STORIES FROM HANS ANDERSEN WITH ILLUSTRATIONS BY
EDMUND DULAC: Andersen, Hans Christian :
New York & London, Hodder &
Stoughton, no date [First?]. gold coloured cloth, gilt decoration and title on
front, gilt title and gilt peacock pattern decoration on spine. 11 x 8.75
inches, pp viii + 250, 28 coloured plates by Edmund Dulac, one mounted as
frontis, 27 tipped-in with captioned guards. All present as called for. All
pages with double-ruled borders and head and tail decoration in grey-green,
reverse of plate guards also double ruled with central peacock design, by Henry
Stone and Son, Banbury. Front endpapers decorated with central peacock design,
rear eps repetitive peacock pattern.
Seven stories: The Snow Queen, The Nightingale, The Real Princess, The Garden of
Paradise, The Mermaid, The Emperor”s New Clothes and The Wind”s Tale.
Good copy, minor rubs at board corners and spine ends. Cloth
at rear hinge slightly rubbed and small split and fray. Inner joints firm, front
endpapers cracked at joint. Minor spotting to prelims. Book block is sound with
gutters pulling slightly at places. Widely considered one of Dulac's best works
and scarce in early editions.
Ref 107584 : £400.00
Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes;
Illustrated by Kate Greenaway :
London: George Routledge and Sons, [n.d., 1881]. First edition, second issue.
6.75in x 5in. 48 pages with coloured illustrations on each page. Original pink
cloth spine, cream cloth boards with central panel on both boards with
olive-green lattice background and maroon title with upside-down 'G' in 'Goose'.
The second issue has "Contents of this Book" on verso of front endpaper;
Colophon of Edmund Evans on recto of rear endpaper; "bush" in last line of p.
18; page number right side up on p. 38; "boys" in last line of p. 47; and no
defective letters in the last line of p. 6; in the first line of p. 27 the word
mine without dot on the i, 'm' upside down on p.25. Covers browned and
spotted, gift inscription dated Xmas 1881 on front pastedown, front and rear
pages a little spotted, otherwise fairly clean with occasional spot and a few
fingermarks. All outer and inner hinges sound. Beautiful Greenaway illustrations
in full colour on every page to accompany the nursery rhyme, still bright and
undamaged. Very rare
Ref 19557: £115.00
MARIGOLD
GARDEN;
Greenaway, Kate: London, Frederick
Warne, no date [c1890?]. Hardcover, green cloth spine on illustrated boards.
Board illustration shows three girls leaning over a garden gate. 56 pages, each
with verse and the superb Greenanway illustrations, endpapers illustrated with
corner flowers and a central vignette. Good book, rubs and bumps to board
corners and spine, small cover marks, all hinges sound, internally tight and
clean. No names or inscriptions.
Ref 106616 : £60.00
There Was Once - Grandma's Stories;
Wilde, Mrs. Oscar : London, Ernest
Nister, undated, c1888. Printed by Ernest Nister in
Nuremberg . Hardcover, 9.25in x
7.25in, pictorial boards depicting Red Riding Hood and Wolf on front, green
cloth spine. Unpaginated. The full Ten chromolithographic colour plates by John
Lawson, each still with its loose inserted tissue guard, plus other in-text
illustrations. Book is in Good+ condition. Rubs and bumps to board corners,
spine and outer hinges intact. Inner hinges holding, small crack in front
endpaper and front inner hinge weakening very slightly. Internally binding
pulling at a couple of places but book holding well with no loose pages or
broken stitches. Clean with no foxing and lovely bright plates. Lovely example
of Victorian children’s book.
Ref 19558: £95.00
Zig Zag Fables ;
Shepherd J.A. :
London, Gardner, Darton & Co., [1897], First Edition. Hard back binding in
publisher"s original illustrated paper covers, green cloth spine. Landscape
format 8.5 (tall) x 11 inches. unpaginated. Superb Shepherd coloured
illustrations with storyline, 37 plates plus illustrated title page internally,
plus Shepherd illustrations front and rear board, 40 plates in total. Some
plates contain more than one drawing. Book is firm and tight, rubbing at board
corners and edges, small dark stain at top of front board. Pages are toning at
margins as is usual with this edition, plates are bright. Endpapers are very
bright and may be a more recent addition. Shepherd first made his name with his
popular series of Zig Zag Fables published in the The Strand Magazine.
In 1893 he joined the staff of Punch Magazine and contributed cartoons for the
next forty years. Scarce Victorian child’s picture book and in very nice
condition
Ref 101512: £95.00
NURSERY NUMBERS A New Book of Old Rhymes.
London: Marcus Ward & Co Limited,
no date [c1880]. 6.75 x 5.75 inches ( 17
x 15 cm), brown cloth spine on pictorial papered boards. 52pp, colour
illustrations and half-tone illustrations throughout. Somewhat care-worn, boards
have slight bows, covers have rubs at corners and spine ends, a little chipping
of paper illustration along edges with slight soiling and minor scuffs. Names on
ffep. Pages all present, with marks and minor soiling. 32 old nursery rhymes
with many delightful colour illustrations. Very, very scarce early child’s book,
rarely seen in any condition. And very collectable
Ref 105436 : £75.00
THE CHILD’S OWN BOOK OF TOYS: A Series of
Grotesque Figures: Murray,
Thomas Keir / Verses by S. C. Woodhouse: London, George Routledge & Sons, no
date [c1910?]. Hardcover, blue boards with laid on colour illustration. 4to,
unpaginated. 20 colour photographs showing 43 grotesque toy figures which the
author has collected over 20 years. A 4 line verse accompanies each photograph.
A much worn copy. Covers are rubbed and stained with small split in cloth at
upper hinge. Boards are bowed and gaping at fore-edge. Originally book block was
stapled, staples have long since rusted away leaving holes at page gutters with
rust stains, pages are now re-set into spine and firm. Last page has old tape
marks at gutter and large stain at lower gutter corner. Other pages have soil
marks and small stains. Whole block has slight bow. Gift inscription dated 1918
on ffep Very, very scarce child’s book,
rarely seen in any condition. And very collectable
Ref 105437 : £50.00
Jeanne d’Arc :
Monvel, M. Boutet de: Paris, Plon-Nourrit 1896. Oblong format hardcover,
maroon cloth with gilt and lime green decoration and gilt title. 9.5 (tall) x
12.75 inches (24.5 x 32.5cm). 48pp, superb colour illustrations by the author on
every page. Text in French. Printed on heavy glossy paper. It is said this is
the book that started the series of beautiful illustrated children’s books that
were published in France over the following decade. Book binding is becoming
loose, covers have bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends and edges. All pages
are present and none are detached, and they are in nice clean, bright condition,
but the signatures (page gathers) are pulling at the gutters and opening in
places and loose in their stitching. Will not take rough treatment. Still a
beautiful children’s book.
Ref 102379 : £35.00
(Also listed under History and Foreign Books)
THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF KING PEPITO;
Cresswell, Beatrice F., Illustrated
by Kate Greenaway: London, S.P.C.K., no date [1889], First edition,
210 x 155 mm, 8¼" x 6", cream boards with colour illustration to front cover,
advertisement for Mrs Ewing’s books on rear. 48pp, colour frontis and further 11
lovely colour plates by Kate Greenaway. Boards slightly soiled and small bumps
and rub-throughs at corners, small bump to top board edge, rubs at spine ends.
Boards have slight bow. Inner and outer hinges intact and sound. Internally, no
names or inscriptions, browning to endpapers, tight and firm, text pages clean,
colour plates bright and clean and undamaged, no child’s colouring or
scribbling. Very scarce first edition
Ref 100453: £55.00
A FROG HE WOULD A-WOOING GO ;
Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph:
London, George Routledge & Sons, [c1880]. R. Caldecott's Picture Books series.
Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. 8 (tall) x 9.5 inches, 24pp, 6 fullpage
colour plates, line drawings on all other pages together with the verses of the
nursery rhyme, front cover has a further full sized colour drawing. The original
‘One Shilling’ book, later republished in combination with others in the series.
Very Good condition, very minor cover soiling, minor rubs to spine surface, no
cover tears or missing pieces. Internally stitching tight, no tears to pages,
foxing spots on title and inside cover and occasional spots throughout. All
colour plates bright. A scarce Victorian child’s book, rarely seen in this
edition and in this condition.
Ref 101513: £20.00
Picture Book No. 2 -
containing The Three Jovial Huntsmen; The Queen Of Hearts; Sing A Song For
Sixpence; The Farmer's Boy.
Caldecott, Randolph:
London, George Routledge & Sons, nd
[c1890]. A
collection of English nursery/folk rhymes, beautifully illustrated in colour and
monotone throughout by Randolph Caldecott and engraved and printed by E. Evans.
Oblong 8vo, 32 full-page colour illustrations, with sepia line drawings
throughout. Boards illustrated with drawings in red and black. Boards soiled
with slight bumps and rubs to extremities, spine darkened, endpapers browned.
Hinges sound, book tight and reasonably clean internally with no page damage
Previous owner was Annabel Farjeon, the author, and her name is on endpaper.
Original Binder’s error on one leaf – folded page has slipped out of the
signature before stitching leaving the stitching holding the pages but with one
out of sequence A copy in better condition than most, all colour illustrations
intact and with NO child’s scribbles or colouring in of drawings.
Ref 15396: £40.00
PETER'S DINNER PARTY:
Byron, May illustrated by Cecil Aldin:
London, Humphrey Milford Oxford University Press, undated [c1910?]. Hardcover,
pictorial; papered boards. Square format, 7.5 x 7.5 inches, illustrated by Cecil
Aldin, 5 coloured plates including double page plate, 8 b&w line drawings.
Missing spine, book still bound with webbing and boards firmly attached, front
endpaper cracked at joint with hinge firm. Small rubs at board corners.
Internally tight and clean. Scarce children’s book from about 100 years ago and
difficult to find in any condition.
Ref 107072 : £100.00
The Baby's Opera: A Book of Old Rhymes with New
Dresses The Music By the Earliest Masters;
Crane, Walter: London: Frederick Warne and Co, nd, (c1880). Brown cloth spine
with pictorial paper covered boards. 7.25in (tall) x 7.5in, 56 pages. Contains
36 nursery rhymes with music and lyrics. Frontispiece & 10 other full page
colour plates and additional charming pictorial borders & vignettes on each page
engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans. Wear to boards at corners &
edges. Spine head and heel show minor wear; Edgewear.
Gift inscription on fep dated 1914, Rear endpaper cracking at hinge.
Internally tight and reasonably clean, colours bright on plates and borders.
Still a very lovely copy and a charming
child’s book from over 100 years ago.
Ref 11915:
£50.00
THE BABY'S OPERA: A BOOK OF OLD
RHYMES WITH NEW DRESSES by Walter Crane: The Music By the Earliest Masters;
Crane, Walter: London:
Frederick Warne and Co, nd.(c1870s). Brown cloth spine with pictorial paper
covered boards. 7.25in (tall) x 7.5in, 56 pages. Contains 36 nursery rhymes with
music and lyrics. Frontispiece & 10 other full page co lour plates and
additional charming pictorial borders & vignettes on each page engraved and
printed in colours by Edmund Evans. Wear to boards with severe rubs at corners ,
minor rubs at edges . Spine head and heel show minor wear, endpapers cracking at
joints, all hinges holding firm. Internally tight and reasonably clean, colours
bright on plates and borders. Still a very lovely copy and a charming child 's
book from over 100 years ago.
Ref 107071: £25.00
Filida and Corydon With Other Stories
–by A Child For Children: Forwood, Gwendolen: London, J. J. Keliher & Co, 1902.
Hardcover, spine cloth with paper covered illustrated boards. 11in x 8.5in, 32
text pages plus 14 full colour plates. Book is Good, rubs around board edges
with slight darkening and some soiling, slight bow to boards, gift inscription
inside cover, slight spotting to early and last few pages, generally clean
internally. Text block is stapled and then bound within boards. Very, very
scarce book and we not seen any copies in this condition before.
Ref 19823: £150.00
WILLIAM TELL TOLD AGAIN;
Wodehouse, P. G.: Illustrated by
Philip Dadd: London: A & C Black, No date. Reprint [c 1935]. Hardcover, pink cloth,
illustrated in green and black. 106pp, 16 colour plates by Philip Dadd described
in verse on tissue guards by John W. Houghton. Minor bumps and rubs to board
corners and spine ends, gift inscription dated 1936 on ffep, rear free endpaper
removed. Internally tight and clean with pages toning at margins, all plates
present as indexed.
Ref 107336 : £90.00
A Happy Load; Anon: A child’s story book from around 1910. 9.5in x 7.5in. Paper covered
boards with front cover colour illustration by C K Cook of children in soap box
sled pulled by dog. No author or publisher is given. Stories contained are: The
Viking’s Conquest, The Palace Of Light, The Lonesome Fairy, all illustrated with
b&w drawings full page and in-text. Prize stamp on prelim is dated 1913. Some
staining and soiling to boards with edge rubs, pages toning with a few soil
marks and spots. A very scarce child’s book from this period.
Ref 15714: £30.00
OUR VILLAGE LIFE;
Somerset, Lady H. : Privately
Printed, 1884. Hardcover, cloth spine on blue papered boards. 36 pages including
illustrated title page, verses and each page with chromolithographic
illustrations. Words and illustrations by Somerset. Privately printed by Lady
Somerset, income to support and train girls from poor backgrounds. Book Fair
only, boards heavily rubbed and bumped at corners loss of paper on boards,
endpapers cracked at joints and browned. Pages are slightly toned at margins
with occasional spot and mark, with corners slightly rubbed away. A scarce book,
sold as a low cost reading copy with superb chromolithographic illustrations.
Ref 105303 : £25.00
PETER PAN IN
KENSINGTON GARDENS From The
Little White Bird; Barrie,
J. M. : London: Hodder and Stoughton: 1951. Hardcover, maroon buckram with blind
stamped decoration on front board, in dj. 10 x 7.5 inches, 123pp, illustrated by
Arthur Rackham with 16 colour plates, 22 b&w illustrations in-text, some full
page. Very Good book, no names, tight and clean with lovely bright plates.
Jacket Very Good, minor edge crinkles
Ref 105584 : £50.00
THE WATER-BABIES: A Fairy Tale for a Land Baby:
Kingsley, Charles /
illustrated by Margaret Tarrant: London & New York: J. M. Dent & E. P. Dutton &
Co, 1908 The first edition with the Margaret Tarrant illustrations. Hardcover,
decorated cloth. Top edge gilt, others untrimmed. 8vo, 284pp. colour illustrated
title page and 12 colour plates, b&w chapter head illustrations. Book a little
shabby on outside, cloth rubbed, small bumps and rubs at corners, rubs and small
cracks at spine edges with backstrip re-pasted at places along rear edge. Hinges
are sound and book is solid and tight. Occasional mark but generally clean. All
plates present as indexed, bright and undamaged. Later editions are sometimes
found, the 1908 edition is now very scarce in any condition.
Ref 105589 : £70.00
The Clever Little Tailor or “Seven at a Blow”;
Saywell, Frederic B.: London, Halton & Truscott Smith. n.d.
Hardcover in dj, . 'Versified' by Frederic B. Saywell. 12 beautiful colour
plates edge tipoed on grey card by Herbert J. Harvey. Illustrated title page,
decorative border and tailpiece to each page of text. 56pp. Original patterned
boards, vellum spine. Book Very Good, endpapers browned, internally tight and
clean, all plates present and undamaged, slight bumps to cover corners and spine
ends, slight darkening of white spine. No inscriptions or names. Heavy paper
jacket, illustrated on front and rear in green with green titling, Very Good,
small ruck at front spine edge now reinforced on reverse with archival tape, now
in protective wrap. A very nice copy of this attractive book.
Ref 17936: £57.50
UNDER THE WINDOW Pictures & Rhymes for Children;
GREENAWAY, Kate: London,
George Routledge and Sons, nd. Believed first, with 'End of Contents' printed at bottom of p.
14. 9.5x 7.5 inches, 64pp, engravings by Edmund Evans. Blue-green cloth backed
pictorial boards. Glazed boards with surface crazing and cracking, edges and
corners rubbed. boards bowed and warped. Damage to endpapers and prelims. Patch
of something about 4cm across on ffep which has adhered to front pastedown, Now
separated but left 3cm hole in middle of ffep also affected through prelims to
Contents page with small holes and marks. Internally pages are tight, some small
marks foxing spots, but pages look good and illustrations are bright and
colourful. A charmingly illustrated collection of verses for young children by
this renowned author and illustrator believed to date from 1878. A nice reading
copy but because of damage sold strictly as Reading Copy only
Ref 100463: £22.00
WHERE DID I COME FROM MOTHER? The
Story Of Birth Written For Children: Gordon, Millicent:
London, Mills & Boon, 1926.
Hardcover in dj. Blue cloth decorated with black line drawing. 6.75 x 4.25
inches, 23pp. Introduction by Maude Royden. The “Private Letter To Mother” still
in the envelope inside cover. Very good book, minor bumps, tight and generally
clean. Jacket VG. Very scarce early sex education book
Ref 105583 : £25.00
(Also Under Medical)
Sweet Playhours Picture Book; Anon: London,
Alexandra Publishing Company, no date [c1890?].
A delightful Victorian children’s book. 11 stories. Unpaginated [89 pages]. 24
full page b&w engraved illustrations, further 39 engravings in-text, vignettes,
chapter headings and tails. Illustrated pictorial boards. Externally in poor
shape, spine backstrip is lost, later linen backstrip has been added to hold
signatures together but some signatures are pulling internally but none
detached. Front and rear boards are present and good with edge rubs. Pages are
browning with toned patches at some margins. A very scarce Victorian book with
delightful engravings and in very acceptable reading condition
Ref 100975: £30.00
Little Truant Train:
Anne Lee and Les Thorpe@ Leicester, L. R. Davis, no date [c 1930s?]. Hardcover,
blue cloth spine, pictorial papered boards. Children's book, 32 page with the
story in rhyme and with colour illustrations on every page. About a train that
escaped from the rails and went on an adventure. In Poor condition, boards
bumped and rubbed, loss of paper on rear board, title page messily repaired with
old tape and inner joints taped and re-stuck. All pages present, few soil marks
on pages but reasonably clean. A very scarce child's book.
Ref 107687 : £12.00
BLACKIE’S POPULAR NURSERY RHYMES;
Illustrated by John Hassall London,
Blackie & Son Ltd. No date. Hardcover, red cloth spine, full colour illustration
to front board. Not paginated, 6 double page full colour illustrations plus 10
single page full colour illustrations plus full colour illustrations on front
and rear pastedown endpapers, plus b&w full page illustrations and b&w
illustrations in-text. All the old favourite nursery rhymes are here. A little
care worn, bumps bumped chipped and rubbed, name on rear (plain) board ,
browning to title page and last page, occasional mark to pages, a couple of the
small b&w illustrations have been coloured. Very slight cigarette odour which
should disappear with an airing. Acceptable low cost copy of a very scarce
children’s book.
Ref 105296 : £12.00
TRADITIONAL NURSERY RHYMES AND CHILDREN'S VERSE;
Foss, Michael (ed): London. Book Club Associates. 1976. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. Large 8vo,
184pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout by various artists including
Heath Robinson, Lawson Wood, Kate Greenaway, and many others Very Good book,
very minor nudges to boards, no names or inscriptions, tight, clean and bright.
Jacket illustrated by Lawson Wood, VG, no tears or loss.
Ref 106118 : £7.50
The Girl's Own Annual. Volume VII, October 1885 –
September 1886; London, The Leisure
Hour Office 1885/86. Half leather. Black leather spine and corner guards on
black cloth boards.832pp. Coloured. frontis, profusely illustrated in text and
plates some coloured. All plates present as indexed. Minor rubs at corners and
spine ends. All hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. Great number of
articles and stories, many engravings. A hard year to find.
Ref 102617 : £35.00
The Girl's Own Annual. Volume VII, October 1885 –
September 1886; London, The Leisure
Hour Office 1885/86. Green cloth decorated with gilt and black. 832pp, only 5
of the 12 plates remain. Profusely illustrated in text. Book Fair with fragile
bindings, covers rubbed at corners and spine ends, inner joints cracked and
loosening but holding on cords, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and
clean
Ref 102618 : £20.00
The Girl's Own Annual. Vol. 15. Oct.
1893 - Sept. 1894: London, "The Leisure Hour" Office. 1894.
4to. Red pictorial cloth. The Girl’s Own Paper from number 719, October 1893 to
number 770 September 29 1894. 832 pp, Many b/w illustrations in text plus plates
including colour chromo, all plates present as listed, fold-out plate still
intact. The usual mix of articles, fashion, music, verse, handiwork, stories
etc and of course many quite superb engravings. Cloth tatty on outside, rubs to
extremities, fraying at spine ends, stains and soiling, including a patch
lifting on rear board.. Internal hinges weakening but holding, very minor page
edge tears and occasional crumpling where signatures have loosened and stand
slightly proud, occasional spot of foxing but generally clean. Many contributing
writers, composers, artists. A hard volume to find. Weight over 2kg. Postage at
cost
Ref 17583: £35.00
(Also on Magazine Page)
The
Girl's Own Annual Volume XIX, 1897-1898: London,
"The
Leisure Hour" Office, 1898.
Large Hardcover, blue cloth, decorated in gilt, bevelled edges to boards.
Complete year October 2nd 1897 to September 24th 1898.
11in x 9in, 832pp, 11 plates, some colour and one colour fold-out, great many
b&w illustrations in text.. Boards are rubbed at corners, edges and spine ends,
outer hinges sound, inner hinges sound with endpapers cracked along joints.
Internally complete, a few signatures are loosening and standing slightly proud
but no pages detached, occasional spotting. A nice copy, better than usual for
this 100 year old magazine. The usual mix of articles, fashion, music, verse,
handiwork, stories, medical reports, nature study etc and of course many quite
superb engravings. Weight over 2kg. Postage at cost Ref 18771: £35.00
(Also on Magazine Page)
VOYAGE DE MADEMOISELLE LILI AUTOUR DU MONDE.
Texte par P.-J. Stahl, dessins par L. Froelich. Gravures par E. Matthis:
STAHL P. J. (Pseudonyme de
Pierre-Jules HETZEL) ; HETZEL
& Cie, no date. Hardcover, red cloth, richly decorated on front with gilt
designs, motif and title, rear blind stamped pattern. All edges gilt. 4to, 11 x
7.25 inches, unpaginated. Text in French. 47 stories each with one full page
engraved plate, sepia. Engraved frontis, sepia illustrated title page.
Illustrations by L. Frolich, engravings by WE. Matthis. Book is Good, covers
have rub throughs at corners, spine ends rubbed with fraying at head and tail.
Internally, no names or inscriptions, foxing spots to pre-lims and first and
last few pages and occasional throughout, plate XL has corner missing not
affecting illustration. Gutters pulling at a couple of places but tight
throughout with no loose pages, couple of signatures standing proud by a
millimetre. Scarce book.
Ref 101559: £30.00
(Also on Foreign Page)
SCHOOLGIRLS ALBUM 1953;
London, Gerald G. Swan, 1953.
Hardcover, green cloth spine on pictorial boards. 109pp, colour frontis, b&w
illustrations. Various authors including Winifred Norling, Renee Clarke et al.
Good book, bumps and rubs to board corners and edges, covers and spine intact,
price clipped, name on ffep, internally tight and generally clean with very
light toning to margins
Ref 101209: £8.00
THE CHILDREN'S FRIEND Vol. XXXV 1895;Various:
London, S.W. Partridge, 1895.
Hardcover, pictorial boards 188pp + 16pp adverts. Pictorial end-papers. Coloured
frontis plus many superb b/w illustrations by artists such as Harold Copping,
Rainey, Fairfax, Hipsley et al. Book is Fair only, boards soiled, outer hinges
sound, inner hinges slack with cracked paper and mull pulling, Child’s colouring
to endpapers and on several internal illustrations, not too untidy Internally
block is tight with no loose pages, a little browning to margins on first couple
of pages but generally reasonably clean. Delightful Victorian child’s
publication
Ref 101144: £6.00
PLAUDERSTŰNDCHEN Eine Festgabe zur unterhaltung
und Belehrung fűr Knaben und Mädchen von 8-12 Jahren; Binder,
Helene :Nurnberg, Theodor
Stroefer’s Kunstverlag, no date. Cloth spin on pictorial boards, shows 3 young
girls playing with a puppy on the stairs. 176pp, several colour plates, great
many very nice engraved b&w plates and in-text illustrations. Text is in Gothic
German. Board corners are rubbed, pencil scribbling on all endpapers. Internally
tight and generally clean.Quite an enchanting book. Scarce.
Ref 101145: £20.00
Ewing, Juliana Horatia, Illustrated
by Mrs. Allingham; A Flat Iron For A Farthing or Some Passages in The Life of An
Only Son: London, George Ball And Sons, 1889.
Hardcover. Good, no dust Jacket as issued. . 8vo. 116pp, 12 illustrations by
Mrs. Allingham. Three-quarters leather on blue cloth boards. Outside tatty,,
rubs to corner guards, boards and spine, spine has lost 2cm at head and is
chipped at tail, Prize award inscription on ffep dated 1891. Internally tight,
two facing pages have what looks like a red ink stain with staining at page
edges but otherwise clean with no foxing and hardly any toning. All
illustrations clean and bright.
Ref 17624: £15.00
THE CHILDREN OF THE CASTLE. Illustrated by Walter
Crane; Molesworth, Mrs.:
London: Macmillan, 1890 First
Edition. Hardcover, cover and spine decoration in black, gilt titles. 7.5 x 5
inches. 196pp + 4 ads + 60pp catalogue. Illustrated with 7 plates by
Walter Crane, all present as indexed. Fair book,
slight lean, covers rubbed and marked, gift inscription dated 1890 on ffep.
Binding a little looses and a few signatures have slipped and are standing proud
but no loose pages and book is reasonable tight. Occasional spot and page mark.
Ref 105445 : £22.00
ROSY;
Mrs Molesworth:
London, Macmillan, 1888. Hardcover, red cloth, red cloth with black title and
decoration, gilt upper and lower borders. 204pp, b&w frontis plus further 6
plates and vignette title page by Walter Crane. Fair book, covers sunned and
stained with small bumps at extremities Front endpaper lost and rear endpaper
holed. A few marks to pages but tight. Nice early edition
Ref 105434 : £9.00
DANDELION CLOCKS & OTHER TALES ;
Ewing, Juliana Horatia. London,
Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date. Hardcover, yellow pictorial boards. 8.25 x 6.25 inches,
55pp, b&w illustrations. Small rubs along spine, scuff on front where label
removed, corners rubbed. Browning to endpapers. Internally tight and clean, no
names or scribbling.
Ref 101146: £9.00
THE LITTLE PRINCE;
Antoine de Saint-Exupery : New York,
Harcourt Brace & Company, undated. Hardcover, light tan cloth decorated with
brown line drawing, in dj. ISBN 0152465030. 8vo, 93pp, illustrated with colour
drawings. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Jacket
Good, not clipped, some staining and edge wear. The classic story illustrated
with the author”s watercolours
Ref 107056 : £12.00
The Prize for Girls and Boys 1919: London,
Wells
Gardner Darton, 1919.
First Edition. Hard cover. Red cloth decorated with black scrolls and border
with gilt title plate on front board. Good+/No Jacket Issued. 9.25in x 7.25in,
164pp, 12 colour plates, plus b&w plates and illustrations in text, all by
various illustrators. Boards bumped at extremities, rubbed at spine tips.
Internally tight, pages toning at margins, gift inscription on pastedown dated
1919. Articles and stories for children. Nice children’s book from 85 years
ago, colours in plates are bright and vibrant
ref 16346: £17.50
Prince Prigio; Lang, Andrew: London: Talisman Books, 1979.
First edition thus. ISBN: 090598322X. Very Good in a Very Good unclipped dust
jacket, with slight spine fade and slight edge crinkles. Lang’s classic
original tale first published in 1889 has been freshly illustrated throughout
for this edition by the Dutch artist Klaas Bil
Ref 16360: £10.00
HOW YOU BEGAN A Child's Introduction To Biology;
Williams-Ellis, Amabel :
London, Gerald Howe, 1928 reprint.
Hardcover, beige cloth, black decoration to front, no dj. 7.25 x 5in, 96pp, b&w
line drawings. Book Fair, covers soiled, spine darkened, bumps and rubs to
corners and spine ends. Gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean.
Ref 100124: £6.00
THE CHRISTOPHER ROBIN STORY BOOK
: Milne, A.A. : London, Methuen & Co Ltd 1949 15th
Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. 12mo, 171pp, illustrations by Ernest H.
Shepard. Good book, small cover bumps and marks, all hinges firm with endpaper
crack at front inner joint. Gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean
Ref 107446 : £5.00
Blyton, Enid: REAL FAIRIES:
London,
J. Saville & Co. Ltd.. 1923, First
Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, 7 x 4.5 inches, 55pp. This is the First
hardcover edition of Enid Blyton”s second book, it was also published at the
same time as a softcover book. Very Good condition. minor bumps at board
extremities, all hinges sound with no crack minor brown marks on title page,
internally tight and clean, no names or inscriptions. Charming poems for
children, some moving and some clever and witty. Very scarce in hardcover,
especially in this condition.
Ref 107681 : £90.00
Blyton, Enid, Illustrated by Grace Lodge, R
Brown, et al; The Second Holiday Book: London: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co Hard
Cover. No Jacket. Annual. 250mm x 190mm. Nd [1947]. 192pp. Green boards with
green spine. Front board has titles and illustration (3 children and a dog
running) in gilt. Corners bumped and worn, covers stained and rubbed. Small
writing “A3” on fep, erased name and address on prelim leaving surface scuffs to
paper. Some soil marks to pages. 4 full page colour illustrations by Grace
Lodge, it is believed there should be 2 more so it is sold as incomplete. Rest
of book is intact with no scribbling, crayoning. Good reading copy
Ref 15726: £3.50
Enid Blyton's Annual; Blyton, Enid:
London: L. T. A. Robinson. No date. Hard
Cover, no dj. Red boards with gold picture of clown blowing horn on front cover.
Book Good, covers bumped and rubbed through at corners and spine ends, at
extremities, small splits at spine tips and backstrip fraying and lifting at
top. Gift inscription on ffep. Internally clean.
REF 18534: £4.00
MY ENID BLYTON BOOK ;
Blyton, Enid, London, Marks &
Spencer, 1949. Annual format, cloth spine pictorial boards. Rubbed through at
corners and edges. Name and gift inscription dated 1949 on fep, light pencil
scribbles on endpapers. Internally tight and generally clean. 93pp, two tone
illustrations by Cicely Steed throughout. Cover shows two children watching
parade of fairies and elves, first story is The Proud Little Dog.
Ref 104189 : £5.00
MY ENID BLYTON BOOK (Number 3) ;
London,
Marks & Spencer, no date 1949.
Hardcover. Red cloth spine, pictorial boards showing two children watching a
parade of fairies. Blue pictorial endpapers. Two tone text illustrations. First
story ‘We Don’t Want To Go To Bed’. Small split at bottom of front hinges,
boards rubbed around edges, inner front hinge weakening. A few spots on
endpapers and gift inscription. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 102182 : £6.50
Hello Mr Twiddle;
Blyton, Enid : London, Dean 1968
Fair/Fair. Very small amount of colouring on prelims where child has filled in a
couple of letters in title , pages toned at margins. Rear corner of cover rubbed
away along with corner of jacket. Tight. Jacket clipped, edge wear.
Ref 19595: £2.00
DOWN AT THE FARM with ENID BLYTON;
Blyton, Enid : London, Sampson Low
Marston, 1951. Green cloth spine, pictorial boards. 45pp, illustrated in colour
throughout by Cicely Steed. Good book, indents to boards and slight crinkles in
surface, corners rubbed. Spine faded and slight leeching of green dye onto
boards. Front pastedown slightly crinkled and small stain, name entered.
Internally tight and clean.. Nice low cost reading copy.
Ref 104194 : £4.00
Blyton, Enid; Five On A Secret
Trail: London, Award Publications, 1985.
Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0861636007. Famous Five
adventure. Illustrated by Jolyne Knox. Book Very Good, Gift inscription on ffep,
small bumps to over corners.. Small book. Low shipping rates.
Ref 17069: £3.00
Blyton, Enid; Five Go Down To The
Sea: Leicester, Knight Books, 1971. Mass
Market paperback. ISBN 0340042516. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Eileen
A. Soper. Book Good only, covers creased and rubbed, internally tight and clean.
Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.
Ref 17072: £1.50
Blyton, Enid; Five On A Treasure
Island: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1997.
Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340681063. Famous Five adventure.
Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Book Good only, Names inside cover, covers
creased, internally tight and clean. Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping
rates.
Ref 17070: £1.50
Blyton, Enid; Five
On Kirrin Island Again:
London, Knight Books,
1979. Mass Market
paperback. ISBN 0340040025. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty Maxey.
Book Good only, Names on prelim, covers creased, internally tight and clean.
Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.
Ref
17071: £1.50
Blyton, Enid; Five Go Off To Camp:
Leicester, Knight Books, 1981. Mass
Market paperback. ISBN 0340040033. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty
Maxey. Book Good only, covers creased and rubbed with small tears at spine
edges, internally tight and clean. Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping
rates.
Ref 17073: £1.50
Blyton, Enid; Five Fall Into
Adventure: Leicester, Knight Books, 1976. Mass
Market paperback. ISBN 0340041412. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty
Maxey. Book Very Good, covers small creases and rubs, few marks on block edges,
internally tight and clean. Very Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping
rates.
Ref 17074: £1.75
Blyton, Enid; Five Go Off In A
Caravan: London, Knight Books, 1980. Mass
Market paperback. ISBN 0340040017. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty
Maxey. Book Very Good, covers small creases and rubs, internally tight and
clean. Very Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.
Ref 17075: £2.00
Blyton, Enid; Five Go Adventuring
Again: London, Award Publications, 1993.
Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0861636872. Famous Five
adventure. Illustrated by Jolyne Knox. Book Very Good, Gift inscription inside
cover on front pastedown, else book is near fine. Small book. Low shipping
rates.
Ref 17068: £3.00
Blyton, Enid; Five On A Hike
Together: Leicester, Knight Books, 1976. Mass market paperback: ISBN
0340041447. Famous Five adventure. Bok Very Good, small reference nmber written
on front, bookplate on prelim, small cover corner creases. Internally tight
with light toning to page margins. Small book. Low shipping rates.
Ref 17067:
£1.50
Blyton, Enid; Five Get Into A Fix:
London, Knight Books, 1978.
Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340104309. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by
Betty Maxey. Book Fair only, covers creased and rubbed, internally tight and
clean with pages toning. Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.
Ref 17085: £1.20
Blyton, Enid; Five Go To Smuggler’s
Top: London, Knight Books, 1976.
Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340040009. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by
Betty Maxey. Book Fair only, covers creased and rubbed, marks on prelim left by
old label internally tight and clean with pages toning. Acceptable reading copy.
Small book. Low shipping rates.
Ref 17086: £1.20
Batt, Elisabeth; The Scarlet
Runners: London, Lutterworth Press, 1967. 1st ed.
Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. Illustrated by Daphne Rowles. Book very Good,
school prize label on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped,
minor edge wear. Small book. Low shipping Rates.
Ref 17088: £4.00
Brown, John: Rab and his
Friends: Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis, 1905.
First in the series "Little Prose Masterpieces". 6.25in x 3in, 38 pages
“Printed on fine hand-made paper, tastefully decorated , with large initials in
red, and in Japanese vellum wrapper" ; pages uncut. Plain card covers with
dustwrapper, Very Good / Good+. Very scarce in these editions. Small book. Low
postage rates
Ref 14505: £15.00
Quetzal Quest The Story of the Capture of the
Quetzal the Sacred Bird of the Aztecs and the Maya;
Hagen, Victor W.v. & Hawkins, Quail :
London: OUP, 1948, 2nd imp. Hardcover Green Cloth, no cloth. 8vo, 209pp, illustrated by
Antonio Sotomayor, foreword by Julian Huxley. Book Fair, green cloth seriously
faded and discoloured. Slight bow to boards, edge spotting, gift inscription on
ffep, spotting to prelims and rear pages and occasionally throughout. Sound
book, hinges intact, tight. The story of a quest to bring the Quetzal bird back
alive to London. Two American
naturalists search for and capture the quetzal."Old Chico returned to his hut
somewhat sad.for they had carried away what was left of his people's greatness."
Firm low cost reading copy.
Ref 19967: £4.00
Smith, Evelyn;
Terry's Best Term: London,
Blackie & Son Ltd, no dat [c1950s?]. Hardcover 208pp, b7w frontispiece. Yellow board with black
decorative thistle motifs. Book Good, tight clean with toning at page margins.
Couple of pages have very small pieces from lower margin.
Ref 19121: £3.00
Watts, Helen K.; The Nevilles:
London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, nd [c1910]. Original decorated green cloth. 8vo, 128pp + ads. Colour
frontispiece. Very Good, Sunday School Prize label inside cover dated Christmas
1914. Tight and reasonably clean with no foxing. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK
Ref 18626: £7.00
Brought Out Of Peril; Leslie, Emma:
London, Religious Tract Society, no date [c1920]. Brown decorative cloth with paste-down picture. 253pp + ads, Coloured
frontis. Book Good, scuff on front paste-down (where label removed?), bumps and
small splits at spine ends, name inside cover, some foxing throughout not too
obtrusive, couple of pages have had fore-edges trimmed shorter (text not
affected.
Ref 18628: £7.50
Everett-Green, Evelyn; Little Lady Clare: London,
Blackie & Son, nd [c 1890]. Hardcover,
red cloth decorated in gilt and black. 7.25in x 5in. 224pp +32 pages of ads.
Very Good bumps and rubs to extremities, some spotting to edges, internally
clean, gift inscription date 1896 on prelim. 4 engraved plates by Robert Fowler
Ref 16777: £7.00
Cupples, Mrs. George; Edmond Darley; or, One Good
Turn Deserves Another: London: T. Nelson and Sons, nd [c1880] 16mo.
61 pp. Bound in green cloth, stamped in black on cover. Black and white in-text
illustrations. Gift inscription dated 1884 on ffep. Endpapers browning, some
marks on prelims and soiling on pages throughout. Bumps and rube to cover
corners and spine ends, hinges good, book tight. An interesting little book for
the older child from 120 years ago
Ref 14393: £15.00
Mrs Fairbairn; Fred Stamford’s Start
In Life: London, W. & R. Chambers, nd [c1910?].
Hardcover, red cloth decorated with black pink and green illustration of girl on
swing in tree. 6.75in x 4.5in, 72 pages, b&w frontis plus one other b&w plate,.
Book Good+, slight cover bumps, Sunday School prize label dated 1913 inside
cover. A very scarce book.. Low shipping rates
Ref 17481: £15.00
John G Rowe; Round the World with Drake:London,
Sampson Low, nd [c1925?]. Very Good.
1st Edition?. Nice copy with red pictorial boards showing galleons at war. Faint
markings to covers. Some spotting to edges. Inside tight and reasonably clean. A
tale of adventure set in Elizabethan times.
Ref 13104: £6.00
My Book Of Pictures; Anon: London,
Blackie & Son, no date [c 1930s?]. Hardcover, green cloth spine and illustrated boards, Very Good,
rubs and bumps to boards, crossword has been completed in pencil and then
erased, otherwise tight and clean. Board illustration shows boy and girl
together reading red book with small white dog on a blue background. First part
of book is alaphabet with illustrations and rhymes, Second part is 16 page
competition section, last part (nearly half of book) consists of 48 full page
two-tone drawings of railways. In addition there are 11 full page colour plates.
A very scarce child’s book in very nice condition
Ref 19589: £15.00
THE COCK, THE MOUSE AND THE LITTLE RED HEN:
Lefèvre, Félicité ; Tony
Sarg (illustrator) : London: Richards Press, 1948 reprint. Hardcover. grey cloth
with pictorial decoration in red and dark grey. 7.5 x 5.5 pp, 103pp, colour
plates and line drawings by Tony Sarg. Good book, minor bumps to board corners,
small cover marks, rear inner joint weakening, internally tight and clean.
Ref 107417 : £7.00
GULLIVER’S TRAVELS TO LILLIPUT AND
BROBDINGNAG; Swift,
Jonathan / Illustrated by R. G. Mossa: London: Hodder and Stoughton for Boots
Pure Drugs Co., no date (circa 1922). Hardcover in dj. The Special Edition. Grey
cloth with red illustration and titles. The jacket has the illustration of
Gulliver laying to kis the hand of the king of Lilliput. 224 pages, 12 colour
plates by R. G. Mossa, b&w illustrations in-text and chapter headers. Grey
endpapers with small red line drawings. Good book, very minor bumps to board
corners and spine ends, slight darkening of cloth at lower margin, no names or
inscriptions, few spots on edges, internally tight and clean, all plates present
as indexed and bright and clean. Jacket Good, edge wear, small tears, and chips
at spine head, soiling. Now in protective wrap. Very scarce
Ref 105161 : £65.00
GULLIVER'S TRAVELS Into Several Remote Nations of
the World; SWIFT, Jonathan (Arthur Rackham illustrated):
London, Temple Press, 1937, First
Thus. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. 8vo; xv, 291pp in four parts, 12 colour
plates by Arthur Rackham, b&w in-text illustrations as chapter tails and headers
to Parts. Good book, minor rubs to board corners and spine ends. All outer and
inner hinges sound with no cracks. Name on ffep. Minor foxing to prelims and
last page. Gutters pulling slightly but book is tight. All of the superb Rackham
plates present bight and undamaged
Ref 105528 : £40.00
ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND;
Carroll, Lewis: London: Hodder and
Stoughton for Boots Pure Drugs Co., no date (circa 1922). Hardcover in dj. The
Special Edition. Grey cloth with red illustration and titles. The jacket has the
illustration of Alice in the dance with the Mock Turtle and the Gryphon. 222
pages, 12 colour plates by Gwynedd M. Hudson, decorative top border to pages,
b&w illustrations on separate chapter header pages. Good book, very minor bumps
to board corners and spine ends, slight darkening of cloth at lower margin,
spine reading creases, crease on frontis, no names or inscriptions, few spots on
edges, internally tight and clean, all plates present as indexed and bright and
clean. Jacket Fair small loss at spine head and lower spine tips, tear on rear,
edge wear and soiling. Now in protective wrap. Very scarce
Ref 105160 : £160.00
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Lewis
Carroll
1948 Macmillan & Co. With 42 illustrations
by John Tenniel. 7½" x 5". Book excellent condition. c/w dust jacket in good
condition, minor creases and tears at bottom and top and somewhat marked through
use.
Book No. 10108:
£5.00
Through the Looking-Glass - Lewis
Carroll: Macmillan & Co. 1948. With 50 illustrations by John Tenniel. 7½" x
5". Book good condition, covers faded around margins and on spine, corners
bumped, rear covers slightly scuffed, internally tight and clean. Dustwrapper
fair, chips and minor tears and creasing at edges, somewhat marked top and
somewhat marked through use.
Book No. 10109:
£5.00
Through the Looking Glass; Lewis Carroll.
Macmillan & Co 1917, 7th Reprint. With 50 illustrations by John Tenniel.
7" x 4.75". Good condition, minor rubs to corners and spine ends, spotting on
foredge, internally tight. No dust jacket. Top edge gilt.
Ref 11281:
£8.00
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Lewis Carroll, - London, Macmillan, 1919.
13th impression of the Miniature edition. Approx 6” x 4”, 201pp. 2pp
catalogue. With Forty-Two illustrations by John Tenniel. Original red cloth gilt
embossed stamp, no dw. Marks on covers and spine, some browning on pages
otherwise good copy
Book No.
10110:
£15.00
Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass; Carroll, Lewis.
Illustrated By John Tenniel. - Published by Book Club Associates. 1973.
A book in very good condition (slight sun fading along top and bottom edges) in
an almost good pink and green dust wrapper (Soine sun faded with slight
scratches, slight edge crumpling).
Ref 10739; £6.50
Through The Looking-Glass and What
Alice Found There; Carroll, Lewis: London, MacMillan, 1978
reprint. Hardcover, green cloth illustrated in black and red. 236pp, 16 colour
plates by Sir John Tenniel plus b&w in-text drawings. Book Very Good, slight
fade to spine and cover margins, spotting to block edges, internally tight and
clean. All plates present as indexed and undamaged. No names or inscriptions
Ref 19531: £7.50
Alice in Wonderland
; Lewis Carroll retold by Jane Carruth ; illus Gordon
King: Maidenhead, Purnell Books, 1976. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards.
ISBN 0361034504. 11.5 x 8.5 inches. Illustrations on every page. Very Good book,
minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, minor indents on boards,
internally tight and clean. Nice colourful children’s book.
Ref 104117 ; £10.00
ALLITERATIVE ANOMALIES FOR INFANTS AND INVALIDS:
Cowie, John/ Hammond. William:
London, Gay & Hancock, 1913. Hardcover, landscape format, 7.5 (tall) x 9.5
inches, cloth spine on pictorial papered boards. 26 nice colour plates for the
letters of the alphabet with amusing alphabet captions on facing pages.. Good
book, rubs all round board edges with scuffs to surface, bookplate inside cover
with name an date 1913 on facing endpaper, all plates present and clean,
Browning to endpapers. Very scarce and highly collectable children”s book.
Ref 107400 : £90.00
Henty, G. A. (illus. J. R. Weguelin):
The Cat Of Bubastes - A Tale of Ancient Egypt : London: Blackie, 1889.
Octavo, decorated mid grey cloth. Covers tatty. Severe rubbing to corners and
spine ends, some surface rubbing. A 2cm crater in front cover, probably a burn
from a cigarette, which does not penetrate through board. Rear hinge weakening
with splits at outer, hinge still holding reasonably well. Considerable sun
darkening to spine. Old school prize label inside cover on front pastedown,
scribbled out with purple crayon. Both inner hinges weakening with endpapers
cracked. Internally book block tight and reasonably clean. Hardly any foxing and
very little toning. Few marks on pages and a couple of pages have old creases.
Faint aroma of tobacco (not smoke), needs airing. Pages iv + 352 + 32 pages of
publisher's ads. Eight full page illustrations by J. R. Weguelin, all pesent and
intact. Overall an acceptable copy of a very scarce book.
Ref 17511; £60.00
(Also under Classic Fiction)
Northern Trails Book 1. Wood Folk Series Book VI.; Long, William:
Boston: Ginn &
Co, 1908 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Slight bumps and rubs to corners and
spine ends, small scuff on cover. Very tight, slight toning, tear to one page
expertly repaired with hard to see archival tape. Illustrated with b&w plates
and chapter heading engravings. Cover illustrated in black showing wolf in trees
and lake Small book.
Ref 12676: £6.00
SISTER SUE:
Thorn, Ismay : London: Charles
Taylor, 1898. Hardcover, decorative binding, pale blue buckram with embossed
illustration of flowers in ref yellow and black. 12mo, 282pp, b&w frontis and
plates. Good boom, rubs to corners and spine ends, remains of label inside
cover, tight and clean. Scarce.
Ref 107414 : £20.00
Festival Stories of Child Life in a Jewish Colony
in Palestine; Trager, Hannah (preface By Dr. Hertz, Chief Rabbi): London, George
Routledge & Sons, n.d. [c1920],1st edn.
HB. Cloth, no jacket. Light Blue cloth decorated with blue drawing of island
and palm tree. Book is good, spine faded and darkened, slight rubs to corners
and spine ends, slight bow, nice gift inscription on fep dated 1920. Ten stories
tied in to the sacred occasions of the Jewish year. 127pp, b&w illustrations.
Tight and clean internally, no foxing.
Ref 15757:
£15.00
The Heroes or Greek Fairy Stories for My Children;
Kingsley, Charles: London: Ward Lock & Co, nd. Small book, 7in x 4.5in, 253pp +
ads. Light brown cloth covers decorated with black borders and with laid on
colour plate by H. C. Theaker. Colour frontis by Theaker. Dust spotting to top
edge, slight foxing to edges and very occasionally internally. Book is in Very
Good condition. A nice little book from the early 20th century. Small
book, email
peter@collectinghouse.co.uk for low cost postage rate
Ref: 11614;
£9.00
Turner, E. S.: Boys will be Boys,
The Story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick
Barton, et. Al: London,. Michael Joseph. 1948, 4th imp.
Hardcover, red cloth decorated with names of the “heroes” in silver, in dj.
269pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. With an Introduction by Capt. C.B. Fry.
Book Very Good+, no names or inscriptions, slight soiling to top edge,
internally fine, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Good+, not clipped, small
edge rubs and minor tears, some darkening and marks.
Ref 18568: £12.50
Kipling, Rudyard (illust by Charles E. Brock);
Rewards and Fairies: London: Piccolo (Pan Books), 1975, 1st thus.Trade
Paperback. ISBN 0330242601. A Fair++ reading copy of this very scarce edition.
Cover art by Nicola Bayley. This sequel to "Puck of Pook's Hill" is full of
historical adventures & fun. "Cold Iron", "Gloriana", "The Wrong Thing", "Marklake
Witches", "The Knife & Naked Chalk", "Brother Square-Toes", "A Priest in Spite
of Himself", "The Conversion of Sir Wilfred", "A Doctor of Medicine", "Simple
Simon", & "The Tree of Justice" are the titles of these imaginative tales. Book
is tight and untorn, there is edge waviness, slight rubs to cover edges, slight
cover creasing and pages are toned at margins. A very acceptable low cost copy
of this book
Ref 13231; £5.00
Long, Long Ago, Stories from the Classics: Winder,
Blanche (Retold by): London, Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. nd. (c.1930s?).
The Sunshine Series. Illustrated. by Harry G. Theaker, with 16 delightful colour
plates & 8 Sepia. 10in x 7.5in. pp. 176. Colour illustrated front cover, series
name & decoration on rear cover, red cloth spine with black titling. Slight
bumps to corners and spine ends, rubs on corners and lower edges. Worn
pictorial d/w, tears and missing pieces now in mylar overwrap. Inside tight and
clean. Large book, postage at cost
Ref 11515: £30.00
Stories from the Arabian Nights
; Housman, Laurence,
illustrated by Edmund Dulac: London; Hodder & Stoughton for Boots Pure Drug Co.
Ltd, n/d [c 1930s?]. Hardcover, grey cloth, red titles and decoration to spine
and front board, 4to (approx 10" x 7.5"), 222pp with 12 full colour plates by
Dulac, all present as indexed. Book is Good. Front board fore-edge rubbed with
small “nibbles” rubbed out along edge, bumps at corners and spine ends, spine
slightly faded. Block edges spotted. All outer and inner hinges sound Internally
tight and generally clean with nice bright plates. No names or inscriptions.
This was the special edition published for Boots Pure Drugs Company retold in
the words of Laurence Housman. Nice low cost copy of this scarce edition.
Ref 100506: £25.00
Children's Treasury Of Great
Stories; Various: London, Daily Express Publications. no date
c1933. Contains Alice in Wonderland; Tales From Shakespeare; Gulliver in
Lilliput and Tales from the Arabian Nights. Six colour plates: including one by
Harry Rountree and three by Arthur Rackham, 13 full page b/w illustrations
including 7 by Rackham 3 by Helen Monro and 1 by Curtis plus numerous line
drawings including 4 by Rackham and 5 by Heleen Monro. Decorated endpapers, Gift
inscription dated 1933 on fep. Red cloth covers with gilt title and onlay
picture by Rackham, no dw (as issued). Covers generally faded and a little
grubby with scuffs across onlay illustration, spine faded with bumps to ends and
rubbed at spine edges with very slight fraying of cloth top and bottom of.
Internally very good with few usage marks and very small closed tears to a few
pages. For a children’s book of this age it has survived well.
Ref
10824: £12.50
Beasts of the Field;
William J. Long: Boston: Ginn
and Company, 1901. Illustrated by
Charles Copeland. . Decorated and embossed original boards with a fox in gilt on
front cover and two squirrels on spine soiled and faded. Cloth slightly faded
around margins, very small 5mm split to top front spine tip. Top edge gilt, some
soiling to other edges, gift inscription dated 1908 on fep. Delightful stories
of individual animals in North America with hundreds of lovely illustrations
in-text, in margins and on chapter title pages and chapter headings plus full
page b&w plates.
Ref 14327:
£12.50
Gleanings From Popular Authors,
Grave and Gay; Various. London, Cassell & Co Ltd. Undated (c1898).
School Prize inscription on fep
dated 1898. Hard cover, Very Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth decorated in black and
gilt. Slight bumps to corners else covers in excellent condition.
4to-over 9¾"-12", 376
pages + pubs ads. Binding tight and pages intact with slight spotting on feps
and edges. Major authors represented. A Scarce and attractive 19th
century book with many fine illustrations.
Ref 10738: £15.75
Blyton, Enid, . illustrated by
Raymond Sheppard; The Adventures of Pip: London, Sampson Low, Marston & Co.
Ltd. undated [1948]. First Edition. 7.5in x 5in, 96pp, illustrated by full page and
in-text drawings. Delightful stories about Pip the Pixie. Orange covers with
gilt titles and gilt vignettes on upper board, corners and spine ends lightly
bumped and rubbed, slight fading to upper spine where dj is holed, gift
inscription on ffep, darkening of block edges. Tight book, few soil marks in
margins of couple of pages otherwise clean and bright with no scribbling or
crayoning. Attractive pictorial wrapper, clipped with small missing pieces at
spine head and smaller loss at spine foot, rubbed through at corners and spine
darkened, now in protective wrap and looking very presentable. Nice copy of this
classic Enid Blyton
Ref 16351: £25.00
Precious Things: Winning Words for
Young Readers; Wileman,
William. London; William Wileman 1885:
6.5in x 4.25in, 122pp + pubs ads, with several very nice engravings, Sunday
School Prize inscription on fep dated 1888, Child’s faint pastel coloured
drawings on pastedowns and endpapers and on an internal page, red cloth with
black and gilt decoration, few faint scrawls on covers. A delightful little book
offering guidance for the young.
Ref 10883: £5.50
(Also listed under Religion)
The South
Sea Whaler Kingston: Edinburgh: T
Nelson & Sons, nd [c1910-15?]. Good+.
A story of the loss of the "Champion" and the adventures of her crew; 5 coloured
illustrations (which are not in the positions given in the listings). In THE
KINGSTON LIBRARY, a boys' adventure story. Red and tan covers decorated with
picture of horse-rider with rifle and with sailing ship on spine, titling red on
gilt. 304 pages. Slight bumps to corners and spine ends, rubbing of gilt on
covers, tight and reasonably clean. A nice copy of this scarce book
Ref 13097: £17.50
The Adventures of Jasmin; L E Tiddeman,
Illustrated by Elizabeth Earnshaw Jarrolds, London,
No d/w green cloth decorated cover and spine.
256pp an Edwardian girl's story. Gift dedication dated 1913 on fep, edges ageing
and a little spotting to some pages, else very good
Book No. 10053:
£4.50
LITTLE WOMEN;
Alcott, Louisa M / Illustrated by
Cloke, Rene: London, P. R. Gawthorn, no date [c1950]. Hardcover, green cloth, in
dj. 10 x 8 inches, 247pp, illustrate by Rene Cloke, 8 colour plates, plus b&w
illustrations and chapter headers. Very Good book, gift inscription on ffep and
small clipped corner on ffep, tight and clean with bright plates. Jacket Fair
edge wear and losses to front and spine ends, in protective wrap.
Ref 105159 : £8.00
Alcott, Louisa M.; Little Women;
Leicester, Brown Watson, nd
Hardcover in Abbey Classics
series. ISBN 0709701330. 8in x 5,25in, glossy laminated, pictorial boards, 192
pages, illustartred endpapers. Book Near Fine.
Ref 16435: £4.00
Alcott, Louisa M; Jo’s Boys:
London, Collins, 1961. Hardcover in dj. Very Good book in Good+
jacket. Blue cloth decorated with gilt seagull and Seagull Library on front .
Name on ffep inked out and date 1962, internally tight with pages toning. Jacket
not clipped, rubbing and chipping along edges,
Ref 17041:
£4.00
Alcott, Louisa M; Jo’s Boys: London,
The Children’s Press, 1965.
Hardcover in dj. Very Good book in Very Good jacket. red cloth, internally
tight with pages toning. Jacket not clipped, rubbing and chipping along edges,
Ref 19596: £3.50
Alcott, Louisa M; Good Wives:
Hutchinson and Co., London, n.d., c. 1903.
“A Sequel To Little Women”. 320 pp + 8 pp ads. 2 b&w plates inc frontis. Dark
Red cloth, decorated on cover with stamped title and stamped design, Gilt and
black decoration to spine. Very Good ncondition, very slight bumping to corners
and spine ends, very slight surface creasing to cloth, school prize label on fep
dated 1903, slight spotting to edges. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 11529: £15.00
Alcott, Louisa M. :GOOD
WIVES: London: Collins, no
date [c1930s]. Hardcover, blue cloth, 304pp. Good book, spine sunned, minor
bumps to board extremities. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 102905 :
£5.00
The Harringtons At Home; Ismay Thorn,
Illustrated by Gordon Browne.London, Gardner
Darton & Co. 1898. 112pages + 16
Publisher’s ads. Beige covers with titles in red and black and domestic scene
in colour on front cover & spine. The story of 3 motherless girls and their
father and aunt's efforts to find a suitable governess and when found to get her
accepted ;particularly by "Tot" who is pictured on the front cover in a defiant
stance! Covers slightly bumped at extremities and slightly stained, but cover
illustration is bright and attractive. Gift inscription on fep dated 1898.
Condition is good for a children's book of this vintage and illustrations are
nice.
Book No. 10089:
£7.50
Home Influence; Grace Aguilar, Illustrated by Sir
John Gilbert & M. Ellen Edwards.
Groombridge, London, 1884, 38th edition,
8vo, 421pp + ads, all edges gilt, dark green cloth boards and spine decorated by
stamping and gilt and bevelled, frontis + illustrated title page + sepia plates
in text. Jewish daughter of exiled Jews of Spain writes on instilling Christian
values and love of life in the home. Legacy of brilliant young woman who died in
1847 at the age of 31. Slight foxing to some pages otherwise a very good/fine
tight copy
Book No. : 10025:
£15.00
Tom Brown's School Days; Hughes, Thomas:
Macmillan, London, 1898. 308pp hardback
with a publisher's catalogue. Cloth with gilt motif on cover. 58 superb b&w
illustrations by Arthur Hughes and Sydney Prior Hall, both full plate and
in-text, engraved by J. D. Cooper. Book is in Very Good condition with no
dustwrapper. Neat pencil notes on half title page, pencil gift inscription on
fep dated 1899 and ink gift inscription on dedication page dated 1918. Book is
reasonably tight, clean with light toning on page margins. A copy with character
of this classic story.
Ref 11254: £8.00
Womans Friendship;
Grace Aguilar, Illustrated by Helen Miles.
Groombridge, London, 1886, 21st edition,
8vo, 350pp + ads, all edges gilt, dark green cloth boards and spine decorated by
stamping and gilt and bevelled, frontis + illustrated title page + b&w plates in
text. Slight rubbing spine extremities and corners, slightly covked, slight
foxing to some pages otherwise a very good tight copy
Book No. : 10024:
£13.00
The Wonders of the World: Uncle John.
Ward, Lock & Co. Youth's Library Undated, approx 7" x 4½", 315 pages + 16
pages publishers adverts. Good condition. Cover is blue cloth, embossed
decoration front, back and spine with gilt title blocks on cover and spine,
rubbed top, bottom and edges of spine. Several child's transfers on front
endpaper and inside back cover. Illustrated with many wood engravings. Binding
is reasonably tight and condition is remarkably good for its age. An enchanting
little book with lovely engravings.
Book No. 10027:
£15.00
Burrage, E. Harcourt: Twin Castaways: London,
Thomas Nelson, 1900. Decorative Cloth. Good with wear around edges and spine ends, a little
shaken but still reasonably tight, School emblem, mame and prize award embossed
in gilt on rear, prize inscription dated 1902 on fep, slight spotting. A nice
copy of this 100 year old book.
Ref 12902: £17.50
Kuppord, Skelton; The Uncharted
Island. London: Thomas Nelson, no
date (c1900). Octavo, hardcover, green
cloth decorated in blind to front cover, front cover gilt lettered, spine
lettered & decorated in gilt. Frontispiece and illustrated title on coated paper
with tissue guard plus six other plates (by W.I. Rainey) inserted. Prize
bookplate dated 1904, on front pastedown; slight toning to early pages;
yellowing slight spotting to edges and occasionally throughout; rubbing to
extremities and edges and spine ends, else a nice tight 100 year old book. A
boy's adventure novel set in the South Pacific.
Ref 12904: £12.00
Mary Mordaunt or, Faithful In The Least;
Gray, Annie: London, The Sunday
School Union, no date [c1920] Hardcover, decorative cloth. 254pp, b&w frontis and three other
b&w plates all present as indexed. Covers (green cloth with picture of two women
searching through a box of treasures) Book Good, covers bumped and rubbed, block
a little shaken but reasonably tight, no loose pages. Gift inscription dated
1920 of ffep. Quite a scarce book.
Ref 19200; £12,50
At The Black Rocks;
Rand, Rev. Edward A.: London, Thomas
Nelson, No date (c 1911).
First. Blue cloth boards with black lettering and decoration. Gilt title on
spine. 200pp plus ads,, colour frontis plus 7 other colour plates. Very Good,
prize label inside cover dated 1917, spotting to edges, internally tight and
clean. Nice early adventure for young readers
Ref 19201: £8.00
SISTERS THREE;
Mansergh, Jessie, Illustrated By W.
H. Margetson : London: Cassell & Co., 1906,
reprint. Hardcover, red cloth with pictorial illustration of 3 girls with
mother, in colour. 8vo, 280pp, 8 b&w plates by W. H. Margetson , all present as
called for. Good book, small bumps to board corners, spine ends and edges, some
marking to covers, gift inscription dated 1911 on ffep, few spots to prelims and
last page otherwise generally tight and clean. First printed in 1900, this is a
reprint of the “cheap” edition. Nice late Victorian fiction for the older child
and a scarce title.
Ref 107607 : £17.00
Interrupted;
Pansy [Alden, Isabella M.]: London,
George Routledge, no date [c1910] hardcover, red cloth decorated on front and spine with coloured
flowers and gilt titles.. 443pp, b&w frontis. Book Good, bumps to cover
extremities, hinges sound, slight bleed of red dye from rear cover onto gutters
of rear endpapers and few end pages, a little shaken but reasonably tight and
clean. A scarce book.
Ref 19203: £15.00
Saved By The Lifeboat, A Tale Of Wreck And Rescue
On The Coast;
Ballantyne R M.: London, Nisbet & Co
Ltd, no date [c1918].
Hardcover, blue cloth decorated on front and spine with pasted on colour
illustration 116pp + ads, colour frontis. Good book, prize label inside cover
dated 1918, tight, pages toned.
Ref 19205: £4.00
Handsome Piggywig and Other Stories;
Misheiker, Betty:
London, George G. Harrap, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover in orange illustrated cloth with dujacket. 8in x 5.25in,
76pp, illustrated by Ken Hutchinson, Book is Very Good, slight bumps to corners
and spine ends, slight cover marks, no names, no inscriptions, no scribbles or
crayoning. Jacket is Good, not clipped, no major tear, edge rubs and small
tears, rubs and small holes at spine ends, small stains, some soiling and
repaired with archival tape on reverse at spine head. Stories about farmyard
animals for 5 to 8-year-olds by the South African author. The dramatised
versions of these stories were originally written for a children's programme of
the South African Broadcasting Corporation.
Ref 15925: £8.00
Crompton, Richmal; More
William: London,
George
Newnes, August 1926. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. No dustjacket. First
published in December 1922, this is the 14th impression. Red Cloth,
Black Letters to Cover & spine. Overall Good to Very good. Slightly faded spine,
slight bumps to extremities, slight wear on rear hinge, marks to covers, some
foxing to edges to prelimsand marks to edges, slight bump to a few page
fore-edges. Tight and reasonably clean internally.
Ref 12508: £9.80
WILLIAM
- IN TROUBLE ;
Crompton Richmal :
London, George Newnes 1941 reprint.
Hardcover, no dj. Good book, minor crinkles to board cloth, slight edge
spotting, internally tight and clean.
Ref 106904 : £8.00
Crompton Richmal;
William: London: George Newnes, Not Dated (1st ?). Illustrated by Thomas Henry.
No dustjacket. 256 pp. Red Cloth, Black Letters to Cover & spine. Overall Good
to Very good. Slight bumps to extremities, no splits, few slight marks to
covers, gift inscription on fep dated Xmas 1929, some foxing to edges. Tight and
clean internally.
Ref 12513: £30.00
Crompton Richmal;
William's Happy Days: London: George Newnes, Not Dated (1st ?). Illustrated by
Thomas Henry. No dustjacket. 252 pp. Red Cloth, Black Letters to Cover &
spine. Overall Good to Very good. Slight bumps to extremities, no splits, few
slight marks to covers, gift inscription on fep dated Xmas 1931, some foxing to
edges. Tight and clean internally.
Ref 12514: £55.00
Crompton Richmal;
Still - William: London: George Newnes, Not Dated (1st ?). Illustrated by Thomas
Henry. No dustjacket. 252 pages Red Cloth, Black Letters to Cover & spine.
Overall Good to Very good. Slight bumps to extremities, slight rubs, no splits,
few slight marks to covers, very slight fade to spine, some foxing to edges and
endpapers and last few pages.
Reasonably tight
just pulling at a couple of places..
Ref 12515: £55.00
Johns, Captain W. E.; Biggles And
The Dark Intruder: London, Knight Books, 1986:
Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 034002464X. Near Fine unread book. Small book Low
shipping rates.
Ref 17195: £1.50
Enock, Esther E.;
Those Dreadful Girls: London, The Religious Tract Society, nd c1930. A book
in very good condition in dustwrapper. Brown decorated cloth. Colour frontis.
219 pages. Light foxing to edges and occasional spots on pages. Sunday School
prize label inside cover dated 1936Jacket is fair+, rubs and chips to edges and
spine ends, rubs to corners, crease on fold-overs, crease on front, price torn
off, no major tears. A presentable copy.
Ref 12522:
£9.00
The Fifth at Cliff House;,
Mossop, Irene : London: Warne, 1934, First Edition. Hardcover Orange cloth.
259pp, colour frontis. Book Good only, spine darkened and slightly bumped, and
rubs at corners, Sunday School prize label dated 1934 inside cover. Binding a
little shaken, no loose pages but a few signatures are pulling and standing
proud of the block. Internally a few marks but generally clean.
Ref 102728 ; £10.00
They Came to England;
St. Vincent, Isobel; illustrated by
Grace Huxtable: London, Hutchinson’s Books for Young People, no date (c 1930s).
First edition. Hardcover,
grey cloth. Landscape format. 8.75in (tall) x 11in. Unpaginated. Full page
colour and b&w in-text illustrations by Grace Huxtable. Book Good+, rubbing at
spine ends, minor bumps to cloth spine. Names inked out on endpapers. Internally
tight with only very minor marks. The story of how Sara the Sow and her twelve
piglets came from Brittany to live in
England.
Ref 19604: £10.00
Bunny And The Aunt; Wynne, May: London, The R.T.S.
Office, nd [1936]. 160 pp, light
foxing, some starting, prize label on ffep dated 1937, light fade to spine and
light bumps to extremities. Colour frontis.
Ref 16795: £7.50
Bell, C. D.
;Home Sunshine: Collins (Collins' Forward Library series), undated, c.1920:
illustrated by Harold C. Earnshaw. Hard cover, 8vo. Cover illustrated with girl
holding a racquet; spine has girl with golf club. Colour frontispiece & 3 other
colour plates. Very Good, slight rubs on corners and spine tips and ends, foxing
to edges and occasional spots throughout. Sunday school prize label inside
cover. Nice tight little book
Ref
12523: £4.00
Stories of Famous Days,
Some Historic Red Letter Days;
E S Brooks, Illustrated by Howard Pyle. London,
Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s)..Good/no
jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design in relief. Beautifully illustrated with
black and white classic illustrations.. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned
spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Child’s name and scribble inside cover, light
foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2
child’s reading book.
Book No. 10030:
£5.00
Stories for the Schoolroom,
Various Authors
Illustrated in colour and black & white. London,
Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c
1920s/1930s). Good/no jacket. Hard
cover red cloth with design in relief. Beautifully illustrated with black and
white classic illustrations.. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine, water
stains to front and rear covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Child’s name inside
cover, light foxing throughout. Beautifully illustrated in black and white
classic illustrations. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a
pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.
Book No. 10031:
£5.00
Heroines of European History; A.R. Hope Moncrieff,
Illustrated. London, Gresham Publishing Co.
No date (c 1920s/1930s).
Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth
with design blindstamped in relief. Romanticised biographical
portraits
of women such as St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Jeanne D'Albert, Maria Theresa,
Charlotte CordayBeautifully illustrated with colour frontispiece and black and
white illustrations.. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine, 8vo - over 7¾" -
9¾" tall. Child’s name inside cover, light foxing. Interesting series of
children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.
Book No. 10032:
£5.00
Children's Stories from Longfellow;
Ashley, Doris illustrated by
J.H. Bacon, H. Copping:
London, Raphael Tuck & Sons, no date. Hardcover, red cloth spine, pictorial boards. 144pp inc adverts.
10 colour plates all present as indexed, b&w drawings throughout illustrated by
J.H. Bacon, H. Copping.
Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, the
greatest of American poets, and one of the most popular writers in the English
language. This is a book of wonderful stories by Longfellow. Book Good, name
on endpaper, rubs and bumps to board corners and edges, rear board shallow
crease and crack in laminate inner hinges cracked at endpapers but hinges firm,
internally tight and clean, colour plates undamaged and bright. A nice low price
copy of this edition
Ref 19598: £5.50
Stories About Animals: Short Stories Of Pets And
Wild Creatures; Various Authors.
Illustrated in colour and black-and-white.. London,
Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s).
, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no
jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully
illustrated with colour and black and white illustrations..Minor shelf wear, a
lightly sunned spine.Ink marks on cover. Child’s name and a little scribble on
fep, light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a
pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.
Book No. 10051:
£5.00
Fairy Tales for the Schoolroom, A Collection of
Carefully Selected Short Stories; Various Authors. Illustrated In Colour and
Black and White. London, Gresham Publishing
Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). 8vo - over
7¾" - 9¾" tall poor/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in
relief. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine. Water stains to front and rear
covers. One colour plate torn across and repaired badly with sticky tape, foxing
throughout. Interesting series of children’s books. A good reading copy of a
pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.
Book No. 10035:
£2.00
Historic Boys, Their Endeavours,
Their Achievements and Their Times; E. S.
Brooks. Illustrated. London, Gresham
Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s).
, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no jacket. Hard
cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully illustrated with
black and white plates. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine 12.tales of
boys such as Marcus of Rome, Brian of Munster, Olaf of Norway, William of
Normandy etc. Light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books.
A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s
reading book.
Book No. 10036:
£5.00
Heroes Of European History;
A. R. Hope Moncrieff. Illustrated. London,
Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s).
, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no jacket. Hard
cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully illustrated with
coloured frontispiece and black and white plates. Minor shelf wear, a lightly
sunned spine. Owners name and stamp on inside cover. Light foxing. Interesting
series of children’s books.
A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s
reading book.
Book No. 10037:
£5.00
Stories Of The Sea In Former Days,
Narrtives of Wreck and Rescue. London,
Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c
1920s/1930s). , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾"
tall Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief.
Coloured frontispiece. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine. Few ink marks
on cover and spine. Owners name on inside cover and fep. Foxing throughout.
Interesting series of children’s books.
A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s
reading book.
Book No. 10038:
£4.00
BARRIERS BURNED AWAY; Roe, Edward P., The Rev: London: George Routledge and Sons, no date
[c1890]. Hardcover, brown cloth illustrated in colour and gilt with a river
scene. 406pp + publisher’s adverts. Good tight book, small bumps and rubs to
board extremities, remains of school prize label dated 1893 inside cover,
endpapers browned, internally clean.
Ref 103034 : £8.00
Brazil. Angela; Monitress Merle: London, Blackie
& Son, nd [c1922]. 8vo. 256pp. An
early edition. Very good brown pictorial cloth with illustrated front cover and
spine (girl reading on front board,; standing with
arms behind back on spine). 5 Illustrations by Trevor Evans. Good copy,
bumps and rubs to corners and slight fraying to spine ends, small snag on front
board., top block edge darkened, starting at a couple of signatures, but still
tight and hinges sound.
Ref 14476: £11.50
The Shuttered Window; Snow, Laura A. Barter:
London, Pickering and Inglis, nd (c1935) Very
Good/No Jacket. First Edition. Hardcover. 5 " x 7 1/2". "RED CORD Series".
pp283. A little rubbing extremities, slight bumps spine ends, slight spotting to
prelims and endpapers and occasionally throughout, gift inscription dated 1935
inside cover. A nice book with red lettering and picture of prison. Coloured
frontis and 4 b&w plates
Ref 12675: £7.50
Cloud- Cuckoo-Land, A Child's Book Of Verses; Wilfrid Thorley.
London,MacMillan & Co 1923 1st Edition? Paper covered boards somewhat
grubby, bumped and rubbed, 1cm of spine missing, otherwise good. Approx 7" x
5",47 pages. 38 poems to appeal to children.
Book No. 10039:
£5.00
The Tales of a Grandfather; Abridged and adapted
from the original of Sir Walter Scott by Elizabeth W. Grierson.
A & C BLACK 1934 1st in this edition hardback no
d/w good copy. 8 full colour plates by Allan Stewart; blue boards corners a
little bumped, spine sunned, 6 x 8 inches, 311 pages. Some foxing, still tight.
Book No. 10050:
£5.00
The White Camel; Phillpotts, Eden, Illustrated by
Ahmed, Sheikh: London, Country Life, 1936.
Hardcover, no dj. Good book. A good reading copy. Book is tight and reasonably
clean internally with just a few occasional spots. Covers are grubby, slightly
bumped and rubbed at extremities, ffep is missing, inscription on prelim. All 12
plates of drawings by Ahmed, Sheikh are present and clean. Nice sound low cost
copy;
Ref 16787:£7.50
Adams, Agnes; An English Girl: London,
Oxford University Press 1936, 1st edition,
hardback, 223pp, colour frontispiece, green cloth, small stain on rear board,
slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, spine darkening, occasional
light spotting throughout VG / no dustwrapper.
Ref 16816: £7.00
Dufty, Lucie B.: Both Sides Of The Railings:
London, Collins Clear Type Press
nd[c1930s], Illustrated by L. M. Dufty.
Hardcover, no d/j. Cover is rubbed with slight bumps to corners and spine ends,
slight spine lean. Internally tight and clean, inscription darted 1938 on ffep
Ref 16817: £8.00
Janet`s Boys;
Lyster, Annette: London SPCK, No date [c1930s]. Hardcover, decorative
illustrated cloth covers. Fair only. Covers grubby and darkened. 152 pp, light
foxing, gutters starting at places , prize label on ffep dated 1937, spine
darkened, internally some spotting and page marking, rear inner hinge weakening
but holding. B&w plates by W. S. Stacey
Ref 16818: £4.50
Willard, Barbara: The House with
Roots: London, Constable, 1960 reprint.
Hardcover in dj. Red cloth covers with white line drawing, very good book,
slight spotting to book edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket nearly Very
Good, not clipped, slight edge crinkling and rubs and slight soiling. B&w
illustrations by Robert Hodgson
Ref 17136: £12.50
The Mary Mcclure Golden Story Book;
McClure, Mary, illustrated by Thack: University of London Press, Ltd. 1938.
Good++ book in fair dust wrapper. 8in x 5.5in, 128 pages. Short stories with
numerous b&w illustrations by Thack. Elves, beetles, pixies and more. Orange
cover decorated in black with borders and picture of pixies, bumps to spine ends
and darkening of top edge of spine, adjacent cover and spine bottom due to spine
loss and curling at these points. Internally tight and clean. Dw has small tears
creasing and curling along edges and some loss at spine ends. A delightful
children’s story book from the 1930s not very often found today, especially with
the dustwrapper.
Ref 10915: £14.50
DAISY IN THE FIELD;
Warner, Susan : London: James Nisbet no date [c1900].
Hardcover, red cloth illustrated with drawing in black. 12mo, 332pp +24pp
adverts, bw engraved plates. Good book, light bumps and rubs to board corners
and spine ends, spine darkened, marks on rear. Internally tight and clean with
pages toning at margins. Nice early copy
Ref 103663 : £15.00
Bravest Of All And Other
Tales; Mackness, Mabel, London:
Blackie No Date, c1920. Illustrated by H.M. Brock. Prize label on fep dated 1925
. 4 colour plates (2 by H.M.Brock), pale green cloth with dark green titles &
decorations, colour pictorial onlay, rubbed throughon corners and corners
lightly bumped. Fore-edge foxing and occasional spots on pages, 126pp. The other
stories: The Miff-Miffs - Toto. A tight attractive little book with superb
bright plates.
Ref 12519: £8.00
The Wherefore And The Why, Some New
Rhymes For Old Children; Herbert, A P:
illustrated by Morrow, Geo.: London, Methuen, 1933 3rd edition.
Blue cloth with black titles to spine and front, small picture to front board,
no d/w, small book, 12mo, 44 pages, A collection of humorous rhymes with. nice
line drawn illustrations in text. Delightful little book. Good, bumps and rubs
to corners and spine ends, name and date on fep. Contents tight and clean
Ref 11097: £5.00
(Also listed under
Poetry)
Uttley, Alison: Nine Starlight Tales: London,
Faber and Faber, 1942, 1st edition.
Small book, 8in x 5.5in, 107 pages,
Illustrated by Irene Hawkins. Brown cloth
decorated on cover with drawing of children playing. Book is Good, covers bumped
at extremities and stained, gift inscription dated 1943 on fep, child’s scribble
on endpapers front and rear and on a couple of pages. Book is otherwise very
good and the drawings are NOT crayoned as many copies of this book have been.
Small book. Postage at cost
Ref 13664; £7.50
A Child's Book of Saints: William
Canton: J. M. Dent and Sons Ltd. Everyman's Library for Young People 1928
edition. Hard Cover, blue cloth with gold design and lettering on spine,
slight marks on cover. Illustrated by T. H. Robinson. Very good, clean, tight
copy.
Book
No. 10539: £6.00
The Car Race;
Castley, Dora &, Fowler, Kathleen &
Carstairs, Sheila: London, Thomas Neslon and Sons, No date (1960’s?). 7.5in x 5.5in, pictorial cloth covers, 16pp illustrated in
colour by Edward W. Robertson. Book Good+, some soiling to covers, price crossed
out on ffep, occasional mark internally but generally clean.
Ref 19615: £6.00
Bedtime Nursery Pictures and Stories;
Illustated by Fel : London: Juvenile
Productions Ltd, no date [c1955]. 10in x 8.25in, red cloth spine on pictorial boards. Unpaginated
but 32 pages with full colour illustration on each with story. Very Good book,
bumps to spine ends and rubs at extremities. Internally tight and clean and
bright. No names or inscriptions, no scribbling. Nice copy of this 50 year old
child’s book
Ref 19616: £9.00
The Big Book For Boys; Herbert Strang, Editor. Humphrey Milford, Oxford
University Press. No date. Gift inscription on fep is dated 1925. Cover
shows rower and first story is “The Hidden Valley”. Unpaginated. Qto. Colour
plates and b/w illust, decorated end papers,. Papered picture boards, with
surfaces breaking and chipping at hinges and spine ends, corners bumped and
rubbed slightly chipped, soiled. Internally still tight and only slightly soiled
Book
No. 10538: £6.00
The Big Book for Girls; Strang, Mrs Herbert
(editor): London, Oxford
University Press, no date [1928].
Hardcover, pictorial boards . Cover illustration is girl in blue dress with dog
on lead, another girl on spine. 20 stories by authors such as, Thora Stowell,
Olivia Fowell et al. Four colour plates including frontis and numerous b&w
illustrations. Endpapers illustrated with scenes from stories. Book is Very
Good. Minor rubs and bumps to boards, prize inscription on ffep dated 1928,
spotting to edges and very occasional spot internally. One colour plate has
small marks at gutter left by adhesive tape where once the plate was detached
and held in by tape, now tipped back in. Tight and no loose or damaged pages
Nice copy of this 1920s book
Ref 19602: £10.00
The Big Book for Girls; Strang, Mrs Herbert
(editor): London, Oxford
University Press, no date [ 1929].
Hardcover, pictorial boards . Cover illustration is two girls in school uniform
with dog at farm fence. 21 stories by authors such as Nancy Hayes, Thora
Stowell, Helen Broughall et al. Four colour plates including frontis and
numerous b&w illustrations. Endpapers illustrated with scenes from stories. Book
is Very Good. Minor rubs and bumps to boards, prize inscription on fep dated
1929, spotting to edges and very occasional spot internally. Drawings on title
and contents page have been coloured quite neatly. Tight and no loose or damaged
pages or plates. Nice copy of this 1920s book
Ref 19603: £10.00
The Herbert Strang Omnibus; Strang,
Herbert: London: Humphrey Milford, Oxford U.P. nd [c1930).
Contains The Blue Raider, 288pp, No Man’s Island, 288pp, Bright Ideas,263pp.
Total of 839pages. Book is Good, green cloth covers fgaded on front spine and
rear margins, ffep missing, marks on edges, internally tight with no foxing
spots.
Ref 16421: £6.50
MONSTER BOOK FOR GIRLS
; London, Dean & Son Ltd, 1944. Hardcover, illustrated
papered boards, cloth spine. 188pp. Cover shows A Girl Skiing downhill, First
story is "The Secret Item". Good book, rubs and bumps to cover corners and
edges, Gift inscription dated 1944 inside cover, signs of erasure of pencil
writing on prelims. Internally a little creasing and curling at page corners,
closed tear to one page edge
Ref 104581 : £7.00
THE ACE BOOK OF COMICS: FUN AND FICTION FOR BOYS
AND GIRLS: Various: London, Odhams Press Ltd., no date. A very good red blind
stamped hardcover in dj. 188pp, illustrated stories
by favourite authors, including Capt. W.E. .Johns, Arthur Catherall, Eric
Leyland and many others. Colour and dual tone comic strips. Very Good book, gift
inscription inside cover, tight and clean. Fair to Good jacket, edge wear with
small splits and curl, slight loss at spine ends.
Ref 107280 : £7.00
Tales Of The Round Table; Andrew Lang.
Longmans, 1942. Longmans Gift And Prize
Books series. Hard cover in dw, very good/good. Dw a little soiled, front cover
slightly bowed. Illustrated by H. J. Ford with 4 coloured plates and 21 other
illustrations Gift inscription and name on fep. Book clean and tight. A nice
little book with coloured paste on illustration to dw
Ref: 10584:
£5.00
Flower Fairies Of The Summer; Barker, Cicely
Mary: London, Blackie & Son Ltd, nd. Very
Good hardcover in Poor dj. Orange pictorial paper boards. Illustrated throughout
in colour by Cicely Mary Barker. Small bumps and rubs to cover corners and spine
ends, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket has large holes
front and rear and a closed tear.
Ref 17618: £4.00
Flower Fairies Of The Summer; Barker, Cicely
Mary: London, Blackie & Son Ltd, nd. Very
Good Paperback. Orange pictorial card covers. Illustrated throughout in colour
by Cicely Mary Barker. Small rubs to cover corners and spine ends, internally
tight and clean with nice bright plates.
Ref 17619: £3.50
Sisters In Name; Ashwell, Gwen A. D.:
London, Arthur H. Stockwell, no date [c1930?].
Hardcover. Blue papered boards with black drawing of secretaries on front. 7.5
x 5 inches, 39pp. Good+ bok, small bumps at board extremities, light foxing
spots on prelims, internally tight and clean. Pages are on heavy paper. Scarce
book
Ref 104239 : £10.00
EVERY MAN IN HIS PLACE: THE STORY OF A CITY BOY
AND A FOREST BOY: n/a: London,
Blackie & Son, no date [c1890].
Hardcover, 12mo. Blue cloth decorated in gilt and green. Edges untrimmed. 128pp,
tinted frontis. Good book, small rubs and bumps to board corners and spine ends.
School prize label dated 1896 inside cover. Few marks internally but generally
clean and tight. Very scarce title.
Ref 104646 : £50.00
Fables And Fancies; Richard Gillham Thomsett, illustrated by K.M. Davidson
and A. E. Holloway. London, Henry J. Drane. Undated. Hardcover red cloth.,
bevelled edges approx 7.5" x 5". 83 pages + 32 pages of publishers adverts. Many
delightful full and half page b&w illustrations. 12 Fables and 10 Fancies.
Cover edges a little grubby and some light browning and foxing but generally in
good condition. A charming little book for adults or children
Ref: 10381: £10.00
MELBOURNE HOUSE;
Wetherell, Elizabeth :
London: Ward, Lock, no date [c1900]. Hardcover, 12mo, in The Lily Series. Blue
cloth, gilt blocked title, ornately decorated with green silver and black floral
an scenic designs. 431p + ads. Good book, rubs and bumps to board corners and
spine ends, internally tight and clean.
Ref 103653 : £ 8.00
STRUWWELPETER: or PRETTY STORIES AND FUNNY
PICTURES: Hoffman, Dr. Heinrich: London:
Forum, 1992 reprint. Forum Collectors” Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN
1872081002. Pictorial cloth, 10x8, 24pp printed single sided. Colour
illustrations on every page. Very Good book, very slight bumps at board
extremities, internally tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket VG, clipped, no
tears. Struwwelpeter is one of the
classics of children”s literature. This is a painstaking reproduction of a 19th
century edition printed in 5 colours to approximate the look of the original.
Ref 107019 : £17.00
THE LITTLE GIRL WHO KEPT FAIRIES;
Jope-Slade, Christine: London: Christophers, no date [c1940s?]. Hardcover, blue cloth with
silver fairy vignettes on front, silver spine lettering, no dj. 123pp, tipped in
colour frontispiece, b&w illustrations by Hilary M. Crosse throughout. Good
book, spine slightly fade, small bumps to corners and spine ends, slight marks
to covers.. Name on ffep, internally tight and clean.
Ref 104996 : £8.00
FROSTY (Signed by Author) :
Newberry, Clare Turlay : New York, Harper and Brothers 1961. Hardcover, blue
cloth illustrated with line drawing of dog, in dj illustrated with white husky.
Gift inscription by author on ffep. Inscription reads “For Pelagie Crofton Best
Wished – Clare Turlay Newberry and Frosty” Very Good book, light rubs at board
corners and spine ends, original bookseller label on ffep, internally tight and
clean. Jacket Good, clipped, edge rub, small splits at spine tips and corners,
now in protective wrap Rare to find with signature of author
Ref 104994 : £35.00
Spyri, Johanna;
Heidi: London, Minster Classics, 1968. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good.
Small creases to covers and rubs at edges. Tight..
Ref 17985: £2.00
Heidi Grows Up;
Tritten, Charles: London, The
Children’s Press,
1971.
Hardcover pictorial paper covered boards. ISBN 0001661221. Good. rubs at
corners, small bumps and rubs at spine ends. Tight. Charles Tritten was
Johanna Spyri’s translator,
Ref 19597: £3.50
Heidi, Four Adventures Based On
Johanna Spyri's Classic Tale; Samuel Carr (translator). Treasure Press 1986.
10.5" x 8", 97 pages, colour illustrations by Solvej Crevelier. Laminated
illustrated boards. Near fine
Ref: 10596:
£5.00
Hope, Laura Lee; The Bobbsey Twins’
Wonderful Secret: Lond, World Distributors, 1959.
Hardcover. No dj. Brown cloth decorated with black drawing. 183pp. Book
Very Good, gift inscription on title page, slight spotting to endpapers ansd
edges. Internally tight and clean.
Ref 17538: £4.00
Chatterbox – 1896; Clarke, J. Erskine (Ed):
London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1896.
52 bound copies of the weekly magazine for 1896
with Contents Pages, 9.5in x 7.5in, 412 pages. Illustrated with b&w
Engravings & Color Plates - Includes 11 full- colour chromolithographic
plates page (not all copies currently available have this many), and lots
and lots of b/w engravings. Binding still tight although a couple of pages have
worked loose, covers are scuffed bumped and rubbed at extremities and edges and
spine with a little staining. Some soiling and foxing to pages but overall a
very acceptable copy of this super child’s book. Absolutely full of really
wonderful engravings.
Ref 11025: £55.00
Chatterbox 1913;
London, Wells Gardner, Darton & Co., 1913.
Hardcover, cloth heavily decorated in yellow green and black, two laid on
colour illustrations, board edges bevelled, all edges gilt. 4to, 412pp + ads.
Many illustrations including colour plates. Book in Fair condition, rubs at
board corners and spine ends. Outer hinges sound, inner joints firm with
endpapers cracked at joint and ragged. Frontis missing. Internally tight and
generally clean, a couple of signatures standing slightly proud
Ref 107289 : £8.00
Chatterbox 1928;
London: Wells Gardner Darton & Co Ltd, 1928 Pictorial Boards. Fair. 10" x 7.5".
Cloth spine, pictorial cover. Fair condition. Cover boards worn and rubbed at
edges and corners, outer hinges sound with cloth wearing thin and minor split,
front inner has tape along joint and between ffep and frontis. Name and address
written large on reverse of frontis. Internally book is tight. 316pp illustrated
in colour and b/w.
Ref 102540 : £10.80
Chatterbox Newsbox Vol VII: London, Wells, Gardner
Darton and Co. undated. Believed to be
1920. Hardcover / No dw, 9.75in x 7.5in, pp 96, pictorial glazed boards.
Coloured frontispiece, black and white illustrations throughout. Corners and
edges bumped and rubbed, scuffing on cover, name and address on rear of frontis,
crayon number inside cover, pages browned. Book is intact and pages complete and
bound in, although gutters are opening a little in places. Adverts on endpapers.
The monthly magazines are bound into the year volume, contains many informative
articles for children. Rare in this condition.
Ref 11328: £25.00
Schoolboys' Adventure Book;
Various: London: Collins' Clear Type Press,
nd. Pictorial Cover showing Zulu
warrior with shield and spears slightly bowed, cloth spine Good +/No Jacket.
9.25in x 6.75in. Boards have edge and corner wear, gift inscription on fep
dated 1929. Internally tight and reasonably clean. 4 colour plates, 4 half tone
plates
Ref 11002: £13.25
The Boys' Budget; Westerman, Percy,
Herbet Meredith, Allan Fairhurst, Lewis Dutton and Others. Blackie and Sons
Glasgow, no date. Yellow
board hardcover with painting of four boys in blue cricket blazers on cover.
Wear to spine ends and spine edges and corners, marks and scuffs on covers,
corners bumped and rubbed through. Spotting and marks throughout book but very
readable and tight. 160pp. Coloured frontis and b/w illustrations in text.
Ref 10796: £9.00
Warne's Pleasure Book For Boys;
Various: Published by Frederick Warne & Co Ltd. 1933.
Pictorial paper covered boards and spine showing boys hiking. First story is
"The Man They Did Not Like" by Capt. F.A.M. Webster, 13 other schoolboy
adventure stories. Very Good, no dw, Boards edge-rubbed and slightly grubby.
Internally tight and clean. 4 colour plates, numerous b/w illustrations. 9.5in x
7in, unpaginated, 1.75in thick.
Ref 10806; £7.50
TUCK'S ANNUAL FOR BOYS AND GIRLS ;London, Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd.,
no date [c1953].Hardback, red cloth spine, pictorial boards. Numerous
illustrations. 144 pages. Cover illustration is of book with boy and girl on
the cover with story characters exiting from between pages. First story "The
Film Children" Foreword by Enid Blyton. Fair book. Board corners and edges
bumped and rubbed through, gift inscription dated 1953 on ffep, Blyton’s
foreword reproduced in handwritten script has been carefully gone over in ink
making it look handwritten, crosswords completed otherwise internally generally
clean and tight
Ref 101212: £6.50
The Boys Own Annual, 42nd 1919-1920:
Haydon, A L (Editor): London: Boys Own Paper Office. 1920. Hardback, 11in x 8
¾in, x + 744 pages. Cover blue cloth illustrated with colour picture of North
American Indian on horseback, illustrated spine and rear cover. Cloth rubbed at
edges, corners spine ends and spine edges plus some staining. Inner hinges and
endpapers cracking and badly re-pasted, last couple of pages coming away with
the reps, book block is tight and clean, minimal tearing and chipping to some
page edges. 12 colour (or toned plates) + many other in text and b&w
illustrations, drawings and photos. 32 indexed writers and 25 indexed artists
amongst many others. In overall good condition for this heavy boy’s annual. A
very collectable book. Heavy book, postage at cost.
Ref 11207: £28.50
The Boys Own Annual, 43rd 1920-1921: Haydon, A L
(Editor): London: Boys Own Paper Office. 1921.
Hardback, 11in x 8 ¾in, x + 664 pages. Cover blue cloth illustrated with colour
picture of Arab warrior on horseback, illustrated spine and rear cover. Cloth
rubbed at edges, corners spine ends and spine edges plus staining and rubbing on
rear. Inner hinges and endpapers cracking badly and covers are becoming detached
(but still hanging on), book block is tight and clean, minimal tearing and
chipping to some page edges. 12 colour (or toned plates) colour frontis fold-out
present but tearing, other multi fold-out of aircraft intact (remarkably + many
other in text and b&w illustrations, drawings and photos. 34 indexed writers and
24 indexed artists amongst many others. In overall good condition for this heavy
boy’s annual. A very collectable book. Heavy book, postage at cost.
Ref 11205: £28.00
The Boys Own Annual, 44th 1921-1922: Haydon, A L
(Editor): London: Boys Own Paper Office. 1922.
Hardback, 11in x 8 ¾in, x + 760 pages. Cover red cloth illustrated with colour
picture of two big game hunters shooting a rhinoceros, illustrated spine and
rear cover. Clothe rubbed at edges, corners spine ends and spine edges plus some
staining. Inner hinges and endpapers cracking, book block is tight and clean. 12
colour (or toned plates), the multi fold out frontispiece is tearing along folds
and one other fold out is half missing having split along a fold many years ago.
Many other in text and b&w illustrations, drawings and photos. 34 indexed
writers amongst many others including Sir Ernest Shackleton, Harold Avery,
Alfred Judd and 24 indexed artists amongst many others. In overall good
condition for this heavy boy’s annual. A very collectable book. Heavy book,
postage at cost.
Ref 11206: £28.50
Blackie's Boy's Annual; Various;
Blackie. Hardback, paper
covered boards, cloth spine. American Indian on front board, 1st
story is In The South China Sea by Percival Westerman. 9inx 7.25in, 288 pages.
Colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations, artists include H. M. Brock,
Reginald Cleaver, E.S. Hodgson etc. Corners bumped and rubbed through else very
good. Internally tight and clean
Ref 10907: £8.75
Toby Twirl’s DILLYPADDLE POP-UP BOOK; N/A:
London, Samson Low, Marston & Co,
[1954]. Hardcover, landscape format, plastic wire spiral binding. 20 pages with
full colour illustrations, 5 pop-ups. Book in Very Good condition, rubs on
boards at spine tips near ring binding and boards slightly bowed. Boards firmly
attached to ring binder, no loss to board illustration. No names or
inscriptions. All pop-ups present, working and undamaged. All pages undamaged
and no tears. No scribbling. Quite the best condition we have seen for this rare
book. Very collectable.
Ref 105674 : £80.00
THE NICHOLAS THOMAS STORY BOOK;
Styles, Kitty : London, Sampson Low
Marston, undated, c.1960. Annual format. 4to, illustrated by Mary Kendal Lee.
1st story The Crab who was Contrary. Book
in Fair+ condition, Bumps and rubs to board edges and corners, no loss to spine
or boards. Name crossed out inside cover, , a little foxing to endpapers, small
loss at corner of last page. Internally tight and generally clean. Scarce item
Ref 104701 :
£8.00
ROBIN HOOD AND HIS MERRY MEN:
Sterling, Sara Hawks, Illustrated by
Wheelwright, Rowland: London, J. Coker & Co. Ltd, no date [c1930s]. Hardcover,
cloth spine on pictorial papered boards. 4to, 118pp, 4 colour plates by Rowland
Wheelwright. Good+ book, bumps and rubs to board corners, light surface rubs.
Name on ffep and name and address in pencil on reverse of ffep. Endpapers
browning and toning to page margins, otherwise tight and clean, with bright
glossy plates.
Ref 107326 : £12.00
GREENWOOD TALES Stories of Robin Hood and his Merry Men;
King, Dorothy : London, Blackie & Son
Ltd. no date given [c1920?] Hardcover, cream cloth decorated in gree, with laid
on colour illustration. 7.25x5 inches, 128 page, colour frontispiece and 3 other
colour plates. Very Good copy, slight darkening at spine and cover margins,
endpapers browning, few edge spots and very occasional spot but generally clean.
Nice young person’s book from early part of 20th century.
Ref 102733 : £7.00
Little Lord Fauntleroy;
Burnett, Frances Hodgson : London, Warne, nd; Hardback. Good+ in Poor jacket.
242pp with b&w frontis. Green cloth, black titles and decoration, internally
tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, hole in rear.
Ref 102735 :
£4.00
IDEAL BOOK FOR CHILDREN: London,
Dean And Son, no date [c 1955].
Hardcover, pictorial boards, Cover illustration is of 3 children, boy in yellow
jumper in blue pedal car with boy in green jumper with camera and girl in red
dress pushing car. Cracks in outer hinges at ends and spine. Internally tight
and clean with no names or inscriptions. 124pp, colour frontis, b&w drawings
throughout. 17 stories by various authors
Ref 105177 : £6.00
Ideal Book For Boys;
James, S.T. & Groom, Arthur & et al.: London, Dean & Son Ltd. Good
condition no dj. Red cloth spine, pictorial front board shows Red Indian (Native
American) on horseback. First story is "The Skymaster!". Slight bumps and rubs
to cover corners and spine ends, endpapers browned. Internally tight and clean,
no inscriptions, no scribbling or writing, boards very slightly bowed
Ref 15731: £7.00
The Splendid Book For Boys; Various:
London, Birn Brothers, no date [c1943];
Hardback, front cover has picture of motor gun boat with aircraft
carrier & planes in bckground. 13 stories from various authors such as Eastwick,
Cathcart Borer, W. H. Morris, Arthur Groom et al. Board corners bumped and
rubbed through, spine intact and hinges sound. Gift inscription dated Xmas 1943
on ffep and name written in. Internally clean and tight.
Ref 19592: £7.00
TOM PUSS TALES;
Toonder, Marten: London. Birn
Brothers, no date [ c1949]. Hardcover, grey cloth spine on illustrated front
board, rear blue. 11.25 x 9.5. 92pp. 16 lovely colour plates by Marten Toonder,
two tone illustrations in-text. Good book. Bumps and rubs to board corners and
edges, minor soiling to front board, stain on rear board, ffep clipped, few
marks at edges, internally tight and generally clean, few turns at corners, all
plates present, one has small missing corner at margin, the lovely images are
all undamaged and bright. No scribbling.
Ref 105256 : £30.00
DEAN'S PREMIER BOOK FOR CHILDREN ;
London, Dean and Son Ltd., 1969.
Hardcover, glossy pictorial boards. 125 pages, full colour frontispiece,
illustrated throughout with many half tone illustrations Very Good, hinges
sound, no loss to spine or boards, internally tight, small stain on block
fore-edge, crossword done. Light toning to page margins.
Ref 102181 :
£6.00
Daily Mail Annual For Boys And Girls;
Susan French (Editor) : London, Daily
Mail, no date [1952]. First Edition
Pictorial Cover. Very Good+/No Jacket. Cover shows pantomime figures dancing.
First article is the story of pantomime by W. MacQueen-Pope. Rubs to board edges
and spine ends, very small split at top hinge. 184pp, colour and two-tone
illustrations throughout. Includes stories by Leslie Barnard, Mollie Chappell,
Enid Blyton, Francis Durbridge et al; plus verses, puzzles, music (on
endpapers), articles, etc. Notable for the photographic section, including
colour studies of the British royal family and a survey of the interior of a
television studio; also noteworthy for the feature article "Here We Are Again!"
(on the history of pantomime and the Harlequinade) by W. Macqueen-Pope,
illustrated on the upper and lower covers. Nice copy of this interesting
children’s book
Ref 19605: £8.50
Daily Mail Annual For Boys And Girls; Susan
French (Editor) : London, Daily Mail, no date [1952]. First Edition
Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket. Cover shows pantomime figures dancing. First
article is the story of pantomime by W. MacQueen-Pope. Heavy rubs and bumps to
board edges and spine ends. White label covering name and address on ffep 184pp,
colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. Includes stories by Leslie
Barnard, Mollie Chappell, Enid Blyton, Francis Durbridge et al; plus verses,
puzzles, music (on endpapers), articles, etc. Notable for the photographic
section, including colour studies of the British royal family and a survey of
the interior of a television studio; also noteworthy for the feature article
"Here We Are Again!" (on the history of pantomime and the Harlequinade) by W.
Macqueen-Pope, illustrated on the upper and lower covers. Nice copy of this
interesting children's book
Ref 101188: £7.00
The Companions Book of Fun;
Anon; London, Birn Brothers Ltd. no date, [c1950].
Red cloth spine on pictorial boards. Front cover illustration is four children
one carrying toy yacht. 93pp. colour frontis, two-tone drawings throughout.
First story is The Birthday Wish. Very Good book, boards in nice condition with
only minor bumps and surface rubs at corners. Name on TBBT page, edge spots,
internally tight and clean. Very nice copy of this 50 year old child’s book,
rarely seen in such undamaged condition
Ref 19606: £15.00
Collins' Schoolboys' Annual; Kearton, Richard /
Chantrill, B.S. / Jessop. Gilbert / Hayens, Herbert. :
London, Collins, no date [1926].
Hardcover, cream cloth spine, pictorial boards. Front illustration is two boys
(only part of one visible) with ball (could be football or rugby, only half of
ball shows). 256pp, 4 half-tone plates by Norman Sutcliffe and numerous b&w
illustrations in text by various illustrators. Frontis and title page missing.
Gift inscription dated 1926 on ffep. Apart from problems mentioned, book is
Good, tight and reasonably clean with rubs and bumps to board corners
Ref 19607: £7.50
Ilka the Captive Maiden and Other Stories; S.G. :
London, Nelson,, 1920.
Hardcover. Blue Decorated Cloth. 18cm x 12.5cm. 128pp. Frontis illus. Book Very
Good, bumps to board corners and spine ends, hinges sound, school prize label on
ffep, some browning to endpapers, internally tight and clean.
Ref 101558: £5.00
Brazil, Angela; The Nicest Girl in the School:
London, Blackie & Son, n.d. H/B green
cloth boardss, nice illustrations on front and spine. Good book, bumps to
corners and spine ends, slight lean to spine, inscription on fep, some marks and
spotting to edges. Internally tight and clean. Illustrated by Arthur A Dixon,
lovely colour frontis, 4 further b/w plates. Nice low cost reading copy.
Ref 14336: £6.00
The Complete Adventures of Blinky Bill,
Containing Blinky Bill, Blinky Bill Grows Up, Blinky Bill and Nutsy; Dorothy
Wall: Australia:
Angus & Robertson, 1964, reprint. Hard
Cover red cloth in dustjacket. Book is Good+ with bumps to corners and spine
tips, small amount of ink colouring in of illustration on front pastedown, gift
inscription on fep, very slight bow to book. Internally tight and clean with
clean illustrations and bright colour plates, no loose or chipped pages. Jacket
is Good with edge wear, edge rubs and minor edge tears and creases, clipped,
slight surface rubs.
Ref
14280: £7.75
The Broons And Oor Wullie: The
Fabulous Fifties. London. D.C. Thomson. 1998. 1st.
4to. 141pp. B/w comic strips by Dudley D. Watkins, containing a wealth of
material which appeared between 1950 and 1959, thought by many to have been a
golden period in the strips' histories. Red/Brown cloth. B/w cartoon strips with
colour pages of headline from the period.. Pictorial e/ps. Pictorial d/w. Not
p/clipped. Near Fine/Very Good. (Slight rub mark on fep, very light creasing top
edge of dw and front of dw)
Ref 10825: £7.50
(Also listed on
Comic Page)
My Book of Insects, Seashore Animals
and Fish. Macmillan 1944, Easy Study Series.
Softcover, cloth covered, beige
illustrated covers. 8.2” x 6.5”, 128 pages, illustrated in colour and b/w. Few
marks on covers, inside very good. Stitched binding. A super childrens’ study
book.
Ref: 10638:
£8.50
The Puffin Treasury of Children's
Stories; London, Puffin, 1996, 1st.
10.5in x 8in, 310 pps. Cloth hardcover in dw. Very Good book, very slight bumps
to corners and spine ends in very good dw, clipped and some crumpling to top
edges and spine ends. Contents of book as new. 36 selections from famous
children's stories, from classic excerpts to complete stories, by Potter,
Andersen, Aiken, Dahl, Wilde, Cresswell, Hale, Ahlberg & Hunter. Most of the
have been lavishly re-illustrated in full colour. Quentin Blake, Pauline Baynes
and Shirley Hughes are just some of the artists who have contributed new
illustrations. A heavy book. Postage at cost
Ref 10831: £11.50
THE WORLD’S BEST FAIRY TALES; N/A:
Reader's Digest Assoc. 1990.
Hardcover, pictorial boards, no dj as issued. Landscape format, 8.25 (tall) x
10.5 inches. 400pp, lovely bright colour illustrations by Katriina
Viljamaa-Rissanen. Very Good, tight clean, bright, book. No names or
inscriptions.
Ref 106097 : £9.00
THUMBELINA AND OTHER STORIES;
Andersen, Hans Christian; Illustrated
by Mabel Lucie Attwell: London; Raphael Tuck no date [c1920?]. Hardback, Green
decorative boards with colour pictorial onlay. 64pp including 6pp ads, 2colour
plates, line drawings in-text. Rubs to board corners and edges, scuffs to
boards, prize inscription dated 1923 on ffep, a couple of the line drawings have
neat colouring. Book is tight with no loose pages.
Ref 107399 : £30.00
Hans Andersen's Fairy
Tales; Andersen, Hans Christian:
London,
Peter Lunn, 1947.
Hardcover, no dj. Grey cloth covers, gilt vignette and title. Beautiful colour
frontis and 9 b/w full-page illustrations by H.M. Brock. 7.5in x 5in, 224 pages.
Very Good. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed, marks on covers, internally
tight and clean, no names or inscriptions
Ref 18561: £7.50
The Ice Dragon;
Nesbit, E.: London, Beehive
Books, 1987 (1st thus). ISBN
0356133915. Hbk in picture paste-down boards; light grey with gilt lettering and
decoration; Near Fine with faint small stain on front cover and slight corner
bumps. Colour illus throughout by Carole Gray. First published in 1898.
Internally clean and bright
Ref 13956: £8.50
The River Bank and Other Stories From THE WIND IN
THE WILLOWS :
Grahame, Kenneth, illustrated by Inga Moore:
London, Walker Books, 1996.
Hardcover, pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0744544300. 4to, 96pp, superb
colour illustrations by Inga Moore. This book comprises the first five stories
of Kenneth Grahame”s classic work for children, The Wind in the Willows, first
published in 1908. They have been carefully abridged by the illustrator, who has
ensured that the words almost always remain those of the author. Fine book,. no
names or inscriptions. Very Good jacket, not clipped, small rubs at spine head.
A lovely book
Ref 106932 : £9.00
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS;
Grahame, Kenneth: London, Kestrel Books; 1983.
Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0670807648. 8vo, 240pp. Illustrated by John
Burningham with 12 colour plates and b&w drawings Very Good book, no names,
clean and tight. Jacket VG, no tears, faded spine and front upper margin. A
handsome new edition with the characters sensitively portrayed and the action
evocatively and faithfully depicted by John Burningham, the 1963 and the 1970
winner of the Kate Greenaway Medal.
Ref 107054 : £8.00
The Wind In The Willows; Grahame,
Kenneth:
London, Kestrel Books; 1983;
Hbk; boxed in illus. slip case; 8vo; pp240; illustrated by John Burningham,
with 12 colour plates and b&w drawings. A
handsome new edition with the characters sensitively portrayed and the action
evocatively and faithfully depicted by the 1963 winner of the Kate Greenaway
Medal. Main body of book in fine condition, plates
superb, Dustjacket Very Good, Slip case intact and near fine, only problem –
someone has removed the front end paper such that book opens onto title page.
Thus overall description must be poor. Would normally sell for upwards of
£15.00 so a great value copy of the classic tale with the great John
Burningham illustrations.
Ref 11302: £7.50
GNOMES;
Huygen, Wil, illustrated by
Poortvliet, Rien: New York: Harry N. Abrams 1977. First Printing thus.
Hardcover, brown faux-leather boards with gilt illustration of gnome, in dj.
12.25 x 8.75 inches, 212pp. Hundreds of illustrations, maps, diagrams in full
colour by Rien Poortvliet. The history and lore of gnomes, those magical
creatures of myth and legend. Very Good book, spotting to top edges, internally
tight and clean, no name. Jacket VG, slight yellowing, no tears. An entertaining
book with superb striking illustrations.
Ref 105228 : £17.00
Travers, P. L. ; Mary Poppins In The Park
: London, Puffin, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 0140316531. With
illustrations by Mary Shepard. Very Good used book, small creases to covers.
Internally tight and clean.
Ref 101205: £2.00
The Sweetest Fig: Van
Allsburg, Chris : NY,
Houghton Mifflin, 1993 First Edition. Hardcover, black cloth spine on maroon
embossed boards, in dj. ISBN 03956734661. . Very Good book and jacket. A
cold-hearted dentist discovers too late that two figs from a patient can make
your dreams come true. Terrific color illustrations by Chris Van Allsburgh on
every page.
Ref 106090 : £14.00
The Firebird;
Selina Hastings: London, Walker
Books, 1993. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN
0744519470. Illustrated throughout in colour by Reg Cartwright. A retelling of
this Eastern European Fairy Tale upon which Stravinsky's ballet was based. Fine
book in Near Fine jacket.
Ref 106092 : £5.00
IT WAS A DARK AND STORMY NIGHT ;
AHLBERG Janet & Allan : Harmondsworth,
Penguin/Puffin, 1994. Large Paperback. ISBN 0140545867. 11.5 x 9.5 inches. 32pp,
colour illustrations on every page. Antonio, a small boy who has been kidnapped
by Brigands, passes a dark and stormy night in their cave weaving for them
incredible stories of their own exploits and through this actually solves his
own problem of how to escape. Very Good book, no names , minor cover creases,
tight and clean.
Ref 106095 : £5.00
OWL MOON;
Yolen, Jane : Liber Press, 1992.
Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards in matching dj. ISBN 1857340167. 11.25 x 9
inches, illustrated on every page by “exquisite” watercolours by John
Schoenherr. “A gentle, poetic story that lovingly depicts the special
companionship of a young child and her father as well as humankind”s close
relationship to the natural world. Perfect for reading aloud and sharing at
bedtime”. Gift inscription on title page, otherwise book would be in Fine
condition. Very Good jacket
Ref 106098 : £6.50
The Hedgehog Feast;
Holden, Edith & Rowena Stott:
London,
BCA, 1978.
Book Club Edition. Hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, in matching dj. 9.75in x
7.5in. Based on Edith Holden’s exquisite water-colour illustrations, painted
after 1911 and, like her Country Diary, undiscovered for many years. Her great
grand-niece has added words to make up a delightful story. Book Near Fine in
Very Good jacket.
Ref 18922: £5.00
Charlie, Emma and Dragons to the
Rescue; Greaves,
Margaret: London, Methuen Children's Books, 1986. Hardcover, laminated
pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0416542603. 8in x 5,25in, 93pp, illustrated by
Eileen Browne Very, very minor bumps to boards else Near Fine, no names, no
inscriptions. LOWER SHIPPING RATES THAN QUOTED WILL BE CHARGED ON THIS BOOK
Ref 18806: £6.00
Andy Tinpockets ;
Mulloy, Patrick: London, Thames
Publishing Co., no date [c1950s?]
Hardcover, pictorial boards. Children’s adventure story with full colour
illustrations by H. J. Hardee throughout the text. 125 pages, nice colour
illustrated endpapers also by Hardee, and paper covered boards with mock
woodgrain effect background and inset illustration, green cloth spine with black
lettering. Part of "The New Treasury Library". Book nearly Very Good, spine
faded, boards rubbed at corners, child’s gift inscription on ffep, internally
tight and clean. Nice copy
Ref 19585: £5.50
Grimm’s Fairy Stories
: Grimm Brothers ; London, Juvenile Productions Ltd,
No Date [c 1950]. Hardcover, blue cloth spine on illustrated papered boards.
4to, lovely coloured illustrations, full page and in-text, by A. E. Kennedy.
Book Very Good, small rubs at corners and edges, no names or inscriptions,
internally tight and clean with bright illustrations.
Ref 107307 : £10.00
Fairy Tales From Andersen And Grimm Retold In
Easy Words Chiefly Of One Syllable: Pitt-Kethley, A: London, Shoe Lane
Publishing, nd. Hardcover annual
format, paper covered pictorial boards, red cloth spine. 93 pages with
illustrations by John Harris. Bood Good+, board corners and edges rubbed,
couple of pages stained with some spillage, tight and no tears, scribbles or
inscriptions.
Ref 15881: £6.50
Mimff Takes Over;
Kaeser, H. J. Illustrated by Edward Ardizzone:
Oxford University Press, 1954, 1st
edition. Good+ Hardback/No Jacket..
183 pages. Coloured pictorial endpapers by Ardizzone, 10 b&w plates by Ardizzone.
Slight bumps to corners and spine ends, rubs to corners and spine ends, red
cloth, slight lean, name on fep. Internally tight and clean. An uncommon book.
Ref 15737: £20.00
Tim to the Rescue; Edward Ardizzone:
Harmondsworth, Puffin 1984, reprint.
Softcover. ISBN 0-14-050.338-2. Very Gppd paperback with slight corner nudges
and gift inscription inside cover. Inside clean and bright. Ardizzone drawings
on every page. Small book, Postage at cost.
Ref 13026: £6.00
Cub in the Cupboard / Owl in the Office (Animal
Ark special two-in-one edition);
Daniels, Lucy: London, Hodder
Childrens Books, 1995. Paperback. ISBN 0340653531. This edition contains two
Animal Ark stories; "Cub in the Cupboard" and "Owl in the Office". In "Cub in
the Cupboard", Mandy and James are horrified when they discover a fox caught in
a trap. "Owl in the Office", is Mandy"s toughest challenge yet. Can she save the
local animal shelter?. Very Good book, name inside cover, small cover creases.
Ref 103697 : £2.00
Piglet in a Playpen (Animal Ark); Daniels, Lucy:
London, Hodder Childrens Books, 1994. Paperback. ISBN 0340619309. Ruby the
piglet is the runt of the litter and has to go…can Mandy and James turn her into
a prize-winning pig. Very Good book, name inside cover, small cover creases.
Looks unread
Ref 104393 : £2.00
Sheepdog in the Snow (Animal Ark); Daniels, Lucy:
London, Hodder Childrens Books, 1995. Paperback. ISBN 0340640618. Very Good
book, name inside cover. Looks unread
Ref 104394 : £2.00
The Demon Headmaster; Cross, Gillian:
London, Puffin, 1998. Paperback. ISBN
0141303697. Very Good unread book.
Ref 103698 : £2.00
Tucker's Countryside; Selden, George: Illustrated
by Williams, Garth: Dent, London, 1971 :
1st UK edition. ISBN 0460058134. green cloth decorated with red drawing, d/w,
166pp; line drawn illustrations; animal stories; Fine in Near Fine unclipped
price clipped d/w with slight edge curl.
Ref 13256: £7.50
TOM SWIFT AND THE ASTEROID PIRATES;
Appleton, Victor, II : London. Collins. 1969.
Hardcover illustrated boards.160pp. Black and white illustrations by Charles
Brey. Very Good, very minor bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends,
internally tight with slight toning at page margins
Ref 101186: £5.00
RUPERT AND THE CLOUDMOBILE; N/A: Berkshire,
Brainwaves Limited. 1991.
Hardcover, pictorial boards, cloud shaped book. ISBN 0850792258.
8 thick boards, 16 pages including covers.
Very God book, small and very minor indents to covers internally fine. Nice one
for the Rupert collector.
Ref 104442 : £3.00
(Also under
Annuals)
RUPERT AND THE CLOUDMOBILE; N/A: Berkshire, Brainwaves Limited. 1991.
Hardcover, pictorial boards, cloud shaped book. ISBN 0850792258. 8 thick boards,
16 pages including covers. Very Good book, indents and light edge rubs to
covers, internally fine. Nice one for the Rupert collector.
Ref 104687 : £3.00
(Also under
Annuals)
Hurrah for a Dutch Birthday;
Ridge, Antonia; Bouhuys, Mies :
London: Faber & Faber, 1964. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards. Ex-library
book. In library binding with jacket laminated onto boards and strengthened
inner joints. Good condition, stamp on reverse of title page, small bumps at
board corners and edges and spine ends. Internally occasional small mark,
generally clean and tight. In Holland a birthday is a very special occasion, and
this delightful picture book describes all the things that happen to Mina on her
eighth birthday
Ref 104316 : £5.00
The Earth-Father (Long Ago Children Series); Crossley-Holland, Kevin: London:
Heinemann, 1976. First Edition. Hard
Cover in dj. ISBN: 0434949175 Illustrated by Joanna Troughton, Published in the
"Long Ago Children " series of "stories for younger readers about children of
different periods in an authentic historical setting". Pictorial boards. Book
Very Good, very mild rubs to corners and spine ends, jacket Good+, not clipped,
edge rubs and surface rubs, small tear at rear hinge. Concludes the story of
Wulf, a young Saxon boy, who was converted to Christianity by Cedd, one of the
earliest missionaries to England.
Ref 16361: £4.00
Around the World in Eighty Days
;Jules Verne, Retold and illustrated by Georgina
Hargreaves : London, Dean & Son, 1978. hardcover, laminated pictorial boards.
ISBN 060306244. Child’s version of the tale, full colour illustrations. Book
No. 14 in this series. Very Good book, ,no names or inscriptions, tight and
clean
Ref 101195: 3.00
Molly Mullett; Coombs, Patricia:
UK, World's Work Ltd, 1977, 1st.
ISBN 437327949. Illustrated by Patricia Coombs. A delightful childen’s book
with delightful drawings. A Very Good book with pictorial coated boards in a
Very Good dustjacket with slight edge wear, slight rubs and minor tears and one
small tear on rear now repaired on reverse with archival tape. Jacket now in
protective mylar wrap and looking good
Ref 13010: £7.50
PAWS AGAIN;
Melvin, Maureen: London, Chapmans
1991. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 1855925613. 7 x 5.75 inches, 64pp,
illustrated by Geoff Crook. The adventures of a Cavalier King Charles Spaniel.
Written in verse with delightful drawings. Near Fine book, slight bump at spine
head, internally looks unread.. Jacket Very good, clipped.
Ref 105002 : £10.00
A Child's First Book of Nursery Tales; Lanes,
Selma G. Illustrated by Cyndy Szekeres: London, Hamlyn, 1984.
ISBN 0 600 38963 4. Hard Cover. 11 1/4 x 8 ¾ in., 44 pp. A beautifully
illustrated edition. Stories include: The Little Red Hen, The Three Little Pigs,
The Two Frogs, The Three Little Kittens, The Three Bears, Chicken Little, The
Wof and the Seven Little Kids, The Town Mouse and the Country Mouse. Illustrated
board cover of Mother Cat making an apple pie. Mice hold open the recipe book.
Slight bumps to corners, bumps and rubs to spine ends. Endpapers are an
illustrated table of contents. In Good condition. Internally clean and bright
with super illustrations
Ref 11464: £3.50
The Hedgehog Feast;
Stott, Rowena. Illustrated by Edith Holden: Book Club Associates. 1978.
Near Fine condition in a Very Good dustwrapper with bumps and rubs to corners
and spine ends. Based on Edith Holden's exquisite water-colour illustrations
which were painted after 1911 and like the "Country Diary" lay undiscovered for
many years. Glazed pictorial boards.
Ref: 12677: £5.00
A Story Library By Beatrix Potter; Beatrix Potter;
World International, 1995. Set of 6
small books for children, 5in (tall) x 5.5in in one slip case. Titles are The
Tale Of Mrs Tiggy-Winkle, The Tale Of Mrs Tittlemouse, The Tale Of Tom Kitten,
The Tale Of Timmy Tiptoes, The Tailor Of Gloucester, The Tale Of Samuel
Whiskers.. ll books have of course the delightful Beatrix Potter illustrations.
All books as new. Slip case has some rubs bumps minor creasing and slight tears
at rear opening. A lovely little set for young children.
Ref 11911: £5.00
Potter, Beatrix. The Tailor of Gloucester:
Harmondsworth, Frederick Warne, 1986.
Near Fine book in Very Good dj. Glossy Illutrated Boards. Jacket has minor edge
wear and very small taer at front fold-over and small marks along lower edge
Ref 14539: £2.00
Uttley, Alison: Grey Rabbit And The Circus:
London; Collins; 1989 4th imp. Hbk:
ISBN 0001942158: 7in x 6in, 46 pages, Glossy Illustrated boards: abridged
version: pictures by Margaret Tempest
Ref 14540: £5.00
LITTLE BEAR’S VISIT
; Minarik, Else Holmelund. Sendak, Maurice
(illustrator): Tadworth UK, The World’s Work, 1964 3rd imp. Original
cloth-backed pictorial boards, in dustjacket.64pp, 46 pastel coloured
illustration plus small vignettes on prelims and title page. Ex school library
book with one stamp inside cover. Good book, bumps and rubs to board corners,
closed and pasted tear on rear endpaper, minor marks on some pages, tight.
Jacket Good, edge and corner rubs, small chips at spine ends. A delightful
reading book for young children
Ref 104107 : £15.00
WOODLAND STORIES;
Davies, Gill. Illustrated by Eric
Kincaid ; Kettering, Index. 1995.
Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. Near Fine condition in an
almost very good dustwrapper, jacket, edge rubs and crinkles, no tears. Large
format. Eight enchanting stories with lovely full page colour illustrations
facing each page of text. 93 pages. Light fingering to prelims.
Ref 100992: £7.50
What Katy Did; Coolidge, Susan:
London:
Octopus Books, 1984. Hardcover, no dj.
Blue leatherette boards with gilt lettering to front cover and spine, octagonal
full colour paste down on front cover. Near Fine with gift inscription on fep.
Colour Illustrations by Dan Woods; 162 pages; Katy was a tomboy always getting
into trouble, but secretly wished she was beautiful and liked by everybody. Then
came the dreadful accident.
Ref 13771: £5.00
WHAT KATY DID ; Retold for younger readers [Early
Reader Series No. 25];
Coolidge, Susan : London, Spring Books, No Date [c1960]. Hardcover, red cloth
spine, pictorial papered boards, in dj. 78pp, illustrated with line drawings
in-text. Book Very Good, gift inscription dated 1960 on pre-lim, tight and
clean. Jacket Good, slight rubs, small edge tears now reinforced on reverse with
archival tape, no serious loss. Unusual to find the dustjacket. Retold for
younger readers from the story by Susan Coolidge.
Early Reader Series No. 25
Ref 104195 : £5.00
Coolidge, Susan; What Katy Did Next:
London, Blackie & Son, nd c1955.
Hardcover in dj. Good book in Good jacket. Red and white patterned cloth . Name
on ffep inked out and writing, internally tight with pages toning. Jacket not
clipped, rubbing along edges, and surface.
Ref 17038:
£2.00
Johnson, Edwin; Flashing Mountain:
London, The Children’s Press, 1964,
1st ed. . Hardcover in dj. Very Good book in Fair jacket. Blue
cloth with gilt design of sports equipment on front . Name on ffep internally
tight with pages toned. Jacket clipped, rubbing along edges, tears loss to front
top edge and rear fold-over
Ref 17040:
£4.00
Edwards, Dorothy; The Magician Who Kept A Pub:
London, Fontana, 1981.
Paperback. ISBN 0006717853. Illustrated by Jill Bennett. Good used book.
Reading creases to spine, small cover creases, name on prelim. Internally tight
and clean with light page toning. Small book. Low postage rates
Ref 15994: £2.00
O’Hara, Marjorie; Piper’s Gate: London,
Heinemann, 1991, 1st ed.
Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0434954160. Orange cloth, Very Good with no serious faults
in Very Good unclipped jacket, rubs at corners, slight edge crinkles.
Ref 16779: £3.50
Jarvis, Robin; The Whitby Child: Hemel
Hempstead, Macdonald young Books, 1995. Mass market Paperback. ISBN
0750015810. Very good unread book. Has slight cover creases picked up on shelf.
Book 3 of the Whitby series. Illustrated by author
Ref 14155: £4.00
Roddy and Scuttle;
Helme, Eleanor E.; Paul, Nance,
Illustrated by Charles Ambrose : London, Eyre & Spottiswoode. 1942, reprint
Good book, slight soiling to beige cloth covers, bumps to extremities, name and
address on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket fair, soiled, small losses
at edges, rubs at edges, not clipped. The story of the adventures of a small boy
named Roddy and his little mongrel terrier, Scuttle. 157pp, 34 b&w illustrations
by Charles Ambrose
Ref 19610: £3.50
Puppy's Beach Adventure: Puppy Goes to the
Seaside ; Durrell, Gerald;
London: Andrex 1993.
Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN:0952208482. Colour illustrations by
Cliff Wright. Fine condition
Ref 100969: £2.00
Family Farm; Locker, Thomas: London,
Jonathan Cape. 1988. Laminated
Boards. ISBN. 0224025791. Landscape format 8.75in (tall) x 10.75in. Near Fine.
Lovely story and beautiful full-page colour illustrations by the author, tight
and clean
Ref 18091: £5.50
The Children’s Book Of Books 1999: London, Harper
Collins, 1999. Paperback. ISBN
0006945937. 128pp, line drawings, comic drawings. Published for World Book Day
1999. Very Good unread book, creases on card covers, internally tight and clean.
Small book. Low postage rates.
Ref 16467: £1.50
Angela Rippon's Victoria Plum Annual;
Rippon, Angela :London, Purnell
Publishers Ltd. 1985. Hardcover Pictorial Boards. ISBN 0361067755. With
illustrations by Colin Petty. Pictorial end papers. In Very Good condition,
spine and covers intact with no tears, gift inscription on ffep. Tight and
otherwise clean.
Ref 101208 : £5.00
Victoria Plum - Victoria Has a Visitor;
Rippon, Angela : London: Purnell,
1985 reprint. Hardcover Pictorial laminated boards. Delightful illustrations by
Frank Wells. Very Good book, tight and clean.
Ref 101168: £4.00
JUST SO STORIES
; Kipling, Rudyard : London, Hamlyn, 1987. Hardcover,
grenn cloth with embossed illustration in dj. ISBN 0600311139. 11x9 inches,
76pp, illustrated with colour plates and line drawings by Meg Rutherford. Book
Very Good, fade along cover margins, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very
Good, spine sunned, light edge wear.
Ref 103030 : £7.00
CHILDREN'S LITERARY HOUSES Famous Dwellings in
Children's Fiction; Ashe,
Rosalind & Tuttle, Lisa : New York, Facts On File. 1984 Hardcover, green cloth and gilt, in dj. ISBN 0871969718. Very Good
book in Very Good jacket, not clipped, no major tears, edge rubs and crinkles.
Explores in words and pictures eight of thye most popular and interesting houses
in children’s fiction. Each house pieced together from author’s original text.
Illustrated throughout in colour and b&w by several illustrators.
Ref 19618: £10.00
Naughty Stories;
Ireson, Barbara (Compiled By):
London, Hutchinson, 1989, First Edition.
Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0091738938. 91pp. Illus. by
Tony Ross. Very Good+
Ref 19198: £3.50
Make and Play with Andy Pandy;
London: Purnell 1966 First
Edition.Square hardback. Bright, glazed, colour pictorial boards. 22 pp. Colour
illustrated throughout. Many activities, puzzles, stories, games & projects.
based on the classic Watch-with-mother series. Very Good book, light rubs and
bumps to board corners and spine ends, spine intact, no names or inscriptions.
Internally tight and clean
Ref 101158: £5.00
Shivers The Terrible Terror Book;
Spencer, M. D.: Florida, Paradise Press, 1997. Paperback. ISBN 1576571467.
123pp. Book VG, minor cover creases.
Ref 103549 : £4.00
Alf No Problem! Annual 1989:
Manchester: World Distributors, 1988
Hardcover. Pictorial Boards. ISBN:7235 6832 4. Very Good, very minor rubs
and nudges to board corners and spine ends, no names or inscriptions.
Internally tight and clean.
Ref 101165: £4.00
THE LEGEND OF DESPERATE DAN,
60 Years of Classic Cartoon Art : London,
D. C. Thomson,1997. Large
hardvover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851166571. Book Fine in Near Fine
unclipped jacket, very slight edge crinkles. Folio, 13,5in x 10.25in, 94
pages. A must for Dandy collectors.
Ref
17518: £9.00
(Also on Comics
and Annuals page)
The Fall of Fergal
(Unlikely Exploits Book 1); Ardagh,
Philip : London, Faber and Faber, 2002. Paperback. ISBN 0571215211. Very Good+
unread book.
Ref 103427: £2.00
Wrightson, Patricia: BEHIND THE WIND (The Book of
Wirrun) : London: Puffin Plus, 1983. Mass market paperback. ISBN 0140316299.
Fine unread book. Wirrun was happy. He was living free, with his golden girl
Murra, and they took what they needed from the land as men used to do. But Murra,
laughing, lovely Murra, had once been Yunggamurra, a water spirit, and she knew
that one day her sisters would come to claim her back.
Ref 103474 : £2.00
What Shall I Read?;
Beresford, Rosemary :
London, Ginn, 1952 2nd imp. Hardcover pp182 with blue/white pictorial
boards. Woodcuts by E.H. Nicholson. Ex school library, small stamps on front and
rear endpapers, otherwise a very Good tight clean copy.
Ref 102844 : £11.00
GEOTHERMAL ENERGY ;
Rickard, Graham : Sussex, Wayland,
1990. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no jacket, ISBN 1852109440. 10 x 8
inches, 32pp, illustrated in colour. Near Fine. Book in simple language
explaining this alternative energy source for children
Ref 103351 : £2.00