Children's Books


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form


turn To Top Of Page

(See also Annuals Page)

 

 

Early School And Educational Books

            Bottom Section Of Page - Click Here

 

 

Main Children's Books Section

 

Familiar Rhymes From Mother Goose with new pictures by Chester Loomis: London, Ernest Nister, 1888.  10.25 inches tall by 10 inches wide. Original paper covered boards decorated with flower motifs, titles and mother goose’s head.  Title on upper board is Familiar Selections from the rhymes of Mother Goose with new pictures by Chester Loomis, brown cloth spine. Pale blue endpapers, 48 pages, colour illustrations throughout. Book is Very Good, slight soiling to boards, rubs to edges and corners, all hinges sound with no splits. Spine intact with no fraying tearing or snagging. Internally tight and reasonable clean, no names, no inscriptions, no crayoning, no scribbling. Remarkable condition for a child’s book over 100 years old. Very scarce edition.

Ref 18940:   £200.00

 

Mother Goose or the Old Nursery Rhymes; Illustrated by Kate Greenaway : London: George Routledge and Sons, [n.d., 1881]. First edition, second issue. 6.75in x 5in. 48 pages with coloured illustrations on each page. Original pink cloth spine, cream cloth boards with central panel on both boards with olive-green lattice background and maroon title with upside-down 'G' in 'Goose'. The second issue has "Contents of this Book" on verso of front endpaper; Colophon of Edmund Evans on recto of rear endpaper; "bush" in last line of p. 18; page number right side up on p. 38; "boys" in last line of p. 47; and no defective letters in the last line of p. 6; in the first line of p. 27 the word mine without dot on the i,  'm' upside down on p.25. Covers  browned and spotted, gift inscription dated Xmas 1881 on front pastedown, front and rear pages a little spotted, otherwise fairly clean with occasional spot and a few fingermarks. All outer and inner hinges sound. Beautiful Greenaway illustrations in full colour on every page to accompany the nursery rhyme, still bright and undamaged. Very rare

Ref  19557:   £115.00

 

There Was Once - Grandma's Stories; Wilde, Mrs. Oscar : London, Ernest Nister, undated, c1888. Printed by Ernest Nister in Nuremberg . Hardcover, 9.25in x 7.25in, pictorial boards depicting Red Riding Hood and Wolf on front, green cloth spine. Unpaginated. The full Ten chromolithographic colour plates by John Lawson, each still with its loose inserted tissue guard, plus other in-text illustrations. Book is in Good+ condition. Rubs and bumps to board corners, spine and outer hinges intact. Inner hinges holding, small crack in front endpaper and front inner hinge weakening very slightly. Internally binding pulling at a couple of places but book holding well with no loose pages or broken stitches. Clean with no foxing and lovely bright plates. Lovely example of Victorian children’s book.

Ref  19558:  £95.00

 

Zig Zag Fables ; Shepherd J.A. : London, Gardner, Darton & Co., [1897], First Edition. Hard back binding in publisher"s original illustrated paper covers, green cloth spine. Landscape format 8.5 (tall) x 11 inches. unpaginated. Superb Shepherd coloured illustrations with storyline, 37 plates plus illustrated title page internally, plus Shepherd illustrations front and rear board, 40 plates in total. Some plates contain more than one drawing. Book is firm and tight, rubbing at board corners and edges, small dark stain at top of front board. Pages are toning at margins as is usual with this edition, plates are bright. Endpapers are very bright and may be a more recent addition. Shepherd first made his name with his popular series of Zig Zag Fables published in the The Strand Magazine. In 1893 he joined the staff of Punch Magazine and contributed cartoons for the next forty years. Scarce Victorian child’s picture book and in very nice condition

Ref  101512:   £95.00

 

Animals And Birds; (Kronheim & Co Illustrations): London, George Routledge, nd (c 1870s). A wonderful child’s book from the 1870s with 24 coloured illustrations of animals and birds. Two have been torn and repaired with clear adhesive tape. Accompanying text. Chapters are “Wild Animals”, “Tame Animals”, “Our Pets” and “Birds” . 7.25in x 5.5in, 44 pages. Paper covered boards, illustrated and glazed, cloth spine. Gift inscription on fep dated 1876. Boards marked and bumped and scuffed. Pages have occasional foxing and marks, some pages are pulling on the stitching but are not loose. A remarkable little book from this period with delightful illustrations and very scarce.

Ref  11571:      £40.00

 

Jeanne d’Arc : Monvel, M. Boutet de: Paris, Plon-Nourrit 1896. Oblong format hardcover, maroon cloth with gilt and lime green decoration and gilt title. 9.5 (tall) x 12.75 inches (24.5 x 32.5cm). 48pp, superb colour illustrations by the author on every page. Text in French. Printed on heavy glossy paper. It is said this is the book that started the series of beautiful illustrated children’s books that were published in France over the following decade. Book binding is becoming loose, covers have bumps and rubs to corners, spine ends and edges. All pages are present and none are detached, and they are in nice clean, bright condition, but the signatures (page gathers) are pulling at the gutters and opening in places and loose in their stitching. Will not take rough treatment. Still a beautiful children’s book.

Ref  102379 : £35.00               (Also listed under History  and Foreign Books)

 

THE ROYAL PROGRESS OF KING PEPITO; Cresswell, Beatrice F., Illustrated by Kate Greenaway: London, S.P.C.K., no date [1889], First edition, 210 x 155 mm, 8¼" x 6", cream boards with colour illustration to front cover, advertisement for Mrs Ewing’s books on rear. 48pp, colour frontis and further 11 lovely colour plates by Kate Greenaway. Boards slightly soiled and small bumps and rub-throughs at corners, small bump to top board edge, rubs at spine ends. Boards have slight bow. Inner and outer hinges intact and sound. Internally, no names or inscriptions, browning to endpapers, tight and firm, text pages clean, colour plates bright and clean and undamaged, no child’s colouring or scribbling. Very scarce first edition

Ref  100453:  £55.00

 

A FROG HE WOULD A-WOOING GO ; Illustrated by Caldecott, Randolph: London, George Routledge & Sons, [c1880]. R. Caldecott's Picture Books series. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. 8 (tall) x 9.5 inches, 24pp, 6 fullpage colour plates, line drawings on all other pages together with the verses of the nursery rhyme, front cover has a further full sized colour drawing. The original ‘One Shilling’ book, later republished in combination with others in the series. Very Good condition, very minor cover soiling, minor rubs to spine surface, no cover tears or missing pieces. Internally stitching tight, no tears to pages, foxing spots on title and inside cover and occasional spots throughout. All colour plates bright. A scarce Victorian child’s book, rarely seen in this edition and in this condition.

Ref  101513:  £20.00

 

Picture Book No. 2 - containing The Three Jovial Huntsmen; The Queen Of Hearts; Sing A Song For Sixpence; The Farmer's Boy. Caldecott, Randolph: London, George Routledge & Sons, nd [c1890].  A collection of English nursery/folk rhymes, beautifully illustrated in colour and monotone throughout by Randolph Caldecott and engraved and printed by E. Evans. Oblong 8vo,  32 full-page colour illustrations, with sepia line drawings throughout. Boards illustrated with drawings in red and black. Boards soiled with slight bumps and rubs to extremities, spine darkened, endpapers browned. Hinges sound, book tight and reasonably clean internally with no page damage  Previous owner was Annabel Farjeon, the author, and her name is on endpaper. Original Binder’s error on one leaf – folded page has slipped out of the signature before stitching leaving the stitching holding the pages but with one out of sequence A copy in better condition than most, all colour illustrations intact and with NO child’s scribbles or colouring in of drawings. 

Ref  15396:  £40.00

 

The Baby's Opera: A Book of Old Rhymes with New Dresses The Music By the Earliest Masters; Crane, Walter: London: Frederick Warne and Co, nd, (c1880).  Brown cloth spine with pictorial paper covered boards. 7.25in (tall) x 7.5in, 56 pages. Contains 36 nursery rhymes with music and lyrics. Frontispiece & 10 other full page colour plates and additional charming pictorial borders & vignettes on each page engraved and printed in colours by Edmund Evans. Wear to boards at corners & edges. Spine head and heel show minor wear; Edgewear. Gift inscription on fep dated 1914, Rear endpaper cracking at hinge.  Internally tight and reasonably clean, colours bright on plates and borders. Still a very lovely copy and a charming child’s book from over 100 years ago.

Ref  11915:      £50.00

 

Filida and Corydon With Other Stories –by A Child For Children: Forwood, Gwendolen: London, J. J. Keliher & Co, 1902. Hardcover, spine cloth with paper covered illustrated boards. 11in x 8.5in, 32 text pages plus 14 full colour plates. Book is Good, rubs around board edges with slight darkening and some soiling, slight bow to boards, gift inscription inside cover, slight spotting to early and last few pages, generally clean internally. Text block is stapled and then bound within boards. Very, very scarce book and we not seen any copies in this condition before.

Ref  19823:  150.00

 

A Happy Load; Anon: A child’s story book from around 1910. 9.5in x 7.5in. Paper covered boards with front cover colour illustration by C K Cook of children in soap box sled pulled by dog. No author or publisher is given. Stories contained are: The Viking’s Conquest, The Palace Of Light, The Lonesome Fairy, all illustrated with b&w drawings full page and in-text. Prize stamp on prelim is dated 1913. Some staining and soiling to boards with edge rubs, pages toning with a few soil marks and spots. A very scarce child’s book from this period.

Ref  15714:  £30.00

 

The Clever Little Tailor or “Seven at a Blow”; Saywell, Frederic B.: London, Halton & Truscott Smith. n.d. Hardcover in dj, . 'Versified' by Frederic B. Saywell. 12 beautiful colour plates edge tipoed  on grey card by Herbert J. Harvey. Illustrated title page, decorative border and tailpiece to each page of text. 56pp. Original patterned boards, vellum spine. Book Very Good, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean, all plates present and undamaged, slight bumps to cover corners and spine ends, slight darkening of white spine. No inscriptions or names. Heavy paper jacket, illustrated on front and rear in green with green titling, Very Good, small ruck at front spine edge now reinforced on reverse with archival tape, now in protective wrap. A very nice copy of this attractive book.

Ref  17936:   £57.50

 

UNDER THE WINDOW Pictures & Rhymes for Children; GREENAWAY, Kate: London, George Routledge and Sons, nd. Believed first, with 'End of Contents' printed at bottom of p. 14. 9.5x 7.5 inches, 64pp, engravings by Edmund Evans. Blue-green cloth backed pictorial boards. Glazed boards with surface crazing and cracking, edges and corners rubbed. boards bowed and warped. Damage to endpapers and prelims. Patch of something about 4cm across on ffep which has adhered to front pastedown, Now separated but left 3cm hole in middle of ffep also affected through prelims to Contents page with small holes and marks. Internally pages are tight, some small marks foxing spots, but pages look good and illustrations are bright and colourful. A charmingly illustrated collection of verses for young children by this renowned author and illustrator believed to date from 1878. A nice reading copy but because of damage sold strictly as Reading Copy only

Ref 100463:   £22.00

 

Sweet Playhours Picture Book; Anon: London, Alexandra Publishing Company, no date [c1890?]. A delightful Victorian children’s book. 11 stories. Unpaginated [89 pages]. 24 full page b&w engraved illustrations, further 39 engravings in-text, vignettes, chapter headings and tails. Illustrated pictorial boards. Externally in poor shape, spine backstrip is lost, later linen backstrip has been added to hold signatures together but some signatures are pulling internally but none detached. Front and rear boards are present and good with edge rubs. Pages are browning with toned patches at some margins. A very scarce Victorian book with delightful engravings and in very acceptable reading condition

Ref  100975:  £30.00

 

The Girl’s Own Annual. Volume 4; London, The Leisure Hour Office 1882-83. Grey cloth covers decorated with silver & gilt.. 4to. 832pp + viii. Cold. frontis., several cold. plates, profusely illustrated in text and plates some coloured. All plates present as indexed.  Covers soiled and bumped, inner hinges broken and boards held by cords. Some pages and signatures working loose and standing proud of block, occasional foxing throughout. Issues of the Girl’s Own Paper from number 146,October 14 1882, to number 196 , September 29 1883. Great number of articles and stories, many engravings, many fashion drawings and notes.

Ref  18416:  £25.00          (Also on Magazine Page)

 

The Girl's Own Annual. Volume VII, October 1885 – September 1886; London, The Leisure Hour Office 1885/86.  Half leather. Black leather spine and corner guards on black cloth boards.832pp. Coloured. frontis, profusely illustrated in text and plates some coloured. All plates present as indexed.  Minor rubs at corners and spine ends. All hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. Great number of articles and stories, many engravings. A hard year to find.

Ref 102617 :  £35.00

 

The Girl's Own Annual. Volume VII, October 1885 – September 1886; London, The Leisure Hour Office 1885/86.  Green cloth decorated with gilt and black. 832pp, only 5 of the 12 plates remain. Profusely illustrated in text. Book Fair with fragile bindings, covers rubbed at corners and spine ends, inner joints cracked and loosening but holding on cords, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean   

Ref 102618 :  £20.00

 

The Girl’s Own Annual. Volume 7; London, The Leisure Hour Office 1885-63. Red cloth covers decorated with silver, gilt and black.. 4to. 832pp  Cold. frontis., profusely illustrated in text and plates some coloured. All plates present as indexed.  Covers soiled and bumped, inner hinges broken and boards held by cords. Binding generally loose and shaken, some pages and signatures working loose and standing proud of block, occasional foxing throughout. Issues of the Girl’s Own Paper from number 301, October 3 1885, to number 351 , September 18 1886. Great number of articles and stories, many engravings, many fashion drawings and notes.

Ref  18417:  £20.00           (Also on Magazine Page)

 

The Girl's Own Annual. Vol. 15. Oct. 1893 - Sept. 1894: London, "The Leisure Hour" Office. 1894. 4to. Red pictorial cloth.  The Girl’s Own Paper from number 719, October 1893 to number 770 September 29 1894. 832 pp, Many b/w illustrations in text plus plates including colour chromo, all plates present as listed, fold-out plate still intact.  The usual mix of articles, fashion, music, verse, handiwork, stories etc and of course many quite superb engravings. Cloth tatty on outside, rubs to extremities, fraying at spine ends, stains and soiling, including a patch lifting on rear board.. Internal hinges weakening but holding, very minor page edge tears and occasional crumpling where signatures have loosened and stand slightly proud, occasional spot of foxing but generally clean. Many contributing writers, composers, artists. A hard volume to find. Weight over 2kg. Postage at cost

Ref  17583:   £35.00           (Also on Magazine Page)

 

The Girl's Own Annual Volume XIX,  1897-1898: London, "The Leisure Hour" Office, 1898. Large Hardcover, blue cloth, decorated in gilt, bevelled edges to boards. Complete year October 2nd 1897 to September 24th 1898. 11in x 9in, 832pp, 11 plates, some colour and one colour fold-out, great many b&w illustrations in text.. Boards are rubbed at corners, edges and spine ends, outer hinges sound, inner hinges sound with endpapers cracked along joints. Internally complete, a few signatures are loosening and standing slightly proud but no pages detached, occasional spotting. A nice copy, better than usual for this 100 year old magazine. The usual mix of articles, fashion, music, verse, handiwork, stories, medical reports, nature study etc and of course many quite superb engravings.  Weight over 2kg. Postage at cost   Ref  18771:   £35.00           (Also on Magazine Page)

 

VOYAGE DE MADEMOISELLE LILI AUTOUR DU MONDE. Texte par P.-J. Stahl, dessins par L. Froelich. Gravures par E. Matthis: STAHL P. J. (Pseudonyme de Pierre-Jules HETZEL) ;  HETZEL & Cie, no date.  Hardcover, red cloth, richly decorated on front with gilt designs, motif and title, rear blind stamped pattern. All edges gilt. 4to, 11 x 7.25 inches, unpaginated. Text in French. 47 stories each with one full page engraved plate, sepia. Engraved frontis, sepia illustrated title page. Illustrations by L. Frolich, engravings by WE. Matthis. Book is Good, covers have rub throughs at corners, spine ends rubbed with fraying at head and tail. Internally, no names or inscriptions, foxing spots to pre-lims and first and last few pages and occasional throughout,  plate XL has corner missing not affecting illustration. Gutters pulling at a couple of places but tight throughout with no loose pages, couple of signatures standing proud by a millimetre. Scarce book.

Ref  101559:  £30.00         (Also on Foreign Page)

 

SCHOOLGIRLS ALBUM 1953; London, Gerald G. Swan, 1953. Hardcover, green cloth spine on pictorial boards. 109pp, colour frontis, b&w illustrations. Various authors including Winifred Norling, Renee Clarke et al. Good book, bumps and rubs to board corners and edges, covers and spine intact, price clipped, name on ffep, internally tight and generally clean with very light toning to margins

Ref  101209:  £8.00

 

THE CHILDREN'S FRIEND Vol. XXXV 1895;Various:  London, S.W. Partridge, 1895. Hardcover, pictorial boards 188pp + 16pp adverts. Pictorial end-papers. Coloured frontis plus many superb b/w illustrations by artists such as Harold Copping, Rainey, Fairfax, Hipsley et al. Book is Fair only, boards soiled, outer hinges sound, inner hinges slack with cracked paper and mull pulling, Child’s colouring to endpapers and on several internal illustrations, not too untidy Internally block is tight with no loose pages, a little browning to margins on first couple of pages but generally reasonably clean. Delightful Victorian child’s publication

Ref  101144:  £6.00

 

PLAUDERSTŰNDCHEN  Eine Festgabe zur unterhaltung und Belehrung fűr Knaben und Mädchen von 8-12 Jahren;  Binder, Helene :Nurnberg, Theodor Stroefer’s Kunstverlag, no date. Cloth spin on pictorial boards, shows 3 young girls playing with a puppy on the stairs. 176pp, several colour plates, great many very nice engraved b&w plates and in-text illustrations. Text is in Gothic German. Board corners are rubbed, pencil scribbling on all endpapers. Internally tight and generally clean.Quite an enchanting book. Scarce.

Ref  101145:  £20.00

 

Ewing, Juliana Horatia, Illustrated by Mrs. Allingham; A Flat Iron For A Farthing or Some Passages in The Life of An Only Son: London, George Ball And Sons, 1889. Hardcover. Good, no dust Jacket as issued. . 8vo. 116pp, 12 illustrations by Mrs. Allingham. Three-quarters leather on blue cloth boards. Outside tatty,,  rubs to corner guards, boards and spine, spine has lost 2cm at head and is chipped at tail, Prize award inscription on ffep dated 1891. Internally tight, two facing pages have what looks like a red ink stain with staining at page edges but otherwise clean with no foxing and hardly any toning. All illustrations clean and bright.

Ref  17624:  £15.00

 

DANDELION CLOCKS & OTHER TALES ; Ewing, Juliana Horatia. London, Society For Promoting Christian Knowledge, no date. Hardcover, yellow pictorial boards. 8.25 x 6.25 inches, 55pp, b&w illustrations. Small rubs along spine, scuff on front where label removed, corners rubbed. Browning to endpapers. Internally tight and clean, no names or scribbling.

Ref  101146: £9.00

 

The Prize for Girls and Boys 1919: London,  Wells Gardner Darton, 1919. First Edition. Hard cover. Red cloth decorated with black scrolls and border with gilt title plate on front board. Good+/No Jacket Issued. 9.25in x 7.25in, 164pp, 12 colour plates, plus b&w plates and illustrations in text, all by various illustrators. Boards bumped at extremities, rubbed at spine tips. Internally tight, pages toning at margins, gift inscription on pastedown dated 1919. Articles and stories for children.  Nice children’s book from 85 years ago, colours in plates are bright and vibrant

ref  16346:  £17.50

 

Prince Prigio; Lang, Andrew: London: Talisman Books, 1979. First edition thus. ISBN: 090598322X. Very Good in a Very Good unclipped dust jacket, with slight spine fade and slight edge crinkles.  Lang’s classic original tale first published in 1889 has been freshly illustrated throughout for this edition by the Dutch artist Klaas Bil

Ref  16360:   £10.00

 

HOW YOU BEGAN A Child's Introduction To Biology; Williams-Ellis, Amabel : London, Gerald Howe, 1928 reprint. Hardcover, beige cloth, black decoration to front, no dj. 7.25 x 5in, 96pp, b&w line drawings. Book  Fair, covers soiled, spine darkened, bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends. Gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref  100124:  £6.00

 

Farmyard Friends; Groom,  Arthur: London,  Purnell, n.d. [c1950s]. Cloth spine, illustrated paper covered boards with illustration of a three-horse ploughing team on front and cows on rear. 92pp, illustrated by A. E. Kennedy with some very nice colour plates and b&w in-text drawings, illustrated endpapers. Book is Good, bumps and rubs to board extremities and some small scuffs to surface. Internally tight and clean, no names, no inscriptions, no scribbles. Very nioce copy.

Ref  18650:  £8.00

 

Blyton, Enid, Illustrated by Grace Lodge, R Brown, et al; The Second Holiday Book: London: Sampson, Low, Marston & Co Hard Cover. No Jacket. Annual. 250mm x 190mm. Nd [1947]. 192pp. Green boards with green spine. Front board has titles and illustration (3 children and a dog running) in gilt. Corners bumped and worn, covers stained and rubbed. Small writing “A3” on fep, erased name and address on prelim leaving surface scuffs to paper. Some soil marks to pages. 4 full page colour illustrations by Grace Lodge, it is believed there should be 2 more so it is sold as incomplete. Rest of book is intact with no scribbling, crayoning. Good reading copy

Ref  15726:  £3.50 

 

Enid Blyton's Annual; Blyton, Enid: London: L. T. A. Robinson. No date. Hard Cover, no dj. Red boards with gold picture of clown blowing horn on front cover. Book Good, covers bumped and rubbed through at corners and spine ends, at extremities, small splits at spine tips and backstrip fraying and lifting at top. Gift inscription on ffep. Internally clean.

REF  18534:   £4.00

 

MY ENID BLYTON BOOK ; Blyton, Enid, London, Marks & Spencer, 1949. Annual format, cloth spine pictorial boards. Rubbed through at corners and edges. Name and gift inscription dated 1949 on fep, light pencil scribbles on endpapers. Internally tight and generally clean. 93pp, two tone illustrations by Cicely Steed throughout.  Cover shows two children watching parade of fairies and elves, first story is The Proud Little Dog.

Ref 104189 : £5.00

 

MY ENID BLYTON BOOK (Number 3) ; London, Marks & Spencer, no date 1949. Hardcover. Red cloth spine, pictorial boards showing two children watching a parade of fairies. Blue pictorial endpapers. Two tone text illustrations. First story ‘We Don’t Want To Go To Bed’. Small split at bottom of front hinges, boards rubbed  around edges, inner front hinge weakening. A few spots on endpapers and gift inscription. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  102182 : £6.50

 

Hello Mr Twiddle; Blyton, Enid : London, Dean 1968 Fair/Fair. Very small amount of colouring on prelims where child has filled in a couple of letters in title , pages toned at margins. Rear corner of cover rubbed away along with corner of jacket. Tight. Jacket clipped, edge wear.

Ref  19595:  £2.00

 

DOWN AT THE FARM with ENID BLYTON; Blyton, Enid : London, Sampson Low Marston, 1951. Green cloth spine, pictorial boards. 45pp, illustrated in colour throughout by  Cicely Steed. Good book, indents to boards and slight crinkles in surface, corners rubbed. Spine faded and slight leeching of green dye onto boards. Front pastedown slightly crinkled and small stain, name entered. Internally tight and clean.. Nice low cost reading copy.

Ref 104194 : £4.00

 

Bumpy and His Bus ; Blyton. Enid, Illustrated by Dorothy M. Wheeler: London, George Newnes, no date, 2nd edition [c1950?]. Hardcover, red cloth. 95 pages, two illustrations per page in b/w by Dorothy M. Wheeler, story lines under each picture. Book is Fair, soil and stains to covers, name on prelim, several of the illustrations have been coloured, the majority are clean. A scarce Blyton collectable edition

Ref  101199:  £3.50

 

Blyton, Enid; Five On A Secret Trail: London, Award Publications, 1985. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0861636007. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Jolyne Knox. Book Very Good, Gift inscription on ffep, small bumps to over corners.. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17069:  £3.00

 

Blyton, Enid; Five Go Down To The Sea: Leicester, Knight Books, 1971.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340042516. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Book Good only, covers creased and rubbed, internally tight and clean. Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17072:  £1.50

 

Blyton, Enid; Five On A Treasure Island: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1997. Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340681063. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Eileen A. Soper. Book Good only, Names inside cover, covers creased, internally tight and clean. Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17070:  £1.50

 

Blyton, Enid; Five On Kirrin Island Again: London, Knight Books, 1979.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340040025. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. Book Good only, Names on prelim, covers creased, internally tight and clean. Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17071:  £1.50

 

Blyton, Enid; Five Go Off To Camp: Leicester, Knight Books, 1981.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340040033. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. Book Good only, covers creased and rubbed with small tears at spine edges, internally tight and clean. Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17073:  £1.50

 

Blyton, Enid; Five Fall Into Adventure: Leicester, Knight Books, 1976.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340041412. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. Book Very Good, covers small creases and rubs, few marks on block edges, internally tight and clean. Very Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17074:  £1.75

 

Blyton, Enid; Five Go Off In A Caravan: London, Knight Books, 1980.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340040017. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. Book Very Good, covers small creases and rubs, internally tight and clean. Very Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17075:  £2.00

 

Blyton, Enid; Five Go Adventuring Again: London, Award Publications, 1993. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0861636872. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Jolyne Knox. Book Very Good, Gift inscription inside cover on front pastedown, else book is near fine.  Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17068:  £3.00

 

Blyton, Enid; Five On A Hike Together: Leicester, Knight Books, 1976. Mass market paperback: ISBN 0340041447. Famous Five adventure. Bok  Very Good, small reference nmber written on front,  bookplate on prelim, small cover corner creases. Internally tight with light toning to page margins. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17067:  £1.50

 

Blyton, Enid; Five Get Into A Fix: London, Knight Books, 1978.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340104309. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. Book Fair only, covers creased and rubbed, internally tight and clean with pages toning. Good reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17085:  £1.20

 

Blyton, Enid; Five Go To Smuggler’s Top: London, Knight Books, 1976.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN 0340040009. Famous Five adventure. Illustrated by Betty Maxey. Book Fair only, covers creased and rubbed, marks on prelim left by old label internally tight and clean with pages toning. Acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17086:  £1.20

 

Blyton, Enid; In The Fifth At Malory Towers: London, Dragon Books, 1973.  Mass Market paperback. ISBN 05833004562. Fifth book in Blyton’s school series. Illustrated by Jenny Chapple. Book Fair only, covers creased and rubbed, small split at spine lower hinge, internally tight and clean with pages toning. Acceptable reading copy. Small book. Low shipping rates.

Ref  17101:  £1.20

 

Batt, Elisabeth; The Scarlet Runners: London, Lutterworth Press, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. Illustrated by Daphne Rowles. Book very Good, school prize label on ffep. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, minor edge wear. Small book. Low shipping Rates.

Ref  17088:  £4.00

 

Brown, John:  Rab and his Friends: Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis, 1905.  First in the series "Little Prose Masterpieces".  6.25in x 3in, 38 pages “Printed on fine hand-made paper, tastefully decorated , with large initials in red, and in Japanese vellum wrapper" ; pages uncut. Plain card covers with dustwrapper, Very Good / Good+. Very scarce in these editions. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  14505:  £15.00

 

Quetzal Quest The Story of the Capture of the Quetzal the Sacred Bird of the Aztecs and the Maya; Hagen, Victor W.v. & Hawkins, Quail : London: OUP, 1948, 2nd imp.  Hardcover Green Cloth, no cloth. 8vo, 209pp, illustrated by Antonio Sotomayor, foreword by Julian Huxley. Book Fair, green cloth seriously faded and discoloured. Slight bow to boards, edge spotting, gift inscription on ffep, spotting to prelims and rear pages and occasionally throughout. Sound book, hinges intact, tight. The story of a quest to bring the Quetzal bird back alive to London.  Two American naturalists search for and capture the quetzal."Old Chico returned to his hut somewhat sad.for they had carried away what was left of his people's greatness." Firm low cost reading copy.

Ref  19967:  £4.00

 

Smith, Evelyn; Terry's Best Term: London, Blackie & Son Ltd, no dat [c1950s?]. Hardcover 208pp, b7w frontispiece. Yellow board with black decorative thistle motifs. Book Good, tight clean with toning at page margins. Couple of pages have very small pieces from lower margin.

Ref  19121:  £3.00

 

Watts, Helen K.; The Nevilles: London, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge, nd [c1910].  Original decorated green cloth.  8vo, 128pp + ads. Colour frontispiece. Very Good, Sunday School Prize label inside cover dated Christmas 1914. Tight and reasonably clean with no foxing. LOW SHIPPING RATES ON THIS BOOK

Ref  18626:  £7.00

 

Brought Out Of Peril; Leslie, Emma: London, Religious Tract Society, no date [c1920].  Brown decorative cloth with paste-down picture. 253pp + ads, Coloured frontis. Book Good, scuff on front paste-down (where label removed?), bumps and small splits at spine ends, name inside cover, some foxing throughout not too obtrusive, couple of pages have had fore-edges trimmed shorter (text not affected.

Ref  18628:  £7.50

 

Everett-Green, Evelyn; Little Lady Clare: London, Blackie & Son, nd [c 1890]. Hardcover, red cloth decorated in gilt and black. 7.25in x 5in. 224pp +32 pages of ads.  Very Good bumps and rubs to extremities, some spotting to edges, internally clean, gift inscription date 1896 on prelim. 4 engraved plates by Robert Fowler

Ref 16777:   £7.00

 

Cupples, Mrs. George; Edmond Darley; or, One Good Turn Deserves Another: London: T. Nelson and Sons, nd [c1880] 16mo. 61 pp. Bound in green cloth, stamped in black on cover. Black and white in-text illustrations. Gift inscription dated 1884 on ffep. Endpapers browning, some marks on prelims and  soiling on pages throughout. Bumps and rube to cover corners and spine ends, hinges good, book tight. An interesting little book for the older child from 120 years ago

Ref  14393:   £15.00

 

Mrs Fairbairn; Fred Stamford’s Start In Life: London, W. & R. Chambers, nd [c1910?]. Hardcover, red cloth decorated with black pink and green illustration of girl on swing in tree. 6.75in x 4.5in, 72 pages, b&w frontis plus one other b&w plate,. Book Good+, slight cover bumps, Sunday School prize label dated 1913  inside cover. A very scarce book.. Low shipping rates

Ref  17481:  £15.00

 

John G Rowe; Round the World with Drake:London, Sampson Low, nd [c1925?]. Very Good. 1st Edition?. Nice copy with red pictorial boards showing galleons at war. Faint markings to covers. Some spotting to edges. Inside tight and reasonably clean. A tale of adventure set in Elizabethan times.

Ref  13104:  £6.00

 

Other People's Children; Caven, Marjorie, Illustrated by Walter De Groot :  London: Mayfair Publications, no date. Hardcover Blue Cloth.  Good/No Jacket. 9.75in x 7in, approximately 35 pages of verse with two-tone (black/red) illustrations interspersed. Slight darkening on covers, slight rubs at corners and spine ends. Slight foxing on title page internally lean and tight. Scarce book

Ref  19590 : £12.50

 

My Book Of Pictures; Anon: London, Blackie & Son, no date [c 1930s?]. Hardcover, green cloth spine and illustrated boards, Very Good, rubs and bumps to boards, crossword has been completed in pencil and then erased, otherwise tight and clean. Board illustration shows boy and girl together reading red book with small white dog on a blue background. First part of book is alaphabet with illustrations and rhymes, Second part is 16 page competition section, last part (nearly half of book) consists of 48 full page two-tone drawings of railways. In addition there are 11 full page colour plates. A very scarce child’s book in very nice condition

Ref  19589:  £15.00

  

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Carroll, Lewis: London, The Folio Society, 1961. Hardcover in slipcase. 113 pp, 42 illustrations by John Tenniel, Quarter red cloth over paper covered boards illustrated with Tenniel drawings. Book is Near Fine, no names or inscriptions and internally looks unread. Slip case covered in marbled blue paper, small split to one opening edge. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref 100414:  £10.00     (Also under Folios)

 

Through the Looking Glass and what Alice found there; Carroll, Lewis: London, The Folio Society, 1962. Hardcover in slipcase. 132 pp, 50 illustrations by John Tenniel, Quarter red cloth over blue boards illustrated with Tenniel drawings. Book is Near Fine, no names or inscriptions and internally looks unread. Slip case covered in marbled blue paper, Very Good, sturdy and firm. Usual lovely Folio edition.

Ref  100447:  £12.50      (Also under Folios)

 

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland - Lewis Carroll

1948 Macmillan & Co. With 42 illustrations by John Tenniel. 7½" x 5". Book excellent condition. c/w dust jacket in good condition, minor creases and tears at bottom and top and somewhat marked through use.

Book No. 10108: £5.00

 

Through the Looking-Glass - Lewis Carroll:  Macmillan & Co. 1948. With 50 illustrations by John Tenniel. 7½" x 5". Book good condition, covers faded around margins and on spine, corners bumped, rear covers slightly scuffed, internally tight and clean. Dustwrapper fair, chips and minor tears and creasing at edges, somewhat marked top and somewhat marked through use.

Book No. 10109: £5.00

 

Through the Looking Glass; Lewis Carroll.  Macmillan & Co 1917, 7th Reprint. With 50 illustrations by John Tenniel. 7" x 4.75". Good condition, minor rubs to corners and spine ends, spotting on foredge, internally tight. No dust jacket.   Top edge gilt.

Ref  11281: £8.00

 

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Lewis Carroll, - London, Macmillan, 1919. 13th impression of the Miniature edition. Approx 6” x 4”, 201pp. 2pp catalogue. With Forty-Two illustrations by John Tenniel. Original red cloth gilt embossed stamp, no dw. Marks on covers and spine, some browning on pages otherwise good copy
Book No. 10110: £15.00

 

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland and Through the Looking Glass; Carroll, Lewis. Illustrated By John Tenniel. - Published by Book Club Associates. 1973. A book in very good condition (slight sun fading along top and bottom edges) in an almost good pink and green dust wrapper (Soine sun faded with slight scratches, slight edge crumpling).
Ref  10739;  £6.50

 

Alice's Adventures in Wonderland; Carroll. Lewis illustrated by Arthur Rackham: London. Chancellor Press. 1986. reprint. hardcover, illustrated laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0907486797.  8.25in x 6.25in, 162pp. First published in 1907. Illustrated with 13 colour plates and 15 b/w line drawings by Arthur Rackham. Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities, one page has small ink lines on margin, otherwise nice tight clean book with superb Rackham plates.

Ref  15739:  £7.00

 

Through The Looking-Glass and What Alice Found There; Carroll, Lewis: London, MacMillan, 1978 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth illustrated in black and red. 236pp, 16 colour plates by Sir John Tenniel plus b&w in-text drawings. Book Very Good, slight fade to spine and cover margins, spotting to block edges, internally tight and clean. All plates present as indexed and undamaged. No names or inscriptions                

Ref  19531:  £7.50

 

Alice in Wonderland ; Lewis Carroll retold by Jane Carruth ; illus Gordon King: Maidenhead, Purnell Books, 1976. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0361034504. 11.5 x 8.5 inches. Illustrations on every page. Very Good book, minor bumps and rubs at corners and spine ends, minor indents on boards, internally tight and clean. Nice colourful children’s book.

Ref 104117 ; £10.00  

 

Alice In Orchestra Land; La Prade, Ernest: London, Bodley Head, 1949. Good/no dw. Forward by Sir Malcolm Sargent. Illustrated by Malcolm Easton. Alice finds herself in the Kingdom of the Orchestra where she is received by all the instruments and therefore learns about a symphony orchestra and the music it plays. 7.5in x 5.25in,170 pp. Red cloth covered boards with some marking , slight fading and a little grubby on spine, bumpmig and rubs to corners and spine ends, Gift inscription on fep. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  11569:      £6.00

 

THE LITTLE WHITE BIRD ; BARRIE, J. M.: London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1902, First Edition. . Publishers original black cloth with gilt lettering to spine. Book Fair to Good only. Cloth cracked along front hinge and inner joint paper cracked, board firmly attached with mull (webbing). Foxing to frontis tissue guard affecting title page. Frontispiece of The Childs Map of Kensington Gardens with tissue paper intact, pp viii + 312. Internally tight. This is the book which includes the first appearance of Barrie's best-known creation, Peter Pan.

Ref 104464 : £40.00

 

Henty, G. A. (illus. J. R. Weguelin):  The Cat Of Bubastes - A Tale of Ancient Egypt : London: Blackie, 1889. Octavo, decorated mid grey cloth. Covers tatty. Severe rubbing to corners and spine ends, some surface rubbing. A 2cm crater in front cover, probably a burn from a cigarette, which does not penetrate through board. Rear hinge weakening with splits at outer, hinge still holding reasonably well. Considerable sun darkening to spine. Old school prize label inside cover on front pastedown, scribbled out with purple crayon.  Both inner hinges weakening with endpapers cracked. Internally book block tight and reasonably clean. Hardly any foxing and very little toning. Few marks on pages and a couple of pages have old creases. Faint aroma of tobacco (not smoke), needs airing. Pages iv + 352 + 32 pages of publisher's ads. Eight full page illustrations by J. R. Weguelin, all pesent and intact. Overall an acceptable copy of a very scarce book.

Ref  17511;  £60.00       (Also under Classic Fiction)

 

Northern Trails Book 1. Wood Folk Series Book VI.; Long, William: Boston: Ginn & Co, 1908 Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Slight bumps and rubs to corners and spine ends, small scuff on cover. Very tight, slight toning, tear to one page expertly repaired with hard to see archival tape. Illustrated with b&w plates and chapter heading engravings. Cover illustrated in black showing wolf in trees and lake Small book.

Ref  12676:  £6.00

 

Festival Stories of Child Life in a Jewish Colony in Palestine; Trager, Hannah (preface By Dr. Hertz, Chief Rabbi): London, George Routledge & Sons, n.d. [c1920],1st edn. HB. Cloth, no jacket. Light Blue cloth decorated  with blue drawing of island and palm tree. Book is good, spine faded and darkened, slight rubs to corners and spine ends, slight bow, nice gift inscription on fep dated 1920. Ten stories tied in to the sacred occasions of the Jewish year. 127pp, b&w illustrations. Tight and clean internally, no foxing.

Ref  15757:  £15.00

 

The Heroes or Greek Fairy Stories for My Children; Kingsley, Charles: London: Ward Lock & Co, nd. Small book, 7in x 4.5in, 253pp + ads. Light brown cloth covers decorated with black borders and with laid on colour plate by H. C. Theaker. Colour frontis by Theaker. Dust spotting to top edge, slight foxing to edges and very occasionally internally. Book is in Very Good condition. A nice little book from the early 20th century. Small book, email peter@collectinghouse.co.uk for low cost postage rate

Ref: 11614;  £9.00

 

Turner, E. S.: Boys will be Boys,  The Story of Sweeney Todd, Deadwood Dick, Sexton Blake, Billy Bunter, Dick Barton, et. Al: London,. Michael Joseph. 1948, 4th imp. Hardcover, red cloth decorated with names of the “heroes” in silver, in dj. 269pp, illustrated with b&w drawings. With an Introduction by Capt. C.B. Fry. Book Very Good+, no names or inscriptions, slight soiling to top edge, internally fine, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Good+, not clipped, small edge rubs and minor tears, some darkening and marks.

Ref 18568:  £12.50

 

Kipling, Rudyard (illust by Charles E. Brock); Rewards and Fairies: London: Piccolo (Pan Books), 1975, 1st thus.Trade Paperback. ISBN 0330242601. A Fair++ reading copy of this very scarce edition. Cover art by Nicola Bayley. This sequel to "Puck of Pook's Hill" is full of historical adventures & fun. "Cold Iron", "Gloriana", "The Wrong Thing", "Marklake Witches", "The Knife & Naked Chalk", "Brother Square-Toes", "A Priest in Spite of Himself", "The Conversion of  Sir Wilfred", "A Doctor of Medicine", "Simple Simon", & "The Tree of Justice" are the titles of these imaginative tales. Book is tight and untorn, there is edge waviness, slight rubs to cover edges, slight cover creasing and pages are toned at margins. A very acceptable low cost copy of this book

Ref  13231;   £5.00

 

Long, Long Ago, Stories from the Classics: Winder, Blanche (Retold by): London, Ward, Lock & Co., Ltd. nd. (c.1930s?). The Sunshine Series. Illustrated. by Harry G. Theaker, with 16 delightful colour plates & 8 Sepia. 10in x 7.5in. pp. 176. Colour illustrated front cover, series name & decoration on rear cover, red cloth spine with black titling. Slight bumps to corners and spine ends, rubs on corners and lower  edges. Worn pictorial d/w, tears and missing pieces now in mylar overwrap. Inside tight and clean. Large book, postage at cost

Ref  11515:  £30.00  

 

Stories from the Arabian Nights ; Housman, Laurence, illustrated by Edmund Dulac: London; Hodder & Stoughton for Boots Pure Drug Co. Ltd, n/d [c 1930s?]. Hardcover, grey cloth, red titles and decoration to spine and front board, 4to (approx 10" x 7.5"), 222pp with 12 full colour plates by Dulac, all present as indexed. Book is Good. Front board fore-edge rubbed with small “nibbles” rubbed out along edge, bumps at corners and spine ends, spine slightly faded. Block edges spotted. All outer and inner hinges sound Internally tight and generally clean with nice bright plates. No names or inscriptions. This was the special edition published for Boots Pure Drugs Company retold in the words of Laurence Housman. Nice low cost copy of this scarce edition.

Ref 100506:   £25.00

 

Children's Treasury Of Great Stories;  Various: London, Daily Express Publications. no date c1933. Contains Alice in Wonderland; Tales From Shakespeare; Gulliver in Lilliput and Tales from the Arabian Nights. Six colour plates: including one by Harry Rountree and three by Arthur Rackham, 13 full page b/w illustrations including 7 by Rackham 3 by Helen Monro and 1 by Curtis plus numerous line drawings including 4 by Rackham and 5 by Heleen Monro. Decorated endpapers, Gift inscription dated 1933  on fep. Red cloth covers with gilt title and onlay picture by Rackham, no dw (as issued). Covers generally faded and a little grubby with scuffs across onlay illustration, spine faded with bumps to ends and rubbed at spine edges with very slight fraying of cloth top and bottom of. Internally very good with few usage marks and very small closed tears to a few pages. For a children’s book of this age it has survived well.

Ref  10824:   £12.50

 

Beasts of the Field; William J. Long: Boston: Ginn and Company, 1901. Illustrated by Charles Copeland. . Decorated and embossed original boards with a fox in gilt on front cover and two squirrels on spine soiled and faded. Cloth slightly faded around margins, very small 5mm split to top front spine tip. Top edge gilt, some soiling to other edges, gift inscription dated 1908 on fep. Delightful stories of individual animals in North America with hundreds of lovely illustrations in-text, in margins and on chapter title pages and chapter headings plus full page b&w plates.

Ref  14327:   £12.50
 

LESSON STORIES For The Little Ones; Dendy, Mary : London, Sunday School Association, 1898. Hardcover, blue cloth decorated with children in silhouette. 7.5 x 5 inches, 88pp, illustrated in b&w with frontis and chapter headers. 22 charming stories. Book VG,  edge spotting very slight bumps to spine ends, tight and clean. Very scarce title.

Ref 102565 : £15.00


The Young Rajah - A Story Of Indian Life And Adventure: Kingston, W.H.G..  London, T. Nelson, 1894.
Blue Illustrated Cloth Covers. Front has elephant carrying howdah with passengers in gilt with title, spine is titled in gilt with gilt figure decoration, all edges gilt. 7.5in x 5.5in 379pps + ads, engraved frontis of elephant, handlers, passengers etc, 43 superb plate sharply printed wood engraving illustrations of the hero & his faithful tiger in the midst of their fantastic adventures. Typical is a portrait of the protective tiger lifting a costumed thugee assassin in mighty jaws. Spine faded and slightly stained and slightly cocked, extremities bumped, slight toning to page margins, binding pulling in some places but still tight, else in good condition. A lovely book.

Ref: 10726:  £15.00

 

Gleanings From Popular Authors, Grave and Gay; Various. London, Cassell & Co Ltd. Undated (c1898). School Prize inscription on fep dated 1898. Hard cover, Very Good/No Jacket. Brown cloth decorated in black and gilt. Slight bumps to corners else covers in excellent condition. 4to-over 9¾"-12", 376 pages + pubs ads. Binding tight and pages intact with slight spotting on feps and edges. Major authors represented. A Scarce and attractive 19th century book with many fine illustrations.

Ref 10738:   £15.75

 

Blyton, Enid, . illustrated by Raymond Sheppard; The Adventures of Pip: London,  Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. undated [1948]. First Edition. 7.5in x 5in, 96pp, illustrated by full page and in-text drawings. Delightful stories about Pip the Pixie. Orange covers with gilt titles and gilt vignettes on upper board, corners and spine ends lightly bumped and rubbed, slight fading to upper spine where dj is holed, gift inscription on ffep, darkening of block edges. Tight book, few soil marks in margins of couple of pages otherwise clean and bright with no scribbling or crayoning. Attractive pictorial wrapper, clipped with small missing pieces at spine head and smaller loss at spine foot, rubbed through at corners and spine darkened, now in protective wrap and looking very presentable. Nice copy of this classic Enid Blyton

Ref  16351:  £25.00

 

Precious Things: Winning Words for Young Readers;  Wileman, William. London; William Wileman 1885: 6.5in x 4.25in, 122pp + pubs ads, with several very nice engravings, Sunday School Prize inscription on fep dated 1888, Child’s faint pastel coloured drawings on pastedowns and endpapers and on an internal page, red cloth with black and gilt decoration, few faint scrawls on covers. A delightful little book offering guidance for the young.

Ref   10883:   £5.50                               (Also listed under Religion)

 

The South Sea Whaler Kingston: Edinburgh: T Nelson & Sons, nd [c1910-15?].  Good+. A story of the loss of the "Champion" and the adventures of her crew; 5 coloured illustrations (which are not in the positions given in the listings). In THE KINGSTON LIBRARY, a boys' adventure story. Red and tan covers decorated with picture of horse-rider with rifle and with sailing ship on spine, titling red on gilt. 304 pages. Slight bumps to corners and spine ends, rubbing of gilt on covers, tight and reasonably clean. A nice copy of this scarce book

Ref  13097:  £17.50

 

The Adventures of Jasmin;  L E Tiddeman, Illustrated by Elizabeth Earnshaw Jarrolds, London, No d/w green cloth decorated cover and spine.  256pp an Edwardian girl's story. Gift dedication dated 1913 on fep, edges ageing and a little spotting to some pages, else very good

Book No. 10053:  £4.50

 

Alcott, Louisa M.; Little Women; Leicester, Brown Watson, nd Hardcover in Abbey Classics series. ISBN 0709701330.  8in x 5,25in, glossy laminated, pictorial boards, 192 pages, illustartred endpapers. Book Near Fine.

Ref  16435:  £4.00

 

Alcott, Louisa M; Jo’s Boys: London, Collins, 1961. Hardcover in dj.  Very Good book in Good+ jacket. Blue cloth decorated with gilt seagull and Seagull Library on front . Name on ffep inked out and date 1962, internally tight with pages toning. Jacket not clipped, rubbing and chipping along edges,

Ref  17041:   £4.00

 

Alcott, Louisa M; Jo’s Boys: London, The Children’s Press, 1965. Hardcover in dj.  Very Good book in Very Good jacket. red cloth, internally tight with pages toning. Jacket not clipped, rubbing and chipping along edges,

Ref  19596:   £3.50

 

Alcott, Louisa M; Good Wives: Hutchinson and Co., London, n.d., c. 1903. “A Sequel To Little Women”.  320 pp + 8 pp ads. 2 b&w plates inc frontis. Dark Red cloth, decorated on cover with stamped title and stamped design, Gilt and black decoration to spine. Very Good ncondition, very slight bumping to corners and spine ends, very slight surface creasing to cloth, school prize label on fep dated 1903, slight spotting to edges. Internally tight and clean.   

Ref  11529:   £15.00

 

Alcott, Louisa M. :GOOD WIVES: London: Collins, no date [c1930s]. Hardcover, blue cloth, 304pp. Good book, spine sunned, minor bumps to board extremities. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 102905 : £5.00

 

The Harringtons At Home;  Ismay Thorn, Illustrated by Gordon Browne.London, Gardner Darton & Co. 1898.  112pages + 16 Publisher’s ads.  Beige covers with titles in red and black and domestic scene in colour on front cover & spine. The story of 3 motherless girls and their father and aunt's efforts to find a suitable governess and when found to get her accepted ;particularly by "Tot" who is pictured on the front cover in a defiant stance! Covers slightly bumped at extremities and slightly stained, but cover illustration is bright and attractive. Gift inscription on fep dated 1898. Condition is good for a children's book of this vintage and illustrations are nice.

Book No. 10089: £7.50

 

Home Influence; Grace Aguilar, Illustrated by Sir John Gilbert & M. Ellen Edwards. Groombridge, London, 1884, 38th edition, 8vo, 421pp + ads, all edges gilt, dark green cloth boards and spine decorated by stamping and gilt and bevelled, frontis + illustrated title page + sepia plates in text. Jewish daughter of exiled Jews of Spain writes on instilling Christian values and love of life in the home. Legacy of brilliant young woman who died in 1847 at the age of 31. Slight foxing to some pages otherwise a very good/fine tight copy

Book No. : 10025:  £15.00

 

Tom Brown's School Days; Hughes, Thomas: Macmillan, London, 1898. 308pp hardback with a publisher's catalogue. Cloth with gilt motif on cover. 58 superb b&w illustrations by Arthur Hughes and Sydney Prior Hall, both full plate and in-text, engraved by J. D. Cooper. Book is in Very Good condition with no dustwrapper. Neat pencil notes on half title page, pencil gift inscription on fep dated 1899 and ink gift inscription on dedication page dated 1918.  Book is reasonably tight, clean with light toning on page margins. A copy with character of this classic story.

Ref  11254:  £8.00

 

Womans Friendship; Grace Aguilar, Illustrated by Helen Miles. Groombridge, London, 1886, 21st edition, 8vo, 350pp + ads, all edges gilt, dark green cloth boards and spine decorated by stamping and gilt and bevelled, frontis + illustrated title page + b&w plates in text. Slight rubbing spine extremities and corners, slightly covked, slight foxing to some pages otherwise a very good tight copy

Book No. : 10024:  £13.00

 

The Wonders of the World: Uncle John. Ward, Lock & Co. Youth's Library Undated, approx 7" x 4½", 315 pages + 16 pages publishers adverts. Good condition. Cover is blue cloth, embossed decoration front, back and spine with gilt title blocks on cover and spine, rubbed top, bottom and edges of spine. Several child's transfers on front endpaper and inside back cover. Illustrated with many wood engravings. Binding is reasonably tight and condition is remarkably good for its age. An enchanting little book with lovely engravings.

Book No. 10027:  £15.00

 

Burrage, E. Harcourt: Twin Castaways: London, Thomas Nelson, 1900. Decorative Cloth. Good with wear around edges and spine ends, a little shaken but still reasonably tight, School emblem, mame and prize award embossed in gilt on rear, prize inscription dated 1902 on fep, slight spotting. A nice copy of this 100 year old book.

Ref  12902:  £17.50

 

Kuppord, Skelton; The Uncharted Island. London: Thomas Nelson, no date (c1900). Octavo, hardcover, green cloth decorated in blind to front cover, front cover gilt lettered, spine lettered & decorated in gilt. Frontispiece and illustrated title on coated paper with tissue guard plus six other plates (by W.I. Rainey) inserted. Prize bookplate dated 1904, on front pastedown; slight toning to early pages; yellowing slight spotting to edges and occasionally throughout; rubbing to extremities and edges and spine ends, else a nice tight 100 year old book. A boy's adventure novel set in the South Pacific.

Ref  12904:   £12.00

 

Mary Mordaunt or, Faithful In The Least; Gray, Annie:  London, The Sunday School Union, no date [c1920] Hardcover, decorative cloth. 254pp,  b&w frontis and three other b&w plates all present as indexed. Covers (green cloth with picture of two women searching through a box of treasures) Book Good, covers bumped and rubbed, block a little shaken but reasonably tight, no loose pages. Gift inscription dated 1920 of ffep. Quite a scarce book.

Ref  19200;  £12,50

 

At The Black Rocks; Rand, Rev. Edward A.: London, Thomas Nelson, No date (c 1911). First. Blue cloth boards with black lettering and decoration. Gilt title on spine. 200pp plus ads,, colour frontis plus 7 other colour plates. Very Good, prize label inside cover dated 1917, spotting to edges, internally tight and clean. Nice early adventure for young readers

Ref  19201:   £8.00

 

Interrupted; Pansy [Alden, Isabella M.]: London, George Routledge, no date [c1910] hardcover, red cloth decorated on front and spine with coloured flowers and gilt titles.. 443pp, b&w frontis. Book Good, bumps to cover extremities, hinges sound, slight bleed of red dye from rear cover onto gutters of rear endpapers and few end pages, a little shaken but reasonably tight and clean. A scarce book.

Ref  19203:  £15.00

 

Saved By The Lifeboat, A Tale Of Wreck And Rescue On The Coast; Ballantyne R M.: London, Nisbet & Co Ltd,  no date [c1918]. Hardcover, blue cloth decorated on front and spine with pasted on colour illustration 116pp + ads, colour frontis. Good book, prize label inside cover dated 1918, tight, pages toned.

Ref  19205:   £4.00

 

Handsome Piggywig and Other Stories; Misheiker, Betty: London, George G. Harrap, 1963. 1st Edition. Hardcover in orange illustrated cloth with dujacket. 8in x 5.25in, 76pp, illustrated by Ken Hutchinson, Book is Very Good, slight bumps to corners and spine ends, slight cover marks, no names, no  inscriptions, no scribbles or crayoning. Jacket is Good, not clipped, no major tear, edge rubs and small tears, rubs and small holes at spine ends, small stains, some soiling and repaired with archival tape on reverse at spine head. Stories about farmyard animals for 5 to 8-year-olds by the South African author. The dramatised versions of these stories were originally written for a children's programme of the South African Broadcasting Corporation.

Ref  15925:   £8.00

 

Crompton, Richmal; More William: London, George Newnes, August 1926. Illustrated by Thomas Henry. No dustjacket. First published in December 1922, this is the 14th  impression. Red Cloth, Black Letters to Cover & spine. Overall Good to Very good. Slightly faded spine, slight bumps to extremities, slight wear on rear hinge, marks to covers, some foxing to edges to prelimsand marks to edges, slight bump to a few page fore-edges. Tight and reasonably clean internally.

Ref  12508:   £9.80

 

Crompton Richmal; William: London: George Newnes, Not Dated (1st ?). Illustrated by Thomas Henry. No dustjacket. 256 pp. Red Cloth, Black Letters to Cover & spine. Overall Good to Very good. Slight bumps to extremities, no splits, few slight marks to covers, gift inscription on fep dated Xmas 1929, some foxing to edges. Tight and clean internally.

Ref  12513:   £30.00

 

Crompton Richmal; William's Happy Days: London: George Newnes, Not Dated (1st ?). Illustrated by Thomas Henry. No dustjacket. 252 pp. Red Cloth, Black Letters to Cover & spine. Overall Good to Very good. Slight bumps to extremities, no splits, few slight marks to covers, gift inscription on fep dated Xmas 1931, some foxing to edges. Tight and clean internally.

Ref  12514:   £55.00

 

Crompton Richmal; Still - William: London: George Newnes, Not Dated (1st ?). Illustrated by Thomas Henry. No dustjacket. 252 pages Red Cloth, Black Letters to Cover & spine. Overall Good to Very good. Slight bumps to extremities, slight rubs, no splits, few slight marks to covers, very slight fade to spine, some foxing to edges and endpapers and last few pages.

Reasonably tight just pulling at a couple of places..

Ref  12515:   £55.00

 

Johns, Captain W. E.; Biggles And The Dark Intruder: London, Knight Books, 1986: Mass Market Paperback. ISBN 034002464X.  Near Fine unread book. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17195:   £1.50

 

Enock, Esther E.; Those Dreadful Girls: London, The Religious Tract Society, nd c1930.  A book in very good condition in dustwrapper. Brown decorated cloth. Colour frontis. 219 pages. Light foxing to edges and occasional spots on pages. Sunday School prize label inside cover dated 1936Jacket is fair+, rubs and chips to edges and spine ends, rubs to corners, crease on fold-overs, crease on front, price torn off, no major tears. A presentable copy.

Ref   12522:      £9.00

 

The Fifth at Cliff House;, Mossop, Irene : London: Warne, 1934, First Edition. Hardcover Orange cloth. 259pp, colour frontis. Book Good only, spine darkened and slightly bumped, and rubs at corners, Sunday School prize label dated 1934 inside cover. Binding a little shaken, no loose pages but a few signatures are pulling and standing proud of the block. Internally a few marks but generally clean.

Ref 102728 ; £10.00

 

They Came to England; St. Vincent, Isobel;  illustrated by Grace Huxtable: London, Hutchinson’s Books for Young People, no date (c 1930s). First edition.  Hardcover, grey cloth. Landscape format. 8.75in (tall) x 11in. Unpaginated. Full page colour and b&w in-text illustrations by Grace Huxtable. Book Good+, rubbing at spine ends, minor bumps to cloth spine. Names inked out on endpapers. Internally tight with only very minor marks. The story of how Sara the Sow and her twelve piglets came from Brittany to live in England.

Ref  19604:  £10.00

 

Bunny And The Aunt; Wynne, May: London, The R.T.S. Office, nd [1936]. 160 pp, light foxing, some starting, prize label on ffep dated 1937, light fade to spine and light bumps to extremities. Colour frontis.

Ref  16795:  £7.50

 

Bell, C. D. ;Home Sunshine: Collins (Collins' Forward Library series), undated, c.1920: illustrated by Harold C. Earnshaw. Hard cover, 8vo. Cover illustrated with girl holding a racquet; spine has girl with golf club. Colour frontispiece & 3 other colour plates. Very Good, slight rubs on corners and spine tips and ends, foxing to edges and occasional spots throughout. Sunday school prize label inside cover. Nice tight little book

Ref   12523:      £4.00

 

Stories of Famous Days, Some Historic Red Letter Days; E S Brooks, Illustrated by Howard Pyle. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s)..Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design in relief. Beautifully illustrated with black and white classic illustrations.. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Child’s name and scribble inside cover, light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10030: £5.00 

 

Stories for the Schoolroom, Various Authors Illustrated in colour and black & white.  London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design in relief. Beautifully illustrated with black and white classic illustrations.. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine, water stains to front and rear covers. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Child’s name inside cover, light foxing throughout. Beautifully illustrated in black and white classic illustrations. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10031: £5.00 

 

Heroines of European History; A.R. Hope Moncrieff, Illustrated. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Romanticised biographical portraits of women such as St. Elizabeth of Hungary, Jeanne D'Albert, Maria Theresa, Charlotte CordayBeautifully illustrated with colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations.. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Child’s name inside cover, light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10032: £5.00  

 

Children's Stories from Longfellow; Ashley, Doris illustrated by J.H. Bacon, H. Copping: London, Raphael Tuck & Sons, no date. Hardcover, red cloth spine, pictorial boards. 144pp inc adverts. 10 colour plates all present as indexed, b&w drawings throughout illustrated by J.H. Bacon, H. Copping. Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, the greatest of American poets, and one of the most popular writers in the English language. This is a book of wonderful stories by Longfellow.   Book Good, name on endpaper, rubs and bumps to board corners and edges, rear board shallow crease and crack in laminate inner hinges cracked at endpapers but hinges firm, internally tight and clean, colour plates undamaged and bright. A nice low price copy of this edition

Ref  19598:  £5.50

 

Stories About Animals: Short Stories Of Pets And Wild Creatures; Various Authors. Illustrated in colour and black-and-white.. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully illustrated with colour and black and white illustrations..Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine.Ink marks on cover. Child’s name and a little scribble on fep, light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10051: £5.00  

 

Insect Ways on Summer Days : In Garden, Forest, Field and Stream; Jennett Humphreys. ‘Copiously Illustrated’ in colour and black-and-white.. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully illustrated with colour frontispiece and black and white illustrations..Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine. Ink marks on cover. Child’s name and a little scribble on fep, light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10033: £5.00  

 

Stories of Old Renown; Ascott R Hope. Illustrated by Gordon Browne. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully illustrated with in black and white illustrations. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine. Few marks on cover. Child’s on fep, light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. Stories of old renown: tales of knights and heroes. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Ref: 10728: £5.00  

 

Fairy Tales for the Schoolroom, A Collection of Carefully Selected Short Stories; Various Authors. Illustrated In Colour and Black and White. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall poor/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine. Water stains to front and rear covers. One colour plate torn across and repaired badly with sticky tape, foxing throughout. Interesting series of children’s books. A good reading copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10035: £2.00  

 

Historic Boys, Their Endeavours, Their Achievements and Their Times; E. S. Brooks. Illustrated. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully illustrated with black and white plates. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine 12.tales of boys such as Marcus of Rome, Brian of Munster, Olaf of Norway, William of Normandy etc. Light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10036: £5.00  

 

Heroes Of European History; A. R. Hope Moncrieff. Illustrated. London, Gresham Publishing Co. No date (c 1920s/1930s). , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good/no jacket. Hard cover red cloth with design blindstamped in relief. Beautifully illustrated with coloured frontispiece and black and white plates. Minor shelf wear, a lightly sunned spine. Owners name and stamp on inside cover. Light foxing. Interesting series of children’s books. A nice copy of a pre-World War 2 child’s reading book.

Book No. 10037: £5.00