Books
- Encyclopaedias / Reference
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
| Encyclopaedias
And General Knowledge Books
THE NEW ITALIAN, ENGLISH, AND FRENCH POCKET DICTIONARY. Carefully compiled from the dictionaries of La Crusca; Dr. S. Johnson; the French Academy; and others of the best authority. (3 volumes). Bottarelli, Ferdinando: London, for J Nourse, 1777, First Edition. Square books, 5.5 inches tall, full leather. Three volumes. Shabby on outside. Leathers worn, rubbed at corners, chipped at spine ends, outer and inner hinges on Volume I cracked with front board attached by cords and loosening, hinges on volume II cracked and rear board attached by cords and loosening. Title page of Volume II missing. Armorial bookplate inside cover of Volume II. Internally all volumes tight and clean. An important work, published just 22 years after Johnson’s dictionary first appeared, and which went into several editions. A valuable addition to any library of dictionaries. Ref 104410 : £250.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
NOUVELLE METHODE, Pour apprendre facilement Les Langues FRANÇOIS ET ANLOISE; Mr. Rogissard: Amsterdam, M.C. le Cene, 1724. Hardcover in full leather. Eraly French-English grammar, phrase, vocabulary, 464pp. Armorial booklate of Roger Newdigate inside cover. Sir Roger Newdigate, 5th Baronet (1719-1806) was an English politician and collector of antiquities and most remembered as the founder of the Newdigate Prize. Above the bookplate is written Sir Roger Newdigate Bart 1790, however, it is not known whether this is actually the signature of Newdigate, below the bookplate is a printed label of Lady Newdigate. In Fair condition. Rubs scuffs and chips to leather, small cracks at hinges, boards firm. prelims covered in notes. A few leafs are almost detached and standing out with subsequent damage to leaf edges, two of these leaves have missing pieces down fore-edge losing half of one column on each page. Rear free endpaper missing half, small round burn, perhaps from cigarette, on rear page. Very scarce item with interesting background Ref 104423 : £75.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
The World of Wonders: Cassell. London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin. Not.dated c1890. A great number of charming, engraved illustrations. 8" x 10½" approx 416 pages. Good. Half Leather with marbled board, edges rubbed. Marks on some pages. Bindings tight Leather spine looks good on shelf. Ref: 10245: £35.00
Pictorial Wonders and Tales of Wildlife ; N/A : London, Frederick Warne & C0, nd [c1900]. Cloth, pictorial blue cloth beautifully decorated with gilt and black motifs and illustrations. Very Good condition, by far the best we have seen for this edition, very minor bumps and rubs to board extremities, hinges sound, minor spotting to block edges but internally clean and tight, school prize label on ffep dated 1901. 4to, 320pp, colour frontis drawing of leopard with her cubs, colour illustrated title page, b&w drawings throughout. Lovely book aimed at older children from over 100years ago. Ref 100621: £31.00
CHAMBERS CYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH LITERATURE; A History Critical and Biographical of Authors in the English Tongue from the Earliest Times Till the Present Day with Specimens of Their Writings (Volume 1 only); Patrick, David : London: W & R Chambers Ltd, no date [Preface dated 1901]. Hardcover, half leather. Red leather spine on red cloth boards. Volume 1 only, covers from earliest times to the Restoration. 832pp. Small rubs to corners and spine ends, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Ref 103902 : £15.00
CHAMBERS CYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH LITERATURE; A History Critical and Biographical of Authors in the English Tongue from the Earliest Times Till the Present Day with Specimens of Their Writings (Volume 2 only); Patrick, David : London: W & R Chambers Ltd, no date [1901]. Hardcover, half leather. Red leather spine on red cloth boards. Volume 2 only, covers the Eighteenth Century from the Revolution Period to the Reign of George III. 832pp. Small rubs to corners and spine ends, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Ref 103903 : £15.00
CYCLOPAEDIA OF ENGLISH LITERATURE A History, Critical and Biographical of British Authors from the Earliest to the Present Times : Vol 1 only; Chambers, Robert : London and Edinburgh: William and Robert Chambers, 1858. Volume 1 of a two volume set. Hardcover, half black leather on black cloth covered boards. Covers period from Earliest times to 1760. 4to, 812 pages, b&w engravings throughout. Good sound volume with scuffs to leathers, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean Ref 102192 : £10.00
Collins Italian Phrase Book & Dictionary: Glasgow, HarperCollins, 1998. Paperback, stiff card covers.ISBN 0004720741. 192pp. Near Fine, hardly used book. Ref 103106 : £2.00
Collins Easy Learning German Dictionary, German-English/English-German; N/A : Glasgow, HarperCollins, 1999. Softcover, ISBN 000472190X. 671pp. Very Good book, small cover rubs and corner nudges, name on prelim, internally tight and clean. The ideal choice for beginners of any age. This 1999 edition (stated latest reprint) of the market-leading "Collins Easy Learning German Dictionary" provides beginners of German with the easiest way to learn the language. Its features include full coverage of core vocabulary in both German and English, thousands of examples to show how to use the translations and all essential set expressions. The first dictionary to adopt new German spellings. Ref 19677: £5.00
The World of
Wonder: Marvels of Science Made Plain to All; Charles, Ray (Editor): London.
Amalgamated Press, nd. 1930s? Large hardback, 732 pages, b/w illustrations. Very Good, no
bumps, no scuffs or splits, internally clean and tight. Several pages have minor
lower edge creases (probably careless closing) Dark blue embossed cloth cover
with gilt printing on spine. One of the wonderful books of knowledge produced in
this period with a great many photograps, drawings, sketches, maps etc. Weight
over 2kg, postage at cost.
The World's Wonders;
Reed and Thompson (editors): London: Associated
Newspapers Ltd, undated circa 1930s.
Cloth. Good/No Jacket. 10.75in x 7.25in, 724 pages. Looks at the world's wonders
both ancient and modern. Lavishly illustrated throughout, mainly in b/w with
some colour plates. Cover is knocked at top and bottom of spine and is also
slightly sunned. Name and address inside cover and date 1938 Gilt lettering to
spine, embossed illustrations to front board. Art editor is J.R.Fawcett
Thompson. Contributors include Beckett, Boothe, Reynolds, etc. Some rubbing to
extremities, book is tight and pages are extremely clean.
This book is one of the superb publications aimed at
young people in the 1920s and 1930s in the same vein as the Children’s
Encyclopedia, the Treasury Of Knowledge etc. Still a terrific book to own and
read and one of the more scarce of its kind. Heavy book, postage at cost.
Did You Know; London, Reader’s Digest, 1991, revised edition. Hardcover, glossy pictorial boards. ISBN 0276420144. 11in x 8.5in, 384pp, illustrated throughout mainly in colour. First published in 1990, this is the reprinted and amended edition. Astonishing facts and amazing stories on a great many subjects. Book is Very Good+, few minor rubs and bumps to cover edges, internally fine. Heavy book, 1.7kg. Postage at cost Ref 18748: £5.00
Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases, (2 volumes); Roget, Peter: London, Dent, 1949. Reprint: Everyman's Library series. pp324 and 372. 6.75in x 4.5in. maroon cloth. Both volumes in Very good condition slight bumps to corners and small gift inscriptions on front pastedowns. Both volumes tight and clean with no foxing. A nice compact little set of this classic reference work Ref 14537: £9.50
The Mini Oxford Encyclopaedic Dictionary (10 volumes): UK: The Leisure Circle, 1986 - 1989. Paperback, 12mo. Ten volumes illustrated by M. G. Croft. All books unread and in Very Good condition, varying degrees of light fading to spines, small corner nudges and perhaps light corner crease picked up on shelf. A very useful dictionary and encyclopaedia set - with all the authority of the Oxford Dictionary but very compact. Shipping weight over 1.5 kg. Ref 18212: £7.50
The Oxford Dictionary of Quotations: London, BCA 1981. Third edition. Book Club Edition. Hardback in dj. xix 907p hb, . Very small marks on covers, few highlighted words internally, else book is Very Good. Jacket is Good with minor tears at top spine tips. Main body of book is arranged by author or source, there follows an Index of keywords arranged alphabetically with author or source reference. Useful reference guide. Heavy book. Postage at cost Ref 14435: £9.00
The Concise Oxford Dictionary of Quotations : London, BCA, 1982. Reprint of Second Edition Book Club Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. Book Near Fine, looks unread, in Very Good jacket. 465 pages. Contains 5800 well known quotations by 1100 authors from the 8th century BC to the 1970's Ref 101284: £5.00
A Dictionary of Quotations and an Alphabet of Proverbs, 2 volume set (Everyman's Library); Moorhead J. K. And Lee Charles : London, Dent, 1940 reprint. Complete in 2 volumes. No. 809 in Everyman's Library series. Hardcover maroon cloth, blind stamped decoration on front, gilt spine titles and no spine decoration. Very Good set, slight fade to spines, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Ref 102750 : £6.50
The Penguin Dictionary of Clichés ; Cresswell Julia ; London, Penguin:, 2000. Paperback. ISBN: 0140514279. This dictionary investigates the wide range of clichés throughout the history of the English language. With over 1500 sourced clichés listed, both ancient and modern, this work looks at the more informal side of the English language. Book unread and Near Fine. Ref 101275: £5.00
DESCRIPTIONARY A Thematic Dictionary, Second Edition; McCutcheon, Marc : New York, Checkmark Books /Facts on File, 2000. Large trade paperback. ISBN 0965087530. 560pp, 8vo 9 1/4" by 7 1/2" thin card covered book including an index. Minor shallow cover creases picked up on shelf otherwise book looks unread. Provides thematically grouped definitions for terms relating to specific subjects, ranging from the environment and animals to the arts, clothing, and religion. Ref 100472: £6.75
THE NEW PENGUIN DICTIONARY OF ABBREVIATIONS FROM A TO ZZ; Fergusson, Rosalind : London, Penguin Books, 2000, 3rd imp. Paperback. 410pp. Very good, unused book. Small cover indents and nudges picked up on shelf. Ref 100474: £4.00
THE CONCISE OXFORD DICTIONARY OF PROVERBS; Simpson, John : QPD, 1992. A new second edition paperback in Near Fine unused condition. Ref 100476: £3.00
Bloomsbury Dictionary of Phrase & Allusion; Rees, Nigel : London, Bloomsbury 1992. Large trade paperback. ISBN 0747512175. Near Fine book, slight spine creases but internally looks unread. Ref 101282: £5.50
An Anthology Of Pieces From Early Editions Of Encyclopaedia Britannica; London, Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1963 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10" x 7.5". Extracts from articles in editions published during the first 100 years of Encyclopaedia Britannica's continuous existence, that is, from the first edition of 1768-71 to the eighth of 1853-60. Contents include: Aeronautics, Diving, Longevity, First Modern Railways, Bird Catching in 1800, Education, Iron Bridges, Cotton Manufacture, Astronomy, Electricity, Samuel Johnson, Death of Queen Elizabeth I, The Russian Character, Negro Slaves in the U.S., etc. etc.Full bound blue leatherette, gold blocked front and spine, no dust wrapper. Rubs to cover corners and edges and small surface rubs. Internally tight and clean Ref 17054: £4.00
An Anthology Of Pieces From Early Editions Of Encyclopaedia Britannica; London, Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1963 Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10" x 7.5". Extracts from articles in editions published during the first 100 years of Encyclopaedia Britannica's continuous existence, that is, from the first edition of 1768-71 to the eighth of 1853-60. Contents include: Aeronautics, Diving, Longevity, First Modern Railways, Bird Catching in 1800, Education, Iron Bridges, Cotton Manufacture, Astronomy, Electricity, Samuel Johnson, Death of Queen Elizabeth I, The Russian Character, Negro Slaves in the U.S., etc. etc.Full bound blue leatherette, gold blocked front and spine, no dust wrapper. Bumps to board corners and edges, soiling to boards/ Internally tight and clean. Ref 102829 : £4.00
Pears Cyclopaedia 83rd Edition 1973-1974; Barker. L. Mary (Ed): UK: Pelham Books, 1974. ISBN 0720703859. Very Good in Very Good dj. In 18 sections including Atlas. Ref 16156: £5.50
Encyclopedia Of Love & Sex: A Comprehensive Guide To
The Physiology Of Sex, The Art Of Loving, And The Psychology Of Love. Anon. London:
Marshall Cavendish, 1972. Hardcover
in dustwrapper, 11.5” x 9” 256 pages, illustrated throughout with
photographs and drawings.. Book Very Good ( slight bumps to spine ends,
Dustwrapper Fair (crumpled along edges, crease on fold over, tear repaired with
archival tissue) Ref: 10648: £7.50
How Much Do You Know: A Book of Fascinating Questions And Answers on Every Subject; Wheeler, Harold (ed): London, Odhams No Dust Jacket. First Edition. Red cloth, 7in x 4.5in, 320pp, illustrated with b&w in-text drawings. A nice little book full of interesting facts, some of them now dated such as references to the USSR Ref 14025: £3.00
The Complete Plain Words; Gowers, Sir Ernest: London, HMSO, 1960. reprint. Containing Plain Words and The ABC Of Plain Words. A Guide and reference book to the use of English for official and other purposes. The author offers a most useful aid to promote the use of the English language and discusses ways in which this can be accomplished. There are chapters on such items as:- using the right words, ready and precise meaning, avoiding the superfluous word, clichés and overworked words, punctuation, how to draft a letter, and discipline in official writing. Very Good hardcover book in green cloth, slight bumps and rubs to corners and edges, name on fep, internally tight and clean. Jacket is Good, spine darkened, edge rubbed and chipped and rear flap over worn into couple of small holes at fold-over. 209pp. 353g Ref 15785: £7.00
Merde, The Real French You Were Never taught At School; Geneviève: London, Angus Robertson, 1988 reprint. Hardcover, no dj. Laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0207149100. 82 pages illustrated by Michael Heath. An enormous range of colourful idioms essential for anyone who wants to speak the language as it is really spoken in France. Near Fine with very slight cover corner and edge rubs Ref 16008: £4.00
Merde Encore; Geneviève: London, Angus Robertson, 1986. Hardcover, no dj. Laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0207151721. More of the REAL French you were never taught at school. 88 pages illustrated by Michael Heath. An enormous range of colourful idioms essential for anyone who wants to speak the language as it is really spoken in France. Near Fine with very slight cover shelf rubs Ref 15777: £4.00
Esperanto The Student’s Complete Text Book; O`Connor, J C, editor: London, Review of Reviews, 1906, revised edition. Paperback with cloth spine. In very good condition, Covers not torn and intact, darkening with slight rubbing and small corner creases. Internally tight and very clean, no inscriptions, no annotations or notes. 177 pages. Revised by Dr. Zamenhof. A nice copy of this classic textbook. LOW SHIPPING RATES FOR THIS BOOK Ref 18275 : £15.00
A Dictionary of Modern Maori;
Ryan, P.M.: New Zealand, Heinemann, 1971. Trade
paperback. Very Good Condition, small cover rubs and nudges, internally
tight and clean. Over 15000 entries.
Kelly's Directory of Derbyshire, Nottinghamshire, Leicestershire & Rutland 1922: London, Kelly's Directories Ltd 1922. Very large 8vo hardcover. In 3 sections, 623, 940, 661, 892 pp plus Indexes, adverts etc. No maps. Covers in poor shape, tape repairs to hinges, front inner hinge completely split and front board not attached. Prelims missing and book opens at first page of Derbyshire Index, this page loose and torn. Main book intact and in good condition. Last few pages of Advertisements loose and tatty. A massive book 4.75 inches (12 cm) thick and very, very heavy. Directory of addresses, people, trades, organizations, eminent and important persons, town city and village information etc etc. Invaluably reference source for genealogists, local historians, researchers. Ref 101342: £60.00
Kelly's Directory of Birmingham 1973-74: London, Kelly's Directories Ltd 1973 Large 8vo hardcover. 1668 pages . A very substantial volume. Original large fold-up map still present although torn from binding leaving small piece at gutter. No attempt has been made to fix this back, these large maps are difficult to use when bound in and will likely tear away again. Generally Very Good, covers a little faded, page index tabs at fore-edge crumpled. Book still tight and clean internally with pages toning at margins Remarkably sound for these very thick books. Scarce reference especially with map. Heavy book incurring extra postage costs. Ref 18645; £40.00 (Also under miscellaneous)
Kelly's Handbook to the Titled, Landed and Official Classes 1951, London Kelly's Directories 1951. Seventy-Seventh edition. Hardcover lxvi + 2246pp. No dustwrapper. Previous owner’s small label inside cover. Original decorated red cloth gilt. Covers bumped at extremities, white stains, scuffed, small split at spine bottom.. Internally tight and clean. Remarkably sound for these very thick books. Scarce reference. Heavy book incurring extra postage costs. Ref 18644: £25.00 (Also under miscellaneous)
KELLY'S HANDBOOK TO THE TITLED, LANDED & OFFICIAL CLASSES 1960; London Kelly's Directories 1960. Eighty-Sixth edition. Hardcover lx + 2175pp. No dustwrapper. Original decorated red cloth gilt. Covers a little shabby, soiled, rubs and bumps at corners and edges, small splits in cloth at spine tips. Internally tight and clean. Remarkably sound for these very thick books. Scarce reference. Heavy book incurring extra postage costs. Ref 102870 : £20.00 (Also under miscellaneous)
Trivial Pursuit: London, Guinness Superlatives, 1986, 1st ed. Hardcover, glossy boards in matching dj. ISBN 0851128408. Square format 10.5in x 10.5in, 240pp, illustrated in b&w. Separate book of answers inside and original 6 bookmarks. 4 pages have a small edge tear and crinkles, else book would be near fine. Jacket Very Good, rubs to spine head and some surface rubs from shelf. Thousands of questions in six general categories: Geography. Entertainment. History. Art and Literature. Science and Nature. Sport and Leisure. Ref 18799: £7.50
MASTERMIND ; Over 2700 Questions And Answers From The Popular BBC TV Quiz Game (Includes Books 1 2 & 3); Taylor, Boswell : London: Treasure Press, 1986, reprint. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. 7.5 x 4.75 inched, 461pp. This volume includes Questions and answers from Mastermind books one, two and three. Everything you always wanted to know about just about everything. Very Good book, tight and clean. Ref 100598: £3.00
WHO'S WHO 1916. An Annual Biographical Dictionary With Which Is Incorporated Men and Women Of The Time, 68th Year of Issue: London: Adam & Charles Black, 1916 Hardcover, red cloth. 8vo, 2452pp, double column. Good, cover stains and scars, spine faded, internally tight and clean. Contains many thousands of biographies. Very heavy book 1.6 kg Ref 104332 : £25.00
Who's Who 1970: London, Adam and Charles Black, 1970. One hundred and twenty-second edition. Very Good. Very minor spine head bumps. Hinges tight, internally bright and clean. 3468 pages plus preliminaries. 9.5x7. A very heavy book. Ref 13998; £20.00
Who's Who 1979: London, Adam and Charles Black, 1979. One hundred and thirty-first edition. Fine. Very minor top edge bump. Strong undamaged hinges, bright and clean. 2787 pages plus ads and preliminaries. 9.5x7. A very heavy book. Ref 13749: £20.00
WHO'S WHO 1981. An Annual Biographical Dictionary, 133rd Year of Issue: London: Adam & Charles Black,1981 Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0713621044. 8vo, 2887pp, double column. Very Good, small institutional stamp on copyright page, slight block edge marks, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, small edge tears, creasing. Contains almost 26,000 biographies. Very heavy book Ref 102402 : £12.00
WHO'S WHO WHAT'S WHAT AND WHERE IN IRELAND; The Irish Times : London: Geoffrey Chapman, 1973, Hardcover in dj. Ex-reference library book, two small stamps on title page and small stamp on rear page of index, book looks little used and is tight and clean. Jacket is Very Good in heavy duty wrap. 8vo, 736pp. The first edition of this publication covering both the Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland. Ref 102354 : £15.00
MASTERMIND 2700 Questions & Answers From The Popular BBC T.V. Series ; Boswell Taylor: London, Treasure Press, 1984. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0907812643. Compiled from three of the annual MASTERMIND books with varied special subjects. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean Ref 103025 : £3.00
KRAMER’S DUITS WOORDENBOEK. DUITS - NEDERLANDS en NEDERLANDS - DUITS ; Kroes, H.W.J.: Gravenhage. G. B. Van Goor Zonen"s Uitgeversmaatschappij, 1942. Hardcover,8vo, 1347pp. Good condition, marks on boards. Internally tight and generally clean Ref 104317 : £6.00 (Also under Foreign)
|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form