Books on Ships


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form

 

This category also includes military ships

 

Boats And Ships

 

THE SUPERYACHTS (Volume One 1988): Editors : Roger Lean-Vercoe & Andrew Preece, Foreword By H.S.H. Prince Rainier III of Monaco; London,  SF PUBLICATIONS / BOAT INTERNATIONAL, 1988. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 09524657. 11.75 x 9 inches, 203pp, colour photos throughout, deck plans, colour adverts front and rear. Near Fine book, crease to front free endpaper. Jacket Very good. The world's finest yachts, excelling in one or more particular areas, be it the standard of craftsmanship, the ornateness of the interior, or even the sheer size of the project. Well illustrated throughout with  wonderful colour photographs of the inside and outside of some of the world's most stunning yachts. A very scarce book in lovely condition.

Ref 105564 : £250.00

 

Bristol Privateers and Ships of War;  Powell,  Commander J. W. Damer: Bristol, J. W. Arrowsmith, 1930 First Edition. Hardcover. Red cloth, gilt decoration on front. Very Good book, slight bumps to cover corners and spine ends and cover marks, internally tight and clean, all hinges sound and undamaged, previous owner’s name written on label inside cover. Top and fore edges trimmed, lower edge untrimmed. Book unread, many pages still joined at lower edges.  412pp, 59 b&w photo plates. All present as indexed and intact. Detailed study of Bristol built merchant ships which served as privateers or as warships for the period up to 1815. Includes chapter on Woodes Rogers who became governor of the Bahamas. Nice tight sound clean copy of this important work.

Ref 100174:   £85.00

 

THE ANTHONY ROLL OF HENRY VIII'S NAVY  Pepys Library  2991 And British Library Additional MS 22047 With Related Material ; Knighton, C. S.& Loades, D.M.. (eds); Aldershot, Ashgate Publishing for  The Navy Records Society, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth in dj. ISBN 0754600947. Book Very Good, bumps to corners, internally tight and clean and bright, looks unread, jacket Very Good, no tears slight edge crinkles. 198pp, illustrated with colour and b&w drawings. For the first time complete in print, the famous pictorial survey of Henry VIII’s navy compiled in 1546 by Anthony Anthony, a clerk in the ordnance office. The manuscript features paintings of each of the king’s 58 ships with details of their guns. shot, and related equipment. Two of the original rolls were given by Charles II to Samuel Pepys who had them cut to form a volume now in Magdalene College, the other roll is in the British Library. The present edition re-assembles all three parts allowing the document to be seen in its original sequence for the first time in over 300 years. Includes inventories of the ships, lists of ships, ships names and glossary with drawings. An incredible reference source to a Tudor Navy.

Ref  100839:   £80.00      (Also under Maritime History)

 

Jane's Fighting Ships 1951-52: London, Sampson Low Marston, 1952. 1st edition of this year (53rd Jan's Fighting Ships). Landscape format, 546 pages. Blue cloth covers, small bumps  and marks. Inner hinges weakening. An authoritative review of the warships of the world including 59 navies and many thousands oif ships. Also includes photographs, line drawings, and data tables, providing instant data on the navies of the world. Includes flags of the country’s navies, Insignia of Rank information, These are the definitive naval reference works.  These early Jane’s are becoming scarce in Good condition.  Inside is tight with no loss to pages. Heavy book. Postage at cost.

Ref  18608:   £75.00

 

JANE'S SURFACE SKIMMERS; Hovercraft And Hydrofoils 1980; McLeavy, Roy (ed). London, Jane’s Yearbooks  , 1980 Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0710600062. Folio 13 x 9 inches, 396pp, b&w photos and drawings throughout. Very Good book, light toning at page margins. Jacket Good, not clipped, minor edge wear and soiling.

Ref 106447 : £15.00

 

Brassey's Naval Annual 1947; Thursfield. Admiral H. G. (Ed); New York, The Macmillan Company, 1947. 1st ed.  Blue cloth, embossed front cover, gilt titles to spine, no dj. vi + 327pp + 92 pages of silhouettes of warships + 8 pages index. Frontis + 22 other photo-plates + many silhouettes & line drawings. Bumps to corners, slight rubs to extremities, small cover  marks,  stains to uuper block edge, name of naval captains on fep dated 1948, slight lean. Internally tight and clean. In this, the 58th issue of Brassey's celebrated Naval Annual, post-war topics occupy the minds of the contributors with articles that include The Naval Prospect, 1947. Foreign Navies. The Operational Future of the Flying Boat. The Defence of Australia. The Rise and Fall of Japanese Sea Power. Inter-Allied Naval Co-operation in the War. The 1946 Atomic Bomb Trials. Etc. Other features include the new rates of pay for the Royal Navy, British warships transferred to Dominion and foreign fleets, and a pictorial section. The frontispiece shows the P&O liner HIMALAYA then building at Barrow.

Ref  15732:  £25.00

 

Queen Elizabeth 2, A Voyage Of Discovery; Thatcher, Carol: Lancaster Publishing Ltd, 1999, Leather in slipcase. ISBN 19029890203. Photography by Illustrated by Chris Bennett. A very special presentation limited edition of just 300 (not to be confused with more normal edition of 600). Bound in blue leather, a silver (hallmarked) plaque inset into the front cover inscribed “This edition number 006 presented to Louise Hill”. Prelim states “This edition is limited to 300 of which this is No. 6”. 12.5 in x 10.75in, 288pp; colour throughout. Book in Fine condition in blue slipcase, embossed with title. Slip case is Very Good with hardly noticeable very slight marking at margins. Most of the images in this volume were captured during two individual cruises and the photographer attempted to capture the true spirit of life aboard the QE2.The normal limited edition sold for £245. These presentation editions are very rarely seen and are collectors’ pieces. Will ship outside of the UK airmail only and insured.

Ref  14357:  £275.00                 Also listed under Rare Books

 

OLD SHIP FIGURE-HEADS & STERNS with Which are Associated Galleries, Hanging-Pieces, Catheads and Divers Other Matters That Concern the Grace and Countenance of Old Sailing-Ships; Laughton, Carr, L. G. : London: Halton & Truscott Smith, 1925, First edition. Large hardcover . No. 415 of a limited edition of 1,500 copies. Folio, 12.5in x 10in, xv & 281 pages; with 8 tipped-in colour plates, 47 black & white plates (of between one and four illustrations per plate, being reproductions of designs, photos, and contemporary paintings), plus 79 line drawings in text;. Dark blue patterned cloth, beveled at edges, decorated with gilt medallion and gilt titles on front, gilt design on rear, and gilt borders on front cover and spine, top edge gilt, bottom edge untrimmed. Book Very Good, slight shelf rubs to corners and spine ends. All hinges sound, internally tight and clean. Richly illustrated study of design and carving on English naval ships from the sixteenth to the nineteenth centuries. Included are galleries, hanging- pieces and catheads. Lovely tight, sound, clean copy of this classic work

Ref  19295:  £175.00

 

American Heavy Frigates 1794-1826 (New Vanguard series); Lardas, Mark: Oxford, Osprey Publishing, 2003. Paperback. ISBN 1841766305. 8vo, 48pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. Near Fine unread book, very slight yellowing to cover margins, tight and clean. New Vanguard No. 79 Includes Constitution, United States and President.

Ref 105981 :  £9.00

 

BEFORE THE IRONCLAD Development Of Ship Design, Propulsion And Armament In The Royal Navy, 1815-60; Brown, D. K.: London, Conway Maritime Press, 1990. First Edition. Hardcover, brown cloth, in dj. ISBN 0851775322. 11.75 x 10 inches. 217pp. Drawings, maps, plans, reproductions of paintings throughout. Beginning with the structural improvements pf Robert Seppings, the gradual introduction of more scientific methods and the advent of steam and paddle fighting ship, iron hull and screw propulsion. It analyses the performance of the fleet in the Crimean War, and concludes with the design of Warrior, the first iron-built, sea going capital ship in the world. Near Fine book, jacket VG, minor corner and spine end wear

Ref 105984 :  £65.00

 

SAILING WARSHIPS OF THE US NAVY; Canney, D. L. : Kent, Chatham Publishing 2001 First edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1861761104. 11.5 x 10 inches.  224pp, illustrated with b&w photos and sectional plans. Although the US Navy was a relatively small force during the Age of Sail, the radical thinking and innovative design of its warships impressed larger maritime powers. For over 50 years Howard Chapelle was the authority, a practical naval architect with a fine understanding of design but an amateur historian who was less than professional in his recording of sources. This volume is the first to look critically at Chapelle"s findings and compare them with rare original draughts, supported by contemporary paintings, prints and other visual evidence. The main chapters are devoted to the major ship types, from ships of the line to brigs and schooners, as well as vessels of the Great Lakes; looking at design, performance and career details. The narrative is backed by appendixes dealing with gunboats, galleys, and revenue cutters, an extensive table of ship data, and completed by the full reproduction of the building specifications for the Constitution and her sisters.

Ref 105702 : £27.00

 

British Warship Losses in the Ironclad Era, 1860-1919: Hepper, David: London, Chatham Publishing, 2006. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1861762739. 12 x 8.5 inches, 168pp. A chronological listing of all British naval vessels lost through accident or enemy action from 1860 to the end of the First World War, with full descriptions of the circumstances. A sequel to David Hepper’s highly valuable British Warship Losses in the Age of Sail, which is now the standard reference on the subject, this volume carries the coverage forward from the first ironclad to the end of the First World War. All losses down to the smallest vessels are included, whether caused by accident, stress of weather or enemy action, and full details of the circumstances are given, based on courts of enquiry, senior officers’ reports and other primary source material. Many incidents in this volume have never previously been studied in any depth, including scores of sinkings during the First World War, so the book represents a real and substantial contribution to the subject. But it is more than a bald recitation of facts, with highly readable entries containing fascinating and little-known details. There is also a representative selection of photographs showing the variety of fates suffered by warships in this era. The organization is basically chronological, but there are full indexes by ship name, by commanding officer and by ship type, making thematic research that much easier. An essential reference book for anyone with an interest in the naval history of this period. Near Fine,  slight shelf rubs at lower board edges, Jacket Very Good, slight edge crinkles. Shipping  Weight over 1 kg.

Ref 106039 : £27.00    (Also under Maritime History)

 

BRITISH WARSHIPS IN THE AGE OF SAIL 1793-1817; Design, Construction, Careers And Fates; Winfield, Rif : Barnsley, Seaforth Publishing, 2005. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 9781844157174. 11.75 x 10 inches. 420pp, b&w photos and line drawings. This second volume covers the years 1793 to 1817. At the zenith of its power in 1809 the Royal Navy comprised one half of all the warships of the world, this superb reference book, outlines the service history of every ship, built, purchased, hired or captured, that served in the Royal Navy during the wars of the 1793-1815 era, covering well over 2000 vessels. Organized by Rate, classification, and class including dates of commissions, major refits, captains, stations, details of noteworthy action. With nothing remotely like it in print, this is a work of the utmost importance to every naval historian. Near Fine unread book, minor bumps at spine ends picked up on shelf  in Very Good jacket, small ruck on rear. now in protective wrap.

Ref 105707 : £60.00

 

THE SAIL & STEAM NAVY LIST; ALL OF THE SHIPS OF THE ROYAL NAVY 1815-1889 : Lyon, David & Winfield, Rif : London, Chatham Publishing, 2004 First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1861760329. 11.75 x 9.75 inches. 352pp, illustrated with b&w photos, sectional drawings, profiles etc. Comprehensive listing of all the ships of the Royal Navy form the close of the Napoleonic Wars in 1815 to the passage of the Naval Defense Act of 1889. as such it covers in full the transition from the great sailing three-deckers and frigates of Nelson's day to the emergence of the steam-driven, armoured steel battleships and cruisers that played their role in the World Wars of the twentieth century; altogether, some 4, 000 warships and auxilliaries are individually described in detail; with 100's b&w photos from the collections of the National Maritime Museum and reproduced line drawings and sketches. Near Fine unread book in NF jacket

Ref 105705 : £60.00

 

Steamships Their History and Their Deeds,  Jackson, G. Gibbard: London, "The Boy's Own Paper" Office London, nd, [c1920s]. With 37 photographs, 178 pages. Here are the exploits of the most famous passenger ships of the era from Cunard; White Star; P&O; B.I.; Union Castle; Canadian Pacific; American Line; Allan Line and more.  Blue cloth with laid on colour plate, black titling to cover and decoration and titling in black on spine, bumps to corners and spine ends and slight soiling. Few spots on top and fore edges, internally tight and clean. Overall Very Good. A very collectable book.

Ref  13096:   £15.00

 

FRIGATES, SLOOPS AND BRIGS; Henderson, James : Barnsley, Pen and Sword, 2005, First Thus. Paperback. ISBN 1844153010. Two books in one: Frigates was first published in Great Britain in 1970; Sloops and Brigs in 1972, 376 pages, drawings by Ernest E. Relf, illustrations, glossaries, notes on the plates, tables, tonnage, effect of wind on cannon-fire, elucidation of sloop names, index. An account of the lesser warships of the Royal Navy during the wars from 1793 to 1815. Near Fine unread book.

Ref 105708 : £8.00

 

Ships & The Sea: A Chronological Review; Haws, Duncan:  London, Hart Davis, MacGibbon, 1976. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0246109181. 11.75in x 10.75in, 240pp. Over 600 colour and b&w illustrationst. Light  beige cloth with black decoration of galleon. Book very Good+, no notable faults. Jacket Very Good, clipped, edge rubs and crinkles. This book traces the story of ships and the sea from its humble beginnings to its present-day significance. A chronological review type by type, preliminary exploration, steam, sail, naval etc. many excellent illustrations, valuable as a work of reference, international in scope and comprehensive in time-span

Ref  19292:  £16.00

 

The Book Of Old Ships And Something Of Their Evolution And Romance; Culver, Henry B. and Grant, Gordon: New York, Garden City Publishing Co 1935. Hardcover with no dustjacket. This book presents a history of ships from 16th century BC Egypt to a steel hulled barque built in 1921. Reprint of the 1924 original. XXIV, (2), 306 PP with 55 full-page line drawings of different ships, 12 pages of b/w illust. in Appendix and 5 full-page watercolours by Gordon Grant. Fp: An English 14-Gun Revenue Cutter of 1815. FEP: Elizabethan ship. REP: Viking ship. Cloth cover. Covers and spine sunned. Slight ageing of paper, o/wise a very good copy. 28 x 21. Drawings and descriptions of many varieties of vessels and their development. Purple cloth, faded spine and cover margins, otherwise a Very Good sound copy. Internally tight and clean. A very useful and fascinating volume

Ref  19293:  £12.50

 

The Royal Navy - 1000 Years Of  Peace And War; Anon: St Peter Port, Seagull, n/d [1987].  ISBN 0905353048. Landscape Folio, 11.25in (tall) x 14.5in, 140pp ill. (mainly col). A superbly illustrated pictorial history of the RN from its origins in King Alfred's time. Very Good book with very slight edge rubs to covers and slight bumps to corners and spine head in a Very Good jacket with bump and very slight split to spine head. Fascinating large format volume filled with paintings, photographs and drawings of incidents in which the British Navy have shown their mettle, over the last thousand years. A magnificent volume.
Ref  15046:  £17.50

 

A Pictorial History of the Royal Navy: Volume One 1816-1880: Volume Two 1880-1914 (Two Volumes): Watts, Anthony J.:  London Ian Allan, 1970 / 1971: Two hardcover volumes in dustjackets. 8vo, 144pp, 144pp, many b&w photographs. Very Good books, vol 1 slight nicks at top of prelims, internally both books tight and clean. Jackets are very Good, vol1 has is publisher clipped with new price label, slight edge rubs, no tears.

Ref 106335 : £15.00

 

Pictorial History Of The Royal Navy ; Volume One 1816-1880: Watts, Anthony J.: London, Ian Allan, 1970. Hardcover in dj. Ex-library book, remains of label on ffep stamps on title and copyright pages. Otherwise a Good tight book. 144pp, , illustrated. Jacket in polythene wrap and Very Good . Covers the development of the Royal Navy over a 64 year period with excellent photographs. Very acceptable low cost book

Ref 104141 : £5.00

 

An Illustrated History of the Navies of World War II; Preston, Antony: London, Bison,  1982.  Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0861240715. Chapters on the Royal Navy, German Navy, Japanese Imperial Navy, Italian, French & U.S. navies, amphibious warfare, battle operations of WWII, Battle of the Atlantic, Okinawa, etc. 4to, 224pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Maps on endpapers. Very Good in Very good jacket

Ref   15053;  £7.00

 

DESTROYERS; Preston, Anthony : London, Bison /  Hamlyn, 1979 3rd imp. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0600329550.  4to, 224pp, profusely illustrated throughout. , The history and development of the Destroyer class of warship from pre- World War One to the ever changing multi-role vessels of today. Book Very good, bumps to board corners, internally tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good+, edge crumples and rubs.

Ref 102715 : £7.00

 

Aircraft Carriers - WW2 Fact Files; Brown. David: London,  Macdonald and Janes, 1977, 1st thus. Large Paperback. ISBN 0354010093. Near Fine unread book. 64pp, b&w illustrations. Useful summary with good selection of photographs. Contains much valuable data (including dimensions of aircraft lifts and similar statistics) not easily available elsewhere. The author was a senior Naval Constructor and has written many books on Naval ship design. He gives interesting technical insights into the designs of the major combatant’s aircraft carries that are seldom covered in ordinary naval histories

Ref  19185:   £10.00

 

The Rise And Fall Of The Aircraft Carrier; Ireland, Bernard:  London, Marshall Cavendish,. 1979, 1st ed.  Hardcover in dj.  ISBN 0856857114. The author proposes that the aircraft carrier will be replaced by fast missile armed warships with a flight-deck and hangar. Not withstanding this well argued theory the author traces the history of the most efficient fighting apparatus ever built by man - the aircraft carrier. Splendid illustrations many in full colour. Illustrated dust jacket over black cloth covered end boards. Fine in Near Fine  jacket.

Ref  15054:   £9.50

 

ROYAL NAVY AIRCRAFT CARRIERS 1945-1990; Marriott, Leo: London: Ian Allan. 1985. First edition. ISBN  0711015619.  144 pp. Pictorial laminated boards. Photo illustrations throughout. Line profiles. Near Fine copy. No dust-jacket as issued.

Ref 106524 :  £9.00

 

The Royal Navy and Allies: From July 1943 to September 1944 (BRITAIN AT WAR) : Edwards, Kenneth : London,  Hutchinson & Co., Not dated, circa 1945 Hardcover, blue cloth with gilt illustration. Small 4to, 312pp. A complete record in text and pictures, with 438 illustrations. Good book, surcae crease to cloth, spine slightly sunned, outer and inner hinges sound, name inside cover, internally tight and clean

Ref 106594 : £17.00

 

Battleships; Preston, Anthony: London, , Bison Books Ltd. 1985. reprint. Near Fine hardcover book in Very Good dj. Large folio, 12in x 8.5in, 192 pages, includes cutaway illustrations and over 250 maps and photographs in colour and b&w. Jacket is clipped and has slight edge curl, now in mylar overwrap. A lovely book for naval historians and enthusiasts in super condition. Large book. Postage at cost

Ref  14111:  £8.00

 

BATTLESHIPS AND CARRIERS; Crawford, Steve: Bristol, Dempsey Parr, 1999. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1840843276. 6.75 x 5 inches. 320pp. Over 300 entries , fully illustrated and with full specification. The most important and influential capital ships to have sailed the seas since the age of sail. Book Fine, jacket VG, not clipped, slight edge crinkles

Ref 104333 : £5.00

 

Clyde Pleasure Steamers -  Thirty Two Illustrations of the Best Known Clyde Steamers, with Descriptive Matter on Separate Tissue;  Glasgow: James Hedderwick & Sons. Ltd, undated (c1930s?)  Good/No Jacket. 22cm(high) x 29cm,  Grey card covers, 32 lovely (and frameable) plates  with tissue-guards that have descriptions of the plates under them. card covers evenly rubbed & soiled, and ragged around the edges, Internally a little browning at page margins but drawings are clean & in very good condition.
Book No. 10173:  £25.00

 

THE CLYDE - An Illustrated History of the River and Its Shipping ; Riddell, John : Fairlie, Fairlie Press, 1988. Paperback. ISBN 1871209005. Illustrated card wraps, 84pp, b&w photos throughout, rivers planes inside rear cover. Covers are b illustrated on front with the four masted barque " Pommern " ( the last large sailing ship built on the Clyde ) and on the rear - winter sunrise over the cranes of Govan Shipbuilders.. Book Very Good, small corner nudges to covers, internally tight and clean

Ref  101374:  £6.00

 

Fighting Ships Of World Wars One And Two;  Maclean, Anne and Suzanne Poole (compilers): London, Phoebus Publishing, 1976. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 07021600067. 12in x 9in, 255pp, Colour and b/w photos and illus throughout. Illus by John Batchelor. Endpaper illustrations. Book Very Good in Very Good jacket, not clipped, minor edge creases and small chip at upper spine tip. Examines the balance of naval power of the nations involved in both wars, show the technical advances that took place, look at some of the more significant naval exploits and great fleet encounters, and discuss changes in basic concept of naval strategy. Weight 1.5 kg

Ref  15092:  £11.50

 

Warships Of The Second War (Purnell`s History of the World Wars Special); Fitzsimons, Bernard (ed): London: Phoebus/Purnell, 1973. Large paperback, illustrated card covers. 11.75in x 8.75in, 64pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book Good, cover indents, small creases, internally tight and clean with slight corner curl  A nice reference copy for the military historian and enthusiast.   -------- SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS ---------

Ref  107324 :   £4.00

 

SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II; Ward, John: Kent, Grange Books, 2001, reprint. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1840133651. Book Near Fine, Jacket Very Good, no tears, small creases. 11.25in x 8.75in, 96pp, b&w photos throughout. Ships of France, Germany, Great Britain, Italy, Japan, United States, descriptions, specifications and photos.

Ref  19222:   £6.00  

 

FIGHTING SHIPS OF WORLD WAR II: Westwood, J. N. : London, BCA, 1976. Book Club edition. Hardcover in dj. 160pp, illustrated with photographs throughout. Book VG, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jack Good, edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref 105576 : £5.00

 

AN ILLUSTRATED GUIDE TO MODERN WARSHIPS; Lyon, Hugh: London, Lansdown Press, 1980 First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0701814411. 8.75in x 4.75in, 160pp. A magnificently illustrated compact directory of the most important fighting ships used by the world’s navies today. 130 action photographs, over 60 technical drawings, more than 40,000 words of text and data. Very Good book, small bumps at board corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean.

Ref 103999 : £5.00

 

Warships in Action Today;  Cornwell, E. L.: London, Ian Allan. 1980 , h/b, 1st edition. ISBN  0711010242.  A photographic record of the warships of the day, with brief descriptions of each one. 9.5in x 7.25in. 96pgs. Book Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket.

Ref 14988:  £7.50

 

HISTORY OF THE ROYAL NAVY IN THE 20TH CENTURY; Preston , Anthony ( editor ) : Salford, Dolphin, 1990. hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in dj, ISBN 0861243641. Folio, 12.25 x 9.25 inches. 224pp, colour and b&w illustrations. shows all aspects of the history of the Royal Navy including equipment and organisation as well as detailing battles fought over the centuries. Near Fine book, Jacket NF, very slight edge crinkles.

Ref 106590 : £12.00

 

History of the Royal Navy;  Preston Antony: London, Bison, 1988, reprint.  ISBN  0861241215. Hardcover cloth in dustjacket. Near Fine book in Very Good jacket slight edge curl and crinkles, not clipped no tears. 12.24in x 9.5in, 192 pages, illustrated with colour and b&w photos and maps Traces the Navy's story from Tudor times, covers all aspects of equipment and organization as well as describing the battles fought over the centuries.
Ref  14347:   £14.00    (also listed under History)

 

History of the Royal Navy;  Preston,  Antony: London, Bison, 1983.  Hardcover cloth in dustjacket. ISBN 0600384780.  Good book, rubs and small bumps at board corners, boards stained. Internally tight and clean. Jacket Poor, tears on rear repaired on reverse with tape, creased around , other edge wear.12.24in x 9.5in, 192 pages, illustrated with colour and b&w photos and maps Traces the Navy's story from Tudor times, covers all aspects of equipment and organization as well as describing the battles fought over the centuries. Very acceptable low cost reference copy.

Ref 104144 : £7.00    (also listed under History)

 

British Warships And Auxiliaries 1979; Critchley, Mike: Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1979.Paperback. ISBN 0950632309. Pictorial card covers, 96 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photographs. Complete guide to ships and aircraft of the fleet. Specifications, pennant numbers, notes. Very Good, small creases to corners

Ref  14840: £5.00

 

British Warships And Auxiliaries 1980; Critchley, Mike: Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1980.Paperback. ISBN 0950632317. Pictorial card covers, 112 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and  b&w photographs. Complete guide to ships and aircraft of the fleet. Specifications, pennant numbers, notes. Very Good, slight creases to covers

Ref  14841: £5.00


British Warships And Auxiliaries 1981; Critchley, Mike: Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1981.Paperback. ISBN 0950632333. Pictorial card covers, 112 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and  b&w photographs. Complete guide to ships and aircraft of the fleet. Specifications, pennant numbers, notes. Very Good, slight creases to covers

Ref  14842: £5.00

 

British Warships And Auxiliaries 1981; Critchley, Mike: Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1981.Paperback. ISBN 0950632333. Pictorial card covers, 112 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and  b&w photographs. Complete guide to ships and aircraft of the fleet. Specifications, pennant numbers, notes. Good, slight creases and indents  to covers, corner turn to last page, clean and tight.

Ref 104678 : £4.50

 

British Warships And Auxiliaries 1982/83; Critchley, Mike: Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1982.Paperback. ISBN 0950632384. Pictorial card covers, 112 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and  b&w photographs. Complete guide to ships and aircraft of the fleet. Specifications, pennant numbers, notes. Very Good, slight creases to covers

Ref  14843: £5.00

 

British Warships And Auxiliaries 1983/84; Critchley, Mike: Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1983.Paperback. ISBN 090777105X. Pictorial card covers, 112 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and  b&w photographs. Complete guide to ships and aircraft of the fleet. Specifications, pennant numbers, notes. Very Good, slight creases to covers

Ref  14976:  £5.00

 

British Warships And Auxiliaries 1984/85; Critchley, Mike: Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1984.Paperback. ISBN 0907771092. Pictorial card covers, 112 pages, illustrated throughout with colour and  b&w photographs. Complete guide to ships and aircraft of the fleet. Specifications, pennant numbers, notes. Very Good, slight creases to covers

Ref  14975:  £5.00

 

Chatham Built Warships Since 1860; MacDougal, Phillip: Cornwall, Maritime Books, 1982 First Edition. Softcover. ISBN 0907771076.  8.25in x 6in, 112 pages, illustrated throughout with b&w photos and drawings. Pictorial card covers. Near Fine unread book

Ref  14982:  £6.00

 

American Gunboats And Minesweepers; Lenton, H.T.: London, Macdonald & Jane's, 1974. WW2 Factfiles .Hardcover. ISBN 0356080633.10.75in x 8.25in, 64 pages, illustrated throughout with b7w photos. This book lists all the auxiliary escort vehicles of the US Navy during the Second World War. Each study provides a reasonable narrative supplemented by separate sections on technical details on weaponry, logistics and general administration.

Ref  14984:  £10.50

 

The Ships and Aircraft of the U.S. Fleet;  Norman Polmar: London, Brassey’s Press, 1978.  Hardcover. ISBN  0904609162.  11th edition. Square format 9.75in x 9.75in, 350 pages, over 1000 photographs accurately dated to reflect ship changes and modifications. Also included numerous photos of shipboard weapons and sensors. Ship and aircraft data more far more detailed than available elsewhere at the time.. Blue cloth covers a little stained otherwise  book Very good in Good jacket, minor edge wear and looking a little crumpled, not clipped not major tears

Ref   14992:  £12.00

 

Modern Soviet Navy; Polmar, Norman (ed.): London, Arms and Armour Press, 1979. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0853683433. 10.25in x 7.25in, 119pp, illustrated throughout in b&w. A revised edition of a book published in the U.S. in 1974. This the 1st English printing of the revised edition. An assessment of the development and capabilities of the Soviet Navy, with many b/w photos. At this time, the Soviet Union was a "true sea power". Illus. e.p.'s. Black cloth with bright Red lettering. Near Fine in Very Good+ pictorial d.j. with a minor edge wrinkles.

Ref  18572:  £6.00

 

Man of War, A History of the Fighting Vessel;  Macintyre, Donald & Bathe, Basil W.: London, Jupiter Books, 1975. ISBN: 0904041077 Hard Cover with dust jacket. Oblong book, 10in (tall) x 10.75in, 280pp,. Over 250 colour and b/w photographs, illustrations, drawings and plans. The development of the fighting ship, from the earliest war galley to the modern aircraft carrier and nuclear submarine. A detailed reference work. A Very good copy with no inscriptions but with a press clipping with photo of the decommissioning ceremony of USS Missouri – the world’s last battleship – pasted onto fep. Jacket is Good+, clipped with minor rubes tears and now in protective wrap. Clean and tight internally. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  15580:  £8.50

 

The German Navy In World War II; Jackson, Robert: Kent, Spellmount, 1999. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 186227066X. 11.5in x 8.5in, 160pp. Fully illustrated throughout with colour  and b&w photos and over 40 stunning colour artworks of all the main German naval vessels that fought in World War II. Detailed specifications tables on each vessel featured.. Book Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket, edge creases, surface creases on rear, rubs at spine ends, now in protective mylar wrap.

Ref  16532;   £22.50

 

GERMAN SUBMARINES 1 - Navies of the Second World War ; Lenton, H. T. :London, MacDonald, 1965, First Edition. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. Landscape format 4.25 in (tall) x 6.25in, 126pp, b&w photos throughout. A description of the warships of the German Navy, with dimensions, armament and complement and fate. Book VG, slight lean, tight and clean. Jacket G, not clipped, minor edge wear.

Ref  101369:  £6.00

 

CRUISERS; Ireland, Bernard : London, Book Club Associates, 1981. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. 4to, 11.75 x 8.75 inches, 172pp, b&wn photos and colour drawings throughout. This definitive volume traces the evolution of the cruiser as a fighting ship, from the earliest examples of the type to the guided missile ships of modern navies. The technical development of the cruiser is considered in view of the roles for which such ships were designed and the battles in which they actually fought. Very Good book, small rubs at board corners, spine tips and edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, edge crinkles.

Ref  102954 : £8.00

 

British Warships Since 1945 Part 1;  Mike Critchley: Liskeard, Cornwall: Maritime Books,  Pictorial Wrappers. Very Good/No Jacket. Softback. ISBN: 0950632341.  6" x 8". Covers a little creased, corners bumped, edges little rubbed. Contents clean. 104 pages well illustrated.
Ref  15173:  £4.50

 

Warships And Navies 1973; Watts,Anthony J (ed): London, Ian Allan, 1973. Hardcover blue cloth in dj. ISBN 0711003858. 9.5in x 7.25in, 136pp. 120 photographs some colour. Since the 2nd World War the warships and navies have undergone dramatic changes and the balance of power has altered completely. The concept of this book is to highlight the vast changes. Technical info is kept to a minimum to appeal to professionals and to all interested in naval affairs. Mostly written by leading naval journalists and officers. Fine in Very Good ++ unclipped jacket

Ref  15071:   £7.50

 

GUNBOAT! Small Ships at War; Perrett, Bryan : Edison, Castle Books, 2003. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN 0785816046. 8vo, 224pp, b&w illustrations, maps. A military study of small gunboats, their personnel, armament, and tactics. Often commanded by junior officers, gunboats saw service across the world, and the events recorded here include conflicts in China, Argentina, the Crimea, the Persian Gulf, East Africa, stretching from the Burma war in 1824,and through the two World Wars. New unread book in Near Fine condition. Slight marks to fore-edge picked up on shelf. Jacket Near Fine, slight shelf rubs.

Ref  102960 : £7.00           (Also under Naval History)

 

THE LAST PATROL ; Holmes, Harry: UK, Wrens Park, 2001. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0905778634. 212pp. B/w photos throughout. 547g. This is the operational history of the fifty-two United States submarines lost during the Second World War. It is a story of success, failure and a final dive. Book Mint in VG+ jacket, not clipped, no tears, edge crinkles.

Ref  101388:   £8.00           (Also under Naval History)

 

Warships, From Early Steam to Nuclear Power; Polmar, Norman & Friedman, Norman: London, Sundial/St Michael, 1981 Pictorial hard cover, no dj as issued. ISBN: 0906320070. Folio 12.75in x 9.5in, 80pp, ill throughout in colour and b&w. Book Very Good, some very minor indents on boards, no other faults

Ref  15206:  £7.00

 

WARSHIPS From the American Civil War to the Falklands Conflict & Beyond; Polmar, Norman & Norman Friedman : London Treasure Press 1984. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0907812597. Folio, 12.75 x 9.5 inches, 88pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Book VG, slight bumps and rubs to board extremities, minor indents. Internally tight and clean. Weight 75gm.

Ref  101383:  £4.50

 

Armament and Technology: DESTROYERS, FRIGATES AND CORVETTES ; Busquets, Camil : Barcelona: LEMA Publications, 1999. Large Paperback. Illustrated card covers. ISBN8495323133. 4to, 11.25 x 8.75 inches, 96pp, great many colour illustrations. These are what are known as Escort Vessels. They have developed so much that they now bear little relation to those of only a few years ago. Their sizes and displacements are increasing so dramatically that in recent years, ships with these characteristics are being classified in higher categories, even as cruisers. Characteristics of modern escort vessels and their weapons systems from the major naval fleets. Packed with information . Near Fine unread book, few very small edge spots picked upon shelf.

Ref  101415 :  £6.00

 

QUEEN ELIZABETH CLASS (Warship Monographs): Campbell, John : London, Conway Maritime Press, 1972. Hardcover, blue cloth, no dj. ISBN 0851770525. Landscape format, 7.5 (tall) x 10 inches. 50pp, b&w photos and line drawings. From the Warship Monograph series describing the ships from the Queen Elizabeth Class, five ships in all Queen Elizabeth, Warspite, Barham, Valiant and Malaya. Boards slightly bowed, less than normal with these editions, slight shelf bumps at spine ends, internally Fine and unread.

Ref 106041: £20.00

 

SLOOPS 1926-1946; A History of the 71 Sloops built in Britain and Australia for the British, Australian and Indian Navies: Hague, Arnold: Kendal, World Ship Society, 1993. Paperback. ISBN 0905617673. 9.75 x 7.5 inches, 124pp, many b&w photos. Slight faded to covers, otherwise Fine unread copy. Unusually well illustrated account of a much neglected class.  

Ref 106042 :  £20.00

 

AFRIDI TO NIZAM : BRITISH FLEET DESTROYERS 1937-43: :  English, John: Kendal, World Ship Society, 2001. Paperback. ISBN 0905617950. 9.75 x 7.5 inches, 152pp, many b&w photos. Near Fine unread book, slight cover shelf rubs.  

Ref 106044 :  £29.00

 

CARRIER BATTLE GROUP (Power Series); Tomajczyk, S. F.:  Osceola WI, USA, MBI Publishing Company, 2000. Paperback. ISBN 0760307075. 8.75 x 8 inches, 128pp, many colour and b&w photos. Very Good+ unread book, very slight cover shelf creases.  “A heavily armed, nuclear powered 96,000 ton aircraft carrier with more than 70 combat aircraft has a need for escorts, they never deploy without them. Guided missile cruisers, destroyers, combat supply ships and nuclear attack submarines sail with the carrier to enable it to wage war against anyone, anywhere in the world”

Ref 106045 :  £8.00

 

TIGER, LION AND BLAKE 1942-1986: The Royal Navy's Last Cruisers; McCart, Neil : Cheltenham, Fan Publications. 1999. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1901225038. 9.75 x 8 inches, 160pp, illustrated in colour and b&w. The first detailed account of the Royal Navy"s last three cruisers, from wartime service to their final role as helicopter/landing ships. Near fine unread book in Near Fine jacket.

Ref 106046 : £36.00

 

AIRCRAFT CARRIERS The World's Greatest Naval Vessels And Their Aircraft: Bishop, Chris & Chant, Chris : Leicester, Silverdale Books, 2004. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1845090799. Folio, 12 x 9.25 inches, 256pp. Comprehensive guide to all the major aircraft carriers built since World War I. Full colour artworks of each class of carrier featured. Each entry is accompanied by a box of detailed technical specifications. Book is Near Fine, internally fine and clean and looks unread. Jacket VG+, no tears, slight shelf rubs  Weight 1.7 kg.  Will incur extra shipping cost

Ref 106339: £9.00

 

AIRCRAFT CARRIERS The World's Greatest Naval Vessels And Their Aircraft: Bishop, Chris & Chant, Chris : Leicester, Silverdale Books, 2004. Hardcover, pictorial laminated boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1845090799. Folio, 12 x 9.25 inches, 256pp. Comprehensive guide to all the major aircraft carriers built since World War I. Full colour artworks of each class of carrier featured. Each entry is accompanied by a box of detailed technical specifications. Book is Very Good, small stain on lower margin of ffep and prelim, internally fine and clean and looks unread. Jacket VG, no tears, slight edge crinkles Weight 1.7 kg.

Ref 106048 : £10.00

 

BRITISH DESTROYERS & FRIGATES : THE SECOND WORLD WAR AND AFTER; Friedman, Norman : London, Chatham Publishing 2006. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 1861761376. 11.75 x 10 inches, 352pp. The most comprehensive design history yet of modern British surface escorts. Full technical details, with much new information and insight; specially commissioned ship plans by A. D. Baker and appearance detail drawings by Alan Raven; over 200 photographs; detailed tables of particulars and building data. This is a book that everyone with a more than passing interest in British warships will want to read, and nobody professionally involved with navies can afford to miss. Very Good book, minor shelf rubs at board edges, internally tight and clean, looks unread. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106049 : £50.00

 

CHURCHILL’S NAVY : THE SHIPS MEN AND ORGANISATION 1939-1945; Lavery, Brian : London, Conway Maritime Press Ltd,, 2006. Hardcover, blck cloth, in dj. ISBN 1844860353. 11.75 x 10 inches, beautifully illustrated throughout with colour and black & white photographs, line drawings, maps, artworks. Examines every aspect of the Royal Navy, both ashore and at sea, during the Second World War, and casts a lucid eye over the strengths and weaknesses of an organization that was put under acute strain during the period, yet rose to the challenge with initiative and determination. Book Fine, very slight shelf rubs at board edges, looks unread. Jacket VG, slight crumples.

Ref 106050 : £20.00     (Also under Maritime History )

 

BLESS OUR SHIP Mountbatten and The Kelly; Hough, Richard : London Hodder & Stoughton, 1991, 1st ed. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0340543965. 8vo, 194pp, b&w photos, drawings, map. The Kelly was torpedoed in the North Sea when the war was only 8 months old. Her brief career reflects the personality and record of her only Captain, Lord Louis Mountbatten: vivid, brilliant, inspiring, courageous, fast-moving, always in action and terribly accident prone. Book VG, light fade to cover margins, VG, not clipped, edge crinkles, bookseller”s small label on flap

Ref  101402:  £7.50

 

SUBMARINE TORBAY; Chapman, Paul : London, Robert Hale, 1989, 1st ed.  Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 8vo, 187pp, illustrated with black and white photographs. Book Near Fine. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge crinkles, bookseller”s name and address label on flap. Torbay was part of the First Submarine Flotilla operating from Alexandria. It was most successful and the commander, Sir Anthony Mier"s was awarded the VC - later he was accused of gunning down German survivors.

Ref  101391:  £19.00

 

The Discovery of the Bismarck; Ballard, Robert D.: London,  Hodder & Stoughton Ltd 1990, hardcover in dj . ISBN 0340529768. 11.25in x 8.75in, 232pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w.  The history of the German battleship Bismarck, its brief and violent career in the Second World War which ended with its sinking by Royal Navy ships and the subsequent search, discovery and investigation of the ship in the Bay of Biscay by Ballard and his team. Book Very Good, light bumps to extremities, small dark stain  on dark blue cloth cover, rubs to spine tips, in Very Good unclipped jacket, edge crinkles and creases, small tear at upper spine tip. Now in protective mylar wrap. Internally fine.

Ref  16536:  £8.00

 

The Encyclopedia Of Sea Warfare From The First Ironclads To The Present Day; Various: London, Spring Books, 1977, reprint.  Hard Cover in dj. ISBN: 0600331113. Foreword by Admiral of the Fleet the Earl Mountbatten of Burma.  256pp, illustrated throughout with xcolour and b&w photos, drawings, plans and maps. Very Good book with minor bumps top cover extremities, name on1st title page, in Good+ jacket, edge crinkles and creasing and darkening along margins.  Internally tight and clean

Ref  16826:  £6.00

 

Falklands Task Force Portfolio: Cornwall, Maritime Book nd.  Paperback ISBN  0907771025. 11.75in X 8.25in, 112 Pages, A pictorial record containing around 200 photographs of British warships, merchant ships, and aircraft involved in the Falklands War. Unread book, small corner nudges and slight surface marks picked up in storage

Ref  14995:  £5.00

 

Epic Sea Battles; Koenig, William: London, United Kingdom: Octopus Books Limited, 1975.  ISBN: 0706404459. Very Good in Very Good dj. 12 of trhe greatest sea battles are dramatically described including the Battle of the Nile, Trafalgar, Tsushima, Coronel, Jutland and Midway along with six others. It is also the story of the evolution of shipbuilding, naval tactics and weapons development, spanning the great age of sail, the ironclad and the aircraft carrier. It also shows the reader the causes and far-reaching effects of every battle in the political and economic affairs of the world. With over three hundred and ten illustrations, maps, diagrams and technical drawings, this is a book that will be admired and loved by sailors, historians and general readers. Book has very small rubs to corners and spine tips else would be fine, jacket has edge curl and small edge creases, not clipped, not torn. Large folio, 16in x 9.75in, 256 pages, with over 310 illustrations  in colour and b&w. Heavy book. Postage at cost

Ref  13841:   £18.00           (Also listed under History)

 

Catalogue Raisonné Du Musée De Marine; Destrem, J. Et Clerc-Rampal, G.:  Imp. Francaise, Paris, 1909.  Paperback, 20cm tall x 12.7cm,  xiii + 517 pages. Illustrated with b&w Plates. Stiff paper covers faded to spine and cover edges, slight chipping at spine ends. Good. Book is intact with slight creases to corners, slight nudges to page edges. There is tanning throughout but pages are otherwise clean. Historique du musée de marine

Ref;  11754:   £25.00

 

The Warship Vasa, Deep Diving and Marine Archaeology in Stockholm;  Franzen, Anders. Sweden, Nordiska Uppslagbocker, 1961 second edition revised. Cloth/dust jacket Hardcover. 84 pages of the exploration of the Vasa. Fine with Good dust jacket 9 edges rubbing and slight crinkles. The story of the rediscovery, salvage and preservation of the Swedish warship Vasa which sank in Stockholm harbour in 1628. A great many interesting photographs

Ref   11337:   £10.00

 

THE DISCOVERY OF THE TITANIC Exploring the greatest of all lost ships; Ballard, Robert D.: London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1987, 1st ed. Hardcover, Blue cloth gilt, in dj. ISBN 0340412658. 11.25in x 8.75in, 230pp, pages illustrated throughout with colour and black and white photographs, diagrams, plans etc. including two fold out plans. The compelling first hand account of Dr Ballard's 12 year quest to find the sunken liner, Book Very Good, slight bumps to board corners and lower edges, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket very Good, clipped, no tears slight edge crinkles and light indents.

Ref  19534:   £10.50

 

EXTRA-TITANIC: The Story of the Disaster in the Newspapers of the Day: Caren, Eric & Steve Goldman (from the collections of) : Surrey, Colour Library Direct, 1999. First UK. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1841000523. Folio 14.75 x 11 inches. Unpaginated, facsimile reproductions of the newspapers of the day complete with the illustrations. Book Very Good. Slight edge marks. Bright red endpapers has given slight colour transfer to first and last (blank) pages, tight and clean internally. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight damp mark on inside flap.

Ref 107381 : £7.00

 

The Book of Fantastic Boats Christine Bernard,  Roy Coombs (illustrator). London; Octopus Books Ltd.; 1975 hbk. This is a very interesting book about different types of ships and boats throughout history. The illustrations are colourful and beautiful and the text, which includes dates, is educational. In near fine condition, just a very slight toning to margins

Ref:  10563: £5.00

 

The Golden Age of Sail; Handy, Amy. Todtri, 1996. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12". Large 80pp, 90 colour illus. 750g. This beautifully illustrated book covers more than one hundred and fifty years of maritime history, describing the courageous explorers and villainous pirates of the high seas, the powerful commanders, the great maritime battles, and the innovations in design that made ships faster and more seaworthy. hardback beautifully illustrated in colour and black and white. Pictorial laminated boards, Near Fine (slight bump at top of spine) in Good dw (slight edge curl, bump to spine end and minor edge tears)

Ref: 10754:   £6.00

 

The Search For Sunken Treasure; Marx, R.F. & Marx J. UK: Swan Hill Press, 1993. Hard Cover. 11.25in x 8.75in, 192 pages, many illustrations in colour. For centuries, the words "Sunken Treasure" have sparked images of chests overflowing with gold doubloons and fabulous jewels. In this fascinating book, renowned underwater archaeologist Robert Marx and his wife, Jenifer Marx, tell the remarkable stories behind the discoveries of famous shipwrecks from around the world - the HMS Bounty, the Andrea Doria, the Titanic, and the Mary Rose - as well as the unsung shipwrecks that deserve to be better known. Marx relates his own incredible experiences, and introduces the reader to other adventurous men and women who, like himself, have made the salvage of shipwrecks their life's work. Throughout the text, Marx describes ancient and modern underwater exploration techniques, and tells how each ship met its fate. From these wrecks, divers have uncovered many valuable artefacts from the deep - gold and silver coins, jewellery, pottery and cannons. Over 100 stunning photographs of treasure from 70 shipwrecks are complemented by historical etchings and paintings of the ships as they looked before they sank. Photographs of contemporary divers working on shipwrecks and of the recovery of ancient ships from the depths complete this wonderful book. Book as new, dw price-clipped else fine.

Ref  10977 :  £10.50

 

The Wrecks of Scapa Flow; Ferguson, David M.: Orkney Press. 1985 First Edition. Cardcover. ISBN 0907618065. 82pp. over 20 illustrations including some colour). Very Good, unread book, slight corner rubs. The anchorage of Scapa Flow gathered many wrecks during two World Wars, among the most famous being several battleships and cruisers of the German Grand Fleet. With blockships, scuttled submarines and sunken patrol vessels the total number of wrecks is over 80.

Ref  16309:   £15.00

 

Disasters At Sea, Titanic to Exxon Valdez; Cahill, Captain Richard A.; London: Century, 1990, 1st. Hard Cover. 9.5in x 6.5in, 272pp. b & w photos. glossary, appendices, notes, bibliography.Grey cloth, gilt lettering. Near Fine (one ex-library withdrawn stamp on fep, otherwise book looks unused)/ dw very good (very slight edge crinkles). Covers all types of seafaring disasters, from fire and explosions at sea, to foundering, collisions and strandings.
Ref  11050:  £6.50         

 

Manual of Seamanship Vol 11 London: H.M. Stationary Office, 1932. Hardcover cloth / No Jacket. A good book with slight sunning to spine and some slight staining on covers. 8.5in x 5.5in, 357 pages. B/w plates., text ills., diagrams (some fold-out),  index. Incl. Ship handling, Destroyer Work, Embarking Troops, Salvage Operations etc etc.. Also included is the Addendum 1 (1937), 9 pages placed in rear, staples rusty but very rarely seen.

Ref   11332:       £20.00

 

The "Cutty Sark" And The Days Of Sail;  Carr, Frank G. G.: London,. Pitkin Pictorials nd [c1965?]. Paperback. 24 pp plus covers with 36 bw illust. Inside front cover: Foreword by the Right Honourable, The Earl Stanhope. Pictorial card cover. Very good with minor creases and rubs to covers.

Ref  14437:   £5.00

 

The Cunarders 1840-1969; Lobley, Douglas (editor): London, Peter Barker Publishing 1969.  Large  Paperback, 132 p.. The history of the Cunard Line, many illustrations, and with advertisements throughout. Contents include Cunard BeforeThe Cunarders, Cunard Starts The Cunarders, Cunard Surges Ahead, Building The "Queens", "Queen Elizabeth 2", Atlantic Saga, Cunard and Canada, Some Sea Yarns, The Cunard Group Today, On Active Service, Crossing the Atlantic-1840 Onwards, Cruising Cunarders, The "Queen" And Others. Included are 3 Welcoming brochures for the “Queen Elizabeth 2”  giving ship layout and facilities  and a cruise itinerary for the ship. Nice collectables. Very Good codition, minor rubs to card cover edges, edge crease at rear cover, no tears or loss.

Ref  16436:    £8.00

 

PICTORIAL HISTORY OF SHIPS; Martin, J.H. & Bennett, Geoffrey : London, Octopus Books, 1977 First. Hardcover, pictorial cloth, in dj. ISBN 0706406257. Large 4to, 192pp, colour and b&w illustrations throughout. Very good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket VG, not clipped, no tears, slight fade at margins.

Ref 106446 : £6.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF SHIPS; Dodman, Frank E.:  London, Frederick Warne & Co. Ltd. nd.  5.75in x 3.5in, 192 pp. Over 100 types described and 236 illustrations. Numerous types from warships to harbour craft, ancient and modern. Book good+  (rubs to edges) in fair (edge rubbed, small tears and chips) dw.

Ref  11576:    £6.00  (Also Under Collecting Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF SHIPS; Dodman, Frank E..: London, Frederick Warne, 1966  revised ed. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 192pp, over 100 types described, 96 line drawings, 13 colour plates, 16 photo plates. Very Good book, Gift inscription and name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, edge wear, tape patches, clipped

Ref 105485 : £4.00    (Also Under Collecting Books)

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF SHIPS; Dodman, Frank E..: London, Frederick Warne, 1978 reprint of revision. Hardcover in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 192pp,  illustrated in colour and b&w, Very Good book, internally tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, edge wear and small loss at rear, edge wear chips at spine ends and corners

Ref 105484 : £6.00   (Also Under Collecting Books)

 

THE GOLDEN AGE OF SAIL; Handy, Amy : New York, Todtri Book Publishers, 1996. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 1880908891. 12.5 x 9 inches, 80pp. Beautifully illustrated book dealing with the history of sailing vessels. Very Good book, no names or inscriptions, tight and clean. Jacket VG, small tear at rear spine tip reinforced on reverse with tape, small blemishes on rear.

Ref  106004 :  £6.00

 

The Windjammers; Allen, Oliver E. Alexandria, Virginia, Time Life, 1978, 1st.  In the Seafarers series. ISBN 0-8094-2705-2  Hardcover, 9 1/4 x 11 1/2". VG/no jacket. Slight edge bumps.. 176 pp., This beautifully illustrated large book is about the Windjammers - those huge square-rigged sailing vessels that expressed the consummate majesty of sail and the climax of the centuries of evolution. Magnificent photographs and other illustrations, map endpapers. Handsome book, padded covers with laid on colour illustration.

Ref  11816:   £8.00

 

Fighting Sail; Whipple, A. B. C.: Amsterdam, Time Life, 1978, 1st.  In the Seafarers series. ISBN 0-7054-0621-0  Hardcover, 9 1/4 x 11 1/2". VG/no jacket.  184 pp., This beautifully illustrated large book  General seafaring book about fighting in the age of sail, with chapters on Napoleon and the Nile, and Trafalgar. Magnificent photographs and other illustrations, map endpapers. Handsome Large hardback padded imitation leather with coloured pictorial onlay on front board.

Ref  11817:   £8.00

 

Small Boat Navigation; Hepherd, Lt Cdr Pat: London: Stanley Paul, 1977, reprint. Hardcover in dj. Good ++, slight corner bumps, edge bump, name date and small mark on fep, internally as new. Df Fair+, rubs to edges fold over small edgetears and edge creases, no major tears or chips.  Book concerned wioth the coastal navigation of small boats. With photos and diagrams.

Ref  11849:   £5.00

 

Little Ship Navigation; Rantzen M.J.: London, Herbert Jenkins, 1964, 4th imp. H/b in dj. |Very Good+ tight clean book in Fair clipped jacket with edge wear, small edge tears, edge chips and 2in tear on rear. Fold out chart at back, 195 pages, illustrated. This is a comprehensive guide to little ship navigation in coastal areas, and deals with this subject thoroughly. From charts to tides and log books to navigational instruments, this is a complete and comprehensive guide to this subject.

Ref  14334:    £6.50

 

Ports Around The World; Karmon, Yehuda: NY, Crown, 1980, 1st ed.Large hardback in dj. ISBN  0517533782.  11in x 8.5in, 311 pages. “A Beautifully Illustrated, Comprehensive History Of The Worldõs Greatest Ports--Their Growth And Importance In Our Economic And Cultural Life Today”  ., illus., maps. Fine copy of first edition in dust jacket. Very Good book in Good++ jacket, not clipped with edge curls and rubs and very minor edge tears. Very heavy book

Ref 14990: £7.00

 

Ships 'Seventy; Parsons, David (ed): London: Ian Allan Very Good. First Edition. Laminated pictorial boards with many black & white pictures throughout.  Corners and spine end bumped and rubbed, spine head tearing down for about 5mm. Child’s scribbles on prelims, rear endpapers and last page. Otherwise book is tight and clean with bright photos Sold as reading copy only

Ref  14991;  £2.50

 

Merchant Ships 1910-1929; Dunn, Laurence : London, Blandford Press, 1973. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. 215 pp. With 96 colour plates by the author of ships with company flags inserted plus b&w drawings. Index of ship names. This volume covers a period of spectacular development and dramatic contrast. The Great War brought to an end a period of intense competition, reflected in a rapid increase in the size of individual liners. Later in the nineteen twenties a more restrained style emerged. The styles of these two periods, separated by the war years, were quite distinct. The clear concise text and precise illustrations make this a book unrivalled in its fieldBook Very Good+, name on ffep, no other serious faults. Jacket VG+

Ref 102431 : £8.50

 

Merchant Ships of the World 1910-1929 in Colour; Dunn, Laurence: London: Blandford Press, 1975, 2nd imp. ISBN: 0713705698. Hardback book, with dust-jacket, both very good, book has few spots on edges, jacket has minor edge crinkles and minor rubs and tear at spine head. 215 pages, 96 colour plates of drawings. This volume covers a period of spectacular development and dramatic contrast. The Great War brought to an end a period of intense competition, reflected in a rapid increase in the size of individual liners. Later in the nineteen twenties a more restrained style emerged. The styles of these two periods, separated by the war years, were quite distinct. The clear concise text and precise illustrations make this a book unrivalled in its field

Ref  14844:   £7.50

 

Ocean Ships;  Hornsby David: London, Ian Allan, 1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711077508.The 1982 edition of Ocean Ships.. Black cloth bound, Fine in Very Good pictorial jacket. 254 pages, great many b&w photographs. Coverage of the world’s shipping fleets from the immense maritime empires to the smaller on-ship passenger ferry operators. Information on the owners, holding companies, flags, colours and important data for each ship.  Passenger liners & cruise ships, cargo vessels & tankers. Treated by alphabetical list of Company with Fleet List & main details. Index.

Ref  14845:   £12.00

 

Ocean Liners;  Wall, Robert:  London, New Burlington Books, 1977, Hardcover, cloth, in dj. ISBN: 0906286204.  12in x 9in,  256 pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. For over 100 years the liners had been amongst the greatest engineering and design triumphs of their times. This is the story of the rise and fall of the ocean liner and its final capitulation to the airplane. Here are the great line, the opulence, the disasters. Paddle steamer to superliner. Book is Near Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket. Heavy book

Ref  14989:  £15.00

 

The World's Passenger Ships; Worker, Colin F.: London, Ian Allan, 1967, 1st. Hard Back. Very Good/Good. Jacket is clipped  with minor tears and creasing at top edge and some surface indents. Every seagoing passenger ship of 750 tons gross and over, carrying more than the statutory number of 12 passengers in operation throughout the world has been included. 9.75in x 7.5in, 304pp. Illustrated with more than 500 photographs, the data has the added unusual feature of the addresses of ship owner or agent. Compiled during the twilight years of the liners but an era that saw a revival in cruise ships, this is an invaluable source of reference on liners from 58 nations, and a standard work of the period illustrated throughout in b&w..

Ref  14863:   £22.50

 

The Last Atlantic Liners; Miller, William H.: London, Conway maritime, 1985, 1st ed.  ISBN 0851773206. Harcover, very Good / no jacket Grey cloth, Large nblemish on top board probably left by removal of label, oltherwise book is Very Good+, internally fine. The story of the last great Atlantic Liners,. Many black and white photographs. All vessels, of whatever nationality that regularly served on the tansatlantic run, are covered, and great effort has been made to illustrate the book with previously unpublished photographs depicting the ships themselves and life on board during the last years of old-style elegance.

Ref  14867:  £7.00

 

Ocean Ships;  Moody, Bert. London, Ian Allan, 1974. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0711005613. 352 pages. Ex-library, ffep removed, blemish on title page wher library label removed. Jacket is in library sleeve which has been taped inside covers marking endpapers. Otherwise book is tight and reasonably clean. This book provides information and fleet lists of the major ocean-going merchant ships of the world in 1974, Passenger liners, Cargo Ships, Tankers etc. Data for each ship includes date built, gross tonnage, length, beam, speed, type of engines, former names, trade routes, funnel and hull colours, etc. Illustrated with nearly 300 photographs. A superb  low cost  reference book

Ref  14847:  £7.50

 

Coastal Ships; Chesterton D. Ridley: London, Ian Allan, 1966, 1st edition. Hardcover in dj. Very Good/ Very Good. Book has few spots on block edges. Jacket is clipped and has slight edge crinkles, no tears. 7.5in x 5in, 208 pages, illustrated throughout with over 120 b&w photos. Complete List of all British & Irish Registered Coastal Vessels over 200 tons also a a large selection of the major European-owned vessels engaged in similar trades, all British tugs over 100 tons and many similar engaged in coastal towing from North European ports, also many sand carriers and dredgers.

Ref  14834:  £9.50

 

A Century Of North Sea Passenger Steamers; Greenway, Ambrose: London, Ian Allen Ltd, 1986. Hardcover in dj.  ISBN: 0711013381. Near Fine book in Very Good unclipped jacket.144 Pages. 18 x 23cms. Company lines with details of ships, their length, breadth, depth, gross tonnage, machinery, power, speed, usage and the amount of passengers they carried their history & reason for services. Index. Over 150 fine illus. many from Laurence Dunn Collection.

Ref  14835:   £12.00
 

River Ferries; Nancy Martin: Suffolk: Terence Dalton, 1980, 1st ed.  Cloth. ISBN: 0900963999. Near Fine / Very Good. 9in x 7.25in, 128 pp + Index, illustrated throughout with b&w photos. Gives full details of many British river ferries, and the ferries involved in crossing lakes, canals, the Isle of Wight and the Hebrides, some long since past and those still in use at date. Chapters cover:- South & Western England - Wales & NW England - Tyne to the Thames - London River - Mainland to Isle of Wight - Scottish Ferries - Canal & Lakeland.

Ref  14986:  £7.00

 

Ferries Around Britain; Hendy, John, F.:  London, Ian Allan, 1985, first. A near fine hardback copy. Pictorial glazed boards. ISBN 0711015031. 112pp. of text, maps and many black and white photographic illustrations. A review of ferries sailing in and out of British ports at date, is illustrated with a collection of over 200 photographs accompanied by informative captions. It describes passenger ferries and car/passenger ferries and their routes set out under the following sections:- London to Newhaven; The Solent Scene; Weymouth & the West via the Channel Islands; Irish Sea, Isle of Man & the Mersey; Scotland; Down the East Coast. Superbly illustrated

Ref  14864:  £9.50

 

Steamers of the Forth; Brodie, Ian: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1976. ISBN 071537155X. hardcover, cloth in dj. Near Fine / Near Fine. Very slight cover blemishes internally Fine. Jacket unclipped with very slight edge curl A survey of Forth steamer services from the 1850's to 1969, including timetables, fleet lists, bibliography. B&W plates and illustrations.

Ref  14865:   £11.50

 

Paddle Steamers; Cox, Bernard: Poole, Blandford.1979. Hardcover, cloth, in dj. Near Fine in Very Good++ jacket. Jacket not clipped no tears slight surface blemish top of spine. 11in x 8in, 223pp. A pictorial account of side and stern wheelers in all their roles, from ocean going liners to warships, river exploration craft to excursion steamers. Includes chapters on The Development of the Paddle Steamer, Transatlantic crossings, Paddle Steamer Oddities, Ferroes River and Lake Steamers, Restoration etc. Illustrated with b&w photographs of paddle steamers, the crews etc. Line drawings. adverts. Index of vessels and a good bibliography. Many illustrations of current past and restorations in progress.

Ref  14866:   £15.00

 

WAVERLEY : Paddler for a Pound; McGowan, Douglas: Stroud, Gloucestershire, Tempus Publishing Ltd., 2006 reprint. 8vo,  128 pages, great many b&w and coloured illustrations. Near Fine unread book, slight cover nudges picked up on shelf. Douglas McGowan purchased the Waverley for the princely sum of one pound. Since then, and after at least two major overhauls, Waverley has travelled tens of thousands of miles around the coast of Britain and taken hundreds of thousands on pleasure trips. Written by the man who once owned Waverley outright, this is the definitive story of how she was purchased and her subsequent restoration to as-built condition.

Ref 106040 : £9.00  

 

Ships For All; Bowen Frank C.: London, Ward Lock, 1952. Entirely new edition. Nearly 70 illustrations, 255 pages. All types of merchant ships covered, Lifeboats, Lifesaving, Disasters, Salvage. Sailing Ships.  Lawbreakers, Seaman’s Language etc. A fascinating and informative book. Book only Good. Green cloth covers have rubs to corners and spine ends, staining to cloth, inner hinge weakening. Internally it is very acceptable, the binding bandage shows between the prelim and frontispiece the book block is tight, b&w  photo plates clean and bright

Ref  14828:  £5.00

 

A Source Book Of Ships, Dunn. Laurence: London: Ward Lock, 1976. Revised edition. Oblong hardback, 4.75in (tall) x 7in, 160pp, illustrated with over 150 photographs. Cloth binding and dustwrapper. The author was Vice-President of the World Ship Society. A pocket-sized guide to shipping from the oar-propelled Greek galleys through to modern liners and container ships with photos and descriptions. Very Good condition in Very Good jacket, jacket has minor edge creases.

Ref  14836: £11.50

 

The Busy Channel;  Ireland, Bernard: London: Ian Allan, 1981 Cloth. First Edition. ISBN  0711011389. Hardcover  Very Good / Very Good. Slight bumps to boards lower edge, jacket not clipped not torn with slight edge crinkles and very minor indents on rear. This is a fascinating album of photographs covering a wide range of vessels - from ferries to warships, tugs to supertankers, under a variety of national flags - giving a glimpse of the excitingly varied selection of shipping to be seen in the Channel. With descriptive text.

Ref 14854:  £10.00

 

Ships And Shipping;  Palmer, M. D.:London: B. T. Batsford Ltd, 1971 Hard Cover. ISBN: 0713417676. Very Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. Past-into-Present Series. 96pp. Illustrated throughout in b/w. Jacket is clipped and has slight edge crinkles and rubs. A good coverage of ships and sailing from Early Trade right up to the docks and ports of the present age. Chapters include Steam versus Sail,  Shipping Supremacy, War and Slump etc.

Ref  14855:  £5.50

 

Lloyd's Calendar 1949:  London, Lloyd's, 1948. Yearly edition, xxxviii + 626 pages. With information, graphs, tables, tides, policy details, salvages and awards, agents, Collision regulations, illustrated advertising materials etc etc. Blue cloth. Very Good, some cover surface shelf rubbing and surface creasing, tight with light toning.

Ref  14831:   £5.50

 

Lloyd's Calendar 1959:  London, Lloyd's, 1958. Yearly edition, xviii + 738 pages. With information, graphs, tables, tides, policy details, salvages and awards, agents, Collision regulations, illustrated advertising materials etc etc. Blue cloth. Very Good, some cover surface shelf rubbing and surface creasing, tight with light toning.

Ref  14832:   £5.50

 

Lloyd's Calendar 1963:  London, Lloyd's, 1962. Yearly edition, xviii + 738 pages. With information, graphs, tables, tides, policy details, salvages and awards, agents, Collision regulations, illustrated advertising materials etc etc. Blue cloth. Very Good, some cover stains, tight with light toning.

Ref  14851:   £5.50

 

Inland Waterways of Great Britain. A handbook giving the more important particulars of the Principal Canals and Rivers of England and Scotland, arranged in a concise form for Yachtsmen ; Wilson, W Eric (compiler); London: Imray, Laurie, Norie & Wilson, 1947,  2nd ed. Hardcover, yellow cloth. 8vo, 178pp. Cloth much discoloured and patchy. Slight rubs at corners and edges  Hinges sound. Internally tight and clean. Full of facts and data, specifications, prices concerning the waterways in 1947. Somewhat grubby looking on the outside but a sound book and becoming scarce.

Ref  19541:  £10.00

 

THE INLAND WATERWAYS OF ENGLAND; Rolt, L.,T.,C.: London : George Allen & Unwin, 1950. First edition. Hardcover, red cloth, no dj. . A classic account, with chapters on early river navigations; the canal era; locks, aqueducts and tunnels; waterway maintenance; boats and boatbuilding; traffic working and motive power; the boatman; travelling by waterway, etc. 8vo, 222pp,  coloured frontispiece, many b&w photo illustrations, folding map at rear. Very Good solid book, small bumps and rubbing at cover corners and spine ends, internally tight and clean, no tears to map. Nice low cost copy

Ref 103359 : £7.50

 

HOLIDAY CRUISING ON INLAND WATERWAYS (Including Stanford's Inland Cruising Map of England); Hadfield, Charles; Streat, Michael : Newton Abbot, David & Charles 1968, First Edition. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 071534210X. 158pp, photographs and drawings, large colour folding Stanford's Inland Cruising Map of England at rear. Very Good book, light dust spotting at top edge, internally fine. Jacket Good, clipped, spine faded edge rubs

Ref 103483 : £7.00

 

World Canals, Inland Navigation Past And Present;  Hadfield, Charles: Newton Abbot,  David & Charles, 1986. first edition. ISBN 0715385550. Fine book in Very Good. dj with very slight edge crinkles. 9.5x6. 432pp. b/w photos & illus & maps in text throughout. An outline of the story of inland navigation around the world, offering interesting and surprising insights into the pattern that carriage by inland water has imposed upon time and space

Ref  14822:   £15.00

 

World Canals, Inland Navigation Past And Present;  Hadfield, Charles: Newton Abbot,  David & Charles, 1986. first edition. ISBN 0715385550. Near Fine book in Very Good. dj with very slight edge crinkles. 9.5x6. 432pp. b/w photos & illus & maps in text throughout. An outline of the story of inland navigation around the world, offering interesting and surprising insights into the pattern that carriage by inland water has imposed upon time and space

Ref  17274:  £15.00

 

The River Nene Northampton To Peterborough; N/A : St Ives, Imray. No date; Stiff card covers, spiral bound. ISBN 0852881177. 26pp of which 24 are double page maps showing river with surroundings and features, navigational aids and comments

Ref  101054:  £4.50

 

Supership;  Mostert, Noël: London, BCA, 1975. Book Club Edition. Hardcover in dj., 304 pp. A voyage aboard "Ardshield" between Le Verdon, France, and Mina-al-Ahmadi, Kuweit, Persian Gulf and back again with more than 200,000 tons of crude oil. The “Ardshield” nearly a quarter of a mile long, wider than a football field is still by today’s standards ony a “medium-sized” tanker. Book Very Good+, no prob;ems but  slight toning to page margins. Jacket Good+, small tear repaired at reverse with archival tape, edge rubs and crinkles.

Ref  16420:  £7.00

 

The World of the Onedin Line; Mcleay, Alison: Newton Abbot, David & Charles, 1977 reprint. Hardcover in dj, ISBN 0715373986. 9.5in x 7in. 143pp Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs. Near Fine with very slight corner nudges in Very Good+ jacket, no tears, slight edge crinkles. The author looks at both the fictional world of the TV series as well as the reality of the stories, for example the history of real life characters who lived in the world portrayed by the programme.

Ref  16703:  £7.00   (Also under Media)

 

Motor Boat and Yachting Manual: Nineteenth edition: Hewitt, Dick : London, Stanford Maritime, 1982. Hardcover in dj. The nineteenth edition of this series. ISBN 0540074004. 336pp, b&w photos and drawings. Good book, slight spine lean, small bumps to boards, gift inscription on ffep, internally tight and clean. Jacket Good, clipped, edge wear.

Ref 105692 : £6.50

 

Eagle Book of Ships & Boats : London; Hulton Press; 1959. Hardback, blue cloth with decoration of pale blue eagle on front 10.5 x 8.25inches, 192pp, illustrated throughout. Book Very Good, bumps to vover extremities, slight cover marks, name and address on ffep, internally tight and clean.

Ref  100914:   £7.00

 

Ships; Brown, E. W.: Exeter UK: Wheaton, 1965, 1st ed.  Hard Cover, no dj. Ex-library book. Labels on ffep, few marks on covers. Internally tight. [Modern] methods and machines in shipbuilding. Part of The Modern Industries Series. Illustrated in b&w and an interesting overview.

Ref  17822:  £3.50

 

The Making of a Sailor - The Photographic Story of Schoolships Under Sail; Villiers, Alan J. : London, George Routledge, 1938, First Edition. Hardcover, white coarse cloth, blue titles. 10in x 7.5in,45 pages of text, over 200 photographs on 191 fine plates. Book Very Good, white cloth boards quite heavily soiled, slight bumps to corners, all hinges sound, internally tight and clean with nice bright plates. The story of the Joseph Conrad world circumnavigation in 1934/5/6. Over 200 splendid photos of the Joseph Conrad & Georg Stage.

Ref  19559:  £23.00

 

Beken of Cowes :The New Ocean Thoroughbreds; Fisher, Bob (Text By); Beken, A. Keith and Beken, Kenneth J. (Photographs By) : New York: E.P. Dutton & Co., 1988, 1st US edition. Large hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0525245103.  Folio, 12.5 x 9.5 inches, 221pp. The Beken family of Cowes have been photographing yachts through 3 generations. This volume presents a collection of the world"s most exciting and successful racing yachts. Also a comprehensive portrait of the varied types of craft and events that make up modern competitive yachting. There is slight damage to this copy. Rear board has lower corner water damage for about I inch (2.5cm) across corner, cloth frayed away here, slight fore edge margin stains to last 20 leaves, does not impinge too much on the photographs. Majority of book is clean. Jacket is similarly affected at lower rear corner. An acceptable low cost copy of this book. Magnificent photos. Weight 1.5 kg.

Ref  101378:  £7.00      (Also under Sports)

 

State Barges Of The Thames; Allderidge, Brian (Illustrated By) / Petrides, Anne (Notes):  London, Evelyn, 1959. Landscape Folio. 9.25 (tall) x 15 inches. 9 Fine quality coloured plates of the various barges used by the Guilds & Worshipful Companies since 1656, from models and drawings which would have been used in royal processions on the Thames, further 8 colour  drawings of Stern decorations, figurehead, oars and dress. Book Near Fine, Jacket Good+, minor rubs and surface scuffs, clipped, now in protective wrap.

Ref 102420:  £20.00

 

POWER BOATS; Mudie, Colin:  London, Paul Hamlyn 1975. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0600370453. 4to, 96pp. After tracing the development of power boats for sport, racing & record breaking, the author looks at the parallel development of power propulsion for luxury craft. The various types of engines and engine installation are fully covered. Illustrated with 36 colour and 60 black and white photographs. Good book, slight board bumps at corners and spine ends, light fading at spine ends, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, small tears and crumpling at spine ends and edges repaired on reverse with tape.

Ref 104605 : £5.00

 

AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF SHIPS; Cornwell E.L. (Ed) : London: New English Library l979. Large hardcover book in dj. ISBN 0450041336. Folio 13.5 x 9.75 inches. 479pp, 465 colour and 355 b&w illustrations. Traces every step of the ship”s development, from the earliest vessels of papyrus and balsa wood to the aircraft carriers and ocean liners of modern times. Covers  the great naval battles from the Armada to Midway,  piracy on the high seas and the China clipper races. Great navigators, warships and weaponry, ship propulsion, commerce and trade, the navies of the world and the great ship disasters are all part of its absorbing variety of content. Book includes 465 colour and 355 b&w illustrations. Very Good book, name inside cover, tight and clean. Jacket Good, not clipped, mild edge rubs and slight spine fade.

Ref 106415 :  £8.00

 

Hover Craft; Croome, Angela: Leicester: Brockhampton Press, 1960. Hardcover in dj. Landscape format 8vo. 72pp, b&w photos and drawings. Whilst concentrating on the design and development of the hovercraft, the book also tells the story of all other craft that hover: helicopters, VTOLs etc. Good book, small rubs to spine ends, slight faded paches at board edges, internally tight and clean. Jacket Fair, not clipped, small tears edge creases and curl, now in protective wrap.

Ref 106604 : £5.00

 

DICTIONARY OF SHIPPING TERMS AND PHRASES: Stevens, Edward F.: London, Sir Isaac Pitman and Sons Ltd, 1963. Second revision reprint. Hardcover in dj. 12mo, 95pp. Good book, name on ffep, internally tight and clean. Good jacket, not clipped, small tears at wedges strengthened on reverse with tape. A list of terms and abbreviations used in shipping, the export and import trade, and marine insurance [in 1963], arranged alphabetically and with concise definitions.

Ref 107604 : £7.00

 

 

Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form