Books On

 Collecting, Antiques, Hobbies


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

ROYAL TREASURES; A Golden Jubilee Celebration; Roberts, Jane: London, The Royal Collection 2002.  Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1902163494. Folio, 11.5 x 10 inches, 496pp, 437 colour illustrations. Gift inscription on ffep otherwise book is Fine, in Near Fine jacket.

Ref 103584 : £22.50

 

THE LYLE OFFICIAL ANTIQUES REVIEW 1975; Compiled By Tony Curtis : Scotland,  Lyle Publications, 1974. Hardcover, gilt decoration and titles on front, in dj. 539pp, illustrated throughout. Very Good book, slight edge staining, internally tight and clean. Laminated Jacket Good, edge rubs and minor chips spine fade.

Ref 104228 : £9.00

 

THE LYLE OFFICIAL ARTS REVIEW 1979; Compiled By Marjorie Clark & Tony Curtis Ed: Scotland,  Lyle Publications, 1978. Hardcover, gilt decoration and titles on front, in dj. ISBN 0902921835. 479pp, illustrated throughout. Very Good book, very slight edge spotting, internally tight and bright. Laminated Jacket Good, edge rubs and minor chips and  small creases on flaps.

Ref 104227 : £8.00

 

Lyle Antiques Price Guide 1998: Curtis, Tony (ed): London, Ted Smart. 1998. (ISBN: 0862481635) Pictorial laminated hardcover with dust jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 864pp, illustrated with many thousand b&w photos. Near Fine with slight edge marks in Very Good jacket, no tears.

Ref  15292:  £12.00

 

THE LYLE OFFICIAL BOOKS REVIEW 1981: Taylor, Liz: Galashiels,  Lyle Publications: 1981. Hardcover, green boards decorated in gilt, in dj. 8vo, 414p, illustrated in b&w. Very Good book, very minor bumps, no serious flaws, tight and clean. Jacket VG, minor edge rubs. A useful record of rare & collectable books sold at auction, with prices realized.

Ref 107638 : £9.00

 

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1983; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Millers, 1983, First edition, hardback no dj. ISBN 0905879309. Volume IV.  Laminated pictorial boards, 710pp plus Directory and Index, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade’s bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Very Good, small bumps and slight rubs to boards. Internally tight and clean Heavy book

Ref  105457:  £8.00

 

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1984; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Millers, 1983, First edition, hardback no dj. ISBN 0905879775. Volume V.  Laminated pictorial boards, 763pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade’s bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Very Good. Heavy book

Ref  15255:  £8.00

 

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1985; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Millers, 1984, First edition, hardback no dj. ISBN 0905879341. Volume VI.  Laminated pictorial boards, 799pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade’s bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Very Good. Heavy book

Ref  19241:  £8.00

 

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1985; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Millers, 1984, First edition, hardback no dj. ISBN 0905879341. Volume VI.  Laminated pictorial boards, 799pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade's bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Very Good, rubs at board corners  and spine tips. Heavy book

Ref 102714 : £8.00

 

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1988; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Millers, 1987, First edition, hardback no dj. ISBN 0905879465. Volume IX.  Laminated pictorial boards, 798pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade’s bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Very Good. Heavy book

Ref  15259:  £8.00

  

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1991; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Guild Publishin, 1990, First edition, hardback no dj. Volume XII.  Laminated pictorial boards, 798pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade’s bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Very Good. Heavy book

Ref  15257:  £8.00

 

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1993; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Millers, 1992, First edition, hardback in dj. ISBN 0905879791. Volume XIV. Laminated pictorial boards, matching jacket. 798pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade’s bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Very Good/Very Good, jacket slight edge crinkles. Heavy book

Ref  15251:  £8.00

 

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1996; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Millers, 1995, First edition, hardback in dj. ISBN 1856132560. Volume XVII.  Laminated pictorial boards, 808pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade's bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Near Fine/Very Good. Heavy book

Ref 105456 : £8.00

 

Miller's Antiques Price Guide 1997; Miller, Martin and Judith: London, Millers, 1996, First edition, hardback in dj. ISBN 1856133508. Volume XVIII. Laminated pictorial boards, matching jacket. 808pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of antiques. The trade’s bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Near Fine/Very Good, jacket slight edge crinkles. Heavy book

Ref  15254:  £8.00

 

Miller's Collectables Price Guide 1998-99; Miller, Judith: London, Millers, 1998, First edition, hardback. ISBN 0753701472. Volume X. Laminated pictorial boards. 496pp, packed with good photographic illustrations, descriptions and prices of a wide range of collectables. The trade's bible of prices. An invaluable reference source to a wide variety of objects and the price reference for the year of publication. Near Fine. Weight 1 kg

Ref 103104 : £8.00

 

Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 1992 - 1993 (Volume II);  Miller Judith & Martin (compiled and edited by): Kent, Millers Publications, 1992; Hardback, glossy laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0905879740. 455 pages of b/w and colour photographs and descriptions. Includes sections on American cars, Competition cars, Mototcycles, children's Pedal cars, Automobilia incl. paintings, headlamps, picnic sets etc. Near Fine. Foreword by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu . Weight 1kg

Ref  18822:  £9.00      (Also under Transport Cars)

    

CARLTON HOBBS CATALOGUE NUMBER ONE; N/A: London: Carlton Hobbs, 1989. Hardcover, black cloth, no dj, limited to 1500 copies. 8vo, illustrated throughout in colour. Good+ book, cover has small marks and faded patches, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106110 :  £7.00

 

Guide to THE ANTIQUE SHOPS of BRITAIN 1988; Ferguson, Rosemary and Adams, Carol (Compilers); London, Antique Collectors’ Club. 1987. Hardbound, pictorial laminated boards, no jacket. ISBN 1851490450. 8vo, 1056pp, double columns throughout, illustrations, maps and adverts. Very Good book, rubs at board corners and tips and shelf rubs to glossy surface.

Ref 104382 : £5.00

 

The Teach Yourself Dictionary Of Antiques; Bradford, Ernle: London, The English Universities Press, 1963, 1st edition.   Small pocket book, 7in x 4.5in, 181 pages, in-text line drawings. Very Good in Fair dj, Dj has small  loss on rear, edge crinkles and minor tears. Designed with the interests of the ordinary collector, providing answers to questions of names, dates and provenance. Most entries refer to articles made prior to 1830, but whrever right and proper the Victorian era has not been forgotten

Ref  102998:   £5.00

 

Dictionary of Antiques; Savage, George: London: Barrie & Jenkins, 1978, 2nd edition.  Hard Cover. ISBN: 0214202496.Very Good/Very Good. 10" tall x 7". 534 pages incl. Select Bibliography and reading List. with many B&W illustrations within the text. Plus many full-colour, full-page illustrations. The second edition of this work.A tight clean copy, very minor bumps rubs to cover, jacketis unclipped , no tears with edge crinkles and slight edge creases. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15289:  £8.00

 

Dictionary Of Fine Arts - A Comprehensive Survey Of The World Of Art; Thomas, Denis : London, Hamlyn 1981 First. Hardcover. pictorial boards ISBN 060032995X. 8vo,  199pp, illustrated in b&w. Contains clear definitions of terms and techniques, outlines main schools, movements and forms of expression as they have developed from earliest times. Includes biographies of painters, sculptors, architects and engravers. A superb reference source. Book Fine and unread.

Ref  101303:  £9.00

 

The Encyclopedia Of Antiques, An Illustrated Guide To The World Of Collecting; Battie, David: Enderby, Acropolis Books. 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 1873762011. 12in x 9in, 254pp, over 320 full colour photos. “A stylish visual reference and detailed background coverage for all the principal antique categories, the major Makers and manufacturers, and the Most exciting new collecting fields”. Book  Fine, tight clean and bright, Jacket has large closed tear on rear and is now in protective mylar wrap. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  17469:  £12.50

 

ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES; Klein. Rosemary [ Ed.] : London, Octopus,1976. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0706405293. Folio, 12 x 9.25 inches, 480pp, illustrated throughout in colour. An overview of the world of antiques in five sections, ceramics, furniture, glass, silver and arts and decoration. Very Good book, rubbing along board edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106472 : £10.00

 

The Complete Encyclopaedia of Antiques; Ramsey, L. G. G. (ed): London: The Connoisseur, 1965 reprint.  Cloth. Good +, no dj. 1472 pp, illustrated throughout in b&w with superb photos and line drawings in text Book has bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, very thick book and as often occurs binding a little shaken with spine inclined to concave through use. Internally tight and clean. A superb reference book. Very heavy. 2200gm. Postage at cost

Ref  15305:   £10.00

 

THE COLLECTORS' ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ANTIQUES; Phillips, Phoebe (ed): London, BPC Publishers Ltd, 1983 reprint. Hardcover in dj. Large book, 4to, 704pp, 64 colour plates, about 1800 b&w photos and about 200 line drawings. Articles on various genres of antiques such as Arms, Armour, Bottles, Carpets, Ceramics, Clocks, Watches, Embroidery, Furniture, Glass, Metalwork, Musical Instruments, Pewter, Silver, Toys, etc etc by experts in those fields. Each area includes sections on a glossary, repair and maintenance, fakes and forgeries . Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very, not clipped, no tears, slight yellowing at margins. Very heavy; weight 2.3 kg.

Ref 106411 : £7.50

 

The Collectors' Encyclopedia Of Antiques; Phillips, Phoebe (ed): London, The Connoisseur, 1973. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 090030507X. Large book, 4to, 704pp, 64 colour plates, about 1800 b&w photos and about 200 line drawings. Articles on various genres of antiques such as Arms, Armour, Bottles, Carpets, Ceramics, Clocks, Watches, Embroidery, Furniture, Glass, Metalwork, Musical Instruments, Pewter, Silver, Toys, etc etc by experts in those fields. Each area includes sections on a glossary, repair and maintenance, fakes and forgeries . Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, small tears at edges, clipped and crease on front flap. Very heavy; weight 2.5 kg.

Ref 104435 : £7.00

 

THE CONNOISSEUR'S HANDBOOK OF ANTIQUE COLLECTING: A Dictionary of Furniture, Silver, Ceramics, Glass, Fine Art, Etc: Hayward, Helena (ed): London, Book Club Associates, 1970. hardcover in dj. 8vo, 320pp, double column, b&w in-text illustrations.  Very Good book, tight and clean. Good jacket, edge wear.

Ref 106691 : £7.00

 

Antiques An Encyclopedia of the Decorative Arts; Atterbury, Paul ( edit): London, Octopus. 1979, First Edition. Large Hardcover, brown leather look boards, with dust jacket. ISBN 0706407113.  12in x 8.75in, 400 pages, over 600 photographs in colour and b&w. With a foreword by Sir Hugh Casson President of the Royal Academy. Sections entitled; Furnishings; Ceramics and Glass; Decorative pieces; Metalwork; Arms and armour; Printed Materials; Mechanical inventions and a reference section. Book Very Good, slight bumps to board corners, tight and clean, no inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, spine fade, small tear on rear  reinforced on reverse. Lovely low cost copy.

Ref  19722:  £5.00

 

ANTIQUES Professional Secrets For The Amateur: Doussy, Michel : London, BCA, 1979. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 8vo, 373pp, b&w illustarrtions throughout. Translated from the French by Patrick Evans.  A do-it-yourself guide to repairs and renovation,  full of very useful information. Very Good, small stains to block edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, slight discoloration at margins.

Ref 104383: £5.00

 

COLLECTING INEXPENSIVE ANTIQUES : A Handy Illustrated Guide to Choosing Affordable Antiques; Fry, Plantagenet Somerset: London: Treasure Press, 1988. Hardcover Pictorial Cover, 7.5 x 4.5 pp, 156pp, colour illustrations throughout. Explores a wide variety of more unsuspected areas in which it is possible to build up an interesting antique collection without the need of vast financial resources. It is full of helpful hints on how to start collecting all kinds of antiques. There is also advice on where to look for bargains, how to handle dealer and how to invest for the future. Very Good book, small cover indents, tight and clean

Ref 104620 : £5.00

 

ANTIQUES ROADSHOW : Your Guide to Antiques By the BBC Team of Experts: The Antiques Roadshow Team, Hugh Scully (Foreword), Christopher Lewis (Introduction) : London, BBC Books, 1991. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards in  matching dj. 192pp, colour photographs throughout. From the television programmes this is an essential companion to auctions and antique shops. Experts describe their favourite antiques, discover how to dismiss junk and seek out genuine antiques, the stories behind the experts most exciting finds and tips and advice on collecting. Book Fine, Jacket VG, clipped, no tears.

Ref 102418 : £8.00

 

THREE THOUSAND YEARS OF DECEPTION In Art and Antiques; Arnau, Frank: London: Jonathan Cape, 1961, First U.K. Edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 349pp, colour and b&w photographs and line drawings in text. The story of forgery and forgers, fakery and fakers, from Ancient Egypt to the 1960s. Telling the forger's tricks, and covering art in all countries and every century. Dealing with old glass, books, silver, pewter, ceramics, stamps, furniture, sculptures, paintings, etchings, drawings, engravings, lace, curios, and other 'objets d'art.'. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, small edge nick and slight edge crinkles, now in protective wrap.

Ref 102428 : £7.50

 

L’Art de Reconnaitre Les Styles; Boulanger, Gisèle:  Paris, Hachette, 1960. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 416pp, many illustrations in b&w and colour. Text in French. A compendium of styles principally from France but also covering Austria, Czechoslovakia, England, Germany, China, Denmark, Spain, United States, Flanders, Holland, Hungary, Italy, Japan, Middle East, Norway, Portugal, Russia, Sweden and Switzerland. Wonderful reference for European design and style from history. Includes metalware, wood, embroidery, furniture, dishes, etc. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Good, edges wear and rubs and chips at spine ends.

Ref  106002 : £7.00     (Also under foreign)

 

REGENCY ANTIQUES; Brian Reade : London, Batsford, 1953. Hardcover, no dj. 4to, pp270, colour frontispiece, 182 black and white illustrations, green cloth. Very Good copy, few s[ots to edges, prelims and last pages, otherwise a tight clean copy. Deals with furniture and other widely collected productions of the period, such as porcelain, Sheffield plate, textiles,, silver, glass, waxes, lamps and candlesticks, parlour games, grates, door knockers, door stops and jewellery

Ref 103689 : £7.50

 

THE A-Z OF 100 POPULAR COLLECTABLES;  Fletcher, Nick: London,  Ward Lock, 1986. Hardcover, cram cloth, in dj. ISBN 070636466X. 224pp, colour photos throughout. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Very Good jacket, no tears , edge crinkles. A colourful and informative guide to 100 of the "new" types of antiques including Advertising Material, Writing Accessories, Art Deco Automata, Cigarette Cards, Clarice Cliff, Fairings, Magic Lanterns, Parisianware, Pop Memorabilia, Scientific Instruments, Teddy Bears, Tiles,     Horse Brasses, Magic Lanterns, Wine Glasses etc etc.

Ref 103539 : £6.00

 

MASTERPIECES OF ENGLISH FURNITURE AND CLOCKS ;  Symonds, R. W.:  London, Batsford, 1940, First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. This edition was limited to 750 copies for sale in Great Britain and 500 for the U.S.A.  Folio, 13 x 10.5 inches, xii + 172p, 8 colour plates, 130 b&w photographs. A study of walnut and mahogany furniture in the 18th century, English Japan and Oriental Lacquer furniture of the 17th and 18th century, English metal-cased table clocks of the 17th and 18th century, together with an account of Thomas Tompion and other English clock-makers of the 17th century, and the associated crafts of the looking-glass maker. One of Symonds' most important books, it includes illustrations from the famous private collections he largely formed. Book in Very Good+ condition, small corner bumps to boards, hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Still with the very rare dust jacket in Good+ condition, clipped, spine darkened, minor soiling, edge wear and small chips at spine head and now in protective wrap. A very scarce and important book in the even rarer jacket.

Ref  101711 ; £150.00

 

DECORATIVE FURNITURE : A Picture Book of the Beautiful Forms of All Ages and All Periods: Hunter, George Leland : Grand Rapids, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1923 First Edition. Large hardcover, blue cloth, gilt title, laid-on colour illustration. 12.75 x 9.58 inches,480pp,more than 900 illustrations, 23 plates in colour. The history of furniture from all ages - from ancient Egypt to our time. Limited edition of unknown number of copies. Wonderful reference book. Book Very Good, spine fade, small bumps to corners and spine ends, name label on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Book not opened for many years and needs an airing. A very large book, weight over 3 kg

Ref  101763:  £75.00

 

SOME MINOR ARTS AS PRACTICED IN ENGLAND ;  CHURCH, A. H; FLETCHER, W. Y.; GARDNER, J. STARKIE.; HARTSHORNE, ALBERT; READ, C. H. :  London, Seeley & Co. 1894, First Edition. Cloth, dark green decorated with gilt  figure abd gilt title, beveled edges to boards. Folio, 14 x 10.25 inches, 82pp plus page of ads. 15 tissue guarded chromolithograph plates, 12 colour and 4 b&w, and numerous steel engravings throughout. This handsome book includes several essays "Old English Pottery" (slip-ware, Dwight's stoneware and white salt-glazed ware) by A.H. Church; "English Work in Impressed Horn" by C.H. Read; "English Bookbindings" (emphasis on Middle Ages to the 17th century) by W.Y. Fletcher; "Old English Fruit Trenchers" by A.H. Church; "English Effigies in Wood" by Albert Hartshorne; and "English Enamels" by J. Starkie Gardner. Book in Very Good condition, minor bumps to edges and extremities, small rubs to spine ends, tips and corners. Hinges all sound and no cracks, bookseller’s label inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Scarce book

Ref  101712:  £55.00

 

EARLY ENGLISH FURNITURE & WOODWORK (2 volumes bound as 1); Cescinsky, Herbert & Gribble, Ernest R. : London, The Waverley Book Company, 1922. The two volume work bound as one. Hardback, half dark tan buckram spine on light tan buckram boards. Folio, 13.5 x 10.25 inches, xvi+382, 387pp, tissue guarded colour frontis to each volume, 928 b&w illustrations throughout. Solid book. Rubs and small bumps at corners and spine ends, no splits in spine and all hinges sound, slight spotting at edges, foxing spots on prelims of both sections and last pages, occasional small light spot at page margins, generally clean and tight. A very nice copy of this classic and definitive work. Very large book, weight about 7 kg. Please ask for shipping costs before ordering.

Ref 105307 : £160.00

 

Colonial Furniture in America ; Lockwood, Luke Vincent : London, Batsford. 1902, 1st UK Edition. Hardcover. Original cloth with gilt rulings and titles. 4to, 11.25 x 8.5 inches, xix + 352pp, b&w plates and in-text illustrations. Top edge gil o/w uncut, printed on ‘art’ paper. Book is Good. Binding is loose and very wobbly with signatures slackening. No detached or damaged pages . Boards slightly bumped and rubbed at extremities, outer hinges not damaged or cracked. Rear inner joint opening at endpaper but firm. Needs re-tightening and would re-bind very well even in its original boards. Internally clean and bright. Very scarce in this edition.

Ref  101714:  £35.00

 

A DIRECTORY OF ANTIQUE FURNITURE: The Authentic Classification Of European And American Designs For Professionals & Connoisseurs ; Hinckley, F Lewis : New York, Bonanza Books, 1953. Hardcover, cloth spine on black boards, in dj. 4to, 11.25 x 8.5 inches, 355pp, over 1100 photos. A superb reference for furniture design up to the early 19th century, and how the various centres of manufacture were influenced by each other while retaining their individual styles. An essential book for the serious collector, dealer or student. .With a section on the spread of French and English design influences to: Germany, Liege and Aix-la-Chapelle, Austria, Denmark, Danish West Indies, Bermuda, Sweden, Norway, Russia, Holland, Dutch Colonies, China and the Philippines, and Ireland. Very Good book, small bumps at spine ends, slight bow to boards, slight edge marks. internally tight and clean. Poor Jacket, edge rubs, rubs along fold-over and spine edges, spine darkened. Now in protective wrap.

Ref  101769 : £20.00

 

ENGLISH FURNITURE: Revised and enlarged by Margaret Jordain: Rogers, John C. : London, Spring Books, 1967. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 10 x 7.5 inches, 244p, 201 black and white photo illustrations, seventeen diagrams in text. Index. A detailed and well illustrated guide to the four main schools of English furniture making. Book and Jacket Very Good

Ref  101762:  £8.00

 

VENEERED WALNUT FURNITURE 1660-1760 : Symonds, R.W. : London; John Tiranti Ltd, 1946 First Edition. Hardcover, no dj. 12mo, 32pp followed by 52 b&w photographic plates, most of which were unpublished and came from private collections or dealers. Good book., minor marks to boards, name and address on ffep, a few plates have written in details in lower margins. A small but informative handbook by the dean of English furniture scholarship in the 1940s and 50s. Low cost reference copy

Ref 107631 : £7.00

 

Decorative Furniture (English and French) of the 16th, 17th and 18th Centuries; Hackett, W. H. : London: Estates Gazette, 1902. Hardcover 8vo, green cloth with blind stamped line decoration, title in gilt across spine. xix plus 263pp. Frontis plus 15 other b&w plates with tissue guards, 71 line drawings in text. Book Good, slight lean, corners and spine ends rubbed, minor fraying at spine bottom. Endpapers with publisher’s ads heavily browned, name son endpapers. Internally tight and clean with light toning to page margins

Ref  101770 : £7.00

 

THE OLD FURNITURE BOOK With a Sketch of Past Days And Ways ; Moore, N. Hudson : New York: Tudor Publishing Company 1936. New Edition, reprint. Hardcover, Maroon cloth, no jacket. 8vo, 254pp, 100 b&w photo plates with 112 illustrations. Covers period furniture styles, designs in workmanship, including various room and interior examples (Room in Whipple House, Ispwich, Mass.; Bedroom of Anne of Austria at Fontainebleau; Bed of Louis XIV at Versailles, etc.) Also covering musical instruments and explanation of terms: Marquetry (veneer); Rocco; Buhl or Boulle (ilay); Ormolu; Baroque; Lacquer, etc. Chapters include: Old Oak, Old Leather, Turkey Work, etc.; Dutch Furniture; Chippendale; Adam, Sheraton, Empire; Colonial and later Periods; French Furniture; Musical Instruments; Clocks; Handles, Feet, Stuffs, etc. Book Very Good, binding tight and solid, slight browning of endpapers, internally clean

Ref  101765:  £7.00

 

FRENCH FURNITURE ; SAGLIO, ANDRÉ : London, George Newnes, n.d [c1920].  Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt decoration and titles. 8vo, 193pp, frontis and 59 b&w photo plates. In Newnes' Library Of Applied Arts series. Book Good, spine faded to brown, minor rubs along board edges, top edge gilt, fore and lower block edges spotted, occasional spot internally on margins. Binding tight and solid. A useful book for identifying period French furniture. Covers up to the Empire period.

Ref  101766 : £8.00

 

OLD ENGLISH FURNITURE ; Fenn, Frederick & B. Wyllie:  London, George Newnes, n.d [c1920].  Hardcover, blue cloth, gilt decoration and titles. 8vo, 91pp. Frontis plus further, 93 b/w photos. In Newnes' Library Of Applied Arts series. Book Fair and sold as a reading and reference copy at lower hinges. Internally tight and generally clean with occasional foxing. A guide for the would-be collector of old English furniture which describes the beautiful furniture designed by the great masters in different periods. An acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref  101771:  £5.00

 

ENGLISH PERIOD FURNITURE An Account of the Evolution of Furniture from 1500 to 1850 ;  Hayward, Charles H. :  London, Evans Brothers, nd [1936] First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth. 8vo, 232pp, over 100 b&w drawings throughout of mouldings and turning detail from each period. An excellent starter book for those wanting to learn about antique English furniture, Spine sunned to brown, small cover marks, internally tight and clean. A Good sound low cost working copy

Ref  101767 : £6.00

 

FURNITURE COLLECTOR An Introduction to the Study of English Styles of the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries ; GREGORY, EDWARD W. : London, Herbert Jenkins, no date [c 1915?]. Hardcover, buff cloth, black ruled and titled. 299pp + ads, 55 illustrations of typical pieces of furniture from public and private collections on photo plates. Near Good low cost working copy. All pages and plates intact, name on ffep, tight and sound.

Ref  101768:  £4.00

 

SMALL ANTIQUE FURNITURE ; Hughes, Bernard and Therle : London, Lutterworth Press. 1967, 4th imp. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 8vo, 219pp, illustrated throughout with photos and drawings. Book Very Good, minor cover marks, tight and clean. Jacket Good+, not clipped, small closed edge tear and crumple. Book not opened for many years and needs an airing.

Ref  101764:  £5.00

 

BROWN & GOLD Peranakan Furniture From the Late 19th Century To the Mid 20th Century; Neo, Ong Poh;. Singapore, published by Ong Poh Neo, 1994. Hardcover, brown cloth with gilt tiles, in illustrated dj. ISBN 9810057792. Large 4to, 12 x 87.5 inches, 196pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Book is Near Fine, gift inscription on ffep signed simply POH, so may be gift from author, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, no tears. Very Scarce book

Ref  102325 : £75.00

 

The Price Guide to Antique Furniture; Andrews,  John:  London, Antique Collectors Club 1978, 2nd edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0902028707. 11in X 8.5in,  190pp. Illustrated with over 1000 b/w photographs of collectable antique furniture, with practical information on furniture history, the reasons for relative values, detecting fakes and other general advice. Book Very Good, bumps and rubs to cover extremities, name on rear endpaper, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair only, fairly large tears now closed and strengthened on reverse with archival tape and some crumpling and soiling. A complete and detailed guide to antique furniture and a useful guide to prices at that time for valuation and appreciation purposes.

Ref  17472:   £7.50

 

ALVAR AALTO: FURNITURE AND GLASS; New York. Museum of Modern Art; ALVAR AALTO : NY, Museum of Modern Art , 1984. Paperback. Pictorial thin card covers. Square, 10x10 inches, 24pp, b&w photos throughout Intro by J Stewart Johnson. Slight darkening of covers, small white patch on rear where price label removed. Date and initials written on front. Internally tight and clean. Exhibition catalogue.

Ref 102570 : £10.00

 

The British International Antiques Fair 1994: U.K.: Country Life, 1994. Soft Cover. Very Good +. 9.5in x 6.5. Pictorial soft card covers. Superb Colour photographs throughout. A very good example of this antiques heavily illustrated fair guide complete with map and key to exhibitors.

Ref  17687:  £7.50

 

Twentieth-Century Furniture Design ; Sembach Klaus-Jürgen; Leuthäuser Gabriele, Gössel, Peter : Koln,  Taschen, 1991 1st Edition. Large Softcover . in colour printed stiff card with flaps.  ISBN 382280276X. Book Very Good+, tight and clean and bright. 11.75 x 9.5 inches, 255pp, many illustrations in colour and b&w.  A profusely illustrated study of the creative designs of Henry van de Velde, Le Courbusier, and others, beautiful designs of modern furniture.

Ref  101602:  £22.00

 

Matthew Hilton: Furniture for Our Time ;McDermott, Catherine London, Lund Humphries Publishers Ltd, 2000, First Ed. Paperback. ISBN 085331807. 10.5 x 8.5 inches, pictorial card wraps witl flaps, 79pp, colour illustaraions throughout., Contributions from Enrico Astori, Dinah Casson, Sheridan Coakley, Terence Conran, Jane Dillon, Rasshied Din, Tom Dixon, Marcus Field, Konstantin Grcic, Geoff Hollington, Hansjerg Maier-Aichen, Seth Stein, Paul Thompson, Michael Warren, Christopher Wilk and Gareth Williams. Matthew Hilton is one of the leading contemporary designers of the late 20th century. For over 15 years he has produced a consistent body of important and internationally recognized avant-garde furniture design. Perhaps his best-known and most popular pieces have been the glass and aluminum "Flipper" coffee table (often used in show apartments), his "Wait" chair (made from fully recyclable plastic) and the "Balzac" armchair. Published on the occasion of the exhibition Furniture for Our Time at the Geffrye Museum 15 February – 25 June 2000. Book unread and As New.

Ref  101607:  £10.00

 

Royal Crown Derby; Twitchett, John and Bailey, Betty: New York: Clarkson N. Potter, Inc., Distributed by Crown Publishers, Inc., 1976. ISBN0517528142.Large format hardback, 12in x 8.5in,224pp. Fully illustrated with about 34 coloured and 166 black and white illustartions. Signed by John Twitchett on title page with a gift inscription from him on fep, Fine book in Near Fine clipped dustjacket, now on trim-sleeve protective wrap. The Derby Crown Porcelain company 1875-1890, The Royal crown Derby Porcelain Company 1890-1975, Parian Body, Leroy and Taillandier special productions list of figures, animals and birds, designers, modellers, painters and gilders, Women enammelers, gilders and other men painters, marks etc.etc. All collectors of Royal Crown derby should have this reference work. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13058:  £50.00

 

AN ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY OF CERAMICS; Savage, George &Newman Harold: London,  Thames & Hudson, 1974 Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500231516. A presentation copy from the personal library of Derek C. Davis, the author of reference books on glass, and INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on ffep, inscription reads " For Derek Davis from Harold Newman, looking forward to fine sequel on glass, 15 Jan 1975”. This dictionary contains 3,054 terms relating to wares, materials, processes, styles, patterns and shapes in ceramics from antiquity to the present day. It is an essential reference work for all collectors, dealers and all those interested in ceramics. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, slight yellowing, edge crinkles and chips at spine ends, now in protective wrap.

Ref  100188:  £35.00

 

Talks on Pottery; Lancaster, Boswell H.: London: The Patina Press, 1948 First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. Very Good/Fair. 7.5in x 5in, 63pp plus 11 b&w photos. An excellent short introduction to collecting pottery from the earliest maker of importance John Dwight, 1671 to 1703, Book faded along along cover edges, small rubs to spine ends, name on ffep with lots of anecdotes and very readable. Jacket has tears at edges and small holes

Ref  17095:  £7.50

 

Derby Porcelain; Twitchett, John: London, Barrie & Jenkins, 1980, 1st ed. ISBN 021420507X. Signed by the author on title page. There was an inscription by author on fep, however, the top corner has been cut off remioving the message and leaving his name and date12in x 8.5in, 319 pages, 81 colour and over 400 monochrome illustrations. Cloth. As curator of the Royal Crown Derby museum the author is the leading authority in this field. This is the story of the first 100 years of Porcelain production and tells the story of the old Nottingham road china works which commenced production between 1748 – 1750. Very Good (if it wasn’t for the cut out on fep the book would be Fine), in a Fine jacket with very slight edge curl now protected in trimsleeve wrap. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13062:   £65.00

 

The Charlton Standard Catalogue Of Hagen-Renaker 2nd Edition; Roller, Gayle: Toronto,  Charlton Press., 1999. Large paperback. ISBN 088968197X. 9in x 7in, 602pp, over 2000 illustrations. Very Good book, cover corner creases, tight and clean  

Ref  19220:  £16.00

 

English China Collecting for Amateurs;  Cushion, J. P.: London: Frederick Muller, 1967 Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 1st Edition. 12mo, 168pp, Patent Office Registration Marks. Bibliography. 24 illustns. Includes fourteen of the principal porcelain factories from Chelsea to New Hall b&w photos and in-text drawings of marks. Blue covers. Slight bump to spine bottom, gift inscription on ffep, Jacket not clipped, slight edge wear at spine ends

Ref  16884:  £5.00

 

The Collectors Handbook Of Marks And Monograms On Pottery And Porcelain Of The Renaissance And Modern Periods; Chaffers, William: London, Reeves & Turner, 1893. 179 pages, gilt decorated cloth, over 3000 illustrations of marks. Bumps and rubs to corners and spine head and tail, book plate inside cover half torn off. A classic and useful reference book for the pottery enthusiast and dealers, reprinted many times. A chance to own an early edition with much character. Good+

Ref  12352:   £20.00    (Also listed under Antiques)    (Also listed under Skilled Crafts)

 

--; The Collectors' Handbook Of Royal Worcester Models: London, [The Worcester Royal Porcelain Company], 1969, 1st edition. 4to. 75pp. Numerous colour plates. Original publisher's clear plastic covers in white spine binder with gilt lettering on spine and silver lettering on front, soft white card beneath with large embossed logo. VG+ with very slight edge crinkles to sheets and slightly marked slightly creased card rear cover. With colour and b&w illustrations.  Scarce.

Ref  13052:   £20.00

 

 --; The Collectors' Handbook Of Royal Worcester Models (enlarged edition): London, [The Worcester Royal Porcelain Company], 1969, 1st edition. 4to. Enlarged copy with added sheets giving total of 80pp. Numerous colour plates. Original publisher's clear plastic covers in white spine binder with gilt lettering on spine and silver lettering on front, soft white card beneath with large embossed logo. VG+ with very slight edge crinkles to sheets and slightly marked slightly creased card rear cover. With colour and b&w illustrations. Very Scarce with added sheets.

Ref  13053:   £25.00

 

L’Oeuvre des Faïenciers Français du XVIe à la fin du XVIIIe Siècle - Collection Connaissance Des Arts "Grands Artisans D' Autrefois": Fourest, Henry-Pierre (conservateur au musee national de Ceramique de Sevres) et Giacometti, Jeanne (assistante au departement des objets d art du musee du Louvre) : Paris, Hachette, 1966. Hardcover, white cloth illustrated with drawing, in dj. Folio 12.5in x 9.75in, 329pp, illustrated throughout in b/w and colour. A magnificent volume devoted to the Faienciers  from the 16th century to the end of the 18th in France. French text. Book Near Fine, slight soiling of white cloth around edges. Jacket  Good+, edge rubs and crinkles and small chips. Now in protective wrap. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  19420:  £50.00     (Also listed under Foreign Language)

 

LOWESTOFT CHINA; Spelman, W.W.R. : London, Jarrold & Sons, 1905. 1st edition. Limited to 500 copies. Blue boards, white lettering. 9.75 x 7.75 inches, 78pp, colour frontis plus 97 plates in colour and b&w. In Very Good condition, small bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends. Outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks. Internally clean. Very scarce.

Ref 105310 : £120.00

 

ENGLISH PORCELAIN OF THE EIGHTEENTH CENTURY; Dixon, J. L. London, Faber & Faber, 1952, 1st edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Ex-library book, remains of label on front endpapers, and stamp on ffep, book is otherwise tight and clean. 8vo, pp xvi + 77, 4 colour plates,  96 b&w plates. Overview of the Porcelain made by 12 English factories in the 1700s from Chelsea & Bow to Worcester & Derby.

Ref 104905 : £7.50 

 

POTTERY & PORCELAIN A GUIDE TO COLLECTORS 2nd edition, revised & enlarged; Litchfield, Frederick :  London: Truslove & Hanson, 1905. Hardcover green buckram cloth gilt decoration to front cover. Sold as reference copy only. Book is complete, 399pp, 160 illustrations of specimens of various factories, 7 coloured plates, 35 b&w plates all present as indexed, marks and monograms of all the important makers. This is the new and enlarged revised edition. Cloth backstrip is in several pieces all pasted back into position and backstrip pasted at hinges. Inner front hinge cracked, re-pasted and with marks left by old adhesive tape. Main block is intact but binding a little shaken with some signatures standing proud. The text pages and plates are all present and bound with no loose or damaged pages and generally clean. A complete reference copy of this very important work.

Ref 101068:  £12.50

 

COLLECTING CARLTON WARE: A COLLECTORS HANDBOOK: Serpell, David : : London, Francis Joseph, 2004. Paperback ISBN 1870703332. 8vo, 101pp, colour illustrations throughout. Near Fine book, slight cover corner nudges from shelf. Third edition of the best-selling handbook for Carlton Ware collectors.  History of Carlton Ware, how the products changed with the company, building a collection, tips on spotting reproductions and counterfeits, advice on what to purchase, how to date Carlton Ware, and learn to identify pieces with the convenient pattern list with number and current market value in British Pounds and U.S. Dollars.

Ref 107685 : £11.00

 

COLLECTING POOLE POTTERY: Prescott-Walker, Robert : London, Francis Joseph, 2000. Paperback ISBN 1870703634. 8vo, 143pp, colour illustrations throughout. Near Fine unread book, minor cover nudges and rubs picked up on shelf. A comprehensive guide to Poole pottery, includes price & pattern guide and a history of the factory.

Ref 107686 : £15.00

 

The Handbook of British Pottery & Porcelain Marks; Godden.Geoffrey: London: Herbert Jenkins, 1968, 1st ed. Hard Cover. Very Good in  a Very Good jacket with slight chips at corners and spine head plus minor tears and darkening of spine, now protected in mylar wrap. A useful reference handbook with a pictorial glossary. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13126:  £10.00

 

Chats on English China; Hayden, Arthur: London: T Fisher Unwin, 1910, 5th impression. 8.25in x 5.75in, 287 pages + ads, B&w illustrations throughout. Book is Good+, rubs to spine tips, browning to endpapers, else very good and tight. Green illustrated cloth.

Ref  14066:   £13.00

 

British Pottery and Porcelain, for Pleasure and Investment: Henry Sandon: London, John Gifford, 1970, reprint.  Original Cloth. Very Good/Fair. 175pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Written before his fame on the Antiques  Roadshow. Jacket has at edges minor tears, crinkles and rubs. Tight and clean internally.

Ref  15238:  £7.00

 

ROYAL DOULTON FIGURINES: A Charlton Standard Catalogue: 10th Edition  : Dale, Jean : Toronto, Charlton Press, 2005. Large trade paperback. ISBN 0889682917. 8vo, 506pp, b&w and colour  illustrations throughout. Very Good unread book, slight curl to cover corners, small marks to block edges picked up on shelf.

Ref  107682 : £8.00

 

PORCELLANE E ARGENTI DEL PALAZZO REALE DI TORINO (Porcelain and Silver from the Palazzo Reale of Turin); Various : Milano, Fabbri Editori , 1986. Harcover, blue cloth, in dj. 11.25 x 8.5 inches (288 x 218 mm), 462pp, profusely illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Text in Italian. Near Fine book, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, slight edge rubs and crinkles. Published for the exhibition Torino, Palazzo Reale, settembre-dicembre 1986. Lovely book and a superb reference source. Weight 2.1 kg.

Ref 104939 : £30.00

 

ENGLISH POTTERY AND CHINA (Britain In Pictures Series): Cecilia SempillLondon, Collins, 1944. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 29 b&w illustrations. Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, name and date inside cover,  internally tight, nice bright plates. Jacket Fair, rubbed well on spine, small losses at spine ends, browned. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available.

Ref  103733:  £5.50  (Also under Collectors series)

 

ENGLISH POTTERY AND PORCELAIN (Britain In Pictures Series): Cecilia SempillLondon, Collins, 1947. 1st edition. Hardcover, original paper covered boards, no dj. 8vo 9" x 6.4" 48 pp. 8 colour plates and 29 b&w illustrations. Good book, edge, corner and spine end rubs, name and date inside cover, spotting and toning to endpapers and prelims, internally tight, slight waviness and very light stain at top of a couple of  pages indicate old damp storage at some time, not very obtrusive, nice bright plates. In the Britain in Pictures series. Others in this superb and very collectable series available.

Ref  101009:  £5.00  (Also under Collectors series)

 

Porcelain;  Aldridge, Eileen: London : Hamlyn, 1969. 1st edition. Very Good paperback. Hamlyn all-colour paperbacks. Slight spotting inside covers and on prelims, slight corner nudges.  7in x 4.25in, 159pp, colour drawings throughout. An indispensable handbook for the amateur collector. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15312;  £4.00

 

Wedgwood Ware; Kelly, Alison: London: Ward, Lock, 1970 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0706318900.   9.75in x 6.75in pp.96 including index. Illustrated with photographs. Red boards. Very Good + book in Good+ jacket, unclipped, no tears, with rubs to corners. And some creasing

Ref  15315;  £6.00

 

STAFFORDSHIRE POTTERY FIGURES (Collectors Pieces 3): Bedford, John : London, Cassell, 1968 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0304928283.12mo, 62pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Very Good book, tight and clean. Very Good jacket, spine darkened, clipped, edge crinkles.

Ref 105336 : £4.00

 

CHINA TEAPOTS Pottery and Porcelain : Antique Collectors Pocket Guides; Agius, Pauline : Guildford, Surrey, Lutterworth Press, 1982. First Edition. Paperback. 4.75 x 6.75 inches, 64pp, b&w illustrations throughout. ISBN 0718825489. Very Good unread book.

Ref 105333 : £4.00

 

CHINESE ART; Recent Discoveries: (Dolphin Art Books); Sullivan, Michael: London, Thames & Hudson, 1973. Paperback. Illustrated card covers. ISBN 050041050X. 12mo, 64pp plus 64 full colour plates. Very Good+ unread book

Ref 105669 : £5.00

 

English Embroidery; Kendrick, A. F. : London, G. Newnes, nd (1904?), 1st Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth gilt decoration, no dj, top edge gilt. Book Fair. Shabby on outside, corners and spine ends rubbed, spine edges rubbed and small splits in cloth, spine sunned. “File Copy” stamped on front. Internally book is Very Good. 126pp, 4 colour plates,  60 b&w plates all present as indexed and undamaged.  “File Copy” stamped on title page. Some foxing to prelims and occasional spots throughout. No damage to pages or plates and all plates firmly bound. A very valuable and fascinating volume.

Ref  100185:  £19.00

 

Nineteenth Century Cameo Glass; Beard, Geoffrey W. : Newport, Ceramic Book Co., 1956, 1st ed. Hardcover, red cloth with gilt, no dj. Limited first edition of 750 copies. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on half-title page, inscription reads “For Derek Davis with many thanks for help received, Geoffrey Beard”. Name of Derek Davis written on label inside cover. Book Very Good+ . Top edge gilt,  xv + 149pp with colour frontis plus 3 colour plates and with 24 mono plates. Forward by Barrington Hayes. Chapters include: Cameo glass in classical times; John Northwood and revival cameo glass; Followers of Northwood tradition; Woodall brothers; Richardson enterprise and a description of the Woodall pattern and price book.

Ref  100177:  £130.00

 

Cameo Glass; Smith, David and Chris: Halesowen, Broadfield House Glass Museum, 1982. Softcover, glossy card covers, stapled binding. A souvenir catalogue limited edition of 2000 of which this is number 592. Signed by both authors on Introduction page. 11.75mx8.25in, 16pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Very Good, shallow crease to booklet at bottom probably caused by its leaning on shelf.

Ref  100197: £10.00

 

JACOBITE DRINKING GLASSES Reprinted from The British Numismatic Journal, Vo.XVI, 1921-22; Francis, Grant R. : London, Harrison and Sons Ltd. 1925, First book edition. 26 x 19.5cm. Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt badge on front, in dj. A presentation copy from personal library of Derek C. Davis, the author of books on glass, and INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on ffep, inscription reads " M.r Cecil Davis  with the author’s compliments”. Cecil Davis was the father of Derek Davis and himself an author. Book is Good++, slight rubs and bumps at corners and spine ends, endpapers browned, internally tight. 37pp, 34 b&w illustrations plus 13 other in-text photos of medals, seals and coins. Incredibly the original flimsy plain paper jacket has survived nearly intact, slight loss at spine ends and corners and minor edge wear. This is now in protective wrap, not because it is decorative, just because it deserves to stay with the book after so many years of sterling service. A scarce book in even scarcer jacket and an author’s complimentary gift to a fellow author.

Ref  100196:  £150.00

 

THE HALLMARKS OF ANTIQUE GLASS ; Wilkinson, R. : London, Richard Madley Ltd., 1968, 1st edition.  Hardcover, blue cloth with white titles front and spine, in dj.  SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR on ffep 220 pp, colour and b&w plates. Book Near Fine, Jacket Good, edge wear and minor chips at spine ends, now in protective wrap.

Ref  100175:  £17.50

 

GLASS A Handbook for the Study of Glass Vessels of All Periods and Countries & A Guide to the Museum Collection; Honey, W.B.:  London, Victoria & Albert Museum, 1946. 1st Edition. Flimsy card boards in green cloth. No dj. A presentation copy from personal library of Derek C. Davis, the author of books on glass, and INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on ffep, inscription reads " Cecil Davis from W, B. Honey Sept 1946”. Book is well worn on outside, corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, spine heavily sunned, darkened margins, outer hinges sound and not split, inner hinges have cracked endpapers with front inner sealed with archival tape. Book is sound. Internally tight and clean. 169pp with numerical index, plus 72 plates many with several photos.

Ref  100181: £25.00

 

IRISH GLASS- The Age Of Exuberance; Warren, Phelps : London, Faber and Faber, 1970, 1st ed. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN0571093574. Inscription and signed by author on ffep. Book Very Good, minor bumps and rubs on cover corners and spine ends. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, edge crumples at spine ends and corners, now in protective wrap. 155pp plus 96 pages of b/w photos/plates. This book covers Irish glass during the period 1780 to 1830. The workmanship and styles are portrayed in great detail. 825g.

Ref  100176:  £16.00

 

The Ingenious Beilbys; Rush, James: London., Barrie & Jenkins, 1973, 1st ed.  Hardback cloth, in dj. ISBN  0214654125. Presentation Copy signed and inscribed by the author to Derek C Davis, the author of books on glass,  Inscription reads “ To Derek C Davis, in sincere appreciation of your invaluable help in location Beilby glass and for reading and approving my final manuscript. James Rush”, book is further signed by author on title page. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, couple of small edge tears, corners rubbed and crease on front flap, now in protective wrap. Plan of Newcastle upon Tyne on endpapers, 168 pages, appendices, bibliography, glossary, index, 98 colour & b/w photo & other illustrations, Written by a local glass manufacturer, he provides a finely illustrated study of the city’s Beilby family, greatest enamellers of glass ever known.

Ref  100180:  £50.00

 

English Bottles and Decanters 1650-1900 ; Davis, Derek C. : London, Charles Letts & Co Ltd, 1972, 1st ed. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN  0850970490. Signed by author on ffep. Book Near Fine, small bumps to board corners, gift inscription on ffep. Jacket Very good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles now in protective wrap. 80pp inc bibliography and 60 full-colour plates. Includes history of glass-making, and the development of bottles and decanters.

Ref  100189:  £15.00

 

THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF GLASS ; Phillips, Phoebe (ed) :  London,, Spring Books, 1987. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0600554082. 11.25 x 8.75 inches, 320 pp, over 400  colour and b&w illustrations. A comprehensive survey of the fine art of glassmaking world-wide: its history, techniques and achievements. Book Very Good+, light shelf rubbing to glossy boards, internally tight clean and bright.

Ref  100950:  £12.50

 

ENGLISH GLASS (Signed copy); Crompton, Sidney (Editor).:  London, Ward Lock, 1967, First edition. Hardcover., black cloth, in dj. A presentation copy from personal library of Derek C. Davis, the author of books on glass, and INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR on ffep, inscription reads "To Mr Derek Davis  with my best wishes S Crompton”. Book has label inside cover with name of  Derek C. Davis written upon it., small stain on ffep, very light lower edge rubs to boards, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, edge wear and crumpling, slight loss at spine ends, now in protective wrap. 255 pp. Profusely illustrated. Contributors include E M Elville & Euan Ross. Rare with author’s signature

Ref  100192:  £8.00

 

THE ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO GLASS: Mehlman, Felice : London, Peerage Books, 1985. Laminated pictorial boards in matching jacket. ISBN 1850520208. 8vo, 256pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout.  Very Good book, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, not clipped, small edge rubs.

Ref 106967 :    £7.00

 

THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GLASS; Payton, Mary and Geoffrey : London, Frederick Warne, 1976, FIRST. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 192pp, 8 pages of colour plates, 95 half-tone illustrations.  Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped,, edge crinkles, yellowing

Ref 107394 : £7.00        (Also on Observer page)

 

Glass - 100 Masterpieces Of Crystal And Colour; Brooks, John : London, Camden House. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0905015118. 11.5in x 8.5in, 80pp with colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Book illustrating 100 masterpieces of glass produced from ancient to modern times and a history of same. Very Good book, rubs to corners and board edges, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Very good, clipped, edge rubs

Ref  19712:   £4.80

 

Glass Through The Ages; Haynes,  E. Barrington : Harmondsworth, Pelican Books, 1948. First Edition.  Paperback. Number A1663 in the Pelican series. Very Good early Pelican, darkening at spine, toning at page margins. 240pp, b&w illustrations.

Ref  19131:  £2.00

 

Glass - Pleasures And Treasures Series: Savage, George: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969 Reprint. 8.5in x 8in, 128pp. Very good, hardcover decorated cloth, no dj. Very light rubs to extremities and edges. Internally tight and clean. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos

Ref  15286:  £4.50

 

 

 

Le Poincon de Paris. Repertoire des maitres-orfevres de la juridiction de Paris depuis le moyen-age jusqu'a la fin du XVIIIe siecle. Nocq, Henry Paris H. Floury. 1926-31. 5  vols. Large 8vo. Pages including final print acknowledgement page for each volume, 1926 xv + 327, 1927 viii + 372, 1928 vii + 441, 1931 viii + 294, 1931 (errata & addenda)  98. Card covers with original paper wraps, some wear at spine ends and slight loss of wrapper on some spines. Some volumes have remains of original clear over wraps still in place. Internally fine, pages remain uncut in many places indicating the books have never been used. Dictionary of all silver-smiths practising in Paris from the Middle Ages to the end of the 18th century. Gives a chronology of the practise and work of each silver-smith with a description and, frequently an illustration of their hallmark. Thought to be limited to 600 copies. A definitive work. Complete sets are very, very rare. Heavy set, postage and insurance at cost

Ref  10801:   £1,550  (Also listed under Skilled Crafts)

 

Old Silver-Work, Chiefly English, From The XVth To The XVIIIth Centuries. A catalogue of the unique loan collection exhibited in 1902 at St. James's Court, London, in aid of the Children's Hospital, Gt. Ormond Street, supplemented by some further specimens from the collections of the Dukes of Devonshire and Rutland, Earl Cowper, and others, edited, with historical and descriptive notes upon the objects illustrated, including references to further similar examples in the country, and essays on some periods of the silversmith's art.  Starkie Gardner, J (Ed): London: Batsford, B. T., 1903 First Edition. xiv, 198pp plus 121pp of monochrome illustrations. Cloth,  Massive volume, 16.5in x 13in (3in thick), describing and illustrating the contents of 23 cases. With introductory texts on the types of objects. Covers stained with rubbing at corners and spine ends and edges, endpapers split at hinges but hinges not split, owners book plate inside cover, top edge gilt others untrimmed. A RARE and incredible reference tome. Very heavy, postage at cost.

Ref  10813:   £199.00     (Also listed under Skilled Crafts)

 

Touching Gold & Silver, 500 Years Of Hallmarks, Catalogue of an Exibition at Goldsmith's Hall: 1978. Paperback, 131 pages with many plates and illustrations. White card covers, gilt decorated. Covers a little soiled and indented with slight rubbing and creasing. A superb reference work

Ref  12956:   £8.00    (Also listed under Skilled Crafts)

 

English Domestic Silver; Oman Charles: London, A & C Black, 1968, 7th edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713601612. Author formerly Keeper of the Department of Metalwork, Victoria and Albert Museum. 140pp, with 32 pages of illustrations from photographs  and 2 from line drawings. Dook Good, rubs to lower cover edges with a little fraying of cloth at rubbed section, no inscriptions, internally clean and tight. Jacket Fair, some soiling, edge wear, edge chips and small losses at spine head, small tears reinforced on reverse with archive tape. Useful survey by this authority and a nice low cost reference book.
Ref  17257:   £6.00

 

English Silver; Banister, Judith : London, Ward Lock, 1965; Hardcover, black cloth, no dj. 8vo. Hardback. 256pp. Richly illustrated with colour frontis and 140 b/w photographic plates plus other text photographs and illustrations. A very informatve guide to English silver, covering the whole period from 1500 to the Twentieth century. Book Very Good,  few spots to endpapers, internally tight clean and bright. Nice solid book

Ref  100514:  £5.00

 

Silver - Pleasures and Treasures Series; Came,Richard: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1970,  Reprint. 8.5in x 8in, 128pp. Very good, hardcover decorated cloth, no dj. Very light rubs to extremities, edges and boards. Internally tight and clean. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos

Ref  15283:  £5.00

 

 

Les Bijoux de la Renaissance à la Belle Époque; Frégnac,  Claude : Paris, Hachette, 1966. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. 8.5in x 8.25in, 128pp. illustrated with colour and b&w photos. Very Good, small bump and scuff to spine, internally tight and clean. Text in French

Ref  19434:  £11.00

 

Snuff Bottle of China; Moss, Hugh M.: London,  Bibelot, 1971. Limited edition in leather and slip case. This copy is numbered 304 of a limited edition of 500. The notice of limitation claims that it is signed by author, however, no signature can be found. Book is in lovely condition. Folio, 13in x 11in in full beige leather with gilt lettering to the spine, and decorative green endpapers. Very slight rub to lower spine tips from shelf. Rear corners are very slightly bumped. In clear plastic dustjacket untorn and unchipped, the whole in the original sturdy  brown slip case with no splits or scuffs. Introduction; chronological table of the Ming & Ch’ing dynasties; the introduction of tobacco to China; the history of snuff & the snuff bottle; snuff bottles of mineral origin; snuff bottles of organic origin; glass snuff bottles; enamels; metal snuff bottles; miscellaneous porcelain snuff bottles; interior painted snuff bottles; illus; glossary; bibs; index. pp158,  nearly 50 fine colour plates tipped in, many full page. An informative and attractive reference on the art of the Chinese snuff bottle and invaluable for both  collectors and amateurs. A beautiful book.

Ref  19288:  £190.00

 

The Persian Carpet; Lefevre, Jean & Thompson, Jon: London, Lefevre & Partners. 1977, First Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth gilt titles on front and spine, in dj. ISBN 0905865022.  11.25in x 8.75in. 77pp. Quality production, brown endpapers, laid paper. Containing two essays, "The Persian Carpet notes and observations on Persian weaving", by Jean Lefevre. and "The anatomy of a carpet", by Dr. Jon Thompson,  with lots of good illustrations of carpets and line drawings showing methods of construction. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket, no tears, minor indnets. Scarce book.

Ref 19388:  £35.00

 

Oriental Carpets ; de Calatchi, Robert : London; Alpine Fine Arts Collection (UK) Ltd, 1994, 1st ed.  Hardcover, blue cloth in dj. ISBN 0881682225.  Folio, 13.25in x 9.75i, . Hardback. xiii, 225pp. 77 colour and b/w full-page colour plates, plus b&w in-text drawings. A survey of antique and semi-antique Oriental carpets. A  Near Fine copy with no inscriptions, in Very Good unclipped dustwrapper. Very heavy book, shipping weight over 2kg.

Ref  19393;   £15.00

 

Living with Kilims; Hull, Alastair; Barnard, Nicholas, & Merrell, James: London,  Thames and Hudson, 1988, 1st ed. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 0500014566. 10.5in x 10.25in, 192pp, with 266 illustrations, 180 in colour and 5 maps. Kilim is Turkish for a flatweave or pileless rug. A readable, practical and beautiful book covering every aspect of kilims. comprehensive information on origins, functions, types, and techniques, with a clear and detailed guide to identifying and recognising all the significant traditional styles and patterns from the eastern Mediterranean to the mountains and deserts of Afghanistan. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good.

Ref  19426:   £25.00

 

Rugs & Carpets - Techniques, Traditions & Designs: Middleton, Andrew: London, Mitchell Beazley, 1996.  Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN  1857326342. 11.75in x 9.25in, 192pp, over 250 colour photos. Antique rugs and carpets from Persia, the Caucasus, China, Tibet, Turkey, Turkestan and India, as well as Europe, North Africa and North America. Advice on identifying rugs and carpets and an explanation of weaving techniques, the designs and motifs used and the cultural background to their development. Tips on buying, restoring, caring and displaying a collection. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears

Ref  19427:   £12.00

 

Oriental Carpets : A Newly Revised And Expanded Edition Of The Original Classic; Schurmann, Ulrich : London,  Octopus Books, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0706410173. 11.25in x 10in, 247pp, illustrated with 124 colour plates. Book Very Good, previous owner’s label of fep, crease to ffep internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket is Very Good, clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.. The oriental carpet as a work of art has become a focus of growing interest during recent years. This book, a valued standard work for all enthusiasts and collectors of oriental carpets, has been reprinted several times and has played a major part in this development. This new edition has been redesigned and expanded to include 32 more carpets. With its 124 beautifully produced colour plates, the book will undoubtedly appeal to both the experts and the amateur interested in oriental carpets. Heavy book.

Ref  19428:  £12.00

 

Oriental Carpets : A Newly Revised And Expanded Edition Of The Original Classic; Schurmann, Ulrich : London, Octopus Books, 1979. Hardcover in dj. 11.25in x 10in, 247pp, illustrated with 124 colour plates. Title age has been removed for some unknown reason, otherwise book would have been Very Good, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket is Very Good, not clipped, no tears. The oriental carpet as a work of art has become a focus of growing interest during recent years. This book, a valued standard work for all enthusiasts and collectors of oriental carpets, has been reprinted several times and has played a major part in this development. This new edition has been redesigned and expanded to include 32 more carpets. With its 124 beautifully produced colour plates, the book will undoubtedly appeal to both the experts and the amateur interested in oriental carpets. Heavy book and nice low cost reference copy.

Ref  19390:  £9.50

 

Oriental Rugs and Carpets; Formenton, Fabio: London, Hamlyn, 1976, 4th imp. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0600028887. 10.25in x 7.5in, 252pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Book Very Good, slight  bumps to cover extremities, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Comprehensive guide for beginner, connoisseur or window shopper. Systematic catalogue of carpets and rugs with over 100 superb colour plates and maps of each region., plus historic background, materials, main designs and motif, purchase and maintenance

Ref  19395:  £12.00

 

RUGS AND CARPETS OF THE ORIENT; Harris, Nathaniel :London: Hamlyn, 1977, London Hardcover, Black Cloth Gilt, in dj. ISBN.0600319288. Folio 12.75in x 9.25in, 96pp, 124 full-color photo illustrations, 30 b/w line drawings. Photo-illustrated endpaper, Very Good+, in Good photo- illustrated dustjacket, not clipped, very small edge tear, edge curl and darkening. : "mostly classical rug illustrations" from Persia, Turkey, the Caucasus and Armenia, Central Asia and Afghanistan, China and Chinese Turkestan, India, and Pakistan.

Ref  19394:  £8.00

 

Affordable Oriental Rugs - The Buyer's Guide to Rugs from China, India, Pakistan and Romania; Herbert, Janice Summers:  London, Studio Vista, 1980. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0289709806. 160pp, Profusely illustrated with over 100 full-colour photographs. The author compares the merits of various rugs, explaining exactly how to assess their value. There are detailed maps of each rug-weaving region and a fascinating history of the art taken up to the present day. An invaluable reference book to Oriental rugs and art. Very Good book, slight fade to board margins, internally tight and clean, Jacket Good, slight darkening, edge crinkles and curl, small clipped piece from rear edge

Ref  19335:  £7.00

 

Rugs And Carpets Of The Orient; Larson, Knut: London, Frederick Warne 1978, revised edition. Hardcover, blue boards, in dj. ISBN 0723220409. 10.25in x 8in, 219pp, illustrated with colour and b&w photos, line drawings and maps.Near Fine in Very Good unclipped  jacket. Laminated jacket has fine raised filaments in the surface which appears to be a common problem with this edition. A comprehensive, authoritative guide to rugs and carpets from Turkey to China with over one hundred "precise and illustrated" descriptions

Ref  19431:   £8.00

 

ANTIQUE ORIENTAL RUGS & CARPETS; Bamborough, Philip : London, Spring Books, 1989.  Hardcover, gold cloth, in dj. Large 8vo,  192pp, 64pages of full colour photos. Includes tour of the rug-making centres, evolution of traditional designs and colours, rug identification and design. Very Good book, no names or inscriptions and  with no serious faults. Jacket Very Good.

Ref  19397:  £6.00

 

Oriental Rugs; Field, D. M.: Hertfordshire,  Omega Books. 1983.  Hardcover. Yellow cloth, in dj. ISBN 0907853706. Folio 13in x 9.5in, 88pp, 140 colour photos. History, Colour and Patterns, Motifs. Persia, Turkey, Caucasus, Other Regions. Very Good  in VG jacket.

Ref  19430:  £5.00

 

Collecting For Pleasure, Discovering Furniture, An Absorbing Guide to the History and Values of Affordable Antiques. Hall, Dorothea (Ed): London, Bracken Books, 1992. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 1851709118. Collecting for Pleasure series. 12in x 9.25in, 144pp, many colour photos, intro Tony Curtis. Book Near Fine , jacket Very Good, slight edge crumples, small tear at top edge strengthened on reverse with archival tape now in protective wrap. This book presents 34 different items such as 'The Chaise Loungue'. 'The Pine Chest of Drawers' and The Longcase Clock', and shows them in their historical settings so that the reader can learn when, where and how certain types of furniture were first introduced, how they were made and used - and at the same time, it gives complete coverage of the style and social history of the time. Invaluable information is also given on buying - how to recognize quality, craftsmanship, makers' marks and condition, and how to distinguish between real and fake - so before making a deal the reader is asked to study the price guides given with each category. Beautifully photographed in full colour, this lively and authoritative guide is a source of inspiration no experienced or would-be collector should be without.

Ref  17106:  £14.00

 

The Furniture Collector, An Introduction To The Study Of English Styles Of The Seventeenth And Eighteenth Centuries: Gregory, Edward W.: London, Herbert Jenkins, nd [c1920] Hardcover, no dj. Good. Slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, endpapers browning, small marks and name and date 1921 on prelims. Internally tight and clean. 299pp, 55 illustrations of typical pieces of furniture from public and private collections

Ref  16723:  £7.00

 

English Furniture Styles from 1500 to 1830; Fastnedge, Ralph: Pelican Books, 1967, reprint. Paperback.  Very Good. Usual reading creases on spinerubs to edges, small creases to covers, inside name inside cover, slight toning. Book is tight, plates are bright. Concise historical survey of the evolution of English Furniture with 64 pages of plates & over 100 line drawings. 320 pages. A superb reference book. Pelican Book No A309.

Ref  12343;    £5.00  (Also listed under Skilled Crafts)

 

Going For A Song - English Furniture - Arthur Negus Talks To Max Robertson;  Negus, Arthur and Robertson, Max: London, BBC, 1969. 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 05630832202.   221pp, illustrate throughout with b&w photos. May br ex-library, catalogue number on spine of jacket, and on copyright page with very faint illegible stamp, else book is Very Good with slightly soiled block edges. jacket in protective wrap also Very Good. Plastic wrap a little soiled on outside. "The Guvnor" on his favourite subject - and who better? The man knew more about period furniture than anyone before or since, and he communicates his enthusiasm in no uncertain terms

Ref  15317:   £6.50

 

THE HISTORY OF THE SELF WINDING WATCH 1770-1931 ; Chapuis, Alfred & Jaquet, Eugene : Neuchatel, Switzerland: Editions Du Griffon, 1956 First English Edition. Hardcover, green cloth with gilt decoration. 11.5 x 8.75 inches, 246pp, coloured frontispiece,154 illustrations (many tipped in). English adaptation by: R. Savare Grandvoinet, English Technical Adviser: Donald de Carle. Includes facsimiles of early patents for the self-winding watch, and black and white photographs of some of the finer examples Very Good book, minor marks to cloth, minor corner nudges, slight  edge soiling. Internally tight, no names or inscriptions.

Ref  101696:  £35.00

 

English House Clocks 1600-1850, An Historical Survey and Guide for Collectors and Dealers; Bird, Anthony: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1973 First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0715357670. Very Good/Good+. 313 pages, 45 black and white plates, 25 line drawings in the text. Illustrated by White, George. A fascinating account of English horological achievements. Including details on clock care and maintenance, restoration, and faking. Book has slight block edge marks. Jacket not clipped, no serious tears, edge creasing and crinkles. Internally clean and tight.

Ref  15285:  £17.50

 

Clocks and Watches; Tyler, E.J.:  Maidenhead  UK, Sampson Low, 1975, 1st edition thus. Sampson Low Collectors' Library. A brief look at historic timepieces. 11.75in x 8.5in, 80pp, over 100 illustrations in black and white and colour. Brown pictorial cloth. Near Fine book in Very Good dw, clipped with slight edge crinkles

Ref  11294:        £7.00    (Also listed under Skilled Crafts)

 

Clocks and Watches. 2: Spring-Driven; Ward, F. A. B. :London, Science Museum, 1972.

A Science Museum illustrated booklet. great illustrations. Square 12mo, 20pp. of coloured illus. each with a facing page of explanatory text. VG. Light wear, rubbing and slight marking to wraps

Ref  12101:  £6.00           (Also listed under Skilled Crafts)

 

Clocks and Watches. 1: Weight-driven Clocks Ward, F. A. B. :London, Science Museum, 1973. A Science Museum illustrated booklet. great illustrations. Square 12mo, 20pp. of coloured illus. each with a facing page of explanatory text. VG. Light wear, rubbing and slight marking to wraps

Ref  12102:  £6.00               (Also listed under Skilled Crafts)

 

COLLECTING ART NOUVEAU: Garner, Philippe:  London, Treasure Press, 1989. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 1850514496. 12mo, 127pp, colur illustrations. Fine  unread book. A well illustrated guide to Art nouveau, furniture by Galle, Silver by Dresser, glass by Tiffany, jewellery by Lalique, drawings by Beardsley and much more, all in full colour

Ref 106951 : £5.00

 

Chambers of Delight; Lambton, Lucinda: London: Gordon Fraser, 1983Large paperback. ISBN 0860920631. Paperback book in very good condition with very slight corner nudges. 9.875in x 9in, colour photographs throughout. Colour illustrated card covers.  Following her best-selling Temples Of Convenience, Lucinda Lambton has now photographed a wealth of chamber pots in their many forms and disguises.

Ref  13616;  £7.50              (Also listed under Miscellaneous)

 

Pollard's History of Firearms; Blair, Claude (ed): Feltham: Country Life Books, 1983. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0600331547. 10in x 7.5in, 559pp, colour and b&w photos and line drawings throughout. Book Near Fine with slight marks to block edges else would be Fine, in Near Fine jacket which has been in protective wrap probably most of its life. The History of the Gun, also includes Scottish Firearms & Oriental & Levantine Firearms - chapters on Decoration, Manufacture and Proof & Firearms Accessories. A definitive work.

Ref  15522:  £45.00                (Also listed under History)

 

Arms and Armour - Pleasures and Treasures Series; Norman, Vesey: London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1964, 1st ed. 8.5in x 8in, 128pp. Very good, hardcover pictorial cloth, in Very Good dj. Very light rubs to extremities, edges and boards. Internally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, slight edge rubs. Illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos.

Ref  100619: £5.00               (Also listed under History)

 

Antiques On A Budget; Curtis, Tony: Scotland, Lyle Publications. 1973. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0902921215. Very Good/Very Good. 11.5in x 8.75in, 127pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and line drawings in text. Book has slight bumps to cover extremities and fading around cover margins, internally tight and clean Jacket is unclipped and not torn with very minor edge curl.

Ref  15291:  £6.95

 

More Antiques On A Budget; Curtis, Tony: Scotland, Lyle Publications. 1974. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0902921221. Very Good/Very Good. 11.5in x 8.75in, 127pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos and line drawings in text. Jacket is unclipped and not torn but has some edge curl.

Ref  15290:  £6.95

 

Victoriana; Laver, James: London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardcover in dj.  192pp. copiously illustrated in b&w. Green cloth, Very Good book in Good jacket with minor edge curl rubs and creases. Deals with collecting Victoriana from furniture to music covers. Manages to cover a wide range of collectables quiet comprehensively.

Ref  15287:   £500
          

Victoriana; Laver, James: London: Book Club Associates, 1973. Hardcover in dj.  192pp. copiously illustrated in b&w. Green cloth, Very Good book in Good jacket with minor edge curl rubs and creases. Deals with collecting Victoriana from furniture to music covers. Manages to cover a wide range of collectables quiet comprehensively.

Ref  15288:   £500

 

Care And Repair Of Antiques;  Ormsbee, Thomas H.: New York, Gramercy Publishing. 1949. 1st ed. Hardcover in dj.. Very Good in Good dust jacket; DJ is rubbed and chipped at edges with minor edge tears. Hardcover. B&W Photographs; 170 pages.

Ref  15316:   £6.50

 

Illustrated Essays On Jewish Bookplates; Goodman, Philip: NY, KTAV Publishers 1971 1st ed. A Near Fine copy, no jacket. 196pp, profusely illustrated in b&w Study of bookplates of Jewish interest from earliest days to modern times. Fascinating history and a valuable work with a good annotated bibliography, illustrations in text. One of few sources in this field. Chapter on Marco Birnholz

Ref  15753:  £25.00

 

 

Hobbies

 

Chippendale. Joy, Edward T.: London, Country Life, 1971.  Country Life Collectors' Guides, (Published for Country Life Books by The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited. Sm. 7.5in x 5.6in; pp. 64; profusely illustrated throughout, acknowledgements. Covers this great furniture from 18th century England.  A very good copy with gift inscription on fep, in a good dj slightly faded at spine

Ref  11456:      £5.00

 

SAILING-SHIP MODELS: A Selection from European and American Collections ; Nance, R Morton : London, Halton and Co,  1949, Revised edition. Hardcover, Blue cloth with gilt titles, rules and sailboat decoration on front board. 11.5 x 9 inches, 81pp, plus 120 b&w photo plates, plus b&w in-text drawings. Book Very Good, slight bumps to board corners and very minor marks to boards. Internally tight and clean and bright, no names or inscriptions. Weight 1.1 kg.

Ref 101704:  £50.00      (Also under Naval History)

 

Flags For Ship Modellers And Marine Artists; Purves, Alec A: London, Percival Marshall, 1950, PB, 84 pages, in Good condition, book is sound but there is scuffing to all edges, light surface crease to some pages, inscription. Well illustrated in b&w. A great reference book

Ref  11864:   £6.00

 

Model Railways, The Complete Guide To Designing, Building And Operating A Model Railway; Freezer, Cyril: London, Chancellor Press, 1999. First. Hardcover laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 075370126X  Book Fine in  Very Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. 11.75in x 9in, 96 pages, illustarated in colour throughout with photographs and plans of working layouts. Shows you everything you need to know about running your own railway.
Ref  15734:  £9.00

Working Model Railways – How To Build Them And Run Them; John Davidson. London: Percival Marshall & Co. Ltd circa 1930 2nd Edition. Card Pictorial Covers. No Jacket. Small booklet 7.25” x 5”. 63 pages + ads. Many b&w illustrations and diagrams. No. 52 of the “Model Engineer” Series. Approx 2” of spine missing at bottom, staples rusting but not broken. Contents still very good.

Book No. 10129: £7.50

 

The Encyclopedia of Model Railways; Allen, Terry (ed): Peerage Books Hardcover 1985 reprint, ISBN 1 85052 015 1. Foreword by David Jenkinson. Large-sized book, 12in x 9in, 224ppp, many colour illustrations. Fine in Good dustjacket, some edge  creasing and minor slits on corners.

Ref  12128:   £7.00

 

Complete Railway Modelling; Smeed, Vic (ed): London : Ebury Press 1982 Hbk with d/w. ISBN 0852231962. 191pp. Many colour photo & illus including photo frontis. Covers all aspect of modelling, Tracks, Scenery, Rolling Stock, Operation, Wiring, BUILINGS, Tools, Scales etc. Very Good book in a Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and small tear at front fold-over corner

Ref  13571:   £7.50

 

Railway Modelling, An Introduction; Corkill, W A: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1979. Hardcover in dj. 9.75in x 7in, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with photographs and drawings. Covers Plans, Specifications, Engineering, Scenery, Signals, Locos, Rolling Stock etc etc. For the beginner and the more experienced alike. VG/VG

Ref  13572;   £7.50

 

Triang Hornby Minic Railways And Motor Racing Catalogue 14th Edition: Kent: Rovex Ltd. 1968. Paperback. The 1968 cataloge fully illustrated in colour. 10.875in x 8.5in, 44 pages inc covers.  In Very Good condition, very minor creases to covers, inside clean.

Ref  14012:   £10.00

 

-; Hornby Dublo Electric Trains (13/162/500): Liverpool, Meccano, Paperback. Catalogue fully illustrated in colour. 8in (tall) x 10.25in, 28 pages. Very Good condition with minor surface creasing,completely intact with staples good and clean. A scarce item. 

Ref  14013;   £12.00

 

Hornby Railways, 1825-1975 Stephenson Edition, 150 Years of Railways: Kent: Rovex Models and Hobbies, 1975 Card Covers. First Edition. Landscape. A colour catalogue of Hornby model railways, 48 pages fully illustrated in colour. Includes price list for 1975. Book is near Fine with small stain left by (price?) label on cover. Now scarce.

Ref  14017:   £13.50

 

Practical Electronics For Railway Modellers; Amos, Roger: Cambridge: Patrick Stephens, 1982. First edition. ISBN 0 85059 555 X Book Fine in VG DW.B/w illustrations, diagrams. 'Learn how to make extensive and really useful improvements to your layout, from a simple closed-loop controller to an automatic colour-light signalling system'. 160pp. 8vo. Very useful book for the modeller.

Ref  13573:   £7.00

 

How To Go Railway Modelling; Simmons, Norman: UK, Patrick Stephens, 1982, 4th revised edition. A book in nearly fine condition in a good dust wrapper, clipped edge curl and creases. Extensive b/w illus and diagrams. An authoritative and comprehensive book about railway modelling aimed primarily at the would-be railway modeller, but containing a vast amount of useful information for the more experienced, this book includes stimulating chapters on layout planning and building, electrical wiring, track laying, locomotives, carriages, scenery and operating, and what may best suit individual needs and resources. ISBN 0 85059 557 6.
Ref  11298:   £7.00

 

Model Railways; Hine, Stewart: Haynes, 1980.  In the Haynes Explains series.  Stiff illus. covers. 86 pp. illustrated with colour and b&w photos and  drawings. Very Good.  Reprint of the 1977 ed.

Ref  11301:    £6.50

 

Scale Railway Modelling To-day; Beal, Edward: London: A. & C. Black Ltd, 1939. 1st.  Cloth.  9.5in x 6.25in, 255 pages + xxiv pages of adverts. Very Good/No Jacket. A very good condition book with 350 illustrations.with some foxing on enpapers, inscription and owners stamp on front endpapers. Covers have slight bow but are clean and intact. Internally tight and clean. Profusely illustrated with photographs and drawings. A classic book for the model railway enthusiast, drawings show engines, layouts, railway and other buildings etc etc. Even the ads at the back have a nostalgic interest.,

Ref   11324:     £12.00

 

Model Electric Railway Making; Hobbs, Edward. W.: London: Cassell, 1934, 1st. Paperback. No 6 in The Model Maker Series. 9.25in x 6.25in,62 pages. Many b&w drawings showing model rolling stack and other equipment and buildings etc.  No Jacket. This book is in good condition with spine mostly missing and covers a little grubby but internal pages present and not loose. A good modeller’s handbook 

Ref  11325:     £5.00

 

Model Railways On A Budget; J Freezer Cyril: Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1987 First edition, ISBN 0 85059 821 4. 168pp, red cloth boards, hardback. Condition: Fine, dustwrapper: Very Good with surface crinkles in laminate. A practical guide to inexpensive railway modelling fully illustrated with diagrams and photographs in colour and B&W
Ref  12171:   £5.00

 

The World Of Model Trains; Williams, Guy R.: London, Andre Deutsch and Rainbird, 1980, 4th impression.  ISBN  0233962271. Illustrated cloth covers10.25on x 7.75in, 256 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book is Very Good with slight bumps to corners in a Good jacket with edge rubs and creases and very small tear at corner strengthened at rear with archival tape

Ref  13560:  £8.00

 

LEE & GRANT : Classic AFVs No2, Their History and How to Model Them; Jones, Ken and Chamberlain, Peter: Cambridge, Patrick Stephens Limited, 1977. Hardcover. ISBN: 0850592690. Pictorial laminated boards, 10in x 7.5in, 80pp,illustrated throughout with photos and drawings of the aircraft and construction plans for modellers. Book Very Good, small scuff in surface of front board, minor rubs to corners, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104150 : £9.00  (Also under Transport)

 

Bottle Collecting - Finding, Collecting And Displaying Antique Bottles: Fletcher Edward: London: Blandford Press, 1975, reprint. ISBN: 0713706082. 96pp. 9" x 6". V good hardback laminated pictorial boards, no dust jacket. Gift inscription on prelim, slight rubs to corners and spine tips. The book describes every aspect of finding, cleaning, displaying and buying and selling bottles. Illustrated with b/w and colour photographs. A very useful introduction to the hobby.

Ref  15311;  £6.00

 

The Complete Guide to Flower Arranging; Brinton, Diana (ed), Monckton, Shirley (intro): London, W H Smith, 1990, hardcover brown cloth in dj:  ISBN: 1853911380.  11.25in x 8in, 256pp ill throughout in colour. Gift inscription on fep else book would be Near Fine in Very Good jacket, no tears minor edge creases.

Ref  15214:  £10.50

 

Julia Clements' Gift Book Of Flower Arranging; Clements, Julia: London, Newnes Books, 1969 Hardcover, cloth covers, in dj. ISBN: 0600421430. 10in x 7.5in, 256pp illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book Very Good wih gift inscription on ffep, slight fade to covers along edges, internally tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, clipped, edge crinkles. This book covers every facet of this intriguing art from basic designs and equipment to help the true beginner, through to stimulating modern flower arranging for the advanced student.

Ref  17089:  £5.00

 

Flower Arranging in Colour.  Massingham, Betty. Hamlyn, London 1970, 2nd imp. Colour and b/w illustrations to nearly every page. Large work incl. a History of flower arranging, international flower arranging, foliage arrangements, Wedding arrangements, exhibition work Flower arranging. This is a complete A to Z guide to the tricky but worthwhile art of flower arranging. The author is practical and down to earth in her approach, and tackles the many problems encountered in a straightforward wayin v. sl. torn dust jacket 301pgs  Good book (neat name on fep, very slight use rubs on edges) in poor dw (large piece missing from front, small tears and rubs). A useful reference volume. Large book,postage at cost

Ref  10790:   £4.00

 

Flower Arranging;  Rogers,Joyce: London, Hamlyn reprint 1966. Colour & b/w plates. 4to, 160 pp, cloth boards in dust jacket. Slight bumps to extremities,  some marks and creases on endpapers, text clean and bright with lovely colour plates of flower arrangements. Overall V.G. in G jacket (clipped with some rubs and minor tears at edges. Flower arranging made easy! Even if you have never before succeeded in putting two stalks together this wonderful do-it-yourself book can transform you into an expert overnight
Ref  11476:  £5.00

 

COMPLETE GUIDE TO SCULPTURE, MODELLING AND CERAMICS: TECHNIQUES AND MATERIALS ; Midgley, Barry : Oxford, Phaidon Press, 1982. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0714821969. Large 4to, 12 x 9 inches, 224pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book Very Good, shelf rubs along lower board edges, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. An essential, practical handbook for potters and sculptors of all levels of experience. Shows the materials and equipment used, plus the work of master sculptors and potters as an insight into the development of techniques.

Ref  101646:  £10.00

 

The Ultimate Teddy Bear Book; Cockrill,  Pauline: London, Dorling Kindersley,  1991 . reprint.  Introduction By Paul and Rosemary Volpp . 11.25in x 9.25in, 128 pages. Grey gilt-stamped boards (hardcover binding). Profusely illustrated with colour photographs by Roland Kemp. An irrestible photographic catalogue of over 70 teddy bears from around the world, new and old, celebrated and historic, animated in more than 300 full-colour, annotated photographs. Includes a section with tips for collecting bears, hints for caring for and repairing old or "wounded" teddies. The essential guide for all bear enthusiasts. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket, slight bumps to corners..

Ref   11154:   £7.50

 

The Teddy Bear Lovers Companion; Ted Menten: Enderby, UK: Acropolis Books, 1992, 1st Edition. Hard Back As new/Very Good (slight edge creases.  12.12in x 9.25in, 160 pgs, many superb full page colour photographs ISBN:1873762402. We never out grow our love of teddy bears and for many of us the need for their companionship increases as we grow up. This book is a must for all of us who love our teddys. . All the essential information needed to collect, clean and care for teddy bears. Each bear, whether from private collection or especially designed for this book is a work of art, hand-crafted by one of the worlds foremost teddy-bear artists. TED MENTEN has been writing about, photographing, designing + collecting teddy-bears for many years.He lives in NY with his own collection of 5,000 + teddy-bears, many of which he created himself.  Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref   10991:   £7.50

 

The Secret World of Teddy Bears ; Prince, Pamela : New York, Harmony Books 1983, 1st edition. Hardcover, cream cloth, in dj. ISBN 0517550229. 47pp, colour photos by Elaine Faris Keenan. Photos of teddy bears in various settings with verse on facing pages. Very Good book, few small corner nudges at rear else fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, spine fade, edge crinkles.

Ref  100556:  £8.00     (Also under Miscellaneous)

 

Pictorial Souvenirs of Britain; Henderson, Ian T.:Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1974. ISBN 0 7153 6660 2. 8vo, over 170 illustrations, 160pp, Covers British and Foreign manufacturers of Pictorial Souvenirs. Includes page of Backstamps. Laid out by towns. A very good copy in good dj with edges creases. The illustrations  provide guidelines to what could be a fascinating hobby

Ref  12096:  £8.00

 

The Antique Collectors' Club Year-Book 1967-1968; Suffolk: The Antique Collectors' Club, 1967.  First Edition. Volume II of the Year Books issued by this Club. 10.25 in x 8.25in, 270 pages. Red cloth, with gilt lettering to spine and front board; Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed else a Very Good copy.  A great many illustrations both photographs and drawings throughout. Includes articles first published in the Antique Collectors Monthly Magazine. . Covers many aspects of antique collecting in detail. A nice reference work including examples of prices at the time.

Ref  12950:   £15.00

 

The Antique Collectors' Club Year-Book 1968-1969; Suffolk: The Antique Collectors' Club, 1967.  First Edition. Volume III of the Year Books issued by this Club. 11 in x 8.5in, 277 pages. Blue cloth, with gilt lettering to spine and front board; Spine faded and covers faded in patches, Corners and spine ends bumped and rubbed, small split tp upper front hinge else a Very Good copy.  A great many illustrations both photographs and drawings throughout. Includes articles first published in the Antique Collectors Monthly Magazine. Covers many aspects of antique collecting in detail. A nice reference work including examples of prices at the time.

Ref  12951:   £15.00

 

AGE OF LOUIS XV (Cameo Series); Palacios, Alvar Gonzalez: London, Hamlyn in 1969. Hardcover, grey cloth, in dj. 12mo, 156pp, 70 plates in full colour. Very Good book, sunning along board margins, no names, tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket Good, not clipped, spine sunned, edge rubs and minor tear.

Ref 107151 : £5.00

 

Coins of England and the United Kingdom.36th Edition 2001: Spink, 2001. Hardcover. First. 501 pages, illustrated throughout. Fine. The standard reference work on coins from 150BC to the year of publication, with variations and values.

Ref  13092:   £10.00

 

The Coin Yearbook 1998; Mackay, James, Mussell, John W. (Editors): Honiton, Devon: Token Publishing Ltd, 1998. Pictorial Soft Cover. Good/N/A. First Edition. ISBN: 1 8701 92 16 8. Illustrated with monochrome photographs. 292pp. The coin year from October 1996 to September 1997, facts and figures, values etc. A useful reference book showing changes in values over the past years. Covers creased. Inside tight. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  13106:  £3.00

 

A Collector's Guide To Paper Money; Beresiner, Yasha: London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 Hard Cover. ISBN:0 233 96594 7. Near Fine book in good jacket. Jacket not clipped with edge rubs and creases and small tears at edges. 255pp 8 plates in colour & over 100 illus. in b/w

Ref  18527:  £12.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF POSTAGE STAMPS; New, Anthony, S. B..:  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1967.  Hardcover, in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 240pp, 16 plates in colour and 502  b&w illustrations. Very  Good book and jacket

Ref 105514 : £5.00  (also under Observer's)

 

The West End Philatelist Vol IV; Poole, Bertram W. H. (editor): London, D. Field, 1908. Bound yearly volume. Numbers 37-48 of this monthly magazine, March 1907 to February 1908. Red cloth with red leather spine, leather breaking up and rubbed and with missing pieces. Contents are tight and clean with very light toning. Scarce publications. A wealth of information with important articles on stamps of many countries.

Ref  13713:   £20.00

 

The Language Of Stamp Collecting, An Insider’s Guide To The Language Of he Experts; Rennie, David: London, Star, 1982: Paperback. ISBN 035231088X. Yellow card covers, 112pp, Very Good with minor signs of usage. Explains essential terms of stamp collecting in alphabetical order, good for beginners and experienced collectors.

Ref  18801:  £2.50

 

Mechanix Illustrated Power Tools Handbook, How to Use, What to Buy; Lang, Andrew C. & Martin, Clarence A: Connecticut, Fawcett Publications, 1957. A Fawcett How To Book 345 Sot covers, glossy yellow card illustrated in colour with pictures of power tools. 9.25in x 6.5in, 144pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Good book, slight soiling to covers, pages toning, tight with no loose or damaged pages. A nice DIY publication from the 1950s.

Ref  15875:   £7.50

 

Handy Man’s Plywood Project; Blue, Dan (ed): Connecticut, Fawcett Publications, 1957. A Fawcett How To Book 354 Soft covers, glossy  card illustrated in colour. 9.25in x 6.5in, 144pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Good book, slight soiling to covers, pages toning, tight with no loose or damaged pages. A nice DIY publication from the 1950s.

Ref  15876:   £7.50

 

How To Build It; Salamon, Milton (ed): Connecticut, Fawcett Publications, 1957. A Fawcett How To Book 339 Soft covers, glossy card illustrated in colour. 9.25in x 6.5in, 144pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Good book, slight soiling to covers, pages toning, tight with no loose or damaged pages. A nice DIY publication from the 1950s.

Ref  15877:   £7.50

 

Handy Man’s Home Manual; Salamon, Milton (ed): Connecticut, Fawcett Publications, 1955. A Fawcett How To Book 290. Soft covers, glossy card illustrated in colour. 9.25in x 6.5in, 144pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Good book, slight soiling to covers, pages toning, tight with no loose or damaged pages. A nice DIY publication from the 1950s.

Ref  15878:   £7.50

 

THE COMPLETE HANDYMAN; Home Repairs Decorations And Construction Illustrated; N/A: London, Odhams Press, no date [c1940s / 1950s]. 8vo, 575pp, 16 b&w photo plates, many in-text illustrations. 7 folding plans loosely inserted. Good book, fade to spine, foxing spots to early and later pages. A comprehensive guide to all manner of household, garden and electrical tasks

Ref 104696 :  £7.00

 

The New Handy Man’s Carpentry Guide; Enney, John (ed): Connecticut, Fawcett Publications, 1958. A Fawcett How To Book 390. Soft covers, glossy card illustrated in colour. 9.25in x 6.5in, 144pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Good book, slight soiling and rubbing to covers, pages toning, tight with no loose or damaged pages. A nice DIY publication from the 1950s.

Ref  15879:   £7.50

 

Woodworking, A Do-It-Better Book;  Barton, A. R.:  London, . Paul Hamlyn, 1965. Paperback Very Good condition, Pictorial card covers, slight cover corners nudges, browning to page edges else contents no fault. 9.5in x 7.25in 94pp. A volume in a very popular series. A detailed and clearly written guide for the do-it-yourself enthusiast, fully illustrated with working drawings 

Ref  15883:  £3.50

 

Successful Treasure Hunting ; Johnson, Roger : London, Jeneva Marketing, 1979, Second Impression.  Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0950607606. 8.75in x 5.5in, 144pp, illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. Near Fine.

Ref  19538:   £5.00

 

The Art of the Tin Toy ; Pressland, David : London: New Cavendish Books, 1976, First Edition. Hardcover, pictorial boards. ISBN 0904568040. Landscape format, 10.75 (tall) x 13.25 inches.224pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Book Near Fine, slight surface shelf rubs to boards showing on glossy boards, internally tight, clean and bright. A lavishly produced work showing the toys of the several generations of children of the industrial age. Superb reference for the collector and enthusiast. Scarce book.

Ref  101999 : £50.00

 

YESTERDAY'S TOYS 2; Planes, Trains, Boats, and Cars; Kitahara, Teruhisa : San Fransisco, Chronicle Books, 1989. Large paperback, sturdy card wraps with flaps. ISBN 0877016216. 11.75 x 9 inches, 104 + 10 pp, colour photos by Masashi Kudo throughout. Over 150 toys from the collection of Kitahara , , from the very beginning of the tin era to its final moments, are pictured here in full colour. These are the dream planes, trains, and automobiles of several generations of children. Toy aficionados will find this catalogue of tin toys invaluable, but the casual reader will also find in these pages the lost thrills of childhood. Each toy is identified with the manufacturer and date when known and the toy's dimensions. The toys are numbered and in the back of the book are 9 pages of b/w photos, each covering one or more of a type of toy, with a brief explanation. Very Good+ condition, minor cover marks, internally tight and clean

Ref  101997 : £12.00

 

Matchbox Toys; A Guide To Selecting And Enjoying New And Vintage Matchbox Toys: STONEBACK, Bruce and Diane : London, Apple Press, 1994 reprint.  Large hardcover. Red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1850764417. Folio, 13 x 9.5 inches, 112pp, colour photographs throughout. A fascinating account of the matchbox legend, from humble beginnings to international acclaim. It features all the classic models produced throughout the years, packed with useful tips on identifying, selecting and caring for models. Book has publisher’s stamp on prelim stating book damaged in warehouse, although we can find no problem in book and apart from very minor corner and tip rubs book looks in fine condition. Problem may have been in jacket with small surface rubs and marks and small edge curls and crumples, although this is no worse than is found in most used books and jacket condition would be described as Very Good and clipped. Weight 1.05 kg

Ref 101998 : £7.50

 

Collecting Dolls ; Earnshaw, Nora : London, Collins, 1987 First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0004122739. 10x 8.5 inches, 144 pp. Colour and monochrome illustrations throughout. A useful guide on availability and assessment of dolls for collectors, both dressed and undressed. The illustrations, from a private collection, were previously unpublished. Very Good book. VG Jacket, no tears, spine slightly faded.

Ref 103142 : £7.00

 

DOLLS; Fraser, Antonia: London, Octopus Books, 1973. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0706400569. 9.5 x 8.25 inches, 96pp,  140 illustrations in colour & black and white. Illustrated boards. Very Good book, slight edge spotting, internally tight and clean, no names. Very Good clipped jacket in wrap

Ref 105338 :   £5.00

 

VICTORIAN JEWELLERY (Letts all-colour collectors guides): O'Day, Deirdre: London, Charles Letts & Co, 1974. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0850970865. 8vo, 80pp, colour illustrations throughout. For the jewellery collector the Victorian period is a particularly rich one, and it is impossible to choose any one piece which could truly be called representative. There is the medievalism, naturalism, and intense nostalgia for the 18th century, of the Romantic early years; or the historical revivals which brought classical and Renaissance influences; or, again, in the last quarter of the century, the emergence of a new generation of craftsmen who reacted against the stultifying effects of mass-production so that movements like the Arts & Crafts came into being. Near Fine book. Jacket VG, no tears, yellowing.

Ref 107382 : £7.00

 

Jewellery (Hamlyn All-Colour Paperbacks series); Peter Hinks : London, Hamlyn, 1969. Paperback  7 x 4.25 inches, 159 pp, colour illustrations throughout. Good book, slight yellowing of covers, small corner nudges, spotting to edges, name inside cover, internally clean.

Ref 105326 : £3.00

 

Toys and Dolls for Collectors (Hamlyn All-Colour Paperbacks series); King, Eileen : London, Hamlyn, 1973. Paperback  7 x 4.25 inches, 159 pp, colour illustrations throughout. Good book, slight yellowing of covers, spotting to edges, internally clean.

Ref 105327 : £3.00

 

Victoriana (Hamlyn All-Colour Paperbacks series); Gabriel, Jüri : London, Hamlyn, 1969. Paperback  7 x 4.25 inches, 159 pp, colour illustrations throughout. Good book, yellowing of covers, small corner nudges, spotting to edges, name inside cover, internally clean.

Ref 105328 : £3.00

 

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors (Also listed under Magazines)

"The Connoisseur will include in its scope anything that any reasonable person collects, not only furniture, porcelain, pottery, prints, books, manuscripts, fiddles and old silver, but also coins, medals, autographs, posters and stamps....Our purpose is to give every sort of information that may be of use for the collectors, whether as regards origin, history, current prices, or differentiation of specimens...". Includes articles and picture of architectural interest, interiors, collections etc. Illustrated throughout in-text and plates, some colour. Great reference sources for today’s collector. Books weigh over 2.5 -3kg each.

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1901-1902 (Vols I, II, III, IV, Sept-Dec 1901 and complete year 1902; Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1902. 4 volumes bound as one covering  the first volume September – December 1901 and complete year 1902.  Quarter leather, hinges split and boards separated, boards in very poor condition. Internally, endpapers and  first and final pages damaged and adrift, remainder mainly tight and reasonably clean with foxing to endpapers and reverse of plates. This volume weighs 5.2 kg

Ref 14302:   £50.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1903 (Vols V, VI, VII, complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1903. 3 volumes bound as one covering  the complete year 1903. Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed,  rubbing and chipping and grazing to leather spines and corners. Internally tight and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some foxing to reverse of plates.

Ref 14289:   £45.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1904 (Vols VIII, IX, X, complete year); London, Otto Limited, 1904. 3 volumes bound as one covering  the complete year 1904. Damaged last volume with at least last 50 pages of Vol X torn out and missing  Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed,  rubbing and chipping and grazing to leather spines and corners. Internally tight and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some foxing to reverse of plates.

Ref 14290:   £25.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1905 (Vols XI, XII, XIII,  complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1905. 3 volumes bound as one covering  the complete year 1905.  Quarter leather, front hinge split and front board separated. Corners and edges bumped and rubbed, spine and corner guards rubbed and scuffed. Internally tight and reasonably clean with foxing to endpapers and reverse of plates.

Ref 14300:   £40.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1908 (Vols XX, XXI, XXII, complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1903. 3 volumes bound as one covering  the complete year 1908. Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed,  rubbing and chipping and grazing to leather spines and corners. Internally tight and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some foxing to reverse of plates.

Ref 14293:   £45.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1909 (Vols XXIII, XXIV, XXV, , complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1909. 3 volumes bound as one covering  the complete year 1909. Quarter leather, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed, rubbing and chipping to leather spines and corners. Internally mainly tight with a couple of pages working loose and standing proud and reasonably clean, foxing to endpapers and some browning to reverse of plates.

Ref 14297:   £40.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1910 (Vols XXVI, XXVI, XXVIII,  complete year); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1910. 3 volumes bound as one covering  the complete year 1910. Red Cloth,  corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Internally mainly tight and reasonably clean.

Ref 14299:   £40.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1912 (Vols XXXII,  XXXIII part, Jan-June); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1912. One bound volume covering  Jan-June 1912, issues 125-130. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped corner guards rubbed,. Internally tight and reasonably clean.

Ref 14288:   £30.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1911, January-June (Vols XXIX,  XXX part,  January-June); Edited by C. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1911. One bound volume covering  January-June 1921, issues 113-118. Red Cloth,  corners and edges bumped and rubbed, Internally few pages loose and standing proud some staining to tops of some psges, slight foxing to reverse of some plates.

Ref 14298:   £35.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1912, July - December (Vols XXXIII part,  XXXIV July-December); Edited by J.T. Herbert Baily: London, Otto Limited, 1912. One bound volume covering  July-December 1912, issues 131-136. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped corner guards rubbed, Internally mainly tight  with a few pages working loose and standing proud and reasonably clean.

Ref 14295:   £35.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1915 (Vols XLI, XLII, XLIII, complete year); Edited by C. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1904. 3 volumes bound as one covering  the complete year 1915. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped and rubbed. Few marks to covers. Internally on the mainly tight with a few pages working loose and standing proud and reasonably clean.

Ref 14292:   £45.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1921, January-June (Vols LIX,  LX part,  July-December); Edited by C. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1921. One bound volume covering  January-June 1921, issues 233-238. Red Cloth,  corners and edges bumped and rubbed, Internally tight and reasonably clean, slight foxing to reverse of some plates.

Ref 14296:   £35.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1921 (Vols LX part,  LXI July-December); Edited by c. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1921. One bound volume covering  July-December 1921, issues 239-244. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped corner guards rubbed, Internally tight and reasonably clean.

Ref 14291:   £30.00

 

The Connoisseur. An Illustrated Magazine For Collectors 1931, July - December (Vols LXXXVIII); Edited by C. Reginald Grundy: London, Otto Limited, 1921. One bound volume covering  July-December 1931, issues 359-364. Red Cloth, a little tatty on outside, corners bumped corner guards rubbed, Internally mainly tight  with a few pages working loose and standing proud and reasonably clean.

Ref 14294:   £30.00

 

PHILLIPS: THE AUCTION YEAR 1986/87: Phillips /  Weston, Christopher: (Chairman): London,  Phillips Fine Art Auctioneers, 1987. Large Paperback. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, illustrated in colour throughout. The best of the items passing through the auction house during the 1986/87 season, all prices realised are given. Very Good book, small cover creases, tight and clean

Ref 107050 : £8.00

   

ICHIMONJI ART; Selected Fine Japanese Lacquer And Metalwork: Davies, Barry : London, Barry Davies Oriental Art,. Large paperback, illustrated glossy covers. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 64pp, beautiful colour illustrations.

Ref 107051 : £8.00

 

PICTON’S PRICED CATALOGUE AND HANDBOOK OF PICTORIAL POSTCARDS AND THEIR POSTMARKS 1983 (Tenth Edition): Mead, Ron; Whitney, J.T.; Venman, Joan : London, Longman, 1982. Paperback. ISBN 0582503205. 8vo, 176pp, illustrations in colour and b&w throughout. Very Good book, slight corner cur, slight toning at margins, tight and clean

Ref 107684 : £6.00

 

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form