Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
|
Select Annuals of Interest 2000 A.D. Action Annual Bash Street Kids Battle Beano Beezer Beryl The Peril Bimbo Black Bob - The Dandy Wonder Dog The Broons Bunty For Girls Buster Buzby Annual Cor!! Count Duckula Dan Dare Dandy Dail Mail Annual Dennis The Menace Desperate Dan Diana For Girls Eagle Fantastic Annual Fantastic Four Film Fun Garfield Girl Annual Girls' Crystal Annual The Hardy Boys Hotspur Jackie Jackpot Jem Judy For Girls Knockout Krazy Laurel & Hardy Annual Lion Annual Look & Learn Mandy For Girls Music Star Oor Wullie PLAYBOX ANNUAL Popeye Puck Annual Puffin Annual Radio Fun Rainbow Annual Roy of the Rovers Rupert School Friend Scouting Annuals Smash Tell Me Why Topper Treasure Annual TV Century 21 Annual TV Comic Annual Victor Warlord Wham Whizzer & Chips Whoopee! TV Annuals (Includes A-Team, Blakes7, The Beverley Hillbillies, Beverly Hills 90201, Bronco Layne, Catweazle, Countdown, Champion the Wonder Horse, Clue Club, Crackerjack, Dad's Army, Dr Who, Dalek, Famous Five, How The West Was Won, Just William, Laredo Annual, Look In, Magnum P.I., Maverick, Mighty Mouse, Morph, Six Million Dollar Man, SMURFS, Space 1999, Starsky And Hutch, Star Trek, Thunderbirds, Tom & Jerry, V Annual, Vegas, Gladiators, The Sweeney, Wagon Train, Woodbinda, Blue Peter)
Miscellaneous & American Comics at bottom |
Definition
of Quality: Having studied descriptions good and bad from a number of
vendors, I have set my definitions for quality as follows: Mint/Near Mint Condition. As new, also appears throughout the site as "Near Mint" Fine
Condition Very
slight wear, an excellent copy. Items in Fine condition are very close to Mint.
There may be very minor faults such as slight bumping to the spine, but any
minor defects will be noted along with the description Very
Good Condition
The
copy will have some faults such as minimal spine or cover corner damage caused
by storage or possibly a neat inscription but is in excellent condition. Any
defects will be noted along with the description Good
Condition Obviously
second-hand. May contain a little writing, spine and cover wear or moderately creased or
turned pages. Any defects will be noted along with the description. Fair Condition Seen better days. Will have obvious faults such as writing, some spine loss, tears on cover or pages, bowing of covers, loosening of binding (but not falling apart). Collectors may put up with this quality for rare books until a better issue is found. Defects will be noted along with the description. Poor Condition Will have serious faults, such as major spine loss, cover loss, writing on pages, torn pages. Also called "Reading copy" in places. Some rarer books are offered in this condition when better copies are impossible to locate. Please
note. We NEVER knowingly offer books with pages missing or unreadable
unless noted in description.
Any such items which may slip through our checks will be instantly replaced or a
full refund (including postage) made. If a more detail on any item is required, please email the title to us and we will endeavour to enlarge on the description, including jpg scans if necessary. |
>>>> New Annuals Being Added This Week <<<<
| Year | Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 2000 A.D. 1979 |
Book Very Good , no loss to spine, no cover tears. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions, crossword has been completed. Internally tight and clean with light toning to margins. |
Ref 102158 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| Year | Condition |
Ref/Price |
| Action 1977 | Near mint. Slight bumps on bottom front and back covers (probably caused in shipping box) | Ref: CAC/001 £6.00 |
| Action 1980 |
Very Good , no loss to spine, no cover tears. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean with light toning to margins. |
Ref 102159 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| Year | Condition |
Ref/Price |
| Bash Street Kids 1982 |
Good book. Corners bumped and rubbed, rubs and chips at spine ends, laminate cracked at lower front hinge and small loss of surface paper at lower spine tip. Name inside cover. Not clipped. Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104074 £8.00 |
| Bash Street Kids 1984 |
Good only book. Corners bumped and rubbed, rubs scuffs and chips at spine ends, closed crack at lower rear hinge. Clipped. Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104075 £6.00 |
| Bash Street Kids 1989 |
Very Good, very minor nudges to extremities, not price clipped, no inscriptions, internally fine, clean and bright |
Ref 19057 £6,00 |
| Bash Street Kids 1992 |
Very Good book. Small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends. No loss on spine. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104076 £4.00 |
| Bash Street Kids 1993 |
Very Good book. Small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends. No loss on spine. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104077 £4.00 |
| Bash Street Kids 1993 | Good+. Bumps and rubs to corners. Bumps and severe rubs to spine ends. Front hinges just beginning to crack at ends under laminate but still closed and holding well. Not price clipped, not inscribed, internally in fine condition. |
CBS/002 £3.50 |
| Bash Street Kids 1995 | Near Mint. Just the merest of rubs (1mm) to spine bottom. |
CBS/003 £4.00 |
| Bash Street Kids 1996 |
Very Good book. Very minor rubs at corners and spine ends. No loss on spine. Not Clipped, no names. Crossword completed. Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104078 £4.50 |
| Bash Street Kids 1997 |
Very Good book. Very minor rubs at corners and spine ends. No loss on spine. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104079 £4.50 |
| Bash Street Kids 1999 |
Very Good book. Very minor bumps at corners. Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104080 £4.50 |
| Bash Street Kids 2000 | Near Fine. Small bumps to corners and spine ends, spine and hinges intact, not clipped, no names or inscriptions |
Ref 19546 £4.50 |
Comic Capers - The Bash Street Kids: Scotland, Beano Books, 2000. Hardcover pictorial laminated boards, no dj as issued. ISBN 1842050087. 8.5in x 6in, colour comic strips throughout. Near Fine, Book is unread, small board indents picked up on shelf, internally as new. Low shipping rates on this book.
Ref 17626: £3.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| 1977 | Slight toning to page margins else fine | CBA/003 £5.50 |
| 1978 | Small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, not clipped |
Ref 18518 £5.00 |
| 1979 | Very Good. Price clipped, small nibbles on corners of a few pages | CBA/001 £5.00 |
| 1980 | Near mint | CBA/002 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref/Price |
|
Beano 1952
|
Fair Cover illustration shows Biffo nailing plaques of characters to wall. Covers and spine heavily rubbed. Backstrip still attached with edges rubbed through to webbing. Cracks to hinges at top and bottom. Inner joints re-stuck and boards holding. Internally, page edges browning and tears to bottoms of pages. All pages present and generally clean. Name inside cover. Very scarce year |
Ref 104704 £60.00 |
|
Beano 1954
|
Fair+. Covers and spine largely intact. Clear adhesive tape along both exterior hinges, now drying and lifting. Rubbing on corners and spine ends, loss of spine picture for bottom half inch and a little loss at top. Corners rubbed through to cardboard, slight rubbing over covers, few minor ink marks . Inside, marks left by tape on interior hinge, name on TBBT, slight edge chips and tears to title page, tears to some pages from edge inwards up to a couple of inches long. Some tape marks and pages browning, but no scribbling and book is still tight. | CBE/053 £49.00
|
|
Beano 1955 |
Good Condition. Spine and covers intact. 1.5" splits to front bottom hinge and rear top hinge (closed and not lifting). Rubbing along edges and corners, corners bumped, with edge bump to top leading edge near to corner. Slight surface rubbing to covers but picture intact and colours good. Name and address inscribed. Pages browning with some grubbiness. One page slightly pulling from binding for about 3", but binding is tight and there are no loose pages and no repairs. One of the better copies I have seen for this year | CBE/031 £75.00 |
|
Beano 1955 |
Good Condition. Spine and covers intact with no splits. Bumps to corners with rubbing, some surface rubbing to edges of spine.. The cover picture has been damaged possibly by removal of labels which has lifted the surface off over several large patches. Some ball point pen marks on cover. Corners bumped . Name and address inscribed. Pages browning. Binding is tight and there are no loose pages and no repairs | CBE/032 £60.00 |
|
Beano 1966 |
Poor+. No spine. Corners bumped and rubbed. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Puzzle pages partially completed. Otherwise internally clean and tight | CBE/049 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1967 SOLD |
Poor. No spine. Rear cover separated from book. Corners bumped and rubbed. Nibbles out of page corners and edges. Reading copy. | CBE/048 £4.00 |
|
Beano 1968
|
Cover illustration is Biffo wearing a crash helmet whilst being pelted by other Beano characters with snowballs. Book Very Good, minor bumps and rubs to board edges and corners, spine tips rubbed, spine intact, laminate can be felt beginning to lift along hinges . Small neat name inside cover ,no inscriptions, crossword completed neatly, no scribbling or crayoning, internally tight and bright. |
Ref 101301: £35.00 |
|
Beano 1969 |
Book Good, 4 cm of spine missing at bottom, fraying at spine top with small surface splits at upper hinges. All hinges sound. Clipped, no names. Puzzle completed in pencil. Internally tight and clean. Nice copy of this scarce year |
Ref 102094 £23.00 |
|
Beano 1970
|
Fair, spine intact with small bumps at ends, corners and spine ends rubbed, slight fraying at spine top with small surface splits at upper hinges. Front free endpaper missing and book opens onto title page. All hinges sound, no names. Puzzle completed. Internally tight and clean. Acceptable reading and display copy of this scarce year |
Ref 102095 £10.00 |
|
Beano 1972 |
Very Good+, Outside in superb condition, corners square, spine intact with very minor bumps to spine ends. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean. Lovely condition for this year. |
Ref 102096 £18.00 |
|
Beano 1972 |
Book Fair only, sold as a nice reading copy. 6cm of lower spine missing, indents on boards, rubs to corners, price clipped, puzzles filled in, otherwise generally clean and tight. |
Ref 104048 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1973 |
Near Fine. Superb copy . Corners square, spine intact with very, very minor bumps to spine ends. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Puzzle not completed. Internally tight and clean. One of the nicest copies of this year we have handled. |
Ref 102097 £15.00 |
|
Beano 1973 |
Cover illustration is Biffo with glove puppet of Dennis The Menace. Book Very Good+, very minor bumps and scuffs to board edges, no splits and spine intact. No names ,no inscriptions, no writing, internally tight and bright. One of the nicest copies of this year we have handled |
Ref 101300: £15.00 |
|
Beano 1974 |
Cover illustration is Biffo tossing pancakes. Book Very Good+, very minor bumps and scuffs to board edges, no splits and spine intact. Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing, internally tight and bright. Lovely copy for this year |
Ref 104255 £15.00 |
|
Beano 1974 |
Poor. 60mm at bottom and 30mm at top of spine missing. Remainder cracked across in several places and crumbling at edges. Front cover separated for 120mm at bottom. Not price clipped, name and address entered. Interior of book is clean and tight | CBE/042 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1976 |
Good. No loss to spine or cover. Closed surface split to top hinge at spine, slight bumps to extremities. Not price clipped, name on fep crossed out. Inside clean, bright and tight | CBE/054 £7.50 |
|
Beano 1976 |
No loss to spine or cover. 3m closed split to top front hinge. Rubbing to top and tail of spine and corners, small bumps to edges. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine cond,, clean, bright and tight | CBE/009 £6.50 |
|
Beano 1976 |
Good, 5 cm split at top front hinge, with rubs and bumps at spine tips, spine intact. Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing, colouring picture coloured with crayons, internally tight. |
Ref 101309 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1977 |
Very Good. Spine and cover intact. Rubbing to bottom of spine and corners. Not price clipped not inscribed. Internally clean and bright | CBE/018 £7.00 |
|
Beano 1977 |
Good, rubs and bumps at spine tips and corners, spine intact, two 1cm nibbles from lower edge . Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing, internally tight and clean. |
Ref 101322 £4.00 |
|
Beano 1978 |
Good, closed splits at front hinge, with rubs and bumps at spine tips and corners, spine intact. Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing, internally tight. |
Ref 101321 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1979 |
Very Good. Rubs at spine ends and corners, very small surface crack at lower front hinge All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. Nice copy for this year. |
Ref 102102 £8.00 |
|
Beano 1980 |
Very Good. Very small bumps to spine ends and corners. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. Nice copy for this year. |
Ref 102103 £9.00 |
|
Beano 1980 |
No serious loss to spine or covers. Rubbed and bumped head and tail of spine and corners, very slight scuffing to bottom of cover. Not price clipped not inscribed. Internally clean and bright | CBE/014 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1981 |
No loss to spine or covers. Slight rubbing at top and bottom of spine and corners. Few small surface chips to laminate on spine, 1cm closed split to rear bottom hinge. Not price clipped not inscribed. Internally clean and bright with a couple of pages separating from the binding | CBE/012 £5.50 |
|
Beano 1982 |
Fair. Spine and covers intact. Bumping and rubbing to corners and spine ends. Bottom of spine fraying, split along bottom front hinge (closed, not lifting. price clipped, not inscribed, a little writing on rear inside cover. Rest of inside clean, bright and tight. | CBE/040 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1983 |
Very Good. small rubs to spine tips, corners square, glossy boards. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. Nice annual for this year |
Ref 102106 £7.00 |
|
Beano 1983 |
Very Good. small bumps to spine ends and rubs to spine tips, and very minor rubs to corners, glossy boards. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 103676 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1983 |
Good. Spine intact. Rubbing to top and bottom edges of spine and corners. Couple of scratches through to board on front cover. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight | CBE/017 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1984 |
Very Good+. Very small rubs to spine tips, corners square, glossy boards. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. Nice annual for this year. |
Ref 102107 £7.00 |
|
Beano 1984 |
Very good. Spine and covers intact. Bumping and rubbing to corners, spine ends and spine edges. Laminate splitting slightly at lower front hinge, 1cm closed split to rear top hinge. Price not clipped, not inscribed. Internally, clean, bright and tight | CBE/022 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1985 |
Very Good+. Very small rubs to spine tips and edges and corners, glossy boards. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. Nice annual for this year. |
Ref 102108 £7.00 |
|
Beano 1985 |
Good. Corners and spine ends very slightly rubbed. price clipped, no names. Internally, clean, bright and tight | CBE/001 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1986 |
Near Fine. Very, very small rubs to spine tips, glossy boards. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. lovely annual for this year. |
Ref 102109 £8.00 |
|
Beano 1986 |
Book Near Fine. Very small bumps at corners. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. lovely annual for this year. |
Ref 104044 £8.00 |
|
Beano 1986 |
Very Good+. Very, very small rubs to spine tips and corers, glossy boards. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. lovely annual for this year. |
Ref 102110 £7.50 |
|
Beano 1986 |
Very Good. Scuff to rear board at upper edge. Small rubs to spine tips and corners, small bumps to corners glossy boards. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102111 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1986 |
Very Good+. Corners and spine ends slightly rubbed. price clipped, no names. Internally, clean, bright and tight | Ref 15976 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1986 |
Fair. No loss to spine or covers. Spine cracked across25mm from top and splitting either side up to top. reglued in place. Bumps and rubbing to corners and spine ends. Price clipped, not inscribed. Internally, clean, bright and tight | CBE/045 £3.00 |
|
Beano 1987 |
Very Good. Very small bumps and rubs to spine ends, glossy boards. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102112 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1987 |
No serious loss to spine or covers. Slight loss of surface laminate on bottom of spine. Closed 3cm split to front bottom hinge. Rubbing to head and tail of spine, corners and top of leading edge. Top rear edge of spine rubbed through for 1cm. Not price clipped not inscribed. Clean and bright with bottoms of some pages separating from binding | CBE/013 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1987 |
Good. Bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners. Slight loss (chip) at upper spine tip, glossy boards with red ink scribble on rear. No loss to spine. All hinges sound. Clipped, no names. Small crayon drawings on front endpaper. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102113 £3.00 |
|
Beano 1988 |
Very good. No loss to spine or covers, slight bumps to corners. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight | CBE/011 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1988 |
Fair. Surface Split at upper hinge, all hinges sound. Bumps and rubs to spine ends, edges and corners. No loss to spine. Not Clipped, no names.. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102114 £3.00 |
|
Beano 1989 |
The Beano Book 1989: London: D. C. Thompson & Co. 1988. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0851164129. Book Very Good. Small bumps to spine ends and corners, Rubs at spine ends and chips at spine head, rest of spine intact. . Not Clipped, no names.. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102115 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1989 |
No loss to spine or covers. Closed 3cm split to front bottom hinge, bumps to corners and on upper edge. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight | CBE/008 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1990 |
Good+. Cover, spine intact. Rubbing at corners and spine ends. Laminate cracking at bottom front hinge. No name, price unclipped. Small closed tear on front end paper. Internally, clean, bright and tight | CBE/003 £4.50 |
|
Beano 1991 |
Near Fine, very minor nudges to extremities, not price clipped, no inscriptions, internally fine, clean and bright |
Ref 19058 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1991 |
Very good. Slight loss to free end of spine2mm at t op (pulled off shelf carelessly?), slight rubbing to tail of spine, slight bumps to corners. Price clipped, inscribed in very faint yellow writing. Otherwise fine, clean bright and tight | CBE/010 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1991 |
Good. Splits at hinges now re-pasted. Corner bumps and rubs. Not price clipped, names written on TBBT page. Internally clean and tight | Ref 19577 £3.50 |
|
Beano 1992 |
Very Good + . Very, very small rubs and bumps at spine tips and corners. Minor bumps at spine edge. Not Clipped, no names.. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102117 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1992 |
Spine and covers intact. Slight bumps and rubbing to spine head and tail and corners. Split to lower front hinge staring under laminate, closed. Price clipped, inscribed, Otherwise, clean bright and tight | CBE/020 £4.00 |
|
Beano 1994 |
Very Good+, very small rubs at corners and spine tips, not price clipped, no inscriptions, internally fine, clean and bright |
Ref 19061 £5.50 |
|
Beano 1995 |
Spine and covers intact. Slight bumps and rubbing to spine head and tail and corners. Internally, near mint. | CBE/016 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1995 |
Good+. Spine and covers complete. Slight bumps and rubbing to spine head and tail and corners. Cracks on hinges top and bottom, hinges sound. Name on TBBT page, not clipped. Internally, tight and clean | Ref 15978 £4.00 |
|
Beano 1996 |
Near mint, just the tiniest of rubs on corners and spine extremities, which may have been picked up on the shop shelf. | CBE/016 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1996 |
Covers and spine intact. Corners slightly bumped. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight | CBE/007 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1996 |
Book Very Good, small bumps at corners and spine ends, small rubs at spine tips, small bumps and split to laminate at rear lower hinge. Not clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally Fine, tight and clean. |
Ref 102039 £5.00 |
|
Beano 1996 |
Good+. Corners and spine ends rubbed. No name, price unclipped. Inside as new | CBE/005 £4.50 |
|
Beano 1997 |
Mint | CBE/021 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1997 |
Near Mint, slight lean, very slight bumps to corners and spine tips. No name, price unclipped. Inside as new | Ref 19574 £5.50 |
|
Beano 1997 |
Good book, spine lean, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, small crack at lower front hinge. Gift inscription and name. not clipped. . Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104081 £4.50 |
|
Beano 1998 |
Near mint, just the tiniest of rubs on corners, which may have been picked up on the shop shelf. | CBE/015 £6.00 |
|
Beano 1998 |
Very Good+ , slight bumps to corners and spine tips. No name, not price clipped. Inside as new | Ref 19575 £5.50 |
|
Beano 1999 |
Fine. Covers, spine intact. No name, price clipped. Inside as new | CBE/004 £5.00 |
|
Beano 2000 |
Fine. Covers, spine intact. No name, price unclipped | CBE/002 £5.00 |
|
Beano 2003 |
Mint. Never read |
Ref 104040 £8.00 |
|
Beano 2003 |
ISBN 0851168108. In Fine condition, looks unread. |
Ref 104036 £6.00 |
|
Beano 2004 |
ISBN 0851168248. As New, never read. |
Ref 103883 £9.00 |
|
Beano 2004 |
ISBN 0851168248. As New, never read. |
Ref 103884 £9.00 |
60 Years Of The Beano And Dandy - History Of Fun. Published 2001
Mint. Never been opened CBE/052 £11.00
60 Years Of The Beano and The Dandy – A Library of Laughter: London, D C Thompson & Co, nd [2000]. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0851167268. A feast of fun and nostalgia for boys and girls of all ages. Colour throughout. Book Fine and unread. Near Fine jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge curl.
Ref 18821: £9.50
60 YEARS OF BEANO AND DANDY : FUNSHINE AND LAUGHTER: London, D C Thompson & Co, 2002. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0851168086. A feast of fun and nostalgia for boys and girls of all ages. Colour throughout. This volume in the 50/60 years of the Dandy & Beano series features the Summer Specials through the years. Book As New, never been opened. Fine jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge curl.
Ref 104050: £9.50
60 YEARS OF DANDY AND BEANO : FAVOURITES FROM THE FORTIES : London, D C Thompson & Co, 2003. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0851168213. A feast of fun and nostalgia for boys and girls of all ages. Colour throughout. This volume in the 50/60 years of the Dandy & Beano series features favourite extracts from The Beano and The Dandy in the 1940s. Book As New, never been opened. Near Fine jacket, not clipped, no tears, small indent picked up on shelf
Ref 104051: £9.00
60 YEARS OF DANDY AND BEANO : FAVOURITES FROM THE FORTIES : London, D C Thompson & Co, 2003. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0851168213. A feast of fun and nostalgia for boys and girls of all ages. Colour throughout. This volume in the 50/60 years of the Dandy & Beano series features favourite extracts from The Beano and The Dandy in the 1940s. Book As New, never been opened. Fine jacket
Ref 104088: £9.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| Beezer 1966 |
Very Good, light bumps to corners and spine ends, Small split at upper spine tip, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Hinges sound. Not clipped, name written in. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102053 £11.00 |
|
Beezer 1966 |
Cover laminate lifting at front and rear hinges and slightly grubby along hinges, 2cm split at front hinge, no loss of cover or spine. Corners bumped. Not price clipped, no inscriptions. Internally V. Good. |
CBZ/004 £10.00 |
| Beezer 1967 | Spine intact but 20mm split at bottom rear. Laminate flaking across bottom of spine. Price clipped, Name entered and inscription on title page. 50mm tear on title page at spine. Slight tears (approx 10mm or less) to bottom of some pages. Otherwise annual in v. good condition. |
CBZ/007 £10.00 |
| Beezer 1968 |
Book Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Hinges sound. Not clipped, name written in. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102054 £11.00 |
| Beezer 1970 |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Small rubs at spine tips. Hinges sound. Clipped, name written in. Internally tight, puzzles completed in pencil, otherwise clean. |
Ref 102055 £8.00 |
| Beezer 1970
|
30mm loss of spine at bottom. Loss of front cover at bottom near to spine (triangle approx 20 mm at bottom by 30mm up spine). Top of spine bumped. Laminate flaking at spine front and rear. Two chips on top of cover. Corners bumped. Names filled in on 'This Book Belongs To' page. 30mm tear to this page at spine. Several other pages have tears at spine up to 60mm long. Contents generally good |
CBZ/008 £2.50
|
| Beezer 1971 | Spine intact but laminate flaking and lifting front and rear of spine with some grubbiness where laminate has lifted. Corners bumped. Price clipped, Name and address of owner filled in. Otherwise annual in fine condition |
CBZ/009 £5.50 |
| Beezer 1972 |
Book Very Good+, no loss to spine, no cover tears, laminate just flaking at rear hinge. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight, Join The Dots puzzle completed, otherwise clean. Nice copy of this annual. |
Ref 102056 £7.50 |
| Beezer 1974 |
Near Fine, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight, Join The Dots puzzle completed, otherwise looks unread. Nice copy of this annual. |
Ref 102057 £8.00 |
| Beezer 1974 |
Very Good, slight rubs at corners and spine tips, small bump at upper board edge, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight, Join The Dots puzzle completed, otherwise clean. |
Ref 104191 £6.00 |
| Beezer 1974 |
Good, rubs at spine ends and upper and lower hinges. Slight rubs at corners, no cover tears. Hinges sound. Clipped, name and address entered. Internally tight, Join The Dots puzzle completed, otherwise clean and bright. |
Ref 102058 £5.00 |
| Beezer 1975 |
Near Fine, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight, couple of the puzzles completed, otherwise looks unread. Nice copy of this annual |
Ref 102059 £7.50 |
| Beezer 1975 |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight, puzzles not started. Nice copy of this annual. |
Ref 104192£7.00 |
| Beezer 1975 | Split on laminate front hinge at bottom of spine approx 75mm long and across spine. No loss of spine and hinge and cover not split through. Top of spine 2mm scuffs front and rear corners. Not price clipped and no inscriptions and otherwise fine condition |
BZ/005 £5.00 |
| Beezer 1976 |
Near Fine, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Hinges sound. Couple of very small scuffs on spine, surface indents on rear. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight, puzzles not done, looks unread. |
Ref 102060 £8.00 |
| Beezer 1976 |
Book Very Good, rubs at spine tips, no splits and spine intact. Small creases on rear board. Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing, internally fine tight and bright and looks unread. |
Ref 101308 £6.00 |
| Beezer 1976 | 5mm tear to top front of spine, 2mm scuffs at bottom of spine - no loss. Price clipped. First page missing |
BZ/006 £2.00 |
| Beezer 1977 |
Book Very Good++, no splits and spine intact with very slight lean. Not clipped, name on TBBT page ,no inscriptions, no writing, internally fine tight and bright and looks unread. |
Ref 101307: £7.50 |
| Beezer 1977 |
Book Very Good, small bumps at extremities, rubs at spine ends and chip at upper tip no splits and spine intact. Not clipped, name on TBBT page, couple of small entries on puzzle page, tight and bright. |
Ref 104089 £7.00 |
| Beezer 1977 | 2mm scratch to top edge of back cover. Some answers written on Teezers page, otherwise near mint. Price unclipped, not inscribed |
CBZ/002 £4.00 |
|
Beezer 1978 |
Book Very Good++, minor bumps and rubs to board corners and spine tips, no splits and spine intact with slight lean. Not clipped, no names ,no inscriptions, no writing, internally tight and bright and looks unread. |
Ref 101306: £6.50 |
| Beezer 1978 | Spine bumped and scuffed at top. 5mm tears at bottom but no loss of spine. Corners bumped and rubbed through. Price clipped. Name filled in on 'This Book Belongs To' page. Otherwise internally in fine condition |
CBZ/001 £2.50 |
| Beezer 1979 | Top corner of front cover bumped, crease in laminate across top 3 - 4 cm of cover (does not go through board) Top of spine bumped with split across spine but no loss of spine. Price unclipped, name inscribed. Otherwise annual in fine condition |
CBZ/003 £4.00 |
| Beezer 1980 |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears, slight rubs at spine tips. Hinges sound.. Clipped, name and address entered. Internally tight, puzzles not done, clean and bright. Nice copy of this annual. |
Ref 102061 £6.00 |
| Beezer 1981 |
Near Fine, not clipped, no names, tight, clean and bright. Lovely copy of this annual. |
Ref 102062 £7.50 |
| Beezer 1982 |
Book Good+, no loss to spine, Rubs at spine tips, small crack in laminate board at top hinge but all hinges sound. Clipped, name and address entered. Internally tight, and clean. |
Ref 102063 £5.00 |
| Beezer 1982 |
Good. Rubs at corners and spine ends, scuffs at spine top and upper spine tips, closed cracks along hinges. Clipped, name entered. Internally tight, and clean. |
Ref 104090 £4.00 |
| Beezer 1984 |
Near Fine, slight surface rubs at spine tips and corners. Not Clipped, no names. Internally fine |
Ref 102064 £5.00 |
| Beezer 1984 |
Very Good, slight bumps and rubs at spine tips and corners. No loss to spine. Hinges sound.. Not Clipped, name and address entered. Internally fine. |
Ref 102065 £4.50 |
| Beezer 1984 |
Good, bumps and rubs at spine ends and corners. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, name entered. Internally very good |
Ref 104091 £4.00 |
| Beezer 1984 |
Book Good, bumps and rubs at spine ends and corners. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Clipped, gift inscription. Internally very good. |
Ref 102066 £3.75 |
| Beezer 1985 |
Book Very Good, minor rubs at spine tips. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Clipped, name and address entered. Join The Dots puzzle completed. Internally very good. |
Ref 102067 £4.00 |
| Beezer 1986 |
Book Very Good, minor rubs and splits at spine tips. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names.. Internally fine. |
Ref 102068 £4.00 |
| Beezer 1986 |
Book Very Good, rubs at spine end and corners. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, name has. Been entered and rubbed out leaving indents in page. Internally fine. |
Ref 102069 £3.50 |
| Beezer 1988 |
Near Fine. Clipped, no names. Internally fine, looks unread. |
Ref 102070 £6.00 |
| Beezer 1989 |
Very Good, bumps and rubs at spine ends and corners. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and bright. |
Ref 104092 £4.50 |
| Beezer 1990 |
Book Fine. Very small rubs at spine tips else would be in mint condition. Looks unread. |
Ref 10207 £6.00 |
| Beezer 1990 |
Very Good, slight bumps and rubs at spine ends and corners. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Clipped, no names. Internally tight and bright. |
Ref 104093 £5.00 |
| Beezer 1992 | Very Good. Spine and covers intact. Slight bumps to corners and spine ends. Not price clipped, not inscribed, internally as new. | CBZ/010 £4.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 1967 |
Book condition Very Good, laminate peeling at rear hinge, minor bump at spine bottom with small splits at hinges, no losses at spine, no names or inscriptions title page separating at lower gutter for a couple of inches. Internally tight and clean. Much better condition than usual for annual of this age |
Ref 102033 £28.00 |
| 1969 |
Book condition Very Good, laminate peeling at rear hinge, slight bumps and scuffs to boards, no losses at spine, name on TBBT page. Internally tight and clean. Much better condition than usual for this age of annual |
Ref 102026 £25.00 |
| 1977 |
Book condition Near Fine, no bumps, scuffs or losses at spine or boards with square corners and spine ends, boards still glossy,, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean. Much better condition than usual for this age of annual. |
Ref 102034 £13.00 |
|
1981 |
Very Good. Light rubs to corners, and spine ends. Lower spine end bumped with small splits at tip and crack to lower hinge. No names. Price not clipped, not inscribed,. Internally tight clean and bright | Ref 19613 £6.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
|
1976 |
Very slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Price clipped, not inscribed, otherwise fine | CBI/001 £3.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Black Bob - The Dandy Wonder Dog
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
The Broons 1977; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1977. Annual, thick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine.. Front cover shows Paw Broon wrapped up in bandages and his arm in a splint , preventing him using his tobacco pipe . His little daughter is dressed as a nurse. Book Very Good, minor cover corner crease, not price clipped, no names clean and bright.
Ref 101317: £15.00
The Broons 1983; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1983. Annual, thick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine. ISBN 0851162940. Front cover shows Broons in a rowing boat too heavy at rear. Book Very Good, minor cover corner crease and indents, not price clipped, no names clean and bright.
Ref 101315: £5.00
The Broons 1985; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1985. Annual, thick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine. ISBN 0851163475.Front cover shows The Broons visiting a ruined castle and Granpaw has fallen asleep under a sign stating Ancient Monument. Book Very Good, minor cover corner crease, not price clipped, no names clean and bright.
Ref 101318: £7.00
The Broons 1989; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1989. Annual, thick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine. ISBN 0851164609. Front cover shows Broons at the zoo staring down at staring at two walruses. Book Very Good, minor cover corner crease and indents, not price clipped, no names clean and bright.
Ref 101316: £5.00
The Broons And Oor Wullie: The Fabulous Fifties. London. D.C. Thomson. 1998. 1st. 4to. 141pp. B/w comic strips by Dudley D. Watkins, containing a wealth of material which appeared between 1950 and 1959, thought by many to have been a golden period in the strips' histories. Red/Brown cloth. B/w cartoon strips with colour pages of headline from the period.. Pictorial e/ps. Pictorial d/w. Not p/clipped. Near Fine/Very Good. (Slight rub mark on fep, very light creasing top edge of dw and front of dw)
Ref 10825: £7.50 (Also listed on Books Page - Children)
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 1966 |
Paper covered boards, in dj. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, small split at rear hinge. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, small edge tears and creases and small edge holes |
Ref 104177 £4.50 |
| 1970 |
Paper covered boards, in dj. Small bumps to corners and spine ends. No names or inscriptions/ Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, small edge tears and creases. |
Ref 104178 £5.00 |
| 1990 | Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine ends. Price not clipped, not inscribed. Crossword completed, otherwise very good Storage O40 | CBU/003 £3.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
|
Buster 1981 |
Good. Spine and covers intact.Severe bumps to corners, rubbing to corners and spine ends. Price clipped. Some colouring in on page 3. Some completion of silhouette game on page 117. Some toning but generally tight and clean. | CBU/001 £5.00 |
|
Buster 1985 |
Good. Spine and covers intact. Corners bumped and rubbed. Price not clipped. Some colouring and writing on several pages. Competitions partially completed. Book tight. | CBU/002 £2.50 |
|
Buster 1987 |
Very Good. Spine and covers intact. Slight bumps to corners and spine ends. Price not clipped. Internally clean and tight | CBU/003 £5.00 |
|
Buster 1994 |
3mm loss of laminate and colour to top of spine, else mint | CBU/004 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
BUZBY ANNUAL; London, Brown Watson, 1979. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. Stories, strips, quizzes and features from the Post Office's Buzby. Book Very Good slight bumps at spine ends and corners, no loss to spine, no cover tears. All hinges sound. Puzzles not done. Not Clipped, name and address entered a little messily.
Ref 102162 :£4.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| Cor!! 1977 | Very Good condition. Spine and covers intact, Price not clipped, part of colouring page completed and part of puzzle mze drawn in , pages toning at edges. Clean and tight | CCO/002 £6.50 |
| Cor!! 1979 | Spine and covers intact, corners and spine ends bumped. Price not clipped, gift inscription. Crossword completed, pages toning at edges. Clean and tight | CCO/001 £6.50 |
|
|
|
|
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
NO COPIES OF THIS ANNUAL IN STOCK AT THE MOMENT
Dail Mail Annual For Boys & Girls
These Annuals are undated, the first story in each is noted
|
Year |
Description |
Ref/Price |
|
Daily Mail Annual for Boys & Girls [1944]; Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. Stories by Enid Blyton include: You mustn't do that, The Beautiful Big Bone, Ho-Ho Plays a Trick, The Dancing Doll, The Foolish Frog, Fiddle-de-Dee's Spell, Games in Goblin Land, Policeman Billy. Colour frontis of dragon . Many stories by variety of authors, articles, photographs including colour plates, verse, cartoons, puzzle and games. Good book. Covers with small bumps and marks and date 1945 written on. Gift inscription dated 1944 on ffep. Puzzles completed and occasional mark but generally clean. |
Ref 104069 £8.00 |
|
|
Daily Mail Annual for Boys & Girls [1945?]; Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. First story is “Moonbeam End” by Ross Inglis, Blyton stories are: Cosy’s Good Turn; The Magic Watering Can; The Toys & the Goblins; Chinky & the Brownies; The Vanishing Potatoes; The Big Plush Monkey. Colour frontis . Many stories by variety of authors, articles, photographs including colour plates, verse, cartoons, puzzle and games. Fair book. Covers with small bumps and marks and stains, gift inscription dated 1945 and name and address on ffep. Endpapers faded and ffep creased. Crossword puzzles completed and occasional mark but generally clean. Sold as Reading Copy. |
Ref 104068 £3.00 |
|
|
Daily Mail Annual for Boys & Girls [1947?]; Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. First story is “The Plunder of Peru”. Colour frontis of HRH 'The Princess Elizabeth'. Many stories by variety of authors, articles, photographs, verse, cartoons, puzzle and games. Good book. Some faded patches to cloth, gift inscription dated 1947 on ffep and name and address. Crossword puzzles completed and occasional mark but generally tight and clean. |
Ref 104065 £5.00 |
|
|
Daily Mail Annual for Boys & Girls;[1947?] Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. First story is “The Plunder of Peru”. Colour frontis of HRH 'The Princess Elizabeth'. Many stories by variety of authors, articles, photographs, verse, cartoons, puzzle and games. Good book. Covers badly faded in patches, gift inscription dated 1947 on ffep. Corner crease to frontis and title page Crossword puzzles completed and occasional mark but generally tight and clean. |
Ref 104066 £5.00
|
|
|
Daily Mail Annual for Boys & Girls; Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. First story is 'The Pantomime Goose' by Noel Streatfeild, also includes 'Light Fingers' by Francis Durbridge'; 'The Little Girl Who Cried' by Enid Blyton Colour frontis of pictures of the Royal Family [George VI, Queen Elizabeth, Princesses Elizabeth and Margarite and Duke of Edinburgh]. Many stories by variety of authors, articles, photographs including colour plates, verse, cartoons, puzzle and games. Good book. Covers with small bumps and marks, name and address on ffep. Crossword puzzles completed and occasional mark but generally tight and clean. |
Ref 104067 £5.00
|
|
|
Daily Mail Annual For Boys And Girls [1951]; Hardcover, pictorial papered boards, no dj. First story is 'Skating to the stars' by Noel Streatfeild; also includes ' A present from Paul Temple' by Francis Durbridge and Enid Blyton's 'It happened so quickly', Colour frontis photograph of King, Queen and Princess Margaret. Good book. Covers with small bumps and rubbed along edges and at spine ends. Name and address on reverse of frontis. Puzzles completed and occasional mark but generally clean. |
Ref 104070 £6.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
|
Dandy 1952 |
Good+. Spine intact, corners, spine ends and spine edges and book edges bumped and rubbed through, slightly bowed. Internally name on TBBT, all pages intact and clean with tight binding, page 7 tearing at gutter for about 4 inches. Overall a good book | CDA/054 £73.00 |
|
Dandy 1956 |
Front cover is cartoon of Korky"s Joke Shop. Good+. Spine intact, corners, spine ends and spine edges bumped and rubbed through, light stain on upper covers, 1 inch approx square loss of picture on rear cover (down to cardboard), slightly bowed. Internally no name on TBBT, all pages intact and clean with tight binding. Overall a good book | CDA/055 £65.00 |
|
Dandy 1956
|
Front cover is cartoon of Korky"s Joke Shop. Backstrip (spine) edges rubbed through, hinges holding well on under webbing base, inner hinges sound and uncracked. Spine is all preset but has a few cracks re-pasted down, rubs at board corners and edges and spine ends, front and rear boards reasonably clean, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean, few small tears at page margins and gutters. No writing, colouring or scribbling anywhere. This annual scarce. |
Ref 101477 £55.00 |
|
Dandy 1960
|
Front cover is cartoon of Korky using a padlocked letterbox to keep his food safe from the mice. 125pp. Book in Fair condition. Front and rear boards intact and attached, spine has 3cm loss to bottom and 6cm loss to top and rubs and abrasions at edges. Board corners rubbed through and rounded. No inscriptions, Owner’s Page has had name written in pencil and erased leaving faint impression Internally reasonably clean, no loose pages, pages separating for couple of centimetres at lower gutters and small edge tears at a few pages. No writing, colouring or scribbling anywhere This annual scarce. |
Ref 101478 £30.00 |
|
Dandy 1960
|
Front cover is cartoon of Korky using a padlocked letterbox to keep his food safe from the mice. 125pp. Book in Fair condition. Book has bad rubs to lower edges front and back and bump at lower corner has curled page corners throughout. Spine intact with rubs at spine tips and surface cracks at hinges. Name and address on owner’s page, no other writing, colouring or scribbling anywhere. Internally tight and clean. This annual scarce. |
Ref 101555 £25.00 |
|
Dandy 1970 |
Very Good. Very, very small bumps at spine ends and corners, small straight cut on spine No loss to spine. Not Clipped, name and address has been entered and erased leaving indents, Puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102118 £6.50 |
|
Dandy 1972 |
Very Good. Spine and cover intact. Rubbing to bottom of spine and corners. Top of spine rubbed and bumped and fraying. Laminate lifting in places on spine. Small surface splits appearing at hinges top and bottom. Slight wrinkles to surface laminate on covers Not price clipped, name entered untidily. Answers entered on puzzle page Otherwise clean and bright |
CDA/004 £7.50
|
| Dandy 1972 |
Fair. Heavy bump at spine top causing splits at edges and laminate flake. No loss to spine. Not Clipped, no name, Puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102119 £3.50 |
| Dandy 1973 |
Very Good, small split at rear upper hinge, very small bumps at spine ends, all hinges sound. No loss to spine. Not Clipped. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102120 £7.50 |
|
Dandy 1974 |
The Dandy Book 1974: London: D. C. Thompson & Co. 1972. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. Book Very Good, small rubs at corners and spine end, chip at spine head. all hinges sound. Not Clipped., no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102121 £7.50 |
| Dandy 1975 |
Very Good+, small rubs at corners and spine end, chip at spine tips, no loss to spine, all hinges sound. Not Clipped., no names. Internally tight and clean. Lovely copy. |
Ref 102122 £8.50 |
|
Dandy 1976 |
Near mint |
CDA/039 £15.00 |
| Dandy 1976 |
The Dandy Book 1976: London: D. C. Thompson & Co. 1975. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. Book Near Fine. Very, very small rubs at corners and spine tips. Glossy boards. Not Clipped., no names. Internally tight and clean. Lovely copy. |
Ref 102123 £15.00 |
| Dandy 1977 |
Good. Front hinge split for 7cm at lower front and spine lifting, rubs and bumps at spine tips and corners, clipped, gift inscription, name on TBBT page, internally tight and clean. |
Ref 101324 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1978 |
The Dandy Book 1978: London: D. C. Thompson & Co. 1977. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. Book Very Good+. Very, very small rubs at corners and spine tips. Glossy boards. Not Clipped., name and address entered. Internally tight and clean. Lovely copy. |
Ref 102124 £12.00 |
|
Dandy 1978 |
Very Good. Spine and cover intact. Very slight bumps to corners and spine, 1mm rubs to bottom of spine. Not price clipped, name and address inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight. |
CDA/037 £8.00 |
| Dandy 1978 |
Fair, Boards are heavily scored and scratched with knife, but book sound with firm hinges and slight lean, rubs and bumps at spine tips and corners, spine intact. Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing, internally tight and clean. |
Ref 101323 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1979 |
Near mint. Slightest of bumps and rubs to extremities and surface scratches on rear laminate. Inside as new |
CDA/038 £8.50 |
| Dandy 1979 |
The Dandy Book 1979: London: D. C. Thompson & Co. 1978. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. Book Good+. Rubs at spine ends and corners, small bumps at upper edges and corners and spine ends. Not Clipped., name entered with some crayoning on this page. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102125 £6.00 |
| Dandy 1979 |
Good. Rubs and bumps at spine ends and corners, rubs at upper spine tips. Not Clipped., name entered with some crayoning on this page. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104043 £5.50 |
| Dandy 1979 | Good. Rubbed through at spine ends and edges and corners. Internally VG, not clipped, tight with no loose pages or tears and clean | Ref 18798 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1980 |
The Dandy Book 1980: London: D. C. Thompson & Co. 1979. Book Very Good. Small rubs at spine ends and corners, small scuff on spine. No loss to spine.. Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102126 £6.00 |
| Dandy 1980 |
The Dandy Book 1980: London: D. C. Thompson & Co. 1979. Book Very Good. Rubs at spine tips and small bumps at corners, slight lean. No loss to spine. Clipped. no name. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104679 £6.00 |
|
Dandy 1980 |
Good. Spine and covers intact. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Split across spine approx 40mm from top and up rear hinge, closed and not lifting. Price clipped, gift inscription, name & address entered. Few pages have creases. Small patch missing on rear inner cover. |
CDA/049 £5.50 |
| Dandy 1981 |
Very Good. Small rubs at spine tips. No loss to spine. Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104100 £6.00 |
|
Dandy 1981 |
Very Good. Spine and covers intact. Bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities and small bump to top edge. Book has slight bow affecting pages a little. Not price clipped, no inscriptions. Internally fine, clean bright and tight. |
CDA/006 £5.50 |
| Dandy 1981 |
Very Good. Rubs at spine ends and corners, small external crack at lower hinge. No loss to spine.. Not Clipped., name and address entered. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102127 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1982 |
Near Fine. Small rubs at spine tips. No loss to spine.. Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102128 £6.00 |
| Dandy 1982 |
Book Good+. Small bump and small splits at lower spine. No loss to spine . Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104094 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1982 |
Fair++. Spine and covers intact. Bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities, bump to rear top edge of cover. Piece of Sellotape on front cover, not very obtrusive (possibly repairing a surface tear?). Not price clipped, no inscriptions. Internally fine, clean bright and tight. |
CDA/005 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1983 |
Very Good+, very small bumps at corners, spine ends and edges. Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102129 £6.00 |
| Dandy 1983 |
Very Good, very small bumps and rubs at corners, spine ends and edges. Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 103678 £5.50 |
|
Dandy 1983 |
Good. Spine and covers intact. Bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Few marks on cover, possible paint. Not price clipped, name inscribed untidily. Otherwise fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/007 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1984 |
Very Good+, very, very small rubs at corners, spine ends. Glossy boards. Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102130 £6.00 |
|
Dandy 1984 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover and spine. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/009 £6.00 |
| Dandy 1985 |
Near Fine, very, very small rubs at corners, spine ends. Glossy boards. Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102131 £8.00 |
| Dandy 1985 |
Very Good, rubs at corners, spine ends, and rub along rear top spine edge. Small dark stain at front lower corner. Glossy boards. Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102132 £6.00 |
| Dandy 1985 |
Good+, small rubs at corners, spine ends, and rub along rear top spine edge, surface crack at front hinge. Glossy boards. Clipped., name and address entered. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102133 £4.00 |
|
Dandy 1986 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover or spine. Slight bumping at corners and edges. Price not clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/043 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1987 |
Very Good, small rubs at corners, spine ends. No loss to spine. Not Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102134 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1987 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover or spine. Slight bumping and rubbing at extremities. Laminate lifting at top front hinge. Price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/030 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1988 |
Very Good, small rubs and bumps at corners, spine ends. Small surface crack to upper hinge. No loss to spine. Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102135 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1988 |
No loss to cover and spine. Small 2cm closed surface tear and rubbing to base of spine. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/003 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1989 |
Very Good+, very very small bumps at spine ends. No loss to spine. Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102136 £6.00 |
|
Dandy 1989 |
Good. No loss to cover or spine. 0.5" split to cover at bottom front hinge, no loss at split. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners. Price clipped, no inscriptions. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/023 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1989 |
Very Good. Slight lean. No loss to cover or spine. Small bumps at spine ends, corners square. Not Price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 19569 £6.00 |
|
Dandy 1990 |
Very good ++ condition. Very mild corner nudges. Not Price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 19055 £6.00 |
|
Dandy 1990 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover and spine. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/011 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1990 |
Good, small bumps at spine ends and corners, 2cm external split at front upper hinge. No loss to spine. Clipped., no name. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102137 £4.00 |
| Dandy 1991 |
Near Fine, Not Clipped., no name. Internally looks unread. |
Ref 102138 £6.00 |
|
Dandy 1991 |
Bump on one corner. Otherwise as new |
CDA/022 £5.50 |
| Dandy 1991 |
Very Good, very minor bumps and rubs at corners Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight clean and bright |
Ref 104095 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1991 |
Good+, small cracks at hinges re-pasted, rubs and chips at spine ends. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 19573 £4.00 |
| Dandy 1992 |
Near Fine, Not Clipped., no name. Internally looks unread. |
Ref 102139 £6.00 |
|
Dandy 1992 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover or spine. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. laminate splitting (but not tearing and hardly noticeable) at lower front hinge Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/026 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1993 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover or spine. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/012 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1993 |
Book Very Good, minor bumps and rubs at spine ends and corners. Not Clipped., no name. Internally looks unread. |
Ref 104175 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1993 |
Very Good, small bumps and rubs at spine ends, edges and corners. Small indents to boards, small soil marks on rear. Not Clipped., no name. Internally looks unread. |
Ref 102140 £4.00 |
|
Dandy 1994 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover and spine. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/008 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1995 |
Good. Spine and covers intact. Severe bump to spine at top causing some creasing to covers and splits to hinges for about 20cm (closed and not lifting). Small rubs to corners. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/044 £5.00
|
|
Dandy 1996 |
Good. Spine and covers intact. Small rubs at corners and spine tips. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 19567 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1996 |
Good. Splits at top and bottom hinges and across spine 2 inches from top, now repasted firmly, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 195867 £3.50 |
|
Dandy 1997 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover and spine. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
CDA/010 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1997 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover and spine. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 104174 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1997 |
Very good condition. No loss to cover and spine. Slight bumps and rubbing to corners and spine extremities. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 19570 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1998 |
Slight bumps to corners, slight shelf rub to spine. Price not clipped. Name entered. Otherwise fine condition |
CDA/002 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 1998 |
Very Good. Very slight lean Slight bumps to corners, Price not clipped. No Names or inscriptions. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 19571 £5.50 |
|
Dandy 1999 |
NEAR MINT |
CDA/013 £5.50 |
|
Dandy 1999 |
Very Good. Bumps at spine ends, corners square. Price not clipped. No Names or inscriptions. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 19572 £5.00 |
| Dandy 1999 |
Very Good. Minor bumps at spine ends, very minor corner rubs. Price not clipped. No Names or inscriptions. Internally clean bright and tight |
Ref 104035 £5.00 |
|
Dandy 2000 |
Good. Small Bumps and rubs to corner. Bump at cover edge cracking laminate Price not clipped. No Names or inscriptions. Internally fine, clean bright and tight |
Ref 19612 £4.50 |
| Dandy 2002 | Mint. Never been opened | CDA/053 £7.50 |
| Dandy 2003 |
ISBN 0851168094. Book Fine. Not Clipped. no names. |
Ref 104680 £6.00 |
| Dandy 2004 |
As new and unread. |
Ref 104045 £5.50 |
| Dandy 2004 | As new and unread. |
Ref 104049 £5.50 |
| Dandy 2007 |
Very Good book, small bumps at spine ends, slight indents and marks to laminate where bookseller’s label was once placed, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. |
Ref 104588 £5.00 |
60 Years Of The Beano And Dandy - History Of Fun. Published 2001
Mint. Never been opened CBE/052 £11.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Dennis The Menace
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| 1972 |
Book Very Good, very small bumps tospine ends. Spine intact. Internally tight and clean, not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, crossword completed in pencil. |
Ref 104033 £15.00 |
|
1989 |
Near Fine, not price clipped, no inscriptions, internally fine, clean and bright |
Ref 19059 £6.50 |
| 1990 |
Near Fine with very minor rubs at spine ends, not price clipped, no inscriptions, internally fine, clean and bright |
Ref 19065 £6.50 |
| 1990 |
Near Fine, not price clipped, no inscriptions, internally fine, clean and bright |
Ref 102163 £6.00 |
| 1991 |
Good book, bumps and rub throughs at corners, bump at lower spine with scuffs and cracks along lower hinges. Not clipped. No names or inscriptions. Internally tight clean and bright. |
Ref 104047 £4.00 |
| 1992 | Good. Bump at spine bottom, slight corner bumps. Not clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean |
Ref 19580 £5.00 |
| 1993 |
Dennis The Menace 1993; London, D.C. Thomson, 1992. Annual. ISBN 085116546X, Laminated boards. Very Good. Slight corner rubs, rubs at spine ends and tips. Not clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104071 £5.00 |
| 1994 |
Dennis The Menace 1994; London, D.C. Thomson, 1993. Annual. ISBN 0851165664, Laminated boards. Good. Corner bumps and rubs, rubs at spine ends and tips. Cracks in laminate at upper hinge Not clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104072 £4.00 |
| 1994 | Good. Front board has shallow crease with laminate cracked, bumps and rubs to spine ends, small cracks in laminate at hinges. Not clipped, no names, internally tight and clean |
Ref 19579 £3.00 |
| 1995 |
Very Good. Small rubs at corners and spine ends, small scratch at lower spine, spine intact. Not clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean and bright. |
Ref 104073 £5.00 |
| 1996 |
Very Good, bumps at corners. spine ends and edges, small parts of laminate lifting at spine edge, and small crack in rear lower hinge. No loss to spine, not clipped. No names or inscriptions. Internally tight clean and bright. |
Ref 104046 £4.50 |
| 1998 |
Very Good, very slight bumps and rubs at corners. spine ends and edges. No loss to spine, not clipped. No names or inscriptions. Internally tight clean and bright. |
Ref 104684 £6.00 |
| 2003 |
As New |
Ref 103889 £7.50 |
| 2004 |
As New, never been read |
Ref 104085 £7.50 |
| 2004 | As New, never been read |
Ref 104086 £7.50 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| Desperate Dan 1991 | Good. Severe bumps, rubs and chips to corners, spine ends, and edges. Splits are starting under the laminate at hinge ends. Internally excellent, not price clipped, not inscribed. Clean bright and tight | CDD/002 £4.00 |
|
Desperate Dan 1992 |
Good+. Spine intact. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Clean bright and tight |
CDD/001 £5.00 |
THE LEGEND OF DESPERATE DAN, 60 Years of Classic Cartoon Art : London, D. C. Thomson,1997. Large hardvover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851166571. Book Fine in Near Fine unclipped jacket, very slight edge crinkles. Folio, 13,5in x 10.25in, 94 pages. A must for Dandy collectors.
Ref 17518: £9.00 (Also on Children's Books page)
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| 1967 |
Girl's Annual in dustjacket. Book Good, boards faded along margins, small bumps to corners, names and writing on ownership page, some puzzles completed, otherwise tight and clean. Jacket Fair, creases and tape repairs to reverse, no missing pieces. |
Ref 104180 £6.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
1985 |
Near Mint |
CEA/001 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
1968: |
Very Good. Cover features the mighty Thor. Slight rubbing and abrasions along spine edges, corners square, no inscriptions, not price clipped, internally fine, clean and bright |
Ref 19056: £14.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
1979 |
Very Good. Small bumps and rubs at cover corners and spine ends. Laminate lifting at hinges. Internally tight and clean |
Ref 18523 £6.50 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1951; London, Amalgamated Press, 1950. Hardcover. Good in the original 1/4 cloth, glazed pictorial boards. Cover illustration Laurel and Hardy in fairground where Ollie has balloons and Stan has copies of Film Fun Comic. Minor rubs and bumps to board corners. Edges and spine ends, ffep removed, small marks on frontis, crossword completed, no names, otherwise a tight clean annual.
Ref 105117 : £12.00
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1953; London, Amalgamated Press, 1952. Hardcover. Poor, sold as reading copy only. Cover shows cinema with queue with stars in cameo and on cinema hoarding. Cloth spine missing, internally all contents present but with binding shaken and gutters showing lift, couple of small tears to pages. Strictly a reading copy.
Ref 105124 : £4.00
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1954; London, Amalgamated Press, 1951. Hardcover. Good in the original 1/4 cloth, glazed pictorial boards. Cover Comedy Kings” Carnival. Rubs and bumps to board corners, edges and spine ends, crossword completed in pencil, name and address entered on ffep. Good only
Ref 105123 : £8.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
The Garfield Annual 1990 ; Davis, Jim : Horsham, Ravette Publishing Limited, 1989; Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1853041599. A collection of stories, comic strips, games, quizzes and puzzles featuring lasagna loving cat Garfield. Very Good annual , not clipped, no names or inscriptions. Tight and clean.
Ref 101214: £5.00
Garfield Annual 1991; Davis, Jim: UK, Ravette Books Limited, 1990. Annual ISBN 1853042765. Very Good, small bumps to corners and spine tips, no inscriptions,, no names, maze on puzzle page completed, otherwise a tight clean bright copy. The 64 full-colour pages contain some of the funniest Garfield strips of all time, two original Garfield stories, a host of hilarious Garfield pictures and three informative feature articles - plus a rich mixture of games, quizzes and puzzles all to do with the world’s most popular cat.
Ref 19124: £3.50
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Girl Annual Number 8; Morris, Marcus (Ed.) : London, Hulton Press, 1954. Annual, green cloth spine, pictorial. Book Good, rubbed through at corners and edges, spine head cloth worn away flush with block edge. Gift inscription on Contents page. Crossword started. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 104196 : £5.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
OUT OF STOCK
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
The Hardy Boys/Nancy Drew Mysteries Annual; London, Grandreams, 1979.Annual format, glazed pictorial boards. Very Good, spine intact, not clipped, no names or inscriptions,. Internally tight and clean
Ref 101160: £9.50
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| Hotspur 1968 | Slight bumps to corners. Some scribbling plus a stuck on label approx 22 x 38 mm inside cover. i1mm of top of front endpaper removed. Internally bright, tight and clean SOLD | CHO/006 £6.00 |
|
Hotspur 1969 |
Good. Small tears to spine ends, corners bumped. Laminate lifting at hinges, stains under laminate at front hinges, little wear at top hinge (not split). Price not clipped, not inscribed. Internally tight and clean SOLD | CHO/001 £6.00 |
| Hotspur 1971 | Slight rubbing to top and bottom of spine and laminate roughing on rear hinge. Not price clipped but old price written on end paper, otherwise very good. | CHO/005 £5.00 |
| Hotspur 1972 | 40mm split to bottom front hinge, closed. Corners and spine top bumped. Not price clipped. Nmae written inside cover and on rear end paper. Internally clean, bright and tight SOLD | CHO/002 £6.00 |
| Hotspur 1974 | 10mm rubbing at bottom edge of spine. Slight scuff to rear. Price clipped. General condition very good. SOLD | CHO/003 £6.00 |
| Hotspur 1977 | Near Mint SOLD | CHO/004 £6.00 |
| Hotspur 1979 | Very Good, small bumps and rubs at spine ends and corners, not clipped, previous owner has ticked items on index. | Ref 18522 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| Year | Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 1982 | Small bumps on corners, edges and slight indents on cover. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Toning at margins of pages, slight edge chips on 3 pages | CJA/001 £3.00 |
| 1984 | Good clean annual. Covers and spine very good. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Some pages split at spine for approx 10mm. Crossword and Word Search completed | CJA/002 £4.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Jem Annual
Jem Annual 1987; Manchester, World International Publishing, 1986. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0723567875. Very Good + book, s;ight cover indents, internally tight and clean. No names
Ref 101210: £5.00 SOLD
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 1965 |
Annual, in dj. Paper covered boards. Very Good, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket fair, several tears now closed and repaired, crease, rubs at spine ends and corners. Now becoming scarce for this year. |
Ref 104184 £7.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
|
Knockout 1984 |
Corners bumped, some puzzles completed, some browning to edges of pages |
CKO/001 £6.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 1980 | Very Good. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, no name, price not clipped, puzzles completed, writing in margin on one page. Otherwise clean and bright. SOLD |
Ref 19614 £6.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 1974 | Very Good. Very slight bumps to corners and edges, no name, price not clipped, light toning to page margins |
CLH/001 £6.00 |
Laurel & Hardy Bumper Book; Larry Harman: London, Top Sellers Ltd, 1970. Annual Format, glazed pictorial boards, colour strop cartoons and stories. Good book, bumps and chips at spine ends, small bumps at corners and edges, scuff on rear endpaper, internally tight and clean. day
Ref 105126 : £7.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| Year | Condition |
Ref/Price |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| Year | Condition |
Ref/Price |
| Look & Learn 1974 | Laminated boards. Book Good, Large missing piece from front end paper. Internally tight and clean |
18451 £5.00 |
| Look & Learn 1976 |
Price clipped otherwise fine |
CLL/002 £5.00 |
| Look & Learn 1978 |
Top of spine bumped (but not torn). Otherwise in fine condition |
CLL/001 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Oor Wullie 1978; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1978. Annual, tick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine. Front cover shows Wullie measuring his height, standing on a bucket. Book Very Good+, small cover corner creases and minor indents, internally unclipped, clean and bright
Ref 101310: £8.00
Oor Wullie 1982; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1982. Annual, thick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine. ISBN 085116269X. Front cover shows Wullie sat on doorstep reading the Sunday Post. Book Very Good++, slight edge marks, minor cover corner crease, unclipped, no names clean and bright
Ref 101312: £8.00
Oor Wullie 1984; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1984. Annual, thick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine. ISBN 0851163203. Front cover shows Wullie running out the school gates. Book Very Good, minor cover corner crease and indents, not price clipped, no names clean and bright. Other Oor Wullie Annuals available.
Ref 101314: £ 7.00
Oor Wullie 1986; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1986. Annual, thick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine. ISBN 0851163831. Front cover shows Wullie sat on a bucket surrounded by other characters. Book Very Good, minor cover corner crease, price clipped with corner of first page cut away, no names clean and bright. Other Oor Wullie Annuals available.
Ref 101313: £ 7.00
Oor Wullie 1990; London, D C Thomson & Co, 1978. Annual, thick pictorial card wraps, red cloth spine. Front cover shows Wullie standing on a bucket, juggling with eggs & swirling a handbag around his boot. Book Near Fine, unclipped, no names clean and bright
Ref 101311: £8.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1920; N/A: London, The Playbox Annual / Fleetway House, 1920 First Edition. Hardback, cloth spine on pictorial boards, advertisement to rear. 208pp, illustrated with 4 full colour glossy plates, three and two tone plates and numerous b&w and two-tone colour illustrations in-text. Book is Fair to Good, boards slightly bowed, board edges and corners bumped and rubbed, gift inscription inside cover. Pages are generally clean, binding a little shaken with signatures uneven, gutters pulling at a couple of places. Damp stains to rear board and rear endpapers
Ref 105258 : £10.00
PLAYBOX ANNUAL 1922; N/A: London, The Rainbow / Fleetway House, 1922 First Edition. Hardback, cloth spine on pictorial boards, advertisement to rear. 208pp, illustrated with 4 full colour glossy plates, three and two tone plates and numerous b&w and two-tone colour illustrations in-text. Book is Fair to Good, slightly bowed, board edges and corners bumped and rubbed, gift inscription inside cover. Pages are generally clean, binding a little shaken with signatures uneven, couple of plates have slightly ragged edges where they have loosened and now re-tipped back in.
Ref 105257 : £12.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| Year | Condition |
Ref/Price |
|
Popeye 1974 |
Very Good. Very slight bumps to corners and spine. No name, not price clipped. Light toning to page margins, else clean bright and tight | CPO/001 £6.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
PUCK ANNUAL 1940; London. Fleetway House, 1939. Hardback book in superb condition complete with dustjacket. Red cloth spine on pictorial boards. 108pp. Book looks unread, no wear to spine, board corners square, boards glossy with no indents or marks. Internally minor crack at front endpaper at joint, no names or inscriptions, pages toned, colour pages and pages bright. Jacket not clipped small losses at lower rear edge and rubs at flap folds, front picture bright and clean, now in protective wrap. A remarkable surviving child’s annual from the early days of World War Two, over 65 years old. As lovely condition as collectors could hope for.
Ref 101564: £45.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 1974 | Number 1. Contributors include Roald Dahl, Norman Hunter, Joyce Grenfell and many others. 125 pages. .Generally good. Rubbing to corners and spine ends and few small scuffs to front cover, maze on endpapers traced out in pencil. Internally clean bright and tight. An annual more intellectual than most with great stories, articles and pictures. |
CPU/001 £10.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
| 1959 |
Radio Fun Annual 1959; The Amalgamated Press. 1959. Very good indeed condition with no wrapper. Cloth spine with illustrated boards. cover shows Norman Wisdom. Edges and corners are rubbed but corners are still square, no splits to hinges, no rubs on covers, all pages tight with no tears to page gutters anywhere, not price clipped and no names are inscribed. There is one small scuff and nibble from one page edge. Even the puzzles are not written in. It must have been owned by an exceptionally careful child or children SOLD |
Ref: 14069 £25.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Rainbow Annual 1952; Mrs Bruin (ed): London: Fleetway, 1951.Annual, cloth spine pictorial boards. Good condition, corners rubbed, small bumps and nicks at edges, endpapers and page margins browned, gift inscription and name on ffep, small loss in lower margin of one page, creases to page 1 and gutter pulling slightly, otherwise tight and generally clean.
Ref 104188 : £4.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
ROY OF THE ROVERS ANNUAL 1979 ; London, IPC Magazines, 1978. Annual, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0850374278. Book Very Good, no rubs to board corners,. Spine intact, no splits. Clipped, no names or inscriptions page, front endpaper removed. Internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins. 127pp, includes comic strips and stories, also includes colour and black and white photographs.
Ref 102147: £5.00
ROY OF THE ROVERS ANNUAL 1981 ; London, IPC Magazines, 1980. Annual, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0850375711. Book Very Good++, slight rubs to board corners, minor bumps to spine ends. Spine intact, no splits. Not clipped, no names or inscriptions page, internally tight and clean. 127pp, includes comic strips both in black & white and colour, also includes some colour and some black and white photographs.
Ref 101325: £7.00
ROY OF THE ROVERS ANNUAL 1982 ; London, IPC Magazines, 1981. Annual, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0850377013. Book Very Good, no rubs to board corners,. Spine intact, no splits. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins. 127pp, includes comic strips and stories, also includes colour and black and white photographs.
Ref 102176; £5.00
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Rupert (Annuals, Adventure Series, Little Bear Library, Other Rupert Books)
Rupert Annuals
Special
Unusual Rupert Annual for UK collectors - 1979 Annual in Very Good ++ condition with price tag in '$' ($4.50)
This annual would be graded 'Fine Condition' but has name inscribed on TBBT and there are very, very slight bumps to the corners and spine ends (hardly noticeable). There is also very slight toning to top page margins. It is unusual for UK collectors to get the chance to purchase annuals with $ price
Ref: CAR/109: Price £20.00
Rupert Annuals
Please note that the annuals for 1946, 1947,1954, 1956, 1960, 1961 & 1962 have not been reproduced in facsimile form due to the nature of the contents, being Rupert, Coon Island and other similar references. All annuals listed for these years are original issues
| Year | Condition |
Ref/Price |
|
Rupert 1939 Facsimile |
THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT; RUPERT ANNUAL 1939 (FACSIMILE); Illustrated by Alfred Bestall, Facsimile of 1939 annual in superb condition. Corners sharp and square, no bumps to spine, no names or inscriptions, pages clean and bright. Fine |
Ref 103182 £60.00 |
|
Rupert 1939 Facsimile |
THE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT; RUPERT ANNUAL 1939 (FACSIMILE); Illustrated by Alfred Bestall, Facsimile of 1939 annual in superb condition. Corners sharp and square, no bumps to spine, no names or inscriptions, pages clean and bright. Fine |
Ref 103183 £60.00 |
|
Rupert 1940 Facsimile
|
RUPERT'S ADVENTURE BOOK ; RUPERT ANNUAL 1940 (FACSIMILE); Bestall, Alfred. : London, The Daily Express. Facsimile of 1940 annual in superb condition still in original shrink wrap. Corners sharp and square. As New / no dustjacket (as issued). Cover illustration Rupert drawing on wall, his head turning round, pen in hand. |
Ref 103184 £28.00 |
|
Rupert 1941 Facsimile
|
THE RUPERT BOOK ; RUPERT ANNUAL 1941 (FACSIMILE); Bestall, Alfred, Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred : London, The Pedigree Books/Daily Express, 1993. ISBN 1874507112. Facsimile of 1941 annual in superb unread condition. In slip case with the seal still intact so never opened and book in As New condition. Slip case Near fine. Cover shows Rupert on the bank of river, Algy Pug in boat |
Ref 103188 £40.00 |
|
Rupert 1942 Facsimile
|
MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT; RUPERT ANNUAL 1942 (FACSIMILE); Bestall, Alfred, Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred : London, The Pedigree Books/Daily Express, 1994. ISBN 1874507252. Facsimile of 1942 annual in superb unread condition. In slip case. Book and slip case in Mint condition Fine. Cover shows Rupert on the wall of a castle with Bill Badger, Podgy Pig and Scarecrow. Collectors" Limited Edition Reproduction numbered 3655 inside |
Ref 103190 £115.00 |
|
Rupert 1943 Facsimile
|
MORE RUPERT ADVENTURES ; RUPERT ANNUAL 1943 (FACSIMILE): Bestall, Alfred. : London, The Pedigree Books/Daily Express, 1995. Facsimile of 1943 annual in superb condition Corners sharp and square, no bumps to spine, no names or inscriptions, pages clean and bright. Fine. In slip case with small edge rubs. This copy is number 008165 |
Ref 103185 £55.00
|
|
Rupert 1944 Facsimile |
Rupert in More Adventures ; Rupert Annual 1944 (Facsimile) ; Bestall, Alfred. : London, The Pedigree Books/Daily Express, 1996. ISBN 187507694. Facsimile of 1944 annual in superb unread condition. Corners sharp and square, no bumps to spine, no names or inscriptions, pages clean and bright. Cover shows Rupert and all his friends in the branches of a tree, scene overlooking sea. As New in Fine slip case This copy is number 0530 . |
Ref 103187 £50.00 |
|
Rupert 1945 Facsimile |
A NEW RUPERT BOOK; RUPERT ANNUAL 1945 (FACSIMILE); Bestall, Alfred, Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred : London, The Pedigree Books/Daily Express, 1997. Facsimile of 1945 annual in superb unread condition. In slip case. Book and slip case in Mint condition Fine. Cover shows Rupert on a flying bike with chums watching. Collectors" Limited Edition Reproduction numbered 0419 inside SOLD |
Ref 103191 £140.00
SOLD |
| Rupert 1945 | Fair. This one is all there, but has seen better days. Both covers intact, spine has pieces missing, 4.5cm at bottom, 2.5cm at top., thus front and rear cover unattached at bottom of spine. Covers and spine rubbed, creased at corners, written on in pencil, 2cm mark left by old label and grubby, 5cm tear on top left cover repaired with clear tape. Inside holding together well, few pages separating at bottom where spine missing, and a couple of sections pulling slightly. All pages present and not torn and reasonably clean. Few pages have small amount of what looks like crayon, odd brown marks. First few pages have corner turn over. Price NOT clipped, gift inscription on TBBT page. | CAR/078 £160.00 |
| Rupert 1946 | Good+. Covers and spine intact. Very slight creasing to corners. Slight rubbing along edges of spine, not rubbed through. Not price clipped, name and address inscribed. All pages and binding intact. Some minor marks on pages and a few light crease marks to some corners. This is a good book for the year | CAR/076 £160.00 |
| Rupert 1946 |
THE NEW RUPERT BOOK [Daily Express Rupert Annual 1946]; Paperback, 120 printed pages, in pictorial card covers depicting Rupert leaning out of his window talking to his friends, with a paper bird flying above them. First story Rupert on Coon Island. Book Good, 1cm loss of spine top and bottom, corner creases. Name and address entered. Prelim page has corner torn off. Internally tight with no loose or seriously damaged pages, a few marks but generally clean and bright. |
Ref 105173 £99.00 |
|
Rupert 1946
|
Fair. Both covers intact and attached although rubbed and frayed at edges. Front cover has 5" crease across bottom corner. Spine has 2" missing at top and 0.5" missing at bottom, rest still attached, although rubbed at edges. Name entered and price clipped. Contents are still tight and intact, although not politically correct by today's standards. | CAR/019 £80.00 |
|
Rupert 1946
|
Fair. Internally this book is very good, name on TBBT, not price clipped, binding tight with only the occasional mark and very small edge tear. The covers and spine are nearly all there, the lower front corner has been removed (the price tag on the first page is visible through the missing piece) and there is 3inch loss of spine cover to bottom and 0.25in loss to top with rubbing along edges. However, someone has been very busy with the sticky tape, taped around the edges of the covers and across the spine. Also has been taped over the internal hinges (marks left). The rear cover is held on by tape. There is a tear on the front cover from the edge inwards, held together by the tape on the edge. In places the tape is dry and peeling through age. Still, perhaps the reason this book has survived is because of the tape?? | CAR/110 £75.00
|
| Rupert 1947 | Good+. Covers and spine intact. Very slight creasing to corners. Rubbing at head and tail and edges of spine with 5mm loss at tail, few cracks (not lifting) to surface paper across spine . Prize sticker inside cover, names of previous owners inscribed. Not price clipped. All pages and binding intact. |
CAR/001 £130.00 |
|
Rupert 1947 |
Good. Covers and spine intact. Creasing to corners, rear cover has about 1cm of corners missing. Rubbing at head and tail and edges of spine with 5mm loss at tail and 2mm at head, few cracks (not lifting) to surface paper across spine . Names of previous owners printed and written on TBBT page. Not price clipped. All pages and binding intact. Some minor marks on pages and a few creases to some corners. |
CAR/077 £100.00
|
| Rupert 1947 |
MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT [Daily Express Rupert Annual 1947] Cover depicting Rupert and all his friends running through glade behind tiny dragon. Castle in background on right of picture. First story Rupert and the Top Hat, 1cm loss of spine top and bottom, cover corner creases, covers a little marked. Gift inscription inside cover. And price clipped. Name and address entered. Rear cover inner joint has been taped inside at some time leaving brown marks, scuff on rear cover, top corner of last page torn away. Occasional mark to pages but generally clean and bright |
Ref 105174 £90.00 |
| Rupert 1948 | Good. Covers and spine intact with minimal rubbing through top and bottom of spine. Small creases to corners of covers. Small mark (2cm) left by what looks like the removal of a label. Price clipped, name written in. Internally clean and tight, no writing or tears. This is a good book for the year | CAR/075 £125.00 |
| Rupert 1948 |
120 printed pages. This copy is missing both covers and is sold as a low cost reading copy. All pages are present and are generally clean and bright. |
Ref 105175 £15.00 |
|
Rupert 1948 Facsimile
|
The Rupert Book 1948 (Rupert 1948 Annual): Collectors’ Limited Edition Reproduction (Facsimile): Bestall, Alfred. : London, The Pedigree Books/Daily Express, 1998. ISBN 1874507724. Facsimile of 1948 annual in superb unread condition. Corners sharp and square, no bumps to spine, no names or inscriptions, pages clean and bright. As New in Near Fine slip case This copy is number 01818 |
Ref 105956 £50.00 |
|
Rupert 1948 Facsimile |
The Rupert Book 1948 (Rupert 1948 Annual): Collectors’ Limited Edition Reproduction (Facsimile): Bestall, Alfred. : London, The Pedigree Books/Daily Express, 1998. ISBN 1874507724. Facsimile of 1948 annual in superb unread condition. Corners sharp and square, no bumps to spine, no names or inscriptions, pages clean and bright. As New in Near Fine slip case This copy is number 01668 |
Ref 105957 £50.00 |
| Rupert 1949 | Very Good. Haven't seen this year in such good condition for a long time, it must have been owned by an exceptionally careful child. The card covers show only slight wear. There is a crease the length of the rear cover and another across the front bottom corner but they are not too obvious. It is flat, tightly bound and clean with very good corners. The edges of the spine are mainly good with one closed wear split of just 5mm at bottom. There is a rub of about 2mm at top of spine. The contents are equally super with clean white pages. Not price clipped, entry on 'This Book belongs To" page and very faint traces of a gift inscription (must have been in light pencil and erased without damage). The price '4/-' has been written on the cover, probably at the point of sale. This is a very good book | CAR/039 £140.00 |
| Rupert 1950 | We are currently out of stock of this annual. New additions are being all the time - please visit us again | |
| Rupert 1951 | Poor+. Lower half of spine missing and hinges splitting front and back because of this, top of spine just beginning to peel away. front and rear covers intact with no loss or scribbling Price clipped, name inscribed. Inside clean with no tears or writing. A good reading copy or collection filler. | CAR/054 £28.00 |
| Rupert 1952 | Very Good. Slight bow. Small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, but covers and spine intact. Gift inscription and name on TBBT. Price not clipped. Pages largely clean and bright, just a few small marks and the occasional slight crease. A good example of this year | CAR/092 £65.00 |
|
Rupert 1952 (2nd) |
Poor. Complete loss of spine. Corners bumped and rubbed. Drawing on covers (child has drawn bow & 5 arrows). However, hinges not split and book is holding together well. Not price clipped. Contents very good. An excellent reading or 1st copy. | CAR/093 £37.50 |
|
Rupert 1953 Facsimile |
MORE ADVENTURES OF RUPERT; RUPERT ANNUAL 1953 (FACSIMILE); Bestall, Alfred, Illustrated by Bestall, Alfred : London, The Pedigree Books/Daily Express, 2003. ISBN 1904329330. Facsimile of 1953 annual in superb unread condition. In slip case. Book and slip case Fine. Cover shows: Rupert and chums sitting on a fence. Collectors" Limited Edition Reproduction with original certificate, numbered 11414 inside |
Ref 103189 £28.00 |
Rupert 1954
|
Fair+. 2cm loss to top of spine extending around to both covers for approx 0.5cm. Rubbing chipping and fraying to bottom of spine and bottom hinges. Corners bumped. Not price clipped, gift inscription and name and address on TBBT page. Tear to page 37 repaired with clear archival repair paper (hard to see). Painting contest coloured in in crayon. Rest of book good+. This is the original annual and not a facsimile and includes the non-politically correct story Rupert And The Castaway | CAR/083 £35.00 |
| Rupert 1955 |
Poor. Covers and spine complete, with a closed split along top front hinge. Name stamped on contents page, not price clipped. At some stage one of the make-it pages has been cut near to the binding. This has been replaced using archival paper tape. The tape is not obvious but the line of the original cut close in to the binding is visible. Crossword completed. A little grubby at page margins. A good collection filler for a difficult year to find. |
CAR/027 £20.00 |
|
Rupert 1956 |
We are currently out of stock of this annual. New additions are being all the time - please visit us again | |
| Rupert 1957 | Fair+. Covers and spine intact. Corners and spine ends bumped . 4mm loss of top of spine and at bottom. Loss of picture for another 1 cmm top and bottom of spine. Some chipping to laminate Book very slightly bowed. not price clipped, gift inscription on TBBT page. Small amount of colouring on painting page and on colouring contest. Owner has written name 'Jill' on pgs 96 & 97. But otherwise story pages are clean and bright | CAR/081 £35.00 |
|
Rupert 1958 |
Very Good. Covers shiny and look as new. Corners square and not rubbed, spine intact with no splits and no rubs. Not price clipped, gift inscription on TBBT page, painting contest page removed. A very nice copy of this year |
Ref 18813 £50.00 |
| Rupert 1958 | Fair+. Covers and spine intact. Book slightly bowed, rubbed top and bottom of spine, split to laminate starting at front hinge but still closed. Corners bumped. Inside front fep has small marks left by adhesive tape, rear internal hinge has been restuck and is now holding well but can see mark on rear endpaper where it separated. Not price clipped, untidy name on TBBT. One inch strip removed from Puzzle Page where readers were encouraged to cut out strip of pretend stamps (a common fault on this annual). Untidy crayoning on colouring pages. Few usage marks but otherwise story pages are clean and bright. | CAR/079 £25.00 |
|
Rupert 1958
|
Fair+. Covers and spine intact. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed through. 0.5cm loss of picture at top of spine and 0.25cm at bottom. Book very slightly bowed. Inside Front Free Endpaper missing. Not price clipped. Untidy crayoning on colouring pages. 3inch tear on page 19 at gutter. One inch strip removed from Puzzle Page where readers were encouraged to cut out strip of pretend stamps (a common fault on this annual). Small amount of ink marks on pages 99 and 100. Otherwise story pages are bright. | CAR/080 £17.50 |
| Rupert 1959 | We are currently out of stock of this annual. New additions are being all the time - please visit us again | |
| Rupert 1960 | We are currently out of stock of this annual. New additions are being all the time - please visit us again | |
| Rupert 1961 | Fair. Laminate is cracking up on spine with loss of picture for top 3cm. Cracks also along hinges but not through and binding holding well. Bumps and rubbing to corners and spine ends. Creases to surface laminate on cover where book has been flexed. Price not clipped, untidy inscription on TBBT, words on fep (home printing kit) somewhat messy. Magic paintings done messily. Story pages are all present and reasonably clean and reasonably tight. A good starting copy. | CAR/107 £15.00 |
| Rupert 1962 | Fair+. Very slight bumps to corers and spine ends. No loss of cover or spine. Laminate on cover is bubbling (not cracked but can be seen when tilting against the light). Some staining on feps and title page (probably got damp at some stage giving rise to the laminate and stain problems). Price clipped, name on TBBT. Magic paintings done a bit messily with a little colour on adjoining pages. Otherwise a tight book with clean, bright story pages | CAR/094 £25.00 |
| Rupert 1963 | Fair. Slightly bowed. Corners and spine ends bumped. Rubbed through at spine corners and corners of covers, small loss of picture at upper corner. Brown stain over top left quarter of front cover. Initials on front free endpaper, price not clipped, name on TBBT. Small marks in margins of few pages. Magic painting done a bit messily with some creasing also affecting adjoining pages. Binding still tight. | CAR/087 £12.50 |
| Rupert 1964 | Good. Bumping and rubbing at corners and spine. 2cm loss at rear bottom hinge, loss of picture at bottom 1mm of spine and 1cm in middle. Top front hinge has 3cm split closed and front hinge is cracked along length (closed and it can be felt more than seen) Price clipped, name and address on TBBT. Tear at gutter on one page, repaired with archival paper tape (hard to see). Magic Paintings done a bit messily with colour affecting adjoining pages. Binding still tight. | CAR/088
£17.50 |
Rupert 1964 |
Poor+. Bumping and rubbing at corners and spine, badly at rear corner. Front top corner badly bumped with crease in cover approx 2cm from top. No loss of picture on covers or spine apart from this. Not price clipped, name and address on TBBT. Magic Paintings done a bit messily with a little colour affecting adjoining pages. Few small marks on pages. Good reading or starter copy | CAR/089 £14.50
|
| Rupert 1965 | Good. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends and spine corners. Small (5mm loss of picture at lower front hinge. No splits in hinges. Gift inscription on front end paper. Pric clipped, name on TBBT. Magic Paintings done with small amount of colour transferred to adjacent pages. 2cm tear on one page, closed and glued. | CAR/091
£19.50 |
| Rupert 1966 | We are currently out of stock of this annual. New additions are being all the time - please visit us again | |
| Rupert 1967 | We are currently out of stock of this annual. New additions are being all the time - please visit us again | |
| Rupert 1968 | We are currently out of stock of this annual. New additions are being all the time - please visit us again | CAR/084 £15.00 |
Rupert 1969 |
Reading Copy. Generally tatty, 1cm at bottom of spine and front cover missing, Approx 2cm front bottom cover corner torn off . Internally pages becoming loose and some are bumped at edges. But all pages are present and all pages are clean and bright on text and picture areas. | CAR/004 £2.50 |
| Rupert 1970 | Very Good. Covers and spine intact. Corners and spine ends bumped. Not price clipped, name on TBBT. Pages have very slight waviness although no sign of of damp problems. Interior clean, bright and tight with no writing. | CAR/085 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1970 |
Book Fair, heavy bump at spine tail with surface split, bumps and rubs at corners. No loss to spine. Clipped, names and address entered on TBBT and title page, date 1970 written on title page . Internally tight and clean. Low cost reading copy. |
Ref 102151 £5.00 |
| Rupert 1971 | Very Good. Corners bumped. Cover and spine intact with a few slight pressure marks on cover (used as a writing rest?). No name , price clipped. Inside clean bright and tight | CAR/012 £15.00 |
|
Rupert 1971 |
Good. Corners bumped. Cover and spine intact. Mark and some faint writing (dates) on cover. Name entered, price unclipped. Inside clean bright and tight | CAR/013 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1971 |
Book Fair, bumps at spine tail and corners. No loss to spine. Not Clipped, name and address entered on TBBT and then rubbed out causing wear and tear to page, name on title page, date 1971 written on title page. Internally tight and clean. Low cost reading copy. |
Ref 102152 £4.00 |
| Rupert 1972 | Very Good +. Corners very slightly bumped. Cover and spine intact. Neat gift inscription on front end paper. No owner's name entered, not price clipped. Clean bright and tight | CAR/024 £10.00 |
|
Rupert 1972 |
Very Good. Corners bumped. Cover and spine intact with a few pressure marks on cover (used as a writing rest?). No name , price unclipped. Inside clean bright and tight except for 6 pages that have small marks at outside margins | CAR/009 £7.00 |
| Rupert 1972 |
Book Very Good, small bumps and minor rubs at corners, . No loss to spine. Not Clipped gift inscription. Puzzles not done. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102150 £7.00 |
|
Rupert 1973 |
Very Good. Corners slightly bumped. Cover and spine intact with a few pressure marks on rear (used as a writing rest?). No name , price unclipped. Inside clean bright and tight | CAR/011 £12.00 |
| Rupert 1973 |
Very Good, minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, clipped, name and address entered in pencil. Internally bright and clean |
Ref 105176 £10.00 |
|
Rupert 1973 |
Very Good. Corners bumped. Cover and spine intact . Name written in pencil, price unclipped. Inside clean bright and tight except for 3 pages that have small red ink marks (ticks) adjacent to text. | CAR/010 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1974 | Fine. Slight bump to spine bottom, corners square, not price clipped, name on TBBT, pages clean bright and so tight some don't lay open readily. If it wasn't for the owner's name it would appear this book had never been opened. It is marred by an semicircular ink stain 2cm long on the book edge on the last half of the book and which encroaches very, very slightly onto a few of the pages. The colour matches the blue used on the endpapers and it may have originated during manufacture. | CAR/086 £12.00 |
|
Rupert 1974 |
Very Good+. Slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine end. Not price clipped. Names written at top of title page. Small marks on some pages, else fine. | CAR/090 £12.00 |
| Rupert 1975 |
Book Very Good, small bumps at corners, rubs at spine tail. Not Clipped., no name. Date 1975 written on title page. Puzzles not done. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102148 £7.00 |
| Rupert 1975 | Near Fine. Very slight bumps to corners, spine fine. Not price clipped, name and address on TBBT page. Inside clean bright and tight, no writing or marks on pages. | CAR/082 £12.00 |
|
Rupert 1975
|
Fair. Cover and spine intact. Slight bumping to corners. 3 inch and other small ink marks on front ep, biro lines on back ep. Name entered, price unclipped. Water stains to bottom of pages, ink and crayon scribbles on some pages. Tight binding. Starter or reading copy | CAR/017 £2.00 |
| Rupert 1976 | Very Good+. Slight creases show in cover laminate and rear cover corner, corners bumped. Covers and spine intact. Not price clipped. Internally clean, bright and tight | CAR/006 £11.00 |
Rupert 1976 (2nd) |
Very Good+. Slight creases show in rear cover laminate, corners bumped, couple of small 2mm bumps on top edges Covers and spine intact. Price Clipped. Internally clean, bright and tight | CAR/007 £11.00 |
| Rupert 1976 | Good+. .Corners and spine ends slightly bumped with 2mm rubbing at spine bottom corner. Gift inscription on fep, name entered, price clipped. Internally clean, bright and tight | CAR/008 £9.00 |
| Rupert 1976 | Fair+. Cover laminates are crinkled and covers creased. 2.5cm splits front and rear top of spine internally (invisibly) strengthened with professional book tape and reglued. Corners and spine bumped. NO MISSING PARTS OF COVER OR SPINE. Price unclipped, name inscribed. Internally clean, bright and tight | CAR/005 £7.00 |
| Rupert 1977 | Very good +. Spine and covers intact. Very slight bumping to corners, small (3mm) splits to bottom of spine, no loss. No name, price unclipped. Mystery plan done in ball point. Rest of book clean, bright and tight | CAR/014 £10.00 |
|
Rupert 1977 |
Very good +. Spine and covers intact. Very slight bumping to corners, one corner slightly rubbed. Has gift inscription and name entered, price clipped. Internally clean, bright and tight | CAR/015 £12.00 |
| Rupert 1978 |
Very Good, Very small bumps at corners, no loss or tears to spine. Not Clipped, no names. Couple of pages have small corner creases Small initial B written on title page. Internally tight and clean.. |
Ref 102154 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1978 | Very Good+. Spine and covers intact, price unclipped, inscription and owners name. Corners very slightly bumped. |
CAR/002 £10.00 |
|
Rupert 1978 |
Good.+. Few surface crinkles to laminate on cover, corners slightly bumped and rubbed. 1cm split to top front edge of spine, no missing pieces. Name inscribed, not price clipped. Inside clean and bright | CAR/003 £7.50 |
|
Rupert 1978 |
Fair. Covers and spine intact but slightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. Some slight scores to laminate on cover (probably been used to rest on whilst drawing etc). Name inscribed, not price clipped but 2" ink line drawn on title page. Binding just pulling at one point but holding well. Contents clean and intact | CAR/026 £6.50 |
|
Rupert 1979 |
Very good +. Spine and covers intact. Very slight bumping to corners and top of spine. Laminate bubbling for approx 2cm x 2cm on cover, probably due to label being stuck on, not too obvious. No name entered, price unclipped. Internally clean, and tight with slight age browning to page edges. | CAR/082 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1979 |
Very Good, Corners square, no loss or tears to spine. Clipped, no names. Couple of pages have small corner creases Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102153 £10.00 |
|
Rupert 1979 |
Very good +. Spine and covers intact. Hard bumping to corners and spine ends Names and address on inside cover and TBBT page. Writing on title page, price unclipped. Scribbling on pg 17 in lower margin and on 'Fold-a-Bowl' page and on pg 65 upper margin. Pity because otherwise the pages are clean, bright and tight. | CAR/083 £7.00 |
|
Rupert 1979 Special |
Unusual Rupert Annual for UK collectors. Very Good ++ condition with price tag in $ ($4.50). This annual would be graded 'Fine Condition' but has name inscribed on TBBT and there are very, very slight bumps to the corners and spine ends (hardly noticeable). There is also very slight toning to top page margins. It is unusual for UK collectors to get the chance to purchase annuals with $ price |
CAR/109 £20.00 |
| Rupert 1980 | Very Good+. Almost imperceptible bumping to corners. Slight pressure marks on covers (used as a writing rest?), price clipped, name entered. Internally clean, and tight | CAR/029 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1980 |
Good book, bump at spine bottom with small splits at the spine tips. Clipped and gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104699 £5.00 |
| Rupert 1981 |
Very Good, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, no loss or tears to spine. Not Clipped Name on front endpaper. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102156 £8.00 |
| Rupert 1982 |
Cover shows Rupert and friends bouncing on springs. Book Very Good, very minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, no loss or tears to spine. Not Clipped, name written untidily. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104256 £8.00 |
| Rupert 1983 | out of stock | |
| Rupert 1984 | Good+. Bumped and rubbed through at corners and spine ends. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally fine. | CAR/035 £9.50 |
| Rupert 1985 |
ISBN 0850791545. The 50th anniversary annual - a salute to Alfred Bestall, the 1st illustrator of Rupert annuals. Contains a story from each of the 6 decades since the 1st Rupert annual. The 1st four stories are by Bestall. Cover shows Rupert on "s shoulders of Bill and Algy with other characters behind. Book Near Fine, no names or inscriptions, not clipped. |
Ref 103888 £11.50 |
| Rupert 1985 | Very Good+ . Bumps and slight rubs to corners. Slight indentations to cover (used as writing paper rest?). Not price clipped, no inscriptions | CAR/101 £9.50 |
| Rupert 1985 |
Very Good, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, no loss or tears to spine. Not Clipped, no names. Initials on front endpaper have been erased leaving imprint. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102155 £9.00 |
| Rupert 1985 | Very Good, small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, very small bumps and nicks to edges, no loss or tears to spine. Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102680 £8.00 |
| Rupert 1986 | Near mint. Not inscribed or price clipped. Has very slight bumps on corners, otherwise as new. | CAR/022 £01.00 |
|
Rupert 1986 |
Fine. Bumps to lower corners and spine tips. Not price clipped, not inscribed. | CAR/034 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1986 |
Cover illustration is Rupert with fishing net and jam jar containing tadpoles. Book Very Good, very minor corner and spine end bumps, no names or inscriptions, “Your Own Story” page coloured with pencil writing, tight and bright |
Ref 101299 £7.00 |
|
Rupert 1987 |
Very Good. Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed through. Not price clipped. name on inside cover and on name page, one page corner turned, else in fine condition | CAR/038 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1987 |
Cover shows Rupert with a red parrot on his shoulder, first story Rupert & the River Pirates. Rubs and small bumps at board corners and spine ends/ Spine intact. Not clipped, no names or inscriptions, colouring page is lightly coloured in pink, otherwise contents are clean and tight |
Ref 104034 £6.50 |
| Rupert 1988 | Very Good. Slight bumps to corners and spine ends Slight rubs to top rear edge and bottom spine edge. Price not clipped, gift inscription on TBBT. Inside clean bright and tight. |
CAR/108 £10.00 |
| Rupert 1989 | Fine. Few very small indents on the cover, barely noticeable. | CAR/100
£12.00 |
| Rupert 1989 |
Number 54. Book Very Good, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, small bumps and nick to top edges, no loss or tears to spine. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102681 £8.00 |
| Rupert 1990 | Mint in fine dustwrapper (One small tear repaired with archival tape, almost impossible to see) | CAR/099 £12.00 |
| Rupert 1990 |
Number 55: ISBN 0850792061. Cover shows Rupert on a bench with Baby Badger offering ice cream and Little Yum. Very Good, no names, not price clipped, no inscriptions, minor bumps and very small rubs at board corners and spine ends, small bump at front spine edge, internally tight and clean, puzzles not done. No dust jacket. |
Ref 103886 £9.00 |
| Rupert 1990 |
Number 55: ISBN 0850792061. Cover shows Rupert on a bench with Baby Badger offering ice cream and Little Yum. Very Good, no names, not price clipped, no inscriptions, small bumps and rubs at board corners, bump and rub along spine top, internally tight and clean, puzzles not done. No dust jacket. |
Ref 103887 £8.00 |
| Rupert 1991 | Fine+. Has name entered, not price clipped. Rest of book as new. | CAR/020 £12.00 |
| Rupert 1992 | Mint | CAR/021 £12.00 |
| Rupert 1992 |
Cover shows Rupert holding lantern and present with Father Christmas in background. Book Near Fine, price clipped but looks unread, no names or inscriptions. |
Ref 103885 £9.00 |
|
Rupert 1992 (No. 57) |
Cover shows Rupert holding lantern and present with Father Christmas in background. Very Good book, Bump to spine tail with small crack in laminate across spine and small split at lower rear hinge. Not price clipped, no names, unread book |
Ref 103736 £7.00 |
| Rupert 1993 | Near Fine. Very, very, very slight bumps to corners and spine bottom. Book looks unused so probably occurred before original sale. | CAR/106 £11.00 |
|
Rupert 1993 |
Very Good. Lower corners bumped. Bright shiny covers. Not price clipped (but thin red line drawn through price, not inscribed. Internally as new. | CAR/037 £7.50 |
| Rupert 1994 | Very Good. Slight bumps to lower corners and edge. Price clipped, gift inscription, otherwise internally as new | CAR/036 £7.50 |
| Rupert 1995 | Fine+ | CAR/102
£9.00 |
| Rupert 1996 | Mint | CAR/098
£9.00 |
| Rupert 1997 | Mint | CAR/105
£9.00 |
|
Rupert 1997 |
Very Good. Front lower corner bumped, else almost as new | CAR/025 £6.00 |
| Rupert 1998 | Mint | CAR/097
£9.00 |
| Rupert 1999 | Mint | CAR/104
£8.50 |
| Rupert 2000 | Mint | CAR/023 £8.50 |
|
Rupert 2000 |
Very Good. No bumps or knocks to corners or spine. Laminate has bubbles where label has been stuck on front cover (presumably price label when originally sold). Not price clipped, gift inscription. Internally as new with a couple of corners just slightly turned. | CAR/028 £5.00 |
| Rupert 2001 | Mint. Never been opened | CAR/043 £9.50 |
| Rupert 2002 |
No. 67: Cover: Rupert sitting on ground with toy lion licking his face. As New, never been opened. |
Ref 104059 £10.00 |
| Rupert 2002 | No. 67: Cover: Rupert sitting on ground with toy lion licking his face. As New, never been opened. |
Ref 104087 £10.00 |
| Rupert 2003 |
(No. 68) : Devon, Pedigree Books, 2003. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1904329269. Cover shows Rupert ringing hand bells, first story is Rupert And The Water Bottles. As new, never been read |
Ref 104082 £11.00 |
| Rupert 2003 | (No. 68) : Devon, Pedigree Books, 2003. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1904329269. Cover shows Rupert ringing hand bells, first story is Rupert And The Water Bottles. As new, never been read |
Ref 104083 £11.00 |
| Rupert 2003 | (No. 68) : Devon, Pedigree Books, 2003. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 1904329269. Cover shows Rupert ringing hand bells, first story is Rupert And The Water Bottles. As new, never been read |
Ref 104084 £11.00 |
|
Rupert 2004 (No. 69) |
Cover shows Rupert holding baby Ming the dragon, first story is Rupert And The Sky Pirates. Near Fine unread book, not price clipped, no names |
Ref 103714 £8.00 |
|
Rupert 2006 (No. 71) |
Cover shows Rupert and Yum the baby Yeti riding a reindeer with other characters looking up at them, first story is Rupert And The Chimney Sweeper. Mint book, not price clipped, no names. |
Ref 105659 £8.00 |
Rupert Adventure Series (Ran from 1948 to 1963)
We regret we had had to remove all copies of the Rupert Adventure Series from offer for the time being. A change of premises has made it necessary to place these in temporary inaccessible locations
Rupert Little Bear Series
RUPERT AND HIS PET MONKEY (Rupert Little Bear Library No. 3); Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Mary Tourtel : London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Yellow boards, black titles and illustration, in red “RUPERT TALES FOR 9d. NOW” (9d was nine pence in pre-decimal currency), this is repeated on a stivk on label over the original board. In Very Good condition, small rubs at spine tips and corners, no loss to backstrip, no names, internally tight an clean. Unusually good for these early editions
Ref 105165 : £25.00
Rupert and Bill and the Pirates (Little Bear Library, No. 5); Mary Tourtel: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., London, [c1070s]. Woolworths edition. Hardcover, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration on front. Good book, small bumps to corners and spine ends, slight soiling to boards. name and date 1976 on title page. Internally sound and tight condition, pages clean with light toning at margins
Ref 102144 : £.6.00
Rupert and the Magician's Umbrella (Little Bear Library, No. 6); Mary Tourtel: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., London, [c1070s]. Woolworths edition. Hardcover, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration on front. Good book, small bumps to corners and spine ends, shallow crease to front board, name and date 1976 on title page. Internally sound and tight condition, pages clean with light toning at margins
Ref 102142 : £.5.00
Rupert and the Magician's Umbrella (Little Bear Library, No. 6); Mary Tourtel: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., London, [c1070s]. Woolworths edition. Hardcover, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration on front. Good book, small bumps to corners and spine ends, slight soiling to boards. Internally sound and tight condition, pages clean with light toning at margins
Ref 102143 : £.6.00
Rupert and the Wilful Princess; Rupert Little Bear Library No. 13: Mary Tourtel: Published by Sampson Low, Marston and Company Ltd., circa 1930.. Hard back binding in publisher"s original buttercup yellow paper covered boards, An early edition priced at 9d [Pre-decimal price of 9 pence]. Rupert drawing and black lettering to front with “Rupert Tales For 9d Now” in red. Covers soiled and rubbed around edges. Spine backstrip has been re-glued into place, no loss. Internally sound and tight condition, pages clean with light toning at margins
Ref 102141 : £.40.00
Rupert’s Holiday Adventure (Little Bear Library, No. 16); Mary Tourtel: Sampson Low, Marston and Co. Ltd., London, [c1070s]. Woolworths edition. Hardcover, yellow laminated boards with colour illustration on front. Good book, small bumps to corners and spine ends and small surface split at rear upper spine tip where bumped, name on title page. Internally sound and tight condition, pages clean with light toning at margins
Ref 102145 : £.5.00
RUPERT AND THE WONDERFUL BOOTS (Rupert Little Bear Library No. 21); Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Mary Tourtel : London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., [c1930s] Yellow boards, black titles and illustration, Price One Shilling Net, black star bottom left on cover. . In Very Good condition, small splits at upper spine tips, small rubs at corners and spine edges, no loss to backstrip a gift inscription dated 1940 in pencil on title page, internally tight an clean. Unusually good for these early editions
Ref 105167 : £30.00
RUPERT AND THE ROBBER WOLF (Rupert Little Bear Library No. 24); Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Mary Tourtel : London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. Yellow boards, black titles and illustration, in red “RUPERT TALES FOR 9d. NOW” (9d was nine pence in pre-decimal currency). In Very Good condition, small rubs at spine tips and corners, no loss to backstrip, no names, internally tight an clean. Unusually good for these early editions
Ref 105164 : £35.00
RUPERT GOES HIKING (Rupert Little Bear Library No. 30); Tourtel, Mary. Illustrated by Mary Tourtel : London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd., [c1930s] Yellow boards, black titles and illustration, Price One Shilling Net, black star bottom left on cover. . In Good condition, backstrip has been re-pasted along the edges with no loss, small rubs at corners and spine edges, top edge soiled internally tight an clean. Good for these early editions
Ref 105168 : £20.00
Other Rupert Publications
The Big Rupert Gift Book. Purnell and Sons (early 1950s ??). Cover shows Rupert, Margot and the three gnomes being chased by the Bandit trying to get the gold. .Cover and spine intact with bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Top of spine has small splits (reglued & now secure), indents on back cover with bubble in laminate where label has been. Gift inscription on TBBT. Few spots of glue on title page has lifted paper surface off (not serious). Internally some toning to page margins a few minor blemishes, marks and one other glue spot. Still a tight book: Ref: CAR/115; £30.00
1950 - The Monster Rupert, A Story And Picture Book With 200 Cut Outs In Colour; Sampson Low. Green Spine. In remarkable condition with all Cut Outs still intact. Light toning to page margins, some dust marks on top edge, Some colour loss on spine and light rubbing to spine ends and corners. Inside clean and tight. Very unusual to find this book with all cut outs still in place. Ref: CAR/117; £57.50
1950 - The Monster Rupert, A Story And Picture Book With 200 Cut Outs In Colour; Sampson Low. Red Spine. Cut Outs on first 2 pages removed, rest intact. Binding pulling in several places but still holding well. Bumps and rubs to corners, edges and spine. Marks, scuffs, dents and few small ink marks on covers. Some soiling through usage on pages. Generally looking its age. Ref: CAR/113; £15.20
1988 - Rupert and the Wobbly Witch (a carnival publication 7" x 4.5", written by Len Collis, illustrated by Jon Davis). Like modern laminated Ladybird Book in appearance. Very Good Condition
Ref: LB078: £1.50
RUPERT AND THE CLOUDMOBILE; N/A: Berkshire,
Brainwaves Limited. 1991.
Hardcover, pictorial boards, cloud shaped book. ISBN 0850792258.
Ref 104442 : £3.00 (Also under Annuals)
RUPERT AND THE CLOUDMOBILE; N/A: Berkshire, Brainwaves Limited. 1991. Hardcover, pictorial boards, cloud shaped book. ISBN 0850792258. 8 thick boards, 16 pages including covers. Very Good book, indents and light edge rubs to covers, internally fine. Nice one for the Rupert collector.
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| 1956 |
Cloth Spine & Illustrated Boards showing girls in horse drawn sleigh. 128 pages illustrated throughout plus a coloured frontispiece. Book Fair. The boards are a bumped and rubbed through at corners and edges, name and inscription on ffep, not price clipped. Small edge tears to pages and occasional mark, pages separating and lifting at gutters. One page frayed at fore-edge where it was once loose and now tipped back in. Very acceptable reading copy. Now becoming scarce for this year. |
Ref 104179 £7.50 |
| 1957 |
Cloth Spine & Illustrated Boards. 160 pages illustrated throughout plus a coloured frontispiece which is beginning to separate at gutter. Book Fair. The boards are a bumped and rubbed through at corners and edges, name and inscription on ffep, price clipped. Cloth backstrip has been re-pasted back Small edge tears to pages and occasional mark. Few small edge tears to pages and occasional mark, some pages separating and lifting at gutters. Very acceptable reading copy. Now becoming scarce for this year. |
Ref 104181 £7.50 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Scouting (The Annual of the Monthly Magazine)
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
The Cub Scout
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| Cub Scout 1974 |
Very Good, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Puzzles not completed, colouring competition not done. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102166 £4.00 |
|
Cub Scout 1975 |
Corners slightly bumped else fine |
CCS/001 £4.00 |
| Cub Scout 1975 |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102167 £4.00 |
| Cub Scout 1981 |
Very Good, small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean |
Ref 102165 £4.00 |
| Cub Scout 1982 |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102168 £4.00 |
| Cub Scout 1983 |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102169 £4.00 |
| Cub Scout 1984 |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102170 £4.00 |
| Cub Scout 1984 |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Puzzles not completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102171 £4.00 |
|
Cub Scout 1984 |
Corners and spine ends bumped. Chips from bottom edge else fine |
CCS/002 £4.00 |
The New Scout
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
|
New Scout 1978 |
Price clipped else fine |
CNS/001 £4.00 |
Scout Annual
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| The 1982 Scout Annual |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Puzzles not completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102173 £4.00 |
|
The 1983 Scout Annual |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102172 £4.00 |
| The 1984 Scout Annual |
Very Good, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Some puzzles completed. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102174 £4.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
|
|
|
|
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition |
Ref/Price |
| Tell Me Why 1974 |
Small marks to edges of pages. Otherwise fine |
CTM/001 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| Topper 1957 | Poor. Spine missing. Covers intact with minor bumping to corners. Writing on front end paper and name and date on title page. No loose or torn pages, pages bright | CTP/009 £12.50 |
| Topper 1965 |
Cover shows Mexican bandit in hold-up frightened by firework. Book Very Good. Small bumps at spine ends, and very small scuff on spine. Laminate roughening and slightly lifting at front hinge. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, name and address has been entered. Endpaper and title page lifting away for about 2cm at bottom. Very nice copy for this year. |
Ref 102072 £20.00 |
| Topper 1966 |
Cover shows cat at mousehole blown up with firework. Book Very Good. Small bumps and minor rubs at spine ends. Minor bumps to corners. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, name and address has been entered. A few pages have creased corners. Tight and clean. Very nice copy for this year. |
Ref 102073 £17.00 |
| Topper 1968 |
Very Good. Small bumps and minor rubs at spine ends. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, name and address has been entered.. Tight and clean. Very nice copy for this year |
Ref 102074 £15.00 |
| Topper 1973 |
Very Good.. No loss to spine. Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Several of small ink lines on rear endpaper. Tight and clean. Very nice copy for this year. |
Ref 102075 £7.50 |
| Topper 1973 | Top of spine scuffed across and 5mm splits where spine joins front and rear covers. Laminate split at top hinges front and rear, splits do not go through boards. Rubbing to bottom of spine front and rear. Corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Price not clipped. Inscription and crossing out on 'This Book Belongs To' page. Page tears at spine from 10mm up to 40mm for most of annual. 25mm tear at bottom of one page in centre. Contents clean and bright | CTP/003 £7.00 |
| Topper 1974 | Cover rubbed away 15mm front and rear at bottom of hinges with splits beginning on spine although not split through. At top of spine 5mm rubs and chips front and rear. Several pencil lines drawn on endpapers. Name and address filled in on 'This Book Belongs To' page. Not price clipped.. First few pages beginning to tear at spine but not to detriment of the pages. Rest of annual in fine condition. | CTP/004 £7.00 |
| Topper 1975 | Fine. 2mm scuffs to top and bottom of spine. Not price clipped. No inscription. Near Mint condition | CTP/005 £8.00 |
| Topper 1975 |
Book Good. Top of spine and board edges adjacent have severe rubs with slight loss. Rest of spine intact. . Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102076 £5.00 |
| Topper 1975 |
. Book Fair. 5cm of spine lost at bottom, small splits upper spine edges, small bumps at corners. Name on owner’s page half crossed out. One page with tear along gutter mow repaired with archival tape. Clean. |
Ref 101487 £4.00 |
| Topper 1976 | Very Good. Slight crease marks on front cover, slight bumps on extremities. Not price clipped, messy crossed out inscription on TBBT. Some waviness to pages at bottom else inside is very good |
CTP/011 £3.50 |
| Topper 1976 |
Book Good. 1cm of spine lost at bottom, small splits upper hinges, small bumps at corners, small scuff on front board. No names or inscriptions, not clipped. Tight and Clean. |
Ref 101488 £5.00 |
| Topper 1976 |
Book Very Good,. Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing. Internally tight, clean and bright. |
Ref 101326 £7.00 |
| Topper 1978 |
Good, 1 cm loss at lower hinge, hinges intact and firm, with rubs and bumps at spine ends, spine intact, board crease at corner. Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing, internally tight and bright |
Ref 101320 £4.50 |
| Topper 1979 | Slight bumps to top and bottom of spine and corners, top corner rubbed. Price clipped and inscription. Otherwise in fine condition. |
CTP/001 £5.00 |
| Topper 1979 | Slight rubbing to front and rear of bottom of spine. Price clipped. No inscription. First 12 pages beginning to separate at bottom of spine worst case approx 30mm. Rest of annual in fine condition | |
| Topper 1980 |
In Mint condition, never been read. |
Ref 104041 £7.00 |
| Topper 1980 |
Near Fine, square corners. No loss to spine Hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean, looks unread. |
Ref 102077 £6.00 |
|
Topper & Sparky Book 1981 |
Near Fine, square corners, very minor bumps at spine ends. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102080 £6.00 |
|
Topper & Sparky Book 1981
|
Very Good. Small bumps and minor rubs at spine ends, no loss to spine. Laminate roughening at rear hinge Hinges sound. Not Clipped, name and address entered. Internally tight and clean |
Ref 102078 £5.00 |
|
Topper & Sparky Book 1981
|
Very Good. Small bumps and minor rubs at spine ends, small bumps at corners and edges, no loss to spine. Laminate roughening at rear hinge Hinges sound. Price crossed out, name and address entered. Internally tight and clean |
Ref 102079 £5.00 |
|
Topper & Sparky Book 1981 |
Bump to bottom of spine and to lower corners. Spine intact and covers clean. Not price clipped. Untidy inscription on 'This Book Belongs To' page and on title page. Few pages with small splits at bottom of spine. Small scribbles on several of pages. Rest clean and bright | CTP/002 £5.00 |
| Topper 1983 |
Near Fine,, very minor rubs at spine tips. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102081 £5.50 |
| Topper 1983 |
Very Good, small rubs at corners and spine ends, no loss to spine. Not Clipped, no names. Tight and clean. |
Ref 104185 £5.50 |
| Topper 1983 |
Fair, rubs at spine ends and spine edges. Small creases in front board. Not Clipped, no names. Piece missing from last page, does not impinge on story, otherwise tight and clean. |
Ref 102082 £2.50 |
| Topper 1984 |
Very Good, small rubs at spine ends, minor nudges to corners. Not Clipped, name and address entered. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102083 £5.00 |
| Topper 1985 |
Good, small rubs and bumps at spine ends and corners. 4 cm crack at upper front hinge, all hinges still sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102084 £5.00 |
| Topper 1986 |
Very Good, minor rubs and bumps at spine ends and corners, all hinges still sound. No loss to spine. Not Clipped, name and address entered. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102085 £5.50 |
| Topper 1987 |
Very Good+, square corners, very minor bumps at spine ends, all hinges sound. No loss to spine. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102086 £5.00 |
| Topper 1987 | Very Good. Minor bumps to corners and spine ends. Small bump to top edge of rear cover. Price not clipped, name and address inscribed. Otherwise clean bright and tight | CTP/007 £5.00 |
| Topper 1990 | Fine. Very slight rubs to corners and spine ends. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Internally clean bright and tight | CTP/010 £5.00 |
| Topper 1991 | Good. Bumps and rubbing to corners and spine ends. 3mm of lower spine (Free end) missing, including edges around to hinges. Not price clipped, not inscribed. Otherwise clean bright and tight | CTP/008 £3.50 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
|
Treasure Annual 1967 |
Good , rubs at spine ends and corners, small splits at spine tips no loss to spine, no cover tears. All hinges sound. Inner binding becoming fragile with pages tending to separate at gutters. Some of the puzzle pages have been completed, small ticks at index. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. |
Ref 102161 £4.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| 1965 SOLD |
Very Good+. Small bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, small indents to boards, Internally Fine, not price clipped, no inscriptions, no writing on puzzle page, clean and bright. The first annual. Contains: Stingray - Fireball XL5 - Supercar - Burke's Law - My favourite Martian - Lady Penelope & more. A scarce annual, especially in this condition |
Ref 19066 £15.00 SOLD |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Victor Book For Boys
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| Victor 1976 |
Book Good, splits at spine edges and spine cracked, lifting and re-pasted, rubs and small splits and small losses at tips, small bumps and rubs to board corners, edges, spine ends. Internally tight and clean, not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, no writing or colouring. |
Ref 101489 £5.00 |
| Victor 1980 |
Book Very Good, small bumps and minor rubs to spine ends. No loss of spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102090 £6.50 |
| Victor 1980 |
Book Very Good, small bumps and rubs to spine ends and corners. No loss of spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 104032 £6.50 |
| Victor 1983 |
Book Very Good, small bumps and minor rubs to spine ends and corners. No loss of spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102091 £6.50 |
| Victor 1985 |
Book Very Good, small bumps and minor rubs to spine ends and corners. No loss of spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102092 £6.00 |
| Victor 1986 |
Book Very Good, small bumps and minor rubs to spine ends and corners. No loss of spine. All hinges sound. Not Clipped, no names. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 102093 £6.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| Warlord 1977 | Very Good. Slight dent on spine, corners bumped, price clipped, small nibbles on corners of a few pages | CWA/001 £5.00 |
| Warlord 1978 | Very Good. Price not clipped, small nibbles on corners of a few pages | CWA/002 £5.00 |
| Warlord 1978 | Good. Bumps to corners and spine ends. Fairly large rub at rear lower spine tip. Not clipped, tight and clean |
Ref 18519 £4.50 |
| Warlord 1979 | Very Good. Price not clipped, small rubs at cover extremities |
Ref 18519 £5.00 |
| Warlord 1979 | Very Good. Price not clipped, small nibbles on corners of a few pages | CWA/003 £5.00 |
| Warlord 1980 |
Very Good+, very minor bumps and rubs to board corners and spine tips, no splits and spine intact. Not clipped, no names ,no inscriptions, no writing, internally tight and bright. |
Ref 101304 £5.00 |
| Warlord 1981 | Very Good, Very small rubs at spine tip. Not clipped | Ref 18521 £5.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| W&C 1972 |
Book Good, small bumps and rubs at spine ends and corners, small splits a lower spine edges, now re-pasted. Not Clipped. Page margins browned, puzzles completed. Internally tight. |
Ref 104190 £6.00 |
| W&C 1974 |
Book Good, small bumps and rubs at spine ends and corners. Not Clipped., no name. First few pages are separating for a few cm at top gutters. Internally tight and clean |
Ref 102146 £6.00 |
| W&C 1976 |
Book Very Good, minor rubs to corners, rubs to spine tips, spine intact, no cover tears. Not clipped, no names or inscriptions, puzzle maze on front endpapers has been started. Internally tight and clean. |
Ref 101319 £6.00 |
| W&C 1976 |
Book Very Good, corners square, very minor bumps to spine tips, spine intact, no cover tears. Not clipped, no names or inscriptions, puzzle maze on front endpapers has been started in pencil. Internally tight and clean with light toning to margins. |
Ref 102035 £6.00 |
|
W&C 1977 |
Spine and covers fine condition. Not price clipped, generally very good condition |
CWH/001 £4.00 |
|
W&C 1979 |
Book Very Good, light bumps to corners and spine ends, spine intact, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split but endpapers cracked. Clipped, no names or inscriptions, maze has been completed in pencil. Internally tight and clean with light toning to margins |
Ref 102036 £6.00 |
|
W&C 1979 |
Spine and covers good condition, spine bumped but not torn at top and bottom. Price clipped. Some browning due to age Generally good condition. |
£2.50 |
| W&C 1980 |
Book Very Good, light bumps to corners, bump at lower spine end with crack in laminate now sealed rubs at spine tips, spine intact, no cover tears, bump on rear edge. Indents on front endpaper where name has been written and then erased. Not clipped, no inscriptions, Join The Dots has been. Edges spotted. Internally tight and clean with light toning to margins. |
Ref 102037 £5.00 |
| W&C 1980 | Spine and covers fine condition. First few pages splitting away from the inner spine at bottom. Crossword partially completed in pencil. Rest of annual very good |
CWH/002 £2.50 |
| W&C 1984 | Covers and spine good. First few pages splitting from spine - first page up to half way. Browning at edges of pages. Good reading copy. |
CWH/003 £2.20 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
|
Year |
Condition | Ref: Price |
| Whoopee! 1978 | Condition very good. Merest of bumps top corners and spine ends. Not price clipped or inscribed. Light pencil entries on the Mystery story (join dots and enter words in text), Browning at page margins | CWO/001 £4.00
|
| Whoopee! 1984 |
Very Good, very small bumps and rubs to spine ends, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions, puzzle completed. Internally tight with few spots to margins. |
Ref 102177 £4.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
The A-Team Annual 1987 : Manchester, World International, 1975. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0723567808. Book Very Good, corners square, no loss to spine, no cover tears. Inner hinges not split. Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally as new.
Ref 102178 : £6.00
THE BEVERLY HILLBILLIES ANNUAL ; Manchester, World Distributors, 1964. Hardback. Annual is not dated, copyright is given as 1963, 1964. Cover illustration, family in truck, stories: Community Chaos, Some Neighbourly Help, Live Elegant, 93pp. 1cm losses at top and bottom of spine, small scuffs to illustrated endpapers with names written on characters by child. Internally tight, light stains at lower margins and generally Good.
Ref 101103: £5.00
Beverly Hills 90201 Official Annual 1993; Lucy Etherington: Manchester, World International, 1992. Hardcover Pictorial Boards. ISBN 074980923X. In Very Good condition, very minor rubs to board corners, spine and covers intact with no tears, not clipped, competition and crossword completed. Tight and otherwise clean.
Ref 101207 : £3.00
BRONCO LAYNE ANNUAL; Manchester, World Distributors Limited, published date 1959. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. First story Home From The Hunt. Condition Fair, 2 cm of spine missing at top, 1 cm at bottom with fraying. Internally a few pages are beginning to separate at gutters. Reading copy.
Ref 104186 : £5.00
CATWEAZLE ANNUAL 1981; Manchester: World Distributors, 1980. Annual format. Laminated boards. ISBN 0723500886. First story “Catweazle Arrives”. 93pp. Good condition, slight spine lean, edges and corners rubbed, rubs at spine tips , clipped, crossword completed.
Ref 104663 : £7.50
Champion The Wonder Horse - with Rebel, Ricky and Uncle Sandy; Groom, Arthur. Illustrated by John Pollack: London, Daily Mirror. 1957. Very good condition with no wrapper. Glazed pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations. Colour frontis. Slight rubs to spine tips, small rub to cover edge, price clipped, gift inscription on prelim, light toning to page margins.
Ref 18418: £8.00
HANNA BARBERA’S CLUE CLUB ANNUAL 1979 ; Manchester, Worldwide Distributors, 1978. Annual, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0723504679. Book Very Good, minor indents to boards, spine intact, no splits . Not clipped, no names, no inscriptions, puzzles completed, colouring on rear endpaper. Internally tight, clean and bright.
Ref 101327 ; £5.00
CRACKERJACK ANNUAL 1977 : Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton, 1976. Annual, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 086030010. Book Very Good, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine tips,. Spine intact, no splits. Not Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean 61pp, includes colour and black and white photographs.
Ref 102183: £5.00
Dempsey and Makepeace Annual 1987; Manchester, Worldwide International Publishing, 1986. Annual. ISBN 0723567786. 61pp. First story is The Greatest Show In Town. Book Very Good, small rub to board corner, no damage to spine, not clipped, no names, puzzles not done, clean and tight
Ref 101131: £8.00
Enid Blyton's Famous Five Go Adventuring Again Annual: Berkshire, Purnell, 1978. Annual, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0361041519. 93pp. Very Good, minor board indents, no names or inscriptions, clean and sound internally, b&w and colour illustrations and photographs, including strip cartoons, endpaper photographs of the four child actors.
Ref 104187 : £5.00
|
GRANGE HILL |
Condition | Ref; Price |
| 1982 |
Published by IPC Magazines 1981. Very Good copy, small bumps at spine ends, no loss to spine, not clipped, no inscriptions, name and what looks like old date and price written very small on prelim. One puzzle completed |
Ref 104053 £4.00 |
| 1983 |
Very Good copy, no loss to spine, not clipped, no inscriptions, what looks like old date and price written very small on prelim. |
Ref 104054 £4.00 |
| 1984 |
Very Good copy, no loss to spine, small bump on board edge, not clipped, no inscriptions, what looks like old date and price written very small on prelim. |
Ref 104055 £4.00 |
| 1985 |
Very Good copy, no loss to spine,, not clipped, no inscriptions, what looks like old date and price written very small on prelim. |
Ref 104056 £4.00 |
How the West Was Won Annual [1979]; N/A; UK, BROWN WATSON, 1978. Annual format. Laminated boards. First story “Sacred Ground”. Good condition, edges and corners rubbed, crinkles in laminate, not clipped, no names or inscriptions. Based on the U.S. Western TV series
Ref 104664 : £4.00
Just William Annual 1978; London: World Distributors, 1977. . Annual, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0723504393. Book Very Good, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine tips, small split at upper spine tip, spine intact, no splits. Clipped, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight and clean, includes strip cartoons, colour and black and white photographs.
Ref 102184: £5.00
LAREDO ANNUAL; Manchester, World Distributors, 1966. Hardcover, laminated pictorial covers. Boards rubbed at corners and edges and spine tips, laminate flaking and minor indents and scuffs. Boards and spine intact. Internally tight and generally clean. No names. A scarce annual based on the television series
Ref 101211 : £10.00
Magnum P.I. Annual 1982 : Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton Publishing, 1981. Annual. ISBN 0860303241. 77pp. Very Good, small bumps to board corners and surface shelf rub to gloss finish, otherwise would be in fine unread condition, not clipped and no names or inscriptions.
Ref 104651 : £6.00
Magnum P.I. Annual 1983 : Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton Publishing, 1982. Annual. ISBN 0860303888. 61pp. Near Fine unread condition, not clipped and no names or inscriptions.
Ref 104652 : £6.00
MAVERICK ANNUAL 1982; London, Grandreams Limited, 1981. Annual format. ISBN 0862270898. First story is "Miss Fortune's Losing Hand". Colour and b/w comic strips and photos., Book condition VG. Indents and surface creases to laminate on rear. Not price clipped, no names. Internally clean.
Ref 104681 : £3.00
Mighty Mouse Annual; Manchester, World International, 1981. Annual format, First story The Great Secret. Book Good, small bumps to corners, no loss to spine or cover. Crayon letters inside cover, puzzle pages semi completed in crayon, book tight with toning around margins
Ref 101106: £7.00
The Amazing Adventures of Morph Annual ; Manchester, World International Publishing, 1981. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0723566437. Children’s annual for claymation character from BBC"s "Take Hart." Annual is not dated on title, copyright is dated 1981 which may make this the 1982 annual . First story After the intro and puzzle page is Morph’s Busy Christmas. Very Good, small edge bumps to boards, spine and covers intact, no names or inscriptions, not price clipped, one puzzle completed, otherwise tight and clean.
Ref 101215 : £6.00
SIX MILLION DOLLAR MAN ANNUAL 1977; Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton, 1976; Hardback. Annual. First story The Best Of Friends. Rubs at spine tips, no loss to spine, gift inscription on ffep, not clipped. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 101104: £5.00
SIX MILLION DOLLAR MAN ANNUAL 1977; Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton, 1976; Hardback. Annual. First story The Best Of Friends. Rubs at spine edges, faded patch at lower cover corners, rubs at edges, clipped, name and number written by child on title page,. Internally tight, light stains at lower page corners otherwise generally clean.
Ref 101105: £3.50
SMURFS ANNUAL 1980; Cheshire, Stafford Pemberton Publishing. 1979. Annual format, ISBN 0860302032. Glazed pictorial boards. Very Good book, minor bumps to board corners, spine intact, not clipped, no names, small inscription inside cover, join the dots puzzle has been completed otherwise book is clean
Ref 101163: £6.00
STARSKY AND HUTCH ANNUAL 1978; Cheshire. Stafford Pemberton Publishing Co. Ltd. 1977. Hardcover Annual. ISBN 0860300544. Laminated pictorial boards, In Very Good condition, very minor rubs to spine tips, spine and covers intact with no tears, not clipped, name on title page and contents list ticked, crossword completed. Tight and otherwise clean.
Ref 101206 : £5.00
Tom and Jerry Annual 1975 : Manchester, World Distributors, 1974. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0723502544. Very Good, small edge bumps to boards, spine and covers intact, name at top margin of first, no inscriptions, not price clipped, otherwise tight and clean.
Ref 101216 : £5.00
V Annual 1986; Manchester, World International Publishing. Annual format, ISBN 0723567603. Glazed pictorial boards. Very Good book, slight rubs at spine tips and corners, no names or inscriptions, not clipped, tight and clean. Based on the famous television series
Ref 101162: £6.00
Vegas Annual 1980 : Cheshire; Stafford Pemberton Publishing, 1979.Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0860302067. Very Good, small rubs to board corners and spine tips, not clipped, no names or inscriptions. Tight and clean.
Ref 101213: £8.00
Wagon Train; Templar, Maurice. illustrated By S. Chapman: London, Daily Mirror. 1959.
Very Good book, pictorial laminated boards.. Two-tone illustrations. Colour frontis. Slight rubs to cover edges, not price clipped, light toning to page margins.
Ref 18419: £8.00
WOOBINDA (ANIMAL DOCTOR) ANNUAL; Manchester, World Distributors,1970 Annual format, ISBN 0723500541 glazed pictorial boards. Good, lower spine pulling away but no loses, gift inscription on title page, owner’s name on Contents page in crayon and ticks to contents, crossword completed, other pages clean. Based on the famous Thames television series
Ref 101161: £4.50
![]() |
|
|
Blakes 7 Annual 1979 Mint
CBL001/£8.00 |
Countdown
annual for TV action 1972 (UFO, Thunderbirds, The Persuaders, Captain Scarlet and others). Good condition, spine rubbed top and bottom. Very slight rubbing to corners of front cover No inscription, price unclipped CCD002/£5.50 |
|
|
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
![]() |
|
Dr Who Annual 1975 Very Good+. Slight bumps to corners. crossword done, very slight toning. CDW003/£8.50 |
Dr
Who Annual 1978 1st copy Mint CDW001/£8.50
2nd copy Very Good, small board marks, crossword started, not clipped, no names or inscriptions. Ref 104042 : £7.00
3rd copy Very Good, small board indents, puzzles not started, no names or inscriptions. Ref 1041822 : £7.50 |
Dr Who Annual 197 Very Good, small board indents, puzzles not started, not clipped, no names or inscriptions. Ref 104183 : £7.50
|
Space 1999 annual 1975 Mint
CSP001/£8.50 |
Space 1999 annual 1977 Mint CSP002/£8.50 |
|
|
|
|
|
Star Trek Annual 1972 Good. Bumps and rubs to corners and upper spine edges CST/001/ £6.00 |
Thunderbirds Annual 1993 Fine CTB/001/ £4.00 |
Gladiators Annual 1996 Slight rubbing to corners otherwise fine CGL/001/£4.50 |
| Blue Peter Book 3 | Spine missing, repaired with binding tape. Bumps to corners and chips along bottom edge. Name and date on inside cover, gift inscription on page 5. Internally still tight and clean | Ref: CPE/016 £10.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 5 | 1968. Minor bumps to corners and spine ends, minor rubbing to corners, covers spine lightly browning, else in fine condition. Not price clipped, no names. | Ref: CPE/013 £9.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 5 | 1968. Minor bumps to corners and spine ends minor rubbing to corners, covers spine lightly browning, two names (one crossed out) on fep else in fine condition. Not price clipped. | Ref: CPE/014 £8.50 |
| Blue Peter Book 7 | Mystery picture coloured in, else Fine | Ref: CPE/005 £5.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 8 | Very slightly rubbed top and bottom of spine, slight indents on cover, price clipped, crayon colouring-in on mystery picture page. Rest of book clean bright and tight | Ref: CPE/011 £2.50 |
| Blue Peter Book 9 | 1972, Fine condition | Ref: CPE/015 £6.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 9 |
ISBN 0563121343. 78pp.Very Good, small rubs to board corners and spine tips,, not clipped, no names few squares coloured on Mystery Picture, Competition Page coupon has name entered and crossed out and coupon cut across but not removed. Rest of book clean and tight. |
Ref 101132: £5.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 10 | Slight browning to covers, name on fep, name & address filled in on competition page, mystery picture coloured in, else Very Good | Ref: CPE/006 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 11 | Mystery picture coloured in, else fine | Ref: CPE/012 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 11 |
. Very Good, rubs at corners and spine tips. Not clipped, no names, internally tight and clean. |
Ref 101134 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 11 | 2cm surface split at spine bottom front edge, no loss of spine or cover, name & address filled in on competition page, mystery picture coloured in. else Very Good | Ref: CPE/007 £3.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 15 |
Very Good, rubs at corner edges. Not clipped, no names, internally tight and clean. |
Ref 101218 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 16 | Fine | Ref: CPE/008 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 17 | Condition Good +. Corners very slightly bumped, mystery picture coloured in, otherwise as new | Ref: CPE/001 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 18 | Condition Good +. | Ref: CPE/004 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 18 | Bad bumps top and bottom of spine, 2cm split to top rear edge of spine, binding loosening | Ref: CPE/009 £2.50 |
| Blue Peter Book 20 | Condition Fine. | Ref: CPE/002 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 22 | Condition Fine. | Ref: CPE/010 £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 22 |
. Very Good, cover indents and minor corner rubs. Not clipped, no names, internally tight and clean. |
Ref 101133: £4.00 |
| Blue Peter Book 22 | Condition Good +. Price clipped, otherwise as new | Ref: CPE/003 £4.00 |
Comics and Annuals - Top of Page
Miscellaneous and American Comics
MARVEL CHILLERS: THE PRYDE AND TERROR OF THE X-MEN ; Macchio. R : New York, Marvel Comics, 1996. pp 91 + 5 full page drawings. Illustrated with comic character drawing, large colour centre fold still present and attached (designed to be removed for wall decoration). Very Good unread book, slight corner curl.
Ref 103809 :£7.50