Classic
Fiction
Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu
Return to Books Main Menu Page Contact / Order Form
|
THE MABINOGION, FROM THE WELSH OF THE LLYFR COCH O HERGEST (The Red Book of Hergest) IN THE LIBRARY OF JESUS COLLEGE, OXFORD. Translated, with notes, by Lady Charlotte Guest; GUEST, Lady Charlotte, (translator): London: Bernard Quaritch, 1877. Gift inscription from publisher on ffep Handwritten inscription reads “With Bernard Quaritch’s compliments, London, 15 Piccadilly, June 25 . 77”. Small quarto (250x160mm). 504pp., very nice chapter head- and tailpiece woodcut illustrations. Lady Guest's translation of these collections of Welsh tales remains one of the best and most widely used. The earlier four tales, from the Red Book, deal with old Celtic legends. Though compiled in the 14-15th centuries, Matthew Arnold said of them that they are the "detritus of something far older." The later tales sometimes deal with King Arthur. Half leather, red spine with gilt decoration on marbled boards, top edge gilt. Book is sound but in shabby condition. Front hinge split along leather but holding, inner joint cracked and repaired with adhesive tape along joint, bookplate inside cover, prelims and last few pages have margin stains top and bottom against gutters, not affecting text. Book block is tight and free from foxing spots, light browning along margins, otherwise generally clean. An acceptable reading copy of this scarce work. Charming engravings. With the very unusual signed inscription from the publisher dated at the publication date. Ref 103917 : £50.00
THE ORLANDO OF ARIOSTO, REDUCED TO XXIV BOOKS; The Narrative Connected, And The Stories Disposed In A Regular Series: By John Hoole, Translator Of The Original Work In Forty-Six Books. In Two Volumes; Ariosto, Lodovico / Hoole, John: London : printed for J. Dodsley, Pall-Mall, M.DCC.XCI. [1791]. Two volumes, full leather. 8vo, viii + 495 + 10 [Index], 473 + 10 [Index]. Engraved frontis portrait in vol I, 6 engraved plates. Books a little tatty on outside, chips and small loss of leather at spine ends, cracks in hinges, rear board of vol II attached by just one cord are firmly attached. Inner joints cracked at endpapers. Contemporary name on title pages, later name on ffep Name on front and rear endpapers of both volumes. Internally tight, occasional mark to page but generally clean with no foxing and only very slight toning at margins. Would rebind easily. ESTC locates 10 copies of this edition in the UK. Scarce edition. Ref 104131 : £85.00
Ref 100206: £8.50
Lucius Apuleius; ,The Golden Ass - The Transformation Of Lucius Otherwise Known As The Golden Ass : Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1950. Paperback. The Robert Graves translation. Attractive Penguin purple and white cover Classics Series. This translation first published 1950. The cover shows a detail from a Greco-Roman Fresco in The Louvre. Very Good. Spine a little darkened, internally tight and clean. A nice copy of this early Penguin Classic. Ref 102558 : £2.50
Austen, Jane (Illustrations by Hugh Thomson) : Emma: London: Macmillan & Co, 1912, reprint. Hardcover red cloth, gilt titles. 12mo, 437pp. 40 b&w plates by Hugh Thomson. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Book Fair to Good, small bumps and rubs at cover corners and spine ends. Sporadic spotting throughout. Tight. First published with the Hugh Thomson illustrations in 1896, this is a very acceptable low cost reprinted copy of this edition. Ref 104219 : £7.00
Austen, Jane; Emma; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620108. Very Good+ unread book, may have minor cover nudges Ref 104437 : £2.00
Austen, Jane: Mansfield Park: London, Thomas Nelson, not dated [c1930s?]. Hardcover, blue cloth, in Nelson Classics series. 16mo, 432pp + ads. Very Good+ pocket edition. Ref 102686 : £5.00
Austen, Jane; Mansfield Park: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853260320. Very Good unread book. No reading creases to spine, slight creasing to covers and nudges to corners. Small book. Postage at cost. Ref 14745: £2..50
Austen, Jane; Mansfield Park; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620665. Very good unread book, may have minor cover nudges Ref 103383 : £2.00
Austen, Jane; Northanger Abbey; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620753. Very Good+ unread book, may have minor cover nudges Ref 103386 : £2.00
Austen, Jane; Persuasion; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620542. Very Good+ unread book, minor cover nudges, small bump on top edge causing slight curl to first few pages Ref 103411 : £2.00
Austen, Jane; Pride and Prejudice; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620221. Very Good + unread book, may have minor cover nudges Ref 103384 : £2.00
Austen, Jane; Pride And Prejudice; London, Marshall Cavendish, 1986. ISBN 0863076696. Hardcover. This is a facsimile reproduction of the 1933 edition published by Daily Express Publications published in 1986 for the Great Writers library. Blue cloth with gilt titles and laid on colour illustration. 391 pages with b&w frontis and portrait. Book Fine. Ref 13879: £7.00
Austen, Jane; Pride And Prejudice: London, Planet Three Publishing Network, 2003. Hardcover, no dj as issued. ISBN 01741749X. Originally given with the Daily Express. Plastic covered boards, black spine. Blue covers, colour illustration on front. Near Fine book. Nice low cost hardback book Ref 103429: £2.00
Austen, Jane; Pride And Prejudice: London, Planet Three Publishing Network, 2003. Hardcover, no dj as issued. ISBN 01741749X. Originally given with the Daily Express. Plastic covered boards, black spine. Blue covers, colour illustration on front. Near Fine book. Nice low cost hardback book Ref 17325: £2.00
Austen, Jane; Sense And Sensibility: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics, 1993 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853260169. Very Good used book. Usual reading creases to spine, slight creasing to covers and nudges to corners. Small book. Postage at cost. Ref 14744: £2..30
Austen, Jane; Sense and Sensibility; London, Penguin, 2007. Paperback. Penguin Popular Classics from the Jane Austen collection from the Daily Express. ISBN 9780140620429. Very Good+ unread book, may have minor cover nudges Ref 103385 : £2.00
Ballantyne, R. M.; The Coral Island: London, Thomas Nelson, not dated [c1930s?]. Hardcover, simulated vellum, red spine label and gilt spine decoratio. 16mo, 384pp. Very Good pocket edition. Ref 102687 : £5.00
Ballantyne, R. M. : The Coral Island: London : Nelson, no date [C1900?]. Small book, leather spine on paper covered boards. 6.25in x 4.25in, 384pp, b&w frontis.. Spine rubbed and head worn away, bumps to cover extremities. Internally tight and clean. Nice tight little book. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK. Ref 18733: £2.50
Ballantyne, Robert Michael ; UNGAVA, A TALE OF ESQUIMAU LAND : London, Thomas Nelson & Son Ltd, 1899.Hardcover, blue cloth with ornate decoration, stamped design with black illustration of hunter holding child, title in gilt block. 393pp + ads. colour frontis illustrations showing the Rescue of Frank Morton and The first title page illustrated in colour of Eskimo in a kayak holding spear aloft. Book Good and sound, darkening to spine and wear to boards with bumps and rubs, outer hinges sound, inner joints firm. Internally tight, few minor marks and spots but generally clean. Gift inscription dated 1899 on ffep Nice early copy Ref 101796 : £8.00
Balzac, Honore De: DROLL STORIES Collected in the Monasteries of Tourmaline; London: Folio Society, 1961. First Thus. Hardcover, brown cloth embossed and decorated in red and brown pattern, in blue slip case. 8vo, 408pp, illustrated by Mervyn Peake, translated by Alec Brown. Top edge coloured. Book Near Fine, slight fade to top edge colour, internally clean and bright, looks unread. Slip case, bump, scuffs to paper covering and split at lower rear spine. Usual quality Folio Publication. Shipping weight 1.4kg. Ref 100370: £10.00 (Also under Folios)
Barrie, J.M., illustrated by Hugh Thomson; Quality Street - A Comedy In Four Acts : London, Hodder & Stoughton, no date [1915]. Hardcover, pale blue cloth decorated ornately in gilt. 10.75in x 8.25in, 198pp, 22 tipped-in colour plates by Hugh Thomson each with tissue guards and all present as indexed and undamaged, each tissue guard illustrated and titled. Plus numerous b&w illustrations, both full page and in-text. Lilac coloured doublepage endpaper drawings Very Good condition, slight fade to spine, light bumps to extremities, hinges sound, pre-lims and rear papers slightly foxed, internally very occasional spot but generally clean and bright. All delightful tipped-in plates bright with no turns at corners or edges. No inscriptions or names. A lovely book in lovely condition. Ref 100358: £62.50
Bede, Cuthbert: The Adventures of Mr. Verdant Green An Oxford Freshman [2 Volumes set] ; Boston Little, Brown, and Company 1893, First Edition. Two hardcover volumes in green cloth decorated in gilt with spine and front titles in gilt, top edge gilt. 500pp running pagination, about 250 drawings by the author showing Mr. Green”s sometimes humorous experiences at Oxford. Very Good clean solid set Ref 101537: £35.00
Ref 100369: £18.00
Anne Brontë; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: London, The Folio Society, 1966. Lithographs by Julian Trevelyan, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, very light scuffs to spine. Internally book is fine. In near fine slipcase with very slight surface marks Ref 16414: £12.50 (Also under Folios)
Anne Brontë; The Tenant of Wildfell Hall: London, The Folio Society, 1966. Lithographs by Julian Trevelyan, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, minor scuffs to spine. Internally book is fine. In Very Good slipcase with very slight surface rubs marks Ref 100209: £10.00 (Also under Folios)
Brontë, Anne; The Tenant Of Wildfell Hall: Hertfordshire, Wordsworth Classics, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853260924. Very Good book, small cover creases, internally tight. Low shipping rates on this book. Ref 18050: £2.00 (Also under Folios)
Anne Brontë; AGNES GREY : London, The Folio Society, 1969. Lithographs by Anthony Moore. Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, blue cloth boards. Book Near Fine in Near Fine slipcase with very slight surface rubs/marks. Usual lovely Folio edition. Ref 100215: £8.00
Charlotte Brontë : JANE EYRE (The World's Classics series) : London, Oxford University Press, 1938 reprint. In Oxford World's Classics series. 6x4 inches, hardcover, blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration on spine, all edges coloured blue, 548pp. Very Good book, few creases on prelim, tight and clean. Lovely little pocket book. Ref 102645 : £5.00
Charlotte Brontë, Illustrated by Walter Hoyle; Shirley: London, The Folio Society, 1968. Lithographs by Walter Hoyle, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, very light scuffs to spine, otherwise book is fine. In near fine slipcase with very slight surface scuff Ref 16416: £10.00 (Also under Folios)
Charlotte Brontë, Illustrated by Walter Hoyle; Shirley: London, The Folio Society, 1968. Lithographs by Walter Hoyle, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards. In Very Good slipcase with very light surface rubs Ref 100210: £11.00 (Also under Folios)
Brontë, Charlotte; Illustrated by Clarke Hutton: Villette: London, The Folio Society, 1967. Lithographs by Clarke Hutton, Black leather spine decorated in gilt and blue, green cloth boards. Name and address on prelim, previous owner’s comments written on title page, few isolated underlinings in text, light rubs to leather spine, otherwise book is fine. In Very Good slipcase with very slight surface indent and marks Ref 16425: £5.00 (Also under Folios)
Brontë, Emily, Wuthering Heights: Herts, Wordsworth, 2000. Paperback. Wordsworth Classics. ISBN 1853260010. Very good book. Internally tight and clean Ref 103379 : £2.00
Burch, Harriette E. ; WIND AND WAVE A Story of the Seige of Leyden 1574 : London, Religious Tract Society, no date. Hardcover, blue cloth, with illustrations of soldiers carrying torches on front and soldier climbing into hayloft on spine. 284pp, 15 b&w plates. Good book, slight lean, rubs at corners and spine ends, small splits and fraying at spine head, spots to edges and occasionally throughout, tight with no damaged or loose pages. Ref 101895: £9.00
[Burney, F.]; Evelina, or the History of a Young Lady's Entrance into the World (3vols) : London, Prined for T. Lowndes, 1779, 4th edition. 3 hardcover volumes in original leather. 12mo, 7x4in, 235 + 263 + 263 pages, engraved frontis to vols I and II (vol I is fold out frontis). Gilt decorations to spine, red leather title labels and black leather volume labels. Bumps and rubs to board corners, chipping and fraying at spine ends, some surface rubs, cracks to external and internal hinges but all boards still holding firm, armorial label and name inside covers, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Fanny Burney’s first novel, Evelina was published anonymously in January 1778. “It was received favourably and soon attracted notice, quickly going into several editions. Scarce edition. Ref 100360: £160.00 (Also under Rare Books)
Ref 102467 : £7.00
Ref 102809 : £6.50
Butler, Samuel: EREWHON OR OVER THE RANGE ; Harmondsworth, Penguin, 193 reprint. Paperback. 12 mo. orange and white covers with matching dustjacket. 256pp. Book and jacket in Very Good condition. Unusual to find these early Penguins with dustjackets. Ref 102685 : £5.00
[Campbell, John] ; The Travels And Adventures Of Edward Brown, Esq; Formerly a Merchant in London. Containing His Observations on France and Italy; his Voyage to the Levant; his Account of the Isle Of Malta; his Remarks in his Journies thro' The lower and upper Egypt; together with a Brief Description of the Abyssinian Empire. Interspersed throughout With several curious Historical Passages relating to our own as well as Foreign Nations; As also with Critical Disquisitions as to the present state of the Sciences in Egypt, particularly Physic and Chemistry: : London: Printed for J. Applebee, For A. Bettesworth, and C. Hitch, at the Red-Lyon in Paternoster Row; William Hinchliffe, at Dryden's- Head, under the Piazza of the Royal-Exchange; and Stephen Austen, at the Angel and Bible in St. Paul's-Church-Yard, 1739. Hardcover, newly rebound in brown calf with black spine labels and with new endpapers. Book now tight. Edge repairs to margins of title page and first page of Preface. 8 x 5 inches, xvi + 434 pp + 14 pages of index. Occasional spot and mark to pages and a few signature slightly proud of text block Overall a very nice copy of this edition. This work written apparently anonymously was by Campbell, who was well known to be skilful at fictitious autobiography and satire, and the first important publication of this miscellaneous writer who was highly regarded by both Johnson and Walpole. It is a fictitious account in the manner of Defoe, which allows the writer to include a mass of information on his chosen subject. The fictional Brown is supposed to have been born in 1641, to have begun his travels in 1660, and to have died in 1704. The detail is taken from a mixture of sources, and some at least of it verges on fantasy - as for instance the accounts of Egyptian chemistry, alchemy, medicine, etc. - though `Brown' himself takes generally the sceptic's point of view. The object, however, is to produce a good narrative, rather than to detail the `real'. Very rare bookRef 103211 ; £350.00 (Also under Rare Books)
Chaucer, Geoffrey / edited by Arthur Burrell ; Canterbury Tales For The Modern Reader (Everyman’s Library No. 307); London, J. M. Dent, 1930 reprint. Number 307 in the Everyman’s Library series. 6.75 x 4.5 inches, 519pp. Green cloth. Book Very Good, slight rubs along edges, spine ends. Name inside cover. Internally tight and clean Ref 102522 : £5.00
Collier, William Francis; Marjorie Dudingstoune : A Tale of Old Saint Andrews : Edinburgh & London: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1900, New Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth illustrated in orange and black. 320pp + 16pp ads, b&w frontis. Book Good, bumps at board corners and spine ends, light fade at board margins, school prize label inside cover, endpapers browned, internally tight and generally clean. Very scarce title. Ref 102669 : £25.00
Conrad, Joseph;Almayer's Folly, A Story Of An Eastern River: London. 1962. Grey mottled cloth with black blocked design, gilt on black label. In blue slip case. 144pp. Illustrated with drawings by Clarke Hutton. Book Near Fine Internally tight and clean, looks unused. Slip case Very Good, sturdy and strong with no splits. Usual quality Folio Publication.
Ref 100504: £9.50
J Fenimore Cooper and illustrations J Schonberg: THE LAST OF THE MOHICANS ; London, Collins Clear Type Press. No date [c1930?]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. 6.25 x 4 inches. 380pp, 4 plates by J Schonberg. Very Good, slight bumps to board extremities, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Nice pocket edition Ref 102514 : £5.00
THE BANKRUPT BOOKSELLER; Darling, Will. Y. :Edinburgh: Robert Grant, 1947. First collected edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo (210x140mm), 351p. A Very Good copy. Jacket Good+, darkened spine edge rubs and minor splits at tips, not clipped. Contains The Private Papers of a Bankrupt Bookseller (1931) & The Bankrupt Bookseller Speaks Again (1938). First published in two volumes as a jest by an author who was neither a bookseller nor a bankrupt, but who went on to own two bookshops. It purports to be the occasional writings of a bookseller who, after a struggle to make a living, went bankrupt and gassed himself in the oven. Ref 19693: £6.00
THE LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE; Including An Account Of His Shipwreck, And Residence For Twenty-Nine Years On An Unknown Island, The Remarkable History Of His deliverance; And The Extraordinary Circumstances Which Afterwards Befel Him In Various Parts Of The World. Illustrated in elegant engravings, from original designs. (2 volumes) ; (Defoe, Daniel) : London, Cundee (Albion Press, n.d., c1790. Two volumes, full leather, calf, disbound, front boards of both volumes detached. Rear hinges cracked and boards holding on cords. Pp xvii + 327 + 1pp ads, 369 + 1 (notes to binder) + 2pp ads. Engraved frontis and vignette title page in volume I, further 12 engraved plates, all present as indexed. Book blocks are tight, occasional spot throughout, slight darkening of some plates with spots and browning in margins of some, but reasonably clean. Book blocks are tight, no damaged or loosening pages, all plates present and not loose. Small embossed seal of unknown identity on title pages. Would rebind very well. Scarce early edition of this famous work. Ref 103569 : £120.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Defoe, Daniel; The Life And Strange Surprising Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe Of York, Mariner, As Related By Himself: London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1880]. With upwards off 100 engraved, full or near full-page, illustrations including frontis. Three quarters leather, black on brown patterned cloth boards. 10.5in x 8in, 394 pages. 52 engraved full page plates plus 49 text illustrations; elaborate border of tropical plants and birds on every page. Rubs to corner leathers, rubs and chips at spine ends, few mild scuffs to spine. 5cm crack to lower rear, all other hinges sound. Prelims and rear page spotted but internally remarkably free of foxing for this edition which usually suffers from this. Rousseau recommended Robinson Crusoe as the first book a young boy should read, Coleridge referred to it as the illustration of the universal man. A fairly scarce book, and this is a unusual part leather bound copy of the classic. Ref 101334: £50.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Defoe, Daniel; The Life And Strange Surprising Adventures Of Robinson Crusoe Of York, Mariner, As Related By Himself: London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, nd [c1880]. With upwards off 100 steel engraved, full or near full-page, illustrations including frontis. Three quarters leather, black, 5 raised bands on spine, tan leather title plate. Boards grey patterned cloth. 10.5in x 8in, 394 pages. 52 engraved full page plates plus 49 text illustrations; elaborate border of tropical plants and birds on every page. Rubs to corner leathers, few mild scuffs to spine, but book looks good on shelf. Outer hinges sound and not cracked. Endpapers cracked at pastedowns exposing cords. All copies in this edition suffer from foxing. Heavy spotting on prelims and first and last few pages with milder spotting throughout, mainly on margins. Rousseau recommended Robinson Crusoe as the first book a young boy should read, Coleridge referred to it as the illustration of the universal man. A fairly scarce book, and this is a unusual part leather bound copy of the classic. Ref 14434: £90.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
Defoe, Daniel; The Complete History of the Life and Adventures of Robinson Crusoe. London, Dean & Son Ltd, nd. [c1950s?] Hardbound, green covers faded on spine and around cover margins, very small marks on cover, very slight toning otherwise still Very Good. 216 pages Ref 14486: £2.50
Defoe, Daniel; Moll Flanders: UK, Panther, 1975. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0586043195., Near Fine unread book. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15507: £2.00
Delafield, E.M. ;Diary of a Provincial Lady. London, The Folio Society, 1989, 4th impression. Hardcover, grey cloth with illustrated covers and silver titles to spine, in blue slip case. 170pp, illustrated by Nicolas Bentley, introduction by Jilly Cooper, green endpaper. Top green. Near Fine book, looks unread. Slip case Very Good, light surface marks from shelf, sturdy and intact. Usual lovely Folio edition, set in Bell type on Nordscript paper.
Ref 101639: £7.00
Dickens, Charles; The Plays and Poems of Charles Dickens with a Few Miscellanies in Prose Now First Collected: London: W. H. Allen & Co. 1885 Original Cloth. No Jacket. First Thus. Two volumes edited, prefaced, and annotated by Richard Herne Shepherd and bound in original blue cloth with gold lettering on spines. A sturdy set of these scarce editions. There is rubbing to the corners and spine ends with minor bumps and very minor bump splits to spine ends. Top edges are dust marked and fore and lower edges are spotted . Occasional spotting throughout with the prelims and endpapers more affected. Vol II has a slight lean and spines are a little faded and marked. A very tight and very acceptable set of this first unsuppressed collected edition, (the preceding 1882 edition was withdrawn over copyright problems concerning No Thoroughfare and the collection was not republished until 1885). Very scarce books. Ref 13691: £135.00 (Also listed under Rare Books)
BARNABY RUDGE ; Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated [c1890?]. Hardcover, blue cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 432pp, illustrated title page and b/w frontis, Good book, spine sunned, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, staining on boards by white dye or paint, browning to patterned endpapers, rear free endpaper partially torn with hole. Internally tight Ref 103289 : £5.00
Dickens, Charles : Bleak House, 2 volumes (in the series London Edition); London, The Caxton Publishing Company, no date. 2 Volumes, hardcover in original green cloth with pale green decoration on upper board, gilt title on spine. Volumes XIII and XIV in the London Edition series "The Works of Charles Dickens". Running pagination, 8vo, 672pp, illustrations by Hablut K. Brown (Phiz), 24 plates, 8 in full colour. Books Fair spines faded, bumps to spine ends, rubs to edges and corners, covers with small stains. Foxing spots to edges and prelims and occasional page foxing throughout. Books are tight. Others in this series available Ref 103307 : £5.00
CHRISTMAS BOOKS (Everyman's Library); Charles Dickens : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1934 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine, no dj. No. 239 of Everyman’s Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 416pp plus ads. Ref 102650 : £8.00
A CHRISTMAS CAROL: A Ghost Story of Christmas: Dickens, Charles.: London, The Book Society, 1945. Hardcover, red boards, in dj. 6.5 x 4.25 inches, 117pp, 4 7-colour plates and 4 b&w woodcuts by John Leech. Very Good book, internally tight and clean, Fair jacket, spine sunned, edge wear with crumples and chips. Nice pocket edition Ref 102925 : £5.00
A Christmas Carol and Other Stories; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red, illustrations by John Leech. Fair reading copy, covers damp stained, soiling to block edges, end papers soiled, outer hinges sound, front inner weakening with cracked joint, board holding on centre tab. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Others in this series available Ref 101450 : £3.00
The Personal History of David Copperfield ; DICKENS, Charles : London, Bradbury and Evans,1850 First edition. 8vo. Brown half leather on marbled papered boards. 624pp, frontis, vignette half title, plus 39 further plates engraved by H.K. Browne [Phiz]. This book is missing one page 463/4 and needs facsimile added to complete. All plates present. Wear to leathers with rub-throughs, inner hinges weakening with cracked endpapers, text block is tight with minor gutter tears to a few pages. Foxing to front and rear of plates as usual, otherwise generally clean. Errata page present after Contents Ref 100889: £150.00 (Also under Rare Books)
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD With Sixty-One Illustrations by J. Barnard; Dickens, Charles : London Chapman and Hall, no date [c1870s]. Half leather on brown cloth boards. Latge 8vo, 9.75x 7.5 inches, 437pp text in 2 columns, 61 engravings by F. Barnard, both plate and in-text. Name of illustrated on title page is wrongly given as J. Barnard. Frontispiece portrait engraved by J. H. Baker, portrait of Charles Dickens, from a Photograph taken in 1868, by Mason & C., dated 1870. very Good condition, rubs to leather corner guards, minor scuffs, no splits to hinges, all block edges marbled. Foxing to rear endpapers and last few pages. Book is tight. An attractive edition of David Copperfield published around the time (or shortly after) the death of Dickens, with lots of very nice illustrations. Ref 100609: £35.00
Dickens, Charles; DAVID COPPERFIELD (2 volumes): London: Heron Books, 1967. Hardcover. green simulated decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait frontis, xxiv + 523 & xi + 34pp , 30 illustrations by Phiz. In the Heron Complete Works Centennial Edition series. Near Fine unread books, small edge marks, tight and clean. Very attractive books. Ref 103833 : £8.00
THE PERSONAL HISTORY OF DAVID COPPERFIELD ; Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated [c1890?]. Hardcover, red cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 478pp plus 2pp publisher's adverts illustrated title page and b/w frontis, Good book, spine sunned, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, cup ring staining on boards, browning to patterned endpapers, Front endpapers cracked at joint and free endpaper ragged at joint.. Internally tight. Ref 103290 : £4.00
The Personal History of David Copperfield; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red.764pp, illustrations by Phiz. Fair reading copy, hinges sound. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Others in this series available Ref 101440 : £3.00
David Copperfield (Everyman's Library); Dickens, Charles: London, Dent, 1935 reprint. No. 242 in Everyman's Library series. Hardcover red cloth, blind stamped decoration on front, gilt spine titles and no spine decoration. Good, slight fade to spines, slight soil to cloth, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Ref 102784 : £5.00
DOMBEY AND SON ; Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated [c1890?]. Hardcover, red cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 533pp plus 11pp publisher's adverts, illustrated title page and b/w frontis, Good book, spine sunned, bumps at corners and spine ends, some staining to cloth, browning to patterned endpapers. Internally tight. Ref 103287 : £6.00
Dombey and Son; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red. 764pp, illustrations by Phiz. Very Good reading copy, hinges sound. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost copy. Others in this series available Ref 101442 : £3.00
Dickens, Charles : Hard Times and Sketches By Boz , 2 volumes (in the series London Edition); London, The Caxton Publishing Company, no date. 2 Volumes, hardcover in original green cloth with pale green decoration on upper board, gilt title on spine. Volumes XXI and XXII in the London Edition series “The Works of Charles Dickens”. Running pagination, 8vo, 567pp, illustrations by George Cruikshank, 24 plates, 8 in full colour. Books Good, spines faded, small bumps to spine ends, covers with small stains. Foxing spots to edges and prelims and occasional spots throughout. Books are tight and solid. Others in this series available Ref 103305 : £8.00
Dickens, Charles; Hard Times: Hertfordshire, Panther, 1977. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0586043713. Unread Book. Very Good, slight nudges to cover corners. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 15328; £2.50
Dickens, Charles ; Martin Chuzzlewit : London, Collins, 1953. Olive Classics series, in slipcase. A nice compact edition without abridgement. 7.25 x 4.5 inches, 796pp on fine paper, covers flexible in olive green cloth. Book Very Good, no names or inscriptions. Green light card slipcase, rubbed and bumped at corners. Ref 101269: £6.00
MARTIN CHUZZLEWIT ; Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated [c1890?]. Hardcover, GREEN cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 474pp plus 6pp publisher's adverts, illustrated title page and b/w frontis, Good book, spine sunned, bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, staining on boards by white dye or paint, browning to patterned endpapers, front endpapers cracked at joint and free endpaper partially torn with hole. Internally tight. Ref 103288 : £5.00
Dickens, Charles; THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP (2 volumes): London: Heron Books, 1967. Hardcover. green simulated decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait frontis, xvii + 373 & 362p , with original illustrations. In the Heron Complete Works Centennial Edition series. Very Good unread books, small edge marks, tight and clean. Very attractive books. Ref 103834 : £8.00
Dickens, Charles ; The Old Curiosity Shop : London, Collins, 1953. Olive Classics series, in slipcase. A nice compact edition without abridgement. 7.25 x 4.5 inches, 510pp on fine paper, covers flexible in olive green cloth. Book Very Good, slight fade to spine titles, no names or inscriptions. Green light card slipcase, rubbed and bumped at corners. Ref 101270: £6.00
Dickens, Charles ; Little Dorrit : London, Collins, 1954. Olive Classics series, in slipcase. A nice compact edition without abridgement. 7.25 x 4.5 inches, 768pp on fine paper, covers flexible in olive green cloth. Book Very Good, no names or inscriptions. Green light card slipcase, rubbed and bumped at corners. Ref 101273: £6.00
Nicholas Nickleby; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red. 764 pp, illustrations by Phiz. Good reading copy, covers stained, hinges sound. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Others in this series available Ref 101445 : £3.00
Little Dorrit ; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket.6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red.764pp, illustrations by Phiz. Fair reading copy, covers stained, soiling to block edges, outer hinges sound, front inner weakening with cracked joint, board holding on centre tab. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Others in this series available Ref 101438 : £3.00
THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP Illustrated in Colour By Frank Reynolds R.I ; Dickens, Charles: London: Hodder & Stoughton, no date [c1910?]. 11.25x 8.5 inches, red cloth, titles in gilt front and spine, gilt cameo decoration on front. 359pp, 21 colour illustrations by Frank Reynolds R.I., each tipped in with titled guard. Book sold as reading copy only, splits along outer hinges, inners weakening with cracked and scuffed endpapers, corners and edges bumped and rubbed. Internally block is tight, name on ffep, occasional page mark. All 21 colour plates with guards are present as indexed and in VG condition. A chance to obtain this superbly illustrated edition at a low cost. Ref 104288 : £15.00
THE OLD CURIOSITY SHOP (Everyman's Library); Charles Dickens : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1933 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine [no spine decoration], no dj. No. 173 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 541pp plus ads. Ref 102652 : £8.00
Charles Dickens; Oliver Twist: London, Collins Clear-Type-Press. Ten photographs in characters, n.d. About 1915?. 6” x 4”, 528 pages. Looks like one free endpaper removed leaving two at front else in fair condition and a nice pocket volume. Book No. 10194: £5.00
Dickens, Charles adapted by Peter Oliver; OLIVER TWIST : Newmarket: Brimax Books, 1990, 3rd printing. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0861124529. 4to, 108pp. with superb colour illustrations by Eric Kincaid throughout. Illustrated endpapers. Ref 103471 : £7.00
Dickens, Charles; The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club: London, Richard Edward King, nd [c1875] Good hardcover, maroon cloth, gilt titles, 7.25in x 5.25in497pp, bevelled boards. Name and date 1875 on ffep, pages toned. Book tight. Nice example of this early collectable edition Ref 16912: £6.00
Dickens, Charles; The Pickwick Papers: London, Collins Clear Type Press, nd. Small book, 6.25in x 4.25in, 816pp, b&w illustrations by J. Eyre.. Book good, red cloth, rubs to corners, spine ends and edges, names on ffep and prelim, still tight and clean internally. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16910: £3.50
Dickens, Charles; Pickwick Papers: London, British Books, nd. Introduction by Alec Waugh. Small book, 6in x 4.5in, 816pp, b&w illustrations.. Book good, red cloth, rubs to corners, spine ends and edges, gutter beginning to open in places, still tight and clean internally. Small book. Low postage rates. Ref 16909: £2.50
The Posthumous Papers Of The Pickwick Club; DICKENS, CHARLES : London, Odhams Press, no date [c1930s?]. Hardcover, Red cloth, not issued with dust jacket. 6.75 x 4.75 inches, with impressed medallion of Dickens head in profile to front cover, top edge red.764pp, illustrations by Phiz. Fair reading copy, covers stained, soiling to block edges, outer hinges sound, front inner weakening with cracked joint, board holding on centre tab. Internally tight and clean with no damaged pages or plates. Very acceptable low cost reading copy. Others in this series available Ref 101439 : £3.00
SKETCHES BY BOZ Illustrative of Every-Day Life and Every-Day People ;Charles Dickens: London, William Nicholson and Sons, undated[c1890?]. Hardcover, red cloth, bevel edged boards, front board has black stamped borders and gilt title with gilt portrait vignette and facsimile signature, spine gilt titles and gilt vignette. 12mo, 445pp plus 3pp publisher's adverts, illustrated title page and b/w frontis, in-text illustrations and chapter tail pieces. Good book, spine sunned, bumps at corners and spine ends, browning to patterned endpapers. Internally tight. Ref 103277 : £8.00
Dickens, Charles; A TALE OF TWO CITIES: London: Heron Books, 1967. Hardcover. green simulated decorated in gilt on cover & spine, gold coloured marker ribbon, decorated endpapers. Portrait frontis, xxv + 437pp, 14 illustrations by Phiz. In the Heron Complete Works Centennial Edition series. Very Good+ unread book, small edge marks, tight and clean. Very attractive book. Ref 103831 : £4.00
Dickens, Charles; A Tale Of Two Cities: Herts, Wordsworth Classics, 1999, revised edition.. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 1853260398. Near Fine unread book. Slight cover indents and small corner nudges. Illustrations by H. K. Browne. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16709: £2.50
Disraeli, Benjamin; Sybil: Herts, Wordsworth, 1995. . Paperback. Wordsworth Classics. ISBN 185326248X. Very good book, small cover creases and indents. Internally tight and clean Ref 103378 : £2.00
Doyle, Sir Arthur Conan: The Return Of Sherlock Holmes, The World's Best Reading Series; London, Reader's Digest Association, 1995. Illustrations by David Johnson. 318pp. Hardcover. Books in this series are very attractive, this one bound in dark green cloth quarter bound with black spine and quarter covers. Cover decoration in gilt with gilt titles. This book Near Fine Ref 18753; £6.00
Doyle, A. Conan; Adventures Of Sherlock Holmes : Racine, Golden Press, 1965. Hardcover, pictorial covers, no dj. ISBN 0307122158. The Red Headed League, The Boscombe Valley Mystery, The Five Orange Pips, The Adventure of the Blue Carbuncle, The Adventure of the Engineer’s Thumb, The Adventure of the Noble Bachelor, The Adventure of the Beryl Coronet, The Adventure of the Copper Beeches. Illustrated by Jo Polseno. 254pp. Very Good book, light rubs at corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean. Ref 103389 : £5.00
La Dame Aux Camelias; Dumas The Younger, Alexandre : London, Folio Society, 1975, 1st thus. Hardcover, green silk, gilt and white blocked design on spine and upper board. The spine has darkened to a rather attractive dark bronze colour. In gold papered slip case. 219pp, illustrated with drawings by Jennifer Campbell. Top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, few small bubbles in paper, sturdy and firm. Usual lovely Folio edition.
Ref 100469: £10.00
Dumas, Alexandre: The Three Musketeers; London, Nelson, nd.(c1930); Hbk; Very good/ No dw; 602pp with 8 Illustrations by A. B. Bestall; Green covers with gilt motif & title on spine. Bumps to corners and spine ends, school prize label dated 1938 on fep. Inside tight and clean and bright. A nice copy. Ref 14031: £7.00
Dumas, Alexandre; The Vicomte de Bragelonne, Containing Ten Years Later and The Man In The Iron Mask (5 volumes): London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition.Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Books are all Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, all hinges sound. Colour frontis to each volume. Sound solid books Other matching volumes in this edition available Ref 17354: £25.00
Dumas, Alexandre; Memoirs of A Physician (2 volumes): London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition.Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Books are all Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, all hinges sound. Colour frontis to each volume. Sound solid books. Other matching volumes in this edition available Ref 17355: £10.00
Dumas, Alexandre; Twenty Years After (2 volumes): London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition.Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Books are all Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, all hinges sound. Colour frontis to each volume. Sound solid books. Other matching volumes in this edition available Ref 17356: £10.00
Dumas, Alexandre; The Chevalier de Maison Rouge, A Tale Of The Reign Of Terror : London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition. .Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Book is Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, hinges sound. Colour frontis, other b&w plates internally . Sound solid book. Other matching volumes in this edition available Ref 17358: £5.00
Dumas, Alexandre; Chicot, The Jester or The Lady Of Monsoreau: London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition. .Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Book is Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, hinges sound. Colour frontis, other b&w plates internally . Sound solid book. Other matching volumes in this edition available Ref 17359: £5.00
Dumas, Alexandre; The Conspirators or The Chevalier D’Harmental: London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition. .Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Book is Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, hinges sound. Colour frontis, other b&w plates internally. Sound solid book. Other matching volumes in this edition available Ref 17361: £5.00
Dumas, Alexandre; The Three Musketeers (volume 2 only): London, Blackfriars Publishing Company, no date [c1900s?]. The Aramis Edition. Volume 2 of a 2 volume set. .Maroon cloth with gilt decoration and titles to spine. Book is Good+. Staining to boards, spotting and darkening to block edges, minor bumps to corners and spine ends, gilt slightly rubbed on spine, internally tight and clean, hinges sound. Colour frontis, other b&w plates internally . Sound solid book. Other matching volumes in this edition available Ref 17360: £2.00
Dunn, Mary : LADY ADDLE REMEMBERS: Being The Memoirs Of The Lady Addle Of Eigg ; London, Robin Clark, 1983. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0860720705. 12mo, pp 117 +1, b&w illustrations. The memoirs of the fictitious Lady Addle (nee Coot of Coots Balder). Very humorous parodies of Victorian upper class values and life. Very Good book, in Good+ jacket with small tears. Ref 103367 : £5.00
CICERO The Offices / The Cato And Laelius: Cicero Translated by Cockman and Metmotii : London, George Routledge and Sons 1894, no date [c1900?]. Hardcover, green cloth. In Sir John Lubbock's Hundred Books series. 313pp plus adsThe Office translated by Cockman. The Cato and Laelius translated by Melmoth. Very Good solid book. Very slight fade to spine, minor bumps to spine ends, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Ref 102047 : £7.00
The Hippolytus of Euripides; Murray, Gilbert [translator]: London: George Allen, 1913 16th thousand. 86pp. Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes. No dustwrapper.. Orignal cloth gilt. VG+. Top edge gilt, very slight spotting to edge and prelims, tight and clean. Ref 13883: £6.00
The Trojan Women of Euripides; Euripides (Tranlated By Gilbert Murray): London: George Allen & Unwin, 1912. Card Covers. Fair. Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes. Quarter of spine missing and covers loosening. Name on cover, Internal binding loosening in places. A low cost working copy Ref 13886: £1.50
The Electra of Euripides; Euripides (Tranlated By Gilbert Murray): London: George Allen & Unwin, 1913 Card Covers. Fair. Translated into English rhyming verse with explanatory notes. Small part of spine missing. Name on cover, Internal binding loosening in places. A low cost working copy Ref 13887: £2.00
Fairless, Michael: The Roadmender & The Gathering of Brother Hilarius: : London, Collins Clear Type Press. No date [c1930?]. Hardcover. Maroon cloth. Library of Classics series. 6.25 x 4 inches. 254pp, frontis plate. Very Good, internally tight and clean. Nice pocket edition Ref 102515 : £5.00
Q. HORATII FLACCI OPERA; Interpretatione & Notis Illustravit LUDOVICUS DESPREZ Cardinalitius Scoius ac Rhetor Emeritus, JUSSO Christianissimi REGIS. In Usum Sernissimim Delphini, Ac Serenissimorum Principum Burgundiae, Andium, & Biturigum. Flacco : Londini Impensis H &G Mortlock, F Nicholson, R Wilkin, B Tooke, W Innys, 1711. Hardcover, full leather. 7.75 x 5 inches, pp [33] + 619 + extensive Index. Fair book, leathers bumped and scuffed, front hinges cracked and board attached by cords. Ffep removed and missing pieces from front pastedown, book opens onto title page, book block tight and generally clean. Ref 104418 : £60.00
Flacci, Horati, Q.: Opera Omnia: London, Oxonii, 1879. Small book 5.5in x 4in, 270 pp. Text in Latin. Three quarter leather with browen cloth boards. Sold in Poor condition only. Much rubbed at corners and spine, front hinge split and front cover loose, loss to top of spine strip. Pulling open between some signatures, name stamped on fep and top edge, pencil notes on rear endpapers. Hinges are good although endpapers cracked at inner hinge. Reasonably clean internally. Reading and reference copy only. Small book, low postage rates Ref 14451: £5.00
Goldsmith, Oliver ; The Vicar of Wakefield: London, The Folio Society, 1952, hardcover, patterned cloth, in dj. 176pp, green patterned endpapers, top edge coloured, illustrations by Margaret Wetherbee. Book Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine ends, pastedown endpapers browning, internally tight and clean, Jacket Good+, clipped, chips at spine head, slight edge curl, few spots
Ref 100446: £7.00
The Diary of a Nobody; Grossmith, George and Weedon: London, Folio Society, 1969, 1st thus. Hardcover in slipcase, yellow cloth decorated with drawing in brown, in slipcase. 165pp, illustrated with drawings by John Lawrence, top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slipcase Very Good, small surface scuff on rear, sturdy and firm.
Ref 100449: £7.50
The Diary of a Nobody; Grossmith, George and Weedon: London, Folio Society, 1990, reprint. Hardcover in slipcase, yellow cloth decorated with drawing in brown, in green slip case. 165pp, illustrated with drawings by John Lawrence, top edge coloured. Book Fine. Slip case Very Good, minor shelf rubs and fading along margin, sturdy and intact. Usual superb Folio edition.
Ref 101084 ; £7.50 Hardy, Thomas; The Mayor Of Casterbridge: London, Penguin, 1985. ISBN 014043125X. Penguin Classic Paperback. Very Good. Carefully used book, usual reading creases to spine, slight nudges to corners. Tight and clean. Small book. Postage at cost Ref 13122: £2.25
Hardy, Thomas; The Woodlanders; London, Penguin, 1998. Paperback. Penguin Classics. Very good book, small cover creases and indents. Internally tight and clean Ref 103377 : £2.00
Henty, G. A. (illus. J. R. Weguelin): The Cat Of Bubastes - A Tale of Ancient Egypt : London: Blackie, 1889. Octavo, decorated mid grey cloth. Covers tatty. Severe rubbing to corners and spine ends, some surface rubbing. A 2cm crater in front cover, probably a burn from a cigarette, which does not penetrate through board. Rear hinge weakening with splits at outer, hinge still holding reasonably well. Considerable sun darkening to spine. Old school prize label inside cover on front pastedown, scribbled out with purple crayon. Both inner hinges weakening with endpapers cracked. Internally book block tight and reasonably clean. Hardly any foxing and very little toning. Few marks on pages and a couple of pages have old creases. Faint aroma of tobacco (not smoke), needs airing. Pages iv + 352 + 32 pages of publisher's ads. Eight full page illustrations by J. R. Weguelin, all present and intact. Overall an acceptable copy of a very scarce book. Ref 17511; £60.00 (Also under Children's Books)
Hesse, Hermann ; Peter Camenzind: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1974 reprint. Mass Market Paperback. A Penguin Modern Classic, illustrated wraps. 139pp. Very Good book, slight rubs at cover edges, internally tight and clean with very light toning to page margins. Ref 102566 : £2.00
Homer; The Iliad Of Homer Done Into English Prose: London, MacMillan, 1923, reprint. The Globe Edition. Hardcover, dark green cloth, gilt spine titles. Translated by Andrew Lang, Walter Leaf and Ernest Myers. 504pp. Bok is very good, very mild rubs to cover extremities, small marks on block edges, hinges sound, name on ffep with very small scuff (small label removed), Internally tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Nice sound copy of this classic work. Ref 17800: £7.00
Homeri Ilias Graece et Latine, Annotationes in Usum Serenissimi Principis Guliemi Augusti, Ducis de Cumberland, etc. Volume I; Homer; Clarke, Samuel (Latin trans and ed) : London; Rivington, 1779. Volume I only of the ninth edition (Editio Nona). Hardcover, full leather. Text in Latin and Greek. Preface + 510pp, fold map of Ancient Greece as frontis. Book shabby on outside, hinges cracked through and front board attached loosely by cords. Front endpapers covered with contemporary notes, book block is tight with negligible foxing, occasional contemporary annotations throughout. Map is undamaged. Ref 104416 : £25.00
Hope, Anthony; The Prisoner of Zenda: Being the History of Three months in the Life of an English Gentleman: London, Nelson, no date [c1910]. Small pocket size version of this famous classic that has inspired several movie versions. Nelson's Library. Frontispiece by Dudley Tennant. 160x110mm. 280pp. Book Condition: Good. Binding: Cloth, spine faded, few cover marks. Generally clean internally Ref 19199: 2.50
Adventures Of Bilberry Thurland (3 vols); [Hooton, Charles]: London, Richard Bentley, 1836, 1st edition. Author’s name not given on title pages. Three volumes bound in Three Quarter Leather on marbled boards. Brown calf, raised bands on spine, red leather spine labels in two compartments with gilt titles, gilt decorations in four compartments, date 1832 in gilt on each spine bottom. Probable re-binding, too good condition to be 170 years old. Slight rub to leather at hinges and edges of corner guards, otherwise externally in excellent condition. 8in x 5. 344 + 300 + 279 pp. 9 plates drawn and etched by A. Hervieu all present as indexed. Internally Very Good indeed, few spots on endpapers but pages clean. Marbled endpapers with no cracks at inner hinges. Top edges gilt, other edges untrimmed. Very tight and undamaged. Name and date 11/12/45 on prelim of each volume. Printer’s mark in each vol. of Samuel Bentley, Dorset Street, Fleet Street. Bentley MS List records print run of 500 copies. Originally adv. in MC (8 Aug 1836), as ‘nearly ready […] By Charles Hooton, Esq.’. BP notes: ‘By Charles Hooton, a newspaper writer at Leeds and afterwards a journalist in America. He died at Nottingham in 1849 from an overdose of morphia.’ Superb example of this very rare set Ref 19555: £500.00 (Also under Rare Books)
Hughes, Thomas: Tom Brown’s School Days: London, Collins Clear Type Press. No date [c1930?]. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt titles and decoration to spine. 6.25 x 4.25 inches. 428pp + ads, frontis plus other b&w plates. Very Good, slight rubs to cover extremities, name on ffep internally tight and clean. Nice pocket edition. Ref 102661 : £6.00
Ingoldsby, Thomas ( Barham, Richard Harris); illustrated by Arthur Rackham: The Ingoldsby Legends or Mirth and Marvels: London, Heinemann, 1920, Reprint of the 1907 Edition . 10.25 in x 7.75in, xix + 549 pp, 24 coloured plates each tipped-on grey card with captioned tissue paper guards, 12 full-page tinted illustrations, 66 b/w drawings in text. Grey buckram decorated in brown and gilt, top edge trimmed, lower edge untrimmed, fore edge originally sold uncut for reader to split with usual ragged edges in places, grey endpapers. May have been rebound at some stage with original covers and spine back strip laid on, if so extremely well done, light bumps to corners and small holes in original spine and cover now nicely sealed and firm over boards. Internally tight with just the occasional spot and all tissue guards intact, light and not very obtrusive staining to lower edge of first few pages. This copy is a reprint of the 1907 edition which was enlarged and for which pictures were completely redrawn; it is considered the best edition. A lovely copy of this scarce book and one of the ‘must-haves’ for Rackham.collectors. Ref 14766: £160.00 (Also listed Rare Books)
Ref 100477: £12.00 (Also under Folios)
Kingsley, Charles ; HEREWARD THE WAKE Last Of The English (Everyman's Library) : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1929 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration on spine, no dj. Decorated endpapers and heavily decorated title and frontis pages, No. 296 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 424pp. Ref 102658 : £8.00
Kingsley, Charles: HYPATIA; London: Collins Clear-Type Press, No Date, c1920s. Pocket sized book. 540pp + ads, full color frontis and other colour plates throughout. Illustrated by John E. Sutcliffe. Very God book, small bumps and rubs at board extremities, slight fade to spine. Name label on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Ref 104166 : £3.50
Kipling, Rudyard, illustrated by Reginald Cleaver; Humorous Tales: London, The Reprint Society, 1942. Hardcover, no dj. red cloth, black title label. Very Good, slight cover marks, light spine fade light page toning. 23 b&w illustrations by Reginald Cleaver Book still tight. Low cost hardcover copy. Small book. Low shipping rates Ref 16667: £3.00
Kipling, Rudyard; The Jungle Book: UK, MDS Books / Mediasat, 2003. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 8497890000.. The Children’s Golden Library. 160pp. Fine in Very Good jacket with very small edge rub. Nice bright book Ref 18019: £4.00
Kipling, Rudyard; The Jungle Book: UK, MDS Books / Mediasat, 2003. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 849789054X.. The Children’s Golden Library. 160pp. Book very good, light bumps to board corners else fine in Very Good+ jacket. Nice bright book Ref 18015: £4.00
Kipling, Rudyard;
Twenty-One Tales Selected From The Works Of Rudyard Kipling;
London,
Reprint Society, 1946;
Hardback in dj. d covers with leather label title on spine. Book Very Good,
Dust wrapper edge wear. Internally tight and clean.
Kipling, Rudyard; Kim: London, Penguin, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140620494. Penguin Popular Classics series. Near Fine unread book. Small name and address label inside cover Tight and clean. Ref 18825; £2.00
Kipling, Rudyard; Plain Tales From The Hills: London, Penguin, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140620923. Penguin Popular Classics series. Near Fine unread book. Small name and address label inside cover Tight and clean. Ref 18826; £2.00
Kipling, Rudyard; Just So Stories: London, Penguin, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 014062113X. Penguin Popular Classics series. Near Fine unread book. Small name and address label inside cover, slight cover indents. Tight and clean. L Ref 18827; £2.00
Kipling, Rudyard; The Jungle Books: London, Penguin, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140621040. Penguin Popular Classics series. Very Good unread book. Small name and address label inside cover, slight cover indents. Tight and clean. Ref 18828; £2.00
Lauder, Sir Thomas Dick; Tales of the Highlands: London: Hamilton, Adams and Co., 1881 First Edition.. Hardcover, green cloth. Very Good. 8vo. 376pp, 6 b&w plates. Fairy stories and folklore collected by Sir Thomas Dick Lauder. Minor bumps and rubs to cover extremities. Endpapers browned and cracked, internally tight and clean. External hinges not cracked or worn. Nice sound tight book Ref 18618: £30.00
Lauder, Sir Thomas Dick; Highland Legends: London: Hamilton, Adams; 1880. 1st. thus. 2 volumes in 1. 392pp. In the original dark green cloth with gilt lettered spine. Very Good. 392pp. Fairy stories and folklore collected by Sir Thomas Dick Lauder. Minor bumps and rubs to cover extremities. Endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. External hinges not cracked or worn. Nice sound tight book Ref 18619: £25.00
Lucretius on the Nature
of Things; Munro H A J
(Translator); London: George Rutledge, nd Very Good. Small hardcover, NO
jacket. Gilt title and decorations on spine, cover slightly flecked, slight
bumps to extremities, small splits at spine tail, previous owner’s bookplate on
pastedown. Internally tight and clean
Lytton, Sir Edward Bulwer; HAROLD THE LAST OF THE SAXON KINGS (Everyman's Library) : London: J. M. Dent & Company, 1929 reprint. Hardcover, red cloth blind stamped motif to front cover, gilt titles to spine and gilt decoration on spine, no dj. Decorated endpapers and heavily decorated title and frontis pages, No. 15 of Everyman's Library. Very Good, solid book, slight spine fade, slight bumps to extremities, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. 453pp. Ref 102657 : £8.00
Lord Lytton ; THE LAST OF THE BARONS Volume I: London, G. J. Howell & Co., no date. Volume I only, Hardcover. Green cloth with raised bands on spine, gilt title and author in 2 compartments, gilt decoration in remaining 3 compartments. 8vo, 369pp, 6 photogravure plates each with titled tissue guards and all present as indexed. Book in Very Good condition, all hinges sound, very slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, slight foxing and browning to endpapers, internally tight and clean. A nice solid book Ref 103320 : £13.00
Lord Lytton ; LEILA OR THE SEIGE OF GRANADA : CALDERON THE COURTIER : PAUSANIAS THE SPARTAN: London, G. J. Howell & Co., no date. Hardcover. Green cloth with raised bands on spine, gilt title and author in 2 compartments, gilt decoration in remaining 3 compartments. 8vo, 467pp, 6 photogravure plates each with titled tissue guards and all present as indexed. Book in Very Good condition, all hinges sound, very slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, slight foxing to endpapers, internally tight and clean. A nice solid book Ref 103321 : £13.00
Lord Lytton ; PELHAM OR ADVENTURES OF A GENTLEMAN : London, G. J. Howell & Co., no date. Hardcover. Green cloth with raised bands |