Books on Road Transport


Return to Collecting House Home Page & Main Menu

 

Return to Books Main Menu Page      Contact / Order Form

 

ROLLS ROYCE FANTASIA; Weston, David : UK, Merriman Enterprises Ltd., 1985. Limited, numbered and signed edition. Large Hardcover. Landscape format, 12.75 inches (tall) x 18.25, (323 x 463 mm). Half leather, Bound in blue goatskin with gold block titles and decoration, on blue suede boards. In slip case bound in matching blue suede and matching gold blocked title. All edges gilt. Still in original cardboard posting carton. The history of the first 30 pioneering years of Rolls-Royce captured on canvas published in a limited edition of 850 copies worldwide, to celebrate the opening of the exhibition of paintings by David Weston, to be held at the Barbican Centre 1985 SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST, this copy numbered 6.  pp 124. Features 25 Colour plates linked with narrative vignettes. Book looks unread. Very, very scarce, most copies taken by enthusiasts and as long-term investments. Also this copy is one of the early numbered issues.

Ref 106177 : £300.00

 

ROLLS ROYCE FANTASIA; Weston, David : UK, Merriman Enterprises Ltd., 1985. Limited, numbered and signed edition. Large Hardcover. Landscape format, 12.75 inches (tall) x 18.25, (323 x 463 mm). Half leather, Bound in blue goatskin with gold block titles and decoration, on blue suede boards. In slip case bound in matching blue suede and matching gold blocked title. All edges gilt. Still in original cardboard posting carton. The history of the first 30 pioneering years of Rolls-Royce captured on canvas published in a limited edition of 850 copies worldwide, to celebrate the opening of the exhibition of paintings by David Weston, to be held at the Barbican Centre 1985 SIGNED AND NUMBERED BY THE ARTIST, this copy numbered 9.  pp 124. Features 25 Colour plates linked with narrative vignettes. Book looks unread. Very, very scarce, most copies taken by enthusiasts and as long-term investments. Also this copy is one of the early numbered issues.

Ref 106605 : £300.00

 

MOTOR VEHICLES IN THE ENVIRONMENT: Principles and Practice; Nieuwenhuis, Paul and Wells, Peter (editors); Chichester, Wiley, John & Sons 1994.  Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0471949434. 8vo, 196pp. Near Fine unread book. Scarce in hardback.

Ref 103467 : £50.00

 

The Modern Motor Engineer (5 Volumes plus supplementary sheets); Judge, Arthur W: London, Caxton Publishing Co. 1954. 9.5in x 7in, black cloth. All volumes in Very Good condition with bumps to cover corners and minor cover marks. All are tight and clean internally. Many b&w photos and drawings. Vol 5 is a screw bound book ( of data sheets and wiring diagrams of vehicles produced in the 1940s and early 1950s, both British and Foreign. Also included are many dozens of supplementary sheets of specifications and wiring diagrams of vehicles manufactured in the years 1954, 1955 and 1956 produced to keep the publication up to date and too many to be bound into volume 5. Invaluable for the renovation, maintenance and repair of mid-20th century vehicles.

Ref  18999:   £55.00

 

HOW TO DRIVE A MOTORCAR; A  KEY TO THE SUBLETIES OF MOTORING: The Staff of The Motor: London: Temple Press Ltd., no date [c1930s].  Sixth Edition. Hardcover, paper covered flimsy boards with titles and illustration of two cars and a bus.  7.5 x 5 inches, 140p with adverts at front, illustrated with b&w drawings.  Nice period book from the history of the car. Covers all aspects of driving and road etiquette,  including; Training The Eye, Accidents Caused by Backfires, Passing On The Wrong Side, Practice In Double Declutching (you have to be over an advanced age to remember this technique), Re-Engaging Gears After Coasting, etc etc. A real feel for days long gone.  Happy days and not a speed camera anywhere.   Good book, covers a little soiled and creased, internally pages toning at margins, reasonably clean and tight  

Ref 106879 : £20.00

 

HOW TO DRIVE A CAR  An Authoritative Treatise Dealing with the Safe Handling of a Motor Car Under All Conditions of Road Travel; The Editor of The Motor: London: Temple Press Ltd., no date [c1940]. Fifteenth Edition. Hardcover, paper covered boards with titles. 7.5 x 5 inches, 140p, illustrated with b&w drawings. Nice period book from the history of the car. Covers all aspects of driving and road etiquette, from controlling the car, to treatment of other road users. A real feel for days long gone. Examples “ In certain large towns a one-way traffic system is in use” , “In a number of towns there are automatic signals at crossings for controlling traffic”, “One rear red light compulsory for all motor vehicles”, “If to wait a couple of seconds means that a horse can keep its load on the move, you should waive any right you may have to proceed”. Happy days and not a speed camera anywhere.

Ref  101516:  £20.00

 

THE ART OF DRIVING Including  Driving Tests, What And How To Learn (New, Revised & Enlarged Edition): The Times Motoring Correspondent : London, Times Publishing Co., No date [1930s?]. Hardback, blue cloth spine on illustrated papered boards. 7.25 x 5 inches, 176pp + ads. Very good book, slight rubs at spine ends, name and address inside cover, internally tight and clean. A fascinating look at cars and motoring 80 years ago

Ref 106797 :    £8.00

 

THE MOTOR MANUAL All About Motor In Simple Language, 28th Edition ; Staff of The Motor: London, Temple Press Ltd., no date [c1930s]. Twenty-Eighth Edition  Blue cloth, titling on front in red and black, price 2/6. 8vo, 235pp + ads, b&w drawings throughout, colour fold-out frontis showing cut-away drawing of engine. Book  Good, slight spine fade and mild rubs, name, address and date 1933 on ffep. Tight, pages toned and clean. "The original practical handbook dealing with the working principles, construction, adjustment and economical maintenance of modern cars, choosing and housing a car, information on touring, motoring law, Road Traffic Act explained...". A marvellous vintage motoring car manual.

Ref  101518:  £20.00

 

THE AUTOCAR HANDBOOK – A Guide To The Modern car, 14th edition ; The Technical Staff Of The Autocar : London, Iliffe and Sons, 1941. 14th revised edition.  Hardcover, green cloth, purple title and black illustration of differential gears on front, advertisement for Lodge plugs on rear.  243 + xvi pp, illustrated throughout with b&w drawings, triple fold frontis showing cut away picture of car. Very Good, minor bumps to board edges, underlining of text in red and in pencil. Tight. Nice period motoring book

Ref  101517:  £6.00

 

RAILWAY MOTOR BUSES AND BUS SERVICES IN THE BRITISH ISLES 1902-1933  Volume Two; Cummings, John: Oxford Pub. Co., 1980.  Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860950505. 182 pages. Illustrated throughout with b&w photos and maps. Early motor buses carried passengers but also parcels crates and light goods were collected and delivered along the route. This volume covers Cambrian Railway, Corris Railway, Bishops castle Railway, Alexandra Docks railway, Midland and South Western Junction Railway, South eastern and Chatham Railway, Lynton & Barnstable Railway, London & South Western Railway, Southern railway, Channel Islands Railways, Great Western (South West, Wales, Midlands and South England)Very good book, name inside cover, tight and clean.  Jacket VG, corner rubs, fade around spine.

Ref 106581 :  £15.00   (Also under Railways)

 

GREAT WESTERN ROAD VEHICLES APPENDIX; Kelley, Philip J.: Oxford, Oxford Publishing. Co.1982. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0860931250. 4to, 211b&w photo plates plus 25 pages sectional drawings, maps. Name inside cover otherwise book would be Near Fine. Jacket VG, no tears

Ref 106549 :   £15.00    (Also under Railways)

 

Roads & Rails of Birmingham 1900-1939; Coxon, R.T. : London, Ian Allan, 1979. Hardcover, maroon cloth, in dj. ISBN 0711009139.  8vo, 192pp. Fully illustrated with contemporary b/w photographs and drawings. Very Good book, minor bumps, no names or inscriptions, tight, clean, and bright. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor edge rubs. A well-researched history of Birmingham”s railways, trams and buses between 1900 and 1939. Will be of interest to transport and local historians.

Ref 106196 :  £7.00     (Also under Railway Transport)

 

HISTORY OF THE MOTOR CAR; [Matteucci, Marco]: Turin, S.T.I.G (distributor New English Library), undated [1970]. Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. Folio, 13.25 x 9.5 inches. Pp 276 + XVI.  707 illustrations 485 in full colour. The whole history of the motor car is told in this book, from the first hesitant experiments to modern times [1970]. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket Good, not clipped, minor edge wear.

Ref 106284 : £10

 

The Dawn Of Motoring: How The Car Came To Britain;  Johnson, Erik: Amersham: Imogen Bright for Mercedes-Benz (UK) Ltd. 1986, 1st.  Nearly Fine (slight dust spotting on top edge, No Jacket as issued. Glazed, pictorial boards, oblong book 8.5in (tall) x 9.25in, 96pp with b/w photographs and drawings showing the early days of motoring.

Ref  11073:   £5.00

 

The Car Industry: A Study in Economics and Geography; Waymark, Peter:  Bath: Sewells, 1983. Paperback, pictorial card covers. ISBN 086016070X. 222pp with b/w photos, maps and charts. Written by the Motoring Correspondent to The Times (1972-82). Provides an analytical account of one of the world"s most important industries. Book Very Good, crease to rear cover, small indents to covers, minor marks and nudges to block edges. Internally tight and clean. ,Scarce book

Ref  18972:  £55.00

 

Jaguar (SS) Cars 1937-1947; Clarke R.M. (Compiler): Surrey, Brookland Books,  First Edition. Pictorial Card Cover. Good++. 66 Pages. A collection of contemporary articles taken from Autocar, Motor and Practical Motorist. Covers are soiled and with small creases, small tear on lower hinge on front. Internally tight with no tears.

Ref  17479:  £25.00

 

Great Marques Jaguar; Harvey , Chris: London, Octopus Books, 1982, 1st ed. Large Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0706416872. Folio 12.75in x 9.5in, 80pp, over 75 superb full-colour photographs. A description of the history of Jaguar from the pre-war years, including details of the Swallow sidecar and early SS saloons and SS100 Jaguars, followed by Jaguar XKs; Mark VII, VIII and IX saloons, Le Mans-winning C and D types, the E-type. The last two sections cover the Jaguar saloons; Marks 1 and 2; the Mark X, S type and 420; plus XJ series. Very Good book, slight rubs to board edges, internally fine. Jacket Very Good+, unclipped, in protective wrap.

Ref  18677:  £5.00

 

Jaguar The Enduring Legend; Wright, Nicky: London: Tiger Books, 1991. First Thus. Hard Cover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj.  ISBN 1855011344. Folio, 14.25in x 10.25in, 160pp, many colour photos, full page plates and superb double page colour photos. Book Fine in Very Good unclipped jacket, no tears, with edge curls and crinkles.

Ref  18701:   £9.50

 

Jaguar An Illustrated History of the World's Most Elegant Car; Hicks, Roger: Surrey,  Coombe Books, 1992. Hard Cover, glossy pictoriall boards, no dj.  ISBN 0862836824.  Reprint of 1989 Edition. 128 Pages. ISBN: 0 86283 682 4. Landscape format, 10.25in (tall) x 11.25in. This book features the SS100, the XK series sports cars, the E type, the XJ series, the racers C and D types of the 1950's to the Le Mans-winning XJR-9 of 1988. The text traces their evolution and gives some answers the question everyone asks about Jaguar, 'How do they do it for the money?' Many superb colour photographs. Book Fine.

Ref  18702:  £7.00

 

E Type Jaguar; Morland, Andrew: London, Osprey, 1991, 1st ed. Trade Paperback, illustrated card covers. ISBN 185532184X. 9in x 8.25in, 128 pages, superb colour photos throughout. Near Fine unread book. Very scarce book.

Ref  18680:  £35.00

 

E Type End of an Era; Harvey, Chris: Somerset, Oxford Illustrated Press Ltd, 1989, New edition  reprint. Hard Cover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0946609160. Book has slight damage. Small bump to lower spine, one page has tear and crease, this has now been closed and edges of tear pasted but leaving the visible creases and join. Rest of book is fine internally, tight and clean and bright. Jacket is very good, not clipped, no tears. Comprises history, biography, anecdotes and technical chapters written to appeal to the enthusiast.

Ref  18705:  £6.00

 

Jaguar XJS; Fletcher, Rivers: UK, Foulis Haynes / Cadogan, 1983, 1st ed. Hardcover in dj. High Performance series. ISBN 085429418X. Large 8vo, 143pp, b&w photos throughout. Book Fine in Very Good jacket. This book tells the story of the XJS's development, production and racing progress. Jaguar XJS is a remarkable account of a high performance car that is a classic of the time.

Ref  18684:   £12.00

 

Jaguar Project XJ40,  The Inside Story of the New XJ6; Porter, Philip: Somerset, Haynes/Foulis, 1988 reprint. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0854295976. 4to, 175 pages. The author traces the birth and development of Jaguar's XJ40, much of the story being told by those working on the project at the time. Illustrated with hundreds of.colour and b/w photos, line drawings. In Near Fine condition, Dark colour of covers shows as single along inner hinges (common condition and part of the printing process). Jacket Very Good, unclipped, no tears, edge crinkles. Internally as new.

Ref  18692:  £15.00

 

Jaguar XJ40 Evolution of the Species; Whyte, Andrew: Wellingborough, Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1987 First Edition. Hard Cover in dj. ISBN 0850598672. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1st edition, large 8vo, 192pp, foreword Sir John Egan, photo illustrations throughout. Very Good in Very Good unclipped jacket. The story of the XJ40, is also the story of the renaissance of a great company.  Covering the history and development behind the second-generation XJ6, code-named XJ40, well illustrated with photographs, illustrations and technical specs'

Ref  18685:   £8.50

 

Jaguar XJ6 1968 – 1972; Clarke, R M (Compiled by): Surrey, Brookland Books. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0907073042. 11in x 8.25in, 100 Pages. Bound in black grained to look like leather.  Gilt initials EHM on front cover, issue number 000024 on title page, in heavy card jacket, colour illustrated. Book as new in Ver Good jacket. This is the first book in the XJ series, covers the early production years of this model. Seven road tests, a 10,000 and 18,000 mile report, a used car test and owners' reports on the 4, 2 and 2.8 in all a total of 21 articles make up the story of the early XK6.
Ref  18693:  £17.50

 

The Jaguar Tradition; Frostick, Michael: London, Dalton Watson, 1979 reprint. Hardcover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0901564117. 10in x 7.5in, hundreds of b&w photos. Very Good book, name on ffep, stap of Octopus Publishing Group Library on ffep and along  block top and fore-edges. Internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good, no tears, edge creasing. Magnificent collection of photographs from the first Swallow Sidecars up to the XJ6 and Daimler Double Six

Ref  18696:  £18.00

 

Jaguar, The Legend; Wood, Jonathan: Bristol, Parragon, 1998 reprint. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 0752520695. Landscape format, 8in (tall) x 10.25in. 80pp, Illustrated with lots of coloured photos. The Jaguar story, including famous racers and some of Jag's best known sports cars. Book Near Fine in very Good jacket.

Ref  18690:  £5.50

 

Jaguar Driver's Book; Ruppert, James: Somerset, Haynes, 1990 First Edition. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards, in matching dj. ISBN 0854296263.  8vo, . 160 Pages with numerous photo illustrations.. This book looks at Jaguar (and, of course, Swallow and SS) and its cars from every angle: ancient and modern; serious and zany; true and apocryphal - in fact just about anything you wish to know without getting bogged down in a dry marque history. Book Fine in Very Good+ jacket.

Ref  18697:  £8.50

 

Jaguar: The Complete Illustrated History;  Porter, Philip: Somerset, Haynes, 1990 New Edition. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0854297502. 4to, 175pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Book Very Good++, jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, edge rubs and crinkles. The history has been updated from the first edition in 1984 with the XJR cars playing major parts with a whole new chapter telling the story of the monumental 1989 Le Mans win. Also important is the formation of Jaguar Sport as a joint venture with TSW.

Ref  18691:  £11.50

 

The Jaguar Scrapbook; Porter, Philip: Somerset, Haynes, 1989 First Edition. Hard Cover, blue cloth, in dj. ISBN 0854297448. Fine book in Very Good+ jacket, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles. 168 Pages. This book brings together a rich assembly of Swallow SS and Jaguar miscellanea - serious and amusing, ancient and modern - and most of it not seen in print before. Many colour and black and white photographs.

Ref  18703:  £11.50

 

Jaguar Sports; Garnier, Peter: London, Hamlyn, 1980. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0600352765. Ex-library book. Ticket pouch inside cover, stamps and labels on ffep and on fore-edge. Otherwise book is very Good, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears. Book draws extensively on the archives of "Autocar" and includes driving impressions, full road tests and technical articles, together with coverage of Jaguar's extensive competition activities all over the world, which included five victories in the Le Mans 24-Hour Race. Blue hardbound covers with silver lettering

Ref  18707:  £7.50

 

JAGUAR (Shire Album 196); Whyte. Andrew: Buckinghamshire, Shire, 1987 1st edition. Softcover, illustrated card covers, stapled booklet. ISBN  085263871X. A description and illustration of the history and development of the company, including some of the men responsible for the designs, and cars such as the famous XK120 and E type, and the modern XJ6.32pp illustrated in b&w. VG.

Ref 18715:  £3.50  

 

JAGUAR (Shire Album 196); Whyte. Andrew: Buckinghamshire, Shire, 1990 new edition. Softcover, illustrated card covers, stapled booklet. ISBN  085263871X. A description and illustration of the history and development of the company, including some of the men responsible for the designs, and cars such as the famous XK120 and E type, and the modern XJ6.32pp illustrated in b&w. VG.

Ref 18716:  £3.50

 

Jaguar XJ6 2.8 and 4.2 Models Operating, Maintenance and Service Handbook; Coventry, Jaguar Cars 1972. Staplebound softcover. Good used handbook, few marks on covers, tight, no loose or torn pages.

Ref  18708:  £7.50

 

Jaguar Marks XJ12, Daimler Double Six, Repair Operation Manual: Coventry, British Leyland, 1979. Large Softover.11.75in x 8.25in,. Used workshop manual,  cover rubbed,  slightlycreased and marked.  Marks on edges, internally reasonably clean, tight with no torn or loose pages.

Ref  18710:  £12.00

 

The Peugeot Lion; Costa, Andre & Francolon, Jean Claude: Strasbourg, Ronald Hirle 1998.  H/b Laminated Cover. Peugeot La Marque Au Lion, The Peugeot Lion, The History Of A Corporate Adventure. This book tells the corporate history pf Peugeot over the years, illustrated by the collections exhibited in the Peugeot museum. Large Format 12.5in x 9.25in, 222 pages. Printed on gloss paper, Fine. A fairly rare book
Ref  11339:      £22.50         (Also Listed under company publications)

 

The Peugeot Lion; Costa, Andre & Francolon, Jean Claude: Strasbourg, Ronald Hirle 1998.  ISBN 2910048632. H/b Laminated Cover. Peugeot La Marque Au Lion, The Peugeot Lion, The History Of A Corporate Adventure. This book tells the corporate history Of Peugeot over the years, illustrated by the collections exhibited in the Peugeot museum. Large Format 12.5in x 9.25in, 222 pages. Printed on gloss paper, Fine. Slight rubs at corners and rear top spine edge, very slight indents on covers. Internally tight and clean and brightA fairly rare book Heavy, postage at cost

Ref 13538:   £19.00         (Also Listed under company publications)

 

Vauxhall Cars Since 1903: Luton, Vauxhall Motors, nd [1976]. Softcover. Oblong6.5in )tall) x 9.75in,56 pages. Photographs year-by-year up to 1976  showing the Vauxhall car of that year with descriptive text including brief specification and sometimes prices at that time. Slight cover rubs but overall Very good. Interesting to see the development of the motor car laid out year-by-year.

Ref  14987:  £15.00

 

MGB The Complete Story (Crowood AutoClassic); Laban, Brian : Wiltshire, The Crowood Press Ltd, 1990. Hardcover in dj. ISBN 1852233583. 4to, 208p, illustrated in colour and b&w throughout. Very Good book, tight and clean, no names. Jacket VG, not clipped, minor edge wear. The MGB was the most successful British sports car of all time, selling more than half a million examples over a production life of eighteen years. It has always represented fun driving at realistic prices, and remains well within reach of the average motorist today. The complete story of the B is set firmly in the context of the MG company”s eventful history, and there are new insights into the personalities and politics behind the development of Britain”s most popular sports car. Contains numerous specially-commissioned photographs, technical analyses, driving impressions and practical information on buying and owning a MGB.

Ref 107645 : £14.00

 

The Encyclopedia of the Motorcar; Drackett, Phil: London,BCA,1979 Book Club Edition Very large hardcover book 12.75in x 9.5in, 400pp with over 800 colour and b/w illustrations. Very good in decorative boards with slight shelfrubs to lower cover edge in a good pictorial D/W with edge wear and edge creases and minor tears. Interbnally tight and clean and bright. The encyclopedia of the motorcar is a thematic reference book in which a vast amount of information is presented in a way which is both enjoyable to read and also allows the reader to quickly find any particular fact. The book contains a very comprehensive index of more than 3,000 entries. Foreword by Dr. Ing.Ferry porsche. Consultant editor G. N. Georgano. Very heavy book Postage at cost

Ref  14190:  £9.00

 

The Age of the Automobile;  Bishop, George : London, Hamlyn, 1979. Hardcover, black cloth, in dj. ISBN 0600303195. 11.75 x 8.75 inches, 192pp, illustrated throughout in colour and b&w. Ranges widely over the eventful history of the motor car, from the efforts of the pioneers to transform the horseless carriage from an uncomfortable and unreliable novelty into a practical means of transport to modern trends in design. A fascinating selection of photographs. Very Good+ book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, clipped, no tears, edge crinkles

Ref 103533 : £6.00

 

Vintage Lorry Album Number 2; Baldwin, Nick: London: Marshall Harris and Baldwin, 1980. First edition. Hardcover. ISBN 090611621X.  Folio 12in x 8.5in, 97 pages profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. Near Fine book in Very good jacket, not clipped with slight edge curl.

Ref  14980:  £18.00

 

British Lorries 1900-1945; Klapper, C. F.:London, Ian Allan, 1974, 2nd imp. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0711004552. Near Fine book in Very Good clipped jacket withcorner rubs and darkened spine. This pictorial history traces the development of the commercial vehicle over the years from 1900-1945, 159 pages - illustrated throughout with photographs, some colour.

Ref  14916:  £7.00

 

Trucks In Britain Vol. 5 Tankers; Wright Colin: Yorkshire, Wyvern Publications 1986, 1st ed. Paperback ISBN 0907941168. 9.5in x 6.75in, 96 pages over 160 b&w photos, Near Fine throughout.

Ref  14934;  £10.00

 

London and its Buses, 1829-1979, 150 Years Of London's Buses; Cooper, Terence: London, London Transport Executive, 1979. Large paperback ISBN 0853290970. 11.75in x 8.75in, pictorial card covers, 64 pages. Collection of black and white photographic illustrations with supporting text. Very Good, slight edge rubs, nudges to corners and glossy covers darkening around margins. A fascination look back at public transport with some very good photos of early London street scenes.

Ref  14979:  £5.00

 

London Buses 1929-1939; Martin, Gavin: London, Ian Allan/London Transport Museum, 1990.  Hardcover ISBN 0711018804. 11.75in x 8.5in,  144pp, illustrated throughout in b&w. Near Fine/Near Fine.

Ref  14968:   £9.00

 

Routemasters in Colour; Rixon, Geoff; London. Ian Allan. 1999, 1st ed. ISBN 0711026823. As New / no dustwrapper as issued. 190mm x 250mm (7" x 10"). Binding is illustrated board cover. Many colour photographs of this famous double-decker bus in the liveries of different fleet operators

Ref  12697:   £14.00                        G13

 

Green Line, The History of London's Country Bus Services; McCall, A.: London, New Cavendish Books First edition 1980. ISBN: 0904568261. Hard back binding in publisher's original green leatherette covers, gilt lettering to spine and upper board. 12in x 8.758in,  208pp.  33 colour photographs and 220 monochrome photographs. Without inscription. Fine in Very Good dustwrapper with small closed tear to rear and slight edge creases. Details the story of the short distance express coach services introduced in the London area from 1927 onwards

Ref  14936:  £16.00

 

Buses And Trolley Buses Before 1919; Kaye, David: Blandford, London 1972, 1st.  7.25in x 5.75in, 149pp. Green cloth faded along edges in pictorial dw clipped with minor crinkles along edges. Many super colour photographs of old buses in many different company liveries. Very good / Very Good. ISBN: 0713705655

Ref  11288:     £5.00

 

Buses, Trolleys and Trams; Dunbar, Chas S. Hamlyn 1967 1st. 11.25in x 8.5in, 141 pgs. Cloth in dust jacket. Illustrated with colour and b/w photographs and engravings collected from all over the world. Story of road transport from the days of the stage & long-distance mailcoach to the crowded age of the monorail, the express way, & buses that go by themselves. Very good book with small marks to boards and slight corner bumps. Good dw spine darkened, edge creasing and small chips and rubs at spine head and corners

Ref  14937:  £7.00

 

Trams of Southern Britain; Garratt, Colin.: Leicester: Milepost Publishing, 1995. Hrdcover. Pictorial laminated boards in matching dj. ISBN 1900193205. Not paginated. Fine in nr fine d/w with slight edge curl and crinkles. A pictorial history of trams in the south of England, lovely b/w photographs of the trams along with the old shops, buildings, people and other vehicles of the time. A lovely and nostalgic book.
Ref  14938:  £7.50
 

 

Trams of Northern Britain; Garratt, Colin.: Leicester: Milepost Publishing, 1995. Hrdcover. Pictorial laminated boards in matching dj. ISBN 1900193159. Not paginated. Fine in nr fine d/w with slight edge curl and crinkles. A pictorial history of trams in the south of England, lovely b/w photographs of the trams along with the old shops, buildings, people and other vehicles of the time. A lovely and nostalgic book.
Ref  14939:  £9.50

 

Buses Annual 1967; Smith, R.A. (Editor): London: Ian Allan, 1967 Hard Cover in dj. Very Good / Good+. Blue cloth covers. 96 pages,  numerous b&w photographs. Subjects covered include "Lancashire-Scottish Express Services", "The Postal Buses of Switzerland" and "The Leyland Story: 1926-1942." Front cover has stain along lower margin, ffep has few small marks and price tip-exed out, internally tight and clean. Jacket has edge rubs and wear, and stain on reverse.

Ref  17487:  £5.00

 

Buses Annual 1976;Booth, Gavin (Editor): London: Ian Allan, 1975 Hard Cover laminated pictorial boards. ISBN 0711006512. Very Good. 132 pages, colour and b&w photographs throughout. Subjects covered include: Second World War, Devon In General, Bucks beeches And Bodgers, Twenty Years Of Scottish Bus Buying, East Yorkshire Memories, trolleybuses and Taverns, Bus Operation In Pembrokeshire and more. Slight spine lean, tight and clean.

Ref  18526:  £7.50

 

Pictorial History Of Cars; Roberts, Peter.  London: Sundial for Marks & Spencer. 1978
VG Hardback in Good dw (slight edge curl).
9" x 12". 128 p with profuse colour illustrations. Introduction by James Hunt.       

Book No. 10719: £5.00

 

Motor Car Principles and Practice. F. J. Camm. London: George Newnes, Limited, 1940 2nd printing. Hard Cover in dust wrapper. 7.5” x 5”, 188 pages. Many b/w drawings. Dw frayed at edges with missing pieces top and bottom of spine, browned and grubby. Book generally good, green covers bumped at corners and rubbed top and bottom of spine. Remains of stuck down label inside cover, stuck in notes-page on fep, contents very lightly tones at page marginfs, but pages clean and tight. An interesting reminder of when it was possible and necessary for drivers to undertake their own maintenance and repairs.

Book No. 10196:  £10.00

 

The Motor Industry Of Britain Centenary Book 1896-1996. London: Eclat Initiatives Ltd, 1996,1st. No Jacket. A Near Fine copy of this large soft covered book 11.5"x8". 249pp, lavishly illustrated, colour and mono photographs. Published to celebrate 100 years of motor car manufacturing in Great Britain, recording the industries history and technological advances, the famous makers and the famous cars made. With a Chronology of important events in motoring history. Just very slight corner lift on covers

Ref; 10744:    £7.50

 

The Institute Of Road Transport Engineers, Transport Engineer 50 Years Souvenir Issue. IRTE, London. Many photographs of early road transport vehicles, buses trucks, tankers etc. Softcovers, 64 pages, 11.75in x 8.25in. Near Fine

Book No. 10725:  £5.00

 

Motoring in the 30s; Robson, Graham: Patrick Stephens, Cambridge 1979, 1st ed. Hardback. ISBN  0850593654. 216 pages. A great many photographs. Near Fine condition in Very Good wrapper with some surface indents, no tears, not clipped. All aspects of mainly British Motoring during the decade, leading to World War 2 The Sporting side at all levels, Racing, Trials, Rallies & Concours, the typical British Bank Holiday excursion to the Seaside. The Cars on offer, the accessories that went with them. A very nostalgic look at Motoring in a decade when motoring for everyone had arrived. Cars were as cheap as they could ever be, as was the petrol, the spare parts and the labour to maintain them.

Ref  13476:   £20.00

 

The World's Great Cars; Jeremy Coulter (Ed.): UK, Colour Library Books, 1989. Laminated boards. Large book 11.5in x 8.5in, 416 pages Divided into 5 sections each representing one of the five nations that have, historically, led the world in terms of car design. Fully illustrated text covers 50 of the world's greatest cars, and spans the history of motoring. Beautiful photographs of each of the cars. Includes information on performance, specifications, motoring, history, and famous designers.Fine except for gift inscription inside cover in Near Fine clipped dw

Ref  11172:     £11.50

 

Classic Cars From Around the World; Bowler, Michael: Parragon, Bath, 2001. Glossy Pictorial Hard Cover. Fine no dw. 11in x 8.75in, 96 pages. Classic cars come in all forms and from all nations. Sports cars, tourers, saloons, from America, Britain, France, Germany and Japan are all included in the pages of this informative book. . "Within each chapter, three models from a single marque are depicted with full-colour pictures by top motoring photographers. Each car is described in fascinating detail, and features a specification panel. There are over 130 cars to savour". Great Pictures. Heavy book, postage at cost

Ref  11432:   £5.00

 

Great Marques Of America ;Wood, Jonathan ; London: Octopus Books, 1986 First edition.. Hardcover, illustrated cloth, in matching dj. ISBN 0706425073. 12.75" x 9.5". 224pp, many photographs mainly in colour. Book Very Good, slight rubs to cover extremities, internally tight and clean, no names and no inscriptions. Jacket Very Good, not clipped, no tears, slight edge crinkles.  This carefully researched book mirrors the full span and evolution of the American automobile. Weight 1.6kg.

Ref  19544:  £10.00

 

The Automobile Book; Stein, Ralph: Feltham, England: Paul Hamlyn, 1967 reprint. Large hardcover 11.75in x 8.75in, 321 pages in pictorial dustwrapper. Very Good + (slight bumps to corners in Good dw (price clipped, slight edge wear and some fraying and small tears at top of spine. A beautiful English book on the history of automobiles. Starting with chariots, days of the steam carriage, through the golden age, with the rare and exotic, and into the future, motoring memories, anecdotes, lavishly illustrated with photographs, mostly in colour. Foreword by Stirling Moss, world renown racing car driver. A book for anyone with an interest in motoring and with an eye for fine production and colour photography. Heavy Book, postage at cost.

Ref  11014:   £7.00

 

THE ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF AUTOMOBILES; Burgess-Wise, David: Leicester, Galley Press, 1980. Hardcover, olive green cloth, in dj. ISBN 0861360133. 11.75 x 9 inches. 64pp, colour illustrations throughout. Very Good book. Good jacket, not clipped, small tear on rear reinforced with archive tape on reverse and edge creases

Ref 103537 : £6.00

 

Classic Cars; Hicks, Roger:  UK, Colour Library Books Ltd. 1987, First Edition. 10.75in x 8.75in, no pagination, colour photographs throughout.  history of the world's greatest classic cars, including makes such as; Mercedes, Cadillac, Rolls-Royce, Porsche, Ferrari and Jaguar.  Anyone who loves cars will love this book, superb photos. Hardcover illustrated boards, Book near fine (owner’s small name label on fep) in Very Good dw (clipped, some edge creasing bottom rear. Large book, postage at cost

Ref  10861:    £8.00

 

Klassische Wagen 1919-1939; Hediger, Ferdinand & Fersen, Hans-Heinrich von & Sedgwick, Michael: Bern, Hallwag 1988. Hardcover, black cloth, in dustjacket, in slip-case. ISBN 3444103484. 11.5in x 9.25in (295mm  x 231mm). 400 pages, illustrated throughout with b&wa photographs. Book is Near Fine with mild bumps to spine ends, internally looks unread, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Very Good+, no tears, slight edge crumples. Slip case with opening rear flap, intact with small splits and minor bumps and creases. Magnificent work featuring  cars from around the world with superb photographs and descriptions. Text in German. Heavy book. Will incur extra shipping charges 

Ref  18713 :  £15.00    (Also under Foreign Language Books)

 

Les Folles Americaines;  Nory, Jean Loup, Martinez Alberto: Paris, Editions Presse Audiovisuel, 1981, 1st ed, Hardcover, tan cloth, in dj. ISBN 2851201301. 12in x 9.25in  (305mm x  236mm). 187pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Text in French. Book Very Good, stamped “File Copy Do Not Remove” on ffep, tight and clean and bright. Jacket Fair only, edge wear with laminate lifting, curl and tear. 22 U.S. marques described with photos . Nice reference copy. Heavy book will incur extra shipping costs.

Ref  18717:  £17.50  (Also under Foreign Language Books)

 

The World Of Racing Cars;  Dymock, Eric: London: Hamlyn Publishing Group, 1973, 2nd imp.  Hard Cover. Red cloth, in dj. ISBN 0600392406. 11.5in x 8.5in, 128pp, illustrated throughout with colour and b&w photos. Very Good, name on ffep, slight spotting to top edge, internally tight and clean and bright. Jacket Good, edge wear, rubs and crumples and curl.

Ref  18640:  £6.00

 

BUILD YOUR OWN SPORTS CAR FOR AS LITTLE AS £250: Champion, Ron: Somerset,  Foulis Haynes, 1996 First Edition. Hardcover, pictorial boards. Inscribed by author on title page “ TO MY DEAR PAL CLIVE, BEST WISHES RON” with what looks like a full signature below. 4to, 160pp. Profuse b/w photos & illustrations. Very Good book, small bumps at board extremities, internally tight and clean. For anyone who wants to build a roadworthy two-seater sports car, but enjoys more dash than cast, this book has the answers, written by a highly experienced motor engineer who has taught senior school pupils to make low-cost sports cars from scratch.

Ref 107016 : £70.00

 

Honda; Woollett, Mick (Editor):  London: Temple Press Limited, 1983, 1st. Red Cloth Silver Gilt Titles. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall. A companion for the Honda enthusiast and a full and authoritative history. This book recalls the history of the company since its first production machines - the B-type - appeared in 1948 through to the vast range of models available worldwide in the 80s, from practical small bikes to enormously powerful superbikes. The great periods of racing and other sporting activities are reviewed in detail, and illustrated with photographs of the leading riders, such as Hailwood, Redman, Spencer, Haslam and Noyce, in action. The technical aspects of Honda's racing machines are also thoroughly covered. The book is an authoritative record of the most prolific Japanese motor cycle manufacturer. Numerous B&W and colour photographs, technical specifications, and engine diagrams. 160 pages including an index. Book Very Good in Good dw, dw has been taped by fold-overs to inner covers, few marks on prelims else internall tight and clean. Dw has some minor crinkling, rubs and minor chips along edges and spine ends. ISBN: 0600349942. Heavy book, postage at cost.

Ref  11536:   £15.00

 

Superbikes - Road-Burners to Record-Breakers; Carrick, Peter: London, St Michael, 1982. Glazed Pictorial Boards. ISBN: 086273018X, 12in x 9.75in, 80 pages, descriptions, specifications and superb colour illustrations. Very Good with minor rubs to extremities. Internally fine, no dj as issued.

Ref  15204:  £7.50

 

The Story of BSA Motor Cycles; Holliday, Bob: Cambridge Patrick Stephens Ltd, 1979). . Large square 8vo, cloth gilt titles, dustwrapper. Small owner’s label on fep else near fine in very good dw, clipped slight rubbing at spine ends and slight marks on rear. Pp. 128, with text drawings and 77 illustrations.

Ref  10859:   £27.50

 

Superbikes from Around the World; Brown Roland: Bristol, Parragon, 1997 Hard Cover. Laminated Pictorial Boards, no dj.Very Good 96 Pages. This book is a revised and updated edition of the 1996 edition and includes the following sections: Nic Bakker, Bimota, BMW, Buell, Cagiva, Ducati, Egli, Harley-Davidson, Honda, Kawasaki, Magni, Moto Guzzi, Suzuki, Triumph, and Yamaha. Stunning photographs of superbikes reveal a diversity of form and function among bikes which have blistering performance and a special 'something', with specifications and descriptions. Book covers have some minor indentations and edge  nudges. Internally fine, clean and bright.

Ref  14781:   £8.00

 

A Celebration of the Dream Machine, Graham Scott's Photo Essay about Harley-Davidson; Scott, Graham: London: Octopus, 1992. Large hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj, ISBN 185613135112.75in x 9.5in, 80pp, magnificent colour photos throughout. Gift inscription on prelim else book would be Near Fine. Jacket is Very Good+, not clipped, no tears minor edge crinkles. This book is a profile of the history and the cult of a legend -- the quintessential American motorcycle. It is not intended as an owner's manual, nor a technical reference book, but a no holds barred, sumptuous evocation of the magic of Harley. It is the book for anyone who has ever owned, ridden, coveted, or just gazed with envy at a Harley in all its glory

Ref  16519:  £6.00

 

Berry On Bikes The Hot 100 – the Biggest, Baddest and Best Bikes in The World; Berry, Steve: Surrey, Carlton books, 1988, 1st ed. Hardcover, laminated pictorial boards in matching dj. ISBN 1841000671. 11.5in x 9.5in, 144pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Description, pictures, specifications of the top 100 bikes plus a section on “The Dogs Of The Road” featuring 10 bikes. Book Near Fine in very Good jacket. Jacket not clipped, no tears but surface laminate is beginning to crinkle across front.

Ref  15193;  £7.50

 

Motorcycles; Deane, Charles E: London, Sundial, 1980, 5th imp.Hardcover in dj. ISBN 0904230597. Book Good+ in Good+ jacket. Introduction by Barry Sheene. Folio, 12.75in x 9.5in, 96pp, illustrated throughout in colour. Covers topics such as The First 70 years, Sporting Machinery, TT & Grand Prix, trials, Moto-Cross, Speedway, Drag Racing. Book has rubs to boards edges, jacket has indents to front and creasing and rubs to edges

Ref  15195;  £7.50

 

Fire Engines - A Colour Portfolio; Mardon,  Roger D.: Surrey, Ian Allan, 1999, 1st.  ISBN 0711026394. Oblong format 7.5in x 9.75in, 79 pages, illustrated covers, no jacket as issued. Full of photographs of fire engines, all shapes and sizes in all colours. As new.

Ref  12715:   13.00                 G13

 

The Heyday of the Classic Coach; Kevin Lane: Surrey, Ian Allan, 1999, reprint,  ISBN 0711022704. Oblong format 7.5in x 9.75in, 79 pages, illustrated covers, no jacket as issued. Full of photographs of this coaches, of many makes, shapes, colours and liveries. Very Good, price written inside cover else fine.

Ref  12717:   13.00                 G13

 

Cortina Owners Handbook; Anon: Essex, Ford Motor Company Ltd. 1965 , Paperback drivers handbook for the Mark 1Ford  Cortina. Original card wraps, oblong 5.25in (tall) x 8.25in, 56 pp, 52pgs plus 6 section fold out Lubrication and Maintenance Chart at rear. Very Good, very clean. These originals are now hard to find for classic car restorers
Ref  13470:   £8.00

 

Vauxhall Viva HC, Owner's Workshop Manual; Brighton, Autobooks, 1976, 6th fully revised edition. Covers the Vauxhall Viv HC, Viva 1300, Firenza, 1159cc, 1256cc 1971-76 . Plastic covered boards, fully illustrated. In Vcery Good condition with a few soil marks on fore-edge. A must for car restorers and collectors.

Ref  13491:  £6.00

 

Miller's Collectors Cars Price Guide 1992 - 1993 (Volume II);  Miller Judith & Martin (compiled and edited by): Kent, Millers Publications, 1992; Hardback, glossy laminated pictorial boards, no dj. ISBN 0905879740. 455 pages of b/w and colour photographs and descriptions. Includes sections on American cars, Competition cars, Mototcycles, children's Pedal cars, Automobilia incl. paintings, headlamps, picnic sets etc. Near Fine. Foreword by Lord Montagu of Beaulieu . Weight 1kg

Ref  18822:  £9.00      (Also under Collecting)

 

KATALOG DER AUTOMOBIL REVUE 1993  / CATALOGUE DE LA REVUE AUTOMOBILE 1993 ; N/A: Bern, Automobil Revue, 1993. Large paperback. ISBN 3444005598. 12 x 9 inches (304 x 229mm), 588pp, illustrated with photos of automobiles. Text in German and French. Comprehensive listing and details of the world”s automobiles. Very Good book, minor cover marks and indents. Internally tight and clean. Weight 1.6 kg

Ref 104943 : £25.00

 

THE OBSERVER’S BOOK OF AUTOMOBILES; Olyslager Organisation.: London, Frederick Warne, 1974, 18th ed.. Hardcover, in dj. 5.75 x 3.75 inches. 178pp, numerous photos.  Very Good book, tight and clean. Jacket Very Good, edge rubs

Ref 105491 : £5.00        (Also on Collectable books  page)

 

THE HERITAGE MOTOR CENTRE CATALOGUE: Anders Ditlev Clausager : Bideford, Devon, Bay View Books, 1993.Large paperback. 11.75 x 8.25 inches, 72pp, colour and b&w photos throughout. Contents including photographs of nostalgic British cars in very clean condition. Wonderful colour pictures of British cars 1896-1992. Near Fine unread book.

Ref 106568 : £4.00