|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return To Newspaper/Magazine Page Contact / Order Form |
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors (Also listed under Collecting)
"The Connoisseur will include in its scope anything that any reasonable person collects, not only furniture, porcelain, pottery, prints, books, manuscripts, fiddles and old silver, but also coins, medals, autographs, posters and stamps....Our purpose is to give every sort of information that may be of use for the collectors, whether as regards origin, history, current prices, or differentiation of specimens...". Includes articles and picture of architectural interest, interiors, collections etc. Illustrated throughout in-text and plates, some colour. Great reference sources for today’s collector. Books weigh over 2.5 -3kg each.
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1901-1902 (Vols I, II, III, IV, Sept-Dec 1901 and complete year 1902; Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1902. 4 volumes bound as one covering the first volume September – December 1901 and complete year 1902. Quarter leather, hinges split and boards separated, boards in very poor condition. Internally, endpapers and first and final pages damaged and adrift, remainder mainly tight and reasonably clean with foxing to endpapers and reverse of plates. This volume weighs 5.2 kg
Ref 14302: £50.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1903 (Vols V, VI, VII, complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1903. 3 volumes bound as one covering the complete year 1903. Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed, rubbing and chipping and grazing to leather spines and corners. Internally tight and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some foxing to reverse of plates.
Ref 14289: £45.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1904 (Vols VIII, IX, X, complete year); London, Otto Limited, 1904. 3 volumes bound as one covering the complete year 1904. Damaged last volume with at least last 50 pages of Vol X torn out and missing Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed, rubbing and chipping and grazing to leather spines and corners. Internally tight and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some foxing to reverse of plates.
Ref 14290: £25.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1905 (Vols XI, XII, XIII, complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1905. 3 volumes bound as one covering the complete year 1905. Quarter leather, front hinge split and front board separated. Corners and edges bumped and rubbed, spine and corner guards rubbed and scuffed. Internally tight and reasonably clean with foxing to endpapers and reverse of plates.
Ref 14300: £40.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1906 (Vols XIV, XV, XVI, complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1906. 3 volumes bound as one covering the complete year 1906. Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed, split starting on front hinge, rubbing and chipping to leather spines and corners. Front inner hinge split and board holding on couple of cords Internally tight and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some browning to reverse of plates. ."The Connoisseur will include in its scope anything that any reasonable person collects, not only furniture, porcelain, pottery, prints, books, manuscripts, fiddles and old silver, but also coins, medals, autographs, posters and stamps....Our purpose is to give every sort of information that may be of use for the collectors, whether as regards origin, history, current prices, or differentiation of specimens...". Includes articles and picture of architectural interest, interiors, collections etc. Illustrated throughout in-text and plates, some colour. Great reference sources for today's collector. Book weighs over 2.5 kg.
Ref 14287: £40.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1907 (Vols XVII, XVIII, XIX, complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1907. 3 volumes bound as one covering the complete year 1907. Quarter leather, hinges split and boards separated, boards in very poor condition. Internally mainly tight with a few loose pages standing proud and reasonably clean with foxing to endpapers and reverse of plates.
Ref 14301: £40.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1908 (Vols XX, XXI, XXII, complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1903. 3 volumes bound as one covering the complete year 1908. Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed, rubbing and chipping and grazing to leather spines and corners. Internally tight and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some foxing to reverse of plates.
Ref 14293: £45.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1909 (Vols XXIII, XXIV, XXV, , complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1909. 3 volumes bound as one covering the complete year 1909. Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed, rubbing and chipping to leather spines and corners. Internally mainly tight with a couple of pages working loose and standing proud and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some browning to reverse of plates.
Ref 14297: £40.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1910 (Vols XXVI, XXVI, XXVIII, complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1910. 3 volumes bound as one covering the complete year 1910. Red Cloth, corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Internally mainly tight and reasonably clean.
Ref 14299: £40.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1911, January-June (Vols XXIX, XXX part, January-June); Edited by C. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1911. One bound volume covering January-June 1921, issues 113-118. Red Cloth, corners and edges bumped and rubbed, Internally few pages loose and standing proud some staining to tops of some pages, slight foxing to reverse of some plates.
Ref 14298: £35.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1912 (Vols XXXII, XXXIII part, Jan-June); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1912. One bound volume covering Jan-June 1912, issues 125-130. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped corner guards rubbed,. Internally tight and reasonably clean.
Ref 14288: £30.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1912, July - December (Vols XXXIII part, XXXIV July-December); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1912. One bound volume covering July-December 1912, issues 131-136. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped corner guards rubbed, Internally mainly tight with a few pages working loose and standing proud and reasonably clean.
Ref 14295: £35.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1921, January-June (Vols LIX, LX part, July-December); Edited by C. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1921. One bound volume covering January-June 1921, issues 233-238. Red Cloth, corners and edges bumped and rubbed, Internally tight and reasonably clean, slight foxing to reverse of some plates.
Ref 14296: £35.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1921 (Vols LX part, LXI July-December); Edited by c. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1921. One bound volume covering July-December 1921, issues 239-244. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped corner guards rubbed, Internally tight and reasonably clean.
Ref 14291: £30.00
The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1931, July - December (Vols LXXXVIII); Edited by C. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1921. One bound volume covering July-December 1931, issues 359-364. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped corner guards rubbed, Internally mainly tight with a few pages working loose and standing proud and reasonably clean.
Ref 14294: £30.00