Non-English
Language Books
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
|
Shakespeare, William (Translated Francois Victor Hugo); Oeuvres Completes De W. Shakespeare: Paris: Pagnerre. 1865 – 1873. All 18 volumes. Very attractive copies in quarter leather with marbled boards. Some volumes are designated second (deuxieme) edition some have no designated edition, however, they are a matching set. 8.5in x 55.5in, 5 raised bands to spine with red leather title plates and green leather volume plates (plates are missing on 5 volumes, easy to replace) with gilt decoration in other compartments. There are some scuffs and rubs to leather also very slight rubbing to some spine heads and tails, some of the marbled boards have shelf rubbing and minor chips and scuffs. Corners are rubbed, some very slightly others more heavily. Marbled endpapers, all edges marbled. Pencil notes on some feps. All volumes are tight with scattered foxing to text. A edition of Shakespeare translated by Victor Hugo with all 18 volumes is very hard to find, and this set looks superb. Ref 13110: £550.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Le Roy Soleil; Toudouze, Gustave and Maurice Leloir: Paris Combet & Cie, 1904 1st. Folio, 14.5in x 12in (373mm x 303mm) Text in French. 92pp., 40 magnificent chromotypogravure watercolours by Maurice Leloir, 34 full page and 2 double-page plates by Maurice Leloir, blue cloth covers with lovely gilt and polychrome front cover illustration of Sun King on horse. All edges gilt. Both the front cover illustration and the plates themselves in this first edition printing are much finer in both colour and detail than the cover and plates in later editions. Text presented in a decoration of style Louis XIV, each page hinged on parchment stubs. Book has small bumps and is rubbed through at cover corners and spine ends. Inner hinges weakening with endpapers cracked at joint, book still tight and firm, stubs not loosening. Pages lightly toning towards margins, superficial chips to some page edges, very minor tears where a few pages are mounted on the stubs - common with this type of binding. A very nice copy. Large book. Postage and insurance at cost. For Pictures Click Here Ref 17413: £195.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and History)
Francois 1er (Le Roi Chevalier) ; ROBIDA, et GUSTAVE TOUDOUZE, G.. : Paris, Boivin, 1909. Large hardcover, folio 14.5 x 12 inches (37.5x30.5 cm). Grey cloth with magnificent illustration in gilt, red, green, brown and various shades, colours almost look enameled. All edges gilt, 80pp + 2 pp table of engravings. 38 superb, detailed and rich full colour full page illustrations, 2 of which are double page. A lavishly produced book printed on heavy paper with each page individually hinged into the book by binding stubs. Text in French. Bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends. Slight darkening at board margins. Book is sound and firm. One page has several ink blots, the remainder of the book is clean with light toning to margins. A couple of pages have small splits where the page joins the binding stubs, common with this type of binding. Very scarce. For Pictures Click Here Ref 102377 : £180.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and History)
Bonaparte ; Job and G. Montorgueil : Paris, Ancienne Librairie Furne, Boivin et Cie editeur, 1910. Large hardcover, folio 14.5 x 12 inches (37.5x30.5 cm). Cloth with magnificent illustration in gilt, red, blue, brown and various shades, colours almost look enamelled. All edges gilt, 84pp. 36 superb, detailed and rich full colour full page illustrations, 4 of which are double page. A lavishly produced book printed on heavy paper with each page individually hinged into the book by binding stubs. Text in French. Text in French. Beautifully illustrated story of Napoleon Bonaparte from childhood to his conquests across Europe to his subsequent exile. Colour illustrations by JOB. Produced as part of the "Collection D"Albums Historiques" historical series. Bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends and edges. Small split in cloth at bottom rear hinge Small abrasion on top block edge. Book is sound and firm, internally clean. Very scarce. Heavy book . For pictures click here Ref 102378 : £195.00 (Also listed under Rare Books and History)
Jeanne d’Arc : Monvel, M. Boutet de: Paris, Plon-Nourrit 1896. Oblong format hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt and lime green decoration and gilt title. 9.5 (tall) x 12.75 inches (24.5 x 32.5cm). 48pp, superb colour illustrations by the author on every page. Text in French. Printed on heavy glossy paper. It is said this is the book that started the series of beautiful illustrated children’s books that were published in France over the following decade. Book binding is becoming loose, covers have bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends and edges. All pages are present and none are detached, and they are in nice clean, bright condition, but the signatures (page gathers) are pulling at the gutters and opening in places and loose in their stitching. Will not take rough treatment. Still a beautiful children’s book. Ref 102379 : £35.00 (Also listed under History and Children's Books)
Fables (2 volumes); la Fontaine, Jean de: Paris, Nouvelle Librairie de France, 1972. 2 volume set. Limited edition of 3500 , this set numbered 203. Text in French. Bound in three-quarter blue leather on simulated vellum boards. Raided bands and gilt titles to spines. Silk bookmarks. Top edge gilt. Books are unread with many pages uncut at fore-edge. Wood engravings by Jadeaux-Renard. Pages 309 + 315 + index. Books are Near Fine, slight rub to rear board of one volume, very slight dark patches on blue, tight and clean internally. A handsome looking pair and very uncommon Ref 18497: £90.00
Wissell, Rudolf; Des Alten Handwerks Recht und Gewohnheit, herausgegeben von der Arbeitsgemeinschaft für Deutsche handwerkskultur durch Konrad Hahm, I Band: Berlin, Wasmuth. 1929. Hardcover in dj. inscription on ffep SIGNED BY WISSELL and dated 1928 Text in German. 591pp, illustrated in b&w with fold-out map. Book Very Good, small bumps to cover extremities, inner joints weakening,stains on lower block edge, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair only, small losses at spine head, tears and small loss at rear fold-over, stains and darkening on spine, now in protective wrap. Ref 18529: £90.00
SOPHOCLIS TRAGOEDIAE SEPTEM; cum Versione Latina, Notis et Deperditorum Dramatum Fragmentis (2 volumes) / Scholia Graeca in Sophoclem (1 volume) (total 3 volumes); Brunck, Richard François Philippe (ed): Oxford, Collingwood, Newman & Baxter, 1812 / Clarendon, 1810. 3 volumes in half leather, 2 volume set in Greek and Latin, 3rd volume in Greek. Brown leather on marbled boards, all books in matching bindings. Leathers scuffed, but all volumes are sound and solid with no splits in outer or inner hinges, probably rebound at some stage. Vol 1 has name ad date 1820 on ffep. Slight spotting to prelims, internally tight and clean. Pages xvi + 465, 384 + Index + Variae Lectiones, 430[2]. Ref 103975 : £135.00
THUCYDIDIS DE BELLO PELOPONNESIACO LIBRI OCTO LATINE REDDITI / THUCYDIDIS DE BELLO PELOPONNESIACO LIBRI OCTO GRAECE Ad Editionem Dukeri Expressi (2 volumes); Thucydidis ; London, Veneunt Apud Ricardum Priestley / Rivington et al, 1823 / 1815. 2 volumes in half leather, one in Latin, one in Greek. Latin edition contains Lib I – VIII. It is believed this is mirrored in the Greek edition. Pages 478 and 527. Matching bindings, brown leather on marbled boards. . Leathers slightly rubbed and boards slightly scuffed scuffed, but both volumes are sound and solid with no splits in outer or inner hinges, probably rebound at some stage. Name on both ffeps, pencil notes in Greek edition in margins and ink notes on rear endpaper. Internally tight and free from foxing. An interesting and unusual pair Ref 103976 : £90.00
LA CACCIA A CAVALLO Nel Milanese PIANTANIDA Sandro: Milano, Societa Milanese per la Caccia a Cavallo, 1957. Softcover, card in attached paper wrap. Wrap b&w illustration and red and black titles. 185pp + index, b&w photo illustrations. Horse riding, hunting .Text in Italian. Book Very Good, wrap has some foxing and small marks, gift inscription on ffep, small 1cm split at lower hinge. Edges untrimmed, book is unread, many pages are joined and not cut Ref 102979 : £25.00 (Also Under Sport)
Parlons Vénerie; Illustré de reproductions d'après Oudry et de dessins du Baron Karl Reille; RIANT, Ferdinand : Paris, l"Auteur, 1950. Paperback, limited edition of 500, this copy numbered 338. Horse riding, hunting. 8vo, 283pp. Illustrated throughout in b&w with illustrations after Oudry and drawings by Baron Karl Reille. Text in French.Book is unread with most pages still joined. Foxing spots on covers and block top edge, small corner bumps, small 2 cm split at lower cover hinge original bookmark still intact. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce work.
Ref 102980 : £100.00
Grade, Anders; Sverige och Tilsit-Allianse; Lund, Gleerupska Univ, 1913. Hardcover, half cloth on marbled papered boards. 492 pp. Text in German. Book Very Good. Light t9ning to page margins, several margin lines to indicate passages, inscription on title page. Book is tight and sound. Very scarce book Ref 100774: £30.00
Künstler-Monographien Raffael; Knackfuss, H: Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1895. Softcover linen covered boards. 112pp, 110 illustrations of Raffael’s works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK
Ref 18854: £4.50
Künstler Monographien Rubens; Knackfuss, H: Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1895. Softcover linen covered boards. 140pp, 115 illustrations of Rubens’ works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK
Ref 18855: £7.50
Künstler-Monographien Nr. 14 Ludwig Richter; Mohn, D. Paul : Biefeld & Liepzig, Verlag von Velhagen & Klasing, 1897. Softcover linen covered boards. 156pp, 187 illustrations of Richter’s works. Gold lettering on cover and spine. Text is in German. Covers are rubbed along edges and soiled, some cover creases, block edges rough cut. Internally tight and reasonably clean with just the occasional mark and very light toning at page margins. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK.
Ref 18866:
£7.50
Henri Rousseau (Kunstler Der Gegenwart Book 2); Uhde, Wilhelm: Berlin and Dresden, Germany: Rudolf Kaemmerer Verlag, 1923. Hardcover, paper covered boards, with b&w drawing and titles. 250mm x 195mm, 89 + 4 pages, 13 b&w plates tipped in. Text in German. Later issue of the second German-language edition of the original 1911 monograph (previously issued by Ohle in Dusseldorf in 1914. Notable for the tipped-in b/w plates. Book is Good+, minor creases to boards, spine faded, internally tight and clean, all plates present.
Ref 18857:
£15.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Dritter Bänd (Vol 3). Inhalt: Rmanzero. Poetische Nachlese. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 259pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18950: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Vierte Bänd (Vol 4). Inhalt: Tragodten. – Einleitung zu: Kahldorf uber den Adel. Shakespeares Madchen und Frauen. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 228pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18952: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Fünfter Bänd (Vol 5). Inhalt: Reisebilder I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 248pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends and surface, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18863: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Sechtster Bänd (Vol 6). Inhalt: Reisebilder II – Englische Fragmente. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 287pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends and surface, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18862: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Siebente Bänd (Vol 7). Inhalt: Der Salon I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 254pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18861: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Neunte Bänd (Vol 9). Inhalt: Die Romantische Schule, Der Schwabenspiegel. Anziegen und Rezenstonen. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta’sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 288pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18864: £10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Zehnter Bänd (Vol 10). Inhalt: Ueber Borne. – Doktor Faust. – Gestandnisse. Die Gotter im Geil. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 276pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18954: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Elfter Bänd (Vol 11). Inhalt: Franzostsche Bustande, - Lutetia. Berichte uber Politik, Kunst und Volksleben I. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in, 320pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18949: 10.00
Sämtliche Werke in Zwölf Bänden (All Works in 12 Vols). Zwolfter Bänd (Vol 12). Inhalt: Lutetta. Berichte uber Politik. Kunst und Volkslebeb II. Memoriren -, Gedanken und Einfalle. Mit einer biographisch-litterarhistorischen Einleitung von Stephan Born; Heines, Heinrich: Stuttgart, Cotta'sche & Gebrüder Kröner, no date [c1890]. Hardcover, blue-green boards embossed with decoration. Gilt lettering on spine. Text in German. Cotta`sche Bibliothek der Weltlitteratur. (Cotta` library of the world literature.). 7.25in x 4.75in,312pp. Good condition, Rubs to cover corners and spine ends, front inner hinge weakening, pages toned at margins, tight.
Ref 18953: 10.00
Deutsche Geschichte (Vol 2) ; Jäger, Oskar; München, C. H. Beck’sche, 1910. Half leather. Volume 2 only of a 2 volume set. Tan leather spine on grey cloth boards, top edge gilt. 690pp, with 106 b&w illustrations on full page plates. Book Very Good, some small bumps and scuffs on boards, internally very tight and clean.
Ref 18865: £12.50
Die Weltgeschichte im Überblick für Gymnasien, Real- und höhere Bürgerschulen und zum Selbstunterricht. Frei bearbeiteter Auszug aus des Verfassers größerem Werke. In 3 Abteilungen: Bumüller, Johannes Dr: Herdersche Verlagsbuchhandlung 1882. Marbled boards rubbed and bumped along edges and corners, quarter leather splitting at hinges, chipped and rubbed at spine ends and generally rubbed. Internally pages pulling at gutters in a few places but book is fairly tight. Toning to pages and a couple of closed tears to pages. Ref 10818: £7.50
Zurich, Amalthea, 1936.Hardcover, no dj, 80pp. 13.5 x 21cm. Text in German. Book Good+, browning stains on prelim, toning to page margins, inscription at bottom of portrait frontis dated August 1936, signature cannot be deciphered, gutters opening in a couple of places but book tight.
Ref 18956: £5.00
Heine, Heinrich; Buch der Lieder: Leipzig, Insel, 45-50 Tausend. 17.5 x 10.9cm, 293pp, binding soft red leather, gilt decoration of galleon on front, gilt title on spine. Text in gothic German. Very Good, few rubs and scuffs to leather, hinges sound, tight and clean.
Ref 18961: £25.00
Ludwig II König von Bayern; Richter, Werner: Munchen, Bruckmann, 1950, auflage 6 – 9 Tausend. Mit zwölf Tafeln. 413 pp, 12 b&w plates, text in German. Book Good+, covers lightly bumped and soiled, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean.
Ref 18960: £3.00
Jud Süss; Feuchtwanger, Lion: München, Drei Masken, 1930. 81.- 100. Tausend. Blue cloth, 578pp. Text in German. Book Good, Titles faded from spine, bump on spine causing small dent in backstrip. Hinges sound, tight, occasional mark internally but generally clean. Ref 18958: £5.00
Philips, Marianne: Bruiloft in Europa, achtste druk: Bussum, van Dishoeck, [1935?], Hardcover, paper covered boards, cloth spine. 204p, text in Dutch. Book Fair, covers browning, foxing throughout. Tight Ref 18959: £2.50
Rousseau, J. J.: La Nouvelle Héloise, Ou Lettres De Deux Amans, Habitans d’une petite Ville au pied des Alpes; Aux Deux-Ponts, Chez Sanson et Compagnie, 1782. Volume 6 in Collection Complette des Ouvres de J. J. Rousseau. Text in French. 6.75in x 4.25in,255pp. Quarter leather with marbled boards. Book Very Good with corners and edges bumped and rubbed, spine head cipped and very small crack at top front hinge. Book is very tight and clean internally with some brown staining to endpapers and prelims. Ref 14040: £30.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Le Journal Amusant. Journal Illustré. 1886. 2 Janvier 1886 – 25 Decembre 1886 (Nos. 1531-1582. Large volume 17in x 112in (430mm x 310mm) Bound in black paper covered boards with grey cloth spine and corners. Covers very tatty with large surface chips, splits along hinges and corners and edges bumped and badly rubbed. Interior book block good, tight. Pages clean, although they all seem to have very shallow creases across the vertical centre (perhaps they were folded to deliver them originally?). Would rebind well. Great many illustrations, text articles, anecdotes and advertisements. Caricature drawings by, Henriot, Baric, March, Stop, Plunders etc etc. A great piece of period French humour. Very large book, postage at cost Ref 10827: £119.95 (Also listed under Humour and on Newspaper Page)
Rostand, Edmond: Cyrano De Bergerac, Comédie Héroïque en Cinq Actes en Vers Représentée à Paris, sur le Théâtre de la Porte Saint-Martin, le 28 Décembre 1897: Paris, Charpentier et Fasquelle, 1912. In French. Half leather, Marbled boards and endpapers. Some rubbing to leather spine, edge, corner and some surface rubs to boards. Faint water staining to top and bottom page margins, slight toning to page margins. Name and date 1913 on fep. Hinges sound. Nice tight copy Ref 15233: £12.50
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen primum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, 545 pp, 18 pages illustrations preceding text. Leather on spine rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing pieces, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Outer hinges sound and ucracked, front inner hinge cracked at endpapers and holding on cords. Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout. Ref 18504: £35.00 (Also under rare Books)
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen Septimum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, pages 3313 to3835. Leather on spine and boards rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Front Outer hinge cracking but joint holding firm Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout. Ref 18505: £35.00 (Also under rare Books)
Naturalis Historiae Libri XXXVII Ex Editione Gabrielis Brotier cum notis et Interpretatione In Usum Delphini Variis Lectionibus Notis Variorum Recensu Editionum et Codicum et Indicibus Locupletissimis Accurate Recensiti. Volumen Octavum: C Plinii Secundi: London, Valpy, 1826. Hardcover full leather, one volume, 8vo, pages 3837 to 4418. Leather on spine and boards rubbed and scuffed and title plates missing, spine ends bumped, corners and spine ends rubbed. Outer hinges sound , front inner hinge cracked between ffep and prelim but holding firm on cords. Internally very tight and with only very occasional spot. All edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Latin throughout. Ref 18506: £35.00 (Also under rare Books)
Die Weisse Frau, Ein Gedicht In Sieben Balladen; Christian Graf zu Stolberg: Berlin, Hissig, 1814. Small book 4.75in x 3.5in, 149 pages, German text. Paper covered boards, rubbing to spine, spine tips and corners. Tight with some spotting throughout. A very rare and collectable little book. Ref 11311: £20.00
Es Ist Ein Reis Entsprungen. Wiechmann, Adolf (Ed).:Munchen Germany, Wiechmann, 1929. With 27 coloured and 8 reproductions of important masters. A hardcover book in blue cloth embossed and decorated in black with black title on cover and spine, in heavy dustwrapper with coloured laid on print. A Christmas book of verse, song and text illustrated with 27 tipped in coloured plates and a further 8 b/w full page illustrations. In gothic German. 10.25in x 7.5in (263mm x 195mm approx) 96 pages on heavy paper. Book Good with slight soiling along edges and slight marking on covers, slight browning on endpapers, inscription in German dated 1929 on fep. Dw Very Good, slight marks but no tears. A delightful and very pretty Christmas book in the nostalgic style, not just for our German friends and customers but also an unusual and ideal item for the German language scholar. Ref: 10852: £82.00 (Also listed under Poetry)
Goethes Gedichte, Illustrated by Frank Kirchbach.; Goethe, Karl Heinemann (editor); Leipzig, Fitze, 1897. A large book 15.5in x 12in 340mm x 310mm approx) 294 pages including index. Goethes Poetry in gothic German, illustrated by the beautiful engravings of Frank Kirchbach. Blue cloth covers with embossed black and brown decoration and gilt titles. Slight bumping to corners and spine ends and 2inch split to cloth at top hinge, covers clean and an impressive looking book. Internal rear hinge opening slight and endpaper split along hinge, but book still tight and clean. A very beautiful book of classical German verse. Ref 10853: £95.00 For Pictures Click Here (Also listed under Poetry)
Klassische Wagen 1919-1939; Hediger, Ferdinand & Fersen, Hans-Heinrich von & Sedgwick, Michael: Bern, Hallwag 1988. Hardcover, black cloth, in dustjacket, in slip-case. ISBN 3444103484. 11.5in x 9.25in (295mm x 231mm). 400 pages, illustrated throughout with b&wa photographs. Book is Near Fine with mild bumps to spine ends, internally looks unread, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good+, no tears, slight edge crumples. Slip case with opening rear flap, intact with small splits and minor bumps and creases. Magnificent work featuring cars from around the world with superb photographs and descriptions. Text in German. Heavy book. Will incur extra shipping charges Ref 18713: £15.00 (Also under transport cars)
Les Camions Citroen; Sabatès, Fabien & Jansen, Wouter: Massin Editeur. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 2707201529. 12.25in x 9.25in (314mm x 243mm)288 pages, illustrated throughout in b&w. Book Very Good+, shallow folds on ffep else would be Fine. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge crinkles and rubs. Nice history of Citroen, many photos, early adverts, specifications etc. Text in French. Ref 18714: £47.50 (Also under transport cars)
Les Folles Americaines; Nory, Jean Loup, Martinez Alberto: Paris, Editions Presse Audiovisuel, 1981, 1st ed, Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 2851201301. 12in x 9.25in (305mm x 236mm). 187pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Text in French. Book Very Good, stamped “File Copy Do Not Remove” on ffep, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Fair only, edge wear with laminate lifting, curl and tear. 22 U.S. marques described with photos . Nice reference copy. Heavy book will incur extra shipping costs. Ref 18717: £17.50 (Also under transport cars)
Maass, Joachim: Der Fall Gouffe – Roman: München: Bertelsmann Verlag, 1962. Hardcover, tan spine on paper covered boards. 639 pages. Text in German Book Very Good, internally tight and clean. Ref 18340: £3.00
Katz, Richard: Heitere Tage mit braunen Menschen : Erlenbach-Zürich, Eugen Rentsch Verlag, 1935. 51-53 Tausand. Mit 31 Tafeln und einer Karte (31 plates and a fold-out map). 8vo, 238pp. Text in German. Grey Cloth with red borders. Book very Good, tight and clean, Jacket Fair, spine darkening small holes at spine ends ad small tears at corners and spine edges. Ref 19670: £5.00
The Oxford Book of German Verse; Oxford Universitats, 1927. Cloth. Good++/No Jacket. Small 8vo., Corners and spine ends bumped, school prize plate inside cover dated 1930. Blue binding w/ gilt lettering, gilt design border on front board & spine ends, gilt stamp rear board. index, 647pp. Title-page and text in German. Super book for fluent German speakers and those learning the language. Ref 10837: £5.00
(Welsh Bible) Bibl, yr Addoliad Teuluaidd. Gyda Nodau a Sylwadau ar Bob Pennod o'r Neu Testament a'r Newndd a Chyfeirnodau Gwerthfawr, gan y Parch Peter Williams. Y London Printing and Publishing Company (Limited). (1830s ?). Large folio, 15.75in x 10.5in, 792 pages. Black cloth. Gilt title on spine. Cloth now stained, torn, rubbed, split and generally looking tatty (in fact looking 170 years old). The covers have done their job, however, the book is still tight and undamaged. Damp stains on prelims and page blackening throughout text and plates, slight foxing and minor creasing on a few pages. Many attractive engravings, captioned in English. A chance to own a great work at a fraction of the price normally charged when these editions appear. Could even get it recovered and cleaned and still show a profit. Very Heavy, postage at cost Book No. 10846: £58.75 (Also listed under Rare Books and Religion)
L’Oeuvre des Faïenciers Français du XVIe à la fin du XVIIIe Siècle - Collection Connaissance Des Arts "Grands Artisans D' Autrefois": Fourest, Henry-Pierre (conservateur au musee national de Ceramique de Sevres) et Giacometti, Jeanne (assistante au departement des objets d art du musee du Louvre) : Paris, Hachette, 1966. Hardcover, white cloth illustrated with drawing, in dj. Folio 12.5in x 9.75in, 329pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. A magnificent volume devoted to the Faienciers from the 16th century to the end of the 18th in France. French text. Book Near Fine, slight soiling of white cloth around edges. Jacket Good+, edge rubs and crinkles and small chips. Now in protective wrap. Heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 19420: £50.00
VOYAGE DE MADEMOISELLE LILI AUTOUR DU MONDE. Texte par P.-J. Stahl, dessins par L. Froelich. Gravures par E. Matthis: STAHL P. J. (Pseudonyme de Pierre-Jules HETZEL) ; HETZEL & Cie, no date. Hardcover, red cloth, richly decorated on front with gilt designs, motif and title, rear blind stamped pattern. All edges gilt. 4to, 11 x 7.25 inches, unpaginated. Text in French. 47 stories each with one full page engraved plate, sepia. Engraved frontis, sepia illustrated title page. Illustrations by L. Frolich, engravings by WE. Matthis. Book is Good, covers have rub throughs at corners, spine ends rubbed with fraying at head and tail. Internally, no names or inscriptions, foxing spots to pre-lims and first and last few pages and occasional throughout, plate XL has corner missing not affecting illustration. Gutters pulling at a couple of places but tight throughout with no loose pages, couple of signatures standing proud by a millimetre. Scarce book.
Ref 101559: £30.00
Le Tour Du Monde En Quatre-Vingts Jours; Verne, Jules (adapted & edited by Louis A. Barbe.): London, MacMillan And Co, 1902. Siepmann's Elementary French Series. 7in x 4.75in, 193 pages. Brown cloth gilt spine lettering, blind stamping on upper cover. Fair, reading copy only. Scuffs, bumps and rubs to covers, rear endpaper missing, a few margin and text pencil edits, couple of signatures pulling from binding. Apart from this the text is clean. A low cost reference copy for any French language student. Small book post rate applies Ref 11737: £3.00
Münster steckt voller Merkwürdigkeiten; Bergenthal, Josef: Münster, Verlag Regensberg, 1950. Text in German. 21cm x 13cm, 88 pages, b&w illustrations. Decorated paper covered boards, no dustwrapper. Very Good+ condition, very slight bow to boards. Ref 13189: £4.00
Münster steckt voller Merkwürdigkeiten; Bergenthal, Josef: Münster, Verlag Regensberg, 1950. Text in German. 21cm x 13cm, 88 pages, b&w illustrations. Decorated paper covered boards, no dustwrapper. Very Good+ condition, very slight bow to boards. Ref 13190: £4.00
Ceresa, François: Cosette ou le temps des illusions: Paris, Plons, 2001. Large paperback. ISBN 2259192092. In French. Book Near Fine. Unread paperback, small nudges to corners, sdmall nmarks on loer black edge. 24cm x 15.5cm, 500 pages Ref 14092: £7.00
Balzac; L’Illustre Gaudissart, La Muse du Departement: Paris, Editions Garnier Freres, 1970. Paperback, 500 pages. Text in French. Very good Ref 14108: £5.00
Műller-Einigen, Hans; Geliebte Erde. Miniaturen von unterwegs. Bern, Francke, 1938. Hardcover no dustjacket. Text in German. Greetings inscription signed by author on half title page, reads “Herzliche Gruss und Neujahrswunsch! Hans Műller=Einigen 1939”, enclosed is photographic business card of Dr Hans Műller. 272 pages, red cloth covers with gilt titles. Book Very Good, slight rubbing to extremities, some marks to covers, spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. Ref 14165: £30.00
PAPILLON; Charrière, Henry : Paris, Robert Laffont, 1969. Paperback. Illustrated card covers with fold-over flaps front and rear. 8vo, 20pp Book Very Good, small cover creases, name and address on prelim. Internally tight and clean. Text in French Ref 19412: 5.00 (Also in Biography)
La Princesse Mathilde, L'amour, la gloire et les arts; des Cars Jean : Paris, Librairie Académique Perrin, 1988 Hardcover in dj. ISBN 2262005907. 8vo, 517 pages, illustrated with b&w photos. Book Very Good+, tight clean and crisp. Jacket Good+, few creases and edge rubs and crinkles. Text in French. Ref 19413: £5.00 (Also in Biography)
SAINTE-HELENE: II La Mort de L'Empereur.; Aubry, Octave: Paris, Plon, 1938. Paperback. In series 'LES MAITRES DE L'HISTOIRE'. 316pp, b&w plates, edges untrimmed, illustrated cover. Book Good+, Foxing spots on covers and scattered throughout, gutters pulling at places but no loose or damaged pages. Text in French Ref 19414: £5.00 (Also in Biography)
Les Tresors De Turquie; Akurgal, Ekrem; Mango, Cyril; Ettinghausen, Richard : Geneva, Skira, 1966. Hardcover, rich red textured cloth and gilt, in dj. Large book, folio 13in x 10.5in, 256pp including index. Colour and b&w illustrations through, including tipped in colour pales and fold outs. Text in French. Three sections on Ancient, Byzantine and Islamic eras, (L’Anatolie des Premiers Empires, Byzance, Les Siècles de L’Islam) each by individual author. Book is Near Fine, small shelf marks on lower block edge, tight and clean, no damage to tipped-in plates or to fold-outs. Jacket is Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, re-sealed tears on rear, now in protective wrap. Magnificent book. Heavy Ref 19418: £45.00 (Also under Arts)
Les Tresors de l'Espagne : D'Altamira Aux Rois Catholiques : De Charles Quint A Goya (2 volumes): Andrade, José Manuel Pita / Cirici-Pellicer, A. : Geneva, SKIRA, 1965 & 1967. Two Volumes. Hardcover, rich red textured cloth and gilt, in dj. Large books, folio 13in x 10.5in. Pages 250 and 243. Colour and b&w illustrations through, including tipped in colour pales and fold outs. Text in French.. Books Very Good+, gift inscription on ffep of vol 1, small shelf marks on lower block edge, tight and clean, no damage to tipped-in plates or to fold-outs. Jackets are Good and Poor., edge rubs, small missing piece at spine tail of vol 1, half of spine missing from jacket of vol 2, now in protective wraps. Magnificent books. Heavy
Ref 19419: £55.00
Les Tresors De L’Iran,, Mèdes et perses, Tresors des Mages, La renaissance Iranienne; Mazaheri, A: Geneva, Skira, 1970. Hardcover, rich red textured cloth and gilt, in dj. Large book, folio 13in x 10.5in, 300pp including index. Colour and b&w illustrations through, including tipped in colour pales and fold outs. Text in French. Three sections on Mèdes et Perses, Tresors des Mages, La Renaissance Iranienne. Book is Near Fine, small shelf marks on lower block edge, tight and clean, no damage to tipped-in plates or to fold-outs. Jacket is Very Good, not clipped, edge rubs and crinkles, now in protective wrap. Still in original light-duty plain cardboard slip-case, rubbed at edges and corners. Magnificent book. Heavy
Ref 19424: £40.00
Meubles et Ensembles Bretons; Gauthier, Stany (intro): Paris: Editions Charles Massin, No date [1960s?]: Hardcover, cream cloth, in dj. Unpaginated plus 36 plates with 74 monochrome illustrations of furniture of the region. 11in x 8.25in (280mm x 213mm). Book Very Good +, Jacket Very Good. Text in French Ref 19438: £12.00 (Also under Collecting)[
Mobilier Auvergnat; Oliver, Lucile: Paris, Charles Massin. No date. Hardcover, red cloth gilt, in dj. ISBN 2707209767 83pp, many colour photographs. Provincial Furniture from the Auvergne area of France. Very Good book, Very Good jacket. Text in French. Ref 19443: £7.50 (Also under Collecting)
Mobilier Lorrain Et Ardennais;; Oliver, Lucile: Paris, Charles Massin. No date. Hardcover, blue cloth gilt, in dj. 83pp, many colour photographs. Provincial Furniture from the Ardennes and Lorrain areas of France. Very Good book, Very Good jacket. Text in French. Ref 19442: £9.00 (Also under Collecting)
Mobilier Provençal; Oliver, Lucile: Paris, Charles Massin. No date. Hardcover, red cloth gilt, in dj. ISBN 2707209759 83pp, many colour photographs. Provincial Furniture from the Provence area of France. Very Good book, Very Good jacket with slight edge rubs and wear. Text in French. Ref 19444: £12.00 (Also under Collecting)
Mobilier Normand ; Oliver, Lucile: Paris, Charles Massin. No date. Hardcover, green cloth gilt, in dj. ISBN 2707209783. 83pp, many colour photographs. Provincial Furniture from the Normandy area of France. Very Good book, Very Good jacket with slight edge rubs and wear. Text in French. Ref 19445: £7.50 (Also under Collecting)
La Russie Des Tsars a Nos Jours; Moscow Henri : Paris: R.S.T., 1964. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. 10.25in x 7.25in, 153pp, many illustrations in colour and b&w. Very Good, small bubble in laminate, bumps to cover corners. Text in French. Ref 19440: £7.50 ((Also under History)
Kilts et Tartans; Hesketh, Christian: Paris, Hachette. 1964. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. 8.5in x 8in, 128pp Many plates, text-ills. & figures, colour and b&w, text-figures, showing kilts & tartans from Scotland. "Plaisir des Images." series Text in French, translated by Claude Pagani. Book Very Good, small board edge and corner bumps and rubs. Ref 19446: £9.50 ((Also under History)
LA PHILOSOPHIE DE LA LIBERTE L'histoire - Seconde edition revue et augmentee; Secretan, Charles: Paris, Sandoz et Fischbacher, 1872, 2nd edition. Hardcover, half leather. Book Poor on outside, cracks in external hinges, 1 inch (3cm) of backstrip lost at bottom, rubbing around edges. Book block is tight, name and date 1933 on ffep, foxing on prelims and rear pages, scattered foxing throughout. 494pp. Text in French. Very acceptable low-cost reading copy. Ref 19820: £10.00
Notice Biographique Sur La Carriere Politique Du Comte Gustave Lagerbjelke Et Sur Les Faites Personnels Qui S'y Rapportent. Ecrite Par Lui-Meme ; Lagerbjelke, Gustave : Stockholm, Adolf Bonnier, 1867. Hardcover, half leather, on marbled boards. 8vo, 204pp. Book Good, rubs to leather, chips at spine head, small cracks in outer hinges, chips to spine label. Inner joints cracked but boards holding firm on cords, bookplate inside cover, browning to endpapers. Internally tight and clean. Text in French. Nice solid copy of a scarce edition. Ref 100798: £30.00 (Also under Biography)
Napoleon et l'Industrie Francaise la Crise de 1810-1811; Viennet, Odette : Paris: Librairie Plon, 1947. Paperback in jacket. 342 pp. Text in French. Preface by Marcel Dunan. Book is unread, pages remain uncut and joined. Slight toning at margins. Card cover also toned, no tears. Oversize jacket is from Presses Universitaires de France with vase and flower design, edges of jacket crumpled where it overlaps book, chips at spine ends and tear at hinge. Scarce book Ref 100882: £20.00 (Also under History)
La France, Les Etats-Unis Et La Guerre De Course (1797-1815); Bonnel, Ulane : Paris, Nouvelles Editions Latines 1961. Paperback, illustrated wraps. Inscription by author on half-title page, reads “With the compliments of the author – Ulane Bonnel Paris Sept 7, 1961”. 489pp, text in French. Book in Fair only condition, covers and spine splits at hinges, wraps creases and soiled, some margin lines and notes in pencil and pencil notes on rear endpapers. Otherwise internally reasonably clean and tight. Scarce book Ref 100847: £30.00 (Also under History)
SVERIGE OCH PREUSSEN 1810-1815 Akademisk Avhandling ; Forssberg, Einar : Uppsala., Wretmans, 1922. Paperback. Text in Swedish. 215pp. Book in Fair only condition, covers and spine splits at hinges, wraps creases and soiled, Rear pages creases . Otherwise internally reasonably clean and tight. Scarce book Ref 100848: £5.00 (Also under History)
UN DESTIN MARTIN LUTHER ; FEBVRE, Lucien : Paris, Presses Universitaires de France, 1952. Paperback. Text in French. 218pp. Book in Fair+ only condition, covers and spine browned, small splits at hinges, pages browned, wraps edge and corner nudged and rubbed, Rear Otherwise internally reasonably clean and tight. Scarce book Ref 100849: £5.00 (Also under Biography)
Freden I Kiel 1814 ; NØRREGÅRD, GEORG : København, Rosenkilde og Baggers Forlag, 1954. Paperback. Text in Danish. Book Good, card covers soiled and crumpled at edges, small splits at lower spine tips. Margin notes in pencil throughout. . Scarce book. Ref 100851: £10.00 (Also under Biography)
GUSTAF IV ADOLF En Biografi ; Carlsson, Sten ; Stockholm, Wahlström & Widstrand, 1946. . Paperback. Text in Swedish 368pp, fold-out family tree at rear, b&w illustrations. Book Good, card covers soiled and rubbed and crumpled at edges, some pages slightly foxed in patches at top margins. Unread book, edges untrimmed, pages still uncut and joined. Scarce book. Ref 100852: £11.00 (Also under Biography)
Den Svenska Utrikespolitikens Historia ; III: 1-2 1792-1844; Sten Carlsson och Torvald Höjer : Stockholm, P. A. Norstedt & Söners, 1954. Paperback. Text in Swedish 319pp, b&w illustrations. Book Good, card covers soiled and rubbed and crumpled at edges, edges untrimmed some pages still uncut and joined. Scarce book. Ref 100853: £15.00 (Also under History)
PRISONEN Danske Og Norske Krigsfanger I England 1807-1814; Roos, Carl : København, Gyldenal, 1953. Large Paperback. 10 x 7.5 inches (26 x 19 cm), 233pp, b&w illustrations, text in Danish. Illustrated card wrap tatty, attached with archive tape at inner joints and chipped an rubbed around edges, book block edges untrimmed, text block tight, very light toning to page margins. Ref 100880: £14.00 (Also under History)
HISTOIRE DES RELATIONS INTERNATIONALES – Tome 2 LES TEMPS MODERNES - DE CHRISTOPHE COLOMB A CROMWELL; ZELLER GASTON : Paris, Hachette, 1953. Paperback, Good, cover creases, rubs to cover edges, chips to backstrip, edges untrimmed, internally clean. 326pp, text in French Ref 100871: £6.00 (Also under History)
HUVUDDRAGEN AV SVERIGES YTTRE POLITIK KRIGSFÖRBEREDELSER M. M. ; FRÅN OCH MED FREDSSLUTEN 1809-1810 TILL MITTEN AV JULI ÅR 1813: Tingsten, Lars : Stockholm, Norstedt & Soners, 1923. Hardcover, cloth spine on papered boards. Text in Swedish. 219pp, Good book, bad bump on front board edge with fraying of board, bookplate inside cover. Internally right and clean Ref 104229 : £30.00 (Also under History)
HUVUDDRAGEN AV SVERIGES KRIG OCH YTTRE POLITIK AUGUSTI 1813 – JANUARI 1814 ; Tingsten, Lars : Stockholm, Norstedt & Soners, 1924. Rebound as hardcover, cloth spine on marbled boards. 395pp, maps in text, 2 folding maps at rear. Text in Swedish. Book Very Good, tight and clean with bookplate inside cover. Ref 100907: £45.00 (Also under History)
UR DANSKA DIPLOMATERS MEDDELANDEN FRÅN STOCKHOLM 1807-1808 OCH 1812-1813; Anker C. J., Wrangel F. U. : Stockholm, Norstedts, 1897. Paperback. 223pp. Text in Swedish. Paper wraps creased with edge wear, spine cracked along length and book separating in middle. Pages clean with light toning last few pages top corner curl. Reference copy only. Ref 100906: £5.00 (Also under History)
ETUDES DE LA NATURE Troisieme edition, Tome Troisieme (Volume 3) only; De Saint-Pierre, Jacques-Bernardin-Henri : Paris: Imprimerie De Didot le Jeune, 1788. Vol 3 only, full contemporary calf. Leather chipped, flaked, rubbed all round, small losses at spine ends and cracked at spine. Hinges cracked but boards firmly attached by cords. Old staining throughout, text block tight. 7x 4 inches, 596pp, text in French. Ref 100890: £25.00 (Also under natural History)
VICEAMIRAL CARL OLOF CRONSTEDT Levnadsteckning Och Tidsskildring ; Odelberg, Wilhelm :Stockholm, Folk Och Försvar, 1954. Paperback, small 4to (25 x 17,5 cm). 582 pp, folding map in rear, text in Swedish. In Poor condition, old water stains and ripples throughout. Edges untrimmed and pages still joined. Sold as reading and reference copy only Ref 100902: £ 3.50 (Also under Biography)
Gustaf IV Adolf Och Den Europeiska Krisen Under Napoleon ; Clason, Sam ; Stockholm, Hugo Gebers Forlag, 1913. Historiska uppsatser. Paperback, 247pp, text in Swedish. Paperback in poor condition, front paper cover detached, spotting. Internally papers are toning lightly and clean. Edges untrimmed. Scarce book sold as reading and reference copy only Ref 100903: £5.00 (Also under Biography)
Wanderungen durch die Mark Brandenburg: 4 Volumes: Erster theil -Die Grafschaft Ruppin : Zweiter Theil – Das Oderland Barnim-Lebus : Dritter Theil – Havelland Die Landschaft um Spandau, Potsdam, Brandenburg : Vierter Theil – Spreeland, Beestow-Storkow und Barnim-Teltow: FONTANE, Theodor: Berlin, Hertz. 1892.. 4 volumes in half leather. 8vo, pages 559, 506, 485, 459. Leathers on each rubbed and chipped at spine ends and a little dusty, some cracks to outer hinges and small cracks in leather spine of vol 2, board corners bumped and rubbed. Boards firmly attached. Internally all volumes are tight and clean. Text in Gothic German. Ref 100920: £80.00
Majut, Dr Rudolf ; Lebensbühne und Marionette Ein Beitrag zur seelengeschichtlichen Entwicklung von der Genie-Zeit bis zum Biedermeier : Berlin, Emil Ebering, 1931. Paperback, dimpled grey card covers, 143pp. text in German. Book Good, small stains on title page. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Hans Majut, author and brother of Rudolf Majut in pencil on title page, dated 1930, year before official publication. Ref 100922: £30.00
Hirts Deutsche Sammlung; Wolfgang Goethe Egmont Ein Trauerspiel in funf Aufzügen; Goethe, Wolfgang : Breslau, Ferdinand Hirt, no date. Paperback, blue card covers, 88 pages, 2 illustrations. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Kathe Majut, author and wife of Rudolf Majut in pencil on pre-lim. Text in gothic German. Ref 100921: £20.00 (Also under Arts)
Die Psychologischen und Historischen Vorbedingungen des DANDYSMUS IM FRANZÖSISCHEN ROMAN Des XIX Jahrhunerts; Koehler, Gustav: Halle, Druck von Ehrhardt Karras, 1911. Paperback, 39pp. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde Genehmigt von der Philosophischen Fakultät der Rheinischen Friedrich-Wilhelms-Universität zu Bonn. Text in German. . Book Good, small tears at front hinges, slight loss at spine ends. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Hans Majut, author and brother of Rudolf Majut on front Ref 100923: £30.00
Majut, Dr Rudolf ; Farbe und Licht im Kunstgefühl Georg Büchners ; Greifswald, Druck von Julius Abel, 1912. . Paperback, 161pp. Text in German. Inaugural-Dissertation zur Erlangung der Doktorwürde der Philosophischen Fakultät der Königlichen Universität Greifswald vorgelegt von Rudolf Majut. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Inscription by brother Hans on title page. Book Fair, front cover attached, one signature loose internally. Ref 100924: £15.00
Majut, Dr. Rudolf ; Studien um Büchner Untersuchungen zur Geschichte der problematischen Natur: Berlin, Dr Emil Ebering, 1932. Stiff card covers, 8vo, 355pp, text in German. A little crudely bound, front title page tearing away. This book from the library of Rudolf and Kathe Majut. Signature of Hans Majut, author and brother of Rudolf Majut and date 1932 on title page and inscription rear of title page dated 1932. A few pencil margin notes and underlines and pencil notes on rear endpaper Ref 100926: £30.00
Geschichte Der Englischen Malerei ; Muther, Richard : Berlin, Fischer, 1903. Hardcover, decorated grey cloth, no dj. 400pp, 143 illustrations plates and in-text. Text in German. Book Fair only, covers stained and rubbed at edges, spine lean. Interanlly tight and clean. Sold as a very acceptable reference and reading copy. Ref 100994: £6.00 (Also under Arts)
Geschichte der Französischen Litterarur von den ältesten Zeiten bis zum Ende des zweiten Kaiserreichs ; Bornhak, G.: Berlin, Nicolaische Verlags-Buchhandlung, 1886. Hardcover, half leather. 8vo, 584pp. Text in German. , Spine leather rubbed and scuffed, split in front hinge, inner front joint weak. Pages toning. Signed on title page by Dr. Rudolf Majur, previous owner and distinguished author and scholar. Scarce book Ref 101001: £25.00
LETTRES DE MME. DE SEVIGNE,PRECEDEES D’UNE NOTICE SUR SA VIE ET DU TRAITE SUR LE STYLE EPISTOLAIRE ; Suard, M.: Paris, Fermin Didot Freres, 1868. Hardcover. 12mo, half leather, black leather spine with gilt title and leather corner guards on marbled boards. All edges marbled. Text in French, 651pp, engraved frontis portrait of Mme de Sevigne. In Very Good condition. Rubs at corners, few small surface rubs to leather spine, outer and inner hinges all sound with no cracks and book is tight and solid, armorial bookplate inside cover with nane rubbed away. Name and date 1870 on half title, foxing to prelims and to rear endpapers and last few pages. Remainder of book clean. Nice solid copy of this book. Ref 102289: £20.00 (Also under Biography)
Der kleine Elefant; Falconnet, Paulette : Düsseldorf, Diederichs, 1956. Softcover, plain card boards in illustrated jacket. 11 x 8.75 inches (28x22cm). Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. The story of a baby elephant. Text in German. Book very Good, small rubs to jacket edges, tight and clean, gift inscription on prelim. Ref 102400 : £10.00
Zwei Kleine Bären; Ylla / Falconnet, Paulette ; Hamburg, Wegner, 1954. Softcover, plain card boards in illustrated jacket. 11 x 8.75 inches (28x22cm). Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. The story of two baby bears. Text in German. Book very Good, small rubs to jacket edges, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Ref 102401 : £10.00
Choisis, Contes (Treasuries of French Literature series): Maupassant, Guy de : London: J M Dent & Sons 1931. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt design and title on front. In Dent’s Treasuries of French Literature series. 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 118pp, b&w illustrations. Text in French, has French to English Glossary at rear. Very good book, slight cover minor bumps. Internally tight and clean. Ref 102513 : £5.00
Trois Contes (The Collection Nelson series); Flaubert, Gustave: Paris. Nelson, 1942. Hardcover, cream cloth, green titles. French text. 279pp + ads. Very Good book, slight soiling at spine ends and top board edges, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Good pictorial jacket, slight soiling at edges Ref 102820 : £4.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Publius Ovidius Naso ex Recensione Gott. Erdmann Gierig Cum Variis Lectionibus Codicum Parisinorum. Volumen Quartum: Publius Ovidius Naso: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1822. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 568pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hingesinternally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 45 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103625 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: M. Accii Plauti Comoediae Cum Selectis Variorum Notis et Novis Commentariis. Volumen Primum: M. Accii Plauti : Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1830. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 653pp. Good book, rubs on spine and chips to spine head, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 54 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103626 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Caii Plinii Secundi Historiae Naturalis Tres Libri XXXVII cum Selectis Pintiani, Dalecampii, Salmasii, Harduini, Broterii, Atque, Aliorum, Notis et Excursibus. Volumen Nonum: Caii Plinii Secundi: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1831. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 725pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 66 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103627 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Caii Plinii Secundi Historiae Naturalis Tres Indices Locupletissimi: Primus Verba et Sententias Tertius Nomina Propria Exhibet. Volumen Decimum et Ultimum: Caii Plinii Secundi: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1831. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 692pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 67 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103628 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Q. Curtius Rufus ad Codices Parisinos Recensitus Cum Varietate Lectionum Supplemtis Jo. Freinshemii. Volumen Primum: Q. Curtius Rufus: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1822. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 439pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 72 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103629 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Marcus Fabius Quintilianus de Institutione Oratoria Ad Codices Parisinos Recensitus Cum Integris Commentariis Georgii Ludovici Spalding. Volumen Trtium: Marcus Fabius Quintilianus: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1823. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 560pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 77 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103630 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: L. Annaei Senecae pas Tertia Sive Opera Tragica Quae ad Parisinos Codices Nondum Collatos. Volumen Primum: L.A.Senecae : Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1829. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 499pp. Good book, rubs on spine and chips to spine head, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 89 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103631 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: C. Suetonii Tranquilli Duodecim Caesares et Minora Quae Supersunt Opera, Baumgartenii-Crusii Commentario. Volumen Prius: C. Suetonii: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1828. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 480pp. Good book, rubs on spine and chips to spine head, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 98 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103632 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Caius Cornelius Tacitus Qualem Omni Parte Illustratum Postremo Publicavit Jer, Jac, Oberlin.Volumen Secundum: Caius Cornelius: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1819. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 564pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 101 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103633 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Caius Cornelius Tacitus Qualem Omni Parte Illustratum Postremo Publicavit Jer, Jac, Oberlin.Volumen Quartum. Caius Cornelius: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1820. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 544pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 103 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103634 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Valerius Maximus de Dictis Factisque Memorabilibus et Jul. Obsequens de Prodigiis cum Supplementis Conradi Lycosthenis. Volumen Prius: Valerius Maximus: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1822. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 483pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 122 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103636 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: P. Virgilius Maro Qualem Omni Parte Illustratum Tertio Publicavit Chr. Gottl. Heyne Cui Servium Pariter Integrum et Variorum Notas Cum Suis Subjunxit N. E. Lemaire. Volumen Quartum: P. Virgilius: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1820. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 464pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 129 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103637 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: P. Virgilius Maro Qualem Omni Parte Illustratum Tertio Publicavit Chr. Gottl. Heyne Cui Servium Pariter Integrum et Variorum Notas Cum Suis Subjunxit N. E. Lemaire. Volumen Septimum: P. Virgilius: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1822. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 660pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, small cracks in hinges, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 132 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103638 : £10.00
Bibliotheca Classica Latina Sive Collectio Auctorum Classicorum Latinorum, Cum Notis et Indicibus: Poetae Latini Minores. Volumen Quintum:: Paris, Nicolaus Eligies Lemaire, 1825. Half leather, tan calf on patterned boards, embossed badge of Bibliotheque des Avocats on front and rear, label of Bibliotheque des Avocats inside cover and stamp of Bibliotheque des Avocats on title page. 8vo, 643pp. Good book, rubs on spine and spine head chipped away, internally tight and clean. Text in Latin. Number 138 in the collection. Others in the collection available. Ref 103639 : £10.00
IL LAMENTO DELLA PACE Con un saggio su Erasmo e l'arte . A cura di Luigi Firpo; Erasmo da Rotterdam: Turin, Unione Tipografico Editrice Torinese, 1967. Hrdcover, light grey cloth with vignette illustration on front. 208pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Pages 84 to 138 show facsimile reproduction of original edition. Text in Italian. A beautiful edition on glossy paper and is paired with a wealth of illustrations from reproductions of the original text to monochrome presentations of woodcuts to b&w and full-color plates featuring portraits of the author. |