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Publius Ovidius Naso ex Recensione Gott. Erdmann Gierig Cum Variis Lectionibus Codicum Parisinorum. Volumen Quartum: Publius Ovidius Naso: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1822. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 568pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hingesinternally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 45 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103625 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: M. Accii Plauti Comoediae Cum Selectis Variorum Notis et Novis Commentariis. Volumen Primum: M. Accii Plauti : Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1830. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 653pp. Good book, rubs on spine and chips to spine head, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 54 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103626 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Caii Plinii Secundi Historiae Naturalis Tres Libri XXXVII cum Selectis Pintiani, Dalecampii, Salmasii, Harduini, Broterii, Atque, Aliorum, Notis et Excursibus. Volumen Nonum: Caii Plinii Secundi: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1831. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 725pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 66 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103627 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Caii Plinii Secundi Historiae Naturalis Tres Indices Locupletissimi: Primus Verba et Sententias Tertius Nomina Propria Exhibet. Volumen Decimum et Ultimum: Caii Plinii Secundi: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1831. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 692pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 67 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103628 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Q. Curtius Rufus ad Codices Parisinos Recensitus Cum Varietate Lectionum Supplemtis Jo. Freinshemii. Volumen Primum: Q. Curtius Rufus: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1822. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 439pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 72 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103629 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Marcus Fabius Quintilianus de Institutione Oratoria Ad Codices Parisinos Recensitus Cum Integris Commentariis Georgii Ludovici Spalding. Volumen Trtium: Marcus Fabius Quintilianus: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1823. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 560pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 77 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103630 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: L. Annaei Senecae pas Tertia Sive Opera Tragica Quae ad Parisinos Codices Nondum Collatos. Volumen Primum: L.A.Senecae : Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1829. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 499pp. Good book, rubs on spine and chips to spine head, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 89 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103631 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: C. Suetonii Tranquilli Duodecim Caesares et Minora Quae Supersunt Opera, Baumgartenii-Crusii Commentario. Volumen Prius: C. Suetonii: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1828. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 480pp. Good book, rubs on spine and chips to spine head, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 98 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103632 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Caius Cornelius Tacitus Qualem Omni Parte Illustratum Postremo Publicavit Jer, Jac, Oberlin.Volumen Secundum: Caius Cornelius: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1819. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 564pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 101 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103633 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Caius Cornelius Tacitus Qualem Omni Parte Illustratum Postremo Publicavit Jer, Jac, Oberlin.Volumen Quartum. Caius Cornelius: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1820. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 544pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 103 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103634 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: P. Virgilius Maro Qualem Omni Parte Illustratum Tertio Publicavit Chr. Gottl. Heyne Cui Servium Pariter Integrum et Variorum Notas Cum Suis Subjunxit N. E. Lemaire. Volumen Quartum: P. Virgilius: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1820. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 464pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 129 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103637 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: P. Virgilius Maro Qualem Omni Parte Illustratum Tertio Publicavit Chr. Gottl. Heyne Cui Servium Pariter Integrum et Variorum Notas Cum Suis Subjunxit N. E. Lemaire. Volumen Septimum: P. Virgilius: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1822. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 660pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 132 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103638 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Poetae Latini Minores. Volumen Quintum:: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1825. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 643pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 138 in the collection. Others in the collection available.
Ref 103639 : £10.00
SOPHOCLIS TRAGOEDIAE SEPTEM; cum Versione Latina, Notis et Deperditorum Dramatum Fragmentis (2 volumes) / Scholia Graeca in Sophoclem (1 volume) (total 3 volumes); Brunck, Richard François Philippe (ed): Oxford, Collingwood, Newman & Baxter, 1812 / Clarendon, 1810. 3 volumes in half leather, 2 volume set in Greek and Latin, 3rd volume in Greek. Brown leather on marbled boards, all books in matching bindings. Leathers scuffed, but all volumes are sound and solid with no splits in outer or inner hinges, probably rebound at some stage. Vol 1 has name ad date 1820 on ffep. Slight spotting to prelims, internally tight and clean. Pages xvi + 465, 384 + Index + Variae Lectiones, 430[2].
Ref 103975 : £135.00
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen primum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, 545 pp, 18 pages illustrations preceding text. Leather on spine rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing pieces, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Outer hinges sound and ucracked, front inner hinge cracked at endpapers and holding on cords. Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.
Ref 18504: £35.00 (Also under rare Books)
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen Septimum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, pages 3313 to3835. Leather on spine and boards rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Front Outer hinge cracking but joint holding firm Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.
Ref 18505: £35.00 (Also under rare Books)
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen Octavum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, pages 3837 to 4418. Leather on spine and boards rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Outer hinges sound , front inner hinge cracked between ffep and prelim but holding firm on cords. Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout.
Ref 18506: £35.00 (Also under rare Books)
Carminum Liber III. (Odes III): Elementary Classics Series.: HORACE, (QUINTUS HORATII FLACCI) / Page, T E (ed): London: Macmillan, 1931 reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth with black decoration an titles. The Latin text, edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary for the use of Schools. 16mo, cloth, xxxi,183 pages. Illustrated. Good book, spine sunned minor rubs and bumps, internally tight, margin notes in pencil throughout
Ref 105694 : £4.00
Georgicon Lib. Secundus (Georgic I): Elementary Classics Series: VIRGIL (P. VIRGILI MARONIS) / Page, T E (ed): London: Macmillan, 1889 First ed. Hardcover. Blue cloth with black titles. The Latin text, edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary for the use of Schools. 16mo, cloth, xix + 124 pages. Good book, spine sunned minor rubs and bumps, name on ffep, internally tight, margin notes in pencil throughout -------SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS-------
Ref 107617 : £4.00
Georgicon Liber Secundus (Georgic II): Elementary Classics Series.: VIRGIL (P. VIRGILI MARONIS) / Skrine, J. H. (ed): London: Macmillan, 1927 reprint. Hardcover. Blue cloth with black decoration an titles. The Latin text, edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary for the use of Schools. 16mo, cloth, xvi, 134 pages. Illustrated. Good book, spine sunned minor rubs and bumps, internally tight, margin notes in pencil throughout
Ref 105695 : £4.00
AENEID II (Aeneidos Lib II): Elementary Classics Series: VIRGIL (P. VIRGILI MARONIS) / Page, T E (ed): London: Macmillan, 1932. Hardcover. Blue cloth with black decoration and titles. The Latin text, edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary for the use of Schools. 16mo, cloth, xxviii, 151 pages. Illustrated. Good book, spine sunned minor rubs and bumps, internally tight, few light pencil notes in margins
Ref 107611 : £4.00
AENEID IV (Aeneidos Lib IV): Elementary Classics Series: VIRGIL (P. VIRGILI MARONIS) / Stephenson. Rev H. M. (ed): London: Macmillan, 1931. Hardcover. Blue cloth with black decoration and titles. The Latin text, edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary for the use of Schools. 16mo, cloth, xvi, 94 pages. Illustrated. Good book, spine sunned minor rubs and bumps, internally tight, name on ffep, light pencil notes in margins
Ref 106055 : £4.00
AENEID V (Aeneidos Lib V) THE FUNERAL GAMES: Elementary Classics Series: VIRGIL (P. VIRGILI MARONIS) / Calvert, Arthur (ed): London: Macmillan, 1928. Hardcover. Blue cloth with black decoration and titles. The Latin text, edited with Introduction, Notes and Vocabulary for the use of Schools. 16mo, cloth, xx, 163 pages. Illustrated. Good book, spine sunned minor rubs and bumps and soiling, internally tight, few light pencil notes throughout
Ref 107612 : £4.00
TEXT IN GERMAN
Die Weisse Frau, Ein Gedicht In Sieben Balladen; Christian Graf zu Stolberg: Berlin, Hissig, 1814. Small book 4.75in x 3.5in, 149 pages, German text. Paper covered boards, rubbing to spine, spine tips and corners. Tight with some spotting throughout. A very rare and collectable little book.
Ref 11311: £20.00
Es Ist Ein Reis Entsprungen. Wiechmann, Adolf (Ed).:Munchen Germany, Wiechmann, 1929. With 27 coloured and 8 reproductions of important masters. A hardcover book in blue cloth embossed and decorated in black with black title on cover and spine, in heavy dustwrapper with coloured laid on print. A Christmas book of verse, song and text illustrated with 27 tipped in coloured plates and a further 8 b/w full page illustrations. In gothic German. 10.25in x 7.5in (263mm x 195mm approx) 96 pages on heavy paper. Book Good with slight soiling along edges and slight marking on covers, slight browning on endpapers, inscription in German dated 1929 on fep. Dw Very Good, slight marks but no tears. A delightful and very pretty Christmas book in the nostalgic style, not just for our German friends and customers but also an unusual and ideal item for the German language scholar.
Ref: 10852: £82.00 (Also listed under Poetry)
Klassische Wagen 1919-1939; Hediger, Ferdinand & Fersen, Hans-Heinrich von & Sedgwick, Michael: Bern, Hallwag 1988. Hardcover, black cloth, in dustjacket, in slip-case. ISBN 3444103484. 11.5in x 9.25in (295mm x 231mm). 400 pages, illustrated throughout with b&wa photographs. Book is Near Fine with mild bumps to spine ends, internally looks unread, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good+, no tears, slight edge crumples. Slip case with opening rear flap, intact with small splits and minor bumps and creases. Magnificent work featuring cars from around the world with superb photographs and descriptions. Text in German. Heavy book. Will incur extra shipping charges
Ref 18713: £15.00 (Also under transport cars)
Ueber Goethes Hermann und Dorothea. Aus dessen Nachlass herausgegeben von Albert Leitzmann u. Theodor Schiemann: Viktor Hehn; Stuttgart, Cotta, 1898. Hardcover, red cloth, decorated in black and gilt, gilt titles. 8vo, 164pp. Good book. Text in Gothic German. A little tatty on outside, cloth is stained in white patches front and spine, slight spine lean, hinges sound and not cracked, name on title page, internally tight and clean
Ref 107663 : £10.00
Maass, Joachim: Der Fall Gouffe – Roman: München: Bertelsmann Verlag, 1962. Hardcover, tan spine on paper covered boards. 639 pages. Text in German Book Very Good, internally tight and clean.
Ref 18340: £3.00
Katz, Richard: Heitere Tage mit braunen Menschen : Erlenbach-Zürich, Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1935. 51-53 Tausand. Mit 31 Tafeln und einer Karte (31 plates and a fold-out map). 8vo, 238pp. Text in German. Grey Cloth with red borders. Book very Good, tight and clean, Jacket Fair, spine darkening small holes at spine ends ad small tears at corners and spine edges.
Ref 19670: £5.00
Das Verratene Frankreich: Schriftenreihe der NSDAP. Gruppe IV Europäische Politik einst und jezt Band 4: [Betrayed France: publications of the NSDAP: Book IV European Policy once and now]; Arthur Pfannsteil: Berlin, Zentralverlag der NSDAP / Franz Eher Nachfolger Gmbh., 1940. Paperback 18.5 x 12 cm. +91pp + ads for other publications of the NSDAP. Text in Gothic German. Good book, cover soiling, small losses from spine, pages toning, few page marks, generally clean with no loose pages. A scarce wartime publication from the NSDAP (NAZI party)
Ref 106128 : £15.00 (Also under Politics)
The Oxford Book of German Verse (Das Oxforder Buch Deutscher Dichtung); Oxford Universitats, 1927. Cloth. Good++/No Jacket. Small 8vo., Corners and spine ends bumped, school prize plate inside cover dated 1930. Blue binding w/ gilt lettering, gilt design border on front board & spine ends, gilt stamp rear board. index, 647pp. Title-page and text in German. Super book for fluent German speakers and those learning the language.
Ref 10837: £5.00
Wissell, Rudolf; Des Alten Handwerks Recht und Gewohnheit, herausgegeben von der Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Deutsche handwerkskultur durch Konrad Hahm, I Band: Berlin, Wasmuth. 1929. Hardcover in dj. inscription on ffep SIGNED BY WISSELL and dated 1928 Text in German. 591pp, illustrated in b&w with fold-out map. Book Very Good, small bumps to cover extremities, inner joints weakening,stains on lower block edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair only, small losses at spine head, tears and small loss at rear fold-over, stains and darkening on spine, now in protective wrap.
Ref 18529: £90.00
GOETHES VATER: Eine Studie : Felicie Ewart : Hamburg und Leipzig, Verlag VON Leopold Bok. 1899, First Edition. Hard Cover, maroon embossed boards. 8vo, 104pp, portrait frontis. Text in Gothic German. Good book, slight scuffing and stains to boards, all hinges sound with no splits, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Scarce edition.
Ref 107706 : £25.00 (Also under Biography)
Künstler-Monographien Raffael; Knackfuss, H: Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1895. Softcover linen covered boards. 112pp, 110 illustrations of Raffael’s works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK
Ref 18854: £4.50
Künstler Monographien Rubens; Knackfuss, H: Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1895. Softcover linen covered boards. 140pp, 115 illustrations of Rubens’ works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK
Ref 18855: £7.50
Künstler-Monographien Nr. 14 Ludwig Richter; Mohn, D. Paul : Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1897. Softcover linen covered boards. 156pp, 187 illustrations of Richter’s works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled, some cover creases, block edges rough cut. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK.
Ref 18866:
£7.50
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Dritter Bänd (Vol 3). Inhalt: Rmanzero. Poetische Nachlese. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 259pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18950: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Vierte Bänd (Vol 4). Inhalt: Tragodten. – Einleitung zu: Kahldorf uber den Adel. Shakespeares Madchen und Frauen. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 228pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18952: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Fünfter Bänd (Vol 5). Inhalt: Reisebilder I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 248pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends and surface, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18863: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Sechtster Bänd (Vol 6). Inhalt: Reisebilder II – Englische Fragmente. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 287pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends and surface, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18862: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Siebente Bänd (Vol 7). Inhalt: Der Salon I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 254pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18861: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Achter Bänd (Vol 8). Inhalt: Der Salon II. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 272pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends and surface with staining, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 104541 : £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Neunte Bänd (Vol 9). Inhalt: Die Romantische Schule, Der Schwabenspiegel. Anziegen und Rezenstonen. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 288pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18864: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Zehnter Bänd (Vol 10). Inhalt: Ueber Borne. – Doktor Faust. – Gestandnisse. Die Gotter im Geil. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 276pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18954: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Elfter Bänd (Vol 11). Inhalt: Franzostsche Bustande, - Lutetia. Berichte uber Politik, Kunst und Volksleben I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 320pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18949: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Zwolfter Bänd (Vol 12). Inhalt: Lutetta. Berichte uber Politik. Kunst und Volkslebeb II. Memoriren -, Gedanken und Einfalle. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in,312pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, front inner hinge weakening, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18953: 10.00
Deutsche Geschichte (Vol 2) ; Jäger, Oskar; München, C. H. Beck’sche, 1910. Half leather. Volume 2 only of a 2 volume set. Tan leather spine on grey cloth boards, top edge gilt. 690pp, with 106 b&w illustrations on full page plates. Book Very Good, some small bumps and scuffs on boards, internally very tight and clean.
Ref 18865: £12.50
Die Weltgeschichte im Überblick für Gymnasien, Real- und höhere Bürgerschulen und zum Selbstunterricht. Frei bearbeiteter Auszug aus des Verfassers größerem Werke. In 3 Abteilungen: Bumüller, Johannes Dr: Herdersche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1882. Marbled boards rubbed and bumped along edges and corners, quarter leather splitting at hinges, chipped and rubbed at spine ends and generally rubbed. Internally pages pulling at gutters in a few places but book is fairly tight. Toning to pages and a couple of closed tears to pages.
Ref 10818: £7.50
Zurich, Amalthea, 1936.Hardcover, no dj, 80pp. 13.5 x 21cm. Text in German. Book Good+, browning stains on prelim, toning to page margins, inscription at bottom of portrait frontis dated August 1936, signature cannot be deciphered, gutters opening in a couple of places but book tight.
Ref 18956: £5.00
Ludwig II König von Bayern; Richter, Werner: Munchen, Bruckmann, 1950, auflage 6 – 9 Tausend. Mit zwölf Tafeln. 413 pp, 12 b&w plates, text in German. Book Good+, covers lightly bumped and soiled, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean.
Ref 18960: £3.00
Majut, Dr Rudolf ; Lebensbühne und Marionette Ein Beitrag zur seelengeschichtlichen Entwicklung von der Genie-Zeit bis zum Biedermeier : Berlin, Emil Ebering, 1931. Paperback, dimpled grey card covers, 143pp. text in German. Book Good, small stains on title page. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Hans Majut, author and brother of Rudolf Majut in pencil on title page, dated 1930, year before official publication.
Ref 100922: £30.00
Hirts Deutsche Sammlung; Wolfgang Goethe Egmont Ein Trauerspiel in funf Aufzügen; Goethe, Wolfgang : Breslau, Ferdinand Hirt, no date. Paperback, blue card covers, 88 pages, 2 illustrations. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Kathe Majut, author and wife of Rudolf Majut in pencil on pre-lim. Text in gothic German.
Ref 100921: £20.00 (Also under Arts)
Die Psychologischen und Historischen Vorbedingungen des DANDYSMUS IM FRANZÖSISCHEN ROMAN Des XIX Jahrhunerts; Koehler, Gustav: Halle, Druck von Ehrhardt Karras, 1911. Paperback, 39pp. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde Genehmigt von der Philosophischen Fakultät der Rheinischen Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Bonn. Text in German. . Book Good, small tears at front hinges, slight loss at spine ends. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Hans Majut, author and brother of Rudolf Majut on front
Ref 100923: £30.00
Majut, Dr Rudolf ; Farbe und Licht im Kunstgefühl Georg Büchners ; Greifswald, Druck von Julius Abel, 1912. . Paperback, 161pp. Text in German. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde der Philosophischen Fakultät der Königlichen Universität Greifswald vorgelegt von Rudolf Majut. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Inscription by brother Hans on title page. Book Fair, front cover attached, one signature loose internally.
Ref 100924: £15.00
Majut, Dr. Rudolf ; Studien um Büchner Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der problematischen Natur: Berlin, Dr Emil Ebering, 1932. Stiff card covers, 8vo, 355pp, text in German. A little crudely bound, front title page tearing away. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Hans Majut, author and brother of Rudolf Majut and date 1932 on title page and inscription rear of title page dated 1932. A few pencil margin notes and underlines and pencil notes on rear endpaper
Ref 100926: £30.00
Geschichte Der Englischen Malerei ; Muther, Richard : Berlin, Fischer, 1903. Hardcover, decorated grey cloth, no dj. 400pp, 143 illustrations plates and in-text. Text in German. Book Fair only, covers stained and rubbed at edges, spine lean. Interanlly tight and clean. Sold as a very acceptable reference and reading copy.
Ref 100994: £6.00 (Also under Arts)
Geschichte der Französischen Litterarur von den ältesten Zeiten bis zum Ende des zweiten Kaiserreichs ; Bornhak, G.: Berlin, Nicolaische Verlags-Buchhandlung, 1886. Hardcover, half leather. 8vo, 584pp. Text in German. , Spine leather rubbed and scuffed, split in front hinge, inner front joint weak. Pages toning. Signed on title page by Dr. Rudolf Majur, previous owner and distinguished author and scholar. Scarce book
Ref 101001: £25.00
Der kleine Elefant; Falconnet, Paulette : Düsseldorf, Diederichs, 1956. Softcover, plain card boards in illustrated jacket. 11 x 8.75 inches (28x22cm). Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. The story of a baby elephant. Text in German. Book very Good, small rubs to jacket edges, tight and clean, gift inscription on prelim.
Ref 102400 : £10.00
Zwei Kleine Bären; Ylla / Falconnet, Paulette ; Hamburg, Wegner, 1954. Softcover, plain card boards in illustrated jacket. 11 x 8.75 inches (28x22cm). Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. The story of two baby bears. Text in German. Book very Good, small rubs to jacket edges, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean.
Ref 102401 : £10.00
Deutsche Literaturgeschichte Band 3; Von Hebbel bis zur Gegenwart; Biese, Alfred: München, C. H. Beck"sche Verlagsbuchhandlung, 1910. Hardcover, green cloth, decorated in gilt. Text in German. 675pp + ads, 50 illustrations. Book Fair to Good, small bumps at board corners and spine ends, small stains to front, inner joints opening and weak. Weight 1.6 kg
Ref 104717 : £6.00
Bilderlesebuch; Koischwitz, Otto : London, George G Harrap & Co, 1937 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth illustrated with black drawing. 8vo, 132p, b&w illustrations throughout. Text in Gothic German. Very good book, slight spine fade, gutters pulling at couple of places, but tight and clean.
Ref 104861 : £7.50
Münster steckt voller Merkwürdigkeiten; Bergenthal, Josef: Münster, Verlag Regensberg, 1950. Text in German. 21cm x 13cm, 88 pages, b&w illustrations. Decorated paper covered boards, no dustwrapper. Very Good+ condition, very slight bow to boards.
Ref 13189: £4.00
Münster steckt voller Merkwürdigkeiten; Bergenthal, Josef: Münster, Verlag Regensberg, 1950. Text in German. 21cm x 13cm, 88 pages, b&w illustrations. Decorated paper covered boards, no dustwrapper. Very Good+ condition, very slight bow to boards.
Ref 13190: £4.00
Műller-Einigen, Hans; Geliebte Erde. Miniaturen von unterwegs. Bern, Francke, 1938. Hardcover no dustjacket. Text in German. Greetings inscription signed by author on half title page, reads “Herzliche Gruss und Neujahrswunsch! Hans Műller=Einigen 1939”, enclosed is photographic business card of Dr Hans Műller. 272 pages, red cloth covers with gilt titles. Book Very Good, slight rubbing to extremities, some marks to covers, spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean.
Ref 14165: £30.00
Grade, Anders; Sverige och Tilsit-Allianse; Lund, Gleerupska Univ, 1913. Hardcover, half cloth on marbled papered boards. 492 pp. Text in German. Book Very Good. Light t9ning to page margins, several margin lines to indicate passages, inscription on title page. Book is tight and sound. Very scarce book
Ref 100774: £30.00
MARTIN LUTHER: EIN LEBENSBILD (Cambridge Contact Readers Series II): Baroness Seydewitz: Cambridge University Press, 1936. Softcover, fabric finished covers. 7.25 x 5 inches, 94pp, illustrated in b&w by M. D. Swales. Introduction in English, main text in Gothic German. Very Good book, tight and clean. Nice early Reader
Ref 107599 : £12.00 (Also under Childrens)
SPIEGELMENSCH. MAGISCHE TRILOGIE: Werfel, Franz: München, Kurt Wolff, 1920. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 224pp. Good book, spine sunned, minor bumps and rubs to corners, slight foxing to endpapers, internally tight and clean with very light toning to margins, a few page corner creases. Text in German
Ref 107621 : £8.00
Stilübungen: Queneau, Raymond: Frankfurt am Main.Suhrkamp Verlag, 1966, 12-16. Tsd. Hardcover in dj. 12mo, 157pp + 11. text in German. Very Good boom tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, no tears. Band 148 der Bibliothek Suhrkamp
Ref 107671 : £7.00
Die Minnefinger in Bildern Der Manessischen Handschrift: Naumann, Hans : Leipzig, Im Infel-Verlag, no date [c1930s]. Hardcover, decorative papered boards. 12mo, 48pp including 24 beautiful coloured plates. Text in gothic German. Good book, spine sunned and with small cracks in paper, corners rubbed, inscription on ffep dated 1934.
Ref 107719 : £12.00
TEXT IN DUTCH
Philips, Marianne: Bruiloft in Europa, achtste druk: Bussum, van Dishoeck, [1935?], Hardcover, paper covered boards, cloth spine. 204p, text in Dutch. Book Fair, covers browning, foxing throughout. Tight
Ref 18959: £2.50
KRAMER’S DUITS WOORDENBOEK. DUITS - NEDERLANDS en NEDERLANDS - DUITS ; Kroes, H.W.J.: Gravenhage. G. B. Van Goor Zonen"s Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1942. Hardcover,8vo, 1347pp. Good condition, marks on boards. Internally tight and generally clean
Ref 104317 : £6.00 (Also under Encyclopaedias)
ENGELAND BESTAAT NIET; Brusse, Peter: Utrecht/Antwerpen, Bruna & Zoon, 1972. Hardcover, laminated pictorial; boards, no dj. ISBN 9022950778. 120pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Text in Dutch. Very Good book, slight bumps at board extremities, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104323 : £4.00 (Also under Humour)
Loofhout gewassen; Bosma, Jan : Utrecht, Spectrum, 1975. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 9027483361. 9.75 x 5 inches (246 x 125 mm). 111pp, b&w drawings. Text in Dutch. Book and jacket Very Good.
Ref 104351 £5.00 (Also under Gardening)
Loofhout gewassen tweede bundle; Bosma, Jan : Utrecht, Spectrum, 1976. Hardcover in dj. 9.75 x 5 inches (246 x 125 mm). 114pp, b&w drawings. Text in Dutch. Book and jacket Very Good.
Ref 104335 : £5.00 (Also under Gardening)
TEXT IN ITALIAN
IL LAMENTO DELLA PACE Con un saggio su Erasmo e l'arte . A cura di Luigi Firpo; Erasmo da Rotterdam: Turin, Unione Tipografico Editrice Torinese, 1967. Hrdcover, light grey cloth with vignette illustration on front. 208pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Pages 84 to 138 show facsimile reproduction of original edition. Text in Italian. A beautiful edition on glossy paper and is paired with a wealth of illustrations from reproductions of the original text to monochrome presentations of woodcuts to b&w and full-color plates featuring portraits of the author.
Ref 104110 : £15.00
Fazzini; Bortolon, Liana: Milano, Instituto D’Arte Mondadori, 1977. Hardcover, blue decorative cloth, in dj. 71pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Text in Italian. Trade edition limited to 3000 copies Book and jacket Very Good, tight and clean
Ref 106089 : £12.00 (Also under Art)
SEMPRE MEGLIO CHE LAVORARE; Goldoni, Luca : Milan , Euroclub, 1990. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8vo, 232pp. Text in Italian. Very Good book, several pages have turned and creased corners, otherwise clean and tight, no names. Jacket VG
Ref 104649 : £7.50
1935 e dintorni; Biagi, Enzo : Milano, Mondadori, 1982. Hardcover, green spine on grey cloth boards, in slip case. 8vo, 235 [1] pp. B&w illustrations by Ferenc Pintér. Text in Italian. Very Good book. Good sound slip case with rubs at corners.
Ref 104655 : £9.00 (Also under History)
LA CACCIA A CAVALLO Nel Milanese PIANTANIDA Sandro: Milano, Societa Milanese per la Caccia a Cavallo, 1957. Softcover, card in attached paper wrap. Wrap b&w illustration and red and black titles. 185pp + index, b&w photo illustrations. Horse riding, hunting .Text in Italian. Book Very Good, wrap has some foxing and small marks, gift inscription on ffep, small 1cm split at lower hinge. Edges untrimmed, book is unread, many pages are joined and not cut
Ref 102979 : £25.00 (Also Under Sport)
GERMANIE: disegni di Paolo Guidotti: Biagi, Enzo: Milano, Rizzoli, 1976. Hardcover, blue faux (imitation) leather spine on pale blue boards. In illustrated slip case8vo, 239pp, b&w illustrations. Text in Italian. Near Fine book, Slip case rubbed at edges and small creases.
Ref 107593: £7.00
TEXT IN SPANISH
ARBOLES del VALLE del CAUCA: Gilberto Emilio Mahecha Vega And Rodrigo Echeverri Restrepo: Bogota, Colombia: Litografia Arco, 1983. Hardcover in dj. Cream cloth, blind stamped with titles. 4to, 208pp, colour photos throughout, text in Spanish. Very Good book, minor bumps to board edges and corners, minor soiling to cloth, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, minor edge rubs.
Ref 107535: £20.00
TEXT IN DANISH / SWEDISH
SVERIGE OCH PREUSSEN 1810-1815 Akademisk Avhandling ; Forssberg, Einar : Uppsala., Wretmans, 1922. Paperback. Text in Swedish. 215pp. Book in Fair only condition, covers and spine splits at hinges, wraps creases and soiled, Rear pages creases . Otherwise internally reasonably clean and tight. Scarce book
Ref 100848: £5.00 (Also under History)
Freden I Kiel 1814 ; NØRREGÅRD, GEORG : København, Rosenkilde og Baggers Forlag, 1954. Paperback. Text in Danish. Book Good, card covers soiled and crumpled at edges, small splits at lower spine tips. Margin notes in pencil throughout. . Scarce book.
Ref 100851: £10.00 (Also under Biography)
HUVUDDRAGEN AV SVERIGES YTTRE POLITIK KRIGSFÖRBEREDELSER M. M. ; FRÅN OCH MED FREDSSLUTEN 1809-1810 TILL MITTEN AV JULI ÅR 1813: Tingsten, Lars : Stockholm, Norstedt & Soners, 1923. Hardcover, cloth spine on papered boards. Text in Swedish. 219pp, Good book, bad bump on front board edge with fraying of board, bookplate inside cover. Internally right and clean
Ref 104229 : £30.00 (Also under History)
UR DANSKA DIPLOMATERS MEDDELANDEN FRÅN STOCKHOLM 1807-1808 OCH 1812-1813; Anker C. J., Wrangel F. U. : Stockholm, Norstedts, 1897. Paperback. 223pp. Text in Swedish. Paper wraps creased with edge wear, spine cracked along length and book separating in middle. Pages clean with light toning last few pages top corner curl. Reference copy only.
Ref 100906: £5.00 (Also under History)
VICEAMIRAL CARL OLOF CRONSTEDT Levnadsteckning Och Tidsskildring ; Odelberg, Wilhelm :Stockholm, Folk Och Försvar, 1954. Paperback, small 4to (25 x 17,5 cm). 582 pp, folding map in rear, text in Swedish. In Poor condition, old water stains and ripples throughout. Edges untrimmed and pages still joined. Sold as reading and reference copy only
Ref 100902: £ 3.50 (Also under Biography)
Gustaf IV Adolf Och Den Europeiska Krisen Under Napoleon ; Clason, Sam ; Stockholm, Hugo Gebers Forlag, 1913. Historiska uppsatser. Paperback, 247pp, text in Swedish. Paperback in poor condition, front paper cover detached, spotting. Internally papers are toning lightly and clean. Edges untrimmed. Scarce book sold as reading and reference copy only
Ref 100903: £5.00 (Also under Biography)u
WELSH
(Welsh Bible)
Bibl, yr Addoliad Teuluaidd. Gyda Nodau a Sylwadau ar Bob Pennod o'r Neu Testament a'r Newndd a Chyfeirnodau Gwerthfawr, gan y Parch Peter Williams. Y London Printing and Publishing Company (Limited). (1830s ?). Large folio, 15.75in x 10.5in, 792 pages. Black cloth. Gilt title on spine. Cloth now stained, torn, rubbed, split and generally looking tatty (in fact looking 170 years old). The covers have done their job, however, the book is still tight and undamaged. Damp stains on prelims and page blackening throughout text and plates, slight foxing and minor creasing on a few pages. Many attractive engravings, captioned in English. A chance to own a great work at a fraction of the price normally charged when these editions appear. Could even get it recovered and cleaned and still show a profit. Very Heavy, postage at cost
Book No. 10846: £58.75 (Also listed under Rare Books and Religion)
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form