Folio Society Books


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

Sakuntala By Kalidasa; Coulson, Michael (Trans.): London,  The Folio Society, 1992. With the Story of Sakuntala From the Mahabharata, Translated By Peter Khoroche; Sakuntala Abanindranath Tagore, Translated By William Radice; Sakuntala, a Tale Retold in Pahari Miniatures By Daljeet Khare. Introduction By William Radice. Translated from the Sanskrit. Fine turquoise silk-covered hardback with gilt lettering in sturdy slipcase that has slight marks and a blemish caused by label removal. 150 pages plus 10 superb colour plates at rear.

Ref  11465:   £12.50

 

PROCOPIUS: THE SECRET HISTORY; Procopius ( translated by G. A.Williamson); London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hardcover, cloth mosaic patterned, no slip case. 151pp, 15 colour illustrations. Book Fine, looks unread. A lovely book set in Monotype Poliphilus on Monument Wove paper. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref  101081 ; £6.00  (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The Song Of Songs: London, Folio Society, 1967. Original peach coloured shot silk covered boards, in grey slipcase, 277x178mm, 23pp. Song of Solomon set in 16 point Blado leaded three points, plus 6 copper engravings by Ru Van Rossem. Book Near Fine, looks unread, slip case Very Good+. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  100471:  £9.00   (Also under Art .Poetry)

 

The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio (2 volumes):  Volume 1 The First Five Days and Volume 2The Second Five Days ; Boccaccio, Giovanni: London, The Folio Society, 1954 & 1955. 2 hardcover volumes in brown cloth with red and green decoration, in dj’s.  392 + 324 pp, with aquatints by Buckland- Wright , Translated by Richard Aldington. Top edges coloured. Books are Very Good, light marks to covers, slight spotting to edges, endpapers browning, internally tight and clean. Jackets Good, small tears and creases, now in protective wraps

Ref  100369:  £18.00  (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Balzac, Honore De: DROLL STORIES Collected in the Monasteries of Tourmaline;  London: Folio Society, 1961. First Thus. Hardcover, brown cloth embossed and decorated in red and brown pattern, in blue slip case. 8vo, 408pp, illustrated by Mervyn Peake, translated by Alec Brown. Top edge coloured. Book Near Fine, slight fade to top edge colour, internally clean and bright, looks unread. Slip case, bump, scuffs to paper covering and split at lower rear spine. Usual quality Folio Publication. Shipping weight 1.4kg.

Ref  100370:  £10.00  (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The Georgics;  Maro. Publius Vergilius: Lodon, Folio Society, 1969, 1st thus. Hardcover in slipcase. Cloth boards with title gilt on spine. Translated into english verse by K. R. MACKENZIE. Soft Ground etchings by Nigel Lambourne. Name and address on ffep and a few neat small underlings in Introduction, otherwise book is Fine, in Near Fine brown slipcase with light surface stain on rear

Ref  16431:   £12.50   (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

A MAN OF SINGULAR VIRTUE - Being a Life of Sir Thomas More By His Son-in-Law William Roper and a Selection of More's Letters ; Rowse, A. L. (Editor & Introduction): London: Folio Society, 1980, 1st thus. Hardcover,  half leather. Black lather with gilt decoration on red cloth boards, in pink decorated slip case. 127pp, 57 colour and b&w illustrations. Book  Fine, looks unread. Slip case Good, surface marks , at open end corners are crumples and rubbed, still sturdy and strong. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102463 : £6.00   (Also under Biography)

 

Richard III - The Great Debate: History Of King Richard III, & Historic Doubts On The Life And Reign Of King Richard III ; More, Thomas & Walpole, Horace: London, Folio Society, 1965 Hardcover, black cloth spine and rear white cloth front with orange gilt and black decoration. In Black patterned slip case. Contains 'History of King Richard III' by Sir Thomas More, and 'Historic doubts on the life and reign of King Richard III' by Horace Walpole; edited with introductions by Paul Kendall. Illustrated with b&w plates. 8vo, 244pp. Book Near Fine, couple of very small marks on front, minor bump on edge of rear board, internally fine. Slipcase Near Fine. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100522:  £12.00              (Also under History)

 

Captain Cook's Voyages 1768-1779; Cook James  ( Selected by Glyndwr Williams): London, The Folio Society, 1997. Hardcover, blue cloth elaborately illustrated and decorated in black and gilt. 552pp. illustrated in colour and b&w, maps. Near Fine. Looks unread. Map endpapers, frontispiece portrait of Cook by Nathaniel Dance, 1776. Cook discovered, mapped, and recorded vast stretches of previously unknown regions, including large parts of the Pacific Ocean. This edition consists of extracts from several previously published versions and have been edited to provide a continuous narrative of each voyage. Usual lovely Folio edition, typeset in Monotype Baskerville, Ibis Cream Wove paper., top edge pale blue

Ref  19520:  £25.00      (Also under Travel)

 

The Amateur Emigrant & The Silverado Squatters ; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Folio Society, 1991. Hardcover red cloth decorated with black engraved illustration. 231pp, illustrated in b&w. Introduction by James Michie. Endpaper map drawn by Denys Baker. Near Fine unread book, no sip-case. “Robert Louis Stevenson, is thought to be a novelist, and tale-teller who occasionally wrote essays. Yet a large portion of his work is non-fiction, and much of it about travel….”. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Century Schoolbook on Monument Wove paper. Top edge red.

Ref  19523:  £7.50         (Also under Travel)

 

The Black Death; Ziegler, Philip : London, The Folio Society, 1997. Hardcover cloth, blocked with a striking design in black, red and gold by Francis Mosley. 280pp, illustrated in colour, endpapers printed with map showing spread of the plague through Europe. Book Near Fine with slight top edge marks, looks unread. . Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Minion, Caxton Wove paper.,

Ref  19521:  £7.50      (Also under History)

 

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Carroll, Lewis: London, The Folio Society, 1961. Hardcover in slipcase. 113 pp, 42 illustrations by John Tenniel, Quarter red cloth over paper covered boards illustrated with Tenniel drawings. Book is Near Fine, no names or inscriptions and internally looks unread. Slip case covered in marbled blue paper, small split to one opening edge. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref 100414:  £10.00     (Also under Children's)

 

Through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there; Carroll, Lewis: London, The Folio Society, 1962. Hardcover in slipcase. 132 pp, 50 illustrations by John Tenniel, Quarter red cloth over blue boards illustrated with Tenniel drawings. Book is Near Fine, no names or inscriptions and internally looks unread. Slip case covered in marbled blue paper, Very Good, sturdy and firm. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100447:  £12.50     (Also under Children's)

 

BED 29 AND OTHER STORIES ; Maupassant, Guy de : London: Folio Society, 1993, 1st thus. Hardcover,  light tan cloth illustrated with drawing in brown, in brown slip case. Top edge coloured. 221pp, 14pp illustrations by Helen Smithson. Translated by Donald Adamson. Book  Fine, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, minor shelf rubs, sturdy and strong. A lovely book set Scotch Roman  on Ibis Wove paper. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102462 : £8.50              (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

THE PILGRIM'S PROGRESS From This World To That Which Is To Come, Delivered Under The Similitude Of A Dream; Bunyan, John:  London: Folio Society, 1962. Hardcover, half leather, on red cloth boards, in grey and white mottled slip case. 290pp with copper engravings by J. Sturt taken from the edition of 1728. Book Very Good, minor bumps and rubs to spine ends. Slip case has bump at spine end and splits in paper covering at spine ends, minor split to one of the fore edges, still firm and protective. . Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100200:  £8.00             (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater; Quincey, Thomas de : London: The Folio Society, 1963, 2nd imp (reset). Hardcover, black cloth gilt decoration with tan title block on spine, in brown slip case. 230pp, with illustrations engraved on wood by Blair  Hughes-Stanton, top edge coloured brown.  Book Near Fine. Slip case Very Good, undamaged with light fade to fore edges. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100201:  £8.00        (Also under Biography)

 

The Confessions Of An English Opium-Eater; Quincey, Thomas de : London: The Folio Society, 1966, 3rd imp. Hardcover, black cloth gilt decoration with tan title block on spine, in brown slip case. 230pp, with illustrations engraved on wood by Blair  Hughes-Stanton, top edge coloured brown.  Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, small cracks in paper covering at top and bottom fore edges, case sturdy and firm. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref  101663:  £8.00        (Also under Biography)

 

Wren's London; de Mare, Eric: London: Folio Society, 1975 Cloth. Hardcover. 4to. 128 pages, plans, coloured illustrations and other illustrations. The buildings designed by Wren after the Great Fire in 1666. Book Very Good, very light  rubs to cover extremities, internally tight and clean. A lovely and fascinating book for all interested in London and/or architecture

Ref  16695: £10.00     (Also under Topography)

 

EMPIRES OF THE ANCIENT NEAR EAST ( 4 VOLUMES ): THE BABYLONIANS, THE EGYPTIANS, THE HITTITES, THE PERSIANS.[Buy it!] Saggs, H.W.F.; Gardiner, Alan; Gurney, O.R.; Cook, J.M.: London: Folio Society, 1999. 4 volumes in one slipcase. Bound in different coloured buckram, green, red, brown, blue. Each with  detailed gilt illustrations on front, gilt title and gilt illustrations on spine. Map end papers. 479, 444, 240, and 374pps, plus numerous plates in each book. Books are unread and as new. Slipcase has bump at one edge, but is sturdy and sound with no edge cracks. Beautiful books in lovely condition. Usual superb Folio Society quality.

Ref 103331 : £40.00            (Also Under History)

 

The History of the Decline and Fall of the Roman Empire (8 Volumes); Gibbon, Edward : London. The Folio Society, 1997. 5th printing. 8 Volumes in 2 slip-cases. Volume I and V have bump to one corner else whole set would be as new in Very Good slip-cases, with bumps to one corner of each. All volumes internally tight and looks unread. Cream patterned boards with gilt titles and decoration. Two spine labels red and blue with gilt titles. Map on endpapers, index and b/w plates throughout. Set 1 contains Vol 1: The Turn of the Tide 320pp ; Vol 2: Constantine and the Christian Empire 348pp; Vol 3: The Revival and Collapse of Paganism 367pp; Vol 4: The End of the Western Empire; Set 2 (still contained in original shrink wrap) - Vol 5: Justinian and the Roman Law 394pp; Vol 6: Mohammed and the Rise of the Arabs 377pp; Vol 7: The Normans in Italy and the Crusades 440pp; Vol 8: The Fall of Constantinople and the Papacy in Rome 363pp. Usual lovely Folio edition, set Lasercomp Poliphilus, Hamilton Book Wove paper..

Ref  19509:  £60.00     (Also under History)

 

The Twelve Caesars; Suetonius, (Gaius Suetonius Tranquillus) translated by Robert Graves: London: Folio Society, 1990, reissue. Hardcover in slipcase. Illustrated with wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorne.  318pp. Biographies of 12 caesars (Julius, Augustus, Tiberus, Gaius Caligula, Claudius, Nero, Galba, Otho, Vitellius, Vespasian, Titus and Domitian) which set the patterns for the style of medieval biography thereafter. Each biography begins with a full page wood-block. Brown and black buckram blocked with gilt heads of the caesars. Endpapers illustrated with blue and white map 'Roman Empire 96 AD'. Blue slip case. Production fault on this copy, front free endpaper and prelim pasted together at lower corners onto inside front board so endpaper and prelim cannot be fully opened without cutting them. Internally the book is as new, never been read, in near fine slipcase with very minor surface marks. Because of production fault a low cost copy in otherwise exceptional condition.

Ref 103438 : £6.00     (Also under History, Biography)

 

A HISTORY OF THE CRUSADES: Volume I, The First Crusade and the Foundation of the Kingdom of Jerusalem; Volume II, The Kingdom of Jerusalem and the Frankish East 1100-1187; Volume III, The Kingdom of Acre and the Later Crusades. (3 volume set): Runciman, Steven : London: Folio Society, 1994, 2nd printing. Three hardcover volumes, tan boards with blue anf gilt decoration to front and spine, In 3 volume blue and gilt decorated slipcase with gilt title. Books unread and in Fine condition, slip case Near Fine. 8vo. 316;428;448pp, maps, colour plates. Index, Bibliography and Appendix plus Appendix 3 genealogical trees fold-out. Superb detailed account of the period encompassing the Crusades. Usual lovely Folio edition. Heavy set

Ref  101069:  £55.00     (Also under History)

 

The Spanish Inquisition; Henry Kamen : London, The Folio Society, 1998. Hardcover, black cloth decorated in red and gilt. 363p. This edition is an abridgement of the edition published in 1997. Maps on endpapers.  A "historical revision" of the Inquisition, with colour plates, printed and bound to the usual high Folio Society standards. Set in Minion Balmoral Wove paper, cover  design by Francis Mosley. Book in Fine condition, no slipcase

Ref  19513:  £7.00     (Also under History)

 

Memoirs of the Mogul Court; Manucci, Niccolao / Edited by Michael Edwardes: London, Folio Society, no date [c1960s].  Hardcover, yellow and grey decorated cloth boards in grey slipcase. 180pp, illustrated with b&w plates, top edge coloured, map of India on the inside front and back cover. Near Fine copy. Slipcase has some scuffs to paper cover, still sound and sturdy. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100438:  £8.00     (Also under History)

 

The History of the Reign of King Henry VII; Bacon, Francis edited by Roger Lockyer: London: Folio Society, 1971 Hardcover,  Decorative Cloth. Previous owner’s bookplate and name and address on ffep else book would be fine. In near fine pale blue slipcase.  256pp, illustrated with 13 leaves of lithographic plates and fold-out family tree. Very attractive edition of a classic history

Ref 16390:  £12.50         (Also under History)

 

Sun King and His Loves; Norton, Lucy : London: Folio Society, 1982. Hardcover,  blue cloth spine and rear, front boards glossy colour illustration., no slip case. 160pp, 95 colour and b&w illustrations, family trees on endpapers. Book Near Fine, looks unread.  Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102465 : £6.00         (Also under Biography)

 

Magellan's Voyage - A Narrative Account Of The First Navigation: Pigafetta, Antonio: London. The Folio Society. 1975. 1st thus. Hardcover in slip case. 15 x 23 cms. 159pp. 490g. Translated and edited by R. A. Skelton. Illustrated with 6 colour plates, and map to endpapers. Colour frontis of Magellan. Colour map illustrations after the originals. Title page of the original manuscript in colour is reproduced Dark blue cloth boards with gilt lettering and galleon design to front board. Top edge coloured. Book Fine, looks unread. Slip case Very Good,  sturdy and strong. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102466 : £9.00         (Also under Maritime History)

 

Paris In The Revolution - A Collection Of Eye-Witness Accounts. Tannahill, Reay. (Editor): London, The Folio Society, 1966.  Very Good hardcover. B;ack cloth spine on paper covered boards decorated with illustration of contemporary  French notice. Gilt titles on spine. 127pp,  with 52 colour and b&w illustrations. Book Very Good, name and address on ffep, slight rubs at corners and edges of boards

Ref  16378:   £6.50         (Also under History)

 

The Cream of Noel Coward.  Noel Coward. Folio Society , Preface by Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley. Folio Society 1st, 1996. 8¾" x 5½", 278pp plus 12 plates, gold 'metallic' cloth printed in black, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Helen Smithson. Near Mint condition - c/w slip case. 
Ref: 10620: £11.00

 

The Cream of Noel Coward.  Noel Coward. Folio Society , Preface by Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley. Folio Society 1st, 1996. 8¾" x 5½", 278pp plus 12 plates, gold 'metallic' cloth printed in black, hb. Illustrated with monochrome drawings by Helen Smithson. Very Goodt condition - c/w slip case. Slight blemishes to gilt cover, slip case has faint staining.
Ref: 12086: £7.00

 

Saint Joan Of Arc ; Sackville-West, Vita. London, The Folio Society, 1995. Hardcover  blue cloth illustrated in silver, in silver slip case. 339pp, illustrated with woodcuts by Chris Daunt, endpaper maps. Top edge pale blue Near Fine book, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, surface rubes, sturdy and intact. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Dante on Domremy Laid paper.

Ref  101072:  £9.50       (Also under Biography)

 

Memoirs Of A British Agent; Lockhart, R. H. Bruce: London, The Folio Society, 2003. Hardcover in slipcase. Cloth spine & boards illustrated with photographic plates. Frontis and 37 other b&w illustrations. 280pp. Book As New in Fine slipcase. 

Ref  18943:  £12.00        (Also under Biography)

 

Plato ( Translated with an introduction by Peter George ); The Trial and Execution of Socrates. London, The Folio Society, 1972. Quarter bound hardback, red cloth boards, cream marbled  spine with gilt decoration. 197 pages. Illustrated with drawings by Michael Ayrton. Cream endpapers. Owners name and address written on front endpaper else book would be fine. InVery good cream slipcase with small scuffs to opening edges and small surface marks.

Ref  16357:   £11.00    (Also under History)

 

Poems of Samuel Taylor Coleridge; Coleridge, Samuel Taylor: London, The Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover in slip case. Selected with an introduction by Graham Hough. Red cloth boards, black leather spine.  Good, Name and address on REAR endpaper some minor rubs to leather spine, bump in middle of spine, internally fine. Slip case very good, slight marks on base. 7.5in x 5in, 175 pages. A lovely little book.

Ref  16427:  £5.50     (Also listed under Arts editions)

 

Poems By Thomas Hardy; Johnson, Trevor (ed): London, Folio Society, 1979. 268pp. Wood-engravings by Jacques Hnizdovsky. Green cloth spine on decorated boards. Previous owner’s name and address on dedication page and he has added author’s dates on title page, few neat underlings and margin notes in introduction otherwise book is near fine in Very Good+ light grey slipcase.

Ref  16426:   £8.00                  (Also listed under Arts)

 

Poems by William Wordsworth; Mallaby, George (Editor) with  wood engravings by Thomas Bewick: Folio Society, London, 1970. Hardcover in slipcase. 270 page with 'Index of First Lines'. B&w engravings by Thomas Bewick selected by Montague Weekley, Half brown leather over brown cloth boards. Very Good in Very Good slipcase. Few small  scuffs on leather spine, inscribed on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on ffep, otherwise internally book is in mint condition. Lovely edition of Wordsworth

Ref  16276:  £12.00    (Also under Arts)

 

Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of Queen Caroline: Nightingale, Joseph - Edited and introduced by Christopher Hibbert: London, the Folio Society, 1978. First printing, 8vo, hardcover in slipcase. Original brown buckram decorated with a design based upon a London binding of about 1820. Previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, previous owner’s (a Reverend gentleman) name and address on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on title page along with dates of author and subject. Apart from these faults book is in mint condition in  Near Fine slipcase. 362 pp with 12 b&w plates

Ref 16277:   £8.00     (Also under Biography)

 

Turgenev, Ivan, Translated By Rosemary Edmonds; Fathers and Sons: London, Folio Society, 1979. Hardcover in slipcase, 260pp, lithographs by Janos Kass, quarter tan cloth, check patterned boards. Book has previous owner's name and address on REAR endpaper with a note to this effect written on title page. He also saw fit to add dates of author and work. Otherwise book would be fine with a few neat text underlings and margin notes in introduction. Blue slipcase fine.

Ref  16412:   £7.50      (Also Under Classic Fiction)

 

My Life; Bewick, Thomas: London: The Folio Society, 1981. Hardcover in slipcase. Edited and with an Introduction By Iain Bain, Illustrated by Thomas Bewick. Quarter brown cloth with gilt titles on yellow paper covered boards decorated with engraving. Text has neat underlinings throughout and occasional margin notes. Owner’s name and address on copyright page, few soilmarks on front board. 192 pp, with 67 b&w engravings and colour plates of 31 watercolour drawings. Book is tight and bright and apart from the underlings – clean. Marbled paper covered slipcase is Very Good

Ref  16278:  £5.50   (Also under Biography)

 

The Life of Charlemagne; Einhard The Frank: London, Folio Society, 1970. Hardcover in slipcase.

Translated and with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe.  8vo. 88pp, cream paper covered boards, with gilt lettering, maroon slip case. Colour plates and b&w map. Pink and gilt patterned endpapers. Name and address on copyright page else book would be fine. Slip case is rubbed along open edges and on other corners. A lovely book in super condition.

Ref  16274:  £8.00            (Also under History)

 

The Mutiny And Piratical Seizure Of HMS Bounty, its Causes and Consequences; Barrow, Sir John: London, The Folio Society, 1976 Hard Cover in slipcase. Attractive blue cloth with gilt compass points on upper boards and pale blue waves. 261 pp, illustrated in b&w Edited and with an introduction by Captain Stephen W Roskill. Map endpapers. Book has previous owner’s name and address on REAR page and a note to this effect on title page, plus owner’s book plate on ffep. Otherwise book would be in fine condition, Blue covered slip case has few dark stains on rear with not splits or tears or scuffs. The mutiny, Bligh’s journey in the open boat and the eventual fate of the mutineers. A good account in an attractive book.

Ref  16358:   £9.00             (Also under History)

 

The Shadow of Vesuvius, Pompeii AD 79; Trevelyan Raleigh: London, The Folio Society, 1976, First in this edition. . No slipcase as published. Cream coloured board with gold illustration, brown cloth spine. Colour and black and white illustrations. 128 pp. Illustrated EPs. Colour frontispiece. Book is Very Good, very slight marks on boards, internally as new

Ref  14395:   £6.00                   (Also listed under History)

 

The Private Lives Of The Tudor Monarchs; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, The Folio Society, 1975, 2nd imp. Hardcover in slip case. Red cloth boards, quarter marbled cream spine with gilt decorations on front. Colour and black and white illustrations. 127pp. Colour frontispiece. Book is As New (still in glassine wrap with small all tears) in Fine blue slipcase. A selection of letters and documents that provide an insight into the private affairs of the Tudors from Henry VII to Elizabeth I A lovely book .

Ref  14397:   £11.00                     (Also listed under History & Biography)

 

THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. In original glassine wrap, no slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Near Fine, minor cover marks and minor marks on fore-edge. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100468:  £8.50                     (Also listed under History & Biography)

 

THE PRIVATE LIVES OF THE TUDOR MONARCHS; Falkus, Christopher (Editor): London, Folio Society, 1974, 1st thus. Hardcover, half simulated vellum with gilt decorations on rich red cloth boards. IN slipcase. 128pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Has bump at spine head, internally Fine and looks unread. Slip case has similar bump at top edge, still sturdy and strong  Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref 102632 : £6.00                     (Also listed under History & Biography)

 

Life Of Michelangelo Buonarroti; Vasari, Giorgio: London: The Folio Society, 1971. In Brown buckram with gilt decoration, lettering & decorated frames on front binding and gilt lettering & decoration on spine. Binding design based upon a renaissance binding of c1508. 158 pages of text, plus 31 b&w plates each with facing page of description, 220 page in total. Name and address of ffep else book would be fine. In near fine brown slipcase with slight surface shelf rubs. A lovely book in lovely condition.

Ref  16370:  £11.50                    (Also listed under Biography and Art)

 

THE RISE AND FALL OF THE THIRD REICH A History Of Nazi Germany ; Shirer, William L.: London,  Folio Society, 1995. In 2 volumes. Hardcover, red cloth with swastika on white label on upper board and whit spine label. Pp 684 + 670., b&w photos, maps on endpapers. A strange copy. Volume I appears to have been bound without title page or prelims, the ffep opens onto the first page of chapter 1. Also the white board label on volume 2 has not been mounted evenly leaving an open zig-zag gap radially at one point. Otherwise both volumes are tight and complete and appear unread, clean bright and tight. Other than these faults the books are the usual Folio lovely quality

Ref  19526:  £20.00                    (Also listed under History)

 

William Russell - Special Correspondent of The Times; Hudson, Roger (editor) : London,  Folio Society, 1991. Hardcover Bound in full olive-brown buckram with boards superbly illustrated in black and gilt. 426 pp, index maps and historic photographs. Book Near Fine, no slip-case. Russell was the era's best-known war correspondent, reporting with skill and a passion for the truth on the Crimean War, the Indian Mutiny, the American Civil War, the Franco-Prussian War and the Zulu War. Present at battles from the Charge of the Light Brigade to the Siege of Paris, Russell not only reported history but made it.  Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype Modern  on Ibis Wove paper. Top edge Olive-brown.

Ref  19525:   £9.00                  (Also under Biography)

 

Elizabeth I - The Word of a Prince, A Life From Contemporary Documents; Perry, Maria: London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hardcover in slip case. Cream marbled board with gold signature, red cloth spine,.. Colour and black and white illustrations. 352 pp. Decorated EPs. Colour frontispiece. Book is Fine in Near Fine burgundy and gold decorated slipcase. A lovely book .

Ref  14396:   £12.00                     (Also listed under History and Biography)

 

Thomas Wolsey Late Cardinal. His Life and Death, Written By George Cavendish His Gentleman-Usher; Cavendish, George: Folio Society, London,  1973. Edited by Roger Lockyer. Hardcover, dark blue cloth decorated with gilt arms and crest on front and on rear and gilt title and decoration on spine. In original clear plastic wrap with  paper flaps. 242pp. Portrait, and other ills. Book has name and address on REAR endpaper and a note to this effect on title page, else would be in mint condition. Jacket is unclipped and not torn but has the usual crinkles along spine and front and rear margins. A lovely copy.

Ref  16261:  £8.00                    (Also listed under History and Biography)

 

The Age of Scandal - An Excursion Through a Minor Period; White, T.H.: Folio Society, London, 1993. Hardcover, Quarter brown cloth with decorative paper covered boards in slipcase. Mint in Fine slipcase, minor shelf marks to case. 240pp with b&w plates.

Ref  16271:  £8.50             (Also under History)

 

Songs of the Wandering Scholars; Waddell, Helen, edited with preface by Dame Felicitas Corrigan: London, The Folio Society, 1982. Large 8vo, frontispiece and wood engravings by Joan Freeman, 371pp on special cream laid paper, brown Bamburger Iris cloth, purple and gilt decoration of montype ornaments. A near fine copy with signature and date on ffep in Very Good , intact but with daed back and faded  strip across top front and rear.slipcase. Bookplate on front pastedown.

Ref  16359:  £12.00                (Also under Arts)

 

CHARLES LAMB : ESSAYS; LAMB, CHARLES edited with an introduction by VALLANCE, ROSALIND & HAMPDEN, JOHN : London, The Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover, black cloth decorated in gilt on front and spine, red title block. In red slip case. 181 pp, illustrated end-papers, wood-engraved illustrations by Frank Martin throughout, red coloured  top edge. Book Near Fine in Very Good undamaged slip case . Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100198:  £8.00                (Also under Arts)

 

Venice, The Most Triumphant City; Bull, George: London, The Folio Society, 1980,  Hardcover, no slip case as published. Green cloth boards with gilt decorations on front. Colour frontispiece. 192 pages, many fine coloured and b&w illustrations, decorated green & sepia endpapers. Book is Fine and still in glassine wrap. A tour through five centuries Venetian history A lovely book .

Ref  14398:   £8.00                     (Also listed under Topography)

 

Venice, The Most Triumphant City; Bull, George: London, The Folio Society, 1981,  Hardcover, no slip case as published. Green cloth boards with gilt decorations on front. Colour frontispiece. 192 pages, many fine coloured and b&w illustrations, illustrated green & sepia endpapers. Book is Near Fine, very slight corner bumps to boards, internally fine and still in glassine wrap. A tour through five centuries Venetian history A lovely book.

Ref  101644;  £7.50                     (Also listed under Topography)

 

Mother Courage; Grimmelshausen, Johann Von. Translated by Walter Wallich. Lift-Ground Drawings By Fritz Wegner. London, Folio Society ; 1965. Small 8vo. 151p. Extract from translators introduction. Hans Jakob Christoffel van Grimmelshausen ( ca 1622-76) was the father of the modern German novel & influenced it as profoundly as Defoe did the English novel a few years later. But though he towered head & shoulders above his contemporaries &, unlike Defoe, found no immediate & worthy successors, we knew until recently remarkably little about his life & person...... Stone coloured cloth design along bottom edge of front panel, title in gold on spine. Contained in paper covered cardboard slip case, Mother Courage, incensed by Simplicius' treatment of her in his autobiography, is determined to take her revenge. Fine in Fine slipcase.

Ref   11138:   £6.50                                       (Also in Adult Fiction)

 

Life Of Nelson; Southey, Robert: London, Folio Society, 1960. Reset of 1956 edition, Hardcover in slipcase 303pp, frontis port. and 11 other half tone plates, number of maps and battle plans in text, endpaper maps. Blue cloth, gilt decoration on upper board and spine. Acknowledged as the best short biography of the life and career of Nelson. Book very Good with previous owner’s bookplate and name and address on ffep, else book would be fine. Slipcase bumped and rubbed through at corners

Ref  16265:  £8.00   (Also under Biography and and Naval History))

 

Memoirs Of Sir James Melville Of Halhill. Edited & with an intro. by Gordon Donaldson; J Melville, London, Folio Society 1969. First Edition.  pp184, with colour illustrations; 8vo, cloth. Book near mint. No slipcase. Containing an impartial Account of the most remarkable AFFAIRS OF STATE during the 16th Century, not mentioned by other Historians: more particularly relating to the Kingdoms of ENGLAND and SCOTLAND, under the Reigns of Queen ELIZABETH, MARY, Queen of Scots, and King JAMES. In most of which transactions the AUTHOR was Personally and Publicly concerned. Green cloth covers with gilt heraldic arms which are taken from a 16th century manuscript and show the arms of Mary, Queen of Scots, impaled with those of her second husband Lord Darnley. Book near mint/ No slipcase.

Ref: 10279: £6.00

 

The Buccaneers Of America; A. O. Exquemelin, The Folio Society, 1st thus, 1972. 194 pp., frontis., + 9 other illustrations & 3 maps. “Comprising A Pertinent And Truthful Description Of The Principal Acts Of Depredation And Inhuman Cruelty Committed By The English And French Buccaneers Against The Spaniards In America. Written by a. O. Exquemelin Who Himself, Of Necessity, Was Present At All These Acts Of Plunder”. Qtr. blue calf; silver lettering & black devices. Silver birch effect boards with black devices; brown slip-case. 26cm x 16cm. The work of Alexandre Oliver Exquemelin (c.1645-c.1707) was originally published by Ten Hoorn in Amsterdam in 1678. The work was later translated into German (1679), Spanish (1682) and English (1684). Little is known with any certainty about the author of one of the most important source-books of 17th century piracy. Born about 1645 it seems likely that Exquemelin was French, who on his return from buccaneering settled in Holland, possibly because he was a Huguenot. While serving in the French West Indies in the late 1660's, he enlisted with the buccaneers, probably as a barber-surgeon, and remained with them until 1674. His name later appears on the muster-roll as a surgeon in the attack on Cartagena in 1697. Many editions have appeared down the centuries; this is one of the most attractive, complete with slip-case. Near Fine (few very slight marks on blue leather) in near fine slip case (few very faint marks on rear). Inside as new

Ref: 10626: £12.50     (Also under History)

 

The First Colonists - Hakluyt's Voyages to North America; Rowse, A. L.:  London: Folio Society, 1987 Second printing. 11.25in x 8.75in, hardcover in slipcase, quarto 142 pages illustrated with black & white and colour plates. Bound in light brown Three Point Canvas decorated on upper board with compass. Name and address on prelim otherwise book would be in mint condition. Slipcase in pale blue with matching compass decoration, slight open edge corner bumps, very slight shelf rubs and marks. A lovely book

Ref  16282:   £10.00     (Also under History)

 

THE FIRST COLONISTS Hakluyt's Voyages to North America; Rowse, A. L. (intro):  London: Folio Society, 1987 Second printing. 11.25in x 8.75in, hardcover in slipcase, quarto 142 pages illustrated with black & white and colour plates. Bound in light brown Three Point Canvas decorated on upper board with compass. Book in Fine condition. Slip case firm and sturdy with no splits but with some spotting and slight soil marks. A lovely book.

Ref  101645;  £10.00       (Also under History)

 

Anne Brontë; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: London, The Folio Society, 1966.  Lithographs by Julian Trevelyan, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, very light scuffs to spine. Internally book is fine. In near fine slipcase with very slight surface marks

Ref  16414:  £12.50     (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Anne Brontë; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: London, The Folio Society, 1966.  Lithographs by Julian Trevelyan, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, minor scuffs to spine. Internally book is fine. In Very Good slipcase with very slight surface rubs marks

Ref  100209:  £10.00    (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Anne Brontë; AGNES GREY : London, The Folio Society, 1969.  Lithographs by Anthony Moore.  Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Book Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase with very slight surface rubs/marks. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref 100215:  £8.00   (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Charlotte Brontë, Illustrated by Walter Hoyle; Shirley: London, The Folio Society, 1968.  Lithographs by Walter Hoyle, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, very light scuffs to spine, otherwise book is fine. In near fine slipcase with very slight surface scuff

Ref  16416:  £10.00      (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Charlotte Brontë, Illustrated by Walter Hoyle; Shirley: London, The Folio Society, 1968.  Lithographs by Walter Hoyle, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards.  In Very Good slipcase with very light surface rubs

Ref  100210:  £11.00     (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Brontë, Charlotte; Illustrated by Clarke Hutton:  Villette: London, The Folio Society, 1967.  Lithographs by Clarke Hutton, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, previous owner’s comments written on title page, few isolated underlinings in text, light rubs to leather spine, otherwise book is fine. In Very Good slipcase with very slight surface indent and marks

Ref  16425:  £5.00       (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Goldsmith, Oliver ; The Vicar of Wakefield: London, The Folio Society, 1952, hardcover, patterned cloth, in dj. 176pp, green patterned endpapers, top edge coloured, illustrations by Margaret Wetherbee. Book Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pastedown endpapers browning, internally tight and clean, Jacket Good+, clipped, chips at spine head, slight edge curl, few spots

Ref  100446:  £7.00          (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Conrad, Joseph;Almayer's Folly, A Story Of An Eastern River: London. 1962. Grey mottled cloth with black blocked design, gilt on black label. In blue slip case. 144pp. Illustrated with drawings by Clarke Hutton. Book Near Fine Internally tight and clean, looks unused. Slip case Very Good, sturdy and strong with no splits. Usual quality Folio Publication.

Ref 100504: £9.50            (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Les Liaisons Dangereuses; de Laclos, Choderlos : London: Folio Society, 1962. Hardcover, red satin finish cloth, in grey paper covered slip case. Translated by Richard Aldington and with wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. 399pp, coloured  top edge. Book Very Good+, very minor marks to cloth, internally fine and looks unread. Slipcase has small edge splits in paper at top and bottom of backstrip but still firm and otherwise undamaged. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref  100199:  £8.00        (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Sir Roger de Coverly; Addison, Joseph & Steele, Sir Richard & Budgell, Eustace: London, Folio Society 1967. Hardcover. Quarter buckram gilt over marbled paper boards, in slip case. 158pp, illustrated with Wood Engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slip-case Fine. 18th century political satire. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref 100206:  £8.50       (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde; Stevenson, Robert Louis:  London, The Folio Society, 1994. A new edition. Hardcover, black cloth spine on beige cloth boards decorated in gilt. 148pp, illustrations by Mervyn Peake, introduction by John Hampden. Book Near Fine, no slip-case. Usual lovely Folio edition, Hamilton Wove paper.

Ref  19514:  £7.50       (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The History and Remarkable Life of the Truly Honourable Colonel Jack; Defoe Daniel: London, Folio Society, 1967. Hardcover, Bright yellow and black pictorial cloth, in slip case. 318pp. Wood engravings by John Lawrence. Book Near Fine with very minor marks to spine. Internally fine and looks unread. Slip case Near Fine. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref 100219:  £9.50       (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes; Stevenson, Robert Louis - illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London, Folio Society, 1967, 1st thus.. Hardcover in slipcase. Olive green cloth decorated with drawing by Ardizzone. 136pp, illus throughout by Edward Ardizzone, top edge coloured.  Book is Fine. In Near Fine slipcase.  Frontis & b/w. First published in 1879, this entertainingly and vividly describes Stevenson's journey through the Cevennes in the company of a donkey to carry all his supplies.

Ref  100448:  £9.00               (Also under Travel)

 

Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes; Stevenson, Robert Louis - illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London, Folio Society, 1975, 5th imp. Hardcover in slipcase. Olive green cloth decorated with drawing by Ardizzone. Name and address on copyright page otherwise book is fine. In FINE slipcase. 136pp. Frontis & b/w illus throughout by Edward Ardizzone. First published in 1879, this entertainingly and vividly describes Stevenson's journey through the Cevennes in the company of a donkey to carry all his supplies. This is the 5th imp of the Folio edition of 1967

Ref  16430:  £8.00                    (Also under Travel)

 

Travels With A Donkey In The Cevennes; Stevenson, Robert Louis - illustrated by Edward Ardizzone: London, Folio Society, 1972, 4th imp. Hardcover in slipcase. Olive green cloth decorated with drawing by Ardizzone. 136pp. Frontis & b/w illus throughout by Edward Ardizzone. First published in 1879, this entertainingly and vividly describes Stevenson's journey through the Cevennes in the company of a donkey to carry all his supplies. Book is Fine. Slipcase is Very Good, surface rubs and marks from shelf, sturdy and strong

Ref 102469 : £7.50                    (Also under Travel)

 

The Beach of Falesá; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Folio Society, 1959. Hardcover, green cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, black stamping design to upper panel, in brown wood patterned slip case.  . Introduction by HE Bates and drawings by Clarke Hutton. 127pp. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine slipcase. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100521 £7.50                    (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The Oregon Trail, Sketches of Prairie and Rocky Mountain Life; Parkman, Francis London, The Folio Society. 1973. Hardcover in  Slip Case. Lino-cuts by Peter .Pendrey. Quarter brown cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine, decorated paper covered boards. Name and address on REAR endpaper with a note to this effect on title page, otherwise book is Fine. In  Near Fine  light brown slipcase. Reprint of the 1892 edition of the account of the great treks across America by the pioneering settlers.

Ref  16432:   £8.00               (Also under Travel and History)

 

Hours in a Library (3 volumes in Slip Case); Stephen, Leslie : London., The Folio Society, 1991; Three volumes, Binding Blue Buckram decorated  in gilt and black, in blue slipcase. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Linotron Sabon, Monument Wove paper, bound in full buckram with  design by Caroline Archer, top edge coloured dark blue. Books all in Fine condition. Slip case sturdy and  strong with no splits, surface marks and rubs c. Weight 2.4kg.

Ref 103437 : £20.00              (Also under arts Literature)

 

Hours in a Library (3 volumes); Stephen, Leslie : London., The Folio Society, 1991; Three volumes, Binding Blue Buckram decorated  in gilt and black. No slipcase.; 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6"). Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Linotron Sabon, Monument Wove paper, bound in full buckram with  design by Caroline Archer, top edge coloured dark blue, books  Near Fine. Weight 2.2kg. Postage at Cost

Ref  19507:  £15.00              (Also under arts Literature)

 

The Travels Of Marco Polo; Marco Polo translated and introduced by Ronald Latham:  London, The Folio Society, 1991, reissue. Hardcover, no slip-case. Red cloth boards with black cloth quarter binding. Gilt lettering on spine. Book Near Fine,, looks unread. 10in x 6.5in, 310pp, map endpapers by K.C. Jordan. 12 leaves of colour lithographic plates reproducing "illuminations from a fourteenth-century French manuscript of the story at the Bodleian Library", plus 2 b&w maps. Contents: Introduction; Prologue; The Middle East; The Road to Cathay; Kubilai Khan; From Peking to Bengal; From Peking to Amoy; From China to India; India; The Arabian Sea; Northern Regions and Tartar Wars; Epilogue; Genealogical Table of Mongol Imperial House; Index. . Usual lovely Folio edition, set in 12 on 13 point Bembo on Monument Wove paper.

Ref  19512:     £7.50               (Also under Travel)

 

PHINEAS FINN The Irish Member ;Trollope, Anthony : Anthony: London, Folio Society, 1993. Hardback.  Dark green cloth spine with black labels, gilt titles and decoration, on  pale green paper covered boards with green decoration. No slip-case. Near Fine, looks unread.  631pp, 16 illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas, introduction by J. Enoch Powell. Top edge green. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype Bell

Ref  19516:  £7.50         (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The Eustace Diamonds; Trollope, Anthony : Anthony: London, Folio Society, 1993. Hardback.  PDark blue cloth spine with black labels, gilt titles and decoration, on  pale blue paper covered boards with blue decoration. No slip-case. Near Fine, looks unread.  647pp, 16 illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas, introduction by P. D. James. Top edge Blue. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype Bell

Ref  19519:  £9.00                (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Can You Forgive Her?; Trollope, Anthony : London : Folio Society, 1993, 4th printing of the 1989 edition; Hardback.  Red cloth spine with black labels, gilt titles and decoration, on  pale blue paper covered boards with red decoration. No slip-case. 739 pages, 16 illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas, introduction by David Skilton. Book  Fine with merest of shelf mark and nudge on lower board edges, looks unread. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype Bell

Ref  19511:  £7.50        (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

A Life Of The Buddha From A Burmese Manuscript ;Edwards. Michael (editor) : London, Folio Society, 1960 2nd imp. Hardback, brown leather on yellow cloth boards, in yellow slip case.  188pp, illustrated by T. J. Widdaker, top edge coloured. Book Very Good, surface rubs to spine at ends, internally fine. Slip case splits at rear top and bottom edges and to one fore-edge, but still intact. Usual quality Folio Publication

Ref  100212:  £6.50       (Also under Theology)

 

Sotomayor, Maria De Zayas Y / Translated with an introduction by John Sturrock: A Shameful Revenge and Other Stories : London, Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover, red quarter cloth on decorated papered boards, in slip case. Illustrated by Eric Fraser. Book Near Fine and unread. White and black marbled Slip Case, Very Good, slight scuffing of paper cover, sturdy and sound. . Usual lovely Folio edition.       

Ref 100217:  £7.50       (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Essays; Hazlitt, William :London, Folio Society, 1964. Hardcover, maroon buckram decorated in gilt, in grey slipcase. xii +164pp, edited with an introduction by Rosalind Vallance and John Hamden. Wood engravings by Frank Martin. d.8vo. 176pp. Binding design blocked in gilt based on a book from George 111's library (now in the British Museum). Book is Near Fine, no names or inscriptions and internally looks unread. Slip case Very Good, minor rubs at corners and no damage. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref 100415:    £12.50              (Also under art/Literature)

 

The Diary of a Nobody; Grossmith, George and Weedon:  London, Folio Society, 1990, reprint. Hardcover in slipcase, yellow cloth decorated with drawing in brown, in green  slip case. 165pp, illustrated with drawings by John Lawrence, top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, minor shelf rubs and fading along margin, sturdy and intact. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref  101084 ; £7.50                 (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Experiences of an Irish R. M.: Somerville, E. &  Ross, Martin:  London, Folio Society, 1984. Hardcover, Green cloth with black line drawing, no slip case. 268pp, illustrated with drawings by Paul Cox. Very Good book, fade on spine and faded discolouration around cover margins. Internally looks unread.  Usual superb Folio edition

Ref  101085:  £6.00                 (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The Diary of a Nobody; Grossmith, George and Weedon:  London, Folio Society, 1969, 1st thus. Hardcover in slipcase, yellow cloth decorated with drawing in brown, in slipcase. 165pp, illustrated with drawings by John Lawrence, top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slipcase Very Good, small surface scuff on rear, sturdy and firm.

Ref  100449:  £7.50                  (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Delafield, E. M. ;Diary of a Provincial Lady. London, The Folio Society, 1989, 4th impression.  Hardcover,  grey cloth with illustrated covers and silver titles to spine, in blue slip case. 170pp, illustrated by Nicolas Bentley, introduction by Jilly Cooper, green endpaper. Top green. Near Fine book, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, light surface marks from shelf, sturdy and intact. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Bell type on Nordscript paper.

Ref  101639:  £7.00                  (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

La Dame Aux Camelias; Dumas The Younger, Alexandre : London, Folio Society, 1975, 1st thus. Hardcover, green silk, gilt and white blocked design on spine and upper board. The spine has darkened to a rather attractive dark bronze colour. In gold papered slip case. 219pp, illustrated with drawings by  Jennifer Campbell. Top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, few small bubbles in paper, sturdy and firm. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100469:  £10.00                  (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

ST PETER'S UMBRELLA; Mikszath, Kalman (Translated by B.W.Worswick): London, The Folio Society, 1966, 1st. thus. Hardcover ,green cloth with decorations, gilt titles to spine. In tan slip case. 218pp, Woodcuts by Zoltan Perei .Top edge coloured. Book Very Good, mild rubs to cloth at corners and spine ends, internally looks unread. Slip case Very Good+, sturdy and firm, no splits or cracks. First published in 1895.  Mikszath "learnt to tell a story not from the writers of novels but from the Hungarian peasants." Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100473:  £6.50                  (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

WASHINGTON SQUARE; James, Henry : London., The Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover, light green own cloth decorated with figure drawings front and rear, in slipcase. 8vo, 196pp, illustrated  with lithographs by Lynton Lamb. Top edge coloured. Book Very Goods, slight darkening on spine along with a few foxing spots, internally clean and bright, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, soil marks and some foxing spots to paper covers, very sturdy and strong with no splits. Usual quality Folio Publication.

Ref  100477:  £12.00                  (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The Diaries ; Allingham, William : London, The Folio Society, 1990. Hardcover, green cloth ornately decorated in gilt, in green slip case. 351pp, illustrated with 16 black and white photograph plates. Allingham (1824-1889) was a minor poet but as a diarist his comments are well expressed and contain much fine observation. Edited by H. Allingham and D. Radford. Introduction by John Julius Norwich. Book Near Fine, slight bump to spine tip, slip case Very good, minor shelf rubs and minor bumps. A lovely book set Bulmer on Hebrides Antique Laid paper. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref  101075 ; £10.00                    (Also under Biography)

 

The Wit of Oscar Wilde; Wilde, Oscar : London, The Folio Society, 1997. Hardcover, gilt boards with black illustrations, in olive green slip case. 239pp, b&w illustrations by Ian Archie Beck. Selected and introduced by Merlin Holland. Book Near Fine and unread. Slip case Fine. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  101071:  £12.00                     (Also under Humour)

 

The Genius of James Thurber; Thurber, James : London: Folio Society, 1997. Hardcover, silver foil-blocked binding with a design in black by Helen Smithson, in light grey slip case. 256pp, illustrated with  b&w line drawings. Selected and Introduced By Michael Rosen.  A selection of cartoons and prose by one of America"s favorite humorists. Book  Fine, looks unread, slip case Near Fine, minor shelf rubs. A lovely book set Berkeley on IbisWove  paper. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref  101077 ; £7.50     (Also under Humour)

 

The Jubilee Years 1887-1897; Hudson, Roger. (compiled by) : : London: Folio Society, 1996. Hardcover, cloth spine on colour pictorial boards, in light blue slip case with gilt motif.. 240pp, a look into Victorian Life illustrated with superb colour and b&w illustrations, covering the monarchy, culture, arts, science, transport and sport. . Book  Fine, looks unread, slip case Near Fine, minor shelf rubs. A lovely on Fineblade Cartridge  paper. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref  101078 ; £10.00     (Also under History)

 

LONDON 1851 The Year Of The Great Exhibition; de Mare, Eric : London, The Folio Society, 1972.  Hardcover, cloth spine on laminated pictorial boards. Landscape format, 7.5in (tall) x 10in. Many illustrations in colour and b&w. Book Very Good+, tight and clean. 110pp, first 22 pages devoted to London in general, the rest to the exhibition. Lovely book.

Ref  101556:  £7.50    (Also under History)

 

THE NEW NEWGATE CALENDAR; Birkett, Lord (edited by):  London, The Folio Society, 1960:  Hardcover,  green cloth spine on marbled boards,  no slip case. 265pp, coloured top edge.  This fascinating book contains a collection of the criminal trials taken from the Newgate Calendar. It provides an insight into the horrors of crime and punishment in the nineteenth, with murder, bigamy, theft, resulting mainly in transportation or execution. Book generally Very Good, light marks and shelf rubs to cloth and board corners, spotting to endpapers, internally tight and clean. . Usual lovely Folio edition

Ref  101640:  £5.00       (Also under Legal)

 

Poems of Love ; Donne, John :  London: Folio Press. 1989. Reprint of 1958 edition by photo-lithography. Hardcover, green cloth decorated in gilt, in slip case. 208pp, in two colours with pagination and headings in red. Introduction by Kingsley Hart. Book generally Very Good, slight marks to cloth, internally tight and clean. Slip case Very Good, no splits or scuffs. . Usual lovely Folio edition

Ref  101641:  £7.00          (Also under Arts)

 

Diary of a Village Shopkeeper 1754-1765   ; Thomas Turner ; London, The Folio Society 1998, First Thus. Hardcover, blue cloth spine on marbled paper covered boards. 443pp, with illustrations engraved by Miriam MacGregor, top edge coloured red.  Book Near Fine, no slip case. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref 102430 : £8.00             (Also under Biography))

 

An Innkeeper's Diary; Fothergill, John, Illustrated by Peter Bailey: London: Folio Society, 2000. Hardcover in dj. Green cloth spine on decorative boards, in green slip case. 278pp, in text b&w illustrations by Peter Bailey throughout. Near Fine book, internally looks unread. Slip case very good, shelf rubs to surfaces, sturdy. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Walbaum type on Balmoral Wove paper

Ref 102461 : £12.00     (Also under Biography)

 

The Secret Garden; Burnett, Frances Hodgson :  London. The Folio Society. 1986. Hardcover,  green illustrated cloth, in lime green illustrated. 232pp, illustrated with drawings by Dodie Masterman. Book  Fine, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, surface marks  to rear, sturdy and strong. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102467 : £7.00             (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The Secret Garden; Burnett, Frances Hodgson :  London. The Folio Society. 1986. Hardcover,  green illustrated cloth, in lime green illustrated slip case. 232pp, illustrated with drawings by Dodie Masterman. Book  Near Fine, slight fade to spine, looks unread. Slip case Good, sturdy and strong. with soiling front and rear. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102809 : £6.50             (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

The History of the Kings of Britain.: Geoffrey of Monmouth. :  London: The Folio Society, 1969. Hardcover in gold slip case. Translated with an introduction by Lewis Thorpe. 8vo, 260pp text and bibliography with coloured frontis and 10 other illustrations. Half leather, gilt decorated spine with burgundy cloth boards. Very Good book, small rubs and bumps to spine, very minor scuffs on endpaper, internally fine, looks unread. Slip case VG, minor shelf marks, small crack in paper at rear edge.

Ref 102468 : £8.00      (Also under History)

 

TWO YEARS BEFORE THE MAST: A Personal Narrative of Life at Sea: Dana, Richard Henry, Jr. London, Folio Society, 1986. Hardcover, brown cloth with laid-on oval drawing of ship,  in slipcase.. 342pp, illustrated with drawings by Ian Ribbons. Introduction by Mervyn Horder. Endpapers illustrated by descriptive plan of sailing ship. Very Good book, light fade to spine, small