Collector's
Series
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
|
The Observer's Book of British Architecture; Penoyre, John, and Ryan, Michael: London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1952 reprint. Good++ book in Good jacket. 218 pages. Illus. with line drawings in black/white with some colour. Original beige cloth cover, faded patch on front where jacket has lifted, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, soiled front and rear, tear and crease around at lower spine now repaired and strengthen on revers with archive tape, slight edge rubs and no loss. In this book the authors have traced the development of English architecture from Saxon times, and have provided the background to help the reader follow the development of building, planning and technique through the centuries. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18734: £5.50 (Also on Architecture page)
The Observers Book of Architecture; Penoyre, John and Ryan, Michael: London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. nd. 5.75in x 3.5in, 223 pp. The development of buildings in England described indexed with 275 illustrations in colour and b&w. Book very good+ (slight bumps and rubs) in fair (edge rubbed, ftear on front) dw.
Ref 11579: £6.00
The Observers Book of Ships; Dodman, Frank E.: London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. nd. 5.75in x 3.5in, 192 pp. Over 100 types described and 236 illustrations. Numerous types from warships to harbour craft, ancient and modern. Book good+ (rubs to edges) in fair (edge rubbed, small tears and chips) dw. Ref 11576: £6.00
Observer's Book of Painting & Graphic Art; Gaunt, William: London: Frederick Warne and Co. 1958. Very Good book in Very Good jacket. 160 pages. with 57 illustrations in b&w and 16 pages in colour. Book is tight and sound, yellow cloth covers with very slight bumps to corners. Jacket not clipped light soiling and slight edge rubs. Internally tight and clean. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18736: £5.00 (Also under Arts)
|
| Britain In Pictures Series : Publisher - Collins
THE STORY OF IRELAND (Britain In Pictures Series): O'Faolain, Sean: London, Collins, 1946 2nd imp. Hardcover in dj. 48pp, 8 plates in colour, 22 illustrations in b&w. Good book, minor rubes on borad edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket, Good, minor soiling, minor rubs at edges. Ref 103731 : £6.00 (Also under History)
English Farming (Britain In Pictures Series): Russell, Sir John: London, Collins, 1946.4th imp. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 12colour plates, 22 b&w illustrations. Very Good book, slight rubs and bumps at corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good+, spine darkened, rubs at corners, chips at spine ends. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 101099: £7.00
BRITISH PHILOSOPHERS (Britain In Pictures Series) : Matthews, Kenneth: London, Collins, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 14 monochrome illustrations. Very Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101063: £5.00
ENGLISH CITIES AND SMALL TOWNS (Britain In Pictures Series) : Betjeman, John: London, Collins, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 31 monochrome illustrations. Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, rubs along spine, bumps to spine ends with small splits at rear hinge, ffep missing, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates.. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101062: £4.00
ENGLISH PRINTED BOOKS (Britain In Pictures Series): Meynell, Francis: London, Collins, 1946. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 21 b&w illustrations. .Edge, corner and spine end rubs, ffep missing, internally tight and clean. Nice bright plates. Very acceptable reading copy. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 101011: £5.00
ENGLISH MUSIC (Britain In Pictures Series) : Turner, W. J.:: London, Collins, 1945. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 12 colour plates and 21 monochrome illustrations. Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, spine edges scuffed, gift inscription inside cover, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available Ref 101064: £5.00
The Liberal Party (Britain In Pictures Series): Cruikshank, R. J.: London, Collins, 1948. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 50 pp. 4 colour plates, 19 b&w. Good book, rubs at corners, small crack in front internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Fair, darkened and soiled, rubs and small tears and chips. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 101093 £7.50
WILD LIFE OF BRITAIN (Britain In Pictures Series): Darling, F. Fraser: London, Collins, 1943. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 29 b&w illustrations. Fair book, slight edge, corner and spine end bumps and rubs, ffep missing, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Fair to Good, rubs to edges, slight fade, chips at spine ends. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101006: £6.00
BIRDS OF BRITAIN (Britain In Pictures Series): James Fisher.: London, Collins, 1942. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 12 colour plates and 26b&w illustrations. Good+ book, slight edge, corner and spine end bumps and rubs, gift inscription on half-title page, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Fair to Good, rubs to edges, slight fade, chips at spine ends, small edge and corner tears.. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101005: £7.00
BIRDS OF BRITAIN (Britain In Pictures Series): James Fisher.: London, Collins, 1947. 3rd imp. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 12 colour plates and 26b&w illustrations. Good book, slight edge, corner and spine end bumps and rubs, slight lean, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Fair to Good, rubs to edges, spine fade and rubs, chips at spine ends and corners.. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101004: £5.00
British Medicine (Britain In Pictures Series): Wilson. R. McNair: London, Collins, 1941. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8colour plates, 20 b&w illustrations. Good book, slight rubs and bumps at corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, slight loss at spine ends, spine rubbed and darkened, rubs around edges In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Acceptable reading copy Ref 101097: £6.00
ENGLISH CRICKET (Britain In Pictures Series) : Cardus, Neville : London, Collins, 1946. 2nd imp. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 21 monochrome illustrations. Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, bmps to spine tail, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Good, rubs to edges, rubbed at bottom, rubs at corners at folds, chips at spine ends. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101060: £7.50
British Cartoonists Caricaturists and Comic Artists (Britain In Pictures Series) : Low, David : London, Collins, 1942. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 29 monochrome illustrations. Fair book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, bumps to spine tail, rear hinge rubbed and cracking, Giles newspaper cartoon pasted on rear endpaper internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available Ref 101089: £4.00
BRITISH HISTORIANS (Britain In Pictures Series) : Woodward, E. L: London, Collins, 1943. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 21 monochrome illustrations. Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, bumps to spine ends, inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates.. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101061: £5.00
The English Poets (Britain In Pictures Series): Lord David Cecil: London, Collins, 1942. 2nd ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates, 13 b&w. Fair book, 1 cm loss at spine head, rear hinge cracked internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. A Very acceptable reference copy Ref 101091: £2.00
The English Poets (Britain In Pictures Series): Lord David Cecil: London, Collins, 1943. reprint. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates, 13 b&w. Fair book, rub throughs at corners, hinges cracked, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. A Very acceptable reference copy Ref 101092: £2.00
Roman Britain (Britain In Pictures Series): Richmond, Ian.: London, Collins, 1947. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8colour plates, 22 b&w illustrations. Fair book, rubs and bumps at spine ends, corners and bumps, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, slight loss at spine ends, spine rubbed and scuffed, rubs around edges In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Acceptable reading copy Ref 101096: £2.50
British Scientists (Britain In Pictures Series): Gregory, Sir Richard.: London, Collins, 1941. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 12 colour plates, 19 b&w. Fair book, 5cm loss of spine at bottom, bumps and rubs to corners, edges and spine ends, internally tight and clean. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Acceptable reading copy Ref 101095 £2.00
The British Red Cross (Britain In Pictures Series): Morrah, Dermot.: London, Collins, 1944. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 4 colour plates, 8 sepia, 10 b&w. Good book, rubs at corners and edges, small bumps at spine ends. . Jacket Fair, darkened and soiled, rubs and small tears and chips, small holes on spine. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 101094 £8.00
BRITISH HORSES AND PONIES (Horses Of Britain - Britain In Pictures Series) : Lady Wentworth: 4th Edition 1947. Hardcover, original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6.4". 8 Plates in colour & 26 illus in b/w. No dust wrapper. Book in poor condition, Spine rubbed and bumped with small splits at front. Binding opening internally but colour plates still lovely and all other illustrations and pages in very acceptable good reading condition. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101003: £3.00
BRITISH HORSES AND PONIES (Horses Of Britain - Britain In Pictures Series) : Lady Wentworth: London, Collins, 1944 1st Edition 1947. Hardcover, original paper covered boards. 8vo 9" x 6.4". 8 Plates in colour & 26 illus in b/w. No dust wrapper. Book in poor condition, Spine backstrip peeling away with loss at top and weakening inner joints. Internally tight and clean with colour plates still bright. No dj.. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101008: £2.00
ENGLISH VILLAGES (Britain In Pictures Series) : Blunden, Edmund : London, Collins, 1941. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 12 colour plates and 25 monochrome illustrations. Fair book, edge,, Spine rubbed and bumped with chips and fraying at top Cover grubby and slightly warped with damp, corner and spine end rubs, spine edges scuffed, ffep missing, rar endpapers scuffed, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Acceptable reading copy In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available Ref 101065: £2.00
TREES IN BRITAIN (Britain In Pictures Series) : Howard, A.L.: London, Collins, 1946. First edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 18 monochrome illustrations. Very Good book, slight edge, corner and spine end rubs, previous owner name (estate management office) written on ffep, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Fair to Good, rubs to edges, minor tears at folds, chips at spine ends. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this supers and very collectable series available Ref 101002: £7.00
BRITISH CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS (Britain In Pictures Series): Ullyett, Kenneth : London, Collins, 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 24 b&w illustrations. Good book, slight edge, corner and spine end bumps and rubs, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean, nice bright plates Jacket Good, rubs at edges chips at spine ends. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 103823: £6.00
BRITISH CLOCKS AND CLOCKMAKERS (Britain In Pictures Series): Ullyett, Kenneth : London, Collins, 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 24 b&w illustrations. Good book, slight edge, corner and spine end bumps and rubs, internally tight, slight waviness throughout indicate old damp storage at some time, not too obtrusive, nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 101010: £5.00
ENGLISH POTTERY AND CHINA (Britain In Pictures Series): Cecilia Sempill: London, Collins, 1944. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 29 b&w illustrations. Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, name and date inside cover, internally tight, nice bright plates. Jacket Fair, rubbed well on spine, small losses at spine ends, browned. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 103733: £5.50 (Also under Collecting)
ENGLISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN (Britain In Pictures Series): Cecilia Sempill: London, Collins, 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 29 b&w illustrations. Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, name and date inside cover, spotting and toning to endpapers and prelims, internally tight, slight waviness and very light stain at top of a couple of pages indicate old damp storage at some time, not very obtrusive, nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 101009: £5.00 (Also under Collecting)
The English Ballet (Britain In Pictures Series): W. J. Turner: London, Collins, 1944. 1st ed. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates, 4photos, and 18 b&w. Goddr book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, spine rubbed, bumps to spine ends, covers darkened around edges, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available Ref 101090: £5.00
ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES (Britain In Pictures Series): Sackville-West, V. : London, Collins, 1941. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 12 colour plates and 21 b&w illustrations. Very Good book, slight edge, corner and spine end rubs, name and date inside cover, spotting to edges, endpapers and prelims, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Good, rubs to edges, slight fade, chips at spine ends. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 101007: £7.00 (Also under Architecture)
ENGLISH COUNTRY HOUSES (Britain In Pictures Series): Sackville-West, V. : London, Collins, 1945. 4th imp. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, in dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 21 b&w illustrations. Very Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, old bookseller's faint and small marks on ffep, internally tight and clean and nice bright plates. Jacket Good, rubs to edges, slight fade, chips at spine ends, small scuffs. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available. Ref 103732: £5.50 (Also under Architecture)
|
| Field Study Books Series : Publisher - Methuen Coastwise Craft: T. C. Lethbridge: 1st Edition 1952. 4 Plates in col & other illustrations in b/w. Complete with dust wrapper. Book very good but with some browning on end papers.. Dw has tears to rear top spine and to top corners, also a little browning on spine of dw . A scarce little book especially in this condition. Ref: 03/028 : £12.00
Country Cottages: Marshall Sisson: 1st Edition 1949. 4 Plates in col & many other illustrations in b/w. Complete with dust wrapper. Book very good but with a very slight foxing on end papers.. Dw has small tear to rear top spine and a little grubbiness on front. A scarce little book especially in this condition. Ref: 03/029 : £12.00
Archaeological Remains: J. R. Garrood: 1st Edition 1949. 4 Plates in col & many other illustrations in b/w. Complete with dust wrapper. Book very good but with a very slight foxing and marks on end papers and inside covers. Dw has slight rubbing to top of spine, some grubbiness on front and a slight browning arount spine. A scarce little book especially in this condition. Ref: 03/030 : £12.00
|
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form