Books on Railways


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form

 

 

The Archaeology of the Transport Revolution 1750 – 1850;  Ransom,P.J.G.:  London, Guild, 1984. Book Club Edition. Near Fine book in red cloth gilt with Very Good dj with slight edge crinkles and slight rubs to corners and spine tips.10.5in x 8.75in, 208 pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. The century following 1750 saw a revolution in British transport. In 1750, people travelled in slow-moving coaches, their journeys measured in days, and in sailing ships dependent on winds and tide. In 1850, steam trains traversed a national railway system at 40 mph, and steamships plied the seas to fixed schedules. The author describes the development of the first steam boats and locomotives against the background of other contemporary transport developments. Particular emphasis is placed on surviving relics of the period, and on the personalities involved. A fascinating book with some super early illustrations. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13434:  £9.00

 

Railways

 

JOWETT'S RAILWAY ATLAS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND from pre-Grouping to the present day: Jowett, Alan ; London, Guild, 1989. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. Folio, 13 x 8.75 inches, Using the Railway Clearing House maps produced in the years around the First World War as a base, Jowett checked the accuracy and found surprising errors. He then grafted on a multitude of further details and information enabling the maps to be used not only as a geographical guide to EVERY railway past and present in Great Britain and Ireland, but as a graphic historical record of British railway development up to the present day [1989]. Every railway and joint line is individually colour coded and each of the 150 pages of section maps shows goods and passenger stations, tunnels, sidings, junctions, viaducts, engine sheds, works, colliery lines and much more. All details are listed facing every map, with notes. One of the most important and valuable general railway reference books ever produced. Book in Near Fine condition, mild bumps to board edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106374 : £50.00

 

THE BOOK OF THE GREAT WESTERN ; Perry, George (ed.):  London, The Sunday Times Magazine, 1970, First Edition. Hardcover, landscape format, quarter cream cloth on brown boards, gilt GWR motif on upper board. Number 1584 of a Limited Edition of 3000 copies. Introduction by Sir John Betjeman and original painting of the Iron Duke by C Hamilton Ellis. Unpaginated, thick card pages. Numerous pictures, old photographs, maps (inc fold-out), illustrations, pasted in original tickets (some of them punched), facsimile contemporary ephemera, etc. Wax seal inserted through introductory pages and undamaged (often missing or broken). In rear pocket original, fold-up poster, pop-out construction kit and assembly instruction sheet (often missing or part missing). Book is Very Good, slight bumps and rubs to cover extremities, spine edges lightly rubbed, hinges all sound, gift inscription on ffep, small nudges on fore-edge to some pages. On rear endpapers couple of very small scuffs. Scarce and complete item

Ref  100359:  £65.00

 

PER RAIL: TRANSPORTATION IS THE LIFE BLOOD OF COMMERCE ( complete with maps): N/A : Great Central Railway, 1913. Hardcover, blue cloth with embossed hand and pen in gold and black on front. 8vo, 238pp + ads. Three large coloured multi-fold maps, all present as called for. Many b&w photos and other illustrations of the work, workshops, transport around the Great Central Railway.  Stain on rear, likely to be caused by damp at some time since rear endpaper bubbled. Minor bumps and rubs at board corners and spine ends, all hinges sound with no splits. Front free endpaper missing. Internally tight and generally clean. The three large coloured maps; “Great Central Railway Company’s Colliery and Industrial Map”, “Bird’s-eye View of Immingham (Grimsby) Deep Water Dock” and “Great Central Railway and Its Connections”  are all present with minor splits at a few folds on the first, and  with no missing segments. Gazetteer of the places served by the GCR with a description of the industrial and commercial importance of each place. Also includes chapters on the bulk goods traffic handled by the railway. Published shortly after the opening of Immingham Dock, at that time the jewel in the GCR crown. Very scarce railway item, especially with all maps present

Ref 105697 : £80.00

 

BRITISH STEAM LOCOMOTIVE BUILDERS plus SUPPLEMENT; Lowe, James W:  London, Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardcover, blue cloth, indj. 8vo, 704pp, 56 pp supplement in paperback, b&w photos, drawings and tables of statistics throughout.Very God book, tight and clean, in VG Jacket. Notes from the jacket flap:  From the early 1800s and. for nearly 170 years steam locomotives were built in Great Britain and Ireland by a variety of firms, large and small. James Lowe has spent many years diligently researching, culling information from sources both private and official, and has compiled this alphabetical listing of over 350 organisations who are known to have built steam locomotives. The list may not be complete but it is doubtful, though of course possible, that more names will come to light, so thorough has been his work. [Indeed the supplement published in 1984 adds more photos and information]. Often manufacturers changed their name, sometimes more than once, and this has been  cross-referenced in the text. Some organisations were mainly concerned with other forms of engineering and only built one “coffeepot” to shunt their sidings, but they have been included. At the opposite end of the scale is the giant “tripartite” output of the North British Locomotive Company. The 541 photographs and 47 diagrams have been carefully selected and clearly indicate the characteristics and idiosyncrasies of each builder: most had some sort of trade mark, be it the shape of the chimney, the cab, or the dome. This then is a unique reference book, bringing together in one volume information on all

Ref 106248 : £35.00

 

OUR RAILWAYS : THEIR ORIGIN, DEVELOPMENT, INCIDENT AND ROMANCE (2 volumes); Pendleton, John. London. Cassell and Co, 1896. Set of 2 hardcover volumes, green cloth. Decoration to the front board in red, gilt and black. 8vo, pp 556, 559. Folding frontis. Great many illustrations, full page and in-text. Books in Good condition, bumps and rubs to board corners and spine ends. Outer hinges sound, inners firm but pulling in vol I. Internally tight and generally clean. Some superb illustrations.

Ref 106274 : £40.00  

 

L.N.E.R. A.B.C. TIME TABLE. LONDON, KING’S CROSS, LIVERPOOL STREET, MARYLEBONE AND PRINCIPAL TOWNS IN ENGLAND & SCOTLAND: 22ND SEPTEMBER 1924 UNTIL FURTHE NOTICE. London, LNER, 1924. Paperback, red wraps, 6.5 x 4 inches, 36p. In Good condition.

Ref  107340 : £15.00         

 

Our Railway History;  Rixon Bucknall. London, Buck's Head Productions, 1945 Second edition reprinted, 141pp + 7 blank notes pages, green cloth boards, hardback. Illustrated with 122 b/w photos and includes a folded coloured map, with a splits on folds, in wallet on rear board (Most available copies have the map missing). Condition: Good, no dustwrapper. Spine and board edges very discoloured, but o/w VG

Book No. 10099: £6.50

 

TRAMWAYS AND ELECTRIC RAILWAYS IN THE NINETEENTH CENTURY: CASSIER'S ELECTRIC RAILWAY NUMBER 1899:  Gordon, Adam : Buckingham, Adam Gordon, 1992. Hardcover, , blue cloth with gilt vignette of tram, not issued with jacket. ISBN 1874422036. 8vo, 540pp, numerous illustrations and line drawings. Very Good+ book, minor rubs at corners and spine ends, internally fine.

Ref  106499 : £17.50

 

BRITAIN’S RAILROADS IN THE MAKING: THE PERMANENT WAY; Greenleaf, Horace and Tyers, G : London, Winchester Publications Ltd, 1948. 8vo, 196pp, 78 illustrations in photogravure and 4 colour plates. Ex-library book with labels on endpapers and stamps. Inner hinges in strong library binding, internally tight and generally clean

Ref 106593 : £7.00

 

RAILWAY HISTORY MAP OF BRITAIN: An Illustrated Map in Full Colour Wtih a Border of Railway Company Coats of Arms:  N/A: Edinburgh, Bartholomew. Folding map with card covers, size 101 x 77 cm. An Illustrated Map with a border of Railway Company Coats of Arms. Illustrations of Locomotives and Signals. Very Good condition. Fascinating detail on the rail company”s lines prior to nationalization. Would make nice poster.

Ref 106563 : £6.00

 

The Story of British Railways; Tatford, Barrington: London, Sampson, Low, Marston & Co. Ltd. n.d. (1945). With 24 coloured plates and numerous illustrations in black and white, 8.5in x 7in, 343 pp, original red cloth,rubbed at corners and spine ends, spine tail beginning to fray. Internally tight and clean with nice bright plates. Some very nice period photos of locomotives and rolling stock. Becoming scarce.

Ref  13485:  £10.00

 

Britain's Big Four, The story of the London Midland and Scottish, London and North Eastern, Great Western and Southern Railways; Greenleaf, Horace:. London, Winchester, 1958, 1st. Colour frontis and 4 colour plates plus a great many b/w illus., diagrams and tabulations..228,pp. 9.5 x 7.25 ins. Red cloth. Good+ condition, no dj.  Slight rubs to corners and spine ends, slight lean, endpapers browned, few minor marks on pages. An interesting prize label on fep reads ‘Presented by Driver T. Moore for the prizewinning essay “British Railways” and awarded to Douglas Warren’. An interesting and scarce book.

Ref  13602:   £20.00

 

Britain's Big Four, The story of the London Midland and Scottish, London and North Eastern, Great Western and Southern Railways; Greenleaf, Horace: London, Winchester, 1958, 1st. Colour frontis and 4 colour plates plus a great many b/w illus., diagrams and tabulations. 228,pp. 9.5 x 7.25 ins. Red clothGood  condition, no dj.  Rubs to corners and spine ends, slight lean, mild bows to boards,endpapers browned, few minor marks on pages.  Internally tight. An interesting and scarce book.

Ref  16302:   £14.00

 

BIG FOUR REMEMBERED; Whiteley, J.S. and Morrison, G.W. , Somerset, OPC, 1989. Hardcover in dj. 4to. This is an omnibus edition of four books, each of which covers one of the ‘Big Four’ railway companies: the Great Western, Southern, London Midland & Scottish and London & North Eastern. Over one thousand illustrations and nearly 500 pages. Very Good + book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, spine slightly sunned. Originally priced at nearly twenty pounds.

Ref 106343 : £12.00

 

THE GREAT WESTERN COLLECTION: THE GUILD OF RAILWAY ARTISTS: Hollingsworth, (Editor): London, England: Guild Publishing, 1985. Hardcover green boards, no jacket. text is 31 pages plus 60 pages single sided colour art works. This unique work commemorates the 150th anniversary of the incorporation of the Great Western Railway in 1835, and contains 60 paintings and drawings on Great Western Railway subjects by the Guild of Railway Artists. The illustrations are follwed by full descriptions and the work is prefaced by a concise introduction to the activities of the Company. Very Good book, minor fore-edge nudge, no names or inscriptions, all plates undamaged, clean and bright.

Ref 106586 : £14.00

 

A Century of Progress: London-Birmingham 1838-1938,  Souvenir of the Centenary of the London and Birmingham Railway: London, London Midland and Scottish Railway, 1938. Softcover, 9 x 7 inches, colour pictorial cover, 44 pages, double-page colour map of the London & Birmingham Railway & Adjacent Country 1838, b/w photographs & line drawings. The red silken binding cord is still intact and one of the original two detachable tickets inside rear cover still present. Covers spotted and slightly soiled, contents VG with occasional spotting. A collector’s item now becoming scarce

Ref  15515:   £12.50

 

The Weston Collection, A Unique Series Of Paintings Depicting The History Of The British Steam Locomotive; Weston, David: London, New Cavendish Books, 1977, First. Paperback. ISBN 0904568148. Pictorial card covers, landscape format, 8.25in (tall) x 10.5in, 24 delightful paintings on high quality art paper, all in colour, each is prefaced by a little introduction in text In near fine condition. Signed by David Weston on title page. Book Very Good, small nudges to corners, internally tight clean and bright.

Ref  18061:  £17.50

 

LEADER:  STEAM’S LAST CHANCE: Robertson, Kevin : Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0862993768. 4to, 126pp, illustrated with 100 exclusive photos, drawings, maps. The fascinating account of one man”s quest to design the ultimate steam engine, many features of which have been incorporated into today”s diesels. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears spine sunned.

Ref 106507 : £8.00

 

British Railways  Timetable Western Region Diesel and Steam train Services With Cheap Fares Facilities, Bristol-Newport-Cardiff-Swansea-Carmarthen 2nd November 1959 to 12th June 1960. Paper covered booklet, 24 page  blue front, oblong 6in (tall) x 9in. VG light edge rubs and cover creases

Ref  15157:  £8.00

 

British Steam, The Classic Years; Westwood, John: London: Bison Books. 1989. Very large hardback in dj. ISBN 0861245555. Near Fine / Near Fine. Folio, 14.5in x 10.5in, 192pp including index. Over 280 photographs in colour and b/w throughout Black cloth with silver inscription on spine. An excellent reference book in excellent condition. Spectacular photographs some double page 20in wide by 14 in high (520mm x 360mm). Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  15045;  £11.00

 

British Steam, The Classic Years; Westwood, John: London: Bison Books. 1989. Very large hardback in dj. ISBN 0861245555. Near Fine / Very Good. Folio, 14.5in x 10.5in, 192pp including index. Over 280 photographs in colour and b/w throughout Black cloth with silver inscription on spine. An excellent reference book in excellent condition. Spectacular photographs some double page 20in wide by 14 in high (520mm x 360mm). Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  15183:  £10.50

 

THE GREAT BOOK OF TRAINS; Brian Hollingsworth & Arthur Cook: Surrey, Colour Library Books, 1990 Laminated Pictorial Boards in matching dj. ISBN 0862837782. Very Good book, tight and clean. Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears. 12in x 8.75in, 406pp, fully illustrated in colour. Featuring 300 locomotives, over 500 photographs, over 160 full-colour illustrations. Covers the development and working histories of the world's most famous and unique locomotives from the early steam pioneers to today's super fast passenger trains. Very heavy book, shipping weight about 2 kg.

Ref 106410 : £8.00

 

Steam, Great Trains & Railways; Westwood John: London: Sundial Books, Second Impression 1980. Large hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906320046.Folio, 12.75in x 9.5in, 96 pages. Fully illustrated. This beautifully illustrated St Michael book re-captures the nostalgia of steam in its hey-day and traces its development from the early years of the Stephensons and The Rainhill Trials to the present age of railway preservation. Book Very Good in Good dj. Jacket has edge curls and rubs and minor surface rubs and scuffs.

Ref  17173:   £5.00

 

Steam, Great Trains & Railways; Westwood John: London: Sundial Books, Second Impression 1980. Large hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906320046.Folio, 12.75in x 9.5in, 96 pages. Fully illustrated. This beautifully illustrated St Michael book re-captures the nostalgia of steam in its hey-day and traces its development from the early years of the Stephensons and The Rainhill Trials to the present age of railway preservation. Book Very Good in Good dj. Jacket has edge curls and rubs and minor surface rubs and scuffs.

Ref  17174:   £5.00

 

The Historic Locomotive Pocketbook - From the Rocket to the End of Steam; H.C. Casserley. London: Batsford, 1960. 1st ed.  Pictorial hard cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 5.5” x 4.5” Very well illustrated history of famous locomotives with photographs and condensed specifications. Very good++ condition. Clean and tight.

Book No. 10140: £6.50

 

 The Historic Locomotive Pocketbook - From the Rocket to the End of Steam; H.C. Casserley. London: Batsford, 1960. 1st ed. Pictorial hard cover. Very Good +/No Jacket. First Edition. 5.5" x 4.5" Very well illustrated history of famous locomotives with photographs and condensed specifications. Very good condition. Clean and tight.

Book No. 13471: £6.50

 

Railways Round Exmoor; Madge, Robin: Dulverton, The Exmoor Press, 1971, 1st ed. ISBN 0900131012. Paperback, 72 pp, , illustrated, folding map. Very Good, very minor edge rubs and slight cover creasing, internally tight and clean.

Ref  13473:   £6.50

 

The Premier Line – The Story Of London And North Western Locomotives;  O.S. Nock. Ian Allan, 1952, 1st ed.  239pp, illustrations, drawings, colour frontis. Very good in a poor dustwrapper (edges frayed and patched with tape and postage paper). The history of L.N,W. locos is traced from early days to the grouping, discussing each design in detail and recalling some feats of performance. There is also a complete list of all L.N.W. engine names

Book No. 10122: £10.00

 

The Great Western Railway (A New History); Frank Booker. David & Charles, 2nd Edition 1985. Well illustrated with colour and b&w photographs, maps etc in a black hard cover.8vo 208pp The book describes in detail the history of this great railway from it's beginnings until the last days of the company's independent existence. Has long gift inscription on front prelim, else would be a fine book in near fine dustwrapper

Book No. 10326: £7.50

 

GWR Steam; Nock, O. S.: Newton Abbot, David and Charles 1972, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715350518. 8vo, pp239, indexed, illustrated with colour frontispiece + b/w photographic plates. Very Good book in VG jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge rubs and minor edge creases. Account of Swindon engines and the part they played in the standardisation scheme.

Ref  15122:  £11.00

 

Steam In The Landscape; Jones, Kenneth Westcott: London, Blandford Press, 1976, reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713705426. 187pp, 187 colour photos, light tan cloth boards,  Very Good in VG jacket. Jacket publisher clipped, slight edge curl and fading and darkening on spine. Photos by A J Hudson. The print quality of the photographs is a lot better in this reprint edition than in the first printing

Ref  15123:  £7.00

 

DISCOVERING BRITAIN'S LOST RAILWAYS; Atterbury, Paul:  Hampshire: AA Publishing, 1999. Hardcover. pictorial laminated boards, in dj. ISBN 0749510455. 4to, landscape format. 160pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. With an introduction by Jimmy Knapp. Very slight bow to book and crinkle in laminate, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. A nostalgic look at Britain”!s lost railways takes the reader up and down Britain in the search. Nice low cost copy

Ref 106414 : £4.50

 

THE LAST STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF BRITISH RAILWAYS; Ransome-Wallis, P. : Leicester, Magna Books, 1993. Hardcover, laminated pictoriall boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1854224743. 11.25 x 8.75 inches, 189pp, b&w photos throughout. Book Fine, looks unread. Jacket Fine in protective wrap. The year 1955 saw the beginning of the end of steam on the railways of GB. From that year, no new designs were built and the steam locomotive began to disappear. In this book, P. Ransome-Wallis, presents a well-illustrated survey of those locomotives which were operating British Railway's trains during the final years of steam.

Ref 107149 : £10.00

 

150 YEARS OF BRITISH STEAM : N/A: London, Connoisseur Books, 1985. First Edition. Hardcover in dj. Folio, 12 x 9.25 inches. 192pp, colour and b&w photos and drawings throughout. Explores the development of railways in Great Britain from their lowly beginnings as powered transport for coal mines, through the fraught years of rapid growth, power struggles and duplication, into the golden years of luxury express and "name" trains at the turn of the century. The effects of World War 1, Grouping, World War 11, nationalisation and modernisation are remembered and recorded. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, no tears, fad to spine and top margin.

Ref 106413 : £8.00

 

THE NORTH WESTERN AT WORK. A PORTRAIT OF THE LNWR: Hendry, R. Preston & Hendry, R. Powell:  Wellingborough, Patrick Stevens Ltd. 1990, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1852601299. 4to, 192pp. Account of this famous railway system assembled with care from a collection spanning 60 years. Illustrated throughout with wonderful period b&w photographs, drawings, facsimiles, track layouts and documents - all from the age of steam. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears, edge crinkles

Ref 106393 : £8.00

 

LNER 150: The London and North Eastern Railway; A century and a half of progress: Whitehouse, Patrick and Thomas. David St John:  Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1989, Hardcover, grey cloth, in dj. 4to, 208pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. A history of the railway system that under the 1923 "grouping" became the London and North Eastern Railway, Book Very Good, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106377 : £8.00

 

LMS 150: The London Midland & Scottish Railway; A Century and a Half of Progress:  Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St. John: London, Greenwich editions, 1995. ISBN 0 86288 071 8. With material on branch lines and cross country routes, LMS Locomotive stock at 31st December 1947. Indexed and illustrated with maps and tables and photographs (some in colour) plus other miscellaneous illustrations. Complete with a frontispiece. 11.25in  x 8.75in, 208 pp. Pictorial laminated cover  in matching dj. Book Fine in Good dj (one 2 inch tear on rear now reinforced on inside with archival tape else jacket Very Good).

Ref  12295:   £12.50

 

LMS 150: The London Midland & Scottish Railway; A Century and a Half of Progress: Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St. John: London, Guild, 1987. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, burgundy cloth, in dj. 4to, 208pp, colour and b&w photos, diagrams, tables, throughout.

Ref 106373 : £8.00

 

AN HISTORICAL SURVEY OF THE DIDCOT, NEWBURY AND SOUTHAMPTON RAILWAY; Layouts and Illustrations: Judge, C. W.:  Poole: Oxford Publishing Co, 1984, First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860931498. 4to, 144pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and track layouts. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106394 : £15.00

 

METRO MEMORIES : A PICTORIAL HISTORY OF METRO-LAND: Edwards D & Pigram R: London, Bloomsbury Books 1988. . Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630955. 4to, 128pp, b&w photos throughout. . Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106395 : £5.00

 

BANBURY AND CHELTENHAM RAILWAY 1887-1962: Russell, J.H. : Poole, OPC, 1984. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0902888455. 4to, 140pp. B&w photos, sectional drawings, maps and track layouts. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106396 : £8.00

 

Echoes Of The Great Central: Healy, John M.C.: Greenwich Editions, London, 1996 reprint.. Large format. With material on Express Freight, the G.C. and Great Central Renaissance. Pictorial covers. 12in x 8.5inm, 208 pps  richly illustrated with black and white photographs plus tables. Fine in Very good unclipped dw (Slight edge curl). ISBN 0 86288 076 9. Large book postage at cost

Ref  11268:   £9.00

 

The Great Eastern Railway;  Cecil J. Allen. Ian Allan, London, 1956, 2nd edition.  Hardback dark blue cloth lettered in gilt at spine, photo pictorial dustwrapper, a history of the railways of East Anglia. 8vo, 222pp coloured frontis + b/w photo illustrations + folding map with routes. Book, very good condition, dw fraying and tearing at edges with pieces of adhesive tape on bottom front and rear.

Book No. 10136: £12.50

 

South Eastern & Chatham Railway; P. K. Jones. Ian Allan 1984 1st edition. 9.5” x 7” hardback illustrated boards. 96 pages, 180 b/w photos show a photographic record of this railway. Maps on endpapers. Condition fine.

Book No. 10325: £6.00

 

Railways South East, the Album; H. P. White (ed): Capital Transport 1994. 1st. Hardback laminated illustrated boards, no dw (as issued). 12” x 8.75” pp96, profusely illustrated with b/w photos, tables maps, track plans and more. Lots of articles. Mint
Book No. 10318: £8.00    

 

Down the Line to Southend; Muriel V. Searle: London: Bloomsbury, 1988 Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG.10in x 7.5in, 196pp. A pictorial history of London's holiday line. with many illustrations. Route plans on endpapers: 1870630467

Ref  12929:   £5.00

 

The Last Days of Steam in Northamptonshire; Healy, John M. C.: Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1989, ISBN 0862996139 Cloth. Very Good / no dj. Small 4to. pp 135. Many black and white photographs, some maps and track diagram, black cloth. Front and rear endpapers have child’s transfers on them. Internally clean

Ref  12930:   £5.00

 

The World's Smallest Public Railway; The Romney, Hythe and Dymchurch Railway, O J. Morris. London: Ian Allan, 1946 Mass Market Paperback. No Jacket. 7.25” x 4.74”  64 pages with 50 b&w photos. Rare book in very good condition, slight browning on edges of covers

Book No. 10124: £10.00

 

Dart Valley Railway Stock Book 1974; Woodford C G: Devon, The Dart Valley Railway Association 1974. Trade paperback. 70pp. Ills. includes very detailed drawings of locos and rolling stock, with background history of each item. A useful book for modellers. Good, corners bumped and covers rubbed along edges
Ref  13500:   £4.00

 

Discovering Lost Railways;  Cockman, F. G.: UK, Shire Publications, 1976, 2nd ed. Paperback. ISBN 0852633254. Card covers,7in x 4.5in, 88 pages, photographs and drawings. No 178 in he “Discovering” series. Near Fine unread book, small nudges to extremities picked up on shelf. Small book. Low postage rates

Ref  15162:  2.75

 

Discovering Lost Railways;  Cockman, F. G.: UK, Shire Publications, 1980, reprint. Paperback. ISBN 0852634927. Card covers,7in x 4.5in, 88 pages, photographs and drawings. Near Fine

Ref  14918:  £2.50
 

Steam Safari, Last Steam Locomotives of the World; Garratt, Colin, London: Blandford Press, 1974 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713707127.  Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 7.5in x 5in, 189p, 48 full colour photos. Third book in the series Last Steam Locomotives of the World providing a superb visual survey of the steam locomotive in Africa.  Book has very mild bumps to cover extremities, slight egde fade on covers, unternally tight and clean. Jacket not clipped, has minor edge curl and crinkles

Ref  17164:   £5.50

 

Colin Garratt's World of Steam; Garratt, Colin: London: Octopus, 1981.  Pictorial Cloth Hard Cover. ISBN: 070641506X. Very Good with slight cover edge rubs in Very Good jacket, not clipped slight edge crinkles and rubs and surface rubs and indents from shelf. 11.5in x 9.75in, 160pp including glossary and index. Lavishly illustrated with full colour photographs. Working steam locomotives of the world. An attractive book.

Ref  17175:    £6.00

 

Stanier Locomotives, A Pictorial History; Brian Haresnape. Ian Allan, 1981, 2nd edition, "A Pictorial History. New Revised and enlarged edition with preserved locos and LMSR diesels. 128pp, including over 190 black and white photographs, one of a series on locomotives by particular designers. Hardback with dustjacket, near mint condition in near mint but price clipped dw..

Book No. 10297: £5.50

 

Forty Years Of Caledonian Locomotives 1882-1922;  Cornwell,  H. J. Campbell: Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1974 First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715365339. 8vo, 221pp, b&w photos and line drawings throughout. Study of the Caledonian locomotive design. Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket, slight fade to spine and very slight edge crinkles and darkening

Ref  15117:  £14.50.

 

 Engine 6000, The Saga of the King George V; Nock, O. S.: Newton Abbot,  David and Charles, 1972, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 0715357166. bvo, 108p b&w photos and charts. The story of King George V, one of the most famous steam locomotives ever to run the rails, its design, construction and operation; its publicity visit to USA; its later languishing in Swindon shed and its sensational rescue and restoration. Book VG with slight fade at lower spine edge in VG jacket, not clipped with minor edge crinkles and minor rubs at lower spine.

Ref  15096:   £6.50

 

6000 KING GEORGE V : A chronology: Wood, G. C.:  Oxford, 6000 Locomotive Association, 1972. Paperback. 8vo, b&w photos. Very Good book, tight and clean

Ref 106562 :  £6.00

 

6024 King Edward I: A Monarch Restored; Brown , C. G.:  London, Ian Allan, 1991. Large paperback. ISBN 0711020167. 11.25 x 8.25 inches, 48 pp inc covers, colour and b&w photos. Very Good, name inside cover, minor corner creases.

Ref 106582 :  £7.50

 

Trains Around the World: Various: London: Octopus, 1975. Large paperback. ISBN 0706404831.Card covers, 11in x 8in, 162pp including glossary and index, colour and black-and-white photographic illustrations. Chjapters include Steam Locomotion Takes Shape, Across America, Freight Trains, Steam Speed and Streamlining etc etc. Slight creases to cover corners. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  15114:    £4.50

 

The Great Western Railway in Dean, A History of the Railways of the Forest of Dean: Part Two: Paar, H. W.: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1971, 2nd ed. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715353691.  171 pp. plus b/w plates. plans and maps and fold-out map at rear Fine in VG dj.

Ref  15129:  £20.00

 

Stockton & Darlington - 150 Years of British Railways; Semmens, P W B:  UK, New English Library 1975 large paperback, 11.5in x 8in,160pp, numerous illustrations in colour and b&w. Very Good, slight foxing on prelims, covers have some creasing and corners nudged

Ref  15115:  £5.50

 

Symphony in Steam; Garratt, Colin D.: London: Blandford, 1970. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713705280. 7.5in x 5.25in, 193 pp,  colour plates, maps, 147 photos.; 190pp. Very Good with slight bumps to corners and spine ends in vGood unclipped jacket with edge curl and edge rubs and small loss at spine head.

Ref  15116:   £5.50

 

Trains Annual 1963; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1962. First Edition. 17th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Hardcover yellow cloth in Dustjacket, book is Fine (covers clean, no bumps, writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright), dj is Very Good with very slight rubs to edges and spine ends, no tears not clipped. A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual in its jacket.

Ref   13439:   £9.00

 

Trains Annual 1963; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1962. First Edition. 17th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Hardcover yellow cloth in Dustjacket, book is Very Good, covers  very faintly marked, dj is  Good+ with  rubs to edges and minor creases to edges and spine ends, clipped. Illustrations in colour and b&w. Internally tight and clean and bright.

Ref  14925;  £7.00

 

Trains Annual 1965; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1964. First Edition. 19th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Hardcover blue cloth in Dustjacket, book is Fine (no bumps, writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright), dj is Very Good with very slight rubs to edges and spine ends, no tears not clipped. A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual in its jacket.

Ref   13441:   £9.00

 

Trains Annual 1965; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1964. First Edition. 19th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Hardcover blue cloth in Dustjacket, book is Very Good, slight bumps to corners, dj is Very Good with very slight rubs to edges and spine ends, clipped. Illustrations in colour and b&w. Internally tight and clean and bright.

Ref  14926:   £7.00

 

Trains Annual 1966; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1965. First Edition. 20th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Laminated pictorial covers, no dj as issued, book is Near Fine, very slight budge to spine head very slight rub to corner, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright. A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual.

Ref   13442:   £9.00

 

Trains Annual 1967; Various: UK, Ian Allan, 1966. 20th edition of this great annual.  pp96. 4to. Illustrated in colour and b&w, Laminated pictorial covers, no dj as issued, book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright. A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual.

Ref   13443:   £9.00

  

Trains Illustrated Annual 1961; Freeman Allen, G (Editor): UK, Ian Allan, 1960. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. White cloth covers in dustjacket. Book is Very Good with some darkening at cover margins and spine ends in Good jacket with edge wear and edge creasing and rubs at spine ends and corners, unclipped, gift coupon still intact.. Book is tight and clean internally

Ref  14922:   £7.00

 

Trains Illustrated Annual 1962; Freeman Allen, G (Editor): UK, Ian Allan, 1961. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Green cloth covers in dustjacket. Book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright. Jacket is Very Good with very marginal edge crinkles now in protective mylar wrap, unclipped.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual.

Ref   13447:   £10.00

 

Trains Illustrated Annual 1962; Freeman Allen, G (Editor): UK, Ian Allan, 1961. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Green cloth covers in dustjacket. Book is Very Good, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright. Good jacket with edge wear and edge creasing and rubs at spine ends and corners, unclipped, gift coupon still intact.. Book is tight and clean internally

Ref  14923:  £6.50

 

Trains ‘Sixty Eight; Snell, J. B.; UK, Ian Allan, 1967. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Laminated pictorial covers, no jacket as issued. Book is Very Goodwith slight shelf rubs to lower spine edge, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual. 

Ref   13448:   £9.00

 

Trains ‘Sixty Nine ; Snell, J. B.; UK, Ian Allan, 1968. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Laminated pictorial covers, no jacket as issued. Book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual. 

Ref   13449:   £9.00

 

Trains ‘Seventy ; Snell, J. B.; UK, Ian Allan, 1969. 96 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Laminated pictorial covers, no jacket as issued. Book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual. 

Ref   13450:   £9.00

 

Trains Seventy One; Kichenside, Geoffrey; UK, Ian Allan, 1970. 102 pp. Great railway annual, full of pictures in colour and b&w, facts, reports and history. Laminated pictorial covers, no jacket as issued. Book is Fine, no writing, marks or tears, pages very clean and bright.  A remarkably well kept copy of this early railway annual. 

Ref   13451:   £9.00

 

Jane's Railway Year; Murray Brown, (Editor),

1982 to 1987, Jane's Transport Press. Each volume between 136pp and 176pp. An illustrated review (mainly in black and white with some colour) of the year on Britain's railways. Album type presentation with extended captions. A well informed publication which ran for six years. Platform 5 publishing took up the reins thereafter with four issues before they too ceased. Each volume is with colour covers :

1st year of issue. Very Good + condition. Only several small bumps and chips on bottom edge and slightly bumped corners prevent a near mint label. Book No. 10304:  £9.00

2nd year of issue. Very Good condition. Only  bump on top at spine head causing small creases on top of cover prevent a near mint label.  Book No. 10305:  £8.00

3rd year of issue. Near mint.  Book No. 10306:£8.00

4th year of issue. Near mint.  Book No. 10307:  £8.00

5th year of issue. Near mint.  Book No. 10308:  £8.00

6th year of issue. Near mint.  Book No. 10309:  £8.00

Years 1-6, Complete Set:   £44.00

 

Bedside Back Track - Aspects Of Britain's Railway History; David Jenkinson (editor): Atlantic Transport Publishers Penryn 1993 1st edition. 144p, profusely illustrated with profusely illustrated with colour and b/w photos, drawings, tables and plans., 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Mint Hardback in Fine dustwrapper.

Book No. 10317:  £7.50

 

Railway Bylines Annual Number 2; Martin Smith (Editor): Bedfordshire: Irwell Press, 1998. “Celebrating Britain’s Light Railways, Industrial Systems, Country Lines & Narrow Gauge”. 12” x 8.5”, 96pp, profusely illustrated in black & white. Articles include The Tees Valley Railway, Belvoir Junction, The Dowlais Giants (locos), The LMS Sentinels  and others. Hardcover with illustrated boards. Mint condition

Book No. 10311:  £15.00

 

Railway Annual 96, World Trains And Where To See Them: UK; Annuals Publishing/IPC, 1995. ISBN 1899107053. 11.25in x 8.25in, 62 pages, illustrated with many colour photos. Laminated pictorial covers. As New.  A hard to find publication, especially in mint condition.   

Ref  13269:   £9.00                                                                                                  

 

Railway Annual 96, World Trains And Where To See Them: UK; Annuals Publishing/IPC, 1995. ISBN 1899107053. 11.25in x 8.25in, 62 pages, illustrated with many colour photos. Laminated pictorial covers. As New.  A hard to find publication, especially in mint condition.   

Ref  13270:   £9.00

 

Railway World Annual 1987; Harris, Nigel (ed): London Ian Allan, 1986. ISBN 0711016364. Ex-library  Coloured illustrated hardback cover no dust jacket. Lots of plates both in black and white and in colour. Fair condition, fep removed, library stamps on prelims, pictorial covers somewhat bumped and scuffed. Internally clean and complete. A nice working reference copy of this useful and interesting publication.

Ref  13297:   £3.00

 

Railway World Annual 1988; Johnson, Peter (ed): London Ian Allan, 1987. ISBN 0711016984. Ex-library  Coloured illustrated hardback cover no dust jacket. Lots of plates both in black and white and in colour. Fair condition, fep removed, library stamps on prelims, pictorial covers somewhat bumped and scuffed. Internally clean and complete. A nice working reference copy of this useful and interesting publication.

Ref  13298:   £3.00

 

Railway World Yearbook 1991; Boocock, Colin (ed): Surrey, Ian Allan, first 1990. ISBN 0711019320.  Large format glazed boards, 80 pages of text, maps, line drawings and photographs in colour and b&w. Articles include The Mersey Railway Tunnel, Aberdeen Memories and Great Western Compound Locomotives and others. A near fine copy. Fep has mild crease caused by closing before flattening page other than that book looks unread.

Ref  13301:    £9.00

 

Railway World Yearbook 1991; Boocock, Colin (ed): Surrey, Ian Allan, first 1990. ISBN 0711019320.  Ex-library. Large format glazed boards, 80 pages of text, maps, line drawings and photographs in colour and b&w. Articles include The Mersey Railway Tunnel, Aberdeen Memories and Great Western Compound Locomotives and others. An ex-library book, fep removed, stamps on prelims, label on spine, rubs to cornersd and spine ends, contents very good..

Ref  13302:    £4.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1966; Kichenside, G. M. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1965. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good, .slight cover rubs, mild bumps and marks. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.  Ref  14927:  Ref  14928:   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1967; Kichenside, G. M. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1966. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good,. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.

Ref  14929 :   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1967; Kichenside, G. M. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1966. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good,. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped, gift inscription on fep. No dj as issued.

Ref  15113:  £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1968; Kichenside, G. M. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1967. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good, slight bumps to corners. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.

Ref  14930 :   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1969; Allen, Cecil J.. (Ed); London, Ian Allan, 1968. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good, slight bumps to corners and edges. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.

Ref  14996:   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1970; Allen, Cecil J.; London, Ian Allan, 1969. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Pictorial laminated boards, Very Good. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped. No dj as issued.

Ref  14931 :   £7.00

 

Locospotters Annual 1971; Allen, Cecil J.; London, Ian Allan, 1970. 9.75in x 7.5in, 64 pages illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Black cloth boards in dj., Very Good, slight corner bumps, jacket Very Good , darkening around margins and slight edge wear. Internally clean and tight, not price clipped.

Ref  14932 :   £7.00

 

The Horizon Book Of Railways; Simmons, Lt.Col. T.M. (contributor). et al: London, Hamlyn, 1961. First. Very Good with slight corner bumps and slight fade along cover edges in Fair dj with closed tears and some creasing now in protective mylar wrap.. 11in x 8.25in,. 160pp. Colour frontispiece, profuse colour & b/w photos & illus. A superb book of all aspects of railways and engines, and how they work. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  13499:   £10.00

 

Thames and Downs By Rail, A Guide To The Routes, Scenery and Towns: Garrod, Trevor (editor): Norwich, Jarrold, 1988. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0711703329.  By the Railway development Society. Fine, unread book. Pictorial card covers, 64pp with b/w illustrations

Ref13272:   £5.00

 

South West By Rail, A Guide To The Routes, Scenery And Towns: Garrod, Trevor (editor): Norwich, Jarrold, 1987. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0711702985.  By the Railway development Society. Fine, unread book. Pictorial card covers, 64pp with b/w illustrations

Ref13273:   £5.00

 

Surrey and Sussex By Rail, A Guide To The Routes, Scenery And Towns: Collett, Graham (editor): Norwich, Jarrold, 1988. Trade Paperback. ISBN 0711703310.  By the Railway development Society. Fine, unread book. Pictorial card covers, 64pp with b/w illustrations

Ref13274:   £5.00

 

L M Pacifics A Pictorial Tribute; Anon. London: Roundhouse Books 1967 1st ed Hb, 19x25cm, unpaginated but over 60 plates by eminent photographers E.Treacy, D. Cross, W.J.V. Anderson, pictorial endpapers. VG in worn d-w (creased at edges and one 2” tear repaired by archival tape).

Book No. 10324:  £8.00

 

Rail 150, The Stockton & Darlington Railway and What Followed;  Simmons, Jack (edited by): London: Eyre & Methuen, 1975. Pictorial soft covers. ISBN 0413 32210 2. Very Good, small nudges to corners, slight surface indents to covers, internally tight and clean. 198pps with many illustrations. Book commemorates the 150th anniversary of the opening of the Stockton & Darlington Railway. An interesting, detailed railway history.

Ref  13498:   £6.00

 

Evocative Steam, The Majesty Of The Steam Train In Colour; Richardson, Paul: London: Osprey Publishing Limited, 1985. Paperback. ISBN 0850456541. 9in x 8.25in, 127 pages.  Coloured plates, photos with captions throughout. Fine unread book, very slight corner nudges. Superb pictures by Paul Richardson, Railway Photographer of the Year 1982, 1983

Ref  13276:   £4.00

 

Great Western Express Passenger Locomotives; Smith, Martin: Hemel Hempstead: Argus Books, 1992.  ISBN 1 85486 078 X.  Steam Classic Guide. Card covered. Near Fine unread book. 9.75in x 7.5in, 141pp, A fine combination of text, tables, black and white as well as colour illustrations.

Ref  13277:   £7.00

 

THE RAILWAY HERITAGE OF BRITAIN 150 Years of Railway Architecture and Engineering; Biddle, Gordon and Nock, O. S. : London, Studio Editions Ltd, 1990. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1851705953. 11.75 x 8.5 inches, 270pp, b7w and colour illustrations.  This book is the first comprehensive illustrated guide to the outstanding landmarks and little - known treasures along the main and branch line of the international network. It covers an enormous variety of subjects: not only stations, bridges, tunnels and viaducts but hotels, engine sheds, warehouses, water towers and signal boxes, crossing keeper”s cottages and war memorials, not to mention a coaling staith and a 14th-century refectory pulpit in a goods yard. Book Very Good, spotting to front and rear endpapers and prelims, internally tight and clean with light toning at margins. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106302 : £5.00

 

BRITISH RAILWAYS LOCOMOTIVES 1948: Banks, Chris : London, Guild, 1990. Hardcover in dj. 11 x 8.75 inches, 216pp, illustrated with b&w photos. This book club edition details every locomotive in capital stock acquired at Nationalisation, quoting number, name, and allocation. Also detailed are the new locomotives built during the first year of BR, whilst all re-numberings into the BR system and locomotive withdrawals are included, bringing this information together in a single volume for the first time. More than 250 locomotives are illustrated. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106389 : £5.00

 

British Rail In Action; Geoffrey Kichenside: David & Charles England 1977, 1st.

Good no dw. Hardback As British Rail moves into the air-conditioned 125 mph era it is difficult to realise that the steam age ended only a decade ago - difficult because so much has happened in that 10 years to change the face of BR, not only with new locomotives but also wholesale resignalling, station rebuilding, and simplification of tracks and other features. Today, many important stations, junctions, depots and yards of the past heve either disappeared or changed out of all recognition. Yet diesel traction has been a feature of BR operation for more than 20 years and electric traction has over 80 years of history in Britain. Covers have some small bruises and dents, name on fep, slight toning to page margins, else a good tight reference book with a great many b/w photos each with their own descriptive caption. Shows DMU's, EMU's as well as diesel and electric locomotives

Ref  10933:  £5.00

 

Everyone's Book Of Trains; Brian Haresnape. Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1982 reprint. Published exclusively for WH Smith. 60 pages, 12.75" x 9.25", Pictorial boards, fine. Many detailed and wonderful coloured photographs of trains, many of them unusual and exotic. Brief overview of railways from the Heyday to modern railways

Book No. 10396:  £4.00

 

British Steam A Profile; Whitehouse Patrick B. (Editor): London, New English Library, 1976.  Large Paperback. 112pp : a review of the history of steam over a period of 150 years, with super photographs and reproductions incolour including a 2-page lithograph of a drawing by J. W. Carmiachael of the depot at Hexham shortly after the railway opened. Book very good with some  surface crease on covers and a little foxing on prelim.

Ref  15147:  £7.00

 

The Concise Illustrated Book of Steam Trains; Avery, D. (Ed): London, Grange Books, 1993. HB/ Glossy Picture boards, 46pp illustrated in colour throughout. Oblong format 6.5in (tall) x 9.5in. This concise volume traces the development of steam locomotives through the golden years of 1922 to 1949 with over 40 of the world’s most famous steam trains each superbly illustrated. Fine. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13289:   £7.00

 

BREATH OF STEAM; Keeley, R. / Preedy, N.E. / Wainwright, S.D.: Oxfors, Oxford Publishing Company, 1974. Hardcover, Pictorial laminated boards. ISBN 0902888374. 4to, 114 b&w photos with captions. Very Good book, small scuff left by label on front, internally tight, clean and bright. These three railway photographers have got together and each have produced a cross selection of his own collection, to produce this album of British Railway Steam studies.

Ref 106554 : £6.00

 

Railways Of The World; Hollingsworth, Brian: London, W. H. Smith, 1984. ISBN 0861240235. Large hardcover, 12.25in x9.5in, 350 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Fine book in Near Fine jacket. Paste downs and fep's are pictorial. Over 600 photographs from countries of the world. Colour illustrated maps. Railroad history. Text covers narrow gauge, metre gauge and standard gauge tracks over bridges and viaducts, through tunnels, across deserts, and up the sides of mountains. Large volume. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  14905:    £10.00

 

Railways Of The World; Hollingsworth, Brian: London, W. H. Smith, 1982. ISBN 0861240235. Large hardcover, 12.25in x9.5in, 350 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Paste downs and fep's are pictorial. Over 600 photographs from countries of the world. Colour illustrated maps. Railroad history. Text covers narrow gauge, metre gauge and standard gauge tracks over bridges and viaducts, through tunnels, across deserts, and up the sides of mountains. Large volume. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  15091:  £9.50

 

RAILWAYS OF THE WORLD; Hollingsworth, Brian: London, W. H. Smith, 1986. ISBN 0861240235. Large hardcover, 12.25in x9.5in, 350 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Very Good book in VG jacket. Pictorial Endpapers. Over 600 photographs from countries of the world. Colour illustrated maps. Railroad history. Text covers narrow gauge, metre gauge and standard gauge tracks over bridges and viaducts, through tunnels, across deserts, and up the sides of mountains. Large volume.

Ref 106198 :  £8.00

 

Railways Of The World; Hollingsworth, Brian: London, Bison Books/W. H. Smith, 1979. ISBN 0861240235. Large hardcover, 12.25in x9.5in, 350 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Very Good book with slight cover marks and gift inscription on fep in very Good jacket. Paste downs and fep's are pictorial. Over 600 photographs from countries of the world. Colour illustrated maps. Railroad history. Text covers narrow gauge, metre gauge and standard gauge tracks over bridges and viaducts, through tunnels, across deserts, and up the sides of mountains. Large volume. Railroads, trains. Very heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13393:  £8.00

 

Veterans In Steam; Garratt, Colin: Dorset, Blandford Press, 1983, reprint. ISBN 0713708549. Dustwrapper: Near Fine book with light shelf rubs to lower cover edges in Very Good jacket. 160 Pages, profusely illustrated in colour. Beginning in Britain, this book takes us on another incredible journey via Eastern Germany, Austria, Yugoslavia and Greece on through the Asian part of Turkey and so to Syria in the Middle East. Seven countries are thus embraced along with thirty-five different classes of locomotive in a glorious tapestry of scenes.

Ref  13391;   £8.00

 

Veterans In Steam; Garratt, Colin: Dorset, Blandford Press, 1983, reprint. ISBN 0713708549. Dustwrapper: Near Fine book with very slight nudges to corners and light shelf rubs to lower cover edges in Very Good jacket. 160 Pages, profusely illustrated in colour. Beginning in Britain, this book takes us on another incredible journey via Eastern Germany, Austria, Yugoslavia and Greece on through the Asian part of Turkey and so to Syria in the Middle East. Seven countries are thus embraced along with thirty-five different classes of locomotive in a glorious tapestry of scenes.

Ref  13564:   £8.00

 

Steam Trains A World Portrait; Garratt, Colin: London, Colour Library Books, 1989. ISBN 0862837669. Large folio book, 12in x 11in, 240 pages, colour photos throughout. Glossy pictorial boards, in matching dj. Book Very Good, slight block edge nudge, jacket Very Good, unclipped , no tears, slight edge crinkles and corner rubs. Internally tight and bright. "From Argentina to the Arctic Circle, the author has captured scenes of trains at work in colleries, hauling freight, transporting passengers, being serviced, and at rest in their rusty graveyards. Here there are the antiques that continue to earn their keep in the canefields of South America as well as the more recent monsters that pound the tracks of China's railways". Large book. postage at cost

Ref  16520:  £5.50

 

Steam Trains; Fitzsimons, Bernard: Magna Books,  Wigston, Leicester 1992. ISBN 1854223259. Large book, Folio, 12.25in x 9.5in, 96 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Glossy pictorial boards in matching dustjacket, Fine / Near Fine, jacket has slight edge curl. This book captures the unique appeal of its fascinating subject in contemporary illustrations and photographs from around the world. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref 13291:  £8.00

 

Steam Trains; Fitzsimons, Bernard: Magna Books,  Wigston, Leicester 1992. ISBN 1854223259. Large book, Folio, 12.25in x 9.5in, 96 pages, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Glossy pictorial boards in matching dustjacket, Fine / Near Fine, jacket has slight edge curl. This book captures the unique appeal of its fascinating subject in contemporary illustrations and photographs from around the world. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref 13307:  £8.00

 

ENCYCLOPAEDIA OF BRITISH RAILWAY COMPANIES; Awdry, Christopher : London, Guild Publishing (Book Club), 1990.Hardcover in dj. 4to, 288p, b&w illustrations. VG / VG. First published by Patrick Stephens. ".the definitive and indispensable book on the subject for all railway enthusiasts, historians and researchers." Fully illustrated with b&w photographs and "family trees" of the companies.

Ref 106362 : £7.50

 

Railways The World Over;  Allen, G. Freeman: London, Ian Allan, n.d. (c1955). 16 full page colour plates and many black and white illustrations and diagrams. 11.25in x 8.75in, 128 pages. Original maroon cloth, silver embossed decoration of locomotive on front cover. Slight foxing to endpapers, internally tight and clean. A nice early railways book.

Ref  13308:   £9.00

 

The Last Days Of British Steam Railways; Garratt, Colin: Wigston Leicester: Magna Books, 1994, reprint. ISBN: 1854226835. Hard Cover glossy pictorial boards in matching dustjacket. Visual record of over 150 b/w previously unpublished photographs of steam locomotives in their service liveries and original condition, working out their last days on British Railways in the late 1950's and 60's. 136 pages. Fine/Near Fine, jacket has very slight edge curl

Ref  13292:   £7.50

 

Up the Line; Swaine, Geoff: Marlborough, United Kingdom: Crowood Press, 2000, 1st. Hard Cover - Dust Jacket. New/Very Good. 11.25in x 9in, 160pages. A celebration of Britain's preserved steam railways. Britain's preserved steam railways are a hugely popular tourist attraction and are staffed by a dedicated band of volunteers. Detailing over twenty lines, this book is a pictorial celebration of those lines and of the people who keep them running. Many colour illustrations and plans. Published @ £25.00 ISBN: 1861263457. Heavy Book, postage at cost
Ref  11292:   £12.50

 

LOCOMOTIVES AT THE GROUPING 4: GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY; Casserley, H.C And Johnston, S.W.:  London, Ian Allan, 1974. Paperback, pictorial card covers.  ISBN 0711005559.  8vo, 144pp. B&w photos. Specifications etc listing of all locomotives inherited by the GWR and embracing the whole of the GWR stock as it existed on January 1st, 1922, including the newly acquired lines on that date together with the few remaining absorbtions which took place during the ensuing two years. Excellent little research book with plenty of black and white photos and tables. Very Good book, light toning at margins.

Ref 106528 :  £7.50

 

Rail Trails : South West : Essays on Steam; A selection of the popular Rail Trail Articles from the Torquay Herald Express: Gray, Peter W : Peterborough, Silver Link Publishing, 1992. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0947971947. Landscape format 7 (tall) x 9.5 inches. 192pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, minor edge wear and curl. Over 90 full page photographs each with a fascinating and detailed article. A look at the magical last decades of steam in the West Country.

Ref 106540 : £8.00

 

BARRY SCRAPYARD: THE PRESERVATION MIRACLE; Warren, Alan : London, Guild, 1988..Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 4to, 288pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Name inside cover, otherwise a Near Fine copy. Jacket VG, no tears. Barry scrapyard enabled the rescue of 213 steam locomotives, without which many private steam railways would be sadly lacking in motive power.

Ref 106188 :   £9.00

 

RAILWAY MAGAZINE, Volume 110: November 1963 to December 1964: Various Contributors: London. Hardcover, maroon cloth gilt, no dj. The complete 12 issues of Volume 110 bound. 8vo, pp vii + 930, photographs throughout. Very Good book.

Ref 106189 : £12.00

 

AN OUTLINE OF GREAT WESTERN LOCOMOTIVE PRACTICE 1837 – 1947; Holcroft, H.: London,  Locomotive Publishing Co, no date [c 1958]. 8vo, 168pp, b&w photos and drawings. Very Good book, name and date 1958 inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, loss at spine ends and small hole on rear, edge creases and chips, now in protective wrap. Foreword by Sir William Stanier, covers the periods of Daniel Gooch, Joseph Armstrong, George Armstrong and the Wolverhampton Engines, William Dean – The First Phase, The Transition – Dean to Churchwood, Churchwood era, C.B Collett, Finale under F. W. Hawksworth.

Ref 106533 :  £8.00

 

THE HEART OF THE GREAT WESTERN; Vaughan, Adrian : Peterborough, Silver Link, 1994, First edition. Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 1857940261. 4to, 224pp illustrated throughout with photographs and track layouts. Near Fine, no names, in VG unclipped jacket. Over 220 photographs of the stations, the trains and the signal boxes, together with more than 30 signal box layout diagrams, support the entertaining yet deeply researched text to record a detailed picture of a system and a comradely way of life that has been destroyed by modern technology.

Ref 106190 : £8.00

 

BRITAIN'S RAILWAY AT WAR; Earnshaw, Alan.: Penryn: Atlantic, 1995. Paperback. ISBN 0906899486. 44 pp. b&w photos throughout. Laminated card covers. Account of the impact of war on the railways. Very Good unread book, tight and clean.

Ref 106287 : £7.50

 

RAILWAY DISASTERS: CAUSE AND EFFECT; Hall, Stanley : Enderby. The Promotional Reprint Co. Ltd 1992. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dj, ISBN 1856480496. 11.75 x 8.75 inches,  256pp, b&w photos throughout. Originally published as two books Danger Signals” & "Danger On The Line", describes dramatically some of the more outstanding accidents that have occurred during British Rail"s 40 year history and examines persistent causes of accidents such as driver error, buckled track, hot axleboxes. Also deals with the care that BR takes in transporting dangerous cargoes like petrol and spent nuclear fuel.

Ref 106192 : £7.00

 

GREAT TRAIN DISASTERS:  The World's Worst Railway Accidents; Kichenside, Geoffrey : Bristol, Siena (Parragon), 1997. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in dj. ISBN 0752526308. Landscape format, 8vo, 96pp, colour and b&w photos. Lots of information about the individual crashes. A very informative historic book on Railway disasters. Near Fine / Very Good

Ref 106341 : £5.00

 

THE MAKING OF THE SEVERN RAILWAY TUNNEL; Cowles, Roger. Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1989. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0862996023. 8vo, 150pp, b&w illustrations. Name inside cover otherwise book would be fine, Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106468 : £8.00

 

TALES OF THE OLD RAILWAYMEN;  Quinn, Tom:  Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 2004 reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dj, ISBN071530544. 4to, 192pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Book Fine in Near Fine jacket. No names, clean and bright. “Remarkable reminiscences about life on the old railways throughout the United Kingdom, before Beeching and the introduction of diesel changed it all irrevocably. A fascinating range of characters recount their experiences of working on steam trains, from a shedmaster to a fireman, and from an engine driver to a signalman”.

Ref 106193 :  £7.50

 

TALES OF THE OLD RAILWAYMEN;  Quinn, Tom:  Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1999 reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dj, ISBN 0715305441. 4to, 192pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Name inside cover otherwise book Near Fine, tight and clean,  in Very Good jacket. . "Remarkable reminiscences about life on the old railways throughout the United Kingdom, before Beeching and the introduction of diesel changed it all irrevocably. A fascinating range of characters recount their experiences of working on steam trains, from a shedmaster to a fireman, and from an engine driver to a signalman"

Ref 10627x5 : £7.50

 

WELSH STEAM : RAILWAY PHOTOGRAPHS AT THE NATIONAL LIBRARY OF WALES: Briwnant-Jones, Gwyn : Cardiff, University of Wales Press,1991. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 0708311148.  4to, 90pp, b&w photos throughout. Book Fine, no names. Jacket Near Fine. This selection of 95 photographs drawn from the archives of the National Library of Wales presents a fascinating view of the varied steam railways of Wales in the nineteenth and twentieth centuries

Ref 106194 :  £5.00

 

Memories of Steam: SOUTH WEST WALES: N/A : Rosyth Publication / Railway Club of Wales. Paperback, illustrated card covers. Square 8vo, 48pp, b&w photos throughout. Very good book, name inside cover, small cover creases and corner nudges

Ref 106603 : £2.50

 

THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY; A New History: Booker, Frank Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985, Second and enlarged edition. Paperback. ISBN 0946537216. 8vo, 208pp, colour and b&w illustrations. Near Fine book. The book describes in detail the history of this great railway from its beginnings until the last days of the company”s independent existence.

Ref 106534 : £6.00

 

GREAT WESTERN ALBUM ; Riley. R. C,:  London, Ian Allen, 1967 reprint. . Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 115pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, lifght board rubs, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, slight edge wear and very small edge tear at rear

Ref 106501 : £5.00

 

GREAT WESTERN ALBUM No. 2 ; Riley. R. C,:  London, Ian Allen, 1971 reprint. . Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711001359. 8vo, 112pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, light board rubs, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair clipped, edge wear and crinkles, laminate lifting in places

Ref 106579 :  £4.50

 

A PICTORIAL RECORD OF GREAT WESTERN ENGINES Volumes One & Two: Volume One Gooch, Armstrong & Dean Locomotives: Volume Two Churchward, Collett and Hawksworth Locomotives: Russell, J. H.: Somerset,  Oxford Publishing Co, 1988 reprint. Two Hardcover volumes, green cloth, in dustjackets. ISBN 0869033989 & 0860933997. Folio, 12 x 8.5 inches, pp 188 & 244. Magnificent 2 volume work comprising a collection of photographs, line drawings and sketches (many from official Swindon originals) and portrays the evolution of the engines of the GWR. Arranged chronologically with scale drawings accompanying the photographs and including a detailed commentary on the locomotive classes and highlighting variations to individual members of a class. Volume One covers Gooch, Armstrong & Dean Locomotives: Volume Two covers Churchward,  Collett and Hawksworth Locomotives. Over 1100 drawings and photographs. Both volumes are in Very Good condition, names inside covers, tight and clean and bright. Jackets VG, not clipped, no tears. This pair was originally published in 1975, as a pair, then re-published in 1978 as a double volume, and now by popular demand re-issued as originally conceived in two separate parts.

Ref 106385 : £50.00

 

A PICTORIAL RECORD OF GREAT WESTERN ABSORBED ENGINES: Russell, J. H.: Somerset,  Oxford Publishing Co, 1987 reprint. Hardcover, green cloth, in dustjacket. ISBN 0902888749 . Folio, 12 x 8.5 inches, pp 280.. Details in over 700 pictures and diagrams a cross section of the locomotives absorbed from the smaller companies, primarily in South Wales, into the GWR, showing ownership both under their original companies and under Great Western control. The Cleobury Mortimer and Ditton Priors, The Midland and South Western Junction, west, Clevedon and Portishead and Wantage Tramway are illustrated. Very Good condition, name inside cover, tight and clean and bright. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106386 : £15.00

 

RAILWAY MOTOR BUSES AND BUS SERVICES IN THE BRITISH ISLES 1902-1933  Volume Two; Cummings, John: Oxford Pub. Co., 1980.  Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860950505. 182 pages. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos and maps. Early motor buses carried passengers but also parcels crates and light goods were collected and delivered along the route. This volume covers Cambrian Railway, Corris Railway, Bishops castle Railway, Alexandra Docks railway, Midland and South Western Junction Railway, South eastern and Chatham Railway, Lynton & Barnstable Railway, London & South Western Railway, Southern railway, Channel Islands Railways, Great Western (South West, Wales, Midlands and South England. )Very good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, corner rubs, fade around spine.

Ref 106581 :  £15.00    (Also under Road Transport)

 

GREAT WESTERN ROAD VEHICLES APPENDIX; Kelley, Philip J.: Oxford, Oxford Publishing. Co.1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860931250. 4to, 211b&w photo plates plus 25 pages sectional drawings, maps. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106549 :   £15.00    (Also under Road Transport)

 

GWR THEN & NOW; Waters. Laurence: London, Ian Allan, 1994. Hardcover, pictorial boards, in dj. ISBN 0711022674. 4to, 256pp, b&w photographs throughout. A fascinating look in pictures & text of the celebrated GWR or God"s Wonderful Railway, a railroad system dear to British heart. Name inside cover, otherwise book would be Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. Original price nearly thirty pounds.

Ref 106367 : £14.00

 

GWR THEN & NOW; Waters. Laurence: London BCA, 1994. Book Club ed. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. 4to, 256pp, b&w photographs throughout. A fascinating look in pictures & text of the celebrated GWR or God"s Wonderful Railway, a railroad system dear to British heart. Book VG, bumps at spine ends, internally tight and clean with slight toning at margins. Jacket VG, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref 106368 : £8.00

 

EXETER - NEWTON ABBOT : A Railway History:  Kay, Peter:  Sheffield, Platform 5 Publishing Ltd., 1993. Hardcover in dj. ISBN  1872524427. 4to, 252pp, b&w photos, maps, planes and track layouts. Very Good book, no names, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears., slight edge creases. Details the complete history of the line between Exeter and Newton Abbot. In addition to the line itself, its services and the stations at Exminster, Starcross, Dawlish Warren, Dawlish and Teignmouth, this book also features in detail the Exmouth ferry, the maritime traffic at Teignmouth Old Quay, the GWR air services at Haldon, and the never-before-told story of the ill-fated1930s “Dawlish Avoiding Line” schemes. Very scarce title. Weight 1.4kg.

Ref 106392 : £45.00

 

THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY : An Appreciation; Nock, O. S. : Cambridge: Heffer 1951 1st ed, 1951. Hardcover, green cloth, no dj.8vo,  185 pages 57 b/w illustrations, 7 line drawings, appendix, index. Good book, minor rubs and bumps to board extremities, minor marks to cloth, name inside cover, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106478 : £7.50

 

G.W.R. COMPANY SERVANTS; Russell, Janet K.L. : Berkshire, Wild Swan, 1983. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0906867185. 4to, 246pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, slight marks on front endpapers probably from inserted press cutting at some time, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106424 : £11.00

 

LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEERS OF THE GWR; Griffiths, Denis: London, Guild, 1988. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 184pp, illustrated with photos, sectional drawings and plans. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Fine. Jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106295 : £7.00

 

GWR TWO CYLINDER 4-6-0s and 2-6-0s; Bradley Rodger:  Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1988. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0715388940. 4to, 96pp, b&w photos and sectional drawings, plus tables listing dimensions, names numbers and variations. Name inside cover, otherwise book would be in Fine condition, Near Fine unclipped jacket.

Ref 106195 :  £7.00

 

GREAT WESTERN 4-6-0’s AT WORK; Rutherford, Michael : London, Promotional Reprint Company, 1995. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1856482286. 11.75 x 8.75 inches, 270p, b&w photos and cross sectional drawings. Fine book in Near Fine jacket.

Ref 106308 : £6.00

 

HALLS, GRANGES & MANORS AT WORK; Rutherford, Michael: London,  Ian Allan, 1985. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711014302. 4to, 128pp, b&w photos and drawings throughout. Well illustrated account of these famous GWR 4-6-0 steam loco classes. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106425 : £9.00

 

GREAT LOCOMOTIVES OF THE GWR: Nock, O. S. Somerset, Patrick Stephens, 1990. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 1852601574. 8voo, 231pp, colour and  b&w photos throughout. Name inside cover, otherwise book would be in Fine condition, Very Good unclipped jacket.

Ref 106197 :  £7.00

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM ALBUM; England, G.ordon; Blenkinsop, R.J.(compiler): Somerset, OPC, 1988 reprint. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 0860933865. Folio, 12 x 8.5 inches.  126 full page b&w photos of locomotives of the Great Western, with captions taken from 1958 to 1964. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket very Good, not clipped, small tear at rear upper edge repaired on reverse. Superb evocative pictures.

Ref 106200 : £8.00

 

THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY IN THE 1930s Volume One & Volume Two; Fraser, David, David Green and Barry Scott: Southampton,  Kingfisher Railway Productions. Two hardcover volumes in dustjackets. ISBN 0946184135 & 0946184275. 4to, b&w photographs through with captions, appendices showing Carriage Stock, Goods Stock, Restaurant & Dining Vehicles, Train Formations. Name inside each cover otherwise books would be Near Fine. Jackets VG, unclipped, slight spine fade on Vol 1.

Ref 106309 : £20.00

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN CORNWALL;  Butt, Brian & Fairclough, Tony : Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974 reprint. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 8vo, 95pp, b&w photos throughout.  A pictorial tribute to steam on the Great Western main line and its branches in Cornwall from 1939 to 1964 including the period after Nationalisation. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106209 : £5.50

 

MORE GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN CORNWALL;  Fairclough, Tony & Wills, Alan : Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851532039. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  A pictorial tribute to steam on the Great Western main line and its branches in Cornwall from 1939 to 1964 including the period after Nationalisation. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106210 : £7.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN DEVON;  Fairclough, Tony : Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj.  8vo, 95pp, b&w photos throughout.  A pictorial tribute to steam on the Great Western main line and its branches in Devon from 1939 to 1964 including the period after Nationalisation. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106211 : £5.50

 

MORE GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN DEVON: Fairclough, Tony & Wills, Alan ; Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj.  8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  A pictorial tribute to steam on the Great Western main line and its branches in Devon from 1939 to 1964 including the period after Nationalisation. Due prominence given to the steep banks on the main line such as Rattery, Dainton and Hemerdon, branch lines also well represented. Very Good book,  tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106212 : £7.50

 

THE GREAT WESTERN NORTH OF WOLVERHAMPTON; Beck, Keith M.:  London, Ian Allen, 1986. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711016151. Ex=library book withhold label scuffs and stamps.. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, small faded patches. A nice low cost reference copy

Ref 106504 : £5.00

 

The Honeybourne Line: The Continuing Story of the Cheltenham to Honeybourne and Stratford Upon Avon Railway: Maggs, Colin and Nicholson, Peter : Cheltenham: Line One Publishing, 1985, First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, not issued with dj. ISBN 0907036120.8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. An illustrated history of the Honeybourne Line, part of a former main GWR [Great Western Railway] route from Cheltenham Spa to Birmingham Snow Hill, through the Cotswolds

Ref 106505 : £15.00

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN THE MIDLANDS: Mensing, Michael; Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1973. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj.  8vo, 95pp, b&w photos throughout.  Region covered is centred upon Birmingham and is bounded by Wolverhampton, Leamington Spa, Worcester, Bewdley and Dudley. Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106213 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM THROUGH THE COTSWOLDS: Williams, Colin L.; Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0851531628. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Region covered is the area bounded by the lines between Oxford, Honeybourne, Gloucester and Swindon. Principal routes were the Oxford-Worcester line via Chipping Camden and Kingham, the east-west link from the latter junction to Cheltenham, and the main line south-east from Gloucester up the Stroud valley and Sapperton Bank. The Fairford branch is also covered. Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106214 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM SOUTH OF THE SEVERN; Toop, Ronald E.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1973. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj.  8vo, 95pp, b&w photos throughout.  Region covered is the area of Somerset and Wiltshire bounded on the west by Whitehall and Devon and on the north by Bristol and Chippenham, and the line to Taunton. Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106215 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN : STEAM IN THE WEST COUNTRY: 4588 [ Edited by ]. Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton.  Hardcover, green cloth, in dj.  ISBN 085153288. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Perhaps the most interesting sector of Great Western territory. Trains working there in the last decade of steam, including less well known aspects, Ocean liner Specials, Coal trains, Totnes bankers, Saltash auto-trains, broccoli specials etc. Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106216 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN : STEAM IN CLOSE-UP: Semmens. Peter W. B. Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1973.  Hardcover, black cloth, in dj.  8vo, 95pp, b&w photos throughout. The locomotives of the GWR were distinctive and handsome. A wide range of types is illustrated here.  Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106217 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN : STEAM AROUND BRISTOL: Williams, Colin L..: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton.   Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851532527.  8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. The hub of the old GWR region. Other than Temple Meads illustrations range from the Severn Tunnel in the west, to Stoke Gifford and Yate to the north, Ashton and Pensford on the south and as far as Bath and Box Tunnel on the east . Included also Bristol harbour lines and Portishead branch. Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106218 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN : STEAM ON SHED: Williams, Colin L.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974.   Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Gathering together for stabling or servicing, locomotives in or around their home depots were always somehow more impressive than in rural setting on the open line. Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106219 : £7.00

 

GREAT WESTERN : STEAM ON SHED: Williams, Colin L.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974.   Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Gathering together for stabling or servicing, locomotives in or around their home depots were always somehow more impressive than in rural setting on the open line. Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106220 : £7.00

 

MORE GREAT WESTERN STEAM ON SHED: Williams, Colin L.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1976.  Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851531571. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Gathering together for stabling or servicing, locomotives in or around their home depots were always somehow more impressive than in rural setting on the open line. Very Good book,  name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106221 : £7.00

 

GREAT WESTERN: STEAM OFF THE BEATEN TRACK: Bannister, Geoffrey F.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975.  Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 085153161X. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Concentrates primarily but not exclusively on the rural branch line scene during the 1950s. Very Good book,   tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106222 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN: STEAM - DOUBLEHEADED: Williams, Colin L..: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975.  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851531970. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. A particularly magnificent collection of GW photos taken in the last decade or so before diesel took over. Working in action in pairs, big steam locos are undeniably more impressive than singly. Very Good book,   tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106223 : £5.50

 

THE GREAT WESTERN AT SWINDON WORKS:  Peck, Alan : Poole, Oxford Publishing Company, 1983, First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860931773. 4to, 281pp, b&w photos and drawings. "The GWR"s Swindon works was world famous, primarily as the place of manufacture of its magnificent fleet of steam locomotives, including the well-known ""Star"", ""Castle"", and ""King"" class express locomotives, as well as the many other classic Great Western designs for freight and passenger duties. This is the story of the engineering works, detailing the growth of the establishment, its workforce and the development and production of locomotives and rolling stock, with the manufacturing processes employed." Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears rubs and edge crinkles.

Ref 106488 :   £10.00

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM AT SWINDON WORKS: Morrison, Brian: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975.  Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 08513158X. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. At one time or another, virtually every locomotive class of the old GWR appeared at Swindon Works, either for overhaul or in later years for scrapping. . Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106225 : £6.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM THROUGH THE YEARS: Fairclough, Tony and Wills, Alan: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1976. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851532861. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, no tears

Ref 106236 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM THROUGH THE YEARS 2: Fairclough, Tony and Wills, Alan: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1978. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851533388. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, no tears

Ref 106237 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN ACTION: Collins, L. M. Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1973. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj.  8vo, 95pp, b&w photos throughout. Includes scenes from all parts of the Western Region system in the post-nationalisation years.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, no tears

Ref 106238 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN ACTION 2: Collins, L. M. Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj.  8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Includes scenes from all parts of the Western Region system in the post-nationalisation years.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, no tears

Ref 106239: £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN ACTION 4: Collins, L. M. Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0851531911. 8 vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Includes scenes from all parts of the Western Region system in the post-nationalisation years.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, no tears

Ref 106240: £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN ACTION 5: Collins, L. M. Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0851532497 .8 vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Includes scenes from all parts of the Western Region system in the post-nationalisation years.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, no tears

Ref 106241: £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN ACTION 6: Collins, L. M. Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1977. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj.  ISBN 0851532926. 8 vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Includes scenes from all parts of the Western Region system in the post-nationalisation years.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, no tears

Ref 106242: £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM MISCELLANY 2: edited by 5079 Lysander: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton .  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851533795. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Good, no tears, crinkles and yellowing

Ref 106227 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM MISCELLANY 3: edited by 5079 Lysander: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton .  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 085133590. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears, yellowing

Ref 106228 : £5.50

 

THE LAST DECADE OF GREAT WESTERN MAIN LINE STEAM : Williams, T. E.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1976.  Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 085132829. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears, yellowing

Ref 106234 : £5.50

 

THE LAST DECADE OF GREAT WESTERN MAIN LINE STEAM : Williams, T. E.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1976.  Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 085132829. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears, yellowing

Ref 106235 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN BRANCH LINE STEAM 1: Williams, C. L.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1976 .  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 085132500. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears, yellowing

Ref 106229 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN BRANCH LINE STEAM 2: Williams, C. L.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton.  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851533248. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears

Ref 106230 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN SOUTH WALES: Rickard, S.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1973 .  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 95pp, b&w photos throughout.  Portrays something of the post-war years on the former Great Western lines under BR. Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears

Ref 106231 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN WALES AND THE BORDER COUNTIES: Williams, Colin L.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974 . Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Covers the lines in north and mid Wales, together with the route down the Welsh Border  Marches, from Chester through Shrewsbury and Hereford to Newport. Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears

Ref 106232 : £6.00

 

MORE GREAT WESTERN STEAM IN WALES AND THE BORDER COUNTIES: Williams, Colin L.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975 . Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851532535. 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Covers the lines in north and mid Wales, together with the route down the Welsh Border  Marches, from Chester through Shrewsbury and Hereford to Newport. Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears

Ref 106233 : £6.00

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM - PRESERVED: Hounsell, Grenville R.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975.  Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 085131598. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Takes over where others in the Great Western Steam series finishes, continuing the story into the present age of preservation. All the main centres are featured. Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106226 : £6.50

 

GREAT WESTERN STEAM - PRESERVED: Hounsell, Grenville R.: Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1975. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 085131598. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Takes over where others in the Great Western Steam series finishes, continuing the story into the present age of preservation. All the main centres are featured. Very Good book, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, minor edge wear

Ref 106355 : £6.50

 

GREAT WESTERN BRANCH LINE ALBUM; Krause, Ian : Surrey, Ian Allan, 1974. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711000697. 8vo, 112pp, b&w photos throughout. There was no railway quite like the Great Western. This is a pictorial record of steam engines and trains on their Branch Lines. Book VG, name inside cover, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean with slight toning at top margins. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears

Ref 106318 : £5.50

 

CORNWALL’S RAILWAYS: Fairclough, Anthony:  Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974 reprint. Hardcover, grey cloth, in dj.. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good+ book, tight and clean.  Jacket V Good, no tears

Ref 106369 :   £5.50

 

CORNWALL'S RAILWAYS: Fairclough, Anthony:  Cornwall, D. Bradford Barton, 1974 reprint. Hardcover, grey cloth, in dj.. 8vo, 96pp, b&w photos throughout.  Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket Good, small edge tears repaired on reverse, edge crinkls

Ref 106477 : £5.50

 

GREAT WESTERN KINGS (Super Profile series): Freezer, C J : Yeovil, Haynes, 1984. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0854294260. 4to, 56 pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106432 : £6.00

 

PORTRAIT OF ‘KINGS’ : Portraits of Every Western Region King Class Locomotive in Single & Double Chimney Form, with Footplate Comments: Bryan Holden & Kenneth H Leech : Waltham Abbey, Fraser Stewart,1990. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0903485931. 4to, Large number of black & white illustrations throughout and cross sectional drawings. Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears

Ref 106244: £5.50

 

PORTRAIT OF ‘CASTLES’ : Portraits of Every Western Region Castle Class Locomotive,  with Footplate Comments: Bryan Holden & Kenneth H Leech : Waltham Abbey, Fraser Stewart, 1990. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0903485893. 4to, 128pp, large number of black & white illustrations throughout. Very Good book, stain on half title page  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears

Ref 106246: £5.50

 

'CASTLES AND KINGS' AT WORK; Rutherford, Michael: Surrey, Ian Allan Ltd, 1982, First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711012105. 4to, 144pp, b7w photos, cross sectional and other diagrams, tables, statistics. The Great Western"s "Castles and Kings" rank among the most successful types of steam locomotive ever built.  Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight rubs at corners.

Ref 106391 : £5.50.

 

PORTRAIT OF ‘WESTERN’  4-6-0s: Saints, Stars, Castles, Kings, Halls, Granges, Manors, Counties: Bryan Holden & Kenneth H Leech : London, Guild Publishing, 1985. Book Club edition. Hardcover, orabge cloth, in dj.  4to, 128pp.  Large number of black & white illustrations throughout and cross sectional drawings. Very Good book, name inside cover,  tight and clean.  Jacket Very Good, no tears

Ref 106245: £5.50

 

GWR STARS, CASTLES AND KINGS: Part 1: 1906-1930 and Part 2 1930-1965 : Signed by author. (2 volumes): Nock, O.S. : Newton Abbot, David and Charles, 1967 / 1970. Two volumes in the David and Charles Locomotive Monographs series, maroon cloth, in dustjackets. Both volumes signed by O. S. Nock on title pages, 4to. Pp 160 + 160. B&w photos and sectional drawings throughout. Both Books Very Good, name inside covers, tight and clean. Jackets Good, now in protective wraps. Very scarce with Nock”s signature.

Ref 106247 : £15.00

 

KINGS OF THE GREAT WESTERN 1927–1977; Coffin, Rex. : Hereford, 6000 Locomotive Association, 1977,  First Edition. Hardcover in dj. 4to. 104pp, b&w photos throughout. A short history and celebration of the GWR’s; Kings class designed by Charles Benjamin Collett. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight clean and bright. Jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106300 : £5.00

 

MEN OF THE GREAT WESTERN (Steam Past Series); Grafton, Peter : London, Allen & Unwin, 1979. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0043850758. 8vo, 94pp, b&w photos throughout. Book Near Fine condition, Very Good clipped jacket. A look at the Great Western Railway and its staff through the transition from steam to diesel traction. 

Ref 106199 :   £4.00

 

'TWIXT LONDON AND BRISTOL; Hale, Michael : Poole, Oxford Publishing Co., 1985. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860933644. 4to, unpaginated, 209 b&w photos. Selection of photos of the original Great Western main line between London and Bristol, various views of the lines connecting with the original route, and multifarious scenes at Swindon works. All taken in BR western region days but mainly featuring former GWR locomotives, rolling stock, stations and other structures. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, spine slightly faded.

Ref 106463 : £7.50

 

GWR REFLECTIONS  A collection of photos from the Hulton picture library; Keith Beck & Nigel Harris : UK, Silver Link Publishing, 1992 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0947971130. 4to, 144 pp, b&w photos and drawings throughout., Depicts “God”s Wonderful Railway” as recorded primarily by the press photographer, from the broad gauge era of Brunel to the early years of British railways Western Region, following nationalisation in 1948.Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears.

Ref 106428 : £8.00

 

THRO’ THE LENS A Pictorial Tribute to the Official Work of the GWR Photographers: Judge C.W. (compiler): Poole, Railprint, 1985. Paperback. ISBN 0860933563. 4to. This book pays tribute to the Great Western Railway photographers, who captured on glass-plate and film, the most important events and day-to-day running, of one of the most exciting railway companies of Great Britain. 242 plates. Very Good book, name inside cover.

Ref 106435 : £5.00

 

TRULY THE GREAT WESTERN; Earley, Maurice:  Oxford, Oxford Publishing Company, [1975]. Hardcover in dj. ISBN: 09028885364to. 138 b&w photographs. Very Good book, small blank label stuck onto ffep (presumable to cover a name or price). Internally tight and clean. Good jacket, not clipped, no tears, a little yellowed at margins.

Ref 106327 : £5.00

 

NAMES & NAMEPLATES OF BRITISH STEAM LOCOMOTIVES : 2 G.W.R. & ABSORBED: Coltas, Gordon : Crosby, Merseyside, Heyday Publishing Co. 1985, First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0947562028. 80 pages, b&w photos. Book Very Goodd, small over creases, name inside cover, internally tight and clean

Ref 106567 : £3.00

 

GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY GAS TURBINES: A MYTH EXPOSED; Robertson, Kevin : Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1989. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0862995418. 8vo, 213pp, illustrated with b&w photos and drawings. Name inside cover otherwise book would be fine. Very Good unclipped jacket. In this volume is the full story of the gas turbine locomotives, the author explore in detail this innovative process by Great Western Railway

Ref 106250 : £7.00

 

FREIGHT WAGONS AND LOADS IN SERVICE ON THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY AND BRITISH RAIL, WESTERN REGION: Russell, J. H. : Yeovil, Somerset, : Oxford Publishing Co., 1989. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860931552. 4to. 353 b&w photos with captions plus Introduction and 6pp index. The transport of freight was one of the fundamental factors in the development of the railway industry in Britain, providing the railways with their real “bread and butter” income. This highly detailed portrait looks at the great variety of freight wagons and traffic carried by GWR and BR (WR).  Book Very Good, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106398 :   £20.00

 

CAERPHILLY WORKS; Mountford, E. R. : Middlesex, UK Roundhouse Books, 1965. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 8vo, 132pp. A history of the works from the beginning in Rhymney Railway days through the G.W.R. period to its demise under B.R. in 1964. A full account of its activities with an emphasis on locomotive affairs-details of locomotives built, rebuilt, scrapped and repaired there, many b&w  photographs. Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, minor soiling

Ref 106253 : £25.00

 

SHADOWS OF THE GREAT WESTERN / ECHOES OF THE GREAT WESTERN / REFLECTIONS OF THE GREAT WESTERN / SILHOUETTES OF THE GREAT WESTERN: (4 volume set) : Blenkinsop, R. J.:  Somerset, Oxford Publishing Co., 1972 / 1973 / 1974 / 1976 / . 4 volumes hardcover in dustjackets. ISBN  090288817X, 0902888323, 0902888526, 0902888633.. 4to, approx 120 pages in each volume with b&w photos throughout. Very Good books, name inside covers, internally tight and clean. Jackets  VG, one clipped, no tears, spines sunned.

Ref 106418 :  £35.00

 

THE GREAT WESTERN IN THE WEST MIDLANDS: Whitehouse, P.B. : Poole, Oxford Publishing Co., 1984. Hardcover in dustjacket. ISBN  0860931870. 4to, approx 120 with b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket  VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106420 :  £7.00

 

THE GREAT WESTERN REMEMBERED; Whiteley, J.S. and Morrison, G.W.: Poole, OPC, 1985. Hardcover in dustjacket. ISBN  0860932044. 4to, 326 b&w plates with captions. . Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket  VG, not clipped, no tears, spine sunned

Ref 106421 :  £7.00

 

TRIBUTE TO THE WESTERN: Blenkinsop, R. J.:  Poole, Oxford Publishing Co., 1985. Hardcover in dustjacket. ISBN  0860933628. 4to, 126 b&w plates with captions. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket  VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106422 :  £7.00

 

Salute to Great Western; Allen,  Cecil J :London, Ian Allan, 1970. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0711001812. 8vo, 64pp, b&w photos throughout. Very good book, name on ffep, internally tight and clean

Ref 106538 : £4.50

 

SHADOWS OF THE BIG FOUR: Blenkinsop, R. J.:  Somerset, Oxford Publishing Co., 1975. Hardcover in dustjacket. ISBN  0902888617. 4to, approx 120 with b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket  VG, not clipped, no tears, spines sunned.

Ref 106419 :  £7.00

 

THE GREATNESS OF THE GREAT WESTERN; Beck. Keith M.:  Surrey, Ian Allan, 1984. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0711014124. 8vo, 144pp, , b&w illustrations throughout. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106254 : £7.00

 

A History Of The Great Western Railway: Volume 1. Consolidation 1923-29: Volume 2. The Thirties 1930-39: Volume 3. Wartime And The Final Years 1939-48: (3 volume set): Semmens, Peter.: London: Guild Publishing, 1986. Hardcover, black cloth, in dustjackets. 8vo, pp 102, 96, 102, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Very Good books, name inside covers, tight, clean and bright. Jackets VG, no tears.

Ref 106252 : £18.00

 

THE GOLDEN AGE OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY 1895-1914; Bryan , Tim: Somerset, Patrick Stephens, 1991. Hardcover in dj. ISBN1852601507. 10 x 7.75 inches, 256pp, b&w photos throughout. This survey, concluding in 1914, provides the history of the Great Western Railway during the "Golden Age". From Paddington to Swindon, Cornwall, Wales and Birmingham, this is a complete guide to this era in transport.  Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, edge creases and curl.

Ref 106298 : £7.00

 

A History Of The LMS: Volume 1 The First Years, 1923-30: Volume 2 The Record-Breaking ’Thirties 1931-39: Volume 3 The War Years And Nationalisation 1939-48: (3 volume set): Nock, O. S.: London: Guild Publishing, 1987. Hardcover, black cloth, in dustjackets. 8vo, pp 94, 96, 95, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Very Good books, nam inside covers, tight, clean and bright. Jackets VG, no tears.

Ref 106251 : £25.00

 

GREAT WESTERN IN COLOUR; Nock, O. S. :  Poole, New Orchard editions, undated [1985]. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 8vo, 160pp. Prolific colour & b/w illus by Clifford & Wendy Meadway. Very Good, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. "...One of the Great Railways of the World: Great in its original conception; Great in the men who built it; Great in its twentieth century achievement; and in the contribution it made to the nationalized system of British Railway from 1948 onwards. "  

Ref 106257 : £5.00

 

GWR THE BADMINTON LINE; A Portrait Of A Railway; Robertson, Kevin & David Abbott : Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1988, First. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0862994594.  8vo, 233pp,  b&w illustrations throughout. At the turn of the 20th century the Great Western Railway decided to upgrade the main line from London to South Wales, connecting with the newly opened Severn Tunnel. It involved building a complete new section across the southern edge of the Cotswolds, which was known as "The Badminton Line". Name inside cover, otherwise book would be Near Fine.  Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106262 : £9.00

 

TALERDDIG IN GREAT WESTERN DAYS; Jones, Gwyn Briwnant : Wales, Gomer Press, 1999. . Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 1859028098.  8vo, 245pp,  b&w and colour illustrations throughout.  This is a sequel to "Railway Through Talerddig", the earlier account of the Newton and Machynlleth Railway (N&MR). It places the N&MR within the context of the Central Wales Division of the Great Western Railway and focuses on the years following the grouping of 1922. 33 Plans And Diagrams, 230 b&w, 73 colour photos. Book Fine in VG+ unclipped jacket

Ref 106263 : £15.00

 

GREAT WESTERN EXPRESS PASSENGER LOCOMOTIVES (Steam Classic Guide); Smith, Martin : Hertfordshire, Argus, 1992. Paperback. ISBN 185486078X. Steam Classic Guide series. 8vo, 141pp, colour and b&w photos. Good book, name inside cover, covers with minor creases and indents, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106490 : £4.00

 

THE BIRTH OF THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY: Extracts from the Diary and Correspondence of George Henry Gibbs; Gibbs, George Henry / Edited by Jack Simmons: Bath: Adams & Dart, 1971. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 96pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good, name inside cover, few spots to endpapers . VG clipped jacket.

Ref 106264 : £5.00

 

GO GREAT WESTERN; A HISTORY OF GWR PUBLICITY (2nd extended edition); Wilson, Roger Burdett : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1987, 2nd extended ed. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0946537380. 8vo, 208pp, illustrations throughout. "The GWR was a substantial publisher in its own right. Here is the full history skillfully portrayed against the backdrop of the railway itself. Each aspect of publicity is given detailed treatment and numerous items are reproduced pictorially. The book ends with a useful check-list of the sale publications; and jig-saw puzzles now so prized by collectors."

Ref 106258 : £7.50

 

GONE WITH REGRET Recollections of the Great Western Railway 1922-1947: Fourth edition Revised with additional material: Behrend, George: Jersey, Jersey Artists, 1991. . Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0901845043. Signed by author of title page and dated May 1993. 8vo, 204pp, b&w illustrations. A well-researched history of the Great Western Railway between the years 1922 and 1947. Fine/ VG+

Ref 106304 : £10.00  

 

THE WEST MIDLAND LINES OF THE GWR; Beck, Keith M. : London: Ian Allan, 1983. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711012113. 8vo, 112pp, b&w illustrations throughout. The author covers both the history and the workings of the West Midland in a detail that will fascinate and inform the reader. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106297 : £9.00

 

BRANCH LINE BYWAYS ; VOLUME ONE The West Midlands: Bannister, Geoffrey F. : Truro, Atlantic Transport Publishers 1986. Paperback, colour pictorial card covers. ISBN 0906899230. Chronicles nine West Midlands branches of which precious little remains today. Maps, timetables, and memorabilia augment 67 photographs, accompanying history and extended captions. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.

Ref 106571 :  £4.00

 

PADDINGTON TO THE MERSEY The GWR’s Forgotten Route from London to Birkenhead; Hendry, Dr R. Preston & Hendry, R. Powell: Somerset, Oxford Publishing Company, 1992. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 086093442X. 11 x 8.75 inches. 144pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, spine slightly sunned.

Ref 106320 : £12.00

 

THE GREAT WAY WEST: The History And Romance Of The Great Western"s Route To The West ; Thomas, David St. John : Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1985, Third enlarged edition. Paperback, pictorial card covers. ISBN 0946537151. 8vo, b&w photos, drawings and planes. The story of the 305 miles from Paddington to Penzance, recapturing many early excitements and later achievements from the days of Brunel”s broad gauge and atmospheric trains to the present day. Name inside cover otherwise a near fine unread book

Ref 106555 : £4.00

 

THE GREAT WAY WEST The History And Romance Of The Great Western’s Route To The West; Thomas, David St John : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1985, Third enlarged edition. Paperback, pictorial card covers. ISBN 0946537151. 8vo, b&w photos, drawings and planes. The story of the 305 miles from Paddington to Penzance, recapturing many early excitements and later achievements from the days of Brunel”s broad gauge and atmospheric trains to the present day.. Near Fine unread book, very minor rubs at cover

Ref 106301 :£4.00

 

A GREAT WESTERN GALLERY; Davis B L & Rivers A I : Didcot, Great Western Society, 1974 . Hardcover in dj. Landscape format, 8.5 (tall) x 11 inches, 136pp, b&w photos throughout. Collection of photos covering the period from 1889 when Brunel”s broad gauge was in its last years, to Nationalisation in1947. A final section deals with the years that followed until the end of steam haulage eliminated the Great Western Region of British Railways.  Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jackets VG, clipped, small edge tears on rear strengthened on reverse with archival tape.

Ref 106311 : £7.00

 

THE FINAL LINK : A Pictorial History of the Great Western & Great Central Joint Line - the Last Main Line Steam Railway to Be Built in England - and Its Effect upon the Chilterns and South Midlands: Edwards, Dennis; Pigram, Ron: London, Bloomsbury Books, 1988. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. ISBN 1870630017. 4to, 144pp, b&w photos throughout, maps to the endpapers. Name inside cover otherwise a Near Fine book. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. Probably nowhere other than in the heady patriotic atmosphere of England in the dying years of the Victorian Age could such an expensive & unnecessary venture in railway building have taken place. Another link between London & Birmingham, that was to prove the very last steam main line railway built in England, had little sound financial logic in the dawn of the motor age.  It was spawned by the powerful Great Western Railway's wish for a more direct line between London & Birmingham to gain additional traffic, & the Great Central Railway's difficulty in working high-speed trains into its new London terminus, via Aylesbury & Harrow, because of its argument with the Metropolitan Railway.

Ref 107350 :  £8.00

 

THE LAST DAYS OF STEAM IN OXFORDSHIRE;  Robertson, Kevin : Gloucester, Alan Suton, 1987. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0862993326. 8vo, 137pp, b&w photos throughout. Drawing on wide ranging photographic archives, Kevin Robertson has made a unique collection, a fascinating pictorial record of the last days of steam, which will appeal to an audience far beyond the confines of the county boundaries. Very Good+ book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106259 : £7.00

 

'TWIXT HATTON & HARBURY (THE STEAM RAILWAY SERIES Volume 8); Walker, Colin : Oxford, Oxford Illustrated Press, 1973. ISBN 0902280104. Landscape format 8vo, 59 b&w photos with captions. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, minor edge rubs.

Ref 106546 : £5.00

 

THE GREAT DAYS OF THE GWR; Thomas, David St John and Whitehouse, Patrick : London, BCA, 1991. Hardcover in dj. 4to, 224pp, colour and b&w photos, A very large folding plan at rear shows track layouts at Swindon Works and other depots. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106473 :   £8.00

 

GREAT WESTERN (The Pocket Railway Books - 2): Montague, Keith (comp) : Oxford, Oxford Publishing Co, 1976. Paperback, stiff card covers, spiral ring bound. 8vo, b&w photos throughout. Very good book.

Ref 106569 : £5.00

 

SPIRIT OF THE GREAT WESTERN; Esau, Mike: Oxford, Oxford Publishing Company, 1980. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860931102. 4to, 204 b&w photo plates. A selection of photographs of steam locomotives, stations and track scenes taken on both main lines and branch lines of the Great Western Railway system. Very Good book, slight board bumps, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106474 :   £6.00

 

GLOUCESTERSHIRE RAILWAYS IN THE TWENTIES; Household, Humphrey : Gloucester: Alan Sutton, 1984. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0862991978. 8vo, 1387pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good, name inside cover, tight and clean. Good unclipped jacked, edge wear

Ref 106266 :   £6.00

 

THE LAST DAYS OF STEAM IN GLOUCESTERSHIRE A SECOND SELECTION; Ashworth, Ben : Stroud, Alan Sutton. 1990. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0862997771. 8vo, 1387pp, b&w photos throughout. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine, tight and clean. VG unclipped jacked, edge crinkles

Ref 106265 :   £17.00

 

GWR ENGINES; Names, Numbers, Types & Classes : A reprint of the engine books of 1911, 1928 and 1946 with some pages from that of 1938: N/A: Newton Abbot: David & Charles, 1989 reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0946537283. 8vo, 108pp, b&w photos, drawings, specifications. Near Fine unread book, no names or inscriptions

Ref 106493 :  £6.50.

 

MIDLAND LINE MEMORIES : A Pictorial History Of The Midland Railway Main Line Between London (St. Pancras) and Derby;  Radford, Brian: London, , Bloomsbury Books, 1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1870630211. 4to, 144pp, b&w photos throughout, maps. List of stations with their distance from St Pancras, when opened and when closed for passengers. Name inside cover otherwise book wouldnbe Near Fine. VG jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge curl

Ref 106337 : £11.00

 

BRANCH LINE ALBUM; Whitehouse, P.B. : London, Ian Allan, 1980 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 071100093X. 8vo, 124pp, b&w photos throughout. One of the first albums published portraying branch line traffic as opposed to main line steam. Name inside cover, inscription crossed out on prelim, rest of book Very Good, tight and clean on glossy paper. Jacket VG, not clipped no tears book

Ref  106531 : £5.00

 

WEST MIDLANDS BRANCH LINE ALBUM; Lambert, Anthony J : London: Ian Allan Ltd, 1982 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 071100899X. 8vo, 112pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Map end-papers. Very good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears, minor indents and crinkles.

 Ref 106529 :  £5.50

 

SEVERN VALLEY STEAM; Nabarro, Sir Gerald : London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1971, First. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN 0710070640. 8vo, 108pp. with index, illustrated, map frontis and throughout with line drawings and photographic plates. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears, slight yellowing

Ref 106260 : £7.00

 

HOW TO DRIVE A STEAM LOCOMOTIVE: Hollingsworth, Brian: London, Guild, 1988 reprint. Hardcover, grey cloth, in dj. 4to, 152pp, b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good,  no tears

Ref 106261 : £7.50

 

Roads & Rails of Birmingham 1900-1939; Coxon, R.T. : London, Ian Allan, 1979. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 0711009139.  8vo, 192pp. Fully illustrated with contemporary b/w photographs and drawings. Very Good book, minor bumps, no names or inscriptions, tight, clean, and bright. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor edge rubs. A well-researched history of Birmingham”s railways, trams and buses between 1900 and 1939. Will be of interest to transport and local historians.

Ref 106196 :  £7.00     (Also under Road Transport)

 

RAILWAYS The Pioneer Years; Fletcher, Malcolm & John Taylor. (Editors): London, Studio Editions, 1990. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 1851703632. Folio, 12.5 x 10 inches. 320pp, over 850 illustrations. With an authoritative chronology up to 1939 and index of types of locomotive, this fully illustrated volume celebrates the first 100 years of railway development. It offers a detailed account of the technological achievements which made possible the building of railways, locomotives and rolling stock. Filled with superb and interesting plates and a wealth of information which cannot fail to enthuse the railway enthusiast. Book Very Good, tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Jacket VG

Ref 106202 :  £10.00

 

THE BEST OF THE LAST DAYS OF STEAM; Maggs, Colin G. :Stroud, Gloucestershire: Sutton Publishing Ltd, 1995 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0750903538. . Folio, 14 x 10 inches. 142pp, well over 100 b&w photos, many full page and some double page. Bringing together the pick of a wealth of images captured during the 1950s and early 1960s, the last years when railways still meant steam. Book Very Good, tight and clean with light toning at page margins. Jacket VG

Ref 106203 :  £10.00

 

BRITISH TRAINS OF YESTERYEAR: A pictorial recollection of the pre-1923 railway scene: Ellis, C Hamilton (editor): London, Locomotive Publishing, 1966 reprint. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, b&w photos throughout. Where are the trains of yesteryear? Paraded on the pages of this book are enough of them to satisfy even the most nostalgic. Book VG, name inside cover, endpapers browned, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears, edge curl

Ref 106319 : £6.00

 

VICTORIAN & EDWARDIAN LOCOMOTIVES; Baxter, David: Ashbourne: Moorland Publishing, 1986. Hardcover, russet cloth, in dj. ISBN 086190169X. 144pp, many historic b/w photos. Very Good, name on ffep, tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket Good, not clipped, small tears at rear top edge reinforced on reverse, minor indents, old marks on rear. Covers: Midland; London & North Western and North London; Lancashire & Yorkshire; Companies associated with West Coast and Midland Routes; East Coast Companies and the Great Central; Great Western; Welsh Railways and others connected with the Great Western; Railways of the South of England.

Ref 106207 : £6.00

 

GREAT DAYS OF THE EXPRESS TRAINS: Thomas, David St.John / Whitehouse, Patrick: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1990, First Ed. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0715394142. 4to, 208pp, illustrated with colour plates of paintings and colour and b/w photography.. Jacket designer George Herion. Very Good, name inside cover, minor spots on prelims,  tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket very Good, clipped, no tears

Ref 106208 : £7.00

 

RAILWAY NOSTALGIA AROUND WARWICKSHIRE; Hibbs, D. : Wellingborough, Northants: W.D. Wharton, 1993. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0951855743. Landscape format 9.5 (tall) x 10.5 inches, 292 b&w photos with captions, Introduction, map and Index. Book Very Good, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped , no tears

Ref 106204 :  £15.00

 

CELEBRATION OF STEAM; WEST MIDLANDS: Bucknall, J. B.: London, United Kingdom: Ian Allan, 1994. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 071102250X. 8vo, 128 pages, b&w photos throughout. Fine unread book.

Ref 106536 : £5.00

 

Locomotive Recognition, Class 37s; Clough, David N. & Rapson, D. I.: London: Ian Allan Ltd. 1991, 1st ed. High Gloss Paperback.  ISBN: 0711019193. 7.25in x 4.75in, 96 pages. Illustrated by Photographs. Very Good unread nook, has minor creases to rear cover  picked up on shelf. Light book. Postage at cost

Ref  13281;  £5.00

 

The Somerset & Dorset In The Fifties Vol.2 1955-1959; Peters, Ivo: Oxford,  Oxford Publishing Co, 1981 Cloth. 1st.  hardcover in dj. ISBN 086093103X .11in x 8.75in, 260 photographs with captions.4to. Volume 2 of Ivo Peter's classic photo study of this well loved line. Near Fine with slight indents on rear board in Very Good jacket with indents on rear and slight edge creasing.

Ref  15089:  £10.00

 

A History of the Stratford-upon-Avon & Midland Junction Railway; Riley, R.C. & Simpson, Bill : Banbury, Lamplight Publications 1999. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1899246045. Large 4to, 12 x 8.5, 160pp, b&w photos throughout. Name inside cover otherwise book would be  Fine. Jackets VG, no tears, slight edge curl.

Ref 106312 : £25.00

 

THE STRATFORD-UPON-AVON & MIDLAND JUNCTION RAILWAY; Dunn, J. M.:  The Oakwood Press, 1952 First. Paperback in jacket. 12mo, 30pp, b&w photos, map, sectional drawing. Bppk has had outer wrap taped to it at some time leaving old tape and glue marks inside covers and on title page. Internally reasonably clean with occasional foxing spot.This is a little-known and little used railway that traversed some of the least frequented parts of Central England. Its history is just as elusive.

Ref 107341 : £4.50

 

THE BATH TO WEYMOUTH LINE (Locomotion Papers number 138); Maggs, Colin.: Headington, Oakwood, 1982. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0853612897. 74pp,  illustrated with b&w photos, tack layouts, maps. Nice history. Number 138 in Locomotion  Papers Series. Name inside cover otherwise would be Fine book 

Ref 106551 : £5.00

 

THE WHITLAND & CARDIGAN RAILWAY (Second Enlarged Edition); Price, M.R.C. : Headington, Oakwood, 1991. The Second Edition with an extra 56 pages.  Paperback,  illustrated card covers. ISBN 0853614091. 128ppp, illustrated with b&w photos, plans. The Cardi Bach--the Whitland and Cardigan Railway--was an institution well loved in the valley of the Taf and in the villages north to Cardigan. The railway was a lifeline to remote hamlets and a means of prosperity for local industry. Number 39 in the Oakwood Library Of Railway History series. Very nice copy of this uncommon item. Name inside cover, otherwise would be in Fine condition

Ref 106384 :  £10.00

 

C.B. COLLETT: A Competent Successor ( Oakwood Library Of Railway History); Chacksfield, J.E. : Usk, Oakwood Press, 2002. Paperback, illustrated laminated card covers. ISBN 0853615861. 8vo, 160pp, b&w illustration. Book in Fine condition.

Ref 106560 :  £12.00

 

The Bisley Camp Branch Line; Harding, Peter A. & John M. Clarke:  Published by Peter A. Harding, 1986. Paperback. ISBN 0950941425. 8vo, 32pp, b&w illustrations, photos, track layouts and plans. Account of this short LSWR branch line built to serve Bisley Camp but extending during the World Wars to serve other military camps. Finally closed in 1952. Spine sunned otherwise a fine copy. Scarce

Ref 106558 :  £7.50

 

The Welsh Marches; Siviter, Roger: London. Bloomsbury Books, 1986. ISBN 1870630513. 12in x 8.5in, not paginated. Great many b&w and Colour photographs. Route maps. The line from Chester to Newport, the beautiful scenery, the locomotives that have worked the line with emphasis on the GWR locomotives and also featuring the many service and freight trains. Name inside cover other wise book would be Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106344 : £7.00

 

RAILWAYS OF THE COTSWOLDS: Maggs, Colin: Cheltenham. Peter Nicholson, 1981, First. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, not issued with dj. ISBN 0907036074. 8vo. 96pp. B/w photos. Folding map at rear. Name inside cover, otherwise would be fine

Ref 106503 : £5.00

 

Down The Line To Hastings;  Jewell, Brain: Kent. The Baton Press. 1984. 1st edn. 19 X 25 cms. 150pp. ISBN 085936223X. 620g. Fully illustrated with b/w photos and map to endpapers. A line side picture anthology of the line between London and Hastings via Tunbridge Wells. Book Fine in Very Good clipped jacket.

Ref  14920;   £9.75

 

THE TRAINS WE LOVED ; Thomas, David St. John and Whitehouse, Patrick : Hawkins, Philip (Paintings): London. BCA 1994. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, green cloth, in dj. 4to, 192pp, b&w photos and 32 colour paintings by Philip Hawkins. Book Near Fine, Jacket VG+. Trains, trains, and more trains. Steam at its very best before British Rail took over. Back in those days trains had names. .If you ever rode on a steam train, you will want this terrific book.

Ref 106206 : £8.00

 

THE WORLD’S FASTEST TRAINS From The Age Of Steam To The TGV; Allen, Geoffrey Freeman: Somerset, Patrick Stevens, 1992. Second Edition. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. ISBN 1852603801. 4to,  192pp, illustrations in colour and b&w. Vry Good, name inside cover, tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket very Good, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106205 : £7.00

 

From BR to Beeching Volume 2,  Four Coupled Twilight, part 1: Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David: Cornwall, Atlantic Publishing, 1990, first edition. ISBN 0906899419. Square format 7.875in (tall) x 8.25in in glossy illustrated card covers there are 60pp. of text accompanied by black and white photographs. A Very Good copy, unread but has some cover creases. The story of the four-coupled engine in Britain is almost the history of the steam locomotive itself. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13266:   £5.50

 

From BR to Beeching Volume 1, The Routes of the Stars, Castles and Kings: Whitehouse, Patrick and Jenkinson, David: Cornwall, Atlantic Publishing, 1990, first edition. ISBN 0906899400. Square format 7.875in (tall) x 8.25in in glossy illustrated card covers there are 60pp. of text accompanied by black and white photographs. A Very Good copy, unread but has some corner nudges. The four-cylinder Great western 4-6-0s were the most advanced express passenger steam locomotives in Britain at the time they were first built. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13267:   £7.00

 

Named Diesel and Electric Locomotives of British Rail - Part 5, The 40's English Electric 2000 hp Diesel Electrics; Chalcraft, John: Bristol, Rail Photoprints, 1984. In glossy landscape card covers are 30 printed pages each containing a full page black and white photograph A near fine copy. Light book. Postage at cost

Ref  13283;  £7.00

 

Named Diesel and Electric Locomotives of British Rail - Part 4, The Peaks, British Rail Class 44, 45, 46 Diesel Electrics; Chalcraft, John: Bristol, Rail Photoprints, 1983. In glossy landscape card covers are 40 printed pages each containing a full page black and white photograph A near fine copy. Light book. Postage at cost

Ref  13284:  £7.00

 

Brewery Railways;  Peaty, Ian P.: Newton Abbot; David & Charles, 1985 Hard Cover. ISBN: 0715386050. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. 88 pp. + Appendix A, B and C plus index. A history of the private railway systems of some of the large and small brewers, and a general look at the distribution of beer by rail from its beginnings. Fully Illustrated with b/w photographs and line drawings.

Ref  15103:  £17.50

 

Modern Locomotives;  Avery, Derek: UK, Wordsworth Editions Ltd., 1994, 1st Edition: Wordsworth Colour Handbooks. .ISBN 1853268127. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 96 Pages. Illustrated with colour photos. Fine unread book. Light book. Postage at cost
Ref 13286:   £4.00

 

Victorian & Edwardian Railways from Old Photographs; Spence, Jeoffry: London: Batsford, 1985 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0713430443. 4to. 154 b&w photos with captions. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jackets VG, no tears, slight edge ceases.

Ref 106313 : £6.00

 

Victorian & Edwardian Railways from Old Photographs; Spence, Jeoffry: London: Batsford, 1975 Large Paperback. ISBN: 071343287X . 9.75in x 7.5in. 154 b&w photos with captions. Very Good. tight and clean and bright.

Ref  18538:  £5.00

 

 20th-Century Steam;  Avery, Derek: UK, Wordsworth Editions Ltd., 1994, 1st Edition: Wordsworth Colour Handbooks. ISBN 185326816X. Glossy Pictorial Boards. 96 Pages. Illustrated with colour photos. Fine unread book. Light book. Postage at cost
Ref 13287:   £4.00

 

Steaming Through Britain; Burton, Anthony: Arrow, London, 1989. Paperback, ISBN0099606704. Ex-library book. Fep missing, stamps on prelims, catalogue number on spine, otherwise very good in taped down mylar protective cover. Illustrated account of steam train excursions. A super reading copy. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref 13268:  £1.50

 

THE GUINNESS BOOK OF RAIL FACTS AND FEATS; Marshall, John: London, Guinness Superlatives Limited, 1975, 2nd Edition. Very Good book in Very Good jacket. Yellow cloth boards, 253pp, colour and b/ w photographs, colour and b/w photograph. Name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket clipped, no tears.

Ref 106495 :  £5.50

 

The Guinness Book of Rail Facts and Feats; Marshall, John: GB: GuinNess Superlatives Limited, 1975, 2nd Edition. Very Good/Very Good. Yellow cloth boards, 253pp, colour and b/w photographs. Gift inscription inside cover, dj slight rubs at edges and slight crinkles.

Ref  12170:  £5.50

 

The Guinness Book of Rail: Facts and Feats. John Marshall. Enfield, Guinness Superlatives Limited, 1981, 3rd ed. 2nd imp. 252 pp pages printed on high quality paper., Fully illustrated throughout. Fine copy in very good dust jacket.

Book No. 10602: £6.50

 

Classic Trains; Faith, Nicholas:. UK,  Boxtree. 1997, 1st. A Channel Four Book Large oblong book, 9.75in (tall x 11.25in, 144 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour and black & white plates. The author tackles the sensitive question of whether our traditional love for old railways is actually founded on a romantic myth. He reflects upon the history of the highly competitive, profit making rail companies of the nineteenth century.. FINE in Very Good dust jacket (slight edge creases and curls)

Ref  11300:    £7.50

 

Classic Trains; Faith, Nicholas: UK,  Boxtree/ Channel 4. 1997, 1st. ISBN 0752211609. A Channel Four Book. Large oblong book, 9.75in (tall x 11.25in, 144 pages. Illustrated throughout with colour and black & white plates. The author tackles the sensitive question of whether our traditional love for old railways is actually founded on a romantic myth. He reflects upon the history of the highly competitive, profit making rail companies of the nineteenth century. Near Fine book with very slight lower cover edge rubs from shelf in Very Good dust jacket (slight edge crinkles and curls). Large book, postage at cost

Ref  13316:  £750

 

Classic Steam; Whitehouse, Patrick B. [ed]: London: Bison Books, 1984, reprint. Hardcover in Pictorial dj.  ISBN: 0861240472. Folio 12.25in x 9.5in, 192pp inc. Index. Illustrated profusely throughout with 209 b/w photos. 53 colours photos. This book looks at the steam locomotive-the colourful engines of Britain where it began, the loco's that pulled the Orient Express, huge monsters of North America and the development of steam in other countries. To locate all of our Railway collection on our ABE Inventory - click "Search this Seller's books" below and key in "railway" in the keyword search. Book Very Good in Very Good unclipped jacket with small tear at fold-over repaired on rear with tape HEAVY ITEM  (1214g)

Ref  15038:  £6.00

 

STEAM DAYS; Robinson. Gerald T.: London, BCA, 1993. Originally published by Ian Allan. Hardcover in dj. 11.75 x 8.75 inches, 112pp. Some 200 of the author”s best colour photos have been put together in is this great collection.  Name inside cover otherwise book would be  Fine. Jackets VG,

Ref 106310 : £4.50

 

Trains, An Illustrated History of Locomotive Development; Gordon,S.P.: London, Octopus/ W H Smith, 1976. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0904644197. 11.25in x 8.5in, 192 pages, with 250 illustrations in b&w and colour, produced exclusively for W.H. Smith. From very first steam engine experiments to the Advanced Passenger Train. Very good with slight edge rubs in  Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge curl and very slight edge rub.

Ref  15039:  £10.00

 

Steam Railways of the World; Whitehouse, Patrick:  London, Chancellor Press 1992. ISBN 1851521739. 12in x 8.75in, 256p, Laminated pictorial boards matching dustjacket. Fine, Jacket Near Fine with slight edge crinkles. Colour illustrations throughout plus 14 pages of topographical maps showing rail systems; hardcover in dust jacket. Superbly illustrated will appeal to railway enthusiasts and travellers alike, with a chapter on lines that are now operating as tourist lines and new life on the main lines.

Ref  12856:   £7.50

 

Steam Into The Seventies; Hollingsworth, Brian (ed): London: New English Library, 1976, First Edition. Large Paperback Pictorial Cover. Good/No Jacket ISBN 0450028321. Folio 13.25in x 9.25in, 192pp; card covers; colour and b&w illustrations.  A Guide to Britain's Steam Railways. Covers are creased around edges and corners with some rubs, slight page corner curls. Some magnificent photos, some full page

Ref  15040:   £4.00

 

Steam Railways of the World; Whitehouse, Patrick:  London, Chancellor Press 1992. ISBN 1851521739. 12in x 8.75in, 256p, Laminated pictorial boards matching dustjacket. Fine, Jacket Very Good with slight edge crinkles. Colour illustrations throughout plus 14 pages of topographical maps showing rail systems; hardcover in dust jacket. Superbly illustrated will appeal to railway enthusiasts and travellers alike, with a chapter on lines that are now operating as tourist lines and new life on the main lines.

Ref  13304:   £7.50

 

THE GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY 150 Glorious Years;  Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St John (editors): Newton Abbot, David & Charles 1984.  11.25in x 8.75in, green cloth, 208 pages plus fold-out map at rear, great many photographs in colour and b&w.. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106426 : £10.00

 

STANIER PACIFICS AT WORK; Powell, A. J.: London, Ian Allan, 1986. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711015341. 4to, 144 pp, b&w photos and drawings throughout, 32 tables. 37 diagrams. Account of the Princesses, Duchesses and Coronation Scots in service. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears.

Ref 106427 : £10.00

 

EAST COAST PACIFICS AT WORK: Townend, P N: London Ian Allan 1985. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711011702. 4to, 192 pp, b&w photos and drawings throughout. The East Coast Pacifics from Gresley"s A1 class of 1922 through to Peppercorn"s postwar designs. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106429 : £8.00

 

The Great Western Railway 150 Glorious Years;  Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St John (editors): London, Guild Publishing 1985.  11.25in x 8.75in, green cloth, 208 pages plus fold-out map at rear, great many photographs in colour and b&w. Published as an officially authorised souvenir with contributions from Nock, Kitchenside and others. Book is Fine in Near Fine dj with slight edge crinkles Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15083;  £9.00

 

The Great Western Railway 150 Glorious Years;  Whitehouse, Patrick & Thomas, David St John (editors): London, Guild Publishing 1985.  11.25in x 8.75in, green cloth, 208 pages plus fold-out map at rear, great many photographs in colour and b&w. Published as an officially authorised souvenir with contributions from Nock, Kitchenside and others. Book is Fine in Very Good dj with edge crinkles and small tears at spine head and rear fold-over flap with small creases around tears. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13557:   £8.00

 

Big Four Cameraman; Blenkinsop R J: London, Guild, 1985. Large book in green cloth with dj. 11.5in x 8.5in, unpaginated. A compendium of: “Echoes of the Big Four”, “Reflections of the Big Four”, “Shadows of the Big Four” and “Silhouettes of the Big Four” Many hundreds of top quality photographs over hundreds of pages. Book is Fine in a Very Good jacket with slight edge creasing.  A superb book for the enthusiast. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13558:   £25.00

 

FORGOTTEN RAILWAYS; White, H. P.: Newton Abbott,  David St. John Thomas, 1986. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 09469537135. 8vo, 240pp.130 photographs and specially drawn maps .and a detailed index. "Though totally self contained this work also serves as an overall introduction to the popular regional study series of Forgotten Railways". A well-researched book on railways which were closed from 1830 to the Beeching era; the final section of the book covers the physical remains Name inside cover otherwise a Near Fine book. Very Good unclipped jacket

Ref 106305 : £6.00

 

Steam in West Germany; Whiteley J. S.: Oxford, Oxford  Publishing Co, 1976, 1st. ISBN  0902888722. 11in x 8.5in, 112 pages of b&w photos with captions. A wonderful photographic record that railway enthusiasts will enjoy depicting the steam railways of West Germany in the 1960s-70s. Very Good hardback, no dj.
Ref  13561:   £9.00

 

The Power of the Class 56's; Vaughan, J. A. M. & Marsden, C. J.: Oxford, Oxford Publishing Company, 1982.  ISBN 0 86093 150 1. Power series. Illustrated throughout with 231 black & white photographic plates. 11in x 8.75in, hardback with dustjacket. Fine/Near Fine

Ref  13562:  £15.00

 

Concise Collection, Steam Trains; Anon: Grange Books, 1995. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1856277437. Glossy pictorial boards in matching dustjacket. As New/Very good. Oblong 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 47 pages. Over 40 of the world's most famous steam trains, each superbly illustrated in full-colour, with full specifications and a brief history. Well-made book in laminated, full-colour, glossy boards, and with pages of coated, high-grade, glossy paper.

Ref  13305;   £7.50

 

Royal Trains; Kingston, Patrick: London, Guild Publishing by arrangement with David & Charles, 1985. Large format containing 192 printed pages, a history of the Royal Trains of the UK, in text, tables, photographs both black and white as well as colour, plus many other illustrations and drawings. A near fine hardback copy with slight corner dudges in a Very Good dustjacket with slight edge crinkles, no tears. Internally book is as new with bright clean glossy pages. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13567:   £10.00

 

B.R.E.L. Locomotive Works; Vaughan, John: Oxford, Oxford Publishing Co, 1981 Cloth. 1st. 4to. Pictorial record of the BR Engineering Works in the 1970s. A unique and scarce book, all the photographs reproduced were taken since the formation of BREL in January 1970  228 plates. Very Good book and dw.

Ref  13569:   £15.00

 

From the Footplate;  Nock, O. S.: London, Guild Publishing, 1984. Reminiscences of the last years of steam. Illustrated with black & white and colour photographs. 189pp, hardback with dustjacket.  fitting tribute to a noble railway epoch, with colourful photographs and knowledgeable text. A Fine copy in a Near Fine dustjacket

Ref  13570:  £750

 

Steam Nostalgia Around Northampton;  Coleman Richard & Rajczonek Joe: Northamton, Northamptonshire Libraries, 1987, 1st. Cloth. ISBN 090539111X. Landscape 4to. 172 photos plus several preliminary photos of the steam loco action in the Northampton area - main line & branch line, pre-grouping to the 1960s. A superb publication with wonderful period photographs of the local railway scene  Very Good book with gift inscription on fep and very mild rubs to tips in a Very Good jacket with edge curl and crinkles and slight rubs to corners.

Ref  13574:  £17.50

 

Classic Steam Trains; Huxtable, Nils: Magna Books, 1995 Laminated illustrated boards/ matching dustwrapper.  Large Format, 14.5in x 10.5in, 112pp. Fine in near fine dw, very slight edge crinkles. Excellent, moody B&W photographs of operating or derelict steam engines in locations all over the world, all taken over a twenty year period. Well printed. A superb book for the railway enthusiast. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref  11482:  £9.50

 

RAIL CENTRES: BRISTOL: Maggs, Colin G. : London, Ian Allan, 1981. hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711011532. Ex-library. Front free endpaper and prelim pasted together (presumably to hide library labels), usual stamps, name inside cover, internally tight and clean.. Jacket VG, library label on spine. Examines the history and operations of the growth of the railways in Bristol which was determined primarily by its heart at the centre of the movement of coals from the local mines. Very acceptable low cost reading copy.

Ref 106379 :   £4.50

 

SWINDON GWR REMINISCENCES ; Mountford, Eric R : Truro, Bradford Barton, n.d. (circa 1980). First Edition. Paperback. ISBN 0851534384. 8vo, 112pp, b&w illustrations. Written by a former apprentice of G.W.R. and valuable to anyone interested in G.W.R. and its locomotives, or in the history of Swindon, Wiltshire. Very Good book, name inside cover, spine sunned, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106486 :  ; £4.00

 

A PICTORIAL TREASURY OF CLASSIC STEAM TRAINS: Huxtable, Nils: London. Bison, 1989. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0861245571. Folio, 14.5 x 10.5 inche 192pp, b&w photos throughout, many full page and some double page. A celebration of steam locomotives around the world. Very Good book, name inside cover, minor spotting on title page, tight and clean with nice bright plates. Jacket very Good, small tear at  upper edge and edge crinkles.. Superb evocative picture.

Ref 106201 : £9.00

 

History of Steam Classics, Great Trains& Railways; Westwood, John: Leicester, Galley Press, 1988. Reprint. ISBN  0861360648. Glossy pictorial boards, no jacket as issued. Fine, no faults except very very slight cover shelf rub shows when held against light. Endpapers are coloured reproductions of varied rolling stock as used in the early years of the Liverpool & Manchester Railway, nearly all pages illustrated by vintage photos, paintings in colour, reproductions of travel posters, photos of important figures and superb trains. A good overview of the history of steam with a number of fascinating anecdotes that made steam travel such a memorable adventure. The illustrations are impressive. Large book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13303;  £6.50

 

RAILS IN THE VALLEYS; Page, James : London, Guild Publishing,1989. Hardcover, red cloth, in dj. 4to, 192pp, b&w photos throughout. Book VG, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears. After a vividly-described journey up the Taff, the author evokes the very smells and sounds of the railways with a series of thematic chapters, such as on moving the coal, weekend excursion seaside traffic, engine sheds large and small, valley sheds and stations. Rural byways, the LMS in the valleys and the railway ports are all informative, entertaining and illustrated with the very best of photographs superbly produced

Ref 106375 : £8.50

 

STEAM ON THE CAMBRIAN; Kennedy, Rex: London, Ian Allan, 1990. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 071101891X. 4to, 144pp, b&w photos throughout. Dealing with each section of the Cambrian in rotation, and with the aid of more than 230 photographs, many of which have not been published before, and some fascinating original source material. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106407 : £6.00

 

STEAM ON THE GREAT WESTERN:  SEVERN & COTSWOLDS: Kennedy Rex: London, Ian Allan 1993. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711020647. . 4to, 144 pp, b&w photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106431 : £10.00

 

COTSWOLD MEMORIES Recollections of Rural Life in the Steam Age; Ron Pigram & Denis F. Edwards : Kent, Unicorn, 1990. . Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1852140027. 4to, 119 pp, b&w photos throughout. Map endpapers. Traces the life of Cotswold people as the Cotswolds was opened up to the outside world by railways and pioneer bus services. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106433 : £6.00

 

PRE-GROUPING IN THE WEST MIDLANDS; Whitehouse, Patrick Bruce : Somerset, Oxford Publishing Co., 1984. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860933288. 4to, unpaginated, b&w photos throughout. The last book of a trilogy looking at the railways of the West Midlands in pictorial form from their beginnings in the 1830s up until Nationalisation. This volume covers the growth period running from Victorian England to the aftermath of the Great War. Book Very Good, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, minor crinkles and soiling.

Ref 106376 : £8.50

 

Britain's Small Railways; St Ives: Balfour, 1973, 1st edition. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN  0859440036. 9.5in x 7.25on, pp 96, illustrated with colour photographs, maps. The fourteen principal light railways of Great Britain. Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket with slight edge creases and rubs, no tears.

Ref  15042;  £8.00

 

Railways;  Hennessey, R.A.S.: London B.T. Batsford, 1973, 1st. Past-into-Present series. The history of railways in Britain, set in a wider social and economic background. 96pp including many half-tone and line illustrations. publisher's black cloth titled gilt; blue and half-tone dustwrapper. Book Fine, dw Good, clipped, some creases on rear, edge curls. ISBN: 0 7134 1788 9

Ref    11297:   £6.00

 

The Ian Allan Book of Railways; Anon: London: Ian Allan, 1961. Pictorial Cover. 8.25in x 6in, 72 pps. Good/No Jacket. Gift inscription and price clipped, few scuffs on page edges, few marks throughout. A re-issue of favourite stories by G Freeman Allen from the Ian Allan Locospotters Annuals Nos 1 to 3, containing many lively articles and stories and a host of first class railway photographs in colour and b/w.

Ref  11290;   £5.00

 

THE PRE-GROUPING RAILWAYS: Their Development, And Individual Characters: Parts One and Two : (2 volumes): Heap, Christine and John van Riemsdijk: London, HMSO, 1972. Two Paperbacks. Science Museum publications. 8vo, pp75, 89, b&w and colour illustrations, maps. Good books, cover creases and rubs, internally tight and clean

Ref 106256 : £5.00

 

THE ROMANCE OF SCOTLAND’S RAILWAYS; Thomas, David St .John and Whitehouse, Patrick: London, BCA, 1993. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj.4to, 208pp. Printed on gloss paper. Many colour and b/w photographs and illustrations. Maps on endpapers. A unique celebration of the romantic past and present of north of the border that should be enjoyed by anyone who has savoured the magic of train journeys through the glens, across the moors or along the cliffs. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106299 : £6.00

 

Steam Locomotives; Hollingsworth, Brian and Cook, Arthur: London, Greenwich Editions, 2000. ISBN 0862883466.  Large folio, 12in x 9in, 192 pages. The development of steam power and its effect on the world's great railway boom is investigated amidst over 300 illustrations and photographs of these massive, nostalgic relics of yester-year. Lavishly illustrated and technically detailed descriptions of over 150 models. Glossy pictorial covers in matching jacket, As New / Near Fine with slight edge crinkles. Large book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13314:   £10.00

 

Steam On Shed;  Stretton, John: London, Guild. 1984 Hardcover, Cloth Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Slight edge creasing to jacket. Fairly comprehensive album of Last days of British Steam photos from sheds up and down Britain.

Ref  15142:   £6.50

 

The West Coast Route to Scotland; Kichenside, Geoffrey: Newton Abbot, David and Charles. 1976, First Edition.  Cloth with dust jacket. ISBN: 0 7153 7210 6, 10in x 7in, 96pp illustrated with photographs and maps and plans. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket

Ref  15143:  £9.75

 

Portrait Of Steam; Treacy, Eric: Leicester: The Promotional Reprint Company Limited, 1991.  ISBN: 1856480100. Laminated pictorial boards in dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 200pp, Great many b/w photographs. Reprint edition. Book has gift inscription on fep, jacket has edge curl and is darkened on spine and top edge, Internally fine. Since his death Treacy’s books have become increasingly in demand. This book includes some of his better known photos and shows the steam engine in every kind of setting and moodR

Ref  15178:  £8.00

 

Roaming the Northern Rails; Treacy, Eric: Leicester, Promotional Reprint Company, 1994.  ISBN: 1856481778. Laminated Pictorial Boards in matching dustjacket. As New/Near Fine, jacket has slight edge crinkles and slight surface rub shown when held against light.11.25in x 8.75in, 208 pages, illustrated with great many b&w photos. Pictorial history of steam and diesel locomotives in the north of England and Scotland. Large book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13315:   £7.50

 

The Last Days of the Steam Railway;  Postlethwaite, Alan (ed): Stroud: Sutton, 1997 First Edition. ISBN 0750915048. As New/Fine. 12in x 9.5in,. 126p, with a great many photographs. A superb railway book in superb condition. Originally twenty five UK Pounds.

Ref 12685:    £10.00    

     

Classic Trains; Faith, Nicholas: Boxtree/Channel 4 Television. 1998. 144pp. . Oblong 280x240mm. Soft illustrated card covers, index. Illustrated in colour & b/w throughout. Very Good/no dw, slight edge nudges and slight corner creases, original store price written inside cover.

Ref  12698:   £6.00           G13

 

Railways, A History In Photographs, 1850 To The Present Day;  Marshall, Penny: Macdonald, London. 1985,  1st ed. ISBN 0356101487. 10in x 7.75in . 48 pages. This book contains a collection of photographs from the 1850s to the present day [1985]. Every one is full of surprising detail. They reveal in all kinds of ways how people really were – how they lived, worked, enjoyed themselves. Glossy pictorial covers, Near Fine, no jacket as issued

Ref  13294:   £7.00

 

Colin Garrett's World Of Steam, Working Steam Locomotives Of The World; Garratt, Colin: London, Peerage. 1988, Reprint. ISBN  1850521263. 11.5in x 9.75in, 151 pages. Colour photos on title and contents pages. Prolific colour photos. To record the last days of steam has become Colin Garratt’s life work. The care and artistic interpretation which he applies to his work are reflected in the excellence of the photographs in this book. With material on the British, North American and other European Schools. Indexed and richly colour illustrated. 148 pp. Fine copy in an equally fine dw now protected in mylar wrap.  A lovely book for the railway enthusiast and casual reader alike.. Large book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13295:   £10.50

 

Return To Steam - Steam Tours On British Rail From 1969; Eatwell, David and John H. Cooper-Smith: London,  Fitzhouse. Books, 1983. Reprint.; Fine book in Very Good dj. 10in x 7.5in, 120pp. This photographic survey of preserved steam locomotives running on BR metals during the 1970's recreates the very special attraction of these timeless engines in action. 164 b&w photos of magic steam nostalgia.

Ref  13493:   £10.00

 

British Steam Since 1900; Tuplin,W.A.: London, Pan, 1971. Paperback, ISBN 0330027212.  Good+, covers have some creasing and scuffs and rubs to edges, pages toned. 212 pp with b&w photos, line drawings, tables. A comprehensive little reference book. Light book. Postage at cost.

Ref  13497:  £2.50

 

Steam Works, BR Locomotives and Workshops in the Age of Steam; Huntriss Derek: UK, Ian Allan, 1994, 1st ed.  Cloth. ISBN 0711022690. 11.75in x 8.75in, 111pages. Recalling the many railway workshops of the '50's and '60's in text and a great many colour photographs. Book Near Fine in Very Good jacket with edge small creases and minor edge tears. Heavy book

Ref  12710:    £8.00              G13

 

Steam Works, BR Locomotives and Workshops in the Age of Steam; Huntriss Derek: UK, BCA, 1994, Book Club Edition.  Cloth.  11.75in x 8.75in, 111 pages. Recalling the many railway workshops of the '50's and '60's in text and a great many colour photographs. Book Fine in Near Fine jacket with slight surface indents. Heavy book

Ref 13313:   £8.00

 

Railway Adventure; Rolt, L.T.C.: London, Pan Books paperback, 1971. The story of the Talyllyn Railway, Voluntary Preservation Society in Wales. Illustrated. Very Good. ISBN 0 330 02783 2. Edge and corner creases. Pages are toning

Ref  11832;   £1.75  

 

Nene Steam, The Magazine Of The Nene Valley Railway Summer 1998: Peterborough, The Nene Valley Railway Ltd, 1998. Paperback, 8.25in x 6in, 40pages, photos, news, reports etc. Very Good, small tear through front cover.

Ref  13278:  £2.00

 

Nene Steam, The Magazine Of The Nene Valley Railway Spring 1998: Peterborough, The Nene Valley Railway Ltd, 1998. Paperback, 8.25in x 6in, 40pages, photos, news, reports etc. Very Good,

Ref  13279:  £2.00

 

The Trains We Loved; Ellis, C. Hamilton: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1955, 2nd impression. 196pp including index, 8 colour plates of the author's railway paintings, over 60 b&w photos. An early edition of this famous railway standard, hardback with dustjacket, Book is very Good with spotting to top edge, in a Fair jacket with some closed tears edge wear and missing piece from rear now protected in a mylar wrap. Internally fine.

Ref  13462:   £10.00

 

ALONG LOST LINES; Atterbury, Paul : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 2007. Hardcover in dj ISBN 071532568X. 11.5 x 9 inches, 256pp.. A magnificent book for the railway enthusiast, rich in romance and nostalgia, it takes you on a fascinating odyssey around Britain in pursuit of lost railways, bringing to life the glorious story of train travel as it used to be. Features: Timetabled Journeys; Beeching Report; Stations & Other Buildings; Tunnels, Viaducts, & Bridges; Lineside features; Documents; Vehicles; Signal Boxes; Railway Liveries; Ports, Passenger; etc etc. Focuses on the 10,000 miles of railways closed in the 1950"s.  Packed with illustrations in colour , and b&w. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Fine. Jacket VG, no tears, slight edge crinkles.

Ref 106314 : £10.00

 

STEAM SPECIALS British Rail’s Return to Steam; Siviter, Roger: Newton Abbot, Devon, David & Charles, 1981. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0715381261. 8vo, many b&w photos. The end of regular steam working on British Rail in 1968 brought gloom and despondency to many thousands of enthusiasts, but after three steamless years BR was at last persuaded that steam-hauled charter specials could be profitable. The ban was relaxed and in October 1971 Great Western 4-6-0 King George V was allowed to run on a BR main line with the first Return to Steam special. In the decade since then steam has returned to many BR tracks…Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.

Ref 106406 : £5.00

 

Railway History; Hamilton Ellis C.: London, Dutton Vista, 1966,  First Edition. Soft Cover.

7.25in x 5in, 160 pp. Good.Soft card cover.  Heavily illustrated history from Dark Ages to time of publication, written by the author of a number of works on the topic; "the first paperback to survey the whole subject pictorially...not only interesting but scholarly," according to the publisher's note. Light book. Postage at cost

Ref  13474;   £7.00

 

abc BRITISH LOCOMOTIVES 1944: SOUTHERN RAILWAY, GREAT WESTERN RAILWAY, LONDON MIDLAND & SCOTTISH RAILWAY, LONDON & NORTH EASTERN RAILWAY: London, BCA, 1993 reprint. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards.16 mo In four parts each separately paginated and reprints of the1944 editions. Illustrated with b&w photos. Book Fine.

Ref 106565 : £5.00

 

abc British Rail Motive Power Combined Volume 1982: London: Ian Allan, 1982. ISBN 071101230X. Hard Cover.  Near Fine with small nick on lower cover edge/No Jacket. 6.125in x 4.25in, 221 pages. With  b&w photos.

Ref  13579:   £5.00

 

abc British Rail Motive Power Combined Volume 1983 Fully Revised: London: Ian Allan, 1983. ISBN 0711012849. Hard Cover.  Near Fine with small bumps on lower cover edges/No Jacket. 7.125in x 5.125in, 221 pages. With  b&w photos.

Ref   13580:  £5.00

 

abc British Rail Hauled Coaching Stock 1987: London: Ian Allan, 1987. ISBN 0711016941. Card Cover. Good/No Jacket. 6.25in x 4.5in, 80 pages. With colour and b&w photos. Book has slight curl probably due to repeated flicking through of pages

Ref  13594:  £4.00

 

British Railways Locomotives And Other Motive Power Combine Volume [1974]: London
Ian Allan nd. ISBN  0711006423. No publication date is given but checking dates of locos is up to November 1974. 252 pp. Bw photos.. Laminated boards. Very Good condition. Previous owners marks and  notes throughout

Ref    13577:   £4.00

 

British Railways Locomotives and Coaching Stock 1989: Sheffield, Platform 5, 1992. ISBN 0906579937. 352 pages. Colour photos. In Very Good condition with a few previous owner’s check off marks, otherwise bright tight and clean.

Ref  13586:  £5.00

 

British Railways Locomotives and Coaching Stock 1992: Sheffield, Platform 5, 1992. ISBN 1872524370. 350 pages. Colour photos. In Very Good condition with previous owner’s check off marks in green highlighter, otherwise bright tight and clean.

Ref  13585:  £5.00

 

Motive Power Pocket Book 1990: Sheffield, Platform 5, 1989. ISBN 187252401X. British Rail Pocket Book No 1 Spring 1990, 24th Edition. 95 PP. Coloured Card Covers. Colour photos.  Good condition with previous owner’s check off marks in pen and yellow highlighter and book has curl probably due to repeated flicking through of pages.
Ref  13601:  £4.00

 

Motive Power Pocket Book 1991: Sheffield, Platform 5, 1990. ISBN 1872524184. British Rail Pocket Book No 1 Spring 1991, 26th Edition. 92 PP. Coloured Card Covers. Colour photos.  Good condition with previous owner’s check off marks in pen and yellow highlighter.
Ref  13589:  £4.00

 

Electric Unit Pocket Book 1991: Sheffield, Platform 5, 1990. ISBN 1872524214. British Rail Pocket Book No 4  Spring 1991, 4th Edition. 92 PP. Coloured Card Covers. Colour photos. Good condition with previous owner’s check off marks in pen and yellow highlighter.
Ref  13590:  £4.00

 

Diesel Unit Pocket Book 1991: Sheffield, Platform 5, 1990. ISBN 1872524206. British Rail Pocket Book No 3  Spring 1991, 4th Edition. 79 PP. Coloured Card Covers. Colour photos. Good condition with previous owner’s check off marks in pen and yellow highlighter.
Ref  13595:  £4.00

 

Coaching Stock Pocket Book 1990: Sheffield, Platform 5, 1990. ISBN 1872524028. British Rail Pocket Book No 2 Spring 1990, 13th Edition. 95 PP. Coloured Card Covers. Good condition with previous owner’s check off marks and book has curl probably due to repeated flicking through of pages.
Ref  13587:  £4.00

 

Coaching Stock Pocket Book 1991: Sheffield, Platform 5, 1990. ISBN 1872524192. British Rail Pocket Book No 2 Spring 1991, 15th Edition. 92 PP. Coloured Card Covers. Colour photos. Good condition with previous owner’s check off marks slight creases to covers

Ref  13588:  £4.00

 

A CENTURY ON RAILS: The Quainton Railway Society’s Collection Of Historic Locomotives And Rolling Stock: Page, Trevor: Aylesbury, Quainton Railway Society, 1985. Paperback. 109pp. b&w illustrations. A well-researched history of each locomotive and stock in the Quainton Railway Society collection. Includes a short history of the various locomotive manufacturers. Spine sunned otherwise a near fine copy of a scarce book

Ref 106561 :  £12.00

 

THE COUNTRY RAILWAY; Thomas, David St John: Harmondsworth, Penguin. 1979. Softcover, ISBN 0140048278. Nostalgic look at rural branch lines. 192pp, numerous illustrations, bibliography, index. Good copy, small cover creases, scuff on front left by small price label. Internally tight and clean

Ref  100401: £3.00

 

GREAT WESTERN REVIVAL (Steam Portfolios series); Ballantyne, Hugh: London, Jane’s Publishing Co., 1985. ISBN 0710603371. Number 1 in the Steam Portfolios Series. 7.5in x 9.5in, oblong book.  Book full of colour photographs of steam locomotives in various settings. Book Very Good, name inside cover, internally tight and clean and bright

Ref 106559 :  £5.00

 

WEST SOMERSET RAILWAY (Steam Portfolios series); Jones, Richard: London, Ian Allan, 1992. ISBN 0711021104. Number 8 in the Steam Portfolios Series. 7.5in x 9.5in, oblong book.  Book full of colour photographs of steam locomotives in various settings. Book Very Good, name inside cover. No other faults,  internally tight and clean and bright

Ref 106460 : £5.00

 

SEVERN VALLEY RAILWAY (Steam Portfolios series); Bell, Andrew: London, Ian Allan, 1991. ISBN 0711019738. Number 6 in the Steam Portfolios Series. 7.5in x 9.5in, oblong book.  Book full of colour photographs of steam locomotives in various settings. Book Very Good, name inside cover. No other faults,  internally tight and clean and bright

Ref 106458 : £5.00

 

SEVERN VALLEY RAILWAY (Steam Portfolios series);; Bell, Andrew: London, Ian Allan, 1991. ISBN 0711019738. Number 6 in the Steam Portfolios Series. 7.5in x 9.5in, oblong book.  Book full of colour photographs of steam locomotives in various settings. Book is poor ex-library with bumps and rubs spine ends, rubbing to corners, ffep missing and a few stamps, covers are pulling away from book at bottom. But the pictures are nostalgic and nice and it is a low cost book for the enthusiast. Small book. Postage at cost

Ref  13643:   £2.50

 

Western Region Steam;  Hornby, Frank and Browne, Norman: London: Almark Publishing, 1977 First Edition. Pictorial Boards. ISBN: 0855242825. Very Good/No Jacket. Railways in View album series. Over 150 illustrations, the great majority hitherto unpublished, steam at rest in action on main and branch lines on shed or in repair shops

Ref  15065:  £6.50

 

Southern Region Steam, Western SectionHornby, Frank and Browne, Norman: London: Almark Publishing, 1977 First Edition. Pictorial Boards. ISBN: 0855242906. Very Good/No Jacket. Railways in View album series. Over 120 illustrations, showing over 40 classes of locomotives at locations from Waterloo to Wadebridge

Ref  15066:   £7.50

 

A Century and a Half of SR 150: THE SOUTHERN RAILWAY; Thomas, David St John & Patrick Whitehouse : London, Guild, 1988. hardcover, green cloyh, in dj. 4to, 208pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. The Southern Railway, a celebration of its 150th anniversary. Name inside cover, otherwise book would be Near fine,  Jacket VG, crumples at spine bottom strengthened on reverse.

Ref 106370 : £9.00

 

Steam In The East Midlands; Greening, David: King's Lynn, Becknell Books, 1982 96pp, laminated card covers, softback. ISBN 0907087094. Condition: Very Good unread book, several small pin holes on rear, very minor nudges to cornes else would be Fine. B/w photos of the last days of steam around Nottingham, Leicester and Derby, maps

Ref  15171;  £7.50

 

Railways Past, Present And Future; Freeman, Allen, G.: New York, William Morrow,1982, 1st US edition. ISBN 0688006361. Original black cloth, 11.75in x 9.25in, 304pp. Colour and b/w photos and illustrations throughout. A fine copy, clean and unworn, in very good unclipped untorn dustjacket.

Ref  14239:   £12.50

 

Railways Past, Present And Future; Freeman, Allen, G.: London, Orbis, 1982, 1st edition. ISBN 0856133221. Original black cloth, 11.75in x 9.25in, 304pp. Colour and b/w photos and illustrations throughout. A Very Good copy, couple of bumps to board edges and corners, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles, rubs and shelf rubs to surface.  

Ref  100520:  £11.00

 

BOURNEMOUTH TO EVERCREECH JUNCTION (Country Railway Routes) : Mitchell, Victor / Smith,  Keith : Midhurst, United Kingdom: Middleton Press, 1987. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN: 0906520460.8vo, 96pp, 120 b&w photos of locomotives, railway lines, stations, signal boxes, junctions etc etc. Book in Fine unread condition.

Ref 104218 : £12.00

 

The Kenning Collection; Vaughan A.: Poole, Oxford Publishing Co. 1985 reprint.  Hard Cover. ISBN 0902888135. Oblong book 7.5in (tall) x 9.5in, 59 pp. A railway book that is meant to be complementary to "Great Western Portrait". The photographs are of engines from the London, Brighton and South Coast, the South Eastern and Chatham Railway, the Midland and Great Northern, and the Great Western Railway. Book is Very Good, no jacket.

Ref  15060:  £4.50

 

South West Railwayman; King, Donald:  London, Allen and Unwin, 1983,  First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0043850987.  9in x 7.5in, 96pp , Illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Part of the Steam Past Series. This autobiography looks at the authors career from porter at Axminster through to relief signalman. Fine book in Very Good jacket

Ref  15067:  £8.00                   (Also under Biography)

 

RAILWAY HISTORY IN PICTURES : The West Country;  Riley, R. C. : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1972. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715354795. 8vo, 112pp, b&w photos with captions throughout. Book VG, name inside cover, minor spots to prelims, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, no tears. Traces the development of the broad-gauge route pioneered by Brunel, and its later narrow-gauge rival, the London and South Western. It also deals with the later development and eventual decline of many lines.

Ref 106470 : £6.00

 

THE GREAT DAYS OF THE COUNTRY RAILWAY;  Thomas, David St.John; Whitehouse, Patrick : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1986, First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0715387758. 4to, 208pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. This book brings to life the total experience of the country railway in its colourful heyday and with its lively writing, wealth of anecdote and depth of perception, its fine array of colour and black-and-white illustrations, and many extra touches, The Great Days of the Country Railway will surely be another of those rare classics of railway literature. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight sunning to spine.

Ref 106479 : £8.00

 

The Country Railway; Thomas, David St John: Harmondsworth, Penguin, 1979.  Paperback. ISBN 0140048278. 8vo, 193pp, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. "For those who regret the passing of Britiain's Country Railway." A fond account of the old country railways, prior to Beeching, with their flowers, tank engines and shining brasswork. Book Very Good, slight cover corner nudges and edge rubs. Internally tight and clean.

Ref  17533:   £4.00

 

HEAVYWEIGHT CHAMPION: The Story of record breaker No. 2807: 2807 Support Group: publisher: 2807 Support Group 1997. Paperback, pictorial card covers. 8vo, 48pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good+ book.

Ref 106516 : £7.50

 

Narrow Gauge Railways Of Wales; Rooksby. D. A.: Norwich, Jarrold, 1973 Paperback booklet. ISBN  0853064113.  An account of eight narrow gauge railways in north & mid wales. 32 page booklet. colour plates & maps. VG

Ref  15153:  £3.00

 

Llechwedd and Other Ffestiniog Railways; Jones, Ivor Wynne & Hatherill, Gordon: Wales,  Quarry, 1977, 1st ed. Paperback card covers. ISBN  0950289590. 24pp booklet with b&w photos and drawings

Ref  15155:  £3.50

 

Shackerston Railway Society; Bpaperback booklet, pictorial card covers, 24 pp, b&w photos. Origins, locomotives, people etc. VG

Ref  15160:  £1.50

 

Riding Main Line Steam In Yorkshire; Smith, Ian R.: York, M. D. Publications, nd [c1986?]. Small booklet, pictorial card covers, 18pp inc covers, colour photos. Featurung the Scarborough Spa Express and Pennine limited. VG, slight corner nudges.

Ref  15169:  £2.50

 

Steam Alive! (12 issues): Shepperton, Ian Allan, 1969-71. All 12 issues of this short lived series on railway preservation. Most issues 48pp. Printed card covers. Colour and black and white photographs. A magazine for enthusiasts started just a year after the demise of steam and continuing for two years when the preservation movement had gathered strength. Scarce to find all issues together. All in Very Good condition

Ref  15159:   £36.00

 

LAST YEARS OF STEAM : PADDINGTON-WOLVERHAMPTON; Waters, Laurence : London Ian Allan 1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711018057. 4to, 112 pp, b&w photos throughout. Recollection of the heady days of the last 12 years of steam, the earlier history and subsequent fate of the line are examined. Very Good+ book,  internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears

Ref 106589 :   £8.50

 

LAST YEARS OF STEAM : PADDINGTON-WOLVERHAMPTON; Waters, Laurence : London Ian Allan 1988. Hardcover in dj. ISBN0711018057. 4to, 112 pp, b&w photos throughout. Recollection of the heady days of the last 12 years of steam, the earlier history and subsequent fate of the line are examined. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears.

Ref 106430 : £8.00

 

Southern Colour Pictorial; Shepperton, Ian Allan, 1983, 1st ed. Magazine format. ISBN 0711012989. 32 pages inc covers. Compilation of some of the best photographs to have been published in Ian Allan books and magazines over the years. Very Good with slight blemish on front where label removed.

Ref  15165:   £3.00

 

Trains Illustrated 9, The Great Western 1: Cornwell, E. L. (ed.):  London,  Ian Allan. Magazine format - British Railways Then & Now. Nearly 100 photographs including a lovely colour centrespread. Very good condition

Ref  15132:  £3.00

 

Trains Illustrated 10, The London and North Western: Cornwell, E. L. (ed.):  London,  Ian Allan. Magazine format - British Railways Then & Now. Nearly 100 photographs including a lovely colour centrespread. Very good condition

Ref  15131:  £3.00

 

Trains Illustrated, The Last Years of British Steam – 2 London Midland And Scottish:   London,  Ian Allan. Magazine format. About 80 photographs. Very good condition

Ref  15135:  £3.00

 

Trains Illustrated, The Last Years of British Steam – 3 Eastern, North Eastern & Scottish Regions : London,  Ian Allan. Magazine format. About 80 photographs. Very good condition, some creasing to rear cover

Ref  15136:  £3.00

 

Trains Illustrated, The Last Years of British Steam – 4 Western Region : London,  Ian Allan. Magazine format. About 80 photographs. Very good condition, some creasing to rear cover

Ref  15137:  £3.00

 

Loco Profile 8, Royal Scots; Reed, Brian: Windsor, Profile Publications, 1971.  Paper covers, 10in x 7.5in,  pp 173-196, b&w photos, drawings and centre colour  drawings. Part of series, Very good

Ref  15175:   £5.00

 

The Story of Cornwall's Railways; A. Fairclough: Truro.: Tor Mark Press. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 48 page booklet with b&w photos drawings and maps.

Ref  15150:  £3.50

 

THE VALE OF RHEIDOL LIGHT RAILWAY; Davies W.J.K.. : London, Ian Allan. Paperback booklet. Stapled binding. 63pp, b&w photos, plans. Drawings. Good book, slight creasing to paper wraps. An illustrated history of the Vale of Rheidol Light Railway.

Ref 103836 :£3.50

 

THE SOMERSET AND DORSET RAILWAY ; Atthill, Robin : London, Pan, 1970. Paperback. ISBN 0330024787. 236pp, b&w illustrations. Good book, cover creases ansd small scuff on front, probably due to removal of old label., internally tight, pages toning at margins.

Ref 102748 : £2.00

 

Steamtown Railway Museum: UK, Steamtown Railway Museum, 1982 Card cover. Very Good, 20 pages inc covers, colour, B&W photos and text. Clean, bright and tight.

Ref  15148:  £2.50

 

The Rainhill Story, The Great Locomotive Trial; Burton, Anthony: London, BBC, 1980. Large Paperback. ISBN  0563178418. 8.5in x 7.25in, 164pp. Pictorial card covers. Good. Covers  showing signs of wear with corner creases, indents and rubs along all edges, slight corner curl, otherwise tight and clean. The story of the Rainhill Trial in 1829, when various steam locomotives competed for the prize of pulling rolling stock on the newly built Liverpool and Manchester Railway, and which was to assure the future of the railways and the steam locomotive. The ultimate winner was Stephenson's 'Rocket'. Illustrations throughout in colour and b&w.

Ref  17171:   £3.00

 

SNOW HILL (BIRMINGHAM) TO LEAMINGTON SPA: A View from the Carriage Window; Howe, David M. : SALRUA: Solihull and Leamington Rail Users" Association, 2006. Paperback. 8 x 5.75 inches, 34pp, colour and b&w photos. Signed by author. Very Good book, shallow cover creases, internally fine

Ref 106321 : £5.00

 

BIRMINGHAM SNOW HILL: A FIRST CLASS RETURN : Harrison, Derek : Gloucester, Peter Watts Publishing. 1986, 1st. Landscape format hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0906025222. 8vo. Illustrated throughout with historical bw photographs and pictures, each with extended captions. Illustrated endpapers. Colour. Introductoin by Gerard Fiennes. "This collection of photographs, lovingly brought together by author and broadcaster, Derek Harrsion, stirs again the tremendous pride that Snow Hill radiated. Share Derek”s enthusiasm in the lovely old scenes of past decades - the trains that glided in and out, the loyal staff at work, the station architecture, and not forgetting the passengers, including the Royal Family." Very Good book, name inside cover, faint browning to prelims, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106456 :  £6.00

 

FIRED BY STEAM; Wheeler, Geoffrey : London, Guild, 1987. Hardcover in dj. Landscape format. 8.5 (tall) x 121.75 inches, pp 39 plus further 49 unpaginated, b&w photos and 24 attractive colour plates. Very Good, name inside cover, internally tight and clean, Jacket VG, no tears.

Ref 106328 : £6.00

 

Guide to the Steam Railways of Great Britain; Awdry, Reverend W; Cook, Chris (Editors): London, BCA, 1980. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj. Profuse colour & B/W photos throughout. A delightful nostalgic book for the dedicated train spotter. It describes 128 railways and railway museums, arranged area by area. An expert on each site writes about it's history, and gives full but non - technical deatails of stock and the line itself; a trip down the line, and other attractions in the area, are also described. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket

Ref  16698:  £7.50

 

A GUIDE TO THE STEAM RAILWAYS OF GREAT BRITAIN. NEW FULL-COLOUR EDITION : Awdry, W. and Chris Cook, Revised by Roger Crombleholme: London, England: Pelham Books, 1984.Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0720714176. 9.5 x 6.75 inches, hundreds of photos both colour and b&w, and maps. Comprehensive guide-gazetteer shows you where and when to see steam in action. Britain's 'preserved' railways have started a new age of steam. The preservation societies give everyone a chance to experience the romance and excitement of steam. Almost 50 railways have been added to this new revised edition, which now covers 175 railways, steam centers and museums, arranged area by area. A detailed description is given for 80 sites, including their history and full but non-technical details of stock and the line itself. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight clean and bright. Jacket VG, no tears., slight edge crinkles.

Ref 106286 : £8.00

 

BRITISH RAILWAYS : STEAM AND TRACTION IN COLOUR: Boocock, Colin & Morrison, Brian : Leicester, The Promotional Reprint Company, 1991. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dj.  ISBN 1856480143. 4to, 11.75 x 8,75 inches, colour photos throughout. This pictorial record of British Railways covers four eventful decades of that much maligned but nevertheless vital organisation. Name inside cover, otherwise book would be fine. Jacket VG+, no tears.

Ref 106480 : £5.00

 

The Great Railway Quiz; Hughes, Christopher:London, Guild, 1984. Book Club Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj.  8.5in x 4.5in, 132pp. hundreds of railway related questions grouped thematically with answers given at back of book. Book Near Fine. Small book Low shipping rates.

Ref  17133:   £3.50

 

THE RAILWAY INTEREST; Alderman, Geoffrey: Leicester, Leicester University Press., 1973 First Edition. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN 0718511115. The political repercussions of the establishment of the railway network in Great Britain. 344pp. very Good book, fade to purple cloth around edges, previous owner’s bookplate and written in date inside cover, otherwise tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, small edge tears, spine faded, small indent at front spine edge.

Ref  100402:  £5.00

 

WALKING OLD RAILWAYS; Somerville, Christopher : Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1980 3rd imp. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. 8vo, 144pp, maps, b&w photos and line drawings. A practical guide to rambling along closed railways, the author discusses the various states of closed lines, methods of access, legal rights of way, what you can and cannot do, things you can see on the way and the many changes that may have occurred since the track was lifted. Near Fine unread book, spine faded, no names or inscriptions.

Ref 103459 : £7.50

 

The Railway Book, An Anthology:  Legg, Stuart (Edited By) : London, Fourth Estate,1988. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj ISBN 0947795081. 256pp .Decorated endpapers. An anthology of train literature. Contributors range from George Stephenson, the father of railways to T E Lawrence who specialised in blowing them up and from Wordsworth who fulminated against them to W H Auden who celebrated them. Near Fine/Very Good

Ref 102436 : £6.00

 

The Railway Age ; Robbins,  Michael: London,  Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1962. 1st edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 190 x130mm., 400grms., 227pp., with index, illustrated: bw. Plates Book Good, slight bumps to board extremities, edges soiled, internally clean, gutters pulling slightly at a couple of places. Jacket Good, not clipped, slight soiling and fade. The impact of railways on society, the landscape, communications, with chapters on railway workers, managers etc. Very acceptable low cost reference copy.

Ref 102440 : £4.00

 

Railway Ghosts & Phantoms; Herbert W B: London : Guild Publishing , 1989. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 287pp. This collection of strange and unexplainable tales is an omnibus edition of W. B. Herbert"s earlier compilations Railways Ghosts and Phantoms of the Railways, also encompassing yet more new stories to test the imagination. Based on eye-witness accounts from workers on the lines, passengers and passers-by, they leave a distinct image of a railway past extending into an even stranger present. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, no tears, slight edge crinkles.

Ref 106315 : £5.00

 

Steam Up! A Railwayman Remembers; Ferneyhough. Frank:  London, Robert Hale Ltd, 1983 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0709007043. 8vo, 237pp, b&w photo illustrations. A light hearted personal trip behind the scenes of railway life in the great days of steam. Name inside cover otherwise book Very good. Jacket VG, no tears, spine sunned.

Ref 106316 : £5.00

 

LIFE ON THE LINES; Farrington, John: Ashbourne, Moorland Publishing, 1984. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 086190012X. 8vo, 183pp,  b&w photos. Accounts of the lives and experiences of railway cleaners, firemen, drivers, guards, signalmen and station staff in the era of steam locomotives. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG, clipped, spine slightly sunned.

Ref 106322 : £5.00

 

A PHOTOGRAPHER’S GUIDE TO RAILWAYS; Siviter, Roger : London, Peerage Books, 1989. Hardcover, laminate pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1850521336, 4to, 135pp, over 180 photographs in colour and b&w, diagrams. Offers guidance and advice for anyone interested in railway photography. Very Good book, internally tight and clean Jacket VG, no tears, minor edge soiling.

Ref 106329 : £5.00

 

THE STORY OF CORNWALL’S RAILWAYS : Fairclough, Anthony : Truro, Tor Mark Press, 1970 Paperback  47pp, b&w illustrations. Good book, minor cover edge rubs, occasional mark to pages. Name on prelim

Ref 106481 : £5.00

 

The Country Railway: Thomas, David St John: Nairn, David St John Thomas Publishers, 1991. Paperback, ISBN 0946537666. 8vo, 160pp, illustrated with b&w photos and drawings.  Very Good+  book,  name inside cover, tight and clean, looks unread.

Ref 106382 :  £3.50

 

The Country Railway: Thomas, David St John: London, Book Club Assoc, 1977. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 160pp, illustrated with b&w photos and drawings.  Very Good book,  slight lean,, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears, slight crinkles.

Ref 106383 :  £4.00

 

THE MEN WHO BUILT RAILWAYS: A Reprint of F. R. Conder's Personal Recollections of English Engineers: Conder, F. R. edited by Simmons, Jack: London, Thomas Telford Ltd., 1983. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0727701835. 8vo, 204pp, b&w illustrations. First published by Hodder & Stoughton in 1868, this was the first reprint of Conder's classic work in which he wrote anonymously about the great engineers with whom he had worked, beginning with Robert Louis Stephenson on the London and Midland Railway; including Brunel and the great firm Fox Henderson, all of which he describes "with great vivacity and in a highly critical spirit". Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket VG. No tears, slight edge creases.

Ref 106401 : £9.00

 

THE NATIONAL RAILWAY COLLECTION: N/A: London, Collins. 1988 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002182157. 10.5 x 8 inches, 206pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Text written by the curatorial staff of the National Railway Museum at York. Celebrates the history of Great Britain”s railways through the various exhibits in the museum, it reflects the technical and commercial interests of the private railway companies which include signalling, technical advances as well as various items such as china, glass, silver, tickets and much more. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine, tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106390 : £13.00 

 

TRAVELLING BY TRAIN IN THE EDWARDIAN AGE (Steam Past Series); Unwin, Philip: London, George Allen & Unwin, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0043850766. 8vo, 106pp, b&w photos throughout. . Book Good, name inside cover. Internally tight, minor toning and soiling at margins. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106437 : £5.00

 

NO STEAM WITHOUT FIRE Memories of Life on the Footplate at Wolverhampton, Kidderminster and Newton Abbot: ASLEFT : Wolverhampton, Uralia Press, 1978. First edition. Paperback. 8vo. stapled, pp108, diagram inner cover, vignette title.page + 19 b/w illustrations. Name inside cover, internally tight clean and bright

Ref 106556:  £9.00

 

VINTAGE ENGINES; Adams. John & Whitehouse. Patrick B : London, New English Library, 1975. Hardcover pictorial boards. ISBN 0450025934. Landscape format 8vo, 160pp, b&w photos throughout. Steam Locomotives of the Big Four and other Railways. Book VG, name inside cover. Internally tight and clean.

Ref 106436 : £5.00

 

LOCOMOTIVES; A PICTURE HISTORY ; Reed, Brian : London, Pan Books, 1971. Small landscape format paperback. ISBN 0330028758. 160 page booklet., b&w photos with captions throughout. Very Good book, small nudges at cover corners, tight and clean.

Ref 106416 : £3.00

 

BRITISH STEAM SINCE 1900 (David & Charles Series) ; Tuplin, W. A. : London, Pan Books, 1971. Paperback. ISBN 0330027212. 12mo, 210pp, b&w photos and drawings. Good book, name inside cover, small cover rubs, interior clean & tight, pages lightly toning.

Ref 106417 : £3.00

 

STEAM ALL THE WAY; Harris, Nigel : Lancashire, Silver Link Publishing for WH Smith, 1987. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in dj. ISBN 0947971149. 4to,128pp, colour photos throughout. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. Using high quality photographs of preserved historic locomotives, Steam All The Way traces the development of express passenger types and classes from the middle of the 19th century to the end of steam construction in the BR era. This book is a celebration of the standard gauge steam locomotives which may still be seen today.

Ref 106438 : £4.00

 

A LOCOMOTIVE ENGINEER’S ALBUM: The Saga Of Steam Engines In America (Fifth In The Old Railroad Series); Abdill, George B. : New York, Bonanza Books, 1965. Hardcover, orange cloth, no dj. 4to, 190pp. Railroading in America from the 1830s through the turn of the century. Hundreds of photographs from a multitude of sources, many never before published, highlight the text. Good book, name inside cove, slight bow to boards, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106443 : £4.00

 

BEHIND THE LINES Recollections of a GWR Good Agent (enlarged edition): Burton, Christopher : Birmingham Barbryn Press 1985 2nd.enlarged ed. Paperback. ISBN 0906160065. Hilarious recollections of life on the Great Western. 88pp, illustrations by Larry. Very Good book

Ref 106452 : £7.50

 

EARLY RAILWAYS; Snell, J B.: London, Octopus Books, 1972. Hardcover, pictorial cloth boards, in dj. ISBN 0706400437. 8vo, 98pp,   colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very Good book, slight rubs at board corners and spine ends, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, rubs at spine ends, small tear on rear

Ref 106457 : £3.00

 

RAILWAYS: AN ANTHOLOGY; Simmons, Jack : London: Collins, 1991, First. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0002156563. 8Vo,  xii + 260pp, illustrated, bound in cream cloth. Very Good book, small bumps to board corners, name inside cover, slight lean, tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. An eclectic selection of writings about the railways of Great Britain and Ireland. Some 300 pieces ranging from 3 words to six pages. At the heart of this book are the human beings who have been involved with the railways, those who have admired or denounced them, those who built and made them work, those who travelled on them or observed the way others travelled.

Ref 106466 : £7.50

 

OBSTRUCTION DANGER Significant British railway accidents 1890-1986: Vaughan, Adrian : London, Guild Publishing, 1989. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 256pp, b&w photographs, track-layout diagrams, and line drawings. Name inside cover otherwise internally book is fine. Jacket VG, minor edge crinkles. A fascinating insight into the development and operation of railway safety procedures and the appalling consequences of neglecting them for an instant.

Ref 106469 : £6.00

 

TRAINS IN TROUBLE : RAILWAY ACCIDENTS IN PICTURES VOLUME ONE; Trevena, Arthur : Truro, Atlantic Transport Publishers 1988. Paperback, colour pictorial card covers. ISBN 090689901X. A selection of black and white photographs with lengthy captions. Name inside cover otherwise a Near Fine copy

Ref 106572 :  £4.50

 

TRAINS IN TROUBLE : RAILWAY ACCIDENTS IN PICTURES VOLUME TWO; Trevena, Arthur : Truro, Atlantic Transport Publishers 1989 reprint. Paperback, colour pictorial card covers. ISBN 0906899036. A selection of black and white photographs with lengthy captions. Name inside cover otherwise a Near Fine copy

Ref 106573 :  £4.50

 

TRAINS IN TROUBLE : RAILWAY ACCIDENTS IN PICTURES VOLUME THREE; Hoole, Ken : Truro, Atlantic Transport Publishers 1989 reprint. Paperback, colour pictorial card covers. ISBN 0906899052. A selection of black and white photographs with lengthy captions. Name inside cover, minor cover creases, otherwise a Near Fine copy

Ref 106574 :  £4.50

 

TRAINS IN TROUBLE : RAILWAY ACCIDENTS IN PICTURES VOLUME FOUR; Hoole, Ken : Truro, Atlantic Transport Publishers 1989 reprint. Paperback, colour pictorial card covers. ISBN 0906899079. A selection of black and white photographs with lengthy captions. Name inside cover, minor cover creases and rubs

Ref 106575 :  £4.50

 

TRAINS IN TROUBLE : RAILWAY ACCIDENTS IN PICTURES VOLUME FIVE; Earnshaw, Alan : Truro, Atlantic Transport Publishers 1989. Paperback, colour pictorial card covers. ISBN 0906899354. A selection of black and white photographs with lengthy captions. Name inside cover, minor cover nudges

Ref 106576 :  £4.50

 

TRAINS IN TROUBLE : RAILWAY ACCIDENTS IN PICTURES VOLUME SIX; Earnshaw, Alan : Truro, Atlantic Transport Publishers 1990. Paperback, colour pictorial card covers. ISBN 0906899370. A selection of black and white photographs with lengthy captions. Name inside cover, minor cover  creases

Ref 106577 :  £4.50

 

TRAINS IN TROUBLE : RAILWAY ACCIDENTS IN PICTURES VOLUME SEVEN; Earnshaw, Alan : Truro, Atlantic Transport Publishers 1991. Paperback, colour pictorial card covers. ISBN 0906899508. A selection of black and white photographs with lengthy captions. Name inside cover otherwise a Near Fine copy

Ref 106578 :  £4.50

 

SIGNALMAN’S MORNING; Vaughan, Adrian : London: John Murray, 1988 reprint. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0719538270. 8vo, 177pp, b&w photos, maps on endpapers. Very Good book, name inside cover, otherwise fine. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears. Capturing the last days of steam on Brunel”s line, and all the mysteries of the system; he has a gift for recorded conversation that brings the long evenings in the signal boxes to life when news was passed up and down the line and many a story told of days gone by.

Ref 106515 : £7.50

 

GREAT WESTERN REFLECTIONS; Terry, T. H.: Poole, Oxford Publishing Co, 1984. Paperback. ISBN 0860933326. 8vo, 95pp, b&w photos. Very Good book, name inside cover, spine slightly sunned, internally tight and clean

Ref 106497 :  £4.00

 

FIRING DAYS : Reminiscences of a Great Western Fireman: Gasson, Harold : Oxford, Oxford Publishing Company, 1973. Paperback, stiff pictorial card covers. ISBN 0902888250.  8vo, 113pp, b&w photos. Good, edge rubs to covers, name inside cover, tight and clean.

Ref 106543 : £5.00

 

FOOTPLATE DAYS : More Reminiscences of a Great Western Fireman: Gasson, Harold : Oxford, Oxford Publishing Company, 1976. Paperback, stiff pictorial card covers. ISBN 090288851X.  8vo, 112pp, b&w photos. Good, edge rubs to covers and minor cover soiling, name inside cover, tight and clean.

Ref 106544 : £5.00

 

NOSTALGIC DAYS : Further Reminiscences of a Great Western Fire man: Gasson, Harold : Oxford, Oxford Publishing Company, 1980. Paperback, stiff pictorial card covers. ISBN 0860930793. 8vo, 79pp, b&w photos. Very Good, name inside cover, tight and clean.

Ref 106539 : £6.00

 

SIGNALLING DAYS : Final Reminiscences of a Great Western Railwayman: Gasson, Harold : Oxford, ord Publishing Company, 1981. Paperback, stiff green pictorial card covers. ISBN 0860931188. 8vo, 120pp, b&w photos. Very Good, name inside cover, tight and clean.

Ref 106510 :   £6.00

 

GRUB, WATER AND RELIEF : Tales of the Great Western 1835-1892; Vaughan, Adrian : Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1987. Paperback. ISBN 0862994225. 8vo, 178pp + ads, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Vaughan brings vividly alive the early days of the Great Western from an unusual angle - through the experiences of the tough men who made the line a legend and who have, until now, remained anonymous

Ref 106508 : £5.00

 

GRIME AND GLORY: Tales of the Great Western 1892-1947; Vaughan, Adrian : Gloucester, Alan Sutton, 1987. Paperback. ISBN 0862994233. 8vo, 191pp + ads, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. In the second volume of his lively and informative chronicle of the Great Western Railway Adrian Vaughan continues to trace its ups and downs through the experiences of men who worked the line; from Jim Street, who began as an engine-cleaner at Paddington in 1891 at the high noon of the GWR”s Victorian heyday, to the resignation of its last General Manager, Sir James Milne, at the midnight demise of the company in 1947.

Ref 106506 : £5.00

 

WHEN THERE WAS STEAM: Memories Of A Western Region Fireman: Barfield, Tony : Waltham Abbey, Fraser Stewart, 1994. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in dj. ISBN 1856481905. 8vo, 116pp, b&w photos, plan, track layout. Interesting account of life and times of a GWR fireman in the West Midlands in the 1940s & 1950s. Very Good book, clean and bright. Jacket VG, minor indents and slight edge crinkles

Ref  106530 :  £6.00

 

ENGINES GOOD AND BAD; Summers, A. W.: Poole, Oxford Publishing Company, 1985. Paperback, pictorial card covers. ISBN 0860933261. 8vo,96pp, b&w photos. Good+ book, small mark on cover left by old label, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. The author started as a cleaner in 1922 and retired as a main line locomotive driver with the Great Western Railway.

Ref 106541 : £3.00

 

G.W.R. STEAM: MY PERSONAL ENCOUNTER; Trigg, Douglas A. : Gloucester, Pathfinder. 1992, First Edition. Paperback, pictorial card covers. ISBN: 0906025508.8vo, 184pp,  b&w photos. Subtitled "A wartime story from the footplate." The story of a young Gloucestershire lad as he embarks on a career in the railway industry with arguably Britain"s most revered railway line, GWR (Great Western Railway) soon after WWII erupts. Very Good book, slight spine lean, name inside cover, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106542 : £7.00

 

TRAINS: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World; Hand, Victor : Edmonson, Harold : London: Galley Press, 1988. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0861360699. Folio, 12.75 x 9.25 inches. 96pp, colour photos throughout. Victor Hand and Harold Edmondson have travelled the world photographing 'railroading's big show'. Together they have captured in vivid descriptions and 140 stunning colour pictures, including eight maps, the most interesting of trains in action, in locations as beautiful and varied as Java, the Andes, Japan, Britain, Spain, America, South Africa, Mexico, France, and Australasia. Very Good book,  tight and clean

Ref 106522 : £5.50

 

TRAINS: Steam and Diesel Locomotives in Action Around the World; Hand, Victor : Edmonson, Harold : London: Treasure Press, 1983. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, no dj. ISBN 0907407471. Folio, 12.75 x 9.25 inches. 80pp, colour photos throughout. Victor Hand and Harold Edmondson have travelled the world photographing 'railroading's big show'. Together they have captured in vivid descriptions and 120 stunning colour pictures, including eight maps, the most interesting of trains in action, in locations as beautiful and varied as Java, the Andes, Japan, Britain, Spain, America, South Africa, Mexico, France, and Australasia. Very Good book, small bumps and rubs at board extremities, name on ffep, tight and clean.

Ref 106475 : £5.00

 

Calvacade Remembered – 1925:  British Rail : York, British Rail, 1976. Paperback. ISBN 0700300333. 8vo, 84pp with official photographs of the 1925 Centenary celebrations. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.

Ref 106489 : £3.00  

 

Railways Restored; Guide to Railway Preserved 1992/93; Butcher, Alan C.  Surrey: Ian Allan, 1992. Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 0711020337. 8vo, 128pp, illustrated with photographs and map. Name inside cover otherwise book looks unread

Ref 106476 :  £3.00

 

AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE AND STOCK BOOK OF THE GWILI RAILWAY /  GWILI RAILWAY: COLOUR GUIDE ( Rhilffordd Gwili ; Llyfr Ymwelwyr): Bronwydd, Carmarthenshire. The Gwili Railway Preservation Society, no date. 2 paperback booklets. colour illustrated card covers. 8vo. Stapled binding. B&w photos in first book, colour in second, maps in both. . Strangely, chapter headings in second booklet are in both English and Welsh but text is solely in English. Near Fine booklets

Ref 106566 : £7.00

 

Rail Tales Of The Unexpected; Jones, Kenneth Westcott: London, BCA, 1992. Book Club edition. Hardcover in dj. 8vo, 176pp. Very Good book, slight spine lean, name inside cover, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106535 : £4.00

 

BIRMINGHAM RAILWAY MUSEUM: A VISITOR GUIDE TO THE HEART OF ENGLAND STEAM CENTRE: Crombleholme, Roger : Birmingham, Birmingham Railway Museum, no date. Paperback. 52pp, b&w illustrations. Very Good book, name inside cover

Ref 106592 : £3.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF RAILWAY LOCOMOTIVES OF BRITAIN: CASSERLEY, H.C..:  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. 1966,  5th revised edition.  Hardcover, no dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 256pp, 8 plates in colour and almost 200 b&w photos. Very Good book, name and number on prelim, internally tight and clean.

Ref 106600 : £5.00         (Also under Collecting sets)