Company / Institution Books

 


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

 

Morris Conveyors – Book 187; Herbert Morris Ltd, Loughborough England, 1931. Original black cloth with gilt title panel, very slightly rubbed with few small stains. On the front free endpaper is a presentation panel: “This book is the Property of H. Wright Esq to whom it has been presented.” Address of Mr Wright on panel has been changed (presumably the recipient moved). 11.25in x 9in,  437pp. Profusely illustrated with many types of factory and outside industrial machinery, lots photographed in working situations with descriptive text explaining various uses of the products, conveyors and cranes used in coal mining, road making, foundries, car factories, breweries, distilleries etc A terrific trade catalogue of the time with great industrial photographs. Binding slackening a little in places but a good copy, clean and bright internally. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref   10996:   £ 50.00  

 

THE LEGAL AND GENERAL ASSURANCE SOCIETY LTD – ADVERTISEMENTS POST MAGAZINE ALMANACK 1846-1949 ; London, Sterling Offices Ltd, 1949. Hardcover, half dark pink cloth spine and corner guards on black patterned cloth boards. Photographs taken from a  collection of Post Magazine Almanacks in the Library of Sterling Offices Ltd, reinsurance brokers and presented to The Legal And General Assurance Society Ltd, Aldwych, London, WC2 in 1949. 8vo, unpaginated, approximately 100 single sided leaves depicting the adverts of the company over the years, each one dated with the year shown. A unique piece of company history. Not just scarce probably a one-off

Ref  101333:  £100.00

 

The Secret of Health. With the Story of ‘The Missing Bag’. By a diplomee of a London hospital. No Date (1890s?). Small (6.5” x 4.25”) maroon cloth. 98pp, wood engraved ills. A book advertising Lifebuoy Soap, the name ‘Lifebuoy Soap’ in capitals appears in the text on most  pages. A romantic novelette and practical chapters on nursing and health. The fep appears to be missing else in good condition. A very unusual and interesting publication

Book No. 10049: £12.00

 

Oil, A Dream Comes True – Abu Dhabi Company For Onshore Oil Operations; Abu Dhabi, ADCO, 1989.  Hardcover in dj. Published to record the fifty years which have passed since the signing of the first oil concession agreement in Abu Dhabi on 11th January 1939. It is the story of oil, but it is also the story of Abu Dbabi and its people. It is the story of a leader whose vision and sense of purpose have changed the face of his land. 12in x 8.5in. Illustrated throughout in colour. This is two books in one. Reading forwards in English and backwards in Arabic with identical page layouts and photographs in the two sections finishing at the centre with a double page colour map of the United Arab Emirates with all names in both English and Arabic. 63 pages in English, 63 pages in Arabic plus centre map. Blue cloth with gilt titles and logos, English on the upper board, Arabic on the lower. Book is Very Good with mild rubs to cover corners and spine tail, internally fine on glossy paper. Jacket is very Good, rubs at corners and crinkles at edges. Now in protective wrap. A very scarce book.

Ref 16423:  £75.00    

 

A CENTURY IN OIL  The Shell Transport And Trading Company 1897-1997; HOWARTH, Stephen : London, Weidenfeld & Nicholson, 1997 1st Edition. Hardcover. Black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0297822470. 4to. 397pp + 4pp index, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, laminate peeled in small patch.

Ref 102956 : £8.50  

 

A GOLDEN ADVENTURE The First 50 Years Of ULTRAMAR; Atterbury, Paul And Mackenzie, Julia : London: Hurtwood Press, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 10.75 x 8 inches, 287pp, with 305 illustrations in colour and b&w. This book is the story of a small exploration company in Venezuela that grew into an integrated oil company operating on 5 continents. Small cover marks, small rubs and bumps at corners and edges, internally tight and clean and bright.

Ref 103203 :£5.00

 

HISTORY OF THE NATIONAL RIFLE ASSOCIATION DURING ITS FIRST FIFTY YEARS 1859 TO 1909; HUMPHRY, A. P. and FREMANTLE, Lt-Col. The Hon T. F.: Cambridge, Bowes and Bowes, 1914. First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt decoration on front with motto. 7.5 x 5.25 inches, 495pp. Book Good+, minor bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, spine and titles slightly faded, name and address on ffep, a few page edges slightly ragged where originally separated and a few pages still joined. Very scarce book.

Ref  101551:  £75.00

 

Shell-Mex And B.P. Ltd, 1961 Book Of The Year. Large softback12.25" x 10", 44 pages. Illustrated with colour and b/w photos. Covers illustrated with colour drawings. Chapters on The Company, Agricultural Engineering, Mechanical Handling of Grain, Modernization In The Dairy, New Methods With Potatoes And Peas, Sugar From Home-grown Beet. Good condition with slight creasing of lower corner (NOT folded over).

Book No. 10557: £6.00

 

The Magic of a Name (Special edition for Rolls Royce Employees only); Nockolds, Harold.: London. G. T. Foulis & Co, 1949. . Hardback, blue cloth, gilt lettering front & spine, 283pp. Illustrations from paintings by Roy Nockolds. The revised and up-dated post-war edition of this work on the glory of Rolls-Royce, Quote from Prologue “When I wrote this book in its original form in 1938, the words Rolls-Royce stood for perfection in engineering design and workmanship. Now in 1949, that reputation still shines with all its lustre, but in the intervening years the Name has come to mean something more to Britain - and, indeed, to the world”. Book a little worn on outside, corners and spine ends rubbed small stains to cloth, spine faded. Internally tight and clean with nice bright plates.

Ref  16797:  £25.00

 

A History of the National Union of Boot and Shoe Operatives 1874 – 1957; Fox, Alan : Oxford, Basil Blackwell, 1958: Hardcover in dj. viii + 684 pages, b&w photo plates. Front endpaper removed, bmps to board corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket is Good, no major losses edge wear along top with rubs and small tears, spine sunned.

Ref 102408 : £7.00

 

The Eddie Stobart Story; Davies, Hunter: London, HarperCollins Entertainment, 2002; Paperback. ISBN 0007116322. Very Good, tight clean copy; 364 pp, b&w illustrations. The story of a multi-million pound business that spawned a middle-class motorway game. It details dynastic struggles that ended in a merchandising shop opposite Carlisle Cathedral and the entrepreneurial spirit that built the biggest road haulage business in Britain

Ref  19130:  £3.00      (Also under Biography)

 

Pride of the Shires, The Story of the Whitbread Horses; Oaksey, John: London, Hutchinson & Co Ltd, 1979, 1st edition,. Cloth hardcover in dj. ISBN 0091362407. 12in x 8.5in. Photographs by Snowdon of the horses at wok, at leisure and in retirement. Book Near Fine in Very God clipped jacket with slight edge crinkles.

Ref  18315:  £8.00           (Also under Natural History)

 

A Golden Adventure. The First 50 years of Ultramar;  Atterbury, P & Mackenzie, J: London,  Hurtwood Press, 1985. ISBN 0903696355. An expensively produced book, 11in x 8.25in, 287 pps, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Glossy paper, map endpapers.  Book in Fine condition in Near Fine dustjacket with slight edge curl. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13810:   £10.00

 

Handbook to the University of Oxford: Oxford at the Clarendon Press, 1939 Hard Cover, no dj. Thick 12mo. 471 pp, 24 full-page plates and two large fold-out maps, front endpaper map. Book is in very sturdy blue cloth-covered boards, with gilt lettering on the spine. Slight rubs to cover corners and spine ends, name and date 1943 on ffep. Internally tight and clean with nice bright b&w plates. Fold-out maps are intact with no tears at folds.

Ref  18472:  £8.00

 

Our West: Anon, Block Bros. National Real Estate, 1978, 1st. Large format, 12.25in x 8.75in, 96 pages. A private edition “A pictorial journey through Western Canada published by Block Bros. National Real Estate Ltd  (N.R.S.) and dedicated to their friends and clients”. Full of magnificent colour photographs, some of them double page showing aspects of Western Canada, town, countryside, mountains, rivers, buildings etc. A company publication better than any we have seen before. Grey cloth gilt title on cover, blue patterned endpapers, Fine book in Fair dw, Slight edgewear, chip and small tear to top back. A super coffee table publication.

Ref  11131:      £25.00                                  (Also listed under Topography)

 

Fortnum & Mason: 275th Anniversary 1982 Catalogue; London: Fortnum & Mason, 1982. Pictorial Paperback. Very Good 11.75” xs 8.25”, 58pp. Includes 8 page history of the firm. Illustrated. Very Good, slight bump to top of spine

Book No. 10568: £35.00

 

Kellogg's, 50 years Of Making Sunshine:  Kellogg Co. UK 1988. First edition. ISBN 950588628. Large format hardback, 11.5in x 9.5in, 139pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Fine in Fine dust wrapper. Celebrates the 50 yrs in Manchester, 1938-1988 plus much on Kellogg's early History in USA.

Reff13228:   £8.00

 

The Best Butter In The World ; A History Of Sainsbury's; Williams, Bridget: London: Ebury Press, 1994, 1st. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0091821371. 11.25in x 8.5in, 224 pages of a highly readable account of how a little Victorian dairy shop in one of London's poorest areas developed into the most popular supermarket chains in the country. An attractively produced and illustrated company history. Well illustrated with period photographs, both colour and monochrome many from Sainsbury's Archives most of which have never before been published; an authoritative and highly readable account of one of Britain's greatest success stories; A good company history. Gift inscription on ffep else in Fine condition. Jacket Very Good, slight edge rubs and crinkles

Ref 103139 : £7.00

 

The Best Butter In The World (A History Of Sainsbury's); Williams Bridget: London: Ebury Press, 1994, 1st. Laminated boards, 11.25in x 8.5in, 224 pages including index, of a highly readable account of how a little Victorian dairy shop in one of London's poorest areas developed into the most popular supermarket chains in the country. An attractively produced and illustrated company history. Mainly and well illustrated with period photographs, both colour and monochrome many from Sainsbury’s Archives most of which have never before been published; an authoritative and highly readable account of one of Britain's greatest success stories; A good company history. Bad bump on bottom of spine tearing laminate (luckily can’t be seen under dw) else book would be near fine, in very good dw.

Book No.  10843:   £6.50

 

Marks and Spencer 1884-1984; Briggs, Asa: London: Octopus Books, 1984, First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:09063 2005 4. 128 pages. A fine copy in a very good unclipped dust jacket (slight edge crinkles and pressure marks where used as a writing rest). Introduction by Lord Sieff of Brimpton. Chapters on history, growth of the company, what to sell, where to buy, shoppers,, management, staff, folklore, performance and philosophy, index.B/W and colour photogrpahs and drawings, many of advertising material, packaging , designs for shops etc. Illustrations on every page.

Ref  11052:   £6.00

 

The Peugeot Lion; Costa, Andre & Francolon, Jean Claude: Strasbourg, Ronald Hirle 1998.  H/b Laminated Cover. Peugeot La Marque Au Lion, The Peugeot Lion, The History Of A Corporate Adventure. This book tells the corporate history pf Peugeot over the years, illustrated by the collections exhibited in the Peugeot museum. Large Format 12.5in x 9.25in, 222 pages. Printed on gloss paper, Fine. A fairly rare book
Ref  11339:      £22.50         (Also Listed under Road Transport)

 

The Peugeot Lion; Costa, Andre & Francolon, Jean Claude: Strasbourg, Ronald Hirle 1998.  ISBN 2910048632. H/b Laminated Cover. Peugeot La Marque Au Lion, The Peugeot Lion, The History Of A Corporate Adventure. This book tells the corporate history Of Peugeot over the years, illustrated by the collections exhibited in the Peugeot museum. Large Format 12.5in x 9.25in, 222 pages. Printed on gloss paper, Fine. Slight rubs at corners and rear top spine edge, very slight indents on covers. Internally tight and clean and brightA fairly rare book Heavy, postage at cost

Ref 13538:   £19.00        (Also Listed under Road Transport)

 

McGill The Story Of A University; MacLennan, Hugh: London, George Allen 1960, 1st ed.. Illustrated with b/w and colour photo plates and many drawings by John Gilroy.. This book attempt to describe, in brief compass, the history of McGill Uuniversity in relation to Montreal and Canada. The story of McGill touches the history of Canada at almost every point from the battle of the Plains of Abraham to the 1960s. Book very good with evenly faded spine, no dj. Red cloth with gilt crest on cover. Internally book is fine and the drawings, portrait and architectural are superb

Ref  13341:   £8.00

 

Good Times Bad Times; Evans, Harold : London, Coronet, 1984 Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0340359080.525 pp. Rupert Murdoch and his battle for the Times newspaper. Book Good, small creases to covers, reading creases to spine,pages lightly toning. Tight and square.

Ref  15212;   £2.50

 

The Havana Cigar; Crawford, Iain: London; Hunters & Frankau Ltd, 1980. First edition. Hardcover, 8vo, tan cloth, gilt lettering to spine & gilt stamped design to front board, 27 pages, 12 full page b/w illustrations, chapter head-pieces, alphabetical glossary. Fine copy. No dustjacket. The history, manufacture and the smoking of Havana cigars.

Ref  15933;  £7.50

 

RUGBY SINCE ARNOLD; A history of Rugby School since 1842: Simpson, J. B. Hope : London, Macmillan, 1968 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. Vwery Good book, slight bumps  to board corners and edges, very slight staining on rear , internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, edge rubs and crinkles. 8vo, 316pp. b&w illustrations. Endpapers street & building plan of Rugby school.

Ref 104477 :  £7.00

 

A History of the Worcester Royal Grammar School; Follett, F.V.:  Worcester. Ebenezer Baylis, 1951. 1st edn. Hardcover in dj. Blue cloth, 8vo. pp 212. B/w photographs. Good appendices including rolls of honour for first and second world wars. Very good copy, slight fade around cover edges, spotting to fore-edge of block, some foxing to prelims and rearmost pages and occasional spot throughout, name on ffep. Paper jacket Fair, some losses to top edges, edge wear, taers at flaps, fade and browning to spine and margins, now in protective mylar wrap

Ref  16986:  £12.00

 

A History of the Oundle Schools ; Walker, William George : London, The Grocer’s Company, 1956. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt coat of arms on front, no dj. Small 4to, 9.75 x 7.5 inches, 8vo, 748pp.48 plates, 8 plans including multi-page fold-out. An unofficial but  remarkably detailed history of Oundle Schools covering almost 500 years. The author was Assistant Master from 1915 to 1953. Book Very Good, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean, all plates present and undamaged, fold-out not creased or split. Nice solid, clean low cost copy of this scarce item.

Ref  100507:   £12.00

 

The History of Humphrey Perkins School ; Elliott, Bernard: Leicestershire: Humphrey Perkins School, 1965. Hardcover, red cloth with school bade and motto in gilt on front, in dj. 8vo, 232pp, 5 b&w plates. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Book Very Good+, minor bow to boards, small marks on edges, internally tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, darkening to spine and edges.

Ref  101756:  £9.00

 

A History Of Wellington College 1859-1959: Newsome, David: London : John Murray, 1959, First. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, xii+414pp, coloured frontispiece and 29 b&w illustrations on photo plates. Book Very Good, light fade to spine and  rear, slight rubs and bumps to edges, spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. A fascinating book that vividly charts the history of Wellington College. Beginning with its foundation in 1859 to its centenary, it provides an intriguing slice of educational as well as social history.

Ref 102238 : £7.00

 

Gresham’s In Wartime: Newell, Philip S. and Sankey, Bernard: Holt, Norfolk, 1987. Paperback. 8vo, 56pp, b&w photographs. Good+ book, small cover marks, small stain on edge, tight and clean. Very scarce school history.

Ref 103707 :   £10.00

 

Old Tonbridgian Society, Report and List of Members 1956: Kent, Tonbridge School, 1956. Softcover with paper wraps, 6in x 4.25in, 252 pages. Paper wraps stained and small tears, internally tight and clean. The report of the Old Tonbridgian Society on the 70th anniversary of the formation of the society.

Ref  19737:  £7.50

 

Caring for Women and Babies in Liverpool - A History of the Liverpool Maternity Hospital and The Women's Hospital; Royden, Michael : Liverpool, Liverpool Women's Hospital NHS Trust, 1995. Large Paperback. ISBN 0952260115. Illustrated card covers, Gift inscription from author on title page. pp63, plus appendix; illustrated by black and white photographs and drawings; 11.5" x 8" Book Very Good, some cover marks and very minor cover indents and rubs, internally tight and clean. Scarce book

Ref  100827:  £23.00

 

Krug - House Of Champagne; Arlott, John: London, Davis-Poynter, 1976, 1st edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0706701992. Very Good book with very slight bumps to spine ends and slight edge marks in Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles. “The chronicle of the five generations of a family which has created, established and defended a grand marque champagne by devotion to quality…”. 224pp, b&w illustrations by Timothy Jaques.

Ref  17832:  £11.50

 

Darling, Stormonth Peter: City Cinderella, The Life & Times of Mercury Asset Management: London, Texere, 1999; Trade Paperback.  ISBN 1587990350.  Very Good.  Slight cover corner nudges and edge rubs. Internally tight and clean and probably unread. This is a book about the changing times in the city of London, about the risk and innovation, and a great British success story.

Ref  17122:  £4.50

 

Harrods : A Selection from Harrods General Catalogue 1929: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985 Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0715387847 Very Good+ book with slight edge marks from shelf in Very good unclipped jacket, no tears, very slight edge rubs and crinkles.. 10 1/2" x 8 1/8",  unpaginated, black and white illustrations, book over 1" thick, with over 1000 illustrations. A rich selection from the 1929 catalogue, a nostalgic indulgence yet a work that repeatedly makes points of social and economic history, with reference value such as for those who have to portray the inter-war years for stage or screen.

Ref  17445:   £10.00                 (Also listed under History)

 

MARKS & SPENCER 1884-1984 : A Centenary History of Marks & Spencer; Briggs, Asa : London, Octopus, 1984. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906320054. 11.24 x 9.5 inches, 129pp, illustrations throughout. Very small mark on edges of front endpapers, else book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, no tears small edge crinkles.

Ref 103204 : £4.00

 

Corah of Leicester 1815-1965; Jopp, Keith: Privately Printed (designed and produced by Newman Neame) 1965. 1st Edition.  Hardcover in dj. 11.75in x 8.5in,60pp, illustrated throughout. White pictorial boards with matching pictorial dustwrapper; glossy pages - story of Corah's of Leicester - the rise of Nathaniel Corah, who from being imprisoned by one of his debtors, left to work in a gun factory and then founded the hosiery empire of Corah and the association with Marks & Spencer - a story of enterprise and fashion - incorporating fashion in the 1920's 1940's and 1960's. Book Very good, jacket Very Good and now in protective wrap. Enclosed is a letter from Corah’s giving this copy with the compliments of the Chairman.

Ref  17610:   £10.00

 

Corah of Leicester 1815-1965; Jopp, Keith: Privately Printed (designed and produced by Newman Neame) 1965. 1st Edition.  Hardcover in dj. 11.75in x 8.5in, 60pp, illustrated throughout. White pictorial boards with matching pictorial dustwrapper; glossy pages - story of Corah's of Leicester - the rise of Nathaniel Corah, who from being imprisoned by one of his debtors, left to work in a gun factory and then founded the hosiery empire of Corah and the association with Marks & Spencer - a story of enterprise and fashion - incorporating fashion in the 1920's 1940's and 1960's. Book Very good, few foxing spots on boards, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, few spots on front, soil marks on rear, small edge tears, now in protective wrap.

Ref 100482: £7.00

 

Corah of Leicester 1815-1965; Jopp, Keith: Privately Printed (designed and produced by Newman Neame) 1965. 1st Edition.  Hardcover in dj. 11.75in x 8.5in, 60pp, illustrated throughout. White pictorial boards, no dj. Glossy pages - story of Corah's of Leicester - the rise of Nathaniel Corah, who from being imprisoned by one of his debtors, left to work in a gun factory and then founded the hosiery empire of Corah and the association with Marks & Spencer - a story of enterprise and fashion - incorporating fashion in the 1920's 1940's and 1960's. Book Fair to Good. Papered boards are soiled, damp stained along lower margins and bumped at edges. Internally pages are clean with slight waviness along lower margins. This book has been in slightly damp conditions at some time. A very acceptable reading copy.  

Ref 104233 :   £5.00

 

All In A Century - The First 100 Years Of Eli Lilly And Company; Kahn, E. J.  Jr., Private Printing 1975. Hardcover in coarse light grey cloth. Cloth soiled all round as normal with this coarse cloth, internally book Very Good, tight and clean. 10.25in x 8.25in, 211 pages printed on heavy stock paper. The interesting history of Eli Lilly pharmaceutical, an important American company company. No publisher is given..

Ref  17542:   £8.00

 

A Friend in Need - A Portrait of Battersea Dogs' Home; Reed, Freddie: London, Collins, 1985.  Paperback. ISBN 0002174464. Good book, covers darkening at edges and spine, few marks, slight waves to page edges. Internally tight and clean. Short history/portrait of London's famous home for four-legged strays.  112pp, over 65 superb b&w photos. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18624:   £3.50

 

THE STORY OF THE ROYAL HORTICULTURAL SOCIETY 1804 – 1968 ; Fletcher, Harold R. : London, Oxford University Press, 1969, First Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj. Book Near Fine, very slight surface rubs at corners and spine ends, no names or inscriptions, tight and bright. 564pp,   4 colour and 24 b&w plates. 1.4kg

Ref  19808: £9.00

 

The Leicestershire Golf Club A Centenary History 1890-1990; Charman,  Derek : The Leicestershire Golf Club, 1990. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt crest on front and titles on spine. Signed and dated by author on title page. ISBN 0951615009. Limited Edition of 600 copies, this being number 181. Book Near Fine. Minor faint marks on cover and very minor shelf rubs to corners and spine tips. 210pp, b&w illustrations.

Ref 100487:  £50.00       (Also under sport)

 

Leicestershire Rugby Union 1887-1987: One Hundred Years Of Rugby Development In The County; Hopkins, S. I. ‘Van’: Leicester: Leicestershire Rugby Union, 1986. Large format Paperback. 9.5 x 7 inches, 429pp. b&w photo illustrations. Minor creases to thin  card wraps, internally tight and clean, looks unread.

Ref  100488:  £27.50       (Also under sport)

 

GOULD'S HISTORY OF FREEMASONRY EMBRACING AN INVESTIGATION OF THE RECORDS OF THE ORGANIZATIONS OF THE FRATERNITY IN ENGLAND, SCOTLAND, IRELAND, BRITISH COLONIES, FRANCE, GERMANY, THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, AND OTHER COUNTRIES (IN 5 VOLUMES): Revised, Edited and Brought Up-To-Date by DUDLEY WRIGHT : London, Caxton Publishing, no date, c1950. 5volumes, blue cloth, embossed decoration with gilt emblems and titles, in original decorated paper dust jackets. 258 + 283 + 263 + 316 +328 pp, illustrated with full page plates in colour and b&w. Books are generally Very Good, tight with sound bindings and hinges, rubs at cover corners and spine ends, spotting to endpapers, soiling to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jackets are generally Good, darkening at spines and margins, small edge tears, small losses at spine ends, all now in protective wraps. Nice sound set of this scarce reference set, especially scarce in original jackets. Very heavy set weighing approximately 7kg. Will incur much higher than normal postage charges

Ref 100479:   £125.00      (Also under History)

 

THE HISTORY OF THE T.U.C. 1868-1968  - A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF A SOCIAL REVOLUTION ILLUSTRATED WITH CONTEMPORARY PRINTS, DOCUMENTS AND PHOTOGRAPHS; BIRCH, LIONEL (editor): London,  General Council of the Trades Union Congress, 1968. Very large paperback. Folio 13 x 9in, 160pp, index and list of unions and members of the parliamentary committee and General Council. Profusely illustrated with b/w contemporary prints, documents and photographs. Book is Good+, sound and tight and clean internally. Covers are creased with slight rubs at spine ends and there is slight corner curl. A book that brings to life the problems and the triumphs of one of the most important movements in history. Heavy book, extra postage required

Ref  100534:  £5.50      (Also under History)

 

A PIONEER CO-PARTNERSHIP; Being The History Of The Leicester Co-operative Boot and Shoe Manufacturing Society Ltd; Greening, Edward O.: London, Labour Co-partnership Association, 1923. Hardcover, grey cloth, gilt titles on upper board and stamped motif, 10 x 7.5 inches, 192pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Very Good book, slight rubs at corners and spine ends, scuff on ffep probably where a label has been removed, rear endpapers cracked at joint. A detailed history of the industry for which this part of the Midlands of Britain became famous with fascinating facts, for example the first years profits were about 20 Pounds. Very scarce.

Ref 103329 : £60.00

 

The Cradle & Home Of The Hosiery Trade ; Pickering, Arthur J. : Hinckley, W Pickering, 1940, 1st edition. Hardcover Original grey paper covered boards with pictorial illustration, dark blue cloth wrap-over spine, 10.75 x 8.75 inches (275x220mm). A detailed history of the hosiery trade and manufacture in Hinckley Leicestershire and Published to celebrate the tercentenary of the introduction of the stocking frame by William Iliffe in 1640.  156pp, 34 plates, including 16 lovely pen & ink sketches by Cicely Pickering and 18 b&w photo plates. Plus 72 pages of advertisements, most illustrated and some in colour, which is almost a Who’s Who of the hosiery trade in 1940. Book is in Very Good condition, small marks on boards, edges spotted and faint spots on endpapers, internally tight and clean. A very scarce publication and a valuable reference work of the hosiery industry and of Hinckley in particular. In much better condition than normally seen

Ref  101110:  £40.00   (Also under History and Topography)

 

ESTO PERPETUA The Norwich Union Life Insurance Society: An Account of One Hundred and Fifty Years of Progress & Development in the Service of the Community; Blake, Robert : Norwich Newman Neame Ltd, 1958, paper covered boards illustrated with view over old city of  Norwich. 4to, 117pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout, coloured frontis of NU coat of arms, coloured map. History of the famous East Anglian company. Book Very Good, slight spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102611 : £7.00

 

The Official Encyclopedia of Scotland Yard ; Fido, Martin/ Skinner, Keith: London,  Virgin Books 1999,1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1852277122. 11.25 x 9.5 inches,296pp plus 6 appendices, plus acknowledgements, bibliography and comprehensive index. Illustrated in b&w and colour. This is The Official Encyclopedia of Scotland Yard. There are over 500 entries in an easy to use A-Z format with a good deal of photos and illustrations. Fascinating read. Book Near Fine, light top edge speckling, no names or inscriptions. Laminated jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight edge crinkles and rubs, slight laminate loss at spine tail. Weight 1.6 kg. Will incur extra shipping costs. A scarce title

Ref  101288:  £30.00

 

Wallis & Wallis Centenary ; Wallis & Wallis :  Lewes. Wallis & Wallis. (1964). Small paperback catalogue illustrating and describing some of the best and most interesting arms and armour sold by this firm, to commemorate their 100th sale. Portrait frontis, 55pp plus 70 pp of illustrations. Pictorial card covers. Book Good. Small corner creases to covers, internally tight and clean.

Ref  101773:  £5.00     (Also under Auction)

 

PETER F. HEERING, A Danish Firm Since 1818: N/A: Copenhagen, 1946. Softcover. 8vo, 39pp, b&w photos, 2 colour drawings by  Ebbe Sadolin, fold out colour map at rear. A later (1948?) folded illustrated  brochure loosely inserted. Very Good book, oversize card covers slightly rubbed and bumped, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102825 : £10.00

 

THE STORY OF P&O : The Peninsular and Oriental Steam Navigation Company; Howarth David & Howarth Stephen : London: Weidenfeld and Nicholson, 1986 First Edition. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0297789651.4to,. 224pp. Illustrated throughout in colour and black & white. Illustrated endpapers. Near Fine book Jacket Good, small tear wit old tape repair on reverse, edge rubs. This is the history of P & O the company which for more than 150 years has been one of the world"s greatest shipping lines. Its operations began with the mail contract to Gibraltar, from which P&O quickly became the British way to travel the world. It was the first shipping company to offer cruises, and more than 100 years later, cruising on P&O"s famous white ships remains an important part of the company"s activities. It is now an internationally based group with many wide-ranging interests.

Ref 102828 : £8.00

 

A Wee Nip at the 19th Hole; A History of the St. Andrews Caddie; MacKenzie, Richard : London, United Kingdom: CollinsWillow, 1998. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 136 pages. Black and White Photographs.. A history of the St Andrews caddie.. Small bumps at board corners, front free endpaper has been removed, otherwise book would have been a very good tight clean copy. Jacket VG, clipped

Ref 103157 : £5.00     (Also under Golf)

 

THE CITY OF FLINT GROWS UP: The Success Story of an American Community; Crow, Carl: New York, Harper And Brothers, 1945, First Edition. Hardcover, red cloth. Primarily the story of the Buick division of General Motors and its efforts during the war in turning out weapons, ammunition and parts. Very Good book, small company stamp on ffep, slight bumps and rubs on board extremities, internally tight and clean

Ref 103801 : £5.00

 

THE STOCK EXCHANGE: A marketplace for tomorrow; Kay, William (ed): London, Stock Exchange Press, [1986]. Hardcover, white boards gilt titles, in dj. ISBN 0902570307.Large 4to, 12 x 8.25 inches, 240pp, illustrations throughout. History, background, technology, markets, regulations, cartoons etc etc. A superb book on one of the most important institutions in the world. Near Fine book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears edge crinkles and browning. Nice copy of a very scarce title.

Ref 104280 : £7.00

 

The Institute of Jewish Studies University College London; The First Forty Years: 1954-1994: Published by The Institute of Jewish Studies University College London, 1995, 2nd edition. Paperback. Illustrated white card covers, b&w photos.  56pp. Marks on front probably left by old label, internally tight and clean. Scarce.

Ref 104457 : £15.00

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form