Books On

 Countryside / Rural Activities


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

 

Click on image

for more photos

Maison Rustique, or, The Countrey Farme. Compyled in the French tongue by Charles Stevens, and John Liebault and Translated into English by Richard Surflet. Now Newly Reviewed, Corrected and Augmented, with Divers Large Additions Out of the Works of Serres his Agriculture, Vinet his Maison Champestre, French, Albyterio in Spanish, Grilli in Italian, and other authors, and the Husbandrie of France, Italie, and Spaine reconciled and made to agree with ours here in England by Geruase Markham. London: Printed by Adam Islip for John Bill, 1616.

Full leather, re-backed in modern tan calf with what looks like original leather laid on original bound boards, thus bumped and rubbed to corners and edges. Pastedowns now removed probably at time of re-backing, pre-lim part missing and creased with family note written in the 17th century judging by dates. Rear endpaper also has notes probably contemporary with book. Internally book is tight and generally. [18] 732pp plus 15 pp of The Table Of The Matters (index), plus 3pp of A Table of the principle things newly added to this volume (index of additions) plus4 pages of A Table of the Diseases and remedies Described in the Seven Bookes of the Farme-House. Illustrated with over 30 engraved drawings. No frontis but remains of a missing page which indicated it may have had one once. Enriched by historated capitals. Originally published as a collection of Estienne's works under title Praedium rusticum (Paris 1554). Translated into French and enlarged by Estienne. Edited and published immediately after Estiennes death by Jean Liebault under title L'Agriculture et Maison Rustique. Surflet's English translation first issued 1600. Immensely popular, the work was translated into English, German, Dutch, Italian and Scandinavian languages. It is a veritable encyclopedia of country living, a guidebook to running a country estate, with large sections on orchards and fruit. Includes a section on distillation with 6 drawings of stills. Now extremely rare

Ref 100355: £2000.00                   (Also under Countryside)

 

Modern Practical Farriery; Miles, W.J. & Lupton, J.I., Engravings by Benjamin Herring: London; Mackenzie, W.; undated c1870-75, “A Complete Guide to All That Relates to the Horse, Its History, varieties & Uses, Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling, & Grooming, How to Buy, Keep, & Treat a Horse in Health & Disease”, 'To which is added an essay on the diseases and management of cattle, sheep, and pigs by J.I. Luptoni'.   12.5in tall x 10.25in wide, 536pp on horses + vi pp on plates + 96 pp supplement on cattle, sheep & pigs + iv pp index.  Vignette title,  numerous illustrations in colour and black and white including coloured frontis of Prize Cattle. Total of 39 plates (14 Plates in main section some coloured + 20 Anatomical Plates + 5 plates in cattle, sheep, pigs section). The illustrations are wonderful, Portraits of Horses in colour, Sheep's Head with Small Pox, etc., etc. Black cloth, gilt titles, now stained, bumped at extremities, small split in cloth (0.5in) at bottom spine. Pastedowns front and rear split along inner hinges but book holding well, tear to one page repaired at some stage with postage paper, no part missing, could be repaired more effectively with archival tape. A wonderful Victorian veterinary book. A heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref 10880:  £125                     (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

MODERN PRACTICAL FARRIERY; A Complete Guide To All That Relates To The Horse. Its History, Varieties, And Uses-Breaking, Training, Feeding, Stabling And Grooming-How To Buy, Keep And Treat A Horse In Health And Disease, etc., etc.. Forming A Complete System of the Veterinary Art, As at Present Practised at the Royal Veterinary College London; Miles, W. J.: London, William Mackenzie, no date [c 1880]. Large volume in half leather. Black leather spine, 4 raised gilt decorated bands, red spine label. All edges marbled. 536pp, plus 96pp on “The Diseases Of Cattle, Sheep, And Pigs” by J. I. Lupton, + vii, + iv. Numerous illus, including a series of anatomical plates, engraved from original drawings by Benjamin Herring etc, some plates in colour. Colour title page. In Very Good condition, small bumps at board corners, rubs at corners and spine ends and small scuffs to spine. All hinges sound with no cracks. A little spotting on prelims and occasional spot throughout. Very tight solid book. Interesting and extensive sections on horse keeping, riding to hounds, anatomy of the horse, horse racing, and famous race horses. Superb plates, colour plates clean and bright

Ref 103575 : £90.00                     (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Rural Life Described and Illustrated in the Management of Horses, Dogs, Cattle, Sheep, Pigs, Poultry Etc - Their Treatment in Health and Disease with Authentic Information on All That Relates to Modern Farming, Gardening, Shooting Angling Etc Etc and a Complete System of Modern Veterinary Practice (5 vols); Sherer, John: London,  London Printing and Publishing Co, n.d. (circa 1860). Hardcover in 5 Divisions.  Original green cloth blind stamped decoration, gilt titles, 4to, 1016 pp running pagination. A most amazing book in which the author deals with farm  animals, their treatment in health and disease, plus authentic information on all that relates to modern farming, gardening, shooting and angling; as well as a complete system of modern veterinary practice, with some impressive internal drawings especially of the horse. Close to 100 illustrations drawn by Sir Edwin Landseer and engraved by Thomas Landseer. Many fine horse and dog sporting prints; several interesting illustrations of  farming equipment. Books are shabby, rubs to cover edges and extremities, heavy cover stains, external hinges sound, inner hinges cracking at endpapers and some weakening but all holding.  Internally book is Good, tight and reasonably clean. A couple of pages in one volume have minor worm holes in lower margin. Plates are collected at start of each division and are intact and generally clean, although some tissue guards have been torn. Nice low cost set for reference

Ref  19006:  £150.00                      (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE MODERN SYSTEM OF FARRIERY, AS PRACTICED AT THE ROYAL VETERINARY COLLEGE and from Twenty Years Practice of the Author ; Skeavington, George.: London, William Emans, 1838. Half leather, tan calf on marbled boards. Full title “The Modern System of Farriery, comprehending the Present entire improved mode of practice,  containing all the most valuable and approved remedies, accurately proportioned and properly adapted to every disease the horse is incident; including Rules for the Management of the Healthy Horse, as feeding, stabling, grooming, and conditioning”. Pp viii +527, 9 plates out of 11 called for. Small crack in front outer hinge leather, inners sound, boards firm and solid. Stamp of Veterinary Surgeon  on prelim, name and date 1925 inside cover, plus note on acquisition of book. Very occasional spot but generally clean and tight internally. BNice sound copy this early edition.

Ref 104615 : £85.00

 

The Art of Angling. Now Improved with Additions And Formed Into A Dictionary ... Illustrated With One Hundred and Thirty-five Cuts … ; Brookes, Richard, M.D.:  T Lowndes, London, 1766. Half leather, 12mo, 7 x 4.5 inches, 293 pages, + 11 pages adverts . In Two Parts. I. Containing an Account of Fish and Fish-Ponds: A new Art of Fly-Making: The new Laws that concern Angling: The secret Ways of catching Fish by Ointments, Pastes, and other Arts: Directions how to procure Baits, and for making all sort of Fish - Tackle , with the surest Method of finding Sport, &c. II. Of the great Whale , and Whale-Fishery; the devouring Shark; The amphibious Turtle; the luscious Turbot and Sole; with Flying Fish, Sea-Devil, and other extraordinary Productions of the Sea. Likewise a Natural History of the Inhabitants of the Salt Water, and the various Methods of Rock and Sea-Fishing. Illustrated With One Hundred and Thirty-five Cuts, exactly describing the different Kinds of Fish that are found in the Fresh or Salt Waters. The Whole forming A Sportsman's Magazine; And Comprizing all that is curious and valuable in The Art of Angling." Very Good book, probably re-bound at some time, solid and tight, no cracks in hinges and light rubbing at corner guards, three lines of notes on prelim, very old. Frontis plate slightly toned, internally generally clean. A lovely copy of this 250 year old classic book which ran to many editions.

Ref 104499 : £240.00  (Also under Sport)

 

BEAUTIES OF THE COUNTRY; or, Descriptions of Rural Customs, Objects, Scenery, and the Seasons. With 26 Illustrations; Miller, Thomas: London, John van Voorst, 1837. Half leather, Tan calf spine and corner guards on marbled boards, gilt decorated raised bands on spine with guilt title, marbled edges. Slight rubbing to corners and spineedges, no chips, no splits to outer leather hinges, inner hinges have cracked endpapers cords firm and boards tight. Drawn coloured monogram inside cover with rubs to front pastedown, minor spotting to prelims, internally tight and clean. 7.5 x 5 inches, 426pp, b&w illustrations and chapter tailpieces. A very nice edition in very nice condition.

Ref  101331:  £40.00                        (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

OUR DOMESTIC ANIMALS IN HEALTH AND DISEASE (Volume1); Gamgee, John : Edinburgh, Fullarton, 1862. Half leather. Volume 1 only, 7.5 x 5.5 inches, pp xvi + 640, 147 illustrations, full page and in-text. In two divisions. Rebound at some time, with endpaper stubs left at front and the book title page is actually the title page of the Second Division. Contents of this volume: Digestion and Food; Digestion – Diseases of Teeth – Insalivation;  Organs of Rumination – Their Diseases; The Stomach – The Gastric Juices – Intestinal Digestion; Diseases of the Intestine, Liver and Pancreas; Organs of Circulation (2 chapters); Organs of Respiration (2 chapters); Diseases of the Respiratory Organs. Book is tight and solid, rubbing to leathers on spine and corners. Few spots on earlier and last pages otherwise generally clean.

Ref 103194 : £25.00  

 

RUSTIC EXCURSIONS TO AID Tarry-At-Home Travellers: For The Amusement and Instruction of Young Persons / CONTINUATION OF RUSTIC EXCURSIONS; Elliott, Mary. London, William Darton and Son, no date [c1840?]/ Hardcover in disbound condition. 6.75 x 4.25 inches.  First part of this volume is RUSTIC EXCURSIONS TO AID Tarry-At-Home Travellers with title page plus pp vi + 96 with 3 plates each engraved with 3 scenes of rural activity. Second part is CONTINUATION OF RUSTIC EXCURSIONS, pp iv + 96pp,  with 4 plates each engraved with 3 scenes of rural activity. Both boards detached, backstrip breaking up and endpapers missing. Last page a little creased. Book block tight and reasonably clean. Will rebind well. A very scarce book.

Ref 103993 : £45.00

 

The Evolution Of The English Farm; Seebohm, M.E.: London. Allen & Unwin. 1927, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj, ex-library. Remains of label on fep, couple of stamps, marks on block edges else book is Very Good, 376 pages, b&w drawings in text, frontis, tight. Probably re-bound at some time. Contents include chapters on The Bronze Age, The Roman Occupation and The Norman Conquest to the Black Death and up to The Nineteenth Century.

Ref  14584:   £16.00

 

Home Doctoring of Animals; Leeney, Harold, MRCVS: London, Macdonald & Martin, First Edition, no date, c1910. Hardcover in red cloth boards. 320pp with 85 b/w illustrations and adverts front & back  endpapers. Home care for farm animals. Book Good, covers soiled and  rubbed, rubs and small bumps  to cover extremities, small split at top spine tip. Internally tight and clean. This is thehard-to-find edition.

Ref  18390:  £35.00

 

Agriculture - The Science & Practice Of British Farming; Watson, James & More, James: London, Oliver & Boyd, 1956 10th edn. This edition revised and enlarged by James A S Watson and Wattie J West. 8vo 983pp. B&w photographs and drawings, charts. Slight  rubs to cotners and spine ends, fep removed, slight marks and spotting to block edge otherwise a Good clean sound copy. Heavy book 1.6 kg. Postage at cost

Ref  14411:  £7.50

 

Breaking and Schooling; Henderson, Carolyn and Russell, Lynn: Shrewsbury, Swan Hill Press, 1994, 1st ed.  Hard Cover. ISBN 1853104728. 9.75in X 7.5in, 160pp. illustrated with b&w photos.  Mint book in Near Fine jacket, not clipped very slight edge crinkles and surface rubs.
Ref  15076:  £6.00    (Also under Sports)

 

The Horseman's Bedside Book; Talbot-Ponsonby, Lieut-Colonel J. A.: London. Batsford. 1964, Hardback. First Edition. Dust Jacket, jacket design of horses heads by Joan Wanklyn.  Near Fine book with slight rubs to corners and spine tips in Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears minor edge rubs. 224pp illustrated with b&w photos and drawings.

Ref  15892:  £9.50    (Also under Sports)

 

Horse Ailments And Health Care; Vogel, Colin: London, Ward Lock, 1982, 1st ed.  Hardcover in dj.  ISBN: 0706361997. 10" x 7 3/4", 95pp. Very Good/Very Good. Well illustrated guide to the veterinary requirements of the horse and pony. Jacket not clipped, not torn slight surface indents and edge crinkles.

Ref  15077:  £5.00   (Also under Sports)

 

Diseases of Poultry; Biester, H. E. and Schwarte, L. H. [editors]: Ames, Iowa,  The Iowa State College Press, Second edition 1948. Hard back binding in publisher's original tanl cloth covers, green and gilt title block lettering to spine. Thick 8vo, 1154 pages. Monochrome photographic illustrations, glossy silk art paper. Ex-library with stamps on front and rear endpapers. In Fair condition only. Cover corners rubbed through, rubbing and fraying to spine ends. Internally tight and clean and a nice low cost reference copy. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14415;   £9.00

 

The Deer Forests of Scotland; Grimble, Augustus: London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trübner & Co.:1896, First edition,  Limited to only 500 copies. 11.75in x 9.25in, original 1/4 parchment covers, grey paper covered boards. 324pp. 8 b&w plates Archibald Thorburn. Little tatty on outside, boards are well rubbed at corners, stains and soil marks front and rear, spine darkened with bumps and scratches, a little shaken but internally tight, endpapers browned, bookplate armorial bookplate of W. H. Duigan on front pastedown, small foxing spots throughout. Book in 9 chapters by county. All plates present as listed and magnificent.  Heavy book.

Ref  18542:   £175.00      (Also in Topography)

 

The Book Of The Red Deer; Ross, John (Ed):  London: Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1925: First edition. Hardcover. Grey cloth, gilt titles front and spine. Pasted on colour illustration front. 10.25in x 8.5in, 161pp,  Appendix I The Deer Forests of Scotland 21pp, Appendix II  The Blighty Industries Association for the Employment of Severely Disabled Men 6pp, Appendix III the Light Side Of Sport 8pp, plus additional pages of advertisements inserted and unpaginated  in the Appendices, .36 b&w plates plus preliminary sketch plus b&w portrait of editor. Book is Very Good, minor bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, bookplate of Arthur Quinton Wells on front pastedown, spotting to block edges, foxing to prelims and very occasional spot throughout. Tight and otherwise clean. The very best copy of this very, very scarce book we have seen.

Ref  18874:  £115.00

 

The Complete Angler Or The Contemplative Man's Recreation Of Izaak Walton And Charles Cotton; Walton, Izaak And Cotton, Charles, Edited by John Major: London, John C Nimmo, 1896. With 7 full page illustrations and 74 Wood Engravings. 7.25in x 5in, xv + 445 pages. Poor/No Jacket. Dark blue cloth, gilt i border and titles. Rubbed around edges and along spine, Hinges splitting through. Internally good . pulling at gutters slightly in places, clean, all edges gilt. Great engravings, good quality paper lightly toning on page margins. A low cost READING COPY of this great classic.

Ref  11315:  £25.00

 

The Compleat Angler Or the Contemplative Man's Recreation;  Walton, Izaak And Charles Cotton. The Folio Society, London , 1949. Cloth, no dw. Illustrated by Lynton Lamb Although the 1653 world of Izaak Walton was far different from our own, his advice on fishing has never gone out of style. For those who fish or just love the outdoors, this classic of English literature, loved for the character of its author as well as the lore he imparts, is a treasure. Spine lightly sunned, some spotting on leading edge, slight lean to spine, otherwise Very Good.

Ref  11462:   £9.50

 

THE ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT FISHERIES (The Angler’s Library); WATSON, John:  London, George Routledge, no date, no edition stated, presumed first. Haerdcover, green cloth with elaborate decoration in black on front, gilt title on spine. 271pp, 8 b&w photo plates. In The Angler’s Library series edited by Sir Herbert Maxwell and F.G. Aflalo. Book Good, minor bumps to cover corners and spine ends, surface rubbing to front board, previous owner’s bookplate on ffep, small marks left by old adhesive tape on endpapers. Hinges sound, internally tight and clean with gutters just pulling at a few places. Scarce.

Ref  101925 : £25.00

 

Tide's Ending; ‘B. B.’ (Denys Watkins-Pitchford):  London: Hollis & Carter, 1950, 1st. Hardback, no jacket. Illustrations by Denys Watkins-Pitchford. 10in x 7.5in, 244 pages. 16 wonderful colour plates plus chapter head vignette wood cuts. Very Good book, no dj. Original variant binding of grey buckram gilt, with a triple line wave pattern across the upper board and spine, with minor bumps at extremities, very slight bows, minor bubbles in cloth, endpapers browned. Internally very, very clean with no spots and with plates undamaged and very bright. Describes wildfowling in the tideways of mud, marsh and sea. captures the sights, sounds, smells and wildlife of the estuaries and marshes of Great Britain. Memorable word-pictures for wild-fowler, naturalist and bird-watcher alike.

Ref  18339:   £50.00

 

Trout from Still Waters ; Lapsley, Peter : London, Unwin Hyman 1988. Paperback. ISBN 0044401787.8vo, 207pp, illustrated with photos and drawings. an excellent guide to this popular branch of angling by an acknowledged expert. Book Very Good, tight and clean

Ref 102432 : £4.00

 

The Flytier's Craft - A Practical Guide; Shanks, Mike: Shrewsbury, Swan Hill; 1992. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 1853102377. 8vo,  152pp, colour plates and b&w in-text drawings. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears.

Ref  19133:  £5.00

 

Son Of A Gun - Some Advice to Young Shooters; Dawson, Major Kenneth: London. Country Life 1929, First edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 10in x 7.5in, 155pp, illustrated throughout with margin drawings and chapter headers and tails by Charles Simpson. Book Very Good, covers darkened at margins and with small stains front and rear. Name on fep, spotting to prelims and rear pages else clean and tight. Jacket is Good, not clipped, no serious tears, edge wear and chips at spine ends and corners, now in protective mylar wrap

Ref  19451:  £11.50

 

Just an Ordinary Shoot (Illustrated from Original Dry-Points and Etchings by Winifred Austen); Dawson, Major Kenneth: London, Country Life, 1949,  Revised Edition. Hardcover, light brown cloth, in dj. 10in x 7.5in, xi + 124pp, 12 plates from Original Dry-Points and Etchings by Winifred Austen, all present as indexed. Book is Very Good, spotting to edges and scattered foxing throughout as common in these post war publications, gift inscription dated 1950 on ffep. Jacket Good, clipped, darkened at spine and margins, edge crinkles and chips at spine head and tail, now in protective mylar wrap. Nice book on guns, game wildfowl vermin etc. Sound copy.

Ref  19449:  £10.00

 

Hare Hunting ; Hewitt, W. Lovell : London; Seeley, Service; 1975, 1st edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0854221123. 8vo, 242pp, b&w photos, maps. Book Very Good, small initials on ffep, small bumps at cover corners and spine ends, internally fine, clean crisp and bright. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, small edge tears, rubs, crinkles. Now in protective wrap.

Ref  19485:  £22.50

 

Game Birds, Beasts and Fishes - Natural History for Sportsmen (Lonsdale Library vol XX); Parker, Eric.: London. Seeley, Service & Co, no date. Hardcover in dj. 255pp With over 80 illustrations. Light brown buckram boards with contrasting brown spine. Gilt motif on upper board, gilt titles and motif to spine. Book Near Fine, looks unused. Tan dj with red titles and borders with pasted b/w prints to front and spine, Very Good unclipped (21s net), darkening with age and with minor edgewear, now in protective wrap. Quite the best condition copy of this book we have offered.

Ref  16861:  £15.00             (Also under Natural History)

 

The Problem Solved: A Practical Treatise On Artificial Incubation And Chicken Rearing; Hearson, Chas E. : London: Spratt"s Patent Ltd, 1910, 27th ed. Original colour illustrated boards, brown cloth spine. 96pp b&w illustrations. Poor, boards rubbed and creased, small holes worn in title page and last page. Half of page 73 missing, probably ad cut out. Remainder of book in Good condition. Interesting piece of farming memorabilia.

Ref 102672 : £7.50

 

Peel J H B: Country Talk: London,  Hale 1971, reprint. Cloth bound 221 pp 9" x 6" illustrated by B. S. Biro. Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket. A wide selection of  the country life essays written for The Daily Telegraph, a true likeness of what country life really does mean in our time, churchgoing, pub-crawling, harvesting, country doctor, village lawyer etc etc. A thoroughly enjoyable book with delightful b&w illustrations.

Ref  14171:   £8.50

 

Latest Country Talk; Peel, J.H.B.: London: Robert Hale, 1981 1st Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0709194188. Ex-library book. Stamp and scuffs and scars on ffep where labels have been removed, stamps on copyright page and on top edge. Book is tight and clean with only slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities. Jacket is Good, not clipped not torn with slight edge crinkles and slight surface indents and crinkles. 204 pp with jacket and b&w illustrations B. S. Biro. The sixth volume in Peel's notable 'Country Talk' sequence.

Ref  17448:  £4.00 

 

A COUNTRYMAN'S YEAR; Humphreys John : Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1997. Reprint. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, in dj. 4to ISBN 0715302701. Landscape format. 160pp. Colour and B/W illustrations by John Paley. A gentle stroll through a half-forgotten countryside. Book Near Fine, internally looks unread, jacket VG , no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  101433:  £8.00

 

The Shell Book of Country Crafts; Arnold, James, London: John Baker, 1968, reprint. ISBN 0 212 99821 8. Hardback. Illustrated Boards, in dj, Very Good, slight edge spotting, name and date on ffep, Tight and clean. Jacket VG, slight edge wear, now in protective wrap. 8in x 5in, 358 pages. A comprehensive guide to the skills and tools of country crafts including coppice work, thatching, coracles, hedge laying, walling, horn work, flint knapping, bagpipes etc., and where to find them in practice. Index and bibliography, illustrated by numerous colour and black and white photographs and drawings.

Ref 102789 : £5.50

 

Country Life; Quince, Peter: Newton Abbot, Readers Union, 1976. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj107pp, with line drawings by J. Caesar Smith. Delightful Chronicle of an English village and its surrounding woods and hills.

Ref 17452:  £5.00

 

THE VICTORIAN VILLAGE; Souden, David.:  London, Collins and Brown, 1991. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1855850931. Landscape format. 9 (tall) x 10 inches. 160pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very good book, bumps to cover edges, and spine ends, light fade to board margins. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, slight edge wear and crumples.

Ref 132678 ; £7.00

 

Ambridge,  An English Village Through The Ages; Aldridge, Jennifer &Treggorran John:  London, Eyre Methuen, 1981 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0413483509. Story of the village of Ambridge from the BBC radio series “The Archers”. Although a fictional village this book is a superb account, written by an English Historian, of an English rural village through the ages, illustrated by old b&w photos and some attractive drawings and margin decorations. Book is Very Good, gift inscription on fep and light spotting to top edge, internally fine, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very good, price clipped and slight edge crinkles.

Ref  18794:  £7.00       (Also under History)

 

The Untutored Townsman's Invasion Of The Country; Joad, C. E. M.: London, Faber and Faber, 1946. First. VG, slight bumps to extremities, a little rub at tips, slight darkening along edges of covers, slight spotting to book edges. Jacket is Good, not clipped slight crinkling, small tears and chips along edges, spine darkened. 8x5. 279pp. 6 b/w illus by Thomas Derrick. 311g. This book contains all kinds of information about the countryside for the townsman who wishes to visit, from transport systems to features on specific areas of countryside. Walking, roads, railway tracks, footpaths, National Parks, the Lake District, the Peak District, the coast and forests are all considered  This was a review copy sent to a newspaper and the publisher's review card is still enclosed along with newspaper clipping of the review.

Ref   12566:           £7.50            (G12)

 

Countryside Character;  Harman, Richard (Compiled): London, Blandford Press, 1946, 1st ed. Hardcover, no dj. Cloth VG with slightly bumped and rubbed corners and spine ends, block edges a little spotted, internally reasonably clean. 235 pp. Numerous b/w photographs and engraved chapter headings by Joan Rickarby plus 2 colour illustrations by Peter Scott. Contributions by Daphne du Maurier, Henry Williamson, Adrian Bell, A.G. Street & others.

Ref  16362:   £6.00

 

COUNTRY CALENDAR; Street, A. G. Illustrated by Lionel Edwards : London, Eyre & Spottiswood, 1935, Second Edition December 1935 of 1st Edition October 1935. Hardcover, green cloth, no jacket. 8vo, 231pp, 27 drawings by Lionel Edwards, full page and in-text. A year in the life of an English farmer in the 1920s. Good book, light bumps and marks to covers, few spots to edges, prelims and last page.

Ref 103706 :   £7.00

 

THE COUNTRYSIDE COMPANION ; Stephenson, Tom, Ed. : London: Odhams Press Limited, 1948 reprint. Hardcover, green illustrated cloth, no jacket. 384pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. This comprehensive illustrated work is for all who seek the wonder, beauty, romance and real inner story of the countryside. Covers flowers, trees, crafts, animals, village life, weather, seashore, birds, insects, camps, night life, inns, camping, reptiles, stiles and gates. Good book, fade to spine and cover margins, tight and clean internally, no names.

Ref 102845 : £4.00

 

Shell Book of Rural Britain ; Mossman, Keith : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1978. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 299pp + index, illustrated with b&w photos. A Shell Oil guide to touring rural Britain with chapters on villages, churches, crafts, customs, etc. Very Good book, tight and clean in VG jacket.

Ref 102846 : £5.50

 

Out with Romany Once More; Evens, G. Bramwell: London, University of London Press Ltd., 1942 Third Impression. Original green cloth. Fair + Book in Fair jacket only. Sold as reading copy. vii, 168pp. 8vo. 8 b&w photo plates, illustrations in text by  Reg Gammon. Internally tight and clean with gift inscription on ffep. Jacket darkening and with edge chips and small edge tears. Nice low cost reading copy. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18597:  £4.00

 

The Countryside Companion; Vaughan-Thomas, Wynford: Hutchinson Webb & Bower, Exeter 1979. 10in x 7.5in,  224pp quarto. illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. The breathtaking beauty of Britain's richly diverse landscape as it changes month by month has been unforgettably captured in this magnificent book. From the Pennines in winter to the Vale of Evesham at blossom time, it is a highly entertaining book Very Good / Very Good

Ref  11250:   £6.50

 

Listen To The Country; Mais, S. P. B.:  London: The National Book Association/ Hutchinson, (no date). Green cloth, black embossed. No dustwrapper. Illustrated endpapers. Frontispiece. With thirty-two illustrations from photographs taken by the Author. Book Fair, bumps eo corners and spine ends, rubs, rear hinge cracking. Internally tight and clean. A very nice, low cost reading copy

Ref   12520:   £3.00

 

A Lad Of Evesham Vale; Fred Archer. Published by Country Book Club, 1974. Hardback with dustwrapper. Near Fine/GoodOuter boards slightly marked. 159pp, photo illustrations. Brown cover gilt titles, pictorial DJ rubbing to edges with slight creasing and small tears at edges.

Book No. 10268: £5.00

 

The Countryman Cottage Life; Archer, Fred (Ed): Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1974. 1st ed, Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715365800. Ex-library book. Front free endpaper removed, stamps on prelims and rear pastedown, old tape marks inside covers where jacket has been fixed, jacket in library wrap and catalogue label on jacket spine. Internally book is tight and clean. This book, a compilation of Countryman articles, looks closely at the cottage characters, the hard work, enjoyments, poverty, customs, and good humour of traditional cottage life. In doing so, much of Britain's rural life is revealed and we can see how we are in danger of losing a valuable part of our country heritage. Interesting and readable look into country life. Well written and illustrated. Vivid recollections and memories of a bygone age. Illustrated. 175 pp. Very acceptable lpw cost reading copy.

Ref  17611;  £3.00

 

Country World; Uttley, Alison, Illustrated by C.F. Tunnicliffe: London, Faber & Faber, 1986, First Thus. Paperback. ISBN 0571137849. A selection of the author's writing made by Lucy Meredith and illustrated by Tunnicliffe throughout. Memories of a country childhood at the turn of the 19th/20th centuries. Very Good / no dw. Unread book, has slight nudges to corners and slight edge rubs. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref   13033;   £7.00

 

An Englishman's Year; Massingham, H.J.: London, Collins,.1st, 1948. 317pp. 8.75" X 6". Numerous black and white illustrations. Gilt lettering to spine. Cloth binding. An illustrated journal and record of the author’s impressions, agricultural, literary, horticultural, cultural and political as he travelled within Kent and other counties, and also in S.W. Ireland where he lived, during the period between Oct. 1946 to Sept. 1947. Emphasis is placed on country life. Book Good, some slight rubbing and bumps to corners and spine ends, in Fair dw, complete but some creasing along edges with minor tears and few small missing pieces on edges. Book tight and clean internally

Ref   11140:  £7.50          (Also listed under Biography)

 

In The Country, The Book of the BBC Series: London: Macmillan, 1980,  First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0333293258. contributors: Angela Rippon. Phil Drabble, Bernard Price, Ted Moult, Tom Weir, Elizabeth Eyden, Richard Mabey, Joe Henson and Gordon Beningfield. 202 pp. incl index. b/w and colour illustrations.. Book Near Fine, tight and clean. Jacket  Very Good, clipped no tears, slight edge crinkles

Ref  100422:    £6.50

 

 In The Country, The Book of the BBC Series: London: Macmillan, 1980,  First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0333293258. contributors: Angela Rippon. Phil Drabble, Bernard Price, Ted Moult, Tom Weir, Elizabeth Eyden, Richard Mabey, Joe Henson and Gordon Beningfield. 202 pp. incl index. b/w and colour illustrations.. Book Very Good, bump to upper corners affecting slightly some pages with shallow folds, else near fine tight and clean. Jacket  Very Good, clipped no tears, slight scuffs and edge crinkles

Ref  16851:   £6.50

Collected Nature Stories: Henry Williamson :  1st collected edition UK: Macdonald, the original B & W Illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe and Broom Lynne. 473pp, 1970 Hardback in pasted down-wrapper; Ex-library, small stamp on prelim and a number written on reverse of title page. Bumps on corners, rubbing and small (5mm) tear to top of spine. A little grubby on edges. Otherwise good .Contains Stories from the Peregrine Saga, The Old Stag and others.
Book No. 10543:  £7.50

The Poacher's Handbook for the man with the hare pocket and the boy with the snare. ; Ian Niall, Illustrated by Barbara Greg. London: The Country Book Club, 1952. H/back, no dust wrapper, bumped corners Good. Ex-library with stamps on fep and reinforced (repaired?) inner hinges rear and front. 8vo.

Ref: 10364:  £3.50

 

BY RIVER, STREAM AND LOCH Thirty Years With A Trout Rod; Haldane, A. R. B.: Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1973. Hardcover, purple cloth, no dj. ISBN 0715361015. Sound book but with faded patch at lower spine, corner bump at rear, internally tight and clean. 163pp, with delightful wood-cuts by Helen Monro Turner, this is a book written entirely for pleasure. Low cost copy.

Ref 103152 : £5.00

 

English Countryside and Gardens 2 vols; Allwood, Montagu C.: Sussex. Published By The Author, 1947. 8vo original green cloth with gilt titles, no dustwrappers. Slight bumping to extremites and slight darkening on spines otherwisevery good throughout. Illustrated. .Vol I (XII) 222pp, Vol II (XII) 223-450. Includes the public apology slip to Ernest Ballard for infringing his copyright

Ref  11461:   £25.00

 

Country Craftsmen: Freda Derrick. London, Chapman & Hall, first edition 1945. 138 pages, with 49 intext illustrations, country builder, build a house, farm buildings, country carpenter, country furniture maker, wheelwright, the smith also, thatch and oddments in wood, Book Good, No dw. Slight bumps to corners and spine ends, few white marks on green cloth covers, dust spotting on edges

Ref: 10590:  £5.50

 

The Secrets Of Bredon Hill: A Country Chronicle of the year 1900; Archer, Fred:  Newton Abbot,  Country Book Club, 1973. Hardcover in dj. Both in Near Fine condition., pages toning at margins.  158 pages, b&w illustrations

Ref  19193:  £3.00

 

Dan Archer. The Ambridge Years; Zubaida, Caroline (editor) : London, Michael Joseph, 1984. First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth in dj. ISBN 0718124375. 176 pages, illustrated by line drawings, map endpapers, index. Very Good book in VG clipped jacket. Month by month Dan Archer takes us through the year at Brookfield. Tells about farming now and farming as it used to be.

Ref 104014 : £6.00

 

The Idlers Companion; Niall, Ian:  Newton Abbot, Reader's Union, 1979. Reprint of book originally published by Heinemann. Pages a little age-browned to edges, slight lean otherwise VG in VG jacket with spine fading. 182pp. B&W inset line illustrations. Dedication signed by author on half title page reads “Ian Niall for Margaret – and John for all his help and encouragement.

Ref  12614:   £10.00

 

Country Seasons; Clucas, Philip. UK, Windward (Colour Library) 1978. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall (24 x 23.5cm) 155 pp. Written illustrated and photographed by Philip Clucas, in colour and black/white. Good/Fair. Book has bumps and slight rubs to corners and spine ends, dw has rubs small tears to edges and spine ends with small pieces missing top and bottom of spine and crease on inside fold-over

Ref: 10706: £5.00

 

Richard Bell's Britain; Bell, Richard.: London. Collins. 1981 First edition. ISBN: 0002195690. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Book Very Good with remains of a adhesive label on fep else would be Fine in Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. 192 pages, great many coloured illustrations by Bell throughout. A lovely book which captures the freshness and variety of the British countryside.

Ref 14221:   £7.50

 

Richard Bell's Britain; Bell, Richard: London. Collins. 1981 First edition. ISBN: 0002195690. Hardback. Dust Jacket. Book Very Good, gift inscription on ffep with small address label, internally tight and clean. Very Good jacket with slight edge crinkles. 192 pages, great many coloured illustrations by Bell throughout. A lovely book which captures the freshness and variety of the British countryside.

Ref 103534 : £6.50

 

The Sunday Times Book Of The Countryside; Clarke, Phillip; Brian Jackman; Derrik Merce. (Editors).   London: Macdonald & Janes, 1980.  Large book, 12in x 9in, 350 pages.  Foreword by John Fowles. Pictorial colour jacket. Profuse b/w & colour illus throughout. Gilt titles on spine. Art Director,Clive Cook. A book of the distinctive splendour of the British countryside. With chapters on formation and change, wildlife, sea coast, gardens, weather and climate. A section on 1000 days out is presented on a regional basis for all parts of the British Isles. Near fine book (slight bump to corner and very slight shelf  bumps to lower edges else would be fine) in fair dj (clipped, tears strengthened on inside with tape, curled edges). An incredible, superb book about Britain, fabulous for anyone hoping to stay in the country and interested in wandering and enjoying the England outside its great cities. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref 11133:   £8.00

  

THE WILDWOOD In Search of Britain's Ancient Forests; Jones, Gareth Lovett & Mabey, Richard:  London: Aurum Press, 1993. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 1854102427. 11.25 x 8.75 inches, 176pp, illustrated throughout with superb colour photos by Gareth Lovett Jones. An exploration and an evocation of Britain”s ancient woodlands, a thought provoking book, both in the grandeur of its images and its authors" appeal that Britain"s magnificent fragments of ancient forest should be preserved. Very Good book, shelf rubs at lower spine edges, jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 103535: £16.00

 

Best Of The Old Farmer's Almanac;  Forpe, Will (ed). Middle Village, Jonathan David Publishers, 1977.  Very good in fair dust jacket. 4to, 185pp.. Illustrations. Includes The Complete 1850 Almanac. Locale: United States (Applied Science, Agriculture, Almanacs, Farm Life, Horticulture, Household Hints, Poetry). Dj browning at edges, small tears and creasing along edges

Ref: 10707: £5.00

 

The Shell Book of Beachcombing; Soper, Tony. David & Charles England 1972. First Edition. Hard Cover in dw, Very Good/Good. "A guide to the pleasurable, valuable or. edible things to be found on or near the tideline." Beachcombing in the English sense, collecting "wreck" from beaches. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 128 pages. Many illustrations by Robert Gillmor, plates, text vignettes, charts. Brown cloth. Spine gilt. Useful work. Slight slant to spine else would be fine. ISBN 0 7153 5799 9

Ref: 10724: £5.00

 

The Land of England, English Country Customs through the Ages; Hartley, Dorothy: London Book Club Associates 1979. 9.25in x 6.25in, x+374 pages, Index, b/w plates, pages slightly browned at edges, In this book Dorothy Hartley presents the life of ordinary English country-dwellers month by month, as they went about their tasks before mechanisation came to the fields, barns and byres. The Land of England and its peoples are described showing the countryfolk's ways of winning food, shelter and clothing from the land and the changes that took place through the centuries Near Fine in Near Fine d.j.

Ref  10937:   £7.50

 

British Folk Customs; Hole, Christina.: London, BCA, 1976. The first guide to the subject in easy to consult form, interesting history of the folk customs of Great Britain, listed alphabetically, including a calendar and a map. 9.5in x 7.5in, 232 pages with decorations by Val Biro. Black cloth with gilt lettering on spine. Book good but has probably been stored in poor conditions, slight bowing to covers and top page edges have slight waviness with very slight edge and top corner stains/ Dj good with slight rubbing o and curling on top edge and crease on inside foldover. A good reference copy at a low cost.

Ref  10929:   £5.00                        (Also listed under History)

 

The Country Habit - An Anthology; Trollope, Joanna (ed). BCA,  1993. .Extracts drawn from private journals and letters as well as from the work of writers like Jane Austen, Laurie Lee, Thomas Hardy, Virginia Woolf, Wordsworth and others A vivid examination of English rural life, well illust. with col. and b&w plates. Book as new in Very Good dw (slight edge creases)
Ref  11064:  £5.00

 

A REMEMBERED LAND Recollections of Life in the Countryside 1880-1914; Street, Sean (ed): London ,Michael Joseph, 1994,  1st UK edition. Illus. in b/w & colour. Blue cloth covers, 160pp. Many old photographs and drawings.  A Country Diary Book - Anthology Of  First Person Accounts Of Country Life In Turn-Of-The-Century Britain with contributions from the likes of Thomas, Jefferies, Uttley etc. Near Fine in Near Fine dust-wrapper (price-clipped, very slight edge creases). A fascinating book of times long gone

Ref  11071:   £7.50

 

A REMEMBERED LAND Recollections of Life in the Countryside 1880-1914; Street, Sean (ed): London ,Claremont Books 1996. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1854718185. 160pp. Many old photographs and drawings in colour and b&w. A Country Diary Book - Anthology Of First Person Accounts Of Country Life In Turn-Of-The-Century Britain with contributions from the likes of Thomas, Jefferies, Uttley etc. Gift inscription inside cover else book would be Near Fine, tight clean and bright. Jacket Very Good. A fascinating book of times long gone

Ref  100527:  £7.50

 

Country Cottages; Greeves Lydia: Pavillion 1995. John Miller's evocative photographs capture the unique appeal of these remarkable buildings, which are so much a part of the British countryside. In this rich anthology there is a range of visual treats from Cornwall to Northumbria, and from East Anglia to Wales. Published in association with the National Trust. Internally as new, unfortunately has been damaged at lower spine with small piece approx  1cm wide missing from lower front cover and piece missing from dw at this point. Hence reading copy only, but superb inside. Originally cost £17.99.

Ref  11065:  £5.00                                  (Also listed under Architecture)

 

The Country Dairy Of An Edwardian Lady; Holden, Edith: London: Michael Joseph/Webb & Bower, 1977. 1st ed. 0718115813. A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary for the Year 1906. Edith Holden Recorded in Words and Paintings the Flora and Fauna of the British Countryside Through the Changing Seasons of the Year. 23cm x 18cm, 186pp, colour plates throughout - beautiful watercolour illustrations. A Near Fine copy with some fore-edge stains in Very Good clipped dj with slight edge crinkles and minor surface crease.

Ref  14133:  £7.50

 

THE COUNTRY DIARY OF AN EDWARDIAN LADY; Holden, Edith: London: Michael Joseph/Webb & Bower, 1979. 12th Imp. ISBN 0718115813. Cloth spine on cream boards. A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary for the Year 1906. Edith Holden Recorded in Words and Paintings the Flora and Fauna of the British Countryside Through the Changing Seasons of the Year. 23cm x 18cm, 186pp., colour plates throughout - beautiful watercolour illustrations. A Very Good copy, slight board edge rubs, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, edge crinkles, spine and margins faded.

Ref 104640 : £7.50

 

The Country Dairy Of An Edwardian Lady; Holden, Edith: London: Michael Joseph/Webb & Bower, 1977. 3rd Imp. 0718115813. A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary for the Year 1906. Edith Holden Recorded in Words and Paintings the Flora and Fauna of the British Countryside Through the Changing Seasons of the Year. 23cm x 18cm, 186pp., colour plates throughout - beautiful watercolour illustrations. A Near Fine copy with name and date on title page in Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and minor tear at top edge now closed with archival tape on reverse

Ref  13345:  £7.00

 

The Country Dairy Of An Edwardian Lady; Holden, Edith: London: Michael Joseph/Webb & Bower, 1977. 4th Imp. 0718115813. A Facsimile Reproduction of a Naturalist's Diary for the Year 1906. Edith Holden Recorded in Words and Paintings the Flora and Fauna of the British Countryside Through the Changing Seasons of the Year. 23cm x 18cm, 186pp., colour plates throughout - beautiful watercolour illustrations. A Very Good copy with slight corner bumps  Good dj, not clipped, a little faded with slight edge crinkles and rubs and edge bumps and minor surface scratches and marks. Internally clean and tight

Ref  18346:  £5.00

 

Outbursts; Walston, Oliver:  Ipswich, Farming Press, 1988, 1st ed.  Hbk in d/;w  ISBN 0852361777. Near Fine / Very Good.  (xii)307pp., brown end-papers, illustrated by an occasional cartoon line drawing in the text, cream cloth, gilt text on spine, illustrated dust jacket.Jacket.A provocative series of articles by a farmer about farmers and farming. "In addition to travelling, he enjoys eating and irritating other farmers"

Ref  16381:  £7.50

 

Two Little Savages, Being the Adventures of Two Boys Who Lived As Indians and What They Learned: Seton, Ernest Thompson:  London, Edmund Ward, 1960, 1st thus. Hardcover, red cloth, no jacket. Covers slightly bumped and rubbed at extremities and soil stained at rear with slight fade. Internally tight and clean. 416 pages. Containing over two hundred drawings  by Ernest Thompson Seton.

Ref  16515:  £7.50

 

Living Village; Jennings, Paul: London: Hodder and Stoughton, 1968 Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. ISBN 034002884X.  252pp. Blue boards, gilt lettering, black panel on spine. "A report on rural life in England and Wales, based on actual village scrapbooks". Name on ffep, tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, no tears.

Ref  17264:  £5.00

 

Best Country Stories; Tomalin, Ruth (ed): London, Faber & Faber, 1969, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 057108723X. Ex-library book. Scuffs and grazes on endpapers where labels and tape have been removed, stamps on copyright page, internally tight and reasonably clean. Jacket Good+, no tears. Anthology giving a picture of country life during the last 100 years. Extracts from writers such as Richard Jefferies, W H Hudson and Flora Thompson describe the country scene at the end of the 18th century, other writers come nearer to the present day. Nice sound reading copy.

Ref  17490:  £3.50

 

Good Neighbours; Rose Walter : Cambridge, University Press, 1945 reprint. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. Reading copy only, cloth is bubbling and stained, bumps to board corners, name on ffep. Jacket darkened, edge wear with small losses and small tear at front flap. Internally book is tight and clean. The story of a full life in an English community in 139pp illus by J Hookham covering the ""man next door"" to children playing in the fields. A very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref 102445 : £4.00

 

The English - The Countryside & Its People; Watkins, Michael: London; Elm Tree Press; 1981. First edition. Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 0241105471. 255pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Book Very Good, small bumps to cover extremities, gift inscription inside cover, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Good+, small closed tear on rear, slight edge crinkles The Yeoman, the Shepherdess, Lifeboat Coxswain, etc. 70 colour and 90 b/w photos, foreword by Peter Pugh-Cook

Ref  18535:  £7.00

 

More letters From Longstock; Snagge Geoffrey: London: Pelham, 1971. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  072070457X. Book Very Good, jacket Good, not clipped, small edge tears and creases on front flap. A “happy” book, recording the day-to-day changes in the country garden. 172pp with b&w illustrations by Graham Humphries. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THEIS BOOK

REF  18623:  £4.50

 

The Countryman Animal Book;  Campbell, Bruce & Margaret. (Eds): Newton Abbot: Readers Union, 1973. Hardcover in dj. Black Cloth Gilt. Very Good, name on ffep, marking to block edges. Jacket Good +, no serious tears, rubs to edges and surface, browning on reverse. An anthology of small articles and anecdotes about wild and domestic animals. All the pieces appeared in the "Countryman" magazine.

Ref  18638:   £4.00

 

The Shell Country Book: Geoffry Grigson. London: Pheonix House Ltd. 1962, First Edition. Pictorial Cover. Has original transparent plastic d/w. Many colour plates. 384pp, 12mo illustrated in colour. With contributions by John Mason, Ernest Neal and W. J. Weston. Some rubbing to head and base of spine and corners, some foxing on prelims and very slight bottom edge nibbles out of out prelims and first and last couple of pages, probably due to shelf rubbing, otherwise contents very good.

Ref:  10571: £4.00

 

STRATHALDER A Highland Estate; Grant Roderic: London, Gordon and Cremones 1978. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860330583. Ex-library book. Library wrap on jacket, ffep removed, library stamps on prelims, otherwise a tight and clean copy A portrait of a Scottish estate in the 1920"s in its hey-day, and as it is to-day Nice low cost reading copy.

Ref  101603:  £5.00

 

THE DALESMAN ; RUMNEY, A.W. : Kendal: Titus Wilson, 1936. Hardcover, black cloth, no dj. First published in 1912, this edition has an additional prologue, and a few less illustrations than the first edition. 219pp, 7 b&w plates.  A Dales farmer's life and attitude to the world from the inside. The author is descended on both sides of his family from statesmen-farmers. Very Good solid book, minor marks on endpapers from old adhesive tape, internally tight and clean.

Ref  101947 ; £10.00   (Also under Biography)

 

Beningfield’s Countryside ; Beningfield, Gordon : London, Allen Lane, 1980 First edition. Hardcover, light tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 0713912820. 9.75 x 9.25 inches, 141pp, colour and b&w illustrations of birds and animals., cottages and woodlands by the author. Centred on the rural landscapes of Hampshire and the open downs and lush valleys of Dorset, Beningfield celebrates a classic countryside that is rapidly falling victim to modern agriculture. Near Fine book. Very Good unclipped jacket, light fade to spine.

Ref  101979: £7.50

 

RED SKY AT NIGHT Country And Garden Lore; Mortimer, David : Bicester, Oxfordshire, Aura / Advanced Marketing, 2003. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 1903938295. 142p. B&w illustrations throughout. Near Fine unread copy.

Ref 102738 : £6.00

 

The Farm – The Story Of One Family And The English Countryside; Benson, Richard: London, Penguin, 2006. . Mass market paperback. ISBN 0141012943. 230pp. “An engaging, tender and uplifting story of a family and its struggle to eke a living from the land”.  nVery Good book, slight lean, tight and clean.

Ref 103043 : £2.00

 

PASTORAL SYMPHONY: A Bumpkin's Tribute To Country Joys; Pincher, Chapman: Shrewsbury: Swan Hill, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1853104345. Best known as the investigative writer about spies and intelligence affairs, the author"s first love has been for the British countryside and through shooting and fishing he met many of his high-level contacts in the fields of intelligence and defence. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, faded from green to white on spine.

Ref 103501 : £5.00

 

THE FARM; Shown To The Children ; Blaikie, F M B and Blaikie, A H : London, Thomas Nelson, undated. Generally believed to date from the 1920s/1930s.  In the attractive Shown Series. An unusual binding, red and black embossed boards, spine heavily decorated with gilt and with gilt titles, top edge gilt. 91pp, 48 colour plates. Very Good, minor board rubs and bumps. Edges slightly spotted and occasional foxing spot internally Very attractive edition. Others in matching binding available. 

Ref 104372 : £12.00

 

THE COUNTRYMAN: RESCUING THE PAST; Cripps, Ann (Editor): Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1973. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 071536071X. Small bump on rear board edge otherwise book is Very Good, no names, clean and tight. Jacket VG, edge rubs and crinkles. Comprehensive guide to now unfamiliar household tools from kitchens, gardens, and country industries and crafts from rural England's bygone days, and how to save, repair and recycle them. Drawings & Photos.

Ref 104441 : £5.00

 

SHADES OF GREEN Myth And Muddle In The Countryside; Sinclair, David : London, Paladin, 1991. Paperback. ISBN  0586087087. 8vo, 202pp, b&w illustrations. A radical reappraisal of conservationist Britain. Book VG, small cover creases, internally tight and clean

Ref 104897 : £2.00  

 

Country Ways in Sussex & Surrey ; Howard, Anthony :  Newbury, Berkshire, Countryside Books/TVS, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 090539268X. 4to, 80pp, b&w and colour illustrations. Very Good unread book, minor nudges to covers.  Gentle portraits of some of the most beautiful areas of the South of England, seen through the eyes of country people

Ref 105939 : £3.00

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form