Classic Fiction


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


 

EDMUND DULAC’S PICTURE BOOK FOR THE FRENCH RED CROSS; Various, Illustrated by Dulac, Edmund: London, Hodder & Stoughton for The Daily Telegraph, not dates [1915]. Hardcover, beige cloth, decorated with black illustration. 135pp plus I page appeal for the Croix Rouge Francais. 19 lovely tipped-in colour illustrations plus portrait plate of Dulac on heavy buff art paper, illustration plates framed in green. 17 stories. Book in Good condition, small bumps to board corners, spine sunned. All plates present as indexed and undamaged. Book tight, generally clean with light toning at page margins.  Nice copy of this book produced by Dulac to raise money for the French Red Cross.

Ref 105299 : £75.00

 

LEGENDS & ROMANCES OF BRITTANY; Spence, Lewis: London, George G. Harrap, 1917. Hardcover, beige cloth, illustration in colour on front. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 8vo, 423pp, 32 plates in b&w and colour, all present as indexed. Good book, spine and cover margins darkened, small bumps and rubs at corners, bumps and minor splits at spine ends, internally tight and generally clean with slight toning at margins.

Ref 105300: £27.00

 

The Golden Asse of Apuleius; Adlington William (Translator): London, Abbey Library, no date (1930s?). Hardcover, yellow cloth, in dj. 8vo,  282pp, 16 delightful monochrome plates as well as illustrations within the text by Jean de Bosschere. With an introduction by E B Osborn. Decorative endpapers. Good sound book, pages are toning around margins as common with this edition but not as heavily as usual. Tight and clean. Jacket Fair, edge wear, chips and small tears.

Ref 105537 : £5.00

 

AESCHYLUS I: ORESTEIA: Agamemnon, The Libation Bearers, the Eumenides: Aeschylus (Trans. Richmond Lattimore):  Chicago: University of Chicago Press, 1953. Paperback. ISBN 0226307786. 8vo, 171pp. In the series The Complete Greek Tragedies. Very Good+ unread book, tight and clean.

Ref 106135 : £4.50

 

THE ORLANDO OF ARIOSTO, REDUCED TO XXIV BOOKS; The Narrative Connected, And The Stories Disposed In A Regular Series: By John Hoole, Translator Of The Original Work In Forty-Six Books. In Two Volumes; Ariosto, Lodovico / Hoole, John: London : printed for J. Dodsley, Pall-Mall, M.DCC.XCI. [1791]. Two volumes, full leather. 8vo, viii + 495 + 10 [Index], 473 + 10 [Index]. Engraved frontis portrait in vol I, 6 engraved plates. Books a little tatty on outside, chips and small loss of leather at spine ends, cracks in hinges, rear board of vol II attached by just one cord are firmly attached. Inner joints cracked at endpapers. Contemporary name on title pages, later name on ffep Name on front and rear endpapers of both volumes. Internally tight, occasional mark to page but generally clean with no foxing and only very slight toning at margins. Would rebind easily. ESTC locates 10 copies of this edition in the UK. Scarce edition.

Ref 104131 : £85.00

 

Addison, Joseph & Steele, Sir Richard & Budgell, Eustace:  Sir Roger de Coverly:  London, Folio Society 1967. Hardcover. Quarter buckram gilt over marbled paper boards, in slip case. 158pp, illustrated with Wood Engravings by Richard Shirley Smith. Top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slip-case Fine. 18th century political satire. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref 100206:  £8.50       (Also under Folios)

 

Austen, Jane: Mansfield Park: London, Thomas Nelson, not dated [c1930s?]. Hardcover, blue cloth, in Nelson Classics series. 16mo, 432pp + ads. Very Good+ pocket edition.

Ref 102686 : £5.00

 

Austen, Jane; Mansfield Park: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853260320. Very Good unread book. No reading creases to spine, slight creasing to covers and nudges to corners. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14745:   £2..50

 

Austen, Jane; Mansfield Park; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620665. Very good  unread book, may have minor cover nudges

Ref 103383 : £2.00

 

Austen, Jane; Northanger Abbey; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620753. Very Good+ unread book, may have minor cover nudges

Ref 103386 : £2.00

 

Austen, Jane; Persuasion; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620542. Very Good+ unread book, minor cover nudges, small bump on top edge causing slight curl to first few pages

Ref 103411 : £2.00

 

Austen, Jane; Pride and Prejudice; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620221. Very Good + unread book, may have minor cover nudges

Ref 103384 : £2.00

 

Austen, Jane; Pride And Prejudice; London, Marshall Cavendish, 1986. ISBN 0863076696.  Hardcover. This is a facsimile reproduction of the 1933 edition published by Daily Express Publications published in 1986 for the Great Writers library. Blue cloth with gilt titles and laid on colour illustration. 391 pages with b&w frontis and portrait. Book Fine.

Ref 13879:   £7.00

 

Austen, Jane; Pride And Prejudice: London, Planet Three Publishing Network, 2003. Hardcover, no dj as issued. ISBN 01741749X.  Originally given with the Daily Express. Plastic covered boards, black spine. Blue covers, colour illustration on front. Near Fine book. Nice low cost hardback book

Ref 103429:  £2.00

 

Austen, Jane; Pride And Prejudice: London, Planet Three Publishing Network, 2003. Hardcover, no dj as issued. ISBN 01741749X.  Originally given with the Daily Express. Plastic covered boards, black spine. Blue covers, colour illustration on front. Near Fine book. Nice low cost hardback book

Ref  17325:   £2.00

 

Austen, Jane; Sense And Sensibility: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics, 1993 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853260169. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight creasing to covers and nudges to corners. Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14744:   £2..30

 

Austen, Jane; Sense and Sensibility; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620429. Very Good+ unread book, may have minor cover nudges

Ref 103385 : £2.00

 

Bain, F.W. (translator) :A DIGIT OF THE MOON; A Hindoo Love Story;  London, James Parker and Co., 1904, fourth edition. Hardcover, cream spine on blue boards. 7 x 4.75 inches’ 118pp, b&w frontis drawing. Edges untrimmed. Good book, spine sunned, corners and spine ends rubbed, endpapers browned, foxing to prelims and occasional spots throughout. Scarce edition

Ref 104744 : £15.00

 

Ballantyne, R. M.; THE CORAL ISLAND: A Tale Of The Pacific Ocean: Bridlington UK, Peter Haddock, no date. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0710502273. 12mo, 157p. Priory Classics series. Near Fine unread boo. Lovely little edition of this classic

Ref 106812 : £6.00

 

Ballantyne, R. M.; The Coral Island: London, Thomas Nelson, not dated [c1930s?]. Hardcover, simulated vellum, red spine label and gilt spine decoratio. 16mo, 384pp. Very Good pocket edition.

Ref 102687 : £5.00

 

Ballantyne, R. M. : The Coral Island: London : Nelson, no date [C1900?]. Small book, leather spine on paper covered boards. 6.25in x 4.25in, 384pp, b&w frontis.. Spine rubbed and head worn away, bumps to cover extremities. Internally tight and clean. Nice tight little book.

Ref  18733:  £2.50

 

Ballantyne, Robert Michael ; UNGAVA, A TALE OF ESQUIMAU LAND : London, Thomas Nelson & Son Ltd, 1899.Hardcover, blue cloth with ornate decoration, stamped design with black illustration of hunter holding child, title in gilt block. 393pp + ads. colour frontis illustrations showing the Rescue of Frank Morton and The first title page illustrated in colour of Eskimo in a kayak holding spear aloft. Book Good and sound, darkening to spine and wear to boards with bumps and rubs, outer hinges sound, inner joints firm. Internally tight, few minor marks and spots but generally clean. Gift inscription dated 1899 on ffep Nice early copy

Ref 101796 : £8.00

 

Barrie, J.M., illustrated by Hugh Thomson; Quality Street - A Comedy In Four Acts : London, Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1915]. Hardcover, pale blue cloth decorated ornately in gilt. 10.75in x 8.25in, 198pp, 22 tipped-in colour plates by  Hugh Thomson each with tissue guards and all present as indexed and undamaged, each tissue guard illustrated and titled. Plus numerous b&w illustrations, both full page and in-text. Lilac coloured doublepage endpaper drawings Very Good condition, slight fade to spine, light bumps to extremities, hinges sound, pre-lims and rear papers slightly foxed, internally very occasional spot but generally clean and bright. All delightful tipped-in plates bright with no turns at corners or edges. No inscriptions or names. A lovely book in lovely condition.

Ref  100358:  £62.50

 

Bede, Cuthbert: The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green An Oxford Freshman [2 Volumes set] ;  Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1893, First Edition. Two hardcover volumes in green cloth decorated in gilt with spine and front titles in gilt, top edge gilt. 500pp running pagination, about 250 drawings by the author showing Mr. Green”s sometimes humorous experiences at Oxford. Very Good clean solid set

Ref  101537:  £35.00

 

BENNETT,  ARNOLD : A MAN FROM THE NORTH: London, Methuen & Co. Ltd., March 1912, Second Methuen Edition. First Methuen edition in February 1912. First published by John Lane in 1898. Hardcover, maroon cloth, no dj. Faded spine and patches on boards. Minor rubs to corners, edges and spine ends Internally tight and clean. Scarce edition.

Ref 106020 :   £30.00

 

JANE SHORE:  OR THE GOLDSMITH’S WIFE (WEDDING BELLS EDITION): [Bennett, Mrs]: London. Publishing Office, 1877. Hardcover. This appears to be a complete bound collection of the weekly parts with the engraved frontis from each issue, with the title of the work and a small caption to each, bound in. Total pages 362 plus 28 full page plates. At the end are the 13 short stories originally extras in the weekly parts from issues 17 to 28 of Jane Shore. Author is not credited in this edition. Book Good, bumps and rubs to noard extremities, contemporary name and address on ffep, paper not high quality and variable, with darkening in places with light occasional foxing. An interesting survivor of the Victorian “Penny Dreadful”

Ref 107397 : £25.00

 

Boccaccio, Giovanni: The Decameron of Giovanni Boccaccio (2 volumes):  Volume 1 The First Five Days and Volume 2 The Second Five Days: London, The Folio Society, 1954 & 1955. 2 hardcover volumes in brown cloth with red and green decoration, in dj’s.  392 + 324 pp, with aquatints by Buckland- Wright , Translated by Richard Aldington. Top edges coloured. Books are Very Good, light marks to covers, slight spotting to edges, endpapers browning, internally tight and clean. Jackets Good, small tears and creases, now in protective wraps

Ref  100369:  £18.00       (Also under Folios)

 

THE DECAMERON : The First Five Days / The Second Five Days (2 Volume Set): Giovanni Boccaccio, Richard Aldington (transl.): London, Folio Society, 1954 & 1955. Hardcover, brown cloth decorated in red and green, no dj. 2 volume set comprising First Five Days and Second Five Days, 394 and 324 pages. 10 aquatints in each volume. Very Good books, very slight lean to first volume, endpapers browned, no names. Internally tight and clean

Ref 104997 : £15.00       (Also under Folios)

 

Anne Brontë; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: London, The Folio Society, 1966.  Lithographs by Julian Trevelyan, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, very light scuffs to spine. Internally book is fine. In near fine slipcase with very slight surface marks

Ref  16414:  £12.50     (Also under Folios)

 

Anne Brontë; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: London, The Folio Society, 1966.  Lithographs by Julian Trevelyan, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, minor scuffs to spine. Internally book is fine. In Very Good slipcase with very slight surface rubs marks

Ref  100209:  £10.00     (Also under Folios)

 

Brontë, Anne; The Tenant Of Wildfell Hall: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853260924. Very Good  book, small cover creases, internally tight. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  18050:   £2.00    (Also under Folios)

 

Anne Brontë; AGNES GREY : London, The Folio Society, 1969.  Lithographs by Anthony Moore.  Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Book Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase with very slight surface rubs/marks. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref 100215:  £8.00

Brontë, Charlotte : JANE EYRE : London: Odhams Press, no date. Hardcover, red patterned cloth, no dj. 8vo. 476pp, b&w frontis. Good book, spine sunned, minor cover stains, internally tight and clean

Ref 106667 : £4.00

 

Charlotte Brontë, Illustrated by Walter Hoyle; Shirley: London, The Folio Society, 1968.  Lithographs by Walter Hoyle, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, very light scuffs to spine, otherwise book is fine. In near fine slipcase with very slight surface scuff

Ref  16416:  £10.00     (Also under Folios)

 

Charlotte Brontë, Illustrated by Walter Hoyle; Shirley: London, The Folio Society, 1968.  Lithographs by Walter Hoyle, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards.  In Very Good slipcase with very light surface rubs

Ref  100210:  £11.00     (Also under Folios)

 

Brontë, Charlotte; Illustrated by Clarke Hutton:  Villette: London, The Folio Society, 1967.  Lithographs by Clarke Hutton, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, previous owner’s comments written on title page, few isolated underlinings in text, light rubs to leather spine, otherwise book is fine. In Very Good slipcase with very slight surface indent and marks

Ref  16425:  £5.00    (Also under Folios)

 

Brontë, Emily, Wuthering Heights: Herts, Wordsworth, 2000. Paperback. Wordsworth Classics. ISBN 1853260010. Very good book. Internally tight and clean

Ref 103379 : £2.00

 

Burch, Harriette E. ; WIND AND WAVE A Story of the Seige of Leyden 1574 : London, Religious Tract Society, no date. Hardcover, blue cloth, with illustrations of soldiers carrying torches on front and soldier climbing into hayloft on spine. 284pp, 15 b&w plates. Good book, slight lean, rubs at corners and spine ends, small splits and fraying at spine head, spots to edges and occasionally throughout, tight with no damaged or loose pages.

Ref 101895:  £9.00

 

Burnett, Frances Hodgson : The Secret Garden  :  London. The Folio Society. 1986. Hardcover,  green illustrated cloth, in lime green illustrated slip case. 232pp, illustrated with drawings by Dodie Masterman. Book  Near Fine, slight fade to spine, looks unread. Slip case Good, sturdy and strong. with soiling front and rear. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102809 : £6.50               (Also under Folios)

 

Butler, Samuel: EREWHON OR OVER THE RANGE ; Harmondsworth, Penguin, 193 reprint. Paperback. 12 mo. orange and white covers with matching dustjacket. 256pp. Book and jacket in Very Good condition. Unusual to find these early Penguins with dustjackets.

Ref 102685 : £5.00

 

[Campbell, John] ; The Travels And Adventures Of Edward Brown, Esq; Formerly a Merchant in London. Containing His Observations on France and Italy; his Voyage to the Levant; his Account of the Isle Of Malta; his Remarks in his Journies thro' The lower and upper Egypt; together with a Brief Description of the Abyssinian Empire. Interspersed throughout With several curious Historical Passages relating to our own as well as Foreign Nations; As also with Critical Disquisitions as to the present state of the Sciences in Egypt, particularly Physic and Chemistry: :  London: Printed for J. Applebee, For A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch, at the Red-Lyon in Paternoster Row; William Hinchliffe, at Dryden's- Head, under the Piazza of the Royal-Exchange; and Stephen Austen, at the Angel and Bible in St. Paul's-Church-Yard, 1739.  Hardcover, newly rebound in brown calf with black spine labels and with new endpapers. Book now tight. Edge repairs to margins of title page and first page of Preface. 8 x 5 inches, xvi + 434 pp + 14 pages of index. Occasional spot and mark to pages and a few signature slightly proud of text block Overall a very nice copy of this edition. This work written apparently anonymously was by Campbell, who was well known to be skilful at fictitious autobiography and satire, and the first important publication of this miscellaneous writer who was highly regarded by both Johnson and Walpole. It is a fictitious account in the manner of Defoe, which allows the writer to include a mass of information on his chosen subject. The fictional Brown is supposed to have been born in 1641, to have begun his travels in 1660, and to have died in 1704. The detail is taken from a mixture of sources, and some at least of it verges on fantasy - as for instance the accounts of Egyptian chemistry, alchemy, medicine, etc. - though `Brown' himself takes generally the sceptic's point of view. The object, however, is to produce a good narrative, rather than to detail the `real'. Very rare book

Ref 103211 ; £350.00    (Also under Rare Books)

 

Capek, Karel (translated by Paul Selver): TALES FROM TWO POCKETS: London, Folio Society, 1962.  Hardcover , blue cloth with line drawing,  in slipcase. 8to, 213pp, coloured top edge. Illustrated with black and white drawings by Karel Svolinsky. Near Fine book, slight spine fade. Red marbled slipcase, small crack at joint, still sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106636:  £8.00                (Also under Folios)

 

Chaucer, Geoffrey (Translated into modern English by Nevill Coghill): THE CANTERBURY TALES (2 volume set): London , Folio Society, 1956. Two volumes, Quarter leather and cloth, top edge coloured, in dustjackets. 8vo, 288 and 304 pages, with woodcuts by Edna Whyte. Books Very Good, a tight sound pair. Volume 1 has had a bookmark inserted for a long time resulting in slight gaps in the top edges near the spine. No names or inscriptions. Jackets Good, minor edge wear and minor scuffs and marks

Ref 107392 : £20.00               (Also under Folios)

 

Chaucer, Geoffrey / edited by Arthur Burrell ; Canterbury Tales For The Modern Reader (Everyman’s Library No. 307);  London, J. M. Dent, 1930 reprint. Number 307 in the Everyman’s Library series. 6.75 x 4.5 inches, 519pp. Green cloth. Book Very Good, slight rubs along edges, spine ends. Name inside cover. Internally tight and clean

Ref 102522 : £5.00

 

Russell, William Clark : THE WRECK OF THE “GROSVENOR”; An Account of the Mutiny of the Crew and the Loss of the Ship when trying to make the Bermudas ; London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co, 1897. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. Fair, sold as reference copy only. Covers stained with small bumps and pages toned, title page pulled with small tear at gutter in one place. One of the greatest shipwreck tales in history. A gripping saga of the sea that follows the disastrous voyage of the Grosvenor of the British Mercantile Marine, bound for Valparaiso. Aboard are a brutal and inhumane captain and chief mate. The ship's second mate is our hero. First published about 20 years earlier, this is a very scarce copy of an early edition.

Ref 104603 :  £11.00

 

Cockton, Henry : THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF VALENTINE VOX THE VENTRILOQUIST:  London: Robertt. Tyas, 1843. Hardcover, rebound in half leather, dark brown calf on marbled boards. Raised bands to spine and gilt titles. 8vo, marbled endpapers, top edge marbled, 620 pages, 60engraved plates by by T. Onwhyn including .frontis and vignette title page, not indexed but counted. Solid book with hinges not cracked or split, small scuffs to boards. Internally tight and generally clean with occasional foxing spots to plates. Very scarce edition. Looks handsome on shelf

Ref 107675 : £90.00

 

Collier, William Francis; Marjorie Dudingstoune : A Tale of Old Saint Andrews : Edinburgh & London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1900, New Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth illustrated in orange and black. 320pp + 16pp ads, b&w frontis. Book Good, bumps at board corners and spine ends, light fade at board margins, school prize label inside cover, endpapers browned, internally tight and generally clean. Very scarce title.

Ref 102669 : £25.00

 

J Fenimore Cooper and illustrations J Schonberg: THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS ; London, Collins Clear Type Press. No date [c1930?]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 6.25 x 4 inches. 380pp, 4 plates by J Schonberg. Very Good, slight bumps to board extremities, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice pocket edition

Ref 102514 : £5.00

 

Coppard, A. E.: THE BLACK DOG Tales (The Travellers’ Library);  London, Jonathan Cape, 1926. Hardcover, 12mo.  18 tales. Blue cloth, gilt decoration and title on spine. 294pp + ads. Very Good book. spine fade, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, marks to boards, few edge spots, internally tight and clean

Ref 105371 : £5.00

 

THE BANKRUPT BOOKSELLER; Darling, Will. Y. :Edinburgh: Robert Grant, 1947. First collected edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj.  8vo (210x140mm), 351p. A Very Good copy. Jacket Good+, darkened spine edge rubs and minor splits at tips, not clipped. Contains The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller (1931) & The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again (1938). First published in two volumes as a jest by an author who was neither a bookseller nor a bankrupt, but who went on to own two bookshops. It purports to be the occasional writings of a bookseller who, after a struggle to make a living, went bankrupt and gassed himself in the oven. 

Ref  19693: £6.00

 

Daudet, Alphonse (Translator J.M. Cohen): Tartarin of Tarascon : London, Folio Society, 1968.  Hardcover orange cloth with black decorations, in slipcase. 8to, 118pp, coloured top edge.  Lithographs by M. Lin-Desportes. Fine book. Grey slipcase sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106633:  £6.00   (Also Under Folios)

 

THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE; Including An Account Of His Shipwreck, And Residence For Twenty-Nine Years On An Unknown Island, The Remarkable History Of His deliverance; And The Extraordinary Circumstances Which Afterwards Befel Him In Various Parts Of The World. Illustrated in elegant engravings, from original designs. (2 volumes) ; (Defoe, Daniel) : London, Cundee (Albion Press, n.d., c1790. Two volumes, full leather, calf, disbound, front boards of both volumes detached. Rear hinges cracked and boards holding on cords. Pp xvii + 327 + 1pp ads, 369 + 1 (notes to binder) + 2pp ads. Engraved frontis and vignette title page in volume I, further 12 engraved plates, all present as indexed. Book blocks are tight, occasional spot throughout, slight darkening of some plates with spots and browning in margins of some, but reasonably clean. Book blocks are tight, no damaged or loosening pages, all plates present and not loose. Small embossed seal of unknown identity on title pages. Would rebind very well. Scarce early edition of this famous work.

Ref  103569 : £120.00              (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Defoe, Daniel; The Life And Strange Surprising Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe Of York, Mariner, As Related By Himself: London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1860]. With upwards off 100 engraved, full or near full-page, illustrations including frontis. Three quarters leather, black on brown patterned cloth boards. 10.5in x 8in, 394 pages. 52 engraved full page plates plus 49 text illustrations; elaborate border of  tropical plants and birds on every page. Rubs to corner leathers, rubs and chips at spine ends, few mild scuffs to spine. 5cm crack to lower rear, all other hinges sound. Prelims and rear page spotted but internally remarkably free of foxing for this edition which usually suffers from this. Rousseau recommended Robinson Crusoe as the first book a young boy should read, Coleridge referred to it as the illustration of the universal man.  A fairly scarce book,  and this is a unusual part leather bound copy of the classic.

Ref  101334:  £50.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Defoe, Daniel; The Life And Strange Surprising Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe Of York, Mariner, As Related By Himself: London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1860]. With upwards off 100 steel engraved, full or near full-page, illustrations including frontis. Three quarters leather, black, 5 raised bands on spine, tan leather title plate. Boards  grey patterned cloth. 10.5in x 8in, 394 pages. 52 engraved full page plates plus 49 text illustrations; elaborate border of  tropical plants and birds on every page. Rubs to corner leathers, few mild scuffs to spine, but book looks good on shelf. Outer hinges sound and not cracked. Endpapers cracked at pastedowns exposing cords. All copies in this edition suffer from foxing. Heavy spotting on prelims and first and last few pages with milder spotting throughout, mainly on margins. Rousseau recommended Robinson Crusoe as the first book a young boy should read, Coleridge referred to it as the illustration of the universal man.  A fairly scarce book,  and this is a unusual part leather bound copy of the classic.

Ref  14434:   £90.00           (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Defoe, Daniel; THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRISING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE OF YORK, MARINER, AS RELATED BY HIMSELF: London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1860]. With upwards off 100 engraved, full or near full-page, illustrations including frontis. Half black leather on marbled boards. 10.5in x 8in, 394 pages. 52 engraved full page plates plus 49 text illustrations; elaborate border of  tropical plants and birds on every page. Book tatty on outside, 6cm loss of top of spine, front hinges cracked through and board attached only by the cords. Nice gift inscription dated 1866 on ffep. All copies in this edition suffer from foxing. Spotting on prelims and first and last few pages with occasional spots throughout, mainly on margins. Rousseau recommended Robinson Crusoe as the first book a young boy should read, Coleridge referred to it as the illustration of the universal man.  A very acceptable reading copy of a scarce book edition.

Ref 107066 : £35.00

 

Defoe, Daniel; The Complete History of the Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. London, Dean & Son Ltd,  nd. [c1950s?] Hardbound, green covers faded on spine and around cover margins, very small marks on cover, very slight toning otherwise still Very Good. 216 pages

Ref  14486:   £2.50

 

Defoe, Daniel; Moll Flanders: UK, Panther, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0586043195., Near Fine  unread book. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  15507:   £2.00

 

de Laclos, Choderlos; Les Liaisons Dangereuses : London: Folio Society, 1962. Hardcover, red satin finish cloth, in grey paper covered slip case. Translated by Richard Aldington and with wood-engravings by Raymond Hawthorn. 399pp, coloured  top edge. Book Very Good+, very minor marks to cloth, internally fine and looks unread. Slipcase has small edge splits in paper at top and bottom of backstrip but still firm and otherwise undamaged. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref  100199:  £8.00        (Also under Folios)

 

de Maupassant, Guy : BEL-AMI: London, T Werner Laurie 1950. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 12mo, 340pp. Translated by Marjorie Laurie. Very Good book, slight spotting to edges, endpapers browned, no names, tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine sunned, slight foxing

Ref 106996 : £8.00

 

de Maupassant, Guy : TALES OF DAY AND NIGHT : London, T Werner Laurie 1951. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 12mo, 247pp. Translated by Marjorie Laurie. A collection of 26 short stories from the master of the form. Very Good book, slight spotting to edges, no names tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped spine sunned, slight foxing, minor edge crinkles and splits at lower tips

Ref 106997 : £6.00

 

de Maupassant, Guy : YVETTE: London, T Werner Laurie 1951. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 12mo, 245pp. Translated by Marjorie Laurie. A collection of 11 short stories from the master of the form, including the title tale and The Olive Grove, Lost at Sea, The Hostelry, A Portrait, The Apple Dumplings, Shali, Idle Beauty, The Murderer, An Encounter, The Horla.. Very Good book, slight spotting to edges, no names tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine sunned, minor edge crinkles

Ref 106998 : £6.00

 

Dickens, Charles; The Plays and Poems of Charles Dickens with a Few Miscellanies in Prose Now First Collected: London: W. H. Allen & Co. 1885 Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. Two volumes edited, prefaced, and annotated by Richard Herne Shepherd and bound in original blue cloth with gold lettering on spines. A sturdy set of these scarce editions. There is rubbing to the corners and spine ends with minor bumps and very minor bump splits to spine ends. Top edges are dust marked and fore and lower edges are spotted . Occasional spotting throughout with the prelims and endpapers more affected. Vol II has a slight lean and spines are a little faded and marked. A very tight and very acceptable set of this first unsuppressed collected edition, (the preceding 1882 edition was withdrawn over copyright problems concerning No Thoroughfare and the collection was not republished until 1885). Very scarce books.

Ref 13691:    £135.00                  (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

Dickens, Charles; BARNABY RUDGE; A Tale of the Riots of 'Eighty. Complete in One Volume: (First Separate Edition):  London:: Chapman & Hall,. 1841.1st separate edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, blind stamped front and rear, gilt titles on spine. From prelim “This Tale is now reprinted, for the reader”s greater convenience, from the stereotype plates of “MASTER HUMPHREY”S CLOCK”, and is here presented, complete, in one volume. As it began to appear in the second volume of that publication, the numbering of the pages in the present Edition will occasionally be found to be defective”. Originally published as part of Master Humphrey”s Clock in 3 volumes, the separate books, when first published, were taken directly from the original with the original page numbering,  and in this case the story begins on page 229 continues to page 306, then pagination runs 1 to 426. Illustrated with wood engravings in-text by Hablot K. Browne ["Phiz"] & George Cattermole. A little care worn on outside, fading to cloth around margins, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, rubbing and wear at spine edges. All hinges holding firm. Internally tight and generally clean with very light toning at margins.

Ref 107074 : £250.00

 

BARNABY RUDGE ; Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated [c1890?]. Hardcover, blue cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 432pp, illustrated title page and b/w frontis, Good book, spine sunned, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, staining on boards by white dye or paint, browning to patterned endpapers, rear free endpaper partially torn with hole. Internally tight

Ref 103289 : £5.00

 

BLEAK HOUSE : Charles Dickens / Illustrated by Hablot K. Browne : London: Bradbury & Evans, 1853. First Edition in book form. Hardcover, half leather. Very tatty on outside, outer hinges cracked through and boards holding on cords, spine backstrip cracked and chipped with small loss. Internally book block firm and solid. Pp xvi + 624. Frontis, engraved vignette title page, further 38 engraved plates (39 in total), including the “dark plates”. 5 line errata note at bottom of plate list. Has all three typographical errors associated with the First Edition, First Issue: P.19, line 6: “elgble” instead of “eligible”; P.209, line 23: “chair” instead of “hair”; and P.275, line 22: “counsinship” instead of  “cousinship”. Usual foxing to rear and margins of plates, text pages clean. Would re-bind very well.

Ref 107087 : £200.00

 

Dickens, Charles: BLEAK HOUSE: London, Chapman & Hall, no date [c1870s]. Half leather on marbled boards. 4to, 61 illustrations by F. Barnard. Good+ book, small rubs at spine top and bottom and spine edges and board edges, outer hinges sound, inner joints firm, small edge tear on ffep and frontis, internally tight and clean with no foxing  Nice edition and copy of this classic

Ref 107067 : £15.00

 

Dickens, Charles: BLEAK HOUSE: London, Collins Clear Type Press, no date. Pocket sized edition, 6 x 4 inches, Flimsy burgundy covers, all edges gilt, B&w frontis, title page with montage of character vignettes, further b&w plates. Good sound book, minor fade, curl and rubs to boards, internally tight and clean. Nice little pocket edition.

Ref 107436 : £5.00

 

Dickens, Charles : Bleak House, 2 volumes  (in the series London Edition); London, The Caxton Publishing Company, no date. 2 Volumes, hardcover in original green cloth with pale green decoration on upper board, gilt title on spine. Volumes XIII and XIV in the London Edition series "The Works of Charles Dickens". Running pagination, 8vo, 672pp, illustrations by Hablut K. Brown (Phiz), 24 plates, 8 in full colour. Books Fair  spines faded, bumps to spine ends, rubs to edges and corners, covers with small stains. Foxing spots to edges and prelims and occasional page foxing throughout. Books are tight. Others in this series available

Ref 103307 :  £5.00

 

CHRISTMAS BOOKS (Everyman's Library); Charles Dickens : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1934 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine, no dj. No. 239 of Everyman’s Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 416pp plus ads.

Ref 102650 : £8.00

 

Dickens, Charles: CHRISTMAS BOOKS: London, Collins Clear Type Press, no date. Pocket sized edition, 6 x 4 inches, Flimsy burgundy covers, top edge gilt, B&w frontis, title page with montage of character vignettes, further b&w plates. Good sound book, rubs to boards, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice little pocket edition.

Ref 107436 : £5.00

 

A Christmas Carol and Other Stories; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red, illustrations by John Leech. Fair reading copy, covers damp stained, soiling to block edges, end papers soiled, outer hinges sound, front inner weakening with cracked joint, board holding on centre tab. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Others in this series available

Ref  101450 : £3.00

 

The Personal History of David Copperfield ; DICKENS, Charles : London, Bradbury and Evans,1850 First edition. 8vo. Brown half leather on marbled papered boards. 624pp, frontis, vignette half title, plus 39 further plates engraved by H.K. Browne [Phiz]. This book is missing one page 463/4 and needs facsimile added to complete. All plates present. Wear to leathers with rub-throughs, inner hinges weakening with cracked endpapers, text block is tight with minor gutter tears to a few pages. Foxing to front and rear of plates as usual, otherwise generally clean. Errata page present after Contents

Ref  100889:   £150.00           (Also under Rare Books)

 

Dickens, Charles; DAVID COPPERFIELD (2 volumes): London: Heron Books, 1967. Hardcover. green simulated decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait frontis, xxiv + 523 & xi + 34pp , 30 illustrations by Phiz. In the Heron Complete Works Centennial Edition series. Near Fine unread books, small edge marks, tight and clean. Very attractive books.

Ref 103833 : £8.00

 

THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD ; Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated [c1890?]. Hardcover, red cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo,  478pp plus 2pp publisher's adverts illustrated title page and b/w frontis, Good book, spine sunned, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, cup ring staining on boards, browning to patterned endpapers, Front endpapers cracked at joint and free endpaper ragged at joint.. Internally tight.

Ref 103290 : £4.00

 

David Copperfield (Everyman's Library); Dickens, Charles:  London, Dent, 1935 reprint. No. 242 in Everyman's Library series. Hardcover red cloth, blind stamped decoration on front, gilt spine titles and no spine decoration. Good, slight fade to spines, slight soil to cloth, name inside cover, internally tight and clean.

Ref 102784 : £5.00

 

DOMBEY AND SON ; Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated [c1890?]. Hardcover, red cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 533pp plus 11pp publisher's adverts, illustrated title page and b/w frontis, Good book, spine sunned, bumps at corners and spine ends, some staining to cloth, browning to patterned endpapers. Internally tight.  

Ref 103287 : £6.00

 

Dickens, Charles: DOMBEY AND SON: London, Thomas Nelson, no date. Pocket sized in the New Century Library “The Works Of Charles Dickens” series, No.VII, 6.25 x 4.25 inches, Flimsy burgundy covers, top edge gilt, B&w frontis. Very Good sound book, minor rubs to boards, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice little pocket edition.

Ref 107438 : £5.00

 

Dombey and Son; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red. 764pp, illustrations by Phiz. Very Good reading copy, hinges sound. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost copy. Others in this series available

Ref  101442 : £3.00

 

Dickens, Charles : Hard Times and Sketches By Boz , 2 volumes  (in the series London Edition); London, The Caxton Publishing Company, no date. 2 Volumes, hardcover in original green cloth with pale green decoration on upper board, gilt title on spine. Volumes XXI and XXII in the London Edition series “The Works of Charles Dickens”. Running pagination, 8vo, 567pp, illustrations by George Cruikshank, 24 plates, 8 in full colour. Books Good, spines faded, small bumps to spine ends, covers with small stains. Foxing spots to edges and prelims and occasional spots throughout. Books are tight and solid. Others in this series available

Ref 103305 : £8.00

 

Dickens, Charles ; Martin Chuzzlewit : London, Collins, 1953. Olive Classics series, in slipcase. A nice compact edition without abridgement. 7.25 x 4.5 inches, 796pp on fine paper, covers flexible in olive green cloth. Book Very Good, no names or inscriptions. Green light card slipcase, rubbed and bumped at corners.

Ref  101269:  £6.00

 

MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT ; Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated [c1890?]. Hardcover, GREEN cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 474pp plus 6pp publisher's adverts, illustrated title page and b/w frontis, Good book, spine sunned, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, staining on boards by white dye or paint, browning to patterned endpapers, front endpapers cracked at joint and free endpaper partially torn with hole. Internally tight.

Ref 103288 : £5.00

 

DICKENS, Charles: MASTER HUMPHREY’S CLOCK in Two Volumes bound as One: (Old Curiosity Shop):: London, Chapman and Hall, 1840. Hardcover, brown patterned cloth. 8vo, 306 + 228pp. Engraved illustrations within text by George Cattermole and Hablot Browne, with frontispiece and headpieces. The First edition in book form. After NICHOLAS NICKLEBY was published in monthly serial parts with separate plates in 1838-1839, Dickens decided that his future novels would be published in weekly serial parts that included the illustrations within the text - loosely connected under the title of MASTER HUMPHREY'S CLOCK. He began this project in April 1840 with his tale THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP; after forty-plus parts he completed that tale, and swung into the beginning of BARNABY RUDGE. This the first bound edition of the first 2 volumes and concludes  the Old Curiosity shop finishing with “we entered on our new story Barnaby Rudge”.  Title Page reads: Master Humphrey's Clock./By Charles Dickens./With Illustrations /By/George Cattermole and Hablot Browne./Vol. 1./London: Chapman and Hall, 186, Strand./MDCCCXL Reverse of Title Page reads: London:/Bradbury and Evans, Printers, Whitefriars. This copy has been re-backed with original cloth laid on front and rear and spine with replacement inner joints and endpapers. Boards are bumped and heavily rubbed through at corners. Contemporary inscription with name and date 1844 on prelim. Nice tight book block, occasional spot but generally very clean.

Ref  105101 : £190.00

 

Dickens, Charles.;The Mystery Of Edwin Drood by Charles Dickens Completed In 1914 By W.E.C; London, J.M. Ouseley & Son, nd [c1914]. W.E.C. was Walter E. Crisp. There are new text drawings by Zoffany Oldfield, and the new text is revised and edited by Mary L.C. Grant. Uncommon. 528pp. 8vo.  Original textured red cloth. Bumps to corners and light bumps to spine ends, covers and spine a little grubby and marked. Overall a Very Good tight clean copy of this scarce book

Ref  12918:   £32.50

 

Dickens, Charles; THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP (2 volumes): London: Heron Books, 1967. Hardcover. green simulated decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait frontis, xvii + 373 & 362p , with original illustrations. In the Heron Complete Works Centennial Edition series. Very Good unread books, small edge marks, tight and clean. Very attractive books.

Ref 103834 : £8.00

 

Dickens, Charles ; The Old Curiosity Shop : London, Collins, 1953. Olive Classics series, in slipcase. A nice compact edition without abridgement. 7.25 x 4.5 inches, 510pp on fine paper, covers flexible in olive green cloth. Book Very Good, slight fade to spine titles, no names or inscriptions. Green light card slipcase, rubbed and bumped at corners.

Ref  101270:  £6.00

 

Dickens, Charles ; Little Dorrit : London, Collins, 1954. Olive Classics series, in slipcase. A nice compact edition without abridgement. 7.25 x 4.5 inches, 768pp on fine paper, covers flexible in olive green cloth. Book Very Good, no names or inscriptions. Green light card slipcase, rubbed and bumped at corners.

Ref  101273:  £6.00

 

Nicholas Nickleby; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 7.5 x 5 inches, 720 pp, illustrations by Phiz. Very Good, minor bumps and marks, hinges sound, no names. Internally tight and clean

Ref 107664 : £5.00

 

Nicholas Nickleby; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red. 764 pp, illustrations by Phiz. Good reading copy, covers stained, hinges sound. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Others in this series available

Ref  101445 : £3.00

 

THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP: Dickens, Charles : London, Walter Scott, 1885. Burgundy pictorial cloth, black illustrations surrounding a gilt vignette of a group of men in discussion around a table. Bevelled boards and all edges gilt. 12mo, 451pp, b&w engraved plates. Good book, bumps and light rubs at corners and spine ends, minor marks to boards. Outer hinges sound with no splits in cloth, inner joints firm with rear endpaper cracked, minor browning and spots on prelims, internally tight and clean. Nice 100 year old edition of this classic.

Ref 107514 : £15.00

 

THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP (Everyman's Library); Charles Dickens : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1933 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. No. 173 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 541pp plus ads.

Ref 102652 : £8.00

 

Dickens, Charles / illustrated by J. Mahoney: THE ADVENTURES OF OLIVER TWIST: London, Chapman & Hall, no date [c1870s]. Half leather on marbled boards. 4to, 204pp,  28 illustrations by J. Mahoney. Good+ book, small rubs at spine top and bottom and spine edges and board edges, outer hinges sound, inner joints firm, school stamp inside cover,  internally tight and clean with no foxing  Nice edition and copy of this classic

Ref 107068 : £15.00

 

Charles Dickens; Oliver Twist:  London, Collins Clear-Type-Press. Ten photographs in characters,  n.d. About 1915?. 6” x 4”, 528 pages. Looks like one free endpaper removed leaving two at front else in fair condition and a nice pocket volume.

Book No. 10194: £5.00

 

Dickens, Charles adapted by Peter Oliver; OLIVER TWIST : Newmarket: Brimax Books, 1990, 3rd printing. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0861124529. 4to, 108pp. with superb colour illustrations by Eric Kincaid throughout. Illustrated endpapers.

Ref 103471 : £7.00

 

Dickens, Charles adapted by Peter Oliver :OLIVER TWIST;  Newmarket: Brimax Books, 1988, First Thus. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0861124529. 4to, 108pp. with superb colour illustrations by Eric Kincaid throughout. Illustrated endpapers. Near Fine

Ref 105920 : £7.00.    

 

THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB;  Dickens, Charles : London: Chapman and Hall, [1847 Date On Preface]. Hardcover, Green cloth, embossed front and rear with decorative borders and central motif inscribed The Works Of Charles Dickens, Cheap Edition”. Gilt decoration and titles to spine. Copy in Fair condition, minor bumps and rubs to board corners, spine ends rubbed and slight fraying.. Outer hinges sound, inner joints holding firm with cracks in endpapers and mull showing. Internally tight and generally clean. 479pp double columns, frontispiece from a design by C.R. Leslie. Endpapers brown and with ads by publisher. These editions are very scarce and rarely seen.

Ref 105715 : £20.00

 

THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB; Dickens, Charles : London, Chapman & Hall, no date [c1840?]. Half leather, red morocco on marbled boards. 9.75 x 7.5 inches, xii + 400pp, 57 illustrations by and "Phiz" (Hablot Knight Brown). Outer hinges cracked, boards held loosely by cords , foxing to prelims and last pages and occasional spot throughout. Book block is tight.

Ref 104689 : £15.00

 

Dickens, Charles; The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club: London, Richard Edward King, nd [c1875] Good hardcover, maroon cloth, gilt titles, 7.25in x 5.25in497pp, bevelled boards. Name and date 1875 on ffep, pages toned. Book tight. Nice example of this early collectable edition

Ref  16912:  £6.00

 

The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 7.5 x 5 inches, 639 pp, illustrations by Phiz. Very Good, minor bumps and marks, hinges sound, no names. Internally tight and clean

Ref 107665 : £5.00

 

Dickens, Charles: THE POSTHUMOUS PAPERS OF THE PICKWICK CLUB: London, Thomas Nelson, no date [C1920]. Pocket sized in the New Century Library "The Works Of Charles Dickens" series, No.I, 6.25 x 4.25 inches, Flimsy burgundy covers, top edge gilt, B&w frontis.  Good sound book, rubs to spine ends, school prize label dated 1923 inside cover, internally tight and clean. Nice little pocket edition

Ref 107553 : £5.00

 

Dickens, Charles: The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club: London, Chapman & Hall, no date. Hardcover, burgundy, top edge gilt. From the series “ The Fireside Dickens”. 928pp, 43 illustrations by Seymour and Phiz. Good sound book, rubs, slight fade and marks to boards, name on ffep

Ref 107439 : £5.00

 

Dickens, Charles;  The Pickwick Papers: London,  Collins Clear Type Press, nd. Small book, 6.25in x 4.25in, 816pp, b&w illustrations by J. Eyre.. Book good, red cloth,  rubs to corners, spine ends and edges, names on ffep and prelim, still tight and clean internally. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16910:  £3.50

 

Dickens, Charles;  Pickwick Papers: London,  British Books, nd. Introduction by Alec Waugh. Small book, 6in x 4.5in, 816pp, b&w illustrations.. Book good, red cloth,  rubs to corners, spine ends and edges, gutter beginning to open in places, still tight and clean internally. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16909:  £2.50

 

The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red.764pp, illustrations by Phiz. Fair reading copy, covers stained, soiling to block edges, outer hinges sound, front inner weakening with cracked joint, board holding on centre tab. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Others in this series available

Ref  101439 : £3.00

 

SKETCHES BY BOZ Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People ;Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated[c1890?]. Hardcover, red cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 445pp plus 3pp publisher's adverts, illustrated title page and b/w frontis, in-text illustrations and chapter tail pieces. Good book, spine sunned, bumps at corners and spine ends, browning to patterned endpapers. Internally tight.

Ref 103277 : £8.00

 

A Tale Of Two Cities / A Christmas Carol / The Chimes / The Cricket On The Hearth / The Battle Of Life / The Haunted Man; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 7.5 x 5 inches, 736 pp, illustrations by Phiz, John Leech, Daniel Maclise, W. J. Linton, Clarkson Stanfield, John Tenniel, Frank Stone. Very Good, minor bumps and marks, hinges sound, no names. Internally tight and clean

Ref 107666 : £5.00

 

Dickens, Charles: A TALE OF TWO CITIES: London, Collins Clear Type Press, no date. Pocket sized edition, 6 x 4 inches, Flimsy burgundy covers, all edges gilt, B&w frontis, title page with montage of character vignettes, further b&w plates. Good sound book, minor fade and rubs to boards, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice little pocket edition.

Ref 107435 : £5.00

 

Dickens, Charles; A TALE OF TWO CITIES: London: Heron Books, 1967. Hardcover. green simulated decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait frontis, xxv + 437pp, 14 illustrations by Phiz. In the Heron Complete Works Centennial Edition series. Very Good+ unread book, small edge marks, tight and clean. Very attractive book.

Ref 103831 : £4.00

 

Dickens, Charles; A Tale Of Two Cities: Herts, Wordsworth Classics, 1999, revised edition.. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853260398.  Near Fine unread book. Slight cover indents and small corner nudges. Illustrations by H. K. Browne. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16709:  £2.50

 

DICKENS’ LONDON: Dickens, Charles (essays selected by Vallance, Rosalind): London, Folio Society, 1966.  Hardcover, beige cloth with decoration in brown, in slipcase. 8to, 239pp, coloured top edge. Illustrated from engravings by George Cruickshank. Fine book,. Dark grey slipcase in VG condition, sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106640:  £6.00                 (Also under Folios)

 

DICKENS IN EUROPE; Dickens, Charles (essays selected by Vallance, Rosalind): London, Folio Society, 1975.  Hardcover, beige cloth with decoration in brown, in slipcase. 8to, 212pp, coloured top edge. Illustrated with b&w plates. Fine book,. Dark grey slipcase in VG condition, sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106642:  £7.00                 (Also under Folios)

 

Disraeli, Benjamin; Sybil: Herts, Wordsworth, 1995. . Paperback. Wordsworth Classics. ISBN 185326248X. Very good book, small cover creases and indents. Internally tight and clean

Ref 103378 : £2.00

 

Dostoevsky, Fyodor Mikhailovitch; THE BROTHERS KARAMAZOV, 2 VOLUMES (Everyman's Library)  : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1931 reprint. 2 volume set. Hardcover, green cloth, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. Heavily decorated title and frontis pages. No. 802 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, small nudge to board edge, small knocks to block edges, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105366 : £10.00

 

Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan: The Return Of Sherlock Holmes, The World's Best Reading Series;  London, Reader's Digest Association, 1995. Illustrations by David Johnson. 318pp. Hardcover. Books in this series are very attractive, this one bound in dark green cloth quarter bound with black spine and quarter covers. Cover decoration in gilt with gilt titles. This book Near Fine

Ref  18753;  £6.00

 

Doyle, A. Conan; Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes : Racine, Golden Press, 1965. Hardcover, pictorial covers, no dj. ISBN 0307122158. The Red Headed League, The Boscombe Valley Mystery, The Five Orange Pips, The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle, The Adventure of the Engineer’s Thumb, The Adventure of the Noble Bachelor, The Adventure of the Beryl Coronet, The Adventure of the Copper Beeches.  Illustrated by Jo Polseno. 254pp. Very Good book, light rubs at corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean.

Ref 103389 : £5.00

 

La Dame Aux Camelias; Dumas The Younger, Alexandre : London, Folio Society, 1975, 1st thus. Hardcover, green silk, gilt and white blocked design on spine and upper board. The spine has darkened to a rather attractive dark bronze colour. In gold papered slip case. 219pp, illustrated with drawings by  Jennifer Campbell. Top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, few small bubbles in paper, sturdy and firm. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100469:  £10.00                  (Also under Folios)

 

Dumas, Alexandre: The Three Musketeers; London, Nelson, nd.(c1930); Hbk; Very good/ No dw; 602pp with 8 Illustrations by A. B. Bestall; Green covers with gilt motif & title on spine. Bumps to corners and spine ends, school prize label dated 1938 on fep. Inside tight and clean and bright. A nice copy.

Ref  14031:   £7.00

 

Dumas, Alexandre; The Vicomte de Bragelonne, Containing Ten Years Later and The Man In The Iron Mask (5 volumes): London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition.Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Books are all Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, all hinges sound. Colour frontis to each volume. Sound solid books Other matching volumes in this edition available

Ref  17354:   £25.00

 

Dumas, Alexandre; Memoirs of A Physician (2 volumes): London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition.Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Books are all Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, all hinges sound. Colour frontis to each volume. Sound solid books. Other matching volumes in this edition available

Ref  17355:   £10.00

 

Dumas, Alexandre; Twenty Years After (2 volumes): London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition.Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Books are all Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, all hinges sound. Colour frontis to each volume. Sound solid books. Other matching volumes in this edition available

Ref  17356:   £10.00

 

Dumas, Alexandre; The Chevalier de Maison Rouge, A Tale Of The Reign Of Terror : London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition. .Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Book is Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean,  hinges sound. Colour frontis, other b&w plates internally . Sound solid book. Other matching volumes in this edition available

Ref  17358:   £5.00

 

Dumas, Alexandre; Chicot, The Jester or The Lady Of Monsoreau: London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition. .Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Book is Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean,  hinges sound. Colour frontis, other b&w plates internally . Sound solid book. Other matching volumes in this edition available

Ref  17359:   £5.00

 

Dumas, Alexandre; The Conspirators or The Chevalier D’Harmental: London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition.  .Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Book is Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean,  hinges sound. Colour frontis, other b&w plates internally. Sound solid book. Other matching volumes in this edition available

Ref  17361:   £5.00

 

Dumas, Alexandre; The Three Musketeers (volume 2 only): London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition. Volume 2 of a 2 volume set. .Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Book is Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean,  hinges sound. Colour frontis, other b&w plates internally . Sound solid book. Other matching volumes in this edition available

Ref  17360:   £2.00

 

Dunn, Mary : LADY ADDLE REMEMBERS: Being The Memoirs Of The Lady Addle Of Eigg ;  London, Robin Clark, 1983. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0860720705. 12mo, pp 117 +1, b&w illustrations. The memoirs of the fictitious Lady Addle (nee Coot of Coots Balder). Very humorous parodies of Victorian upper class values and life. Very Good book, in Good+ jacket with small tears.

Ref 103367 : £5.00

 

CICERO The Offices  / The Cato And Laelius: Cicero Translated by Cockman  and Metmotii : London, George Routledge and Sons 1894, no date [c1900?]. Hardcover, green cloth. In Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books series. 313pp plus adsThe Office translated by Cockman. The Cato and Laelius translated by Melmoth. Very Good solid book. Very slight fade to spine, minor bumps to spine ends, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean.

Ref  102047 : £7.00

 

THE SILVER CANON A Tale of the Western Plains: Fenn, G. Manville: London, Sampson Low. Marston and Co. , no date [c1895?]. Hardcover, blue cloth decorated with drawing in green, black, brown with gilt titles. 7.5 x 5 inches, viii + 341pp, , illustrated half title page, vignette title page, 22 full page illustrations all present as called for. Good book, board corners and spine ends slightly bumped and rubbed. School prize label dated 189p inside cover and gilt school board stamp on rear cover. Inner joints slightly weak but holding  firm, internally tight and clean.

Ref 104994 : £12.00

 

The Hippolytus of Euripides; Murray, Gilbert [translator]: London: George Allen, 1913 16th thousand. 86pp. Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes. No dustwrapper.. Orignal cloth gilt. VG+. Top edge gilt, very slight spotting to edge and prelims, tight and clean.

Ref  13883:  £6.00

 

The Trojan Women of Euripides; Euripides (Tranlated By Gilbert Murray): London: George Allen & Unwin, 1912.  Card Covers. Fair. Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes. Quarter of spine missing and covers loosening. Name on cover, Internal binding loosening in places. A low cost working copy

Ref    13886: £1.50

 

The Electra of Euripides; Euripides (Tranlated By Gilbert Murray): London: George Allen & Unwin, 1913 Card Covers. Fair. Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes. Small part of spine missing. Name on cover, Internal binding loosening in places. A low cost working copy

Ref    13887: £2.00

 

Fairless, Michael: The Roadmender & The Gathering of Brother Hilarius: : London, Collins Clear Type Press. No date [c1930?]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. Library of Classics series. 6.25 x 4 inches. 254pp, frontis plate. Very Good, internally tight and clean. Nice pocket edition

Ref 102515 : £5.00

 

Q. HORATII FLACCI OPERA; Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit LUDOVICUS DESPREZ Cardinalitius Scoius ac Rhetor Emeritus, JUSSO Christianissimi REGIS. In Usum Sernissimim Delphini, Ac Serenissimorum Principum Burgundiae, Andium, & Biturigum. Flacco : Londini Impensis H &G Mortlock, F Nicholson, R Wilkin, B Tooke, W Innys, 1711. Hardcover, full leather. 7.75 x 5 inches, pp [33] + 619 + extensive Index. Fair book, leathers bumped and scuffed, front hinges cracked and board attached by cords. Ffep removed and missing pieces from front pastedown, book opens onto title page, book block tight and generally clean.

Ref 104418 : £60.00

 

Flacci,  Horati, Q.: Opera Omnia: London, Oxonii, 1879. Small book 5.5in x 4in, 270 pp. Text in Latin. Three quarter leather with  browen cloth boards. Sold in Poor condition only. Much rubbed at corners and spine, front hinge  split and front cover loose, loss to top of spine strip. Pulling open between some signatures, name stamped on fep and top edge, pencil notes on rear endpapers. Hinges are good although endpapers cracked at inner hinge. Reasonably clean internally. Reading and reference copy only. Small book, low postage rates

Ref  14451:   £5.00

 

Gobineau, Comte de; THE CRIMSON HANDKERCHIEF AND OTHER STORIES (The Travellers’ Library) : London, Jonathan Cape, 1929. Hardcover, 12mo.  Blue cloth, gilt decoration and title on spine. 221pp + ads. Very Good book. spine fade, small bumps to board corners and spine ends, few edge spots, internally tight and clean ads 

Ref 105369 : £5.00

 

Goldsmith, Oliver ; The Vicar of Wakefield: London, The Folio Society, 1952, hardcover, patterned cloth, in dj. 176pp, green patterned endpapers, top edge coloured, illustrations by Margaret Wetherbee. Book Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pastedown endpapers browning, internally tight and clean, Jacket Good+, clipped, chips at spine head, slight edge curl, few spots

Ref  100446:  £7.00       (Also under Folios)

 

The Diary of a Nobody; Grossmith, George and Weedon:  London, Folio Society, 1969, 1st thus. Hardcover in slipcase, yellow cloth decorated with drawing in brown, in slipcase. 165pp, illustrated with drawings by John Lawrence, top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slipcase Very Good, small surface scuff on rear, sturdy and firm.

Ref  100449:  £7.50        (Also under Folios)

 

The Diary of a Nobody; Grossmith, George and Weedon:  London, Folio Society, 1990, reprint. Hardcover in slipcase, yellow cloth decorated with drawing in brown, in green  slip case. 165pp, illustrated with drawings by John Lawrence, top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, minor shelf rubs and fading along margin, sturdy and intact. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref  101084 ; £7.50           (Also under Folios)

Hardy, Thomas; The Mayor Of Casterbridge: London, Penguin, 1985. ISBN 014043125X. Penguin Classic Paperback.  Very Good. Carefully used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  13122:   £2.25 

 

Henty, G. A. (illus. J. R. Weguelin):  The Cat Of Bubastes - A Tale of Ancient Egypt : London: Blackie, 1889. Octavo, decorated mid grey cloth. Covers tatty. Severe rubbing to corners and spine ends, some surface rubbing. A 2cm crater in front cover, probably a burn from a cigarette, which does not penetrate through board. Rear hinge weakening with splits at outer, hinge still holding reasonably well. Considerable sun darkening to spine. Old school prize label inside cover on front pastedown, scribbled out with purple crayon.  Both inner hinges weakening with endpapers cracked. Internally book block tight and reasonably clean. Hardly any foxing and very little toning. Few marks on pages and a couple of pages have old creases. Faint aroma of tobacco (not smoke), needs airing. Pages iv + 352 + 32 pages of publisher's ads. Eight full page illustrations by J. R. Weguelin, all present and intact. Overall an acceptable copy of a very scarce book.

Ref  17511;  £60.00       (Also under Children's Books)

 

Hesse, Hermann ; Peter Camenzind: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1974 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. A Penguin Modern Classic, illustrated wraps. 139pp. Very Good book, slight rubs at cover edges, internally tight and clean with very light toning to page margins. 

Ref 102566 : £2.00

 

Homer; The Iliad Of Homer Done Into English Prose: London, MacMillan, 1923, reprint. The Globe Edition. Hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine titles.  Translated by Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers. 504pp. Bok is very good, very mild rubs to cover extremities, small marks on block edges, hinges sound, name on ffep with very small scuff (small label removed), Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Nice sound copy of this classic work.

Ref  17800:  £7.00

 

Hope, Anthony; The Prisoner of Zenda: Being the History of Three months in the Life of an English Gentleman: London, Nelson, no date [c1910]. Small pocket size version of this famous classic that has inspired several movie versions. Nelson's Library. Frontispiece by Dudley Tennant. 160x110mm. 280pp. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Cloth, spine faded, few cover marks. Generally clean internally

Ref  19199:  2.50

 

Adventures Of Bilberry Thurland (3 vols); [Hooton, Charles]: London, Richard Bentley, 1836, 1st edition. Author’s name not given on title pages. Three volumes bound in Three Quarter Leather on marbled boards. Brown calf, raised bands on spine, red leather spine labels in two compartments with gilt titles, gilt decorations in four compartments, date 1832 in gilt on each spine bottom. Probable re-binding, too good condition to be 170 years old.  Slight rub to leather at hinges and edges of corner guards, otherwise externally in excellent condition. 8in x 5. 344 + 300 + 279 pp. 9 plates drawn and etched by A. Hervieu all present as indexed. Internally Very Good indeed, few spots on endpapers but pages clean. Marbled endpapers with no cracks at inner hinges. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Very tight and undamaged. Name and date 11/12/45 on prelim of each volume. Printer’s mark in each vol. of Samuel Bentley, Dorset Street, Fleet Street. Bentley MS List records print run of 500 copies. Originally adv. in MC (8 Aug 1836), as ‘nearly ready […] By Charles Hooton, Esq.’. BP notes: ‘By Charles Hooton, a newspaper writer at Leeds and afterwards a journalist in America. He died at Nottingham in 1849 from an overdose of morphia.’ Superb example of this very rare set

Ref 19555:  £500.00      (Also under Rare Books)

 

Hughes, Thomas : TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS: London, George G. Harrap & Company Ltd, 1923 First publication of this edition. Hard back sage green cloth covers with brown titles and illustrations of Rugby School to spine and front panel. 8vo, 310pp, 8 colour plates by Percy Tarrant. Good book, slight rubs at corners and spine ends, gift inscription dated 1926 on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105451 : £7.50

 

Hughes, Thomas: Tom Brown’s School Days: London, Collins Clear Type Press. No date [c1930?]. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine. 6.25 x 4.25 inches. 428pp + ads, frontis plus other b&w plates. Very Good, slight rubs to cover extremities, name on ffep internally tight and clean. Nice pocket edition.

Ref 102661 : £6.00

 

Ingoldsby, Thomas ( Barham, Richard Harris); illustrated by  Arthur Rackham:  The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels: London, Heinemann, 1920, Reprint of the 1907 Edition . 10.25 in x 7.75in,  xix + 549 pp, 24 coloured plates each tipped-on grey card with captioned tissue paper guards, 12 full-page tinted illustrations, 66 b/w drawings in text. Grey buckram decorated in brown and gilt, top edge trimmed, lower edge untrimmed,  fore edge originally sold uncut for reader to split with usual ragged edges in places, grey endpapers. May have been rebound at some stage with original covers and spine back strip laid on, if so extremely well done, light bumps to corners and small holes in original spine and cover now nicely sealed and firm over boards. Internally tight with just the occasional spot and all tissue guards intact, light and not very obtrusive staining to lower edge of first few pages. This copy is a reprint of the 1907 edition which was enlarged and for which pictures were completely redrawn; it is considered the best edition. A lovely copy of this scarce book and one of the ‘must-haves’ for Rackham.collectors.

Ref  14766:   £160.00                           (Also listed Rare Books)

 

James, Henry; WASHINGTON SQUARE : London., The Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover, light green own cloth decorated with figure drawings front and rear, in slipcase. 8vo, 196pp, illustrated  with lithographs by Lynton Lamb. Top edge coloured. Book Very Goods, slight darkening on spine along with a few foxing spots, internally clean and bright, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, soil marks and some foxing spots to paper covers, very sturdy and strong with no splits. Usual quality Folio Publication.

Ref  100477:  £12.00      (Also under Folios)

 

Cyrus (According to Dinon, 460 B.C. ): A Fabulous Tragedy in Prologue and Four Acts: Hodgkins, J. Marriott : London: John Long, Ltd., 1913. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo, 96pp, b&w frontis. Good book. Minor bumps to board corners and spine ends, ffep removed, internally tight and clean. Scarce

Ref 106961 : £16.00

 

ILIAD (Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking series); Homer : London, Heron Books, 1968. Hardcover, green spine on yellow boards in imitation leather, decorated in gilt. Decorated endpapers.  In the Heron series Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking. Illustrations by Janos Kass. Near Fine unread condition, minor edge marks. Attractive book. Others in this series available

Ref 105534 : £5.00

 

BRAVE NEW WORLD & BRAVE NEW WORLD REVISITED (Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking series); Huxley, Aldous : London, Heron Books, 1969. Hardcover, green spine on yellow boards in imitation leather, decorated in gilt. Decorated endpapers.  In the Heron series Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking. Illustrations by Lisbeth Kneen. Near Fine unread condition, minor edge marks. Attractive book. Others in this series available

Ref 105533 : £5.00

 

THE TURN OF THE SCREW / THE ASPERN PAPERS (Everyman's Library); James, Henry: : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1952 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. No. 912 of Everyman's Library. Very Good book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities, internally tight and clean. 299pp plus ads. 

Ref 106078 : £5.00

 

Jerome, K. Jerome: THREE MEN IN A BOAT to say nothing of the dog : London, Folio Society, 1964.  Hardcover, blue cloth with decoration in brown, in slipcase. 8to, 191pp, coloured top edge. Illustrated with drawings by Ian Ribbons. Near Fine  book,. Slipcase in VG condition, sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106643:  £9.00      (Also under Folios)

 

THE TRIAL (Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking series); Kafka, Franz : London, Heron Books, 1968. Hardcover, green spine on yellow boards in imitation leather, decorated in gilt. Decorated endpapers.  In the Heron series Books That Have Changed Man's Thinking. Illustrations by Pauline Ellison. Near Fine unread condition. Attractive book. Others in this series available

Ref 105532 : £5.00

 

Kingsley, Charles ; HEREWARD THE WAKE Last Of The English (Everyman's Library) : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1929 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration on spine, no dj. Decorated endpapers and heavily decorated title and frontis pages, No. 296 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 424pp.

Ref 102658 : £8.00

 

 Kingsley, CharlesHYPATIA; London: Collins Clear-Type Press, No Date, c1920s. Pocket sized book. 540pp + ads, full color frontis and other colour plates throughout. Illustrated by John E. Sutcliffe. Very God book, small bumps and rubs at board extremities, slight fade to spine. Name label on ffep. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 104166 : £3.50

 

Kipling, Rudyard: The Jungle Book / The Second Jungle Book / Just So Stories / Puck of Pook’s Hill / Stalky and Co.: London, Peerage Books, 1991. Hardcover, red spinr on blue boards in simulated leather. All edges gilt. ISBN 1850522022. 5 stories in one edition, 686pp, illustrated. Very Good+ unread book, small block edge nudges picked up on shelf, other wise would be in fine condition. An attractive edition

Ref 104716 : £12.00

 

Just So Stories for Little Children: Kipling, Rudyard : London, Book Club Assoc. 1979 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 249pp, illustrated by the author. Very Good book, clean, tight, no names. Jacket VG, spine fade, no tears.

Ref 104720 : £6.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; HUMOROUS TALES: London, The Reprint Society, 1942.  Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. Very Good, spine label chipped, light spine. 23 b&w illustrations by Reginald Cleaver. Good book, tight and clean. 

Ref 106656 : £5.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard, illustrated by Reginald Cleaver; Humorous Tales: London, The Reprint Society, 1942.  Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. Very Good, slight cover marks, light spine fade light page toning. 23 b&w illustrations by Reginald Cleaver Book still tight. Low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates

Ref  16667:  £3.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; The Jungle Book: UK, MDS Books /  Mediasat, 2003. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN  8497890000.. The Children’s Golden Library. 160pp. Fine in Very Good jacket with very small edge rub. Nice bright book

Ref  18019:  £4.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; The Jungle Book: UK, MDS Books /  Mediasat, 2003. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN  849789054X.. The Children’s Golden Library. 160pp. Book very good, light bumps to board corners else fine in Very Good+ jacket. Nice bright book

Ref  18015:  £4.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; Twenty-One Tales  Selected From The Works Of Rudyard Kipling; London, Reprint Society, 1946; Hardback in dj. d covers with leather label title on spine. Book Very Good,  Dust wrapper edge wear. Internally tight and clean.
Ref  18492: £4.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; Kim: London, Penguin, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140620494. Penguin Popular Classics series. Near Fine unread book. Small name and address label inside cover Tight and clean.

Ref 18825;  £2.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; Plain Tales From The Hills: London, Penguin, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140620923.  Penguin Popular Classics series. Near Fine unread book. Small name and address label inside cover Tight and clean.

Ref 18826;  £2.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; Just So Stories: London, Penguin, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 014062113X.  Penguin Popular Classics series. Near Fine unread book. Small name and address label inside cover, slight cover indents. Tight and clean. L

Ref 18827;  £2.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; The Jungle Books: London, Penguin, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140621040.  Penguin Popular Classics series. Very Good unread book. Small name and address label inside cover, slight cover indents. Tight and clean.

Ref 18828;  £2.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; DEBITS AND CREDITS: London, Macmillan, 1926. Pocket sized hardcover, 6.75 x 4 inches, blue cloth with gilt decorations on spine and elephant's head and swastika in gilt on front. Top edge gilt. Good book, slight bow to boards, small rubs at corners and spine ends, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Solid low cost copy of this pocket edition.

Ref 105423 : £6.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; SOLDIERS THREE / THE STORY OF THE GADSBYS / IN BLACK AND WHITE: London, Macmillan, 1926. Pocket sized hardcover, 6.75 x 4 inches, blue cloth with gilt decorations on spine and elephant's head and swastika in gilt on front. Top edge gilt. Very Good book, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Solid low cost copy of this pocket edition.

Ref 105424 : £6.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; KIM: London, Macmillan, 1924. Pocket sized hardcover, 6.75 x 4 inches, blue cloth with gilt decorations on spine and elephant's head and swastika in gilt on front. Top edge gilt. Good book, spine fade, small rubs at board corners and spine ends, endpapers browned, school prize label inside cover not filled in, gutters pulling at places, generally tight and clean. Low cost copy of this pocket edition.

Ref 105425 : £5.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; REWARDS AND FAIRIES: London, Macmillan, 1926. Pocket sized hardcover, 6.75 x 4 inches, blue cloth with gilt decorations on spine and elephant's head and swastika in gilt on front. Top edge gilt. Good book, spine fade, small rubs at board corners and spine ends, endpapers browned, name on ffep, generally tight and clean. Low cost copy of this pocket edition.

Ref 105426 : £6.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; PLAIN TALES FROM THE HILLS: London, Macmillan, 1926. Pocket sized hardcover, 6.75 x 4 inches, blue cloth with gilt decorations on spine and elephant's head and swastika in gilt on front. Top edge gilt. Very Good book, spine fade, small rubs at board corners and spine ends, gift inscription on ffep, generally tight and clean. Low cost copy of this pocket edition.

Ref 105427 : £6.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; BARRACK-ROOM BALLADS AND OTHER VERSES: London, Methuen, 1926. Pocket sized hardcover, 6.75 x 4 inches, blue cloth with gilt decorations on spine and elephant's head and swastika in gilt on front. Top edge gilt. Good book, spine fade, small rubs at board corners, chips at spine ends, gift inscription on prelim, generally tight and clean. Low cost copy of this pocket edition.

Ref 105428 : £5.00

 

Kipling, Rudyard; THE FIVE NATONS: London, Methuen, 1922. Pocket sized hardcover, 6.75 x 4 inches, blue cloth with gilt decorations on spine and elephant's head and swastika in gilt on front. Top edge gilt. Good book, spine fade, small rubs at board corners, rubbing at spine ends, gift inscription on prelim, generally tight and clean. Low cost copy of this pocket edition.

Ref 105429 : £5.00

 

Lauder, Sir Thomas Dick; Tales of the Highlands: London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1881 First Edition.. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good. 8vo. 376pp, 6 b&w plates. Fairy stories and folklore collected by Sir Thomas Dick Lauder. Minor bumps and rubs to cover extremities. Endpapers browned and cracked, internally tight and clean. External hinges not cracked or worn. Nice sound tight book

Ref  18618:  £30.00

 

Lauder, Sir Thomas Dick; Highland Legends: London: Hamilton, Adams; 1880. 1st. thus. 2 volumes in 1. 392pp. In the original dark green cloth with gilt lettered spine. Very Good.  392pp. Fairy stories and folklore collected by Sir Thomas Dick Lauder. Minor bumps and rubs to cover extremities. Endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. External hinges not cracked or worn. Nice sound tight book

Ref  18619:  £25.00

 

Le Sage, Alain-Rene: THE ADVENTURES OF GIL BLAS OF SANTILLANE. A New Translation By The Author Of Roderick Random  (4 volume set) : London: Printed for T. Longman, B. Law and Son, et al. 1792. The Sixth Edition. Complete in 4 volumes, 7.25 x 4.5 inches, full leather, [contemporary?] brown calf, red title labels. Pp x + 312, vi + 263,vii +292, viii + 276. 12 engraved plates. Rubbing to leathers on spine, minor bumps to corners and rubs. Small cracks in leather at a couple of outer hinges, but all hinges firm and books solid. Internally tight and sound, several contemporary margin notes. All engravings present and not damaged. Gil Blas, first published in French in 1715, follows in the great tradition of Cervantes and presages works such as Tom Jones and Roderick Random. It earned Le Sage notice as "a great master of French style, the greatest unquestionably between the classics of the 17th century and the classics of the 18th" (Britannica). Nice solid early edition of this classic.

Ref 106180 : 175.00

 

Lever, Charles: A DAY’S RIDE: A LIFE'S ROMANCE :  London Chapman and Hall. No date [c1870]. Eighth Edition. Hardcover, original publisher”s brown cloth, black decoration front and rear, gilt and black decoration to spine. 12mo, 396pp. Good book. spine sunned, minor bumps,  spots to edge and pre-lims. Internally clean. A couple of signatures pulling at stitching and standing slightly proud.

Ref 107315 : £20.00  

 

London, Jack: THE CALL OF THE WILD. Illustrated by Philip R. Goodwin and Charles Livingston Bull:  New York, Smithmark, 1996. Hardcover, simulated leather spine on pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0765198797. 8vo, 303pp, 8 colour plates, b&w in-text illustrations by Philip R. Goodwin and Charles Livingston Bull. Near Fine unread book, slight edge spotting. A very attractive book

Ref 106726 : £10.00

 

Lucretius on the Nature of Things; Munro H A J (Translator); London: George Rutledge, nd Very Good. Small hardcover, NO jacket. Gilt title and decorations on spine, cover slightly flecked, slight bumps to extremities, small splits at spine tail, previous owner’s bookplate on pastedown. Internally tight and clean
Ref  14102:   £4.00

 

Lytton,  Sir Edward Bulwer; HAROLD THE LAST OF THE  SAXON KINGS (Everyman's Library) : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1929 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration on spine, no dj. Decorated endpapers and heavily decorated title and frontis pages, No. 15 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 453pp. 

Ref 102657 : £8.00

 

Lord Lytton ; THE LAST OF THE BARONS Volume I: London, G. J. Howell & Co., no date. Volume I only, Hardcover. Green cloth with raised bands on spine, gilt title and author in 2 compartments, gilt decoration in remaining 3 compartments. 8vo, 369pp, 6 photogravure plates each with titled tissue guards and all present as indexed. Book in Very Good condition, all hinges sound, very slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, slight foxing and browning to endpapers, internally tight and clean. A nice solid book

Ref 103320 : £13.00

 

Lord Lytton ; PELHAM OR ADVENTURES OF A GENTLEMAN : London, G. J. Howell & Co., no date. Hardcover. Green cloth with raised bands on spine, gilt title and author in 2 compartments, gilt decoration in remaining 3 compartments. 8vo, 513pp, 6 photogravure plates each with titled tissue guards and all present as indexed. Book in Very Good condition, all hinges sound, very slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, slight foxing to endpapers, internally tight and clean. A nice solid book

Ref 103323 : £13.00

 

Sir Thomas Malory's Tales of King Arthur; Malory, Thomas; Senior, Michael (ed): London: Collins, 1980. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0002223732. 9.75in x 7in, 351pp, illustrated in colour and b&w taken from a variety of medieval manuscripts. Sir Thomas Malory's tales edited & abridged with an introduction by Senior. Book very Good, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Weight 1.1kg.

Ref  19532:   £8.00

 

Marlowe, Christopher; Doctor Faustus: London, Routledge, 1988 reprint.  Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0415039606.  Good+ working copy. Slight cover  edge and corner nudges. Internally tight, previous owner has made pencil margin and endpaper notes, mostly erased but still noticeable. A nice low cost working copy

Ref  17042:  £2.00

 

The Georgics;  Maro. Publius Vergilius: Lodon, Folio Society, 1969, 1st thus. Hardcover in slipcase. Cloth boards with title gilt on spine. Translated into english verse by K. R. MACKENZIE. Soft Ground etchings by Nigel Lambourne. Name and address on ffep and a few neat small underlings in Introduction, otherwise book is Fine, in Near Fine brown slipcase with light surface stain on rear

Ref  16431:   £12.50   (Also under Folio)

 

Melville, Herman; Moby Dick or The White Whale: London, Dean & Son, no date [c1955]. Hardcover, red cloth. Very Good. Small cover marks, gift inscription on ffep, tight and clean

Ref  19204:  £1.75

 

Merimee, Prosper  (translated by Rose Sherman); COLOMBA;  New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1897. . Hardcover, red cloth with ornate gilt decoration, top edge gilt. 6.75 x 4.5 inches, 223p. Book Very Good, very slight rubs to cover corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  101543:  £15.00

 

Mikszath, Kalman (Translated by B.W.Worswick): ST PETER'S UMBRELLA:  London, The Folio Society, 1966, 1st. thus. Hardcover ,green cloth with decorations, gilt titles to spine. In tan slip case. 218pp, Woodcuts by Zoltan Perei .Top edge coloured. Book Very Good, mild rubs to cloth at corners and spine ends, internally looks unread. Slip case Very Good+, sturdy and firm, no splits or cracks. First published in 1895.  Mikszath "learnt to tell a story not from the writers of novels but from the Hungarian peasants." Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100473:  £6.50      (Also under Folio)

 

Paradise Lost, A Poem in Twelve Books / Paradise Regain’d: A Poem in Four Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes; and Poems Upon Several Occasions (2 Volumes): Milton, John: London, Printed for Jacob.Tonson in the Strand, 1727. Vol 1 Paradise Lost, A Poem in Twelve Books,  The Thirteenth edition To Which Is Prefix”d and Account of his Life. Vol 2 Paradise Regain’d: A Poem in Four Books. To which is added Samson Agonistes; and Poems Upon Several Occasions. With a Tractate of Education, The Seventh Edition Corrected.  Front board of Volume 1 missing, front board of Volume 2 almost detached, sold as disbound. Book blocks are tight and undamaged with browning to some pages. 8vo. Vol 1, pp xxv, 3, 3, 3, 2, 527 +38pp index and 13 plates engraved by P. Fourdrinier. Vol 2, frontis engraved by P. Fourdrinier, pp 4, 504, 4 pp of publisher”s ads. Both title pages in red and black. Several margin notes in a contemporary hand. A very scarce early pair of these classics. A very suitable pair for re-binding.

Ref 106182 : £80.00

 

Montgomery, L. M.; Anne Of Green Gables:  London, Reader's Digest, 1994. In The World's Best Reading Series with illustrations by Mick Ellison. 262pp. Hardcover. Books in this series are very attractive, this one bound in blue-grey cloth quarter bound with tan spine. Cover decoration in tan and gilt with gilt titles. This book unread and Near Fine with minor edge marks to the block.

Ref  17398:   £6.00     (Also under Readers' Digest)

 

Munro, Neil : THE NEW ROAD: Edinburgh: Blackwood, 1937. Hardcover, blue cloth. 12mo, 343pp. Very Good book, tight and clean. The story of Aeneas Macmaster, set in Scotland.

Ref 107349 : £5.00

 

Pater, Walter : MARIUS THE EPICUREAN HIS SENSATIONS AND IDEAS (2 Volumes);   London, Macmillan & Co, 1904 reprint. 2 volumes hardcover, blue cloth. 243 & 225 pages. Edges untrimmed. Sound books, slight marks to boards, prelims and last pages foxing and occasional spot throughout. Nice early set

Ref 103939 : £12.00

 

THE REPUBLIC OF PLATO (Everyman's Library); PLATO, trans. H. Spens. : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1929 reprint. Hardcover, blue-green cloth, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. Heavily decorated title and frontis pages. No. 64 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, internally tight and clean. 348pp plus ads 

Ref 105368 : £5.00

 

THE REPUBLIC: PLATO: London: Heron Books. Hardcover. Simulated brown leather decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait Frontis, xL + 325pp. Translated with an introduction By A.  D.  Lindsay. Very Good unread book, tight and clean. Very attractive book.

Ref 104641 : £5.00

 

Miss H. L. Porter; THE CHILD OF PROVIDENCE; OR, THE NOBLE ORPHAN: London, H. Rowe, 1820. Hardcover, half leather, brown leather spine and corner guards, on brown marbled boards. A novel, 524pp, b&w engraved plates. Very Good book. Outer and inner hinges sound, minor marks to leathers, a sound solid book. Name on ffep, looks contemporary. Internally tight and with very little foxing or browning. A very scarce book.

Ref 104497 : £150.00

 

Stories from The Odyssey; Havell, H. L.: London: George G. Harrap & Company Limited, 1934. A new edition with, reset and with some new illustrations. Good/No Jacket. Decorative olive cloth. 255 pages, b&w plates. Covers and fore-edge a little soiled and spine faded , corners and spine ends bumped, name on pastedown. Internally clean and tight. Book has more pages than earlier edition and reprints.

Ref  14320:   £7.50  

 

Reade, Charles: The Cloister And The Hearth: London, Collins Clear-Type Press, nd. Small hardcover, no dj. Red Cloth, 720pp, illustrated by Paul Hardy. Book Good, rubs to cover corners, spine ends and edge, inner hinge weakening and just pulling at ffep. Internally tight and clean. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  18003:  £4.00

 

Roberts, Charles G. D.: THE HAUNTERS OF THE SILENCES; A Book Of Animal Stories ;  London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, no date [c 1920]. Hardcover, maroon cloth gilt titles to spine. 255pp. Good book, minor bumps at board corners and spine ends, school  prize label dated 1926 inside cover. Endpapers browned. Internally tight and clean. Very acceptable low cost copy

Ref 105435 : £5.00

 

Smollett, Tobias:  The Adventures of Roderick Random : : London, Folio Society, 1961, Hardcover decorative green and white boards, in slipcase. 8to, 458pp, coloured top edge.  Wood engravings by Frank Martin. Very Good book, internally fine. Grey slipcase has minor rubs and cracks but is sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106632:  £6.00                  (Also under Folios)

 

Somerville, E. & Martin Ross : SOME EXPERIENCES OF AN IRISH R.M.: London, George G. Harrap, 1924. Hardcover, no dj. 7.5 x 5 inches, green cloth. Good book, spine faded, school prize label dated 1929 on ffep, few spots on prelims and last page, tight. The adventures and experiences of Major Sinclair Yeates who becomes a Resident Magistrate in Ireland. These involve more than magisterial matters, including horses, fox hunting and situations with that traditional Irish flavour.

Ref 106074 : £9.00

 

Experiences of an Irish R. M.: Somerville, E. &  Ross, Martin:  London, Folio Society, 1984. Hardcover, Green cloth with black line drawing, no slip case. 268pp, illustrated with drawings by Paul Cox. Very Good book, fade on spine and faded discolouration around cover margins. Internally looks unread.  Usual superb Folio edition

Ref  101085:  £6.00              (Also under Folios)

 

Sotomayor, Maria De Zayas Y / Translated with an introduction by John Sturrock: A Shameful Revenge and Other Stories : London, Folio Society, 1963. Hardcover, red quarter cloth on decorated papered boards, in slip case. Illustrated by Eric Fraser. Book Near Fine and unread. White and black marbled Slip Case, Very Good, slight scuffing of paper cover, sturdy and sound. . Usual lovely Folio edition.        (Also under Folios)

Ref 100217:  £7.50

 

Stein, Gertrude: THREE LIVES Stories of The Good Anna, Melanctha and The Gentle LenaLondon: Bodley Head, 1920. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo. This is the first edition printed in England. The first UK edition (1915, John Lane) was made up from sheets of the American Grafton Press printing (300 copies with cancel title pages). Book in Fair condition only. Spine heavily sunned, minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends. Outer hinges sound with no cracks, endpapers browned, probably from a loose insert at some time, inner joints holding fast. Internally tight with slight shaking to binding, pages toning at margins. The first published work of fiction by legendary author and poet Gertrude Stein, Three Lives is a collection of two short stories and a novella focusing on the bleak existence that faced immigrant and minority women in turn-of-the-century America. Very scarce edition

Ref 107519 : £40.00

 

Swift, Jonathon; A Tale of a Tub, the Battle of the Books and Other Satires : London, J. M. Dent, 1925. Good. From the Everyman's Library. Introduction by Ernest Rhys. Orans covers slifghtly marked, spine darkened, spine ends rubbed and a little slack, names on fep and  prelim both crossed out. Internally tight and clean. Scarce in this edition.

Ref  11943:   £7.00

 

Gulliver's Travels Into Several Remote Regions of the World ; Jonathan Swift : London and Glasgow, Blackie & Son Limited; No date [c1919]. Hardcover, tan patterned cloth. 12mo, 256pp, 4 super colour plates by Gordon Browne, plus rather nice b&w drawings, both full page and in-text. Good book, minor bumps to covers, gift inscription dated 1919 on ffep, edges a little spotted and occasional foxing spot throughout.

Ref 106005 : £7.00

 

Swift; Jonathan; Gulliver’s Travels: London, Penguin, 1994 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Popular Classics series. ISBN  0140620842.   Very Good unread book. Small cover corner creases and cover edge creases on rear picked up in store. Internally tight with very light page toning to margins. Small book. Low postage rates.

Ref  16048:   £2.00

 

VANITY FAIR: A Novel Without a Hero; Thackeray, William Makepeace: London, Henry Frowde OUP, no date [c1880s?]. hardcover, red cloth decorated in gilt. All edges gilt. xxii 885pp, 193 illustrations,  introduction by George Sainsbury. Facsimiles of first edition title page and of wrapper originally for monthly number. Good book, small rubs and bumps to board corners and spine ends, all hinges sound, gift inscription dated 1882 on ffep. Internally tight and clean. From the Oxford Thackeray series. Nice early well illustrated edition.

Ref 104677 : £10.00

 

Thackeray; William Makepeace; Vanity Fair: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics, 1993. Mass market paperback. ISBN 1853260193. Very Good unread book, slight cover creases, indents and edge rubs picked up on shelf. Thick book. 671pp.

Ref  16751:  £2.75

 

Thackeray,  W. M.. (M. A. Titmarsh); The Rose And The Ring or The History Of Prince Giglio And Prince Bulbo. A Fireside Pantomime For Great And Small Children:  London: Smith Elder & Co.1891. Hardcover, red cloth decorated  with gilt and black figures, titles in gilt. 128pp, illustrated throughout with b&w plates and in-text engravings. All edges gilt. Very Good book. Light rubs to cover extremities, inner front hinge endpaper cracked. Internally tight and clean. A nice copy of this scarce edition

Ref  19214:  £21.00

 

Thackeray, William Makepeace; The Newcomes, Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family: London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, 1900 Hardcover pocket book, 6.25in x 4.25in, 928pp. Vol 3 in the New Century Library of the works of William Makepeace Thackeray edited by Arthur Pendennis. Brown cloth, gilt decoration to spine, all edges gilt, b&w frontis, printed on fine paper . Very Good book, name and date 1902 on prelim, tight and clean.  Very nice little 100 year old book

Ref  16929:   £6.50

 

THE NEWCOMES Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family in Two Volumes (Volumes V & VI from The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes) ; Thackeray, William Makepeace : London, Smith Elder & Co. 1893.  Hardcover Decorated Cloth. Two volumes from the set The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Dark green cloth covers with gilt titles and black embossed decoration on the spine. The front cover has a black embossed design border with a WMT monogram in the centre. The rear has a 2 line stamped border with a diamond shaped motif in the centre. 440 + 447pp, illustrated by Richard Doyle with b&w in text drawings and chapter headers. Books Good, small bumps and rubs at board corners, spine ends and edges. Slight lean. Bookplates inside covers. Internally tight and clean. Other volumes in this series available

Ref 102983 : £8.00

 

THE HISTORY OF PENDENNIS His Fortunes And Misfortunes, His Friends And His Greatest Enemy in Two Volumes (Volumes III & IV from The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes) ; Thackeray, William Makepeace : London, Smith Elder & Co. 1891.  Hardcover Decorated Cloth. Two volumes from the set The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Dark green cloth covers with gilt titles and black embossed decoration on the spine. The front cover has a black embossed design border with a WMT monogram in the centre. The rear has a 2 line stamped border with a diamond shaped motif in the centre. 427 + 424pp, illustrated by the author with b&w in text drawings and chapter headers. Books Good, small bumps and rubs at board corners, spine ends and edges. Slight lean. Bookplates inside covers. Internally tight and clean. Other volumes in this series available

Ref 102984 : £8.00

 

THE VIRGINIANS A Tale Of The Last Century in Two Volumes (Volumes VIII & IX from The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes) ; Thackeray, William Makepeace : London, Smith Elder & Co. 1892.  Hardcover Decorated Cloth. Two volumes from the set The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Dark green cloth covers with gilt titles and black embossed decoration on the spine. The front cover has a black embossed design border with a WMT monogram in the centre. The rear has a 2 line stamped border with a diamond shaped motif in the centre. 440 + 444pp, illustrated by the author with b&w in text drawings and chapter headers. Books Good, small bumps and rubs at board corners, spine ends and edges. Small mark left by old label on spine of  one volume. Slight lean. Bookplates inside covers. Internally tight and clean. Other volumes in this series available

Ref 102985 :   £8.00

 

Thackeray, William Makepeace ; The Virginians: London, Caxton, no date [c1900?]. Hardcover, red cloth, gilt shield on front, gilt spine titles and decoration. 671p, 13 plates, 4 in colour. Book Fair to Good, stains on cloth, slight fraying and chipping at spine ends, all hinges sound, gutters pulling slightly at places but still tight and generally clean

Ref 103302 : £4.00

 

THE HISTORY OF HENRY ESMOND Esq. A Colonel in the Service of Her Majesty Queen Anne (Volume VII from The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray in Twenty-Six Volumes) ; Thackeray, William Makepeace : London, Smith Elder & Co. 1894.  Hardcover Decorated Cloth. From the set The Works of William Makepeace Thackeray. Dark green cloth covers with gilt titles and black embossed decoration on the spine. The front cover has a black embossed design border with a WMT monogram in the centre. The rear has a 2 line stamped border with a diamond shaped motif in the centre. 449 pp, illustrated by  George Du Maurier, with b&w in text drawings and chapter headers. Books Good, small bumps and rubs at board corners, spine ends and edges. Bookplate inside cover. Internally tight and clean. Other volumes in this series available

Ref 102988 :   £6.00

 

STILL GLIDES THE STREAM ; Thompson, Flora : London, Oxford University Press, 1948, First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 233pp, illustrated by Lynton Lamb, Good book, rubs and small bumps at board corners, spine ends and edges. Small stain at lower spine tip. Endpapers browned. Date stamped on lower block edge. Internally tight and clean. The first edition, published posthumously in 1948, is cast in a fictional form and goes back to the countryside of the author's youth. An enchanting portrait of an Oxfordshire village, and its inhabitants around Queen Victoria's Golden Jubilee in 1887. Very scarce

Ref 106062 : £20.00

 

THE GARDEN OF RESURRECTION : BEING THE LOVE STORY OF AN UGLY MAN : Thurston, E. Temple : London: Chapman & Hall,.1911. “New and Cheaper Edition”. Hardcover, red cloth, ruled in black with black design central. 12mo, 307pp + ads. Good book, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine tips and ends, internally tight, pages toning.

Ref 106863 :  £4.50

 

Tolstoy, L. N.; Anna Karenin: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1977. Mass Market  Paperback. ISBN 0140044981. Good book, small cover creases, edge curl. Internally tight and clean. 853pp.  LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18632:  £2.00

 

Turgenev, Ivan, Translated By Rosemary Edmonds; Fathers and Sons: London, Folio Society, 1979. Hardcover in slipcase, 260pp, lithographs by Janos Kass, quarter tan cloth, check patterned boards. Book has previous owner's name and address on REAR endpaper with a note to this effect written on title page. He also saw fit to add dates of author and work. Otherwise book would be fine with a few neat text underlings and margin notes in introduction. Blue slipcase fine.

Ref  16412:   £7.50      (Also Under Folios)

 

THE TORRENTS OF SPRING; Turgenev, Ivan (Translated by David Magarshack): London, Folio Society, 1967.  Hardcover , black cloth spine on patterned boards,  in slipcase. 8to, 167pp, coloured top edge. Illustrated by Faith Jaques. Near Fine book, slight spine fade. Grey slipcase sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106634:  £6.00                 (Also under Folios)

 

Mother Courage: von Grimmelshausen, Johann (translated by Walter Wallich): London, Folio Society, 1965.  Hardcover , natural canvas, featuring pictorial frieze in blue by Fritz Wegner, in slipcase. 8to, 151pp, coloured top edge. Illustrated with lift ground drawings at chapter heads and as frontispiece by Fritz Wegner. Near Fine book, slight spine fade. Dark grey slipcase in VG condition, sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106638:  £6.00                (Also under Folios)

 

THE DAISY CHAIN: OR ASPIRATIONS A FAMILY CHRONICLE (2 volumes); YONGE, Charlotte M. : London, John W. Parker, 1857, Third Edition. Two hardcover volumes in brown embossed cloth. 8vo, pp vi + 334, 331. Fair copies, bumped at board corners, spine ends rubbed with small splits and frays, front board of vol I creased and rear inner joint cracked at endpaper, all hinges are firm and books are tight. Internally generally clean. Acceptable early low cost copies of this work by the prolific and hugely popular nineteenth century author; originally published in 1855.

Ref 103992 : £20.00

 

THE PRINCE AND THE PAGE: A STORY OF THE LAST CRUSADE:  Yonge, Charlotte M.: London, MacMillan, 1886. Hardcover, full leather, polished red calf, 5 raised bands on spine, brown title lable in one compartment, full gilt decoration in others, boards ruled in gilt and school motto in gilt on front. Edges marbled, marbled endpapers. Prize label of S. Nicolas College, S. Saviour’s, Ardingly dated 1889 on ffep 6.75 x 4.75 inches, vi + 256pp, engraved frontis. Minor rubs at board extremities, sound hinges, internally tight and clean. Very nice copy in presentation bindings.

Ref 106183 : £30.00

 

[AN OLD FASHIONED] CHRISTMAS EVE; Irving, Washington : London, Hodder & Stoughton, no date. Hardcover, brown papered boards with laid on colour illustration. Unpaginated with 6 colour plates by Cecil Aldin tipped onto heavy brown  paper. Book in Poor condition, Spine is lost and boards semi detached with rubs and chips at edges and corners, name inside cover. Internally good, staining to margins a rear few pages, all plates present as indexed and in clean bright condition. A rare edition, but sold as a reading copy only.

Ref 104659 :  £12.00

 

Sidney, Sir Philip; Countess Of Pembroke's Arcadia: London, Penguin Books Ltd, 1987, reprint. Paperback ISBN: 014043111X, Near Fine condition, slight nudges to corners and very slight indents on covers. Book first published 1593. 870 pages.

Ref  13037:   £8.00

 

ROKEBY: A POEM : Scott, Sir Walter: Edinburgh: Printed for John Ballantyne and Co. Edinburgh; and Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme, and Brown, London; By James Ballantyne and Co. Edinburgh, 1813. The Fourth Edition. Hardcover full leather, brown calf, gilt decoration to spine. 8vo, 413pp. Good book. Small crack in rear hinge, endpapers cracked along joint, all hinges holding firm and boards solidly attached. Spine slightly rubbed and gilt fading. A little spotting to endpapers and prelims. Internally tight and clean.  A long poem set in 1644 during the English Civil War with a touch of the supernatural; a haunted glen Nice copy of an early edition, nearly 200 years old.

Ref 106158 : £35.00

 

MARMION : A TALE OF FLODDEN FIELD; Scott, Sir Walter: Edinburgh Archibald Constable & Co., and London, Wm. Miller & John Murray, printed by George Ramsay 1811 The Eighth Edition. Full leather, brown calf, gilt decoration to spine. 8vo, 377pp + cxxviii Notes. Good book., all hinges holding firm and boards solidly attached.  Internally several margin notes in a contemporary hand, tight. Nice copy of an early edition, nearly 200 years old.

Ref 106159 : £50.00

 

WOODSTOCK OR THE CAVALIER; A Tale Of The Year Sixteen Hundred And Forty-One : The Waverley Novels. Vol. 21: Scott, Sir Walter:  London, The Caxton Publishing Company, (no date). Hardcover, dark green blind stamped black cloth with gilt lettering and insignia to the spine. "The Melrose Edition”, volume 21. Part of an up-market reprint of the Waverley novels. 406pp, colour frontis and b&w plates by various illustrators. Fair to Good book, light rubs to board corners, bumps and slight fraying to spine ends, internally tight and clean.

Ref 105954 :  £7.50

 

Scott, Sir Walter; The Heart Of Midlothian: London,  Adam & Charles Black, 1897. Hardcover, no dj. green cloth heavily embossed. 576pp, frontis. Book Good only, small bumps and rubs to cover extremities and covers  a little marked, pastedowns cracked, binding shaken, clean tear to a rear page repaired with archival tape, endpapers browned, few isolated spots. A low cost 100year old book.

Ref  16775:   £5.00

 

Scott, Sir Walter; Ivanhoe; London, Penguin, 1994 Mass Market Paperback 0140620508. Very Good used book. Reading crease to spine, slight cover indents and rubs else Near Fine. In the penguin Popular Classics series. Thick book, 527 pages

Ref  15614:  £4.00

 

Scott, Sir Walter :THE LAY OF THE LAST MINSTREL (Collins School and College Classics) : London, Collins, 1878. Hardcover, brown cloth, black decoration and titles. 6.75 x 4.5 inches. 127pp + 16pp ads, ads on endpapers, folding colour map of Roxburgh Shire as frontis. In the Collins School and College Classics series, Good firm book, rubs at board extremities, internally tight and clean. Nice early school book

Ref 104851 : £12.00

 

Peveril of the Peak; Scott, Walter:  London, Collins Clear-Type, nd. Small book 6.25in x 4.25in, 630 pages, red cloth blind stamped on cover, gilt spine titles in dustjacket. Near Fine (slight bumps to corners), dj Very Good (slightly grubby, some edge crinkles and knocks).  A super little pocket book with half tone plates by Sutcliffe. Remarkable condition for this edition, cloth is bright with no fading, internally it is bright and clean with no pulling and all plates intact

Ref  11765:    £14.00

 

Scott, Sir Walter, Bart. Illustrated by C. Bosseron Chambers ; QUENTIN DURWARD : New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1923 First Thus. Hardcover, black cloth with laid on full size colour illustration, 4to, 422 pp. 9 internal colour plates by C. Bosseron Chambers, all present as indexed. Full colour illustrated title page. Very Good book, slight rubs at board corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions.

Ref 107323 : £15.00

 

The Nausicaa, A Love Story ; S. M. H : London, Skeffington and Son Limited, 1891. Hardcover, red cloth, silver titles and motif. 7.5 x 5.25 inches, 233pp. Tight sound book, very slight lean, light bumps and rubs to board extremities, all outer and inner hinges sound and not cracked. Internally tight and clean. No names or inscriptions. Nice copy of a very scarce title

Ref 104459 : £17.50

 

Stevenson, Robert Louis; The Beach of Falesá : London, Folio Society, 1959. Hardcover, green cloth covers, gilt stamping to spine, black stamping design to upper panel, in brown wood patterned slip case.  . Introduction by HE Bates and drawings by Clarke Hutton. 127pp. Nr. Fine in Nr. Fine slipcase. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100521 £7.50        (Also under Folios)

 

THE BLACK ARROW A Tale of the Two Roses ; Stevenson, Robert Louis, Illustrated by N. C.  Wyeth:  London: Cassell & Co, not dated [c1916?]. On copyright page is printed 'Copyright 1916, by Charles Scribner's Sons for the United States of America'.  Hardcover, green cloth, on front laid-on colour plate with title by N.C. Wyeth., gilt spine titles. 9.5 x 7.25 inches, x+296pp, 14 full colour plates by N. C.  Wyeth, all present as indexed, illustrated title page and endpapers illustrated with colour illustration by N.C. Wyeth.. Book in Very Good condition, minor bumps to spine ends, small chip to front illustration. Tight and clean, hinges sound and firm, no names or inscriptions, bright plates. Nice copy of a very scarce edition.

Ref  102025 : £65.00

 

THE MASTER OF BALLANTRAE / THE BLACK ARROW (Everyman's Library); Robert Louis Stevenson : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1932 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. No. 764 of Everyman’s Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 384pp plus ads. 

Ref 102651 : £8.00

 

The Merry Men and Other Tales and Fables ; Stevenson, Robert Louis : London, Chatto & Windus. 1916. Green waxed cloth with Blind Embossed decoration and bright Gilt title, no dj, 6.25in x 4.25in (160mm x 108mm). Good. Covers have minor bumps and rubs and slight marks. Prelim browned,  internally tight and clean. Nice pocket sized reading copy.   

Ref   100096s: £7.00

 

Stevenson, Robert Louis; Treasure Island:  London, Reader's Digest, 1992. In The World's Best Reading Series with illustrations by Frank Godwin. 223pp. Hardcover. Books in this series are very attractive, this one bound tan  cloth quarter bound with green spine. Cover decoration and title in green. This book unread and Very Good with small black edge stains  to the block and a few small white marks on the covers.

Ref  17005:   £6.00

 

Stevenson, Robert Louis : KIDNAPPED: Being Memoirs of the Adventures of David Balfour in the Year MDCCLI (Tusitala Edition):  : London, William Heinemann Ltd, 1927 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, 6.5 x 4.5 inches, 223pp, folding colour map at rear. Very Good book, spine sunned, small marks on covers, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean and beight. This is volume  VI in the Tusitala Edition series.

Ref 107352 :  £6.00

 

Stevenson, Robert Louis : THE TALES OF TUSITALA : London, Art and Educational Publishers, 1946. Hard cover, blue cloth with white lettering to spine, white block title front cover. No dust jacket. 12mo. 445 p. Good tight book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean.

Ref 103370 : £3.00

 

Virginibus Puerisque and Other Essays in Belles Lettres; Stevenson, Robert Louis: William Heinemann, 1925, 4th imp. Hardcover, Blue boards, gilt titles and palm tree design to spine. 6.5in x 4.5in, 204pp.  Vol XXV in the Works Of Robert Louis Stevenson Tusitala Edition. Book Good, Covers shabby, marked and faded and stained, spine sunned. A firm book, hinges all sound, name on fep, internally tight and clean. A solid pocket sized low cost copy of this classic.

Ref  19892:  £4.00

 

Wynne, Ven. G. R.; Ralph Clifford: A Tale Of Country Life In Vitginia After The Civel War: London, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, nd [c 1890]. Hardcover, decorated cloth, no dj,7.5in x 5in, 211pp + pub’s ads, b&w frontis plus two other b&w plates. Cover decorated with illustration of woman in white brown and green with red and gilt titles. Bumped and rubbed at corners and spine ends, slight lean, outer hinges sound and no splits, inner front hinge  loosening with split along endpaper, prize label dated 1899 on pastedown, reasonably clean internally with few spots on plates and adjacent pages, Binding slackening a little but still holding reasonably tightly. A very scarce book

Ref  15696:  £15.00

 

Harris, George Washington; Sut Lovingood: New York: Grove Press, 1954 First Edition. Hardcover, no dj. 8vo. xxxiii + 262pp. Edited and intro by Brom Weber Patterned paper-covered boards with black cloth backstrip. Tales of southern mountain life by a nineteenth century regional humorist. Book is  Very Good, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, internally tight, light toning at page margins.

Ref  16758:  £8.00

 

Nana; Zola, Emile (Translated By Charles Duff ): ): London, Folio Society, 1956.  Hardcover, lilac silk moire cloth, in slipcase. 8to, 387pp, coloured top edge. Illustrated with etchings by Charles Duff.Very Good book, still in original glassine wrap, slight spine fade and top edge fade. Dark grey slipcase in VG condition, minor soiling, sturdy and strong. Usual beautiful Folio edition

Ref  106639:  £6.00                  (Also under Folios)

 

PHINEAS FINN The Irish Member ;Trollope, Anthony : Anthony: London, Folio Society, 1993. Hardback.  Dark green cloth spine with black labels, gilt titles and decoration, on  pale green paper covered boards with green decoration. No slip-case. Near Fine, looks unread.  631pp, 16 illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas, introduction by J. Enoch Powell. Top edge green. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype Bell

Ref  19516:  £7.50         (Also under Folios)

 

The Eustace Diamonds; Trollope, Anthony : Anthony: London, Folio Society, 1993. Hardback.  PDark blue cloth spine with black labels, gilt titles and decoration, on  pale blue paper covered boards with blue decoration. No slip-case. Near Fine, looks unread.  647pp, 16 illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas, introduction by P. D. James. Top edge Blue. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype Bell

Ref  19519:  £9.00          (Also under Folios)

 

Can You Forgive Her?; Trollope, Anthony : London : Folio Society, 1993, 4th printing of the 1989 edition; Hardback.  Red cloth spine with black labels, gilt titles and decoration, on  pale blue paper covered boards with red decoration. No slip-case. 739 pages, 16 illustrations by Llewellyn Thomas, introduction by David Skilton. Book  Fine with merest of shelf mark and nudge on lower board edges, looks unread. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Monotype Bell

Ref  19511:  £7.50        (Also under Folios)

 

Trollope, Anthony: FRAMLEY PARSONAGE (Everyman's Library); London: J. M. Dent & Company, NO DATE. Hardcover, flimsy red boards, gilt decoration to front and spine, no dj. In the Everyman series with no number. Very Good, solid book, rubs at edges and spine ends, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. 470pp

Ref 106896 : £5.00

 

BEALBY A Holiday (Venture Library); Wells,  H. G. : London Methuen 1958. Hardcover decorative cloth with b&w illustration. 12mo, 190pp, illustrated by Richard O. Rose. Abridged version in the Venture Library series.  VG book, covers browning at spine and margins, few spots on endpapers, internally tight and clean. Nice little book.

Ref 102734 : £6.00

 

The Dolomites and their Legends; Wolff, Karl Felix: Vogelweider Bolzano, 1930, 27th - 37th thousand. Translated by Baroness Lea Rukawina. Good+ tight book.  Green cloth boards somewhat stained and faded and spine faded. Colour frontis and a number of nice b&w photo plates. 150pp. Tight and clean internally with very light toning to page margins.

Ref  15861:  £22.50

 

Idylls Of The Sea And Other Marine Sketches; Bullen, Frank T. London, Nelson, nd, c1900?. Hardcover / no jacket, 6.25in x 4.35in,261 pages + pubs. Blue covers decorated with black scrollwork, spine decorated in gilt with gilt titles. Conituion Good+, rubs to corners spine ends and to fore edge, very slight cover stains. Intewrnally tight and reasonably clean.  Rudyard Kipling was a great admirer of Frank Bullen's writings about his sailing adventures, stories of submarines, whales, sharks and other monsters of the deep. An attractive little book. Small book rates apply.

Ref  11889;   £8.00

 

Bede, Cuthbert; The Adventures Of Mr Verdant Green: London,  James Blackwood, no date [c1880?]. One Hundred and Thirty-Sixth Thousand. 7.25in x 5.25in, blue cloth covers, 271pp +pub’s ads. With numerous illustrations designed and drawn on the wood by the author. Book Fair only, covers rubbed and bumped, faded and darkened.  Binding shaken with stitches slackened on some signatures so they stand proud but no looses pages, pages toning at margins but no foxing. This is the fictional life story of Mr Verdant Green, illustrated with great many delightful and humorous drawings by the author. The greatest part of the book concerns his adventures as an Oxford undergraduate which come to an end upon his marriage.

Ref  17627:  £10.00

 

The Shaving of Shagpat An Arabian Entertainment– The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1909. Complete The Shaving of Shagpat in 1 Volume, being volume 1 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 307pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19881:  £9.00

 

The Ordeal Of Richard Feverel, A History Of A Father And Son – The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1909. Complete The Ordeal Of Richard Feverel in 1 Volume, being volume 2 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 558pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages, stain on rear and margins of frontis, book plate inside cover. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19877:  £9.00

 

Sandra Belloni (2 volumes) – The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition: London, ., Constable and Company Ltd, 1909. Complete Sandra Belloni in 2 Volumes, being volumes 3 and 4 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 610pp running pagination, b&w frontis to each, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Books are Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, bumps with minor splits at spine ends, foxing to prelims and rear pages, book plates inside each cover. Books are tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19870:  £11.00

 

Rhoda Fleming– The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Complete Rhoda Fleming in 1 Volume, being volume 5 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 499pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, covers stained,  bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing and waviness to prelims, bookplate inside cover. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19888:  £7.50

 

Beauchamp’s Career (2 volumes) - The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Complete Beauchamp’s Career in 2 Volumes, being volumes 11 and 12 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 631pp running pagination, b&w frontis to each, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Books are Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, minor bumps at corners, edges and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages, book plates inside each cover. Books are tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. Solid books Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19874:  £12.00

 

The Tragic Comedians A Study In A Well-Known Story– The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Complete The Tragic Comedians in 1 Volume, being volume 15 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 201pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19883:  £8.00

 

One Of Our Conquerors – The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Complete One Of Our Conquerors in 1 Volume, being volume 17 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 514pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages, stain on rear and margins of frontis. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19875:  £8.00

 

Lord Ormont And His Aminta – The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Complete Lord Ormont And His Aminta in 1 Volume, being volume 18 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 354pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, minor bumps at corners and spine ends. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19876:  £9.00

 

The Amazing Marriage – The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1909. Complete The Amazing Marriage in 1 Volume, being volume 19 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 511pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, bumps at spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19873:  £10.00

 

Celt And Saxon, A Novel (unfinished)– The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Being volume 20 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 224pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages, stain onlower margins of prelims. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19885:  £7.00

 

Short Stories : Farina/General Ople/Tale Of Chloe – The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. 3 Short Stories in 1 Volume, being volume 21 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 266pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages, Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19880:  £7.50

 

Short Stories : The House On The Beach/ The Gentleman Of Fifty/ The Sentimentalists – The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. 3

 Short Stories in 1 Volume, being volume 22 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 200pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little faded, minor bumps at corners and spine ends, minor foxing to prelims and rear pages, Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19878:  £7.50

 

Miscellaneous Prose – The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Complete Miscellaneous Prose in 1 Volume, being volume 23 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 213pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, bumps at spine ends, one stain at top front cover also affecting top margins of prelims and first 20 pages of text pages foxing to prelims and rear pages. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19872:  £7.50

 

Poems Volume III– The Works of George Meredith Memorial Edition; George Meredith: London, Constable and Company Ltd, 1910. Only Volume III of the Poems, being  volume 26 of the George Meredith Memorial Edition Binding Green/gilt hardback cloth cover. 225mm x 150mm (8.75" x 6"), 278pp, b&w frontis, top edges gilt, others untrimmed. Book Good, covers a little shabby, spines sunned, a little stained, minor bumps at corners and spine ends. Book tight and internally clean, all hinges sound. A solid book. Other volumes in this Memorial Edition available.

Ref  19886:  £7.00

 

MEREDITH, GEORGE ; DIANA OF THE CROSSWAYS: London: Constable, 1915. Hardcover, blue cloth, top edge gilt, others untrimmed. From The Works of George Meredith series, Standard Edition. Good copy, spine faded, no names or inscriptions. Internally tight

Ref 104158 : £5.00

 

Meredith, George; The Shaving of Shagpat and Farina: London, Chapman and Hall, 1889. A New Edition. Hardcover, 7.5in x 5.25in, 412pp. Very good, blue cloth with gilt lettering spine, matt black endpapers. Rubbing to corners and spine ends, few pages ragged at top edge where not cut neatly, gutter stitching just pulling slightly in a couple of places, book tight with no foxing or toning. Two early classics from the master in one original book.

Ref  17628:  £8.00

 

The Ordeal Of Richard Feverel; George Meredith: London, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1935, 1st thus. Hardcover, Everyman’s Library edition. 6.75in x 4.5in (175mm x 114mm), 493pp + publisher’s ads. Red cloth. Book Good+, cloth faded at spine and with minor soiling, edges darkened  Internally tight and clean. Nice low cost pocket sized book.

Ref  19899:  £4.00

 

Meredith, George; Celt And Saxon : London, Constable, 1927 Hardcover, Mickleham Edition, The Works of George Meredith. Green cloth, no dj. Book Good, spine sunned, internally tight and clean

Ref 100135: £4.50

 

Aylwin;Watts-Dunton, Theodore:  London, Oxford University Press, 1934 Hardcover Reprint in World`s Classics series, small 8vo, 509pp, blue cloth blind patterned & lettered gilt, Good book, spine sunned, minor rubbing, gift inscription on ffep. Internally tight and clean

Ref  100136:  £5.00

 

Mr Jorrocks's Thoughts on Hunting and Other Matters;  Surtees, Robert Smith, illustrated by Armour, George Denholm.: Edinburgh, Blackwood and Sons, 1925. Qto, xiv + 291 pp, 12 col plates, 1 half-tone plate and 11 line drawings in the text; Very Good in lovely bright pictorial red cloth, decorated in black and gold, slight rubs to corners slight bumps and rubs to spine ends and edges. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. Pencil inscription on fep dated 1925, few spots on prelims. Tight with lovely bright plates.

Ref  14392:   £70.00

 

Morier, James; The Adventures Of Hajji Baba, Of Ispahan : London, Richard Bentley, 1835. Hardcover, half leather on marbled papered boards, 6.5 x 4.25 inches, 462pp, hand coloured frontis, hand coloured vignette on title page, marbled endpapers. Cracks along front hinges, inner joints cracked boards at endpaper and prelim, firmly attached with cords, small rubs along spine ends and corners, bookplate inside front cover with arms of Henley. A little leaching of colour from frontis and title vignette. Internally tight and clean. Nice edition of the third of Morier's popular and highly readable novels set in Persia. Dedicated 'To the Travellers in the East'.

Ref  100577:  £50.00

 

TERENCE'S COMEDIES MADE ENGLISH, with His Life, and Some Remarks at the End; Echard, Laurence and Others: London, Printed for J. Knapton, R. Knaplock, J. and B. Sprint et al, 1724. The Sixth Edition. 12mo, full leather. Pp xviii + 329pp. Wear and chips to spine ends and few scuffs to leather. Hinges cracked through, boards held by the cords. Book block tight, occasional spot but generally clean. Nice solid block, would rebind well if needed.

Ref 104168 : £35.00

 

Whitman, Walt; Leaves of Grass (Part One) & Democratic Vistas:  London, Dent,  1919. Cloth, no dust jacket, Everyman's Library #573. Cover and spine edges rubbed all round; internally tight and clean, Green covers blind stamped with decoration and title, spine faded to brown.  359 pages.

Ref  13892:   £5.00

 

Verne, Jules; Journey To The Centre Of The Earth; London, Puffin Books, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140367152. In Puffin Classics series. Ex-library, prelim removed, one stamp on copyright page, otherwise book is Very Good in library removable jacket.

Ref  18910:   £2.00

 

Verne, Jules, Twenty Thousand Leagues Under The Sea: Fabbri Publishing Ltd., 1991. Hardcover, blue simulated leather with inset colour illustration. ISBN 1855873095. 8vo, 256pp. Facsimile copy in the “Classic Adventure Series”. Fine unread book.

Ref 103412 : £3.50

 

Webster, Captain A. M.: BEYOND THE FRONTIER: London, John F. Shaw (1928) & Co Ltd. Hardcover, green cloth black geometric decoration. 8vo, 288pp, b&w frontis. Good book, small bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends, minor stains to cloth. Internally tight and clean. Very scarce book.

Ref 106112 : £25.00

 

Silas Marner; George Eliot. T. Nelson and Sons undated (c1910). In the Nelson's Classics series. Hardcover pocket book 6.25" x 4.5" 285, pages. B&w frontis. Blue decorated cloth cover, spine titles in gilt. Spine faded. Internally clean and tight.

Book No. 10204: £4.00

 

The Broad Highway:  Jeffery Farnol, Illustrated by C. E. Brock. - Published by Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. 1912. A book in good condition with no dust wrapper. Blue cloth with elaborate gilt titles and decorations. Small colour oval inlay to front cover. 24 beautiful colour plates each with a titled tissue guard and coloured illustrated title page. 493 pages. Top edge gilt, others uncut. Top and bottom of spine slightly shelf worn, very slightly cocked. Moderate foxing throughout. Inscription on front endpaper dated 1912. A lovely copy of a handsome book.

Ref: 2015: £25.00

 

The Vicar of Wakefield: Oliver Goldsmith, Illustrated by C. E. Brock :London: J. M. Dent & Co. 1904 Very Good/No Jacket. First Edition. 8vo 7 7/8" tall. Top edge gilded, other edges rough cut. Clean and inscription free throughout. Ornate decorative gilding to covers and spine. Front cover just beginning to pull away at internal hinge but binding holding well.  242pp with 25 delightful coloured illustrations by C. E. Brock. 

Ref: 01/006:  £12.50

 

THE HOLY WAR: A Large Type Edition With Illustrations ;  Bunyan, John: London, Frederick Warne, 1887. Hardcover, buckram with paper title label on spine. 8vo, 348pp. B&w illustrations. Good book, spine sunned, foxing spots to edges, last pages, and very occasional spot internally. Scarce edition.

Ref 106670 :  £9.00

 

Bunyan,  John; The Pilgrim's Progress From This World To That Which Is To Come Delivered Under The Similitude Of A Dream: Manchester, S. Russell, 1804. Contemporary Full Leather, soft suede-like bindings almost disbound, hinges split through front and rear and just holding by cords. Bumps and rub-through at corners and spine ends. End papers cracked at gutters and just holding in place. Browning of endpapers and occasional spotting and browning of pages but reasonable clean. Book block tight.  40 introductory pages on Life and Death of John Bunyan, Author’s Apology and contents, main text 439 pp with 6 engraved plates all present as indexed. Would re-bind well if necessary.

Ref  19566:  £50.00    (Also under Theology)

 

THE PILGRIMS PROGRESS FROM THIS WORLD TO THAT WHICH IS TO COME; Embellished with over one hundred and twenty designs done by three brothers: George Woolliscroft Rhead, Frederick Rhead & Louis Rhead; BUNYAN John: London: C. Arthur Pearson, no date [c1900]. Hardcover, , green cloth, brown decorative block on front inset with green block with titles in gilt and black. Folio 12.5 x 10 inches, 201pp, every text page with large decorative floral border, b&w plates of drawings. In-text b&w drawings, portrait frontis within floral  side borders. Book generally Very Good, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, outer and inner hinges all sound with no splits, minor rubs and marks at rear. Gift inscription dated 1905 inside cover, small tear on margin of fronts and couple of small tears to pages. Internally tight and clean. A scarce and attractive edition in much better usual condition.

Ref 103708 : £50.00     (Also under Theology)

 

The Pilgrim's Progress, From This World To That Which Is To Come Delivered Under The Similitude Of A Dream; Bunyan,  John: London, David Bogue, 1851.  Contemporary Full Leather, binder's label still on spine dated 1852, gilt decorated boards. 5 raised bands to spine,  title in one compartment (label lost), , gilt decoration in other 5. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. Leather on boards rubbed and grazed, rubbing and slight chips at spine ends. Outer hinges sound, inner hinges endpapers cracked but hinges firm. Internally very tight, occasional foxing but generally lean. Lovely copy of this work. 440pp. Many engravings on wood by G E & J Dalziel throughout, from designs by William Harvey. With a Memoir Of The Author by George Sheeber.  Lovely edition of this work.

Ref  19240:  £50.00

 

Bunyan, John: The Pilgrim's Progress -: With Biographical Introduction and New Index:  London,  Oxford University Press 1926.  Hardback, maroon cloth. Illustrated by George Cruikshank. 7.25in x 5in, 382pp, wood engraved frontispiece and 24 wood engraved plates and in-text illustrations by George Cruikshank.  Includes "Biographical introduction by Edmund Venables ... revised by Miss Mabel (Geraldine Woodruffe) Peacock", index. Book is Very Good, minor bumps and small rubs to cover extremities, internally tight and clean. Maroon cloth, title and decoration in gilt to spine, gilt badge of Okeham and Uppingham School of front board, prize label of school inside cover dated 1931, top edge gilt. All hinges sound. Very nice solid copy.

Ref  18780:  £20.00

 

The Pilgrim's Progress, From This World To That Which Is To Come Delivered Under The Similitude Of A Dream; Bunyan, John: London, The Religious Tract Society, nd [c1900]. 8vo, 320pp, stamped decorative cloth. With 8 colour illustrations by Harold Copping including a colour frontis. The Pilgrim's Progress holds a unique place in the history of English literature. No other seventeenth- century work except the King James Bible, nothing from the pen of a writer of Bunyan's social class in any period, and no other Christian work, has enjoyed such an extensive readers hip. Bunyan captures the speech of ordinary people as accurately as he depicts their behaviour and appearance and as firmly as he realizes their inner emotional and spiritual life. The tale is related in language remarkable for its beauty and simplicity, and is spiced with Bunyan's acute and satirical perceptions of the vanity and hypocrisy of his own society. Good condition with slight bumps to extremities, slight fading to spine, slight pulling at the gutter at the title page.  Scattered foxing throughout the book, Sunday School Prize label dated 1903 inside cover on front pastedown. All colour plates present and bright

Ref  18060:  £6.00

 

The Pilgrim's Progress, From This World to That Which is to Come. Bunyan, John: London, Seeley Service & Co, 1918.  From The Illustrated Scarlet Library series. Hardcover pp. 350. Decorative cover and spine with laid on colour illustration by Brock. 8 b&w illustrations by H. M. Brock. Book is Fair, slight scuffs to covers, rubs to corners and spine ends, fep missing, pages toning quite heavily. Few foxing spots throughout but remarkably clean for low quality paper. Nice period book.

Ref 13251;   £7.00

 

The Wicker-Work Woman; France, Anatole:  London: The Library Press, 1925. Minevera Edition – Translation b M. P, Willcocks. A v good copy - leather binding (or simulated leather), gilt tiling to spine, gilt portrait of author on front cover, along with engraved gilt signature. Top edge gilt, marbled endpapers, ribbon marker, sepia frontispiece protected with tissue, title page design by Frank Pape, reproduction of woodcut by P E Vibert on half-title page. Clean pages. Overall condition very good, very slight rubs to corners and spine ends.. An attractive and scarce collector's edition.

Ref  11566:      £12.00

 

The Bride Of Corinth and Other Poems and Plays;  France, Anatole: London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1924 reprint. Hardcover, no dj Translated by Wilfrid Jackson. 285pp. Book Very Good, covers minor soiling, internally tight and clean. Nice low cost reading copy. 

Ref  100108:   £3.00

 

BED 29 AND OTHER STORIES ; Maupassant, Guy de : London: Folio Society, 1993, 1st thus. Hardcover,  light tan cloth illustrated with drawing in brown, in brown slip case. Top edge coloured. 221pp, 14pp illustrations by Helen Smithson. Translated by Donald Adamson. Book  Fine, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, minor shelf rubs, sturdy and strong. A lovely book set Scotch Roman  on Ibis Wove paper. Usual superb Folio edition.

Ref 102462 : £8.50              (Also under Folios)

 

THE LIFE AND EXPLOITS OF THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE DE LA MANCHA: Translated from the original Spanish, by Charles Jarvis, Esq. The whole carefully revised and corrected: with a new translation of the Spanish Poetical Parts by another Hand (4 Vols): CERVANTES SAAVEDRA, Miguel de: London: for J. Dodsley in Pall-Mall, 1788. The Fifth Edition. Four volumes in full leather. Brown calf (near contemporary), 7 x 4.5 inches. Pp lii +4 +280, 4 + 311, 6 + 4 + 300, 5 + 355. 31 engraved plates, each numbered with its position in the book. Plate 18 correctly bound in Vol II page 231 is duplicated in Vol IV again at pp 231. Leathers on spines rubbed with minor chips , corners with minor bumps. Armorial bookplates of Alexander Baxter inside each cover. Hinges are sound and all boards are firmly attached with slight cracking of endpapers. Book blocks are tight and solid with no loose or loosening pages or signatures. Pages clean and bright.  Celebrated translation of Don Quixote by the Irish-born Charles Jarvis, a member of the literary circle of Addison, Pope and Swift, and also an eminent artist. First published posthumously in 1742 and frequently reprinted, Jarvis’s translation is generally acknowledged as being close in spirit to the original. Very nice early edition of the classic work

Ref 106185 : £350.00     (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

 The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote. Translated from the Spanish. To which is prefixed, Some Account of the Author's Life, by T. Smollett; Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra: London: Printed for F. and C. Rivington,, 1792. The Sixth Edition, in 4 volumes; small 7in x 4.75in,  Contemporary full leather. Illustrated with 12 copper-plates elegantly engraved. The leather is age worn, bumps and rubsto corners and spine ends with chipping at spine ends, title and volume labels missing, surface rubbing on all boards.. Slight cracking and chipping to some outer hinges and cracked along on Vol 1 but cords are all holding and book blocks are mainly tight with just a couple of signature loosening. All 12 plates are intact, 4 as frontispieces, just the occasional spot and mark to the pages. A lovely set for re-binding

Ref  14772:   £250.00    (Also listed under Rare Books)

 

THE HISTORY OF THE INGENIOUS GENTLEMAN DON QUIXOTE OF LA MANCHA (4 volume set); de Cervantes Saavedra, Miguel: Edinburgh, Scotland: John Grant, 1902. Complete in 4 volumes. Boards detached and sold as Disbound. 9.75 x 6.5 inches, pp xlii + 445, xi + 484, xi + 510, xi + 508. 37 plates designed and etched by Ad. Lalauze with tissue guards, all present as indexed. All boards detached and several lost, without the boards the heavy endpapers have several creases and chips. The Book blocks are tight and clean and some pages are uncut. This translation, completed by Mr. Motteux in 1712, is generally agreed to be the finest & most accurate of the several different translations. A scarce edition and a very suitable set for rebinding

Ref 104688 : £90.00

 

The History of the Valorous and Witty Knight-Errant Don Quixote of the Mancha (3 volumes); Cervantes, Miguel de ( translated by Thomas Shelton): London, Macmillan & Co, 1900; Hardback, Red Cloth. 230mm x 150mm (9" x 6") Library of British Classics. Pages xxvi + 355, viii + 365, ix + 349, edges untrimmed. All volumes are sound and tight, small bumps to cover extremities, darkening spines, small cover marks and stains, no splits to cloth at hinges. Endpapers browning and foxing, name on ffeps. Internally tight and clean. A nice edition of this classic in Very good condition.

Ref  19710:  £80.00

 

The History and Adventures of the Renowned Don Quixote : Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra:  London: The Folio Society, 1995. Yellow cloth illustrated with line drawing, in slip case. 8vo, 769pp, 17 illustrations by Quentin Blake. Prefixed by account of author”s life by T. Smollett and an introduction by Robin Chapman. Near Fine unread book, very slight binding wrinkle on spine . Slip case undamaged with shelf rubs. Usual beautiful Folio edition. Weight 1.75 kg.

Ref 107724 : £20.00                   (Also under Folios)

 

 

The Adventures Of Don Quixote; De Cervantes, Miguel . Illustrated by George Him.  London, Methuen,. 1980. ISBN 0416879101. A book in Near Fine condition with very slight nudges to corners and cover in a Very Good unclipped dustwrapper with slight edge crinkles and small surface indent. Coth, gilt vignette. B/w illustrations.  Translated by Cohen and abridges by  Olive Jones. A lovely edition of this classic in a nice condition

Ref  14008:    £9.00

 

THE ADVENTURES OF DON QUIXOTE, Abridged (Harrap's Standard Fiction Library series); Cervantes, Miguel. London, George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd, 1926 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 446pp. Good  solid book. Spine fade, Gilt badge and motto of Hinckley Grammar School on front and prize label of school dated 1929 inside cover. A little edge spotting, internally clean.

Ref 102730 : £5.00

 

Gleanings From Popular Authors, Grave and Gay; Various. London, Cassell & Co Ltd. Undated (c1898). School Prize inscription on fep dated 1898. Hard cover, Very Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth decorated in black and gilt. Slight bumps to corners else covers in excellent condition. 4to-over 9¾"-12", 376 pages + pubs ads. Binding tight and pages intact with slight spotting on feps and edges. Major authors represented. A Scarce and attractive 19th century book with many fine illustrations.

Ref 10738:   £15.75  

 

Parables from Nature:  Margaret Gatty. Illustrated by John Tenniel, Otto Speckter, P. H. Calderon and others. George Bell and Sons 1894. Good/ Hard Cover /Decorative Boards with gold lettering to spine and cover, .moderate rubbing and bumping to spine ends and tips. Gilt edges to all 3 sides of pages. 492 pages Many wonderful full page b&w illustrations. Hardly any foxing or browning, gutters pulling slightly in a few places but binding still holding well and tight for most of book. Name inscribed twice on prelims.

Ref: 10246: £40.00

 

Mother Courage; Grimmelshausen, Johann Von. Translated by Walter Wallich. Lift-Ground Drawings By Fritz Wegner. London, Folio Society ; 1965. Small 8vo. 151p. Extract from translators introduction. Hans Jakob Christoffel van Grimmelshausen ( ca 1622-76) was the father of the modern German novel & influenced it as profoundly as Defoe did the English novel a few years later. But though he towered head & shoulders above his contemporaries &, unlike Defoe, found no immediate & worthy successors, we knew until recently remarkably little about his life & person...... Stone coloured cloth design along bottom edge of front panel, title in gold on spine. Contained in paper covered cardboard slip case, Mother Courage, incensed by Simplicius' treatment of her in his autobiography, is determined to take her revenge. Fine in Fine slipcase.

Ref   11138:   £6.50                             (Also in Folio)

 

The Young Rajah - A Story Of Indian Life And Adventure: Kingston, W.H.G..  London, T. Nelson, 1894. Blue Illustrated Cloth Covers. Front has elephant carrying howdah with passengers in gilt with title, spine is titled in gilt with gilt figure decoration, all edges gilt. 7.5in x 5.5in 379pps + ads, engraved frontis of elephant, handlers, passengers etc, 43 superb plate sharply printed wood engraving illustrations of the hero & his faithful tiger in the midst of their fantastic adventures. Typical is a portrait of the protective tiger lifting a costumed thugee assassin in mighty jaws. Spine faded and slightly stained and slightly cocked, extremities bumped, slight toning to page margins, binding pulling in some places but still tight, else in good condition. A lovely book.

Ref: 10726:  £15.00

 

RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM;  Rendered Into English Verse By Edward Fitzgerald. Illustrated By Edmund Dulac; Omar Khayyam / Edward Fitzgerald: London, Hodder and Stoughton, not dated. First Dulac edition. Copyright page states "printed from 2nd edition with permission of McMillan". 11.25 x 8.75 inches, not paginated. 20 colour plates by Edmund Dulac tipped onto heavy paper, all present as called for, each with title guard. Unpaginated. Decorative borders to plates and leaves. Decorated endpapers. Publisher's original white buckram with gilt title and decoration to front. Printed at the Edinburgh University Press by T. and A. Constable (except for the plates and borders, which were printed by Henry Stone & Son, Banbury). Very Good book spine slightly sunned, few minor cover marks. No names or inscriptions. All plates present and bright and undamaged behind the guards. Internally tight and clean. Scarce. Weight 1.5 kg.

Ref 107708 : £150.00

 

The Rubaiyat of 'Umar Khaiyam; Nicolas, J. B. (text); Corvo, Frederic Baron (translation); Carr, Hamzeh (illustrations): London, John Lane The Bodley Head 1924. Hardcover in dustwrapper. Very Good / Fair. .Slight bumps to corners and spine ends, endpapers browned with leach through from pastedowns, school prize label dated 1930 on front pastedown, internally tight and clean. Jacket has some darkening  and loss at spine ends and corners, splits along flap fold-overs and some edge creases and small tears, jacket spine is darkened, jacket now in protective mylar wrap and looking fairly presentable.. Book top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Text in English & French and is translated from the French of J. B. Nicolas by Frederic Baron Corvo. Sixteen Illustrations in colour by Hamzeh Carr. Tan cloth, lettered in gilt and with illustration in red, black and gilt to upper cover, and school name embossed in gilt, spine has gilt titles and decoration in gilt red and black Probably never read, last pages remain uncut, 10.75in x 7.5in, 193 pages. This attractive edition combines the French and English text, with Carr’s simple but exotic illustrations (a welcome antidote to the ‘elaborate prettiness of Dulac’, remarks the Introduction.), and Heron Allen’s meticulous notes on the translation. A superb edition of the classic

Ref  14507:     £97.50    

 

Rubáiyat of Omar Khayyám : OMAR KHAYYAM / Fitzgerald, Edward / Illustrated by Willy Pogány: London, George Harrap, nd [c1912]. Hardcover, brown cloth, decorated in gilt front and spine. Book is undated , gift inscription on ffep is dated Christmas 1913. A superb edition of this classic work. Top edge trimmed, others untrimmed, Pages on heavy grey paper each with verse in brown ornamental script, with ornamental borders and embellishments, different on each page. 16 superb colour plates by Willy Pogány tipped onto pages with ornamental border and with decorated reverse. All plates present as indexed, 3 have small crease to inner lower corner where page closed carelessly onto the tipped plate. Heavily decorated endpapers and prelims. Pogány designed and enhanced every page in this attractive book and the end result is quite something Externally cloth has stains and marks with bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends. All outer and inner hinges sound with no cracks.

Ref 105588 : £35.00

 

THE RUBAIYAT OF OMAR KHAYYAM. Translated by Edward Fitzgerald With Twelve Photogravures after Drawings by Gilbert James : KHAYYAM Omar : London, George Routledge and Sons, 1906. Hardcover, grey cloth decorated with gilt vignette of woman playing musical instrument,  and decorative borders in dark blue. 8vo, 160pp, 12 photogravure plates with tissue guards. Good book. Minor rubs  to board extremities, ffep removed, occasional spotting to tissue guards and plate margins. Tight. A very scarce edition

Ref  107710 : £25.00

 

STORIES FROM THE ARABIAN NIGHTS ; Housman, Laurence, Retold by / Illustrated by Edmund Dulac: London, Hodder & Stoughton, undated. Hardcover, blue cloth black titling and illustration in red and black on front. 8vo, 245pp, 29 tipped-in colour plates by Edmund Dulac, all present as indexed. Good solid book, minor bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends, all outer and inner hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. With 29 plates this is more than usually found in these editions and all these superb plates clean and bright and undamaged.

Ref 105592 : £70.00

 

The Arabian Nights’ Entertainment; Lane, Edward William (Translated by), Illustrated by Lancelot Speed. London, Seeley And Co. (undated). Cloth covered hardback without dustwrapper. Blue covers decorated on front and spine with black drawings and titles. 8in x 5.5in, 446 pages including Glossary. Top edhge green 8 lovely black and white plates by Lancelot Speed. Book in good condition with slight rubs to spine ends and spotting on edges. Tight and clean internally. A nice book.

Ref; 10742:  £8.50

 

A Century of Sea Stories: Sabatini Rafael. London: Hutchinson, Not dated (1956?).. No Jacket. Hard Cover /Faded & marked Boards and Spine, rubbed on extremities, slight staining on prelims. Internally tight and good

Book No. 10185: £4.50

 

Lavengro; George Borrow: London, John Murray, 1900. A New Edition, "containing the unaltered text of the original issue; some suppressed episodes now printed for the first time ; Ms. Variorum, vocabulary and notes, by the author of the "Life of George Borrow" ". Portrait frontispiece with tissue protection. 569pp plus 10 other full plate illustrations. Slightly browned fep. Green decorated cloth with bumps top and bottom of spine and crease down spine, corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Very light browning to margins of pages, generally grubby and marked. Fair+. Top edge gilt

Ref: 10349: £5.00

 

The Ingoldsby Legends : or Mirth & Marvels : Ingoldsby, Thomas [Barham, R H] / illustrated by Arthur Rackham : London: J. M. Dent, 1930 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, decorated with gilt Rackham figures front and rear and spine. 8vo, 638pp. Decorated title page. Illustrated by Arthur Rackham with 12 colour plates and 90 b&w illustrations, some full page. Good firm copy. Spine faded, small bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends. Internally tight and clean. All plates present as indexed, bright and undamaged

Ref 105586 : £50.00

 

The Ingoldsby Legends; Thomas Ingoldsby. London, Grant Richards, 1902. The World's Classics series. Hardback, no dust wrapper. Blue cloth, gilt title and decoration on spine. 6.25" x 4", 604 pp. Bumps and rubbing to extrremities, 5mm split to top of spine, some foxing, particulary to first and last pages and endpapers and spots throughout book. Binding holding well. Overall Good.

Book No. 10271: £5.00

 

The Annotated Tales of Edgar Allan Poe;  Poe; Stephen Peithman [editor]. New York, Avenel Books, 1986. Large book 11.25” x 9” 685 pages. B/w drawings. Mauve/light blue cloth in dust wrapper. Near Fine/Very Good. “This is a complete collection of Poe’s short stories with marginal notes that will give the reader fresh insight into Poe’s method and mentality”. A must-have for Poe enthusiasts.

Book No. 10205: £25.00

 

Poe, Edgar Allan; Selected Tales: London, Penfuin Popular Classics, 1944. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140621164. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Tight and square. 25 complete and unabridged tales Small book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14750:   £2.00

 

Milne, A. A.; First Plays: London, Chatto & Windus, 1924, 6th Imp. Hard Cover, no dj. 7.75in x 5.25in, 222pp. Very good, Brown boards Small bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Light foxing on edges and on prelims and end pages. Top edge brown others untrimmed. Book is unread, many pages remain uncut. Low shipping rates on this book.

Ref  17515;  £5.50

 

Pasternak, Boris; Doctor Zhivago: London, Collins & Harvill, 1958, 3rd imp. Hardcover, Good, no dj..Red Cloth, few slight cover marks, spotting to edges, foxing to endpapers. Tight and reasonably clean internally. Translated from the Russian by Max Hayward and Manya Harari.

 Ref 13979:   £4.00

 

Collected Nature Stories: Henry Williamson :  1st collected edition UK: Macdonald, the original B & W Illustrations by C.F. Tunnicliffe and Broom Lynne. 473pp, 1970 Hardbackk in pasted down-wrapper; Ex-library, small stamp on prelim and a number written on reverse of title page. Bumps on corners, rubbing and small (5mm) tear to top of spine. A little grubby on edges. Otherwise good .Contains Stories from the Peregrine Saga, The Old Stag and others.
Ref; 10543: £7.50

 

The Poacher's Handbook for the man with the hare pocket and the boy with the snare. ; Ian Niall, Illustrated by Barbara Greg. London: The Country Book Club, 1952. H/back, no dust wrapper, bumped corners Good. Ex-library with stamps on fep and reinforced (repaired?) inner hinges rear and front. 8vo.

Ref: 10364:  £3.50

 

Fables And Fancies; Richard Gillham Thomsett, illustrated by K.M. Davidson and A. E. Holloway. London, Henry J. Drane. Undated. Hardcover red cloth., bevelled edges approx 7.5" x 5". 83 pages + 32 pages of publishers adverts. Many delightful full and half page b&w illustrations. 12 Fables and  10 Fancies. Cover edges a little grubby and sone light browning and foxing but generally in good condition. A charming little book for adults or children

Ref: 10381:  £10.00

 

Tolstoy, Count Leo N.: War and Peace (4 volume set); London, J. M. Dent & Co. Four hardcover books in dustjackets. These are volumes V, VI, VII and VII in the series “The Complete Works of Count Leo N. Tolstoy” and is the complete “War and Peace”. 8vo, pp 484 537 562 492, 12 plates with tissue guards. Maroon boards blind stamped motif on fronts, gilt titles to spines, top edges gilt and others untrimmed. Books are Good, minor staining to some boards, name on ffep on vol I, internally tight and clean. Jackets Fair, heavily sunned to spines, edge chips and small tears. Scarce edition.

Ref 105270 : £25.00

 

Count Lucanor; Or the Fifty Pleasant Stories of Patronio; Prince Don Juan Manuel. Translated by James York and illustrated by S L Wood. Pickering & Chatto London 1888. xi + 246pp. 8vo. Pictorial board. Green and gilt. Gold writing on front boards bright, while that on the spine is worn. Book shows overall wear. Corners badly bumped. Spine chafed top and bottom. Light foxing and browning. Overall a good tight book with many illustrations

Ref: 10382:  £5.00

 

The Canterbury Tales An Illustrated Edition; Geoffrey Chaucer - London 1986, Book Club edition 11” x 8”, 288 pages. Hardcover with dw,  with gilt title & inlaid col. reproduction on front cover. Illustrated throughout with medieval illuminations, manuscripts and woodcuts in colour and b/w.. Translated into modern English by Nevill Coghill. Foreword by Melvyn Bragg. Introduction by John Wain, Fine book in good dw (has crumples and edge creasing along top and bottom edges.

Ref: 10540:  £8.00

 

Chaucer, The Canterbury Tales: London, Penguin, 1961 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Penguin Classics series.   Fair used book. Tatty on outside soiled covers with creases and rubs. Name on prelim, some creases and marks  to prelims. Internally tight with toning to page margins. A reading copy only. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15954:   £1.00

 

The Secret of Health. With the Story of ‘The Missing Bag’. By a diplomee of a London hospital. No Date (1890s?). Small (6.5” x 4.25”) maroon cloth. 98pp, wood engraved ills. A book advertising Lifebuoy Soap, the name ‘Lifebuoy Soap’ in capitals appears in the text on most  pages. A romantic novelette and practical chapters on nursing and health. The fep appears to be missing else in good condition. A very unusual and interesting publication

Book No. 10049: £12.00

 

Corridors of Power; C.P. Snow. London, Macmillan & Co., 1964, 1st edition. Red Cloth. The ninth in the Strangers and Brothers sequence. D/w art by Sidney Nolan. Very Good in Fair dustwrapper (rubbing to corners and spine ends, no tears).

Ref: 10646: £5.00

 

The Illustrated Mark Twain. Twain, Mark Edited by Roy Gasson. New Orchard Editions, Poole.

Hardcover mint grey, no lettering in dw. 10in x 7in, 234 pages, 48 b&w illustrations.Near Fine Slight toning to page margins)in Very Good dw (slight edge crumples)

Ref 10736: £7.00

 

Harry Lester; Lang, Alice: The Religous Tract Society London undated c 1880s. Good+, Red cloth, very decorative. Picture and floral designs in black and red on spine and front cover. 8vo. 124 pp. B&w frontis and two other b&w plates, 128 pages plus publishers ads. Slight fading to spine, corners and spine ends slightly bumped and rubbed, occasional marks on pages, still tight but just starting between signatures in places.

Ref   11862:           £5.00

 

The Selected Novels Volume III; Maugham W Somerset: London: Heinemann, 1961.  Very Good/no jacket. Ex-library with just one stamp on copyright pageChristmas Holiday, Up at the Villa, The Razor's Edge. Cover clean with very minimal  bumps. Inside tight and clean.

Ref  11863:   £3.50

 

Animal Farm; Orwell, George; Penguin Books, Harmondsworth, 1968, reprint. Penguin Modern Classics. Standard paperback. Condition: Good+, slight lift to top corner, slight page toning

Ref  11941:   £2.50

 

Forester, C.S.; A Ship of the Line; London: Michael Joseph, 1955. Laminated Card. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mermaid books.  Slight rubs to corners and spine tips, the usual mild creases to covers, tight and clean. This epic saga of turmoil and triumph on the high seas, which recounts the exploits of one of the most daring and resourceful officers in the Royal Navy, Captain Horatio Hornblower, as he wrestles with his own "accursed unhappy temperament" and as he sails valiantly into battle after battle against Napoleon's forces, has delighted millions of readers since the series debuted in 1938. These Mermaid editions are becoming scarce and collectable.

Ref 11942:   £8.00

 

Broster, D K; The Flight of the Heron: London, Heinemann,1947, reprint. Very Good book, Good dj (minor tears on edges, some creasing.

Ref  11930:      £8.00 

 

Maclaren, Ian; Beside The Bonnie Brier Bush;  London, Hodder & Stoughton 1895. Brown cloth hardcover, Good. Corners and head and tail of spine bumped and rubbed; covers slightly rubbed; lacks ffep, name on prelim; 304p., 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, G+. No Jacket. Binding Original Cloth, top edge trimmed, others untrimmed. Book is tight internally and with only slight toning.
Ref  11953;    £4.00  

 

Walter, The English Casanova; Kronhausen, Drs. Phyllis and Eberhard: London: Polybooks, 1st 1967. Very Good / Fair+. A presentation and study of the Victorian erotic classic My Secret Life. Slight spotting to fore-edge else fine book, tight clean no damage to pages. Jacket has small piece missing from top edge of front and wear to edges with crinkling and chips, some soiling and spine fade. Now in protective mylar wrap. Frontis + 1 plate. original red boards with gilt lettering.  Latest research identifies ‘Walter’ as Henry Spencer Ashbee. Now quite a scarce book.

Ref  13146;  £17.50

 

Montague, C E; Fiery Particles. London, Chatto & Windus, 1928. Phoenix Library. ix 233p.  Red cloth, military stories, spine lightly sunned, extremities slight;y bumped. Internally tight with light toning. Overall Very good.

Ref  13711:    £5.50

 

Selected Letters Of T. E. Lawrence; Lawrence, T. E. Edited by David Garnett: London, Reprint Society, 1941.  Very Good condition no dj. Tan cloth covers slightly marked, black title plate, name and date 1941 on fep.Very mild edge rubs to covers, slight block edge marks. Spotting on endpapers and occasional spot on pages. Tight and clean. .

Ref  14205:    £5.75

 

Utopia: Thomas More: Translated and with an introduction by Paul Turner. London, The Folio Society, 1972. Hardcover in slipcase. Green pictorial cloth, in dj. 8vo, 140pp, 6 plates by Edward Bawden. Very Good book, sunned spine. Very Good slip case, strong and undamaged. The usual superb Folio quality.

Ref 107731 : £7.00   (Also under Folios)

 

UTOPIA (Everyman's Library); More, Sir Thomas : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1935 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. No. 461 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities,  internally tight and clean. 359pp plus ads.

Ref 102655 : £8.00

 

Great Sea Stories Of All Nations;  Tomlinson,  H. M.: London, George G Harrap. 1930.  xxiv + 1108pp. Cloth, very good, no dj. Slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Catalogued by country from Ancient Greece onwards, includes stories from many authors such as Homer, Virgil, Plutarch, Daniel Defoe, Elizabeth Gaskell, Robert Louis Stevenson, H G Wells,  Victor Hugo, and many others. Tight and reasonably clean.

Ref  14305:   £8.00

Vandrad The Viking; Clouston, J. S.: London, Nelson, 1898, 1st ed. Fair copy, ikllustrated cloth, no dj.. Apparently the author’s first book. 7.25in x 5.25in, 224 pages, b&w frontis, vignette on title page plus 4 more b&w plates all by  Hubert Paton. Longship in full sail on upper board and Viking vignette on spine. Slight lean, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, covers and spine darkened with some soiling, Internally tight with slight displacement of the signatures and  with light toning to page margins and occasional spot and soil mark throughout. A scarce book in any condition.

Ref  15709:  £30.00

 

May Lester or The Fruits Of self-Denial; Brett, Mrs. John: London, S W partridge & Co,  nd [c1890]. Hardcover, blue cloth decorated with black drawing of rowing boat on river and gilt title, 185pp + pub’s ads. B&w engraved frontis plus 4 other engraved plates, engraved chapter heads and tails decorated initial letters to chapters. Good Good, bumps and rubs to covers, spine ends and corners, ffep missing, internally tight with occasional page mark and spot. A nice book from 100 years ago.

Ref  17364:  £8.00

 

Tales From Chambers’s Journals: London, W & R Chambers, 1892. Hardcover, red cloth decorated with black drawing, decorated spine in black and gilt. Contains “Without Further Delay”, “The Arab Wife”, “A Strange Clue” , “The Manor-House At Milford”, “Story Of A Foundling”. 143pp, some nice in-text engravings. Name and date 1895 on ffep, covers darkening, rubs to cover extremities, overall a good sound tight book.

Ref  17365:  £9.50

 

Stowe, Harriet Beecher;  Uncle Tom's Cabin: London, James Nisbet & Co. Limited, 1909. A book in very good condition with no wrapper. Green decorated cloth, gilt title block to spine. Colour frontis. B/w plates. 407 pages plus 16 pages pub’s ads. All edges giltSpine and corners bumped and rubbed. Cloth darkened and faded in patches. Sunday School prize label dated 1911 on ffep. Slight spotting at edges and occasional foxspots throughout. A tight sound book.

Ref  17502:  £10.00

 

Conrad, Joseph; Nostromo: London, Penguin, 1986. Mass Market  Paperback.  ISBN 0140431713. In Penguin Classics series.  Very Good unread book, small cover creases, tight and clean with light toning at page margins.. Low shipping rates on this book

Ref  18253:  £2.00

 

The History and Remarkable Life of the Truly Honourable Colonel Jack; Defoe Daniel: London, Folio Society, 1967. Hardcover, Bright yellow and black pictorial cloth, in slip case. 318pp. Wood engravings by John Lawrence. Book Near Fine with very minor marks to spine. Internally fine and looks unread. Slip case Near Fine. Usual lovely Folio edition. 

Ref 100219:  £9.50              (Also under Folios)

 

Dyer, Walter A.; All Around Robin Hood's Barn: London, William Heinemann, 1926, 1st Uk edition. Blue cloth covered boards w/gilt lettering w/colour illustrated pastedown on the front cover of collie, cat, & toad, orange endpapers. 9.5in x 6.5in, 204pp. The book is beautifully illustrated with 24 colour plates and 26 b&w plates of line drawings of the dogs by the noted wildlife artist, Charles Livingston Bull. A book which examines the lives of 25 canine residents of a small New England town and their owners. The central character, Robin Hood, being a dog himself, an Old English Sheepdog. His friends include a Scottish Terrier or Scottie, a St. Bernard, a Celestial, a Pekingese, a Boston Terrier, an Irish Terrier, a Great Dane, an English Bulldog, a Pointer, an Airedale, a Beagle, an English Setter, a Wolfhound, a Bloodhound, and Irish Setter, a Police Dog or German Shepherd, a Borzoi, a Pomeranian, a Bull Terrier, a Collie, a Cocker Spaniel, a Wire-Haired Fox Terrier, a Mutt, and others. Book is Good++,  bumps to corners and spine ends, slight spine lean, occasional isolated spot of foxing but generally clean. Tight with sound hinges. No inscriptions or name written inside. Scarce in the UK edition.

Ref  17761:   £45.00

 

France,  Anatole: On Life And Letters - First Series: London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1922 Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards, black lettering, 8vo, 318pp. Translation by A.W. Evans. Slight bumps and rubs to extremities, browning of endpapers, internally tight and clean, no foxing, no toning

Ref  17769:   £5.00

 

France,  Anatole: Balthasar: London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1923 reprint Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards, black lettering, 8vo, 318pp. Translation by Mrs John Lane. Slight bumps and rubs to extremities, slight fade to spine, few spots on edges.  Internally tight and clean, no foxing, no toning

Ref  17770:   £5.00

 

France, Anatole: The Garden of Epicurus: London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1924 reprint Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards, black lettering, 8vo, 240pp. Translation by Frederic Chapman and J. Lewis May. Bumps and rubs to extremities, slight fade to spine, few spots on edges.  Internally tight and clean, no foxing, no toning

Ref  17796:   £5.00

 

France, Anatole: Thais: London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1924 reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good. Red boards, black lettering, 8vo, 240pp. Translation by Frederic Chapman and J. Lewis May. Bumps and rubs to extremities, slight fade to spine, few spots on edges.  Internally tight and clean, no foxing, no toning

Ref  17797:   £5.00

 

France, Anatole: The Amethyst Ring: London, John Lane the Bodley Head, 1922, 3rd ed. Hard Cover. Fair, reading copy only. Red boards, black lettering, 8vo, 304pp. Translation by Frederic Chapman. Bumps and rubs to extremities, slight fade to spine, few spots on edges, cloth rubbed through with splits at rear hinge .  Internally tight and clean, no foxing, no toning

Ref  17798:   £3.50

 

France, Anatole: Penguin Island; London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1925 reprint.  Hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. 7.5in x 5in,345pp. Book Good, covers bumped and rubbed at extremities, spine faded, block edges slightly marked and darkened a little shaken but still tight and clean internally. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK.

Ref  18421;  £3.00

 

Sa'di; Kings And Beggars - the first two chapters of Sa’di's Gulistan, Translated into English with Introduction and Notes by A. J. Arberry. London, Luzak & Co, 1945. Paperback, blue covers, black titles, 110 pages. Book Very Good,  covers a little darkened with minor scuffs, corner nudges, book edges darkened with small soil marks, internally clean and tight. Probably the single most influential work of prose in the Persian tradition, completed in 656/1258, the translation by A. J. Arberry, then Professor of Persian in the University of London, still widely used as a reference. A very scarce publication with more recent editions and even facsimile copies made of this edition.

Ref  17512:  £20.00

 

World Famous Books In Outline; Various: London, Odhams Press, undated, [c1930s]. Hardcover. Red cloth covers, stamped with pattern, 768pp. Illustrated with 32 monochrome plates. Book Good, covers faded in patches, foxing to prelims and last few pages, very occasional spot throughout but reasonably clean internally. 55 books featured.

Ref  18744:  £7.50

 

Helen Maria Williams, Translated from the French of. Bernadin Saint- Pierre; PAUL AND VIRGINIA:  London; Vernor, Hood and Sharpe / Longman, Hurst, Rees and Orme. 1806. Contemporary leather, 6.5 x 4 inches. 170pp, 6  elegant engravings  including a nice vignette title page, including original sonnets. Leather rubbed and chipped with small cracks and chips along hinges, inners strong and a tight solid book. Prelims have small stain on upper corners, light browning to margins of plates, generally clean. Very scarce early edition of this work.

Ref 103214 : £50.00

 

Paul & Virginia; The Indian Cottage; and Elizabeth or The Exiles of Siberia (Three in One Volume); N/A: London, J. Smith, 1830. From the French of. Bernadin Saint-Pierre, and from the French of. Madame Cottin. Small volume 5.5 x 3 inches, half leather. 248p. Engraved half title. Tatty on outside. Outer and inner hinges split, boards still attached by the cords. Internally tight and  generally clean. A very scarce edition.

Ref 104478 : £40.00

 

EVENINGS AT HADDON HALL, A Series of Romantic Tales of the Olden Time; Calabrella, Baroness de (Editor) :London, Bohn, 1848. Hardcover red cloth decorated in gilt. 8vo, 453pp, engraved b&w frontis, 24 plates engraved from drawings by George Cattermole, all with tissue guards. Book in poor condition externally, outer hinges split, cloth on spine tearing and chipping and lifting at edges. Inner hinges split but boards holding on binding tabs. Internally the block is tight, a little foxing to pelims and some of the plate margins and rears, pages generally clean. All tissue guards present and untorn. Collaboratively written historical tales, all centering on a series of illustrations by Cattermole and most of which involve events at the famous country house Haddon Hall. A popular work, it was reprinted several times up to the 1890s.This copy sold as a reading copy or it would rebind very well.

Ref  101464:   £40.00

 

THE OYSTER: A Novel from the Victorian Classic Underground Magazine ‘Printed and Published for the Uninhibited Members of Voluptuous Society’; Anonymous, A Further Selection of Victorian Erotica : Kent, New English Library / and The Leisure Circle, 1985. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. Very Good book tight and clean with very slight toning at margins, no names or inscriptions. Jacket VG, no tears, slight edge rubs and crinkles and small surface indents. Scarce book.

Ref 103840 : £25.00

 

THE KING AND THE MERMAN and Other Medieval Stories; Leekley.Thomas B.: London, Blackie, 1972. Hardcover in dj. Ex School Library Book sold as reading copy. Rubs on board edges and spine ends, block edges soiled, remains of library labels on endpapers, library stamps. Otherwise internally clean and tight. 127pp, b&w illustrations by Derek Collard. " Long ago...we call it the Twelfth Century… there lived a remarkable storyteller who name was Walter Map. Walter Map, at the suggestion of a close friend, began to put down in a little book the things he saw and heard. Fortunately for us he heard a great many stories, so that parts of his book are almost entirely given over to them. They are stories of many kinds - tales of the ghostly….  tales of English history, and so on”. Low cost reading copy.

Ref 104216 : £4.00

 

ETON FABLES; Alington, Cyril;  London Longmans, Green and Co. 1921 First Edition Hardcover, no dj.  Maroon cloth, gilt sine titles. 86pp. Good book, slight rubs at board corners and tips, name and date 1922om ffep, occasional foxing spots throughout. Addresses delivered in Eton Lower Chapel and College Chapel.

Ref 104890 : £6.00

 

THE SWISS FAMILY ROBINSON. A New Translation from the Original German; Wyss, Johann Rudolph & Kingston, W.H.G.: London, George Routledge & Sons Ltd. No date [c1890], Hardback; red cloth with gilt title and illustration in green and black on front and spine. 566pp, chromolithograph colour frontis plus other colour plates internally, ninety-five illustrations on wood. Good book, small bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. Hinges are firm with papers cracked at inners. Internally tight an clean with slight toning at page margins. Nice copy of this edition.

Ref 105298 : £15.00

 

LOHENGRIN: Retold from the opera of Wagner By J Walker McSpadden: London, George G Harrap. No date [c1920]. Small book, flimsy soft leather bound. 5.25 x 3 inches. top edge gilt, others untrimmed, 62pp, colour frontis. Every page decorated with margins and top and tail decorations. Good book, leather rubbed and scuffed at corner edges and spine, slight bow to covers. Internally tight and clean. Very nice little pocket book.

Ref 107447 : £4.00

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form